Subject List from The Book Firm
Prices in Australian Dollars
| 1. 60208 |
| AARON, Richard I. Knowing and the Function of Reason. |
| Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 276pp. ISBN 0198243510.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2. 72697 |
| ADAMS, Marilyn McCord. Horrendous Evils and the Goodness of God. |
| Melbourne University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 220pp. ISBN 0522848761.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3. 55699 |
| ADLER, Max. Marxistische Probleme: Beitrage zur Theorie der materialistischen Geschichtsauffassung und Dialektik. |
| J.H.W. Dietz Nachf. Gmbh., 1974 (1922). Paperback. Good. Facs. copy in gothic German script. Part of the International Bibliothek series, Band 53. 316pp. ISBN 3-8012-1053-7.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 4. 68128 |
| AL-HIBRI, Azizah Y. & SIMONS, Margaret A. eds. Hypatia Reborn: Essays in Feminist Philosophy. |
| Indiana University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition very good. 349pp. ISBN 0253205859.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 5. 51581 |
| ALTER, Reinhard. Gottfried Benn. |
| The Artist and Politics (1910 - 1934). Herbert Lang, 1976. Wrappers. Part of the Australian and New Zealand Studies in German Language & Literature Band 8. Good condition. Presentation copy. 149pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 6. 67564 |
| ARCHAMBAULT, Reginald D. (ed.). Philosophical Analysis and Education. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968 (1965). Reprint. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 212pp. Collection of essays by philosophers and educationists.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 7. 64947 |
| ARCHAMBAULT, Reginald D. (ed.). Philosophical Analysis and Education. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Paperback. Good condition (no markings to text). 212pp. ISBN 071007445X. Collection of essays by philosophers and educationists.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 8. 63903 |
| AYER, A.J. & WINCH, Raymond eds. British Empirical Philosophers: Locke, Berkeley, Hume, Reid and J.S. Mill. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958 (1952). Reprint. Hardcover. Flecking to spine, slight sunning to spine of dj, small light stain to RH edges, o/wise good. 560pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 9. 60089 |
| BACON. STEPEHNS, James. Francis Bacon and the Style of Science. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 188pp. ISBN 0226772608.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 10. 72774 |
| BARRACHINA, Ignatius M. SCHUSTER, Edward James trans. Spiritual Doctrine of St. Augustine. |
| B. Herder Book Co., 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, four pages of pen underlining to the prologue and author's preface, otherwise good in taped-in and a little worn dust jacket. 264pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 11. 67362 |
| BARROW, Robin. Plato, Utilitarianism and Education. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Sticker to spine of dj (NOT ex-lib.), o/wise condition vg in dj. 211pp. ISBN 0710080441.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 12. 57212 |
| BELEVAL, Yvon. Leibniz: Critique de Descartes. |
| Gallimard, 1960. Paperback. Light bump to top corner of spine, o/wise good condition. In French. 559pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 13. 67533 |
| BERKI, R.N. On Political Realism. |
| Dent, 1981. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, small nick to front cover edge of dj, o/wise good condition. 282pp. ISBN 0460043676.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 14. 67501 |
| BEST, David. Philosophy and Human Movement. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 164pp. ISBN 0043700888.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 15. 67468 |
| BHATTACHARYA, K.C. Search for the Absolute in Neo-Vedanta. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1976. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 203pp. ISBN 0824802969.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 16. 68013 |
| BILLIG, Michael. Arguing and Thinking: A Rhetorical Approach to Social Psychology. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, light mark to front cover, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 290pp. ISBN 052132789X.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 17. 55268 |
| BISCHER, Friedrich Theodor. Aesthetik oder Wissenschaft des Schonen. |
| Erster Teil: Die Metaphysik des Schonen. Zweiter Teil: Das Schone in einseitiger Existenz. Dritter Teil: Die Kunstlehre. Kunstlehre: Bildnerkunst/Malerei. Kunstlehre: Dichtkunst/Register. Kunstlehre: Die Musik. Meyer & Jessen Verlag, 1922. Hardcover. Six vols. In gothic German. Light discolouration to boards, a touch of foxing to several vols, but overall good. Scarce. 535pp; 632pp; 400pp; 514pp; 442pp; 467pp.. Click here to order |
| $450 |
| 18. 61535 |
| BRADLEY, F.H. The Principles of Logic. Volume II. |
| Oxford University Press, 1967 (1928). Reprint of the revised second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes commentary and terminal essays. 739pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 19. 61733 |
| BREHIER, Emile. BASKIN, Wade trans. The History of Philosophy. Volume VI - The Nineteenth Century: Period of Systems, 1800-1850. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 330pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 20. 55132 |
| BROWN, S.C. ed. Objectivity and Cultural Divergence. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1984. Paperback. Prev. owner's name to title-page and bottom edges, o/wise good. Part of the Royal Institute of Philosophy Lecture Series: 17. Scarce. Out of print. Explores the following questions: Is there a common human nature? Is criticism of another culture or society no more than an assertion of the values and perspectives of one's own? Should relativism be admitted and objectivity correspondingly limited in some areas of inquiry and human interest? 262pp. ISBN 0-521-26940-7.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 21. 60083 |
| BROWN, S.C. ed. Philosophers of the Enlightenment. |
| The Harvester Press/ Humanities Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, cut to top edge of front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Includes papers on The empiricism of Locke and Newton; Hume and the Scottish Enlightenment; Butler's Theory of Moral Judgement; Kant and the Sincere Fanatic etc. Volume XII 1977/78 of the Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures. 265pp. ISBN 0855276053 / 0391016385.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 22. 72053 |
| BROWN, S.C. ed. Philosophers Discuss Education. |
| Macmillan, 1979 (1975). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. A collection of essays that examine the following topics: Autonomy as an Educational Ideal; Education and the Development of the Understanding; Quality and Equality in Education; The Neutral Teacher; & Academic Freedom. Scarce. 260pp. ISBN 0333181085.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 23. 59013 |
| BROWN, S.C. ed. Philosophers Discuss Education. |
| Macmillan, 1979 (1975). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A collection of essays that examine the following topics: Autonomy as an Educational Ideal; Education and the Development of the Understanding; Quality and Equality in Education; The Neutral Teacher; & Academic Freedom. Scarce. 260pp. ISBN 0333181085.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 24. 55638 |
| BUBNER, Rudiger. Antike Themen und ihre moderne Verwandlung. |
| Suhrkamp, 1992. Small Paperback. Good condition. In German. Part of the suhrkamp taschenbuch wissenschaft series, no. 998. 220pp. ISBN 3-518-28598-X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 25. 48759 |
| BUNZL, Martin. Real History. |
| Reflections on Historical Practice. Routledge, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. No dj. Ex-lib. O/wise good cond. Charts a new direction for the philosophy of history, proposing a synthesis between debates about objectivity among historians & recent philosophical arguments about realism. 152pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 26. 67344 |
| CHARVET, John. A Critique of Freedom and Equality. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 203pp. ISBN 0521237270.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 27. 61875 |
| CHATTERJEE, Margaret ed. Contemporary Indian Philosophy. Series Two. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 323pp. ISBN 0041990056.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 28. 62858 |
