Subject List from The Book Firm
Prices in Australian Dollars
| 1. 57078 |
| AARON, Daniel ed. Studies in Biography. |
| Harvard University Press, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Harvard English Studies series, No. 8. Looks at Boswell, Johnson, Emerson etc. 200pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2. 65206 |
| ACKERLEY. BRAYBROOKE, Neville (ed.). The Letters of J.R. Ackerley. |
| Duckworth & Co., 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ, frontis.. 354pp. ISBN 0715606425.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3. 70112 |
| ADAM, Antoine. Histoire de la Litterature Francaise au XVIIe Siecle. Tome V: La Fin de L'Ecole Classique, 1680 - 1715. |
| Del Duca Paris, 1968 (1962). Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, yellowing to pages. In French. 359pp.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 4. 70110 |
| ADAM, Antoine. Histoire de la Litterature Francaise au XVIIe Siecle. Tome III L'Apogee Du Siecle: Boileau - Moliere. |
| Del Duca Paris, 1968 (1962). Hardcover. Ex-library, pages yellowed, a touch of sunning to spine. In French. 432pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 5. 70111 |
| ADAM, Antoine. Histoire de la Litterature Francaise au XVIIe Siecle. Tome I: L'Epoque d'Henri IV et de Louis XIII. |
| Del Duca Paris, 1968 (1962). Hardcover. Ex-library, pages yellowed, otherwise contents good. In French. 615pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 6. 54526 |
| ADAM, Antoine. Histoire de la Litterature Francaise au XVIIe Siecle. |
| Tome I: L'Epoque d'Henri IV et de Louis XIII. Del Duca Paris, 1968 (1962). Hardcover. Ex-lib, spine frayed, pages a little yellowed, o/wise contents good. In French. 615pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 7. 54524 |
| ADAM, Antoine. Histoire de la Litterature Francaise au XVIIe Siecle. |
| Tome I: L'Epoque d'Henri IV et de Louis XIII. Tome II L'Epoque de Pascal. Tome III: L'Apogee du Siecle Boileau-Moliere. Tome IV: L'Apogee du Siecle La Fontaine-Racine, La Rochefoucauld, Mme. de Sevigne. Tome V: La Fin de L'Ecole Classique, 1680 - 1715. Del Duca Paris, 1962/1968. Hardcover. 5 vols. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spines, 2 vols with light marks to spines, a touch of yellowing to pages, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). In French. Scarce as a set. 615pp; 420pp; 432pp; 391pp; 359pp.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 8. 52586 |
| ADAMS, Simon. Household Accounts and Disbursement Books of Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Small, closed tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Camden Fifth Series, Vol. 6. Provides valuable insights "...into the personal finances of members of the Elizabethan aristocracy". 520pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 9. 64678 |
| ADAMS. WAGNER, Vern. The Suspension of Henry Adams: A Study of Manner and Matter. |
| Wayne State University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. 268pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 10. 72191 |
| ADELAIDE, Debra. Bibliography of Australian Women's Literature 1795-1990: A Listing of Fiction, Poetry, Drama and Non-fiction Published in Monograph Form Arranged Alphabetically by Author. |
| D.W. Thorpe, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 270pp. ISBN 0909532907.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 11. 53770 |
| AGGER, Ben. Fast Capitalism: A Critical Theory of Significance. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 191pp. ISBN 0252015789.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 12. 69180 |
| ALBRIGHT, Daniel. Lyricality in English Literature. |
| University of Nebraska Press, 1985. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 276pp. ISBN 0803210191.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 13. 52845 |
| ALDINTON. SMITH, Richard E. Richard Aldington. |
| Twayne, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. A comprehensive study of Aldington's writings. 204pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#222.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 14. 72520 |
| ALLEMAND, Andre. L'oeuvre Romanesque de Nathalie Sarraute. |
| A La Baconniere, Neuchatel, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. In French. 490pp. ISBN 2825200123.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 15. 66737 |
| ALLEN, Beverly. ZANZOTTO, Andrea. Andrea Zanzotto: The Language of Beauty's Apprentice. |
| University of California Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 296pp. ISBN 0520058607. Close reading of the work of the Italian poet, Andrea Zanzotti, including literary, psychoanalytic and linguistic analyses.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 16. 48675 |
| Chums Annual 1939. |
| Amalgamated Press. Hardcover. 4to. Decorated covers. Col. frontis. Col. plates. B/W photos & illus. Stains/marks to back & front covers. A few pages foxed. 348pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 17. 48676 |
| Chums Annual 1937-38. |
| Amalgamated Press. Hardcover. 4to. Decorated covers. Col. frontis. Col. plates. B/W photos & illus. Stains/marks to back & front covers. A few pages foxed. 412pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 18. 66294 |
| AMBLER. AMBROSETTI, Ronald J. Eric Ambler. |
| Twayne, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the TEAS series, no. 507. 166pp. ISBN 0805783695.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 19. 66347 |
| AMIS, Martin. Koba the Dread. |
| Jonathan Cape, London, 2002. Hardcover. A mint copy of the first edition. . Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 20. 66344 |
| AMIS, Martin. Time's Arrow. |
| Jonathan Cape, London, 1991. Hardcover. A fine copy of the first edition, signed by author. . Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 21. 66345 |
| AMIS, Martin. Night Train. |
| Jonathan Cape, London, 1997. Hardcover. A mint copy of the first edition. . Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 22. 68984 |
| ANCESCHI, L., BAROCCHI, P., BATTAGLIA, F. et al. Il Mito del Classicismo nel Seicento. |
| Casa Editrice G. D'Anna, 1964. Paperback. Part of the Biblioteca di Cultura Contemporanea series, vol. LXXXIV. Includes papers on L'Idea nel Pensiero Secentesco; La Storiografia Artistica del Seicento in Italia; Naivete et Sentiment chez les Classiques; Il Muratori e la Crisi della Retorica etc. Papers mostly in Italian with several in French. B/W plates. Pages a little browned, some pages still unopened, slight wear to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 23. 57059 |
| ANDREW, Jim. A Nest of Hate. |
| Cassell, 1963. 1st edition. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to upper and RH edges, o/wise condition vg in good dj. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 24. 72223 |
| ANDREWS, Barry G. Australian Literature to 1900: A Guide to Information Sources. |
| Gale Research Company, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 472pp. ISBN 0810312158.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 25. 54223 |
| ANDREWS, Michael Cameron. This Action of Our Death. |
| The Performance of Death in English Renaissance Drama. Unviersity of Delaware Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Explores what dramatists of the English Renaissance do with the lat moments of the dying. 214pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 26. 52355 |
| ARBUTHNOT. STEENSMA, Robert C. Dr. John Arbuthnot. |
| Twayne, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-lib, no dj, o/wise contents good. Focuses on Arbuthnot's literary work but also makes reference to his efforts in other disciplines. 146pp. Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#256.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 27. 51802 |
| ARDEN, Tom. The King and Queen of Swords. |
| Second Book of The Orokon. Gollancz, 1998. Paperback. Uncorrected book proof. Condition vg. 528pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 28. 68926 |
| ARGYLE, Barry. An Introduction to the Australian Novel, 1830-1930. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, foxing to edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). 265pp. ISBN 0198120095.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 29. 53177 |
| ARIOSTO. GARDNER, Edmund G. The King of Court Poets. A Study of the Work, Life and Times of Lodovico Ariosto. |
| Greenwood Press, 1968 (1906). Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise contents good. No dj. B/W illus. xix, 395pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 30. 56456 |
| ARIOSTO, Ludovico. TURCHI, Marcello intro, notes etc. Orlando Furioso. |
| Volume Primo (canti I-XXI). Volume Secondo (canti XXII-XLVI). Garzanti, 1994/1992, (1974). Reprint 2 paperback vols. Condition vg. In Italian. Part of the I Grandi Libri series. 1351pp + index.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 31. 48702 |
| ARLEN, Michael. Man's Mortality. |
| William Heinemann, 1933. 1st edition. Hardcover. Front hinge & top of spine a little worn. Top & bottom of spine of dj a little worn. Bottom edges worn. 380pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 32. 52424 |
| ARMITAGE, Aileen. Chapter of Shadows. |
| Collins, 1990. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Continues the story from Chapter of Innocence and Chapter of Echoes. Scarce. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 33. 55262 |
| ARNOLD. CULLER, A. Dwight. Imaginative Reason: The Poetry of Matthew Arnold. |
| Yale University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise contents good. 303pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 34. 53722 |
| ARNOLD. JUMP, J.D. Matthew Arnold. |
| Longmans, Green & Co., 1955. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. B/W illus. 185pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 35. 52369 |
| ARNOLD. NEIMAN, Fraser. Matthew Arnold. |
| Twayne, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-lib, no dj, o/wise contents good. Examines Arnold's diverse activities and his main intellectual interests. 190pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#69.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 36. 72772 |
| ARNOLD.ROWSE, A.L. Matthew Arnold: Poet and Prophet. |
| Thames and Hudson, 1976. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W illus. 208pp. ISBN 050001163X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 37. 51418 |
| ATHILL, Diana. After a Funeral. |
| Jonathan Cape, 1986. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce in true first. 158pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 38. 53125 |
| ATKINSON, Frank. Dictionary of Literary Pseudonyms. |
| A Selection of Popular Modern Writers in English. Clive Bingley, 1982. Third Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. 305pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 39. 70178 |
| ATWOOD. MYCAK, Sonia. In Search of the Split Subject: Psychoanalysis, Phenomenology, and the Novels of Margaret Atwood. |
| ECW Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. 268pp. ISBN 1550222694.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 40. 52472 |
| AUDEN. BLAIR, John G. The Poetic Art of W.H. Auden. |
| Princeton University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Stain to back cover of dj. 210pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 41. 71637 |
| AUERBACH, Nina. Communities of Women: An Idea in Fiction. |
| Harvard University Press, 1979 (1978). Reprint. Hardcover. Condition very good in lightly worn dust jacket. B/W illus. 222pp. ISBN 0674151682.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 42. 67756 |
| AUSTEN. BURROWS, J.F. Jane Austen's Emma. |
| Sydney University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Small tear and some rubbing to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. An in-depth study. 132pp. . Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 43. 55908 |
| AUSTEN. BURROWS, J.F. Jane Austen's Emma. |
| Sydney University Press, 1968. Hardcover. A little wear to now protected dj, o/wise good condition. Signed by author to title-page. An in-depth study. 132pp. . Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 44. 67530 |
| AUSTEN. BURROWS, J.F. Jane Austen's Emma. |
| Sydney University Press, 1968. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, several small marks to RH edges, o/wise good condition. An in-depth study. 132pp. . Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 45. 71942 |
| AUSTEN. BURROWS, J.F. Jane Austen's Emma. |
| Sydney University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. An in-depth study. 132pp. . Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 46. 60089 |
| BACON. STEPEHNS, James. Francis Bacon and the Style of Science. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 188pp. ISBN 0226772608.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 47. 55591 |
| BAILEY,Orville T., REMER, Theodore G., BOAL, Thomas et al. The Chicago Literary Club: The First Hundred Years, 1874-1974. |
| The Lakeside Press, 1974. Hardcover. Light bump to lower corner, o/wise good condition. No dj (as issued?). B/W plates. One of a limited printing of 450 copies. 141pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 48. 47898 |
| BAIRD, Irene. John. |
| Angus & Robertson, 1938. 1st Aust. ed. Hardcover. Small mark to back cover. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 49. 55619 |
| BAKER, David J. Between Nations: Shakepseare, Spenser, Marvell, and the Question of Britain. |
| Stanford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 221pp. ISBN 0-8047-2997-2.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 50. 56366 |
| BALDENSPERGER, Fernand & FRIEDRICH, Werner P. Bibliography of Comparative Literature. |
| Russell & Russell, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 705pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 51. 67141 |
| BALDNER, R.W. Bibliography of Seventeenth-Century French Prose Fiction. |
| Modern Language Association of America/ Columbia University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 197pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 52. 47876 |
| BALDWIN, Charles Sears. An Introduction to English Medieval Literature. |
| Longmans, Green & Co., 1922 (1914). 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Slight stain to back cover. Some pencilling. 261pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 53. 62675 |
| BALDWIN. KINNAMON, Kenneth ed. James Baldwin. A Collection of Critical Essays. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some light marks to cvoers, o/wise good (no markings tot ext) in dj. 169pp. ISBN 0130555665.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 54. 52821 |
| BALL, F.C. A Grotto for Miss Mayner. |
| An Episode. Hutchinson, 1965. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A little wear to dj (a touch of sunning to spine of dj, a few small closed tears to edges of dj), o/wise good. 144pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 55. 48431 |
| BALL, Patricia M. The Heart's Events. |
| The Victorian Poetry of Relationships. The Athlone Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Examines the theme of relationships in Victorian poetry. Includes the poems of Wordsworth, Byron, Arnold, Clough, Patmore, Tennyson, Meredith, & Browning. 227pp. Out of Print.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 56. 63019 |
| BALZAC. KANES, Martin. Balzac's Comedy of Words. |
| Princeton University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in good dj. 299pp. ISBN 069106282X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 57. 48310 |
| BANERJI, Sara. The Tea-Planter's Daughter. |
| Victor Gollancz, 1988. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 190pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 58. 64930 |
| BARING-GOULD, William S. The Lure of the Limerick. |
| An Uninhibited History. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 143pp. An anthology and list of sources related to the Limerick.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 59. 52612 |
| BARKER. MORGAN, Margery A. A Drama of Political Man. |
| A Study in the Plays of Harley Granville Barker. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1961. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 337pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 60. 60048 |
| BARNES, James J. Authors, Publishers and Politicians: The Quest for an Anglo-American Copyright Agreement, 1815-1854. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 311pp. ISBN 0710079125.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 61. 52796 |
| BARNES, T.R. English Verse. |
| Voice and Movement from Wyatt to Yeats. Cambridge University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. 324pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 62. 68661 |
| BARNEY, Stephen A. Word-Hoard: An Introduction to Old English Vocabulary. |
| Yale University Press, 1977. Reprint. Paperback. Light sunning to top edge of front cover, otherwise good condition. 108pp. ISBN 0300021100.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 63. 47801 |
| BARR, Donald. Warrigal Joe. |
| Cassell, 1946. 1st ed. Hardcover. B/W illus. Top & bottom of spine of dj a little worn. Small chip to top edge of back cover of dj. Pages a touch yellowed. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 64. 69321 |
| BARTLETT, Alison, DIXON, Robert & LEE, Christopher eds. Australian Literature and the Public Sphere. Refereed Proceedings of the 1998 Conference held at The Empire Theatre and the University of Southern Queensland Toowoomba 3-7 July 1998. |
| Association for the Study of Australian Literature, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Legal Withcraft and the Craft of Fiction: Wik and Its Literary Precedents; Magazine Culture: Notes Towards a History of Australian periodical Publication 1920-1970; Discourses of Vocation in Peter Carey's Oscar and Lucinda; The Uses of Whiteness Theory in Critical Discourses of Race etc. 215pp. ISBN 095871214X.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 65. 48217 |
| BARTLETT, Evelyn. Dumper and the Circus. |
| Angus & Robertson, 1958. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Good condition vg in dj. B/W illus. by Irene Maher. Dumper the Kangaroo resolves to join the circus! 121pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 66. 67492 |
| BARWICK, James. The Hangman's Crusade. |
| Macmillan, 1980. First UK edition. Hardcover. Light crease to back cover of dj, small nick to front cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 318pp. ISBN 0333278380.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 67. 65043 |
| BATCHELOR, John. Existence and Imagination. |
| The Theatre of Henry de Montherlant. University of Queensland, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 266pp. A phenomenological critical approach to the theatre of Henry de Montherlant.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 68. 68111 |
| BATOR, Robert. Signposts to Criticism of Children's Literature. |
| American Library Association, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 346pp. ISBN 083890372X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 69. 64956 |
| BATTERSBY, W.J. St. John Baptist de La Salle. |
| Burns & Oates, 1958 (1957). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, light wear to spine, some marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 346pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 70. 52601 |
| BATTESTIN, Martin C. The Providence of Wit. |
| Aspects of Form in Augustan Literature and the Arts. Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to fep, o/wise good condition. 331pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 71. 65407 |
| BAUDELAIRE. RAYMOND, Marcel. De Baudelaire au Surrealisme. |
| Librairie Jose Corti, 1952. Paperback. Heavy sunning to cover and spine, loss to backstrip at bottom of spine, and small loss to back cover, tears to top and bottom of spine, wear to inner front and rear hinges, pages a little yellowed, otherwise good, pages still uncut. 367pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 72. 70273 |
| BAUM, Paull F. trans. Anglo-Saxon Riddles of the Exeter Book. |
| Duke University Press, 1963. Hardcover. A little wear to lower part of spine, light sunning to spine, light tape mark to front cover, otherwise good condiiton. No dust jacket. 70pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 73. 55232 |
| BAUSINGER, Wilhelm. Studien zu einer historisch-kritischen Ausgabe von Robert Musils Roman " Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften ". |
| Rowohlt Verlag, 1964. Paperback. In German. Condition vg. 933pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 74. 72338 |
| BAYLEY, John. The Uses of Division: Unity and Disharmony in Literature. |
| The Viking Press, 1976. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 248pp. ISBN 0670742163.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 75. 58441 |
| BAYLEY, Peter Esq., LUNN, Joseph, POOLE, John, EBSWORTH, Joseph, O'HARA, Kane, BEAUMONT & FLETCHER. Cumberland's British Theatre, with Remarks, Biographical and Critical [...] Printed from the Acting Copies as Performed at the Theatres Royal London. Volume XII: Orestes in Argos, Hide and Seek, Tribulation, The Rival Valets, Roses and Thorns, Midas, & Rule a Wife and Have a Wife |
| London: John Cumberland, 2 Cumberland Terrace, Camden New Town. n.d. (c.1825). Half-bound leather. Marbled boards. Frontis. B/W illus. Boards rubbed, internal hinges cracked, front endpapers almost loose, some wear to corners, ex-libris plate to inside front cover. Apart from the odd foxing and stain, contents good.. Click here to order |
| $157 |
| 76. 57041 |
| BAYM, Nina. Woman's Fiction: A Guide to Novels by and About Women in America, 1820-1870. |
| Cornell University Press, 1980 (1978). Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 320pp. ISBN 0-8014-9184-3.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 77. 71631 |
| BAYNTON. HACKFORTH-JONES, Penne. Barbara Baynton: Between Two Worlds. |
| Melbourne University Press, 1995 (1989). Reprint. Paperback. Condition very good. B/W photos. 175pp. ISBN 0522846947.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 78. 52584 |
| BEAUMONT. FLETCHER. OLIPHANT, E.H.C. The Plays of Beaumont and Fletcher. |
| An Attempt to Determine Their Respective Shares and the Shares of Others. Yale University Press, 1927. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise contents good. Frontis. B/W plates. Includes a chronological survey. 553pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 79. 62038 |
| BECCARIA, Gian Luigi. L'Autonomia del Significante: Figure del Ritmo e Della Sintassi Dante, Pascoli, D'Annunzio. |
| Giulio Einaudi Editore, 1975. Paperback. In Italian. Good condition. 357pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 80. 53072 |
| BECKER, George J. Master European Realists of the Nineteenth Century. |
| Frederick Ungar Publ. Co., 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the work of Leo Tolstoy, Anton Chekhov, Emile Zola, Gustave Flaubert, the Goncourt brothers, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, & Benito Perez Galdos. 294pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 81. 52309 |
| BECKETT. BARNARD, G.C. Samuel Beckett: A New Approach. |
| A Study of the Novels and Plays. Dent, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Tape-marks to covers, a little pencilling. 144pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 82. 52285 |
| BECKETT. WEBB, Eugene. Samuel Beckett. |
| A Study of His Novels. Peter Owen, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Tape-marks to covers, o/wise good. Examines Beckett's aesthetic intentions "...by examining his use of literary parody, especially of Dante, and his experiments with different forms". 192pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 83. 64470 |
| BEER, Gillian. Meredith: A Change of Masks. |
| A Study of the Novels. The Athlone Press, University of London, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-lib, front endpaper removed, small tear to RH edge of half-titlepage, o/wise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text) in dj. Examines Meredith's art as a novelist through a close study of six of his novels: The Ordeal of Richard Feverel, The Adventures of Harry richmond, Beauchamp's Career, The Egoist, Diana of the Crossways, & The Amazing Marriage. 214pp. ISBN 0485111225.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 84. 67049 |
| BEERS, Henry A. A History of English Romanticism In The Eighteenth Century. |
| Dover, 1968. Paperback. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 455pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 85. 71587 |
| BEITCHMAN, Philip. I Am a Process With No Subject. |
| University Press of Florida, 1988. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 310pp. ISBN 0813008883.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 86. 54397 |
| BELL, Aubrey F.G. Portuguese Literature. |
| Oxford University Press, 1970 (1922). Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. Includes an extensive bibliography by B. Vidigal that has been added to this reprint. 395pp.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 87. 65231 |
| BELL, Inglis F., and BAIRD, Donald. The English Novel, 1578-1956: A Checklist of Twentieth Century Criticisms. |
| Alan Swallow, c.1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, wear to inner front hinge, light sunning to top edge of front cover, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 169pp.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 88. 59262 |
| BELL, Roger J. & BICKERTON, Ian J. eds. American Studies: New Essays from Australia and New Zealand. |
| ANZASA (Australian and New Zealand American Studies Association), 1981. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, a little rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on Social Order and Slave Insurrections as Related Themes in Southern Proslavery Thought, 1789-1837; New Perspectives on the American Labor Movement; The Late Poems of Wallace Stevens etc. 297pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 89. 48368 |
| BELLAIRS, George. Death of a Tin God. |
| The Thriller Book Club, 1961. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 90. 48920 |
| BELLAIRS, George. Death Before Breakfast. |
| The Thriller Book Club, 1962. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 91. 60022 |
| BELLAMY, William. The Novels of Wells, Bennett and Galsworthy: 1890-1910. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 257pp. ISBN 0710070020.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 92. 60234 |
| BELLOW. CRONIN, Gloria L. & HALL, Blaine H. Saul Bellow: An Annotated Bibliography, Second Edition. |
| Garland Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 312pp. ISBN 08240949212.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 93. 66350 |
| BELLOW, Saul. The Actual. |
| Viking, NYC, 1997. Hardcover. A fine copy of the first edition with fine dustjacket. . Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 94. 71333 |
| BELYAEV, Albert. The Ideological Struggle and Literature: A Critical Analysis of the Writings of US Sovietologists. |
| Progress Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 307pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 95. 47623 |
| BENCHLEY, Peter. The Deep. |
| Andre Deutsch with The Australasian Publ. Co., 1976. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Condition good in dj. 251pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 96. 64871 |
| BENN, Gottfried. SANDER, Volkmar (ed.). Prose, Essays, Poems. |
| Continuum, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, damage to inner front hinge, sunning to DJ spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 292 pp. ISBN 0826403107. From the German Library Series, Volume 37. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 97. 57170 |
| BENNETT, Bruce ed. A Sense of Exile: Essays in the Literature of the Asia-Pacific Region. |
| The Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, The University of Western Australia, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. A study that "analyzes the transformation of Nukulaelae from a non-literate into a literate society using a contemporary perspective which emphasizes literacy as a social practice embedded in a socio-cultural context...showing how a small and isolated Polynesian community, with no access to print technology, can become deeply steeped in literacy in little more than a century, and how literacy can take on radically divergent forms depending on the social and cultural needs and characteristics of the society in which it develops". 244pp. ISBN 0-86422-072-3.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 98. 51687 |
| BENNETT, Joan. Sir Thomas Browne. |
| A Man of Achievement in Literature. Cambridge University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling. No dj. Examines Sir Thomas Browne's life, his domestic correspondence & his works Religio Medici, Pseudodoxia, Hydriotaphia, Urne-Burial, The Garden of Cyprus etc. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 99. 52610 |
| BENNETT, Josephine W., CARGILL, Oscar, & HALL, Vernon. The English Renaissance Drama. |
| Peter Owen/ Vision, 1959. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, a few pages with pencilling, o/wise contents good. 368pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 100. 70098 |
| BERGQUIST, G. William ed. Three Centuries of English and American Plays: A Checklist. England: 1500-1800. United States: 1714-1830. |
| Hafner Publishing Company, 1963. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, a touch of fading to spine, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). B/W illus. No dust jacket. 281pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 101. 57799 |
| BERKENHEAD. THOMAS, P.W. Sir John Berkenhead, 1617-1679. A Royalist Career in Politics and Polemics. |
| Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 298pp.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 102. 70564 |
| BERRY, Francis. I Tell of Greenland. An Edited Translation of the Saudarkrokur Manuscripts. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 205pp. ISBN 0710085915.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 103. 51787 |
| BERTHOFF, Warner. The Ferment of Realism. |
| American Literature 1884 - 1919. Cambridge University Press, 1981 (1965). Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp to top & bottom edges, o/wise good condition. Traces "...the central developments in American literature between 1884 (the year Huckleberry Finn was published) and 1919 (the year of Ezra Pound's Hugh Selwyn Mauberley)". 330pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 104. 48401 |
| BEST, Alan & WOLFSCHUTZ, Hans ed. Modern Austrian Writing. |
| Literature and Society after 1945. Oswald Wolff, 1980. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the contribution made by some of the major figures in the world of German literature who are in fact Austrian, including Hochw„lder & Doderer, Gtersloh, Saiko & Canetti, Horvath, Celan, Bachmann, Aichinger, Eric Fried, Thomas Bernhard, the Wiener Gruppe, Peter Handke, Wolfgang Bauer & the Grazer Gruppe. 307pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 105. 48930 |
| BHATNAGAR, Dr K.C. Realism in Major Indo-English Fiction. |
| With Special Reference to M.R. Anand, R.K. Narayan, Raja Rao. Prakash Book Depot, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. A few marks to inside covers, a few pennings, o/wise good condition. No dj. Rare. 254pp.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 106. 52025 |
| BIEN, Peter. Kazantzakis and the Linguistic Revolution in Greek Literature. |
| Princeton University Press, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, contents in good condition. Focuses on Kazantzakis' obsession with the Demotic, showing how it governed his writing, his ambition, & his involvement in Greek politics & educational reform. 291pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 107. 69174 |
| BILLINGS, Dwight B., NORMAN, Gurney & LEDFORD, Katherine eds. Confronting Appalachian Stereotypes: Back Talk from an American Region. |
| The University Press of Kentucky, 1999. Hardcover. Price sticker mark to front cover of dust jacket, a touch of sunning to edges of dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 350pp. ISBN 0813120993.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 108. 48024 |
| BINDING, Paul. The Still Moment. |
| Eudora Welty: Portrait of a Writer. Virago, 1994. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A critical examination of the great American South author Eudora Welty. 290pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 109. 66225 |
| BLACK, Lionel. The Life and Death of Peter Wade. |
| The Crime Club, Collins, 1973. 1st UK ed. Hardcover. Some wear to dj with a little loss to top rear corner, a little foxing to edges, o/wise good. 192pp. ISBN 0002314622.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 110. 52606 |
| BLACK, Michael. Poetic Drama As Mirror of the Will. |
| Vision, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 203pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 111. 68029 |
| BLACKMAN, Maurice, MUECKE, Frances & SANKEY, Margaret eds. The Textual Condition: Rhetoric and Editing. |
| Local Consumption Publications, 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. Includes papers on Editing as Techne: A Comparison with Aristotelian Rhetoric; The Novel as a Print Genre in Eighteenth-Century Europe; Redefining the Textual Condition: Stakes and Struggles in the Literary Field; Editorial Creations and Editorial Compromise: The Art of the Possible in the Case of the Brontes; Critical Editions and the Construction of the Author: The Case of Gerard de Nerval etc. 189pp. ISBN 0949793280.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 112. 47577 |
| BLACKMUR, R.P. Language as Gesture. |
| Essays in the Craft and Elucidation of Modern Poetry. George Allen & Unwin, 1961 (1954). Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on Emily Dickinson, Thomas Hardy, Yeats, Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot etc. 440pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 113. 64968 |
| BLACKMUR, R.P. Language as Gesture. |
| Essays in the Craft and Elucidation of Modern Poetry. George Allen & Unwin, 1961 (1954). Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, slight sunning to spine of DJ, several pennigns and pencillings, o/wise good condition. 440pp. Includes essays on Emily Dickinson, Thomas Hardy, Yeats, Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot etc. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 114. 65108 |
| BLACKSTONE, Bernard. The Lost Travellers: A Romantic Theme with Variations. |
| Greenwood Press, 1983 (1962). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 292pp. ISBN 0313238820.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 115. 54237 |
| BLAIR, Dorothy S. African Literature in French: A History of Creative Writing in French from West and Equatorial Africa. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1976. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, a little pencil & pen underlining. Scarce. Out of print. Provides both a historical survey and a critical analysis of the origins and development of the literature in French from West and Equatorial Africa. 348pp.. Click here to order |
