Subject List from The Book Firm
Prices in Australian Dollars
| 1. 63816 |
| ACKLEY, B.D. & MILES, C. Austin Music eds. RODEHEAVER, Homer ed. Modern Quartets for Men. |
| The Rodeheaver-Hall-Mack Co., 1938. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 160pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 2. 67027 |
| ADAMS, Bryan. Bryan Adams. |
| Badman, 1995. Paperback. Square folio. As new condition. B/W and colour plates. 108pp. ISBN 1895565839. Celebration of Bryan Adams. Photography by Andrew Caitlin.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 3. 51681 |
| ADLER, Bill. Fred Astaire. |
| A Wonderful Life. Carroll & Graf, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. Explores the life & work of the great artist & entertainer. 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 4. 62771 |
| ADORNO, T.W. Versuch Uber Wagner. |
| Suhrkamp Verlag, 1952. (1-3 Tausend). Hardcover. Some light marks to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 204pp.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 5. 48623 |
| ALDRICH, Putnam. Rhythm in Seventeenth Century Italian Monody. |
| With an Anthology of Songs & Dances. Dent, 1966. Hardcover. 4to. Good in dj. Music exs. A scholarly study aimed at the performer & historian. 188pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 6. 60187 |
| ALKAN. SMITH, Ronald. Alkan. Volume One: The Enigma. |
| Kahn & Averill, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to spine of dj, o/wsie good (no markings to text). 120pp. ISBN 0900707399.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 7. 69433 |
| ALLEN. SMITH, David & NEAL, Peters. Peter Allen. |
| I Still Call Australia Home. Souvenir Press, 1983. 4to PB. B/W & col. photos. Good. The first biography on the famous entertainer Peter Allen, from his beginnings in a small town in Australia, to being discovered by Judy Garland, marrying Liza Minelli, divorcing Liza Minelli, his hits etc. Scarce. 160pp. ISBN 0949480002.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 8. 47548 |
| AMRAM, David. Vibrations. |
| The Adventures and Musical Times of David Amram. Macmillan, 1968. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Small chip to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. The memoir of the renowned jazz & classical french horn player & composer. 469pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 9. 67213 |
| ANDERSON, Doug. Jazz and Show Choir Handbook II. |
| Hinshaw Music, 1993. 4to Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, slight rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Does not include the soundstation CD. 338pp. ISBN 0937276146.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 10. 57806 |
| ANTHONY, James R. French Baroque Music: From Beaujoyeulx to Rameau. |
| B.T. Batsford, 1974 (1973). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. B/W plates. 429pp. ISBN 0713407557.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 11. 51819 |
| ANTIQUARIAN BALLAD OPERA SHEET MUSIC. CLARI. NOVELLO, Vincent. Cantando Un Di, A Madrigalian Duett, for Two Treble Voices Composed by Clari, with an Accompaniment for the Piano Forte, newly arranged and inscribed to his Daughters Cecilia and Clara, by Vincent Novello. |
| Jos. Alfred Novello, 67 Frith Strt. Soho Sque. c.1829 - 1834. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top of title-page, title-page disbound, o/wise good condition. 5pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 12. 51825 |
| ANTIQUARIAN BALLAD OPERA SHEET MUSIC. GABUSSI. La Preghiera del Mattino, Terzettino, Per Tre Voci Bianche, Che puo essere cantato in Coro con effetto. |
| Addison & Hodson, 210 Regent Street, opposite Conduit St & 47 King Street. c.1844 - 1848. Engraved Music. Plate no. L384. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, title-page partly disbound, o/wise good condition. 11pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 13. 51824 |
| ANTIQUARIAN BALLAD OPERA SHEET MUSIC. SHIELD, William. The Pilgrims, Trio Sung with Great Applause by Miss Stephens, Mr Sinclair & Mr Duruset, at the Theatre Royal, Covent Garden, in the new Musical Afterpiece Yours or Mine, Written by the late James Tobin, Esqr. Composed by Wm. Shield, Musician in Ordinary to his Majesty. No. 8. |
| Clemnti & Co., 26 Cheapside. c.1823 - 1830. Engraved Music. Plate no. 288. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, partly disbound, o/wise good condition. 4pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 14. 51818 |
| ANTIQUARIAN BALLAD OPERA SHEET MUSIC. TULLY, J.H. Hark the Merry Chimes Resounding, Trio Sung by Miss C. Lucette, Mr Manvers & Miss Huddart, in the Ballad Opera William and Susan, or All In the Downs, Written by T.H. Reynoldson. |
| Leader & Cock, 63 New Bond Street, corner of Brook Street, c.1843 - 1862. Engraved Music. Plate no. 2927. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top of title-page, o/wise good condition. 5pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 15. 51823 |
| ANTIQUARIAN BALLAD OPERA SHEET MUSIC. VIANESI, A. Una Notte a Venezia, Duettino, per Soprano e Contralto, Poesia di M.M. Marcello, Posto in Musica e rispettosamente dedicato a Miss Graham e Miss Helen Graham. |
| C. Lonsdale, 26 Old Bond Street. c.1850s. Engraved Music. Plate no. 1994. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top of title-page, partly disbound, o/wise good condition. 9pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 16. 57399 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. ANON. & LOVER, Samuel. No. 25 Pop Goes the Weasel and The Low-Backed Car. [from] The Musical Bouquet Piano Forte Duets, Containing a Selection of the Most Admired Operatic Melodies, Marches, Fantasias, Overtures, Rondos, Quadrilles, Waltzes, Mazurkas, Polkas, Galops &c., &c. Easily and Carefully Arranged. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, The Musical Bouquet Office, 192 High Holborn, J. Allen, 20 Warwick Lane, Pasternoster Row. c.1880s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some foxing & browning, small tear and a little loss to lower LH corner of title-page, o/wise good. Paginated from 18 to 21.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 17. 57396 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. BELLINI. Select Airs from Bellini's Admired Opera La Sonnambula, Arranged for Two Performers on the Piano Forte, under the Immediate Direction of the Author. Book 1. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, T. Boosey & Co., 28 Holles Street, Oxford Street. c.1848. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. Embossed shop stamp to top LH corner of title-page, dated 1848. 35pp.. Click here to order |
| $157 |
| 18. 57406 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. BURGMULLER, Fredic. Le Juif Errant. Grand Valse Brillante Pour Le Piano a 4 Mains. A Mademoiselle Louise Taglioni. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| Mayence, chez les fils de B. Schott. c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Illustrated title-page of a dancer (presumably Taglioni) who is dressed as a fairy. Light stains and slight discolouration to top edges (not affecting music), with light stain to upper RH edges (also not affecting music). 15pp.. Click here to order |
| $97 |
| 19. 57404 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. D'ALBERT, Chas. Charlestown Quadrilles as Duets. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, Chappell & Co., 49 & 50 New Bond Street. c.1870s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little wear to bottom of title-page, light stains and slight discolouration to top edges (not affecting music). 11pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 20. 57398 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. D'ALBERT, Chas. The Rustic Polka as a Duet. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, Chappell, 50 New Bond Street. c.1870s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Shop stamp to lower edge of title-page, date of August 8th inked to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 9pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 21. 57394 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. DIABELLI, A. Overture to Herold's Admired Opera Zampa, or La Fiancee de Marbre for Two Performers on the Piano Forte. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, Joseph Williams, 123 Cheapside. c.1845-57. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some foxing, light stain and slight discolouration to top edges (not affecting music). 17pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $61 |