| CHIARI, Joseph. The Necessity of Being. |
| Paul Elek, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 168pp. ISBN 0236154710.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 29. 53716 |
| CHRISTIAN, William A. Meaning and Truth in Religion. |
| Princeton Unviersity Press, 1964. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 273pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 30. 51572 |
| COCTEAU, Jean. BROWN, Alec trans. The Hand of a Stranger ( Journal D'un Inconnu). |
| Elek Books, 1956. 1st English edition. Hardcover. Dust-jacket foxed, a touch of foxing to edges, some penning. 187pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 31. 54008 |
| COHEN, BRenda, COLLIER, Andrew, FINE, Kit, TENNANT, Neil, HERTZBERG, Lars, TEICHAMN, Jenny et al. The Aristotelian Society: The Symposia Read at the Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at the University College of North Wales, Bangor, 8-10 July, 1983. |
| Supplementary Volume LVII. The Aristotelian Society, 1983. Hardcover. Slight bump to top corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on A Defence of Arbitrary Objects, Empirical Realism and Transcendental Anti-Realism, Sins of Omission? The Non-treatment of Controls in Clinical Trials etc. 227pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 32. 59923 |
| COHEN, I. BERNARD ed. The Natural Sciences and the Social Sciences: Some Critical Perspectives. |
| Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, volume 150. Includes essays on From Political Economy to Market Mechanics: The Jevonian Moment in the History of Economics; The Technology of Natue: Marx's Thoughts on Darwin; From Quetelet to Maxwell: Social Statistics and the Origins of Statistical Physics etc. 403pp. ISBN 0792322231.. Click here to order |
| $198 |
| 33. 72738 |
| COHEN, Jonathan L. The Implications of Induction. |
| Methuen, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 248pp. ISBN 041616000X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 34. 67968 |
| COHEN, R.S., FEYERABEND, P.K. & WARTOFSKY, M.W. eds. Essays in Memory of Imre Lakatos. |
| D. Reidel, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, a little fraying to ends of spine, a little pencilling, internal rear hinge tape-reinforced, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 767pp. ISBN 9027706549.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 35. 68023 |
| COLLIER, Gerald, TOMLINSON, Peter & WILSON, John eds. Values and Moral Development in Higher Education. |
| Croom Helm, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 225pp. ISBN 0856641715.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 36. 49008 |
| COLLINS, John Henry. Basis and Belief. |
| The Epworth Press, 1964. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Some browning & a few slight stains to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the status of religious authority from a philosophical rather than a theological viewpoint, with an in-depth historical account. 162pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 37. 71301 |
| COMTE-SPONVILLE, Andre. TEMERSON, Catherine trans. A Short Treatise on Great Virtues: The Uses of Philosophy in Everyday Life. |
| William Heinemann, 2002. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 352pp. ISBN 0434009687.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 38. 54474 |
| CONGAR, Yves. Dialogue Between Christians. |
| Catholic Contributions to Ecumenism. Geoffrey Chapman, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Some tears to dj. 472pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 39. 52058 |
| COX, Wade E. Creation: From Anthropomorphic Theology to Theomorphic Anthropology. |
| Hardcover. 4to. Masters thesis submitted at the University of New England, 1990. An in-depth philosophical examination of creation and causation. 156pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 40. 55234 |
| CROCE, Bernedetto. Filosofia dello Spirito. |
| I: Estetica come Scienza Dell'Espressione e Linguistica Generale. Teoria e Storia. Bari, 1912. Hardcover. Bound into blue hardcovers with original front cover of wrapper laid down to front board. In Italian. Pencilling. 585pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 41. 55235 |
| CROCE, Bernedetto. Filosofia dello Spirito. |
| II: Logica come Scienza Del Concetto Puro. Bari, 1917. Hardcover. Bound into blue hardcovers with original front cover of wrapper laid down to front board. In Italian. Pencilling. 421pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 42. 55236 |
| CROCE, Bernedetto. Filosofia dello Spirito. |
| III: Filosofia Della Pratica. Bari, 1915. Hardcover. Bound into blue hardcovers with original front cover of wrapper laid down to front board. In Italian. Pencilling. 413pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 43. 64567 |
| CROCE, Bernedetto. LYAS, Colin trans. The Aesthetic as the Science of Expression and of the Linguistic in General. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997 (1992). Reprint. Paperback. Six pages with pennings, o/wise good. 172pp. ISBN 0521359961.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 44. 68163 |
| CROSSLEY, J.N. & DUMMETT, M.A.E. eds. Formal Systems and Recursive Functions. Proceedings of the Eighth Logic Colloqium, Oxford, July 1963. |
| North-Holland, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing, light sunning and light mark to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 320pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 45. 53762 |
| CULLMANN, Oscar. The State in the New Testament. |
| SCM Press, 1957 Hardcover. Some foxing to dj, o/wise good 121pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 46. 48575 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Frank. Objectivity in Social Science. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1973. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Combats the widespread opinion that objective inquiry is impossible in the social sciences by drawing together & portraying the weaknesses of arguments, taken from positions in the philosophies of science, language, & perception, in favour of anti-objectivism. 154pp. Rare.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 47. 61062 |
| DAVIES, Hugh Sykes & WATSON, George eds. The English Mind: Studies in the English Moralists Presented to Basil Willey. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 302pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 48. 71880 |
| DAVISON, Ian. Values, Ends & Society. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1977. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to endpapers, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 257pp. ISBN 0702214833.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 49. 48212 |
| DE GRAEF, Ortwin. Serenity in Crisis. |
| A Preface to Paul de Man 1939 - 1960. University of Nebraska Press, 1993. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. The first sustained account of the complex, intertextual tradition in which Paul de Man wrote & of the persistent concerns expressed in his work. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 50. 72648 |
| DE SADE. SCHAEFFER, Neil. The Marquis de Sade: A Life. |
| Picador, 2001. Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise condition very good. 567pp. ISBN 0330319612.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 51. 59968 |
| DESCARTES. BROADIE, Frederick. An Approach to Descartes' Meditations. |
| University of London, The Athlone Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some tape-marks to dj, small light stain to upper corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 230pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 52. 72450 |
| DICKSON, Peter. Kissinger and the Meaning of History. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 197pp. ISBN 0521221137.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 53. 57176 |
| DOBZHANSKY, Theodosius. The Biology of Ultimate Concern. |
| Rapp & Whiting, 1969 (1967). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 152pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 54. 42570 |
| DOOLEY, Dolores. Equality in Community. |
| Sexual Equality in the Writings of William Thompson and Anna Doyle Wheeler. Cork University Press, 1996. Wrappers. A few creases to front cover, o/wise good condition. Examines the lives & ideas of two 19th century Irish philosophers & collaborators, William Thompson & Anna Doyle Wheeler, who co-authored a treatise on sexual inequality. 448pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 55. 60007 |
