Subject List from The Book Firm


Prices in Australian Dollars
1. 58734
ABADIE, J. ed. Nonlinear Programming.
North-Holland, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 316pp..
Click here to order
$20
2. 65607
SCIENTIA SINICA. Volume VI, Number 5. October, 1957.
Academia Sinica, 1957. Paperback. Discolouration and small tear to spine, light bump to bottom corners, otherwise good. Includes papers on The Acid Tolerance of Azotobacter, On the Thermodynamic Properties of Products of Combustion of Hydrocarbons with Air etc. Paginated 757 to 939. .
Click here to order
$34
3. 65608
SCIENTIA SINICA. Volume VI, Number 4. August, 1957.
Academia Sinica, 1957. Paperback. Small tears to top and bottom of spine, creases to rear cover, some light marks to covers, otherwise good. Includes papers on An Experimental Analysis of the Determination and Differentiation of the Mesodremal Structures of Neurula in Urodeles; The Method of Propagating Unbalanced Joint Moments for Analyzing Continuous Frames etc. Paginated 569 to 755. .
Click here to order
$34
4. 70496
ACHIESER, N.L. & GLASMANN, I.M. Theorie der linearen Operatoren im Hilbert-Raum.
Akademie-Verlag, Berlin, 1954. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. In German. 369pp..
Click here to order
$19
5. 71335
ACZEL, J. Vorlesungen uber Frunktionalgleichungen und ihre Anwendungen.
Birkhauser Verlag, 1961. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. In German. 331pp..
Click here to order
$40
6. 61476
AIZENSHTADT, V.S., KRYLOV, V.I. & METEL'SKII, A.S. Tables of Laguerre Polynomials and Functions.
Pergamon Press, 1966. Hardcover. Small 4to. Mathematical Table Series Volume 39. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise condition vg. 150pp..
Click here to order
$85
7. 58810
ALBERT, Arthur E. & GARDNER, Leland A Jr. Stochastic Approximation and NonLinear Regression.
The MIT Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Research Monograph series, no. 42. 204pp. .
Click here to order
$20
8. 59263
ALBRECHT, Felix. Topics in Control Theory; a Seminar Given at the Forschungsinstitut Fur Mathematik, Eth, in 1964.
Springer-Verlag, 1968. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 63. 65pp. .
Click here to order
$56
9. 71164
ALEKSANDROV, A.D., KOLMOGOROV, A.N. & LAVRENT'EV, M.A. GOULD, S.H., HIRSCH, K.A. & BARTHA, T. trans. Mathematicsl: Its Content, Methods, and Meaning.
The MIT Press, 1963. Hardcovers. Three volumes. Some wear to slip-case, otherwise very good condition. No dust jackets. 377pp; 359pp; 356pp..
Click here to order
$45
10. 60781
ALEKSANDROV, P.S. KREIN, M.G. et al. American Mathematical Society Translations. Series 2. Volume 1.
American Mathematical Society, 1955. Hardcover. Prev. owner's details to title-page, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Includes papers on Geodesic Flows on Manifolds of Constant Negative Curvature; On Zeros of Some Transcendetnal Functions; On the Theory of Differential Equations of Random Processes etc. 304pp..
Click here to order
$57
11. 69551
ALEXITS, Prof. G. Convergence Problems of Orthogonal Series.
Pergamon Press, 1961. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, some wear to half-titlepage, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the International Series of Monographs in Pure and Applied Mathematics. 350pp..
Click here to order
$45
12. 51617
ALLINGHAM, Michael. Equilibrium and Disequilibrium: A Quantitative Analysis of Economic Interaction.
Ballinger Publishing Co., 1973. Hardcover. Spine of dj a touch sunned o/wise good condition. Out of print. Scarce. An in-depth original study of the concept of equilibrium theory organized in three sections. The first "...considers the general nature of the problem and its comcepts, & gives a well defined but abstract model in which the formation of equilibrium is explained. The second section applies the abstract concepts already developed to a concrete economy...[and the third] uses the tools already developed to obtain some partial & general equilibrium properties by 'solving' the various agents' models individually..." Also examines "...two potential applications of the theory, one having to do with decentralized planning and the second having to do with collusion and exploitation". 160pp..
Click here to order
$117
13. 61149
Chinese Mathematics [Translation of ACTA Mathematica Sinica, Academy of Sciences - People's Republic of China]. Volume 4, Issue No. 3 to Volume 9, Issue No. 6, 1967.
The American Mathematical Society. 26 small 4to paperback vols consisting of a run (vol. 4 to vol. 7 consisting of four issues a year, and then consisting of six issues a year). Insect damage to half the spines and to some title-pages, endpapers, and some edges of covers. One vol. with some sunning to back cover. One vol. with some sunning to front cover. Contents good. .
Click here to order
$810
14. 63080
AMES, Dennis B. Fundamentals of Linear Algebra.
International Textbook Company, 1970. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 279pp..
Click here to order
$51
15. 63006
AMES, Dennis B. Fundamentals of Linear Algebra.
International Textbook Company, 1970. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 279pp..
Click here to order
$47
16. 61736
AMIR-MOEZ, A.R. & FASS, A.L. Elements of Linear Spaces.
Pergamon Press, 1962. Hardcover. 4to. Several ex-libris stamps, several corners and top of spine bumped, a little rubbing to ends of spine, small mark to back cover, o/wise good. No dj. 149pp..
Click here to order
$23
17. 58570
ANDERSON, R.D. ed. Symposium on Infinite Dimensional Topology.
Princeton University Press, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, a little wear to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Annals of Mathematical Studies series, No. 69. 300pp. .
Click here to order
$22
18. 68317
ANDRICH, David. Rasch Models for Measurement.
Sage, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Qunatitative Applications in the Social Sciences series, no. 68. 95pp. ISBN 080392741X..
Click here to order
$19
19. 58589
ANGEL, Edward & BELLMAN, Richard. Dynamic Programming and Partial Differential Equations.
Academic Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Mathematics in Science and Engineering Series, vol. 88. Scarce. 204pp. ISBN 0120579502..
Click here to order
$81
20. 70578
ANSELONE, Philip M. Collectively Compact Operator Approximation Theory and Applications to Integral Equations.
Prentice Hall, 1971. Hardcover. Titlepage removed, remainder mark to RH edges, otherwise good in dust jacket. 138pp. ISBN 0131406736..
Click here to order
$18
21. 58909
ANSORGE, R. & TORNIG, W. eds. Numerische Losung nichtlinearer partieller Differential- und Integrodifferentialgleichungen.
Vortrage einer Tagung im Mathematischen Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach, 28.11 - 4.12.1971. Springer-Verlag, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 267. In German. 339pp. ISBN 3540058958 (US ISBN 0387058958 )..
Click here to order
$81
22. 58818
ANTOSIEWICZ, H.A. ed. International Conference on Differential Equations.
Academic Press, 1975 Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 834pp. ISBN 0120596504..
Click here to order
$85
23. 67817
ARIS, R. Mathematical Modelling Techniques.
Pitman, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 191pp. ISBN 0273084135..
Click here to order
$17
24. 58843
ARON, R.M. & DINEEN, S. eds. Vector Space Measures and Applications I.
Proceedings, Dublin, 1977. Springer-Verlag, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, light bump to top rear corner, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 644. Please note 7 of 26 papers are in French, the rest in English. Includes papers on Absolute Continuity for a Class of probability Measures; On the covariance tensor; Tensor product of Gaussian measures; Differential invariants of measures on Banach spaces; On the Radon-Nikodym theorem; Spaces of vector-valued continuous functions; Some weak laws of large numbers for probability measures on vector spaces etc. 451pp. ISBN 3540086684 (US ISBN 0387086684 )..
