Subject List from The Book Firm


Prices in Australian Dollars
1. 54309
ABEGGLEN, James C. Sea Change: Pacific Asia as the New World Industrial Center.
The Free Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 290pp. ISBN 0029001552..
Click here to order
$21
2. 63370
ABEGGLEN, James C. Sea Change: Pacific Asia as the New World Industrial Center.
The Free Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 290pp. ISBN 0029001552..
Click here to order
$18
3. 62219
ABEGGLEN, James C. Sea Change: Pacific Asia as the New World Industrial Center.
The Free Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (stamp to title-page only marking), o/wise condition vg in dj. 290pp. ISBN 0029001552..
Click here to order
$21
4. 68889
ABRAHAM, Arthur. Mende Government and Politics Under Colonial Rule: A Historical Study of Political Change in Sierra Leone, 1890-1937.
Sierra Leone University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, a little foxing to edges, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise condition very good. Argues "...that in nineteenth century Mendeland s new system was developing, consisting of both territorial and personal chiefdoms and that the effect and intention of British policy was to frustrate the development of their system and to break up unities which already existed". 330pp. ISBN 0197116388..
Click here to order
$90
5. 42400
ABRAMSON, Paul R. The Political Socialization of Black Americans.
A Critical Evaluation of Research on Efficiency and Trust. The Free Press, 1977. Hardcover. Mark to fep, o/wise good condition. No dj. An in-depth study into feelings of political effectiveness & political trust among black schoolchildren, which posits a number of explanations for the findings. Scarce. 195pp. Out of print..
Click here to order
$55
6. 59677
ABSHIRE, David M. & ALLEN, Richard V. eds. National Security: Political, Military, and Economic Strategies in the Decade Ahead.
Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace/ Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 1039pp..
Click here to order
$23
7. 60603
ACHENBAUM, W. Andrew. Social Security: Visions and Revisions.
Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Focuses on the USA. 300pp. ISBN 0521328667..
Click here to order
$22
8. 72285
ACKERMAN, Frank. Why do We Recycle? Markets, Values and Public Policy.
Island Press, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 210pp. ISBN 1559635053..
Click here to order
$21
9. 59016
ACTON, H.B. The Illusion of the Epoch: Marxism-Leninism as a Philosophical Creed.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973 (1955). Reprint. Paperback. Spine sunned, o/wise good condition. 278pp. ISBN 0710076576..
Click here to order
$15
10. 62781
ACTON, Thomas. Gypsy Politics and Social Change: The Development of Ethnic Ideology and Pressure Politics Among British Gypsies From Victorian Reformism to Romany Nationalism.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 310pp. ISBN 0710078382..
Click here to order
$99
11. 60316
ADAMS, Charles Francis. Charles Francis Adams, 1835 - 1915. An Autobiography.
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. Fourth Impression. Hardcover. Tissue-guarded frontis. Ex-library, a little wear to internal hinges, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj..
Click here to order
$20
12. 46940
ADAMS, Donald R. Jr. Finance and Enterprise in Early America.
A Study of Stephen Girard's Bank, 1812 - 1831. University of Pennsylvania Press, 1978. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, some pen annotations, o/wise good. Provides a study "...not only of an influential man and the bank he operated in Philadelphia but also of the growing interdependence between the institutions of government and finance in early nineteenth-century America". 163pp..
Click here to order
$22
13. 58087
ADAMS, F. Gerald & WACHTER, Susan M eds. Savings and Capital Formation: The Policy Options.
Lexington Books, 1986. Hardcover. Top corners bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Scarce. 216pp. ISBN 0669110175..
Click here to order
$108
14. 59936
ADAMS, F. Gerard & BEHRMAN, Jere R. eds. Econometric Modeling of World Commodity Policy.
Lexington Books, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 223pp. ISBN 00669021113..
Click here to order
$81
15. 42394
ADAMS, Frederick C. Economic Diplomacy.
The Export-Import Bank and American Foreign Policy. University of Missouri Press, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Offers "...a broader understanding of American foreign policy during the 1930s by [a close]... analysis of the operation of the Export-Import Bank". Argues that legislative changes to the bank's lending authority allowed the administration to concentrate power in the executive branch of government. Also sees the bank's role as indicative of American statesmen believing that the United States should assume a forceful role in maintaining an open world market. Out of print. xi, 289pp..
Click here to order
$21
16. 61773
ADAMS, James Truslow. Revolutionary New England: 1691-1776.
The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to top edge of back cover, several small, light marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 469pp. .
Click here to order
$20
17. 61774
ADAMS, James Truslow. The Founding of New England.
Little, Brown and Co., 1933. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 482pp. .
Click here to order
$23
18. 61463
ADAMS, John. HUTSON, James H. ed. Letters from a Distinguished American Twelve Essays by John Adams on American Foreign Policy, 1780.
Library of Congress, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 66pp. ISBN 0844402583..
Click here to order
$33
19. 72267
ADAMS, Valerie. Chemical Warfare, Chemical Disarmament: Beyond Gethsemane.
Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 276pp. ISBN 0333422082..
Click here to order
$18
20. 62716
ADAMSON, Alan H. Sugar Without Slaves: The Political Economy of British Guiana, 1838-1904.
Yale University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 315pp. ISBN 0300015038..
Click here to order
$85
21. 55148
ADELMAN, Howard ed. The Indochinese Refugee Movement: The Canadian Experience.
Operation Lifeline, 1980. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines government policy, the international background, the community response etc. 165pp. ISBN 0-9690-599-0-6..
Click here to order
$25
22. 72149
ADELMAN, M.A. Genie Out of the Bottle: World Oil since 1970.
The MIT Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 350pp. ISBN 0262011514..
Click here to order
$34
23. 61527
ADLER, John H. & KUZNETS, Paul W. eds. Capital Movements and Economic Development. Proceedings of a Conference held by the International Economic Association.
Macmillan, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 498pp..
Click here to order
$23
24. 55699
ADLER, Max. Marxistische Probleme: Beitrage zur Theorie der materialistischen Geschichtsauffassung und Dialektik.
J.H.W. Dietz Nachf. Gmbh., 1974 (1922). Paperback. Good. Facs. copy in gothic German script. Part of the International Bibliothek series, Band 53. 316pp. ISBN 3-8012-1053-7..
Click here to order
$22
25. 60517
ADOMEIT, Hannes. Soviet Risk-Taking and Crisis Behavior: A Theoretical and Empirical Analysis.
George Allen & Unwin, 1984 (1982). Paperback. Good condition. 375pp. ISBN 0043350518..
Click here to order
$20
26. 63844
AGANBEGYAN, Abel ed. Perestroika Annual.
Futura, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 346pp. ISBN 0708842623..
Click here to order
$18
27. 60101
AGARWALA, A.N. & SINGH, S.P. eds. Accelerating Investment in Developing Countries.
Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, slight wear to front internal hinge, o/wise good in dj. Examines investment and economic growth; investment criteria; investment decisions in developing countries; the role of deficit financing in developing countries and the dangers of inflation etc. Scarce. 630pp..
Click here to order
$99
28. 54931
AGBODEKA, Francis. African Politics and British Policy in the Gold Coast: 1868-1900.
A Study in the Forms and Force of Protest. Longman/ Northwestern University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, stamp to fep only, the two B/W plates are partly stuck together, o/wise good condition in dj. 206pp. ISBN 0-582-64077-6..
Click here to order
$25
29. 56666
AGNEW, G. Harvey. Canadian Hospitals, 1920 to 1970: A Dramatic Half Century.
University of Toronto Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 276pp. ISBN 0-8020-1994-3..
Click here to order
$20
30. 55713
AGUILAR, Luis E. Cuban 1933: Prologue to Revolution.
Cornell University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 256pp. ISBN 0-8014-0660-9..
Click here to order
$22
31. 56530
AHMED, A,F, Salahuddin. Social Ideas and Social Change in Bengal, 1818-1835.
Rddhi, 1976 (1965). Second edition. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Scarce. 249pp..
Click here to order
$57
32. 64277
AICARDI, Cinzia Maria & CAVATERRA, Alessandra eds. I Fondi Archivistici della Legazione Sarda e Delle Rappresentanze Diplomatiche Italiane Negli USA (1848-1901).
Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca Dello Stato, Roma, 1988. Paperback. Back cover rubbed and several corners bumped, o/wise good. In Italian. 331pp..
Click here to order
$67
33. 47656
AITCHISON, Ray ed. Looking at the Liberals.
Cheshire, 1974. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines the realities behind the party within the context of the the 1972 & 1974 elections. 258pp..
Click here to order
$18
34. 67102
AITKEN, Rob, CRASKE, Nikki, JONES, Gareth A. & STANSFIELD, David E. eds. Dismantling the Mexican State?
Macmillan / St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Latin American Studies series. Examines "...the administration of Mexican President Carlos Salinas de Gortari (1988-94) and particularly the impact of socio-economic reform on the political arena". 321pp. ISBN 0333642481 or US ISBN 0312160038. .
Click here to order
$117
35. 56028
AKENSON, Donald Harman. The United States and Ireland.
Harvard University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the American Foreign Library series. 311pp..
Click here to order
$20
36. 61591
AKERS-DOUGLAS. ALEXANDER, Eric. ( 3rd Viscount Chilston). Chief Whip: The Political Life and Times of Aretas Akers-Douglas, First Viscount Chilston.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates & illus. 370pp. .
Click here to order
$23
37. 64821
ALBINSKI, Henry S. Australian External Policy Under Labor.
Content, Process and the National Debate. University of British Colombia Press, 1977. Hardcover. Some rubbing to bottom edges and top of spine, prev. owner's stamp to titlepage, o/wise good condition. An in-depth analysis of Australian external policy under the Whitlam Labor government. 373pp. ISBN 0702212121..
Click here to order
$21
38. 48178
ALBINSKI, Henry S. Australian External Policy Under Labor.
Content, Process and the National Debate. University of British Colombia Press, 1977. Hardcover. Normal shelf wear to bottom edges, o/wise good condition. An in-depth analysis of Australian external policy under the Whitlam Labor government. 373pp. ISBN 0702212121..
Click here to order
$23
39. 66383
ALBINSKI, Henry S. Australia and the China Problem During the Korean War Period.
Department of International Relations, The Australian National University, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 75pp..
Click here to order
$59
40. 52525
ALBINSKI, Henry S. Politics and Foreign Policy in Australia: The Impact of Vietnam and Conscription.
Duke University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few stains and small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 238pp..
Click here to order
$21
41. 71922
ALBINSKI, Henry S. Politics and Foreign Policy in Australia: The Impact of Vietnam and Conscription.
Duke University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 238pp. ISBN 0822302225..
Click here to order
$23
42. 54395
ALBINSKI, Henry S. Canadian and Australian Politics in Comparative Perspective.
Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 440pp..
Click here to order
$36
43. 55555
ALBINSKI, Henry S. The Australian-American Security Relationship.
A Regional and International Perspective. University of Queensland Press, 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 257pp. ISBN 0-7022-1630-5..
Click here to order
$20
44. 51389
ALDCROFT, Derek H. The European Economy, 1914 - 1970.
Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine & edges of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the effects of the great disturbances of the 20th century & the factors which enabled Europe to recover after the devastation of World War II. 251pp..
Click here to order
$24
45. 56088
ALDRICH, Robert ed. France: Politics, Society, Culture and International Relations.
Papers from the Seventh George Rude Seminar in French History and Civilisation, The University of Sydney, 21-23 July 1990. The University of Sydney, 1990. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on: Jean Jaures and the Socialist Appropriation of the French Revolution; The Revolution in Local Politics in Paris; The French Presence in Wallis and Futuna, 1801-1888: Missionaries, Beachcombers, Traders and French Men of War etc. 209pp. ISBN 0-86758-503-X..
Click here to order
$33
46. 53162
ALEXANDER, Martin S. & GRAHAM, Helen ed. The French and Spanish Popular Fronts.
Comparative Perspectives. Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Taped-in dj, o/wise condition vg. Provides "...the first multi-dimensional approach to the Front phenomenon"... focussing on Spain and France, the only two countries where Popular Front coalitions won political power through the ballot box. Scarce. Out of print. 277pp..
Click here to order
$57
47. 61545
ALEXANDER, Robert J. Communism in Latin America.
Rutgers University Press, 1969 (1957). Reprint. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 449pp..
Click here to order
$17
48. 60717
ALEXEYEVA, Ludmilla. Soviet Dissent: Contemporary Movements for National, Religious, and Human Rights.
Wesleyan University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 521pp. ISBN 0819551244..
Click here to order
$20
49. 56732
ALGAZY, Joseph. La Tentation Neo-Fasciste en France: 1944-1965.
Fayard, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. In French. 427pp. ISBN 2-213-01426-4..
Click here to order
$81
50. 53170
ALIBONI, Roberto. The Red Sea Region.
Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines "...the development of the Red Sea as a significant problem in superpower relations and assesses its relative importance in the context of other conflicts in the Gulf and elsewhere in the Third World". 143pp..
Click here to order
$56
51. 53265
ALLARD, C. Kenneth. Command, Control, and the Common Defense.
Yale University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the tensions between the different arms of the United States armed forces. 317pp..
Click here to order
$27
52. 59435
ALLEN, James G. Editorial Opinion in the Contemporary British Commonwealth and Empire.
University of Colorado, 1946. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some very light marks to covers, a touch of sunning to edge of front cover, o/wise good. No dj. 605pp..
Click here to order
$57
53. 58967
ALLEN, Kevin & MACLENNAN, M.C. Regional Problems and Policies in Italy and France.
George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, some pencilling, light bump to bottom edge of rear cover. Part of the University of Glasgow Social and Economic Studies series, vol. 19. Scarce. 352pp. ISBN 0043301657..
Click here to order
$57
54. 62662
ALLEN, Robert Loring. Middle Eastern Economic Relations With the Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, and Mainland China.
University of Virginia, 1958. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 128pp..
Click here to order
$30
55. 61465
ALLUM, P.A. Italy: Republic Without Government?
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, some light marks to covers, o/wise good in dj. 267pp. ISBN 0297766465..
Click here to order
$20
56. 57965
AL-MANI', Saleh. AL-SHAIKHLY, Salah ed. The Euro-Arab Dialogue.
Frances Pinter, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines the push for Euro-Arab dialogue after the 1973 Arab-Israeli war. 156pp. ISBN 0861873475..
Click here to order
$20
57. 66435
AL-OTAIBA, Mana Saeed. OPEC and the Petroleum Industry.
Croom Helm, 1976. Revised edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 194pp. ISBN 0856642622..
Click here to order
$54
58. 53059
ALP. Pattern of Deceit.
The N.C.C. and the Labor Movement. Committee to Defend the Victorian A.L.P., n.d. Revised edition. Paperback. Good condition. 136pp..
Click here to order
$21
59. 58266
ALSTON, Patrick L. Education and the State in Tsarist Russia.
Stanford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 322pp..
Click here to order
$20
60. 71090
ALTBEKER, Antony. Justice Through Specialisation? The Case of the Specialised Commercial Crime Court.
Institute for Security Studies, 2003. Paperback. Light bump to upper corners otherwise good condition. Part of the ISS Monograph series, no. 76. 78pp. ISBN 191991322X..
Click here to order
$27
61. 51581
ALTER, Reinhard. Gottfried Benn.
The Artist and Politics (1910 - 1934). Herbert Lang, 1976. Wrappers. Part of the Australian and New Zealand Studies in German Language & Literature Band 8. Good condition. Presentation copy. 149pp..
Click here to order
$54
62. 62927
AMBLER, John Steward. The French Army in Politics: 1945-1962.
Ohio State University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 427pp..
Click here to order
$34
63. 55176
AMBLER, John Steward. The French Army in Politics: 1945-1962.
Ohio State University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to text). No dj. 427pp..
Click here to order
$25
64. 65889
AMERICAN CONSULATE GENERAL (HONG KONG). Directory of Chinese Communist Leadership, November 1960.
American Consulate General (Hong Kong), 1960. Hardcover. Quarto. Good condition. No DJ. 109pp. .
Click here to order
$67
65. 54888
AMIRIE, Abbas ed. The Persian Gulf and Indian Ocean in International Politics.
Institute for International Political and Economic Studies, 1975. Stiffened wrappers. Condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. Includes papers on Japan and the Persian Gulf and the Indian Ocean; Policies of the Arab Littoral States in the Persian Gulf Region; Insurrection and Intervention: The War in Dhofar; The Geopolitical Significance of Persian Gulf Oil etc. 417pp..
Click here to order
$32
66. 55269
AMMANN, A.M. Abriss Der Ostslawische Kirchengeschichte.
Thomas Morus Presse im Veralg Herder, 1950. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, Damp crinkling to lower edges of pages to entire volume. In German. Scarce. 748pp..
Click here to order
$36
67. 72727
ANDERSON, Hugh ed. Tocsin: Radical Arguments Against Federation, 1897-1900.
Drummond, 1977. Paperback. Spine sunned, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. "Tocsin was a journal representing radical labour views and for two years consistently opposed the draft constitution". 187pp. ISBN 0909081166..
Click here to order
$63
68. 49109
ANDERSON, Kym & HAYAMI, Yujiro. The Political Economy of Agricultural Protection: East Asia in International Perspective.
Allen & Unwin, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencil underlining, a touch of sunning to spine of dj. Out of print. Scarce. Examines the growth of protection in East Asia compared with that in other industrialised countries, the domestic & international effects of continued growth of protection etc. Provides a comparable set of estimates of agricultural protection in 15 industrial countries. 185pp. ISBN 0868619922..
Click here to order
$81
69. 59190
ANDERSON, Kym & HAYAMI, Yujiro. The Political Economy of Agricultural Protection: East Asia in International Perspective.
Allen & Unwin, 1986. Paperback. Bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good. Out of print. Scarce. Examines the growth of protection in East Asia compared with that in other industrialised countries, the domestic & international effects of continued growth of protection etc. Provides a comparable set of estimates of agricultural protection in 15 industrial countries. 185pp. ISBN 0868618012..
Click here to order
$57
70. 70187
ANDERSON, Perry. Considerations on Western Marxism.
NLB, 1977 (1976). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. Focuses on the work of Lukacs, Korsch, Gramsci, Adorno, Marcuse, Benjamin, Sartre, Althusser, Della Volpe, Colletti etc. 125pp. ISBN 090230867X..
Click here to order
$27
71. 48177
ANDERSON, William. Man's Quest for Political Knowledge.
The Study and Teaching of Politics in Ancient Times. The University of Minnesota Press, 1964. Hardcover. A little wear to corners of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines three literate societies of the ancient Near East - Mesopatamia, Egypt, & Israel. The major part of the book discusses the accomplishments of the Greeks, then traces the decline of political study & teaching in the Hellenistic period & in the time of the Roman Empire. 381pp..
Click here to order
$23
72. 68863
ANDERSON, William A. & DYNES, Russell R. Social Movements Violence and Change: The May Movement in Curacao.
Ohio State University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, ends of spine rubbed, small penned number to front cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 175pp. ISBN 0814202403..
Click here to order
$18
73. 53789
ANDO, Albert, HERRING, Richard, & MARSTON, Richard ed. International Aspects of Stabilization Policies.
Federal Reserve Bank of Boston and the International Seminar in Public Economics, 1974. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Conference Series No. 12. 446pp..
Click here to order
$57
74. 54928
ANDORS, Stephen. China's Industrial Revolution: Politics, Planning and Managment, 1949 to the Present.
Martin Robertson, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 344pp. ISBN 0-85520-221-1..
Click here to order
$22
75. 55090
ANDRAIN, Charles F. Political Change in the Third World.
Unwin Hyman, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, spine a touch sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). Out of print. Focuses on Vietnam, Cuba, Chile, Nigeria and Iran. 296pp. ISBN 0-04-497030-7..
Click here to order
$36
76. 65159
ANDRE, Pamela, and LANGFORD, Sue (eds.). Documents on Australian Foreign Policy: 1937-49. Volume XIV: 1948-49.
Deaprtment of Foreign Affairs and Trade, 1998. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition, in DJ. 618pp + calender. ISBN 0644518146..
Click here to order
$90
77. 47003
ANDREANO, Ralph ed. The Economic Impact of the American Civil War.
Schenkman, 1967 (1962). Wrappers. Cut to back cover & last few pages, o/wise good. 244pp..
Click here to order
$18
78. 57617
ANDREWS, Charles M. The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements. Volume II.
Yale University Press, 1959 (1936). Hardcover. Ex-library, three pages with pen underlining, a little wear to bottom corners, some rubbing to boards. 407pp..
Click here to order
$21
79. 57616
ANDREWS, Charles M. The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements. Volume II.
Yale University Press, 1959 (1936). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling and penning, ends of spine and corners rubbed, front internal hinge worn. 407pp..
Click here to order
$20
80. 57613
ANDREWS, Charles M. The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements. Volume III.
Yale University Press, 1962 (1937). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to ends of spine and a little wear to one corner, o/wise good (no markings to text). 354pp..
Click here to order
$20
81. 57614
ANDREWS, Charles M. The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements. Volume III.
Yale University Press, 1962 (1937). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to rear cover, mark to spine, lower corners bumped, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). 354pp..
Click here to order
$21
82. 57615
ANDREWS, Charles M. The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements. Volume III.
Yale University Press, 1962 (1937). Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning and light marks to rear cover, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). 354pp..
Click here to order
$21
83. 54576
ANDREWS, Charles M. The Colonial Period of American History: England's Commercial and Colonial Policy.
Yale University Press, 1964 (1938). Hardcover. Ex-library, covers rubbed, a touch of fraying to spine, one corner worn. Contents good. 477pp..
Click here to order
$20
84. 61151
ANDREWS, E.M. Isolationism and Appeasement in Australia: Reactions to the European Crises, 1935-1939.
Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Good in dj. 236pp..
Click here to order
$23
85. 46938
ANDREWS, Matthew Page. Social Planning by Frontier Thinkers.
Richard R. Smith, 1944. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines through a dialogue the shortcomings of those espousing notions of social planning, providing a summary of their ideas in education, politics, the economy etc. 94pp..
Click here to order
$24
86. 63325
ANDRUS, J. Russell. Burmese Economic Life.
Stanford University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out map. 362pp. .
Click here to order
$30
87. 57873
ANDRUS, J. Russell & MOHAMMED, Azizali F. The Economy of Pakistan.
Oxford University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Some pen underlining, several small light marks to covers. Fold-out charts. No dj. 517pp. .
Click here to order
$20
88. 69231
ANGER. SKOGLUND, Elizabeth R. A Quiet Courage: Per Anger, Wallenberg's Co-Liberator of Hungarian Jews.
Baker Books, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. 187pp. ISBN 0801011256..
Click here to order
$18
89. 56703
ANN, Lee Soo. Industrialization in Singapore.
Longman, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 132pp. ISBN 0-582-71055-3..
Click here to order
$81
90. 62334
ANNA, Timothy E. The Fall of the Royal Government in Peru.
University of Nebraska Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 291pp. ISBN 0803210043..
Click here to order
$42
91. 70809
ANWAR, Dewi Fortuna. Indonesia in ASEAN: Foreign Policy and Regionalism.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1994. Paperback. Front endpaper removed, otherwise good condition. 334pp. ISBN 9813016779..
Click here to order
$40
92. 59407
AO, Lee. DING, Leo, WEN, Tony, & YOUNG, Wu-wu trans. Martyrs' Shrine: The Story of the Reform Movement of 1898 in China.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 2000. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W plates. A novel based on the events of the Hundred Days Reform movement. 282pp. ISBN 019592438X..
Click here to order
$90
93. 68813
AOUDE, Ibrahim G. ed. The Ethnic Studies Story: Politics and Social Movements in Hawaii - Essays in Honor of Marion Kelly.
University of Hawaii Press, 1999. Paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. 315pp. ISBN 0824822447..
Click here to order
$19
94. 65153
APOSTOLSKI, Vanco. Tsola Dragoicheva and Her Memoirs Based on Greater Bulgaria Nationalist Positions.
Jugoslovenska Stvarnost, No date. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise good. 58pp..
Click here to order
$44
95. 51618
APPADORAI, A. & RAJAN, M.S. India's Foreign Policy and Relations.
South Asian Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. Spine of dj a touch sunned o/wise good condition. Out of print. Scarce. An in-depth & comprehensive study of independent India's foreign policy & relations, covering the partition, the emergence of Bangladesh, relations with southeast Asia, the Soviet Union, Britain, United States of America, West Asia etc. 709pp..
Click here to order
$108
96. 68866
APTER, David E. ed. Ideology and Discontent.
The Free Press, 1964. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). Part of the International Yearbook of Political Behavior Research, volume V. 342pp..
Click here to order
$99
97. 59707
ARCHER, Margaret Scotford & GINER, Salvador eds. Contemporary Europe: Class, Status and Power.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1971. Hardcover. Stamp to bottom edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 443pp. ISBN 0297003992..
Click here to order
$20
98. 54814
ARGY, Victor. The Postwar International Money Crisis.
An Analysis. George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Provides a detailed description & analysis of the collapse of the Bretton Woods System, global inflation & unemployment, the oil price shocks and the switch to managed floats, in the 1970s. x, 438pp. ISBN 0-04-332076-7..
Click here to order
$32
99. 53196
ARGY, Victor. The Postwar International Money Crisis.
An Analysis. George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Paperback. Tear and tape-repair to one page, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Provides a detailed description & analysis of the collapse of the Bretton Woods System, global inflation & unemployment, the oil price shocks and the switch to managed floats, in the 1970s. x, 438pp. ISBN 0-04-332076-7..
Click here to order
$31
100. 62709
ARIFF, Mohamed & HILL, Hal. Export-Oriented Industrialisation: The ASEAN Experience.
Allen & Unwin, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. Presentation copy. 270pp. ISBN 0868617830..
Click here to order
$27
101. 66286
ARIFF, Mohamed & HILL, Hal. Export-Oriented Industrialisation: The ASEAN Experience.
Allen & Unwin, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. 270pp. ISBN 0868617830..
Click here to order
$33
102. 57709
ARILLO, Cecilio T. Breakaway: The Inside Story of the Four-Day Revolution in The Philippines February 22-25, 1986.
CTA & Assciates, 1986. Hardcover. Cut top top RH corner of front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W photos. 288pp. ISBN 9719103701..
Click here to order
$17
103. 62121
ARMSTRONG, Christopher. The Politics of Federalism: Ontario's Relations with the Federal Government, 1867-1942.
University of Toronto Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 279pp. ISBN 0802024343..
Click here to order
$37
104. 55719
ARMSTRONG, Hamilton Fish ed. Foreign Affairs. An American Quarterly Review. Vol. 14 No. 1 to Vol. 17 No.2.
Foreign Affairs, 1935-39. Hardcover. Seven vols. in green hardcovers with all but the last having a gilt decorative stamp to spine and front cover. Consists of 14 issues of the journal, with 2 issues bound in each vol. Ex-libris labels to inside front covers. Some vols with a little flecking to covers, the odd marking to text, several pages partly removed with the occasional loss of text. A handsome set. Includes papers on France and the Anglo-German Naval Treaty; Italy and Ethiopia; Roots of the Mexican Church Conflict; The Miracle of German Recovery; Hegemony in the Mediterranean; The International Bank and Its Future; The Swiss Rearmament; The Austrian Roots of Hitlerism; The Rise and Fall of Abyssinian Imperialism; Aims of the Japanese Army and Navy; French Fascism; The Inter-American Treaties of Pacific Settlement; Germany's colonial Semands; British and French Colonial Technique in West Africa; The Balearic Islands in Mediterranean Strategy; Naval Bases in the Pacific; Fascism in Belgium; The Destruction of Capitalism in Germany; Europe versus the United States in Latin America; The Price of Japanese Imperialism; The Organization of Italy's East African Empire; The Unity of India; Hitler's Undeclared War on the Catholic Church; America Rearms; Alternative American Policies in the Far East; Soviet Strategy in the Arctic; The German Minority in Czechoslovakia; The Austrian Contribution to German Autarchy; Armistice at Munich; Czechs and Germans after Munich; Agrarian Unrest in Japan etc..
Click here to order
$315
105. 69759
ARMSTRONG, Harvey & TAYLOR, Jim eds. The Economics of Regional Policy.
Edward Elgar, 1999. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Part of the International Library of Critical Writings in Economics, volume 114. 489pp. ISBN 1840640081..
Click here to order
$135
106. 57113
ARMSTRONG, John A. The Soviet Bureaucratic Elite: A Case Study of the Ukrainian Apparatus.
Atlantic Books, 1959. Hardcover. Some sunning and tears to dj, o/wise good. 174pp..
Click here to order
$22
107. 70829
ARNETT, Eric ed. Nuclear Weapons After the Comprehensive Test Ban: Implications for Modernization and Proliferation.
SIPRI / Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Some rubbing to front cover of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 150pp. ISBN 0198281949..
Click here to order
$49
108. 54263
ARNOT, R. Page. The Miners: A History of the Miners' Federation of Great Britain, 1889 - 1910.
George Allen & Uniwn, 1949. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Worn dj. B/W plates. 409pp..
Click here to order
$22
109. 54264
ARNOT, R. Page. The Miners in Crisis and War: A History of the Miners' Federation of Great Britain from 1930 Onwards.
George Allen & Uniwn, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Worn dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 451pp..
Click here to order
$25
110. 62363
ARRIENS, Wouter Lincklaen, BIRD, Jeremy, BERKOFF, Jeremy & MOSLEY, Paul eds. Towards Effective Water Policy in the Asian and Pacific Region. Volume One: Overview of Issues and Recommendations.
Asian Development Bank, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. 328pp. ISBN 9715610927..
Click here to order
$72
111. 62816
ARTUS, P. & BARROUX, Y. eds. Monetary Policy: A Theoretical and Econometric Approach.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 250pp. ISBN 0792306260..
Click here to order
$81
112. 66402
ASCH, Peter. Economic Theory and the Antitrust Dilemma.
John Wiley & Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Examines the case in the USA. No dj. 414pp. ISBN 0471034436..
Click here to order
$23
113. 53829
ASHFORD, Douglas E. ed. Comparing Public Policies: New Concepts and Methods.
Sage, 1978. Paperback. Seven pages of highlighting to first essay, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Sage Yearbooks in Politics and Public Policy, Vol. 4. 254pp. ISBN 0-8039-0905-5..
Click here to order
$40
114. 63894
ASHFORD, Douglas E., KATZENSTEIN, Peter J. & PEMPEL, T.J. eds. Comparative Public Policy: A Cross-National Bibliography.
Sage, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 271pp. ISBN 0803909551..
Click here to order
$69
115. 71627
ASHLEY. CLOKEY, Richard M. William H. Ashley: Enterprise and Politics in the Trans-Mississippi West.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 (1980). Paperback. Small stain to top corner edges, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. 305pp. ISBN 0806122161..
Click here to order
$16
116. 66976
ASIA RESEARCH CENTRE. Southern China in Transition: The New Regionalism and Australia.
East Asia Analytical Unit/ Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, 1992. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. 155pp. ISBN 0-644-25814-4..
Click here to order
$19
117. 72075
ASIA RESEARCH CENTRE. Southern China in Transition: The New Regionalism and Australia.
East Asia Analytical Unit/ Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, 1992. Small 4to Paperback. A little wear to top of spine, otherwise good condition. 155pp. ISBN 0-644-25814-4..
Click here to order
$18
118. 55456
ASIA RESEARCH CENTRE. Southern China in Transition: The New Regionalism and Australia.
East Asia Analytical Unit/ Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, 1992. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. 155pp. ISBN 0-644-25814-4..
Click here to order
$20
119. 53948
ASIAN DEVELOPMENT BANK. Rural Asia: Challenge and Opportunity.
Praeger, 1978 (1977). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. Examines technological imperatives for agricultural growth, some areas of agricultural price policy, off-farm employment, foreign aid etc. 489pp..
Click here to order
$57
120. 62280
Tonga: Economic Performance and Selected Development Issues.
Asian Development Bank, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Pacific Studies series. 170pp. ISBN 9715610900..
Click here to order
$52
121. 55152
ASPEN STRATEGY GROUP. The Strategic Defense Initiative and American Security.
An Aspen Study Group Report. The Aspen Study Group/ University Press of America, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). xviii, 64pp. ISBN 0-8191-6167-3..
Click here to order
$33
122. 68491
ASPIN, Les & DICKINSON, William. Defense for a New Era: Lessons of the Persian Gulf War.
Brassey's, 1992. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 93pp. ISBN 0028810287..
Click here to order
$21
123. 62199
ASPINALL, A. ed. The Later Correspondence of George III. Volume V. January 1808 to 1810.
Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, a touch of rubbing to back cover of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Covers the period when the King finally sank into insanity. lvii, 896pp..
Click here to order
$112
124. 72405
ASPROMOURGOS, Tony & SMITH, Matthew eds. The Pursuit of Full Employment in the 1990s: Proceedings of a Symposium.
The University of Sydney, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. 189pp. ISBN 0868370878..
Click here to order
$36
125. 55154
ATHAY, Robert E. The Economics of Soviet Merchant-Shipping Policy.
The University of North Carolina Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Provides a systematic examination, describing the increase in the merchant fleet of the USSR since the early 1950s and assesses the extent to which the heavy commitment of resources to this program has been worthwhile from the standpoint of economic efficiency. 150pp..
Click here to order
$99
126. 63110
ATKINSON, A.B. Public Economics in Action: The Basic Income/ Flat Tax Proposal.
Oxford University Press, 1997 (1995). Reprint. Hardcover. As new in dj. 169pp. ISBN 0198283369..
Click here to order
$81
127. 60608
ATKINSON, Alexander. Social Order and the General Theory of Strategy.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Paperback. A touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good. 305pp. ISBN 0710009070..
Click here to order
$40
128. 54736
ATKINSON, Michael M. & CHANDLER, Marsha A. ed. The Politics of Canadian Public Policy.
University of Toronto Press, 1983. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 286pp..
Click here to order
$17
129. 72669
ATKINSON, Mr & Mrs, & SPREEN, Dr E. eds. Proceedings of the International Conference on Environment and Law.
Leaders, Nepal, Faculty of law, Tribhuvan University, 1992. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, light mark to top edges, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The Impact of Domestic and Industrial Wastes on River Pollution in Kathmandu; The law as a Tool for Environmental Conservation and Management in India; Pollution Control: National and Transnational; Asian Environmental problems and Sustainable Development etc. 299pp..
Click here to order
$67
130. 71967
AULD, Douglas A.L. Contemporary and Historical Economic Dimensions of Canadian Confederation.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Occasional Paper series, No. 12. 41pp. ISBN 0908160178..
Click here to order
$22
131. 54470
AUSTIN, Dennis. Politics in Ghana: 1946 - 1960.
Oxford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, markings to the intro. only. Examines "...the formation of the Convention People's Party and the assumption of office by the CPP after the 1951 election, describes the struggle for control between the CPP and its opponents between the 1954 and 1956 elections, and closes with an account of the growth of single-party power under Nkrumah's leadership". 459pp..
Click here to order
$22
132. 69153
AUSTIN, Dennis. Politics in Ghana: 1946 - 1960.
Oxford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Worn and torn dust jacket, some sunning to lower part of spine, some pencilling. Examines "...the formation of the Convention People's Party and the assumption of office by the CPP after the 1951 election, describes the struggle for control between the CPP and its opponents between the 1954 and 1956 elections, and closes with an account of the growth of single-party power under Nkrumah's leadership". 459pp..
Click here to order
$21
133. 67119
AUSTIN, Greg. China's Ocean Frontier: International Law, Military Force and National Development.
Allen & Unwin, 1998. Paperback. Some wear to bottom edge of back cover, o/wise good condition. 415pp. ISBN 1863739823..
Click here to order
$67
134. 70937
AUSTRALIAN ARMY. The Fundamentals Of Land Warfare.
Commonwealth of Australia (Australian Army), 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). B/W photos. 108pp. ISBN 0642190674..
Click here to order
$18
135. 71849
AUSTRALIAN ARMY. The Fundamentals Of Land Warfare.
Commonwealth of Australia (Australian Army), 1993. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 108pp. ISBN 0642190674..
Click here to order
$22
136. 72729
Oz Content. An Inquiry into Australian Content on Commercial Television. Volume One: Programs. Volume Two: Discussion Papers. Volume Three: Discussion Papers. Volume Four: Advertisements.
Australian Broadcasting Tribunal, 1991. Paperbacks. Four volumes. Sticker with prev. owner's name to front cover of vol. three, otherwise good condition. 334pp; 270pp; 236pp; 312pp. ISBN 0642161232..
Click here to order
$126
137. 54529
AUSTRALIAN CONSTITUTION. Minutes of Proceedings and Official Record of Debates of the Australian Constitutional Convention Held at The Hotel Windsor, Melbourne, 24-26 September 1975.
Government Printers, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. 177pp..
Click here to order
$56
138. 66805
AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL OFFICE. Senate Election and General Election of Members of the House of Representatives, 13 December 1975: Election Statistics, Victoria.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 199pp. .
Click here to order
$44
139. 66800
AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL OFFICE. Senate Election and General Election of Members of the House of Representatives, 10 December 1977: Election Statistics, Tasmania.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1978. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, light bump to top right corner of cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). 49pp. ISBN 0642038120..
Click here to order
$29
140. 66798
AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL OFFICE. Senate Election and General Election of Members of the House of Representatives, 10 December 1977: Election Statistics, Western Australia.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1978. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 71pp. ISBN 0642038112..
Click here to order
$31
141. 66799
AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL OFFICE. Senate Election and General Election of Members of the House of Representatives, 10 December 1977: Election Statistics, Northern Territory.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1978. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, good condition (no markings to text). 42pp. ISBN 0642038139..
Click here to order
$29
142. 66803
AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL OFFICE. Senate Election and General Election of Members of the House of Representatives, 10 December 1977: Election Statistics, Queensland.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1978. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, light bumps to corners of cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). 120pp. ISBN 0642038090..
Click here to order
$35
143. 66802
AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL OFFICE. Senate Election and General Election of Members of the House of Representatives, 10 December 1977: Election Statistics, New South Wales.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1978. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 263pp. ISBN 0642038074..
Click here to order
$49
144. 66801
AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL OFFICE. Senate Election and General Election of Members of the House of Representatives, 10 December 1977: Election Statistics, South Australia.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1978. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, crease to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). 71pp. ISBN 0642038104..
Click here to order
$29
145. 72644
Protection of Human Genetic Information. Issues Paper.
Australian Law Reform Commission / Australian Health Ethics Committee, 2001. Paperback. Very good condition. Issues Paper 26, October 2001. 441pp. ISBN 0642732116..
Click here to order
$54
146. 72645
Protection of Human Genetic Information. Discussion Paper.
Australian Law Reform Commission / NHMRC / Australian Health Ethics Committee, 2002. Paperback. Good condition. Discussion Paper 66, August 2002. 919pp. ISBN 0642502048..
Click here to order
$81
147. 67582
AVAKUMOVIC, Ivan. History of the Communist Party of Yugoslavia: Volume 1.
The Aberdeen University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilled tick to margins, otherwise good in dj. 207pp..
Click here to order
$32
148. 59878
AVINERI, Shlomo ed. Israel and the Palestinians.
St. Martin's Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 168pp. .
Click here to order
$25
149. 72689
AVIS, James, BLOOMER, Martin, ESALND, GLEESON, Denis & HODKINSON, Phil. Knowledge and Nationhood: Education, Politics and Work.
Cassell, 1996. Paperback. Scratch to rear cover, several small scratches to spine, otherwise very good condition. 198pp. ISBN 0304335819..
Click here to order
$18
150. 67231
AVIS, James, BLOOMER, Martin, ESLAND, Geoff, GLEESON, Denis & HODKINSON, Phil. Knowledge and Nationhood: Education, Politics and Work.
Cassell, 2000 (1996). Paperback. Small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise condition vg. 198pp. ISBN 0304335819..
Click here to order
$19
151. 69482
AWANA, Ram Singh. Pressure Politics in Congress Party: A Study of the Congress Forum for Socialist Action.
Northern Book Centre, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 405pp. ISBN 8185119430..
Click here to order
$40
152. 57820
AYLMER, G.E. The King's Servants: The Civil Service of Charles I, 1625-42.
Columbia University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, o/wise good. Frontis. B/W plates. 521pp..
Click here to order
$25
153. 63038
AYOOB, Mohammed & YUEN, Ng Chee eds. Southeast Asian Affairs 1988.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1988. Hardcover. Small 4to. Bottom corners bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Provides a review of significant developments and trends in the region. 314pp. ISSN 0377-5437..
Click here to order
$90
154. 62387
AYOOB, Mohammed ed. The Middle East in World Politics.
Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little foxing to endpapers, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 217pp. ISBN 0709905025..
Click here to order
$25
155. 63005
AYOOB, Mohammed ed. Southeast Asian Affairs 1987.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Bottom corners bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Provides a review of significant developments and trends in the region. 363pp. ISSN 0377-5437..
Click here to order
$90
156. 63037
AYOOB, Mohammed ed. Southeast Asian Affairs 1987.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Bottom of spine bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Provides a review of significant developments and trends in the region. 363pp. ISSN 0377-5437..
Click here to order
$85
157. 64686
AYRES, Robert U. Uncertain Futures: Challenges for Decision-Makers.
John Wiley & Sons, 1979. Hardcover. Condition very good in slightly rubbed dj. 429pp. ISBN 0471042501..
Click here to order
$67
158. 54249
AYUSAWA, Iwao F. A History of Labor in Modern Japan.
East-West Center Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Provides a history of the emrgence of organized labor from the mid-19th century to the mid-20th century. 406pp..
Click here to order
$27
159. 58497
AZIZ, Sartaj. Rural Development: Learning From China.
Macmillan, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 201pp. ISBN 0333234413..
Click here to order
$40
160. 54022
BAARK, Erik & JAMISON, Andrew ed. Technological Development in China, India and Japan.
Cross-Cultural Perspectives. Macmillan, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few pages with rust marks, o/wise contents good. 264pp..
Click here to order
$50
161. 58116
BABBAGE, Ross & BATEMAN, Sam eds. Maritime Change: Issues for Asia.
Allen and Unwin, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes essays on changing superpower maritime roles, changing patterns of commercial shipping and port concentration in Asia, conflicting maritime claims in the South China Sea etc. 192pp. ISBN 1863734201..
Click here to order
$27
162. 69142
BABBAGE, Ross & BATEMAN, Sam eds. Maritime Change: Issues for Asia.
Allen and Unwin, 1993. Hardcover. Several small light marks to back cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Includes essays on changing superpower maritime roles, changing patterns of commercial shipping and port concentration in Asia, conflicting maritime claims in the South China Sea etc. 192pp. ISBN 1863734201..
Click here to order
$25
163. 55167
BABBAGE, Ross ed. The Soviets in the Pacific in the 1990s.
Strategic Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University/ Brassey's Australia, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 143pp. ISBN 0080371590..
Click here to order
$20
164. 72998
BABCOCK, K.W. The Rise of American Nationality, 1811-1819.
J & J Harper Editions, 1968 (1906). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 339pp..
Click here to order
$19
165. 60945
BACH, Wilfrid, PANKRATH, Jurgen & WILLIAMS, Jill eds. Interactions of Energy and Climate. Processings of an International Workshop held in Munster, March 3-6, 1980.
D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1980. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, light crease to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the climatic impacts of carbon dioxide, other gases and aerosols, land use changes, heat emission etc., including preventive measures. 569pp. ISBN 9027711771..
Click here to order
$44
166. 65892
BACH, Wilfrid, PANKRATH, Jurgen, KELLOGG, William (eds.). Developments in Atmospheric Science 10: Man's Impact on Climate.
Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, rubbing to cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 327pp. ISBN 0444417664. Papers grouped into three sections: climate history, theory and modelling; mechanisms of Man's impact; and, potential consequences and the future climate..
Click here to order
$90
167. 56743
BACHRACH, Peter ed. Political Elites in a Democracy.
Atherton Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 175pp. .
Click here to order
$25
168. 56638
BADIE, Bertrand. The Imported State: The Westernization of the Political Order.
Stanford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 278pp. ISBN 0-8047-3387-2..
Click here to order
$27
169. 71792
BADR, Gamal Moursi. State Immunity: An Analytical and Prognostic View.
Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 243pp. ISBN 9024728800..
Click here to order
$99
170. 67567
BAECHLER, Jean. VICKERS, Joan trans. Revolution.
Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Bottom of spine and one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. 208pp. ISBN 0631164405..
Click here to order
$19
171. 53950
BAERWALD, Hans H. Party Politics in Japan.
Allen & Unwin, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-lib. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Provides an in-depth description of party politics from 1955 and an analysis of the influence of a changing balance of power has had upon the functioning of the Diet. 204pp..
Click here to order
$36
172. 71073
BAHRO, Rudolf. FERNBACH, David trans. The Alternative in Eastern Europe.
NLB, 1978. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to covers, small mark to top edge of rear cover otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 463pp. ISBN 0860910067..
Click here to order
$28
173. 63289
BAHRO, Rudolf. FERNBACH, David trans. The Alternative in Eastern Europe.
NLB, 1978. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 463pp. ISBN 0860910067..
Click here to order
$30
174. 48102
BAILEY, F.G. Morality and Expediency.
The Folklore of Academic Politics. Blackwell, 1977. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A study of micro-politics taking as its case study the academic organisation on university campus. 230pp..
Click here to order
$24
175. 63421
BAILEY, F.G. ed. Debate and Compromise: The Politics of Innovation.
Basil Blackwell, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines "...the way changes and innovations come about and are resisted or accepted in European peasant societies". 343pp. ISBN 0631147101..
Click here to order
$26
176. 64159
BAILEY, M. Thomas. Reconstruction in Indian Territory: A Story of Avarice, Discrimination, and Opportunism.
Kennikat Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 225pp. ISBN 0804690227..
Click here to order
$39
177. 56769
BAILEY, Stephen Kemp. Congress Makes a Law: The Story Behind the Employment Act of 1946.
Columbia University Press, 1951 (1950). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little fraying to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 282pp..
Click here to order
$20
178. 72407
BAILYN, Bernard. The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson.
Harvard University Press, 1974. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. B/W illus. 423pp. ISBN 0674641604..
Click here to order
$18
179. 46953
BAILYN, Bernard, FLEMING, Donald, HANDLIN, Oscar, & THERNSTROM, Stephan. Glimpses of the Harvard Past.
Harvard University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos & illus. Examines the history, students & characters of Harvard University. Published for its 350th anniversary. x, 149pp. ISBN 0674354435..
Click here to order
$23
180. 66152
BAILYN, Bernard, FLEMING, Donald, HANDLIN, Oscar, & THERNSTROM, Stephan. Glimpses of the Harvard Past.
Harvard University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Some wear and tears to dj, o/wise condition very good. B/W photos & illus. Examines the history, students & characters of Harvard University. Published for its 350th anniversary. x, 149pp. ISBN 0674354435..
Click here to order
$17
181. 53724
BAILYN, Bernard, KENYON, Cecilia M., JENSEN, Merrill et. al. Fundamental Testaments of the American Revolution.
Papers presented at the Second Symposium, May 10 and 11, 1973. Library of Congress, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. 119pp..
Click here to order
$22
182. 69331
BAKER, Colonel D.K. Requirements for Civil Defence as an Integral Part of the National Defence Posture.
Commonwealth of Australia, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. Presentation copy. 289pp..
Click here to order
$54
183. 61940
BAKER, John S. Communicators and Their First Trade Unions: A History of the Telegraphist and Postal Clerk Unions of Australia.
UPCT, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 372pp. ISBN 0959860711..
Click here to order
$71
184. 56226
BAKER, R.J.S. Administrative Theory and Public Administration.
Hutchinson University Library, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 208pp. ISBN 0-09-110680-X..
Click here to order
$57
185. 52990
BAKVIS, Herman & CHANDLER, William M. ed. Federalism and the Role of the State.
University of Toronto Press, 1987. Paperback. A little pencilling, o/wise good condition. Explores "...conflict patterns, institutional arrangements, and policy-making, emphasizing the problems associated with the massive increase in the scale of government". Examines federalism in Canada, the United States of America, Australia, & West Germany. 318pp..
Click here to order
$27
186. 63135
BALBUS, Isaac D. The Dialects of Legal Repression: Black Rebels Before the American Criminal Courts.
Russell Sage Foundation, 1973. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. 269pp..
Click here to order
$33
187. 57236
BALDOCK, Cora V. & CASS, Bettina eds. Women, Social Welfare and the State.
George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Paperback. Spine sunned, o/wise good condition. Examines "...various major governmental, bureaucratic, and judicial interventions which have had a significant impact on the economic, political and social roles of women in Australia". 330pp. ISBN 0-86861-166-2..
Click here to order
$36
188. 62112
BALDWIN, George B. Planning and Development in Iran.
The Johns Hopkins Press, 1967. Hardcover. Tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 212pp..
Click here to order
$30
189. 56401
BALDWIN, John & BOTTOMS, A.E., with WALKER, Monica A. The Urban Criminal: A Study in Sheffield.
Tavistock, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 262pp. ISBN 0-422-74860-9..
Click here to order
$22
190. 67381
BALDWIN, Robert & KINSEY, Richard. Police Powers and Politics.
Quartet Books, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 309pp. ISBN 0704323338..
Click here to order
$17
191. 61284
BALL, Alan R. & MILLARD, Frances. Pressure Politics in Industrial Societies: A Comparative Introduction.
Macmillan, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. 308pp. ISBN 0333347587..
Click here to order
$17
192. 70012
BALL, Desmond. The Council for Security Cooperation in the Asia Pacific (CSCAP): Its Record and Its Prospects.
Strategic and Defence Studies Ccentre, Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies, The Australian national University, 2000. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence series, No. 139. 120pp. ISBN 0731527801..
Click here to order
$58
193. 71111
BALL, Desmond & ACHARYA, Amitav eds. The Next Stage: Preventative Diplomacy and Security Cooperation in the Asia.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence series, No. 131. 335pp. ISBN 0731527550..
Click here to order
$67
194. 53970
BALL, Desmond & DOWNES, Cathy ed. Security and Defence: Pacific and Global Perspectives.
Allen & Unwin, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Focuses on Australia and the Asia-Pacific region. 517pp. ISBN 0044421613..
Click here to order
$25
195. 64620
BALL, Desmond & DOWNES, Cathy ed. Security and Defence: Pacific and Global Perspectives.
Allen & Unwin, 1990. Paperback. Covers covered in plastic, o/wise good condition. Focuses on Australia and the Asia-Pacific region. 517pp. ISBN 0044421613..
Click here to order
$29
196. 70952
BALL, Desmond & HORNER, David eds. Strategic Studies in a Changing World: Global, Regional and Australian Perspectives.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University, 1992. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence series, no. 89. 465pp. ISBN 0731513711..
Click here to order
$54
197. 68428
BALL, Desmond ed. The ANZAC Connection.
George Allen & Unwin, 1985. Paperback. Condition very good. 169pp. ISBN 086861503X..
Click here to order
$13
198. 53808
BALL, Desmond ed. The Future of Tactical Airpower in the Defence of Australia.
The Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1977. Paperback. Condition vg. Presents the proceedings of a conference held in 1976 at the ANU. 223pp..
Click here to order
$57
199. 52406
BALLANTINE, Joseph W., BARNES, Maynard B., BROWN, William Adams Jr etc. Major Problems of United States Foreign Policy.
1954. The Brookings Institution, 1954. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover. A survey examining the major problems facing America's foreign policy of the time. Scarce. 429pp..
Click here to order
$57
200. 52405
BALLANTINE, Joseph W., BROWN, William Adams Jr, HARLOW, A. Mason etc. Major Problems of United States Foreign Policy.
1949 - 1950. The Brookings Institution, 1949. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. A survey examining the major problems facing America's foreign policy of the time. Scarce. 492pp..
Click here to order
$99
201. 65000
BALLARD, J.A. ed. Policy-Making in a New State: Papua New Guinea, 1972-77.
University of Queensland Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, small cut to dj with corresponding scratch to spine of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 331pp. ISBN 0702215295..
Click here to order
$24
202. 63081
BAMZAI, P.N.K. Kashmir and Power Politics: From Lake Success to Tashkent.
Metropolitan Book Co., 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 341pp..
Click here to order
$81
203. 54909
BANERJEE, Sumanta. India's Simmering Revolution: The Naxalite Uprising.
Zed Books, 1984. Revised edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Provides the first authoritative account based on inside sources of the Naxalite uprising that began in 1967. 327pp. ISBN 0-86232-037-2..
Click here to order
$67
204. 65596
BANFIELD, Edward C., and WILSON, James Q. City Politics.
Harvard University Press, 1967 (1963). Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Cover slightly grubby, light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition, no DJ. 362pp..
Click here to order
$19
205. 72480
BANFIELD, Edward C., and WILSON, James Q. City Politics.
Harvard University Press, 1967 (1963). Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 362pp..
Click here to order
$21
206. 48792
Record of the Third Asian Judicial Conference.
Bangkok, 19th-27th November, 1967. The Supreme Court, Bangkok, Thailand, 1969. Hardcover. Gilt to title. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. Provides the proceedings of the working sessions as well as the working papers of the conference which focussed on the two themes of problems arising out of the workings of the supreme courts of judicature & the judiciary as related to the executive and the legislature. Representatives included the chief justices of Australia, Ceylon, China, India, Japan, Malaya, the Philippines, Singapore & the presidents of the supreme court of Indonesia, Loas & Thailand. 424pp..
Click here to order
$135
207. 47950
BANKWITZ, Philip Charles Farwell. Maxime Weygand and Civil-Military Relations in Modern France.
Harvard University Press, 1967. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth examination of the relations between the French civilian government and the Army between the two world wars, culminating in the catastrophe of June, 1940. 445pp..
Click here to order
$23
208. 56525
BARANABAS, A.P. & MEHTA, Subhash C. Caste in Changing India.
The Indian Institute of Public Administration, 1965. Card covers. A little wear to top of spine, o/wise good. Examines whether "...the socio-economic and political changes which are often a direct consequence of the policies pursued by the government have brought about any changes in the caste system". 84pp..
Click here to order
$67
209. 54969
BARBALET, J.M. Marx's Construction of Social Theory.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 228pp. ISBN 0-7100-9540-6..
Click here to order
$33
210. 66540
BARCLAY, Glen St. J. Friends in High Places.
Australian-American Diplomatic Relations Since 1945. Oxford University Press, 1985. 1st Aust. edition. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, some pencilling, some penned marks to margins, o/wise good. Examines the complex evolution of diplomatic realtions between Australia & America since World War II. 245pp. ISBN 0195546083..
Click here to order
$19
211. 48050
BARCLAY, Glen St. J. Friends in High Places.
Australian-American Diplomatic Relations Since 1945. Oxford University Press, 1985. 1st Aust. edition. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good cond. Examines the complex evolution of diplomatic realtions between Australia & America since World War II. 245pp. ISBN 0195546083..
Click here to order
$23
212. 61631
BARING, Arnulf M. Uprising in East Germany: June 17, 1953.
Cornell University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 194pp. ISBN 0801407036..
Click here to order
$17
213. 56903
BARK, Dennis L. ed. To Promote Peace: U.S. Foreign Policy in the Mid-1980s.
Hoover Institution Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 298pp. ISBN 0-8179-7941-7..
Click here to order
$20
214. 56332
BARKER, Anthony ed. Quangos in Britain: Government and the Networks of Public Policy-Making.
Macmillan, 1982. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Examines "...the rise of quangos as part of the question of modern British government, its reform and the true nature of democratic representation in Britain today". 250pp. ISBN 0-333-29468-8..
Click here to order
$76
215. 56967
BARKER, Ernest. Reflections on Government.
Oxford University Press, 1942. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 424pp..
Click here to order
$20
216. 67923
BARLOW, Colin, GONDOWARSITO, Ria, BIROWO, Achmad T. & JAYASURIYA, Sisira. Development in Eastern Indonesia: The Case of Nusa Tenggara Timur.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the International Developemnt Issues series, no. 13. Explores the socio-economic potential of the islands of Timor, Flores and Sumba and pinpoints the major routes to improvement. 110pp. ISBN 0-644-11868-7..
Click here to order
$49
217. 54906
BARLOW, Colin, GONDOWARSITO, Ria, BIROWO, Achmad T. & JAYASURIYA, Sisira. Development in Eastern Indonesia: The Case of Nusa Tenggara Timur.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the International Developemnt Issues series, no. 13. Explores the socio-economic potential of the islands of Timor, Flores and Sumba and pinpoints the major routes to improvement. 110pp. ISBN 0-644-11868-7..
Click here to order
$33
218. 71746
BARME, Geremie & JAIVIN, Linda eds. New Ghosts, Old Dreams: Chinese Rebel Voices.
Times Books, 1992. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 515pp. ISBN 0812919270..
Click here to order
$19
219. 65893
BARNARD, Harry. Independent Man: The Life of Senator James Couzens.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to spine and edges of cover, otherwise good (no markings to text), frontis.. 376pp. No DJ..
Click here to order
$19
220. 68084
BARNARD, Noel, BAILEY, H.W., FRASER, Andrew et al. Papers on Far Eastern History 4. September 1971.