| DUCASSE, C.J. Truth, Knowledge and Causation. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 56. 69385 |
| DUPRE, Louis. The Philosophical Foundations of Marxism. |
| Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. Paperback. Small nick to spine, otherwise good. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 57. 67744 |
| DURBIN, Paul T. ed. Europe, America and Technology: Philosophical Perspectives. |
| Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1991. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise condition very good. Review copy. No dust jacket. 263pp. ISBN 0792312546.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 58. 54355 |
| EMMET, Dorothy & MACINTYRE, Alasdair ed. Sociological Theory and Philosphical Analysis. |
| Macmillan, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 232pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 59. 71031 |
| ENGLARD, Izhak. The Philosophy of Tort Law. |
| Dartmouth, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly sunned dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 1855211092.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 60. 55546 |
| ENTEMAN, Willard F. Managerialism: The Emergence of a New Ideology. |
| University of Wisconsin Press, 1993. Paperback. Condition vg. 258pp. ISBN 0-299-13924-7.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 61. 51580 |
| ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CHALMERS, Martin trans. Mediocrity and Delusion. |
| Collected Diversions. Verso, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A collection of essays focusing on "...the place of literature in an age of mass education and mass media, and the nature of modern Germany". 188pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 62. 56627 |
| FANON. HANSEN, Emmanuel. Frantz Fanon: Social and Political Thought. |
| Ohio State University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small nick to dj, o/wise condition vg. Focuses on the mature philosophy "...that shaped Fanon's activities during the last period of his short life". 232pp. ISBN 0-8142-0243-8.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 63. 62996 |
| FAUROT, Jean H. The Philosopher and the State: From Hooker to Popper. |
| Chandler Publishing Company, 1971. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good. 482pp. ISBN 081020410X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 64. 62848 |
| FAUROT, Jean H. The Philosopher and the State: From Hooker to Popper. |
| Chandler Publishing Company, 1971. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing and sunning to covers, o/wise good. 482pp. ISBN 081020410X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 65. 51599 |
| FISHKIN, James S. The Limits of Obligation. |
| Yale University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. An in-depth study on problems of morality & ethics. 184pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 66. 69872 |
| FITZGERALD, Ross ed. What It Means to be Human: Essays in Philosophical Anthropology, Political Philosophy, and Social Psychology. |
| Pergamon Press, 1978. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers and ends of spine, light bump to bottom of spine, previous owner's stamp to RH edges and titlepage, otherwise good (no marking sto text). No dust jacket. 251pp. ISBN 0080233562.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 67. 69274 |
| FLANAGAN, Owen. Consciousness Reconsidered. |
| The MIT Press, 1994 (1992). Reprint. Paperback. Condition very good. 234pp. ISBN 0262560771.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 68. 57214 |
| FONTENELLE, Bernard Le Bovier de. Philosophische Neuigkeiten fur Leute von Welt und fur Gelehrte. |
| Ausgewalhte Schriften. Reclam, 1989. Paperback. A touch of browning to spine, the odd pencilling, o/wise good. In German. 444pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 69. 60679 |
| GEACH, P.T. Reason and Argument. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 99pp. ISBN 0631176802.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 70. 54457 |
| GERSCHWILER, Karin Bredull, KARRER, Andreas, LINK, Christian, LOCHMAN, Jan Milac & RUEGGER, Heinz ed. Okumenische Theologie in den Herausforderungen der Gegenwart. |
| Lukas Vischer zum 65. Geburtstag. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. In German. 463pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 71. 52579 |
| GODWIN. CLARK, John P. The Philosophical Anarchism of William Godwin. |
| Princeton University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A comprehensive study of Godwin's philosophy "...establishing the central importance of his ideas to modern social and political thought". 343pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 72. 55641 |
| GOODMAN, Nelson. Weisen der Welterzeugung. |
| Suhrkamp, 1990. Small Paperback. Good condition. In German. Part of the suhrkamp taschenbuch wissenschaft series, no. 863. 179pp. ISBN 3-518-28463-0.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 73. 58475 |
| GOTTINGER, Hans & LEINFELLNER, Werner eds. Decision Theory and Social Ethics: Issues in Social Choice. |
| D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Theory & Decision Library, No. 17. 329pp. ISBN 9027708878.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 74. 63017 |
| GOULDNER, Alvin W. The Dialectic of Ideology and Technology: The Origins, Grammar, and Future of Ideology. |
| Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small tears to dj, top corner bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). 304pp. ISBN 0816492751.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 75. 63882 |
| GOULDNER, Alvin W. The Dialectic of Ideology and Technology: The Origins, Grammar, and Future of Ideology. |
| Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, a little wear to one upper corner, o/wise good (no markings to text). 304pp. ISBN 0816492751.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 76. 69665 |
| GRENE, Marjorie ed. Interpretations of Life and Mind: Essays Around the Problem of Reduction. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, a touch of flecking to edges of covers, otherwise good condition. 152pp. ISBN 0710070705.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 77. 55669 |
| GROSS, Dick. Godless Gospel: A Modern Guide to Meaning and Morality. |
| Pluto Press, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. 280pp. ISBN 1-86403-059-3.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 78. 70761 |
| GRUNBAUM, Adolf. Geometry and Chronometry in Philosophical Perspective. |
| University of Minnesota Press, 1968. Hardcover. Corner bumped, some light mottling to covers, a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise contents good. 378pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 79. 59666 |
| HAMILTON, Peter. Knowledge and Social Structure: An Introduction to the Classical Argument in the Sociology of Knowledge. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. No dj. 164pp. ISBN 0710077467.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 80. 58515 |
| HAMM, Cornel M. Philosophical Issues in Education: An Introduction. |
| The Falmer Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 184pp. ISBN 1850005990.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 81. 66541 |
| HAMPSHIRE, Stuart, SCANLON, T.M., WILLIAMS, Bernard, NAGEL, Thomas & DWORKIN, Ronald. Public and Private Morality. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1979 (1978). Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 143pp. ISBN 052122084X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 82. 67706 |
| HARDING, Sandra & HINTIKKA, Merill B. eds. Discovering Reality: Feminist Perspectives on Epistemology, Metaphysics, Methodology, and Philosophy of Science. |
| D. Reidel Publishing Co., 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, titlepage and last page almost loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 331pp. ISBN 9027714967.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 83. 67973 |
| HARPER, William L., STALNAKER, Robert & PEARCE, Glenn eds. Ifs: Conditionals, Belief, Decision, Chance, and Time. |
| D. Reidel, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to corners, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 345pp. ISBN 9027711844.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 84. 48135 |
| HARRIS, Errol. Hypothesis and Perception. |
| The Roots of Scientific Method. Allen & Unwin, 1970. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A sequel to The Foundations of Metaphysics in Science. 395pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 85. 63520 |