| $60 |
| 116. 65348 |
| BLAIR, John G. The Confidence Man in Modern Fiction. |
| A Rogue's Gallery With Six Portraits. Vision, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, some wear to rear inner back cover, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 142pp. ISBN 0854781943. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 117. 64113 |
| BLANCH, Robert J. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight: A Reference Guide. |
| The Whitson Publishing Company, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. 298pp. ISBN 0878752447.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 118. 65212 |
| BLEND, Charles. Andre Malraux: Tragic Humanist. |
| Ohio State University Press, c.1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, light sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 255pp. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 119. 66874 |
| BOARDMAN, Gwenn R. Graham Greene: The Aesthetics of Exploration. |
| University of Florida Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some tears and rubbing to DJ, small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good. 216pp. ISBN 0813003121.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 120. 52621 |
| BOAS, Frederick S. Queen Elizabeth in Drama and Related Studies. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1950. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 121. 51734 |
| BOBROWSKI. KEITH-SMITH, B. Johannes Bobrowski. |
| Oswald Wolff, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W illus. Part of the Modern German Authors Texts and Contexts Series Vol. 4. A monograph study of his work. 119pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 122. 54534 |
| BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. QUAGLIO, Antonio Enzo ed. Comedia Delle Ninfe Fiorentine (Ameto). |
| G.C. Sansoni, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, in library binding, o/wise contents good. No dj. Text and editorial matters in Italian. cccv, 205pp.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 123. 63344 |
| BOCCACCIO. GUARINO, Guido A. trans. Concerning Famous Women. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1963. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 124. 48955 |
| BOLAND, John. The Fourth Grave. |
| Cassell, 1969. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 186pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 125. 48307 |
| BONANNO, Margaret Wander. Otherwhere. |
| St. Martin's Press, 1991. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. The sequel to The Others. 317pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 126. 48704 |
| BOND, Michael. Thursday Ahoy! |
| George G. Harrap, 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover. B/W illus. Illustrated by Leslie Wood. In price-clipped dj. Good condition. 134pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 127. 72899 |
| BONE, J. Drummond eds et al. The Byron Journal No. 16 1988. |
| The Byron Society, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Byron's Ordeal with Lady Falkland; Byron of Greece and Lawrence of Arabia; Pushkin and Byron; Byron's Fat Friend, Prince Kozlovsky; An Unpublished Note by Byron etc. 142pp. ISBN 0904092011.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 128. 52559 |
| BONN, Ephraim von. MUTIUS, Hans-Georg von ed. Hymnen und Gebete. |
| Georg Olms, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. In German. Part of the Judaistische Texte und Studien series, vol. 11. 205pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 129. 48757 |
| BORG, Jack. The Cherokee Trail. |
| The Children's Press, 1958. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A few spots to top edges, o/wise good cond. with a few small tears to edges of dj. Ill. covers. 188pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 130. 71716 |
| BOSWORTH, Richard & CRESCIANI, Gianfranco eds. Altro Polo: A Volume of Italian Studies. |
| Frederick May Foundation for Italian Studies, University of Sydney, 1979. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, a little foxing to front cover, light bump to spine, small nick to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise good. Includes essays on Venice and Censorship: Attitudes to Literature and the Arts after the Council of Trent; The Italo-marxism of Labriola and Mondolfo; Fascism in North-Eastern Italy etc. 182pp. ISBN 0909798869.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 131. 48795 |
| BOTTOME, Phyllis. Fortune's Finger. |
| Faber, 1950. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small tear to lower edge of price-clipped dj, o/wise condition vg. 287pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 132. 47613 |
| BOURJAILY, Vance. Confessions of a Spent Youth. |
| W.H. Allen, 1961. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. 437pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 133. 70272 |
| BOWRA, C.M. Tradition and Design in the Iliad. |
| Oxford University Press, 1968 (1930). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 278pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 134. 53031 |
| BOYLAN, Henry. A Dictionary of Irish Biography. |
| Gill and Macmillan, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good in dj. 385pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 135. 48143 |
| BRADBROOK, M.C. John Webster. |
| Citizen and Dramatist. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. An in-depth study of the English playwright's work. 218pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 136. 53007 |
| BRADBURY, Malcolm, DAICHES, David, DUDLEY, D.R., FRANCO, Jean, LANG, D.M., MOTTRAM, Eric, & THORLBY, Anthony ed. The Penguin Companion to Literature. |
| Four Volumes: Britain and the Commonwealth; Classical, Byzantine, Oriental & African; Europe; U.S.A. and Latin America. Penguin, 1971. Hardcover. 4 vols. Ex-lib, o/wise good in dj. The Europe and the Classical, Byzantine, Oriental & African vols are the revised editions. 576pp; 361pp; 908pp; 384pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 137. 51665 |
| BRAINE, John. These Golden Days. |
| Methuen, 1985. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Continues the story of One and Last Love. 187pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 138. 48688 |
| BRAND, Christianna. The Three Cornered Halo. |
| Michael Joseph, 1957. Hardcover. First UK edition. Good condition in (now protected) slightly worn dust jacket. Previous owner's signature to front endpaper.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 139. 54242 |
| BREDSDORFF, Elias, MORTENSEN, Brita, & POPPERWELL, Ronald ed. An Introduction to Scandinavian Literature from the Earliest Time to Our Day. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1951. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 245pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 140. 60128 |
| BREEN, Jon L. What About Murder? ( 1981-1991) |
| A Guide to Books about Mystery and Detective Fiction. The Scarecrow Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, small scratch to front cover, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dj. 376pp. ISBN 0810826097.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 141. 54938 |
| BREEN, Jon L. What About Murder? ( 1981-1991) |
| A Guide to Books about Mystery and Detective Fiction. The Scarecrow Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dj. 376pp. ISBN 0810826097.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 142. 71828 |
| BREGY, Katherine. The Poets' Chantry. |
| Kennikat Press, 1970 (1912). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 181pp. ISBN 0804610436.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 143. 65046 |
| BREISACH, Ernst. Christina Sforza. |
| A Renaissance Virago. University of Chicago Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page clipped, internal front hinge cracked, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 375pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 144. 48685 |
| BRENT-DYER, Elinor M. Jo of the Chalet School. |
| Dymock's, 1952. 1st Australian Edition. Hardcover. Good condition with worn dj. 224pp.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 145. 66390 |
| BREWER, E. Cobham. The Reader's Handbook of Famous Names in Fiction, Allusions, References, Proverbs, Plots, Stories, and Poems. A New Edition Revised Throughout and Greatly Enlarged. |
| Gale Research Publishing Co., 1966 (1899). Reprint. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 1243pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 146. 65447 |
| BREWER, Graeme. The Impact of Work On Family Functioning: A Review of the Literature. |
| Institute of Family Studies, 1983. Paperback. Small bump to top right corner of front cover, crease to bottom edge, otherwise good. 50pp. Occasional Paper, Number 3, September 1983. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 147. 52506 |
| BRISSENDEN, R.F. ed. Studies in the Eighteenth Century. |
| Papers presented at the David Nichol Smith Memorial Seminar, Canberra 1966. Australian National University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-lib. Contents good. Most of the papers are primarily concerned with the literature of the time. 327pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 148. 57475 |
| BRITISH DRAMA LEAGUE. First Supplement to The Player's Library: The Catalogue of the Library of the British Drama League. |
| Faber & Faber, 1951. Hardcover. Some foxing primarily to edges, a little wear and foxing to dj. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 149. 47872 |
| BRITTON, Anna. Fike's Point. |
| Angus & Robertson, 1977. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A novel about an adolescent girl's search for a positive identity. 148pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 150. 52545 |
| BROME. SHAW, Catherine M. Richard Brome. |
| Twayne, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. Scarce. Out of print. Provides an in-depth analysis of each of Brome's plays. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#290. 169pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 151. 55455 |
| BRONOWSKI, J. ARIOTTI, Pietro E. with BRONOWSKI, Rita ed. The Visionary Eye: Essays in the Arts, Literature, and Science. |
| The MIT Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W illus. 185pp. ISBN 0-262-02129-3.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 152. 69166 |
| BRONTE. HOPKINS, Annette B. The Father of the Brontes. |
| Greenwood Press, 1968 (1927). Hardcover. Several light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 179pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 153. 52668 |
| BRONTE. LEYLAND, Frances A. The Bronte Family. |
| With Special Reference to Patrick Branwell Bronte. Vol. 1. Haskell House, 1971 (1886). Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise contents good. x, 312pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 154. 52708 |
| BRONTE. MARTIN, Robert Bernard. The Accents of Persuasion. |
| Charlotte Bronte's Novels. Faber, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dj, o/wise contents good. 188pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 155. 53122 |
| BRONTE. WINNIFRITH, Tom. The Brontes and Their Background. |
| Romance and Reality. Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. 276pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 156. 71417 |
| BROOK, Donald. Writers' Gallery. Biographical Sketches of Britain's Greatest Writers, and their views on Reconstruction. |
| Kennikat Press, 1970 (1944). Reprint. Hardcover. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to inside front cover. Good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. 168pp. ISBN 080460942X.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 157. 68562 |
| BROOKE, Stopford A. Naturalism in English Poetry. |
| Kennikat Press, 1964 (1920). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 289pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 158. 48994 |
| BROOKFIELD, Amanda. A Cast of Smiles. |
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Brookfield's second novel. Rare in true UK first. 206pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 159. 52246 |
| BROOKS, Douglas. Number and Pattern in the Eighteenth-century Novel. |
| Defoe, Fielding, Smollett and Sterne. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. Small tear to bottom of front cover, light crease to back cover, spine of dj sunned, contents good. A fascinating examination of the novels of Defoe, Fielding, Smollett & Sterne that reveals their numerological stucture, reflecting the rise of English Augustanism. Scarce. 283pp. Out of print.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 160. 70283 |
| BROWER, Keith H. Contemporary Latin American Fiction: An Annotated Bibliography. |
| Salem Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 218pp. ISBN 0893566608.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 161. 52687 |
| BROWN, John Russell & HARRIS, Bernard ed. Jacobean Theatre. |
| Edward Arnold, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. Part of the Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies series No. 1. Examines the work of Shakespeare, Ben Jonson, John Marston, John Fletcher etc. 253pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 162. 47916 |
| BRUCE, Dorita Fairlie. Dimsie Among the Prefects. |
| Leighton House, n.d. Australian Edition. Hardcover. Good in price-clipped dj. Top & bottom of spine of dj chipped. 243pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 163. 65818 |
| BRUNEL, Pierre. L'Imaginaire du Secret. |
| Ellug, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. 254pp. ISBN 2843100097.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 164. 48890 |
| BRUNSDALE, Mitzi. Dorothy L. Sayers. |
| Solving the Mystery of Wickedness. Berg, 1990. Hardcover. Fine in dj. An in-depth biography examining all of her works, from private & personal to creative success in drama, aesthetic & theological essays, & translation. 232pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 165. 72642 |
| BRWONING. DREW, Philip ed. Robert Browning: A Collection of Critical Essays. |
| Methuen & Co., 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to text). 278pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 166. 66754 |
| BRYER, Jackson R. The Critical Reputation of F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Bibliographical Study. |
| Archon Books, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 434pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 167. 52882 |
| BUCHANAN. CASSIDY, John A. Robert W. Buchanan. |
| Twayne, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned and front cover of dj creased, o/wise contents good. Examines Buchanan's significant works as well as casting new light on his role in the Fleshly Controversy with Rossetti and Swinburne. Scarce. Out of print. 172pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#157.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 168. 71486 |
| BUCK. CONN, Peter. Pearl S. Buck: A Cultural Biography. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Several small marks to right hand edges, otherwise condition very good in dust jacket. 468pp. ISBN 0521560802.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 169. 52189 |
| BUCK, Pearl S. Come, My Beloved. |
| Methuen, 1953. 1st Uk edition. Hardcover. Some foxing to edges, mark & owner's name to fep, o/wise good in dj. 297pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 170. 65320 |
| BUCKNALL, Barbara J. The Religion of Art in Proust. |
| University of Illinois Press, c. 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 218pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 171. 58278 |
| BUDICK, Sanford. Poetry of Civilization: Mythopoeic Displacement in the Verse of Milton, Dryden, Pope, and Johnson. |
| Yale University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Some rubbing to front cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. 179pp. ISBN 0300016794.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 172. 64870 |
| BUDRYS, Algis. Benchmarks: Galaxy Bookshelf. |
| Southern Illinois Univeristy Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 349pp. ISBN 0809311879. Review of science-fiction literature.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 173. 65075 |
| BUFKIN, E.C. The Twentieth-Century Novel in English: A Checklist. |
| University of Georgia Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, front inside hinge worn, otherwise good condition (no wear to text), no DJ. 144pp. . Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 174. 58053 |
| BULLITT, John M. Jonathan Swift and the Anatomy of Satire: A Study of Satiric Technique. |
| Harvard University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 214pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 175. 48359 |
| BULLIVANT, Keith. Realism Today. |
| Aspects of the Contemporary West German Novel. Berg, 1987. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Proceeds from an analysis of the peculiarly German anti-realist aesthetics of the novel in the 19th-century & beyond to focus on the emergence, after 1968, of theoretical demands for realist writing. Main part of the work examines the rich body of novel writing in the 1970s & 1980s. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 176. 48901 |
| BULLIVANT, Keith. The Future of German Literature. |
| Berg, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. In examining the future of German literature the author analyzes its main aspects since 1945 from the perspective of the 1990s. Looks in detail at the periodization of this literature to the social role of writers as intellectuals, to the treatment of the "German Question" and to Berlin in German letters. 206pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 177. 57193 |
| BULLOUGH, Geoffrey. Mirror of Minds: Changing Psychological Beliefs in English Poetry. |
| The Athlone Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 271pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 178. 72577 |
| BUNTING. FORDE, Victoria. The Poetry of Basil Bunting. |
| Bloodaxe Books, 1991. Paperback. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 275pp. ISBN 1852240482.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 179. 53696 |
| BUNYAN. TINDALL, William York. John Bunyan, Mechanick Preacher. |
| Russell & Russell, 1964 (1934). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Provides an historical study of several aspects of Bunyan's work, which show him to have been a typical mechanick preacher. 309pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 180. 47888 |
| BURGESS, Anthony. Earthly Powers. |
| Simon and Schuster, 1980. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Very good cond. in fair dj (Scratch to back cover of dj, small tear & slight stain to top front corner of dj). 607pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 181. 51457 |
| BURLIN, Robert B. The Old English Advent. |
| A Typological Commentary. Yale University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library. Spine a touch sunned. No dj. An in-depth study that examines the contemporary religious thought which influenced the genre. 202pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 182. 52370 |
| BURNEY. ADELSTEIN, Michael E. Fanny Burney. |
| Twayne, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise contents good. A critical assessment of Burney's works. 169pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#67.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 183. 72666 |
| BURNEY. KILPATRICK, Sarah. Fanny Burney. |
| David & Charles, 1980. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, several small light marks to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 232pp. ISBN 0715377884.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 184. 52592 |
| BUSH, Douglas. Engaged and Disengaged. |
| Harvard University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 251pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 185. 60411 |
| BUTLER, Christopher. Number Symbolism. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, sevreal light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 186pp. ISBN 0710067666.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 186. 52375 |
| BUTLER. HOLT, Lee E. Samuel Butler. |
| Twayne, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal markings only, no dj, o/wise contents good. A critical assessment of Butler's work and an attempt to reevaluate its worth. 183pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#2.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 187. 70651 |
| BUTLER, Thomas ed. Bulgaria Past and Present: Studies In History, Literature, Economics, Music, Sociology, Folklore and Linguistics. |
| American Association For The Advancement Of Slavic Studies, 1976. Paperback. Some wear to spine, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes papers on The Bulgarian Crisis of 1885-1887 in British Foreign Policy; General Ivan Kishelski's Program for the Liberation of Bulgaria; Hesychasm and the Revival of Bulgarian Literature in the 14th century; Bulgarian Dialects in the South Slavic Framework; Problems of the Bulgaian Xajduk Folksongs etc. 397pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 188. 56268 |
| BUTTARONI, Susanna. Letteratura al Naturale: Autori Italiani Contemporanei con Attivita di Analisi Linguistica. |
| Bonacci Editore, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. In Italian. 359pp. ISBN 88-7573-244-2.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 189. 56269 |
| BUTTARONI, Susanna. Letteratura al Naturale: Autori Italiani Contemporanei con Attivita di Analisi Linguistica. |
| Bonacci Editore, 1989. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. In Italian. 359pp. ISBN 8875732442.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 190. 59676 |
| BUTTARONI, Susanna. Letteratura al Naturale: Autori Italiani Contemporanei con Attivita di Analisi Linguistica. |
| Bonacci Editore, 1989. Paperback. Bottom corners bumped, o/wise good. In Italian. 359pp. ISBN 8875732442.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 191. 56270 |
| BUTTARONI, Susanna. Letteratura al Naturale: Autori Italiani Contemporanei con Attivita di Analisi Linguistica. |
| Bonacci Editore, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. In Italian. 359pp. ISBN 88-7573-244-2.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 192. 59002 |
| BYRON. JUMP, John ed. Byron: Childe Harold's Pilgrimage and Don Juan |
| A Casebook. Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some browning to pages, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 254pp. . Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 193. 48582 |
| CAILLOIS, Roger. MARKMAN, Charles Lam trans. Pontius Pilate. |
| A Narrative of Twenty-Four Hours in his Life. Macmillan, 1963. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Rare. 111pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 194. 52415 |
| CALDER, Jenni. Chronicles of Conscience. |
| A Study of George Orwell and Arthur Koestler. Secker & Warburg, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Examines Orwell's & Koestler's writing "...in the light of their own development...[as well as] in the context of the political events of the time..." comparing them with Sartre, Jack London, H.G. Wells, Arnold Zweig etc. Scarce. Out of print. 303pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 195. 71700 |
| CALLISON, Brian. A Ship is Dying. |
| Collins, 1976. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 222pp. ISBN 0002224615.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 196. 70135 |
| CAMERON, Sharon. The Corporeal Self: Allegories of the Body in Melville and Hawthorne. |
| Columbia University Press, 1991. Paperback. Very good condition. 166pp. ISBN 0231075693.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 197. 52335 |
| CAMPBELL. MILLER, Mary Ruth. Thomas Campbell. |
| Twayne, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-lib, no dj, o/wise contents good. An in-depth examination of Campnell's poetry, as well as of his book-length prose works. 166pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 198. 52827 |
| CAMUS. BREE, Germaine ed. Camus. |
| A Collection of Critical Essays. Prentice-Hall, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, a few pages with underlining. 182pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 199. 70106 |
| CARDY, Michael, EVANS, George & JACOBS, Gabriel eds. Narrative Voices in Modern French Fiction: Studies in Honour of Valerie Minogue on the Occasion of Her Retirement. |
| University of Wales Press, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 260pp. ISBN 0708312949.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 200. 67438 |
| CARLETON, Will. Farm Ballads, Farm Festivals and Farm Legends. |
| Sampson Low, Marston & Co., n.d. (c.1900?). Hardcover. Decorated covers. Gilt to tile and author on spine. Some foxing to first and last pages as well as edges, several small marks to covers, some rubbing to back cover, a little rubbing to edges of covers, o/wise good. No dj. 184pp.+192pp.+192pp.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 201. 48167 |
| CARLISLE, E. Fred. The Uncertain Self. |
| Whitman's Drama of Identity. Michigan State University Press, 1973. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Spine of dj rubbed, o/wise good condition. Develops a perspective on Walt Whitman's poetry that is based upon modern psychological & theological assumptions, revealing the continuing presence of the American poet & his poetry. 207pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 202. 65190 |
| CARLYLE, Alexander. KINSELY, James (ed.). Anecdotes and Characters of the Times. |
| Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, frontis., otherwise good condition (no markings to text). B/W plates. 318pp. ISBN 019255414X. A recension of Carlyle's autograph.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 203. 52596 |
| CARLYLE. CAZAMIAN, Louis. BROWN, E.K. trans. Carlyle. |
| Archon Books, 1966 (1932). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. An in-depth study. 289pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 204. 69278 |
| CARLYLE. DYER, Isaac Watson. A Bibliography of Thomas Carlyle's Writings and Ana. |
| Octagon Books, 1968 (1928). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 587pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 205. 47362 |
| CARR, John Dickson. The Emperor's Snuff-Box. |
| George Jaboor, 1944. 1st Australian ed. Hardcover. A little wear to dj o/wise good condition. 216pp.. Click here to order |
| $51 |
| 206. 48692 |
| CARR, John Dickson. He Who Whispers. |
| Hamish Hamilton, 1947. 1st Australian Edition. Hardcover. Top of spine & back corner of dj chipped. O/wise good. A Dr Fel detective story. 227pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 207. 53138 |
| CARROLL. HUXLEY, Francis. The Raven and the Writing Desk. |
| Thames and Hudson, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a little pencilling, o/wise contents good. B/W illus. Explores the nature of Nonsense, using Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland. 191pp. ISBN 0500011559.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 208. 56947 |
| CARY, Joseph. Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale. |
| New York University Press, 1969. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 352pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 209. 67040 |
| CARY, Joseph. Three Modern Italian Poets: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1993 (1969). Second edition. Paperback. Light rubbing to edges of cover, penned name to half-title page covered with white-out, o/wise good. 380pp. ISBN 0226095274. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 210. 52622 |
| CARY. MAHOOD, M.M. Joyce Cary's Africa. |
| Methuen, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Tape marks to covers, foxing to edges, o/wise contents good. B/W plates. 206pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 211. 56300 |
| CASE, Sue-Ellen ed. Performing Feminisms: Feminist Critical Theory and Theatre. |
| The John Hopkins University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. 327pp. ISBN 0-8018-3969-6.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 212. 71312 |
| CAVAGNARI, Giuseppe. Studi Tassiani Anno XXIII - 1973 N. 23. |
| Hardcover. Ex-library, pages browned, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. 155pp + 127pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 213. 69596 |
| CAVELL. FISCHER, Michael. Stanley Cavell and Literary Skepticism. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 165pp. ISBN 0226251411.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 214. 62520 |
| CAWLEY, A.C. ed. The Wakefield Pageants in the Towneley Cycle. |
| Manchester University Press, 1958. Hardcover. A little sunning to dj, pencilling & penning. Frontis. 187pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 215. 54314 |
| CAWLEY, A.C. ed. The Wakefield Pageants in the Towneley Cycle. |
| Manchester University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Spine sunned, small stain to spine, pencilling to about 20 pages. No dj. Frontis. 187pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 216. 62521 |
| CAWLEY, A.C. ed. The Wakefield Pageants in the Towneley Cycle. |
| Manchester University Press, 1958. Hardcover. A little sunning to spine and top edge of front cover of dj, penning. Frontis. 187pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 217. 62655 |
| CAWLEY, A.C. ed. The Wakefield Pageants in the Towneley Cycle. |
| Manchester University Press, 1971 (1958). Reprint. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, pencilling and penning to 7 pages, o/wsie good. No dj. Frontis. 187pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 218. 48119 |
| CHAMBERS, A.B. Andrew Marvell and Edmund Waller. |
| Seventeenth-Century Praise & Restoration Satire. The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1991. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Small scratch to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Situates important poems by both authors within historical & literary contexts as an aid to elucidating both meaning & poetic achievement, paying close historical attention to details of language, syntax, & metrics that supply meaning. 208pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 219. 52463 |
| CHAMBERS, E.K. English Literature at the Close of the Middle Ages. |
| Oxford University Press, 1945. Hardcover. Ex-lib. No dj. O/wise contents good. 247pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 220. 57211 |
| CHAMBERS, R.W. Man's Unconquerable Mind: Studies of English Authors from Bede to A.E. Housman and W.P. Ker. |
| Jonathan Cape, 1952 (1939). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 414pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 221. 65336 |
| CHANDLER. BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. Raymond Chandler: A Checklist. |
| Kent State University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, wear to inner front hinge, otherwise good condition (no markings ti text), no DJ. 35pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 222. 52856 |
| CHAPIN, Harold. BARRIE, J.M. intro. The Comedies of Harold Chapin. |
| Chatto & Windus, 1921. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Bottom corners a little bumped, o/wise good. No dj. Contains The New Morality, Art and Opportunity, Elaine, & The Marriage of Columbine. 241pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 223. 48829 |
| CHAPLIN, Patrice. Forget Me Not. |
| Methuen, 1989. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 312pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 224. 49106 |
| CHAPLIN, Sid. The Day of the Sardine. |
| Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1961. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. Scarce. 286pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 225. 52353 |
| CHAPMAN. SPIVACK, Charlotte. George Chapman. |
| Twayne, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-lib, tape-marks to covers, a little sunning to spine of dj, o/wise contents good. Provides a comprehensive analysis of the works of the poet and playwright. 180pp. Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#60.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 226. 65920 |
| CHARLIER, Gustave. De Ronsard a Victor Hugo: Problemes d'Histoire Litteraire. |
| Universite Libre de Bruxelles Travaux de la Faculte de Philosophie et Lettres, Tome II. Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. Paperback. Sunning to spine and cover, half-title page clipped at top right corner, otherwise good, pages uncut. 334pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 227. 60711 |
| CHARNEY, Maurice. Hamlet's Fictions. |
| Routledge, 1988. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Slight bump to top corners, o/wise condition vg. An in-depth & novel study of Hamlet. 168pp. ISBN 0415007038.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 228. 65533 |
| CHASSANG, A., and SINNINGER, Ch. La Dissertation Litteraire Generale. |
| Hachette, 1966. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, slight wear to spine, otherwise good, pages uncut. 442pp. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 229. 65194 |
| CHAUCER. CRAWFORD, William R. Bibliography of Chaucer, 1953-63. |
| University of Washington Press, c.1967. Second printing with corrections. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 144pp. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 230. 52130 |
| CHAUCER. KNIGHT, Stephen. Rymyng Craftily. Meaning in Chaucer's Poetry. |
| Angus & Robertson, 1973. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good in dj. Presentation copy. 247pp. ISBN 0207127727.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 231. 53149 |
| CHAUCER. KNIGHT, Stephen. Rymyng Craftily. Meaning in Chaucer's Poetry. |
| Angus & Robertson, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling. 247pp. ISBN 0207127727.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 232. 71509 |
| CHAUCER. KNIGHT, Stephen. Rymyng Craftily. Meaning in Chaucer's Poetry. |
| Angus & Robertson, 1973. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, previous owner's details and remains of sticker to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 247pp. ISBN 0207127727.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 233. 67403 |
| CHAUCER. ROBINSON, F.N. ed. Chaucer's Prosody: A Study of the Middle English Verse Tradition. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 251pp. ISBN 0521079209.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 234. 47930 |
| CHAUCER. ROBINSON, F.N. ed. The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. |
| Oxford Uni Press, 1970 (1966). 2nd ed. Hardcover. Frontis. A complete critical edition. Professional repair to binding of intro matters. xliv, 1002pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 235. 57127 |