| 22. 57403 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. FARMER, Henry arr. No. 8 Pestal [from] Les Deux Amateures, 12 Popular Airs Arranged as Duetts for Two Performers on the Piano Forte. Op. 38. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, J. Williams, 123 Cheapside, Corner of Wood St., c.1845-57. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing to tile-page, small tear to RH edges, several light stains to edges (not affecting music), pencilled and inked prev. owner's details to title-page. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 23. 57402 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. Bohemian Air, as a Duet. No. 22 of The Young Pupil, A Selection of Favorite Melodies Arranged as Easy Duets, for the Piano Forte. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, Chappell & Co, 50 New Bond Street.[and] 13 George Street, Hanover Square. c.1870s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Neat tape repair to lower half of LH edge of title-page & last page, tear across fourth page (affecting music) and to bottom edge of fourth page. 5pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 24. 57401 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. Home Sweet Home, as a Duet. No. 17 of The Young Pupil, A Selection of Favorite Melodies Arranged as Easy Duets, for the Piano Forte. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, Chappell & Co, 50 New Bond Street.[and] 13 George Street, Hanover Square. c.1850-60s. Engraved Music. Plate no. 9741. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 5pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 25. 57400 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. Annie Laurie as a Duet, No. 12 of The Young Pupil, A Selection of Favorite Melodies Arranged as Easy Duets, for the Piano Forte. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, Chappell & Co, 50 New Bond Street.[and] 13 George Street, Hanover Square. c.1850-60ss. Engraved Music. Plate no. 9736. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 5pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 26. 57395 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. SCHUBERT, Camille. No. 2 La Poste Quadrille, Pour le Piano Forte. Op. 39. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, T. Holloway, 5 Hanaway Street, Oxford Street. c.1821-46. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. Prev. owner's inscription to top RH edge of title-page, dated 1846. 11pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 27. 57397 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. STONE, J.T. No. 7 Abbotsford Polka [from] Twelve Popular Airs for Two Performers on the Piano Forte. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| London, Joseph Williams, 123 Cheapside, c.1845-57. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing, pencilling to one page, & neat tape repair to part of RH edge of title-page. 5pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 28. 57405 |
| ANTIQUARIAN PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC. VERDI. CRAMER, Henri arr. Ernani [from] Potpourris sur des motifs d'Operas favoris pour le Piano. [ PIANO DUET SHEET MUSIC] |
| Mayence, chez les fils de B. Schott. c.1860s? Engraved Music. Plate no. 9424. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Illustrated title-page with a lyre and the names of famous composers on scrolls wrapped round the edges of the instrument. Light stains and slight discolouration to top edges (not affecting music), with some pages having light stain to RH edge (also not affecting music). 17pp.. Click here to order |
| $71 |
| 29. 57423 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. ANON. LIND, Jenny. DONIZETTI. Polka on Airs from La Fille Du Regiment. |
| London, The Musical Bouquet Office, c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Half-page cover illus. of Lind as Maria from the opera. Light browning to sheet, small mark to RH edge of first page. 4pp.. Click here to order |
| $157 |
| 30. 57436 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BALFE. COOTE, Charles arr. Quadrilles from Balfe's New Opera The Bondman for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Chappell & Co., 50 New Bond Street. c.1860s. Engraved Music. Plate no. 7490. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing, prev. owner's details inked to top RH corner of title-page, title-page almost disbound, o/wise good. 5pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 31. 57604 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BARKER, Geo. CRAVEN, J.T. arr. No. 3, The Lime Blossoms [from] Six Songs Without Words, Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Robert Cocks & Co., New Burlington Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 11,570. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A touch of foxing to title-page, prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 32. 57605 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BARKER, Geo. CRAVEN, J.T. arr. No. 5, Why Do Summer Roses Fade? [from] Six Songs Without Words, Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Robert Cocks & Co., New Burlington Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 11,572. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 33. 57603 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BELLINI. FARMER, Henry arr. No. 6, Sonnambula [from] Elegant Extracts from Modern Operas, Arranged as Rondines for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Joseph Williams, 123 Cheapside. c.1845-57. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some foxing, neat tape repairs to RH edges, small tear to LH edge of first page and top edge of last page, disbound. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 34. 57427 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BELLINI. HUNTEN, Francois. The Favorite Druids' March In Bellini's Opera of Norma, Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Chappell & Co., 50 New Bond Street. c.1870s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 7pp.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 35. 57442 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. BONOLDI, Fr. Felice Donzella, Terzettino. |
| London, C. Lonsdale, 26 Old Bond Street. c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of title-page, small tear to RH edges, o/wise good. 5pp.. Click here to order |
| $41 |
| 36. 57441 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. CIMAROSA. Oh Dolce e Caro Istante, The favorite Trio, In the Opera of Gli Orazzi Curiazzi. |
| London, Cramer, Beale & Co., 201 Regent Street & 67 Conduit Street. c.1844-61. Engraved Music. Plate no. 4371. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of title-page, "tenor" neatly inked under the name of the character Curiazio on the first stave, o/wise good. 5pp.. Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 37. 57585 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. CLARKE, John. Selections from the Beauties of Purcell, Adapted & arranged with an Accompaniment for the Piano Forte. [Duet for Two Sopranos, Two Daughters of This Aged Stream Are We]. |
| London, R. Mills (late Birchall) No. 140 New Bond Street. c.1834-68. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 3pp + title-page. (Paginated from 43 to 45).. Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 38. 57508 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. CRAMER, Henri. Cramer's Souvenir du Rhin. Revised Edition. |
| London, Addison & Hollier, 210 Regent Street & 47 King Street. c.1844-48. Engraved Music. Plate no. 2927. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 7pp.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 39. 57598 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. D'ALBERT, Charles. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. D'Albert's Margarita Waltz, No. 10 of La Mode, A Selection of popular Melodies, Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Chappell, 50 New Bond Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 8805. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A touch of foxing to and part of date inked to top RH corner of title-page, neat tape reinforcing to LH edge of title-page and to almost half of the back cover. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 40. 57510 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. DONIZETTI. Regnava Nel Silenzio, Aria in the Opera Lucia di Lammermoor. |
| London, Boosey & Sons, 28 Holles Street. c.1830s-54. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Part of the La Scala series of celebrated Italian songs from modern operas, no. 9. Good condition. 8pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 41. 57602 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. DONIZETTI. FARMER, Henry arr. No. 4, Robert Le Diable [from] Elegant Extracts from Modern Operas, Arranged as Rondines for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Joseph Williams, 123 Cheapside. c.1845-57. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 42. 57509 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. DONIZETTI, G. Spirto Gentil, (Ange Si Pur) Romanza, Sung by Sigr. Gardoni, in La Favorita, as performed at Her Majesty's Theatre. |
| London, R. Addison & Co., 210 Regent Street, opposite Conduit Street, & 47 King Street. c.1848-51. Engraved Music. Plate no. 7542. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some neat tape repairs to edges, and some foxing. 4pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 43. 57586 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. HARTUNG, Hans. Les Fleurs du Printemps. 5th Set of Quadrilles for the Piano Forte, Dedicated to Miss Clara Hudleston. |
| London, Wessel & Co., No. 229 Regent St. Corner of Hanover St. c.1846-56. Engraved music. Plate no. W & Co. 5934. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. 5pp + title-page. . Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 44. 57594 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. HAYDN. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. With Verdure Clad, No. 2 of Sabbath Strains, A Selection of Favorite Sacred Melodies Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Chappell & Co, 49 & 50 New Bond Street. c.1860-70s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 45. 57424 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. JULLIEN. The Camelia Polka [from] Jullien's Celebrated Polkas, No. 10. Composed and Dedicated to Miss Mary Birch. |