The Australian National University, 1971. Paperback. Sunning to covers, o/wise good. Includes papers on Viceregal Government in Szechwan in the Kuan-hsu Period (1875-1909); The Origins and Spirit of the Kumamoto Keishinto; Rhyme and Metre in the Ch'u Silk Manuscript; The Secret History of the Mongols etc. .
Click here to order
$54
221. 63483
BARNES, Denis & REID, Eileen. Governments and Trade Unions: The British Experience, 1964-79.
Heinemann Educational Books, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 242pp. ISBN 0435830457..
Click here to order
$108
222. 60048
BARNES, James J. Authors, Publishers and Politicians: The Quest for an Anglo-American Copyright Agreement, 1815-1854.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 311pp. ISBN 0710079125..
Click here to order
$20
223. 64545
BARNETT, A. Doak. Cadres, Bureaucracy, and Political Power in Communist China.
Columbia University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, some wear to bottom corners, a little pencilling. No dj. 563pp..
Click here to order
$19
224. 52059
BARNETT, A. Doak. The Making of Foreign Policy in China.
I.B. Tauris & Co., 1985. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...a major shift in top-level decision-making from the Politburo and Standing Committee to the Party Secretariat and State Council...analyses the foreign policy roles of various specialised party and government organizations, as well as the roles of key government ministries and the military establishment". 160pp..
Click here to order
$90
225. 54518
BARR, Pat. The Coming of the Barbarians: A Story of Western Settlement in Japan, 1853 - 1870.
Macmillan, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 236pp..
Click here to order
$20
226. 67638
BARRAL, Pierre. Les Fondateurs de la Troisième République.
Armand Colin, 1968. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, small light stain to top edges, o/wise good. In French. 360pp..
Click here to order
$39
227. 71893
BARRETT, David D. Dixie Mission: The United States Army Observer Group in Yenan, 1944.
Center for Chinese Studies, University of California, 1970. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. Center for Chinese Studies, China Research Monographs, Number 6. 96pp..
Click here to order
$31
228. 60919
BARRINGTON/ BERNARD. CHANNING, Edward & COOLIDGE, Archibald Cary eds. The Barrington-Bernard Correspondence and Illustrative Matter, 1760-1770.
Da Capo Press, 1970 (1912). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Letters between Lord Barrington and Sir Francis Bernard, Governor of New Jersey and Massachusetts. 306pp..
Click here to order
$23
229. 56132
BARRINGTON, T.J. The Irish Administrative System.
Institute of Public Administration, 1980. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 242pp. ISBN 0-902173-92-8..
Click here to order
$27
230. 61726
BARRON, Gloria J. Leadership in Crisis: FDR and the Path to Intervention.
Kennikat Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. 145pp. ISBN 0804690383..
Click here to order
$71
231. 52133
BARTKE, Wolfgang. Oil in the People's Republic of China.
Industry Structure, Production, Exports. C. Hurst & Co., 1977. Hardcover. No dj, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. Examines China's oil industry, oil production by regions, the refineries, & leading cadres in the industry. 125pp..
Click here to order
$27
232. 57189
BARTLETT, C.J. ed. Britain Pre-Eminent: Studies in British World Influence in the Nineteenth Century.
Macmillan, 1969. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 200pp..
Click here to order
$21
233. 54681
BARTON, Weldon V. Interstate Compacts in the Political Process.
The University of North Carolina Press, 1967 (1965). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Focuses on the political aspects of the compact device, asking "...By whom and for what purposes was the compact established? What individuals and groups (including states and the nation) seem to have benefited from the compact?". 197pp..
Click here to order
$47
234. 69469
BARWICK, Sir Garfield, HULME, S.E.K. QC., CRAVEN, Greg et al. Upholding the Australian Constitution. Volume 11: Proceedings of the Eleventh Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society November 1995.
The Samuel Griffith Society, 1995. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Includes chapters on A View on External Affairs (Barwick); Duplication and Overlap: An Exercise in Federal Power; The High Court and the States etc. 271pp. ISSN 1327-1539..
Click here to order
$18
235. 64528
BASHAM, A.L. Kingship in Asia and Early America.
El Colegio de Mexico, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, tear to top of rear hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Sacral and Not-so-Sacral Kingship in the Ancient Near East; Kingship in Islam: A Historical Analysis; Ideas of Kingship in Hinduism and Buddhism; Ancient Kingship in Mainland Southeast Asia; Some Aspects of Kingship in Ancient Java; Ideologies and Traditions of Monarchy and Government in Imperial China etc. 256pp. ISBN 9681201078..
Click here to order
$85
236. 55646
BASS, Lawrence W. & OLD, Bruce S. ed. Formulation of Research Policies: Collected Papers from an International Symposium.
American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Publication no. 87 of the AAAS. Examines national science policies, science policies in international perspective, and research policies of individual organizations. Scarce. 210pp. .
Click here to order
$25
237. 48889
BASTIAN, Gen. G., CHRISTIE, Gen. J., COSTA GOMES, Marshal F. da, HARBOTTLE, Brig. Michael N. et al. The Arms Race to Armageddon.
A Challenge to US/NATO Strategy. Berg, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. An historical document of 13 former NATO generals & admirals from eight European countries voicing their concern for the first time about the dangerous escalation of the arms race. Includes a penetrating critique of Reagan's military policies. Suggests other means of deterrence. Out of Print. 151pp..
Click here to order
$57
238. 69615
BATEMAN, Sam & ROTHWELL, Donald R. eds. Southern Ocean Fishing: Policy Challenges for Australia.
Centre for Maritime Policy, University of Wollongong, 1998. Paperback. Very good condition. A collection of papers that focus on the policy and legal implications of alleged illegal fishing in Australia's Exclusive Economic Zone adjacent to Heard and McDonald Island in the Southern Ocean. 142pp. ISBN 0864184638..
Click here to order
$67
239. 57528
BATEMAN, Sam & SHERWOOD, Dick eds. Australia's Maritime Bridge Into Asia.
Allen & Unwin with the Royal Australian Navy, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines "...the great potential for Australia to participate in maritime developments in the Asia-Pacific region". 247pp. ISBN 1863738932..
Click here to order
$27
240. 68648
BATEMAN, Sam & SHERWOOD, Dick eds. Australia's Maritime Bridge Into Asia.
Allen & Unwin with the Royal Australian Navy, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Inscription to front endpaper. Examines "...the great potential for Australia to participate in maritime developments in the Asia-Pacific region". 247pp. ISBN 1863738932..
Click here to order
$25
241. 71108
BATEMAN, Sam & SHERWOOD, Dick eds. Strategic Change and Naval Roles: Issues for a Medium Naval Power.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1993. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, light rubbing to front cover, otherwise good condition. Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence series, No. 102. 216pp. ISBN 0731518624..
Click here to order
$58
242. 70536
BATES, Erica. Health Systems and Public Scrutiny: Australia, Britain and the United States.
Croom Helm / St. Martin's Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. 214pp. ISBN 0709906048 or US 0312367732..
Click here to order
$18
243. 48059
BATSTONE, David. From Conquest to Struggle.
Jesus of Nazareth in Latin America. State University of New York Press, 1991. Paperback. Crease to corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. Evaluates the writings of liberation theologians as they consider the central figure of Christian faith, Jesus, & asks whether a message of liberation for the poor & oppressed actually springs from the life & teachings of Jesus or is merely a religious projection of activists bent on radical social transformation. 224pp..
Click here to order
$18
244. 62901
BAUER, Peter. The Development Frontier: Essays in Applied Economics.
Harverster/ Wheatsheaf, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, stain to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 241pp. ISBN 0745010377..
Click here to order
$90
245. 72896
BAUM, Richard. Burying Mao: Chinese Politics in the Age of Deng Xiaoping.
Princeton University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to RH edges of first two front endpapers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 489pp. ISBN 069103639X..
Click here to order
$21
246. 63301
BAUM, Richard & BENNETT, Louise B. eds. China in Ferment: Perspectives on the Cultural Revolution.
Prentice-Hall, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling and penning. 246pp..
Click here to order
$21
247. 72061
BAUM, Richard ed. China's Four Modernizations: The New Technological Revolution.
Westview Press, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. 307pp. ISBN 0891587551..
Click here to order
$19
248. 56827
BAUMANN, Fred E. & JENSEN, Kenneth M. eds. American Defense Policy and Liberal Democracy.
University Press of Virginia, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. 158pp. ISBN 0-8139-1194-X..
Click here to order
$20
249. 58676
BAUMOL, William J. Welfare Economics and The Theory of the State.
The London School of Economics and Political Science/ Longmans, Green & Co., 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light creases to spine, part of dj pasted to inside front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 734pp..
Click here to order
$20
250. 70325
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 2e Serie (1936-1939). Tome I (1er Janvier - 31 Mars 1936).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1963. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 756pp..
Click here to order
$49
251. 70326
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 2e Serie (1936-1939). Tome II (1er Avril - 18 Juillet 1936).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1964. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 763pp..
Click here to order
$49
252. 70337
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 1re Serie (1932-1935). Tome I (9 Juillet - 14 Novembre 1932).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1964. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 743pp..
Click here to order
$49
253. 70338
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 1re Serie (1932-1935). Tome II (15 Novembre - 17 Mars 1933).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1966. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, slight bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 876pp..
Click here to order
$90
254. 70328
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 2e Serie (1936-1939). Tome IV (20 NOVEMBRE 1936 - 19 FEVRIER 1937).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1967. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to top edges, several corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 850pp..
Click here to order
$58
255. 70339
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 1re Serie (1932-1935). Tome III (17 Mars - 15 Juillet 1933).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1967. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, light bump to bottom rear corner of spine and rear bottom corner, a touch of foxing to top edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 928pp..
Click here to order
$90
256. 70340
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 1re Serie (1932-1935). Tome IV (16 Juillet - 12 Novembre 1933).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1968. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, slight bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 788pp..
Click here to order
$49
257. 70329
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 2e Serie (1936-1939). Tome V (20 Fevrier - 31 Mai 1937).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1968. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 851pp..
Click here to order
$90
258. 70341
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 1re Serie (1932-1935). Tome V (13 Novembre - 13 Mars 1934).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1970. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpapers clipped, a touch of foxing to top edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 970pp..
Click here to order
$49
259. 70330
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 2e Serie (1936-1939). Tome VI (1er Juin - 29 Septembre 1937).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1970. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to top edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 919pp..
Click here to order
$49
260. 70331
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 2e Serie (1936-1939). Tome VII (29 Septembre 1937 - 16 Janvier 1938).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1972. Hardcover. A touch of insect damage to front endpaper, several small nicks to front cover, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 972pp..
Click here to order
$85
261. 70342
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 1re Serie (1932-1935). Tome VI (13 Mars - 26 Juillet 1934).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1972. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 1089pp..
Click here to order
$99
262. 70332
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 2e Serie (1936-1939). Tome VIII (17 Janvier - 20 Mars 1938).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1973. Hardcover. A little sunning and a small nick to rear cover, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 1008pp..
Click here to order
$90
263. 70333
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 2e Serie (1936-1939). Tome IX (21 Mars - 9 Juin 1938).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1974. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, a little wear to rear internal hinge, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 1084pp..
Click here to order
$90
264. 70334
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 2e Serie (1936-1939). Tome X (10 Juin - 2 Septembre 1938).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1976. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, light bump to one corner, slight rubbing mark to rear cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 987pp..
Click here to order
$90
265. 70335
BAUMONT, Maurice & RENOUVIN, Pierre eds. MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANGERES. Documents Diplomatiques Francais 1932-1939. 2e Serie (1936-1939). Tome XI (3 Septembre - 2 Octobre 1938).
Paris, Imprimerie Nationales, 1977. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 792pp..
Click here to order
$90
266. 69684
BAXTER. LAMONT, William M. Richard Baxter and the Millenium: Protestant Imperialism and the English Revolution.
Croom Helm / Rowman and Littlefield, 1979. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, some stains to edges (coffee?), light marks to covers, several pages stained. Overall fair. 342pp. ISBN 0856649996 or US ISBN 084766189X..
Click here to order
$40
267. 53558
BAYARD, Thomas O. & YOUNG, Soo-Gil eds. Economic Relations Between the United States and Korea: Conflict or Cooperation?
Institute for International Economics, 1989. .Paperback. Good condition. Out of print. Scarce. Covers macroeconomic, exchange rate, trade and sectoral policies in each country and how they interact. Special Report No. 8. 178pp..
Click here to order
$40
268. 71150
BAYLEY, David H. ed. Police and Society.
Sage, 1977. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dust jacket, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on A Sinful Business: The origins of Gambling Syndicates in the United States, 1840-1887; Police Control of Street Prostitution in Victorian London: A Study in the Contexts of Police Action; Police Violence in Times of Political Tension: The Case of Brazil, 1968-1971 etc. 260pp. ISBN 0803908628..
Click here to order
$27
269. 64601
BEAN, R. Comparative Industrial Relations: An Introduction to Cross-National Perspectives.
Routledge, 1991 (1985). Paperback. Eight pages with highlighting and several pennings. 261pp. ISBN 0415049407..
Click here to order
$24
270. 60267
BEAN, Walton. Boss Ruef's San Francisco: The Story of the Union Labor Party, Big Business, and the Graft Prosecution.
University Of California Press, 1967 (1952). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. 345pp..
Click here to order
$20
271. 63411
BEATTIE, Alan ed. English Party Politics. Volume II: 1906-1970.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. Hardcover. Several ex-libris stamps, o/wise good condition in dj. Review copy. Paginated from 221 to 638..
Click here to order
$25
272. 63410
BEATTIE, Alan ed. English Party Politics. Volume I: 1660-1906.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 219pp..
Click here to order
$18
273. 60229
BECKER, Abraham S., HANSEN, Bent & KERR, Malcolm H. The Economics and Politics of the Middle East.
American Elsevier Publishing Co., 1976 (1975). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 131pp. ISBN 0444001506..
Click here to order
$22
274. 61237
BECKER, James F. Marxian Political Economy: An Outline.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 326pp. ISBN 0521213495..
Click here to order
$23
275. 73012
BEDER, S. Global Spin: The Corporate Assault on Environmentalism.
Scribe Publications, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. 288pp. ISBN 0908011326..
Click here to order
$18
276. 65160
BEED, Terence W., GOOT, Murray, HODGSON, Stephen, and RIDLEY, Peggy (compilers). Australian Opinion Polls: 1941-1977.
Hale & Iremonger and The University of Sydney Sample Survey Centre, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 364pp. ISBN 0908094213. .
Click here to order
$29
277. 66767
BEED, Terence W., GOOT, Murray, HODGSON, Stephen, and RIDLEY, Peggy (compilers). Australian Opinion Polls: 1941-1977.
Hale & Iremonger and The University of Sydney Sample Survey Centre, 1978. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good. In DJ. Author's inscription (Terence Beed) to title page. 364pp. ISBN 0908094213. .
Click here to order
$36
278. 42442
BEERS, Howard W. ed. Indonesia.
Resources and Their Technological Development. University Press of Kentucky, 1970. Hardcover. Slight foxing to edges, o/wise good condition in dj. Ex-libris stamp to fep. B/W illus. Essays on the problems faced by Indonesia, focusing on the most efficient means of developing physical and human resources. 282pp..
Click here to order
$33
279. 68451
BEHERA, Navnita Chadha, EVANS, Paul M. & RIZVI, Gowher. Beyond Boundaries: A Report on the State of Non-Official Dialogues on Peace, Security and Cooperation in South Asia.
University of Toronto - York University, Joint Centre for Asia Pacific Studies, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 112pp. ISBN 1895296242..
Click here to order
$67
280. 61468
BEHIELS, Michael D. Prelude to Quebec's Quiet Revolution: Liberalism Versus Neo-Nationalism, 1945-1960.
McGill-Queen's University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 366pp. ISBN 0773504230..
Click here to order
$27
281. 70409
BEIGBEDER, Yves. Management Problems in United Nations Organizations: Reform Or Decline?
St. Martin's Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight sunning to spine, otheriwse good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 174pp. ISBN 031200916X..
Click here to order
$85
282. 54126
BEIJE, P.R., GROENEWEGEN, J., KOSTOULAS, I., PAELINCK, J., & VAN PARIDON, C. A Competitive Future for Europe?
Towards a New European Industrial Policy. Croom Helm, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good (no markings to text). Surveys industrial policy in Europe, examining policy in each EEC country and collaborative initiatives. Scarce. Out of print. 324pp..
Click here to order
$90
283. 69717
BEILHARZ, Peter. Transforming Labor: Labour Tradition And The Labor Decade In Australia.
Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Light sticker mark to front cover of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 245pp. ISBN 0521432375..
Click here to order
$27
284. 63392
BEIRNE, Joseph A. Challenge to Labor: New Roles for American Trade Unions.
Prentice-Hall, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 224pp..
Click here to order
$25
285. 54138
BELL, Coral. The American Alliance and the Revolution in Military Affairs.
The Australian Centre for American Studies, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the ACAS Relationship Studies series. Examines whether there really is a revolution in new military weaponry and doctrines and what ramifications these developments could have on the Australian-American relationship. 85pp..
Click here to order
$33
286. 59035
BELL, Coral. Negotiation from Strength: A Study in the Politics of Power.
Chatto & Windus, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, upper corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 224pp..
Click here to order
$22
287. 53283
BELL, Coral. The Diplomacy of Detente.
The Kissinger Era. Martin Robertson, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Analyses "...detente as an American diplomatic strategy for a triangular balance of power, looking at U.S. relations with both the Soviet Union and China". 278pp..
Click here to order
$22
288. 55096
BELL, P.M.H. John Bull and the Bear: British Public Opinion, Foreign Policy and the Soviet Union, 1941-1945.
Edward Arnold, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos & illus. 214pp. ISBN 0-340-53307-2..
Click here to order
$33
289. 59262
BELL, Roger J. & BICKERTON, Ian J. eds. American Studies: New Essays from Australia and New Zealand.
ANZASA (Australian and New Zealand American Studies Association), 1981. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, a little rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on Social Order and Slave Insurrections as Related Themes in Southern Proslavery Thought, 1789-1837; New Perspectives on the American Labor Movement; The Late Poems of Wallace Stevens etc. 297pp..
Click here to order
$23
290. 67720
BELL, Stephen. Australian Manufacturing and the State: The Politics of Industry Policy in the Post-War Era.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 276pp. ISBN 0-521-41628-0..
Click here to order
$36
291. 71937
BELL, Stephen. Australian Manufacturing and the State: The Politics of Industry Policy in the Post-War Era.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. A little insect damage to half-titlepage, otherwise good condition. 276pp. ISBN 052144800X..
Click here to order
$19
292. 55441
BELL, Stephen. Australian Manufacturing and the State: The Politics of Industry Policy in the Post-War Era.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. Condition vg. 276pp. ISBN 0-521-44800-X..
Click here to order
$25
293. 57491
BELL, Stpehen & HEAD, Brian eds. State, Economy and Public Policy in Australia.
Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. 388pp. ISBN 0-19-553401-8..
Click here to order
$21
294. 59583
BELL, Stpehen & HEAD, Brian eds. State, Economy and Public Policy in Australia.
Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 388pp. ISBN 0195534018..
Click here to order
$20
295. 57492
BELLAMY, David J., PAMMETT, Jon H., & ROWAT, Donald C. ed. The Provincial Political Systems: Comparative Essays.
Methuen, 1976. Paperback. Good condition. Provides a comprehensive & detailed examination of the provincial level of government, including its environment, structure and function. Scarce. 394pp. ISBN 0-458-92000-2..
Click here to order
$20
296. 54358
BELLAMY, David J., PAMMETT, Jon H., & ROWAT, Donald C. ed. The Provincial Political Systems: Comparative Essays.
Methuen, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Provides a comprehensive & detailed examination of the provincial level of government, including its environment, structure and function. Scarce. 394pp..
Click here to order
$53
297. 62646
BELLINI, James, PFAFF, William et al. The United Kingdom in 1980: The Hudson Report.
Associated Business Programmes, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 127pp. ISBN 0852270356..
Click here to order
$37
298. 67058
BELLO, Walden. U.S.-Sponsored Low-Intensity Conflict in the Philippines.
The Institute for Food and Devlopment Policy, 1987. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 118pp. ISSN 08953090. Food First Development Report No. 2, December 1987..
Click here to order
$29
299. 65151
BELLO, Walden, KINLEY, David, and ELLISON, Elaine. Development Debacle: The World Bank in the Philippines.
Institute for Food and Development Policy, Philippine Solidarity Network, 1982. Paperback. Light pencilling to inside cover, table of contents and back end page, several small marks to RH edges, otherwise good. 264pp. ISBN 0935028129..
Click here to order
$19
300. 67479
BELLO, Walden, KINLEY, David, and ELLISON, Elaine. Development Debacle: The World Bank in the Philippines.
Institute for Food and Development Policy, Philippine Solidarity Network, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. 264pp. ISBN 0935028129..
Click here to order
$23
301. 59274
BELOFF, Max. Soviet Policy in the Far East: 1944-1951.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 278pp..
Click here to order
$21
302. 71333
BELYAEV, Albert. The Ideological Struggle and Literature: A Critical Analysis of the Writings of US Sovietologists.
Progress Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 307pp..
Click here to order
$18
303. 54127
BEMIS, Samuel Flagg ed. The American Secretaries of State and Their Diplomacy.
Cooper Square, 1963 (1928). Hardcover. 10 vols bound in 5. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Reprint. A comprehensive study that begins with Livingston, Jay and Jefferson, through to Lansing, Colby & Hughes. B/W illus. 708pp; 893pp; 713pp; 660pp; 912pp..
Click here to order
$270
304. 57652
BENEWICK, Robert & DOWSE, Robert E. Readings on British Politics and Government.
University of London Press, 1968. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. 284pp..
Click here to order
$20
305. 72126
BENIGER, James R. Trafficking in Drug Users: Professional Exchange Networks in the Control of Deviance.
Cambridge University Press, 1983. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, top corner of half-titlepage clipped, otherwise good condition. "Control of illegal drug use and abuse requires an elaborate network of organizations and professions: medical, legal, political, educational, and welfare. This book explores the way in which these diverse sectors coordinate the control of deviance in a complex society and how they respond to a sudden widespread increase in deviance spanning many institutional and professional domains." 227pp. ISBN 0521276802..
Click here to order
$18
306. 60513
BENJAMIN, Bernard, COX, Peter R. & PEEL, John eds. Resources and Population. Proceedings of the Ninth Annual Symposium of the Eugenics Society London 1972.
Academic Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, light mark to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 181pp. ISBN 0120883503..
Click here to order
$20
307. 53764
BENJAMIN, Martin. Splitting the Difference: Compromise and Integrity in Ethics and Politics.
University Press of Kansas, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. 195pp..
Click here to order
$17
308. 54351
BENJAMIN, Martin. Splitting the Difference: Compromise and Integrity in Ethics and Politics.
University Press of Kansas, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 195pp..
Click here to order
$23
309. 57681
BENJAMIN, Roger & ELKIN, Stephen L. eds. The Democratic State.
University Press of Kansas, 1985. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Studies in Government and Public Policy series. 275pp. ISBN 0700602623..
Click here to order
$15
310. 56315
BENJAMIN, Roger & KUDRLE, Robert T. ed. The Industrial Future of the Pacific Basin.
Westview Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 285pp..
Click here to order
$40
311. 61187
BENNETT, David H. Demagogues in the Depression: American Radicals and the Union Party, 1932-1936.
Rutgers University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. 341.
Click here to order
$25
312. 71896
BENNETT, Gordon. Yundong: Mass Campaigns in Chinese Communist Leadership.
Center for Chinese Studies, University of California, 1976. Paperback. Good condition. Center for Chinese Studies, China Research Monographs, Number 12. 113pp. ISBN 0912966157..
Click here to order
$22
313. 52277
BENNETT, R.J. Central Grants to Local Governments.
The Political and Economic Impact of the Rate Support Grant in England and Wales. Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to covers, o/wise good. This study aims "...to relate central grants to the overall structure of taxes and expenditure of the economy as a whole..." and secondly, provides "...a major set of empirical evidence on one major grant programme..." - the Rate Support grant in England and Wales. Scarce. 351pp..
Click here to order
$56
314. 70129
BENNETT, W. Lance. The Political Mind and the Political Environment: An Investigation of Public Opinion and Political Consciousness
Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 207pp. ISBN 0669981117..
Click here to order
$90
315. 63607
BENNEY, Mark, GRAY, A.P. & PEAR, R.H. How People Vote: A Study of Electoral Behaviour in Greenwich.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a little sunning to ends of spine, o/wise good. 227pp..
Click here to order
$32
316. 53750
BENSON, Lee. The Concept of Jacksonian Democracy.
New York as a Test Case. Princeton University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, markings, some marks to covers. No dj. Examines the impact of egalitarian ideas upon New York politics from 1816 to 1844. 351pp..
Click here to order
$17
317. 53749
BENSON, Lee. The Concept of Jacksonian Democracy.
New York as a Test Case. Princeton University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd marking. No dj. Examines the impact of egalitarian ideas upon New York politics from 1816 to 1844. 351pp..
Click here to order
$20
318. 61124
BENTON, Thomas Hart. Abridgment of the Debates of Congress, From 1789 to 1856. From Gales and Seaton's Annals of Congress; From Their Register of Debates; and From the Official Reported Debates, by John C. Rives. [Volumes I to XVI].
New York: S. Appleton & Co., 1857-1861. Hardcovers. Sixteen vols. Half-bound leather. Gilt decoration to spines. Marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Ex-library, (internal markings only), some rubbing to boards and hinges, boards disbound to vols II and XIII, rear board disbound to vols VI and XVI, front board of vol. XVI is loose, front board disbound to vol. IV and VIII, rubbing to ends of spines (some with a little loss), rubbing to edges, some wear to several spine labels, some scratches to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). The sixteenth volume covers up to and including 1850..
Click here to order
$3960
319. 56970
BENVENISTE, Guy. The Politics of Expertise.
The Glendessary Press/ Croom Helm,1972/1973. Hardcover. Two tape repairs to dj, o/wise good condition. 232pp. ISBN 0-85664-000-X..
Click here to order
$21
320. 57906
BERES, Louis Rene. Apocalypse: Nuclear Catastrophe in World Politics.
The University of Chicago Press, 1980. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the risks and consequences of nuclear war and nuclear terrorism. 315pp. ISBN 0226043606..
Click here to order
$20
321. 55480
BERGER, Raoul. Government by Judiciary: The Transformation of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Harvard University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, stamp to inside front cover only, worn dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 483pp. ISBN 0-674-35795-7..
Click here to order
$20
322. 51843
BERGHAHN, Volker R. & KARSTEN, Detlev. Industrial Relations in West Germany.
Berg, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. An in-depth survey of contemporary industrial relations in West Germany. Also traces the history of certain individual aspects of the West German system. 261pp..
Click here to order
$20
323. 62001
BERGSMAN, Joel. Brazil: Industrialization and Trade Policies.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light stains to dj and to top and bottom edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). 281pp..
Click here to order
$22
324. 64254
BERGSON, Abram. Productivity and the Social System - The USSR and the West.
Harvard University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 256pp. ISBN 0674711653..
Click here to order
$27
325. 61481
BERGSON, Abram & KUZNETS, Simon eds. Economic Trends in the Soviet Union.
Harvard University Press, 1963. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 392pp..
Click here to order
$21
326. 60217
BERGSTEN, C. Fred. Toward a New International Economic Order: Selected Papers of C. Fred Bergsten, 1972-1974.
Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 519pp. ISBN 0669966770..
Click here to order
$108
327. 57353
BERKELEY, Humphrey. The Myth That Will Not Die: The Formation of the National Government 1931.
Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Light scratch to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 143pp. ISBN 0-85664-773-X..
Click here to order
$25
328. 57799
BERKENHEAD. THOMAS, P.W. Sir John Berkenhead, 1617-1679. A Royalist Career in Politics and Polemics.
Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 298pp..
Click here to order
$32
329. 67533
BERKI, R.N. On Political Realism.
Dent, 1981. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, small nick to front cover edge of dj, o/wise good condition. 282pp. ISBN 0460043676..
Click here to order
$108
330. 67574
BERMAN, Larry. The Office of Management and the Budget and the Presidency, 1921-1979.
Princeton University Press, 1979. Paperback. Light wrinkling to top edges of intro matters and first 16 pages, o/wise good condition. 180pp. ISBN 069102197X..
Click here to order
$17
331. 56064
BERMAN, Larry. The Office of Management and the Budget and the Presidency, 1921-1979.
Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 180pp. ISBN 0-691-07619-7..
Click here to order
$36
332. 52297
BERNDT, Ronald M. & LAWRENCE, Peter ed. Politics in New Guinea.
Traditional and in the Context of Change: Some Anthropological Perspectives. University of Western Australia Press, 1971. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Political Organization Among the Northern Abelam, The Garia of the Madang District, Tangu Poltiical Relations, Lakalai Poltical Organization, Structural Co-Variants of Land Shortage Among Patrilineal Peoples, The Pattern of Leadership Among the Mae-Enga of New Guinea, The Chimbu Political System, Maring Big Men, Political Structure in the Eastern Central Highlands of New Guinea etc. xviii, 430pp. .
Click here to order
$22
333. 72473
BERNDT, Ronald M. ed. Aborigines and Change: Australia in the 70s.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies / Humanities Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, worn dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 424pp. ISBN 0855750596 or US ISBN 0391007262..
Click here to order
$18
334. 72278
BERNDT, Ronald M. ed. Aboriginal Sites, Rights and Resource Development.
University of Western Australia, 1982. Paperback. Ex-library, light bump to top of spine, a little rubbing to back cover, several pencillings, otherwise good. Proceedings of the Fifth Academy Symposium. 256pp. ISBN 0855642211..
Click here to order
$22
335. 64351
BERNSTEIN, Ann & BERGER, Peter L. eds. Business and Democarcy: Cohabitation or Contradiction?
Continuum, 2000 (1998). Reprint. Paperback. Condition vg. 179pp. ISBN 0826447651..
Click here to order
$24
336. 61788
BERQUE, Jacques. French North Africa: The Maghrib Between Two World Wars.
Faber and Faber, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 422pp..
Click here to order
$23
337. 57545
BERRIDGE, G.R. International Politics: States, Power and Conflict Since 1945.
Wheatsheaf Books, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 228pp. ISBN 0-7108-0299-4..
Click here to order
$27
338. 55544
BERRY, David. The Sociology of Grass Roots Politics.
Macmillan, 1970. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to some pages, o/wise good in dj. Provides "...a systematic exposition of the importance of grass roots participation for the maintenance and development of democracy, and highlights the problem posed for democracy by political apathy". 155pp..
Click here to order
$27
339. 65384
BERSTEIN, Serge. Histoire de Parti Radical: La Recherche de L'Age D'Or, 1919-1926.
Presses de la Fondation Nationale des Sciences Politiques, 1980. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 486pp. ISBN 2724604377. In French..
Click here to order
$27
340. 64445
BERTHOUD, Richard ed. Challenges to Social Policy.
Gower, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 220pp. ISBN 0566050110..
Click here to order
$108
341. 71940
BERTOLO, G., BRUNETTA, E., DELLAVALLE, C, GALLERANO, N., GANAPINI, L., GIBELLI, A., GUERRINI, L., ILARDI, M. LEGNANI, M. & SALVATI, M. Operai e Contadini Nella Crisi Italiana Del 1943-1944.
Feltrinelli Editore, 1976. Paperback. Second edition. Good condition. In Italian. 507pp..
Click here to order
$54
342. 52237
BERTON, Pierre. The National Dream.
The Great Railway, 1871 - 1881. McClelland & Stewart, 1970. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. 439pp..
Click here to order
$20
343. 67664
BERTRAM, Christoph ed. The Future of Strategic Deterrence.
Macmillan, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Includes papers on Deterrence and Vulnerability in the Pre-nuclear Era; Nuclear Weapons in Third World Conflicts etc. 108pp. ISBN 0333323947..
Click here to order
$39
344. 69918
BERTRAM, Eva, BLACHMAN, Morris, SHARPE, Kenneth & ANDREAS, Peter. Drug War Politics: The Price of Denial.
University of California Press, 1996. Paperback. Light indent mark across front cover, small nick to front hinge of spine, otherwsie good condition. 347pp. ISBN 0520205987..
Click here to order
$19
345. 68646
BERUBE, Michael & NELSON, Cary eds. Higher Education Under Fire: Politics, Economics, and the Crisis of the Humanities.
Routledge, 1995. Paperback. Prev. owner's name stamped to half-titlepage, forty pages with penning, otherwise good. 379pp. ISBN 041590806X..
Click here to order
$18
346. 54034
BESANT, Annie. The Future of Indian Politics.
A Contribution to the Understanding of Present-Day Problems. Theosophical Publishing House, 1922. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the revolutionary movements, self-determination and self-government etc. 351pp..
Click here to order
$90
347. 56606
BESEMERES, John F. Socialist Population Politics: The Political Implications of Demographic Trends in the USSR and Eastern Europe.
M.E. Sharpe, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 373pp. ISBN 0873321545..
Click here to order
$56
348. 60469
BESEMERES, John F. Socialist Population Politics: The Political Implications of Demographic Trends in the USSR and Eastern Europe.
M.E. Sharpe, 1980. Hardcover. Some light marks to front cover, o/wise good. No dj. 373pp. ISBN 0873321545..
Click here to order
$81
349. 61221
BESHIR, Mohamed Omer. Revolution and Nationalism in the Sudan.
Rex Collings, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 314pp..
Click here to order
$21
350. 63182
BESSHO, Koro. Identities and Security in East Asia.
International Institute for Strategic Studies/ Oxford Unviersity Press, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. Adelphi Paper no. 325. 86pp. ISBN 0199224218..
Click here to order
$23
351. 68560
BETEILLE, Andre. Caste, Class, and Power: Changing Patterns of Stratification in a Tanjore Village.
Oxford University Press / University of California Press, 1969. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 238pp..
Click here to order
$19
352. 42371
BETEILLE, Andre. Studies in Agrarian Social Structure.
Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Examines class structure in an agrarian society in rural west Bengal, agrarian relations in the Tanjore district, peasant associations & class structure, causes of agrarian unrest etc. 206pp..
Click here to order
$37
353. 68660
BETEILLE, Andre. Studies in Agrarian Social Structure.
Oxford University Press, 1977 (1974). Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Examines class structure in an agrarian society in rural west Bengal, agrarian relations in the Tanjore district, peasant associations & class structure, causes of agrarian unrest etc. 206pp. ISBN 0195603532..
Click here to order
$19
354. 72183
BETHELL, Leslie ed. Argentina Since Independence.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight bump to top edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 408pp. ISBN 0521433762..
Click here to order
$31
355. 72179
BETHELL, Leslie ed. Cuba: A Short History.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 172pp. ISBN 0521430631..
Click here to order
$27
356. 48232
BETTISON, David G., HUGHES, Colin A., & VAN DER VEUR, Paul W. ed. The Papua-New Guinea Elections 1964.
The Australian National University, 1965. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Describes how the Members of the House of Assembly were chosen in the first election of a representative legislature for Papua New Guinea in 1964. The core of the book consists of 12 studies of different constituencies, typical of different parts of Papue & New Guinea. 545pp..
Click here to order
$20
357. 54096
BETTS, Robert Brenton. Christians in the Arab East.
A Political Study. S.P.C.K., 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 318pp..
Click here to order
$22
358. 56578
BHAGWATI, Jagdish. Foreign Trade Regimes and Economic Development: A Special Conference Series on Foreign Trade Regimes and Economic Development, Volume XI - Anatomy and Consequences of Exchange Control Regimes.
Ballinger, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 232pp. ISBN 0-88410-487-7..
Click here to order
$24
359. 63145
BHAGWATI, Jagdish N. The New International Economic Order: The North-South Debate.
The MIT Press, 1978 (1977). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 390pp. ISBN 0262021269..
Click here to order
$47
360. 54417
BHAGWATI, Jagdish N. Protectionism.
The MIT Press, 1989 (1988). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides an analysis of the protection debate and offers a prescription for reform. 147pp..
Click here to order
$20
361. 54256
BHAGWATI, Jagdish N. & DESAI, Padma. India: Planning for Industrialization.
Industrialization and Trade Policies Since 1951. Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Argues that "...Indian planning, in the area of trade and industrial policies, fell into the trap of excessively detailed, physical-targets-oriented planning, especially since 1956/7 when the Second Five-Year Plan began". 537pp..
Click here to order
$67
362. 55472
BHAGWATI, Jagdish N. & SRINIVASAN, T.N. Foreign Trade Regimes and Economic Development: India.
National Bureau of Economic Research/ Columbia University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of a Special Conference Series on Foreign Trade Regimes and Economic Development, Vol. VI. 261pp. ISBN 0-87014-506-1..
Click here to order
$22
363. 62323
BHAGWATI, Jagdish N. & SRINIVASAN, T.N. Foreign Trade Regimes and Economic Development: India.
National Bureau of Economic Research/ Columbia University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Tear to dj, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good. Part of a Special Conference Series on Foreign Trade Regimes and Economic Development, Vol. VI. 261pp. ISBN 0870145061..
Click here to order
$30
364. 72573
BHARGAVA, G.S. After Nehru: India's New Image.
Allied Publishers, 1966. Hardcover. Slight wear to top edge of rear cover, little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. 447pp..
Click here to order
$21
365. 61265
BHATT, V.V. Aspects of Economic Change and Policy in India: 1800-1960.
Allied Publishers, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling and several pennings, o/wise good in dj. 140pp..
Click here to order
$71
366. 48810
BHAVNANI, Kum-Kum. Talking Politics: A Psychological Framing for Views From Youth in Britain.
Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines arguments presented by young working-class people, black & white, women & men in 1980s Britain about issues in the domain of the political. These included employment, unemployment, youth training scheme, democracy & voting, racism & marriage. Argues that previous studies of youth & youth culture have been limited by too great a reliance on simple survey techniques, & by lack of attention to conceptions of politics amongst young people, & to politics as a series of lived relationships rather than a set of external objects. Instead, ethnographic appraoches & open-response interviewing are used within the broad theoretical framework of social representations. Examines questions of power in the research process & a notion of discursive configurations as distinct from social representations. Out of print. 213pp..
Click here to order
$45
367. 64304
BIALER, Seweryn ed. The Domestic Context of Soviet Foreign Policy.
Westview Press/ Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 441pp. ISBN 0891587837 / 0709906234..
Click here to order
$33
368. 59875
BIALER, Seweryn ed. The Domestic Context of Soviet Foreign Policy.
Westview Press/ Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good. No dj. 441pp. ISBN 0891587837 / 0709906234..
Click here to order
$22
369. 59870
BIANCHI, Robert. Interest Groups and Political Development in Turkey.
Princeton Unviersity Press, 1984. Paperback. Several light creases to covers, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good. 426pp. ISBN 0691101493..
Click here to order
$33
370. 72596
BICKEL, Alexander M. The Supreme Court and the Idea of Progress.
Yale University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly worn dust jacket. 210pp. ISBN 0300022387..
Click here to order
$18
371. 70913
BICKLEY, Francis & CANTWELL, J.D. Calendar of State Papers Preserved in the Public Record Office. Domestic Series, James II, Volume III, June 1687 - February 1689.
HMSO, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in partly worn dust jacket. These papers show "the growing unpopularity of the King from such circumstances as his disputes with Magdalen College, Oxford; the trial of the Seven Bishops; increasing tolerance towards recusants; and the rumours surrounding the birth of the Prince of Wales". This discontent led to the invasion by William, the Prince of Orange, & James II fled England in 1688. 523pp. .
Click here to order
$144
372. 60840
BIDELEUX, Robert. Communism and Development.
Methuen, 1985. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. 315pp. ISBN 0416734103..
Click here to order
$15
373. 61496
BIEDA, K. The Structure and Operation of the Japanese Economy.
John Wiley & Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to endpapers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 292pp. ISBN 0471072206..
Click here to order
$36
374. 62917
BIENEN, Henry ed. The Military Intervenes: Case Studies In Political Development.
Russell Sage Foundation, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 175pp..
Click here to order
$18
375. 55070
BILINSKY, Yaroslav. The Second Soviet Republic: The Ukraine After World War II.
Rutgers University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the methods designed to integrate the Ukraine into the USSR. 539pp..
Click here to order
$32
376. 63583
BINGHAM, June. U Thant: The Search for Peace.
Victor Gollancz, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages with foxing, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 256pp..
Click here to order
$15
377. 60536
BIRNBAUM, Pierre. States and Collective Action: The European Experience.
Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Slight browning to pages, o/wise condition vg in dj. 232pp. ISBN 052132548X..
Click here to order
$50
378. 52389
BISHOP, Donald G. The Administration of British Foreign Relations.
Greenwood Press, 1974 (1961). Hardcover. No dj. A study of the Foreign Office and the Foreign Service. Good condition. 410pp..
Click here to order
$27
379. 60959
BISMARCK. WALLER, Bruce. Bismarck at the Crossroads: The Reorientation of German Foreign Policy after the Congress of Berlin, 1878-1880.
University of London, The Athlone Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good (text clean and bright) in dj. Scarce. 273pp. ISBN 0485131358..
Click here to order
$99
380. 54353
BISSELL, Richard E. & GASTEYGER, Curt ed. The Missing Link.
West European Neutrals and Regional Security. Duke University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides "...the views on the defense of the continent of the five principal neutral nations in Europe...and examines the evolution and current status of the security threats faced by them". 203pp..
Click here to order
$27
381. 52164
BISSELL, Richard E. & GASTEYGER, Curt ed. The Missing Link.
West European Neutrals and Regional Security. Duke University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. Provides "...the views on the defense of the continent of the five principal neutral nations in Europe...and examines the evolution and current status of the security threats faced by them". 203pp..
Click here to order
$23
382. 71894
BISSON, T.A. Yenan in June 1937: Talks with the Communist Leaders.
Center for Chinese Studies, University of California, 1973. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. Center for Chinese Studies, China Research Monographs, Number 11. 71pp. ISBN 0912966122..
Click here to order
$28
383. 70806
BISTA, Dor Bahadur. Fatalism and Development: Nepal's Struggle for Modernization.
Orient Longman, 1994 (1991). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 187pp. ISBN 8125001883..
Click here to order
$19
384. 55513
BLACK, Jan Knippers. Sentinels of Empire: The United States and Latin American Militarism.
Greenwood Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Presentation copy. 240pp. ISBN 0-313-25155-X..
Click here to order
$53
385. 52988
BLACK, Stanley W. ed. Europe's Economy Looks East.
Implications for Germany and the European Union. Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Presents "...general equilibrium calculations of the worlwide effects of trade liberalization between CEECs [Central and Eastern European countries] and the European Union (EU) on real wages and welfare; analysis of trade in "sensitive" sectors; and measurement of Germany's role in the transition". 363pp..
Click here to order
$25
386. 42422
BLACKFORD, Mansel G. The Politics of Business in California.
1890 - 1920. Ohio State University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines "...three of California's more important basic productive industries - agriculture, oil, & lumber - and three of its principal supportive businesses - banking, investment banking, & insurance - together with two major issues that cut across industry lines: the growing movement to bring about state regulation of railroads & public utilities, & the effort to effect tax reform". xiii, 221pp..
Click here to order
$51
387. 55704
BLACKHURST, Hector ed. Africa Bibliography: 1988.
Works on Africa Published During 1988. Manchester University Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Covers books, book reviews, articles, pamphlets etc covering the whole of Africa, and not confined to work in English. 363pp. ISBN 0-7190-2883-3..
Click here to order
$81
388. 72122
BLACKWELL, Judith C. & ERICKSON, Patricia G. eds. Illicit Drugs in Canada: A Risky Business.
Nelson Canada, 1988. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise very good condition. 475pp. ISBN 176034102..
Click here to order
$19
389. 62608
BLAINEY, Prof. Geoffrey, WHITE, Bob, VOLCKER, Paul et al. Australia's Foreign Debt: Challenges and Choices.
Longman professional, 1990. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 216pp. ISBN 0582870224..
Click here to order
$42
390. 67698
BLAIR, Roger D. & RUBIN, Stephen eds. Regulating the Professions: A Public-Policy Symposium.
Lexington Books, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 328pp. ISBN 0669030945..
Click here to order
$99
391. 71445
BLAKELY, Edward J. Planning Local Economic Development: Theory And Practice.
Sage, 1989. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the Sage Library of Social Research series. 307pp. ISBN 0803932766..
Click here to order
$18
392. 62393
BLAKER, Michael. Japanese International Negotiating Style.
Columbia University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Four pen marks to margins, o/wise good condition in dj. 253pp. ISBN 0231041306..
Click here to order
$112
393. 60114
BLANC, Louis. The History of Ten Years: 1830-1840.
Augustus M. Kelley, 1969 (1845). Reprint. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Ex-library, tape-marks to inside covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 628pp; 656pp..
Click here to order
$81
394. 57228
BLANDY, Richard & NILAND, John eds. Alternatives to Arbitration.
Allen & Unwin, 1986. Paperback. Condition vg. An in-depth examination of the Australian industrial relations system with recommendations for change. Scarce. 468pp. ISBN 0-86861-857-8..
Click here to order
$67
395. 56588
BLANK, David M. & STIGLER, George J. The Demand and Supply of Scientific Personnel.
National Bureau of Economic Research, 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. No. 62, General Series. 200pp. .
Click here to order
$24
396. 56168
BLANPAIN, Jan & DELESIE, Luk. MCLACHLAN, Gordon ed. Community Health Investment: Health Services Research in Belgium, France, Federal German Republic and the Netherlands.
Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust/ Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 474pp..
Click here to order
$47
397. 59095
BLANSHARD, Paul. Communism, Democracy and Catholic Power:
Jonathan Cape, 1952. Hardcover. Some small light marks to dj, o/wise good condition. A study of the similarities the author found between Kremlin and Vatican power. 340pp. .
Click here to order
$13
398. 56294
BLASIER, Cole. The Giant's Rival: The USSR and Latin America.
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987. Revised edition. Paperback. Condition vg. 240pp. ISBN 0-8229-5400-1..
Click here to order
$17
399. 54173
BLEGEN, Theodore C. Minnesota: A History of the State.
University of Minnesota Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 688pp..
Click here to order
$22
400. 71620
BLEWETT, Neal. A Cabinet Diary: A Personal Record Of The First Keating Government.
Wakefield Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 343pp. ISBN 1862544646..
Click here to order
$18
401. 64187
BLITZ, L. Franklin ed. The Politics and Administration of Nigerian Government.
Sweet & Maxwell, African Universities Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 281pp..
Click here to order
$29
402. 64915
BLOCK, Maxine & ROTHE, Anna eds. Current Biography: Who's News and Why 1940 - 1949.
The H.W. Wilson Company, 1971 (1940-49). Reprints. Hardcovers. Ten volumes. Ex-library, one vol. with a bump to corner of spine, one vol. with gilt blocking somewhat darkened to spine and front cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). B/W photos. No dj's. An extensive biographical reference providing a rich resource of info on persons of the World War II period especially..
Click here to order
$540
403. 56853
BLOCK, Walter E. ed. Economics and the Environment: A Reconciliation.
The Fraser Institute, 1990. Paperback. Light crease to top edge of back cover, o/wise good condition. 332pp. ISBN 0-88975-067-X..
Click here to order
$22
404. 65813
BLODGETT, Geoffrey. The Gentle Reformers: Massachusetts Democrats in the Cleveland Era.
Harvard University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 342pp. .
Click here to order
$19
405. 62524
BLUM. DALBY, Louise Elliott. Leon Blum: Evolution of a Socialist.
Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 447pp..
Click here to order
$23
406. 72766
BLUM, Deborah. The Monkey Wars.
Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 306pp. ISBN 0195094123..
Click here to order
$18
407. 63091
BLUME, Stuart S. Toward a Political Sociology of Science.
The Free Press, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in good dj. 288pp. ISBN 0029043506..
Click here to order
$23
408. 56427
BOADEN, Noel. Urban Policy-Making: Influences on County Boroughs in England and Wales.
Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 150pp. ISBN 0-521-08208-0..
Click here to order
$40
409. 63162
BOASSON, Charles. In Search of Peace Research.
Macmillan, 1991. Hardcover. Penned note to title-page, o/wise good condition in dj. 227pp. ISBN 0333535200..
Click here to order
$31
410. 72470
BOAZ, David ed. The Crisis in Drug Prohibition.
Cato Institute, 1990, Paperback. Top corners of half-titlepage & titlepage clipped, light bump to spine, otherwise good. 149pp. ISBN 0932790771..
Click here to order
$16
411. 58868
BODENHAMER, David J. Fair Trial: Rights of the Accused in American History.
Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce as hardcover. 173pp. ISBN 0195055586..
Click here to order
$33
412. 61776
BOGGS, Carl & PLOTKE, David eds. The Politics of Eurocommunism: Socialism in Transition.
South End Press, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. 479pp. ISBN 089608051X..
Click here to order
$15
413. 72311
BOHM-BAWERK, Eugen Von. SWEEZY, Paul ed. Karl Marx and the Close of His System / Bohm-Bawerk's Criticism of Marx.
The Merlin Press, 1975 (1949). Paperback. Some light scuff marks to covers, otherwise good condition. Reprint. 224pp. .
Click here to order
$21
414. 54739
BOLINGBROKE. KRAMNICK, Isaac. Bolingbroke and His Circle: The Politics of Nostalgia in the Age of Walpole.
Harvard University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition with taped-in dj. 321pp..
Click here to order
$20
415. 53199
BOLL, Michael M. National Security Planning: Roosevelt Through Reagan.
The University Press of Kentucky, 1988. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines "...the crucial assumptions that have motivated the White House since World War II in its effort to maintain a stable world in which American ideals and values can be preserved". Scarce. Out of print. 271pp..
Click here to order
$32
416. 54609
BOLLING, Klaus. Republic in Suspense.
Politics, Parties, and Personalities in Postwar Germany. A Short Political Guide. Pall Mall Press, 1964. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition.276pp..
Click here to order
$20
417. 61637
BONARJEE, N.B. Under Two Masters.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates. 317pp..
Click here to order
$23
418. 66065
BONNER, Philip. Kings, Commoners and Concessionaires: The Evolution and Dissolution of the Nineteenth-Century Swazi State.
Ravan Press, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 315pp. ISBN 0869751506..
Click here to order
$27
419. 54767
BONNEY, Richard. Political Change in France Under Richelieu and Mazarin, 1624 - 1661.
Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Examines the strengthening of the ministerial power, the increase in taxation, and the establishment of intendants in the provinces. Scarce. Out of print. 508pp..
Click here to order
$108
420. 70953
The Final Report of the Fact-Finding Commission ( Pursuant to R. A. No. 6832 ) October 1990.
Bookmark, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Examines the involvement of the military and civilian officials and private persons in the 1989 coup against President Corazon C. Aquino of the Philippines. 609pp. ISBN 9715690033..
Click here to order
$45
421. 64090
BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0521213983..
Click here to order
$41
422. 56423
BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0-521-21398-3..
Click here to order
$33
423. 56424
BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners worn, some fraying to ends of spine, contents good. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0-521-21398-3..
Click here to order
$27
424. 56425
BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0-521-21398-3..
Click here to order
$27
425. 64060
BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, one penning to index, o/wise good. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0521213983..
Click here to order
$36
426. 62527
BORCHARDT, D.H. Checklist of Royal Commissions, Select Committees of Parliament and Boards of Inquiry. Commonwealth, New South Wales, Queensland, Tasmania and Victoria, 1960-1980, and South Australia, 1970-1980.
La Trobe University, 1986. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 450pp. ISBN 0858166429..
Click here to order
$85
427. 71929
BORISOV, O.B. & KOLOSKOV, B.T. PETROV, Vladimir ed. Soviet-Chinese Relations, 1945-1970.
Indiana University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Several corners bumped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 364pp. ISBN 0253354102..
Click here to order
$22
428. 61883
BORKLUND, C.W. The Department of Defense.
Praeger, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, one penning, o/wise good in dj. 342pp..
Click here to order
$23
429. 62567
BOROWIEC, Andrew. Yugoslavia After Tito.
Praeger, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 122pp. ISBN 0030409160..
Click here to order
$34
430. 53765
BOSCH, Juan. The Unfinished Experiment: Democracy in the Dominican Republic.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 239pp..
Click here to order
$21
431. 72571
BOSE, Subhas Chandra. Selected Speeches of Subhas Chandra Bose. With a Biographical Introduction by S.A. Ayer.
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Government of India, 1965 (1962). Paperback. Reprint. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. 241pp..
Click here to order
$23
432. 60665
BOSO. ELLIS, G.M. trans. MUNZ, Peter intro. Boso's Life of Alexander III.
Basil Blackwell, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, three pages of pen underlining, some pencilling. No dj. Scarce. 122pp. ISBN 0631149902..
Click here to order
$81
433. 71436
BOSSO, Christopher. Pesticides and Politics: The Life Cycle of a Public Issue.
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 294pp. ISBN 0822935473..
Click here to order
$31
434. 71833
BOSTON, Jonathan ed. The State Under Contract.
Bridget Williams Books, 1995. Paperback. Previous owner's name to inside front cover, otherwise very good condition. A group of papers examining the reforms in the New Zealand state sector since 1984. 205pp. ISBN 0908912714..
Click here to order
$72
435. 71716
BOSWORTH, Richard & CRESCIANI, Gianfranco eds. Altro Polo: A Volume of Italian Studies.
Frederick May Foundation for Italian Studies, University of Sydney, 1979. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, a little foxing to front cover, light bump to spine, small nick to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise good. Includes essays on Venice and Censorship: Attitudes to Literature and the Arts after the Council of Trent; The Italo-marxism of Labriola and Mondolfo; Fascism in North-Eastern Italy etc. 182pp. ISBN 0909798869..
Click here to order
$16
436. 70350
BOTEIN, Michael & RICE, David M. Network Television and the Public Interest: A Preliminary Inquiry.
Lexington Books, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 224pp. ISBN 0669029270..
Click here to order
$81
437. 66398
BOTTOMLEY, Gillian. From Another Place: Migration and the Politics of Culture.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 183pp. ISBN 0521410142..
Click here to order
$24
438. 53026
BOUCHIER, David. Idealism and Revolution.
New Ideologies of Liberation in Britain and the United States. St. Martin's Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 190pp..
Click here to order
$25
439. 58459
BOURKE, R.M., ALLEN, M.G., & SALISBURY, J.G. eds. Food Security for Papua New Guinea. Proceedings of the Papua New Guinea Food and Nutrition 2000 Conference, PNG University of Technology, Lae.
The Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, n.d. (c.2000). Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the ACIAR Proceedings series, no. 99. Includes papers on The Economic and Nutritional Importance of Household Food Production in PNG; Food Demand in the rural and urban sectors of PNG; Food Security Issues from a Farmer's Perspective; Mapping Land Resource Vulnerability in the Highlands of PNG etc. 892pp. ISBN 1863203087..
Click here to order
$56
440. 65095
BOUTON, Marshall M. (ed.). India Briefing, 1987.
Oxford University Press, 1987 (Indian pressing). Hardcover. Light mark to back cover, o/wise good condition, in DJ. 222pp. A review of major events, issues and trends in Indian affairs in 1986..
Click here to order
$24
441. 48642
BOWEN, H.V. Revenue and Reform.
The Indian Problem in British Politics 1757 - 1773. Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines how politicians struggled to come to terms with the East India Company's unexpected acquisition of territory & great wealth in Bengal, & how they endeavoured to formulate policy related to many new & unfamiliar issues. Condition vg in dj. 204pp..
Click here to order
$45
442. 65947
BOWERS, Claude G. Beveridge and the Progressive Era.
The Literary Guild, 1932. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top of spine, several marks to back cover, o/wise contents in good condition. 610pp..
Click here to order
$21
443. 54178
BOWERS, Claude G. Beveridge and the Progressive Era.
The Literary Guild, 1932. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of fraying to top of spine, o/wise contents in good condition. 610pp..
Click here to order
$23
444. 70233
BOWMAN, Larry W. & CLARK, Ian eds. The Indian Ocean in Global Politics.
Westview Press / University of Western Australia, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 260pp. ISBN 0865310386 or Australian ISBN 0855641827..
Click here to order
$36
445. 64953
BOXER, C.R. The Golden Age of Brazil: 1695-1750.
Growing Pains of a Colonial Society. University of California Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 443pp. .
Click here to order
$24
446. 69664
BOY, Daniel & MAYER, Nonna eds. SCHOCH, Cynthia trans. The French Voter Decides.
The University of Michigan Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 229pp. ISBN 0472104381..
Click here to order
$40
447. 55272
BOYCE, Peter. Malaysia and Singapore in International Diplomacy: Documents and Commentaries.
Sydney University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 268pp..
Click here to order
$27
448. 48198
BOYCE, P.J. Foreign Affairs for New States.
Some Questions of Credentials. University of Queensland Press, 1977. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. The first comprehensive discussion of the experiences of new states in their bids for a foreign policy & a stake in international diplomacy. Highlights the distinctive administrative & political problems facing new states as they prepare for the burdens of foreign policy & shows how lack of experience & a scarcity of administrative resources can seriously impair diplomatic management. Looks at Papua New Guinea, Malaysia & Singapore in particular. 289pp..
