Subject List from The Book Firm


Prices in Australian Dollars
1. 52867
007. ANON. BOND 007.
The Screen Life and Legend of the Famous British Agent. Danjaq S.A., Glidrose Productions and Mervyn Brodie & Associates, 1964. 4to Paperback. B/W & col. photos. Several light creases to front cover and small closed tear to bottom edge of front cover (pic of Connery with 9mm beretta and martini in hand), o/wise good. Scarce. Focuses on the films Goldfinger and Dr No. n.p..
Click here to order
$81
2. 47818
ABEGGLEN, James C. & STALK, George Jr. Kaisha.
The Japanese Corporation. Basic Books, 1985. Hardcover. Front hinge a little worn. Spine of dj sunned. How marketing, money & manpower strategy, not management style, make the Japanese world pace-setters. 309pp..
Click here to order
$16
3. 69531
ABEL, Ernest L. Fetal Alcohol Syndrome and Fetal Alcohol Effects.
Plenum Press, 1987 (1984). Hardcover. Reprint. Slight wear to dust jacket, previous owner's label stamped to front endpaper, otherwise condition very good. 246pp. ISBN 0306414279..
Click here to order
$45
4. 67849
ABERCROMBIE, M. et al. Locomotion of Tissue Cells.
Elsevier / North-Holland, 1973. Hardcover. Several tears to dust jacket, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). Ciba Foundation Symposium series, vol. 14. 381pp. ISBN 9021940159..
Click here to order
$24
5. 67655
ABERNATHY, George R. Jr. The English Presbyterians and the Stuart Restoration, 1648-1663.
The American Philosophical Society, 1965 4to Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to RH edge of front cover, a little wear to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, Vol. 55, Part 2. 101pp..
Click here to order
$24
6. 55506
ABRAHAM, R.J. (Senior Reporter). Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: Volume 7.
A Review of the Literature Published Between June 1976 and May 1977. The Chemical Society, 1978. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Specialist Periodical Reports series. Examines the Transmission of Effects Within Molecules, Shieldings of Particular Nuclear, Coupling of Directly Bonded Nuclei, Spin Relaxation in Liquids, Heterogeneous Systems, Intermolecular Effects in N.M.R. etc. Scarce. 361pp. ISBN 085186-312-4..
Click here to order
$56
7. 55507
ABRAHAM, R.J. (Senior Reporter). Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: Volume 8.
A Review of the Literature Published Between June 1977 and May 1978. The Chemical Society, 1979. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Specialist Periodical Reports series. Examines the Transmission of Substituent Effects Within Molecules, Shieldings of Particular Nuclear, Coupling of Directly Bonded Nuclei, Spin Relaxation in Liquids, Conformational Analysis etc. Scarce. 351pp. ISBN 085186-322-1..
Click here to order
$56
8. 67675
ABU-ARAFEH, Ishaq ed. Childhood Headache.
Mac Keith Press / Cambridge University Press, 2002. Hardcover. Bottom corners lightly bumped, several small sticker marks to dust jacket, o/wise condition vg. 200pp. ISBN 1898683263..
Click here to order
$54
9. 58736
ACLAND, James H. Medieval Structure: The Gothic Vault.
University of Toronto Press, 1972. Hardcover. 4to. Numerous B/W plates & illus. Previous owner's name stamped to top & botttom edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. An in-depth architectural history with many examples. 254pp. ISBN 0802018866..
Click here to order
$112
10. 61686
THE AD HOC SUBCOMMITTEE ON FLUROIDE. Review of Fluoride: Benefits and Risks. Report of the Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Fluoride of the Committee to Coordinate Environmental Health and Related Programs, Public Health Service.
Department of Health and Human Services (USA), 1992 (1991). Reprint. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. .
Click here to order
$36
11. 56348
ADAMS. The World Book of Adams. Volume I.
Halbert's Family Heritage, 1998. 4to Paperback. Light bump to bottom of front cover, small closed tear to edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W & col. illus. 535pp..
Click here to order
$33
12. 52562
ADAMS, C.G. & AGER, D.V. Aspects of Tethyan Biogeography.
A Symposium. The Systematics Association, 1967. Paperback. Ex-lib. B/W illus. Contents in good condition. Scarce. Provides a series of papers that set out "...to explore two aspects of the evolution of this sea [Tethys]... What control has such a rapidly changing environment had on the course and rate of evolution? What peculiarities of the fauna and flora exist that differentiate "Tethys" from other areas, and what control can we postulate as a cause?", as well as using palaeontological data to test geological hypotheses. 336pp..
Click here to order
$90
13. 52053
ADAMS, Charles C. An Ecological Study of Prairie and Forest Invertebrates [ Bulletin of the Illinois State Laboratory of Natural History Vol. XI, September 1915 Article II.]
Small 4to. Paperback. Some light staining to spine, small tear to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. An in-depth monograph study. 43 B/W plates. 280pp..
Click here to order
$108
14. 67401
ADAMS, George Martin. Foliage Birds: Australian Birds and Their Favoured Plants.
Popular Books, 1984 (1981). Hardcover. Folio. B/W illus. Col. photos. Condition vg. No dj. 112pp. ISBN 073010012X..
Click here to order
$15
15. 51757
ADAMS, Henry H. Witness to Power.
The Life of Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy. Naval Institute Press, 1985. Hardcover. Small 4to. A few small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W photos. An in-depth biography of Roosevelt's top military adviser. 391pp..
Click here to order
$22
16. 58074
ADAMS, J.D.R. & WHALLEY, J. The International Taxation of Multinational Enterprises in Developed Countries.
Associated Business Programmes, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 178pp. ISBN 0852270739..
Click here to order
$81
17. 59787
ADAMS, Leonard P. Agricultural Depression and Farm Relief in England, 1813-1852.
Frank Cass & Co., 1965. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, a touch of rubbing to cvoers, o/wise good condition. 191pp..
Click here to order
$33
18. 56478
ADAMS, Roy. Communication and Delivery Systems for Librarians.
Gower, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 269pp. ISBN 0-566-05750-6..
Click here to order
$57
19. 62058
ADAMS, William C. ed. Television Coverage of the 1980 Presidential Campaign.
Ablex, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 197pp. ISBN 0893911046..
Click here to order
$42
20. 61802
ADDISON. BLOOM, Edward A. & Lillian D. Joseph Addison's Sociable Animal: In the Market Place, on the Hustings, in the Pulpit.
Brown University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 276pp. ISBN 0870571206..
Click here to order
$23
21. 69909
ADDISON, G.M., CONNOR, J.M., HARKNESS, R.A. & POLLITT, R.J. eds. Studies in Inherited Metabolic Disease: Prenatal and Perinatal Diagnosis Proceedings of the 26th Annual Symposium of the SSIEM, Glasgow, UK, September 1988.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Condition very good. 396pp. ISBN 0792389166..
Click here to order
$162
22. 66440
ADELAMN, Richard C. & ROTH, George S. Altered Proteins and Aging.
CRC Press, 1983. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 175pp. ISBN 0849358124..
Click here to order
$59
23. 68381
ADELMAN, Richard C. & ROTH, George S. Altered Proteins and Aging.
CRC Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 175pp. ISBN 0849358124..
Click here to order
$45
24. 57634
ADLER, Elizabeth W. Everyone's Guide to Successful Publications: How to Produce Powerful Brochures, Newsletters, Flyers & Business Communications, Start to Finish.
Peachpit Press, 1993. 4to Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Good condition. 400pp. ISBN 156609027X..
Click here to order
$20
25. 68179
ADLER, Julius et al. The Harvey Lectures. Series 72. 1976-1977.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 398pp. ISBN 0123120721..
Click here to order
$19
26. 46969
ADLER, Paul S. & WINOGRAD, Terry A. Usability.
Turning Technologies Into Tools. Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines European experiences that suggest five key criteria for effective human-centered design of advances manufacturing technology; presents an empirical study of equipment design practices in US industry which contrasts technology-centered & skill-based design approaches; examines the powerful, often hidden human & organizational resources that conventional design processes overlook etc. 208pp..
Click here to order
$31
27. 66649
AFNAN, I.R. & CAHILL, R.T. eds. Book of Contributions XIII International Conference on Few-Body Problems in Physics. Flinders University, Adelaide, Australia, January 5-11, 1992.
Institute for Atomic Studies, 1992. Paperback. Light crease to rear cover, o/wise condition vg. Includes papers on A New Method for Solving of the Faddeev-Han Equations; Energy levels of Exotic Hadronic atoms; Calculation of Electron-Hydrogen Scattering; Theory of Culster-Impact Deuterium-Deuterium Fusion Reactions; Collective Effects in Few Body Systems; Complex Kohn Variational Principle for Few-Nuclean Scattering etc. 410pp..
Click here to order
$72
28. 65809
AGICH, George J. (ed.). Responsibility In Health Care.
D. Reidel Publishing Co., 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, light wear to cover, rubbing to corners of cover, odd pencilling to text, otherwise good. No DJ. 285pp. ISBN 9027714177..
Click here to order
$85
29. 72302
Tropical Rainforests of North Queensland: Their Conservation Significance.
AGPS, 1986. Paperback. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, light rubbing to covers, number taped to spine, otherwise good condition. Special Australian Heritage Publication Series Number 3. A report to the Australian Heritage Commission by the Rainforest Conservation Society of California. Colour photos. 195pp. ISBN 0644040998..
Click here to order
$30
30. 71280
Tropical Rainforests of North Queensland: Their Conservation Significance.
AGPS, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Special Australian Heritage Publication Series Number 3. A report to the Australian Heritage Commission by the Rainforest Conservation Society of California. Colour photos. 195pp. ISBN 0644040998..
Click here to order
$36
31. 72301
Tropical Rainforests of North Queensland: Their Conservation Significance.
AGPS, 1986. Hardcover. Light scratch to back cover, worn dust jacket, previous owner's ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, owner's details to titlepage, otherwise good condition. Special Australian Heritage Publication Series Number 3. A report to the Australian Heritage Commission by the Rainforest Conservation Society of California. Colour photos. 195pp. ISBN 0644050934..
Click here to order
$54
32. 72133
Transport and Greenhouse: Costs and Options for Reducing Emissions. Report 94.
AGPS, 1996. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 541pp. ISBN 0644474025..
Click here to order
$72
33. 71140
AGRAWAL, O.P., DHAWAN, Shashi & PATHAK, Rashmi eds. Biodeterioration of Materials - 1. Proceedings of the First National Seminar on Biodeterioration of Cultural Heritage held at New Delhi on 19-20 April, 2000.
International Council of Biodeterioration of Cultural Property; INTACH Indian Council of Conservation Institutes, 2001. Hardcover. Small 4to. Includes papers on Biodeterioration of Coated Textile Fabirc and Protective Measures; Microbial Deterioration of Photographic Films; Integrated Control Methods for the Eradication of Book-Worm Infection; Survival Strategies of Lithophytic Cyanobacteria on the Temples and Monuments; Biodeterioration of Rock Cut Images at Gwalior etc. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 118pp..
Click here to order
$81
34. 70835
AGRAWAL, O.P. ed. Conservation of Wall Paintings in India: Achievements and Problems.
Indian Conservation Institute, 1995. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. Three papers are in Sanskrit (?), the rest iN English. Includes papers on Reintegration of Colours of Wall Paintings during Restoration; Reintegration of Pigment Layers of Mural Paintings: Need for Selective Approach; Mural Paintings of Thailand: The Problem of Fungal Growth; Wall Paintings of Gwalior etc. 178pp..
Click here to order
$72
35. 71315
AGRAWAL, O.P. ed. Conservation of Books, Manuscripts and Documents - Problems and Prospects. Proceedings of the National Seminar held at Bharat Kala Bhawan, Varansi, December 14 to 16, 1990.
INTACH, Indian Conservation Institute, 1992. Paperback. Small 4to. Includes papers on Problem of Foxing Marks on Paper; Conservation problems with Birch-bark Manuscripts; Recent Development in the Treatment of Water Damaged Documents; Conservation of Lithoprints and Etchings etc. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. 109pp..
Click here to order
$36
36. 70834
AGRAWAL, O.P. ed. Conservation in the Tropics.
International Centre for Conservation, Rome, 1972. Hardcover. Bottom of spine lightly bumped, otherwis good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Includes papers on Indian Murals: Technqiues and Conservation; Conservation of Wall Paintings in Thailand; Climate and Museum Architecture in the Tropics; New Approaches to Conservation of paper; Corrosion in Ancient Copper Alloys; Structural Consolidation of Monuments; Biodeterioration of Museum Materials in Tropical Countries etc. 216pp..
Click here to order
$67
37. 70819
AGRAWAL, O.P., MISHRA, A.K. & JAIN, Kamal K. Removal of Plants and Trees from Historic Buildings.
Indian Conservation Institute, 1994. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. 86pp. .
Click here to order
$63
38. 69847
AHMAD, Munir & BENSON, Roger. Benchmarking in the Process Industries.
Institution of Chemical Engineers, 2000 (1999). Hardcover. Reprint. Scratch to front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 155pp. ISBN 0852954115..
Click here to order
$67
39. 68059
AHMAD, Q.K., AHMAD, Nilufar & RASHEED, K.B. Sajjadur eds. Resources, Environment and Development in Bangladesh with Particular Reference to the Ganges, Brahmaputra and Meghna Basins.
Academic Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket (inside flaps pasted-down). 134pp. ISBN 9840801201..
Click here to order
$85
40. 68450
AHMAD, Q.K., VERGHESE, B.G., IYER, Ramaswamy R., PRADHAN, B.B. & MALLA, S.K. eds. Converting Water Into Wealth Regional Cooperation in Harnessing the Eastern Himalayan Rivers.
Academic Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket (inside flaps pasted-down). 113pp. ISBN 9840801112..
Click here to order
$54
41. 66645
AHRENS, L.H., PRESS, Frank, RUNCORN, S.K. & UREY, H.C. eds. Physics and Chemistry of the Earth. Volume VIII.
Pergamon Press, 1971. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Includes paeprs on Sediment Transport and Distribution in the Argentine Basin; The Chemcial Composition of the Basaltic Achondrites; Environmental Influences on the Chemical Composition of Shales and Clays. 337pp. ISBN 080126308..
Click here to order
$49
42. 71565
AHRENS, Prof. L.H., DUNCAN, Dr. A.R. & ERLANK, Dr. A.J. eds. International Conference on Kimberlites. Extended Abstracts of Papers.
Middleton & Joubert, n.d. (c.1973). Paperback. 4to. Some wear and foxing to covers, title penned to spine, otherwise good. Includes papers on A Plate Tectonics Model Involving Non-Laminar Asthenospheric Flow to Account for Certain Kimberlitic Pipes; Metakimberlites; etc. 332pp..
Click here to order
$67
43. 69958
AIDLEY, D.J. ed. Animal Migration.
Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Some light mottling to edges of covers, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 264pp. ISBN 0521232740..
Click here to order
$36
44. 68884
AINSWORTH, G.C. & SUSSMAN, A.S. eds. The Fungi. An Advanced Treatise. Volume II: The Fungal Organism.
Academic Press, 1966. Hardcover. Worn dust jacket, corners bumped, some foxing to edges, othersie good condition (no markings to clean text). 805pp..
Click here to order
$67
45. 64501
AISEN, P., HARRISON, P.M. et al. Iron Metabolism: Ciba Foundation Symposium 51.
Ciba Foundation, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners and ends of spine bumped, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 391pp. ISBN 9021940574 or US ISBN 0444152733..
Click here to order
$29
46. 65740
AITKEN, Yvonne. Flowering Time, Climate and Genotype.
Melbourne University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 193pp. ISBN 052284071X..
Click here to order
$27
47. 67861
ALAGIC, Suad & ARBIB, Michael A. The Design of Well-Structured and Correct Programs.
Springer-Verlag, 1978. Second, corrected reprint. Hardcover. Several corners and ends of spine lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Texts and Monographs in Computer Science series. 292pp. ISBN 3540902996 or US ISBN 0387902996..
Click here to order
$24
48. 60343
ALAND, Jurt ed. Synopsis Quattuor Evangeliorum. Locis Parallelis Evangeliorum Apocryphorum et Patrum Adhibitis edidit Kurt Aland.
Deutsche Bibelstiftung, 1976. Ninth edition. Hardcover. 4to. Revised on the basis of the Greek Text of Nestle-Aland 26th Edition and Greek New Testament 3rd Edition. With texts in Greek, Latin, German & English. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 590pp. ISBN 3438051303..
Click here to order
$58
49. 53063
ALBION, Robert Greenhaigh. Naval and Maritime History.
An Annotated Bibliography. Munson Institute of American Maritime History/ The Marine Historical Association, 1963. Small 4to Paperback. Some marks to covers, o/wise good. 230pp..
Click here to order
$15
50. 63640
ALBRECHT, Karl & BRADFORD, Lawrence J. The Service Advantage.
How to Identify & Fulfill Customer Needs. Dow Jones-Irwin, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Practical guide that takes you step-by-step through a customer research program designed especially for service companies. 240pp. ISBN 1556232470..
Click here to order
$21
51. 72289
ALBURGER, James R. The Art of Voice-Acting: The Craft and Business of Performing for Voice-Over.
Focal Press, 1999. Paperback. Ex-library, some sunning to edges of back cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 232pp. ISBN 024080340X..
Click here to order
$18
52. 71537
Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism.
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1976. Hardcover. Two pennings to contents page, otheriwse good condition in dust jacket. 575pp. ISBN 0916856003..
Click here to order
$19
53. 65090
ALDCROFT, Derek H. From Versailles to Wall Street, 1919-1929.
Allen Lane, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 372pp. ISBN 0713910232. Examination of the international economic scene in the 1920s..
Click here to order
$24
54. 59877
ALDCROFT, Derek H. ed. The Development of British Industry and Foreign Competition, 1875-1914.
George Allen & Unwin, 1968. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wose good condition. 384pp. .
Click here to order
$21
55. 42460
ALDEN, William C. United States Geological Survey No. 273.
The Drumlins of Southeastern Wisconsin (Preliminary Paper). Department of the Interior, 1905. Hardcover. Ex-lib. in library blue HC binding. Contents good. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out map. 46pp..
Click here to order
$23
56. 63712
ALEKSANDER, Igor. Designing Intelligent Systems: An Introduction.
Unipub, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 166pp. ISBN 0890590435..
Click here to order
$32
57. 48805
ALEXANDER, Karl L., ENTWISLE, Doris R., & DAUBER, Susan L. On the Success of Failure.
A Reassessment of the Effects of Retention in the Primary Grades. Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise condition vg. Examines whether repeating a grade is helpful or harmful when children are not keeping up, & other related issues. Describes the school context of retention & evaluates its consequences by tracking the experiences of a large, representative sample of Baltimore school children from first grade through middle school. 270pp..
Click here to order
$34
58. 55464
ALEXANDER, R. McNeill. Dynamics of Dinosaurs & Other Extinct Giants.
Columbia University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 167pp. ISBN 0-231-06666-X..
Click here to order
$20
59. 54866
ALEXANDRE, Claude. Corps Obscur.
Cette Obscure Clarte. Claudia Gehrke, 1996. 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. A series of nude studies where the subjects are partly obscured. n.p. ISBN 3-88769-103-2..
Click here to order
$72
60. 68616
ALEXANDROV, B., BASHTANNYY, R. et al. Ballast Water Risk Assessment: Port of Odessa, Ukraine.
International Maritime Organization, 2004. Paperback 4to. Condition very good. Part of the Globallast Monograph Series No. 10. 67pp + appendices. ISSN 1680-3078..
Click here to order
$54
61. 57642
AL-FARSY, Fouad. Modernity and Tradition: The Saudi Equation.
Kegan Paul International, 1991 (1990). Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. A detailed study of all major aspects of development in Saudi Arabia. 337pp. ISBN 0710303955..
Click here to order
$15
62. 64796
AL-FARSY, Fouad. Modernity and Tradition: The Saudi Equation.
Kegan Paul International, 1991 (1990). Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to text) in dj. A detailed study of all major aspects of development in Saudi Arabia. 337pp. ISBN 0710303955..
Click here to order
$12
63. 69819
ALI, M.A. ed. Sensory Ecology: Review and Perspectives.
Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Part of the NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series, Series A: Life Sciences, Volume 18. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Includes papers on Ecosensory Functions in Lower Invertebrates; Fishes: Vision in Dim Light and Surrogate Senses; Ecological Niche Dimensions and Sensory Functions in Amphibians; Sensory Ecology of Birds; Adaptive Radiation of mechanoreception; Peripheral Thermal Recptors; Ecological Aspects of Electroreception etc. 597pp. ISBN 0306400243..
Click here to order
$126
64. 68986
ALLEN, Adrian ed et al. Mechanisms of Mucosal Protection in the Upper Gastrointestinal Tract.
Raven Press, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some sunning to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 392pp. ISBN 0890043175..
Click here to order
$81
65. 52238
ALLEN, Louise. Singapore.
1941 - 1942. Davis-Poynter, 1977. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, prev. owner's stamps to edges & fep., o/wise good. An in-depth historical examination which returns to the orginial documents - British, Australian & Japanese, tracing the history of Japan's ambitions in South-East Asia as well as the vacillations of British policy in the Far East. Also takes into account the roles played by the French in Indo-China, by the Siamese, by the Indian liberation movement, and by Japanese intelligence. Scarce. 343pp..
Click here to order
$126
66. 55334
ALLEN, Mary Kay & HELFERICH, Omar Keith. Putting Expert Systems to Work in Logistics.
Council of Logistics Management, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 159pp + approx. 200pp in appendices. ISBN 9990423814..
Click here to order
$22
67. 48625
ALLEN, Reginald with D'LUHY, Gale R. The Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan. Composer and Personage.
Piermont Morgan Library, 1975. Hardcover. Folio. Thoroughly documented catalogue of the extensive collection at the Piermont Morgan Library which examines his life in both his worlds. B/W photos. Facs. letters & music exs. Includes an inserted errata page. Handsome volume for the Sullivan collector. Small tear to back of dj, otherwise good. xxviii, 215pp..
Click here to order
$31
68. 71542
AL-MUBARAKPURI, Safiur-Rahman. The Sealed Nectar: Biography of the Noble Prophet ( Al-Raheeq Al-Makhtum).
Darussalam, 2002. Revised edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean & bright text) in dust jacket. 440pp. .
Click here to order
$21
69. 67731
ALOIA, Roland C. ed. Membrane Fluidity in Biology. Volume 1: Concepts of Membrane Structure. Volume 2: General Principles.
Academic Press, 1983. Hardcovers. Condition very good. No dust jackets. 328pp; 272pp. ISBN 0120530015; 0120530023..
Click here to order
$63
70. 66546
ALPER, Howard ed. Transition Metal Organometallics in Organic Synthesis. Volume II.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 188pp. ISBN 012053102X..
Click here to order
$90
71. 70805
ALTENPOHL, D. Materials in World Perspective: Assessment of Resources, Technologies, and Trends for Key Materials Industries.
Springer-Verlag, 1980. Hardcover. Small nick to spine, top of spine lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Presentation copy. 220pp. ISBN 3540100377 or US ISBN 0387100377..
Click here to order
$45
72. 71599
ALTMAN, Philip L. & KATZ, Dorothy Dittmer eds. Inbred and Genetically Defined Strains of Laboratory Animals. Part 2: Hamster, Guinea Pig, Rabbit and Chicken.
Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. xviii, paginated from 419 to 738..
Click here to order
$45
73. 65997
ALYSEN, Barbara (ed.). A Catalogue of Independent Women's Films.
Sydney Women's Film Group, 1979. Paperback. A little wear to spine, otherwise good. 80pp. + Supplement. ISBN 0959839925..
Click here to order
$34
74. 71068
AL-ZUBAIR, Mohammad Supervisor. Sultan Qaboos Encyclopedia of Arab Names. Personalities in the History of Oman.
Sultan Qaboos University, Libraire du Liban, 1991. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Intro in English, the rest in Arabic. Provides biogaphies of important figures in Omani history. ISBN 01D110482..
Click here to order
$72
75. 71718
AL-ZUBAIR, Mohammad Supervisor. Sultan Qaboos Encyclopedia of Arab Names. Personalities in the History of Oman.
Sultan Qaboos University, Libraire du Liban, 1991. Hardcover. Small tear to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. Intro in English, the rest in Arabic. Provides biogaphies of important figures in Omani history. ISBN 01D110482..
Click here to order
$67
76. 58169
AMATO, Angelo & STRUS, Andrzej eds. Inculturazione e Formazione Salesiana.
Dossier Dell'Incontro Di Roma (12-17 Settembre 1983). Editrice S.D.B., 1984. Paperback. Good condition. In Italian. 448pp..
Click here to order
$57
77. 61557
AMIEL, Saadia ed. Nondestructive Activation Analysis with Nuclear Reactors and Radioactive Neutron Sources.
Elsevier, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners bumped, some rubbing to covers, several small bumps to top and bottom edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Studies in Analytical Chemistry Series, vol. 3. 369pp. ISBN 044441942X..
Click here to order
$85
78. 70935
AMMON, Capt. G.A. et al. SHAPIRO, Joseph trans. The Soviet Navy in War and Peace.
Progress Publishers, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 160pp..
Click here to order
$21
79. 66514
AMSTUTZ, G.C. ed. Spilites and Spilitic Rocks.
Springer-Verlag, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning and light marks to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the International Union of Geological Sciences Series A, No. 4. 482pp. ISBN 3540064486 or US ISBN 0387064486..
Click here to order
$67
80. 66515
AMSTUTZ, G.C. ed. Spilites and Spilitic Rocks.
Springer-Verlag, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning and light marks to spine, some pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. Part of the International Union of Geological Sciences Series A, No. 4. 482pp. ISBN 3540064486 or US ISBN 0387064486..
Click here to order
$58
81. 71551
ANAND, Margo. The Art of Sexual Ecstasy: The Path of Sacred Sexuality for Western Lovers.
The Aquarian Press, 1990 (1989). Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W illus. 450pp. ISBN 1855380072..
Click here to order
$21
82. 66518
ANANTH, G.V., ARCULUS, R.J., ASHWAL, L.D. et al. Workshop on the Deep Continental Crust of South India. January 9-23, 1988.
Geological Society of India with Universities Space Research Association, 1988. Paperback. Slight wear to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Crustal Growth: Some Problems; Geochemistry of Amphibolites from the Kolar Schist Belt; Metasediments of the Deep Crustal Section of Southern Karnataka etc. 165pp. .
Click here to order
$72
83. 48917
ANDERSEN, Johannes C. Myths and Legends of the Polynesians.
Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Frontis. B/W & col. plates. Fold-out map. A detailed account of the history, art & mythology of the Polynesian races in the South Pacific. 514pp..
Click here to order
$54
84. 65411
ANDERSON, Ben. The History of Irrigation in the Bundaberg Area.
Strand, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 224pp. ISBN 0908177003. .
Click here to order
$15
85. 61117
ANDERSON, David A., DUKATZ, Ervin L. et al. Asphalt Paving Technology 1980: Proceedings Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists Technical Sessions. Volume 49. [Includes] Index of Proceedings 1975-1980.
Louisville, Kentucky, February 18, 19 and 20, 1980. The Association of Paving Technologists, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 751pp..
Click here to order
$81
86. 48591
ANDERSON, Gerry. Thunderbirds.
Volume 1: Security Hazard. Hardcover. Video. International Rescue faces a major security scare when a stowaway is discovered in Thunderbird 2 on its return from a fire at an Australian mine. As new..
Click here to order
$42
87. 63324
ANDERSON, J. Basic Decision Support System for Management of Urban Systems. Report A: Development of the Classification System for Urban Streams.
Land and Water Resources Research and Development Corporation, 1999. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. LWRRDC Occasional Paper 8/99, (Urban Sub-Program, Report No. 1). Part of the National River Health Program. ISSN 1320-0992. ISBN 0642267588..
Click here to order
$47
88. 63323
ANDERSON, J. Basic Decision Support System for Management of Urban Systems. Report C: Pilot Studies in Brisbane.
Land and Water Resources Research and Development Corporation, 1999. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. LWRRDC Occasional Paper 10/99, (Urban Sub-Program, Report No. 3). Part of the National River Health Program. ISSN 1320-0992. ISBN 064226760X..
Click here to order
$69
89. 63320
ANDERSON, J.R. Basic Decision Support System for Management of Urban Systems. Report D: Demonstration Game 'Let's Fix Urban Streams'.
Land and Water Resources Research and Development Corporation, 1999. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. LWRRDC Occasional Paper 11/99, (Urban Sub-Program, Report No. 4). Part of the National River Health Program. 29pp. ISSN 1320-0992. ISBN 0642267618..
Click here to order
$25
90. 57786
ANDERSON. SUSSEX, Elizabeth. Lindsay Anderson.
Studio Vista, 1969. Hardcover. A little rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. No dj. 96pp. .
Click here to order
$20
91. 48071
ANDERSON, Torben M., MOENE, Karl O. & SORENSEN, Peter Birch ed. Tax Policy in Small Open Economies.
Blackwell, 1994. Paperback. Theoretical & empirical studies of the effects of tax policies in small & open economies which are highly integrated in the global markets for goods & factors of production. The studies are based on the institutional features & market imperfections found in small economies of Northern & Eastern Europe. Looks at the effects of "green" tax policies, the impact of tax reform on wage formation & employment in open economies with strong unions, the impact of tax policy on business & housing investment etc. Good cond. 184pp..
Click here to order
$21
92. 60556
ANDERSON, William T., PIERRE, E. Kent St. & BENKE, Ralph L. Jr. eds. Essays on Accounting Education.
Center for Research in Accounting Education, School of Accounting, James Madison University, n.d. (c.1980s). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Scarce. Includes papers on On the Pedagogy of Financial Accounting; Levels of Cognitive Complexity and the Design of Accounting Curriculum; Schools of Accounting: Anatomy of a Movement etc. 240pp..
Click here to order
$117
93. 65102
ANDERSSEN, R.S. & OSBORNE, M.R. eds. Least Squares Methods in Data Analysis.
The Australian National University, 1969. Paperback. Good condition. 127pp..
Click here to order
$44
94. 65103
ANDERSSEN, R.S. & OSBORNE, M.R. eds. Least Squares Methods in Data Analysis.
The Australian National University, 1969. Paperback. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. 127pp..
Click here to order
$43
95. 68306
ANDREOLI, Thomas E., GRANTHAM, Jared J. & RECTOR, Floyd C. Jr eds. Disturbances in Body Fluid Osmolality.
American Physiological Society, 1977. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 349pp. ISBN 068300274..
Click here to order
$31
96. 72316
ANDREWS, Shirley. Take Your Partners. Traditional Dancing in Australia.
Hyland House, 1978 (1974). 2nd Edition. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to. Several small tears to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. First comprehensive study of Australian dances. Includes detailed instructions for 68 dances plus variations, together with a complete glossary of the steps used. Music exs. 208pp. ISBN 0908090137..
Click here to order
$19
97. 66848
ANDREWS, Shirley. Take Your Partners.
Traditional Dancing in Australia. Hyland House, 1978 (1974). 2nd Edition. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to. Rubbing to top and bottom of DJ spine, bottom corner of front cover of dj clipped, o/wise condition very good. B/W photos & illus. First comprehensive study of Australian dances. Includes detailed instructions for 68 dances plus variations, together with a complete glossary of the steps used. Music exs. 208pp..
Click here to order
$24
98. 68389
ANGHILERI, Leopold J. & TUFFET-ANGHILERI, Anne Marie eds. The Role of Calcium in Biological Systems. Volume II.
CRC Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 229pp. ISBN 0849362814 (v. 2)..
Click here to order
$81
99. 68407
ANOKHIN, Peter K. Biology and Neurophysiology of the Conditioned Reflex and Its Role in Adaptive Behavior.
Pergamon Press, 1974. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise condition very good. 574pp. ISBN 0080215165..
Click here to order
$108
100. 54258
ANON. Infantry Officer: A Personal Record.
B.T. Batsford, 1943. 1st edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned and a touch of sunning to front cover, o/wise good. Frontis. B/W plates. No dj. 80pp..
Click here to order
$24
101. 72836
ANSON, Peter F. The Building of Churches.
Burns & Oates, 1964. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos & illustrations. Some colour photos. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Paginated from 913 to 1008..
Click here to order
$36
102. 51553
ANTARCTIC PRESS CLIPPINGS. Antarctic News Clips, 1993.
National Science Foundation, 1993. 4to. Wrappers. B/W photos & illus. A collection of articles on the topic of Antarctica published in 1992-93, covering everything from the biology to the melting of the ice cap to exploration. Fascinating. 375pp..
Click here to order
$57
103. 53693
ANTLE, John M. & SUMNER, Daniel A. ed. The Economics of Agriculture.
Volume 1: Selected Papers of D. Gale Johnson. Volume 2: Papers in Honor of D. Gale Johnson. University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcovers. 2 vols. Condition vg in dj. Includes Johnson's major works and papers inspired by his work. Examines farm policy and agricultural adjustments, progress in the former Soviet Union & China, agricultural and rural development in the Third World etc. 352pp; 437pp..
Click here to order
$90
104. 65763
AOKI, Masanao, and MARZALLO, Angelo (eds.). New Trends in Dynamic System Theory and Economics.
Academic Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 412pp. ISBN 0120588609. Selected papers froma seminar held at the International Center for Mechanical Sciences (CISM) at Undine, Italy, September 12-23, 1977. Includes papers on Information Structures and Equilibria in Dynamic Games; Pareto Optimal Leasing and Investment Policies for a Publicly Owned Exhaustible Resource; On the Dynamics of Disequilibria in a Macro Model with Flexible Wages and Prices; A Stable Path to Optimal Taxation etc..
Click here to order
$90
105. 53032
APLIN, Graeme, MITCHELL, Peter, CLEUGH, Helen, PITMAN, Andrew, & RICH, David. Global Environmental Crises.
An Australian Perspective. Oxford University Press, 1995. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good condition. B/W & col. illus. 317pp..
Click here to order
$18
106. 72722
APLIN, Graeme, MITCHELL, Peter, CLEUGH, Helen, PITMAN, Andrew, & RICH, David. Global Environmental Crises. An Australian Perspective.
Oxford University Press, 1996 (1995). Small 4to Paperback. Reprint. Very good condition. B/W & col. illus. 317pp. ISBN 0195536002..
Click here to order
$21
107. 67920
APPLEGATE, Rex. Riot Control: Material and Techniques.
Stackpole Books, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in rubbed and sunned dust jacket. B/W photos & illus. 320pp. .
Click here to order
$24
108. 61811
APPLETON, J.H. The Geography of Communications in Great Britain.
Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. Examines roads, railways and canals. 251pp..
Click here to order
$23
109. 66664
APPLEWHITE, Thomas H. ed. Proceedings of the World Conference on Oilseed Technology and Utilization.
American Oil Chemists' Society Press, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Portion of front endpaper and titlepage cut away, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes sections on Managing an Enterprise in a Market Economy; Nutrition; Processing Vegetable Protein Products; Oilseeds in Animal Feeds etc. 504pp. ISBN 0935315454..
Click here to order
$90
110. 72385
Castrum Preagnese 1 - 1988.
Archeologicky Ustav Csav, Praha, 1988. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Some wear to spine, small nick to top edge of rear cover, otherwise good condition. Papers in English & Czech. Includes papers on The Prague Castle: 60 Years of Investigations; Rescue Work in the St. Guy's Cathedral at the Prague Castle; Archeological Finds from the Tomb of duke Spytihnev II 1055-1061 A.D. in St. Guy's Cathedral etc. 227pp. ISBN 0965618811..
Click here to order
$99
111. 65301
ARCHIVES AUTHORITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES. Guide to Shipping and Free Passenger Records.
ARCHIVES AUTHORITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES, 1977. Paperback. 4to. Light sunning to spine, penned name to top right corner of cover, five pages with pennings, otherwise good. 97pp. Guide to the State Archives of New South Wales, Number 17..
Click here to order
$59
112. 72917
ARDEL, Henri. L'Etreinte Du Passe.
Paris, Libraire Plon, 1918. Hardcover. Half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. Some rubbing to leather covers and spine, some rubbing to top and bottom edges, pages browned, some foxing, small nick to lower part of leather on spine, otherwise good. Still a handsome looking copy. In French. 306pp..
Click here to order
$135
113. 72927
ARDEL, Henri. Seule.
Paris, Libraire Plon, Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1920s. Hardcover. Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. Reprint. some rubbing to leather covers and spine, several small nicks to spine, some rubbing to edges, pages browned, a little foxing, otherwise good. A handsome looking copy. In French. 300pp..
Click here to order
$63
114. 47705
ARDOIN, John. Callas at Juilliard.
The Master Classes. Robson, 1988. 1st UK ed. Hardcover. 4to. Presents a chronological analysis by aria of the operatic tradition. Good condition. xvii, 300pp..
Click here to order
$27
115. 54423
ARKUSH, R. David & LEE, Lee O. eds. Land Without Ghosts: Chinese Impressions of America from the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present.
University of California Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. 309pp..
Click here to order
$20
116. 66867
ARMAREGO, W.L.F. Sterochemistry of Heterocyclic Compounds. Part I: Nitrogen Heterocycles.
John Wiley & Sons, 1977. Hardcover. A little rubbing to ends of spine and corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. 433pp. ISBN 0471018929..
Click here to order
$90
117. 69634
ARMITAGE, F.B. & BURELY, J eds. Tropical Forestry Papers No.9: Pinus kesiya Royle ex Gordon (syn. P. khasya Royle, P. insularis Endlicher).
Commonwealth Forestry Institute, University of Oxford, 1980. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to covers, a few pen markings, otherwise good. B/W photos. 199pp. ISBN 0850740304..
Click here to order
$81
118. 64542
ARMSTRONG, Terence. Russian Settlement in the North.
Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1965. Hardcover. B/W plates. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings tot ext). No dj. Fold-out map. 224pp..
Click here to order
$24
119. 72562
ARNHEIM, Daniel D. Dance Injuries: Their Prevention and Care.
Dance Books, 1988 (1986). Paperback. Reprint of the second edition. Good condition. 240pp. ISBN 0903102935..
Click here to order
$18
120. 63826
ARNOLD, L. Eugene. Helping Parents Help Their Children.
Brunner/Mazel, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 420pp. ISBN 0876301464..
Click here to order
$21
121. 70823
ARNOLDO, Fr. M. (A.N. Broeders). Gekweekte en Nuttige Planten van de Nederlandse Antillen.
Curacao, Natuurwetenschappelijke Werkgroep Nederlandse Antillen, 1971. Hardcover.4to. B/W plates. Compliments label to inside front cover amd numerous signatures to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 279pp + 47 plates..
Click here to order
$31
122. 60701
ARNSTEIN, H.R.V. ed. Biochemistry Series One - Volume 7: Synthesis of Amino Acids and Proteins.
Butterworths/ University Park Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 416pp. ISBN 0839110464..
Click here to order
$90
123. 69654
ARTOBOLEVSKY, Ivan I. WEINSTEIN, Nicholas trans. Mechanisms in Modern Engineering Design. A Handbook for Engineers, Designers and Inventors. Volume I: Lever Mechanisms.
Mir Publishers, Moscow, 1979 (1975). Hardcover. Reprint. Some light rubbing and sunning to spine, light sunning to bottom edge of front cover, previous owner's label to inside front cover is crossed out, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. 631pp..
Click here to order
$112
124. 71059
ARUNDEL, John. Sewage and Industrial Effluent Treatment: A Practical Guide.
Blackwell Science, 1995. Hardcover. Small 4to. Top corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 242pp. ISBN 0632038985..
Click here to order
$58
125. 47981
ASH, Andrew ed. The Future of Tropical Savannas.
An Australian Perspective. CSIRO, 1996. 4to Paperback. B/W illus. The emphasis, although on Australian savannas, demonstrates the conflicts in land use & has wide relevance to other countries & vegetation types. Examines how to manage the resources so that options for future use are not closed off, & how to resolve the conflicts which have arisen & will arise among alternative land users. 178pp..
Click here to order
$24
126. 48813
ASH, Mitchell G. Gestalt Psychology in German Culture 1890 - 1967.
Holism and the Quest for Objectivity. Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Fine in dj. B/W photos & illus. The first full-length historical study of Gestalt psychology. Examines the multiple social & intellectual contexts of Gestalt theory & analyzes the emergence, development, & reception of its conceptual foundations & research programs in Germany. 513pp. Rare..
Click here to order
$42
127. 64654
ASHTON, Peter & Mary eds. The Quarternary Era of Malesia. Being the Transactions of the Second Aberdeen-Hull Symposium on Malesian Ecology, Aberdeen, 1971.
Department of Geography, University of Hull/ Institute for South-East ASian Biology, University of Aberdeen, 1972. 4to Paperback. Includes papers on Palynological Evidence for Change in Geomorphology, Climate and Vegetation in the Mio-Pliocene of Malesia; The Quarternary Mammals of Malesia: A Review; Evidence of Quarternary Vegetational Change in New Guinea etc. Good condition. 122pp..
Click here to order
$99
128. 51888
ASIAN ARCHITECTURE. Rural Architecture in Hong Kong.
Government Information Services, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W & col. photos. Fascinating examples of South-east Asian architecture, from temples to study halls. 120pp..
Click here to order
$21
129. 60509
ASLIN, Richard, ALBERTS, Jeffrey R. & PETERSEN, Michael R. eds. Development of Perception. Psychobiological Perspectives. Volume 2: The Visual System.
Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 387pp. ISBN 0120653028..
Click here to order
$81
130. 67257
ASMA'U. BOYD, Jean. The Caliph's Sister: Nana Asma'u, (1793-1865), Teacher, Poet and Islamic Leader.
Frank Cass, 1989. Paperback. Top corner of half-titlepage clipped, o/wise good condition. 164pp. ISBN 0714640670. .
Click here to order
$24
131. 59706
ASOCIACION DE PROFESIONALES PESQUEROS DE CHILE. Seminario Sobre Las Perspectivas de Desarrollo del Sector Pesquero Chileno.
Ediciones Universitarias de Valparaiso, 1974. Paperback. In Spanish. A little rubbing to covers, o/wise good. 313pp..
Click here to order
$33
132. 72428
ASPINALL, Gerlad O. ed. The Polysaccharides Volume 2.
Academic Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 503pp. ISBN 0120656027..
Click here to order
$67
133. 64045
ASSENMACHER, I. & FARNER, D.S. eds. Environmental Endocrinology.
Proceedings of an International Symposium Held in Montpellier (France), 11-15 July 1977. Springer-Verlag, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes chapters on Annual endocrine rhythms and environment; Diurnal endocrine rhythms and environment; endocrine functions in osmoregulation; Endocrine responses to stress; Endocrine responses to hyperbaria and hypobaria etc. 334pp. ISBN 3540088091 or US ISBN 0387088091..
Click here to order
$81
134. 70195
ASSENMACHER, I. & FARNER, D.S. eds. Environmental Endocrinology.
Proceedings of an International Symposium Held in Montpellier (France), 11-15 July 1977. Springer-Verlag, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to back cover, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Includes chapters on Annual endocrine rhythms and environment; Diurnal endocrine rhythms and environment; endocrine functions in osmoregulation; Endocrine responses to stress; Endocrine responses to hyperbaria and hypobaria etc. 334pp. ISBN 3540088091 or US ISBN 0387088091..
Click here to order
$76
135. 49001
ASTON, Elaine & SAVONA, George. Theatre as Sign-System.
A Semiotics of Text and Performance. Routledge, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. Explains in detail the relationship between the dramatic text & the theory & practice of drama in performance. Addresses key dramatic texts, from Sophocles to Caryll Churchill, & offers new & detailed info about the theories of performance. 203pp. ISBN 0415049326..
Click here to order
$31
136. 69628
ATKINSON, I.A.E. Soils of Taita Experimental Station.
New Zealand Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1973. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Fold-out map to rear slip-case. B/W photos. Soil Bureau Bulletin No. 32. 72pp..
Click here to order
$31
137. 64321
ATTERE, F., ZEDAN, H., NG, N.Q. & PERRINO, P. Crop Genetic Resources of Africa. Volume I: Proceedings of an International Conference on Crop Genetic Resources of Africa, 26-30 September 1988, Nairobi, Kenya. Volume II: Proceedings of an International Conference on Crop Genetic Resources of Africa, 17-20 October 1988, Ibadan, Nigeria.
International Board for Plant Genetic Resources, United Nations Environment Programme, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, 1991. Hardcovers. Two vols. Small scratch to front cover of vol. II, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Forage Species Diversity in Africa: An Overview oft he Genetic Resources; The Role of Indigenous Vegetaion in the Conservation and Maintenance of Ecological Stability; Conservation and Utilization of Wild Coffee etc. 305pp; 322pp. ISBN 9781310626 & 9781310634..
Click here to order
$162
138. 71005
ATTIWILL, Peter; FLORENCE, Ross; HURDITCH, Bill & HURDITCH, Bill. The Burning Continent: Forest Ecosystems and Fire Management in Australia.
Institute of Public Affairs, 1994. Paperback. Very good condition. 51pp. ISBN 0909536457..
Click here to order
$31
139. 65853
ATTWOOD, Harold, and HOME, R.W. (eds.). Patients, Practitioners and Techniques: Second National Conference on Medicine and Health in Australia, 1984.
University of Melbourne / AMA, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on The Effect of War on the Theory and Practice of Psychiatry in Australia; A Plague on Whose House? Ballarat and the Spanish Influenza of 1919 etc. 227pp. ISBN 0868396427 (Univ. of Melbourne); ISBN 0949535214 (AMA)..
Click here to order
$54
140. 58186
AUER, Leopold, BESSA, Carlos, BENNETT, Matthew, ERICSON, Lars et al. XXIInd Colloquium of the International Commission of Military History/ XXII. Kongress der Internationalen Kommission fur Militargeschichte/ XXIIe Congres de la Commission Internationale d'Histoire Militaire.
From Crecy to Mohacs: Warfare in the Late Middle Ages (1346-1526)/ Von Crecy bis Mohacs: Kreigswesen im spaten Mittelalter (1346-1526)/ De Crecy a Mohacs: Guerre et art militaire au bas Moyen Age (1346-1526). Heeresgeschichtliches Museum, Wien, 1997. Paperback. Small nick to bottom edge of back cover, o/wise condition vg. Papers in English, German and French. Includes papers on The Impact of English Archery on Later Medieval Tactics, Farmers or Mercenaries?: The Swedish Army in the Late 15th and Early 16th Centuries, Hungarian Strategy Against the Ottomans (1365-1526), The Knights of St, John at the End of the Middle Ages etc. Scarce. 407pp..
Click here to order
$126
141. 56244
AUMONT, J. & MARIE, M. L'Analyse des Films.
Editions Fernand Nathan, 1996 (1988). Second edition. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W illus. In French. 234pp. ISBN 2-09-190702-4..
Click here to order
$33
142. 55488
AUSTIN, James E. Managing in Developing Countries: Strategic Analysis and Operating Techniques.
The Free Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 465pp. ISBN 0-02-901102-7..
Click here to order
$22
143. 72011
AUSTIN, M.P. & COCKS, K.D. eds. BASINSKI, J.J. volume ed. Land Use on the South Coast of New South Wales: A Study in Methods of Acquiring and Using Information to Analyse Regional Land Use Options. Volume 1: General Report.
CSIRO, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Some wear to ends of spine, 12 pages with pennings, otherwise good. 130pp. ISBN 0643002480..
Click here to order
$36
144. 72361
AUSTIN, M.P. & COCKS, K.D. eds. FLEMING, P.M. & STOKES, J. volume eds. Land Use on the South Coast of New South Wales: A Study in Methods of Acquiring and Using Information to Analyse Regional Land Use Options. Volume 4: Land Function Studies.
CSIRO, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Light wear to spine, waterstain to top corners of first 55 pages, otherwise good. 209pp. ISBN 0643002510..
Click here to order
$27
145. 72012
AUSTIN, M.P. & COCKS, K.D. eds. GUNN, R.H. volume ed. Land Use on the South Coast of New South Wales: A Study in Methods of Acquiring and Using Information to Analyse Regional Land Use Options. Volume 2: Bio-physical Background Studies.
CSIRO, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good. 119pp. ISBN 0643002499..
Click here to order
$45
146. 72360
AUSTIN, M.P. & COCKS, K.D. eds. WALKER, P.A. & ANGUS, J.F. volume eds. Land Use on the South Coast of New South Wales: A Study in Methods of Acquiring and Using Information to Analyse Regional Land Use Options. Volume 3: Socio-economic Background Studies.
CSIRO, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Slight wear to spine, otherwise good. 107pp. ISBN 0643002502..
Click here to order
$46
147. 72013
AUSTIN, M.P. & COCKS, K.D. eds. WALKER, P.A. & ANGUS, J.F. volume eds. Land Use on the South Coast of New South Wales: A Study in Methods of Acquiring and Using Information to Analyse Regional Land Use Options. Volume 3: Socio-economic Background Studies.
CSIRO, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Some rubbing to covers, otherwise good. 107pp. ISBN 0643002502..
Click here to order
$45
148. 71809
Non-Ferrous Smelting Symposium, 100 Years of Lead Smelting and Refining in Port Pirie, Port Pirie, South Australia, 17-21 September 1989.
The Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Process Chemistry Studies of the Isasmelt Lead Reduction Process; The Activity of Zinc and Lead Oxides in Lead Blast Furnace Slags; Strong Acid Leaching and Filtration of Lead/Silver Residue; Cementation of Cadmium deom Process Liquors; Removal and Recovery of Thallium from impure lead etc. 267pp. ISBN 00949106402..
Click here to order
$85
149. 61457
Australian Academy of Science Year Book 1993-94.
Australian Academy of Science, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 225pp. ISSN 00671584..
Click here to order
$36
150. 67601
AUSTRALIAN ARMY. Junior Leadership on the Battlefield.
AGPS Victoria, 1993 (1990). Paperback. Small mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. Covers many of the problems faced during military operations, & examines historical situations for Australian troops. .
Click here to order
$17
151. 65900
The Bulletin of the Australian Centre for Egyptology. Volume 4, 1993.
The Australian Centre for Egyptology, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 103pp. + b/w plates. Papers on Egyptian conceptual thinking, excavations at Ismant el-Kharab, El-Hagarsa and its mummies, Theban tombs, mummification, etc..
Click here to order
$39
152. 70922
The Pentropic Division in Battle ( Provisional) Part 1 Organization and Tactics.
Australian Military Board, 1960. Card covers. Covers sunned, otherwise good condition. 245pp..
Click here to order
$27
153. 66849
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL PARKS AND WILDLIFE SERVICE. Aerial Surveys of Fauna Populations: Special Publication 1.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1979. Paperback. Small 4to. Slight sunning to spine, previous owner's name to title page, o/wise very good. Colour plates. 126pp. ISBN 0642041652. Proceedings of a Workshop held in University House, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia, 22-25 February 1977..
Click here to order
$54
154. 61386
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION. Animal Production in Australia. Volume 10. Proceedings of the Australian Society of Animal Production. Tenth Biennial Conference.
Daram Printing Service, Australian Society of Animal Production, n.d. (c.1974). Small 4to Paperback. Prev. owner's name to front cover, o/wise good. 401pp..
Click here to order
$33
155. 61384
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION. Animal Production in Australia. Volume 13. Proceedings of the Australian Society of Animal Production. Thirteenth Biennial Conference.
Pergamon Press, 1980. Small 4to Paperback. Several ex-libris stamps, small mark to front cover, several pennings, o/wise good. 522pp. ISBN 008024811X..
Click here to order
$27
156. 61399
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION. Animal Production in Australia. Volume 16. Proceedings of the Australian Society of Animal Production. Sixteenth Biennial Conference.
Pergamon Press, 1986. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 436pp. ISSN 07285965..
Click here to order
$36
157. 61383
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION. Animal Production in Australia. Volume 16. Proceedings of the Australian Society of Animal Production. Sixteenth Biennial Conference.
Pergamon Press, 1986. Small 4to Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good. 436pp. ISSN 07285965..
Click here to order
$27
158. 61994
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION. Animal Production in Australia. Volume 17. Proceedings of the Australian Society of Animal Production. Seventeenth Biennial Conference.
Pergamon Press, 1988. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. 487pp. ISSN 07285965..
Click here to order
$36
159. 61387
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION. Animal Production in Australia. Volume 9. Proceedings of the Australian Society of Animal Production. Ninth Biennial Conference.
Ramsay Ware Publishing, Australian Society of Animal Production, n.d. (c.1972). Small 4to Paperback. Prev. owner's name to front cover, light crease to front cover, o/wise good. 445pp..
Click here to order
$33
160. 61385
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION. Animal Production in Australia. Volume 12. Proceedings of the Australian Society of Animal Production. Twelfth Biennial Conference.
Ramsay Ware Stockland, Australian Society of Animal Production, n.d. (c.1978). Small 4to Paperback. Ex-libris stamp to front cover, sticker mark to back cover, o/wise good. 284pp. ISBN 909839026..
Click here to order
$27
161. 61398
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION. Animal Production in Australia. Volume 18. Proceedings of the Australian Society of Animal Production. Eighteenth Biennial Conference.
SAPMEA, 1990. Small 4to Paperback. Prev. owner's details to sticker to front cover, o/wise good condition. 577pp. ISSN 07285965..
Click here to order
$36
162. 64368
AUSUBEL, Jesse & BISWAS, Asit K. eds. Climatic Constraints and Human Activities.
Pergamon Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 205pp. ISBN 0080267211..
Click here to order
$85
163. 42540
AUTHI, Kalwant S., WATSON, Steve P., & KAKKAR, Vijay V. ed. Mechanisms of Platelet Activation and Control.
Advances in Expermental Medicine and Biology Volume 344. Plenum Press, 1993. Hardcover. Slight bump to top & bottom edges, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Presents papers from the International Platelet Symposium - Mechanisms of Platelet Activation and Control. Covers almost every aspect of signal transduction in human platelets. xiv, 272pp..
Click here to order
$67
164. 51703
AUTY, Giles & STOURTON, Patrick Corbally. John Llewelyn Jones.
Australia's Forgotten Painter. Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, 1998. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. Col. reproductions throughout. Examines the life & works of Jones (1866 - 1927), & the world-wide influence of the French painter Jules Bastien-Lepage (1848 - 1884). A beautiful volume. 279pp..
Click here to order
$81
165. 68172
AVERY, J. ed. Membrane Structure and Mechanisms of Biological Energy Transduction.
Plenum Press, 1974 (1973). Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 602pp. ISBN 0306307189..
Click here to order
$58
166. 71853
AVISE, John C. Molecular Markers, Natural History and Evolution.
Chapman & Hall, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 511pp. ISBN 0412037815..
Click here to order
$31
167. 68641
AZIMI, M.N., HOSSAIN, K.M. Zulfiqar, QUADER, M.A. et al. Irrigation Development and Management. Proceedings of the ADB Regional Seminar on Irrigation Development and Management.
Asian Development Bank, 1980. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 267pp..
Click here to order
$67
168. 72189
AZIZ, Abdul; KADIR, S.A. & BARLOW, Henry S. eds. Pest Management and the Environment in 2000.
C.A.B. International with the Agricultural Institute of Malaysia, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, light mark to RH edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 401pp. ISBN 0851987753..
Click here to order
$45
169. 66459
BAAS, Pieter, KALKMAN, Kees, & GEESINK, Rob eds. The Plant Diversity of Malesia: Proceedings of the Flora Malesiana Symposium Commemorating Prof. Dr. C. G. G. J. van Steenis.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 420pp. ISBN 0792308832..
Click here to order
$81
170. 57318
BABBEL, Ulrich & GIDDENS, Craig. Bibliographical Reference List of the Published Works of Rudolf Steiner in English Translation. Volume I.
Rudolf Steiner Press, 1977. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. 51pp..
Click here to order
$33
171. 60678
BABU, Suresh P. Trace Elements on Fuel. A Symposium sponsored by the Division of Fuel Chemistry at the 166th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Chicago, IL August 30 1973.
American Chemical Society, 1975. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, a little wear to dj, a little pencilling and highlighting. 216pp. ISBN 0841202168..
Click here to order
$21
172. 70807
BACH, W., CRANE, A.J., BERGER, A.L. & LONGHETTO, A. eds. Carbon Dioxide: Current Views and Developments in Energy / Climate Research.
D. Reidel Publishing, 1983. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, several marks to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Includes papers on Monitoring the Atmospheric CO2 Concentration; The Role of OCeans in the Carbon Cycle; Modelling the Cryospheric Response; Impacts of a CO2-induced Climate Change etc. 525pp. ISBN 9027714851..
Click here to order
$99
173. 68934
BADDELEY, W. Hugh. The Technique of Documentary Film Production.
Focal Press, 1984 (1975). Reprint of the Fourth edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 283pp. ISBN 0240509158..
Click here to order
$18
174. 65016
BAER, C.H., BURCKHARDT, Rudolf F. & MAURER, Francois. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kantons Basel-Stadt. Band 1. Vorgeschichte, Römische und Fränkische Zeit; Geschichte und Stadtbild; Befestigungen, Areal und Rheinbrücke; Rathaus und Staatsarchiv. Band 2. Der Basler Münsterschatz. Band 3. Die Kirchen, Kloster und Kapellen - Erster Teil: St. Alban Bis Kartause. Band 4. Die Kirchen, Kloster und Kapellen - Zweiter Teil: St. Katharina Bis St. Niklaus. Band 5. Die Kirchen, Klöster und Kapellen Dritter Teil: St. Peter bis Ulrichskirche.
Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1961 - 1982. Hardcovers. Small 4to. Five volumes. In German. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Tipped-in col. photo to vol. 5. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front cover. Some light marks to covers of volume 1, some light scuff marks to covers of vol. 2 and rear cover of vol. 3, a little wear to top of spine of vol. 3, o/wise good condition. No dj's. Overall a handsome set. 776pp; 392pp; 620pp; 396pp; 479pp..
Click here to order
$180
175. 47837
BAGNOLD, Enid. Enid Bagnold's Autobiography.
Heinemann, 1969. 1st UK ed. Hardcover. B/W plates & illus. Fine in price-clipped dj. 293pp..
Click here to order
$23
176. 64081
BAHLBURG, H., BREITKREUZ, Ch. & GIESE, P. eds. The Southern Central Andes: Contributions to Structure and Evolution of an Active Continental Margin.
Springer-Verlag, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Part of the Lecture Notes in Earth Sciences series, vol. 17. 261pp. ISBN 3540500324 or US ISBN 0387500324..
Click here to order
$72
177. 10627
BAHRO, Rudolf. FAGAN, Gus & HURST, Richard trans. From Red to Green.
Interviews with New Left Review. Verso, 1984. Hardcover. Small mark to back cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. Bahro discusses his life, work & thought that deals with the social & political problems of both Western and Eastern Europe. 239pp..
Click here to order
$117
178. 62628
BAILLIE, A.H., FERGUSON, M.M. & HART, D. McK. Developments in Steroid Histochemistry.
Academic Press, 1966. Hardcover. Condition vg in slightly worn dj. 186pp..
Click here to order
$62
179. 71602
BAIRD, John. By Design: Changing Australian Housing.
AE Press, 1984. Paperback. 4to. Slight wear to top of spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. 126pp. ISBN 0867870427..
Click here to order
$27
180. 66862
BAKER, G.B., DETTMANN, E. Belinda, SCOTNEY, B.T., HARDY, Lisa J. & DRYNAN, D.A.D. Report on the Australian Bird and Bat Banding Scheme, 1984-95.
Australian Bird and Bat Banding Scheme, Australian Nature Conservation Agency, 1995. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 100pp. ISBN 0642213763..
Click here to order
$63
181. 66863
BAKER, G.B., DETTMANN, E. Belinda, SCOTNEY, B.T., HARDY, Lisa J. & DRYNAN, D.A.D. Report on the Australian Bird and Bat Banding Scheme, 1995-96.
Australian Bird and Bat Banding Scheme, Australian Nature Conservation Agency, 1997. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 136pp. ISBN 0642214026..
Click here to order
$67
182. 52243
BAKER, Michael. The Rise of the Victorian Actor.
Croom Helm/ Rowman & Littlefield, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Provides "...a social history of Victorian actors which seeks to show how wider social attitudes and developments affected the changing status of acting as a profession". Scarce. Out of print. 249pp. ISBN 0856645427 / 0847660338..
Click here to order
$81
183. 59577
BAKER, Michael. The Rise of the Victorian Actor.
Croom Helm/ Rowman & Littlefield, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Provides "...a social history of Victorian actors which seeks to show how wider social attitudes and developments affected the changing status of acting as a profession". Scarce. Out of print. 249pp. ISBN 0856645427 / 0847660338..
Click here to order
$40
184. 67578
BAKER, Michael J. Research for Marketing.
Macmillan, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. 330pp. ISBN 0333470214..
Click here to order
$39
185. 55281
BAKER, M.J. ed. Perspectives on Marketing Management.
Volume 1: 1991. John Wiley & Sons, 1991. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, light scratch to back cover, cut to top corners of front endpapers, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. 287pp. ISBN 0-471-92858-5..
Click here to order
$90
186. 69272
BAKER, Robert A. Trace Inorganics in Water. A Symposium sponsorted by the Division of Water, Air, and Waste Chemistry at the 153rd Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Miami Beach, Fla., April 10-13, 1967.
American Chemical Society, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Part of the Advances in Chemistry Series, vol. 73. 396pp..
Click here to order
$22
187. 54680
BALINT, Emery. Tracks Around the World.
Fast Books, 1993. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. B/W illus. Provides a history of early shipping to, and around, Australia and New Zealand, the Panama & Suez canals etc. 126pp..
Click here to order
$40
188. 59587
BALL, Desmond & LANGTRY, J.O. Problems of Mobilisation in Defence of Australia.
Phoenix Defence Publ., 1980. 1st Aust. edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the impact of mobilisation & expansion on various aspects of the Australian Defence Forces. 159pp. ISBN 0908276001..
Click here to order
$21
189. 59588
BALL, Desmond & LANGTRY, J.O. Problems of Mobilisation in Defence of Australia.
Phoenix Defence Publ., 1980. 1st Aust. edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Examines the impact of mobilisation & expansion on various aspects of the Australian Defence Forces. 159pp. ISBN 0908276001..
Click here to order
$15
190. 48182
BALL, Desmond & LANGTRY, J.O. Problems of Mobilisation in Defence of Australia.
Phoenix Defence Publ., 1980. 1st Aust. edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the impact of mobilisation & expansion on various aspects of the Australian Defence Forces. 159pp. ISBN 0908276001..
Click here to order
$20
191. 63966
BALL, Desmond & RICHELSON, Jeffrey. Strategic Nuclear Targeting.
Cornell University Press, 1987 (1986). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling to margins, several penned crosses to contents page, o/wise good. No dj. 367pp. ISBN 0801418984..
Click here to order
$81
192. 58774
BALLABRIGA, Angel & REY, Jean eds. Weaning: Why, What, and When?
Raven Press, 1987. Hardcover. Some light mottling to covers, o/wise good in dj. Part of the Nestle Nutrition Workshop Series, Vol. 10. 223pp. ISBN 0881672440..
Click here to order
$56
193. 61684
BALTES, Paul B. & BRIM, Orville G. Jr. Life-Span Development and Behavior. Volume 4.
Academic Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 362pp. ISBN 0124318045..
Click here to order
$81
194. 67356
BARASCH, Moshe. Crusader Figural Sculpture in the Holy Land: Twelfth Century Examples from Acre, Nazareth and Belvoir Castle.
Rutgers University Press, 1971. Hardcover. 4to. Several small closed tears to edge of dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W photos. 237pp. ISBN 0813506808..
Click here to order
$39
195. 67407
BARBER, Chris. Eastern Valley: The Story of Torfaen.
Blorenge Books, 1999. Hardcover. B/W photos & illus. Small nick to rear edge of dj, o/wise condition vg. 324pp. ISBN 187273023X..
Click here to order
$63
196. 68211
BARBIZET, Jacques. JARDINE, D.K. trans. Human Memory and Its Pathology.
W.H. Freeman & Co., 1970. Hardcover. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Light marks to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 198pp..
Click here to order
$18
197. 67788
BARDSLEY, K.N., DAVIE, J.D.S. & WOODROFFE, C.D. eds. Coasts and Tidal Wetlands of the Australian Monsoon Region, A Collection of Papers Presented at a Conference held in Darwin 4-11 November 1984.
Australian National University, 1985. 4to paperback. Part of the Mangrove Monograph series, No. 1. Slight sunning to spine, o/wise condition very good. Includes papers on Aboriginal Knowledge and use of the Coast and Sea in Northern Arnhem Land; The Molluscan Fauna in Reef Associated Mangrove forests in Elpaputih and Wailale, Ceram, Indonesia; Coastal and Riverbank Erosion of Mangroves in Peninsular Malaysia etc. 375pp. ISBN 0867847700..
Click here to order
$67
198. 71076
BAREA. EAUDE, Michael. Arturo Barea: Triunfo en La Medianoche del Siglo.
Editora Regional de Extremadura, n.d. (2000 or after). Paperback. Good condition. In Spanish. Presentation copy. 295pp. ISBN 8476716362..
Click here to order
$67
199. 65340
BARFIELD, B.J., and GERBER, J.F. (eds.). Modification of the Aerial Environment of Plants.
ASAE, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 538pp. ISBN 0916150151..
Click here to order
$63
200. 68141
BARGMANN, W., OKSCHE, A., POLENOV, A. & SCHARRER, B. Neurosecretion and Neuroendocrine Activity, Evolution, Structure and Function. Proceedings of the VIIth. International Symposium on Neurosecretion, Leningrad, August 15-21, 1976.
Springer-Verlag, 1978. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Topics include evolution, morphology, development, cytochemistry, biochemistry and physiology of neuroendocrine systems of vertebrates and invertebrates. 411pp. ISBN 3540086374 or US ISBN 0387086374..
Click here to order
$90
201. 66319
BARIGOZZI, Claudio ed. Mechanisms of Speciation. Proceedings from the International Meeting on Mechanisms of Speciation Sponsored by the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, May 4-8, 1981, Rome, Italy.
Alan R. Liss, 1982. Hardcover. A little pencilling, o/wise good condition in dj. Includes papers on Processes of Speciation in Animals; Speciation and the Fossil Record; Does Speciation Facilitate the Evolution of Adaptation?; Ecological and Ethological Aspects of the Speciation Process; Coadaptation of the Genetic System and the Evolution of Isolation Among Populations of Western Australian Native Plants etc. Part of the Progress in Clinical and Biological Research series, vol. 96. 546pp. ISBN 0845100963..
Click here to order
$54
202. 73015
BARKER. DOOLAN, Ken. A Commanding Presence: The Life of G. H. Barker: Bookseller, Naturalist and Ornithologist.
Ginninderra Press, 2002. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes book review clipping. B/W photos. 206pp. ISBN 1740271645..
Click here to order
$24
203. 58338
BARKER, R., HERDT, R.W., YOSHIDA, S. et al. Rainfed Lowland Rice: Selected Papers from the 1978 International Rice Research Conference.
International Rice Research Institute, 1979. Paperback. Ex-libris stamp to RH & top edges, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on alternative plant types and other agronomic characteristics for rainfed lowland rice; diseases of lowland rainfed rice; land and climate in relation to cropping patterns etc. 341pp..
Click here to order
$81
204. 60525
BARKER, Roger G. Ecological Psychology: Concepts and Methods for Studying the Environment of Human Behavior.
Stanford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. A little sunning tos pine of dj, some small tears to edges of dj, o/wise good condition. 242pp..
Click here to order
$20
205. 72432
BARMAN, Thomas E. Enzyme Handbook. Volume 1, Volume II & Supplement I.
Springer-Verlag, 1985 (1969); 1985 (1969); 1985 (1974). Hardcovers. Three volumes. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jackets. 928pp; 517pp. Two volumes: ISBN 354004423X or US ISBN 038704423X. Supplement Volume: ISBN 3540067612 or US ISBN 0387067612..
Click here to order
$63
206. 70658
BARNARD, Alan. The Australian Wool Market, 1840-1900.
Melbourne University Press for The Australian National University Press, 1958. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, presentation plate from Goldsborough, Mort & Co. to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. Frontis. B/W plate. 238pp..
Click here to order
$16
207. 59142
BARNES, D.J. ed. Perspectives on Coral Reefs.
Brian Clouston for the Australian Institute of Marine Science, 1983. Hardcover. Small, closed tear to dj, a little rubbing to bottom edges, o/wise good condition. 277pp. ISBN 0642895856..
Click here to order
$23
208. 59410
BARNES, P.J. & BUIST, A.S. eds. The Role of Anticholinergics in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease and Chronic Asthma.
Gardiner-Caldwell Communications, 1997. Hardcover. Bump to bottom edge of front cover, o/wise good. Col. photos. 182pp. ISBN 189872914X..
Click here to order
$108
209. 66660
BARNES, Robert G. Metallogenic Studies of the Broken Hill and Euriowie Blocks, New South Wales. 1. Styles of Mineralization in the Broken Hill Block. 2. Mineral Deposits of the Southwestern Broken Hill Block.
New South Wales Department of Mineral Resources, 1988. Paperback. Part of the Geological Survey of New South Wales series, Bulletin 32 (1,2). Top corner of titlepage clipped, several light marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. 250pp. ISSN 0155-5561..
Click here to order
$59
210. 64376
BARNES, R.S.K. ed. The Coastline: A Contribution to Our Understanding of Its Ecology and Physiography in Relation to Land-Use and Management and the Pressures to Which It is Subject.
John Wiley & Sons, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 356pp. ISBN 0471994707..
Click here to order
$29
211. 57565
BARNETT, J.L. & HENNESSY, D.P. eds. Manipulating Pig Production II.
Proceedings of the Biennial Conference of the Australasian Pig Science Association (A.P.S.A.) held in Albury, NSW on November 27 to 29, 1989. Australasian Pig Science Association, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some first names of authors penned into article attributions, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Papers cover meat quality, the young pig, the growing pig, the breeding pig, behaviour, environment & genetics etc. 329pp. ISBN 0-7316-7459-6..
Click here to order
$72
212. 65910
BARNETT, Jonathan. Urban Design as Public Policy: Practical Methods for Improving Cities.
Architectural Record Books, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. B/W illustrations. 200pp. ISBN 0070037663..
Click here to order
$19
213. 54864
BARNETT, Terry. Exposures: Nude Photography by Terry Barnett.
Colour Workshop, 1994. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos. A series of nude studies. 70pp. ISBN 0-473-02680-5..
Click here to order
$81
214. 59478
BARNEY, Norm History In Our Streets.
Newcastle Newspapers, 1997. 4to Paperback. Small mark to back cover, o/wise good. B/W photos of houses or areas with a then and now format. 119pp. ISBN 0646303384..
Click here to order
$36
215. 61053
BARNOUW, Erik. Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film.
Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 332pp. ISBN 0195018354..
Click here to order
$17
216. 63067
BARR, Alfred H. Jr. Cubism and Abstract Art.
The Museum of Modern Art/ Arno Press, 1974 (1936). Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. 249pp. ISBN 0405015097..
Click here to order
$27
217. 67598
BARRAULT, Jean-Louis. CHIARI, Joseph trans. The Theatre of Jean-Louis Barrault.
Barrie & Rockliff, 1961. Hardcover. Scratch to front cover, several light marks to back cover, spine faded, o/wise good. No dj..
Click here to order
$19
218. 57717
BARRETT, John. That Better Country: The Religious Aspect of Life in Eastern Australia, 1835-1850.
Melbourne University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 213pp..
Click here to order
$21
219. 68252
BARRINGTON, E.J.W. ed. Hormones and Evolution. Volumes 1 and 2.
Academic Press, 1979. Hardcovers. Two volumes. A little wear to dust jacket of vol. 1, o/wise condition very good. 989pp. ISBN 0120794012 & 0120794020..
Click here to order
$90
220. 70345
BARRINGTON. MORRIS, Peter ed. First Aid to the Battlefront: Life and Letters of Sir Vincent Kennett-Barrington (1844-1903).
Sutton, 1992. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 231pp. ISBN 0750900164..
Click here to order
$21
221. 47954
BARRITT, Loren S. An Elementary School in Holland. Experiment in Educational Practice.
International Books, 1996. Paperback. B/W photos. Condition vg. An in-depth study in educational theory & practice through the observation of a school within a different culture to that of the author. 256pp..
Click here to order
$21
222. 60730
BARRY, V.C., BIRCH, A.J., DOLPHIN, S. et al. The Chemistry and Biochemistry of Fungi and Yeasts. Proceedings of the Symposium on the Chemistry and Biochemistry of Fungi and Yeasts held in Dublin Ireland 18-20 July, 1963.
Butterworths, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to top edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. Paginated from 525 to 705..
Click here to order
$57
223. 63012
BARTA, Ben-Zion, TATNALL, Arthur & JULIFF, Peter eds. The Place of Information Technology in Management and Business Education: TC3 WG3.4 International Conference on the Place of Information Technology in Management and Business Education, 8-12th July 1996, Melbourne Australia.
Chapman & Hall, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 234pp. ISBN 041279960X..
Click here to order
$99
224. 64581
BARTZ, Bettina, LOCHAR, Ruth & OPITZ, Helmut eds. World Guide to Special Libraries.
K.G. Saur, 1990. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings tot ext). No dj's. 1196pp. ISBN 3598222300..
Click here to order
$162
225. 60728
BARUT, A.O. ed. Scattering Theory: New Methods and Problems in Atomic, Nuclear and Particle Physics.
Gordon and Breach, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 431pp..
Click here to order
$81
226. 62735
BASKARAN, G., RUCKENSTEIN, A.E., TOSATTI, E. & LU, Yu eds. Strongly Correlated Electron Systems. Progress in High Temperature Superconductivity, Volume 23.
World Scientific, 1990. Hardcover. A touch of yellowing to pages, o/wise good condition. No dj. 483pp. ISBN 9810200668..
Click here to order
$108
227. 63329
BASOV, N.G. ed. OLDHAM, Edward U. trans. Temporal Characteristics of Laser Pulses and Interaction of Laser Radiation with Matter.
Consultants Bureau, 1977. 4to Paperback. Some sunning to spine and edges of covers, o/wise good. 197pp. ISBN 0306109425..
Click here to order
$59
228. 72332
BASS, Len & COUTAZ, Joelle. Developing Software for the User Interface.
Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1991. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 256pp. ISBN 0201510464..
Click here to order
$19
229. 57382
BASS, Tom & SMART, Harris. Tom Bass: Totem Maker.
Australian Scholarly Publishing, 1996. Paperback. Small 4to. Small mark to edge of front cover, prev. owner's stamp to inside covers, prev. owner's inscription to title-page, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. 148pp. ISBN 1-875606-34-3..
Click here to order
$27
230. 64607
BATTAGLIA, Bruno & BEARDMORE, John A. eds. Marine Organisms: Genetics, Ecology and Evolution.
Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, small pen mark to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on The Maintenance of Polymorphisms by Natural Selection; Genetic Variation and Resource Stability in Marine Vertebrates; Genetic Variability in Deep-Sea Fishes; Genetic Variation and Species Coexistence in Littorina; The Evolution of Competing Species; Genetic Variability in the European Eel: Anguilla anguilla; Quantitative Genetic Variation in Fish: Its Significance for SAlmonid Culture etc. 757pp. ISBN 0306400200..
Click here to order
$108
231. 68265
BAUER, C., GROS, G. & BARTELS, H. eds. Biophysics and Physiology of Carbon Dioxide: Symposium Held at University of Regensburg (FRG), April 17-20, 1979.
Springer-Verlag, 1980. Hardcover. Several small scuff marks to covers, o/wise conditionv ery good. No dust jacket. 453pp. ISBN 3540098925 or US ISBN 0387098925..
Click here to order
$45
232. 66810
BAUM, S.J. (ed.). Current Methodology in Experimental Hematology.
Karger, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, small bumps to lower corners and bottom edge of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 418pp. ISBN 3805537220..
Click here to order
$85
233. 68187
BAXTER, J.D. & ROUSSEAU, G.G. eds. Glucocorticoid Hormone Action.
Springer-Verlag, 1979. Hardcover. Ends of spine and upper corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Monographs on Endocrinology series, volume 12. 638pp. ISBN 354008973X or US ISBN 038708973X..
Click here to order
$135
234. 63660
BAYER, Ulf & SEILACHER, Adolf eds. Sedimentary and Evolutionary Cycles.
Springer-Verlag, 1985. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Lecture Notes in Earth Sciences series, vol. 1. Includes papers on Jurassic Molluscan Migration and Evolution in Relation to Sea Level Changes; The Role of the Environment in the Nautilacea; The Local Signature of Sea-Level Changes; Immigration of Crinoids into the German Muschelkalk Basin Ecological Patterns in Middle Jurassic Gryphaea: The Relationship Between Form and Environment etc. 465pp. ISBN 3540139826 or US ISBN 0387139826..
Click here to order
$85
235. 69019
BAZHANOV, V.V. & BURDEN, C.J. eds. Statistical Mechanics and Field Theory: Proceedings of the Seventh Physics Summer School.
World Scientific, 1995. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise condition very good in dust jacket. Includes papers on Quantum Gravity as Dynamical Triangulation; Lattice Gauge Theory; Chaos Versus Order in Hamiltonian Dynamical Systems; Tw-Dimensional Models in Statistical Mechanics etc. 461pp. ISBN 9810223978..
Click here to order
$126
236. 53996
BAZLEY, J.H.R. WEATHERALL, Norman L. rev. Coarse Fishing: A Practical Treatise on the Sport and Choice of Tackle and Water.
H.F. & G. Witherby, 1943 (1942). Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. B/W illus. Some flecking to covers, frontis detached at top, o/wise good. This is a reprint of the revised edition. Part of the Sport and Pastimes Library. 200pp..
Click here to order
$33
237. 67287
BEACCO, Jean-Claude & LIEUTAUD, Simonne. Moeurs et Mythes: Lecture des civilisations et documents authentiques ecrits.
BELC, 1979. Paperback. 4to. Some red underlining, o/wise good. In French. 132pp..
Click here to order
$39
238. 61127
BEADLE, N.C.W. Students Flora of North Eastern New South Wales.
Part I: Pteridophytes; Part II: Gymnosperms, Key to Angiosprem Families, Angiosperms: Families 37-83; Part III: Angiosperms: Families 84-106. University of New England, 1971 - 1982. 3 paperback vols. Several stains to covers and intro. matters (up to page 7) as well as the last six pages of Part I, small mark to bottom edges of Part I, o/wise good. B/W illus. 491pp + index..
Click here to order
$81
239. 68740
BEADLE, N.C.W. Students Flora of North Eastern New South Wales.
Part I: Pteridophytes; Part II: Gymnosperms, Key to Angiosprem Families, Angiosperms: Families 37-83; Part III: Angiosperms: Families 84-106. University of New England, 1971 - 1982. 3 paperback vols. A little insect damage to covers (mostly to vol III), o/wise good condition. B/W illus. 491pp + index. .
Click here to order
$76
240. 64471
BEADLE, N.C.W. Students Flora of North Eastern New South Wales.
Part I: Pteridophytes; Part II: Gymnosperms, Key to Angiosprem Families, Angiosperms: Families 37-83; Part III: Angiosperms: Families 84-106; Part IV: Angiosperms: Families 107-136. University of New England, 1971 - 1980. 4 paperback vols. Several volumes with grubby marks to spine, two vols with card pasted into inside covers to reinforce covers, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. 686pp + index..
Click here to order
$126
241. 67291
BEADLE, N.C.W. Students Flora of North Eastern New South Wales.
Part II: Gymnosperms, Key to Angiosprem Families, Angiosperms: Families 37-83. University of New England, 1972. Paperback. Good condition. B/W illus. ISBN 0858340402..
Click here to order
$29
242. 67292
BEADLE, N.C.W. Students Flora of North Eastern New South Wales.
Part III: Angiosperms: Families 84-106. University of New England, 1976. Paperback. Light mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. ISBN 0858341190..
Click here to order
$31
243. 64719
BEADLE, N.C.W., EVANS, O.D., and CAROLIN, R.C. Handbook of the Vascular Plants of the Sydney District and Blue Mountains.
Armidale, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 597pp..
Click here to order
$23
244. 42325
BEAMENT, J.W.L., TREHERNE, J.E. & WIGGLESWORTH, V.B. ed. Advances in Insect Physiology.
Volumes 1 to 5. Academic Press, 1963 - 1968. Hardcover. 5 vols. Good condition in dust jackets. In-depth, scientific essays examining various aspects of insect physiology, including the physiological basis of behaviour, the mechanism of sensory perception, the role of hormones & neurohormones, ionic & osmotic regulation etc. 512pp; 364pp; 382pp; 415pp; 357pp..
Click here to order
$198
245. 72976
BEARD, J.S. Vegetation Survey of Western Australia. Swan. 1:1000000 Vegetation Series. Explanatory Notes to Sheet 7. The Vegetation of the Swan Area.
University of Western Australia Press, 1981. Paperback. A little rubbing to covers, light mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. & illus. 222pp. ISBN 0855640944..
Click here to order
$63
246. 65495
BEARD, K. Christopher & DAWSON, Mary R. eds. Bulletin of Carnegie Museum of Natural History. No. 34. Dawn of the Age of Mammals in Asia.
Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 1998. 4to Paperback. Ends of spine bumped, small tear to RH edge of front cover and first five pages, o/wise good. B/W photos & illus. Includes papers on East of Eden: Asia as an Important Center of Taxonomic Origination in Mammalian Evolution; Paleocene and Early Eocene Land Mammal Ages of Asia; The Late Paleocene Bayan Ulan Fauna of Inner Mongolia, China etc. 348pp. ISSN 0145-9058..
Click here to order
$90
247. 51655
BEARE, Frank W. The Earliest Records of Jesus.
Abingdon Press, 1972 (1962). Hardcover. Good condition in taped-in dj. Head of spine of dj chipped. Stated as a companion to the Synopsis of the First Three Gospels by Albert Huck. An in-depth study of the Gospels. 254pp..
Click here to order
$20
248. 66324
BEARE, Hedley, CALDWELL, Brian J., & MILLIKAN, Ross H. Creating an Excellent School: Some New Management Techniques.
Routledge, 1989. Paperback. Some highlighting, o/wise good. Examines structure, culture and public accountability. 289pp. ISBN 041504717X..
Click here to order
$19
249. 55373
BEARE, Hedley, CALDWELL, Brian J., & MILLIKAN, Ross H. Creating an Excellent School: Some New Management Techniques.
Routledge, 1990 (1989). Paperback. Condition vg. Examines structure, culture and public accountability. 289pp. ISBN 0-415-04717-X..
Click here to order
$27
250. 65246
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in the Victorian Mallee.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1979. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, includes map. 99pp..
Click here to order
$59
251. 65244
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in the Corangamite-Otway Area, Victoria.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1980. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, signed by author, includes map. 108pp..
Click here to order
$59
252. 65288
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. Victorian Bacular Plant Checklists: 13 - Study Area and 24 - Grid Distribution.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1980. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, signed by author, includes map. 206pp..
Click here to order
$44
253. 65252
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in the Corangamite-Otway Area, Victoria.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1980. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Some wear to cover, otherwise good condition, signed by author, includes map. 108pp..
Click here to order
$54
254. 65249
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in the Alpine Area, Victoria.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1981. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, includes map. 110pp..
Click here to order
$59
255. 65247
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in the East Gippsland Area, Victoria.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1981. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, signed by author, includes map. 124pp..
Click here to order
$39
256. 65243
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in the North Central Area, Victoria.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1982. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, includes map. 102pp..
Click here to order
$24
257. 65250
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in the Melbourne Area, Victoria.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1983. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, includes map. 156pp..
Click here to order
$44
258. 65251
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in the Ballarat Area, Victoria.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1983. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, includes map. 94pp..
Click here to order
$59
259. 65248
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in South West Victoria.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1984. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, signed by author, includes map. 124pp..
Click here to order
$44
260. 65287
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in the South Gippsland Area, Victoria.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1984. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, signed by author, includes map. 90pp..
Click here to order
$58
261. 65245
BEAUGLEHOLE, A.C. The Distribution and Conservation of Vascular Plants in the Gippsland Lakes Hinterland Area, Victoria.
Western Victorian Field Naturalists Clubs Association, 1985. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition, signed by author, includes map. 98pp..
Click here to order
$39
262. 68602
BEAVIS, Colin, SIMPSON, Paul, SYME, Jim & RYAN, Chris. Chemicals for the Protection of Ornamentals and Turf.
Queensland Department of Primary Industries, 1991. Second edition. Paperback. 4to. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 187pp. ISBN 0724239618..
Click here to order
$67
263. 72472
BECKER, Lee B., FRUIT, Jeffrey W., CAUDILL, Susan L et al. The Training and Hiring of Journalists.
Ablex Publishing Corporation, 1987. Hardcover. Several pages with penning, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 196pp. ISBN 0893913375..
Click here to order
$36
264. 58873
BEDFORD, D. Evan. Harvey's Third Circulation De Circulo Sanguinis In Corde: The Harveian Oration of 1968.
British Medical Association, 1968. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to several pages, o/wise good. 15pp. .
Click here to order
$22
265. 42382
BEECH, H.R. & FRANSELLA, Fay. Research and Experiment in Stuttering.
Pergamon Press, 1968. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Presents an authoritative & comprehensive survey of research & experiment in the field of stuttering. Part of the International Series of monographs in Experimental Psychology Volume 6. 224pp. Out of print. ISBN 0080033962..
Click here to order
$49
266. 69148
BEECH, H.R. & FRANSELLA, Fay. Research and Experiment in Stuttering.
Pergamon Press, 1968. Hardcover. Light mottling to covers, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. Presents an authoritative & comprehensive survey of research & experiment in the field of stuttering. Part of the International Series of monographs in Experimental Psychology Volume 6. 224pp. Out of print. ISBN 0080033962..
Click here to order
$40
267. 69601
BEECH, H.R. & FRANSELLA, Fay. Research and Experiment in Stuttering.
Pergamon Press, 1971 (1968). Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front endpaper and initials penned to bottom edges, o/wise condition very good. Presents an authoritative & comprehensive survey of research & experiment in the field of stuttering. Part of the International Series of monographs in Experimental Psychology Volume 6. 224pp. Out of print. ISBN 0080125395..
Click here to order
$41
268. 70026
BEEHLER, Bruce M. & FINCH, Brian W. Species-Checklist of the Birds of New Guinea.
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, 1985. Paperback. Part of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union series, Monograph No. 1. Very good condition. 127pp. ISBN 0959982329..
Click here to order
$18
269. 69952
BEERS, Roland F. Jr. & BASSETT, Edward G. eds. Cell Membrane Receptors for Viruses, Antigens and Antibodies, Polypeptide Hormones, and Small Molecules.
Raven Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bumps to several corners, odd scuff mark to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 540pp. ISBN 0890040915..
Click here to order
$67
270. 67018
BEEVER, E.A. Launceston Bank For Savings, 1835-1970: A History of Australia's Oldest Savings Bank.
Melbourne University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to DJ, o/wise good (no markings to text). 231pp. ISBN 0522840213. Frontis. B/w plates..
Click here to order
$19
271. 55894
BEGAB, Michael J., HAYWOOD, H. Carl, & GARBER, Howard L. ed. Psychosocial Influences in Retarded Performance. Volume II: Strategies for Improving Competence.
University Park Press, 1981. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 328pp. ISBN 0-8391-1635-7..
Click here to order
$33
272. 63728
BEISER, Leo. Holographic Scanning.
John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 234pp. ISBN 0471806129..
Click here to order
$26
273. 71810
BELFORD, D.J. & SCHEIBNEROVA, V. eds. The Crespin Volume: Essays in Honour of Irene Crespin.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Bottom of spine bumped, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The genus Triplasia (Foraminiferida) from the Miocene of Papua New Guinea; Foraminifera from the Mitchellian Stage; Correlation of the Cambrian/ Ordovician Boundary in Australia; Paleocene and Eocene Nannofossils from the King's Park Formation, Perth Basin, Western Australia etc. B/W photos. 172pp. ISBN 0642028125..
Click here to order
$81
274. 61115
BELL, C.A., PETERSEN, J.C. et al. Asphalt Paving Technology 1983: Proceedings Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists Technical Sessions. Volume 52.
Atlanta, Georgia, February 28, March 1 and 2, 1983. The Association of Paving Technologists, 1983. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 659pp..
Click here to order
$68
275. 55771
BELLAH, Kent. Book of Pistols and Revolvers.
Stackpole Books, 1965 (1946). Hardcover. The W.H.B. Smith classic in an up-dated edition. Some tears and wear to dj, o/wise good. Looks at their identification and operation, examining their history, development, characteristics, manufacturer, functioning, dismounting, reassembly etc. 752pp..
Click here to order
$47
276. 68803
BELLANTI. Joseph A ed. Acute Diarrhea: Its Nutritional Consequences in Children.
Raven Press, 1983. Hardcover. Some light mottling to covers, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. Part of the Nestle Nutrition Wokshop Series, Volume 2. 223pp. ISBN 0890049912..
Click here to order
$45
277. 66490
BELLENGER, Dominic Aidan ed. Opening the Scrolls: Essays in Catholic History in Honour of Godfrey Anstruther.
Downside Abbey, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 255pp. ISBN 0950275956..
Click here to order
$34
278. 54281
BELLEW, P. Point of View.
Arthur Barker, 1935. 1st edition. Hardcover. 4to. Some wear & repairs to dj. A touch of fraying to ends of spine. Contents good. n.p..
Click here to order
$57
279. 55664
BELTRAN, Enrique. La Administracion de La Fauna Silvestre.
Instituto Mexicano de Recursos Naturales Renovables, A.C., 1966. Paperback booklet. In Spanish. Paginated from 225 to 259..
Click here to order
$25
280. 62573
BENDER, Jim. Future Harvest: Pesticide-Free Farming.
University of Nebraska Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 159pp. ISBN 080321233X..
Click here to order
$30
281. 42534
BENDINELLI, Mauro & FRIEDMAN, Herman ed. Mycobacterium Tubercolosis.
Interactions With the Immune System. Plenum Press, 1988. Hardcover. A little rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W illus. Brings together the burgeoning information on M. tubercolosis & its interactions with the immune system. xxi, 426pp..
Click here to order
$108
282. 67039
BENEDEK, P., VON DER EMDE, W., and TENCH, H.B. (eds). Developments in Design and Operation of Large Wastewater Treatment Plants.
Pergamon Press, 1988. Paperback. Small 4to. Light sunning to spine, previous owner's name to top right corner of front cover, o/wise good. 318pp. ISBN 0080368824. Proceedings of an IAWPRC Workshop held in Budapest, Hungary, 14-18 September 1987..
Click here to order
$67
283. 63874
BENJAMIN, A. Cornelius. Operationism.
Charles C. Thomas, 1955. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 154pp..
Click here to order
$32
284. 67602
BENNET, Glin. The Wound and The Doctor: Healing, Technology and Power in Modern Medicine.
Secker & Warburg, 1987. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 313pp. ISBN 0436040069..
Click here to order
$54
285. 69259
BENNETT, Michael, GORDON, John, MASHER, Sharon et al. ALLISTER, Paul ed. A Guide to Environmental Law in Western Australia. Proceedings of the EDO's Inaugural Seminar, A Community Guide to Environmental Law in WA, Perth 25-26 October, 1996.
Environmental Defender's Office, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on The Role of the Environmental Defender's Office; Environmental Litigation: The Ok Tedi Example; Environmental Protection Under the Common Law; Pollution Control in Western Australia etc. 225pp + index. ISBN 0646311530..
Click here to order
$40
286. 68191
BENNETT, M.R. Autonomic Neuromuscular Transmission.
Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 274pp. ISBN 0521084636..
Click here to order
$22
287. 70903
BENNETT, Tony. The Reluctant Museum Visitor: A Study of Non-Goers to History Museums and Art Galleries.
Australia Council, 1994. Paperback. 4to. Sticker mark to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. 124pp. ISBN 1862571325..
Click here to order
$49
288. 72141
BENNETT, William. Health and Low-Frequency Electromagnetic Fields.
Yale University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 189pp. ISBN 0300057636..
Click here to order
$21
289. 60583
BENNINK, H.J.T. Coelingh, VEMER, H.M. & VAN KEEP, P.A. eds. Chronic Hyperandrogenic Anovulation.
The Parthenon Publishing Group, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 192pp. ISBN 1850703221..
Click here to order
$60
290. 72915
BENOIT, Pierre. Koenigsmark.
Paris, Emil-Paul freres, 1918. Hardcover. Half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. Some rubbing to top of spin and edges of covers, titlepage and following page loose, some pages browned, small tear to top edge of half-titlepage, previous owner's stamp to half-titlepage, neat binding repair to page 15, otherwise good. A handsome looking copy. In French. 301pp..
Click here to order
$27
291. 48090
BENSON, Arthur Christopher. The Upton Letters.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1909. 14th Impression, second edition. Colonial edition. Hardcover. Feps browned. A little foxed. Small tear to fep. O/wise good. 331pp..
Click here to order
$18
292. 65990
BENSON, K. Blair. Television Engineering Handbook.
McGraw-Hill, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, wear to spine of DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text). ISBN 0070047790..
Click here to order
$29
293. 62103
BENSON, Philip ed. The Biochemistry of Development.
Spastics International, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 273pp..
Click here to order
$34
294. 71267
BENSOUSSAN, Alan and MYERS, Stephen P. Towards a Safer Choice: the Practice of Traditional Chinese Medicine in Australia.
Faculty of Health, University of Western Sydney, 1997 (1996). Paperback. Small 4to. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Commissioned by the Victorian Dept of Human Services, NSW Dept of health and Queensland Dept of Health. Examines the practice, benefits, risks etc. associated with traditional Chinese medicine. 476pp. ISBN 187576044X..
Click here to order
$49
295. 63106
BENTLEY, Gillian R. & MASCIE-TAYLOR, C.G. Nicholas eds. Infertility in the Modern World: Present and Future Prospects.
Cambridge University Press, 2001. Hardcover. As new. Still in shrink-wrapped plastic. No dj. Biosocial Society Symposium Series, volume 12. 276pp. ISBN 0521643643..
Click here to order
$64
296. 56757
BENTON, D'Arcy Masius & BOWLES. Marketing: Communicating with the Customer.
Mercury Books/ CBI Initiative, 1992. Hardcover. Small 4to. Fep clipped, o/wise good condition in dj. Scarce. 198pp. ISBN 1-85251-032-3..
Click here to order
$67
297. 71953
BENTON, Peter. Riding the Whirlwind: Benton on Managing Turbulence.
Blackwell, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 214pp. ISBN 0631177574..
Click here to order
$18
298. 58270
BENTON, Peter. Riding the Whirlwind: Benton on Managing Turbulence.
Blackwell, 1989. Hardcover. Presentation plate to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. 214pp. ISBN 0631177574..
Click here to order
$17
299. 52013
BERCOVITCH, Jacob ed. ANZUS in Crisis.
Alliance Management in International Affairs. Macmillan, 1988. Hardcover. A little pencilling, o/wise good condition in dj. A collection of essays providing an in-depth historical examination of the ANZUS treaty up to the crisis in the mid-1980s. 267pp..
Click here to order
$33
300. 58861
BERENBAUM, May R. Ninety-Nine Gnats, Nits, and Nibblers.
University of Illinois Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 254pp + index. ISBN 0252015711..
Click here to order
$21
301. 65985
BERG, Donna Lee. A User's Guide to the Oxford English Dictionary.
Oxford University Press, 1991. Paperback. Dust to cover, otherwise good. 71pp. .
Click here to order
$24
302. 53286
BERGER, Dr A. Der Heiligenil.
Volksverband der Bucherfreunde, 1924. Hardcover. Quarter-bound leather. Dec. boards. Frontis. B/W plates. In German. A touch of foxing to edges & feps, some rubbing to spine, o/wise good. 333pp..
Click here to order
$56
303. 71399
BERGER, Florence & FERGUSON, Dennis H. Innovation: Creativity Techniques for Hospitality Managers.
John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 116pp. ISBN 0471527742..
Click here to order
$22
304. 63398
BERGER, Ralph. Psyclosis: The Circularity of Experience.
W.H. Freeman & Co., 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 221pp. ISBN 0716700182..
Click here to order
$18
305. 71063
BERGERSEN, F.J. ed. Methods for Evaluating Biological Nitrogen Fixation.
John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 702pp. ISBN 0471277592..
Click here to order
$126
306. 48896
BERGHAHN, Volker R. & KARSTEN, Detlev. Industrial Relations in West Germany.
Berg, 1987. Hardcover. Small mark to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. An in-depth survey of contemporary industrial relations in West Germany. Also traces the history of certain individual aspects of the West German system. 261pp..
Click here to order
$31
307. 70961
BERK, Leon. Destined to Live: Memoirs of a Doctor with the Russian Partisans.
Paragon Press, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 232pp. ISBN 0646098888..
Click here to order
$31
308. 67793
BERKELEY, R.C. & GOODFELLOW, M. eds. The Aerobic Endospore-Forming Bacteria. Classification and Identification.
Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name crossed out to front endpaper, spine of dust jacket sunned, o/wise good condition. 373pp. ISBN 0120912503..
Click here to order
$81
309. 67784
BERKELEY, R.C. & GOODFELLOW, M. eds. The Aerobic Endospore-Forming Bacteria. Classification and Identification.
Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper, small red sticker to bottom of spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 373pp. ISBN 0120912503..
Click here to order
$85
310. 60903
BERKELEY. RITCHIE, A.D. George Berkeley: A Reappraisal.
Manchester University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 189pp..
Click here to order
$20
311. 65689
BERLIN, Howard M. The 555 Timer Applications Sourcebook, with Experiments.
Techniques, Applications, and Experiments Using the 555 IC Timer. E & L Instruments, 1977 (1976). Third Printing. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Not paginated..
Click here to order
$44
312. 68328
BERLINER, Lawrence J. & ROBITAILLE, Pierre-Marie eds. In Vivo Carbon-13 NMR.
Kluwer Academic / Plenum, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 255pp. ISBN 0306458861..
Click here to order
$81
313. 47895
BERNAL, J.D. The Freedom of Necessity.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good cond. Worn dj. A collection of essays demonstrating the relationship of science to society. 437pp..
Click here to order
$24
314. 60878
BERNARD of CLAIRVAUX, Saint. ANDERSON, John D. & KENNAN, Elizabeth T. trans. Five Books on Consideration: Advice to a Pope. [ De Consideratione as Eugenium Papam Tertiam Libri Quinque ].
Cistercian Publications, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Cistercian Fathers series, no. 37. Volume 13 of the works of Bernard of Clairvaux. 222pp. ISBN 0879071370..
Click here to order
$81
315. 61155
BERNARD, Robert. Practical Videography: Field Systems and Troubleshooting.
Focal Press, 1990. 4to Paperback. Ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good. 192pp. ISBN 0240800214..
Click here to order
$21
316. 68707
BERNHARDT, Rudolf, BERNINI, Giorgio et al. European Perspectives: Thirty Years of Community Law.
Commission of the European Communities, 1983 (1981). Paperback. Ex-library., a little sunning to spine, light bump to top of spine, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean text). 498pp. ISBN 9282526526..
Click here to order
$81
317. 66887
BERNSTEIN, David. AUDLEY, Rex. Put It Together, Put It Across: The Craft of Business Presentation.
Cassell, 1988. Paperback. Slight wear to cover, o/wise condition very good. Illustrations. 225pp. ISBN 0304315087..
Click here to order
$63
318. 64612
BERRY,Dianne & HART, Anna eds. Expert Systems: Human Issues.
The MIT Press, 1990. Hardcover. Mark to front endpaper, o/wise condition very good. No dj. 263pp. ISBN 0262023075..
Click here to order
$39
319. 68284
BERTACCINI, G. ed. Mediators and Drugs on Gastrointestinal Motility II.
Springer-Verlag, 1982. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology series, Continuation of Handbuch der Experimentellen Phamakologie Vol. 59/II. 386pp. ISBN 3540113339 or US ISBN 0387113339..
Click here to order
$112
320. 57788
BERTRAND, Ian & COLLINS, Diane. Government and Film in Australia.
Currency Press, 1981. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. 200pp. ISBN 0868190500..
Click here to order
$20
321. 66548
BEUS, A.A. AGRANAT, V. trans. Geochemistry of the Lithosphere.
Mir Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 366pp..
Click here to order
$81
322. 59530
BEYER, Dorianne, BOONPALA, Panudda, DIMENSTEIN, Gilberto et al. Forced Labor: The Prostitution of Children.
Symposium Proceedings. U.S. Department of Labor, 1996. Paperback. Light crease to upper corner of front cover, o/wise good. 152pp. .
Click here to order
$20
323. 42562
BEZOLD, Dr. Friedrich Von. Geschichte der Deutschen Reformation.
Mit Portraits, Illustrationen und Beilagen. Berlin, G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1890. Hardcover. Tissue-guarded B/W plates, Fold-out B/W plates. B/W illus. In gothic German script. Neat repair to spine, letters marked to bottom of spine but no other "library" markings. Wear to corners, some rubbing to lower edges, a little wear to RH rear edge, hinges cracked, o/wise contents good. Scarce. 448pp..
Click here to order
$90
324. 48436
BHATTACHARYA, Debesh. The Political Economy of Development.
Academic Publishers, 1993 (1989). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Describes and analyses the full range of economic models that are use to explain economic growth, probing their shortcomings & putting forward a different model for developing countries. Examines population growth & economic development, foreign aid, investment & technology etc. 331pp..
Click here to order
$108
325. 67274
BIANCHI, Vincenzo. MERCANTI, Ernani ed. Incastro Ritmico Di Linee-Superfici / Rhythmical Insirtion [sic - Insertion] of Surface-Lines.
Artistics Publications, n.d. Oblong folio hardcover. A touch of rubbing to back cover of dj, small mark to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. B/W illus. 95pp..
Click here to order
$112
326. 67545
BIBIENA, Giuseppe Galli. Architectural and Perspective Designs Dedicated to His Majesty Charles VI, Holy Roman Emperor.
Dover, 1964 (1740). 4to Paperback. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. .
Click here to order
$19
327. 51634
BIBLICAL TREASURY. The Biblical Treasury of Expositions and Illustrations for the Use of Sunday School Teachers and Bible Students.
Old Testament Series. Volumes I - IX (Complete). London, Sunday School Union, n.d. New edition, revised and re-arranged. Hardcover. 9 vols. Embossed, decorative covers. Gilt to spine. B/W illus. Fold-out map. Some foxing. Several volumes have some fraying to spine, the odd mark to covers, but overall a well-presented set. The last volume includes appendices & a complete index to the nine vol. set. An interesting reference work providing information on places, people, cultures, beliefs, etc..
Click here to order
$270
328. 71302
BICKEL, Lennard. Shackleton's Forgotten Argonauts.
Macmillan, 1982. Hardcover. A touch of spotting to top edges, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 230pp. ISBN 03333338677..
Click here to order
$36
329. 64649
BIJVOET, J.M., BURGERS, W.G. & HAGG, G. eds. Early Papers on Diffraction of X-rays by Crystals.
International Union of Crystallography/ A. Oosthoek's Uitgeversmaatschappji, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge cracked and worn, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 372pp..
Click here to order
$44
330. 60644
BIJVOET, J.M., BURGERS, W.G. & HAGG, G. eds. Early Papers on Diffraction of X-rays by Crystals. Volume II.
International Union of Crystallography/ A. Oosthoek's Uitgeversmaatschappji, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 484pp. ISBN 9060465857..
Click here to order
$50
331. 72031
BILL, E.G.W. A Catalogue of Manuscripts in Lambeth Palace Library Mss. 1222-1860 (With a Supplement to M.R. James's Descriptive Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Library of Lambeth Palace Bu N.R. Ker).
Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 442pp. .
Click here to order
$27
332. 61745
BILLER, Henry B. Paternal Deprication: Family, School, Sexuality and Society.
Lexington Books, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 226pp. ISBN 0669916943..
Click here to order
$71
333. 47693
BING, Sir Rudolph. 5000 Nights at the Opera.
The Memoirs of Sir Rudolf Bing. Hamish Hamilton, 1972. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Condition vg in dj. 1st edition. 285pp..
Click here to order
$23
334. 47648
BINGHAM, Madeleine. Henry Irving.
The Greatest Victorian Actor. Stein & Day, 1978. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W illus. An in-depth biography. 312pp..
Click here to order
$23
335. 66656
BINKLEY, Sue. The Pineal: Endocrine and Nonendocrine Function.
Prentice Hall, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 304pp. ISBN 013676181X..
Click here to order
$67
336. 47787
BINNING, D.J. Target Area.
Australasian Publishing, 1943. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Dust wrapper chipped to head of spine & top RH corner, otherwise good. Life in Darwin during the Second World War. 179pp..
Click here to order
$23
337. 57164
BIRD, A.V. Birds Eye View: A Glimpse of Social History as Seen From Knysna.
The S.A. Natural History Publication C.C., 1988. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued?). B/W photos & illus. Presentation copy. Good condition. 269pp. ISBN 0-620-12111-4..
Click here to order
$47
338. 57186
BIRD, A.V. Bird On the Wing: Autobiography, 1916-1992.
The S.A. Natural History Publication C.C., 1992. Hardcover. Several bumps to bottom edges & spine, o/wise good. Presentation copy. 310pp. ISBN 0-620-17050-6..
Click here to order
$25
339. 67929
BIRD, E.C.F. A Geomorphological Study of the Gippsland Lakes.
The Australian National University, 1965. Paperback. Small 4to. Some sunning to covers, several dog-eared pages, o/wise good condition. 101pp..
Click here to order
$63
340. 71711
BIRD, Nancy. My God! It's a Woman. The Autobiography of Nancy Bird.
Angus & Robertson, 1990. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 216pp. ISBN 0207168245..
Click here to order
$13
341. 71712
BIRD, Nancy. My God! It's a Woman. The Autobiography of Nancy Bird.
Angus & Robertson, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 216pp. ISBN 0207168245..
Click here to order
$13
342. 57333
BIRKELAND, C., DANDONNEAU, Y, BARNES, E.J. et al. Productivity and Processes in Island Marine Ecosystems.
Recommendations and Scientific Papers of the UNESCO/IOC Sessions on Marine Science Co-Operation in the Pacific at the XVth Pacific Science Congress. UNESCO, 1984. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Bait Fisheries and Their Possible Impact on Coastal Fisheries; Mangrove Ecosystem Fisheries Associated with Mangroves and Their Mangement: Mangrove Fishes in Wairiki Creek and Their Implications on the Management of Resources in Fiji; The Island Mass Effect on the Sea Surface Chlorophyll Concentration in the Southwestern Tropical Pacific: Statistical Evidence etc. Part of the UNESCO Reports in Marine Science series, no. 27. 130pp..
Click here to order
$81
343. 69535
BIRKMAYER, W. ed. Epileptic Seizures - Behaviour - Pain.
Hans Huber Publishers, 1976. Paperback. Good condition. 372pp. ISBN 3456802714..
Click here to order
$28
344. 68351
BIRNBAUMER, Lutz & O'MALLEY, Bert W. eds. Receptors and Hormone Action. Volume III.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 624pp. ISBN 0125263031..
Click here to order
$108
345. 56481
BIROT, Pierre. JACKSON, C. Ian trans. The Cycle of Erosion in Different Climates.
B.T. Batsford, 1969 (1968). Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. 144pp..
Click here to order
$24
346. 65901
BIRRELL, Dr Michael ed. The Bulletin of the Australian Centre for Egyptology. Volume 10, 1999.
The Australian Centre for Egyptology, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. 105pp. + b/w plates. Papers on Textiles from Ismant el-Kharab, Tutankhaten in the Paintings of the King's House at Amarna, Some Notes on Prehistoric Vessels with boat scenes, The Tomb of Hesi etc..
Click here to order
$39
347. 72176
BISBROUCK, Marie-Francois & CHAUVEINC, Marc eds. Intelligent Library Buildings. Proceedings of the 10th Seminar of the IFLA Section on Library Buildings and Equipment, The Hague, Netherlands 24-29 August 1997.
K.G. Saur, 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to RH edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 294pp. ISBN 3598218109..
Click here to order
$29
348. 59138
BISCHOFF, James L. & PIPER, David Z. eds. Marine Geology and Oceanography of the Pacific Manganese Nodule Province.
Plenum Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Six appendix cards to rear pocket. Part of the Marine Science series, volume 9. 842pp. ISBN 0306401878..
Click here to order
$117
349. 59211
BISHOP, Jack. In Pursuit of Freedom.
Leo Cooper, 1977. 1st edition. Hardocver. Good condition in dj. The author's story of escape and capture in ITaly and Germany during the Second World War. 126pp. ISBN 0850522234..
Click here to order
$40
350. 55285
BISWAS, Margaret & PINSTRUP-Anderson, Per ed. Nutrition and Development.
United Nations University/ Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dj. Part of the Oxford Medical Publications series. Scarce. Out of print. Includes papers on Nutritional Implications of Resoure Policies and Technological Change; The Impact of Export Crop Production on Human Nutrition; Food Price Policies and Nutrition in Developing Countries etc. 190pp. ISBN 0-19-261443-6..
Click here to order
$57
351. 56053
BITTLES, A.H. & COLLINS, K.J. ed. The Biology of Human Ageing.
Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Part of the Society for the Study of Human Biology Symposium Series, No. 25. 280pp..
Click here to order
$60
352. 68716
BIVINS, Thomas H. Fundamentals of Successful Newsletters: Everything You Need To Write, Design and Publish More Effective Newslatters.
NTC Business Books, 1992. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W illus. 208pp. ISBN 0844234834..
Click here to order
$27
353. 61879
BJORKLUND, A.J. ed. Geochemical Exploration 1983.
Elsevier, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on biogeochemical prospecting for ore deposits in the USSR; thresholds and anomaly interpretation; Heavy-mineral concentrates from rocks in exploration for massive sulphide deposits; peculiarities in the zoning of primary halos etc. 501pp. ISBN 0444423850..
Click here to order
$85
354. 70287
BLACK, David A. Law in Film: Resonance and Representation.
University of Illinois Press, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 192pp. ISBN 0252067657..
Click here to order
$18
355. 61967
BLACK, J.L. & REIS, P.J. Physiological and Environmental Limitations to Wool Growth.
University of New England Publishing Unit, 1979. Hardcover. some rubbing to bottom edges and dj, prev. owner's name penned to RH edges, o/wise good. 405pp. ISBN 0858342529..
Click here to order
$81
356. 54995
BLACK, J.M. Flora of South Australia. Part I: Cyatheaceae-Orchidaceae.
South Australian Branch of the British Science Guild, 1974. Reprint of the second edition. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. 255pp..
Click here to order
$18
357. 71798
BLACK, J.M. EICHLER, Hanjoerg supplement. Flora of South Australia (Parts 1 to 4, plus Supplement). Part 1 Cyatheaceae - Orchidaceae; Part 2 Casuarinaceae - Euphorbiaceae; Part 3 Callitrichaceae - Plumbaginaceae; Part 4 Oleaceae - Compositae.
South Australian Branch of the British Science Guild, 1960-1965. Second edition. Paperbacks. Five volumes. Some sunning and slight wear to covers of Part I, Previous owner's name penned and pen squiggle to front cover of Part I, light stain to top edge of front cover and to rear cover of Part II, some light insect damage to covers of Part III, previous owner's stamp to front cover of supplement, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. 1008pp; 385pp..
Click here to order
$40
358. 59269
BLACK, John. Public Inconvenience: Access and Travel in Seven Sydney Suburbs.
Urban Research Unit/ Research School of Social Sciences, Australian National University, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. 233pp. ISBN 0909778159..
Click here to order
$56
359. 72745
BLAINEY, Geoffrey. Gold and Paper, 1858-1982: A History of The National Bank of Australasia.
Georgian House, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos & illus. Several colour photos & illus. 354pp. ISBN 0333356233..
Click here to order
$25
360. 72749
BLAIR, Mark, ARMSTRONG, Richard & MURPHY, Mike. The 360 Degree Brand in Asia: Creating More Effective Marketing Communications.
John Wiley & Sons, 2003. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. 215pp. ISBN 0470820578..
Click here to order
$19
361. 60240
BLAKE, John B. A Short Title Catalogue of Eighteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine.
U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, several corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 501pp. .
Click here to order
$56
362. 62379
BLAKE, S.T. & ROFF, C. The Honey Flora of Queensland.
Department of Primary Industries, Queensland, 1972. Hardcover. Some light sunning to covers, o/wise good. No dj. B/W photos & illus. 234pp..
Click here to order
$23
363. 60798
BLAKE, W.T.C. & MOORE, J.M. Friendly Societies.
Cambridge University Press, 1951. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small light marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 126pp..
Click here to order
$33
364. 54990
BLAKLEY, R.L. The Biochemistry of Folic Acid and Related Pteridines.
North-Holland Publishing Co., 1969. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 569pp..
Click here to order
$56
365. 62579
BLISS, Kathleen. The Service and Status of Women in the Churches.
SCM Press, 1954 (1952). Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 208pp..
Click here to order
$22
366. 72650
BLOCH, Leon. Ionisation et Resonance des Gaz et des Vapeurs. Recueil des Conferences-Rapports de Documentation sur la Physique, Vol 11.
Libraire Scientifique Albert Blanchard, 1925. Hardcover. Several marks to covers, spine worn & frayed, corners worn, several pencillings. No dust jacket. In French. 223pp..
Click here to order
$28
367. 65521
BLOCH, Raymond. The Etruscans.
Thames and Hudson, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning and wrinkling to DJ (generally grubby), light spotting and pencilling throughout, otherwise good, B/W illustrations, colour frontis.. 260pp. .
Click here to order
$14
368. 53155
BLOCK, William J. The Separation of the Farm Bureau and the Extension Service.
Political Issue in a Federal System. University of Illinois Press, 1960. Paperback. Small tear to bottom of spine, small tear to fep & title-page, o/wise good condition. Examines the conflict about the local organization of the Cooperative Extension Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture from 1939 through to the 1950s. Scarce. Part of the Illinois Studies in the Social Sciences series, Vol. 47. 304pp..
Click here to order
$67
369. 68312
BLOEDEL, J.R., DICHGANS, J. & PRECHT, W. eds. Cerebellar Functions.
Springer-Verlag, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to ends of spine and corners, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Proceedings in Life Sciences series. 297pp. ISBN 0444801472..
Click here to order
$90
370. 57485
BLONSKI, Annette ed. Shared Visions: Women in Television.
Australian Film Commission, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. 135pp. .
Click here to order
$25
371. 63368
BLOOM, S.R. ed. Gut Hormones.
Churchill Livingstone, 1978. Hardcover. Medical library stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. 664pp. ISBN 0443016623..
Click here to order
$36
372. 61912
BLOOR, Colin M. Comparative Pathophysiology of Circulatory Disturbances.
Plenum Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Advances In Experimental Medicine And Biology, volume 22. 379pp. ISBN 0306390221..
Click here to order
$81
373. 71961
BLUNDEN, R.V. ed. Immunology of Virus Diseases.
John Curtin School of Medical Research, 1989. Hardcover. Some marks to rear cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of The Frank and Bobbie Fenner Conferences on Medical Research, no. 1. 174pp. ISBN 0958830991..
Click here to order
$54
374. 71972
BLUNT, Michael J. & MORISON, Patricia N. Australian Anatomy in the 1920s.
Anatomical Society of Australia and New Zealand, 1983. Paperback booklet. Light wrinkling to upper edges, light stains to covers, overall fair condition. B/W photos. 24pp..
Click here to order
$31
375. 48836
BLUNT, Wilfrid. In For a Penny.
A Prospect of Kew Gardens. Hamish Hamilton, 1978. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos & illus. Col. plates. Signed & inscribed by the author. A full-length historical survey of Kew Gardens. 218pp..
Click here to order
$36
376. 61550
BOCHMANN, Gregor von. Concepts for Distributed Systems Design.
Springer-Verlag, 1983. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some yellowing to pages, o/wsie condition vg. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 3540120491 or US ISBN 0387120491..
Click here to order
$25
377. 55572
BODIAN, Nat G. NTC's Dictionary of Direct Mail and Mailing List Terminology and Techniques.
NTC Business Books, 1990. Hardcover. Front endpapser clipped, o/wise condition vg. No dust jacket. Scarce. Out of print. 320pp. ISBN 0-8442-3188-6..
Click here to order
$57
378. 73090
BODY, A.H. Firm Still You Stand: The Anglican Church of St John The Baptist Canberra: Its Parish and Parishioners 1841 - 1984.
Canberra, St. John's Parish Council, 1986. Paperback. A little rubbing to covers, otherwise very good condition. 402pp. ISBN 0959171126..
Click here to order
$19
379. 53012
BOEDIJN, K.B. & DE WIT, H.C.D. Plants of the World.
Three Volumes: The Higher Plants I & II, and The Lower Plants. Thames and Hudson, 1966; 1967; 1968. Hardcover. 3 vols. 4to. Ex-library, a touch of foxing to feps, o/wise good in dj's. B/W & col. photos & B/W illus. A comprehensive and informative survey of the flora of the world. 335pp; 340pp; 312pp..
Click here to order
$72
380. 67980
BOEHM, Klaus with Silberston, Aubrey. The British Patent System. I. Administration.
Cambridge University Press, 1967. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, name crossed out to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. Includes chapters on an introduction to the British patent system; an historical introduction to the British patent system; British patents administraion; the structure of the British patent system; a statistical profile of the British patent system; decision-taking in the British patent system; and assessment of the British Patent System. 184pp..
Click here to order
$108
381. 52979
BOGART, Leo. Abridged by BOGART, Agnes. Premises for Propaganda.
The United States Information Agency's Operating Assumptions in the Cold War. The Free Press, 1976. Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamps to edges, o/wise good. 250pp..
Click here to order
$22
382. 65633
BOHLMAN, K.J. PAL-D Colour Receiver: Questions & Answers.
Norman Price, 1974 (1969). Second edition. Paperback. Ex-library, stain to half-title page, otherwise good (no markings to text). 146pp.+ foldout plan. ISBN 0853800472..
Click here to order
$29
383. 65394
BOILLOT, Felix. Les Impressions Sensorielles chez la Fontaine.
Universitaires de France, Oxford University Press, 1926. Paperback. A little loss to edges of covers, sunning to covers, title page clipped, otherwise good, pages still uncut. 373pp. In French..
Click here to order
$29
384. 64907
BOJE, R. & TOMCZAK, M. eds. Upwelling Ecosystems.
Springer-Verlag, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). A collection of papers that "...discuss general problems of marine ecosystem research and represent the results of investigations carried out on the coasts of N.W. Africa, Ghana, California, Peru, and the Galapagos". 303pp. ISBN 3540088229 or US ISBN 0387088229..
Click here to order
$67
385. 59413
BOLHUIS, John J. ed. Brain, Perception, Memory: Advances in Cognitive Neuroscience.
Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Small 4to. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise condition vg. No dj (as issued?). B/W illus. 371pp. ISBN 0198524838..
Click here to order
$99
386. 54340
BOLTON. BANNON, John Francis. Herbert Eugene Bolton: The Historian and the Man.
University of Arizona Press, 1978. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 296pp..
Click here to order
$21
387. 69178
BOLTON, Barry. A New General Catalogue of the Ants of the World.
Harvard University Press, 1995. Hardcover. 4to. No dust jacket. Some light bumps and nicks to edges, odd scuff marks, text bound in upside down (first page starts after opening rear cover) otherwise clean and bright, good condition. 504pp. ISBN 067461514X..
Click here to order
$99
388. 61031
BOLTON, Herbert Eugene. Texas in the Middle Eighteenth Century: Studies in Spanish Colonial History and Administration.
University of Texas Press, 1970 (1915). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out map. 501pp..
Click here to order
$33
389. 64422
BONAZZI, Cici. 'L Cambrin Dela Memoria: Composizioni in Rima in Dialetto Tiranese.
Self-published, 1993. Second edition. Paperback. Good condition. In Italian dialect. 326pp. ISBN 0646129678..
Click here to order
$63
390. 69391
BOND, Michael R., CHARLTON, J.E. & WOOLF, C.J. eds. Proceedings of the VIth World Congress on Pain.
Elsevier, 1991. Hardcover. 4to. Some wear to front hinge of spine, otherwise good condition(clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Includes sections on Acute Pain, Pharmacology of Pain, Psychological and Psychiatric Aspects of pain, Pain mechanisms, The Autonomic Nervous System and Pain, Clinical Issues, & Pain Assessment. 564pp. ISBN Vol. 4: 0444811141..
Click here to order
$90
391. 54371
BONNER, Dr G., SCHOLKENS, Dr B.A., & SCICLI, Dr. A.G. ed. The Role of Bradykinin in the Cardiovascular Action of Ramipril.
Media Medica, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Proceedings of the symposium held at Wiesbaden on Monday, December 9, 1991. 117pp..
Click here to order
$57
392. 49108
BONNER, N.T., BRYANT, G.M. et al. Report of the Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1977. Wrappers. Marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Examines the operation of provisions of the Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976 relating to the identification of traditional owners of Aboriginal land, the "...adequacy of provisions of the laws of the Northern Territory relating to entry to Aboriginal land, the protection of sites of significance, wildlife conservation & entry to seas adjoining Aboriginal land..." etc. xv, 104pp..
Click here to order
$31
393. 69525
BONNE-TAMIR, Batsheva & ADAM, Avinoam eds. Genetic Diversity Among Jews: Diseases and Markers at the DNA Level.
Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to front endpage, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 460pp. ISBN 0195068173..
Click here to order
$58
394. 68070
BONSER, Wilfrid. A Romano-British Bibliography (55 B.C. - A.D. 449).
Basil Blackwell, 1964. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Ex-library, front endpapers removed, small tear to half-titlepage and last two pages of vol. 1, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jackets. 442pp; 95pp..
Click here to order
$63
395. 68001
BONTING, S.L. & DE PONT, J.J.H.H.M. eds. Membrane Transport.
Elsevier / North-Holland, 1981. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Volume 2, New Comprehensive Biochemistry series. 362pp. ISBN 0444803076..
Click here to order
$49
396. 60262
BOONE. HARTLEY, Cecil B. The Life and Times of Colonel Daniel Boone.
The Perkins Book Company, 1902. Hardcover. Quarter-leather bound with gilt to spine and red cloth. Top edges gilt. Tissue-guarded frontis. B/W plates. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Heroes of History series. 385pp..
Click here to order
$22
397. 48329
BOOTH, Mark, EVERITT, Charles, EBENEZER, Catherine, WATTS, Deirdre, PENNINGTON, M. Basil, & JONES, Alan ed. Part III.
The Christian Testament Since the Bible. Firethorn Press, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Brings together for the first time the masterpieces of the greatest Christians, from the creed of the Apostles to the call for commitment from today's evangelists. Includes the writings of Augustine of Hippo, Francis of Assisi, St Thomas Aquinas, Martin Luther, John Calvin, John Donne, Blaise Pascal, John Wesley, Soren Kierkegaard, Martin Luther King etc. xxxiii, 382pp..
Click here to order
$27
398. 57888
BORCHARDT, Frank L. German Antiquity in Renaissance Myth.
The John Hopkins Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 356pp. ISBN 0801812682..
Click here to order
$27
399. 72928
BORDEAUX, Henry. La Chartreuse du Reposoir.
Paris, Libraire Plon, Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1924. Hardcover. Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. Some rubbing to leather covers and spine, A little rubbing to edges, ring-mark stain from cup to rear cover, pages browned, a little foxing, otherwise good. In French. 320pp..
Click here to order
$63
400. 63683
BOREAU, Jacques. Images of the Seminal Tracts/ Les Images des Voies Seminales: Radiological and Clinical Comparisons.
S. Karger, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, small bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 318pp. ISBN 3805520972..
Click here to order
$135
401. 68286
BORGSTROM, Bengt & BROCKMAN, Howard L. eds. Lipases.
Elsevier, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, three pages with highlighting, several pages with pencilling, rear endpaper torn, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 527pp. ISBN 0444805265..
Click here to order
$99
402. 58034
BORNE, Gerhard von dem. Der Gral in Europa: Wurzeln und Wirkungen.
Urachhaus, 1982 (1976). Second edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates & illus. In German. 317pp. ISBN 3878382030..
Click here to order
$25
403. 47855
BOSC, J., CARBONNER, J., DOGNIN, P. et al. La Revelation Chretienne et Le Droit.
Colloque de Philosophie du Droit. Dalloz, 1961. Paperback. Good cond. In French. Annales de La Facult‚ de Droit et Des Sciences Politiques et Economiques de Strasbourg IX. 135pp..
Click here to order
$18
404. 66007
BOSCH. PHILIP, Lotte Brand. Hieronymus Bosch.
Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited, H.N. Abrams, no date. Hardcover. Folio. Sunning to spine and edges, rubbing to top and bottom of spine, first 4 pages detached from binding, next page partly detached. Includes 16 colour prints. One print loose. 6pp. + prints..
Click here to order
$19
405. 72752
BOSSELMANN, R., LUFFE-LEONHARDT, E. & GELLERT, M. Variationen des Psychodramas: Ein Praxis-Handbuch nicht nur für Psychodramatiker.
Verlag Christa Limmer, 1993. Paperback. In German. Good condition. 368pp. ISBN 3928922017..
Click here to order
$31
406. 62564
BOSTRUM, Harry, LARSSON, Tage & LJUNGSTEDT, Nils eds. Health Control in Detection of Cancer.
Symposium September 23-25, 1975. Almqvist & Wiskell, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 291pp. ISBN 9122000526..
Click here to order
$67
407. 58493
BOTHMER, Roland von, JACOBSEN, Niels, BADEN, Claus, JORGENSEN, Rikke B. & LINDE-LAURSEN, Ib. An Ecogeographical Study of the Genus Hordeum.
The International Plant Genetic Resources Institute, 1995. Second edition. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. Part of the Systematic and Ecogeographic Studies on Crop Genepools, no. 7. 129pp. ISBN 9290432292..
Click here to order
$54
408. 56628
BOTTCHER, Helmuth M. Sterne Schicksal und Propheten: Dreissigtausend Jahre Astrologie.
Bruckmann, 1965. Hardcover. Small, closed tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates. Scarce. In German. 372pp. .
Click here to order
$24
409. 66314
BOUGHTON, Walter. A Century of Water Resources Development in Australia: 1900-1999.
The Institution of Engineers, Australia, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W photos. 257pp. ISBN 0858257149..