| London, Jullien & Co., the Royal Musical Conservatory, 214 Regent Street & 45 King Street. c.1860s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name & details to top RH corner of title-page, shop stamp to bottom edge of title-page, Jullien's stamp to bottom Rh corner of title-page, o/wise good condition. 9pp + title-page. . Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 46. 57435 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. JULLIEN, Louis Antione. Hermilie, or The Bridal Waltz, Composed and Dedicated to Madame H. Terre. [from] Jullien's Celebrated Calses a Deux Tems 2nd Set. 4th Edition. |
| London, Jullien & Co., the Royal Musical Conservatory, 214 Regent Street & 45 King Street. c.1850s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Jullien's stamp to bottom RH corner of title-page, prev. owner's inscription to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good condition. 11pp + title-page. . Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 47. 51822 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. LACHNER, Franz. Three Songs for Three Sopranos, with Piano Forte Accompaniment, (forming No's 4, 5, 6 of Wessel & Co's Series of Vocal Trios). No. 4 Spring (Young Love Amid the Roses - Im Rosenbusche). Inscribed to Miss Rainforth, Miss Steele and Miss Birch. |
| Wessel & Co. No. 229 Regent Street, Corner of Hanover Street. c.1846 - 1856. Engraved Music. Plate no. 1388. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top of title-page, publisher's embossed stamp to top RH corner, o/wise good condition. 9pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 48. 57589 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. LAWRIE, Alexr. Alicien Walzer, fur das Piano Forte, Componirt und dem Fraulein Alicia Ormsby Hazelwood. |
| Edinburgh, Wood & Co., 12 Waterloo Place. c.1830-54. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Dedication in ink to LH edge of title-page, title-page disbound, o/wise good. 9pp + title-page. . Click here to order |
| $61 |
| 49. 57429 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. LEDUC, A. No. 5 Le Diamant [from] L'Egrin Musicale, pour Piano. Op. 149. |
| London, Chappell & Co., 49 & 50 New Bond Street. c.1860s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Some neat tape repairs to edges (including to a tear to lower part of title-page, approx. 8cm), a few small tears to edges. 5pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 50. 57462 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. LINDHAL, Albert. La Plainte des Ondes, Nocturne, for the Piano Forte, Composed and Dedicated to F. Buck, Esqre. |
| London, Chappell & Co., 50 New Bond Street. c.1860s? Engraved music. Plate no. 8992. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing & browning, o/wise good. 7pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 51. 57584 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MARRAS, Giacinto. Cara di Notte Tacita, Serenata, A Due Voci, Composta e (con permissione) Dedicata a Lady Mary e Lord Clarence Paget. |
| London, Addison & Hodson, 210 Regent Street & 47 King Street. c.1844-48. Engraved music. Plate no. 3685. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 7pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 52. 57582 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MARRAS, Giacinto. Ou Sont Nos Amoureuses? Serenade a Quatre Voix de Femmes, Composed Expresly for the Twelfth Series of the Apres Midis Musicales. |
| London, Robert W. Ollivier, 19 Old Bond Street, Piccadilly. c.1860s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Dedicated to The Marquis de Rosanbo. Marras' signature in ink to bottom RH corner of title-page. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, partly disbound, o/wise good. 10pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $97 |
| 53. 57580 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MARRAS, Giacinto. Bell'Angioletta, Melodia a 4 Voci, Eseguita la 1a. volta alla 12ma. Riunione dello, "Apres Midis". |
| London, Robert W. Ollivier, 19 Old Bond Street, Piccadilly W. c.1860s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Dedicated to The Marchioness of Bristol. Marras' signature in ink to bottom RH corner of title-page. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 11pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $97 |
| 54. 57583 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MARRAS, Giacinto. Pur Nel Sonno, Terzetto, per Mezzo Soprano, Tenore e Basso (O Contralto), Poesia di Metastasio. |
| London, Robert W. Ollivier, 19 Old Bond Street, Piccadilly. W. c.1851-70. Engraved music. Plate no. L&C 990. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Marras' signed initials in ink to bottom RH corner of title-page. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 16pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 55. 57434 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MILSOM, Charles Junr. The Beaufort Polka, Composed & Respectfully Dedicated (by Permission) to The Lady Blanche Somerset. |
| Bath, Milson & Sons, 2 Argyle St.; London, Addison & Hodson, 210 Regent st. [etc.]. c.1844-48. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Striking coat of arms (presumably of Beaufort) partially in gilt to title-page. Some browning to sheet, several light discoloured marks to LH side of title-page, prev. owner's details inked to top RH corner of title-page. 4pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 56. 57425 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MONTGOMERY, W.H. The Christy Minstrels' Waltzes, Danced at the Nobility's Balls, Arranged on Their Popular Melodies. |
| London, The Musical Bouquet Office, 192 High Holborn, J. Allen, 20 Warwick Lane, Pasternoster Row. c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Composer's stamp to bottom RH corner of title-page, a little foxing, o/wise good condition. 6pp. . Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 57. 57596 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MOORE. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. The Irish Air Known as Has Sorrow Thy Young Days Shaded, No. 6 of Favorite Airs Selected from Moore's Melodies, Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Chappell & Co, 49 & 50 New Bond Street. c.1860-70s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A touch of foxing, neat tape repair to RH edges, part of prev. owner's name inked to top RH corner of title-page. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 58. 57597 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. MOORE. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. The Irish Air Known as The Harp That Once Through Tara's Halls, No. 9 of Favorite Airs Selected from Moore's Melodies, Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Chappell & Co, 49 & 50 New Bond Street. c.1860-70s. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Neat tape repair to top LH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 59. 57446 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. OESTEN, T. May Flower, Composed for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Robert Cocks & Co., New Burlington Street. c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Foxing, partly disbound, slight loss and prev. owner's inked inscription to top RH corner of title-page, light stain to RH edge, not affecting music. 7pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 60. 57587 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. PAXTON, Isabella. The Gartshore Quadrilles, Composed for the Piano Forte, and Dedicated by Permission to Mrs Murray. |
| Edinburgh, Wood & Co., 12 Waterloo Place & London, Cramer, Beale & Co., 201 Regent Street & 67 Conduit Street. c.1844-54. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Dedication in ink to LH edge of title-page, o/wise good. 5pp + title-page. . Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 61. 57430 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. PFANNENMULLER, Carl. Quadrilles for Mama's Own Darling Pets. |
| London, Joseph Williams, 123 Cheapside, c.1845-57. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Small tear to bottom edges of two pages, partial date to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 5pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 62. 57437 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. PLEYEL, Ignace. A Favorite Sonata, for the Piano Forte, With an Accompaniment for the Flute, Composed & Dedicated (by Permission) to Her Majesty, The Queen of Great Britain. [ Numbers 1 to 6]. |
| London, J. Bells, 408 Oxford Street and G. Balls, 151 Chesnut Strt. Philadelphia. c.1809-33. Engraved Music. Plate no. 1-6. All six sonatas bound into worn hardcovers: some marks to covers, edges and corners worn, fraying and several small chips to spine, prev. owner's stamp five times to front cover, internal rear hinge cracked, o/wise still solidly bound. As for contents: prev. owner's stamp to top edge of each title-page, odd stain to edges (not affecting music) and occasional browned pages. An early edition. 101pp.. Click here to order |