Click here to order
$20
449. 52741
BOYCE, P.J. & ANGEL, J.R. ed. Independence and Alliance.
Australia in World Affairs, 1976 - 1980. George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Paperback. A touch of spotting to spine, o/wise good condition. 368pp. ISBN 0868611735..
Click here to order
$20
450. 59508
BOYCE, P.J. & ANGEL, J.R. ed. Independence and Alliance.
Australia in World Affairs, 1976 - 1980. George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Paperback. Pennings throughout. 368pp. ISBN 0868611735..
Click here to order
$11
451. 65540
BOYCE, P.J., and ANGEL, J.R. (eds.). Independence and Alliance.
Australia in World Affairs, 1976 - 1980. George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Hardcover.Ex-library, tape and foxing to DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text). 368pp. ISBN 0868611735..
Click here to order
$21
452. 54944
BOYCE, T.M. Infrastructure and Security: Problems of Development in the West Sepik Province of Papua New Guinea.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Australian National University, 1992. Paperback. Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence series, no. 93. Good. 231pp. ISBN 0-7315-1417-3..
Click here to order
$57
453. 62293
BOYER, Samuel P. BARNES, Elinor & James A. eds. Naval Surgeon: Revolt in Japan, 1868-1869.
The Diary of Dr. Samuel Pellman Boyer. Indiana University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 279pp..
Click here to order
$25
454. 53031
BOYLAN, Henry. A Dictionary of Irish Biography.
Gill and Macmillan, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good in dj. 385pp..
Click here to order
$21
455. 57501
BRACE, Paul. State Government and Economic Performance.
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. Paperback. Condition vg. Explores "...how state economic and political forces shape economic performance". 158pp. ISBN 0-8018-4871-3..
Click here to order
$17
456. 55264
BRACHER, Karl Dietrich, FUNKE, Manfred, & JACOBSEN, Hans-Adolf. Nationalsozialistische Diktatur 1933-1945: Eine Bilanz.
Schriftenreihe der Bundeszentrale fur Politische Bildung, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. In German. Scarce. Part of the Studien zur Geschichte und Politik series, Band 192. 856pp. ISBN 3-921352-95-9..
Click here to order
$24
457. 64000
BRADEN, John B., FOLMER, Henk & ULEN, Thomas S. eds. Environmental Policy with Political and Economic Integration: The European Union and the United States.
Edward Elgar, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the New Horizons in Environmental Economics series. 488pp. ISBN 1858982170..
Click here to order
$85
458. 52521
BRADLEY, Ian. The Optimists.
Themes and Personalitites in Victorian Liberalism. Faber, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the nature & development of the values of Victorian Liberalism. 301pp..
Click here to order
$22
459. 60004
BRAIBANTI, Ralph & SPENGLER, Joseph J. eds. Administration and Economic Development in India.
Duke University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 312pp..
Click here to order
$20
460. 56971
BRAIBANTI, Raplh ed. Asian Bureaucratic Systems Emergent from the British Imperial Tradition.
Duke University Commonwealth-Studies Center, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 733pp. .
Click here to order
$25
461. 70837
BRAND, Jack. British Parliamentary Parties: Policy and Power.
Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 370pp. ISBN 0198277059..
Click here to order
$81
462. 60103
BRANDT, Conrad, SCHWARTZ, Benjamin & FAIBANK, John K. A Documentary History of Chinese Communism.
George Allen & Unwin, 1959 (1952). Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, slight wear to internal front hinge, some light stains to top edges. 552pp..
Click here to order
$21
463. 49128
BRANT, Irving. James Madison, Secretary of State, 1800 - 1809.
Bobbs-Merrill, 1953. 1st edition. Hardcover. No dj, Top corners bumped, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. An in-depth study of the life & actions of Madison as Secretary of State. 533pp..
Click here to order
$23
464. 65812
BRANYAN, Robert L., and LARSEN, Lawrence H. The Eisenhower Administration, 1953-1961: A Documentary History. Volume 1 and Volume 2.
Random House, 1971. Two hardcover volumes. Ex-library, sunning to spines, light bumps to several corners, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 1414pp. ISBN 0394472411 (Volumes 1 & 2)..
Click here to order
$90
465. 57295
BRASH, Donald T. American Investment in Australian Industry.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Small, closed tear to bottom rear edge of dj, o/wise condition vg. 366pp..
Click here to order
$21
466. 63611
BRASH, Donald T. American Investment in Australian Industry.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 366pp..
Click here to order
$18
467. 68053
BRASS, Paul R. Language, Religion and Politics in North India.
Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, some foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. 467pp. ISBN 0521203244..
Click here to order
$112
468. 56304
BRASS, Paul R. Factional Politics in An Indian State: The Congress Party in Uttar Pradesh.
University of California Press, 1965. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 262pp..
Click here to order
$27
469. 62173
BRAUN, Aurel. Romanian Foreign Policy Since 1965: The Political and Military Limits of Autonomy.
Praeger, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, small stain to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 217pp. ISBN 0030434718..
Click here to order
$37
470. 61534
BRAUNTHAL, Julius. History of the International. Volume One 1864-1914. Volume Two 1914-1943.
Nelson, 1966 & 1967. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, internal front hinge of vol. 2 cracked, a touch of sunning to spine of dj of vol. 2, several pencillings, o/wise good in dj's. 393pp; 596pp..
Click here to order
$59
471. 67145
BRAVMAN, Bill. Making Ethnic Ways: Communities and the Transformations in Taita, Kenya, 1800-1950.
Heinemann/ EAEP/ James Currey, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. 284pp. ISBN 0325001049 or Currey ISBN 0852556837..
Click here to order
$24
472. 72615
BRAYBROOKE, Marcus. Children of One God: A History of the Council of Christians and Jews.
Vallentine Mitchell, 1991. Paperback. Signed by the author. Very good condition. 168pp. ISBN 0853032505..
Click here to order
$19
473. 58162
BRECHER, Michael. Succession in India: A Study in Decision-Making.
Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 269pp..
Click here to order
$20
474. 68382
BRECHER, Michael & WILKENFELD, Jonathan, Crisis, Conflict and Instability.
Pergamon Press, 1989. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 275pp. ISBN 0080365027..
Click here to order
$36
475. 68729
BREEN, David & COATES, Kenneth. Vancouver's Fair: An Administrative and Political History of the Pacific Northwest Exhibition.
University of British Columbia Press, 1982. Hardcover. Small nick to spine of dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. B/W plates. 192pp. ISBN 0774801611..
Click here to order
$18
476. 71905
BRENCHLEY, Frank. Britain and the Middle East: An Economic History 1945-87.
Lester Crook Academic Publishing, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in worn dust jacket. 391pp. ISBN 1870915070..
Click here to order
$19
477. 66640
BRENNAN, Deborah. The Politics of Australian Child Care: From Philanthropy to Feminism.
Cambridge University Press, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Presentation copy. 242pp. ISBN 0521476534..
Click here to order
$17
478. 69383
BRENNAN, Frank. Land Rights Queensland Style: The Struggle for Aboriginal Self-Management.
University of Queensland Press, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, tear to top edge of half-titlepage, o/wise good (no markings to text). 182pp. ISBN 0702224073..
Click here to order
$36
479. 59584
BRENNAN, Geoffrey, GREWAL, Bhajan S. & GROENEWEGEN, Peter eds. Taxation and Fiscal Federalism: Essays in Honour of Russell Matthews.
Australian National University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines US tax reform, fiscal churning, the theory of interstate competition, the history of the rise and fall of the Irish wealth tax etc. 250pp. ISBN 0080344011..
Click here to order
$33
480. 56567
BRENNAN, Geoffrey, GREWAL, Bhajan S. & GROENEWEGEN, Peter eds. Taxation and Fiscal Federalism: Essays in Honour of Russell Matthews.
Australian National University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines US tax reform, fiscal churning, the theory of interstate competition, the history of the rise and fall of the Irish wealth tax etc. 250pp. ISBN 0080344011..
Click here to order
$62
481. 60847
BRENNER, Michael J. The Political Economy of America's Environmental Dilemma.
Lexington Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 177pp. ISBN 0669909106..
Click here to order
$25
482. 57550
BRENNER, Reuven. Labyrinths of Prosperity: Economic Follies, Democratic Remedies.
University of Michigan Press, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. 290pp. ISBN 0-472-06556-4..
Click here to order
$27
483. 71654
BRETT, Judith, GILLESPIE, James & GOOT, Murray eds. Developments in Australian Politics.
Macmillan Education, 1994. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 446pp. ISBN 0732920108..
Click here to order
$36
484. 62444
BREWER, Garry D. & DELEON, Peter. The Foundations of Policy Analysis.
The Dorsey Press, 1983. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 476pp. ISBN 0256023239..
Click here to order
$112
485. 57964
BRIDENBAUGH, Carl. Vexed and Troubled Englishmen, 1590-1642.
Oxford University Press, 1968 (1967). Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). 487pp..
Click here to order
$20
486. 55915
BRIDGES, R.C. with ADAMS, Adrian ed. Senegambia.
Proceedings of a Colloquium at the University of Aberdeen. Aberdeen University, African Studies Group, 1974. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Senegambia as a Historical Region; Islam and 19th-century Resistance Movements in Senegambia; Senegambia: Independence and African Unity; The Reunification of Cameroon: Preliminary Thoughts on its Relevance to Senegal etc. Scarce. 185pp..
Click here to order
$99
487. 63582
BRIDGLAND, L.C. Aspects of Tariff Policy and Procedures.
F.W. Cheshire, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 92pp..
Click here to order
$18
488. 58247
BRIDGMAN, R.F. STEVENSON, C.R. trans. Hospital Utilization: An International Study.
Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Focuses on Europe but also examines India. 238pp. ISBN 0192611585..
Click here to order
$90
489. 53169
BRIGHT, Rev. J. Franck. Joseph II.
Kennikat Press, 1970 (1897). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued). An in-depth biography of Joseph II which covers the partition of Poland, the suppression of the Jesuits, the Bavarian succession, his reforms, foreigh affairs etc. 222pp..
Click here to order
$36
490. 62333
BRIONES, Leonor Magtolis. Philippine Public Fiscal Administration. Volume I: Public Fiscal Management; Development, Revenues and Expenditures; State Budgets.
Fiscal Administration Foundation, 1996. Paperback. Second edition. Crease to one corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. 363pp. ISBN 9718989048..
Click here to order
$72
491. 62641
BRIONES, Leonor Magtolis. Philippine Public Fiscal Administration. Volume II: Sovereign Debts; State Accounting; State Auditing; Government-Owned or Controlled Corporations.
Fiscal Administration Foundation, 1996. Paperback. Second edition. Good condition. 209pp. ISBN 9718989056..
Click here to order
$62
492. 60829
BRISCOE, Lynden. The Textile and Clothing Industries of the United Kingdom.
Manchester University Press, 1971. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, some marks to top edges, o/wise good. Scarce. 211pp. ISBN 0719004284..
Click here to order
$99
493. 51773
BRITTAN, Samuel. Second Thoughts on Full Employment Policy.
Barry Rose/ The Centre for Policy Studies, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. Feps clipped. 132pp..
Click here to order
$33
494. 55718
BRITTAN, Samuel. A Restatement of Economic Liberalism.
Humanities Press, 1988. Paperback. Cut to fep and title-page, o/wise good condition. 346pp. ISBN 0-391-03578-9..
Click here to order
$20
495. 55788
BRITTAN, Samuel. Capitalism and the Permissive Society.
Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. About a dozen pages with penning, o/wise good. No dj. 397pp. .
Click here to order
$22
496. 56919
BRITTAN, Samuel, DARBY, Michael R., ECKERMANN, Lee et al. Wage - Price Control: Myth and Reality.
The Centre for Independent Studies, 1978. Paperback. Condition vg. 275pp. ISBN 0-9596485-0-X..
Click here to order
$23
497. 54057
BROADMAN, Harry et al. China's Management of Enterprise Assets: The State as Shareholder.
The World Bank, 1997. 4to Paperback. Good condition. 89pp..
Click here to order
$27
498. 58271
BROADWAY, Frank. State Intervention in British Industry, 1964-68.
Kaye & Ward, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penned numbers to top of title-page, o/wise good (no other markings to text) in dj. 191pp..
Click here to order
$20
499. 58201
BROINOWSKI, Alison ed. ASEAN into the 1990s.
Macmillan, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Includes papers on The Politics of Islam in the ASEAN Countries; ASEAN and the Japanese Role in Southeast Asia; The Six ASEAN Economies: 1980-88 etc. 265pp. ISBN 0333497201..
Click here to order
$81
500. 71139
BROMBERG, Joan. Fusion: Science, Politics and the Invention of a New Energy Source.
The MIT Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 344pp. ISBN 0262021803..
Click here to order
$21
501. 65432
BRONFENBRENNER, Kate, FRIEDMAN, Sheldon, HURD, Richard W., OSWALD, Rudolph A., and SEEBER, Ronald L. (eds.). Organizing To Win: New Research on Union Strategies.
Cornell University Press, 1998. Paperback. Ex-library, crease and a touch of rubbing to back cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). 370pp. ISBN 0801484464. .
Click here to order
$17
502. 60085
BROOKE, John. The Chatham Administration: 1766-1768.
Macmillan, 1956. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 400pp..
Click here to order
$21
503. 66716
BROOKES, Edgar & MACAULAY, J.B. Civil Liberty in South Africa.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 1958. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 175pp..
Click here to order
$19
504. 62126
BROOKFIELD, H.C. Colonialism Development and Independence: The Case of the Melanesian Islands in the South Pacific.
Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, small tear to RH edge of half-titlepage, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 226pp. ISBN 052108590X..
Click here to order
$25
505. 61401
BROOKFIELD, H.C. Colonialism Development and Independence: The Case of the Melanesian Islands in the South Pacific.
Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 226pp. ISBN 052108590X..
Click here to order
$25
506. 52113
BROOKS, Hugh C. & EL-AYOUTY, Yassin ed. Refugees South of the Sahara: An African Dilemma.
Negro Universities Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition in dj. Provides an examination of the historical background of the refugee situation, discusses the colonial & post-colonial factors responsible for its creation, the effect of refugees on the state etc. Includes case studies on: refugees in the Sudan, Referendum & Displacememnt of Population in French Somaliland, 1967: Political Factors Creating Refugee Situations in Africa, Portugese Guinean Refugees in Senegal, Refugees from Southern Africa, Some Political Implications of the Refugee Problem in South West Africa etc. 307pp..
Click here to order
$40
507. 54999
BROOM, Leonard & RIEMER, Ruth. Removal and Return: The Socio-Economic Effects of the War on Japanese Americans.
University of California Press, 1973 (1949). Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Presentation copy. 259pp. ISBN 0-520-02522-9..
Click here to order
$40
508. 57869
BROWN, Archie & KASER, Michael eds. The Soviet Union Since the Fall of Khrushchev.
Macmillan, 1978. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages of pencilling, one page with pen line to margin. No dj. 351pp..
Click here to order
$20
509. 59605
BROWN, Bernard E. & WAHLKE, John C. ed. The American Political System: Notes and Readings.
The Dorsey Press, 1967. Paperback. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Examines each major part of the political system - consensus and legitmacy, groups and the political process, parties, ideological currents, decision-making etc. Scarce. 667pp..
Click here to order
$85
510. 54134
BROWN, Bernard E. & WAHLKE, John C. ed. The American Political System: Notes and Readings.
The Dorsey Press, 1967. Paperback. Small tear to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Examines each major part of the political system - consensus and legitmacy, groups and the political process, parties, ideological currents, decision-making etc. Scarce. 667pp..
Click here to order
$22
511. 52097
BROWN, Bruce ed. Asia and the Pacific in the 1970s.
The Roles of the United States, Australia, and New Zealand. Australian National University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the region, its economic prospects, political & strategic relations etc. 253pp..
Click here to order
$40
512. 60375
BROWN, David J. & MERRILL, Robert. Violent Persuasions: The Politics and Imagery of Terrorism.
Bay Press, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 298pp. ISBN 0941920259..
Click here to order
$20
513. 56643
BROWN, Emily Clark. Soviet Trade Unions and Labor Relations.
Harvard University Press, 1966. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 394pp..
Click here to order
$22
514. 57079
BROWN, Lawrence D., FOSSETT, James W. & PALMER, Kenneth T. The Changing Politics of Federal Grants.
The Brookings Institution, 1984. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 169pp. ISBN 0-8157-1167-0..
Click here to order
$20
515. 52852
BROWN, Michael Barratt. Essays on Imperialism.
Spokesman Books, 1972. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. Consists of four essays: A Critique of marxist Theories of Imperialism, The Stages of Imperialism, Imperialism and Working Class Interests in the Developed Countries, The E.E.C. and Neo-Colonialism in Africa. 174pp..
Click here to order
$22
516. 61761
BROWN, Neville. The Future Global Challenge: A Predictive Study of World Security, 1977-1990.
Royal United Services Institute for Defence Studies, 1977. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 402pp. ISBN 0885160381 or US ISBN 0844812560..
Click here to order
$20
517. 62935
BROWN, Seyom. The Crises of Power An Interpretation of United States Foreign Policy during the Kissinger Years.
Columbia University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 170pp. ISBN 0231042647..
Click here to order
$18
518. 56996
BROWN, Seyom. The Faces of Power: Constancy and Change in United States Foreign Policy from Truman to Reagan.
Columbia University Press, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 672pp. ISBN 0-231-04737-1..
Click here to order
$23
519. 62357
BROWN, Valerie A. & PRESTON, George eds. Choice and Change: Ethics, Politics and Economics of Public Health.
Public Health Association of Australia, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 304pp. ISBN 0646157728..
Click here to order
$62
520. 71850
BROWN, Weldon A. The Last Chopper: The Denouement of the American Role in Vietnam, 1963-1975.
Kennikat Press, 1976. Hardcover. A little rubbing to edges and covers, some wear to rear internal hinge, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 371pp. ISBN 0804691215..
Click here to order
$21
521. 52479
BROWNE, Christopher with SCOTT, Douglas A. Economic Development in Seven Pacific Island Countries.
International Monetary Fund, 1989. Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to top of spine, o/wise good. Looks at Fiji, Kiribati, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu & Western Samoa. 219pp..
Click here to order
$21
522. 61872
BROWNE, William P. Private Interests, Public Policy and American Agriculture.
University Press of Kansas, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. 294pp. ISBN 0700603352..
Click here to order
$23
523. 66610
BROWNE, William P. & OLSON, Laura Katz eds. Aging and Public Policy: The Politics of Growing Old in America.
Greenwood Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 266pp. ISBN 0313228558..
Click here to order
$44
524. 10601
BROWNING, Reed. Political and Constitutional Ideas of the Court Whigs.
Louisiana State University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth examination of the works of five leading spokesmen of the Court Whigs: Lord Hervey, Benjamin Hoadly, Thomas Herring, Samuel Squire, & Lord Hardwicke. 281pp..
Click here to order
$33
525. 72663
BROWNING, Rufus P., MARSHALL, Dale Rogers & TABB, David H. Protest is Not Enough: The Struggle of Blacks and Hispanics for Equality in Urban Politics.
University of California Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly sunned and rubbed dust jacket. 317pp. ISBN 0520050339..
Click here to order
$18
526. 55476
BRUCHEY, Stuart ed. Cotton and the Growth of the American Economy: 1790-1860.
Sources and Readings. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Forces in American Economic Growth series. 276pp..
Click here to order
$20
527. 52501
BRUGGER, Bill. China: Radicalism to Revisionism, 1962 - 1979.
Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. An in-depth examination of Mao's policies in agrarian reform, the arts, & the reform of the army. 275pp. ISBN 0709906102 / 0389200875..
Click here to order
$22
528. 59593
BRUGGER, Bill. China: Radicalism to Revisionism, 1962 - 1979.
Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. An in-depth examination of Mao's policies in agrarian reform, the arts, & the reform of the army. 275pp. ISBN 0709906102 / 0389200875..
Click here to order
$22
529. 62474
BRUGGER, Bill. China: Liberation and Transformation, 1942 - 1962.
Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 288pp. ISBN 0709906056 / 0389200867..
Click here to order
$34
530. 58658
BRUGGER, Bill ed. China: The Impact of the Cultural Revolution.
Croom Helm/ Barnes & Noble, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to front and rear endpapers, o/wise condition vg in dj. 300pp. ISBN 0856646911 / 0064907600..
Click here to order
$33
531. 62557
BRUMMITT, William ed. Asia's Financial Markets: Capitalising on Reform.
EAAU, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Australia), 1999. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 358pp. ISBN 0642565619..
Click here to order
$67
532. 61209
BRUNNER. KOSS, Stephen E. Sir John Brunner: Radical Plutocrat, 1842-1919.
Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 314pp..
Click here to order
$23
533. 70551
BRUTON, Roy. Farewell to Democracy in Sarawak. Theoretical Exploration of Socio-Cultural Transmissions, with Reference to Change, Conflict and Contradiction.
Merlin Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W plates. 278pp. ISBN 0863036082..
Click here to order
$27
534. 51781
BRYANT, Ralph C., HOLTHAM, Gerald, & HOOPER, Peter ed. External Defecits and the Dollar.
The Pit and the Pendulum. The Brookings Institution, 1988. Paperback. Small mark to back cover, o/wise good. 147pp..
Click here to order
$17
535. 68411
BRYETT, Keith & LEWIS, Colleen eds. Un-Peeling Tradition: Contemporary Policing.
Macmillan, 1994. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. Focuses on Australia. 216pp. ISBN 0732927862.
Click here to order
$34
536. 61831
BRZEZINSKI, Zbigniew ed. Africa and the Communist World.
Hoover Institution/ Stanford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings, some sunning to spine of dj. 272pp..
Click here to order
$23
537. 53062
BUCHAN, Alastair ed. China and the Peace of Asia.
Chatto & Windus, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. Part of the Studies in International Security series, No. 9. 253pp..
Click here to order
$21
538. 56488
BUCHAN, David. Europe: The Strange Superpower.
Dartmouth, 1993. Paperback. Some pencilling. 181pp. ISBN 1-85521-439-3..
Click here to order
$23
539. 54285
BUCHANAN, James. Essays on the Political Economy.
University of Hawaii Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Out of print. 85pp..
Click here to order
$81
540. 69307
BUCHANAN, James M. Better than Plowing and Other Personal Essays.
University of Chicago Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 184pp. ISBN 0226078167..
Click here to order
$22
541. 55250
BUCHANAN, Keith. The Transformation of the Chinese Earth: Aspects of the Evaluation of the Chinese Earth from Earliest Times to Mao Tse-Tung.
G. Bell and Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 336pp..
Click here to order
$20
542. 67615
BUCHANAN, Keith. The Transformation of the Chinese Earth: Aspects of the Evaluation of the Chinese Earth from Earliest Times to Mao Tse-Tung.
G. Bell and Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a little foxing to RH edges, o/wise good. B/W plates. 336pp..
Click here to order
$23
543. 61725
BUCHANAN, Keith. The Transformation of the Chinese Earth: Aspects of the Evaluation of the Chinese Earth from Earliest Times to Mao Tse-Tung.
G. Bell and Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to bottom edges, several tape-marks to covers, small stain to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 336pp..
Click here to order
$21
544. 58049
BUCHANAN, Sir George. My Mission to Russia and Other Diplomatic Memories.
Cassell and Company, 1923. Hardcovers. 2 vols. Ex-library, first front endpaper in each volume removed, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). Tissue-guarded, engraved frontis to vol. I. Frontis. to vol. II. B/W plates. 2 Fold-out maps. 253pp; 280pp..
Click here to order
$144
545. 55823
BUCK, John Lossing, DAWSON, Owen L., WU, Yuan-Li. Food and Agriculture in Communist China.
The Hoover Institution, Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, no markings to text. 171pp..
Click here to order
$25
546. 64554
BUCKLAND, Patrick. Irish Unionism: 1885-1923. A Documentary History.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to text) in dj. 511pp..
Click here to order
$54
547. 68064
BUCKLEY, Ralf & WILD, Clyde eds. International Trade, Investment and Environment. Proceedings of the 1993 Fenner Conference on the Environment.
Griffith University, 1994. Paperback. Condition very good. Includes papers on Roles of Multilateral Agencies; International Treaties and the Rio Declaration; The Integration of Trade and Environment Policy to Achieve Ecologically Sustainable Development etc. 352pp. ISBN 0868575321..
Click here to order
$72
548. 64885
BUCKLEY, William F. Jr. and BOZELL, L. Brett. McCarthy and His Enemies.
The Record and Its Meaning. Henry Regnery, 1954. Hardcover. Some wear and tears to DJ, light bumps to bottom and top of spine, pen to bottom right corner of front end page, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 413 pp. An argument for McCarthyism..
Click here to order
$19
549. 56262
BUCKNALL, Kevin. China and the Open Door Policy.
Allen & Unwin, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Explains the changes in China's domestic economic policy, foreign economic relations and trade during the eighties. Scarce. 242pp. ISBN 0-04-370188-4..
Click here to order
$62
550. 58625
BUCKNALL, Kevin. China and the Open Door Policy.
Allen & Unwin, 1989. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Explains the changes in China's domestic economic policy, foreign economic relations and trade during the eighties. Scarce. 242pp. ISBN 0-04-370188-4..
Click here to order
$33
551. 56529
BUCKWELL, Allan E., HARVEY, David R., THOMSON, Kenneth J. & PARTON, Kevin A. The Costs of the Common Agricultural Policy.
Croom Helm, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, (stamp to half-title page o/wise NO markings), o/wise good condition in dj. 184pp. ISBN 0-7099-0671-4..
Click here to order
$81
552. 55157
BUDGE, Ian, BRAND, J.A. MARGOLIS, Michael & SMITH, AS.L.M. Political Stratification and Democracy.
Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 322pp. .
Click here to order
$24
553. 72224
BUGAJSKI, Janusz. Ethnic Politics in Eastern Europe: A Guide to Nationality Policies, Organizations, and Parties. With a New Postscript.
M.E. Sharpe, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 493pp. ISBN 1563242826..
Click here to order
$22
554. 52082
BUKOWSKI, Charles & WALSH, J. Richard ed. Glasnost, Perestroika, and the Socialist Community.
Praeger, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines the impact of glasnost & Perestroika on socialism outside the Soviet Union, namely Korea, Poland, Czechoslovakia, China, Cuba, Vietnam, & Afghanistan. xi, 176pp..
Click here to order
$33
555. 62584
BULFERETTI, Luigi, MATURI, Wlater, VOLPE, Gioacchino et al. Nuove Questioni di Storia del Risorgimento e Dell'Unita D'Italia.
Marzorati, 1961. Hardcover. Some light sunning to spine and top edge of back cover. No dj. Pages 593 to 624 are printed twice, once where they should be by pagination and also after the contents pages. Otherwise good condition. In Italian. 835pp..
Click here to order
$117
556. 72172
BULLION, Alan J. India, Sri Lanka and the Tamil Crisis, 1976-1994: An International Perspective.
Pinter, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 226pp. ISBN 1855673746..
Click here to order
$40
557. 72668
BULLOCK, Alan. Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives.
HarperCollins, 1991. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 1189pp. ISBN 0002154943..
Click here to order
$19
558. 49050
BULLOUGH, William A. The Blind Boss and His City.
Christopher Augustine Buckley & Nineteenth-Century San Francisco. University of California Press, 1979. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Examines the unique American phenomenon of the city boss & his machine through an examination of the life of William Bullough & his political career in San Francisco. 347pp..
Click here to order
$23
559. 55341
BULMER, Martin ed. Social Research and Royal Commissions.
George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Aims "...to provide a critical analysis of the impact of research on [public social] policy through the detailed examination of the part which research played in the work of Royal Commissions and Departmental Commitees of Inquiry." Considers ten case studies including: the Redcliffe-Maud Commission on Local Government, the Seebohm Committee on the Personal Social Services, the Roskill Commission on the Third London Airport, the McGregor Royal Commission on the Press etc. Scarce. 198pp. ISBN 0-04-351055-8..
Click here to order
$62
560. 66354
BULMER, Simon, BURCH, Martin, CARTER, Caitriona, HOGWOOD, Patricia and SCOTT, Andrew. British Devolution and European Policy-Making: Transforming Britain to Multi-Level Governance.
Palgrave Macmillan, 2002. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 222pp. ISBN 1403900108..
Click here to order
$54
561. 61727
BULMER-THOMAS, Ivor. The Growth of the British Party System. Volume One: 1640-1923. Volume Two: 1924-1964.
John Baker, 1965. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj's. 344pp; 328pp..
Click here to order
$27
562. 52099
BULMER-THOMAS, Victor ed. Britain and Latin America: A Changing Relationship.
The Royal Institute of International Affairs with Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition in dj. A collection of essays examining the dramatic decline in relations between Britain & Latin America, including cultural, political & economic relations. Essays also tackle the Falklands War, Antartica etc. 240pp..
Click here to order
$33
563. 72228
BUMSTED, J.M. The Peoples of Canada: A Pre-Confederation History.
Oxford University Press, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. 442pp. ISBN 0195406907..
Click here to order
$19
564. 61286
BUNCE, John Thackray. History of the Corporation of Birmingham; with A Sketch of the Earlier Government of the Town. Volume I.
Cornish Brothers, 1878. Hardcover. Top of spine torn with some loss, some marks and sunning to covers, some fraying to bottom of spine, corners and edges rubbed, a little pencilling. Examines the early government of Birmingham from its Saxon origins through to the 19th century. Scarce. 367pp..
Click here to order
$63
565. 67896
BUNGARTEN, Harald H. Umweltpolitik in Westeuropa: EG, Internationale Organisationen und internationale Umweltpolitiken.
Europa Union Verlag, 1978. Paperback. In German. Good condition. 400pp. ISBN 3771300819..
Click here to order
$63
566. 72120
BURCHETT, Wilfred. Grasshoppers and Elephants: Why Viet Nam Fell.
Outback Press, 1977. Paperback. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to inside front cover, contact to covers, otherwise good condition. 265pp. ISBN 0868880507..
Click here to order
$18
567. 70285
BURDJALOV, Felix. CREIGHTON, H. Campbell trans. State Monopoly Incomes Policy: Conception and Practice (In the Context of Great Britain).
Progress Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 272pp. .
Click here to order
$18
568. 62017
BUREAU OF INDUSTRY ECONOMICS. North East Asia and Australia: Economic Relations.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1987. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Research Report No. 22. 146pp. ISBN 0644056606..
Click here to order
$20
569. 56590
BUREAU OF INDUSTRY ECONOMICS. North East Asia and Australia: Economic Relations.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1987. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Research Report No. 22. 146pp. ISBN 0644056606..
Click here to order
$22
570. 57262
BUREAU OF INDUSTRY ECONOMICS. Multinationals and Governments: Issues and Implications for Australia.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1993. Paperback. A touch of sunning to top edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. Examines the evolution of multinationals, trends in foreign direct investment, government policy etc. Research Report No. 49. 197pp. .
Click here to order
$33
571. 71326
BURGER, Angela S. Opposition in a Dominant-Party System: a Study of the Jan Sangh, the Praja Socialist Party, and the Socialist Party in Uttar Pradesh, India.
University of California Press, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 306pp..
Click here to order
$19
572. 42421
BURK, Robert F. The Corporate State and the Broker State.
The Du Ponts and American National Politics, 1925 - 1940. Harvard University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, some penning, o/wise good condition. Ex-libris stamp to fep. B/W photos & illus. Examines how the Du Ponts actively fought the policies that gave government more & more power over the economy, due to the sharing or brokering of that power among various political interests. xi, 359pp..
Click here to order
$45
573. 56580
BURKE, Edmund. BROMWICH, David ed. On Empire, Liberty, and Reform. Speeches and Letters: Edmund Burke.
Yale University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Lewis Walpole Series in Eighteenth-Century Culture and History. 525pp. ISBN 0-300-08146-4..
Click here to order
$33
574. 61539
BURKI, Shahid Javed. Pakistan Under Bhutto: 1971-1977.
Macmillan, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 245pp. ISBN 0333256735..
Click here to order
$81
575. 67348
BURN, A.R. The Warring States of Greece: From their Rise to the Roman Conquest.
Thames and Hudson, 1986. Paperback. Some foxing, bottom corner of half-titlepage clipped, o/wise good. B/W & col. photos. 144pp. .
Click here to order
$13
576. 67752
BURNETT, Alan. The Western Pacific.
Challenge of Sustainable Growth. Allen & Unwin, 1992. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 270pp. ISBN 182783672..
Click here to order
$54
577. 52981
BURNETT, Alan. The Western Pacific.
Challenge of Sustainable Growth. Allen & Unwin, 1993 (1992). Paperback. Ex-library. 270pp. ISBN 1863735178..
Click here to order
$25
578. 59627
BURNETT, Alan. The Western Pacific.
Challenge of Sustainable Growth. Allen & Unwin, 1993 (1992). Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 270pp. ISBN 1863735178..
Click here to order
$25
579. 63532
BURNETT, Alan and Robin. The Australia and New Zealand Nexus.
Australian Institute International Affairs, New Zealand Institute of International Affairs, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, a little wear to bottom of spine, bottom corners bumped, contents good. 289pp. ISBN 090999210X..
Click here to order
$32
580. 71316
BURNS, Bradford E. The Unwritten Alliance: Rio-Branco and Brazilian-American Relations.
Columbia University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, some flecking to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 305pp..
Click here to order
$19
581. 62779
BURNS, Gene. The Frontiers of Catholicism: The Politics of Ideology in a Liberal World.
University of California Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 304pp. ISBN 0520077172..
Click here to order
$18
582. 71277
BURNS, John P. Political Participation in Rural China.
University of California Press, 1988. Hardcover. Some sunning to dust jacket, bottom corners bumped, otherwise good condition. 283pp. ISBN 0520060059..
Click here to order
$25
583. 60036
BURNS, Robert Ignatius, S.J. The Crusader Kingdom of Valencia: Reconstruction on a Thirteenth-Century Frontier. Volume One and Two.
Harvard University Press, 1967. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, (o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj's. Focuses on the Valencian Church and the contribution it made to the consolidation of the Christian kingdom. 561pp..
Click here to order
$135
584. 72746
BURNS, Tom R., KARLSSON, Lars Erik & RUS, VELJKO eds. Work and Power: The Liberation of Work and the Control of Political Power.
Sage, 1979. Paperback. Several small marks to rear cover, prev. owner's name blacked out to half-titlepage and rear endpaper, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 391pp. ISBN 0803998473..
Click here to order
$19
585. 55642
BURR, Robert N. By Reason or Force: Chile and the Balancing of Power in South America, 1830-1905.
University of California Press, 1965. Paperback. The odd pencilling, o/wise good. Part of the University of California Publications in Histiry series, Vol. 77. 322pp..
Click here to order
$22
586. 56465
BURT, Ben & CLERK, Christian eds. Environment and Development in the Pacific Islands.
The Australian National University/ University of Papua New Guinea Press, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Pacific Policy Paper series, No. 25. 299pp. ISBN 0-7315-2351-2..
Click here to order
$25
587. 65804
BURTON. CRISSEY, Forrest. Theodore E. Burton: American Statesman.
The World Publishing Co., 1956. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine and top edge of front cover, top corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 352pp. .
Click here to order
$14
588. 70642
BURTON, John W. Deviance, Terrorism and War: The Process of Solving Unsolved Social and Political Problems.
Australian National University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 240pp. ISBN 0708110789..
Click here to order
$21
589. 71349
BURTON, John W. Deviance, Terrorism and War: The Process of Solving Unsolved Social and Political Problems.
Australian National University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 240pp. ISBN 0708110789..
Click here to order
$20
590. 59622
BURTON, J.W. Systems, States, Diplomacy and Rules.
Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 251pp..
Click here to order
$27
591. 54166
BURTON, J.W. Systems, States, Diplomacy and Rules.
Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 251pp..
Click here to order
$25
592. 70261
BUSCH, Marc L. Trade Warriors: States, Firms, and Strategic-Trade Policy in High-Technology Competition.
Cambridge University Press, 2001. Paperback. Very good condition. 213pp. ISBN 0521799384..
Click here to order
$18
593. 42425
BUSHMAN, Richard L. King and People in Provincial Massachusetts.
University of North Carolina Press, 1985. Hardcover. Spine of dj a touch sunned, o/wise condition vg. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Explores the significance of monarchy to Massachusetts under its second charter, & why the enormous change to Republican government came about. 280pp..
Click here to order
$36
594. 46943
BUSHMAN, Richard L., HARRIS, Neil et al. Uprooted Americans.
Essays to Honor Oscar Handlin. Little, Brown & Co., 1979. Hardcover. Fep removed, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W photos. Includes essays entitled: Witchcraft and Local Culture in Hamptom, New Hampshire; The Politics of Industrialism: Massachusetts, 1830 - 1870; Cherokee Anomie, 1794 - 1809: New Roles for Red Men, Red Women, and Black Slaves; The Melting Pot etc. xvii, 366pp..
Click here to order
$26
595. 72437
BUSS, Charles A. The United States and the Philippines: Background for Policy.
American Enterpirse Institute for Policy Research / Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. 152pp. ISBN 0844732583..
Click here to order
$22
596. 68605
BUSZYNSKI, Leszek. Soviet Foreign Policy and Southeast Asia.
Croom Helm, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 303pp. ISBN 0709932219..
Click here to order
$81
597. 62916
BUSZYNSKI, Leszek. Soviet Foreign Policy and Southeast Asia.
Croom Helm, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 303pp. ISBN 0709932219..
Click here to order
$99
598. 67055
BUTCHER, Tony. Delivering Welfare: The Governance of the Social Services in the 1990s.
Open University Press, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. 190pp. ISBN 0335157106..
Click here to order
$29
599. 61973
BUTLER, David. Governing Without a Majority: Dilemmas for Hung Parliaments in Britain.
Collins, 1983. Hardcover. Upper corners lightly bumped, two marks to top edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 156pp. ISBN 0002171546..
Click here to order
$21
600. 56552
BUTLER, J.R.G. & DOESSEL, D.P. The Economics of Natural Disaster Relief in Australia.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National Unviersity, 1979. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Analyses "...two specific issues relating to natural disaster relief. First, the assignment of responsibility for natural disaster relief ina federal system is discussed and applied in an Australian context to determine how natural disaster payments affect vertical and horizontal balance. Secondly, attention is focused on the payments to Queensland following the widespread flooding that occurred in 1973-74." 147pp. ISBN 0-7081-1073-8..
Click here to order
$67
601. 60611
BUTLER, J.R.G. & DOESSEL, D.P. eds. Health Economics: Australian Readings.
Australian Professional Publications, 1989. Paperback. Prev. owner's details to half-title page, o/wise condition vg. Includes sections on the public/private mix: regulation, ownership and funding; health insurance; demand studies; improving economic decision making etc. 362pp. ISBN 0949416150..
Click here to order
$56
602. 71540
BUTLER, J.R.G. & DOESSEL, D.P. eds. Health Economics: Australian Readings.
Australian Professional Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes sections on the public/private mix: regulation, ownership and funding; health insurance; demand studies; improving economic decision making etc. 362pp. ISBN 0949416150..
Click here to order
$57
603. 54161
BUTLER, Lord ed. The Conservatives: A History From Their Origins to 1965.
George Allen & Unwin, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 492pp..
Click here to order
$25
604. 70651
BUTLER, Thomas ed. Bulgaria Past and Present: Studies In History, Literature, Economics, Music, Sociology, Folklore and Linguistics.
American Association For The Advancement Of Slavic Studies, 1976. Paperback. Some wear to spine, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes papers on The Bulgarian Crisis of 1885-1887 in British Foreign Policy; General Ivan Kishelski's Program for the Liberation of Bulgaria; Hesychasm and the Revival of Bulgarian Literature in the 14th century; Bulgarian Dialects in the South Slavic Framework; Problems of the Bulgaian Xajduk Folksongs etc. 397pp..
Click here to order
$67
605. 67410
BUTLIN, N.G. Investment in Australian Economic Development.
1861 - 1900. Cambridge University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Some light sunning to dj, some penned lines to margins, o/wise good. Provides a detailed study of "...domestic capital formation in Australia from 1860 to 1900, a period of vigorous economic expansion". 477pp..
Click here to order
$49
606. 70402
BUTLIN, N.G. Ante-bellum Slavery: A Critique of a Debate.
Australian National University, 1971. Paperback. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to inside front cover, otherwise condition very good. Includes chapters on the new economic historians and the profitability of slavery; the profitability of slavery: some actuarial questions in the Conrad-Meyer model; capitalised rents in slave prices etc. 128pp. ISBN 0909898006..
Click here to order
$21
607. 59596
BUTLIN, N.G. Ante-bellum Slavery: A Critique of a Debate.
Australian National University, 1971. Paperback. A little rubbing to covers, several light marks to covers, some pencilling. Scarce. Out of print. Includes chapters on the new economic historians and the profitability of slavery; the profitability of slavery: some actuarial questions in the Conrad-Meyer model; capitalised rents in slave prices etc. 128pp. ISBN 0909898006..
Click here to order
$21
608. 56471
BUTLIN, N.G. Ante-bellum Slavery: A Critique of a Debate.
Australian National University, 1971. Paperback. Condition very good. Includes chapters on the new economic historians and the profitability of slavery; the profitability of slavery: some actuarial questions in the Conrad-Meyer model; capitalised rents in slave prices etc. 128pp. ISBN 0909898006..
Click here to order
$24
609. 66749
BUTLIN, N.G. Investment in Australian Economic Development, 1861-1900.
Australian National University, 1976 (Cambridge University Press, 1964). Reissue. Paperback. Small mark to front cover and to RH edges, o/wise good. 477pp. ISBN 0909898014. Provides a detailed study of "...domestic capital formation in Australia from 1860 to 1900, a period of vigorous economic expansion". .
Click here to order
$27
610. 59862
BUTLIN, N.G. Australian Domestic Product, Investment and Foreign Borrowing, 1861-1938/39.
Cambridge University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Small 4to. A little wear to dj, one corner bumped, o/wise good condition. 475pp..
Click here to order
$32
611. 72056
BUTLIN, N.G. Australian Domestic Product, Investment and Foreign Borrowing, 1861-1938/39.
Cambridge University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dust jacket. 475pp..
Click here to order
$33
612. 69150
BUTLIN, N.G. Australian Domestic Product, Investment and Foreign Borrowing, 1861-1938/39.
Cambridge University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, odd pencilling, a little wear to front internal hinge, o/wise good in dust jacket. 475pp..
Click here to order
$25
613. 69045
BUTLIN, S.J. The Australian Monetary System, 1851-1941.
Ambassador Press, 1986. Paperback. 4to. Some rubbing and light creases to covers, two small nicks to edges of covers, bottom corner of titlepage and contents page clipped, otherwise contents good..
Click here to order
$72
614. 67404
BUTLIN, S.J. Foundations Of the Australian Monetary System, 1788-1851.
Sydney University Press, 1968 (1953). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A little rubbing to heel of dj. 727pp..
Click here to order
$16
615. 66090
BUTLIN, S.J., FORSTER, C. et. al. The Economic Record. Volume 29, November, 1953. No. 57.
Melbourne University Press. Paperback. Includes articles on Richard Charles Mills; Australian Manufacturing and the War of 1914-1918; The Role of the State in Under-Developed Areas etc. Slight wear to spine, tape reinforcing to torn upper corner of front cover..
Click here to order
$29
616. 66089
BUTLIN, S.J., MAULDON, F.R.E. et al. The Economic Record. Volume 30, May, 1954. No. 58.
Melbourne University Press. Paperback. Includes articles on The Problem of Federal Finance; Input-Output Analysis; The Research Policy of the Firm etc. Slight wear to spine, otherwise good..
Click here to order
$29
617. 57771
BUTT, Archie. ABBOTT, Lawrence F. ed. The Letters of Archie Butt: Personal Aide to President Roosevelt.
Doubleday, Page & Co., 1924. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. A touch of fraying to head of spine, spine somewhat faded, fep removed, front internal hinge worn, o/wise good. No dj. 395pp..
Click here to order
$20
618. 48437
BUTTON, Kenneth & PITFIELD, David ed. Transport Deregulation.
An International Movement. Macmillan, 1991. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Contains papers on both macro & micro issues. The macro studies look at overall national & regional approaches to transport regulation. Most of the papers are mode specific including studies of road, rail & aviation policy from a wide range of countries. 211pp..
Click here to order
$117
619. 71710
BUTZ, A.R. The Hoax of the Twentieth Century.
Historical Review Press, 1977. Second edition. Paperback. Pen underlining, contact applied to covers, otherwise good. B/W photos. 315pp. .
Click here to order
$18
620. 72988
BUZAN, Barry, WAEVER, Ole, DE WILDE, Jaap. Security: A New Framework for Analysis.
Lynne Rienner, 1998. Paperback. Light bump to spine, otherwise good condition. 239pp. ISBN 1555877842..
Click here to order
$18
621. 51448
BYGOTT, Ursula M.L. With Pen and Tongue. The Jesuits in Australia, 1865 - 1939.
Melbourne University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamps to feps, taped-in dj, slight bump to top corners, o/wise good. B/W plates. The first general history of the Irish Jesuits in Australia. 423pp..
Click here to order
$20
622. 56562
BYRNE, R.F., CHARNES, A., COOPER, W.W., DAVIS, O.A., & GILFORD, Dorothy eds. Studies in Mathematical and Managerial Economics Volume 11: Budgeting Interelated Activities-2 - Studies in Budgeting.
North-Holland, 1971. Hardcover. Exlib., o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out chart. Includes a section on defence budgeting. 392pp. ISBN 0-7204-3311-8..
Click here to order
$81
623. 55187
CABLE, James. Gunboat Diplomacy: Political Applications of Limited Naval Force.
Chatto & Windus for The Institute of Strategic Studies, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 251pp. ISBN 0-7011-1755-9..
Click here to order
$21
624. 67959
CAHILL, Rev. E. Freemasonry and the Anti-Christian Movement.
M.H. Gill and Son, 1930. Second revised and enlarged edition. Hardcover. Fold-out frontis. Several light marks to covers, light bump to top corner, light bump to top rear edge of back cover, a little foxing, small mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition. 271pp..
Click here to order
$34
625. 55374
CAIN, Bruce, FEREJOHN, John & FIORINA, Morris. The Personal Vote: Constituency Service and Electoral Independence.
Harvard University Press, 1987. Hardcover. The odd pencilling, small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 268pp. ISBN 0-674-66317-9..
Click here to order
$25
626. 69189
CAIRNCROSS, Frances. Green, Inc. A Guide to Business and the Environment.
Earthscan, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 277pp. ISBN 1853832502..
Click here to order
$18
627. 68794
CAIRNS, Alan C. Citizens Plus: Aboriginal Peoples and the Canadian State.
UBC Press, 2000. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 280pp. ISBN 0774807679..
Click here to order
$28
628. 67494
CALDER, Kenneth J. Britain and the Origins of the New Europe, 1914-1918.
Cambrudge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines how the British government became by 1918 deeply involved with various Eastern European subject nationalisties and was committed by implication to their independence. 268pp. ISBN 0521208971..
Click here to order
$63
629. 56464
CALDER, Kent E. Crisis and Compensation: Public Policy and Political Stability in Japan, 1949-1986.
Princeton University Press, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 557pp. ISBN 0-691-023387..
Click here to order
$23
630. 72603
CALDICOTT, Dr Helen. A Passionate Life.
Random House Australia, 1996. Paperback. A touch of sunning to top edges otherwise very good condition. 402pp. ISBN 0091831067..
Click here to order
$13
631. 67086
CALDWELL, Dan. The Dynamics of Domestic Politics and Arms Control: The SALT II Treaty Ratification Debate.
University of South Carolina Press, 1991. Hardcover. Small texta mark to front end page, sticker mark to front cover of dj, o/wise very good condition. In DJ. 234pp. ISBN 087249747X..
Click here to order
$108
632. 60846
CALDWELL, Lynton K., HAYES, Lynton R. & MACWHITER, Isabel M. Citizens and the Environment: Case Studies in Popular Action.
Indiana University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 449pp. ISBN 0253313554..
Click here to order
$15
633. 65881
CALLEO, David. The Atlantic Fantasy: The U.S., NATO, and Europe.
Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 182pp. ISBN 0801812224. Studies in International Affairs, Number 13..
Click here to order
$17
634. 69083
CALLEO, David P. Beyond American Hegemony: The Future of the Western Alliance.
Wheatsheaf Books, 1987. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dust jacket, dot to bottom edges, otherwise condition very good. 288pp. ISBN 0745004814..
Click here to order
$22
635. 64625
CALLUS, Ron & SCHUMACHER, Michelle eds. Current Research in Industrial Relations. Proceedings of the 8th AIRAANZ Conference, February 1994. Volume II.
Association of Industrial Relations Academics of Australia and New Zealand, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Japanese Unions: Managerial Partner or Worker Challenge?; Control and Implementation of Equal Employment Opportunity in the Public Sector: The Case of Housing in NSW; Consultation and Workplace Reform in State Rail Workshops; The Economic Case for Trade Unions: What Role for Trade Unions in a Changing World?; Employment, Income and Australian Neighbourhoods etc. Paginated from 781 to 1496. ISBN 0867588640..
Click here to order
$63
636. 60897
CALVERLEY, John & O'BREIN, Richard eds. Finance and the International Economy: The AMEX Bank Review Prize Essays In memory of Robert Marjolin.
Oxford University Press for the AMEX Bank Review, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, part of inside flap of dj pasted into front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 189pp. ISBN 0198286430..
Click here to order
$22
637. 48683
CALVERT, Peter ed. The Central American Security System.
North-South or East-West? Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Focuses on the concept of security in Central America & the Caribbean, & on perceptions of by states in the region of the rival claims of political independence, economic well-being, national security & regional stability. Specific case studies are combine with theoretical analysis in an integrated assessment. 208pp..
Click here to order
$31
638. 57907
CALVOCORESSI, Peter with BELL, Coral. Survey of International Affairs: 1953.
Oxford University Press, 1956. Hardcover. A touch of flecking to edges of covers, several prev. owner's ex-libris stamps to front endpapers, o/wise good. Fold-out maps. No dj. Includes an examination of the ramifications of the death of Stalin. 400pp..
Click here to order
$42
639. 59232
CALWELL, A.A. Labor's Role in Modern Society.
Lansdowne Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, newspaper review tipped-in to rear endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 192pp..
Click here to order
$13
640. 56721
CAMERON, Averil Prof. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXV 1985.
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1985. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on Wine and Wealth in Italy; The Background to the Grain Law of Gaius Gracchus; Aeneas and Mount Atlas; Constantine and the Christians of Persia; Polyonomy in the Late Roman Aristocracy: the case of Petronius Probus etc. 336pp. .
Click here to order
$46
641. 56719
CAMERON, Averil Prof. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXVII 1987.
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1987. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Purpose of the Lex Calpurnia de Repetundis; Teach Yourself How to be a General; The Imperial Reliefs from the Sebasteion at Aphrodisias; Tattooing and Branding in Graeco-Roman Antiquity etc. 280pp. .
Click here to order
$47
642. 56232
CAMERON, David ed. Regionalism and Supranationalism.
The Institute for Research on Public Policy and Policy Studies Institute, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. Out of print. Scarce. 138pp. ISBN 0-920380-74-3..
Click here to order
$53
643. 57302
CAMILLERI, Joseph A. ANZUS: Australia's Predicament in the Nuclear Age.
Macmillan, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 284pp. ISBN 0-333-45052-3..
Click here to order
$25
644. 70673
CAMPBELL, Andrew A. The Australian League of Rights: A Study in Political Extremism and Subversion.
Outback Press, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. 201pp. ISBN 0868882224. .
Click here to order
$16
645. 67019
CAMPBELL, Colin S.J., and HALLIGAN, John. Political Leadership in An Age of Constraint: Bureaucratic Politics Under Hawke and Keating.
Allen & Unwin, 1992. Paperback. Rear endpage grubby, o/wise good. 276pp. ISBN 1863733264..
Click here to order
$15
646. 66487
CAMPBELL, Don. Police: The Exercise Of Power.
Macdonald and Evans, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 106pp. ISBN 0712116788..
Click here to order
$24
647. 54137
CAMPBELL, Eric & WHITMORE, Harry. Freedom in Australia.
Sydneyl University Press, 1973. New, revised edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. The scarce revised edition. 488pp..
Click here to order
$36
648. 61375
CAMPOS, Roberto de Oliveira. Reflections on Latin American Development.
Institute of Latin American Studies, University of Texas Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, (cancelled stamp to reverse of title-page only marking), several small tears to dj, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). 168pp..
Click here to order
$81
649. 54645
CANNON, Terry & JENKINS, Alan ed. The Geography of Contemporary China: The Impact of Deng Xiaoping's Decade.
Routledge, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines how Xiaoping's economic and social policies affected the country's regional and spatial organisation. 316pp..
Click here to order
$22
650. 71554
CAPLING, Ann & GALLIGAN, Brian. Beyond the Protective State: The Political Economy of Australia's Manufacturing Industry Policy.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. 272pp. ISBN 0521426294..
Click here to order
$22
651. 64234
CAPLING, Ann & GALLIGAN, Brian. Beyond the Protective State: The Political Economy of Australia's Manufacturing Industry Policy.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paperback. Review copy. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to clean and bright text). 272pp. ISBN 0521426294..
Click here to order
$18
652. 62365
CAREW-REID, Jeremy. Environment, Aid and Regionalism in the South Pacific.
The Australian National University Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Pacific Research Monograph series, no. 22. 185pp. ISBN 0731506371..
Click here to order
$67
653. 69250
CAREW-REID, Jeremy ed. Strategies for Sustainability: Asia.
IUCN/ Eathscan, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 92pp. ISBN 1853832693..
Click here to order
$22
654. 70052
CAREY, John M. & SHUGART, Matthew Soberg eds. Executive Decree Authority.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Pen mark to bottom edges, otherwise very good condition. 333pp. ISBN 0521597266..
Click here to order
$22
655. 72173
CAREY, Peter & BENTLEY, G. Carter eds. East Timor at the Crossroads: The Forging of a Nation.
Cassell, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, marks to covers, internal hinges neatly reinforced, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 259pp. ISBN 0304334219..
Click here to order
$18
656. 56508
CARINO, Ledivina ed. Bureaucratic Corruption in Asia: Causes, Consequences and Controls.
JMC Press/ College of Public Administration, University of the Philippines, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Examines negative bureaucratic behaviour and development, the process of bureaucratic corruption, legal and administrative measures against corruption etc. Scarce. Out of print. 247pp. ISBN 971-11-0231-5..
Click here to order
$81
657. 72121
CARINO, Theresa C. & BAVIERA, Aileen S.P. eds. Black Cat White Cat: An Inside View of Reform & Revolution in China.
Phillipine-China Development Center, 1993. Paperback. Odd penning, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The World Situation and the Chinese Revolution; The Impact of Reforms on Women in China; Health in China; The Urban Situation in China: The Youth, Workers and Intellectuals etc. 142pp. ISBN 9719125128..
Click here to order
$58
658. 61252
CARLINGFORD, Lord. COOKE, A.B. & VINCENT, J.R. eds. Lord Carlingford's Journal: Reflections of a Cabinet Minister 1885.
Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 173pp. ISBN 0198223455..
Click here to order
$27
659. 61893
CARLSON, Richard C., HARMON, Willis W., SCHWARTZ, Peter et al. Energy Futures, Human Values, and Lifestyles: A New Look at the Energy Crisis.
Westview Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 191pp. ISBN 086531215X..
Click here to order
$99
660. 68477
CARLTON, David & SCHAERF, Carlo eds. International Terrorism and World Security.
Croom Helm, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, six pages with pennings. Fair. 332pp. ISBN 085664272X..
Click here to order
$22
661. 65193
CARLYLE. ROSENBERG, Philip. The Seventh Hero: Thomas Carlyle and the Theory of Radical Activism.
Harvard University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine of DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text). 235pp. .
Click here to order
$21
662. 58424
CARMAN, Michael & ROGERS, Ian eds. Out of the Rut: Making Labor a Genuine Alternative.
Allen & Unwin, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. 266pp. ISBN 1864489715..
Click here to order
$20
663. 72469
CARRILLO, Santiago. Eurocommunism and the State.
Lawrence & Wishart, 1977. Paperback. Spine sunned, otherwise good condition. 172pp. ISBN 0853154082..
Click here to order
$18
664. 71603
CARROLL, Peter & PAINTER, Martin eds. Microeconomic Reform and Federalism.
Federalism Research Centre, Australian National University, 1995. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise very good condition. 285pp. ISBN 0731521943..
Click here to order
$58
665. 58670
CARTER, Anthony T. Elite Politics in Rural India: Political Stratification and Political Alliances in Western Maharashtra.
Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 207pp. ISBN 052120366X..
Click here to order
$33
666. 57950
CARTER, April. Direct Action and Liberal Democracy.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, o/wise good in dj. 169pp. ISBN 0710075944..
Click here to order
$20
667. 52217
CARTER, Charles. The Western European Powers, 1500 - 1700.
Cornell University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Describes "...various types of diplomatic sources, collections, and repositories for the period, and discusses their nature and use." 347pp..
Click here to order
$20
668. 71968
CARTER, George E. New Directions in Financing Canadian Federalism.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1980. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Occasional Paper series, No. 13. 29pp. ISBN 090816050X..