| HARTMAN, Nicola. Ethics. Volume Three: Moral Freedom. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1962 (1932). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light pen marks to contents page, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 288pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 86. 63519 |
| HARTMAN, Nicola. Ethics. Volume Two: Moral Values. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1963 (1932). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings tot ext) in dj. 476pp.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 87. 67580 |
| HARTMANN, Nicolai. Das Problem des geistigen Seins. Untersuchungen zur Grundlegung der Geschichtsphilosophie und der Geisteswissenschaften. |
| Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1933. Hardcover. In gothic German script. Neat repair to titlepage, some rubbing to covers, a little wear to spine, light stain to front cover, o/wise contents good. 482pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 88. 55218 |
| HEGEL. DOMKE, Karl. Das Problem der Metaphysischen Gottesbeweise in der Philosophie Hegels. |
| Felix Meiner, 1940. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, several pages browned, o/wise good. In German. 134pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 89. 55219 |
| HEGEL. JUNG, Erich. Entzweiung und Versohnung in Hegels Phanomenologie des Geistes. |
| Felix Meiner, 1940. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, a little foxing, o/wise good. In German. 115pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 90. 54648 |
| HEGEL. LAKELAND, Paul. The Politics of Salvation: The Hegelian Idea of the State. |
| State University of New York Press, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Focuses on the significance of the state in the Hegelian system when it is viewed as inspired and motivated by the Christian notion of God. 197pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 91. 55220 |
| HEGEL. MOOG, Willy. Hegel und Die Hegelsche Schule. |
| Ernst Reinhardt, 1930. Hardcover. Frontis. In German. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 491pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 92. 55226 |
| HEGEL. NICOLIN, Friedhelm & POGGELER, Otto ed. Hegel-Studien. |
| Band 14. Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann, 1979. Paperback. In German. In German & English. Includes essays on Hegel's Philosophical Languages, Urmenschheit und Monarchie: Eine politische Christologie der Hegelschen Rechten, Hegels Verhaltnis zur Archaologie etc. Scarce. Good. 483pp. ISBN 3-416-01511-8.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 93. 55217 |
| HEGEL. WIGERSMA, B. II. Verhandlungen des Zweiten Hegelkongresses vom 18. bis 21. Oktober 1931 in Berlin. |
| J.C.B. Mohr/ Tjeenk Willink, 1932. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, several pencillings, edges foxed. Essays in Italian and German including Der Werdende Hegel, Das Wahre in der Philosophie Hegels, Logica Antica e Dialettica Hegeliana, Hegel und das Privatrecht etc. Scarce. 200pp.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 94. 55216 |
| HEGEL. WIGERSMA, B. III. Verhandlungen des Dritten Hegelkongresses vom 19. bis 23. April 1933 in Rom. |
| J.C.B. Mohr/ Tjeenk Willink, 1934. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, some pencilling, edges foxed, first and last few pages foxed. Essays in Italian, German, French & English, including Il Problema Politico nella Filosofia di Hegel, The Opposition Between Hegel and the Philosophy of Empiricism, Der Obligatorische Vertrag im System der Hegelschen Rechtsphilosophie etc. Scarce. 278pp.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 95. 55651 |
| HEIDEGGER, Martin. Gesamtausgabe. II. Abteilung: Vorlesungen 1919-1944. Band 22: Die Grundbegriffe der antiken Philosophie. |
| Vittorio Klostermann, 1993 (1926). Paperback. In German. Condition vg. 343pp. . Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 96. 63007 |
| HEMPEL, Carl G. Aspects of Scientific Explanation and Other Essays in the Philosophy of Science. |
| The Free Press, 1968 (1965). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 505pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 97. 54006 |
| HEPBURN, R.W., BODEN, Margaret, ZAW, Susan Khin, ISHIGURO, Hide et al. The Aristotelian Society: The Symposia Read at the Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at the University of Edinburgh, 11-13 July, 1980. |
| Supplementary Volume LIV. The Aristotelian Society, 1980. Hardcover. Several pennings to the first essay, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Socrates and the Jury: Paradoxes in Plato's Distinction Between Knowledge and True Belief, The Case For a Cognitive Biology, Semantic Theory and Grammatical Structure etc. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 98. 67852 |
| HINCKFUSS, Ian. The Existence of Space and Time. |
| Oxford University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 153pp. ISBN 019824519X.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 99. 53972 |
| HINTIKKA. BOGDAN, Radu J. ed. Jaakko Hintikka. |
| D. Reidel Publishing Co., 1987. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to part of spine, otherwise condition vg. No dj. Includes a self profile by Hintikka, bibliography, and eleven essays examining his work. Part of the Profiles series, No. 8. 382pp. ISBN 9027722927.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 100. 67853 |
| HINTIKKA, Jaakko & SUPPES, Patrick eds. Information and Inference. |
| D. Reidel Publishing Co., 1970. Hardcover. Part of the Synthese Library series. Slight wear to dust jacket, a touch of foxing to edges, o/wise condition very good. Includes papers on On Semantic Information; Bayesian Information Usage; Experimentation as Communication with Nature; Learning and the Structure of Information; Qualitative Information and Entropy Structures etc. 336pp. ISBN 9027707081.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 101. 67671 |
| HINTIKKA, Jaakko, NIINILUOTO, Ilkka & SAARINEN, Esa eds. Essays on Mathematical and Philosophical Logic: Proceedings of the Fourth Scandinavian Logic Symposium and of the First Soviet-Finnish Logic Conference, Jyvaskyla, Finland, June 29-July 6, 1976 |
| D. Reidel Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes sections on Proof Theory, Infinitary Languages, Set THeory and Model Theory, Generalized Quantifiers, Recursion Theory, Logic and Natural Language, Philosophical Logic, & Truthlikeness. 462pp. ISBN 9027708797.. Click here to order |
| $180 |
| 102. 56860 |
| HOFFMANN, Rolf ed. Die Akademie: Eine Sammlung von Aufsatzen aus dem Arbeitskreis der Philosophiscen Akademie auf dem Burgberg in Erlangen. |
| Erster Heft [1924], Zweites Heft, Drittes Heft (Festgabe: Rudolf Lehmann zu seinem siebzigsten Geburtstag am 26 Marz 1925), Viertes Heft. Verlag der Philosophiscen Akademie, 1924-1925. Paperback. 4 vols. A little foxing to covers. In German. Includes papers on Emerson; Erik Gustav Geijer; Descartes und Augustin; Die Lebenspsychologie von Muller-Freienfels; Das Rationale und das Irrationale ( Hans Driesch); Die Einhiet Europas ( Wilhelm Haas); Die Form in primitiver Literatur ( Franz Boas); Rudolph Lehmann; Helena in Goethes Faust ( Heinrich Rickert); Die Hypothese der Kausalitat (Kurt Riezler) etc. 131pp; 182pp; 250pp; 184pp.. Click here to order |
| $157 |
| 103. 72045 |
| HOLMES, Robert L. On War and Morality. |
| Princeton University Press, 1989. Paperback. Slight crease to front cover, otherwise very good condition. 310pp. ISBN 069102300X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 104. 71273 |
| HOWARD, Michael. War and the Liberal Conscience. |
| Temple Smith, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 143pp. ISBN 0851171516.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 105. 58618 |
| HOWISON. BUCKHAM, John Wright & STRATTON, George Malcom. George Holmes Howison: Philosopher and Teacher. A Selection from His Writings with a Biographical Sketch. |
| University of California Press, 1934. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, a few tears to dj, o/wise good. 418pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 106. 73087 |
| HUME. AIKEN, Henry D. ed. Hume's Moral and Political Philosophy. |
| Hafner Press, n.d. (1948). Paperback. Reprint. Some pen underlining, otherwise good. 388pp. ISBN 0028461703.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 107. 61128 |
| HUME. TODD, William B. ed. Hume and the Enlightenment. Essays Presented to Ernest Campbell Mossner. |