| $540 |
| 63. 57466 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. PROCTER, Adelaide. HULLAH, John arr. Starry Crowns of Heaven, by Adelaide Procter, Set to Music for Two Soprano Voices. |
| London, T. Addison, Hollier & Lucas, 210 Regent Street. c. 1850s. Engraved Music. Plate no. A.H.L. 5551. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of first page, o/wise good. 7pp.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 64. 57600 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. L'Amo, Ah! L'Amo!, or E Serbata a Questo Acciaro, No. 20 of Il Fanciullino, A Selection of Favorite Airs, Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Chappell, 50 New Bond Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 7627. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. A little foxing, o/wise good. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 65. 57599 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. Angiol di Pace, No. 18 of Il Fanciullino, A Selection of Favorite Airs, Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Chappell, 50 New Bond Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 7538. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good cond. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 66. 57601 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. RIMBAULT, Edward F. arr. Va Pensiero, No. 23 of Il Fanciullino, A Selection of Favorite Airs, Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Chappell, 50 New Bond Street. c.1850s. Engraved music. Plate no. 7715. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 67. 57464 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. ROSSINI. In si barbara, In the Opera of Semiramide [from] The Library of Contralto Songs, Edited by Frank Romer. |
| London, Campbell, Ransford & Co., 53 New Bond Street. c.1850s/60s. Engraved Music. Plate no. 247. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of first page, pages a little browned, o/wise good. 7pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 68. 57438 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. ROSSINI. Io Rendo al Vostro Amor, Terzettino, nell'Opera Guglielmo Tell. |
| London, Leader & Cock, 63 New Bond Street. c.1843-62. Engraved Music. Plate no. L&C 2078. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 8pp.. Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 69. 57465 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. ROSSINI. Non piu mesta, Aria, In the Opera of La Cenerentola. |
| London, T. Holloway, No. 5 Hanway Street, Oxford Street. c.1821-59. Engraved Music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of first page, pages a little browned, some tape repairs (including across the middle of final page), odd small tear, some pencilled notes. 6pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 70. 57419 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. SCHUBERT, Adolphe. The Real American Polka, Including the Favourite Ethiopian Melodies, Lucy Neal, The Boatmen's Dance, Going Ober de Mountain, Old Dan Tucker, Ole Joe, Buffalo Gals, and the Celebrated Railroad Overture, as Performed by Jullien's Band, Arranged for the Piano Forte. |
| London, Leoni Lee and Coxhead, 48 Albemarle Street. c.1845-53. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Good condition. 7pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $61 |
| 71. 57590 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. STRAUSS. No. 8 Sperl Polka [from] The Royal Polkas, for the Piano Forte, as Performed by Her Majesty's Private Band, and at all the Courts in Europe. |
| London, R. Cocks & Co., 6 New Burlington Street. c.1860s. Engraved music. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Dedication in ink to LH edge of title-page, o/wise good. 3pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 72. 57426 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. TALEXY, Adrien. Corilla. Polka Mazurka Pour Piano. |
| London, Schott & Co., 89 St. James Street. c.1870s? Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Cover illus. of a beautiful woman reclining on a chair. Inside spine of title-page & first page reinforced, some foxing, last page disbound. 5pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 73. 57440 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. VERDI. Tace il vento, e queta l'onda, Barcarola, for Three Voices in the Opera of I Due Foscari. |
| London, Cramer, Beale & Co., 201 Regent Street & 67 Conduit Street. c.1844-61. Engraved Music. Plate no. 3652. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name neatly inked to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise good. 5pp.. Click here to order |
| $48 |
| 74. 51816 |
| ANTIQUARIAN SHEET MUSIC. VOSS, Charles. The Tear, (Song by Holzel) Composed for the Piano Forte. Op. 150 No. 4. |
| Robert Cocks & Co., New Burlington Street, c.1850s. Engraved Music. Plate no. 10764. Appears to have been carefully removed from an album. Prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, some browning to music, a few neat tape repairs, o/wise good condition. 5pp + title-page.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 75. 73071 |
| ARBAN, Jean Baptiste. FITZ-GERLAD, John ed. RUCH, Ernest trans. Cornet Method [ Arban ]. |
| Boosey & Hawkes Paperback. 4to. Some wear to covers including a touch of insect damage, previous owner's name penned to top corner of front cover, shop stamp to lower RH corner of front cover, some wear to top of spine, otherwise contents good. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 76. 57754 |
| ARMSTRONG. JONES, Max & CHILTON, John. Louis: The Louis Armstrong Story, 1900-1971. |
| Little, Brown & Co., 1971. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover. B/W photos. 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 77. 51917 |
| ARNOLD, Denis & OLLESON, Edward ed. Music & Letters. |
| A Quarterly Publication. Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 59, No. 1, January 1978. Includes articles on Two 18th-century Racinian Operas - A.C. Keys, Dvorak's Musical Directorship in New York: A Postscript - John Clapham, Creative Developments of the Mai de l'isolement in Berlioz - Susan Ironfield etc. Paginated from 1 to 120. Some wear to spine, o/wise good.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 78. 51914 |
| ARNOLD, Denis & OLLESON, Edward ed. Music & Letters. |
| A Quarterly Publication. Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 57, No. 3, July 1976. Includes articles on Joan Albert Ban and Mersenne's Musical Competition of 1640 - D.P. Walker, Giovanni Antonio Rigatti & the Development of Venetian Church Music in the 1640s - Jerome Roche, The Shakespeare that Berlioz Saw - John Elliott Jr. etc. Paginated from 239 to 358. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 79. 51920 |
| ARNOLD, Denis & OLLESON, Edward ed. Music & Letters. |
| A Quarterly Publication. Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 60, No. 3, July 1979. Includes articles on Notes on the Chansonnier Saint-Germain-des-Pres - Ian Parker, Observations on the ap Huw Manuscript - Claire Polin, Henry Peacham, Ben Jonson & the Cult of Elizabeth-Oriana - Alan Young etc. Paginated from 261 to 388. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 80. 51919 |
| ARNOLD, Denis & OLLESON, Edward ed. Music & Letters. |
| A Quarterly Publication. Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 60, No. 2, April 1979. Includes articles on Liszt after Lamartine: Les Preludes - Alexander Main, Two Manuscript Sources of Brahms' German Requiem - Friedrich Zeileis, Nietzsche, Music & Madness - Frederick Love etc. Paginated from 131 to 260. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 81. 51921 |
| ARNOLD, Denis & OLLESON, Edward ed. Music & Letters. |
| A Quarterly Publication. Oxford University Press. Paperback. Vol. 62, Nos. 3-4, July-October 1981. Includes articles on The origins of Beethoven's D minor Sonata Op. 31 No. 2 - Barry Cooper, The Sources of Cosi fan tutte:a Reappraisal - Andrew Steptoe, Berlioz, Cassandra & the French Operatic Tradition - Jeffrey Langford etc. Paginated from 249 to 484. Small tear to lower spine, o/wise good.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 82. 57818 |
| AUSTIN, William W. ed. New Looks at Italian Opera: Essays in Honour of Donald J. Grout. |
| Cornell University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Music exs. 290pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 83. 58871 |
| BACH, Johann Sebastian. MENDEL, Arthur ed. Johann Sebastian Bach. Johannes-Passion/ St. John Passion. BWV 245. |
| DVfM, 1987 (1975). Small 4to hardcover. Some fading of gilt lettering to spine and front cover, o/wise good condition. Miniature study score based on the urtext edition. 265pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 84. 72493 |
| BACH, J.S. Violin Concerto in A Minor. BWV 1041. |
| Ernst Eulenburg. Paperback. Very good condition. Miniature study score. 32pp.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 85. 58033 |
| BACH. ROTHSCHILD, Fritz. Stress and Movement in the Works of J.S. Bach. |
| Adam & Charles Black, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. Consists of the last chapter of "The Lost Tradition of Music", revised, with additional material, an intro & an appendix. 136pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 86. 72875 |