| CHAUCER. WILLIAMS, George. A New View of Geoffrey Chaucer. |
| Duke University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 209pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 236. 53086 |
| CHEKHOV. EMELJANOW, Victor ed. Chekhov: The Critical Heritage. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise contents good. 471pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 237. 48819 |
| CHESHER, Kim. The Fifth Quarter. |
| Hamish Hamilton, 1976. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 174pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 238. 48698 |
| CHEYNEY, Peter. Dark Wanton. |
| Collins, 1949. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Small tear to top of spine of dj, o/wise condition good. 192pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 239. 70498 |
| CHIABRERA, Gabriello. NEGRI, Luigi ed. Canzonette, Rime Varie, Dialoghi. |
| Unione Tipografico - Editrice Torinese, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to covers, some rubbing to front cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 644pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 240. 54190 |
| CHIABRERA. TURCHI, Marcello ed. Opere di Gabriello Chiabrera e lirici del classicismo barocco. |
| Unione Tipografico - Editrice Torinese, 1974 (1970). Hardcover. Ex-lib, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. Scarce. 932pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 241. 66751 |
| CHING, Marvin K.L., HALEY, Michael C., and LUNSFORD, Ronald F. Linguistic Perspectives on Literature. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 332pp. ISBN 071000382X. Examines the role of linguistic analysis in current literary theories and criticism.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 242. 71651 |
| CHONG-WHA, Chung ed. Korean Classical Literature: An Anthology. |
| Kegan Paul International,1989. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Presentation copy. 221pp. ISBN 0710302797.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 243. 59567 |
| CHRISTESEN, C.B. ed. Meanjin Quarterly: A Review of Arts and Letters in Australia. |
| No. 72, volume xvii, no. 1 1958 to 1963, vol. 4. Melbourne University. A run of six years comprising 24 issues. First three issues have some paint spots to top edges, o/wise good. Each issue approx. 100pp.. Click here to order |
| $198 |
| 244. 49011 |
| CHRISTIAN, Barbara. Black Feminist Criticism. Perspectives on Black Women Writers. |
| Pergamon Press, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines images of black women in Afro-American literature, the novels of Toni Morrison, Afro-American women poets etc. Rare in HC. 261pp.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 245. 48251 |
| CHRISTIAN, Catherine. The Kingfishers' See It Through. |
| Blackie & Son, n.d. c.1940s. Hardcover. Some wear to price-clipped dj, a little wear to front hinge, otherwise good. Frontis. B/W plates. B/W illustrations by E. Spring-Smith. Rare. 223pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 246. 48045 |
| CHRISTIAN-SMITH, K. Texts of Desire. |
| Essays on Fiction, Femininity & Schooling. The Falmer Press, 1993. Paperback. A collection of essays exploring the complexity of the worldwide teen romance novel phenomenon, & the political character of women's schooling & literacies. Good cond. 180pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 247. 48069 |
| CHRISTIE, Agatha. Nemesis. |
| Collins, The Crime Club, 1971. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good cond. in price-clipped dj. A few spots to dj. 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 248. 51705 |
| CHRISTIE, Agatha. Endless Night. |
| The Crime Club, Collins, 1967. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 224pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 249. 71281 |
| CHRISTIE, Agatha. The Life and Crimes of Agatha Christie. |
| Michael O'Mara Books, 1990 (1982). Reprint. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 256pp. ISBN 1854790064.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 250. 51417 |
| CHRISTIE, Anne. An Honest Woman. |
| Piatkus, 1985. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Christie's third novel. Scarce. 452pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 251. 52953 |
| CHRISTIE. RAMSEY, G.C. Agatha Christie. |
| Mistress of Mystery. Collins, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, light stain to top edges, foxing to back of frontis., o/wise good. 127pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 252. 63898 |
| CHRISTOFFEL. STOLL, Christoph. Hans Jacob Christoffel von Grimmelshausen 1676/1976. |
| Bonn-Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes, 1976. Paperback. Several ex-libris stamps, o/wise good condition. 100pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 253. 52368 |
| CHURCHILL. SMITH, Raymond J. Charles Churchill. |
| Twayne, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. Provides a critical study of each of the major poems together with Churchill's prose contributions to The North Briton. 156pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS #197.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 254. 65365 |
| CLAPTON. BENN, T.V., IRELAND, G.W., IRESON, J.C., ROTHWELL, W., and ULLMANN, S. (eds.). Currents of Thought in French Literature: Essays in Memory of G.T. Clapton. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 370pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 255. 66725 |
| CLARK, Barrett H. (ed.). World Drama: Ancient Greece, Rome, India, China, Japan; Medieval Europe, and England. Volume 1. |
| 26 Unabridged Plays. Dover, 1960 (1933). Paperback. Light crease to front of cover, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good. Contains 26 plays. Includes work by Euripides, Hans Sachs, Ben Jonson, Aristophanes, Chikamatsu, Heywood, Goldsmith, Farquhar, Sophocles, Sheridan, Aeschylus, Seami, Plautus, Marlowe, Seneca, Kalidasa, Terence, and Beaumont and Fletcher. 663pp. ISBN 0486200574.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 256. 66726 |
| CLARK, Barrett H. (ed.). World Drama: Ancient Greece, Rome, India, China, Japan; Medieval Europe, and England. Volume 1. |
| 26 Unabridged Plays. Dover, 1960 (1933). Paperback. Nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good. Contains 26 plays. Includes work by Euripides, Hans Sachs, Ben Jonson, Aristophanes, Chikamatsu, Heywood, Goldsmith, Farquhar, Sophocles, Sheridan, Aeschylus, Seami, Plautus, Marlowe, Seneca, Kalidasa, Terence, and Beaumont and Fletcher. 663pp. ISBN 0486200574.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 257. 47617 |
| CLARK, Mavis Thorpe. Blue Above the Trees. |
| Lansdowne Press, 1976. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Good cond. in price-clipped dj. Illustrated by Genevieve Melrose. 198pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 258. 70138 |
| CLARK, T.W. The Novel in India: Its Birth and Development. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library (stamps to inside covers and endpapers only library markings) otherwise good condition (no markings to clean text). 239pp. ISBN 0048910392.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 259. 55836 |
| CLARK, T.W. The Novel in India: Its Birth and Development. |
| University of California Press, 1970. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 239pp. ISBN 0-520-01725-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 260. 52411 |
| CLAYBOROUGH, Arthur. The Grotesque in English Literature. |
| Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good. A detailed study of the grotesque in the work of Swift, Coleridge and Dickens. 266pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 261. 51964 |
| CLIFFORD, Francis. All Men Are Lonely Now. |
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. By the author of The Naked Runner. 250pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 262. 48689 |
| CLIFFORD, Martin. Tom Merry & Co. of St. Jims. |
| Mandeville, 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Col. frontis. B/W illus. Top of spine of dj a little chipped. O/wise good. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $51 |
| 263. 52613 |
| CLINTON-BADDELEY, V.C. The Burlesque Tradition in the English Theatre After 1660. |
| Methuen, 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library, light stain to dj, o/wise contents good. Col. frontis. B/W plates. 152pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 264. 71908 |
| CLIVIO, Gianrenzo P. & PICH, Censin eds. VII Rescontr Anternassional de Studi an Sla Lenga e la Literature Piemonteisa. |
| Famija Albeisa, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. Papers in Italian, French and looks like Piemontese on the language and literature of the region. 288pp. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 265. 71293 |
| CLIVIO, Gianrenzo P., PASERO, Dario & PICH, Censin eds. XI Rescontr Anternassional de Studi an Sla Lenga e la Literature Piemonteisa. |
| Tipografia Vittorio Ferraro - Ivrea, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Papers in Italian, French and looks like Piemontese on the language and literature of the region. 152pp. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 266. 71391 |
| CLIVIO, Gianrenzo P., PASERO, Dario & PICH, Censin eds. X Rescontr Anternassional de Studi an Sla Lenga e la Literature Piemonteisa. |
| Tipografia Vittorio Ferraro - Ivrea, 1995. Paperback. A touch of sunning to front cover, otherwise good condition. Papers in Italian, French and looks like Piemontese on the language and literature of the region. 118pp. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 267. 52301 |
| CLOUGH. BISWAS, Robindra Kumar. Arthur Hugh Clough. |
| Towards a Reconsideration. Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, front corners a little bumped, dj clipped at bottom of spine, o/wise good. A comprehensive study of Clough, evaluating the man & his poetry. 489pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 268. 55046 |
| CLOUGH. GREENBERGER, Evelyn Barish. Arthur Hugh Clough: Growth of a Poet's Mind. |
| Harvard University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. A critical study. 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 269. 52371 |
| CLOUGH. HARRIS, Wendell V. Arthur Hugh Clough. |
| Twayne, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-lib, tape-marks to covers & dj, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise contents good. A critical study of Clough's poetry. 175pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#97.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 270. 58954 |
| COCKSHUT, A.O.J. The Art of Autobiography in 19th and 20th Century England. |
| Yale University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 222pp. ISBN 0300032358.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 271. 60233 |
| COE, Richard N. When the Grass Was Taller: Autobiography and the Experience of Childhood. |
| Yale University Press, 1984. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 315pp. ISBN 0300032102.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 272. 56012 |
| COLEMAN, Dorothy Gabe. The Gallo-Roman Muse: Aspects of Roman Literary Tradition in Sixteenth-Century France. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good.196pp. ISBN 0521222540.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 273. 47786 |
| COLEMAN, Fred. White Magic. |
| Adventures in New Guinea. Angus & Robertson, 1941. 1st edition. Hardcover. Top of spine sunned. Pages a little yellowed. Worn dj with top of spine of dj missing. 219pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 274. 52418 |
| COLERIDGE. CALLEO, David P. Coleridge and the Idea of the Modern State. |
| Yale University Press, 1966. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Advance review copy. Provides an examination of Coleridge's political ideas "...in relation to his general philosophy, his Romantic world-view, and his psychological insights". Scarce. 157pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 275. 55907 |
| COLERIDGE. DEKKER, George. Coleridge and the Literature of Sensibility. |
| Vision Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 270pp. ISBN 0-85478-104-8.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 276. 52694 |
| COLERIDGE. FOGLE, Richard Harter. The Idea of Coleridge's Criticism. |
| Greenwood Press, 1978 (1962). Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, a little pencilling. 185pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 277. 54546 |
| COLERIDGE. KESSLER, Edward. Coleridge's Metaphors of Being. |
| Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines "...a series of metaphors that plot the course of Coleridge's religious and poetic development". 202pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 278. 60395 |
| COLET. MILES, Leland. John Colet and the Platonic Tradition. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1962 (1961). Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 239pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 279. 72941 |
| COLETTE. FLIEGER, Jerry Aline. Colette and the Fantom Subject of Autobiography. |
| Cornell University Press, 1992. Paperback. Small scratch to front cover, otherwise good condition. 225pp. ISBN 0801499801.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 280. 62513 |
| COLIN-THOME, Percy & HALPE, Ashley eds. Honouring E.F.C. Ludowyk. Felicitation Essays. |
| Tisaro Prakasakayo, 1984. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dj, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. The felicitation essays "...contain eight articles directly on Ludowyk and his work, and the rest on a variety of subjects suggesting the many fields into which his students have penetrated". Includes essays on: Kadwa: Power and the English Language Weapon in Sri Lanka; Culture and Second Language; George Orwell's Burmese Days: The Novelist as Reformer etc. 338pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 281. 72063 |
| COLLISON, Kerry B. Jakarta. |
| Sid Harta Publishers, 1998. Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Presentation copy "Thank you for supporting my novels, Best Wishes, Kerry B. Collison". 535pp. ISBN 0958744807.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 282. 52528 |
| THE COMMITTEE of GENERAL LITERATURE and EDUCATION, THE SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE. Scripture Natural History; Being an Account of Animals, Trees, Plants, and Precious Stones Mentioned in Holy Scripture, Given Principally in Extracts from the Work of Travellers: Together with Some Remarks on Agriculture, Climate &c. With an Appendix. |
| Published under the Direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education, Appointed by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. London: Printed for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; Sold at the Depository, Great Queen Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields; 4, Royal Exchange; 16, Hanover Street, Hanover Square; and by all Booksellers. c.1848. Hardcover. Embossed covers. Beautiful B/W illus. A little fraying to edges of spine, covers lightly marked, feps partly loose, a little wear to lower front corner. A scarce & interesting volume that provides scriptural references as well as descriptions of all kinds of animals, plants etc. from the fabled unicorn to the scorpion, to myrrh, to the Simoom (a "pestilential" wind found in Egypt & Nubia) etc. 452pp.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 283. 54552 |
| CONGREVE. MANN, David ed. A Concordance to the Plays of William Congreve. |
| Cornell University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 888pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 284. 51459 |
| CONLEY, John ed. The Middle English Pearl. |
| Critical Essays. University of Notre Dame Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-lib. A few pages with penned lines to margins. Twenty essays on the controversial poem. 351pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 285. 55357 |
| CONNELL, Maureen. Mary Lacey. |
| Harper & Row, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Signed review copy. Includes a B/W portrait photo of the author. 277pp.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 286. 52690 |
| CONRAD. GURKO, Leo. Joseph Conrad. |
| Giant in Exile. Frederick Muller, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. Frontis. 287pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 287. 57206 |
| CONRAD. HODGES, Robert H. The Dual Heritage of Joseph Conrad. |
| Mouton & Co., 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages with pencil underlining. 229pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 288. 47800 |
| CONRAD, Pamela E. Pumpkin Moon. |
| Harcourt Brace & Co., 1994. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. Good cond. 282pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 289. 65109 |
| CONRAD. RANDALL, Dale B.J. Joseph Conrad and Warrington Dawson: The Record of a Friendship. |
| Duke University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 242pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 290. 70704 |
| COOK, Ann Jennalie. Making a Match: Courtship in Shakespeare and His Society. |
| Princeton University Press, 1991. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 273pp. ISBN 0691068429.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 291. 63621 |
| COOK, Mercer & HENDERSON, Stephen H. The Militant Black Writer in Africa and the United States. |
| The University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good. 136pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 292. 66084 |
| COOK, Vivian. Linguistics and Second Language Acquisition. |
| Macmillan, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 313pp. ISBN 0333555341.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 293. 48321 |
| COOPER, Dominic. The Horn Fellow. |
| Faber, 1987. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 170pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 294. 65195 |
| CORDASCO, Francesco. Eighteenth Century Bibliographies. |
| Handlists of Critical Studies Relating to Smollett, Richardson, Sterne, Fielding, Dibdin, 18th Century Medicine, the 18th Century Novel, Godwon, Gibbon, Young, and Burke. The Scarecrow Press, 1970 (1947). Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, some wear to inner front hinge, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 230pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 295. 70679 |
| CORKERY. MAUME, Patrick. Life That Is Exile: Daniel Corkery and the Search for Irish Ireland. |
| The Institute of irish Studies, The Queen's University of Belfast, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 178pp. ISBN 0853894922.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 296. 66843 |
| CORNOG, Martha (ed.). Libraries, Erotica, and Pornography. |
| Oryx Press, 1991. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 314pp. ISBN 0897744748. Written largely by librarians on the subject of erotica and pornography in libraries.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 297. 48594 |
| COULTER, Stephen. Offshore! |
| Heinemann, 1965. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small closed tear to dj, slight foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. 251pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 298. 52366 |
| COUSINS. DUMBLETON, William A. James Cousins. |
| Twayne, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-lib, no dj, o/wise good. A critical and analytical study of Cousins and his writings. Out of print. 145pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#280.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 299. 52972 |
| COWLEY. TAAFFE, James G. Abraham Cowley. |
| Twayne, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned, o/wise contents good. 156pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TWAS#115.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 300. 69182 |
| COWPER. NEWEY, Vincent. Cowper's Poetry: A Critical Study and Reassessment. |
| Liverpool University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Edges of covers marked/mottled, otherwise good in dust jacket. 358pp. ISBN 0853233446.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 301. 54292 |
| COWPER. QUINLAN, Maurice J. William Cowper. |
| A Critical Life. Greenwood Press, 1970 (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj (as issued?). 251pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 302. 52284 |
| COWPER. RUSSELL, Norma. A Bibliography of William Cowper to 1837. |
| Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-lib, fep clipped, a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good. Frontis. B/W plates. Covers "...the publication of his writings in verse and prose, with a minute survey of biographical material and contemporary criticism, up to the appearance of the last volume of Southey's edition of the Works in 1837". 339pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 303. 67135 |
| COX, Philip. Reading Adaptations: Novels and Verse Narratives on the Stage, 1790-1840. |
| Manchester University Press, 2000. Paperback. Condition vg. 184pp. ISBN 0719053412.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 304. 48599 |
| COX, Richard. The KGB Directive. |
| Hutchinson, 1981. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 336pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 305. 59378 |
| CRAIG, David. Whose Little Girl Are You? |
| Macmillan, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in good dj. 159pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 306. 71048 |
| CRAIK, Elizabeth M. The Dorian Aegean. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, two pages partly loose and taped-in, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 263pp. ISBN 0710003781.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 307. 52795 |
| CRESSWELL. FINLAYSON, Roderick. D'Arcy Cresswell. |
| Twayne, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. A critical and analytical study of Cresswell and his poetry. 192pp. Part of the Twayne's World Authors Series. TWAS#205.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 308. 51706 |
| CRESWELL, Claire. Ten Seconds. |
| Rapp & Whiting, 1968. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. 190pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 309. 65183 |
| CROSS, K.G.W., and DUNLOP, R.T. A Bibliography of Yeats Criticism 1887-1965. |
| Macmillan, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, wear to inner front cover, a touch of sunning to top edge of front cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 341pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 310. 52456 |
| CROYDEN, Margaret. Lunatics, Lovers & Poets: |
| The Contemporary Experimental Theatre. McGraw-Hill, 1974. Hardcover. B/W photos. Good condition in dj. Examines the work of the Symbolists, the Naturalists, the surrealists, Artaud, Jerzy Grotowski etc. 321pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 311. 54646 |
| CULLER, Jonathan. On Deconstruction: Theory and Criticism after Structuralism. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983 (1982). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Provides a detailed analysis of deconstruction, its ideas and methods, its relation to other strands of contemporary criticism, and its implications for literary studies. 307pp. ISBN 0 7100 9502 3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 312. 71017 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Gilbert F. The Divine Comedy in English: A Critical Biography 1782-1900. |
| Oliver & Boyd, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 206pp. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 313. 71018 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Gilbert F. The Divine Comedy in English: A Critical Biography 1901-1966. |
| Oliver & Boyd, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners of front cover bumped, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 290pp. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 314. 48938 |
| CURRIE, Edwina. She's Leaving Home. |
| Little, Brown & Co., 1997. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 440pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 315. 65335 |
| DAGHLIAN, Philip B. (ed.). Essays in Eighteenth Century Biography. |
| Indiana University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, light sunning to spine of DJ, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 126pp. Explores the nature of biography as an artform.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 316. 52618 |
| DAICHES, David. Some Late Victorian Attitudes. |
| The Ewing Lectures, University of California at Los Angeles, 1967. Andre Deutsch, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 126pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 317. 64842 |
| DALZIEL, Margaret. Popular Fiction 100 Years Ago. |
| An Unexplored Tract of Literary History. Cohen & West, 1957. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, front end page removed with slight damage to internal front hinge, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 188 pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 318. 52363 |
| DANIEL. SERONSY, Cecil. Samuel Daniel. |
| Twayne, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to covers, some sunning & small tear to spine of dj, o/wise contents good. Examines Daniel's innovations in several genres, focusing on his poetry. 198pp. Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#49.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 319. 47773 |
| DARK, Eleanor. The Timeless Land. |
| Collins, 1965. Australian School Edition. Hardcover. The first volume of her trilogy. 400pp.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 320. 52259 |
| DARWIN. HASSLER, Donald M. Erasmus Darwin. |
| Twayne, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-lib, some to spine of dj, o/wise good. Examines Darwin's importance, & focuses on his writing techniques and ideas. Scarce. Out of print. 143pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 321. 71177 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LVI No. 77 (New Series) December 2001. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 2001. Paperback. Light bump to top corner, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Beadlore of the Uma' Jalan Kenyah; Joseph Conrad & Sarawak: How if Putasan were in Putasan?; Brunei New Town: Social CHange & Proliferating Networks, 1950-1983; The Swiftlet Population of Niah Caves; Effects of Shifting Cultivation on Understorey Rainforest Butterflies of Sarawak, Borneo etc. One paper in Malaysian. 345pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 322. 64859 |
| DAUJAT, Jean. Doctrine et vie Chretiennes. |
| Tequi, 1979. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 795 pp. ISBN 2852443702.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 323. 53691 |
| D'AUREVILLY. ROGERS, B.G. Novels and Stories of Barbey D'Aurevilly. |
| Librairie Droz, Geneve, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, in library binding, the odd markings. No dj. An in-depth examination of Barbey d'Aurevilly's life and work, focussing on L'Ensorcelee, LeChevalier des Touches, Un Pretre marie, Diaboliques, his form, technique, style etc. Scarce. 265pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 324. 53915 |
| D'AUREVILLY. ROGERS, B.G. Novels and Stories of Barbey D'Aurevilly. |
| Librairie Droz, Geneve, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, in library binding, o/wise contents good. No dj. An in-depth examination of Barbey d'Aurevilly's life and work, focussing on L'Ensorcelee, LeChevalier des Touches, Un Pretre marie, Diaboliques, his form, technique, style etc. Scarce. 265pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 325. 47867 |
| DAVID, Janina. A Part of the Main. |
| Hutchinson, 1969. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 326. 56169 |
| DAVIDSON, L.S. & WARD, J.O. ed. The Sorcery Trial of Alice Kyteler: A Contemporary Account (1324) Together with Related Documents in English Translation, with Introduction and Notes. |
| Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1993. Paperback. Condition vg. 100pp. ISBN 0-86698-171-3.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 327. 52338 |
| DAVIDSON. PETERSON, Carroll V. John Davidson. |
| Twayne, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, tape marks to covers, o/wise good. A critical and analytical study of Davidson's output. 163pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 328. 61062 |
| DAVIES, Hugh Sykes & WATSON, George eds. The English Mind: Studies in the English Moralists Presented to Basil Willey. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 302pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 329. 66755 |
| DAVISON, Peter. Popular Appeal in English Drama to 1850. |
| Macmillan 1985 (1982). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 221pp. ISBN 0333280849.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 330. 53741 |
| DAWSON, Carl. Prophets of Past Time: Seven British Autobiographers, 1880 - 1914. |
| The John Hopkins University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 331. 48670 |
| DAWSON, W. J. The Autobiography of a Mind. |
| The Bodley Head, 1925. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Condition very good. The autobiography of the American writer. 341pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 332. 65376 |
| DAY, A. Grove, and STROVEN, Carl (eds.). True Tales of the South Seas. |
| Souvenir Press, 1966. Hardcover. Some wear to DJ, several light marks to covers, otherwise good. 342pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 333. 59570 |
| DAY, Martin S. A Handbook of American Literature. |
| A Comprehensive Survey From Colonial Times to the Present Day. University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the works of American novelists, poets, philosophers & political thinkers, from the 1600s but focussing on the 20th century. Out of print. xii, 661pp. ISBN 702207705.. Click here to order |
| $121 |
| 334. 66842 |
| DAY, Martin S. A Handbook of American Literature. |
| A Comprehensive Survey From Colonial Times to the Present Day. University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, small tears to edges of DJ, light rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Examines the works of American novelists, poets, philosophers & political thinkers, from the 1600s but focussing on the 20th century. Out of print. xii, 661pp. ISBN 702207705.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 335. 62230 |
| DAY, Martin S. A Handbook of American Literature. |
| A Comprehensive Survey From Colonial Times to the Present Day. University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. Worn and torn dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the works of American novelists, poets, philosophers & political thinkers, from the 1600s but focussing on the 20th century. Out of print. xii, 661pp. ISBN 702207705.. Click here to order |
| $118 |
| 336. 71924 |
| DAY, Martin S. A Handbook of American Literature. A Comprehensive Survey From Colonial Times to the Present Day. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. Some sunning and a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. Examines the works of American novelists, poets, philosophers & political thinkers, from the 1600s but focussing on the 20th century. Out of print. xii, 661pp. ISBN 702207705.. Click here to order |
| $120 |
| 337. 54555 |
| DE ASSIS. NUNES, Maria Luisa. The Craft of an Absolute Winner: Characterization and Narratology in the Novels of Machado de Assis. |
| Greenwood Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition. 158pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 338. 55700 |
| DE MAN. GASCHE, Rodolphe. The Wild Card of Reading: On Paul de Man. |
| Harvard Unviersity Press, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. 309pp. ISBN 0-674-95296-0.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 339. 69360 |
| DE PISAN, Christine. VARTY, Kenneth ed. Ballades, Rondeaux, and Virelais. An Anthology. |
| Leicester University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 188pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 340. 72648 |
| DE SADE. SCHAEFFER, Neil. The Marquis de Sade: A Life. |
| Picador, 2001. Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise condition very good. 567pp. ISBN 0330319612.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 341. 52110 |
| DEANE, Norman. The Silent House. |
| Hurst & Blackett, n.d. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, a little spotting, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 204pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 342. 65083 |
| DEEGAN, Dorothy Yost. The Stereotype of the Single Woman in American Novels. |
| A Social Study with Implications for the Education of Women. Octagon, 1969 (1951). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 252pp. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 343. 59389 |
| DEEPING, Warwick. The Old World Dies. |
| Cassell & Co., 1954. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in good dj (small tear to top edge, light rubbing to back cover). 153pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 344. 49097 |
| DEIGHTON, Len. Mexico Set. |
| Hutchinson, 1984. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. The second spy story in Deighton's trilogy Game, Set & Match. 381pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 345. 49096 |
| DEIGHTON, Len. London Match. |
| Hutchinson, 1985. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. The third spy story in Deighton's trilogy Game, Set & Match. 405pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 346. 52348 |
| DEKKER. PRICE, George R. Thomas Dekker. |
| Twayne, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-lib, taped-in dj, o/wise good. Focuses on how Dekker utilized early Elizabethan dramatic traditions. Scarce. Out of print. 189pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS #71.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 347. 72435 |
| DELAHAYE, Michael. The Third Day. |
| Constable, 1984. Hardcover. First edition. Good condition in very good dust jacket. 300pp. ISBN 0094653402.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 348. 72549 |
| DELL'AQUILA, Michele ed. Letture Leopardiane. I Ciclo. II Ciclo. III Ciclo. |
| Fondazione Piazolla, 1993; 1995; 1997. Hardcovers. Three volumes. Slight bump to spine of volume II, otherwise very good condition in dust jackets. In Italian. 150pp; 217pp; 213pp.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 349. 65152 |
| DE'MEDICI. STURM, Sara. Lorenzo De'Medici. |
| Twayne, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 173pp. ISBN 0805726098. A survey of Lorenzo De'Medici's achievement as a man of letters.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 350. 64954 |
| DEMPSEY, Martin. John Baptist de La Salle. |
| His Life and His Institute. Bruce, 1940 (1939). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 255pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 351. 71037 |
| DERRETT, M.E. The Modern English Novel in English. |