| The University Press Edinburgh/ The University of Texas Humanities Research Center, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 215pp. ISBN 0852242778 / or US ISBN 0879590033.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 108. 57390 |
| IKEDA, Daisaku. WATSON, Burton trans. Living Buddha: An Interpretative Biography. |
| Weatherhill, 1976. Hardcover. B/W plates. Good condition in dj. 148pp. ISBN 0-8348-0117-5.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 109. 68017 |
| JAGTENBERG, Tom. Social Construction of Science: A Comparative Study of Goal Direction, Research Evolution, and Legitimation. |
| D. Reidel, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 237pp. ISBN 9027714983.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 110. 67515 |
| JAKEL, Siegfried. Marcus Aurelius's Concept of Life. |
| Turun Yliopisto, 1991. Paperback. Presentation copy. Good. 47pp. ISBN 9518805857.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 111. 72862 |
| JEFFREY, Richard. Probability and the Art of Judgment. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 244pp. ISBN 0521397707.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 112. 54095 |
| JOHNSTON, William M. Recent Reference Books in Religion. |
| A Guide for Students, Teachers, Scholars, Researchers, Buyers & Readers. Intervarsity Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 318pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 113. 61577 |
| KANNEGIESSER, H. Knowledge and Science. |
| Macmillan, 1977. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 126pp. ISBN 0333229606.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 114. 70192 |
| KANT. GRAM, Moltke S. ed. Interpreting Kant. |
| University of Iowa Press, 1982. Hardcover. Small mark to bottom edge of spine, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 149pp. ISBN 0877451184.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 115. 55173 |
| KEKES, John. A Justification of Rationality. |
| State University of New York Press, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 275pp. ISBN 0-87395-356-8.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 116. 60214 |
| KERNER, George C. The Revolution in Ethical Theory. |
| Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 254pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 117. 69645 |
| KEYNES. BATEMAN, Bradley W. & DAVIS, John B. eds. Keynes and Philosophy: Essays on the Origin of Keynes's Thought. |
| Edward Elgar, 1991. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 146pp. ISBN 1852783060.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 118. 70798 |
| KEYNES, John Maynard. The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keynes. Volume IX. Essays in Persuasion. |
| Macmillan / St. Martin's Press, 1972 (1931). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 451pp. ISBN 0333107209.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 119. 70971 |
| KIERKEGAARD. CROXALL, T.H. Glimpses and Impressions of Kierkegaard. |
| James Nisbet & Co., 1959. Hardcover. Several small marks to spine, a little wear to dustjacket, otherwise good condition. 134pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 120. 55634 |
| KIPPENBERG, Hans G. ed. Seminar: Die Enstehung der antiken Klassengesellschaft. |
| Suhrkamp, 1977. Small Paperback. Ten pages with light pencilling, o/wise good condition. In German. Part of the suhrkamp taschenbuch wissenschaft series, no. 130. 393pp. ISBN 3-518-07730-9.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 121. 52197 |
| KLINKOWITZ, Jerome. Rosenberg/ Barthes/ Hassan. |
| The Postmodern Habit of Thought. University of Georgia Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. Out of print. 139pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 122. 67341 |
| KOHL, Marvin. The Morality of Killing: Sanctity of Life, Abortion and Euthanasia. |
| Humanities Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages with pennings, o/wise good. No dj. 112pp. ISBN 0391001957.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 123. 70643 |
| KRISTEVA, Julia. LECHTE, John. Julia Kristeva. |
| Routledge, 1991 (1990). Reprint. Paperback. Several pencillings, otherwise good. 230pp. ISBN 0415008344.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 124. 60667 |
| KUBALKOVA, V. & CRUICKSHANK, A.A. Marxism-Leninism and Theory of International Relations. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 411pp. ISBN 0710003617.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 125. 56779 |
| KUPPERMAN, Joel J. Ethical Knowledge. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Hardcover. Small sticker mark to front cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 156pp. ISBN 0-04170026-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 126. 59072 |
| LA NOUE, George R. ed. Educational Vouchers: Concepts and Controversies. |
| Teachers College Press, 1972. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 176pp. . Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 127. 72208 |
| LAING. BURSTON, Daniel. The Wing of Madness: The Life and Work of R.D. Laing. |
| Harvard University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 275pp. ISBN 0674953584.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 128. 61819 |
| LAING, R.D. & COOPER, D.G. Reason and Violence: A Decade of Sartre's Philosophy, 1950-1960. |
| Tavistock, 1971. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 184pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 129. 61588 |
| LANGER, Susanne K. Mind: An Essay on Human Feeling. Volume I. |
| The Johns Hopkins Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings to margins, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 487pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 130. 62850 |
| LASZLO, Ervin & WILBUR, James B. eds. Human Values and Natural Science. Proceedings of the Third Conference on Value Inquiry, State University New York, College at Genesco. |
| Gordon and Breach, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 292pp. ISBN 0677139608.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 131. 62877 |
| LEBLANC, Hugues. Techniques of Deductive Inference. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine faded, small mark to bottom edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 216pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 132. 62131 |
| LEFEBVRE, Vladimir A. Algebra of Conscience: A Comparative Analysis of Western and Soviet Ethical Systems. |
| D. Reidel, 1982. Hardcover. Some sunning and several small stains to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 194pp. ISBN 9027713014.. Click here to order |
| $103 |
| 133. 53971 |
| LEHRER. BOGDAN, Radu J. ed. Keith Lehrer. |
| D. Reidel Publishing Co., 1981. Hardcover. Slight bump to several corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes a self profile by Lehrer, bibliography, and five essays examining his work. Part of the Profiles series, No. 2. Scarce. 260pp. ISBN 9027711720.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 134. 60191 |
| LEIBNIZ, Gottfried Wilhelm. Leibniz: Logical Papers. |
| A Selection. Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 148pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 135. 55914 |
| LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books. |
| 1990 Cumulative Edition: Volume XXIV. Bowling Green State University, 1991. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. xxiv, 774pp. ISBN 0-912632-52-6.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 136. 55912 |
| LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books. |
| 1991 Cumulative Edition: Volume 25. 25th Anniversary Volume. Bowling Green State University, 1992. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. xxiii, 750pp. ISBN 0-912632-53-4.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 137. 55913 |
| LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books. |
| 1992 Cumulative Edition: Volume 26. Bowling Green State University, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. xxiii, 534pp. ISBN 0-912632-54-2.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 138. 55982 |
| LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books. |
| Volume Twenty-Seven, Number One (Spring 1993) to Number Three (Fall 1993). Bowling Green State University, 1993. 3 4to paperback vols. Cut to back cover of vol. 1, o/wise good. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. 215pp; 173pp; 220pp. . Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 139. 62627 |
| LLOYD, D.I. ed. Philosophy and the Teacher. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979 (1976). Reprint. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 137pp. ISBN 0710082827.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 140. 67484 |