| BAGLEY, E.E. KINCAIDE, Deane arr. National Emblem. Sheet Music. |
| Robbins Music Corporation, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for tenor saxophone, trumpet, trombone, clarinet, bass & drums. Part of The Big 3's Little Dixieland Series.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 87. 58122 |
| BAINES, Anthony. European and American Musical Instruments. |
| The Viking Press, 1966. Hardcover. 4to. Fine in dj. B/W photos & illus. Handsome. 174pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 88. 72800 |
| BAKER, Dave. Top-Cha-Cha / Jamaica Skies. Sheet Music. |
| KPM Music, London, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor, lead-sheet conductor, and parts for bass guitar, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-3 & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back, and is an orthophonic arrangement so that it sounds even with only 3 saxes and 1 trumpet.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 89. 59669 |
| BAKER, Janet. Full Circle. |
| Julia MacRae, 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 270pp. ISBN 0862031079/ 0531098761.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 90. 54098 |
| BALANCHINE, George & MASON, Francis. Balanchine's Festival of Ballet: Scene-by-scene Stories of 404 Classical & Contemporary Ballets. |
| Volume One: A-M; Volume Two: N-Z Inclung the Index. Comet, 1984 (1954). 2 paperback vols. B/W photos. Small mark to RH edges of vol. 1, a touch of sunning to top edge of spine of vol. 2, o/wise good. 372pp; 390pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 91. 49099 |
| BALDOCK, Robert. Pablo Casals. |
| Victor Gollancz, 1992. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small mark to RH edges, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W plates. An in-depth biography of the great cellist. 334pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 92. 72832 |
| BALLIETT, Whitney. Collected Works: A Journal Of Jazz 1954-2001. |
| St Martin's Press, 2000. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 872pp. ISBN 0312202881.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 93. 59229 |
| BARRETT, Wm. Alex & BEARD, Gilbert H. English Church Composers. |
| Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., n.d. (c.1900?). Paperback. Frontis. Covers sunned, a little foxing, o/wise good. 187pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 94. 72784 |
| BART, Lionel. WHIBLEY, Burnell arr. / MODUGNO, Domenico music. BOLTON, Cecil arr. Living Doll / Ciao, Ciao, Bambina. Sheet Music. |
| J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1960. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around 1960. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back. This is a fantastic chart containing a hit made famous by Cliff Richard and Col Joye. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 95. 61601 |
| BARTLETT, Bruce. Introduction to Professional Recording Technqiues. For the Home, Studio, and On Location. |
| Howard W. Sams & Co., 1987. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 397pp. ISBN 0672225743.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 96. 69107 |
| BARTOK, Bela. Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion. |
| Boosey & Hawkes. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 96pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 97. 69104 |
| BARTOK, Bela. II. Konzert fur Klavier und Orchester. [ Second Piano Concerto for Piano and Orchestra]. |
| Universal Edition. Paperback pocket score. Some wear to bottom of spine, light stain to top edges, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 124pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 98. 69113 |
| BARTOK, Bela. II. Konzert fur Klavier und Orchester. [ Second Piano Concerto for Piano and Orchestra]. |
| Universal Edition. Paperback pocket score. Some stains to covers and top edges, small mark to back cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 124pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 99. 63901 |
| BARTOK, Bela (Music). BALAZS, Bela. A Kekszakallu Herceg Vara. Opera Egy Felvonasban. [ Blue Beard's Castle]. |
| Zenemukiado, Budapest, 1979. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good in dj. In Hungarian. This is a libretto with musical excerpts of Bartok's Opera Blue Beard's Castle. 55pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 100. 55863 |
| BARTOK. MARI, Pierette. DE SANDOVAL, Felipe Ximenez trans. Bartok. |
| Espasa-Calpe, 1976. Small Paperback. Good condition. In Spanish. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 101. 71758 |
| BARTOK. SALAS, Nancy. Bartok: A Selection of the Piano Music. A Handbook for Teachers and Students. |
| Music Teachers' Association of New South Wales, 1981. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good condition. 114pp. ISBN 0959410007.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 102. 72891 |
| BAYTON, Mavis. Frock Rock: Women Performing Popular Music. |
| Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings clean and bright to text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 246pp. ISBN 019816615X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 103. 72384 |
| BEEAFF, Dianne. A Grand Madness: Ten Years on the Road with U2. |
| Hawkmoon Publications, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 277pp. ISBN 0965618811.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 104. 57161 |
| BEETHOVEN. CLOSSON, Ernest. FULLER, Muriel trans. The Fleming in Beethoven. |
| Oxford University Press, 1936. Hardcover. Some music exs. Slight rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 181pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 105. 71862 |
| BEETHOVEN. COOPER, Martin. Beethoven: The Last Decade, 1817-27. |
| Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Music exs. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 483pp. ISBN 0193153106.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 106. 66679 |
| BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. String Quartet in D Major. Op. 18, No. 3. |
| Augener's Edition. Parts. Some foxing, some pencilling to vln II, some wear to cover, o/wise good.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 107. 70944 |
| BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Missa Solemnis fur Vier Solostimmen, Chor und Orchester. Op. 123. |
| Peters Edition. Hardcover. Miniature study score. Some fading to title on spine, a little pencilling, otherwise very good condition. 396pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 108. 71478 |
| BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. Streich-Quartette / String Quartets Op 18 Nr. 1-6. |
| Peters Edition. Parts. Spines taped and several spines worn, a few markings, otherwise good.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 109. 68992 |
| BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. HESS, Willy ed. Missa Solemnis in D Major for Soli, Chorus, Orchestra and Organ. Op. 123. |
| Ernst Eulenburg. Paperback. Miniature study score. Tear to top of front hinge, light crease to front cover, a touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright score. 390pp. . Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 110. 67360 |
| BEETHOVEN. MIES, Paul. MACKINNON, Doris L. trans. Beethoven's Sketches: An Analysis of His Style Based on a Study of His Sketch-Books. |
| Oxford University Press, 1929. Hardcover. A spot of flecking to covers, the odd pencilling and several pennings, front endpaper removed. No dj. Music exs. 198pp.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 111. 71288 |
| BEETHOVEN. SCHMIDT-GORG, Joseph, STRAVINSKY, Igor, BERNSTEIN, Leonard et al. Ludwig Van Beethoven 1770-1970. |
| Inter Nationes, 1970. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Beethoven as a Political Person; Contemporary Beethoven Style?' Beethoven without Weltanschauung etc. 87pp. . Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 112. 48733 |
| BEHR, Edward. Les Miserables. |
| History in the Making. Jonathan Cape, 1989. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W & col. photos. Examines the gensis of the musical from Hugo's novel, to the composition & staging of the final masterpiece. Includes first-hand interviews, hundreds of photos, set & costume illustrations & the complete libretto from the show. 192pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 113. 53045 |
| BEILBY, Peter & ROBERTS, Michael ed. Australian Music Directory. |
| 1981. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good. B/W photos. 520pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 114. 70947 |
| BERG, Alban. Lyrische Suite / Lyric Suite / Suite Lyrique fur Streichquartett / for String Quartet / pour Quatour a Cordes. |
| Philharmonia. Paperback. Miniature study score. Very good condition. 83pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 115. 70549 |
| BERG, Alban. GRUN, Bernard ed., trans. & annotated. Alban Berg: Letters to His Wife. |
| St. Martin's Press, 1971. Hardcover. B/W plates. Sticker mark to inside front cover, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 456pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 116. 47720 |
| BERG. MONSON, Karen. Alban Berg. A Modern Biography of the Composer of Wozzeck and Lulu. |
| Macdonald General Books, 1980 (1979). Hardcover. B/W plates. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 396pp. ISBN 0354044648.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 117. 70683 |