| Editions de L'Institut de Sociologie, Universite Libre de Bruxelles, 1966. Paperback. Top of spine bumped, otherwise good condition. Part of the Collection du centre d'etude du Sud-East Asiatique series no. 3. 195pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 352. 47609 |
| DEXTER, Pete. Paris Trout. |
| Collins, 1988. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in dj. 334pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 353. 63386 |
| DIAZ-PLAJA, Guillermo. HARTER, Hugh A. trans. A History of Spanish Literature. |
| New York University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 374pp. . Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 354. 54675 |
| DICKENS. AYLMER, Felix. The Drood Case. |
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Good conditon in dj. 218pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 355. 72140 |
| DICKENS. DICKENS, Mamie. Charles Dickens. |
| Haskell House Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 128pp. ISBN 0838321741.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 356. 52595 |
| DICKENS. ENGEL, Monroe. The Maturity of Dickens. |
| Harvard University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Focuses on the later novels. 202pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 357. 64857 |
| DICKENS. GARIS, Robert. The Dickens Theatre: A Reassessment of the Novels. |
| Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page detached and damage to front inside hinge, light pencil markings to text, in DJ. 259pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 358. 57205 |
| DICKENS. GARIS, Robert. The Dickens Theatre: A Reassessment of the Novels. |
| Oxford University Press, 1967 (1965). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 259pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 359. 69367 |
| DICKENS. PARTLOW, Robert B. Jr. ed. Dickens the Craftsman: Strategies of Presentation. |
| Southern Illinois University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corner of front endpage clipped, a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to text). Includes essays on The Love Pattern in Dickens' Novels, The Story-Weaver at His Loom: Dickens and the Beginning of The Old Curiosity Shop, David Copperfield's Carlylean Tetailoring, Bleak House and the Graveyard etc. pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 360. 65207 |
| DICKINSON. CLENDENNING, Sheila T. Emily Dickinson. |
| A Bibliography: 1850-1966. Kent State University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, several light marks to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 145pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 361. 66444 |
| DIEHL, Joanne Feit. Elizabeth Bishop and Marianne Moore: The Psychodynamics of Creativity. |
| Princeton University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Donation label pasted down onto titlepage, o/wise condition vg in dj. 119pp. ISBN 0691069751.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 362. 64890 |
| DISRAELI. STEWART, R.W. ed. Disraeli's Novels Reviewed, 1826-1968. |
| The Scarecrow Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 291pp. ISBN 0810807599.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 363. 65358 |
| DOBIE. McVICKER, Mary Louise. The Writings of J. Frank Dobie: A Bibliography. |
| Museum of the Great Plains, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, bump to top corner of front cover, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 258pp. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 364. 67044 |
| DOBREZ, Livio. Parnassus Mad Ward: Michael Dransfield and the New Australian Poetry. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1990. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good. 455pp. ISBN 0702223301.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 365. 62336 |
| DOLE, Nathan Haskell, MORGAN, Forrest & TICKNOR, Caroline eds. The Bibliophile Library of Literature, Art and Rare Manuscripts. Volumes 29 and 30. The Bibliophile Dictionary: A Biographical Record of the Great Authors, with Bibliographical Notices of Their Principal Works from the Beginning of History. |
| Gale Research Co., 1966 (1904). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. This is a reprint of the original two vols now issued in one vol. n.p.. Click here to order |
| $157 |
| 366. 52248 |
| DONALDSON, Ian. The World Upside-Down. |
| Comedy from Jonson to Fielding. Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library. B/W plates. O/wise good. The major & related concerns of the book are with "...the nature of Ben Jonson's influence upon comic writing throughout...[the period from the early years of King James's reign to Walpole's Licensing Act of 1737] and with the notion of comedy as an imaginative representation of social disorder." Scarce. 211pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 367. 56298 |
| DONKIN, Ellen & CLEMENT, Susan ed. Upstaging Big Daddy: Directing Theatre as if Gender and Race Matter. |
| The Unviersity of Michigan Press, 1993. Paperback. Condition vg. 329pp. ISBN 0-472-06503-3.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 368. 54220 |
| DONNE. FRONTAIN, Raymond-Jean & MALPEZZI, Frances M. ed. John Donne's Religious Imagination: Essays in Honor of John T. Shawcross. |
| UCA Press, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 446pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 369. 52786 |
| DONNE. LE COMTE, Edward. Grace to a Witty Sinner: A Life of Donne. |
| Victor Gollancz, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape repair to title-page, o/wise contents good. 307pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 370. 53056 |
| DONNE. LEISHMAN, J.B. The Monarch of Wit. |
| An Analytical and Comparative Study of the Poetry of John Donne. Hutchinson, 1962. Fifth edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, some markings. 287pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 371. 52280 |
| DONNE. SANDERS, Wilbur. John Donne's Poetry. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition in dj. 160pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 372. 54480 |
| DONNE. WEBBER, Joan. Contrary Music: The Prose Style of John Donne. |
| The University of Wisconsin Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Provides a full-scale study of Donne's prose style. 227pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 373. 42570 |
| DOOLEY, Dolores. Equality in Community. |
| Sexual Equality in the Writings of William Thompson and Anna Doyle Wheeler. Cork University Press, 1996. Wrappers. A few creases to front cover, o/wise good condition. Examines the lives & ideas of two 19th century Irish philosophers & collaborators, William Thompson & Anna Doyle Wheeler, who co-authored a treatise on sexual inequality. 448pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 374. 59225 |
| DOREY, T.A. ed. Empire and Aftermath: Silver Latin II. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 211pp. ISBN 0710080875.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 375. 66325 |
| D'ORLEANS. FOX, John. The Lyric Poetry of Charles d'Orleans. |
| Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, a little rubbing to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 163pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 376. 53275 |
| DOUGLAS. LINDEMAN, Ralph D. Norman Douglas. |
| Twayne, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in taped-in dj. A critical and analytical study of Douglas, "...intended as a consideration of Norman Douglas as a man of letters..." 208pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#19.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 377. 72627 |
| DOWSON. SWANN, Thomas B. Ernest Dowson. |
| Twayne Publishers, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, light tapemarks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. TEAS # 15. 122pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 378. 66829 |
| DREISER, Theodore. MCDONALD, Edward D. A Bibliography of the Writings of Theodore Dreiser. |
| Burt Franklin, 1968 (1928). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape marks to inner covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 130pp. Foreword by Dreiser.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 379. 69393 |
| DREISER, Theodore. PIZER, Donald, DOWELL, Richard W. & RUSCH, Frederic E. Theodore Dreiser: A Primary Bibliography and Reference Guide. |
| G.K. Hall & Co., 1991. Hardcover. 4to. Second edition. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. viii, 308pp. . Click here to order |
| $198 |
| 380. 64300 |
| DREW, Bernard A. Heroines: Series and Sequels. A Bibliography of Women Series Characters in Mystery, Espionage, Action, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, Western, Romance and Juvenile Novels. |
| Garland Publishing, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 400pp. ISBN 0824030478.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 381. 66282 |
| DRYDEN. CHAMBERS, A.B. & FROST, William eds. The Works of John Dryden. |
| Volume IV. Poems: 1693-1696. University of California Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 824pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 382. 68896 |
| DRYDEN. GELBER, Michael Werth. The Just and the Lively: The Literary Criticism of John Dryden. |
| Manchester University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 342pp. ISBN 0719054141.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 383. 69689 |
| DRYDEN. HAMILTON, K.G. John Dryden and the Poetry of Statement. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 193pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 384. 66279 |
| DRYDEN. HOOKER, Edward Niles & SWEDENBERG, H.T. Jr. eds. The Works of John Dryden. |
| Volume I. Poems: 1649-1680. University of California Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-lib, some wear to internal front hinge and inside front cover, slight wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 414pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 385. 66283 |
| DRYDEN. LOFTIS, John ed. The Works of John Dryden. |
| Volume IX. Plays: The Indian Emperor. Secret Love. Sir Martin Mar-All. University of California Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 451pp.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 386. 72035 |
| DRYDEN. MACDONALD, Hugh. John Dryden. A Bibliography of Early Editions and of Drydeniana. |
| Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1966 (1939). Hardcover. Large 8vo. Facsimile reprint. Ex-library, front end page removed, several light scuff marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 358pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 387. 72643 |
| DRYDEN. WARD, Charles E. The Life of John Dryden. |
| The University of North Carolina Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to corners, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 380pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 388. 66121 |
| DRYDEN. ZWICKER, Steven N. Dryden's Political Poetry: The Typology of King and Nation. |
| Brown University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition very good. 154pp. ISBN 0870571346.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 389. 51796 |
| DUFFIELD, Anne. Harbour Lights. |
| Cassell, 1953. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, lower front corner of dj chipped, touch of foxing to back cover of dj, some marks to edges, inscription to fep, contents good. Scarce. 224pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 390. 56942 |
| DUFFY, Margaret. Death of a Raven. |
| Piatkus, 1988. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in good dj. 210pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 391. 58229 |
| DUNHAM, Sir Kingsley, NEUBERGER, A., COLLAR, A.R. et al. Bibliographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society. 1978. Volume 24. |
| The Royal Society, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. Includes memoirs of William Bullerwell, Charles Enrique Dent, Arthur Fage, James Gray, Archibal Vivan Hill, Paul Karrer, Lars Onsager, Wilder Graves Penfield, Oliver Graham Sutton etc. 604pp. ISBN 0854031081.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 392. 48447 |
| DUNN, T.A. Philip Massinger. |
| The Man and the Playwright. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1957. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, some rubbing to top & bottom edges, o/wise good. Frontis. Examines Massinger's stagecraft, dramatic structure, blank-verse style & his view on life. 285pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 393. 55048 |
| DURAS. SELOUS, Trista. The Other Woman: Feminism and Femininity in the Work of Marguerite Duras. |
| Yale University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (only markings to contents page), o/wise good (no markings to text). 260pp. ISBN 0-300-04287-6.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 394. 47666 |
| DURRELL, Gerald. Rosy Is My Relative. |
| Collins, 1968. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Prev. owner's inscription to fep, o/wise condition vg in dj. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 395. 52373 |
| DURRELL. WEIGEL, John A. Lawrence Durrell. |
| Twayne, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, tape-marks to covers & dj, o/wise contents good. A critical study of Durrell's novels, travel books, poetry & drama. 174pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS #29.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 396. 52288 |
| EAGLESON, Robert D., WHITE, Robert, & BENTLEY, Christopher ed. Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. |
| Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 397. 64152 |
| EAGLESON, Robert D., WHITE, Robert, & BENTLEY, Christopher ed. Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. |
| Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 398. 69962 |
| EAGLESON, Robert D., WHITE, Robert, & BENTLEY, Christopher ed. Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. [ Languages and Literatures]. |
| Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 399. 66561 |
| EAGLESON, Robert D., WHITE, Robert, & BENTLEY, Christopher ed. Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. [ Languages and Literatures]. |
| Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. Small scratch to back cover, a little rubbing to heel of spine and corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 400. 62207 |
| EAGLESON, Robert D., WHITE, Robert, & BENTLEY, Christopher ed. Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. |
| Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 401. 51450 |
| EAKIN, Paul John. The New England Girl. |
| Cultural Ideals in Hawthorne, Stowe, Howells and James. University of Georgia Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines the heroines in the novels of Harriet Beecher Stowe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, William Dean Howells & Henry James. 252pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 402. 69048 |
| EARL OF ORRERY. The History of Henry the Fifth. And the Tragedy of Mustapha, Son of Solyman the Magnificent. As they were Acted at his Highness the Duke of York's Theater. Written by The Right Honourable Earl of Orrery. |
| Cornmarket Press, 1969 (1668). Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Scarce. 124pp.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 403. 48953 |
| EATON, Evelyn. The Sea is So Wide. |
| Cassell, 1946. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Small chip to top of spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 223pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 404. 52716 |
| ECKHART, Maitre. Sermons. |
| 1-30. Editions du Seuil, 1974. Paperback. Light marks to wrappers, o/wise good. In French. 252pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 405. 72146 |
| EDMUNDS, Lowell & DUNDES, Alan eds. Oedipus: A Folklore Casebook. |
| The University of Wisconsin Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 274pp. ISBN 00299148505.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 406. 53039 |
| EDWARDES, Lieut.-Col. Sir herbert B., LANDELS, Rev. William, PEARSON, Rev. Theophilus et al. Lectures Delivered Before the Young Men's Christian Association, in Exeter Hall, From November, 1860, to February, 1861. |
| London, James Nisbet and Co., 1861. Hardcover. Covers marked & sunned, corners worn, some fraying to ends of spine, a little wear to hinges, o/wise contents good. Includes essays on Our Indian Empire: Its Beginning and End, The Scottish Covenanters, Erasmus, The Relations of Religion and Art etc. 438pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 407. 65080 |
| EHRSAM, Theodore G., DEILY, Robert, and SMITH, Robert M. Bibliographies of Twelve Victorian Authors. |
| Octagon, 1968 (1936 reprint). Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no wear to text), no DJ. 362pp. Bibliographies of the work of Matthew Arnold, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Arthur Hugh Clough, Edward Fitzgerald, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, William Morris, Christina Georgina Rossetti, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Robert Louis Stevenson, Algernon Charles Swinburne and Alfred, Lord Tennyson.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 408. 64437 |
| EICHELBERGER, Clayton L. ed. A Guide To Critical Reviews Of United States Fiction, 1870-1910. |
| The Scarecrow Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 415pp. ISBN 0810803801.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 409. 64568 |
| ELIOT. AUSTER, Henry. Local Habitations: Regionalism In The Novels Of George Eliot. |
| Harvard University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 232pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 410. 52834 |
| ELIOT. JONES, Genesius. Approach to the Purpose. |
| A Study of the Poetry of T.S. Eliot. Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, some markings. Scarce. Out of print. 351pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 411. 65355 |
| ELIOT. MARTIN, Mildred. A Half-Century of Eliot Criticism: An Annotated Bibliography of Books and Articles in English, 1916-1965. |
| Bucknell University Press, 1973 (1972). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, wear to front inner spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 361pp. ISBN 0838778089.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 412. 55465 |
| ELIOT. MATTHIESSEN, F.O. The Achievement of T.S. Eliot: An Essay on the Nature of Poetry. |
| Oxford University Press, 1935. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 160pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 413. 47863 |
| ELLIN, Stanley. Star Light, Star Bright. |
| Jonathan Cape, 1979. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 211pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 414. 47884 |
| ELLIS, Edward S. The Boy Hunters of Kentucky. |
| Cassell, n.d. Sixtieth Thousand. Hardcover. Decorated cover & spine. A few pages foxed. Some marks to covers. Spine sunned. 143pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 415. 47883 |
| ELLIS, Edward S. The Boy Hunters of Kentucky. |
| Cassell, n.d. Sixtieth Thousand. Hardcover. Decorated cover & spine. Col. frontis. A little foxing. Inscription to fep. Good cond. A handsome copy. 143pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 416. 68708 |
| ELLIS, R. Understanding Second Language Acquisition. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986 (1985). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 327pp. ISBN 019437081X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 417. 49069 |
| ELLISON. MCSWEENEY, Kerry. Invisible Man. |
| Race and Identity. Twayne, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. An in-depth examination of Ralph Ellison's novel Invisible Man. 139pp. Out of print.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 418. 54579 |
| ELTON, Oliver. A Survey of English Literature: 1730 - 1780. |
| Edward Arnold, 1964 (1928). Hardcover. 2 vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 412pp; 475pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 419. 55317 |
| EMDEN, Cecil S. Poets In Their Letters. |
| Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise contents good. Looks at Alexander Pope, Thomas Gray, William Cowper, William Wordsworth, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, George Gordon/ Lord Byron, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Keats & Edward Fitzgerald.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 420. 51983 |
| EMERSON, Everett H. John Cotton. |
| Twayne, 1965. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Twayne's United States Authors Series. The first in-depth study of the 17th-century American Puritan preacher. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 421. 59616 |
| ENRIGHT, D.J. Fields of Vision: Essays on Literature, Language and Television. |
| Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, several tape-marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 248pp. ISBN 019212269X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 422. 55584 |
| ENRIGHT, D.J. Fields of Vision: Essays on Literature, Language and Television. |
| Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 248pp. ISBN 019212269X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 423. 64841 |
| ENSOR, Allison. Mark Twain and The Bible. |
| University of Kentucky, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), without DJ. 130pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 424. 64876 |
| ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. GRIMM, Reinhold, and ARMSTRONG, Bruce (eds.). Critical Essays. |
| Continuum, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page and half-titlepage removed, sunning to DJ spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). 250pp. ISBN 0826402585. From the German Library series, Volume 98.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 425. 64115 |
| EQUIANO. COSTANZO, Angelo. Surprizing Narrative: Olaudah Equiano and the Beginnings of Black Autobiography. |
| Greenwood Press, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies, no. 104. 149pp. ISBN 0313256330.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 426. 63350 |
| ETHRIDGE, James M. & KOPALA, Barbara eds. Contemporary Authors: A Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Current Authors and Their Works. Volumes 1-4, First Revision Series. |
| Gale Research Company, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, rear internal hinge cracked but binding still solid, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 1041pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 427. 48584 |
| EVANS, Alan. Audacity. |
| Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 239pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 428. 47864 |
| EVERETT, Peter. A Death In Ireland. |
| Little, Brown, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Small chip to edge of dj. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 429. 49120 |
| EVERETT-GREEN, Evelyn. Two Bright Shillings. |
| The R.T.S. Office, n.d. Hardcover. Some foxing to edges & feps, small sticker to inside front flap of price-clipped dj, presentation plate to fep, o/wise good condition in good dj. Col. frontis. Scarce. 185pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 430. 59545 |
| EXELL, Rev. Jospeh S. The Biblical Illustrator: or, Anecdotes, Similes, Emblems, Illustrations, Expository, Scientific, Geographical, Historical, and Homiletic, Gathered From a Wide Range of Home and Foreign Literature, on the Verses of the Bible. |
| The Acts. Vol. II. James Nisbet & Co., n.d. (c.1900). Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers, spine sunned and several light stains, a little wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good. No dj. 639pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 431. 52194 |
| FALCO, Raphael. Conceived Presences. |
| Literary Genealogy in Renaissance England. University of Massachusetts Press, 1994. Hardcover. Hint of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Explores "...the manner in which English Renaissance poets invented a poetic genealogy". Includes close studies of Sidney, Edmund Spenser, Ben Jonson & John Milton. 235pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 432. 56627 |
| FANON. HANSEN, Emmanuel. Frantz Fanon: Social and Political Thought. |
| Ohio State University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small nick to dj, o/wise condition vg. Focuses on the mature philosophy "...that shaped Fanon's activities during the last period of his short life". 232pp. ISBN 0-8142-0243-8.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 433. 10600 |
| FARELY, Alison. King Wolf. |
| Robert Hale, 1974. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Farely's tenth novel. Very scarce. 189pp.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 434. 52354 |
| FARQUHAR. ROTHSTEIN, Eric. George Farquhar. |
| Twayne, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, taped-in dj, some sunning to spine of dj. A close examination of all of Farquhar's dramatic works. Scarce. 206pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS #58.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 435. 54218 |
| FAULKNER. BECK, Warren. Faulkner: Essays. |
| University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, a few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. A collection of critical essays examine Faulkner's "...point of view, his regionalism, and his style". 664pp.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 436. 71751 |
| FAULKNER. BLOTNER, Joseph. William Faulkner: A Biography. Volume Two. |
| Chatto & Windus, 1974. Hardcover. Covers his life from 1935 to his death. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. Paginated from 913 to 1846, with appendix notes and index paginated from 128 to 269. ISBN 0701120460.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 437. 71246 |
| FAULKNER. BRYLOWSKI, Walter. Faulkner's Olympian Laugh: Myth in the Novels. |
| Wayne State University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, several markings to text, otherwise good in dust jacket. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 438. 59334 |
| FAULKNER. FOWLER, Doreen & ABADIE, Ann J. eds. Faulkner and Popular Culture. |
| Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha, 1988. University Press of Mississippi, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. B/W illus. 273pp. ISBN 0878054340.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 439. 52983 |
| FAULKNER. IRWIN, John T. Doubling and Incest/ Repetition and Revenge. |
| A Speculative Reading of Faulkner. The John Hopkins University Press, 1980 (1975). Paperback. Pen annotations. 183pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 440. 52563 |
| FAURE. PAUVERT, Jean-Jacques ed. Oeuvres Completes D'Elie Faure. |
| Tome III: Oeuvres Diverses. Societe francaise des Presses suisses, 1964. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-libris stamp to fep, title-page & bottom edges, o/wise condition vg. In French. Includes Les Constructeurs, La Conquete, La Sainte Face, La Roue, La Danse Sur Le Feu et L'Eau, Napoleon, L'Arbre D'Eden, Montaigne et Ses Trois Premiers-Nes etc. Scarce. 1173pp.. Click here to order |
| $157 |
| 441. 57704 |
| FEINSTEIN, Sascha & KOMUNYAKAA, Yusef eds. The Jazz Poetry Anthology. |
| Indiana University Press, 1991. Paperback. Some light stains to RH edges, o/wise good. 293pp. ISBN 0253206375.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 442. 52379 |
| FELLTHAM. PEBWORTH, Ted-Larry. Owen Felltham. |
| Twayne, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. 150pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#189.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 443. 48699 |
| FERGUSON, John. Death Comes to Perigord. |
| The Crime Club, Collins, n.d. (1931). 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Spine & top of back cover a little sunned. 251pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 444. 52449 |
| FIDELL, Estelle A. ed. Play Index. |
| 1961 - 1967; 1968 - 1972; 1973 - 1977. The H.W. Wilson Company, 1978. Hardcover. 3 vols. Ex-library o/wise contents good. Comprehensive reference with author, title and subject index, cast analysis, list of collections indexed, & a directiry of publishers and distributors. 464pp, 403pp, 457pp.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 445. 54472 |
| FIEDLER, Leslie A. Love and Death in the American Novel. |
| Criterion Books, 1960. Hardcover. Spine fo dj sunned, feps clipped, o/wise good. An in-depth study from 1789 to the 20th century. 603pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 446. 52788 |
| FIELDING. BATTESTIN, Martin C. The Moral basis of Fielding's Art: A Study of Joseph Andrews. |
| Wesleyan University Press, 1967 (1959). Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to dj, some pen underling. 195pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 447. 71348 |
| FIELDING. HASSALL, Anthony J. Henry Fielding's Tom Jones. |
| Sydney University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very good condition in protected dust jacket. 116pp. ISBN 0424000547.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 448. 71342 |
| FIELDING. HASSALL, Anthony J. Henry Fielding's Tom Jones. |
| Sydney University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 116pp. ISBN 0424000547.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 449. 52615 |
| FIELDING, Henry. BATTESTIN, Martin C. ed. Joseph Andrews & Shamela. |
| Methuen, 1965 (1961). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 370pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 450. 53687 |
| FIELDING. SACKS, Sheldon. Fiction and the Shape of Belief. |
| A Study of Henry Fielding with Glances at Swift, Johnson, and Richardson. University of California Press, 1966 (1964). Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 278pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 451. 52503 |
| FIELDING. SACKS, Sheldon. Fiction and the Shape of Belief. |
| A Study of Henry Fielding with Glances at Swift, Johnson, and Richardson. University of California Press, 1966 (1964). Hardcover. Ex-lib. The odd pencilling & penning, o/wise contents good. 278pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 452. 66208 |
| FINCH, Robert. The Sixth Sense: Individualism in French Poetry, 1686-1760. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1969 (1966). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 411pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 453. 69732 |
| FINDEISEN, Raoul D. & GASSMANN, Robert H. eds. Autumn Floods: Essays in Honour of Marian Galik. |
| Peter Lang, 1998. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 753pp. ISBN 3906759474.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 454. 57696 |
| FINDLATER. MACKENZIE, Eileen. The Findlater Sisters: Literature and Friendship. |
| John Murray, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. B/W plates. 150pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 455. 67269 |
| FINUCCI, Valeria & SCHWARTZ, Regina eds. Desire in the Renaissance: Psychoanalysis and Literature. |
| Princeton Unviersity Press, 1994. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to top edges of covers, fading to spine, contents clean and bright, o/wise good. No dj. 273pp. ISBN 0691034036.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 456. 59361 |
| FIRBANK. MERRITT, James Douglas. Ronald Firbank. |
| Twayne, 1969. Hardcover. Mark to front cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 148pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#93.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 457. 48128 |
| FISHER, Margery. Matters of Fact. |
| Aspects of Non-Fiction for Children. Brockhampton Press, 1972. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. B/W illus. Col. plates. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. The companion volume to Intent Upon Reading. 488pp. ISBN 0340035773.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 458. 57702 |
| FISHER, Margery. Matters of Fact. |
| Aspects of Non-Fiction for Children. Brockhampton Press, 1972. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. B/W illus. Col. plates. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). The companion volume to Intent Upon Reading. 488pp. ISBN 0340035773.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 459. 48193 |
| FISHER, Margery. Intent Upon Reading. |
| A Critical Appraisal of Modern Fiction for Children. Brockhampton Press, 1962 (1961). Hardcover. B/W illus. Col. plates. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. Discusses every kind of fiction for children. 331pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 460. 57701 |
| FISHER, Margery. Intent Upon Reading. |
| A Critical Appraisal of Modern Fiction for Children. Brockhampton Press, 1972 (1964). Second (revised & enlarged) edition. Hardcover. B/W illus. Col. plates. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Discusses every kind of fiction for children. 416pp. ISBN 0340035102.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 461. 70157 |
| FISHER, Peter S. Fantasy and Politics: Visions of the Future in the Weimar Republic. |
| The University of Wisconsin Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, a little pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 289pp. ISBN 0299129101.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 462. 71263 |
| FISKE. WINSTON, George P. John Fiske. |
| Twayne Publishers, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. TUSAS No. 197. 175pp. . Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 463. 51903 |
| FITT, Mary. The Banquet Ceases. |
| MacDonald & Co., 1952. Hardcover. Pages a little browned, some light mottling to covers, several small nicks to spine of dj, some rubbing to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 221pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 464. 57914 |
| FITZGERALD. CALLAHAN, John F. The Illusions of a Nation: Myth and History in the Novels of F. Scott Fitzgerald. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penciiling and penning. 221pp. ISBN 0252002326.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 465. 52496 |
| FITZGERALD. DAY, A. Grove. Robert D. Fitzgerald. |
| Twayne, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise good. A critical and analytical study of Fitzgerald and his poetry. 192pp. Part of the Twayne's World Authors Series. TWAS#286.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 466. 52540 |
| FITZGERALD. MILLER, James E. F. Scott Fitzgerald. |
| His Art & His Technique. Peter Owen, 1965 (1964). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Explores Fitzgerald's development as a writer. 173pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 467. 71836 |
| FITZGERALD, Stephen ed. The Australian Journal of Chinese Affairs Issue Number 2. |
| Contemporary China Centre, The Australian National University, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Who Gets What, When and How in Chinese Politics: A Case Study of the Stratagies of Conflict of the "Gang of Four"; The Conflict Between China and Vietnam; The Educated Youth Return: The Poster Campaign in Shanghai from November 1978 to 1979 etc. 180pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 468. 53205 |