| LOEWENSTEIN, Julius I. DROST, Harry trans. Marx Against Marxism. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 222pp. ISBN 0710005628.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 141. 55208 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Der Russische Realismus in der Weltliteratur. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1953. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, small tear to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 592pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 142. 55210 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Der Junge Hegel und die Probleme der Kapitalistischen Gesellschaft. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1954 (1948). Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, small tear to bottom rear corner of dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 654pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 143. 55205 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Der Historische Roman. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1955. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. In German. 393pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 144. 71787 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Der Historische Roman. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1955. Hardcover. Worn dust jacket, otherwise good condition. In German. 393pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 145. 55209 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Probleme des Realismus. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1955. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, small tear to bottom rear corner of dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 312pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 146. 55207 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Schicksalawende. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1956. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, lower corners bumped, o/wise good condition. In German. 253pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 147. 55206 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Deutsche Realisten des 19. Jahrhunderts. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1956. Hardcover. Torn dj, o/wise condition vg. In German. 315pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 148. 55212 |
| LUKACS, Georg. Beitrage Zur Geschichte der Aesthetik. |
| Aufbau-Verlag, 1956 (1954). Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. In German. 438pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 149. 61853 |
| MCCRACKEN, D.J. Thinking and Valuing: An Introduction, Partly Historical, to the Study of the Philosophy of Value. |
| Macmillan, 1950. Hardcover. Prev. owner's ex-libris stamp to front cover of dj and to several pages internally, a little sunning to spine of dj, some light marks to covers, o/wise good. 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 150. 71714 |
| MCLELLAN, David. The Young Hegelians and Karl Marx. |
| Macmillan, 1978 (1969). Reprint. Hardcover. Condition vg in taped-in dust jacket. 170pp. ISBN 0333087887.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 151. 60297 |
| MACLURE, Millar. The Paul's Cross Sermons, 1534-1642. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Frontis. 261pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 152. 62123 |
| MAH, Harold. The End of Philosophy, the Origin of "Ideology": Karl Marx and the Crisis of the Young Hegelians. |
| University of California Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 305pp. ISBN 0520058488.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 153. 59067 |
| MANDELBAUM, Maurice. Purpose and Necessity in Social Theory. |
| John Hopkins University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 197pp. ISBN 0801834708.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 154. 71210 |
| MANDELBAUM, Maurice. Purpose and Necessity in Social Theory. |
| John Hopkins University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 197pp. ISBN 0801834708.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 155. 68958 |
| MARX. BOTTOMORE, Tom ed. A Dictionary of Marxist Thought. |
| Harvard University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 587pp. ISBN 0674205251.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 156. 67487 |
| MARX. LINDSAY, Jack. The Crisis in Marxism. |
| Moonraker Press, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 183pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 157. 72485 |
| MARX. PLAMENATZ, John. Karl Marx's Philosophy of Man. |
| Oxford University Press, 1975. Paperback. Covers sunned, some pencilling, light bump to top corners. 484pp. ISBN 0198246498.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 158. 68080 |
| MARX. SEIGEL, Jerrold. Marx's Fate: The Shape of a Life. |
| Princeton University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise good (no markinsg to clean and bright text). 451pp. ISBN 069105259X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 159. 68107 |
| MAZIARZ, Edward A. & GREENWOOD, Thomas. Greek Mathematical Philosophy. |
| Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1968. Hardcover. Number penned to bottom of titlepage, o/wise good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 271pp. . Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 160. 72582 |
| METZGER, Arnold. MANHEIM, Ralph trans. Freedom and Death. |
| Human Context Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tape marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacekt. 239pp. ISBN 0903137607.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 161. 51663 |
| MICHAEL, Magali Cornier. Feminism and the Postmodern Impulse. |
| Post-World War II Fiction. State University of New York Press, 1996. Wrappers. Condition vg. Examines recent Anglo-American fiction in the light of intersections between feminist politics & postmodern aesthetics. 275pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 162. 69625 |
| MISCHEL, Theodore ed. The Self: Psychological and Philosophical Issues. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1977. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 359pp. ISBN 0631178600.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 163. 55636 |
| MITTELSTRASS, Jurgen. Der Flug der Eule: Von der Vernunft der Wissenschaft und der Aufgabe der Philosophie. |
| Suhrkamp, 1989. Small Paperback. Good condition. In German. Part of the suhrkamp taschenbuch wissenschaft series, no. 796. 333pp. ISBN 3-518-28396-0.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 164. 63212 |
| MONRO, D.H. Empiricism and Ethics. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1967. Hardcover. A little sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 165. 64155 |
| MONTUORI, Alfonso A. Evolutionary Competence: Creating the Future. |
| J.C. Gieben, 1989. Paperback. Some pencilling to extensive bibliography, o/wise good condition. 378pp. ISBN 9050630472.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 166. 51661 |
| MORRIS, Richard. Sinners, Lovers, and Heroes. |
| An Essay on Memorializing in Three American Cultures. State University of New York Press, 1997. Wrappers. B/W plates. Condition vg. Argues that "...memorials are fundamentally rhetorical and cultural forms of expression, that a careful examination of American memorializing discloses the contours of at least three distinct American cultures, and that shifting visual & discursive memorial patterns across time reveal the ascendancy and subordination of these three cultures and theor cultural memories". 237pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 167. 60203 |
| MUIRHEAD, J.H. ed. Contemporary British Philosophy: Personal Statements. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1953 (1924). Second impression. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front internal hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 365pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 168. 56972 |
| MYERS, Gerald E. ed. Self, Religion, and Metaphysics: Essays in Memory of James Bissett Pratt. |
| Macmillan, 1961. Hardcover. Frontis. Front corners slightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj. 241pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 169. 61158 |
| NAGEL, Ernest. The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Examination. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971 (1968). Third impression. Hardcover. Internal front hinge cracked, a little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 618pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 170. 63899 |