Click here to order
$54
25. 58903
ARON, R.M. & DINEEN, S. eds. Vector Space Measures and Applications II.
Proceedings, Dublin, 1977. Springer-Verlag, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 645. 218pp. ISBN 3540086692 (US ISBN 0387086692 )..
Click here to order
$54
26. 71117
ARROW, Kenneth J. & HAHN, Frank H. General Competitive Analysis.
North-Holland, 1986 (1971). Reprint. Hardcover. Mark to RH edges, ends of spine lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 452pp. ISBN 0444854975..
Click here to order
$67
27. 69897
ASH, Robert. Information Theory.
Interscience Publishers, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, mark to front cover corresponding with removal of sticker, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 339pp. .
Click here to order
$19
28. 58927
AUBIN, Jean-Pierre ed. Analyse Convexe et Ses Applications.
Springer-Verlag, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Economics and Mathematical Systems, No. 102. In French. 243pp. ISBN 354007015X (US ISBN 038707015X )..
Click here to order
$57
29. 58452
AUSLENDER, A. Problemes de Minimax via l'Analyse Convexe et les Inegalites Variationnelles: Theorie et Algorithmes.
Springer-Verlag, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to top edge of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Operations Research and Mathematical Systems series, No. 77. Scarce. In French. 132pp. ISBN 0387060790 / 3540060790..
Click here to order
$56
30. 58587
AZIZ, A.K. ed. Numerical Solutions of Boundary Value Problems for Ordinary Differential Equations.
Academic Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Proceedings of a symposium held at the University of Maryland, June 10-12, 1974. 369pp. ISBN 0120686600..
Click here to order
$56
31. 58840
BALAKRISHNAN, A.V., CONTENSU, M., DE VEUBECKE, B.F., KREE, P., LIONS, J.L. & MOISEEV, N.N. eds. Symposium on Optimization.
Held in Nice, June 29th - July 5th, 1969. Springer-Verlag, 1970. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 132. Scarce. Please note that 12 of the 23 papers are in French. Includes papers on Some non-classical variational problems related to optimal filter problems; Structural properties of the equilibrium solutions of riccati equations; Memory gradient method for the minimization of functions etc. 350pp..
Click here to order
$56
32. 64426
BALDRY, J.C. General Equilibrium Analysis: An Introduction to the Two-Sector Model.
Crrom Helm, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. 228pp. ISBN 0470270241..
Click here to order
$63
33. 56170
BALDRY, J.C. General Equilibrium Analysis: An Introduction to the Two-Sector Model.
Crrom Helm, 1980. Hardcover. Slight bump to one corner, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, thirty one pages with highlighting and several with pencilling. Scarce. Out of print. 228pp. ISBN 0-470-27024-1..
Click here to order
$62
34. 69517
BARTLETT, M.S. Probability, Statistics and Time: A Collection of Essays.
Chapman and Hall, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, mark to front cover corresponding with removal of sticker, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 148pp. ISBN 0412141507..
Click here to order
$19
35. 61104
BARTON, N.G. & HA, J. ed. Proceedings of the 1989 Mathematics-in-Industry Study Group.
CSIRO Division of Mathematics and Statistics, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Resonant Whirling of Two-piece Propshafts in Rear Wheel-Drive Cars; Flows in Gas Pipelines; Compression of High Quality Digital Audio Signals etc. 80pp. ISBN 0643050531..
Click here to order
$33
36. 61105
BARTON, N.G. ed. Proceedings of the 1988 Mathematics-in-Industry Study Group.
CSIRO Division of Mathematics and Statistics, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Atmospheric Sound Propagation; Jitter in Electromechanical Devices etc. 76pp. ISBN 0643048529..
Click here to order
$33
37. 61103
BARTON, N.G. ed. Proceedings of the 1990 Mathematics-in-Industry Study Group.
CSIRO Division of Mathematics and Statistics, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Long Term Foreign Currency Exchange Rate Predictions; Thin-walled Beam Optimisation etc. 70pp. ISBN 064305183X..
Click here to order
$36
38. 61102
BARTON, N.G. ed. Proceedings of the 1991 Mathematics-in-Industry Study Group.
CSIRO Division of Mathematics and Statistics, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Scheduling Tirage Champagne Production; Air Handling System Optimization etc. 96pp. ISBN 0643052461..
Click here to order
$33
39. 61101
BARTON, N.G. ed. Proceedings of the 1992 Mathematics-in-Industry Study Group.
CSIRO Division of Mathematics and Statistics, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Airline Crew Scheduling; Optimal Surface Cutting etc. 68pp. ISBN 0643054111..
Click here to order
$36
40. 61100
BARTON, N.G. ed. Proceedings of the 1993 Mathematics-in-Industry Study Group.
CSIRO Division of Mathematics and Statistics, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Optimised Dragline Planning Model; Design and Loading of Dragline Buckets etc. 100pp. ISBN 064305538X..
Click here to order
$36
41. 58907
BECK, Anatole ed. Recent Advances in Topological Dynamics: Proceedings of the Conference on Topological Dynamics, held at Yale University, June 19-23, 1972, in honor of Professor Gustav Arnold Hedlund on the occasion of his retirement.
Springer-Verlag, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 318. 285pp. ISBN 3540061878 (US ISBN 03870061878 )..
Click here to order
$81
42. 64024
BEHNKE, H. & THULLEN, P. Theorie Der Funktionen Mehrerer Komplexer Veranderlichen.
Chelsea Publishing Co., n.d. (1934). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 115pp..
Click here to order
$36
43. 72551
BEHNKE, H. & THULLEN, P. Theorie Der Funktionen Mehrerer Komplexer Veranderlichen.
Chelsea Publishing Co., n.d. (1934). Reprint. Hardcover. Several pages with small nick to RH edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. In German. 115pp..
Click here to order
$32
44. 58928
BELLMAN, R.E. & DENMAN, E.D. eds. Invariant Imbedding.
Proceedings of the Summer Workshop on Invariant Embedding Held at the University of Southern California, June-August, 1970. Springer-Verlag, 1971. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Operations Research and Mathematical Systems series, No. 52. Scarce. 148pp. ISBN 3540056378 (US ISBN 0387056378 )..
Click here to order
$81
45. 60355
BELLMAN, Richard & SMITH, Charlene Paule. Simulation in Human Systems : Decision-Making in Psychotherapy.
John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Publications in Operations Research series, No. 22. 205pp. ISBN 0471064149..
Click here to order
$17
46. 58731
BEREZANSKII, Ju. M. Expansions in Eigenfunctions of Selfadjoint Operators.
American Mathematical Society, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Translations of Mathematical Monographs Series, vol. 17. 809pp. .
Click here to order
$81
47. 54402
BERMAN, D.L., GUSAK, D.V. KOROLJUK, V.S., SKOROHOD, A.V. et al. Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
Volume 5. Institute of Mathematical Statistics/ American Mathematical Society, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Additive Functionals of markov Processes, Asymptotic Distribution of the Values of Certain Sums, On the Existence and Uniqueness of Solutions of Stochastic Diffusion Equations etc. 380pp..
Click here to order
$36
48. 70623
BERNSTEIN, Dorothy L. Existence Theorems in Partial Differential Equations.
Princeton University Press, 1950. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, bump to top of spine, otherwise good. 228pp..
Click here to order
$25
49. 58235
BETH, Evert W. Formal Methods: An Introduction to Symbolic Logic and to the Study of Effective Operations in Arithmetic and Logic.
D. Reidel, 1962. Hardcover. Some light wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 170pp..
Click here to order
$33
50. 58850
BETTIS, Dale G. ed. Proceedings of the Conference on the Numerical Solution of Ordinary Differential Equations. 19, 20 October 1972, the University of Texas at Austin.