Click here to order
$22
669. 61208
CARTER, Gwendolen M. ed. Five African States: Responses to Diversity. The Congo, Dahomey, the Cameroun Federal Republic, the Rhodesias and Nyasaland South Africa.
Pall Mall, 1964 (1963). Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good in dj. 643pp..
Click here to order
$20
670. 64634
CARTER, W. Horsfall. Speaking European: The Anglo-Continental Cleavage.
George Allen & Uwin, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to spine of dust jacket, o/wise good (no markings to text). 223pp..
Click here to order
$81
671. 65119
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1939-40. No. 47.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1941. Hardcover. Some sunning and a little rubbing to covers, several small marks to covers, some wear to corners, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1036pp..
Click here to order
$85
672. 65120
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1939-40. No. 47.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1941. Hardcover. Some sunning and rubbing to covers, several small marks to covers, wear to corners, some rubbing to edges, a little wear to top of spine and front hinge, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1036pp..
Click here to order
$81
673. 65122
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1940-41. No. 48.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1943. Hardcover. Spine sunned, a touch of foxing to covers, some wear to front hinge and ends of spine, corners worn, a little rubbing to edges, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 937pp..
Click here to order
$81
674. 65121
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1940-41. No. 48.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1943. Hardcover. Front cover foxed, a little rubbing to rear cover, several small marks to covers, some wear to corners, mark to bottom edge of front cover, a little wear to ends of spine, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 937pp..
Click here to order
$85
675. 65123
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1941-42 and 1942-43. No. 49.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1946. Hardcover. Spine sunned, some rubbing and a touch of foxing to covers, a little wear to ends of spine, corners worn, a little rubbing to edges, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 879pp..
Click here to order
$81
676. 65125
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1945-46. No. 50.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1948. Hardcover. Spine sunned, a touch of foxing and some rubbing to covers, some wear to corners, a little wear to rear hinge, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1050pp..
Click here to order
$81
677. 65124
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1945-46. No. 50.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1948. Hardcover. Spine sunned, a touch of foxing to covers, some wear to corners, top edge of rear cover bumped, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1050pp..
Click here to order
$85
678. 65127
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1947-48. No. 51.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1950. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, some light marks and rubbing to covers, corners worn, bottom front corner bumped, internal rear hinge split but binding still holding, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1144pp..
Click here to order
$76
679. 65130
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1948-49. No. 52.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1952. Hardcover. Spine sunned, some foxing to front cover, some rubbing to covers, some wear to bottom corners, ex-libris stamp to top RH corner of front cover, several small bumps to edges, date stamped to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1170pp..
Click here to order
$81
680. 65128
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1950-51. No. 53.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1955. Hardcover. Spine sunned, a touch of foxing to front cover, some wear to corners, hinges rubbed, ex-libris stamp to top RH corner of front cover and front endpaper, date penned to bottom corner of rear cover, internal rear hinge split but binding still holding, tape repair to fold-out map, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1190pp..
Click here to order
$76
681. 65129
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1950-51. No. 53.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1955. Hardcover. Spine sunned, some foxing to covers, some wear to upper corners, a little rubbingto hinges, stain to lower part of spine, a little wear to edge of front cover along hinge, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1190pp..
Click here to order
$63
682. 65134
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1955. No. 54.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1956. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, some rubbing to hinges and covers, some wear to two corners, a little wear to ends of spine, small light bump to top edge of rear cover, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1208pp..
Click here to order
$85
683. 65133
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1955. No. 54.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1956. Hardcover. Spine sunned, some rubbing to covers, some wear to corners, ex-libris stamp to top RH corner of front cover and front endpaper, small light stain to bottom edges, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1208pp..
Click here to order
$81
684. 65135
CARVER, S.R. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1955. No. 54.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1956. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, corners worn, a little wear to ends of spine, several small marks to covers, small stain to bottom of spine, some foxing and rubbing to covers, a little spotting to front cover, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1208pp..
Click here to order
$76
685. 57958
CASADIO, Gian Paolo. The Economic Challenge of the Arabs.
Saxon House/ Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 217pp. ISBN 0347010679..
Click here to order
$50
686. 47945
CASHMAN, Richard I. The Myth of the Lokamnya.
Tilak and Mass Politics in Maharashtra. University of California Press, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Examines one of the most powerful political myths in India. 246pp..
Click here to order
$23
687. 53961
CASSEN, Robert ed. Soviet Interests in the Third World.
Royal Institute of International Affairs/ Sage, 1985. Paperback. A touch of sunning to wrappers, o/wise condition vg. Descibes "...the political, economic and strategic nature of Soviet interests and analyses their global implications". 329pp. ISBN 0803997213..
Click here to order
$56
688. 59590
CASSEN, Robert ed. Soviet Interests in the Third World.
Royal Institute of International Affairs/ Sage, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. Descibes "...the political, economic and strategic nature of Soviet interests and analyses their global implications". 329pp. ISBN 0803997213..
Click here to order
$60
689. 66461
CASSESE, Antonio ed. UN Law / Fundamental Rights: Two Topics in International Law.
Sijthoff & Noordhoff, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, small nick to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 258pp. ISBN 9028608281..
Click here to order
$90
690. 53815
CASTLE, Leslie & FINDLAY, Christopher ed. Pacific Trade in Services.
Allen & Unwin, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. Presents "...a structure for examining trade inservices generally and illustrates the relevance of this framework by using a number of sectoral studies". 294pp..
Click here to order
$20
691. 53814
CASTLE, Leslie & FINDLAY, Christopher ed. Pacific Trade in Services.
Allen & Unwin, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Presents "...a structure for examining trade inservices generally and illustrates the relevance of this framework by using a number of sectoral studies". 294pp..
Click here to order
$24
692. 64305
CASTLES, Francis G. ed. The Comparative History of Public Policy.
Polity Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small scratch to back cover of dj, o/wise condition very good. Examines the public policy profiles of eight capitalist states (Australia, Germany, Israel, Japan, Sweden and the Netherlands, UK, USA) and what makes them distinctive. Also,"...examines national policies comparatively by examining the extent to which each nation fits into patterns established in cross-national literature". Scarce. Out of print. 340pp. ISBN 0745605184..
Click here to order
$72
693. 62883
CATLEY, Bob. Globalising Australian Capitalism.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 241pp. ISBN 0521562465..
Click here to order
$30
694. 61884
CAULFIELD, Janice & WANNA, John eds. Power and Politics in the City: Brisbane in Transition.
Macmillan Education Australia, 1995. Paperback. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good. 308pp. ISBN 0732929997..
Click here to order
$36
695. 62554
CAVES, Richard E. & KRAUSE, Lawrence B. eds. The Australian Economy: A View from the North.
George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Paperback. Condition vg. 415pp. ISBN 0868617407..
Click here to order
$23
696. 62309
CAVOUR. CESARESCO, The Countess Evelyn Martinengo. Cavour.
Kennikat Press, 1970 (1898). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. The Count di Camillo Cavour was an eminent 19th century Italian statesman. 222pp. ISBN 0804610657..
Click here to order
$16
697. 53711
CECIL, Lamar. The German Diplomatic Service, 1871 - 1914.
Princeton University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. xiv, 352pp..
Click here to order
$25
698. 63594
Central Statistical Board of the USSR Council of Ministers. Forty Years of Soviet Power in Facts and Figures.
Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. Hardcover. Good. No dj. 319pp..
Click here to order
$30
699. 56555
CEPEDE, Michel & LENGELLE, Maurice. Economie Alimentaire du Globe: Essai D'Interpretation.
Libraire de Medicis, 1953. Paperback. Slight wear to ends of spine, pages browned, o/wise good. Fold-out maps. In French. 654pp. .
Click here to order
$33
700. 51782
CHAKRAVARTY, S.R. & NARAIN, Virendra ed. Bangladesh.
Volume One: History and Culture. South Asian Publishers, 1986. Hardcover. Two sticker marks to dj, o/wise good. A collection of essays examining the Islamic antecedents of Bengali society, national integration, language etc. 220pp..
Click here to order
$27
701. 63272
CHAKRAVORTY, B. Australia's Military Alliances: a Study in Foreign and Defence Policies.
Sterling Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a little penning, stain to last page. 292pp. .
Click here to order
$32
702. 59403
CHALMERS, Norma J. Industrial Relations in Japan: The Peripheral Workforce.
Routledge, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 283pp. ISBN 0415000084..
Click here to order
$33
703. 61345
CHAMBERLAIN, Neil W. Private and Public Planning.
McGraw-Hill, 1965. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 238pp..
Click here to order
$17
704. 61480
CHAMBERLAIN, Sir Austen. SELF, Robert C. ed. The Austen Chamberlain Diary Letters: The Correspondence of Sir Austen Chamberlain with His Sisters Hilda and Ida, 1916-1937. Camden Fifth Series. Volume 5.
Royal Historical Society, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 548pp. ISBN 0521551579..
Click here to order
$23
705. 60754
CHAN, Dian & WU, Painan eds. A Bibliography of Asia-Pacific Studies. Volume II: China and Hong Kong.
Hong Kong Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, University Library, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Complimentary copy stamped to half-title page. Scarce. 262pp. ISBN 9624415102..
Click here to order
$56
706. 58115
CHAND, Tara. History of the Freedom Movement in India. Volume One.
The Publications Division, 1961. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, o/wise good condition. 400pp..
Click here to order
$24
707. 69285
CHANDA, Asok. Federalism in India: A Study of Union-State Relations.
George Allen & Unwin, 1965. Hardcover. Hand-made Dewey label to spine, otherwise good condition (no other library markings - text clean). in dust jacket. 347pp..
Click here to order
$22
708. 66902
CHANDA, Nayan. Brother Enemy: The War After the War.
A History of Indochina Since the Fall of Saigon. Collier/Macmillan, 1986. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good. B/W plates. 479pp. ISBN 0020493614..
Click here to order
$19
709. 56535
CHANDAVARKAR, Ganesh L. A Wrestling Soul: Story of the Life of Sir Narayan Chandavarkar.
Popular Book Depot, 1955. Hardcover. A little wear to now protected dj, some light spotting to covers, o/wise good. Frontis. A biography of the Bombay High Court judge, politician, social reformer, journalist etc. 229pp..
Click here to order
$99
710. 56571
CHANDAVARKAR, Ganesh L. Maharshi Karve.
Popular Book Depot, 1958. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis. A biography of the teacher, social reformer, promoter of women's rights etc. 233pp..
Click here to order
$36
711. 72288
CHANDLER, David. Voices from S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison.
University of California Press, 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). B/W photos. No dust jacket. 238pp. ISBN 0520220056..
Click here to order
$19
712. 72894
CHANDLER, David P. The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution since 1945.
Yale University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 396pp. ISBN 0300049196..
Click here to order
$21
713. 58512
CHANDLER, Joan M. Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness: A Social History of the United States of America in Documents.
Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine and top edges of dj sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). 281pp..
Click here to order
$33
714. 54194
CHANG, Gordon H. Friends and Enemies: The United States, China, and the Soviet Union, 1948 - 1972.
Stanford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 383pp..
Click here to order
$27
715. 70412
CHANG, King-yuh ed. Ideology and Politics in Twentieth Century China.
Institute of International Relations, National Chengchi University, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 195pp..
Click here to order
$90
716. 63881
CHAO, Kang. The Rate and Pattern of Industrial Growth of Communist China.
University of Michigan Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a touch of sunning to spine, no dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 188pp..
Click here to order
$36
717. 59994
CHAO, Kang. The Rate and Pattern of Industrial Growth of Communist China.
University of Michigan Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 188pp..
Click here to order
$25
718. 70292
CHAOJIN, Liu & LINSHENG, Wang. China's Foreign Trade: Its Policy and Practice.
Beijing Institute Of Foreign Trade, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 246pp..
Click here to order
$39
719. 57025
CHAPLIN, David ed. Peruvian Nationalism: A Corporatist Revolution.
Transaction Books, 1976. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0-87855-573-0..
Click here to order
$23
720. 59695
CHAPMAN, B. The Profession of Government: The Public Service of Europe.
Geoge Allen & Unwin, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 352pp..
Click here to order
$20
721. 56872
CHAPMAN, Brian. The Prefects and Provincial France.
George Allen & Unwin, 1955. Hardcover. Bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good in dj. 246pp. .
Click here to order
$21
722. 67096
CHAPMAN, Brian. Police State.
Praeger, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 150pp. .
Click here to order
$19
723. 58004
CHAPMAN, Richard A. & DUNSIRE, A. Style in Administration.
Readings in British Public Administration. George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Out of print. 496pp. ISBN 0043500277..
Click here to order
$126
724. 52062
CHAPMAN, Richard A. & HUNT, Michael ed. Open Government.
A Study of the Prospects of open Government Within the Limitations of the British Political System. Croom Helm, 1987. Hardcover. Scarce. Condition vg in dj. Examines open government "...from the perspective of both increasing Freedom of Information in Britain, and reforming Section 2 of the Official Secrets Act". 194pp..
Click here to order
$57
725. 69212
CHAPPELL, Duncan & MONAHAN, John eds. Violence and Criminal Justice.
Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, light stain to bottom edges, one corner bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dj. 141pp. ISBN 066998194X..
Click here to order
$36
726. 58342
CHAPPELL, Duncan & WILSON, Paul. The Australian Criminal Justice System: The Mid 1980s.
Butterworths, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0409491497..
Click here to order
$54
727. 63239
CHAPPELL, Duncan & WILSON, Paul. The Australian Criminal Justice System: The Mid 1980s.
Butterworths, 1986. Hardcover. Highlighting and a little pencilling. No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0409491497..
Click here to order
$43
728. 59697
CHARLES, Rodger. The Development of Industrial Relations in Britain 1911 - 1939.
Studies in the Evolution of Collective Bargaining at National and Industry Level. Hutchinson, 1973. Hardcover. Some marks to top and bottom edges of covers, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines the four Councils and Conferences, drawing out the significant attempts which were made to achieve co-operation. Scarce. Out of print. 340pp. ISBN 0091128100..
Click here to order
$81
729. 52422
CHARLES, Rodger. The Development of Industrial Relations in Britain 1911 - 1939.
Studies in the Evolution of Collective Bargaining at National and Industry Level. Hutchinson, 1973. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the four Councils and Conferences, drawing out the significant attempts which were made to achieve co-operation. Scarce. Out of print. 340pp. ISBN 0091128100..
Click here to order
$90
730. 57303
CHARLESWORTH, James C. ed. Contemporary Political Analysis.
The Free Press, 1967. Hardcover. Some penning & pencilling. With dj. 380pp..
Click here to order
$22
731. 61806
CHARLESWORTH, Max. Church, State and Conscience: Collected Essays.
University of Queensland Press, 1973. Hardcover. Tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 139pp. ISBN 0702207861..
Click here to order
$20
732. 63198
CHARLTON, Michael. The Eagle and the Small Birds: Crisis in the Soviet Empire: from Yalta to Solidarity.
BBC, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages a little crinkled, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 192pp. ISBN 0563202726..
Click here to order
$26
733. 55194
CHARLTON, Michael. The Eagle and the Small Birds: Crisis in the Soviet Empire: from Yalta to Solidarity.
BBC, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 192pp. ISBN 0-563-20272-6..
Click here to order
$23
734. 55161
CHARTRAND, Robert L., JANDA, Kenneth & HUGO, Michael ed. Information Support Program Budgeting and the Congress.
Spartan Books, 1968. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 231pp..
Click here to order
$31
735. 67344
CHARVET, John. A Critique of Freedom and Equality.
Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 203pp. ISBN 0521237270..
Click here to order
$24
736. 53771
CHASE. BLUE, Frederick J. Salmon P. Chase: A Life in Politics.
Kent State University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in taped-in dj. B/W illus. 420pp..
Click here to order
$23
737. 46980
CHASE, Stuart. The Economy of Abundance.
Kennikat Press, 1971 (1934). Hardcover. A few marks to bottom edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. A reprint of the economic classic. 327pp..
Click here to order
$23
738. 59237
CHATTERJI, P.C. Secular Values for Secular India.
Lola Chatterji, 1984. Hardcover. Several tears to front cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 348pp..
Click here to order
$22
739. 66844
CHATURVEDI, Anil. District Administration: The Dynamics of Discord.
Sage Publications, 1988. Hardcover. Review copy stamp to title page, liquid-papered name to titlepage, o/wise good condition in dj. 185pp. ISBN 8170360919. Examination of dynamics within government departments and agencies in India..
Click here to order
$29
740. 55024
CHAUDHURI, Pramit. The Indian Economy: Poverty and Development.
Crosby Lockwood Staples, 1979 (1978). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 279pp..
Click here to order
$24
741. 54368
CHAY, Jongsuk. Diplomacy of Asymmetry: Korean-American Relations to 1910.
University of Hawaii Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Traces "...diplomatic relations between the two nations from their origins in the mid-nineteenth century to 1910, emphasizing the three decades after 1882...[where the Korean monarchy] sought to preserve its independence from [China, Japan, and Russia]... by attempting to enlist the aid of a distant Western nation"..., the United States. 239pp..
Click here to order
$22
742. 67072
CHEE, Chan Heng. The Dynamics of One Party Dominance: The PAP at the Grass-Roots.
Singapore University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page clipped, o/wise very good (no markings to text). In DJ. 272pp. .
Click here to order
$29
743. 64863
CHEESEMAN, Graeme and KETTLE, St John (eds.). The New Australian Militarism.
Undermining Our Future Security. Pluto Press, 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 231 pp. ISBN 0949138401. Collection of papers examining the nature of militarism in Australia..
Click here to order
$34
744. 55375
CHEHABI, H.E. Iranian Politics and Religious Modernism: The Liberation Movement of Iran Under the Shah and Khomeini.
Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 342pp. ISBN 0-8014-2416-X..
Click here to order
$36
745. 73008
CHELLIAH, Raja J. Fiscal Policy in Underdeveloped Countries With Special Reference to India.
George Allen & Unwin, 1969. Paperback. Second edition. Good condition. 216pp. ISBN 0043360246..
Click here to order
$18
746. 67136
CHEN, Edward & KWAN, C.H. eds. Asia's Borderless Economy: The Emergence of Sub-Regional Zones.
Allen & Unwin, 1997. Paperback. Ex-libris stamp to titlepage, o/wise condition vg. 204pp. ISBN 1863736646..
Click here to order
$59
747. 70631
CHEN, Jie & DENG, Peng. China Since the Cultural Revolution: From Totalitarianism to Authoritarianism.
Praeger, 1995. Hardcover. Library stamps to inside covers, endpapers, half-titlepage and titlepage (otherwise no other library markings), otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 134pp. ISBN 0275946479..
Click here to order
$49
748. 62496
CHEN, Theodore H.E. Thought Reform of the Chinese Intellectuals.
Hong Kong University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 247pp..
Click here to order
$20
749. 54910
CHEN, Virginia. The Economic Conditions of East and Southeast Asia: A Bibliography of English-Language Materials, 1965-1977.
Greenwood Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, light stain to top edges of last 200 pages, no markings to text. 788pp. ISBN 0-313-20565-5..
Click here to order
$57
750. 66369
CHERNOFF, Fred. After Bipolarity: The Vanishing Threat, Theories Of Cooperation, And The Future Of The Atlantic Alliance.
The University of Michigan Press, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 303pp. ISBN 0472105507..
Click here to order
$39
751. 42249
CHERNY, Robert W. Populism, Progressivism, and the Transformation of Nebraska Politics, 1885 - 1915.
University of Nebraska Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to title-page, o/wise fine in dj. An in-depth political history of Nebraska at the turn of the century, examining the rise & decline of Populism. Rare. 227pp..
Click here to order
$81
752. 65948
CHESNEAUX, Jean. Brave Modern World.
The Prospects For Survival. Thames & Hudson, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition in dj. Examines the impact of the Technological Revolution. 191pp. ISBN 0500015317..
Click here to order
$13
753. 50977
CHESNEAUX, Jean. Brave Modern World.
The Prospects For Survival. Thames & Hudson, 1992. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the impact of the Technological Revolution. 191pp. ISBN 0500015317..
Click here to order
$17
754. 62683
CHESTER, Lewis, HODGSON, Godfrey & PAGE, Bruce. An American Melodrama: The Presidential Campaign of 1968.
Andre Deutsch, 1969. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 814pp..
Click here to order
$18
755. 71082
CHETLEY, Andrew. The Politics of Baby Foods: Successful Challenges to an International Marketing Strategy.
Frances Pinter, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. 189pp. ISBN 0861872932..
Click here to order
$63
756. 64725
CHEVALIER, Michael. Society, Manners and Politics in the United States: Being a Series of Letters on North America.
Augustus M. Kelly, 1966 (1839). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 467pp..
Click here to order
$24
757. 71878
CHEW, Soon Beng & CHEW, Rosalind. Employment Driven Industrial Relations Regimes: The Singapore Experience.
Avebury, 1995. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Presentation copy. Prev. owner's sticker to front endpaper. 259pp. ISBN 1859721036..
Click here to order
$45
758. 72074
CHEY, Jocelyn. Lodestar China: Navigating the China Relationship, 1956-1996.
Centre for the Study of Australia-Asia Relations, Faculty of International Business and Politics, Griffith University, 1998. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Australians in Asia series, no. 21. 72pp. ISBN 0868578991..
Click here to order
$27
759. 62704
CHIBWE, E.C. Afro-Arab Relations in the New World Order.
Julian Friedmann Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 150pp. ISBN 0904014347..
Click here to order
$85
760. 55889
CHIEM, Nguyen Duy Managing ed. THONG, Nguyen Duy, THANH, Pham Duc & MY, Nguyen Thu ed. Making ASEAN a Community of Nations with Sustainable Development, Equality and Cooperation.
(Selected Papers of International Conference - Hanoi, November 1998). National Center for Social Sciences and Humanities, 1999. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. 236pp. .
Click here to order
$85
761. 62122
CHILL, Dan S. The Arab Boycott of Israel: Economic Aggression and World Reaction.
Praeger, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 121pp. ISBN 0275568105..
Click here to order
$30
762. 61796
CHIN, Henk E. & BUDDINGH, Hans. Surinam: Politics, Economics and Society.
Frances Pinter, 1987. Paperback. Spine sunned, o/wise condition vg. 192pp. ISBN 0861875176..
Click here to order
$21
763. 55935
CHIOU, C.L. Maoism in Action: The Cultural Revolution.
University of Queensland Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). 176pp. ISBN 0-7022-0902-3..
Click here to order
$25
764. 59051
CHIOU, C.L. Maoism in Action: The Cultural Revolution.
University of Queensland Press, 1974. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, several small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. 176pp. ISBN 0-7022-0902-3..
Click here to order
$33
765. 59892
CHITTICK, William O. State Department, Press, and Pressure Groups: A Role Analysis.
Wiley-Interscience, 1970. Hardcover. Some rubbing to front cover of dj, some pencilling, o/wise good. 373pp..
Click here to order
$33
766. 71100
CHOMSKY, Noam. The Culture of Terrorism.
Pluto Press, 1988. Paperback. A little wear to spine, a little pencilling. 269pp. ISBN 074530270X..
Click here to order
$18
767. 70421
CHOUCRI, Nazli. Population Dynamics and International Violence: Propositions, Insights, and Evidence.
Lexington Books, 1974. Hardcover. Bumps to ends of spine and bottom corners, some rubbing to covers, previous owner's name stamped to bottom edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 281pp. ISBN 0669940372..
Click here to order
$108
768. 52088
CHOUDHURY, Golam W. China in World Affairs: The Foreign Policy of the PRC Since 1970.
Westview Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-lib, no dj, o/wise good. Examines "...China's global policy, diplomatic options, and strategy in the context of the triangular relationship of Washington, Moscow, and Beijing...[focussing on] China's quest for security, the breakthrough in China-US relations, the course of Sino-Soviet rivalry (particularly in the Asia-Pacific region), the PRC's role in the United Nations since 1971...the new, dynamic elements in post-Mao Chinese foreign policy..." etc. Scarce. Out of print. 310pp..
Click here to order
$90
769. 70264
CHRISTENSEN, Terry. Reel Politics: American Political Movies from Birth of a Nation to Platoon.
Basil Blackwell, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 244pp. ISBN 0631158448..
Click here to order
$45
770. 54217
CHRISTIAN, William & CAMPBELL, Colin. Political Parties and Ideologies in Canada: Liberals, Conservatives, Socialists, Nationalists.
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Traces the history of these ideologies and their particular Canadian manifestations. 213pp..
Click here to order
$27
771. 64853
CHRISTIAN, William A., Jr. Divided Island.
Faction and Unity on Saint Pierre. Harvard University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). No DJ. 212pp..
Click here to order
$21
772. 67170
CHRISTIANSEN, Thomas & KIRCHNER, Emil eds. Committee Governance in the European Union.
Manchester University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Europe in Change Series. 189pp. ISBN 0719055520..
Click here to order
$49
773. 62084
CHRISTOPH, James B. Capital Punishment and British Politics: The British Movement to Abolish the Death Penalty, 1945-57.
George Allen & Unwin, 1962. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a little pencilling and penning to last chapter, o/wise good. 202pp..
Click here to order
$23
774. 57832
CHRISTOPH, James B. Capital Punishment and British Politics: The British Movement to Abolish the Death Penalty, 1945-57.
George Allen & Unwin, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 202pp..
Click here to order
$20
775. 68824
CHRISTOPHER, A.J. The Atlas of Apartheid.
Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 212pp. ISBN 0415102685..
Click here to order
$21
776. 58063
CHU, Godwin C. ed. Popular Media in China: Shaping New Cultural Patterns.
East-West Center, The University Press of Hawaii, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal stamps only, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Examines revolutionary serial pictures, opera, literature etc. 263pp. ISBN 0824806220..
Click here to order
$33
777. 68118
CH'U, T'ung-tsu. Local Government in China Under the Ch'ing.
Harvard University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Small tear, light sunning to dust jacket, light stain to back cover of dust jacet, o/wise good condition. xiv, 360pp, xlx..
Click here to order
$21
778. 61861
CHUBB, Basil. The Government and Politics of Ireland.
Stanford Unviersity Press/ Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 364pp. ISBN 0804707081 or UK ISBN 0196903858..
Click here to order
$23
779. 55186
CHURCHWARD, L.G. The Soviet Intelligentsia: An Essay on the Social Structure and Roles of the Soviet Intellectuals During the 1960s.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardcover. Fep clipped, o/wise good condition in dj. 204pp. ISBN 0710074751..
Click here to order
$20
780. 64462
CHURCHWARD, L.G. The Soviet Intelligentsia: An Essay on the Social Structure and Roles of the Soviet Intellectuals During the 1960s.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. 204pp. ISBN 0710074751..
Click here to order
$27
781. 69299
CLANCY, G.B. A Dictionary of Indonesian History Since 1900: Over 500 People, Events, and Ideas That Have Contributed to the History of Indonesia This Century.
Sunda Publications, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 236pp. ISBN 0646107542..
Click here to order
$45
782. 72595
CLAPHAM, Christopher. Haile-Selassie's Government.
Longmans, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly worn dust jacket. 218pp..
Click here to order
$54
783. 57918
CLAPHAM, J.H. The Causes of the War of 1792.
Octagon Books, 1969 (1892). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 260pp..
Click here to order
$20
784. 60981
CLARK, David Sanders. Index to Maps of the American Revolution in Books and Periodicals Illustration the Revolutionary War and Other Events of the Period 1763-1789.
Greenwood Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 301pp. ISBN 0837175828..
Click here to order
$33
785. 60757
CLARK, G. Kitson. Churchmen and the Condition of England 1832-1885: A Study In The Development Of Social Ideas And Practice From The Old Regime To The Modern State.
Methuen & Co., 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, o/wise good. 353pp..
Click here to order
$20
786. 65671
CLARK, George R., STEVENS, Williams O., ALDEN, Carroll S., and KRAFFT, Herman F. A Short History of the United States Navy.
J.B. Lippincott, 1916 (1910). Hardcover. Ex-library, Light rubbing to the top and bottom of spine and cover, bump to top right corner of front corner, inner hinges worn, several corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 505pp..
Click here to order
$17
787. 52085
CLARK, Michael D. Coherent Variety.
The Idea of Diversity in British and American Conservative Thought. Greenwood Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good. No dj. 228pp..
Click here to order
$33
788. 70372
CLARKE, Christopher McFarland. The Politics of Bureaucratic Reorganization in the People's Republic of China: The State Council, 1949-1979.
University Microfilms International, 1980 (reprint). Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Reprint of a PhD thesis. 483pp..
Click here to order
$63
789. 59839
CLARKE, F.G. Will-o--the-wisp: Peter the Painter and the Anti-Tsarist Terrorists in Britain and Australia.
Oxford University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. 131pp. ISBN 0195544196..
Click here to order
$13
790. 68158
CLARKE, F.L., DEAN, G.W., & OLIVER, K.G. Corporate Collapse: Regulatory, Accounting and Ethical Failure.
Cambridge University Press, 1998 (1997). Paperback. Good condition. 294pp. ISBN 0521585236..
Click here to order
$19
791. 56933
CLARKE, F.L., DEAN, G.W., & OLIVER, K.G. Corporate Collapse: Regulatory, Accounting and Ethical Failure.
Cambridge University Press, 1998 (1997). Paperback. The odd penning, neat tape repair to small nick to top edge of back cover. 294pp..
Click here to order
$21
792. 66373
CLARKE, F.L., DEAN, G.W., & OLIVER, K.G. Corporate Collapse: Regulatory, Accounting and Ethical Failure.
Cambridge University Press, 2001 (1997). Paperback. Condition vg. 294pp. ISBN 0521585236..
Click here to order
$23
793. 66752
CLARKE, James W. American Assassins: The Darker Side of Politics.
Princeton University Press, 1982. Paperback.Crease to back cover, o/wise good. 321pp. ISBN 0691022216. Examination of political assassins..
Click here to order
$21
794. 42393
CLARKE, M. St. Clair & HALL, D.A. Legislative and Documentary History of the Bank of the United States: Including the Original Bank of North America.
Augustus M. Kelly, 1967 (1832). Reprint of the Gales & Seaton edition. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Provides "...the entire proceedings, debates & resolutions, of Congress, upon the various bills & projects for a National Bank, which, at any time during the existence of the Federal Government, have been brought forward & discussed". Scarce. 832pp + index..
Click here to order
$36
795. 71354
CLAUDIN, Fernando. WAKEHAM, John trans. Eurocommunism and Socialism.
New Left Books, 1978. Hardcover. Small mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 168pp. ISBN 860910024..
Click here to order
$19
796. 59055
CLAUDIN, Fernando. WAKEHAM, John trans. Eurocommunism and Socialism.
New Left Books, 1978. Hardcover. Mark to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 168pp. ISBN 860910024..
Click here to order
$20
797. 69171
CLAYTON. BARNES, Kenneth C. Who Killed John Clayton? Political Violence and the Emergence of the New South, 1861-1893.
Duke University Press, 1998. Paperback. Price sticker mark to front cover, otherwise condition very good. 203pp. ISBN 082232072X..
Click here to order
$19
798. 64337
CLAYTON, Bruce & SALMOND, John A. eds. The South is Another Land: Essays on the Twentieth-Century South.
Greenwood Press, 1987. Hardcover. Light mark to bottom edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 216pp. ISBN 0313255563..
Click here to order
$54
799. 58675
CLAYTON, G., GILBERT, J.C. & SEDGWICK, R. eds. Monetary Theory and Monetary Policy in the 1970's: Proceedings of the 1970 Sheffield Money Seminar.
Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 272pp. ISBN 0198281722..
Click here to order
$25
800. 54375
CLEAVES, Peter S. Bureaucratic Politics and Administration in Chile.
University of California Press, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth study of the housing, public works, financial and agricultural secotrs of the national government of Chile. 352pp..
Click here to order
$33
801. 48259
CLEAVES, Peter S. & SCURRAH, Martin J. Agriculture, Bureacracy, and Military Government in Peru.
Cornell University Press, 1980. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. A detailed analysis of the history, implementation & impact of the Peruvian agrarian reform. 329pp..
Click here to order
$21
802. 60922
CLEGG, H.A., FOX, Alan & THOMPSON, A.F. A History of British Trade Unions Since 1889. Volume I: 1889-1910.
Oxford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 514pp..
Click here to order
$21
803. 71634
CLELAND, Rachel. Pathways to Independence. Story of Official & Family Life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975.
1985. 2nd Edition. Paperback. A touch of sunning to edges of front cover, otherwise very good condition. B/W photos & illus. 370pp. A personal account. ISBN 0958935408..
Click here to order
$13
804. 67751
CLEMENTS, Kevin & WILSON, Christine eds. UN Peacekeeping at the Crossroads.
Peace Research Centre, Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies, Australian National University, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on the Evolution of United Nations Peacekeeping Operations; Management of UN Peacekeeping Operations: Ongoing Operations and Outstanding Problems; Preparation for Deployment and Conduct of Peacekeeping Operations: A Cambodia Snapshot etc. 176pp. ISBN 0731520092..
Click here to order
$67
805. 54760
CLEVELAND, Harlan & BLOMMFIELD, Lincoln P. ed. Prospects for Peace Making: A Citizen's Guide to Safer Nuclear Strategy.
The MIT Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 159pp..
Click here to order
$20
806. 55242
CLEVELAND. MCELROY, Robert. Grover Cleveland: The Man and the Statesman.
An Authorized Biography. Harper & Brothers, 1923. Hardcover. 2 vols. Engraved frontis. Good condition. 359pp; 427pp..
Click here to order
$33
807. 60932
CLEVELAND. MCELROY, Robert. Grover Cleveland: The Man and the Statesman.
An Authorized Biography. Harper & Brothers, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. 2 vols. Engraved frontis. Top edges gilt. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dj's. 359pp; 427pp..
Click here to order
$25
808. 65971
CLEVELAND. SMYTH, Clifford. Grover Cleveland: Who Put Independent Thinking into Party Politics.
Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1931. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 171pp. Builders of America, Volume 22..
Click here to order
$14
809. 60053
CLIFFORD, William. Crime Control in Japan.
Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, some sunning to spine and top edge of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 200pp. ISBN 0669001848..
Click here to order
$81
810. 71992
CLINCH, M.A. ed. Guide to Northern Territory Research Resources in Northern Territory Collections.
The North Australia Research Unit, The Australian National University, 1981. Paperback. 4to. Some light rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 374pp. .
Click here to order
$54
811. 61955
CLINTON, Alan. The Trade Union Rank and File: Trades Councils in Britain, 1900-1940.
Manchester University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 262pp. ISBN 0719006554 or US ISBN 0874719828..
Click here to order
$27
812. 64824
CLINTON, Richard L., FLASH, William S. & GODWIN, R. Kenneth. Political Science in Population Studies.
Lexington Books, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penned ticks to contents page, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers onPopulation Studies and the American Political System; The Effective Population in International Politics; The Political Environment of Population Control in India and Pakistan etc. 156pp. ISBN 0669820571..
Click here to order
$81
813. 69619
CLIVE. EDWARDES, Michael. Clive: The Heaven-Born General.
Purnell Book Services, 1977. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. B/W illus. 211pp..
Click here to order
$19
814. 67361
CLOETE, Fanie, SCHLEMMER, Lawrence & VAN VUUREN, Daan eds. Policy Options for a New South Africa.
Human Sciences Research Council, 1991. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 282pp. ISBN 0796909741..
Click here to order
$67
815. 54519
CLOUGH, Ralph N. East Asia and U.S. Security.
The Brokkings Institution, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). 248pp..
Click here to order
$25
816. 55130
CLOUGH, Ralph N. Embattled Korea: The Rivalry for International Support.
Westview Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...the history of Korea's division and the political and economic development of both Koreas, their military confrontation, and their efforts at dialogue". 401pp. ISBN 0-8133-7324-7..
Click here to order
$24
817. 61696
CLOUGH, Shepard B. The Economic History of Modern Italy.
Columbia University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 458pp..
Click here to order
$23
818. 70104
COADY, Tony, JAMES, Steve, MILLER, Suemas & O'KEEFE, Michael eds. Violence and Police Culture.
Melbourne University Press, 2000. PB. Several creases to front cover, otherwise good condition. Focuses on Australia. 326pp. ISBN 0522847889..
Click here to order
$30
819. 62159
COALDRAKE, O.P. Relocating Government Employment: Recent Commonwealth and State Experience.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. Research Monograph No. 28. 116pp. ISBN 0708111610 & ISSN 03135969..
Click here to order
$67
820. 71490
COATES, Austin. The Commerce in Rubber: The First 250 Years.
Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 380pp. ISBN 0195888685..
Click here to order
$67
821. 61639
COATES, Austin. Prelude to Hong Kong.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates. "Opening with a vivid description of the first English voyage to China in 1637, this book traces the ensuing course of British relations with China, through Canton and the Portuguese settlement of Macao, and ends amid the din and commotion of the Opium War and the foundation of Hongkong as a British colony in 1842." 232pp..
Click here to order
$33
822. 61812
COATES, David, JOHNSTON, Gordeon & BUSH, Ray eds. A Socialist Anatomy of Britain.
Polity Press, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 291pp. ISBN 0745600247..
Click here to order
$25
823. 46997
COBB, James C. The Selling of the South.
The Southern Crusade for Industrial Development, 1936 - 1980. Louisiana State University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Some slight sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. Examines the efforts that aided the transformation of the financially depressed South in the late 1930s to the "Sunbelt South" in 1980. 293pp..
Click here to order
$23
824. 53817
COBBOLD, Richard ed. The World Reshaped.
Volume 2: Fifty Years After the War in Asia. Macmillan, 1996. Hardcover. Some markings. Investigates the economic, military and political aspects of the remarkable developments in Asia. 176pp..
Click here to order
$50
825. 67517
COBDEN. APJOHN, Lewis. Richard Cobden and the Free Traders.
J.G. Murdoch & Co., n.d. (c.1890s?). Hardcover. Embossed covers, all edges gilt, gilt to spine. Light sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 298pp..
Click here to order
$21
826. 42251
COCHRAN, Bert. Labor and Communism.
The Conflict that Shaped American Unions. Princeton University Press, 1977. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Focuses on the Communist activity in the labor unions in the thirties & forties which was both the central point of attack & the main arena of conflict. 394pp..
Click here to order
$21
827. 57120
COCKRAM, Gail-Maryse. South West African Mandate.
Juta & Co., 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 531pp. ISBN 0-7021-0703-4..
Click here to order
$22
828. 62265
COCKS, Paul, DANIELS, Robert V. & HEER, Nancy Whittier eds. The Dynamics of Soviet Politics.
Harvard University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good in dj. 427pp. ISBN 0674218817..
Click here to order
$18
829. 62956
COCKS, Paul, DANIELS, Robert V. & HEER, Nancy Whittier eds. The Dynamics of Soviet Politics.
Harvard University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 427pp. ISBN 0674218817..
Click here to order
$21
830. 62957
COCKS, Paul, DANIELS, Robert V. & HEER, Nancy Whittier eds. The Dynamics of Soviet Politics.
Harvard University Press, 1976. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 427pp. ISBN 0674218817..
Click here to order
$20
831. 51572
COCTEAU, Jean. BROWN, Alec trans. The Hand of a Stranger ( Journal D'un Inconnu).
Elek Books, 1956. 1st English edition. Hardcover. Dust-jacket foxed, a touch of foxing to edges, some penning. 187pp..
Click here to order
$20
832. 69475
CODY, W.J. Michael & LYN, Richardson R. Honest Government: An Ethics Guide for Public Service.
Praeger, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 167pp. ISBN 0275943763..
Click here to order
$18
833. 63299
COEN, Terence Creagh. The Indian Political Service: A Study In Indirect Rule.
Chatto & Windus, 1971. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, several pencillings, o/wise good. Fold-out maps. 291pp. ISBN 0701115793..
Click here to order
$36
834. 61287
COFFEY, Peter. The Social Economy of France.
Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 133pp..
Click here to order
$27
835. 60729
COFFEY, Peter. The External Economic Relations of the EEC.
Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 118pp..
Click here to order
$60
836. 51589
COHEN, Abner. Masquerade Politics. Explorations in the Structure of Urban Cultural Movements.
Berg, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines "...the dynamic relations between cultural forms and political formations in some urban cultural movements". In particular, the London Notting Hill Carnival, which developed from a multi-ethnic local festival to a West-Indian dominated event, sparking clashes between black youth & police. An in-depth sociological analysis. 166pp..
Click here to order
$25
837. 68752
COHEN, Abner. Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns.
Routledge, 2004 (1969). Reprint. Paperback. Condition very good. 252pp. ISBN 0415320097..
Click here to order
$19
838. 55903
COHEN, Benjamin J. In Whose Interest? International Banking and American Foreign Policy.
Yale University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Review copy. Out of print. 347pp. ISBN 0-300-03614-0..
Click here to order
$24
839. 62879
COHEN, Daniel. Private Lending to Sovereign States: A Theoretical Autopsy.
The MIT Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 183pp. ISBN 0262031728..
Click here to order
$23
840. 63821
COHEN, Dennis L. & DANIEL, John eds. Political Economy of Africa: Selected Readings.
Longman, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. 289pp. ISBN 058264285X..
Click here to order
$23
841. 66035
COHEN, Emmeline W. The Growth of the British Civil Service, 1780-1939.
Frank Cass & Co., 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 221pp..
Click here to order
$21
842. 64388
COHEN, Lizabeth. Making a New Deal: Industrial Workers in Chicago, 1919-1939.
Cambridge University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. 526pp. ISBN 0521381347..
Click here to order
$44
843. 52146
COHEN, Ronald & MIDDLETON, John ed. Comparative Political Systems.
Studies in the Politics of Pre-industrial Societies. The Natural History Press, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes studies on Competitive Leadership in Trobriand Political Organization, The Traditional Poltical System of the Yoruba, Status Rivalry and Cultural Evolution in Polynesia etc. 512pp..
Click here to order
$22
844. 71586
COHEN, Ronald, HYDEN, Goran & NAGAN, Winston P. eds. Human Rights and Governance in Africa.
University Press of Florida, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 285pp. ISBN 0813012201..
Click here to order
$112
845. 55244
COHEN, Warren I. America's Response to China: An Interpretative History of Sino-American Relations.
John Wiley & Sons, 1971. Hardcover. Crease to back cover, light bump to top of spine. 242pp. ISBN 0-471-16335-X..
Click here to order
$20
846. 67585
COIT. DESTLER, Chester McArthur. Joshua Coit: American Federalist, 1758-1798.
Wesleyan University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 191pp..
Click here to order
$19
847. 53792
COLBOURN, Trevor & PATTERSON, James T. ed. The American Past in Perspective.
Volume One: To 1877; Volume Two: Since 1865. Allyn & Bacon, 1970. Hardcover. 2 vols bound as one. Ex-lib in green library binding. Some markings. 532pp; 482pp..
Click here to order
$27
848. 58099
COLBURN, David R. Racial Change and Community Crisis: St. Augustine, Florida, 1877-1980.
Columbia University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 258pp. ISBN 0231060467..
Click here to order
$33
849. 60056
COLE. CARPENTER, L.P. G.D.H. Cole: An Intellectural Biography.
Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 271pp. ISBN 0521087023..
Click here to order
$21
850. 63109
COLE, David C. & SLADE, Betty F. Building a Modern Financial System: The Indonesian Experience.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. As new. Still in shrink-wrapped plastic in dj. 407pp. ISBN 0521570921..
Click here to order
$47
851. 58937
COLE, G.D.H. The Second International: 1889-1914. Part I & Part II: Being Volume III of a History of Socialist Thought.
Macmillan, 1956. Hardcover. 2 vols. Ex-library, some foxing to top edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj's. 1043pp..
Click here to order
$57
852. 62449
COLE, G.D.H. A History of Socialist Thought: Volume IV, Part II. Communism and Social Democracy: 1914-1931.
Macmillan, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 940pp..
Click here to order
$25
853. 58678
COLE, Leonard A. Element of Risk: The Politics of Radon.
AAAS Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 246pp. ISBN 0871685132..
Click here to order
$21
854. 62234
COLEMAN, James Karl. State Administration in South Carolina.
Columbia University Press, 1935. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 299pp..
Click here to order
$22
855. 52418
COLERIDGE. CALLEO, David P. Coleridge and the Idea of the Modern State.
Yale University Press, 1966. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Advance review copy. Provides an examination of Coleridge's political ideas "...in relation to his general philosophy, his Romantic world-view, and his psychological insights". Scarce. 157pp..
Click here to order
$23
856. 62513
COLIN-THOME, Percy & HALPE, Ashley eds. Honouring E.F.C. Ludowyk. Felicitation Essays.
Tisaro Prakasakayo, 1984. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dj, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. The felicitation essays "...contain eight articles directly on Ludowyk and his work, and the rest on a variety of subjects suggesting the many fields into which his students have penetrated". Includes essays on: Kadwa: Power and the English Language Weapon in Sri Lanka; Culture and Second Language; George Orwell's Burmese Days: The Novelist as Reformer etc. 338pp..
Click here to order
$81
857. 52042
COLLER, Frank H. A State Trading Adventure.
Oxford University Press, 1925. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal markings only, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Examines the state control of food production & pricing during World War One. The author was Secretary to the Ministry of Food. 360pp..
Click here to order
$81
858. 59899
COLLIER, David ed. The New Authoritarianism in Latin America.
Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, a little edgewear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 456pp. ISBN 0691076162..
Click here to order
$25
859. 55514
COLLIER, Simon. Ideas and Politics of Chilean Independence: 1808-1833.
Cambridge University Press, 1967. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, some pencilling. 396pp..
Click here to order
$33
860. 63501
COLLINS, John M. U.S.-Soviet Military Balance: Concepts and Capabilities 1960-1980.
McGraw-Hill, 1980. Paperback. Ex-library, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). 645pp. ISBN 076067033..
Click here to order
$25
861. 71689
COLLINS, Joseph. The Coming Battle for World Sovereignty.
Covenant Publishing Co., 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 168pp..
Click here to order
$19
862. 61236
COLLINS, Robert O. ed. Problems in the History of Colonial Africa: 1860-1960.
Prentice-Hall, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 389pp..
Click here to order
$27
863. 52290
COLLINSON, Sarah. Europe and International Migration.
Pinter Publ., 1994. Rev. edition. Paperback. Condition vg. Places "...current migration issues within a comparative perspective, in their global and historical context". 210pp..
Click here to order
$25
864. 56383
COLMAN, William G. Cities, Suburbs, and States: Governing and Financing Urban America.
The Free Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, minimal library markings, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 350pp. ISBN 0-02-906490-2..
Click here to order
$25
865. 70940
COLOMBIJN, Freek & LINDBLAD, J. Thomas eds. Roots of Violence in Indonesia: Contemporary Violence in Historical Perspective.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 2002. Paperback. Front endpaper removed, bottom of spine bumped, otherwise good condition. 348pp. ISBN 9812301763..
Click here to order
$25
866. 54291
COLTON, Timothy J. & GUSTAFSON, Thane ed. Soldiers and the Soviet State: Civil-Military Relations from Brezhnev to Gorbachev.
Princeton University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines how much power the Soviet military exerts on the politics of the Kremlin. 370pp..
Click here to order
$27
867. 52671
COLTON, Timothy J. & HOUGH, Jerry F. ed. Growing Pains.
Russian Democracy and the Election of 1993. The Brookings Institution Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides "...a detailed study of the 1993 election and its implications for Russian development and for the country's relations with the West". 744pp..
Click here to order
$40
868. 72954
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. 1905-06. Part 12. December, 1908.
The Australian Historical Society, 1908. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, rear cover loose, front cover foxed and a little edgeworn, reading copy. Includes articles on Early History of Bathurst and Surroundings; Sydney: Past, present and Possible. Paginated from 237 to 260..
Click here to order
$31
869. 72955
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1906. Part 1. March, 1909.
The Australian Historical Society, 1909. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to corners, a little foxing to front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Settlement of the Pitcairn Islanders on Norfolk Island; Windsor and Richmond. 24pp..
Click here to order
$31
870. 72957
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1906. Part 4. December, 1909.
The Australian Historical Society, 1909. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, small tear to front cover, some sunning to edges of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Early Schools of New South Wales (Part 2); Robert Brown, the Botanist; The Judiciary: From the Foundation of the Colony to the Death of Sir James Martin, Fourth Chief Justice, with Biographical Sketches; and some correspondence of Macquarie's on the Holey Dollar and Dump. Paginated from 73 to 96..
Click here to order
$31
871. 72956
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1906. Part 2. June, 1909.
The Australian Historical Society, 1909. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, small tear to back cover, some sunning to edges of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Historical Sketches of Early Churches in New South Wales; Exploration and Settlement on the Murray and Murrumbidgee; Penrith and District: Some Items of Early Australian History (Part I). Paginated from 25 to 48..
Click here to order
$31
872. 72952
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. 1901. Part 1. March, 1906 (Second edition, 1910).
The Australian Historical Society, 1910. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose, small tear to spine, reading copy. Includes articles on Old Sydney Illuminations and The Tank Stream. 8pp..
Click here to order
$29
873. 72953
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. 1901. Part 2. June, 1906 (Second edition, 1911).
The Australian Historical Society, 1911. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Bennilong Point and Fort Macquarie; Early Colonial Printers; etc. Paginated from 9 to 20..
Click here to order
$31
874. 72958
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1907. Part 6. June, 1912.
The Australian Historical Society, 1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to corners, some sunning to edges of covers, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Port Phillip Settlement and the Early Days of melbourne, 1802-1860; Benjamin Boyd, Merchant (Part I). Paginated from 117 to 140..
Click here to order
$31
875. 72959
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1907-8. Part 7. September, 1912.
The Australian Historical Society, 1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Benjamin Boyd, Merchant (Part II); Development of NSW Postal Inland Service from 1828 to 1854. Paginated from 141 to 164..
Click here to order
$31
876. 72951
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. Index. Parts 1-12.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1905. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Index only. Includes a table of contents loosely inserted for all 12 parts of volume one. viii..
Click here to order
$27
877. 72961
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1904. Part 9.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little edgewear to corners, some sunning and a touch of foxing to covers, otherwise good condition. Consists entirely of an article on Early Australian Steamers: Period 1831 - 1856 (Part II) which has as an appendix a narrative of the wreck of the Sovereign. Paginated from 197 to 228..
Click here to order
$36
878. 72960
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1904-7. Part 8.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, some sunning to edges of covers, otherwise good condition. Includes an article on Early Australian Steamers: Period 1831 - 1856 (Part I). Paginated from 165 to 196..
Click here to order
$31
879. 72964
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. Index. Parts 1-12.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1913. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose and edgeworn, reading copy. Index and contents for volume 2. xix..
Click here to order
$27
880. 72963
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1907-8-9. Part 12.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1913. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose, light crease down middle, reading copy. Includes articles on the History of Maitland (Part II); Lansdowne Bridge; Hartley, NSW; Governor Darling, the Press and the Collar. Paginated from 289 to 328..
Click here to order
$31
881. 72962
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1909. Part 10.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1913. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Consists entirely of an article on Mosman's Bay: The Romance of an Old Whaling Station (Part I). Paginated from 229 to 256..
Click here to order
$31
882. 72965
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part IV.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1914. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose and worn, reading copy. Includes articles on A Struggle for a Constitution, New South Wales, 1848-53; Old St. Mary's etc. Paginated from 125 to 180..
Click here to order
$31
883. 72967
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part VII.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on Matthew Flinders: Australia's navigator; The Royal Navy's Contribution to Australian history; Chruch Bells; The Oldest Living White Man Born In Australia. Paginated from 295 to 358..
Click here to order
$31
884. 72969
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part IX.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, worn spine of covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on Recollections of Old Sydney: In 1852 and Since by Captain W.A.B. Greaves; The Oldest Industry in Australia: Trepang [ Sea Cucumber ]; Some Early Churches of New South Wales. Paginated from 403 to 454..
Click here to order
$31
885. 72968
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part VIII.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on The Venerable Archdeacon Cowper; Two Great Roads of New South Wales; The Early Fortifications of Port Jackson. Paginated from 359 to 402..
Click here to order
$31
886. 72966
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part V.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose, reading copy. Consists entirely of an article on The Exploration of Cape York peninsula, 1606-1915. Paginated from 181 to 226..
Click here to order
$31
887. 72972
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. IV. 1917. Part II.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's signature to top RH corner of front cover, worn spine, otherwise good. Consists mostly of an article on Lachlan Macquarie and His Times up to 1810. Paginated from 49 to 130..
Click here to order
$31
888. 72971
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Volume III. Parts 1-12.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of titlepage, lacks covers, reading copy. Consists of the contents, index and corrections for volume III. xxxii..
Click here to order
$27
889. 72973
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. IV. 1917. Part III.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, some wear to spine of covers, some foxing to edges, otherwise good. Includes articles on Commercial Life in Australia A Century Ago; Mulgoa, PResent and Past; The First Record of Freemasonry in Australia. Paginated from 131 to 200..
Click here to order
$40
890. 72970
COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1917. Part XII.
The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Consists of an article on the Genesis of Commerce in Australia. Paginated from 559 to 596..
Click here to order
$31
891. 63492
COMMITTEE ON AUSTRALIA'S RELATIONS WITH THE THIRD WORLD. HARRIES, Owen chairman. Australia and the Third World. Report of the Committee on Australia's Relations with the Third World.
AGPS, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. 376pp..
Click here to order
$25
892. 51894
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA. Commonwealth Bank of Australia in the Second World War.
An Outline of the Bank's Principal War-time Activities From the Outbreak of War in September, 1939, to the Termination of Hostilities in September, 1945. John Sands, 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover. Worn dj, o/wise good condition. Examines exchange control, mobilisation of gold, loan raising, commodity finance etc. 330pp..
Click here to order
$17
893. 70875
The Australian Naval Shipbuilding and Repair Sector Strategic Plan.
Commonwealth of Australia, 2002. Paperback. Good condition. 219pp. ISBN 0642295743..
Click here to order
$31
894. 65919
COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION (C.P.S.U.) (ed.). History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Bolsheviks: Short Course.
Current Book Distributors, 1942. First Australian Edition. Hardcover. Some fraying to top and bottom of spine, wear to internal and rear and front hinge, otherwise good. 364pp. No DJ..
Click here to order
$13
895. 70186
COMPSTON, Hugh ed. The New Politics Of Unemployment: Radical Policy Initiatives in Western Europe.
Routledge, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. 222pp. ISBN 0415150558..
Click here to order
$31
896. 52975
CONACHER, J.B. ed. The Emergence of British Parliamentary Democracy in the Nineteenth Century.
The Passing of the Reform Acts of 1832, 1867, and 1884 - 1885. John Wiley & Sons, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 182pp..
Click here to order
$23
897. 61197
CONCEPCION, Mercedes B., MURPHY, E.M., CALDWELL, J.C. et al. International Union for the Scientific Study of Population/ Union Internationale pour L'Etude Scientifique de la Population. Contributed Papers.
Sydney Conference, Australia, 21st to 25th August 1967. Paperback. Some foxing to front cover, o/wise good condition. Includes chapters on the implications of demographic trends for education policy; fertility change and family planning programmes; Internal Migration and urbanisation, international migration etc. 1100pp..
Click here to order
$99
898. 49908
CONNELL, John. New Caledonia or Kanaky?
The Political History of a French Colony. Australian National University, 1987. Paperback. Graphs, tables. Pacific Research Monograph No 16. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 493pp..
Click here to order
$36
899. 70849
CONNELL, John & BROWN, Richard P.C. Remittances in the Pacific: An Overview.
Asian Development Bank, 2005. Paperback. Very good condition. 73pp. .
Click here to order
$31
900. 69077
CONNELL, John ed. Local Government Councils in Bougainville.
Bougainville Special Publications, 1977. Paperback. Some rubbing to back cover, otherwise good condition. 179pp..
Click here to order
$45
901. 66288
CONNELL, Jon. The New Maginot Line.
Secker & Warburg, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 308pp. ISBN 0436105861..
Click here to order
$17
902. 67634
CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Name pencilled to RH edges, a little pencilling, crease to front cover. Fair. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X..
Click here to order
$15
903. 62769
CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0521213924..
Click here to order
$34
904. 68421
CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Some pencilling, o/wise good condition. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X..
Click here to order
$15
905. 69358
CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Some pen underlining, previous owner's stamp to half-titlepage, otherwise good. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X..
Click here to order
$13
906. 58829
CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0521213924..
Click here to order
$33
907. 62918
CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pen underlining, o/wise good in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0521213924..
Click here to order
$27
908. 57372
CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X..
Click here to order
$20
909. 72602
CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life.
Cambridge University Press, 1980 (1977). Paperback. Reprint. Small mark to RH edges, otherwise good condition. 250pp. ISBN 052129133X..
Click here to order
$19
910. 56208
CONNOLLY, Michael B. & SWOBODA, Alexander K. ed. International Trade and Money.
George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 264pp. ISBN 004330219X..
Click here to order
$25
911. 47539
CONQUEST, Robert. We and They.
Civic and Despotic Cultures. Maurice Temple Smith, 1980. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An historical analysis. 252pp..
Click here to order
$21
912. 63714
CONQUEST, Robert ed. The Politics of Ideas in the U.S.S.R.