| BERLIOZ, Hector. Romeo and Juliet. A Dramatic Symphony. Op. 17. |
| Edwin F. Kalmus. Paperback pocket score. Light sunning and several light waterstains to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean score). 241pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 118. 48601 |
| BERTON, Ralph. Remembering Bix. |
| A Memoir of the Jazz Age. Allen, 1974. Hardcover. B/W plates. A personal bio by an associate of Bix Biederbecke. Good condition. xv, 428pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 119. 55731 |
| BERTON, Ralph. Remembering Bix. |
| A Memoir of the Jazz Age. Harper & Row, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Ex-libris label to inside front cover. B/W plates. A personal bio by an associate of Bix Biederbecke. xv, 428pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 120. 72787 |
| BIBO, Irving & JOHNSON, Howard. WARRINGTON, Johnny arr. Am I Wasting My Time on You. Sheet Music. |
| Lawrence Wright Music Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra. Part of the Wright Evergreen series of Orchestrations. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 121. 68469 |
| BIRRELL, Anne. Popular Songs and Ballads of Han China. |
| Unwin Hyman, 1988. Hardcover. Previous owner's embossed stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dust jacket. 226pp. ISBN 0044400373.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 122. 58312 |
| BLEBY, Elizabeth. We Sing in a Strange Land: A History of Change Ringing in Australia and New Zealand to 1988. |
| The Australian and New Zealand Association of Bell Ringers, 1989. Paperback. B/W photos. Scarce. Good. 208pp. ISBN 0731670078.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 123. 70767 |
| BLITZSTEIN. GORDON, Eric A. Mark the Music: The Life and Work of Marc Blitzstein. |
| St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 605pp. ISBN 0312026072.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 124. 72909 |
| BLUMENTHAL, paul. Selbst-Unterrichts-Briefe. Methode Rustin. Geschichte der Musik. |
| A. W. Hahn's Erben, Potsdam, c.1900. Hardcover. In gothic German script. Previous owner's stamps to front endpaper and first page. A little wear to spine, some marks to front cover, a little foxing, otherwise good condition. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 125. 70904 |
| BLYTH, Alan ed. Opera on Record. |
| Hutchinson, 1979. Paperback. Light crease to spine, light creases to corners of front cover, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates. 663pp. ISBN 0091399815.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 126. 66259 |
| BLYTH, Alan ed. Opera on Record. |
| Hutchinson, 1979. Paperback. Several light creases to spine, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates. 663pp. ISBN 0091399815.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 127. 58332 |
| BOEHM, Theobald. Flute and Flute-Playing in Acoustical, Technical and Artistic Aspects. |
| Dover, 1964 (1922). Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. 197pp. . Click here to order |
| $11 |
| 128. 42303 |
| BOHN, E. Die Musikalischen Handschriften des XVI und XVII Jahrhunderts in der Stadtbibliothek zu Breslau. |
| Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Musik im XVI und XVII Jahrhundert. Georg Olms, 1970 (1890). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. No dj. In German. Rare. 423pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 129. 70166 |
| BOOTH, Victor. FRANKLIN, Adele revised. We Piano Teachers. |
| Hutchinson, 1971. Revised edition. Hardcover. Revised edition. Slight wear to contact covered dust jacket, several small marks to top edges, otherwise good condition. B/W plates. 117pp. ISBN 0091061903.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 130. 57812 |
| BORODIN. AMBRAHAM, Gerald E.H. Borodin, the Composer and his Music: A Descriptive and Critical Analysis of his Works and a Study of his Value as an Art-Force. With Many References to the Russian Kouchka Circle of Five--Balakirev, Moussorgsky, Cesar Cui and Rimsky-Korsakov with Borodin. |
| AMS Press, 1976 (1927). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. B/W illus. 205pp. ISBN 0404128513.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 131. 61948 |
| BORWICK, John ed. Sound Recording Practice: A Handbook Compiled by the Association of Professional Recording Studios. |
| Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Reprint of the second edition. Ex-library, several tears to dj (with a little loss), o/wise good (no markings to text). 503pp. ISBN 019311920X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 132. 65220 |
| BOUCOURECHLIEV, Andre, MERLIN, Olivier, PHILIPPOT, Michel, ROSTAND, Claude, SAMUEL, Claude, SAUGUET, Henri, and SCHNEIDER, Marcel. Stravinsky: Collection Genies et Realites. |
| Hachette, c.1968. Hardcover. Several small marks to RH edges, o/wise good condition, b/w and colour plates, no DJ. 277pp. In French.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 133. 70688 |
| BOULEZ, Pierre. Le Marteau Sans Maitre. Pour voix d'alto et 6 instruments. Poemes de Rene Char. Partition. |
| Universal Edition. Paperback. Long study score format, measuring 24cm x 14cm. Top of spine worn, several light stains to covers and to small part of RH edges, otherwise contents good. 98pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 134. 57635 |
| BOWIE. CLAIRE, Vivian. Daivd Bowie: His Private & His Public Lives, His Music, His Films, His Future: a Portrait in Words & Pictures. |
| Flash Books, 1977. Paperback. B/W photos . Good. 80pp. ISBN 0825639115.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 135. 47593 |
| BOWLES, Michael. The Conductor. |
| His Artistry & Craftsmanship. Bell, 1961 (1959). Hardcover. Music exs. Intro by Sir Adrian Boult. Good cond. xii, 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 136. 59464 |
| BOWLES, Michael. The Conductor. |
| His Artistry & Craftsmanship. Bell, 1961 (1959). Hardcover. Music exs. Intro by Sir Adrian Boult. A little wear to dj, o/wise good cond. xii, 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 137. 58070 |
| BOWLES, Michael. The Conductor. |
| His Artistry & Craftsmanship. Bell, 1961 (1959). Hardcover. Music exs. Intro by Sir Adrian Boult. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. xii, 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 138. 47702 |
| BOYDEN, David D. et al. The Violin Family. |
| Macmillan, 1989. Paperback. B/W illus. Part of the New Grove Musical Instruments Series. Covers its history, construction, repertory, technique & makers. 315pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 139. 66633 |
| BRADLEY, S.A.J. ed. DUARTE, John W. guitar arr. Sixty Ribald Songs From Pills to Purge Melancholy. |
| Andre Deutsch, 1968. Hardcover. 4to. Sticker mark to back cover of dj, a little foxing to edges, o/wise condition vg. 219pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 140. 56143 |
| BRAINARD, Paul. Johann Sebastian Bach. Neue Ausgabe Samtlicher Werke. |
| Serie II Band 8: Himmelfahrts-Oratorium. Barenreiter, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. In German. The critical notes only. 58pp. . Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 141. 69955 |
| BRATTON, J.S. ed. Music Hall: Performance and Style. |
| Open University Press, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Music exs. B/W illus. 175pp. ISBN 0335151310.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 142. 57662 |
| BREEN, Marcus ed. Missing in Action: Australian Popular Music in Perspective. |
| Verbal Graphics, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. 232pp. ISBN 0-7316-0472-5.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 143. 65868 |
| BRIGHT, Ruth. Wholeness in Later Life. |
| Jessica Kingsley, 1997. Paperback. Previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise good. 209pp. ISBN 1853024473. Examines the care of older people from a holistic viewpoint.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 144. 56137 |
| BRITISH MUSEUM. Catalogue of Printed Music in the British Museum. Accessions: Part 53 - Music in the Hirsch Library. |
| The Trustees of the British Museum, 1951. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, tear to title-page, o/wise good (no markings to text). 438pp. . Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 145. 48230 |
| BRITTEN. EVANS, Peter. The Music of Benjamin Britten. |
| Dent, 1979. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good. Music exs. The first comprehensive review of Britten's music, discussing all the published compositions in subdivisions of genre & period, & devoting a separate chapter to each opera. An amazing reference. 564pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 146. 57894 |
| BRITTEN. HOWARD, Patricia. The Operas of Benjamin Britten: An Introduction. |
| Barrie and Rockliff, The Cresset Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 147. 72694 |
| BRITTEN. WHITE, Eric Walter. Benjamin Britten: His Life and Operas. |
| Faber & Faber, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). B/W photos & music exs. 322pp. ISBN 0571180663.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 148. 59541 |
| BRODY, Elaine & BROOK, Claire. The Music Guide to Austria and Germany. |
| Macmillan, 1979 (1975). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 271pp. ISBN 0333284143.. Click here to order |