| FLAUBERT. CORTLAND, Peter. The Sentimental Adventure: An Examination of Flaubert's Education Sentimentale. |
| Mouton & Co., 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, in library binding, the odd marking. No dj. Focuses on one aspect of Flaubert's work "...the sentimentality developed in the Education Sentimentale of 1869..." Scarce. Part of the Studies in French Literature series, Vol. XV. 203pp.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 469. 53206 |
| FLAUBERT. CORTLAND, Peter. The Sentimental Adventure: An Examination of Flaubert's Education Sentimentale. |
| Mouton & Co., 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, in library binding, some dog-eared pages, the odd marking. No dj. Focuses on one aspect of Flaubert's work "...the sentimentality developed in the Education Sentimentale of 1869..." Scarce. Part of the Studies in French Literature series, Vol. XV. 203pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 470. 53273 |
| FLECKER. MUNRO, John M. James Elroy Flecker. |
| Twayne, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. A critical and analytical study of Flecker's output. 143pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#185.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 471. 52497 |
| FLETCHER. KASTOR, Frank S. Giles and Phineas Fletcher. |
| Twayne, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#225. 163pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 472. 59390 |
| FLOREN, Lee. High Border Riders. |
| Robert Hale, 1981 (1979). Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good. 175pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 473. 66428 |
| FLOWER, J.E. Literature and the Left in France: Society, Politics and the Novel since the Late Nineteenth Century. |
| Macmillan with Humanities Research Centre, Australian National University, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 256pp. ISBN 0333198816.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 474. 64367 |
| FOGAZZARO. HALL, Robert A. Jr. Antonio Fogazzaro. |
| Twayne Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. Review copy. No dj. 157pp. ISBN 0805763112.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 475. 49017 |
| FOLDES, Yolanda. Make You a Fine Wife. |
| Hutchinson & Co., n.d. (UK edition). Hardcover. Some wear to dj, small tear to back fep, o/wise good. Rare. 192pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 476. 64872 |
| FONTANE, Theodor. DEMETZ, Peter (ed.). Short Novels and Other Writings. |
| Continuum, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, a little wear to inner front hinge, sunning to DJ spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 336 pp. ISBN 082640250X. From the German Library series, Volume 48.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 477. 52260 |
| FOOTE. CHATTEN, Elizabeth N. Samuel Foote. |
| Twayne, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise good. An in-depth examination of Samuel Foote and his work. Scarce. Out of print. 161pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 478. 57210 |
| FORD. MACSHANE, Frank ed. Ford Madox Ford: The Critical Heritage. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Reviews and criticism of the writings of Ford Madox Ford , covering the years 1892-1966, with critics including Conrad, Bennet, Wells, Dreiser and Mencken. 271pp. ISBN 0-7100-6957-X. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 479. 72932 |
| FORD. MEIXNER, John A. Ford Madox Ford's Novels: A Critical Study. |
| University of Minnesota Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in lightly worn dust jacket. 303pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 480. 52721 |
| FORSTER. BRADBURY, Malcolm ed. Forster. |
| A Collection of Critical Essays. Prentice-Hall, 1966. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 180pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 481. 67500 |
| FORSTER. CREWS, Fredrick, C. E.M. Forster: The Perils of Humanism. |
| Princeton University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, some light marks to covers, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good. 187pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 482. 65485 |
| FORSYTH, Elliott. La Tragedie Francaise De Jodelle a Corneille (1553-1640). La Theme de la Vengeance. |
| A.G. Nizet, 1962. Paperback. Some sunning to spine and front cover, some wear to ends of spine, small mark to RH edges, light browning to pages, o/wise good. Pages still uncut. 484pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 483. 53786 |
| FOSCOLO. MAY, Frederick. The J.C. Translations of Poems by Ugo Foscolo. |
| The Pirandello Society, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, markings. No dj. 12pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 484. 62068 |
| FOSCOLO, Ugo. BEZZOLA, Guido ed. Tragedie e Poesie Minori. |
| Felice Le Monnier, 1961. Hardcover (library binding). Ex-lib, o/wise contents good. No dj. 468pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 485. 68563 |
| FOWLER, David C. A Literary History of the Popular Ballad. |
| Duke University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. Provides "...a chronology of ballad origin in development, and a description of the evolution of ballad style from the fifteenth through the eighteenth centuries in Engalnd and Scotland". 352pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 486. 49116 |
| FOWLER, David C. A Literary History of the Popular Ballad. |
| Duke University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-lib, some pencilling to intro. chapters & the occassional penning. No dj. Provides "...a chronology of ballad origin in development, and a description of the evolution of ballad style from the fifteenth through the eighteenth centuries in Engalnd and Scotland". 352pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 487. 58595 |
| FOWLER, Roger. The Languages of Literature: Some Linguistic Contributions to Criticism. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976 (1971). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 256pp. ISBN 0710070004.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 488. 54777 |
| FRANCE. BRESKY, Dushan. The Art of Anatole France. |
| Mouton, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 268pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 489. 71371 |
| FRANCIA, Luis H. ed. Brown River, White Ocean: An Anthology of Twentieth-Century Philippine Literature in English. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1993. Paperback. 4to. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise very good condition. 279pp. ISBN 0813519993.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 490. 52009 |
| FRANCIS, Dick. Break In. |
| Michael Joseph, 1985. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dj. 272pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 491. 52007 |
| FRANCIS, Dick. Hot Money. |
| Michael Joseph, 1987. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 278pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 492. 52008 |
| FRANCIS, Dick. The Edge. |
| Michael Joseph, 1988. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 283pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 493. 52358 |
| FRANCIS. MCCRACKEN, David. Junius and Philip Francis. |
| Twayne, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. Focuses on Junius as a literary creation of Philip Francis and as a phenomenon of the age. Out of print. 157pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#259.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 494. 65406 |
| FRANCOIS, Alexis. Les Origines Lyriques de la Phrase Moderne: Etude sur la Prose Cadencee dans la Litterature Francais au Dix-huitieme Siecle. |
| Universitaires de France, 1929. Paperback. Sunning to covers, small tears and a little wear to edges of covers, bump to top left corner of cover, wear to inner front and back hinges, front end page clipped, otherwise good, pages still uncut. 61pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 495. 70740 |
| FRANK, Armin Paul, MAASS, Kurt-Jurgen, PAUL, Fritz & TURK, Horst eds. Übersetzen, verstehen, Brücken bauen. Geisteswissenschaftliches u. literarisches Übersetzen im internationalen Kulturaustausch. Band 8, Teil 1. |
| Erich Schmidt Verlag, 1993. Paperback. Very good condition. 458pp. ISBN 3503030719.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 496. 59070 |
| FRANK. BITTNER, William. The Novels of Waldo Frank. |
| University of Pennsylvania Press, 1958. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 497. 42525 |
| FRANK, Michael. A Florentine Commission. |
| Souvenir Press, 1989. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A story based around Da Vinci's famous portrait of the Mona Lisa. Scarce. 173pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 498. 71243 |
| FRANK, Robert & SAYRE, Henry eds. The Line in Postmodern Poetry. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1988. Hardcover. Light rubbing to dust jacket, a touch of foxing to top edges, otherwise very good condition. 243pp. ISBN 025201488X.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 499. 59032 |
| FRECCERO, John, MOORE, Florence et al. eds. Yale Italian Studies. Volume 1. Number 1. Winter 1977. |
| Redgrave Publishing Co., 1977. Paperback. Good condition. Contains essays on The Mnemonics of History: Notes for a Contextual Reading of Foscolo's Dei Sepolcri by Eugenio Donato; The Code: Metaphor or Interdisciplinary Category? by Umberto Eco; The Lion and the Ass: The Case for D'Annunzio's Novels etc. 142pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 500. 67910 |
| FREDERICK, John T. The Darkened Sky: Nineteenth-Century American Novelists and Religion. |
| University of Notre Dame Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. Examines the following authors: Fenimore Cooper, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Mark Twain, Herman Melville, W.D. Howells and Henry James. 276pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 501. 47873 |
| FREEBORN, Richard. Russian Roulette. |
| Cassell, 1979. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dj. An intriguing novel based on Turgenev's hero, Dmity Rudin. 211pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 502. 59356 |
| FREMLIN, Celia. A Lovely Day to Die and Other Stories. |
| Victor Gollancz, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 151pp. ISBN 0575033916.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 503. 52488 |
| FRIEDMAN, Alan. The Turn of the Novel. |
| Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, contents good in dj. A study "...of the development and transformation of the novel during the first part of the twentieth century." 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 504. 65216 |
| FRISCH, Max. Germany. |
| Twayne, c.1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, some yellowing to pages, a little pencilling, otherwise good in DJ. 192pp. Twanye's World Author Series: A Series of the World's Literature, 21.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 505. 65052 |
| FROHOCK, W.M. Style and Temper: Studies in French Fiction, 1925-1960. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 153pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 506. 65445 |
| FROST, David. The Americans. |
| Heinemann, 1971. Hardcover. Light folding to top and bottom of front cover of DJ, otherwise good. 249pp. Collection of David Frost's inetrviews with various Americans.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 507. 55043 |
| FRY, Paul H. The Reach of Criticism: Method and Perception in Literary Theory. |
| Yale University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Argues "...against preoccupation with method as the primary measure on interpretation". 239pp.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 508. 51725 |
| FRYE, Northrop. The Stubborn Structure. |
| Essays on Criticism and Society. Methuen, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. A collection of lectures & articles examining the theory & the practice of criticism. 316pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 509. 52639 |
| FRYE, Northrop, MERCIER, Vivian, TILLOTSON, Geoffrey, FOGLE, Stephen F. et al. Some British Romantics. |
| A Collection of Essays. Ohio State University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. Scarce. Includes essays on Hazlitt on the Disinterested Imagination, Waverley and The Fair Maid of Perth, Trends in Minor Romantic Narrative Poetry etc. 343pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 510. 67325 |
| FULLBROOK, Kate and & Edward. Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre: The Remaking of a Twentieth-Century Myth. |
| Basic Books, 1994. Hardcover. Small light mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 214pp. ISBN 0465078273.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 511. 66875 |
| FULLER, Jean Overton. Swinburne: A Critical Biography. |
| Chatto & Windus, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, slight wear to DJ, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis., B/W plates. 319pp. SBN 701113103. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 512. 64088 |
| FULLER. MILLER, Peter ed. Margaret Fuller: American Romantic. A Selection from Her Writings and Correspondence. |
| Peter Smith, 1969 (1963). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 319pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 513. 62494 |
| FULLERTON, Alexander. Special Dynamic. |
| Macmillan, 1987. Hardcover. Top corners lightly bumped, small closed tear to bottom edge of dj, The Canberra Times review copy stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. 308pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 514. 67243 |
| FURNISS, Graham. Poetry, Prose, and Popular Culture in Hausa. |
| Edinburgh University Press, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. 338pp. ISBN 0748607862.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 515. 55224 |
| GAEFFKE, P. Handbuch der Orientalistik. Zweite Abteilung. Indien. |
| Erganzungsband I: Hindiromane in der Ersten Halfte Zwanigsten Jahrhunderts. E.J. Brill, 1966. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, several light marks to front cover, small tear to top of spine, o/wise good. In German. 155pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 516. 51899 |
| GALLICO, Paul. Ludmila. |
| A Legend of Lichtenstein. Michael Joseph, 1955. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A few small tears to price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. B/W illus by Franz Deak. 48pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 517. 69283 |
| GALSWORTHY, John. MARROT, H.V. A Bibliography of the Works of John Galsworthy. |
| Burt Franklin, 1968 (1928). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 252pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 518. 53742 |
| GALT. GORDON, Ian A. John Galt: The Life of a Writer. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1972. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 519. 48703 |
| GARVE, Andrew. Murder in Moscow. |
| The Crime Club, Collins, n.d. (1951). 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good in 21st anniversary of the Crime Club dust wrapper. 188pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 520. 48435 |
| GASKELL, Philip. From Writer to Reader. |
| Studies in Editorial Method. Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. B/W photos. Scarce. Examines extracts from the early texts of 12 works of literature following the editorial process. 268pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 521. 52616 |
| GASSNER, John. Masters of the Drama. |
| Dover, 1954. Third revised and enlarged edition. Hardcover. A little bumping to corners, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates. Provides a comprehensive & critical study of the drama to halfway through the 20th century. 890pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 522. 58392 |
| GAUNT, Simon & KAY, Sarah eds, The Troubadours: An Introduction. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on courtly culture in medieval Occitania; the early troubadours: Guilhem IX to Bernart de Ventadorn; Italian and Catalan Troubadours; music and versification etc. 330pp. ISBN 0521574730.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 523. 53660 |
| GAUTIER, Theophile. Scenes of Travel. |
| Oxford University Press, 1891. Hardcover. Selected by George Saintsbury. A few marks to cover, o/wise good. Scarce. 115pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 524. 55631 |
| GELLRICH, Jesse M. Discourse and Dominion in the Fourteenth Century: Oral Contexts of Writing in Philosophy, Politics, and Poetry. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 304pp. ISBN 0-691-03749-3.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 525. 65170 |
| GENTILE, Mary C. Film Feminists: Theory and Practice. |
| Greenwood Press, 1985. Hardcover. Small tears to DJ, otherwise good condition. 182pp. ISBN 0313244073. An exploration of ideology and subjectivity as communicated and determined in film texts.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 526. 47671 |
| GEOGHEGAN, Edward. COVELL, Roger ed. The Currency Lass or My Native Girl. A Musical Play in Two Acts. |
| Currency Press, 1976. Paperback. Col. plates. B/W illus. Contains the text & musical numbers of the Australian play. 88pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 527. 51613 |
| GERARD, David. John Wain. |
| A Bibliography. Mansell Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. A comprehensive bibliography. 235pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 528. 66773 |
| GERARD, David. Shrieking Silence: A Library Landscape. |
| The Scarecrow Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No DJ. 287pp. ISBN 0810820692. Examination of librarianship.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 529. 51689 |
| GERBER, Helmut E. ed. The English Short Story in Transition, 1880 - 1920. |
| Pegasus, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight mark to spine, o/wise good. No dj. A collection of short stories, with short introductory notes on the authors, by H.G. Wells, Somerset Maugham, Kipling, Hardy, Joseph Conrad, Max Beerbohm etc. 512pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 530. 47850 |
| GERSON, Noel B. The Prodigal Genius. |
| The Life and Times of Honore de Balzac. Doubleday, 1972. 1st US edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Very good condition in dj. 370pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 531. 61261 |
| GHALIB. RUSSELL, Ralph & ISLAM, Khurshidul trans. and ed. Ghalib 1797-1869. Volume I: Life and Letters. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib (1797-1869), noble, poet and wit of Mughal Delhi in its twilight years before the crushing of the revolt of 1857, has long been considered the most famous and popular of the Urdu poets that the Indo-Pakistan subcontinent has produced. 404pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 532. 64476 |
| GHOSH, J.C. Bengali Literature. |
| Curzon Press, 1976 (1948). Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dj. 198pp. ISBN 0700700978 or US ISBN 0874718279.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 533. 57208 |
| GIBBON. BOND, Harold L. The Literary Art of Edward Gibbon. |
| Oxford University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). A study of The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. 167pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 534. 64924 |
| GIBBONS, Tom. Rooms in the Darwin Hotel. |
| Studies in English Literary Criticism and Ideas 1880-1920. University of Western Australia Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, partial sunning to DJ, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 164pp. ISBN 0855640723. A study of Havelock Ellis, Arthur Symons and Alfred Orage, leading spokemen for revolutionary ideas, marking the transition from Victorianism to modernism.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 535. 63667 |
| GIBBS, A.M. ed. Masks of Time: Drama and Its Contexts. |
| Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1994. Small 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Includes essays on The Greeks and their Theatre; Australian Aboriginal Drama; Ritual Theatre in China etc. Light bump to top corners, o/wise good. 218pp. ISBN 0909897336.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 536. 48700 |
| GIBBS-SMITH, Charles. Escape and be Secret. |
| Heinemann, 1957. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dj. The wrapper is amazing! 276pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 537. 64041 |
| GIDE. SAVAGE, Catharine H. Andre Gide: L'Evolution de Sa Pensee Religieuse. |
| A.G. Nizet, paris, 1962. Paperback. In French. A little wear to ends of spine, o/wise good. 293pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 538. 66093 |
| GIGLI, Girolamo. Il Don Pilone ovvero Il Bacchetone Falso. |
| The University of Sydney, 1967. Small 4to Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 188pp; 15pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 539. 58890 |
| GILBERT, Sandra M. & GUBAR, Susan. No Man's Land: The Place of the Woman Writer in the Twentieth Century. |
| Volume 1: The War of the Worlds. Yale University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W illus. 320pp. ISBN 0300040059.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 540. 57867 |
| GILBERT, W.S. STEDMAN, Jane W. ed. Gilbert Before Sullivan: Six Comic Plays by W.S. Gilbert. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969 (1967). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 541. 51962 |
| GILL, B.M. Time and Time Again. |
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 174pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 542. 52380 |
| GILLESPIE, Gerald. German Baroque Poetry. |
| Twayne, 1971. Hardcover. No dj, o/wise good condition. 221pp. Part of the Twayne's World Authors Series. TWAS#103.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 543. 52487 |
| GILLIE, Christopher. Movements in English Literature, 1900 - 1940. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal markings only, contents good in dj. 207pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 544. 46926 |
| GILMORE, Michael T. The Middle Way. |
| Puritanism and Ideology in American Romantic Fiction. Rutgers University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, No dj. A few pen marks to margins, small chip to top edge of rear board. Traces "...some of the connections between the Puritan mind of the colonial era and the great flowering of American literature in the nineteenth century". Examines the works of Cotton Mather, Benjamin Franklin, Hawthorne, Melville & James. Scarce. 220pp. Out of Print.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 545. 56426 |
| GILMORE, Thomas B. Equivocal Spirits: Alcoholism and Drinking in Twentieth-Century Literature. |
| University of North Carolina press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 226pp. ISBN 0-8078-1726-0.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 546. 66295 |
| GIRALDI. HORNE, P.R. The Tragedies of Giambattista Cinthio Giraldi. |
| Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 174pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 547. 72641 |
| GISSING. COUSTILLAS, Pierre & PARTRIDGE, Colin eds. Gissing: The Critical Heritage. |
| Routeldge & Kegan Paul, 1985 (1972). Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, several marks to RH edges, otherwise good. 564pp. ISBN 0710205988.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 548. 64941 |
| GISSING. COUSTILLAS, Pierre (ed.). George Gissing: Essays & Fiction. |
| Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 266pp. ISBN 0801811155.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 549. 54333 |
| GLASGOW. GOODMAN, Susan. Ellen Glasgow: A Biography. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Small tear to dj., o/wise condition vg. 308pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 550. 58790 |
| GLEIZE, Jean-Marie. Poesie et Figuration. |
| Aux Editions du Seuil, 1983. Paperback. One page with two pennings, o/wise good. In French. Examines the work of Lamartine, Victor Hugo, Antonin Artaud, Rimbaud etc. Scarce. 308pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 551. 61837 |
| GLENDINNING, Nigel ed. Studies in Modern Spanish Literature and Art: Presented to Helen F. Grant. |
| Tamesis Books, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, front internal hinge tape-reinforced, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 259pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 552. 58188 |
| GODWIN. LOCKE, Don. A Fantasy of Reason: The Life and Thought of William Godwin. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. 398pp. ISBN 0710003870.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 553. 64217 |
| GODWIN. POLLIN, Burton R. Godwin Criticism: A Synoptic Bibliography. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, light bump to top of spine, a touch of rubbing to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 659pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 554. 69388 |
| GOELL, Yohai ed. Bibliography of Modern Hebrew Literature in English Translation. |
| Israel Universities Press, 1968. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, corners bumped, sunning to front cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. In English and Hebrew. . Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 555. 55338 |
| GOETHE. GEAREY, John. Goethe's Faust: The Making of Part I. |
| Yale University Press, 1981. Hardcover. A touch of spotting to edges, o/wise condition very good. Out of print. Provides "...an account of the relationship, both biographical and conceptual, between Goethe's own development and the stages in the writing of Faust". 228pp. ISBN 0-300-02571-8.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 556. 58370 |
| GOETHE. GEAREY, John. Goethe's Faust: The Making of Part I. |
| Yale University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. Out of print. Provides "...an account of the relationship, both biographical and conceptual, between Goethe's own development and the stages in the writing of Faust". 228pp. ISBN 0-300-02571-8.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 557. 55211 |
| GOETHE. LUKACS, Georg. Goethe und Seine Zeit. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1955. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 260pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 558. 70619 |
| GOETHE. RAPHAEL, Alice. Goethe and the Philosopher's Stone: Symbolical Patterns in 'The Parable' and the Second Part of 'Faust'. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. Hardcover. A touch of flecking to covers, previous owner's ex-libris plate to inside front cover and stamp to half-titlepage, some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. B/W plates. 273pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 559. 64188 |
| GOETHE. ROBSON-SCOTT, W.D. The Younger Goethe and the Visual Arts. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Several B/W plates. 175pp. ISBN 0521233216.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 560. 59916 |
| GOETHE. VON GRONICKA, Andre. The Russian Image of Goethe: Goethe in Russian Literature of the First Half of the Nineteenth Century. |
| University of Pennsylvania Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 561. 47659 |
| GOLD, Herbert. Mister White Eyes. |
| Severn House, 1985. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 268pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 562. 52253 |
| GOLDIE, Terry. Fear and Temptation. |
| The Image of the Indigene in Canadian, Australian, and New Zealand Literatures. McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Provides "...a wide-ranging examination of over 350 texts, from the narratives of early explorers through the fiction, poetry, and drama of later periods...[portraying] the striking similarity of native people in the white literature of Canada, Australia, and New Zealand". Includes an examination of Patrick White's work. 271pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 563. 54215 |
| GOLDING. DICK, Bernard F. William Golding. |
| Twayne, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. No dj. An in-depth critical study "...tracing Golding's growth as a writer from his undergraduate poetry to his most mature novel, The Spire". 119pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS #57.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 564. 59261 |
| GOLDING. KINKEAD-WEEKES, Mark & GREGOR, Ian. William Golding: A Critical Study. |
| Faber and Faber, 1968 (1967). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small tape-marks to spine, small light stain to RH edges, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 565. 52643 |
| GOLDING. PAGE, Norman ed. William Golding: Novels, 1954 - 67. |
| Macmillan, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Presents "...a selection of criticism of William Golding's novels that has appeared during the past thirty years in Britain and America...General surveys of his work are followed by individual studies on Lord of the Flies, The Inheritors, Pincher Martin, Free Fall, The Spire, and The Pyramid. Part of the Casebook Series. 190pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 566. 72304 |
| GOLDMAN, Merle. Literary Dissent In Communist China. |
| Harvard University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn, sunned dust jacket. 343pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 567. 47634 |
| GOLDMAN, William. Magic. |
| Macmillan, 1976. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good cond. in price-clipped dj. 243pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 568. 65492 |
| GOLDMANN, Lucien. Le Dieu Cache. Etude sur la vision tragique dans les Pensees de Pascal et dans le theatre de Racine. |
| Editions Gallimard, 1959. Paperback. Some wear to spine, mark to RH edges of last 40 pages, pencilling, pages lightly browned, some rubbing to covers.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 569. 52342 |
| GOLDSMITH. KIRK, Clara M. Oliver Goldsmith. |
| Twayne, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-lib, no dj, o/wise contents good. 202pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 570. 64854 |
| GOLDSTEIN, Jonathan A. The Letters of Demosthenes. |
| Columbia University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 320 pp. A study of the first four letters of the six letters attributed to Demosthenes (384-322 B.C.).. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 571. 48661 |
| GOODE, Evelyn. Days That Speak. |
| A Story of Australian Life. Ward, Lock & Co., n.d. (c.1920's?). Hardcover. Gilt to decorated covers. Frontis. B/W plates. Covers marked. Fep removed. 249pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 572. 68879 |
| GOODE, Teresa Clare. Gonzalo de Berceo [ Berceo's ] El Sacrificio de La Misa: A Study of Its Symbolism and of Its Sources. |
| AMS Press, 1970 (1933). Reprint. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Part of the Catholic University of America Studies in Romance Languages and Literatures, Volume VII. 152pp. ISBN 0404503071.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 573. 54490 |
| GOODRICH, Newton. The Poetical Works of Newton Goodrich. |
| Melbourne, George Robertson, 1873. 1st edition. Hardcover. Half-bound leather, with raised bands to spine, marbled edges, gilt to spine. Boards, corners, and ends of spine rubbed. A touch of foxing to endpapers and title-page, two pages with small tears to edges, one page lightly stained, some marks to covers and spine. A rare copy. Includes the play Pitman's Brief as well as poems such as Married in Black, Angel-Beckoned etc.. Click here to order |
| $225 |
| 574. 47877 |
| GOODYEAR, R. A. H. The Boys of Ringing Rock. |
| Ward, Lock & Co., n.d. Hardcover. Frontis. Decorated covers. Very good condition in striking dj. A few letters penned to spine of dj (note: NOT ex-lib). Scarce. 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 575. 61592 |
| GORDON. MACRAE, C.F. Adam Lindsay Gordon. |
| Twayne, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 157pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 576. 48306 |
| GORDON, Stuart. Archon! |
| Macdonald, 1987. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. The first Book of the Watchers. 316pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 577. 52826 |
| GOSSE, Edmund. Books on the Table. |
| William Heinemann, 1921. (Second Impression). Hardcover. Ex-lib, a little fraying to ends of spine, some wear to hinges, a few pages foxed. 348pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 578. 65529 |
| GOUHIER, Henri. Rousseau et Voltaire: Portraits Dans Deux Miroirs. |
| Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1983. Paperback. Rear corner of top of spine bumped, otherwise good. 480pp. ISBN 2711608107.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 579. 47626 |
| GOULD, Evlyn. The Fate of Carmen. |
| The John Hopkins University Press, 1996. Paperback. As new. Studies competing representations of Carmen in literature & the performing arts. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 580. 53068 |
| GOULD, F.J. The Pioneers of Johnson's Court. |
| A History of the Rationalist Press Association from 1899 Onwards. Watts & Co., 1929. Hardcover. Worn dj, rubbing to bottom edges. B/W photos. Appears to be inscribed by the publisher & dated 1932. 160pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 581. 70065 |
| GOYEN. PHILLIPS, Robert. William Goyen. |
| Twayne Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Twayne United States Authors Series No. 329. 157pp. ISBN 0805772693.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 582. 68888 |
| GOZZI. RUSACK, Hedwig Hoffmann. Gozzi in Germany: A Survey of the Rise and Decline of the Gozzi Vogue in Germany and Austria. With Especial Reference to the German Romanticists. |
| AMS Press, 1966 (1930). Reprint. Hardcover. Light fading to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 197pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 583. 58298 |
| GRAFF, Gerald. Literature Against Itself: Literary Ideas in Modern Society. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 260pp. ISBN 0226306003.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 584. 65334 |
| GRAHAM, Kenneth. English Criticism of the Novel, 1865-1900. |
| Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 148pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 585. 63854 |
| GRAHAME. KUZNETS, Lois R. Kenneth Grahame. |
| Twayne, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series, No. 449. A study of the author of The Wind in the Willows. 156pp. ISBN 0805769439.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 586. 71389 |
| GRAUBY, Francoise. Le Corps de L'Artiste: Discours Medical et Representations Litteraires de L'Artiste au XIXe Siecle. |
| Presses Universitaires de Lyon, 2001. Paperback. Bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good condition. In French. 248pp. ISBN 2729706852.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 587. 57715 |