Click here to order
$58
410. 65296
BOUGHTON, W.C. Effects of Land Management on Quantity and Quality of Available Water: A Review.
University of New South Wales, 1970. Paperback. Ex-library, a little wear to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). 330pp. Australian Water Resorces Council Research Project 68/2..
Click here to order
$67
411. 64524
BOULLARD, Bernard. Les Mycorrhizes.
Masson et Cie., 1968. Hardcover. Bound into plain green library hardcovers. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. In French. Collection de Monographies de Botanique et de Biologie Vegetale, No. 2. 135pp..
Click here to order
$63
412. 48762
BOURGEON, F. Les Passagers du Vent (3).
Le Comptoir de Juda. Glenat Editions, 1981. 1st French edition. Hardcover. 4to. In French. The illustrated adventures continue, with this being the third volume of five. Slight rubbing to head & bottom of spine, inscription to fep, o/wise good. 48pp..
Click here to order
$54
413. 72916
BOURGET, Paul. Nos Actes nous Suivent. Tome I & II.
Paris, Libraire Plon, 1927. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. Some rubbing to leather covers and spine, some rubbing to top and bottom edges, pages browned, a little foxing, otherwise good. Still quite handsome looking copies. In French. 244pp; 260pp...
Click here to order
$180
414. 72918
BOURGET, Paul. Le Sens de la Mort.
Paris, Libraire Plon, Les Petits-Fils de Plon et Nourrit, 1927. Hardcover. Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. Some rubbing to leather covers and spine, some rubbing to edges, pages browned, a little foxing, otherwise good. Still quite a handsome looking copy. In French. 190pp..
Click here to order
$45
415. 72920
BOURGET, Paul. Le Demon de Midi. Tome I & II.
Paris, Libraire Plon, Plon-Nourrit, 1914. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. Some rubbing to leather covers and spine (with two small scoring marks to spine of vol. 2), a little rubbing to edges, pages browned, a little foxing, otherwise good. In French. 316pp; 375pp..
Click here to order
$63
416. 72923
BOURGET, Paul. Le Disciple.
Paris, Libraire Plon, Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1926. Hardcover. Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. A little rubbing to leather covers and spine, a little rubbing to edges, pages browned, a little foxing, otherwise good. A handsome looking copy. In French. 226pp..
Click here to order
$22
417. 72926
BOURGET, Paul. Un Divorce.
Paris, Libraire Plon, Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1926. Hardcover. Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. A little rubbing to leather covers and spine, a little rubbing to edges, pages browned, a little foxing, small tear to first page, otherwise good. A handsome looking copy. In French. 242pp..
Click here to order
$45
418. 72925
BOURGET, Paul. Lazarine.
Paris, Libraire Plon, Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1927. Hardcover. Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. A little rubbing to leather covers and spine, a little rubbing to rear cover and edges, pages browned, a little foxing, otherwise good. In French. 242pp..
Click here to order
$40
419. 72924
BOURGET, Paul. Coeur de Sceptique.
Paris, Plon-Nourrit et Cie, c.1920s. Hardcover. Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. Lacks titlepage, some rubbing to leather covers and spine, some rubbing to edges, pages browned, a little foxing, otherwise good. In French. 296pp..
Click here to order
$180
420. 65897
BOURNE, Geoffrey H. The Mammalian Adrenal Gland.
Clarendon Press, 1949. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, rubbing to covers, odd light pencil markings, otherwise good. 239pp. + b/w plates. No DJ..
Click here to order
$29
421. 67794
BOUSFIELD, I.J. & CALLELY, A.G. eds. Coryneform Bacteria.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, bottom corners lightlyt bumped, name crossed out to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. Part of the Special Publications of the Society for General Microbiology Series No. 1. 315pp. ISBN 012119650X..
Click here to order
$108
422. 56579
BOWERMAN, Robert G. & GLOVER, David E. Putting Expet Systems Into Practice.
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 402pp. ISBN 0-442-20842-1..
Click here to order
$24
423. 60628
BOWEY, Angela M. ed. Managing Salary and Wage Systems.
Gower, 1989. Third edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 479pp. ISBN 0566027321..
Click here to order
$85
424. 48029
BOWMAN, Edward & KOGUT, Bruce ed. Redesigning the Firm.
Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Explores many of the challenges that confront the executive in producing productive & positive organizational reform within a company. 273pp..
Click here to order
$21
425. 47885
The Wolf Cub Annual 1958.
The Boy Scouts Assoc., with C. Arthur Pearson. Hardcover. 4to. Decorated covers of two boys snorkelling. B/W illus. With dj. Vol. XXII. Some numbers faintly penned to back cover of dj. A few crossword games have been completed in pen. O/wise good. 123pp..
Click here to order
$23
426. 67064
BOYCE, Patricia, and LLEWELLYN, Hayden, with ALLEN, Geoff D., and NORMAN, Neville R. World Trade Distortions: A Study in Modern Trade Practice.
AIDA Research Centre, No date. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 213pp. ISBN 0909865248..
Click here to order
$67
427. 68571
BOYD, Andrew. Broadcast Journalism. Techniques of Radio and TV News.
Focal Press, 1993. 2nd edition. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. A practical guide offering step-by-step instruction in the basics of reporting, recording, editing & scriptwriting, & guidance on how to use current broadcast equipment. B/W photos. 380pp. ISBN 0750607947..
Click here to order
$19
428. 71549
BOYD, Andrew. Broadcast Journalism. Techniques of Radio & TV News.
Focal Press, 1997. 4th edition. Small 4to paperback. A little highlighting, otherwise good condition. A practical guide offering step-by-step instruction in the basics of reporting, recording, editing & scriptwriting, & guidance on how to use current broadcast equipment. B/W photos. 414pp. ISBN 0240514653..
Click here to order
$19
429. 71566
BOYD, F.R. & MEYER, H.O.A. eds. Second International Kimberlite Conference 1977. Extended Abstracts of Papers.
n.d. (c.1977). Paperback. 4to. A little wear to covers, title penned to spine, small stain to rear cover and last 100 pages, odd pencilling, page numbers penned in, otherwise good. Includes papers on Igneous Fractionation Trends in Roberts Victor Eclogites; The Mineral Chemistry of Ilmenite Nodule Associations from the Monastery Diatreme; The Stability of Graphite and Diamond as a Function of the Oxygen Fugacity in the Mantle etc. 382pp..
Click here to order
$67
430. 62108
BOYD. WILKERSON, Marcus M. Thomas Duckett Boyd: The Story of a Southern Educator.
Louisiana State University Press, 1935. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 374pp..
Click here to order
$22
431. 72539
BOYER, Paul D. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 35, 1966. Part II.
Annual Reviews, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket. Paginated from 457 to 908 + 91pp cumulative index..
Click here to order
$31
432. 72538
BOYER, Paul D. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 35, 1966. Part I.
Annual Reviews, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket. 456pp + 91pp cumulative index..
Click here to order
$31
433. 72541
BOYER, Paul D. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 36, 1967. Part II.
Annual Reviews, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Paginated from 407 to 784 + 81pp cumulative index..
Click here to order
$31
434. 72540
BOYER, Paul D. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 36, 1967. Part I.
Annual Reviews, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 406pp + 81pp cumulative index..
Click here to order
$31
435. 72534
BOYER, Paul D. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 37, 1968.
Annual Reviews, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 859pp..
Click here to order
$40
436. 59367
BOYNE, D.A.C.A. ed. Architects' Working Details. Volume 1 to 4.
The Architectural Press, 1956-57 Hardcover. 4to. Four volumes. The odd mark or rubbing to covers, overall good condition. .
Click here to order
$135
437. 68180
BOYSE, Edward A. et al. The Harvey Lectures. Series 71. 1975-1976.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 327pp. ISBN 0123120713..
Click here to order
$21
438. 71678
BOZEMAN, Barry, CROW, Michael & LINK, Albert. Strategic Management of Industrial R&D.
Lexington Books, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 227pp. ISBN 0669082694..
Click here to order
$22
439. 72935
BRADFORD, Ernle. The Shield and the Sword: The Knights of St. John.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Hardcover. Previous owner's name stamped to half-titlepage, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. B/W plates. 245pp. ISBN 0340159340..
Click here to order
$22
440. 65832
BRADLEY, A.G. Captain John Smith.
Macmillan and Co., 1905. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, frontis. partially detached, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 226pp..
Click here to order
$19
441. 64723
BRAITHWAITE, R.W., MORTON, S.R., BURBIDGE, A.A. & CALABY, J.H. Australian Names for Australian Rodents.
Australian Nature Conservation Agency, CSIRO, 1995. 4to Paperback. Provides the Aboriginal names of the rodents. Condition vg. 34pp. ISBN 0642213739..
Click here to order
$34
442. 68970
BRAITHWAITE, Timothy. Y2K Lessons Learned: A Guide to Better Information Technology Management.
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. 230pp. ISBN 0471373087..
Click here to order
$36
443. 66055
BRANAGAN, D.F. & WILLIAMS, K.L. eds. Looking to the Pacific for Geological Answers.
The University of Sydney, 1991. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes sections on History and the Great Barrier Reef; Sedimentation and Sea Level; Mineral Potential in the Pacific; and Volcanism and Tectonism. 130pp. ISBN 0867585404..
Click here to order
$63
444. 47664
BRAND, Simon. The Australian Film Book.
1930 - Today. Dreamweaver Books, 1985. Hardcover. B/W & col. photos. A comprehensive listing of all Australian-made & made-in-Australia films since the advent of sound in 1930. Condition vg in dj. 160pp..
Click here to order
$23
445. 51996
BRANDER, Michael. The Original Scotch.
A History of Scotch Whisky From the Earliest Days. Hutchinson, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. plates & illus. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$22
446. 56986
BRANDT, A.M. & MARSHALL, I.H. eds. Brittle Matrix Composites 2.
Elsevier Applied Science, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 674pp. ISBN 1-85166-360-6..
Click here to order
$144
447. 59667
BRANSON, Clive. British Soldier in India: The Letters of Clive Branson.
The Communist Party, 1944. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 119pp..
Click here to order
$13
448. 55637
BRAQUE. RAPHAEL, Max. Raumgestaltungen: Der Beginn der Modernen Kunst im Kubismus und im Werk von Georges Braque.
Suhrkamp, 1989. Small Paperback. B/W illus. Some pencilling. In German. Part of the suhrkamp taschenbuch wissenschaft series, no. 834. 213pp. ISBN 3-518-28434-7..
Click here to order
$22
449. 59241
BRAWNE, Michael. Libraries: Architecture and Equipment.
Praeger, 1970. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, small pen mark to back cover, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos & illus. 188pp..
Click here to order
$22
450. 69412
BRAWNER, C.O. ed. Third International Conference on Stability in Surface Mining June 1, 2, 3 1981 Vancouver, British Colombia, Canada.
Society of Mining Engineers of the American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical and Petroleum Engineers, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition (clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Includes papers on Influence of Rock Structure on Stability; Mechanics of Rock Slope Failure; The Application of Stochastic Medium Theory to the Problem of Surface Movements Due to Open Pit Mining; Case Examples of Blasting Damage and Its Influence on Slope Stability etc. 872pp. ISBN 0895202921..
Click here to order
$117
451. 60573
BRAY, George A. ed. Obesity: Comparative Methods of Weight Control.
Technomic Publishing Co., 1980. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 192pp. ISBN 0877622612..
Click here to order
$126
452. 63332
BREDT, Otto. Quo Vadis Physik? und Komplementare Kausalitat.
Im Selbstverlag Hannover-Kleefeld, 1971. 4to hardcover. Frontis. partly loose, o/wise good condition. No dj. In German. Part of a limited edition of 400 this being no. 327. 283pp. .
Click here to order
$47
453. 63322
BREEN, P., WALSH, C., NICHOLS, S., NORRIS, R., METZELING, L. & GOODERHAM, J. Urban AUSRIVAS: An Evaluation of the Use of AUSRIVAS Models for Urban Stream Assessment.
Land and Water Resources Research and Development Corporation, 2000. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. LWRRDC Occasional Paper 12/99, (Urban Sub-Program, Report No. 5). Part of the National River Health Program. 33pp. ISSN 1320-0992. ISBN 0642267626..
Click here to order
$26
454. 70254
BREESE, Brain. One in a Crowd.
A Memoir. Access Press, 1994. Hardcover. B/W illus. Autobiography of Breese, a geologist, & husband of opera singer Norma Breese. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 359pp. ISBN 0949795909..
Click here to order
$19
455. 48224
BREESE, Brain. One in a Crowd.
A Memoir. Access Press, 1994. Hardcover. B/W illus. Autobiography of Breese, a geologist, & husband of opera singer Norma Breese. Good. 359pp. ISBN 0949795909..
Click here to order
$23
456. 54991
BREMNER, Robert H. ed. Children and Youth in America: A Documentary History.
Volume II, 1866-1932. Harvard University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dj. Paginated from 811 to 1546. SBN 674-11612-7..
Click here to order
$36
457. 63668
BRENCKLE, Paul L. & MANGER, Walter L. eds. Intercontinental Correlation and Division of the Carboniferous System. Contributions from the Carboniferous Subcommission Meeting, Provo, Utah, September 1989.
Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg, 1990. 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. Includes papers on Potential Conodont Levels for Intercontinental Division of the Lower Carboniferous; Ammonoid Zonation of the Lower Carboniferous Subsystem; Lateral Biostratigraphy for the ProposedMid-Carboniferous Boundary Stratotype,Stonehead Beck, Cowling, North Yorkshire, England; Chronostratigraphic Subdivision of the Upper Carboniferous of South China etc. 350pp. ISBN 392450069X. ISSN 03414116..
Click here to order
$99
458. 56825
BRENNER, M. Harvey. Mental Illness and the Economy.
Harvard University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Focuses on the New York State area. 287pp. SBN 674-56875-3..
Click here to order
$21
459. 71207
BRENT, Wing Commander Keith CSC. Masters of Air Power. The Proceedings of the 2005 RAAF History Conference held in Canberra on 12 August 2005.
Air Power Development Centre, 2005. Paperback. Condition very good. Examines important figures in air power history eg. General Carl A. Spaatz; Sir Arthur Harris; Sir Hugh Dowding; Dr Ing Freiherr Wolfram von Richthofen; Shigeo Nango; Yaako Nevo etc. 156pp. ISBN 1920800069..
Click here to order
$54
460. 70978
BRERETON, Henry L. Gordonstoun: Ancient Estate and Modern School
Gordonstoun School, 1982. Revised edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 281pp. ISBN 0950799408..
Click here to order
$19
461. 64683
BRESILLAC. GANTLY, Patrick. Marion Bresillac in India: A Study of Twelve Challenging Years.
S.M.A. Fathers, Cork, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. The story of a French Catholic missionary in the 19th century. 302pp..
Click here to order
$19
462. 72919
BRETE, Jean de la. Mon Oncle et Mon Cure.
Paris, Libraire Plon, Plon-Nourrit, 1927. Hardcover. (Rebound paperback with original paperback cover bound in). Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. Some rubbing to leather covers and spine, some rubbing to edges, pages browned, a little foxing, otherwise good. Still quite a handsome looking copy. In French. 215pp..
Click here to order
$21
463. 67724
BRETON, Jacques & VERMEGLIO, Andre eds. The Photosynthetic Bacterial Reaction Centre: Structure and Dynamics.
Plenum Press, 1988. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the NATO ASI series, Series A: Life Sciences vol. 149. 443pp. ISBN 0306429179..
Click here to order
$108
464. 48799
BREYER, Siegfried. Soviet Warship Development.
Volume 1: 1917 - 1937. Conway Maritime Press, 1992. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos & illus. The only comprehensive study of the development of Soviet warship design & construction. 288pp..
Click here to order
$49
465. 64425
BRIDGE, John & DODDS, J.C. Planning and the Growth of the Firm.
Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 211pp. ISBN 0856643629..
Click here to order
$90
466. 67014
BRIDGE, T. Peter, MIRSKY, Allan F., and GOODWIN, Frederick K. (eds). Psychological, Neuropsychiatric, and Substance Abuse Aspects of AIDS. Volume 44: Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology.
Raven Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 261pp. ISBN 088167396X. B/W and colour plates..
Click here to order
$19
467. 54486
BRIDGES, T.C. From Florida to Fleet Street.
Hutchinson & Co., n.d. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Some marks to inside covers, ex-libris plate to fep, a touch of foxing, some light marks to covers. 287pp..
Click here to order
$27
468. 51685
BRIDGES, William. Jobshift.
How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs. Allen & Unwin, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines ways in which to identify & market your assets within the contemporary framework of the ever-changing workplace. 262pp..
Click here to order
$24
469. 48220
BRIDGMONT, Peter. Liberation of the Actor.
Temple Lodge, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. Steps beyond simple character study & interpretation & focuses on esoteric qualities of acting through the use of Rudolf Steiner's ideas on speech & drama. Rare. 148pp..
Click here to order
$27
470. 66733
BRIGGS, Winslow R. (ed.). Annual Review of Plant Physiology: Volume 32, 1981.
Annual Reviews, 1981. Hardcover. Light rubbing to top and bottom of spine, and corners of cover, name crossed out to front end page, o/wise good. No DJ. Includes papers on Cell Wall Turnover in Plant Development; Electrogenic Ion Pumps; Mechanisms of Control of leaf Movements; Auxin Receptors etc. 641pp. ISBN 0824306325..
Click here to order
$85
471. 66736
BRIGGS, Winslow R. (ed.). Annual Review of Plant Physiology: Volume 33, 1982.
Annual Reviews, 1982. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, name crossed out to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Phospholipid Biosynthesis; Light-Mediated Movement of Chloroplasts; Genetic Approaches to Circadian Clocks etc. 744pp. ISBN 0824306333..
Click here to order
$29
472. 66734
BRIGGS, Winslow R. (ed.). Annual Review of Plant Physiology: Volume 34, 1983.
Annual Reviews, 1983. Hardcover. Light bumps to bottom corners of front cover, o/wise good condition. No DJ. 492pp. ISBN 0824306341..
Click here to order
$29
473. 66735
BRIGGS, Winslow R. (ed.). Annual Review of Plant Physiology: Volume 35, 1984.
Annual Reviews, 1984. Hardcover. Small penning to front end page, o/wise good. No DJ. Includes papers on Immunoassay of Plant Growth Regulators; The Fate of Excess Sulfur in Higher Plants; Membrane Transport of Sugars and Amino Acids; Regulation of Root Development etc. 736pp. ISBN 082430635X..
Click here to order
$67
474. 66469
BRINKHORST, L.J. & SCHERMERS, H.G. Judicial Remedies In The European Communities: A Casebook. Second Revised Edition.
Kluwer/ Sweet & Maxwell, 1977. Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to top edge of rear cover, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean text). Includes a booklet of questions. 352pp. ISBN 9026809514..
Click here to order
$67
475. 65305
BRITISH CROP PROTECTION COUNCIL. British Crop Protection Conference, Pests and Diseases: Proceedings, Volumes 1 and 2.
BCPC, 1984. Paperback. Ex-library, light wear to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). Vol. 1, 395pp.; Vol. 2, paginated 395-846. ISBN 0901436844. Proceedings of a conference held at Brighton Metropole, England, November 19-22, 1984..
Click here to order
$72
476. 59147
BRITTON, Chris. IT Architectures and Middleware: Strategies for Building Large, Integrated Systems.
Addison-Wesley, 2001. Paperback. Good condition. 296pp. ISBN 0201709074..
Click here to order
$22
477. 55880
BROCKLEHURST, J.C. & TUCKER, J.S. Progress in Geriatric Day Care.
King Edward's Hospital Fund for London, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 204pp. ISBN 197246133..
Click here to order
$36
478. 65877
BROCKWAY, Fenner, and CAMPBELL-PURDIE, Wendy. Woman Against the Desert: Tree-Planting in the Sahara.
Victor Gollancz, 1967 Hardcover. Ex-library, small tears to top edge of DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text). 128pp. .
Click here to order
$17
479. 58041
BRODA, E. The Evolution of the Bioenergetic Process.
Pergamon Press, 1975. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. Scarce. The emphasis is on primitive organisms. 210pp. ISBN 0080182755..
Click here to order
$135
480. 67496
BRODER, Samuel ed.- AIDS: Modern Concepts and Therapeutic Challenges.
Marcel Dekker, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corner slightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 369pp. ISBN 0824776496..
Click here to order
$49
481. 70391
BRODSKII, M.S. Triangular and Jordan Representations of Linear Operators.
American Mathematical Society, 1971. Hardcover. Very good condition. 246pp. ISBN 0821815822..
Click here to order
$19
482. 60309
BRODSKY, Carroll M. & PLATT, Robert T. The Rehabilitation Environment.
Lexington Books, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 157pp. ISBN 0669021687..
Click here to order
$99
483. 51477
BRODSKY, Isadore. Bennelong Profile.
Dreamtime Reveries of a Native of Sydney Cove. University Co-Operative Bookshop, 1973. Hardcover. Embossed dec. cover with gilt in protective dj. B/W plates. Signed by the author & numbered "915". Small mark to dj, o/wise fine. Examines the life of Bennelong, an Aboriginal, & the founding of the British colony at Port Jackson in Sydney Cove in 1788. 95pp..
Click here to order
$33
484. 67553
BRONFMAN. MARRUS, Michael R. Samuel Bronfman: The Life and Times of Seagram's Mr. Sam.
Brandeis University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 551pp. ISBN 0874515718..
Click here to order
$23
485. 42332
BRONZETTI, Giorgio, HAYATSU, Hikoya, DE FLORA, Silvio, WATERS, Michael D., & SHANKEL, Delbert M. ed. Antimutagenesis and Anticarcinogenesis Mechanisms III.
Basic Life Sciences. Volume 61. Plenum Press, 1993. Hardcover. Some wear to top corners, small scratch to RH edge of front cover, contents very good condition. No dj. Papers from the Third International Conference on Mechanisms of Antimutagenesis & Anticarcinogenesis. Includes essays under the topics of Inhibition of Mutagenesis & Carcinogens by Extracellular Mechanisms, Modulation of Metabolism & Blocking of Reactive Species, Modulation of DNA Repair & Control of Gene Expression, Mechanisms of Inhibition of Tumor Promotion, Progression, Invasion, & Metastases, & Prospects in Chemoprevention of Mutation & Cancer. xi, 494pp..
Click here to order
$90
486. 55711
BROOKE, Prof. C.N.L., IAKOVIDIS, Sp., MCWHIRR, Alan D. et al. The Antiquaries Journal. Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London.
Volume LVIII, Part I. Oxford University Press, 1978. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, spine taped, some sunning to covers, o/wise contents good. Includes articles on A Hundred Years of Mycenaean Archaeology; Technique, Toil, and Triumph on the Danube in Trajan's Propaganda Programme; Early Anglo-Saxon Applies Disc Brooches, part I; Excavations at Gloucester, Fourth Interim Report: St. Oswald's priory etc. B/W plates & illus. 245pp..
Click here to order
$46
487. 51794
BROOKE, Stephen. The Railways of Australia.
PR Books, 1988. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Traces the development of railways in Australia from 1846 to contemporary times. No dj. Good condition. 223pp..
Click here to order
$21
488. 62481
BROOKE, Z.N. The English Church and the Papacy: From the Conquest to the Reign of John.
Cambridge University Press, 1931. Hardcover. Fraying to ends of spine, corners worn, some rubbing to covers, contents good. No dj. 260pp..
Click here to order
$20
489. 67139
BROOKES, Edgar H. & WEBB, Colin De. A History of Natal.
University of Natal Press, 1967 (1965). Reprint. Hardcover. A little wear and some rubbing to dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. 371pp..
Click here to order
$24
490. 47802
BROOKFIELD, Harold ed. The Pacific in Transition.
Geographical Perspectives on Adaptation & Change. Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. B/W plates. Ex-library. 332pp. ISBN 070810102X..
Click here to order
$18
491. 69949
BROOKS, Chandler McC., KOIZUMI, Kiyomi & SATO, Akio eds. Integrative Functions of the Autonomic Nervous System: An Analysis of the Interrelationships and Interactions of the Sympathetic and Parasympathetic Divisions of the Autonomic System in the Control of Body Function.
University of Tokyo Press, Elsevier/ North-Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, several marks to contents page, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 508pp. ISBN 0898595215..
Click here to order
$90
492. 71378
BROOKS, Daniel R. & WILEY, E.O. Evolution as Entropy: Toward a Unified Theory of Biology.
University of Chicago Press, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition with some wear to dust jacket. 335pp. ISBN 0226075818..
Click here to order
$23
493. 58159
BROOKS, Daniel R. & WILEY, E.O. Evolution as Entropy: Toward a Unified Theory of Biology.
University of Chicago Press, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 335pp. ISBN 0226075818..
Click here to order
$25
494. 67276
BROOKS, David W. Web-Teaching: A Guide to Designing Interactive Teaching for the World Wide Web.
Plenum Press, 1997. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 214pp. ISBN 030645552..
Click here to order
$19
495. 66652
BROOKS, J., GRANT, P.R., MUIR, M.D., VAN GIJZEL, P. & SHAW, G. eds. Sporopollenin.
Academic Press, 1971. Hardcover. Worn dj, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. 718pp. ISBN 0121357503..
Click here to order
$44
496. 61409
BROPHY, Peter, BUCKLAND, Michael K., & HINDLE, Anthony eds. Reader in Operations Research for Libraries.
Information Handling Services, 1979 (1976). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight yellowing to pages, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 392pp. ISBN 091097246X..
Click here to order
$81
497. 67062
BROPHY, Peter, FISHER, Shelagh, and CLARKE, Zoe (eds). Libraries Without Walls 2: The Delivery of Library Services to Distant Users.
Library Association Publishing, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). In DJ. 177pp. ISBN 1856043010..
Click here to order
$85
498. 48970
BROTHERS, Barbara Jo ed. Couples Therapy, Multiple Perspectives.
In Search of Universal Threads. The Haworth Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Extensive bibliographies. Explores the most effective methods for helping couples improve their relationships. 151pp..
Click here to order
$36
499. 63388
BROUGHTON. SHAW, G.P. Patriarch and Patriot : William Grant Broughton, 1788-1853: Colonial Statesman and Ecclesiastic.
Melbourne Unviersity Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, several light marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. 347pp. ISBN 0522841228..
Click here to order
$25
500. 68301
BROWN, A.W.A. Ecology of Pesticides.
John Wiley & Sons, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to ends of spine and corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 525pp. ISBN 0471107905..
Click here to order
$27
501. 69523
BROWN, I.D. & FIELDER, D.R. eds. The Coconut Crab: Aspects of Birgus latro Biology and Ecology on Vanuatu.
Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, 1991 Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise very good condition. ACIAR Monograph No. 8. 128pp. ISBN 1863200541..
Click here to order
$81
502. 70964
BROWN, Janet M. In the Company of Strangers: Former Patients of Australian Tubercolosis Sanitoria Share thEir Experiences and Insights.
Self-published, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 251pp. ISBN 0646210432..
Click here to order
$45
503. 68269
BROWN, J.C. Gastric Inhibitory Polypeptide.
Springer-Verlag, 1982. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Monographs on Endocrinology series, vol. 24. 88pp. ISBN 3540112715 or US ISBN 0387112715..
Click here to order
$28
504. 69902
BROWN, K.T. & FLAMING, D.G. Advanced Micropipette Techniques for Cell Physiology.
John Wiley & Sons, 1992 (1986). Hardcover. Bump to bottom of spine, sticker mark to back cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the IBRO Handbook Series: Methods in the Neurosciences, Volume 9. 296pp. ISBN 0471909521..
Click here to order
$180
505. 69185
BROWN, Lester R. & KANE, Hal. Full House: Reassessing the Earth's Population Carrying Capacity.
Earthscan, 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. 261pp. ISBN 1853832510..
Click here to order
$16
506. 65692
BROWN, Lucy M., and CHRISTIE, Ian R. (eds.). Bibliography of British History, 1789-1851.
Clarendon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. xxxi + 759pp. ISBN 0198223900. .
Click here to order
$39
507. 54711
BROWN, Michele. Teddy Bear Hall of Fame: A Century of Historic Bears.
Headline Book Publishing, 1997 (1996). 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. 144pp..
Click here to order
$22
508. 71002
BROWN, Norman L. Renewable Energy Resources and Rural Applications in the Developing World.
Westview Press, 1978. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good condition. xviii, 168pp. ISBN 0891584331..
Click here to order
$49
509. 66508
BROWN, P.E. & CHAPPELL, B.W. eds. Trnasactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh. Earth Sciences. Volume 83 Parts 1 and 2. The Second Hutton Symposium on the Origin of Granites and Related Rocks.
The Royal Society of Edinburgh, 1992. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on I- and S-type Granites in the Lachlan Fold Belt; Source Region of a Granite Batholith: Evidence from Lower Crustal Xenoliths and Inherited Accessory Minerals; C-type Magmas: Igneous Charnockites and Their Extrusive Equivalents etc. 507pp. ISSN 0263-5933..
Click here to order
$99
510. 67279
BROWN, Sally & SMITH, Brenda eds. Resource-Based Learning.
Kogan Page, 1998 (1996). Reprint. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, o/wise condition vg. 154pp. ISBN 0749419326..
Click here to order
$41
511. 67555
BROWN, Thomas and Eliza. COWAN, Peter ed. A Faithful Picture: The Letters of Eliza and Thomas Brown at York in the Swan River Colony 1841-1852.
Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1977. Paperback. A little sunning to covers, some wear to spine, o/wise good. 152pp. ISBN 0909144087..
Click here to order
$11
512. 72949
BROWNE, Ida A. ed. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1950. Volume LXXXIV Parts I.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1950. Hardcover. A little wear to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Occultations observed at Sydney Observatory during 1949; The Permian Rocks of the Manning-Macleay Province, New South Wales etc. Fold-out maps. xxxi, 201pp..
Click here to order
$36
513. 72827
BROWNE, Ida A. ed. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1952. Volume LXXXVI Parts I-IV.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1953. Hardcover. Front board slightly bowed, several light marks to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on A Geological Account of Head Island; Permian Spirifers from Tasmania; Soil Horizons and Marine Bands in the Coastal Limestones of Western Australia; The Replacement of Crinoid Stems and Gastropods by Cassiterite at Emmaville, NSW etc. B/W plates. xviii, 122pp..
Click here to order
$49
514. 60996
BROWNE, Junius Henri. Four Years in Secessia: Adventures Within and Beyond the Union Lines: Embracing a Great Variety of Facts, Incidents, and Romance of the War. Including the Author's Capture at Vicksburg, May 3, 1863, While Running the Rebel Batteries; His Imprisonment at Vicksburg, Jackson, Atlanta, Richmond, and Salisbury; His Escape and Perilous Journey of Four Hundred Miles to the Union Lines at Knoxville.
Arno Press, 1970 (1865). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 450pp. ISBN 0405016565..
Click here to order
$108
515. 54514
BROWNE, Ray and CUNNINGHAM, Bonnie Wilde ed. Journal of Popular Culture.
Volume 28: 4, Spring 1995. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1995. Paperback. B/W photos and illus. Includes nine articles on medicine and culture: Gynecologists, Power and Sexuality in Modernist Texts, Not Just Another Pretty Victim: The Incest Survivor and the Media, The Interpretation of Limits: Doctors and Novelists in the Fiction of Philip Roth etc. 274pp..
Click here to order
$25
516. 54510
BROWNE, Ray and SELBERG, Torunn ed. Journal of Popular Culture.
Volume 26: 4, Spring 1993. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1993. Paperback. B/W photos and illus. Includes eight articles on Norwegian culture including Travelogues as Indices of the Past, Television and Ritualization of Everyday Life, Reframing the Family Photograph etc. Also, papers on The Search for Secular Divinity: America's Fascination with the Royal Family, In Search of a New Mentality: The Interface of Academic and Popular Medicine in the 16th Century etc. Condition vg. 220pp..
Click here to order
$25
517. 54512
BROWNE, Ray ed. Journal of Popular Culture.
Volume 28: 1, Summer 1994. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1994. Paperback. B/W photos and illus. Includes articles on Arab Images in American Comic Books, The Spanish Connection: Detective Fiction After Franco, The Boy Inventor in American Series Fiction: 1900 - 1930 etc. Condition vg. 236pp..
Click here to order
$25
518. 54513
BROWNE, Ray ed. Journal of Popular Culture.
Volume 29: 1, Summer 1995. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1995. Paperback. B/W photos and illus. Includes articles on American Country Dancing: A Religious Experience, Martial Gods and Magic Swords: Identity, Myth and Violence in Chinese Popular Religion, The Triumph of Materialism: The Popular Fiction of 18th-Century Japan, Comics in East Asian Countries: A Contemporary Survey etc. Condition vg. 245pp..
Click here to order
$25
519. 54515
BROWNE, Ray with ARPAD, Susan S. and Joseph J. ed. Journal of Popular Culture.
Volume 29: 2, Fall 1995. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1995. Paperback. B/W illus. Includes 11 articles on Hungarian culture including Changing World-Views in Hungary, 1945 - 1980, Remarks on the Role of Peasants in Hungarian Ideology, The Reception of American Popular Culture by Hungarians etc. Condition vg. 263pp..
Click here to order
$25
520. 54511
BROWNE, Ray, ZHANG, Zhiyuan and HUANG, Sharong ed. Journal of Popular Culture.
Volume 27: 2, Fall 1993. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1993. Paperback. B/W photos and illus. Includes 12 articles on Chinese culture including Chinese Nuo and Nuo Mask, Water in Traditional Chinese Culture, A Historical Survey of Chinese Wine Culture, Chinese Tea Culture, China's Culture of Reproduction Worship etc. Condition vg. 183pp..
Click here to order
$25
521. 62046
BROWNE, Steven E. Videotape Editing: A Postproduction Primer.
Focal Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. 236pp. ISBN 0240517911..
Click here to order
$18
522. 62096
BROWNE, Steven E. Videotape Editing: A Postproduction Primer.
Focal Press, 1993. Second edition. Paperback. Cancelled ABC stamp to front endpaper, crease to back cover, o/wise condition vg. 300pp. ISBN 0240801512..
Click here to order
$20
523. 69632
BRUCE, J.G. Soils of Part Raglan County, South Auckland.
New Zealand Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, several corners bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Fold-out map and charts to rear slip-case. B/W photos. Soil Bureau Bulletin No. 41. 102pp. ISSN 0077-9644..
Click here to order
$58
524. 52817
BRUCE, Robert H. The Modern Indian Navy and the Indian Ocean.
Developments and Implications. Curtin University of Technology/ Australian Institute of International Affairs, 1989. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. 168pp..
Click here to order
$15
525. 60590
BRUCE, Vicki & GREEN, Patrick R. Visual Perception: Physiology, Psychology and Ecology.
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good. No dj. 369pp. ISBN 0863770126..
Click here to order
$20
526. 68871
BRUCE, Vicki & GREEN, Patrick R. Visual Perception: Physiology, Psychology and Ecology.
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1990. Hardcover. Second edition. Ex-library, some light marks to back cover, several corners bumped, the odd marking. No dj. 369pp. ISBN 0863771459..
Click here to order
$19
527. 63431
BRUMBAUGH, James E. Truck Guide: Volume 1 - Engines.
Theodore Audel & Co., 1984. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. B/W photos & illus. 401pp. ISBN 0672233568..
Click here to order
$64
528. 69409
BRUNCKHORST, David J. The Systematics and Phylogeny of Phyllidiid Nudibranchs (Doridoidea).
Australian Museum, 1993. Paperback. 4to. Titlepage removed, otherwise good condition. Col. photos. Part of the Records of the Australian Musem series, Supplement 16. 107pp. ISBN 073100065X..
Click here to order
$36
529. 42434
BRUNNER, Constantin. Die Lehre von den Geistigen und vom Folk.
Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1927. Second edition. Hardcover. 2 vols. Spines sunned. A touch of fraying to top of spine of vol. 1. O/wise good. In German. 1168pp..
Click here to order
$108
530. 54152
BRUNNER, John. Age of Miracles.
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. 1st Uk edition. Hardcover. Slight discolouration to top rear edge of dj, a touch of foxing to top edges, slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 190pp..
Click here to order
$33
531. 63669
BRUNT, Sir David ed. The Royal Society International Geophysical Year Antarctic Expedition: Halley Bay - Coats Land, Falkland Island Dependencies. 1955 - 1959. Volume III: Seismology; Meteorology.
The Royal Society, London, 1960. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, small ink smudge mark to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 382pp..
Click here to order
$99
532. 63670
BRUNT, Sir David ed. The Royal Society International Geophysical Year Antarctic Expedition: Halley Bay - Coats Land, Falkland Island Dependencies. 1955 - 1959. Volume IV: Meteorology, Glaciology, Appendixes.
The Royal Society, London, 1960. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, several light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 414pp..
Click here to order
$99
533. 58681
BRYAN, Harrison. University Libraries in Britain: A New Look.
Clive Bingley & Linnet Books, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 192pp. ISBN 0851572189 / 0208015329..
Click here to order
$20
534. 62514
BRYAN, Harrison & HORACEK, John eds. Australian Academic Libraries in the Seventies: Essays in Honour of Dietrich Borchardt.
The University of Queensland Press, 1984. Hardcover. Price sticker mark to front cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. 331pp. ISBN 0702218839..
Click here to order
$21
535. 51600
BRYANT, E.A. Natural Hazards.
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 4to. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos & illus. Describes & explains how natural hazards occur, recent & historical case-studies, the social impact etc. Covers tropical cyclones, tornadoes, large storms & winds, waves, sea-ice, sea-level-rise, beach erosion, drought, flood, hail, lightning, snow, bushfires, earthquakes, volcanoes, tsunamis, lava flows, land instability etc. 294pp. ISBN 0521378893..
Click here to order
$23
536. 59658
BRYANT, E.A. Natural Hazards.
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 4to. Paperback. Small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Describes & explains how natural hazards occur, recent & historical case-studies, the social impact etc. Covers tropical cyclones, tornadoes, large storms & winds, waves, sea-ice, sea-level-rise, beach erosion, drought, flood, hail, lightning, snow, bushfires, earthquakes, volcanoes, tsunamis, lava flows, land instability etc. 294pp. ISBN 0521378893..
Click here to order
$20
537. 59141
BRYSON, Reid A. & MURRAY, Thomas J. Climates of Hunger: Mankind and the World's Changing Weather.
Australian National University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine and top rear cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 171pp. ISBN 0708110533..
Click here to order
$13
538. 65535
BUCHMAN, Frank N.D. Remaking the World: The Speeches of Frank N.D. Buchman.
Mackinac Press, No date. Paperback. A little wear to spine, some rubbing and several marks to covers, otherwise good. 247pp. .
Click here to order
$13
539. 57987
BUCHMANN, Hans. Jugenheim: Balkhausen und Der Heiligenberg.
Aus der Chronik der Gemeinden Jugenheim und Balkhausen. May & Co. Hardcover. Several small, closed tears to top edge of back cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W photos & illus. Fold-out map. 488pp..
Click here to order
$25
540. 55491
BUCKNELL, Peter A. Entertainment and Ritual: 600 to 1600.
Stainer and Bell, 1979. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). 223pp. ISBN 0-85249-444-0..
Click here to order
$20
541. 61400
BUDIANSKY, Stepehn. If a Lion Could Talk: How Animals Think.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. 219pp. ISBN 0297819321..
Click here to order
$15
542. 63687
BUFTON, R. & YAKIMIUK, P. Past, Present and Future Engineering in the Royal Navy. The Institue of Marine Engineers Centenary year Conference Proceedings.
Marine Management/ The Institute of Marine Engineers, 1989. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, a little wear to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. Includes papers on Factors Affecting the Selection of Future Propulsion Systems for the Royal Navy; Naval Thrust Bearings; Ship Design Post Falklands; The Production of Propellers for the Royal Navy; The Impact of Market Forces on Ship Upkeep Strategy etc. 230pp. ISBN 090720628X..
Click here to order
$90
543. 61490
BULBRING, Edith & SHUBA, M.F. eds. Physiology of Smooth Muscle.
Raven Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 438pp. US ISBN 0890040516 or 0720475562..
Click here to order
$59
544. 54208
BULL, A.T., ELLWOOD, D.C. & RATLEDGE, C. ed. Microbial Technology: Current State, Future Prospects.
Twenty-Ninth Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology. Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 422pp. ISBN 0521225000..
Click here to order
$27
545. 68372
BULL, A.T., ELLWOOD, D.C. & RATLEDGE, C. ed. Microbial Technology: Current State, Future Prospects.
Twenty-Ninth Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology. Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, bottom of spine bumped, several spots to RH edges, o/wise good condition. 422pp. ISBN 0521225000..
Click here to order
$25
546. 48639
BULOW. ZIMDARIS, Richard Louis. The Piano Master Classes of Hans von Bulow.
Two Participants' Accounts. Indiana University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Small 4to. Music exs. Fine in dj. The only source in English documenting specific aspects of interpretation, phrasing, & articulation from the Liszt teaching tradition. 180pp..
Click here to order
$31
547. 69927
BULYZHENKOV, V., CHRISTEN, Y. & PRILIPKO, L. eds. Genetic Approaches in the Prevention of Mental Disorders: Proceedings of the Joint-Meeting Organized by the World Health Organization and the Foundation Ipsen in Paris, May 29-30, 1989.
Springer-Verlag, 1990. Hardcover. Very good condition. Previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper and inside rear cover. No dust jacket. 119pp. ISBN 3540522441 or US ISBN 0387522441..
Click here to order
$81
548. 64416
BUMPUS, T. Francis. The Cathedrals of Southern France.
T. Werner Laurie, n.d. Hardcover. Bound into library binding. Ex-library, a touch of foxing, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 224pp..
Click here to order
$24
549. 57054
BUNT, J.S. Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions ( ANARE) Reports. Series B. Volume III: Oceanography, Hydrology - Introductory Studies: Hydrology and Plankton, Mawson, June, 1956 - February, 1957.
Antarctic Division, dept. of External Affairs, 1960. Small 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. 135pp..
Click here to order
$40
550. 71605
BUNTING, A.H. Agricultural Environments. Characterization, Classification and Mapping: Proceedings of the Rome workshop on agro-ecological characterization, classification and mapping, 14-18 April 1986.
CAB International, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. Fold-out maps to front and rear slip-cases. 335pp. ISBN 0851985823..
Click here to order
$112
551. 55270
BURCKHARDT. JANSSEN, E.M. Jacob Burckhardt und Die Renaissance: Erster-Teil. Jacob Burckhardt und Die Griechen: Zweiter-Teil.
Van Gorcum, 1979. Hardcover. 2 vols. A few small stains to dj, o/wise good conditon. In German. 260pp; 256pp. ISBN 90-232-0808-0. ISBN 90-232-1600-8..
Click here to order
$47
552. 57451
BURDER, J. The Technique of Editing 16mm Films.
Focal Press, 1979. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. 152pp. ISBN 0-240-51019-4..
Click here to order
$21
553. 63860
BURDER, John. The Technique of Editing 16mm Films.
Focal Press, 1979 (1982). Fourth edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W illus. 152pp. ISBN 0240510194..
Click here to order
$18
554. 60164
BUREAU OF METEOROLOGY. Climatic Averages Australia.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1988. Hardcover. Small 4to. Includes Antarctica and the Solomon Islands. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 532pp. ISBN 0644069430..
Click here to order
$54
555. 64362
BUREAU, R. ed. The Organization of Logistic Support Systems: The Proceedings of a Conference Held in Luxembourg Under the Aegis of the NATO Scientific Affairs Committee.
The English Universities Press, 1972. Hardcover. Pen mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. 593pp. ISBN 0340151501..
Click here to order
$81
556. 68288
BURGEN, A.S.V. & ROBERTS, G.C.K. eds. Topics in Molecular Pharmacology. Volume 1.
Elsevier / North-Holland, 1981. Hardcover. Top corners bumped, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 249pp. ISBN 0444803548..
Click here to order
$90
557. 59284
BURGER, H. & BOULET, M. eds. A Portrait of the Menopause: Expert Reports on Medical and Therapeutic Strategies for the 1990s.
The Parthenon Publishing Group, 1991. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 110pp. ISBN 1850703574..
Click here to order
$81
558. 67946
BURGIN, Shelley ed. Climate Change: Implications for Natural Resource Conservation.
University of Western Sydney, 1993. Paperback. Light crease to front cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Climate Change as a Factor in Soil Degradation; Threats and opportunities to Agricultural and Horticultural Production Systems; Economics of CLimate Change Opportunities etc. Occasional papers in Biological Sciences, No. 1. 251pp. ISBN 1863410813..
Click here to order
$67
559. 54026
BURLEY, Kevin. British Shipping and Australia: 1920-1939.
Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 367pp..
Click here to order
$27
560. 58543
BURNES, Don, CAMPBELL, Anne, & JONES, Robin eds. Reading, Writing and Multiculturalism.
Australian Reading Association, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. 151pp. ISBN 0959661387..
Click here to order
$40
561. 51873
BURNET, Macfarlane. [ BURNETT ]. Endurance of Life.
The Implications of Genetics for Human Life. Melbourne University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, o/wise good condition in dj. 230pp..
Click here to order
$20
562. 62148
BURNSTOCK, Geoffrey, LE DOURAIN, Nicole et al. Development of the Autonomic Nervous System. Ciba Foundation Symposium 83.
Pitman Medical, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 389pp. ISBN 0272796190..
Click here to order
$99
563. 65686
BURRAGE, Robert H., and MOGREN, Edward G. Parking.
The ENO Foundation for Highway Traffic Control, 1957. Paperback. Light sunning and wear to spine, previous owner's name to top right corner of front cover, covers a little grubby, otherwise good. 401pp. .
Click here to order
$39
564. 60700
BURTON, K. ed. Biochemistry Series One - Volume 6: Biochemistry of Nucleic Acids.
Butterworths/ University Park Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 364pp. ISBN 0839110456..
Click here to order
$90
565. 72225
BURTON, L.C. Barefoot in the Creek: A Group Settlement Childhood in Margaret River.
University of Western Australia Press, 1997. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). B/W photos. 124pp. ISBN 1875560831..
Click here to order
$25
566. 70204
BURTON, Philip J.K. Feeding and the Feeding Apparatus in Waders: A Study of Anatomy and Adaptations in the Charadrii.
Trustees of the British Museum, 1974. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. B/W illus. 150pp. ISBN 056500719X..
Click here to order
$21
567. 60680
BURTON, R.F. Ringer Solutions and Physiological Salines.
John Wright & Sons, Scientechnica, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 191pp..
Click here to order
$81
568. 72170
BURTON, R.W. TOOVEY, Jacqueline ed. Tigers of the Raj: Pages from the Shikar Diaries-1894 to 1949 of Colonel Burton, Sportsman and Conservationist.
Alan Sutton, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 295pp. ISBN 0862993350..
Click here to order
$31
569. 66378
BURTON-JONES, Alan. Knowledge Capitalism. Business, Work and Learning in the New Economy.
Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 248pp. ISBN 0198296223..
Click here to order
$49
570. 69862
BUSBY, John R. & DAVIES, S.J.J.F. eds. Distribution of Birds on the Australian Mainland : Dr. D. L. Serventy's Maps.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, 1977. Paperback, Oblong 4to. Slight rubbing to spine, otherwise very good condition. 355pp. ISBN 0643002804..
Click here to order
$16
571. 72125
BUSBY, John R. & DAVIES, S.J.J.F. eds. Distribution of Birds on the Australian Mainland : Dr. D. L. Serventy's Maps.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, 1977. Paperback, Oblong 4to. Slight sunning to spine, a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. 355pp. ISBN 0643002804..
Click here to order
$15
572. 65869
BUSCH, Harald, and LOHSE, Bernd (eds.). Gothic Europe.
B.T. Batsford, 1959. Hardcover. Quarto. Ex-library, some rubbing to ends of spine and corners, some light scuff marks to covers, ink spot to RH edge of first 20 pages, nick to bottom edge of pages XVII - 18, a little penning and light pencilling, otherwise good, b/w plates, colour frontis.. No DJ. Consists mostly of stunning photos. 200pp. .
Click here to order
$24
573. 71610
BUSCH, Lawrence. Science and Agricultural Development.
Allanheld, Osmun, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 188pp. ISBN 0865980225..
Click here to order
$22
574. 48085
BUSTARD, Robert. Australian Sea Turtles.
Their Natural History and Conservation. Collins, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library. B/W plates. 220pp..
Click here to order
$18
575. 72018
BUTLER, Geoff, MEREDITH, Lyn & RICHARDSON, Mark eds. Conservation of Rare or Threatened Plants in Australasia. Proceedings of the Conference: Protective Custody? - Ex Situ Plant Conservation in Australasia.
Australian National Botanic Gardens, Australian National parks and Wildlife Service, 1991. Paperback. 4to. Small scratch mark to front cover, previous owner's name texta'd out to top edge of titlepage, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on New Conservation Strategies at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney; The Role of Regional Botanic Gardens; Some Rare or Threatened Australian Orchids etc. 211pp. ISBN 0642170819..
Click here to order
$63
576. 65584
BUTLER, Giuseppina E. Memoire di Giovanni Grey di Dilston. Volume Unico.
G. Barbera, 1871. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to rear cover, rubbing to covers and edges and corners, sunning to spine, a little fraying to spine, pages somewhat browned, otherwise good. 264pp..
Click here to order
$63
577. 60342
BYKHOVSKII, B.E. ed. Bird Migrations: Ecological and Physiological Factors.
Israel Program for Scientific Translations, Halsted Press/ John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, a little rubbing to covers, ends of spine and corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Features of Swallow Biology During Migration; Energy Metabolism During Flight of some Passerines; Atlas of Bird Migration According to Banding Data at the Courland Spit etc. 298pp. ISBN 0706513479..
Click here to order
$25
578. 55568
BYRNE, Patrick M. & MARKHAM, William J. Improving Quality and Productivity in the Logistics Process: Achieving Customer Satisfaction Breakthroughs.
Council of Logistics Management, 1991. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 435pp. .
Click here to order
$31
579. 60553
BYROM, David ed. Biomaterials: Novel Materials from Biological Sources.
Stockton Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Scarce. 365pp. ISBN 0333511751..
Click here to order
$135
580. 68767
BYSKOV, Anne Grete & PETERS, Hannah eds. Development and Function of Reproductive Organs.
Excerpta Medica, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 366pp. ISBN 9021905043 or US ISBN 0444902309..
Click here to order
$99
581. 65924
CABOURDIN, Guy, and VIARD, Georges. Lexique Historique de la France d'Ancien Regime.
Armand Colin, 1981 (1978). Second edition. Paperback. Previous owner's inscription to top of title page, otherwise good. 324pp. .
Click here to order
$44
582. 68755
CAIRNS, Stephen D. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Stylasteridae (Cnidaria: Hydroida).
New Zealand Oceanographic Institute, 1991. Paperback. 4to. B/W & (one) col. photos. New Zealand Oceanographic Institute Memoir series No. 98. Good condition. 180pp. ISBN 0477026133..
Click here to order
$49
583. 69724
CALDWELL, Mary Lou & TAYLOR, Ronald L. eds. Prader-Willi Syndrome: Selected Research and Management Issues.
Springer-Verlag, 1988. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, several small nicks to top of spine, previous owner's stamp to front endpapers and inside rear cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 110pp. ISBN 3540966994 or US ISBN 0387966994..
Click here to order
$90
584. 62529
CALLANAN, Barry Allan. Beyond Billanook: By Foot and Pack Along the Eastern Backbone of Our Land Across the Heart Lines of Its History.
Sunsrest Publishers, 1997 (1991). 4to paperback's. Two vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Based "...on a series of linked walks as cloase as practicable to the exact line of the ridge top of the Great Dividing Range..."..
Click here to order
$99
585. 57007
CALLEO, David P. The Imperious Economy.
Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 265pp. ISBN 0-674-44522-8..
Click here to order
$20
586. 64571
CALLEO, David P. The Imperious Economy.
Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 265pp. ISBN 0674445228..
Click here to order
$27
587. 61675
CALLOWAY, Doris H. ed. Human Ecology in Space Flight: Proceedings if the First International Interdisciplinary Conference. Volume One.
New York Academy of Sciences Interdisciplinary Communications Program, 1966. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. 285pp..
Click here to order
$20
588. 62031
CALNE, D.B. Advances in Neurology. Volume 3: Progress in the Treatment of Parkinsonism.
Raven Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some fraying to top of spine, several pages appear to have been bound & printed incorrectly with the loss of several pages, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 326pp. ISBN 0911216499..
Click here to order
$30
589. 68640
CAMERON, Alan L. & HENDERSON, Larry E. eds. Environmental Considerations for Forest Harvesting.
The Harvesting Research Group, CSIRO, 1979. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, some sunning to bottom edge of front cover, small nick to RH edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 71pp. ISBN 0643025022..
Click here to order
$45
590. 62534
CAMERON, Dr. John I., ELIX, Jane et al. Recovering Ground: A Case Study Approach to Ecologically Sustainable Rural Land Management.
Australian Conservation Foundation, 1991. 4to Paperback. B/W photos. A little wear to ends of spine, small piece of tape to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 268pp. ISBN 0858020920..
Click here to order
$85
591. 71467
CAMERON, R.A.D., NEKOLA, J.C., POKRYZSKO, B.M. & WELLS, F.E. eds. Records of the West Australian Museum. Supplement No. 68. Pattern and Process in Land Mollusc Diversity.
Western Australian Museum, 2005. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. 157pp. ISSN 0313-122X. ISBN 1920843256..
Click here to order
$63
592. 57253
CAMILLERI, Joseph A. Civilization in Crisis: Human Prospects in a Changing World.
Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 303pp. ISBN 0-521-21248-0..
Click here to order
$22
593. 63564
CAMILLERI, Joseph A. Civilization in Crisis: Human Prospects in a Changing World.
Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 303pp. ISBN 0521290783..
Click here to order
$16
594. 57252
CAMILLERI, Joseph A. Civilization in Crisis: Human Prospects in a Changing World.
Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 303pp. ISBN 0-521-21248-0..
Click here to order
$21
595. 55707
CAMPBELL, A.D. ed. Chemistry of Natural Products - 10.
Plenary Lectures presented at the Tenth International Symposium on the Chemistry of Natural Products, Dunedin, New Zealand, August 1976. Pergamon Press, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition. Scarce. Includes essays on Microsequence analysis of biologically active proteins and peptides; structural applications of nuclear spin-lattice relaxation times; chemosystematics and coevolution etc. Paginated from 1241 to 1436. ISBN 0-08-021198-4..
Click here to order
$72
596. 69631
CAMPBELL, I.B. Soils of Part Wanganui County, North Island, New Zealand.
New Zealand Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1977. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, light rubbing to ends of spine and covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Fold-out maps and charts to rear slip-case. B/W photos. Soil Bureau Bulletin No. 40. 99pp. ISSN 0077-9644..
Click here to order
$45
597. 66304
CAMPBELL, K.S.W. ed. Stratigraphy and Palaeontology: Essays in Honour of Dorothy Hill.
Australian National University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Small 4to. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. Includes papers on Prothecal Folds and the Origin of Dicellograptus; The Lower Carboniferous Corals of Eastern Australia: A Review; The Lower Cretaceous of the Great Artesian Basin; Fossils from the Neerkol Formation of Central Queensland etc. 390pp..
Click here to order
$31
598. 62164
CAMPBELL, K.S.W. ed. Gondwana Geology: Papers Presented at the Third Gondwana Symposium, Canberra, Australia, 1973.
Australian National University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg. No dj. xxx, 705pp..
Click here to order
$34
599. 66942
CAMPBELL, P.N., and ALDRIDGE, W.N. (eds). Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 11, 1975.
Academic Press, 1975. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise very good condition. Includes papers on The Complex Carbohydrates of mammalian Cell Surfaces and Their Biological Roles; A Biochemical Approach to Some Problems of Environmental Pollution etc. 189pp. ISBN 012158111X..
Click here to order
$49
600. 66940
CAMPBELL, P.N., and DICKENS, F. (eds). Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 6, 1970.
Academic Press, 1970. Paperback. Very good condition. 176pp. ISBN 0121581063..
Click here to order
$23
601. 66939
CAMPBELL, P.N., and DICKENS, F. (eds). Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 7, 1971.
Academic Press, 1971. Paperback. Light bump to spine, o/wise very good condition. 228pp. ISBN 0121581071..
Click here to order
$23
602. 66936
CAMPBELL, P.N., and DICKENS, F. (eds). Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 8, 1972.
Academic Press, 1972. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes papers on The pasteur Effect and the Relations between Respiration and Fermentation; Teichoic Acids in Cell Walls and Membranes of bacteria etc. 198pp. ISBN 012158108X..
Click here to order
$67
603. 66941
CAMPBELL, P.N., and DICKENS, F. (eds). Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 9, 1973.
Academic Press, 1973. Paperback. Sunning to spine, o/wise very good condition. Includes papers on Mammalian Messenger RNA; Prochirality in Biochemistry etc. 180pp. ISBN 0121581098..
Click here to order
$58
604. 66937
CAMPBELL, P.N., and DICKENS, F. (eds). Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 10, 1974.
Academic Press, 1974. Paperback. Sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on The Structure and Metabolism of Starch; Regulatiry Mechanism of Muscle Contraction with Special Reference to the Ca-troponin-Tropomyosin System etc. 156pp. ISBN 0121581101..
Click here to order
$63
605. 66938
CAMPBELL, P.N., and GREVILLE, G.D. (eds). Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 5, 1969.
Academic Press, 1969. Paperback. Good condition. 195pp. ISBN 0121581055..
Click here to order
$29
606. 48727
CAMPBELL, Reginald & MOTTE, Peter. Murder She Says!
Cassell, 1952. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, small portion chipped from lower back edge of dj, o/wise good condition. 256pp..
Click here to order
$54
607. 47674
CAMPION, Edmund. Australian Catholics.
The Contribution of Catholics to the Development of Australian Society. Viking, 1987. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. B/W photos & illus. Fine in dj. 280pp..
Click here to order
$18
608. 66016
CAMPS, Francis E. Camps On Crime.
David & Charles, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of foxing, otherwise good (no markings to text). In DJ. 181pp. ISBN 071535941X. Description of forensic science and investigation by Professor Francis Camps..
Click here to order
$17
609. 66616
CANALE, Raymond P. Biological Waste Treatment. Biotechnology and Bioengineering Symposium No. 2.
Interscience Publishers, 1971. Hardcover. Some marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Kinetic Models of Biological Waste Treatment Processes; Significance of Flow Patterns and Mixing in Biological Waste Treatment; Oxygen Transfer and Control etc. 177pp. .
Click here to order
$39
610. 57636
CANALETTO. POTTERTON, Homan. Pageant and Panorama: The Elegant World of Canaletto.
Phaodpn Press, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W & colour reproductions. 80pp. ISBN 0714818569..
Click here to order
$17
611. 69860
CANNING, Elizabeth & WRIGHT, C.A. eds. Behavioural Aspects of Parasite Transmission.
Academic Press, 1972. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Supplement 1 to the Zoological Journal of the Linnaean Society, Volume 51. 219pp. ISBN 0121586502..
Click here to order
$31
612. 55766
CANNON, J. Thomas. No Miracles for Hire: How to Get Real Value From Your Consultant.
Amacom, 1990. Hardcover. Fep clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 287pp. ISBN 0-8144-5015-6..
Click here to order
$20
613. 70077
CANT, Malcolm. Marchmont, Sciennes and the Grange.
Malcolm Cant Publications, 2001. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W & col. photos. Signed by the author to titlepage. 132pp. ISBN 0952609959..
Click here to order
$72
614. 70193
CANTIN, M. ed. Cell Biology of the Secretory Process.
S. Karger, 1984. Hardcover. Bottom corner lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 624pp. ISBN 3805536194..
Click here to order
$108
615. 51493
CAPPS, Lisa & OCHS, Elinor. Constructing Panic.
The Discourse of Agoraphobia. Harvard University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Fine in dj. A clinical psychologist & a linguist provide an in-depth study of one patient's experience of agoraphobia. 244pp..
Click here to order
$22
616. 68263
CARAFOLI, E., CLEMENTI, F., DRABIKOWSKI, W. & MARGRETH, A. eds. Calcium Transport in Contraction and Secretion: Proceedings of the International Symposium on Calcium Transport in Contraction and Secretion, Bressanone, Italy, 12-16 May, 1975.
North-Holland / American Elsevier, 1975. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers, small nick to bottom of spine, prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. 588pp. ISBN 0720445213 OR US ISBN 044410917X..
Click here to order
$40
617. 68241
CARDAN, Jerome. STONER, Jean trans. The Book of My Life. De Vita Propria Liber.
Dover, n.d. (1930). Reprint. Paperback. Ex-library, some wear to sunned spine, rear endpaper clipped, o/wise good (no markings to text). 331pp..
Click here to order
$14
618. 54106
CARDEN, Maren Lockwood. Oneida: Utopian Community to Modern Corporation.
John Hopkins University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 228pp..
Click here to order
$21
619. 66909
CARDWELL, D.S.L. (ed.). Artisan to Graduate.
Essays to Commemorate the Foundation in 1824 of the Manchester Mechanics' Institution, now in 1974 the University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology. Manchester University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg. No DJ. Frontis. 284pp. B/W plates. ISBN 0719012724..
Click here to order
$29
620. 59736
CAREY, Hilary. Truly Feminine, Truly Catholic: A History of the Catholic Women's League in the Archdiocese of Sydney, 1913-87.
New South Wales University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Some foxing to endpapers, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W illus. 218pp. ISBN 0868402583..
Click here to order
$15
621. 62026
CAREY, Paul. Productivity Gain Sharing: A Guide to the Design and Implementation of Plans that Work.
Longman Professional, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 238pp. ISBN 0582876907..
Click here to order
$81
622. 69894
CARLILE, M.J., COLLINS, J.F. & MOSELEY, B.E.B. eds. Molecular and Cellular Aspects of Microbial Evolution. Thirtysecond Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology held at the University of Edinburgh, September 1981.
Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Name crossed out to front endpaper, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean text) in lightly worn dust jacket. 368pp. ISBN 0521241081..
Click here to order
$67
623. 71226
CARMAN, W.Y. British Military Uniforms From Contemporary Pictures. Henry VII to the Present Day.
Spring Books, 1968 (1957). Hardcover. Small 4to. Worn and torn dust jacket, front endpaper removed, otherwise good condition. B/W & colour plates. 168pp..
Click here to order
$18
624. 68106
CARMICHAEL, D.G. ed. Applied Construction Management.
Unisearch, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 333pp. ISBN 090979619X..
Click here to order
$54
625. 63246
Carnegie Council on Policy Studies in Higher Education. Three Thousand Futures: The Next Twenty Years for Higher Education.
Jossey-Bass, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 439pp. ISBN 0875894534..
Click here to order
$21
626. 55580
CARNES, William T. Effective Meetings for Busy People: Let's Decide It and Go Home.
IEEE Press, 1986. Hardcover. Fep clipped, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, small tear to dj (tape-repaired), o/wise condition vg. 348pp. ISBN 0-87942-211-4..
Click here to order
$20
627. 63734
CARPENTER, Bruce N. ed. Personal Coping: Theory, Research, and Application.
Praeger, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 268pp. ISBN 0275930122..
Click here to order
$47
628. 68267
CARPENTER, David O. ed. Cellular Pacemakers. Volume 2: Function in Normal and Disease States.
John Wiley & Sons, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 371pp. ISBN 0471096083..
Click here to order
$85
629. 62580
CARPENTER, R.H., BHAPPU, R.B., FLETCHER, J.B. et al. Recent Advances in Mining and Processing of Low-Grade and Submarginal Mineral Deposits.
Pergamon Press, 1976. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. 192pp. ISBN 0080210511..
Click here to order
$108
630. 67930
CARR, D.J. ed. Plant Growth Substances 1970.
Springer-Verlag, 1972. Hardcover. Proceedings of the 7th International Conference on Plant Growth Substances. Corners lightly bumped, a little rubbing to covers, small mark to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 837pp. ISBN 3540058508 or US ISBN 038705808..
Click here to order
$49
631. 51633
CARR, Rev. Thomas Joseph. Lectures and Replies.
The Church and the Bible. Primacy of the Pontiff. Primacy Further Considered. Origin of the Church of England. Church of England and the Church Catholic. The Australian Catholic Truth Society, 1907. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib, but only Dewey marking to spine, o/wise clean. Gilt to spine. Presentation plate to fep. Frontis. A little fraying to top of spine, a little wear to front hinge, o/wise good. The author was the Archbishop of Melbourne. xxxi, 795pp..
Click here to order
$25
632. 63575
CARR-GREGG, Charlotte. Japanese Prisoners of War in Revolt: The Outbreak at Featherston and Cowra During World War II.
Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to front ednpaper, o/wise good in dj. B/W photos. 225pp. ISBN 0702212261..
Click here to order
$18
633. 72187
CARRON, William. Narrative of an Expedition, Undertaken Under the Direction of the Late Mr. Assistant Surveyor E.B. Kennedy, for the Exploration of the Country Lying Between Rockingham Bay and Cape York; by Wm. Carron, One of the Survivors of the Expedition.
Corkwood Press, 1996 (1849). Hardcover. Facsimile reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W & colour photos. vi, 135pp. Fold-out map. ISBN 0646276085..
Click here to order
$23
634. 48267
CARSON, Neil. Harlequin in Hogtown.
George Luscombe and Toronto Workshop Productions. University of Toronto Press, 1995. Good condition. Paperback. B/W photos. An in-depth history of Toronto Workshop Productions, centred on the artistic director, George Luscombe. 247pp..
Click here to order
$20
635. 65848
CARSON, W.G. The Other Price of Britain's Oil.
Martin Robertson, 1982. Paperback. Sunning to spine, light bump to top of spine, otherwise good. 320pp. ISBN 0855203935. Considers working conditions in Britain's oil industry..
Click here to order
$39
636. 67729
CARSTENSEN, Edwin L. Biological Effects of Transmission Line Fields.
Elsevier Science, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 397pp. ISBN 0444010181..
Click here to order
$63
637. 47819
CARSWELL, John. The Descent on England.
A Study of the English Revolution of 1688 & its European Consequences. The Cresset Press, 1969. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. A little foxed to top edges. 259pp..
Click here to order
$20
638. 70544
CARTER, John. Taste and Technique in Book Collecting.
Private Libraries Association, 1970 (1949). Hardcover. Small stain to right hand edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly worn dust jacket. The The 1947 Sandars Lectures in Bibliography reprinted with an epilogue. 242pp. ISBN 0900002301..
Click here to order
$21
639. 53965
CARTER, Luther J. Nuclear Imperatives and Public Trust: Dealing with Radioactive Waste.
Resources for the Future, 1987. Paperback. Condition vg. Focuses on the issues in America. 473pp..
Click here to order
$22
640. 60732
CARTER, Luther J. The Florida Experience: Land and Water Policy in a Growth State.
Resources for the Future/ John Hopkins University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. 355pp. ISBN 0801816467..
Click here to order
$17
641. 51896
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales.
1937 - 1938. Government of New South Wales, 1939. Hardcover. Some sunning to covers. No dj. A touch of wear to corners & ends of spine. Fold-out col. map. Scarce. 1035pp..
Click here to order
$57
642. 53719
CASEY, Louis S. & BATCHELOR, John. The Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats.
Books for Pleasure, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. Col. illus. 128pp..
Click here to order
$23
643. 51879
CASEY, William. The Secret War Against Hitler.
Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover. Fine in dj. The author was Chief of the London Office of Strategic Services during World War II & Chief of Secret Intelligence foe Eisenhower's European operations. 236pp..
Click here to order
$21
644. 65915
CASTAN, Nicole. Justice et Repression en Languedoc a L'Epoque des Lumieres.
Flammarion, 1980. Paperback. Light sunning to cover, otherwise good. 313pp. ISBN 208210656X..
Click here to order
$44
645. 67759
CASTEEL, R., GODFRAIND, T. & RUEGG, J.C. eds. Excitation-Contraction Coupling of Smooth Muscle.
Elsevier / North-Holland, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 488pp. ISBN 0444800174..
Click here to order
$81
646. 61586
CASTELL, Donald O. & JOHNSON, Lawrence F. eds. Esophageal Function in Health and Disease.
Elsevier Biomedical, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 372pp. ISBN 0444007628..
Click here to order
$81
647. 70307
CASTLES, Alex C. An Australian Legal History.
The Law Book Co., 1982. Paperback. Traces the history of the courts & sources of law in Australia from 1788 onwards, explaining the ways in which important features of the English legal system were transplanted to Australia & refers to the continuing interactions between Australian & English law. Some pencilling, otherwise good. Covers covered in contact. Out of print. 553pp. ISBN 0455196095..
Click here to order
$67
648. 64015
CATHLES, Lawrence M. III. The Viscosity of the Earth's Mantle.
Princeton University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to clean and bright text). No dj. 388pp. ISBN 0691081409..
Click here to order
$29
649. 70957
CAUSE, M. L.; RUDDER, E. J. & KYNASTON, W. T. Queensland Timbers: Their Nomenclature, Density, and Lyctid Susceptibility.
Timber Research & Extension Branch, Department of Forestry, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. Technical Pamphlet No. 2. 126pp..
Click here to order
$31
650. 48211
CECIONI, Cesare Giulio & CAMICIOTTI, Gabriella Del Lungho ed. Lingua Letteraria e Lingu dei Media Nell'Italiano Contemporaneo.
Atti del Convegno Internazionale svoltosi a Siena nei giorni 11/13 Ottobre 1985. Felice Le Monnier, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. B/W illus. 423pp..
Click here to order
$27
651. 61254
CENTO Institute of Nuclear Science Tehran, Iran and Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission Karachi, Pakistan. The Role of Science in the Development of Natural Resources with Particular Reference to Pakistan, Iran and Turkey.
Pergamon Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library., one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 454pp..
Click here to order
$27
652. 72754
CEREXHE, Peter. Before and After Retirement.
MLC, 2003. Paperback. Very good condition. Updated edition. Examines superannuation, other investments, government pensions, lifetime health cover, housing options etc. 244pp. .
Click here to order
$19
653. 69720
CHADWICK, Derek & Cardew, Gail eds. Variation in the Human Genome.
John Wiley & Sons, 1996. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Ciba Foundation Symposium series, no. 197. Discusses "...methods of analysing population genetic data and how contemporary genetic heterogeneity arises during the evolution and migration of human populations. Specific disorders - such as cystic fibrosis, beta-thalassaemia, fragile X, phenylketonuria and tumour development susceptibility - are used to illustrate this genetic variability and mechanisms of gene mutation and evolution". 329pp. ISBN 0471961523..
Click here to order
$45
654. 67270
CHAMARD, M.-E. & KIEFFER, P. La Télé. Dix ans d'histoires secrètes.
Flammarion, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 701pp. ISBN 2080665057..
Click here to order
$23
655. 63241
CHAMBERS, R.J. Securities and Obscurities: A Case for Reform of the Law of Company Accounts.
Gower Press Australia, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 243pp. ISBN 0701515283..
Click here to order
$72
656. 68143
CHANG, Donald C., TASAKI, Ichiji, ADELMAN, William Jr., & LEUCHTAG, H. Richard. Structure and Function in Excitable Cells.
Plenum Press, 1983. Hardcover. A little rubbing to corners and ends of spine, one corner bumped, several light scuff marks to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 499pp. ISBN 0306413388..
Click here to order
$180
657. 71560
CHANG, Ping C. & WU, Ching C. Herbs of Taiwan in Color. Volumes 1-3.
Mississippi University, U.S. / Medical College of C.H., R.O.C., 1979; 1982 (2nd edition); 1983 (2nd edition). Hardcovers. Three volumes.A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket of volume 2, newspaper clipping tipped-in to front endpaper of volume 2, otherwise good condition. Colour photos. Mostly in Chinese and a little English. 224pp; 240pp; 240pp. .
Click here to order
$247
658. 54332
CHAPLIN, R.E. The Study of Animal Bones from Archaeological Sites.
Seminar Press, 1971. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, a little rubbing to back cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W photos. 170pp..
Click here to order
$27
659. 64095
CHAPMAN, Chris & WARD, Stephen. Managing Project Risk and Uncertainty: A Constructively Simple Approach to Decision Making.
John Wiley & Sons, 2002. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 498pp. ISBN 0470847905..
Click here to order
$44
660. 71813
CHAPMAN, David M. Ecotourism in State Forests of New South Wales: Who Visits and Why?
State Forests of New South Wales & The University of Sydney, 1995. Paperback. 4to. Presentation copy (inscribed by author to front cover). Condition very good. Colour photos. 91pp. ISBN 0731071212..
Click here to order
$63
661. 55964
CHAPMAN, Joseph A. & PURSLEY, Duane ed. Worldwide Furbearer Conference Proceedings.
August 3-11, 1980. Frostburg, Maryland USA. Worldwide Furbearer Conference, 1981. Hardcover. 3 small 4to vols. Slight bump to bottom rear edge and to upper corner of vol. 2., o/wise good. B/W photos. Includes papers on Zoogeography of Arctic Foxes on the Aleutian Islands; The Recent Status and Distribution of Turkish Furbearers; Nutri Population Density and Vegetative Changes in Brackish Marsh in Coastal Louisiana; The Reproductive Tactics of the Stoat in New Zealand Forests; Reproduction and Harvest of Wolverine in British Columbia; Food and Feeding Habits of the Pine Marten in Finnish Forest Lapland in winter; Food Selection and some Foraging Tactics of Sea Otters; The Importance of Holding Force in Humane Trap Development etc. Scarce. 2056pp..
Click here to order
$81
662. 56476
CHAPMAN, T.G. & DUNIN, F.X. eds. Prediction in Catchment Hydrology.
A National Symposium on Hydrology, Sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science, 25-27 Novemebr, 1975. Australian Academy of Science, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-libris label to inside front cover, bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 482pp. ISBN 0-85847-033-0..
Click here to order
$81
663. 64335
CHAPPELL, David A. Double Ghosts: Oceanian Voyagers on Euroamerican Ships.
M.E. Sharpe, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 231pp. ISBN 1563249987..
Click here to order
$54
664. 68461
CHAPPELL, J.M.A. & GRINDROD, A. eds. Proceedings of the First CLIMANZ Conference held at Howman's Gap, Victoria Australiam 1981. A Symposium of Results and Discussions Concerned with Late Quarternary Climatic History of Australia, New Zealand and Surrounding Seas.
Department of Biogeography and Geomorphology, Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University Press, 1983. 4to Paperbacks. Two volumes. Second volume consists of maps and diagrams. Some light sunning to covers, CLIMANZ penned to spine of one volume, o/wise good condition. 149pp; n.p..
Click here to order
$72
665. 52661
CHARLESWORTH, J.K. Historical Geology of Ireland.
Oliver and Boyd, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners bumped, o/wise contents good. Fold-out maps. An in-depth, technical text covering the Precambrian to the Jurassic to the Holocene. xxiii, 565pp..
Click here to order
$85
666. 51980
CHARLTON, H.B. Portrait of a University.
To Commemorate the Centenary of Manchester University. Manchester University Press, 1951. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Gilt to cover & title. A little wear to dj, a touch of sfoxing to edges, o/wise good. Examines the history of Manchester University. 185pp..
Click here to order
$22
667. 69053
CHASE, William G. ed. Visual Information Processing. Proceedings of the Eighth Annual Carnegie Symposium on Cognition.
Academic Press, 1973. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 555pp. ISBN 0121701506..
Click here to order
$67
668. 72936
CHATTERJEE, S.P. & DAS GUPTA, S.P. eds. Selected Papers. Volume One: Physical Geography.
National Committee for Geography, Calcutta, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, several light scuff marks to front cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. B/W plates. Papers from the 21st International Geographical Congress India 1968. Some papers in French and Italian. Includes papers on Cuesta Landforms in Arid West Pakistan and in Humid Central Europe; Recent Recession in Himalayan Glaciers; Redeposition of Glacio-fluvial Sediments on an Emerging Coast; Recent and Late Pleistocene Permafrost in the Western Arctic of Canada; Hydrology of some Tanzanian Rivers; Worldwide Increase of Atmospheric Dust and Its Influence on the Change of Glaciers and Climate; Investigations on Mass Balance of Glaciers on the Southern Slope of the Alps; Radiation and Heat Regime of Melting Glaciers in Northern hemisphere; Variation of River Beds in Japan; Himalayan Glaciation and Its Trend; Anthropogeneous Landscapes in South Asia etc. 529pp. .
Click here to order
$99
669. 62055
CHAUNU, Pierre. Seville et L'Amerique aux XVIe-XVIIe Siecle.
Flammarion, 1977. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). In French. 367pp..
Click here to order
$72
670. 47980
CHAUVEL, Elsa. My Life With Charles Chauvel.
Shakespeare Head Press, 1973. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. An autobiographical account of how the Chauvels helped to pioneer the cinematic industry in Australia. Charles Chauvel directed Jedda, The Sons of matthew, Forty Thousand Horsemen etc. 191pp..
Click here to order
$20
671. 42453
CHEAPE, Charles W. Strictly Business.
Walter Carpenter at Du Pont and General Motors. The John Hopkins University Press, 1995. Hardcover. A few pages with pen annotations, o/wise condition vg in dj. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. B/W photos. Examines Carpenter's rise, influence, and leadership techniques, offering "... insights into the processes of management, decision-making, and economic competition at the highest levels of American industry". xix, 309pp..
Click here to order
$35
672. 46916
CHECKLAND, Olive. Philanthropy in Victorian Scotland.
Social Welfare and the Voluntary Principle. John Donald, 1980. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the welfare provision made in Victorian Scotland to meet social need. 416pp..
Click here to order
$23
673. 68063
CHECKLAND, S.G. The Mines of Tharsis: Roman, French and British Enterprise in Spain.
George Allen and Unwin, 1967. Hardcover. Several small tears to edges of dust jacket, prev. owner's stamp to front endpapers, o/wise condition very good. B/W plates. 288pp..
Click here to order
$28
674. 48831
CHEEMA, Pervaiz Iqbal. Pakistan's Defence Policy, 1947-58.
Macmillan, 1990. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines Pakistan's defence policy in the context of the then existing international political system, South Asian regional compulsions & the role of elites. Also discusses the significance of alternatives in policy which Pakistan decided to abandon. 250pp..
Click here to order
$45
675. 60039
CHEN, C.H. ed. Seismic Signal Analysis and Discrimination.
Elsevier, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Methods in Geochemistry and Geophysics series, vol. 17. Scarce. 196pp. ISBN 044442136X..
Click here to order
$99
676. 64602
CHEN, Tze-Tuan ed. Research in Protozoology. Volumes 1 to 3 [of 4].
Pergamon Press, 1967-1969. Hardcovers. Three vols (of 4). Ex-library, some fraying to top of spine of vol. 1 and to ends of spine of vol. 3, some scuff marks to covers of vol. 1, some wear to rear internal hinge of vol. 3, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's.429pp; 399pp; 744pp..
Click here to order
$72
677. 69070
CHENEY, N.P., TOLHURST, K.G., SIMMONS, D. et al. Fire and Biodiversity: The Effects and Effectiveness of Fire management. Proceedings of the Conference hel 8-9 October 1994, Footscray, Melbourne.
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1996. 4to. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 8. Col. photos. Includes papers on The Effectiveness of Fuel Reduction Burning for Fire Management; The Effects of Fuel Reduction Burning on Fuel Loads in a dry sclerophyll forest; How Fires Affect Biodiversity; Long-tern Effects of Repeated Burning on Understorey and Modelling of Fire Impacts; Fire Effects on Vertebrate Fauna and Implications for Fire Management; Reconciling Fire Protection and Conservation Issues at the Urban-Forest Interface etc. 278pp. ISBN 0642244286..
Click here to order
$81
678. 63659
CHENGYUAN, Wang ed. Carboniferous Boundaries in China.
Contribution to the 11th International Congress of Carboniferous Stratigraphy and Geology, 1987, Beijing, China. Science Press, 1987. Small 4to Paperback. B/W plates. Fold-out chart. Good. 180pp. + plates..
Click here to order
$72
679. 68308
CHEUNG, Wai Yiu ed. Calcium and Cell Function. Volume 1: Calmodulin.
Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 395pp. ISBN 0121714012..
Click here to order
$90
680. 61092
CHEVRIER, Lionel. The St. Lawrence Seaway.
Macmillan, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 174pp..
Click here to order
$15
681. 53201
CHILDE, Prof. V. Gordon. Final Report of the Excavation of the Stone Circle at Old Keig, Aberdeenshire.
Small 4to Paperback. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotalnd, Vol. LXVIII (Vol. VIII, Sixth Series), Session 1933-34 (pages 372 to 393). B/W illus. Slight wear to ends of spine, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$25
682. 54582
CHILDE, V. Gordon. The Prehistory of European Society.
Cassell, 1962 (1958). Hardcover. B/W photos. Light stain to top edge of back cover, some pencilling. 184pp..
Click here to order
$20
683. 69545
CHILDS, Barton, HOLTZMAN, Neil A., KAZAZIAN, Haig H. Jr. & VALLE, David L. eds. Molecular Genetics in Medicine.
Elsevier, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to front endpage and contents page, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Progress in Medical Genetics New Series, Vol. 7. 260pp. ISBN 0444012540..
Click here to order
$27
684. 63684
CHILINGAR, George V., BISSELL, Harold J. & FARIBRIDGE, Rhodes W. eds. Carbonate Rocks: Physical and Chemical Aspects.
Elsevier Publ. Co., 1967. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the Developments in Sedimentology series, No. 9B. 413pp..
Click here to order
$43
685. 64092
CHILINGARIAN, George V. & WOLF, Karl H. eds. Compaction of Coarse-Grained Sediments, I.
Elsevier Publ. Co., 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to bright and clean text). No dj. Part of the Developments in Sedimentology series, No. 18A. 552pp. ISBN 0444411526..
Click here to order
$44
686. 64604
CHIPPENDALE, George M. & WOLF, Ludek. The Natural Distribution of Eucalyptus in Australia.
Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service, 1981. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 192pp. ISBN 064289678X..
Click here to order
$19
687. 68369
CHISHOLM, Anthony & DUMSDAY, Robert eds. Land Degradation: Problems and Policies.
Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Has an Australian focus. 404pp. ISBN 0521340799..
Click here to order
$49
688. 64996
CHISHOLM, Anthony & DUMSDAY, Robert eds. Land Degredation: Problems and Policies.
Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Spine and top edge of back cover sunned, o/wise good condition. 404pp. ISBN 0521340799..
Click here to order
$34
689. 64480
CHISHOLM, Margaret ed. Reader in Media, Technology and Libraries.
Microcard Editions Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 530pp. ISBN 0910972516..
Click here to order
$39
690. 63699
CHO, Arthur K. ed. Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology. Volume 35, 1995.
Annual Reviews, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 751pp. ISBN 0824304357..
Click here to order
$47
691. 63700
CHO, Arthur K. ed. Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology. Volume 36, 1996.
Annual Reviews, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 719pp. ISBN 0824304365..
Click here to order
$47
692. 63698
CHO, Arthur K. ed. Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology. Volume 37, 1997.
Annual Reviews, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 571pp. ISBN 0824304373..
Click here to order
$47
693. 61563
CHOPRA, Inder J. Triidothyronines in Health and Disease.
Springer-Verlag, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Monographs on Endocrinology series, no. 18. 145pp. ISBN 3540104003 or US ISBN 0387104003..
Click here to order
$81
694. 56759
CHOPRA, K.L. ed. Thin Films 7: Proceedings of the 7th International Conference on Thin Films, New Delhi, India, December 7-11, 1987.
Volume 1 & Volume 2. Elsevier Applied Science, 1988. 2 hardcover vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text - text clean and bright). No dj's (as issued?). B/W photos & illus. 541pp; 510pp. ISBN 1-85166-981-7..
Click here to order
$270
695. 69072
CHOR, Ben-Zion. Two Issues in Public Key Cryptography : RSA Bit Security and a New Knapsack Type System.
The MIT Press, 1986. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to corners, otherwise condition very good. No dust jacket. 78pp. ISBN 0262031213..
Click here to order
$27
696. 68961
CHRISTENSEN, P., ANNELS, A., LIDDELOW, G. & SKINNER, P. Vertebrate Fauna in The Southern Forests of Western Australia: A Survey.
Forests Department of Western Australia, 1985. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Col. photos. 109pp..
Click here to order
$63
697. 69247
CHRISTENSEN, Per. The Karri Forest: Its Conservation and Management.
Department of Conservation and Land Management, 1992. Paperback. Several pages with pencilling, light crease to front cover, otherwise good condition. 188pp. ISBN 0730946762..
Click here to order
$36
698. 69338
CHRISTENSEN, P.E.S. The Biology of Bettongia penicillata Gray, 1837, and Macropus eugenii (Desmarest, 1817) in Relation to Fire.
Forest Department of Western Australia, 1980. Paperback. 4to. Ex-libary, otherwise good (no markings to text). Fold-out maps. Bulletin 91. 90pp. .
Click here to order
$58
699. 68750
CHRISTIE, Richard & GEIS, Florence L. Studies in Machiavellianism.
Academic Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light marks to covers, a little rubbing to ends of spine, a little pencilling. Part of the Social Psychology series. 415pp. .
Click here to order
$76
700. 55336
CHRISTOPHER, Martin. The Strategy of Distribution Management.
Heinemann Professional, 1990 (1986). Paperback. Cut to fep, title-page and contents page, o/wise good. Out of print. Part of The Marketing Series. Examines the "...managerial issues surrounding the creation and implementation of strategies that can lead to a greater cost-effectiveness in distribution". 182pp. ISBN 9-780434-902354..
Click here to order
$53
701. 55541
CHRISTOPHER, Martin, MAJARO, Simon, & MCDONALD, Malcolm. Strategy Search: A Guide to Marketing for Chief Executives and Directors.
Gower, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, fep removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). 183pp. ISBN 0-566-02637-6..
Click here to order
$67
702. 62601
CHURCH, Leslie F. More About the Early Methodist People.
The Epworth Press, 1949. Hardcover. Small stain to back cover of dj and cover, o/wise good condition in dj. 324pp..
Click here to order
$20
703. 55304
CIAMPA, Dan. Manufacturing's New Mandate: The Tools for Leadership.
John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Hardcover. Cut to fep, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines three strategies - Total Quality, Just-inTime, and Computer Integrated Manufacturing. Scarce. Out of print. 233pp. ISBN 0-471-63375-5..
Click here to order
$24
704. 66538
CIARDELLI, F. & SALVADORI, P. eds. Fundamental Aspects and Recent Developments in Optical Rotatory Dispersion and Circular Dichroism: Proceedings of NATO Advanced Study Institute held at Tirrenia (Pisa) 5-18 September 1971.
Heyden & Son, 1973. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, several numbers stamped to front endpaper, o/wise good condition with clean and bright text. 419pp. ISBN 0855010606..
Click here to order
$112
705. 60852
CIHAK, Alois & REUTTER, Werner. Orotic Acid: Synthesis, Biochemical Aspects and Physiological Role.
MTP Press, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 118pp. ISBN 0852002947..
Click here to order
$90
706. 48147
CLAPHAM, A.R., TUTIN, T.G., & WARBUG, E.F. Excursion Flora of the British Isles.
Cambridge University Press, 1959. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Some stains & a small tear to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 579pp..
Click here to order
$23
707. 59251
CLAPP, Verner W. The Future of the Research Library.
University of Illinois Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 114pp..
Click here to order
$20
708. 67021
CLARK, Colin, and CRAWFORD, J.G. The National Income of Australia.
Angus & Robertson, 1938. Hardcover. Light rubbing to top and bottom of spine, previous owner's name to front end page, pencilling to first two chapters, o/wise good. No DJ. 120pp. .
Click here to order
$63
709. 67957
CLARK, H.E.S. & MCKNIGHT, D.G. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-stars). Order Paxillosida. Order Notomyotida.
NWIS, 2000. Paperback. 4to. B/W & col. photos. B/W illus. Part of the NIWA Biodiversity Memoir series No. 116. 196pp. ISBN 0478232233..
Click here to order
$54
710. 71977
CLARK, Kenneth W. ed. Checklist of Manuscripts in St. Catherine's Monastery, Mount Sinai. Microfilmed for the Library of Congress, 1950.
Library of Congress Photoduplication Service, 1952. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 53pp..
Click here to order
$45
711. 71978
CLARK, Kenneth W. ed. Checklist of Manuscripts in the Libraries of the Greek and Armenian Patriarchates in Jerusalem Microfilmed for the Library of Congress, 1949-50.
Library of Congress Photoduplication Service, 1953. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 44pp..
Click here to order
$22
712. 67185
CLARK, Larry & GLENN, Harold T. Glenn's Yamaha: Enduro Series One - Cylinder Repair and Tune-Up Guide. Models: 90 cc, 100cc, 125cc, 175cc, 250cc, 360cc, 500cc with Selected Cycle World Road Tests.
Crown Publishers, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos & illus. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 163pp. ISBN 0517506084..
Click here to order
$59
713. 63761
CLARK, Margaret M. Left-handedness: Laterality Characteristics and their Educational Implications.
Unviersity of London Press, 1957. Hardcover. B/W plates. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 214pp..
Click here to order
$36
714. 57706
CLARK, Prof. J.G.D. ed. Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society for 1952 (New Series, Vol. XVIII, pt I).
Small 4to Paperback. A touch of insect damage to covers, a few light marks to covers, some wear to ends of spine, a little foxing, contents good. B/W plates. Includes papers on: A Mesolithic Chipping-floor at Oakhanger, Selbourne, Hants.; Beitzsch and Knossos; Triskeles, Palmettes and Horse-Brooches; Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors; Tankards and Tankard Handles of the British Early Bronze Age etc. 128pp..
Click here to order
$36
715. 60151
CLARK, Raymond H. Printed Cicuit Engineering: Optimizing for Manufacturability.
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 244pp. ISBN 0442211155..
Click here to order
$20
716. 67619
CLARK, William Bell. The First Saratoga: Being the Saga of John Young and His Sloop-of-War.
Louisiana State University Press, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 199pp..
Click here to order
$19
717. 48782
CLARKE, C.A. Genetics for the Clinician.
Blackwell, 1964. Second edition. Hardcover. Good cond. in dj. Contains new chapters on heredity & diseases of the respiratory system, some neuropsychiatric considerations & heredity & renal disease as well as looking at the gastro-intestinal tract, the cardiovascular system, disorders of connective tissue etc. B/W plates. xix, 377pp..
Click here to order
$31
718. 63759
CLARKE, Cyril A. ed. Selected Topics in Medical Genetics: A Review from the Nuffield Unit of Medical Genetics, Liverpool University.
Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Some sunning and light marks to spine of dust-jacket, o/wise good condition. 282pp..
Click here to order
$36
719. 42457
CLARKE, F.W., Chief Chemist. United States Geological Survey No. 228.
Analyses of Rocks from the Laboratory of the United States Geological Survey 1880 to 1903. Department of the Interior, 1904. Hardcover. Ex-library, in library green HC binding. Slight bump to top of spine, contents good. Examines igneous & crystalline rocks, mineral separations, meteorites & separations from them, sandstones, cherts & sinters, carbonate rocks, slates & shales, clays, soils etc. 375pp..
Click here to order
$54
720. 67333
CLARKE. GRAINGER, Elena. The Remarkable Reverend Clarke: The Life and Times of the Father of Australian Geology.
Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, sticker mark to front cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. 292pp. ISBN 0195543653..
Click here to order
$19
721. 63586
CLARKE, Hugh V. The Long Arm: A Biography of a Northern Territory Policeman.
Canberra, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, two small tears to dj, o.wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 84pp. ISBN 0909434034..
Click here to order
$21
722. 64910
CLARKE, M.J. Hellyerian and Tamarian (Late Carboniferous - Lower Permian) Invertebrate Faunas from Tasmania.
Division of Mines and Mineral Resources, Tasmania, 1992. 4to paperback in plastic slip covers. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Geological Survey Bulletin no. 69. B/W photos. 52pp. ISBN 0724621555. ISSN 0082-2043..
Click here to order
$39
723. 66885
CLARKE, Philip. Vertical Price Fixing in Australia.
The Federation Press, 1991. Hardcover. Small light bumps to top corners of cover, o/wise very good condition. No DJ. 244pp. ISBN 1862870543..
Click here to order
$99
724. 61479
CLAYTON, Roderick K. Molecular Physics in Photosynthetics.
Blaisdell, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 205pp..
Click here to order
$20
725. 63088
CLAYTON, Roderick K. Photosynthesis: Physical Mechanisms and Chemical Patterns.
Cambridge University Press, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. 281pp. ISBN 0521294436..
Click here to order
$33
726. 64251
CLEAVER, J.E. Thymidine Metabolism and Cell Kinetics.
North-Holland Publishing Co., 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to itnernal front hinge, top corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Frontiers of Biology series, Volume 6. 259pp..
Click here to order
$54
727. 70191
CLEMENCON, Heinz, CATTIN, Serge, CIANA, Oscar et al. Einheimische Pilze. Band I & II.
Avanti Verlag, 1983. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Very good condition. Col. photos and illus. No dust jackets (as issued?). 320pp..
Click here to order
$90
728. 71332
CLEMENTE, Salvatore & FALCHI, Mario. La Coltivazione degli Eucalipti in Sardegna.
Regione Autonoma Della Sardenga, n.d. (c.1957). Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. B/W photos. 134pp..
Click here to order
$31
729. 66642
CLEMENTS, M.A. ed. Preliminary Checklist of Australian Orchidaceae.
National Botanic Gardens, Canberra, Commonwealth of Australia, 1982. Paperback. 4to. Light crease to front cover, small mark to front cover, several lightly dog-eared pages, o/wise good condition. 216pp. ISBN 0642888140..
Click here to order
$58
730. 62356
CLEMMER, Wm. Michael. Victims of Dementia: Services, Support, and Care.
The Haworth Pastoral Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpapers and half-titlepage loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 161pp. ISBN 1560242647..
Click here to order
$22
731. 66606
CLIFFORD, T.N. & GASS, I.G. eds. African Magmatism and Tectonics.
A Volume in Honour of W.Q. Kennedy Frs. Oliver & Boyd, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning and rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean text). No dj. 461pp..
Click here to order
$49
732. 66537
CLOOS, Ernst. Lineation: A Critical Review and Annotated Bibliography.
The Geological Society of America, 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, lower corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. Fold-out maps. 122pp; 14pp..
Click here to order
$19
733. 62937
CLOUGH, Robert T. The Lead Smelting Mills of the Yorkshire Dales: Their Architectural Character, Construction and Place in the European Tradition.
Self-published, 1962. 4to hardcover. B/W photos & illus. No. 990 of a limited edition of 1000, signed by the author. Ex-library, light bump to bottom corner, some very light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 188pp..
Click here to order
$90
734. 67364
CLOUTIER, Roger J., EDWARDS, C. Lowell & SNYDER, Walter S. eds. Medical Radionuclides: Radiation Dose and Effects. Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Oak Ridge Associated Univiversities December 8-11, 1969.
U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, 1971. Paperback. Small light mark to edge of back cover, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good. 528pp..
Click here to order
$21
735. 71167
CLUES, D.S. The Federal Golf Club Story, 1933-1983.
Federal Golf Club, 1983. Hardcover. Previous owner's name in texta to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Limited edition of 1200 copies. 112pp. ISBN 0959176705..
Click here to order
$21
736. 71168
CLUES, D.S. The Federal Golf Club Story, 1933-1983.
Federal Golf Club, 1983. Hardcover. Small nick to cloth of front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Limited edition of 1200 copies. 112pp. ISBN 0959176705..
Click here to order
$18
737. 71166
CLUES, D.S. The Federal Golf Club Story, 1933-1983.
Federal Golf Club, 1983. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Limited edition of 1200 copies. 112pp. ISBN 0959176705..
Click here to order
$22
738. 47630
CLUNE, Frank. Land of Hope and Glory.
An Australian Traveller's Impressions of Post-War Britain & Eire. Angus & Robertson, 1949. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates & illus. Edges a touch foxed. A few small tears to dj. 352pp..
Click here to order
$23
739. 55559
CLUTTERBUCK, David & KERNAGHAN, Susan. Making Customers Count: A Guide to Excellence in Customer Care.
Mercury, 1991. Hardcover. RH corners of feps, title-page & contents page clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 202pp. ISBN 1-85251-048-X..
Click here to order
$31
740. 66190
COATES, Lt. Gen. John & SMITH, Dr Hugh. Review of the Ready Reserve Scheme.
Unisearch, University College, UNSW, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 117pp..
Click here to order
$29
741. 51610
COATS, Peter. Flowers in History.
The Viking Press, 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover, inscription to fep. B/W & col. photos. Examines how gardens have developed over the centuries, the lives of the great horticulturalists, the discovery & development of different types of plants etc. 264pp..
Click here to order
$22
742. 72699
COCKCROFT. HARTCUP, Guy & ALLIBONE, T.E. Cockcroft and the Atom.
Adam Hilger, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. B/W photos. 320pp. ISBN 0852747594..
Click here to order
$63
743. 60334
COCKCROFT, Sir John ed. The Organization of Research Establishments.
Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, one plate creased, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Fold-out table. The heads of 13 research establishments "...discuss the problems involved in orgainzing research in a wide variety of fields, ranging from physics to psychiatry, and from agriculture to technology and transport". 275pp..
Click here to order
$40
744. 55818
COCKCROFT, Sir John ed. The Organization of Research Establishments.
Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Fold-out table. The heads of 13 research establishments "...discuss the problems involved in organizing research in a wide variety of fields, ranging from physics to psychiatry, and from agriculture to technology and transport". 275pp..
Click here to order
$31
745. 56762
CODATA. International Compendium of Numerical Data Projects: A Survey and Analysis.
Springer-Verlag, 1969. Hardcover. Mottling to covers, fep removed, several pages with penning and highlighting. Scarce. 295pp..
Click here to order
$33
746. 67707
CODD, G.A. ed. Aspects of Microbial Metabolism and Ecology.
Academic Press, 1984. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, name crossed out to front endpaper, o/wise condition very good. No dust jacket. 282pp. ISBN 0121780503..
Click here to order
$58
747. 69661
COE, Kenneth ed. Some Aspects of the Variscan Fold Belt: Ten Lectures Delivered to the Ninth Inter-University Geological Congress.
Manchester University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 163pp..
Click here to order
$21
748. 63709
COGGINS, Cecil H. ed. Annual Review of Medicine. Selected Topics in the Clinical Sciences. Volume 44, 1993.
Annual Reviews, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 542pp. ISBN 0824305442..
Click here to order
$54
749. 63708
COGGINS, Cecil H. ed. Annual Review of Medicine. Selected Topics in the Clinical Sciences. Volume 45, 1994.
Annual Reviews, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 600pp. ISBN 0824305450..
Click here to order
$32
750. 63707
COGGINS, Cecil H. ed. Annual Review of Medicine. Selected Topics in the Clinical Sciences. Volume 46, 1995.
Annual Reviews, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 549pp. ISBN 0824305450..
Click here to order
$47
751. 63706
COGGINS, Cecil H. ed. Annual Review of Medicine. Selected Topics in the Clinical Sciences. Volume 47, 1996.
Annual Reviews, 1996. Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper. Condition vg. No dj. 596pp. ISBN 0824305477..
Click here to order
$47
752. 63705
COGGINS, Cecil H. ed. Annual Review of Medicine. Selected Topics in the Clinical Sciences. Volume 48, 1997.
Annual Reviews, 1997. Hardcover. Light bump to one corner, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 590pp. ISBN 0824305485..
Click here to order
$47
753. 63704
COGGINS, Cecil H. ed. Annual Review of Medicine. Selected Topics in the Clinical Sciences. Volume 49, 1998.
Annual Reviews, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 533pp + photos. ISBN 0824305493..
Click here to order
$47
754. 63703
COGGINS, Cecil H. ed. Annual Review of Medicine. Selected Topics in the Clinical Sciences. Volume 50, 1999.
Annual Reviews, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 582pp. ISBN 0824305507..
Click here to order
$57
755. 63747
COGNE, Jean & SLANSKY, Maurice. Geology of Europe: From Precambrian to the Post-Hercynian Sedimentary Basins.
Villeneuve D'Ascq, 1980. 4to Paperback. Slight wear to spine, bottom corner lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. 306pp. ISBN 271595012B. ISSN 0071-8246..
Click here to order
$69
756. 67803
COHEN, Aaron & Elaine. Designing and Space Planning for Libraries: A Behavioral Guide.
R.R. Bowker Co., 1979. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-lib, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. Several col. photos & illus. 250pp. ISBN 0835211509..
Click here to order
$36
757. 62614
COHEN, Aaron & Elaine. Designing and Space Planning for Libraries: A Behavioral Guide.
R.R. Bowker Co., 1979. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-lib, several small marks and tears to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. Several col. photos & illus. 250pp. ISBN 0835211509..
Click here to order
$37
758. 68002
COHEN, Jack S. ed. Noninvasive Probes of Tissue Metabolism.
John Wiley & Sons, 1982. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 270pp. ISBN 0471088935..
Click here to order
$49
759. 58236
COHEN, John. Human Robots in Myth and Science.
George Allen & Unwin, 1966. Hardcover. Several numbers slightly visible to front cover of dj (bled through from price sticker) o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 156pp..
Click here to order
$21
760. 59437
COHEN, Lawrence B. Work Staggering for Traffic Relief: An Analysis of Manhattan's Central Business District.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. Hardcover. Light bump to one corner, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the Praeger Special Studies in U.S. Economc and Social Development. 646pp..
Click here to order
$117
761. 59438
COHEN, Lawrence B. Work Staggering for Traffic Relief: An Analysis of Manhattan's Central Business District.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. Hardcover. Bump to one upper corner, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the Praeger Special Studies in U.S. Economc and Social Development. 646pp..
Click here to order
$117
762. 59439
COHEN, Lawrence B. Work Staggering for Traffic Relief: An Analysis of Manhattan's Central Business District.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. Hardcover. Slight bump to one upper corner, some light marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the Praeger Special Studies in U.S. Economc and Social Development. 646pp..
Click here to order
$108
763. 67540
COHEN, Lysbeth. Beginning With Esther: Jewish Women in New South Wales From 1788.
Ayers & James Heritage Books, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. Includes an epitaph booklet on the author. 458pp. ISBN 0949256080..
Click here to order
$29
764. 61089
COHEN, Margo P. & FOA, Piero P. Special Topics in Endocrinology and Metabolism. Volume 2.
Alan R. Liss, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 162pp. ISBN 0845107011. ISSN 0193-0982..
Click here to order
$90
765. 68379
COHEN, P. & KLEE, C.B. eds. Calmodulin.
Elsevier, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Molecular Aspects of Cellular Regulation series, Volume 5. 371pp. ISBN 0121850587..
Click here to order
$90
766. 63358
COHEN, Stanley A. The Underwight Infant, Child and Adolescent.
Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 333pp. ISBN 0838592805..
Click here to order
$85
767. 54030
COHEN, Stephen P. The Indian Army: Its Contribution to the Development of a Nation.
University of California Press, 1971. Hardcover. Slight bump to upper corners, o/wise good. No dj. Examines recruitment and ideology, nationalism, the professional officer in India, the experiences of war etc. 216pp..
Click here to order
$33
768. 48824
COHN, Ruby. Anglo-American Interplay in Recent Drama.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Fine in dj. The provocative notion of a contemporary cross-cultural exchange is imposed upon a dozen contemporary Anglo-American dramatists: Alan Ayckbourn & Neil Simon, Edward Bond & Sam Shephard, David Mamet & Harold Pinter, Caryl Churchill & Maria Irene Fornes, David Hare & Richard Nelson. Similarities, both apparent & embedded, are explored within each pairing of a British & an American playwright. 190pp..
Click here to order
$31
769. 60569
COLE, Donald R. & DELAURO, Thomas M. eds. Neoplasms of the Foot and Leg.
Williams & Wilkins, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg. B/W photos. 222pp. ISBN 0683020552..
Click here to order
$90
770. 61325
COLE, H.A. Basic Colour Television. A Basic Training Manual.
The Technical Press, 1983. Hardcover. Cancelled ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W illus. ISBN 0291394787..
Click here to order
$81
771. 69329
COLE, P.J. & MCCLOUD, P.I. The Effect of River Murray Salinity on Citrus Production.
AGPS, 1981. Paperback. Some wear to spine, otherwise good. Part of the Australian Water Resources Council Technical Paper series, No. 62. viii, 36pp. ISBN 0642067902..
Click here to order
$36
772. 70263
COLEMAN, Patrick J. ed. The Western Pacific: Island Arcs, Marginal Seas, Geochemistry.
University of Western Australia, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 675pp..
Click here to order
$22
773. 57793
COLLINS, Bill. Bill Collins Book of Movies.
Cassell, 1977. 4to Paperback. B/W & some col. photos. Good condition. 237pp. ISBN 0726913693..
Click here to order
$20
774. 65932
COLLINS, George R. Antonio Gaudi.
George Braziller, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, odd light pencilling, otherwise good, many colour and b/w plates and illustrations. 136pp. No DJ..
Click here to order
$19
775. 61113
COLLINS, J.H., MIKOLS, W.J. et al. Asphalt Paving Technology 1985: Proceedings Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists Technical Sessions. Volume 54.
San Antonio, Texas, February 11, 12, and 13, 1985. The Association of Paving Technologists, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 749pp..
Click here to order
$81
776. 66560
COLLINS, Michael F. & PHAROAH, Timothy M. Transport Organisation In A Great City: The Case of London.
George Allen and Unwin, 1974. Hardcover. Foxing to inside flaps of dj and endpapers, o/wise condition vg. 660pp. ISBN 0043800181..
Click here to order
$39
777. 71142
COLLINS, R.J.G. & WATTS, C.W. The Postage Stamps of New Zealand Vol. II.
The Royal Philatelic Society of New Zealand Incorporated Wellington, NZ, 1950. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth boards with quarter leather spine. Frontispiece. Several slight bumps to top edge of front cover, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illustrations. Six tissue-guarded plates of colour reproductions of stamps. No. 1570 of limited edition of 2000. 411pp. .
Click here to order
$81
778. 71143
COLLINS, R.J.G. & WATTS, C.W. The Postage Stamps of New Zealand Vol. III. Being the Postal History of New Zealand, with Special Reference to Postal Cancellations and Markings.
The Royal Philatelic Society of New Zealand Incorporated Wellington, NZ, 1955. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth boards with quarter leather spine. Frontispiece. Small slight mark to top edges, half-titlepage and endpaper browned, otherwise very good condition. B/W photos & illustrations. No. 510 of limited edition of 1150 copies. 694pp. .
Click here to order
$234
779. 71144
COLLINS, R.J.G. & WATTS, C.W. The Postage Stamps of New Zealand Vol. IV.
The Royal Philatelic Society of New Zealand Incorporated Wellington, NZ, 1955. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth boards with quarter leather spine. Frontispiece. Bottom corner of front cover bumped, ends of spine lightly bumped, endpapers a little browned, otherwise very good condition. B/W photos & illustrations. No. 500 of limited edition of 1150 copies. Includes corrigenda for volumes I & II. 561pp. .
Click here to order
$180
780. 60682
COLLISON, David. Stage Sound.
Studio Vista, 1976. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos & illus. 144pp. ISBN 0289705703..
Click here to order
$20
781. 66182
COLLURA, Paolo. Studi Paleografici: La Precarolina E La Carolina a Bobbio.
Leo S. Olschki, 1965 (1943). 4to Paperback. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, bottom corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 266pp + xlviii plates..
Click here to order
$90
782. 66066
COLOM, Guillermo. El Medio y la Vida en las Baleares.
Conselleria de Cultura, Educacio i Esports, Govern Balear, 1988. Paperback. Some marks to half-titlepage, o/wise good. B/W illus. 292pp. ISBN 8475351212..
Click here to order
$54
783. 72585
COLOWICK, Sidney P. & KAPLAN, Nathan O. eds. PACKER, Lester volume ed. Methods in Enzymology. Volume 127: Biomembranes - Part O, Protons and Water: Structure and Translocation.
Academic Press, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 830pp. ISBN 0121820270..
Click here to order
$117
784. 68581
COLQUHOUN, Wlliam Peter. Biological Rhythms and Human Performance.
Academic Press, 1978 (1971). Reprint. Hardcover.Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and top edges, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 283pp. ISBN 0121820505..
Click here to order
$19
785. 63010
COLTON, R. The Chemistry of Rhenium and Technetium.
Interscience Publishers, 1965. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj, slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 185pp..
Click here to order
$53
786. 72438
COLWELL, R.R. & MORITA, R.Y. eds. Effect of the Ocean Environment on Microbial Activities.
University Park Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, rubbing to covers, some wear to rear internal hinge, a little pencilling and penning, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 587pp. ISBN 0839107021..
Click here to order
$22
787. 52448
COMMITTEE FOR CO-ORDINATION OF JOINT PROSPECTING FOR MINERAL RESOURCES IN SOUTH PACIFIC OFFSHORE AREAS (CCOP/SOPAC). Symposium on Petroleum Potential in Island Arcs, Small Ocean Basins, Submerged Margins and Related Areas.
Technical Bulletin No. 3. New Zealand Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few stamps to feps only, o/wise good. Includes papers on National Development Policies and Legal Framework for Petroleum Exploration in the Southwest Pacific, Aeromagnetic Investigations and Sea Floor Spreading History in the Lau Basin and Northern Fiji Plateau, Seismic Refraction Studies in the New Hebrides and Tonga Areas, Marian Forearc Tectonics etc. Scarce. Out of print. 285pp..
Click here to order
$81
788. 57663
COMMITTEE ON GLOBAL CHANGE (U.S. National Committee for the IGBP) of the COMMISSION ON GEOSCIENCES, ENVIRONMENT, AND RESOURCES, NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL. Research Strategies for the U.S. Global Change Research Program.
National Academy Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. 291pp. ISBN 0-309-04348-4..
Click here to order
$24
789. 65461
CONARD, Howard Louis. Uncle Dick Wootton: The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region.
An Account of the Adventures and Thrilling Experiences of the Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper, Guide, Scout, and Indian Fighter Now Living. Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1980 (1890). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. B/W illus. Wootton gives advice on how to trade with Indians, how to survive in a blizzard in the Rockies, how to keep wolves from eating your slain buffalo. Describes life on the frontier including battles with Indians, attacks by outlaws etc. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Good condition. Handsome. 472pp..
Click here to order
$24
790. 49036
CONARD, Howard Louis. Uncle Dick Wootton: The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region.
An Account of the Adventures and Thrilling Experiences of the Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper, Guide, Scout, and Indian Fighter Now Living. Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1980 (1890). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. B/W illus. Wootton gives advice on how to trade with Indians, how to survive in a blizzard in the Rockies, how to keep wolves from eating your slain buffalo. Describes life on the frontier including battles with Indians, attacks by outlaws etc. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Condition vg. Handsome. 472pp..
Click here to order
$23
791. 66964
CONDLIFFE, J.B. The Development of Australia. SRI Project No. IE-4271.
Stanford Research Institute, no date. Spiral bound paperback 4to. Good condition. 394pp. Investigates possibilities of 'attracting settlement to the undeveloped areas of Australia'..
Click here to order
$29
792. 68550
CONDON, H.T. Checklist of the Birds of Australia: Part 1 Non-Passerines.
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. 311pp. ISBN 0959982310..
Click here to order
$16
793. 68371
CONN, Michael P. ed. Cellular Regulation of Secretion and Release.
Academic Press, 1982. Hardcover. Stain to front cover of dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Part of the Cell Biology series. 586pp. ISBN 0121850587..
Click here to order
$81
794. 51666
CONNAUGHTON, Richard, PIMLOTT, John, & ANDERSON, Duncan. The Battle for Manila.
Bloomsbury, 1995. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. A detailed history of the re-taking of the city by American forces led by Macarthur. 224pp..
Click here to order
$20
795. 58228
CONNELL, John L. & SHAFER, Linda Brice. Structured Rapid Prototyping : An Evolutionary Approach to Software Development.
Prentice-Hall, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg. No dj (as issued?). 299pp. ISBN 0138535736..
Click here to order
$23
796. 64519
CONNOLLY, Kevin & BRUNER, Jerome eds. The Growth of Competence.
Academic Press, 1974. Hardcover. Small mark to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 327pp. ISBN 0121859401..
Click here to order
$24
797. 59064
CONNOLLY, Roy. John Drysdale and the Burdekin and Including Burdekin River Sketchbook by Russell Drysdale.
Ure Smith, 1964. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates & illus. 214pp..
Click here to order
$22
798. 58474
CONNORS, Mary M., HARRISON, Albert A. & AKINS, Faren R. Living Aloft: Human Requirements for Extended Spaceflight.
National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1985. Paperback. Small nick to bottom of spine, light crease to front cover, o/wise good condition. NASA SP-483. Examines behavioral and selection implications of biomedical changes, habitability, performance, communication etc. 419pp..
Click here to order
$57
799. 67676
CONRAD, Michael. Adaptability: The Significance of Variability from Molecule to Ecosystem.
Plenum Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners light bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Focuses on four questions: 1. What is adaptability? 2. What are the major mechanisms of adaptability? 3. What are the major strategies with which biological systems use these mechanisms? 4. How do these strategies interlink in the development and evolution of the ecosystem as a whole? 383pp. ISBN 0306412233..
Click here to order
$112
800. 47653
CONSTABLE, William. Flying Artist.
Legend Press, 1952. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W illus. A collection of sketches & comments from Rome, Paris, London, Karachi, Colombo & Singapore. Small tear to dj. Slight spotting to feps. 32pp..
Click here to order
$18
801. 72386
CONTAMINE, Claude & DETON, Manouk eds. Growth or Decline? The European Television and Film Industries in Crisis / Croissance ou Regression? La crise de la Television et du Cinema en Europe.
European Culture Foundation, 1992. Paperback. 4to. Top corners bumped, otherwise good condition. In English and French. 233pp. ISBN 3929673003..
Click here to order
$81
802. 71604
COOK, Mark. Personnel Selection and Productivity.
John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 276pp. ISBN 0471911488..
Click here to order
$22
803. 68681
COOK, P.J. Sedimentological Studies on the Stairway Sandstone of Central Australia.
AGPS, 1972. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise condition very good in dust jacket. Fold-out maps to rear slip-case. Bulletin No. 95. 73pp. ISBN 0642000956..
Click here to order
$54
804. 70185
COOK, W.D. & GUISE, G.B. eds. Polymer Update: Science and Engineering.
Polymer Division, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, 1989. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to endpapers, light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Australian Polymer Science series, volume 2. 285pp. ISBN 0909589674..
Click here to order
$90
805. 66978
COOKE, David C. The Model Plane Annual, 1944.
Robert M. McBride & Co., 1944. Hardcover. Wear and small loss to DJ, light bumps to edges of cover, o/wise good. B/W plates. 224pp. .
Click here to order
$34
806. 68831
COOMBS, Felicity & GEMMELL, Suzanne. Piano Lessons: Approaches to the Piano.
John Libbey, 1999. Paperback. Part of the Southern Screen Classics series, No. 1. Col. photos. Good. 175pp. ISBN 1864620358..
Click here to order
$18
807. 71229
COOMBS, Mark & Matthew. Honda CBR600F2 and F3 (1991-98) Service and Repair Manual.
Haynes, 1998. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. B/W photos & illus. .
Click here to order
$27
808. 62570
COONS, Dorothy & MACE, Nancy. Quality of Life in Long-Term Care.
The Hawroth Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 161pp. ISBN 0789060396..
Click here to order
$37
809. 68442
COOPER, B.J. & BRANAGAN, D.F. eds. Rock Me Hard...Rock Me Soft... A History of the Geological Society of Australia Incorporated.
Geological Society of Australia, 1994. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos. Good condition. 194pp. ISBN 0909869898..
Click here to order
$22
810. 72744
COOPER, B.J. & BRANAGAN, D.F. eds. Rock Me Hard...Rock Me Soft... A History of the Geological Society of Australia Incorporated.
Geological Society of Australia, 1994. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos. Slight crease to bottom corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. 194pp. ISBN 0909869898..
Click here to order
$21
811. 68995
COOPER, Brian ed. Psychiatric Epidemiology: Progress and Prospects.
Croom Helm, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition. No markings to clean and bright text. No dust jacket (as issued?). Includes sections on demographic and ecological surveys, longitudinal and cohort studies, epidemiology and cohort issues etc. 407pp. ISBN 070994814X..
Click here to order
$45
812. 69696
COOPER, D.N. & KRAWCZAK, M. Venous Thrombosis: From Genes to Clinical Medicine. The Molecular Genetics of an Archetypal Multigene Disorder.
Bios Scientific Publishers, 1997. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamps to inside covers and front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 352pp. ISBN 1872748945..
Click here to order
$40
813. 69940
COOPER, D.N. & KRWACZAK, M. Human Gene Mutation.
Bios Scientific Publishers, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 402pp. ISBN 1872748414..
Click here to order
$90
814. 52551
COOPER, G. Arthur. The Terebratulacea (Brachiopoda), Triassic to Recent: A Study of the Brachidia (Loops).
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1983. 4to Paperback. B/W plates & illus. Good condition. Scarce. Part of the Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology Series, No. 50. 445pp..
Click here to order
$126
815. 63414
COOPER, J. Allen D. ed. Clinics in Chest Medicine. Volume 11 / Number 1. March 1990. Drug-Induced Pulmonary Disease.
W.B. Saunders Company, 1990. Hardcover. A little penning, o/wise good. No dj. 194pp. ISSN 0272-5231..
Click here to order
$69
816. 55571
COOPER, James ed. Logistics and Distribution Planning: Strategies for Management.
Kogan Page, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Looks at Assessing the Cost of Cutomer Service, On Board Vehicle Mnitoring, Recent Trends in Warehouse Location, Changing to Contract Distribution etc. Scarce. Out of print. 254pp. ISBN 1-85091-616-0..
Click here to order
$47
817. 48256
COOPER, Joe. Modern Psychic Experiences.
Robert Hale, 1989. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines encounters with the dead, experiences of teleportation, astral travel, clairvoyance etc. 176pp..
Click here to order
$23
818. 42448
COOPER, Paul. Effective Schools for Disaffected Students.
Integration and Segregation. Routledge, 1993. Paperback. As new. Offers practical insights into making disaffected students feel secure, valued & respected, within both mainstream and segregated settings. 267pp..
Click here to order
$34
819. 62976
COPLEY, Alfred L. & SEAMAN, Geoffrey V.F. eds. Surface Phenomena in Hemorheology: Their Theoretical, Experimental and Clinical Aspects.
The New York Academy of Sciences, 1983. Paperback. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 416. 761pp. ISBN 089766227X. ISSN 00778923..
Click here to order
$27
820. 47988
CORBYN, Charles Adam. PEARL, Cyril (presented by). Sydney Revels (The Eighteen-Fifties) of Bacchus, Cupid, and Momus.
Being Choice and Humorous Selections From Scenes at The Sydney Police Office, and other Public Places, During the Last Three Years. Ure Smith, 1970. 1st edition. Small 4to Paperback. B/W illus. A little wear to bottom of spine. 103pp..
Click here to order
$18
821. 52109
CORDINGLY, David ed. Captain James Cook - Navigator.
The Achievements of Captain James Cook as a Seaman, Navigator and Surveyor. National Maritime Museum, London, with Campbell Publishing, 1988. 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W & col. illus. Includes essays on Captain Cook's Ships, Captain Cook and the New Navigation, The Artists Who Sailes With Cook, Cook's Charts and Surveying Methods, The Effect of Health on Cook and His Crews etc. 111pp..
Click here to order
$40
822. 65768
CORI, C.F., FOGLIA, V.G., LELOIR, L.F., and OCHOA, S. (eds.). Perspectives In Biology: A Collection of Papers Dedicated to Bernardo A. Houssay.
Elsevier Publishing Co., 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top of spine, light rubbing to cover, internal hinges split, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 557pp. Papers on endocrinology, physiology, homeostasis, neurochemistry, immunology, and metabolism and biosynthesis..
Click here to order
$67
823. 70363
CORLISS, William R. ed. Lightning, Auroras, Nocturnal Lights, and Related Luminous Phenomena: A Catalog of Geophysical Anomalies.
Sourcebook Project, 1982. Hardcover. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to front endpaper, otherwise very good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 242pp. ISBN 0915554097..
Click here to order
$36
824. 70360
CORLISS, William R. ed. Tornados, Dark Days, Anomalous Precipitation, and Related Weather Phenomena. A Catalog of Geophysical Anomalies.
Sourcebook Project, 1983. Hardcover. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to front endpaper, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 196pp. ISBN 0915554100..
Click here to order
$27
825. 70362
CORLISS, William R. ed. Earthquakes, Tides, Unidentified Sounds and Related Phenomena: A Catalog of Geophysical Anomalies.
Sourcebook Project, 1984. Hardcover. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to front endpaper, otherwise very good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 214pp. ISBN 0915554119..
Click here to order
$28
826. 70361
CORLISS, William R. ed. Rare Halos, Mirages, Anomalous Rainbows and Related Electromagnetic Phenomena: A Catalog of Geophysical Anomalies.
Sourcebook Project, 1984. Hardcover. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to front endpaper, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 238pp. ISBN 0915554127..
Click here to order
$22
827. 72077
CORLISS, William R. ed. The Moon and Planets. A Catalog of Astronomical Anomalies.
Sourcebook Project, 1985. Hardcover. Small 4to. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 377pp. ISBN 0915554194..
Click here to order
$22
828. 72076
CORLISS, William R. ed. Sun and Solar System Debris: A Catalog of Astronomical Anomalies.
Sourcebook Project, 1986. Hardcover. Small 4to. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 282pp. ISBN 0915554208..
Click here to order
$22
829. 72078
CORLISS, William R. ed. Stars, Galaxies, Cosmos: A Catalog of Astronomical Anomalies.
Sourcebook Project, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 240pp. ISBN 0915554216..
Click here to order
$22
830. 67746
CORLISS, William R. ed. Biological Anomalies: Mammals I. A Catalog of Biological Anomalies.
The Sourcebook Project, 1995. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 286pp. ISBN 0915554305..
Click here to order
$27
831. 62141
CORNELL, Christine. Questions Relating to Nicolas Baudin's Australian Expedition, 1800-1804.
Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 75pp..
Click here to order
$42
832. 69588
CORNELL, James & LIGHTMAN, Alan P. eds. Revealing the Universe: Prediction and Proof in Astronomy.
The MIT Press, 1982. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 246pp. ISBN 0262030802..
Click here to order
$18
833. 62352
CORNEY, Roslyn ed. Developing Communication and Counselling Skills in Medicine.
Routledge, 1991. Paperback. Small 4to. Condition vg. 161pp. ISBN 0415042364..
Click here to order
$81
834. 48822
CORNISH, E.H. Materials and the Designer.
Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Introduces methods of selecting materials for engineering applications. Provides a guide to many of the classes of engineering materials currently available. Includes metals, ceramics, polymers, & composites, & there are chapters on surface finishes, materials, performance, & the impact of manufacturing processes on design possibilities. 282pp..
Click here to order
$45
835. 64298
CORNSWEET, Tom N. Visual Perception.
Academic Press, 1970. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, rear internal hinge cracked, some rubbing to corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 475pp. .
Click here to order
$76
836. 69430
CORNSWEET, Tom N. Visual Perception.
Academic Press, 1974 (1970). Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some pencilling and penning to 20 pages, several small marks to covers, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 475pp. ISBN 0121897508..
Click here to order
$85
837. 66695
CORNWELL, P.B. The Cockroach. Volume I: A Laboratory Insect and an Industrial Pest. An Account of the Biology of the More Common Species, Including Details of their Structure, Physiology, Behaviour and Ecology.
Hutchinson, 1968. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, some wear to dj, o/wise good. 391pp..
Click here to order
$24
838. 68335
CORRY, Janet E.L., ROBERTS, Diane & SKINNER, F.A. eds. Isolation and Identification Methods for Food Poisoning Organisms.
Academic Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light scuff marks to covers, light bump to top corner of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clen and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of The Society for Applied Bacteriology Technical Series No. 17. 406pp. ISBN 0121899500..
Click here to order
$76
839. 48761
COSTA, Arthur, BELLANCA, James, & FOGARTY, Robin ed. If Minds Matter: A Foreword to the Future.
Designs for Change. Hawker Brownlow Education, 1992. 4to Paperback. A collection of the premier thinking thinking on educational reform by the foremost minds in the field, focussing on the classroom. Three specific categories of student learning are addressed: how students learn to think; how students cooperate and become actively involved in the learning process; & how educators assess the growth of students in authentic & beneficial ways. Good. 366pp..
Click here to order
$31
840. 68387
COSTA, Ernesto ed. New Directions for Intelligent Tutoring Systems.
Springer-Verlag, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the NATO ASI Series F: Computer and Systems Sciences, Volume 91. 296pp. ISBN 3540557547 or US ISBN 0387557547..
Click here to order
$40
841. 69877
COSTANTINI, Frank & JAENISCH, Rudolf eds. Genetic Manipulation of the Early Mammalian Embryo.
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1985. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 289pp. ISBN 0879692200..
Click here to order
$45
842. 71994
COSTIN, A.B., GREENAWAY, M.A. & WRIGHT, L.G. Harvesting Water from Land: Land Use Hydrology of the Upper Shoalhaven Valley of New South Wales.
Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies, The Australian National University, 1984. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. B/W photos. One colour photo. 92pp. ISBN 0867400862..
Click here to order
$45
843. 64355
COTTERILL, Rodney. Enchanted Looms: Conscious Networks in Brains and Computers.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. Review copy. 508pp. ISBN 0521624355..
Click here to order
$34
844. 65302
COTTON, A. Calveley. Town Halls.
The Architectural Press, 1936. Hardcover. Folio. Ex-library, rear inner hinge worn, some marks to covers, some fraying to ends of spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 78pp. The Planning of Modern Buildings series, Number 1. Includes architectural plans..
Click here to order
$29
845. 70226
COULSTON, Frederick & KORTE, Friedhelm eds. Environmental Quality and Safety. Volume 3: Global Aspects of Chemistry, Toxicology and Technology as Applied to the Environment.
Georg Thieme Publishers / Academic Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small pen marks to contents pages, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 245pp. ISBN 3135108015 or US ISBN 0122270037..
Click here to order
$63
846. 65349
COULTHARD, Malcolm, and MONTGOMERY, Martin (eds.). Studies in Discourse Analysis.