| $11 |
| 149. 72436 |
| BROWN, A. Peter. Performing Haydn's The Creation: Reconstructing the Earliest Renditions. |
| Indiana University Press, 1986. Hardcover. First edition. Five small discoloured marks to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Music examples. 123pp. ISBN 0253388201.. Click here to order |
| $180 |
| 150. 47556 |
| BROWN, Frederick. Theatre and Revolution. |
| The Culture of the French Stage. The Viking Press, 1980. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Small stain to lower edge of rear cover of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Traces the history of popular theatrical forms in France from their heyday in the 18th century to their revival & transformation in the 20th. Examines the deep divide between "official" French culture & a popular tradition that survived on the edges of public life. Looks at the founders of modern French theatre - Jacques Copeau, Charles Dullin, Jean-Louis Barrault etc. 490pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 151. 67352 |
| BROWN, Howard Mayer & LASCELLE, Joan. Musical Iconography: A Manual for Cataloguing Musical Subjects in Western Art before 1800 |
| Harvard University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 220pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 152. 71481 |
| BRUHN, Siglund. Guidelines to Piano Interpretation. |
| Penerbit Muzikal, 1989. Paperback. Very good condition. Music exs. 184pp. ISBN 967985180X.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 153. 73115 |
| BRUNERO, Donna. Celebrating 50 Years: The Campbelltown-Camden District Band, 1946-1996. |
| Campbelltown & Airds Historical Society Inc., 1996. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 27pp. ISBN 095867762X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 154. 72782 |
| BRYAN, Al & MEYER, Geo. W. PAPWORTH, Keith arr. You're Dancing on My Heart. Sheet Music. |
| B. Feldman & Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra. Part of the Feldman's Top Score Dance Band Series.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 155. 58136 |
| BRYMER, Jack. Clarinet. |
| Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides. Macdonald & Jane's, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos & illus. Music exs. Scarce. 267pp. ISBN 0-02-871430-X.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 156. 64694 |
| BUELOW, Johann David. Thorough-Bass Accompaniment According to Johann David Heinichen. |
| Unviersity of California Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. Provides a comprehensive source "...for the late Baroque practice of thorough-bass accompaniment". 316pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 157. 56636 |
| BULL. HENRY, Leigh. Dr. John Bull, 1562-1628. |
| Da Capo Press, 1968 (1937). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 304pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 158. 73096 |
| BULLOCK, William J. Bach Cantatas Requiring Limited Resources: A Guide to Editions. |
| University Press of America, 1984. Hardcover. Reprint. Very good condition (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 49pp. ISBN 0819138630.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 159. 72809 |
| BURKE, Joe music. DUBIN, Al lyrics. BARNES, Bert arr. Painting the Clouds With Sunshine. Sheet Music. |
| B. Feldman & Co., c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from around the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2 & drums. The arrangement states that it is arranged to suit any combination from trio to full dance orchestra.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 160. 48626 |
| BURNEY, Fanny. D'ARBLAY. DOBSON, Austin ed. Diary and Letters of Madame D'arblay (aka Miss Frances Burney ) (1778 - 1840). |
| As Edited By Her Niece Charlotte Barrett. Macmillan, 1904. Hardcover. 5 vols of the 6 vol set. Lacks vol 3. Half-bound leather; gilt to spine. Frontis. B/W plates. Fold-out letters. Top edges gilt. A few stains to covers of vols 1 & 2. Back cover of vol 4 badly damp stained & slightly buckled. Some stains to paper in vols 1 & 4. A little foxed.. Click here to order |
| $144 |
| 161. 66027 |
| BURNEY, Fanny. HEMLOW, Joyce ed. et al. The Journals and Letters of Fanny Burney (Madame D'Arblay). Volume I to VIII. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972-1980. Hardcover. Eight vols. Frontis. Ex-library, front endpapers removed, some sunning to spine of dj, several dj's a little rubbed, one frontisPIECE partly loose, otherwise good (no markings to text). 261pp; 256pp; 368pp; 581pp; 467pp; 425pp; 634pp; 602pp. ISBN 0198114982; 019812421X; 0198124198; 0198124325; 0198124678; 019812516X; 0198124686; 0198125070.. Click here to order |
| $405 |
| 162. 71596 |
| BURNHAM, John. Choral Anthems: Beautiful Festive Music for Choirs, Sunday School, Anniversaries, Etc. Volume One. |
| W. Nicolson & Sons. Hardcover. Fraying to spine, some wear to internal front hinge, some wear to bottom corners, otherwise good. No dust jacket. Solfa notation to staves. in SATB arrangements. 256pp. . Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 163. 56990 |
| BURNSWORTH, Charles C. Choral Music for Women's Voices: An Annotated Bibliography of Recommended Works. |
| The Scarecrow Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 180pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 164. 72991 |
| BUSONI. STUCKENSCHMIDT, H.H. MORRIS, Sandra trans. Ferruccio Busoni: Chronicle of a European. |
| St. Martin's Press, 1970. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 224pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 165. 70651 |
| BUTLER, Thomas ed. Bulgaria Past and Present: Studies In History, Literature, Economics, Music, Sociology, Folklore and Linguistics. |
| American Association For The Advancement Of Slavic Studies, 1976. Paperback. Some wear to spine, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes papers on The Bulgarian Crisis of 1885-1887 in British Foreign Policy; General Ivan Kishelski's Program for the Liberation of Bulgaria; Hesychasm and the Revival of Bulgarian Literature in the 14th century; Bulgarian Dialects in the South Slavic Framework; Problems of the Bulgaian Xajduk Folksongs etc. 397pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 166. 58223 |
| BYINGTON, Robert H. & GOLDSTEIN, Kenneth S. eds. Two Penny Ballads and Four Dollar Whiskey. |
| Folklore Associates for The Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1966 (1965). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. B/W illus. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 167. 71208 |
| BYRNE, John H. Echoes of Home: Music at St. Francis' 1845-1995. |
| St Francis' Choir Inc., 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. B/W photos. Inscribed by author and Richard Divall. 245pp. ISBN 0646256661.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 168. 62286 |
| CAGE. REVILL, David. The Roaring Silence. John Cage: A Life. |
| Arcade Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. 375pp. ISBN 1559701668.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 169. 53136 |
| CALLAS. LOWE, David A. ed. Callas: As They Saw Her. |
| Robson Books, 1987. Paperback. Exlib., o/wise good. B/W plates. 264pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 170. 67074 |
| CALLAS. LOWE, David A. (ed.). Callas: As They Saw Her. |
| Robson Books, 1987. Hardcover. Very good condition. In DJ. 264pp. ISBN 0860514110.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 171. 58121 |
| CALLAS. SEGALINI, Sergio. SABEL, Sonia trans. Callas: Portrait of a Diva. |
| Hutchinson, 1981. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Numerous B/W photos. 171pp. ISBN 0091437407.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 172. 72317 |
| CALLAS. STANCIOFF, Nadia. Maria Callas Remembered. |
| Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 264pp. ISBN 0283996455.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 173. 69425 |
| CALLAWAY, Frank & TUNLEY, David. Australian Composition in the Twentieth Century. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Cut to front cover of dust jacket, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. Music exs. 248pp. ISBN 0195505220.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 174. 47713 |
| CALLAWAY, Frank & TUNLEY, David. Australian Composition in the Twentieth Century. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Good in dj. B/W photos. Music exs. 248pp. ISBN 0195505220.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 175. 71459 |
| CALLAWAY, Frank ed. Studies in Music. Number 2, 1968. |
| University of Western Australia. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Percy Grainger's Free Music; Seventeenth Century Music for the Trumpet; The Dorian origin of the Minor Scale in the Ecclesiastical Polyphony of the Sixteenth Century etc. Music exs. Two B/W plates. Miniature study score to inside rear cover pocket. Good. 116pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 176. 56613 |
| CARLSON, Effie B. A Bio-Bibliography Dictionary of Twelve-Tone and Serial Composers. |
| The Scarecrow Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 233pp. SBN 8108-0292-9.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 177. 70553 |
| CARRADORI, Andrea. Antichi Organi di Cingoli. |