| GRAVES. DAY, Douglas. Swifter Than Reason: The Poetry and Criticism of Robert Graves. |
| University of North Carolina Press, 1963. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 228pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 588. 59145 |
| GRAY, Nigel. Silent Majority: A Study of the Working Class in Post-War British Fiction. |
| Vision, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 227pp. ISBN 01854780432.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 589. 58891 |
| GREEN, Frederick C. Literary Ideas in 18th Century France and England: A Critical Survey. |
| Frederick Ungar, 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 489pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 590. 55125 |
| GREEN, Mary Jean. Fiction in the Historical Present: French Writers and the Thirties. |
| Dartmouth College/ University Press of New England, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 320pp. ISBN 0-87451-364-2.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 591. 55941 |
| GREEN, Mary Jean. Fiction in the Historical Present: French Writers and the Thirties. |
| Dartmouth College/ University Press of New England, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 320pp. ISBN 0-87451-364-2.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 592. 71747 |
| GREENBERGER, Allen J. The British Image of India: A Study in the Literature of Imperialism, 1880-1960. |
| Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 234pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 593. 48596 |
| GREENE, Constance C. Beat the Turtle Drum. |
| Viking Press, 1976. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of price-clipped dj, small sticker mark to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. Illustrated by Donna Diamond. 119pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 594. 71653 |
| GREENE, Gayle & KAHN, Coppelia eds. Making A Difference: Feminist Literary Criticism. |
| Routledge, 1991 (1985). Paperback. Very good condition. 273pp. ISBN 041501011X.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 595. 47655 |
| GREENE, Graham. Ways of Escape. |
| Bodley Head, 1980. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 309pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 596. 42436 |
| GREENE, Sir Hugh ed. Die Rivalen des Sherlock Holmes. |
| Victorianische Detektivgeschichten. Marion von Schroder, 1971. 1st German edition. Hardcover. Two corners a little bumped, no dj, slight mark to cover, otherwise good. In German. 384pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 597. 47575 |
| GREENHOUGH, Terry. Friend of Pharoah. |
| New English Library, 1975. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Gilt to cover. 288pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 598. 64830 |
| GREGG, Richard A. Fedor Tiutchev. |
| The Evolution of a Poet. Columbia University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, light pencil marks to some text, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good, in DJ. 257 pp. . Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 599. 71169 |
| GREGOR, Ian ed. Reading the Victorian Novel: Detail into Form. |
| Vision Press, 1980. Hardcover. Spine of dust jacket sunned, otherwise very good condition. B/W illus. 314pp. ISBN 0854781846.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 600. 54764 |
| GREGORY. KOPPER, Edward A. Jr. Lady Isabella Persse Gregory. |
| Twayne, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise good. 160pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#194. Out of print. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 601. 48271 |
| GREINER, Donald J. Women Without Men. |
| Female Bonding and the American Novel of the 1980s. University of South Carolina Press, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the reaction of female writers to a central paradign of American literature - men bonding in the wilderness in an attempt to escape women and the social restrictions they represent - contending that female novelists have not only adopted the model but also adapted it so that women venture into the wilderness while excluding men from the quest. 135pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 602. 52457 |
| GRIERSON, H.J.C. Cross Currents in English Literature of the XVIIth Century, or The World, The Flesh & The Spirit, Their Actions & Reactions. |
| Being The Messenger Lectures on the Evolution of Civilization, Cornell University, 1926-27. Chatto & Windus, 1965 (1958). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 344pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 603. 53238 |
| GRIMM. MICHAELIS-JENA, Ruth. The Brothers Grimm. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates & illus. The first modern biography of the Brothers Grimm, placing them within their social & cultural background. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 604. 48744 |
| GROOM, Olive L. Kandy and Co. |
| Pickering & Inglis, 1960. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Col. frontis. A little wear to top of spine of price-clipped dj, o/wise condition vg. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 605. 56455 |
| GUERARD, Albert J. The Triumph of the Novel: Dickens, Dostoyevsky, Faulkner. |
| Oxford Unviersity Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner, lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). 365pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 606. 69173 |
| GUILDS, John Caldwell ed. Arkansas, Arkansas: Writers and Writings from the Delta to the Ozarks, 1541-1969. |
| The University of Arkansas Press, 1999. Hardcover. Price sticker mark to front cover of dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. Covers the exploration of Arkansas and its rise to territory and statehood. 605pp. ISBN 1557285233.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 607. 54349 |
| GUILEY, Rosemary. Love Lines: A Romance Reader's Guide to Printed Pleasures. |
| Facts on File, 1983. 4to Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, a touch of sunning to spine, slight bump to top of spine, o/wise contents good. B/W photos & illus.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 608. 65322 |
| GUILLEN, Jorge. Affirmation: A Bilingual Anthology, 1919-1966. |
| Selections from the Work of the Spanish Poet. University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 208pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 609. 69568 |
| GULLY, Anthony Lacy ed. Studies in Iconography, Volume Ten. 1984-86. |
| Arizona State Univeristy, School of Art, 1985. Paperback. B/W illus. Light wear to spine, otherwise good. Includes papers on On the Origin of Zoanthropomorphic Evangelist Symbols: The Early Christian Background; The pagan Reliefs in Giovanni Bellini's Blood of the Redeemer; Emblem and Rape in Shakespeare's Lucrece and Titus Andronicus; Fallen Earth and Man in nature: William Blake in Iconographic Tradition etc. 202pp. ISBN 01481029.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 610. 64868 |
| GUNGWU, Wang (ed.). Self and Biography. |
| Essays on the Individual and Society in Asia. Sydney Univeristy Press, 1975. Hardcover. Several large tears to DJ, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 217 pp. ISBN 042400013X. Collection of essays concerning how biographical writing reveals ideas about the place of the individual in societies in Asia.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 611. 71036 |
| GUNGWU, Wang, GUERRERO, M. & MARR, D. eds. Society and the Writer: Essays on Literature in Modern Asia. |
| The Australian National University Press, 1981. Paperback. Small 4to. Several small marks to RH edges, otherwise condition very good. B/W illus. Includes papers on War, National Liberation and Indonesian Literature; The Writ of Literature: The Chinese Disciples of Western New Humansim, c.1919-1933; The Vietnamese Language Revolution etc. 322pp. ISBN 909596697.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 612. 62218 |
| GUNGWU, Wang, GUERRERO, M. & MARR, D. eds. Society and the Writer: Essays on Literature in Modern Asia. |
| The Australian National University Press, 1981. Paperback. Small 4to. Condition very good. B/W illus. Includes papers on War, National Liberation and Indonesian Literature; The Writ of Literature: The Chinese Disciples of Western New Humansim, c.1919-1933; The Vietnamese Language Revolution etc. 322pp. ISBN 909596697.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 613. 48664 |
| GURR, Stuart. The Valley of the Lost Trail. |
| Angus & Robertson, 1943. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good cond. with slightly worn dj. 248pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 614. 48741 |
| HADFIELD, A.M. An Introduction to Charles Williams. |
| Robert Hale, 1959. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. An in-depth examination of Charles Williams' life & work. 221pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 615. 52918 |
| HAGEMANN, E.R. A Comprehensive Index to Black Mask, 1920 - 1951. |
| With Brief Annotations, Preface, and Editorial Apparatus. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 616. 72673 |
| HAHN, Karl-Heinz ed. Goethe Jahrbuch. Dreiundneunzigster Band Der Der Gesamtfolge 1976. |
| Verlag Hermann Bohlaus Nachfolger Weimar, 1976. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, several stamps from previous owner, otherwise good condition. In German. 317pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 617. 48245 |
| HALAM, Ann. Transformations. |
| Orchard Books, 1988. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. The second volume of the Inland novels. 223pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 618. 55611 |
| HALL, Hal W. SFBRI: Science Fiction Book Review Index. Volume 14, 1983. |
| SFBRI, 1984. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 61pp. ISBN 0-935064-14-1.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 619. 55612 |
| HALL, Hal W. SFBRI: Science Fiction and Fantasy Book Review Index. Volume 15, 1984. |
| SFBRI, 1985. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 83pp. ISBN 0-935064-16-8.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 620. 55613 |
| HALL, Hal W. Science Fiction and Fantasy Book Review Index. Volume 16, 1985. |
| SFBRI, 1988. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 69pp. ISBN 0-935064-20-6.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 621. 55618 |
| HALL, Hal W. Science Fiction and Fantasy Book Review Index. Volume 16, 1985. |
| SFBRI, 1988. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. 69pp. ISBN 0-89370-531-4.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 622. 55614 |
| HALL, Hal W. Science Fiction and Fantasy Book Review Index. Volume 17, 1986. |
| SFBRI, 1989. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 71pp. ISBN 0-935064-21-4.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 623. 55616 |
| HALL, Hal W. Science Fiction and Fantasy Book Review Index. Volume 19, 1988. |
| SFBRI, 1990. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 84pp. ISBN 0-935064-23-0.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 624. 55615 |
| HALL, Hal W. Science Fiction and Fantasy Book Review Index. Volume 18, 1987. |
| SFBRI, 1990. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 70pp. ISBN 0-935064-22-2.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 625. 55617 |
| HALL, Hal W. Science Fiction and Fantasy Book Review Index. Volume 20, 1989. |
| SFBRI, 1993. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 92pp. ISBN 0-935064-24-9.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 626. 55622 |
| HALL, Hal W. Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index, 1878-1985. |
| Volume 1: Author Entries. Volume 2: Subject Entries. Hardcover. 4to. 2 vols. Still in shrink-wrap, unopened. An extensive & comprehensive reference. . Click here to order |
| $234 |
| 627. 52343 |
| HALL. TOURNEY, Leonard D. Joseph Hall. |
| Twayne, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. 155pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 628. 51759 |
| HALLE, Morris & KEYSER, Samuel Jay. English Stress. |
| Its Form, Its Growth, and Its Role in Verse. Harper & Row, 1971. Hardcover. Small 4to. Small tears to dj, otherwise good. Part of the Studies in Language series. Examines the stress system of modern English, the evolution of the English stress system, & puts forward a theory of meter, focusing on old English alliterative verse & iambic pentameter. 206pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 629. 65041 |
| HALPERIN, John. The Language of Meditation. |
| Four Studies in Nineteenth-Century Fiction. Arthur H. Stockwell, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, inner front hinge split, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 155pp. Studies of Jane Austen, George Eliot, George Meredith, and Henry James.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 630. 72698 |
| HAMILTON, Ian. Keepers of the Flame: Literary Estates and the Rise of Biography from Shakespeare to Plath. |
| Faber & Faber, 1994. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 344pp. ISBN 0571198430.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 631. 64834 |
| HAMILTON, K.G. The Two Harmonies. |
| Poetry and Prose in the Seventeenth Century. Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, light wear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 218 pp. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 632. 42578 |
| HAMNER, Robert D. Critical Perspectives on V.S. Naipaul. |
| Three Continents Press, 1977. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, No dj. Pencilling, & a few lines highlighted. A collection of essays by & about Naipaul. Scarce. xxxi, 300pp.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 633. 68069 |
| HANAN, Patrick. The Chinese Short Story : Studies in Dating, Authorship, and Composition. |
| Harvard University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 245pp. ISBN 0674125258.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 634. 66274 |
| HANAN, Patrick. The Chinese Vernacular Story. |
| Harvard University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Several small tears and some sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. 276pp. ISBN 0674125657.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 635. 63211 |
| HANDLEY, William R. Marriage, Violence, and the Nation in the American Literary West. |
| Cambridge University Press, 2002. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines literary interpretations of the western American past. 261pp. ISBN 052181667X.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 636. 51784 |
| HANFORD, James Holly. John Milton. |
| Poet and Humanist. The Press of Western Reserve University, 1966. Hardcover. Frontis. Prev. owner's stamp to top & bottom edges, ssmall mark to price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. A collection of seminal essays on John Milton. 286pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 637. 47866 |
| HANLEY, Gerald. Noble Descents. |
| Hamish Hamilton, 1982. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Small tear to dj. 334pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 638. 71701 |
| HANSEN, Elaine Tuttle. The Solomon Complex: Reading Wisdom in Old English Poetry. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 228pp. ISBN 0802026184.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 639. 55595 |
| HARDY, Barbara. The Appropriate Form: An Essay on the Novel. |
| University of London, The Athlone Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (internal markings only, no markings to text). 218pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 640. 59341 |
| HARDY. DAVIE, Donald. Thomas Hardy and British Poetry. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973 (1972). Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 192pp. ISBN 0710075308.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 641. 48114 |
| HARDY, Evelyn. Donne. |
| A Spirit in Conflict. Constable, 1942. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A little wear to price-clipped dj. Some marks to covers. B/W plates. A biography of the poet John Donne. 274pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 642. 57207 |
| HARDY. SOUTHERINGTON, F.R. Hardy's Vision of Man. |
| Chatto & Windus, 1971. Hardcover. Frontis. 2 B/W plates. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 290pp. ISBN 0-7011-1616-1.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 643. 64698 |
| HARDY. WEBER, Carl J. Hardy and the Lady From Madison Square. |
| Kennikat Press, 1973 (1952). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, Front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 264pp. ISBN 0804617392.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 644. 60470 |
| HARRIS, Frederick J. Encounters with Darkness: French and German Writers on World War II. |
| Oxford University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition in dj. 384pp. ISBN 0195032462.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 645. 62493 |
| HARRIS, Peter. What Became of Alex Bretherton. |
| John Long, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in good dj. 184pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 646. 55461 |
| HARRIS, R.W. Romanticism and the Social Order: 1780-1830. |
| Blandford Press, 1969. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates. Part of the History and Literature series. 426pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 647. 47871 |
| HARRIS, Walter. Clovis. |
| Putnam, 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition very good in price-clipped dj. 189pp.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 648. 66495 |
| HARRISON, Barbara & MAGUIRE, Gregory eds. Innocence and Experience: Essays and Conversations on Children's Literature. |
| Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1987. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. B/W illus. A collection of essays covering all facets of children's literature. 569pp. ISBN 0688061230.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 649. 66905 |
| HARRISON. KAISER, John R. (comp.). Tony Harrison: A Bibliography, 1957-1987. |
| Mansell, 1989. Hardcover. Light small mark from sticker to cover, o/wise condition vg. No DJ. 105pp. ISBN 0720120241.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 650. 47615 |
| HART, Jeanne. Some Die Young. |
| Collins, 1990. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in sixty year anniversary of the Crime Club dj. 234pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 651. 53181 |
| HART, Jonathan. Reading the Renaissance. |
| Culture, Poetics, and Drama. Garland Press, 1996. Hardcover. Fine. No dj (as issued?). Includes papers on Ritual and Text in the Renaissance; Reading in the French Renaissance: Textual Communities, Boredom, Privacy; Commemoration and Friendship in Montaigne's Writing; The Ends of Renaissance Comedy etc. 290pp.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 652. 48179 |
| HART-DAVIS, Duff. The Heights of Rimring. |
| Jonathan Cape, 1980. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Owner's stamps to fep, o/wise condition vg in price-clipped dj. 332pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 653. 65327 |
| HARTMAN, Geoffrey H. Criticism in the Wilderness: The Study of Literature Today. |
| Yale University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, some wear to inner front hinge, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 323pp. ISBN 0300020856. Raises the question of a mediation between Anglo-American 'practical' criticism in literary studies and Continental 'philosophic' criticism.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 654. 72850 |
| HASSAN, Ihab. Rumors of Change: Essays of Five Decades. |
| The University of Alabama Press, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. 262pp. ISBN 081730830X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 655. 48667 |
| HAUPTMANN, Gerhart. Gesammelte Werke in Acht Banden. |
| G. Fischer, Berlin, 1922. Hardcover. 8 vols. In gothic German. Gilt to spine. Fine.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 656. 54104 |
| HAUPTMANN, Gerhart, FRANCE, Anatole, HAMSUN, Knut, REYMONT, Wladislaw St. et al. DURERBUND ed. Pantheon: Werke der Nobelpreistrager. |
| Scluter & Co., 1928. Hardcover. 4 vols. Slight fraying to head of spine of vol. 1, o/wise good condition. In German. 458pp; 445pp; 448pp; 500pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 657. 52996 |
| HAVIALND, Margaret with COUGHLAN, Margaret N. Children's Literature. |
| A Guide to Reference Sources. First Supplement. Library of Congress, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. B/W illus. 316pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 658. 68524 |
| HAWTHORNE. BRODHEAD, Richard H. The School of Hawthorne. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 0195040228.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 659. 65214 |
| HAWTHORNE. MELVILLE. CRANE. GROSS, Theodore L., and WERTHEIM, Stanley. Hawthorne, Melville, Stephen Crane: A Critical Bibliography. |
| The Free Press and Collier-Macmillan, c.1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to top edge of cover, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 301pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 660. 66912 |
| HAYASHI, Tetsumaro. Arthur Miller Criticism (1930-1967). |
| The Scarecrow Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to inside covers, front end page removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 149pp. SBN 810802678. Reference text.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 661. 51803 |
| HAYMAN, Carole. Greed, Crime, Sudden Death. |
| Book Two of the Warfleet Chronicles. Vista, 1998. Paperback. Uncorrected book proof. Condition vg. 288pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 662. 63396 |
| HAYNES, John Edward. Pseudonyms Of Authors: Including Anonyms And Initialisms. |
| Gale Research Co., 1969 (1882). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 112pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 663. 51841 |
| HEAPS, Leo. The Quebec Plot. |
| Peter Davies, 1978. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. 213pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 664. 48096 |
| HEDDLE, Enid Moodie & MILLINGTON, Iris. How Australian Literature Grew. |
| Cheshire, 1962. Hardcover. With dj. Col. illus. Includes discussions about aboriginal legends. Includes an appendix of Australian literature. Professional repair to binding. 90pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 665. 51858 |
| HEGARTY, Frances [ FYFIELD, Frances]. Half Light. |
| Hamish Hamilton, 1992. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 316pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 666. 57042 |
| HEIBERG, Johan Ludvig. Vaudeviller. I Udvalg. |
| Gyldendalske Boghandels, 1901. Hardcover. Decorated front cover & spine. A little rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good. 268pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 667. 52952 |
| HEILBURN, Carolyn G. Towards Androgyny. |
| Aspects of Male and Female in Literature. Victor Gollancz, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-lib. o/wise contents good. 192pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 668. 48280 |
| HEINLEIN, Robert A. Job: A Comedy of Justice. |
| New English Library, 1984. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. 368pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 669. 65390 |
| HEITZ, Emil. Karl Otfried Mullers Geschichte der Griechischen Litteratur bis auf Das Zeitalter Alexanders. |
| Zweiter Band. Zweite Halfte. Albert Heitz, 1884. Hardcover. Rubbing to covers and edges, some wear to inner front hinge, some fraying and a little loss to top of spine, penning and several prev. owner's stamps to front endpaper, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. Examines Socrates, Xenophon, Plato, Aristotle and Demosthenes. 462pp. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 670. 47856 |
| HELLER, Joseph. Picture This. |
| Macmillan, 1988. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 352pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 671. 54533 |
| HELLER, Otto. La Fin du Judaisme. |
| Les Editions Rieder, 1923. Fifth edition. Paperback. In French. Ex-library, small tear to bottom of front cover, o/wise good. Scarce. 298pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 672. 54279 |
| HELMS, Randel. Tolkein's World. |
| Thames & Hudson, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). A critical analysis of the Middle-earth novels. 160pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 673. 60140 |
| HEMINGWAY. BEEGEL, Susan F. ed. Hemingway's Neglected Short Fiction: New Perspectives. |
| UMI Research Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 373pp. ISBN 0835719634.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 674. 48673 |
| HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Across the River and Into the Trees. |
| Jonathan Cape with Australasian Publishing Company, 1950. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Good condition. A few small tears to dj. Bottom of spine of dj a little chipped. 254pp.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 675. 51668 |
| HEMINGWAY, Lorian. Walking Into the River. |
| Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Review copy. 282pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 676. 54067 |
| HENLEY, William Ernest. The Works of W.E. Henley. |
| David Nutt, 1908. Hardcover. 6 vols. Lacks vol. 5. Ex-library, feps removed, o/wise contents good. Tissue-guarded, engraved frontis. to vol. 1. Vols 1 & 2 contain his poetry, vols 3 & 4 contain his essays on Fielding, Snollett, Hazlitt, Robert Burns, Byron etc., vol. 6 contains the second part of his reviews, and vol. 7 contains his plays written in collaboration with R.L. Stevenson. 240pp; 231pp; 308pp; 277pp; 216pp; 303pp.. Click here to order |
| $288 |
| 677. 53272 |
| HENRYSON. KINDRICK, Robert L. Robert Henryson. |
| Twayne, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. No dj. Provides an overview of Henryson's poetry, along with an intro to his cultural & social milieu. 214pp. Part of the Twayne's English Author's Series. TEAS #274.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 678. 53234 |
| HERBERT. BOTTRALL, Margaret. George Herbert. |
| Folcroft Library Editions, 1971 (1954). Hardcover. Ex-lib, some pencilling. No dj. 154pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 679. 47865 |
| HERBERT, Frank. Chapter House Dune. |
| Gollancz, 1985. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dj. 379pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 680. 55049 |
| HERGESHEIMER. MARTIN, Ronald E. The Fiction of Joseph Hergesheimer. |
| University of Pennsylvania Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 288pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 681. 57667 |
| HERMAN, David. Universal Grammar and Narrative Form. |
| Duke University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 281pp. ISBN 0822316684.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 682. 47608 |
| HEYER, Georgette. Cousin Kate. |
| Bodley Head, 1968. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Condition good in price-clipped dj. A little creased at front bottom edge of dj. 318pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 683. 53721 |
| HEYWOOD. MAXWELL, Ian. French Farce and John Heywood. |
| Melbourne University Press, 1946. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 175pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 684. 72381 |
| HIBBERD. MCGILLICK, Paul. Jack Hibberd. |
| Rodopi, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. Presentation copy. 153pp + B/W plates. ISBN 9051830033.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 685. 53723 |
| HICKS, Granville with ROBBINS, Jack Alan. Literary Horizons: A Quarter Century of American Fiction. |
| New York University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. 290pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 686. 42569 |
| HIGONNET, Margaret R. Borderwork. |
| Feminist Engagements With Comparative Literature. Cornell University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Examines cross-cultural constructions of female subjects, genre theory, sites of critical practice etc. 335pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 687. 57966 |
| HILDICK, Wallace. Children and Fiction: A Critical Study of the Writing of Fiction for and About Children. |
| Evans Brothers, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 204pp. . Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 688. 52483 |
| HILFER, Anthony Channell. The Ethics of Intensity in American Fiction. |
| University of Texas Press, 1981. Hardcover. Slight mark to dj, o/wise good condition. 208pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 689. 52282 |
| HILL, Claude & LEY, Ralph. The Drama of German Expressionism. |
| A German-English Bibliography. AMS Press, 1970 (1960). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes specific bibliographies on Ernest Barlach, Bertolt Brecht, Arnolt Bronnen, Reinhard Goering, Walter Hasenclever, Hans Henny Jahnn, Hanns Johst, Georg Kaiser, Oskar Karkoschka, Paul Kornfeld, Ludwig Rubiner, Reinhard Johannes Sorge, Carl Sternheim, Ernest Toller, Fritz von Unruh, & Franz Werfel. 211pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 690. 48758 |
| HILL, Raymond Thompson & BERGIN, Thomas Goddard. Anthology of the Provencal Troubadours. |
| Texts, Notes, And Vocabulary. Yale University Press, 1941. Second printing. Hardcover. Top rear of dj pasted to top of rear board, a few small tears to dj, o/wise good. Editorial matters in English. Gilt to spine. Number XVII in the Yale Romantic Studies. Includes specimens of the first Provencal poets, to the Italian troubadours & Guiraut Riquer. 365pp.. Click here to order |
| $51 |
| 691. 48691 |
| HILTON, James. Nothing So Strange. |
| Macmillan, 1948. 1st Australian Edition. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise condition good. 315pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 692. 65219 |
| HO, Li. FRODSHAM, J.D. (trans.). The Poems of Li Ho, 791-817. |
| Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 314pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 693. 48922 |
| HOFFMANN, Frank. The Literature of Rock, 1954 - 1978. |
| The Scarecrow Press, 1981. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. B/W illus. A comprehensive annotated bibliography of rock literature. Rare. 337pp.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 694. 58637 |
| HOFMANNSTALS. EXNER, Richard. Hugo von Hofmannsthals "Lebenslied": Eine Studie. |
| Carl Winter, 1964. Paperback. Top of spine bumped, o/wise good. B/W plates. In German. 151pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 695. 47891 |
| HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The Poet at the Breakfast Table. |
| William Paterson, 1885. Hardcover. A few stains to covers. Edges a little worn. 320pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 696. 54657 |
| HOLMES. SHAW, Stanley. Sherlock Holmes at the 1902 Fifth Test. |
| W.H. Allen, 1985. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 160pp.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 697. 52912 |
| HOLMES. WEYMAN, Ronald C. Sherlock Holmes & The Ultimate Disguise. |
| From the Annals of John H. Watson. Simon & Pierre, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W illus. Scarce. Out of print. Continues the saga of Holmes and Watson in Canada during the 1891 period of Holmes's "disappearance". 139pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 698. 65059 |
| HOLQUIST, Michael. Dostoevsky and the Novel. |
| Princeton University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to spine of dj, otherwise good (no markings to text). 202pp. ISBN 0691063427.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 699. 51785 |
| HOLTON, Milne. Cylinder of Vision. |
| The Fiction and Journalistic Writings of Stephen Crane. Louisiana State University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Frontis. Slight sunning to spine of price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. An in-depth, critical examination of Stephen Crane's work. 353pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 700. 40502 |
| HOLTZ, William V. Image and Immortality. |
| A Study of Tristram Shandy. Brown University Press, 1970. Hardcover. B/W photos & illus. Small chip & tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. An in-depth study that examines the similarities, both on a surface & metaphysical level, between the characters in the novel & Laurence Sterne's life & work. 175pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 701. 52510 |
| HONEY, Maureen ed. Breaking the Ties That Bind. |
| Popular Stories of the New Woman, 1915 - 1930. University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W illus. 339pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 702. 52372 |
| HOOD. JEFFREY, Lloyd N. Thomas Hood. |
| Twayne, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-lib, taped-in dj, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise contents good. A critical study of Hood's life & work. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#137. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 703. 57718 |
| HOOD. REID, J.C. Thomas Hood. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. B/W plate. 286pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 704. 72635 |
| HOPKINS. MILROY, James. The Language of Gerard Manley Hopkins. |
| Andre Deutsch, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, light rubbing to covers, small penned mark to front cover, a little pencilling, & the odd penning. No dust jacket. 264pp. ISBN 0233969160.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 705. 52482 |
| HOPKINS. SULLOWAY, Alison G. Gerard Manley Hopkins and the Victorian Temper. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Contents good. 245pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 706. 52954 |
| HOPPENSTAND, Gary ed. The Dime Novel Detective. |
| With Brief Annotations, Preface, and Editorial Apparatus. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1982. 4to Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise contents good. 254pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 707. 52768 |
| HOPWOOD, Admiral Ronald. The Laws of the Navy and other Poems. |
| John Murray, 1951. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise contents good. 71pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 708. 65211 |
| HORIOKA, Yasuko. The Life of Kakuzo, Author of The Book of Tea. |
| The Hokuseido Press, c.1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, tape to inner covers, otherwise good (no markings to text), b/w plates, no DJ. 97pp. A biography of Kakuzo.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 709. 52733 |
| HORNE. BLAINEY, Ann. The Farthing Poet. |
| A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne, 1802 - 1884. Longmans, 1968. Hardcover. Light damp marks to covers, o/wise contents good. B/W illus. 286pp.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 710. 52734 |
| HORNE. BLAINEY, Ann. The Farthing Poet. |