Greenwood Press, 1976 (1967). Reprint. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to title-page, several pennings, o/wise good. No dj. 176pp. ISBN 0837190495..
Click here to order
$21
913. 54508
CONZE, Werner. The Shaping of the German Nation: A Historical Analysis.
George Prior, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Provides an interpretation of the major events which were decisive in the formation of the German nation. 137pp..
Click here to order
$20
914. 46999
COOK, Edward M. Jr. The Fathers of the Towns.
Leadership and Community Structure in Eighteenth-Century New England. John Hopkins University Press, 1976. Wrappers. Spine slightly sunned, o/wise good condition. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Seeking "...to integrate recent literature on community life and on the political ethos in colonial New England [this study]... examines elite recruitment and community structure in the four New England colonies between 1700 and 1785". 273pp..
Click here to order
$23
915. 63621
COOK, Mercer & HENDERSON, Stephen H. The Militant Black Writer in Africa and the United States.
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good. 136pp..
Click here to order
$21
916. 71145
COOKSEY, Robert J. Review of Australia's Defence Exports and Defence Industry.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1986. Paperback. Small 4to. A little rubbing to front cover, a little wear to bottom rear edge of spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean text). 569pp. ISBN 0644054565..
Click here to order
$43
917. 66807
COOMBS, H.C. Other People's Money: Economic Essays.
Australian National University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Light rubbing to DJ, o/wise good. 190pp. ISBN 0708101267. Essays written between 1949 and 1968 when the author was the Governor of the Commonwealth Bank and Reserve Bank of Australia..
Click here to order
$21
918. 53794
COOPER, Richard N. Economic Policy in an Interdependent World: Essays in World Economics.
The MIT Press, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. 340pp..
Click here to order
$23
919. 70324
COPER, Michael. Freedom of Interstate Trade under the Australian Constitution.
Butterworths, 1983. Hardcover. "Not for Sale" stamped to edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Scarce. 394pp. ISBN 0409491802..
Click here to order
$90
920. 68731
COPPER, John F. Words Across the Taiwan Strait: A Critique of Beijing's "White Paper" on China's Reunification.
University Press of America, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 127pp. ISBN 0819199095..
Click here to order
$18
921. 56259
CORBETT, David. Politics and the Airlines.
George Allen & Unwin, 1965. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, the odd small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the making of airline policy in Australia, Britain, Canada, India and the USA. 350pp. .
Click here to order
$33
922. 52421
CORBETT, David. Looking at Canada.
Nelson, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines Canada's history, economy, people, politics & foreign relations "...drawing out the threads of Canada's and Australia's common patterns and common interests." Scarce. Out of print. 226pp. .
Click here to order
$56
923. 58320
CORBY, Michael E. The Postal Business 1969-79: A Study in Public Sector Management.
Kogan Page, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. 271pp. ISBN 0850382270..
Click here to order
$99
924. 54833
CORDEN, W.M. The Theory of Protection.
Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. Presents "...a systematic restatement of the positive, static theory of protection..." and focuses on the concept of "effective protection". 263pp..
Click here to order
$47
925. 59900
CORDEN, W.M. Trade Policy and Economic Welfare.
Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to inside covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 423pp. ISBN 0198281994..
Click here to order
$27
926. 64959
CORDEN, W.M. Trade Policy and Economic Welfare.
Oxford University Press, 1978 (1974). Reprint. Paperback. Prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper, RH edges, o/wise good condition. 423pp. ISBN 0198284012..
Click here to order
$21
927. 60799
CORDEN, W.M. Inflation, Exchange Rates and the World Economy: Lectures on Monetary Economics.
University of Chicago Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to inside covers, part of inside flap of dj taped onto front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 160pp. ISBN 0226115836..
Click here to order
$20
928. 58192
CORDEN, W.M. Inflation, Exchange Rates and the World Economy: Lectures on Monetary Economics.
University of Chicago Press, 1977. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine and edge of dj, o/wise good condition. 160pp. ISBN 0226115836..
Click here to order
$22
929. 62544
CORDEN, W.M. & FELS, Gerhard. Public Assistance to Industry: Protection and Subsidies in Britain and Germany.
Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 233pp..
Click here to order
$67
930. 53187
CORNFORD, James. The Failure of the State.
On the Distribution of Political and Economic Power in Europe. Croom Helm/ Rowman & Littlefield, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Regionalism in France, Italy: Regionalism and Bureaucratic Reform, Great Britain: The Quest for Efficiency, Decentralisation of Power in the Federal Republic of Germany etc. Scarce. Out of print. 198pp..
Click here to order
$108
931. 48647
CORRIGAN, John. The Hidden Balance.
Religion & the Social Theories of Charles Chauncy & Jonathan Mayhew. Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Argues that Chauncy & Mayhew produced a complex but coherent body of ideas, & that these ideas were organized closely & self-consciously around the principle of "balance". Concludes that although they believed that a cosmic principle of "balance" organized social & religious life, they believed as well that full philosophical comprehension of this principle was beyond human capability. In order to express their understanding of cosmic order, they appropriated the metaphor of the "great chain of being". This study illustrates the connections between their religious leadership & their political leadership, & clarifies our understanding of why they exercised a profound influence upon their contemporaries. 161pp..
Click here to order
$36
932. 66766
COSGRAVE, Patrick. Carrington: A Life and a Policy.
J.M. Dent & Sons, 1985. Hardcover. Small tear to DJ, o/wise good. B/W plates. 182pp. ISBN 0460046918. Biography of Lord Peter Rupert Alexander Carrington..
Click here to order
$13
933. 63919
COSTA, Michael & DUFFY, Mark. Labor, Prosperity and the Nineties: Beyond the Bonsai Economy.
The Federation Press, 1991. Paperback. Ex-library, lacks front endpaper & title-page, a little pencilling. 201pp. ISBN 1862870608..
Click here to order
$21
934. 60443
COSTIGAN, Edward P. Public Ownership of Government. Collected Papers of Edward P. Costigan.
The Vanguard Press, 1940. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bumps to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 347pp..
Click here to order
$20
935. 60916
COSTIGAN, Edward P. GOODYKOONTZ, Colin B. ed. Papers of Edward P. Costigan Relating to the Progressive Movement in Colorado, 1902-1917.
University of Colorado, 1941. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Frontis. 379pp..
Click here to order
$40
936. 46931
COSTIN, Lela B. Two Sisters for Social Justice.
A Biography of Grace and Edith Abbott. University of Illinois Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the lives of the Abbott sisters in the first half of the 20th century who were integral in the debated on suffrage, workers' rights, child labor laws, juvenile delinquency, social security etc. 315pp..
Click here to order
$27
937. 69774
COTTON, James ed. Korea Under Roh Tae-woo: Democratisation, Northern Policy and Inter-Korean Relations.
Allen & Unwin with the Department of International Relations (ANU), 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Examines numerous aspects of the Roh Tae-woo era. Includes papers on Democratisation in South Korea, Reform with No Caprice: Economic Performance of the Roh Administration, Regionalism in Electoral Politics, The Strategic Equilibrium on the Korean Peninsula in the 1990s etc. 354pp. ISBN 1863733973..
Click here to order
$21
938. 55324
COTTON, James ed. Korea Under Roh Tae-woo: Democratisation, Northern Policy and Inter-Korean Relations.
Allen & Unwin with the Department of International Relations (ANU), 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, lacks title-page, pencilling to one paper. Examines numerous aspects of the Roh Tae-woo era. Includes papers on Democratisation in South Korea, Reform with No Caprice: Economic Performance of the Roh Administration, Regionalism in Electoral Politics, The Strategic Equilibrium on the Korean Peninsula in the 1990s etc. 354pp. ISBN 1-86373-397-3..
Click here to order
$20
939. 57999
COTTRELL, Leonard S. Jr. & EBERHART, Sylvia. American Opinion on World Affairs in the Atomic Age.
Based on a Report Prepared for the Committee on the Social and Economic Aspects of Atomic Energy of the Social Science Research Council. Princeton University Press, 1948. Hardcover. A few tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Provides a summary of American attitudes toward foreign affairs, particularly in relation to atomic energy. 152pp..
Click here to order
$55
940. 54316
COULTER, E. Merton. The South During Reconstruction, 1865 - 1877.
Louisiana State University Press, 1965 (1947). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front hinge, only the odd marking. B/W plates. Fold-out plate. 426pp..
Click here to order
$23
941. 55144
COURTENAY, P.P. A Geography of Trade and Development in Malaya.
G. Bell & Sons, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Provides "...an analysis of the evolution of the economic geography of Malaya as a specific case (of former colonial countries) - concentrating particularly on the growth of a regionally specialized export economy within a mainly laisses-faire economic environment, and on the modification of this specialization by the planned development of manufacturing industry in the period since the Second World War". 286pp. ISBN 0-7135-1624-0..
Click here to order
$22
942. 61839
COWEN, Sir Zelman. WALKER, W.G. ed. A Touch of Healing. Speeches by Sir Zelman Cowen as Govenor-General 1977-1982. Volume I: Society. Volume II: Law and Society. Volume III: Education and Society.
University of Queensland Press, 1986. Hardcovers. Three vols in slip-case. Condition vg. No dj's (as issued). 153pp; 143pp; 145pp. ISBN 0702219150..
Click here to order
$90
943. 56956
COWEN, Zelman. Federal Jurisdiction in Australia.
Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 212pp. .
Click here to order
$20
944. 66603
COWEN, Zelman Sir Cowen's Individual Liberty and the Law: Tagore Law Lectures.
Eastern law House/ Oceana Publications, 1977 Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean text) in dj. 203pp. ISBN 0379005972..
Click here to order
$67
945. 56943
COWHEY, Peter F. & ARONSON, Jonathan D. Managing the World Economy: The Consequences of Corporate Alliances.
Council on Foreign Relations Press, 1993. Paperback. Condition vg. 343pp. ISBN 0-87609-132-X..
Click here to order
$25
946. 67249
COX, Michael, GUELKE, Adrian & STEPHEN, Fiona eds. A Farewell to Arms? From War to Peace in Northern Ireland.
Manchester University Press, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. 360pp. ISBN 0719057973..
Click here to order
$31
947. 71346
CRAIG, Gordon A. & GEORGE, Alexander L. Force and Statecraft: Diplomatic Problems of Our Time.
Oxford University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 288pp. ISBN 0195031156..
Click here to order
$21
948. 58128
CRAIG, Lois and the Staff of the Federal Architecture Project. The Federal Presence: Architecture, Politics, and Symbols in United States Government Building.
The MIT PRess, 1978. Hardcover. 4to. Some sunning and several small tears to dj, a touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. 580pp. ISBN 0262030578..
Click here to order
$33
949. 61298
CRAIN, Robert L. & WEISMAN, Caol Sachs. Discrimination, Personality, and Achievement: A Survey of Northern Blacks.
Seminar Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to bottom of spine, o/wise contents in good condition. No dj. 225pp..
Click here to order
$21
950. 56652
CRANDALL, Robert W. & FLAMM, Kenneth eds. Changing the Rules: Technological Change, International Competition, and Regulation in Communications.
The Brookings Institution, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 424pp. ISBN 0-8157-1595-1..
Click here to order
$20
951. 68823
CRANDON-MALAMUD, Libbet. From the Fat of Our Souls: Social Change, Political Process, and Medical Pluralism in Bolivia.
University of California Press, 1993 (1991). Paperback. Condition very good. 267pp. ISBN 0520084306..
Click here to order
$18
952. 58155
CRANFIELD. TAWNEY, R.H. Business and Politics Under James I: Lionel Cranfield as Merchant and Minister.
Cambridge University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. 325pp..
Click here to order
$22
953. 54109
CRAPOL, Edward P. ed. Women and American Foreign Policy: Lobbyists, Critics, and Insiders.
Greenwood Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Contributions in Women's Studies, No. 76. 200pp..
Click here to order
$22
954. 54317
CRAVEN, Avery O. The Growth of Southern Nationalism, 1848 - 1861.
Louisiana State University Press, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front hinge, markings. 433pp..
Click here to order
$23
955. 69468
CRAVEN, Greg, GIBBS, Sir Harry et al. Upholding the Australian Constitution. Volume 11: Proceedings of the Eleventh Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society July 1999.
The Samuel Griffith Society, 1999. Hardcover. Small cut to front cover of dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. Includes chapters on The Republican Debate and the True Course of Constitutional Conservatism; Thoughts on the 1949 Reform of the Senate; Federalism and Sir Owen Dixon etc. 301pp. ISSN 1327-1539..
Click here to order
$45
956. 61353
CRAWFORD, J.G. Australian Trade Policy: 1942 - 1966.
A Documentary History. Australian National University Press, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Gives an account of the development of Australian trade policy since World War II & of changes in the international & domestic framework within which it was conducted. 641pp..
Click here to order
$27
957. 61354
CRAWFORD, J.G. Australian Trade Policy: 1942 - 1966.
A Documentary History. Australian National University Press, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight mark to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Gives an account of the development of Australian trade policy since World War II & of changes in the international & domestic framework within which it was conducted. 641pp..
Click here to order
$20
958. 67512
CRAWFORD, J.G. Australian Trade Policy: 1942 - 1966.
A Documentary History. Australian National University Press, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing and several small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. Gives an account of the development of Australian trade policy since World War II & of changes in the international & domestic framework within which it was conducted. 641pp..
Click here to order
$23
959. 56724
CRAWFORD, Mr M.H. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXX 1980.
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1980. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Ownership of Roman Land: Tiberius Gracchus and the Italians; The Sexual Status of Vestal Virgins; Between Man and God: Sacrifice in the Roman Imperial Cult; Promotion and Patronage in Equestrain Careers; Free Labour and Public Works at Rome; The Roman Mines at Riotinto etc. 267pp. .
Click here to order
$46
960. 56723
CRAWFORD, Mr M.H. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXII 1982.
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1982. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Lex Repetundarum and the Political Ideas of Gaius Gracchus; Calpurnius Siculus and the Claudian Civil War; The Last Consul: Basilius and his Diptych etc. 232pp. .
Click here to order
$46
961. 56722
CRAWFORD, Mr M.H. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXIV 1984.
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1984. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Political Character of the Classical Roman Republic (200-151 B.C.); Policing Rome; Thessaly and the Grain Supply of Rome during the 2nd Century; Propertius and the Unity of the Book; The Tax Law of Palmyra: Evidence for Economic History in a City of the Roman East etc. 270pp. .
Click here to order
$46
962. 56504
CRAWFORD, Sir John & OKITA, Saburo Dr. ed. Australia, Japan and the Western Pacific Economic Relations.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Examines Australia's and Japan's biliateral relations. Scarce. Out of print. 325pp. ISBN 0-642-02026-4..
Click here to order
$53
963. 56505
CRAWFORD, Sir John & OKITA, Saburo Dr. ed. Australia, Japan and the Western Pacific Economic Relations.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Paperback. Ex-library, , o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines Australia's and Japan's biliateral relations. Scarce. Out of print. 325pp. ISBN 0-642-02026-4..
Click here to order
$40
964. 52454
CRAWFORD, Sir John & OKITA, Saburo ed. Raw Materials and Pacific Economic Integration.
Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 343pp. ISBN 0708111475..
Click here to order
$22
965. 60177
CRAWFORD, Sir John & OKITA, Saburo ed. Raw Materials and Pacific Economic Integration.
Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. 343pp. ISBN 0708111475..
Click here to order
$23
966. 64815
CRAWFORD, Sir John & OKITA, Saburo ed. Raw Materials and Pacific Economic Integration.
Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, bump to bottom edges, one corner bumped, several scuff marks to covers. No dj. 343pp. ISBN 0856645559..
Click here to order
$15
967. 63084
CRAWFORD, Sir John & OKITA, Saburo ed. Raw Materials and Pacific Economic Integration.
Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 343pp. ISBN 0856645559..
Click here to order
$23
968. 61528
CRAWFORD, Sir John & OKITA, Saburo ed. Raw Materials and Pacific Economic Integration.
Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Covers covered in plastic. 343pp. ISBN 0856645559..
Click here to order
$21
969. 58181
CRAWFORD, Sir John with SEOW, Greg ed. Pacific Economic Co-operation: Suggestions for Action.
Heinemann Asia, 1981. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, small tear to top edge of back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. Papers from the Pacific Community Seminar held at the Australian National University during 15-17 September 1980. Key topics include the forces promoting the Pacific Community idea, the issues for substantive co-operation, the interest of countries in participating etc. Scarce. 246pp. ISBN 9971640228..
Click here to order
$108
970. 68689
CRAWFORD, Sir John with SEOW, Greg ed. Pacific Economic Co-operation: Suggestions for Action.
Heinemann Asia, 1981. Paperback. Small nick to RH edge of rear cover, o/wise good condition. Papers from the Pacific Community Seminar held at the Australian National University during 15-17 September 1980. Key topics include the forces promoting the Pacific Community idea, the issues for substantive co-operation, the interest of countries in participating etc. Scarce. 246pp. ISBN 9971640236..
Click here to order
$36
971. 72838
CRAWLEY, C.W. ed. The New Cambridge Modern History Volume IX War and Peace in an Age of Upheaval 1793 - 1830.
Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small tears to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to text). 748pp..
Click here to order
$31
972. 68901
CREWE, Ivor ed. British Political Sociology Yearbook. Volume 2: The Politics of Race.
Croom Helm, 1975. Hardcover. Several tears and a little sunning to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 298pp. ISBN 0856642517..
Click here to order
$58
973. 59272
CRIBB, Margaret Bridson & BOYCE, P.J. eds. Politics in Queensland: 1977 and Beyond.
University of Queensland Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 340pp. ISBN 0702215104..
Click here to order
$17
974. 65424
CRISP, L.F. The Australian Federal Labour Party, 1901-1951.
Longmans, Green & Co., 1955. Hardcover. Sunning and several small marks to spine and covers, slight bumps to corners of cover, prev. owner's name to front end page, light spotting to title pages and final two pages, otherwise good. 341pp. .
Click here to order
$15
975. 72260
CRISP, L.F. Federation Fathers.
Melbourne University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 484pp. ISBN 0522843999..
Click here to order
$31
976. 57241
CRISS, P.J. & SCHUBERT, D.J. The Leading Edge: Air Power in Australia's Unique Environment.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian national University, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence series, No. 62. 207pp. ISBN 0-7315-0883-1..
Click here to order
$47
977. 60280
CRITTENDEN, John J. COLEMAN, Mrs Chapman ed. The Life of John J. Crittenden With Selections Form His Correspondence and Speeches. Volumes I and II.
Da Capo, 1970 (1871). Reprint. Hardcovers. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spines, slight bump to bottom of spine of volume I, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 389pp; 392pp. ISBN 030671843X..
Click here to order
$225
978. 69557
CROCK, Mary ed. Protection or Punishment: The Detention of Asylum Seekers in Australia.
The Federation Press, 1993. Paperback. Bottom corner of front cover creased, otherwise good condition. Signed by editor. 177pp. ISBN 1862871256..
Click here to order
$18
979. 66833
CROCKER, Chester A. High Noon in Southern Africa: Making Peace in a Rough Neighborhood.
W.W. Norton & Co., 1992. Hardcover. Very good condition. In DJ. 533pp. ISBN 0393034321..
Click here to order
$58
980. 71075
CROFTS, William. Coercion or Persuasion? Propaganda in Britain After 1945.
Routledge, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 305pp. ISBN 0415029031..
Click here to order
$45
981. 55169
CROLL, Elisabeth. Feminism and Socialism in China.
Rouledge & Kegan Paul, 1980 (1978). Paperback. Good condition. 363pp. ISBN 0-7100-0518-0..
Click here to order
$20
982. 63741
CROLL, Elisabeth. From Heaven to Earth: Images and Experiences of Development in China.
Rouledge, 1994. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 317pp. ISBN 0415101875..
Click here to order
$26
983. 66329
CROMPTON, G.W. intro. Trade Unions in the Victorian Age: Debates on the Issue from 19th Century Critical Journals. Volume III: 1854-64.
Gregg International Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. ISBN 0576532738..
Click here to order
$59
984. 66327
CROMPTON, G.W. intro. Trade Unions in the Victorian Age: Debates on the Issue from 19th Century Critical Journals. Volume I: 1823-34.
Gregg International Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. ISBN 0576532711..
Click here to order
$44
985. 66328
CROMPTON, G.W. intro. Trade Unions in the Victorian Age: Debates on the Issue from 19th Century Critical Journals. Volume II: 1838-52.
Gregg International Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. ISBN 057653272X..
Click here to order
$54
986. 66330
CROMPTON, G.W. intro. Trade Unions in the Victorian Age: Debates on the Issue from 19th Century Critical Journals. Volume IV: 1865-70.
Gregg International Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. ISBN 0576532746..
Click here to order
$63
987. 64156
CROMWELL. ABBOTT, Wilbur Cortez. A Bibliography of Oliver Cromwell: A List of Printed Materials relating to Oliver Cromwell, together with a List of Portraits and Caricatures.
Klaus Reprint Co., 1969 (1929). Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, frontis partly torn, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 551pp..
Click here to order
$31
988. 64820
CROOK, Isabel & David. Mass Movement in a Chinese Village: Ten Mile Inn.
Rouledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, a touch of yellowing to pages, o/wise good. 291pp. ISBN 0710003242..
Click here to order
$19
989. 70051
CROOK, Richard C. & MANOR, James. Democracy and Decentralisation in South Asia and West Africa: Participation, Accountability and Performance.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Very good condition. 335pp. ISBN 0521636477..
Click here to order
$25
990. 58628
CROSBY, Michael & EASSON, Michael eds. What Should Unions Do?
Pluto Press, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Discusses the future of unions. 394pp. ISBN 0949138789..
Click here to order
$21
991. 56057
CROUCH, Colin ed. State and Economy in Contemporary Capitalism.
Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. 264pp. ISBN 0-85664-598-2..
Click here to order
$108
992. 51455
CROUZET, F., CHALONER, W.H., & STERN, W.M. ed. Essays in European Economic History, 1789 - 1914.
Edward Arnold, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on the effects of 19th-century liberal agrarian reforms on social structure in Central Europe, the railway policy of the Second Empire, industrial crises in Russia from 1847 to 1867, the coal age & the rise of coalfields in the north & the Pas-de-Calais etc. 280pp..
Click here to order
$22
993. 54522
CROWE, Charles ed. The Age of Reconstruction, 1830 - 1900: A Book of Interpretative Essays.
The Dorsey Press, 1966. Paperback. Includes essays on Negroes in Rebellion (1835-1842), The Militant Southerner, Did the Civil War Retard Industrialization?, The Army as a Force in Reconstruction etc. 479pp..
Click here to order
$20
994. 61444
CROWSON, N.J. ed. Fleet Street, Press Barons and Politics: The Journals of Collin Brooks, 1932-1940. Camden Fifth Series. Volume 11.
Royal Historical Society, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 311pp. ISBN 0521662397..
Click here to order
$23
995. 66760
CROZIER, Brian. Soviet Imperialism: How to Contain It.
Temple Smith, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 224pp. .
Click here to order
$14
996. 53173
CRUMMEY, Robert O. ed. Reform in Russia and the U.S.S.R.
Past and Prospects. University of Illinois Press, 1989. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Includes papers on Reform Under Ivan IV: Gradualism and Terror, The Government Crisis of 1730, Catherine II's Efforts at Liberalization and Their Aftermath, Reformability in the Age of Reform and Counterreform (1855-94), Reform of the Soviet Military under Khrushchev and the Role of America's Strategic Modernization etc. 318pp..
Click here to order
$22
997. 55287
CUKIERMAN, Alex. Inflation, Stagflation, Relative Prices, and Imperfect Information.
Cambridge University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Scarce. Out of print. 202pp. ISBN 0-521-25630-5..
Click here to order
$90
998. 62830
CULYER, A.J. The Economics of Social Policy.
Martin Robertson, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to bottom corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 268pp. ISBN 0855200286..
Click here to order
$23
999. 64479
CULYER, A.J., WISEMAN, Jack & WALKER, Arthur. An Annotated Bibliography of Health Economics.
Martin Robertson, 1977. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to covers, o/wise good condition in dj. 361pp. ISBN 0855201843..
Click here to order
$59
1000. 60098
CUMMING, Robert Denoon. Human Nature and History: A Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought. Volume One and Two.
The University of Chicago Press, 1969. Hardcovers. Two vols. Good. 352pp; 457pp..
Click here to order
$27
1001. 71146
CUMPSTON, I.M. The Problem of the Indian Immigrant in British Colonial Policy, 1834-1854.
1950. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, some penned corrections (presumably by the author), otherwise good. Type written doctorate thesis with penned corrections that appear to have been made by the author. 544pp + appendices..
Click here to order
$76
1002. 70939
CUMPSTON, I.M. Relations Between Australia and Japan Since the Foundation of the Commonwealth.
n.d. c.1940. Limp covers. Some light rubbing to covers, some wear to internal hinges. Type written thesis with penned corrections that appear to have been made by the author. Warns of Japan's future actions in the Pacific. 156pp + appendices..
Click here to order
$49
1003. 72728
CUMPSTON, I.M. History of Australian Foreign Policy, 1901-1991. Volume One.
Self-published, 1996 (1995). Reprint. Paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, otherwise gery good condition. 193pp. ISBN 0646245686..
Click here to order
$27
1004. 61908
CUNNINGHAM. MITCHELL, Norval. Sir George Cunningham. A Memoir.
William Blackwood, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, frontis. partly loose, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. Fold-out map. 183pp..
Click here to order
$99
1005. 59814
CURNOW, G.R. & PAGE, B. ed. Politicization and the Career Service.
Canberra College of Advanced Education/ NSW Division of Royal Australian Institute of Public Administration, 1989. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Examines the accountability, responsiveness, efficiency etc. of the Australian public service. 395pp. ISBN 0858893200..
Click here to order
$33
1006. 59597
CURNOW, G.R. & PAGE, B. ed. Politicization and the Career Service.
Canberra College of Advanced Education/ NSW Division of Royal Australian Institute of Public Administration, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Scarce. Examines the accountability, responsiveness, efficiency etc. of the Australian public service. 395pp. ISBN 0858893200..
Click here to order
$56
1007. 54197
CURNOW, G.R. & PAGE, B. ed. Politicization and the Career Service.
Canberra College of Advanced Education/ NSW Division of Royal Australian Institute of Public Administration, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Examines the accountability, responsiveness, efficiency etc. of the Australian public service. 395pp. ISBN 0858893200..
Click here to order
$56
1008. 62477
CURRY, Richard Orr. A House Divided: A Study of Statehood Politics and the Copperhead Movement in West Virginia.
Unviersity of Pittsburgh Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 203pp..
Click here to order
$22
1009. 72290
CURTHOYS, Barbara & MCDONALD, Audrey. More Than a Hat and Glove Brigade: The Story of the Union of Australian Women.
Union of Australian Women, 1996. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). B/W photos. 179pp. ISBN 0949861162..
Click here to order
$63
1010. 72291
CURTHOYS, Barbara & MCDONALD, Audrey. More Than a Hat and Glove Brigade: The Story of the Union of Australian Women.
Union of Australian Women, 1996. Paperback. Ex-library, slight wear to top of some, some light creases to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). B/W photos. 179pp. ISBN 0949861162..
Click here to order
$58
1011. 53179
CURTI, Merle with DANIEL, Robert, LIVERMORE, Shaw Jr., VAN HISE, Joseph, CURTI, Margaret W. The Making of an American Community.
A Case Study of Democracy in a Frontier County. Stanford University Press, 1969 (1959). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. 483pp..
Click here to order
$33
1012. 55709
CURTIN, Philip D. ed. Imperialism.
Macmillan, 1972 (1971). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Out of print. 344pp..
Click here to order
$27
1013. 68545
CURTIS, Gerald L. Election Campaigning Japanese Style.
Columbia University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Light rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 275pp. ISBN 0231035128..
Click here to order
$25
1014. 56890
CURTIS, Gerald L. The Japanese Way of Politics.
Columbia University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 301pp. ISBN 0-231-06680-5..
Click here to order
$20
1015. 51851
CUTLER, Tony & WAINE, Barbara. Managing the Welfare State. The Politics of Public Sector Management.
Berg, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. An in-depth critique of new public sector techniques, vigorously opposing the agenda of reform brought in by the Conservative government in Britain in the 1980s & which has now been assimilated by Labour. 165pp..
Click here to order
$25
1016. 48882
CUTLER, Tony & WAINE, Barbara. Managing the Welfare State. The Politics of Public Sector Management.
Berg, 1994. Hardcover. Fine. No dj. An in-depth critique of new public sector techniques, vigorously opposing the agenda of reform brought in by the Conservative government in Britain in the 1980s & which has now been assimilated by Labour. 165pp..
Click here to order
$36
1017. 60224
CZAMANSKI, Daniel Z. The Cost of Preventive Services: The Case of Fire Departments.
Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 108pp. ISBN 066998129X..
Click here to order
$99
1018. 60236
CZERWINSKI, E.J. & PIEKALKIEWICZ, Jaroslaw eds. The Soviet Invasion of Czechoslovakia: Its Effects on Eastern Europe.
Praeger Publishers, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 210pp..
Click here to order
$20
1019. 71329
Da CUNHA, Derek ed. The Evolving Pacific Power Structure.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1996. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Includes sections on the security architecture, America's diminishing security role; emerging China etc. 261pp. ISBN 9813055510..
Click here to order
$54
1020. 62262
DAALDER, Hans. Cabinet Reform in Britain: 1914-1963.
Stanford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 381pp..
Click here to order
$20
1021. 69903
DAALDER, Ivo H. & LINDSAY, James M. America Unbound: The Bush Revolution in Foreign Policy.
Brookings Institution Press, 2003. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 246pp. ISBN 0815716885..
Click here to order
$18
1022. 69707
DAALDER, Ivo H. & LINDSAY, James M. America Unbound: The Bush Revolution in Foreign Policy.
Brookings Institution Press, 2003. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 246pp. ISBN 0815716885..
Click here to order
$19
1023. 71693
DABSCHECK, Braham. Arbitrator at Work: Sir William Raymond Kelly and the Regulation of Australian Industrial Relations.
George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Paperback. Light stain to top edges, two small pen marks to RH edges, otherwise good condition. 169pp. ISBN 0868611190..
Click here to order
$18
1024. 58942
DACY, Douglas C. & KUNREUTHER, Howard. The Economics of Natural Disasters: Implications for Federal Policy.
The Free Press, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 270pp..
Click here to order
$24
1025. 62386
DAHL, Norman C. & WIESNER, Jerome B. eds. World Change and World Security.
The MIT Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 174pp. ISBN 0262040581..
Click here to order
$62
1026. 69417
DAHL, Robert A. & TUFTE, Edward R. Size and Democracy.
Stanford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 148pp. ISBN 0804708347..
Click here to order
$31
1027. 57468
DAHL, Robert A. ed. Political Oppositions in Western Democracies.
Yale University Press, 1968 (1966). Hardcover. Ex-library, several markings. No dj. 458pp..
Click here to order
$21
1028. 52754
DAHL, Robert A. ed. Political Oppositions in Western Democracies.
Yale University Press, 1969 (1966). Paperback. Good. 458pp..
Click here to order
$20
1029. 61530
DAHL, Robert A. ed. Regimes and Oppositions.
Yale University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 411pp. ISBN 0300013906..
Click here to order
$59
1030. 60804
DAHL, Robert A. ed. Regimes and Oppositions.
Yale University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 411pp. ISBN 0300013906..
Click here to order
$99
1031. 67642
DAHRENDORF, Ralf. Liberale und Andere: Portraits.
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1994. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper and half-titlepage clipped, o/wise good condition in dj. Includes: Julius Leber, Gustav Dahrendorf, Max Weber, Karl R. Popper, Theodor Heuss, Raymond Aron, Theodor Eschenburg, Marion Gräfin Dönhoff, Friedrich Naumann, Harold Laski, Andrew Carnegie, Kurt A. Körber, Gerhard Hess (Süßer Anachronismus Konstanz), Wilhelm Hahn, Rudolf Augstein, Helmut Schelsky, Theod Sommer, Jürgen Habermas etc. 335pp. ISBN 3421066698..
Click here to order
$21
1032. 66188
DAHRENDORF, Ralf. Class and Class Conflict in Industrial Society.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972 (1959). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to lower corners, some marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 336pp. ISBN 0710012497..
Click here to order
$21
1033. 63773
DAHRENDORF, Ralf. The New Liberty: Survival and Justice in a Changing World.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 102pp. ISBN 0710081979..
Click here to order
$21
1034. 67522
DAIVS, JEFFERSON. STRODE, Hudson ed. Jefferson Davis: Private Letters, 1823-1889.
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markigns to text). No dj. 580pp..
Click here to order
$27
1035. 67899
DALLY, Wing Commander Alistair & BOURKE, Rosalind eds. Conflict, the State and Aerospace Power. The proceedings of a conference held in Canberra by the Royal Australian Air Force 28-29 May 2002.
RAAF Airpower Studies Centre, 2003. Paperback. Bumps to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Refocussing Concepts of Security; Models for Conflicts in the 3rd Millennium - an Alternative View; the War on Terror and Air Combat Power: A Word of Warning for Defence Planners; The Afghanistan Experience etc. 218pp. ISBN 0642265771..
Click here to order
$34
1036. 59555
DANGERFIELD, George. The Awakening of American Nationalism: 1815-1828.
Harper Torchbooks, 1965. Paperback. B/W illus. Slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good. 331pp..
Click here to order
$11
1037. 70600
DANIEL, Clete. Culture of Misfortune: An Interpretive History of Textile Unionism in the United States.
Cornell University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 327pp. ISBN 0801438535..
Click here to order
$40
1038. 71430
DANIEL, Donald. Anti-Submarine Warfare and Superpower Strategic Stability.
Macmillan, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in slightly worn dust jacket. 222pp. ISBN 0333397509..
Click here to order
$27
1039. 62190
DANIEL, Donald C. International Perceptions of the Superpower Military Balance.
Praeger, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 198pp. ISBN 0030464714..
Click here to order
$112
1040. 63578
DANIELS, Jonathan. Frontier on the Potomac.
The Macmillan Company, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 262pp..
Click here to order
$18
1041. 72397
DANIELS, Robert V. Russia: The Roots of Confrontation.
Harvard University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 411pp. ISBN 0674779657..
Click here to order
$19
1042. 68490
DANIKER, Gustav. The Guardian Soldier: On the Nature and Use of Future Armed Forces.
United Nations, 1995. Paperback. Rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Part of the Research Papers series, no. 36. 141pp. ISBN 929045105X..
Click here to order
$63
1043. 62149
DANILOV, A.I., IVANOV, V.V., MOUSNIER, Roland et al. Reports. XIV International Congress Historical Sciences In Three Volumes.
Arno Press, 1977. Hardcovers. Three vols. Good condition. No dj's. Papers in English, French, German, & Spanish. Papers are grouped by chronological periods. 2176pp. ISBN 0405105177..
Click here to order
$270
1044. 56049
DANZIGER, James N. Making Budgets: Public Resource Allocation.
Sage, 1978. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Examines what determines the distribution of public financial resources taking the British county borough for empirical material. Part of the Sage Library of Social Research, no. 63. 255pp. ISBN 0-8039-0999-3..
Click here to order
$99
1045. 56449
DAR, R.K. Recent Developments in Federal Financial Relations in India.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1981. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Research Monograph series, No. 35. 90pp. ISBN 0-908160-73-9..
Click here to order
$27
1046. 61022
DARUVALA, Prof. J.C. ed. Tensions of Economic Development in South-East Asia.
Allied Publishers, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 163pp..
Click here to order
$36
1047. 71176
DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LIII No. 74 (New Series) December 1998.
Sarawak Museum Department, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Rape in a "Rape-free" Society: Re-evaluating the Rungus Case; The Rundum Rebellion of 1915 Reconsidered; Birds of the mangroves, Nypa Swamps and Peat Swamp Forests of Sarawak; The Birds of Gunung Gading National park etc. Several papers in Malaysian. 216pp. ISSN 0375-3050..
Click here to order
$36
1048. 60924
DAUGHERTY. GIGLIO, James N. H.M. Daugherty and the Politics of Expediency.
The Kent State Unviersity Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 256pp. ISBN 0873382153..
Click here to order
$15
1049. 62144
DAVEY, Brian, JOSLING, T.E. & MCFARQUHAR, Alister eds. Agriculture and the State: British Policy in a World Context.
Macmillan for the Trade Policy Research Centre, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 280pp..
Click here to order
$24
1050. 68167
DAVID STREET AND ASSOCIATES. Handbook Of Contemporary Urban Life: An Examination of Urbanization, Social Organization, and Metropolitan Politics.
Jossey-Bass, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 741pp. ISBN 0875893724..
Click here to order
$31
1051. 70748
DAVIDSON, Alastair. The Invisible State: The Formation of the Australian State, 1788-1901.
Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 329pp. ISBN 0521366585..
Click here to order
$27
1052. 71941
DAVIDSON, Alastair. The Theory and Practice of Italian Communism. Volume 1.
Merlin Press, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. 302pp. ISBN 0850362652..
Click here to order
$18
1053. 56984
DAVIDSON, Alastair, PITTY, Roderic, TIFFEN, Rodney et al. Beyond the Headlines. Politics: Australia and the World.
Number 1 June 1993. Public Affairs Research Centre, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Includes articles on Australian Racism after Mabo; Understanding Citizenship in Australia; The Big Bang: Economic Shock Therapy in Russia; China's Economic Reforms: The Triumph of Pragmatisim etc. 264pp. ISSN 1039-8805..
Click here to order
$40
1054. 52153
DAVIDSON, Roger. Whitehall and the Labour Problem in Late-Victorian and Edwardian Britain.
A Study in Official Statistics and Social Control. Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-lib. No dj. Bottom corners bumped, contents good. 293pp..
Click here to order
$20
1055. 71362
DAVIDSON, Roger & WHITE, Phil eds. Information and Government: Studies in the Dynamics of Policy-Making.
Edinburgh University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 261pp. ISBN 0852245548..
Click here to order
$21
1056. 56749
DAVIES, A.F. Skills, Outlooks and Passions: A Psychoanalytic Contribution to the Study of Politics.
Cambridge University Press, 1980. Paperback. Small nick to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 522pp. ISBN 0521293499..
Click here to order
$22
1057. 59631
DAVIES, A.F. Skills, Outlooks and Passions: A Psychoanalytic Contribution to the Study of Politics.
Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 522pp. ISBN 0521220815..
Click here to order
$25
1058. 62498
DAVIES, C. Collin. The Problem of the North-West Frontier: 1890-1908. With a Survey of Policy since 1849.
Curzon Press, 1975. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Fold-out maps & table. 220pp..
Click here to order
$34
1059. 60035
DAVIES, James. The Baronial Opposition to Edward II: Its Character and Policy. A Study in Administrative History.
Frank Cass & Co., 1967 (1918). Hardcover. Ex-library, six pages of pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 644pp..
Click here to order
$56
1060. 60476
DAVIES, Jon Gower. The Evangelistic Bureaucrat: A Study of a Planning Exercise in Newcastle upon Tyne.
Tavistock, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 239pp. ISBN 0422740004..
Click here to order
$21
1061. 61139
DAVIES, Philip John. US Elections Today. (New Edition of Elections USA).
Manchester University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 237pp. ISBN 071904507X..
Click here to order
$55
1062. 55475
DAVIS, Allen F. Spearheads for Reform: The Social Settlements and the Progressive Movement, 1890-1914.
Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 322pp..
Click here to order
$20
1063. 63058
DAVIS, Andrew McFarland ed. Colonial Currency Reprints: 1682-1751. Volume One.
Augustus M. Kelley, 1964 (1910). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, light fading to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 471pp. .
Click here to order
$57
1064. 64336
DAVIS, David Brion. Slavery and Human Progress.
Oxford University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Some sunning to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition.374pp. ISBN 0195034392..
Click here to order
$21
1065. 71122
DAVIS, Fei-Ling. Primitive Revolutionaries of China: A Study of Secret Societies of the Late Nineteenth Century.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in sunned & torn dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 0710081863..
Click here to order
$19
1066. 71275
DAVIS, Glyn, WELLER, Patrick & LEWIS, Colleen eds. Corporate Management in Australian Government.
Macmillan, 1991 (1989). Reprint. Hardcover. Very good condition. 197pp. ISBN 0732902355..
Click here to order
$27
1067. 54970
DAVIS, Howard H. Beyond Class Images: Explorations in the Structure of Social Consciousness.
Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Considers "...the nature of 'images of society' and the relationship between occupation, social class and social consciousness". 213pp. ISBN 08566400309..
Click here to order
$33
1068. 59701
DAVIS, Howard H. Beyond Class Images: Explorations in the Structure of Social Consciousness.
Croom Helm, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. Considers "...the nature of 'images of society' and the relationship between occupation, social class and social consciousness". 213pp. ISBN 0709900309..
Click here to order
$20
1069. 67595
DAVIS. HUNTLEY, Theodore A. The Life of John W. Davis.
Duffield & Co., 1924. Hardcover. Embossed front cover. Gilt to title and author. Frontis. Ex-library, small mark to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. No dj. 295pp..
Click here to order
$19
1070. 61782
DAVIS, H.W.C. The Age of Grey and Peel. The Ford Lectures 1926.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 1964 (1929). Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 347pp..
Click here to order
$20
1071. 72614
DAVIS, John. Australian Anglicans and Their Constitution.
Acorn Press, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 202pp. ISBN 0908284144..
Click here to order
$22
1072. 63132
DAVIS, Kenneth Culp. Discretionary Justice: A Preliminary Inquiry.
University of Illinois Press, 1976. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. 203pp. ISBN 0252005791..
Click here to order
$47
1073. 51732
DAVIS, Moshe ed. World Jewry and the State of Israel.
Arno Press, 1977. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, slight bump to rear lower corner, o/wise good in dj. A collection of essays examining three different topics: "current manifestations of anti-Jewishness in different parts of the world; the nature of Jewish identity and indentification; the centrality of Israel and interaction among world Jewish communities". 372pp..
Click here to order
$21
1074. 65132
DAVISON, K. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1957. No. 55.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1957. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, some sunning to spine, "Not for Sale" stamped to rear cover, ex-libris stamp to top RH corner of front cover, corners worn, a little wear to top of spine, slight bump to RH edge of rear cover, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1238pp..
Click here to order
$81
1075. 65131
DAVISON, K. The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1959. No. 56.
Government of the State of New South Wales, 1961. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, a touch of rubbing to top of spine, "Not for Sale Copy" stamped to rear cover, ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, o/wise contents good. Fold-out map. 1128pp..
Click here to order
$81
1076. 66755
DAVISON, Peter. Popular Appeal in English Drama to 1850.
Macmillan 1985 (1982). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 221pp. ISBN 0333280849..
Click here to order
$21
1077. 52138
DAWISHA, Adeed. Islam in Foreign Policy.
Royal Institute of International Affairs with Cambridge University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise good. Examines the role of foreign policy in states in which all or a considerable part of the population is Muslim, including Iran, Saudi Arabia, Libya, Pakistan, Egypt, Morocco, Iraq, Nigeria, Indonesia & the Soviet Union. 191pp..
Click here to order
$22
1078. 71639
DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands.
University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. Top corner of front cover creased, otherwise good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248..
Click here to order
$18
1079. 69301
DAWSON, Robert MacGregor ed. The Development of Dominion Status: 1900-1936.
Frank Cass & Co., 1965 (1937). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, a little rubbing to covers, otherwise fair. 466pp..
Click here to order
$22
1080. 56886
DAWSON, William Harbutt. The German Empire: 1867-1914 and the Unity Movement.
George Allen & Unwin, 1966 (1919). Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling. 512pp..
Click here to order
$22
1081. 59155
DAWSON, William Harbutt. The German Empire: 1867-1914 and the Unity Movement.
George Allen & Unwin, 1966 (1919). Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling. 512pp..
Click here to order
$22
1082. 68597
DAY, Philip. Land: The Elusive Quest for Social Justice, Taxation Reform and a Sustainable Planetary Environment.
Australian Academic Press, 1995. Paperback. Lighyt bump to bottom of spine, otherwise condition very good. 120pp. ISBN 1875378162..
Click here to order
$13
1083. 68596
DAY, Philip. Land: The Elusive Quest for Social Justice, Taxation Reform and a Sustainable Planetary Environment.
Australian Academic Press, 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. 120pp. ISBN 1875378162..
Click here to order
$14
1084. 57082
DE BRAY, Wm. Theodore, CHAN, Wing-Tsit, & TAN, Chester ed. Sources of Chinese Tradition. Volume II.
Columbia University Press, n.d. (1960). Reprint. Paperback. Condition vg. Provides translations of Chinese sources covering religious cults and secret societies, nationalism, socialism, communism etc. Covers from 1839 to 1957. 322pp. ISBN 0-231-08603-2..
Click here to order
$17
1085. 68030
DE BROUWER, Gordon. Financial Integration in East Asia.
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Looks at the reasons behind the 1997-8 financial crisis and then the degree of domestic and financial openness in ten Asian countries (Japan, Australia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, South Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan and Thailand). 283pp. ISBN 0521651484..
Click here to order
$34
1086. 69303
DE BROUWER, Gordon. Financial Integration in East Asia.
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Looks at the reasons behind the 1997-8 financial crisis and then the degree of domestic and financial openness in ten Asian countries (Japan, Australia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, South Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan and Thailand). 283pp. ISBN 0521651484..
Click here to order
$34
1087. 69013
DE CRESPIGNY, Rafe. Portents of Protest in the Later Han Dynasty: The Memorials of Hsiang K'ai to Emperor Huan.
Faculty of Asian Studies, Australian National University Press, 1976. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, light bump to bottom of spine, a touch of foxing to back cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). Part of the Oriental Monograph Series, No. 9. Examines and discusses the criticisms that were made of imperial policies and the philosophical background to the debate, studying in detail "...the means by which critics of the imperial government sought to urge their case by reference to supernatural or unusual phenomena as warnings to the throne". Scarce. 124pp. ISBN 070810178X..
Click here to order
$89
1088. 61739
DE GAULLE. CROZIER, Brian. DE GAULLE. Volume One: The Warrior. Volume Two: The Statesman.
Eyre Methuen, 1973. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, internal hinges of vol. two neatly taped, some sunning to dj's. 726pp..
Click here to order
$27
1089. 63822
DE GAULLE. MACRIDIS, Roy C. & BROWN, Bernard E. The De Gaulle Republic: Quest for Unity.
The Dorsey Press, 1960. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to egdes and endpapers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 400pp..
Click here to order
$21
1090. 63744
DE HEVESY, Paul. The Unification of the World: Proposals of a Diplomatist.
Pergamon Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Fold-out charts. 356pp..
Click here to order
$43
1091. 67750
DE Jong, L. The Collapse of a Colonial Society: The Dutch in Indonesia During the Second World War.
KITLV Press, 2002. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 570pp. ISBN 9067182036..
Click here to order
$34
1092. 60055
DE KIEWIET, Cornelis. The Imperial Factor in South Africa: A Study in Politics and Economics.
Frank Cass & Co., 1965 (1937). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal hinges neatly tape-reinforced, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines British foreign policy with regard to South Africa during 1871-1885. 341pp. .
Click here to order
$33
1093. 63648
DE LA TRAMERYE, Pierre. LESSE, C. Leonard trans. The World-Struggle for Oil.
George Allen & Unwin, 1923. Hardcover. Some wear to fj, some foxing, a little pencilling. 192pp..
Click here to order
$32
1094. 67380
DE MAISSE. HARRISON, G.B. ed. & trans. De Maisse: A Journal of All That Was Accomplished by Monsieur de Maisse, Ambassador in England from King Henry IV to Queen Elizabeth Anno Domini 1597.
The Nonesuch Press, 1931. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 146pp..
Click here to order
$25
1095. 53284
DE OLIVERIA, Plinio Correa. Nobility and Analogous Traditional Elites in the Allocutions of Pius XII. A Theme Illuminating American Social History.
Hamilton Press, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Several marks to contents page, o/wise good condition in taped-in dj. B/W & col. illus. Examines the roles of elites in society. 545pp. ISBN 0819193100..
Click here to order
$27
1096. 53797
DE SANTIS, Hugh. The Diplomacy of Silence.
The American Foreign Service, the Soviet Union, and the Cold War, 1933 - 1947. University of Chicago Press, 1983 (1980). Paperback. Good condition. 270pp. ISBN 0-226-14338-4..
Click here to order
$17
1097. 69080
DE SMITH, Stanley A. Microstates and Micronesia.
Problems of America's Pacific Islands and Other Minute Territories. New York University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 193pp. ISBN 0814701183..
Click here to order
$28
1098. 65347
DE SMITH, Stanley A. Microstates and Micronesia.
Problems of America's Pacific Islands and Other Minute Territories. New York University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 193pp. .
Click here to order
$24
1099. 56601
DE WILDE, Jaap & WIBERG, Hakan eds. Organized Anarchy in Europe: The Role of Intergovernmental Organizations.
I.B. Tauris, 1996. Hardcover. Part of the Library of International Relations, No. 5. Good condition. 354pp. ISBN 1-86064-064-8..
Click here to order
$53
1100. 59793
DE WOLFF, Pieter Fwd. Wages and Labour Mobility: A Study of the Relation Between Changes in Wage Differentials and the Pattern of Employment with a Foreword on the Implications for Incomes Policy. A Report by a Group of Independent Experts on the Relation Between Changes in Wage Differentials and the Pattern of Employment.
Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development, 1965. Hardcover. A little rubbing and some tears to edges of dj, o/wise good condition. 258pp..
Click here to order
$56
1101. 61715
DEAN, Vera Micheles. New Patterns of Democracy in India.
Harvard University Press, 1969. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. B/W photos. 255pp. .
Click here to order
$15
1102. 52322
DEANE, Michael J. Political Control of the Soviet Armed Forces.
Macdonald & Kane's, 1977. Hardcover. Small tear to back cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. Examines "...the debate on political-military affairs among Soviet leaders and spokesmen and...[evaluates] the effect of these conflicts on the political control of the Soviet military". 297pp..
Click here to order
$25
1103. 53680
DEANE, R.S., NICHOLL, P.W.E. and SMITH, R.G. ed. Monetary Policy and the New Zealand Financial System.
Reserve Bank of NZ, 1983. Second edition. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. A collection of papers examining the nature of the various bank and non-bank financial institutions, reviewing financial developments, how the financial system works, monetary policy etc. 423pp..
Click here to order
$57
1104. 59152
DEANE, R.S., NICHOLL, P.W.E. and SMITH, R.G. ed. Monetary Policy and the New Zealand Financial System.
Reserve Bank of NZ, 1983. Second edition. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. A collection of papers examining the nature of the various bank and non-bank financial institutions, reviewing financial developments, how the financial system works, monetary policy etc. 423pp..
Click here to order
$54
1105. 56656
DEBRAY. RAMM, Hartmut. The Marxism of Regis Debray: Between Lenin and Guevara.
The Regents Press of Kansas, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 240pp. ISBN 0-7006-0170-8..
Click here to order
$23
1106. 71434
DEBRAY, Regis. Revolution in the Revolution? Armed Struggle and Political Struggle in Latin America.
Monthly Review Press, 1967. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 126pp..
Click here to order
$22
1107. 60040
DEGRAS, Jane ed. Soviet Documents on Foreign Policy. 1917-1941.
Voluem I: 1917-1924. Volume II: 1925-1932. Volume III: 1933 - 1941. Oxford University Press, 1951; 1952; 1953. Hardcovers. Three vols. Ex-library, a little wear to internal front hinge of volumes I & II, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce as a set. 501pp; 560pp; 500pp..
Click here to order
$157
1108. 54145
DEGRAS, Jane ed. Soviet Documents on Foreign Policy.
Volume II: 1925 - 1932. Oxford University Press, 1952. Hardcover. Ex-lib, no dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 560pp..
Click here to order
$42
1109. 62890
DELL, S. ed. The International Monetary System and Its Reform : Papers Prepared for the Group of Twenty-Four by a United Nations Project Directed by Sidney Dell, 1979-1986. Part IV & V.
North-Holland/ Elsevier Science, 1990. Hardcover. Two vols. Ex-library, light bump to top of spine of Part IV, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 891pp. ISBN 0444888470..
Click here to order
$180
1110. 56765
DELORIA, Vine Jr. ed. American Indian Policy in the Twentieth Century.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 265pp. ISBN 0-8061-1897-0..
Click here to order
$20
1111. 72114
DELYUSIN, L. ed. China: State and Society.
Social Sciences Today, USSR Academy of Sciences, 1985. Paperback. Some sunning and foxing to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The Role of Traditions in Chinese Historiography; Confucianism in the Qin Eopch; State-run Workshops in the Tang Period (7th-10th Centuries); Social Stratification Among the Shenshi; Pan-Asiatic Ideals in Sun Yat-sen's Theory of Nationalism etc. Part of the Oriental Studies in the USSR series, No. 10. 303pp..
Click here to order
$63
1112. 52672
DENG, Francis M. & LYONS, Terrence ed. African Reckoning.
A Quest for Good Governance. The Brookings Institution Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Investigates "...how changing norms of sovereignty may promote better governance in Africa". 185pp..
Click here to order
$33
1113. 56187
DENHARDT, Robert B. In the Shadow of Organization.
The Regents Press of Kansas, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly rubbed dj. 157pp. ISBN 0-7006-0210-0..
Click here to order
$25
1114. 68908
DENNIS, Norman, HENRIQUES, Fernando & SLAUGHTER, Clifford. Coal Is Our Life: An Analysis of a Yorkshire Mining Community.
Tavistock Publications, 1969 (1956). Hardcover. Ex-library, covers rubbed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 255pp..
Click here to order
$18
1115. 71118
DENNIS, Peter et al. Revue Internationale D'Histoire Militaire / International Review Of Military History. No. 72 - 1990.
Australian Commission of Military History, Unviersity of New South Wales, 1990. Paperback. Some rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Anzac and the Australian Military Tradition; Raising the White Flag: The Surrender of Australian Soldiers on the Western Front; Black Australians in the Second World War etc. 180pp. ISSN 0524-8186..
Click here to order
$32
1116. 68484
DENNIS, Peter et al eds. Revue Internationale D'Histoire Militaire/ International Review Of Military History. No. 72 - 1990.
Australian Commission of Military History, Unviersity of New South Wales, 1990. Paperback. Small rubbing mark to back cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Anzac and the Australian Military Tradition; Raising the White Flag: The Surrender of Australian Soldiers on the Western Front; Black Australians in the Second World War etc. 180pp. ISSN 0524-8186..
Click here to order
$34
1117. 61902
DENOON, Donald. Southern Africa Since 1800.
Longman, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 242pp. ISBN 058260320X..
Click here to order
$21
1118. 55278
DENOON, Donald & SNOWDEN, Catherine ed. A Time to Plant and a Time to Uproot: A History of Agriculture in Papua New Guinea.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies, n.d. (c.1980). Paperback. Good. Includes essays on The Eastern Highlands: Coffee and Class; Copra Co-operatives, Agricultural Production on the Eve of Colonialism etc. Scarce. 353pp..
Click here to order
$27
1119. 60387
DENOON, Donald & SNOWDEN, Catherine ed. A Time to Plant and a Time to Uproot: A History of Agriculture in Papua New Guinea.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies, n.d. (c.1980). Paperback. Includes essays on The Eastern Highlands: Coffee and Class; Copra Co-operatives, Agricultural Production on the Eve of Colonialism etc. Scarce. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 353pp..
Click here to order
$50
1120. 55854
DENTON, Geoffrey, FORSYTH, Murray, & MACLENNAN, Malcolm. Economic Planning and Policies in Britain, France and Germany.
PEP/ George Allen & Unwin, 1969 (1968). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 424pp..
Click here to order
$22
1121. 55164
DENTON, Geoffrey, O'CLEIREACAIN, Seamus & ASH, Sally. Trade Effects of Public Subsidies to Private Enterprise.
Macmillan for the Trade Policy Research Centre, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 293pp..
Click here to order
$40
1122. 67516
DENTON, G.R. ed. Economic Integration in Europe.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1971. Paperback. Top corner of half-titlepage clipped, o/wise good condition. 365pp. ISBN 0297004859..
Click here to order
$23
1123. 72086
Select Documents on International Affairs No. 11 Viet-Nam November 1966 to June 1967.
Department of External Affairs Canberra, 1967. Paperback. Some insect damage to spine, some letters penned to top edge of front cover, otherwise good condition. 126pp..
Click here to order
$25
1124. 72085
Select Documents on International Affairs No. 13 Viet-Nam July 1967 to December 1967.
Department of External Affairs Canberra, 1968. Paperback. Light rubbing to front cover, otherwise good condition. 140pp..
Click here to order
$31
1125. 54013
Proceedings of the International Civil Aviation Conference, Chicago, Illinois, November 1 - December 7, 1944.
Department of State, United States Government Printing Office, 1948. Hardcover. 2 vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. Fold-out maps and table. An interesting historical source document. 1509pp..
Click here to order
$126
1126. 62566
DEROSA, DEAN A. & QUIBRIA, M.G. Foreign Trade Barriers and Export Growth.