| Anno Europeo Della Musica, 1985. Paperback. B/W photos. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. In Italian. Includes errata page. 194pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 178. 72007 |
| CASH, Jonny. BROWN, Aaron complier. Gospel from the House of Cash. |
| Canaanland Music, 1974. Paperback. 4to. Piano vocal sheet music with guitar chords above the stave. Some rubbing to covers, several ex-libris stamps, one song with some pencilling, some wear to spine, otherwise good condition. 50pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 179. 73094 |
| CHAPLIN, Nellie. Elizabethan Dances From Nelliw Chaplin's Ancient Dances and Music. Music by William Byrd. |
| J. Curwen & Sons Ltd, n.d. (1926). Paperback. 4to. Reprint. Ex-library, some wear to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). Contains sheet music and instructions for a Pavane, a galliard, the tordion, la volta, Sellenger's Round & Carman's Whistle. 28pp. . Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 180. 56177 |
| CHARTERIS, Richard ed. Altro Polo: Essays on Italian Music in the Cinquecento. |
| Frederick May Foundation for Italian Studies, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Music exs. 290pp. ISBN 0-949269-99-9.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 181. 48284 |
| CHASINS, Abram. Music at the Crossroads. |
| Macmillan, 1972. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. An incisive appraisal of the contemporary instrumental scene - classic & popular. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 182. 66990 |
| CHATFIELD-TAYLOR, Joan, and NOWINSKI, Ira. Backstage at the Opera. |
| Secker & Warburg, 1983. Paperback. Small folio. Good condition. 131pp. B/W plates. ISBN 0436095157. Photographs by Ira Nowinski.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 183. 70699 |
| CHAUSSON, Ernest. Concert en Re Majeur pour Piano, Violon et Quatuor a Codes (I. Decide - II. Sicilienne. - III. Grave. - IV. Finale). |
| Rouart, Lerolle & Co. Parts. Some wear to covers, some wear to spine of piano part, otherwise good. Score & parts clean.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 184. 63629 |
| CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. Christian Science Hymnal. |
| The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1932. Revised & enlarged edition. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 628pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 185. 61808 |
| CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. Concordance to Christian Science Hymnal and Hymnal Notes. |
| The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 377pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 186. 54583 |
| CHURCH ARMY. Sacred Songs For Use at Church Army Crusade, Van, Pioneer and Short Missions with Shortened Form of Church Service. |
| London, The Church Army Short Missions Dept., n.d. Paperback. Contains 124 works. Good. n.p.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 187. 72658 |
| The Church of Jesus Christ Of Latter-Day Saints. Children's Songbook Of The Church of Jesus Christ Of Latter-Day Saints. |
| The Church of Jesus Christ Of Latter-Day Saints, 1995. Hardcover. 4to Ring-bound. Good condition. 314pp. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 188. 72002 |
| CINDERELLA. WHITEHILL, Dave transcriber. Cinderella: Long Cold Winter. |
| Ha Leonard, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Guitar Tablature sheet music. Authentic record transcriptions. Light rubbing to covers, a little wear to spine, otherwise good. 96pp. . Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 189. 68245 |
| CLARE, John. Why Wangaratta? The Phenomenon of the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz. |
| Wangaratta Festival of Jazz, 1999. Paperback. Condition very good. B/W photos. 176pp. ISBN 0646380516.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 190. 67504 |
| CLEMENT, Catherine. Opera, or the Undoing of Women. |
| Virago Press, 1989 (1988). Paperback. Condition vg. 201pp. ISBN 1853810223.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 191. 69369 |
| CLIFFORD, Herbert. The School Orchestra: A Comprehensive Manual for Conductors. |
| Winthrop Rogers, n.d. (1939). Reprint. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. One B/W plate loose, some light makrs to covers, fraying to ends of spine, otherwise good. No dust jacket. Music exs. 125pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 192. 72805 |
| CLINTON, Larry composed and arr. Strictly for the Persians. Sheet Music. |
| Robbins Music Corporation, c.1940. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1940. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums. Part of the Larry Clinton Swing Creations for Orchestra Series. This is a fantastic chart from one of the big men of the jazz big band era. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 193. 59649 |
| COKER, Jerry. The Jazz Idiom. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1975. Paperback. Music exs. A touch of rubbing to back cover, o/wise good. 84pp. ISBN 0135098440.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 194. 59657 |
| COLE, Samuel & LEWIS, Leo R. Melodia: A Course in Sight-Singing Solfeggio. |
| Complete. Books I-IV. Oliver Ditson, n.d. (1909). Paperback. Some light marks to covers, one page with pennings, o/wise good. 200pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 195. 72815 |
| COLLINS, Chas., SHEPPARD, E.A. & TERRY, Fred. PAPWORTH, Keith arr. Any Old Iron Cha-Cha. Sheet Music. |
| Herman Darewski Music Publishing Co., c.1960. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big band music chart dating from around 1960. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition though the covers are separated. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violins, bass, saxophones 1-5, trumpets 1-3, trombones 1-2, guitar & drums.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 196. 69488 |
| COMTE, Martin ed. Music Education: International Viewpoints. A Symposium in Honour of Emeritus Professor Sir Frank Callaway. |
| Australian Society for Music Education, 1994. Paperback. Looks at Germany, Egypt, Britain, North America, Finland, Japan etc. Good condition. 255pp. ISBN 0959630465.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 197. 71529 |
| COMTE, Martin ed. Doreen Bridges. |
| Music Educator. Australian Society for Music Education, 1992. Paperback. B/W photos. A collection of her essays & writings. ASME Monograph Series No. 2. Good condition. 127pp. ISBN 0959630457.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 198. 47815 |
| COMTE, Martin ed. Doreen Bridges. |
| Music Educator. Australian Society for Music Education, 1992. Paperback. B/W photos. A collection of her essays & writings. ASME Monograph Series No. 2. Back cover a little rubbed. 127pp. ISBN 0959630457.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 199. 72801 |
| CONNOR, Tommie, O'CONNOR, Desmond & RIDLEY, Walter. BOWSHER, Stan arr. / GREGG, Hubert. BOWSHER, Stan arr. Be Like the Kettle and Sing / I'm Going to Get Lit-Up (When the Lights Go Up in London). Sheet Music. |
| J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, tenor banjo/guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back. This is a fantastic chart from the big / dance band era with the first song featured famously by Vera Lynn. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 200. 57837 |
| COOPER, Grosvenor & MEYER, Leonard B. The Rhythmic Structure of Music. |
| Univeristy of Chicago Press, 1960. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, some pages with light stain to bottom corner edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). Music exs. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 201. 66717 |
| COPLAND, Aaron. Old American Songs. Second Set. |
| Boosey & Hawkes. 4to Paperback. Contains the piano vocal sheet music for The Little Horses, Zion's Wall, The Golden Willow Tree, At the River, Ching-a-ring Chaw. Good condition. 32pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 202. 52806 |
| COWARD. GREACEN, Robert. The Art of Noel Coward. |
| The Hand and Flower Press, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Frontis. B/W plates & fold-out plates. 87pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 203. 56112 |
| COWDEN, Robert H. Concert and Opera Conductors: A Bibliography of Biographical Materials. |
| Greenwood Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 285pp. ISBN 0-313-25620-9.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 204. 71782 |
| COWELL, Simon. I Don't mean to Be Rude, But... The Truth About Fame, Fortune and My Life in Music. |
| Ebury Press, 2003. Paperback. Several light creases to covers, otherwise good condition. B/W & col. photos. 242pp. ISBN 0091901480.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 205. 57822 |
| COX, John Harrington ed. Folk-Songs of the South: Collected Under the Auspices of the West Virginia Folk-Lore Society. |
| Folklore Associates, 1963 (1925). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Music exs. 545pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 206. 62169 |
| COX-IFE, William. How to Sing Both Gilbert and Sullivan. |
| Chappell, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal hinges taped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. An in-depth analysis of the major songs from the Gilbert & Sullivan repertoire. Rare. 155pp.. Click here to order |