| A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne, 1802 - 1884. Longmans, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. B/W illus. 286pp.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 711. 71805 |
| HOTZ, Karl. Goethes "Werther" als Modell für kritisches Lesen. Materialien zur Rezeptionsgeschichte. |
| Ernst Klett, 1976 (1974). Reprint. Paperback. Some wear to spine, otherwise good. In German. 207pp. ISBN 3123196006.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 712. 58213 |
| HOUGH, Richard. The Fight to the Finish. |
| Cassell, 1979. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in vg dj. Scarce. The final book in Hough's World War II trilogy. 210pp. ISBN 0304304565.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 713. 63847 |
| HOWARTH, Herbert. The Irish Writers 1880-1940: Literature under Parnell's Star. |
| Rockliff, 1958. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, several pennings, o/wise good. 318pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 714. 69136 |
| HSUN. LYELL, William A. Jr. Lu Hsun's Vision of Reality. |
| University of California Press, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 355pp. ISBN 0520029402.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 715. 67891 |
| HUA. STRAUGHAIR, Anna. Chang Hua: A Statesman-Poet of the Western Chin Dynasty. |
| Australian National University, Faculty of Asian Studies, 1973. Paperback. A little sunning to RH edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. 138pp. ISBN 0909879060.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 716. 65986 |
| HUBBARD, P.M. The Dancing Man. |
| Macmillan, 1971. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, otherwise good. 189pp. A suspenseful mystery novel.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 717. 72830 |
| HUBEL, Teresa. Whose India? The Independence Struggle in British and Indian Fiction and History. |
| Leicester University Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. Provides "a significant contribution to postcolonial thinking about India and one in which the theorizing emerges from the text instead of being applied to it...[ It] combines the rigours of solid academic analysis with a fluid and directed style which make it both a pleasure to read and an intellectual treat". 234pp. ISBN 0718500660.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 718. 64832 |
| HUCHON, Rene Louis. George Crabbe and His Times 1754-1832. |
| A Critical and Biographical Study. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968 (1907). Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, sunning to top edge of cover, otherwise good (no markings in text), in DJ. 561pp. Translated from the French by Frederick Clarke.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 719. 57535 |
| HUDAK, Thomas John. The Indigenization of Pali Meters in Thai Poetry. |
| Ohio University Center for International Studies, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. 237pp. ISBN 0-89680-159-4.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 720. 72860 |
| HUGHES, Joan & RAMSON, W.S. Poetry of the Stewart Court. |
| Australian National University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 610pp. ISBN 0708106218.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 721. 67424 |
| HUME, Stuart Hamilton. He Heard the River Calling.: The Life and Times of Stuart Hamilton Hume. Based on his Writings Published in The Bulletin, Tight Lines, and The Macleay Argus, 1940-1955. |
| Hennifer Hume Macdougall, 1996. Paperback. Light crease to top corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. 127pp. ISBN 0646284509.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 722. 49123 |
| HUNT, John Dixon ed. Encounters. |
| Essays on Literature and the Visual Arts. Studio Vista, 1971. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. Explores the encounters between the written word & the visual imagination from the Middle Ages to the 20th century. Examines Piers Plowman, "...analogies between the Elizabethan arts, the obsession with the idea of ut pictura poesis during the 17th century, modes of examining artistic structures in the eighteenth, parallels between Turner and English romantic poetry, Dickens' debt to the traditions of graphic caricature..." etc. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 723. 54448 |
| HUNT. THOMPSON, James R. Leigh Hunt. |
| Twayne, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners slightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Focuses on Hunt's direct and indirect contributions to the literature of his age. 176pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#210.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 724. 62727 |
| HURLIMANN, Bettina. ALDERSON, Brian W. trans. & ed. Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe. |
| Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates & illus. Col. plate. 297pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 725. 52534 |
| HUXLEY. ASHFORTH, Albert. Thomas Henry Huxley. |
| Twayne, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, in dj, o/wise contents good. A critical study of Huxley. 182pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#84.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 726. 72619 |
| HUXLEY. BOWERING, Peter. Aldous Huxley: A Study of the Major Novels. |
| The Athlone Press, 1970 (1968). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, some pencilling and penning, a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. 242pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 727. 54299 |
| HUXLEY. MECKIER, Jerome. Aldous Huxley: Satire and Structure. |
| Chatto & Windus, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, waterstain to right hand edges of two front endpapers, otherwise contents good (no markings to text). 223pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 728. 61575 |
| IBSEN. DOWNS, Brian W. A Study of Six Plays by Ibsen. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1950. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling and several pennings, o/wise good in dj. 213pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 729. 56747 |
| IBSEN. MEYER, Michael. Henrik Ibsen: Volume 1- The Making of a Dramatist, 1828-1864. Volume 2- The Farewell to Poetry, 1864-1882. |
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967; 1971. 2 vols. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Closed tear to back cover of dj of vol. 1, two bumps to bottom edge of front cover of vol. 1, o/wise good condition. 260pp; 344pp.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 730. 57745 |
| INCHBALD, Mrs. ed. GARRICK, David, COLMAN, George, HOME, Mr., & HARTSON, Hall. The British Theatre; or, A Collection of Plays, which are Acted at The Theatres Royal, Drury Lane, Covent Garden, and Haymarket. Printed Under the Authority of the Managers from the Prompt Books. With Biographical and Critical Remarks, by Mrs Inchbald. In Twenty-Five Volumes. Vol. XVI [Containing] The Country Girl; The Jealous Wife; The Clandestine Marriage; The Countess of Salisbury; Douglas. |
| London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, Paternoster Row, 1808. Bound in red cloth. B/W illus. facing the title-page of each play. A little wear to hand-written spine label, a touch of sunning to spine, light stain to bottom edges, some pages a little browned, first B/W illus. has a water-stain down the middle, o/wise good. . Click here to order |
| $180 |
| 731. 57746 |
| INCHBALD, Mrs. ed. LEE, Nathaniel, COLMAN, George (the Younger), INCHBALD, Mrs., MORTON, Thomas, & CIBBER, Colley. The British Theatre; or, A Collection of Plays, which are Acted at The Theatres Royal, Drury Lane, Covent Garden, and Haymarket. Printed Under the Authority of the Managers from the Prompt Books. With Biographical and Critical Remarks, by Mrs Inchbald. In Twelve Volumes. Vol. XI [Containing] The Rival Queen; The Surrender of Calais; Such Things Are; The Way to Get Married; [and] The Careless Husband. |
| London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson and Co., n.d. Bound in red cloth. B/W illus. facing the title-page of each play. A little sunning to hand-written spine label and spine, one B/W illus. loose, ex-library stamp to top edge of each B/W illus.(no other markings), o/wise good. . Click here to order |
| $157 |
| 732. 57744 |
| INCHBALD, Mrs. ed. REYNOLDS, Frederick, JEPHSON, Robert, & COLMAN, George (the Younger). The British Theatre; or, A Collection of Plays, which are Acted at The Theatres Royal, Drury Lane, Covent Garden, and Haymarket. Printed Under the Authority of the Managers from the Prompt Books. With Biographical and Critical Remarks, by Mrs Inchbald. In Twenty-Five Volumes. Vol. XX [Containing] The Dramatist; The Count of Narbonne; Inkle and Yarico; The Battle of Hexham, [and] The Surrender of Calais. |
| London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, Paternoster Row, 1808. Full contemp. leather. B/W illus. facing the title-page of each play. Corners worn, some wear to hinges, backstrip rubbed & worn with spine label mostly missing and a little loss of leather to top of spine. Title-pages browned, o/wise contents good. Ex-libris stamp for J.C. Williamson Esq. the famous Australian theatre manager to front endpaper.. Click here to order |
| $270 |
| 733. 70256 |
| IQBAL, Muzaffar ed. AGRO, Ghulam Rabbani A. chief ed. Pakistani Literature. Volume 1. No. 2. 1992-93. |
| The Pakistan Academy of Letters, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 232pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 734. 47610 |
| IRISH, Lola. The Place of the Swan. |
| New English Library, 1986. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 437pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 735. 60012 |
| IRVING. LANGFIELD, William R. Washington Irving: A Bibliography. With the Bibliographic Assistance of Philip C. Blackburn and A Census of Washington Irving Manuscripts by H.L. Kleinfield. |
| Kennikat Press, 1968 (1933). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 90pp; 32pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 736. 60990 |
| IRWIN, Leonard B. McKinley Bibliographies. Volume 1: A Guide to Historical Fiction. |
| McKinley Publishing, 1971. Tenth edition, new and revised. Hardcover. Ex-library, title-page partly loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 737. 64790 |
| IRWIN, Michael. Picturing: Description and Illusion in the Nineteenth Century Novel. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine and edges of dj, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines how "...most of the great nineteenth-century novelists strove to picture, in words, the people and places that they invented...[exploring the principles and the problems concerned". Provides a detailed analysis of the works of Austen, Eliot, Dickens, Hardy, Gissing etc. Scarce. Out of print. 161pp. ISBN 0048010219.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 738. 52414 |
| IRWIN, Michael. Picturing: Description and Illusion in the Nineteenth Century Novel. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1979. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines how "...most of the great nineteenth-century novelists strove to picture, in words, the people and places that they invented...[exploring the principles and the problems concerned". Provides a detailed analysis of the works of Austen, Eliot, Dickens, Hardy, Gissing etc. Scarce. Out of print. 161pp.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 739. 73021 |
| ISHERWOOD. WADE, Stephen. Christopher Isherwood. |
| St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 126pp. ISBN 0312060408.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 740. 51488 |
| ISLE, Walter. Experiments in Form. |
| Henry James's Novels, 1896 - 1901. Harvard University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-lib. No dj. Some penning. Examines the novels written at the turn of the century: The Other House, The Spoils of Poynton, What Maisie Knew, The Awkward Age & The Sacred Fount. 251pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 741. 48678 |
| ISRAEL, Peter. The Hen's House. |
| A Novel. Andre Deutsch, 1967. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition very good. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 742. 52441 |
| IYENGAR, K.R. Srinivasa. Indian Writing in English. |
| Asia Publishing House, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library. Provides a comprehensive review of Indian writing in English from the early 19th century. 440pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 743. 59988 |
| JAAFFAR, Johan, AHMAD, Mohd. Thani & HUSSAIN Safian. ABDULLAH, Hawa trans. ABDULLAH, Ahmad Kamal, AWANG, Hashim, ISIN, Ramli, SAMAN, Sahlan Mohd. & ARIFFIN, Zakaria.RASHID, Haron & HAMID, Noor Rashidah Abdul trans. History of Modern Malay Literature. Volume I and II. |
| Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka, Ministry of Education, Malaysia, 1992. Paperback. Two volumes. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 207pp; 423pp. ISBN 983622744X and 9836227458.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 744. 64021 |
| JACCOMARD, Helene. Lecteur et Lecture dans L'Autobiographie Francaise Contemporaine: Violette Leduc, Francoise d'Eaubonne; Serge Doubrovsky; Marguerite Yourcenar. |
| Libraire Droz S.A., 1993. Paperback. In French. Good condition. Part of the series Historie des idees et critique litteraire, vol. 327. 488pp. ISBN 2600000070.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 745. 72741 |
| JACK, Adolphus Alfred. Poetry And Prose Being Essays on Modern English Poetry. |
| Kennikat Press, 1969 (1911). Hardcover. Reprint. Prev. owner's ex-libris plate to inside front cover, slight rubbing to covers, small mark to spine, slight bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Covers the poetry of Gray, Burns, Wordsworth, Byron, Emerson, Arnold, Meredith & Emerson. 278pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 746. 67481 |
| JACK, Ian. Augustan Satire: Intention and Idiom in English Poetry 1660-1750. |
| Oxford University Press, 1964 (1952). Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some pencilling. 163pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 747. 48874 |
| JACKSON, David A. Theodor Storm. |
| The Life and Works of a Democratic Humanitarian. Berg, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Argues that the various interpretations of Storm's life have obscured his true siginificance & artistic stature as a champion of humanitarian traditions & aspirations. Highlights Storm's critique of Christianity, his vision of capitalism, & his probing analysis of class relationships. Contends that his literary forms, techniques, & strategies were shaped by the need to respond to specific socio-political constraints & the prejudices of publishers, editors, & readers. Comprehensive. 274pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 748. 48020 |
| JACKSON, Thomas H. The Whole Matter. |
| The Poetic Evolution of Thomas Kinsella. The Lilliput Press, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. The first comprehensive study of the works of Thomas kinsella, one of Ireland's most significant contemporary poets. 165pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 749. 57168 |
| JACOB, Paul ed. Contemporary Indian Theatre: Interviews with Playwrights and Directors. |
| Sangeet Natak Akademi, 1989. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos. Includes 26 interviews. Scarce. Good condition. 192pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 750. 55942 |
| JAMES. GALE, Robert L. Plots and Characters in the Fiction of Henry James. |
| Archon Books, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 207pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 751. 63752 |
| JAMES. JOLLY, Roslyn. Henry James: History, Narrative, Fiction. |
| Oxford University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 239pp. ISBN 0198119852.. Click here to order |
| $64 |
| 752. 52265 |
| JAMES, Louis. Fiction for the Working Man. |
| A Study of the Literature Produced for the Working Classes in Early Victorian Urban England: 1830 - 1850. Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, tape-marks to covers, o/wise good. B/W illus. Examines the emrgence of a new lower-class culture in the towns, currents in popular punlishing of the time, the plagiarism of Dickens, the contribution of the upper classes etc. Scarce. Out of print. 226pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 753. 64553 |
| JAMES, Louis. Fiction for the Working Man. |
| A Study of the Literature Produced for the Working Classes in Early Victorian Urban England: 1830 - 1850. Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W illus. Examines the emrgence of a new lower-class culture in the towns, currents in popular punlishing of the time, the plagiarism of Dickens, the contribution of the upper classes etc. Scarce. Out of print. 226pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 754. 52971 |
| JAMES. MOORE, Susan Reibel. The Drama of Discrimination in Henry James. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good in dj. 127pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 755. 69151 |
| JAMES, Overton Philip. The Relation of Tristram Shandy to the Life of Sterne. |
| Mouton & Co., 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, No dj. Pen underlining. Faint marks to covers. A little wear to front hinge. Scarce. Part of the Studies in English Literature series, Vol. XXII. 174pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 756. 51490 |
| JAMES, Overton Philip. The Relation of Tristram Shandy to the Life of Sterne. |
| Mouton & Co., 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, No dj. Pen underlining to 12 pages. Faint marks to covers. A little wear to front hinge. Scarce. Part of the Studies in English Literature series, Vol. XXII. 174pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 757. 69284 |
| JAMES. PHILLIPS, LeRoy. A Bibliography of the Writings of Henry James. |
| Burt Franklin, 1968 (1930). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 285pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 758. 52901 |
| JAMES, Russell. Payback. |
| Victor Gollancz, 1991. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 218pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 759. 52257 |
| JAMES. WIESENFARTH, Joseph. Henry James and the Dramatic Analogy. |
| A Study of the Major Novels of the Middle Period. Fordham University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Some pencilling & penning, o/wise good in dj. An in-depth examination of The Spoils of Poynton, What Maisie Knew, The Awkward Age, and The Sacred Fount. Scarce. Out of print. 139pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 760. 52508 |
| JAMES. WILSON, R.B.J. Henry James's Ultimate Narrative. |
| The Golden Bowl. University of Queensland Press, 1981. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines how the style of The Golden Bowl is radically original. 329pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 761. 51707 |
| JASEN, David A. P.G. Wodehouse. |
| A Portrait of a Master. Garnstone Press, 1975. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. An in-depth biography of the great literary humorist. 294pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 762. 65734 |
| JASPAN, M.A. Folk Literature of South Sumatra: Redjang Ka-Ga-Nga Texts. |
| The Australian National University, 1964. Paperback. Sunning to spine and edges of cover, a little wear and a small stain to spine, a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good. 92pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 763. 54491 |
| JEANNET, Angela M. & BARNETT, Louise K. ed. and trans. New World Journeys: Contemporary Italian Writers and the Experience of America. |
| Greenwood Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the Contributions in American Studies Series, No. 33. 249pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 764. 59259 |
| JHABVALA. GOONERATNE, Yasmine. Silence, Exile and Cunning: The Fiction of Ruth Prawer Jhabvala. |
| Orient Longman, 1983. Hardcover. Top of spine bumped, light stain to top edges of dj and also to back cover, o/wise good. B/W plates. 325pp. ISBN 0861313798.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 765. 47998 |
| JOANNOU, Maroula. Ladies, Please Don't Smash These Windows. |
| Women's Writing, Feminist Consciousness and Social Change. Berg, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Offers a feminist-materialist perspective on the literature of the inter-war period of Virgina Woolf, Rebecca West, Rosamond Lehmann, Radclyffe Hall etc. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 766. 66762 |
| JOBERT, Michel. Memoires d'avenir. |
| Bernard Grasset, 1974. Paperback. Crease to front cover, otherwise good condition. 310pp. In French. ISBN 2246001498.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 767. 61931 |
| JODI, Rodolfo Macchioni. Barocco e Manierismo nel Gusto Otto-Novecentesco. |
| Adriatica Editrice, 1973. Paperback. In Italian. Some yellowing to pages, eight pages with pen underlining, o/wise good. 295pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 768. 56899 |
| JOHN, Brian. Supreme Fictions: Studies in the Work of William Blake, Thomas Carlyle, W.B. Yeats, and D.H. Lawrence. |
| McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 318pp. ISBN 0-7735-0213-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 769. 69068 |
| JOHNS, Anthony, H. Cultural Options and the Role of Tradition: A Collection of Essays on Modern Indonesian and Malaysian Literature. |
| Australian National University Press, 1979. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on the Novel as a Guide to Indonesian Social History; Indonesian Tensions: The Literary Record; Genesis of a Modern Literature; Chairil Anwar: An Interpretation; A Poet Between Two Worlds: The Work of Sitor Situmorang etc. 241pp. ISBN 0708103413.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 770. 48145 |
| JOHNSON, Carol. Reason's Double Agents. |
| The Uses of Reason in Poetry. The University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Hardcover. Small scratch to spine, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines the uses of reason inpoetry, illustrated in the works of Donne, Jonson, Pope, Tate, Winters, & Berryman. 135pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 771. 51977 |
| JOHNSON, E.D.H. ed. The Alien Vision of Victorian Poetry. |
| Sources of Poetic Imagination in Tennyson, Browning, and Arnold. Archon Books, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a little pencilling, slight mark to cover. No dj. An in-depth examination of the work of Tennyson, Browning & Arnold. 224pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 772. 48156 |
| JOHNSON, Edwin. The Devil of Bruges. |
| Collins, 1968. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to edges of price-clipped dj, o/wise good. Inscription to fep. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 773. 52897 |
| JOHNSON. PHILIP, J.R. Samuel Johnson as Antiscientist. |
| Paperback booklet. Reprinted from Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 29, No. 2, March 1975. Paginated from 193 to 203. Mark to front cover, o/wise good.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 774. 51936 |
| JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works of the English Poets. With Prefaces, Biographical and Critical. |
| Volume the Fifth. London, Printed by John Nichols; For J. Buckland, J. Rivington & Sons, T. Payne & Sons etc., 1790. 1st edition. Hardcover. Professionally rebound quarter-bound leather, with gilt to spine & red leather to title & author on spine. Examines the lives of Alexander Pope, Christopher Pitt, James Thomson, Isaac Watts, Ambrose Philips, Gilbert West, William Collins, John Dyer, & William Shenstone. The volume focuses mainly on Pope. B/W engravings. Overall in good condition. A handsome volume on the shelf. 323pp.. Click here to order |
| $450 |
| 775. 52394 |
| JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works of the English Poets. With Prefaces, Biographical and Critical. |
| Volume the Fifty-Fourth. London, Printed by Mr Brown; For J. Buckland, J. Rivington & Sons, T. Payne & Sons etc., 1790. 1st edition. Hardcover. Professionally rebound in period binding of quarter-bound vellum card. Contains the following poems of James Thomson: The Seasons, A Hymn, The Castle of Indolence, To Mr. Thomson (on his unfinished Plan of a Poem, called the Castle of Indolence, in Spenser's style, by Dr. Morrell), & Brittania - A Poem. 275pp.. Click here to order |
| $360 |
| 776. 66213 |
| JOHNSON, Samuel. CURWEN, Henry Darcy ed. A Johnson Sampler. |
| Harvard University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 320pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 777. 52966 |
| JOHNSON, Wendell Stacy. Sex and Marriage in Victorian Poetry. |
| Cornell University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 266pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 778. 55604 |
| JOHNSON. WILTSHIRE, John. Samuel Johnson in the Medical World: The Doctor as Patient. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines "...Johnson's life and work by setting them in their medical context, and also examines the importance of medical themes in Johnson's own writings". 293pp. ISBN 0-521-38326-9.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 779. 52838 |
| JOHNSTON. BARNETT, Gene A. Denis Johnston. |
| Twayne, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-lib, no dj, o/wise good. A critical and analytical study of Johnston and his works. Scarce. Out of print. 169pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#280.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 780. 48390 |
| JONAS, Leah. The Divine Science. |
| The Aesthetic of Some Representative Seventeenth-Century English Poets. Columbia University Press, 1940. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Slight fraying to top of spine & some wear to front hinge. Some highlighting & pencilling. No. 151 of the Columbia University Studies in English & Comparative Literature. Examines the work of Ben Jonson, Michael Drayton, William Browne, George Wither, Giles Fletcher, William Davenant, John Milton, John Donee etc. 292pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 781. 51688 |
| JONES, Eldred Durosimi. Wole Soyinka. |
| Twayne, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-lib, some pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. Part of the Twayne's World Authors series, Nigeria. 183pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 782. 65850 |
| JONES, Gilbert J. Apollinaire: La Poesie de Guerre. |
| Voyage d'adventure pour poete et lecteur. Editions Slatkine, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. 135pp. ISBN 2051010811.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 783. 52726 |
| JONES, Glyn. The Dragon has Two Tongues. |
| Dent & Sons, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. 221pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 784. 47658 |
| JONES, Hazel Wynn. Shot On Location. |
| Collins Crime Club, 1990. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small tear to bottom of 60 year Crime Club anniversary dj, o/wise good condition. 208pp.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 785. 59680 |
| JONES, Joseph. Radical Cousins: Nineteenth Century American and Australian Writers. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1976. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dj, some foxing to edges, o/wise good.132pp. ISBN 0702212237.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 786. 55573 |
| JONES, Joseph. Radical Cousins: Nineteenth Century American & Australian Writers. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition.132pp. ISBN 0702212237.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 787. 71826 |
| JONES, Joseph. Radical Cousins: Nineteenth Century American & Australian Writers. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1976. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket.132pp. ISBN 0702212237.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 788. 64672 |
| JONES, Joseph. Radical Cousins: Nineteenth Century American and Australian Writers. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, a little sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text).132pp. ISBN 0702212237.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 789. 48023 |
| JONES, Kathleen. A Passionate Sisterhood. |
| The Sisters, Wives and Daughters of the Lake Poets. Constable, 1997. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. Examines the women surrounding the Lake Poets, Wordsworth, Coleridge & Southey. 313pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 790. 56198 |
| JONES, Roger Walton. Larry McMurtry and the Victorian Novel. |
| Texas A&M University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 94pp. ISBN 0-89096-621-4.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 791. 58540 |
| JONSON. BARISH, Jonas A. ed. Volpone: |
| A Casebook. Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, pages a little yellowed, o/wise good (no markings to text). 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 792. 71020 |
| JONSON, Ben. LEVER, J.W. ed. Every Man in His Humour: A Parallel-Text Edition of the 1601 Quarto and the 1616 Folio. |
| University of Nebraska Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. xxviii, 296pp. ISBN 0802302903.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 793. 51458 |
| JONSON. PETERSON, Richard S. Imitation and Praise in the Poems of Ben Jonson. |
| Yale University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine a touch sunned, otherwise good. No dj. B/W illus. An in-depth study of Jonson's poetry. 247pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 794. 71285 |
| JORDAN, Robert. Knife of Dreams. |
| Orbit, 2005. Paperback. Large format. As the fabric of reality wears thin, all portents indicate that Tarmon Gai'don, the Last Battle, is imminent - and Rand al'Thor must ready himself to confront the Dark One. But, Rand must first negotiate a truce with the Seanchan armies, as their forces increasingly sap his strength. And, Perrin has made his own desperate truce with the Seanchan. Book 11 of The Wheel of Time. Very good condition. 784pp. ISBN 1841491640.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 795. 69222 |
| JOSE, F. Sionil. BERNARD, Miguel A. ed. Conversations with F. Sionil Jose. |
| Vera-Reyes, 1991. Paperback. Slight bump to spine, otherwise good condition. 304pp. ISBN 971536103X.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 796. 65079 |
| JOSEPHS, Herbert. Diderot's Dialogue of Gesture and Language: Le Neveu de Rameau. |
| Ohio State University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no wear to text), in DJ. 228pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 797. 65534 |
| JOUVE. KOPP, Robert & DE ROUX, Dominique eds. Pierre Jean Jouve. |
| L'Herne. Paperback. Some sunning to upper part of spine and back cover, a little insect damage to RH edges of first few pages, otherwise good. 404pp.+ B/W plates. . Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 798. 52504 |
| JOYCE. LITZ, A. Walton. The Art of James Joyce. |
| Method and Design in Ulysses and Finnegan's Wake. Oxford University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Contents good. 152pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 799. 68664 |
| JURGENSEN, Manfred. Eagle and Emu: German-Australian Writing, 1930 - 1990. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1992. Paperback. Light bump to bottom corner, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Traces "...German perceptions of Australia through the eyes of seventy German writers". 428pp. ISBN 0702223573.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 800. 58262 |
| KALIDASA. KARMARKAR, R.D. ed. & trans. Malavikagnimitra of Kalidasa. |
| Self-published, 1950. Fourth editition (revised). Hardcover. Half-bound leather. Some sunning to edges of covers, some rubbing to RH edges of covers, a little wear to front internal hinge, o/wise good. The play is given in Sanskrit and in English. Scarce. 225pp.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 801. 59273 |
| KAMPF, Louis & LAUTER, Paul eds. The Politics of Literature: Dissenting Essays on the Teaching of English. |
| Pantheon Books, 1972. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, part of sticker to front endpaper, o/wise good. 429pp. ISBN 0394471148.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 802. 47303 |
| KANIN, Garson. Remembering Mr Maugham. |
| Hamish Hamilton, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. Offers a treasury of his opinions, attitudes & tastes. Intro by Noel Coward. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 803. 52585 |
| KAUFMANN, R.J. ed. Elizabethan Drama: Modern Essays in Criticism. |
| Oxford University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 372pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 804. 57169 |
| KAUSHAL, J.N. ed. Rang Yatra: Twenty-Five Years of the National School of Drama Repertory Company. |
| National School of Drama, 1992. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos. Col. photos. 293pp.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 805. 65570 |
| KAUVAR, Gerald B., and SORENSEN, Gerald C. (eds.). The Victorian Mind: An Anthology of Key Writings By Major Victorians On Education, Social Welfare, Religion, Science and Art. |
| Cassell, 1969. Hardcover. Light wear to the edges of DJ, otherwise good. 375pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 806. 52830 |
| KAVANAGH. NEMO, John. Patrick Kavanagh. |
| Twayne, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise good. A critical and analytical study of Kavanagh and his writings. Scarce. Out of print. 166pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#267.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 807. 55939 |
| KAWIN, Bruce F. Telling It Again and Again: Repetition in Literature and Film. |
| Cornell University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 197pp. ISBN 0-8014-0698-6.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 808. 52974 |
| KAZIN, Alfred. An American Procession. |
| The Major American Writers From 1830 to 1930 - The Crucial Century. Secker & Warburg, 1985 (1984). Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Examines Emerson to Poe to Hemingway. 408pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 809. 64477 |
| KEARNEY, E.I. & FITZGERALD, L.S. The Continental Novel: A Checklist of Criticism in English 1900-1966. |
| The Scarecrow Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 460pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 810. 52757 |
| KEATS. TALBOT, Norman. The Major Poems of John Keats. |
| Sydney University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling. Examines Romanticism and Keats, his major poems & criticism of Keats. 108pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 811. 59249 |
| KEATS. TALBOT, Norman. The Major Poems of John Keats. |
| Sydney University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling and one penning, a little wear to dj. Examines Romanticism and Keats, his major poems & criticism of Keats. 108pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 812. 52568 |