Springer-Verlag, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 362. Papers include Extrapolation Methods for the Solution of Initial Value Problems and their Practical Realization; Changing Stepsize in the Integration of Differential Equations using Modified Divided Differences; The Order of Differential Equation methods; On the Non-Equivalence of Maximum Polynomial Degree Nordsieck-Gear and Classical methods; Computation of Solar Pertubations with Poisson Series etc. 490pp. ISBN 3540066020 (US ISBN 0387066020 )..
Click here to order
$54
51. 69051
BHARUCHA-REID, A.T. Probabilistic Methods in Applied Mathematics. Volume 1.
Academic Press, 1968. Hardcover. Includes extensive papers on Random Eigenvalue Problems; Wave Propagation in Random Media and Branching Processes in Neuron Transport Theory. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, several small light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 291pp..
Click here to order
$72
52. 54407
BINET, F.E., KARTASOV, Ju. V., KOROLJUK, V.S., VOLODIN, I.N. et al. Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
Volume 10. Institute of Mathematical Statistics/ American Mathematical Society, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Correlation Kernels of Random Functions with Values in Hilbert Space, An Ergodic Theorem for a Class of Markov Processes, A Limit Theorem for Semi-Markov Processes etc. 314pp..
Click here to order
$36
53. 73056
BIRGE, J.R. & MURTY, K.G. eds. Mathematical Programming: State of the Art 1994.
The University of Michigan, 1994. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Includes papers on Balanced Matrices, Connectivity Augmentation Problems in Network Design; Financial Planning via Multi-stage Stochastic Programs etc. 308pp. ISBN 096424330X..
Click here to order
$37
54. 69501
BIRKHOFF, George David. Collected Mathematical Papers. Volume 2 [ of 3]: Dynamics (Continued) / Physical Theories.
Dover, n.d. (1968). Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket (including small tear), otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Dynamical Systems with Two Degrees of Freedom; An Extension of Poincare's Last Geometric Theorem; Proof of the Ergodic Theorem; Some Remarks Concerning schrodinger's Wave Equation; Flat Space-Time and Gravitation etc. 983pp. .
Click here to order
$67
55. 64241
BISHOP, Alan J. ed. Mathematics Education and Culture.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1992 (1988). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, one torn page (margin only), o/wise good. No dj. Includes papers on Mathematics Education in Its Cultural Context; Mathematical Education and Aboriginal Children; On Culture, Geometrical Thinking and Mathematics Education etc. Paginated from 115 to 286pp. ISBN 902772802X..
Click here to order
$99
56. 64240
BISHOP, Alan J. ed. Mathematics Education and Culture.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1992 (1988). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Mathematics Education in Its Cultural Context; Mathematical Education and Aboriginal Children; On Culture, Geometrical Thinking and Mathematics Education etc. Paginated from 115 to 286pp. ISBN 902772802X..
Click here to order
$108
57. 58550
BLAND, D.R. Wave Theory and Applications.
Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Oxford Applied mathematics and Computing Science series. 317pp. ISBN 0198596545..
Click here to order
$50
58. 67138
BOALER, Jo. Experiencing School Mathematics: Teaching Styles, Sex, and Setting.
Open University Press, 1997. Paperback. Small mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition. 163pp. ISBN 0335199623..
Click here to order
$29
59. 54408
BODIN, N.A., SAPAGOVAS, J., VOLODIN, I.N. et al. Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
Volume 11. Institute of Mathematical Statistics/ American Mathematical Society, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on The Optimal Stopping of Markov Processes, On Triangle Inequalities for Random Metric Spaces, Hilbert Spaces of Certain Reproducing Kernels and the Equivalence of Gaussian Measures etc. 279pp..
Click here to order
$36
60. 70596
BOHR, Harald. COHN, Harvey trans. Almost Periodic Functions.
Chelsea Publiching Company, 1947 (1933). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 114pp..
Click here to order
$22
61. 70398
BOHR, Harald. COHN, Harvey trans. Almost Periodic Functions.
Chelsea Publiching Company, 1947 (1933). Reprint. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 114pp..
Click here to order
$21
62. 69986
BOLTZMANN. GUGGENHEIM, E.A. Boltzmann's Distribution Law.
North-Holland Publishing Company, 1955. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 61pp. .
Click here to order
$18
63. 61981
BONOLA, Roberto. Non-Euclidean Geometry. [In Russian].
1910. Hardcover. Ex-library, half-titlepage partly loose, pages browned. In Russian cyrillic. 213pp..
Click here to order
$36
64. 70645
BONSALL, F.F. & DUNCAN, J. Numerical Ranges of Operators on Normed Spaces and Elements of Normed Algebras.
Cambridge University Press, 1971. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series, No. 2. 142pp. ISBN 0521079888..
Click here to order
$49
65. 71394
BONSALL, F.F. & DUNCAN, J. Numerical Ranges II.
Cambridge University Press, 1973. Paperback. Good condition. London Mathematical Society, Lecture Note Series, vol. 10. 179pp. ISBN 0521202272..
Click here to order
$49
66. 54403
BOROKOV, A.A., PETROV, V.V., ZOLOTAREV, V.M. et al. Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
Volume 6. Institute of Mathematical Statistics/ American Mathematical Society, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 274pp..
Click here to order
$20
67. 70667
BOURBAKI, Nicolas B. Éléments de Mathématique. I: Les Structures Fondamentales de l'Analyse, Livre 1:Théorie des Ensembles, Chapitre 4: Structures.
Paris, Hermann, 1957. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, a little insect damage to edge of spine, otherwise good. In French. Includes errata booklet. 125pp..
Click here to order
$23
68. 61553
BRAUN, M. Differential Equations and Their Applications.
Springer-Verlag, 1978. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Applied Mathematicals Sciences series, vol. 15. 518pp. ISBN 354090266X or US ISBN 038790266X..
Click here to order
$15
69. 54401
BRODI, S.M., DOBRUSIN, R.L., KOROLJUK, V.S., LUPANOV, O.B. et al. Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
Volume 4. Institute of Mathematical Statistics/ American Mathematical Society, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, lower corner bumped, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Entropy of Markov Chains, On Conditions of the Central Limit Theorem for Inhomogenous Markov Chains, On the Kiefer-Wolfowitz Approximation Method etc. 387pp..
Click here to order
$36
70. 66359
BROOK, Richard J., ARNOLD, Gregory C., HASSARD, Thomas H. & PRINGLE, Robert M. eds. The Fascination of Statistics.
Marcel Dekker, 1986. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, small light mark to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 433pp. ISBN 0824773292..
Click here to order
$49
71. 58842
BROUGHAN, Kevin A. Invariants for Real-Generated Uniform Topological and Algebraic Categories.
Springer-Verlag, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 491. Scarce. Concerned with the construction of natural invariants for categories and algebraic categories of uniform and topological spaces. 197pp. ISBN 354007418X (US ISBN 038707418X )..
Click here to order
$56
72. 60129
BROWN, Murray. On the Theory and Measurement of Technological Change.
Cambridge University Press, 1968 (1966). Reprint. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, small stain to lower rear edge of dj and covers, small stain to inside bottom hinge of front cover, o/wise good. 214pp..
Click here to order
$21
73. 58918
BRUCKNER, Andrew M. Differentiation of Real Functions.
Springer-Verlag, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 659. 247pp. ISBN 3540089101 (US ISBN 0387089101 )..
Click here to order
$33
74. 58732
CAHEN, M. & FLATO, M. eds. Differential Geometry and Relativity: A Volume in Honour of Andre Lichnerowicz on His 60th Birthday.