| NAKAMURA, Hajime. Ways of Thinking of Eastern Peoples: India, China, Tibet, Japan. |
| The University Press of Hawaii, 1974 (1964). Paperback. Upper corner bumped, some spots to RH edges, some light marks to covers, some pennings to intro. 712pp. ISBN 0824800788.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 171. 68125 |
| NERLICH, Graham. The Shape of Space. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to covers, some rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 280pp. ISBN 0521211018.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 172. 58990 |
| NEWELL, R.W. Objectivity, Empiricism and Truth. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good condition. 124pp. ISBN 0710208979.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 173. 69737 |
| NICKLES, Thomas ed. Scientific Discovery, Logic and Rationality. |
| D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). Part of the Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science series, volume 56. 385pp.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 174. 70297 |
| NIEMEYER, Gerhart. Aftersight and Foresight. |
| University Press of America, 1988. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. 350pp. ISBN 0819168416.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 175. 72997 |
| NIETZSCHE. SAFRANSKI, Rudiger. FRISCH, Shelley trans. Nietzsche: A Philosophical Biography. |
| Granta Books, 2002. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 412pp. ISBN 1862075069.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 176. 62083 |
| NORTHROP, F.S.C. The Logic of the Sciences and the Humanities. |
| The Macmillan Co., 1947. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (stamp to rear of title-page only library markings), several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj. 402pp.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 177. 61360 |
| NOTT, Kathleen. Philosophy and Human Nature. |
| Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. Hardcover. Somewear to dj, about half a dozen pennings, o/wise good. 239pp.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 178. 67951 |
| NOWAK, Stefan. LEPA, Maria Olga trans. Methodology of Sociological Research: General Problems. |
| D. Reidel, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 504pp. ISBN 9027704864.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 179. 58533 |
| NYBERG, David ed. The Philosophy of Open Education. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the International Library of the Philosophy of Education. Scarce. 213pp. ISBN 0710082851.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 180. 72703 |
| ODOZOR, Paulinus Ikechukwu. Richard A. McCormick and the Renewal of Moral Theology. |
| Unviersity of Notre Dame Press, 1995. Hardcover. Fourteen pages with pencilling, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 0268016488.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 181. 59933 |
| OLTHUIS, James H. Facts, Values and Ethics: A Confrontation with Twentieth Century British Moral Philosophy in Particular G.E. Moore. |
| Humanities Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling. 214pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 182. 48133 |
| OSBORN, Arthur W. The Expansion of Awareness. |
| One Man's Search for Meaning in Living. The Omega Press, 1955. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. A little foxing to dj, o/wise good condition. 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 183. 70613 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume I - Year 1954. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume I - Annee 1954. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1954. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), a little rubbing to covers, some flecking to edges of covers, small pen mark to rear cover and spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. In English and French. . Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 184. 70612 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume IV - Year 1957. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume IV - Annee 1957. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), a little rubbing to covers, some wear to bottom of spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 582pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 185. 70611 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume V - Year 1958. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume V - Annee 1958. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 399pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 186. 70610 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XI - Year 1964. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XI - Annee 1964. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 380pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 187. 70609 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XIV - Year 1967. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XIV - Annee 1967. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 521pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 188. 70608 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XV - Year 1968. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XV - Annee 1968. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 536pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 189. 70607 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XVI - Year 1969. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XVI - Annee 1969. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 370pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 190. 70606 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XVII - Year 1970. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XVII - Annee 1970. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 534pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 191. 70605 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XVIII - Year 1971. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XVIII - Annee 1971. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 632pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 192. 70604 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XIX - Year 1972. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XIX - Annee 1972. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 509pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 193. 70603 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XX - Year 1973. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XX - Annee 1973. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 457pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 194. 70614 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XXI - Year 1974. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XXI - Annee 1974. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 488pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 195. 70615 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XXII - Year 1975. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XXII - Annee 1975. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 470pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 196. 70616 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XXIV and XXV - Year 1977 and 1978. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XXIV and XXV - Annee 1977 and 1978. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1977 and 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 420pp; 378pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 197. 70617 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XXVI - Year 1979. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XXVI - Annee 1979. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 626pp.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 198. 70618 |
| Bibliography of Philosophy. A Quarterly Bulletin. Volume XXVII and XXVIII - Year 1980 and 1981. Bibliographie de la Philosophie. Bulletin Trimestriel. Volume XXVII and XXVIII - Annee 1980 and 1981. |
| Paris, Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1980 and 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library (in brown library binding), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. In English and French. 506pp; 368pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 199. 68951 |
| PATERSON, R.W.K. Values, Education and the Adult. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers rubbed, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 306pp. ISBN 0710001029.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 200. 68404 |