Routledge, Kegan Paul, 1982 (1981). Reprint. Paperback. Slight wear to cover, otherwise good. 198pp. ISBN 0710005105. Explores ways in which the formal methods of linguistics can cast light on the sturcture of verbal interaction..
Click here to order
$67
847. 67539
COULTHARD-CLARK, Chris and Tina. White Ensign: 1939-1945. The Navy Goes to War.
Australia Post Philatelic Group, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. Illustrated covers. B/W & col. illus. Includes original stamps in a presentation card featuring HMAS 'Sydney' II; Bathurst Class Corvette HMAS 'Bathurst'; Tribal Class Destroyer HMAS 'Arunta'; Hospital Ship 'Centaur'. 40pp. ISBN 0642186332..
Click here to order
$24
848. 59506
COUSINS, D.C., EDDEY, J.V. et al. Inquiry Into the Aeronautical and Non-Aeronautical Charges of the Federal Airports Corporation.
Matter No: PI/92/7. Prices Surveillance Authority, 1993. Paperback. Report No. 48 of the Prices Surveillance Authority of Australia. Good. 352pp..
Click here to order
$27
849. 65300
COUTTS, R.H., and CATTERALL, C.P. Identifying the Plants of Toohey Forest.
Ecos Educational Publications, 1986 (1980). Reprint with corrections and additions. Spiral-bound, paperback. 4to. Good condition. 136pp. ISBN 0959402500. .
Click here to order
$63
850. 68221
COWAN, W. Maxwell ed. Annual Review of Neuroscience. Volume 13, 1990.
Annual Reviews, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 528pp. ISBN 0824324137..
Click here to order
$63
851. 59414
COWAN, W. Maxwell, JESSELL, Thomas M. & ZIPURSKY, S. Lawrence eds. Molecular and Cellular Approaches to Neural Development.
Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Small 4to. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise condition vg in dj. 563pp. ISBN 0195111664..
Click here to order
$50
852. 65883
COWARD, David G. Manufacturing Management: Learning Through Case Studies.
Macmillan, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. 204pp. ISBN 0333647777. .
Click here to order
$27
853. 65944
COWARD, David G. Manufacturing Management: Learning Through Case Studies.
Macmillan, 1998. Paperback. Small mark to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 204pp. ISBN 0333647777. .
Click here to order
$24
854. 67370
COWLED, Laurie Margaret. Windmills and Wheat Farms: A View on the Lives and Times of John and Sarah Cowled.
Self-published, 1987. Paperback. 4to. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. Signed by the author. 184pp. ISBN 0731613198..
Click here to order
$81
855. 54714
COYLE, William. Act of Grace.
Chatto & Windus, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 306pp..
Click here to order
$21
856. 63933
CRAIG, Robert D. Historical Dictionary of Honolulu and Hawai'i.
The Scarecrow Press, 1998. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, o/wise very good condition. No dj. Part of the Historical Dictionaries of Cities series, No. 5. 297pp. ISBN 0810835134..
Click here to order
$59
857. 68386
CRAIK, Kenneth H. & ZUBE, Ervin H. eds. Perceiving Environmental Quality: Research and Applications.
Plenum Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 310pp. ISBN 0306363097..
Click here to order
$112
858. 65771
CRAM, W.J., JANACEK, K., RYBOVA, R., and SIGLER, K. (eds.). Membrane Transport in Plants: Proceedings of the Symposium Held in Prague, Czechoslovakia, August 15-21, 1983.
John Wiley & Sons, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, light wear to spine of cover, one corner bumped and one corner a little frayed, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 592pp. ISBN 0471904678..
Click here to order
$39
859. 61613
CRAWFORD, James ed. Language Loyalties: A Source Book on the Official English Controversy.
University of Chicago Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 522pp. ISBN 0226120163..
Click here to order
$23
860. 69534
CRAWFURD, M. d'A. The Genetics of Renal Tract Disorders.
Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to front and rear endpages, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Oxford Monographs on Medical Genetics series, No. 14. 663pp. ISBN 019261147X..
Click here to order
$31
861. 70480
CRESCENZI, G. Serlupi ed. A Multidisciplinary Approach to Myelin Diseases.
Plenum Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. NATO ASI Series A, Life Sciences, Vol 142. 406pp. ISBN 0306427761..
Click here to order
$135
862. 68313
CREUTZFELDT, W. ed. The Entero-Insular Axis: Satellite Symposium to the 10th Idf-Meeting, Gottingen, September 7-8, 1979.
S. Karger, 1980. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. Part of the Frontiers of Hormone Research series, volume 7. 310pp. ISBN 380550795X..
Click here to order
$108
863. 60288
CREVECOEUR. ADAMS, Percy G ed. & trans. Crevecoeur's Eighteenth-Century Travels in Pennsylvania and New York.
University of Kentucky Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 172pp..
Click here to order
$81
864. 53982
CROFT. CRAINZ, Franco. The Birth of an Heir to the 5th [ Fifth ] Duke of Devonshire.
Pelliti Associati, n.d. (c.1980s?). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. Presents a group of letters written by a young surgeon in 1790 who was attending to the Duchess of Devonshire during her third confinement. 142pp..
Click here to order
$56
865. 60955
CROMPTON, T.R. Additive Migration from Plastics into Food.
Pergamon Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 234pp. ISBN 0080224652..
Click here to order
$99
866. 52555
CROMWELL, David W. ed. Middle and Upper Pennsylvanian System of North-Central and West Texas (Outcrop to Subsurface).
1982 Symposium and Field Conference Guidebook. Permian Basin Section Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1982. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Fold-out table & maps to pocket in rear inside cover. Good condition. Publication No. 82-21. 284pp..
Click here to order
$90
867. 68149
CRONE, Christian & LASSEN, Niels A. eds. Capillary Permeability : The Transfer of Molecules and Ions Between Capillary Blood and Tissue.
Munksgaard, 1970. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, light bump to top of spine, small stain to bottom edge of dust jacket and bottom edge of spine of covers, o/wise good condition. 681pp. ISBN 8716001214..
Click here to order
$63
868. 48098
CRONIN, Vincent. Four Women In Pursuit of an Ideal.
Collins, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. Frontis. Includes the stories of Caroline of Naples, Marie D'Agoult, Eve Hanska, & Marie Bashkirtseff. 287pp..
Click here to order
$18
869. 59430
CROXALL, Harold E. & SMITH, Lionel P. The Fight for Food: Factors Limiting Agricultural Production.
George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 218pp. ISBN 0046300112..
Click here to order
$27
870. 64692
CROZIER, Alan & HILLMAN, John R. eds. The Biosynthesis and Metabolism of Plant Hormones.
Cambridge University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Society For Experimental Biology Seminar Series, vol. 23. 288pp. ISBN 0521264243..
Click here to order
$29
871. 57268
CRUICKSHANK, J.M. & MESSERLI, F.H. eds. Left Ventricular Hypertrophy and Its Regression.
Science Press, 1992. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg. No dj (as issued?). Includes papers on pathophysiology of left ventricular hypertrophy; systolic and diastolic function in hypertensive left ventricular hypertrophy; nocturnal blood pressure and target-organ damage etc. 107pp. ISBN 1-870026-18-7..
Click here to order
$67
872. 62592
CRUMPTON, M.J. ed. HLA in Medicine.
British Medical Bulletin. Volume 43 No. 1 1987. Churchill Livingstone, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text). No dj. 245pp. ISBN 0443036179. ISSN 00071420..
Click here to order
$76
873. 62591
CRUMPTON, M.J. ed. HLA in Medicine.
British Medical Bulletin. Volume 43 No. 1 1987. Churchill Livingstone, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, (stamp to front endpaper only), o/wsie good (no markings to text). No dj. 245pp. ISBN 0443036179. ISSN 00071420..
Click here to order
$81
874. 68235
CSAKY, T.Z. ed. Pharmacology of Intestinal Permeation II.
Springer-Verlag, 1984. Hardcover. Slight bump to RH edges, o/wise condition very good. No dust jacket. Part of the Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology series, Continuation of Handbuch der Experimentellen Phamakologie Vol. 70/II. 589pp. ISBN 3540131019 or US ISBN 0387131019..
Click here to order
$112
875. 72362
The Study on Integrated Plan for Flood Mitigation in Chao Phraya River Basin. Final Report. Volume 2: Main Report.
CTI Engineering International, INA Corporation, 1999. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. Sponsored by Japan International Cooperation Agency ( JICA) and the Royal Irrigation Department of the Kingdom of Thailand. .
Click here to order
$81
876. 67716
CUATRECASAS, P. & GREAVES, M.F. eds. Volume 3. Receptors and Recognition: Series A.
Chapman & Hall, 1977. Hardcover. Bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 166pp. ISBN 0412143100..
Click here to order
$67
877. 63766
CULEY, Alma G. An Australian Bibliography on the Biology of the Sheep and the Sheep Industry.
CSIRO Australia, 1970. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 514pp..
Click here to order
$47
878. 55339
CULLINANE, John J. The Entrepreneur's Survival Guide: 101 Tips for Managing in Good Times & Bad.
Business One Irwin, 1993. Hardcover. Cut to feps, & title-page, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines sales forecasting, advertising, corporate culture etc. 197pp. ISBN 1-55623-823-1..
Click here to order
$54
879. 55348
CULLINGFORD, Cedric. Children and Television.
Gower, 1984. Hardcover. Mark to front endpaper, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition very good. A "...major survey of children and television describes how children respond to television, their attitudes, their tastes, their expectations, the way in which they adapt themselves to its presence, and the effect it has on them". Scarce. Out of print. 239pp. ISBN 0-566-00655-3..
Click here to order
$35
880. 67117
CULP, Russell L., WESNER, George Mack & CULP, Gordon L. Handbook of Advanced Wastewater Treatment.
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1978. Second edition. Hardcover. Some foxing to edges, o/wise condition vg. 632pp. ISBN 0442217846..
Click here to order
$27
881. 55047
CUNHA, George Martin & Dorothy Grant ed. Conservation of Library Materials: A Manual and Bibliography on the Care, Repair and Restoration of Library Materials.
Volume II: Bibliography. The Scarecrow Press, 1972. Second edition. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 414pp..
Click here to order
$22
882. 63560
CUNNINGHAM. GILLISON, Joan. Margaret Cunningham of Fintona.
Fintona Girls' School, 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 231pp. ISBN 0959377107..
Click here to order
$21
883. 59132
CUNNINGTON, Phillis & LUCAS, Catherine. Occupational Costume in England: From the Eleventh Century to 1914.
A & C Black, 1968 (1967). Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good. B/W plates & illus. 427pp..
Click here to order
$54
884. 53848
CUNNINGTON, Phillis & MANSFIELD, Alan. English Costume For Sports and Outdoor Recreation: From the 16th to the 19th Centuries.
A & C Black, 1969. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good. Col. frontis. B/W illus. & plates. 388pp..
Click here to order
$67
885. 64467
CURDS, Colin R. British and Other Freshwater Ciliated Protozoa. Part I. Ciliophora: Kinetofragminophora.
Cambridge University Press, 1982. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Part of the Synopses of the British Fauna series, No. 22. B/W illus. 387pp. ISBN 0521285585..
Click here to order
$80
886. 57678
CURLE, J.H. Today and Tomorrow: The Testing Period of the White Race.
Methuen & Co., 1928 (1926). Hardcover. Some fraying to ends of spine, a little wear to several corners, some foxing. 218pp..
Click here to order
$20
887. 57677
CURLE, J.H. This World First.
Methuen & Co., 1931. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, light stain to bottom edge of rear board, o/wise good. Prev. owner's inscription to front endpaper. 212pp..
Click here to order
$25
888. 63574
CURLING, B.C. History Of The Institute Of Marine Engineers.
Inst.Of Marine Engineers, 1961. Hardcover. Some marks to covers, some foxing to edges and endpapers, o/wise good. No dj. Frontis. B/W and several col. plates. 242pp..
Click here to order
$26
889. 53533
CURRIE, Bob. Great British Motor Cycles of the Fifties.
Ivy Leaf, 1990 (1980). Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W & col. photos. B/W illus. 140pp..
Click here to order
$22
890. 66928
CURRY, Jeffrey Edmund. A Short Course in International Negotiating: Planning and Conducting International Commercial Negotiations.
World Trade Press, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 184pp. ISBN 1885073518. .
Click here to order
$19
891. 66926
CURRY, Jeffrey Edmund. A Short Course in International Economics: Understanding the Dynamics of the Global Marketplace.
World Trade Press, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 184pp. ISBN 1885073534. .
Click here to order
$19
892. 55313
CURTIS, Donald A. Management Rediscovered: How Companies can Escape the Numbers Trap.
Dow-Jones Irwin, 1990. Hardcover. Cut to feps, o/wise condition very good in dj. 200pp. ISBN 1-55623-276-4..
Click here to order
$27
893. 66776
CURTIUS, Ludwig. Torso: Versteute und Nachgelassene Schriften von Ludwig Curtius.
Deutsche Verlags- Anstalt, 1958 (1957). Hardcover. Light sunning to spine and top edge of back cover, o/wise good. B/W frontis. 342pp + b/w plates. No DJ. In German..
Click here to order
$19
894. 55303
CURWEN, Eliot & E. Cecil. CURWEN, E. Cecil. CRAWFORD, O.G.S. Harrow Hill Flint Mine Excavation, 1924-5: Report Prepared on Behalf of the Worthing Archaeological Society. On The Use of Scapulae as Shovels. Notes on Air-Photograph of Harrow Hill.
Reprinted from Sussex Archaeological Collections, Vol. LXVII. Paperback. B/W photos & illus. 46pp..
Click here to order
$47
895. 62923
CUSACK, Odean & SMITH, Elaine. Pets and the Elderly: The Therapeutic Bond.
The Haworth Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. 257pp. ISBN 0866562591..
Click here to order
$22
896. 49126
DAETZ, Douglas & PANTELL, Richard H. ed. Environmental Modeling: Analysis and Management.
Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition in dj. Essays & studies are organized around the topics of ecosystem analysis, management of ecological systems, air quality, water management, waste management, & coupled-systems analysis. xv, 407pp..
Click here to order
$34
897. 53133
DAFFODIL. Classified list and International Register of Daffodil Names, 1960 - 1975.
The Royal Horticultural Society, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. 50pp..
Click here to order
$22
898. 62841
DAGLISH, H.N., ARMSTRONG, J.G., WALLING, J.C. & FOXELL, C.A.P. Low-Noise Microwave Amplifiers.
Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. IEE Monograph series, no. 2. 167pp..
Click here to order
$30
899. 61554
DALE, P.F. Cadastral Surveys Within the Commonwealth.
HMSO, 1976. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Fold-out charts. 281pp. ISBN 0118802356..
Click here to order
$99
900. 47811
DALGLISH, Garven. Of This Heritage.
The Biography of John A. Hillenbrand. Privately printed, 1954. Hardcover. B/W photos. Good cond. 205pp..
Click here to order
$24
901. 52167
DALLADAY, Arthur J. ed. The British Journal Photographic Almanac and Photographer's Daily Companion with Which is Incorporated the year Book of Photography and Amateurs' guide and the Photographic Annual 1955.
Henry Greenwood & Co. Hardcover. Good condition. B/W plates & illus. 638pp..
Click here to order
$20
902. 71536
DALLADAY, Arthur J. ed. The British Journal Photographic Almanac and Photographer's Daily Companion with Which is Incorporated the Year Book of Photography and Amateurs' Guide and the Photographic Annual 1956.
Henry Greenwood & Co. Hardcover. A touch of foxing and slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. B/W plates, photos & illus. 628pp..
Click here to order
$34
903. 67023
DAM, Kenneth W. Oil Resources: Who Gets What How?
University of Chicago, 1976. Hardcover. Small tear to DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise very good. 193pp. ISBN 0226134970. Examines petroleum resources and government policy to answer questions regarding the allocation and development of natural resources..
Click here to order
$29
904. 66692
DANAHER, patrick. Beyond the Ferris Wheel: Educating Queensland Show Children.
Central Queensland University Press, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Studies in Open and Distance Learning series, no. 1. 209pp. ISBN 1875998543..
Click here to order
$59
905. 65502
DANIELL, Mark Hayes. World of Risk: Next Generation Strategy for a Volatile Era.
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. 320pp. ISBN 0471840858..
Click here to order
$24
906. 59558
D'ANNUNZIO. CHIARA, Piero. Vita di Gabriele D'Annunzio.
Arnoldo Mondadori, 1978. Hardcover. B/W photos. Light sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 474pp..
Click here to order
$22
907. 71171
DARGAVEL, John & FEARY, Sue eds. Australia's Ever-Changing Forests II. Proceedings of the Second National Conference on Australian Forest History.
Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University, 1993. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Nineteenth Century Perceptions of Victorian Forests: Ideas and Concerns of Ferdinand Mueller; Effect of Settlement on the Forests of the Central Plateau, Tasmania; Changing Nature of Federal-State Relations in Forestry etc. 296pp. ISBN 086704175..
Click here to order
$45
908. 67945
DARGAVEL, John ed. Australia's Ever-Changing Forests III. Proceedings of the Third National COnference on Australian Forest History.
Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University, 1997. Paperback. Condition very good. Includes papers on European Concepts of Forest Age; Primeval Forests in Australia; Changing Community Concepts of Age in the Jarrah Forest; Cultural Values in the Assessment of old-growth Forests; Aboriginal Use and Rainforest Clearing in the Atherton Tablelands before 1920 etc. 360pp. ISBN 086704884..
Click here to order
$72
909. 68748
DARLINGTON, Philip J. Jr. Biogeography of the Southern End of the World: Distribution and History of Far-Southern Life, with an Assessment of Continental Drift.
Harvard University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, ends of spine rubbed, several small marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 236pp..
Click here to order
$19
910. 48984
DARRAGH, John J. & WITTEN, Ian H. The Reactive Keyboard.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Some slight sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. Part of the Cambridge Series on Human-Computer Interaction. Examines techniques of human-computer interaction that can be applied to the design of communication aids for those with physical disabilities. Part I discusses an architecture for communication aids & the distinctions between adaptive & nonadaptive models of communication. Part II describes the Reactive Keyboard system, which predicts the user's next response. 186pp..
Click here to order
$34
911. 57968
DART, R.K. & STRETTON, R.J. Microbiological Aspects of Pollution Control.
Elsevier, 1980. Second, revised edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Fundamental Aspects of Pollution Control and Environmental Sciences series, vol. 6. 265pp. ISBN 0444419187..
Click here to order
$36
912. 60923
DARTER, Oscar H. Colonial Fredericksburg and Neighborhood in Perspective.
Twayne Publishers, 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine and top edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. 333pp..
Click here to order
$21
913. 54558
DARTINGTON. YOUNG, Michael. The Elmhirsts of Dartington.
The Creation of an Utopian Community. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. 381pp. ISBN 071009051X..
Click here to order
$21
914. 68738
DARWIN. CRONIN, Helena. The Ant and the Peacock: Altruism and Sexual Selection from Darwin to Today.
Cambridge University Press, 1993 (1991). Paperback. Good condition. 490pp. ISBN 0521457653..
Click here to order
$22
915. 70115
DARWIN. MANIER, Edward. The Young Darwin and His Cultural Circle: A Study of Influences Which Helped Shape the Language and Logic of the First Drafts of the Theory of Natural Selection (Studies in the History of Modern Science).
D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1978. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, previous owner's name to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. 242pp. ISBN 9027708568..
Click here to order
$67
916. 67338
DARWIN. NUMBERS, Ronald L. & STENHOUSE, John. Disseminating Darwinism: The Role of Place, Race, Religion, and Gender.
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Presentation copy. 300pp. ISBN 0521620716..
Click here to order
$44
917. 69494
Geheime Kommandosache: Hinter Den Kulissen Des Zweiten Weltkriegs. Band I & II.
Das Beste, 1965. Hardcovers. Two volumes. B/W photos. Small mark to RH edges of first volume, otherwise condition very good. No dust jackets. In German. 703pp..
Click here to order
$45
918. 70344
DAS, Mukunda .P. eds. Physics of Novel Materials: Proceedings of the Tenth Physics Summer School.
World Scientific, 1999. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Covers a wide variety of materials: semiconductors, superconductors, polymers, zeolites, clusters and nanostructures. 381pp. ISBN 9810235526..
Click here to order
$54
919. 70778
DASTON, Lorraine ed. Things That Talk: Object Lessons from Art and Science.
Zone Books, 2004. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W illus. Colour plates. 447pp. ISBN 1890951439..
Click here to order
$28
920. 62690
D'AUVERGNE. BALLEINE, G.R. The Tragedy of Philippe d'Auvergne: Vice-Admiral in the Royal Navy and Last Duke of Bouillon.
Phillimore, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. Several B/W plates. 145pp. ISBN 0850331242..
Click here to order
$20
921. 70684
DAVENPORT, Hugh. The Trials and Triumphs of the Mewar Kingdom. Udaipur.
Maharana of Mewar Charitable Foundation, Udaipur, n.d. Paperback. B/W plates. Slight wear to spine, otherwise good condition. 92pp..
Click here to order
$18
922. 71691
DAVENPORT, Thomas H. & PRUSAK, Laurence. What's the Big Idea? Creating and Capitalizing on the Best Management THinking.
Harvard Business School Press, 2003. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 242pp. ISBN 1578519314..
Click here to order
$18
923. 62013
Davey, D.F. ed. Proceedings of the International Union of Physiological Sciences. Volume XV. XXIXth Congress Sydney, Australia, 1983. Abstracts of Invited Lectures, Symposia and Poster Presentations, Indexes.
4to Paperback. Good condition. 704pp. ISBN 0959174109..
Click here to order
$81
924. 70951
DAVIDSON, Flora ed. Examination Roll of Arbroath 1752 Town's Duty Roll 1753. Scottish Record Society. New Series 13.
Scottish Record Society, 1987. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the New Series, no. 13. xiv, 122pp + vi, 42pp. ISBN 0902054090..
Click here to order
$21
925. 63127
DAVIDSON, Fraser. The Judiciary and the Development of Employment Law.
Gower, 1984. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine and top edges of covers, small light scratch to front cover, o/wise good. No dj. 222pp. ISBN 056600481X..
Click here to order
$90
926. 53185
DAVIE, George. The Crisis of the Democratic Intellect.
The Problem of Generalism & Specialisation in Twentieth-Century Scotland. Polygon, 1986. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. A sequel to The Democratic Intellect: Scotland & her Universities in the Nineteenth Century. Considers the paradoxical fact that at the end of World War I, the long continued & deliberate movement away from a university education of a generalist type, peculiar to Scotland, & towards a more specialising system was suddenly put into reverse. Examines why this occurred through an informed consideration of the educational & philospophical views of the classicist John Burnett, the philospophers Norman Kemp Smith & John Anderson, & the poet Hugh MacDiarmid. 283pp..
Click here to order
$22
927. 51836
DAVIES, Barbara. A Lady in a Thousand.
Eliza Davies. Fast Books/ Wild & Woolley, 1994. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Winner of the Isabella Brierley Literary Award 1994. The biography of a pioneer educator in mid-19th century Australia. 128pp..
Click here to order
$40
928. 46972
DAVIES, D.D. & BALLS, M. ed. Control Mechanisms of Growth and Differentiation.
Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology. No. XXV. Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to top edges, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines simple systems of development in bacteria and slime moulds, molecular aspects of development, the formation & control of pattern in differentiation & development in more complex organisms, and theoretical aspects of control mechanisms of growth & differentiation. 498pp..
Click here to order
$31
929. 62184
DAVIES, D.D. ed. Rate Control of Biological Processes.
Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Pocket to inside rear cover (no library markings), o/wise good condition in dj. 583pp. ISBN 0521201748..
Click here to order
$30
930. 59056
DAVIES, D.R. & TUNE, G.S. Human Vigilance Performance.
Staples Press, 1970. Hardcover. Several small spots to RH edges, o/wise condition vg in dj. 291pp. .
Click here to order
$21
931. 63662
DAVIES, D.R. & TUNE, G.S. Human Vigilance Performance.
Staples Press, 1970. Hardcover. Small stain to two pages, o/wise good condition in dj. 291pp. .
Click here to order
$21
932. 69947
DAVIES, I. & SIGEE, D.C. eds. Cell Ageing and Cell Death.
Cambridge University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series, volume 25. Examines "the initiation of cell senescence, the factors controlling the life span of cells, the competing theories implicating programmed or accidental sequences of events in the process of cell deterioration..." etc. 362pp. ISBN 0521261724..
Click here to order
$90
933. 53080
DAVIES, J.L. & WILLIAMS, M.A.J. ed. Landform Evolution in Australasia.
Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. B/W photos & illus. 376pp..
Click here to order
$33
934. 69938
DAVIES, Kay E. & WARREN, Stephen T. eds. Genome Rearrangement and Stability.
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Genome Analysis series, volume 7. 165pp. ISBN 0879693886..
Click here to order
$36
935. 71204
DAVIES, Rhiannon. Wales, the Beloved Country: Where There's a Will, There's a Way".
Chifley Publication, 1999. Paperback. Small 4to. Condition very good. B/W photos. 310pp..
Click here to order
$45
936. 68195
DAVIS, C.J., LAKE-BAKAAR, G.V. & GRAHAME-SMITH, D.G. eds. Nausea and Vomiting: Mechanisms and Treatment.
Springer-Verlag, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Part of the Advances in Applied Neurological Sciences, Volume 3. 184pp. ISBN 3540154361 or US ISBN 0387154361..
Click here to order
$40
937. 64655
DAVIS, D.H.S. ed. Ecological Studies in Southern Africa.
Dr. W. Junk Publishers, 1964. Hardcover. Publisher's compliments plate pasted onto front endpaper, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. Includes papers on The Pleistocene Environment in Southern Africa; Pollen Analysis and its Contribution to the Palaeoecology of the Pleistocene in Southern Africa; The Pleistocene Mammals of Southern Africa; Ecology of the Red Locust; Past Climatic Changes as Biological Isolating Mechanisms in Southern Africa etc. 415pp..
Click here to order
$99
938. 69515
DAVIS, Gwenda L. Systematic Embryology of the Angiosperms.
John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Hardcover. Light rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 528pp..
Click here to order
$63
939. 48891
DAVIS, Moshe ed. Zionism in Transition.
Arno Press, 1980. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Small stain to bottom of spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Fwd by Ephraim Katzir. A collections of essays that take stock of the Zionist situation a century after the birth of modern Zionism & thirty years after the State of Israel has been established. Three main areas covered include ideological perspectives, Zionism in Jewish communities around the world, & Zionism in Israel. Rare. 377pp..
Click here to order
$42
940. 68145
DAVISON, A.N. ed. Biochemical Correlates of Brain Structure and Function.
Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine sunned, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 345pp. ISBN 0122066502..
Click here to order
$28
941. 68782
DAVISON, Dr. A., DINH, Ms M.C., FITZGERALD, Dr. M.H. & LINGARD, Dr. J.M. eds. Current Topics in Health Sciences.
The University of Sydney, Faculty of Health Sciences, 1995. Paperback. Consists of short summaries of research including: Dopple Evaluation of Diastolic Function in Triathletes; The Effect of Exercise on Diffusing Capacity in Patients with Cystic Fibrosis; Sound Production and Speech: Neural Control and Emotional Influences etc. Good condition. 120pp. ISBN 0909353573..
Click here to order
$45
942. 68300
DAWES, G.S. et al. The Fetus and Birth.
Elsevier / Excerpta Medica / North-Holland, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Ciba Foundation Symposium No. 47 (new series). 481pp. ISBN 9021940531 or US ISBN 0444152555..
Click here to order
$49
943. 70491
DAWES, G.S., GRUENWALD, P. et al. Size at Birth. Ciba Foundation Symposium 27 (New Series).
Elsevier/ Excerpta Medica/ North-Holland, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, one corner lightly bumped, several corners rubbed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 408pp. ISBN 9021940302..
Click here to order
$90
944. 60940
DAWES, G.S., GRUENWALD, P. et al. Size at Birth. Ciba Foundation Symposium 27 (New Series).
Elsevier/ Excerpta Medica/ North-Holland, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to front cover and stamped several times internally, one corner bumped, some wear to dj, o/wise contents good. 408pp. ISBN 9021940302..
Click here to order
$117
945. 66696
DAWKINS, R.L., CHRISTIANSEN, F.T. & ZILKO, P.J. eds. Immunogenetics in Rheumatology: Musculoskeletal and D-Penicillamine.
Excerpta Medica, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 390pp. ISBN 9021906023 or US ISBN 0444902937..
Click here to order
$90
946. 57199
DAWSON, James. Superspill: The Future of Ocean Pollution.
Jane's, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Analyses the hazards and indicates the shortcomings in operating techniques of oil tankers. 128pp. ISBN 0-7106-0064-X..
Click here to order
$21
947. 71521
DAWSON, W.J. ed. Mining Year Book of Australasia - 1951. Containing an Official Record of Producing Mining Companies in Australia (Coal, Gold, metals), Technical Articles on Modern Mining Methods, Mining Industry Reviewed.
Australian Atlas Co. Pty. Ltd. Hardcover. 4to. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and titlepage, small nick to bottom of spine, a little wear to bottom corners, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. 148pp..
Click here to order
$54
948. 51424
DAY, Bill. Bunji.
A Story of the Gwala Daraniki Movement. Aboriginal Studies Press, 1994. Wrappers. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. Examines the land rights battle of the Larrakia people for Kulaluk, near Darwin, in the 1970s. 157pp..
Click here to order
$20
949. 56686
DE ALWIS, M.C.L. Haemorrhagic Septicaemia.
The Australian Center for International Agricultural Research, 1999. 4to Paperback. Good condition. ACIAR Monograph No. 57. 141pp. ISBN 1-86320-269-2..
Click here to order
$81
950. 48328
DE BONO, Edward. Handbook for the Positive Revolution.
Viking, 1991. Hardcover. With compliments plate to fep, o/wise condition vg in dj. 176pp..
Click here to order
$23
951. 56288
DE BRUYN, Chris H.M.M., SIMMONDS, H. Anne, & MULLER, Mathias ed. Purine Metabolism in Man - IV: Clinical and Therapeutic Aspects; Regulatory Mechanisms.
Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Vol. 165A. Plenum Press, 1984. Hardcover. Several corners bumped, several bumps to edges, two tears to bottom of spine of dj, ex-libris stamp to fep. 555pp. ISBN 0-306-41363-9..
Click here to order
$85
952. 56287
DE BRUYN, Chris H.M.M., SIMMONDS, H. Anne, & MULLER, Mathias ed. Purine Metabolism in Man - IV: Clinical and Therapeutic Aspects; Regulatory Mechanisms.
Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Vol. 165A. Plenum Press, 1984. Hardcover. Top corner bumped, o/wise good in dj. 555pp. ISBN 0-306-41363-9..
Click here to order
$90
953. 56286
DE BRUYN, Chris H.M.M., SIMMONDS, H. Anne, & MULLER, Mathias ed. Purine Metabolism in Man - IV: Biochemical, Immunological and Cancer Research.
Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Vol. 165B. Plenum Press, 1984. Hardcover. A little rubbing and a few small chips to dj, o/wise good. 520pp. ISBN 0-306-41364-7..
Click here to order
$90
954. 65629
DE BUNSEN, Victoria. Charles Roden Buxton: A Memoir.
George Allen & Unwin, 1948. Hardcover. Slight fraying to bottom of spine, otherwise good, B/W plates, no DJ. 187pp. .
Click here to order
$23
955. 70225
DE CORTE, E., LINN, M.C., MANDL, H. & VERSCAFFEL, L. eds. Computer-Based Learning Environments and Problem Solving.
Springer-Verlag, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the NATO ASI series, Series F: Computer and Systems Sciences, Vol. 84. 484pp. ISBN 3540550488 or US ISBN 0387550488..
Click here to order
$112
956. 54498
DE FRANCESCO, Antonio. Il Sogno della Repubblica: Il Mondo del Lavoro dall'Ancien Regime al 1848.
Franco Angeli, 1983. Paperback. In Italian. Scarce. Good condition. 628pp..
Click here to order
$81
957. 52135
De GIUSTINO, David. Conquest of Mind.
Phrenology and Victorian Social Thought. Croom Helm, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines "...the reception and diffusion of phrenology in Britain, its usefulness to various professions, and its challenge to traditional religion...[as well as considering] the application of phrenology in two separate social movements: prison reform and national education." 248pp..
Click here to order
$27
958. 68100
DE GRAEFF, J. & LEIJNSE, B. eds. Water and Electrolyte Metabolism II.
Elsevier, 1964. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 251pp..
Click here to order
$28
959. 64600
DE KROON, Marijn & LIENHARD, Marc eds. Horizons Europeens de la Reforme en Alsace. Das Elsass und die Reformation im Europa des XVI. Jahrhunderts.
Libraire Istra, 1980. Paperback. Spine foxed, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. Papers in French and German. Includes papers on Les queteurs dans le campagnes de Basse-Alsace a la veille de la Reformation; Les publications historiques a Strasbourg: 1480-1599; Calvin, traducteur de Melanchthon; Monitio amica: Pelican a Capiton sur le danger des lecteurs rabbiniques; Martin Buchers Gebrauch des Kanonischen Rechts etc. 384pp..
Click here to order
$85
960. 59363
DE LANGLADE, Vincent. Esoterisme, Mediums et Spirites du Pere-Lachaise.
Editions Vermet, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. In French. 295pp. ISBN 2865140040..
Click here to order
$33
961. 68099
DE LEENHEER, Andre P. Quantitative Mass Spectrometry in Life Sciences.
Elsevier, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 253pp. ISBN 0444415572..
Click here to order
$54
962. 72871
DE MAYO, P. The Higher Terpenoids (The Chemistry of Natural Products, Volume III).
Interscience Publishers, 1959. Hardcover. Worn dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 234pp..
Click here to order
$21
963. 52984
DE PARIS, Henri Comte. Memoires d'exil et de combats.
Atelier Marcel Jullian, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition. 367pp..
Click here to order
$20
964. 61134
DE ROON, A.C. International Directory of Specialists in Plant Taxonomy with a Census of Their Current Interests.
International Bureau for Plant Taxonomy and Nomenclature, 1958. Hardcover. Bound into black hardcovers (library binding). Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 266pp..
Click here to order
$55
965. 67777
DE RUECK, A.V.S. & KNIGHT, Julie eds. Hearing Mechanisms in Vertebrates.
J & A Churchill, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers covered in plastic, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 320pp..
Click here to order
$21
966. 71722
DE SARAM, C. Pen Portraits of Ninety Three Eminent Disciples of the Buddha.
Singapore Buddhist Meditation Centre, 2004. Paperback. Very good condition. 171pp. .
Click here to order
$18
967. 65155
DE SCHICKLER, Le Baron F. Les Eglises du Refuge en Angleterre. Tome Deuxieme.
Librairie Fischbacher, 1892. Paperback. Ex-library, spine split in places, small tears to cover, no markings to text. Reading copy. In French. 536pp + errata. .
Click here to order
$63
968. 66416
DE SOUZA, M.E. ed. Anaerobic Treatment in Tropical Countries.
Pergamon Press, 1987. Paperback. Water Science and Technology journal vol. 18, no. 12 1986. 195pp. ISBN 0080355838..
Click here to order
$63
969. 62015
DEAN, A.C.R. & HINSHELWOOD, Sir Cyril. Growth, Function and Regulation in Bacterial Cells.
Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 439pp..
Click here to order
$25
970. 64330
DEAN, G.W. & WELLS, M.C. eds. Forerunners of Realizable Values Accounting in Financial Reporting.
Garland Publishing, 1982. Hardcover. Small mark to edge of back cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 320pp. ISBN 0824053346..
Click here to order
$99
971. 56499
DEAN, Robert G., DALRYMPLE, Robert A., FAIRBRIDGE, Rhodes W. et al. Responding to Changes in Sea Level: Engineering Implications.
National Academy Press, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. Focuses on the United States of America. 148pp. ISBN 0-309-3781-6..
Click here to order
$22
972. 71465
DEAN, Sheldon W. & LEE, T.S. eds. Degradation of Metals in the Atmosphere.
American Society for Testing and Materials, 1987.. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. ASTM Special Technical Publication 965. 441pp. ISBN 0803109660..
Click here to order
$36
973. 56045
DEARNALEY, E.J. & WARR, P.B. Aircrew Stress in Wartime Operations.
Academic Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 223pp. ISBN 0-12-207750-4..
Click here to order
$46
974. 64629
DEBNATH, Lokenath ed. Nonlinear Waves.
Cambridge University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Towards the Analytic Description of Overturning Waves; The Korteweg-de Vries Equation and Related Problems in Water Wave Theory; Solitary Waves in Slowly Varying Environments: Long Nonlinear Waves; Superluminous Waves in Plasma; Solitons in Plasma Physics; Inverse Scattering for the Matrix Schrodinger Equation with Non-Hermitian Potential etc. 360pp. ISBN 052125468X..
Click here to order
$76
975. 63317
DEELEY, D.M. & PALING, E.I. Assessing the Ecological Health of Estuaries in Australia.
Land and Water Resources Research and Development Corporation, 1999. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. LWRRDC Occasional Paper 17/99, (Urban Sub-Program, Report No. 10). Part of the National River Health Program. 132pp. ISSN 1320-0992. ISBN 0642267677..
Click here to order
$59
976. 72233
DEFRANCIS, John. In the Footstepd of Genghis Khan.
Unviersity of Hawaii Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 284pp. ISBN 0824814932..
Click here to order
$18
977. 52695
DEGLER, Carl N. Place Over Time.
The Continuity of Southern Distinctiveness. Louisiana State University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dj, spine of dj a touch sunned, o/wise good condition. 138pp..
Click here to order
$20
978. 66511
DEKKER, Alfonsus Gerardus Cornelis. Amphiboles and Their Host Rocks in the High-Grade Metamorphic Precambrian of Rogalnd/Vest-Agder, SW. Norway.
Department of Petrology, Rijksuniversiteit Utrecht, 1978. Paperback. Part of the Geologica Ultraiectina series, no. 17. Titlepage partly loose, o/wise good. 277pp..
Click here to order
$72
979. 63279
DEL FOSSE, E.S. ed. Proceedings of the Fifth International Symposium on Biological Control of Weeds, 22-29 July 1980.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, 1981. Small 4to Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 649pp. ISBN 0643028374..
Click here to order
$67
980. 55798
DELBEKE, L. Construction of Preference Spaces: An Investigation into the Applicability of Multidimensional Scaling Models.
University of Louvain, 1968. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Studia Psychologica series. 180pp..
Click here to order
$47
981. 65167
DELL, Richard F. (ed.). Winchelsea Corporation Records: A Catalogue.
The East Sussex County Council, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), frontis., no DJ. 105pp. .
Click here to order
$44
982. 49035
DELLENBAUGH, Frederick S. The Romance of the Colorado River.
The Story of its Discovery in 1540, with an Account of the Later Explorations, and with Special Reference to the Voyages of Powell through the Line of the Great Canyons. Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1982 (1902). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Col. frontis. B/W photos & illus. The author was a member of the United States Colorado River Expedition of 1871 and 1872. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Condition vg. Handsome. 399pp..
Click here to order
$23
983. 65466
DELLENBAUGH, Frederick S. The Romance of the Colorado River.
The Story of its Discovery in 1540, with an Account of the Later Explorations, and with Special Reference to the Voyages of Powell through the Line of the Great Canyons. Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1982 (1902). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Col. frontis. B/W photos & illus. The author was a member of the United States Colorado River Expedition of 1871 and 1872. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Good condition. Handsome. 399pp..
Click here to order
$24
984. 72929
DELLY. L'infidele.
Ernest Flammarion, 1928. Hardcover. Covers are half-bound leather with raised bands to spine, gilt lettering to spine, & marbled boards. Reprint. A little rubbing to leather covers, a little rubbing to edges, pages browned, a little foxing, otherwise good. In French. 247pp..
Click here to order
$63
985. 63425
DEMETRIUS, James Kleon. Greek Scholarship in Spain and Latin America. With an Introduction on the History of Greek Scholarship in Spain by L.N. D'Olwer & a Preface by P. Conley.
Argonaut, 1965. Hardcover. Slight fading to spine, o/wise good. No dj. 144pp..
Click here to order
$16
986. 69401
DEMOYER, Robert Jr. & HORWITZ, Lawrence B. A System Approach to Water Distribution Modeling and Control.
Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, mark to front cover, several corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 143pp. ISBN 0669991279..
Click here to order
$90
987. 65510
DEMPSTER, Prue. WASS, K.J. (cartography). Japan Advances: A Geographical Study.
Methuen, 1970 (1969). Reprint of second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bumps and a little wear to corners of covers, light pencilling to some pages, otherwise good, no DJ. 332pp. .
Click here to order
$17
988. 70820
DEMUS, Otto. Byzantine Mosaic Decoration: Aspects of Monumental Art in Byzantium.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976 (1948). Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, ink stain to bottom corner edges, several pencillings & pennings, otherwise good. B/W plates. 97pp + 64pp..
Click here to order
$25
989. 65094
DENHAM, D. (ed.). Seismicity and Earthquake Risk in Eastern Australia.
A Symposium held in Canberra on 5 December 1973. Australian Government, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 80pp. ISBN 0642020116. Ten papers delivered at a symposium on Seismicity and Earthquake Risk in Eastern Australia in Canberra in 1973..
Click here to order
$54
990. 72831
DENING, Greg. Xavier: A Centenary Portrait.
The Old Xaverians' Association, 1978. Hardcover. Small stain to upper corners of first four pages of introductory matters, otherwise good condition in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 276pp + appendices. ISBN 0959592601..
Click here to order
$18
991. 71505
DENMEAD, A K. TWEEDALE,G W. & WILSON,A F. eds. The Tasman Geosyncline: A Symposium.
Geological Society of Australia, Queensland Division, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Fold-out maps. Includes papers on Aspects of the Early History of the Southern Tasman Orogenic Zone; Fossil Fracture Zones, Segmentation, and Correlation Problems in the tasman Fold Belt System; Metallogenesis in the Tasman Geosyncline; Geochronology of the Northern Part of the Tasman Orogenic Zone etc. 409pp. ISBN 0909869049..
Click here to order
$63
992. 69429
DENMEAD, A K. TWEEDALE,G W. & WILSON,A F. eds. The Tasman Geosyncline: A Symposium.
Geological Society of Australia, Queensland Division, 1974. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise condition very good. No dust jacket. Fold-out maps. Includes papers on Aspects of the Early History of the Southern Tasman Orogenic Zone; Fossil Fracture Zones, Segmentation, and Correlation Problems in the tasman Fold Belt System; Metallogenesis in the Tasman Geosyncline; Geochronology of the Northern Part of the Tasman Orogenic Zone etc. 409pp. ISBN 0909869049..
Click here to order
$99
993. 69931
DENVIR, John ed. Legal Reelism: Movies As Legal Texts.
University of Illinois Press, 1996. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. 314pp. ISBN 0252065352..
Click here to order
$16
994. 69930
DENVIR, John ed. Legal Reelism: Movies As Legal Texts.
University of Illinois Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. 314pp. ISBN 0252065352..
Click here to order
$18
995. 67031
DEO, Madhav G. Tropical Molecular Medicine.
OUP, 1999. Hardcover. Small 4to. Small tear to top of DJ spine, o/wise very good. 192pp. ISBN 0195646304..
Click here to order
$29
996. 71752
Quarantine and Market Access: Playing by the WTO Rules. Forum proceedings.
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry, Australia, 2000. Paperback. Small 4to. Very good condition. 252pp. ISBN 0642455058..
Click here to order
$67
997. 59563
Australian Territories. Vol. 1 - No. 1 ( December, 1960) to Vol. 6 - No. 6 ( December 1966).
Department of Territories. A run of six years with six issues per year. Numerous B/W photos. Each issue around 45pp. Includes an Annotated Bibliography od Select Government Publications on Australian Territories 1951-1964 as well as several statements by the Minsiter for the Territories. Includes articles such as: Land Tenure in Papua and New Guinea, Discovery of Phosphate in Nauru, The Linguistic Situation in the Highlands of Papua and New Guinea, Aboriginal Art, The Sepik and Its Languages, Reptiles in New Guinea, Cargo Cults in Papua and New Guinea, Albert Namatjira, Voting Rights for Northern Territory Aborigines, The Early History of Christmas Island, Aboriginal Reserves, Elections in Papua and New Guinea, The War Effort of Northern Territory Aborigines etc. Almost all issues are in good condition..
Click here to order
$225
998. 59565
Australian Territories [and] Australian External Territories. Vol. 7 - No. 1 ( January, 1967) to Vol. 12 - No. 2 ( June 1972).
Department of Territories and Department of External Territories. A run of 22 issues. Numerous B/W photos. Col. photos. Each issue around 45pp. Good condition. Appears to have changed from six issues to 4 issues a year. Includes articles on Aboriginal Pre-School Education, Linguistics and Aboriginal Education, Aboriginal Education in the Northern Territory, Elections in Papua New Guinea, Stamps of the Australian Territories, Civil Aviation in Papua and New Guinea etc. Five issues have some insect damage to RH edge of front cover, o/wise issues are in good condition. .
Click here to order
$153
999. 59213
DERRY, T.K. & WILLIAMS, Trevor I. A Short History of Technology: From Earliest Times to A.D. 1900.
Oxford University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, worn dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. B/W illus. 782pp..
Click here to order
$21
1000. 42335
DESIDERIO, Dominic M. ed. Mass Spectrometry.
Clinical and Biomedical Applications. Volume 1. Plenum Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Presents recent developments in the use of mass spectrometry in the field of clinical & biomedical research. Includes the areas of electrospray ionization, metabolsim, physiology, neuronal systems, & structural modifications of proteins. xiii, 353pp..
Click here to order
$81
1001. 71926
DESMEDT, John E. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology. Volume 5: Physiological Tremor, Pathological Tremors and Clonus.
S. Karger, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 218pp. ISBN 3805527136..
Click here to order
$58
1002. 68305
DESMEDT, John E. ed. Visual Evoked Potentials in Man: New Developments. Methodology of patterned visual stimulation; Neurophysiology of visual functions in man; Clinical applications.
Oxford University Press, 1979 (1977). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to corners, odd pencilling, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 558pp. ISBN 0198573936..
Click here to order
$45
1003. 57039
DEUTSCHE BUNDESBANK. Wahrung und Wirtschaft in Deutschland: 1876-1975.
Fritz Knapp, 1976. Hardcover. Slight bumps to several corners, o/wise condition vg in prot. slipcase. B/W & col. photos & illus. 796pp. ISBN 3-7819-0163-7..
Click here to order
$27
1004. 64664
DEWEY. STEVENSON, Gordon & KRAMER-GREENE, Judith eds. Melvil Dewey: The Man and the Classification.
Forest Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 210pp. ISBN 0910608342..
Click here to order
$44
1005. 63435
DIAMOND, Seymour, DALESSIO, DONALD J., GRAHAM, John R. & MEDINA, Joes L. eds. Vasoactive Substances Relevant to Migraine.
Charles C. Thomas, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 102pp. ISBN 039803348X..
Click here to order
$47
1006. 42537
DIANA, John N. ed. Tobacco Smoking and Atherosclerosis.
Pathogenesis and Cellular Mechanisms. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Vol. 273. Plenum Press, 1990. Hardcover. Top corners a little bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology series Vol. 273. Contains papers from a symposium entitled Tobacco Smoking and Atherosclerosis: Pathogenesis and Cellular Mechanisms. Examines "...what basic cellular and/or molecular mechanisms are associated with the development of atherosclerosis and how does cigarette smoking influence such mechanisms to initiate or exacerbate the atherosclerotic process?". x, 393pp..
Click here to order
$90
1007. 63820
DIAZ, Carlos Martinez ed. Carbonifero Y Permico De Espana.
Ministerio De Industria y Energia, 1983. 4to Paperback. A little wear to top of spine, o/wise good condition. In Spanish and some English. 502pp. ISBN 8450090849..
Click here to order
$59
1008. 55582
DICKINSON, Brian. Developing Quality Systems: A Methodology Using Structural Techniques.
McGraw-Hill, 1989. Second edition. Hardcover. Feps clipped, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Part of the McGraw-Hill Software Engineering Series. 385pp. ISBN 0-07-016803-2..
Click here to order
$22
1009. 71095
DICKINSON, E.J. Bituminous Roads in Australia.
Australian Road Research Board, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. 330pp. ISBN 086910148X..
Click here to order
$23
1010. 63655
DICKINSON, William R. ed. Tectonics and Sedimentation.
Society Of Economic Paleontologists And Mineralogists, 1974. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom edge of front cover, light scratch down middle of front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 204pp..
Click here to order
$26
1011. 55501
DICKSTEIN, Morris. Double Agent: The Critic & Society.
Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 220pp. ISBN 0-19-507399-1..
Click here to order
$20
1012. 68194
DIENER, Hans Christoph & WILKINSON, Marcia eds. Drug-Induced Headache.
Springer-Verlag, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Part of the Advances in Applied Neurological Sciences, Volume 5. 173pp. ISBN 3540187626 or US ISBN 0387187626..
Click here to order
$76
1013. 63318
DIGBY, M.J., SAENGER, P., WHELAN, M.B., MCCONCHIE, D., EYRE, B., HOLMES, N. & BUCHER, D. A Physical Classification of Australian Estuaries.
Land and Water Resources Research and Development Corporation, 1999. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. LWRRDC Occasional Paper 16/99, (Urban Sub-Program, Report No. 9). Part of the National River Health Program. 47pp. ISSN 1320-0992. ISBN 0642267669..
Click here to order
$43
1014. 61916
DILLON, John L. The Analysis of Response in Crop and Livestock Production.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Second edition. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 213pp. ISBN 0080211186..
Click here to order
$25
1015. 68770
DILLON, Lawrence S. The Genetic Mechanism and the Origin of Life.
Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, pen and pencil cross to bottom edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 563pp. ISBN 0306310902..
Click here to order
$63
1016. 55643
DILTHEY, Wilhelm. Der Aufbau der Geschichtlichen Welt in den Geisteswissenschaften.
Suhrkamp, 1974 (1970). Small Paperback. A touch of sunning to wrappers, o/wise good condition. In German. 403pp. ISBN 3-518-06329-4..
Click here to order
$22
1017. 60656
DIMMITT, Richard Bertrand. A Title Guide To the Talkies, A Comprehensive Listing of 16,000 Feature-Length Films From October, 1927 Until December, 1963.
The Scarecrow Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 1005pp..
Click here to order
$20
1018. 60631
DIMMITT, Richard Bertrand. An Actor Guide To the Talkies: A Comprehensive Listing of 8,000 Feature-Length Films from January, 1949, Until December 1964.
The Scarecrow Press, 1967. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 1555pp. .
Click here to order
$50
1019. 60632
DIMMITT, Richard Bertrand (as conceived by). AROS, Andrew A. A Title Guide To the Talkies, 1964 through 1974.
The Scarecrow Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 336pp. ISBN 0810809761..
Click here to order
$20
1020. 65463
DIMSDALE, Prof. Thos. J. The Vigilantes of Montana, or Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains.
Being a Correct and Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture and Execution of Henry Plummer's Road Agent Band, Together with Accounts of the Lives and Crimes of the Robbers and Desperadoes, The Whole Being Interspersed with Sketches of Life in the Mining Camps of the "Far West"; Forming the Only Reliable Work on the Subject ever Offered the Public. Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1981 (1866). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A fascinating account of rough justice in nineteenth century Montana. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Small mark to back cover, o/wise good condition. Handsome. 228pp..
Click here to order
$24
1021. 48455
DIMSDALE, Prof. Thos. J. The Vigilantes of Montana, or Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains.
Being a Correct and Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture and Execution of Henry Plummer's Road Agent Band, Together with Accounts of the Lives and Crimes of the Robbers and Desperadoes, The Whole Being Interspersed with Sketches of Life in the Mining Camps of the "Far West"; Forming the Only Reliable Work on the Subject ever Offered the Public. Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1981 (1866). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A fascinating account of rough justice in nineteenth century Montana. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Condition vg. Handsome. 228p..
Click here to order
$23
1022. 42346
DINTENFASS, Leopold, JULIAN, Desmond G., & SEAMAN, Geoffrey V.F. ed. Heart Perfusion, Energetics, and Ischemia.
Plenum Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very slight bump to bottom of spine, front hinge a little worn, some foxing to edges. No dj. Presents papers from a NATO Advanced Research Workshop on Microvascular, Rheological, Metabolic, and Heat-Transfer Aspects of the Heart: Relation to Ischemia and Thrombosis. Part of the NATO ASI series, Series A: Life Sciences Vol. 62. xi, 320pp. ISBN 0306412780..
Click here to order
$51
1023. 60595
DINTENFASS, Leopold, JULIAN, Desmond G., & SEAMAN, Geoffrey V.F. ed. Heart Perfusion, Energetics, and Ischemia.
Plenum Press, 1983. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, prev. owner's ex-libris stamps to endpapers, a touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. Presents papers from a NATO Advanced Research Workshop on Microvascular, Rheological, Metabolic, and Heat-Transfer Aspects of the Heart: Relation to Ischemia and Thrombosis. Part of the NATO ASI series, Series A: Life Sciences Vol. 62. xi, 320pp. ISBN 0306412780..
Click here to order
$56
1024. 53755
DIPPER, Alan. The Golden Virgin.
Michael Joseph, 1972. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 224pp..
Click here to order
$20
1025. 72826
D'ISON, Cyril Le Tournieur. In the Tracks of the Last Steam Trains.
Hachette Illustrated, 2003. Hardcover. 4to. Small, closed tear to (now protected in plastic) dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. B/W & col. photos. Looks at steam trains in Indonesia, China, Romania, Africa, Cuba etc. 191pp. ISBN 1844300277..
Click here to order
$28
1026. 68637
D'ITRI, Frank M. ed. The Environmental Mercury Problem.
CRC Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 124pp..
Click here to order
$90
1027. 57666
DIXEY, F., SHAW, S.H., TISON, L.J. et al. Salinity Problems in the Arid Zones: Proceedings of the Teheran Symposium. / Les Problemes de la Salinite dans les Regions Arides: Actes du colloque de Teheran.
UNESCO, 1961. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, corners and bottom of spine lightly bumped, some light sunning to covers, o/wise contents good. No dj. Scarce. Papers in English and French (summary translation). Includes papers on A Comparison of Subsoil Water Conditions and Salinity in the Sudan and Iraq, Some Chemical Types of Ground-water from Syria, Physiology of Plants Consuming Saline Water, Demineralization of Water in the Soviet Union etc. 395pp..
Click here to order
$99
1028. 53222
DIXEY, Roger N. ed. International Explorations of Agricultural Economics.
A Tribute to the Inspiration of Leonard Knight Elmhirst. Iowa State University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-libris plate to inside cover, o/wise condition vg. Some wear to dj. Includes papers on Plantation Agriculture and Economic Development in Ceylon, The Collective Farms (Kolkhozes) of the U.S.S.R., Kibbutz and Moshav in Israel: An Economic Study, Pulverization and Fragmentation of Landed Property in Italy, The Changing Pattern of Rural Socio-Economy in India etc. 306pp..
Click here to order
$54
1029. 48618
DIZIKES, John. Opera in America.
A Cultural History. Yale University Press, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Fine in dj. B/W photos. The first comprehensive cultural & social history of musical theatre in the United States from 1735 to the present. xii, 612pp..
Click here to order
$36
1030. 60308
DOBBING, John ed. Sweetness.
Springer-Verlag, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Human Nutrition Reviews series. Sweetness "...reviews this aspect of the taste sensation from the point of view of the biological, behavioural, and social sciences". 282pp. ISBN 3540170456 / 0387170456..
Click here to order
$99
1031. 54451
DOBBINS, James T. III & BOONE, John M. eds. Medical Imaging 1998: Physics of Medical Imaging.
SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering, 1998. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. B/W illus. Proceedings of SPIE, 22-24 February 1998, San Diego, California. Vol. 3336. 842pp..
Click here to order
$99
1032. 47624
DOBBS, Horace. Save the Dolphins.
Souvenir Press, 1981. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition good. Small tear to top of spine of dj. B/W & col. photos. Examines man's actions in threatening dolphins & the unique bond between them. 251pp..
Click here to order
$23
1033. 69042
DOBRETSOV, N.L., SOBOLEV, V.S. & KHLESTOV, V.V. BROWN, David A. trans. The Facies of Regional Metamorphism at Moderate Pressures.
Australian National University, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, several marks to spine, small chip to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 297pp. ISBN 0708107060..
Click here to order
$67
1034. 66520
DOBRETSOV, N.L., SOBOLEV, V.S. & KHLESTOV, V.V. BROWN, David A. trans. The Facies of Regional Metamorphism at Moderate Pressures.
Australian National University, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, light wear to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 297pp. ISBN 0708107060..
Click here to order
$72
1035. 61991
DOCHERTY, David, MORRISON, David E. & TRACEY, Michael. Keeping Faith? Channel Four and Its Audience.
John Libbey, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 184pp. ISBN 0861961587. ISSN 09508716..
Click here to order
$90
1036. 65451
DOCHERTY, David, MORRISON, David E. & TRACEY, Michael. Keeping Faith? Channel Four and Its Audience.
John Libbey, 1988. Paperback. Light bump to spine, light crease to front cover, o/wise good condition. 184pp. ISBN 0861961587. ISSN 09508716..
Click here to order
$81
1037. 70644
DOCHERTY, David, MORRISON, David E. & TRACEY, Michael. Keeping Faith? Channel Four and Its Audience.
John Libbey, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 184pp. ISBN 0861961587. ISSN 09508716..
Click here to order
$54
1038. 71979
DODDS, A.R. (Sandy), HOSTETLER, Stephen & JACOBSON, Gerry. Kapi Nganampa Our Water Community Water Supplies in the Anangu Pitjantjatjara Lands, South Australia.
Bureau of Rural Sciences, 2001. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. 34pp. ISBN 0642475733..
Click here to order
$27
1039. 69342
DODSON, J.R. & WESTOBY, M. eds. Are Australian Ecosystems Different? Proceedings of a Symposium held at the University of New South Wales, Sydney. August 1984.
Ecological Society of Australia, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. Proceedings of the Ecological Society of Australia, Vol. 14. Includes papers on Interoceanic Differences in the Early Life History of Coral Reef Fishes: Australia versus the Western Atlantic; The Structure of Macrobenthic Communities of Australian Lakes; Insect Herbivory in Australian Rainforests: Is it Higher than in the Neotropics?; A Comparison of Small-mammal Succession Following Fire in Shrublands of Australia, California and South Africa etc. 250pp. ISBN 0909436053..
Click here to order
$40
1040. 69078
DODWELL, Peter C. Visual Pattern Recognition.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 276pp. ISBN 0030814251..
Click here to order
$19
1041. 65770
DOELEMAN, Jacobus A. Biological Control of Salvinia molesta in Sri Lanka: An Assessment of Costs and Benefits.
Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, 1989. Paperback. Light odd marks to edges of cover, otherwise good. 14pp. ISBN 0949511978. .
Click here to order
$29
1042. 66662
DOEPGEN, Heinz et al. Geschichte und Kultur im Landkreis Bonn. Band 1: Keramik im Landkreis Bonn.
Selbstverlag Landkreis Bonn, 1969. Hardcover. B/W plates. B/W photos. & illus. Fold-out map. Some light marks to covers, o/wise good. No dj. 143pp + plates..
Click here to order
$24
1043. 66625
DOHERTY, Annette M. Annual Reports in Medicinal Chemistry Volume 36.
Academic Press, 2001. Paperback. Condition vg. 402pp. ISBN 0120405369..
Click here to order
$63
1044. 66627
DOHERTY, Annette M. Annual Reports in Medicinal Chemistry Volume 38.
Elsevier, 2003. Paperback. Condition vg. 463pp. ISBN 0120405385..
Click here to order
$67
1045. 71402
DOMBERGER, Simon. The Contracting Organization: A Strategic Guide to Outsourcing.
Oxford University Press, 1998. Paperback. Highlighting throughout. 229pp. ISBN 0198774575..
Click here to order
$28
1046. 71188
DONALD, D.G.M. Fundamental Studies to Improve Nursery Production of Pinus Radiata and Other Pines.
University of Stellenbosch, 1968. Paperback. Ex-library, a little wear to spine, odd pencilling, otherwise good. B/W plates. 180pp..
Click here to order
$36
1047. 63762
DONALDSON, Margaret, GRIEVE, Robert & PRATT, Chris eds. Early Childhood Development and Education.
Basil Blackwell, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 336pp. ISBN 0631133615..
Click here to order
$67
1048. 57319
DONNER, Jorn, HYLTEN-CAVALLIUS, Gun, LOTHWALL, Lars-Olof, et al eds. Swedish Films/ Films Suedois 1973-1981.
The Swedish Film Institute, 1973-1981. Paperback. Nine issues. B/W & col. photos. Each over 100pp. Each issue includes essays, films in production and films released..
Click here to order
$99
1049. 60379
DONOVAN, Bernard T. Hormones and Human Behaviour.
Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 223pp. ISBN 0521258812..
Click here to order
$40
1050. 68223
DONOWITZ, Leigh G. ed. Hospital Acquired Infection in the Pediatric Patient.
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 406pp. ISBN 0683026127..
Click here to order
$40
1051. 67805
DONOWITZ, Mark & SHARP, Geoffrey W.G. eds. Mechanisms of Intestinal Electrolyte Transport and Regulation By Calcium.
Alan R. Liss, 1984. Hardcover. Sunning to spine if dust jacket, text-block has a light wave through it, o/wise good.374pp. ISBN 0845103075..
Click here to order
$63
1052. 59205
DOORLEY, Thomas L. III & DONOVAN, John M. Value-Creating Growth : How to Lift Your Company to the Next Level of Performance.
Jossey-Bass, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 165pp. ISBN 0787946613..
Click here to order
$15
1053. 66017
DORFMAN, Ralph I. (ed.). Methods In Hormone Research. Volume IIA, Bioassay.
Academic Press, 1969. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 605pp. .
Click here to order
$27
1054. 67321
DORFMAN, Robert, JACOBY, Henry D. & THOMAS, Harold A. Jr. Models for Managing Regional Water Quality.
Harvard University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj and internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). 453pp. .
Click here to order
$21
1055. 51981
DOUGAll, Robert. A Celebration of Birds.
Collins & Harvill Press, 1978. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. Inscription to fep. B/W illus. Col. plates. Examines the lives & characteristics of over a dozen different varieties including the tawny owl, the kestrel, the avocet etc. 194pp..
Click here to order
$20
1056. 66573
DOUGLAS. THOMAS, K. BRYN. James Douglas of the Pouch and his Pupil William Hunter.
Charles C. Thomas, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, remains of dj pasted into inside rear cover, top corner bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates.229pp..
Click here to order
$39
1057. 70257
DOULMAN, David J. ed. Tuna Issues and Perspectives in the Pacific Islands Region.
The East-West Center, 1987. Paperback. Some light indents to back cover and several last pages, some wear to spine, otherwise good. 314pp. ISBN 0866380930..
Click here to order
$22
1058. 63688
DOWRICK, Peter W. Social Survival for Children: A Trainer's Resource Book.
Brunner/Mazel, 1986. Hardcover. Several pencillings, o/wise good condition in dj. 275pp. ISBN 0876304323..
Click here to order
$26
1059. 63267
DOYLE, A.E. ed. Handbook of Hypertension. Volume 5: Clinical Pharmacology of Antihypertensive Drugs.
Elsevier, 1984. Hardcover. Presentation label to front endpaper, a little foxing to endpapers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 418pp. ISBN 0444903542..
Click here to order
$162
1060. 59029
DOYLE, A.E. ed. Handbook of Hypertension. Volume 5: Clinical Pharmacology of Antihypertensive Drugs.
Elsevier, 1984. Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamps to endpapers, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 418pp. ISBN 0444903542..
Click here to order
$180
1061. 66006
DOYLE, Brother Alban. The Story of the Marist Brothers in Australia, 1872-1972.
The Marist Brothers of the Schools, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, otherwise good. 642pp. .
Click here to order
$13
1062. 72719
DRACUP, Miles & KIRBY, E.J.M. Lupin Development Guide.
University of Western Australia Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. 97pp. ISBN 1875560661..
Click here to order
$16
1063. 66484
DRAGAN, Josif Constantin & AIRINEI, Stefan. Geoclimate and History.
Editrice Nagard, 1987. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Presentation label to inside front cover. 354pp. .
Click here to order
$44
1064. 56812
DRANE, Chris & RIZOS, Chris. Positioning Systems in Intelligent Transportation Systems.
Artech House, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Intelligent Transportation Systems series. 369pp. ISBN 0-89006-536-5..
Click here to order
$85
1065. 72676
DRASER, Roanld compiler. Oceanography of the South Pacific 1972 Being Papers Presented at an International Symposium Held in Wellington, New Zealand, 9 to 15 February 1972.
New Zealand National Commision for UNESCO, 1973. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition in worn dust jacket. Includes papers on The Solomon Sea Tsunamis of July 1971; The East Australian Current; Temperature Variations in the Tonga-Kermadec Trench; Water Structure in Chilean Fjords etc. 524pp..
Click here to order
$54
1066. 71985
DREW, William M. At the Center of the Frame: Leading Ladies of the Twenties and Thirties.
Vestal Press, 1999. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos. Good condition. No dust jacket. 379pp. ISBN 1879511428..
Click here to order
$25
1067. 55515
DREWES, W.F. ed. Quality Dynamics for the Service Industry.
ASQC Quality Press, 1991. Hardcover. Small 4to. Cut to feps, some sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines the theory, practice and art of quality management. Scarce. Out of print. 210pp. ISBN 087389099X..
Click here to order
$24
1068. 71080
DRUKAREV, G.F. CHOMET, S. trans. The Theory of Electron-Atom Collisions.
Academic Press, 1965. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 161pp..
Click here to order
$21
1069. 55795
DU VIGNEAUD, V., DUFRAISSE, C., NESEMYANOV, N.A. et al. Experientia Supplementum II: XIVth Interntional Congress of Pure and Applied Chemistry, Zurich, 21-27. VII, 1955.
Main Congress Lectures and Lectures in the Sections. Birkhauser, 1955. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Papers in English, French and German. Includes papers on Oxytocin, the Principal Oxytocic Hormone of the Posterior Pituitary Gland: Its Isolation, Structure and Synthesis; Developments in the Theory of Steric Hindrance; The Chemistry of Heartwood Constituents of Conifers and their Taxonomic Importance; Natural Compounds as a Starting Point for the Synthesis of Drugs etc. 287pp..
Click here to order
$81
1070. 52575
DUBOURDIEU, Georges. JANNSENS, Louis trans. The Theory of Internal Pulsations of the Earth - Further Evidence.
1974. 4to Paperback. Ex-libris stamp to front cover, wrappers sunned, contents good. 49pp..
Click here to order
$57
1071. 70808
DUBROVSKY, Prof. V. ed. Construction of Nuclear Power Plants.
Mir Publishers, 1981. Hardcover. Small mark to front cover of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. B/W photos & illus. 279pp. .
Click here to order
$40
1072. 55656
DUBY, Georges. Guerriers et paysans. VII-XIIe siecle.
Premier essor de l'economie europeenne. Gallimard, 1973. Paperback. In French. Good condition. 308pp. .
Click here to order
$25
1073. 71681
DUCHESNE, Jules ed. Physico-chemical Properties of Nucleic Acids. Volume 3: Intra- and Intermolecular Interactions, Radiation Effects in DNA Cells, and Repair Mechanisms.
Academic Press, 1973. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 219pp. ISBN 0122229037..
Click here to order
$108
1074. 71152
DUCHESNE, Jules ed. Physico-chemical Properties of Nucleic Acids. Volume 1: Electrical, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Nucleic Acids and Components.
Academic Press, 1973. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dust jacket, a touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 299pp. ISBN 0122229010..
Click here to order
$90
1075. 51808
DUCKETT, Eleanor. Death and Life in the Tenth Century.
University of michigan Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight scuff mark to bottom edges, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 359pp..
Click here to order
$21
1076. 63949
DUCOS, Pierre. L'Origine des Animaux Domestiques en Palestine.
Imprimeries Delmas, Bordeaux, 1968. Hardcover. Folio. Some light marks to covers, light bump to bottom of spine, some fading of gilt to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W plates. In French. 191pp..
Click here to order
$180
1077. 63371
DUKE, C. ed. Papers on Small Group Learning in Australia.
Centre for Continuing Education, Australian National University, n.d. Small 4to ring-bound Paperback. Good. 197pp. ISBN 0909850089..
Click here to order
$67
1078. 52166
DUMMELOW, Rev. J.R. ed. A Commentary on the Holy Bible by Various Writers.
Complete in One Volume with General Articles and Maps. Macmillan & Co., 1917 (1909). Hardcover. Some marks to covers, some wear to corners, some wear to rear hinge, o/wise contents good. 1092pp + maps..
Click here to order
$23
1079. 42364
DUNBAR, Bonnie S., & O'Rand, Michael G. ed. A Comparative Overview of Mammalian Fertilization.
Volume 2: Clinical Aspects. Plenum Press, 1991. Hardcover. Slight bump to bottom of spine, faint scratch to front cover, o/wise contents vg. No dj. Essays are broken into three parts: a comparative overview of mammalian gametes, studies on mammalian fertilization in selected species, & new approaches for studying mammalian gametes. xx, 457pp..
Click here to order
$81
1080. 65236
DUNCAN, Ross. The Northern Territory Pastoral Industry: 1863-1910.
Melbourne University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 190pp. .
Click here to order
$21
1081. 65568
DUNCAN, Ross. The Northern Territory Pastoral Industry: 1863-1910.
Melbourne University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Plastic protective covering to covers. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 190pp. .
Click here to order
$19
1082. 70103
DUNCUM, Paul & BRACEY, Ted eds. On Knowing: Art and Visual Culture.
Canterbury University Press, 2001. Paperback. Very good condition. 163pp. ISBN 1877257141..
Click here to order
$45
1083. 51541
DUNLOP, E.E. The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop. Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway, 1942 - 1945.
Nelson, 1986. Hardcover. A short obituary of Weary and card taped-in to fep, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W plates. An in-depth personal history of a Japanese POW camp by the famous Australian. 401pp..
Click here to order
$18
1084. 71517
DUNLOP, E.E. The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop. Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway, 1942 - 1945.
Viking Books, 1989 (1986). Reprint. Hardcover. Several tears to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W plates. An in-depth personal history of a Japanese POW camp by the famous Australian. 401pp. ISBN 0670829749..
Click here to order
$16
1085. 64812
DUNLOP. GEDDES, Margaret. Remembering Weary.
Sir Edward Dunlop - as recalled by those lives he touched. Viking, 1996. Hardcover. Owner's inscription to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W plates. 448pp. ISBN 0670867055..
Click here to order
$23
1086. 66772
DUNLOP MACTAVISH, Shona. Leap of Faith: My Dance Through Life.
Longacre Press, No date. Paperback. Good condition. 238pp. ISBN 1877135046. Autobiography of dancer, Shona Dunlop MacTavish..
Click here to order
$24
1087. 64626
DUNPHY, Dexter & GRIFFITHS, Andrew. The Sustainable Corporation: Organisational Renewal in Australia.
Allen & Unwin, 1998. Paperback. Several dog-eared pages, o/wise good condition. Traces "...the revolutionary shift in the approach to management and human resources which has occurred in the last 30 years". 246pp. ISBN 1864487526..
Click here to order
$63
1088. 60444
DURANT-WHYTE, Hugh, BROOKS, Rodney, THORPE, Chuck et al. FSR '97: Proceedings of the International Conference on Field and Service Robotics.
Australian Robot Association, 1997. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Includes papers on Behaviour Programmable Machines for Field Construction Operations; Motion Planning and Sensor-Guided Manoeuvre Generation; Design and Implementation of a Walking Robot etc. 579pp. ISBN 095875831X..
Click here to order
$126
1089. 68938
DURER. EICHBERGER, Dagmar & ZIKA, Charles eds. Durer and His Culture.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Examines "...the political, social and cultural contexts through which the meanings of Durer's works can be perceived...[and focuses] on images which provide insights into his rich culturla milieu". 255pp. ISBN 0521620376..
Click here to order
$63
1090. 68176
DUSTIN, Porter. Microtubules.
Springer-Verlag, 1978. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 452pp. ISBN 3540086226 or US ISBN 0387086226..
Click here to order
$63
1091. 72162
DUSTON, Thomas E. Recycling Solid Waste: The First Choice for Private and Public Sector Management.
Quorom Books, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 204pp. ISBN 089930754X..
Click here to order
$63
1092. 68440
DUTKA, Alan. Competitive Intelligence for the Competitive Edge.
NTC Business Books, 1999. Paperback. Condition very good. 320pp. ISBN 0658000594..
Click here to order
$18
1093. 52662
DUVIGNEAUD, P. ed. Productivity of Forest Ecosystems.
Proceedings of the Brussels symposium organized by Unesco and the International Biological Programme. Unesco, 1971. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. B/W illus. Papers in English and French. Includes papers on Cycles of Atmospheric Precipitation in Different Types of Forests of Natural Zones to the USSR, Root Structure and Underground Biomass in Equatorial Forests, Forest Productivity in the Temperate-Humid Zone of the Southern Hemisphere etc. 707pp..
Click here to order
$60
1094. 57871
DWIGHT, Timothy. Travels in New England and New York.
Harvard University Press, 1969. Reprint. Hardcovers. Four vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 425pp; 413pp; 412pp; 455pp..
Click here to order
$117
1095. 61245
DWIGHT, Timothy. Travels in New England and New York.
Harvard University Press, 1969. Reprint. Hardcovers. Four vols. Ex-library, top corner of vol. IV lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 425pp; 413pp; 412pp; 455pp..
Click here to order
$139
1096. 65283
DYASON, Robert, and LOVE, Ashley (eds.). Bitou Bush and Boneseed: A National Conference on Chrysanthemoides Monilifers.
National Parks and Wildlife Service, and New South Wales Department of Agriculture, 1985. 4to Paperback. Light wear to cover, holes punched to left edge, otherwise good condition. 125pp. ISBN 073051272X (NP & S); 0730512738 (DEPT OF AG). Workshop proceedings of the National Conference on Chrysanthemoides Monilifers, Port Macquarie, N.S.W., 8-9 August 1984..
Click here to order
$72
1097. 68725
DYKEMAN, Amy & KATZ, Bill eds. Automated Acquisitions: Issues for the Present and Future.
The Haworth Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket (as issued?). 285pp. ISBN 0866569138..
Click here to order
$36
1098. 65186
DYMOCK, Darryl. A Sweet Use of Adversity.
The Australian Army Education Service in World War II and its Impact on Australian Adult Education. University of New England Press and AAACE, 1995. Paperback. Some penciling and 'dog ears', otherwise good condition. 154pp. ISBN 1875821325..
Click here to order
$24
1099. 72196
DZELME, V. E. John. The Fiscal Stamps of Western Australia.
Self-published, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W illus. 146pp. ISBN 0731620526..
Click here to order
$81
1100. 66335
EALNE, Peter ed. Dictionary of Archival Terminology. Dictionnaire de terminologie archivistique. English and French with Equivalents in Dutch, German, Italian, Russian and Spanish.
K.G. Saur, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 226pp. ISBN 359820275X..
Click here to order
$54
1101. 64163
EARNSHAW, Paul. Billion Dollar Business: Strategies and Lessons in Australian Arms Acquisitions.
Australian Defence Studies Centre, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. 165pp. ISBN 0731704266..
Click here to order
$63
1102. 65383
EARP, D.A., and NEWALL, W. (eds.). International Developments In Oil Palm.
The Incorporated Society of Planters, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, light wear to covers, one corner bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 804pp. The Proceedings of the Malaysian International Agricultural Oil Palm Conference held in Kuala Lumpur, 14-17 June 1976..
Click here to order
$72
1103. 69323
EAST, Stuart. Systems Integration: A Management Guide For Manufacturing Engineers.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1994. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 258pp. ISBN 007707940X..
Click here to order
$28
1104. 62864
EBELING, Nancy B. ed. Child Abuse: Intervention and Treatment.
Publishing Sciences Group, 1975. Hardcover. Complimentary note tipped-in to front endpaper, a touch of sunning to dj, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. 182pp. ISBN 0884160262..
Click here to order
$18
1105. 72219
EBERHARDT, isabelle. BANGERT, Sharon trans. & ed. In the Shadow of Islam.
Peter Owen, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 120pp. ISBN 0720608899..
Click here to order
$19
1106. 72775
ECCLES, J.C. Facing Reality: Philosophical Adventures by a Brain Scientist.
Springer-Verlag, 1970. Paperback. Spine bumped, light rubbing to covers, otherwise contents good. 210pp. ISBN 3540900144 or US ISBN 0387900144..
Click here to order
$18
1107. 66715
ECKENRODE, John ed. The Social Context of Coping.
Plenum Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 285pp. ISBN 030643783X..
Click here to order
$54
1108. 67743
ECKERT, Dr. W.G., MARSHALL, Prof. T.K. et al. Proceedings of the 1st Asian-pacific Congress on Legal Medicine and Forensic Sciences.
Singapore, 1983. Hardcover. Bump to RH edges, o/wise good condition in dust jacket. Includes papers on Forensic Aspects of Terrorism; Terrororism - Problems of the Anti-Terrorist; Pathological Aspects of the Yorshire Ripper Case; Pattern of Injuries in India and Problems of Their Timing; International and Multi-disciplinary Co-operation etc. 428pp..
Click here to order
$108
1109. 68446
EDINGTON, Gordon. Property Management: A Customer Focused Approach.
Macmillan, 1997. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 202pp. ISBN 0333674707..
Click here to order
$67
1110. 51605
EDITORIAL DEPARTMENT of RENMIN RIBAO (PEOPLE's DAILY). The Truth About How the Leaders of the CPSU Have Allied Themselves with India Against China.
Foreign Languages Press, 1963. Paperback. An historical document that reflects the change in relations between Russia & China in the 1960s. Good. 50pp..
Click here to order
$22
1111. 61180
EDITORS of The Wall Street Journal. The Wall Street Journal Guide to Who's Who and What's What on Wall Street.
Ballantine Books, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 530pp. ISBN 0345414837..
Click here to order
$23
1112. 58492
EDMONDS, Jennifer M. Herbarium Survey of African Corchorus L. Species.
The International Board for Plant Genetic Resources, 1990. Paperback. Some sunning to spine and top edge of covers, bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good. Part of the Systematic and Ecogeographic Studies on Crop Genepools, no. 4. 284pp. ISBN 9290431911..
Click here to order
$56
1113. 72414
EDMONDS, Jennifer M. Herbarium Survey of African Corchorus L. Species.
The International Board for Plant Genetic Resources, 1990. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, a little wear to ends of spine, otherwise good. Part of the Systematic and Ecogeographic Studies on Crop Genepools, no. 4. 284pp. ISBN 9290431911..
Click here to order
$55
1114. 71923
EDMONDS, Jennifer M. The Distribution of Hibiscus L. Section Furcaria in Tropical East Africa.
International Board for Plant Genetic Resources, 1991. Paperback. Very good condition. 60pp. ISBN 9290432063..
Click here to order
$67
1115. 57787
EDMONDSON, Ray & PIKE, Andrew. Australia's Lost Films: The Loss and Rescue of Australia's Silent Cinema.
National Library of Australia, 1982. Small 4to Paperback. Small mark to back cover, o/wise good condition B/W photos. 96pp. ISBN 0642992517..
Click here to order
$13
1116. 58117
EDMUNDS, Leland N. Jr. ed. Cell Cycle Clocks.
Marcel Dekker, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. Several pages of pencilling, the odd penning, o/wise good. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Scarce. 616pp. ISBN 0824770607..
Click here to order
$130
1117. 67108
EDMUNDSON, Wade C., SUKHATMER, P.V., & EDMUNDSON, Stella A. Diet, Disease and Development.
Macmillan, 1992. Hardcover. Top of spine and several corners bumped, some light sunning to back cover, o/wise contents good. Out of print. Scarce. Explains "...the priorities of human health in terms of distribution, incidence and significance of disease...[and combines] an introduction to the medical management of priority problems with new insights into the practical education of the individual within the community so that he or she can initiate self-protection and self-help". Focuses on India and Indonesia. 324pp..
Click here to order
$35
1118. 51501
EDMUNDSON, Wade C., SUKHATMER, P.V., & EDMUNDSON, Stella A. Diet, Disease and Development.
Macmillan, 1992. Hardcover. Corners & bottom front edge bumped, creases to spine, o/wise contents good. Out of print. Scarce. Explains "...the priorities of human health in terms of distribution, incidence and significance of disease...[and combines] an introduction to the medical management of priority problems with new insights into the practical education of the individual within the community so that he or she can initiate self-protection and self-help". Focuses on India and Indonesia. 324pp..
Click here to order
$32
1119. 60167
EDWARDES, Michael. The Battle of Plassey and the Conquest of Bengal.
B.T. Batssford, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 167pp..
Click here to order
$20
1120. 52927
EDWARDS, F.C., MCCALLUM, R.I., & TAYLOR, P.J. ed. Fitness for Work.
The Medical Aspects. Oxford University Press, 1991 (1988). Paperback. Good condition. A Joint Report of the Royal College of Physicians and the Faculty of Occupational Medicine. Examines "...the implications for work of...different medical conditions and their treatments, special rehabilitative measures that may be necessary, and legal restraints applying to some occupations". 485pp..
Click here to order
$36
1121. 61582
EDWARDS, K. David G. ed. Progress in Biochemical Pharmacology. Volume 9: Drugs and the Kidney.
Karger, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 274pp. ISBN 3805516932..
Click here to order
$55
1122. 61161
EDWARDS, K. David G. ed. Drugs Affecting Kidney Function and Metabolism.
S. Karger, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Progress in Biochemical Pharmacology, Vol. 7. 538pp..
Click here to order
$90
1123. 62023
EDWARDS, Robert G. Conception in the Human Female.
Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. 1087pp. ISBN 0122324501..
Click here to order
$157
1124. 67224
EGAN, Bryan. Ways of a Hospital: St. Vincent's Melbourne 1890s-1990s.
Allen & Unwin, 1993. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-libris stamp to half-titlepage, o/wise very good condition in dj. 377pp. ISBN 1863732756..
Click here to order
$23
1125. 66205
EGGENSTEIN, Kurt. Der Prophet Jakob Lorber.: Verkndet bevorstehende Katastrophen und das wahre Christentum.
Lorber-Verlag, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dj. In German. 493pp. ISBN 3874950972..
Click here to order
$29
1126. 55377
EHRENBERG, Ronald G. ed. Do Compensation Policies Matter?
ILR Press, Cornell University, 1990. Hardcover. Small 4to. A touch of sunning to dj, cut to top RH corner of fep, o/wise good. 289pp. ISBN 0-87546-166-2..
Click here to order
$23
1127. 48046
EICHENGREEN, Barry. International Monetary Arrangements for the 21st Century.
The Brookings Institution, 1994. Paperback. Examines policy options, prerequisites for international monetary stability, the history, the challenge of deep integration, the optimum currency dilemma, European prospects, options for the rest of the world etc. 171pp..
Click here to order
$23
1128. 66523
EIROLA, Martti. The Ovambogefahr: The Ovamboland Reservation in the Making. Political Responses of the Kingdom of Ondonga to the German Colonial Power 1884-1910.
Historical Association of Northern Finland, 1992. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. 310pp. ISBN 9519617485..
Click here to order
$108
1129. 72700
EISENMAN, Robert & WISE, Michael. The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered. The First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years.
Element, 1992. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 286pp + B/W plates. ISBN 1852303689..
Click here to order
$22
1130. 72467
EISENSTADT, Marvin, HAYNAL, Andre, RENTCHNICK, Pierre & DE SENARCLENS, Pierre. Parental Loss and Achievement.
International Universities Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very good condition in good dust jacket. 338pp. ISBN 0823641112..
Click here to order
$22
1131. 67054
EISNER, Elliot W., and VALLANCE, Elizabeth (eds). Conflicting Conceptions of Curriculum.
McCutchan, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 200pp. No DJ. ISBN 82110411X..
Click here to order
$85
1132. 62802
EKNOYAN, Garabed, DE SANTO, Natale G., CAPASSO, Giovambattista & MASSRY, Shaul G. eds. History of Nephrology 1: Reports from the First Congress on the International Association for the History of Nephrology, Kos, October 1996.
Karger, 1994. 4to hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W photos & illus. 244pp. ISBN 3805560729..
Click here to order
$57
1133. 67780
ELDER, H.Y. & TRUEMAN, E.R. eds. Aspects of Animal Movement.
Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Includes papers on Locomotion and the Sliding Filament Mechanism; Skeletal Factors in Locomotion; Metachronism and Control of Locomotion in Animals with Many Propulsive Structures; Aerodynamics of Insect Jumping; Fish Swimming; Vorticity and Animal Flight etc. Part of the Society for Experimental Biologiy Seminar Series, vol. 5. 250pp. ISBN 0521230861..
Click here to order
$85
1134. 67723
EL-GEWELY, M. Rafaat. ed. Site-Directed Mutagenesis and Protein Engineering.
Elsevier Science, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 214pp. ISBN 0444814310..
Click here to order
$99
1135. 58706
ELGOOD, Chris. Handbook of Management Games.
Gower, 1989 (1988). Fourth Edition. Reprint. Hardcover. Pencil mark to bottom edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 353pp. ISBN 0566026600..
Click here to order
$33
1136. 67416
ELIAS, Rabbi Joseph. The Haggadah. Passover Haggadah. With translation and a new commentary based on Talmudic, Midrashic and Rabbinic Sources.
Mesorah Publications, 1992. Reprint of the third edition. Hardcover. Good conditon. No dj. 226pp. ISBN 0899061508..
Click here to order
$24
1137. 49005
ELIZABETH, Mother. Into the Deep. The Story of the Confraternity of the Divine Love and the Order of St. Elizabeth of Hungary.
The Confraternity of the Divine Love, 1967. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. Consists of a revision & amalgamation of her first book, Into the Deep, & her second, Letting Down the Nets. Provides a history of the Confraternity and Order, a record of the work done in Australia, & her thoughts on spiritual matters. 87pp..
Click here to order
$54
1138. 68775
ELKELES, R.S. & TAVILL, A.S. eds. Biochemical Aspects of Human Disease.
Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, some neat pencil underlining to one chapter, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 729pp. ISBN 0632000120..
Click here to order
$99
1139. 54989
ELKIN, A.P. The Diocese of Newcastle: A History of the Diocese of Newcastle, N.S.W., Australia.
Australian Medical Publishing Co., 1955. Hardcover. Some light marks to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 827pp..
Click here to order
$57
1140. 62845
ELKIN, Milton. Radiology of the Urinary System.
Little, Brown & Co., 1980. 4to hardcovers. Two vols in slip-case. A little highlighting to vol. II, prev. owner's ex-libris stamps to endpapers, o/wise good condition. No dj's. 1286pp + 41pp. ISBN 0316232750 & 0316232769..
Click here to order
$90
1141. 53044
ELLACOTT, S.E. The Seaman.
Book 1. Abelard-Schuman, 1970. Hardcover. B/W illus. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Covers naval history from the ancient world up to the American Revolutionary War. 221pp..
Click here to order
$20
1142. 71666
ELLACOTT, S.E. The Seaman.
Book 1. Abelard-Schuman, 1970. Hardcover. B/W illus. A little wear to dust jacket, some flecking to front cover, light mark to rear cover, otherwise contents good. Covers naval history from the ancient world up to the American Revolutionary War. 221pp..
Click here to order
$18
1143. 68842
ELLINGTON, Dr. Willis R. Wechsler Scales: Index of New Information and Guide-Book for Consumers, Reference and Research.
Abbe Publishers Association of Washington, 2002. Hardcover. 4to. Some rubbing to covers, one corner bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 149pp; 11pp; 32pp. ISBN 0788327186..
Click here to order
$49
1144. 64648
ELLINGTON, Henry, ADDINALL, Eric & PERCIVAL, Fred. Games and Simulations in Science Education.
Kogan Page, 1981. Hardcover. Previous owner's name blacked out to front endpaper, some pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 216pp. ISBN 0850383382 or US ISBN 089397093X..
Click here to order
$90
1145. 72137
ELLIOT-SCOTT, W. The Story of Atlantis and The Lost Lemuria.
Kessinger Publishing, n.d. (1925). Paperback. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 110pp. ISBN 0766107108..
Click here to order
$21
1146. 56789
ELLIOTT, Katherine, O'CONNOR, Maeve, & WHELAN, Julie eds. Adhesion and Microorganism Pathogenicity.
Ciba Foundation Symposium 80. Pitman Medical, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. A collection of papers that examines the adhesion of bacteria, mycoplasms and other microorganisms to the surfaces they most prefer and the part such adhesion plays in producing disease. 346pp. ISBN 0-272-79615-8..
Click here to order
$81
1147. 63349
ELLIS. GROSSKURTH, Phyllis. Havelock Ellis: A Biography.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Hardcover. Remainder stamp to bottom edges, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W photos. 492pp. ISBN 0394501500..
Click here to order
$21
1148. 54704
ELLIS, M.H., THOMAS, Ivor G. etc. Reprint of the Journal and Proceedings.
Volume 1, Numbers I, II, III. Campbelltown and Airds Historical Society, 1991 (1948-50). Paperback. B/W photos. The early history of the area, architecture etc. Good. 142pp..
Click here to order
$27
1149. 65604
ELLIS, Norman R. (ed.). International Review of Research in Mental Retardation. Volume 2.
Academic Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to one corner, several pencillings, otherwise good, no DJ. 366pp. .
Click here to order
$19
1150. 65605
ELLIS, Norman R. (ed.). International Review of Research in Mental Retardation. Volume 3.
Academic Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, small marking in ink to cover, some pencil markings, otherwise good, no DJ. 288pp. .
Click here to order
$19
1151. 65603
ELLIS, Norman R. (ed.). International Review of Research in Mental Retardation. Volume 1.
Academic Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top of spine and one corner, odd pencil and pen markings, otherwise good, no DJ. 308pp. .
Click here to order
$19
1152. 66332
ELMAGHARY, Yehia & KAEKKAINEN, Seppo eds. Energy Storage Systems in Developing Countries.
Cassell Tycooly, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Natural Resources and the Environment Series, vol. 21. 221pp. ISBN 185148017X..
Click here to order
$99
1153. 58972
ELSNER, Gary H. & SMARDON, Richard C. eds. Proceedings of Our National Landscape: A Conference on Applied Technqiues for Analysis and Management of the Visual Resource.
April 23-25, 1979, Incline Village, Nebraska. United States Department of Agriculture, Pacific Southwest and Range Experiment Station, 1979. 4to Paperback. Prev. owner's name penned to top edges, o/wise good. 752pp. .
Click here to order
$108
1154. 65992
ELTON, Charles S. The Pattern of Animal Communities.
Methuen / John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, pen mark to cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 432pp. .
Click here to order
$23
1155. 48213
EMERY, James. The Discovery of Australia Including the Mandated Territory of New Guinea.
A Chronological Summary of Voyages of Discovery Up Till the Foundation of Australia (1526 - 1788). Hamlyn, n.d. (1980?). Paperback. Condition vg. Includes large fold-out map of Australia showing the dates & places of discovery. 48pp..
Click here to order
$23
1156. 65436
EMSLEY, J.W., FEENEY, J., and SUTCLIFFE, L.H. (eds.). Progress in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. Volume 6.
Pergamon Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 186pp. .
Click here to order
$24
1157. 65435
EMSLEY, J.W., FEENEY, J., and SUTCLIFFE, L.H. (eds.). Progress in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. Volume 8.
Pergamon Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 279pp. .
Click here to order
$63
1158. 59891
ENDEN, Rauno ed. Yleisradio 1926- 1996: A History of Broadcasting In Finland.
Yliesradio Oy, 1996. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Good condition. 279pp. ISBN 951710040X..
Click here to order
$36
1159. 68234
ENDRENYI, Laszlo ed. Kinetic Data Analysis: Design and Analysis of Enzyme and Pharmacokinetic Experiments.
Plenum Press, 1981. Hardcover. Some sunning to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 427pp. ISBN 0306407248..
Click here to order
$72
1160. 48017
ENDRES, Al. Improving R&D Performance the Juran Way.
John Wiley & Sons, 1997. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Demonstrates in detail how to plan, design, implement, & improve quality systems that will enhance R&D's handling of a range of vital issues, including cycle times, increasing customer satisfaction levels, process improvements, & innovative product development. 258pp..
Click here to order
$21
1161. 60571
ENGEL, Andrew G. ed. Myasthenia Gravis and Myasthenic Disorders.
Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Contemporary Neurology series, no. 56. 310pp. ISBN 0195129709..
Click here to order
$81
1162. 69822
ENGEL, Eric & ANTONARAKIS, Stylianos E. Genomic Imprinting and Uniparental Disomy in Medicine: Clinical and Molecular Aspects.
Wiley-Liss, 2002. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 285pp. ISBN 0471351261..
Click here to order
$40
1163. 68142
ENGELHARDT, Heinz. High Performance Liquid Chromatography: Chemical Laboratory Practice.
Springer-Verlag, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Enlarged and revised translation of the 2nd edition [1977] of Hochdruck-Flüssigkeits-Chromatographie. 248pp. ISBN 3540090053 or US ISBN 0387090053..
Click here to order
$67
1164. 42386
The Engineering Equipment Users Association. The Use of Plastics in Building.
Constable, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. E.E.U.A. Handbook No. 31. Divided into sections dealing with different parts or stages of a building operation, describing in each case the use of plastic materials as constructional features or as building components. Also describes adhesives based on plastics & as additives to cement compositions, as well as the use of plastics foe accessories. 163pp..
Click here to order
$90
1165. 61475
ENGLANDER, A. Arthur & PETZOLD, Paul. Filming for Television.
Focal Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes several B/W photos of Patrick Stewart playing Lenin. 266pp. ISBN 0240509617..
Click here to order
$21
1166. 48108
ENGLISH, Douglas. Friends of Mankind.
Longmans with The Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 1932. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. B/W plates & illus. A touch of foxing to feps, o/wise good condition in dj. Written primarily for young people, describes the natural history of our domestic animals & their care & treatment. Also deals with some of the forms of cruelty which animals are made to suffer through ignorance & carelessness. 117pp..
Click here to order
$27
1167. 61900
ENGLISH, Mary R., BOHM, Robert A. & CLINARD, Lillian A. eds. Towards an Efficient Energy Future: Proceedings of the International Energy Symposium III, May 24-27, 1982.
Ballinger, 1983. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 322pp. ISBN 0884108783..
Click here to order
$121
1168. 51550
EN-LAI, Chou. Premier Chou En-Lai's Letter to the Leaders of Asian and African Countries on the Sino-Indian Boundary Question.
(November 15, 1962). Foreign Languages Press, 1974 (1973). Wrappers. Condition vg. Includes 13 large fold-out maps. A fascinating historical document. 32pp..
Click here to order
$25
1169. 65664
ENNES, Harold E. AM - FM Broadcasting: Equipment, Operations, and Maintenance.
Howard W. Sams & Co./ The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). In DJ. 800pp. ISBN 0672210126..
Click here to order
$67
1170. 73068
ENNIS, John. The Story of the Federation Dentaire Internationale 1900-1962.
Federation Dentaire Internationale, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. B/W photos. 238pp..
Click here to order
$27
1171. 63783
EPSTEIN, William. Varieties of Perceptual Learning.
McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 323pp..
Click here to order
$23
1172. 68329
ERDOS, Ervin G. ed. Bradykinin, Kallidin and Kallikrein.
Springer-Verlag, 1970. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. Part of the Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology series, Handbuch der Experimentellen Phamakologie series, Vol. XXV. 768pp. ISBN 3540048472 or US ISBN 0387048472..
Click here to order
$126
1173. 55948
ERENS, Patricia ed. Issues in Feminist Film Criticism.
Indiana Unviersity Press, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. 450pp..
Click here to order
$20
1174. 55519
ERNST & WHINNEY. Corporate Profitability and Logistics: Innovative Guidelines for Executives.
Council of Logistics Management/ National Association of Accountants, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Out of print. 192pp. ISBN 0-86641-092-9..
Click here to order
$25
1175. 56844
ERNST, Christian J. ed. Management Expert Systems.
Addison-Wesley, 1988. Hardcover. Cut to feps, title-page and first page of fwd, o/wise good condition in dj. 210pp. ISBN 0-201-19691-3..
Click here to order
$36
1176. 59393
ERNST, Christian J. ed. Management Expert Systems.
Addison-Wesley, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to front and rear endpapers, o/wise good condition in dj. 210pp. ISBN 0201196913..
Click here to order
$54
1177. 48444
ERRINGTON, J. Joseph. Structure and Style in Javanese.
A Semiotic View of Linguistic Etiquette. University of Pennslyvania Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. The "...first systematic, scoiolinguistically oriented account of the standard dialect used by traditional Javanese elite". 290pp..
Click here to order
$23
1178. 68270
ERTEL, Paul Y. & ALDRIDGE, M. Gene eds. Medical Peer Review: Theory and Practice.
The C.V. Mosby Company, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 421pp. ISBN 080161533X..
Click here to order
$28
1179. 67644
ESCOTT, Paul D. Slavery Remembered: A Record of Twentieth-Century Slave Narratives.
The University of North Carolina Press, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. 221pp. ISBN 0807813400..
Click here to order
$19
1180. 56617
ESENINE. DE GRAAFF, Francisca. Serge Esenine (1895-1925): Sa Vie et Son Oeuvre.
E.J. Brill, 1933. Paperback. Frontis. Small nick to bottom of spine, some sunning and a touch of foxing to covers, o/wise contents good. In French. 198pp..
Click here to order
$25
1181. 55350
ETZIONI-HALEVY, Eva. National Broadcasting Under Siege: A Comparative Study of Australia, Britain, Israel and West Germany.
Macmillan, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Examines "...the pressures which political establishments exert on national public broadcasting corporations.., the broadcasters' reactions to them and the resulting tensions and conflicts". Scarce. 228pp. ISBN 0-333-42775-0..
Click here to order
$31
1182. 71221
EVANS, Dr Michael & PARKIN, Dr Russell eds. The Australian Army Journal for the Profession of Arms. Volume II, Number 2. Autumn 2005.
Australian Army. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on General Tommy Franks on Coalition Warfare; The Evolving Iraqi Security Forces: Anatomy, Vision, Challenges (Part 1); US Marine Urban Combined-arms Operations in Iraq: Some Observations; Civil-Military Relations in Post-Suharto Indonesia and the Implications for Democracy Today: A Preliminary Analysis; The Media, Strategy and Military Culture etc. 314pp. ISSN 1448-2843..
Click here to order
$30
1183. 69690
EVANS, Dr Michael & PARKIN, Dr Russell eds. The Australian Army Journal for the Profession of Arms. Volume II, Number 1. Winter 2004.
Australian Army. Paperback. Crease to corner of back cover, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Trade and National Security; Regionalism versus Globalism: Australia's Defence Strategy after 11 September 2001; Trust, Influence and Networks: Creating Conditions for Nonconventional Assisted Recovery in Urban Areas of the Middle East; Australian Light-armoured Vehicles (ASLAV) as Mounted Cavalry: Vanguard for a Hardened Army; The Use of Pre-emptive and Preventive Force in an Age of Terrorism: Some Ehtical and Legal Considerations etc. 292pp. ISSN 1448-2843..
Click here to order
$27
1184. 71220
EVANS, Dr Michael & PARKIN, Dr Russell eds. The Australian Army Journal for the Profession of Arms. Volume II, Number 1. Winter 2004.
Australian Army. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Trade and National Security; Regionalism versus Globalism: Australia's Defence Strategy after 11 September 2001; Trust, Influence and Networks: Creating Conditions for Nonconventional Assisted Recovery in Urban Areas of the Middle East; Australian Light-armoured Vehicles (ASLAV) as Mounted Cavalry: Vanguard for a Hardened Army; The Use of Pre-emptive and Preventive Force in an Age of Terrorism: Some Ehtical and Legal Considerations etc. 292pp. ISSN 1448-2843..
Click here to order
$27
1185. 71956
EVANS, Dr Michael & RYAN Dr Alan eds. The Australian Army Journal for the Profession of Arms. Volume I, Number 1. June 2003.
Australian Army. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Niche Forces: First Thoughts from an Army Perspective; Rethinking the Basis of Infantry Close Combat; Preparation, Crisis and Consequence: Combating the New Threat of Mass-casualty Terrorism; Failure to Obey: The Australian Army and the First Line Component Deception etc. 170pp. ISSN 1448-2843..
Click here to order
$34
1186. 71222
EVANS, Dr Michael & RYAN Dr Alan eds. The Australian Army Journal for the Profession of Arms. Volume I, Number 2. December 2003.
Australian Army. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Of Smoking Guns and Mushroom Clouds: Explaining the Bush Doctrine and the Rise of Military Pre-emption; Guarding Australians Against Terrorism: The Role of the Australian Defence Force's Special operations Command; The Russian Experience of Urban Combat: Some Lessons from Central Asia; The Feel of Steel: The History of Swordsmanship etc. 222pp. ISSN 1448-2843..
Click here to order
$34
1187. 67998
EVANS, E.F. & WILSON, J.P. eds. Psychophysics and Physiology of Hearing.
Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Conference proceedings. 525pp. ISBN 0122440501..
Click here to order
$81
1188. 70771
EVANS, H.E. Mechanisms of Creep Fracture.
Elsevier Applied Science Publishers, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine sunned, light bump to top of spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 319pp. ISBN 0853341931..
Click here to order
$99
1189. 47926
EVANS, Len. Complete Book of Australian Wine.
Paul Hamlyn, 1978. 3rd ed. Folio Paperback. Good. Col. photos. An in-depth look at the Australian wine scene, area by area, wine by wine. 512pp..
Click here to order
$23
1190. 68822
EVANS, L.T. Feeding the Ten Billion: Plants and Population Growth.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Condition very good. 247pp. ISBN 0521646855..
Click here to order
$21
1191. 65983
EVANS, Mervyn (ed.). The New Zealand Rose Annual for 1968.
The National Rose Society of New Zealand, c.1968. Paperback. Sunning to spine and edges of cover, light marks to cover, crease marks to top right corner of some pages, otherwise good. Colour and B/W plates. 176pp. .
Click here to order
$34
1192. 71038
EVANS, Michael. The Continental School of Strategy: The Past, Present and Future of Land Power.
Land Warfare Studies Centre, 2004. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the Study Paper series no. 305. 173pp. ISBN 0642296014..
Click here to order
$31
1193. 68536
EVANS, Michael & JACK, R. Ian eds. Sources of English Legal and Constitutional History.
Butterworths, 1984. Hardcover. No dust jacket (as issued?). Spine sunned, o/wise good condition. 413pp. ISBN 0409493821..
Click here to order
$81
1194. 70036
EVANS, Michael ed. Changing the Army: The Roles of Doctrine, Development and Training.
Land Warfare Studies Centre, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes papers on The Links Between Strategy and Doctrine; An Engine for Change: The Development of Australian Army Doctrine, 1972-97; The Restructuring of the Army Trial; Towards the 21st Century: The Indonesian Army's Future Education and Training Challenges; Training a Rapid Deployment Force in the Army of a Medium Power: The Case of France etc. 234pp. ISBN 0642295190..
Click here to order
$67
1195. 57750
EVANS, Rachel. Home Scenes: or Tavistock and Its Vicinity.
T.W. Greenfield, 1875. Second edition, revised and corrected. Embossed hardcovers. Gilt to title and decoration to front cover. Tissue-guarded frontis. consists of B/W (albumen?) photos of nine scenes around Tavistock. B/W illus. vignettes as plates. Front endpaper loose, intro. matters (frontis., title-page and part of intro.) are partly loose, sunning to covers and spine, a little fraying to ends of spine..
Click here to order
$90
1196. 69937
EVERED, David & MARSH, Joan eds. Cellular Basis of Morphogenesis.
John Wiley & Sons, 1989. Hardcover. Bump to top of spine, previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper, a touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the Ciba Foundation Symposium series, volume 144. 307pp. ISBN 0471923060..
Click here to order
$67
1197. 70061
EVERED, David & WHELAN, Julie eds. Research and the Ageing Population.
John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped, mark to front endpaper, a touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the Ciba Foundation Symposium series, volume 134. 264pp. ISBN 0471914207..
Click here to order
$72
1198. 61845
EWING, Gifford C. ed. Oceanography from Space. Proceedings of Conference on The Feasibility of Conducting Oceanographic Explorations from Aircraft, Manned Orbital and Lunar Laboratories, held at Woods Hole, MA,24-28 A ugust 1964. Sponsored by NASA.
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, 1965. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, Some rubbing to covers, several small nicks and marks to covers, contents good. B/W photos & illus. 469pp..
Click here to order
$21
1199. 65341
EXON, F.C.A. Survey of Australian Inter-Library Lending.
Curtin University of Technology, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 369pp. ISBN 0908155344..
Click here to order
$72
1200. 56589
EYLES, A.G. CAMERON, D.G. HACKER, J.B. ed. Pasture Research in Northern Australia: Its History, Achievements and Future Emphasis.
Research Report No. 4. CSIRO Division of Tropical Crops and Pastures, 1985. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos & illus. Good. 222pp. ISBN 0-643-03689-X..
Click here to order
$25
1201. 65093
FAALAND, Just, and PARKINSON, J.R. Bangladesh: The Test Case For Development.
C. Hurst & Co., 1976. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom edges, o/wise good condition, in DJ. 203pp. ISBN 0903983419..
Click here to order
$44
1202. 68150
FABB, W.E. & MARSHALL, J.R. The Assessment of Clinical Competence in General Family Practice.
MTP Press, 1983. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 201pp. ISBN 0852004907..
Click here to order
$72
1203. 65748
FABRE, J. (ed.). Afrique de L'Ouest: Introduction Geologique et Stratigraphiques / West Africa: Geological Introduction and Stratigraphic Terms.
Pergamon, 1983. Hardcover. Quarto. Ex-library, sunning to spine, bottom corners bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 396pp. ISBN 008030267X. .
Click here to order
$99
1204. 61562
FABRIS, G.F. Menchini, PASINI, W. & MARTINI, L. eds. Therapy in Andrology: Pharmacological, Surgical and Psychological Aspects.
Excerpta Medica, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 296pp. ISBN 9021905965 or US ISBN 0444902848..
Click here to order
$85
1205. 52232
FAIRBAIRN, Anne. Shadows of Our Dreaming.
A Celebration of Early Australia. Angus & Robertson, 1983. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Signed by the author. B/W photos & illus. 250pp..
Click here to order
$20
1206. 63976
FAKTOR, M.M. & GARRETT, I. Growth of Crystals from the Vapour.
Chapman and Hall, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 300pp. ISBN 0412113201..
Click here to order
$99
1207. 70387
FALK, Richard A. ed. The International Law of Civil War.
The Johns Hopkins Press, 1971. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Includes sections on The Amercian Civil War, International Legal Aspects of the Civil War in Spain, The Algerian Revolution as a Case Study in International Law, The Postindependence War in the Congo, The Relevance of International Law to the Internal War in Yemen, & The Vietnam Struggle and International Law. 452pp. ISBN 0801812003..
Click here to order
$49
1208. 60026
FALK, Richard A. ed. The Vietnam War and International Law. Volumes 1 & 2.
Princeton University Press, 1968 & 1969. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Sponsored by the American Society of International Law. 633pp; 1270pp..
Click here to order
$33
1209. 71644
FALKUS, Malcolm. Called to Account: A History of Coopers and Lybrand in Australia.
Allen & Unwin, 1993. Hardcover. Small 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. Includes an accompaying letter from the then chairman of C&L. B/W photos. 255pp. ISBN 1863734392..
Click here to order
$19
1210. 56941
FALL, S.M. & LYNDEN-BELL, D. eds. The Structure and Evolution of Normal Galaxies.
Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. Based on the major contributions to a NATO advanced study institute held at the Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge, in 1980. 272pp. ISBN 0-521-23907-9..
Click here to order
$24
1211. 63531
FALLON, B.J., PFISTER, H.P., & BREBNER, J. eds. Advances in Industrial Organizational Psychology.
North-Holland, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Vol. 5 of the Proceedings of the XXIV International Congress of Psychology of the International Union of Psychological Science. Includes papers on Comparative Study of LEadership Between Chinese and Japanese Managers Based Upon PM Theory; Cultural Factors in Technology Transfer; Effects on Work Meaning Pattern in Six Countries; Construct Validity in managerial Selection and Assessment etc. 471pp. ISBN 0444885234..
Click here to order
$90
1212. 56450
FALMAGNE, Rachel Joffe ed. Reasoning: Representation and Process in Children and Adults.
Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc., 1975. Hardcover. Some edgewear to dj, rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the areas of propositional reasoning, syllogistic reasoning, and transitive inference in children and adults. 275pp. ISBN 0-470-25369-X..
Click here to order
$25
1213. 58292
FANG, I.E. Television News: Writing, Editing, Filming, Broadcasting.
Hastings House, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 285pp..
Click here to order
$15
1214. 69599
FANNING, F. Dominic & FATCHEN, Timothy J. The Upper Wog Wog River Catchment of Coolangubra and Nalbaugh State Forest, (Mines Road Area) New South Wales: A Fauna and Flora Survey.
Gunninah Consultants for the Forestry Commission of New South Wales, 1990. Paperback. 4to. Part of the Forest Resources Series No. 12. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 315pp. ISBN 073055645X..
Click here to order
$72
1215. 69598
FANNING, F. Dominic & MILLS, Kevin. The Stockyard Creek Catchment of Coolangubra State Forest, New South Wales: A Fauna and Flora Survey.
Gunninah Consultants for the Forestry Commission of New South Wales, 1991. Paperback. 4to. Part of the Forest Resources Series No. 13. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 263pp. ISBN 0730556239..
Click here to order
$72
1216. 52554
FARAH, Abul & DE JONG, Kees A. ed. Geodynamics of Pakistan.
Geological Survey of Pakistan, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-lib. Corners bumped, o/wise contents good. B/W photos & illus. Scarce. 361pp..
Click here to order
$99
1217. 62836
FARNIE, D.A. The English Cotton Industry and the World Market: 1815-1896.
Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. A little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 399pp. ISBN 0198224788..
Click here to order
$108
1218. 68237
FARRAR, Thomas C. & BECKER, Edwin D. Pulse and Fourier Transform NMR: Introduction to Theory and Methods.
Academic Press, 1971. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 115pp. ISBN 0122496507..
Click here to order
$58
1219. 67250
FARRELL, Brother Stephen. Achievement from the Depths: A Critical Historical Survey of the Life of Marcellin Champagnat 1789-1840.
Marist Brothers, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light sunning to spine of dj, slight wear to corners of dj, o/wise condition vg. Presentation copy. Author's inscription to front endpaper. Col. photos. 360pp. ISBN 0949807222..
Click here to order
$39
1220. 68756
FARRELL, David J. ed. Recent Advances in Animal Nutrition in Australia 1989.
Department of Biochemistry, Microbiology and Nutrition, University of New England, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Last page loose, some penning and pencilling. Includes papers on Nutritional Problems Affecting Calcium and Magnesium in Grazing Ruminants; Energy and Vitamin Nutrition of the Equine; High-Protein Wheats in Poultry Diets etc. 342pp + 36pp. ISBN 0858348012..
Click here to order
$72
1221. 71497
FARROW, Charles W. ed. CROSBY, Jackie, SPELMAN, Diana, COLE, Pamela, EDMONDS, Jennifer, SMITH, Caroline & THOMAS, Dawn transcribed. The Parish Registers of DISS 1551-1837.
Norfolk & Genealogical Society, 1987. Hardcover. Norfolk Genealogy Volume XIX. Good condition. No dust jacket. 510pp. .
Click here to order
$117
1222. 71085
FARROW, Robin F.C., DIENY, Bernard, DONATH, Markus, FERT, Alvert & HERMSMEIER, B.D. eds. Magnetism and Structure in Systems of Reduced Dimension.
Plenum Press with NATO Scientific Affairs Division, 1993. Hardcover. Bottom edges bumped, small mark to bottom edges, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the NATO ASI Series, Series B: Physics Vol. 309. 509pp. ISBN 0306445298..
Click here to order
$108
1223. 69857
FARZANEH, F. & COOPER, D.N. ed. Functional Analysis of the Human Genome.
Bios Scientific Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 275pp. ISBN 1872748465..
Click here to order
$45
1224. 69728
FASMAN, Gerald D. ed. Prediction of Protein Structure and the Principles of Protein Conformation.
Plenum Press, 1990 (1989). Hardcover. Reprint. Sticker to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. 798pp. ISBN 0306431319..
Click here to order
$99
1225. 54097
FAUSER, Alois. Kulturgeschichte des Globus.
Schuller Verlagsgesellschaft, 1973. Hardcover. Small 4to. A few small tears to dj, lower corner lightly bumped, presentation plate to fep, o/wise good. B/W illus. Tipped-in col. photos. In German. A beautiful history of the globe. 184pp..
Click here to order
$57
1226. 58766
FEACHEM, Richard, MCGARRY, Michael & MARA, Duncan eds. Water, Wastes and Health in Hot Climates.
John Wiley & Sons, 1978 (1977). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 399pp. ISBN 0471994103..
Click here to order
$81
1227. 71397
FEARS, J. Wayne. The CVA Muzzleloading Hunter's Handbook.
Connecticut Valley Arms Inc, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 104pp. .
Click here to order
$19
1228. 72914
FEATHER, Frederick ed. Journal of the Society Napoleonic 1966. Vol. One, Number Three.
The Society Napoleonic, 1966. Paperback. Small 4to. Some faint marks to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Austerlitz; The Third War with Austria; Cavalry of Europe: French Hussars - Part Two; The 42nd Royal Highland Regiment of Fott ( Black Watch ), 1815; The Russian Army in 1812 etc. 32pp..
Click here to order
$36
1229. 65669
FEEHAN, H.V. Bond and Link: Pharmacy Organisations and Education in Victoria, Australia, 1857-1977.
Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria, No date. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, light foxing to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise good. 63pp. ISBN 0959728376..
Click here to order
$54
1230. 72702
FEENEY, Robert E. Polar Journeys: The Role of Food and Nutrition in Early Exploration.
American Chemical Society / University of Alaska Press, 1997. Hardcover. Some writing to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos & illus. 279pp. ISBN 0841233497..
Click here to order
$28
1231. 66521
FEHRENBACH, R.J. ed. Private Libraries In Renaissance England: A Collection and Catalogue of Tudor and Early Stuart Book-Lists. Volume IV PLRE 87-112.
Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. xxx, 348pp. ISBN 0866981888..
Click here to order
$67
1232. 53054
FEINTUCH, Burt ed. The Conservation of Culture.
Folklorists and the Public Sector. University Press of Kentucky, 1988. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good condition in dj. 288pp..
Click here to order
$20
1233. 63234
FELDMANN, Jules. Gadsden: The First 100 Years.
J. Gadsden, 1980. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to top edge of front cover of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. 169pp. ISBN 0959490507..
Click here to order
$12
1234. 56307
FELDSTEIN, Martin. Hospital Costs and Health Insurance.
Harvard University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 327pp. ISBN 0-674-40675-3..
Click here to order
$40
1235. 68220
FENNELL, Mary L. & WARNECKE, Richard B. The Diffusion of Medical Innovations: An Applied Network Analysis.
Plenum Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 285pp. ISBN 0306427524..
Click here to order
$54
1236. 72531
FENNER, Frank ed. History of Microbiology In Australia.
The Australian Society for Microbiology, 1990. Hardcover. Small 4to. Several light scuff marks to covers, otherwise very good consition. No dust jacket. 610pp. ISBN 0959493042..
Click here to order
$17
1237. 67699
FENNER, Frank ed. History of Microbiology In Australia.
The Australian Society for Microbiology, 1990. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light bumps to top edges and to top corner of spine, small mark to bottom corner of rear cover, o/wise good consition. No dust jacket. 610pp. ISBN 0959493042..
Click here to order
$17
1238. 72529
FENNER, Frank ed. History of Microbiology In Australia.
The Australian Society for Microbiology, 1990. Hardcover. Small 4to. Very good consition. No dust jacket. 610pp. ISBN 0959493042..
Click here to order
$18
1239. 72530
FENNER, Frank ed. History of Microbiology In Australia.
The Australian Society for Microbiology, 1990. Hardcover. Small 4to. A touch of rubbing to rear cover, otherwise very good consition. No dust jacket. 610pp. ISBN 0959493042..
Click here to order
$17
1240. 65164
FERGUSON, Eugene S. Bibliography of the History of Technology.
Society for the History of Technology and Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 347pp..
Click here to order
$29
1241. 48989
FERGUSON, John & CHISHOLM, Kitty ed. Political and Social Life in the Great Age of Athens.
The Open University Press, 1978. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. An anthology covering the primary sources for the political, economic, social, artistic, religious & cultural life of Athens from 478 to 336 BC. 248pp..
Click here to order
$36
1242. 54023
FERRAR, Pamela J. Bibliography of Australian Native Plants.
Part I: Photosynthetic Responses (Annotated). Part II: Water Relations (Annotated). Australia National University Press, 1988. 2 4to paperback vols. Good condition. B/W illus. Examines the literature dealing with photosynthetic response and aspects of the water relations of Australian native plants. xliii, 81pp. 264pp. (Pages 93 to 102 consist of an insert). Scarce..
Click here to order
$126
1243. 69923
FERREIROS, C., CRIADO, M.T. & VAZQUEZ, J. eds. Emerging Strategies in the Fight Against Meningitis: Molecular and Cellular Aspects.
Horizon Scientific Presss, 2002. Hardcover. Top of spine bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 174pp. ISBN 1898486344..
Click here to order
$45
1244. 69722
FERREIROS, C., CRIADO, M.T. & VAZQUEZ, J. eds. Emerging Strategies in the Fight Against Meningitis: Molecular and Cellular Aspects.
Horizon Scientific Presss, 2002. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 174pp. ISBN 1898486344..
Click here to order
$63
1245. 68303
FERRENDELLI, James A. ed. Society for Neuroscience Symposia Volume III: Aspects of Behavioral Neurobiology.
The Society for Neuroscience, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Has sections on Neural Correlates of Behavioral State; Neurochemistry of Olfactory Circuits. 233pp. ISBN 0916110060..
Click here to order
$72
1246. 64347
FERRO, Gaetano & CARACI, Ilaria Luzzana eds. The Italian Contribution to the Knowledge of the Fifth Continent: L.M. E E.A. D'Albertis/ Il Contributo Italiano alla Conoscena del Quinto Continente L.M. e E.A. D'Albertis.
Societa Geografica Italiana, 1988. Paperback. In Italian and English. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Approx. 320pp..
Click here to order
$72
1247. 71567
FEUERSTEIN, Gunther. New Directions in German Architecture.
George braziller, 1968. Hardcover. B/W photos. Several tears (with a little loss) to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 128pp..
Click here to order
$16
1248. 59559
FEYDEAU, Georges. Theatre Complet VIII. La Lyceenne, Le Ruban. La Duchesse des Folies Bergere, Mais N'te Promene Donc Pas Toute Nue!.
Le Belier, 1955. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, pages browned, small mark to front cover, some pages still unopened. In French. 268pp..
Click here to order
$36
1249. 62043
FIGLIUOLO, Bruno. Il Terremoto del 1456. I.
Edizioni Studi Storici Meridionali, 1988. Paperback. In Italian. Good. 242pp. .
Click here to order
$67
1250. 51832
FILM & CINEMA. New Screen News.
Vol. 6 No. 1, August 31, 1951. George Griffith, 1951. Paperback. Good condition. B/W & two-tone photos & illus. Includes a two page photo spread of Roy Rodgers & Trigger, as well as a photo of Doris Day & Gene Nelson from a scene in Lullaby of Broadway. Cover pic of Joyce Holden. 30pp..
Click here to order
$22
1251. 51833
FILM & CINEMA. New Screen News.
Vol. 6 No. 7, November 23, 1951. George Griffith, 1951. Paperback. Good condition. B/W & two-tone photos & illus. Includes a two page photo spread of Ava Gardner & James Mason in Pandora and the Flying Dutchman, & of the Humphrey Bogarts at home, as well as a photo of Marilyn Monroe visiting the Spring training camp of the Chicago White Sox, & a feature article on a young Burt Lancaster. Cover pic of Mari Aldon. 30pp..
Click here to order
$22
1252. 51829
FILM & CINEMA. New Screen News.
Vol. 6 No. 12, February 1, 1952. George Griffith, 1952. Paperback. Good condition. B/W & two-tone photos & illus. Includes two page photo spreads for His Kind of Woman! with Robert Mitchum & Jane Russell, & for Tea for Two with Doris Day. There's also a short article on a new up & coming Audrey Hepburn. Cover pic of Lucile Norman. 30pp..
Click here to order
$22
1253. 51828
FILM & CINEMA. New Screen News.
Vol. 6 No. 16, March 28, 1952. George Griffith, 1952. Paperback. A few spots to cover, faint crease down middle, o/wise good. B/W & two-tone photos & illus. Includes a two page photo spread of A Streetcar Named Desire with Vivien Leigh & Marlon Brando. Cover pic of Janet Leigh in RKO-Radio's Two Tickets to Broadway. 30pp..
Click here to order
$22
1254. 51831
FILM & CINEMA. New Screen News.
Vol. 6 No. 18, April 24, 1952. George Griffith, 1952. Paperback. Faint crease down middle, o/wise good. B/W & two-tone photos & illus. Includes a two page photo spread of A Streetcar Named Desire with Vivien Leigh & Marlon Brando, & the same for Mitzi Gaynor. Also a pic of Doris Day in the kitchen. Cover pic of Kerima in London Films' Outcast of the Islands. 30pp..
Click here to order
$22
1255. 51827
FILM & CINEMA. New Screen News.
Vol. 6 No. 19, May 9, 1952. George Griffith, 1952. Paperback. A few spots to cover, o/wise good. B/W & two-tone photos & illus. Includes several pictures of Doris Day, feature article on Burt Lancaster, Tyrone Power etc. Picture of Christine Larson in the United Artists release The Well to front cover. 30pp..
Click here to order
$22
1256. 51834
FILM & CINEMA. DISNEY. New Screen News.
Vol. 6 No. 9, December 21, 1951. George Griffith, 1951. Paperback. Small, faint scratch to lower front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W & two-tone photos & illus. Includes a two page photo spread of Susan Hayward & Gregory Peck in David and Bathsheba, as well as several photos of Doris Day etc. Front & inside cover features the characters from Walt Disney's Alice in Wonderland. 30pp..
Click here to order
$27
1257. 53064
FILSON, Floyd V. A Commentary on The Gospel According to St. Matthew.
Adam & Charles Black, 1960. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Black's New Testament Commentaries series. 319pp..
Click here to order
$22
1258. 52570
FINCH, John Wellington, BATEMAN, Allan M., BUTLER, B.S. et. al. ed. Ore Deposits of the Western States.
The American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1933. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to fep, some sunning to spine. Frontis. B/W photos & illus. Part of the Rocky Mountain Fund Series. 797pp..
Click here to order
$25
1259. 47733
FINCK, Henry T. Songs & Song Writers.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 2nd ed. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Includes lesser known composers eg Reichardt, Zelter, Zumsteeg, Spohr, Marschner, Jensen, Padarewski, as well as the more well-known composers eg Gluck, Haydn, Schumann, Wagner etc. Gilt to title. Previous owners' stickers to inside cover. Condition vg. 254pp..
Click here to order
$23
1260. 61606
FINCKH, E.S. The Effects of Environment on Cells and Tissues. Proceedings of the IX World Congress of Anatomic and Clinical Pathology, Sydney, 13-17 October, 1975.
Excerpta Medica, 1976. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 305pp. ISBN 9021903164 or US ISBN 0444152180..
Click here to order
$112
1261. 69183
FINDLAY, James F. Jr. Church People in the Struggle: The National Council of Churches and the Black Freedom Movement, 1950-1970.
Oxford University Press, 1993. Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise condition very good. 255pp. ISBN 019511812X..
Click here to order
$18
1262. 62231
FINDLAY, J.D., SHERWOOD, D.E., HAGENAAR, J. et al. Building on Marginal and Derelict Land. Proceedings of a Conference Organized by the Institution of Civil Engineers and Held in Glasgow on 7-9 May 1986.
Thomas Telfrod, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 861pp. ISBN 0727703641..
Click here to order
$108
1263. 68375
FINEAN, J.B. & MICHELL, R.H. eds. Membrane Structure.
Elsevier / North-Holland Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 271pp. ISBN 0444803041.
Click here to order
$22
1264. 71767
FINK, Jon-Stephen. Cluck! The True Story of Chickens in the Cinema.
Virgin Books, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 164pp. ISBN 0907080154..
Click here to order
$18
1265. 62051
FINN, C.A. ed. Oxford Reviews of Reproductive Biology. Volume 1: 1979.
Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, several marks to front cover, some sunning to back cover, upper corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 485pp. ISBN 0198575343..
Click here to order
$85
1266. 61692
FINNEY, C.M. To Sail Beyond the Sunset: Natural History in Australia, 1699-1829.
Rigby, 1984. 4to Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 206pp. ISBN 0727018817..
Click here to order
$21
1267. 65717
FINTER, N.B. (ed.). Interferons.
North-Holland Publishing Co., 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, mark to back cover, odd pencil marking, otherwise good. No DJ. 340pp. North-Holland Research Monographs: Frontiers of Biology. Volume 2..
Click here to order
$19
1268. 61741
FIRTH, Frank E. ed. The Encyclopedia of Marine Resources.
Van Nostran Reinhold, 1969. Hardcover Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 740pp..
Click here to order
$21
1269. 66756
FISCHER, Alfred, and JUDSON, Sheldon (eds). Petroleum and Global Tectonics.
Princeton University Press, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. 322pp. Volume of papers addressing the question of whether concepts of global tectonics warrant reexamination of the formation and accumulation of petroleum..
Click here to order
$21
1270. 54497
FISCHER, E.K. Das Horspiel: Form und Funktion.
Alfred Kroner, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 327pp..
Click here to order
$33
1271. 48706
FISCHER, Ernst Peter. Wissenschaft fur den Markt.
Die Geschichte des forschenden Unternehmens Boehringer Mannheim. Piper, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Col. photos. Looks at the company Boehringer Mannheim from its beginnings in the nineteenth century to its growth as a chemical & pharmacological company in the twentieth. 479pp..