D. Reidel, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light scratches to back cover of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Mathematical Physics and Applied Mathematics series, No. 3. 304pp. ISBN 9027707456..
Click here to order
$135
75. 69036
CARLSSON, C. & KOCHETKOV, Y. eds. Theory and Practice of Multiple Criteria Decision Making.
North-Holland, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, small nick to front cover, o/wise good. No dust jacket. Scarce. 170pp. ISBN 0444865799..
Click here to order
$108
76. 60170
CARSS, Marjorie ed. Proceedings of the Fifth International Congress on Mathematical Education.
Birkhauser, 1986. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good. No dj. Includes papers on Language and Mathematics; Relationship Between the History and Pedagogy of mathematics; Theory of Mathematics Education etc. 401pp. ISBN 0817633308 / 3764333308..
Click here to order
$81
77. 58811
CASTI, John & KALABA, Robert. Imbedding Methods in Applied Mathematics.
Addison-Wesley, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Applied Mathematics and Computation series, no. 2. Scarce. 306pp. ISBN 0201009188..
Click here to order
$81
78. 70394
CATTELL, Raymond B. The Scientific Use of Factor Analysis in Behavioral and Life Sciences.
Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge worn but holding, two small nicks to ends of spine, a little pencilling, overall fair. No dust jacket. 618pp. ISBN 0306309394..
Click here to order
$49
79. 54404
CERKASOV, I.D., GAVURIN, M.K., SKOROHOD, A.V. et al. Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
Volume 7. Institute of Mathematical Statistics/ American Mathematical Society, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Fields of Events and Their Definitions in the Axiomatic Treament of Probablity Theory, On Conditional Markov Processes, Harmonic and Superharmonic Functions Connected With Diffusion Processes etc. 302pp..
Click here to order
$36
80. 54400
CERKASOV, I.D., GNEDENKO, B.V., KOZULJAEV, P.A. et al. Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
Volume 3. Institute of Mathematical Statistics/ American Mathematical Society, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Linear Forms and Statistical Citeria, On the Theory of Extrapolation of Stationary Sequences, Limit Processes of Markov Processes etc. 349pp..
Click here to order
$36
81. 54406
CERKASOV, I.D., GUSAK, D.V., PETROV, V.V., ZOLOTAREV, V.M. et al. Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
Volume 9. Institute of Mathematical Statistics/ American Mathematical Society, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Certain Occupancy Problems Connected with the Game of Lotto, Strictly Equivalent Gaussian Measures, The Central Limit Problem for Sums of Random Variables Defined on a Markov Chain etc. 315pp..
Click here to order
$36
82. 54410
CERKASOV, I.D., JUDIN, M.D., TUNIEV, A.D. et al. Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
Volume 13. Institute of Mathematical Statistics/ American Mathematical Society, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on The Markov Property of Stochastic Processes, Distribution of a Scalar Product of Gaussian Random Vectors, Conves Sets of Probablity Measures etc. 298pp..
Click here to order
$36
83. 58581
CESARI, L., LASALLE, J., & LEFSCHETZ, S. eds. Contributions to the Theory of Nonlinear Oscillations: Volume V.
Princeton University Press/ Kraus Reprint Co., 1970 (1960). Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine and top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Annals of Mathematics Studies series, no. 45. 286pp..
Click here to order
$22
84. 56385
CHAMPERNOWNE, D.G. Uncertainty and Estimation in Economics. Volume One and Volume Two.
Oliver & Boyd/ Holden Day, 1969. Hardcover. 2 vols. Condition vg. No dj's. 280pp; 426pp..
Click here to order
$57
85. 58913
CHAZARAIN, J. ed. Fourier Integral Operators and Partial Differential Equations.
Colloque International, Universite de Nice, 1974. Springer-Verlag, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 459. Scarce. Several papers in French. 372pp. ISBN 3540071806 (US ISBN 0387071806 )..
Click here to order
$81
86. 58921
CHERNOFF, Paul R. & MARSDEN, Jerrold E. Properties of Infinite Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems.
Springer-Verlag, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 425. Scarce. 160pp. ISBN 3540070117 (US ISBN 0387070117 )..
Click here to order
$81
87. 60245
CHILLINGWORTH, David ed. Symposium on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems: Proceedings of the Symposium on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems held at the University of Warwick, 1968-1969.
Springer-Verlag, 1971. Paperback. Ex-library, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 206. 173pp. ISBN 3540054952 / 0387054952..
Click here to order
$25
88. 71592
CHRISTOFIDES, Nicos. Graph Theory: An Algorithmic Approach.
Academic Press, 1975. Hardcover. Some sunning and stains to spine, light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 400pp. ISBN 0121743500..
Click here to order
$45
89. 64481
CHURCHMAN, C. West, AUERBACH, Leonard & SADAN, Simcha. Thinking for Decisions Deductive Quantitative Methods.
SRA, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 445pp. ISBN 057418225X..
Click here to order
$44
90. 67406
CLARK, Colin. The Theoretical Side of Calculas.
Wadsworth Press, 1972. Hardcover. Some tapemarks to endpapers, several small light marks to RH edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. 240pp. ISBN 0534001041..
Click here to order
$99
91. 59258
COLLATZ, Lothar & WETTERLING, Wolfgang. Optimierungsaufgaben.
Springer-Verlag, 1971. Second edition. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). In German. 222pp. ISBN 3540056165/ 0387056165..
Click here to order
$21
92. 60722
COLLINS, Richard & VAN DER WERFF, Terry J. Mathematical Models of the Dynamics of the Human Eye.
Springer-Verlag, 1980. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Biomathematics series, no. 34. 99pp. ISBN 3540097511 or US ISBN 0387097511..
Click here to order
$56
93. 58916
COLTON, D.L. & GILBERT, R.P. eds. Constructive and Computational Methods for Differential and Integral Equations.
Symposium, Indiana University, February 17-20, 1974. Springer-Verlag, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 430. 476pp. ISBN 3540070214 (US ISBN 0387070214 )..
Click here to order
$33
94. 65504
CONSTANTINESCU, Corneliu & CORNEA, Aurel. Ideale Rander Riemannscher Flachen.
Springer-Verlag, 1963. Hardcover. Good. In German. 244pp..
Click here to order
$39
95. 70401
CORDUNEANU, C. with GHEORGHIU, N. & BARBU, V. BERSTEIN, Gitta & TOMER, Eugene trans. Almost Periodic Functions.
Interscience Publishers, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Tracts in Mathematics series, no. 22. 237pp..
Click here to order
$27
96. 58914
CORNEA, Aurel & LICEA, Gabriela. Order and Potential Resolvent Families of Kernels.
Springer-Verlag, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 494. Scarce. 154pp. ISBN 3540075313 (US ISBN 0387075313 )..
Click here to order
$56
97. 58808
CRANDALL, Michael G. ed. Nonlinear Evolution Equations.
Proceedings of a Symposium Conducted by the Mathematics Research Center, The University of WisconsinMadison, Oct. 17-19, 1977. Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of foxing to RH edges, several small tears to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Entropy and the uniqueness of solutions to hyperbolic conservation laws; Computational Aspects of Glimm's Method; Everywhere defined wave operators; asymptotic behavior of solutions of evolution equations etc. 255pp. ISBN 0121952509..
Click here to order
$27
98. 58578
CRISWELL, Joan, SOLOMON, Herbert, & SUPPES, Patrick eds. Mathematical Methods in Small Group Processes.
Stanford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, dj worn, some sunning to top edge of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Stanford Mathematical Studies in the Social Sciences series, vol. VIII. 361pp..
Click here to order
$20
99. 61293
CROSS, John G. The Economics of Bargaining.