| PAYNE, Harry C. The Philosophers and the People. |
| Yale University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 214pp. ISBN 0300019076.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 201. 60905 |
| PEARSON, Lionel. Popular Ethics in Ancient Greece. |
| Stanford University Press, 1966 (1962). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 262pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 202. 64172 |
| PEIRCE. ALMEDER, Robert. The Philosophy of Charles S. Peirce. |
| Rowman and Littlefield, 1980. Hardcover. Small nick to top of spine, some sunning to spine of dj, some pencilling. 205pp. ISBN 0847668541.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 203. 71224 |
| PENNYCUICK, John. In Contact with the Physical World. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover. Bump to RH edge of front cover with corresponding tear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 150pp. ISBN 0041210158.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 204. 71223 |
| PENNYCUICK, John. In Contact with the Physical World. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover. Light bump to top of rear cover, tear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 150pp. ISBN 0041210158.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 205. 63512 |
| PEPPER, Stephen C. Concept and Quality: A World Hypothesis. |
| Open Court, 1966. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 652pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 206. 71099 |
| PERKINS, Jean A. The Concept of the Self in the French Enlightenment. |
| Libraire Droz, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, bound into library binding, odd pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 162pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 207. 57623 |
| PERNIOLA, Mario. WOODALL, Christopher trans. Enigmas: The Egyptian Moment in Society and Art. |
| Verso, 1995. Paperback. Condition vg. 158pp. ISBN 1859840612.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 208. 70949 |
| PHILLIPS, D.C. Philosophy, Science, and Social Inquiry: Contemporary Methodological Controversies in Social Science and Related Applied Fields of Research. |
| Pergamon Press, 1987. Paperback. Very good condition. 210pp. ISBN 0080334113.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 209. 72848 |
| PLATO. CROSS, R.C. & WOOZLEY, A.D. Plato's Republic: A Philosophical Commentary. |
| Macmillan, 1964. Hardcover. Several small marks to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 295pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 210. 72581 |
| PLATO. PAPPAS, Nickolas. Routledge Philosophy Guidebook to Plato and the Republic. |
| Routledge, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. 230pp. ISBN 0415095328.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 211. 70084 |
| PLATO. SILVERMAN, Allan. The Dialectic of Essence: A Study of Plato's Metaphysics. |
| Princeton University Press, 2002. Paperback. Very good condition. 393pp. ISBN 069109179X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 212. 69873 |
| PLATO. WILD, John. Plato's Modern Enemies and the Theory of Natural Law. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1971 (1953). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 259pp. ISBN 0226897389.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 213. 68653 |
| PLATT, John R. Perception and Change: Projections for Survival. |
| The University of Michigan Press, 1970. Hardcover. Small tear to dust jacket, previous owner's details stamped to front endpaper, otherwise condition very good. 178pp. ISBN 0472731009.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 214. 72511 |
| PLEKHANOV, Georgi. Selected Philosophical Works in Five Volumes. Volume II. |
| Progresss Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. Light discolouration to edges of spine, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 736pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 215. 72512 |
| PLEKHANOV, Georgi. Selected Philosophical Works in Five Volumes. Volume III. |
| Progresss Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 696pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 216. 72510 |
| PLEKHANOV, Georgi. Selected Philosophical Works in Five Volumes. Volume I. |
| Progresss Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. Third edition. Good condition in dust jacket. 818pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 217. 58401 |
| PLUTARCH. RUSSELL, D.A. Plutarch. |
| Duckworth, 1973 (1972). Hardcover. Ex-library, cut to corner of preface page, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. 183pp. ISBN 0715606689.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 218. 69729 |
| POPPER, Karl R. & ECCLES, John C. The Self and Its Brain. |
| Springer International, 1977. Hardcover. Several small marks and a touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 597pp. ISBN 3540083073 or US ISBN 0387083073.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 219. 71249 |
| PURI, L.R. Mysticism: The Spiritual Path. Volumes I & II. |
| India, Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1974. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Two volumes. Good condition in dust jackets. 172pp; 424pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 220. 60450 |
| QUINE. SHAHAN, Robert W. & SWOYER, Chris eds. Essays on the Philosophy of W.V. Quine. |
| The Harvester Press, 1979. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 197pp. ISBN 0855270187.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 221. 56327 |
| RAJU, Alluri Sreerama. Modern Indian Humanism: A Study with Refernce to the Works of Raja Rammohun Roy, Swami Vivekananda, Rabindranath Tagore, S. Radhakrishnan and M.N. Roy. |
| 1972. Hardcover. 4to. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Thesis submitted for the degree of doctor of philosophy at Andhra University, Waltair. 462pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 222. 70124 |
| REEKIE, Gail. Measuring Immorality: Social Inquiry and the Problem of Illegitimacy. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). "Why do conservative politicians and scholars in Britain, Australia and the United States continue to view rising rates of out-of-wedlock births and teenage pregnancies as a threat to civilised society?". 215pp. ISBN 0521629748.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 223. 69982 |
| RENNIE, M.K. & GIRLE, R.A. Logic: Theory and Practice. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1973. Hardcover. Slight sunning to dust jacket, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise very good condition. 377pp. ISBN 070220840X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 224. 65171 |
| RESCHER, Nicholas. Scientific Progress: A Philosophical Essay on the Economics of Research in Natural Science. |
| University of Pittsburgh and Basil Blackwell, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 278pp. ISBN 0822911280.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 225. 56083 |
| RICHARDS, David A.J. A Theory of Reasons for Action. |
| Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 370pp. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 226. 57459 |
| RICKERT, Heinrich. Der Gegenstand Der Erkenntnis: Einfuhrung in Die Transzendental-Philosophie. |
| Verlag von J.C.B. Mohr, 1921. Hardcover. In German. A touch of sunning to edges of covers, pages browned, the odd pencilling. Scarce. 395pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 227. 70495 |
| RIZAL. PASCUAL, Ricardo R. The Philosophy of Rizal. |
| Pedro B. Ayuda & Comapny, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight bowing of boards, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 335pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 228. 68911 |
| ROSE, Hilary. Love, Power and Knowledge: Towards a Feminist Transformation of the Sciences. |
| Indiana University Press, 1994. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 326pp. ISBN 0253209072.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 229. 72353 |
| ROSENBERG, Gregg Howard. A Place for Consciousness: Probing the Deep Structure of the Natural World. |
| Paperback printing of a doctorate thesis at the Indiana University. 4to. No covers. Good condition. 371pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 230. 54650 |
| ROTENSTREICH, Nathan. Order and Might. |
| State University of New York Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Provides a systematic philosophy of politics and the state. 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 231. 67297 |
| ROUSSEAU. VOSSLER, Otto. |