Asian Development Bank, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, internal markings only, o/wise good (no markings to text). Focuses on Thailand, India, Pakistan, Philippines & Korea. 349pp. .
Click here to order
$52
1127. 55497
DERTHICK, Martha. The National Guard in Politics.
Harvard University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 202pp..
Click here to order
$20
1128. 57016
DERTHICK, Martha & QUIRK, Paul J. The Politics of Deregulation.
The Brookings Institution, 1985. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good. Focuses on the airlines, trucking, and telecommunications. 265pp. ISBN 0-8157-1817-9..
Click here to order
$20
1129. 62338
DESAI, A.R. Social Background of Indian Nationalism.
Popular Prakashan, 1966. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 461pp..
Click here to order
$20
1130. 69639
DESAI, Meghnad. Marxian Economic Theory.
Gray-Mills Publishing, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penning, otherwise fair. No dust jacket. 157pp. ISBN 0856410128..
Click here to order
$19
1131. 62909
DESAI, Meghnad. Marxian Economic Theory.
Gray-Mills Publishing, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, 16 pages of pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 157pp. ISBN 0856410128..
Click here to order
$23
1132. 52956
DESAI, Padma. The Soviet Economy.
Problems and Prospects. Blackwell, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. 281pp..
Click here to order
$20
1133. 55765
DESOLRE, Guy trans & ed. Les Constitutions Sovietiques (1918-1977).
Texte Integrale des 4 Consititutions, suivi de commentaires de Lenine, Staline et Trotsky. Savelli, 1977. Paperback. In French. Small mark to spine, o/wise good. In French. 169pp. .
Click here to order
$40
1134. 46941
DESTLER, Chester McArthur. Henry Demarest Lloyd and the Empire of Reform.
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1963. Hardcover. Spine of price-clipped dj sunned, o/wise condition vg. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. B/W photos & illus. Examines Lloyd's intellectual development & reform career during a turbulent period in American history. 657pp..
Click here to order
$23
1135. 63861
DESTLER, I.M. Making Foreign Economic Policy.
The Brookings Institution, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 244pp. ISBN 0815718225..
Click here to order
$26
1136. 62594
DESTLER, I.M., CLAPP, Priscilla, SATO, Hideo, FUKUI, Haruhiro. Managing an Alliance.
The Politics of U.S.-Japanese Relations. Brookings Institution, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small stains and edgewear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the politics & processes that influence U.S.-Japanese relations. 209pp. ISBN 0815718209..
Click here to order
$23
1137. 52702
DESTLER, I.M., CLAPP, Priscilla, SATO, Hideo, FUKUI, Haruhiro. Managing an Alliance.
The Politics of U.S.-Japanese Relations. Brookings Institution, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Examines the politics & processes that influence U.S.-Japanese relations. 209pp. ISBN 0815718209..
Click here to order
$20
1138. 67902
DETTKE, Dieter. Allianz im Wandel. Amerikanisch-europäische Sicherheitsbeziehungen im Zeichen des Bilateralismus der Supermächte.
Alfred Metzner Verlag, 1976. Hardcover. In German. Good condition in dust jacket. 244pp. ISBN 3787512152..
Click here to order
$24
1139. 47751
DEUTSCHER, Isaac. The Prophet Outcast.
Trotsky: 1929 - 1940. Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Last volume of the 3 vol. bio. Corner of fep torn. Small tear to bottom of spine of dj. xv, 543pp..
Click here to order
$23
1140. 55866
DEVELOPMENT CENTRE OF THE ORGANISATION FOR ECONOMIC CO-OPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT. Manual of Industrial Project Analysis in Developing Countries.
Volume I: Methodology and Case Studies; Annex to Volume I: Industrial Profiles; Volume II: Social Cost Benefit Analysis. Development Centre of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1968. 3 paperback vols. A little wear to ends of spine, crease to back cover of vol. I, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. 451pp; 257pp; 280pp..
Click here to order
$112
1141. 70271
DEWEY, Clive. Anglo-Indian Attitudes: The Mind of the Indian Civil Service.
The Hambledon Press, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 292pp. ISBN 1852850973..
Click here to order
$34
1142. 42507
DEWEY, Davis Rich. National Problems.
1885 - 1897. Greenwood Press, 1968 (1907). Reprint. Hardcover. Six fold-out maps. Condition vg. No dj. Includes chapters on the reformation of the civil service (1885 to 1888), the organization of labor as a political force (1884 to 1888), tariff agitation (1885 to 1889), the national supervision of railroads (1886 to 1896), the practical abandonment of negro suffrage in the South by the Republicans, foreign affairs under Harrison (1889 to 1893) the presidential election of 1892 etc. xiv, 360pp..
Click here to order
$51
1143. 61258
DEWEY. DYKHUIZEN, George. The Life and Mind of John Dewey.
Southern Illinois University Press, 1974 (1973). Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 429pp. ISBN 0809306166..
Click here to order
$25
1144. 56711
DEWEY, John. CLOPTON, Robert W. & OU, Tsuin-Chen eds & trans. John Dewey: Lectures in China, 1919-1920.
The University Press of Hawaii, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0-8248-0212-8..
Click here to order
$36
1145. 67350
DEWEY. PETERS, R.S. ed. John Dewey Reconsidered.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on Inquiry, Thought and Action: John Dewey's Theory of Knowledge; Dewey's Theory of Interest; Democracy and Education etc. 128pp. ISBN 0710086237..
Click here to order
$99
1146. 59999
DEWEY. SOMJEE, A.H. The Political Theory of John Dewey.
Teachers College Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Covers wrapped in plastic. 208pp..
Click here to order
$23
1147. 56256
DEWEY. SOMJEE, A.H. The Political Theory of John Dewey.
Teachers College Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 208pp..
Click here to order
$20
1148. 54896
DHAR, Niranjan. Vedanta and Bengal Renaissance.
South Asia Books, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Argues the Vedantic movement was encouraged by the British imperialist rulers in the 19th-century in order to control the masses. 205pp. ISBN 0-88386-837-7..
Click here to order
$90
1149. 62291
DI PALMA, Giuseppe. Surviving Without Governing: The Italian Parties in Parliament.
University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 299pp. ISBN 0520031954..
Click here to order
$21
1150. 72484
DIBB, paul. The Future of Australia's Defence Relationships with the United States.
The Australian Centre for American Studies, 1993. Paperback. Very good condition. 85pp. ISBN 0646149725..
Click here to order
$31
1151. 72103
DIBB, Paul. Australia's External Relations in the 1980s: The Interaction of Economic, Political, and Strategic Factors.
Croom Helm / St. Martin's Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 227pp. ISBN 031206120X..
Click here to order
$22
1152. 62946
DIBB, Paul. The Soviet Union: The Incomplete Superpower.
Macmillan, 1986. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to dj, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Studies in International Security series, no. 23. Highlights the weaknesses of the then Soviet Union. A prophetic work. 293pp. ISBN 0333362810..
Click here to order
$25
1153. 71963
DIBB, Paul. Planning a Defence Force Without a Threat: A Model for Middle Powers.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Australian National University, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 27pp. ISBN 073152473X..
Click here to order
$27
1154. 72450
DICKSON, Peter. Kissinger and the Meaning of History.
Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 197pp. ISBN 0521221137..
Click here to order
$19
1155. 58280
Grundlagen Der Marxistisch-Leninistischen Philosophie.
Dietz Verlag, 1974. Hardcover. Pages a touch yellowed, small light stain to top edges, o/wise good in dj. In German. 662pp..
Click here to order
$20
1156. 62186
DILLON, G.M. Dependence and Deterrence: Success and Civility in the Anglo-American Special Nuclear Relationship, 1962-1982.
Gower, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 206pp. ISBN 0566005883..
Click here to order
$81
1157. 69220
DILULIO, John J. Jr. Courts, Corrections, and the Constitution.
Oxford University Press, 1992 (1990). Paperback. Two small light marks to spine, otherwise good condition. 338pp. ISBN 0195079051..
Click here to order
$20
1158. 69219
DILULIO, John J. Jr. Courts, Corrections, and the Constitution.
Oxford University Press, 1992 (1990). Paperback. Remainder marks to RH edges, otherwise good condition. 338pp. ISBN 0195079051..
Click here to order
$19
1159. 71022
DIMAIO, Alfred John Jr. Soviet Urban Housing: Problems and Policies.
Praeger, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of fraying to top of spine, & a little pencilling, otherwise fair. 237pp..
Click here to order
$40
1160. 55829
DIMOCK, Marshall E. British Public Utilities and National Development.
George Allen & Unwin, 1933. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Provides "...the first comprehensive analysis of the development, organization, management and control of British public service undertakings". 349pp..
Click here to order
$33
1161. 66146
DINGLE, A.E. The Campaign for Prohibition in Victorian England: The United Kingdom Alliance 1872-1895.
Croom Helm, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 233pp. ISBN 0709902247..
Click here to order
$19
1162. 67336
DINNEN, Sinclair. Law and Order in a Weak State: Crime and Politics in Papua New Guinea.
University of Hawaii Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg. Review copy. No dj. 248pp. ISBN 0824822803..
Click here to order
$34
1163. 66570
DIPRETE, Thomas A. The Bureaucratic Labor Market: The Case of the Federal Civil Service.
Plenum Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamps to endpapers and edges, sticker mark to spine, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good. No dj. 341pp. ISBN 030643184X..
Click here to order
$63
1164. 70873
DIXON, Chris & HEFFERNAN, Michael eds. Colonialism and Development in the Contemporary World.
Mansell, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Examines "...the various ways in which 19th- and 20th-century European rule has affected the economic, social and political geography of post-colonial countries". 232pp. ISBN 0720120721..
Click here to order
$45
1165. 60304
DIXON, John & SCHEURELL, Robert P. ed. Social Welfare in Developed Market Countries.
Routledge, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines The United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Italy, West Germany, Sweden, The Netherlands, New Zealand and Norway. 422pp. ISBN 0415005329..
Click here to order
$135
1166. 56119
DIXON, John & SCHEURELL, Robert P. ed. Social Welfare in Developed Market Countries.
Routledge, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines The United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Italy, West Germany, Sweden, The Netherlands, New Zealand and Norway. 422pp. ISBN 0415005329..
Click here to order
$81
1167. 70053
DJALAL, Hasjim. Preventive Diplomacy in Southeast Asia: Lessons Learned.
The Habibie Center, 2002. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise very good condition. Examines Cambodia, East Timor, South China Sea, understanding jihad etc. 294pp. ISBN 9799696232..
Click here to order
$67
1168. 71241
DJELIC, Marie-Laure. Exporting the American Model: The Postwar Transformation of European Business.
Oxford University Press, 2001 (1998). Paperback. Very good condition. 306pp. ISBN 0199246645..
Click here to order
$25
1169. 72258
DJILAS, Aleksa. The Contested Country: Yugoslav Unity and Communist Revolution, 1919-1953.
Harvard University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 259pp. ISBN 0674166981..
Click here to order
$19
1170. 61679
DJOJOHADIKUSUMO, Sumitro. Trade and Aid in South-East Asia. Volume 1: Malaysia and Singapore.
F.W. Cheshire, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some yellowing to pages, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 311pp..
Click here to order
$21
1171. 60486
DOBBS-HIGGINSON, M.S. Asia Pacific: It's Role in the New World Disorder.
William Heinemann Australia, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 432pp. ISBN 0855615389..
Click here to order
$12
1172. 61870
Report of the Special Committee on the Federal Loyalty-Security Program of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
Dodd, Mead & Co., 1956. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, a little wear to dj, o/wise good. 301pp..
Click here to order
$23
1173. 71966
DODGSON, J.S. The Economics of Australian Railways.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Part of the Occasional Paper series, No. 11. 38pp. ISBN 0908160186..
Click here to order
$22
1174. 56981
DOERN, G. Bruce & TONER, Glen. The Politics of Energy: The Development and Implementation of the NEP.
Methurn, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. Out of print. 523pp. ISBN 0-458-98920-7..
Click here to order
$23
1175. 56862
DOERN, G. Bruce & WILSON, V. Seymour eds. Issues in Canadian Public Policy.
Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. Some penning and pencilling. 355pp. ISBN 0-7705-0977-0..
Click here to order
$25
1176. 57951
DOGAN, Mattei ed. The Mandarins of Western Europe: The Political Role of Top Civil Servants.
Sage, 1975. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. Locates top civil servants within the modern state and analyzes the roles they play. 314pp. ISBN 0470217499..
Click here to order
$22
1177. 52327
DOLAN, Edward F. Panama and the United States.
Their Canal, Their Stormy Years. Franklin Watts, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Examines the development & history of the canal up to the U.S. invasion to oust Noriega. 160pp..
Click here to order
$24
1178. 56730
DOLBEARE, Kenneth M ed. Public Policy Evaluation with a Section of Crime Control Evaluation edited by John A. Gardiner.
Sage, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 286pp. ISBN 0-8039-0268-9..
Click here to order
$62
1179. 54192
DOMES, Jurgen. China After the Cultural Revolution: Politics Between Two Party Congresses.
C. Hurst & Company, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 283pp. ISBN 0903983435..
Click here to order
$22
1180. 62320
DOMES, Jurgen. China After the Cultural Revolution: Politics Between Two Party Congresses.
C. Hurst & Company, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 283pp. ISBN 0903983435..
Click here to order
$21
1181. 67076
DOMES, Jurgen. China After the Cultural Revolution: Politics Between Two Party Congresses.
C. Hurst & Company, 1975. Hardcover. Bump to bottom edge of front cover, slight wear to DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good. 283pp. ISBN 0903983435..
Click here to order
$23
1182. 56174
DOMES, Jurgen ed. Chinese Politics After Mao.
University College Cardiff Press, 1979. Hardcover. Small nick to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Patterns of Intra-Elite Conflict; On the Influence of the PLA in Post-Mao PRC Politics; Patterns of Agricultural Development in Contemporary China; PRC-Soviet Relations After Mao etc. 291pp. ISBN 901426954..
Click here to order
$42
1183. 63177
DOMES, Jurgen et al. After Tiananmen Square: Challenges for the Chinese-American Relationship.
Brassey's (US), 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, internal hinges neatly tape-reinforced, o/wise good (no markings to text). 124pp. ISBN 0080405592..
Click here to order
$18
1184. 52750
DOMES, Jurgen. MACHETZKI, Rudiger trans. The Internal Politics of China.
1949 - 1972. Angus & Robertson, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. 258pp..
Click here to order
$21
1185. 64795
DOMES, Jurgen. MACHETZKI, Rudiger trans. The Internal Politics of China.
1949 - 1972. Angus & Robertson, 1973. Hardcover. A touch of flecking to spine, o/wise good condition in dj. 258pp. ISBN 0207126909..
Click here to order
$24
1186. 67303
DOMES, Jurgen. WENDLING, Margitta trans. Socialism in the Chinese Countryside: Rural Societal Politics in the People's Republic of China 1949-1979.
C. Hurst & Company, 1980. Hardcover. Foxing mostly throughout, small light sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 189pp. ISBN 0905838335 or Canada ISBN 0773505326..
Click here to order
$27
1187. 54240
DONELAN, Michael ed. The Reason of States: A Study in International Political Theory.
George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. Examines how the present states-system grew over generations as an accumulation of practices and as a body of thought, how the idea of the state came to monopolise our vision of the world and sense of meaning, what grounds are there for the division of humanity into separate states in reason and history etc. Scarce. 220pp..
Click here to order
$62
1188. 58329
DONNITHORNE, Audrey. China's Economic System.
George Allen & Unwin, 1967. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, tear to dj, o/wise good. An in-depth examination, sector by sector. 592pp..
Click here to order
$20
1189. 69144
DONNITHORNE, Audrey. China's Economic System.
George Allen & Unwin, 1967. Hardcover. Some sunning and several tears to dust jacket, otherwise good. An in-depth examination, sector by sector. 592pp..
Click here to order
$19
1190. 70822
DONOHUE, Hector. From Empire Defence to the Long Haul. Post-War Defence Policy and Its Impact on Naval Force Structure Planning 1945-1955.
Royal Australian Navy, Maritime Studies Program, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Papers in Australian Maritime Affairs No. 1. 192pp. ISBN 0642259070..
Click here to order
$27
1191. 62368
DONTAS, Domna N. Greece and the Great Powers: 1863-1875.
Institute for Balkan Studies, 1966. Bound into plain library hadrcovers. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 223pp..
Click here to order
$99
1192. 67871
DORAN, Christine ed. Indonesian Politics: A Reader.
Centre for South-east Asian Politics, James Cook University of North Queensland, 1987. Paperback. Includes papers on Nationalism in the Netherlands Indies; Indonesian Moslems under Sukarno and Suharto: Majorty with Minority Mentality; Political Control, Class Formation and Legitimacy in Suharto's Indonesia etc.Light bumps to ends of spine, small tear to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 235. ISBN 0864432291..
Click here to order
$67
1193. 54054
DORE, Ronald. Flexible Rigidities: Industrial Policy and Structural Adjustment in the Japanese Economy, 1970-80.
The Athlone Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj., o/wise good condition with no markings. 278pp..
Click here to order
$27
1194. 60074
DORE, R.P. Land Reform in Japan.
Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front internal hinge, a little pencilling and penning. 510pp..
Click here to order
$21
1195. 59225
DOREY, T.A. ed. Empire and Aftermath: Silver Latin II.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 211pp. ISBN 0710080875..
Click here to order
$21
1196. 70359
DORLING, Philip ed. Diplomasi: Australia and Indonesia's Independence. Documents 1947.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1994. Paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Fold-out map. 546pp. ISBN 0644332492..
Click here to order
$25
1197. 71385
DORN, Nicholas, MURJI, Karim & SOUTH, Nigel. Traffickers: Drug Markets and Law Enforcement.
Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. 253pp. ISBN 0415035376..
Click here to order
$25
1198. 56960
DORNOY, Myriam. Politics in New Caledonia.
Sydney University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 302pp. ISBN 0-424-00101-2..
Click here to order
$15
1199. 57080
DORRANCE, John C. The United States and the Pacific Islands.
Praeger/ CSIS, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 192pp. ISBN 0-275-94472-7..
Click here to order
$23
1200. 68812
DORRANCE, John C. The United States and the Pacific Islands.
Praeger/ CSIS, 1992. Paperback. Light indent mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. 192pp. ISBN 0-275-94472-7..
Click here to order
$18
1201. 71103
DORSETT, Shaunnagh & GODDEN, Lee. A Guide to Overseas Precedents of Relevance to Native Title.
Native Title Research Unit, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. 287pp. ISBN 0855753374..
Click here to order
$19
1202. 67592
DOUDNA, Martin K. Concerned About the Planet: The Reporter Magazine and American Liberalism, 1949-1968.
Greenwood Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 197pp. ISBN 0837196981..
Click here to order
$27
1203. 69347
DOUGLAS, Edward M.K. ed. Hui Manawhenua: Manawhenua, Manatangata, Manarangatiratanga. Birthright, Standing, Authority. Proceedings of the Conference Hui Manawhenua, Rotorua, 9-12 April, 1990.
Dept. and Centre for Maori Studies and Research, Univeristy of Waikato, 1991. Paperback 4to. A symposium of indigenous people and advisers to mark the 150th year of the Treaty of Waitangi. Includes papers on American Indian Tribal Courts and Their Impact in Canada; Tribal Court Practices in the United States; Indigenous Peoples' Rights in the International Arena; Indigenous Self-government; Claims Negotiations in the Yukon Territory etc. Light bumps to top corners and spine, otherwise good. 173pp. ISBN 0473012618..
Click here to order
$81
1204. 71109
DOVERS, W.A.G. Controlling Civil Maritime Activities in a Defence Contingency.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1989. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence series, No. 59. 129pp. ISBN 0731507940..
Click here to order
$31
1205. 66654
DOW, Geoff & LAFFERTY, George eds. Everlasting Uncertainty: Interrogating the Communist Manifesto, 1848-1998.
Pluto Press, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. 292pp. ISBN 1864030496..
Click here to order
$21
1206. 66655
DOW, Geoff & LAFFERTY, George eds. Everlasting Uncertainty: Interrogating the Communist Manifesto, 1848-1998.
Pluto Press, 1998. Paperback. Ex-libris stamp to half-titlepage, o/wise condition vg. 292pp. ISBN 1864030496..
Click here to order
$19
1207. 64967
DOW, J.C.R. The Management of the British Economy, 1945-60.
Cambridge Univeristy Press, 1970 (Students' Edition). Paperback. Wrinkle to back cover that extends into final pages, otherwise good (no markings to text). 444pp. SBN 521094674..
Click here to order
$19
1208. 49554
DOWDY, Edwin ed. Marxist Policies Today In Socialist and Capitalist Countries.
University of Queensland Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A collection of essays presenting an assessment of the success & failure of Marxist policies, focusing on the fields of industrial structure & ideology, education, unemployment, feminism, the nature of the state, trade union strategies, sport, political policy, Marxist economics & socialist administration. 234pp. ISBN 0702219274..
Click here to order
$18
1209. 59054
DOWDY, Edwin ed. Marxist Policies Today In Socialist and Capitalist Countries.
University of Queensland Press, 1986. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good condition. A collection of essays presenting an assessment of the success & failure of Marxist policies, focusing on the fields of industrial structure & ideology, education, unemployment, feminism, the nature of the state, trade union strategies, sport, political policy, Marxist economics & socialist administration. 234pp. ISBN 0702219274..
Click here to order
$17
1210. 53114
DOWLING, James Sheen. Reminiscences of a Colonial Judge.
The Federation Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates. 218pp..
Click here to order
$23
1211. 57331
DOWNES, Bryan T. Politics, Change, and the Urban Crisis.
Duxbury Press, 1976. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. 333pp. ISBN 0-87872-110-X..
Click here to order
$72
1212. 64269
DOWNS, George W. Jr. Bureaucracy, Innovation and Public Policy.
Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light pencilling, some sunning to spine, o/wise good. No dj. 150pp. ISBN 0669008729..
Click here to order
$85
1213. 69190
DOYLE, Timothy & KELLOW, Aynsley. Environmental Politics and Policy Making in Australia.
Macmillan, 1997 (1995). Paperback. Good condition. 296pp. ISBN 0732927935..
Click here to order
$21
1214. 61620
DRACHKOVITCH, Milorad M. ed. The Revolutionary Internationals, 1864-1943.
Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, Stanford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 256pp..
Click here to order
$15
1215. 61268
DRACHKOVITCH, Milorad M. ed. Fifty Years of Communism in Russia.
The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good in dj. 316pp..
Click here to order
$17
1216. 62153
DRAGO, Robert, WOODEN, Mark, & SLOAN, Judith. Productive Relations?
Australian Industrial Relarions and Workplace Performance. Allen & Unwin, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Places "...an emphasis on the role played by Australia's unique industrial relations system in shaping workplace relations and, consequently, workplace performance." Scarce. Out of print. 322pp. ISBN 1863731237..
Click here to order
$37
1217. 54641
DRAGO, Robert, WOODEN, Mark, & SLOAN, Judith. Productive Relations?
Australian Industrial Relations and Workplace Performance. Allen & Unwin, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Places "...an emphasis on the role played by Australia's unique industrial relations system in shaping workplace relations and, consequently, workplace performance." Scarce. Out of print. 322pp. ISBN 1863731237..
Click here to order
$57
1218. 56197
DRAKE, Christine. National Integration in Indonesia: Patterns and Policies.
University of Hawaii Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 354pp. ISBN 0-8248-1229-8..
Click here to order
$22
1219. 59716
DREYER, Edward C. & ROSENBAUM, Walter A. Political Opinion and Behavior: Essays and Studies.
Duxbury, 1976. Paperback. Spine sunned, o/wise good. 373pp. ISBN 0878721002..
Click here to order
$15
1220. 63204
DREYER, Jacob S., HABERLER, Gottfried & WILLETT, Thomas D. eds. The International Monetary System: A Time of Turbulence.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes sections on exchange rate volatility, international liquidity issues under floating, national economic policies in an interdependent world etc. 523pp. ISBN 0044722286..
Click here to order
$85
1221. 56768
DREZE, Jean & SEN, Amartya. Hunger and Public Action.
Oxford University Press, 1989. Paperback. Light crease to front cover, o/wise good condition. 373pp. ISBN 0-19-828365-2..
Click here to order
$20
1222. 71096
DRINKWATER, Derek, KLOTI Prof. Ulrich et al. Parliaments and Constitutions Under Scrutiny.
Department of the Senate, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Papers on Parliament series, no. 23. Includes papers on Reform Trends in Swiss Government; A Charter of Rights: The Canadian Experience; A Stanger in Paradise? A Foreign Correspondent's View of the Parliamentary Press Gallery etc. 170pp. ISSN 1031-976X..
Click here to order
$36
1223. 56607
DROR, Yehezkel. Design for Policy Sciences.
American Elsevier, 1971. Hardcover. Pen underlining throughout. Scarce. Out of print. 156pp. ISBN 0-444-00105-0..
Click here to order
$40
1224. 69680
DROR, Yehezkel. Public Policymaking Reexamined.
Leonard Hill Books, 1974 (1973). Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 370pp. ISBN 0249441306..
Click here to order
$19
1225. 61374
DRUMMOND, Ian M. British Economic Policy and the Empire: 1919-1939.
George Allen & Unwin, 1972. Paperback. Good condition. Book proof. Review slip stapled to inside front cover. A touch of sunning to spine,. o/wise good condition. 238pp..
Click here to order
$23
1226. 68948
DRUMMOND, Phillip & PATERSON, Richard eds. Television in Transition: Papers from the First International Television Studies Conference.
BFI Publishing, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Electronic Information Flows: New Basis for Global Domination?; Television from Service to Business: European Tendencies and the Italian Case; Popular Broadcasting in ITaly and Britain: Some Issues and Problems; The Hegemony of leisure: Aaron Spelling Presents Hotel; Decoding Television News etc. 280pp. ISBN 0851701825..
Click here to order
$63
1227. 72033
DRUMMOND, Phillip & PATERSON, Richard eds. Television in Transition: Papers from the First International Television Studies Conference.
BFI Publishing, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. Includes papers on Electronic Information Flows: New Basis for Global Domination?; Television from Service to Business: European Tendencies and the Italian Case; Popular Broadcasting in ITaly and Britain: Some Issues and Problems; The Hegemony of leisure: Aaron Spelling Presents Hotel; Decoding Television News etc. 280pp. ISBN 0851701825..
Click here to order
$64
1228. 70529
DRYDEN, Steve. Trade Warriors: USTR and the American Crusade for Free Trade.
Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Small tear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 452pp. ISBN 0195067525..
Click here to order
$19
1229. 66121
DRYDEN. ZWICKER, Steven N. Dryden's Political Poetry: The Typology of King and Nation.
Brown University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition very good. 154pp. ISBN 0870571346..
Click here to order
$21
1230. 66686
DRYSDALE, Peter. The Soviets and the Pacific Challenge.
Allen & Unwin with the Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian Nationa University, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 160pp. ISBN 1863730109..
Click here to order
$19
1231. 59151
DRYSDALE, Peter. International Economic Pluralism.
Economic Policy in East Asia and the Pacific. Allen & Unwin with the Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian Nationa University, 1988. Paperback. Small tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. Explores the question of international economic diplomacy as trade & industrial development policies become more outward-looking in the East Asia region. Seeks to establish the relationship between the regional & global economic interests of countries in East Asia & the Pacific. 294pp. ISBN 0043500757..
Click here to order
$21
1232. 48118
DRYSDALE, Peter. International Economic Pluralism.
Economic Policy in East Asia and the Pacific. Allen & Unwin with the Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian Nationa University, 1988. Hardcover. A few ex-libris stamps to feps, small tear to dj, o/wise good cond. Explores the question of international economic diplomacy as trade & industrial development policies become more outward-looking in the East Asia region. Seeks to establish the relationship between the regional & global economic interests of countries in East Asia & the Pacific. 294pp. ISBN 0043350623..
Click here to order
$23
1233. 59591
DRYSDALE, Peter. International Economic Pluralism.
Economic Policy in East Asia and the Pacific. Allen & Unwin with the Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian Nationa University, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. Explores the question of international economic diplomacy as trade & industrial development policies become more outward-looking in the East Asia region. Seeks to establish the relationship between the regional & global economic interests of countries in East Asia & the Pacific. 294pp. ISBN 0043500757..
Click here to order
$20
1234. 57448
DRYSDALE, Peter. International Economic Pluralism.
Economic Policy in East Asia and the Pacific. Allen & Unwin with the Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian Nationa University, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. Explores the question of international economic diplomacy as trade & industrial development policies become more outward-looking in the East Asia region. Seeks to establish the relationship between the regional & global economic interests of countries in East Asia & the Pacific. 294pp. ISBN 0043500757..
Click here to order
$20
1235. 60917
DRYSDALE, Peter. International Economic Pluralism.
Economic Policy in East Asia and the Pacific. Allen & Unwin with the Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian Nationa University, 1988. Paperback. Slight bump to top of spine, o/wise condition vg. Explores the question of international economic diplomacy as trade & industrial development policies become more outward-looking in the East Asia region. Seeks to establish the relationship between the regional & global economic interests of countries in East Asia & the Pacific. 294pp. ISBN 0043500757..
Click here to order
$21
1236. 60594
DRYSDALE, Peter. International Economic Pluralism.
Economic Policy in East Asia and the Pacific. Allen & Unwin with the Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian Nationa University, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Explores the question of international economic diplomacy as trade & industrial development policies become more outward-looking in the East Asia region. Seeks to establish the relationship between the regional & global economic interests of countries in East Asia & the Pacific. 294pp. ISBN 0043500757..
Click here to order
$17
1237. 61986
DRYSDALE, Peter ed. Direct Foreign Investment in Asia and the Pacific.
The Third Pacific Trade and Development Conference, Sydney 1970. Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). no dj. 360pp. ISBN 0708101720..
Click here to order
$33
1238. 53838
DUBNOW, S.M. Die Neueste Geschichte des Judischen Volkes, 1789 - 1914.
Band I: Einleitung; Erste Abteilung - Das Zeitalter der ersten Emanzipation (1789 - 1815). Band II: Das Zeitalter der ersten Reaktion (1815 - 1848). Band III: Vierte Abteilung - Die Epoche der zweiten Reaktion (1881 - 1914). Judischer Verlag, 1920 - 1923. Hardcovers. Three volumes. Ex-libris stamps to title-pages, some discolouration to two spines, a touch of fraying to heads of spines, slight water-stain to first 80 pages of vol. 2. In German. 334pp; 518pp; 586pp..
Click here to order
$112
1239. 60104
DUE, John F., HARBERGER, Arnold C. et al. The Role of Direct and Indirect Taxes in the Federal Revenue System: A Conference Report of the National Bureau of Economic Research and the Brookings Institution.
Princeton University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 321pp..
Click here to order
$20
1240. 61814
DUIGNAN, Peter & RABUSHKA, Alvin eds. The United States in the 1980s.
Hoover Institution/ Stanford Unviersity Press, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 868pp. ISBN 0817972811..
Click here to order
$17
1241. 71938
DUIKER, William J. China and Vietnam: The Roots of Conlifct.
University of California Press, 1986. Paperback. Some pencilled lines to margins, otherwise good condition. Part of the Indochina Research Monograph series, no. 1. 136pp. ISBN 0912966890..
Click here to order
$45
1242. 66380
DUJARRIC, Robert ed. Korea: Security Pivot in Northeast Asia.
Hudson Institute, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. 156pp. ISBN 1558130640..
Click here to order
$27
1243. 58410
DUNCAN, Graeme ed. Critical Essays in Australian Politics.
Arnols Australia, 1978. Paperback. Condition vg. 252pp. ISBN 072672033X..
Click here to order
$20
1244. 71138
DUNLEAVY, Patrick. The Politics of Mass Housing in Britain, 1945-75: Study of Corporate Power and Professional Influence in the Welfare State.
Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Spine of dust jacket sunned, otherwise very good condition. 447pp. ISBN 0198274262..
Click here to order
$58
1245. 63498
DUNLEAVY, Patrick, GAMBLE, Andrew, HOLLIDAY, Ian & PEELE, Gillian eds. Developments in British Politics 5.
Macmillan Press, 1997. Paperback. A little wear to one corner of cover, o/wise good condition. 418pp. ISBN 0333677765..
Click here to order
$21
1246. 64402
DUNLOP, John B. The Faces of Contemporary Russian Nationalism.
Princeton University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Dewey number penned to spine of dj (not ex-lib.), o/wise good condition in dj. 363pp. ISBN 0691053901..
Click here to order
$31
1247. 58399
DUNLOP, John T. & GALENSON, Walter eds. Labor in the Twentieth Century.
Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 329pp. ISBN 0122243501..
Click here to order
$57
1248. 65040
DUNNE, Michael. The United States and the World Court, 1920-1935.
Pinter Publishers, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 306pp. ISBN 0861879716..
Click here to order
$34
1249. 62980
DUNSDORFS, Edgars. The Baltic Dilemma: The Case of the De Jure Recognition of the Incorporation of the Baltic States into the Soviet Union.
Robert Speller & Sons, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 302pp. ISBN 0831501480..
Click here to order
$18
1250. 69385
DUPRE, Louis. The Philosophical Foundations of Marxism.
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. Paperback. Small nick to spine, otherwise good. 240pp..
Click here to order
$18
1251. 57810
DURANT, Horatia. Henry 1st [ First] Duke of Beaufort and his Duchess, Mary.
Hughes & Son, The Griffin Press, 1973. Hardcover. B/W plates. Ex-library, light stain to RH edges. No pencillings or pennings. Scarce. 96pp. .
Click here to order
$36
1252. 58874
DURBIN, Elizabeth. New Jerusalems: The Labour Party and the Economics of Democratic Socialism.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 341pp. ISBN 071009650X..
Click here to order
$22
1253. 52951
DURYEA, E.D., FISK, Robert S. and Associates. Faculty Unions and Collective Bargaining.
Jossey-Bass, 1973. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good. 236pp..
Click here to order
$20
1254. 58750
DWYER, D.J. ed. The City as a Centre of Change in Asia.
Hong Kong University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 287pp. .
Click here to order
$22
1255. 57648
DYE, Thomas R. American Public Policy: Documents and Essays.
Charles E. Merrill Publ. Co., 1969. Hardcover. In solid, red, library binding. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 588pp..
Click here to order
$33
1256. 65829
DYER, Oliver. Great Senators of the United States Forty Years Ago, 1848 and 1849.
With Personal Recollections and Dilineations of Calhoun, Benton, Clay, Webster, General Houston, Jefferson Davis, and Other Distinguished Statesmen of that Period. Robert Bonner's Sons, 1889. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear and a little fraying to top of spine, rubbing to bottom of spine and lower right corner of cover, bump to upper right corner of cover, several light marks to covers, previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 316pp..
Click here to order
$24
1257. 49089
DYSON, Kenneth ed. European Detente. Case Studies of the Politics of East-West Relations.
Frances Pinter, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Out of print. Scarce. Examines the achievements & limitations of d‚tente policies in Europe, the motivations & aims of politicians & countries that advocate these policies, the central role of the German question etc. 279pp..
Click here to order
$108
1258. 62682
East Asia Analytical Unit Staff. Australia and North-East Asia in the 1990s: Accelerating Change.
East Asia Analytical Unit, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, AGPS, 1992. Paperback. Prev. owner's name stamped to top RH corner of title-page, o/wise condition vg. 306pp. ISBN 0644243767..
Click here to order
$25
1259. 62091
EATON. RODD, Francis Rennell. General William Eaton: The Failure of an Idea.
Minton, Balch and Co., 1932. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 314pp..
Click here to order
$21
1260. 61521
EAYRS, James ed. The Commonwealth and Suez: A Documentary Study.
Oxford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 483pp..
Click here to order
$25
1261. 54677
EBSWORTH, Raymond. Restoring Democracy in Germany: The British Contribution.
Stevens & Sons, 1960. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the history of "...the Administration and Local Government Section of the Control Commission in the British Zone...", looking at whether an occupying power can democratise an occupied country. 222pp..
Click here to order
$42
1262. 56128
ECCLESTON, Bernard. State and Society in Post-War Japan.
Polity Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small nick to dj, o/wise good condition. 286pp. ISBN 0-7456-0165-0..
Click here to order
$33
1263. 58800
ECKSTEIN, Alexander ed. Quantitative Measures of China's Economic Output.
The University of Michigan Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 443pp. ISBN 0472087541..
Click here to order
$20
1264. 71690
Economic, Financial and Transit Department. International Currency Experience: Lessons of the Inter-War Period.
League of Nations, 1947 (1944). Reprint. Hardcover. Some fraying to top of spine, covers scuffed with some marks, some sunning to spine, otherwise contents good. No dust jacket. 249pp..
Click here to order
$18
1265. 56745
EDDISON, Tony. Local Government: Management and Corporate Planning.
Leonard Hill Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings. 225pp. ISBN 0249441136..
Click here to order
$25
1266. 59275
EDDISON, Tony. Local Government: Management and Corporate Planning.
Leonard Hill Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 225pp. ISBN 0249441138..
Click here to order
$27
1267. 52239
EDDY, J.J. Britain and the Australian Colonies: 1818 - 1831.
The Technique of Government. Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-lib. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. Provides "...an account of the efforts of the Imperial government to satisfy the needs of an increasingly sophisticated British migrant society in Australia. Special attention is given to the Colonial Office, the Treasury, the Home Office and the Admiralty; and emphasis is placed on the roles played by Parliament, Political Economy and public opinion". Scarce. 326pp..
Click here to order
$90
1268. 55274
EDMONDS, Martin. Armed Services and Society.
Leicester University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Aims "...to identify means by which inter-relationships of armed serives and society may be explored and explained". Scarce. Out of print. 226pp. ISBN 0-7185-1266-9..
Click here to order
$22
1269. 64061
EDMONDS, Martin ed. Central Organizations of Defense.
Westview Press/ Frances Pinter, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Westviews's Special Studies in Military Affairs series. Examines the defence organizations of China, France, the Federal Republic of Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, Soviet Union, Spain, and the United States of America. 237pp. ISBN 0861875079..
Click here to order
$99
1270. 59278
EDWARDES, Michael. The Last Years of British India.
Cassell, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 250pp..
Click here to order
$13
1271. 55192
EDWARDS, C.T. Public Finances in Malaya and Singapore.
Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 386pp. .
Click here to order
$20
1272. 63262
EDWARDS, George C. III. At the Margins: Presidential Leadership of Congress.
Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 233pp. ISBN 0300044046..
Click here to order
$36
1273. 61066
EDWARDS, George C. III with GALLUP, Alec M. Presidential Approval: A Sourcebook.
John Hopkins University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). in dj. 214pp. ISBN 0801840856..
Click here to order
$23
1274. 56047
EDWARDS, John and BATLEY, Richard. The Politics of Positive Discrimination: An Evaluation of the Urban Programme 1967-77.
Tavistock, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...in detail Britain's first area discrimination programme, the Urban Programme, and provides some insight into the ways in which social policy is created". 287pp. ISBN 0-422-76660-7..
Click here to order
$81
1275. 73022
EHRLICH, Paul R. & HOLDREN, John P. eds. The Cassandra Conference: Resources and the Human Predicament.
Texas A & M University Press, 1988. Paperback. Previous owner's name stamped to top edges and half-titlepage, name written to RH edges in texta, a little highlighting. 330pp. ISBN 089096369X..
Click here to order
$18
1276. 55549
EHRMANN, Henry W. ed. Interest Groups on Four Continents.
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1964 (1958). Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 316pp..
Click here to order
$22
1277. 54920
EICHNER, Alfred S. The Emergence of Oligopoly: Sugar Refining as a Case Study.
The John Hopkins Press, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Focuses on the 1895-1907 merger movement. 388pp. SBN 8018-1068-X..
Click here to order
$25
1278. 59990
EICHNER, Alfred S. The Emergence of Oligopoly: Sugar Refining as a Case Study.
The John Hopkins Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Focuses on the 1895-1907 merger movement. 388pp. SBN 80181068X..
Click here to order
$21
1279. 70013
EISENSTEIN, Hester. Inside Agitators: Australian Femocrats and the State.
Allen & Unwin, 1996. Paperback. Review copy. Light sunning to edge of rear cover, otherwise good condition. 286pp. ISBN 186448036X..
Click here to order
$18
1280. 42243
EKIRCH, A. Roger. Poor Carolina.
Politics and Society in Colonial North Carolina, 1729-1776. University of North Carolina Press, 1981. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, ex-libris stamp to title-page, o/wise condition vg. Examines the reasons for 18th-century North Carolina's political factionalism, social violence, & governmental paralysis. Rare. Out of print. 305pp..
Click here to order
$108
1281. 57530
EKLOF, Ben. Russian Peasant Schools: Officialdom, Village Culture, and Popular Pedagogy, 1861-1914.
University of California Press, 1990 (1986). Paperback. Condition vg. Out of print. 652pp. ISBN 0-520-06957-9..
Click here to order
$22
1282. 56527
ELBAZ, Andre E. Correspondance D'Edmond Fleg Pendant L'Affaire Dreyfus.
Librarire A.-G. Nizet, 1976. Paperback. Good condition. In French. Scarce. 185pp. .
Click here to order
$81
1283. 58673
ELDER, Jospeh W. ed. Chapters in Indian Civilization. Volume I: Classical and Medieval India. Volume II:British and Modern India.
A Handbook of Readings to Accompany Lectures in Indian Civilization. Kendall/Hunt Publishing, 1970. Revised edition. 4to Paperback. Two vols. A little sunning and rubbing to covers of vol. II, a little wear to corners of front cover and first few pages of vol. II, light bump to top of spine of vol. II and several pages with tears, o/wise good. Scarce. 245pp; 319pp. ISBN 0840303122; 0840303335..
Click here to order
$108
1284. 63361
ELDRIDGE, P. J. The Politics of Foreign Aid in India.
London School of Economics and Political Science/ Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969 Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 289pp. .
Click here to order
$16
1285. 63157
ELDRIDGE, P. J. The Politics of Foreign Aid in India.
London School of Economics and Political Science/ Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969 Hardcover. Some penning and pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 289pp. .
Click here to order
$23
1286. 54806
ELDRIDGE, Philip, FORBES, Dean, & PORTER, Doug ed. Australian Overseas Aid: Future Directions.
Croom Helm, 1986. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Provides a "...forum both for the discussion of the specific recommendations of the Jackson report, and an opportunity to debate realistic alternatives to the aid program suggested by the Committee". 284pp..
Click here to order
$81
1287. 58348
ELDRIDGE, Philip J. Indonesia and Australia: The Politics of Aid and Development Since 1966.
The Australian National University Press, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 233pp. ISBN 0909150842..
Click here to order
$20
1288. 59224
ELDRIDGE, Philip J. Indonesia and Australia: The Politics of Aid and Development Since 1966.
The Australian National University Press, 1979. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 233pp. ISBN 0909150842..
Click here to order
$13
1289. 58056
ELDRIDGE, Philip J. Indonesia and Australia: The Politics of Aid and Development Since 1966.
The Australian National University Press, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, several light marks to front cover, o/wise good. 233pp. ISBN 0909150842..
Click here to order
$20
1290. 60942
ELGEY, Georgette. Histoire de la IVe Republique. La Republique des Illusions 1945-1951.
Fayard, 1965. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, top corner of front endpaper clipped, several small marks to RH edges, o/wise good condition. In French. 555pp..
Click here to order
$81
1291. 60943
ELGEY, Georgette. Histoire de la IVe Republique. La Republique des Contradictions 1945-1951.
Fayard, 1968. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. In French. 654pp..
Click here to order
$81
1292. 58384
ELLEM, Bradon. In Women's Hands? A History of Clothing Trades Unionism in Australia.
New South Wales University Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. Examines "...the role played by union structures in achieving the aims of the membership". 333pp. ISBN 0868403393..
Click here to order
$22
1293. 64169
ELLENWOOD, DeWitt C. & ENLOE, Cynthia H. eds. Ethnicity and the Military in Asia.
Transaction Books, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 298pp. ISBN 0878553878..
Click here to order
$39
1294. 70471
ELLIOTT, Charles. Patterns of Poverty in the Third World: A Study of Social and Economic Stratification.
Praeger, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, some rubbing to edges, otheriwse fair. No dust jacket. 417pp. ISBN 0275099202..
Click here to order
$19
1295. 52222
ELLIOTT, J.H. Europe Divided.
1559 - 1598. Harper & Row, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in taped-in dj. 432pp..
Click here to order
$21
1296. 72254
ELLIOTT, Paul. Assassin! The Bloody History of Political Murder.
Blandford, 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 239pp. ISBN 0713727594..
Click here to order
$18
1297. 72680
ELLIS, Harold A. Boulainvilliers and the French Monarchy: Aristocratic Politics in Early 18th Century France.
Cornell University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Some insect damage to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 283pp. ISBN 0801421306..
Click here to order
$19
1298. 72857
ELLIS, L. Ethan. Republican Foreign Policy, 1921 - 1933.
Rutgers University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning and a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 404pp..
Click here to order
$25
1299. 61041
ELLISON, Mary. Support for Secession: Lancashire and the American Civil War.
The University of Chicago Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0226205932..
Click here to order
$17
1300. 57234
ELLWEIN, Thomas. Das Regierungssystem Der Bundesrepublik Deutschland.
Westdeutscher Verlag, 1963. Hardcover. Pasted down to covers is a slip stating "Nur fur Ringtausch". Two numbers are stamped to this slip and to a front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. In German. 630pp..
Click here to order
$25
1301. 54381
ELSE-MITCHELL, R. The Rise and Demise of Coercive Federalism.
Australian National University Press, n.d. c.1980. Paperback. Reprinted from the Australian Journal of Public Administration. Paginated from 109 to 121..
Click here to order
$20
1302. 69245
ELSOM, Derek. Smog Alert: Managing Urban Air Quality.
Earthscan, 1996. Paperback. Crease to top edge of back cover and last few pages, otherwise condition very good. 226pp. ISBN 1853831921..
Click here to order
$21
1303. 55378
ELTON, G.R. Studies in Tudor and Stuart Politics and Government. Papers and Reviews 1946-1972.
Volume I: Tudor Politics/ Tudor Government. Volume II: Parliament/ Political Thought. Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hardcover. 2 vols. Ex-library, no external markings to spine, no pencilling or penning. 401pp; 267pp. ISBN 0-521-20388-0..
Click here to order
$57
1304. 64860
EMERY, Fred and Einar THORSRUD. Industrielle Demokratie.
Bericht uber das Norwegische Programm der Industriellen Demokratie. Verlag Hans Huber, 1982. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 207pp. ISBN 3456805977..
Click here to order
$72
1305. 71227
EMERY, Merrelyn ed. Participative Design for Participative Democracy.
Centre for Continuing Education, Australian National University, 1993. Revised & updated edition. Paperback. One entry to index highlighted, otherwise good condition. 320pp. ISBN 073151484X..
Click here to order
$45
1306. 60027
EMERY, Robert F. The Financial Institutions of Southeast Asia: A Country-by-Country Study.
Praeger, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 748pp..
Click here to order
$99
1307. 60396
EMMISON, F.G. Elizabethan Life: Disorder.
Essex County Council, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 354pp..
Click here to order
$81
1308. 59493
ENGELS, Frederick. BURNS, Emile trans. Herr Eugen Duhring's Revolution in Science ( Anti-Duhring).
International Publishers, 1939. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to bottom of spine, ex-libris plate to inside front cover, o/wise good. No dj. 365pp..
Click here to order
$22
1309. 69205
ENGWICHT, David. Towards an Eco-City: Calming the Traffic.
Envirobook, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 190pp. ISBN 085881062X..
Click here to order
$19
1310. 55319
ENKE, Stephen ed. Defense Management.
Prentice-Hall, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines pentagon decision making, cost effectiveness applications, and special defense problems. 385pp..
Click here to order
$27
1311. 55547
ENRIQUEZ, laura J. Harvesting Change: Labor and Agrarian Reform in Nicaragua, 1979-1990.
The University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. 252pp. ISBN 0-8078-4315-6..
Click here to order
$20
1312. 65338
ENSER, A.G.S. A Subject Bibliography of the First World War: Books in English, 1914-1978.
Andre Deutsch, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 485pp. ISBN 233971270..
Click here to order
$54
1313. 55546
ENTEMAN, Willard F. Managerialism: The Emergence of a New Ideology.
University of Wisconsin Press, 1993. Paperback. Condition vg. 258pp. ISBN 0-299-13924-7..
Click here to order
$20
1314. 59292
ENTMAN, Robert M. Democracy Without Citizens: Media and Decay of American Politics.
Oxford University Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 232pp. ISBN 019506576X..
Click here to order
$13
1315. 58381
EPSTEIN, A.L. Matupit: Land, Politics, And Change Among The Tolai Of New Britain.
Australian National University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings and pennings, o/wise good in dj. 335pp..
Click here to order
$15
1316. 59120
EPSTEIN, A.L., PARKER, R.S., & REAY, Marie eds. The Politics of Dependence: Papua New Guinea, 1968.
Australian National University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, light tape-marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Observations of politics at the grassroots during the second Papua New Guinea general elections by a team of distinguished anthropologists and political scientists. 398pp. ISBN 0708101887..
Click here to order
$20
1317. 67010
EPSTEIN, A.L., PARKER, R.S., & REAY, Marie eds. The Politics of Dependence: Papua New Guinea, 1968.
Australian National University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Several small nicks and a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Observations of politics at the grassroots during the second Papua New Guinea general elections by a team of distinguished anthropologists and political scientists. 398pp. ISBN 0708101887..
Click here to order
$24
1318. 58318
EPSTEIN, Leon D. British Politics in the Suez Crisis
Pall Mall Press, 1964. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 220pp..
Click here to order
$21
1319. 55499
EPSTEIN, T.S. Economic Development and Social Change in South India.
Manchester University Press, 1967 (1962). Hardcover. Ex-library, some pen markings. B/W plates. 353pp..
Click here to order
$20
1320. 70565
EREIRA, Alan. The Invergordon Mutiny: A Narrative History of the Last Great Mutiny in the Royal Navy and How It Forced Britain off the Gold Standard in 1931.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 182pp. ISBN 0710009305..
Click here to order
$19
1321. 56108
ERLEN, Jonathon. The History of the Health Care Sciences and Health Care, 1700-1980: A Selective Annotated Bibliography.
Garland, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued?). Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Bibliographies of the History of Science and Technology series. Comprehensive. xvi, 1028pp. ISBN 0-8240-9166-3..
Click here to order
$157
1322. 66750
ERNST, John. Whose Utility? The Social Impact of Public Utility, Privatization and Regulation in Britain.
Open University Press, 1994. Paperback. Crease to back cover, o/wise condition vg. 225pp. ISBN 033519267X..
Click here to order
$39
1323. 67591
ERSKINE. HEUSSER, Albert H. George Washington's Map Maker: A Biography of Robert Erskine.
Rutgers University Press, 1966 (1928). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 268pp..
Click here to order
$17
1324. 62438
ESMAN, Milton J. ed. Ethnic Conflict in the Western World.
Cornell University Press, 1977. Hardcover.Several tears to dj, o/wise good condition. 399pp. ISBN 0801410169..
Click here to order
$22
1325. 51569
ESTBERGS, Elizabeth. Special Collection of Northern Australia, 1980.
Darwin Community College, 1980. Oblong 4to. Paperback. Small chip to front wrapper, a little wear to spine, o/wise good condition. A comprehensive listing of the Special Collections of Northern Australia which "...is a repository of information on the Northern Territory in particular and relevant adjacent areas of other states". Does not include newspapers, ephemera, realia, photographs & journals. 389pp..
Click here to order
$90
1326. 55485
ESTHUS, Raymond A. From Enmity to Alliance: U.S.-Australian Relations, 1931-1941.
Melbourne University Press, 1964. Hardcover. A little wear to edges of inside flaps of dj, o/wise condition vg. 180pp. .
Click here to order
$21
1327. 64810
ESTHUS, Raymond A. From Enmity to Alliance: U.S.-Australian Relations, 1931-1941.
Melbourne University Press, 1965 (1964). Hardcover. Remainder mark to top edges, o/wise good in dj. 180pp. .
Click here to order
$11
1328. 64809
ESTHUS, Raymond A. From Enmity to Alliance: U.S.-Australian Relations, 1931-1941.
Melbourne University Press, 1965 (1964). Hardcover. Remainder mark to bottom edges, top edges somewhat discoloured, o/wise good in dj. 180pp. .
Click here to order
$12
1329. 68054
ETHERINGTON, Norman ed. Peace, Politics and Violence in the New South Africa.
Hans Zell Publishers, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 352pp. ISBN 1873836759..
Click here to order
$90
1330. 71119
ETHIEL, Nancy ed. The Military and the Media: Public Perceptions.
Robert R. McCormick Tribune Foundation, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 192pp..
Click here to order
$19
1331. 61983
ETZIONI, Amitai. Demonstration Democracy.
Gordon and Breach, 1970. Hardcover. A little pencilling, some rubbing to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 108pp..
Click here to order
$85
1332. 65311
ETZIONI-HALEVY, Eva. Political Manipulation and Administrative Power.
A Comparative Study. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good, in DJ. Scarce. 218pp. ISBN 0710003528. Provides an analysis of the means by which "...elites in western-style democracies have established and maintained themselves in power..." by focusing on an examination of the handing out of material benefits in return for political support. .
Click here to order
$44
1333. 62994
ETZIONI-HALEVY, Eva. Bureaucracy and Democracy: A Political Dilemma.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, five pennings, o/wise good in dj. 266pp. ISBN 0710095732..
Click here to order
$85
1334. 63515
EUDIN, Xenia Joukoff & SLUSSER, Robert M. Soviet Foreign Policy 1928-1934: Documents & Materials. Volume I.
The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 353pp..
Click here to order
$26
1335. 54090
EUROPEAN COMMISSION. The Amsterdam Treaty: A Comprehensive Guide.
Office for Official Publications of the European Communities, 1999. 4to Paperback. Good condition. 96pp..
Click here to order
$22
1336. 66701
EVANS, Douglas. Western Energy Policy: The Case For Competition.
Macmillan, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 198pp. ISBN 0333257243..
Click here to order
$24
1337. 57085
EVANS, H. David. A General Equilibrium Analysis of Protection: The Effects of Protection in Australia.
North-Holland, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 216pp. ISBN 0-7204-3176-X..
Click here to order
$47
1338. 58018
EVANS, John W. The Kennedy Round in American Trade Policy: The Twilight of the GATT?
Harvard University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, fep and title-page clipped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 383pp. .
Click here to order
$21
1339. 57541
EVANS, L.T. & MILLER, J.D.B. eds. Policy and Practice: Essays in Honour of Sir John Crawford.
Australian National University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Includes essays on Managing Australia's Shift to Multilateralism; Post-war Agriculture; Pacific Regional Co-operation etc. 217pp. ISBN 0-08-034390-2..
Click here to order
$27
1340. 68781
EVANS, Michael & JACK, R. Ian eds. Sources of English Legal and Constitutional History.
Butterworths, 1984. Hardcover. No dust jacket (as issued?). Spine sunned, light bumps to ends of spine, previous owner's stamp to half-titlepage, RH and top edges, o/wise good condition. 413pp. ISBN 0409493821..
Click here to order
$76
1341. 69756
EVANS, Michael & JACK, R. Ian eds. Sources of English Legal and Constitutional History.
Butterworths, 1984. Hardcover. No dust jacket (as issued?). Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. 413pp. ISBN 0409493821..
Click here to order
$79
1342. 71377
EVANS, Rod L. & BERENT, Irwin M. eds. Drug Legalization: For and Against.
Open Court, 1993 (1992). Reprint. Paperback. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. 331pp. ISBN 0812691849..
Click here to order
$18
1343. 69344
EVATT RESEARCH CENTRE. Breach of Contract: Privatisation and the Management of Australian Local Government.
Pluto Press, 1990. Paperback. Two lines of acknowledgment page highlighted, otherwise good condition. 166pp. ISBN 0949138444..
Click here to order
$36
1344. 55589
EVERS, Adalbert, NOWOTNY, HELGA & WINTERSBERGER, Helmut ed. The Changing Face of Welfare.
Gower, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Part of the Studies in Social Policy and Welfare series, vol. XXVII. A collection of essays analysing "...the changing relationship between the public and private faces of welfare, discussing key issues of gender, employment, leisure and care need and provision". 246pp. ISBN 0566051451..
Click here to order
$35
1345. 64538
EVERS, Adalbert, NOWOTNY, HELGA & WINTERSBERGER, Helmut ed. The Changing Face of Welfare.
Gower, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. No dj. Part of the Studies in Social Policy and Welfare series, vol. XXVII. A collection of essays analysing "...the changing relationship between the public and private faces of welfare, discussing key issues of gender, employment, leisure and care need and provision". 246pp. ISBN 0566051451..
Click here to order
$76
1346. 64680
EVERS, Adalbert, NOWOTNY, HELGA & WINTERSBERGER, Helmut ed. The Changing Face of Welfare.
Gower, 1987. Hardcover. Top corners lightly bumped, o/wise condition very good. Scarce. No dj. Part of the Studies in Social Policy and Welfare series, vol. XXVII. A collection of essays analysing "...the changing relationship between the public and private faces of welfare, discussing key issues of gender, employment, leisure and care need and provision". 246pp. ISBN 0566051451..