Click here to order
$36
1272. 72416
FISCHER, Friedrich. Die Schichtstufenlandschaft als strukturbedingter und klimabeeinflusster Formenkomplex.
Im Selbstverlag, Bliesdruckerei, Blieskastel, 1998. Paperback. Some light marks to covers, otherwise good condition. In German. Col. photos. B/W illus. 120pp. .
Click here to order
$40
1273. 64894
FISHBEIN, Lawrence. Chromatography of Environmental Hazards. Volume II: Metals, Gaseous and Industrial Pollutants.
Elsevier Scientific Publishing, 1973. Hardcover. A little wear to top of spine, prev. owner's name to endpapers and RH edges, a little pencilling and highlighting, several pennings, o/wise good. No dj. 429pp. ISBN 0444419543..
Click here to order
$44
1274. 63553
FISHER, Desmond. Broadcasting in Ireland.
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. Paperback. Part of the Case studies on Broadcasting Systems series. Previous owner's name stamped to half-titlepage, o/wise good. 120pp. ISBN 071008885X..
Click here to order
$36
1275. 56036
FISHER, E.A. Anglo-Saxon Towers: An Architectural and Historical Study.
David & Charles, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 208pp..
Click here to order
$36
1276. 56733
FISHER, N.H. ed. Metallogenic Provinces and Mineral Deposits in the Southwestern Pacific.
A Symposium held at the 12th pacific Science Congress, Canberra, August 1971. Australian Government Publishing Service, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition. Fold-out charts. Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Bulletin 141. Includes papers on the Mineral Resources of the Oceans; Metallogenic Provinces in Japan; Metallic Mineral Deposits of Indonesia; Surface Expression of Mineralization in the Solomon Islands etc. 225pp. ISBN 0642002177..
Click here to order
$27
1277. 66659
FISHER, N.H. ed. Metallogenic Provinces and Mineral Deposits in the Southwestern Pacific.
A Symposium held at the 12th pacific Science Congress, Canberra, August 1971. Australian Government Publishing Service, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Fold-out charts. Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Bulletin 141. Includes papers on the Mineral Resources of the Oceans; Metallogenic Provinces in Japan; Metallic Mineral Deposits of Indonesia; Surface Expression of Mineralization in the Solomon Islands etc. 225pp. ISBN 0642002177..
Click here to order
$24
1278. 69193
FISHERIES WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Aquaculture Plan for the Houtman Abrolhos Islands.
Fisheries Western Australia, May 2000. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Covers the physical, biological & social features of the Abrolhos Islands, constraints on aquaculture operations, the plan itself etc. Fisheries Management Paper, No. 137. 102pp. ISSN 0819-4327..
Click here to order
$40
1279. 56852
FISHMAN, Daniel B. & CHERNISS, Cary eds. The Human Side of Corporate Competitiveness.
Sage, 1990. Paperback. Cut to fep & title-page, o/wise good. 224pp. ISBN 0-8039-3751-2..
Click here to order
$25
1280. 65884
FISIAK, Jacek (ed.). The Polish-English Contrastive Project.
Papers and Studies in Contrastive Linguistics. Volume 18. Adam Mickiewicz University / Center for Applied Linguistics, Washington, 1984. Paperback. Sunning to spine and left edge of front cover, bump to top left corner, otherwise good. Includes papers on Topical Sentence Positions in English and Polish; Stress-patterns of English Phrasal Nouns of the Type Make-up in German etc. 152pp..
Click here to order
$44
1281. 65885
FISIAK, Jacek (ed.). The Polish-English Contrastive Project.
Papers and Studies in Contrastive Linguistics. Volume 19. Adam Mickiewicz University / Center for Applied Linguistics, Washington, 1985. Paperback. Sunning to spine and left edge of front cover, small bump to top left corner, otherwise good. Includes papers on Constructive Pragmatics; On Contrasting the Sentence Stress; On Questions in English and Swedish etc. 130pp..
Click here to order
$44
1282. 65886
FISIAK, Jacek (ed.). The Polish-English Contrastive Project.
Papers and Studies in Contrastive Linguistics. Volume 21. Adam Mickiewicz University / Center for Applied Linguistics, Washington, 1986. Paperback. Top of spine worn, otherwise good. Includes papers on Prototypes and Equivalence; Cyclicity and Phonostylistic Interference; Processing Strategies in Bilingual Spellers etc. 207pp..
Click here to order
$59
1283. 65551
FISLAK, Jacek (ed.). Papers and Studies in Contrastive Linguistics. Volume 14.
Adam Mickiewicz, 1982. Paperback. Some wear to spine, otherwise good. 177pp. Part of the Polish-English Contrastive Project..
Click here to order
$31
1284. 47673
FITTON, Doris. Not Without Dust and Heat.
My Life in Theatre. Harper & Row, 1981. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. B/W photos. The autobiography of Fitton which includes the history of the Independent Theatre which she founded in 1930. Includes a list of major productions at the Independent from 1930 until 1977. 200pp..
Click here to order
$18
1285. 63825
FLEISCHER, Michael, WILCOX, Ray E. & MATZKO, John J. Microscopic Determination of the Nonopaque Minerals.
United States Government Printing Office, 1984. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, a little sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1627. 453pp..
Click here to order
$59
1286. 55363
FLETCHER. LEECH, Clifford. The John Fletcher Plays.
Harvards University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 180pp..
Click here to order
$24
1287. 63979
FLETT, Sir John Smith. The First Hundred Years of the Geological Survey of Great Britain.
His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1937. Hardcover. B/W plates. Ex-library, some fraying to top of spine, small mark to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 280pp..
Click here to order
$50
1288. 55919
FLICK, Ernest W. Construction and Structural Adhesives and Sealants: An Industrial Guide.
Noyes Publications, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few small marks to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. xxxvi, 754pp. ISBN 0-8155-1149-3..
Click here to order
$90
1289. 65999
FLINT, Michael. International Film Financing: Transcript of an Interview with Michael Flint.
Australian Film and Television School, 1978. Paperback. Quarto. Several light marks to covers, otherwise good. 53pp. + appendices..
Click here to order
$44
1290. 64624
FLORES, Carlos. Arquitectura Popular Espanola. Volume 4.
Aguilar, 1977. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, some light marks and scuff marks to covers, a little wear to bottom corners and ends of spine, internal hinges worn, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W & col. photos. B/W illus. In Spanish. 405pp. ISBN 8403800053..
Click here to order
$135
1291. 64623
FLORES, Carlos. Arquitectura Popular Espanola. Volume 5.
Aguilar, 1977. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, some sunning to spine and a touch of sunning to front cover, some light marks and scuff marks to covers, a little wear to bottom corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W & col. photos. B/W illus. In Spanish. 447pp. ISBN 840380010X..
Click here to order
$153
1292. 66657
FLORKIN, Marcel & STOTZ, Elmer H. eds. Comprehensive Biochemistry. Volume 10: Sterols, Bile Acids and Steroids.
Elsevier, 1963. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, some foxing to edges, o/wise good. 209pp..
Click here to order
$29
1293. 69522
FLOYD, R.B. & HAUXWELL, C. ed. Hypsipyla Shoot Borers in Meliaceae. Proceedings of an International Conference held at Kandy, Sri Lanka 20-23 August 1996.
Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, 2001 Small 4to Paperback. Very good condition. ACIAR Proceedings No. 97. 189pp. ISBN 0642456216..
Click here to order
$67
1294. 56356
FLOYD, R.B. & HAUXWELL, C. ed. Hypsipyla Shoot Borers in Meliaceae. Proceedings of an International Conference held at Kandy, Sri Lanka 20-23 August 1996.
Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, 2001 Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. ACIAR Proceedings No. 97. 189pp. ISBN 0-642-45621-6..
Click here to order
$62
1295. 62738
FLUCK, Ekkehard. Die Kernmagnetische Resonanz und Ihre Anwendung in der Anorganischen Chemie.
Springer-Verlag, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover, several small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. In German. Part of the Anorganische und Allgemeine Chemie in Einzeldarstellungen series, Band V. 290pp..
Click here to order
$90
1296. 59483
FLYNN. MCPHEAT, W. Scott. John Flynn: Apostle to the Inland.
Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. 286pp..
Click here to order
$11
1297. 49059
FOGARTY, Brother Ronald. Catholic Education in Australia, 1806 - 1950.
Volume I: Catholic Schools and the Denominational System. Volume II: Catholic Education under the Religious Orders. Melbourne University Press, 1959. Hardcover. 2 vols. Good condition in dj's. Frontis. B/W plates. An in-depth history. 567pp..
Click here to order
$27
1298. 61959
FOGARTY, Michael et al. Women in Top Jobs: Four Studies in Achievement.
George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 328pp. ISBN 004331046X..
Click here to order
$23
1299. 52535
FOGERTY. COLE, Marion. Fogie.
The Life of Elsie Fogerty. Peter Davies, 1967. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Some pencilling, o/wise good condition in dj. A rare biography of the pioneer of speech-training for the theatre and everyday life. 229pp..
Click here to order
$57
1300. 59942
FOLDIAK, G. ed. Radiation Chemistry of Hydrocarbons.
Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co., 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Part of the Studies in Physical and Theoretical Chemistry series, no. 14. 476pp. ISBN 0444997466..
Click here to order
$108
1301. 53071
FONTAINE, Andre. Essai sur le Principe et les Lois de la Critique D'Art.
These pour le Doctorat, Presentee a la Faculte des Lettres de Paris. Paris, Ancienne Librairie Thorin et Fils, 1903. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers sunned & rubbed, a little wear to corners, Some wear to front hinge, o/wise contents good. In French. Scarce. 383pp..
Click here to order
$81
1302. 47828
FONTEYN, Margot. The Magic of Dance.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 4to. Fine. B/W & col. photos. Examines the history of dance as inspired by her six-part TV series. 327pp..
Click here to order
$23
1303. 51483
FOOTE, Joe S. Live From the Trenches.
The Changing Role of the Television News Correspondent. Southern Illinois University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Provides the first examination of television news correspondents & their work. 143pp..
Click here to order
$23
1304. 66981
FORAN, Barney, and WALKER, Bruce. Science and Technology for Aboriginal Development.
CSIRO/ Centre for Appropriate Technology, 1986. Paperback. 4to. Light rubbing to covers, bottom of cup stain to front cover, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good. CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Rangelands Research, Project Report No. 3. Includes papers on The Allocation of Development Finance in the Local Context of Central Australia; Factors Influencing Land Management Decisions; Nature Conservation on Aboriginal Land; Tourism at Uluru; Problems Associated with Groundwater Supplies for Aboriginal Communities in Central Australia; Styles, building Materials, Tools and Techniques in Aboriginal Shelters etc. CSIRO ISBN 064304129X or CAT ISBN 0959095314..
Click here to order
$81
1305. 63545
FORBES, Ian L.D. From Colonial Surgeon to Health Commission: The Government Provision of Health Services in South Australia 1836-1995.
Openbook Publishers, 1996. Hardcover. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. No dj. 379pp. ISBN 0959325727..
Click here to order
$81
1306. 62654
FORMAN, Frieda Johles & SOWTON, Caoran eds. Taking Our Time: Feminist Perspectives on Temporality.
Pergamon Press, 1989. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 209pp. ISBN 0080364772..
Click here to order
$20
1307. 47557
FORMAN, Joan. Haunted Royal Homes.
Harrap, 1987. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. A fascinating account of Britain's haunted royal palaces & castles. 224pp..
Click here to order
$20
1308. 69161
FORSYTH, Tim. International Investment and Climate Change: Energy Technologies for Developing Countries.
Earthscan, 1999. Paperback. Condition very good. 266pp. ISBN 1853836222..
Click here to order
$24
1309. 48605
FORTESCUE, N. & McCALLUM, D. ed. The Record.
The Magazine of the Sydney High School. Vol. XXX; July 1938; No. 1. Paperback. B/W photos. Faint prev. owner's signature to top of cover, o/wise condition vg. Covers all the happenings of the Sydney High School, from academia, sports, drama etc. 128pp..
Click here to order
$31
1310. 70763
FOSCOLO, Ugo. LIMENTANI, Uberto ed. Scritti Vari di Critica Storica e Letteraria (1817-1827).
Felice Le Monnier, 1978. Paperback. Some wear to spine, otherwise good. In Italian. Part of the Edizione Nazionale delle Opere di Ugo Foscolo series, vol.XII. 726pp..
Click here to order
$49
1311. 59499
FOSS, Christopher F. ed. An Ilustrated Guide to World War II Tanks and Fighting Vehicles.
Lansdowne Press, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition. B/W photos & illus. Col. illus. 160pp. ISBN 0701814888..
Click here to order
$20
1312. 62776
FOTHERGILL, Richard & BUTCHART, Ian. Non-book Materials in Libraries: A Practical Guide.
Clive Bingley, 1990. Third edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, upper corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 319pp. ISBN 085157436X..
Click here to order
$21
1313. 67239
FOTHERINGHAM, Richard. Sport in Australian Drama.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 268pp. ISBN 0521401569..
Click here to order
$29
1314. 48991
FOX, Roy. Making Quality Happen.
Six Steps to Total Quality Management. McGraw-Hill, 1991. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A practical guide to implementing total quality management. Rare. 232pp..
Click here to order
$57
1315. 57123
FOX, Sir Cyril. Life and Death in the Bronze Age: An Archaeologist's Field-Work.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1959. Small 4to. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out chart. 193pp..
Click here to order
$24
1316. 61886
FOX. VIPONT, Elfrida. George Fox and the Valiant Sixty.
Hamish Hamilton, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to back cover of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 141pp..
Click here to order
$20
1317. 71739
FOX, W. A Technical Conference on Tin. London, 1967.
International Tin Council, 1970 (1967). Reprint. Hardcovers. Two volumes. The odd penning, light bump to top of spine of vol. 2, otherwise good condition. No dust jackets. B/W photos. Fould-out maps. Includes papers on The Relationship Between Primary Deposits and Granitic Rocks; A Tin Province of the Nigerian Type in Southern Amazonia; Tin Belts Around the Atlantic OCean: Some Aspects of the Geochemistry of Tin etc. 643pp..
Click here to order
$144
1318. 71715
FOX, W. A Second Technical Conference on Tin.
International Tin Council and the Department of Mineral Resources of the Government of Thailand, 1969. Hardcovers. Two volumes (of 3). The odd penning and pencilling, otherwise good condition. No dust jackets. Includes papers on Tin in the Economic Development of South-east Asia; Tin Deposits in Thailand; The Circum-Pacific Tin Belt in North America; Geochemical Prospecting in the Kutu Area of Pahang, Malaysia; Tin Dredging in Thailand etc. 797pp..
Click here to order
$144
1319. 66977
FRALEY, Ruth A., and ANDERSON, Carol Lee. Library Space Planning.
A How-To-Do-It Manual for Assessing, Allocating and Reorganizing Collections, Resources and Facilities. Neal-Schuman Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 194pp. ISBN 1555700403..
Click here to order
$81
1320. 69583
FRAME, J. Davidson. The New Project Management: Tools for an Age of Rapid Change, Corporate Reengineering and Other Business Realities.
Jossey-Bass, 1994. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 328pp. ISBN 155542662X..
Click here to order
$22
1321. 51866
FRAME, Tom. Pacific Partners.
A History of Australian-American Naval Relations. Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. Traces the naval relationship between Australian & America from the 18th century through to the 1990s. 200pp..
Click here to order
$20
1322. 65936
FRANCE, Anatole. MAY, J. Lewis (trans.). Prefaces, Introductions and Other Uncollected Papers.
Kennikat Press, 1970 (1927). Reissue. Hardcover. Some light grubby marks to covers, otherwise good. 258pp. No DJ..
Click here to order
$24
1323. 62428
FRANCHIMONT, P. & BUGER, H. Human Growth Hormone and Gonadotrophins in Health and Disease.
North-Holland/ American Elsevier, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 494pp. ISBN 0720441447 & US ISBN 0444105948..
Click here to order
$112
1324. 69502
FRANCIS, Ronald D. Ethics and Corporate Governance: An Australian Handbook.
University of New South Wales Press, 2000. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, o/wise very good condition. No dust jacket. 232pp. ISBN 0868406821..
Click here to order
$31
1325. 69854
FRANCIS, Ronald D. Ethics and Corporate Governance: An Australian Handbook.
University of New South Wales Press, 2000. Hardcover. Bottom corner bumped, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 232pp. ISBN 0868406821..
Click here to order
$31
1326. 53563
FRANK, Lawrence K. Society as the Patient.
Kennikat Press, 1969 (1948). Hardcover. Good condition. 395pp..
Click here to order
$25
1327. 64270
FRANK, Lawrence K. Society as the Patient.
Kennikat Press, 1969 (1948). Hardcover. Small sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 395pp..
Click here to order
$34
1328. 70114
FRANKEL, O.H. & HAWKES, J.G. eds. Crop Genetic Resources for Today and Tomorrow.
Cambrdge University Press, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, previous owner's name penned to bottom edges, otherwise very good. Part of the The International Biological Programme volume 2. 492pp. ISBN 0521205751..
Click here to order
$36
1329. 67263
FRANKEL, O.H., DIETRICHSEN, Jon, LINES, Roger et al. Third World Consultation on Forest Tree Breeding / Troisieme Consultation Mondiale sur L'Amelioration des Arbres Forestiers / Tercera Consulta Mondial Sobre Mejora de Arboles Forestales.
Canberra, Australia, 21-26 March, 1977. CSIRO, 1978. Paperbacks. Three volumes consisting of two volumes plus appendix. Good condition. 1235pp + 104pp. ISBN 0643022589 (vol. 1); 0643022597 (vol. 2); 0643022619 (Appendix); 0643022465 (Set)..
Click here to order
$135
1330. 64583
FRANK-KAMENETSKII, D.A. Physical Processes in Stellar Interiors.
Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1962. Hardcover. Top of spine and bottom corners bumped, ex-libris plate to front endpaper, o/wise good. No dj. 337pp..
Click here to order
$24
1331. 72781
FRANKLIN, Eric. Dance Imagery for Technique and Performance.
Huamn kinetics, 1996. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. 257pp. ISBN 0873229436..
Click here to order
$19
1332. 57784
FRANKLIN, Joe. Classics of the Silent Screen: A Pictorial Treasury.
The Citadel Press, n.d. (1959). Reprint. 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 255pp..
Click here to order
$15
1333. 72318
FRANKLIN, Sir John. Journey to the Polar Sea.
Konemann, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 487pp. ISBN 3829008783..
Click here to order
$18
1334. 70910
FRANKS, Norman & ZIMMERMAN, Eric. U-Boat Versus Aircraft: The Dramatic Story Behind U-boat Claims in Gun Action with Aircraft in World War II.
Grub Street, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good in dust jacket. B/W plates. 192pp. ISBN 1902304020..
Click here to order
$25
1335. 71789
FRANQUIN. LEES, Jennie Rowley. Franquin: Master Showman.
Currency Press, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 245pp. ISBN 0868195197..
Click here to order
$18
1336. 69210
FRANSELLA, Fay & THOMAS, Laurie eds. Experimenting with Personal Construct Psychology.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 568pp. ISBN 0710210620..
Click here to order
$67
1337. 47848
FRASER, Anthea. Symbols At Your Door.
Collins, The Crime Club, 1993. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in sixtieth anniversary of The Crime Club dj. 191pp..
Click here to order
$23
1338. 64084
FRASER, Donald G. ed. Thermodynamics in Geology: Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute held in Oxford, England, September 17-27, 1976.
D. Reidel, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 410pp. ISBN 9027707944..
Click here to order
$54
1339. 64291
FRASER, Donald G. ed. Thermodynamics in Geology: Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute held in Oxford, England, September 17-27, 1976.
D. Reidel, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight fraying to one corner, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 410pp. ISBN 9027707944..
Click here to order
$54
1340. 56936
FRAUSE, Bob & COLEHOUR, Julie A. The Environmental Marketing Imperative: Strategies for Transforming Environmental Commitment into a Competitive Advantage.
Probus Publishing, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 264pp. ISBN 1-55738-538-6..
Click here to order
$27
1341. 67363
FRAZETTA, Frank. BALLANTINE, Betty. The Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta Book 1 [...with] Frank Frazetta Book 2 [...with] Frank Frazetta Book 3.
Pan 1978 (reprint); 1978 (reprint); 1978 (1st edition). Three paperback vols. B/W & col. illus. Bottom corners of book two lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0330247972; 0330253042; 0330257420..
Click here to order
$63
1342. 69317
FREEMAN, Herbert ed. Machine Vision for Inspection and Measurement.
Academic Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Includes papers on Pose Estimation from Corresponding Point Data; Connectivity and Spacing Checking with Fine Grained Machines; Efficient Depth Recovery Through Inverse Optics; Motion Estimation from Stereo Sequences Using Orthographic-View Algorithms etc. 320pp. ISBN 0122667190..
Click here to order
$81
1343. 54729
FREEMAN, Michael. The 35MM Handbook.
A Complete Course from Basic Techniques to Professional Applications. New Burlington Books, 1990 (1980). New revised and updated edition. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W & col. photos & illus. 320pp..
Click here to order
$23
1344. 72014
FREEMAN, Peter & VULKER, Judy eds. The Australian Dwelling.
RAIA National Education Division, 1992. Paperback. 4to. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Includes papers on Appropriateness in the Modern Australian Dwelling; Two Centuries of the Tasmanian Cottage; The TEchnology of the Corrugated Shed; In Defense of the Tent: The Top-Ender as an Analogue for the Minimal House etc. 122pp. ISBN 1863180184..
Click here to order
$67
1345. 55545
FREEMAN, R. Edward & GILBERT, Daniel R. Jr. Corporate Strategy and the Search for Ethics.
Prentice-Hall, 1988. Hardcover. Cut to feps & title-page, small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 222pp. ISBN 0-13-175472-6..
Click here to order
$22
1346. 47695
FREER, Dawson. The Teaching of Interpretation in Song.
A Guide for Teachers & Students. Winthrop Rodgers Ltd, n.d. Hardcover. Condition vg. 93pp..
Click here to order
$23
1347. 57191
FREETH, Zahra. A New Look at Kuwait.
George Allen & Unwin, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 196pp. ISBN 0-04-953008-9..
Click here to order
$21
1348. 68576
FREILING, E.C. Radionuclides in the Environment.
American Chemical Society, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 529pp..
Click here to order
$27
1349. 51789
FRENCH, C. A Handbook of the Destructive Insects of Victoria, With Notes on the Methods to be Adopted to Check and Extirpate Them. Part II.
Melbourne, Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer, 1893. Hardcover. Col. plates. B/W illus. Ex-lib. A little wear to front hinge, one plate a little damaged, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$24
1350. 58463
FRENCH, E.L. & GEERING, W.A. eds. Exotic Diseases of Animals: A Manual for Diagnosis.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1978. Second edition. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, some pennings to contents pages, o/wise good. 226pp. ISBN 0642001022..
Click here to order
$27
1351. 59629
FRENKEL, Stephen J. Industrial Action.
Patterns of Labour Conflict. Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Part of the Australian Studies in Industrial Relations series. Examines the principal elements involved in industrial action in four industries - construction, shipbuilding & shiprepair, the waterfront, & telecommunications. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 176pp. ISBN 0868611220..
Click here to order
$12
1352. 55343
FRERE, Prof. S.S. Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies.
Volume 8, 1977. Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1977. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, pen mark to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates & illus. Fold-out illus. Includes papers on Roman Tile Stamps from Lincoln (Lindum) and the Legio V Alaudae; Carausius and Allectus - Rulers in Gaul?; Colchester: the Roman Fortress and the Development of the Colonia; Roman Arrowheads from Dinorben and the Sagittarii of the Roman Army; The Forum of Roman London: Excavations of 1968-9; Famosa Pestis and Britain in the Fifth Century etc. 523pp + plates..
Click here to order
$53
1353. 65750
FRERE-COOK, Gervis (ed.). The Decorative Arts of the Mariner.
Cassell, 1966. Hardcover. Folio. Light wear to DJ (including small light stian to bottom of spine of dj, a little flecking to covers, light foxing to front end page, top and bottom edges rubbed, otherwise good. B/W and colour photos. 296pp. .
Click here to order
$29
1354. 58072
FRETWELL, Stephen D. Populations in a Seasonal Environment.
Princeton University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, small stain to upper corner of RH edges, o/wise good condition. Part of the Monographs in Population Biology series, no. 5. 217pp. ISBN 0691081050..
Click here to order
$57
1355. 70392
FREUD, Geza. Orthogonale Polynome.
Basil Birkhauser Verlag, 1969. Hardcover. Some small flecking marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 294pp. .
Click here to order
$27
1356. 57755
FREUD, Sigmund. The Future of an Illusion.
Liveright Publishing, 1953 (1928). Hardcover. Some wear to dj (includes some loss to head of spine of dj), some sunning to head of spine, o/wise good. 98pp..
Click here to order
$15
1357. 68280
FRICKE, R. & HARTMANN, F. eds. Connective Tissues: Biochemistry and Pathophysiology.
Springer-Verlag, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 309pp. ISBN 354006673X or US ISBN 038706673X..
Click here to order
$90
1358. 54696
FRIDAY, Laurie & LASKEY, Ronald ed. The Fragile Environment: The Darwin College Lectures.
Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. Includes chapters on the future of forests, famine, changing climates, exhaustible resources etc. 198pp. ISBN 0521363373..
Click here to order
$22
1359. 59606
FRIDAY, Laurie & LASKEY, Ronald ed. The Fragile Environment: The Darwin College Lectures.
Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. Includes chapters on the future of forests, famine, changing climates, exhaustible resources etc. 198pp. ISBN 0521363373..
Click here to order
$22
1360. 63569
FRIEDAN, Betty. The Fountain of Age.
Jonathon Cape, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Redefines the way we look at ageing and how society views it. 654pp. ISBN 0224035584..
Click here to order
$21
1361. 42336
FRIEDMAN, Herman, KLEIN, Thomas W., & SPECTER, Steven ed. Drugs of Abuse, Immunity, and AIDS.
Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology. Volume 335. Plenum Press, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Papers from the Second International Conference on Drugs of Abuse, Immunity & AIDS. The focus of these papers is the effects of drugs of abuse (including marijuana, alcohol, cocaine, opiates etc.) on immunity. Includes AIDS specific research, examining whether such drugs are immunosuppressive. xiv, 286pp..
Click here to order
$57
1362. 61651
FRIEDMAN, Jeffrey ed. Proceedings: The SMPTE Advanced Television and Electronic Imaging Conference. Unveiling New Technologies and Applications.
Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers, 1994. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 272pp. ISBN 0940690225..
Click here to order
$59
1363. 59768
FRIEDMAN, Norman. Desert Victory: The War for Kuwait.
Naval Institute Press, 1991. Hardcover. B/W & col. photos. Front board slightly bowed, o/wise good. No dj. 435pp. ISBN 1557502544..
Click here to order
$15
1364. 69882
FRIEDRICH, Peter. Supramolecular Enzyme Organization: Quaternary Structure and Beyond.
Pergamon Press, 1986 (1984). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, several small rubbing spots to edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 300pp. ISBN 9630543311 or US ISBN 0080263763..
Click here to order
$58
1365. 68297
FRIESEN, Stanley R. CLIO: Classic Discoveries of Neuroendocrine Syndromes of the Pancreas and Gut.
R.G. Landes Co., 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Several penned spelling corrections to text, previous owner's ex-libris sticker to inside front cover, o/wise very good condition. No dust jacket. 281pp. ISBN 1879702630..
Click here to order
$63
1366. 47596
FRIIS, Niels. Det Kongelige Kapel.
Fem Aarhundreder Ved Hoffet, Paa Teatret Og I Koncertsalen. Haase & Sons, 1948. Folio Paperback. Frontis of the King. B/W photos & illus. In Danish. Slight crease to lower part of cover. Covers the history of music in Denmark from 1448 to 1948. 350pp..
Click here to order
$24
1367. 62685
FRISCH, B. & BARTL, R. eds. Bone Marrow Biopsies Updated: New Prospects for Clinical Diagnostics (Bibliotheca Haematologica, No 50).
Karger, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 132pp. ISBN 3805538634..
Click here to order
$36
1368. 56472
FRISCH, John Ernest. Trends in the Evolution of the Hominoid Dentition.
S. Karger, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. Part of the Bibliotheca Primatologica series, Fasc. 3. Scarce. 130pp. .
Click here to order
$62
1369. 47889
FRISCH, Max. Three Plays.
The Fire Raisers, Count Oederland, and Andorra. Methuen, 1962. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small stain to top RH front cover. A few tape repairs to dj. 254pp..
Click here to order
$23
1370. 71052
FRITH. NOAKES, Aubrey. William Frith: Extraordinary Victorian Painter. A Biographical & Critical Essay.
Jupiter Books, 1978. Hardcover. Small 4to. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. Colour plates. B/W illus. 157pp. ISBN 0906379008..
Click here to order
$22
1371. 48904
FRITSCH-BOURNAZEL, Renata. Europe and German Unification.
Berg, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Assesses the issues involved with German unification for Europe & Germany in the future. 254pp..
Click here to order
$34
1372. 48354
FRITSCH-BOURNAZEL, Renata. Europe and German Unification.
Berg, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Assesses the issues involved with German unification for Europe & Germany in the future. 254pp..
Click here to order
$18
1373. 65001
FROST, Walter & MOULDEN, Trevor H. eds. Handbook of Turbulence. Volume 1: Fundamentals and Applications.
Plenum Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 498pp. ISBN 030631004X..
Click here to order
$36
1374. 68273
FROTSCHER, M. & MISGELD, U. eds. Central Cholinergic Synaptic Transmission.
Birkhauser, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 323pp. ISBN 3764322675 or US ISBN 0817622675..
Click here to order
$90
1375. 58239
FRY, Henry. The History of North Atlantic Steam Navigation, With Some Account of Early Ships and Shipowners.
Cornmarket Press, 1969 (1896). Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W illus. Fold-out map. 324pp. .
Click here to order
$25
1376. 66387
FUCHTBAUER, Hans & MULLER, German. Sediment-Petrologie. Teil II: Sedimente und Sedimentgesteine.
E.Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1970. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, light sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. In German. 726pp. ISBN 3510650026..
Click here to order
$54
1377. 70306
FUJII, Setsuro, MORIYA, Hiroshi & SUZUKI, Tomoji eds. KININS-II: Systemic Proteases and Cellular Function.
Plenum Press, 1979. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. Part of the Advances in Experimental Medicine and biology series, Volume 120B. 719pp. ISBN 0306401975..
Click here to order
$126
1378. 69929
FUJII, T. ed. Rock Mechanics: Proceedings of the 8th International Congress on Rock Mechanics, Tokyo, Japan, 1995.
A.A. Balkema, 1995. Hardcovers. Three volumes. 4to. Bump to top of spine of volume one, otherwise good condition. No dust jackets. 1558pp. ISBN 9054105739..
Click here to order
$495
1379. 64244
FUKS, B.A. Special Chapters in the Theory of Analytic Functions of Several Complex Variables.
American Mathematical Society, 1965. Hardcover. Part of the Translations of Mathematical Monographs series, vol. 14. Small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 357pp..
Click here to order
$58
1380. 51728
FULLER, Reginald H. The New Testament in Current Study.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1962. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj (sticker mark to dj). A collection of lectures based on studies of the New Testament. 147pp..
Click here to order
$20
1381. 71239
FULLER TRANSMISSION DIVISION. Service Manual - 3 Speed 92 Series Auxiliary Transmissions.
Fuller Transmission Division, Eaton Manufacturing Company, 1962. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos. Several oily fingerprints to back cover, otherwise good condition. Covers the 3-A-92, 3-B-92, 3-C-92, 3-D-92, 3-E-92, 3-F-92, 3-G-92, 3-H-92. 35pp..
Click here to order
$36
1382. 71240
FULLER TRANSMISSION DIVISION. Service Manual - T-905 Twin Countershaft Transmissions.
Fuller Transmission Division; Eaton, Yale & Towne Inc, n.d. (c.1960s). Paperback. 4to. B/W photos. Light foxing to covers, otherwise good condition. 67pp..
Click here to order
$49
1383. 48785
FULTON-SMITH, Graham, SAMPSON, James M., & WANGE, Willy B. Olympics 1976: Montreal Innsbruck.
A Complete Pictorial Record. BFP, 1976. 1st edition. Hardcover. 4to. A few small tears to edge of dj, o/wise very good condition. 500 photos, all in colour, with a complete list of winners & records of the Olympics from 1896 to 1976. Rare. 319pp..
Click here to order
$21
1384. 66163
FUNK, Sandra G., TORNQUIST, Elizabeth M., CHAMPAGNE, Mary T., COPP, Laurel Archer & WIESE, Ruth A. eds. Key Aspects of Recovery: Improving Nutrition, Rest, and Mobility.
Springer, 1990. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 350pp. ISBN 0826172903..
Click here to order
$24
1385. 69443
FURBY, Suzanne. Land Cover Change: Specification for Remote Sensing Analysis.
Australian Greenhouse Office, 2002. 4to Paperback. Condition very good. National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report No. 9. 402pp. ISSN 1442 6838..
Click here to order
$85
1386. 62395
FUSSLER, Herman H. & SIMON, Julian L. Patterns in the Use of Books in Large Research Libraries.
The University of Chicago Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 210pp..
Click here to order
$67
1387. 60261
FYFE. WELLS, J.E. Life and Labors of Robert Alex. Fyfe, D.D., Founder and For Many Years Principal of the Canadian Literary Institute, (Now Woodstock College).
W.J. Gage & Co., n.d. (c.1880). Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt title. Ex-library, some fraying to top of spine, some wear to internal hinges, a little rubbing to corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 466pp..
Click here to order
$56
1388. 62665
GABLE, Robert A. & WARREN, Steven F. eds. Strategies for Teaching Students With Mild to Severe Mental Retardation.
Jessica Kingsley, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 291pp. ISBN 1853021741..
Click here to order
$67
1389. 72707
GABRIELLE. CATTARI, Adele. MATTIAS, Sr. Zinha & TASCA, Sr. Natalia trans. Magdalene Gabrielle of Canossa: The Decisive Years of a Spiritual Journey (1792-1800).
Theological Faculty of Northern Italy, n.d. Paperback. Some creased pages, light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. 537pp. .
Click here to order
$67
1390. 55759
GABY, Capt. James. Mate in Sail.
Antipodean Publishers, 1974. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos & col illus. 287pp..
Click here to order
$20
1391. 54447
GADE, Herman G., EDWARDS, Anton & SVENDSEN, Harald ed. Coastal Oceanography.
Plenum Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Shelf Waves of Diurnal Peroid Along Vancouver Island, Whirls in the Norwegian Coastal Current, Stratified Flow Over Sills, Water Exchange Between the Sea and Complicated Fjords with Special Reference to the Baltic Water Exchange, Salt Entrainment and Mixing Processes in an Under-Ice River Plume etc. Scarce. 582pp..
Click here to order
$67
1392. 51971
GAGG, John. Canals in Camera - 2.
Ian Allan, 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos. Good condition in dj. Includes Oxford, Shropshire Union, Leicester, Birmingham-Fazeley, Fossdyke & Witham Erewash. 112pp..
Click here to order
$25
1393. 71287
GAINE, Tom & BRENNAN, Elizabeth. Winter Has Passed: Recollections of Fr. Thomas Columba Gaine.
Elizabeth Brennan, 2002. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. 253pp. ISBN 0958102600..
Click here to order
$40
1394. 53729
GALARZA, Ernesto. Farm Workers and Agri-business in California, 1947 - 1960.
University of Notre Dame Press, 1977. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise contents good. 405pp..
Click here to order
$20
1395. 71449
GALBALLY, Rhonda. Just Passions: The Personal is Political.
Pluto Press, 2004. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. Presentation copy. 324pp. ISBN 1864032960..
Click here to order
$18
1396. 60979
GALE. NICHOLS, Roger L. ed. The Missouri Expedition, 1818-1820. The Journal of Surgeon John Gales with Related Documents.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. Hardcvoer. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 145pp..
Click here to order
$20
1397. 66078
GALLAIS, Jean ed. Travaux et Documents de Geographie Tropicale. No. 30. Strategies Pastorales et Agricoles des Saheliens Durant La Secheresse 1969-1974.
Centre d'Etudes de Geographie Tropicale, Centre National de La Recherche Scientifique, 1977. 4to Paperback. In French. Good condition. 281pp. ISBN 2222021219. ISSN 0336-5522..
Click here to order
$72
1398. 69818
GALLEGO, Antonio & GOURAS, Peter eds. Neurocircuitry of the Retina: A Cajal Memorial-Proceedings of a Memorial Symposium Held on October 5, 1984 Alicante, Spain.
Elsevier, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 274pp. ISBN 044400999X..
Click here to order
$108
1399. 42575
GALLICHAN, Walter M. The Critical Age of Woman.
Health Promotion, Limited, n.d. c.1920s. Hardcover. Foxing to feps, first few pages & edges. A few slight chips to dj, o/wise good condition. An early text on menstruation, menopause & female sexuality. 160pp..
Click here to order
$81
1400. 72705
GAMBLE, Leo. St Bede's College and its McCristal Origins 1896-1982.
St Bede's College, 1982. Hardcover. Book review taped into front endpaper, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. Includes a postcard of the school. 417pp. ISBN 0959309802..
Click here to order
$18
1401. 63500
GANN, L.H. The Birth of a Plural Society: The Development of Northern Rhodesia Under the British South Africa Company 1894-1914.
Manchester University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out map. 230pp..
Click here to order
$21
1402. 42494
GANNETT, Henry. United States Geological Survey No. 302.
The Areas of the United States, The States, and the Territories. Department of the Interior, 1906. Hardcover. Ex-lib. in library blue HC binding. Fold-out col. map. Good condition. 9pp..
Click here to order
$23
1403. 63404
GARBER, Howard L. The Milwaukee Project: Preventing Mental Retardation in Children at Risk.
American Association on Mental Retardation, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 434pp. ISBN 0940898160..
Click here to order
$25
1404. 60390
GARDNER, C.A. Flora of Western Australia. Vol. I, Part 1: Gramineae.
William H. Wyatt, Government Printer, 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners bumped, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. One col. plate. 400pp..
Click here to order
$56
1405. 67559
GARDNER, C.A. & PARKINSON, H.F. eds. Wildflowers of Western Australia.
West Australian Newspapers, 1959. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, o/wise good. B/W & col. photos & illus. 164pp..
Click here to order
$14
1406. 70567
GARDNER. CARTER, Morris. Isabella Stewart Gardner and Fenway Court.
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 1963. Second edition, sixth printing with changes. Hardcover. Penning, a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. B/W plates. 265pp..
Click here to order
$18
1407. 69326
GARNER, Mark, CHANOCK, Kate & CLEREHAN, Rosemary eds. Academic Skills Advising: Towards a Discipline.
Victorian Language and Learning Network, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Metacognition and the Cognitive Apprenticeship Model in Tertiary Learning Support; Schleiermacher's Dilemma: Philosophical Foundations of Language and Learning Practice; Evaluation: Promoting Language and Learning Academic Credibility etc. 113pp. ISBN 090936741X..
Click here to order
$49
1408. 65930
GARNER, Mark (ed.). Australian Review of Applied Linguistics. Volume 4, Number 2, August 1981.
The Applied Linguistics Association of Australia, 1981. Paperback. Quarto. Good condition. Prev. owner's details to sticker to top corner of front cover, a touch of sunning to top edge of front cover. 86pp. Includes papers on drills and intonation in foreign language methods, ESL, and learning difficulties, etc..
Click here to order
$27
1409. 65929
GARNER, Mark (ed.). Australian Review of Applied Linguistics. Volume 4, Number 2, August 1981.
The Applied Linguistics Association of Australia, 1981. Paperback. Quarto. Previous owner's name to top edge of front cover, light mark to front cover, otherwise good. 86pp. Includes papers on drills and intonation in foreign language methods, ESL, and learning difficulties, etc..
Click here to order
$27
1410. 62020
GARNET, J. Ros. The Wildflowers of Wilson's Promontory National Park.
Lothian Publishing Co., 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Several col. photos. B/W photos. B.W illus. 192pp..
Click here to order
$14
1411. 63617
GARNETT, R.G. A Century of Co-operative Insurance.
George Allen & Unwin, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 324pp..
Click here to order
$21
1412. 66381
GARRATT, Bob ed. Developing Strategic Thought: Rediscovering the Art of Direction-Giving.
McGraw-Hill, 1995. Hardcover. Presentation copy. Light bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise condition vg in dj. 264pp. ISBN 0077079868..
Click here to order
$72
1413. 70993
GARRICK, Phyl & JEFFREY, Chris. Fremantle Hospital: A Social History to 1987.
Fremantle Hospital, Western Australia, 1987. Paperback. Small 4to. Very good condition. Signed by the authors on titlepage. B/W photos. 355pp. ISBN 0731612124..
Click here to order
$22
1414. 65017
GASSER, Helmi. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kantons Uri. Band II: Die Seegemeinden.
Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1986. Hardcover. Small 4to. In German. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front cover. No dj. Condition very good. 511pp. ISBN 3764318112..
Click here to order
$29
1415. 55878
GASSER, J.K.R. ed. Modelling Nitrogen From Farm Wastes: Models and Systems for Studying the Transformation and Fate of Nitrogen from Animal Effluents Applied to Soils.
Applied Science, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 195pp. ISBN 0-85334-869-3..
Click here to order
$72
1416. 53852
GASSON, Ruth. Mobility of Farm Workers: A Study of the Effects of Towns and Industrial Employment on the Supply of Farm Labour.
University of Cambridge Press, 1974. Hardcover. Slight bump to lower corners, ex-libris stamp to fep, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Occasional Paper No. 2 from the Department of Land Economy. Main questions considered are "...the influence of distance from urban industrial centres on the rate of labour withdrawal from agriculture, the ways in which occupational mobility occurs and the consequences for workers remaining on farms". 96pp..
Click here to order
$99
1417. 57250
GAUMANN, Ernst. BRIERLEY, William B. trans. Principles of Plant Infection.
Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1950. Hardcover. Worn dj. A little wear to front hinge, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. 543pp..
Click here to order
$24
1418. 63811
GAVALAS, G.R. Coal Pyrolysis.
Elsevier, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Coal Science and Technology series no. 4. 168pp. ISBN 0444421076..
Click here to order
$85
1419. 63647
GAY, William I. ed. Methods of Animal Experimentation. Volume III.
Academic Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. Looks at dogs, primates, cats, fish and the bottlenosed dolphin. 469pp..
Click here to order
$34
1420. 55650
GEBAUER, Gunter & WULF, Christoph. Mimesis: Kultur - Kunst - Gesellschaft.
Rowohlts Enzyklopadie, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. In German. 463pp. ISBN 3-499-55497-6..
Click here to order
$25
1421. 62018
GEDDES, Philip. Inside the Bank of England.
Boxtree, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some yellowing to pages, o/wise good. No dj. B/W plates. 179pp. ISBN 1852832037..
Click here to order
$18
1422. 52499
GELB, Leslie H. & BETTS, Richard K. The Irony of Vietnam: The System Worked.
The Brookings Institution, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 387pp..
Click here to order
$20
1423. 61483
GELBART, A. ed. Belfer Graduate School of Science, Annual Science Conference Proceedings. Some Recent Advances in the Basic Sciences. Volume 1: 1962, 1963, 1964.
Belfer Graduate School of Science, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes topics such as A Quasar Model Based on Relaxation Oscillations in Supermassive Stars; Harmonic Analysis on Semisimple Lie Groups; Kleinian Groups; Weather Modification: Prospects and Problems etc. 228pp..
Click here to order
$45
1424. 63169
GELDARD, Frank A. ed. Sensory Saltation: Metastability in the Perceptual World.
Lawrence Erlbaum, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small tears to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 133pp. ISBN 0470295716..
Click here to order
$37
1425. 64225
GEL'MAN, Nina S., LUKOYANOVA, Marina A. & OSTROVSKII, Dmitrii N. PINCHOT, Gifford B. trans. Respiration and Phosphorylation of Bacteria.
Plenum Press, 1967. Hardcover. Tape-marks to endpapers, tear to half-titlepage, o/wise good condition in dj. 238pp..
Click here to order
$34
1426. 55297
GENTRY, James W. ed. Guide to Business Gaming and Experiential Learning.
Association for Business Simulation and Experiential learning (ABSEL). Nichols/ GP, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, fep removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 370pp. ISBN 0-74940-092-7..
Click here to order
$33
1427. 55337
GENTRY, James W. ed. Guide to Business Gaming and Experiential Learning.
Association for Business Simulation and Experiential learning (ABSEL). Nichols/ GP, 1990. Hardcover. Cut to front endpapers, title-page & preface, o/wise good. Scarce. 370pp. ISBN 0-74940-092-7..
Click here to order
$46
1428. 66552
GEOPHYSICS STUDY COMMITTEE. Explosive Volcanism: Inception, Evolution, and Hazards.
National Academy Press, 1984. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Fold-out maps to rear slip case. Part of the Studies in Geophysics series. 176pp. ISBN 0309033934..
Click here to order
$39
1429. 70442
GEORGE, Alexander S., PURDIE, Rosemary W. eds. et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 18: Podostemaceae to Combretaceae.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1990. Hardcover. B/W illus. One col. illus. Colour photos. Reference sticker to bottom edge of rear cover of dust jacket near foot of spine (NOT ex-library), front endpaper removed, shadow of ownership stamp to half-titlepage, otherwise good condition. 349pp. ISBN 0644104724..
Click here to order
$45
1430. 70444
GEORGE, Alexander S., PURDIE, Rosemary W. eds. et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 18: Podostemaceae to Combretaceae.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1990. Hardcover. B/W illus. One col. illus. Colour photos. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, small nick to front cover of dust jacket, presentation plate laid down to half-titlepage, otherwise very good condition. 349pp. ISBN 0644104724..
Click here to order
$44
1431. 70443
GEORGE, Alexander S., PURDIE, Rosemary W. eds. et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 18: Podostemaceae to Combretaceae.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1990. Hardcover. B/W illus. One col. illus. Colour photos. Reference sticker to bottom edge of front cover of dust jacket near foot of spine (NOT ex-library), scartch down front cover of dust jacket with corresponding very light mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. 349pp. ISBN 0644104724..
Click here to order
$43
1432. 70454
GEORGE, Alexander S., THOMPSON, Helen S. eds. et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 35: Brunoniaceae, Goodeniaceae.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1992. Hardcover. B/W illus. One col. illus. Colour photos. Personal reference sticker to bottom edge of rear cover of dust jacket near foot of spine (NOT ex-library), otherwise very good condition. 351pp. ISBN 0644145536..
Click here to order
$46
1433. 70455
GEORGE, Alexander S., THOMPSON, Helen S. eds. et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 35: Brunoniaceae, Goodeniaceae.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1992. Hardcover. B/W illus. One col. illus. Colour photos. Some wear to dust jacket, including a small cut to the front cover with very light corresponding mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. 351pp. ISBN 0644145536..
Click here to order
$45
1434. 70453
GEORGE, Alexander S., THOMPSON, Helen S. eds. et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 35: Brunoniaceae, Goodeniaceae.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1992. Hardcover. B/W illus. One col. illus. Colour photos. Very good condition in dust jacket. 351pp. ISBN 0644145536..
Click here to order
$49
1435. 59689
GEORGE, Robert Lloyd. The East-West Pendulum.
Woodhead-Faulkner, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Top corners of front endpaper and half-title page clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. Provides a thought-provoking & thoroughly researched analysis of the recent rapid development of capital markets in the Asia-Pacific region. Examines the history, culture & religous beliefs & explains the reaction to Western contact. The noted risks are very close to current developments! 142pp. ISBN 0859417530..
Click here to order
$20
1436. 47959
GEORGE, Robert Lloyd. The East-West Pendulum.
Woodhead-Faulkner, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides a thought-provoking & thoroughly researched analysis of the recent rapid development of capital markets in the Asia-Pacific region. Examines the history, culture & religous beliefs & explains the reaction to Western contact. The noted risks are very close to current developments! 142pp. ISBN 0859417530..
Click here to order
$20
1437. 58400
GEORGI, Charlotte & BELLANTI, Robert ed. Excellence in Library Management.
The Haworth Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 71pp. ISBN 0-86656-478-0..
Click here to order
$24
1438. 55437
GEORGI, Charlotte & BELLANTI, Robert ed. Excellence in Library Management.
The Haworth Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, fep removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). 71pp. ISBN 0-86656-478-0..
Click here to order
$22
1439. 52049
GERASIMOV, I.P. ed. Environmental Problems in Cities of Developing Countries.
UNEP, 1989. Hardcover. Light insect damage to board edges, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Man & Environment in the Metropolis of Calcutta - A Qualitative & Quantitative Approach; Environmental Problems in Moroccan Cities; Anthropogenic Effects on the Urban Climate of a Large Latin American Metropolis: A Case of Mexico City; Urbanization in the Regions of New Development of Latin America etc. Scarce. 128pp..
Click here to order
$90
1440. 63654
GERBER, Samuel M. ed. Chemistry and Crime: From Sherlock Holmes to Today's Courtroom.
American Chemical Society, 1983. Hardcover. Front board slightly bowed, o/wise good in dj. 135pp. ISBN 0841207844..
Click here to order
$67
1441. 51647
GERNET, Jacques. RUDORFF, Raymond trans. Ancient China.
From the Beginnings to the Empire. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines over 1500 years of Chinese history from the neolithic period to the foundation of the Empire in 221 BC. 157pp..
Click here to order
$22
1442. 66399
GERO, John S. ed. Artificial Intelligence in Design '92 [ 1992].
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Includes paeprs on the themes of configuration design, constratint processes in design, cooperative design, design object modelling, integrated design environments, design rationale etc. 926pp. ISBN 0792317998..
Click here to order
$144
1443. 55058
GERRARD, Bill. Theory of the Capitalist Economy: Towards a Post-Classical Synthesis.
Blackwell, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 191pp. ISBN 0-631-16241-0..
Click here to order
$23
1444. 48005
GERRARD, Michael B. Whose Backyard, Whose Risk.
Fear and Fairness in Toxic and Nuclear Waste Siting. The MIT Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the domestic & international origins of wastes & their disposal patterns, identifies the mistaken assumptions & policy blunders that have helped doom siting efforts, & Looks at proposals for dealing with the siting dilemma. 335pp..
Click here to order
$25
1445. 59991
GHIL, M. & CHILDRESS, S. Topics in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics : Atmospheric Dynamics, Dynamo Theory and Climate Dynamics.
Springer-Verlag, 1987. Paperback. Condition vg. 485pp. US ISBN 0387964754 & ISBN 3540964754..
Click here to order
$20
1446. 72840
GHOSHAL, Sumantra & BARTLETT, Christopher A. The Individualized Corporation: A Fundamentally New Approach to Management.
Heinemann, 1998. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 353pp. ISBN 0434003395..
Click here to order
$18
1447. 61560
GIAM, C.S. ed. Pollutant Effects on Marine Organisms.
Lexington Books, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 213pp. ISBN 0669015180..
Click here to order
$85
1448. 47546
GIBBON, Constantine Fitz. The Shirt of Nessus.
Cassell & Co., 1956. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A little wear to price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. An in-depth analysis of the plans to assassinate Hitler by members of the German Army. 288pp..
Click here to order
$23
1449. 67311
GIBBONS. Stanley Gibbons Simplifies Stamp Catalogue.
Stanley Gibbons Ltd., 1961. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W illus. Light sunning to spine, some foxing to edges and first and last few pages, o/wise good. No dj. 1104pp..
Click here to order
$67
1450. 48231
GIBBONS, Bob & WILSON, Peter. The Illustrated Guide to Bird Photography.
Blandford, 1990. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. B/W & col. photos. A practical reference on photographing birds, with informative sections on choosing & caring for equipment, on setting up hides, on general photo techniques & on finding birds. All areas of bird photography are covered, from birds in captivity to wild birds on the nest. 189pp..
Click here to order
$23
1451. 47662
GIBBONS, Stanley. Priced Catalogue of Postage Stamps. 1947.
Part II: Europe (Foreign Countries). Gibbons, 1947. Hardcover. B/W illus. Endpapers foxed. Covers marked. Contents good. 774pp..
Click here to order
$18
1452. 47657
GIBBONS, Stanley. Two Reigns.
Priced Catalogue of King George VI & Queen Elizabeth II Postage Stamps. Gibbons, 1956. Paperback. B/W illus. Published during the Gibbons centenary of publishing. Gives extra info for Queen Elizabeth stamps. A few pennings to margins. 251pp..
Click here to order
$23
1453. 53081
GIBBONS. WATSON, James. The Stanley Gibbons Book of Stamps and Stamp Collecting.
Windward, n.d. (1983). Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. B/W & col. illus. & photos. Examines the many different aspects of philately. 232pp..
Click here to order
$23
1454. 68384
GIBBS, Jeffrey N., COOPER, Iver P. & MACKLER, Bruce F. Biotechnology and the Environment: International Regulation.
Macmillan / Stockton Press, 1987. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, light bump to top of spine, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 339pp. ISBN 0333429346 or US ISBN 0935859063..
Click here to order
$99
1455. 69616
GIBBS, W.J. & MAHER, J.V. Rainfall Deciles as Drought Indicators.
Director of Meteorology, Melbourne, 1967. Paperback. Ex-library, slight wear to top of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). Many maps. .
Click here to order
$58
1456. 71680
GIELGUD, John. MANGAN, Richard intro. & ed. Gielgud's Letters.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004. Hardcover. Half-titlepage, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 564pp. ISBN 0297829890..
Click here to order
$21
1457. 67061
GILBERTSON, G. (trans.). Encyclopaedia of Cybernetics.
Manchester University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). In DJ. 214pp. SBN 719003083. Translated from German..
Click here to order
$67
1458. 48719
GILES, J.H. Squash Rackets.
Nicholas Kaye, 1961. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos & illus. Some faint spotting to feps, o/wise good condition in dj. Covers basic squash technique, equipment & courts, court etiquette, players past & present, common errors & their correction, tactics, organization etc. The author was the professional champion of the United Kingdom from 1954 to 1961. 95pp..
Click here to order
$31
1459. 65757
GILLE, Bertrand. Les Sources Statistiques de L'Histoire de France: de Enquetes du XVII Siecle a 1870.
Librairie Droz/Librairie Minard, 1964. Paperback. Rubbing to edges of cover and spine, some marks to covers, small tear to bottom of spine, foxing to cover, previous owner's name and date to half-title page, odd light pencilling and penning, binding split in several places and loose. 288pp. .
Click here to order
$31
1460. 60471
GILLES, R. ed. Animals and Environmental Fitness: Physiological and Biochemical Aspects of Adaptation and Ecology.
Volume 1: Invited Lectures. Volume 2: Abstracts. Pergamon Press, 1980. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, o/;wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. Topics include water availability - osmoregulation; oxygen availability - aerobiosis - anaerobiosis; ecomones; pollutants; light; pressure and temperature. 619pp; 186pp. ISBN 0080249388 & 0080249396..
Click here to order
$288
1461. 65315
GILLES, Vincent, and OLLITRAUT-BERNARD, Herve (compilers). Saint-Germain Des-Pres, 1945-1950.
Pavillion des Arts, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition, b/w and colour photos. 255pp. ISBN 2905958073. In French..
Click here to order
$72
1462. 61157
GILLHAM, Jane E. The Science of Optimism and Hope: Research Essays in Honor of Martin E.P. Seligman.
Temple Foundation Press, 2000. Paperback. Condition vg. 445pp. ISBN 1890151262..
Click here to order
$23
1463. 48952
GINNER, Ruby. Gateway to the Dance.
Newman Neame, 1960. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fep removed, o/wise good condition in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. Examines the historic development of the dance in the life of the ancient Greeks & its revival in the present day. Includes practical descriptions of dance movement. 210pp..
Click here to order
$22
1464. 65989
GINSBURG, Philip E. Poisoned Blood: The True Story of Marie Hilley, Cold-Blooded Killer.
Michael O'Mara (1992) 1987. Hardcover. Good condition. In DJ. 462pp. ISBN1854791133..
Click here to order
$17
1465. 66613
GINSBURG, Robert N. ed. Tidal Deposits: A Casebook of Recent Examples and Fossil Counterparts.
Springer-Verlag, 1975. Hardcover. Small 4to. Sunning to covers, some rubbing to covers, several corners lightly bumped, a little pencilling. No dj. 428pp. ISBN 3540068236 or US ISBN 0387068236..
Click here to order
$72
1466. 70743
GIONTELLA, Giuseppe, GIAOCCHINI, Delfo d., & ZUPPANTE, Abbondio editors. Ente Ottava Medievale do Orte II: Le Pergamene Medievali do Orte (secoli X-XV).
Tip. Olimpica, Roma, 1984. Paperback. 4to. Two colour photos, B/W photos. of medieval parchments. Slight wear to top of spine, otherwise good condition. In Italian. 155pp..
Click here to order
$67
1467. 42427
GIRLING, John L.S. America and the Third World.
Revolution and Intervention. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. Investigates the relationship America has with the Third World examining three main themes - "...the nature of American involvement in the Third World; the challenge posed by the rival super-power; and the changes both in US-Soviet relations (from containment to d‚tente) and in the Third World". Scarce. 276pp. Out of print..
Click here to order
$42
1468. 67355
GIROUARD, Mark. The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the English Gentleman.
Yale University Press, 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. 4to. Some sunning to spine and edges of covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W & col. photos & illus. 312pp. ISBN 0300027397..
Click here to order
$24
1469. 68376
GISPEN, W.H., WIMERSMA GREIDANUS, Tj. B. van, BOHUS, B. & DE WIED, D. eds. Hormones, Homeostasis and the Brain. Proceedings of the Vth International Congress of the International Society of Psychoneuroendocrinology.
Elsevier, 1975. Hardcover. 4to. Some wear to dust jacket, bottom corners bumped, o/wise good condition. 381pp. ISBN 0444412921..
Click here to order
$90
1470. 66178
GLASSER, Lance A. & DOBBERPUHL, Daniel W. The Design and Analysis of VLSI Circuits.
Addison Wesley, 1985. Reprint with corrections. Small 4to hardcover. Prev. owner's name to titlepage, o/wise condition very good. 473pp. ISBN 0201125803..
Click here to order
$54
1471. 64080
GLEBA, Y.Y. & SYTNIK, K.M. Protoplast Fusion: Genetic Engineering in Higher Plants.
Springer-Verlag, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Monographs on Theoretical and Applied Genetics, vol. 8. 220pp. ISBN 3540132848 or US ISBN 0387132848..
Click here to order
$72
1472. 48221
GLEIM, Irvin N. Private Pilot Handbook.
Gleim, 1993. 4th edition. 4to Paperback. Good condition. A comprehensive text/reference for private, student & potential pilots as well as nonpilot aviation enthusiasts. B/W illus. 386pp..
Click here to order
$23
1473. 69919
GLEISCHER, Sidney & Becca eds. Methods in Enzymology. Volume 98. Biomembranes, Part L: Membrane Biogenesis: Processing and Recycling.
Academic Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 688pp. ISBN 0121819981..
Click here to order
$90
1474. 56900
GLENN, Norval D. & BONJEAN, Charles M ed. Blacks in the United States.
Now and Future - A Cross-Disciplinary Examination. Chandler Publishing, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dj. 621pp..
Click here to order
$23
1475. 63428
GLENNER, George & WURTMAN, Richard J. eds. Advancing Frontiers in Alzheimer's Disease Research.
Unviersity of Texas Press, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 269pp. ISBN 0292776020..
Click here to order
$72
1476. 68587
GLINOW, Mary Ann von & MOHRMAN, Susan Albers eds. Managing Complexity in High Technology Organizations.
Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 327pp. ISBN 0195057201..
Click here to order
$19
1477. 71568
GLOVER, J.E. & GROVES, D.I. eds. Kimberlites and Diamonds.
Geology Department and Extension Service, The University of Western Australia, 1980. Paperback. 4to. Some insect damage to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise good. Provides a summary of presented papers at a seminar. Includes papers on Tectonic Setting and Palaeogeotherms of Kimberlites with particular Emphasis on Southeastern Australia; Indian Diamonds and Kimberlites; Morphology of Indicator Minerals as a Guide to Proximity of Source etc. Publication No. 5. 129pp. ISBN 0909704295..
Click here to order
$67
1478. 66661
GLOVER, J.E. ed. Geological Society of Australia Incorporated, Special Publication No. 3, Symposium on Archaean Rocks held at Perth, 23-26 May 1970.
Geological Society of Australia Inc, 1971. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out map. 469pp..
Click here to order
$63
1479. 71672
GLOVER, T.R. Springs of Hellas and Other Essays. With a Memoir by S.C. Roberts.
Cambridge University Press, 1945. Hardcover. Frontis. A little pencilling, some sunning to top and bottom edges of spine and top edge of rear cover, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 210pp..
Click here to order
$18
1480. 68855
GLUCKSMANN, Alfred. Sex Determination and Sexual Dimorphism in Mammals.
Wykeham Publications, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 179pp. ISBN 0851097901..
Click here to order
$67
1481. 52550
GODFREY, Charles B., HUFF, Edgar J., ROBINSON, Joe O., STALEY, George C. etc. Selected Oil & Gas Fields in West Texas.
A Reprint of Symposium Vol. I, II, & III. West Texas Geological Society, 1982. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-libris stamp to fep, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. Fold-out maps & tables. Scarce. Publication No. 82-75. 689pp..
Click here to order
$126
1482. 70543
GODFREY, Christine & ROBINSON, David eds. Preventing Alcohol and Tobacco Problems. Volume 2. Manipulating Consumption: Information, Law and Voluntary Controls.
Avebury, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 212pp. ISBN 0566057026..
Click here to order
$36
1483. 56124
GODSCHALK, David R., BROWER, David J. & BEATLEY, Timothy. Catastrophic Coastal Storms: Hazard Mitigation and Development Management.
Duke University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 275pp. ISBN 0-8223-0558-X..
Click here to order
$40
1484. 69626
GOEDECKE, W. Dictionnaire de L'Electrotechnique, des Telecommunications et de L'Electronique. Tome II: Francais-Anglais-Allemand. / Dictionary of Electrical Engineering, Telecommunications and Electronics Volume II: French-English-German. / Worterbuch der Elektrotechnik Fernmeldetechnik und Elektronik. Teil II: Franzosisch-Englisch-Deutsch.
Dunod Editeur, Paris / Brandstetter Verlag, 1969. Hardcover. Second edition. One corner bumped, otherwise good condition. 1009pp..
Click here to order
$72
1485. 69627
GOEDECKE, W. Dictionary of Electrical Engineering, Telecommunications and Electronics Volume III: English-German-French. / Worterbuch der Elektrotechnik Fernmeldetechnik und Elektronik. Teil II: Englisch-Deutsch-Franzosisch. / Dictionnaire de L'Electrotechnique, des Telecommunications et de L'Electronique. Tome II: Anglais-Allemand-Francais.
Dunod Editeur, Paris / Brandstetter Verlag, 1972. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 1252pp..
Click here to order
$81
1486. 60727
GOFF, Jacques de & NORA, Pierre eds. Fair de l'historie: Nouveaux approches.
Editions Gallimard, 1974. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, top corners bumped, o/wise good. In French. 252pp..
Click here to order
$27
1487. 60726
GOFF, Jacques de & NORA, Pierre eds. Fair de l'historie: Nouveaux Objets.
Editions Gallimard, 1974. Paperback. A touch of sunning to top edge of back cover, o/wise good condition. In French. 281pp..
Click here to order
$33
1488. 60983
GOFF, Regina Mary. Problems and Emotional Difficulties of Negro Children: As Studied in Selected Communities and Attributed by Parents and Children to the Fact That They are Negro.
AMS Press, 1972 (1949). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 93pp. ISBN 0404559603..
Click here to order
$21
1489. 69424
GOLDBERG, Louis. Dynamics of an Entity: The History of the Accounting Association of Australian and New Zealand.
The Accounting Association of Australian and New Zealand, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. 301pp..
Click here to order
$81
1490. 69506
GOLDBERG, Nelson David. The Effects of Nucleotide Substrates Containing 5-Fluorouracil and 6-Azauracil on Certain Kinetic parameters of UPDG Dehydrogenase and UDP-Glucuronyltransferase.
University Microfilms, n.d. (1963). Paperback. Some sunning and slight wear to spine, otherwise good. This is an authorized facsimile copy of a PhD thesis. 173pp..
Click here to order
$63
1491. 63056
GOLDHABER, Samuel Z. Pulmonary Embolism and Deep Venous Thrombosis.
W.B. Saunders Co., 1985. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. 295pp. ISBN 0721641512..
Click here to order
$69
1492. 63596
GOLDIE. WELLESLEY, Dorothy. Sir George Goldie: Founder of Nigeria.
Macmillan and Co., 1934. Hardcover. Frontis. Two B/W plates. Some marks to covers, some foxing to endpapers and edges, o/wise good. No dj. 196pp..
Click here to order
$34
1493. 71657
GOLDMAN, Ann ed. Care of the Dying Child.
Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback. Very good condition. 214pp. ISBN 0192619837..
Click here to order
$19
1494. 60653
GOLDMAN, Ronald. Religious Thinking from Childhood to Adolesence.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968 (1964). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 276pp..
Click here to order
$12
1495. 48587
GOLDNER, Orville & TURNER, George E. The Making of King Kong.
The Story Behind a Film Classic. Ballantine Books, 1976 (1975). 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos & illus. Chronicles the making of the horror classic King Kong. Fascinating. 287pp..
Click here to order
$36
1496. 67767
GOLDSTEIN, Harvey. The Design and Analysis of Longitudinal Studies: Their Role in the Measurement of Change.
Academic Press, 1981 (1979). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 199pp. ISBN 0122895800..
Click here to order
$29
1497. 68769
GOLDSTEIN, M., JELLINGER, K. & RIEDERER, P. eds. Basic Aspects of Receptor Biochemistry.
Springer-Verlag, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Journal of Neural Transmission, Spplementum 18. 389pp. ISBN 3211817336 or US ISBN 0387817336...
Click here to order
$49
1498. 67507
GOLLEY, Frank B. & BUECHNER, Helmut K. eds. A Practical Guide to the Study of the Productivity of Large Herbivores.
Blackwell, 1968. Paperback. Some wear to ends of spine, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 308pp..
Click here to order
$21
1499. 50514
GOLLEY, Frank B. & MEDINA, Ernesto ed. Tropical Ecological Systems.
Trends in Terrestial and Aquatic Research. Springer-Verlag, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library. Includes chapters on physiological ecology, dynamics of populations, interaction between species, tropical forest analysis, savannas, tropical water bodies, island ecosystems etc. A little fading to spine & a few marks to covers. 398pp..
Click here to order
$22
1500. 68903
GONSIOREK, John C. ed. Homosexuality and Psychotherapy: A Practitioner's Handbook of Affirmative Models.
The Haworth Press, n.d. (1982). Hardcover. Ex-library., otherwise good (no markings to text). 212pp. ISBN 0917724631..
Click here to order
$19
1501. 48194
GOOD, Timothy. Alien Liaison.
The Ultimate Secret. Cassell, 1991. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. An in-depth examination of the conspiracy of silence of the governments of the United States of America, Britain, Canada, Australia & others over the existence of UFOs & alien life. 242pp..
Click here to order
$27
1502. 72166
Shipwatch. Directory for Enthusiasts.
Good Way Leisure Ltd., 1998. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). An extensive reference that covers the majority of vessels that the enthusiast is likely to see. 600pp + extensive index. ISBN 0953307905..
Click here to order
$81
1503. 68999
GOODALL, D.W. & PERRY, R.A. eds. with HOWES, K.M.W. Arid-land Ecosystems: Structure, Functioning and Management. Volume 1.
Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, light sunning to spine, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and top edges, small mark to bottom edges, o/wise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). Scarce. B/W photos & illus. Part of the International Biological Programme series, no. 16. Describes "...the structure of arid ecosystems in terms of climate, soils, geomorphology, hydrology, flora and fauna. All continents except South America are covered...[and examines]...the processes which operate within, and control, the ecosystem". 881pp. ISBN 052121842X..
Click here to order
$72
1504. 67736
GOODAY, G.W., LLOYD, D. & TRINCI, A.P.J. eds. The Eukaryotic Microbial Cell.
Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, bump to top of spine, name crossed out to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. Part of the Society for General Microbiology Symposium Series No. 30. 439pp. ISBN 052122974X..
Click here to order
$49
1505. 68771
GOODFELLOW, M. & BOARD, R.G. eds. Microbiological Classification and Identification.
Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. Some loss to top of spine of dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 408pp. ISBN 0122896602..
Click here to order
$81
1506. 63152
GOODHART, C.A.E. Money, Information and Uncertainty.
Barnes & Noble, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 331pp. ISBN 0064924920..
Click here to order
$26
1507. 72884
GOODHART, C.A.E. Money, Information and Uncertainty.
Macmillan, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 331pp. ISBN 0333166736..
Click here to order
$27
1508. 57893
GOODHART, C.A.E. Money, Information and Uncertainty.
Macmillan, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 331pp. ISBN 0333166736..
Click here to order
$25
1509. 53074
GOODINGS, Richard, BYRAM, Michael, & MCPARTLAND, Michael ed. Changing Priorities in Teacher Education.
Croom Helm/ Nichols Publ. Co., 1982. Hardcover. Top corners bumped, some pencilling to feps, o/wise good in dj. Examines the problems of teacher education in the western world, developing countries & socialist states. 227pp. ISBN 0709911300 / 0893971413..
Click here to order
$33
1510. 59585
GOODINGS, Richard, BYRAM, Michael, & MCPARTLAND, Michael ed. Changing Priorities in Teacher Education.
Croom Helm/ Nichols Publ. Co., 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines the problems of teacher education in the western world, developing countries & socialist states. 227pp. ISBN 0709911300 / 0893971413..
Click here to order
$23
1511. 67033
GOODMAN, David, and REDCLIFT, Michael. From Peasant to Proletarian: Capitalist Development and Agrarian Transitions.
Basil Blackwell, 1981. Paperback. Light sunning to spine and edges of covers, light crease marks to lower right corner of front cover, previous owner's name to half-title page, o/wise good. 244pp. ISBN 0631132848..
Click here to order
$24
1512. 48228
GOODWIN, A. Lin ed. Assessment for Equity and Inclusion.
Embracing All Our Children. Routledge, 1997. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Confronts the debate between standardized testing & alternative assessment methods, suggesting strategies of assessment that include rather than exclude students to create a diverse community of learners. 335pp..
Click here to order
$18
1513. 63679
GOODWIN, E.M. & KEMP, J.F. Marine Statistics: Theory and Practice.
Stanford Maritime, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 336pp. ISBN 0540073792..
Click here to order
$85
1514. 65644
GOODWIN, Rutherford. A Brief and True Report Concerning Williamsburg in Virginia.
August Dietz, 1941. Fourth and Abridged Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good, no DJ. 141pp. .
Click here to order
$19
1515. 70099
GOODWIN, T.W. ed. Aspects of Insect Biochemistry.
Academic Press, 1965. Hardcover. Some wear and tears to dust jacket, mark to top corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Biochemical Society Symposium No. 25 held in London, 1 April 1965. 107pp..
Click here to order
$18
1516. 66837
GOODWIN, T.W., HARRIS J.I., HARTLEY, B.S. (eds). Structure and Activity of Enzymes.
Academic Press, 1964. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to cover, previous owner's name to inner front cover, o/wise very good. No DJ. 190pp. Federation of European Biochemical Societies Symposium No. 1 held in London on 24th of March 1964..
Click here to order
$29
1517. 63693
GOPLERUD, C. Peter III. Coal Development and Use: The Legal Constraints and Incentives.
Lexington Books, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 294pp. ISBN 0669044032..
Click here to order
$85
1518. 64511
GORDON, C.T. The Growth of Boer Opposition to Kruger: 1890-1895.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 290pp..
Click here to order
$24
1519. 58154
GORDON, Ian. Beat the Competition: How to Use Competitive Intelligence to Develop Winning Business Strategies.
Blackwell, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 267pp. ISBN 0631159916..
Click here to order
$25
1520. 42317
GORDON, Margaret S. Social Security Policies in Industrial Countries.
A Comparative Analysis. Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Includes chapters on each of the major types of social security programs, drawing on data from most of the OECD countries & the Soviet bloc. Also examines issues such as relative expenditures, the trend toward early retirement etc. 377pp..
Click here to order
$81
1521. 67970
GORDON, Theodore J., GERJUOY, Herbert & ANDERSON, Mark eds. Life-Extending Technologies: A Technology Assessment.
Pergamon Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 0080231322..
Click here to order
$85
1522. 62684
GOREY, Nathalie. The Alice: A Story of the Town and District of Alice Springs, Northern Territory.
Alice Springs Branch of the Country Women's Association of South Australia, 1952. Hardcover. Some sunning to edges of covers, some rubbing to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to bottom of spine, some tears with marginal loss to dj, o/wise good. B/W photos. 76pp..
Click here to order
$21
1523. 67674
GORIO, A., PEREZ-POLO, J.R., DE VELLIS, J. & HABER, B. eds. Neural Development and Regeneration: Cellular and Molecular Aspects.
Springer-Verlag, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the NATO ASI series. Series H: Cell Biology, Vol. 22. 711pp. ISBN 3540185534 or US ISBN 0387185334..
Click here to order
$162
1524. 48804
GOSPEL, Howard F. Markets, Firms, and the Management of Labour in Modern Britain.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the development of employers' human resource management & industrial relations' policies in Britain. Focuses on how managers organise the employment relationship, how they control work relations, & how they deal with trade unions & industrial relations. 256pp..
Click here to order
$45
1525. 65391
GOUBERT, Pierre. L'Ancien Regime: Volume 1, La Societe; Volume 2, Les Pouvoirs.
Armand Colin, 1969 [Volume 1]; 1973 [Volume 2]. Paperbacks. Two vols. Ex-library, light wear to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 231pp.; 262pp. In French..
Click here to order
$36
1526. 67710
GOULD, G.W. & CORRY, Janet E.L. eds. Microbial Growth and Survival in Extremes of Environment.
Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dust jacket, name crossed out to front endpaper, o/wise condition good. Part of the Society for Applied Bacteriology, Technical Series No. 15. 244pp. ISBN 0122936809..
Click here to order
$108
1527. 69159
GOULD, Stephen Jay. Dinosaur in a Haystack. Reflections in Natural History.
Crown Trade Paperbacks, 1997 (1995). Paperback. Good condition. B/W illus. A collection of essays focussing on a discovery in the Burgess Shale of 530-million year-old fossils unique in age, preservation & diversity. 480pp. ISBN 0517888246..
Click here to order
$16
1528. 72753
GOULDING, Mary McClure & Robert L. Changing Lives Through Redecision Therapy.
Brunner/Mazel, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in worn dust jacket. 297pp. ISBN 087630191X..
Click here to order
$19
1529. 61555
GOVETT, G.J.S. Handbook of Exploration Geochemistry. Volume 3: Rock Geochemistry in Mineral Exploration.
Elsevier, 1985 (1983). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 461pp. ISBN 0444420215..
Click here to order
$135
1530. 68374
GOVIL, Girjesh & HOSUR, Ramakrishna V. Conformation of Biological Molecules. New Results from NMR.
Springer-Verlag, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the NMR Basic Principles and Progress series, No. 20. 216pp. ISBN 354010769X or US ISBN 038710769X..
Click here to order
$99
1531. 67810
GOVINDJEE ed. Photosynthesis. Volume I: Energy Conversion By Plants and Bacteria.
Academic Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 799pp. ISBN 0122943015..
Click here to order
$63
1532. 67565
GRAEME, Jerald G. Applications of Operational Amplifiers: Third Generation Techniques.
McGraw-Hill Kogagusha, 1973. Paperback. International Student Edition. Good condition. 233pp. ISBN 0070852618..
Click here to order
$19
1533. 67566
GRAEME, Jerald G., TOBEY, Gene E. & HUELSMAN, Lawrence P. eds. Operational Amplifiers: Design and Applications.
McGraw-Hill Kogagusha, 1971. Paperback. International Student Edition. Good condition. 233pp. ISBN 070649170..
Click here to order
$17
1534. 64374
GRAETZ, R.D. & HOWES, K.M.W. eds. Studies of the Australian Arid Zone. IV. Chenopod Shrublands.
CSIRO, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 196pp. ISBN 0643003479..
Click here to order
$63
1535. 70120
GRAETZ, R.D., WILSON, M.A. & CAMPBELL, S.K. Landcover Disturbance Over the Australian Continent: A Contemporary Asessment.
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1995. Paperback. 4to. Condition very good. Part of the Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 7. 86pp. ISBN 0642229058..
Click here to order
$49
1536. 66308
GRAETZ, R.D., WILSON, M.A. & CAMPBELL, S.K. Landcover Disturbance Over the Australian Continent: A Contemporary Asessment.
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1995. Paperback. 4to. Condition vg. Part of the Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 7. 86pp. ISBN 0642229058..
Click here to order
$59
1537. 68203
GRAETZ, R.D., WILSON, M.A. & CAMPBELL, S.K. Landcover Disturbance Over the Australian Continent: A Contemporary Asessment.
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1995. 4to. Card covers. Ex-library, internal hinges tape-reinforced, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). Part of the Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 7. 86pp. ISBN 0642229058..
Click here to order
$36
1538. 62198
GRAHAM, J.D.P. ed. Cannabis and Health.
Academic Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 481pp. ISBN 0122946502..
Click here to order
$112
1539. 59801
GRAHAM, Norma V.S. Visual Pattern Analyzers.
Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, small cut to cloth on spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Oxford Psychology series, no. 16. 646pp. ISBN 0195051548..
Click here to order
$54
1540. 65025
GRANDJEAN, Marcel. Les Monuments d'Art et d'Histoire du Canton de Vaud. Tome III: La Ville de Lausanne - Edifices Publices (II), Quartiers et Edifices Prives de la Ville Ancienne.
Editions Birkhauser, 1970. Hardcover. Small 4to. In French. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Several col. illus. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front cover. No dj. Several light scuff marks to rear cover, o/wise good condition. 415pp. ISBN 376431141X..
Click here to order
$31
1541. 59199
GRANGER, Stewart. Sparks Fly Upward.
Granada, 1981. (Reprint). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. The actor's autobiography. Signed "To Marjorie, Best Wishes, Stewart Granger" to half-title page. 416pp. ISBN 0246114037..
Click here to order
$99
1542. 55310
GRANT, Marcus, PLANT, Martin & WILLIAMS, Alan ed. Economics and Alcohol: Consumption and Controls.
Croom Helm, 1983. Hardcover. Some pen markings. 302pp. ISBN 0-7099-1132-7..
Click here to order
$25
1543. 73092
GRANT, Michael. The Army of the Caesars.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975 (1974). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, rear endpaper torn, otherwise good condition (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 365pp. ISBN 0297767119..
Click here to order
$20
1544. 72607
GRANT, Nick, MOODIE, Mark & WEEDON, Chris. Sewage Solutions: Answering the Call of Nature.
Centre for Alternative Technology Publications, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. 189pp. ISBN 1898049130..
Click here to order
$18
1545. 47929
GRANT, ZECK & BEATTY. The Punisher.
Return to Big Nothing. Epic Comics, 1989. Hardcover. With dj. By the team many consider to be the ultimate Punisher crew. Good..
Click here to order
$23
1546. 65013
GRASSE, Pierre-P. ed. Traite de Zoologie. Anatomie, Systematiques, Biologie. Tome XIII Agathes et Poissons - Anatomie, Ethologie, Systematique Deuxieme Fascicule.
Masson et Cie., 1958. Paperback. Ex-library, a little wear to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos & illus. In French. Paginated from 925 to 1812..
Click here to order
$90
1547. 65014
GRASSE, Pierre-P. ed. Traite de Zoologie. Anatomie, Systematiques, Biologie. Tome XVI Mammiferes - Splanchnologie Fascicule V (Premier Volume).
Masson et Cie., 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, rear corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos & illus. Col. plate. In French. 1063pp..
Click here to order
$117
1548. 60504
GRASSELLI, A. ed. Automatic Interpretation and Classifications of Images.
Academic Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. A NATO seminar on digital imaging and interpretation held in Pisa, Italy in 1968. 436pp..
Click here to order
$20
1549. 57560
GRATUS, Jack. Sharpen Up Your Interviewing: The Systematic Approach to Effective Interviewing for Busy Managers.
Mercury, 1991. Hardcover. Cut to fep & title-page, o/wise condition vg in dj. 154pp. ISBN 1-85251-024-2..
Click here to order
$25
1550. 60600
GRAY, William I. ed. Methods of Animal Experimentation. Volume I & II.
Academic Press, 1965. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, a touch of fraying to tops of spines, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. B/W photos. 382pp; 608pp..
Click here to order
$54
1551. 55794
GRAYSON, M., ISSLEIB, K., HORNER, L. et al. International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry: Organic Chemistry Division and Gesellschaft Deutscher Chemiker - Organo-Phosphorous Compounds.
Special Lectures presented at the Symposium on Organo-Phosphorous Compounds held in Heidelberg, Germany, 20-22 May, 1964. Butterworths, 1964. Hardcover. Good condition in plastic protective dj. Gilt to title. Papers in English and German. Papers include The Wittig Reaction; Condensations of carbonyl compounds with phosphite esters; Stereospecific carbonyl olefination with phosphorylids; Variationen zu einem Thema von Staudinger (ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der phosphororganischen Carbonylolefinierung etc. Paginated from 193 to 386..
Click here to order
$81
1552. 68332
GREEF, K. ed. Cardiac Glycosides. Part II: Pharmacokinetics and Clinical Pharmacology.
Springer-Verlag, 1981. Hardcover. Some light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology series, Continuation of Handbuch der Experimentellen Phamakologie Vol. 56/II. 394pp. ISBN 3540109188 or US ISBN 0387109188..
Click here to order
$117
1553. 61030
GREELEY. FAHRNEY, Ralph Ray. Horace Greeley and the Tribune in the Civil War.
Da Capo Press, 1970 (1936). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 229pp..
Click here to order
$45
1554. 61046
GREELEY, Horace. Recollections of a Busy Life: Including Reminiscences of American Politics and Politicians, from the opening of the Missouri Contest to the Downfall of Slavery...[etc].
Arno Press, 1970 (1868). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 624pp. ISBN 0405016743..
Click here to order
$23
1555. 61045
GREELEY. PARTON, J. The Life of Horace Greeley, Editor of the New York Tribune.
Arno Press, 1970 (1855). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 442pp. ISBN 0405016921..
Click here to order
$25
1556. 61096
GREELEY. SEITZ, Don C. Horace Greeley: Founder of the New York Tribune.
AMS Press, 1970 (1926). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, small nick and slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 433pp..
Click here to order
$20
1557. 70876
GREEN, J. & TRETT, M.W. eds. The Fate and Effects of Oil in Freshwater.
Elsevier Science Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, front and rear endpapers removed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 338pp. ISBN 1851663185..
Click here to order
$45
1558. 62633
GREEN, John, REDMOND, John , MAIDEN, Amber & FEWCHUK, Michael. Furniture for Handicapped Children. Report of a Preliminary Study on Seating and Table Aids for Creative Play and Learning Activities for Physically Handicapped Children.
University of New South Wales, 1979. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 216pp. ISBN 858231697..
Click here to order
$62
1559. 64587
GREEN, J.R. & MARGERISON, D. Statistical Treatment Of Experimental Data.
Elsevier, 1983 (1978). Reprint of the second revised edition. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dj. Part of the physical sciences data series, no. 2. 382pp. ISBN 0444417257..
Click here to order
$34
1560. 67063
GREEN, Roger C. A Review of the Prehistoric Sequence in the Auckland Province.
Auckland Archaeological Society/New Zealand Archaeological Association, 1970. Second edition. Paperback. Small 4to. Light sunning to edges of cover, two sticker marks to cover, o/wise very good. 60pp. .
Click here to order
$27
1561. 67914
GREEN, R.T. & EVANS, D.D. Radionuclide Transport as Vapor Through Unsaturated Fractured Rock.
University of Arizona, Department of Hydrology and Water Resources for Division of Engineering, Office of Nuclear Regulatory Research, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 1987. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 165pp. .
Click here to order
$90
1562. 69911
GREENBERG, Stanley B. Race and State in Capitalist Development. South Africa in Comparative Perspectives.
Raven Press with Yale University Press, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. Some edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 489pp. ISBN 086975176X..
Click here to order
$40
1563. 58102
GREENEWALT, Crawford H. Bird Song: Acoustics and Physiology.
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1968. Hardcover. 4to. B/W illus. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 194pp..
Click here to order
$44
1564. 58234
GREENSPAN, Richard L., DONNA, James I., SENNOTT, J.W., PIETRASZEWSKI, et al. Global Positioning System: Papers Published in Navigation. Volume IV.
The Institute of Navigation, 1993. Paperback. Prev. owner's name penned to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise condition vg. Topic headingss include the characterization of DGPS error sources; reference stations and wide area differential GPS; & kinematic and carrier phase aided DGPS. 378pp. ISBN 0936406038..
Click here to order
$81
1565. 68276
GREGER, R. ed. Advances in Comparative and Environmental Physiology. Volume 1: NaCl Transport in Epithelia.
Springer-Verlag, 1988. Hardcover. Condition very good. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. No dust jacket. Includes chapters on NaCl Transport in Gills and Related Structures; Sodium and Chloride Transport Across the Invertebrate Intestine; NaCl Transport in Amphibian Skin etc. 321pp. ISBN 3540187006 or US ISBN 0387187006..
Click here to order
$108
1566. 60645
GREGORY, Hugo H. ed. Controversies About Stuttering Therapy.
University Park Press, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. 325pp. ISBN 0839112572..
Click here to order
$117
1567. 68246
GREGORY, R.P.F. Biochemistry of Photosynthesis.
John Wiley & Sons, 1979 (1977). Reprint of the second edition. Hardcover. Ex=lib., light rubbing to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 221pp. ISBN 0471326763..
Click here to order
$18
1568. 66404
GREGORY, R.P.F. Biochemistry of Photosynthesis.
Wiley-Interscience, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 202pp. ISBN 0471326755..
Click here to order
$21
1569. 60681
GREGORY, Stephen. Introduction to the 4:2:2 Digital Video Tape Recorder.
Pentech Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, (cancelled ABC reference library stamp to front endpaper only), o/wise good (no markings to text). 200pp. ISBN 072730903X..
Click here to order
$57
1570. 63447
GREGSON, Robert A.M. Psychometrics of Similarity.
Academic Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 262pp. ISBN 0123015502..
Click here to order
$72
1571. 55578
GRENIER, Ray & METES, George. Enterprise Networking: Working Together Apart.
Digital Press, 1992. Hardcover. Fep and title-page clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 260pp. ISBN 1-55558-074-2..
Click here to order
$22
1572. 60134
GRESSITT, J.L. & SZENT-IVANY, J.J.H. Pacific Insects - Monograph 18: Bibliography of New Guinea Entomology.
Entomology Department, Bernice P. Bishop Museum, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1968. Bound into plain red library hardcovers. One corner lightly bumped. Ex-library, small pen mark, neat tape-repair and mark to last page, o/wise good. Scarce. 674pp..
Click here to order
$112
1573. 64606
GREVE, T., HYTTEL, P. & WEIR, Barbara J. eds. Cell Biology of Mammalian Egg Manipulation. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Copenhagen, Denmark, October, 1988.
Journal of Reproduction & Fertility, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to text). No dj. 173pp. ISBN 0906545161..
Click here to order
$72
1574. 68487
GREY, Jeffrey & DENNIS, Peter eds. From Past to Future: The Australian Experience of Land/Air Operations.
Department of History, University College, Australian Defence Force Academy, 1995. Paperback. Slight bump to lower corner of spine, o/wise good condition. Proceedings of the Australian Army History Conference held at the Australian Defence Force Academy, 29 September 1995. 217pp. ISBN 0731703375..
Click here to order
$21
1575. 53140
GRIBBIN, John & Mary. Children of the Ice.
Climate and Human Origins. Blackwell, 1995. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the evolution of humankind set against a backdrop of dramatic climate change. 199pp..
Click here to order
$20
1576. 72344
The Role of Atromid-S in Occlusive Vascular Disease.
Griffin Press, n.d. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 103pp..
Click here to order
$63
1577. 71480
GRIFFIN-SHELLEY, Eric. Sex and Love: Addiction, Treatment, and Recovery.
Praeger, 1991. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 218pp. ISBN 0275937941..
Click here to order
$40
1578. 55330
GRIFFITH, Ben, ILIFFE, Steve, & RAYNER, Geof. Banking on Sickness: Commercial Medicine in Britain and the U.S.A.
Lawrence and Wishart, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Examines the ways in which individuals and companies operate for profit within the NHS and draws on American experience of commercial medicine. 287pp. ISBN 0-85315-598-4..
Click here to order
$34
1579. 62565
GRIFFITH, John R., SAHNEY, Vinod K. & MOHR, Ruth A. Reengineering Health Care: Building on CQI.
Health Administration Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 298pp. ISBN 1567930220..
Click here to order
$34
1580. 64973
GRIFFITH, W.P. The Chemistry of the Rarer Platinum Metals (Os, Ru, Ir and Rh).
Interscience Publishers, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, several corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 491pp..
Click here to order
$59
1581. 57315
GRIFFITHS, W.N. A Guide to Radio Writing.
The K.K. Tuition, n.d. (c.1950). Hardcover. Some sunning and foxing to covers, o/wise contents good. 117pp..
Click here to order
$27
1582. 47849
GRIMES, Martha. I Am The Only Running Footman.
A Richard Jury Mystery. Michael O'Mara, 1986. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 206pp..
Click here to order
$23
1583. 64643
GRIMMER, Claude. Vivre a Aurillac au XVIIIeme Siecle.
Aurillac, 1983. Paperback. In French. Light rubbing and several light marsk to back cover, small light stain to bottom edges, o/wise good. 261pp. ISBN 2130381774..
Click here to order
$54
1584. 60937
GRIMSON, William Eric Leifur. From Images to Surfaces: A Computational Study of the Human Early Visual System.
The MIT Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0262070839..
Click here to order
$50
1585. 54562
GRIMSTED, David ed. Notions of the Americans: 1820 - 1860.
George Braziller, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 347pp..
Click here to order
$23
1586. 47912
GRINSTEIN, G. & MAZENKO, G. ed. Directions in Condensed Matter Physics.
Memorial Volume in Honor of Shang-keng Ma. World Scientific, 1986. Paperback. World Scientific Series on Directions in Condensed Matter Physics - Vol. 1. Examines percolation, complex analytic methods for viscous flows in two dimensions, physics of mesoscopic systems, models of pattern formation in first-order phase transitions, & quantum mechanics at the macroscopic level. 252pp..
Click here to order
$23
1587. 65609
GROB, Bernard. Basic Television and Video Systems.
McGraw-Hill, 1984 (1949). Fifth edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers covered in adhesive plastic, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 464pp. ISBN 0070249334..
Click here to order
$23
1588. 47982
GROOM, Maurice C. Within the Shadow.
Brown, Prior & Co., 1926. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. A few pages a little foxed, small mark to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. "The author, who has travelled extensively, sets down his experiences & reflections; but the major portion of the book is devoted to a close criticism of Australia's place in the world, her problems, her difficulties & her aspirations. Provocative yet stimulating". 184pp..
Click here to order
$23
1589. 64218
GROOMBRIDGE, Brian. The IUCN Amphibia - Reptilia Red Data Book Part 1: Testudines, Crocodylia, Rhynchocephalia.
IUCN, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dj. 426pp. ISBN 288032601X..
Click here to order
$34
1590. 61868
GROSS, Milton M. ed. Alcohol Intoxication and Withdrawal - IIIb: Studies in Alcohol Dependence.
Plenum Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology series, Volume 85B. Includes papers on Craving for Alcohol: Role of Drinking Pattern, Psychosocial History, Cognitive Style, Motor Control and Personality Variables; Physiologic and Situational Determinants of Drinking Behavior; Self-Administration of Sedatives by Humans etc. 646pp. ISBN 0306390868..
Click here to order
$99
1591. 64988
GROSS, Nicholas J. ed. Anticholinergic Therapy in Obstructive Airways Disease.
Franlin Scientific, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 180pp. ISBN 0906534623..
Click here to order
$59
1592. 42340
GROSS, Wolfgang L. ed. Anca-Associated Vasculitides.
Immunological and Clinical Aspects. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology. Volume 336. Plenum Press, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Contains papers from the 4th International Workshop on ANCA & the 2nd International Colloquium on Wegener's Granulomatosis & Vasculitic Disorders, held jointly in 1992. xix, 552pp..
Click here to order
$71
1593. 63089
GROSSMAN, Frances Kaplan. Brothers and Sisters of Retarded Children: An Exploratory Study.
Syracuse University Press, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 249pp. ISBN 081562154X..
Click here to order
$21
1594. 48443
GROU, Pierre. TAYAR-ADAMS, Aline trans. The Financial Structure of Multinational Capitalism.
Berg, 1985. Paperback. Condition vg. An in-depth analysis of multinational capitalism. 246pp..
Click here to order
$27
1595. 65462
GROUARD. DE BARTHE, Joe. The Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard, Chief of Scouts, U.S.A.
Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1982 (1894). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. B/W illus. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Good condition. Handsome. 545pp..
Click here to order
$24
1596. 61718
GROVES, R.H. & RIDE, W.D.L. eds. Species at Risk: Research in Australia.
Proceedings of a Symposium on the Biology of Rare and Endangered Species in Australia, sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science and held in Canberra, 25 and 26 November 1981. Australian Academy of Science, 1982. Paperback. Prev. owner's name stamped to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise condition vg. 216pp. ISBN 0858471027..
Click here to order
$36
1597. 55366
GRUEN, F.H. ed. Surveys of Australian Economics. Volume 1: Monetary Policy, Wages Policy, Inflation, Agricultural Policy, and Protection Policy.
George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. 296pp. ISBN 0868612081..
Click here to order
$25
1598. 68321
GRUNDMANN, E. ed. Drug-Induced Pathology.
Springer-Verlag, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, especially to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Current Topics in pathology series, vol. 69. 384pp. ISBN 0387104151 or EUROPE ISBN 3540104151..
Click here to order
$85
1599. 62117
GRUNDSTEIN, Nathan D. The Futures of Prudence: Pure Strategy and Aristotelian and Hobbesian Strategists.
Enterprise Achievements Associates, 1983. Hardcover. Some small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. 179pp. ISBN 0930305000..
Click here to order
$20
1600. 68921
GUARENTE, Lenny. Ageless Quest: One Scientist's Search for Genes That Prolong Youth.
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 2003. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 154pp. ISBN 0879696524..
Click here to order
$19
1601. 65018
GUBLER, Hans Martin. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kantons Zurich. Band VII: Der Bezirk Winterthur Sudlicher Teil.
Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1986. Hardcover. Small 4to. In German. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Several col. photos. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front cover. No dj. Light bump to bottom of spine, one corner bumped, a touch of fading to bottom edge of front cover, several light scuff marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. 463pp. ISBN 3764318112..
Click here to order
$29
1602. 61548
GUERRANT, Richard L. Balliere's Clinical Tropical Medicine and Communicable Diseases: International Practice and Research. Volume 3 / Number 3, December 1988 - Diarrhoeal Diseases.
Balliere Tindall, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Paginated from 391 to 640. ISBN 0702013102..
Click here to order
$81
1603. 63432
GULICK, W. Lawrence & LAWSON, Robert B. Human Stereopsis: A Psychophysical Approach.
Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 292pp. ISBN 0195019717..
Click here to order
$26
1604. 51878
GULLETT, Henry ( Jo). Not As A Duty Only.
An Infantryman's War. Melbourne University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W illus. Covers the Allied operations in Greece, New Guinea & the Normandy landing. 169pp. ISBN 0522841066..
Click here to order
$16
1605. 71242
GUNAWARDHANA, Theja. Ravana Dynasty in Sri Lanka Dance-Drama ( Kohomba Komkoariya).
National Publishing House, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some wear and tears to pasted-down dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. 196pp + photos..
Click here to order
$63
1606. 68980
GUNN, R.H. & NIX, H.A. Land Units of the Fitzroy Region, Queensland.
CSIRO, 1977. Paperback. Part of the Land Research Series, No. 39. Includes two fold-out maps. Sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. 228pp. ISBN 0643002464..
Click here to order
$58
1607. 67359
GUNNIS, Rupert. Dictionary of British Sculptors: 1660-1851.
The Abbey Library, n.d. New revised edition. Hardcover. Pages somewhat browned, some sunning to spine of dj, several small tears to dj, prev. owner's ownership plate to front endpaper, o/wise good. 514pp..
Click here to order
$24
1608. 71504
GUNTHER, Francis A. ed. Residue Reviews. Residues of Pesticides and Other Foreign Chemicals in Foods and Feeds. Volume 32. The Triazine Herbicides.
Springer-Verlag, 1970. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good condition. 413pp..
Click here to order
$22
1609. 57707
GUNTHER, Francis A. ed. Residue Reviews: Residues of Pesticides and Other Contaminants in the Total Environment. Volume 73.
Springer-Verlag, 1980. Hardcover. No dj. Slight wear to front hinge, small indent to back cover, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Volume 73. 130pp. ISBN 0387904700 or 3510904700..
Click here to order
$67
1610. 67868
GUPTA, B.L., MORETON, R.B., OSCHMAN, J.L. & WALL, B.J. eds. Transport of Ions and Water in Animals. Essays Dedicated to J.A. Ramsay.
Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. Back cover of dust jacket rubbed, o/wise condition very good. 817pp. ISBN 0123076501..
Click here to order
$108
1611. 61547
GUPTA, Harsh K. & RASTOGI, B.K. Dams and Earthquakes.
Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co., 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the Developments on Geotechnical Engineering series, vol. 11. 229pp. ISBN 0444413308..
Click here to order
$99
1612. 60759
GUTFREUND, H. ed. Biochemical Evolution.
Cambridge University Press, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. 368pp. ISBN 0521280257..
Click here to order
$108
1613. 70378
GUTIERREZ, Justice Hugo E. The Gutierrez Opinions - In Defense of the Rule of Law.
Integrated Bar of the Philippines, 1995. Hardcover. Rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Inscribed copy with dedication to front endpaper. 609pp. .
Click here to order
$99
1614. 47651
GUTKNECHT, Christoph & ROLLE, Lutz J. Translating By Factors.
State University of New York Press, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. By emphasizing, using English-German examples, the notion of factor set, this study fosters the awareness that successful & adequate translation requires properly accounting for the pertinent translation factors in each individual case. Thus the factor approach gives translation criticism an objective yardstick for assessing the quality of tranlsations. 346pp..
Click here to order
$20
1615. 58995
GUY, Vincent & MATTOCK, John. The New International Manager: An Action Guide for Cross-Cultural Business.
Kogan page, 1991. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, bump to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise good. 172pp. ISBN 0749402733..
Click here to order
$33
1616. 52728
GWYNN. CUNNINGHAM, Peter. The Story of Nell Gwyn.
A.H. Bullen, 1903. Hardcover. Frontis. Tissue-guarded, engraved B/W plates. Top edges gilt. A touch of sunning to spine, a little foxing to RH & bottom edges. O/wise good. 236pp..
Click here to order
$22
1617. 48627
GWYNN. MELVILLE, Lewis. Nell Gwynn.
The Story of her Life. Hutchinson, n.d. (c.1923). Hardcover. Col. frontis. 12 col. & 8 b/w plates. Some foxing. Edges foxed. Gilt to title & embossed pict. to front cover. Illus. by Kitty Shannon. The plates are often of an erotic nature. Owner's signature crossed out to fep. Condition good. xi, 326pp..
Click here to order
$54
1618. 67273
HAAK, Ken. Summer Souvenirs.
Taschen, 1986. Second edition. Folio Paperback. B/W & col. photos. Good condition. n.p..
Click here to order
$27
1619. 72617
HABER, Ralph Norman ed. Information-Processing Approaches to Visual Perception.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. Hardcover. Several small marks to front cover, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 418pp..
Click here to order
$19
1620. 71187
HABERMAN, S. & PITACCO, E. Actuarial Models for Disability Insurance.
Chapman & Hall / CRC, 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 280pp. ISBN 0849303893..
Click here to order
$58
1621. 57392
HABERT, Jean & ELIAS, Michel. DANVERS, Alain & Geraldine eds. Italie: Histoire d'une Collection.
Musee des Beaux-Arts, 1987. 4to Paperback. B/W & col. photos & illus. Condition vg. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper. In French. 203pp. ISBN 2-902067-11-9..
Click here to order
$33
1622. 72392
HABRAKEN, N.J. Supports: An Alternative to Mass Housing.
The Architectural Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling, odd penning. 97pp. ISBN 0851392245..
Click here to order
$19
1623. 72886
HADDOCK, B.A & HAMILTON, W.A. eds. Microbial Energetics, Twenty-Seventh Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology Held at Imperial College London March 1977.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 442pp. ISBN 0521214947..
Click here to order
$22
1624. 47777
HADFIELD, Miles. Pioneers in Gardening.
Bloomsbury, 1996 (1955). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. Surveys both the pioneers of garden design & the explorers who combed the world to find the plants we know today. Includes Dioscorides, Lord Bute, Sir Joseph Banks, Capability Brown & David Douglas. 214pp..
Click here to order
$23
1625. 55570
HAGUE, Paul & JACKSON, Peter. Marketing Research in Practice: A Practitioner's Guide to Effective Applications and Key Strategies.
Kogan Page, 1992. Hardcover. Front endpapepers clipped, o/wise condition vg in dust jacket. Scarce. 234pp. ISBN 0-7494-0435-3..
Click here to order
$90
1626. 65176
HAINES, Russell. Biotechnology in Forest Tree Improvement.
With Special Reference to Developing Countries. FAO, 1994. Paperback. Pen to title page, otherwise good condition. 230pp. ISBN 9251034907. FAO Forestry Paper 118..
Click here to order
$27
1627. 72696
HAINING, Peter. Doctor Who: The Key to Time: A Year-By-Year Record. 21st Anniversity Special.
W.H. Allen, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W & col. photos. & illus. Ex-library, several tape marks to covers, slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 264pp. ISBN 0491032838..
Click here to order
$18
1628. 61079
HALA, Slavoj, KURAS, Mecislav & POPL, Milan. Analysis of Complex Hydrocarbon Mixtures. Volume XIII. Part A: Separation Methods.
Elsevier Scientific Publishing, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 382pp. ISBN 0444997369..
Click here to order
$99
1629. 62950
The World Book of Philps.
Halbert's Family Heritage, 1996. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. B/W & col. illus. .
Click here to order
$67
1630. 69397
HALBOUTY, Michel T. ed. Giant Oil and Gas Fields of the Decade 1968-1978.
American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. B/W photos & illus. Col. photos. Fold-out chart. 596pp. ISBN 0891813063..
Click here to order
$45
1631. 69735
HALE, Andrew, WILPERT, Bernhard & FREITAG, Matthias eds. After the Event: From Accident to Organisational Learning.
Pergamon, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 250pp. ISBN 0080430740..
Click here to order
$81
1632. 69508
HALE, Herbert M. The Crustaceans of South Australian: Part II.
. L. Hawes, Government Printer, Adelaide, 1929. Paperback. B/W illus. Several small marks and a touch of foxing to covers, otherwise good condition. Handbook of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia, issued by the South Australian Branch of the British Science Guild. Paginated from 201 to 380. .
Click here to order
$19
1633. 54923
HALFORD, Samuel James. The Griquas of Griqualand: A Historical Narrative of the Griqua People. Their Rise, Progress, and Decline.
Juta & Co., n.d. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Frontis. B/W plates. 209pp..
Click here to order
$25
1634. 72706
HALL, Jesse B., CORBRIDGE, Thomas C., RODRIGO, Carlos, & RODRIGO, Gustavo J. Acute Asthma: Assessment & Management.
McGraw-Hill, 2000. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 378pp. ISBN 0070260265..
Click here to order
$27
1635. 68773
HALL. LOOMIS, Chauncey. Weird and Tragic Shores: The Story of Charles Francis Hall, Explorer.
The Modern Library, 2000. Paperback. Light crease to top corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 350pp. ISBN 037575525X..
Click here to order
$12
1636. 68772
HALL. LOOMIS, Chauncey. Weird and Tragic Shores: The Story of Charles Francis Hall, Explorer.
The Modern Library, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 350pp. ISBN 037575525X..
Click here to order
$13
1637. 68774
HALL. LOOMIS, Chauncey. Weird and Tragic Shores: The Story of Charles Francis Hall, Explorer.
The Modern Library, 2000. Paperback. A little rubbing to top of spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 350pp. ISBN 037575525X..
Click here to order
$12
1638. 63214
HALL, Mark & BARRY, John. Sunburst.
The Ascent of Sun Microsystems. Contemporary Books, 1990. 1st US edition. Hardcover.Condition vg in dj. Looks at the reasons for success behind this information technology company. 297pp. ISBN 0809243687..
Click here to order
$26
1639. 55301
HALL, Maximilian J.B. Handbook of Banking Regulation and Supervision.
Woodhead-Faulkner, 1989. Hardcover. Cut to feps, o/wise condition very good in dj. Provides a practical guide to banking regulation, eaxmining "...the structure of UK banking supervision, the regulation of banks' off-balance sheet activities, and the implications of the Financial Services Act 1986 and the Banking Act 1987". 200pp. ISBN 0-85941-457-4..
Click here to order
$90
1640. 72340
HALL, Sam with HUSSMAN, Larry & LEWIS, Felicia. Counter-terrorist.
Donald I. Fine, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 336pp. ISBN 1556110499..
Click here to order
$18
1641. 47660
HALL, Sandra. Critical Business.
The New Australian Cinema in Review. Rigby, 1985. Hardcover. B/W plates. Condition vg in dj. 200pp..
Click here to order
$23
1642. 63383
HALL, William C. ed. What Future for Technical and Vocational Education and Training.
National Center for Vocational Education Research (AUST.), 1993. Paperback. Name neatly penned to top corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on New Vocationalism in the United States: Potential Problems and Outlook; Lessons Learned in Scottish Competence-Based Systems etc. 208pp..
Click here to order
$69
1643. 64005
HALLAM, A. Facies Interpretation and the Stratigraphic Record.
W.H. Freeman & Co., 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 291pp. ISBN 0716712911..
Click here to order
$24
1644. 70364
HALLDIN, Swen ed. Comparison of Forest Water and Energy Exchange Models.
International Society for Ecological Modelling, 1979. Hardcover. Ends of spine bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 258pp. ISBN 8787257181..
Click here to order
$99
1645. 52183
HALLIWELL, Leslie. Seats In All Parts.
Half a Lifetime at the Movies. Granada, 1985. 1st Uk edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Review copy. An autobiography by the man behind the classic film guides. B/W plates. 202pp..
Click here to order
$20
1646. 60995
HALLOCK. HALLOCK, William H. Life of Gerard Hallock, Thirty-Three Years Editor of the New York Journal of Commerce. Illustrated in Biography, Professional Writings, Correspondence, Controversies etc.
Arno Press, 1970 (1869). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 287pp. ISBN 0405016751..
Click here to order
$108
1647. 68066
HALSE, S.A., PEARSON, G.B. & PATRICK, S. Vegetation of Depth-Gauged Wetlands in Nature Reserves of South-West Western Australia.
Department of Conservation and Land Management, 1993. Paperback. 4to. Technical Report No. 30. Bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 146pp. ISSN 0816-6757..
Click here to order
$58
1648. 67060
HAMBERGER, L. Kevin, and LOHR, Jeffrey M. Stress and Stress Management: Research and Applications.
Springer, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top of spine and several corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 269pp. ISBN 0826139507..
Click here to order
$85
1649. 66439
HAMBURGER, Joel I. & MILLER, J. Martin eds. Controversies in Clinical Thyroidology.
Springer-Verlag, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. 306pp. ISBN 3540905693 or US ISBN 0387905693..
Click here to order
$81
1650. 66488
HAMLIN, P.E. Norfolk Genealogy. Volume XVIII: Rosary Cemetery. Monumental Inscriptions 1819-1986 & Burials 1821-1837.
Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Fully indexed. Scarce. 308pp..
Click here to order
$99
1651. 62623
HAMRE, D. Rhinoviruses.
S. Karger, 1968. Hardcover. A little sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the Monographs in Virology series, vol. 1. 88pp..
Click here to order
$62
1652. 70423
HAN, Hu & HONGYUAN, Yang eds. Haploids of Higher Plants in Vitro.
China Academic Publishers / Springer-Verlag, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 211pp. ISBN 3540160035 or US ISBN 0387160035..
Click here to order
$108
1653. 67308
HANCOCK, D.A. ed. Sustainable Fisheries Through Sustaining Fish Habitats.
AGPS, 1993. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, several creases to front cover, a little wear to RH edge of front cover, fifteen pages with penning and pencilling. 234pp. ISBN 0644296321..
Click here to order
$59
1654. 64702
HANCOCK, D.A., SMITH, D.C., GRANT, A. & BEUMER, J.P. eds. Developing and Sustaining World Fisheries Resources: The State of Science and Management. 2nd World Fisheries Congress.
CSIRO, 1997. Hardcover. 4to. Bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good. Examines why some fisheries survive while others collapse, how can fisheries resources be allocated and who owns the fish, how can aquaculture help sustain world fisheries, what is the scope for development of wild stock fisheries etc. 797pp. ISBN 0643059857..
Click here to order
$135
1655. 48600
HAND, Albert. Elvis Special 1967.
News & Pictures of the Fabulous Elvis Presley. World Distributors, 1966. Hardcover. Folio. B/W photos. Articles on his nose, of Elvis on film etc. British discography; gold & silver singles & albums; full song list; chart positions; list of films. Top RH corner chipped, otherwise good condition. Tear to p39. 110pp..
Click here to order
$31
1656. 49056
HANDLIN, Oscar & Lilian. From the Outer World.
Harvard University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Bottom corners a little bumped, o/wise good. No dj. A collection of writings on various aspects of American society written by visitors, travellers, & outsiders ranging from Rabindranath Tagore to V.S. Naipaul. 491pp..
Click here to order
$26
1657. 65859
HANHAM, H.J. (compiler and ed.). Bibliography of British History: 1851-1914.
Clarendon Press, 1976. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, tears to bottom of DJ, top edge dusty, some pages with top corners bumped, otherwise good. 1606pp. ISBN 0198223897..
Click here to order
$44
1658. 68972
HANKE, Dr. Wilfried & LINDAUER, Dr. Martin eds. Vergleichende Endokrinologie. 2. Internationales Symposium der. Akadamie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur zu Mainz vom 3. bis 5.4.1973.
Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1974. Paperback, In German. Some sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Fortschritte der Zoologie series, Band 22, Heft 2/3. 470pp. ISBN 3437301764..
Click here to order
$45
1659. 72950
HANLON, F.N. ed. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1953. Volume LXXXVII Parts I-IV.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1954. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Jurassic Fishes of New South Wales ( Macrosemiidae) with a note on the Triassic Genus Promecosomina; A new Species of Hadrophyllum from the Garra Beds at Wellington NSW etc. Fold-out mpas/charts. xxx, 170pp..
Click here to order
$54
1660. 63499
HANNA, A.J. The Story of the Rhodesias and Nyasaland.
Faber and Faber, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 288pp..
Click here to order
$16
1661. 69319
HANNA, D.C., YURATICH, M.A. & COTTER, D. Nonlinear Optics of Free Atoms and Molecules.
Springer-Verlag, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. The practical emphasis is on frequency conversion processes though the theoretical treatment of the text is quite general. 351pp. ISBN 3540096280 or US ISBN 0387096280..
Click here to order
$94
1662. 70293
HANSEN, H.G. & GRAUCOB, E. Hematologic Cytology of Storage Diseases.
Springer-Verlag, 1985. Hardcover. Small nick to top of spine, previous owner's stamps to endpapers, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 87pp. ISBN 3540138250 or US ISBN 0387138250..
Click here to order
$45
1663. 61531
HANSEN, Niles M. The Challenge of Urban Growth: The Basic Economics of City Size and Structure.
Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 173pp. ISBN 0669977098..
Click here to order
$81
1664. 68162
HANSON, Earl D. The Origin and Early Evolution of Animals.
Wesleyan University Press / Pitman, 1977. Hardcover. Top corners bumped, a little sunning to spine of dust jacket. o/wise good condition. 670pp. ISBN 0819550086 or UK ISBN 0273011324..
Click here to order
$36
1665. 66639
HANSON, J.R. The Tetracyclic Diterpenes.
Pergamon Press, 1968. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. International Series of Monographs in Organic Chemistry, vol. 9. 133pp..
Click here to order
$44
1666. 63055
HANSSON, L. & BIRKENHAGER, W.H. eds. Handbook of Hypertension. Volume 18: Assessment of Hypertensive Organ Damage.
Elsevier, 1997. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg. No dj. 402pp. ISBN 0444822178..
Click here to order
$157
1667. 66018
HAPPE, L. Bernard. Basic Motion Picture Technology.
Focal Press, 1975 (1971). Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. In DJ. 371pp. ISBN 0240508912..
Click here to order
$19
1668. 64685
HARCOURT, Edgar. Taming the Tyrant: The First 100 Years of Australia's International Telecommunications Services.
Allen & Unwin, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dj. 405pp. ISBN 0049940112..
Click here to order
$25
1669. 72188
HARDING, Richard. Survival in Space: Medical Problems of Manned Spaceflight.
Routledge, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 227pp. ISBN 0415002532..
Click here to order
$19
1670. 48918
HARDINGE, George ed. Winter's Crimes 2.
Macmillan, 1970. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small closed tear to price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. Includes stories by Eric Ambler, Christianna Brand, Winston Graham etc. 221pp..
Click here to order
$33
1671. 48919
HARDINGE, George ed. Winter's Crimes 5.
Macmillan, 1973. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes stories by Joan Aiken, John Aiken, Dick Francis, P.D. James, Anthony Price etc. 224pp..
Click here to order
$90
1672. 69920
HARDMAN, Joel G. & O'MALLEY, Bert W. eds. Methods in Enzymology. Volume XXXVIII. Hormone Action, Part C: Cyclic Nucleotides.
Academic Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 454pp. ISBN 0121819388..
Click here to order
$108
1673. 70863
HARGRAVE, J.C. Leprosy in the Northern Territory of Australia with Particular Reference to the Aborigines of Arnhem Land and the Arid Regions of the Northern Territory.
A.B. Caudell, Government Printer of the Northern Territory, 1980. Paperback. B/W & colour plates. A little wear to covers, top corner of titlepage clipped, otherwise good condition. 351pp. ISBN 0803646801..
Click here to order
$67
1674. 69021
HARGRAVE, J.C. Leprosy in the Northern Territory of Australia with Particular Reference to the Aborigines of Arnhem Land and the Arid Regions of the Northern Territory.
A.B. Caudell, Government Printer of the Northern Territory, 1980. Paperback. B/W & colour plates. Some foxing to edges of covers, otherwise good condition. 351pp. ISBN 0803646801..
Click here to order
$72
1675. 58294
HARGREAVES, John & DAUMAN, Jan. Business Survival and Social Change: A Practical Guide to Responsibility and Partnership.
Associated Business Programmes, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 300pp. ISBN 0852270402..
Click here to order
$33
1676. 63681
HARLAND, W.B., SMITH, A. Gilbert & WILCOCK, B. eds. The Phanerozoic Time-scale: A Symposium Dedicated To Professor Arthur Holmes. Volume 120s A Supplement To The Quarterly Journal Of the Geological Society Of London.
Geological Society of London, 1964. Hardcover. Small 4to. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 458pp..
Click here to order
$36
1677. 67316
HARLEY, J.L. The Biology of Mycorrhiza.
Leonard Hill, 1969. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, light scuff marks to covers, one corner lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 334pp..
Click here to order
$44
1678. 67317
HARLEY, J.L. The Biology of Mycorrhiza.
Leonard Hill, 1969. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, light stain to top corner edges, spine lightly sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 334pp..
Click here to order
$39
1679. 69742
HARLEY, Ross ed. New Media Technologies.
Australian Film, Television & Radio School, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacekt. B/W photos & illus. Includes essays on new trends in computer graphics, artificial reality, film & sound post-production practices, digital technology & motion pictures, interactive videodisc production etc. 177pp. ISBN 0642192421..
Click here to order
$54
1680. 48992
HARLEY, Ross ed. New Media Technologies.
Australian Film, Television & Radio School, 1993. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. Includes essays on new trends in computer graphics, artificial reality, film & sound post-production practices, digital technology & motion pictures, interactive videodisc production etc. 177pp. ISBN 0642192421..
Click here to order
$54
1681. 57248
HARMAN, Denham, HOLLIDAY, Robin & MEYDANI, Mohsen eds. Towards Prolongation of the Healthy Life Span: Practical Approaches to Intervention.
New York Academy of Sciences, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. Volume 854. Examines molecular and cellular changes with age; exercise and aging; nutritional intervention in aging etc. 524pp. ISBN 1-57331-109-X..
Click here to order
$53
1682. 68821
HARMON, Roy L. Reinventing the Warehouse: World Class Distribution Logostics.
The Free Press, 1993. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, otherwise condition very good in dust jacket. 364pp. ISBN 0029138639..
Click here to order
$19
1683. 68077
HARR, M.E. Mechanics of Particulate Media: A Probabilistic Approach.
McGraw-Hill, 1977. Hardcover. Several small tears to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 543pp. ISBN 0070266956..
Click here to order
$90
1684. 52892
HARRINGTON, H.J. Tectonics of the Pacific Basin and the Circum-Pacific Rim.
An Annotated Bibliography for the Interval 1967 - 1975. University of New England, 1976. 4to Paperback. Covers Antartica and the surrounds, New Zealand, Tonga & Kermadec Islands, Fiji to Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia & Malaysia, Japanese region, Western U.S.A. etc. Ex-library. 196pp..
Click here to order
$25
1685. 63745
HARRIS, Deverle P. Mineral Resources Appraisal. Mineral Endownment, Resources, and Potential Supply: Concepts, Methods, and Cases.
Oxford University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 445pp. ISBN 0198544561..
Click here to order
$112
1686. 69491
HARRIS, H. & HIRSCHHORN, K. eds. Advances in Human Genetics 5.
Plenum Press, 1975. Hardcover. Condition very good in slightly worn dust jacket. 385pp. ISBN 030639605X..
Click here to order
$72
1687. 73011
HARRIS, H. & HIRSCHHORN, K. eds. Advances in Human Genetics 18.
Plenum Press, 1989. Hardcover. Previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper, otherwise condition very good in dust jacket. 383pp. ISBN 0306431300..
Click here to order
$126
1688. 61173
HARRIS, Paul. Close-Up Fantasies. Book I and II.
Chuck Martinez Productions, 1980. Hardcovers. Two vols. Slight wear to dj's, o/wise condition vg. B/W illus. 109pp + photos; 117pp..
Click here to order
$36
1689. 55505
HARRIS, R.K. (Senior Reporter). Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: Volume 1.
A Review of Recent Published Literature up to June 1971. The Chemical Society, 1972. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Specialist Periodical Reports series. Scarce. Examines the Transmissions of Shielding Effects Within Molecules, Shieldings of Particular Nuclear Species, Coupling of Directly Bonded Nuclei, Spin Relaxation in Liquids, Known Spin Systems, Effects of Quadrupolar Nuclei, Oriented Molecules etc. 343pp. ISBN 0-85186-252-7..
Click here to order
$67
1690. 55504
HARRIS, R.K. (Senior Reporter). Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: Volume 2.
A Review of the Literature Published Between July 1971 and May 1972. The Chemical Society, 1973. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Specialist Periodical Reports series. Examines the Transmission of Shielding Effects Within Molecules, Shieldings of Particular Nuclear Species, Coupling of Directly Bonded Nuclei, Spin Relaxation in Liquids, Known Spin Systems, Effects of Quadrupolar Nuclei, Synthetic Macromolecules etc. Scarce. 406pp. ISBN 085186-262-4..
Click here to order
$67
1691. 53103
HARRISON, Fraser. Trivial Disputes.
Collins, 1989. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Illustrated by Harriet Dell. Scarce. 190pp..
Click here to order
$57
1692. 57408
HARRISON, Harry. Great Balls of Fire: A History of Sex in Science Fiction Illustration.
Penguin, 1978 (1977). Paperback. 4to. B/W & col. illus. Numerous erotic examples. Slight stain & mark to top corner of first ten pages not affecting text or illustrations, o/wise good. 118pp. ISBN 0-14-0700-66-8..
Click here to order
$20
1693. 58073
HARRISON, Steve & HERBOHN, John. Socio-Economic Evaluation of the Potential for Australian Tree Species in the Philippines.
Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, 2000. Small oblong 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 192pp. ISBN 0642455988..
Click here to order
$56
1694. 60251
HART, J.L. Pacific Fishes of Canada.
Fisheries Research Board of Canada, 1975 (1973). Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. Col. plates. B/W illus. 740pp..
Click here to order
$40
1695. 48183
HART, John. Storm Over Mono.
The Mono Lake Battle and the California Water Future. University of California Press, 1996. 4to Paperback. B/W & col. photos. Details the dramatic environmental saga to save Mono Lake, an ancient inland sea in the eastern Sierra near Yosemite National Park. Its feeder streams were steadily drained to supply water to Los Angeles, destroying the ecosystem. Action was taken which eventually led to water restrictions being placed on Los Angeles' use of Mono Lake's waters. Small mark to back cover, o/wise good. 211pp..
Click here to order
$23
1696. 73058
HART, R.J. ed. The Australian Bicentenary Wool Conference; Proceedings of an International Symposium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia : 17-20 July, 1988.
Australian Bicentenary Wool Conference Committee, 1989. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 236pp..
Click here to order
$54
1697. 68973
HARTENBERGER, T.H. [ GARTENBERGER ?]. Immanuel: Predigten uber die altkirchlichen Epistesn des Kirchenjahrs.
Red Bud, Illinois, 1921. Hardcover. In gothic German script. Marks to covers, mottling to covers, a little wear to bottom of titlepage, several light stains to contents pages, corners worn, otherwise fair. 430pp..
Click here to order
$90
1698. 63502
HARTFORD, James T. & SAMORAJSKI, T. eds. Alcoholism in the Elderly: Social and Biomedical Issues.
Raven Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 288pp. ISBN 0890049246..
Click here to order
$81
1699. 70538
HARTLEY, John. Fighting the Recession in Manufacture.
IFS / Springer-Verlag, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 191pp. ISBN 0948507055 or Europe ISBN 3540165479 or US ISBN 0387165479..
Click here to order
$34
1700. 64012
HARTNETT, William E. ed. Systems: Approaches, Theories, Applications.
D. Reidel Publishing Co., 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 202pp. ISBN 9027708223..
Click here to order
$81
1701. 66532
HARTSHORN, S.R. Aliphatic Nucleophilic Substitution.
Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 172pp. ISBN 0521201772..
Click here to order
$39
1702. 62037
HARTWIG, Robert L. Basic TV Technology.
Focal Press, 1990. Paperback. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text). 156pp. ISBN 0240800516..
Click here to order
$21
1703. 55978
HARVEY, Carol D.H. & BAHR, Howard M. The Sunshine Widows: Adapting to Sudden Bereavement.
Lexington Books, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 151pp. ISBN 0669033758..
Click here to order
$67
1704. 67411
HARVEY, Ross. Preservation in Australian and New Zealand Libraries: Principles, Strategies and Practices for Librarians.
Charles Sturt University , 1990. Paperback. Light crease to front cover, o/wise good condition. 373pp. ISBN 0949060119..
Click here to order
$39
1705. 64192
HARWELL, Mark A. & HUTCHINSON, Thomas C. et al. Environmental Consequences of Nuclear War. Volume II: Ecological and Agricultural Effects.
John Wiley & Sons, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 523pp. ISBN 0471908983..
Click here to order
$43
1706. 66643
HASKELL, P.T. Insect Behaviour.
Royal Entomological Society, 1966. Hardcover. Worn dj, o/wise good condition. Symposia of the Royal Entomological Society of London, no. 3. Includes papers on The Role of Rhythms in Insect Behaviour; Flight Behaviour; Insect Communication etc. 113pp..
Click here to order
$34
1707. 57721
HASKINS, Caryl P. ed. The Search for Understanding: Selected Writings of Scientists of the Carnegie Institute Published on Sixty-Fifth Anniversary of the Insitution's Founding.
The M.I.T. Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes articles on telescopes, physics, radio, etc. 330pp..
Click here to order
$17
1708. 58704
HASTINGS, Colin, BIXBY, Peter, & CHAUDHRY-LAWTON, Rani. The Superteam Solution: Successful Teamworking in Organisations.
Gower, 1986. Hardcover. A little sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 182pp. ISBN 056602621X..
Click here to order
$33
1709. 68327
HATEFI, Youssef & DJAVADI-OHANIANCE, Lisa eds. The Structural Basis of Membrane Function.
Academic Press, 1976. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 479pp. ISBN 0123324505..
Click here to order
$49
1710. 55790
HATT, H.H., PEARCEY, T. & SZUMER, A.Z. Anti-Composition Tables for Carbon Compounds (CH, CHO, CHS, & CHOS).
Cambridge University Press, 1955 (1954). Hardcover. Small 4to. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 191pp..
Click here to order
$47
1711. 70388
HAUSER, Gerd ed. Bauphysik: Berichte aus Forschung und Praxis.
Fraunhofer IRB Verlag, 1998. Hardcover. Small 4to. In German. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 738pp. ISBN 3816747051..
Click here to order
$108
1712. 69691
HAWKES, P.W. ed. Computer Processing of Electron Microscope Images.
Springer-Verlag, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, several marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Part of the Topics in Current Physics series, volume 13. 296pp. ISBN 3540096221 or US ISBN 0387096221..
Click here to order
$67
1713. 65653
HAWKING, Stephen W. A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes.
Bantam, 1988. Second reprint. Hardcover. Light odd pencil markings, several rusty marks to edges from paperclips, otherwise good, in DJ. 198pp. ISBN 0593015185..
Click here to order
$10
1714. 54730
HAWKING, Stephen W. KOBER, Hainer trans. Eine Kurze Geschichte der Zeit: Die Suche nach der Urkraft des Universums. [ A Brief History of Time ].
Rowohlt, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. In German. 238pp. .
Click here to order
$22
1715. 48200
HAWLEY, Jack. Reawakening the Spirit in Work.
The Power of Dharmic Management. Berrett-Koehler, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides a direct response to the widespread desire for spirituality at work, offering a practical vision of work permeated with "dharma" - deep integrity fusing spirit, character, human values & decency. 212pp..
Click here to order
$20
1716. 68427
HAY, Ian. The Ship of Remembrance: Gallipoli - Salonika.
Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, some foxing (especially to front endpapers), prev. owner's name penned to front endpaper, o/wise good. No dust jacket. B/W plates. 43pp..
Click here to order
$22
1717. 56519
HAY, R.J. ed. Clinical Tropical Medicine and Communicable Diseases: International Practice and Research.
Volume 4/ Number 1, April 1989. Balliere Tindall, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. B/W photos. Examines Dermatophyte infections, mycetoma, chromomycocis sporotrichosis etc. 290pp. ISBN 0-7020-1355-2..
Click here to order
$56
1718. 71561
HAYASHI, T. ed. COSTELLO, Edward. BRETT-JAMES, Antony ed.
Longmans, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 172pp..
Click here to order
$25
1719. 71544
HAYASHI, T. ed. Olfaction and Taste II Proceedings of the Second International Symposium Held in Tokyo September 1965.
Pergamon Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Wenner-Gren Center International Symposium Series Volume 8. 835pp. .
Click here to order
$36
1720. 53003
HAYASHIYA, Seizo & HASEBE, Gakuji. POMEROY, Charles A. trans. Chinese Ceramics.
Charles E. Tuttle, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-lib, o/wise good. B/W photos. Tipped-in colour plates. Beautiful volume. Introduces masterworks from China's ceramic design and production over 3000 years. 211pp..
Click here to order
$40
1721. 55160
HAYDEN, Brian. Palaeolithic Reflections: Lithic Technology and Ethnographic Excavations among Australian Aborigines.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1979. 4to Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Good condition. Part of the IAIS new series, No. 5. Presents "...the first systematic and detailed study of Australian stone tools as they were used and manufactured in recent times in the Western Desert...Documents...methods of manufacture and use and the range of detailed and morphology of specific tool types". Scarce. Out of print. 181pp. ISBN 0-85575-075-8..
Click here to order
$85
1722. 65933
HAYES, John R. (ed.). Cognition and Development of Language.
John Wiley & Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, otherwise good. 370pp. .
Click here to order
$19
1723. 71500
HAYNES, J. & SHIRLAND, John. Volvo 142, 144 & 145. 1966 to 1973. Owners Workshop Manual.
Haynes, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. B/W illustrations & photos. Some wear to covers, several pages loose. 239pp. ISBN 0856961299..
Click here to order
$19
1724. 59504
HAZEN, William E. Readings in Population and Community Ecology.
W.B. Saunders Co., 1965 (1964). Small 4to Paperback. Some light marks to covers, front endpaper & title-page edges clipped, o/wise good. 388pp..
Click here to order
$22
1725. 60964
HEACOCK, John G. The Earth's Crust: Its Nature and Physical Properties.
American Geophysical Union, 1977. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 754pp. ISBN 0875900208..
Click here to order
$22
1726. 65847
HEAGNEY, Brenda (compiler). Rubella: Essays In Honour of the Birth of Sir Norman McAlister Gregg, 1892-1966.
The Royal Australasian College of Physicians, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 64pp. ISBN 0909783306..
Click here to order
$27
1727. 69386
HEARN, Lafcadio. PERKINS, P.D. & Ione. Lafcadio Hearn: A Bibliography of His Writings.
Burt Franklin, 1968 (1934). Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 444pp..
Click here to order
$63
1728. 63604
HEATHCOTE, R.L. Back of Bourke: A Study Of Land Appraisal And Settlement In Semi-Arid Australia.
Melbourne University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 244pp..
Click here to order
$16
1729. 62337
Heaven, patrick C.L. Adolescent Health: The Role of Individual Differences.
Routledge, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Explores how psychological factors are linked to illness among adolescents. 201pp. ISBN 0415115787..
Click here to order
$126
1730. 69893
HEINZ, Erich. Mechanics and Energetics of Biological Transport.
Springer-Verlag, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Volume 29 of Molecular Biology Biochemistry and Biophysics series. 159pp. ISBN 3540089055 or US ISBN 0387089055..
Click here to order
$63
1731. 67863
HEINZ, Erich. Electrical Potentials in Biological Membrane Transport.
Springer-Verlag, 1981. Hardcover. Small mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, and Biophysics series, vol. 33. 85pp. ISBN 3540109285 or US ISBN 0387109285..
Click here to order
$72
1732. 63839
HEISERMAN, David L. Experiments in Four Dimensions.
TAB Books, 1983. Hardcover. Small 4to. Small light mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 501pp. ISBN 0830601414..
Click here to order
$30
1733. 54541
HELBAEK, Hans. Prehistoric Food Plants and Weeds in Denmark.
Reprinted from Denmarks Geologiske Undersogelse II. Roekke. Nr. 80, 1954. Paperback. Presentation copy. B/W illus. Good. Paginated from 250 to 261..
Click here to order
$27
1734. 53200
HELBAEK, Hans. Early Crops in Southern England.
Small 4to Paperback. Paper No. 12, reprinted from the Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society for 1952 - Part 2. B/W plates. Paginated from 194 to 233. Slight wear to bottom of spine, o/wise good. Presentation copy..
Click here to order
$27
1735. 55874
HELLMUTH, Jerome ed. Exceptional Infant. Volume 1: The Normal Infant. Volume 2: Studies in Abnormalities.
Brunner/Mazel; Butterworths, 1967 & 1971. Hardcover. 2 vols. Ex-libris stamps to feps, o/wise good condition in dj's. 568pp; 529pp..
Click here to order
$57
1736. 61297
HELPER. BAILEY, Hugh C. Hinton Rowan Helper: Abolitionist-Racist.
University of Alabama Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 241pp..
Click here to order
$17
1737. 71535
HEMINGWAY, Andrew. The Norwich School of Painters 1803-1833.
Phaidon Press, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. B/W and colour reproductions. Good condition in dust jacket. 80pp. ISBN 0714820016..
Click here to order
$21
1738. 60434
HEMPHILL, Dom Basil. The Early Vicars Apostolic of England: 1685-1750.
Burns & Oates, 1954. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. B/W plate. 190pp..
Click here to order
$15
1739. 58889
HENDERSON, James L. A Bridge Across Time: An Assessment of Historical Archetypes. The Role of Myths in History.
Turnstone Books, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of fading to spine, o/wise good condition. 205pp. ISBN 0855000449..
Click here to order
$20
1740. 62587
HENDERSON, Scott, BYRNE, D.G. & DUNCAN-JONES, Paul. Neurosis and the Social Environment.
Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Personality and Psychopoathology series. Provides "...an account of a field study on the epidemiology of neurosis". 279pp. ISBN 0123405807..
Click here to order
$99
1741. 65982
HENDERSON, S.T., and MARSDEN, A.M. (eds.). Lamps and Lighting.
A Manual of lamps and lighting prepared by members of Thorn Lighting Ltd. Edward Arnold, 1972 (1966). Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top right corner of front cover, small tears to edges of DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text). 602pp. ISBN 0713132671. .
Click here to order
$44
1742. 63403
HENDRICK, Clyde & JONES, Russell A. The Nature of Theory and Research in Social Psychology.
Academic Press, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 364pp. ISBN 0123407508..
Click here to order
$26
1743. 71126
HENDRICKSON, Dr Kym, JACQUES, Dr Lynda, PURDUE, Dean Peter et al. Fifth Asia Pacific Military Operations Research Symposium ( AMORS V ). Operational Research: An Indispensable Partner for Meeting Asia-Pacific Security Challenges in the New Millenium.
Wellington, New Zealand, 2000. Paperback. 4to. A little rubbing to covers, small mark to front cover, bump to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Operations Research in the Development of Airpower Doctrine; Cost Analysis in Weapon System Acquisition projects using the PRICE Model; Lanchester, Attrition and Uncertainty etc. 240pp..
Click here to order
$67
1744. 72355
HENRARD, Dr J. Th. A Monograph of the Genus Aristida. First Volume. Second Volume. Index.
Leiden, Boekdrukkerij Voorheen P.W.M. Trap., 1929, 1932, 1933. Paperback. Three 4to volumes. B/W plates. Front cover and titlepage disbound to volume one, stains and wear to spine of volumes one and two, previous owner's stamp to top RH corner of volume two, otherwise contents good. First volume is reading copy only. 325pp + numerous plates. xii. .
Click here to order
$90
1745. 60811
HENRIQUES. LOEWE, L.L. Basil Henriques: A Portrait. Based on his Diaries, Letters and Speeches as Collated by his Widow, Rose Henriques.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 181pp. ISBN 0710084390..
Click here to order
$15
1746. 63470
HENRY, Margaret. Towards Achievement and Acceptance: Classroom Studies of Mildly Intellectually Handicapped Children.
University of Queensland Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 359pp. ISBN 0702215597..
Click here to order
$67
1747. 70583
HENTSCHEL, Klaus. Gaussens unsichtbare Hane: Der Universitäts-Mechanicus und Maschinen-Inspector Moritz Meyerstein. Ein Instrumentenbauer im 19. Jahrhundert.
Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 2005. Hardcover. Very good condition. B/W photos & illus. No dust jacket. In German. 321pp. ISBN 3525821263..
Click here to order
$90
1748. 70818
Catalogue of the Library of the National Maritime Museum. Vol 5. Naval History. Part 1: The Middle Ages to 1815.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 209pp. ISBN 0118807609..
Click here to order
$31
1749. 55755
HERBERT, Tom, FENGER, Frits et al. Self Steering: The History, Theory and Development of Self Steering Gears for Yachts, With Ideas for Future Improvements.
The Amateur Yacht Research Society, 1970. Second edition with additional gears. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Ex-libris label to inside front cover. B/W photos & illus. 163pp..
Click here to order
$20
1750. 65417
HERCZEG, Giulio. Saggi Linguistici e Stilistici.
Leo S. Olschki, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 623pp. In Italian..
Click here to order
$81
1751. 47896
HEREN, Louis. The Power of the Press.
Orbis, 1985. Hardcover. Very good cond. in dj. Traces the history of the press in Britain, the United States & Australia from the 18th century till the present day. 208pp..
Click here to order
$23
1752. 67514
HERMAN, Robert ed. Theory of Traffic Flow. Proceedings of the symposium on the theory of traffic flow, held at the General Motors research laboratories, Warren, Michigan.
Elsevier, 1961. Hardcover. A little rubbing to ends of spine, presentation plate to front endpaper, o/wise good condition (text clean and bright). No dj. 238pp..
Click here to order
$27
1753. 59687
HERPEL, George & COLLINS, Richard A. Specialty Advertising in Marketing.
Dow Jones-Irwin, 1972. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. 219pp..
Click here to order
$17
1754. 66472
HERR, Stanley S., ARONS, Stephen & WALLACE, Richard E. Jr. Legal Rights and Mental Health Care.
Lexington Books, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean text). No dj. 180pp. ISBN 0669049107..
Click here to order
$54
1755. 65675
HERSEN, Michel, EISLER, Richard M., and MILLER, Peter M. (eds.). Progress in Behaviour Modification. Volume 1: 1975.
Academic Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, marks to covers, creases to final pages of index, tears to the bottom edge of final index page, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. ISBN 0125356013..
Click here to order
$59
1756. 65676
HERSEN, Michel, EISLER, Richard M., and MILLER, Peter M. (eds.). Progress in Behaviour Modification. Volume 2: 1976.
Academic Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, light markings to cover, odd pencil and pen markings, otherwise good. No DJ. ISBN 0125356021..
Click here to order
$39
1757. 46984
HERTEL, D.W. History of the Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees.
Its Birth and Growth 1887 - 1955. Ransdell, 1955. Hardcover. Top rear corner bumped, some slight marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W plates. Provides an in-depth history of the railroad workers & the rail industry. xxvii, 308pp..
Click here to order
$23
1758. 67867
HERTTING, Georg & SPATZ, Hanns-Christoff eds. Modulation of Synaptic Transmission and Plasticity in Nervous Systems.
Springer-Verlag, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the NATO ASI series, Series H: Cell Biology, vol. 19. Includes an intereting group of papers on analysis of learning and memory in insects, Molecular and Cellular Analysis of Conditioning in Marine Snails etc. 457pp. ISBN 3540185585 or US ISBN 0387185585..
Click here to order
$135
1759. 60900
HESKETH, Bernard & YORKE, Ivor. An Introduction to ENG.
Focal Press, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, internal markings only, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. 188pp. ISBN 0240513177..
Click here to order
$36
1760. 68181
HESS, Irene, RIEDEL,m Donald C. & FITZPATRICK, Thomas B. eds. Probability Sampling of Hospitals and Patients.
Health Administration Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Second edition. 207pp. ISBN 0914904108..
Click here to order
$36
1761. 69309
HETHERINGTON, Roy M. The Wreck of H.M.S. Orpheus.
Cassell, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. B/W illus. 157pp. ISBN 0726937037..
Click here to order
$16
1762. 57311
HEWITT, Eric Edgar. Judges Through the Years being a Chronology of the Judges of the County Court of Victoria from it's inception (1852) Written for the sesquicentenary of the Foundation of Victoria (Port Phillip).
Hyland House, 1984. Hardcover. Some creases to front cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. 159pp. ISBN 0-908090-67-6..
Click here to order
$25
1763. 72523
HEYDON, P.R. The Bishop's Men: A History of the Knights of the Southern Cross in Western Australia.
The Order of the Knights of the Southern Cross (WA), 1998. Paperback. Very good condition. 229pp. ISBN 0959330313..
Click here to order
$36
1764. 65029
HEYER, Hans-Rudolf. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kantons Basel-Lanschaft. Band I: Der Bezirk Arlesheim.
Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1969-86 Hardcover. Small 4to. In German. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front covers. No dj's. Light fading to bottom part of front cover of vol. 1, a little wear to one corner of vol. 1, some light scuff marks to covers of vol. 1 & 2, some marks to rear cover of vol. 3, o/wise good. 468pp; 448pp; 438pp..
Click here to order
$108
1765. 71341
HEYLIGERS, P.C. The Natural History of the Tasmanian Manjimup and Eden-Bombala Woodchip Export Concession Areas.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1977. Paperback. Some marks to front cover, small tear to front cover, otherwise good condition. 128pp. ISBN 0642027854..
Click here to order
$16
1766. 54688
HEYSEN. THIELE, Colin. Heysen of Hahndorf.
Rigby, 1969 (1968). Hardcover. Top rear corner slightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W photos & col. illus. 320pp..
Click here to order
$22
1767. 73093
HEYWORTH, Anita & POWELL-TUCK, Kathleen. National Character Dances: Four Venetian Forlanas.
The Ling Physical Education Association, n.d. c.1963. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Contains sheet music and instructions with diagrams. 15pp. .
Click here to order
$31
1768. 65984
HIBBARD, George (ed.). The Elizabethan Theatre V.
Papers Given at the International Conference on Elizabethan Theatre Held at the University of Waterloo, Ontario, in July 1973. Macmillan, 1975. Hardcover. Previous owners' names to front end page, otherwise good. In DJ. 158pp. ISBN 0770512887..
Click here to order
$23
1769. 60892
HIESY, William M., NOBS, Malcolm A. & BJORKAMN, Olle. Experimental Studies on the Nature of Species. Volume V. Biosystematics, Genetics and Physiological Ecology of the Erythranthe Section of Mimulus.
Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 213pp. ISBN 0872796396..
Click here to order
$81
1770. 62773
HIGGINS, I.J. & BURNS, R.G. The Chemistry and Microbiology of Pollution.
Academic Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 248pp. ISBN 0123479509..
Click here to order
$25
1771. 60635
HIGMAN, Bryan. A Comparative Study of Programming Languages.
Macdonald/ American Elsevier, 1970 (1967). Reprint. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to dj, o/wise condition vg. 164pp. .
Click here to order
$15
1772. 47851
HILDEBRANDT, Dr Rainer. It Happened at the Wall.
Berlin, 1981. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. A photographic history of the Berlin Wall from its beginnings to the summer of 1981. 113pp..
Click here to order
$18
1773. 68764
HILDERSON, Herwig J. & RALSTON, Gregory B. eds. Subcellular Biochemistry. Volume 23: Physicochemical Methods in the Study of Biomembranes.
Plenum Press, 1994. Hardcover. Small nick top of spine, light sunning to spine, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 509pp. ISBN 0306447878..
Click here to order
$90
1774. 47743
HILDESHEIMER, Wolfgang. Mozart.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. Hardcover. Fine in dj. B/W plates. An in-depth bio. Includes a chronology & index of works. 408pp..
Click here to order
$23
1775. 55057
HILL, Allan G. ed. Population, Health and Nutrition in the Sahel: Issues in the Welfare of Selected West African Communities.
KPI, 1985. Paperback. B/W plates. 399pp. ISBN 0-7103-0099-9..
Click here to order
$25
1776. 54694
HILL, Marji & MCLEOD, Neil. From the Ochres of Mungo: Aboriginal Art Today.
Dorr/ McLeod, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. 4to. Remainder mark to bottom edges, small, closed tear to dj, o/wise good. Numerous col. photos. 114pp..
Click here to order
$33
1777. 59934
HILL, Mary C. The King's Messengers, 1199 - 1377: A Contribution to the History of the Royal Household.
Edward Arnold, 1961. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 163pp..
Click here to order
$33
1778. 72116
HILLARY, Eve. Children of a Toxic Harvest: An Environmental Autobiography.
Synergy Books, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 177pp. ISBN 0957728409..
Click here to order
$18
1779. 70248
HILLE, Einar. Functional Analysis and Semi-Groups.
American Mathematical Society, 1948. Hardcover. Part of the American Mathematical Society Colloquium Publications series, vol. XXXI. Top corners lightly bumped, light watermark to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 528pp..
Click here to order
$21
1780. 69084
HILLE, Einar. Analytic Function Theory. Volume I.
Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1963 (1959). Reprint. Hardcover. Part of the Introductions to Higher Mathematics series, vol. 14. Some wear to several corners, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 308pp..
Click here to order
$21
1781. 71025
HILLMAN, Harold. Certainty and Uncertainty in Biochemical Techniques.
Surrey University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 126pp. ISBN 0903384000..
Click here to order
$19
1782. 48808
HILLSTON, Jane. A Compositional Approach to Performance Modelling.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. The first book presenting a stochastic extension of process algebra, PEPA; this is shown to be suitable for specifying a Markov process, which can then be applied to performance modelling. Part of the Distinguished Dissertations in Computer Science series. 158pp..
Click here to order
$51
1783. 71206
HILMER, Frederick G., and DONALDSON, Lex. Management Redeemed: Debunking The Fads That Undermine Corporate Performance.
The Free Press, 1996. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 223pp. ISBN 0684831627..
Click here to order
$22
1784. 71507
HILMER, Frederick G., and DONALDSON, Lex. Management Redeemed: Debunking The Fads That Undermine Corporate Performance.
The Free Press, 1996. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 223pp. ISBN 0684831627..
Click here to order
$19
1785. 69890
HILTON-JONES, David, SQUIER, Marian V., TAYLOR, Doris & MATTHEWS, Paul M. Metabolic Myopathies.
W.B. Saunders Company, 1995. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Major Problems in Neuology series, volume 29. 281pp. ISBN 0702016071..
Click here to order
$54
1786. 72369
HINCKFUSS, Ian. The Existence of Space and Time.
Oxford University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Some pencilling, otherwise good in dust jacket. 153pp. ISBN 019824519X..
Click here to order
$22
1787. 65761
HINDESS, Barry, and HIRST, Paul Q. Pre-Capitalist Modes of Production.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, light mark to front cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 354pp. ISBN 0710081685..
Click here to order
$22
1788. 72333
HINDMARSH, Richard. Recoding Nature: Critical Perspectives On Genetic Engineering.
University of New South Wales Press, 2004. Paperback. Very good condition. 246pp. ISBN 0868407410..
Click here to order
$22
1789. 64164
HINGE, Alan & MARKOWSKI, Stefan eds. Defence Project Management. Pitfalls and Pointers. Volume 2.
Australian Defence Studies Centre, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 184pp. ISBN 0731704142..
Click here to order
$63
1790. 70316
HIPPOCRATES. LYONS, M.C. ed. and trans. Arabic Technical and Scientific Texts Volume 1: Kitab Tadbir al-Amrad al-Hadda Li-Buqrat. ( Hippocrates: Regimen in Acute Diseases )
Cambridge Middle East Center by W. Heffer & Sons, 1966. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. This is an English translation of the Arabic version of the Hippocrates Greek text which had a great influence in the Arab world. In Arabic and English. xxxiii, approx. 190pp.
Click here to order
$200
1791. 60574
HIRSCH, Jules & VAN ITALLIE, Theodore B. eds. Recent Advances in Obesity Research: Proceedings of the 4th International Congress on Obesity.
John Libbey, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 402pp. ISBN 0861960491..
Click here to order
$40
1792. 48360
HIRSCHFELD, Gerhard ed. Exile in Great Britain.
Refugees From Hitler's Germany. Berg, 1984. Hardcover. Fine in dj. An in-depth examination of the German & Austrian refugees who fled to Britain during the 1930s, their influence on the British government & their impact on British cultural life. 314pp..
Click here to order
$23
1793. 54432
HIRSCHFELD, Gerhard ed. Exile in Great Britain.
Refugees From Hitler's Germany. Berg, 1984. Hardcover. Top edges bumped, o/wise good condition. An in-depth examination of the German & Austrian refugees who fled to Britain during the 1930s, their influence on the British government & their impact on British cultural life. 314pp..
Click here to order
$23
1794. 63658
HIRSCHFELDER, Joseph O., WYATT, Robert E. & COALSON, Rob D. eds. Lasers, Molecules, and Methods. Advances in Chemical Physics. Volume 73.
John Wiley & Sons, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 1022pp. ISBN 0471624578..
Click here to order
$139
1795. 71991
The History of Broadcasting in Japan.
History Compilation Room, Nippon Hoso Kyokai, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W & col. photos. 436pp..
Click here to order
$36
1796. 72022
HISTORY COOMPILATION ROOM, RADIO & TV CULTURE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, NIPPON, HOSO KYOKAI. 50 Years of Japanese Broadcasting.
Nippon Hoso Kyokai, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 429pp..
Click here to order
$63
1797. 64373
HITCHMAN, A.P. First-Order Regional Magnetic Survey of Australia, for epoch 1990.0 1986-1989.
Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, 1990. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Report 301. 166pp..
Click here to order
$63
1798. 58880
HOBHOUSE. Hobhouse Memorial Lectures: 1951-1960.
The Athlone Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little foxing to dj. o/wise good (no markings to text). .
Click here to order
$21
1799. 56835
HOCHSCHILD, Harold K. Life and Leisure in the Adirondack Backwoods.
Adirondack Museum, 1962. 4to Paperback. Fold-out map. B/W photos. Slight rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. 121pp. .
Click here to order
$20
1800. 68378
HOCHSTER, R.M., KATES, Morris & QUASTEL, J.H. eds. Metabolic Inhibitors: A Comprehensive Treatise, Volume III.
Academic Press, 1972. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 505pp. ISBN 0123508037..
Click here to order
$31
1801. 69392
HODGE, Dino. The Fall Upward: Spirituality in the Lives of Lesbian Women and Gay Men.
Little Gem Publications, 1996. Paperback. 4to. Small mark to top edges, otherwise condition very good. B/W photos. 242pp. ISBN 0646282751..
Click here to order
$54
1802. 58943
HODGES, William F. Interventions for Children of Divorce: Custody, Access, & Psychotherapy.
Wiley & Sons, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 387pp. ISBN 0471522554..
Click here to order
$56
1803. 70745
HODGKIN, A.L., HUXLEY, A.F. FELDBERG, W., RUSHTON, W.A.H., GREGORY, R.A., MCCANCE, R.A. The Pursuit of Nature: Informal Essays on the History of Physiology.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 180pp. ISBN 0521215056..
Click here to order
$21
1804. 71830
HODGKIN. ROSENFELD. Thomas Hodgkin: Morbid Anatomist And Social Activist.
Madison Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W illus. 344pp. ISBN 0819186333..
Click here to order
$19
1805. 72178
HODGSON, Wilf. Bombs and Barbed Wire.
Self-published, 2000. Paperback. Ex-library, odd penned dot to margins, otherwise good. B/W photos. 109pp..
Click here to order
$31
1806. 65026
HOFER, Paul. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kantons Bern. Band III: Die Staatsbauten der Stadt Bern.
Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1982 (1947). Hardcover. Small 4to. In German. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Several fold-out illus. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front cover. No dj. Some light scuff marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. 495pp. ISBN 3764312919..
Click here to order
$29
1807. 42433
HOFFMANN, Hartmut. Buchkunst und Konigtum im ottonischen und fruhsalischen Reich.
Textband. Anton Hiersemann, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-lib, small scratch to back cover, o/wise good condition. Part of the Schriften der Monumenta Germaniae Historica series Band 30, I. In German. xx, 566pp..
Click here to order
$90
1808. 64052
HOFFMANN, Hubert. One-Family Housing: Solutions to an Urban Dilemma. Terrace Houses, Patio Houses, Linked Houses.
Thames and Hudson, 1969 (1967). Reprint. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 176pp..
Click here to order
$67
1809. 54556
HOFSTEE, E.W. Rural Life and Rural Welfare in the Netherlands.
Division of Documentation, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1957. Hardcover. 4to. A few pages creased, one with small tear, o/wise good. B/W photos & illus. 364pp..
Click here to order
$50
1810. 53728
HOGG, Ian. Artillery in Color, 1920 - 1963.
Arco Publishing, 1980. Hardcover. Sticker mark to front cover of dj., o/wise good condition in dj. B/W & col. illus. 187pp..
Click here to order
$20
1811. 68322
HOKFELT, T., FUXE, K. & PERNOW, B. eds. Coexistence of Neuronal Messengers: A New Principle in Chemical Transmission.
Elsevier, 1986. Hardcover. 4to. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. Proceedings of the Marcus Wallenberg Symposium held at the Grand Hotel, Saltsjobaden, Stockholm, on 26-28 June, 1985. Part of the Progress in Brain Research series, volume 68. 411pp. ISBN 0444807624..
Click here to order
$135
1812. 69483
HOLDEN, Una ed. Neuropsychology and Ageing: Definitions, Explanations and Practical Approaches.
Croom Helm, 1988. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 226pp. ISBN 0709947763..
Click here to order
$90
1813. 69607
HOLGATE, Stephen T. The Role of Inflammatory Processes in Airway Hyperresponsiveness.
Blackwell, 1989. Hardcover. Presentation label to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 255pp. ISBN 0632026189..
Click here to order
$90
1814. 66321
HOLLAENDER, Alexander & DE SERRES, Frederick J. eds. Chemical Mutagens: Principles and Methods for Their Detection. Volume 5.
Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 348pp. ISBN 0306371057..
Click here to order
$54
1815. 62327
HOLLAND, Walter W. ed. Evaluation of Health Care.
Oxford University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 289pp. ISBN 0192614126..
Click here to order
$67
1816. 58534
HOLLEY, Edward G. Raking the Historical Coals: the A.L.A. Scrapbook of 1876.
Beta Phi Mu, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. (as issued?). 144pp..
Click here to order
$20
1817. 52810
HOLLOWAY, George T., MILLER, W.G. et al. Report of the Royal Ontario Nickel Commission.
With Appendix. A.T. Wilgress, 1917. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, hinges worn, o/wise contents good. Maps to rear slip-case. B/W photos & illus. Fold-out tables & maps. This vol. is no. 3971. xlviii, 584pp, 219pp, 62pp..
Click here to order
$40
1818. 48777
HOLLY, James Theodore & HARRIS, J. Dennis. BELL, Howard H. ed. Black Separatism and the Caribbean, 1860.
University of Michigan Press, 1970. Hardcover. Very slight sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Contains "A Vindication of the Capacity of the Negro Race for Self-Government and Civilized Progress" by Hooly & "A Summer on the Borders of the Caribbean Sea" by Harris. Offers first-hand insights into the temper of the early black separatist movement in America. 184pp..
Click here to order
$31
1819. 72712
HOLMES, George ed. The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe.
Guild Publishing, 1988. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light scratch to rear cover of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. 398pp. .
Click here to order
$27
1820. 73108
HOLMES, Marie. The Presbyterian Cemetery Campbelltown.
Campbelltown & Airds Historical Society Inc., 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 79pp. ISBN 0958677603..
Click here to order
$31
1821. 73109
HOLMES, Marie. St Bede's Church Appin
Campbelltown & Airds Historical Society Inc., 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 52pp. ISBN 0958677638..
Click here to order
$31
1822. 73113
HOLMES, Marie. Arthur J. McHugh: St. John's Church, Campbelltown 1931-1954.
Campbelltown & Airds Historical Society Inc., 1998. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 24pp. ISBN 0958677662..
Click here to order
$27
1823. 72049
HOLMES, Rachel. Scanty Particulars: The Scandalous Life and Astonishing Secret of Dr. James Barry, Queen Victoria's Most Eminent Military Doctor.
Random House, 2002. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W illus. 361pp. ISBN 0375505563..
Click here to order
$19
1824. 48816
HOLST, Johan Jorgen, HUNT, Kenneth, & SJAASTAD, Anders C. ed. Deterrence and Defense in the North.
Norwegian University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Focuses on transatlantic lines of communication, reinforcement, new weapon technologies etc. The complex pattern of deterrence, reassurance, & insurance which influences Norwegian strategic caculations is examined from different points of view. Rare. 244pp..
Click here to order
$117
1825. 66309
HOLT, Sidney J. (Officer-in-Charge, FAO/UNEP Marine Mammal Project). Mammals in the Seas. Volume I. Report of the FAO Advisory Committee on Marine Resources Research. Working Party on Marine Mammals.
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, internal hinges tape-reinforced, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 264pp. ISBN 9251005117..
Click here to order
$49
1826. 52539
HOLTON, R.J. The Transition from Feudalism to Capitalism.
Macmillan, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Argues that the transition depended on "...the emergence of certain post-feudal institutions and practices - particularly developments in state organisations and aithin landed society - and a broader Graeco-Roman and Christian cultural legacy". 234pp..
Click here to order
$81
1827. 69293
HOLZER, Thomas L. ed. Man-Induced Land Subsidence.
The Geological Society of America, 1984. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-libary, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Reviews in Engineering Geology series, volume VI. 221pp. ISBN 0813741068..
Click here to order
$36
1828. 66113
HOOK, Walter Farquhar. Lives of the Archbishops of Canterbury. Vol. I. New Series. Reformation Period. [ Volume VI].
London, Richard Bentley, 1868. Hardcover. Embossed covers. Gilt to title on spine. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, spine hinges and ends of spines and corners frayed, half-titlepage loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). 509pp..
Click here to order
$44
1829. 66114
HOOK, Walter Farquhar. Lives of the Archbishops of Canterbury. Vol. II. New Series. Reformation Period. [ Volume VII].
London, Richard Bentley, 1868. Hardcover. Embossed covers. Gilt to title on spine. Ex-library, a little rubbing to edges, a little fraying to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 419pp..
Click here to order
$44
1830. 66115
HOOK, Walter Farquhar. Lives of the Archbishops of Canterbury. Vol. III. New Series. Reformation Period. [ Volume VIII].
London, Richard Bentley, 1869. Hardcover. Embossed covers. Gilt to title on spine. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, fraying to ends of spine with a little loss to top of spine, binding split internally in several places, one signature partly loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). 447pp..
Click here to order
$39
1831. 66116
HOOK, Walter Farquhar. Lives of the Archbishops of Canterbury. Vol. IV. New Series. Reformation Period. [ Volume IX].
London, Richard Bentley, 1872. Hardcover. Embossed covers. Gilt to title on spine. Ex-library, small chip to rear cover, a little fraying to ends of spine, some foxing to endpapers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Covers the period from 1559 to 1575. 592pp..
Click here to order
$44
1832. 66117
HOOK, Walter Farquhar. Lives of the Archbishops of Canterbury. Vol. V. New Series. Reformation Period. [ Volume X].
London, Richard Bentley, 1875. Hardcover. Embossed covers. Gilt to title on spine. Ex-library, a little wear to corners, a touch of fraying to top of spine, some rubbing to edges, some foxing to endpapers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Covers the period from 1575 to 1633. 307pp..
Click here to order
$44
1833. 66118
HOOK, Walter Farquhar. Lives of the Archbishops of Canterbury. Vol. VI. New Series. Reformation Period. [ Volume XI].
London, Richard Bentley, 1875. Hardcover. Embossed covers. Gilt to title on spine. Ex-library, ends of spine frayed, some rubbing to covers, a little wear to internal hinges, binding internally split but still strong, o/wise good (no markings to text). Covers the period from 1633 to 1663. 436pp..
Click here to order
$44
1834. 60907
HOOKER, P.F. & LONGLEY-COOK, L.H. Life and Other Contingencies. Volume II.
Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1957. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 256pp..
Click here to order
$36
1835. 65467
HOOPER, Wilfrid. Reigate: Its Story Through the Ages.
Kohler & Coombes, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Prev. owner's description to front endpaper. Fold-out maps. 217pp. ISBN 090396712X..
Click here to order
$21
1836. 69513
HOPE, A.B. & WALKER, N.A. The Physiology of Giant Algal Cells.
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hardcover. A little foxing to several pages, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 201pp. ISBN 0521205131..
Click here to order
$81
1837. 67715
HOPKINS, C.R. & DUNCAN, C.J. eds. Secretory Mechanisms.
Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Condition very good. A little wear to dust jacket. Part of the Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology series, Number 33. 399pp. ISBN 0521226848..
Click here to order
$44
1838. 55577
HOPKINS, Kevin R., NESTLEROTH, Susan L., & BOLICK, Clint. Help Wanted: How Companies Can Survive and Thrive in the Coming Worker Shortage.
McGraw-Hill, 1991. Hardcover. Feps, title-page, and contents pages clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 244pp. ISBN 0-07-030341-X..
Click here to order
$20
1839. 59348
HOPPER, Robin. Functional Pottery: Form and Aesthetic in Pots of Purpose.
Chilton Book Co., 1986. Hardcover. 4to. Surname neatly penned to top edges, prev. owner's name crossed out to inside front cover, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W & col. photos. 257pp. ISBN 0801974518..
Click here to order
$40
1840. 65028
HORAT, Heinz. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kantons Luzern. Neue Ausgabe I: Das Amt Entlebuch.
Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. In German. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Several col. photos. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front cover. No dj. Marks and rubbing to rear cover, o/wise good. 472pp. ISBN 3764319003..
Click here to order
$29
1841. 63308
HORE, Brian D. & PLANT, Martin A. eds. Alcohol Problems in Employment.
Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 208pp. ISBN 0709912021..
Click here to order
$81
1842. 49006
HORN, D.B. A Short History of the University of Edinburgh.
1556 - 1889. Edinburgh University Press, 1967. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos & illus. The first continuous narrative history of Edinburgh University, covering the period from the foundation of the University to the passing of the second Universities (Scotland) Act 1889. 228pp..
Click here to order
$57
1843. 57979
HORNABROOK, R.W. Topics on Tropical Neurology.
F.A. Davis Co., 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. Part of the Contemporary Neurology series. Includes papers on the neurologic effects of noxious marine creatures, the effects of snake venoms and their neurotoxins on the nervous system of man and animal, kuru, cerebral malaria etc. 303pp. ISBN 0803646801..
Click here to order
$81
1844. 66453
HORNBEIN, Thomas F. ed. Regulation of Breathing. Part II.
Marcel Dekker, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Lung Biology in Health and Disease series, vol. 17. No dj. Paginated from 675 to 1436. ISBN 0824710134..
Click here to order
$90
1845. 63720
HORNING, E.C. ed. Organic Syntheses: Collective Volume III [ 3 ].
A Revised Edition of Annual Volumes 20-29. John Wiley & Sons, 1955. Hardcover. Some wear and tears to dj, o/wise good condition. 890pp..
Click here to order
$64
1846. 67779
HOROWITZ, Martin I. & PIGMAN, Ward eds. The Glycoconjugates. Volume I: Mammalian Glycoproteins and Glycolipids.
Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 560pp. ISBN 0123561019..
Click here to order
$81
1847. 70148
HOROWITZ, Martin I. & PIGMAN, Ward eds. The Glycoconjugates. Volume I: Mammalian Glycoproteins and Glycolipids.
Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 560pp. ISBN 0123561019..
Click here to order
$63
1848. 68261
HOROWITZ, Martin I. & PIGMAN, Ward eds. The Glycoconjugates. Volume II: Mammalian Glycoproteins, Glycolipids and Proteoglycans.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 464pp. ISBN 0123561027..
Click here to order
$49
1849. 70149
HOROWITZ, Martin I. & PIGMAN, Ward eds. The Glycoconjugates. Volume II: Mammalian Glycoproteins, Glycolipids and Proteoglycans.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 464pp. ISBN 0123561027..
Click here to order
$40
1850. 70416
HORSFALL, Jan & STUHLMILLER, Cynthia. Interpersonal Nursing for Mental Health.
Springer Publishing Company, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 341pp. ISBN 0826114156..
Click here to order
$36
1851. 73073
HOSAIN, I.T. Summary and Evaluation of the Geophysical Data from the Open Assessment Files of the Lynn Lake Greenstone Belt (NTS 64C-9 to 16).
Manitoba, Department of Energy and Mines, 1981. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library (minimal markings), a little wear to protective card covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 40pp + fold-out maps..
Click here to order
$72
1852. 71520
HOSKINS, Donald G. The Ironmaster: The Life of Charles Hoskins 1851-1926.
The University of Wollongong Press, 1995. Paperback. Small 4to. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. & photos. 166pp. ISBN 0646208802..
Click here to order
$25
1853. 65225
HOSKINS, Sir Cecil. The Hoskins Saga.
Halstead, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, wear to inner front cover and hinge, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 140pp. The saga of the Hoskins family, headed by Charles Henry Hoskins, the first man to establish the Iron and Steel Industry in Australia, written by his son, Sir Cecil Hoskins. .
Click here to order
$17
1854. 62624
HOTCHIN, John. Persistent and Slow Virus Infections.
S. Karger, 1971. Hardcover. Small, light pen mark to bottom corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the Monographs in Virology series, vol. 3. 211pp..
Click here to order
$90
1855. 66545
HOUGHTON, R.P. Metal Complexes in Organic Chemistry.
Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 308pp. ISBN 0521219922..
Click here to order
$99
1856. 64730
HOULIHAN, D.F., RANKIN, J.C. & SHUTTLEWORTH, T.J. eds. Gills.
Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 228pp. ISBN 0521240832..
Click here to order
$33
1857. 68762
HOUSE, C.R. Water Transport in Cells and Tissues.
Edward Arnold, 1974. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. Part of the Monographs of the Physiological Society series, No. 24.562pp. ISBN 0713142154..
Click here to order
$22
1858. 67092
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STANDING COMMITTEE ON ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER AFFAIRS. Language and Culture - A Matter of Survival: Report of the Inquiry into Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Language Maintenance.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1992. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. ISBN 0644244429..
Click here to order
$49
1859. 53245
HOUSTON, W.W.K. ed. Zoological Catalogue of Australia.
Volume 22: Protura, Collembola and Diplura. CSIRO, 1994. Hardcover. Slight bump to head of spine, o/wise condition vg. B/W illus. 188pp..
Click here to order
$33
1860. 64474
HOWARD, I.P. & TEMPLETON, W.B. Human Spatial Orientation.
John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Hardcover. A little fraying to ends of spine, some light marks to covers, a little wear to itnernal front hinge, a little pencilling, prev. owner's stamp to RH edges and inside front cover, stain to bottomcorner of RH edges. No dj. .
Click here to order
$59
1861. 61029
HOWARD, James Q. History of the Louisiana Purchase.
Callaghan & Co., 1902. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 170pp..
Click here to order
$33
1862. 71984
HOWE. RAINSBERGER, Todd. James Wong Howe Cinematographer.
A.S. Barnes, 1981. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos. Good condition. No dust jacket. 287pp. ISBN 0498024059..
Click here to order
$40
1863. 70424
HOWELL, J. McC & GAWTHORNE, J.M. eds. Trace Element Metabolism in Man and Animals: Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium on Trace Element Metabolism in Man and Animals (TEMA-4), held in Perth, Western Australia 11-15 May 1981.
Australian Academy of Science, 1981. Hardcover. 4to. Several small rubbing marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Includes papers under the headings of trace element status and requirements; trace element balance studies and Homeostasis; The Availability, Absorption and Retention of Trace Elements; Trace Element Supplementation; Trace Element Environmental Contamination and Toxicity etc. xv, 715pp. ISBN 0858470993..
Click here to order
$67
1864. 61133
HOWELL, J.B.L. & CAMPBELL, E.J.M. Breathlessness. Proceedings of an Intenational Symposium held on 7 and 8 April 1965 under the Auspices of the Universiy of Manchester.
Blackwell, 1966. Hardcover. 4to. Some sunning and rubbing to spine of dj, small sticker with number to spine of dj, ex-libris stamp to front endpaper (NOTE: this is not an ex-library book), several pages creased, o/wsie good. 243pp..
Click here to order
$36
1865. 68540
HOWELL, M.J. ed. Parasitology - Quo Vadit? Proceedings of the Sixth International Congress of Parasitology.
Australian Academy of Science, 1986. Hardcover. Small 4to. No dust jacket. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 741pp. ISBN 0858471302..
Click here to order
$99
1866. 67162
HUBBARD, Nancy. Acquisition: Strategy and Implementation.
Macmillan Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 273pp. ISBN 0333736877..
Click here to order
$44
1867. 55419
HUCZYNSKI, Andrzej. Encyclopedia of Organizational Change Methods.
Gower, 1987. Hardcover. Top corners of front endpapers and title-page clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 345pp. ISBN 0-566-02538-8..
Click here to order
$99
1868. 48763
HUDDY, Delia. The Humboldt Effect.
Julia McRae Books, 1982. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 157pp..
Click here to order
$54
1869. 71563
HUDSON, Liam & JACOT, Bernadine. Intimate Relations: The Natural History of Desire.
Yale University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 147pp. ISBN 0300062931..
Click here to order
$19
1870. 68766
HUGHES, D.E. & ROSE, A.H. eds. Microbes and Biological Productivity. Symposium 21, The Society for General Microbiology Held At University College London, April 1971.
Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, othewrise good condition. 378pp. ISBN 0521081122..
Click here to order
$40
1871. 54913
HUGHES, John, DOCKRAY, Graham & WOODRUFF, Geoffrey ed. The Neuropeptide Cholecystokinin (CCK).
Anatomy and Biochemistry, Receptors, Pharmacology and Physiology. Ellis Horwood, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition. Part of the Ellis Horwood series in Neuroscience. 252pp. ISBN 0-7458-0489-6..
Click here to order
$60
1872. 69846
HUGHES, Norman F. Palaeobiology of Angiosperm Origins: Problems of Mesozoic Seed-plant Evolution.
Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 242pp. ISBN 0521208092..
Click here to order
$31
1873. 51549
HUGHES, Richard. Foreign Devil.
Thirty Years of Reporting in the Far East. Andre Deutsch, 1975 (1972). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 320pp..
Click here to order
$20
1874. 58334
HUKE, R., SASTRY, P.S.N., VERGARA, B.S., UCHIJIMA, Z., TANAKA, I. et al. Proceedings of the Symposium on Climate and Rice.
International Rice Research Institute, 1976. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, ex-libris stamp to RH and top edges, o/wise good. Includes sections on climatic environment of rice cultivation; adaptability of rice varieties to climate; physical environment of the rice crop; environmental control of growth and yield; climatic effects on incidence of diseases and insects, & climate and crop productivity. 565pp. .
Click here to order
$56
1875. 71952
HULL, Walter. Salvos with the Forces: Red Shield Services during World War 2.
The Salvation Army, 1995. Paperback. Small 4to. A touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 300pp. ISBN 0959951598..
Click here to order
$14
1876. 60755
HULT, Joan S. & TREKELL, Marianna eds. A Century of Women's Basketball: From Frailty to Final Four.
American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. 430pp. ISBN 0883144905..
Click here to order
$57
1877. 66013
HUMPHRIES, Barry. Treasury of Australia Kitsch.
Macmillan, 1980. Hardcover. Inscription by previous owner on front end page, otherwise good condition. In DJ. 96pp. ISBN 0333299558. A collection of images and satirical commentary on Australian kitsch culture by Barry Humphries..
Click here to order
$9
1878. 57480
HUMPRIES, Barry with BERESFORD, Bruce. Barry McKenzie Holds His Own.
An Original Photoplay. Sun Books, 1974. Paperback. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good. B/W photos. 72pp. ISBN 0-7251-0197-0..
Click here to order
$21
1879. 69558
HUNDLOE, T.J.A. ed. Fisheries Management: Theory and Practice in Queensland.
Griffith University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 245pp. ISBN 0949725021..
Click here to order
$23
1880. 69640
HUNDLOE, Tor. Fisheries of the Great Barrier Reef.
Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority, 1985. Paperback. Some light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. 158pp. ISBN 0642524173..
Click here to order
$45
1881. 49002
HUNECKE, Richard. Das Licht Fur Das Profis.
Mulitblitz, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. 4to. In German. A technical examination of the use of lighting in photography, using Multiblitz equipment in particular. Good condition..
Click here to order
$31
1882. 70501
HUNG-CHIA, Huang. Coupled Mode Theory: As Applied to Microwave and Optical Transmission.
VNU Science Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, "Laser Laboratory" printed across front cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 364pp. ISBN 9067640336..
Click here to order
$99
1883. 57514
HUNT. BIRTWHISTLE, Allen. In His Armour: The Life of John Hunt.
The Cargate Press, 1954. Hardcover. Some wear to dj (loss to head of spine and pen annotation to rear inside flap), a little foxing to edges, o/wise good. Col. frontis. 196pp..
Click here to order
$20
1884. 66429
HUNTER, Edna J. & Daniel B. eds. Professional Ethics and Law in the Health Sciences: Issues and Dilemmas.
Robert E. Kreiger, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on The Rights of Children, The Tortious Evolution of Patients' Rights, The Ethical, Legal and Pragmatic Issues of Sexual Countertransference and Sex Therapy etc. 236pp. ISBN 0898747112..
Click here to order
$81
1885. 67065
HUNTER-PAYNE, Gwynedd. Proper Care: Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital, 1940s-1990s.
Allen & Unwin, 1994. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-lib. (minimal indication), o/wise very good (no markings to text). In DJ. 313pp. ISBN 1863737340..
Click here to order
$29
1886. 68962
THE HUNTER'S HILL TRUST. The Old Buildings of Hunter's Hill. Part II.
The Hunter's Hill Trust, 1969. Oblong 4to ring-bound paperback. B/W photos. Some wear to ring-bound spine some sunning and several marks to covers, otherwise good. 71pp..
Click here to order
$16
1887. 52048
HUNTINGTON, Dale & PIET-PELON, Nancy J. Postabortion Care.
Lessons From Operations Research. Population Council, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines postabortion care in Africa, Latin America, & the Middle East. Also describes "...improvements that can be made to the services provided to postabortion patients without significant investment of additional resources, as well as efforts to adapt the training of providers to local norms". 218pp..
Click here to order
$50
1888. 63622
HURWITZ, Joyce R. ed. Advanced Television and Electronic Imaging for Film and Video: Selected Papers from the SMPTE Advanced Television and Electronic Imaging Conference held in New York City, February 5-6, 1993.
Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers, 1993. 4to Paperback. Cancelled ex-libris stamp to half-title page, o/wise good condition. 205pp. ISBN 0940690217..
Click here to order
$69
1889. 59000
HUSSEY, David & LOWE, Phil eds. Key Issues in Management Training.
Kogan Page/ Harbridge Consulting Group, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 233pp. ISBN 0749403861..
Click here to order
$57
1890. 61267
HUTCHINSON, P.J. The Financial Profile of Small Firms in Australia.
AFM Scholarships and Publications Fund, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. 169pp. ISBN 0858348411..
Click here to order
$45
1891. 54699
HUTTEN, Joan M. with HALL, Stella M., OSBORNE, Elsie etc. Short-term Contracts in Social Work.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Out of print. 122pp..
Click here to order
$42
1892. 69423
HUXHAM, Mona. All About the Jack Russell Terrier.
Pelham Books, 1990. Hardcover. Small 4to. Second, revised edition. Conditionv ery good in dust jacket. B/W photos. 176pp. ISBN 0720718449..
Click here to order
$25
1893. 70001
HUXLEY, P.A. ed. Plant Research and Agroforestry. Proceedings of a Consultative Meeting Held in Nairobi, 8th-15th April 1981.
International Council for Reasearch In Agroforestry, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Village-forest-gardens in West Java; Plants and Agrofroestry in Land Use Systems of West Africa; Intercropping Tree Legumes with Annual Crops; Biomass Production in Agroforestry for Fuels and Food etc. 617pp. .
Click here to order
$40
1894. 70094
HUYGHE, Rene & IKEDA, Daisaku. La Nuit Appelle L'Aurore - Dialogue Orient-Occident Sur La Crise Contemporaine.
Flammarion, 1980. Paperback. In French. Good condition. 353pp. ISBN 2080642820..
Click here to order
$18
1895. 51788
HYDE, H. Montgomery. The Life of John Law.
The History of an Honest Adventurer. Home & Van Thal, 1948. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. No dj. Some rubbing marks to covers. 204pp..
Click here to order
$24
1896. 56526
HYLTIN, Tom M. The Digital Electronic Watch.
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. B/W photos. Provides a complete, nontechnical guide to the construction, repair, and setting of the digital electronic watch. 239pp. ISBN 0-442-22596-2..
Click here to order
$72
1897. 67495
IACOBELLI, Stefano & DI MARCO, Aurelio eds. Role of Medroxyprogesterone in Endocrine-related Tumors.
Raven Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean text). No dj. 152pp. ISBN 0890045127..
Click here to order
$72
1898. 54747
ICKS, Robert J. Colonel. Famous Tank Battles: From Word War I to Vietnam.
Profile Publications, 1972. Hardcover. A little fraying to top of spine, a little wear to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates & illus. 365pp..
Click here to order
$23
1899. 62002
IDE, Arthur ed. Royal Canberra Hospital: An Account of its Origins and Development (The First 40 Years - 1914 to 1954). With Details of Early Canberra.
Arthur Ide, 1994. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. B/W photos. 334pp; lxvi, + index. ISBN 0646188909..
Click here to order
$22
1900. 47776
IDRIESS, Ion L. Across the Nullarbor.
A Modern Argosy. Angus & Robertson, 1951. 1st ed. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Spine sunned & lower half foxed. 248pp..
Click here to order
$18
1901. 48617
IDRIESS, Ion L. Man Tracks.
With the Mounted Police in Australian Wilds. Angus & Robertson, 1935. 6th ed. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Spine sunned & slightly stained. Small mark to front cover. xii, 330pp..
Click here to order
$31
1902. 64098
IIJIMA, Nobuko ed. Pollution Japan: Historical Chronology.
Asahi Evening News, 1979. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Good condition. No dj. Ranges from the Pre-Tokugawa period of 1469 to 1975. 401pp..
Click here to order
$126
1903. 47806
L. Ron Hubbard.
Images of a Lifetime. A Photographic Biography. Bridge Publ, 1996. Hardcover. Large Folio. With dj. Ex-library, otherwise good. B/W & col. photos. An amazing study of the founder of Dianetics. 285pp..
Click here to order
$27
1904. 66647
IMES, Jack Jr. Special Visual Effects: A Guide to Special Effects Cinemtaography.
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. Several tears to dj, o/wise good condition. 232pp. ISBN 0442242794..
Click here to order
$34
1905. 71165
INALL, E.K. ed. High Power High Energy Pulse Production and Application. The Proceedings of an Australian - US Seminar on Energy Storage, Compression and Switching. SESCAS '77 15-21 November, 1977.
Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Three volumes. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 474pp. ISBN 0708103111..
Click here to order
$54
1906. 71053
INDRIO, Laura ed. Santa Lucia a Velletri: Il Restauro dell'abside.
Fratelli Palombi Editori, 2000. Hardcover. Small 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. Colour & B/W photos. B/W illus. 70pp. ISBN 8876210989..
Click here to order
$45
1907. 71016
INGHAM, F.T. & BRADFORD, E.F. The Geology and Mineral Resources of the Kinta Valley, Perak.
Federation of Malaya Geological Survey, 1960. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Fold-out maps to rear pocket. Geological Survey, District Memoir 9. 347pp..
Click here to order
$45
1908. 67697
INGLEHART, Marita R. Reactions to Critical Life Events: A Social Psychological Analysis.
Praeger, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 221pp. ISBN 0275938751..
Click here to order
$44
1909. 68253
INMAN, F.P. & MANDY, W.J. eds. Contemporary Topics in Molecular Immunology. Volume 8.
Plenum Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 226pp. ISBN 0306406616..
Click here to order
$63
1910. 66323
INOUE, Yorinao, CROFTS, Antony R., GOVINDJEE, MURATA, Norio, RENGER, Gernot & SATOH, Kimiyuki eds. The Oxygen Evolving System of Photosynthesis.
Academic Press, 1983. Hardcover. Small mark to bottom edge of spine, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Subject headings of papers include: Photosystem II Reaction Center: Structure and Photochemistry; Donor Slide Electron Transport: Role of Essential Factors; Structure of the Oxygen-Evolving System: Polypeptide Composition and Functional Reconstitution; Specific Inactivation and Reactivation of Photosystem II Electron Transport; & Acceptor Slide Electron Transport: Role of Quinones and Related Phenomena. 459pp. ISBN 0123723604..
Click here to order
$108
1911. 65562
THE INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS IN AUSTRALIA. Proceedings of the Australian Congress on Accounting, Sydney, 1949.
Australian Congress on Accounting, 1949. Hardcover. Small tears to DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good. 294pp. .
Click here to order
$63
1912. 65561
THE INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS IN AUSTRALIA. Proceedings of the Chartered Accountants' Second Australian Congress, May 7-10, 1962.
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia, 1962. Hardcover. Small tears and loss to edges of DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good. 196pp. .
Click here to order
$44
1913. 42301
Documentos Relativos a La Insurreccion de Juan Francisco de Leon.
Instituto Panamerican de Geografia e Historia/ Caracas, 1949. Wrappers. Publicacion No. 1. In Spanish. Slight rubbing to spine, o/wise good condition. An unread copy with pages unopened. An in-depth hsitorical examination of the insurrection lead by Captain Juan Francisco de Leon in 1749 to 1752. 243pp..
Click here to order
$57
1914. 63357
INTERAUTO. S.U. Carburetter [ Carburettor] Manual: Function, Servicing, Testing and Repairs.
Interauto, 1972. Small Paperback. B/W illus. Good. 192pp. ISBN 090319225X..
Click here to order
$43
1915. 63506
Applications of the Mossbauer Effect in Chemistry and Solid-State Physics.
International Atomic Energy Agency, 1966. Paperback. Worn spine, o/wise contents good. Part of the Technical Reports Series, Number 50. 267pp..
Click here to order
$26
1916. 71201
INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE OF HISTORIC GARDENS AND SITES. Jardins et Sites Historiques.
ICOMOS-IFLA, 1993. Paperback. 4to. Top corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Papers in English, French, Spanish, & Italian. Includes papers on Special Problems connected with the conservation of gardens of historical interest in Japan; Ornamental Plants in 16th and 17th century gardens; Formal characteristics of the informal garden; Trends in German garden design in the second half of the 19th century; The influence of freemasonry on the layout and design of gardens in the eighteenth century etc. 377pp. ISBN 8487111386..
Click here to order
$45
1917. 65298
International Energy Agency. Russia Energy Survey, 2002.
OECD, 2002. Paperback. Good condition. 278pp. ISBN 9264187324..
Click here to order
$99
1918. 57977
Cassava in Tropical Africa: A Reference Manual.
International Institute of Tropical Agriculture, 1990. Small 4to Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine and edge of front cover, sticker mark to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. 176pp. ISBN 9781310413..
Click here to order
$33
1919. 71738
Conference on Tin Consumption.
International Tin Council and the Tin Research Institute, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Fold-out tables and charts. Includes papers on The Reserves and Availability of Tin and the World Consumer; The Tin Agreements and the Market; Organotin Compounds; Developments in the Use of Tin in Pewter; Statistics of Tin, 1945-70 etc. 496pp..
Click here to order
$90
1920. 71740
Fourth World Conference on Tin. Kualu Lumpur, 1974. Volume One: World Tin Resources.
International Tin Council, The Ministry of Primary Industries and the Ministry of Land and Mines of the Government of Malaysia, 1974. Hardcover. Several pennings, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Fold-out maps. Includes papers on Australia's Tin Resources; Indonesian Tin Resources; Tin Exploration in the Adang-Rawee Archipelago Area, Satun province, Southern Thailand etc. 185pp..
Click here to order
$34
1921. 71741
Fourth World Conference on Tin. Kualu Lumpur, 1974. Volume Two: Prospecting and Mining.
International Tin Council, The Ministry of Primary Industries and the Ministry of Land and Mines of the Government of Malaysia, 1974. Hardcover. Some light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Fold-out tables & charts. Includes papers on Some problems relating to alluvial prospecting by Bangka drilling; Exploration for cassiterite-magnetide-sulphide veins on Belitung, Indoneisa; The Ardlethan Tin Operation etc. 275pp..
Click here to order
$45
1922. 66557
International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry and International Atomic Energy Agency. Isotope Mass Effects in Chemistry and Biology: Proceedings of the Symposium on Isotope Mass Effects in Chemistry and Biology.
Butterworths, 1964. Hardcover. Condition vg. Paginated from 215 to 552..
Click here to order
$49
1923. 53117
IRIS. The Iris Year Book: 1970.
The British Iris Society, 1970. Paperback. B/W plates & illus. Includes articles on The Tall Bearded Iris and its Future, A New Hybrid Isis "katherine Hodgkin", Iris Species Native to North America, Dwarf Isis Species etc. 199pp..
Click here to order
$22
1924. 54586
IRVINE, Lyn. Field With Geese.
A Book About the Domestic Goose. Hamish Hamilton, 1960. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Good condition in dj. 152pp..
Click here to order
$20
1925. 58997
IRVING, Richard D. & KATZ, Bill eds. Reference Services and Public Policy.
The Haworth Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). 221pp. ISBN 0866567429..
Click here to order
$25
1926. 48169
IRWIN, Raymond. The English Library.
Sources and History. George Allen & Unwin, 1966. Paperback. Proof copy. Examines the history & development of the library. Ex-library, neat internal markings only. Two pin-holes to top RH corner of cover..
Click here to order
$23
1927. 48897
ISACSON, Maths & MAGNUSSON, Lars. Proto-Industrialisation in Scandinavia.
Craft Skills in the Industrial Revolution. Berg, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. Out of print. Examines the industrialisation process in the metals trades in Scandinavia & Finland, in the 19th-century. 151pp..
Click here to order
$31
1928. 64622
ISARD, Walter & LANGFORD, Thomas W. Regional Input-Output Study: Recollections, Reflections, and Diverse Notes on the Philadelphia Experience.
The MIT Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 228pp. ISBN 0262090139..
Click here to order
$34
1929. 56497
ISHERWOOD. SLOAN, Edward William III. Benjamin Franklin Isherwood Naval Engineer: The Years as Engineer in Chief, 1861-1869.
United States Naval Institute, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 299pp..
Click here to order
$22
1930. 66853
ISRAEL, Jonathan I. VILLENA, Pedro (trans.). La Republica Holandesa Y El Mundo Hispanico, 1606-1661.
Nerea, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. 431pp. ISBN 8489569053. Translated from English to Spanish..
Click here to order
$54
1931. 66992
ISSAR, Arie (ed.). Brackish Water as a Factor in Development.
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, 1975. Paperback. 4to. Sunning to spine, light rubbing to cover, o/wise good. 305pp. Proceedings from the International Symposium on Brackish Water as a Factor in Development, Beer-Sheva, Israel, 5-10 January 1975..
Click here to order
$90
1932. 60881
ITSUKI, Hiroyuki. ROBERT, Joseph trans. Tariki: Embracing Despair, Discovering Peace.
Kodansha, 2001. Hardcover. Fine in fine dj. 229pp. ISBN 4062099810..
Click here to order
$15
1933. 69573
IVANOVICI, Angela, TARTE, Diane & OLSON, Molly eds. Protection of Marine and Estuarine Areas - A Challenge for All Australians. Proceedings of the Fourth Fenner Conference on the Environment, 1991.
Australian Committee for IUCN with the Australian National parks and Wildlife Service, 1993. Paperback. 4to. Name penned to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. 265pp. .
Click here to order
$63
1934. 60361
IVERSEN, L.L. & GOODMAN, E. eds. Fast and Slow Chemical Signalling in the Nervous System.
Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. A fe wsmall marks to RH edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. 316pp. ISBN 0198572166..
Click here to order
$54
1935. 72363
IVES, Alan. The Mallee Of South-Eastern Australia: A Short Bibliography.
Riverina College of Advanced Education, 1984 (1973). Paperback. Reprint. 4to. Good condition. 99pp. ISBN 0909561346..
Click here to order
$18
1936. 68829
IVES, Walter. The Primary Industry Bank of Australia Ltd 1978 - 1984.
Primary Industry Bank of Australia, 1987. Hardcover. A little edgewear to first few pages, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 144pp. ISBN 1862525226..
Click here to order
$19
1937. 72088
IVES, Walter. The Primary Industry Bank of Australia Ltd 1978 - 1984.
Primary Industry Bank of Australia, 1987. Hardcover. Some light marks to front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 144pp. ISBN 1862525226..
Click here to order
$18
1938. 72089
IVES, Walter. The Primary Industry Bank of Australia Ltd 1984 - 1987.
Primary Industry Bank of Australia, 1988. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 61pp. ISBN 0731639960..
Click here to order
$18
1939. 58982
IVOR, Roy. I Live With Birds.
Souvenir Press, 1969 (1968). Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W & col. photos. A little wear to dj, some foxing to half-title & title-pages, o/wsie good. 172pp..
Click here to order
$15
1940. 69825
IZATT, Reed M. & CHRISTENSEN, James J. eds. Synthetic Multidentate Macrocyclic Compounds.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 324pp. ISBN 0123776503..
Click here to order
$45
1941. 66866
IZATT, Reed M. & CHRISTENSEN, James J. eds. Progress in Macrocyclic Chemistry. Volume 1.
John Wiley & Sons, 1979. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 276pp. ISBN 0471034770..
Click here to order
$49
1942. 57673
IZBASH, S.V. & KHALDRE, Kh. Yu. CAIRNS, G.L. trans. Hydraulics of River Channel Closure.
Butterworths, 1970 (1959). Hardcover. A "Sale No Return" stamp to front endpaper, some foxing to endpapers, o/wise good. 174pp..
Click here to order
$90
1943. 51380
JACKSON, Jack. Secret of San Saba.
Kitchen Sink Press, 1989. 4to. Wrappers. B/W illus. A comic based on a Texan legend. Scarce. Very good condition. 151pp..
Click here to order
$40
1944. 69933
JACKSON, M., STRACHAN, T. & DOVER, G. eds. Human Genome Evolution.
Bios Scientific Publishers, 1996. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to inside covers and front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 306pp. ISBN 1859960952..
Click here to order
$45
1945. 59131
JACOBS, Edgar P. S.O.S. Meteores.
Les Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. 4to. Light bump to one corner, o/wise condition vg. No dj. In French. 64pp..
Click here to order
$22
1946. 62749
JACOBS, Roderick A. & ROSENBAUM, Peter S. Readings in English Transformational Grammar.
Ginn and Company, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 277pp..
Click here to order
$18
1947. 66555
JACOBS, S.W.L. & PICKARD, J. Plants of New South Wales: A Census of the Cycads, Conifers and Angiosperms.
D. West, Government Printer, 1981. Hardcover. 4to. Several small tears to edges of dj, o/wise condition vg. 226pp. ISBN 0724019782..
Click here to order
$14
1948. 67915
JACOBS, Th. & PARLEVLIET, J.E. eds. Durability of Disease Resistance.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1993. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 375pp. ISBN 0792323149..
Click here to order
$76
1949. 55214
JAECKLE, Erwin & STAUBLE, Eduard ed. Grosse Schweizer und Schweizerinnen.
Hundert Portrats. Th. Gut & Co., 1990. Hardcover. Top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. In German. Short bios on famous Swiss from William Tell to Herman Hesse, Arthur Honegger to Jean-Jacques Rousseau. 752pp. ISBN 3-85717-064-6..
Click here to order
$36
1950. 48979
JAMES, Colonel Lionel. High Pressure.
Being Some Record of Activities in the Service of The Times Newspaper. John Murray, 1929. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal markings only. Frontis. B/W plates. The personal memoirs of a turn of the 20th-century newspaper correspondent, covering the Boer War, the Indian Frontier Wars etc. 314pp..
Click here to order
$57
1951. 63603
JAMES, Ruth Marchant. Heritage of Pines: A History of the Town of Cottesloe.
The Town of Cottesloe Council, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 133pp. ISBN 0959640401..
Click here to order
$21
1952. 57641
JAMIESON, Bill. Goldstrike! The Oppenheimer Empire in Crisis.
Hutchinson Business Books, 1990. Hardcover. Cut to feps, title-page, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates. 252pp. ISBN 0091742609..
Click here to order
$20
1953. 54606
JAMIESON, Peter. Letters on Shetland.
The Moray Press, 1949. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. A touch of sunning to spine and upper edges of covers, o/wise good. 272pp..
Click here to order
$56
1954. 60899
JANCEWICZ, B. & LUKIERSKI, K. eds. Quantum Theory of Particles and Fields: Birthday Volume Dedicated to Jan Lopuszanski.
World Scientific, 1983. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Quantum Gravity and the Role of Symmetry BReaking Effects; Nonlinear Realizations of N-Extended Super-symmetry; From Composite Yang-Mills Theory to Composite Supergravity; The Structure of Additive Conservation Laws for Fields with Spins etc. Scarce. 262pp. ISBN 9971950774..
Click here to order
$108
1955. 69445
JANIK, Les, SPOUNCER, Leonie, CORRELL, Ray & SKJEMSTAD, Jan. Sensitivity Analysis of the Roth-C Soil Carbon Model (Ver. 26.3 Excel).
Australian Greenhouse Office, 2002. 4to Paperback. Condition very good. National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report No. 30. 50pp. ISSN 1442 6838..
Click here to order
$36
1956. 65662
JANOSSY, L. Cosmic Rays.
Clarendon Press, 1950 (1948). Second edition. Hardcover. Small tears and loss to top and bottom of DJ spine, light marks to DJ, tape marks to inner front and rear covers, and end pages, previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good. 454pp. + B/W plates. A comprehensive account of experiemental and theoretical researches in the field of cosmic rays..
Click here to order
$24
1957. 65174
JAOUEN, Jean. La Grace de La Salette au Regard de L'Eglise.
Les Editions de Planeau, 1974. Paperback. Small nick to spine, otherwise good condition. 319pp. In French..
Click here to order
$29
1958. 47814
JAY, Christopher. Australian Expertise in Infrastructure.
Focus, 1997. Hardcover. Folio. Col. photos. Looks at communications, construction, power, preofessional services, transport, & social & environmental infrastructure. Fine in dj. 192pp..
Click here to order
$24
1959. 61566
JAYSON, Malcolm I.V. & MILLION, Raymond. Locomotor Disability in General Practice.
Oxford University Press, 1983. Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Part of the Oxford General Practice series, no. 5. 349pp. ISBN 0192613316..
Click here to order
$68
1960. 57450
JEFFREY, Tom ed. Film Business: A Handbook for Producers.
Australian Film and Television School/ Allen & Unwin, 1995. Second edition. Paperback. Small 4to. Condition vg. 386pp. ISBN 0-642-22705-5..
Click here to order
$22
1961. 59457
JEFFS, Andrew ed. Ausmarine '98 - Fremantle, Australia.
The Third Ausmarine Conference. Baird, 1998. 4to Hardcover. B/W photos & illus. Col. photos. A collection of papers, including Desirable Features of Navy Warships; Deepwater Offshore Developments; The World Fast Ferry Market; The Thai Shipbuilding Market and Potential for Joint Ventures and Vessel Sales; Design of a Bulbous Bow Shape Using Computational Fluid Dynamics etc. 288pp. ISBN 0958701377..
Click here to order
$90
1962. 63434
JELLINS, Jack and KOBAYASHI, Toshiji eds. Ultrasonic Examination of the Breast.
John Wiley & Sons, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 397pp. ISBN 0471903248..
Click here to order
$69
1963. 70214
JELLINS, Jack, KOSSOFF, George & CROLL, Joan eds. Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress on the Ultrasonic Examination of the Breast.
International Congress on the Ultrasonic Examination of the Breast, University Department of Surgery, Royal North Shore Hospital, Australia, 1985. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 234pp..
Click here to order
$90
1964. 52805
JENGKA TRIANGLE. The Jengka Triangle Report.
Resources and Development Planning; Appendices; Map Annexure. Hunting Technical Services Ltd, 1967. Hardcover. 3 vols. Ex-libris stamps. Presents the findings of a number of studies of the Jengka Triangle with recommendations for development under a comprehensive regional master plan. 326pp; 336pp; Four large format col. fold-out maps..
Click here to order
$157
1965. 66054
JENKINS, C.J. Geological and Geophysical Studies in Support of Acoustic Experiments in the Northeastern Indian Ocean.
Sydney University, 1991. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to text). Part of the Ocean Sciences Institute series, Report No. 42. 299pp. ISSN 0815-5453..
Click here to order
$67
1966. 69234
JENKINSON, Stephen G. ed. Critical Care.
Churchill Livingstone, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Contemporary Management in Internal Medicine series. 219pp. ISBN 044308825..
Click here to order
$34
1967. 63208
JEONG, Ho-Won ed. Conflict Resolution: Dynamics, Process and Structure.
Ashgate, 1999. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 221pp. ISBN 1840140887..
Click here to order
$36
1968. 68260
JEWELL, D.P. & SELBY, W.S. eds. Topics in Gastroenterology: 10.
Blackwell Scientific, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 337pp. ISBN 0632010398..
Click here to order
$27
1969. 68607
JHA, Mani Gopal et al. The Assessment of Groundwater Pollution in the Kathmandu Valley, Nepal. Report on Joint Nepal-Australia Project, 1995-96.
Australian Geological Survey Organisation, Department of Primary Industries and Energy, 1997. Paperback. 4to. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 64pp. ISBN 0642250405..
Click here to order
$49
1970. 66388
JILIN, Liu. Chinese Shadow Puppet Plays.
Morning Glory Publishers, 1988. Paperback. Small 4to. Prev. owner's name stamped to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. B/W & mostly col. illus. Col. photos. 111pp. ISBN 7505400711..
Click here to order
$29
1971. 62371
JINGYANG, Deng ed. Taigu Genic Male-Sterile Wheat.
Elsevier, 1987. Hardcover. Library stamp to front endpaper, inside rear cover, some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 174pp. ISBN 0444426442 & 7030002393..
Click here to order
$99
1972. 67266
JOHANSSON, Henry J., MCHUGH, Patrick, PENDLEBURY, A. John, & WHEELER, William A. III. Business Process Reengineering: Breakpoint Strategies for Market Dominance.
John Wiley & Sons, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 241pp. ISBN 0471938831..
Click here to order
$19
1973. 68797
JOHNS, Nick & LEE-ROSS, Darren. Research Methods in Service Industry Management.
Cassell, 2000 (1998). Reprint. Paperback. Condition very good. 196op. ISBN 0304334126..
Click here to order
$23
1974. 57780
JOHNSON, Albert and Bertha. Directing Methods.
A.S. Barnes & Co., 1970. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. No dj. 443pp. ISBN 0498073513..
Click here to order
$20
1975. 64527
JOHNSON, Alice Jane Holland. Information Brokers: Case Studies of Successful Ventures.
The Haworth Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dj. 117pp. ISBN 1560246901..
Click here to order
$39
1976. 66895
JOHNSON, Clifford. Introduction to Natural Selection.
University Park Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition. In DJ. 213pp. ISBN 083109369..
Click here to order
$19
1977. 69526
JOHNSON, D.R. The Genetics of the Skeleton: Animal Models of Skeletal Development.
Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to front and rear endpages, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 407pp. ISBN 0198541635..
Click here to order
$36
1978. 47934
JOHNSON, Esther Borough. The Technique of Flower Painting in Oil, Water-Colour, & Pastel.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1931. 1st edition. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library. Over 50 tipped-in B/W & col. plates. Examines materials, colour, arrangement, impressionistic & literal treatment etc. Slight mark to cover. 131pp..
Click here to order
$24
1979. 53557
JOHNSON, Glenn L., HALTER, Albert N., JENSEN, Harald R., & THOMAS, D. Woods ed. A Study of the Managerial Processes of Midwestern Farmers.
Iowa State University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, a few pages with pennings, o/wise contents good. No dj. Scarce. 221pp..
Click here to order
$56
1980. 52438
JOHNSON, Harry G. Further Essays in Monetary Economics.
Harvard University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Two small tears to dj, pPrev. owner's name & stamped number to fep, o/wise good condition. Examines domestic and international monetary issues as they have developed since 1967. 366pp..
Click here to order
$57
1981. 55407
JOHNSON, Keith A. & SAINTY, Malcolm R. Genealogical Research Directory: Regional & International.
1985 & Guide to Genealogical Societies. GRD, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. 680pp. ISBN 0-908120-57-5..
Click here to order
$21
1982. 63304
JOHNSON, Keith A. & SAINTY, Malcolm R. Genealogical Research Directory: National & International.
1991. GRD, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 912pp. ISBN 0908120796..
Click here to order
$23
1983. 55406
JOHNSON, Keith A. & SAINTY, Malcolm R. Genealogical Research Directory: National & International.
1993. GRD, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 896pp. ISBN 0-908120-84-2..
Click here to order
$25
1984. 61049
JOHNSON, Lyndon B. JOHNSON, George W. ed. The Johnson Presidential Press Conferences. Volumes 1 & 2.
Earl M. Coleman Enterprises, 1978. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. Scarce. 1016 + indexes..
Click here to order
$360
1985. 67781
JOHNSON, Martin H. ed. Development in Mammals. Volume 1.
North-Holland, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Focuses on mammalian embryonic development. 390pp. ISBN 0720406315..
Click here to order
$44
1986. 69895
JOHNSON, Martin H. ed. Development in Mammals. Volume 2.
North-Holland, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Focuses on mammalian embryonic development. 241pp. ISBN 0720406463..
Click here to order
$40
1987. 68025
JOHNSON, Martin H. ed. Development in Mammals. Volume 3.
North-Holland, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners and top of spine lightly bumped, a little scuff marking to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 472pp. ISBN 0720406633..
Click here to order
$45
1988. 59473
JOHNSON, Maureen G. Geology and Mineral Deposits of Pershing County, Nevada.
Bulletin 89. Nevada Bureau of Mines and Geology, Mackay School of Mines, Unviersity of Nevada, 1977. 4to Paperback. Fold-out maps to rear slip-case. Good. B/W illus. Prepared cooperatively by the United States Geological Survey. 115pp..
Click here to order
$27
1989. 66739
JOHNSON, R.P. Composite Structures of Steel and Concrete: Volume 1.
Beams, Columns, Frames and Applications in Building. Crosby, Lockwood, Staples, 1975. Hardcover. Bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 210pp. ISBN 0258969938..
Click here to order
$44
1990. 65639
JOHNSON, R.W. Shootdown: The Verdict on KAL 007.
Chatto & Windus, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning and several rubbing marks to front cover, odd light pencil markings, otherwise good, no DJ. 335pp. ISBN 0701129832..
Click here to order
$15
1991. 60270
JOHNSON, William Henry. French Pathfinders in North America.
Little, Brown & Co., 1919 (1905). Reprint. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 347pp..
Click here to order
$20
1992. 69672
JOHNSTON, James R. Building the Kentucky Rifle.
Golden Age Arms Company, 1972. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. B/W illus. 44pp. .
Click here to order
$22
1993. 69213
JOHNSTON, Russell. Selling Themselves: The Emergence of Canadian Advertising.
Unviersity of Toronto Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 355pp. ISBN 0802044956..
Click here to order
$30
1994. 66551
JOLLES, G. & WOOLRIDGE, K.R.H. eds. Drug Design: Fact or Fantasy?
Proceedings of the Third Rhone-Poulenc Round Table Conference. Academic Press, 1984. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 268pp. ISBN 0123881803..
Click here to order
$99
1995. 62227
JOLLEY, Dianne. The Contribution of Polyphosphates From Detergents to Sewage Phosphorous Loads.
Hardcover. 4to. A Honours thesis in Applied Science from the University of Canberra. Good. 76pp..
Click here to order
$62
1996. 66891
JONES, David J. (compiler). The Australian Librarian's Manual: Volume Two, Legislation.
Library Association of Australia, 1983. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 695pp. ISBN 0868040339..
Click here to order
$90
1997. 71466
JONES, Diana S. ed. Records of the West Australian Museum. Supplement No. 66. Marine Biodiversity of the Dampier Archipelago Western UAstralia 1998-2002.
Western Australian Museum, 2004. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition. Colour photos. 401pp. ISSN 0313-122X. ISBN 1920843116..
Click here to order
$85
1998. 66542
JONES, D.S. Methods in Electromagnetic Wave Propagation.
Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Oxford Engineering Science Series. 887pp. ISBN 0198561318..
Click here to order
$81
1999. 57111
JONES, H.G. The Records of a Nation: Their Management, Preservation, and Use.
Atheneum, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). The first complete history and analysis of the National Archives and Records Service of the US. 309pp. .
Click here to order
$20
2000. 55315
JONES, John Philip. How Much is Enough?
Getting the Most from Your Advertising Dollar. Lexington Books, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 382pp. ISBN 0-669-24639-5..
Click here to order
$33
2001. 68633
JONES, L. Ralph & PARLOUR, Richard R. eds. Psychiatric Services for Underserved Rural Populations.
Brunner/Mazel, 1985. Hardcover. Several small marks to RH edges, otherwise condition very good. 303pp. ISBN 0876303904..
Click here to order
$27
2002. 68307
JONES, M.N. ed. Biochemical Thermodynamics.
Elsevier, 1988. Second edition. Hardcover. Second edition. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the Studies in Modern Thermodynamics series, volume 8. 403pp. ISBN 0444429433..
Click here to order
$99
2003. 72758
Jones, Prof. I. Odwyn, ELBER, Dr Lutz eds et al. The Third International Conference on Environmental Issues and Waste Management in Energy and Mineral Production. Proceedings. 30th August - September 1994.
Brodie-Hall Research & Consultancy Centre / Curtin University of Technology, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Includes papers on Mineral Development and Ecosystem Management; Mine Reclamation and Financial Assurance; Terraphagy and the Politics of Mining; Managing Land Reclamation: Examples form the German Coal Mining District; Profitability Versus Environmental Responsibility in Coal Mining; Environmental Health Assessment of a Copper Mine; Water Pollution from Mining in Prestea, Ghana; Mechanisms for Financing Ecological programs in Russia through Mining Rent; Spent Foundry Sand and its Uses in Civil Engineering; Rock Waste Reclamation at Daye Iron Mine, China; Consolidation Behaviour of Saline Gold Tailings etc. 725pp. ISBN 1863422927..
Click here to order
$99
2004. 55551
JONES, Susan K. Creative Strategy in Direct Marketing.
NTC Business Books, 1991. Hardcover. Small 4to. Cut to fep and title-page, o/wise good condition in dj. 436pp. ISBN 0-8442-3179-7..
Click here to order
$22
2005. 71869
JONES. WATSON, Frank. The Idealism of Sir Robert Jones.
Bodynfoel, Llanfechain, 1934. Paperback booklet. Some stains and marks to covers, spine worn, contents good. B/W photso. 26pp..
Click here to order
$40
2006. 69563
JOPLIN, Germaine A. Chemical Analyses of Australian Rocks. Part II: Sedimentary Rocks.
Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, 1965. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library (only marking is a stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Bulletin No. 78. 235pp..
Click here to order
$36
2007. 63235
JOPSON, Debra. The Red Brigade: The Official History of the New South Wales Fire Brigade Employee's Union.
NSW Fire Brigade Employees Union, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. 349pp. ISBN 0646186477..
Click here to order
$26
2008. 52429
JORDAN, Anne Harwell & Melbourne ed. Cannons' Bibliography of Library Economy, 1876 - 1920.
An Author Index with Citations. The Scarecrow Press, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 473pp..
Click here to order
$99
2009. 65020
JORGER, Albert. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kantons Schwyz. Neue Ausgabe II: Der Bezirk March.
Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. In German. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front cover. No dj. Good condition. 558pp. ISBN 3909158226..
Click here to order
$29
2010. 68333
JORPES, J.E. & MUTT, V. eds. Secretin, Cholecystokinin, Pancreozymin and Gastrin.
Springer-Verlag, 1973. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, penning to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. Part of the Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology series, Handbuch der Experimentellen Phamakologie New Series, Vol. XXXIV. 376pp. ISBN 3540059520 or US ISBN 0387059520..
Click here to order
$108
2011. 55778
JOSEPH, David & MCBURNIE, Tony. Marketing Plus: A Positive Approach to Total Management.
Heinemann Professional Publ., 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Fep and title-page clipped, tape-repaired tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 139pp. ISBN 0-434-90908-4..
Click here to order
$27
2012. 70201
JOSET, Francoise & GUESPIN-MICHEL, Janine. Prokaryotic Genetics: Genome Organization, Transfer and Plasticity.
Blackwell Science, 1993. Paperback. Very good condition. 454pp. ISBN 0632027282..
Click here to order
$25
2013. 70347
JOSS, P.J., LYNCH, P.W., & WILLIAMS, O.B. ed. Rangelands: A Resource Under Siege.
Proceedings of the Second International Rangeland Congress. Australian Academy of Science, 1986. Hardcover. Small 4to. Sunning to covers, otherwise good condition. Examines grazing industries, technological improvements of arid rangelands, ecophysiology of rangeland plants, fire in arid and semi-arid regions etc. 634pp. ISBN 0858471299..
Click here to order
$72
2014. 56313
JOSS, P.J., LYNCH, P.W., & WILLIAMS, O.B. ed. Rangelands: A Resource Under Siege.
Proceedings of the Second International Rangeland Congress. Australian Academy of Science, 1986. Hardcover. Small 4to. A touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. Examines grazing industries, technological improvements of arid rangelands, ecophysiology of rangeland plants, fire in arid and semi-arid regions etc. 634pp. ISBN 0-85847-129-9..
Click here to order
$76
2015. 70557
JOUDRY, Patricia. Sound Therapy for the Walk Man.
Steele and Steele, 1989. Sixth revised printing. Paperback. Good condition. 155pp. ISBN 0969168705..
Click here to order
$18
2016. 60925
JOUTEL. STILES, Henry Reed. Joutel's Journal of La Salle's Last Voyage, 1684-7. With a Frontispiece of Gudebrod's Statue of La Salle and the Map of the Original French Edition, Paris 1713, in Facsimile. New Edition, with Historical and Biographical Introductions and Index by Henry Reed Stiles, A.M., M.D. To Which is Added a Bibliography of the Discovery of the Mississippi by Appleton P.C. Griffin, of the Library of Congress.
Joseph McDonough, 1906. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, some sunning to covers, wear to corners, slight bump to bottom of spine, a little wear to internal hinges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Fold-out map. Frontis. Limited edition of 500 copies, this copy unnumbered. 258pp..
Click here to order
$216
2017. 62905
JOYE, Marc P. & BLAYNEY, Paul J. Cost and Management Accounting Practices in Australian Manufacturing Companies: Survey Results.
The Accounting and Finance Foundation, 1990. Paperback. Light scratch to back cover, o/wise good condition. Monograph No. 7. 219pp. ISBN 0908269978. ISSN 01581945..
Click here to order
$72
2018. 66092
JOYE, Philippe. BERSIER, Rene photos. Votre Chalet, Ihr Chalet, Your Chalet.
Office du Livre, 1972. Second edition. Small 4to. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, a little rubbing to edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 157pp..
Click here to order
$49
2019. 70625
JUNG, Carl Gustav. The Archetypes and The Collective Unconscious.
Routledge, 1996 (1968). Reprint of the second edition. Paperback. Some penning, otherwise good condition. B/W & colour plates. 451pp. ISBN 0415058449..
Click here to order
$22
2020. 55050
JUNG. HOMANS, Peter. Jung in Context: Modernity and the Making of a Psychology.
The University of Chicago Press, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 234pp. ISBN 0-226-35108-4..
Click here to order
$27
2021. 67848
JUNGREIS, Arthur M., HODGES, Thomas K., KLEINZELLER, Arnost & SCHULTZ, Stanley G. eds. Water Relations in Membrane Transport in Plants and Animals.
Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 393pp. ISBN 0123920507..
Click here to order
$81
2022. 66568
KABARA, Jon J. ed. Symposium on the Pharmacological Effect of Lipids. Volumes I, II & III.
The American Oil Chemists' Society, 1978-1988. Hardcovers. Three vols. Portion of titlepages cut away, o/wise condition vg. No dj's. 353pp. 216pp. 366pp..
Click here to order
$112
2023. 69510
KAFAROV, V. Fundamentals of Mass Transfer: Gas - Liquid, Vapour - Liquid and Liquid - Liquid Systems.
Mir Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. Second edition. Good condition. No dust jacket. 455pp..
Click here to order
$40
2024. 61070
KAFAROV, V.V. KUZNETSOV, Boris V. trans. Wasteless Chemical Processing.
Mir Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. 251pp..
Click here to order
$27
2025. 72283
KAGAN, Norman. The Cinema of Oliver Stone.
Continuum, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 285pp. ISBN 0826408176..
Click here to order
$18
2026. 67663
KAHIN, Brian & NESSON, Charles eds. Borders in Cyberspace Information Policy and the Global Information Infrastructure.
The MIT Press, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 374pp. ISBN 0262611260..
Click here to order
$23
2027. 67737
KAHL, Dr Gunter. ed. Architecture of Eukaryotic Genes.
VCH, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, a little wear to top corner of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text. No dust jacket. 518pp. ISBN 3527268359 or UK/US ISBN 0895738090..
Click here to order
$72
2028. 73097
KAHMA, Aarno, SIIKARLA, Toivo, VELTHEIM, Valto, VAASJOKI, Oke & HEIKKINEN, Aulis. On the Prospecting and the Geology of the Kemi Chromite Deposit. A Preliminary Report.
Geologinen Tutkimuslaitos, Helsinki, 1962. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 91pp + B/W plates..
Click here to order
$54
2029. 69718
KAHN, Patricia & GRAF, Thomas eds. Oncogenes and Growth Control.
Springer-Verlag, 1986. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and inside rear cover, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 369pp. ISBN 3540168397 or US ISBN 0387168397..
Click here to order
$27
2030. 64656
KAILOLA, Patricia J. Additions to the Fish Fauna of Papua New Guinea - II Eels. Additions to the Fish Fauna of Papua New Guinea - III.
Department of Agriculture, Stock and Fisheries, Port Moresby, 1974. 4to Paperback. Research Bulletin, No. 12. B/W illus. & photos. Good. 89pp..
Click here to order
$63
2031. 64657
KAILOLA, Patricia J. A Catalogue of the Fish Reference Collection at the Kanudi Fisheries Research Laboratory, Port Moresby.
Department of Agriculture, Stock and Fisheries, Port Moresby, 1975. 4to Paperback. Research Bulletin, No. 16. Some wear to spine, o/wise good condition. 277pp..
Click here to order
$81
2032. 42564
KAKABADSE, Andrew & TYSON, Shaun ed. Cases in European Human Resource Management.
Routledge, 1994. Second edition. Paperback. Provides "... broad, practical insights into the strategic and operational aspects of human resource management..." focusing on key issues within the current European context. Scarce. Out of print. Good condition. 201pp..
Click here to order
$81
2033. 54766
KAKABADSE, Andrew & TYSON, Shaun ed. Cases in European Human Resource Management.
Teacher's Guide. Routledge, 1994. Second edition. Paperback. A companion volume to Cases in European Human Resource Management. Good condition. Scarce. Out of print. 268pp..
Click here to order
$81
2034. 69731
KALAMCHI, A. ed. Congenital Lower Limb Deficiencies.
Springer-Verlag, 1989. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to covers, previous owner's stamp to inside covers and front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 257pp. ISBN 3540969683 or US ISBN 0387969683..
Click here to order
$72
2035. 67509
KALIX, Z., FRASER, L.M. & RAWSON, R.I. Australian Mineral Industry: Production and Trade, 1842-1964.
Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, 1966. Hardcover. Small, light stain to front cover, front endpaper removed, o/wise good condition. A comprehensive, statistical reference. 473pp..
Click here to order
$63
2036. 52701
KALLERGIS, Dr G. VI Colloquium on the Geology of the Aegean Region.
Proceedings: Volumes II & III. Institute of Geological and Mining Research, Greece, 1977. 2 paperback vols. Ex-lib, o/wise contents good. B/W photos & illus. Fold-out maps. Paginated from 548 to 1405. Papers mostly in English with some also in French & German. .
Click here to order
$108
2037. 59711
KALUSKI, Marian. KLIM, Dr. George trans. Poles in Maitland / Polacy W Maitland.
Polish Association in NSW, Maitland Branch, 1983. Paperback. Several newspaper clippings affixed to inside front cover and front endpaper, light stain to top edge of back cover, two pages with highlighting. B/W photos. 78pp. ISBN 095943520..
Click here to order
$22
2038. 67616
KAMENSHINE, Lesley. A/V Troubleshooter: Audio-Visual Equipment Operation, Maintenance, and Repair.
Prentice-Hall, 1985. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W illus. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 261pp. ISBN 0130545295..
Click here to order
$21
2039. 71072
KAMINSKI, Monique, BREART, Gerard, BUEKENS, Pierre, HUISJES, Henk J., MCILWAINE, Gillian & SELBMANN, Hans-Konald eds. Perinatal Care Delivery Systems: Description and Evaluation in European Community Countries.
Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the Commission of the European Communities Health Services Research Series No. 1. 308pp. ISBN 0192616102..
Click here to order
$90
2040. 42535
KAMPERDIJK, Eduard W.A., NIEUWENHUIS, Paul, & HOEFSMIT, Elisabeth C.M. ed. Dendritic Cells in Fundamental and Clinical Immunology.
Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Vol. 329. Plenum Press, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Contains papers from the Second International Symposium on Dendritic Cells in 1992. Covers recent developments in molecular biology of antigen presentation & cell biological aspects of signal transduction, in relation to the potential of DC to stimulate lymphocytes & to trigger their in vitro differentiation; the immunological role of DC in vivo; the role of DC in clinical immunology etc. xiv, 653pp..
Click here to order
$162
2041. 64892
KANE, Rosalie A. & Robert L., SOLOMON, David H., BECK, John C. & KEELER, Emmett B. Geriatrics in the United States: Manpower Projections and Training Considerations.
Lexington Books, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 186pp. ISBN 0669043869..
Click here to order
$39
2042. 68279
KANE, Rosalie A. & Robert L., SOLOMON, David H., BECK, John C. & KEELER, Emmett B. Geriatrics in the United States: Manpower Projections and Training Considerations.
Lexington Books, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, stain to edges of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 186pp. ISBN 0669043869..
Click here to order
$27
2043. 63134
KAPITZA, P.L. & WAINSTEIN, L.A. eds. NIKOLIC, S. & M. trans. High-Power Electronics. Volume 2.
Pergamon Press, 1966. Hardcover. B/W plates. Fold-out illus. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on cathodic losses in magnetrons; on the electrodynamic theory of grids; normal coordinates in the theory of closed resonant systems; on the theory of reactive pistons; diaphragms for the wave H01 in the circular waveguide; a solenoid with a uniform magnetic field etc. 117pp..
Click here to order
$72
2044. 59803
KAPLAN, Helen Singer. The Evaluation of Sexual Disorders: Psychological and Medical Aspects.
Brunner/ Mazel Publishers, 1983. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 289pp. ISBN 0876303297..
Click here to order
$57
2045. 67851
KAPLAN, Jerome I. & FRAENKEL, Gideon. NMR of Chemically Exchanging Systems.
Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 165pp. ISBN 0123975506..
Click here to order
$99
2046. 63535
KAPLAN, Martin M. & KOPROWSKI, Hilary eds. Laboratory Techniques in Rabies.
World Health Organization, 1973. Third Edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 367pp..
Click here to order
$99
2047. 69481
KARIM, Al-Haj Maulana Fazlul. Al-Hadis: An English Translation and Commentary of Mishkat-ul-Masabih with With Suitable arrangements into Chapters and Sections (Containing Sayings, doings, and Teachings of the Holy Prophet and events before and after the Resurrection). Book I.
The Book House, n.d. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 738pp..
Click here to order
$72
2048. 42546
KARR, James P. & YAMANAKA, Hidetoshi ed. Prostate Cancer and Bone Metastasis.
Advances in Expermental Medicine and Biology Volume 324. Plenum Press, 1992. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, o/wise condition vg. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Examines the basic biology & clinical aspects of bone metastases originating from prostate cancer. 323pp..
Click here to order
$76
2049. 59998
KARTVELISHVILI, N.A. Theory of Stochastic Processes in Hydrology and River Runoff Regulation.
Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1969. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, slight wear to dj, o/wise good. Scarce. 223pp..
Click here to order
$117
2050. 67498
KASL, Stan & COOPER, Cary L. Stress and Health: Issues in Research Methodology.
John Wiley & Sons, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 321pp. ISBN 047191245X..
Click here to order
$63
2051. 67880
KATO, Ichiro, KUMAMOTO, Nobuo & MATTHEWS, William H. eds. Environmental Law and Policy in the Pacific Basin Area.
University of Tokyo Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small smudge marks to bottom corner of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 229pp. ISBN 0860082857..
Click here to order
$63
2052. 69530
KATSIOLOUDES, Marios I. Global Strategic Planning: Cultural Perspective for Profit and Nonprofit Organizations.
Butterworth-Heinemann, 2002. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 396pp. ISBN 075067413X..
Click here to order
$28
2053. 52163
KATSMAN, David A. Seven Days a Week.
Women and Domestic Service in Industrializing America. Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Fep clipped, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W illus. 374pp..
Click here to order
$23
2054. 72737
KATZ, Bernard. How to Market Professional Services.
Gower, 1988. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 187pp. ISBN 0566027054..
Click here to order
$28
2055. 58537
KATZ, Bill & BUNGE, Charles A. eds. Rothstein on Reference . . . With Some Help from Friends.
The Haworth Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued). 646pp. ISBN 0866568409..
Click here to order
$40
2056. 52847
KATZ, Bill & FRALEY, Ruth ed. International Aspects of Reference and Information Services.
The Haworth Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj (as issued?). 244pp..
Click here to order
$40
2057. 58544
KATZ, Bill & FRALEY, Ruth ed. Reference Services of Today: From Interview to Burnout.
The Haworth Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, tear to front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). 312pp. ISBN 0866565728..
Click here to order
$33
2058. 59253
KATZ, Bill ed. Reference and Information Services: A Reader for Today.
The Haworth Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued). 425pp. ISBN 0810818736..
Click here to order
$22
2059. 54723
KATZMAN, Louise. Photography in California: 1945 - 1980.
Hudson Hills Press with the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1984. 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W & col. photos. 205pp..
Click here to order
$23
2060. 63897
KAUFMAN, Herbert with COUZENS, Michael. Administrative Feedback: Monitoring Subordinates' Behavior.
The Brookings Institution, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, small mark and some sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 83pp. ISBN 0815748388..
Click here to order
$25
2061. 67020
KAUFMAN, Les, and MALLORY, Kenneth (eds). The Last Extinction.
MIT Press, 1987 (1986). Second printing. Paperback. Crease to lower right corner of front cover, light rubbing to edges of spine, small bump to edges of pages, o/wise good. 208pp. ISBN 0262610531. Papers that examine the broad impact of extinction..
Click here to order
$14
2062. 63254
KAUFMAN, Lloyd. Perception: The World Transformed.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 416pp. ISBN 0195024648..
Click here to order
$21
2063. 66420
KAYS, William B. Construction of Linings for Reservoirs, Tanks, and Pollution Control Facilities.
John Wiley & Sons, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to internal hinges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 379pp. ISBN 0471021105..
Click here to order
$81
2064. 52894
KEATING, M. The Australian Workforce, 1910-11 to 1960-61.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Paperback. Provides an in-depth statistical analysis. Good. 392pp..
Click here to order
$27
2065. 68044
KEEN, Noel T., KOSUGE, Tsune & WALLING, Linda L. eds. Physiology and Biochemistry of Plant Microbial Interactions: Proceedings of the 11th Annual Symposium on Plant Physiology.
American Society of Plant Physiologists, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 187pp. ISBN 0943088127..
Click here to order
$31
2066. 57326
KEENE, Donald. No: The Classical Theatre of Japan.
Kodansha International, 1974. Reprint of the revised edition. Small 4to Paperback. B/W plates. An in-depth examination of the art form. Good condition. 112pp. ISBN 0-87011-192-2..
Click here to order
$33
2067. 68148
KELLER, E.L. & ZEE, D.S. eds. Adaptive Processes in Visual and Oculomotor Systems: Proceedings of a Conference Held in Asolimar, California USA 16-20 June 1985.
Pergamon Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. part of the Advances in the Biosciences series, volume 57. 496pp. ISBN 0080320120..
Click here to order
$49
2068. 64987
KELLER, Heimo J. ed. Chemistry and Physics of One-Dimensional Metals.
Plenum Press, 1977. Hardcover. Several tears to dj, a little sunning to spine of covers, o/wise good condition. Part of the NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series, volume 25. 426pp. ISBN 0306357259..
Click here to order
$99
2069. 57393
KELLER, Horst. Miroir de l'Impressionnisme.
V.N.U. Books International, 1980. 4to. Col. reproductions. B/W illus. Handsome. Condition vg. No dj. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper. In French. 266pp..
Click here to order
$42
2070. 72993
KELLER, Kate Van Winkle & SHIMER, Genevieve. The Playford Ball. 103 Early English Country Dances. As Interpreted By Cecil Sharp & His Followers.
A Cappella Books & The Country Dance and Song Society, 1990. Paperback. B/W illus. Music exs. A landmark collection of dances originally published by John Playford in the English Dancing Master & other 17th & 18th century dance publications. Includes the melody of each dance as well as instructions on how to dance. A little sunning to covers, otherwise very good condition. 120pp. ISBN 1556520913..
Click here to order
$58
2071. 42532
KELLER, Phyllis. States of Belonging.
German-American Intellectuals and the First World War. Harvard University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. Explores the conflicting loyalties and allegiances of Hugo Mnsterberg, Geroge Sylvester Viereck, and Hermann Hagedorn during World War I. 324pp..
Click here to order
$34
2072. 66419
KELLY, Anthony. Maintenance Planning and Control.
Butterworths, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 329pp. ISBN 0408013753..
Click here to order
$54
2073. 57567
KELLY, Orr. Brave Men, Dark Waters: The Untold Story of the Navy SEALs.
Presidio, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. 288pp. ISBN 0-89141-408-8..
Click here to order
$20
2074. 66022
KELTIE, Sir John Scott, and EPSTEIN, M. (eds.). The Statesman's Year-Book: Statistical and Historical Annual of the States of the World for the Year 1919.
Macmillan, 1919. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, some light foxing to edges of covers, otherwise good. lii + 1476pp. + advertisements. Foldout map. No DJ. Includes a breakdown of the American States, the Australian states, Canadian provinces etc. .
Click here to order
$81
2075. 66024
KELTIE, Sir John Scott, and EPSTEIN, M. (eds.). The Statesman's Year-Book: Statistical and Historical Annual of the States of the World for the Year 1921.
Macmillan, 1921. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). xliv + 1544pp. + advertisements. Foldout map. No DJ. .
Click here to order
$85
2076. 66025
KELTIE, Sir John Scott, and EPSTEIN, M. (eds.). The Statesman's Year-Book: Statistical and Historical Annual of the States of the World for the Year 1922.
Macmillan, 1922. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, several light marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). xlvii + 1568pp. + advertisements. Foldout map. No DJ. .
Click here to order
$85
2077. 66108
KELTIE, Sir John Scott, and EPSTEIN, M. (eds.). The Statesman's Year-Book: Statistical and Historical Annual of the States of the World for the Year 1923.
Macmillan, 1923. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, a little foxing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). xxxii + 1583pp. + advertisements. Foldout maps. No DJ. .
Click here to order
$85
2078. 66020
KELTIE, Sir John Scott, and EPSTEIN, M. (eds.). The Statesman's Year-Book: Statistical and Historical Annual of the States of the World for the Year 1924.
Macmillan, 1924. Hardcover. Sunning to spine, previous owner's initials to spine, otherwise good. xxxvi + 1523pp. + advertisements. Foldout maps. No DJ. .
Click here to order
$112
2079. 48887
KENDE, Pierre & STRRMISKA, Zdenek. READ, Francoise trans. Equality and Inequality in Eastern Europe.
Berg, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A comprehensive analysis of social stratification throughout Eastern Europe. Studies the evolution of inequalities in these countries & attempts to identify the factors responsible for the persistence of existing forms of inequality & the appearance of new types. Includes comparisons with Western countries. 422pp..
Click here to order
$51
2080. 63176
KENDREW, Sir John & SHELLEY, Julian H. eds. Priorities in Research. Proceedings of the Fourth Boehringer Ingelheim Symposium held at Kronberg, Taunus, 12th-15th May, 1982.
Excerpta Medica, 1983. Hardcover. Small nick to back cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 191pp. ISBN 044490333X..
Click here to order
$99
2081. 57335
KENKINS, C.J., COLEMAN, R., KEENE, J.B., PRITCHARD, T.R., MANNING, P.B. & SCHNEIDER, P.M. Geophysical/ Geological Results of the Cook Seamap 6-85 Cruise: South Tasman Sea and Southwest Pacific Ocean.
The University of Sydney, 1986. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Ocean Sciences Institute Technical Report series, No. 20. ISSN 0815-5453..
Click here to order
$57
2082. 49073
KENNAN, George. Campaigning in Cuba.
Kennikat Press, 1971 (1899) reprint. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Out of print. A personal & historical account of the war between the Untied States & Spain, with the invasion of Cuba & the Santiago campaign. 269pp..
Click here to order
$51
2083. 71512
KENNEALLY, Kevin F. Checklist of Vascualr Plants of the Kinmerley, Western Australia.
Western Australian Naturalists' Club, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. 108pp. ISBN 0959845275..
Click here to order
$54
2084. 47672
KENNEDY, Priscilla. Portrait of Winifred West.
Fine Arts Press, 1976. Hardcover. B/W photos. Biography of West, teacher & headmistress at Frensham School and Sturt. Fine in dj. 225pp..
Click here to order
$18
2085. 71473
KENT, James Tyler. Lectures on Homoeopathic Materia Medica, Together with Kent's 'New Remedies' Incorporated and Arranged in One Alphabetical Order.
B. Jain Publishers, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. 1031pp. ISBN 817021002X..
Click here to order
$25
2086. 51684
KENTON, Warren. Stage Properties and How to Make Them.
Pitman, 1964. Hardcover. Closed tear to dj, fep removed, o/wise good. B/W illus. Part of the Pitman's Theatre and Stage Series. A practical guide. 119pp..
Click here to order
$20
2087. 66559
KERKHOF, A.M. van den. The System CO2-CH4-N2 in Fluid Inclusions: Theoretical Modelling and Geological Applications.
Free University Press, 1988. Paperback. Some sunning and a little wear to covers, o/wise good condition. 206pp. ISBN 9062566944..
Click here to order
$72
2088. 57215
KERN, Horst & SCHUMANN, Michael. Industriearbeit und Arbeiterbewusstsein.
Eine empirische Untersuchung ueber den Einfluss der aktuellen technischen Entwicklung auf die industrielle Arbeit und das Arbeiterbewusstsein - Studienausgabe. Suhrkamp, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. No. 907 in the series. In German. 322pp. ISBN 3-518-10907-3..
Click here to order
$20
2089. 48916
KERN, Stephen. Anatomy and Destiny.
A Cultural History of the Body. Bobbs-Merrill, 1975. 1st US edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Small closed tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. A history of the cultural record left since the mid-nineteenth century as Europeans & Americans began to understand & accept their corporeality. Begins with an examination of the restricitve morality in the Victorian era, then charts the gradual dissolution of this morality over the years. 307pp..
Click here to order
$54
2090. 59192
KERRIGAN, R. H. & KELLIHER, P. D. Farming: Facts, Finances, Failures.
Equine Educational, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Explains many of the managerial and financial problems faced by farm managers and their advisers. 334pp. ISBN 1875381058. .
Click here to order
$22
2091. 47938
KEWLEY, T.H. Social Security in Australia.
1900 - 72. University of Sydney, 1974 (1973). Reprint of the 2nd edition. Paperback. Provides a detailed account, from the beginning of the twentieth century, of each of the several programmes that together comprised the Australian social security system in the 1970s. 586pp..
Click here to order
$20
2092. 72017
KEYES, Dale L. Land Development and the Natural Environment: Estimating Impacts.
The Urban Institute, 1976. Paperback. 4to. Some scuff marks to covers, previous owner's name texta'd to top top edge of front cover, top of spine bumped, bottom corners bumped, otherwise good condition. 128pp. ISBN 0877661588..
Click here to order
$22
2093. 66914
KHARKEVICH, A.A. Nonlinear and Parametric Phenomena in Radio Engineering.
John F. Rider, 1962. Hardcover. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise very good. No DJ. 192pp. .
Click here to order
$39
2094. 62588
KHAW, K.T. ed. Hormone Replacement Therapy.
British Medical Bulletin. Volume 48 No. 2 1992. Churchill Livingstone, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, stain to RH edges of last 50 pages, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Paginated from 249 to 476. ISBN 0443047170. ISSN 00071420..
Click here to order
$81
2095. 48452
KIDSTON, Robert. Catalogue of the Palaeozoic Plants in the Department of Geology and Palaeontology, British Museum (Natural History).
London, Trustees of the British Museum, 1886. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Spine & corners worn. Rear hinge worn. Contents good. 288pp..
Click here to order
$31
2096. 58541
KIES, Cosette N. Problems in Library Public Relations.
R. R. Bowker Co., 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 179pp. ISBN 0835206785..
Click here to order
$36
2097. 67947
KIKKAWA, J. & NIX, H.A. eds. Managing Terrestial Ecosystems. Volume 9. Proceedings of the Ecological Society of Australia.
The Ecological Society of Australia, 1975. Paperback. Light crease to corner of back cover, top corner of titlepage clipped, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on The Effect of Woodland Disturbance on Soil Water; The Effects of an Extensive Wildfire on Populations of Twenty Ground Vertebrates in South-east Australia; Population Dynamics of an Annual Pasture in a Dry Monsoonal Climate etc. 335pp. ISBN 0909436029..
Click here to order
$67
2098. 53727
KILE, Orville Merton. The Farm Bureau Through Three Decades.
The Waverley Press, 1948. Hardcover. Pennings. B/W plates. No dj. 416pp..
Click here to order
$23
2099. 58148
KILLOUGH, Hugh B. & Lucy W. Raw Materials of Industrialism.
Kennikat Press, 1971 (1929). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued). 407pp. ISBN 0804614539..
Click here to order
$22
2100. 57321
KIM, Chewon & KIM, Won-Yong. The Arts of Korea: Ceramics, Sculpture, Gold, and Bronze and Lacquer.
Thames and Hudson, 1966. Hardcover. 4to. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper. Condition vg. No dj. B/W & col. photos. Handsome. 284pp..
Click here to order
$36
2101. 54587
KIMBERLEY, Michael J. ed. Excelsa. Journal of the Aloe, Cactus and Succulent Society of Rhodesia.
No. 7. Aloe, Cactus and Succulent Society of Rhodesia, 1978. Paperback. B/W & Col. photos & illus. Includes articles on The Genus Euphorbia in Rhodesia, Rudolf Marloth and the Flora of South Africa, Uses of the Genus Yucca, List of Succulents Occurring in Rhodesia etc. Good. 119pp..
Click here to order
$27
2102. 59247
KINDER, Robin & KATZ, Bill eds. Information Brokers and Reference Services.
The Haworth Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued). 316pp. ISBN 0866567305..
Click here to order
$23
2103. 57300
KINDER, Robin & KATZ, Bill eds. Information Brokers and Reference Services.
The Haworth Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued). 316pp. ISBN 0-86656-730-5..
Click here to order
$22
2104. 69001
KING, Elbert A. Jr., HEYMANN, Dieter & CRISWELL, David R. eds. Proceedings of the Third Lunar Science Conference. Three volume Set. Volume. 1: Mineralogy and Petrology. Vol. 2. Chemical and Isotope Analyses/ Organic Chemistry. Vol. 3. Physical Properties. Supplement 3 Geochemica et Cosmochimica Acta. Journal of the Geochemcial Society and The Meteoritical Society.
The MIT Press, 1972. Hardcovers. Three volumes. The odd tear and rubbing to dust jackets, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). B/W photos. 3263pp + indexes. ISBN 026212064X..
Click here to order
$135
2105. 47993
KING, G.A.B. Tanker Practice.
The Construction, Operation and Maintenance of Tankers. The Garden City Press, 1974 (1971). Reprint of the 6th edition. Hardcover. 4to. Top & bottom edges of dj worn, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Examines the tanker's development, oil measurement, the loading problem, complex cargoes, discharging cargo, ballasting, tank cleaning, oil pollution, fire, explosion & gas, maintenance, the oil industry etc. 192pp. .
Click here to order
$27
2106. 69499
KING, Jonathan ed. Protein and Nucleic Acid Structure and Dynamics.
Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Co., 1985. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, otherwise condition very good. No dust jacket. Part of the Annual Reviews Special Collections Program series. 587pp. ISBN 0805354034..
Click here to order
$63
2107. 47799
KING, Rev. F.D., C.M. Memories of Maurice O'Reilly C.M.
St. Stanislaus College, 1953. 1st ed. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W photos. Includes a short letter by the author. Good cond. in slightly worn dj. 87pp..
Click here to order
$23
2108. 52020
KING, Robert R. Minorities Under Communism: Nationalities as a Source of Tension Among Balkan Communist States.
Harvard University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise contents good. Assesses the impact of national minorities between communist states, arguing that "...the basic national problems that have disturbed Eastern Europe for generations are still alive". Prescient! Out of print. x, 326pp..
Click here to order
$90
2109. 61032
KING, Spencer B. Jr. Georgia Voices: A Documentary History to 1872.
Unviersity of Georgia Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 370pp..
Click here to order
$23
2110. 63953
KING, Victor T. ed. Environmental Challenges in South-East Asia.
Curzon, 1998. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dj. 410pp. ISBN 0700706151..
Click here to order
$69
2111. 54119
KING-HELE, D.G., PILKINGTON, J.A., HILLER, H. & WALKER, D.M.C. The R.A.E. Table of Earth Satellites, 1957 - 1980.
Macmillan, 1981. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, Lower corners bumped, o/wise contents good. Provides a chronological listing of the 2145 launches of satellites and space vehicles giving the name and international designation of each satellite and its associated rocket/s, with the date of launch, lifetime, mass, shape, dimensions and at least one set of orbital parameters. Covers more than 12000 satellites. xvi, 656pp..
Click here to order
$63
2112. 47682
Sydney University Dramatic Society. The Knight of the Burning Pestle.
King's Hall, Sydney. May 10th, 11th, 12th 1923 at 8pm. Paperback booklet. Contains a list of current office-bearers, cast-list, & a musical programme for the evening. Contents foxed. Small tear to top of back cover & bottom of spine. Rare. .
Click here to order
$23
2113. 59646
KINGSTON, R.S.T. & RIDSON, C. June E. Shrinkage and Density of Australian and Other South-west Pacific Woods.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, 1961. Paperback. Division of Forest Products Technological Paper No. 13. Light browning to spine, small light stain to back cover, o/wise good. 65pp..
Click here to order
$33
2114. 42438
KINLEY, David, A.B. The History, Organization and Influence of the Independent Treasury of the United States.
Greenwood Press, 1968 (1893). Reprint. Hardcover. Slight stain to fep, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines the development, organization & work of the Independent Treasury, the influence of the Independent Treasury on business, the realtion of the Independent Treasury to crises etc. 329pp..
Click here to order
$31
2115. 42322
KINNE, Otto ed. Marine Ecology.
A Comprehensive, Integrated Treatise on Life in Oceans and Coastal Waters. Volume III: Cultivation Part 2. John Wiley & Sons, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. No dj. Paginated from 579 to 1293. Focuses on the cultivation of animals, from various kinds of protozoa to crustacea to mammalia. Out of print..
Click here to order
$52
2116. 69969
KIPLING, David. The Telomere.
Oxford University Press, 1995. Paperback. Crease/impression mark to upper edge of front cover and first 12 pages, otherwise good condition.208pp. ISBN 0199636001..
Click here to order
$45
2117. 56328
KIRA, Tatuo ed. Compact-size Edition of Data Book of World Lake Environments: A Survey of the State of World Lakes: Asia and Oceania.
International Lake Environment Committee Foundation, United Nations Environment Programme, 1995. 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 672pp. .
Click here to order
$99
2118. 55099
KIRBY, Percival R. The True Story of the Grosvenor East Indiaman Wrecked on the Coast of Pondoland South Africa on 4 August 1782.
Oxford University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. Fold-out map. 266pp. .
Click here to order
$32
2119. 53218
KIRCHGESSNER, M. ed. Trace Element Metabolism in Man and Animals - 3.
Proceedings of the 3rd International Symposium. Institut fur Ernahrungsphysiologie, Technische Universitat Munchen, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition. Includes papers under the headings of biochemical functions of trace elements; absorption and excretion of trace elements; distribution, storage and interactions of trace elements; trace element deficiency and physiological consequences; genetic disorders in trace element metabolism; trace elements in gravidity and lactation etc. xv, 684pp..
Click here to order
$99
2120. 71754
KIRICHENKO, Oxana ed. Khiva The City of A Thousend Domes.
Chief Editorial Office of Publishing & Printing Concern "Sharq", Taschkent, Usbekistan, 1997. Hardcover. Pictorial covers. 4to. Colour photos. Small scratch to bottom of spine and to top edges of top corners, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 140pp..
Click here to order
$63
2121. 72177
KIRKLAND, Frederick ed. Operation Damask: Being a record of Australia's participation prior to, during and after The Gulf War, Iraq-Kuwait - 1990-1991.
Plaza Historical Service, 1991. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, slight bump to top of spine, light rubbing to rear cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 225pp. ISBN 0958749116..
Click here to order
$36
2122. 55518
KIRKPATRICK, Donald L. How to Plan and Conduct Productive Business Meetings.
American Management Association, 1987. Second edition. 4to ring-bound Paperback. Top corners of front endpapers and title-page clipped, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. 293pp. ISBN 0-8144-7664-3..
Click here to order
$57
2123. 63446
KIRSCHNER, Stanley ed. Advances in the Chemistry of the Coordination Compounds.
Macmillan, 1961. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, ex-libris stmp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. 682pp..
Click here to order
$43
2124. 62622
KIT, Saul & DUBBS, Del Rose. Enzyme Induction by Viruses.
S. Karger, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the Monographs in Virology series, vol. 2. 114pp..
Click here to order
$72
2125. 56215
KITCHELL, Kenneth F. Jr. Asterix Gallus: Vocabulary and Translation Notes.
The American Classical League, 1985. 4to Ring-bound Paperback. Good condition. 33pp..
Click here to order
$53
2126. 60281
KLAPPER, August. The Printer in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg: An Account of His Life & Times, His Office & of His Craft.
Colonial Williamsburg, 1958. Paperback booklet. Ex-library, some wear to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 34pp..
Click here to order
$11
2127. 68294
KLECZEK, Josip. Astronomical Dictionary; Actpohomnyecknn Cnobapb; Astronomisches Worterbuch; Dictionnaire Astronomique; Dizzionario Astronomico; Astronomicky Slovnik.
Academic Press, Publishing House Of The Czechoslovak Academy Of Sciences, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing and scuff marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Covers English, Russian, German, French, Italian and Czech. 972pp..
Click here to order
$36
2128. 66009
KLEE. Grohmann, Will. Paul Klee.
Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited, 1958. Hardcover. Folio. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, otherwise good. Includes 16 colour prints. No pagination..
Click here to order
$21
2129. 66331
KLEIN, Dr. Louis. River Pollution. I. Chemical Analysis.
Butterworths, 1971 (1959). Reprint. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name and details to front endpaper, prev. owner's name to titlepage and bottom edges, o/wise condition vg in dj. 206pp. ISBN 0408385904..
Click here to order
$29
2130. 65573
KLEIN, Herbert S. Slavery in the Americas: A Comparative Study of Cuba and Virginia.
University of Chicago Press, 1969 (1967). Second impression. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, small tears and wear to top and bottom of DJ spine, otherwise good. 270pp. .
Click here to order
$19
2131. 71557
KLEIN, Marty & ROBBINS, Riki. Let Me Count the Ways: Discovering Great Sex Without Intercourse.
Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam, 1998. Hardcover. Small light mark to rear cover of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 210pp. ISBN 0874779561..
Click here to order
$43
2132. 48062
KLEINROCK, Leonard et al. ed. Realizing the Information Future.
The Internet and Beyond. National Academy Press, 1994. Paperback. Examines the potential impact of the internet across various services, including special issues that confront the education, research & library communties, the role of government, the necessary design architecture etc. 301pp..
Click here to order
$20
2133. 63353
KLEM. The Klem Family in Australia: 1856-1982.
Access Press, 1983. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 135pp. ISBN 0949795406..
Click here to order
$67
2134. 56741
KLERKS, W. Madame du Deffand: Essai sur L'Ennui.
Universitaire pers Leiden, Van Gorcum & Comp., 1961. Paperback. In French. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 110pp. .
Click here to order
$47
2135. 55918
KLIX, F., NAATANEN, R., & ZIMMER, K. eds. Psychophysiological Approaches to Human Information Processing.
North-Holland, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 461pp. ISBN 0-444-87737-1..
Click here to order
$90
2136. 63649
KLIX, F., STREIZ, N.A., WAERN, Y. & WANDKE, H. eds. Man-Computer Interaction Research Macinter-II.
Selected Papers of the Man-Computer Interaction Research Network of the International Union of Psychological Science. North-Holland, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 600pp. ISBN 0444873368..
Click here to order
$90
2137. 65794
KLOOT, N.H. & BOLZA, E. Properties of Timbers Imported Into Australia.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, 1961. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, previous owner's name to top right corner of front cover, otherwise good. 79pp. .
Click here to order
$44
2138. 65401
KNIGHT, David. Ordering the World: A History of Classifying Man.
Burnett Books, 1981. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine and top edge of rear cover of DJ, otherwise good condition. 215pp. ISBN 0233972935..
Click here to order
$19
2139. 60042
KNOWLES, David & GRIMES, W.F. Charterhouse: The Medieval Foundation in the Light of Recent Discoveries.
Longmans, Green & Co., 1954. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out map. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 95pp..
Click here to order
$24
2140. 51658
KOBRE, Kenneth. Photojournalism.
The Professionals' Approach. Curtin & London/ Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition in dj. A comprehensive look at the techniques of photojournalism. 342pp..
Click here to order
$22
2141. 68765
KOCH, Gebhard & RICHTER, Dietmar eds. Biosynthesis, Modification, and Processing of Cellular and Viral Polyproteins.
Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 341pp. ISBN 0124175600..
Click here to order
$90
2142. 53132
KOCH, Grace ed. Kaytetye Country.
An Aboriginal History of the Barrow Creek Area. Institute for Aboriginal Development, 1993. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. 140pp..
Click here to order
$20
2143. 65345
KOELNER, Paul. Basler Zunstherrlichkeit.
Ein Bilderbuch der Zunfte und Gesellschaften. Verlag Birkhauser Basel, 1942. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ, b/w and colour plates. 239pp. In German..
Click here to order
$34
2144. 68285
KOEPHCHEN, H.P., HILTON, S.M. & TRZEBSKI, A. eds. Central Interaction Between Respiratory and Cardiovascular Systems.
Springer-Verlag, 1980. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 244pp. ISBN 3540099484 or US ISBN 0387099484..
Click here to order
$63
2145. 66441
KOFF, Theodore H. New Approaches to Health Care for an Aging Population: Developing a Continuum of Chronic Care Services.
Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 270pp. ISBN 1555420907..
Click here to order
$24
2146. 55845
KOLKOWICZ, Roman. The Soviet Military and the Communist Party.
Princeton University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 429pp..
Click here to order
$20
2147. 54971
KOLODNY, Ralph L. & GARLAND, James A. ed. Groupwork with Children and Adolescents.
The Haworth Press, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 110pp. ISBN 0866563385..
Click here to order
$33
2148. 68672
KOLODNY, Ralph L. & GARLAND, James A. ed. Groupwork with Children and Adolescents.
The Haworth Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 110pp. ISBN 0866563385..
Click here to order
$22
2149. 64974
KOMAROV, V.L. ed. Flora of the U.S.S.R. (Flora SSSR). Volume V.
Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1970. Hardcover. Two fold-out maps to rear slip. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 593pp..
Click here to order
$112
2150. 60795
KOTS, Ya. M. EVARTS, Edward V. trans. The Organisation of Voluntary Movement: Neurophysiological Mechanisms.
Plenum Press, 1977. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 276pp. ISBN 0306310384..
Click here to order
$112
2151. 72839
KOTTER, John P. A Force for Change: How Leadership Differs from Management.
The Free Press, 1990. Hardcover. Reprint. Very good condition in dust jacket. 180pp. ISBN 0029184657..
Click here to order
$18
2152. 67546
KOVACS, Margit. ILONA, P. Brestyanszky. Kovacs Margit.
Corvina Kiado, 1977. Hardcover. B/W & col. photos. Several small tears to dj, sunning to bottom edges of covers, o/wise good condition. In Hungarian. 221pp. .
Click here to order
$24
2153. 69226
KRAAK, Menno-Jan & BROWN, Allan eds. Web Cartography: Developments and Prospects.
Taylor & Francis, 2001. Paperback. Condition very good. 213pp. ISBN 074840869X..
Click here to order
$36
2154. 64451
KRAUS, E.B. ed. Modelling and Prediction of the Upper Layers of the Ocean.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 325pp. ISBN 0080206115..
Click here to order
$72
2155. 68768
KRAVITZ, E.A. & TREHERNE, J.E. eds. Neurotransmission Neurotransmitters and Neuromodulators. The Journal of Experimental Biology Volume 89.
Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 286pp. ISBN 0521236517..
Click here to order
$58
2156. 66204
KREIER, Julius P. ed. Parasitic Protozoa. Volume I: Taxonomy, Kinetoplastids, and Flagellates of Fish.
Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, marks to rear cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 441pp. ISBN 0124260012..
Click here to order
$39
2157. 62843
KREML, William P. The Anti-Authoritarian Personality.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the International Series of Monographs in Experimental Psychology, vol. 21. 118pp. ISBN 0080210635..
Click here to order
$81
2158. 54343
KREPINEVICH, Andrew F. Jr. The Army and Vietnam.
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988 (1986). Paperback. B/W photos. 318pp..
Click here to order
$20
2159. 66865
KRESGE, David T. & ROBERTS, Paul O. Techniques of Transport Planning. Volume 2: Systems Analysis and Simulation Models.
Brookings Institution, 1971. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 228pp. ISBN 0815775024..
Click here to order
$29
2160. 58775
KRETCHMER, Norman & MONKOWSKI, Alexandre eds. Nutritional Adaptation of the Gastrointestinal Tract of the Newborn.
Raven Press, 1983. Hardcover. Some light mottling to covers, o/wise good in dj. Part of the Nestle Nutrition Workshop Series, Vol. 3. 230pp. ISBN 089004905X..
Click here to order
$60
2161. 56815
KREUZER, Rudolf ed. Freezing and Irradiation of Fish.
Fishing News/ Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1969. 4to Hardcover. B/W photos & illus. Good condition in dj. Examines freezing fish at sea, freezing and processing frozen fish, the quality of frozen fish products and its assessment etc. 528pp..
Click here to order
$57
2162. 48010
KRICH, John. Photos by HEIMERDINGER, Debra. Waiting Game.
Photographs of the Oakland A's. North Atlantic Books, 1982. Oblong 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Slight rubbing to spine, o/wise good condition. A photographic study of the baseball team, the Oakland A's. n.p..
Click here to order
$22
2163. 54830
KRIS, Ernst & SPEIER, Hans et al. German Radio Propaganda: Report on Home Broadcasts During the War.
Oxford University Press, 1944. Hardcover. A little wear to front hinge, o/wise good condition. No dj. Reports "...how the Second World War was presented by the German propagandists to the German people". 529pp..
Click here to order
$57
2164. 52707
KRISHNAN, M.S., SUBRAMANYAM, A.P., EREMENKO, N.A. et al. Proceedings of the Symposium on Upper Mantle Project.
Geophysics Research Board, National Geophysic Research Institute, 1967. Paperback. Ex-library, some wear to spine, o/wise contents good. B/W illus. Fold-out maps. Includes papers under the headings of Magams and their Relationship to Tectonics of Crust and Mantle; Seismology and Gravity Studies; Physics of the Crust and Mantle; Geological, Geophysical and Geochemical Studies on Dharwar Region, Geological, Geophysical and Geochemical Studies on Cuddapah Basin, Gulf of Cambay and Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Geological, Geophysical and Geochemical Studies on Singhbuhm and Aravalli Regions. 540pp..
Click here to order
$57
2165. 52889
KRUGER, James E. & LABERGE, Donald E. ed. Third International Symposium on Pre-Harvest Sprouting in Cereals.
Westview Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Presents scientific research that examines solving the problem of pre-harvest sprouting from a variety of perspectives, including that of plant breeders, physiologists and biochemists. Scarce. 312pp..
Click here to order
$56
2166. 67120
KRUSE, Gordon, EGGERS, Douglas M., MARASCO, Richard J., PAUTZKE, Clarence & QUINN, Terrance J. eds. Proceedings of the International Symposium on Management Strategies for Exploited Fish Populations: Lowell Wakefield Fisheries Symposium.
Alaska Sea Grant College Program, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes chapters on harvest rate policies for single species fisheries, evaluation of management effectiveness, effects of variability and Uncertainty, socioeconomics and allocation etc. University of Alaska Sea Grant College Program Report No. 93-02. 825pp. ISBN 1566120217..
Click here to order
$81
2167. 59104
KUH, Richard H. Foolish Figleaves? Pornography In-and Out Of-Court.
Macmillan, 1968 (1967). Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 368pp..
Click here to order
$15
2168. 70147
KUHLMANN, Wolf D. Immuno Enzyme Techniques in Cytochemistry.
Verlag Chemie, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, small nick to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 162pp. ISBN 3527260781 or US ISBN 0895730715..
Click here to order
$45
2169. 48877
KUHN, Anna K. & WRIGHT, Barabara D. ed. Playing for Stakes. German-Language Drama in Social Context: Essays in Honor of Herbert Lederer.
Berg, 1994. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. A collections essays looking at the work of Gerhart Hauptmann, Strindberg, Karl Kraus, Erwin Piscator, Grillparzer, Johann Nestroy, Arthur Schnitzler, Franz Xaver Kroetz, Herbert Berger & Elfriede Jelinek. 253pp..
Click here to order
$31
2170. 71699
KUHN, James W. & SHRIVER, Donald W. Jr. Beyond Success: Corporations and Their Critics in the 1990s.
Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. A touch of sunning and rubbing to dust jacket, name blacked out front endpaper, otherwise condition very good. 336pp. ISBN 019506433X..
Click here to order
$21
2171. 66333
KUHN, James W. & SHRIVER, Donald W. Jr. Beyond Success: Corporations and Their Critics in the 1990s.
Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 336pp. ISBN 019506433X..
Click here to order
$22
2172. 70825
KUIK, Onno & VERBRUGGEN, Harmen eds. In Search of Indicators of Sustainable Development.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1992 (1991). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 126pp. ISBN 079231249X..
Click here to order
$99
2173. 55190
KUJOTH, Jean Spealman. Readings in Nonbook Librarianship.
The Scarecrow Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 463pp..
Click here to order
$23
2174. 69528
KUMAR, Ajit ed. Eukaryotic Gene Expression.
Plenum Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 229pp. ISBN 0306415321..
Click here to order
$117
2175. 65342
KUNKEL, Wolfgang. KELLY, J.M. trans. An Introduction to Roman Legal and Constitutional History.
Oxford University Press,1966. Hardcover. Some foxing to spine of dj, some tape-marks to endpapers, light foxing to edges, o/wise good. 217pp..
Click here to order
$29
2176. 69405
KUO, Jan-Tai & LIN, Gwo-Fong eds. Stochastic Hydraulics '92.
Department of Civil Engineering, National Taiwan University, 1992. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition. No dust jacket. Proceedings of the Sixth IAHR International Symposium on Stochastic Hydraulics, Held at Taipei, May 18-20, 1992. Includes papers onExpressions of Efficiency of Urban Runoff Storages Based on probabalistic Models of Rainfall Series; The Choice of River Routing Parameters Based on Reliability Analysis Applied to Flood Control Purpose; Fuzzy Characteristic and Fuzzy Analysis of Incipient Motion of Sediment; An Algorithm for Tracking Particles; Water Waves Over Weakly Stochastic Depths etc.873pp..
Click here to order
$144
2177. 70563
KURODA, Yukiaki, KURSTAK, Edouard & MARAMOROSCH, Karl eds. Invertebrate and Fish Tissue Culture.
Japan Scientific Societies Press / Springer-Verlag, 1988. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to covers, odd scuff mark to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 294pp. ISBN 3540192085 or US ISBN 0387192085..
Click here to order
$81
2178. 48181
KUSTOW, Michael. One in Four.
A Year in the Life of a Channel Four Commissioning Editor. Chatto & Windus, 1987. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Reflects the cycle of a broadcasting year with its scheduling patterns, festivals, prizes & markets. Follows the conception, preparation & making of programmes, & provides close-ups of the people & processes involved. 248pp..
Click here to order
$23
2179. 61979
KUTASH, Irwin L. & WOLF, Alexander eds. Group Psychotherapist's Handbook: Contemporary Theory and Technique.
Columbia University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 373pp. ISBN 0231068409..
Click here to order
$23
2180. 68683
KVAMME, E. & PIHL, A. eds. Regulation of Enzyme Activity and Allosteric Interactions.
Universitetsforlaget / Academic Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to bottom of spine, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 170pp..
Click here to order
$40
2181. 54647
KYLE, Duncan. Green River High.
Collins, 1979. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 263pp..
Click here to order
$22
2182. 42347
LA PORTE, Todd R. ed. Social Responses to Large Technical Systems.
Control or Anticipation. Kluwer Academic Publ., 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Presents papers from a NATO Advanced Research Workshop on Social Responses to Large Technical Systems: Regulation, Management, or Anticipation. Part of the NATO ASI series, Series D: Behavioural and Social Sciences Vol. 58. Includes essays on facing the collapse of the Washington public power supply system, Iran air flight 655 & the USS Vincennes: complex, large-scale military systems and the failure of control, offshore oil production safety & health regulation in Great Britain & Norway etc. viii, 190pp..
Click here to order
$112
2183. 63028
LA RUE, Asenath. Aging and Neuropsychological Assessment.
Plenum Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 369pp. ISBN 0306440628..
Click here to order
$64
2184. 69702
LABANA, Santokh S. ed. Ultraviolet Light Induced Reactions in Polymers.
American Chemical Society, 1976. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 495pp. ISBN 084120313X..
Click here to order
$21
2185. 68761
LACK, David. The Natural Regulation of Animal Numbers.
Oxford University Press, 1967 (1954). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little penning and pencilling, a little fraying to top of spine and top corners, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 343pp..
Click here to order
$19
2186. 72413
LACK, David. Population Studies of Birds.
Oxford University Press, 1968 (1966). Reprint. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, small tear to RH edge of back cover, otherwise good condition. 341pp. ISBN 0198573413..
Click here to order
$18
2187. 54273
LADD, H.S. ed. Treatise on Marine Ecology and Paleoecology.
Volume 2: Paleoecology. The Geological Society of America, 1963 (1957). Hardcover. Ex-lib, bottom corners bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Fold-out maps & charts. 1077pp..
Click here to order
$33
2188. 67995
LAHLOU, B. ed. Epithelial Transport in the Lower Vertebrates
Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. A collection of papers from a conference that examine ionic tranport in fishes and, to some extent, in amphibians. 366pp. ISBN 0521227488..
Click here to order
$90
2189. 55712
LAHUE, Kalton C. World of Laughter: The Motion Picture Comedy Short, 1910-1930.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, fep removed, o/wise contents good. B/W plates. 240pp. .
Click here to order
$20
2190. 63723
LAI, Wei & SAIBEL, Edward. Elements of Mechanics of Elastic Solids.
Addison-Wesley, 1965. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to dj, several prev. owner's stamps to front endpaper and titlepage, o/wise condition vg. 196pp..
Click here to order
$21
2191. 53266
LAIRD, Robbin F. ed. West European Arms Control Policy.
Duke University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Assesses the European arms control policy and domestic policy processes in the UK, France, West Germany and Italy. 224pp..
Click here to order
$27
2192. 68205
LAM, Dominic Man-Kit & GILBERT, Charles D. eds. Neural Mechanisms of Visual Perception: Proceedings of the Second Retina Research Foundation Symposium, Volume Two, 14 & 15 April 1989, The Woodlands, Texas.
Gulf Publishing Company, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, several corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 304pp + col. photos. ISBN 0943255074..
Click here to order
$45
2193. 67649
LAMAY, Craig L. & DENNIS, Evertte E. eds. Media and the Environment.
Island Press, 1991. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 266pp. ISBN 1559631309..
Click here to order
$19
2194. 69635
LAMB, A.F.A. ed. Fast Growing Timber Trees of the Lowland Tropics, No. 6: Pinus Caribaea. Volume 1.
Unit of Tropical Silviculture, Department of Forestry, UK, 1973. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. Appendix booklet to inside rear slip-case. 254pp..
Click here to order
$67
2195. 60791
LAMBERT, Michel with SORIANO, Jose M. Vegetable Cultivation in the South Pacific.
South Pacific Commission, Noumea, New Caledonia, 1981. Paperback. Several Ex-libris stamps, o/wise good. B/W photos. Handbook No. 17 (1978). 152pp..
Click here to order
$27
2196. 58986
LAMBERTON, D.M. The Theory of Profit.
Basil Blackwell, 1965. Hardcover. Some rubbing, tears and several stains to dj, o/wise good condition. 211pp. .
Click here to order
$23
2197. 69533
LAMERS, Henny J.G.L.M. & CASSINELLI, Joseph. Introduction to Stellar Winds.
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Small 4to. No dust jacket. Light foxing to back cover, otherwise good condition. 438pp. ISBN 0521593980..
Click here to order
$72
2198. 60735
LANDERS, Daniel M. ed. The 1984 Olympic Scientific Congress Proceedings. Volume 3: Sport and Elite Performers.
Human Kinetics Publishers, 1986. Hardcover. Some indents and light scratches to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 194pp. ISBN 0873220153..
Click here to order
$57
2199. 58219
LANGDON, Glen G. Jr. Computer Design.
Computeach Press, 1982. Hardcover. Light wear to ends of spine, o/wise good. 577pp. ISBN 0960786406..
Click here to order
$21
2200. 62757
LANGER, S.Z., BRUNELLO, N., RACAGNI, G. & MENDLEWICZ, J. eds. Critical Issues in the Treatment of Affective Disorders. International Academy for Biomedical and Drug Research Vol. 9.
Harger, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 198pp. ISBN 380556032X..
Click here to order
$34
2201. 70532
LANGLOIS, Arthur C. Supplement to Palms of the World.
The University Presses of Florida, 1976. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos. A little wear to dust jacket, small dent to rear cover, otherwise good condition. 252pp. ISBN 0813003296..
Click here to order
$67
2202. 70659
LANGTRY, J.O. & BALL, Desmond eds. The Northern Territory in the Defence of Australia: Strategic and Operational Considerations.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1991. Paperback.Good condition. 340pp. ISBN 0731511565..
Click here to order
$40
2203. 69983
LANNING, Michael J. Delivering Profitable Value: A Revolutionary Framework to Accelerate Growth, Generate Wealth, and Rediscover the Heart of Business.
Capstone Publishing, 2001 (1998). Hardcover. Reprint. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. 320pp. ISBN 1900961040..
Click here to order
$21
2204. 72649
LAPORTE, Marcel. Les Phenomenes Elementaires de la Decharge Electrique dans les Gaz. Recueil des Conferences-Rapports de Documentation sur la Physique, Vol. 22.
Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1933. Hardcover. Several marks to covers, some fraying to ends of spine, top corners bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. In French. 232pp..
Click here to order
$72
2205. 65157
LARSEN, Clark Spencer. Bioarchaeology of the Late Prehistoric Guale: South End Mound I, St. Catherines Island, Georgia.
American Museum of Natural History, 2002. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise good condition. 104pp. .
Click here to order
$44
2206. 57831
LARSEN, Leonard, MANSON, Vincent, & PRINZ, Martin eds. Igneous and Metamorphic Geology: A Volume in Honor of Arie Poldervaart.
The Geological Society of America, 1968. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. Fold-out maps. Covers many different parts of the world including Japan, Norway, America, etc. Memoir No. 115. 561pp..
Click here to order
$36
2207. 61913
LARWOOD, Laurie & WOOD, Marion M. Women in Management.
Lexington Books, 1978 (1977). Hardcover. Ex-library, six pages with pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 199pp. ISBN 0669009733..
Click here to order
$81
2208. 70405
LASAGNA, Louis. Phenylpropanolamine: A Review.
Wiley-Interscience, 1988. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, slight sunning to spine of dust jacket, previous owner's embossed stamp to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 440pp. ISBN 0471819778..
Click here to order
$112
2209. 61473
LATREILLE, Anne, LATREILLE, Peter & LOVELL, Peter. New Uses for Old Buildings in Australia.
Oxford University Press, 1982. 4to Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Condition vg. 208pp. ISBN 0195543017..
Click here to order
$23
2210. 72588
LATREILLE, Anne, LATREILLE, Peter & LOVELL, Peter. New Uses for Old Buildings in Australia.
Oxford University Press, 1982. 4to Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Slight bump to spine and a touch of wear to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise good condition. 208pp. ISBN 0195543017..
Click here to order
$21
2211. 68933
LAURIE, Dennis. From Battlefield to Boardroom: Winning Management Strategies for Today's Global Business.
Palgrave, 2001. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 263pp. ISBN 0333949900..
Click here to order
$18
2212. 66989
LAUT, P., FIRTH, D., and PAINE, T.A. Provisional Environmental Regions of Australia: A Working Document Towards a Framework for Australian Environmental Statistics. Volume 2, Attributes of Local Government Areas.
CSIRO/ Department of Science and the Environment, 1980. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Good condition. 153pp. ISBN 0643003789..
Click here to order
$63
2213. 61887
LAUT, P., HEYLIGERS, P.C. et al. Environments of South Australia. Province 1: South East. Province 2: Murray Mallee. Province 3: Mt. Lofty Block. Province 4: Eyre and York Peninsulas. Province 5: Eastern Pastoral. Province 6: Flinders Ranges. Province 7: Western Pastoral.
CSIRO, 1977 4to Paperbacks. Six vols (Provinces 5 and 6 in the one volume) with supplementary maps. Ex-libris stamps to covers and titlepages, title penned to spines, otherwise good condition. 126pp; 168pp; 203pp; 289pp; 219pp; 184pp. ISBN 0643002545; ISBN 0643002553; ISBN 0643002561; ISBN 064300257X; ISBN 0643002588; ISBN 0643002596..
Click here to order
$270
2214. 66994
LAUT, P., HEYLIGERS, P.C. et al. Environments of South Australia. Province 5: Eastern Pastoral, and Province 6: Flinders Ranges.
CSIRO, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. Supplementary fold-out maps. 219pp. ISBN 0643002588..
Click here to order
$49
2215. 66554
LAVENDEL, Giuliana ed. A Decade of Research: Xerox Palo Alto Research Center, 1970-1980.
R.R. Bowker & Co., 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Light bump to bottom of spine, a little rubbing to back cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Focuses on digital electronic technologies. 480pp. ISBN 0835213277..
Click here to order
$99
2216. 42345
LAVIA, Lynn A. ed. Cellular Signals Controlling Uterine Function.
Plenum Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Presents papers from a Symposium on Cellular Signals Controlling Uterine Function. vi, 191pp..
Click here to order
$54
2217. 55805
LAW, Preston E. Jr. Shipboard Electromagnetics.
Artech House, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 262pp. ISBN 0-89006-247-1..
Click here to order
$72
2218. 51623
LAWSON, L.E. Offset Lithography.
Vista Books, 1963. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W plates & illus. Part of the Facts of Print series. Examines the complete contemporary industrial process but also briefly looks at the traditional process. 184pp..
Click here to order
$33
2219. 59672
LAWSON, Ronald. Brisbane in the 1890s.
University of Queensland Press, 1973. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some rubbing to lower corners, o/wise condition vg in dj. 373pp. ISBN 0702208299..
Click here to order
$22
2220. 51889
LAWTON, Richard. A World of Movies.
70 Years of Film History. Sundial Books/ Octopus Books, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. A stunning photographic history. B/W & col. photos. 382pp..
Click here to order
$27
2221. 66516
LE BAS, Michael John. Carbonatite-Nephelinite Volcanism: An African Case History.
John Wiley & Sons, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 347pp. ISBN 0471994227. .
Click here to order
$108
2222. 59113
LE CLEZIO, J.M.G. The Mexican Dream Or, The Interrupted Thought of Amerindian Civilizations.
The University of Chicago Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner bumped, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. 221pp. ISBN 0226110028..
Click here to order
$15
2223. 55649
LE GOFF, Jacques. Le Naissance du Purgatoire.
Gallimard, 1981. Paperback. B/W plates. In French. Good condition. 509pp. ISBN 2-07-032644-6..
Click here to order
$25
2224. 55654
LE GOFF, Jacques. HARTFELDER, Elisabeth trans. Geschichte und Gedachtnis.
Campus, 1992. Paperback. In German. Good condition. 298pp. ISBN 3-593-34539-0..
Click here to order
$31
2225. 67149
LEATHARD, Audrey. Health Care Provision: Past, Present and into the 21st Century.
Stanley Thornes, 2000. Paperback. Condition vg. Second edition. Examines the case of Britain. 351pp. ISBN 074873354X..
Click here to order
$34
2226. 64726
LEAVER, C.J. ed. Genome Organization and Expression in Plants.
Plenum Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, some wear to internal hinges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 607pp. ISBN 0306403404..
Click here to order
$58
2227. 61111
LEDOUX, Lucien ed. Genetic Manipulations with Plant Material.
Plenum Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to spine and top edge of rear cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 601pp. ISBN 0306356031..
Click here to order
$99
2228. 48611
LEE, Albert. England's Sea Story.
A Popular Record of the Doings of the English Navy From the Earliest Days. Andrew Melrose, n.d. (c.1904). Hardcover. Gilt to decorated cover (ship) & spine. Frontis. B/W plates. A little foxed. Corners a little worn. Condition good. Very rare. ix, 336pp..
Click here to order
$42
2229. 66177
LEE, Anthony K. The Action Plan for Australian Rodents.
Australian Nature Conservation Agency, 1995. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 62pp. Part of the Endangered Species Program, Project Number 130. .
Click here to order
$54
2230. 48350
LEE, Marshall & MICHALKA, Wolfgang. German Foreign Policy 1917 - 1933.
Continuity or Break? Berg, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth examination of Weimar foreign policy. Out of Print. 180pp..
Click here to order
$23
2231. 69594
LEE. WHYTE, Douglas H.K. A Global Scientist: Douglas H.K. Lee.
Brolga Press, 1995. Paperback. A touch of rubbing to front cover, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 199pp. ISBN 1875495134..
Click here to order
$55
2232. 69571
LEE. WHYTE, Douglas H.K. A Global Scientist: Douglas H.K. Lee.
Brolga Press, 1995. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 199pp. ISBN 1875495134..
Click here to order
$54
2233. 69908
LEE. WHYTE, Douglas H.K. A Global Scientist: Douglas H.K. Lee.
Brolga Press, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 199pp. ISBN 1875495134..
Click here to order
$57
2234. 60154
LEFF, Nathaniel H. The Brazilian Capital Goods Industry, 1929-1964.
Harvard University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 186pp..
Click here to order
$17
2235. 66252
LEFLEY, Harriet P. & JOHNSON, Dale L. eds. Families as Allies in Treatment of the Mentally Ill: New Directions for Mental Health Professionals.
American Psychiatric Publishing, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 284pp. ISBN 0880482982..
Click here to order
$25
2236. 66339
LEFLON, Jean. FLANAGAN, Francis D. Eugene de Mazenod. Bishop of Marseilles, Founder of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, 1782 - 1861.
Volume I: The Steps of a Vocation, 1782 - 1814. Volume II: Missions of Provence, Restoration of the Diocese of Marseilles, 1814 - 1837. Fordham University Press, 1961 & 1965. Hardcover. 2 vols. (of 4). Prev. owner's ex-libris stamps to front endpaper. Good condition in slightly worn dj's. Frontis. B/W plates. The definitive biography of Bishop Eugene de Mazenod of Marseilles. 511pp; 702pp..
Click here to order
$49
2237. 49060
LEFLON, Jean. FLANAGAN, Francis D. Eugene de Mazenod. Bishop of Marseilles, Founder of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, 1782 - 1861.
Volume I: The Steps of a Vocation, 1782 - 1814. Volume II: Missions of Provence, Restoration of the Diocese of Marseilles, 1814 - 1837. Volume III: Pastoral and Missionary Work, Adaptation and Extension, 1838 - 1861, Part One. Volume IV: Pastoral and Missionary Work, Adaptation and Extension, 1838 - 1861, Part Two. Fordham University Press, 1961 - 1970. Hardcover. 4 vols. Small stain to top edges of vol. III. Good condition in dj's. Frontis. B/W plates. Dust jacket of vol. 1 very worn, with tears & portion missing to spine. The definitive biography of Bishop Eugene de Mazenod of Marseilles. 511pp; 702pp; 528pp; 387pp..
Click here to order
$90
2238. 63807
LEGG, N.J. ed. Neurotransmitter Systems and their Clinical Disorders.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Paerclip mark to top edge of front cover of dj, to top edge of front cover and to top edge of front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. 240pp. ISBN 0124430503..
Click here to order
$67
2239. 60994
LEGGETT. SEDGWICK, Theodore ed. A Collection of the Political Writings of William Leggett.
Arno Press, 1970 (1840). Reprint of the two original vols in one volume. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 321pp + 336pp. ISBN 0405016816..
Click here to order
$108
2240. 72610
LEGOY, Marie-Dominique & THOMAS, Daniel. Enzyme Engineering XII. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 750.
The New York Academy of Sciences, 1995. Paperback. Slight bump to top of spine, otherwsie good condition. 506pp. ISBN 0897669274..
Click here to order
$40
2241. 42501
LEITH, C.K. & HARDER, E.C. United States Geological Survey No. 338.
The Iron Ores of the Iron Springs District: Southern Utah. Department of the Interior, 1908. Hardcover. Ex-lib. in library HC blue binding. B/W & col. plates. B/W illus. Fold-out B/W & col. maps. Slight rubbing to boards, o/wise good. 102pp..
Click here to order
$24
2242. 54413
LEMAITRE, Solange. MARKMANN, Charles Lam trans. Ramakrishna and the Vitality of Hinduism.
The Overlook Press, 1984 (1969). Hardcover. Several light remainder stamps to bottom edges, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W illus. Part of the Overlook Spiritual Masters series. 244pp..
Click here to order
$20
2243. 61305
LENDT, David L. Demise of the Democracy: The Copperhead Press in Iowa, 1856-1870.
The Iowa State University Press, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, small nick to RH edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). 173pp..
Click here to order
$81
2244. 59896
LENK, John D. Complete Guide to Modern VCR Troubleshooting and Repair.
Prentice-Hall, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wie good (no markings to text). No dj. 332pp. ISBN 0131603590..
Click here to order
$15
2245. 62660
LENSKI, R.C.H. The Epistle Selections of the Ancient Church: An Exegetical-Homiletical Teatment.
Lutheran Book Concern, 1935. Hardcover. Spine faded, a touch of flecking to covers, a little pen underlining, ink stain to RH edges of last 12 pages. No dj. 932pp..
Click here to order
$62
2246. 65576
LEON, Pierre R. Laboratoire de Langues et Correction Phonetique: Essai Methodologique.
Didier, 1962. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine and top edges of covers, large bump to top corners of book, otherwise good, no DJ. 288pp. .
Click here to order
$19
2247. 48606
LEONARD, W. & O'BRIEN, Eris M. Twenty Ninth International Eucharistic Congress.
Sydney, Australia, Sep. 6th to 9th, 1928. 16pp paperback booklet. 14 B/W & col. loose-leaf plates. photos. Contained in a PB Congress folder. The booklet contains the following short essays: What is an International Eucharistic Congress? Origin, History and Meaning; Terra Australis - God's Own Mission-Field; & The Blessed Eucharist in the Australian Catacombs. The plates include one of the Congress Banner, of Sydney Harbour at the time, of St. Mary's Cathedral (with the spires!), of Pope Pius XI, of Archbishop Kelly (host of the Congress), & of each state's archbishop. A little wear to covers of folder..
Click here to order
$112
2248. 58700
LESSEM, Ronnie. Developmental Management: Principles of Holistic Business.
Basil Blackwell, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in good dj. 265pp. ISBN 0631168443..
Click here to order
$33
2249. 68745
LESSEM, Ronnie with PALSULE, Sudhanshu. From Management Education to Civic Reconstruction: The Emerging Ecology of Organisations.
Routledge, 1999. Paperback. Condition very good. 358pp. ISBN 0415182336..
Click here to order
$40
2250. 71422
LESSOF, M.H. ed. Clinical Reactions to Food.
John Wiley & Sons, 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to inside front cover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 222pp. ISBN 0471104361..
Click here to order
$27
2251. 69570
LETTS, G.A. et al. Feral Animals in the Northern Territory.
Government Printer of the Northern Territory, 1979. Paperback. Small 4to. B/W & several col. photos. Report of the Boards of Inquiry. Slight wear to spine, otherwise good condition. 234pp..
Click here to order
$36
2252. 68199
LEVI-MONTALCINI, Rita ed. Nerve Cells, Transmitters and Behavior.
Elsevier / North-Holland Biomedical Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Pontificiae Academiae Scientiarum Scripta Varia series, vol. 45. 679pp. ISBN 0444802436..
Click here to order
$90
2253. 63128
LEVINE, A.L. Industrial Retardation in Britain: 1880-1914.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top of spine, o/wsie good (no markings to text). No dj. 201pp..
Click here to order
$21
2254. 69002
LEVINSON, A.A. ed. Proceedings of the Second Lunar Science Conference. Three volume Set. Volume. 1: Mineralogy and Petrology. Vol. 2. Chemical and Isotope Analyses/ Organic Chemistry. Vol. 3. Physical Properties / Surveyor III. Supplement 2 Geochemica et Cosmochimica Acta. Journal of the Geochemcial Society and The Meteoritical Society.
The MIT Press, 1971. Hardcovers. Three volumes. Two teras with a little loss to top edge of front cover of dust jacket of vol. 2, top corner of front endpaper of vol. 1 clipped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). B/W photos. 2818pp. ISBN 0262120518; 0262120542; 0262120550..
Click here to order
$126
2255. 51735
LEVINSON. ACOCELLA, Joan & GARAFOLA, Lynn ed. Andre Levinson on Dance.
Writings From Paris in the Twenties. Wesleyan University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. Includes a bibliography of his work. 163pp..
Click here to order
$20
2256. 58695
LEVINSON, Harry ed. Designing and Managing Your Career.
Harvard Business School Press 1989. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 391pp. ISBN 0875841805..
Click here to order
$22
2257. 67795
LEVITZKI, Alexander. Quantitative Aspects of Allosteric Mechanisms.
Springer-Verlag, 1978. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Provides "...a concise but comprehensive treatment of the basic regulatory phenomena of allostery and cooperativity". 106pp. ISBN 354008696X or US ISBN 038708696X..
Click here to order
$90
2258. 58772
LEVY-MARCHAL, E. & CZERNICHOW, P. eds. Epidemiology and Etiology of Insulin-Dependent Diabetes in the Young.
Karger, 1992. Hardcover. Complimentary label to inside front cover, o/wise good condition. Part of the Pediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology series, vol. 21. Scarce. 242pp. ISBN 3805555210..
Click here to order
$99
2259. 58983
LEWIS, D. & FINCHAM, J.R.S. Organizers. From Mendel's Factors to the Genetic Code: A Symposium, jointly sponsored by the Royal Society and the Genetical Society of Great Britain, to celebrate the centenary of the reading in February and March 1865 of the papers on experiments in the plant hybridization by Gregory Mendel.
The Royal Society, 1966. Paperback. Light crease and mark to front cover, small tear to spine, o/wise good. B/W plates & illus. 379pp..
Click here to order
$22
2260. 67414
LEWIS, H. Spencer. Rosicrucian Questions and Answers With Complete History of the Rosicrucian Order.
Supreme Grand Lodge of Amorc, 1981. Fifteenth edition. Hardcover. A little foxing to edges, o/wise conditon vg in dj. B/W plates. 341pp..
Click here to order
$23
2261. 42454
LEWIS, Jane ed. Women and Social Policies in Europe.
Work, Family and the State. Edward Elgar, 1994 (1993). Paperback. Good condition. Provides for the first time "...an overview of social policies affecting women in Germany, Italy, Denmark, Britain, Ireland, Norway, France & Sweden." Takes as its central theme the relationship between paid & unpaid work. 247pp..
Click here to order
$51
2262. 58020
LEWIS, Jerry M., BEAVERS, W. Robert, GOSSETT, John T., & PHILLIPS, Virginia Austin. No Single Thread: Psychological Health in Family Systems.
Brunner/ Mazel, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several stamps to feps and pocket to inside rear cover only library markings, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 260pp. ISBN 0876301111..
Click here to order
$20
2263. 65316
LEWIS, Terence (ed.). Harrap's English - Brazilian Portuguese Business Dictionary.
Harrap, 1982. Hardcover. Light mark to top edge of back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 283pp. ISBN 0245538200..
Click here to order
$90
2264. 63834
LEWIS, Vicky. Development and Handicap.
Basil Blackwell, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. 222pp. ISBN 0631136339..
Click here to order
$21
2265. 61583
L'HERMITE, M. & JUDD, S.J. eds. Progress in Reproductive Biology. Volume 6: Advances in Prolactin.
Karger, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 266pp. ISBN 380550859X..
Click here to order
$81
2266. 71572
LI, C.K., WEST, D.J. & WOODHOUSE, T.P. Children's Sexual Encounters With Adults: A Scientific Study.
Crown Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 343pp. ISBN 0879758201..
Click here to order
$36
2267. 63460
LIBEN, Lynn S. ed. Deaf Children: Developmental Perspectives.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 246pp. ISBN 0124479502..
Click here to order
$47
2268. 67028
LIBRARY ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA. 13th Biennial Conference, Canberra, 1965. Papers: Volume 1 and Volume 2.
Library Association of Australia, 1965. Paperback. 2 small 4to volumes. Light sunning and some marks to covers, o/wise good. 679pp. .
Click here to order
$90
2269. 59428
LICUANAN, Victoria S. Women Entrepreneurs in Southeast Asia.
Asian Institute of Management, 1992. Paperback. Small indent to back cover, o/wise good condition. 342pp. ISBN 9716790414..
Click here to order
$56
2270. 58269
LIEBAERS, Herman. Mostly in the Line of Duty: Thirty Years with Books.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1981 (1980). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text) in dj. The author was director of the National Library of Belgium. Examines book auctions, rare book dealers, book collectors etc. 240pp. ISBN 9024722284..
Click here to order
$22
2271. 48945
LIEBERMAN, A. & LATASTE, X. ed. Parkinson's Disease.
The Role of Dopamine Agonists. Parthenon, 1989. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Part of the New Trends in Clinical Neurology Series. An in-depth examination of the use of dopamine (DA) agonists in the management of patients with Parkinson's disease. 118pp..
Click here to order
$90
2272. 67782
LIEBMAN, Joel F. & GREENBERG, Arthur eds. Environmental Influences and Recognition in Enzyme Chemistry.
VCH, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 349pp. ISBN 3527269088 or UK/USA ISBN 0895737078..
Click here to order
$44
2273. 69879
LIEBMAN, Joel F. & GREENBERG, Arthur eds. Mechanistic Principles of Enzyme Activity.
VCH Publishers, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, a touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Molecular Structure & Energetics series. 404pp. ISBN 352726907X or US ISBN 089573706X..
Click here to order
$85
2274. 61818
LIEGEOIS, Alain. Performance and Computer-Aided Design.
Kogan Page, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of theRobot Technology series, volume 7. 268pp. ISBN 0850386527..
Click here to order
$25
2275. 69567
LIHOLIHO. ADLER, Jacob ed. The Journal of Prince Alexander Liholiho: The Voyages Made to the United States, England and France in 1849-1850.
The University of Hawaii Press for The Hawaiian Historical Society, 1967. Hardcover. Small 4to. A little rubbing to corners, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. Several B/W photos. 155pp..
Click here to order
$36
2276. 61075
LILEYKO, Jerzy. A Companion Guide to the Royal Castle in Warsaw.
Interpress Publishers, 1980. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, prev. owner's inscription to half-titlepage, o/wise condition vg. B/W & col. photos. 249pp. ISBN 8322319355.
Click here to order
$17
2277. 71548
LIMON. LEWIS, Daniel. The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon.
Harper & Row, 1984. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Corners of front cover creased, otherwise good condition. 208pp. ISBN 0060911549..
Click here to order
$18
2278. 61076
LINDOP, Patricia J. & SACHER, G.A. eds. Radiation and Aging.
Proceedings of a Colloquium held in Semmering, Austria, June 23-24 1966. Taylor & Francis, 1966. Paperback. Ex-lib., some sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Relations between regenerative growth and ageing in the mouse liver; relationships between age and variability; Recovery of mammals from late radiation effects etc. 456pp..
Click here to order
$85
2279. 47852
LINDRUM, Horace. Snooker, Billiards & Pool.
Hamlyn, 1974. 1st Aust. ed. Hardcover. Folio. B/W & col. photos. Good condition. Top of spine of dj a little worn. Looks at the origins, the histories, the skills & the outstanding players. 144pp..
Click here to order
$18
2280. 61346
LINDSAY, John. Ward 10B: The Deadly Witch-Hunt.
Wileman Publications, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides an account of the Commission of Inquiry and subsequent media campaign against the author and the Psychiatric Unit of the Townsville General Hospital. 391pp. ISBN 0949026573..
Click here to order
$25
2281. 62014
LINDSEY, Darryl. The Design and Drafting of Printed Circuits. An Invaluable and Practical"How to" Guide for both the Experienced and Beginning Electronic Designer and Drafter.
Bishop Graphics, 1982. Reprint of the second edition. 4to Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 390pp. ISBN 0960174818..
Click here to order
$21
2282. 48902
LINK, Werner. The East-West Conflict.
The Organisation of International Relations in the 20th Century. Berg, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth analysis of the East-West conflict by one of West Germany's leading experts on US foreign policy. 198pp..
Click here to order
$34
2283. 66892
LINN, Rob. Power, Progress and Profit: A History of the Australian Accounting Profession.
Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants, 1996. Hardcover. Light rubbing to DJ, o/wise very good. 246pp. ISBN 1876244003..
Click here to order
$24
2284. 63612
LIPNACK, Jessica & STAMPS, Jeffrey. The TeamNet Factor: Bringing the Power of Boundary-Crossing Teams into the Heart of Your Business.
Oliver Wright, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 414pp. ISBN 0939246341..
Click here to order
$21
2285. 65913
LIPSON, E. A Planned Economy or Free Enterprise: The Lessons of History.
Adam & Charles Black, 1946. Hardcover. Sunning and small tears to DJ spine, otherwise good condition. 318pp. .
Click here to order
$19
2286. 72016
LIU, Cho-Teng ed. Ocean Color and Remote Sensing Workshop 1998.
National Science Council / Center of Ocean Research; Environmental Protection Authority; APEC Marine Resource Conservation Working Group, n.d. (1998). Hardcover. 4to. Bottom corners bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Includes two CD-roms..
Click here to order
$72
2287. 64650
LIU, Philip L. Advances in Coastal and Ocean Engineering: Volume 4.
World Scientific Publishing Company, 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Hamiltonian Dynamics of Water Waves; Exact Solutions of the Shallow-Water Wave Equations; Wave Scour Around Structures etc. 249pp. ISBN 9810233108..
Click here to order
$44
2288. 58977
LOERTSCHER, David V. Taxonomies of the School Library Media Program.
Libraries Unlimited, 1988. Paperback. 4to. Condition vg. 336pp. ISBN 0872876624..
Click here to order
$21
2289. 67955
LONBAY, Julian. Enhancing the Legal Position of the European Consumer.
British Institute of International and Comparative, 1996. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 241pp. ISBN 090306765X..
Click here to order
$44
2290. 57743
The Adventures of Telemachus, the Son of Ulysses. Vol. II. To which is added, The Adventures of Aristonous.
London: Printed for Mess. Knapton, Bettesworth, Brotherton, Innys, Hazard, Meadows, Hinchliffe, Walthoe, Symon, Batley, Cox, Bickerton, Astley, Austen, Gilliver, Willock, Osborne. 1735. Bound in full calf leather, Engraved plates. Vignettes. Corners worn. Covers very rubbed, hinges weak, front endpaper loose, spine rubbed, a little loss to ends of spine, several light cracks to backstrip. 18th century ex-libris plate to inside front cover, & ex-libris stamp to inside front cover. Contains Book XII to Book XXIV. Volume two ONLY. An early edition of this classic work. 310pp + index..
Click here to order
$202
2291. 55694
LONG, J. Scott. Confirmatory Factor Analysis.
Sage, 1986 (1983). Paperback. Part of the series Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences, no. 33. 88pp. ISBN 0-8039-2044-X..
Click here to order
$15
2292. 62076
LONG, John D. Ethics, Morality and Insurance: A Long-Range Outlook.
Bureau of Business Research, Graduate School of Business, Indiana University, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good. No dj. 308pp..
Click here to order
$81
2293. 47635
LONGRIGG, Roger. The History of Horse Racing.
Steven & Day, 1972. 1st US edition. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. illus. Fwd by Paul Mellon. Covers the history from the ancient Greek Olympic games to racing & steeplechasing today. Spine of dj a touch sunned, o/wise good. 320pp..
Click here to order
$23
2294. 59781
LONGSTRETH, Bevis & ROSENBLOOM, H. David. Corporate Social Responsibility and the Institutional Investor. A Report to the Ford Foundation.
Praeger Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 104pp..
Click here to order
$56
2295. 55257
LOPEZ, Dr Alan ed. Tobacco or Health: A Global Status Report.
World Health Organization, 1997. Paperback. Light bump to bottom rear corner, o/wise condition very good. Provides a global overview of "...the types of tobacco products, the prevalence of smoking in different areas and populations, tobacco consumption, the tobacco industry, health effects, and tobacco control measures". These results are then presented by country. 495pp. ISBN 92-4-156184-X..
Click here to order
$99
2296. 55639
LORENZER, Alfred. Sprachzerstorung und Rekonstruktion: Vorarbeiten zu einer Metatheorie der Psychoanalyse.
Suhrkamp, 1976. Second edition. Small Paperback. Good condition. In German. Part of the suhrkamp taschenbuch wissenschaft series, no. 31. 248pp. ISBN 3-518-07631-0..
Click here to order
$25
2297. 55767
LOSARDO, Mary M. & ROSSI, Norma M. At the Service Quality Frontier: A Handbook for Managers, Consultants, and Other Pioneers.
ASQC Quality Press, 1993. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Out of print. 129pp. ISBN 0-87389-209-7..
Click here to order
$57
2298. 71439
LOVELL, Bernard. The Story of Jodrell Bank.
Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Several tears and a little edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 265pp..
Click here to order
$18
2299. 69770
LOWELL, James D. Structural Styles in Petroleum Exploration.
Oil & Gas Consultants International Inc., 1997 (1985). Hardcover. Reprint. 4to. Very good condition. No dust jacket. B/W illus. 504pp. ISBN 0930972082..
Click here to order
$45
2300. 55222
LOYOLA. MARCUSE, Ludwig. Ignatius von Loyola.
Querido Verlag, 1935. Hardcover. Handsomely bound in red and green. Very good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. In German. Scarce. 379pp..
Click here to order
$42
2301. 63494
LUDOWYKE, Jeremy, CAMERON, Susan, KENWAY, Jane et al. Proceedings of the Promoting Gender Equity Conference.
1995. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, some sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 454pp. ISBN 1863313133..
Click here to order
$47
2302. 42437
LUDWIG, Emil. Genie und Charakter.
Zwanzig Mannliche Bildnisse. Ernst Rowohlt, 1925. Hardcover. Some rubbing to top edges, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. Includes short biographical portraits of Bismark, Rhodes, Lenin, Woodrow Wilson, Friedrich II, Goethe, Schiller, Leonardo da Vinci etc. In German. 286pp..
Click here to order
$31
2303. 70267
LUECK, Erich. [ LUCK ]. Antomicrobial Food Additives: Characteristics, Uses, Effects.
Springer-Verlag, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. First edition. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 280pp. ISBN 3540100563 or US ISBN 0387100563..
Click here to order
$67
2304. 70685
LUMLEY, E.K. Forgotten Mandate: A British District Officer in Tanganyika.
C. Hurst & Co., 1976. Hardcover. Worn dust jacket, some marks to covers, contents good. 178pp. ISBN 0903983346..
Click here to order
$18
2305. 47625
LUMLEY, Robert. Italian Journalism.
A Critical Anthology. Manchester University Press, 1996. Paperback. As new. A critical anthology of extracts from Italian newspapers & an intor to the workings of the Italian press. 133pp..
Click here to order
$23
2306. 61114
LUND, John W., WILSON, James E. et al. Asphalt Paving Technology 1984: Proceedings Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists Technical Sessions. Volume 53.
Scottsdale, Arizona, April 9, 10 and 11, 1984. The Association of Paving Technologists, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 707pp..
Click here to order
$85
2307. 64264
LUNDQVIST, Han, LOHM, Ulrik & FALKENMAK, Malin eds. Strategies for River Basin Management: Environmental Integration of Land and Water in a River Basin.
D. Reidel (Member of Kluwer Academic Publishers Group), 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 346pp. ISBN 9027721114..
Click here to order
$135
2308. 72854
LUNNEY, Daniel, DAWSON, Lyndal & LAW, Bradley eds. Australian Zoologist Volume 31 (1) June, 1999: The Business of Biodiversity: Framing the Debate.
The Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, 1999. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Australian Zoologist, Volume 31 (1). Includes papers on the Distribution of Platypus Ornithorhynchus Anatinus in the Richmond River Catchment, northern New South Wales; The harvest of Wild Brids for Aviculture: An Historical Perspective on Finch Trapping in the Kimberley with special Emphasis on the Gouldian Finch; plus a special section on Aerial Surveys for Kangaroo Management. 320pp. .
Click here to order
$31
2309. 72859
LUNNEY, Daniel, HAND, Suzanne, REED, Philip & BUTCHER, David eds. Future of the Fauna of Western New South Wales. Transactions of the Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales.
Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, 1994. 4to Paperback. Light sunning to spine, bottom corners bumped, otherwise good condition. 246pp. ISBN 0959995196..
Click here to order
$15
2310. 69337
LUNNEY, Daniel, HAND, Suzanne, REED, Philip & BUTCHER, David eds. Future of the Fauna of Western New South Wales. Transactions of the Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales.
Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, 1994. 4to Paperback. Good condition. 246pp. ISBN 0959995196..
Click here to order
$16
2311. 64504
LUNNEY, Daniel, URQUHART, Chris Ann & REED, Philip eds. Koala Summit: Managing Koalas in New South Wales.
Proceedings of the Koala Summit held at the University of Sydney 7-8 November 1988. NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service, 1990. 4to Paperback. Good condition. 256pp. ISBN 0730565831..
Click here to order
$44
2312. 55326
LUPTON, Tom & TANNER, Ian. Achieving Change: A Systematic Approach.
Gower, 1987. Hardcover. Cut to fep, o/wise condition very good in dj. Provides an approach that "...combines elements of team building, problem solving and organisational learning". 86pp. ISBN 0-566-02526-4..
Click here to order
$27
2313. 66597
LUSCHER, Thomas F. ed. The Endothelium in Cardiovascular Disease: Pathophysiology, Clinical Presentation, and Pharmacology.
Springer, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 197pp. ISBN 3540593527..
Click here to order
$99
2314. 66638
LUSCHER, Thomas F. ed. The Endothelium in Cardiovascular Disease: Pathophysiology, Clinical Presentation, and Pharmacology.
Springer, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 197pp. ISBN 3540593527..
Click here to order
$103
2315. 58753
LUSHINGTON, Nolan & KUSACK, James M. The Design and Evaluation of Public Library Buildings.
Library Professional Publications, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 210pp. ISBN 0208023003..
Click here to order
$81
2316. 61271
LUTZ, H. Invertebrate Organ Cultures. Colloquium on Experimental Embryology, Clermont-Ferrand, April, 1968.
Gordon and Breach, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight rubbing to title on spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos & illus. 252pp..
Click here to order
$81
2317. 48730
LUTZ, Helma, PHOENIX, Ann, & YUVAL-DAVIS, Nira ed. Crossfires. Nationalism, Racism and Gender in Europe.
Pluto Press, 1995. Paperback. Condition vg. Brings together a range of feminist scholars to address the intertwining of nationalism & racism with gender, & to consider ways in which nationalism can be discussed as a gendered dimension of social division.Set in the context of "Fortress Europe", the ongoing war in former Yugoslavia & the outbreak of nationalist & ethnic conflicts throughout the continent, offers insights into these new forms of social exclusion, highlighting the ways in which women are both affected by & involved in (re)producing these divisions. 196pp..
Click here to order
$36
2318. 51500
LVOV-ANOKHIN, B. Galina Ulanova.
Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1956. Small 4to. Wrappers with pictorial dj. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise condition vg. An in-depth look at the great ballet dancer & her roles. 111pp..
Click here to order
$33
2319. 53254
LYNCH, Frances & BURGESS, Colin ed. Prehistoric Man in Wales and the West.
Essays in Honour of Lily F. Chitty. Adams & Dart, 1972. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-lib. No dj., o/wise good. B/W plates & illus. Includes papers on Hill-forts, cairns, stone axes, spearheads etc. 368pp..
Click here to order
$33
2320. 53916
LYNN-JONES, Sean M., MILLER, Steven E., & VAN EVERA, Stephen ed. Soviet Military Policy.
The MIT Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 374pp..
Click here to order
$27
2321. 53772
LYNN-JONES, Sean M., MILLER, Steven E., & VAN EVERA, Stephen ed. Soviet Military Policy.
The MIT Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. 374pp..
Click here to order
$21
2322. 61039
LYON. ADAMSON, Hans Christian. Rebellion in Missouri: 1861 Nathaniel Lion and His Army of the West.
Chilton Co., 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 305pp..
Click here to order
$21
2323. 52590
LYONS, Paul L. ed. Geophysical Case Histories.
Volume II - 1956. The Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 1956. Hardcover. Ex-library. B/W illus. xiv, 676pp..
Click here to order
$25
2324. 73039
LYONS, T.J. & SCOTT, W.D. Principles of Air Pollution Meteorology.
Belhaven Press, 1990. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 224pp. ISBN 1852930799..
Click here to order
$36
2325. 72097
The Catholic Bulletin and Book Review. Vol. XXII. October, 1932. No. 10.
M. H. Gill & Son Ltd., Dublin, 1932. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on The Scatology Sonneteers and Sewage School Scholars; The Tribes of Ireland; Notes from France etc. Paginated from 761 to 840..
Click here to order
$31
2326. 72098
The Catholic Bulletin and Book Review. Vol. XXII. December, 1932. No. 12.
M. H. Gill & Son Ltd., Dublin, 1932. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on The Desne Walls; Newman on Our Irish Nation; Notes from France etc. Paginated from 921 to 1000..
Click here to order
$31
2327. 72094
The Catholic Bulletin and Book Review. Vol. XXII. July, 1932. No. 7.
M. H. Gill & Son Ltd., Dublin, 1932. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on Christianity and Capitalism; The Minstrel; Irish Games and Athletics etc. Paginated from 513 to 584..
Click here to order
$31
2328. 72093
The Catholic Bulletin and Book Review. Vol. XXII. June, 1932. No. 6.
M. H. Gill & Son Ltd., Dublin, 1932. Paperback. A little wear to covers, a little wear to spine, otherwise good. Includes articles on The Norman legend (Part II); Notes from Rome; Notes from France; For the Eucharistic Christ: ireland Suffers and Triumphs etc. Paginated from 401 to 512..
Click here to order
$31
2329. 72092
The Catholic Bulletin and Book Review. Vol. XXII. May, 1932. No. 5.
M. H. Gill & Son Ltd., Dublin, 1932. Paperback. A little wear to covers, including a little loss to RH edge of rear cover, a little wear to spine, otherwise good. Includes articles on A General Survey of the Irish Situation; The Norman legend (Part I); Denis Murphy S.J. LL.D. as an Irish Catholic Historian; The Birthplace of St. Patrick etc. Paginated from 321 to 400..
Click here to order
$31
2330. 72095
The Catholic Bulletin and Book Review. Vol. XXII. August, 1932. No. 8.
M. H. Gill & Son Ltd., Dublin, 1932. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on The Policy of the Holy See; The Right Way for the Nation; Greggism; Christianity and Capitalism etc. Paginated from 585 to 672..
Click here to order
$31
2331. 72096
The Catholic Bulletin and Book Review. Vol. XXII. September, 1932. No. 9.
M. H. Gill & Son Ltd., Dublin, 1932. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on Hoe England Arbitrates the Pith of Our National Policy; The origin of the Catholic University of ireland; The Land Annuities problem etc. Paginated from 673 to 760..
Click here to order
$31
2332. 71286
MCAULEY. BOLSTER, Sister M. Angela. The Correspondence of Catherine McAuley, 1827-1841.
The Congregation of the Sisters of Mercy Dioceses of Cork and Ross, 1989. Paperback. Light crease to front cover, otherwise good condition. 268pp..
Click here to order
$40
2333. 54700
MCBARRON, E.J. & SEERS, Fred. The Soldiers' Settlement - (Poultry) Campbelltown, N.S.W. 1918 - 1960. with Memories of South Western Campbelltown, N.S.W. 1931-38.
Campbelltown and Airds Historical Society, 1990. Paperback. B/W photos & illus. 92pp..
Click here to order
$22
2334. 63867
MACBETH, Norman. Darwin Retried: An Appeal to Reason.
Gambit Incorporated, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 178pp. ISBN 0876450486..
Click here to order
$18
2335. 67611
MCCABE, Joseph. A History of the Popes.
Watts & Co., 1939. Hardcover. Some marks to covers, a little fraying to ends of spine, one corner rubbed, o/wise contents good. No dj. 508pp..
Click here to order
$29
2336. 58974
MCCAFFERTY, G., COMAN, W. & CARROLL, R. eds. XVI World Congress of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery Sydney '97.
Sydney (Australia), March 2-7, 1997. Monduzzi Editore, 1997. Hardcover. 2 vols. Small nick to bottom of spine of vol. 1, o/wise good condition. 1783pp. ISBN 8832303027..
Click here to order
$162
2337. 64689
MCCARTHY, Desmond A. & MACEY, Marion G. eds. Cytometric Analysis of Cell Phenotype and Function.
Cambridge University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition very good. No dj. Review copy. Provides a comprehensive introduction to the techniques of flow cytometry and laser scanning cytometry in the assessment of cell phenotype and function. 413pp. ISBN 0521660297..
Click here to order
$108
2338. 59204
MCCARTHY, Mary Pat & CAMPBELL, Stuart with BROWNSTEIN, Rob. Security Transformation: Digital Defense Strategies to Protect Your Company's Reputation and Market Share.
McGraw-Hill, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 211pp. ISBN 0071379665..
Click here to order
$17
2339. 60637
MCCLELLAND, James L., RUMELHART, David E. & the PDP RESEARCH GROUP. Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models.
The MIT Press, 1988 (1986). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 611pp. ISBN 0262132184..
Click here to order
$20
2340. 60638
MCCLELLAND, James L., RUMELHART, David E. & the PDP RESEARCH GROUP. Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models.
The MIT Press, 1988 (1986). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge cracked but binding still good, o/wise good (no markings to text). 611pp. ISBN 0262132184..
Click here to order
$15
2341. 60966
MCCLURE, Alexander J. Colonel Alexander K. McClure's Recollections of Half a Century.
The Salem Press, 1902. Hardcover.Half-bound leather. Top edges gilt. Frontis. B/W plates. Ex-library, some rubbing to spine and corners, one corner lightly bumped, a touch of fraying to RH edge of front cover, a little wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). 502pp..
Click here to order
$27
2342. 61674
MCCONNELL, Charles R. The Health Care Supervisor's Casebook.
Aspen Systems Corporation, 1982. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 198pp. ISBN 0894436996..
Click here to order
$99
2343. 63790
MCCORMICK, Donald B. ed. Annual Review of Nutrition. Volume 15, 1995.
Annual Reviews, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 545pp. ISBN 0824328159..
Click here to order
$54
2344. 63789
MCCORMICK, Donald B. ed. Annual Review of Nutrition. Volume 16, 1996.
Annual Reviews, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 573pp. ISBN 0824328167..
Click here to order
$47
2345. 63787
MCCORMICK, Donald B. ed. Annual Review of Nutrition. Volume 18, 1998.
Annual Reviews, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 485pp. ISBN 0824328183..
Click here to order
$43
2346. 63786
MCCORMICK, Donald B. ed. Annual Review of Nutrition. Volume 19, 1999.
Annual Reviews, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 600pp. ISBN 0824328191..
Click here to order
$64
2347. 57566
MCCULLOUGH, Colleen. Roden Cutler, V.C.
The Biography. Random House Australia, 1998. Hardcover. B/W plates. Prev. owner's inscription to title-page, o/wise condition vg in vg dj. 418pp. ISBN 0-09-183933-5..
Click here to order
$17
2348. 62774
MCCUSKER, Brian. The Quest for Quarks.
Cambridge University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 160pp. ISBN 0521248507..
Click here to order
$23
2349. 69511
MCDIARMID, A. ed. Diseases in Free-Living Wild Animals: The Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Zoological Society of London on 9 and 10 May, 1968.
The Zoological Society of London, Academic Press, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Symposia of the Zoological Society of London series, Number 24. 332pp..
Click here to order
$36
2350. 52875
MCDONALD, David, WALKER, John, HOWLETT, Christine et al. Implementation of Commonwealth Government Responses to the Royal Commission Into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody.
First Annual Report. Volume 1 & 2. Commonwealth of Australia, 1994. 2 paperback vols. Good condition. Contains: Trends in Aborigianl & Torres Strait Islander Deaths in Custody and Incarcerations, Overview Reports, Program Reports, Recommendation Reports, and Appendices. 248pp; 520pp..
Click here to order
$81
2351. 72903
MCDONALD, Dr G.K. & BELLOTTI, Dr W.D. eds. Proceedings of the 7th [ Seventh ] Australian Agronomy Conference. Farming - From Paddock to Plate.
Australian Society of Agronomy, 1993. Paperback. Small 4to. Crossed out name to top RH corner of front cover, some rubbing to covers, small light pen mark to front cover, light bump to top corner of spine, otherwsie good condition. Includes papers on Global Perspective on Population, Resources and Agricultural production; Traizine Resistant Canola in South Australia; Saturated Soil Culture: A New Concept for Irrigated Rice Production in Tropical Australia; Biodynamic Milk Producing Systems; Spread of Herbicide Resistance Through Seed Retail Outlets; Responses of Barley, Wheat and Maize to Drought in a Cool, Temperate Climate etc. 474pp. ISSN 0815-3779..
Click here to order
$63
2352. 59710
MCDONALD, E.X. Crisis at St. Kevin's Cardiff.
Self-published, 1979. Paperback. Inscribed by the author. Some marks to covers, o/wise contents good. 112pp. ISBN 0959447903..
Click here to order
$22
2353. 52473
MACDONALD, Gordon A. & KUNO, Hisashi ed. The Crust of the Pacific Basin.
Based on Papers in Two Symposia: 1. Volcanism and Plutonism in Relation to Types of Crustal Deformation. 2. The Earth's Crust in the Pacific Basin. American Geophysical Union, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library. Monograph No. 6, NAS-NRC No. 1035. 195pp..
Click here to order
$22
2354. 71640
MACDONALD, James & SINCLAIR, James. History of Hereford Cattle.
Hereford Herd Book Society, 1968 (1909). Reprint. Hardcover. The letters C, O and o are in black marker pen to the spine, several light scuff marks to covers, otherwise good condition. B/W plates. No dust jacket. Scarce. 501pp..
Click here to order
$90
2355. 55567
MACDONALD, John & PIGGOTT, John. Global Quality: The New Management Culture.
Mercury Books, 1990. Hardcover. Fep clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. Out of print. 218pp. ISBN 1-85251-039-0..
Click here to order
$22
2356. 65177
MACDONALD, R. Ross, and SOENJONO, Darjowidjojo. Indonesian Reference Grammar of Modern Formal Indonesian.
Georgetown University Press, 1967. Paperback. Slight wear to cover, pen to title page, otherwise good condition. xix, 278pp..
Click here to order
$27
2357. 42328
MACDONALD, Scott & ROMAN, Paul ed. Drug Testing in the Workplace.
Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems. Volume 11. Plenum Press, 1994. Hardcover. Top corners a little bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. Presents in-depth research findings & perspectives related to drug testing. Examines the costs of alcohol & drug use in the workplace, what drug testing can reveal about an employee, the accuracy & reliability of drug tests, the consequences of testing, the legal implications of testing etc. 341pp..
Click here to order
$90
2358. 63740
MCDOWELL, Elizabeth M. & BEALS, Theodore F. Biopsy Pathology of the Bronchi.
Chapman and Hall, 1986. Hardcover. Fine in good dj. Part of the Biopsy Pathology series. 398pp. ISBN 0412240807..
Click here to order
$90
2359. 72091
MACE, Angela. The Royal Institute of British Architects: A Guide to Its Archive and History.
Mansell Publishing Ltd., 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. B/W illus. & photos. 378pp. ISBN 0720117739..
Click here to order
$19
2360. 64003
MCELHINNY, M.W. Palaeomagnetism and Plate Tectonics.
Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge cracked, a little sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 358pp. ISBN 0521087074..
Click here to order
$24
2361. 51856
MACEWAN, Martin. Tackling Racism in Europe. An Examination of Anti-Discrimination Law in Practice.
Berg, 1995. Paperback. Condition vg. Provides "...a critical examination of current anti-discrimination law and policy relating to race in a selection of the EC member states. It also discusses provisions and developments likely to result from the creation of a unified Europe as well as the relevance of international and regional treaty obligations". Scarce. 223pp..
Click here to order
$57
2362. 68362
MCFARLAND, D.J. Feedback Mechanisms in Animal Behaviour.
Academic Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, bumped corners, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 279pp. ISBN 0124838502..
Click here to order
$25
2363. 65290
McGINNIES, William G., and GOLDMAN, Bram J. (eds.). Arid Lands in Perspective.
The American Association for the Advancement of Science, The University of Arizona Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, small nick to spine, ends of spine and corners worn and frayed, several marks to covers, light pencilling and penning, no DJ. 421pp. Includes AAAS Papers on Water Importation Into Arid Lands..
Click here to order
$39
2364. 52108
MCGINNIES, William G., GOLDMAN, Bram J., & PAYLORE, Patricia ed. Food, Fiber and the Arid Lands.
University of Arizona Press, 1971. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, slight marks to front cover, small scratch to spine, contents good. No dj. Includes articles on Social and Institutional Obstacles to Agricultural Development of Arid Lands in the Middle East; Agrarian Capitalists and Urban Proletariat: The Policy of Alienation in American Agriculture; Arid-Lands and the Indians of the American Southwest; Early Human Contacts from the Persian Gulf through Baluchistan and Southern Afghanistan; Economic Botany of Arid Regions; Runoff Agriculture in the Negev Desert of Israel; Physiological Basis for Plant Growth Inhibition Due to Salinity etc..
Click here to order
$90
2365. 63765
MCGUIRK, B.J. ed. Merino Improvement Programs in Australia: Proceedings of a National Symposium, Leura, New South Wales, 1987.
Australian Wool Corporation, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 535pp. ISBN 0642115311..
Click here to order
$69
2366. 70295
MCHUGH, Paul R. & MCKUISK, Victor A. eds. Genes, Brain and Behavior.
Raven Press, 1991. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications, Volume 69. 237pp. ISBN 0881677256..
Click here to order
$63
2367. 62089
MCHUGH, Siobhan. Cottoning On: Stories of Australian Cotton-Growing.
Hale & Ironmonger, 1996. Paperback. Review copy. Condition vg. B/W photos. Focuses on NSW. 204pp. ISBN 0868065978..
Click here to order
$21
2368. 71649
MCILWRAITH, John. A Century of Scripping: The History of the First 100 Years of Eyres Reed Limited Stock Broker.
n.d., c.1996. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. Includes material on the gold, nickel and oil booms and busts in Western Australia. 92pp..
Click here to order
$19
2369. 66835
MACINATE, Joseph A. Seismic Mountings for Vibration Isolation.
John Wiley & Sons, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover, o/wise very good (no markings to text). No DJ. 279pp. ISBN 0471870846..
Click here to order
$99
2370. 51730
MACINTYRE, Captain Donald. U-Boat Killer.
Quality Book Club, n.d. Hardcover. Good condition in striking dj. Frontis. B/W plates. A personal account of the battle against the U-Boats in the Atlantic. 179pp..
Click here to order
$20
2371. 53725
MACK, A. & KEAL, P. ed. Security and Arms Control in the North Pacific.
Allen & Unwin, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 324pp. ISBN 0043350615..
Click here to order
$21
2372. 59608
MACK, A. & KEAL, P. ed. Security and Arms Control in the North Pacific.
Allen & Unwin, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. 324pp. ISBN 0043321380..
Click here to order
$17
2373. 63691
MACKANESS, George. Fourteen Journeys Over the Blue Mountains of New South Wales 1813-1841. In Three Parts. Part IV. - 1835-1841. The Journals of Backhouse, Darwin, Mrs Louisa, Anne Meredith and Mrs Sophia Stranger. Australia Historical Monographs. Volume XXIV (New Series).
Review Publications, 1951. Paperback. Good condition. 74pp..
Click here to order
$14
2374. 58699
MCKENNA, Shawn. The Complete Guide To Regional Marketing.
Business One Irwin, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 217pp. ISBN 1556234228..
Click here to order
$27
2375. 66632
MACKENZIE, Samuel L. & TAYLOR, David C. eds. Seed Oils for the Future.
American Oil Chemists' Society, 1993. Hardcover. Portion of titlepage cut away, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Includes papers on: Niche Marketing for New Oilseeds: An Industrial Perspective; Environmentally Acceptable Lubricants; The Application of Chemical Mutagenesis to Seed Oil Modification: The Example of Flax etc. 181pp. ISBN 0935315462..
Click here to order
$58
2376. 62172
MACKENZIE, W.S. & ZUSSMAN, J. eds. The Feldspars: Papers on the proceedings of a NATO Advanced Study Institute on Feldspars held in Manchester 11-21 July, 1972.
Manchester University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 717pp. ISBN 0719005442 or US ISBN 0844802514..
Click here to order
$37
2377. 71645
MCKEOWN, M.R. ed. Coal in Australia. A Symposium Arranged by a Committee of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (Inc.).
Melbourne, 1953. Hardcover. Slight waterstain to RH edges of frist 60 pages, a little rubbing to bottom of spine, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Numerous fold-out maps, charts and illustrations. Fifth Empire Mining and Metallurgical Congress Australia and New Zealand. Publication Volume VI. A symposium arranged by a Committe of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy. Includes chapters on Mine Rescue Organisation in New South Wales; The History and Status of Industrial Relations and Welfare Work; Coal in Queensland, Coal in Tasmania; The Geology of the New South Wales Coalfields etc. 832pp + index..
Click here to order
$49
2378. 65906
MCKERNAN, Michael ed. The Makers of Australia's Sporting Traditions.
Melbourne Uni Press, 1993. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), B/W photos. In DJ. Bios of over 180 sportsmen & women. Includes Victor Trumper, Annette Kellermann & Roy Cazaly. 289pp. ISBN 0522845177..
Click here to order
$19
2379. 69891
MCKERNS, Kenneth W. ed. Regulation of Gene Expression by Hormones.
Plenum Press, 1983. Hardcover. Previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper and titlepage, otherwise very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Part of the Biochemical Endocrinology series. 266pp. ISBN 0306412047..
Click here to order
$99
2380. 67315
MACKEY, Wade C. Fathering Behaviors: The Dynamics of the Man-Child Bond.
Plenum Press, 1985. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to endpapers, one corner bumped, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 203pp. ISBN 0306418681..
Click here to order
$90
2381. 61622
MACKIE, Robert R. ed. Vigilance: Theory, Operational Performance, and Physiological Correlates.
Plenum Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). part of the NATO Conference Ser.: Human Factors, Vol. 3. Provides "...an overview of past and present research conducted on vigilance - sustained attention for low-probablity events under monotonous conditions - in situations requiring the performance of simple, complex and cyclic monitoring tasks....Recently developed knowledge concerning physiological and brain activities associated with vigilance are reported and vigilance theories are criticized and evaluated in view of recent research". 862pp. ISBN 0306328836..
Click here to order
$135
2382. 67833
MCKISACK, May. Medieval History in the Tudor Age.
Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Several small tears and a little rubbing to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 180pp. ISBN 0198223412..
Click here to order
$34
2383. 51656
MACLAREN, Alexander. The Gospel According to St. Matthew.
Chapters I to VIII. Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. 1st edition. Hardcover. Spine lightly sunned, a few marks to covers, feps foxed, o/wise good. viii, 422pp..
Click here to order
$25
2384. 52653
MCLAREN, Ian A. Education in a Small Democracy: New Zealand.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, ex-libris stamp to bottom edges, o/wise good condition. Part of the World Education series. Concentrates on developments between 1945 and 1970. Scarce. Out of print. 172pp..
Click here to order
$81
2385. 67873
MACLEAN, James. Elsevier's Dictionary of Building Construction: French-English.
Elsevier, 1988. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 345pp. ISBN 044442931X..
Click here to order
$76
2386. 67874
MACLEAN, James. Elsevier's Dictionary of Building Construction: English-French.
Elsevier, 1989. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 389pp. ISBN 0444429662..
Click here to order
$76
2387. 69736
MCLEAN, Sheila & MAHER, Gerry. Medicine, Morals and the Law.
Gower, 1983. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom corners, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 214pp. ISBN 0566005336..
Click here to order
$45
2388. 63085
MCLEISH, Robert. The Technique of Radio Production: A Manual for Local Broadcasters.
Focal Press, 1978. Hardcover. Prev. owner's details to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. B/W illus. 301pp. ISBN 0240510089 / 0803871864..
Click here to order
$34
2389. 57562
MCLEISH, Robert. The Technique of Radio Production: A Manual for Local Broadcasters.
Focal Press, 1978. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W illus. 301pp. ISBN 0240510089 / 0803871864..
Click here to order
$22
2390. 61324
MCLEISH, Robert. The Technique of Radio Production: A Manual for Local Broadcasters.
Focal Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 301pp. ISBN 0240510089 / 0803871864..
Click here to order
$20
2391. 68164
MCLELLAN, Hugh J. Elements of Physical Oceanography.
Pergamon Press, 1977 (1968). Reprint of the corrected edition. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Fold-out map. 151pp. ISBN 0080113206..
Click here to order
$19
2392. 48235
MCLEOD, Helen. Cannibals are Human.
A District Officer's Wife in New Guinea. Angus & Robertson, 1961. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. An autobiographical account of life in Papua New Guinea "from a white woman's point of view". 216pp..
Click here to order
$18
2393. 66879
MACLEOD, Roy ed. The Commonwealth of Science.
ANZAAS and the Scientific Enterprise in Australasia 1888 - 1988. Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Condition very good in dj. Extensive examination of the last century of Australasian science, and a major account of the activities of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science. 417pp. ISBN 0195546830..
Click here to order
$20
2394. 67660
MACLEOD, Roy ed. The Commonwealth of Science.
ANZAAS and the Scientific Enterprise in Australasia 1888 - 1988. Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Small mark to back cover, o/wise good condition in dj. Extensive examination of the last century of Australasian science, and a major account of the activities of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science. 417pp. ISBN 0195546830..
Click here to order
$19
2395. 68969
MACLEOD, Roy ed. The Commonwealth of Science.
ANZAAS and the Scientific Enterprise in Australasia 1888 - 1988. Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Mark to front endpaper and inside rear cover, o/wise good condition in dj. Extensive examination of the last century of Australasian science, and a major account of the activities of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science. 417pp. ISBN 0195546830..
Click here to order
$18
2396. 47612
MACLEOD, Roy ed. The Commonwealth of Science.
ANZAAS and the Scientific Enterprise in Australasia 1888 - 1988. Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Very good condition in dj. Extensive examination of the last century of Australasian science, and a major account of the activities of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science. 417pp. ISBN 0195546830..
Click here to order
$23
2397. 59639
MACLEOD, Roy ed. The Commonwealth of Science.
ANZAAS and the Scientific Enterprise in Australasia 1888 - 1988. Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Presentation plate to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. Extensive examination of the last century of Australasian science, and a major account of the activities of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science. 417pp. ISBN 0195546830..
Click here to order
$21
2398. 47951
MCMENAMIN, Mark & Dianna. Hypersea.
Life on Land. Columbia University Press. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. Presents Hypersea, a new theory of how life moved from the sea to the harsher environment of land, & how on land life diversified more than marine life ever has. 343pp..
Click here to order
$21
2399. 67760
MCMICHAEL, A.J., HAINES, A., SLOOFF, R. & KOVATS, S. eds. Climate Change and Human Health: an Assessment Prepared By a Task Group on Behalf of the World Health Organization, the World Meteorological Organization and the United Nations Environment Programme.
World Health Organization, 1996. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 297pp..
Click here to order
$59
2400. 61140
MCMICHAEL, Prof. A.J., BASTIAN, Hilda et al. The Effectiveness of Water Fluoridation.
AGPS, 1991. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 193pp. ISBN 0644143118..
Click here to order
$33
2401. 57658
MCNAB, Andy. Immediate Action.
Bantam Press, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W & col. photos. 389pp. ISBN 0593037820..
Click here to order
$20
2402. 59469
MCNAB, Andy. Immediate Action.
Bantam Press, 1995. Hardcover. Small scratch to dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W & col. photos. 389pp. ISBN 0593037820..
Click here to order
$20
2403. 62666
MCNALLY, David. Even Eagles Need a Push: Learning to Soar in a Changing World.
Dell Publishing, 1994 (1990). Reprint. Paperback. Prev. owner's sticker to front cover, o/wise good condition. 169pp. ISBN 0440506115..
Click here to order
$16
2404. 69466
MCNAMARA, Dr Kenneth J. & HARVEY, Dr Mark S. eds. Records of the West Australian Museum. Volume 17 Part 4 1996.
Western Australian Museum, 1996. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. B/W photos. Includes papers on Biostratigraphy of Devonian Microvertebrates from Broken River, North Queensland; A New Cavernicolous Planthopper of the Family Meenoplidae from New Caledonia (Hemiptera: Fulgoroidea); A new species of Cardinalfishes (Apogonidae) from Northern Australia etc. Paginated from 355 to 462pp. ISSN 0312-3162..
Click here to order
$49
2405. 69465
MCNAMARA, Dr Kenneth J. & HARVEY, Dr Mark S. eds. Records of the West Australian Museum. Volume 18 Part 2 1996.
Western Australian Museum, 1996. Paperback. 4to. Some spot marks to bottom edge of front cover, bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. Includes papers on The Birds of Sumbawa, Moyo and Sangeang Islands, Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia; Plio-Pleistocene Peronella (Echinoidea: Clypeasteroida) from Western Australia; Early Cambiran Stenothecoid Molluscs from China etc. Paginated from 113 to 224pp. ISSN 0312-3162..
Click here to order
$45
2406. 69464
MCNAMARA, Dr Kenneth J. & HARVEY, Dr Mark S. eds. Records of the West Australian Museum. Volume 18 Part 4 1998.
Western Australian Museum, 1998. Paperback. 4to. A touch of foxing to top edge of front cover, light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. Includes papers on Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia; On the Species of Tuoba (Chilopoda: Geophilomorpha) in Australia, New Zealand, New Caledonia, Solomon Islands and New Britain; Dicranodromia Karubar Guinot, 1993, a deep-water crab New to the Australian Fauna (Crustacea: Brachyura: Homolodromiidae) etc. Paginated from 333 to 437pp. ISSN 0312-3162..
Click here to order
$45
2407. 62452
MCNASPY, C. J. Conquistador Without Sword: The Life of Roque Gonzalez, SJ.
Loyola University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 207pp. ISBN 0829404554..
Click here to order
$20
2408. 48041
MCNEILL, Frank & GILLETT, Keith. The Great Barrier Reef and Adjacent Isles.
The Coral Press, 1959. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W & col photos. Ends of spine of dj chipped, o/wise good condition. A comprehensive survey of the environs of the Great Barrier Reef. Includes a chapter on marine photography. 194pp..
Click here to order
$23
2409. 72525
MCNICOLL, Andre ed. Application of Soil Microorganisms in Planting Stock Production.
ASEAN-Canada Forest Tree Seed Centre Project, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Training Course Proceedings series, No. 3. 89pp. ISBN 9748007057..
Click here to order
$40
2410. 70592
MCPHEDRAN, Ross C., BOTTEN, Lindsay C. & NICOROVICI, Nicolae A. eds. IUTAM Symposium on Mechanical and Electromagnetic Waves in Structured Media.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Solid Mechanics and Its Applications series, Volume 91. 321pp. ISBN 0792370384..
Click here to order
$108
2411. 58666
MACPHERSON, J. Hope & GABIREL, C.J. Marine Molluscs of Victoria.
Melbourne University Press 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 475pp..
Click here to order
$22
2412. 69361
MCVEAN, D.N. & LOCKIE, J.D. Ecology and Land Use in Upland Scotland.
Edinburgh University Press, 1969. Hardcover. B/W plates. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 134pp. ISBN 0852241607..
Click here to order
$27
2413. 55524
MADKOUR, M. Monir with KUDWAH, Aida J. Saudi Medical Bibliography, 1887-1980.
Churchill Livongstone, 1983. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. Presentation copy. 284pp. ISBN 0-443-02940-7..
Click here to order
$57
2414. 48946
MADSEN, A.W. The State as Manufacturer and Trader.
An Examination of Government Tobacco Monopolies. T. Fisher Unwin, 1916. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal stamps to feps only, o/wise good. Fold-out tables. Examines the tobacco monopolies in France, Italy, Austria, Japan, Spain & Sweden. Rare. 282pp..
Click here to order
$81
2415. 68271
MAGARO, Peter A. ed. The Construction of Madness: Emerging Conceptions and Interventions into the Psychotic Process.
Pergamon Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine sunned, light bump to bottom edges, several pencillings, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 221pp. ISBN 0080199046..
Click here to order
$28
2416. 42547
MAGNANI, Mauro & DE FLORA, Antonio ed. Red Blood Cell Aging.
Advances in Expermental Medicine and Biology Volume 307. Plenum Press, 1991. Hardcover. Top corners bumped, o/wise condition vg. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Examines the impact of age on the membrane, metabolism, structural & enzymatic proteins of mammalian erythrocytes. 383pp..
Click here to order
$72
2417. 65386
MAGNIEN, Victor. Grammaire Comparee Du Grec et Du Latin: Morphologie, Verbe, mots Invariables.
Bordas, 1948. Paperback. Some discolouration and loss to cover, page edges and backstrip of spine, pages yellowed, otherwise good, some pages still uncut. 640pp. In French..
Click here to order
$59
2418. 51731
MAGNUSSON, Magnus, MOULTON, Matthew J., MUNRO, William R., STALKER, Philip A., TERRIS, David, WARREN, Robert A., & WATSON, William. The Glorious Privelege.
The History of "The Scotsman". Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (only external marking is stamp to top edges), a few small tears to price-clipped dj, o/wise good. The official history of The Scotsman, celebrating the 150th birthday of the great Scottish newspaper. 196pp..
Click here to order
$20
2419. 65894
MAGOON, Orville, T., CONVERSE, Hugh, MINER, Dallas, TOBIN, L. Thomas, CLARK, Delores, and DOMURAT, George (eds.). Coastal Zone '87: Proceedings of the Fifth Symposium on Coastal and Ocean Management. Volume 1.
American Society of Civil Engineers: 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to bottom edge of back cover, crease marks to cover, bump to lower right corner of front cover, odd pencil markings, otherwise good. Includes papers on Resource Damage Assessment of a Major Oil Spill in the Point Reyes-Farallon Islands National Marine Sanctuary; Malaysian National Coastal Erosion Study; Revitalizing Waterfronts in Small Cities and Towns; Estuarine Rehabilitation: A Management Perspective; Design Considerations for a Navigation Channel; Coastal Shores and Long Term Shore Migrations etc. 1290pp. + index. ISBN 0872626024..
Click here to order
$72
2420. 65895
MAGOON, Orville, T., CONVERSE, Hugh, MINER, Dallas, TOBIN, L. Thomas, CLARK, Delores, and DOMURAT, George (eds.). Coastal Zone '87: Proceedings of the Fifth Symposium on Coastal and Ocean Management. Volume 4.
American Society of Civil Engineers: 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, light crease marks to cover, small bump to lower right corner of front cover, odd pencil markings, otherwise good. Includes papers on Hurricane Damage Mitigation Planning; Coastal Flood Control Facility Design Parameters; Modeling Dilution of Wasterwater Outfalls ina Tidal Estuary; Ocean Erosion Control for the Private Sector; Mitigation Features for Marinas etc. Paginated 3659 - 4830 + index. ISBN 0872626024..
Click here to order
$72
2421. 68960
MAGOON, Orville, T., CONVERSE, Hugh, MINER, Dallas, TOBIN, L. Thomas, CLARK, Delores, and DOMURAT, George (eds.). Coastal Zone '87: Proceedings of the Fifth Symposium on Coastal and Ocean Management. Volume 2.
American Society of Civil Engineers: 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, light creasing to spine, some pencil markings to contents pages and one paper, otherwise good. Includes papers on Chasing Bords from Oil Spills - Two Experiments; The Unseco-Lesser Antilles Coastal Zone Managmeent and Beach Stability Program; Federal-State Conflicts and a 12-mile Territorial Sea; Design of Breakwaters for Hurricane Wave Attack; Waste Disposal in Coastal Waters etc. Paginated from 1291 to 2452e. ISBN 0872626024..
Click here to order
$72
2422. 52880
MAGRILL, Rose Mary & HICKEY, Doralyn J. Acquisitions Management and Collection Development in Libraries.
American Library Association, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued?). Scarce. Out of print. 229pp..
Click here to order
$81
2423. 59115
MAGUIRE, Carmel, WILSON, Connie, & HOOD, William eds. Image-Based Information and the Future of Academic and Research Libraries.
School of Librarianship, The University of New South Wales, 1991. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 130pp. ISBN 0733402089..
Click here to order
$40
2424. 63256
MAHLER, Margaret S., PINE, Fred & BERGAMN, Anni. Psychological Birth of the Human Infant: Symbiosis and Individuation.
Basic Books, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of flecking to edges of covers, two small nicks from spine, o/wise good in dj. 308pp. ISBN 0465066593..
Click here to order
$21
2425. 62615
MAIBACH, Howard & ALY, Raza eds. Skin Microbiology: Relevance to Clinical Infection.
Springer-Verlag, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, small mark to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes sections on Topical Skin Antibacterials, Cutaneous Flora and its Control, Bacterial Adherence and Factors, Infections and Epidemiology, Acne etc. 354pp. ISBN 3540905286 & US ISBN 0387905286..
Click here to order
$81
2426. 60202
MAINUSCH, Herbert. Romantische Asthetik: Untersuchungen zur enlgischen Kunstlehre des spaten 18. und fruhen 19. Jahrhunderts.
Verlag Gehlen, 1969. Hardcover. Some creases to dj, o/wise good condition. In German. Scarce. 377pp..
Click here to order
$126
2427. 67650
MAITLAND. BELL, H.E. Maitland: A Critical Examination and Assessment.
Adam & Charles Black, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 150pp..
Click here to order
$19
2428. 65163
MAJOR, Kathleen (compiler). A Handlist of the Records of the Bishop of Lincoln and of the Archdeacons of Lincoln and Stow.
Ocford University Press, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 121pp. .
Click here to order
$54
2429. 69723
MAJUMDER, Partha P. ed. Human Population Genetics: A Centennial Tribute of J.B.S. Haldane.
Plenum Press, 1993. Hardcover. Bumps to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 348pp. ISBN 0306445727..
Click here to order
$76
2430. 55516
MAKIN, Peter, COOPER, Cary, & COX, Charles. Managing People at Work.
Quorom Books, 1989. Hardcover. Feps clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 213pp. ISBN 0-89930-505-9..
Click here to order
$36
2431. 71419
MALESKEY, Gale, KITTEL, Mary et al. The Hormone Connection: Revolutionary Discoveries Linking Hormones and Women's Health Problems.
Rodale, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 506pp. ISBN 1579543561..
Click here to order
$21
2432. 70413
MALIK, J. Mohan. The Future Battlefield.
Deakin University Press with the Directorate of Army Research and Analysis, 1997. Paperback. A collection of papers from a conference organized by the Australian Army to discuss the battlefield of the future. Essays include: The New Balance of Power in the Asia-Pacific Region, The Sources and Nature of Future Conflicts in the Asia-Pacific Region, The Impact of Emerging Technologies, Information Age Warfare, America's Army in the 21st Century, Managing Technology for the Future Battlefield etc. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 288pp. ISBN 0949823619..
Click here to order
$31
2433. 51506
MALIK, J. Mohan. The Future Battlefield.
Deakin University Press with the Directorate of Army Research and Analysis, 1997. Paperback. A collection of papers from a conference organized by the Australian Army to discuss the battlefield of the future. Essays include: The New Balance of Power in the Asia-Pacific Region, The Sources and Nature of Future Conflicts in the Asia-Pacific Region, The Impact of Emerging Technologies, Information Age Warfare, America's Army in the 21st Century, Managing Technology for the Future Battlefield etc. Scarce. Condition vg. 288pp. ISBN 0949823619..
Click here to order
$57
2434. 70928
MALIK, J. Mohan. The Future Battlefield.
Deakin University Press with the Directorate of Army Research and Analysis, 1997. Paperback. A collection of papers from a conference organized by the Australian Army to discuss the battlefield of the future. Essays include: The New Balance of Power in the Asia-Pacific Region, The Sources and Nature of Future Conflicts in the Asia-Pacific Region, The Impact of Emerging Technologies, Information Age Warfare, America's Army in the 21st Century, Managing Technology for the Future Battlefield etc. Scarce. Some rubbing to top of spine, otherwise good condition. 288pp. ISBN 0949823619..
Click here to order
$49
2435. 53782
MALIM, F.B. Almae Matres.
Recollections of Some Schools at Home and Abroad. Cambridge University Press, 1948. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates. Describes typical independent schools, including Marlborough, Sedbergh, Haileybury, Wellington etc. 198pp..
Click here to order
$27
2436. 67931
MALLA, Dr. S.B. et al eds. Flora of Langtang and Cross Section Vegetation Survey (Central Zone).
Thapathali, Kathmandu, Nepal; His Majesty's Government Ministry of Forests, Department of Medicinal Plants, 1976. Hardcover. Several small tears to dust jacket (pasted down to inside covers), several small tears to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. Bulletin of the Department of Medicinal Plants Nepal, No. 6. 273pp..
Click here to order
$49
2437. 65867
MALRAUX, Andre. Antimemoires.
Gallimard, 1967. Paperback. Creases and light wear to cover, crease to bottom right corner of opening pages, otherwise good. 604pp..
Click here to order
$14
2438. 65994
MANCINI, R.E., and MARTINI, L. (eds.). Male Fertility and Sterility.
Proceedings of the Serono Symposia, Volume 5. Academic Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 588pp. ISBN 0124672507..
Click here to order
$59
2439. 67268
MANCIOLI. MARGOZZI, Mariastella. Dossier Ottorino Mancioli: Reportage figurativo nella Roma anni '30.
Galleria Nazionale D'Arte Moderna, 2000. Paperback. B/W & col. reproductions. In Italian. Good condition. 133pp..
Click here to order
$49
2440. 69613
MANCY, Khalil H. ed. Instrumental Analysis for Water Pollution Control.
Ann Arbor Science, 1975 (1971). Hardcover. Water stain to bottom edge of rear cover of dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 331pp. ISBN 0250975033..
Click here to order
$22
2441. 46914
MANDER, John. Static Society: The Paradox of Latin America.
Victor Gollancz, 1969. Hardcover. Condition vg with slight sunning to spine of price-clipped dj & a small mark to dj. 348pp. Examines the countries that make up Latin America. .
Click here to order
$27
2442. 72733
MANGHAM, Iain L. Effecting Organizational Change: Further Explorations of the Executive Process.
Basil Blackwell, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 169pp. ISBN 0631150595..
Click here to order
$29
2443. 60999
MANSFIELD, E.D. Personal Memoirs: Social, Political, And Literary with Sketches of Many Noted People, 1803-1843.
Arno Press, 1970 (1879). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, one pen mark to contents page, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 348pp. ISBN 0405016883..
Click here to order
$112
2444. 64537
MANUEL, Frank E. The Broken Staff: Judaism Through Christian Eyes.
Harvard University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. 363pp. ISBN 0674083709..
Click here to order
$27
2445. 72906
MANVELL, Dr. Roger intro. Masterworks of the German Cinema: The Golem - Nosferatu - M - The Threepenny Opera.
Lorrimer Publishing, 1973. Hardcover. Some wear & tears to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 300pp. ISBN 085647021X..
Click here to order
$21
2446. 67800
MANWARING, Randle. From Controversy to Co-Existence: Evangelicals in the Church of England, 1914-1980.
Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 227pp. ISBN 052130380X..
Click here to order
$35
2447. 65762
MARCELLE, R., CLIJSTERS, H., and VAN POUCKE, M. (eds.). Photosynthesis and Plant Development.
Proceedings of a conference held at the Limburgs Universitair Centrum, Diepenbeek, Belgium, 23-29 July 1978. Dr W. Junk bv, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, light scuff marks to cover, rubbing to edges of cover and spine, odd pencil and pen markings, otherwise good. No DJ. 376pp. ISBN 9061935946..
Click here to order
$54
2448. 65282
MARCHI, Giulia. Guida Alla Corretta Alimentazione Giornaliera: Dalla Livello Scientifico Alla Utilizzazione Practica.
Pico, 1979. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 303pp..
Click here to order
$67
2449. 57347
MARCUSE, Ludwig. Nachruf auf Ludwig Marcuse.
Diogenes, 1975 (1969). Paperback. Good condition. 205pp. ISBN 3-257-20193-1..
Click here to order
$22
2450. 65795
MARCZEWSKI, Jean. Introduction a L'Histoire Quantitative.
Librarie Droz, 1965. Paperback. Light sunning and wear to spine, the odd small mark to covers, previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good. 183pp. Travaux de Droit, d'Economie, de Sociologie et de Sciences Politiques, No. 35..
Click here to order
$67
2451. 63764
MARDER, Stephen R., DAVIS, John M. & JANICAK, Philip G. eds. Clinical Use of Neuroleptic Plasma Levels.
American Psychiatric Press, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 152pp. ISBN 0880485248..
Click here to order
$21
2452. 62475
MARGERISON, Charles J. Managerial Consulting Skills: A Practical Guide.
Gower, 1989 (1988). Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 200pp. ISBN 0566027933..
Click here to order
$81
2453. 71776
MARKHAM, Beryl. CLARIDGE, Elizabeth abridgement. The Illustrated West With the Night.
Virago Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 192pp. ISBN 1853810738..
Click here to order
$19
2454. 65359
MARKL, Hubert. Natur als Kultur-aufgabe: Uber die Beziehung des Menschen zur lebendigen Natur.
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. ISBN 3421027420. In German..
Click here to order
$72
2455. 56442
MARKSON, Leona E. & NASH, David B. eds. Accountability and Quality in Health Care: The New Responsibility.
Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, 1995. Hardcover. Small nick to dj, o/wise condition vg. Examines the complexity of issues regarding attempts to make the American health system more publicly accountable for quality of care. 284pp. ISBN 0-86688-431-9..
Click here to order
$31
2456. 57093
MAROIS, Maurice ed. Documents Pour L'Histoire. Tome I: L'Aventure. Tome II: Les Grandes Conferences Internationales: Problemes de Vie. Tome III: Les Grandes Conferences Internationales: L'Homme et la Planete. Tome IV: L'Illustration et la Valeur D'Exemple.
Editions Rive Droite, 1997 & 1998 (1997). 4 paperback vols. In French. Light bump to corner of vol. I, mark across covers of vol. IV, o/wise good condition. 817pp; 378pp; 702pp; 595pp. ISBN 2-84152-054-4; 2-84152-055-2; 2-84152-056-0; 2-84152-057-9..
Click here to order
$108
2457. 73111
MARSDEN, John. Herb Lack and Family.
Campbelltown & Airds Historical Society Inc., 1994. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. A talk given at the Fourth Ivor G. Thomas Memorial Lecture. 15pp. ISBN 0958677638..
Click here to order
$20
2458. 54741
MARSDEN, Peter. The Wreck of the Amsterdam.
Hutchinson, 1974. Hardcover. B/W plates & illus. Good condition in dj. 288pp..
Click here to order
$20
2459. 51481
MARSH, Margaret & RONNER, Wanda. The Empty Cradle.
Infertility in America from Colonial Times to the Present. John Hopkins University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Fine in dj. B/W photos & illus. Examines the social, cultural, scientific & medical aspects of infertility over the past 300 years in America. 326pp..
Click here to order
$20
2460. 62832
MARSH, Norman S., CONACHER, R.D. et al. Proceedings and Papers of the Fifth Commonwealth Law Conference. [Held at] Edinburgh Scotland, 24th-29th July, 1977.
The Fifth Commonwealth Law Conference, 1977. Hardcover. Slight foxing to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 511pp + 86pp..
Click here to order
$90
2461. 63548
MARSHALL, Edward M. Tranforming the Way We Work: The Power of the Collaborative Workplace.
Amacom, 1995. Hardcover. Previous owner's name neatly penned to top edge of dj and to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. 196pp. ISBN 0814402550..
Click here to order
$16
2462. 70266
MARSHALL, K.C. Interfaces in Microbial Ecology.
Harvard University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Presentation copy - inscribed by author. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 156pp. ISBN 064458222..
Click here to order
$19
2463. 57572
MARSHALL, S.L.A. Vietnam: Three Battles.
Da Capo Press, 1971. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 242pp. ISBN 0-306-80174-4..
Click here to order
$15
2464. 71101
MARSHALL, S.L.A. Colonel. Men Against Fire: The Problem of Battle Command in Future War.
Peter Smith, 1978 (1947). Hardcover. A touch of foxing to top edges, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 215pp. ISBN 0844640573..
Click here to order
$19
2465. 69904
MARSHALL, Walter & LOVESEY, S.W. Theory of Thermal Neutron Scattering: The Use of Neutrons for the Investigation of Condensed Matter.
Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Several words penned to front endpaper, otherwise good condition in worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Fold-out tables. Scarce. 599pp. ISBN 0198512546..
Click here to order
$315
2466. 54500
MARTEAU. WEISS, Gunther. Mitteilungen des Hauses Marteau in Lichtenberg/Ofr.
Band II: Gedenjahr 1984 110. Geburstag - 50. Todestag. Hans Schneider, 1983. Paperback. B/W photos. In German. Good. 138pp..
Click here to order
$33
2467. 70390
MARTELLO, S., LAPORTE, G., MINOUX, M. & RIBEIRO, C. eds. Surveys in Combinatorial Optimization.
North-Holland, 1987. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, previous owner's stamp to titlepage and top edges, otherwise good condition. Part of the Annals of Discrete Mathematics, No. 31. Includes papers on Quadratic assignment problems; Single Facility location on networks; Exact algorithms for the vehicle routing problem; the Steiner problem in graphs; Linear assignment problems; Probabilistic analysis of algorithms etc. 384pp. ISBN 0444701362..
Click here to order
$112
2468. 54069
MARTIN, Captain Henry Byam. The Polynesian Journal of Captain Henry Byam Martin, R.N.
In Command of H.M.S. Grampus - 50 guns, at Hawaii and on station in Tahiti and the Society Islands, 1846-1847. Australian National University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. B/W & col. illus. 192pp..
Click here to order
$21
2469. 65224
MARTIN, Colin Swinburne. Irrigation and Closer Settlement in the Shepparton District, 1836-1906.
Melbourne University Press, 1955. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, light pencilling to several pages of text, otherwise good condition, in DJ, fold-out map. 95pp..
Click here to order
$23
2470. 60858
MARTIN, Frederick. The History of Lloyd's and of Marine Insurance in Great Britain. With an Appendix Containing Statistics Relating to Marine Insurance.
Macmillan & Co., 1876. Hardcover. Some marks to covers, spine sunned, ends of spine frayed, a little foxing to text but overall contents good. No dj. Scarce. 416pp..
Click here to order
$63
2471. 70126
MARTIN, John D. & PETTY, J. William. Value Based Management: The Corporate Response to the Shareholder Revolution.
Harvard Business School Press, 2000. Hardcover. Previous owner's name crossed out to front endpaper, price and shop name crossed out to rear endpaper, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 249pp. ISBN 1578518001..
Click here to order
$25
2472. 59628
MARTIN, Murray S. ed. Financial Planning for Libraries.
The Haworth Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). 131pp. ISBN 0866561188..
Click here to order
$24
2473. 72303
MARTIN, Robert D. Breeding Endangered Species in Captivity.
Academic Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, worn dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 420pp. ISBN 0124748503..
Click here to order
$36
2474. 71314
MARTIN, Stephen. A History of Antarctica.
State Library of New South Wales Press, 1996. Hardcover. 4to. Some rubbing to covers, several small light marks to covers, otherwise contents good. No dust jacket. B/W & colour photos * illus. 272pp. ISBN 0731066014..
Click here to order
$22
2475. 52937
MARTIN, Will & WINTERS, L. Alan ed. The Uruguay Round and the Developing Countries.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce in HC. Provides "...an assessment of the economic impact of the Uruguay Round of the GATT on the developing countries". 478pp..
Click here to order
$81
2476. 59519
MARTINEAU, Jane & HOPE, Charles eds. The Genius of Venice 1500-1600.
Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1983. 4to Paperback. Plastic covering to covers, small line of light bubbling to plastic to front cover, inside hinges tape-reinforced, o/wise good. B/W & col. illus. 416pp. ISBN 0297783238..
Click here to order
$21
2477. 59282
MARTON, Kati. The Polk Conspiracy: Murder and Cover-up in the Case of CBS News Correspondent George Polk.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. B/W plates. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 369pp. ISBN 0374135533..
Click here to order
$13
2478. 68849
MASAO, Ogura. Delivering the Goods: Entrepreneurship and Innovation in a Japanese Corporation.
LTCB International Library Trust, 2004. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 218pp..
Click here to order
$19
2479. 57383
MASCITELLI, L.O., BIDDLE, Dr. R.R., VALOIS, Dr. A.A. et al. The Terrigal Congress Australia. World Congress on Meat and Poulty Inspection: Better Meat and Poultry Inspection Systems for the New Millenium. Proceedings.
Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service, 1999. Paperback. 4to. Papers form the conference. 236pp. ISBN 0-646-37638-1..
Click here to order
$57
2480. 66522
MASEFIELD, G.B. A History of the Colonial Agricultural Service.
Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Some foxing to edges, o/wise condition vg in dj. Describes the origin of agricultural services in the British colonies, the establishment from the beginning of this century of formal Departments of Agriculture, and their development until the time of independence. 184pp. ISBN 0198223366..
Click here to order
$99
2481. 48760
MASI, Dale A. AIDS Issues in the Workplace.
A Response Model for Human Resource Management. Qurom Books, 1990. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Provides human resource managers with the information necessary to cope with ethical, legal, & financial issues surrounding AIDS - a disease that will eventually affect almost every workplace in the world. 215pp..
Click here to order
$45
2482. 47875
MASON, Frances ed. The Great Design.
Order and Progress in Nature. Angus & Robertson, 1934. 1st edition. Hardcover. A few pages foxed. A few pages penned. Covers a little marked. 259pp..
Click here to order
$20
2483. 68264
MASSION, J. & SASAKI, K. eds. Cerebro-Cerebellar Interactions.
Elsevier / North-Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 297pp. ISBN 0444801472..
Click here to order
$85
2484. 68274
MASSION, J., PAILLARD, J., SCHULTZ, W. & WIESENDANGER, M. eds. Neural Coding of Motor Performance.
Springer-Verlag, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Part of the Experimental Brain Research Supplementum series, vol. 7. 348pp. ISBN 3540121404 or US ISBN 0387121404..
Click here to order
$85
2485. 70171
MASTERS, Brian. Thunder in the Air: Great Actors in Great Roles.
Oberon Books, 2000. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 215pp. ISBN 1840021691..
Click here to order
$25
2486. 59209
MASUDA, Yoneji. Managing in the Information Society: Releasing Energy Japanese Style.
Basil Blackwell, 1990. Hardcover. Sticker with prev. owner's details to inside front cover, o/wise condition vg in dj. 168pp. ISBN 063117575X..
Click here to order
$25
2487. 60695
MATHER, F.C. After the Canal Duke: A Study of the Industrial Estates Administered by the Trustees of the Third Duke of Bridgewater in the Age of Railway Building 1825-1872.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 392pp..
Click here to order
$24
2488. 69260
MATHEWS, John. Tools of Change: New Technology and the Democratisation of Work.
Pluto Press, 1993 (1989). Paperback. Some pencilling, otherwise good condition. Takes a comprehensive look at how work is chaning and argues that its future will depend on the interrelated effects of: 1. New Technologies 2. New Systems of Work Organization 3. New Patterns of Skill Formation and a 4. New Industrial Relations Framework. 234pp. ISBN 0949138266..
Click here to order
$13
2489. 61073
MATILE, Philippe. The Lytic Compartment of Plant Cells.
Springer-Verlag, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 183pp. ISBN 3211812962 or US ISBN 0387812962..
Click here to order
$81
2490. 72380
MATTHEE, Monica. Neither the Colour Nor the Gender.
Matthee Publishing, 1996. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 290pp. ISBN 0646290088..
Click here to order
$27
2491. 68971
MATTHEWS, Ruth H. ed. Legumes: Chemistry, Technology, and Human Nutrition.
Marcel Dekker, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 389pp. ISBN 0824780426..
Click here to order
$135
2492. 62275
MATTHEWS, William H., KELLOGG, William W & ROBINSON, G.D. eds. Man's Impact on the Climate.
The MIT Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 594pp. ISBN 0262130750..
Click here to order
$21
2493. 64375
MATTHEWS, William H., SMITH, Frederick E. & GOLDBERG, Edward D. eds. Man's Impact on Terrestrial and Oceanic Ecosystems.
The MIT Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 540pp. ISBN 0262130777..
Click here to order
$21
2494. 71796
MAUTHNER, Fritz. Vom armen Franischko. Erzählungen und Prosaminiaturen.
Oberon, 1994. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. In German. 161pp. ISBN 3925844082..
Click here to order
$18
2495. 59193
MAW, W.H. & RAWORTH, B. Alfred eds. Engineering: An Illustrated Weekly Journal.
Vol. CI [101] - From January to June, 1916. London, Offices for Advertisements and Publications, 1916. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, the odd scratch and a little rubbing to corners and covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. Includes photos of the pivot pier of Glebe Island Bridge, Port Jackson, New South Wales, the hydro-electric power works at Lake Margaret, Tasmania, and of British projectile-making factories. Includes detailed illustrations of lift-locks, the Brazilian Submarine Depot Motorship Ceara, a heavy freight locomotive, the quadruple screw liner Lafayette, the Paris motor-buses in war service (the Schneider chassis and engine), the geared turbines of the federal liner Northumberland, the Peerless Motor truck, the electrification of the Manchester to Bury Section of the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway etc. 636pp..
Click here to order
$270
2496. 59194
MAW, W.H. & RAWORTH, B. Alfred eds. Engineering: An Illustrated Weekly Journal.
Vol. CII [102] - From July to December, 1916. London, Offices for Advertisements and Publications, 1916. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, the odd scratch and a little rubbing to corners and covers, tear to one page, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. Includes detailed illustrations of the salvage equipment used in raising the submarine F-4 of the USN, passenger locomotive (4-4-0) of the Caledonian Railway, a 9000-gallon tender of the Pennsylvania Railroad, the twin-screw motor-ship Abelia, third-class all-steel carrriages for the Egyptian State Railways, the East Asiatic Companys' twin-screw motor-ship Peru, details of locomotives classes K4S and L1S of the Pennsylvania Railroad, express passenger and goods locomotives for the French State Railway etc. 656pp..
Click here to order
$252
2497. 59195
MAW, W.H. & RAWORTH, B. Alfred eds. Engineering: An Illustrated Weekly Journal.
Vol. CIII [103] - From January to June, 1917. London, Offices for Advertisements and Publications, 1917. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, the odd scratch and a little rubbing to corners and covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. Includes photos of women war munition workers, a passenger locomotive for the Paris and Orleans railway etc. Includes detailed illustrations of the geared turbine twin-screw Cunard liner Auriana, American wooden sailing ships with auxiliary motors, air-cooled motor engine, the Woolworth Building of New York etc. 630pp..
Click here to order
$270
2498. 59196
MAW, W.H. & RAWORTH, B. Alfred eds. Engineering: An Illustrated Weekly Journal.
Vol. CIV [104] - From July to December, 1917. London, Offices for Advertisements and Publications, 1917. Hardcover. 4to. Half-bound leather. Ex-library, cloth from front cover removed (only bare board), edges rubbed, some marks to back cover, small tear to one page, some pages with light damp wrinkling to bottom edges. B/W photos & illus. Includes an article on the Australian Trans-Continental Railway from Port Augusta to Kalgoorlie. Includes detailed illustrations of the Keadby Railway and Highway Scherzer Roller Lift Bridge of the Great Central Railway, motor-driven twin-screw hospital vessels for Mesopotamia, the Harlem River subway tunnel in New York etc. 702pp..
Click here to order
$180
2499. 70510
MAXTED, Nigel. An Ecogeographical Study of Vicia subgenus Vicia.
The International Plant Genetic Resources Institute, 1995. Paperback. B/W illus. Slight bumps to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Systematic and Ecogeographic Studies on Crop Genepools, no. 8. 184pp. ISBN 9290432403..
Click here to order
$76
2500. 58494
MAXTED, Nigel. An Ecogeographical Study of Vicia subgenus Vicia.
The International Plant Genetic Resources Institute, 1995. Paperback. B/W illus. Good condition. Part of the Systematic and Ecogeographic Studies on Crop Genepools, no. 8. 184pp. ISBN 9290432403..
Click here to order
$81
2501. 52706
MAXWELL, Arthur E. ed. The Sea: Ideas and Observations on Progress in the Study of the Seas.
Volume 4: New Concepts of Sea Floor Evolution, Part II: Regional Observations/ Concepts. Wiley-Interscience, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents in good condition. Fold-out maps & charts. B/W illus. Includes papers on various regions around the world including the pacific Basin, the Arctic Ocean, the Mediterranean Sea, the Indian Ocean, as well as on Sea-Floor Spreading, & Continental Drift, Transcurrent, and Transform Faulting. Scarce. 664pp..
Click here to order
$90
2502. 72404
MAXWELL, Fowden G. & HARRIS, F.A. eds. Proceedings of the Summer Institute of Biological Control of Plant Insects and Diseases.
University Press of Mississippi, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. Slight rubbing to covers, several small marks to RH edges, previous owner's ex-libris plate to inside front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Includes papers on Ecological principles as a Basis for Pest Management in the Agroecosystem; Foreign Exploration and Importation of Exotic Arthropod Parasites and PRedators; Natural Populations of Entomophagous Arthropods and Their Effect on the Agroecosystem; Protozoan Pathogens etc. 647pp. ISBN 0878050604..
Click here to order
$45
2503. 65297
MAXWELL, Stephanie, BURBIDGE, Andrew A., and MORRIS, Keith (eds.). The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes for the IUCN/SSC Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group.
Wildlife Australia, 1996. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 234pp. Wildlife Australia Endangered Species Program, Project Number 500. .
Click here to order
$67
2504. 47913
MAY, Derwent ed. Good Talk.
An Anthology From BBC Radio. Gollancz, 1968. Hardcover. Contributors include A.J. Ayer, Sir Gavin de Beer, Colin Buchanan, Ted Hughes, Sir Bernard Lovell, Christopher Sykes etc. Back cover of dj rubbed, o/wise good. 285pp..
Click here to order
$18
2505. 72755
MAYER, Margit J. & GRUNDBACHER, Francois text. Object Carpet Fantasy: Bilder Mit Teppichboden.
Object Carpet GmbH, n.d. (c.1993). Hardcover. Folio. Very good condition. Photo mounted to front cover. No dust jacket. B/W & col. photos. Includes the work of photographers Michel Comte, Helmut Newton, Jean-Baptitste Mondino etc. Text mainly in German with some in English. 148pp. .
Click here to order
$40
2506. 66001
MAYNARD, Herman Bryant Jr., and MEHRTENS, Susan E. The Fourth Wave: Business in the 21st Century.
Berrett-Koehler, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 217pp. ISBN 188105215X..
Click here to order
$19
2507. 65950
MAZLIAK, P., BENVENISTE, P., COSTES, C. & DOUCE R. eds. Biogensis and Function of Plant Lipids.
Elsevier/ North Holland, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, large bump to bottom edge of front cover, bump to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Developments in Plant Biology series, vol. 6. 451pp. ISBN 0444802736..
Click here to order
$81
2508. 61342
MEADE, J.E. Alternative Systems of Business Organization and of Workers' Remuneration.
Allen & Unwin, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 144pp. ISBN 0043311121..
Click here to order
$71
2509. 70827
MEAKINS, Rovin H. & AL-MOHANNA, Salim Y. Sea Turtles of Kuwait.
Centre for Research and Studies on Kuwait, 2004. Hardcover. 4to. Col. photos. Very good condition in creased dust jacket. 170pp. ISBN 9990656112..
Click here to order
$76
2510. 61803
MEDIN, Douglas L., ROBERTS, William A. & DAVIS, Roger T. eds. Processes of Animal Memory.
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1976. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 267pp. ISBN 0470151897..
Click here to order
$23
2511. 72207
MEDINA, John J. The Clock of Ages : Why We Age, How We Age, Winding Back the Clock.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W illus. 332pp. ISBN 0521462444..
Click here to order
$18
2512. 62377
MEHNERT, K.R. Migmatites and the Origin of Granitic Rocks.
Elsevier, 1968. Hardcover. Worn dj, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. 393pp..
Click here to order
$117
2513. 68399
MEHTA, P.D. The Heart of Religion.
Arnold-Heinemann, 1977 (1976). Hardcover. Corners bumped, a little wear to dust jacket, small mark to RH edges, o/wise good. 436pp..
Click here to order
$22
2514. 65754
MEILLET, A. Linguistique Historique et Linguistique Generale.
Libraire Ancienne Honore Champion, 1948. Paperback. Sunning to spine and edges of cover, small tears to top of spine, a little wear to inner front hinge, pencil to inner front cover, small tear to top edge of final two pages, pages browned, otherwise good. In French. 334pp. .
Click here to order
$19
2515. 57694
MELCHER, Charles & DIAMOND, Steven eds. Voyeur.
HarperCollins, 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in slip-case. No dj. ISBN 0060195223..
Click here to order
$22
2516. 72364
MELENTEV, Yury. The Old, the New, the Eternal: Reflections on Art.
Raduga Publishers, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. B/W & col. photos. 228pp. ISBN 5050000688..
Click here to order
$18
2517. 48378
MELHAM, T.F. Higher Order Logic and Hardware Verification.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Small tear to bottom of spine of cover, o/wise good condition. Part of the Cambridge Tracts in Theoretical Computer Science Series No. 31. Shows how formal logic can be used to specify the behaviour of hardware designs & reason about their correctness. Describes how certain fundamental abstraction mechanisms for hardware verification can be formalised in logic & used to express assertions about design correctness & the relative accuracy of models of hardware behaviour. 165pp..
Click here to order
$27
2518. 61632
MELLOR, John W., WEAVER, Thomas F., LELE, Uma J. & SIMON, Sheldon R. Developing Rural India: Plan and Practice.
Cornell University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 411pp..
Click here to order
$23
2519. 56157
MELOCHE, Joseph. Introductory CD Rom Searching: The Key to Effective Ondisc Searching.
The Scarecrow Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). 205pp. ISBN 1-56024-412-7..
Click here to order
$40
2520. 51606
MEMBERS of the HISTORY DEPARTMENTS of FUTAN UNIVERSITY & SHANGHAI TEACHERS' UNIVERSITY. The Opium War.
Foreign Languages Press, 1976. Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Provides a Chinese account of the British expansionism into China, albeit from a political as well as historical view. Good. 131pp..
Click here to order
$21
2521. 70554
MENARD, H.W. The Ocean of Truth: A Personal History of Global Tectonics.
Princeton University Press, 1986. Hardcover. A little pencilling, otherwise good condition in dst jacket. Examines the history of the revolution in the science of marine geology and global tectonics, covering the period from 1900 through the 1960s. 353pp. ISBN 0691084149..
Click here to order
$19
2522. 62359
MENDELSON, Wallace B., GILLIN, J. Christian & WYATT, Richard Jed. Human Sleep and Its Disorders.
Plenum Press, 1977. Hardcover. Upper corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. 260pp. ISBN 0306309661..
Click here to order
$25
2523. 67572
MENEN, Aubrey. The New Mystics and the True Indian Tradition.
Thames & Hudson, 1974. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W & col. photos. Good. 239pp. ISBN 0500011176..
Click here to order
$23
2524. 72354
MENESES, Victoria Palomino. Estudio Sistematico-Descriptivo de las Gramineas de los Alrededores de Ayacucho.
Ayacucho, Peru, 1968. Paperback. 4to. Universidad Nacional de San Cristobal de Huamanga, Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Instituto de Ciencias Biologicas. Investigacion en Pastos Y Suelos. Serie de Divulgacion No. 2. Some insect damage to front cover and spine, some wear to spine, some rubbing to back cover, otherwise good. 109pp..
Click here to order
$81
2525. 64485
MENZIES, Brian & GRAY, Peter. Technological Change: Salinity and Irrigation Systems. The Response of Fruit Growers in the South Australian Riverland.
Dept. of Agriculture, South Australia, 1984. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 702pp. ISBN 0724386548..
Click here to order
$72
2526. 58696
MERCER, David. The Sales Professional: Strategies and Techniques for Managing the High-Level Sale.
Kogan Page, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 377pp. ISBN 1850916152..
Click here to order
$56
2527. 55581
MERCER, David ed. Managing the External Environment: A Strategic Perspective.
Sage/ The Open University, 1992. Paperback. Fep & title-page clipped, o/wise condition vg. 302pp. ISBN 0-8039-8629-7..
Click here to order
$22
2528. 55870
MERCHANT, Bob ed. Trolley Wire.
Journal of Australian Tramway Museums. Issue No. 231. Country Horse Tramways in South Australia. November 1987. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 51pp..
Click here to order
$25
2529. 55871
MERCHANT, Bob ed. Trolley Wire.
Journal of Australian Tramway Museums. Issue No. 234. Rockhampton's Purrey Steam Tram. August 1988. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 50pp..
Click here to order
$22
2530. 55872
MERCHANT, Bob ed. Trolley Wire.
Journal of Australian Tramway Museums. Issue No. 235. Ballarat and Melbourne. November 1988. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 51pp..
Click here to order
$22
2531. 71995
MEREDITH, L.D. & RICHARDSON, M.M. Rare or Threatened Australian Plant Species in Cultivation in Australia.
Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Part of the Report Series, no. 15. 114pp. ISBN 0642141991..
Click here to order
$54
2532. 48941
MERINO-RODRIGUEZ, Manuel. Elsevier's Lexicon of Plant Pests and Diseases.
Latin, English, French, Italian, Spanish and German. Elsevier Publishing Company, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib, spine a touch sunned, o/wise good. Comprehensive. Rare. 351pp..
Click here to order
$90
2533. 42553
MERK, Frederick. The Oregon Question.
Essays in Anglo-American Diplomacy & Politics. Harvard University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Several ex-libris stamps. Examines the six negotiations, with emphasis on the last, held between the United States & Great Britain from 1812 to 1846 to resolve the issue over the Oregon Country. 427pp..
Click here to order
$24
2534. 67633
MERRILL, James M. The Rebel Shore: The Story of Union Sea Power in the Civil War.
Little, Brown & Co., 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corner slightly bumped, a touch of sunning to spine, several small marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 246pp..
Click here to order
$17
2535. 70269
MERRIMAN, Michael W. ed. The Baptismal Mystery and the Catechumenate.
The Church Hymnal Corporation, 1990. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 167pp. ISBN 0898691826..
Click here to order
$27
2536. 70493
METCALF, Keyes D. Planning Academic and Research Library Buildings.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 431pp..
Click here to order
$27
2537. 71012
METCALFE, John. Book Production and Reproduction. Notes for Students of Librarianship.
James Bennett, Sydney, 1968. Second edition. Paperback. Folio. Pen underlining throughout. Provides a fascianting history of writing and printing. 156pp..
Click here to order
$45
2538. 58784
METH, Dr. Paul Theorie der Planetenbewegung.
B.G. Teubner, 1912. Card covers. In German. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover, o/wise good. Fold-out illus. Part of the Mathematische Bibliothek series, vol. VIII. 60pp..
Click here to order
$25
2539. 68114
METZ, Bert, DAVIDSON, Ogunlade R. et al. eds. Methodological and Technological Issues in Technology Transfer.
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover. 4to. Condition very good. No dust jacket. A Special Report of the IPCC Working Group III. 466pp. ISBN 052180082X..
Click here to order
$67
2540. 42538
MEULEN, V. ter, SIDDELL, S., & WEGE, H. ed. Biochemistry and Biology of Coronaviruses.
Advances in Expermental Medicine and Biology Volume 142. Plenum Press, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Presents papers from a symposium that compare "...the data on coronavirus structure and replication as well as to discuss mechanisms of pathogenesis". x, 438pp..
Click here to order
$81
2541. 59486
MEULEN-NULLE, L.W. Van Der. Lace.
Merlin Press, 1963. Paperback. B/W plates. Front endpaper clipped, o/wise good. 79pp..
Click here to order
$20
2542. 54169
MEYER, Conrad Ferdinand. Samtliche Werke.
In vier Banden. Th. Knaur Nachf. Verlag. Hardcover. 2 vols. (Bands 1-2, 3-4). Gilt portrait presumably of Meyer to front covers. A touch of foxing to RH edges, o/wise good condition. In gothic German script. 420pp; 332pp..
Click here to order
$36
2543. 67080
MEYER, Jean-Arcady, BERTHOZ, Alain, FLOREANO, Dario, ROITBLAT, Herbert, and WILSON, Stewart (eds). From Animals to Animats 6: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Simulation of Adaptive Behavior.
MIT Press, 2000. Paperback. Large 4to. Good condition. 540pp. ISBN 0262632004..
Click here to order
$59
2544. 52884
MEYER, Philip. The Newspaper Survival Book.
An Editor's Guide to Marketing Research. Indiana University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Light mark to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 173pp..
Click here to order
$56
2545. 68248
MEYERS, Vera Kolb ed. Teratogens: Chemicals Which Cause Birth Defects.
Elsevier, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 472pp. ISBN 044442914X..
Click here to order
$90
2546. 47748
MICHAEL, Franz. Mao and the Perpetual Revolution.
Barron's, 1977. Hardcover. An illuminating study of Mao Tse-tung's role in China & world communism. Small tear to back of dj. Edges a little foxed & stained. B/W photos. xviii, 326pp..
Click here to order
$23
2547. 67758
MICHALEWICZ, Marek T. ed. Humans to Proteins. Advances in Computational Life Sciences Volume 2.
CSIRO, 1998. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Provides "...a smorgasbord of selected examples of the uses of computation and computers in the widely diverse and complementary areas of medicine and anatomy, neurophysiology, biochemistry, molecular biology and bioinformatics." 228pp. ISBN 0643060332 (vol. 2)..
Click here to order
$63
2548. 47830
MICHENER, James A. The Bridge at Andau.
Secker & Warburg, 1957. 1st ed. Hardcover. Good in dj. Top & bottom of spine of dj a little worn. 258pp..
Click here to order
$18
2549. 48445
MICHIE, R.C. Money, Mania and Markets.
Investment, Company Formation and the Stock Exchange in Nineteenth-Century Scotland. John Donald, 1981. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise condition vg. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Examines "...the development of the stockbroking profession and its institutions in nineteenth century Scotland, showing that this was not a steady and gradual progression but was marked by sudden surges of growth during speculative manias, followed by retrenchment and slow recovery". 287pp..
Click here to order
$24
2550. 61685
MICHURIN, Ivan Vladimirovich. Selected Works.
Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1950. Hardcover. Boards slightly bowed, bottom corners bumped, o/wise good. No dj. B/W illus. Col. plates. 496pp..
Click here to order
$21
2551. 67379
MIDDLECOFF, Cary. The Golf Swing.
Prentice-Hall, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in slightly worn dj. B/W photos. 230pp. ISBN 0133600246..
Click here to order
$23
2552. 62678
MIDDLETON, Gerard V. ed. Primary Sedimentary Structures and Their Hydrodynamic Interpretation.
Society Of Economic Paleontologists & Mineralogists, 1970. Paperback. Prev. owner's name stamped to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise good. B/W photos & illus. 265pp..
Click here to order
$25
2553. 55481
MIDDLETON, Margaret R. & FRANCIS, Sarah H. Yuendumu and its Children: Life and Health on an Aboriginal Settlement.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, spine cracked, o/wise good (no markings to text). 221pp. ISBN 0-642-02125-2..
Click here to order
$20
2554. 68753
MILBORROW, B.V. ed. Biosynthesis and Its Control in Plants. Proceedings of the Phytochemical Society No. 9.
Academic Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top of spine, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 364pp. ISBN 0124961509..
Click here to order
$67
2555. 66091
MILBORROW, B.V. ed. Biosynthesis and Its Control in Plants. Proceedings of the Phytochemical Society No. 9.
Academic Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 364pp. ISBN 0124961509..
Click here to order
$72
2556. 60258
MILES, Roger. Forestry in the English Landscape: A Study of the Cultivation of Trees and their Relationship to Natural Amenity and Plantation Design.
Faber & Faber, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 303pp..
Click here to order
$22
2557. 48597
MILES, Rosalind. The Fiction of Sex.
Themes and Functions of Sex Difference in the Modern Novel. Vision Press, 1974. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Slight rubbing & small tear to price-clipped dj & slight foxing to rear cover of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the importance of the sexual difference in the novel of the nineteenth & twentieth centuries. 208pp..
Click here to order
$54
2558. 48769
MILGRAM, Stanley & SHOTLAND, R. Lance. Television and Antisocial Behaviour. Field Experiments.
Academic Press, 1973. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A pioneering study into the effects of violence & antisocial behaviour on television. The investigators were able to produce & air three different versions of an episode of a popular soap opera. They then carried out a series of highly original field experiments designed to asses the effects of the antisocial elements in the programs on the target population. Rare. Out of print. 183pp..
Click here to order
$117
2559. 60685
MILL. SCHWARTZ, Pedro. The New Political Economy of J.S. Mill.
London School of Economics and Political Science/ Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. Hardcover. Several tears to dj, a little foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. Provides a critical analysis of Mill's theoretical work. 341pp..
Click here to order
$24
2560. 54241
MILL. SCHWARTZ, Pedro. The New Political Economy of J.S. Mill.
London School of Economics and Political Science/ Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Provides a critical analysis of Mill's theoretical work. 341pp..
Click here to order
$25
2561. 63818
MILLER, Alice. Thou Shalt Not Be Aware: Society's Betrayal of the Child.
Pluto Press, 1989 (1984). Reprint. Paperback. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 331pp. ISBN 0745301940..
Click here to order
$15
2562. 47571
MILLER, Casey & SWIFT, Kate. Words and Women.
New Language in New Times. Anchor Press/ Doubleday, 1976. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Shop stamp & owner's name to fep, o/wise condition vg in dj. Portrays how the English language has responded to changing social perceptions, a process that continues today as beliefs about the place & potential of women undergo radical revision (!). 197pp..
Click here to order
$23
2563. 71543
MILLER, David. Bibliography of New Zealand Entomology 1775-1952 ( With Annotations).
Cawthorn Institute, 1956. Hardcover. Some marks to covers, several small marks RH edges, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean & bright text). No dust jacket. 492pp. .
Click here to order
$34
2564. 54049
MILLER, Edward. Portrait of a College: A History of the College of Saint John the Evangelist in Cambridge.
Cambridge University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. Frontis. B/W plates. 150pp..
Click here to order
$24
2565. 64647
MILLER, Joel S. & EPSTEIN, Athrur J. eds. Synthesis and Properties of Low-Dimensional Materials.
New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 313. Includes papers on The Role of Librons in Quasi-One-D Organic Conductors; Charge Transport in Molecular Conductors: Role of Mobility; Unsymmetrical Tetrathiafulvalenes; Electronic Coupling Mechanisms in Mixed-Valence Molecules etc. 828pp. ISBN 089072069X..
Click here to order
$44
2566. 68380
MILLER, Jonathan. Subsequent Performances.
Faber & Faber, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Good condition in dust jacket. 253pp. ISBN 0571131336..
Click here to order
$22
2567. 60800
MILLER, M. Clinton ed. Mainland's Notes on Biometry in Medical Research.
Biometry Imprint Series Press, n.d. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Biometry Imprint Series, Vol. 4. 676pp. ISBN 0835703649..
Click here to order
$162
2568. 55462
MILLER, Margaret. People of the Plains: 200 Years of History of the Knight, Jowles, Veale and Hunt Families of Lake Bolac, Victoria and Taranaki, New Zealand.
Self-published, 1983. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. 67pp. ISBN 0-9592583-0-2..
Click here to order
$21
2569. 59497
MILLER, Perry. The New England Mind: From Colony to Province.
Beacon Press, 1961 (1953). Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 513pp..
Click here to order
$15
2570. 66740
MILLER, Rex. Fundamentals of Industrial Robots and Robotics.
PWS-Kent Publishing Company, 1988. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise condition very good. No DJ. 288pp. ISBN 0534914705..
Click here to order
$44
2571. 70383
MILLER, Webb ed. Collected Algorithms from ACM. Volume I: Algorithms 1-220. Volume II: Algorithms 221-492. Volume III: Algorithms 493-545.
Association for Computing Machinery, 1980-1983. Hardcovers. Three volumes. Top of spine of volume one bumped, previous owner's stamp to top edges, slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jackets. ISBN 0897910176; 0897910265; 0897911032..
Click here to order
$94
2572. 72750
MILLER, William L. & MORRIS, Langdon. Fourth Generation R&D: Managing Knowledge, Technology, and Innovation.
John Wiley & Sons, 1999. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 347pp. ISBN 0471240931..
Click here to order
$36
2573. 61328
MILLERSON, Gerald. The Technique of Television Production.
Focal Press, 1990. 4to Paperback. Twelfth edition. Cancelled ex-lirbis stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. 566pp. ISBN 0240512898..
Click here to order
$27
2574. 63382
MILLIS, Nancy F. & PITTARD, A. James. Microbial Physiology and Genetics of Industrial Processes.
University of Melbourne, 1982. Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). 369pp. ISBN 0868390054..
Click here to order
$69
2575. 63165
MILLS, J. Saxon. The Press and Communications of the Empire.
W. Collins Sons & Co., 1924. Hardcover. A little flecking to covers, edges foxed, some foxing to text, o/wise good. No dj. 289pp..
Click here to order
$64
2576. 69268
MILNE, J.S. Clinical Effects of Ageing: A Longitudinal Study.
Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. Examines respiratory systems, respiratory function tests, ischaemic heart disease, heart size, blood pressure, vision, hearing, anthropmetry etc. 294pp. ISBN 0709935293..
Click here to order
$99
2577. 68359
MILNER, Gerald. Drugs and Driving: A Survey of the Relationship of Adverse Drug Reactions, and Drug-Alcohol Interaction, to Driving Safety.
S. Karger, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Part of the Monographs on Drugs series, Volume 1. 124pp. .
Click here to order
$18
2578. 73033
MILSTON, Freeman Alan. Rostrum in Australia: 1930-1965.
Australian Rostrum Council, 1990. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 172pp. ISBN 094717129..
Click here to order
$45
2579. 68189
MILTON, A.S. ed. Pyretics and Antipyretics.
Springer-Verlag, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dust jacket. Part of the Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology series, volume 60. 691pp. ISBN 3540115110 or US ISBN 0387115110..
Click here to order
$117
2580. 54038
MINCHINTON, W.E. ed. Essays in Agrarian History.
Volume 1. David & Charles, 1968. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Includes papers on Harvest Fluctuations and English Economic History (1480-1619), Agricultural Progress in Open-Field Oxfordshire, Some Differences Between Manors and Their Effects on the Condition of the Peasant in the 13th Century etc. 263pp..
Click here to order
$27
2581. 67070
MINEAR, Larry, and WEISS, Thomas G. Humanitarian Action in Times of War: A Handbook for Practitioners.
Lynne Reinner, 1993. Paperback. Light rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. 107pp. ISBN 1555874371..
Click here to order
$19
2582. 54685
MINELLI. HARVEY, Stephen. Directed by Vincente Minnelli.
The Museum of Modern Art, New York/ Harper & Row, 1989. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W & col. photos. 315pp..
Click here to order
$22
2583. 63689
MINIFIE, Fred D., HIXON, Thomas J. & WILLIAMS, Frederick eds. Normal Aspects of Speech, Hearing, and Language.
Prentice-Hall, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dj. 509pp. ISBN 0136237029..
Click here to order
$26
2584. 55394
MINK, Oscar G., MINK, Barbara P., & OWEN, Keith Q. Groups at Work.
Educational Technology Publications, 1990 (1987). Hardcover. Light bump to one corner, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Part of the Techniques in Training and Performance Development Series. 279pp. ISBN 0-87778-196-6..
Click here to order
$36
2585. 53827
MINTON, David. The Motorcyclist's Handbook.
PRC, 1981. Hardcover. B/W & col. photos & illus. Good condition in dj. 239pp..
Click here to order
$20
2586. 71547
MIRRA, Dave. Mirra Images: The Story of My Life.
ReganBooks, 2003. Paperback. Small 4to. Col. photos. Very good condition. 191pp. ISBN 0060989165..
Click here to order
$18
2587. 61571
MISIEWICZ, J.J. & WOOD, J.R. eds. Ranitidine Therapeutic Advances.
Excerpta Medica, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 220pp. ISBN 9021996464 or US ISBN 0444903860..
Click here to order
$68
2588. 72383
MISKA, John P. Solonetz Soils of the World: A Bibliography.
Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 136pp..
Click here to order
$40
2589. 71258
MISMAIL, Budiono. The Simulation of Induction Generators for Microhydro Systems with Application to Developing Countries.
1989. Hardcover. 4to. Doctorate thesis at University of New South Wales. Good condition. 213pp..
Click here to order
$63
2590. 66927
MITCHELL, Charles. A Short Course in International Business Culture: Building Your International Business Through Cultural Awareness.
World Trade Press, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 186pp. ISBN 1885073542. .
Click here to order
$21
2591. 42503
MITCHELL, Daniel J.B. Unions, Wages, and Inflation.
The Brookings Institution, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to title-page, o/wise condition vg in dj. Examines "... union wage determination and seeks to define the extent to which the collective bargaining mechanism itself is an engine of inflation." xiii, 290pp..
Click here to order
$52
2592. 61919
MITCHELL, Ralph. Water Pollution Microbiology.
Wiley-Interscience, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-lib, two small nicks to spine, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, some sunning to spine, internal rear hinge cracked, a little wear to corners, a little pencilling. No dj. .
Click here to order
$23
2593. 67397
MITFORD. HILL, Constance. Mary Russell Mitford And Her Surroundings.
John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1920. Hardcover. Decorative embossed covers, gilt medallion to front cover. Frontis. B/W plates & illus. A little wear to internal hinges, some small light marks to back cover, o/wise good condition.387pp..
Click here to order
$27
2594. 65725
MITRAKOS, K. & SHROPSHIRE, W. Jr. eds. Phytochrome. Proceedings of a Symposium held at Eretria, Greece, September 1971.
Academic Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 631pp. ISBN 0125005504..
Click here to order
$29
2595. 64506
MITRAKOS, K. & SHROPSHIRE, W. Jr. eds. Phytochrome. Proceedings of a Symposium held at Eretria, Greece, September 1971.
Academic Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, top corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 631pp. ISBN 0125005504..
Click here to order
$29
2596. 55882
MITTLER, Peter ed. The Psychological Assessment of Mental and Physical Handicaps.
Tavistock/ Methuen, 1978 (1973). Paperback. Good condition. Out of print. 857pp. ISBN 0-422-75600-8..
Click here to order
$40
2597. 66601
MIYAKAWA, M. & LUCKEY, T.D. eds. Advances in Germfree Research and Gnotobiology.
Iliffe Books, 1968. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to edges, "No return sale book" stamped to inside front cover, o/wise condition vg. 439pp..
Click here to order
$44
2598. 66008
MODIGLIANI. LIPCHITZ, Jacques. Amedeo Modigliani.
Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited, H.N. Abrams, 1958. Hardcover. Folio. A little wear to ends of spine, otherwise good. Includes 16 colour prints. 6pp. + prints..
Click here to order
$14
2599. 70194
MOFFAT, D.B. The Mammalian Kidney.
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 263pp. ISBN 0521205999..
Click here to order
$63
2600. 65751
MOFFATT, Ann (compiler). Australian Publications In Byzantine and Related Fields to 1990.
Australian Association for Byzantine Studies, 1991. 4to. Paper covers, stapled at edge. Small smudge to cover, otherwise good. 17pp. ISBN 0959362673..
Click here to order
$19
2601. 42500
MOLDENKE, Richard, BELDEN, A.W. & DELAMATER, G.R. United States Geological Survey No. 336.
Washing and Coking Tests of Coal and Cupola Tests of Coke Conducted by the Fuel-Testing Plant at St. Louis, MO. January 1, 1905 to June 30, 1907. Department of the Interior, 1908. Hardcover. Ex-lib. in library HC blue binding. Slight rubbing to boards, o/wise good. 76pp..
Click here to order
$23
2602. 52244
MOLIERE. HOWARTH, W.D. Moliere.
A Playwright and His Audience. Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W illus. Places Moliere's work within his cultural milieu. Scarce. Out of print. 325pp..
Click here to order
$126
2603. 66513
MOLLER, Andreas. Pan-African Granulites and Early Proterozoic Eclogites in the Precambrian Basement of Eastern Tanzania: P-T-t History and Crustal Evolution of the Complex Mozambique Belt.
1995. Paperback. Doctorate thesis from the Christian-Albrechts-Universitat of Kiel. Good condition. 206pp + 75pp of appendices..
Click here to order
$67
2604. 64651
MOLLMANN, H. Analysis of Hanging Roofs by Means of the Displacement Method.
Polyteknisk Forlag, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 268pp. ISBN 8750203762..
Click here to order
$72
2605. 72711
MOLYNEAUX, Gerry. John Sayles: An Unauthorized Biography of the Pioneer Indy Filmmaker.
Renaissance Books, 2000. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 318pp. ISBN 1580631258..
Click here to order
$18
2606. 64536
MOMIGLIANO, Arnaldo. BERTI, Silvia ed. MASELLA-GAYLEY, Maura trans. Essays on Ancient and Modern Judaism.
The University of Chicago Press, 1994. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 242pp. ISBN 0226533816..
Click here to order
$23
2607. 54436
MONAHAN, Edward C. & MACNIOCAILL, Gearoid eds. Oceanic Whitecaps and Their Role in Air-Sea Exchange Processes.
D. Riedel, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Oceanographic Sciences Library. Examines wave-breaking, the sub-surface bubble clouds, the production of sea-salt aerosol as a result of the bursting of whitecap bubbles etc. 294pp. ISBN 90-277-2251-X OSL 2..
Click here to order
$112
2608. 59948
MONIER-WILLIAMS, Randall. The Tallow Chandlers of London. Volume I: The Mystery in the Making. Volume II: The Crown, the City and the Crafts. Volume III:The Guild Catholic.
Kaye & Ward, 1970. Hardcover. 3 vols. Col. frontis. B/W plates & illus. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj's. 96pp; 144pp; 160pp. ISBN 0718208633, 0718209001, 0718209559..
Click here to order
$90
2609. 59805
MONROE, Stuart A. Disability, Salary Continuation and the Corporation Buy-Sell Agreement.
Farnsworth Publishing Co., 1971. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 127pp..
Click here to order
$56
2610. 54171
MONSARRAT, Nicholas. Corvette Command.
Cassell, 1944. 1st edition. Paperback. Frontis. B/W plates. A little wear to ends of spine, a touch of foxing to edges, otherwise good. 100pp..
Click here to order
$33
2611. 72365
Banca Monte Dei Paschi di Siena. Historical Notes.
Monte Dei Paschi di Siena, 1999. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. B/W & col. photos. 43pp + illustrations..
Click here to order
$40
2612. 54947
MONTEITH, J.L. & MOUNT, L.E. ed. Heat Loss From Animals and Man.
Butterworths, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. The proceedings of the University of Nottingham's Twentieth Easter School in Agricultural Sciences, 1973. 457pp. ISBN 0-40870652-X..
Click here to order
$57
2613. 67115
MONTGOEMRY, Diane. Educating the Able.
Cassell, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. This book aims "...to enable teachers to develop explicit criteria for identifying and helping able pupils". 240pp. ISBN 0304335983..
Click here to order
$117
2614. 52127
MOODIE, P.M. & PEDERSON, E.B. The Health of Australian Aborigines: An Annotated Bibliography.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1971. Hardcover. A few light marks to dj & covers, o/wise good. Provides around 2000 references covering the period from the first European settlement at Botany Bay in 1788 up to 1968. 248pp..
Click here to order
$27
2615. 48967
MOODY, Patricia E. Leading Manufacturing Excellence.
A Guide to State-of-the-Art Manufacturing. John Wiley & Sons, 1997. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Traces the evolution of manufacturing in the United States. Examines current manufacturing strategies - visual systems, teams, compensation, & Kazien methods, providing a comprehensive framework for understanding & applying these techniques to your own organization. Rare in HC. 399pp..
Click here to order
$57
2616. 69905
MOOLENAAR, A.A. A 141Pr Mossbauer Study of Praseodymium Compounds.
Inerfacultair Ractor Institut, Delft University of Technology, 1994. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, otherwise good condition 199pp. ISBN 9073861209..
Click here to order
$67
2617. 72427
MOORE, David J. Recruiting and Hiring the Computer Professional.
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 0442264437..
Click here to order
$27
2618. 72062
MOORE, Gwendolyn B., REY, David A. & ROLLINS, John D. Prescription for the Future: How the Technology Revolution Is Changing the Pulse of Global Health Care.
Knowledge Exchange, 1996. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 177pp. ISBN 1888232102..
Click here to order
$18
2619. 70497
MOORE, Ramon E. ed. Reliability in Computing: The Role of Interval Methods in Scientific Computing.
Academic Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 428pp. ISBN 0125056303..
Click here to order
$112
2620. 63673
MOORE-EDE, Martin. Canalert '95. Alertness Assurance in the Canadian Railways. Phase II Report, May 1996.
Circadian Technologies, 1996. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Describes "...the first comprehensive program to develop, implement and test a set of fatigue countermeasures for locomotive engineers based on the principles of circadian sleep and alertness physiology"..
Click here to order
$72
2621. 72156
MORAN, John. Forage Conservation: Making Quality Silage and Hay in Australia.
Agmedia, 1996. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 245pp. ISBN 0730664392..
Click here to order
$31
2622. 72858
MORAN, Patrick Francis Cardinal, CARR, Thomas J. et al. Pastoral Letter of the Archbishops and Bishops of Australia in Second Plenary Council Assembled, 1895.
Sydney, Batson & Co., 1895. Paperback booklet. Some wear and tears to spine, pages a little browned, otherwise good. Includes sections on "The Friendly Disposition of the People of Australia towards the Catholic Church"; Hindrances to Catholic Progress; The School; Mixed Marriages; Catholic Schools etc. 47pp..
Click here to order
$67
2623. 66536
MORAN, Richard. Knowing Right from Wrong: The Insanity Defense of Daniel McNaughton.
The Free Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small tears to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 234pp. ISBN 002921890X..
Click here to order
$39
2624. 70591
MOREAU, Francois. Un Aspect de L'Imagination Creatrice Chez Rabelais: L'Emploi des Images.
Societe D'Edition D'Enseignement Superieur, 1982. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). In French. 189pp. ISBN 2718109505..
Click here to order
$72
2625. 42541
MORELAND, Robert S. Regulation of Smooth Muscle Contraction.
Advances in Expermental Medicine and Biology Volume 304. Plenum Press, 1991. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Presents papers from the Sixth Annual Graduate Hospital Research Symposium: Regulation of Smooth Muscle: Progress in Solving the Puzzle. The most current hypothese are explored as to what actually turns on a smooth muscle cell. xii, 558pp..
Click here to order
$90
2626. 55261
MORGAN, David Hoseason. Harvesters and Harvesting 1840-1900.
A Study of the Rural Proletariat. Croom Helm, 1982. Hardcover. Some foxing to inside flaps of dj, o/wise condition very good. Examines "...the technology, conditions and customs of the harvest and, through that, the life of the rural population of central England from the 1840s until the end of the century when hand tools finally gave way to mechanisation". Scarce. Out of print. 224pp. ISBN 0-7099-1735-X..
Click here to order
$90
2627. 66426
MORGAN, James P. ed. Deltaic Sedimentation: Modern and Ancient.
Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1970. Hardcover. Special Publication No. 15. Fold-out tables and maps. Focuses on the USA. Good. 312pp..
Click here to order
$24
2628. 70492
MORGAN, John P. Phenylpropanolamine: A Critical Analysis of Reported Adverse Reactions and Overdosage.
Jack K. Burgess, 1986. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 105pp. ISBN 0937218006..
Click here to order
$27
2629. 64998
MORGAN, Thomas R. Foundations of Wave Theory for Seismic Exploration.
International Human Resources Development Corporation, 1983. Hardcover. Some light sunning to spine, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 140pp. ISBN 0934634343..
Click here to order
$29
2630. 68804
MORGENSTERN, E. Kristian. Geographic Variation in Forest Trees: Genetic Basis and Application of Knowledge in Silviculture.
UBC Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 209op. ISBN 0774805609..
Click here to order
$45
2631. 71398
MORISHIMA, Michio. Marx's Economics: A Dual Theory of Value and Growth.
Cambridge University Press, 1974 (1973). Reprint. Hardcover. Mark to front endpaper, otherwise good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 198pp. ISBN 0521087473..
Click here to order
$22
2632. 52461
MORISON, Samuel Eliot. The European Discovery of America.
The Northern Voyages. Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Col. frontis. B/W photos & illus. Taped-in dj, o/wise good. 712pp..
Click here to order
$22
2633. 68178
MORISSON, Alan S. Screening in Chronic Disease.
Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Monographs in Epidemiology & Biostatistics series, volume 7. 182pp. ISBN 0195035054..
Click here to order
$31
2634. 72934
MORLEY, F.H.W. ed. Merinos, Money and Management.
University of Sydney, 1994. Paperback. Small 4to. Several small marks to RH edges, otherwise good condition. Includes chapters on Drought Prediction and Budgets; Drought management & Soil Conservation; Flock health; Breeding Programs for merino Sheep etc. 422pp. ISBN 187558241X..
Click here to order
$67
2635. 60488
MORLEY, John. British Agricultural Cooperatives.
Hutchinson Benham, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. 168pp. ISBN 0091239605..
Click here to order
$112
2636. 52129
MORLEY, Sheridan. The Great Stage Stars.
Distinguished Theatrical Careers of the Past and Present. Angus & Robertson, 1986. Hardcover. Small 4to. A touch of foxing to top edges, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W photos. Provides over 200 biographies of great performers in the theatre, including Peggy Ashcroft, Fred Astaire, Jean-Louis Barrault, Sarah Bernhardt, John Wilkes Booth, Noel Coward, Albert Finney, Alec Guiness, Rex Harrison, Angela Lansbury, Laurence Olivier, Peter O'Toole, Christopher Plummer, Anthony Quayle, Madame Vestris, Orson Welles etc. 425pp..
Click here to order
$25
2637. 65765
MORRIS, Ian. An Introduction To The Algae.
Hutchinson University Library, 1971 (1967). Reprint of second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, rubbing to top and bottom of spine and corners of cover, marks to cover, odd pencilling to text, otherwise good. No DJ. 189pp. ISBN 009080712X..
Click here to order
$19
2638. 57350
MORRIS, Michael H. & MORRIS, Gene. Market Oriented Pricing: Strategies for Management.
NTC Business Books, 1992. Paperback. Cut to fep & title-page, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 201pp. ISBN 0-8442-3460-5..
Click here to order
$20
2639. 68840
MORRISON, Adrian R. & STRICK, Peter L. eds. Changing Concepts of the Nervous System: Proceedings of the First Institute of Neurological Sciences Symposium in Neurobiology.
Academic Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 826pp. ISBN 0125077505..
Click here to order
$45
2640. 51864
MORRIS-SUZUKI, Tessa. The Technological Transformation of Japan.
From the Seventeenth to the Twenty-first Century. Cambridge University Press, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Provides an explanation of Japan's rapid technological transformation based on the concept of social networks of information, which were established before Japan opened itself to the West. 304pp..
Click here to order
$20
2641. 73025
MORROW, Christine. Abominable Epoch.
Self-published, 1972. Paperback. Good condition. Fold-out map. A year spent in France after the Armistice of 1940 by a West Australian woman. 95pp..
Click here to order
$13
2642. 60636
MORSE, Jerome G. ed. Nuclear Methods in Mineral Exploration and Production.
Elsevier, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to cvoers, slight sunning to spine and top edge of rear cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 280pp. ISBN 044441567X..
Click here to order
$56
2643. 55180
MORT. BARNARD, Alan. Visions and Profits: Studies in the Business Career of T.S. Mort.
Melbourne University Press for The Australian National University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. B/W plates. 234pp..
Click here to order
$21
2644. 70386
MORT. BARNARD, Alan. Visions and Profits: Studies in the Business Career of T.S. Mort.
Melbourne University Press for The Australian National University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. 234pp..
Click here to order
$27
2645. 59061
MORT. BARNARD, Alan. Visions and Profits: Studies in the Business Career of T.S. Mort.
Melbourne University Press for The Australian National University Press, 1961. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. 234pp..
Click here to order
$31
2646. 65693
Standard Tables of Mortality: The " 80 " Series.
Mortality Functions and Sample Values of Monetary Functions. Institute of Actuaries / Faculty of Actuaries, 1992. Hardcover. Small Quarto. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. ISBN 0901066222..
Click here to order
$72
2647. 63555
MORTON, Alan G. Soviet Genetics.
Lawrence & Wishart, 1951. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. 174pp..
Click here to order
$21
2648. 70414
MORTON. RICE, Nathan P. Trials Of a Public Benefactor, as Illustrated in the Discovery of Etherization.
Australian Society of Anaesthetists, 1995 (1859). Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1859 first edition. Gilt to spine. Embossed decorated covers. Very good condition. Biography of William Thomas Green Morton (1819-1868) a dentist and the discoverer of ether anesthesia. Handsome copy. 460pp..
Click here to order
$72
2649. 66307
MORTON, S.R., SHORT, J. & BARKER, R.D. Refugia for Biological Diversity in Arid and Semi-arid Australia.
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1995. 4to. Card covers. Small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 4. 171pp. ISBN 0642227314..
Click here to order
$59
2650. 61926
MOSCHYTZ, George S. Linear Integrated Networks: Design.
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 694pp. ISBN 0442255829..
Click here to order
$40
2651. 51419
MOSES, John A. Trade Unionism in Germany from Bismarck to Hitler.
Volume Two, 1919 - 1933. George Prior, 1982. Hardcover. Slight bump to lower corners, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines "...the rise and development of German trade unionism in its historiographical context, from the rival socialist theories of Marx & Lassalle which influenced its ideology, through the testing years of Anti-Socialist Law under Bismarck's policies and the unions' constitutional gains in the Weimar Republic". Also closely examines the unions' cooperation with the State during the Reich. 560pp..
Click here to order
$20
2652. 69022
MOSHEIM, C. Edward, LINDEN, John, NOGUCHI, Yoshikazu et al. Symposium 2000. International Symposium on Tantalum and Niobium: Production, Processing, Applications, Electronics and Ceramics. Proceedings.
Tantalum-Niobium International Study Center. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Includes papers on Development of Niobium Capacitors; Recent Developments in Solid Electrolytic Capacitors; Metallurgical Factors Affecting the Performance of Tantalum Sputtering Targets; Application of High Purity Niobium for Superconducting Tesla Cavities etc. 376pp. ISBN 9290930039..
Click here to order
$81
2653. 54370
MOTYL, Alexander J. Sovietology, Rationality, Nationality: Coming to Grips with Nationalism in the USSR.
Columbia University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the "myth of Russian nationalism" and mass movements in the Baltic republics, Armenia and Azerbaidzhan, addressing the questions: Why did popular movements emerge? Why did they emerge in these republics, and not elsewhere? Why did these movements have nationalist programs? 263pp..
Click here to order
$33
2654. 61357
MOULE, G.R. ed. Field Investigations with Sheep: A Manual of Techniques.
CSIRO, 1965. Paperback. A little wear to covers, o.wise good condition..
Click here to order
$21
2655. 55600
MOUND, Michael. Arenaceous Foraminiferida and Zonation of the Silurian Rocks of Northern Indiana.
Bulletin 38. Department of Natural Resources, 1968. Paperback. Part of the Dept. of Natural Resources Geological Survey Bulletin 38. Several fold-out tables to rear slip-case. B/W photos. Good condition. 126pp + photos..
Click here to order
$56
2656. 55530
MOUNT, Ellis. Creative Planning of Special Library Facilities.
The Scarecrow Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, fep removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). 197pp. ISBN 0-86656-697-X..
Click here to order
$25
2657. 72279
MOUNT-BATTEN, Betty J. From Blue to Khaki: The Enlisted Voluntary Aids and Others who Became Members of the Australian Army Medical Women's Service and Served from 1941-1951.
Self-published, 1995. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). Typed index inseted to plastic slip-case at inside rear cover. B/W photos. 280pp + index. ISBN 0646255266..
Click here to order
$81
2658. 70691
MOYAL, Ann Mozley (ed.). Scientists in Nineteenth Century Australia: A Documentary History.
Cassell, 1976. Paperback. Good condition. 280pp. ISBN 0726954470. A selection of manuscripts from major 19th century Australian scientists and visitors to Australia..
Click here to order
$18
2659. 65238
MOYAL, Ann Mozley (ed.). Scientists in Nineteenth Century Australia: A Documentary History.
Cassell, 1976. Paperback. Ex-library, light wear to cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). 280pp. ISBN 0726954470. A selection of manuscripts from major 19th century Australian scientists and visitors to Australia..
Click here to order
$14
2660. 61790
MOYAL, M.F. ed. Proceedings of the Xth International Congress of Dietetics. Volume 1: Dietetics in the 90s - Role of the Dietician / Nutritionist [ La Dietetique dans les Annees 90 - Quelle place pur le dieteticien nutritionniste]. Volume 2: Diet and Life Style - New Technology [ Alimentation et Societies - Nouvelles Technologies].
John Libbey, 1988. 2 paperback vols. Small 4to. Good condition. Papers in English and some in French. Includes papers on The Effect of Fatty Fish and Meat on Plasma Lipids in Healthy Human Volunteers; Methods for Controlling Nutrient Intake in Large-Scale Trials Using Natural Mixed Solid Foods; Iron Nutrition and Absorption: Dietary Factors which Impact Iron Bioavailability etc. Good condition. 449pp; 526pp. ISBN 0861961382 & 0861961390..
Click here to order
$162
2661. 66364
MROSOVSKY, Nicholas. Rheostasis: The Physiology of Change.
Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 183pp. ISBN 0195061845..
Click here to order
$31
2662. 71632
MUIRHEAD, J.H. A Brief Summing Up.
Access Press, 1996. Hardcover. Good condition. B/W photos. No dust jacket. M presided over the Lindy Chamberlain trial. 227pp. ISBN 0864450974..
Click here to order
$18
2663. 62382
MUJEEB-KAZI, A. & SITCH, L.A. eds. Review of Advances in Plant Biotechnology, 1985-88.
Second International Symposium on Genetic Manipulation in Crops. International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center, International Rice Research Institute, 1989. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise condition vg. 328pp. ISBN 9686127348..
Click here to order
$81
2664. 69928
MULLER, Hj., & WEBER, W. eds. Familial Cancer.
Karger, 1985. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and RH edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 292pp. ISBN 3805542453..
Click here to order
$72
2665. 69858
MULLER, Hj., SCOTT, R.J. & WEBER, W. eds. Hereditary Cancer: Second International Research Conference on Familial Cancer, Basel, September 11-15, 1995.
Karger, 1996. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 233pp. ISBN 3805563299..
Click here to order
$63
2666. 55520
MUMFORD, Alan ed. Handbook of Management Development.
Gower, 1991 Third edition. Hardcover. Cut to feps, title-page, and contents page, o/wise condition vg in dj. 470pp. ISBN 0-566-02907-3..
Click here to order
$33
2667. 69638
MUMMERY, Josephine & HARDY, Neal. Australia's Biodiversity: An Overview of Selected Significant Components.
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1994. 4to. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 2. Col. photos. 87pp. ISBN 0642221545..
Click here to order
$63
2668. 62985
MUNDEL, Marvin E. Measuring and Enhancing the Productivity of Service and Government Organizations.
Asian Productivity Organization, 1980 (1975). Reprint. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, some sunning to spine, o/wise good. 296pp. ISBN 9283310306..
Click here to order
$99
2669. 62618
MUNN, R.E. ed. Environmental Impact Assessment. Scope 5: Principles and Procedures.
International Council of Scietific Unions Scientific Committee on Problems of the Environment, 1975. Paperback. Some insect damage to rear endpaper, o/wise good condition. 173pp..
Click here to order
$37
2670. 48775
MUNRO, H.N. ed. The Role of the Gastrointestinal Tract in Protein Metabolism.
A Symposium Organized by The Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences Established Under the Joint Auspices of UNESCo & WHO. Blackwell, 1964. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Describes the proceedings of the Symposium. Examines the digestion of proteins, the magnitude & significance of the protein added to the intestinal contents by the digestive juices, the special features of protein digestion in ruminants, the mechanism of amino acid absorption etc. xviii, 402pp..
Click here to order
$112
2671. 63108
MUNZ, D. & FETT, T. Ceramics: Mechanical Properties, Failure Behaviour, Materials Selection.
Springer, 1999. Hardcover. As new. No dj. 298pp. ISBN 3540653767..
Click here to order
$90
2672. 69509
MURAKAMI, Masato ed. Melt Processed High Temperature Superconductors.
World Scientific, 1992. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 361pp. ISBN 9810212445..
Click here to order
$67
2673. 53192
MURLLESS, Dr. Frederic T., RAPER, Dr. Howard R., HICKOX, Dr. Curtiss B. et al. Horace Wells - Dentist: Father of Surgical Anesthesia.
Proceedings of Centenary Commemorations of Wells' Discovery in 1844 and Lists of Welss Memoribilia Including Bibliographies, Memorials and Testimonials. Horace Wells Centenary Committee of the American Dental Association, 1948. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, a little wear to front hinge, o/wise contents good. B/W plates. xiii, 415pp..
Click here to order
$90
2674. 69442
MURPHY, Brian, RAWSON, Andrew, RAVENSCROFT, Loren, RANKIN, Madeleine & MILLARD, Russell. Paired Site Sampling for Soil Carbon Estimation - New South Wales.
Australian Greenhouse Office, 2003. 4to Paperback. Condition very good. National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report No. 34. 360pp. ISSN 1442 6838..
Click here to order
$72
2675. 59772
MURPHY, Edmond A. A Companion to Medical Statistics.
The John Hopkins Unviersity Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 303pp. ISBN 0801826128..
Click here to order
$25
2676. 67847
MURRAY, Bruce, MALIN, Michael C. & GREELEY, Ronald. Earthlike Planets: Surfaces of Mercury, Venus, Earth, Moon, Mars.
W.H. Freeman and Co., 1981. Hardcover. Ex-lib. o/wise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. B/W photos & illus. Col. plates. 387pp. ISBN 0716711486..
Click here to order
$21
2677. 63748
MURRAY, C.G., RANDAL, M.A. et al. Permian Geology of Queensland.
Geological Society of Australia, 1983. 4to Paperback. Small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 442pp. ISBN 0909869235..
Click here to order
$90
2678. 62693
MURRAY, Jan & MONRO, Mary eds. Uranium and Nuclear Energy: 1980. proceedings of the Fifth International Symposium held by The Uranium Institute.
Westbury House, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 359pp. ISBN 0861030419..
Click here to order
$81
2679. 63377
MURRAY. WEST, Francis. Herbert Murray: The Australian Pro-Consul.
Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Several ex-libris stamps, slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. .
Click here to order
$15
2680. 58428
MURRAY-DARLING BASIN COMMISSION. Proceedings of the Workshop on Native Fish Management.
Canberra, 16-17 June, 1988. Murray-Darling Basin Commission, 1989. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, one page taped-in, o/wise good. Examines fisheries management, hydrological management, habitat management, fish passage and water quality management etc. 174pp. ISBN 1875207900X..
Click here to order
$57
2681. 72748
MUSSARED, David. Living on Floodplains.
The Co-operative Research Centre for Freshwater Ecology, The Murray-Darling Basin Commission, 1997. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 136pp. ISBN 0858896524..
Click here to order
$58
2682. 58648
MUTH, Carl. Schopfer und Magier: Drei Essays.
Kosel-Verlag, 1953 (1935). Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 269pp..
Click here to order
$33
2683. 58636
MUTHESIUS, Prof. Dr. Hans ed. Alice Salomon: Die Begrunderin des Sozialen Frauenberufs in Deutschland.
Carl Heymanss Verlag, 1958. Hardcover. B/W plates. Some light marks to covers. In German. Scarce. 348pp..
Click here to order
$81
2684. 47279
MYRSIADES, Linda S. MYRSIADES, Kostas trans. The Karagiozis Heroic Performance in Greek Shadow Theater.
University Press of New England, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. B/W illus. Comprises a history of the Karagiozis performance, critically annotated translations of two classic heroic texts, an analysis of each text, & appendices. 248pp. Out of Print..
Click here to order
$33
2685. 65074
NADEL, Jay A. Physiology and Pharmacology of the Airways.
Marcel Dekker, 1980 (first printing). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 357pp. ISBN 0824763823..
Click here to order
$58
2686. 57244
NADLER, David A., GERSTEIN, Marc S., SHAW, Robert B. et al. Organizational Architecture: Designs for Changing Organizations.
Jossey-Bass, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 284pp. ISBN 1-55542-4463-0..
Click here to order
$20
2687. 58969
NAGATANI, Keizo. Macroeconomic Dynamics.
Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Three pages with pen underlining, o/wise good condition. No dj. 245pp. ISBN 0521235154..
Click here to order
$33
2688. 55566
NAGEL, Kurt. The 6 [ Six] Keys to Company Success: Strategy, Organisation, Human Resources, Leadership Style, Information Systems, and Customer Orientation.
Verlag Moderne Industrie/ Director Books, 1991. Hardcover. Front endpapers clipped, o/wise condition vg in dust jacket. Out of print. Effectively "...combines the essence of proven German management techniques with an illuminating insight into what lies behind the strengths of the structure and operation of many well-known major companies". 169pp. ISBN 1-870555-52-X..
Click here to order
$53
2689. 64332
NAGEL, Stuart S. Improving the Legal Process: Effects of Alternatives.
Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 394pp. ISBN 0669978248..
Click here to order
$23
2690. 68251
NAHAS, Dr. Gabriel & SCHAEFER, Dr. Karl E. eds. Carbon Dioxide and Metabolic Regulation.
Springer-Verlag, 1974. Hardcover. Small 4to. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. Part of the Topics in Environmental Physiology and Medicine series. 372pp. ISBN 3540066276 or US ISBN 0387066276..
Click here to order
$76
2691. 67712
NAKAO, Makoto & PACKER, Lester eds. Organization of Energy-transducing Membranes.
University Park Press, 1973. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 367pp. ISBN 0839107188..
Click here to order
$59
2692. 48840
NANIA, Georges. Complete Multilingual Dictionary of Computer Terminology.
English, French, Italian, Spanish, Portugese. Passport Books, 1984. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Contains more than 12000 computer terms & expressions in five languages. All technical as well as general terms that are likely to be encountered in the fields of computer science, data processing, microprocessing, & data transmission are covered. 916pp.
Click here to order
$90
2693. 47870
NAPOLEON. LACHOUQUE, Henry. The Last Days of Napoleon's Empire.
George Allen & Unwin, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. B/W plates. 299pp..
Click here to order
$23
2694. 68454
NASA Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center. Skylab Explores the Earth.
National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1977. Hardcover. 4to. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. B/W & col. photos. A collection of stunning photos of the Earth's surface taken from orbit. 517pp..
Click here to order
$27
2695. 60485
Energy for Rural Development: Renewable Resources and Alternative Technologies for Developing Countries.
National Academy of Sciences, 1976. Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Several small marks to covers, one small mark to bottom edges, o/wise good. 306pp..
Click here to order
$20
2696. 70979
Making Aquatic Weeds Useful : Some Perspectives For Developing Countries.
National Academy Of Sciences, 1984 (1976). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 175pp. .
Click here to order
$19
2697. 61038
THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS. Supplemental Studies for The National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1970. Second printing. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 248pp..
Click here to order
$23
2698. 72015
Utilisation and Protection of the Murrumbidgee River System in the A.C.T.
National Capital Development Commission, 1981. Paperback. 4to. Some rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Technical Paper 34. 109pp. ISBN 0642894612..
Click here to order
$36
2699. 65275
NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA. Australian National Bibliography 1991.
National Library of Australia. 4to Hardcover. Ex-library, several light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 789pp + 673pp + 302pp. ISSN 0004-9816..
Click here to order
$85
2700. 65273
NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA. Australian National Bibliography 1990.
National Library of Australia. 4to Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 755pp + 647pp + 285pp. ISSN 0004-9816..
Click here to order
$90
2701. 65274
NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA. Australian National Bibliography 1991.
National Library of Australia. 4to Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 789pp + 673pp + 302pp. ISSN 0004-9816..
Click here to order
$90
2702. 65276
NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA. Australian National Bibliography 1992.
National Library of Australia. 4to Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 844pp + 735pp + 332pp. ISSN 0004-9816..
Click here to order
$90
2703. 65272
NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA. Australian National Bibliography 1988.
National Library of Australia. 4to Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 765pp + 672pp + 274pp. ISSN 0004-9816..
Click here to order
$90
2704. 65277
NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA. Australian National Bibliography 1993.
National Library of Australia. 4to Hardcovers. Two volumes. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), several very light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 838pp; 880pp + 470pp. ISSN 0004-9816..
Click here to order
$108
2705. 65142
NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA. Australian National Bibliography 1901-1950.
National Library of Australia, 1988. 4to Hardcovers. 4 vols. Consisting of: Main Sequence 1-23,665; Volume 2: Main Sequence 23,666-49,436; Subject Index; Author/Title/Series Index. Ex-library (library stamp with cancellation stamp to titlepage only libary marking), o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj's. 2091pp (two vols); 661pp; 1792pp. ISBN 064210445X..
Click here to order
$337
2706. 57324
Australian Films 1978.
National Library of Australia. 4to Paperback. Light mark to top edge of front cover, o/wise good. Includes a title list, a subject index, a series index, a name index and a list of feature films. 226pp. .
Click here to order
$25
2707. 62223
Australian National Bibliography 1901-1950.
National Library of Australia, 1988. 4to Hardcovers. 4 vols. Consisting of: Main Sequence 1-23,665; Volume 2: Main Sequence 23,666-49,436; Subject Index; Author/Title/Series Index. Ex-library, cut to spine of one volume, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 2091pp (two vols); 661pp; 1792pp. ISBN 064210445X..
Click here to order
$324
2708. 70872
NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM. Catalogue of the Library of the National Maritime Museum. Volume 1. Voyages and Travel.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968 Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some light scuff marks to rear cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Two fold-out maps. 403pp..
Click here to order
$36
2709. 55490
NAUERT, Charles G. Jr. The Age of Renaissance and Reformation.
The Dryden Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 321pp. ISBN 0-03-020981-1..
Click here to order
$22
2710. 59021
NAYLER, Winifred G. Calcium Antagonists.
Academic Press, 1988. Hardcover. Bump to top edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 347pp. ISBN 0125146450..
Click here to order
$56
2711. 62770
NAYLER, Winifred G. Calcium Antagonists.
Academic Press, 1988. Hardcover. Some foxing to endpapers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 347pp. ISBN 0125146450..
Click here to order
$76
2712. 72591
NAYROU, Felicie and RUDY, Alain eds. La Rencontre: Figures du Destin.
Editions Autrement, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 179pp. ISBN 2862604275..
Click here to order
$22
2713. 64099
NECHAEV, E.A., GRITSANOV, A.I., FOMIN, N.F. & MINNULLIN, I.P. KHLUNOVSKAYA, G.P. trans. Mine Blast Trauma: Experience from the War in Afghanistan.
Russian Ministry of Public Health and Medical Industry, Russian R.R. Vreden Research Institute of Traumatology, 1995. Hardcover. B/W & col. photos. B/W illus. Good condition in dj. 463pp. .
Click here to order
$135
2714. 70265
NEEDHAM, A.E. The Uniqueness of Biological Materials.
Pergamon Press, 1965. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, some light marks to covers, oherwise good condition. Part of the International Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology / Zoology Division, series, volume 25. 593pp..
Click here to order
$43
2715. 64913
NEEDLEMAN, Saul B. ed. Protein Sequence Determination: A Sourcebook of Methods and Techniques.
Springer-Verlag, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to head of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the Molecular Biology, Biochemistry and Biophysics series, Volume 8. Second revised and enlarged edition. 393pp. ISBN 354007256X or US ISBN 038707256X..
Click here to order
$39
2716. 61269
NEEL, J.V. & SCHULL, W.J. The Effect of Exposure to the Atomic Bombs on Pregnancy Termination in Hiroshima and Nagasaki.
National Academy of Sciences - National Research Council, 1956. Hardcover. Small 4to. A little sunning to spine, some rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good. No dj. 241pp..
Click here to order
$25
2717. 63840
NEILSON, Peter D. Cerebral Palsy: A Neurophysiological and Systems Theory Analysis.
The Spastic Centre Research Laboratory, University of New South Wales, 1973. 4to ring-bound Paperback. Good condition. A PhD thesis. A little foxing to edges, o/wise good. 301pp..
Click here to order
$69
2718. 69505
NELSON, David L., WHITTINGHAM, M. Stanley & GEORGE, Thomas F. eds. Chemistry of High-Temperature Superconductors.
American Chemical Society, 1987. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dust jacket, o/wise very good condition. Part of the ACS Symposium series, vol. 351. 329pp. ISBN 084121431X..
Click here to order
$40
2719. 60422
NEPRASH, Jerry Alvin. The Brookhart Campaigns in Iowa, 1920-1926: A Study in the Motivation of Political Attitudes.
Columbia University Press, 1932. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 128pp..
Click here to order
$27
2720. 70268
NEUBERGER, A. & VAN DEENEN, L.L.M. eds. Modern Physical Methods in Biochemistry. Part B.
Elsevier, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Part of the New Comprehesive Biochemistry series, Volume 11B. 308pp. ISBN 0444809686..
Click here to order
$99
2721. 63637
NEULINGER, John. The Psychology of Leisure.
Charles C. Thomas, 1981. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling. No dj. 302pp. ISBN 0398044929..
Click here to order
$67
2722. 42348
NEUWELT, Edward A. ed. Implications of the Blood-Brain Barrier and Its Manipulation.
Volume 2: Clinical Aspects. Plenum Press, 1989. Hardcover. Some rubbing to front cover, bottom corners bumped, contents vg. No dj. A collection of papers providing a thorough review of blood-brain barrier (BBB) function & failure in a variety of clinical situations. B/W & col. photos. xxx, 633pp..
Click here to order
$81
2723. 48607
Railway Riot.
The New Style Australian Outdoor or Indoor Game. G.N. Raymond Pty Ltd., Easey St, Collingwood, Victoria. Contains the instructions, solutions & timetables. Contains all but one of the playing cards. One has to find the times that one's train is leaving from one Australian train station to another e.g. Toowoomba to Warwick, Katoomba to Penrith etc. Some wear to box..
Click here to order
$57
2724. 70894
NEWBERY, John ed. Letters On the most common, as well as important, Occasions in Life By Cicero, Pliny, Voiture, Balzac, St. Evremond, Locke, Lord Lansdowne, Lord Oxford, Lord Peterborough, Lord Bolingbroke, Sir William Temple, Sir W. Trumbull, Dryden, Atterbury, Garth, Addison, Steele, Pope, Gay, Swift, Berkley, Rowe, And Other Writers of distinguished Merit; with many original Letters and Cards, By the Editor: Who has also prefixed A Dissertation on the Epistolary Style; with proper Directions for addressing Persons of Rank and Eminence. For the Use of Young Gentlemen and Ladies. The Fourth Edition.
Printed for J. Newbery, at the Bible and Sun, in St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1758. Contemp. full calf leather. Marks to covers, corners worn and rubbed, some wear to internal hinges, two previous owners' names inked to titlepage, some spotting to introductory matters. Overall fair to good condition. Includes papers on Servius Sulpicius to Cicero On the Death of His Daughter; Cato to Cicero On Public Affairs; Pliny to Tacitus On the Eruption of Mount Vesuvius; Ann Boleyn's Last Letter to Henry VIII etc. 240pp..
Click here to order
$225
2725. 42543
NEWELL, Guy R. & HONG, Waun Ki ed. The Biology and Prevention of Aerodigestive Tract Cancers.
Advances in Expermental Medicine and Biology Volume 320. Plenum Press, 1992. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Presents an update on the biology, epidemiology, & prevention of aerodigestive tract cancers. The biology emphasizes the concept of field cancerization & its quantitation by the use of new intermediate biomarkers. The prevention emphasizes recent successes in the chemoprevention of oral leukoplakia & second primary cancers of the head and neck. 172pp..
Click here to order
$57
2726. 58482
NEWMAN, Bertram ed. English Historians: Selected Passages.
Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, ex-libris stamp to top edges, o/wise good. No dj. Includes essays on Bacon, Macaulay, Churchill, Raleigh etc. 267pp.267pp..
Click here to order
$21
2727. 59516
NEWMAN, Karin Financial Marketing and Communications.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in slightly worn dj. Scarce. A detailed analysis of the UK financial communications industry. 366pp. ISBN 0039105733..
Click here to order
$126
2728. 59783
NEWSTEAD, S.E., IRVINE, S.H. & DANN, P.L. eds. Human Assessment: Cognition and Motivation.
Martinus Nijhof, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the NATO ASI Series D: Behavioural and Social Sciences, No. 27. 495pp. ISBN 9024733316..
Click here to order
$216
2729. 64887
NEWTON, Jennifer. Preventing Mental Illness.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 275pp. ISBN 0710209304..
Click here to order
$29
2730. 61992
NEWTON, R.G. The Complex j-Plane.
W.A. Benjamin, 1964. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 235pp..
Click here to order
$23
2731. 70389
NEWTON, William E. & OTSUKA, Sei eds. Molybdenum Chemistry of Biological Significance.
Plenum Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few small marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 425pp. ISBN 0306403528..
Click here to order
$23
2732. 42548
NGO, That T. ed. Molecular Interactions in Bioseparations.
Plenum Press, 1993. Hardcover. Bottom corners slightly bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Presents "...state-of-the-art reviews of current methods used in the purification of biological macromolecules that are based on molecular interactions". xvii, 570pp..
Click here to order
$99
2733. 70680
NICHOLAS, Reg. A. Mr. Raspberry Jamwood: Participation in Many Spheres of Western Australia's Development since 1912.
Self-published, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. Includes references to Gallipoli. 134pp..
Click here to order
$18
2734. 70523
NICHOLS, Fiona, SANDMAN, Dr Peter M., KILANI, Dr John S. et al. The Code: Delivering Results. Australian Minerals Industry Code for Environmental Management. 23rd Annual Environmental Workshop. Proceedings.
Minerals Council of Australia, 1998. Paperback. 4to. Light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Performance and Reputation in a World of Environmental Perceptions; Implementation of Long-Term Closure Planning Strategies: A Gold Mine Case Study; Feasibility of Converting a Closed Mine Site to a Municipal Solid Waste Landfill; Improvements in Technology for the Immobilisation of Arsenic Released from Mining Operations etc. 528pp. ISBN 90927679X..
Click here to order
$72
2735. 58520
NICHOLS, Michael P. The Self in the System: Expanding the Limits of Family Therapy.
Brunner/Mazel, 1987. Hardcover. Front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg. 309pp. ISBN 0876304722..
Click here to order
$17
2736. 52214
NICHOLSON, Max. The New Environmental Age.
Cambridge University Press, 1989 (1987). Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. Presents "...a first-hand account of the role of the conservation movement in contemporary public affairs". 232pp..
Click here to order
$15
2737. 51636
NICODEMUS. Renascence.
An Essay in Faith. Faber, 1943. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 162pp..
Click here to order
$23
2738. 68846
NICOLSON, Garth L., RAFTERY, Michael A., RODBELL, Martin & FOX, Fred C. eds. Cell Surface Receptors.
Alan R. Liss, 1976. Hardcover. Some rubbing and several tears to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 520pp. ISBN 0845100084..
Click here to order
$108
2739. 58985
NIEHANS, Jurg. The Theory of Money.
John Hopkins University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 312pp. ISBN 0801820553..
Click here to order
$20
2740. 63412
NIELSEN, Lawrence E. Mechancial Properties of Polymers and Composites. Volume 1.
Marcel Dekker, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 255pp. ISBN 0824761839..
Click here to order
$67
2741. 55432
NIERENBERG, Gerard I. Negotiating the Big Sale.
Business One Irwin, 1992. Hardcover. Feps clipped, o/wise condition very good in dj. 187pp. ISBN 1-55623-621-2..
Click here to order
$20
2742. 73103
NILSEN, Laurie ed. Lake Macquarie: Past and Present.
Lake Macquarie City Council, 1985. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 112pp. ISBN 0959989161..
Click here to order
$45
2743. 57500
NIRENBERG, John. The Living Organization: Transforming Teams into Workplace Communities.
Business One Irwin/ Pfeiffer & Co., 1993. Hardcover. Several ex-libris stamps, o/wise good condition. No dj. 280pp. ISBN 1-55623-943-2..
Click here to order
$23
2744. 58738
NISHIMOTO, Mitoji. The Development Of Educational Broadcasting In Japan.
Sophia University/Tuttle, 1969. Small 4to hardcover. Donation plate & ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. 287pp..
Click here to order
$27
2745. 59509
NIVEN, David intro. The Complete Pirelli Calendar Book.
Pan, 1975. Paperback. A little wear to pictorial slip-case. Plastic covering to paperback covers. A touch of foxing to RH edges and to rear endpaper, o/wise good. Col. photos. Reproduces all the plates from the Pirelli calendars from 1964 to 1974. ISBN 0330243632..
Click here to order
$20
2746. 59492
NOCK, O.S. Steam Locomotive: A Retrospect of the Work of Eight Great Locomotive Engineers.
British Railways Board, 1964 (1958). Reprint. Paperback booklet. B/W illus. 39pp..
Click here to order
$15
2747. 57024
NOER, David M. Healing the Wounds: Overcoming the Trauma of Layoffs and Revitalizing Downsided Organizations.
Jossey-Bass, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 248pp. ISBN 1-55542-560-7..
Click here to order
$21
2748. 68340
NOLAND, Robert L. Industrial Mental Health and Employee Counseling.
Behavioral Publications, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 432pp. ISBN 0877050570..
Click here to order
$22
2749. 65615
NOLL, A. Michael. Television Technology: Fundamentals and Future Prospects.
Artech House, 1988. Hardcover, Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 184pp. ISBN 089006332X..
Click here to order
$27
2750. 68326
NONA, S., CRONLY-DILLON, J., FERGUSON, M. & STAFFORD, C. eds. Development and Regeneration of the Nervous System.
Chapman & Hall, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 276pp. ISBN 0412402807..
Click here to order
$90
2751. 69727
NORMAN, Margaret G., MCGILLIVRAY, Barbara C., KALOUSEK, Dagmar K., HILL, Alan & POSKITT, Kenneth J. Congenital Malformations of the Brain: Pathologic, Embryologic, Clinical, Radiologic and Genetic Aspects.
Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. No dust jacket. A touch of rubbing to covers, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. 452pp. ISBN 0195062450..
Click here to order
$135
2752. 69554
NORMAN, M.J.T., PEARSON, C.J. & SEARLE, P.G.E. The Ecology of Tropical Food Crops.
Cambridge University Press, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. First edition. 369pp. ISBN 0521284287..
Click here to order
$18
2753. 47554
NORRIS, Graeme ed. Australian Artists Today.
Graeme Norris, 1984. 3rd edition. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. Ex-libris card to fep. Colour plates. Provides a comprehensive list of Australian artists with biographical notes & over 100 colour reproductions. 331pp..
Click here to order
$23
2754. 51639
NORTH, Marianne. A Vision of Eden.
The Life and Work of Marianne North. Holt, Rheinhart & Winston, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. Gilt to decorated cover. Col. reproductions. Excerpts from North's autobiography & travel memoirs with reproductions of her exotic botanical paintings. 240pp..
Click here to order
$24
2755. 72195
NORTH, Richard D. Life on a Modern Planet: A Manifesto for Progress.
Manchester University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, inner hinges neatly tape-reinforced, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 326pp. ISBN 0719045665..
Click here to order
$18
2756. 64588
NORTHCOTE, D.H. ed. Biochemistry Series One - Volume 11: Plant Biochemistry.
Butterworths/ University Park Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, top rear corner bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 287pp. ISBN 0839110758..
Click here to order
$34
2757. 55562
NOVACK, Dr. Robert A., LANGLEY, Dr. C. John Jr. & RINEHART, Dr. Lloyd M. Creating Logistics Value: Themes for the Future.
Council of Logistics Management, 1995. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 259pp. .
Click here to order
$37
2758. 69040
NRIAGU, Jerome I. ed. Environmental Biogeochemistry. Volume I: Carbon, Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Sulfur and Selenium Cycles. Volume II: Metals Transfer and Ecological Mass Balances.
Ann Arbor Science, 1977 (1976). Reprint. Hardcover. Two volumes. Some rubbing and several small tears (with neat tape repairs) to dust jackets, otherwise good condition. 797pp. ISBN 0250401266..
Click here to order
$108
2759. 56538
NRIAGU, Jerome O. ed. Aquatic Toxicology.
John Wiley & Sons, 1983. Hardcover. Small light mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W photos. 525pp. ISBN 0-471-88901-6..
Click here to order
$46
2760. 68004
NUCCITELLI, Richard & DEAMER, David W. eds. Intracellular pH : Its Measurement, Regulation, and Utilization in Cellular Functions: Proceedings of the Kroc Foundation Conference, Santa Ynez Valley, CA, July 20-24, 1981.
Alan R. Liss, 1982. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Volume 15 of Kroc Foundation Series. 594pp. ISBN 0845103059..
Click here to order
$54
2761. 69878
NUGENT, Jonathan & O'CONNOR, Maeve eds. Development of the Vascular System.
Pitman, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 0272797324..
Click here to order
$63
2762. 72996
NURSES' MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF S.A. INC. Nursing in South Australia, 150 Years of Caring: First Hundred Years, 1837-1937 [ With ] Supplement to Nursing in South Australia: First Hundred Years, 1837-1937 ].
Nurses' Memorial Foundation of S.A. Inc., 1989. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper. B/W photos. 388pp; 206pp. ISBN 0731670493..
Click here to order
$49
2763. 65497
NUTTONSON, M.Y. The Physical Environment and Agriculture of Australia with Special Reference to Its Winter Rainfall Regions and to Climatic and Latitudinal Areas Analogous to Israel.
American Institute of Crop Ecology, 1958. Hardcover. 4to. A Study based on official records, material, and reports of the Departments of Agriculture of Western Australia, South Australia, Victoria, and New South Wales, and of the Commonwealth of Australia. Ex-library, internal hinges cracked, front endpapers partly loose, some fraying to spine, some wear to spine, several marks to covers, a little fraying to several corners, small nick to top edge of front cover, around 5 pages with pencilling. No dj. 1130pp..
Click here to order
$90
2764. 68323
NYHAN, William L. ed. Heritable Disorders of Amino Acid Metabolism: Patterns of Clinical Expression and Genetic Variation.
John Wiley & Sons, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. Several tears and some rubbing to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 765pp. ISBN 0471652253..
Click here to order
$90
2765. 48681
OAKELEY, E.M. Clifton College Register.
A List of Cliftonians From September, 1862, to July, 1880. Rivingtons, 1880. Hardcover. Gilt to slightly rubbed covers. A few stains to back cover. Corners a little worn. Feps foxed. Owners' signature & stamps to feps. With alphabetical index. 219pp..
Click here to order
$36
2766. 68287
OBER, William B. ed. Great Men of Guy's.
Scarecrow Reprint Corporation, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. B/W illus. 392pp. ISBN 0810806762..
Click here to order
$81
2767. 72624
O'BRIEN, Nicholas David. Nutritional Physiology of Eucalyptus Grandis and Pinus Radiata Irrigated with Municipal Effluent.
1998. Paperback. 4to. Simply bound doctorate philosophy from the School of Forestry, The University of Melbourne. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Compares the processes of accumulation and use of N, P, K, Mg and Ca between 2 and 4 years of age in plantations of Eucalyptus grandis and Pinus radiata irrigated at several rates with municipal effluent, and with bore water. 289pp..
Click here to order
$67
2768. 68978
O'BRIEN, W.T., MCGREGOR, A.M. et al. Water 2000: Consultants Report No. 9. In-Stream and Environmental Issues. I. In-stream Uses of Water in Australia. II. Legislative Provisions for Protection of the Aquatic Environment.
AGPS, 1983. Paperback. Several small marks to covers, otherwsie good condition. 374pp. ISBN 0644026251..
Click here to order
$72
2769. 61453
OCHI, Hirotomo. The Control of Human Aging: An Evolutionary, Biochemical and a Japanese Nutritional Approach Towards Extending the Healthy Years of Life Span.
Japan Institute for the Control of Human Aging, 1995. 4to. Hardcover. One corner bumped, a little rubbing to bottom edges, name in two Japanese characters to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 274pp. .
Click here to order
$85
2770. 68130
O'CONNELL, Fergus. The Competitive Advantage of Common Sense: Using the Power You Already Have.
Financial Times / Prentice Hall, 2003. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 170pp. ISBN 0131411438..
Click here to order
$18
2771. 47706
O'CONNOR, Gary. The Pursuit of Perfection.
A Life of Maggie Teyte. Gollancz, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. A bio of the great singer. Good. 327pp..
Click here to order
$23
2772. 63321
O'CONNOR, N., LEWIN, K., MOORE, S. & BRADSHAW, E. Sediment Chemistry - Macroinvertebrate Fauna Relationships in Urban Streams.
Land and Water Resources Research and Development Corporation, 1999. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. LWRRDC Occasional Paper 15/99, (Urban Sub-Program, Report No. 8). Part of the National River Health Program. 27pp. ISSN 1320-0992. ISBN 0642267650..
Click here to order
$23
2773. 48595
ODDIE, Bill. Bill Oddie's Little Black Bird Book.
Eyre Methuen, 1980. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small mark to fep, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W photos & illus. The truth about bird-watching by the famous member of The Goodies. Rare first edition. 149pp..
Click here to order
$54
2774. 51779
O'DEA, D.J. Cyclical Indicators for the Postwar British Economy.
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Paperback. Part of the National Institute of Economic and Social Research, Occasional Papers series XXVIII. Out of print. Good. 164pp..
Click here to order
$33
2775. 49021
O'DONOGHUE, Sister Mary Xaverius. Beyond Our Dreams.
A Century of the Works of Mercy in Queensland. The Jacaranda Press, 1961. 1st edition. Hardcover. Slight browning to dj, o/wise good condition. Col. frontis. B/W plates & illus. An historical account of the beginnings of the Sisters of Mercy in Queensland & their growth over 100 years. 352pp..
Click here to order
$31
2776. 70003
Photochemical Oxydants and Their Precursors in the Atmosphere: Effects, Formation, Transport and Abatement.
OECD, 1979. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 120pp. ISBN 9264118381..
Click here to order
$67
2777. 52136
OGG, Frederic Austin. The Opening of the Mississippi.
A Struggle for Supremacy in the American Interior. Greenwood Press, 1969 (1904). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. B/W illus. Provides "...a history of the discovery, exploration, and contested rights of navigation of the Mississippi River prior to the final securing of American supremacy by the closing events of the War of 1812". xi, 670pp..
Click here to order
$24
2778. 59890
OHANIAN, Thomas A. Digital Nonlinear Editing: New Approaches to Editing Film and Video.
Focal Press, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. B/W illus. Light sticker mark to front cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 348pp. ISBN 024080175X..
Click here to order
$22
2779. 69746
OHLSSON, R., HALL, K. & RITZEN, M. eds. Genomic Imprinting: Causes and Consequences.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Light rubbing to one corner, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 374pp. ISBN 0521472431..
Click here to order
$58
2780. 68183
OHNISHI, S. Tsuyoshi & ENDO, Makoto eds. The Mechanism of Gated Calcium Transport Across Biological Membranes.
Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 324pp. ISBN 0125249802..
Click here to order
$81
2781. 68083
OJIMA, Dennis ed. Modeling the Earth System. Papers Arising from the 1990 OIES Global Change Institute.
UCAR / Office for Interdisciplinary Earth Studies, 1992. Paperback. Small 4to. Prev. owner's stamp to titlepage and RH and top edges, o/wise good condition. 488pp..
Click here to order
$45
2782. 66811
OLD, K.M., KILE, G.A., and OHMART, C.P. (eds). Eucalypt Dieback in Forests and Woodlands.
CSIRO, 1981. Paperback. Small 4to. Small stain to edge of approx. 20 pages, prev. owner's name to inner front cover, covered in adhesive plastic, o/wise good. 285pp. ISBN 0643028358. Proceedings of a Conference held at the CSIRO Division pf Forest Research, Canberra, 4-6 August 1980..
Click here to order
$54
2783. 72844
OLDHAM, C.M., MARTIN, G.B. & PURVIS, I.W. eds. Reproductive Physiology of Merino Sheep: Concepts and Consequences.
School of Agriculture (Animal Science), The University of Western Australia, 1990. Paperback. 4to. Light bump to top of spine, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Effects of Seasonal Variation of Live Weight on the Breeding Activity of Merino Ewes; Effects of Nutrition on the Ovulation Rate of Ewes; Genetic Considerations in Altering Ovulation Rate; Environmental and Genetic Factors Affecting Reproductove Activity in the Merino Ram; Embryonic Wastage in Ewes; Wool Growth and Reproduction; Genetic Improvement of Reproduction Rate in the Context of a Merino Enterprise etc. 327pp. ISBN 0864221037..
Click here to order
$81
2784. 62370
OLDHAM, John M. & BONE, Stanley eds. Paranoia: New Psychoanalytic Perspectives.
International Unviersities press, 1994. Second printing. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 174pp. ISBN 0823639851..
Click here to order
$21
2785. 68860
OLDHAM, K. Michael. Accounting Systems and Practice in Europe.
Gower, 1987. Third edition. Hardcover. 4to. Previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper, slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 333pp. ISBN 0566026120..
Click here to order
$63
2786. 59527
OLDS, Linda E. Metaphors of Interrelatedness: Toward a Systems Theory of Psychology.
State University of New York Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 205pp. ISBN 0791410129..
Click here to order
$15
2787. 69030
OLESEN, Jes & EDVINSSON, Lars eds. Headache Pathogenesis: Monoamines, Neuropeptides, Purines, and Nitric Oxide.
Lippincott-Raven, 1997. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Part of the Frontiers in Headache Research, Volume 7. 316pp. ISBN 0781712084..
Click here to order
$36
2788. 55538
OLIFF, Michael D. ed. Intelligent Manufacturing: Proceedings from the First International Conference on Expert Systems and the Leading Edge in Production Planning and Control.
The Benjamin/ Cummings Publishing Co., 1988. Hardcover. 4to. No dj (as issued?). Condition vg. Examines knowledge based systems in manufacturing, artificial intelligence in manufacturing, aerospace applications of A.I. etc. 422pp. ISBN 0-8053-3820-9..
Click here to order
$31
2789. 53958
OLIVER, Douglas. Black Islanders: A Personal Perspective of Bougainville, 1937 - 1991.
Hyalnd House, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W plates. 289pp..
Click here to order
$21
2790. 59560
OLIVIER. MORLEY, Margaret. Olivier: The Films and Faces of Laurence Olivier.
Books for Pleasure, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W photos. 216pp. ISBN 0729600998..
Click here to order
$11
2791. 62550
OLLIF, Lorna ed. Despatch: The New South Wales Military Historical Society, 1968-1988.
New South Wales Military Historical Society, 1991. 4to hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 104pp. ISBN 0909458189..
Click here to order
$67
2792. 54668
OLLMAN, Bertell. Social and Sexual Revolution: Essays on Marx and Reich.
Pluto Press, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. 228pp..
Click here to order
$20
2793. 63792
OLSON, Robert E. ed. Annual Review of Nutrition. Volume 13, 1993.
Annual Reviews, 1993. Hardcover. Previous owner's details stamped to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 621pp. ISBN 0824328132..
Click here to order
$47
2794. 62216
O'MALLEY, Bert W. & MEANS, Anthony R. eds. Receptors for Reproductive Hormones.
Plenum Press, 1973. Hardcover. Part of the Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology series, volume 36. Small tear to dj, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. 457pp. ISBN 0306390361..
Click here to order
$37
2795. 68850
O'MALLEY, Michael N. Creating Commitment: How to Attract and Retain Talented Employees by Building Relationships That Last.
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. Hardcover. Small tear to corner of lightly rubbed dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 259pp. ISBN 0471358975..
Click here to order
$19
2796. 55141
O'NEAL, Charles & BERTRAND, Kate. Developing a Winning J.I.T. Marketing Strategy: The Industrial Marketer's Guide.
Prentice-Hall, 1991. Hardcover. Cut to fep and half-title-page, o/wise condition vg in dj. Shows how to dramatically improve competitiveness in a global marketplace by implementing Just-In-Time (J.I.T.) practices. 224pp. ISBN 0-13-205303-9..
Click here to order
$36
2797. 68991
ONO, Y., JANCA, A., ASAI, M. & SARTORIUS, N. eds. Somatoform Disorders: A Worldwide Perspective.
Springer-Verlag, 1999. Hardcover. Good condition. No markings to clean and bright text. No dust jacket (as issued?). Part of the Keio University Symposia for Life Science and Medicine, Volume 3. 288pp. ISBN 4431702482..
Click here to order
$90
2798. 58941
OPPENHEIMER, Carl H., OPPENHEIMER, Dorothy & BROGDEN, William B. eds. Environmental Data Management.
Plenum Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few small tears to dj, top corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 244pp. ISBN 030632802X..
Click here to order
$81
2799. 69629
ORBELL, G.E. Soils and Land Use of Mid Manuherikia Valley.
New Zealand Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, rubbing to ends of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Fold-out map and chart to rear slip-case. B/W photos. Soil Bureau Bulletin No. 36. 63pp..
Click here to order
$40
2800. 70464
ORCHARD, Anthony E., GEORGE, Alexander S. eds. et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 50: Oceanic Islands 2.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1993. Hardcover. B/W illus. One col. illus. Some colour photos. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. Covers Christmas and Cocos (Keeling) Islands and Ashmore Reef (Indian Ocean), the Coral Sea, and Macquarie and Heard Islands. 606pp. ISBN 0644144467..
Click here to order
$55
2801. 70463
ORCHARD, Anthony E., GEORGE, Alexander S. eds. et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 50: Oceanic Islands 2.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1993. Hardcover. B/W illus. One col. illus. Some colour photos. Personal reference sticker to bottom edge of rear cover of dust jacket near foot of spine (NOT ex-library), otherwise very good condition. Covers Christmas and Cocos (Keeling) Islands and Ashmore Reef (Indian Ocean), the Coral Sea, and Macquarie and Heard Islands. 606pp. ISBN 0644144467..
Click here to order
$52
2802. 70449
ORCHARD, Anthony E., WILSON, Annette eds. et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 28: Gentianales.
CSIRO, 1996. Paperback. B/W illus. One col. illus. Some colour photos. Very good condition. 335pp. ISBN 0643058850..
Click here to order
$49
2803. 70462
ORCHARD, Anthony E., WILSON, Annette J.G. eds. et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 49: Oceanic Islands 1.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1994. Hardcover. B/W illus. One col. illus. Some colour photos. Personal reference sticker to bottom edge of rear cover of dust jacket near foot of spine (NOT ex-library), otherwise very good condition. 681pp. ISBN 0644293853..
Click here to order
$49
2804. 68147
ORDY, J. Mark & BRIZZEE, Ken R. eds. Sensory Systems and Communication in the Elderly.
Raven Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little fraying to corners and ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Part of the Aging series, volume 10. 322pp. ISBN 0890042357..
Click here to order
$25
2805. 68249
ORDY, J. Mark & BRIZZEE, Ken R. eds. Sensory Systems and Communication in the Elderly.
Raven Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, several light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Aging series, volume 10. 322pp. ISBN 0890042357..
Click here to order
$26
2806. 63804
ORNSTON, L. Nicholas ed. Annual Review of Microbiology. Volume 47, 1993.
Annual Reviews, 1993. Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 996pp. ISBN 0824311477..
Click here to order
$47
2807. 63803
ORNSTON, L. Nicholas ed. Annual Review of Microbiology. Volume 48, 1994.
Annual Reviews, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 834pp. ISBN 0824311485..
Click here to order
$47
2808. 63802
ORNSTON, L. Nicholas ed. Annual Review of Microbiology. Volume 49, 1995.
Annual Reviews, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 864pp. ISBN 0824311493..
Click here to order
$47
2809. 63777
ORNSTON, L. Nicholas ed. Annual Review of Microbiology. Volume 50, 1996.
Annual Reviews, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 894pp. ISBN 0824311507..
Click here to order
$53
2810. 63801
ORNSTON, L. Nicholas ed. Annual Review of Microbiology. Volume 51, 1997.
Annual Reviews, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 699pp. ISBN 0824311515..
Click here to order
$47
2811. 63800
ORNSTON, L. Nicholas ed. Annual Review of Microbiology. Volume 52, 1998.
Annual Reviews, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 847pp. ISBN 0824311523..
Click here to order
$54
2812. 58608
ORY, Robert L. & RITTIG, Falk R. eds. Bioregulators: Chemistry and Uses.
American Chemical Society, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Part of the ACS Symposium series, no. 257. 283pp. ISBN 0841208530..
Click here to order
$36
2813. 54153
OSBORN, David. The Glass Tower.
Hodder and Stoughton, 1971. Hardcover. A little rubbing to edges of dj, small closed tear to bottom rear edge of dj, o/wise good. 254pp..
Click here to order
$56
2814. 69682
OSBORN, Gordon. Cowper Country: An Introduction to the Town of Olney and the Immediate Neighbourhood.
Self-published, 1976. Hardcover. Several tears with tape repairs to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Signed by author. 96pp. ISBN 095055300X..
Click here to order
$19
2815. 70677
OSBORNE, Harold. Abstraction and Artifice in Twentieth-Century Art.
Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W plates. 193pp. ISBN 0198173598..
Click here to order
$19
2816. 67599
OSBORNE, John. Plays for England: The Blood of the Bambergs & Under Plain Cover.
Criterion Books, 1964 (1963). Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. 136pp..
Click here to order
$19
2817. 71361
OSSIPYAN, Yu. A. KAHN, A. & VALBUSA, U. eds. Physics of Low-Dimensional Structures. Volumes 5/6 2001.
VSV, 2001. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Quantitative XPS Analysis of Disperse Mixed Systems; Interaction of Medium Energy Electrons with Surface: Correlation between Unoccupied Electronic States Peculiarities and SEES; Memory and Tunneling Effects in Metal-Semiconductor-Metal Contacts etc. 184pp. ISSN 0204-3467..
Click here to order
$40
2818. 42536
OSTENSON, Claes Goran, EFENDIC, Suad & VRANIC, Mladen ed. New Concepts in the Pathogenesis of NIDDM.
Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Vol. 334. Plenum Press, 1993. Hardcover. Bump to bottom edges, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Contains papers from the New Concepts in the Pathogenesis of NIDDM symposium held in 1992. Papers were presented on different aspects of the pathogenesis of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM). ix, 316pp..
Click here to order
$81
2819. 67511
OSTROFF, Frank. The Horizontal Organization: What the Organization of the Future Looks Like and How It Delivers Value to Customers
Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 257pp. ISBN 0195121384..
Click here to order
$19
2820. 59305
OUGHTON, Frederick. Fraud and White-Collar Crime.
Elek, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd penning, a little rubbing to dj. 160pp. ISBN 0236154095..
Click here to order
$20
2821. 66547
OVERGAARD, K.R. Traffic Estimation in Urban Transportation Planning.
Paperback. Reprint from Acta Polytechnica Scandinavica, 1966. Report 34. Some light foxing to covers, o/wise good condition. 182pp..
Click here to order
$54
2822. 54992
OVERSTREET, Gene D. & WINDMILLER, Marshall. Communism in India.
University of California Press, 1959. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 603pp..
Click here to order
$33
2823. 51995
OWEN, Jennifer. Feeding Strategy.
Survival in the Wild. Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. photos & illus. Examines the variation in feeding strategies & the "precision involved in some of the feeding mechanisms". Good condition in dj. 160pp..
Click here to order
$22
2824. 54951
OWEN, Robert. HARRISON, John F.C. ed. Utopianism and Education: Robert Owen and the Owenites.
Teacher's College Press, 1968. Hardcover. Review copy. Part of the Classics in Education series, no. 37. Scarce. Out of print. 256pp..
Click here to order
$57
2825. 55859
OWEN, Sep ed. 10-Course WAGS.
F.S. Owen, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos & illus. Stories of World War II wireless air gunners. 48pp. ISBN 0-9596246-2-7..
Click here to order
$27
2826. 70898
OWNES, J.N., SOMSATHAPORNKUL, P. & TANGMITCHAROEN, S. Manual. Studying Flowering and Seed Ontogeny in Tropical Forest Trees.
ASEAN-Canada Forest Tree Seed Centre Project, 1991. Paperback. Sticker mark to top corner of rear cover, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. 134pp. ISBN 9747315416..
Click here to order
$49
2827. 64638
OXNARD, Charles & FREEDMAN, Leonard eds. Perspectives in Human Biology. Volume 3 - Human Adaptability: Future Trends and Lessons From the Past.
Centre for Human Biology, University of Western Australia/ World Scientific, 1997. Hardcover. 4to. Bottom corners light bumped, o/wise condition very good in dj. Includes papers on Species Concept in Palaeoanthropology; Patterns of Morphological Discrimination in the Human Talus: A Consideration of the Case for Negative Function; The Specific Status of a New Siwalik Sivapithecine Specimen and the Primitive Derived Status of the Ponginae etc. 119pp. ISBN 981023354X..
Click here to order
$90
2828. 65909
OZOUF, Mona. La Fete Revolutionnaire, 1789-1799.
Gallimard, 1976. Paperback. Good condition, b/w plates. 340pp. .
Click here to order
$59
2829. 71428
PABLA, A.S. Electric Power Distribution Systems.
Tata McGraw-Hill, 1983 (1981). Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-repair to bottom edge of one page, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in slightly worn dust jacket. 400pp. ISBN 0070965528..
Click here to order
$81
2830. 47564
PADELL, Bert. Hey Babes.
Acropolis Books, 1985. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. A collection of poems by the famous agent that focus on his clients such as Blondie, Pink Floyd, Alice Cooper, Talking Heads,Joe DiMaggio, Elvis Costello, The Kinks, Madonna, The Clash, Miles Davis, The B-52s etc. B/W photos. n.p..
Click here to order
$23
2831. 52907
PAELINCK, Jean H.P. ed. Programming for Europe's Collective Needs.
North-Holland Publishing Co., 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Part of the ASEPELT series Vol. IV. An in-depth analysis of the theoretical background of public decisionmaking in regional problems, transportation economics etc. Scarce. 358pp..
Click here to order
$81
2832. 56974
PAGE. HENRY, Buck intro. YEAGER, Bunny photos. Betty Page Confidential.
St. Martin's Press, 1994. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 128pp. ISBN 0-312-10940-7..
Click here to order
$23
2833. 67801
PALADE, George E. ed. Annual Review of Cell Biology. Volume 1, 1985.
Annual Reviews, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 580pp. ISBN 082433101X..
Click here to order
$49
2834. 67802
PALADE, George E. ed. Annual Review of Cell Biology. Volume 2, 1986.
Annual Reviews, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 559pp. ISBN 0824331028..
Click here to order
$49
2835. 67862
PALADE, George E. ed. Annual Review of Cell Biology. Volume 3, 1987.
Annual Reviews, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 502pp. ISBN 0824331036..
Click here to order
$49
2836. 63697
PALADE, George E. ed. Annual Review of Cell Biology. Volume 9, 1993.
Annual Reviews, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 659pp. ISBN 0824331095..
Click here to order
$47
2837. 57239
PALADINI, D. Guglielmo. Guida Storica ed Artistica della Citta' di Lecce. Curiosita e Documenti di Toponomastica Locale.
Editrice Salentina, 1952. Paperback. Some browning to covers, small chip to top edge of front cover, some foxing to top edges, o/wise good. B/W plates. In Italian. 388pp..
Click here to order
$57
2838. 48282
PALIN, Michael & GILLIAM, Terry. Time Bandits.
A Screenplay. Hutchinson, 1981. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos & illus. Colour photos. The screenplay to the famous movie. n.p..
Click here to order
$23
2839. 66059
PALMASON, G. ed. Continental and Oceanic Rifts.
American Geophysical Union/ Geographical Society of America, 1982. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part pf the Geodynamics Series, vol. 8. 309pp. ISBN 0875905048..
Click here to order
$24
2840. 60420
PALMER, John L. & PECHMAN, Joseph A. eds. Welfare in Rural Areas : The North Carolina-Iowa Income Maintenance Experiment.
The Brookings Institution, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 273pp. ISBN 0815768966..
Click here to order
$22
2841. 67281
PALMER, Joy. Geography in the Early Years.
Routledge, 1994. Paperback. FineCondition vg. 187pp. ISBN 0415098300..
Click here to order
$19
2842. 52976
PALMER, Joy. Geography in the Early Years.
Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. 187pp. ISBN 0415098300..
Click here to order
$20
2843. 59866
PALMER, W.G. A History of the Concept of Valency to 1930.
Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 178pp..
Click here to order
$33
2844. 65371
PANEL OF THE ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION. Tropical Legumes: Resources for the Future.
National Academy of Sciences, 1979 (1979). Reprint. Paperback. Light wear to cover, penning to title page, otherwise good. 331pp. A report describing Leguminosae plants for the purpose of exploring their potential as a resource..
Click here to order
$23
2845. 57661
PANEL ON THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BIGHT OF THE COMMITTEE ON A SYSTEMS ASSESSMENT OF MARINE ENVIRONMENT MONITORING. Monitoring Southern California's Coastal Waters.
National Academy Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Scarce. 154pp. ISBN 0-309-04327-1..
Click here to order
$47
2846. 62548
PANIZZI. MILLER, Edward. Prince of Librarians: The Life and Times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum.
Andre Deutsch, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. 356pp..
Click here to order
$16
2847. 67042
PANIZZI. MILLER, Edward. Prince of Librarians: The Life and Times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum.
Andre Deutsch, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page clipped, odd penning, odd yellowing, o/wise good. In DJ. 356pp. .
Click here to order
$14
2848. 69233
PARER, Michael & PETERSON, Tony. Prophets and Losses in the Priesthood: In Quest of the Future Ministry.
Alella Books, 1971 (1970). Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 180pp. ISBN 0959987924..
Click here to order
$40
2849. 59110
PARIS, Chris. Critical Readings in Planning Theory.
Pergamon Press, 1982. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Urban and Regional Planning Series, Volume 27. 322pp. ISBN 008024680X..
Click here to order
$33
2850. 68398
PARKER, Neville & PEARN, John. Ernest Sandford Jackson.
The Life and Times of a Pioneer Australian Surgeon. The Aust. Medical Assoc & the Dept of Child Health, University of Queensland, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Looks at his private & professional life, his work as a reformer, & his historical and scholarly pursuits. B/W photos. Col. photo. 354pp. ISBN 0867762012..
Click here to order
$18
2851. 68975
PARKER, Neville & PEARN, John. Ernest Sandford Jackson.
The Life and Times of a Pioneer Australian Surgeon. The Aust. Medical Assoc & the Dept of Child Health, University of Queensland, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. Price sticker mark to front cover, bump to top of spine, small nick to bottom of spine, otherwise good cond. Looks at his private & professional life, his work as a reformer, & his historical and scholarly pursuits. B/W photos. Col. photo. 354pp. ISBN 0867762012..
Click here to order
$20
2852. 59682
PARKER, Neville & PEARN, John. Ernest Sandford Jackson.
The Life and Times of a Pioneer Australian Surgeon. The Aust. Medical Assoc & the Dept of Child Health, University of Queensland, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Looks at his private & professional life, his work as a reformer, & his historical and scholarly pursuits. B/W photos. Col. photo. 354pp. ISBN 0867762012..
Click here to order
$23
2853. 52669
PARKER, Seymour & KLEINER, Robert J. Mental Illness in the Urban Negro Community.
The Free Press, 1966. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Provides the "...first large-scale investigation into the causes of mental illness in an entire Negro community in a major urban area". 408pp..
Click here to order
$25
2854. 61057
PARKMAN, Francis. The Oregon Trail.
The Unviersity of Wisconsin Press, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 758pp..
Click here to order
$17
2855. 66455
PARODA, R.S., KAPOOR, Promila, AROBA, R.K. & MAL, Bhag eds. Life Support Species: Diversity and Conservation. Proceedings of the CSC/ICAR International Workshop on Maintenance and Evaluation of Life Support Species in Asia and the Pacific Region held at NBPGR, New Delhi, April 4-7, 1987.
National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Includes papers on Life Support Species in the Indian Thar Desert; Cold Tolerance Variability in Rice and Varietal Developments for Temperature-Limiting Tropical Areas; Life Support Species for Saline Environment; Salinity as a Constraint to Increasing Roce Production in Aisa; Maintenance of Gene Pools of Medicinal Plants in Nepal etc. 190pp..
Click here to order
$90
2856. 61122
PARR, Ward K., BROCK, J. Don et al. Asphalt Paving Technology 1972: Proceedings Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists Technical Sessions. Volume 41.
Cleveland, Ohio. February 14, 15, 16 and 17, 1972. The Association of Paving Technologists, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 769pp..
Click here to order
$71
2857. 62378
PARSONS, T.R., TAKAHASHI, M. & HARGRAVE, B. Biological Oceanographic Processes.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Paperback. Small 4to. Second edition. A touch of sunning to spine, light bump to top of spine, number written to lower corner of back cover, o/wise good. 332pp. ISBN 0080215017..
Click here to order
$62
2858. 69324
PARSONS, W.T., EADY, F.C. & RICHARDSON, R.G. eds. Proceedings of the First Conference of the Council of Australian Weed Science Societies held at National Science Centre Parkville, Vicotira 12-14 April 1978.
The Council of Australian Weed Societies, n.d. (c.1978). Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Includes chapter headings of Product Development, Biological Control, Weeds of Tropical and Sub Tropical Situations, Weeds of Summer Crops, Legislation, Economics of Weed Control etc. 446pp. ISSN 0155-4638..
Click here to order
$63
2859. 68256
PASCAL, A. Michael. Hospital Security and Safety.
Aspen Systems Corporation, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 159pp. ISBN 0894430297..
Click here to order
$22
2860. 69833
PASQUIER, F., LEBERT, F. & SCHELTENS, Ph. eds. Current Issues in Neurodegenerative Diseases. Volume 8: Frontotemporal Dementia.
ICG Publications, 1996. Hardcover. Bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 155pp. ISBN 9067655309..
Click here to order
$90
2861. 64906
PATEL, Keyur & MCCARTHY, Mary Pat. Digital Transformation: The Essential of e-Business Leadership.
McGraw-Hill, 2000. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. 134pp. ISBN 0071364080..
Click here to order
$17
2862. 59479
PATERSON, David. Hunter Wine Country.
Pokolbin, 1984. 4to Paperback. A little rubbing to covers, o/wise good. B/W photos. 174pp. ISBN 0959086706..
Click here to order
$20
2863. 58477
PATERSON, T.T. Morale in War and Work: An Experiment in the Management of Men.
Max Parrish, 1955. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to inside covers, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 256pp. .
Click here to order
$33
2864. 58333
PATINKIN, D. Money, Interest, and Prices: An Integration of Monetary and Value Theory.
Row, Peterson & Co., 1956. Hardcover. Ex-library, some discolouration to internal front hinge, tear to bottom of front endpaper, some pencilling and penning. Overall, still a good reading copy. 510pp..
Click here to order
$25
2865. 68311
PATON, David M. ed. The Mechanism of Neuronal and Extraneuronal Transport of Catacholamnines.
Raven Press, 1976. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 370pp. ISBN 0890040141..
Click here to order
$99
2866. 57564
PATRICK, Edward A. Decision Analysis in Medicine: Methods and Applications.
CRC Press, 1979. Hardcover. Small 4to. No dj. Good condition. No dj. Scarce. 340pp. ISBN 0-8493-5255-X..
Click here to order
$90
2867. 42334
PATTILLO, Roland A. & HUSSA, Robert O. ed. Human Trophoblast Neoplasms.
Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology. Volume 176. Plenum Press, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides a global perspective of human trophoblast neoplasms by combining both basic & clinical aspects. Includes papers on pregnancy & neoplasia, immunology gestation & neoplasia, the genetic origin of trophoblast neoplasms, the epidemiologic aspects of trophoblast neoplasms, human chorionic gonadotropin, clinical staging, & chemotherapy and clinical management. x, 505pp..
Click here to order
$58
2868. 57990
PATTISON, Iain. The British Veterinary Profession: 1791-1948.
J.A. Allen, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). B/W plates. 207pp. ISBN 0851313795..
Click here to order
$20
2869. 52756
PATTON, Phil. Travels in Dreamland.
The Secret History of Area 51. Orion Media, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. Reveals the true-life secret history of Dreamland, where experimental planes such as the A117 Stealth fighter were tested & where alien flying saucers are alleged to be stored. 264pp..
Click here to order
$20
2870. 64989
PAUL, J. ed. Biochemistry Series One - Volume 9: Biochemistry of Cell Differentiation.
Butterworths/ University Park Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 380pp. ISBN 0839110480..
Click here to order
$54
2871. 63476
PAUL, James L., NEUFELD, G. Ronald & PELOSI, John W. eds. Child Advocacy Within the System (Special Education and Rehabilitation Monograph Series No. 11).
Syracuse University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 165pp. ISBN 0815601336..
Click here to order
$26
2872. 51540
PAUL, Sherman. Repossessing and Renewing.
Essays in the Green American Tradition. Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the writings of Emerson, Thoreau, Frank Lloyd Wright, Alfred Kazin etc. 294pp..
Click here to order
$20
2873. 47952
PAUL, William. Laughing Screaming.
Modern Hollywood Horror & Comedy. Columbia University Press, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. An in-depth examination of gross-out horror & comedy films of the seventies & eighties through interpretations of classics by Chaplin & Hitchcock. 510pp..
Click here to order
$23
2874. 63799
PAUL, William E. ed. Annual Review of Immunology. Volume 11, 1993.
Annual Reviews, 1993. Hardcover. Prev. owner's details stamped to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 843pp. ISBN 0824330110..
Click here to order
$64
2875. 63798
PAUL, William E. ed. Annual Review of Immunology. Volume 12, 1994.
Annual Reviews, 1994. Hardcover. Bottom corner lightly bumped, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 1094pp. ISBN 0824330129..
Click here to order
$47
2876. 63797
PAUL, William E. ed. Annual Review of Immunology. Volume 13, 1995.
Annual Reviews, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Includes papers on: hepatitis B virus immunopathogenesis; prevention of AIDS transmission through screening of the blood supply; transcriptional regulation of complement genes; new concepts in the immunopathogenesis of HIV infection etc. 729pp. ISBN 0824330137..
Click here to order
$47
2877. 63796
PAUL, William E. ed. Annual Review of Immunology. Volume 14, 1996.
Annual Reviews, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 718pp. ISBN 0824330145..
Click here to order
$47
2878. 63795
PAUL, William E. ed. Annual Review of Immunology. Volume 15, 1997.
Annual Reviews, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 917pp. ISBN 0824330153..
Click here to order
$64
2879. 63794
PAUL, William E. ed. Annual Review of Immunology. Volume 16, 1998.
Annual Reviews, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 714pp. ISBN 0824330161..
Click here to order
$47
2880. 63793
PAUL, William E. ed. Annual Review of Immunology. Volume 17, 1999.
Annual Reviews, 1999. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 1031pp. ISBN 082433017X..
Click here to order
$64
2881. 48078
PAVAROTTI, Luciano & WRIGHT, William. My World.
Chatto & Windus, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W & col. plates. 345pp..
Click here to order
$18
2882. 52744
PAVLOVA. SVETLOFF, V. GREY, A. trans. Anna Pavlova.
Dover, 1974 (1922). 4to Paperback. Col. plates. B/W photos & illus. 194pp..
Click here to order
$20
2883. 70252
PAWSEY, Margaret M. The Demon of Discord: Tensions in the Catholic Church in Victoria, 1853 - 1864
Melbourne University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 183pp. ISBN 0522842496..
Click here to order
$14
2884. 52051
PEACHEY, J.E. ed. Nematodes of Tropical Crops.
Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Includes papers on Specialized Adaptations to Parasitism Among Ectoparasitic Plant Nematodes; Red Ring disease of the Coconut Palm; Plant Nematode Problems of the Windward Islands; Two Important Cases of Nematode Infestation in Surinam; The Principal Plant Nematodes of Crops in the French West Indies etc. 355pp..
Click here to order
$81
2885. 47960
PEACHMENT, Allan ed. Westminster Inc.
A Survey of Three States in the 1980s. The Federation Press, 1995. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the lessons to be learnt from the disastrous efforts of the State governments of Victoria, South Australia & Western Australia to harness the private sector for public, developmental ends. 184pp..
Click here to order
$20
2886. 66412
PEACOCK, W.J. & BROCK, R.D. eds. The Eukaryote Chromosome.
Australian National University Press, 1975. Paperback. Cut to fep, otherwise good condition. 500pp. ISBN 0708101046..
Click here to order
$81
2887. 67996
PEAKER, M. & LINZELL, J.L. Salt Glands in Birds and Reptiles.
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 307pp. ISBN 0521206294..
Click here to order
$72
2888. 64712
PEARMAN, G.I. ed. Carbon Dioxide and Climate: Australian Research.
Australian Academy of Science, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes papers on The Global Carbon Cycle and Increasing LEvels of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide; Aspects of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide Modelling and Observation; The Dynamical Response of the Ocean to a carbon Dioxide Enriched Atmosphere etc. 217pp. ISBN 0858470861..
Click here to order
$99
2889. 71571
PEARSALL, Paul. Sexual Healing: Using the Power of An Intimate, Loving Relationship to Heal Your Body and Soul.
Crown Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 276pp. ISBN 0517594404..
Click here to order
$19
2890. 72236
PEARSE. WATSON, Graham. It's Not All Bull: Biography of Colin Pearse of Yarragadee, and Family Back to 1830.
William Colin Kennedy Pearse, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. 271pp. ISBN 0646258907..
Click here to order
$22
2891. 66840
PEARSON, David. KAL 007: The Cover-Up.
Why the True Story Has Never Been Told. Summit Books, 1987. Hardcover. Remainder stamp to bottom edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 462pp. ISBN 0671557165. Examination of the shooting down of Korean Air Lines Flight 007..
Click here to order
$15
2892. 58252
PEARSON, Ronald. Climate and Evolution.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Provides "...one of the first synoptic treatments of two separate issues - the understanding of evolution and the problem of climate". 274pp. ISBN 0125482507..
Click here to order
$57
2893. 52566
PEARSON, Ronald. Animals and Plants of the Cenozoic Era.
Some Aspects of the Faunal and Floral History of the Last Sixty Million Years. Butterworths, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-lib. No dj. B/W illus. Contents in good condition. 236pp..
Click here to order
$36
2894. 55405
PEDLER, Kit & DAVIS, Gerry. The Dynostar Menace.
Souvenir Press, 1975. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 271pp..
Click here to order
$24
2895. 71570
PEDLEY, T.A. & MELDRUM, B.S. eds. Recent Advances in Epilepsy. Number Six.
Churchill Livingstone, 1998 (1995). Reprint. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 294pp. ISBN 0443051259..
Click here to order
$45
2896. 69951
PEDLEY, T.J. ed. Scale Effects in Animal Locomotion. Based on the Proceedings of an International Symposium held at Cambridge University, September 1975.
Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top of spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 545pp. ISBN 0125496508..
Click here to order
$58
2897. 72662
PEGUY. VILLIERS, Marjorie. Charles Peguy: A Study in Integrity.
Greenwood Press, 1975 (1965). Hardcover. Reprint. A touch of insect damage to edges of front and rear ednpapers, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 412pp. ISBN 0837171903..
Click here to order
$18
2898. 50042
PEJSA, Jane. The Molineux Affair.
Piatkus, 1988 (1983). Hardcover. Sticker mark to front cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates. The true story of the high society murder that rocked turn-of-the-century New York. 240pp. ISBN 0-86188-703-4..
Click here to order
$17
2899. 61121
PELL, P.S., COOPER, K.E. et al. Asphalt Paving Technology 1975: Proceedings Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists Technical Sessions. Volume 44.
Phoenix, Arizona, February 10, 11 and 12, 1975. The Association of Paving Technologists, 1975. Hardcover. Several small marks to front cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 614pp..
Click here to order
$71
2900. 54872
PELLERIN, Michael. Masterpieces of Erotic Photography.
Aurum Press, 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W & col. photos. Features the work of David Bailey, Harri Peccinotti, Art Kane, Duane Michals, Victor Skrebneski, Kishin Shinoyama etc. n.p. ISBN 0-906053-00-5..
Click here to order
$22
2901. 68577
PELZER, Norbert ed. Status, Prospects and Possibilities of International Harmonization in the Field of Nuclear Energy Law.
Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft, n.d. c.1985. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, several pennings, o/wise good condition. States that this is a provisional edition for participants of the conference only. Contains the Proceedings of the 7th International Conference Nuclear Inter Jura of the Association Internationale du Droit Nucleaire (AIDN) / International Nuclear Law Association (INLA) held in Germany in 1985. Most papers in English, several in French. 564pp..
Click here to order
$90
2902. 64508
PENDLETON-JULLIAN, Ann M. The Road That is Not a Road and the Open City, Ritoque, Chile.
The MIT Press, 1996. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 182pp. ISBN 0262660997..
Click here to order
$21
2903. 60285
PENN. DRINKER, Sophie Hutchinson. Hannah Penn and the Proprietorship of Pennsylvania.
Privately printed under the auspices of The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 207pp..
Click here to order
$20
2904. 72168
PEPPER, David. Modern Environmentalism: An Introduction.
Routledge, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 376pp. ISBN 0415057442..
Click here to order
$40
2905. 69726
PEPYS, M.B. ed. Acute Phase Proteins in the Acute Phase Response.
Springer-Verlag, 1989. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 210pp. ISBN 3540195823 or US ISBN 0387195823..
Click here to order
$45
2906. 66582
PEREL'MAN, A.I. Geochemistry Of Elements In The Supergene Zone.
Israel Program for Scientific Translation, 1977. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 266pp. ISBN 070651565X..
Click here to order
$90
2907. 67161
PERLA, Peter P. The Art of Wargaming.
Naval Institute Press, 1990. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, top corners bumped, o/wise good condition. 364pp. ISBN 0870210505..
Click here to order
$23
2908. 69198
PERLAS, Nicanor. Overcoming Illusions About Biotechnology.
Zed Books and Third World Network, 1994. Paperback. Light crease to edge of back cover, o/wise good. Focuses on agriculture. 119pp. ISBN 1856493040..
Click here to order
$16
2909. 61310
PERLMUTTER, Marion ed. Cognitive Perspectives on Children's Social and Behavioral Development. The Minnesota Symposia on Child Psychology. Volume 18.
Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc., 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 344pp. ISBN 0898595460..
Click here to order
$81
2910. 64582
PERRIN, Fernand. Histoire des Sciences Illustree. Essai su l'evolution des connaisances scientifiques.
Editions Beaudart, 1956. Hardcover. In French. Several ex-libris stamps to endpapers, presentation plate to front endpaper, pages lightly browned, small tear to front endpaper, o/wise good. No dj. B/W photos & illus. 605pp..
Click here to order
$44
2911. 65488
PERROD, Pierre Antoine. L'Affaire Lally-Tolendal: Le Journal d'un Juge.
Libraire C. Klincksieck, 1976. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, small tear to RH edge of rear cover, small nick to spine, o/wise good. In French. Fold-out map. 494pp..
Click here to order
$44
2912. 61153
PERRY, P.J. ed. British Agriculture: 1875-1914.
Methuen, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 180pp..
Click here to order
$21
2913. 72590
PERRY, R.A. Compiler. General Report on Lands of the Leichhardt-Gilbert Area, Queensland, 1953-54.
CSIRO, 1964. Paperback. Small 4to. B/W photos & illus. Very good condition. 224pp..
Click here to order
$31
2914. 69327
PERSLEY, Gabirelle J. Replanting the Tree Of Life: Towards an International Agenda for Coconut Palm Research.
C.A.B. International, 1992. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 156pp. ISBN 0851988156..
Click here to order
$81
2915. 60431
PERSONICK, Stewart D. Optical Fiber Transmission Systems.
Plenum Press, 1981. Hardcover. Envelope pasted into front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. Provides "...a systems engineer's view of fiber optics for transmission...[and] examines the requirements for digital telecommunication and describes digital data bus and analogue transmission systems". 179pp. ISBN 0306405806..
Click here to order
$23
2916. 54456
PESEK, Joseph J., MATYSKA, Maria T. & ABUELAFIYA, Riad R. eds. Chemically Modified Surfaces: Recent Developments.
Royal Society of Chemistry, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Reviews advances in several areas including catalysts, organic surfaces, and separation materials; examines developments in newer fields of research such as polymer surfaces and chemical sensors etc. 146pp..
Click here to order
$81
2917. 64434
PESIRI, Giovanni, PROCACCIA, Micaela, RASCINI, Irma Paola & VALLONE, Laura eds. Archivi di Famiglie e di Persone. Materiali per una Guida. II: Lombardia-Sicilia.
Ministero per I Beni e Le Attivita Culturali, Ufficio Centrale per I Beni Archivisti Culturali, 1998. Hardcover. Light bump to front cover and top of spine, o/wise good. No dj. In Italian. 404pp. ISBN 887125144X..
Click here to order
$59
2918. 71921
PESMAN, Ros. Duty Free: Australian Women Abroad.
Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Small ink mark to rear cover of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. B/W photos. 271pp. ISBN 0195536398..
Click here to order
$18
2919. 52397
PETCH, Simon. The Art of Philip Larkin.
Sydney University Press, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling. An in-depth analysis of the work of the contemporary British poet. Rare. 108pp..
Click here to order
$81
2920. 60579
PETER, J.H., PODSZUS, T. & VON WICHERTS, P. eds. Sleep Related Disorders and Internal Diseases.
Springer-Veralg, 1987. Hardcover. Prev. owner's ex-libris stamps to endpapers, o/wise good condition. No dj. Attempts "...to define the interaction between sleep-related disorders and internal diseases". Scarce. 393pp. ISBN 3540176225 & US ISBN 0387176225..
Click here to order
$126
2921. 67091
PETERESON, Nicolas (ed.). Aboriginal Land Rights: A Handbook.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1981. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. 297pp. ISBN 855751258..
Click here to order
$44
2922. 66759
PETERKEN, G.F. (comp.). FOSBERG, F.R. Guide to the Check Sheet for IBP Areas.
Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1970 (1967). Reprint. Paperback. Top edge of half-titlepage clipped, o/wise good. 133pp. + fold-out checksheets. IBP Handbook No. 4. Includes a classification of vegetation for general purposes..
Click here to order
$19
2923. 71760
PETERS, James A. ed. Classic Papers in Genetics.
Prentice-Hall, 1962 (1959). Reprint. Paperback. A little wear to top of spine, otherwise good condition. 282pp..
Click here to order
$21
2924. 52652
PETERSEN, R.C. & RODWELL, G.W. ed. Essays in the History of Rural Education in Australia and New Zealand.
William Michael Press, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on The Education of Rural Aboriginal Women, The Country Life Movement and Australian Schools, The Genesis of Agricultural Colleges etc. Scarce. 255pp..
Click here to order
$54
2925. 49015
PETERSEN, Toni ed. Art and Architecture Thesaurus.
Volume 1. Part I: Introduction. Part II: Hierarchical Displays. The Getty Art History Information Program/ Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. An invaluable resource for those faced with documenting materials in the visual arts. 658pp..
Click here to order
$57
2926. 49016
PETERSEN, Toni ed. Art and Architecture Thesaurus.
Volume 2. Part III: Alphabetical Display (A and to Knotted). The Getty Art History Information Program/ Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. An invaluable resource for those faced with documenting materials in the visual arts. 534pp..
Click here to order
$56
2927. 69529
PETITTI, Diana B. Meta-Analysis Decision Analysis and Cost-Effective Analysis: Methods for Quantitative Synthesis in Medicine.
Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket, small mark to bottom edges, otherwise condition very good. 246pp. ISBN 0195073347..
Click here to order
$45
2928. 67329
PETRINOVICH, Lewis. Darwinian Dominion: Animal Welfare and Human Interests.
The MIT Press, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. 431pp. ISBN 0262661217..
Click here to order
$19
2929. 54434
PEWE, Troy L. ed. The Periglacial Environment: Past and Present.
McGill-Queen's University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. B/W photos. Fold-out map. Scarce. 487pp..
Click here to order
$27
2930. 68005
PFALTZ, C.R. & CHILLA, R. eds. Sialadenosis and Sialadenitis: Pathophysiological and Diagnostic Aspects.
S. Karger, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Advances in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology series, vol. 26. 249pp. ISBN 380551669X..
Click here to order
$45
2931. 73024
PFEFFER. BUNNING, Erwin. PFEFFER, Helmut William trans. Ahead of His Time Wilhelm Pfeffer: Early Advances in Plant Biology.
Carleton University Press, 1989. Paperback. Very good condition. 199pp. ISBN 088629102X..
Click here to order
$27
2932. 68787
PFEIFFER, Steven E. ed. Neuroscience Approached Through Cell Culture.Volume I.
CRC Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight bumps to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 234pp. ISBN 0849363403..
Click here to order
$90
2933. 68788
PFEIFFER, Steven E. ed. Neuroscience Approached Through Cell Culture.Volume II.
CRC Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 234pp. ISBN 0849363411..
Click here to order
$90
2934. 72718
PHILLIPS, A.A. Responses: Selected Writings.
Australia International press, 1979. Hardcover. Very good condition in partly sunned dust jacket. 236pp. ISBN 0909103313..
Click here to order
$18
2935. 71824
PHILLIPS, Captain WHY (Bill) ED (RET'D). The South Pacific Mandate Campaigns of WWII 1943-1945. The Borneo Campaigns.
Phillips Publications, 2000. Paperback booklet. B/W photos. Very good condition. 27pp. ISBN 0957836791..
Click here to order
$18
2936. 71823
PHILLIPS, Captain WHY (Bill) ED (RET'D). The South Pacific Mandate Campaigns of WWII 1943-1945. Pursuit.
Phillips Publications, 2000. Paperback booklet. B/W photos. Very good condition. 25pp. ISBN 0957836767..
Click here to order
$18
2937. 71820
PHILLIPS, Captain WHY (Bill) ED (RET'D). The South Pacific Mandate Campaigns of WWII 1943-1945. Bougainville.
Phillips Publications, 2000. Paperback booklet. B/W photos. Very good condition. 24pp. ISBN 0957836783..
Click here to order
$18
2938. 71822
PHILLIPS, Captain WHY (Bill) ED (RET'D). The South Pacific Mandate Campaigns of WWII 1943-1945. Northern New Guinea.
Phillips Publications, 2000. Paperback booklet. B/W photos. Very good condition. 26pp. ISBN 0957836759..
Click here to order
$18
2939. 58389
PHILLIPS, Dennis H. Team Effort: The Macquarie University Sports Association, 1967-1994.
Macquarie University Sports Association, 1995. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. 191pp. ISBN 0646251139..
Click here to order
$27
2940. 71673
PHILLIPS, Harry C.J. Tennis West: A History of the Western Australian Lawn Tennis Association from the 1890s to the 1990s.
Playright Publishing, 1995. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 370pp. ISBN 0646247689..
Click here to order
$22
2941. 55286
PHILLIPS, Jack J. Recruiting, Training and Retaining New Employees.
Jossey-Bass, 1987. Hardcover. Cut to feps, o/wise very good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Shows "...how to design, implement, and monitor recruitment and entry-level training and development programs that will bring new college graduates into an organization as smoothly as possible - and then keep them there.: 324pp. ISBN 1-55542-042-7..
Click here to order
$57
2942. 62052
PHILLIPS, John. Agriculture and Ecology in Africa: A Study of Actual and Potential Development South of the Sahara.
Faber and Faber, 1960 (1959). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, a little fraying to top of spine and top corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 424pp..
Click here to order
$22
2943. 55990
PHILLPOT, Henry. Antarctic Working Papers.
Australian Bureau of Metereology, 2001. 4to Paperback. B/W illus. Contains papers on Operational Metereological Problems in East Antarctica: hydraulic-type pressure jumps near Dumont d'Urville and Davis stations; The 100 hPa temperature behaviour through spring in the Antarctic continental Mirny-Casey sector; and Operational Metereological Problems in East Antarctica: Wind Behaviour in the Davis Area. 105pp..
Click here to order
$57
2944. 66504
PHILLPOTTS. DAVIES, G.C.B. Henry Phillpotts: Bishop of Exeter, 1778-1869.
S.P.C.K., 1954. Hardcover. Frontis. Several small marks to covers, o/wise good. No dj. 415pp..
Click here to order
$90
2945. 60158
PHILP, J.E. HERR, R.A. & ROOD, E.A. eds. A Solomons Sojourn: J. E. Philp's Log of the Makira 1912-1913.
Tasmanian Historical Research Association, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 208pp. ISBN 0909479011..
Click here to order
$15
2946. 68841
PHOLPRAMOOL, Chumpol & SUDUSUANG, Ratree eds. Proceedings of the First Congress of the Asian and Oceanian Physiological Societies.
The Physiological Society (Thailand), 1987. Hardcover. Good condition. Small 4to. No dust jacket. Includes papers on Pacemaker Mechanisms in Rabbit Sinoatrial Node Cells; Ion Channels in Nerve and Muscle; Sperm Agglutination and Immobilization: Strategies for Vaginal Contraceptive; Na+ Transport in Renal Tubules etc. 347pp. ISBN 9748752607..
Click here to order
$90
2947. 64933
PHYSICK, John. The Wellington Monument.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970. Paperback. Ex-library, sunning to spine and back cover, frontis. removed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 176pp. SBN 112900550. A history of the Duke of Wellington monument in St. Paul's Cathedral by Alfred Stevens..
Click here to order
$34
2948. 69586
PICCINELLI, M. & HOMEN, F. Gomez. Gender Differences in the Epidemiology of Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia.
World Health Organization, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 142pp. ISBN 0119517884..
Click here to order
$54
2949. 59375
PICKARD, William J. The Futters of King's.
J.D., F.C. & V.S. Futter Trust, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 143pp. ISBN 0959087001..
Click here to order
$25
2950. 57730
PICKEN, Fiona Mackay & KAHN, Ann M.C. Medical Librarianship In the Eighties and Beyond: A World Perspective.
Mansell, 1986. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good. No dj. 423pp. ISBN 0720117663..
Click here to order
$31
2951. 60121
PICKEN, Fiona Mackay & KAHN, Ann M.C. Medical Librarianship In the Eighties and Beyond: A World Perspective.
Mansell, 1986. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to edges, two small nicks to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 423pp. ISBN 0720117663..
Click here to order
$54
2952. 60122
PICKEN, Fiona Mackay & KAHN, Ann M.C. Medical Librarianship In the Eighties and Beyond: A World Perspective.
Mansell, 1986. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. 423pp. ISBN 0720117663..
Click here to order
$54
2953. 60120
PICKEN, Fiona Mackay & KAHN, Ann M.C. Medical Librarianship In the Eighties and Beyond: A World Perspective.
Mansell, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 423pp. ISBN 0720117663..
Click here to order
$57
2954. 60454
PICKETT, J.M. The Sounds of Speech Communication: A Primer of Acoustic Phonetics and Speech Perception.
University Park Press, 1980. Hardcover. A little rubbing to back cover of dj, a little pencil underlining, o/wise good. Part of the Perspectives in Audiology series. 249pp. ISBN 0839115334..
Click here to order
$22
2955. 60920
PIERCE, Calvin P. Ryal Side From the Early Days of Salem Colony.
Beverley Historical Society, 1931. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to front cover, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. 174pp..
Click here to order
$25
2956. 67617
PIETRO, Anthony San, GREER, Frances A. & ARMY, Thomas J. eds. Harvesting The Sun: Phosynthesis In Plant Life.
Academic Press, 1968 (1967). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little fraying to ends of spine, several small marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 342pp..
Click here to order
$19
2957. 64975
PIKARSKY, Milton & CHRISTENSEN, Daphne. Urban Transportation Policy and Management.
Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 255pp. ISBN 0669009555..
Click here to order
$85
2958. 65228
PIKE, E. Royston. Human Documents of Adam Smith's Time.
George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ.253pp. ISBN 0049421182. A biographical sketch of the founder of the science of economics, Adam Smith..
Click here to order
$19
2959. 64431
PIKE, Kenneth L. Phonetics: A Critical Analysis of Phonetic Theory and a Technic for the Practical Description of Sounds.
University of Michigan Press, 1951 (1943). Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, spine a little darkened, top corner of front endpaper clipped, contents good. 182pp..
Click here to order
$19
2960. 57325
PILBROW, Richard. Stage Lighting.
Studio Vista, 1973 (1970). Small 4to hardcover. Fwd by Laurence Olivier. Light mark to front cover, o/wise good. No dj. B/W photos & illus. A practical guide. 152pp. ISBN 0-289-79763-2..
Click here to order
$20
2961. 65289
PILOTTI, Laura. Fonti per la Stori Dell'emigrazione. Volume VI. Il Fondo Archivistico: Serie Z - Contenzioso.
Collana diretta dal Direttore generale dell'Emigrazione e degli Affari Sociali. Instituto Poligrafico e Zecca Dello Stato, 1987. Small 4to. Paperback. Good condition. 590pp. .
Click here to order
$72
2962. 57753
PINCHER, Chapman. Their Trade is Treachery.
The Full Unexpurgated Truth About the Russian Penetration of the Free World's Secret Defences. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. 240pp. ISBN 0283987812..
Click here to order
$15
2963. 48586
PIRIE, Chris. The Australian Scented Garden.
Harper & Row, 1984. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Colour photos & line illustrations. Examines the secrets of fragrance & its fascinating history as well as providing an exhaustive list of scented plants, both native & exotic, that are suitable for Australian gardens. Habits are discussed & instructions given on their cultivation. 139pp..
Click here to order
$54
2964. 53561
PISANI, Assunta ed. Euro-Librarianship: Shared Resources, Shared Responsibilities.
The Haworth Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj (as issued?). 605pp..
Click here to order
$72
2965. 69339
PISIAS, Niklas G. & DELANEY, Margaret L. eds. COMPLEX: Conference on Multiple Platform Exploration of the Ocean.
Joint Oceanographic Institutions, 1999. Paperback. 4to. B/W & col. illus. 210pp..
Click here to order
$90
2966. 64699
PITTOCK, A.B., ACKERMAN, T.P. CRUTZEN, P.J. et al. Environmental Consequences of Nuclear War. Volume I: Physical and Atmospheric Effects.
John Wiley & Sons, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 359pp. ISBN 0471909181..
Click here to order
$90
2967. 55408
PITTOCK, A.B., FRAKES, L.A., JENSSEN, D., PETERSON, J.A. & ZILLMAN, J.W. ed. Climatic Change and Variability: A Southern Perspective.
Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 455pp. ISBN 0-521-21562-5..
Click here to order
$25
2968. 70545
PITTOCK, A.B., FRAKES, L.A., JENSSEN, D., PETERSON, J.A. & ZILLMAN, J.W. ed. Climatic Change and Variability: A Southern Perspective.
Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in lightly sunned dust jacket. 455pp. ISBN 0-521-21562-5..
Click here to order
$22
2969. 61120
PLANCHER, H., GREEN, E.L. et al. Asphalt Paving Technology 1976: Proceedings Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists Technical Sessions. Volume 45.
New Orleans, Louisiana. February 16, 17 and 18, 1976. The Association of Paving Technologists, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 629pp..
Click here to order
$68
2970. 52714
PLANT, G.F. Oversea Settlement. Migration from the United Kingdom to the Dominions.
Oxford University Press, 1951. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. Examines migration to 1815, then from 1815-1914, then 1914 - 1939, & finally post-war migration. Includes South Africa, North America, Australia etc. Scarce. 186pp..
Click here to order
$81
2971. 63732
PLATT, Sir Harry. Selected Papers.
E. & S. Livingstone, 1963. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, bottom corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 186pp..
Click here to order
$47
2972. 42549
PLATZ, Matthew S. ed. Kinetics and Spectroscopy of Carbenes and Biradicals.
Plenum Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W illus. Examines spectroscopy of cyclobutadiene, time-resolved photoacoustic calorimetry of carbenes & biradicals, laser flash photolysis studies of intersystem crossing in biradicals and alkene triplets etc. xv, 372pp..
Click here to order
$108
2973. 55560
PLOSSL, George W. Managing in the New World of Manufacturing: How Companies Can Improve Operations to Compete Globally.
Prentice-Hall, 1991. Hardcover. Cut to fep, o/wise good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. 189pp. ISBN 0-13-617143-5..
Click here to order
$24
2974. 60255
PLOUGH, Harold H. Sea Squirts of the Atlantic Continental Shelf from Maine to Texas.
The John Hopkins University Press, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, several small light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 118pp. ISBN 0801816874..
Click here to order
$22
2975. 67725
PLUECKHAHN, Vernon D. Ethics, Legal Medicine and Forensic Pathology.
Melbourne University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Examines ethics and the medical practitioner; human tissue transplantation and the law; abortion, infanticide, child destruction and sterilization etc. 287pp. ISBN 0522842526..
Click here to order
$81
2976. 61895
PLUMMER, Alfred. New British Industries in the Twentieth Century: A Survey of Development and Structure.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1937. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, a touch of fraying to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 396pp..
Click here to order
$25
2977. 48037
PLUMPTREE, George. SWANTON, E.W. ed. Homes of Cricket. The First-Class Grounds of England & Wales.
Queen Anne Press, 1988. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W & col. photos. Describes how the appearances of the grounds have changed, as well as highlights which have taken place over the years & the personalities who have made their marks. 224pp..
Click here to order
$27
2978. 71127
POCKLINGTON, Joe. Pharaohs, Patriarchs, Egypt and the Exodus.
Self-published, 1991. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Signed by author to titlepage. Provides a chronology of ancient Egypt. 144pp. ISBN 0646113925..
Click here to order
$67
2979. 70508
POEWE, Werner & LEES, Andrew J. eds. 20 [ Twenty ] Years of Madopar: New Avenues.
Editions Roche, 1994. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 185pp. ISBN 3907770307..
Click here to order
$58
2980. 68295
POISNER, A.M. & TRIFARO, J.M. eds. The Secretory Process. Volume 2: The Electrophysiology of the Secretory Cell.
Elsevier, 1985. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers, previous owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. 312pp. ISBN 0444805990..
Click here to order
$90
2981. 67608
POLLAK, J,K, & LEE, J. Wilson. The Biochemistry of Gene Expression in Higher Organisms: The Proceedings of a Symposium Sponsored by the International Union of Biochemistry, the Australian Academy of Science and the Australian Biochemical Society.
Australia and New Zealand Book Company, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to top edge of half-titlepage, a little wear to front internal hinge, some wear to rear hinge at top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 656pp..
Click here to order
$99
2982. 58346
POLLARD, Morris ed. Antiviral Mechanisms: Perspectives in Virology IX.
Academic Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, small scratch and nick to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. Scarce. 343pp. ISBN 012560565X..
Click here to order
$99
2983. 57479
PONTIFICAL COMMISSION FOR THE MEANS OF SOCIAL COMMUNICATION. Mass Media: The Pastoral Instruction. Pastoral Instruction for the Application of the Decree of the Second Vatican Ecumenical Council on the Means of Social Communication.
The National Catholic Radio and Television Centre (Homebush, NSW), 1971. Paperback booklet. A little pencilling, o/wise good. 48pp..
Click here to order
$22
2984. 59332
POPKIN, D.R. & PEDDLE, L.J. eds. Women's Health Today: Perspectives on Current Research and Clinical Practice.
The Proceedings of the XIV World Congress of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Montreal, September 1994. The Parthenon Publishing Group, 1994. Hardcover. Good condition. Includes sections on caesarean sections in modern obstetric practice; cancer of the endometrium; the delivery environment; impact of ovarian cancer; menopause etc. 416pp. ISBN 1850705682..
Click here to order
$57
2985. 67426
POPOV, Egor P. Introduction to Mechanics of Solids.
Macdonald, 1968. Hardcover. Small 4to. Small scratch to front cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 571pp..
Click here to order
$24
2986. 73029
PORTER, Clive W. ed. The Journal of the Cricket Society. Autumn 1993. Volume 16, Number 3.
The Cricket Society, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Includes articles on Australian Batsmen; Ten Great Australian Bowlers; 1893: A Watershed in American Cricket etc. 72pp..
Click here to order
$22
2987. 73028
PORTER, Clive W. ed. The Journal of the Cricket Society. Spring 1993. Volume 16, Number 2.
The Cricket Society, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Includes articles on England Test Cricketers (Part I); Gerry Weigall; Edward George Arnold etc. 72pp..
Click here to order
$19
2988. 73030
PORTER, Clive W. ed. The Journal of the Cricket Society. Spring 1994. Volume 16, Number 4.
The Cricket Society, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Includes articles on England Test Cricketers (Part II); Great Batsmen of South Africa etc. 72pp..
Click here to order
$21
2989. 73026
PORTER, Clive W. ed. The Journal of the Cricket Society. Spring 1995. Volume 17, Number 2.
The Cricket Society, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Includes articles on The One-Day Game: Cricket or Codswallop?; A.E. Housman and Cricket; A Victim of Bodyline etc. 72pp..
Click here to order
$18
2990. 73027
PORTER, Clive W. ed. The Journal of the Cricket Society. Spring 1996. Volume 17, Number 4.
The Cricket Society, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. Includes articles on The Age of Certainty: Australian Cricket; A Comment on New Zealand Cricket Since 1945; Continental Cricket Since the Second World War etc. 72pp..
Click here to order
$18
2991. 52994
PORTER, Dorothy B. The Negro in the United States.
A Working Bibliography. Xerox, University Microfilms, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 202pp..
Click here to order
$20
2992. 62852
PORTER, Michael G. ed. The Australian Monetary System in the 1970s.
Monash University, Dept. Economics & Politics, 1978. Paperback. A little wear to bottom of spine, o/wise good. 244pp. ISBN 0909835837..
Click here to order
$37
2993. 64660
PORTER, Michael G. ed. The Australian Monetary System in the 1970s.
Monash University, Dept. Economics & Politics, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. 244pp. ISBN 0909835837..
Click here to order
$44
2994. 64813
PORTER, Michael G. ed. The Australian Monetary System in the 1970s.
Monash University, Dept. Economics & Politics, 1978. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, o/wise good. 244pp. ISBN 0909835837..
Click here to order
$45
2995. 69088
PORTER, Michael G. ed. The Australian Monetary System in the 1970s.
Monash University, Dept. Economics & Politics, 1978. Paperback. A touch of insect damage to spine, penned initials to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. 244pp. ISBN 0909835837..
Click here to order
$36
2996. 68175
PORTER, R. ed. Studies In Neurophysiology Presented to A.K. McIntyre.
Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 440pp. ISBN 052122019X..
Click here to order
$67
2997. 67796
PORTER, Ruth & COLLINS, Geralyn M. eds. Brush Border Membranes. Ciba Foundation Symposium 95.
Pitman, 1983. Hardcover. Light bumps to ends of spine, top corners bumped, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 340pp. ISBN 027279659X..
Click here to order
$39
2998. 60519
POSTGATE, J.R., KELLY, Donovan P., SEUBERT, Peter A. et al. Sulphur in Biology.
Excerpta Medica, 1980. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine and top edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Pathways of assimilatory suphate reduction in plants and microorganisms; the oxidation of sulphite in animal systems; Observations on the biological roles of sulphates etc. 316pp. ISBN 0444091086..
Click here to order
$56
2999. 64734
POTTS, M., JANOWITZ, B. & FORTNEY, J.A. eds. Childbirth in Developing Countries.
MTP PRess, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Section I: High Risk Pregnancy - Childbearing after Age 35: Its Effect on Early Perinatal Outcomes; Development of an Index of High-Risk Pregnancy; Improving Obstetric Care by Training Traditional Birth Attendants, Fortaleza, Brazil. Section II: Cesarean Delivery - Ceserean Delivery in Selected Latin American Hospitals; Deliveries After Cesarean Birth in Two Asian University Hospitals; Management of Breech Presentations: Vaginal or Abdominal Delivery? Section III: Birth Spacing: Determinants and Consequences - Child Survivorship and Pregnancy Spacing in Iran; Infant and Child Survival and Contraceptive Use in the Closed Pregnancy Interval; The Effect of Birth Interval on Perinatal Survival and Birth Weight. Section IV: Family Planning Services in the Maternity Hospital - Desire for Additional Children and Contraceptive Plans; Postpartum Sterilization in Sao Paulo State, Brazil; Access to Sterilization in Two Hospitals in Honduras. 162pp. ISBN 0852004931..
Click here to order
$85
3000. 42544
POUPARD, James A., WALSH, Lori R. & KLEGER, Bruce ed. Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing.
Critical Issues for the 90s. Advances in Expermental Medicine and Biology Volume 349. Plenum Press, 1994. Hardcover. Slight bump to top edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Examines the issues relating to antimicrobial susceptibility testing that face the clinical microbiologist. 191pp..
Click here to order
$54
3001. 60816
POVENMIRE, E. Kingsley. Choral Speaking and the Verse Choir.
A.S. Barnes & Co., 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 395pp. ISBN 0498011917..
Click here to order
$15
3002. 66593
POWELL, A.W.B. The New Zealand Recent and Fossil Mollusca of the Family Turridae. With General Notes on Turris Nomenclature and Systematics.
The Unity Press, 1942. Paperback. 4to. A little foxing and some small marks to covers, some foxing to edges, some wear to spine, o/wise good. B/W plates. Bulletin of the Auckland Institute and Museum No. 2. 188pp + plates. .
Click here to order
$59
3003. 62054
POWELL, Donald M. The Peralta Grant: James Addison Reavis and the Barony of Arizona.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text). No dj. 186pp..
Click here to order
$24
3004. 58991
POWELL, Walter W. Getting Into Print: The Decision-Making Process in Scholarly Publishing.
University of Chicago Press, 1985. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. 260pp. ISBN 0226677044..
Click here to order
$20
3005. 59840
POWER. BERG, Maxine. A Woman in History: Eileen Power, 1889-1940.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 292pp. ISBN 0521568528..
Click here to order
$20
3006. 54568
POWYS. ELWIN, Malcolm. The Life of Llewelyn Powys.
Macdonald, 1953 (1946). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Frontis. B/W plates. 299pp..
Click here to order
$20
3007. 48806
PRANDOLINI, L.J. ed. Proceedings of Shipshape 2000.
Tenth International Maritime and Shipping Symposium. The Institute of Marine Engineers, 1993. 2 vols. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W illus. Includes essays on design structure, naval engineering, hydronamic design, shipbuilding, fuel, safety, environmenral issues, design codes, education & training, ship types etc. 1035pp..
Click here to order
$112
3008. 48241
PRATTEN, Garth & HARPER, Glyn ed. Still the Same.
Reflections on Active Service from Bardia to Baidoa. Army Doctrine Centre, Headquarters Training Command, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. A collection of instructive & often provocative interviews of retired & serving Australian officers reflecting on the experience of active service. Spanning operations from Bardia in 1941 to Baidoa in 1993, they offer insights into the art & science of war, into the preparation of soldiers for its trials & into the complexities of leading them against fire. 280pp..
Click here to order
$21
3009. 42302
Documentos Relativos a La Revolucion de Gual Y Espana.
Precedidos de un Estudio Historico-Critico del Doctor Hector Garcia Chuecos, Director del Archivo General de La Nacion. Instituto Panamerican de Geografia e Historia/ Caracas, 1949. Wrappers. Publicacion No. 2. In Spanish. Slight rubbing to wrappers, o/wise good condition. Most pages unopened. An in-depth historical examination. 369pp..
Click here to order
$68
3010. 67999
PRECHT, W. Neuronal Operations in the Vestibular System.
Springer-Verlag, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, several light marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). Part of the Studies of Brain Function series, Volume 2. 226pp. ISBN 3540085491 or US ISBN 0387085491..
Click here to order
$63
3011. 58013
PRECOTT, David M. Reproduction of Eukaryotic Cells.
Academic Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos & illus. 177pp. ISBN 0125641508..
Click here to order
$20
3012. 66310
PREECE, N., VAN OOSTERZEE, P. et al. Two Way Track. Biodiversity Conservation and Ecotourism: An Investigation of Linkages, Mutual Benefits and Future Opportunities.
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1995. 4to. Card covers. Condition vg. Part of the Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 5. 88pp. ISBN 0642226970..
Click here to order
$54
3013. 52855
PRENTICE, Ann E. Financial Planning for Libraries.
The Scarecrow Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued?). 222pp..
Click here to order
$22
3014. 65898
PRENTISS, Stan. AM Stereo and TV Stereo: New Sound Dimensions.
Tab Books, 1985. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, covered in adhesive plastic, otherwise good (no markings to text). 184pp. ISBN 0830619321. A summary of the nature of AM and TV stereo..
Click here to order
$24
3015. 61460
PRENTISS, Stan. Television From Analog to Digital.
TAB Professional and Reference Books, 1985. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W illus. 343pp. ISBN 0830609725..
Click here to order
$23
3016. 54102
PRESCOTT, William Hickling, GARDINER, C. Harvey ed. The Papers of William Hickling Prescott.
University of Illinois Press, 1964. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, a touch of foxing to RH edges, o/wise good. 441pp..
Click here to order
$25
3017. 71949
PRESS, Tony, LEA, David, WEBB, Ann & GRAHAM, Alistair eds. Kakadu: Natural and Cultural Heritage and Management.
Australian Nature Conservation Agency, North Australian Research Unit, The Australian National University, Darwin, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W & col. photos. 318pp. ISBN 0731521714..
Click here to order
$21
3018. 56541
PREST, John. Balliol Studies.
Leopard's Head Press, 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Contains eight articles that examines different aspects of the College's history. 224pp. ISBN 0-904920-07-0..
Click here to order
$32
3019. 47639
PRESTON, Ivan L. The Tangled Web They Weave.
Truth, Falsity & Advertisers. The University of Wisconson Press, 1994. Hardcover. Portrays the dangers of "false" or misleading advertising & the need for regulatory adjustment. Tears to front of dj. O/wise good. 225pp..
Click here to order
$20
3020. 56061
PRICE, Paxton P. ed. International Book and Library Activities: The History of a U.S. Foreign Policy.
The Scarecrow Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). 248pp. ISBN 0-8108-1545-1..
Click here to order
$57
3021. 55193
PRIESTLEY, Susan. Bush Nursing in Victoria: 1910-1985.
The First 75 Years. Lothian, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 246pp. ISBN 0-85091-2547..
Click here to order
$21
3022. 57741
The Spectator. Volume the Sixth.
Printed for Messrs Payne, Rivington, Davis, Longman, Dodsley, White, Law, Robson, Gowder, Johnson, Nichols, Dilly, Robinson, Cadell, Stuart, Bowles, Sewell, Murray, Flexney, Baldwin, Goldsmith, Lowndes, Knox, Otridge, Hayes, Piquinet, Macqueen & Newbury. Contemp. full calf leather, professionally rebacked with red spine label & simple gilt decoration to spine (handsomely done). Engraved frontis. & title-page (small B/W vignette). Corners worn. Provides a fascinating insight into Eighteenth century life and manners. Covers no. 395, Tuesday, June 3, 1712 to no. 473, Tuesday, September 2, 1712. Scarce. 329pp + index..
Click here to order
$225
3023. 42385
PRITCHARD, R.M. Housing and the Spatial Structure of the City.
Residential Mobility and the Housing Market in an English City Since the Industrial Revolution. Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. No dj. A study of the relationship between housing & the geography of the city examined through the changing pattern of residential mobility. Rare. ix, 234pp. Out of print..
Click here to order
$27
3024. 65784
PRODUCTIVITY COMMISSION. University Resourcing: Australia in an International Context - Research Report.
Productivity Commission, 2002. Paperback. Good condition. 432pp. ISBN 1740371070..
Click here to order
$44
3025. 51976
PROGRAMME. CORONATION REVIEW. Coronation Review of Ex-Service Men and Women by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
Hyde Park, 5th July, 1953. Small 4to. Includes a list of the regiments & associations taking part. Presentation page has not been filled in. Good condition. 8pp + wrappers..
Click here to order
$27
3026. 53859
PROGRAMME. FANTASIA. Walt Disney Presents Fantasia.
Souvenir, Lithographed in Australia by John Sands Pty Ltd, Sydney, n.d. Paperback booklet. B/W photos. B/W & col. illus. A touch of insect damage to front cover. Provides a synopsis of the film, listing each musical work. A scarce piece of Australian memoribilia of the great Disney film. 14pp..
Click here to order
$56
3027. 59512
PROGRAMME. The Leningrad Maly Theatre Ballet Company. The Leningrad Maly Theatre Ballet Company at The Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, Sydney. 1961 Tour of Australia.
August, 1961. Paperback booklet. B/W photos. The performance included Pachita, a scene from Swan Lake, and a number of smaller works. Small tear with a little loss to top edge of rear cover, o/wise good. 30pp..
Click here to order
$26
3028. 59510
PROGRAMME. The Royal Ballet. The Royal Ballet at The Empire Theatre, Sydney. Tour of Australia and New Zealand, 1958-59.
Thursday, October 30, 1958. Paperback booklet. B/W photos and short bios of Robert Helpmann, Ninette de Valois, John Field etc. The programme included Act II of Swan Lake, The Rake's Progress, Facade etc. Good condition. 38pp..
Click here to order
$26
3029. 59511
PROGRAMME. The Royal Ballet. The Royal Ballet at The Empire Theatre, Sydney. Tour of Australia and New Zealand, 1958-59.
Thursday, September 11, 1958. Paperback booklet. B/W photos and short bios of Robert Helpmann, Ninette de Valois, John Field etc. The programme consisted of Swan Lake. Small tear to top edge of rear cover, touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 38pp..
Click here to order
$26
3030. 55416
PRUS, Robert C. Making Sales: Influence as Interpersonal Accomplishment.
Sage, 1989. Paperback. Fep & title-page clipped, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Examines how to present products, generating trust, neutralizing resistance, obtaining commitments, developing loyalty etc. 336pp. ISBN 0-8039-3409-2..
Click here to order
$46
3031. 69630
PULLAR, W.A., HEWITT, S.R. & HINE, J.C. Soils and Land Use of Whakatane Borough and Environs, Bay of Plenty.
New Zealand Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, light rubbing to ends of spine, several corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Fold-out maps to rear slip-case. B/W photos. Soil Bureau Bulletin No. 38. 100pp. ISSN 0077-9644..
Click here to order
$54
3032. 61556
PUNGOR, Prof. E. Ion-Selective Electrodes, 3. Third Symposium Held At Matrafured, Hungary, 13-15 October 1980.
Elsevier, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Analytical Chemistry Symposia Series, vol. 8. 428pp. ISBN 0444997148..
Click here to order
$85
3033. 68132
PUNGOR, Prof E. ed. Ion-Selective Electrodes. Symposium held at Matafured, Hungary, 23-25 October, 1972.
Akademiai Kiado, Budapest, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 283pp..
Click here to order
$72
3034. 71265
PUNIN, M. Yu. Intestinal Regulatory System of Invertebrates and Its Possible Evolution in Metazoa.
St. Petersburg, 2001. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. IN RUSSIAN only. Russian Academy of Sciences, Proceedings of Zoological Institute, vol. 290. 166pp + B/W photos..
Click here to order
$54
3035. 71498
PURCELL, Peter G. ed. The Canning Basin, W.A.