Basic Books, 1969. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, worn dj, a little pencilling. 247pp..
Click here to order
$27
100. 68163
CROSSLEY, J.N. & DUMMETT, M.A.E. eds. Formal Systems and Recursive Functions. Proceedings of the Eighth Logic Colloqium, Oxford, July 1963.
North-Holland, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing, light sunning and light mark to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 320pp..
Click here to order
$72
101. 58722
CSASZAR, A. ed. Topics in Topology.
North-Holland/ American Elsevier, 1974. Jointly published with Janos Bolyai Mathematical Society. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners lightly bumped, a little sunning spine & front cover, light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Cartesian Products of Subparacompact Spaces; Finite Homeomorphism groups of the 2-sphere; Relative Embeddability of Compacta in Euclidean Spaces; Invariant Sturctures and Transformation Groups etc. 643pp. ISBN 072042092X / 0444105972..
Click here to order
$108
102. 58826
CURRY, Renwick E. Estimation and Control with Quantized Measurements.
The MIT Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, light wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Research Monograph series, no. 60. 125pp. ISBN 0262030373..
Click here to order
$21
103. 70573
CURTISS, D.R. ed. Mathematical Monographs. Volume I.
Northwestern University, 1941. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Contains papers on Maxima and Minima of Functions of Two or More Variables; Spectra of Quadratic Forms in Infinitely Many Variables etc. 172pp..
Click here to order
$27
104. 68165
DAVIO, Marc, DESCHAMPS, Jean-Pierre & THAYSE, Andre. Discrete and Switching Functions.
McGraw-Hill International Book Company, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers lightly marked (including some stains to spine), o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 729pp. ISBN 0070155097..
Click here to order
$85
105. 66587
DAVIS, Philip J. & HERSH, Reuben. The Mathematical Experience.
Birkhauser, 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. 440pp. ISBN 376433018X..
Click here to order
$21
106. 42374
DAWE, D.J., HORSINGTON, R.W., KAMTEKAR, A.G., & LITTLE, G.H. ed. Aspects of the Analysis of Plate Structures.
A Volume in Honour of W.H. Wittrick. Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in protective dj. 332pp..
Click here to order
$36
107. 61106
DE HOOG, Frank ed. Proceedings of the 1986 Mathematics-in-Industry Study Group.
CSIRO Division of Mathematics and Statistics, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Principle Moments of Inertia of a Vehicle Engine Assembly; Optimal Train Schedule/ Train Length etc. 87pp. ISBN 0643042725..
Click here to order
$27
108. 57053
DE PINHO DE BRITO DUARTE SILVA, Maria Paula. Analyse de Donnees Symboliques Pyramides D'Heritage.
1991. 4to Paperback. A doctorate thesis paper presented at L'Universite de Paris IX Dauphine U.E.R. Mathematiques de la Decision. In French. Good. 235pp. ISBN 2-7261-0677-3..
Click here to order
$72
109. 58583
DENMAN, Eugene D. Coupled Modes in Plasmas, Elastic Media, and Parametric Amplifiers.
American Elsevier, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics series, vol. 27. 236pp. .
Click here to order
$22
110. 58846
DEVORE, Ronald A. The Approximation of Continuous Functions by Positive Linear Operators.
Springer-Verlag, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 293. Scarce. 289pp. ISBN 3540060383 (US ISBN 0387060383 )..
Click here to order
$56
111. 71891
DIAZ, J.B. & PAYNE, L.E. eds. Proceedings of the Conference on Differential Equations held at the University of Maryland. March 17, 18 and 19, 1955.
University of Maryland Book Store, 1956. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 294pp..
Click here to order
$25
112. 63962
DILWORTH, R.P. ed. Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics. Volume II: Lattice Theory.
American Mathematical Society, 1961. Hardcover. No dj. Good condition. 208pp..
Click here to order
$36
113. 58733
DIXON, L.C.W. & SZEGO, G.P. Towards Global Optimisation 2.
North-Holland, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners very lightly bumped, pages a touch yellowed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 363pp. ISBN 0444851712..
Click here to order
$99
114. 58579
DOLEZAL, Vaclav. Monotone Operators and Applications in Control and Network Theory.
Elsevier, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to top edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Studies in Automation and Control series, vol. 2. Scarce. 174pp. ISBN 0444417915..
Click here to order
$81
115. 58714
DORAN, H.W. & GUISE, J.W.B. Single Equation Methods in Econometrics: Applied Regression Analysis.
University of New England, 1984. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Part of the University of New England Teaching Monograph Series, No. 3. 336pp. ISBN 0858345366..
Click here to order
$56
116. 61165
DRAPER, N.R. & SMITH, H. Applied Regression Analysis.
John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Wiley series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics. 407pp. ISBN 0471221708..
Click here to order
$17
117. 58848
DUDLEY, R.M., FELDMAN, J., KOSTANT, B., LANGLANDS, R.P. & STEIN, E.M. TAAM, C.T. ed. Lectures in Modern Analysis and Applications III.
Springer-Verlag, 1970. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 170. Scarce. 213pp. ISBN 3540052844 (US ISBN 0387052844 )..
Click here to order
$54
118. 58473
ECKHAUS, Wiktor ed. New Developments in Differential Equations: Proceedings of the Second Scheveningen Conference on Differential Equations, the Netherlands, August 25-29, 1975.
North-Holland, 1976. Paperback. Ex-library, a little rubbing to edges and ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the North-Holland Mathematics Studies series, no. 21. 248pp. ISBN 0720404665/ 0444111077..
Click here to order
$40
119. 58719
EDELEN, Dominic G.B. Nonlocal Variations and Local Invariance of Fields.
American Elsevier, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics, No. 19. 197pp. SBN 444000542..
Click here to order
$81
120. 70250
EKSTROM, Dr.-Techn. John-Erik. Studien uber Dunne Schalen von Rotations-Symmetrischer Form und Belastung mit Konstanter oder Veranderlicher Wandstarke.
Ingeniorsvetenskapsakadamiens, 1933. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, front board lightly bowed, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. In German. 205pp..
Click here to order
$81
121. 58905
EVERITT, W.N. & SLEEMAN, B.D. eds. Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations.
Proceedings of the Fourth Conference Held at Dundee, Scotland, March 30-April 2, 1976. Springer-Verlag, 1976. Paperback. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, two small light marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 564. 551pp. ISBN 3540080589 (US ISBN 03870080589 )..
Click here to order
$57
122. 58923
EVERITT, W.N. ed. Spectral Theory and Differential Equations.
Proceedings of the Symposium Held at Dundee, Scotland, 1-19 July, 1974. Springer-Verlag, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 448. 321pp. ISBN 3540071504 (US ISBN 03870071504 )..
Click here to order
$85
123. 58822
FAN, Liang-Tseng & WANG, Chiu-Sen. The Discrete Maximum Principle: A Study of Multistage Systems Optimization.
John Wiley & Sons, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 158pp..
Click here to order
$20
124. 58816
FENSTAD, J.E. & HINMAN, P.G. eds. Generalized Recursion Theory: Proceedings of the 1972 Oslo Symposium.
North-Holland/ American Elsevier, 1974. Hardcover. Part of the Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics series, vol. 79. Ex-library, several light grubby marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 456pp. ISBN 0720422760 (US ISBN 044410545X )..
Click here to order
$72
125. 67814
FENSTAD, J.E. & HINMAN, P.G. eds. Generalized Recursion Theory: Proceedings of the 1972 Oslo Symposium.
North-Holland/ American Elsevier, 1974. Hardcover. Part of the Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics series, vol. 79. Ex-library, several light grubby marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 456pp. ISBN 0720422760 (US ISBN 044410545X )..