| KEATS. TALBOT, Norman. The Major Poems of John Keats. |
| Sydney University Press, 1968. Hardcover. No dj, o/wise good condition. Examines Romanticism and Keats, his major poems & criticism of Keats. 108pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 813. 52791 |
| KEATS. THORPE, Clarence Dewitt. The Mind of John Keats. |
| Russell & Russell, 1964 (1926). Hardcover. Ex-library, fep clipped, a little wear to covers. 209pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 814. 69221 |
| KEEFE, Terry & SMYTH, Edmund eds. Autobiography and the Existential Self: Studies in Modern French Writing. |
| Liverpool University Press, 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. 206pp. ISBN 0853234086.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 815. 51453 |
| KELLEY, Cornelia Pulsifer. The Early Development of Henry James. |
| Revised Edition. University of Illinois Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-lib. No dj. Some pencilling & penning to last chapter. An in-depth study of Henry James' life & works from 1864 to 1881. 319pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 816. 63872 |
| KELSALL, Malcolm. The Great Good Place: The Country House and English Literature. |
| Columbia University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 210pp. ISBN 0231081464.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 817. 54751 |
| KEMBLE. KELLY, Linda. The Kemble Era: John Philip Kemble, Sarah Siddons and the London Stage. |
| Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Discreet remainder stamp to top edges, o/wise condition vg. B/W illus. 221pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 818. 48161 |
| KENAMRE, Dallas. Ever a Fighter. |
| A Modern Approach to the Work of Robert Browning. James Barrie, 1952. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small tear & a few edges of dj a little rubbed, o/wise good condition. Consists of six lectures given on the work & life of Robert Browning. 96pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 819. 72218 |
| KENDALL. ACKLAND, Michael. Henry Kendall: The Man and The Myths. |
| The Miegunyah Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in slightly worn dust jacket. B/W photos. 351pp. ISBN 0522846505.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 820. 72210 |
| KENDALL. ACKLAND, Michael. Henry Kendall: The Man and The Myths. |
| The Miegunyah Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 351pp. ISBN 0522846505.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 821. 63082 |
| KENEALLY, Thomas. A Victim of the Aurora. |
| Collins, 1977. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition very good in very good dj. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 822. 48668 |
| KENT, Alexander. Midshipman Bolitho and the Avenger. |
| Putnam, 1978. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dj. 144pp.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 823. 54303 |
| KENYON, Michael. The Whole Hog. |
| The Crime Club, Collins, 1967. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A few small closed tears to dj, o/wise good. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 824. 52158 |
| KERMODE, Frank. History and Value. |
| The Clarendon Lectures and the Northcliffe Lectures 1987. Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 150pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 825. 59039 |
| KERR, Jessica. Shakespeare's Flowers. |
| Kestrel Books, 1977 (1969). Seventh Impression. Hardcover. A few small, closed tears to edges of dj, prev. owner's inscription to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. Col. illus. 86pp.. Click here to order |
| $11 |
| 826. 72483 |
| KERRIGAN, John. Watchdog SBS 4. |
| Century Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. 1st edition. Several light creases to surface plastic of dust jacket, a touch of yellowing to pages, otherwise good condition. 206pp. ISBN 0712604847.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 827. 52170 |
| KERRIGAN, William. The Prophetic Milton. |
| University Press of Virginia, 1974. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, light marks to covers, o.wise good. Examines "...all [of] Milton's major poems and many of his political tracts in the context of prophetic inspiration." 285pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 828. 48978 |
| KERSHAW, Valerie. Late Knights. |
| Constable, 1995. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. A Mitch Mitchell novel. 183pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 829. 56927 |
| KESSLER, Leo. Slaughter at Salerno. |
| Century Publishing, 1985. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A touch of browning to pages, some very light scratches to back cover of now protected price-clipped dj, o/wise condition vg. The second volume of the Wotan series. Very scarce. 173pp. ISBN 0-7126-0881-8.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 830. 71803 |
| KIERNAN, Suzanne ed. Altro Polo: Italian Studies in Memory of Frederick May. |
| Frederick May Foundation for Italian Studies, Unviersity of Sydney, 1996. Paperback. Condition very good. Includes papers on Dialogic Hilarity and Body Madness: Italian Futurism and the Theatre; Francesco Berni: A Survey of Reception Over Three Centuries; The "Lost" Techniques of the Commedia dell'Arte: Extra-daily or Everyday?; The Apex of the Poetics of Confidence and Orthodoxy: Heroes of the Church in the Odes and Sonnets of Giacomo Lubrano; Pirandello and Germany; Aspects of Narrative Realism etc. 259pp. ISBN 1875407014.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 831. 48383 |
| KILWORTH, Garry D. Angel. |
| Victor Gollancz, 1993. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Kilworth's first horror novel. 286pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 832. 56433 |
| KIM, Han-Kyo ed. with PARK, Hong Kyoo. Studies on Korea: A Scholar's Guide. |
| The Korean National Commission for UNESCO/ The University Press of Hawaii, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Presents basic bibliographic info in all customary academic disciplines. 438pp. ISBN 0-8248-0673-5.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 833. 53106 |
| KING, Alec. The Unprosaic Imagination. |
| Essays and lectures on the Study of Literature. University of Western Australia Press, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Includes essays on Pope, Blake, Keats: The Eve of St Agnes, Yeats: The Poet, T.S. Eliot: The Waste Land and Religious Poetry etc. 223pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 834. 49018 |
| KING, Clifford. End in Sight. |
| Hutchinson, 1956. 1st (UK) cheap edition. Hardcover. Some spotting & marks to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. Rare. 188pp.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 835. 51877 |
| KING, James Roy. Studies in Six 17th Century Writers. |
| Ohio University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj & to spine, o/wise good condition. Examines the work of John Evelyn, Robert Burton, Thomas Browne, Henry Vaughan, Jeremy Taylor & John Milton. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 836. 54689 |
| KINGSLEY, Henry. The Hillyars and the Burtons. |
| University of Sydney Press, 1973 (1865). Hardcover. A touch of foxing to spine of dj, o/wise good. Facsimile edition. 419pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 837. 47668 |
| KIPLING. BIRKENHEAD, Lord. Rudyard Kipling. |
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1978. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Good cond. in dj. An in-depth biography. 423pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 838. 64837 |
| KIPLING. DOBREE, Bonamy. Rudyard Kipling. Realist & Fabulist. |
| Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Pen inscription to front end page, sunning to DJ spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 244pp. Account of Kipling's philosophy.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 839. 53094 |
| KIPLING. GREEN, Roger Lancelyn. Kipling and the Children. |
| Elek Books, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Examines Kipling as a writer for the young. Scarce. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 840. 48265 |
| KITCHEN, Paddy. A Pillar of Cloud. |
| Hamish Hamilton, 1979. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 154pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 841. 52074 |
| KLEIN, Wolfgang. Second Language Acquisition. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the "...main concerns, problems and theoretical and practical issues raised by second language acquistion research". ix, 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 842. 48853 |
| KNIGHT, Alanna. The Black Duchess. |
| Macdonald, 1980. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Rare. 272pp.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 843. 47868 |
| KNIGHT, Alanna. The Sweet Cheat Gone. |
| Severn House, 1992. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in dj. 202pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 844. 65324 |
| KNIGHT, Everett. A Theory of the Classical Novel. |
| Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, wear to inner front hinge, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 156pp. Offers a theory of the novel, based on the concepts of structure and praxis.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 845. 54936 |
| KNIGHT, Philip. Flower Poetics in Nineteenth-Century France. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Indicates "...general trends in the poetic flower imagery of the period, and notes for the first time the importance for poetry of the popular paraliterature idealizing flowers". 296pp. ISBN 0-19-815833-5.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 846. 52468 |
| KNOEPFLMACHER, U.C. Religious Humanism and the Victorian Novel: George Eliot, Walter Pater, and Samuel Butler. |
| Princeton University Press, 1970 (1965). Hardcover. Ex-lib, some pen & pencilling. No dj. 315pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 847. 51973 |
| KOESTLER, Arthur & Cynthia. Stranger on the Square. |
| Hutchinson, 1984. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. B/W plates. The third unfinished volume of Koestler's autobiography covering 1940 to 1956. 242pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 848. 66908 |
| KOSTELANETZ, Richard. Essaying Essays: Alternative Forms of Exposition. |
| Out Of London Press, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, covered in adhesive plastic, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 476pp. Fold-out diagrams, illustrations.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 849. 48972 |
| KRAJEWSKI, Bruce. Traveling With Hermes. [ Travelling] |
| Hermeneutics and Rhetoric. University of Massachusetts Press, 1992. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Takes as its point of departure "the nexus between philosophical hermeneutics & rhetoric" that Hans-Georg Gadamer discusses in his writings, & applies his ideas to a series of discrete texts, from Jan Steen's painting Rhetoricians at a Window, to Shakespeare's Coriolanus, to the post-modernist film Brazil. Rare. 162pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 850. 47749 |
| KRAUSE, David. Sean O'Casey & His World. |
| Thames & Hudson, 1976. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good in dj. B/W photos. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 851. 67419 |
| KRESS, Nancy. Dynamic Characters: How to Create Personalities That Keep Readers Captivated. |
| Writer's Digest Books, 1998. Hardcover. Crossed out name to inside front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 264pp. ISBN 0898798159.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 852. 70643 |
| KRISTEVA, Julia. LECHTE, John. Julia Kristeva. |
| Routledge, 1991 (1990). Reprint. Paperback. Several pencillings, otherwise good. 230pp. ISBN 0415008344.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 853. 55645 |
| KURODA, Kani'ichi. Gorbachev's Nightmare. [ Japanese Title: Gorubachofu no Hatsuyume; Gorubachofu no Akumu ]. |
| Kaihoh-Sha, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Contains Gorbachev's First Dream of the New Year and Gorbachev's Nightmare. Literary works which use historical figures to debate aspects of communism. 223pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 854. 72439 |
| KYD, Thomas. CAIRNCROSS, Andrew S. ed. The First Part of Hieronimo and The Spanish Tragedy. |
| Edward Arnold, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 186pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 855. 47986 |
| La MURE, Pierre. Clair de Lune. |
| Collins, 1963 (1962). 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Dj protected in plastic with plastic taped down to inside covers. A novel fictionalising the life of the composer Claude Debussy. 448pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 856. 52102 |
| LAMBERT, Mark. Malory: Style and Vision in Le Morte Darthur. |
| Yale University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. An in-depth and comprehensive analysis that "...seeks to understand Le Morte Darthur through the study of Malory's narrative style". Examines "...a number of stylistic devices common to Malory, his sources, and his contemporaries...{and} explores Malory's individual stylistic preferences by comparing various episodes from the Morte with their sources. Finally, an intensive reading is made of Malory's last and greatest tales: the Lancelot and Guinevere and the Death of Arthur". 225pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 857. 52206 |
| LAMPORT, F.J. German Classical Drama. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992 (1990). Paperback. Good condition. An historical and critical survey of German drama in the 18th & 19th centuries. 241pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 858. 54918 |
| LANG, Kurt. Military Institutions and the Sociology of War: A Review of the Literature with Annotated Bibliography. |
| Sage, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd marking. No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0-8039-0120-8.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 859. 64546 |
| LANGLAND, RYAN, William M. William Langland. |
| Twayne Publishers, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Twayne's English Authors series TEAS No. 66. 166pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 860. 52207 |
| LANGLAND, William. SKEAT, Rev. Walter W. ed. The Vision of William Concerning Piers the Plowman, Together with Vita de Dowel, Dobet et Dobest, Secundum Mit et Resoun. |
| In Four Parts - Part III: The Whitaker Text; or Text C. Oxford University Press, 1959 (1873). Hardcover. Ex-lib. Gilt to covers. Some wear to corners, a little pencilling, o/wise contents good. 472pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 861. 48654 |
| LANGLEY, Noel. The Inconstant Moon. |
| Arthur Barker, 1949. Hardcover. Chip & slight spotting to spine of dj. B/W illus. Illustrated by Ronald Searle. 156pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 862. 52291 |
| LAST, R.W. ed. Affinities. |
| Essays in German and English Literature - Dedicated to the memory of Oswald Wolff. Oswald Wolff, 1971. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, o/wise good condition in dj. 353pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 863. 67437 |
| LAVIELLE, Gail Carmen: The Seduction of the Century. |
| PST...INC, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. Examines the origins of the story and its variants in film, ballet, stage and opera. Also examines some famous sopranos (Teresa Berganza, Regina Resnik) who sang the role. 152pp. ISBN 1877761915.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 864. 42384 |
| LAWLIS, Merritt E. The Novels of Thomas Deloney. |
| Indiana University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Frontis. No dj. Contains Thomas Deloney's novels Jack of Newbury, The Gentle Craft Part I & II, & Thomas of Reading. Introductory notes, biographical sketch etc. Rare. xxxii, 462pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 865. 61878 |
| LAWRENCE. CLARKE, Colin ed. D.H. Lawrence: The Rainbow and Women in Love. A Casebook. |
| Macmillan, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, a little pencilling and penning, pages yellowed. 243pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 866. 59227 |
| LAWRENCE. DRAPER, Ronald P. D.H. Lawrence: The Critical Heritage. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 377pp. ISBN 0710065914.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 867. 52374 |
| LAWRENCE. DRAPER, Ronald P. D.H. Lawrence. |
| Twayne, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-lib, spine of dj sunned, tape-marks to covers & dj, neat tape-repairs to dj, a little pencilling. A critical study of Lawrence's life & works. 194pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS #7.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 868. 65210 |
| LAWRENCE. DRAPER, Ronald P. D.H. Lawrence. |
| Twayne, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-lib, spine of dj sunned, tape-marks to covers & dj, some pencilling. A critical study of Lawrence's life & works. 194pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS #7.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 869. 71671 |
| LAWRENCE. HOLDERNESS, Graham. D.H. Lawrence: History, Ideology and Fiction. |
| Gill and MacMillan / Humanities Press, 1982 Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, otherwise good in lightly sunned dust jacket. 248pp. ISBN 0717111970.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 870. 54505 |
| LAWRENCE. ROBERTS, Warren. A Bibliography of D.H. Lawrence. |
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, one page taped in, o/wise good. Scarce. 399pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 871. 62473 |
| LAWRENCE. SPILKA, Mark. The Love Ethic of D.H. Lawrence. |
| Indiana University Press, 1955. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 244pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 872. 59128 |
| LAWRENCE. TEDLOCK, E.W. ed. D.H. Lawrence and Sons and Lovers: Sources and Criticism. |
| University of London Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 250pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 873. 58305 |
| LAWRENCE. YUDHISHTAR. Conflict in the Novels of D.H. Lawrence. |
| Oliver & Boyd, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 309pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 874. 48717 |
| LAW-SMITH, Joan. Gardens of the Mind. |
| Briarwood Press, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover. Beautiful col. illus. Good condition in dj. An anthology of poetry devoted to gardens & nature. 112pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 875. 48086 |
| LAWSON, Bill. Bush Verses. |
| Dymock's Book Arcade, 1944 (1943). Hardcover. Cardboard covers. Good condition with dj. 60pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 876. 66724 |
| LE CARRE. BOLD, Alan ed. The Quest for Le Carre. |
| Vision Press/ St. Martin's Press, 1988. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Part of the Critical Studies Series. Includes essays on Le Carre and the Idea of Espionage, The Hippocratic Smile: Le Carre and Detection etc. 216pp. ISBN 0854782664 or US ISBN 0312024193.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 877. 54726 |
| LE CARRE. BOLD, Alan ed. The Quest for Le Carre. |
| Vision Press/ St. Martin's Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Critical Studies Series. Includes essays on Le Carre and the Idea of Espionage, The Hippocratic Smile: Le Carre and Detection etc. 216pp. ISBN 0854782664 or US ISBN 0312024193.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 878. 47846 |
| LE CARRE, John. The Russia House. |
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 344pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 879. 48603 |
| LE FEUVRE, Amy. Harebell's Friend. |
| The Religious Tract Society, n.d. (1900's). Hardcover. Ill. covers. Frontis. B/W plates. Presentation plate to inside cover. Small scratch to RH edges, o/wise good. 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 880. 49119 |
| LE ROY, Gaylord C. Perplexed Prophets. |
| Six Nineteenth-Century British Authors. Greenwood Press, 1971 (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines the work of Thomas Carlyle, Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin, James Thomson, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, & Oscar Wilde. 205pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 881. 51591 |
| LEAF, Paul. Comrades. |
| NAL Books, 1985. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Signed by the author. 362pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 882. 52347 |
| LEE. ARMISTEAD, J.M. Nathaniel Lee. |
| Twayne, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-lib, no dj, o/wise good. Focuses on Lee's dramatic works. Scarce. Out of print. 220pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS #270.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 883. 60527 |
| LEE, Sung-nyong ed. Korean Studies Today: Development and State of the Field. |
| Isntitute of Asian Studies, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Covers Religion, Philosophy, Ancient Arts, Custom & Folklore, Sociology, Politics etc. 349pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 884. 57998 |
| LEFANU. BEGNAL, Michael H. Joseph Sheridan LeFanu. |
| Bucknell University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. 87pp. ISBN 083877766X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 885. 48864 |
| LEHRMAN, Edgar H. A Handbook to Eighty-Six of Chekhov's Stories in Russian. |
| Slavica, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. An in-depth reference to Chekhov's works, examining his language, historical background etc. Scarce. 327pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 886. 55716 |
| LEITCH, Vincent B. Deconstructive Criticism: An Advanced Introduction. |
| Columbia University Press, 1983. Paperback. Good conditon. 290pp. ISBN 0-231-05473-4.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 887. 58970 |
| LEON, R.P. St. Kafka's The Metamorphosis: A Myth of Jewry. |
| Austral Books, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Review copy. 310pp. ISBN 0957822503.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 888. 57487 |
| LERNER, Laurence. Love and Marriage: Literature and its Social Context. |
| Edward Arnold, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, fep removed, a little pencilling. 264pp. ISBN 0-7131-6227-9.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 889. 56017 |
| LESSING, Doris. Canopus in Argos: Archives. The Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire. |
| Jonathan Cape, 1983. Paperback. Uncorrected proof copy. 171pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 890. 51972 |
| LESSING, Doris. The Good Terrorist. |
| Jonathan Cape, 1985. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 370pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 891. 49112 |
| LEVINE, George & MADDEN, William ed. The Art of Victorian Prose. |
| Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines the work of J.S. Mill, F.H. Bradley, Matthew Arnold, Macaulay, Charles Darwin, Ruskin, Walter Pater etc. 378pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 892. 52361 |
| LEWES. HIRSHBERG, Edgar W. George Henry Lewes. |
| Twayne, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to covers & dj, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise contents good. A critical study of Lewes' accomplishments in literature and criticism. 230pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS #100.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 893. 52345 |
| LEWIS. IRWIN, Joseph J. M.G. "Monk" Lewis. |
| Twayne, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. 176pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 894. 51594 |
| LEWIS. KILBY, Clyde S. Images of Salvation in the Fiction of C.S. Lewis. |
| Harold Shaw, 1978. 1st US edition. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the Christian meanings embedded in The Chronicles of Narnia, Out of the Silent Planet, Perelandra, That Hideous Strength, The Screw-Tape Letters, The Great Divorce, The Pilgrim's Regress, & Till We Have Faces. 140pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 895. 67271 |
| LEWIS. MENUGE, Angus L.J. ed. C. S. Lewis: Lightbearer in the Shadowlands. The Evangelistic Vision of C.S. Lewis. |
| Crossway Books, 1997. Paperback. Light crease to front cover, two small spots to RH edges, o/wise condition vg. 399pp. ISBN 0891079610.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 896. 47989 |
| LEYLAND, Eric. Wings Over the Outback. |
| Brockhampton Press, 1958. 1st edition. Hardcover. B/W illus. Good condition in price-clipped dj. 120pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 897. 47921 |
| LEYLAND, Eric. Flame of the Amazon. |
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. Hardcover. Col. frontis. Bottom of spine & corner of dj chipped. O/wise good. 192pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 898. 71011 |
| LINDAHL, Carl ed. Perspectives on the Jack Tales: And Other North American Marchen. |
| Folklore Institute, Indiana University Press 2001. Paperback Very good condition. 179pp. ISBN 1878318756.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 899. 52679 |
| LINDSAY, Maurice. History of Scottish Literature. |
| Robert Hale, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, no dj, o/wise contents good. 496pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 900. 55189 |
| LINTON. SMITH, F.B. Radical Artisan: William James Linton, 1812-97. |
| Manchester University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W plates & illus. 254pp. ISBN 0-7190-0531-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 901. 48966 |
| LIVINGSTON, Nancy. Unwillingly to Vegas. |
| Victor Gollancz, 1991. 1st (true) UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 188pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 902. 66796 |
| LOB, Ladislaus. From Lessing to Hauptmann: Studies in German Drama. |
| University Tutorial Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, odd pencilling, o/wise good. In DJ. 383pp. ISBN 0723102112. Discussion of the work of 6 major German dramatists of the 18th to the 20th centuries.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 903. 54507 |
| LOGAN, Terence P. and SMITH, Denzell S. ed. The Popular School: A Survey and Bibliography of Recent Studies in English Renaissance Drama. |
| Unviersity of Nebraska Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 299pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 904. 47618 |
| LONG, William Stuart. The Traitors. |
| Vol. III of The Australians. Doubleday, 1981. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Very good cond. in dj. 539pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 905. 47619 |
| LONG, William Stuart. The Colonists. |
| Vol. VI of The Australians. Doubleday, 1984. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Very good cond. in dj. 447pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 906. 59252 |
| LOOSJES, Th. P. DICKSON, A.J. trans. On Documentation of Scientific Literature. |
| Butterworths, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 165pp. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 907. 48121 |
| LOUIS, Margot K. Swinburne and His Gods. |
| The Roots and Growth of an Agnostic Poetry. McGill-Queen's University Press, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. An in-depth study combining close readings of Swinburne's poetry with a wide-ranging analysis of the ideas that influenced him. 242pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 908. 56484 |
| LOWELL. MAZZARO, Jerome. The Poetic Themes of Robert Lowell. |
| The University of Michigan Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 145pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 909. 52241 |
| LOWELL. SMITH, Vivian. The Poetry of Robert Lowell. |
| Sydney University Press, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib. No dj. A little pencilling. Examines Lowell's poetic career. Rare. 124pp. ISBN 042406510X.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 910. 59129 |
| LOWELL. STEWART, Charles Oran. Lowell and France: A Study of the French Element in the Collected Writings of James Russell Lowell. |
| Vanderbilt University Press, 1951. Hardcover. Some flecking and marks to edges of covers, o/wise contents good. No dj. 136pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 911. 64213 |
| LOWNDES, William Thomas. BOHN, Henry G. (new edition, revised, corrected and enlarged). The Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature Containing an account of rare, curious, and useful books, published in or relating to Great Britain And Ireland, From The Invention of Printing; With bibliographical and critical notices, collations of the rarer articles, and the prices at which they have been sold. With an Essay on William T. Lowndes by Francesco Cordasco and an Appreciation by Lowell Kerr. |
| Gale Research Company, 1967 (1864). Reprint. Hardcover. Eight volumes complete. Ex-library, front endpapers removed from volume two, several volumes with a touch of rubbing to covers, several lightly bumped corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 3027pp; 336pp (appendix).. Click here to order |
| $252 |
| 912. 52520 |
| LOWRY. BRADBROOK, M.C. Malcolm Lowry. |
| His Art & Early Life. Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 170pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 913. 62509 |
| LOWRY. COSTA, Richard Hauer. Malcolm Lowry. |
| Twayne, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Twayne's World Authors Series, TWAS No. 217. 208pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 914. 52450 |
| LOWRY. SMITH, Anne ed. The Art of Malcolm Lowry. |
| Vision Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 173pp. ISBN 085478134X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 915. 67153 |
| LOWRY. SMITH, Anne ed. The Art of Malcolm Lowry. |
| Vision Press, 1978. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dj, small mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition. 173pp. ISBN 085478134X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 916. 65328 |
| LUDINGTON, Townsend. John Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey. |
| E.P. Dutton, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 568pp. ISBN 0525224750. A biography of the American writer, John Dos Passos.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 917. 55208 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Der Russische Realismus in der Weltliteratur. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1953. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, small tear to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 592pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 918. 55210 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Der Junge Hegel und die Probleme der Kapitalistischen Gesellschaft. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1954 (1948). Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, small tear to bottom rear corner of dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 654pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 919. 71787 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Der Historische Roman. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1955. Hardcover. Worn dust jacket, otherwise good condition. In German. 393pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 920. 55209 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Probleme des Realismus. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1955. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, small tear to bottom rear corner of dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 312pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 921. 55205 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Der Historische Roman. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1955. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. In German. 393pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 922. 55206 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Deutsche Realisten des 19. Jahrhunderts. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1956. Hardcover. Torn dj, o/wise condition vg. In German. 315pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 923. 55207 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Schicksalawende. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1956. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, lower corners bumped, o/wise good condition. In German. 253pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 924. 55212 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Beitrage Zur Geschichte der Aesthetik. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1956 (1954). Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 438pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 925. 70669 |
| LURKER, Manfred. Bibliographie zur Symbolkunde. Unter Mitarbeit von F. Herrmann, E. Unger, E. Burgstaller und weiteren Fachgelehrten. |
| Baden-Baden, Verlag Heitz Gmbh, 1968. Hardcover. Complete in one volume. In German. A little foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 695pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 926. 65045 |
| LUTTRELL, Claude. The Creation of the First Arthurian Romance: A Quest. |
| Edgar Arnold, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, some light browning to pages, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 284pp. ISBN 0713157420. An inquiry into the beginnings of Arthurian romance.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 927. 47879 |
| LUTZ, John. Lightning. |
| A Henry Holt Mystery. Henry Holt, 1996. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. Good. 296pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 928. 65323 |
| LUYBEN, Helen L. James Bridie: Clown and Philosopher. |
| University of Philadelphia Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, a little wear to inner front hinge, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 180pp. A critical analysis of twelve of Bridie's plays.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 929. 47987 |
| LYONS, R.S. School in the Skies. |
| The Children's Press, n.d. c.1950's. Hardcover. Some slight browning to edges, o/wise good condition in good dj. 190pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 930. 72444 |
| LYTTON, Edward Bulwer [ Lord Lytton ]. Devereux. |
| The Athenaeum Society, n.d. c.1920s (1893; 1894; 1898). Hardcover. Top edges gilt. A touch of rubbing to covers, a few small marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Frontispiece. 299pp; 312pp... Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 931. 71688 |
| MACARTHUR, Henry. Realism and Romance and Other Essays. |
| Kennikat Press, 1970 (1897). Hardcover. Some speckled marks to spine, light scuff marks to covers, ex-libris plate to inside front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 291pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |