Subject List from The Book Firm


Prices in Australian Dollars
1. 63816
ACKLEY, B.D. & MILES, C. Austin Music eds. RODEHEAVER, Homer ed. Modern Quartets for Men.
The Rodeheaver-Hall-Mack Co., 1938. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 160pp..
Click here to order
$26
2. 67027
ADAMS, Bryan. Bryan Adams.
Badman, 1995. Paperback. Square folio. As new condition. B/W and colour plates. 108pp. ISBN 1895565839. Celebration of Bryan Adams. Photography by Andrew Caitlin..
Click here to order
$24
3. 51681
ADLER, Bill. Fred Astaire.
A Wonderful Life. Carroll & Graf, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. Explores the life & work of the great artist & entertainer. 191pp..
Click here to order
$22
4. 62771
ADORNO, T.W. Versuch Uber Wagner.
Suhrkamp Verlag, 1952. (1-3 Tausend). Hardcover. Some light marks to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 204pp..
Click here to order
$42
5. 48623
ALDRICH, Putnam. Rhythm in Seventeenth Century Italian Monody.
With an Anthology of Songs & Dances. Dent, 1966. Hardcover. 4to. Good in dj. Music exs. A scholarly study aimed at the performer & historian. 188pp..
Click here to order
$57
6. 60187
ALKAN. SMITH, Ronald. Alkan. Volume One: The Enigma.
Kahn & Averill, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to spine of dj, o/wsie good (no markings to text). 120pp. ISBN 0900707399..
Click here to order
$22
7. 69433
ALLEN. SMITH, David & NEAL, Peters. Peter Allen.
I Still Call Australia Home. Souvenir Press, 1983. 4to PB. B/W & col. photos. Good. The first biography on the famous entertainer Peter Allen, from his beginnings in a small town in Australia, to being discovered by Judy Garland, marrying Liza Minelli, divorcing Liza Minelli, his hits etc. Scarce. 160pp. ISBN 0949480002..
Click here to order
$27
8. 47548
AMRAM, David. Vibrations.
The Adventures and Musical Times of David Amram. Macmillan, 1968. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Small chip to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. The memoir of the renowned jazz & classical french horn player & composer. 469pp..
Click here to order
$23
9. 67213
ANDERSON, Doug. Jazz and Show Choir Handbook II.
Hinshaw Music, 1993. 4to Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, slight rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Does not include the soundstation CD. 338pp. ISBN 0937276146..
Click here to order
$81
10. 57806
ANTHONY, James R. French Baroque Music: From Beaujoyeulx to Rameau.
B.T. Batsford, 1974 (1973). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. B/W plates. 429pp. ISBN 0713407557..
Click here to order
$22
11. 51819
ANTIQUARIAN BALLAD OPERA SHEET MUSIC. CLARI. NOVELLO, Vincent. Cantando Un Di, A Madrigalian Duett, for Two Treble Voices Composed by Clari, with an Accompaniment for the Piano Forte, newly arranged and inscribed to his Daughters Cecilia and Clara, by Vincent Novello.
Jos. Alfred Novello, 67 Frith Strt. Soho Sque. c.1829 - 1834. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top of title-page, title-page disbound, o/wise good condition. 5pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$48
12. 51825
ANTIQUARIAN BALLAD OPERA SHEET MUSIC. GABUSSI. La Preghiera del Mattino, Terzettino, Per Tre Voci Bianche, Che puo essere cantato in Coro con effetto.
Addison & Hodson, 210 Regent Street, opposite Conduit St & 47 King Street. c.1844 - 1848. Engraved Music. Plate no. L384. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, title-page partly disbound, o/wise good condition. 11pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$43
13. 51824
ANTIQUARIAN BALLAD OPERA SHEET MUSIC. SHIELD, William. The Pilgrims, Trio Sung with Great Applause by Miss Stephens, Mr Sinclair & Mr Duruset, at the Theatre Royal, Covent Garden, in the new Musical Afterpiece Yours or Mine, Written by the late James Tobin, Esqr. Composed by Wm. Shield, Musician in Ordinary to his Majesty. No. 8.
Clemnti & Co., 26 Cheapside. c.1823 - 1830. Engraved Music. Plate no. 288. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, partly disbound, o/wise good condition. 4pp..
Click here to order
$37
14. 51818
ANTIQUARIAN BALLAD OPERA SHEET MUSIC. TULLY, J.H. Hark the Merry Chimes Resounding, Trio Sung by Miss C. Lucette, Mr Manvers & Miss Huddart, in the Ballad Opera William and Susan, or All In the Downs, Written by T.H. Reynoldson.
Leader & Cock, 63 New Bond Street, corner of Brook Street, c.1843 - 1862. Engraved Music. Plate no. 2927. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top of title-page, o/wise good condition. 5pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$37
15. 51823
ANTIQUARIAN BALLAD OPERA SHEET MUSIC. VIANESI, A. Una Notte a Venezia, Duettino, per Soprano e Contralto, Poesia di M.M. Marcello, Posto in Musica e rispettosamente dedicato a Miss Graham e Miss Helen Graham.
C. Lonsdale, 26 Old Bond Street. c.1850s. Engraved Music. Plate no. 1994. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top of title-page, partly disbound, o/wise good condition. 9pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$37
16. 57399
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. ANON. & LOVER, Samuel. No. 25 Pop Goes the Weasel and The Low-Backed Car. [from] The Musical Bouquet Piano Forte Duets, Containing a Selection of the Most Admired Operatic Melodies, Marches, Fantasias, Overtures, Rondos, Quadrilles, Waltzes, Mazurkas, Polkas, Galops &c., &c. Easily and Carefully Arranged. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, The Musical Bouquet Office, 192 High Holborn, J. Allen, 20 Warwick Lane, Pasternoster Row. c.1880s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some foxing & browning, small tear and a little loss to lower LH corner of title-page, o/wise good. Paginated from 18 to 21..
Click here to order
$37
17. 57396
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. BELLINI. Select Airs from Bellini's Admired Opera La Sonnambula, Arranged for Two Performers on the Piano Forte, under the Immediate Direction of the Author. Book 1. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, T. Boosey & Co., 28 Holles Street, Oxford Street. c.1848. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. Embossed shop stamp to top LH corner of title-page, dated 1848. 35pp..
Click here to order
$157
18. 57406
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. BURGMULLER, Fredic. Le Juif Errant. Grand Valse Brillante Pour Le Piano a 4 Mains. A Mademoiselle Louise Taglioni. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
Mayence, chez les fils de B. Schott. c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Illustrated title-page of a dancer (presumably Taglioni) who is dressed as a fairy. Light stains and slight discolouration to top edges (not affecting music), with light stain to upper RH edges (also not affecting music). 15pp..
Click here to order
$97
19. 57404
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. D'ALBERT, Chas. Charlestown Quadrilles as Duets. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, Chappell & Co., 49 & 50 New Bond Street. c.1870s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little wear to bottom of title-page, light stains and slight discolouration to top edges (not affecting music). 11pp..
Click here to order
$54
20. 57398
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. D'ALBERT, Chas. The Rustic Polka as a Duet. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, Chappell, 50 New Bond Street. c.1870s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Shop stamp to lower edge of title-page, date of August 8th inked to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 9pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$43
21. 57394
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. DIABELLI, A. Overture to Herold's Admired Opera Zampa, or La Fiancee de Marbre for Two Performers on the Piano Forte. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, Joseph Williams, 123 Cheapside. c.1845-57. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some foxing, light stain and slight discolouration to top edges (not affecting music). 17pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$61
22. 57403
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. FARMER, Henry arr. No. 8 Pestal [from] Les Deux Amateures, 12 Popular Airs Arranged as Duetts for Two Performers on the Piano Forte. Op. 38. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, J. Williams, 123 Cheapside, Corner of Wood St., c.1845-57. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing to tile-page, small tear to RH edges, several light stains to edges (not affecting music), pencilled and inked prev. owner's details to title-page. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
23. 57402
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. Bohemian Air, as a Duet. No. 22 of The Young Pupil, A Selection of Favorite Melodies Arranged as Easy Duets, for the Piano Forte. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, Chappell & Co, 50 New Bond Street.[and] 13 George Street, Hanover Square. c.1870s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Neat tape repair to lower half of LH edge of title-page & last page, tear across fourth page (affecting music) and to bottom edge of fourth page. 5pp..
Click here to order
$37
24. 57401
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. Home Sweet Home, as a Duet. No. 17 of The Young Pupil, A Selection of Favorite Melodies Arranged as Easy Duets, for the Piano Forte. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, Chappell & Co, 50 New Bond Street.[and] 13 George Street, Hanover Square. c.1850-60s. Engraved Music. Plate no. 9741. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 5pp..
Click here to order
$37
25. 57400
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. Annie Laurie as a Duet, No. 12 of The Young Pupil, A Selection of Favorite Melodies Arranged as Easy Duets, for the Piano Forte. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, Chappell & Co, 50 New Bond Street.[and] 13 George Street, Hanover Square. c.1850-60ss. Engraved Music. Plate no. 9736. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 5pp..
Click here to order
$37
26. 57395
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. SCHUBERT, Camille. No. 2 La Poste Quadrille, Pour le Piano Forte. Op. 39. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, T. Holloway, 5 Hanaway Street, Oxford Street. c.1821-46. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. Prev. owner's inscription to top RH edge of title-page, dated 1846. 11pp..
Click here to order
$54
27. 57397
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. STONE, J.T. No. 7 Abbotsford Polka [from] Twelve Popular Airs for Two Performers on the Piano Forte. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
London, Joseph Williams, 123 Cheapside, c.1845-57. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing, pencilling to one page, & neat tape repair to part of RH edge of title-page. 5pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$37
28. 57405
ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. VERDI. CRAMER, Henri arr. Ernani [from] Potpourris sur des motifs d'Operas favoris pour le Piano. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC]
Mayence, chez les fils de B. Schott. c.1860s? Engraved Music. Plate no. 9424. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Illustrated title-page with a lyre and the names of famous composers on scrolls wrapped round the edges of the instrument. Light stains and slight discolouration to top edges (not affecting music), with some pages having light stain to RH edge (also not affecting music). 17pp..
Click here to order
$71
29. 57423
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. ANON. LIND, Jenny. DONIZETTI. Polka on Airs from La Fille Du Regiment.
London, The Musical Bouquet Office, c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Half-page cover illus. of Lind as Maria from the opera. Light browning to sheet, small mark to RH edge of first page. 4pp..
Click here to order
$157
30. 57436
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BALFE. COOTE, Charles arr. Quadrilles from Balfe's New Opera The Bondman for the Piano Forte.
London, Chappell & Co., 50 New Bond Street. c.1860s. Engraved Music. Plate no. 7490. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing, prev. owner's details inked to top RH corner of title-page, title-page almost disbound, o/wise good. 5pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$54
31. 57604
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BARKER, Geo. CRAVEN, J.T. arr. No. 3, The Lime Blossoms [from] Six Songs Without Words, Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Robert Cocks & Co., New Burlington Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 11,570. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A touch of foxing to title-page, prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
32. 57605
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BARKER, Geo. CRAVEN, J.T. arr. No. 5, Why Do Summer Roses Fade? [from] Six Songs Without Words, Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Robert Cocks & Co., New Burlington Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 11,572. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
33. 57603
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BELLINI. FARMER, Henry arr. No. 6, Sonnambula [from] Elegant Extracts from Modern Operas, Arranged as Rondines for the Piano Forte.
London, Joseph Williams, 123 Cheapside. c.1845-57. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some foxing, neat tape repairs to RH edges, small tear to LH edge of first page and top edge of last page, disbound. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
34. 57427
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BELLINI. HUNTEN, Francois. The Favorite Druids' March In Bellini's Opera of Norma, Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Chappell & Co., 50 New Bond Street. c.1870s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 7pp..
Click here to order
$43
35. 57442
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BONOLDI, Fr. Felice Donzella, Terzettino.
London, C. Lonsdale, 26 Old Bond Street. c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of title-page, small tear to RH edges, o/wise good. 5pp..
Click here to order
$41
36. 57441
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. CIMAROSA. Oh Dolce e Caro Istante, The favorite Trio, In the Opera of Gli Orazzi Curiazzi.
London, Cramer, Beale & Co., 201 Regent Street & 67 Conduit Street. c.1844-61. Engraved Music. Plate no. 4371. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of title-page, "tenor" neatly inked under the name of the character Curiazio on the first stave, o/wise good. 5pp..
Click here to order
$48
37. 57585
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. CLARKE, John. Selections from the Beauties of Purcell, Adapted & arranged with an Accompaniment for the Piano Forte. [Duet for Two Sopranos, Two Daughters of This Aged Stream Are We].
London, R. Mills (late Birchall) No. 140 New Bond Street. c.1834-68. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 3pp + title-page. (Paginated from 43 to 45)..
Click here to order
$48
38. 57508
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. CRAMER, Henri. Cramer's Souvenir du Rhin. Revised Edition.
London, Addison & Hollier, 210 Regent Street & 47 King Street. c.1844-48. Engraved Music. Plate no. 2927. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 7pp..
Click here to order
$43
39. 57598
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. D'ALBERT, Charles. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. D'Albert's Margarita Waltz, No. 10 of La Mode, A Selection of popular Melodies, Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Chappell, 50 New Bond Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 8805. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A touch of foxing to and part of date inked to top RH corner of title-page, neat tape reinforcing to LH edge of title-page and to almost half of the back cover. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
40. 57510
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. DONIZETTI. Regnava Nel Silenzio, Aria in the Opera Lucia di Lammermoor.
London, Boosey & Sons, 28 Holles Street. c.1830s-54. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Part of the La Scala series of celebrated Italian songs from modern operas, no. 9. Good condition. 8pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$48
41. 57602
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. DONIZETTI. FARMER, Henry arr. No. 4, Robert Le Diable [from] Elegant Extracts from Modern Operas, Arranged as Rondines for the Piano Forte.
London, Joseph Williams, 123 Cheapside. c.1845-57. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
42. 57509
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. DONIZETTI, G. Spirto Gentil, (Ange Si Pur) Romanza, Sung by Sigr. Gardoni, in La Favorita, as performed at Her Majesty's Theatre.
London, R. Addison & Co., 210 Regent Street, opposite Conduit Street, & 47 King Street. c.1848-51. Engraved Music. Plate no. 7542. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some neat tape repairs to edges, and some foxing. 4pp..
Click here to order
$37
43. 57586
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. HARTUNG, Hans. Les Fleurs du Printemps. 5th Set of Quadrilles for the Piano Forte, Dedicated to Miss Clara Hudleston.
London, Wessel & Co., No. 229 Regent St. Corner of Hanover St. c.1846-56. Engraved music. Plate no. W & Co. 5934. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. 5pp + title-page. .
Click here to order
$43
44. 57594
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. HAYDN. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. With Verdure Clad, No. 2 of Sabbath Strains, A Selection of Favorite Sacred Melodies Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Chappell & Co, 49 & 50 New Bond Street. c.1860-70s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
45. 57424
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. JULLIEN. The Camelia Polka [from] Jullien's Celebrated Polkas, No. 10. Composed and Dedicated to Miss Mary Birch.
London, Jullien & Co., the Royal Musical Conservatory, 214 Regent Street & 45 King Street. c.1860s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name & details to top RH corner of title-page, shop stamp to bottom edge of title-page, Jullien's stamp to bottom Rh corner of title-page, o/wise good condition. 9pp + title-page. .
Click here to order
$48
46. 57435
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. JULLIEN, Louis Antione. Hermilie, or The Bridal Waltz, Composed and Dedicated to Madame H. Terre. [from] Jullien's Celebrated Calses a Deux Tems 2nd Set. 4th Edition.
London, Jullien & Co., the Royal Musical Conservatory, 214 Regent Street & 45 King Street. c.1850s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Jullien's stamp to bottom RH corner of title-page, prev. owner's inscription to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good condition. 11pp + title-page. .
Click here to order
$48
47. 51822
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. LACHNER, Franz. Three Songs for Three Sopranos, with Piano Forte Accompaniment, (forming No's 4, 5, 6 of Wessel & Co's Series of Vocal Trios). No. 4 Spring (Young Love Amid the Roses - Im Rosenbusche). Inscribed to Miss Rainforth, Miss Steele and Miss Birch.
Wessel & Co. No. 229 Regent Street, Corner of Hanover Street. c.1846 - 1856. Engraved Music. Plate no. 1388. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top of title-page, publisher's embossed stamp to top RH corner, o/wise good condition. 9pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$37
48. 57589
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAWRIE, Alexr. Alicien Walzer, fur das Piano Forte, Componirt und dem Fraulein Alicia Ormsby Hazelwood.
Edinburgh, Wood & Co., 12 Waterloo Place. c.1830-54. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Dedication in ink to LH edge of title-page, title-page disbound, o/wise good. 9pp + title-page. .
Click here to order
$61
49. 57429
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. LEDUC, A. No. 5 Le Diamant [from] L'Egrin Musicale, pour Piano. Op. 149.
London, Chappell & Co., 49 & 50 New Bond Street. c.1860s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some neat tape repairs to edges (including to a tear to lower part of title-page, approx. 8cm), a few small tears to edges. 5pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$43
50. 57462
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. LINDHAL, Albert. La Plainte des Ondes, Nocturne, for the Piano Forte, Composed and Dedicated to F. Buck, Esqre.
London, Chappell & Co., 50 New Bond Street. c.1860s? Engraved music. Plate no. 8992. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing & browning, o/wise good. 7pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$48
51. 57584
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MARRAS, Giacinto. Cara di Notte Tacita, Serenata, A Due Voci, Composta e (con permissione) Dedicata a Lady Mary e Lord Clarence Paget.
London, Addison & Hodson, 210 Regent Street & 47 King Street. c.1844-48. Engraved music. Plate no. 3685. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 7pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$48
52. 57582
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MARRAS, Giacinto. Ou Sont Nos Amoureuses? Serenade a Quatre Voix de Femmes, Composed Expresly for the Twelfth Series of the Apres Midis Musicales.
London, Robert W. Ollivier, 19 Old Bond Street, Piccadilly. c.1860s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Dedicated to The Marquis de Rosanbo. Marras' signature in ink to bottom RH corner of title-page. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, partly disbound, o/wise good. 10pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$97
53. 57580
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MARRAS, Giacinto. Bell'Angioletta, Melodia a 4 Voci, Eseguita la 1a. volta alla 12ma. Riunione dello, "Apres Midis".
London, Robert W. Ollivier, 19 Old Bond Street, Piccadilly W. c.1860s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Dedicated to The Marchioness of Bristol. Marras' signature in ink to bottom RH corner of title-page. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 11pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$97
54. 57583
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MARRAS, Giacinto. Pur Nel Sonno, Terzetto, per Mezzo Soprano, Tenore e Basso (O Contralto), Poesia di Metastasio.
London, Robert W. Ollivier, 19 Old Bond Street, Piccadilly. W. c.1851-70. Engraved music. Plate no. L&C 990. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Marras' signed initials in ink to bottom RH corner of title-page. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 16pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$126
55. 57434
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MILSOM, Charles Junr. The Beaufort Polka, Composed & Respectfully Dedicated (by Permission) to The Lady Blanche Somerset.
Bath, Milson & Sons, 2 Argyle St.; London, Addison & Hodson, 210 Regent st. [etc.]. c.1844-48. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Striking coat of arms (presumably of Beaufort) partially in gilt to title-page. Some browning to sheet, several light discoloured marks to LH side of title-page, prev. owner's details inked to top RH corner of title-page. 4pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$112
56. 57425
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MONTGOMERY, W.H. The Christy Minstrels' Waltzes, Danced at the Nobility's Balls, Arranged on Their Popular Melodies.
London, The Musical Bouquet Office, 192 High Holborn, J. Allen, 20 Warwick Lane, Pasternoster Row. c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Composer's stamp to bottom RH corner of title-page, a little foxing, o/wise good condition. 6pp. .
Click here to order
$43
57. 57596
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MOORE. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. The Irish Air Known as Has Sorrow Thy Young Days Shaded, No. 6 of Favorite Airs Selected from Moore's Melodies, Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Chappell & Co, 49 & 50 New Bond Street. c.1860-70s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A touch of foxing, neat tape repair to RH edges, part of prev. owner's name inked to top RH corner of title-page. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
58. 57597
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MOORE. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. The Irish Air Known as The Harp That Once Through Tara's Halls, No. 9 of Favorite Airs Selected from Moore's Melodies, Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Chappell & Co, 49 & 50 New Bond Street. c.1860-70s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Neat tape repair to top LH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
59. 57446
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. OESTEN, T. May Flower, Composed for the Piano Forte.
London, Robert Cocks & Co., New Burlington Street. c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Foxing, partly disbound, slight loss and prev. owner's inked inscription to top RH corner of title-page, light stain to RH edge, not affecting music. 7pp..
Click here to order
$37
60. 57587
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. PAXTON, Isabella. The Gartshore Quadrilles, Composed for the Piano Forte, and Dedicated by Permission to Mrs Murray.
Edinburgh, Wood & Co., 12 Waterloo Place & London, Cramer, Beale & Co., 201 Regent Street & 67 Conduit Street. c.1844-54. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Dedication in ink to LH edge of title-page, o/wise good. 5pp + title-page. .
Click here to order
$37
61. 57430
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. PFANNENMULLER, Carl. Quadrilles for Mama's Own Darling Pets.
London, Joseph Williams, 123 Cheapside, c.1845-57. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Small tear to bottom edges of two pages, partial date to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 5pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$43
62. 57437
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. PLEYEL, Ignace. A Favorite Sonata, for the Piano Forte, With an Accompaniment for the Flute, Composed & Dedicated (by Permission) to Her Majesty, The Queen of Great Britain. [ Numbers 1 to 6].
London, J. Bells, 408 Oxford Street and G. Balls, 151 Chesnut Strt. Philadelphia. c.1809-33. Engraved Music. Plate no. 1-6. All six sonatas bound into worn hardcovers: some marks to covers, edges and corners worn, fraying and several small chips to spine, prev. owner's stamp five times to front cover, internal rear hinge cracked, o/wise still solidly bound. As for contents: prev. owner's stamp to top edge of each title-page, odd stain to edges (not affecting music) and occasional browned pages. An early edition. 101pp..
Click here to order
$540
63. 57466
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. PROCTER, Adelaide. HULLAH, John arr. Starry Crowns of Heaven, by Adelaide Procter, Set to Music for Two Soprano Voices.
London, T. Addison, Hollier & Lucas, 210 Regent Street. c. 1850s. Engraved Music. Plate no. A.H.L. 5551. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of first page, o/wise good. 7pp..
Click here to order
$43
64. 57600
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. L'Amo, Ah! L'Amo!, or E Serbata a Questo Acciaro, No. 20 of Il Fanciullino, A Selection of Favorite Airs, Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Chappell, 50 New Bond Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 7627. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing, o/wise good. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
65. 57599
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. Angiol di Pace, No. 18 of Il Fanciullino, A Selection of Favorite Airs, Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Chappell, 50 New Bond Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 7538. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good cond. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
66. 57601
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. Va Pensiero, No. 23 of Il Fanciullino, A Selection of Favorite Airs, Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Chappell, 50 New Bond Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 7715. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
67. 57464
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. ROSSINI. In si barbara, In the Opera of Semiramide [from] The Library of Contralto Songs, Edited by Frank Romer.
London, Campbell, Ransford & Co., 53 New Bond Street. c.1850s/60s. Engraved Music. Plate no. 247. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of first page, pages a little browned, o/wise good. 7pp..
Click here to order
$54
68. 57438
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. ROSSINI. Io Rendo al Vostro Amor, Terzettino, nell'Opera Guglielmo Tell.
London, Leader & Cock, 63 New Bond Street. c.1843-62. Engraved Music. Plate no. L&C 2078. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 8pp..
Click here to order
$48
69. 57465
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. ROSSINI. Non piu mesta, Aria, In the Opera of La Cenerentola.
London, T. Holloway, No. 5 Hanway Street, Oxford Street. c.1821-59. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of first page, pages a little browned, some tape repairs (including across the middle of final page), odd small tear, some pencilled notes. 6pp..
Click here to order
$37
70. 57419
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. SCHUBERT, Adolphe. The Real American Polka, Including the Favourite Ethiopian Melodies, Lucy Neal, The Boatmen's Dance, Going Ober de Mountain, Old Dan Tucker, Ole Joe, Buffalo Gals, and the Celebrated Railroad Overture, as Performed by Jullien's Band, Arranged for the Piano Forte.
London, Leoni Lee and Coxhead, 48 Albemarle Street. c.1845-53. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 7pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$61
71. 57590
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. STRAUSS. No. 8 Sperl Polka [from] The Royal Polkas, for the Piano Forte, as Performed by Her Majesty's Private Band, and at all the Courts in Europe.
London, R. Cocks & Co., 6 New Burlington Street. c.1860s. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Dedication in ink to LH edge of title-page, o/wise good. 3pp..
Click here to order
$37
72. 57426
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. TALEXY, Adrien. Corilla. Polka Mazurka Pour Piano.
London, Schott & Co., 89 St. James Street. c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Cover illus. of a beautiful woman reclining on a chair. Inside spine of title-page & first page reinforced, some foxing, last page disbound. 5pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$48
73. 57440
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. VERDI. Tace il vento, e queta l'onda, Barcarola, for Three Voices in the Opera of I Due Foscari.
London, Cramer, Beale & Co., 201 Regent Street & 67 Conduit Street. c.1844-61. Engraved Music. Plate no. 3652. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 5pp..
Click here to order
$48
74. 51816
ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. VOSS, Charles. The Tear, (Song by Holzel) Composed for the Piano Forte. Op. 150 No. 4.
Robert Cocks & Co., New Burlington Street, c.1850s. Engraved Music. Plate no. 10764. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, some browning to music, a few neat tape repairs, o/wise good condition. 5pp + title-page..
Click here to order
$37
75. 73071
ARBAN, Jean Baptiste. FITZ-GERLAD, John ed. RUCH, Ernest trans. Cornet Method [ Arban ].
Boosey & Hawkes Paperback. 4to. Some wear to covers including a touch of insect damage, previous owner's name penned to top corner of front cover, shop stamp to lower RH corner of front cover, some wear to top of spine, otherwise contents good. 257pp..
Click here to order
$27
76. 57754
ARMSTRONG. JONES, Max & CHILTON, John. Louis: The Louis Armstrong Story, 1900-1971.
Little, Brown & Co., 1971. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover. B/W photos. 256pp..
Click here to order
$21
77. 51917
ARNOLD, Denis & OLLESON, Edward ed. Music & Letters.
A Quarterly Publication. Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 59, No. 1, January 1978. Includes articles on Two 18th-century Racinian Operas - A.C. Keys, Dvorak's Musical Directorship in New York: A Postscript - John Clapham, Creative Developments of the Mai de l'isolement in Berlioz - Susan Ironfield etc. Paginated from 1 to 120. Some wear to spine, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$21
78. 51914
ARNOLD, Denis & OLLESON, Edward ed. Music & Letters.
A Quarterly Publication. Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 57, No. 3, July 1976. Includes articles on Joan Albert Ban and Mersenne's Musical Competition of 1640 - D.P. Walker, Giovanni Antonio Rigatti & the Development of Venetian Church Music in the 1640s - Jerome Roche, The Shakespeare that Berlioz Saw - John Elliott Jr. etc. Paginated from 239 to 358. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$21
79. 51920
ARNOLD, Denis & OLLESON, Edward ed. Music & Letters.
A Quarterly Publication. Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 60, No. 3, July 1979. Includes articles on Notes on the Chansonnier Saint-Germain-des-Pres - Ian Parker, Observations on the ap Huw Manuscript - Claire Polin, Henry Peacham, Ben Jonson & the Cult of Elizabeth-Oriana - Alan Young etc. Paginated from 261 to 388. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$21
80. 51919
ARNOLD, Denis & OLLESON, Edward ed. Music & Letters.
A Quarterly Publication. Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 60, No. 2, April 1979. Includes articles on Liszt after Lamartine: Les Preludes - Alexander Main, Two Manuscript Sources of Brahms' German Requiem - Friedrich Zeileis, Nietzsche, Music & Madness - Frederick Love etc. Paginated from 131 to 260. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$21
81. 51921
ARNOLD, Denis & OLLESON, Edward ed. Music & Letters.
A Quarterly Publication. Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 62, Nos. 3-4, July-October 1981. Includes articles on The origins of Beethoven's D minor Sonata Op. 31 No. 2 - Barry Cooper, The Sources of Cosi fan tutte:a Reappraisal - Andrew Steptoe, Berlioz, Cassandra & the French Operatic Tradition - Jeffrey Langford etc. Paginated from 249 to 484. Small tear to lower spine, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$25
82. 57818
AUSTIN, William W. ed. New Looks at Italian Opera: Essays in Honour of Donald J. Grout.
Cornell University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Music exs. 290pp..
Click here to order
$24
83. 58871
BACH, Johann Sebastian. MENDEL, Arthur ed. Johann Sebastian Bach. Johannes-Passion/ St. John Passion. BWV 245.
DVfM, 1987 (1975). Small 4to hardcover. Some fading of gilt lettering to spine and front cover, o/wise good condition. Miniature study score based on the urtext edition. 265pp..
Click here to order
$36
84. 72493
BACH, J.S. Violin Concerto in A Minor. BWV 1041.
Ernst Eulenburg. Paperback. Very good condition. Miniature study score. 32pp..
Click here to order
$13
85. 58033
BACH. ROTHSCHILD, Fritz. Stress and Movement in the Works of J.S. Bach.
Adam & Charles Black, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. Consists of the last chapter of "The Lost Tradition of Music", revised, with additional material, an intro & an appendix. 136pp..
Click here to order
$22
86. 72875
BAGLEY, E.E. KINCAIDE, Deane arr. National Emblem. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for tenor saxophone, trumpet, trombone, clarinet, bass & drums. Part of The Big 3's Little Dixieland Series..
Click here to order
$43
87. 58122
BAINES, Anthony. European and American Musical Instruments.
The Viking Press, 1966. Hardcover. 4to. Fine in dj. B/W photos & illus. Handsome. 174pp..
Click here to order
$33
88. 72800
BAKER, Dave. Top-Cha-Cha / Jamaica Skies. Sheet Music.
KPM Music, London, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor, lead-sheet conductor, and parts for bass guitar, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3 & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back, and is an orthophonic arrangement so that it sounds even with only 3 saxes and 1 trumpet..
Click here to order
$32
89. 59669
BAKER, Janet. Full Circle.
Julia MacRae, 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 270pp. ISBN 0862031079/ 0531098761..
Click here to order
$15
90. 54098
BALANCHINE, George & MASON, Francis. Balanchine's Festival of Ballet: Scene-by-scene Stories of 404 Classical & Contemporary Ballets.
Volume One: A-M; Volume Two: N-Z Inclung the Index. Comet, 1984 (1954). 2 paperback vols. B/W photos. Small mark to RH edges of vol. 1, a touch of sunning to top edge of spine of vol. 2, o/wise good. 372pp; 390pp..
Click here to order
$33
91. 49099
BALDOCK, Robert. Pablo Casals.
Victor Gollancz, 1992. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small mark to RH edges, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W plates. An in-depth biography of the great cellist. 334pp..
Click here to order
$31
92. 72832
BALLIETT, Whitney. Collected Works: A Journal Of Jazz 1954-2001.
St Martin's Press, 2000. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 872pp. ISBN 0312202881..
Click here to order
$31
93. 59229
BARRETT, Wm. Alex & BEARD, Gilbert H. English Church Composers.
Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., n.d. (c.1900?). Paperback. Frontis. Covers sunned, a little foxing, o/wise good. 187pp..
Click here to order
$15
94. 72784
BART, Lionel. WHIBLEY, Burnell arr. / MODUGNO, Domenico music. BOLTON, Cecil arr. Living Doll / Ciao, Ciao, Bambina. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1960. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around 1960. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back. This is a fantastic chart containing a hit made famous by Cliff Richard and Col Joye. .
Click here to order
$23
95. 61601
BARTLETT, Bruce. Introduction to Professional Recording Technqiues. For the Home, Studio, and On Location.
Howard W. Sams & Co., 1987. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 397pp. ISBN 0672225743..
Click here to order
$25
96. 69107
BARTOK, Bela. Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion.
Boosey & Hawkes. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 96pp..
Click here to order
$37
97. 69104
BARTOK, Bela. II. Konzert fur Klavier und Orchester. [ Second Piano Concerto for Piano and Orchestra].
Universal Edition. Paperback pocket score. Some wear to bottom of spine, light stain to top edges, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 124pp..
Click here to order
$39
98. 69113
BARTOK, Bela. II. Konzert fur Klavier und Orchester. [ Second Piano Concerto for Piano and Orchestra].
Universal Edition. Paperback pocket score. Some stains to covers and top edges, small mark to back cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 124pp..
Click here to order
$36
99. 63901
BARTOK, Bela (Music). BALAZS, Bela. A Kekszakallu Herceg Vara. Opera Egy Felvonasban. [ Blue Beard's Castle].
Zenemukiado, Budapest, 1979. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good in dj. In Hungarian. This is a libretto with musical excerpts of Bartok's Opera Blue Beard's Castle. 55pp..
Click here to order
$36
100. 55863
BARTOK. MARI, Pierette. DE SANDOVAL, Felipe Ximenez trans. Bartok.
Espasa-Calpe, 1976. Small Paperback. Good condition. In Spanish. 128pp..
Click here to order
$33
101. 71758
BARTOK. SALAS, Nancy. Bartok: A Selection of the Piano Music. A Handbook for Teachers and Students.
Music Teachers' Association of New South Wales, 1981. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good condition. 114pp. ISBN 0959410007..
Click here to order
$22
102. 72891
BAYTON, Mavis. Frock Rock: Women Performing Popular Music.
Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings clean and bright to text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 246pp. ISBN 019816615X..
Click here to order
$27
103. 72384
BEEAFF, Dianne. A Grand Madness: Ten Years on the Road with U2.
Hawkmoon Publications, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 277pp. ISBN 0965618811..
Click here to order
$19
104. 57161
BEETHOVEN. CLOSSON, Ernest. FULLER, Muriel trans. The Fleming in Beethoven.
Oxford University Press, 1936. Hardcover. Some music exs. Slight rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 181pp..
Click here to order
$25
105. 71862
BEETHOVEN. COOPER, Martin. Beethoven: The Last Decade, 1817-27.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Music exs. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 483pp. ISBN 0193153106..
Click here to order
$19
106. 66679
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. String Quartet in D Major. Op. 18, No. 3.
Augener's Edition. Parts. Some foxing, some pencilling to vln II, some wear to cover, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$27
107. 70944
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Missa Solemnis fur Vier Solostimmen, Chor und Orchester. Op. 123.
Peters Edition. Hardcover. Miniature study score. Some fading to title on spine, a little pencilling, otherwise very good condition. 396pp..
Click here to order
$49
108. 71478
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Streich-Quartette / String Quartets Op 18 Nr. 1-6.
Peters Edition. Parts. Spines taped and several spines worn, a few markings, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$58
109. 68992
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. HESS, Willy ed. Missa Solemnis in D Major for Soli, Chorus, Orchestra and Organ. Op. 123.
Ernst Eulenburg. Paperback. Miniature study score. Tear to top of front hinge, light crease to front cover, a touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright score. 390pp. .
Click here to order
$34
110. 67360
BEETHOVEN. MIES, Paul. MACKINNON, Doris L. trans. Beethoven's Sketches: An Analysis of His Style Based on a Study of His Sketch-Books.
Oxford University Press, 1929. Hardcover. A spot of flecking to covers, the odd pencilling and several pennings, front endpaper removed. No dj. Music exs. 198pp..
Click here to order
$29
111. 71288
BEETHOVEN. SCHMIDT-GORG, Joseph, STRAVINSKY, Igor, BERNSTEIN, Leonard et al. Ludwig Van Beethoven 1770-1970.
Inter Nationes, 1970. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Beethoven as a Political Person; Contemporary Beethoven Style?' Beethoven without Weltanschauung etc. 87pp. .
Click here to order
$18
112. 48733
BEHR, Edward. Les Miserables.
History in the Making. Jonathan Cape, 1989. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W & col. photos. Examines the gensis of the musical from Hugo's novel, to the composition & staging of the final masterpiece. Includes first-hand interviews, hundreds of photos, set & costume illustrations & the complete libretto from the show. 192pp..
Click here to order
$45
113. 53045
BEILBY, Peter & ROBERTS, Michael ed. Australian Music Directory.
1981. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good. B/W photos. 520pp..
Click here to order
$22
114. 70947
BERG, Alban. Lyrische Suite / Lyric Suite / Suite Lyrique fur Streichquartett / for String Quartet / pour Quatour a Cordes.
Philharmonia. Paperback. Miniature study score. Very good condition. 83pp..
Click here to order
$36
115. 70549
BERG, Alban. GRUN, Bernard ed., trans. & annotated. Alban Berg: Letters to His Wife.
St. Martin's Press, 1971. Hardcover. B/W plates. Sticker mark to inside front cover, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 456pp..
Click here to order
$22
116. 47720
BERG. MONSON, Karen. Alban Berg. A Modern Biography of the Composer of Wozzeck and Lulu.
Macdonald General Books, 1980 (1979). Hardcover. B/W plates. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 396pp. ISBN 0354044648..
Click here to order
$21
117. 70683
BERLIOZ, Hector. Romeo and Juliet. A Dramatic Symphony. Op. 17.
Edwin F. Kalmus. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning and several light waterstains to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 241pp..
Click here to order
$34
118. 48601
BERTON, Ralph. Remembering Bix.
A Memoir of the Jazz Age. Allen, 1974. Hardcover. B/W plates. A personal bio by an associate of Bix Biederbecke. Good condition. xv, 428pp..
Click here to order
$31
119. 55731
BERTON, Ralph. Remembering Bix.
A Memoir of the Jazz Age. Harper & Row, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Ex-libris label to inside front cover. B/W plates. A personal bio by an associate of Bix Biederbecke. xv, 428pp..
Click here to order
$22
120. 72787
BIBO, Irving & JOHNSON, Howard. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. Am I Wasting My Time on You. Sheet Music.
Lawrence Wright Music Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra. Part of the Wright Evergreen series of Orchestrations. .
Click here to order
$27
121. 68469
BIRRELL, Anne. Popular Songs and Ballads of Han China.
Unwin Hyman, 1988. Hardcover. Previous owner's embossed stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dust jacket. 226pp. ISBN 0044400373..
Click here to order
$27
122. 58312
BLEBY, Elizabeth. We Sing in a Strange Land: A History of Change Ringing in Australia and New Zealand to 1988.
The Australian and New Zealand Association of Bell Ringers, 1989. Paperback. B/W photos. Scarce. Good. 208pp. ISBN 0731670078..
Click here to order
$57
123. 70767
BLITZSTEIN. GORDON, Eric A. Mark the Music: The Life and Work of Marc Blitzstein.
St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 605pp. ISBN 0312026072..
Click here to order
$31
124. 72909
BLUMENTHAL, paul. Selbst-Unterrichts-Briefe. Methode Rustin. Geschichte der Musik.
A. W. Hahn's Erben, Potsdam, c.1900. Hardcover. In gothic German script. Previous owner's stamps to front endpaper and first page. A little wear to spine, some marks to front cover, a little foxing, otherwise good condition. 222pp..
Click here to order
$31
125. 70904
BLYTH, Alan ed. Opera on Record.
Hutchinson, 1979. Paperback. Light crease to spine, light creases to corners of front cover, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates. 663pp. ISBN 0091399815..
Click here to order
$34
126. 66259
BLYTH, Alan ed. Opera on Record.
Hutchinson, 1979. Paperback. Several light creases to spine, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates. 663pp. ISBN 0091399815..
Click here to order
$36
127. 58332
BOEHM, Theobald. Flute and Flute-Playing in Acoustical, Technical and Artistic Aspects.
Dover, 1964 (1922). Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. 197pp. .
Click here to order
$11
128. 42303
BOHN, E. Die Musikalischen Handschriften des XVI und XVII Jahrhunderts in der Stadtbibliothek zu Breslau.
Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Musik im XVI und XVII Jahrhundert. Georg Olms, 1970 (1890). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. No dj. In German. Rare. 423pp..
Click here to order
$90
129. 70166
BOOTH, Victor. FRANKLIN, Adele revised. We Piano Teachers.
Hutchinson, 1971. Revised edition. Hardcover. Revised edition. Slight wear to contact covered dust jacket, several small marks to top edges, otherwise good condition. B/W plates. 117pp. ISBN 0091061903..
Click here to order
$45
130. 57812
BORODIN. AMBRAHAM, Gerald E.H. Borodin, the Composer and his Music: A Descriptive and Critical Analysis of his Works and a Study of his Value as an Art-Force. With Many References to the Russian Kouchka Circle of Five--Balakirev, Moussorgsky, Cesar Cui and Rimsky-Korsakov with Borodin.
AMS Press, 1976 (1927). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. B/W illus. 205pp. ISBN 0404128513..
Click here to order
$24
131. 61948
BORWICK, John ed. Sound Recording Practice: A Handbook Compiled by the Association of Professional Recording Studios.
Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Reprint of the second edition. Ex-library, several tears to dj (with a little loss), o/wise good (no markings to text). 503pp. ISBN 019311920X..
Click here to order
$25
132. 65220
BOUCOURECHLIEV, Andre, MERLIN, Olivier, PHILIPPOT, Michel, ROSTAND, Claude, SAMUEL, Claude, SAUGUET, Henri, and SCHNEIDER, Marcel. Stravinsky: Collection Genies et Realites.
Hachette, c.1968. Hardcover. Several small marks to RH edges, o/wise good condition, b/w and colour plates, no DJ. 277pp. In French..
Click here to order
$27
133. 70688
BOULEZ, Pierre. Le Marteau Sans Maitre. Pour voix d'alto et 6 instruments. Poemes de Rene Char. Partition.
Universal Edition. Paperback. Long study score format, measuring 24cm x 14cm. Top of spine worn, several light stains to covers and to small part of RH edges, otherwise contents good. 98pp..
Click here to order
$40
134. 57635
BOWIE. CLAIRE, Vivian. Daivd Bowie: His Private & His Public Lives, His Music, His Films, His Future: a Portrait in Words & Pictures.
Flash Books, 1977. Paperback. B/W photos . Good. 80pp. ISBN 0825639115..
Click here to order
$15
135. 47593
BOWLES, Michael. The Conductor.
His Artistry & Craftsmanship. Bell, 1961 (1959). Hardcover. Music exs. Intro by Sir Adrian Boult. Good cond. xii, 191pp..
Click here to order
$23
136. 59464
BOWLES, Michael. The Conductor.
His Artistry & Craftsmanship. Bell, 1961 (1959). Hardcover. Music exs. Intro by Sir Adrian Boult. A little wear to dj, o/wise good cond. xii, 191pp..
Click here to order
$23
137. 58070
BOWLES, Michael. The Conductor.
His Artistry & Craftsmanship. Bell, 1961 (1959). Hardcover. Music exs. Intro by Sir Adrian Boult. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. xii, 191pp..
Click here to order
$20
138. 47702
BOYDEN, David D. et al. The Violin Family.
Macmillan, 1989. Paperback. B/W illus. Part of the New Grove Musical Instruments Series. Covers its history, construction, repertory, technique & makers. 315pp..
Click here to order
$18
139. 66633
BRADLEY, S.A.J. ed. DUARTE, John W. guitar arr. Sixty Ribald Songs From Pills to Purge Melancholy.
Andre Deutsch, 1968. Hardcover. 4to. Sticker mark to back cover of dj, a little foxing to edges, o/wise condition vg. 219pp..
Click here to order
$36
140. 56143
BRAINARD, Paul. Johann Sebastian Bach. Neue Ausgabe Samtlicher Werke.
Serie II Band 8: Himmelfahrts-Oratorium. Barenreiter, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. In German. The critical notes only. 58pp. .
Click here to order
$33
141. 69955
BRATTON, J.S. ed. Music Hall: Performance and Style.
Open University Press, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Music exs. B/W illus. 175pp. ISBN 0335151310..
Click here to order
$90
142. 57662
BREEN, Marcus ed. Missing in Action: Australian Popular Music in Perspective.
Verbal Graphics, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. 232pp. ISBN 0-7316-0472-5..
Click here to order
$20
143. 65868
BRIGHT, Ruth. Wholeness in Later Life.
Jessica Kingsley, 1997. Paperback. Previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise good. 209pp. ISBN 1853024473. Examines the care of older people from a holistic viewpoint..
Click here to order
$21
144. 56137
BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Printed Music in the British Museum. Accessions: Part 53 - Music in the Hirsch Library.
The Trustees of the British Museum, 1951. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, tear to title-page, o/wise good (no markings to text). 438pp. .
Click here to order
$46
145. 48230
BRITTEN. EVANS, Peter. The Music of Benjamin Britten.
Dent, 1979. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good. Music exs. The first comprehensive review of Britten's music, discussing all the published compositions in subdivisions of genre & period, & devoting a separate chapter to each opera. An amazing reference. 564pp..
Click here to order
$27
146. 57894
BRITTEN. HOWARD, Patricia. The Operas of Benjamin Britten: An Introduction.
Barrie and Rockliff, The Cresset Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. 236pp..
Click here to order
$24
147. 72694
BRITTEN. WHITE, Eric Walter. Benjamin Britten: His Life and Operas.
Faber & Faber, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). B/W photos & music exs. 322pp. ISBN 0571180663..
Click here to order
$22
148. 59541
BRODY, Elaine & BROOK, Claire. The Music Guide to Austria and Germany.
Macmillan, 1979 (1975). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 271pp. ISBN 0333284143..
Click here to order
$11
149. 72436
BROWN, A. Peter. Performing Haydn's The Creation: Reconstructing the Earliest Renditions.
Indiana University Press, 1986. Hardcover. First edition. Five small discoloured marks to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Music examples. 123pp. ISBN 0253388201..
Click here to order
$180
150. 47556
BROWN, Frederick. Theatre and Revolution.
The Culture of the French Stage. The Viking Press, 1980. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Small stain to lower edge of rear cover of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Traces the history of popular theatrical forms in France from their heyday in the 18th century to their revival & transformation in the 20th. Examines the deep divide between "official" French culture & a popular tradition that survived on the edges of public life. Looks at the founders of modern French theatre - Jacques Copeau, Charles Dullin, Jean-Louis Barrault etc. 490pp..
Click here to order
$23
151. 67352
BROWN, Howard Mayer & LASCELLE, Joan. Musical Iconography: A Manual for Cataloguing Musical Subjects in Western Art before 1800
Harvard University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 220pp..
Click here to order
$24
152. 71481
BRUHN, Siglund. Guidelines to Piano Interpretation.
Penerbit Muzikal, 1989. Paperback. Very good condition. Music exs. 184pp. ISBN 967985180X..
Click here to order
$54
153. 73115
BRUNERO, Donna. Celebrating 50 Years: The Campbelltown-Camden District Band, 1946-1996.
Campbelltown & Airds Historical Society Inc., 1996. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 27pp. ISBN 095867762X..
Click here to order
$25
154. 72782
BRYAN, Al & MEYER, Geo. W. PAPWORTH, Keith arr. You're Dancing on My Heart. Sheet Music.
B. Feldman & Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra. Part of the Feldman's Top Score Dance Band Series..
Click here to order
$29
155. 58136
BRYMER, Jack. Clarinet.
Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides. Macdonald & Jane's, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos & illus. Music exs. Scarce. 267pp. ISBN 0-02-871430-X..
Click here to order
$40
156. 64694
BUELOW, Johann David. Thorough-Bass Accompaniment According to Johann David Heinichen.
Unviersity of California Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. Provides a comprehensive source "...for the late Baroque practice of thorough-bass accompaniment". 316pp..
Click here to order
$54
157. 56636
BULL. HENRY, Leigh. Dr. John Bull, 1562-1628.
Da Capo Press, 1968 (1937). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 304pp. .
Click here to order
$24
158. 73096
BULLOCK, William J. Bach Cantatas Requiring Limited Resources: A Guide to Editions.
University Press of America, 1984. Hardcover. Reprint. Very good condition (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 49pp. ISBN 0819138630..
Click here to order
$90
159. 72809
BURKE, Joe music. DUBIN, Al lyrics. BARNES, Bert arr. Painting the Clouds With Sunshine. Sheet Music.
B. Feldman & Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2 & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra..
Click here to order
$32
160. 48626
BURNEY, Fanny. D'ARBLAY. DOBSON, Austin ed. Diary and Letters of Madame D'arblay (aka Miss Frances Burney ) (1778 - 1840).
As Edited By Her Niece Charlotte Barrett. Macmillan, 1904. Hardcover. 5 vols of the 6 vol set. Lacks vol 3. Half-bound leather; gilt to spine. Frontis. B/W plates. Fold-out letters. Top edges gilt. A few stains to covers of vols 1 & 2. Back cover of vol 4 badly damp stained & slightly buckled. Some stains to paper in vols 1 & 4. A little foxed..
Click here to order
$144
161. 66027
BURNEY, Fanny. HEMLOW, Joyce ed. et al. The Journals and Letters of Fanny Burney (Madame D'Arblay). Volume I to VIII.
Oxford University Press, 1972-1980. Hardcover. Eight vols. Frontis. Ex-library, front endpapers removed, some sunning to spine of dj, several dj's a little rubbed, one frontisPIECE partly loose, otherwise good (no markings to text). 261pp; 256pp; 368pp; 581pp; 467pp; 425pp; 634pp; 602pp. ISBN 0198114982; 019812421X; 0198124198; 0198124325; 0198124678; 019812516X; 0198124686; 0198125070..
Click here to order
$405
162. 71596
BURNHAM, John. Choral Anthems: Beautiful Festive Music for Choirs, Sunday School, Anniversaries, Etc. Volume One.
W. Nicolson & Sons. Hardcover. Fraying to spine, some wear to internal front hinge, some wear to bottom corners, otherwise good. No dust jacket. Solfa notation to staves. in SATB arrangements. 256pp. .
Click here to order
$18
163. 56990
BURNSWORTH, Charles C. Choral Music for Women's Voices: An Annotated Bibliography of Recommended Works.
The Scarecrow Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 180pp. .
Click here to order
$25
164. 72991
BUSONI. STUCKENSCHMIDT, H.H. MORRIS, Sandra trans. Ferruccio Busoni: Chronicle of a European.
St. Martin's Press, 1970. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 224pp..
Click here to order
$22
165. 70651
BUTLER, Thomas ed. Bulgaria Past and Present: Studies In History, Literature, Economics, Music, Sociology, Folklore and Linguistics.
American Association For The Advancement Of Slavic Studies, 1976. Paperback. Some wear to spine, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes papers on The Bulgarian Crisis of 1885-1887 in British Foreign Policy; General Ivan Kishelski's Program for the Liberation of Bulgaria; Hesychasm and the Revival of Bulgarian Literature in the 14th century; Bulgarian Dialects in the South Slavic Framework; Problems of the Bulgaian Xajduk Folksongs etc. 397pp..
Click here to order
$67
166. 58223
BYINGTON, Robert H. & GOLDSTEIN, Kenneth S. eds. Two Penny Ballads and Four Dollar Whiskey.
Folklore Associates for The Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1966 (1965). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. B/W illus. 176pp..
Click here to order
$22
167. 71208
BYRNE, John H. Echoes of Home: Music at St. Francis' 1845-1995.
St Francis' Choir Inc., 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. B/W photos. Inscribed by author and Richard Divall. 245pp. ISBN 0646256661..
Click here to order
$18
168. 62286
CAGE. REVILL, David. The Roaring Silence. John Cage: A Life.
Arcade Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. 375pp. ISBN 1559701668..
Click here to order
$22
169. 53136
CALLAS. LOWE, David A. ed. Callas: As They Saw Her.
Robson Books, 1987. Paperback. Exlib., o/wise good. B/W plates. 264pp..
Click here to order
$20
170. 67074
CALLAS. LOWE, David A. (ed.). Callas: As They Saw Her.
Robson Books, 1987. Hardcover. Very good condition. In DJ. 264pp. ISBN 0860514110..
Click here to order
$24
171. 58121
CALLAS. SEGALINI, Sergio. SABEL, Sonia trans. Callas: Portrait of a Diva.
Hutchinson, 1981. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Numerous B/W photos. 171pp. ISBN 0091437407..
Click here to order
$90
172. 72317
CALLAS. STANCIOFF, Nadia. Maria Callas Remembered.
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 264pp. ISBN 0283996455..
Click here to order
$18
173. 69425
CALLAWAY, Frank & TUNLEY, David. Australian Composition in the Twentieth Century.
Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Cut to front cover of dust jacket, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. Music exs. 248pp. ISBN 0195505220..
Click here to order
$22
174. 47713
CALLAWAY, Frank & TUNLEY, David. Australian Composition in the Twentieth Century.
Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Good in dj. B/W photos. Music exs. 248pp. ISBN 0195505220..
Click here to order
$23
175. 71459
CALLAWAY, Frank ed. Studies in Music. Number 2, 1968.
University of Western Australia. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Percy Grainger's Free Music; Seventeenth Century Music for the Trumpet; The Dorian origin of the Minor Scale in the Ecclesiastical Polyphony of the Sixteenth Century etc. Music exs. Two B/W plates. Miniature study score to inside rear cover pocket. Good. 116pp..
Click here to order
$36
176. 56613
CARLSON, Effie B. A Bio-Bibliography Dictionary of Twelve-Tone and Serial Composers.
The Scarecrow Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 233pp. SBN 8108-0292-9..
Click here to order
$27
177. 70553
CARRADORI, Andrea. Antichi Organi di Cingoli.
Anno Europeo Della Musica, 1985. Paperback. B/W photos. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. In Italian. Includes errata page. 194pp..
Click here to order
$81
178. 72007
CASH, Jonny. BROWN, Aaron complier. Gospel from the House of Cash.
Canaanland Music, 1974. Paperback. 4to. Piano vocal sheet music with guitar chords above the stave. Some rubbing to covers, several ex-libris stamps, one song with some pencilling, some wear to spine, otherwise good condition. 50pp..
Click here to order
$36
179. 73094
CHAPLIN, Nellie. Elizabethan Dances From Nelliw Chaplin's Ancient Dances and Music. Music by William Byrd.
J. Curwen & Sons Ltd, n.d. (1926). Paperback. 4to. Reprint. Ex-library, some wear to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). Contains sheet music and instructions for a Pavane, a galliard, the tordion, la volta, Sellenger's Round & Carman's Whistle. 28pp. .
Click here to order
$36
180. 56177
CHARTERIS, Richard ed. Altro Polo: Essays on Italian Music in the Cinquecento.
Frederick May Foundation for Italian Studies, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Music exs. 290pp. ISBN 0-949269-99-9..
Click here to order
$72
181. 48284
CHASINS, Abram. Music at the Crossroads.
Macmillan, 1972. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. An incisive appraisal of the contemporary instrumental scene - classic & popular. 240pp..
Click here to order
$23
182. 66990
CHATFIELD-TAYLOR, Joan, and NOWINSKI, Ira. Backstage at the Opera.
Secker & Warburg, 1983. Paperback. Small folio. Good condition. 131pp. B/W plates. ISBN 0436095157. Photographs by Ira Nowinski..
Click here to order
$19
183. 70699
CHAUSSON, Ernest. Concert en Re Majeur pour Piano, Violon et Quatuor a Codes (I. Decide - II. Sicilienne. - III. Grave. - IV. Finale).
Rouart, Lerolle & Co. Parts. Some wear to covers, some wear to spine of piano part, otherwise good. Score & parts clean..
Click here to order
$72
184. 63629
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. Christian Science Hymnal.
The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1932. Revised & enlarged edition. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 628pp..
Click here to order
$26
185. 61808
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. Concordance to Christian Science Hymnal and Hymnal Notes.
The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 377pp..
Click here to order
$21
186. 54583
CHURCH ARMY. Sacred Songs For Use at Church Army Crusade, Van, Pioneer and Short Missions with Shortened Form of Church Service.
London, The Church Army Short Missions Dept., n.d. Paperback. Contains 124 works. Good. n.p..
Click here to order
$25
187. 72658
The Church of Jesus Christ Of Latter-Day Saints. Children's Songbook Of The Church of Jesus Christ Of Latter-Day Saints.
The Church of Jesus Christ Of Latter-Day Saints, 1995. Hardcover. 4to Ring-bound. Good condition. 314pp. .
Click here to order
$27
188. 72002
CINDERELLA. WHITEHILL, Dave transcriber. Cinderella: Long Cold Winter.
Ha Leonard, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Guitar Tablature sheet music. Authentic record transcriptions. Light rubbing to covers, a little wear to spine, otherwise good. 96pp. .
Click here to order
$31
189. 68245
CLARE, John. Why Wangaratta? The Phenomenon of the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz.
Wangaratta Festival of Jazz, 1999. Paperback. Condition very good. B/W photos. 176pp. ISBN 0646380516..
Click here to order
$19
190. 67504
CLEMENT, Catherine. Opera, or the Undoing of Women.
Virago Press, 1989 (1988). Paperback. Condition vg. 201pp. ISBN 1853810223..
Click here to order
$19
191. 69369
CLIFFORD, Herbert. The School Orchestra: A Comprehensive Manual for Conductors.
Winthrop Rogers, n.d. (1939). Reprint. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. One B/W plate loose, some light makrs to covers, fraying to ends of spine, otherwise good. No dust jacket. Music exs. 125pp..
Click here to order
$19
192. 72805
CLINTON, Larry composed and arr. Strictly for the Persians. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1940. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1940. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. Part of the Larry Clinton Swing Creations for Orchestra Series. This is a fantastic chart from one of the big men of the jazz big band era. .
Click here to order
$58
193. 59649
COKER, Jerry. The Jazz Idiom.
Prentice-Hall, 1975. Paperback. Music exs. A touch of rubbing to back cover, o/wise good. 84pp. ISBN 0135098440..
Click here to order
$17
194. 59657
COLE, Samuel & LEWIS, Leo R. Melodia: A Course in Sight-Singing Solfeggio.
Complete. Books I-IV. Oliver Ditson, n.d. (1909). Paperback. Some light marks to covers, one page with pennings, o/wise good. 200pp..
Click here to order
$21
195. 72815
COLLINS, Chas., SHEPPARD, E.A. & TERRY, Fred. PAPWORTH, Keith arr. Any Old Iron Cha-Cha. Sheet Music.
Herman Darewski Music Publishing Co., c.1960. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1960. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition though the covers are separated. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums..
Click here to order
$32
196. 69488
COMTE, Martin ed. Music Education: International Viewpoints. A Symposium in Honour of Emeritus Professor Sir Frank Callaway.
Australian Society for Music Education, 1994. Paperback. Looks at Germany, Egypt, Britain, North America, Finland, Japan etc. Good condition. 255pp. ISBN 0959630465..
Click here to order
$40
197. 71529
COMTE, Martin ed. Doreen Bridges.
Music Educator. Australian Society for Music Education, 1992. Paperback. B/W photos. A collection of her essays & writings. ASME Monograph Series No. 2. Good condition. 127pp. ISBN 0959630457..
Click here to order
$18
198. 47815
COMTE, Martin ed. Doreen Bridges.
Music Educator. Australian Society for Music Education, 1992. Paperback. B/W photos. A collection of her essays & writings. ASME Monograph Series No. 2. Back cover a little rubbed. 127pp. ISBN 0959630457..
Click here to order
$18
199. 72801
CONNOR, Tommie, O'CONNOR, Desmond & RIDLEY, Walter. BOWSHER, Stan arr. / GREGG, Hubert. BOWSHER, Stan arr. Be Like the Kettle and Sing / I'm Going to Get Lit-Up (When the Lights Go Up in London). Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, tenor banjo/guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back. This is a fantastic chart from the big / dance band era with the first song featured famously by Vera Lynn. .
Click here to order
$23
200. 57837
COOPER, Grosvenor & MEYER, Leonard B. The Rhythmic Structure of Music.
Univeristy of Chicago Press, 1960. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, some pages with light stain to bottom corner edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. 212pp..
Click here to order
$22
201. 66717
COPLAND, Aaron. Old American Songs. Second Set.
Boosey & Hawkes. 4to Paperback. Contains the piano vocal sheet music for The Little Horses, Zion's Wall, The Golden Willow Tree, At the River, Ching-a-ring Chaw. Good condition. 32pp..
Click here to order
$19
202. 52806
COWARD. GREACEN, Robert. The Art of Noel Coward.
The Hand and Flower Press, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Frontis. B/W plates & fold-out plates. 87pp..
Click here to order
$21
203. 56112
COWDEN, Robert H. Concert and Opera Conductors: A Bibliography of Biographical Materials.
Greenwood Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 285pp. ISBN 0-313-25620-9..
Click here to order
$47
204. 71782
COWELL, Simon. I Don't mean to Be Rude, But... The Truth About Fame, Fortune and My Life in Music.
Ebury Press, 2003. Paperback. Several light creases to covers, otherwise good condition. B/W & col. photos. 242pp. ISBN 0091901480..
Click here to order
$16
205. 57822
COX, John Harrington ed. Folk-Songs of the South: Collected Under the Auspices of the West Virginia Folk-Lore Society.
Folklore Associates, 1963 (1925). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Music exs. 545pp..
Click here to order
$36
206. 62169
COX-IFE, William. How to Sing Both Gilbert and Sullivan.
Chappell, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal hinges taped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. An in-depth analysis of the major songs from the Gilbert & Sullivan repertoire. Rare. 155pp..
Click here to order
$99
207. 57555
CROSS, Milton & EWEN, David. Milton Cross' Encyclopedia of the Great Composers and Their Music.
Doubleday & Co., 1962. New, revised edition. Hardcover. 2 vols. Good condition in dj's. 1009pp. .
Click here to order
$25
208. 54929
CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, Peter ed. Proceedings of the Centennial Workshop on Ethnomusicology held at the University of British Columbia, Vancouver, June 19 to 23, 1967.
Aural History, Provincial Archives, 1975. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on The Hopi as Composer and Poet, Intervals and Rhythm in the Music of the Eskimos of East Greenland, Music of the Ainu, Aboriginal Songs of Groote Eylandt (Australia), The Religious Music of Tibet and Its Cultural Background etc. Music exs. 118pp..
Click here to order
$33
209. 72904
CROWTHER, Bruce & PINFOLD, Mike. Singing Jazz: The Singers and Their Styles.
Blandford, 1997. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 256pp. ISBN 0713726490..
Click here to order
$18
210. 48624
CULSHAW, SHAW & GUTNAM. Ring Resounding, The Perfect Wagnerite, & Richard Wagner: The Man, His Mind, & His Music.
Time-Life Records, 1972. Hardcover. Three volume boxed set. Fine condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. Owner's stamp to feps..
Click here to order
$71
211. 69539
DAWSON, Peter. SMITH, Russell & BURGIS, Peter. Peter Dawson: The World's Most Popular Baritone.
Currency Press, 2001. Paperback. Bump to bottom of spine, light crease to top edge of front cover, otherwise good condition. With complete song title discography. B/W photos. 334pp. ISBN 0868196037..
Click here to order
$27
212. 69875
DAWSON, Peter. SMITH, Russell & BURGIS, Peter. Peter Dawson: The World's Most Popular Baritone.
Currency Press, 2001. Paperback. Light crease to bottom corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. With complete song title discography. B/W photos. 334pp. ISBN 0868196037..
Click here to order
$28
213. 69997
DAWSON, Peter. SMITH, Russell & BURGIS, Peter. Peter Dawson: The World's Most Popular Baritone.
Currency Press, 2001. Paperback. Several small light creases to rear cover, otherwise very good condition. With complete song title discography. B/W photos. 334pp. ISBN 0868196037..
Click here to order
$27
214. 66722
DE FRANCESCHI, Bruno & MONDINI, Pier Fernando. Ebe Stignani: Una Voce e Il Suo Mondo.
Grafiche Galeati, 1980. 4to Paperback. A little wear to top of spine, o/wise condition vg. B/W photos. Discography. ALSO includes a small B/W studio photo of Stignani, her obituary (removed from the issue of Opera News) and an interview (also from Opera News). Signature of author to titlepage. 229pp..
Click here to order
$144
215. 59170
DEARMER, Percy, VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, R., & SHAW, Martin. The Oxford Book of Carols.
Oxford University Press, 1961 (1928). Hardcover. Light marks to covers, o/wise contents good. No dj. The source of all your favourite carols. 491pp..
Click here to order
$20
216. 59169
DEARMER, Percy, VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, R., & SHAW, Martin. The Oxford Book of Carols.
Oxford University Press, 1964 (1928). Hardcover. Bottom corners lightly bumped, a little wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good. No dj. The source of all your favourite carols. 454pp..
Click here to order
$20
217. 59168
DEARMER, Percy, VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, R., & SHAW, Martin. The Oxford Book of Carols.
Oxford University Press, 1964 (1928). Hardcover. Some tears to dj, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. The source of all your favourite carols. 454pp..
Click here to order
$20
218. 59166
DEARMER, Percy, VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, R., & SHAW, Martin. The Oxford Book of Carols.
Oxford University Press, 1965 (1964). Hardcover. Worn dj, ex-libris stamp to inside front cover, o/wise good. The source of all your favourite carols. 454pp..
Click here to order
$20
219. 72837
DEARMER, Percy, VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, R., & SHAW, Martin. The Oxford Book of Carols.
Oxford University Press, 1974 (1928). Hardcover. Ex-library, some cuts to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to music). The source of all your favourite carols. 454pp. ISBN 0193131048..
Click here to order
$21
220. 71373
DELIUS, Frederick. Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe. Lyrisches Drama in 6 Bildern nach Gottfried Keller. A Village Romeo and Juliet. Music Drama in 6 tableaux from Gottfried Keller's novel.
Universal Edition. Paperback. 4to. In German & English. Covers worn with tears, a little loss and foxing. Spine neatly taped with wear to ends of spine. Several small tears and two inked notes to titlepage, otherwise good (no markings to clean score). This is the piano reduction and vocal parts score. 246pp..
Click here to order
$67
221. 69121
DELIUS, Frederick. Paris. Nocturne (The Song of A Great City).
Universal Edition. Paperback pocket score. Long study format. Some small marks to covers, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 76pp..
Click here to order
$36
222. 69376
DEW, Joan. Singers and Sweethearts: The Women of Country Music.
The Country Music Magazine Press, 1977. Paperback. 4to. Slight wear to spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 151pp. ISBN 038512595X..
Click here to order
$19
223. 54480
DONNE. WEBBER, Joan. Contrary Music: The Prose Style of John Donne.
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Provides a full-scale study of Donne's prose style. 227pp..
Click here to order
$22
224. 72205
DU PRE. EASTON, Carol. Jacqueline du Pre: A Biography.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) with taped-in dust jacket. B/W photos. 224pp. ISBN 0340425342..
Click here to order
$18
225. 69428
DU PRE. EASTON, Carol. Jacqueline du Pre: A Biography.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 224pp. ISBN 0340425342..
Click here to order
$21
226. 47602
DUFF, A. Gordon. The Madrigal Group.
Constable, 1953 (1952). Hardcover. Covers repertoire, editions, interpretation, pitch & performance. Discography. Good. 111pp..
Click here to order
$18
227. 58180
DURHAM, Judith. SIMPSON, Graham. Colours of My Life: The Judith Durham Story.
Random House, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. B/W & col. plates. Condition vg in dj. The scarce bio of the great performer. 346pp. ISBN 0091829763..
Click here to order
$18
228. 64227
DURHAM, Judith. SIMPSON, Graham. Colours of My Life: The Judith Durham Story.
Random House, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. B/W & col. plates. Some light marks to edges, light crease to top of spine of dj, some penned numbers to reverse of back cover of dj (invisible when looking at the outside of the book), small spot to bottom front corner of cover, o/wise good. The bio of the great performer. 346pp. ISBN 0091829763..
Click here to order
$16
229. 60582
DURHAM, Judith. SIMPSON, Graham. Colours of My Life: The Judith Durham Story.
Random House, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. B/W & col. plates. Good condition in dj. The scarce bio of the great performer. 346pp. ISBN 0091829763..
Click here to order
$17
230. 56142
DURR, Alfred. Johann Sebastian Bach. Neue Ausgabe Samtlicher Werke.
Serie V. Band 6.1: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier I. Barenreiter, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. In German. The critical notes only. 448pp. .
Click here to order
$57
231. 56161
DUXBURY, Janell R. Rockin' the Classics and Classicizin' the Rock: A Selectively Annotated Discography.
Greenwood Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Documents "...the intriguing connections between rock and classical music". 188pp. ISBN 0-313-24605-X..
Click here to order
$33
232. 66668
DVORAK, Antonin. Piano Quintet. Op. 81.
Alfred Lengnick & Co. Parts. Foxing and some pencilling to parts. Spine of piano part worn, taped, and mostly separated. Appears to be an English issue of a Simrock edition..
Click here to order
$34
233. 56275
EAGON, Angelo. Catalog of Published Concert Music by American Composers.
The Scarecrow Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 150pp. ISBN 0-8108-0387-9..
Click here to order
$27
234. 70698
ELGAR, Edward. [ Piano ] Quintet in A Minor for Pianoforte, 2 Violins, Viola & Violoncello. Op. 84.
Novello & Co. Parts. Covers worn, a little pencilling, a little wear to spine of piano part, otherwise good. .
Click here to order
$49
235. 58058
ELGAR, Edward. YOUNG, Percy M. ed. A Future for English Music and Other Lectures.
Dennis Dobson, 1968. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Some music exs. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. 291pp..
Click here to order
$47
236. 71885
ELGAR, Edward. YOUNG, Percy M. ed. Letters of Edward Elgar and Other Writings.
Geoffrey Bles, 1956. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Ex-library, some light scuff marks to covers, a little wear to several corners, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 371pp..
Click here to order
$22
237. 51799
ELIOT, Marc. Rockonomics.
The Money Behind the Music. Omnibus Press, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. B/W photos. Examines the business side of the music industry, revealing the realtionship between the artist, management, recording companies etc. A few stamps & mark to fep, o/wise good condition in dj. 290pp..
Click here to order
$24
238. 72783
ELLINGTON, Duke. HUDSON, Will arr. The Sergeant Was Shy / Jig Walk / Sherman Shuffle.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1940. Sheet Music. This is a collection of three jazz / big band music sets dating from around the 1940s. These sets have never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The condition is mostly good though some sets have a little wear to the covers and light waterstain to edges of covers and several parts of Jig Walk (not affecting music). Each set generally contains a piano conductor, parts for saxophones, trumpets, trombones, rhythm section etc. Part of the New Duke Ellington Modern Rhythm Series. .
Click here to order
$127
239. 71304
ELMS, Lauris. The Singing Elms: The Autobiography of Lauris Elms.
Bowerbird press, 2001. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 296pp. ISBN 0957779038..
Click here to order
$31
240. 71834
ELVIS. POND, Steve. Elvis in Hollywood (Newly discovered photographs of the making of "Love Me Tender" from the Michael Ochs Archives).
Fantail, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 108pp. ISBN 0140903100..
Click here to order
$18
241. 56144
EMERY, Walter & WOLFF, Christoph. Johann Sebastian Bach. Neue Ausgabe Samtlicher Werke.
Serie V Band 2: Zweiter Teil der Klavierubung, Vierter Teil der Klavierubung, Vierzehn Kanons BWV 1087. Barenreiter, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Music exs. In German. The critical notes only. 156pp. .
Click here to order
$47
242. 51933
ENGEL, Carl ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. XVIII, No. 3, July 1932. A touch of browning to spine, & some spotting to edges of front cover, o/wise good. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on Tobacco & Coffee in Music - Charles van den Borren, Monteverdi - G. Francesco Malipiero, Modern Italian Composers - Guido M. Gatti, The Musical Clock of Marie-Antoinette - Julien Tiersot, Chopin & Jenny Lind - Martial Douel, The Cradle of the Parsifal Legend - Max Unger, Ceremonial Dances of the Spanish Basques - Edgar Istel etc. Paginated from 355 to 505..
Click here to order
$33
243. 51926
ENGEL, Carl ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. XV, No. 4, October 1929. A little wear to spine, o/wise good. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on the Polyphonic Music of the Gothic Period - Rudolf Fricker, Music as a Social Force During the English Commonwealth & Restoration (1649 - 1700) - Bessie Gladding, Mediterranean Folk-Song - Julien Tiersot, Cherubini's String Quartets - Orlando Mansfield, The Less-Known Songs of Schubert - A.H. Fox Strangways etc. Paginated from 483 to 652..
Click here to order
$33
244. 51925
ENGEL, Carl ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. XV, No. 3, July 1929. A few spots to front cover, o/wise good. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on Aboriginal & Animistic Influences in Indian Music - Lily Strickland-Anderson, Early Criticism of Italian Opera in England - Franz Montgomery, The Australian Bush Songs - C. Hartley Grattan, The Jewish National School in Music - Leonid Sabaneev, The Flute - James Wynn etc. Paginated from 317 to 482..
Click here to order
$33
245. 51930
ENGEL, Carl ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. XVII, No. 4, October 1931. A touch of browning to spine, ex-libris stamp to front cover, o/wise good. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on Music & Drama - Ildebrando Pizzetti, A Study in East Indian Rhythm - Winthrop Sargeant & Sarat Lahiri, The Musical Instruments in The Canterbury Tales - Franz Montgomery, Music of the American Indians at Public Gatherings - Frances Densmore, Paul Hindemith - Willi Reich etc. Paginated from 419 to 540..
Click here to order
$27
246. 51934
ENGEL, Carl ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. XIX, No. 1, January 1933. A touch of browning to spine, o/wise good. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on The Truth About the New England Puritans and Music - Percy Scholes, Richard Wagner in Vienna - Alfred Orel, Charles Ives: The Man & His Music - Henry Bellamann, Strindberg & Music - Eva Mary Grew, Equestrian Ballets of the Baroque Period - Paul Nettl, The Longitudinal Open Flutes of Central Asia - Victor Belaiev etc. Paginated from 1 to 112..
Click here to order
$33
247. 72822
FAIN, Sammy. WEBSTER, Paul Francis lyric. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. / AARONSON, Irving music. WEBSTER, Paul Francis. WEIRICK, Paul arr. The Gift of Love / The Loveliest Night of the Year. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition though there is some wear to the spine of the cover part. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$26
248. 72912
FALCH, Oskar. Selbst-Unterrichts-Briefe. Methode Rustin. Kontrapunktslehre.
A. W. Hahn's Erben, Potsdam, c.1900. Hardcover. In gothic German script. Previous owner's stamps to front endpaper and first page. A little wear to ends of corners and spine, several small marks to spine, otherwise good condition. Music exs. 384pp..
Click here to order
$31
249. 59528
FARMER, Paul. Music in the Comprehensive School.
Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 74pp. ISBN 0193174154..
Click here to order
$27
250. 72440
FAURE, Gabriel. Ballade Pour Piano avec Accompagnement d'Orchestre. Op. 19.
Paris, J. Hamelle. Paperback. Pocket miniature study score. Good condition. 59pp..
Click here to order
$27
251. 57821
FAURE. KOECHLIN, Charles L. Gabriel Faure: 1845-1924.
AMS Press, 1976 (1945). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes a list of works. 98pp. ISBN 0404146791..
Click here to order
$24
252. 72825
FEATHER, Leonard. HUDSON, Will arr. Esquire Blues / Esquire Bounce. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, , c.1944. Sheet Music. These are two jazz / big band music charts dating from around 1944, Esquire Blues and Esquire Bounce. They have never been used, just stored in a warehouse. There is some water-staining to the cover of the Bounce chart otherwise they are in good condition. The charts contain a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1 & 2, drums, & guitar. These are two fantastic charts from two of the big men of the jazz big band era..
Click here to order
$63
253. 72785
FEATHER, Leonard. HUDSON, Will scores. Esquire Blues. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1940. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around the 1940s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, & drums..
Click here to order
$30
254. 57704
FEINSTEIN, Sascha & KOMUNYAKAA, Yusef eds. The Jazz Poetry Anthology.
Indiana University Press, 1991. Paperback. Some light stains to RH edges, o/wise good. 293pp. ISBN 0253206375..
Click here to order
$20
255. 57798
FELLOWES, Edmund H. Revised by WESTRUP, J.A. English Cathedral Music.
Methuen, 1969. Fifth edition. Revised. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Extensive music exs. 283pp..
Click here to order
$27
256. 71619
FENNER, Theodore. Leigh Hunt and Opera Criticism: The Examiner Years, 1808-1821.
The University of Kansas Press, 1972. Hardcover. A touch of insect damage to dust jacket, top corner of half-titlepage clipped, otherwise good condition. 353pp..
Click here to order
$18
257. 67475
FLAGSTAD, Kirsten. BIANCOLLI, Louis. The Flagstad Manuscript: An Autobiography.
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1952. Second impression. Hardcover. B/W plates. Autobiography of the famous soprano. Several small tears to dj, prev. owner's name to inside front cover, o/wise good condition. 293pp..
Click here to order
$24
258. 58283
FLETCHER, Percy. Cairo. A Mosaic in Music and Time.
Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew. 4to Paperback. Some foxing to inside covers, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 170pp..
Click here to order
$56
259. 64165
FOSTER, Stephen. HITCHCOCK, H. Wiley ed. Household Songs.
Da Capo press, 1973. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to music), o/wise good. No dj. Part of the Earlier American Music series, number 12. 93pp..
Click here to order
$67
260. 59648
FOX, Charles. Jazz in Perspective.
BBC, 1969. Paperback. B/W photos. Good. 88pp..
Click here to order
$17
261. 66667
FRANCK, Cesar. Piano Quintet in F Minor.
Peters Edition. Parts. Condition vg..
Click here to order
$39
262. 62707
FRASER, Corille & FEAD, Margaret. With Abundant Pride: Twenty-Five Years of Canberra Repertory's Old Time Music Hall.
Canberra Repertory Society, 2000. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. 116pp. ISBN 064639570X..
Click here to order
$52
263. 51928
FREEMASONRY. ENGEL, Carl ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. XVI, No. 2, April 1930. A touch of foxing to a few pages, o/wise good. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on A Study of Horatio Parker - David Stanley Smith, Freemasons' Music in the Eighteenth-Century - Paul Nettl, The Rise & Fall of the Fugue-Tune in America - Edwin Hall Pierce etc. Paginated from 153 to 296..
Click here to order
$33
264. 72019
FRENCH. O'DOWDA, Brendan. The World of Percy French.
The Black-Staff Press, 1997. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. B/W photos & illus. 192pp. ISBN 085640604X..
Click here to order
$25
265. 55444
FRIEDWALD, Will. Jazz Singing: America's Great Voices From Bessie Smith to Bepop and Beyond.
Quartet Books 1991 (1990). Hardcover. B/W plates. Good condition in dj. 477pp. ISBN 0-7043-7005-0..
Click here to order
$23
266. 72811
FRIEND, Cliff & DONALDSON, Walter. WAYGOOD, Charles arr. Chili Bom Bom. Sheet Music.
Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for voice, bass, Bb tenor saxophone, trumpet, trombone, Bb clarinet, banjo / guitar & drums. Part of the Francis & Day's Trad Fad series. .
Click here to order
$39
267. 56303
FULD, James J. & DAVIDSON, Mary Wallace. 18th-Century American Secular Music Manuscripts: An Inventory.
Music Library Association, 1980. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 225pp. ISBN 0-914954-16-4..
Click here to order
$27
268. 66400
FURTWANGLER. HUNT, John. The Furtwangler Sound: Composer Discography; Chronological Discography 1926-1954; Concert and Opera Listing 1906-1954.
Wilhelm Furtwangler Society UK, 1990. Third edition. Paperback. Condition vg. Prev. owner's name penned to titlepage. 349pp. ISBN 0951026828..
Click here to order
$81
269. 56192
FUSZEK, Rita M. Piano Music In Collections: An Index.
Information Coordinators, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, minimal library markings, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Extensive. 895pp. ISBN 0-89990-012-7..
Click here to order
$47
270. 51783
GABLE, David & WOLFF, Christoph ed. A Life for Music.
Selected Papers of Paul Fromm. Harvard University Press, 1988. Hardcover. With memorial tributes by Milton Babbit, Luciano Berio, Pierre Boulez etc. Also examines the work of the Fromm Music Foundation, 1952 - 1987. 86pp..
Click here to order
$21
271. 64219
GALWAY, James. Flute. Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides.
Macdonald & Co., 1982. Hardcover. B/W illus. Music exs. Light stain to bottom edge of rear cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 244pp. ISBN 0356047113..
Click here to order
$58
272. 63226
GANS, David. Talking Heads: The Band and Their Music.
Omnibus Press, 1985. Small 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Good. 160pp. ISBN 0711909806..
Click here to order
$15
273. 67353
GANZL, Kurt. The Blackwell Guide to the Musical Theatre on Record.
Basil Blackwell, 1990. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to top edges, o/wise condition vg. Review copy. 547pp. ISBN 0631165177..
Click here to order
$34
274. 47949
GARLAND, Henry James. Henry Francis Lyte and the Story of Abide With Me.
Torch Publ., n.d. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Slight wear to dj. B/W plates. 196pp..
Click here to order
$23
275. 58392
GAUNT, Simon & KAY, Sarah eds, The Troubadours: An Introduction.
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on courtly culture in medieval Occitania; the early troubadours: Guilhem IX to Bernart de Ventadorn; Italian and Catalan Troubadours; music and versification etc. 330pp. ISBN 0521574730..
Click here to order
$25
276. 47671
GEOGHEGAN, Edward. COVELL, Roger ed. The Currency Lass or My Native Girl. A Musical Play in Two Acts.
Currency Press, 1976. Paperback. Col. plates. B/W illus. Contains the text & musical numbers of the Australian play. 88pp..
Click here to order
$18
277. 47948
GEORGE, Graham. Tonality and Music Structure.
Praeger, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Music exs. Postulates a theory of interlocking structures in dramatic music, a theory of tonality in instrumental music, & a principle of progressive tonality. 231pp..
Click here to order
$23
278. 66431
GIGLI, Beniamino. SILONE, Darina trans. The Gigli Memoirs.
Cassell & Co., 1957. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. A little edgewear to dj, prev. owner's name to front endpaper, small slight smudge mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 277pp..
Click here to order
$112
279. 72001
GILBERT, W.S. & SULLIVAN, Arthur. The Mikado or The Town of Titipu.
Chappell. Paperback. 4to. Piano-vocal score. Some penned numbers to score, otherwise good. 193pp. ISBN 0863599850..
Click here to order
$22
280. 57757
GITLER, Ira. Jazz Masters of the Forties.
Collier, 1974 (1966). Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. B/W photos. 290pp. .
Click here to order
$17
281. 52330
GITLER, Ira. Jazz Masters of the 40s.
Macmillan, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library. B/W plates. Traces the emergence in the 1940s of bebop, led by Charlie Parker & Dizzy Gillespie. 290pp..
Click here to order
$25
282. 47730
GLASS, Phillip. JONES, Robert T. ed. Music by Philip Glass.
Harper & Row, 1987. Hardcover. Col. & B/W plates. Tells in his own words his growth from obscurity to world-wide fame. Fine in dj. xvii, 222pp..
Click here to order
$27
283. 54734
GOBBI, Tito. My Life.
Futura, 1980 (1979). Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. B/W plates..
Click here to order
$20
284. 66275
GOBBI, Tito. My Life.
Macdonald and Jane's, 1979. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates. 217pp. ISBN 0354043684..
Click here to order
$24
285. 67562
GOLDSCHMIDT. SETTERFIELD, Gwenlyn. Niki Goldschmidt A Life in Canadian Music.
University of Toronto Press, 2003. Hardcover. Small sticker mark to front cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates. Review copy. 222pp. ISBN 0802048072..
Click here to order
$33
286. 72842
GOODMAN, Benny. MURPHY, Spud arr. Sing, Sing, Sing. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1940. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1940. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The cover of the chart has some insect damage but otherwise it's in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. Part of the Benny Goodman Swing Series for Orchestra. This is a fantastic chart from one of the big men of the jazz big band era. .
Click here to order
$50
287. 58865
GOOSSENS, Leon & ROXBURGH, Edwin. Oboe.
Macdonald & Jane's, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates & illus. Music exs. Part of the Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides series. 236pp. ISBN 0356084167..
Click here to order
$25
288. 70710
GORECKI, Henryk Mikolaj. Three Pieces in Old Style for String Orchestra.
PWM Edition. 4to. Paperback. Full score. Good condition. 21pp..
Click here to order
$31
289. 51708
GOURSE, Leslie. Madame Jazz.
Contemporary Women Instrumentalists. Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Rear bottom corner bumped, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W photos. Covers the late 1970s to the contemporary jazz scene. 273pp..
Click here to order
$23
290. 70165
GRAINGER. BIRD, John. Percy Grainger.
Sun Books, 1982. Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, light rubbing to covers, several light creases to covers, small nick to top edge of front cover, otherwise good condition. A bio which covers all his strange life, including the composer's bizarre sexual predilections. B/W plates. xvi, 319pp. ISBN 072510385X..
Click here to order
$22
291. 71492
GRAINGER. DORUM, Eileen. Percy Grainger: The Man Behind the Music.
Self-published, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 224pp. ISBN 095889650X..
Click here to order
$27
292. 71457
GRAINGER. DREYFUS, Kay. Music By Percy Aldridge Grainger.
Grainger Museum, University of Melbourne, 1978. Paperback. A touch of rubbing to covers, tear to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Percy Grainger Music Collection Part 1. Catalogue 1. 336pp. ISBN 0909454892..
Click here to order
$36
293. 72216
GRAINGER. MELLERS, Wilfrid. Percy Grainger.
Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. Music exs. 166pp. ISBN 0198162693..
Click here to order
$34
294. 61795
GRAINGER. O'BRIEN, Jane. Grainger English Folk Song Collection.
University of Western Australia, 1985. Paperback. Review copy. Good condition. Part of the Music Monograph series, No. 6. 158pp. ISBN 0864220278..
Click here to order
$81
295. 71235
GRAINGER, Percy. O'SHAUGHNESSY, Patrick ed. TATE, Phyllis arr. Seven Lincolnshire Folk Songs. From the Manuscript Collection of Percy Grainger. Arranged for two-part choir, piano and percussion (2 players).
Oxford University Press, 1966. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good condition. Score. 53pp..
Click here to order
$36
296. 70145
GRATEFUL DEAD. SCULLY, Rock with DALTON, David. Living with the Dead: Twenty Years on the Bus with Garcia and The Grateful Dead.
Little, Brown & Co. 1996. Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 381pp. ISBN 0316777056..
Click here to order
$16
297. 72879
GREEN, Phil. NEW, Harry arr. Trinidad (Mambo). Sheet Music.
Francis, Day & Hunter, 1956. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1956. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor part and parts for violins, cello, Bb clarinet, flute, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, & drums. .
Click here to order
$29
298. 55764
GREEN, Stanley. The Great Clowns of Broadway.
Oxford University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped, o/wise good in dj. Presentation copy. B/W photos. 247pp. ISBN 0-19-503471-6..
Click here to order
$25
299. 51923
GREGORIAN MUSIC. SONNECK, O.G. ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. XV, No. 1, Jan 1929. Some spotting to top of front cover, a little wear to spine, o/wise good. B/W plates. Includes articles on The "Measure" in Gregorian Music - Ludwig Bonvin, Leos Janacek & His Operas - Dr. Hans Hollander, The First Music-Books Printed in America - Lota Spell, The Earliest Known String Quartet - A. Eaglefield Hull, Interpretative Studies in American Song - Harry Colin Thorpe, Isaac Albeniz - Edgar Istel etc. Paginated from 1 to 151..
Click here to order
$33
300. 55779
GREIG, Charlotte. Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? Girl Groups from the 50s on...
Virago Press, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. B/W photos. A little wear to covers, contents good. 224pp. ISBN 1-85381-002-9..
Click here to order
$27
301. 56922
GREIG, Charlotte. Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? Girl Groups from the 50s on...
Virago Press, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Small remainder dot to bottom edges, o/wise good condition. 224pp. ISBN 1-85381-002-9..
Click here to order
$32
302. 58361
GREIG, Charlotte. Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? Girl Groups from the 50s on...
Virago Press, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Condition vg. 224pp. ISBN 1-85381-002-9..
Click here to order
$36
303. 53137
GROUT, Donald Jay. A History of Western Music.
Third Edition. J.M. Dent & Sons, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. B/W illus. Music exs. 849pp..
Click here to order
$23
304. 72810
HADLEY, Henry & WOOD, Guy. NEW, Harry orch. October Twilight. Sheet Music.
Dash Music Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1950. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. Part of The Gig Series. .
Click here to order
$32
305. 69805
HAND, L.H. How to Make a Fiddle: A Practical Instructor and Guide in the Art of Constructing a Good Instrument, Including Repairing, Fingering, Etc.
Reprint, n.d. (1903). Hardcover. B/W illus. Solidly bound in tan boards. Reprint edition. Includes the full size fold-out design illustration with patterns of the Grand - a Stradivarius model violin, loosely inserted. Fine condition. 100pp..
Click here to order
$99
306. 71190
HANDEL, Georg Frederich. The Messiah. Oratorio.
Ernst Eulenburg. Hardcover. Tissue-guarded engraved frontispiece. Miniature study score. No markings. Good. 354pp..
Click here to order
$49
307. 69059
HANDEL, George Frederic. Ottone. Opera in tre Atti. [ Full Orchestral Score].
Gregg Press, 1965 (1881). Reprint. Hardcover. Full orchestral score. Text in italian only. Scarce. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. 144pp..
Click here to order
$99
308. 70016
HANDEL, George Frederic. Acis and Galatea. A Serenata for Soprano, 2 Tenors & Bass Soli, SATB & Orchestra.
Novello. Paperback. Piano-vocal score. Edited by Joseph Barnby, revised by Watkins Shaw in 1974. Good condition. 105pp. ISBN 0853602034..
Click here to order
$21
309. 70017
HANDEL, George Frederic. Acis and Galatea. A Serenata for Soprano, 2 Tenors & Bass Soli, SATB & Orchestra.
Novello. Paperback. Piano-vocal score. Edited by Joseph Barnby, revised by Watkins Shaw in 1974. A little rubbing to covers, two light indent marks to front cover, otherwise good condition. 105pp. ISBN 0853602034..
Click here to order
$19
310. 70015
HANDEL, George Frederic. Acis and Galatea. A Serenata for Soprano, 2 Tenors & Bass Soli, SATB & Orchestra.
Novello. Paperback. Piano-vocal score. Edited by Joseph Barnby, revised by Watkins Shaw in 1974. Mark to back cover, otherwise good condition. 105pp. ISBN 0853602034..
Click here to order
$20
311. 57800
HANDEL. LARSEN, Jens Peter. Handel's Messiah: Origins; Composition; Sources.
Adam & Charles Black, 1957. Hardcover. Music exs. Ex-library, the odd pencilling. 336pp..
Click here to order
$22
312. 58028
HANDEL. TOBIN, John. Handel's Messiah: A Critical Account of the Manuscript Sources and Printed Editions.
Cassell & Co., 1969. Hardcover. Small 4to. Music exs. Fold-out charts. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 279pp..
Click here to order
$53
313. 72656
HARE, Nicholas arr. Kaleidoscope. Easy Music for Varied Ensembles. No. 2. Tourdion: A Sixteenth Century French Dance.
Chester Music. Score & parts. Good condition. Includes parts for woodwind, brass, strings, percussion and guitars..
Click here to order
$27
314. 63835
HARRIS, Kenn. Opera Recordings: A Critical Guide.
Drake Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 328pp. ISBN 0877292611..
Click here to order
$18
315. 57699
HART, Philip. Conductors: A New Generation.
Robson Books, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos. 302pp. ISBN 0860510980..
Click here to order
$21
316. 71955
HASLAM, Dave. Adventures on the Wheels of Steel: The Rise of the Superstar DJs.
Fourth Estate, 2001. Paperback. Very good condition. 257pp. ISBN 1841154326..
Click here to order
$14
317. 57840
HASSE, John Edward ed. Ragtime: Its History, Composers and Music.
Schirmer, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text. B/W photos & illus. Music exs. 400pp. ISBN 0028716507..
Click here to order
$33
318. 67647
HAVENS, Richie. They Can't Hide Us Anymore.
Avon Books, 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dj. B/W photos. 331pp. ISBN 0380977184..
Click here to order
$17
319. 63877
HAWEIS, Rev. H.R. My Musical Life.
Longmans, Green and Co., 1912. Eighth Impression. Hardcover. Tissue-guarded frontis. Covers marked and rubbed, a little wear to edges, contents good. 673pp..
Click here to order
$26
320. 59647
HAWES, Hampton & ASHER, Don. Raise Up Off Me: A Portrait of Hampton Hawes.
Da Capo Press, 1979. Reprint of the 1974 Hardcover edition. Paperback. Good condition. 179pp. ISBN 0306801019..
Click here to order
$27
321. 66677
HAYDN, Joseph. String Quartet. Op. 76, No. 2.
Augener's Edition. Parts. Some foxing, some pencilling to vln I & II and vc, spine of cover taped, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$29
322. 66678
HAYDN, Joseph. String Quartet. Op. 76, No. 4.
Augener's Edition. Parts. Some foxing, some pencilling, spine of cover taped, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$27
323. 66671
HAYDN, Joseph. Six String Quartets. Op. 76. II. No. 4-6.
Universal Edition. Parts. A little pencilling to violin II part, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$34
324. 69106
HAYDN, Joseph. ROBBINS LANDON, H.C. ed. Missa Sti Bernardi von Offida "Heiligmesse".
Barenreiter. Paperback pocket score. Bump towards bottom of spine, light stains to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 78pp..
Click here to order
$34
325. 73080
HELFERT, R. & HOLDSWORTH, David. Songs of Papua New Guinea.
The Jacaranda Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Col. photos. Include 33 1/3 rpm record (not scratched). Provides an anthology of traditional songs from widely differing village communities. 52pp. ISBN 0701682191..
Click here to order
$22
326. 72794
HENRIQUE, Jorge music. MILTON, Burt lyric. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. Viva Amor. (Long Live Love). Samba. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1951. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1951. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3, & drums. Part of the Robbins Dance Hits series..
Click here to order
$29
327. 48081
HEWLETT, Awdrey. Cause to Rejoice.
The Life of John Bishop. Rigby, 1983. Hardcover. B/W plates. Bio of the founder of the Adelaide Festival. Good. 159pp..
Click here to order
$18
328. 57886
HILDEBRANDT, Dieter. GOODMAN, Harriet trans. Pianoforte: A Social History of the Piano.
Geroge Braziller, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 207pp. ISBN 0807611824..
Click here to order
$20
329. 63875
HILDESHEIMER, Wolfgang. Mozart.
Suhrkamp, 1982 (1977). Reprint. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. IN GERMAN. An in-depth bio. Includes a chronology & index of works. 416pp..
Click here to order
$25
330. 59540
HILL, Ralph ed. Penguin Music Magazine I-IV.
Penguin, 1946-47. 4 paperback vols. B/W photos. Some browning to pages, o/wise good. 127pp; 96pp; 93pp; 102pp. .
Click here to order
$27
331. 70100
HINDEMITH, Paul. A Composer's World: Horizons and Limitations.
Harvard University Press, 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, light bumps to bottom of spine and top corners, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1949-1950. 221pp..
Click here to order
$18
332. 55744
HINES. DANCE, Stanley. The World of Earl Hines.
Scribners, 1977. Hardcover. 4to. Small, closed tear to bottom edge of rear cover of dj, o/wise good conditon. B/W photos. An in-depth bio of the great jazz pianist. 324pp. ISBN 0-684-14935-4..
Click here to order
$36
333. 58130
HINES, Robert Stephan. The Composer's Point of View: Essays on Twentieth-Century Choral Music by Those Who Wrote It.
University Of Oklahoma Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes Lukas Foss, Michael Tippett, Luigi Dallapiccola, Frank Martin etc. 342pp. .
Click here to order
$25
334. 56113
HINSON, Maurice. Music for More Than One Piano: An Annotated Guide.
Indiana University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 218pp. ISBN 0-253-33952-9..
Click here to order
$33
335. 55751
HOBSON, Wilder. American Jazz Music.
Da Capo Press, 1976 (1939). Hardcover. Condition vg. Ex-libris label to inside front cover. The classic history. No dj. B/W photos. 230pp. ISBN 0-306-70816-7..
Click here to order
$24
336. 72804
HODGES, Johnny. NOBLE, James "Jiggs" arr. Skip It. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1946. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1946. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The cover of the chart is waterstained and this has also slightly affected the guitar & baritone sax parts, otherwise it's in good condition. The chart contains a violin conductor and parts for piano, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3, guitar & drums. Part of the Johnny Hodges Modern Orchestra Series. This is a fantastic chart from one of the big men of the jazz big band era. .
Click here to order
$39
337. 72814
HOFFMAN, Al & MANNING, Dick. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. / AXTON, Mae Boren, DURDEN, Tommy & PRESLEY, Elvis. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. Hot Diggity (Dog Ziggity Boom) / Heartbreak Hotel. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back. This is a fantastic chart from the big / dance band era including one of Elvis Pesley's famous hits..
Click here to order
$32
338. 48922
HOFFMANN, Frank. The Literature of Rock, 1954 - 1978.
The Scarecrow Press, 1981. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. B/W illus. A comprehensive annotated bibliography of rock literature. Rare. 337pp..
Click here to order
$42
339. 72522
HOFFNUNG, Gerard. Hoffnung's Musical Chairs.
Dobson Books & Putnam & Co., 1958. Hardcover. First edition. B/W illustrations. Light rubbing to covers, top of spine bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. n.p..
Click here to order
$18
340. 66577
HOFSTADTER, Douglas R. Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid.
A Metaphorical Fugue on Minds and Machines in the Spirit of Lewis Carroll. Penguin, 1980 (1979). Paperback. Light creases to corners or rear cover, a touch of foxing to endpapers, o/wise good. B/W illus. A classic. 777pp. ISBN 0140055797..
Click here to order
$24
341. 63222
HOFSTADTER, Douglas R. Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid.
A Metaphorical Fugue on Minds and Machines in the Spirit of Lewis Carroll. Penguin, 1984 (1979). Paperback. Slight light sunning to covers, o/wise good. B/W illus. A classic. 777pp. ISBN 0140055797..
Click here to order
$32
342. 55774
HOLIDAY, Billie. Billie Holiday Anthology: Lady Sings the Blues.
Creative Concepts, 1977 (1976). 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Good. 128pp..
Click here to order
$22
343. 71469
HOWE, Alfred H. Scientific Piano Tuning and Servicing.
Grace E. Baker, 1963. Hardcover. Revised third edition. Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 246pp..
Click here to order
$27
344. 72802
HUDSON, Will composer & arr. Piracy on the High C's. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1940. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1940. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1 & 2, drums, & guitar. Part of the New Will Hudson Modern Rhythm Series for Orchestra. This is a fantastic chart from one of the big men of the jazz big band era. .
Click here to order
$98
345. 47774
HUGHES, Gervase. Sidelights on a Century of Music.
1825 - 1924. St Martin's Press, 1970. Hardcover. Good in price-clipped dj. Music exs. Essays on unusual aspects of composers' works eg Wagner's piano music & lesser known composers such as Marschner, Halevy, Sterndale Bennett, Goetz, Cowen, Reger, Chabrier etc. 204pp..
Click here to order
$23
346. 60005
HUMPHRIES, Charles & SMITH, William C. Music Publishing in the British Isles From the Earliest Times to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century: A Dictionary of Engravers, Printers, Publishers and Music Sellers, With a Historical Introduction.
Cassell and Co., 1954. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. Very scarce. 355pp..
Click here to order
$126
347. 59114
HURFORD, Peter. The Organs of St. Alban's Abbey.
Tythings Court Press, 1965 (1962). Paperback. B/W photos. Second edition. 15pp..
Click here to order
$20
348. 71783
HUTCHENCE, Rhett. Total XS.
New Holland, 2004. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 304pp. ISBN 1741100771..
Click here to order
$16
349. 53029
HUTCHINGS, Arthur. The Baroque Concerto.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Revised edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Music exs. 363pp..
Click here to order
$21
350. 47739
HYMAN, Allan. Sullivan and His Satellites. A Survey of English Operettas, 1860-1914.
Chappel & Co., 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine in dj. B/W photos. As well as Sullivan, includes bios of German, Monckton & Caryll, Alfred Cellier, Edward Solomon, Sidney Jones, Howard Talbot, Leslie Stewart & Paul Rubens. Also looks at the librettists: Adrian Ross, Percy Greenback, Owen Hall & James Tanner. xvi, 224pp..
Click here to order
$27
351. 57735
HYMNAL. The Australian Psalter Containing The Psalms of David Together with The Canticles & Proper Psalms Pointed For Chanting & Set to Appropriate Chants.
Novello & Co., n.d. (c.1903). Hardcover. Embossed covers. Some fraying to spine, a little wear to bottom corners, some rubbing to covers. Contents good. .
Click here to order
$20
352. 52578
HYMNAL. Congregational Hymnary.
Parts II & III - Chants and Anthems. Novello, Congregational Union of England and Wales, n.d. (c.1920s). Hardcover. 4to. Covers rubbed, some fraying to head of spine, o/wise contents good. Scarce. 481pp..
Click here to order
$56
353. 58286
ILLING, Robert. Est's Psalter. Volume II - Facsimiles.
Libraries Board of South Australia, 1971. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Consists entirely of facsimiles of the 16th century psalter. 86pp..
Click here to order
$57
354. 51993
IVES. KIRKPATRICK, John ed. Charles E. Ives.
Memos. Calder & Boyars, 1973 (1972). Paperback. B/W plates. Fep removed, o/wise good. 355pp..
Click here to order
$21
355. 47738
JACOBS, Robert L. Wagner.
Dent, 1974 (1965). Hardcover. Fine in dj. Music exs. B/W plates. Master Musicians series. An in-depth bio of the man & his music. x, 278pp..
Click here to order
$20
356. 69127
JANACEK, Leos. Sinfonietta fur Orchester / for Orchestra. (1926).
Philharmonia. Paperback pocket score. Good condition (no markings to clean score). 115pp..
Click here to order
$40
357. 66527
JANACEK. VOGEL, Jaroslav. Leos Janacek: A Biography.
Orbis, 1981. Revised edition. Hardcover. Small nick to inner front hinge, o/wise condition vg in dj. Music exs. B/W plates. 439pp. ISBN 0856130451..
Click here to order
$46
358. 47761
JEAN-AUBURY, G. EVANS, Edwin trans. French Music of Today.
Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., n.d. 3rd Impression. Hardcover. Quarter-bound leather. Preface by Faure. Looks at composers, performers, poets etc. Includes Ravel, Roussel, Satie, Duparc, Dukas, Baudelaire, Joachim Nin etc. Good. xxix, 262pp..
Click here to order
$20
359. 56075
JIRAK. TISCHLER, Alice. Karel Boleslav Jirak: A Catalog of His Works.
Information Coordinators, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography, no. 32. 85pp. ISBN 911772-74-X..
Click here to order
$46
360. 59536
JOHN, Malcolm ed. Music Drama in Schools.
Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 176pp. ISBN 052108003..
Click here to order
$22
361. 71456
JOHNSTON, Ron. Bell-Ringing: The English Art of Change-Ringing.
Viking, 1986. Hardcover. B/W photos & illus. Scarce. Good condition. 295pp. ISBN 0670801763..
Click here to order
$126
362. 69126
JOHNSTONE, Maurice. Tarn Hows. A Cumbrian Rhapsody.
Alfred Lengnick & Co. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning to spine, several marks to front cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 44pp..
Click here to order
$34
363. 69963
JOPLIN. GAMMOND, Peter. Scott Joplin and the Ragtime Era.
Abacus, 1975. Paperback. A touch of rubbing to spine, previous owner's name to inside front cover, otherwise good. B/W plates. 223pp. ISBN 0349114129..
Click here to order
$14
364. 52236
JOPLIN. GAMMOND, Peter. Scott Joplin and the Ragtime Era.
Angus & Robertson, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library. B/W plates. 223pp..
Click here to order
$15
365. 57945
JOSHI, Baburao. Understanding Indian Music.
Asia Publishing House, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 102pp..
Click here to order
$20
366. 48711
JOYCE, John J. The Monodies of Sigismondo d'India.
UMI Research Press, 1981 (1975). Hardcover. Music exs. Includes a chronology of Sigismond d'India's works. 275pp. Good condition. No dj..
Click here to order
$31
367. 55724
KAEBITZSCH, Garry. Twenty-two Flute Repair Tips for the Player.
Free Bee, 1986. Oblong 4to ring-bound Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Condition vg. Scarce. 148pp. ISBN 0-9604640-1-8..
Click here to order
$112
368. 59369
KAGEN, Sergius. On Studying Singing.
Dover, 1960 (1950). Paperback. Good condition. 119pp..
Click here to order
$11
369. 58112
KAHN, Emil. Conducting.
The Free Press, 1966 (1965). Hardcover. Music exs. Ex-library, a little sunnign to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 244pp..
Click here to order
$21
370. 72821
KAHN, Larry & EVANS, Tolchard. GREGORY, Johnny arr. / HENDERSON, Joe. BOWSHER, Stan arr. Ev'rywhere / Somebody. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$23
371. 72812
KAMANO, Johnny, FABER, Billy & HARTMANN, Maurie. FORTIS, Johnny arr. / GILBERT, Ray & MILLER, Sidney. WEIRICK, Paul arr. I'm a Lonely Little Petunia (In an Onion Patch) / My Fickle Eye. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition though the pages are somewhat browned through age. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-3, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, tenor banjo / guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$25
372. 59595
KARTOMI, Margaret J. Matjapat Songs in Central and West Java.
Monash University with The Faculty of Asian Studies, Australian National University Press, 1973. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Oriental Monograph Series, No. 13. Music exs. An in-depth ethnomusicological study. 556pp. ISBN 0708103553..
Click here to order
$60
373. 47775
KARTOMI, Margaret J. Music in Nineteenth Century Java.
A Precursor to the Twentieth Century. Singapore University Press, 1990. Paperback. An issue (offprint) of the Journal of Southeast Asian Studies. Volume XXI, No. 1. March, 1990. B/W photos & illus. 34pp..
Click here to order
$18
374. 48095
KAYE, Peter. Play and Enjoy the Didjeridu of the Australian Aboriginal.
A Newcomer's Guide. 1987. Paperback booklet. All you wanted to know about the Didjeridu but were afraid to ask eg. circular breathing, how to hold it, what to look for when buying one, techniques etc. 12pp..
Click here to order
$18
375. 72366
KEEPING, Charles. Cockney Ding Dong: A Song Book.
Kestrel Books / EMI Publishing, 1975. Hardcover. 4to. Slight insect damage to dust jacket and two small patches of insect damage to top edge of rear cover, a little foxing to intro. matters, otherwise good. B/W & col. illus. 190pp. ISBN 0722650612..
Click here to order
$31
376. 63314
KEESEE, Allen. The Sitar Book: A Beginning Instruction Method for Playing the Indian Sitar, with Musical Exercises, Detailed Explanation of Indian Musical Notation, Ten Ragas, and a Brief History of Indian Music.
Oak Publications, 1968. 4to Paperback. Slight rubbing to edges, some light creases to bottom corners, o/wise good. Scarce. 63pp..
Click here to order
$99
377. 55977
KEETMAN, Gunild. Elementaria: First Acquantaince with Orff-Schulwerk.
Schott, 1974. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. Music exs. B/W plates. Out of print. 202pp. .
Click here to order
$47
378. 72138
KERNFELD, Barry ed. The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz.
St. Martin's Press, 1995 (1994). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 1358pp. ISBN 0333632311 or US ISBN 0312113579..
Click here to order
$67
379. 72148
KILGARRIF, Michael. Sing Us One of the Old Songs: A Guide to Popular Song, 1860-1920.
Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 848pp. ISBN 0198166575..
Click here to order
$67
380. 72792
KING, Jack music. PARKER, Dorothy lyric. BOLTON, Cecil arr. How Am I to Know? Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, cello, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra. Part of the Robbins Cavalcade series..
Click here to order
$27
381. 71234
KNAPIK, Eugeniusz. La Flute de Jade na Sopran Solo i Orkiestre ( Partytura). Pour Soprano Solo et Orchestre ( Partition).
PWM Edition. Paperback. 4to. Full orchestral score. Good condition. Autograph facsimile. 87pp..
Click here to order
$58
382. 47597
KOBALD, Karl. MARSHALL, Beatrice trans. Franz Schubert & His Times.
Knopf, 1928. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Spine sunned. Some foxing. ix, 277pp..
Click here to order
$23
383. 69117
KODALY, Zoltan. Variations on a Hungarian Folksong (The Peacock) / Variationen uber ein ungarisches Volkslied (Der Pfau).
Boosey & Hawkes. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning and some light stains to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 80pp..
Click here to order
$34
384. 58202
KOHUT, Daniel L. Instrumental Music Pedagogy: Teaching Techniques for School Band and Orchestra Directors.
Prentice-Hall, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. 244pp. ISBN 013467944X..
Click here to order
$24
385. 68169
KOLB, Barbara. Grisaille for Orchestra.
Boosey & Hawkes. Paperback pocket score. Price sticker mark to front cover, a touch of sunning to top edge of covers, o/wise good condition (no markings to clean score). 54pp..
Click here to order
$16
386. 47715
KORNWEIBEL, A.H. Apollo and the Pioneers.
The Story of the First Hundred Years of Music in Western Australia. Music Council of Western Australia, 1973. Paperback. Owner's name to top RH corner of cover. 102pp..
Click here to order
$20
387. 66272
KOZINN, Allan, WELDING, Pete, FORTE, Dan & SANTORO, Gene. The Guitar: The History, The Music, The Players.
Columbus Books, 1984. Paperback. Small 4to. B/W & Col. photos. Imprint of previous owner's name to top RH corner of fornt cover, some light marks to covers and top edge, o/wise good. 208pp. ISBN 0862870534..
Click here to order
$24
388. 58640
KRAUS, Carl von. Minnesang des 13. Jahrhunderts. Aus Carl Von Kraus' Deutschen Liederdichten Ausgewahlt von Hugon Kuhn. Mit Ubertragung der Melodien von Georg Reichert.
Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1953. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, small tear to bottom of spine, small light stain to RH upper edge of front cover & intro. matters., corners lightly bumped, small tear to bottom corner of title-page, o/wise contents good. Music exs. In German. 160pp..
Click here to order
$57
389. 55728
KRELL, Kohn. Kincaidiana: A Flute Player's Notebook.
Trio Assoc., 1973. Hardcover. B/W photos & illus. Good condition. Gilt to front cover. 101pp..
Click here to order
$42
390. 56419
LAADE, Wolfgang. Neue Musik in Afrika, Asien und Ozeanien, Diskographie und historisch-stilistischer Uberblick.
Wolfgang Laade, 1971. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good. In German. 463pp..
Click here to order
$81
391. 51945
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LIII, No. 1, January 1967. Good condition. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on The Music of Ross Lee Finney - Paul Cooper, Poem & Music in Hugo Wolf's Morike Songs - Jack Stein, Webern's Apprenticeship - Edward Cone etc. paginated from 1 to 160..
Click here to order
$25
392. 51944
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LII, No. 4, October 1966. Good condition. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on The Music of George Rochberg - Alexander Ringer, Jacob Handl's Moralia - Allen Skei, External Evidence & Uneven Notes - Frederick Neumann, Musical Borrowings in the English Baroque - Franklin B. Zimmerman etc. Paginated from 409 to 555..
Click here to order
$27
393. 51954
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LIX, No. 3, July 1973. Good condition. B/W photos. Music exs. Includes articles on The Earliest English Biography of Haydn - A. Peter Brown, Time & the Structure of Stravinsky's Symphony in C - B.M. Williams, Monteverdi's Necklace - Denis Stevens, Pauline Viardot-Garcia as Berlioz's Counselor & Physician - Patrick Waddington, The Second Berlin Song School in America - Joan O. Falconer etc. Paginated from 339 to 495..
Click here to order
$27
394. 51942
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LII, No. 2, April 1966. Good condition. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on Varese: A Sketch of the Man & His Music - Chou Wen-Chung, Schiller & Opera - E.M. Longyear, The Troping Hypothesis - Richard Crocker, Rhythmic Symmetry in the Goldberg Variations - Owen Jander, Thematic Repetition in the Opera-Ballets of Andre Campra - James R. Anthony, Schumann's View of "Romantic" - Leon B. Plantinga. Paginated from 151 to 281..
Click here to order
$33
395. 51941
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LII, No. 1, January 1966. Some highlighting to one article, o/wise good condition. B/W plate. Music exs. Includes articles on Ive's Fourth Symphony: A Review - Kurt Stone, Mannerist Composition in Franco-Flemish Polyphony - Maria Rika Maniates, Some Monophonic Latin Songs Composed Around 1200 - Ruth Steiner, The Recapitulations in Haydn's London Symphonies - Eugene K. Wolf etc. Paginated from 1 to 148..
Click here to order
$27
396. 51956
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LXII, No. 3, July 1976. Good condition. B/W photos. Music exs. Includes articles on Bach the Progressive: Observations on His Later Works - Robert Marshall, Wilhelm Pijper as Dutch Nationalist - Frank Hoogerwerf, Critical Years for Haydn's Instrumental Music: 1787 - 1790 - A. Peter Brown, Aspects of Mode in Sixteenth-Century Magnificats - Robert Luoma, The Operas Comiques of Gretry & Marmontel - Karin Pendle. Paginated from 313 to 469..
Click here to order
$27
397. 51943
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LII, No. 3, July 1966. Good condition. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on The Cantatas of Louis Nicholas Clerimbault - David Tunley, Erasmus on Music - Clement Miller, Towards a Critical Edition of Notre Dame Organa Dupla - Theodore Karp etc. Paginated from 283 to 408..
Click here to order
$27
398. 51953
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LVIII, No. 1, January 1972. Good condition. B/W photos. Music exs. Includes articles on Guillaume Dufay's Masses: Notes & Revisions - Alejandro Enrique Planchart, The Violin Concertos of Giornovichi - Chappell White, Steed Symbolism on Eurasian String Instruments - Theodore Grame & Gen'Ichi Tsuge, Johann Friedrich Fasch: Problems in Style Classification - David A. Sheldon etc. Paginated from 1 to 159..
Click here to order
$27
399. 51950
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LVI, No. 1, January 1970. Good condition. B/W photos. Music exs. Includes articles on The Performance of the Old Hall Descant Settings - Ann Besser Scott, Printed Editions of Andre Campra's L'Europe galante - Bea Friedland, Music in the Jma Al-Fna of Marrakesh - Theodore Grame, Tradition & Popular Elements in Polish Music of the Baroque Era - Zygmunt Szweykowski etc. Paginated from 1 to 151..
Click here to order
$25
400. 51946
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LIII, No. 2, April, 1967. Good condition. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on Madrigali guerrieri, et amorosi: A Reappraisal for the Quatercentenerary - Denis Stevens, Woyzeck & Wozzeck - George Perle, George Muffat's Observations on the Lully Style of Performance etc. Paginated from 161 to 312..
Click here to order
$27
401. 51949
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LIV, No. 3, July 1968. Good condition. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on The Music of Halsey Stevens - Wallace Berry, The Prince de Conti: A Royal Patron of Music - Herbert Turrentine, Rossini in Naples: Some Major Works Recovered - Philip Gossett, Monteverdi's G minor Mass: An Experiment in Construction - Reginald Smith Brindle etc. Paginated from 287 to 408..
Click here to order
$27
402. 51951
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LVII, No. 2, April 1971. Good condition. B/W photos. Music exs. Includes articles on Johann Simon Mayr & His Ifigenia in Aulide - James Freeman, Asian Concepts & Twentieth Century Western Composers - Chou Wen-Chung, On Frescobaldi's Chromaticism & its Background - Roland Jackson, The Neapolitan Intermezzo & its Influence on the Symphonic Idiom - Gordana Lazarevich etc. Paginated from 187 to 350..
Click here to order
$27
403. 51939
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. L, No. 2, April 1964. Good condition. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on Schoenberg's Variation Seminar - Robert U. Nelson, Jean-Frederic Edelmann: A Musical Victim of the French Revolution - Rita Benton, Misconceptions About the French Trill in the 17th & 18th Centuries - Frederick Neumann, Purcell's Service Anthem O God, Thou Art My God and the B-Flat Major Service - Franklin B. Zimmerman etc. Paginated from 141 to 278..
Click here to order
$33
404. 51940
LANG, Paul Henry ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LI, No. 4, October 1965. Good condition. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes articles on Wagner & the Romanticism of E.T.A. Hoffmann - Linda Siegel, French Organ Registration in the Early 16th Century - Fenner Douglas & M.A. Vente, Contemporary Art Music in Persia - Ella Zonis, The Symphonies of Padre Martini. Paginated from 597 to 743..
Click here to order
$27
405. 59525
LANKFORD, Mike. Life in Double Time: Confessions of an American Drummer.
Chronicle Books, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 264pp. ISBN 0811806839..
Click here to order
$13
406. 72823
LARA, Maria Teresa. LOCO, Joe arr. My Rival (Mi Rival). Cha-Cha-Cha-Mambo. Sheet Music.
Edward B. Marks Music Corporation, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / swing / dance band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. There is a little wear to the cover of the chart, otherwise it is in good condition. The chart contains parts for piano, violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3, guitar & drums. This is a fantastic chart from the big / dance band era..
Click here to order
$63
407. 56104
LASTER, James. A Discography of Treble Recordings.
The Scarecrow Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 147pp. ISBN 0-8108-1760-8..
Click here to order
$33
408. 67721
LAURIDSEN, Jan. Musical Scales in Australian Aboriginal Songs: Structure and Social Implications.
Unviersity Microfilms International, 1983. Hardcover. Authorized facsimile copy of doctorate thesis. Good condition. 304pp..
Click here to order
$67
409. 67437
LAVIELLE, Gail Carmen: The Seduction of the Century.
PST...INC, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. Examines the origins of the story and its variants in film, ballet, stage and opera. Also examines some famous sopranos (Teresa Berganza, Regina Resnik) who sang the role. 152pp. ISBN 1877761915..
Click here to order
$81
410. 64166
LAWES, Henry. The Treasury of Musick: Containing Ayres and Dialogues to Sing to the Theorbo-Lute Or Basse-Viol.
The Gregg Press, 1966 (1669). Reprint. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Facsimile reprint. .
Click here to order
$99
411. 72786
LAWRENCE, Jack & SHAPIRO, Ted. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. A Handful of Stars. Sheet Music.
Leo Feist Inc., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3 & drums. .
Click here to order
$27
412. 70709
LEE, Sang-Oak & PARK, Duk-Soo eds. Perspectives on Korea.
Wild Peony / University of hawaii Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Includes papers on Korean Group Travellers in Australia: Group Travel Mode Choice; Consciousness of Formative Arts in Landscape painting of the Late Choson Period; Shamanic Buddhism of Early Shilla; The Function of Music on Court Ceremonies of the Choson Period; The Foreign Policy of the New Leaders of North Korea etc. 608pp. ISBN 095865266X..
Click here to order
$28
413. 52818
LEELA, Dr. S.V. Indian Music Series.
Books I-III. Minerva Publishing House/Sri Bharati Gana Nilayam, 1980. 3 paperback vols. Some duplication of material. Covers notation, raga classification, forms, instruments, talas, short biographies of important Indian composers etc. ALSO, includes small booklet: Notes & Their Places in Indian Music Made Simple. Some wear but mostly good. 56pp; 86pp; 80pp..
Click here to order
$56
414. 66442
LEIDER, Frida. OSBORNE, Charles trans. Playing My Part.
Calder and Boyars, 1966. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates. 217pp..
Click here to order
$33
415. 71476
LEIGH, Walter. [ PIANO VOCAL MUSICAL SCORE ] Jolly Roger or The Admiral's Daughter.
Boosey & Co. 4to Paperback. In English. Spine taped, light waterstain to top edges, slight damp marks to top edge of front cover and first few pages and inside rear cover. This is the piano vocal score. Lyrics by V.C. Clinton-Baddeley. Scarce. 122pp..
Click here to order
$40
416. 61313
LENNON. ONO, Yoko. John Lennon: Summer of 1980.
Perigree, 1983. Oblong 4to Paperback. Top corner of rear endpaper clipped, a touch of sunning to back cover, o/wise good. 111pp. ISBN 0399508430..
Click here to order
$13
417. 72873
LEONARD, Eddie. SCHOEN, Vic arr. Ida, Sweet as Apple Cider. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin/flute, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1 & 2, bass, guitar & drums. .
Click here to order
$26
418. 71646
LEVEY, Marie Therese R.S.J. The Music Of the Mass.
A brief history of the music of the Mass from the time of Christ to the present day. St. Joseph, No Date. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Not paginated. ISBN 0959331409..
Click here to order
$16
419. 64963
LEVEY, Marie Therese R.S.J. The Music Of the Mass.
A brief history of the music of the Mass from the time of Christ to the present day. St. Joseph, No Date. Paperback. Previous owner's name to top right corner of cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). Not paginated. ISBN 0959331409..
Click here to order
$19
420. 64964
LEVEY, Marie Therese R.S.J. Sacred Music of the Counter Reformation.
St. Joseph, 1988 (completely revised edition). Paperback. Ex-library, adhesive protective plastic attached to cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). 136pp. ISBN 0959331425..
Click here to order
$44
421. 73095
LHEVINNE, Josef. BASIC PRINCIPLES IN PIANO PLAYING.
Dover, 1972 (1924). Paperback. Reprint. Previous owner's ex-libris stamp to several pages, some pencilling, otherwise good. Music examples. 48pp. ISBN 0486228207..
Click here to order
$10
422. 47734
LICHTENWANGER, William ed. Oscar Sonneck and American Music.
University of Illinois Press, 1983. Hardcover. Fine. B/W photo. Writings by & about Sonneck. xxii, 277pp..
Click here to order
$21
423. 48335
LIESS, Andreas. PARKIN, Adelheid & Herbert. Carl Orff.
His Life & Music. Calder & Boyars, 1966. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Music exs. Owner's stamp to edges. 184pp..
Click here to order
$23
424. 56272
LIMBACHER, James L. Keeping Score: Film Music, 1972-1979.
The Scarecrow Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 510pp. ISBN 0-8108-1390-4..
Click here to order
$36
425. 60253
LIMBACHER, James L. ed. Film Music: From Violins to Video.
The Scarecrow Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 835pp. ISBN 0810806517..
Click here to order
$112
426. 52674
LIND. KYLE, Elisabeth. Girl With a Song.
The Story of Jenny Lind. Evans Brothers, 1964. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. B/W illus. by Charles Mozley. 189pp..
Click here to order
$22
427. 69495
LINDO, Algernon H. Pedalling in Pianoforte Music.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1922. Hardcover. Light stain to part of spine, small crease to edge of front cover, several light marks to covers, some wear to corners, light stain to top corners, otherwise contents good. No dust jacket. Music exs. 185pp..
Click here to order
$21
428. 57578
LIPINSKI. POWROZNIAK, Jozef. LEWICKA, Maria trans. Lipinksi.
Paganiniana Publications, 1986. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj (as issued). B/W illus. 144pp. ISBN 0-86622-016-X.
Click here to order
$20
429. 69119
LISZT, Franz. Dante-Symphony / Symphonie zu Dantes Divina Commedia fur Frauenchor und Orchester. [ Dante Symphony].
Ernst Eulenberg Ltd. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning, several small stains and a little wear to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 189pp..
Click here to order
$43
430. 69105
LISZT, Franz. Eine Faust-Symphony (nach Goethe) in drei Charakterbildern fur grosses Orchester, Tenor-Solo und Mannerchor. [ A Faust Symphony].
Ernst Eulenberg Ltd. Paperback pocket score. Good condition (no markings to clean score). 304pp..
Click here to order
$43
431. 71503
LOEWE, Frederick. LERNER, Alan Jay lyrics. My Fair Lady. [ PIANO VOCAL MUSICAL SCORE ]
Chappell & Co. 4to Paperback. A little wear to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. No markings to score. This is the full piano vocal score. 164pp..
Click here to order
$45
432. 72807
LOEWE, Frederick music. LERNER, Alan Jay. WEIRICK, Paul dance arrangement. Come to Me - Bend to Me (Waltz) / There But For You Go I (Foxtrot). Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around 1950. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition though the paper is somewhat browned through age. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, tenor banjo/guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works from the famous musical Brigadoon, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$23
433. 57339
LOTTI, Giorgio & RADICE, Raul. La Scala: From Backstage to Performance - The Life of the Most Famous Opera House in the World.
Park Lane, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W & col. photos. 238pp. ISBN 0-517-34453-X..
Click here to order
$22
434. 72847
LOVELOCK, William. Free Counterpoint. Complete.
A. Hammond & Co., n.d. c.1949. Paperback. Very good condition. 110pp..
Click here to order
$27
435. 70669
LURKER, Manfred. Bibliographie zur Symbolkunde. Unter Mitarbeit von F. Herrmann, E. Unger, E. Burgstaller und weiteren Fachgelehrten.
Baden-Baden, Verlag Heitz Gmbh, 1968. Hardcover. Complete in one volume. In German. A little foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 695pp..
Click here to order
$81
436. 48615
McARTHUR, Edwin. Flagstad.
A Personal Memoir. Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. B/W plates. Bio of the famous soprano. Small tear to dj. Condition vg including errata page. xvii, 343pp, ix..
Click here to order
$36
437. 66946
MCGREGOR, Craig. Soundtrack for the Eighties.
Pop Culture, Australia, Politics, Suburbia, Art and Other Essays. Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Hardcover. Rubbing to DJ, o/wise very good. 203pp. ISBN 0340336680. Establishes the importance of popular culture to all societies, particularly to Western societies where "culture" too often has elitist connotations. Argues that the power of popular culture demonstrates the need for a radical remaking of society in order to make it more responsive, democratic & equal. Alternative societies & counter-cultures, elitist & popular art in practice & teaching, popular music from jazz to pop, & the relevance of politics are all discussed..
Click here to order
$29
438. 48764
MCGREGOR, Craig. Soundtrack for the Eighties.
Pop Culture, Australia, Politics, Suburbia, Art and Other Essays. Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Paperback. Establishes the importance of popular culture to all societies, particularly to Western societies where "culture" too often has elitist connotations. Argues that the power of popular culture demonstrates the need for a radical remaking of society in order to make it more responsive, democratic & equal. Alternative societies & counter-cultures, elitist & popular art in practice & teaching, popular music from jazz to pop, & the relevance of politics are all discussed. Out of print. Good cond. 204pp..
Click here to order
$36
439. 56510
MACHABEY, Armand. Guillaume de Machault, 130?-1377. La Vie et L'Oeuvre Musical. [ Machaut ].
Tome II. Richard-Masse-Editeur, 1955. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. In French. Music examples. Black & white plates. 196pp..
Click here to order
$62
440. 52605
MACKERRAS, Colin. The Chinese Theatre in Modern Times.
From 1840 to the Present Day. Thames & Hudson, 1975. Hardcover. B/W plates. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Good condition in dj. 256pp..
Click here to order
$20
441. 71134
MADONNA. CLERK, Carol. Madonnastyle.
Omnibus Press, 2002. 4to Paperback. Remainder mark to top edges, otherwise very good condition. Colour photos. 176pp. ISBN 0711988749..
Click here to order
$27
442. 68649
MADONNA. SCHWICHTENBERG, Cathy ed. The Madonna Connection: Representational Politics, Subcultural Identities, and Cultural Theory.
Allen & Unwin, 1993. Paperback. Condition very good. B/W photos. 336pp. ISBN 1863734635..
Click here to order
$19
443. 66530
MAHLER. BLAUKOPF, Kurt and HErta. Mahler: His Life, Work and World.
Thames & Hudson, 1991. Revised & enlarged edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos & illus. 256pp. ISBN 0500015155..
Click here to order
$29
444. 72986
MAHLER. BLAUKOPF, Kurt. GOODWIN, Inge trans. Gustav Mahler.
Praeger Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. A little sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. 279pp. .
Click here to order
$18
445. 69114
MAHLER, Gustav. Symphony No. 7.
Ernst Eulenberg Ltd. Paperback pocket score. Some sunning to spine, pages a little yellowed, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 400pp..
Click here to order
$49
446. 72989
MAHLER, Gustav. Das Lied von der Erde. The Song of the Earth.
Philharmonia. Paperback. Miniature study score. Very good condition (no markings to score). 146pp..
Click here to order
$33
447. 69115
MAHLER, Gustav. Sieben Lieder nach Gedichten aus "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" und von Friedrich Ruckert / Seven Songs from the "Youth's Magic Horn" and Poems by Friedrich Ruckert / Sept Chansons tirees de "Cor magique" e textes de Friedrich Ruckert.
Philharmonia. Paperback pocket score. Good condition (no markings to clean score). 96pp..
Click here to order
$34
448. 71197
MAHLER, Gustav. Symphony No. 4.
Universal Edition. Paperback. Long study score. Spine worn, light sunning to covers, several pen marks to front cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to score). 125pp..
Click here to order
$45
449. 58395
MAHLER. MAHLER-WERFEL, Alma. Beaumont, Antony trans. & ed. Alma Mahler Werfel: Diaries 1898-1902.
Faber & Faber, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. The diaries of the wife of Gustav Mahler. 494pp. ISBN 0571197256..
Click here to order
$20
450. 63778
MANGEOT, Andre. Violin Technique: Notes for Players and Teachers.
Dennis Dobson, 1953. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Music exs. 63pp..
Click here to order
$26
451. 66987
MANSOURI, Lotfi. LAYTON, Aviva. Lotfi Mansouri: An Operatic Life.
Mosaic Press, 1982. Hardcover. 4to. Prev. owner's name to front end page, o/wise condition very good. In DJ. B/W plates. 122pp. ISBN 0773720073..
Click here to order
$19
452. 61090
MAQUET, Jacques, BUNGENER, Pierre, CISSOLO, Sekene Mody etc. African Culture: Algiers Symposium, July 21st - August 1st, 1969.
The Pan-African Cultural Festival. Societie Nationale d'Edition et de Diffusion, 1969. Hardcover. 4to. Slight bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on The Decolonization of African Culture; The Place of Traditional Music in African Society; Culture and Development etc. 403pp..
Click here to order
$112
453. 70182
MARCHESI, Blanche. The Singer's Catechism and Creed.
J.M. Dent and Sons, 1932. Hardcover. First edition. No dust jacket. Several small, light marks to covers, some foxing, previous owner's name to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. 168pp..
Click here to order
$112
454. 72021
MARROCCO, W. Thomas & GLEASON, Harold eds. Music in America. An Anthology from the Landing of the Pilgrims to the Close of the Civil War, 1620-1865.
W.W. Norton & Co., 1964. Hardcover. 4to. Some sunning to bottom edge of front cover, several marks to covers, otherwise contents good. No dust jacket. B/W plates. 371pp..
Click here to order
$22
455. 66164
MASON, Lowell ed. The Boston Handel and Haydn Society Collection of Church Music, Being a Selection of the Most Approved Psalm and Hymn Tunes, Together with Many Beautiful Extracts from the works of Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven and Other Eminent Modern Composers.
Da Capo Press, 1973 (1822). Hardcover. Oblong small 4to. No dj. Condition very good. 320pp..
Click here to order
$54
456. 48616
Music in Print.
Master Composer Index 1988. Musicdata, 1989. Hardcover. 4to. An amazing reference tool. Cross-references the entire Music in Print series by listing all the composers covered alphabetically (over 30,000) & their works. Covers a little grubby, o/wise condition vg. iv, 824pp..
Click here to order
$112
457. 48781
MATTHEWS, J. The Violin Music of Beethoven.
The Strad Office et al, 1902. 1st edition. Hardcover. The Strad Library, No. X. Frontis. Music exs. Covers the violin sonatas, the piano trios, string trios, quartets, piano quartets & string quintets, the concerto, romances etc. Spine a little sunned, otherwise good condition. Rare. 101pp..
Click here to order
$33
458. 63458
MEGGETT, Joan M. Music Periodical Literature: An Annotated Bibliography of Indexes and Bibliographies.
The Scarecrow Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 116pp. ISBN 081081109X..
Click here to order
$30
459. 69380
MELLERS, Wilfrid. Man and His Music. The Story of Musical Experience in the West. Part Three: The Sonata Principle.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1988. Paperback. New edition. Music exs. B/W plates. Good condition. Paginated from 581 to 836. ISBN 0712620451..
Click here to order
$18
460. 66676
MENDELSSOHN, Felix. String Quartet. Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio, Fugue. Op. 81.
Augener's Edition. Parts. Some foxing to vln I, some pencilling to vln II, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$29
461. 52303
MERRIAM, Alan P. An African World.
The Basongye Village of Lupupa Ngye. Indiana University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. An in-depth ethnographic study of the Basongye people. 347pp..
Click here to order
$22
462. 60141
MERRIAM, Alan P. A Bibliography of Jazz.
Da Capo Press, 1970 (1954). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition. 145pp. .
Click here to order
$24
463. 72813
MERRILL, Bob / BART, Lionel, PRATT, Michael & STEELE, Tommy. BOWSHER, Stan arr. Honeycomb / Water, Water. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition though the pages are somewhat browned through age. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$25
464. 72818
MERRILL, Bob. / BRODSZKY, Nicholas music. CAHN, Sammy lyrics. GOLD, Harry arr. A Sweet Old Fashioned Girl (Skoo-el-ee Doo-bee-dum) / The Gal with the Yaller Shoes. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition though the pages are somewhat browned through age and there is some wear to the spine of the cover part. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$23
465. 72817
MERRILL, Bob. WEIRICK, Paul arr. Butterflies / ('Cause I Love Ya) That's A-Why. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$23
466. 71370
Methodist Ladies' College, (Hawthorn) Song Book.
Methodist ladies' College, Hawthorn, 1960. Hardcover. Some wear and fraying to corners and ends of spine, odd pencilling, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 143pp..
Click here to order
$54
467. 55658
MEUNIER-Thouret, Marc. XIMENEZ DE SANDOVAL, Felipe trans. Vivaldi.
Espasa-Calpe, S.A., 1977. Small Paperback. B/W illus. In Spanish. Good condition. 125pp..
Click here to order
$33
468. 72790
MEYER, Geo. W. music. BRYAN, Al lyrics. OSBORNE, Tony arr. Brown Eyes, Why Are You Blue? Sheet Music.
B. Feldman & Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, cello, bass, flute, Bb clarinet, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra. Part of the Feldman's Top Score Dance Band Series. .
Click here to order
$27
469. 69794
MICO, Richard. Musica Britannica. A National Collection of Music. Volume LXV. Richard Mico. Consort Music.
Stainer and Bell, 1994. Paperback. 4to. Review copy stamped to front cover, first page of music and contents page, otherwise good condition. xxx, 115pp. ISBN 0852498225..
Click here to order
$90
470. 72768
MILLER, A. Gordon; ILLING, Robert et al. The Organ. A Quarterly Review for its Makers, its Players & its Lovers. No. 147: Vol. XXXVII. January, 1958.
Musical Opinion, 1958. Paperback. Some rubbing to rear cover, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Village Church Organ Design; The Compton Miniatura Organs; The Snetzler Organ in Norwich Cathedral etc. Paginated from 105 to 160..
Click here to order
$36
471. 68324
MILLER, Frank. The Voice: Its Production, Care and Preservation.
G. Schirmer, 1910. First edition. Hardcover. Fwd by Gustave Kobbe. Some marks and creases to covers, some fraying to ends of spine, contents good. Overall fair condition. No dust jacket. 196pp..
Click here to order
$27
472. 59542
MITCHELL, Donald & KELLER, Hans eds. Music Survey. New Series: 1949-1952.
Faber Music, 1981. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good. No dj. Tipped-in colour plate. B/W illus. Music exs. 535pp. ISBN 0571100406..
Click here to order
$22
473. 52673
MOCQUEREAU, Dom Andre. Le Nombre Musical Gregorien ou Rythmique Gregorienne. Theorie et Pratique.
Tome 1. Societe de Saint Jean L'Evangeliste, 1908. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to corners, a little rubbing to bottom of spine, a little pencilling. In French. Volume one only. 430pp..
Click here to order
$81
474. 51575
MOLIQUE, Bernhard. Abraham. An Oratorio. Op. 65.
London, Ewer & Co. c.1860 - 1867. Hardcover. 4to. Gilt to title. Engraved music. Plate No. 10073. Spine worn, with parts of backstrip missing & chipped. Embossed boards sunned & marked. Light water stain to top edge of first 10 pages. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page. Some pages foxed, o/wise contents good. In English & German. Bernhard Molique (1802 - 1869) was a celebrated violinist & composer of his day with this work being performed at the Norwich Festival in 1860 (Grove's: 1945). A probable first edition. Overall a still well-bound copy of a very scarce work. 217pp..
Click here to order
$405
475. 53017
MONKEES. The Monkees Annual.
Raybert Productions, 1969. Hardcover. 4to. Decorated laminated boards with no dj. The cover is of the boys putting up a poster picture of one of the members of the band. B/W & col. photos & illus. Good condition. 93pp..
Click here to order
$33
476. 73107
MOORE, Gerald. The Unashamed Accompanist.
Methuen, 1953 (1943). Paperback. Reprint. A touch of foxing to covers, a little wear to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. 77pp..
Click here to order
$19
477. 48079
MOREUX, Serge. Bela Bartok.
Vienna House, 1974 (1953). Paperback. Frontis. A bio & analysis of his works. List of works. 224pp..
Click here to order
$18
478. 55769
MORGENSTERN, Dan. Jazz People.
Harry N. Abrams, 1976. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos by Ole Brask. Fwd by Dizzy Gillespie. A handsome volume, covering a huge range of performers. 300pp. ISBN 0-8109-1152-3..
Click here to order
$42
479. 71502
MOYLE, Richard M. Alyawarra Music. Songs & Society in a Central Australian Community.
Aust. Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1986. Hardcover. 4to. Some wear and tears to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. Music exs. Includes a record of some of the songs. 271pp. ISBN 0855751401..
Click here to order
$31
480. 68784
MOZART. NAGEL, Ivan. Autonomy and Mercy: Reflections on Mozart's Operas.
Harvard University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 149pp. ISBN 0674054776..
Click here to order
$27
481. 66681
MOZART, Wolfgang. String Quartet in A Major. K. 464.
Augener's Edition. Parts. Pencilling to vln I & II, small tear to first page of cello part, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$24
482. 66680
MOZART, Wolfgang. String Quartet in E flat Major. K. 428.
Augener's Edition. Parts. Some foxing, some pencilling to vln II & vc, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$24
483. 72492
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus. String Quartet in D Major. K. 499.
Ernst Eulenburg. Paperback. Good condition. Miniature study score. 40pp..
Click here to order
$18
484. 66684
MOZART, Wolfgang. ROHM, Wilhelm ed. Duet for Violin and Viola. Duo fur Violine und Viola K.V. 424.
Osterreichischer Bundesverlag Wien. Part. Pages a little yellowed, several pencillings, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$21
485. 66683
MOZART, Wolfgang. ROHM, Wilhelm ed. Seven Minuets with Trios for Two Violins and Double Bass. Sieben Menuette Mit Trio fur Zewi Violinen und Bass (Violoncello). K.V. 65a
Osterreichischer Bundesverlag Wien. Parts. Pages a little yellowed, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$23
486. 66682
MOZART, Wolfgang. ROHM, Wilhelm ed. Six Austrian Country Dances for Two Violins and Double-Bass (Violoncello). Sechs Landlerische Tanze fur Zewi Violinen und Bass (Violoncello). K.V. 606.
Osterreichischer Bundesverlag Wien. Parts. Pages yellowed, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$19
487. 58079
MUELLER, Kenneth A. Teaching Total Percussion.
Parker Publishing, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. Music exs. 220pp. ISBN 0138959536..
Click here to order
$20
488. 52000
MURDOCH, James. Australia's Contemporary Composers.
Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-lib. A touch of pencilling. B/W photos. Bios & analysis of their music. 223pp..
Click here to order
$21
489. 47712
MURDOCH, James. Australia's Contemporary Composers.
Macmillan, 1972. 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Bios & analysis of their music. 223pp..
Click here to order
$20
490. 59500
MURDOCH, James. Australia's Contemporary Composers.
Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover. 4to. A touch of fading to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Bios & analysis of their music. 223pp..
Click here to order
$22
491. 47974
MURRAY, James ed. Rites of Passage.
Sacred Music and Ceremonial. ABC, 1988. Paperback. B/W photos. Slight crease to corner of cover, o/wise good condition. A study of music & sounds of religious faith & tradition in contemporary Australia. 255pp..
Click here to order
$20
492. 53001
MURRELLS, Joseph. The Book of Golden Discs.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1974. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned, o/wise contents good. B/W photos. 503pp..
Click here to order
$36
493. 71753
MURRELLS, Joseph. The Book of Golden Discs.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. Second edition. Paperback. 4to. Some light creases to covers, the odd pencilling, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. New and completely revised edition. 413pp. ISBN 0214205126..
Click here to order
$25
494. 66229
MUSSORGSKY, M.P. RAVEL, Maurice orch. Tableaux d'une Exposition. Pictures From an Exhibition.
Boosey & Hawkes. Paperback pocket score. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean score). 151pp..
Click here to order
$29
495. 69577
MUSSORGSKY, M.P. RAVEL, Maurice orch. Tableaux d'une Exposition. Pictures From an Exhibition.
Boosey & Hawkes. Paperback pocket score. Top corner of titlepage clipped, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 151pp..
Click here to order
$31
496. 72900
NAHA, Ed ed. Lillian Roxon's Rock Encyclopedia: The Classic and Definitive Book on Rock.
Angus & Robertson, 1978. Paperback. Small chip to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes all the stars and groups of the 70s. 565pp. ISBN 020714026X..
Click here to order
$18
497. 71047
NAYLOR, Edward W. Shakespeare And Music With Illustrations From The Music of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries.
Da Capo Press & bejamin Blom, 1965 (1931). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to text). Music exs. B/W illus. 212pp..
Click here to order
$18
498. 61524
NEILD. LOVE, Harold. James Edward Neild: Victorian Virtuoso.
Melbourne University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. B/W illus. 372pp. ISBN0522843840..
Click here to order
$23
499. 70181
NELSON, Shiela M. The Violin and Viola.
Ernest Benn, 1972. Hardcover. B/W plates. Music exs. Worn dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 277pp. ISBN 0510366511..
Click here to order
$21
500. 58166
NETTEL, Reginald. Sing a Song of England: A Social History of Traditional Song.
Phoenix House, 1969 (1954). Hardcover. Ex-library, light stains to top edges of front endpapers and to rear endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. 282pp..
Click here to order
$22
501. 47711
NEWMAN, Ernest. A Musical Critic's Holiday.
Knopf, 1925. Hardcover. Embossed cover. 1st ed. Good. 330pp..
Click here to order
$23
502. 51998
NEWMAN, Ernest. A Study of Wagner.
Vienna House, 1974 (1899). Paperback. Music exs. Good condition. A classic Wagner text. 401pp..
Click here to order
$13
503. 67398
NEWMAN, William S. Performance Practices in Beethoven's Piano Sonatas.
J.M. Dent & Sons, 1971. Hardcover. Music exs. Review copy. Some sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. 100pp. ISBN 0460078682..
Click here to order
$31
504. 69382
NEWMAN-SANDERS, C.W. Scottish Dancing: How To Do The Eightsome Reel and Other Scottish Dances.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1952. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, a little rubbing to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. 87pp..
Click here to order
$18
505. 59184
NICHOLSON, Sydney H. The Parish Psalter with Chants the Psalms of David Pointed for Chanting and Set to Chants from The St. Nicolas Chant Book.
The Faith Press, 1968. Hardcover. Bump to bottom of spine, bottom corners lightly bumped, the number eight is liquid-papered to top of spine, the odd marking. 236pp..
Click here to order
$20
506. 69112
NIELSEN, Carl. Symfoni No. 5. [ Symphony No. 5 ] Op. 50.
Skandinavisk Musikforlag. Paperback pocket score. A touch of sunning and light foxing to covers, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 172pp..
Click here to order
$45
507. 69110
NIELSEN, Carl. Symphony in G-minor Op. 7.
Wilhelm Hansen. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning to spine, some small marks to front cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 163pp..
Click here to order
$40
508. 69111
NIELSEN, Carl. The Four Temperaments / Die Vier Temperamente Op. 16 for Orchestra.
Wilhelm Hansen. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 157pp..
Click here to order
$40
509. 69129
NIELSEN, Carl. Maskarade. Komische Oper in 3 Aufzugen.
Wilhelm Hansen Edition. Paperback. In Danish & German. Some sunning and stains to spine, a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright score). This is the piano reduction and vocal parts score. 286pp..
Click here to order
$72
510. 59889
NISBETT, Alec. The Sound Studio.
Focal Press, 1995. Sixth edition. 4to Paperback. Ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. 388pp. ISBN 0240513959..
Click here to order
$33
511. 67340
NORTON, Herter. The Art of String Quartet Playing: Practice, Technique and Interpretation.
Victor Gollancz, 1963. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom of spine, dj foxed, edges and endpapers foxed, o/wise good. Music exs. Preface by Isaac Stern. 190pp..
Click here to order
$24
512. 72319
NOVELLO. WILSON, Sandy. Ivor.
Michael Joseph, 1975. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 288pp. ISBN 0718114086..
Click here to order
$21
513. 68532
OBOUSSIER, Philippe. Arranging Music for Young Players.
Oxford University Press, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. 175pp. ISBN 0193214954..
Click here to order
$85
514. 72911
OESTEN, Max. Selbst-Unterrichts-Briefe. Methode Rustin. Musikalische Formenlehre.
c.1900. Hardcover. In gothic German script. Previous owner's stamps to front endpaper and first page. A little wear to spine & top edge of front cover, otherwise good. 256pp..
Click here to order
$27
515. 56460
OFFENBACH. MOSS, Arthur & MARVEL, Evalyn. Cancan and Barcarolle: The Life and Times of Jacques Offenbach.
Greenwood Press, 1975 (1954). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 280pp. ISBN 0-8371-8045-7..
Click here to order
$21
516. 72947
ONO, Yoko. John Lennon: Summer of 1980.
Chatto & Windus, 1984. Paperback. Oblong 4to. B/W photos. Good condition. 111pp. ISBN 0701139315..
Click here to order
$18
517. 57882
ORD-HUME, Arthur W.J.G. Clockwork Music: An Illustrated History Of Mechanical Musical Instruments From The Musical Box To The Pianola From Automaton Lady Virginal Players To Orchestrion.
George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Hardcover. 4to.B/W photos & illus. Ex-lib, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes a facsimile copy of An Account of the Mechanism of an Automaton, or Image Playing on the German-Flute (etc). 334pp. ISBN 0047890045..
Click here to order
$27
518. 53128
OSBORNE, Charles. Verdi: A Life in the Theatre.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates. 360pp..
Click here to order
$21
519. 64444
OSMAN, Mohd. Taib ed. Traditional Drama and Music of Southeast Asia. (Papers presented at the international conference on traditional drama and music of Southeast Asia, Kuala Lumpur, 27th to 30th August, 1969).
Dewan Bahasa Dan Pustaka, 1974. Hardcover. Small mark to endpapers, one corner lightly bumped, some indentations to intro. pages, small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. Includes papers on Themes and Motifs of the Cambodian Ramayana in the Shadow Theatre; The Comic Characters in the Malay Shadow Play; Ma'yong: the Malay Dance Drama; Pinpeat and Mohori Music; The Mouth-Organ Among the Samre of the Cardomom Mountains; Drone and Melody in Philippine Musical Instruemnts; Vocal Music Among the Tausug of Sulu, Philippines etc. 354pp..
Click here to order
$117
520. 47561
OSRIC. HALL, Humphrey & CRIPPS, Alfred J. The Romance of the Sydney Stage.
Currency Press, 1996. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. 4to. Fine in dj. B/W photos & illus. A remarkable account of popular entertainment in Sydney between 1789 & 1861. 323pp..
Click here to order
$27
521. 52675
PAGAININI. DAY, Lillian. Paganini of Genoa.
Victor Gollancz, 1966 (1929). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. B/W plates. Scarce bio of the virtuoso violinist. 298pp..
Click here to order
$54
522. 56109
PALLAY, Steven G. Cross Index Title Guide to Opera and Operetta.
Greenwood Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). Part of the Music Reference Collection series, No. 19. 214pp. ISBN 0-313-25622-5..
Click here to order
$36
523. 72006
PANTERA. BEGELMAN, Danny & LAFLEUR, Bill transcribers. Pantera: The Great Southern Trendkill.
Warner Bros., 1996. Paperback. 4to. Guitar Tablature sheet music. Good condition. 95pp. ISBN 1576235157..
Click here to order
$67
524. 73069
PASKMAN, Dailey. Gentlemen, Be Seated! A Parade of the American Minstrels.
Clarkson N. Potter, 1976. Revised edition. Hardcover. 4to. A touch of foxing to edges, otherwise condition very good in dust jacket. B/W photos. 253pp. ISBN 0517525879..
Click here to order
$23
525. 57323
PASKMAN, Dailey. Gentlemen, Be Seated! A Parade of the American Minstrels.
Clarkson N. Potter, 1976. Revised edition. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. 253pp. ISBN 0-517-525879..
Click here to order
$24
526. 72799
PAXTON, George & SIRAVO, George. SIRAVO, George arr. Streamliner. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1945. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1945. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3, guitar & drums. Part of the George Paxton Modern Rhythm Series. This is a fantastic chart from one of the big men of the jazz big band era. .
Click here to order
$39
527. 47740
PAYNE, Robert. Gershwin.
Robert Hale, 1962. 1st UK ed. Hardcover. Fine in striking dj. B/W plates. An in-depth bio of the popular composer. 128pp..
Click here to order
$24
528. 59296
PEARSALL, Ronald. Victorian Popular Music.
David & Charles, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 240pp. ISBN 0715356895..
Click here to order
$17
529. 53124
PEARSON, Hesketh. Gilbert & Sullivan.
A Biography. Macdonald & Jane's, 1975 (1935). Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. B/W plates. 319pp..
Click here to order
$17
530. 51680
PERCIVAL, S. The Lyre.
A Cantata for Four Solo Voices, Chorus & Orchestra, The Words selected from Gray's Ode The Progress of Poesy. Op. 7. London, Ewer & Co. c.1850s? - 1867. 4to. Engraved music. Spine worn, disbound. Includes a list of subscribers. All edges gilt. Some wear to bottom RH corners of first few pages. States "Respectfully dedicated to the Liverpool Philharmonic Society". 105pp..
Click here to order
$270
531. 47732
PERLE, George. The Listening Composer.
University of California Press, 1990. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Music exs. xiii, 202pp..
Click here to order
$21
532. 68816
PETROBELLI, Pierluigi. Music in the Theater: Essays on Verdi and other Composers.
Princeton University Press, 1994. Paperback. Condition very good. Music exs. 192pp. ISBN 0691027102..
Click here to order
$19
533. 47745
PEYSER, Joan. Boulez.
Composer, Conductor, Enigma. Cassell, 1977. 1st UK ed. Hardcover. Condition vg in slightly sunned dj. Review copy. B/W plates. An in-depth bio of the man & his music. 303pp..
Click here to order
$23
534. 51957
PEYSER, Joan ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LXV, No. 1, January 1979. Penned word to front cover, o/wise good condition. Music exs. Includes articles on E.T.A. Hoffmann's Der Dichter und der Komponist & the Creation of the German Romantic Opera - Aubrey Garlington Jr., Poetry & the Fiddler's Foot: Meters in Thomas Hardy's Work - Vilma Raskin Potter, An Analysis of Bela Bartok's Music Through Fibonaccian Numbers & the Golden Mean - Tibor & Peter J. Bachmann, Kreutzer's Wanderlieder: The Other Winterreise - Luise Eitel Peake etc. Paginated from 1 to 143..
Click here to order
$27
535. 51958
PEYSER, Joan ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LXV, No. 2, April 1979. Penned mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. Music exs. Includes articles on Varese's Awkwardness and the Symmetry in the Frame of 12 Tones - Larry Stempel, Charles Ives and the Meaning of Quotation in Music - Christopher Ballantine, Music in Colonial Philadelphia - Jo Ann Taricani, Gallic Accents in American Music from 1880 to 1914 - Elaine Brody, Gershwin's Reputation - Richard Crawford etc. Paginated from 145 to 312..
Click here to order
$25
536. 51961
PEYSER, Joan ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LXVIII, No. 1, January 1982. A few pen marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. Music exs. Includes articles on Nicolas Jadot & the Building of the Burgtheater - Daniel Heartz, Romain Rolland & Ernest Bloch - Elaine Brody, An Unfinished Piano Concerto by Mendelssohn - R. Larry Todd etc. Paginated from 1 to 152..
Click here to order
$25
537. 51959
PEYSER, Joan ed. The Musical Quarterly.
Schirmer. Paperback. Vol. LXV, No. 4, October 1979. Penned mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. Music exs. Includes articles on Layers of Meaning in The Magic Flute - Jocelyn Godwin, Liszt at Madrid & Lisbon: 1844 - 1845 - Robert Stevenson, Schubert's Arpeggione Sonata & the "Super Arpeggio" - Karl Geiringer, John Cage & Roger Reynolds: A Conversation etc. Paginated from 471 to 634..
Click here to order
$25
538. 69791
PHILIPS, Peter. STEELE, John ed. Musica Britannica. A National Collection of Music. Volume LXI. Peter Philips. Cantiones Sacrae Octonis Vocibus (1613).
Stainer and Bell, 1992. Paperback. 4to. Top of spine bumped, review copy stamped to front cover, front endpaper and contents page, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. A musical score of this historic work. 255pp. ISBN 085249811X..
Click here to order
$90
539. 47690
PHILLIPS, C. Henry. The Singing Church.
An outline history of the music sung by choir & people. Faber, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. B/W plates. Music exs. Spine sunned. 279pp..
Click here to order
$23
540. 48337
PLOMLEY, Roy. Desert Island Discs.
William Kimber, 1975. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Fine in price-clipped, protected dj. B/W plates. A fascinating look at the listening choices of celebrities. 232pp..
Click here to order
$23
541. 56235
POLLOCK, Bruce ed. Popular Music: An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs.
Volume 7, 1970-1974. Gale Research Company, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to gilt of title to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 360pp. ISBN 0-8103-0845-2..
Click here to order
$57
542. 72691
RADANO, Ronald M. New Musical Figurations: Anthony Braxton's Cultural Critique.
The University of Chicago Press, 1993. Paperback. A touch of sunning and slight wear to spine, otherwise good condition. 315pp. ISBN 0226701964..
Click here to order
$19
543. 72795
RAYE, Don & SLACK, Freddie. HUDSON, Will arr. The House of Blue Lights. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1946. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1946. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3, guitar & drums. Part of the Freddie Slack Modern Rhythm Series..
Click here to order
$33
544. 47737
RAYNOR, Henry. Music & Society Since 1815.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Dj worn at edges. Some pencilling. A study of how composers & other musicians fared after the social upheaval of the late 18th & early 19th centuries. 213pp..
Click here to order
$23
545. 72806
RE, Payson. HUDSON, Will arr. Here Comes Mr. Jordan. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1946. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1946. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a violin conductor and parts for piano, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3, & drums. Part of the Georgie Auld Modern Rhythm Series. This is a fantastic chart from one of the big men of the jazz big band era. .
Click here to order
$37
546. 58027
REED, H. Owen & LEACH, Joel T. Scoring for Percussion and the Instruments of the Percussion Section.
Prentice-Hall, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. Music exs. Scarce. 150pp. .
Click here to order
$81
547. 70804
REED, W.L. & BRISTOW, M.J. eds. National Anthems of the World.
Blandford Press, 1987. Seventh edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 513pp. ISBN 0713719621..
Click here to order
$36
548. 54282
REICH, Truda. Susreti sa Suvremenim Kompozitorima Jugoslavije.
Skolska Knjiga, 1972. Hardcover. Music exs. B/W photos. In Yugoslavian. Brief bios of Yugoslavian composers. Some penning to contents, bottom corners bumped, o/wise good. 387pp..
Click here to order
$81
549. 58217
REVESZ, G. The Psychology of a Musical Prodigy.
Johnson Reprint Company, 1970 (1925). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). Music exs. 180pp..
Click here to order
$27
550. 48621
RHYS, Stephen & PALMER, King ed. The ABC of Church Music.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Music exs. 212pp..
Click here to order
$36
551. 67085
RIEMANN. GURLITT, Wilibald ed. Riemann Musik Lexikon: Personenteil A-K; Personenteil L-Z; Sachteil.
B. Schott's Sohne, 1959, 1961, 1967. Hardcover. 3 Volumes. Small 4to. All Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Volume 1, Personenteil A-K: light rubbing to edges of cover, o/wise good. Volume 2, Personenteil L-Z, light sunning to cover, and to edges, small area of discolouration to cover, spotting to front end page, o/wise good. 986pp. + 976pp. + 1087pp. No DJs. In German..
Click here to order
$135
552. 71291
RINNE, U.K., PAKKENBERG, H. & JENSEN, N.O. eds. New Strategies in the Treatment of Parkinson's Disease.
Munskgaard, 1989. Paperback. A touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Selective Vulnerability of Pigmented Dopaminergic Neurons in Parkinspn's Disease; Objective Measurement of Motor Disability in Parkinson's Disease; Selegiline in the treatment of Parkinson's Disease etc. Acta Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum No. 126 Vol. 80, 1989. 219pp. ISBN 9529015224..
Click here to order
$54
553. 70681
RISTAD, Eloise. A Soprano On Her Head: Right-side-up Reflections on Life and Other Performances.
Real People Press, 1982. Paperback. Top corners bumped, "Sample" stamped to top edges, otherwise good. 203pp. ISBN 09111226214..
Click here to order
$18
554. 55783
ROACH, Hildred. Black American Music: Past and Present.
Crescendo Publishing, 1973. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Music exs. B/W photos. 199pp. ISBN 0-87597-079-6..
Click here to order
$22
555. 47760
ROBBINS LANDON, H.C. ed. The Mozart Compendium.
A Guide to Mozart's Life & Music. Schirmer, 1990. Hardcover. As new. Fine in dj. B/W plates. The most recent research on his friendships & relationships with other composers; his social world & theatrical institutions of his day; his involvement with freemasonry; his character, appearance & marriage; his opinions on various subjects like opera, sex & death etc. 452pp..
Click here to order
$24
556. 67126
ROBBINS LANDON, H.C. ed. The Mozart Compendium.
A Guide to Mozart's Life & Music. Schirmer, 1990. Hardcover. Tiny bump to back cover, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W plates. The most recent research on his friendships & relationships with other composers; his social world & theatrical institutions of his day; his involvement with freemasonry; his character, appearance & marriage; his opinions on various subjects like opera, sex & death etc. 452pp..
Click here to order
$24
557. 72820
ROBERTSON, Don. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. / HOFFMANN, Al & MURRAY, John. LOVE, Geoff arr. Humming Bird / The Pendulum Song. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$23
558. 66384
ROBINSON, Michael F. Naples and Neapolitan Opera.
Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. 281pp. ISBN 0198161247..
Click here to order
$85
559. 52278
RODICO, Emilio Casares, DE LA CUESTA, Ismael Fernandez, & LOPEZ-CALO, Jose ed. Espana en la Musica de Occidente. Volume II.
Actas del Congreso Internacional celebrado en Salamanca, 29 de Octubre - 5 de Noviembre de 1985. Instituto Nacional de las Artes Escenicas y de la Musica, Ministerio de Cultura, 1987. Paperback. Music exs. Bottom of spine bumped, contents good. In Spanish & English. Papers in English include A Spanish Contribution to Early Baroque Organology: Fray Raimuno Truchado's Geigenwerck; On the Changes in the Four-Part Writing in Boccherini's String Quartets; The Poetic "Incise" as a Guide to Rhythmic Grouping and Dynamic Direction inClassical Music; Spain in the Music of the West: The 19th Century Instrumental and Vocal Music etc. Scarce. 504pp..
Click here to order
$56
560. 60684
ROHMERT, Gisela. Il Cantante in Cammino Verso Il Suono.
Diastema Libri, 1995. Paperback. In Italian. B/W illus. Good condition. 159pp. ISBN 8886335083..
Click here to order
$85
561. 66918
ROLLING STONE. ST JOHN, Ed (ed.). The Big Australian Rock Book.
Megabooks, 1985. Paperback. 4to. Creases to bottom edge of front cover, light rubbing to edges of cover, front end page partially detached, o/wise good. Colour and B/W plates. 168pp. ISBN 0959061509. Examines the Australian rock music scene. Includes section on Australian Aboriginal rock bands, The Warumpi Band and Coloured Stone..
Click here to order
$63
562. 47697
ROREM, Ned. Music From Inside Out.
George Braziller, 1967. Hardcover. With dj. Condition vg. Examines composers & music. 1st edition. 144pp..
Click here to order
$21
563. 47746
ROSEN, Charles. The Classical Style.
Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven. Faber, 1971. 1st ed. Hardcover. Price-clipped dj. Edges discoloured, otherwise good. Music exs. 467pp..
Click here to order
$27
564. 58432
ROSENTHAL, Harold ed. The Mapleson Memoirs: The Career of an Operatic Impresario 1858 - 1888.
Putnam, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W & col. plates. 346pp..
Click here to order
$20
565. 71759
ROSSELLI, John. Music and Musicians in Nineteenth-Century Italy.
Batsford, 1991. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 160pp. ISBN 0713461535..
Click here to order
$19
566. 58313
ROSSI, Nick & CHOATE, Robert A. Music of Our Time. An Anthology of Works of Selected Contemporary Composers of the 20th Century.
Crescendo Publishing, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 406pp..
Click here to order
$20
567. 71160
ROSSINI, Gioacchino. Sechs Quartette fur Flote, Klarinette, Horn (F) und Fagott. Heft I & II.
Schott. Parts. Odd pencilling, previous owner's stamp to front covers of flute parts, otherwise very good condition. .
Click here to order
$54
568. 58068
ROUTH, Francis. Contemporary British Music: The Twenty-five Years from 1945-1970.
Macdonald, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine and top edges of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. Examines the work of William Walton, Alan Rawsthorne, Edmund Rubbra, Arnold Cooke, Humphrey Searle, Thea Musgrave, Don Banks, Matyas Seiber, Egon Wellesz, Benjamin Britten, Peter Maxwell Davies, Michael Tippett etc. 463pp..
Click here to order
$36
569. 58295
ROUTLEY, Erik. The English Carol.
Herbert Jenkins, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. Music exs. 272pp..
Click here to order
$23
570. 59178
ROUTLEY, Erik ed. University Carol Book. A Collection fo Carols from Many Lands, for All Seasons.
H. Freeman & Co., 1961. Hardcover. Previous owner's (choir's) name penned to title-page and rear endpaper, several markings, o/wise good in taped-in dj. Scarce. 299pp..
Click here to order
$33
571. 59179
ROUTLEY, Erik ed. University Carol Book. A Collection fo Carols from Many Lands, for All Seasons.
H. Freeman & Co., 1961. Hardcover. Small nick to top edge of front cover, several small tears to dj, o/wise good. Scarce. 299pp..
Click here to order
$27
572. 59180
ROUTLEY, Erik ed. University Carol Book. A Collection fo Carols from Many Lands, for All Seasons.
H. Freeman & Co., 1961. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to inside front cover, corners lightly bumped, several markings, o/wise good in dj. Scarce. 299pp..
Click here to order
$33
573. 66765
RUBINSTEIN, Arthur. My Many Years.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Hardcover. B/W plates. Good condition in dj. 626pp. ISBN 022401756X..
Click here to order
$24
574. 67394
RUBINSTEIN. LIPMANN, Eric. Arthur Rubinstein.
Editions De Messine, 1980. Paperback. B/W photos. In French. Sunning to spine, a little edgewear to rear cover, o/wise good. 224pp. ISBN 2864090031..
Click here to order
$24
575. 67345
RUDOLF, Max. The Grammar of Conducting: A Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique.
Schirmer, 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Music exs. Intro by George Szell. Good condition. No dj. 364pp..
Click here to order
$23
576. 53824
RUSHMORE, Robert. The Singing Voice.
Hamish Hamilton, 1971. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, small tear to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates. 332pp..
Click here to order
$22
577. 47756
RUSSELL, Henry. The Passing Show.
Thornton Butterworth, 1926. 1st ed. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Spine sunned. Top of spine frayed. Mark to cover. Some foxing. Memoirs that refer to Boito, Puccini, Maeterlinck, & Caruso. Spine a little worn. 295pp..
Click here to order
$23
578. 72796
SACASAS, Anselmo music. BERRIOS, Pedro lyric. SAVINO, D. arr. Sol Tropical. Rumba Exotica. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1940. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / swing / dance band music chart dating from around the 1940s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3, guitar & drums. Part of the Robbins Latin-American Dance Orchestrations series..
Click here to order
$30
579. 63661
SAINT-GEORGE, Henry. Fiddles: Their Selection, Preservation and Betterment.
Horace Marshall & Co./ Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. Second edition. Hardcover. The Strad Library, No. XVIII. Tissue-guarded frontis. B/W illus. Several fold-out plates. A little wear to covers, light stain to inside front cover, "Music Library Convent Lochinnear, 1928" inked to front endpaper, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 82pp..
Click here to order
$47
580. 71472
SALZER, Felix. Structural Hearing. Tonal Coherence in Music.
Dover, 1962 (1952). Hardcover. 2 volumes. Good condition in laminated dust jackets. The second vol. consists entirely of music exs. 283pp; 349pp..
Click here to order
$21
581. 52177
SALZER, Felix. Structural Hearing.
Tonal Coherence in Music. Dover, 1962 (1952). Hardcover. 2 vols. Condition vg in dj. The second vol. consists entirely of music exs. 283pp; 349pp..
Click here to order
$22
582. 69365
SAMBAMURTHY, Prof. P. The Flute.
The Indian Music Publishing House, 1992. Fifth edition. Small paperback. One page torn, otherwise good condition. 143pp. .
Click here to order
$54
583. 54658
SAMUEL, Adolphe. Livre de Lecture Musicale formant un Recueil des Airs Nationaux les plus Carateristiques Ranges dans un ordre progessif avec l'indication de leur structure rythmique.
2e fascicule. Lemoine & Fils, 1886. Paperback booklet. The tunes are arranged by major/minor keys. Wrappers a little browned and separated. 29pp..
Click here to order
$22
584. 54659
SAMUEL, Adolphe. Livre de Lecture Musicale formant un Recueil des Airs Nationaux les plus Carateristiques Ranges dans un ordre progessif avec l'indication de leur structure rythmique.
5me fascicule. Lemoine & Fils, 1886. Paperback booklet. The tunes are arranged by major/minor keys. Lacks wrappers. 27pp..
Click here to order
$20
585. 47731
SANDERS, Ronald. The Days Grow Short.
The Life & Music of Kurt Weill. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. Hardcover. Fine in dj. B/W photos. viii, 469pp..
Click here to order
$23
586. 58958
SANDOR, Frigyes ed. Music Education in Hungary.
Corvina/ Boosey & Hawkes, 1975. Third, enlarged edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Music exs. Examines musical instruction in Hungary and the teaching of singing and general music in schools, including an examination of the teaching of sol-fa. Good. 310pp. ISBN 963136657X..
Click here to order
$40
587. 48982
SARGENT, A.W. Voices, Pipes and Pedals. The Story of a Life in Music.
The Mitre Press, 1971. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to fep, o/wise good condition in dj. Sargent's autobiography. 366pp..
Click here to order
$36
588. 67110
SARXIAN, Vartan arr. BOYAJIAN, Socrates revised. Sacred Music of the Armenian Church. Volume II.
Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church of America, 1993. Second edition. Hardcover. 4to. Small smudge mark to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 284pp..
Click here to order
$90
589. 72004
SATRIANI, Joe. JACOBSON, Jeff, PAPPAS, Paul, PHILLIPS, Mark & SCHROEDL, Jeff transcribers. Joe Satriani. Time Machine. Book 1.
Cherry Lane Music, 1994. Paperback. 4to. Guitar Tablature sheet music. Some rubbing to covers, crease to top corner of front cover, a little wear to spine, otherwise good condition. Lacks the fold-out colour poster. 114pp. ISBN 0895248166..
Click here to order
$135
590. 72005
SATRIANI, Joe. JACOBSON, Jeff, PAPPAS, Paul, SCHROEDL, Jeff & O'BRIEN, Kerry transcribers. Joe Satriani. Time Machine. Book 2.
Cherry Lane Music, 1994. Paperback. 4to. Guitar Tablature sheet music. Some light rubbing to covers, slight wear to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes the fold-out colour poster. 123pp. ISBN 0895248174..
Click here to order
$90
591. 72803
SAVITT, Jan & WATSON, Johnny music. ADAMSON, Harold lyrics. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. It's A Wonderful World. Sheet Music.
Miller Music Corporation, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition though the covers are worn, torn and separated. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins/voice, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3, guitar & drums. .
Click here to order
$32
592. 65454
SAWYER, Elizabeth. Dance With the Music: The World of the Ballet Musician.
Cambridge University Press, 1985. Small 4to Paperback. Music exs. B/W photos. Some sunning to spine and top edges of covers, several light marks to spine, o/wise good condition. 364pp. ISBN 0521319250..
Click here to order
$90
593. 49081
SCHAEDEL, Richard P. ed. Research and Resources of Haiti.
Research Institute for the Study of Man, 1969. Wrappers. Slight sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Most essays in English, several in French. Includes articles on Africanisms in New World negro music, literacy & the question of creole, research into trance & possession states in the Haitian voodoo, family & kinship etc. 624pp..
Click here to order
$55
594. 57847
SCHAFER, William J. & RIEDEL, Johannes. The Art of Ragtime: Form and Meaning of an Original Black American Art.
Louisiana State University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text. B/W illus. Music exs. 249pp. ISBN 0807102202..
Click here to order
$22
595. 57985
SCHARBERTH, Irmgard. Oper in Koln: Michael Hampe, 1975-1985.
Greven & Bechtold. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj (as issued?). B/W photos. In German. 220pp..
Click here to order
$25
596. 71470
SCHOENBERG, Arnold. Streichtrio Op. 45.
Philharmonia, Universal. Paperback. Miniature study score. Previous owner's name stamped to RH corner of front cover, and of front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. 23pp..
Click here to order
$29
597. 59534
SCHOLES, Percy A. The Mirror of Music: 1844-1944. Volume II.
Novello/ Oxford University Press, 1947. Hardcover. Top corners bumped, some wear to now plastic-protected dj. B/W plates. Paginated from 527 to 964..
Click here to order
$20
598. 72268
SCHOLES, Percy A. The Oxford Companion to Music.
Oxford University Press, 1967 (1955). Hardcover. Reprint with revisions of the ninth edition. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in partly sunned dust jacket. 1195pp. .
Click here to order
$22
599. 72908
SCHRODER, Hermann. Selbst-Unterrichts-Briefe. Methode Rustin. Instrumentationslehre.
c.1900. Hardcover. In gothic German script. Previous owner's stamps to front endpaper and first page. A little wear to upper edge of rear cover and to spine label, otherwise good condition. Music exs. 256pp..
Click here to order
$31
600. 72851
SCHROEDER, David. Cinema's Illusions, Opera's Allure: The Operatic Impulse in Film.
Continuum, 2002. Paperback. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Very good condition. 353pp. ISBN 0826415369..
Click here to order
$18
601. 58133
SCHUBERT. DEUTSCH, Otto Erich ed. SAVILE, Ventia trans. Franz Schubert's Letters and Other Writings.
Greenwood Press, 1970 (1928). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued). 143pp..
Click here to order
$36
602. 66674
SCHUBERT, Franz. String Quartet in C Minor Op. post
Augener's Edition. Parts. A touch of foxing. Some pencilling to violin II part, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$24
603. 66675
SCHUBERT, Franz. Piano Trio No. 2 in E Flat Major. Op. 100.
Augener's Edition. Parts. A touch of foxing. Spine of piano part worn and taped, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$35
604. 66673
SCHUBERT, Franz. String Quartet in A Minor Op. 29.
Augener's Edition. Parts. Some foxing. Some pencilling to violin II part, several pencillings to vln I and vla, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$31
605. 66672
SCHUBERT, Franz. String Quartet. ( Death and the Maiden). Op. posth.
Augener's Edition. Parts. Some foxing. Some pencilling to violin II part, o/wise good condition..
Click here to order
$33
606. 69122
SCHUBERT, Franz. Symphony No. 9 in C Major. D. 944.
Ernst Eulenburg. Paperback pocket score. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 268pp..
Click here to order
$40
607. 66669
SCHUBERT, Franz. String Quintet in C Major for Two Violins, Viola and Two Cellos. Op. 163.
Peters Edition. Parts. A little pencilling to several parts, o/wise condition vg..
Click here to order
$39
608. 70697
SCHUBERT, Franz. Grand Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncello. [ String Quartet ( Death and the Maiden)]. Op. posth.
Vienne, chez A.O. Witzendorf, Graben, 1144. c.1860s? Parts. Engraved music. Spine of cover part worn, some foxing, some pencilled markings, tear across front cover, otherwise good condition..
Click here to order
$67
609. 52498
SCHUBERT. STEFAN, Paul. Franz Schubert.
Mit Abbildungen, Handschrift- und Notenproben. Volksverband der Bucherfreunde, 1928. Hardcover. Sepia plates. In German. Covers lightly marked, a little wear to hinges. 256pp..
Click here to order
$17
610. 57970
SCOTT, Ch. Kennedy. Madrigal Singing: A Few Remarks On The Study Of Madrigal Music With An Explanation Of The Modes and a Note on their Relation to Polyphony.
Greenwood Press, 1970 (1931). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). 114pp. .
Click here to order
$20
611. 71633
SCOTT, Cyril. Music. Its Secret Influence throughout the Ages.
Samuel Weiser, 1976 (1958). Reprint of the new and extended edition. Paperback. Rear cover sunned, otherwise good condition. Examines the works of notable composers through their inner or occult aspects. 208pp. ISBN 087728315X..
Click here to order
$18
612. 72184
SCULTHORPE, Peter. Sun Music: Journeys and Reflections from a Composer's Life.
Faber.ABC Books, 1999. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). Music examples. B/W photos & illus. 334pp. ISBN 0733307981..
Click here to order
$31
613. 53084
SEIG, Louis ed. Journal of Cultural Geography.
Volume 16, Fall/Winter, No. 1. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1997. Paperback. B/W photos. Includes papers on Western North Carolina: Culture Hearth of Bluegrass Music, Oil Derricks and Corinthian Columns: The industrial Transformation of the Oklahoma State Capitol Grounds etc. 139pp..
Click here to order
$22
614. 72084
SELTSAM, William H. Metropolitan Opera Annals. Second Supplement : 1957 -1966.
The H. W. Wilson Co./ Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1968. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. B/W photos. 126pp..
Click here to order
$25
615. 58104
SENDREY, Alfred. Music in Ancient Israel.
Vision Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. B/W photos & illus. 674pp..
Click here to order
$56
616. 58705
SENECHAUD, Marcel. Le Repertoire Lyrique D'hier Et D'aujourd'hui: Operas, Operas-Comiques, Drames Lyriques, Comedies Musicales et Ballets Dramatiques.
Gerard Billaudot, 1971. Paperback. In French. B/W plates. Covers 343 works by 154 composers with a number of lesser known works. Light wear to spine, mark to back cover, o/wise good. 299pp..
Click here to order
$25
617. 66140
SEREDY, Julius S. ed. Carl Fischer Analytical Orchestra Guide: A Practical Handbook for the Profession.
Carl Fischer, 1929. Hardcover. Top corner lightly bumped, small mark to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Every Number Listed According to Mood and Form with Indications of Time Key Tempo and Duration. 244pp..
Click here to order
$24
618. 59663
SHAPIRO, Nat & HENTOFF, Nat. Hear Me Talkin' To Ya: The Story of Jazz As Told By the Men Who Made It.
Dover, 1966 (1955). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 429pp. ISBN 0486217264..
Click here to order
$11
619. 64499
SHAPIRO, Nat ed. Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 3: 1960-1964.
Adrian Press, 1967. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, light mark to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). 335pp..
Click here to order
$39
620. 48927
SHARP, Harold S. & Marjorie Z. Index to Characters in the Performing Arts.
Part I: Non-Musical Plays. Part II: Operas, and Musical Productions A - L. Part II: Operas, and Musical Productions M - Z, and Symbols. Part III: Ballets A - Z and Symbols. Part IV: Radio and Television. The Scarecrow Press, 1966-73. 1st US edition. Hardcover. 5 vols. Condition vg. No dj's. An amazing & comprehensive reference work covering all major areas of the performing arts. Rare. 765pp; 1253pp; 320pp; 697pp..
Click here to order
$270
621. 72874
SHAW, Artie. DELANEY, Tom. Artie Shaw's The Jazz Me Blues. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin/flute, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3, bass, guitar & drums. .
Click here to order
$33
622. 58439
SHEDLOCK, J.S. The Pianoforte Sonata: Its Origin and Development.
Da Capo Press, 1967 (1964). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. Music exs. 245pp..
Click here to order
$20
623. 67532
SHMITH, Michael. Australian Musical Anecdotes.
Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 231pp. ISBN 0195537734..
Click here to order
$13
624. 71238
SHOSTAKOVICH. RABINOVICH, D. HANNA, George trans. Dmitry Shostakovich, Composer.
Foreign Language Publishing House, Moscow, 1959. Hardcover. Covers marked, partly sunned and rubbed, some wear to internal front hinge, otherwise contents good. B/W photos. 166pp..
Click here to order
$25
625. 69125
SIBELIUS, Jean. Karelia-Suite fur Orchestra / Karelia Suite for Orchestra. Op. 11.
Breitkopf & Hartel. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning to covers, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 43pp..
Click here to order
$31
626. 69438
SILVER, Frederick & KROMER, Helen. [ PIANO VOCAL MUSICAL SCORE ] For Heaven's Sake!
Williamson Music. 4to Paperback. Lyrics by Kromer. In English. Some wear to spine, several pages with pencilling, several small marks to covers, prev. owner's details to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good. This is the piano vocal score. 100pp..
Click here to order
$40
627. 72878
SLACK, Freddie & JONES, Gay. LIVINGSTON, Fud scored.. Riffette. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1944. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1944. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor part and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. Part of the Freddie Slack Modern Rhythm Series..
Click here to order
$39
628. 72877
SLACK, Freddie. HUDSON, Will arr. Cuban Sugar Mill. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1945. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1945. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a violins/conductor part and parts for piano, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. Part of the Freddie Slack Modern Rhythm Series..
Click here to order
$39
629. 66276
SLONIMSKY, Nicholas. Perfect Pitch: A Life Story.
Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to dust jacket, small scratch to the back cover of the dust jacket, small nick to the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise good condition. B/W plates. 263pp. ISBN 0193151553..
Click here to order
$24
630. 69118
SMETANA, Bedrich. Klavirni Trio G Moll Op. 15 / Piano Trio in G Minor Op. 15 (1855).
Hudebni Matice Umelecke Besedy. Paperback pocket score. Slight wear to ends of spine, front endpaper foxed, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 48pp..
Click here to order
$34
631. 71124
SMETANA Bedrich. Prodana Nevesta. [ The Bartered Bride ].
Spolecnost Bedricha Smetany V Praze, 1940. Hardcover. Small 4to. Full orchestral score. In Czech only. Notes booklet to inside rear cover slip. Large damp mark to front cover, some wear to ends of spine and corners, a little wear to internal rear hinge, otherwise good (no markings to score). B/W plate of Smetana. 623pp..
Click here to order
$81
632. 71495
SMITH, Eric. Pianos In Practice: An owner's Manual.
Scolar Press, 1978. Hardcover. Small oblong 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 100pp. ISBN 0859673936..
Click here to order
$18
633. 71236
SNEDDEN, Andrew ed. Fourth Australian National Piano Pedagogy Conference, July 3-7, 1999.
Callaway International Resource Centre for Music and Music Education (CIRCME), The University of Western Australia, 2000.. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes papers on The Scientific Basis of Piano Playing by Max Cooke; Piano Playing as Cultural Experience; The Brilliance of Bartok: A Presentation of the Mikrokosmos; The Skills of Accompaniment etc. 182pp. ISBN 1740520327..
Click here to order
$54
634. 71621
SNOWMAN, Daniel. Placido Domingo's Tales from the Opera.
BBC Books, 1994. Hardcover. Colour photos. A little foxing to RH edges, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 186pp. ISBN 0563370459..
Click here to order
$17
635. 59448
SNYDER, Lawrence D. Index of Composers' Titles: Supplement to German Poetry in Song - An Index of Lieder.
Fallen Leaf Press, 1995. Paperback. Ex-library, title-page removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). 197pp..
Click here to order
$54
636. 71532
SONTAG, Susan. Cage - Cunningham - Johns: Dancers On A Plane. In Memory Of Their Feelings.
Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1989. Paperback. 4to. B/W photos. Colour reproductions. Several small rubbing marks to covers, top corner of rear cover creased, light crease to spine, otherwise good condition. 165pp. ISBN 0947564284..
Click here to order
$22
637. 53864
SPINK, Ian. An Historical Approach to Musical Form.
G. Bell & Sons, 1967. Hardcover. A little wear to price-clipped, dj, small light stain to top edge of front cover and RH edges. Music exs. 228pp..
Click here to order
$27
638. 56185
STAHL, Dorothy. A Selected Discography of Solo Song: A Cumulation Through 1971.
Information Coordinators, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography, no. 24. 137pp. .
Click here to order
$22
639. 56186
STAHL, Dorothy. A Selected Discography of Solo Song: Supplement, 1971-1974.
Information Coordinators, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography, no. 34. 99pp. .
Click here to order
$22
640. 66312
STEANE, J.B. Voices: Singers and Critics.
Duckworth, 1992. Hardcover. A hint of sunning to spine of dj, prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. B/W photos. 294pp. ISBN 0715623885..
Click here to order
$112
641. 68348
STENDHAL. COE, Richard E. trans. The Life of Rossini.
John Calder, 1985. 2nd ed. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, some pencilling, o/wise good. A fascinating & penetrating account. xxiv, 566pp. ISBN 071450632X..
Click here to order
$16
642. 47736
STENDHAL. COE, Richard E. trans. The Life of Rossini.
John Calder, 1985. 2nd ed. Paperback. Condition very good in dust jacket (strange for a paperback!). A fascinating & penetrating account. xxiv, 566pp. ISBN 071450632X..
Click here to order
$21
643. 58206
STERNFELD, F.W., FORTUNE, Nigel, OLLESON, Edward eds. Essays on Opera and English Music: In Honour of Sir Jack Westrup.
Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Music exs. Includes papers on Some Notes on Editing Handel's Semele, The Original Version of Alessandro Scarlatti's Griselda, Handel's Sosarme: A Puzzle Opera etc. Good. 189pp. ISBN 0631158901..
Click here to order
$56
644. 57900
STEVENS, Denis. Tudor Church Music.
Faber & Faber, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling and one page with penning. Includes record. Music exs. 93pp..
Click here to order
$23
645. 57969
STEWART-BAXTER, Derrick. Ma Rainey and the Classic Blues Singers.
Studio Vista, 1970. Hardcover. B/W photos. Ex-library, fep removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Covers Mamie Smith, Lucille Hegamin, Edith Wilson, Ma Rainey, Besse Smith, Ida Cox, Victoria Spivey, Clara Smith, Sippie Wallace, Bertha 'Chippie' Hill, Maggie Jones etc. 112pp..
Click here to order
$22
646. 51913
STRANGWAYS, A.H. Fox ed. Music & Letters.
A Quarterly Publication. January, 1934. Paperback. Vol. XV, No. 1. A little wear to spine, a few marks to front wrapper, o/wise good. Includes articles on The Woodwind Ensemble - R.W. Wood, Berlioz & the French Romantics - E. Lockspeiser, Rachmaninov's Songs - E. Brewerton, Verdi's Italian Contemporaries & Successors - J.W. Klein, Beethoven's Violin Concerto - L. Sommers etc. Paginated from 1 to 108. .
Click here to order
$25
647. 51912
STRANGWAYS, A.H. Fox ed. Music & Letters.
A Quarterly Publication. July, 1936. Paperback. Vol. XVII, No. 3. A little wear to spine, a few marks to wrappers, o/wise good. Includes articles on Some Aspects of the Aria - J.V.L. Godefroy, Church Choirs in History - C.A. Harris, The Sixth Symphony of Sibelius - J.H. Elliott etc. Paginated from 187 to 284. .
Click here to order
$25
648. 51907
STRANGWAYS, A.H. Fox ed. Music & Letters.
A Quarterly Publication. October, 1934. Paperback. Vol. XV, No. 4. Some wear to spine, o/wise good. Includes articles on Handel's Joseph - R. Fiske, How Folk-Songs Travelled - M. Barbeau, Three Editions of Beethoven's Violin Concerto - A. Jarosy etc. Paginated from 287 to 406. .
Click here to order
$25
649. 64867
STRAUSS. ENDLER, Franz. Das Walzer-Buch.
Johann Strauss: Die Wiener Aufforderung zum Tanz. Verlag Kremayr & Scheriau, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 239 pp. B/W and colour plates. ISBN 3218002818..
Click here to order
$19
650. 51999
STRAUSS. HOFMANNSTHAL. HAMMELMANN, Hanns & OSERS, Ewald trans. A Working Friendship. The Correspondence Between Richard Strauss and Hugo Von Hofmannsthal.
Vienna House, 1974 (1961 & 1952). Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, mark to back cover, o/wise good condition. 558pp..
Click here to order
$13
651. 58311
STRAUSS. JEFFERSON, Alan. The Life of Richard Strauss.
David & Charles, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 240pp. ISBN 0715361996..
Click here to order
$17
652. 69120
STRAUSS, Richard. Don Quixote (Introduzione, Tema con variazioni e Finale). Fantastischen Variationen uber ein Thema ritterlichen Charakters fur grosses Orckester. Op. 35.
Ernst Eulenberg Ltd. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning and slight wear to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 176pp..
Click here to order
$40
653. 71493
STRAUSS, Richard. Klavier-Quartett Do Mineur / Pianoforte Quartet in C Minor Op. 13.
Universal Edition. Parts. Good condition. .
Click here to order
$40
654. 69123
STRAVINKSY, Igor. Symphonie en Ut pour Orchestre / Symphony in C for Orchestra.
Edition Schott. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning and some light stains to spine, a touch of sunning to edges of covers, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). Written in 1940. 86pp..
Click here to order
$37
655. 69009
STRAVINSKY, Igor. Oedipus Rex.
Boosey & Hawkes. Long Study pocket score. Full orchestral score. A touch of insect damage to covers (mostly to spine), prev. owner's name penned to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean score). This is the revised edition of 1948. 144pp..
Click here to order
$36
656. 69103
STRAVINSKY, Igor. Mass for Mixed Chorus and Double Wind Quartet.
Boosey & Hawkes. Paperback pocket score. In Latin. Good condition (no markings to clean score). 29pp..
Click here to order
$21
657. 53860
STRAVINSKY, Igor. The Rite of Spring ( Le Sacre du Printemps). Full Orchestral Score.
Boosey & Hawkes. L. Study. Full orchestral score. A little pencilling, o/wise good. This is the re-engraved edition of 1967. 153pp..
Click here to order
$23
658. 70945
STRAVINSKY, Igor. Les Noces. Scene Choregraphiques Russes with Soli, Chorus, Four Pianos and Percussion.
J & W Chester. Paperback. Miniature study score. Very good condition. 132pp..
Click here to order
$36
659. 70946
STRAVINSKY, Igor. Histoire du Soldat. Geschichte vom Soldaten. The Soldier's Tale.
J & W Chester. Paperback. Miniature study score. Good condition. 68pp..
Click here to order
$31
660. 69102
STRAVINSKY, Igor. Renard: Histoire burlesque chantee et jouee / The Fox: A burlesque in song and dance / Reinecke: Gesungene und Gespielte Burleske.
J. & W. Chester Ltd. Paperback pocket score. In Russian, French, & German. Light marks and stains to covers, o/wise good condition (no markings to clean score). 148pp..
Click here to order
$40
661. 47684
STRAVINSKY. VLAD, Roman. FULLER, Frederick & Ann trans. Stravinsky.
Oxford Uni Press, 1967. 2nd ed. Hardcover. Frontis. Music exs. A critical survey of his works. Price clipped from dj. Good. 264pp..
Click here to order
$24
662. 55775
STREISAND, Barbra. Songbird.
The Big 3 Music Corp., 1978. 4to Paperback. Original album of sheet music. Col. photos to covers & inside covers. Good condition. 48pp..
Click here to order
$45
663. 55947
STREISAND, Barbra. WINNERT, Derek. Barbra Streisand: Quote Unquote.
The Book Company, 1996. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Condition vg. B/W & col. photos. 80pp..
Click here to order
$20
664. 59099
STRONG, L.A.G. John McCormack.
Peter Nevill, 1949. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, some foxing to RH edges and endpapers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 309pp..
Click here to order
$21
665. 72808
STYNE, Jule music. ROBIN, Leo lyrics. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. Give Me a Band And My Baby / It's Bigger Than You and Me. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition, though the paper is somewhat browned through age. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, voice, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, 1st trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$29
666. 59333
SUCHON, Eugen. Krutnava (Katrena). Oper in 6 Bilden.
Statne Hudobne Vydavarel'stvo, Praha-Bratislava, Export, Artia, Prague, 1961. Hardcover. 4to. A touch of foxing to edges of covers, slight wear to dj, o/wise good. In Czech and German. Piano-vocal score. 261pp..
Click here to order
$56
667. 71477
SULLIVAN, Arthur. [ PIANO VOCAL OPERA MUSICAL SCORE ] Haddon Hall.
Chappell & Co. c.1892. 4to Paperback. In English. Covers worn, torn and detached, binding loose and shaken, some pencilling to score. This is the piano vocal score. Lyrics by Sydney Grundy. Scarce. 169pp..
Click here to order
$85
668. 55309
SULLIVAN. FINDON, B.W. Sullivan and His Operas.
Sisley's Ltd., n.d. Hardcover. Frontis. + plates. Frontis. partly loose, a few light marks to covers, some foxing to last few pages, o/wise good. Includes a list of Sullivan's works. 198pp..
Click here to order
$27
669. 57045
SULLIVAN, Jim & CALICOTT, Lori. Break Dancing: Step-by-Step Instructions.
Pulications International, 1984. Folio Paperback. Col. photos. Learn to Moonwalk, Poplock, Backspin, Helicopter, Robot, Body Wave, Worm etc. Good condition. Scarce. 64pp..
Click here to order
$108
670. 68457
SULLIVAN. YOUNG, Percy M. Sir Arthur Sullivan.
J.M. Dent & Sons, 1971. Hardcover. Spine of dust jacket sunned, several light marks to covers, marks to top edges of covers, o/wise good. Music exs. B/W plates. 304pp. ISBN 0460039342..
Click here to order
$19
671. 71927
SUZUKI, Shinichi. Nurtured By Love: A New Approach to Education.
Centre Publications, 1986 (1969). Reprint. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. 126pp. ISBN 0909698163..
Click here to order
$13
672. 52283
SWANN, Donald. SCHOLEY, Arthur words. The Song of Caedmon.
The Bodley Head, 1971. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-lib. Tape marks to covers, o/wise good. A musical drama suitable for schoolroom, church or concert platform, with two speaking parts, and choral and instrumental passages for any number of participants. Scarce. 77pp..
Click here to order
$40
673. 47992
TALBOT-SMITH, Michael. Sound Assistance.
Focal Press, 1997. Paperback. Condition vg. Covers sound operations in radio & television studios, including basic acoustics, microphones, loudspeakers, visual monitoring, analogue tape recording, digital audio, public address, sound desks etc. 230pp..
Click here to order
$23
674. 67571
TANKARD, Geoffrey. Pianoforte Diplomas.
Elkin, 1971. Seventh edition. Paperback. Some highlighting and the odd pencilling, light sunning to spine. 140pp..
Click here to order
$19
675. 55051
TAYLOR, Ian. How to Produce Concert Versions of Gilbert & Sullivan.
Robert Hale & Co., 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 249pp..
Click here to order
$25
676. 55864
TCHAIKOVSKY. JURAMIE, Ghislaine. DE SANDOVAL, Felipe Ximenez trans. Tschaikovsky.
Espasa-Calpe, 1976. Small Paperback. Good condition. In Spanish. 128pp..
Click here to order
$33
677. 72003
TESLA. FITCHETT, Mark transcriber. Tesla: The Great Radio Controversy.
Cherry Lane Music, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Guitar Tablature sheet music. Good condition. Fold-out colour poster still attached. 102pp. ISBN 0895244594..
Click here to order
$40
678. 55382
THATCHER. ANDERSON, Hugh. The Colonial Minstrel.
F.W. Cheshire, 1960. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. 158pp..
Click here to order
$20
679. 72907
THIENEMANN, Alfred. Selbst-Unterrichts-Briefe. Methode Rustin. Partiturspiel
A. W. Hahn's Erben, Potsdam, c.1900. Hardcover. In gothic German script. Previous owner's stamps to front endpaper and first page. A little wear to covers, otherwise good condition. Music exs. The sections have been bound-in out of order but all pages are there. 292pp..
Click here to order
$27
680. 57804
THOMAS, R. Hinton. Poetry and Song in the German Baroque: A Study of the Continuo Lied.
Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Frontis. Music exs. A little wear to dj (some loss to head of spine), o/wise condition vg. 219pp..
Click here to order
$22
681. 72670
THOMSON, J.M. ed. Early Music. Vol. 3 No. 1 January 1975.
Oxford University Press, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on The Roessler Recorder; Playing the Serpent; Giovanni Gabrieli: Guide to Instrumental Performance; The Diversity of Medieval Fiddles etc. 102pp..
Click here to order
$27
682. 72206
THUMIM, Janet. Celluloid Sisters: Women and Popular Cinema.
St. Martin's Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. Focuses on the representations of women in post-war British cinema. 247pp. ISBN 0312072546..
Click here to order
$49
683. 51710
TICHI, Cecelia ed. Reading Country Music.
Steel Guitars, Opry Stars, and Honky-Tonk Bars. Duke University Press, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. Music exs. Wide ranging essays examine bluegrass' gothic tradition to gender, class & region in Dolly Parton's star image. 408pp..
Click here to order
$20
684. 72816
TOBIAS, Fred & GLUCK, John Jr. MUSTON, Jeff arr. / POLLACK, Lew. BUTCHER, Stan arr. Early to Bed / That's-A-Plenty. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$25
685. 57414
TOMLIN, Peter. Woodwind for Schools.
The Dryad Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos & illus. Scarce. Describes the four basic orchestral wind instruments (flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon) and the manner in which they are made. Designs are based on the original forms of the instruments as they appeared in the 17th & 18th centuries, except that they are built to a modern pitch. 70pp. SBN 85219-089-0..
Click here to order
$180
686. 72824
TOOMBS, Rudy. WHIBLEY, Burnell arr. / TEPPER, Sid & BENNETT, Roy C. OSBORNE, Tony arr. Gum Drop / Twenty Tiny Fingers. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, voice, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, 1st trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$26
687. 53926
TOSE, Gabriel. Artistic Clarinet: Technique and Study.
Highland Music Co., 1962. Hardcover. A touch of fraying to top of spine, o/wise good. Music exs. Scarce. 120pp..
Click here to order
$36
688. 72793
TOUZET, Rene. COLE, George arr. No Te Importer Saber. Cancion Bolero. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1940. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / swing / dance band music chart dating from around the 1940s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. Part of the Robbins Latin-American Dance Orchestrations series. .
Click here to order
$30
689. 56461
TOVEY. GRIERSON, Mary. Donald Francis Tovey: A Biography Based on Letters.
Greenwood Press, 1970 (1952). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 337pp. SBN 8371-3935-X..
Click here to order
$21
690. 47701
TREND, J.B. Manuel De Falla & Spanish Music.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. Hardcover. Musical exs. An analysis of his music. Spine sunned. vi, 184pp..
Click here to order
$23
691. 54172
TROITSKY, Artmey. Back in the USSR: The True Story of Rock in Russia.
Omnibus Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. 154pp..
Click here to order
$22
692. 64486
Catalogue of Printed Books in the British Museum Accessions. Third Series- -Part 291 B. Books in the Hirsch Library with Supplementary List of Music
The Trustees of the British Museum, 1959 (1957). Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 542pp..
Click here to order
$135
693. 58035
TUCKWELL, Barry. Horn. Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides.
Macdonald & Co., 1983. Paperback. Music exs. B/W photos & illus. Remainder mark to bottom edges, o/wise good condition. 202pp. ISBN 0356090973..
Click here to order
$21
694. 56314
TUDOR, Dean. Popular Music: An Annotated Guide to Recordings.
Libraries Unlimited, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to covers, small chip to bottom edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 647pp. ISBN 0-87287-395-1..
Click here to order
$81
695. 56162
TUDOR, Dean & ARMITAGE, Andrew D. Popular Music Periodicals Index: 1974.
The Scarecrow Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 413pp. ISBN 0-8108-0867-6..
Click here to order
$31
696. 56163
TUDOR, Dean & ARMITAGE, Andrew D. Popular Music Periodicals Index: 1976.
The Scarecrow Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 262pp. ISBN 0-8108-1079-4..
Click here to order
$81
697. 71513
TUNLEY, David & SYMONS, David eds. Studies in Music. Number 24, 1990.
University of Western Australia, 1991. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes articles on The Function of the Cello in the Pre-Beethoven Keyboard Trio; Bartok as Pedagogue; Dalcroze as Pianist etc. 111pp..
Click here to order
$31
698. 71233
TWARDOWSKI, Romuald. Trzy Sonety Pozegnalne na Bas-Baryton i Orkiestre Kameralna ( Partytura). Trois Sonnets D'Adieu pour Basse-Baryton et Orchestre de Chambre ( Partition). Drei Abschiedssonette fur Bass-Bariton und Kammerorchester ( Partitur).
PWM Edition. Paperback. 4to. Full orchestral score. Several small marks to front cover, otherwise good condition. Autograph facsimile. 24pp..
Click here to order
$40
699. 71232
TWARDOWSKI, Romuald. Studium in a na orkiestre ( Partyture). For Orchestra ( Score).
PWM Edition. Paperback. 4to. Full orchestral score. Good condition. 47pp..
Click here to order
$40
700. 72009
U2. WILLIAMS, Peter & TURNER, Steve. U2 Rattle & Hum: The Offical Book of the U2 Movies. A Journey into the Heartland of Two Americas.
Pyramid, 1988. Paperback. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Very good condition. 94pp. ISBN 1871307414..
Click here to order
$16
701. 71462
UDAETA, Jose de. Die Spanische Kastagnette. Ursprung und Entwicklung. / The Spanish Castanets. Origins and Evolution.
Ulrich Steiner Verlag, 1985. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos & illus. & some colour photos & illus. Scarce. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 140pp. ISBN 3924953023..
Click here to order
$112
702. 57828
UDAL, John Symonds. Dorsetshire Folk-Lore [ Folklore].
Toucan Press, 1970 (1922). Reprint. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Covers everything from local legends and superstitions to weather-lore to ballads and songs, to witchcraft and charms etc. 406pp..
Click here to order
$47
703. 72730
VALERY. STIMPSON, Brian. Paul Valery and Music: A Study of the Techniques of Composition in Valery's Poetry.
Cambridge University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Investigates "...the full implications of Paul Valery's interest in the relationship between music and poetry". 339pp. ISBN 0521256089..
Click here to order
$108
704. 47567
VALLANCE, Tom. The American Musical.
Castle Books, 1970. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. An illustrated guide to 500 key figures in the American musical & index to over 1750 films. 192pp..
Click here to order
$14
705. 62828
VASSAL, Jacques. Electric Children: Roots and Branches of Modern Folkrock.
Taplinger Publishing Co., 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to text) in dj. B/W photos. 270pp. ISBN 0800823826..
Click here to order
$21
706. 66125
VISHNEVSKAYA, Galina. DANIELS, Guy trans. Galina.
A Russian Story. Hodder & Stoughton, 1985 (1984). 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. xiii, 519pp..
Click here to order
$19
707. 70125
WAGNER. COGHLAN, Brian & MIDDENWAY, Ralph eds. The Enigma of Parsifal: A Collection of Essays.
The Richard Wagner Society of South Australia, 2001. Paperback. Good condition. Includes CD of leit-motifs to rear slip-case. Includes essays on Parsifal, Kundry and the Dance of the Seven Veils; Richard Wagner's Parsifal: Its Celtic and English Background; The percival of Chretien: A Spiritual Journey; Parsifal's Religion; Divine Androgyne: Parsifal and the French Decadence etc. 201pp. ISBN 095791590X..
Click here to order
$67
708. 70828
WAGNER. FISCHER-DIESKAU, Dietrich. NEOGROSCHEL, Joachim trans. Wagner and Nietzsche.
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1978. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing to dust jacket, several small marks to edges, small nick to top edge of rear cover, small light mark to back cover, otherwise good. 232pp. ISBN 0283984341..
Click here to order
$22
709. 71289
WAGNER. MILLINGTON, Barry. The New Grove Wagner.
Macmillan, 2002. Paperback. Small remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise very good condition. 98pp. ISBN 0333804104..
Click here to order
$18
710. 69776
WAGNER. RAYNER, Robert. Wagner and Die Meistersinger.
Oxford University Press, 1940. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Music exs. Some grubby marks to covers, otherwise good condition (text clean and bright). No dust jacket. 263pp..
Click here to order
$54
711. 63866
WAGNER, Richard. Lohengrin. Romantische Oper in drei Aufzugen.
Breitkopf & Hartel. Hardcover. Miniature study score. Light bump to bottom edge of front cover, a little wear to top of spine, prev. owner's name to title-apge, o/wise good. 851pp..
Click here to order
$43
712. 53141
WAGNER. TAYLOR, Ronald. Richard Wagner.
His Life, Art and Thought. Paul Elek, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Music exs. B/W plates. 285pp..
Click here to order
$23
713. 72797
WALD, Jerry & CONNIFF, Ray. LIVINGSTON, Fud arr. Smilin' Jack. Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1943. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1943. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. Part of the Jerry Wald Modern Rhythm Series. This is a fantastic chart from one of the big men of the jazz big band era. .
Click here to order
$39
714. 57992
WALTON. HOWES, Frank. The Music of William Walton.
Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. Music exs. 234pp..
Click here to order
$20
715. 52105
WALTON, William. Text arranged by SITWELL, Osbert. Belshazzar's Feast for Mixed Choir, Baritone Solo and Orchestra. Full Orchestral Score.
Oxford University Press. Small 4to Paperback. Full orchestral score. Ex-lib, contents clean, good condition (never borrowed!). .
Click here to order
$90
716. 72876
WARREN, Harry. DUBIN, Al words. BARNES, Bert arr. She's a Latin From Manhattan. Sheet Music.
B. Feldman & Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, bass, guitar & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra..
Click here to order
$49
717. 72789
WARREN, Harry music. DUBIN, Al lyrics. GOLD, Harry arr. Keep Young and Beautiful. Sheet Music.
B. Feldman & Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra. Part of the Feldman's Top Score Dance Band Series. .
Click here to order
$27
718. 57834
WATTS, Niki. The Greek Folk Songs.
Bristol Classical Press, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the akritic folk songs, the kleftic songs, the singers etc. 104pp. ISBN 0892414685..
Click here to order
$23
719. 47686
WEAVER, William & CHUSID, Martin ed. A Verdi Companion.
Gollancz, 1980 (1979). Hardcover. B/W illus. Essays on Verdi & the Risorgimento, his contemporary opera scene, his librettists, aspects of his dramaturgy, comments on his vocal writing etc. Good. xvi, 366pp..
Click here to order
$21
720. 70948
WEBERN, Anton. Symphonie fur Klarinette, Bassklarinette, zwei Horner, Harfe, 1. und 2. Geige, Bratsche und Violoncell Op. 21.
Universal Edition. Paperback. Miniature study score. Very good condition. 16pp..
Click here to order
$22
721. 69108
WEBERN, Anton. Sechs Stucke / Six Pieces. Op. 6.
Universal Edition. Paperback pocket score. A little insect damage to spine and RH edges of rear cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 29pp..
Click here to order
$29
722. 55762
WEDGE, George A. Advanced Ear-Training and Sight-Singing Applied to the Study of Harmony.
A Continuation of the Practical and Coordinated Course for School and Private Study. Schirmer, 1922. Hardcover. 4to. Some sunning to spine and several small tears to dj, top corners bumped, o/wise good. 325pp..
Click here to order
$22
723. 55761
WEDGE, George A. Ear-Training and Sight-Singing Applied to Elementary Musical Theory.
A Practical and Coordinated Course for School and Private Study. Schirmer, 1949 (1921). Hardcover. Some wear to now protected dj, o/wise good. 174pp..
Click here to order
$22
724. 57001
WEISS, Piero ed. Letters of Composers Through Six Centuries.
Chilton, 1967. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. From Machaut to Schoenberg. 619pp..
Click here to order
$25
725. 58340
WELSEY. ROUTLEY, Erik. The Musical Wesleys.
Herbert Jenkins, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. 272pp..
Click here to order
$20
726. 53861
WERNER, Jack. Mendelssohn's Elijah.
A Historical and Analytical Guide to the Oratorio. Chappell, 1965. Hardcover. A Little wear to dj, fep clipped, o/wise good. B/W illus. Music exs. Examines in detail "...the gradual process of Elijah's composition, the preparations for the first performance in Birmingham, the revision of the work by Mendelssohn, and the first London performance". There is also an extensive analysis of the work as well as the complete text. Scarce. 109pp..
Click here to order
$32
727. 69789
WESLEY, Samuel Sebastian. HORTON, Peter ed. Musica Britannica. A National Collection of Music. Volume LVII. Samuel Sebastian Wesley. Anthems: I.
Stainer and Bell, 1990. Paperback. 4to. Light bump to top of spine, crease to bottom corner of rear cover, otherwise good condition. 237pp. ISBN 0852497865..
Click here to order
$99
728. 69788
WESLEY, Samuel Sebastian. HORTON, Peter ed. Musica Britannica. A National Collection of Music. Volume LXIII. Samuel Sebastian Wesley. Anthems: II.
Stainer and Bell, 1993. Paperback. 4to. Review copy stamped to front cover and contents page, several small marks to front cover, otherwise good condition.182pp. ISBN 0852498187..
Click here to order
$99
729. 55727
WESTON, Pamela. The Clarinet Teacher's Companion.
Robert Hale & Co., 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 115pp. ISBN 0-7091-5482-8..
Click here to order
$47
730. 47918
WESTRUP, J.A. ed. Music & Letters.
Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 53, No. 3, July 1972. Includes articles The Early Cyclic Mass as an Expression of Royal & Papal Supremacy - Geoffrey Chew, 17th-Century Dutch Editions of English Instrumental Music - Rudi A. Rasch, The Cantatas of John Stanley (1713 - 1786) - Tony Frost etc. Paginated from 239 to 358. Penned initials to top RH corner of cover, o/wise good..
Click here to order
$23
731. 72788
WEVER, Ned, SCHWARTZ, Jean & AGER, Milton. BOLTON, Cecil arr. Trust in Me. Sheet Music.
Lawrence Wright Music Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for voice, violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra. Part of the Wright Evergreen series of Orchestrations. .
Click here to order
$27
732. 56178
WHITE, Evelyn Davidson. Choral Music By Afro-American Composers: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography.
The Scarecrow Press, 1981. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 167pp. ISBN 0-8108-1451-X..
Click here to order
$33
733. 55999
WHITE, J. Perry. Twentieth Century Choral Music: An Annotated Bibliography of Music Suitable for Use by High School Choirs.
The Scarecrow Press, 1982. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 143pp. ISBN 0-8108-1568-0..
Click here to order
$27
734. 70790
WHITE, Timothy. Rock Stars.
Columbus Books, 1984. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition in dust jacket. Black and white and colour photographs. Includes Robert Johnson, Buddy Holly, Elvis, The Beatles, Ray Charles, Little Richard, Jimi Hendrix, Jim Morrison, The Rolling Stones, Aretha Franklin, Bob Dylan, Sting, Prince, Michael Jackson, Rod Stewart, Brian Wilson etc. 288pp. ISBN 0862870836..
Click here to order
$27
735. 47727
WHITTALL, Arnold. The Music of Britten & Tippett.
Studies in Themes & Techniques. Cambridge University Press, 1990. 2nd ed. Paperback. Music exs. Good. vii, 325pp..
Click here to order
$27
736. 58264
WILLAMAN, Robert. The Clarinet and Clarinet Playing.
Carl Fischer, 1954. Revised edition. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 316pp..
Click here to order
$20
737. 72819
WILLIAMS, Arthur music. SIGMAN, Carl lyrics. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. / TURNER, John, PARSONS, Geoffrey & D'ESPOSITO, Salve. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. I Could Have Told You / To Be or Not to Be. Sheet Music.
J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, voice, bass, Bb clarinets 1-3, bass clarinet, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back..
Click here to order
$23
738. 63865
WILLIAMS, Leonard. The Dancing Chimpanzee: A Study of Primitive Music In Relation to the Vocalising and Rhythmic Action of Apes.
Andre Deutsch, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 104pp..
Click here to order
$15
739. 59651
WILLIAMS, Martin. The Jazz Tradition.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 1976 (1970). Hardcover. Light sunning to spine of dj, light rubbing and mark to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. Includes bios of Bix Beiderbecke, Jelly Roll Morton, Billie Holiday, Thelonious Monk, John Coltrane etc. 232pp. .
Click here to order
$15
740. 68959
WILLIAMSON. DICKER, Ian G. J.C.W.: A Short Biography of James Cassius Williamson.
The Elizabeth Tudor Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to text). 212pp. ISBN 0959879706..
Click here to order
$16
741. 67390
WILSON, Pat. The Singing Voice: An Owners Manual for Singers, Actors, Dancers and Musicians.
Currency Press/ Nick Hern Books, 1997. Paperback. B/W illus. Good condition. 114pp. ISBN 0868194948..
Click here to order
$24
742. 72160
WILSON, Pat. The Singing Voice: An Owners Manual for Singers, Actors, Dancers and Musicians.
Currency Press/ Nick Hern Books, 1997. Paperback. B/W illus. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 114pp. ISBN 0868194948..
Click here to order
$19
743. 72798
WINSTEN, Marke arr. Molly Malone (Cockles and Mussels). Sheet Music.
Robbins Music Corporation, c.1943. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1943. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. Part of the Vincent Lopez Modern Orchestra Series. This is a fantastic chart from one of the big men of the jazz big band era. .
Click here to order
$39
744. 56145
WOLFF, Christoph. Johann Sebastian Bach. Neue Ausgabe Samtlicher Werke.
Serie VIII Band 1: Kanons, Musikalisches Opfer. Barenreiter, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Music exs. In German. The critical notes only. 171pp. .
Click here to order
$46
745. 72910
WOLTER, Paul. Selbst-Unterrichts-Briefe. Methode Rustin. Musik- und harmonielehre.
c.1900. Hardcover. In gothic German script. Previous owner's stamps to front endpaper and first page. A little wear to spine, several small marks to covers, a little foxing, several pages with pencilling, otherwise good. 230pp..
Click here to order
$27
746. 47707
WOOD, Sir Henry. About Conducting.
Sylvan Press, 1945. 1st ed. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W photos. Dj a little worn. 124pp..
Click here to order
$23
747. 55410
WOOLDRIDGE, David. Conductor's World.
Barrie and Rockliff, The Cresset Press, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. Music exs. Traces the history of conducting from Weber and his predecessors (with special emphasis on Wagner, Liszt and Hans Von Bulow), through to Strauss, Mahler, Nikisch & Weingartner, and then Koussevitsky, Stokowsky, Furtwangler and Kleiber, through to the present day. 379pp..
Click here to order
$25
748. 52604
WORSLEY, Francis. ITMA, 1939 - 1948.
It's That Man Again. Vox Mundi, n.d. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. B/W illus. by Maurice Bartlett. Commemorates the work of ITMA and Tommy Handley. 103pp..
Click here to order
$20
749. 72791
WRUBEL, Allie music. DIXON, Mort lyrics. DAVIES, Ray arr. Fare Thee Well, Annabelle. Sheet Music.
B. Feldman & Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra. Part of the Feldman's Top Score Dance Band Series. .
Click here to order
$27
750. 47716
WYNNE, Barry. Music in the Wind.
The Story of Leon Goossens & His Triumph Over a Shattering Accident. Souvenir Press, 1967. Hardcover. B/W plates. Bio of the great oboe player. Good. 119pp..
Click here to order
$23
751. 48083
ZHDANOV, A.A. On Literature, Music & Philosophy.
Lawrence & Wishart, 1950. Paperback. Includes his famous concluding speech at a Conference of Soviet Music Workers, 1948. 112pp..
Click here to order
$18
752. 67547
ZIMMERMAN, Agnes. Third Sonata for Pianoforte and Violin. Op. 23.
London, Novello, Ewer & Co. Includes separate violin part. A little wear to covers, o/wise good. States "Dedicated to Louisa Lady Goldsind". Agnes Marie Jacobina Zimmerman (1847-1925) was an English pianist and composer, born in Germany..
Click here to order
$63

Return to The Book Firm Homepage