Click here to order
$76
126. 66784
FICHERA, G. GRAFFI, Sandro (trans). Numerical and Quantitative Analysis.
Pitman, 1978 (1974). Hardcover. Light sunning to DJ, o/wise good. 208pp. ISBN 0273002848. Surveys and Reference Works in Mathematics 3. Translated from Italian..
Click here to order
$39
127. 69806
FINDLEY, David F. ed. Applied Time Series Analysis.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 345pp. ISBN 0122572505..
Click here to order
$99
128. 69810
FISHER, Lloyd & MCDONALD, John. Fixed Effects Analysis of Variance.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Probability and Mathematical Statistics Series. 177pp. ISBN 0122573501..
Click here to order
$27
129. 58917
FISHER, Stephen D. & JEROME, Joseph W. Minimum Norm Extremals in Function Spaces: With Applications to Classical and Modern Analysis.
Springer-Verlag, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to title-page, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 479. 209pp. ISBN 3540073949 (US ISBN 0387073949 )..
Click here to order
$57
130. 69800
FISHMAN, George S. Concepts and Methods in Discrete Event Digital Simulation.
John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardcover. Some light mottling to covers, two small indents to back coverm otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 385pp. ISBN 0471261556..
Click here to order
$18
131. 70646
FLEMING, Wendell H. Functions of Several Variables.
Addison-Wesley, 1965. Hardcover. Some light wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 337pp..
Click here to order
$21
132. 58591
FOLLAND, G.B. & KOHN, J.J. The Neumann Problem for the Cauchy-Riemann Complex.
Princeton University Press & University of Tokyo Press, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Annals of Mathematics Studies series, no. 75. 146pp. ISBN 0691081204..
Click here to order
$20
133. 69318
FORD, L.R. Jr. & FULKERSON, D.R. Flows in Networks.
Princeton University Press, 1969 (1962). Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Examines methods "...for dealing, both in theory and in application, with a variety of problems that have formulations in terms of flows in capacity-constrained networks." 194pp..
Click here to order
$99
134. 69137
FRAISSE, Roland. Course of Mathematical Logic. Volume 2: Model Theory.
D. Reidel, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several scuff marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Synthese Library, vol. 69. 192pp. ISBN 9027702691..
Click here to order
$85
135. 60705
FRASER, D.A.S. The Structure of Inference.
John Wiley & Sons, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, top edge of back cover bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 344pp. .
Click here to order
$81
136. 72401
FRIEDRICHS, K.O. Pseudo-Differential Operators: An Introduction.
New York University, 1968. Paperback. 4to. Insect damage to covers, last dozen pages lightly crinkled, otherwise contents good. 271pp..
Click here to order
$67
137. 70247
FRIEDRICHS, Kurt O. Pertubation of Spectra in Hilbert Space.
American Mathematical Society, 1965. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 178pp. .
Click here to order
$99
138. 58926
FUCIK, Svatopluk, NECAS, Jindrich, SOUCEK, Jiri, & SOUCEK, Vladimir. Spectral Analysis of Nonlinear Operators.
Springer-Verlag, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 346. 287pp. ISBN 3540064842 (US ISBN 0387064842 )..
Click here to order
$99
139. 60461
FURSTENBERG, Harry. Stationary Processes and Prediction Theory.
Princeton University Press, 1960. Paperback. Some light marks to covers, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. Part of the Annals of Mathematics Studies series, no. 44. 283pp..
Click here to order
$24
140. 69651
GALE, David. The Theory of Linear Economic Models.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1960. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 330pp..
Click here to order
$19
141. 58567
GANI, J. ed. Perspectives in Probability and Statistics.
Papers in Honour of M.S. Bartlett on the Occasion of His Sixty-fifth Birthday. Applied Probability Trust, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, Slight wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 423pp. ISBN 0122744500..
Click here to order
$99
142. 65650
GANTMACHER, F.R. BRENNER, JL (trans.). Applications of the Theory of Matrices.
Interscience, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine worn, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 317pp. .
Click here to order
$29
143. 69451
GAPONOV-GREKHOV, A.V. & RABINOVICH, M.I. Nonlinearities in Action: Oscillations, Chaos, Order, Fractals.
Springer-Verlag, 1992. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Col. plates. B/W photos & illus. 191pp. ISBN 3540519882 or US ISBN 0387519882..
Click here to order
$45
144. 58549
GARNIR, H.G. ed. Boundary Value Problems for Linear Evolution-Partial Differential Equations.
Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute held in Liege, Belgium, 1976. D. Riedel, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Part of the NATO Advanced Study Institutes series C: Mathematical and Physical Sciences, vol. 29. 473pp. ISBN 902770788X..
Click here to order
$99
145. 70626
GERONIMUS, Ja. L. & SZEGO, Gabor. Two Papers on Special Functions.
American Mathematical Society, 1977. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 130pp. ISBN 0821830589..
Click here to order
$30
146. 68006
GHOSAL, A., LOO, S.G. & SINGH, N. Examples and Exercises in Operations Research.
Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to corners and ends of spine, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Includes an interesting chapter on Combat Analysis. 262pp. ISBN 0677039107..
Click here to order
$90
147. 58720
GILBERT, R.P. & WEINACHT, R.J. eds. Function Theoretic Methods in Partial Differential Equations.
Pitman, 1976. Paperback. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Research Notes in Mathematics series, vol. 8. 309pp. ISBN 0273003062..
Click here to order
$20
148. 58920
GLASNER, Shmuel. Proximal Flows.
Springer-Verlag, 1976. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 517. Scarce. 153pp. ISBN 3540076891 (US ISBN 0387076891 )..
Click here to order
$60
149. 70664
GLICKSBERG, Irving. Recent Results on Function Algebras.
American Mathematical Society, 1972. Paperback. Light waterstain to top edges (including covers, otherwise good. Part of the Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences, Regional Conference Series in Mathematics, Number 11. Contains errata sheet. 38pp..
Click here to order
$22
150. 61827
GODDARD, L.S. Mathematical Techniques of Operational Research.
Pergamon Press, 1963. Hardcover. A little rubbing to front cover and spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 230pp..
Click here to order
$23
151. 59865
GOEL, Prem K. & RAMALINGAM, T. The Matching Methodology: Some Statistical Properties.
Springer-Verlag, 1989. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of browning to pages, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Statistics series, No. 52. 152pp. ISBN 3540969705 / 0387969705..
Click here to order
$20
152. 70478
GOHBERG, I.C. & KREIN, M.G. Theory and Applications of Volterra Operators in Hilbert Space.
American Mathematical Society, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Translations of Mathematical Monographs series, Volume 24. Includes chapters on abstract triangular representation of completely continuous operators; general theorems on transformators; The transformator of triangular truncation: relations between the spectra of the Hermitian components of Volterra operators; triangular models of Volterra operators etc. 430pp. ISBN 0821815741..
Click here to order
$54
153. 58912
GOLDSTEIN, Jerome A. ed. Partial Differential Equations and Related Topics.
Ford Foundation Sponsored Program at Tulane University, January to May, 1974. Springer-Verlag, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 446. Scarce. 389pp. ISBN 3540071482 (US ISBN 0387071482 )..
Click here to order
$90
154. 69849
GORDON, V.O., IVANOV, Yu. B. & SOLNTSEVA, T.E. LEVANT, Leonid trans. Worked Problems in Descriptive Geometry.
Mir Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 332pp. .
Click here to order
$40
155. 69426
GREEN, Paul E. & RAO, Vithala R. Applied Multidimensional Scaling: A Comparison of Approaches and Algorithms.
Holt, Rinehart & Wilson, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 292pp. ISBN 0030802717..