Geological Society of Australia, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Includes papers on The Seismic Definition of the Main Structural Elements of the Canning Basin; The Tectonic Development of the Gregory sub-Vasin and Adjacent Areas, Northeastern Basin; The Gravity Field of the Canning Basin; Palynostratigraphy of the late Carboniferous Sequence, Canning Basin, W.A. etc. 582pp. ISBN 0909869375..
Click here to order
$99
3036. 71358
PURVES, David. Trace-Element Contamination of the Environment.
Elsevier, 1985. Hardcover. Revised edition. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, light sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 243pp. ISBN 0444425039..
Click here to order
$49
3037. 60568
P.V. SANZ, D. Jeronimo Seisdedos Y. trans. Casos de Conceincia acerca del Liberalismo Sacados de la Obra Escrita en Latin [...].
Madrid, Biblioteca de la Ciencia Cristiana, 1886. Hardcover. Full-leather bound. Ex-library, spine sunned and rubbed, a little rubbing to edges, small mark to front cover, some yellowing to pages, several markings to margins, o/wise good. In Spanish. 367pp. .
Click here to order
$135
3038. 63639
PYHRR, Peter A. Zero-Base Budgeting: A Practical Management Tool for Evaluating Expenses.
John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 231pp. ISBN 047170234X..
Click here to order
$21
3039. 67025
PYKE, B.A., and BROWN, E.H. The Cotton Pest and Beneficial Guide.
CRDC & CTPM, 1996. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Colour plates. 51pp. ISBN 072426633X..
Click here to order
$39
3040. 48767
PYKE, Frank S. ed. Better Coaching.
Advanced Coach's Manual. Australian Coaching Council, 1991. 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos & illus. Examines in detail the role of the coach, various aspects of the athlete (anatomy, physiological capacity etc.), imrpoving the athlete, factors influencing the athlete, & planning considerations. 260pp..
Click here to order
$57
3041. 68448
QUADE, E.S. and, BOUCHER, W.I. eds. Systems Analysis and Policy Planning: Applications in Defense.
American Elsevier Publishing Company, 1975 (1968). Reprint. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 453pp. ISBN 044400033X..
Click here to order
$19
3042. 62958
QUAGLIARIELLO, E. ed. Horizons in Biochemistry and Biophysics. Volume 1.
Addison-Wesley, 1974. Paperback. Good. 344pp..
Click here to order
$30
3043. 62959
QUAGLIARIELLO, E. ed. Horizons in Biochemistry and Biophysics. Volume 2.
Addison-Wesley, 1976. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, o/wise good conditon. 340pp..
Click here to order
$34
3044. 69336
QUARRIE, Bruce. Hitler's Samurai: The Waffen-SS in Action.
Patrick Stephens, 1983. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos. Two penned corrections to letters in words, otherwise condition very good in dust jacket. 161pp. ISBN 085059572X..
Click here to order
$21
3045. 67819
QUIBRIA, M.G. ed. The Bangladesh Economy in Transition.
Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom corners, small tear to dust jacket with corresponding chip to top edge of back cover, o/wise good. 336pp. ISBN 019564011X..
Click here to order
$29
3046. 68981
QUINN. SUENENS, Leon-Joseph. Edel Quinn. Envoy of the Legion of Mary in Africa: A Heroine of the Apostolate (1907-1944).
C.J. Fallon, 1954. Hardcover. B/W plates. Frontis. Worn and torn dust jacket, spine lightly sunned, small nick to back cover, otherwise contents good. 272pp + several maps..
Click here to order
$21
3047. 65931
QUINN, T.J. (ed.). Australian Review of Applied Linguistics. Volume 3, Number 1, August 1980.
The Applied Linguistics Association of Australia, 1980. Paperback. Quarto. Good condition. 81pp. Includes papers on discourse studies and education, bilingual education, second language acquisition and proficiency, etc..
Click here to order
$29
3048. 68310
QUINTON, Paul M., MARTINEZ, J. Ricardo & HOPFER, Ulrich eds. Fluid and Electrolyte Abnormalities in Exocrine Glands in Cystic Fibrosis.
San Francisco Press, 1982. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 298pp. ISBN 91130245X..
Click here to order
$99
3049. 63636
RADFORD, W.C. et al. Review of Education in Australia: 1955-1962.
Australian Council for Educational Research, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front internal hinge, upper corners bumped, some wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 442pp..
Click here to order
$69
3050. 61367
Radio Communication Handbook.
Radio Society of Great Britain, 1978 (1976). Reprint of the Fifth edition. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj's, o/wise good (no markings to text). ISBN 0900612282..
Click here to order
$33
3051. 66743
RADZIALOWSKI, Frederick M. (ed.). Hypertension Research: Methods and Models.
Marcel Dekker, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. Part of the Modern Pharmacology-Toxicology Series of Monographs and Textbooks, Volume 19. 454pp. ISBN 0824713443..
Click here to order
$72
3052. 58998
RAE, Leslie. The Skills of Human Relations Training: A Guide for Managers and Practitioners.
Gower/ Nichols Publishing, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Covers interview technique, team building, coaching and counselling, transactional analysis, Gestalt etc. 265pp. ISBN 0566025299 (US ISBN 089397210X )..
Click here to order
$27
3053. 53216
RAFN, Charles Christian. Extracts from Remarks by Charles Christian Rafn, On a Danish Runic Stone, From the Eleventh Century, Found in the Central Part of London.
Clapham: Printed by G.P. Meaden, High Street, 1867. Hardcover. Pamphlet bound into simple brown hardcovers, with gilt lettering to spine. Foxed. B/W illus. 24pp..
Click here to order
$60
3054. 64370
RAHMAN, Asheq Razaur. The Australian Accounting Standards Review Board: The Establishment of its Participative Review Process.
Garland Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. Presentation copy. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the series New Works in Accounting History. 540pp. ISBN 0815308027..
Click here to order
$67
3055. 51629
RAILROADS. Railroad Maps.
The West. Mac Publishing, 1980. Small 4to. Wrappers. B/W illus. Good. Each area covered has two maps, one being a transport infrastructure map covering railroads, highways & cities, & the other being a tonnage-signals map which covers traffic density, signalling systems & station names etc. 220pp..
Click here to order
$40
3056. 53159
RAJ, Mulkh & NIENTIED, Peter ed. Housing and Income in Third World Urban Development.
Aspect Publ., 1990. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes papers on Income and Household Expenditure on Housing: The Case of the Low-Income Urban Families in Nigeria, Impact of the Slum Upgrading Programme in Metropolitan Manila on the Housing-based Income Generation Activities, Employment in World Bank Urban Development Projects in Africa, Income Housing Likages: A Case Study of Pavement Dwellers in Calcutta etc. Scarce. 194pp..
Click here to order
$121
3057. 64498
RAJSFUS, Maurice. La Police de Vichy: Les Forces de l'ordre francaises au Service de la Gestapo 1940-1944.
Le Cherche Midi, 1995. Paperback. In French. Good condition. 286pp. ISBN 2862743585..
Click here to order
$67
3058. 52111
RAM, Th. J.J. Psychologische Astrologie.
Systematische Verklaring van den Geboorte-Horoskoop. H.J.W. Becht, Uitgever, Amsterdam, n.d. Good condition. Includes a small paperback volume of associated diagrams, inserted to inside back cover. An in-depth text on the horoscope. In Dutch. 483pp..
Click here to order
$57
3059. 67408
RAMANAUSKAITE, Liudvika. BARTENEV, Igor ed. KING, Michelle & STERNE, Helen trans. Modern Lithuanian Stained Glass.
Aurora Art Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. B.W & col. photos. 167pp. .
Click here to order
$19
3060. 47560
RAMIREZ-MUNOZ, Juan. Atomic-Absorption Spectroscopy and Analysis by Atomic-Absorption Flame Photometry.
Elsevier Publishing Co., 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. A few tape-marks to feps, o/wise good condition in dj. Presents the essentials of the method of atomic-absorption spectroscopy with great emphasis on the practical aspects. Includes an exhaustive bibliography. xii, 493pp..
Click here to order
$23
3061. 72458
RAMSBOTTOM, J., BARNES, B.F. & WORMALD, H. eds. Transactions of the The British Mycological Society Volume XX [ 20 ].
Cambridge University Press, 1936. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, some wear and fraying to bottom of spine, a little wear to internal front hinge, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 344pp..
Click here to order
$45
3062. 72459
RAMSBOTTOM, J., BARNES, B.F. & WORMALD, H. eds. Transactions of the The British Mycological Society Volume XXI [ 21 ].
Cambridge University Press, 1938. Hardcover. Some marks and a touch of sunning to covers, top corners bumped, a little wear to top corners, a little wear to internal front hinge, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 332pp..
Click here to order
$45
3063. 55965
RAMSLAND, John. With Just But Relentless Discipline: A Social History of Corrective Services in New South Wales.
Kangaroo Press, 1996. Hardcover. Small 4to. A little pencilling, o/wise good. Scarce. out of print. B/W photos & illus. 368pp. ISBN 0-86417-829-8..
Click here to order
$36
3064. 55742
RANDIER, Jean. Nautical Antiques for the Collector.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1976. Hardcover. 4to. Light mark to back cover (not visible on dj), a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. 223pp..
Click here to order
$40
3065. 68091
RANDRUP, T.B., KONIJENDIJK, C.C., CHRISTOPHERSEN, T. & NILSSON, K. eds. Urban Forests and Trees. Proceedings No. 1.
Office for Official Publications of the European Communities, 2002. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Cost Actions eries, vol. E12. 328pp. ISBN 9289413743..
Click here to order
$49
3066. 58655
RANK XEROX LTD. Marketing to the Public Sector and Industry.
Mercury Books, 1992. Hardcover. Small 4to. Focuses on Europe. Condition vg in dj. 198pp. ISBN 1852510374..
Click here to order
$27
3067. 57897
RANKAMA, Kalervo ed. The Geologic Systems: The Precambrian. Volumes 1 - 4.
Interscience Publishers, 1963; 1965; 1967; 1970. Hardcovers. 4 vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to texts) in dj's. B/W photos & illus. Fold-out map & chart. Examines the Precambrian of different parts of the world. 279pp; 453pp; 325pp; 288pp..
Click here to order
$180
3068. 55668
RANSOM, Robert. Computers and Embryos: Models in Developmental Biology.
J. Wiley & Sons, 1981. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 212pp. ISBN 0-471-09972-4..
Click here to order
$56
3069. 48442
RAPHAEL. Raphael's Almanac or, The Prophetic Messenger and Weather Guide for 1935[-1939, 1941 & 1943] With Which is Incorporated Orion's & Zadkiel's Almanacs. Predictions of the Events and the Weather that will occur in each Month; Numerous Useful Tables; World Celebrities and Astrology.
W. Foulsham & Co., 1934-38; 1940; 1942. Wrappers. 7 vols. of the Almanac with a run from 1935 to 1939 & two other issues for 1941 & 1943. Each issue has a fold-out col. plate titled "A Remarkable Hieroglyphic". Shop stickers to covers. The 1935 issue has a little wear to wrappers, pages browned. The 1936 issue has a touch of foxing to wrappers, o/wise good. The 1937 issue has a touch of foxing to wrappers, small tear to back cover of wrappers, o/wise good. The 1938 issue has some foxing to back cover of wrappers, o/wise good. The 1939 has worn wrappers, contents good. The 1941 issue has some wear to bottom of spine, a touch of foxing to wrappers, o/wise good. The 1943 issue has a touch of foxing wrappers & some browning to pages. Includes horoscopes for Hitler, Stalin, Churchill, Rex Harrison, Vivien Leigh etc. B/W photos..
Click here to order
$126
3070. 68330
RAPPORT, Maurice M. & GORIO, Alfredo eds. Gangliosides in Neurological and Neuromuscular Function, Development, and Repair.
Raven Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 276pp. ISBN 0890046603..
Click here to order
$27
3071. 65739
RASTATT, Stadt ed. Universale Bildung im Barock: Der Gelehrte Athanasius Kircher.
Paperback. Small mark to bottom edge of front cover, previous owner's name to title page, otherwise good. B/W and colour illus. 119pp. ISBN 3923082002..
Click here to order
$39
3072. 60909
RATCLIFF, John & PAPWORTH, Neil. Single Camera Stereo Sound.
Focal Press, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, (cancelled stamp to front endpaper only marking), small nick to top of spine, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 191pp. ISBN 024051307X..
Click here to order
$25
3073. 68299
RATCLIFFE, N.A. & ROWLEY, A.F. eds. Invertebrate Blood Cells. Volume 1: General Aspects, Animals Without True Circulatory Systems to Cephalopods.
Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 323pp + index. ISBN 0125821018..
Click here to order
$81
3074. 54605
RATCLIFFE, T.A. The Child and Reality: Lectures by a Child Psychiatrist.
George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Hardcover. Fep removed, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Emphasizes the importance of environmental factors in understanding and working with children. 141pp..
Click here to order
$32
3075. 68140
RATLIFF, Floyd. Mach Bands: Quantitative Studies on Neural Networks in the Retina.
Holden-Day, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 365pp..
Click here to order
$40
3076. 68122
RAVICH, M. et al. Dokembri Vostochnoi Antarktidy. [ Precambrian of Eastern Antarctica ].
Moscow, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Fold-out maps to rear slip-case. IN RUSSIAN CYRILLIC - NOT IN ENGLISH. 470pp..
Click here to order
$72
3077. 68588
RAY, Graham H. & HUTCHINSON, Patrick J. The Financing and Financial Control of Small Enterprise Development.
Gower, 1983. Hardcover. Top corner of half-titlepage clipped, o/wise good condition in dust jacket. Investigates "the financing and financial control of small enterprises which grow rapidly to achieve stock market flotation". 141pp. ISBN 0566004305..
Click here to order
$90
3078. 72287
RAY, Ollie Mae. Encyclopedia of Line Dances: The Steps That Came and Stayed.
National Dance Association, 1992. Paperback. Ring-bound 4to. Ex-library, slight wear to spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). The "...purpose of this book was to research and notate original line dances in their best form; to enlighten the general public concerning the history of each dance; and to give some idea of the popular music used for the dance combinations. This book consists of an introduction, including a brief history and characteristics of the dances, directions for the dances themselves, and a glossary." 162pp. ISBN 0883145006..
Click here to order
$36
3079. 71733
RAYMOND, Robert. Out of the Box: An inside view of the coming of current affairs and documentaries to Australian television.
Seaview Press, 1999. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). B/W photos. 322pp. ISBN 1876070951..
Click here to order
$27
3080. 59031
RAYWARD, W. Boyd ed. Confronting the Future: University Libraries in the Next Decade.
Australian Academic & Research Libraries, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Includes papers on Funding of Higher Education: Issues for Libraries; Shifting the Paradign: Successfully Managing University Libraries; Libraries in Education for the 21st Century: Intersectoral Relationships etc. 100pp. ISBN 0868044792..
Click here to order
$33
3081. 57507
READE, Eric. History and Heartburn: The Saga of Australian Film 1896-1978.
Harper & Row, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover. 4to. Prev. owner's stmp to front endpaper. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. 353pp. ISBN 0-06-312033-X..
Click here to order
$20
3082. 55360
REBER, Bruce. The United States Army and the Indian Wars in the Trans-Mississippi West, 1860-1898.
US Army Military History Institute, 1978. 4to Paperback. Some pencilled and penned ticks against entries. Part of the Special Bibliographic series, no. 17. Includes bibliographic references for the Battle of Adobe Walls, Battle of Alamo, Battle of Ash Hollow, Battle of Bear Paw Mountain, Battle of Beaver Creek, Battle of Belle Fourche, Battle of Beecher's Island, Fight at Big Dry Wash, Battle of Big Hole, Big Horn Expedition, Blackfeet War, Black Hawk War, Bozeman Campaign etc. etc. 186pp..
Click here to order
$33
3083. 69950
RECHIGL, Miloslav Jr. ed. CRC Handbook Series in Nutrition and Food, Section G. Diets, Culture Media and Food Supplements. Volume III: Culture Media for Cells, Organs and Embryos.
CRC Press, 1978. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 647pp. ISBN 0849327385..
Click here to order
$117
3084. 61974
REDDIN, Bill. The Output-Oriented Organization.
Gower, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). 253pp. ISBN 0566027100..
Click here to order
$40
3085. 62036
REDFERN, Barrie. Local Radio.
Focal Press, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 164pp. ISBN 0240509803..
Click here to order
$37
3086. 67346
REDLINGER, Jacob F. et al. Lessons from Dam Incidents, USA.
American Society of Civil Engineers, 1975. Paperback. B/W photos. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 387pp..
Click here to order
$72
3087. 56074
REED, John & LOMAS, Gillian ed. Psychiatric Services in the Community: Developments and Innovations.
Croom Helm, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 252pp. ISBN 0-7099-2264-7..
Click here to order
$46
3088. 53147
REES, Leslie. A History of Australian Drama.
Volume 1: The making of Australian Drama, 1830s to 1960s. Angus & Robertson, 1978. Revised edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. 435pp..
Click here to order
$22
3089. 53148
REES, Leslie. A History of Australian Drama.
Volume 2: Australian Drama, 1970 - 1985. Angus & Robertson, 1987. Revised edition. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good. 400pp. .
Click here to order
$21
3090. 48417
REEVES, Hubert. Nuclear Reactions in Stellar Surfaces and their Relations with Stellar Evolution.
Gordon and Breach Science Publ., 1971. Hardcover. Pen underlining to intro paragraph, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Topics in Astrophysics and Space Physics series No. 7. Argues "that the agent responsibele for the production of the atoms of lithium Beryllium and boron in stars & in the solar system was the galactic ray flux bombarding the interstellar gas throughout the life of the galaxy". 87pp..
Click here to order
$24
3091. 54452
REGELBRUGGE, Marc E. Smart Structures and Materials 1998: Smart Structures and Integrated Systems.
SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering, 1998. 2 vols. 4to Paperback. Still in plastic shrink-wrap. Proceedings of SPIE, 2-5 March 1998, San Diego, California. Vol. 3329..
Click here to order
$135
3092. 54501
REGLER, Gustav. DENNY, Norman trans. The Owl of Minerva: The Autobiography of Gustav Regler.
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. Hardcover. Frontis. Several corners bumped, some wear to dj, contents good. B/W plates. 375pp..
Click here to order
$22
3093. 65987
REID, Don, and BLADWELL, Frank (eds.). Close-Up: Scripts From National Television's Second Decade.
Macmillan / English Teachers' Assoc. of NSW, 1971. Paperback. Prev. owner's name to front end page, otherwise good. 226pp. ISBN 0333119576. Scripts from programmes telecast by the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC) between 1965 and 1970..
Click here to order
$19
3094. 67881
REID, E. Emmet. Chemistry through the Language Barrier: How to Scan Chemical Articles in Foreign Languages with Emphasis on Russian and Japanese.
The Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 138pp..
Click here to order
$21
3095. 71973
REID, Ralph and Amy. Into History: A Guide to Historical, Genealogical, Family History and Heritage Societies, Groups and Organisations in Australia.
Self-published, 1988. Paperback. 4to ring-bound. Ex-library, several rings worn, a little edgewear to covers, small tear to top of titlepage, otherwise good (no markings to text). ISBN 0731627725..
Click here to order
$45
3096. 62087
REID, R.L. ed. Proceedings of the III World Conference on Animal Production.
Sydney University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 694pp. ISBN 0424000075..
Click here to order
$62
3097. 63188
REIMBERT, M. & A. Murs de Soutenement: Massifs d'Ancrage et Rideaux de Palplanches.
Traite Theoretique et Pratique. Eyrolles, 1969. Card covers. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos & illus. 364pp..
Click here to order
$81
3098. 60276
REINSCH. PUGACH, Noel H. Paul S. Reisch: Open Door Diplomat in Action.
KTO Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. 310pp. ISBN 0527730505..
Click here to order
$20
3099. 68363
REISSIG, J.L. ed. Microbial Interactions.
Chapman and Hall / Halsted Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small nicks to RH edge of front cover, several small marks to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Part of The Receptors and Recognition Series B Volume 3. 436pp. ISBN 0412148307 or US ISBN 0470992263..
Click here to order
$90
3100. 62975
REMPLE, Stanley A. ed. Endangered Birds: Management Techniques for Preserving Threatened Species.
University of Wisconsin Press, 1978. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 466pp. ISBN 0299075206..
Click here to order
$20
3101. 65816
RENAN, Ernest. Souvenirs d'Enfance et De Jeunesse.
Calmann-Levy, 1953. Paperback. Sunning to spine and edges of cover, odd pencilling to text, front end page clipped, internal front hinge tape reinforced. 225pp..
Click here to order
$19
3102. 56856
RENTON, N.E. Renton's Understanding the Stock Exchange: The Essential Reference.
Information Australia, 1998. Third edition. Paperback. Condition vg. A comprehensive guide. 680pp. ISBN 1-86350-242-4..
Click here to order
$33
3103. 64067
The Times Index: January - December 1990. An Index to the Pages of the Following Newspapers: The Times; The Sunday Times and Magazine; The Times Literary Supplement; The Times Educational Supplement; The Times Higher Education Supplement.
Research Publications Ltd., 1991. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. An amazing reference. 1137pp. ISBN 1854070983..
Click here to order
$225
3104. 63785
RESNICK, Lauren B. The Nature of Intelligence.
Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc., 1976. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg in good dj. 364pp. ISBN 0470013842..
Click here to order
$47
3105. 66611
REVERDATTO, V.V. SOBOLEV, V.S. ed. BROWN, David A. trans. The Facies of Contact Metamorphism.
Australian National University, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, light wear to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 263pp. ISBN 0708107052..
Click here to order
$67
3106. 54660
REYNOLDS, E.S., WYND, F. Lyle, & FULLER, Harry J. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden.
Volume XXII, Number 4. November 1935. Board of Trustees of the Missouri Botanical Garden. Paperback. Includes articles on the reactions of plants to ultra-violet, studies in ultra-violet and respiratory phenomena etc. Paginated from 759 to 874..
Click here to order
$25
3107. 58940
REYNOLDS, Michael M. ed. Reader in the Academic Library.
Microcard Editions. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 378pp..
Click here to order
$40
3108. 65437
RHODES HOUSE. A Register of Rhodes Scholars, 1903-1981.
Alden Press, 1981. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, highlighting to a handful of names, otherwise good. 649pp..
Click here to order
$21
3109. 65303
RIBALTA, Marta (ed.). Habitat: Areas of Communication.
Editorial Blume, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), b/w and colour plates, no DJ. 265pp. ISBN 8470314475. Notebook for international distribution, on themes of interior planning, design and decoration..
Click here to order
$29
3110. 68000
RIBET, A., PRADAYROL, L. & SUSINI, C. eds. Biology of Normal and Cancerous Exocrine Pancreatic Cells.
Elsevier / North-Holland, 1980. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 336pp. ISBN 044480269X..
Click here to order
$81
3111. 63623
RICH, Margaret E. A Belief In People: A History of Family Social Work.
Family Service Association of America, 1956. Hardcover. Ex-library, minimal markings, two corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 190pp..
Click here to order
$18
3112. 62811
RICHARDS, J.W. Introduction to Graphs and Nomograms.
Heywood Books, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 162pp..
Click here to order
$72
3113. 52580
RICHARDSON, Alan. The Experiential Dimension of Psychology.
University of Queensland Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines "...how conscious experience can be brought back into the centre of adult human studies in psychology without loss of scientific objectivity". 244pp..
Click here to order
$25
3114. 66732
RICHARDSON, Charles C. (ed.). Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 53, 1984.
Annual Reviews, 1984. Hardcover. Light rubbing to spine and cover, name crossed out to front end page, o/wise good. No DJ. 990pp. ISBN 0824308530..
Click here to order
$29
3115. 63258
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 54, 1985.
Annual Reviews, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 1335pp. ISBN 0824308549..
Click here to order
$47
3116. 63257
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 57, 1988.
Annual Reviews, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 1122pp. ISBN 0824308573..
Click here to order
$47
3117. 70213
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 59, 1990.
Annual Reviews, 1990. Hardcover. Previous owner's details penned to front endpaper and across contents page, some scuff marks to rear cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 1134pp. ISBN 082430859X..
Click here to order
$22
3118. 70208
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 60, 1991.
Annual Reviews, 1991. Hardcover. Previous owner's name penned to front endpaper, and across contents page, scuff marks to rear cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jakcet. 946pp. ISBN 0824308603..
Click here to order
$22
3119. 70207
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 61, 1992.
Annual Reviews, 1992. Hardcover. Previous owner's name penned to front endpaper, half-titlepage and across titlepage, otherwise good condition. No dust jakcet. 1359pp. ISBN 0824308611..
Click here to order
$27
3120. 70206
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 62, 1993.
Annual Reviews, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jakcet. 1039pp. ISBN 082430862X..
Click here to order
$31
3121. 70211
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 63, 1994.
Annual Reviews, 1994. Hardcover. Previous owner's name penned to front endpaper and titlepage, otherwise condition very good. No dust jacket. 1204pp. ISBN 0824308638..
Click here to order
$31
3122. 63842
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 63, 1994.
Annual Reviews, 1994. Hardcover. One torn page, prev. owner's details stamped to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 1204pp. ISBN 0824308638..
Click here to order
$33
3123. 63701
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 64, 1995.
Annual Reviews, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 1044pp. ISBN 0824308646..
Click here to order
$44
3124. 70210
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 64, 1995.
Annual Reviews, 1995. Hardcover. Previous owner's name penned to front endpaper and titlepage, small mark to right hand edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 1044pp. ISBN 0824308646..
Click here to order
$34
3125. 63702
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 65, 1996.
Annual Reviews, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 925pp. ISBN 0824308654..
Click here to order
$47
3126. 70212
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 66, 1997.
Annual Reviews, 1997. Hardcover. Previous owner's details penned to half-titlepage, otherwise condition very good. No dust jacket. 1032pp. ISBN 0824308662..
Click here to order
$31
3127. 70209
RICHARDSON, Charles C. ed. Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 67, 1998.
Annual Reviews, 1998. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jakcet. 970pp + colour plates. ISBN 0824308670..
Click here to order
$30
3128. 68916
RICHARDSON, E.G. & MEYER, E. eds. Technical Aspects of Sound. Volume III: Recent Developments in Acoustics.
Elsevier Publishing Company, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to internal hinges, a little rubbing to covers, half-titlepage partly loose, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Includes chapters on Effects of Noise on Structure and Human Beings; Progress in Architectural Acoustics; Flow Noise etc. 346pp..
Click here to order
$36
3129. 63232
RICHARDSON, Linda. Winning Strategies for Bankers.
Dow Jones-Irwin, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 147pp. ISBN 087094990X..
Click here to order
$21
3130. 63240
RICHARDSON, Linda. Bankers in the Selling Role: A Consultative Guide to Cross-Selling Financial Services.
John Wiley & Sons, 1984. Second edition. Hardcover. Small tear with a little loss to dj, o/wise good condition. 177pp. ISBN 0471810053..
Click here to order
$21
3131. 67842
RICHARDSON, Mervyn L. ed. Risk Assessment of Chemicals in the Environment.
The Royal Society of Chemistry, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner bumped, one penning to index, o/wise good (text otherwise clean and bright). No dust jacket. 579pp. ISBN 0851861180..
Click here to order
$49
3132. 71353
RICHMAN, Paul. MOS Field-Effect Transistors and Integrated Circuits.
John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Paperback. Good condition. 259pp. ISBN 0471720305..
Click here to order
$22
3133. 62004
RICHMOND, Mary E. COLCORD, Joanna C. ed. The Long View: Papers and Addresses by Mary E. Richmond.
Russell Sage Foundation, 1930. Hardcover. Frontis. A little rubbing to edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. 648pp..
Click here to order
$216
3134. 68184
RICHTER, N.B. BEER, trans. & rev. The Nature of Comets.
Methuen & Co., 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 221pp..
Click here to order
$19
3135. 64589
RICKENBERG, H.V. ed. Biochemistry Series One - Volume 8: Biochemistry of Hormones.
Butterworths/ University Park Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 342pp. ISBN 0839110472..
Click here to order
$39
3136. 59062
RICKETTS. DARRACOTT, Joseph. The World of Charles Ricketts.
Methuen, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W & col. illus. 200pp. ISBN 0416007112..
Click here to order
$20
3137. 52832
RIDING, Richard & BUTTERFIELD, Sue ed. Assessment and Examination in the Secondary School.
Routledge, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...current trends in assessment, with particular reference to secondary schools, as well as providing a background to [relevant] theory & practice". 244pp..
Click here to order
$81
3138. 67264
RIDPATH, M.G. & CORBETT, L.K. eds. Ecology of the Wet-Dry Tropics. Proceedings of a joint Symposium with the Australian Mammal Society in association with the Darwin Institute of Technology, held at Darwin, 15-17 May, 1983.
The Ecological Society of Australia, 1985. Paperback. Some stains and marks to covers, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Biogeography of Acacia in northern Australia; Reproduction in the agile wallaby: opportunistic breeding in a seasonal environment; The effect of fire on population dynamics of native grasses of northwest Australia; Traditional Aboriginal resource management in the wet-dry tropics: Tiwi case study etc. 333pp. ISBN 0959620834..
Click here to order
$49
3139. 67832
RIDPATH, M.G. & CORBETT, L.K. eds. Ecology of the Wet-Dry Tropics. Proceedings of a joint Symposium with the Australian Mammal Society in association with the Darwin Institute of Technology, held at Darwin, 15-17 May, 1983.
The Ecological Society of Australia, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Biogeography of Acacia in northern Australia; Reproduction in the agile wallaby: opportunistic breeding in a seasonal environment; The effect of fire on population dynamics of native grasses of northwest Australia; Traditional Aboriginal resource management in the wet-dry tropics: Tiwi case study etc. 333pp. ISBN 0959620834..
Click here to order
$54
3140. 69389
RIEDEL, Donald C. & FITZPATRICK, Thomas B. Patterns of Patient Care: A Study of Hospital Use in Six Diagnoses.
The University of Michigan, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 292pp. .
Click here to order
$58
3141. 73075
RIGGS, Donald E. ed. Creativity, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship in Libraries.
The Haworth Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, portion of top edge of front endpaper and half-titlepage cut away with scissors, light waterstain to top edges of last 50 pages, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 233pp..
Click here to order
$31
3142. 60250
RIJITAKE, Tsuneji. Earthquake Prediction.
Elsevier, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to corners, several light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Part of the Developments in Solid Earth Geophysics, vol. 9. 357pp. ISBN 0444413731..
Click here to order
$144
3143. 66079
RILEY, Dan ed. Towards 2000: Schooling Through Distance Education.
Society for the Provision of Education in Rural Australia, 1993. 4to Paperback. Proceedings of the ninth annual conference. Some marks to covers, o/wise good. Includes papers on Effective and Independent Learners; Evaluating Interactive Multimedia; Student Assessment; Support for Home Tutors; Changing Paradigns: From Correspondence Schools to Open Learning; Literacy: Parents as Teachers etc. 586pp. ISBN 1875781102..
Click here to order
$63
3144. 60954
RINGOIR, Severin, VANHOLDER, Raymond & MASSRY, Shaul G. eds. Uremic Toxins.
Plenum Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology series, vol. 223. 296pp. ISBN 0306427710..
Click here to order
$90
3145. 69244
RISSLER, Jane & MELLON, Margaret. The Ecological Risks of Engineered Crops.
The MIT Press, 1996. Paperback. Condition very good. 168pp. ISBN 0262680858..
Click here to order
$18
3146. 65158
RITTER. BECK, Hanno. Carl Ritter, Genius of Geography: On His Life and Work.
Bonn-Bad Godesberg, 1979. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise good. 128pp. ISBN 3496001186..
Click here to order
$29
3147. 48074
RIVETT, David. David Rivett.
Fighter for Australian Science. Rivett, 1972. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Good condition in dj. 225pp..
Click here to order
$18
3148. 63225
RIX, Dawn Hasemann. Labrador: The Early Pioneers.
D.H.R. Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. 4to. Two small nicks to front cover, inscription crossed out to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. No dj. B/W photos. 198pp. ISBN 0958172102..
Click here to order
$52
3149. 65333
ROACH, Helen. Spoken Records.
The Scarecrow Press, 1970. Third edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 288pp. ISBN 0810803011..
Click here to order
$19
3150. 72448
ROACH, Joseph R. The Player's Passion: Studies in the Science of Acting.
The University of Michigan Press, 1993. Paperback. Some pencilling, otherwise good. 255pp. ISBN 0472082442..
Click here to order
$17
3151. 72560
ROACH, Joseph R. The Player's Passion: Studies in the Science of Acting.
The University of Michigan Press, 1993. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. 255pp. ISBN 0472082442..
Click here to order
$17
3152. 72449
ROACH, Joseph R. The Player's Passion: Studies in the Science of Acting.
The University of Michigan Press, 1993. Paperback. Previous owner's name to inside covers and one internal page, otherwise good condition. 255pp. ISBN 0472082442..
Click here to order
$18
3153. 56498
ROACH. SWANN, leonard Alexander. John Roach Maritime Entrepreneur: The Years as Naval Contractor, 1862-1886.
United States Naval Institute, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 301pp..
Click here to order
$20
3154. 68302
ROBARDS, G.E. & PACKHAM, R.G. eds. Feed Information and Animal Production. Proceedings of the Second Symposium of the International Netwok of Feed Information Centres.
Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux / International Network of Feed Information Centres, 1983. Hardcover. Ends of spine worn and bumped, some rubbing to covers, some penned marks to contents pages, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 516pp. ISBN 085198522X..
Click here to order
$90
3155. 67963
ROBERT, P.C., RUST, R.H. & LARSON, W.E. eds. Proceedings of Site-Specific Management for Agricultural Systems: Second International Conference, March 27-30, 1994.
American Society of Agronomy, Crop Science Society of America, Soil Science Society of America, 1995. Paperback. Small smudge mark to bottom edges, otherwise condition very good. 993pp. ISBN 089118127X..
Click here to order
$44
3156. 54580
ROBERTS, Cecil. The Bright Twenties.
Being the Third Book of an Autobiography, 1920 - 1929. Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Good condition in dj. 424pp..
Click here to order
$22
3157. 63540
ROBERTS, D.V. Enzyme Kinetics.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Light crease to top front corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. 326pp. ISBN 0521290805..
Click here to order
$81
3158. 61212
ROBERTS, Edward B. Entrepreneurs in High Technology: Lessons from MIT and Beyond.
Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 385pp. ISBN 0195067045..
Click here to order
$21
3159. 60647
ROBERTS, Jay, ADELMAN, Richard C., & CRISTALFO, Vincent J. eds. Pharmacological Intervention in the Aging Process.
Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 335pp. ISBN 0306326973..
Click here to order
$126
3160. 62792
ROBERTS, Jeremy K.A. Differential Diagnosis in Neuropsychiatry.
John Wiley & Sons, 1984. Hardcover. Pennings, o/wise good. No dj. 377pp. ISBN 0471904023..
Click here to order
$22
3161. 55362
ROBERTS, John D. An Introduction to the Analysis of Spin-Spin Splitting in High-Resolution Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectra.
W.A. Benjamin, 1962. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 116pp..
Click here to order
$25
3162. 61600
ROBERTS, R.S. ed. Television Engineering. Broadcast, Cable and Satellite. Part 1: Fundamentals. Part 2: Applications.
Pentech Press, 1985. Hardcover. Two vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj's. 259pp; 260pp. ISBN 0727321048 & 0727321056..
Click here to order
$126
3163. 48772
ROBERTSON, A.H. Human Rights in Europe
Being an Account of the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms signed in Rome on 4 November 1950, of the Protocols thereto and of the machinery created thereby: the European Commission of Human Rights and the European Court of Human Rights. Manchester University Press, 1977. Second edition (Revised & expanded). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides a complete account of the system set up by the European Convention of Human Rights, relating its origins, explaining what rights & liberties are guaranteed, & outlining the functions of the bodies set up to administer it. 329pp..
Click here to order
$31
3164. 60863
ROBERTSON, A.J.B. Catalysis of Gas Reactions by Metals.
Logos Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 182pp..
Click here to order
$23
3165. 69143
ROBERTSON. LAWSON, Valerie. Connie Sweetheart.
The Story of Connie Robertson. William Heinemann Australia, 1990. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W plates. An in-depth biography of Connie Robertson who was an Australian newspaper editor for over forty years. Charts her relationship with her father, A.G. Stephens, & refers to mary Gilmore, Hugh McCrae, Steele Rudd, Miles Franklin, Norman Lindsay, Frank Packer, Ezra Norton etc. 349pp. ISBN 085561353X..
Click here to order
$31
3166. 48729
ROBERTSON. LAWSON, Valerie. Connie Sweetheart.
The Story of Connie Robertson. William Heinemann Australia, 1990. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. B/W plates. An in-depth biography of Connie Robertson who was an Australian newspaper editor for over forty years. Charts her relationship with her father, A.G. Stephens, & refers to mary Gilmore, Hugh McCrae, Steele Rudd, Miles Franklin, Norman Lindsay, Frank Packer, Ezra Norton etc. 349pp. ISBN 085561353X..
Click here to order
$36
3167. 65618
ROBERTSON, Mr. (ed.). The King's School Magazine, 1934-35.
Hardcover. Rubbing and sunning to spine, a little wear to ends of spine and corners, otherwise good, no DJ. Comprises issues of the King's School (Parramatta, Australia) magazine from No. 172, May 1934, to No. 177, December 1935. 78pp.+77pp.+79pp.+64pp.+72pp. .
Click here to order
$90
3168. 65617
ROBERTSON, Mr. (ed.). The King's School Magazine, 1928-29.
Hardcover. Sunning to spine, fraying to spine, some loss to backstrip, rubbing and marks to front cover, light bumps to corners of front and rear covers, otherwise good, no DJ. Comprises issues of the King's School (Parramatta, Australia) magazine from No. 154, May 1928, to No. 159, December 1929. 87pp.+70pp.+68pp.+72pp.+64pp.+84pp. .
Click here to order
$81
3169. 65616
ROBERTSON, Mr. (ed.). The King's School Magazine, 1932-33.
Hardcover. Sunning to spine, fraying to top and bottom of spine, rubbing and marks to covers, a little wear to corners, odd pencil mark, light water-stain to bottom corner of some pages, otherwise good, no DJ. Comprises issues of the King's School (Parramatta, Australia) magazine from No. 166, May 1932, to No. 171, December 1933. 84pp.+64pp.+71pp.+86pp.+66pp.+79pp. .
Click here to order
$90
3170. 70431
ROBERTSON, Sir Rutherford, BRIGGS, Barbara G, EICHLER, Hansjoerg eds et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 1: Introduction.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1981. Hardcover. Previous owner's name stamped to half-titlepage, otherwise good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. B/W illus. Several colour photos. 200pp. ISBN 0642066523..
Click here to order
$17
3171. 70430
ROBERTSON, Sir Rutherford, BRIGGS, Barbara G, EICHLER, Hansjoerg eds et al. Flora of Australia. Volume 1: Introduction.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W illus. Several colour photos. 200pp. ISBN 0642066523..
Click here to order
$18
3172. 55855
ROBINSON, Chris & KENYON, Richard ed. The Market for Vocational Education and Training.
NCVER, 1998. Small 4to Paperback. More than 40 papers describing and analysing a number of issues associated with the development of VET ( vocational education and training) markets. 428pp. ISBN 0-87397-461-1..
Click here to order
$20
3173. 63452
ROBINSON, Henry Crabb. HUDSON, Derek ed. The Diary of Henry Crabb Robinson: An Abridgement.
Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, some foxing to RH edges, o/wise good. 348pp..
Click here to order
$32
3174. 55427
ROBINSON, William A. & HAURI, Christine. Promotional Marketing: Ideas and Techniques for Success in Sales Promotion.
NTC Business Books, 1991. Hardcover. Fep, title-page & contents page clipped, o/wise condition very good. 178pp. ISBN 0-8442-3150-9..
Click here to order
$27
3175. 63427
ROCK, Irvin. Orientation and Form.
Academic Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few small nicks to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 165pp. ISBN 0125912501..
Click here to order
$81
3176. 67790
ROCKETIEN, Morris ed. Biochemistry of Insects.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 649pp. ISBN 012591640X..
Click here to order
$34
3177. 42324
ROCKSTEIN, Morris & BAKER, George T. III ed. Molecular Genetic Mechanisms in Development and Aging.
Academic Press, 1972. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Includes essays on the control of growth & development at the cellular level, metabolism of nucleic acids during oogenesis & embryogenesis, molecular events during development & aging, regulation of synthesis of proteins (including enzymes) during development & aging in insects & in mammals etc. Rare. 254pp..
Click here to order
$72
3178. 68759
ROCKSTEIN, Morris ed. The Physiology of Insecta. Volume VI.
Academic Press, 1974. Second edition. Hardcover. A little loss to one corner of dust jacket, some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 548pp. ISBN 012591606X..
Click here to order
$43
3179. 71055
RODRICKS, Joseph V. Calculated Risks: Understanding the Toxicity and Human Health Risks of Chemicals in Our Environment.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, otherwise good in dust jacket. 256pp. ISBN 0521411912..
Click here to order
$18
3180. 69695
RODRIGUEZ, Raymond L. Vectors: A Survey of Molecular Cloning Vectors and Their Uses.
Butterworths, 1988. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 578pp. ISBN 0409900427..
Click here to order
$67
3181. 65106
ROE, Derek A, A Gazetteer of British Lower and Middle Palaeolithic Sites.
Council for British Archaeology, 1968. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, front endpaper and titlepage removed, stain to RH edges. No markings to text. Part of the Research Report series, vol. 8. 355pp..
Click here to order
$39
3182. 52651
ROE, Ernest & MCDONALD, Rod. Informed Professional Judgment.
A Guide to Evaluation in Post-Secondary Education. University of Queensland Press, 1983. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Presentation copy. Provides "...a comprehensive guide to the whole process of evaluation". 300pp..
Click here to order
$36
3183. 56828
ROEMER, Ruth, KRAMER, Charles, & FRINK, Jeanne E. Planning Urban Health Services: From Jungle to System.
Springer, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge cracked, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Scarce. 351pp. ISBN 0-8261-1650-7..
Click here to order
$36
3184. 73114
ROFE, Robert. John F. Rofe: St. Peter's Church, Campbelltown, 1927-1951.
Campbelltown & Airds Historical Society Inc., 1997. Paperback. Small sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 28pp. ISBN 0958677654..
Click here to order
$27
3185. 69246
ROHDE, Klaus. Ecology of Marine Parasites.
University of Queensland Press, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. Col. plates. B/W illus. 245pp. ISBN 0702216704..
Click here to order
$31
3186. 59352
ROHMER, Sax. The Romance of Sorcery.
Causeway Books, 1973. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. B/W illus. 320pp. ISBN 0883560089..
Click here to order
$20
3187. 54459
ROLL, H.U. Physics of the Marine Atmosphere.
Academic Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. Part of the International Geophysics Series, Vol. 7. 426pp..
Click here to order
$27
3188. 63220
ROMISZOWSKI, A.J. Producing Instructional Systems: Lesson Planning for Individualized and Group Learning Activities.
Kogan Page, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 286pp. ISBN 0850382246..
Click here to order
$43
3189. 68320
ROMMEL, K. & GOEBELL, H. eds. Lipid Absorption: Biochemical and Clinical Aspects. Proceedings of an International Conference held at Titisee, May 1975.
MTP Press, 1976. Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp to half-titlepage, o/wise condition very good. 352pp. ISBN 0852001452..
Click here to order
$85
3190. 42550
RON, Eliora Z. & ROTTEM, Shlomo ed. Microbial Surface Components and Toxins in Relation to Pathogenesis.
FEMS Symposium No. 51. Plenum Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W illus. Covers four major topics: adhesion and colonization; cell invasion & intracellular multiplication; evasion of host defenses; toxins and systemic effects. ix, 226pp..
Click here to order
$54
3191. 64713
RONAYNE, Jarlath & BOAG, Campbell. Science and Technology in Australasia, Antarctica and the Pacific Islands.
Longman, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 335pp. ISBN 0582900603..
Click here to order
$44
3192. 71594
RONAYNE, Jarlath & BOAG, Campbell. Science and Technology in Australasia, Antarctica and the Pacific Islands.
Longman, 1989. Hardcover. A little rubbing to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 335pp. ISBN 0582900603..
Click here to order
$63
3193. 72457
ROOSEN-RUNGE, Edward C. The Process of Spermatogenesis in Animals.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 214pp. ISBN 0521212332..
Click here to order
$45
3194. 64331
ROREM, C. Rufus. Accounting Method.
Garland Publishing, 1982 (1928). Reprint. Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 596pp. ISBN 0824053273..
Click here to order
$44
3195. 63141
ROSE, F. Clifford ed. Towards Migraine 2000. Developments in Neurology. Volume 12.
Elsevier, 1996. Hardcover. Several light scratches to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 320pp. ISBN 0444824944..
Click here to order
$162
3196. 42341
ROSE, F.D. & JOHNSON, D.A. ed. Recovery from Brain Damage.
Reflections and Directions. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology. Volume 325. Plenum Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Contains papers from the European Brain & Behaviour Society's Worksho[ on Recovery of Brain Function Following Brain Damage. Reviews progress in the field over the previous 10 years, examines specific areas of recovery research, & postulates possible developments in recovery research. viii, 216pp..
Click here to order
$54
3197. 68124
ROSE, J. ed. Advances in Cybernetics and Systems. Volume 2.
Gordon and Breach, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Paginated from 441 to 1198. ISBN 0677156707..
Click here to order
$85
3198. 52803
ROSE, Margaret A. Reading the Young Marx and Engels.
Poetry, Parody and the Censor. Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Provides "...through an analysis of the previously unexamined relationship between censorship and the use of parody in the works of Marx and Engels of 1835-52...[offering] a new approach to reading Marx's so-called "Romantic" juvenilia of the 1830s, the works of the "break" of 1844-46, and The Eighteenth Brumaire of 1852". 165pp..
Click here to order
$20
3199. 53706
ROSE, Richard ed. The Management of Urban Change in Britain and Germany.
Sage, 1974. Hardcover. Some pennings. No dj. 267pp..
Click here to order
$22
3200. 52798
ROSECRANCE, R.N. Defense of the Realm.
British Strategy in the Nuclear Epoch. Columbia University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Surveys "...the strenghts and weaknesses of Britain's defense in the contemporary period, with special emphasis on the first postwar decade". 308pp..
Click here to order
$22
3201. 48270
ROSEN, Leora N. & ETLIN, Michelle. The Hostage Child.
Sex Abuse Allegations in Custody Disputes. Indiana University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the historical, social, & psychological aspects of sexual abuse to explain the contemporary crisis. Demonstrates that most of the solutions being proposed by professionals in the field are doomed to failure, & suggests a proposal for relief. 226pp..
Click here to order
$20
3202. 55592
ROSENAU, Milton D. Jr. Faster New Product Development: Getting the Right Product to Market Quickly.
American Management Association, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 313pp. ISBN 0-8144-5942-0..
Click here to order
$27
3203. 68198
ROSENBERG, Abraham & SCHENGRUND, Cara-Lynne eds. Biological Roles of Sialic Acid.
Plenum Press, 1976. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 375pp. ISBN 0306309033..
Click here to order
$72
3204. 71552
ROSENBERG, Dr Jack lee. Total Orgasm. Advanced Techniques for Increasing Sexual Pleasure.
Random House, Bookworks, 1981 (1973). Reprint. Paperback. Lower corner of front cover lightly creased, pages a little browned, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. 216pp. ISBN 0394731670..
Click here to order
$18
3205. 71990
ROSENBERG, Norman J., EASTERLING, William E. III, CROSSON, Pierre R. & DARMSTADTER, Joel eds. Greenhouse Warming: Abatement and Adaptation.
Resources for the Future, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 182pp. ISBN 0915707500..
Click here to order
$19
3206. 47752
ROSENBERG, Samuel. Why Freud Fainted.
The Bobbs-Merril Co., 1978. Hardcover. Constructs a provocative theory to explain his often compulsive, sometimes hysterical behaviour. A few small tears to top of dj. 256pp..
Click here to order
$23
3207. 72902
ROSENER, Judy B. America's Competitive Secret: Utilizing Women as a Management Strategy.
Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Small, closed tear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 230pp. ISBN 0195080793..
Click here to order
$18
3208. 57457
ROSENTHAL, Squadron-Leader N.H. Films in Instruction. Part I: Films - Their Use and Misuse.
Tobertson & Mullens, 1945. Paperback. A little wear to spine, touch of sunning to top edge of front cover, light depression to back cover and last few pages, o/wise good. B/W plates. 36pp..
Click here to order
$22
3209. 73034
ROSENZWEIG, Mark R. & PORTER, Lyman W. eds. Annual Review of Psychology. Volume 40, 1989.
Annual Reviews, 1989. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, one corner lightly bumped, pencilling to two articles, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 707pp. ISBN 0824302400..
Click here to order
$45
3210. 71057
ROSINSKI, Richard R. The Development of Visual Perception.
Goodyear Publishing Company, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. Several tape marks to inside front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 227pp. ISBN 0876202210..
Click here to order
$18
3211. 64421
ROSS, Michael W. & CHANNON-LITTLE, Lorna D. Anamnesi, Diagnosi e Counselling in Sessuologia: Difunzioni sessuali, Malattie trasmissibili sessualmente.
Mediserve, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. In Italian. 162pp. .
Click here to order
$44
3212. 48340
ROSS, Robert S. Negotiating Cooperation.
The United States and China 1969 - 1989. Stanford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Portrays the difficulties of maintaining the U.S.-China cooperative relationship due to the major ongoing conflicts between the two powers, notably over Taiwan. Explains how negotiations were conducted & why compromises were made, as well as why negotiations on occasion became acrimonious. 349pp..
Click here to order
$23
3213. 67994
ROSSANT, Janet & PEDERSEN, Roger A. Experimental Approaches to Mammalian Embryonic Development.
Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 558pp. ISBN 0521209913..
Click here to order
$39
3214. 62100
ROSSETTI, Roberto, LETTA, Gianni et al. L'Intervista Strumento di Documentazione. Giornalismo - Antropologia - Storia Orale.
Roma, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. In Italian. Ministero per i Beni Culturali e Ambientali Quaderni Della Rassegna degli Archivi di Stato, no. 53. 176pp..
Click here to order
$67
3215. 52201
ROSSI, Attilio. Posters.
Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardcover. Col. illus. Good condition in dj. An in-depth examination of poster art. 159pp..
Click here to order
$20
3216. 68977
ROSSI, G. & TORMA, A.E. eds. Recent Progress in Biohydrometallurgy.
Associazione Mineraria Sarda, 1983. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, slight wear to dust jacket, some wear to internal hinges, otherwise good. 752pp..
Click here to order
$117
3217. 59244
ROSSITER, William S. ed. Days and Ways in Old Boston.
R.H. Stearns and Company, 1915 (1914). Fourth edition. Hardcover. Some wear to corners, some sunning to covers, a little wear to title-label to front cover, some foxing. B/W illus. & plates. 144pp..
Click here to order
$15
3218. 67029
ROSSMANITH, H.P. (ed.). Teaching and Education in Fracture and Fatigue.
E & FN Spon, 1996. Hardcover. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise very good condition. No DJ. 357pp. ISBN 0419207007. International Society for Technology, Law and Insurance Special Publication 2..
Click here to order
$90
3219. 52873
ROTBLAT, Joseph & HELLMAN, Sven ed. Nuclear Strategy and World Security.
Annals of Pugwash 1984. Macmillan, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. 392pp..
Click here to order
$25
3220. 52447
ROUD, Richard ed. Cinema: A Critical Dictionary.
The Major Film-Makers. The Viking Press, 1980. Hardcover. Small 4to. 2 vols. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to dj's, o/wise contents good. B/W photos. 1121pp..
Click here to order
$50
3221. 67114
ROUTLEY, R. & V. The Fight for the Forests: The Takeover of Australian Forests for Pines, Wood Chips and Intensive Forestry.
Research School of Sciences, The Australian National University, 1973. 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Some wear to spine, small tear to RH edge of back cover, o/wise good. 290pp. ISBN 0708106392..
Click here to order
$44
3222. 67835
ROUTLEY, R. & V. The Fight for the Forests: The Takeover of Australian Forests for Pines, Wood Chips and Intensive Forestry.
Research School of Sciences, The Australian National University, 1973. 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Top corner of front cover clipped, o/wise good condition. 290pp. ISBN 0708106392..
Click here to order
$46
3223. 69760
ROUX, E. ed. Electrical Phenomena at the Biological Membrane Level: Proceedings of the 29th international meeting of the Société de Chimie Physique, Orsay, 12-15 October, 1976.
Elsevier, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top of spine and one corner, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 565pp. ISBN 0444415726..
Click here to order
$63
3224. 66403
ROUZARD, F., BISIO, A., LAUTIER, J., SOULIER, M. et al. Bulletin De La Societe Prehistorique Ariege-Pyrenees. Tome XLIV Annee 1989. Prehistoire Ariegeoise.
Societe Prehistorique Ariege-Pyrenees, 1990. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, top corner of cover and first 20 pages partially rubbed away, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. & photos. In French. Includes papers on Grotto de la Magdeleine-des-Albis, a Penne (Tarn.); Le realisme des figurations feminines en bas-relief de la Magdeleine-des-Albis; Les peintures rupestres de Toulkine (Atlas marocain), Probelems epistemiologiques poses par l'establissement d'une chronologie d'art rupestre etc. 286pp..
Click here to order
$67
3225. 68852
ROY, A.K. & CHATTERJEE, B. Molecular Basis of Aging.
Academic Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 400pp. ISBN 0126010609..
Click here to order
$49
3226. 69898
ROY, A.K. & CLARK, J.H. eds. Gene Regulation by Steroid Hormones III.
Springer-Verlag, 1987. Hardcover. Small nick to top of spine, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, half-titlepage and inside rear cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 302pp. ISBN 3540964363 or US ISBN 0387964363..
Click here to order
$117
3227. 61549
ROY, D.K. Tunnelling and Negative Resistance Phenomena in Semiconductors.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 213pp. ISBN 0080210449..
Click here to order
$81
3228. 65760
The Emu: Journal of the Royal Australian Ornithologists Union. Volume 63, Parts 1 - 5 (April 1963 - June 1964).
Royal Australian Ornithologists Union, 1963, 1964. Paperback. Light stain to spines and edges of covers, sunning to edges of covers, otherwise good. Include papers on the taxonomy of Australian songbirds, fauna of Antartica, the Silver Gull, breeding behaviour, the albatross, and marine birds. 454pp. (in five parts). B/W photos..
Click here to order
$90
3229. 65035
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1888. Volume XXII.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1889. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers badly flecked, some wear to top of spine, internal hinges cracked and split, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Forest Destruction in New South Wales and Its Effects on the Flow of Water in Watercourses and on the Rainfall; On the Anatomy and Life History of Mollusca Peculiar to Australia; Census of the Fauna of the Older Tertiary of Australia; An Improvement in Anemometers; The Storm of 21st September, 1888; Results of Observations of Comets I. and II., 1888, at Windsor, NSW; On a Self-recording Thermometer etc. Fold-out illus. B/W plates. viii, 389pp..
Click here to order
$44
3230. 64754
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1909. Volume XLIII.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1910. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to internal hinges, flecking to rear cover, a little flecking to front cover, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Lope de Vega by Lawrence Hargrave; Rigid Stable Aeroplanes by Lawrence Hargrave; On some Building and ornamental Stones of New South Wales; On a new genus of Bord-Cestodes etc. B/W plates. xxii, 425pp, xxVii..
Click here to order
$72
3231. 64752
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1912. Volume XLVI.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1912. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom of spine worn (chipped), some wear to top edge of rear cover, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Note on Some Recent Marine Erosion at Bondi; Beach Formations at Botany Bay; Two New Grass Smuts etc. Fold-out map. B/W plates. xxii, 219pp, xxvi..
Click here to order
$39
3232. 64751
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1918. Volume LII.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1918. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on A Simple Progressive Tax, and its bearing on the Federal Income Tax and other Acts; Some new sporozoon parasites of Queensland Freshwater Fish; Two new species of Eucalyptus; On some Australian Cladocera etc. B/W and some col. plates. 533pp, lxviii..
Click here to order
$59
3233. 64750
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1922. Volume LVI.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1923. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to spine, some scuff marks to covers, small bump to top edge of front cover, several pages foxed, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Acacia Seedlings Part VIII; The Incidence of Anthrax in Stock in Australia etc. B/W plates. 298pp, xlix..
Click here to order
$39
3234. 64747
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1926. Volume LX.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1927. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to spine, upper corner bumped, top edge of back cover bumped, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Notes on the Essential Oils from some Cultivated Eucalypts; Acacia Seedlings Part XII; Description of Fifteen New Acacias, and notes on several other species etc. Fold-out map. B/W plates. 391pp, lv..
Click here to order
$44
3235. 64745
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1927. Volume LXI.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1928. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to spine and several marks to top edges of covers, top corners bumped, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on The Wood Structures of some Species of Kauri; The Cause of Blueing in Red Roses; Descriptions of Four New Species of Boronia, with Notes on Certain OPther Species etc. B/W plates. 414pp, liii..
Click here to order
$44
3236. 64746
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1928. Volume LXII.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1929. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to spine, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Description of Three New Species of Eucalyptus and One Acacia; Note on a Fossil Shrimp from the Hawkesbury Sandstones; Further Notes on the Genus Boronia etc. Fold-out map. B/W plates. 378pp, lvi..
Click here to order
$59
3237. 64744
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1930. Volume LXIV.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1931. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to spine and some to covers, top corners bumped, a little wear to bottom edges of several B/W plates, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on The Fossil Fishes of the Australian Mesozoic Rocks; History of the Development of the Present Drainage System in the Marulan District, with special reference to River Capture etc. Fold-out map. B/W plates. 362pp, xli..
Click here to order
$39
3238. 64743
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1931. Volume LXV.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1932. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to spine and to edges of covers, several small marks to covers, several corners bumped, slight crinkling to top edges of pages. Includes papers on On the Metabolism of Cold-Blooded Animals; The Mineralogy of the Natural Beach Sand Concentrates of New South Wales etc. B/W plates. 250pp, 48pp, lxii..
Click here to order
$34
3239. 64739
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1936. Volume LXX.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1937. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks and flecking to covers, small stain to top edges, bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on The Causes of Ice Ages; Geology of North-West Basin, Western Australia, with particular reference to the Stratigraphy of the Permo-Carboniferous; Evidence of a Change of Sea-Level at Botany Bay etc. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. 455pp, xlix..
Click here to order
$54
3240. 64738
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1937-38. Volume LXXI.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1938. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks and flecking to covers, small stain to top edges, some wear to top edges of B/W plates (appear at one stage to have stuck at top edge and been parted), o/wise contents good. Includes papers on The Structural History of Australia During the Palaeozoic; The Causes of Ice Ages; The Simpson Desert and Its Borders; Review of the Carboniferous Stratigraphy, Tectonics and Palaeogeography of New South Wales and Queensland etc. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. 620pp, liii..
Click here to order
$44
3241. 64737
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1938. Volume LXXII.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1939. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks and flecking to covers, some flecking to spine, contents good. Includes papers on Notes on the Stratigraphy of the Northern Territory of Australia with special reference to the Jurassic System; The Torbanites of New South Wales, Part I: The Essential Constituents and their Relations to the Physical Properties etc. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. 334pp, xlviii..
Click here to order
$44
3242. 64736
Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1940. Volume LXXIV.
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1941. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small closed tears to first 4 pages of intro. matters, covers marked, contents good. Includes papers on The Lower Middle Devonian Rugose Corals of the Murrumbidgee and Goodradigabee Rivers, NSW; Arenaceous Forminifera from the Permian Rocks of New South Wales; Australian Triassic Fishes Parts 1 & II; Permian Bryzoa of Eastern Australia Parts I & II etc. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. 548pp, 16pp, lii..
Click here to order
$54
3243. 64146
ROYAL SOCIETY OF TROPICAL MEDICINE AND HYGIENE. Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Volume 40. 1946-1947.
Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to covers, a little foxing to spine, prev. owner's name stamped to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on The Incidence of Sicklaemia in West Africa; The Distribution of Immunity to Yellow Fever in Central and East Africa; The Transmission of Malaria in Borneo; Malaria in the Natives of New Guinea etc..
Click here to order
$67
3244. 64148
ROYAL SOCIETY OF TROPICAL MEDICINE AND HYGIENE. Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Volumes 53-69. 1959-1969.
Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Hardcovers. Eleven volumes. Light discolouration to spine of four volumes, the odd bumped corner, slight wear to bottom of spine of vol. 53, several vols with a little rubbing to covers, prev. owner's name stamped to front endpapers, o/wise good condition. No dj's. Includes papers on Studies on the Epidemiology of East African leishmaniasis - 1. The Circumstantial Epidemiology of Kala-azar in the Kitui District, Kenya; Thalassaemia minor in school children of Egyptian and Egyptian-Sudanese Heritage; The Role of Naturally Infected Wild Rodents in the Epidemiology of Schistosoma in the Eastern Transvaal; A Survey of Blood Consituents of Healthy Chinese in Hong Kong; The Epidemiology of Sleeping Sickness in East Africa - V. Epidemics on the Albert Nile etc..
Click here to order
$765
3245. 64149
ROYAL SOCIETY OF TROPICAL MEDICINE AND HYGIENE. Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Volume 65. 1971.
Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Control of Schistosomiasis Mansoni in a Small North East Brazilian Community; Factors Regulatin Ovarian Cycle in Tetse Flies; Measles Vaccination: Studies in methods and Cost Reduction in Developing Countries etc. 846pp..
Click here to order
$72
3246. 64147
ROYAL SOCIETY OF TROPICAL MEDICINE AND HYGIENE. Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Volumes 47-50. 1953-1956.
Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Hardcovers. Four volumes. Some light sunning to spines of first 3 vols, vol. 50 has a touch of foxing to spine, prev. owner's name stamped to front endpapers, o/wise good condition. No dj's. Includes papers on Habit, Habitat and Hyperfilariation in the epidemiology of filariasis in Western Samoa; The Serum Protein Pattern of African Infants in Uganda; Eradication of tick-borne relapsing fever in the Somaliland Protectorate by a Tick Destruction Programme; The Epidemiology of onchocerciasis in Northern Nigeria; An Epidemic of Virus Disease in Southern Province, Tanganyika Territory in 1952-53: Clinical Features, General Description and Epidemiology; Researches in Western Samoa etc..
Click here to order
$247
3247. 58996
ROYDSON, Christine & WHITE, Howard D. eds. Expert Systems in Reference Services.
The Haworth Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). 238pp. ISBN 0866568395..
Click here to order
$27
3248. 61579
ROZEN, P. & De DOMBAL, F.T. eds. Frontiers of Gastrointestinal Research. Volume 7: Computer Aid in Gastroenterology.
Karger, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 196pp. ISBN 3805537700..
Click here to order
$45
3249. 56156
RUBALCABA-BERMEJO, Luis. Business Services in European Industry: Growth, Employment and Competitiveness.
European Commission, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 496pp. ISBN 92-828-6697-1..
Click here to order
$67
3250. 67221
RUBIN, Don & SOLORZANO, Carlos eds. The World Encyclopedia of Contemporary Theatre. Volume 2: The Americas.
Routledge, 2001 (1996). Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos. 627pp. ISBN 0415227453..
Click here to order
$54
3251. 61953
RUBIN, Ida ed. Problems of the 19th and 20th Centuries: Studies in Western Art. Volume 4.
Princeton University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, o/wise good in dj. Includes sections on: Frank LLoyd Wright and Architecture around 1900; The Reaction Against Impressionisim in the 1880's: Its Nature and Causes; & Aesthetic and Historical Aspects of the Presentation of Damaged Pictures. 211pp + xlviii pages of B/W illus..
Click here to order
$23
3252. 47691
RUBINSTEIN, Arthur. My Many Years.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Hardcover. B/W plates. Ex-library, otherwise good.. 626pp..
Click here to order
$20
3253. 65188
RUBINSTEIN, Murray, and GOLDMAN, Richard. The Israeli Air Force Story.
Arms and Armour Press, 1979. Hardcover. Slight wear to DJ, otherwise good condition. 223pp. ISBN 0853684626..
Click here to order
$21
3254. 47956
RUBINSTEIN, W.D. & Hilary L. Menders of the Mind.
A History of The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists. Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Traces the College's development & evolution, & examines the role of key leaders in the College's history. B/W photos. 274pp..
Click here to order
$24
3255. 72069
RUDD, Shirley. Time Manage Your Reading.
Gower, 1989. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 173pp. ISBN 0566027623..
Click here to order
$27
3256. 64296
RUDDLE, Kenneth, MORGAN, William B. & PFAFFLIN, James R. eds. The Coastal Zone: Man's Response to Change.
Harwood Academic Publishers, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Man's Response to Coastal Changes in France; Man and the Changing Coastline of Denmark; Men, Water and Mudflats of Guyana; Man's Response to Changes in the Australian Coastal Zone etc. 555pp. ISBN 3718604825..
Click here to order
$135
3257. 58378
RUDOLPH, Frederick ed. Essays on Education in the Early Republic.
Harvard University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes the writings of Benjamin Rush, Noah Webster, Samuel Knox, Samuel Harrison Smith etc. 389pp..
Click here to order
$20
3258. 70599
RUDY, Bernardo & SEEBURG, Peter eds. Molecular and Functional Diversity of Ion Channels and Receptors.
The New York Academy of Sciences, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. part of the Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences series, Volume 868. 774pp. ISBN 1573311774..
Click here to order
$49
3259. 60668
RUMSEY, Francis. Digital Audio Operations.
Focal Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, (cancelled ABC reference library to front endpaper only), several corners lightly bumped, a little rubbing to top corner of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 244pp. ISBN 0240513118..
Click here to order
$57
3260. 65749
RUNCORN, S.K., CREER, K.M., and JACOBS, J.A. (eds.). The Earth's Core: Its Structure, Evolution and Magnetic Field.
Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting held on 27 and 28 January 1982. The Royal Society, 1982. Hardcover. Quarto. Ex-library, bumps to corners of cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. Includes papers on The Earth's Core and the Phase Diagram of Iron; Historical Observations of the Geomagnetic Field; Archaeomagnetic Investigations of Geomagnetic Secular Variations; Gauss-Matuyama Polarity Transition; On the Role of Rotation in the Generation of Magnetic Fields by Fluid Motions etc. 289pp. ISBN 0854031928. .
Click here to order
$99
3261. 64632
RUPP, Rev. H.M.R. The Orchids of New South Wales.
Government Printer of New South Wales, 1969 (1943). Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. With a supplement by D. J. McGillivray. 176pp..
Click here to order
$24
3262. 65019
RUPPEN, Walter. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kantons Wallis. Band II: Das Untergoms - Die Ehemalige Grosspfarrei Ernen.
Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1979. Hardcover. Small 4to. In German. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Several col. photos. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front cover. No dj. Condition very good. 478pp. ISBN 3764310804..
Click here to order
$29
3263. 67997
RUSH, David, STEIN, Zena & SUSSER, Mervyn. Diet in Pregnancy: A Randomized Controlled Trial of Nutritional Supplements.
Alan R. Liss, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 200pp. ISBN 0845110373..
Click here to order
$81
3264. 67708
RUSSELL, A.D. & FULLER, R. eds. Cold Tolerant Microbes in Spoilage and the Environment.
Academic Press, 1979. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dust jacket, bottom corners lightly bumped, name crossed out to front endpaper, o/wise condition good. Part of the Society for Applied Bacteriology, Technical Series No. 13.169pp. ISBN 0126037507..
Click here to order
$29
3265. 70101
RUSSELL, Colin A. with COLEY, Noel G. & ROBERTS, Gerrylynn K. Chemists by Profession: The Origins and Rise of the Royal Institute of Chemistry.
The Open University Press with The Royal Institute of Chemistry, 1977. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, one corner bumped, otherwise good condition. 342pp. ISBN 033500041X..
Click here to order
$21
3266. 67391
RUSSELL, Eric. Woollahra: A History in Pictures.
John Ferguson, 1980. Hardcover. Col. illus. B/W photos & illus. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 158pp. ISBN 0909134235..
Click here to order
$15
3267. 65878
RUSSELL, Louise B. Technology in Hospitals: Medical Advances and Their Diffusion.
The Brookings Institution, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 180pp. ISBN 0815776306..
Click here to order
$19
3268. 69941
RUSSO, V.E.A., BRODY, S., COVE, D. & OTTOLENGHI, S. Development: The Molecular Genetic Approach.
Springer-Verlag, 1992. Hardcover. 4to. Top corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 605pp. ISBN 3540547304 or US ISBN 0387547304..
Click here to order
$40
3269. 57607
RYAN, Chris. The One That Got Away.
Century, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Col. photos. 241pp. ISBN 0-7126-7616-3..
Click here to order
$15
3270. 69721
RYAN, Terence J. & CHERRY, George W. eds. Vascular Birthmarks: Pathogenesis and Management.
Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and inside rear cover, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 203pp. ISBN 0192616285..
Click here to order
$90
3271. 70923
RYDING, S.-O & RAST, W. eds. The Control of Eutrophication of Lakes and Reservoirs.
UNESCO / Parthenon Publishing Group, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the Man and the Biosphere Series Volume 1. 314pp. ISBN 1850702578 or US ISBN 0929858131..
Click here to order
$40
3272. 71161
RYE, Barbara L. & HOPPER, Stephen D. A Guide to the Gazetted Rare Flora of Western Australia.
Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Western Australia, 1981. Paperback. 4to. A touch of sunning to front cover, slight wear to spine, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. Colour photos. Report No. 42. 211pp..
Click here to order
$63
3273. 61689
RZESZEWSKI, Ted ed. Television Video Transmission Measurements.
IEEE Press, 1983. 4to Hardcover. Ex-library, covers covered in contact, corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 389pp. ISBN 0879421681..
Click here to order
$23
3274. 61321
SACHS, William S. & HOOGENBOOM, Ari. The Enterprising Colonials: Society on the Eve of the Revolution.
Argonaut, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 236pp..
Click here to order
$15
3275. 57654
SACK, John. Company C: The Real War in Iraq.
William Morrow & Co., 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 241pp. ISBN 0688112811..
Click here to order
$20
3276. 47573
SACKVILLE-West, Vita. Daughter of France.
The Life of Anne Marie Louise d'Orleans duchesse de Montpensier 1627 - 1693 La Grande Maemoiselle. Michael Joseph, 1959. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Slight sunning & a few small tears to spine of price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. Includes a fold-out chart. 384pp..
Click here to order
$23
3277. 62546
SADAVA, S.W. ed. Drug Use and Psychological Theory.
The Haworth Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 126pp. ISBN 0866566783..
Click here to order
$37
3278. 69058
SAENGER, Ernst, FREEDMAN, Luba et al. Jahrbuch der Kunsthistorischen Sammlungen in Wien. Band 84 (Neue Folge Band XLVIII) 1988.
Verlag Anton Schroll & Co., 1990. Hardcover. Folio. B/W & some colour photos. In German, with one essay in English. Contains papers on Das Lobgedicht auf Konig Robert von Anjou: Ein Beitrag zur Kunst- und Geistesgeschichte des Trecento; Correggio's Io as Reflective of Cinquecento Aesthetic Norms; Der Kaiserliche Schatz bei der Kapuzinergruft und seine Inventare: Die Stiftung der Kaiserin Anna etc. Condition very good. No dust jacket. cxxvii, 155pp. .
Click here to order
$135
3279. 63029
SAFAR, M.E. & FOUAD-TARAZI, F. eds. The Heart in Hypertension: A Tribute to Robert Tarazi (1925-1986).
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the Developments in Cardiovascular Medicine series, volume 98. 436pp. ISBN 0792301978..
Click here to order
$270
3280. 52753
SAGAN, Scott D. Moving Targets.
Nuclear Strategy and National Security. Princeton University Press, 1989. Paperback. 237pp..
Click here to order
$20
3281. 63378
SAGER, Clifford J. Marriage Contracts and Couple Therapy: Hidden Forces in Intimate Relationships.
Brunner/Mazel, 1976. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 335pp. ISBN 0876301308..
Click here to order
$18
3282. 70853
SAIDKASIMOV, Saidmoukhtar. IRISKULOV, A., IGNATENKO, V. et al eds. Amir Temur and World History.
The Printing House of Polygraphic Concern, Sharq, Tashkent, 1996. Hardcover. 4to. A little rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Colour photos. No dust jacket. 258pp. .
Click here to order
$67
3283. 55150
SALATHE, Andre. Geschichte des Fusilierbataillons 75.
Huber, 1991. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos & illus. In German. Scarce. 280pp. ISBN 3-7193-1064-7..
Click here to order
$99
3284. 66011
SALINGER, Margaretta. Great Paintings of Children.
Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited, Harry N. Abrams, no date. Hardcover. Folio. Some wear to ends of spine, several small stains to covers, otherwise good. Includes 16 colour prints. 5pp. + prints. .
Click here to order
$19
3285. 57172
SALM, Luke. Brother Scubilion Rousseau, FSC: Apostle of Freedom and Reconcilitation, 1797-1867.
Christian Brothers Publications, 1986. Paperback. B/W illus. Good condition. 143pp..
Click here to order
$37
3286. 57173
SALM, Luke. Brother Arnold Reche, FSC: Apostolic Ascetic.
Christian Brothers Publications, 1986. Paperback. B/W illus. Good condition. 122pp..
Click here to order
$67
3287. 57171
SALM, Luke. Brother Benilde Romancon, FSC: The Teacher Saint.
Christian Brothers Publications, 1987. Paperback. B/W photos. A touch of sunning to edges of covers, o/wise good. 160pp..
Click here to order
$62
3288. 54860
SALOMONSON, Vincent V. Anisotropy in Reflected Solar Radiation.
Colorado State University, 1968. 4to Paperback. Atmospheric Science Paper No. 128. Good conditon. 143pp..
Click here to order
$60
3289. 42333
SALVATO, Maria S. ed. The Arenaviridae.
Plenum Press, 1993. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. Presents the most current molecular, organismal, & epidemiological research on the arenaviruses. Part I: Molecular Structure of the Arenaviruses. Part II: Immunopathology, Vaccines & Epidemiology. Part of The Viruses series. xxvi, 401pp..
Click here to order
$54
3290. 71003
SAMSEL, Jon & WIMBERLEY, Darryl. Writing for Interactive Media: The Complete Guide.
Allworth Press, 1998. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Very good condition. 305pp. ISBN 1581150059..
Click here to order
$19
3291. 48774
SAMUELSSON, Bengt, PAOLETTI, Rodolfo, & RAMWELL, Peter W. ed. Advances in Prostaglandin, Thromboxane, and Leukotriene Research.
Volume 12. Fifth International Prostaglandin Conference. Raven Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. This is the second volume of the landmark two-volume compendium based on the Conference. Examines the chemistry, biology, biosynthesis, & structure-activity relations of prostaglandins, thromboxanes, & leukotrienes, & explores their pharmacologic & biologic actions. Chapters discuss the effects of these compounds on the cardiovascular, respiratory, endocrine, nervous, gastrointestinal, & reproductive systems, & their involvement in inflammation, tissue injury, & tumor growth. xxxv, 533pp..
Click here to order
$51
3292. 69527
SANDELL, Linda J. & BOYD, Charles D. eds. Extracellular Matrix Genes.
Academic Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to front and rear endpages, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 270pp. ISBN 0126181551..
Click here to order
$90
3293. 48634
SANDERS, Alan & STEANE, J.B. Elizabeth Schwarzkopf. A Career on Record.
Duckworth, 1995. Hardcover. Fine in dj. B/W plates. Complete discography. Her own candid comments & reflections. 184pp..
Click here to order
$36
3294. 66391
SANDERS, Willy. Sprachkritikastereien und was der "Fachler" dazu sagt.
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1992. Hardcover. In German. Light scratch to back cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 177pp. .
Click here to order
$23
3295. 63168
SANDLER, Merton ed. Psychopharmacology of Anticonvulsants.
Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 163pp. ISBN 0192613413..
Click here to order
$69
3296. 67774
SANDLER, Richard H. & JONES, Thomas C. eds. Medical Care of Refugees.
Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 413pp. ISBN 019504181X..
Click here to order
$44
3297. 63253
SANLI, H. Ibrahim. Dolmus-Minibus System in Istanbul: A Case Study in Low-Cost Transportation.
Istanbul Teknik Universitesi, 1981. Paperback. Some wear to spine, top corners bumped, o/wise contents good. Fold-out maps. 253pp..
Click here to order
$72
3298. 55875
SARBIN, Theodore R. & MANCUSO, James C. Schizophrenia: Medical Diagnosis or Moral Verdict?
Pergamon Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the Pergamon General Psychology series, no. 90. 263pp. ISBN 0-08-024613-3..
Click here to order
$24
3299. 63808
SARDANASHVILY, G. & ZAKHAROV, O. Gauge Gravitation Theory.
World Scientific, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 122pp. ISBN 9810207999..
Click here to order
$43
3300. 71609
SARKISSIAN, Wendy & DOHERTY, Terry. Living in Public Housing: A Report on a Tenants' Evaluation of Medium-Density Public Housing in Surburban Sydney.
RAIA Education Division, 1987. Paperback. 4to. Previous owner's stamp to titlepage, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. 94pp. ISBN 0909724717..
Click here to order
$63
3301. 61135
SARMA, Ramaswamy H. Nucleic Acid: Geometry and Dynamics.
Pergamon Press, 1980. Paperback. Several light creases to covers, o/wise good condition. 424pp. ISBN 0080246303..
Click here to order
$25
3302. 68239
SARMA, Ramaswamy H. Nucleic Acid: Geometry and Dynamics.
Pergamon Press, 1980. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 424pp. ISBN 0080246303..
Click here to order
$25
3303. 63369
SASSON, Albert. Biotechnologies in Developing Countries: Present and Future. Volume 2 - International Co-operation.
UNESCO, 1998. Paperback. Some light scratches to back cover, o/wise good. 806pp. ISBN 923103460X..
Click here to order
$47
3304. 55861
SASSONE. Catalogo dei Francobolli degli Antichi Stati Italiani del Regno di Vittorio Emanuele II e del Regno D'Italia fina al 1900.
1. Volume: I Francobolli. Sassone Editrice, 1985. 44th Edition. Hardcover. A little wear and some sunning to spine, some light marks to covers, o/wise contents good. 369pp..
Click here to order
$47
3305. 58037
SATO, Y., POORTMANS, J., HASHIMOTO, I. & OSHIDA, Y. eds. Integration of Medical and Sports Sciences.
S. Karger AG, 1992. Hardcover. Light crease mark to bottom corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. Part of the Medical and Sport Science series, vol. 37. Includes papers ranging from molecular mechanisms to the biochemical effects of exercise on the prevention of metabloic disorders and coronary artery disease. Scarce. 446pp. ISBN 3805555792..
Click here to order
$112
3306. 55414
SAUER, Christopher, YETTON, Philip W., and Assoc. Steps to the Future: Fresh Thinking on the Management of IT-Based Oraganizational Transformation.
Jossey-Bass, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. 320pp. ISBN 0-7879-0358-2..
Click here to order
$31
3307. 60850
SAUER, Jonathan D. Plants and Man on the Seychelles Coast: A Study on Historical Biogeography.
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 132pp..
Click here to order
$15
3308. 69449
SAUNDERS, D.A., HOBBS, R.J. & EHRLICH, P.R. eds. Reconstruction of Fragmented Ecosystems: Global and Regional Perspectives ( Nature Conservation, Vol 3).
Surrey Beatty & Sons, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. Based "...on material presented at a workshop held in 1991 on the need for reconstruction of framented ecosystems, and the role of ecologists and conservation biologists in integrating their research and interpreting it in such a way that community groups can apply the results to carry out ecosystem reconstruction". Inscribed by one of the editors. Includes erratum slip and a booklet entitled "Repairing a Damaged World". 326pp. ISBN 0949324507..
Click here to order
$90
3309. 55012
SAUNDERS, David ed. A Manual of Architectural History Sources in Australia. Volume One: New South Wales. South Australia. Volume Two: Victoria. Western Australia.
Dept. of Architecture, University of Adelaide, 1981. 4to Paperback. 2 vols (of 3). Good condition. 534pp; 390pp..
Click here to order
$126
3310. 69450
SAUNDERS, Denis A., & HOBBS, Richard J. eds. The Role of Corridors ( Nature Conservation, Vol 2).
Surrey Beatty & Sons, 1991. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. The contents "...are arranged under four major headings: 1. inventory and assessment of corridors; 2. values of corridors; 3. movement of biota; and 4. management, establishment, maintenance and rehabilitation. Inscribed by both of the editors. 442pp. ISBN 0949324353..
Click here to order
$112
3311. 66184
SAVAGE, J.F. Tectonic Analysis of Lechada and Curavacas Synclines, Yuso Basin, Leon, NW Spain.
Paperback. Published separately from the Leidse Geologische Mededelingen. Paginated from 193 to 247. Three fold-out maps to rear end-pocket. B/W photos & illus. Several small marks to covers, several pages with light pencil underlining, prev. owner's name stamped to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$49
3312. 68464
SAVITSKY, Alice. The Invincible Empire.
The AEHESIA Services, 2003. 4to Paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 531pp. ISBN 0972009930..
Click here to order
$67
3313. 71468
SAWKINS, F.J. Metal Deposits in Relation to Plate Tectonics.
Springer-Verlag, 1984. Hardcover. A few small marks to covers, a little rubbing to corners and ends of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Minerals and Rocks series, no. 17. 325pp. ISBN 3540127526 or US ISBN 0387127526..
Click here to order
$112
3314. 52906
SAWYER, Roger. Slavery in the Twentieth Century.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Scarce. Out of print. A study of slavery as it exists in the twentieth century. xii, 274pp..
Click here to order
$81
3315. 68146
Saxena, Pramrod R. & FORSYTH, Ralph P. eds. Beta-adrenoceptor Blocking Agents: The Pharmacological Basis of Clinical Use.
North-Holland / American Elsevier, 1976. Hardcover. Light bumps to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 380pp. ISBN 0720406609 or US ISBN 0444112081..
Click here to order
$112
3316. 73116
SAYERS, George. Views of Camden and Surrounding Areas: Etchings and Drawings by George Sayers.
Self-published, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. B/W illus. 20pp. ISBN 0646280082..
Click here to order
$19
3317. 65917
SCABIA, Giuliano. Teatro nello Spa Zio degli Scontri.
Bulzoni, 1973. Paperback. Good condition, b/w plates. 527pp. In DJ..
Click here to order
$54
3318. 63731
SCHAFFER, Dr. Graham B. ed. Materials Forum: Volume 19, 1995. Fracture and Failure.
Institute of Metals and Materials Australasia, 1995. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 254pp. ISSN 0883-2900..
Click here to order
$47
3319. 61722
SCHANK, Roger C. Tell Me a Story: A New Look at Real and Artifical Memory.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Hardcover. Remainder mark to bottom edges, o/wise condition vg in dj. 253pp. ISBN 0684190494..
Click here to order
$15
3320. 52465
SCHAPPER, Henry P. Aboriginal Advancement to Integration.
Conditions and Plans for Western Australia. Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Fold-out map, no dj, o/wise good. 195pp. ISBN 070810696X..
Click here to order
$21
3321. 69406
SCHAR, Hans. Erlosungsvorstellungen und Ihre Psychologischen Aspekte
Rascher Verlag, 1950. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, several light marks to top edges, otherwise good condition. 702pp..
Click here to order
$25
3322. 64819
SCHEDVIN, C.B. Shaping Science and Industry: A History of Australia's Coucil for Scientific and Industrial Research, 1926-49.
Allen & Unwin, 1987. Small 4to hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos. 374pp. ISBN 0049090364..
Click here to order
$17
3323. 61944
SCHEDVIN, C.B. Shaping Science and Industry: A History of Australia's Coucil for Scientific and Industrial Research, 1926-49.
Allen & Unwin, 1987. Small 4to hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. 374pp. ISBN 0049090364..
Click here to order
$14
3324. 67643
SCHERER, Jacques. La Dramaturgie Classique En France.
Libraire Nizet, 1964. Paperback. Some wear to ends of spine, some light sunning to covers, a little pencilling, o/wise good. Some pages still unopened. 488pp..
Click here to order
$23
3325. 65827
SCHILD, Erich, OSWALD, Rainer, ROGIER, Dietmar, SCHWEIKERT, Hans, and SCHNAPAUFF, Volker. Schwachstellen: Schaden, Ursachen, Konstruktions - und Ausfuhrungsempfehlungen. Band IV.
Bauverlag GMBH, 1980. Hardcover. Quarto. Ex-library, light rubbing to edges of spine, corners lightly bumped, several small marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 153pp. ISBN 3762513767..
Click here to order
$44
3326. 58023
SCHILDKROUT, Mollie S., SHENKER, I. Ronald, & SONNENBLICK, Marsha. Human Figure Drawings in Adolescence.
Brunner/ Mazel, 1972. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, several stamps to feps and pocket to inside rear cover only library markings, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 152pp..
Click here to order
$20
3327. 64990
SCHIMINOVICH, Samuel ed. The Biology of DNA Tumor Viruses.
Plenum Press, 1976. Hardcover. Several ex-libris stamps, bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise good. No dj. 273pp. ISBN 0306322013..
Click here to order
$81
3328. 66174
SCHLEICHER, Robert. The Large-Scale Model Railroading Handbook.
Chilton Book Co, 1992. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. B/W & col. photos. 207pp. ISBN 0801982294..
Click here to order
$24
3329. 68101
SCHLOGL, R. Stofftransport durch Membranen.
Dr. Dietrich Steinkopf, 1964. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, a little rubbing to top of spine, o/wise good condition. In German. Part of the Fortschritte der physikalischen Chemie series, No. 9. 123pp..
Click here to order
$45
3330. 65087
SCHMID, Gunther (ed.). Labor Market Institutions in Europe.
A Socioeconomic Evaluation of Performance. M.E. Sharpe, 1994. Paperback. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 291pp. ISBN 1563244128..
Click here to order
$44
3331. 69050
SCHMIDT, Heinrich J. Alte Seidenstoffe. Ein Handbuch für Sammler und Liebhaber.
Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1958. Hardcover. In German. Fold-out maps. B/W photos & illus. Some colour plates. Good condition. No dust jacket. Bibliothek für Kunst- und Antiquitätenfreunde, Band X. Provides a comprehensive history of woven silk textiles through to the 18th century. 482pp..
Click here to order
$90
3332. 59804
SCHMIDT, Richard A. Motor Learning and Performance: From Principles to Practice.
Human Kinetics Books, 1991. Hardcover. Small 4to. No dj. Condition vg. B/W photos. 310pp. ISBN 087322308X..
Click here to order
$22
3333. 69223
SCHMITT, Bernd H. & BROWN, Laura. Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity.
The Free Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 206pp. ISBN 0743202600..
Click here to order
$19
3334. 68965
SCHMITT, Francis O. WORDEN, Frederic G., ADELMAN, George & DENNIS, Stephen G. eds. The Organization of the Cerebral Cortex: Proceedings of a Neurosciences Research Program Colloquium.
The MIT Press, 1981. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, some marks to front cover, some fraying to corners, o/wise contents good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 592pp. ISBN 026219189X..
Click here to order
$31
3335. 60692
SCHNEIDER, Arthur. Electronic Post-Production and Videotape Editing.
Focal Press, 1989. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 124pp. ISBN 0240517997..
Click here to order
$20
3336. 61701
SCHNEIDER, Stephen H. The Genesis Strategy: Climate and Global Survival.
Plenum Press, 1977 (1976). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 419pp. ISBN 0306309041..
Click here to order
$17
3337. 58211
SCHNELL, Hugo. Twentieth Century Church Architecture in Germany: Documentation - Presentation - Interpretation.
Verlag Schnell & Steiner, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos, illus., and plates. Col. plates. 164pp + plates. .
Click here to order
$20
3338. 69977
SCHNELL, Robert Wolfgang. Die Farce von den Riesenbrüsten. Erzählungen.
Luchterhand, 1969. Hardcover. Prev. owner's inscription to front endpaper, slight rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 261pp..
Click here to order
$36
3339. 66923
SCHODT, Frederik L. Inside the Robot Kingdom: Japan, Mechatronics, and the Coming Robotopia.
Kodansha International, 1988. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name to front end page, o/wise condition very good in dj. 256pp. ISBN 0870118544..
Click here to order
$19
3340. 55253
SCHOENEWOLF, Gerald. Sexual Animosity Between Men and Women.
Jason Aronson, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 249pp. ISBN 0-87668-933-0..
Click here to order
$20
3341. 69574
SCHOFIELD, N.J., RUPRECHT, J.K. & LOH, I.C. Impact of Agricultural Development on the Salinity of Surface Water Resources of South-West Australia.
Water Authority of Western AUstralia, Water Resources Directorate, 1988. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Fold-out map to rear slip-case. Report No. WS 27. 69pp. ISBN 0730917517..
Click here to order
$45
3342. 48355
SCHOLLERS, Peter ed. Real Wages in 19th and 20th Century Europe.
Historical and Comparative Perspectives. Berg, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines various problems related to the identification & evaluation of real wages, including whether non-monetary income should be incroporated, whether the family income should be considered, whether desegregated wages series are yo be preferred etc. 255pp..
Click here to order
$25
3343. 65021
SCHOPFER, Hermann. Les Monuments d'Art et d'Histoire du Canton de Fribourg. Tome IV: Le District du Lac (I).
Editions Wiese SA Bale, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. In French. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front cover. No dj. Top corner bumped, light fading to edges of front cover, several light scuff marks to rear cover, o/wise good condition. 467pp. ISBN 3909158226..
Click here to order
$31
3344. 66389
SCHOTTLE, Rudiger. LOSTA, Christin photos. Neondekorationen: 'Entwicklungen' aus Bauhaus, De Stijl und Matisse.
Fey Verlags, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. Corners lightly bumped, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W & mostly col. photos & illus. 143pp. ISBN 3883611042..
Click here to order
$44
3345. 70784
SCHREUDER, Deryck M. ed. The Humanities and a Creative Nation. Jubilee Essays.
Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1995. Paperback. Previous owner's plate to inside front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes papers by Peter Sculthorpe, John Burrows, Deryck Schreuder etc. 291pp. ISBN 090989731X..
Click here to order
$27
3346. 65887
SCHRODER, Heinrich, SCHRODER, Franz Rolf, HAUG, Walter, KOHLER, Erich, STANZEL, Franz K., BURGER, Heinz Otto. Germanisch - Romanische Monatsschrift. Neue Folge, Band XXIII, Heft 3, September 1973.
Carl Winter, 1973. Paperback. Sunning to spine and edges of cover, previou sowner's name to top right corner of front cover, otherwise good. Includes papers on Der allegorische Ort und dieFunktion der Allegorie in Spensers Faerie Queene; Shaws Saint Joan und die Historiker etc. 384pp. .
Click here to order
$29
3347. 72771
SCHULZ, Holger. Weissstorch im Aufwind? White Storks on the Up?
Michael Otto Stiftung fur Umweltschutz / NABU with Schweizerische Gesellschaft fur den Weissstorch, Altreu, 1999. Paperback. Small bump to top edge of front cover, otherwise good condition. Most papers in German, some in English. Numerous papers that describe the population status and ecology of the White Stork in 33 countries. 622pp. ISBN 3925815007..
Click here to order
$81
3348. 65741
SCHURER, Emil. Geschichte des Judischen Volkes im Zeitalter Jesu Christi. Dritter Band: Das Judentum in der Zerstreuung und Die Judische Literatur.
J.C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung, 1909. Hardcover. Marbled covers, leather to corners and spine. Rubbing to corner edges, external hinges and spine, previous owner's name to front end page, odd light pencilling, pages a little browned, some wear to top external hinges, otherwise good. No DJ. 719pp. Third Volume..
Click here to order
$54
3349. 58160
SCHWANTES, Dr G. HIGGINS, Vera trans. Flowering Stones and Mid-Day Flowers: A Book for Plant and Nature Lovers on the Mesembryanthemaceae.
Ernest Benn, 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to internal front hinge, bottom edges rubbed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. Col. plates. B/W plates. Scarce. 420pp..
Click here to order
$126
3350. 48834
SCHWARTZ, Brian B. & FONER, Simon ed. Superconductor Applications: SQUIDs and Machines.
Plenum Press, 1977. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Reviews both small- & large-scale applications of superconductivity. Part I is devoted primarily to superconducting quantum interfrence devices (SQUIDs), and Part II presents a comprehensive, updated review of large-scale applications of superconductivity. Part of the NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series, Series B: Physics, Volume 21. xxi, 737pp..
Click here to order
$57
3351. 65027
SCHWEIZER, Jurg. Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kantons Bern. Band I: Die Stadt Burgdorf.
Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1985. Hardcover. Small 4to. In German. Numerous B/W photos & illus. Several col. illus. Fold-out illus. Gilt to title and small embossed decoration to front cover. No dj. Some light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good condition. 522pp. ISBN 3764317124..
Click here to order
$29
3352. 57478
SCORZELLI, Lello. Lello Scorzelli Sculptures.
Silvana Editoriale D'Arte, 1965. Hardcover. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Light foxing to covers, some rubbing and scratches to back cover of dj, odd smallt ear to edge of dj (now protected), o/wise good..
Click here to order
$25
3353. 68353
SCOTT, John Paul ed. Critical Periods.
Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. B/W photos. Benchmark Papers in Animal Behavior, Vol. 12. 381pp. ISBN 0879331194..
Click here to order
$27
3354. 59351
SCOTT, R.E. Linear Circuits. Complete.
Addison-Wesley, 1964 (1960). Hardcover. Worn & torn dj, o/wise good. 928pp..
Click here to order
$20
3355. 68314
SCOTT-YOUNG, Margery. Family Bugles: 1854-1991.
Southwood Press, 1991. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). B/W photos. 109pp. ISBN 0958845522..
Click here to order
$63
3356. 63224
SEACHEKA, Alexandre. La Cite de la Reussite ou les Reflexions sur les Principaux defis Actuels.
Filipacchi, 1993. Paperback. In French. A touch of sunning to top edge of front cover, o/wise good. 281pp. ISBN 2850183563..
Click here to order
$25
3357. 65598
SEAL, D.J. The Mazda Book of Pal Receiver Servicing.
Foulsham Technical Books, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ, B/W and colour photos and illustrations. 276pp. ISBN 0572007906..
Click here to order
$17
3358. 66094
SEARING, Helen ed. In Search of Modern Architecture: A Tribute to Henry-Russell Hitchcock.
The Architectural History Foundation/ The MIT Press, 1982. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some rubbing to covers, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos & illus. 368pp. ISBN 0262192098..
Click here to order
$39
3359. 57902
SEEKINGS, David. How to Organize Effective Conferences and Meetings.
Kogan Page, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal stamps only, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 208pp. ISBN 0850383684..
Click here to order
$22
3360. 65925
SEGALEN, Victor. Chine ou Le Pouvoir dans l'Etendue.
Taranman, 1978. Paperback. Front end page removed, light marks to DJ, otherwise good, b/w plates. No. 321 of a limited edition. 131pp. ISBN 0906499003..
Click here to order
$59
3361. 66171
SEGI, Mitsuo, KURIHARA, Minoru & MATSUYAMA, Tsuneaki. Cancer Mortality for Selected Sites in 24 Countries. No. 5 (1964-1965).
Department of Public Health, Tokyo University School of Medicine, 1969. Limp boards. Oblong 4to. Good condition. No dj. 174pp..
Click here to order
$81
3362. 56577
SELAME, Elinor & Joe. The Company Image: Building Your Identity and Influence in the Marketplace.
John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Hardcover. Small 4to. Fep, title-page and fwd page clipped, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W photos. 230pp. ISBN 0-471-62424-1..
Click here to order
$25
3363. 62367
SELBY, George. Migraine and Its Variants.
ADIS Health Science Press, 1983. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 153pp. ISBN 0867920157..
Click here to order
$20
3364. 66173
SELBY, Rick. HO Railroad from Set to Scenery.
Kalmbach Books, 1999 (1995). Reprint. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. B/W & col. photos. 96pp. ISBN 0890242224..
Click here to order
$19
3365. 42300
SELECT COMMITTEE on PUBLIC LIBRARIES. Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries; Together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix.
Frank Cass & Co., 1968 (1849). Reprint. Hardcover. Folio. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Maps. Fold-out map. A report promoting the establishment in the United kingdom of public libraries. A fascinating historical document that examines the institution of public libraries in Continental Europe. Rare. 317pp..
Click here to order
$52
3366. 42431
SELING, Helmut ed. Keysers Kunst- und Antiquitatenbuch.
Keysersche, 1957. Hardcover. 2 vols. Some sunning to spines, some corners a little bumped, bottom of spine of vol. 1 slightly bumped, ex-libris stamps to feps, contents good. Col. frontis. Col. & B/W plates. B/W illus. In German. A comprehensive reference covering makers' marks & signatures, designs, techniques etc. From astrolabes to firearms to vases. 512pp; 415pp..
Click here to order
$52
3367. 48031
SELLERS, Michael with Sarah & Victoria Sellers. P.S. I Love You.
An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers. Dutton, 1982 (1981). 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Signed by author. B/W plates. A biography of Peter Sellers told by his children. 238pp..
Click here to order
$23
3368. 59776
SELLS, S.B. ed. Studies of the Effectiveness of Treatments for Drug Abuse. Volume I: Evaluation of Treatments.
Ballinger Publishing Co., 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 534pp. ISBN 00884100189..
Click here to order
$81
3369. 61024
SELMER, Knut S. The Survival of General Average.
Pitman, 1958. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 312pp..
Click here to order
$117
3370. 66411
SEMONCHE, Barbara P. ed. News Media Libraries: A Management Handbook.
Greenwood Press, 1993. Hardcover. Top of spine bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the Greenwood Library Management Collection. 656pp. ISBN 0313279462..
Click here to order
$112
3371. 69974
SEN. BORTHWICK, Meredith. Keshub Chunder Sen: A Search for Cultural Synthesis.
Minerva Associates, 1977. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 243pp. ISBN 0883869047..
Click here to order
$135
3372. 69981
SEN. BORTHWICK, Meredith. Keshub Chunder Sen: A Search for Cultural Synthesis.
Minerva Associates, 1977. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine and bottom corners, light marks to front cover, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 243pp. ISBN 0883869047..
Click here to order
$130
3373. 72388
SENDALL, Bernard. Independent Television in Britain. Volume 2: Expansion and Change, 1958-68.
Macmillan, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dust jacket sunned, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 429pp. ISBN 0333309421..
Click here to order
$28
3374. 47550
SERENY, Gitta. Albert Speer: His Battle With Truth.
Macmillan, 1995. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. An in-depth biography of Albert Speer, Hitler's architect before the Second World War & later one of the most powerful men in the Third Reich. 757pp..
Click here to order
$23
3375. 62156
SERJEANT, Graham R. Sickle Cell Disease.
Oxford University Press, 1988 (1985). Paperback. Reminder dot to bottom edges, o/wise good condition. 478pp. ISBN 0192617532..
Click here to order
$30
3376. 52159
SERNETT, Milton C. Abolition's Axe.
Beriah Green, Oneida Institute, and the Black Freedom Struggle. Syracuse University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. Examines the career of Beriah Green (1795 - 1874), theologian, educator, reformer, and one of New York's most important abolitionists. 199pp..
Click here to order
$20
3377. 69031
SETCHELL, Brian P. ed. Male Reproduction.
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co./ Scientific and Academic Editions, 1984. Hardcover. Small price sticker mark to front cover, a touch of rubbing to back cover, previous owner's name neatly penned to inside front cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. A collection of the most significant papers published in male reproductive biology up to 1970. 401pp. ISBN 0442282109..
Click here to order
$63
3378. 47676
SEWARD, Desmond. Eleanor of Aquitaine.
The Mother Queen. Book Club Assoc., 1978. Hardcover. B/W plates & illus. An in-depth biography of Eleanor of Aquitaine. Fine in dj. 264pp..
Click here to order
$18
3379. 65442
SEWELL, P.H. (ed.). Five Years' Work in Librarianship, 1951-1955.
The Library Association, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine lightly faded, small stain to top corner of front cover, several small marks to covers, 'dog ears' to a couple of pages, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 418pp. A collection of papers that reflects developments in library practice between 1951and 1955..
Click here to order
$23
3380. 61467
SEWELL, Winifred ed. Reader in Medical Librarianship.
NCR, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners bumped, o/wise good. No dj. Provides "...a broad view of the health sciences library system and give the graduate or undergraduate library science student an excellent introduction to the field. It includes over 40 carefully selected readings by library specialists in medicine as well as distinguished experts from other disciplines". 382pp. ISBN 0910972273..
Click here to order
$55
3381. 47654
SHAKESPEARE. DOMINIK, Mark. Shakespeare-Middleton Collaborations.
Alioth Press, 1988. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. A study in the authorship of A Yorkshire Tragedy & The Puritan, that show that both plays contain significant authorial contributions by Shakespeare. 173pp..
Click here to order
$17
3382. 55424
SHAMI, A. Said El and MERRETT, T.G. ed. Allergy and Molecular Biology.
Pergamon Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Advances in the Biosciences series, Vol. 74. 432pp. ISBN 0-08-036883-2..
Click here to order
$81
3383. 68024
SHAPLEY, Harlow ed. Source Book In Astronomy: 1900-1950. [ Sourcebook].
Harvard University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 423pp..
Click here to order
$19
3384. 65192
SHARP, Harold S. Footnotes to World History: A Bibliographic Source Book.
The Scarecrow Press, c.1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 734pp. ISBN 0810811855. A companion book to the 1977 publication of the same name..
Click here to order
$44
3385. 52713
SHARPE, John I. Geology and Sulfide Deposits of the Matagami Area.
Abitibi-East County. Quebec Department of Natural Resources, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. In slip-case. B/W illus. Fold-out maps in rear pocket. Geological Report No. 137. 122pp..
Click here to order
$57
3386. 61716
SHAW, A.G.L. & BRUNS, G.R. The Australian Coal Industry.
Melbourne University Press, 1947. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good in dj. 197pp..
Click here to order
$20
3387. 66507
SHAW, D.M. Interpretation Geochimique des Elements en Traces dans les Roches Cristallines.
Masson & Cie., 1964. Paperback. A little rubbing to front cover, slight wear to spine, o/wise good condition. In French. 237pp..
Click here to order
$81
3388. 70470
SHAW, Mildred L.G. ed. On Becoming a Personal Scientist: Inter Active Computer Elicitation of Personal Models of the World.
Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, several small marks to front cover, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 322pp. ISBN 0126392803..
Click here to order
$31
3389. 70469
SHAW, Mildred L.G. ed. Recent Advances in Personal Construct Technology.
Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to covers, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 232pp. ISBN 0126392609..
Click here to order
$90
3390. 61148
SHEINGOLD, Daniel H. ed. Analog-Digital Conversion Handbook.
Prentice-Hall, 1986. Hardcover. Small 4to. No dj. Ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. Third edition. xliii, 672pp..
Click here to order
$81
3391. 71774
SHELDON, J.S. The Big School Room at Sydney Grammar School with an Account of the Decline & Fall of Sydney College.
Sydney Grammar School Press, 1997. Hardcover. Presentation copy. Very good condition with a touch of foxing to front cover of dust jacket. 158pp. ISBN 0646305077..
Click here to order
$31
3392. 64993
SHEN, Hsieh Wen ed. Environmental Impact on Rivers (River Mechanics III).
Self-published, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes paeprs on Regime Problems of Rivers Formed in Sediment; Natural Mixing Processes in Rivers; Mechanics of Heat Transfer in Nonstratified Open-Channel Flows; Heated Surface Discharges into Flowing Ambient Streams and Lakes; Fish Behavior Related to Thermal Pollution; Dispersion of Contaminants Attached to Sediment Bed Load etc. .
Click here to order
$81
3393. 68642
SHEPHERD, K.R. & SQUIRE, R.O. eds. Establishment of Coniferous Plantations. A Report of a Workshop Meeting, Mount Gambier, South Australia.
Woods and Froest Dept. of South Australia / Reseach Working Group 5, Plantation Silviculture, 1982. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 121pp. ISBN 0867842385..
Click here to order
$45
3394. 71033
SHEPHERD, Michael. Conceptual Issues in Psychological Medicine: Collected Papers of Michael Shepherd.
Tavistock / Routledge, 1990. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 335pp. ISBN 0415037271..
Click here to order
$22
3395. 47826
SHEPPARD, Trish. Australian Adventurers.
Angus & Robertson, 1984. Hardcover. Folio. Fine in fine dj. B/W & col. photos. Includes Ron & Valerie Taylor, Nancy Wake, Lincoln Hall etc. 225pp..
Click here to order
$23
3396. 54151
SHEPPARD. WINOWSKA, Maria. HEPBURNE-SCOTT, Patrick trans. Pioneer of Unity: The Life of Caroline Sheppard, First English Little Sister of the Poor.
Burns & Oates, 1969. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. A touch of foxing to covers, o/wise good in dj. 285pp..
Click here to order
$33
3397. 65786
SHERMA, Joseph & ZWEIG, Gunter. Analytical Methods for Pesticides and Plant Growth Regulators. Volume VI: Gas Chromatographic Analysis.
Academic Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 765pp. .
Click here to order
$67
3398. 64603
SHERMA, Joseph & ZWEIG, Gunter eds. Analytical Methods for Pesticides and Plant Growth Regulators. Volume VII: Thin-Layer and Liquid Chromatography and Analyses of Pesticides of International Importance.
Academic Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 729pp. ISBN 0127843078..
Click here to order
$81
3399. 60848
SHERMA, Joseph & ZWEIG, Gunter with contributions by BEVENUE, Arthur. Paper Chromatography and Electrophoresis. Volume II: Paper Chromatography.
Academic Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to one corner, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 614pp. .
Click here to order
$81
3400. 60849
SHERMA, Joseph & ZWEIG, Gunter with contributions by BEVENUE, Arthur. Paper Chromatography and Electrophoresis. Volume II: Paper Chromatography.
Academic Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to several corners, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 614pp. .
Click here to order
$56
3401. 68278
SHERMAN, Michael I. ed. Concepts in Mammalian Embryogenesis.
The MIT Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to upper corners, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 404pp. ISBN 026219158X..
Click here to order
$40
3402. 60792
SHINODA, Kozo, NAKAGAWA, Toshio, TAMAMUSHI, Bun-Ichi & ISEMURA, Toshizo. Colloidal Surfactants: Some Physicochemical Properties.
Academic Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencil underlinings, a little rubbing to ends of spine, small mark to front cover, o/wise good. No dj. 310pp..
Click here to order
$81
3403. 69671
SHIRAISHI, Kazuyuki ed. Evolution of the Namaqua, Natal and Maud Metamorphic Belts: Japan - South Africa Joint Research.
National Institute of Polar Research, 2001. Paperback. Col. photos. Very good condition. Special Issue No. 55. 178pp. ISSN 0386-0744..
Click here to order
$54
3404. 66850
SHIRER, William L. Berliner Tagebuch: Das Ende, 1944-45.
Kiepenheuer, 1994 (1947). Hardcover. Very good condition, in DJ. 459pp. ISBN 3378005599. In German..
Click here to order
$63
3405. 70989
SHOEMARK, Pete. Kawasaki Z 200 and KL 250 Owners Workshop Manual.
Haynes, 1979. Paperback. 4to. Rear cover marked otherwise good condition. B/W illustrations & photos. Models covered: 198cc Z 200 ( KZ 200, US model) & 246cc KL 250, 1977. 144pp. ISBN 0856964387..
Click here to order
$67
3406. 48030
SHUGAR, Dana R. Separatism and Women's Community.
University of Nebraska Press, 1995. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Reviews debates in separatists theory, historical narratives by members of separatist collectives, & utopian novels that envision how collectives might be formed. 216pp..
Click here to order
$25
3407. 68518
SHUGART, Herman H., LEEMANS, Rik & BONAN, Gordon B. eds. A Systems Analysis of the Global Boreal Forest.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, prev. owner's address label to front and rear endpaper, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 565pp. ISBN 0521405467..
Click here to order
$99
3408. 65792
SHULMAN, S. Tissue Specificity and Autoimmunity: Molecular Biology, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 16.
Chapman & Hall / Springer-Verlag, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library,light rubbing to spine and edges of cover, spot to left edge of front cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. ISBN 0412128101 / 3540065636 / 0387065636..
Click here to order
$29
3409. 67622
SHUMAKER, David ed. Seven Language Dictionary.
Avenel Books, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Covers French, German, Hebrew, Italian, Portuguese, Russian and Spanish. Contains over 115,000 basic terms with meanings illustrated by sentences, plus glossaries of proper and geographical names. 828pp. ISBN 0517262967..
Click here to order
$21
3410. 42337
SIDEMAN, Samuel & BEYAR, Rafael ed. Interactive Phenomena in the Cardiac System.
Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology. Volume 346. Plenum Press, 1993. Hardcover. Slight bump to top of spine & to lower front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. Brings together diversified expertise in the various fields of science, engineering & medicine, to relate the numerous interactive parameters & disciplines involved in the performance of the heart. Consists of papers from the 8th Henry Goldberg Workshop. 427pp..
Click here to order
$57
3411. 68213
SIEGAL, Barry S. & GILLESPIE, Alan R. eds. Remote Sensing in Geology.
John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, covers rubbed, several corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. B/W photos. Col. plates. 702pp. ISBN 0471790524..
Click here to order
$67
3412. 66417
SIEGBAHN. HULTHEN, E., TANDBERG, J., ATTERLING, H., MILEIKOWSKY, C. et al. Manne Siegbahn: 1886-1951.
Uppsala, Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri, 1951. Hardcover. A little sunning to spine, some light marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Fold-out illus. Includes papers on Design of Acceleration Chamber and Dees for the 225-cm cyclotron at the Nobel Institute for Physics, Stockholm; Determination of multipole orders from internal pair formation; Some nuclear disintegrations and the nuclear shell theory; the motion of electrons in the field of a homogeneously winded toroid; Historical notes on the discovery of hafnium etc. 845pp..
Click here to order
$126
3413. 67843
SIEGEL, Frank L. et al. Calcium-Building Proteins: Structure and Function.
Elsevier / North-Holland, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to cleand and bright text). No dust jacket. 511pp. ISBN 044400565X..
Click here to order
$90
3414. 60634
SIEGEN, BERNARD H. Other People's Property.
Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp to title-page and inside rear cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 147pp. ISBN 0669001872..
Click here to order
$23
3415. 68838
SIESJO, B.K. & SORENSEN, S.C. eds. Ion Homeostasis of the Brain. The Regulation of Hydrogen and Potassium Ion Concentrations in Cerebral Intra- and Extracellular Fluids. Proceedings of the Alfred Benzon Symposium III. Copenhagen & Lund, 20-23 May 1970.
Munksgaard, 1971. Hardcover. Wear and tears to dust jacket, ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. 479pp. ISBN 8716002806..
Click here to order
$99
3416. 65914
SIEWING, Rolf. Lehrbuch der Verleichenden Entwicklungsgeschichte der Tiere.
Verlag Paul Parey, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. B/W illus. 531pp. .
Click here to order
$63
3417. 59954
SIH, G.C. & ZORSKI, H. eds. Defects and Fracture: Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Defects and Fracture, held at Tuczno, Poland, October 13-17, 1980.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Includes headings of crack initiation at surface and grain boundary, fatigue crack propagation, ductile fracture, deformation & fracture etc. 276pp. ISBN 9024725895..
Click here to order
$108
3418. 68262
SILVER, Ann. The Biology of Cholinesterases.
North-Holland / American Elsevier, 1974. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, several corners lightly bumped, prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Part of the Frontiers of Biology series, vol. 36. 596pp. ISBN 0720471400 OR US ISBN 0444106529..
Click here to order
$72
3419. 56581
SILVERSTEIN, Martin Elliot, CHANG, I-Lok & MACON, Nathaniel trans. Acupuncture and Moxibustion: A Handbook for the Barefoot Doctors of China.
Schocken Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 118pp. .
Click here to order
$27
3420. 72751
SILVESTER, Richard. Coastal Engineering, II: Sedimentation, Estuaries, Tides, Effluents, and Modelling.
Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top of spine, a little wear to ends of spine, some light marks to covers, otherwise contents good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the Developments in Geotechnical Engineering Series, Volume 4B. 338pp. ISBN 044441102X..
Click here to order
$76
3421. 59496
SILVESTER, Victor. Modern Ballroom Dancing.
Herbert Jenkins, 42nd edition. Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover. Some marks to covers, somefoxing to edges, o/wise good. No dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 208pp..
Click here to order
$15
3422. 65912
SIMKIN, C.G.F. Economics at Large: An Advanced Textbook on Macro-Economics.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to inner front cover, some sunning to DJ spine, small tear to dj, otherwise good (no markings to text). 211pp. .
Click here to order
$39
3423. 69589
SIMMONS, I.G. Rural Recreation In The Industrial World.
Edward Arnold, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. B/W photos. 310pp. ISBN 0713157798..
Click here to order
$19
3424. 63142
SIMON, Albert & THOMPSON, William B. eds. Advances in Plasma Physics. Volumes 1 to 4.
Interscience Publishers, 1968-1971. Hardcovers. 4 vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 340pp; 211pp; 249pp; 348pp..
Click here to order
$81
3425. 67107
SIMON, P.A., HECKMAN, G. & SHEA, M.A. eds. Solar-Terrestrial Predictions: Proceedings of a Workshop at Meudon, France June 18-22, 1984.
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and Air Force Geophysics Laboratory, 1986. Hardcover. 4to. A touch of foxing to inside covers and edges, o/wise good condition. Includes sections on Long-, medium-, and short-term forecasting, geomagnetic activity and aurora forecasting, ionospheric prediction etc. 632pp..
Click here to order
$99
3426. 67094
SIMONS, Geoff. Are Computers Alive?: Evolution and New Life Forms.
Harvester, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, light wear to DJ, o/wise good (no markings to text). 212pp. ISBN 0710805012..
Click here to order
$19
3427. 63179
SIMONSON, R.W. ed. Non-Agricultural Applications of Soil Surveys.
Elsevier, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Developments in Soil Science series, no. 4. 178pp. ISBN 0444411992..
Click here to order
$81
3428. 64982
SIMOPOULOS, A.P. ed. Nutrition and Fitness: Evolutionary Aspects, Children's Health, Programs and Policies. 3rd International Conference on Nutrition and Fitness, Athens, May 24-27, 1996
Karger, 1997. Hardcover. Some rubbing to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics series, vol. 81. 172pp. ISBN 380556452X..
Click here to order
$90
3429. 63231
SIMPSON, Charles & HODGSON, Barry. Building a House: Framing Practices.
Macmillan Education Australia, 1995. 4to Paperback. B/W illus. Light bump to top corners, o/wise good. 259pp. ISBN 0732929148..
Click here to order
$54
3430. 69452
SIMPSON, Christopher J. Ecology of Scleractinian Corals in the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia.
Environmental Protection Authority, 1988. Paperback. 4to. Part of title texta's to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Technical series, No. 23. Col. photos. Provides "...the first detailed account of tropical coral reef ecology in Western Australia and provides information on selected aspects of the growth, metabolism and reproduction of corals in the Dampier Archipelago". 238pp..
Click here to order
$85
3431. 69453
SIMPSON, Christopher J. Ecology of Scleractinian Corals in the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia.
Environmental Protection Authority, 1988. Paperback. 4to. Part of title texta'd to spine, prev. owner's name and a few spots to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Part of the Technical series, No. 23. Col. photos. Provides "...the first detailed account of tropical coral reef ecology in Western Australia and provides information on selected aspects of the growth, metabolism and reproduction of corals in the Dampier Archipelago". 238pp..
Click here to order
$81
3432. 48728
SIMPSON, John with ADKIN, Mark. The Quiet Operator.
Special Forces Signaller Extraordinary. Leo Cooper, 1993. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. B/W plates. The story of Major L.R.D. Willmott, who served in the SAS. 168pp..
Click here to order
$33
3433. 70227
SIMPSON, Robert H. & RIEHL, Herbert. The Hurricane and Its Impact.
Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 398pp. ISBN 0807106887..
Click here to order
$36
3434. 73041
SIMPSON, Sheila. Medical Pathfinders: A History of 2/1 Australian General Hospital, 1939-1945.
Sydney, 2/1 Australian General Hospital Association, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Signed by author. 99pp. ISBN 064600784X..
Click here to order
$27
3435. 54679
SIMS, George. Who is Cato?
Macmillan, 1981. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 169pp..
Click here to order
$22
3436. 66954
SIMS, Jacqueline (comp.). Women, Health and Environment: An Anthology.
World Health Organization, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 162pp. .
Click here to order
$67
3437. 67762
SIMS, R.W. ed. Animal Identification. Volume 1: Marine and Brackish Water.
British Museum (Natural History), 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 111pp. ISBN 0471277657..
Click here to order
$29
3438. 67841
SINGER, Philip C. Trace Metals and Metal-Organic Interactions in Natural Waters.
Ann Arbor Science, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 380pp. ISBN 0250400146..
Click here to order
$29
3439. 67696
SINGER, Richard B. & LEVINSON, Louis eds. Medical Risks: Patterns of Mortality and Survival.
Lexington Books, 1977 (1976). Reprint. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, crease to spine, some light scratches to covers, bottom edge of rear cover bumped, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. ISBN 0669982285..
Click here to order
$99
3440. 69138
SINGER, S. Fred ed. The Changing Global Environment.
D. Reidel, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, several light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Includes papers on Man's Role in the Major Sedimentary Cycle; Interactions Between Oceans and Terrestrial Ecosystems; Climatic Effects of Atmospheric Pollution etc. 423pp. ISBN 902770385X..
Click here to order
$36
3441. 64259
SINGER, S. Fred ed. The Changing Global Environment.
D. Reidel, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Man's Role in the Major Sedimentary Cycle; Interactions Between Oceans and Terrestrial Ecosystems; Climatic Effects of Atmospheric Pollution etc. 423pp. ISBN 902770385X..
Click here to order
$44
3442. 68144
SINGER, Thomas P. & ONDARZA, Raul N. eds. Mechanisms of Oxidizing Enzymes.
Elsevier / North-Holland, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Developments in Biochemistry series, Volume 1. 313pp. ISBN 0444002650..
Click here to order
$85
3443. 68847
SINGER, Thomas P. ed. Biological Oxidations.
Interscience Publishers, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 722pp..
Click here to order
$22
3444. 52116
SINGH, Chandrika. Communist and Socialist Movements in India.
A Critical Account. Mittal Publications, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Provides an examination of "...the origin and growth of the Indian communist and socialist movement, and a critical account of aims, objectives and activities of the communist & socialist leaders of the country, in the light of existing political culture and behaviour of the people". 231pp..
Click here to order
$27
3445. 69421
SINGH, Vijay P. ed. Rainfall-Runoff Relationship Proceedings of the International Symposium on Rainfall-Runoff Modeling, 18-21 May 1981, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, Mississippi, USA.
D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Includes sections on Linear Systems Modeling, Nonlinear Systems Modeling, Hydraulic Modeling, Subsurface Runoff Modeling, Source Areas for Runoff Generation, Flood Routing etc. 582pp. ISBN 0918334454..
Click here to order
$117
3446. 69420
SINGH, Vijay P. ed. Application of Frequency and Risk in Water Resources: Proceedings of the International Symposium on Flood Frequency and Risk Analyses, 14-17 May 1986, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, USA.
D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Includes sections on Flood Characteristics, Design Flood, Errors and Outliers, Flood Damage Assessment, Federal PRactice of Frequency and Risk Analyses etc. 502pp. ISBN 902772573X..
Click here to order
$99
3447. 69418
SINGH, Vijay P. ed. Flood Hydrology: Proceedings of the International Symposium on Flood Frequency and Risk Analyses, 14-17 May 1986, Louisiana State University, Baton.
D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Includes sections on Hydrology of Floods, Deterministic Streamflow Simulation, Stochastic Streamflow Simulation, Coastal and Urban Flooding, Flood Control Programs etc. 429pp. ISBN 9027725741..
Click here to order
$90
3448. 61306
SINGLETARY, Otis A. The Mexican War.
The University of Chicago Press, 1971 (1960). Sixth impression. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 181pp. ISBN 0226760596..
Click here to order
$17
3449. 56604
SINGLETON, Grant R., HINDS, Lyn A., LEIRS, Herwig & ZHANG, Zhibin eds. Ecologically-Based Management of Rodent Pests.
Australian Center for International Agricultural Research, 1999. Hardcover. 4to. No dj. Slight bump to bottom edge of front cover, o/wise condition vg. 494pp. ISBN 1863202625..
Click here to order
$99
3450. 62373
SINGLETON, Grant R., HINDS, Lyn A., LEIRS, Herwig & ZHANG, Zhibin eds. Ecologically-Based Management of Rodent Pests.
Australian Center for International Agricultural Research, 1999. Hardcover. 4to. No dj. Condition vg. 494pp. ISBN 1863202625..
Click here to order
$103
3451. 47904
SINGLETON, John. True Confessions.
Aussie Advertising: The Real Inside Guts. Cassell, 1979. Hardcover. B/W photos & illus. An autobiography & insight into Australia's advertising guru & the Australian industry. Good condition in dj. 159pp..
Click here to order
$24
3452. 58205
SINGLETON, Vernon L. & ESAU, Paul. Phenolic Substances in Grapes and Wines, and Their Significance.
Academic Press, 1969. Hardcover. Exlib., o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the Advances in Food Research series, Supplement I. 282pp..
Click here to order
$40
3453. 67290
SINGLETON, W.T., EASTERBY, R.S. & WHITFIELD, D.C. eds. Proceedings of the Conference on the Human Operator in Complex Systems.
Taylor & Francis, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and broght text) in dj. 198pp. .
Click here to order
$19
3454. 67216
SIPEK, Borek. Borek Sipek: The Nearness of Far - Architecture and Design.
Steltman Editions, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. Col. photos. In Czech & English. 192pp..
Click here to order
$49
3455. 65464
SIRINGO, Chas. A. A Texas Cow Boy or, Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony. Taken from Real Life.
Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1980 (1885). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Col. frontis. B/W illus. A personal account of a true American cowboy covering trail driving, maverick branding, working horses etc. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Good condition. Handsome. 316pp..
Click here to order
$24
3456. 48458
SIRINGO, Chas. A. A Texas Cow Boy or, Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony. Taken from Real Life.
Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1980 (1885). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Col. frontis. B/W illus. A personal account of a true American cowboy covering trail driving, maverick branding, working horses etc. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Condition vg. Handsome. 316pp..
Click here to order
$23
3457. 54727
SITWELL, Sacheverell. For Want of The Golden City.
Thames and Hudson, 1973. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to RH edges, o/wise good condition in dj. A self-portrait of the author. 464pp..
Click here to order
$23
3458. 63595
SJOSTRAND, Fritiof S. Electron Microscopy Of Cells And Tissues. Volume 1: Instrumentation and Techniques.
Academic Press, 1970 (1967). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 462pp..
Click here to order
$36
3459. 59041
SKEMP, John Rowland. My Birds.
C.L. Richmond & Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Col. frontis. B/W plates & illus. Some light foxing to dj, spine sunned, o/wise good. 95pp..
Click here to order
$20
3460. 67727
SKINNER, F.A. & HUGO, W.B. eds. Inhibition and Inactivation of Vegetative Microbes.
Academic Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light bumps to edges, small light scratch to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Part of the Society for Applied Bacteriology Symposium series, No. 5. 378pp. ISBN 0126480656..
Click here to order
$99
3461. 68131
SKRYABIN, K.I., SHIKHOBALOVA, N.P., SCHULZ, R.S., POPOVA, T.I., BOEV, S.N. & DELYAMURE, S.L. Key to Parasitic Nematodes. Volume III: Strongylata.
Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-lib, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. B/W illus. 890pp..
Click here to order
$90
3462. 62101
SLAIS, Jaroslav. The Morphology and Pathogenicity of the Bladder Worms: Cysticercus Cellulosae and Cysticercus Bovis.
Dr. W. Junk N.V./ Academia, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, A touch of sunning to spine and top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. B/W & col. plates. 144pp..
Click here to order
$34
3463. 63255
SLATER, E.C., KANIUGA, Z., WOJTCZAK, L. eds. Biochemistry of Mitochondria. Colloquium Held [...] of the Third Meeting of the Federation of European Biochemical Societies [...].
Academic Press, 1969 (1967). Reprint. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 122pp..
Click here to order
$26
3464. 67735
SLATER, J.H., WHITEENBURY, R. & WIMPENNY, J.W.T. eds. Microbes in Their Natural Environments.
Cambridge University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, name crossed out to front endpaper, o/wise condition very good. Part of the Society for Applied Bacteriology, Symposium Series No. 34. 497pp. ISBN 0521250633..
Click here to order
$54
3465. 69199
SLATER, Peter. A Field Guide to Australian Birds. Volume One: Non-Passerines.
Rigby, 1979 (1972). Reprint. Hardcover. Col. plates. B/W illus. Small mark to front endpaper and bled through to titlepage, a little rubbing to bottom edges, otherwise good in dust jacket. .
Click here to order
$14
3466. 52144
SLATTA, Richard W. Cowboys of the Americas.
Yale University Press, 1990. Small 4to Paperback. B/W & col. photos & illus. A comprehensive and in-depth examination of the history & life of the cowboy. 306pp..
Click here to order
$22
3467. 67548
SLESIN, Suzanne, CLIFF, Stafford & ROZENSZTROCH, Daniel. The International Book of Lofts.
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1986. Hardcover. 4to. Col. photos, B/W photos & illus. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 248pp. ISBN 051756016X..
Click here to order
$24
3468. 47899
SMART, Henry T. Thomas Cook's Early Ministry.
With Incidents and Suggestions Concerning Christian Work. Charles H. Kelly, 1892. Hardcover. Gilt to embossed blue covers. Frontis. & feps foxed. Owners' signatures to feps. Advice for the Methodist preacher. 246pp. .
Click here to order
$24
3469. 65089
SMIL, Vaclav. China's Energy: Achievements, Problems, Prospects.
Praeger, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 246pp. ISBN 0275230500..
Click here to order
$72
3470. 54761
SMITH, B. Webster. Sixty Centuries of Copper.
Hutchinson, 1965. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos. 96pp..
Click here to order
$15
3471. 55142
SMITH, Bernard Babington & SHARP, Alan. Manager and Team Development: Ideas and Prin