Click here to order
$31
156. 72446
GREENBURY, Garnet J. & BARCHAM, Peter J. Pythagoras Using Transformations Book 2. Approximately 300 Proofs of the Pythagorean Theorem.
Self-published, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. 222pp. ISBN 0646349953..
Click here to order
$45
157. 54405
GRUSKO, I.I., KRAPIVIN, V.F., SAZONOV, V.V. et al. Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
Volume 8. Institute of Mathematical Statistics/ American Mathematical Society, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Statistical Methods for Constructing Models of Control Objects, The Gauss Method of Eliminating Unknowns as Applied to Problems of Nonlinear Optimization etc. 221pp..
Click here to order
$36
158. 70380
HADAMARD, J. Le Probleme De Cauchy Et Les Equations Aux Derivees Partielles Lineares Hyperboliques.
Paris, Hermann et Cie, 1932. Paperback. Light sunning and several small marks to covers, slight browning to pages, otherwise good condition. In French. 542pp..
Click here to order
$117
159. 58470
HAJEK, Otomoar. Dynamical Systems in the Plane.
Academic Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to dj, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 235pp. .
Click here to order
$81
160. 58442
HALMOS, P.R. & SUNDER, V.S. Bounded Integral Operators on L2 Spaces.
Springer-Verlag, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of The Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete/ A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Band 96. In English. Scarce. 134pp. ISBN 3540088946 / 0387088946..
Click here to order
$56
161. 69014
HAMMER, Peter L. ( Ivanescu) & RUDEANU, Sergiu. Boolean Methods in Operations Research and Related Areas.
Springer-Verlag, 1968. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). Part of the Economics and Operations Reseach series, No. VII. 329pp. ISBN 0387042911..
Click here to order
$22
162. 58548
HAMMER, Peter L. ( Ivanescu) & RUDEANU, Sergiu. Boolean Methods in Operations Research and Related Areas.
Springer-Verlag, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Economics and Operations Reseach series, No. VII. 329pp. ISBN 0387042911..
Click here to order
$20
163. 69812
HANDSCOMB, D.C. ed. Multivariate Approximation.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers sunned, several marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to celan text). No dust jacket. 353pp. ISBN 012323350X..
Click here to order
$22
164. 66253
HANDSCOMB, D.C. ed. Methods of Numerical Approximation: Lectures Delivered At a Summer School Held At Oxford University, September, 1965.
Pergamon Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 218pp..
Click here to order
$19
165. 70164
HANSEN, Bent. A Survey of General Equilibrium Systems.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 238pp..
Click here to order
$18
166. 55201
HARRIS, Milton. Dynamic Economic Analysis.
Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, embossed ex-libris stamp to fep, o/wise good. No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines stationary discounted dynamic programming, valuation equilibrium and Pareto optimality, recursive competitive equilibrium etc. 137pp. ISBN 0-19-504406-1..
Click here to order
$108
167. 58725
HARRIS, Theodore E. The Theory of Branching Processes.
Springer-Verlag, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers rubbed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of Die Grundlehren der mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellung, Band 201. In English. 230pp. .
Click here to order
$54
168. 58908
HARRIS, William A. Jr. ed. Symposium on Ordinary Differential Equations.
Minneapolis, Minnesota, May 29-30, 1972. Springer-Verlag, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to edges of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 312. 204pp. ISBN 3540061460 (US ISBN 0387061460 )..
Click here to order
$40
169. 60247
HARRIS, William A. Jr. ed. Symposium on Ordinary Differential Equations.
Minneapolis, Minnesota, May 29-30, 1972. Springer-Verlag, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 312. 204pp. ISBN 3540061460 (US ISBN 0387061460 )..
Click here to order
$33
170. 60785
HAVINSON, S. Ya., GELFAND, I.M., SILOV, G.E. et al. American Mathematical Society Translations. Series 2. Volume 5.
American Mathematical Society, 1957. Hardcover. Prev. owner's details to title-page, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Includes papers on Commutative Normed Rings; Fourier Transforms of Rapidly Increasing Functions and Questions of Uniqueness of the Solution of Cauchy's Problem; Continuous Direct Sums of Hilbert Spaces and Some of Their Applications etc. 333pp..
Click here to order
$56
171. 58851
HERMES, H. Enumerability; Decidability; Computability: An Introduction to the Theory of Recursive Functions.
Springer-Verlag, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of Die Grundlehren der mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen, Band 127. In English. 245pp. .
Click here to order
$24
172. 71886
HERNSTEIN, I.N. Noncommutative Rings.
The Mathematical Association of America, 1971 (1968). Reprint. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 199pp..
Click here to order
$19
173. 61099
HEWITT, John ed. Proceedings of the 1995 Mathematics-in-Industry Study Group.
MISG, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Mechanical Characteristics of Carbon Fibre Yacht Masts; Modelling Barriers for Coal Dust Suppression etc. 140pp. ISBN 064627676X..
Click here to order
$45
174. 61098
HEWITT, John ed. Proceedings of the 1996 Mathematics-in-Industry Study Group.
MISG, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Modelling Optical Fibre Cable; Wet Gum Labelling of Wine Bottles etc. 155pp. ISBN 0646289799..
Click here to order
$55
175. 60372
HEYTING, A. ed. Constructivity in Mathematics. Proceedings of the Colloquium Held at Amsterdam, 1957.
North-Holland Publishing Company, 1959. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, front internal hinge cracked, prev. owner's details to title-page, o/wise good. Part of the Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics series. 297pp..
Click here to order
$81
176. 58855
HIDA, Takeyuki. Stationary Stochastic Processes.
Princeton University Press, 1970. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Mathematical Notes series, No. 8. 161pp + append..
Click here to order
$27
177. 64922
HILTON, P.J. An Introduction to Homotopy Theory.
Cambridge University Press, 1953. Paperback. Pencil and ink marking to title page, light wear to cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 142pp. Cambridge Tracts in Mathematics and Mathematical Physics, No. 43. .
Click here to order
$21
178. 67671
HINTIKKA, Jaakko, NIINILUOTO, Ilkka & SAARINEN, Esa eds. Essays on Mathematical and Philosophical Logic: Proceedings of the Fourth Scandinavian Logic Symposium and of the First Soviet-Finnish Logic Conference, Jyvaskyla, Finland, June 29-July 6, 1976
D. Reidel Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes sections on Proof Theory, Infinitary Languages, Set THeory and Model Theory, Generalized Quantifiers, Recursion Theory, Logic and Natural Language, Philosophical Logic, & Truthlikeness. 462pp. ISBN 9027708797..
Click here to order
$180
179. 61130
HIRZEBRUCH, F. Neue Topologische Methoden in der Algebraischen Geometrie.
Spinger-Verlag, 1962. Zweite Erganzte Auflage. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, prev. owner's details to title-page, o/wise good condition. 181pp..
Click here to order
$33
180. 72861
HOFBAUER, Josef & SIGMUND, Karl. The Theory of Evolution and Dynamical Systems: Mathematical Aspects of Selection.
Cambridge University Press, 1988. Paperback. Light bump and a touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. 341pp. ISBN 0521358388..
Click here to order
$45
181. 66577
HOFSTADTER, Douglas R. Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid.
A Metaphorical Fugue on Minds and Machines in the Spirit of Lewis Carroll. Penguin, 1980 (1979). Paperback. Light creases to corners or rear cover, a touch of foxing to endpapers, o/wise good. B/W illus. A classic. 777pp. ISBN 0140055797..
Click here to order
$24
182. 63222
HOFSTADTER, Douglas R. Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid.
A Metaphorical Fugue on Minds and Machines in the Spirit of Lewis Carroll. Penguin, 1984 (1979). Paperback. Slight light sunning to covers, o/wise good. B/W illus. A classic. 777pp. ISBN 0140055797..
Click here to order
$32
183. 58838
HOLMES, Richard B. A Course on Optimization and Best Approximation.
Springer-Verlag, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 257. Scarce. 233pp. ISBN 3540057641/ 0387057641..
Click here to order
$40
184. 60709
HOPF, Eberhard. Ergodentheorie.
Chelsea Publishing Co., 1948. Hardcover. Prev. owner's details to title-page, o/wise condition vg. No dj. In German. 83pp. .
Click here to order
$20
185. 70663
HOWES, Frederick A. Singular Pertubations and Differential Equations.
American Mathematical Society, 1976. Paperback. Some sunning and a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society Number 168. 75pp..
Click here to order
$45
186. 66622
HU, Sze-Tsen. Elementary Functions and Coordinate Geometry.
Markham Publishing Company, 1969. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, several small spots to back cover, o/wise good condition. 349pp..
Click here to order
$21
187. 64313
HUA, L.K. Harmonic Analysis of Functions of Several Complex Variables in the Classical Domains.
American Mathematical Society, 1963. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Translations of Mathematical Monographs series, vol. 6. 164pp..
Click here to order
$44
188. 60718
HUNT, Earl B., MARIN, Janet & STONE, Philip J. Experiments in Induction.
Academic Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to rear internal hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 247pp..
Click here to order
$20
189. 70503
HUREWICZ, Witold. Lectures on Ordinary Differential Equations.
The Technology Press of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology with John Wiley & Sons, 1958. Hardcover. Several small scuff marks to covers, previous owner's name crossed out to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 122pp..
Click here to order
$19
190. 70695
HUYGENS. BAKER, B.B. & COPSON, E.T. The Mathematical Theory of Huygens' Principle.
Oxford University Press, 1939. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, front corners lightly bumped otherwise good condition. 155pp..
Click here to order
$90
191. 67691
HWANG, Ching-Lai & MASUD, Abu Syed Md. Multiple Objective Decision Making: Methods and Applications. A State of the Art Survey.
Springer-Verlag, 1979. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Economics and Mathematical Systems series, vol. 164. 351pp. ISBN 3540091114 or US ISBN 0387091114..
Click here to order
$49
192. 56147
IVANISHCHEV, Vyacheslav V. & KRASNOSHCHEKOV, Anatolij D. Control of Variable Structure Networks.
Optimization Software, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 137pp. ISBN 0-911575-05-7..
Click here to order
$53
193. 58590
JAGER, E.M. de ed. Spectral Theory and Asymptotics of Differential Equations: Proceedings of the Scheveningen Conference on Differential Equations.
North-Holland/ American Elsevier, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, light bump to bottom of spine, some foxing to half-title page, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Mathematics Studies series, vol. 13. 208pp. ISBN 0720427134 / 0444106413..
Click here to order
$57
194. 58588
JEFFREY, A. Quasilinear Hyperbolic Systems and Waves.
Pitamn, 1977 (1976). Reprint. Paperback. Ex-library, a little sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Research Notes in Mathematics series, vol. 5. 230pp. ISBN 0273001027..
Click here to order
$27
195. 72862
JEFFREY, Richard. Probability and the Art of Judgment.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 244pp. ISBN 0521397707..
Click here to order
$18
196. 64552
JEVONS. SCHABAS, Margaret. A World Ruled By Number: William Stanley Jevons and the Rise of Mathematical Economics.
Princeton University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. 192pp. ISBN 0691085439..
Click here to order
$24
197. 64586
JIANG, Y.S. Slope Analysis Using Boundary Elements.
Springer-Verlag, 1989. Paperback. Ex-library, tear to titlepage, pages lightly browned, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Engineering series, no. 52. 176pp. ISBN 3540516255 or US ISBN 0387516255..
Click here to order
$58
198. 56004
JOHNSON, Norman L. & LEONE, Fred C. Statistics and Experimental Design: In Engineering and the Physical Sciences.
Volume 2. John Wiley & Sons, 1964. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 399pp. .
Click here to order
$31
199. 59264
JONES, Stepehn G. Seminar on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems.
Springer-Verlag, 1968. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 60. 106pp. .
Click here to order
$33
200. 58445
JORGENS, Konrad & WEIDMAN, Joachim. Spectral Properties of Hamiltonian Operators.
Springer-Verlag, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 313. 140pp. ISBN 3540061517 / 0387061517..
Click here to order
$27
201. 70352
KACZMARZ, Stefan & STEINHAUS, Hugo. Theorie der Orthogonalreihen. Monografje Matematyczne, Tom 6.
Chelsea Publishing, 1951. Hardcover. Second edition (corrected reprint of the first edition, 1935). A little rubbing to spine, otherwise good. In German. 296pp..
Click here to order
$18
202. 58462
KAGIWADA, Harriet H., KALABA, Robert & UENO, Sueo. Multiple Scattering Processes: Inverse and Direct.
Addison-Wesley, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of The Applied Mathematics and Computation series. Scarce. 336pp. ISBN 0201041049..
Click here to order
$56
203. 58911
KALLIANPUR, G. & KOLZOW, D. eds. Measure Theory Applications to Stochastic Analysis.
Proceedings, Oberwolfach, Germany, 1977. Springer-Verlag, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 695. Scarce. 261pp. ISBN 3540090983 (US ISBN 0387090983 )..
Click here to order
$81
204. 58448
KAPPOS, Prof. D.A. Chairman. Symposium on Probability Methods in Analysis: Lectures Delivered at a Symposium at Loutraki, Grecce, 22/5 - 4/6/1966.
Springer-Verlag, 1967. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 31. Papers in English, German & French. Scarce. Includes papers on Comments on the Martingale Convergence Theorem; Invariant and non-invariant Measures; Optimal Bounded Control with Linear Stochastic Equations and Quadratic Cost; Remarques sur les Theoremes de Bochner et P. Levy etc. 329pp. .
Click here to order
$81
205. 70662
KARLIN, S. & SHAPLEY, L.S. Geometry of Moment Spaces.
American Mathematical Society, 1953. Paperback. Some sunning and a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society Number 12. 93pp..
Click here to order
$34
206. 70415
KARLIN, Samuel J. & STUDDEN, William J. Tchebycheff Systems: With Applications in Analysis and Statistics.
Interscience Publishers, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Part of the Pure and Applied Mathematics series, vol. XV. 586pp..
Click here to order
$90
207. 58444
KELLER, H.H. Differential Calculas in Locally Convex Spaces.
Springer-Verlag, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lecture Notes in Mathematics series, No. 417. Scarce. 143pp. ISBN 3540069623 / 0387069623..
Click here to order
$54
208. 67785
KING, Maxwell & GILES, David E.A. eds. Specification Analysis in the Linear Model (In Honour of Donald Cochrane).
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 358pp. ISBN 0710206143..
Click here to order
$23
209. 63958
KLINGENBERG, Wilhelm. Riemannian Geometry.
Walter de Gruyter, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. 394pp. ISBN 3110086735..
Click here to order
$67
210. 70030
KOHLAS, J. SCHMIDT, A. trans. Stochastic Methods of Operations Research.
Cambridge University Press, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. 224pp. ISBN 0521282926..
Click here to order
$36
211. 56394
KOHLAS, J. SCHMIDT, A. trans. Stochastic Methods of Operations Research.
Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 224pp. ISBN 0-521-23899-4..
Click here to order
$59
212. 58577
KORGANOFF, A. & PAVEL-PARVU, M. Methodes de Calcul Numerique. Tome 2: Elements de The