Click here to order
$108
1347. 56213
EWER, Peter ed. State of Siege.
Renewal or Privatisation for Australian State Public Services? The Evatt Research Centre/ Australian Public Service Federation/ Pluto Press, 1989. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Provides a qualitative and quantitative comparison of each of the State public sectors. Scarce. Out of print. 496pp. ISBN 0949138371..
Click here to order
$36
1348. 59215
EWER, Peter ed. State of Siege.
Renewal or Privatisation for Australian State Public Services? The Evatt Research Centre/ Australian Public Service Federation/ Pluto Press, 1989. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Provides a qualitative and quantitative comparison of each of the State public sectors. Scarce. Out of print. 496pp. ISBN 0949138371..
Click here to order
$60
1349. 52420
EWER, Peter ed. State of Siege.
Renewal or Privatisation for Australian State Public Services? The Evatt Research Centre/ Australian Public Service Federation/ Pluto Press, 1989. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Provides a qualitative and quantitative comparison of each of the State public sectors. Scarce. Out of print. 496pp. ISBN 0949138371..
Click here to order
$56
1350. 61364
EWER, Peter ed. State of Siege.
Renewal or Privatisation for Australian State Public Services? The Evatt Research Centre/ Australian Public Service Federation/ Pluto Press, 1989. 4to Paperback. Small tear to bottom of spine of front cover, o/wise good. Provides a qualitative and quantitative comparison of each of the State public sectors. Scarce. Out of print. 496pp. ISBN 0949138371..
Click here to order
$40
1351. 63328
EWER, Peter ed. State of Siege.
Renewal or Privatisation for Australian State Public Services? The Evatt Research Centre/ Australian Public Service Federation/ Pluto Press, 1989. 4to Paperback. Prev. owner's name penned to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. Provides a qualitative and quantitative comparison of each of the State public sectors. Scarce. Out of print. 496pp. ISBN 0949138371..
Click here to order
$67
1352. 59825
EWER, Peter ed. State of Siege.
Renewal or Privatisation for Australian State Public Services? The Evatt Research Centre/ Australian Public Service Federation/ Pluto Press, 1989. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, small nick to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Provides a qualitative and quantitative comparison of each of the State public sectors. Scarce. Out of print. 496pp. ISBN 0949138371..
Click here to order
$33
1353. 61279
EWER, peter, HIGGINS, Winton & STEVENS, Annette. Unions and the Future of Australian Manufacturing.
Allen & Unwin, 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 189pp. ISBN 004330382X..
Click here to order
$17
1354. 53255
FABER, Richard. Beaconsfield and Bolingbroke.
Faber & Faber, 1961. Hardcover. Good condition in taped-in dj. 2 B/W plates. Examines the influence of Bolingbroke on Disraeli's political philosophy. 107pp..
Click here to order
$27
1355. 48356
FABRICIUS, Fritz. Human Rights and European Politics.
The Legal-Political Status of Workers in The European Community. Berg, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines how the ideas of Montesquiei, Adam Smith & Kant on economic & social human rights have been neglected since the 19th century, & argues that they should be revived in the context of the European Community. 192pp..
Click here to order
$24
1356. 63775
FAINSOD, Merle. Smolensk Under Soviet Rule.
Macmillan & Co., 1958. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, bump to top edge of front cover, ex-libris stamps to half-titlepage and titlepage, o/wise good. 484pp..
Click here to order
$30
1357. 63389
FAIRBAIRN, Geoffrey. Revolutionary Warfare and Communist Strategy: The Threat to South-East Asia.
Faber & Faber, 1968. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 286pp..
Click here to order
$21
1358. 60215
FAIRBAIRN, Ian J. The National Income of Western Samoa.
Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes an examination of the rural village sector which covers aspects of village life such as cash income and payments. 215pp. ISBN 0195503899..
Click here to order
$56
1359. 62315
FAIRBAIRN, Te'o I. J. Island Economies: Studies from the South Pacific.
University of the South Pacific, 1985. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wsie good condition. 442pp..
Click here to order
$23
1360. 54746
FAIRBANK, John King. China Perceived: Images and Policies in Chinese-American Relations.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W illus. xi, 245pp..
Click here to order
$23
1361. 54430
FAIRBANK, John King. China Watch.
Harvard University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides an overview of revolutionary China and Chinese-American relations. 219pp..
Click here to order
$20
1362. 57762
FALCOFF, Mark & ROYAL, Robert eds. The Continuing Crisis: U.S. Policy in Central America and the Caribbean.
Thirty Essays by Statesmen, Scholars, Religious Leaders, and Journalists. Ethics and Public Policy Center, 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 555pp. ISBN 0896331067..
Click here to order
$20
1363. 64354
FALLDING, Harold. The Social Process Revisited: Achieving Human Interests Through Alliance.
Peter Lang, 1990. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine and several corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. Presentation sticker to front endpaper. American University Studies, Series XI: Anthropology and Sociology, Volume 49. 336pp. ISBN 0820412805..
Click here to order
$44
1364. 56594
FALLERS, Lloyd A. Law Without Precedent: Legal Ideas in Action in the Courts of Colonial Busoga.
University of Chicago Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 365pp. .
Click here to order
$20
1365. 68510
FALLON, John, KING, Tim et al. Papua New Guinea: The Role of Government in Economic Devlopment.
Australian International Development Assistance Bureau, 1994. Paperback. Ex-library, top edge of titlepage clipped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 283pp. ISBN 0642213402..
Click here to order
$19
1366. 54133
FALLON, John, SUGDEN, Craig, & COOK, Alan. Papua New Guinea: Coping with Shocks and Achieving Broad-Based Economic Development.
Economic Insights, 1998. Paperback. Part of AusAID's International Development Issues series, no. 52. Scratch to back cover, o/wise good. Examines PNG's experience with "...recent economic shocks, macroeconomic policy and planning, sectoral issues, structural reform, economic prospects and policies". 219pp..
Click here to order
$56
1367. 63215
FALLON, Nicholas. Middle East Oil Money and its Future Expenditure.
Graham & Trotman, 1975. Hardcover. Some small tears to dj, o/wise good. Analyses the far-reaching impact of the 1973/74 oil crisis. 240pp. .
Click here to order
$52
1368. 58076
FALLON, Nicholas. Middle East Oil Money and its Future Expenditure.
Graham & Trotman, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Analyses the far-reaching impact of the 1973/74 oil crisis. 240pp. .
Click here to order
$32
1369. 56627
FANON. HANSEN, Emmanuel. Frantz Fanon: Social and Political Thought.
Ohio State University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small nick to dj, o/wise condition vg. Focuses on the mature philosophy "...that shaped Fanon's activities during the last period of his short life". 232pp. ISBN 0-8142-0243-8..
Click here to order
$81
1370. 47970
FARA, Patricia, GATHERCOLE, Peter, & LASKEY, Ronald ed. The Changing World.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Good Condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. Essays examining change in South Africa, human rights, religious fundamentalism in contemporary politics, the genetic revolution, the AIDS pandemic, environmental security, the role of the United Nations, & Europe. 200pp..
Click here to order
$23
1371. 66161
FARDON, Richard. Raiders and Refugees: Trends in Chamba Political Development, 1750 to 1950.
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 406pp. ISBN 0874744288..
Click here to order
$19
1372. 60095
FARMER, B.H. Agricultural Colonization in India Since Independence.
The Royal Institute of International Affairs/ Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 372pp. ISBN 019218301X..
Click here to order
$40
1373. 51587
FARQUHARSON, John E. The Western Allies and the Politics of Food.
Agrarian Management in Postwar Germany. Berg, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines Anglo-American relations where food shortages in the British Zone of Germany required Whitehall to make repeated concessions to the Americans in order to receive food surpluses, & how this agrarian management impacted on the recovery & development of West Germany & Europe. 279pp..
Click here to order
$22
1374. 72376
FARR, James R. & CONTRENI, John J. eds. French Historical Studies. Volume 21, Number 2, Spring 1998.
Duke University Press, 1998. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Papers on Monarchist Clubs and the Pamphlet Debate Over Political Legitimacy in the Early Years of the French Revolution; At the HEart of Things? French Imperial Defense Planning in the Late 1930s; Roger Chartrier and the Fate of Cultural History etc. Paginated from 213 to 382. ISSN 0016-1071..
Click here to order
$30
1375. 66903
FARRAR, Adam, and INGLIS, Jane (eds). Keeping It Together: State and Civil Society in Australia.
Pluto Press, 1996. Paperback. Small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 282pp. ISBN 1864030305..
Click here to order
$63
1376. 69414
FARRAR, John. Corporate Governance in Australia and New Zealand.
Oxford University Press, 2001. Paperback. Condition very good. 524pp. ISBN 0195513142,.
Click here to order
$40
1377. 57726
FARRAR-HOCKLEY, Anthony. Opening Rounds: Lessons of Military History, 1918-1988.
Andre Deutsch, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 188pp. ISBN 0233980091. .
Click here to order
$17
1378. 71121
FARRELL, William Regis. The US Government Response to Terrorism. in Search of an Effective Strategy.
Westview Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 142pp. ISBN 0865314020..
Click here to order
$27
1379. 52645
FARRINGTON, John & BEBBINGTON, Anthony with WELLARD, Kate & LEWIS, David J. Reluctant Partners?
Non-Governmental Organizations, the State and Sustainable Agricultural Development. Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Non-Governmental Organizations Series. Combines "...comprehensive empirical insights into NGO's work in agriculture with wider considerations of their relations with the state and their contribution to democratic pluralism". 222pp..
Click here to order
$27
1380. 56033
FARRINGTON, John & LEWIS, David J. with SATISH, S. and MICLAT-TEVES, Aurea ed. Non-Governmental Organizations and the State in Asia: Rethinking Roles in Sustainable Agricultural Development.
Routledge, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Non-Governmental Organizations Series. 366pp. ISBN 0-415-08847-X..
Click here to order
$46
1381. 71515
FAST, Howard. Peerskill: USA. A Personal Experience.
Foreign languages Publishing House, 1954. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Worn corners, covers marked and rubbed, pages a little yellowed, otherwise contents good. B/W photos. A personal account of the race riot that occurred at a Paul Robeson concert. 110pp. .
Click here to order
$49
1382. 57418
FASULO, Linda M. Representing America: Experiences of U.S. Diplomats at the U.N.
Facts on File Publications, 1984. Paperback. Ex-lib. , o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 343pp. ISBN 0-8160-1304-7..
Click here to order
$21
1383. 57354
FATU, Mihai & MUSAT, Mircea eds. Horthyist-Fascist Terror in Northwestern Romania: September 1940-October 1944.
Meridiane Publishing House, 1986. Hardcover. A little rubbing to ends of spine, several small chips to top edge of back cover, o/wise contents good. No dj. 328pp. .
Click here to order
$20
1384. 62848
FAUROT, Jean H. The Philosopher and the State: From Hooker to Popper.
Chandler Publishing Company, 1971. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing and sunning to covers, o/wise good. 482pp. ISBN 081020410X..
Click here to order
$21
1385. 62996
FAUROT, Jean H. The Philosopher and the State: From Hooker to Popper.
Chandler Publishing Company, 1971. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good. 482pp. ISBN 081020410X..
Click here to order
$20
1386. 56060
FAYLE, Pamela, LAFFAN, Judith, MILES, Glenn et al. Subsistence to Supermarket: Food and Agricultural Transformation in South-East Asia.
East Asia Analytical Unit, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, AGPS, 1994. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Examines "...the changes in demand and supply of food and agriculture in South-East Asia, and looks at Australia's performance so far in taking advantage of them". 376pp. ISBN 0-644-35093-8..
Click here to order
$41
1387. 70152
FAYLE, Pamela, LAFFAN, Judith, MILES, Glenn et al. Subsistence to Supermarket: Food and Agricultural Transformation in South-East Asia.
East Asia Analytical Unit, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, AGPS, 1994. Small 4to Paperback. Light crease to bottom corner of rear cover, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Examines "...the changes in demand and supply of food and agriculture in South-East Asia, and looks at Australia's performance so far in taking advantage of them". 376pp. ISBN 0644350938..
Click here to order
$36
1388. 69624
The Banking System in Japan.
Federation of Bankers Associations of Japan (Zenginkyo), 1994. Paperback. Very good condition. 125pp + 47pp of appendices. ISBN 4915394069..
Click here to order
$27
1389. 56429
Korea's Economic Policies (1945-1985).
The Federation of Korean Industries, 1987. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good. Scarce. A detailed analysis. An abridged English version of The 40-Year History of Korea's Economic Policies. 281pp. .
Click here to order
$57
1390. 71051
FEELEY, Kathryn J. Return the Parthenon Marbles.
MacArthur & Campbell Publishers, 2004. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. Presentation copy. B/W photos. 246pp. ISBN 0646431994..
Click here to order
$67
1391. 72468
FEFFER, John. Shock Waves: Eastern Europe After the Revolutions.
South End Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 350pp. ISBN 0896084396..
Click here to order
$18
1392. 60458
FEHER, Ferenc, HELLER, Agnes & MARKUS, Gyorgy. Dictatorship Over Needs.
Basil Blackwell, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 312pp. ISBN 0631131841..
Click here to order
$108
1393. 71534
FEIGLIN, Moshe. Where There are No Men, Zo Artzeinu's Struggle Against Post-Zionism Collapse.
Jewish leadership, 1999. Paperback. B/W photos. Very good condition. 288pp. ISBN 9652229849..
Click here to order
$67
1394. 56546
FEINBERG, Renee. The Equal Rights Amendment: An Annotated Bibliography of the Issues, 1976-1985.
Greenwood Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Bibliographies and Indexes in Women's Studies series, no. 3. 151pp. ISBN 0-313-24762-5..
Click here to order
$36
1395. 70419
FEJES, Fred. Imperialism, Media and the Good Neighbor: New Deal Foreign Policy and United States Shortwave Broadcasting to Latin America.
Ables Publishing Corp., 1986. Hardcover. Fifteen pages with pennings (mostly preface and intro), light rubbing to covers, some foxing to edges, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 190pp. ISBN 0893913219..
Click here to order
$81
1396. 62189
FELD, Werner J. The Foreign Policies of West European Socialist Parties.
Praeger, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 149pp. ISBN 0030393817..
Click here to order
$112
1397. 62460
FELDMAN, Herbert. The End and the Beginning: Pakistan 1969-1971.
Oxford University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 210pp. ISBN 0192158090..
Click here to order
$25
1398. 60588
FELDMAN, Herbert. Revolution in Pakistan: A Study of the Martial Law Administration.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, several penned lines to margins, o/wise good in dj. Focuses on 1958 to 1962. 242pp..
Click here to order
$20
1399. 69892
FELDSTEIN, Martin S. & INMAN, Robert P. eds. The Economies of Public Services.
Macmillan, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine and edge of rear cover sunned, one corner bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Proceedings of a Conference held by the international Economic Association at Turin, Italy. Includes papers on Housing Allowances, Income Maintenance and Income Taxation; Jury Size and Composition: An Economic Approach; Demographic Effects on the Equity of Social Security Benefits; The City as a Firm; Some Considerations on the Productive Capacity of Consumption Expenditures etc. 529pp. ISBN 0333195434 or US ISBN 0470013745..
Click here to order
$90
1400. 62687
FELKER, Jere. Soviet Economic Controversies: The Emerging Marketing Concept and Changes in Planning, 1960-1965.
The MIT Press, 1966. Paperback. Ex-library, stain to half-title and title-pages and to rear endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text). 172pp..
Click here to order
$18
1401. 60016
FENBURY, D.M. Practice Without Policy: Gensis of Local Government in Papua New Guinea.
Australian National University Press, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Development Studies Centre Monograph series, no. 13. 318pp. ISBN 0708102107..
Click here to order
$20
1402. 54942
FERBER, Robert & HIRSCH, Werner Z. Social Experimentation and Economic Policy.
Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Cambridge Surveys of Economic Literature series. Provides "...a review and a critical evaluation of the principal social experiments in economics that have been carried out so far in the United States". 251pp. ISBN 0-521-24185-5..
Click here to order
$67
1403. 65949
FERGUSON, Charles W. Organizing to Beat the Devil.
Methodists and the Making of America. Doubleday & Co., 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Provides an account of the Methodist church in the United States. 466pp..
Click here to order
$21
1404. 52202
FERGUSON, Charles W. Organizing to Beat the Devil.
Methodists and the Making of America. Doubleday & Co., 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Provides an account of the Methodist church in the United States. 466pp..
Click here to order
$20
1405. 72299
FERGUSON, Gregor. Coup d'Etat: A Practical Manual.
Arms and Armour Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, pages lightly browned, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. Everything you would ever need to know to launch a succesfful military coup. 208pp. ISBN 0853687617..
Click here to order
$18
1406. 48281
FERRARA, Lidia ed. Superpen.
The Cartoons and Caricatures of Edward Sorel. Random House, 1978. 1st US edition. Hardcover. B/W illus. A collection of Sorel's satirical cartoons & caricatures. Condition vg in dj. n.p..
Click here to order
$20
1407. 61213
FERRY. POWER, Thomas Francis. Jules Ferry and the Renaissance of French Imperialism.
Octagon Books, 1966 (1944). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to inside covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 222pp..
Click here to order
$23
1408. 72060
FEUCHTWANG, Stephan & HUSSAIN, Athar ed. The Chinese Economic Reforms.
Croom Helm, 1983. Hardcover. A little pencilling, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. Provides a detailed analysis of the different sectors of the economy which shows how reforms have been carried out in practice, compares China's reforms with similar ones carried out in the former Soviet Union & Eastern Europe etc. 373pp. ISBN 0312133855..
Click here to order
$21
1409. 52063
FEUCHTWANG, Stephan & HUSSAIN, Athar ed. The Chinese Economic Reforms.
Croom Helm, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. Provides a detailed analysis of the different sectors of the economy which shows how reforms have been carried out in practice, compares China's reforms with similar ones carried out in the former Soviet Union & Eastern Europe etc. 373pp. ISBN 0312133855..
Click here to order
$18
1410. 54203
FEUCHTWANGER, E.J. Disraeli, Democracy and the Tory Party: Conservative Leadership and Organization After the Second Reform Bill.
Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines "...how the Conservative Party responded to democracy in the age of Disraeli, Gladstone and Salisbury". Out of print. 268pp..
Click here to order
$36
1411. 71325
FEUER, Lewis S. Ideology and the Ideologists.
Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. A little penning, otherwise good in dust jacket. 220pp. ISBN 0631155104..
Click here to order
$25
1412. 63014
FEUER, Lewis S. Ideology and the Ideologists.
Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, small mark to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 220pp. ISBN 0631155104..
Click here to order
$23
1413. 63015
FEUER, Lewis S. Ideology and the Ideologists.
Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 220pp. ISBN 0631155104..
Click here to order
$24
1414. 60889
FIELD Arthur J. Urban Power Structures: Problems in Theory and Research.
Schenkman Publishing Company, 1970. Hardcover. Several ex-libris stamps, o/wise good. No dj. 60pp..
Click here to order
$25
1415. 54799
FIELDHOUSE, D.K. Economics and Empire: 1830 - 1914.
Cornell University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, only marking is stamp to top edges, some wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Challenges the view that economics was the primary force behind the unprecedented imperial expansion of the 19th century, placing in perspective the role played by economic factors, and describes the nature and extent of their influence in different parts of the world. 527pp..
Click here to order
$47
1416. 72481
FINDLAY, Allan M. The Arab World.
Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 206pp. ISBN 0415042003..
Click here to order
$19
1417. 70707
FINDLAY, Christopher. Challenges of Economic Reform and Industrial Growth: China's Wool War.
Allen & Unwin, 1992 (1991). Paperback. Very good condition. 239pp. ISBN 1863732047..
Click here to order
$23
1418. 72490
FINDLAY, Christopher & GARNAUT, Ross ed. The Political Economy of Manufacturing Protection Experiences of ASEAN and Australia.
Allen & Unwin, 1986. Paperback. Previous owner's name neatly penned to top RH corner to front cover, otherwise good condition. Out of print. 299pp. ISBN 0043303781..
Click here to order
$64
1419. 53810
FINDLAY, Christopher & GARNAUT, Ross ed. The Political Economy of Manufacturing Protection Experiences of ASEAN and Australia.
Allen & Unwin, 1986. Paperback. Condition vg. Out of print. 299pp. ISBN 0043303781..
Click here to order
$67
1420. 62518
FINDLAY, Christopher & GARNAUT, Ross ed. The Political Economy of Manufacturing Protection Experiences of ASEAN and Australia.
Allen & Unwin, 1986. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, prev. owner's ex-libris stamp to endpaper and title-page, o/wise good condition. Out of print. 299pp. ISBN 0043303781..
Click here to order
$63
1421. 55934
FINDLAY, Mark, EGGER, Sandra J., & SUTTON, Jeff ed. Issues in Criminal Justice Administration.
George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 233pp. ISBN 0-86861-277-4..
Click here to order
$27
1422. 62617
FINDLAY, Trevor. Peace Through Chemistry: The New Chemical Weapons Convention.
Australian National University, 1993. Paperback. Presentation copy. Good. Part of the Peace Research Monograph series, no. 14. 240pp. ISBN 0731515196..
Click here to order
$62
1423. 69335
FINKELSTEIN, Lawrence S. ed. The United States and International Organization: The Changing Setting.
The MIT Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library. slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 216pp..
Click here to order
$27
1424. 72117
FINNANE, Mark ed. Policing in Australia Historical Perspectives.
New South Wales University Press, 1987. Paperback. Very good condition. 239pp. ISBN 086840330X..
Click here to order
$18
1425. 49023
FINNIMORE, Brian. Houses From the Factory.
System Building and the Welfare State 1942-74. Rivers Oram Press, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Studies the industrial origins of system building, & its development both in theory & in practice, in the post-war British welfare state. Examines the problems confronted & the pressures brought to bear on local authorities, housing professionals & the industry, & the responses of the architectural profession. 278pp..
Click here to order
$34
1426. 60419
FISCHER-GALATI, Stephen ed. Eastern Europe in the 1980s.
Westview Press/ Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. No dj. 291pp. ISBN 08891581987 & UK ISBN 0709910053..
Click here to order
$81
1427. 58055
FISHEL, Jeff ed. Parties and Elections in an Anti-Party Age: American Politics and the Crisis of Confidence.
Indiana University Press, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. 350pp. ISBN 0253202094..
Click here to order
$25
1428. 66236
FISHER, Herbert A.L. Studies in Napoleonic Statesmanship: Germany.
Oxford University Press, 1903. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling and penning, rear internal hinge tape-reinforced. 392pp..
Click here to order
$24
1429. 70157
FISHER, Peter S. Fantasy and Politics: Visions of the Future in the Weimar Republic.
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, a little pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 289pp. ISBN 0299129101..
Click here to order
$18
1430. 62638
FISHLOW, Albert, DIAZ-ALEJANDRO, Carlos F., FAGEN, Richard R. & HANSEN, Roger D. Rich and Poor Nations in the World Economy.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, about 10 pages with pen underlining, o/wise good. No dj. 264pp. ISBN 0070211140..
Click here to order
$25
1431. 57935
FISK, E.K. The Political Economy of Independent Fiji.
Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 89pp. ISBN 00708102174..
Click here to order
$20
1432. 53069
FITZ-ADAM, Adam. [Pseudonym for MOORE, Edward]. The World.
A New Edition. London, Printed for J. Dodsley, in Pall Mall, 1772. 4 vols. 8vo. Professionally rebound in quarter-bound leather with contemporary marbled boards. Copper engraved illustrations to title-pages. Vol. 1 lacks title page. Otherwise a very beautiful, handsome set. Provides a fascinating satirical insight into Eighteenth century life and manners. Contributors to The World included Lords Lyttelton, Bath, and Chesterfield, Soame Jenyns, Horace Walpole, and Edward Lovibond, as well as the editor Edward Moore..
Click here to order
$1080
1433. 46939
FITZGERALD, A.L. The Thirty Years' War on Silver.
Money Scientifically Treated and Logically Presented. Greenwood Press, 1969 (1903). Reprint. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines the concept of money generally & then examines money in the United States, regulation, the constitution etc. 364pp..
Click here to order
$27
1434. 64785
FITZGERALD, C.P. The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People: Southern Fields and Southern Ocean.
Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Several pages creased, o/wise good condition in dj. An historical examination of the southern expansion of Chinese influence, culture & power, as well as the migration of Chinese to many South-East Asian countries. 230pp. ISBN 0708102204..
Click here to order
$23
1435. 71866
FITZGERALD, C.P. The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People: Southern Fields and Southern Ocean.
Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. An historical examination of the southern expansion of Chinese influence, culture & power, as well as the migration of Chinese to many South-East Asian countries. 230pp. ISBN 0708102204..
Click here to order
$24
1436. 59995
FITZGERALD, C.P. The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People: Southern Fields and Southern Ocean.
Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. An historical examination of the southern expansion of Chinese influence, culture & power, as well as the migration of Chinese to many South-East Asian countries. 230pp. ISBN 0708102204..
Click here to order
$21
1437. 63193
FITZGERALD, C.P. The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People: Southern Fields and Southern Ocean.
Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, a little penning, o/wise good. An historical examination of the southern expansion of Chinese influence, culture & power, as well as the migration of Chinese to many South-East Asian countries. 230pp. ISBN 0708102204..
Click here to order
$27
1438. 67469
FITZGERALD, C.P. The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People.
Praeger, 1972. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An historical examination of the southern expansion of Chinese influence, culture & power, as well as the migration of Chinese to many South-East Asian countries. 230pp..
Click here to order
$24
1439. 51545
FITZGERALD, C.P. The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People.
Praeger, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. An historical examination of the southern expansion of Chinese influence, culture & power, as well as the migration of Chinese to many South-East Asian countries. 230pp..
Click here to order
$22
1440. 61536
FITZGERALD, Desmond. The Memoirs of Desmond Fitzgerald: 1913-1916.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, neat tape repair to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. Covers events before and during the Easter Rising of 1916. 201pp..
Click here to order
$68
1441. 68909
FITZGERALD, Mike, HALMOS, Paul, MUNCIE, John & ZELDIN, David eds. Welfare in Action.
Routledge & Kegan Paul with The Open University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 232pp. ISBN 0710087381..
Click here to order
$67
1442. 56735
FITZGERALD, Ross ed. Human Needs and Politics.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, light mark to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Includes essays on Needs and Wants: an Ontological or Historical Problem?; Karl Marx on Human Needs; True Needs, Rationality and Emancipation; Metapsychology, Politics, and Human Needs; Abraham Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs: An Exposition and Evaluation etc. 278pp. ISBN 0-08-21402-9..
Click here to order
$90
1443. 56738
FITZGERALD, Ross ed. Human Needs and Politics.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, about 12 pages with penning and several pages with pencilling. No dj. Scarce. Includes essays on Needs and Wants: an Ontological or Historical Problem?; Karl Marx on Human Needs; True Needs, Rationality and Emancipation; Metapsychology, Politics, and Human Needs; Abraham Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs: An Exposition and Evaluation etc. 278pp. ISBN 0-08-21402-9..
Click here to order
$51
1444. 56736
FITZGERALD, Ross ed. Human Needs and Politics.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, about 30 pages with mostly pencilling and some penning. Scarce. Includes essays on Needs and Wants: an Ontological or Historical Problem?; Karl Marx on Human Needs; True Needs, Rationality and Emancipation; Metapsychology, Politics, and Human Needs; Abraham Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs: An Exposition and Evaluation etc. 278pp. ISBN 0-08-21402-9..
Click here to order
$50
1445. 56734
FITZGERALD, Ross ed. Human Needs and Politics.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, about 20 pages with pencilling and penning, two light marks to back cover. Scarce. Includes essays on Needs and Wants: an Ontological or Historical Problem?; Karl Marx on Human Needs; True Needs, Rationality and Emancipation; Metapsychology, Politics, and Human Needs; Abraham Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs: An Exposition and Evaluation etc. 278pp. ISBN 0-08-21402-9..
Click here to order
$47
1446. 69872
FITZGERALD, Ross ed. What It Means to be Human: Essays in Philosophical Anthropology, Political Philosophy, and Social Psychology.
Pergamon Press, 1978. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers and ends of spine, light bump to bottom of spine, previous owner's stamp to RH edges and titlepage, otherwise good (no marking sto text). No dust jacket. 251pp. ISBN 0080233562..
Click here to order
$72
1447. 58467
FITZGERALD, Stephen. China and the Overseas Chinese: A Study of Peking's Changing Policy, 1949-1970.
Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 268pp. ISBN 0521084105..
Click here to order
$22
1448. 60303
FITZGERALD, Stephen. China and the Overseas Chinese: A Study of Peking's Changing Policy, 1949-1970.
Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Light stain to edge of dj, o/wise good. 268pp. ISBN 0521084105..
Click here to order
$27
1449. 56568
FITZGERALD, Stephen & HEWITT, Pamela eds. China in the Seventies: Australian Perspectives.
Contemporary China Centre, Australian National University, 1980. Paperback. Small tear to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise good condition. 187pp. ISBN 0908160925..
Click here to order
$42
1450. 71836
FITZGERALD, Stephen ed. The Australian Journal of Chinese Affairs Issue Number 2.
Contemporary China Centre, The Australian National University, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Who Gets What, When and How in Chinese Politics: A Case Study of the Stratagies of Conflict of the "Gang of Four"; The Conflict Between China and Vietnam; The Educated Youth Return: The Poster Campaign in Shanghai from November 1978 to 1979 etc. 180pp..
Click here to order
$31
1451. 59074
FITZPATRICK, Brian. British Imperialism and Australia, 1783-1833: An Economic History of Australasia.
George Allen & Uniwn, 1939. Hardcover. Some sunning to covers, a little fraying to ends of spine, o/wise contents good. 396pp..
Click here to order
$14
1452. 58759
FITZPATRICK, Brian. British Imperialism and Australia, 1783-1833: An Economic History of Australasia.
Sydney University Press, 1971 (1939) Hardcover. Some rubbing and the a few tears to dj, o/wise good. 396pp. ISBN 0424062402..
Click here to order
$20
1453. 70123
FITZPATRICK, Daniel. Land Claims in East Timor.
Asia Pacific Press, 2002. Paperback. Very good condition. 246pp. ISBN 0731536886..
Click here to order
$40
1454. 60766
FITZSIMONS, M.A. The Foreign Policy of the British Labour Government: 1945-1951.
University of Notre Dame Press, 1953. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. 182pp..
Click here to order
$90
1455. 57723
FLAHERTY, David H. Privacy and Government Data Banks: An International Perspective.
Mansell, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Examines the cases of the UK, Sweden, the Federal Republic of Germany, Canada and the United States. 353pp. ISBN 0720109302..
Click here to order
$46
1456. 57731
FLAHERTY, David H. ed. Privacy and Data Protection: An International Bibliography.
Mansell, 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to. Top corners bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. 276pp. ISBN 0720117194..
Click here to order
$40
1457. 64231
FLAMHAFT, Ziva. Israel on the Road to Peace: Accepting the Unacceptable.
Westview Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 252pp. ISBN 0813324149..
Click here to order
$44
1458. 58756
FLANAGAN, Robert J., SOSKICE, David W. & ULMAN, Lloyd. Unionism, Economic Stabilization and Income Policies: European Experience.
The Brookings Institution, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 705pp. ISBN 0815728565..
Click here to order
$24
1459. 61474
FLEMING, Walter L. Documentary History of Reconstruction: Political, Military, Social, Religious, Educational and Industrial, 1865 to 1906. Volume 1 and 2.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966 (1906-07). Reprint. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to covers, several small light marks to back cover of vol. 2, o/wise good (no markings to text). 493pp; 480pp..
Click here to order
$225
1460. 62572
FLETCHER, Andrew (of Saltoun). DAICHES, David ed. Andrew Fletcher of Saltoun. Selected Political Writings and Speeches.
Scottish Academic Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 137pp..
Click here to order
$23
1461. 57258
FLETCHER, Christine & WALSH, Cliff eds. The Impact of Federalism on Metropolitan Strategies in Australia.
Federalism Research Centre, Australian National Unviersity, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines "...reconciliation of Australian federalism, with problems of metropolitan planning and Building Better Cities". 250pp + append. ISBN 0-7315-1450-5..
Click here to order
$62
1462. 60081
FLETCHER, William C. Religion and Soviet Foreign Policy: 1945-1970.
The Royal Institute of International Affairs/ Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 179pp. ISBN 0192149938..
Click here to order
$22
1463. 57133
FLICK, Carlos. The Birmingham Political Union and the Movements for Reform in Britain: 1830-1839.
Archon Books/ Dawson, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W illus. 206pp. ISBN 0-208-01752-6 or 0-7129-0838-2..
Click here to order
$25
1464. 70900
FLIKKEMA, Wiert, FRERKS, Georg, KLIEST, Ted et al. Humanitarian Aid to Somalia - Evaluation Report 1994.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Directorate General International Cooperation, Operations Review Unit, The Hague, 1994. Paperback. Small pen mark to spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 335pp. ISBN 9051460449..
Click here to order
$63
1465. 62556
FLINK, Salomon J. Israel: Chaos and Challenge. Politics vs. Economics.
Turtledove Publishing, 1979. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 265pp. ISBN 9652000272..
Click here to order
$34
1466. 72735
FLITNER, David Jr. The Politics of Presidential Commissions: A Public Policy Perspective.
Transnational Publishers, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 236pp. ISBN 0941320421..
Click here to order
$36
1467. 62421
FLORENCE, P. Sargant. The Logic of British and American Industry: A Realistic Analysis of Economic Structure and Government.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Reprint of the Third Edition. Hardcover. Prev. owner's ex-libris stamps to front endpapers and title-page, o/wise condition vg in dj. 413pp. ISBN 0710071558..
Click here to order
$30
1468. 56696
FLORESCU, Radu R. The Struggle Against Russia in the Romanian Principalities: A Problem in Anglo-Turkish Diplomacy, 1821-1854.
The Center for Romanian Studies, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 380pp. ISBN 973-98091-3-8..
Click here to order
$27
1469. 66428
FLOWER, J.E. Literature and the Left in France: Society, Politics and the Novel since the Late Nineteenth Century.
Macmillan with Humanities Research Centre, Australian National University, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 256pp. ISBN 0333198816..
Click here to order
$21
1470. 62649
FLOYD, Robert H., GRAY, Clive S. & SHORT, R.P. Public Enterprise in Mixed Economies: Some Macroeconomic Aspects.
International Monetary Fund, 1984. Paperback. Bottom of spine bumped, o/wsie good condition. 196pp. ISBN 0939934302..
Click here to order
$18
1471. 55371
FLUHARTY, Vernon L. Dance of the Millions: Military Rule and the Social Revolution in Columbia, 1930-1956.
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1957. Hardcover. B/W plates. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 336pp..
Click here to order
$33
1472. 72999
FLYVBERG, Bent. Megaprojects and Risk: An Anatomy of Ambition.
Cambridge University Press, 2003. Paperback. Review copy. Very good condition. 207pp. ISBN 0521009464..
Click here to order
$19
1473. 56587
FOCAS, Spiridon G. METES, Rozeta J. trans. The Lower Danube River: In the Southeastern European Political and Economic Complex from Antiquity to the Conference of Belgrade of 1948.
East European Monographs/ Columbia University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 697pp + B/W photos & illus. ISBN 0-88033-123-2..
Click here to order
$24
1474. 67047
FOENANDER, Orwell de R. Shop Stewards and Shop Committees: A Study in Trade Unionism and Industrial Relations in Australia.
Melbourne University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Some rubbing and a little wear to DJ, o/wise very good. 137pp. .
Click here to order
$27
1475. 67839
FOLEY, Henry A. Community Mental Health Legislation: The Formative Process.
Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top corner, some light marks to covers, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 155pp. ISBN 0669993743..
Click here to order
$81
1476. 54914
FOLLIOT, Denise ed. Documents on International Affairs: 1953.
Oxford University Press, 1956. Hardcover. A little sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Covers the events following the death of Stalin, the final negotiations before the Korean Armistice etc. 515pp..
Click here to order
$90
1477. 60383
FOLTZ, William J. From French West Africa to the Mali Federation.
Yale University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good in dj. 235pp..
Click here to order
$20
1478. 65888
FONDATION NATIONALE DES SCIENCES POLITIQUES, TAVERNIER, Yves, GERVAIS, Michel, and SERVOLIN, Claude. L'Univers Politique des Paysans dans La France Contemporaine.
Armand Colin, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, light wear to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 650pp. .
Click here to order
$67
1479. 46991
FONER, Eric. Free Soil, Free Labor, Free Men: The Ideology of the Republican Party Before the Civil War.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. No dj. An in-depth study of the Republican party & its attitudes towards slavery & the South before the Civil War. 353pp..
Click here to order
$27
1480. 53947
FONG, Pang Eng. Education, Manpower and Development in Singapore.
Singapore University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. A collection of papers that focuses on development and the labour market, education and earnings, and manpower and public policy. Scarce. 242pp..
Click here to order
$90
1481. 61516
FOORD, Archibald S. His Majesty's Opposition: 1714-1830.
Oxford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 494pp..
Click here to order
$23
1482. 53260
FOOT, Rosemary. A Substitute for Victory.
The Politics of Peacemaking at the Korean Armistice Talks. Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth examination of the protracted peace negotiations. 273pp..
Click here to order
$22
1483. 52140
FOOTITT, Hilary & SIMMONDS, John. France 1943 - 1945.
Leicester University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of The Politics of Liberation series. B/W photos. Examines the transfer of power to the Provisional government behind the Allied advance. 319pp..
Click here to order
$21
1484. 59230
FOOTT, Bethia. Dismissal of a Premier: The Philip Game Papers.
Morgan Publications, 1968. Hardcover. Small mark to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. 223pp..
Click here to order
$13
1485. 71107
FORBES, Andrew ed. The Strategic Importance of Seaborne Trade and Shipping: A Common Interest of Asia Pacific.
Royal Australian Navy Sea Power Centre, Commonwealth of Australia, 2003. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the Papers in Australian Maritime Affairs series, No. 10. 191pp. ISBN 0642295700..
Click here to order
$58
1486. 60956
FORBES, Dean K., HULL, Terence H., MARR, David G. & BROGAN, Brian eds. Doi Moi: Vietnam's Renovation Policy and Performance.
Dept. of Political and Social Change, Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University Press, 1991. Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Political and Social Change Monograph series, No. 14. 263pp. ISBN 0731513017..
Click here to order
$54
1487. 61759
FORCE, Peter. Tracts and Other Papers, Relating Principally to the Origin, Settlement, and Progress of the Colonies in North America from the Discovery of the Country to the Year 1776. Volumes I to IV.
Peter Smith, 1947 (1836; 1836; 1844; 1847). Hardcovers. Four vols. Ex-library, some sunning to spines, a little rubbing to covers, some small marks to front cover of vol. 3 (appear to be staple holes, that correspond to similar marks to front endpapers), neat tape repairs to small tears to several pages of vol. 3, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. Fold-out map. Scarce. A scarce historical reference of colonial America that provides pamphlets and smaller tracts relating to the early settlement of the colonies eg. A Brief Account of the Establishment of the Colony of Georgia, under General James Oglethorpe, February 1, 1733; A List of Those Who Have Been Executed for the Late Rebellion in Virginia, by Sir William Berkeley, Governor of the Colony, Copied from the original manuscript; A Discourse concerning the designed Establishment of a New Colony to the south of Carolina, in the most delightful country of the Universe by Sir Robert Montgomery; The Beginning, Progress, and Conclusion of Bacon's Rebellion in Virginia in the Years 1675 and 1676 etc..
Click here to order
$495
1488. 70528
THE FORCE PLANNING FACULTY, NAVAL WAR COLLEGE eds. Fundamentals of Force Planning. Volume II: Defense Planning Cases.
Naval War College Press, 1991. Paperback. Includes papers on Why We Will Soon Miss the Cold War; After the Cold War: U.S. Interests in Sub-Saharan Africa; Middle East Diplomacy After the Cold War; How to be the World's Policeman etc. Good. 672pp. .
Click here to order
$67
1489. 54128
FORD, Alan W. The Anglo-Iranian Oil Dispute of 1951 - 1952.
A Study in the Role of Law in the Relations of States. University of California Press, 1954. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Describes the progress of the Anglo-Iranian oil dispute through July, 1952, the date of the International Court of Justice's order dismissing, for lack of jurisdiction, the UK's application to submit the dispute to the Court for a judicial determination. Also provides a study of the role of law in relation to states. Scarce. 348pp..
Click here to order
$53
1490. 58409
FORD, Bill & PLOWMAN, David. Australian Unions: An Industrial Relations Perspective.
Macmillan, 1984. Paperback. Penning. 576pp. ISBN 0333339126..
Click here to order
$15
1491. 54557
FORD. GREENE, John Robert. The Presidency of Gerald R. Ford.
University Press of Kansas, 1995. Paperback. Several B/W photos of Ford tipped in to blank pages, o/wise good condition. 256pp..
Click here to order
$20
1492. 61217
FORD, Paul Leicester ed. Pamphlets on the Constitution of the United States, Published During Its Discussion by the People, 1787-1788.
Da Capo Press, 1968 (1888). Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 451pp..
Click here to order
$90
1493. 54339
FOREMAN, Grant. Indian Removal: The Emigration of the Five Civilized Tribes of Indians.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, only several markings. B/W illus. 423pp..
Click here to order
$20
1494. 58408
FORGE, Warwick. The Wade House Case.
McCulloch Waterloo Press, 1985. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos. Examines the most controversial town planning case in Melbourne's recent history. 132pp. ISBN 0949048321..
Click here to order
$17
1495. 70278
FORRESTER, Viviane. The Economic Horror.
Polity Press, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 140pp. ISBN 0745619940..
Click here to order
$18
1496. 61618
FORSTER. REID, T. Wemyss. Life of the Right Honourable William Edward Forster.
Adams & Dart, n.d. (1888). Reprint of the third edition. Hardcover. Two vols reprinted as one volume. Ex-library, some rubbing to bottom edges, several markings to text, o/wise good in dj. xiv, 574pp; iv, 587pp..
Click here to order
$23
1497. 52078
FORSYTH, David J.C. Technology Policy for Small Developing Countries.
St. Martin's Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Examines "...available evidence on the consequences of the size of developing nations for key technology variables, identifies specific problem areas in this context, and discusses the technology policy options open to planners and other policy-makers in the smaller third-world countries". 214pp..
Click here to order
$33
1498. 61876
FOSSUM, John Erik. Oil, the State, and Federalism: The Rise and Demise of Petro-Canada as a Statist Impulse.
University of Toronto Press, 1997. Paperback. Condition vg. Review copy. 368pp. ISBN 0802076629..
Click here to order
$21
1499. 56267
FOSTER, C.D., JACKMAN, R. & PERLMAN, M. with LYNCH, B. Local Government Finance in a Unitary State.
George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Review copy. Examines how the present system came to be, tracing the development of certain issues; provides rigorous and critical economic analysis of some specific complexities; and considers some radical suggestions for reform. 634pp. ISBN 0-04-336066-1..
Click here to order
$117
1500. 55409
FOSTER, Ruscombe. The Politics of County Power: Wellington and the Hampshire Gentlemen, 1820-1852.
The Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Identifies the landed "...elite who wielded power in local affairs and whose number included... Wellington and Palmerston; and moves on to analyse the institutions through which power was exercised successfully. There is also an important reassessment of the elite's role in suppressing the 1830 agricultural labourers' disturbances". Scarce. 191pp. ISBN 0-7108-1325-2..
Click here to order
$112
1501. 65635
FOSTER, William Z. History of the Three Internationals: The World Socialist and Communist Movements from 1848 to the Present.
International, 1955. Hardcover. Tears and foxing to DJ, odd penning to text, spotting to end pages, otherwise good. 580pp..
Click here to order
$21
1502. 61318
FOX, Annette Baker. The Politics of Attraction: Four Middle Powers and the United States.
Columbia University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Mark to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines the case ofCanada, Mexico, Australia and Brazil. 371pp. ISBN 0231041160..
Click here to order
$36
1503. 54632
FOX, Daniel M. & RAPHAEL, Carol ed. Home-Based Care for a New Century.
Blackwell, with the Milbank Memorial Fund, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Includes articles on The Restructuring of Home Care, Integration of Home- and Community-Based Services: Issues for the 1990s, Home Health Services in a Managed-Care System: Policy Recommendations from a Program of Research, Labor Market Issues in Home Care etc. 304pp..
Click here to order
$56
1504. 65743
FOX, J. Ronald. The Defense Management Challenge: Weapons Acquisition.
Harvard Business School, 1988. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, otherwise good condition. 348pp. ISBN 0875841872. Examines the structure established by the Congress and Defense Department to acquire weapons systems..
Click here to order
$19
1505. 69604
FOX, J. Ronald. Arming America: How The U.S. Buys Weapons.
Harvard University Press, 1977 (1974). Hardcover. Small 4to. A little wear to dust jacekt, top corners of front endpaper and half-titlepage clipped, otherwise good condition. 484pp. ISBN 0875841082..
Click here to order
$21
1506. 69829
FOX, J.J., GARNAUT, R.G., MCCAWLEY, P.T. & MACKIE, J.A.C. eds. Indonesia: Australian Perspectives.
Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian national University, 1980. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, top corner of half-titlepage clipped, some foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Population Movements in the Southwest Pacific: The Genetic Evidence; History of Migration in Indoneisa as Seen by a Linguist; The Early Indianized States of Indonesia: Religion and Social Control; From Coastal Settlement to Islamic School and City: Islamization in Sumatra, the Malay Peninsula and Java; Islamic Education and Traditional Ideology on Java; The Rise and Fall of Dualism: the Indoneisan inter-island shipping industry; Rebellion in the Kraton World as Seen by the Puhangga; Islam as a Political Force in Indonesia; Timor and West Irian: the Reasons Why etc. 772pp. ISBN 0909596654..
Click here to order
$99
1507. 70581
FOX, J.J., GARNAUT, R.G., MCCAWLEY, P.T. & MACKIE, J.A.C. eds. Indonesia: Australian Perspectives.
Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian national University, 1980. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, light bump to top corner of spine, some foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Population Movements in the Southwest Pacific: The Genetic Evidence; History of Migration in Indoneisa as Seen by a Linguist; The Early Indianized States of Indonesia: Religion and Social Control; From Coastal Settlement to Islamic School and City: Islamization in Sumatra, the Malay Peninsula and Java; Islamic Education and Traditional Ideology on Java; The Rise and Fall of Dualism: the Indoneisan inter-island shipping industry; Rebellion in the Kraton World as Seen by the Puhangga; Islam as a Political Force in Indonesia; Timor and West Irian: the Reasons Why etc. 772pp. ISBN 0909596654..
Click here to order
$94
1508. 57032
FOX, Stephen. The American Conservation Movement: John Muir and His Legacy.
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 436pp. ISBN 0-299-10634-9..
Click here to order
$20
1509. 60231
FOX, William T.R. & SCHILLING, Warner R. European Security and the Atlantic System.
Columbia University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 276pp. ISBN 023103640X..
Click here to order
$33
1510. 63634
FRANCIS, Wayne L. Legislative Issues in the Fifty States: A Comparative Analysis.
Rand McNally & Co., 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 129pp..
Click here to order
$30
1511. 54840
FRANCK, Thomas M. East African Unity Through Law.
Yale University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Slight bowing to boards, o/wise good in dj. Examines the pressures for and against federation in East Africa, and "...reviews the efforts of British colonial officials to establish common services and examines the legal and administrative arrangements that Kenya, Tanganyika, Uganda, and Zanzibar have made in their attempt to move towards federation". 184pp..
Click here to order
$54
1512. 62155
FRANCK, Thomas M. & WEISBAND, Edward. Foreign Policy by Congress.
Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 357pp. ISBN 0195026357..
Click here to order
$23
1513. 62635
FRANCK, Thomas M. ed. Why Federations Fail: An Inquiry Into the Requisites for Successful Federalism.
New York University Press/ University of London Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Focuses on four failed federations: East Africa, Rhodesia, Nyasaland, the West Indies and Malaysia. 213pp..
Click here to order
$85
1514. 66170
FRANKEL, Boris. Beyond the State? Dominant Theories and Socialist Strategies.
Macmillan, 1983. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good. 322pp. ISBN 0333294211..
Click here to order
$17
1515. 71857
FRANKEL, Boris. The Post-Industrial Utopians.
Polity Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 303pp. ISBN 0745600395..
Click here to order
$36
1516. 60627
FRANKEL, S. Herbert. The Economic Impact on Under-Developed Societies: Essays on International Investment and Social Change.
Basil Blackwell, 1959 (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, several small tears to dj, o/wise good. 179pp..
Click here to order
$15
1517. 66821
FRANKEL, S. Herbert. The Economic Impact on Under-Developed Societies: Essays on International Investment and Social Change.
Basil Blackwell, 1959 (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. Spine of DJ sunned, light foxing to DJ, front end page removed, pencilling throughout, o/wise good. 179pp..
Click here to order
$13
1518. 70880
FRANKLIN, Mark N. The Decline of Class Voting in Britain:Changes to the Basis of Electoral Choice, 1964-1983.
Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 194pp. ISBN 0198274750..
Click here to order
$45
1519. 69674
FRASER, Andrew, CHAN, Adrian, TANAKA, Kyoko et al. Papers on Far Eastern History 8. September 1973.
The Australian National University, 1973. Paperback. Some light sunning and wear to spine, some marks to bottom edge of front cover, some small marks to bottom edges, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Nakajima Masutane (1829-1905): A Meiji Scholar-Patriot, Official and Peer; A Sceptical Eye on the Peasant Movement in Shun-te; Mapping the Peranakan Chinese In Indonesia etc. 168pp..
Click here to order
$63
1520. 69675
FRASER, Andrew, PENG-YOKE, Ho, TANAKA, Kyoko et al. MACKERRAS, Dr Colin ed. Papers on Far Eastern History 9. March 1974.
The Australian National University, 1974. Paperback. Some light sunning and several small light stains to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Chinese Scientific Terminology; Early Meiji Liberalism as Seen in Draft Letters of Furusawa Shigeru (1847-1911) to hachisuka Mochiaki and Others, around August 1874; The Political Role od the Chinese Communist Army: 1937-1945; Aspects of the Szechwan-Shensi Soviet; The Anglo-Chinese Loan Negotiations (1941-1944)-A Study of Britain's Relations with China During the Pacific War etc. 205pp..
Click here to order
$36
1521. 51774
FRASER, Rob ed. Paying the Banker.
Facing Australia's Foreign Debt Problem. Australian Mining Industry Council, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. 152pp. .
Click here to order
$22
1522. 53989
FRASER, T.G. The USA and the Middle East Since Wold War 2.
Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Focuses on America's foreign policy in the Middle East. 221pp..
Click here to order
$27
1523. 52315
FRASER, W. Hamish. Trade Unions and Society.
The Struggle for Acceptance, 1850 - 1880. George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. An in-depth examination of the manner in which unionists became identified with the respectable elite of the working class. 292pp..
Click here to order
$27
1524. 70511
FRAZER, Tim. Monopoly, Competition and the Law: The Regulation of Business Activity in Britain, Europe and America.
Wheatsheaf Books / St. Martin's Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 265pp. ISBN 074500444X or US ISBN 0312016719..
Click here to order
$45
1525. 63539
FREARS, J.R. Political Parties and Elections in the French Fifth Republic.
C. Hurst & Co., 1977. Paperback. Cut to top corner of half-title page, o/wise good. 292pp. ISBN 0903983281..
Click here to order
$21
1526. 72039
FRECKELTON, Ian & SELBY, Hugh eds. Police in Our Society.
Butterworths, 1988. Paperback. Top corner of half-titlepage clipped, otherwise very good condition. 265pp. ISBN 040949545X..
Click here to order
$99
1527. 71043
FREDERICK, Howard H. Cuban-American Radio Wars: Ideology in International Telecommunications.
Ablex Publishing Corporation, 1986. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 200pp. ISBN 0893912644..
Click here to order
$31
1528. 61428
FREEDEN, Michael ed. Minutes of the Rainbow Circle, 1894-1924. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 38.
Royal Historical Society, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 370pp. ISBN 0861931203..
Click here to order
$20
1529. 64074
FREEDMAN, Craig ed. Japanese Economic Policy Reconsidered.
Edward Elgar Publishing, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 276pp. ISBN 1858988438..
Click here to order
$76
1530. 67098
FRIED, Jonathan L., GETTLEMAN, MNarvin E., LEVENSON, Deborah T., and PECKENHAM, Nancy. Guatemala in Rebellion: Unfinished History.
Grove, 1983. Paperback. Crease to corner of back cover, light sunning to spine, pages a little yellowed, o/wise good. 342pp. ISBN 0394624556..
Click here to order
$17
1531. 61654
FRIEDGUT, Theodore H. Political Participation in the USSR.
Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Review copy. Tear to back cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. 353pp. ISBN 0691076081..
Click here to order
$23
1532. 57538
FRIEDGUT, Theodore H. Iuzovka and Revolution. Volume I: Life and Work in Russia's Donbass, 1869-1924.
Princeton University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 361pp. ISBN 0-691-05554-8..
Click here to order
$20
1533. 62011
FRIEDMAN, Andrew L. Industry and Labour: Class Struggle at Work and Monopoly Capitalism.
Macmillan. Paperback. Title-page removed, several pages faded, a little rubbing to back cover. 313pp. ISBN 0333230329..
Click here to order
$72
1534. 72025
FRIEDMAN, Edward. Backward Toward Revolution: The Chinese Revolutionary Party.
University of California Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover. Remainder mark to top edges, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 237pp. ISBN 0520024311..
Click here to order
$19
1535. 68533
FRIEDMAN, Milton. The Invisible Hand in Economics and Politics.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. 34pp. ISBN 9971902222..
Click here to order
$40
1536. 72944
FRIEDMAN, Monroe. Consumer Boycotts: Effecting Change Through the Marketplace and Media.
Routledge, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 284pp. ISBN 0415924561..
Click here to order
$19
1537. 68876
FRIEDMANN, John ed. Urban and Regional Governance in the Asia Pacific Region.
Institute of Asian Research, The University of British Columbia, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. 130pp. ISBN 0888651775..
Click here to order
$22
1538. 56085
FRIEND, J.K. & JESSOP, W.N. Local Government and Strategic Choice: An Operational Research Approach to the Processes of Public Planning.
Tavistock, 1971 (1969). Hardcover. Some small tears edges of dj, o/wise good condition. 296pp. .
Click here to order
$27
1539. 57380
FRIEND, J.K., POWER, J.M. & YEWLETT, C.J.L. Public Planning: The Inter-Corporate Dimension.
Tavistock, 1974. Hardcover. Front internal hinge worn, o/wise good conditon. 534pp. ISBN 0422-74450-6..
Click here to order
$24
1540. 62440
FRIESEN, Connie M. The Political Economy of East-West Trade.
Praeger, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 203pp. ISBN 0275569209..
Click here to order
$85
1541. 54429
FRIMAN, H. Richard. Patchwork Protectionism: Textile Trade Policy in the United States, Japan, and West Germany.
Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 209pp..
Click here to order
$23
1542. 67226
FRITZ, Paul S. The English Ministers and Jacobitism Between the Rebellions of 1715 and 1745.
University of Toronto Press, 1975. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. No dj. B/W plates. 180pp. ISBN 0802053084..
Click here to order
$24
1543. 51382
FRONDIZI, Peron to. The Army and Politics in Argentina, 1945 - 1962.
Peron to Frondizi. The Athlone Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good. Provides a detailed examination of the political role of the Argentine Army. 418pp. Out of print..
Click here to order
$40
1544. 73018
FROST, Sir Sydney. Whales and Whaling. Report of the Independent Inquiry. Volume 1 & 2.
AGPS (Australian Government Publishing Service), Canberra, 1978. Paperbacks. Two volumes.A little wear to covers, otherwise good condition. 341pp; 220pp. ISBN 0642040192 & 0642040478..
Click here to order
$45
1545. 64575
FUCHS, Lawrence H. The American Kaleidoscope: Race, Ethnicity, and the Civic Culture.
Wesleyan University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 618pp. ISBN 0819551228..
Click here to order
$23
1546. 62254
FUDENBERG, H. Hugh & MELNICK, Vijaya L. eds. Biomedical Scientists and Public Policy.
Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 238pp. ISBN 0306400855..
Click here to order
$22
1547. 54569
FUERST, J.S. ed. Public Housing in Europe and America.
Croom Helm, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 216pp..
Click here to order
$20
1548. 56435
FUJINO, Shozaburo. A Neo-Keynesian Theory of Income, Prices and Economic Growth.
Kinokuniya Bookstore, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Part of the Economic Research Series, No. 15 of The Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University. Scarce. 206pp..
Click here to order
$72
1549. 62221
FUKASAKU, Kiichiro ed. Regional Co-operation and Integration in Asia.
OECD, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 260pp. ISBN 9264146458..
Click here to order
$34
1550. 55468
FUKUI, Haruhiro. Party in Power: The Japanese Liberal-Democrats and Policy-making.
Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few tears to dj, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). 301pp. ISBN 0-8014-2705-3..
Click here to order
$20
1551. 63711
FUKUI, Haruhiro. Party in Power: The Japanese Liberal-Democrats and Policy-making.
Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Some light stains to dj and covers, o/wise contents good. 301pp. ISBN 0801427053..
Click here to order
$26
1552. 66467
FURMSTON, M.P., KERRIDGE, R. & SUFRIN, B.E. eds. The Effect on English Domestic Law of Membership of the European Communities and of Ratification of the European Convention on Human Rights.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean text). No dj. 428pp. ISBN 9024728118..
Click here to order
$90
1553. 68617
FURNIVALL, J.S. The Governance of Modern Burma.
Institute of Pacific Relations, 1960. Second revised edition. Paperback 4to. Good condition. 154pp..
Click here to order
$54
1554. 61958
FURSTENBERG, George M. von ed. Capital Investment and Saving. Volume I: Social Security Versus Private Saving.
Ballinger, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal hinges cracked, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 435pp. ISBN 0884106756..
Click here to order
$33
1555. 55824
FUSZARD, Barbara. Innovative Teaching Strategies in Nursing.
Aspen, 1989. Hardcover. Fep removed, title-page a little loose, slight bump to top corners, o/wise good. No dj. 292pp. ISBN 0-8342-0008-2..
Click here to order
$27
1556. 70105
FYFE, Christopher. Gentlemen's Agreements: Australian Wartime Wool Appraisements.
Lana Press, 1996. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Signed by author to titlepage. 409pp. ISBN 0646198521..
Click here to order
$90
1557. 71366
FYFIELD, J.A. Re-Educating Chinese Anti-Communists.
Croom Helm, 1982. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 117pp. ISBN 0709910177..
Click here to order
$22
1558. 59659
FYNMORE, Russell, HILL, Hal et al. Australia's Business Challenge: South-East Asia in the 1990s.
With an Overview by Russell Fynmore and Hal Hill. Australian Government Publishing Service. 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 328pp. ISBN 0644258527..
Click here to order
$20
1559. 57579
GADIEL, David. Australia, New Guinea and the International Economy.
Fontana/ Collins, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, pages browned, o/wise good (no markings to text). 187pp. ISBN 00-663114-9..
Click here to order
$20
1560. 71847
GALAMBOS, Louis ed. The New American State: Bureaucracies and Policies since World War.
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 227pp. ISBN 0801034856..
Click here to order
$31
1561. 58288
GALBRAITH, John Kenneth, MENDES-FRANCE, Pierre, MYRDAL, Gunnar et al. The Emerging World: Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Volume.
Asia Publishing House, 1964. Hardcover. Frontis. Good condition in dj. Includes essays on Development Planning in Principle and Practice; The Impact of the West on Indian Traditions; The Role of Science and Technology in the Development of Underdeveloped Countries in South Asia; Secularism in India etc. 268pp..
Click here to order
$117
1562. 60106
GALBRAITH, V.H. Domesday Book: Its Place in Administrative History.
Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Fold-out col. frontis. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 193pp. ISBN 0198224249..
Click here to order
$33
1563. 55145
GALENSON, Walter ed. Economic Growth and Structural Change in Taiwan: The Postwar Experience of the Republic of China.
Cornell University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Provides an in-depth examination of all major sectors of the Taiwanese economy. 519pp. ISBN 0-8014-1157-2..
Click here to order
$31
1564. 72479
GALLAGHER, Peter W. Australia, the United States and Free Trade.
The Australian Centre for American Studies, University of Sydney, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. 71pp. ISBN 0646340018..
Click here to order
$36
1565. 55031
GALLIE, Duncan. Social Inequality and Class Radicalism in France and Britain.
Cambridge University Press, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. An in-depth examination of the nature and sources of class radicalism. 339pp. ISBN 0-521-27700..
Click here to order
$27
1566. 60360
GALLIE, Duncan. Social Inequality and Class Radicalism in France and Britain.
Cambridge University Press, 1983. Paperback. Bump to top of spine, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. An in-depth examination of the nature and sources of class radicalism. 339pp. ISBN 052127700..
Click here to order
$24
1567. 71412
GALNOOR, Itzhak. Steering the Polity: Communication and Politics in Israel.
Sage, 1982. Hardcover. Some mottling to front cover, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 411pp. ISBN 0803913400..
Click here to order
$22
1568. 72475
GALTUNG, Johan. Peace and Development in the Pacific Hemisphere.
University of Hawaii Institute for Peace, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 68pp. ISBN 082481262X..
Click here to order
$21
1569. 57670
GALTUNG, Johan. Peace and Development in the Pacific Hemisphere.
University of Hawaii Institute for Peace, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. 68pp. ISBN 0-8248-1262-X..
Click here to order
$22
1570. 57669
GALTUNG, Johan. Solving Conflicts: A Peace Research Perspective.
University of Hawaii Institute for Peace, 1989. Paperback. Looks at the North-South, East-West and Middle East conflicts. Condition vg. 62pp. ISBN 0-8248-1263-8..
Click here to order
$22
1571. 68439
GALTUNG, Johan & IKEDA, Daisaku. GAGE, Richard L. trans. & ed. Choose Peace: A Dialogue Between Johan Galtung and Daisaku Ikeda.
Pluto Press, 1995. Paperback. A little penning and pencilling, o/wise good. 172pp. ISBN 0745310397..
Click here to order
$18
1572. 64250
GAMER, Robert E. The Politics of Urban Development in Singapore.
Cornell University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 263pp. ISBN 0801407087..
Click here to order
$24
1573. 62443
GAMMELTOFT-HANSEN, Hans & AXMARK, Flemming eds. The Danish Ombudsman.
DJOF Publishing, 1995. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes chapters on The History and Development of the Institution of Ombudsman; The Danish Ombudsman: New Zealand's Precedent; The Parliamentary Ombudsman; The Ombudsman and the European Human Rights Institutions; Communicatin with Complainants; Requesting Administrative Review and Complaining to the Parliamentary Ombudsman - A Comparison Between a Legal and a Non-Legal Remedy; The Ombudsman - The Faroe Islands and Greenland etc. 242pp. ISBN 8787318008..
Click here to order
$81
1574. 62629
GANDHI. BEDEKAR, D.K. Towards Understanding Gandhi.
Popular Prakashan, 1975. Hardcover. Some sunning and several tears to dj, "write off" stamped to front and rear endpapers, small tear to one page of editor's note, o/wise good. 172pp..
Click here to order
$72
1575. 72028
GANDHI. BROWN, Judith M. Gandhi's Rise to Power: Indian Politics 1915-1922.
Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 384pp. ISBN 0521083532..
Click here to order
$89
1576. 62326
GANDHI. CURRIMBHOY, Nayana. Indira Gandhi.
Franklin Watts, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. 116pp. ISBN 0531100642..
Click here to order
$21
1577. 63363
GANDHI. GUPTA, Dr. Dauji. Gandhi and Ambedkar: Great Emancipations.
Inter-Globe Publications, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 154pp..
Click here to order
$72
1578. 59008
GANDHI, Rajmohan. Eight Lives: A Study of the Hindu-Muslim Encounter.
Roli Books, 1986. Hardcover. Light mark to backcover, o/wise good condition in dj. 361pp..
Click here to order
$21
1579. 65543
GANDHI, Shrimati Indira. Democracy and Discipline: Speeches of Shrimati Indira Gandhi.
Directorate of Advertising & Visual Publicity, No date. Hardcover. Ex-library, rear cover of dj marked, otherwise good (no markings to text). 180pp..
Click here to order
$29
1580. 71827
GANDHI. TERCHEK, Ronald J. Gandhi: Struggling for Autonomy.
Rowman & Littlefield, 1998. Paperback. Very good condition. 265pp. ISBN 0847692159..
Click here to order
$18
1581. 54031
GANGULI, B.N. Reconstruction of India's Foreign Trade.
Indian Council of World Affairs/ Oxford University Press, 1946. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, front hinge worn, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Examines the structure and dynamics of India's foreign trade, the alternatives of commercial policy, and policy, objectives and instrumentalities of trade regulation with regard to reconstructing foreign trade etc. Scarce. 244pp..
Click here to order
$45
1582. 60533
GANNON, Franklin Reid. The British Press and Germany: 1936-1939.
Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. 314pp. ISBN 0198214901..
Click here to order
$54
1583. 72246
GANNON, James. Stealing Secrets. Telling Lies: How Spies and Codebreakers Helped Shape the Twentieth Century.
Brassey's, 2001. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 324pp. ISBN 1574883674..
Click here to order
$18
1584. 53796
GANSLER, Jacques S. The Defense Industry.
The MIT Press, 1988 (1982). Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the defence industry in the United States Armed Forces. 346pp..
Click here to order
$20
1585. 59501
GARAUDY, R. MAROTO, Luis Ramon trans. Lecciones de Filosofia Marxista.
Editorial Grijalbo, 1966. Paperback. In Spanish. Good. 314pp..
Click here to order
$33
1586. 54640
GARDELS, Nathan ed. The Changing Global Order.
World Leaders Reflect. Blackwell, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Includes interviews with Lee Kuan Yew, George Bush, Bill Gates, Zhang Xiabo etc. 298pp..
Click here to order
$22
1587. 66290
GARDINER, Stephen. DONALDSON, Peter Samuel ed. and trans. A Machiavellian Treatise.
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 173pp. ISBN 052120593X..
Click here to order
$31
1588. 67870
GARNAUT, R.G. & MCCAWLEY, P.T. eds. Indonesia: Dualism, Growth and Poverty.
Research School of Australian Studies, The Australian National University, 1980. Paperback. Includes papers on Dualism in labour markets and labour market segmentation in Indonesian manufacturing; Dualism in Financial Markets; the origins of poverty in Indonesia etc. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Paginated from 289 to 556. ISBN 0909596611..
Click here to order
$54
1589. 63493
GARNAUT, Ross. Australia and the Northeast Asian Ascendancy.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. Light bump to top corner, o/wise good condition. A government report that examines the economic growth and structural change in the economies of East Asia and how these developments impact on Australia. 339pp. ISBN 0644109092..
Click here to order
$59
1590. 60738
GARNAUT, Ross. Australia and the Northeast Asian Ascendancy.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-lib, small scratch to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). A government report that examines the economic growth and structural change in the economies of East Asia and how these developments impact on Australia. 339pp. ISBN 0644109092..
Click here to order
$27
1591. 60737
GARNAUT, Ross. Australia and the Northeast Asian Ascendancy.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-lib, o/wise good (no markings to text). A government report that examines the economic growth and structural change in the economies of East Asia and how these developments impact on Australia. 339pp. ISBN 0644109092..
Click here to order
$32
1592. 59592
GARNAUT, Ross. Australia and the Northeast Asian Ascendancy.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. Several penned letters to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. A government report that examines the economic growth and structural change in the economies of East Asia and how these developments impact on Australia. 339pp. ISBN 0644109092..
Click here to order
$54
1593. 58786
GARNAUT, Ross & GUOGUANG, Liu eds. Economic Reform and Internationalisation: China and the Pacific Region.
Allen & Unwin with The Pacific Trade and Development Conference Secretariat/ The Australian National University, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 403pp. ISBN 1863733353..
Click here to order
$40
1594. 61661
GARNAUT, Ross & MANNING, Chris. Irian Jaya: The Transformation of a Melanesian Economy.
Australian National University, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 116pp. ISBN 0708112379..
Click here to order
$17
1595. 62456
GARNAUT, Ross & SONG, Ligang eds. China: Twenty Years of Economic Reform.
Asia Pacific Press, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. 227pp. ISBN 0731523989. ISSN 13273957..
Click here to order
$30
1596. 62215
GARNAUT, Ross ed. ASEAN in a Changing Pacific and World Economy.
Australian National University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 557pp. ISBN 07081130428..
Click here to order
$25
1597. 61233
GARNAUT, Ross ed. ASEAN in a Changing Pacific and World Economy.
Australian National Unviersity Press, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. 557pp. ISBN 0708113044..
Click here to order
$21
1598. 56188
GARNAUT, Ross, Grilli, Enzo & RIEDEl, JIm ed. Sustaining Export-Oriented Development: Ideas From East Asia.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 383pp. ISBN 0-521-48304-2..
Click here to order
$31
1599. 58323
GARNET. CARAMAN, Philip. Henry Garnet, 1555-1606, and the Gunpowder Plot.
Longmans, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 466pp..
Click here to order
$21
1600. 60019
GASH, Norman. Reaction and Reconstruction in English Politics: 1832-1852.
Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-lib. some wear to front internal hinge, a little pencilling and several pennings. 227pp..
Click here to order
$20
1601. 62725
GASH, Norman. Reaction and Reconstruction in English Politics: 1832-1852.
Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Some rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 227pp..
Click here to order
$27
1602. 49077
GASTMANN, Albert L. The Politics of Surinam and the Netherlands Antilles.
Institute of Caribbean Studies, University of Puerto Rico, 1968. Paperback. Some stains to front cover, o/wise good condition. Out of print. A study of the political situation in Surinam & the Netherlands Antilles, & on the constitutional relationship that joins these two countries & the Netherlands proper into One Kingdom. Scarce. 185pp..
Click here to order
$55
1603. 71089
GASTROW, Peter ed. Penetrating State and Business: Organised Crime in Southern Africa. Volume Two.
Institute for Security Studies, 2003. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the ISS Monograph series, no. 89. 135pp. ISBN 1919913335..
Click here to order
$31
1604. 69049
GATENS, Moira & MACKINNON, Alison eds. Gender and Institutions: Welfare, Work and Citizenship.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Good condition. Text clean and bright, binding tight. No dust jacket. Focuses on Australia. 214pp. ISBN 0521631904..
Click here to order
$43
1605. 56500
GATZKE, Hans W. ed. European Diplomacy Between Two Wars, 1919-1939.
Quadrangle Books, 1972. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. 277pp..
Click here to order
$22
1606. 57523
GAWTHROP, Louis C. Bureaucratic Behavior in the Executive Branch: An Analysis of Organizational Change.
The Free Press, 1969. Paperback. Good condition. 276pp..
Click here to order
$21
1607. 72250
GEARTY, Conor. Terror.
Faber and Faber, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, pages lightly browned, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 170pp. ISBN 0571144500..
Click here to order
$18
1608. 53055
GEEVES, Philip. A Place of Pioneers.
The Centenary History of the Municipality of Ryde. Ryde Municpal Council, 1970. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in protective mylar dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 206pp..
Click here to order
$21
1609. 52431
GEISS, Imanuel. KEEP, Ann trans. The Pan-African Movement.
Methuen, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Provides the "...first comprehensive study based on original research of the history both of the Pan-African movement and its historical origins at the three ends of the famous triangle of the slave trade - (West) Africa, America and (Western) Europe." Scarce. Out of print. 575pp..
Click here to order
$90
1610. 52017
GELB, Leslie Howard. Anglo-American Relations, 1945 - 1949.
Toward a Theory of Alliances. Garland Publishing, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Scarce. An in-depth analysis of the alliance between America & Britian in the years immediately following the Second World War. 308pp..
Click here to order
$126
1611. 71443
GELBER, Lionel M. The Rise of Anglo-American Friendship: A Study in World Politics, 1989-1906.
Archon Books, 1966 (1938). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 292pp..
Click here to order
$22
1612. 55631
GELLRICH, Jesse M. Discourse and Dominion in the Fourteenth Century: Oral Contexts of Writing in Philosophy, Politics, and Poetry.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 304pp. ISBN 0-691-03749-3..
Click here to order
$25
1613. 56551
GEORGE, Aurelia. The Comparative Study of Interest Groups in Japan: An Institutional Framework.
Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University Press, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Pacific Economic Papers series, No. 95. 123pp. ISBN 0728-8409..
Click here to order
$67
1614. 58198
GEORGE. CREGIER, Don M. Bounder From Wales: Lloyd George's Career Before the First World War.
University of Missouri Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 292pp. ISBN 0826202039..
Click here to order
$20
1615. 62989
GEORGE, James L. ed. Problems of Sea Power As We Approach the Twenty-First Century.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1978. Paperback. A touch of sunning to back cover, o/wise good condition. 364pp. ISBN 0844721328. .
Click here to order
$18
1616. 55883
GEORGE, Kenneth D., JOLL, Caroline & LYNK, E.L. Industrial Organistion: Competition, Growth and Structural Change.
Routledge, 1992. Fourth edition. Paperback. Some pencilling and highlighting. 455pp. ISBN 0-415-07850-4..
Click here to order
$22
1617. 61732
GEORGE. KINNEAR, Michael. The Fall of Lloyd George: The Political Crisis of 1922.
Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates. 317pp..
Click here to order
$36
1618. 71268
GEORGE, Margaret. Australia and the Indonesian Revolution.
Melbourne University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, otherwise very good condition in slightly sunned dust jacket. B/W illus. 221pp. ISBN 0522842097..
Click here to order
$18
1619. 63521
GEORGE. MCCORMICK, Donald. The Mask of Merlin: A Critical Study of David Lloyd George.
Macdonald, 1963. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 343pp..
Click here to order
$15
1620. 69777
GEORGE, Robert Lloyd. The East-West Pendulum.
Woodhead-Faulkner, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Provides a thought-provoking & thoroughly researched analysis of the recent rapid development of capital markets in the Asia-Pacific region. Examines the history, culture & religous beliefs & explains the reaction to Western contact. The noted risks are very close to current developments! 142pp. ISBN 0859417530..
Click here to order
$15
1621. 69762
GEORGE, Robert Lloyd. The East-West Pendulum.
Woodhead-Faulkner, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Provides a thought-provoking & thoroughly researched analysis of the recent rapid development of capital markets in the Asia-Pacific region. Examines the history, culture & religous beliefs & explains the reaction to Western contact. The noted risks are very close to current developments! 142pp. ISBN 0859417530..
Click here to order
$16
1622. 62009
GEORGE, Vic & WILDING, Paul. The Impact of Social Policy.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. Prev. owner's name penned to title-page. Analyses and evaluates the effects of social policy on British society in the post-war period. 300pp. ISBN 0710096704..
Click here to order
$81
1623. 65314
GERMOND, Jack W., and WITCOVER, Jules. Mad As Hell: Revolt at the Ballot Box, 1992.
Warner Books, 1993. Hardcover. Bottom edges rubbed and worn, otherwise good in DJ. 534pp. ISBN 0446516503..
Click here to order
$21
1624. 62228
GERSON, Louis L. The Hyphenate in Recent American Politics and Diplomacy.
The University of Kansas Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning and several small marks to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 325pp..
Click here to order
$16
1625. 60931
GERSON, Louis L. The Hyphenate in Recent American Politics and Diplomacy.
The University of Kansas Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 325pp..
Click here to order
$15
1626. 71339
GEUSS, Raymond. History and Illusion in Politics.
Cambridge University Press, 2002 (2001). Reprint. Paperback. Very good condition. 175pp. ISBN 0521000432..
Click here to order
$16
1627. 55361
GHAI, Dharam & VIVIAN, Jessica M. ed. Grassroots Envrionmental Action: People's Participation in Sustainable Development.
Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Emphasizes the potential of local environmental initiatives with case studies from Africa, Asia and Latin America. 351pp. ISBN 0-415-12703-3..
Click here to order
$25
1628. 70081
GHAI, Yash ed. Public Administration and Management in Small States: Pacific Experiences.
The Commonwealth Secretariat / University of the South Pacific, 1990. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. 257pp. ISBN 9820200180..
Click here to order
$67
1629. 62637
GHATAK, Subrata. Monetary Economics in Developing Countries.
Macmillan, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 174pp. ISBN 0333261402..
Click here to order
$34
1630. 54898
GHEE, Lim Teck & VALENCIA, Mark J. ed. Conflict Over Natural Resources in South-East Asia and the Pacific.
Ateneo de Manila University Press/ Oxford University Press/ United Nations University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Provides "...various micro and macro studies [that] analyse the forces at work and the strategies employed by various countries to maintain their access to marine and land-based natural resources". Out of print. 256pp. ISBN 971-550-003-X..
Click here to order
$54
1631. 58077
GHOSH, Pansy Chaya. The Development of the Indian National Congress, 1892-1909.
Firma K.L. Mukhopadhyay, 1960. Hardcover. Spine sunned, some light marks to covers, several corners lightly bumped, inside flaps of dj pasted into inside front cover, o/wise good. No dj. 263pp..
Click here to order
$20
1632. 62988
GHOSH, S.C. Decision-Making and Power in the British Conservative Party.
A Study of the Indian Problem 1929-34. Oceania, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Upper corners bumped, some tears to dj, o/wise good. Gilt to cover & spine. A detailed study of the Conservatives' dissensions on the Indian problem since 1917. 235pp..
Click here to order
$52
1633. 62987
GHOSH, S.C. Decision-Making and Power in the British Conservative Party.
A Study of the Indian Problem 1929-34. Oceania, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Some light marks to back cover, slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Gilt to cover & spine. A detailed study of the Conservatives' dissensions on the Indian problem since 1917. 235pp..
Click here to order
$57
1634. 48743
GHOSH, S.C. Decision-Making and Power in the British Conservative Party.
A Study of the Indian Problem 1929-34. Oceania, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. A little wear to edges of dj, o/wise good condition. Gilt to cover & spine. A detailed study of the Conservatives' dissensions on the Indian problem since 1917. 235pp..
Click here to order
$54
1635. 63337
GHOSHAL, U.N. A History of Indian Political Ideas: The Ancient Period and the Period of Transition to the Middle Ages.
Oxford University Press, 1966 (1959). Reprint with corrections. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light stains to dj, front internal hinge cracked, light bump to bottom of spine. No markings to text. 589pp..
Click here to order
$43
1636. 57519
GIBBINS, Roger. Conflict and Unity: An Introduction to Canadian Political Life.
Nelson Canada, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 388pp. ISBN 0-17-603453-6..
Click here to order
$17
1637. 66979
GIBBNEY, H.J., and BURNS, N. (comp.). A Biographers' Index of Parliamentary Returns for New South Wales, Queensland, and Victoria, 1850-1889.
Australian National University, 1969. Paperback. Small 4to. Slight wear to cover, o/wise good condition. 180pp. .
Click here to order
$34
1638. 71837
GIBBNEY, H.J., and BURNS, N. (comp.). A Biographers' Index of Parliamentary Returns for New South Wales, Queensland, and Victoria, 1850-1889.
Australian National University, 1969. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 180pp. .
Click here to order
$25
1639. 58491
GIBBONS, David S., DE KONINCK, Rodolphe, & HASAN, Ibrahim. Agricultural Modernization, Poverty and Inequality: The Distributional Impact of the Green Revolution in Regions of Malaysia and Indonesia.
Gower, 1980. Hardcover. Light stain to edges of front endpaper, a little sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 225pp. ISBN 0566003317..
Click here to order
$117
1640. 57532
GIBBONS, Diana C. The Economic Value of Water.
Resources for the Future, 1986. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines irrigation, industry, waste assimilation, hydropower etc. 101pp. ISBN 0-915707-23-3..
Click here to order
$15
1641. 49049
GIBSON, George H. ed. The Collected Essays of Richard S. Rodney on Early Delaware.
Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Delaware, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. A collection of essays on the early history of Delaware ranging from the colonial finances to Delware under Governor Keith, 1779 - 1814. 278pp..
Click here to order
$23
1642. 55003
GIDDENS, Anthony & MACKENZIE, Gavin ed. Social Class and the Division of Labour.
Essays in Honour of Ilya Neustadt. Cambridge University Press, 1982. Paperback. Condition vg. Includes essays on Power, the Dialectic Control and Class Structuration; Class Boundaries and the Labour Process; Fatalism: Durkheim's Hidden Theory of Order; Gender Inequality and Class Formation etc. Scarce. Out of print. 337pp. ISBN 0521288096..
Click here to order
$50
1643. 62259
GIDDENS, Anthony & MACKENZIE, Gavin ed. Social Class and the Division of Labour.
Essays in Honour of Ilya Neustadt. Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes essays on Power, the Dialectic Control and Class Structuration; Class Boundaries and the Labour Process; Fatalism: Durkheim's Hidden Theory of ORder; Gender Inequality and Class Formation etc. Scarce. Out of print. 337pp. ISBN 0521245974..
Click here to order
$57
1644. 54364
GILBERG, Trond ed. Coalition Strategies of Marxist Parties.
Duke University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines "...the criteria used by Communist and Marxist political groups in choosing political friends and enemies and explores the methods they employ in relating to other political groups in Western and Eastern Europe, Latin America, Africa, and Asia. These policies are then examined in the light of orthodox Marxism-Leninism". 379pp..
Click here to order
$54
1645. 61730
GILBERT, R.S. The Australian Loan Council in Federal Fiscal Adjustments, 1890-1965.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0708102409..
Click here to order
$21
1646. 63602
GILBERT, R.S. The Australian Loan Council in Federal Fiscal Adjustments, 1890-1965.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0708102409..
Click here to order
$26
1647. 71598
GILBOA, Yehoshua A. ed. Shvut. Jewish Problems in the USSR and Eastern Europe. Volume 3
Tel Aviv, Diaspora Research Institute, The Society for Jewish Historical Research, 1975. Paperback. Front endpaper and titlepage loose, light sunning to covers, otherwise good condition. In Hebrew with summaries of the articles in English. 142pp..
Click here to order
$22
1648. 69575
GILDEA, Robert. The Past in French History.
Yale University Press, 1996 (1994). Paperback. Very good condition. Examines how the commemmoration of the past pervades French public life. 418pp. ISBN 0300067119..
Click here to order
$21
1649. 53282
GILLIS, John R. ed. The Militarization of the Western World.
Rutgers University Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the militarization of the US and Europe from 1870-1914, 1914-1945, & 1945-1986. 216pp..
Click here to order
$20
1650. 54426
GILMOUR, John B. Reconciliable Differences? Congress, the Budget Process, and the Deficit.
University of California Press, 1990. Paperback. Small scratch to front cover, o/wise good. 257pp..
Click here to order
$20
1651. 62260
GILPIN, Robert. France in the Age of the Scientific State.
Princeton University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 474pp..
Click here to order
$21
1652. 55717
GILPIN, Robert. The Political Economy of International Relations.
Princeton University Press, 1987. Paperback. Cut to feps, o/wise good. 449pp. ISBN 0-691-02262-3..
Click here to order
$17
1653. 68677
GILSON, Miriam & ZUBRZYCKI, Jerzy. The Foreign-Language Press in Australia: 1848-1964.
Australian National University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 233pp..
Click here to order
$18
1654. 55251
GILSON, Miriam & ZUBRZYCKI, Jerzy. The Foreign-Language Press in Australia: 1848-1964.
Australian National University Press, 1967. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 233pp..
Click here to order
$20
1655. 58627
GINSBURG, Norton & LALOR, Bernard A. eds. China: The 80s Era.
Westview Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Scarce. Part of the Westview Special Studies on East Asia series. Includes essays on Feudalism or Feudal Elements? Impediments to Strengthening Law and Democracy; The Evolution of Chinese Education: Stratification and Meritocracy in the 1980s; China's Absorption of Foreign Technology: Prospects and Problems etc. 378pp. ISBN 0865316686..
Click here to order
$112
1656. 69987
GINZBERG, Eli. Good Jobs, Bad Jobs, No Jobs.
Harvard University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning and some rubbing to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). 219pp. ISBN 0674357108..
Click here to order
$21
1657. 71802
GIOVANA, Mario. La Resistenza in Piemonte: Storia del C.L.N. Regionale.
Feltrinelli, 1962. Paperback. Good condition. In Italian. 247pp..
Click here to order
$45
1658. 56228
GIRARD, Patrick. La Revolution Francaise et Les Juifs.
Robert Laffont, 1989. Paperback. Pencilling, several creases to covers. In French. 297pp..
Click here to order
$81
1659. 65612
GITHENS, Marianne, and PRESTAGE, Jewel L. A Portrait of Marginality: The Behaviour of the American Woman.
David McKay, 1977. Paperback. Ex-library, slight wear to covers, the odd penning and pencilling, otherwise good (no markings to text). 428pp. ISBN 0679303332..
Click here to order
$17
1660. 55495
GITTINGS, John. The Role of the Chinese Army.
Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 331pp..
Click here to order
$20
1661. 61838
GITTINGS, John. The Role of the Chinese Army.
Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 331pp..
Click here to order
$31
1662. 71295
GITTINGS, John. Survey of the Sino-Soviet Dispute: A Commentary and Extracts from the Recent Polemics, 1963-1967.
Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, light mottling to covers, several markings. 410pp..
Click here to order
$21
1663. 66778
GITTINGS, John. China Changes Face: The Road From Revolution, 1949 - 1989.
Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 290pp. ISBN 0192158872..
Click here to order
$16
1664. 52485
GITTINGS, John. China Changes Face.
The Road From Revolution, 1949 - 1989. Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. B/W plates. Condition vg in dj. 290pp..
Click here to order
$20
1665. 71029
GIUSEPPE, M.S. Guide to the Contents of the Public Record Office Volume I. Legal Records, etc. Volume II State Papers and Departmental Records. Volume III. Documents Transferred, 1960-1966.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963. Hardcovers. Three volumes. Ex-library, light mark to back cover of vol. I, several corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jackets. 249pp; 410pp; 191pp. ISBN 0691044546..
Click here to order
$81
1666. 70175
GIVEN, Jock. Turning Off the Television: Broadcasting's Uncertain Future.
University of New South Wales Press, 2003. Paperback. Good condition. 328pp. ISBN 086840500..
Click here to order
$19
1667. 62308
GLADDEN, E.N. Civil Services of the United Kingdom, 1855-1970.
Frank Cass & Co., 1967. Hardcover. Several fold-out charts. Ex-library, Some sunning to spine and top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 289pp..
Click here to order
$23
1668. 64475
GLADSTONE, William E. FOOT, M.R.D. ed. The Gladstone Diaries. Volume I: 1825-1832. Volume II: 1833-1839.
Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Slight wear to dj's, top corners of front endpapers clipped, o/wise good condition. 596pp; 699pp..
Click here to order
$90
1669. 62375
GLADSTONES. CHECKALND, S.G. The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851.
Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, several pages with light discolouration to edges, o/wise good in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 448pp. ISBN 0521079667..
Click here to order
$23
1670. 48116
GLASBERG, Davita Silfen. The Power of Collective Purse Strings.
The Effect of Bank Hegemony on Corporations and the State. University of California Press, 1989. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good cond. in dj. Examines the power that financial institutions & the state exert over the allocation of capital. 239pp..
Click here to order
$24
1671. 51712
GLASS, Mary Ellen. Silver and Politics in Nevada: 1892 - 1902.
University of Nevada Press, 1969. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Traces the development of Silver party power in Nevada, examining the major figures such as Senator William Stewart, Congressman Francis Newlands, Governors John Edward Jones & Reinhold Sadler, & Charles C. "Black" Wallace. 242pp..
Click here to order
$20
1672. 61257
GLASSMAN, Jon D. Arms for the Arabs: The Soviet Union and War in the Middle East.
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 243pp. ISBN 0801817471..
Click here to order
$17
1673. 72307
GLASSMAN, Ronald M. China in Transition: Communism, Capitalism, and Democracy.
Praeger Publishers, 1991. Hardcover. Review copy. Some pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 288pp. ISBN 0275936147..
Click here to order
$34
1674. 53176
GLEDITSCH, Nils Petter & NJOLSTAD, Olav ed. Arms Races: Technological and Political Dynamics.
Prio/ Sage, 1990 (1984). Paperback. Condition vg. Examines "...the internal factors of arms dynamics, sucha s bureaucratic politics, interservice rivalry, and the military-industrial complex, as well as external factors such as interactive arms dynamics between the two superpowers". 424pp..
Click here to order
$27
1675. 53259
GLENDON, Mary Ann. Abortion and Divorce in Western Law.
American Failures, European Challenges. Harvard University Press, 1987. Paperback. Condition vg. 197pp..
Click here to order
$17
1676. 70556
GLEZER, Leon. Tariff Politics: Australian Policy-Making, 1960-1980.
Melbourne University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 360pp. ISBN 0522841902..
Click here to order
$36
1677. 63197
GLEZER, Leon. Tariff Politics: Australian Policy-Making, 1960-1980.
Melbourne University Press, 1982. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, a little pencilling, o/wise good. 360pp. ISBN 0522841902..
Click here to order
$35
1678. 52933
GLICK, Reuven & HUTCHINSON, Michael M. ed. Exchange Rate Policy and Interdependence.
Perspectives from the Pacific Basin. Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines "...the degree of financial interdependence and the conduct of exchange rate and monetary policy among Pacific Basin countries". 375pp..
Click here to order
$42
1679. 57962
GLOVER, Richard. Britain at Bay: Defence Against Bonaparte, 1803-14.
George Allen & Unwin/ Barnes and Noble Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 235pp. ISBN 0049400436..
Click here to order
$20
1680. 57105
GLUCKMAN, Max, EGGAN, Fred et al. BANTON, Michael ed. Political Systems and the Distribution of Power.
Tavistock, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pen markings to margins. No dj. Includes essays on Indian society, the problem of classifying African kingdoms etc. ASA Monograph, No. 2. 142pp..
Click here to order
$17
1681. 51402
GLUCKMAN, Max, EGGAN, Fred et al. BANTON, Michael ed. Political Systems and the Distribution of Power.
Tavistock, 1965. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes essays on Indian society, the problem of classifying African kingdoms etc. ASA Monograph, No. 2. 142pp..
Click here to order
$20
1682. 70970
GODDEN, David. Agricultural and Resource Policy: Principles and Practice.
Oxford University Press, 1999 (1997). Paperback. Very good condition. 408pp. ISBN 0195540239..
Click here to order
$18
1683. 69823
GOEBEL, Julius. METFORD, J.C.J. intro. The Struggle for the Falkland Islands: A Study in Legal and Diplomatic History.
Yale University Press, 1982 (1927). Paperback. Some rubbing and a touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good. Examines the history of the various attempts to colonise the islands, examining the legal & political implications. With a new intro. 482pp. ISBN 0300029446..
Click here to order
$18
1684. 62659
GOGUEL, Francois. France Under the Fourth Republic.
Cornell University Press, 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of flecking to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 198pp..
Click here to order
$18
1685. 60199
GOKHALE. MATHUR, D.B. Gokhale: A Political Biography.
Manaktalas, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 487pp..
Click here to order
$81
1686. 60534
GOLAN, Galia. Reform Rule in Czechoslovakia: The Dubcek Era 1968 - 1969.
Cambridge Univeristy Press, 1973. Hardcover. Small tear to top of spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 327pp. ISBN 0521085861..
Click here to order
$81
1687. 54271
GOLAN, Galia. Yom Kippur and After: The Soviet Union and the Middle East Crisis.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 350pp..
Click here to order
$25
1688. 70929
GOLAN, Galia. Yom Kippur and After: The Soviet Union and the Middle East Crisis.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 350pp. ISBN 0521210909..
Click here to order
$23
1689. 68416
GOLD, Joseph. The Stand-by Arrangements of the International Monetary Fund: A Commentary on Their Formal, Legal, and Financial Aspects.
International Monetary Fund, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 295pp..
Click here to order
$18
1690. 65861
GOLDHAMER, Herbert. The Adviser.
Elsevier, 1978. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, otherwise good (still in shrink-wrapping) in DJ. 195pp. ISBN 0444990402. An account of advice and advisers provided to political leaders over a 3000-year period..
Click here to order
$112
1691. 59940
GOLDIE. FLINT, J.e. Sir George Goldie and the Making of Nigeria.
Oxford University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 340pp..
Click here to order
$23
1692. 71137
GOLDIN, Ian & KNUDSEN, Odin eds. Agricultural Trade Liberalization: Implications for Developing Countries.
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development / The World Bank, 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 488pp. ISBN 0821315277..
Click here to order
$34
1693. 48835
GOLDIN, Ian & WINTERS, L. Alan ed. Open Economies: Structural Adjustment and Agriculture.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Contains papers derived from a joint conference organised by the Centre for Economic Policy Research and the OECD Development Centre. Essays examining the liberalizing of agricultural trade & how this has impacted structurally on income distribution, the political economy of reform etc. xxi, 320pp..
Click here to order
$31
1694. 56871
GOLDMAN, Marshall I. The Spoils of Progress: Environmental Pollution in the Soviet Union.
The MIT Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 372pp. ISBN 0-262-07053-7..
Click here to order
$21
1695. 72304
GOLDMAN, Merle. Literary Dissent In Communist China.
Harvard University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn, sunned dust jacket. 343pp..
Click here to order
$19
1696. 72102
GOLDMAN, merle. Sowing the Seeds of Democracy in China: Political Reform in the Deng Xiaoping Era.
Harvard University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Some pencilling, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 426pp. ISBN 0674830075..
Click here to order
$18
1697. 64854
GOLDSTEIN, Jonathan A. The Letters of Demosthenes.
Columbia University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 320 pp. A study of the first four letters of the six letters attributed to Demosthenes (384-322 B.C.)..
Click here to order
$21
1698. 53034
GOLDSTEIN, Robert Justin. Saving "Old Glory".
The History of the American Flag Desecration Controversy. Westview Press, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 263pp..
Click here to order
$22
1699. 71195
GOLDSWORTHY, David. Colonial Issues in British Politics 1945-1961: From 'Colonial Development' to 'Wind of Change'.
Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some light rubbing to covers, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 425pp. ISBN 0198223323..
Click here to order
$99
1700. 63626
GOLDWIN, Robert A. Political Parties in the Eighties.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research/ Kenyon College, 1980. Paperback. Good. 152pp. ISBN 0844733776..
Click here to order
$21
1701. 63584
GOLLAN, Robin. The Coalminers of New South Wales: A History of the Union 1860-1960.
Australian National University Press/Melbourne University Press, 1963. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 249pp..
Click here to order
$16
1702. 52459
GOLLAN, Robin. Revolutionaries and Reformists.
Communism and the Australian Labour Movement, 1920 - 1955. Australian National University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 330pp..
Click here to order
$21
1703. 66080
GOLLIN, A.M. Proconsul in Politics: A Study of Lord Milner in Opposition and in Power.
Anthony Blond, 1964. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, small mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 627pp..
Click here to order
$24
1704. 72192
GOMEZ-IBANEZ, Jose A. & MEYER, John R. Going Private: The International Experience With Transport Privatization.
The Brookings Institution, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 310pp. ISBN 0815731787..
Click here to order
$22
1705. 67657
GOMME, Prof. A.W. ed. The Journal of Hellenic Studies. Volume LXXII 1952.
The Council of the Society for the Promotion of Helennic Studies. 4to Paperback. A little edgewear to covers, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. B/W plates. Includes papers on The Pattern of the Odyssey; Notes on Alexander's Campaigns, 332-330; Notes on the Revolution of the Four Hundred at Athens etc. 170pp..
Click here to order
$39
1706. 58650
GOODE, Stephen. The Foreign Policy Debate: Human Rights and American Foreign Policy Debate.
Franklin Watts, 1984. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 120pp. ISBN 0531047539..
Click here to order
$33
1707. 66930
GOODE, Stephen. The New Federalism.
States Rights in American History. Franklin Watts, 1983. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines "...the relevance of federalism in the 1980s, emphasizing President Reagan's "New Federalism"...[placing] the present crisis in its historical context with a detailed study of how federalism developed in the early days of our republic." 152pp..
Click here to order
$29
1708. 52384
GOODE, Stephen. The New Federalism.
States Rights in American History. Franklin Watts, 1983. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines "...the relevance of federalism in the 1980s, emphasizing President Reagan's "New Federalism"...[placing] the present crisis in its historical context with a detailed study of how federalism developed in the early days of our republic." 152pp..
Click here to order
$27
1709. 72071
GOODIN, Robert E. Green Political Theory.
Polity Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 240pp. ISBN 0745610277..
Click here to order
$36
1710. 69187
GOODMAN, Alissa, JOHNSON, Paul & WEBB, Steven. Inequality in the UK [ United Kingdom].
Oxford University Press, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. Descibes "...the current distribution of income in the United Kingdom and analyses trends since the start of the 1960s. 297pp. ISBN 0198773617..
Click here to order
$27
1711. 55071
GOODMAN, David S.G. Groups and Politics in the People's Republic of China.
University College Cardiff Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Includes essays on The Military as a Group in Chinese Politics, Intra-Elite Group Formation and Conflict in the PRC, Intellectuals as a Group in the Chinese Political Process etc. 218pp. ISBN 0-906449-60-X..
Click here to order
$25
1712. 71071
GOODMAN, David S.G. & SEGAL, Gerald eds. China in the Nineties: Crisis Management and Beyond.
Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 226pp. ISBN 0198273622..
Click here to order
$49
1713. 72113
GOODMAN, David S.G. & SEGAL, Gerald eds. China in the Nineties: Crisis Management and Beyond.
Oxford University Press, 1991. Paperback. Some pencilling, otherwise good. 226pp. ISBN 0198273630..
Click here to order
$18
1714. 55293
GOODMAN, Raymond, LEPANI, Charles & MORAWETZ, David. The Economy of Papua New Guinea: An Independent Review.
National Centre for Development Studies, Australian National University, 1988 (1987). Paperback. Part of the Pacific Policy papers no. 1. Out of print. Scarce. Good. 273pp. ISBN 0-7315-04720..
Click here to order
$72
1715. 60315
GOODNOW, Frank J. City Government in the United States.
The Century Co., 1910 (1904). Hardcover. Ex-library, several small light marks to covers, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Part of The American State Series. 315pp..
Click here to order
$112
1716. 63400
GOODPASTER, Andrew J. & HUNTINGTON, Samuel P. Civil-Military Relations.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1977. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 84pp. ISBN 0844732389..
Click here to order
$32
1717. 59373
GOODSTADT, Leo. China's Search for Plenty: The Economics of Mao Tse-Tung.
Weatherhill, 1973. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise good. 266pp. ISBN 0834800756..
Click here to order
$20
1718. 62415
GOODWIN, Geoffrey & MAYALL, James eds. A New International Commodity Regime.
Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Prev. owner's ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. 237pp. ISBN 0709902697..
Click here to order
$99
1719. 61377
GOONASEKERA, Anura & HOLADAY, Duncan eds. Asian Communication Handbook 1998.
Asian Media Information and Communication Centre / School of Communication Studies, Nanyang Technological University, 1998. 4to Paperback. Condiiton vg. Contains country profiles, essays on developments, comprehensive bibliographies etc. 446pp. ISBN 9971905655..
Click here to order
$71
1720. 61170
GOONETILLEKE. JEFFRIES, Sir Charles. O.E.G.: Sir Oliver E. Goonetilleke. A Biography.
Pall Mall Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). 176pp. .
Click here to order
$71
1721. 59966
GOPAL, Ram. Indian Muslims: A Political History, 1858-1947.
Asia Publishing House, 1964 (1959). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling, one penning. 351pp..
Click here to order
$20
1722. 60242
GOPAL, S. The Viceroyalty of Lord Irwin, 1926-1931.
Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 152pp..
Click here to order
$21
1723. 63981
GORDON, Donald C. The Dominion Partnership in Imperial Defense, 1870-1914.
The Johns Hopkins Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling and some penning, internal front hinge cracked, some fraying to ends of spine and lower corners. No dj. 315pp..
Click here to order
$26
1724. 52440
GORDON, Ian & THIRLWALL, A.P. ed. European Factor Mobility.
Trends and Consequences. Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Contains the proceedings of the fourth conference of the Confederation of European Economic Associations. The papers are divided into two sections, the first dealing with labour mobility and the second with capital mobility. 258pp..
Click here to order
$47
1725. 63856
GORDON, Richard QC & WILMOT-SMITH, Ricahrd QC. Human Rights in the United Kingdom.
Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 140pp. ISBN 0198260679..
Click here to order
$36
1726. 71088
GOREDEMA, Charles ed. Profiling Money Laundering in Eastern and Southern Africa.
Institute for Security Studies, 2003. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the ISS Monograph series, no. 90. 209pp. ISBN 191991336X..
Click here to order
$36
1727. 70891
GORSHKOV, S.G. The Sea Power of the State.
Naval Institute Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. 290pp. ISBN 0870219618..
Click here to order
$19
1728. 63472
GORZ, Andre ed. The Division of Labour. The Labour Process and Class Struggle in Modern Capitalism.
Harvester Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good. No dj. Examines the process of "proletarianisation" of white-collar workers, the introduction of "job-enrichment", "recomposition of jobs" & "worker participation", & how these changes have impacted on trade unions, political organisation, education etc. 189pp. ISBN 0855271248..
Click here to order
$32
1729. 48830
GORZ, Andre ed. The Division of Labour. The Labour Process and Class Struggle in Modern Capitalism.
Harvester Press, 1976. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good condition. Examines the process of "proletarianisation" of white-collar workers, the introduction of "job-enrichment", "recomposition of jobs" & "worker participation", & how these changes have impacted on trade unions, political organisation, education etc. 189pp. ISBN 0855271248..
Click here to order
$31
1730. 68242
GOSCHEN, Edward. HOWARD, Christopher H.D. ed. The Diary of Edward Goschen 1900-1914.
Offices of the Royal Historical Society, Unviersity College London, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 315pp. ISBN 0901050695..
Click here to order
$18
1731. 61156
GOTTLIEB, Alan. The Gun Grabbers.
Merril Press, 1994. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 162pp. ISBN 0936783001..
Click here to order
$17
1732. 57389
Memorandum on the South West Africa Cases: Ethiopia and Liberia Vs The Republic of South Africa.
The Government Printer, Pretoria, n.d. (c.1974). Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Argues South Africa's case. 185pp + appendices..
Click here to order
$40
1733. 63537
GOW, David John & STENNER, Karen. Electoral Behaviour: Introduction to Theories, Methods and Data.
Australian Consortium for Social and Political Research Inc., 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 82pp + appendices..
Click here to order
$47
1734. 60948
GOWDA, K. VENKATAGIRI. International Currency Plans and Expansion of World Trade.
Asia Publishing House, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, 13pp of pencilling, rear internal hinge neatly taped, front internal hinge cracked, o/wise good in dj. 216pp..
Click here to order
$81
1735. 60761
GOWLAND, David. The Regulation of Financial Markets in the 1990s.
Edwards Elgar, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj.114pp. ISBN 1852781777..
Click here to order
$50
1736. 53269
GRABER, Doris A. Verbal Behaviour and Politics.
University of Illinois Press, 1976. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good condition. Examines the "...general characteristics of verbal behaviour, discussing the construction of political messages and the importance, effects, and inferences drawn from them...[and] verbal behaviour in political settings". 377pp..
Click here to order
$25
1737. 65559
GRAHAM, B.D. The Formation of the Australian Country Parties.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 320pp..
Click here to order
$15
1738. 55372
GRAHAM, Carol. Peru's APRA: Parties, Politics and the Elusive Quest for Democracy.
Lynne Rienner, 1992. Hardcover. Some pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 267pp. ISBN 1-55587-306-5..
Click here to order
$33
1739. 58882
GRAINGER, J.H. Character and Style in English Politics.
Cambridge University Press, 1969. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, some tape-marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. A study of leading English politicians from the Tudor period to the present day. 291pp..
Click here to order
$21
1740. 48105
GRAINGER, J.H. Character and Style in English Politics.
Cambridge University Press, 1969. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. A study of leading English politicians from the Tudor period to the present day. 291pp..
Click here to order
$25
1741. 71185
GRAMSCI. FIORI, Giuseppe. NAIRN, Tom trans. Antonio Gramsci: Life of a Revolutionary.
NLB, 1970. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 304pp. .
Click here to order
$22
1742. 42565
GRANT, Charles S. Democracy in the Connecticut Frontier Town of Kent.
Norton, 1972 (1961). Wrappers. Good condition. Examines the "... economic opportunity and the political and social practices in Kent, Connecticut, between 1732 and 1800. Material has also been drawn from neighbouring towns, such as Cornwall, Sharon, and Salisbury". New intro by Kenneth A. Lockridge. Scarce. 227pp. Out of Print..
Click here to order
$54
1743. 66148
GRANT, Shelagh D. Sovereignty or Security? Government Policy in the Canadian North, 1936-1950.
University of British Columbia Press, 1988. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition very good. 385pp. ISBN 0774803061..
Click here to order
$24
1744. 69473
GRANT, Wyn. Government and Industry: A Comparative Analysis of the US, Canada and the UK.
Edward Elgar, 1989. Hardcover. Some pencilling, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. Contrasts government involvement with industry in the United States, Great Britain and Canada. 303pp. ISBN 185278007X..
Click here to order
$58
1745. 62823
GRASSMAN, Sven. Exchange Reserves and the Financial Structure of Foreign Trade.
Saxon House, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to dj, o/wise good (no markigns to text). 198pp. ISBN 0347010253..
Click here to order
$99
1746. 46958
GRATTAN, C. Hartley. The Southwest Pacific to 1900.
A Modern History: Australia, New Zealand, The Islands, Antarctica. University of Michigan Press, 1963. Hardcover. Small torn section to dj, fep clipped, o/wise condition vg. Part of the History of the Modern World series. Examines the history of white settlement in Australia, New Zealand, the islands and the expolration of Antarctica. xiv, 558pp,xvii..
Click here to order
$24
1747. 59553
GRATTAN, C. Hartley. The Southwest Pacific to 1900.
A Modern History: Australia, New Zealand, The Islands, Antarctica. University of Michigan Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the History of the Modern World series. Examines the history of white settlement in Australia, New Zealand, the islands and the expolration of Antarctica. xiv, 558pp,xvii..
Click here to order
$20
1748. 58884
GRAUBARD, Stephen R. & HOLTON, Gerald. Excellence and Leadership in a Democracy.
Columbia University Press, 1962 (1961). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 222pp..
Click here to order
$22
1749. 59603
GRAY, Colin S. The Geopolitics of Super Power.
The University Press of Kentucky, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. 274pp. ISBN 0813101816..
Click here to order
$17
1750. 56361
GRAY, George Herbert. Housing and Citizenship: A Study of Low-Cost Housing.
Reinhold, 1946. Hardcover. 4to. No dj. Some discolouration and light marks to boards, a little fraying to bottom corners and bottom of spine, small nick to spine, small light internal stain affecting first 80 pages of bottom of spine and of bottom corner (text not affected), o/wise contents good. B/W photos & illus. A comparative study examining countries from all over the world. 254pp..
Click here to order
$27
1751. 52054
GRAY, Jack & WHITE, Gordon ed. China's New Development Strategy.
Academic Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. Examines new directions in Chinese development strategy since the death of Mao Zedong in 1976, with papers on Industrial Strategy: In Search of New Policies for Industrial Growth; Policy Changes in China's Foreign Trade Since the Death of Mao, 1976 - 1980; The Promotion of Domestic Sideline Production in Rural China, 1978-79 etc. Scarce. Out of Print. 341pp..
Click here to order
$90
1752. 71309
GRAY, Rick, LEA, David & ROBERTS, Sally eds. Constitutional Change in the 1990s.
Northern Territory Legislative Assembly Sessional Committee on Constitutional Development and the North Australia Research Unit, Australian National University Press, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Coercive Federalism: the Commonwelath, the State and the Constitution; The Role of an Elected Convention in Constitutional Revision; Accounatability and the Fiscal Constitution etc. 158pp. ISBN 0731520408..
Click here to order
$54
1753. 51840
GREBING, Helga. KORNER, Edith trans. History of the German Labour Movement.
A Survey. Berg, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the emergence & development of the German labour movement from 1800 to the end of the Nazi era. 209pp..
Click here to order
$36
1754. 60386
GREEN, David G. & CROMWELL, Lawrence G. Mutual Aid or Welfare State: Australia's Friendly Society.
George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 229pp. ISBN 0868616567..
Click here to order
$40
1755. 62510
GREEN, Robert T. & LUTZ, James M. The United States and World Trade: Changing Patterns and Dimensions.
Praeger, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 319pp. ISBN 0030453518..
Click here to order
$99
1756. 69646
GREENBERG, David F. ed. Corrections and Punishment.
Sage, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Sage Criminal Justice System Annuals series, Volume 8. 288pp. ISBN 0803906005..
Click here to order
$27
1757. 61142
GREENBERG, Edward S. Workplace Democracy: The Political Effects of Participation.
Cornell University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, part of inside flap of dj pasted into front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0801419212..
Click here to order
$20
1758. 62533
GREENE, Deni & GAVIN, Gary. [ Deni Greene Consulting Services]. Reducing Greenhouse Gases: Options for Australia.
AGPS, 1990. 4to Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 0644133988..
Click here to order
$62
1759. 69827
GREENFIELD, Jeanette. The Return of Cultural Treasures.
Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 361pp. ISBN 0521333199..
Click here to order
$27
1760. 72739
GREENFIELD, Jeanette. China and the Law of the Sea, Air and Environment.
Sijthoff & Noordhoff, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 362pp. ISBN 9028604294..
Click here to order
$112
1761. 73106
GREENSTEIN, Fred I. Personality and Politics: Problems of Evidence, Inference, and Conceptualization.
Markham Publishing Co., 1969. Hardcover. Very ood condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 200pp..
Click here to order
$18
1762. 54935
GREENSTEIN, Fred I. ed. Leadership in the Modern Presidency.
Harvard University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Fep removed, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines each of the Presidents from Roosevelt through to Ronald Reagan. 430pp. ISBN 0-674-51854-3..
Click here to order
$25
1763. 57357
GREENSTONE, J. David & PETERSON, Paul E. Race and Authority in Urban Politics: Community Participation and the War on Poverty.
Russell Sage Foundation, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Provides a systematic empirical analysis of citizen participation in the Community Action Program of the Johnson administration's "War on Poverty". 364pp..
Click here to order
$23
1764. 65527
GREENSTONE, J. David, and PETERSON, Paul E. Race and Authority in Urban Politics: Community Participation and the War on Poverty.
Russell Sage Foundation, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text), in DJ. Provides a systematic empirical analysis of citizen participation in the Community Action Program of the Johnson administration's "War on Poverty". 364pp..
Click here to order
$24
1765. 59050
GREENWOOD, Gordon & HARPER, Norman ed. Australia In World Affairs, 1961 - 1965.
Cheshire, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner bumped, o/wise good. 503pp..
Click here to order
$20
1766. 60126
GREENWOOD, Gordon & HARPER, Norman ed. Australia In World Affairs, 1961 - 1965.
Cheshire, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, several tears to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 503pp..
Click here to order
$21
1767. 59049
GREENWOOD, Gordon & HARPER, Norman ed. Australia In World Affairs, 1961 - 1965.
Cheshire, 1968. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 503pp..
Click here to order
$23
1768. 52815
GREENWOOD, Gordon & HARPER, Norman ed. Australia In World Affairs, 1966 - 1970.
Cheshire, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 489pp..
Click here to order
$21
1769. 72082
GREGG, Samuel. Morality, Law and Public Policy.
The Saint Thomas More Society, Australia, 2001. Paperback. Good condition. Author's signature to titlepage and inscription from George Pell. 101pp. ISBN 1859840620..
Click here to order
$22
1770. 56284
GREGOR, A. James. In The Shadow of Giants: The Major Powers and the Security of Southeast Asia.
Hoover Institution Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the impact of the foreign policy of the United States, China and the Soviet Union. 188pp. ISBN 0-8179-8821-1..
Click here to order
$25
1771. 56282
GREGOR, A. James. In The Shadow of Giants: The Major Powers and the Security of Southeast Asia.
Hoover Institution Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the impact of the foreign policy of the United States, China and the Soviet Union. 188pp. ISBN 0-8179-8822-X..
Click here to order
$17
1772. 56283
GREGOR, A. James. In The Shadow of Giants: The Major Powers and the Security of Southeast Asia.
Hoover Institution Press, 1989. Paperback. Scratch to front cover, o/wise good. Examines the impact of the foreign policy of the United States, China and the Soviet Union. 188pp. ISBN 0-8179-8822-X..
Click here to order
$13
1773. 56782
GREGORY, J.S. Great Britain and the Taipings.
Australian National University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A comprehensive study of British reactions to the major civil war known as the Taiping Rebellion which occurred in China in the mid-19th century. 271pp..
Click here to order
$20
1774. 66436
GREGORY, J.S. Great Britain and the Taipings.
Australian National University Press, 1969. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, small mark to inside front cover, o/wise good condition. A comprehensive study of British reactions to the major civil war known as the Taiping Rebellion which occurred in China in the mid-19th century. 271pp..
Click here to order
$19
1775. 53807
GREGORY, R.G. & BUTLIN, N.G. ed. Recovery From the Depression: Australia and the World Economy in the 1930s.
Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Corners slightly bumped, o/wise good condition. Examines the ways in which "...Australia survived economic depression and recovered from it, in the context of international comparison". 378pp..
Click here to order
$57
1776. 72026
GREIG, Ian. The Communist Challenge to Africa: An Analysis of Contemporary Soviet, Chinese and Cuban Policies.
Foreign Affairs Publishing Co Ltd., 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 306pp. ISBN 0900380217..
Click here to order
$22
1777. 63273
GREWAL, Bhajan S., BRENNAN, Geoffrey & MATHEWS, Russell L. ed. The Economics of Federalism.
Australian National Unviersity Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 432pp. ISBN 070811301X..
Click here to order
$47
1778. 56052
GREWAL, Bhajan S., BRENNAN, Geoffrey & MATHEWS, Russell L. ed. The Economics of Federalism.
Australian National Unviersity Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 432pp. ISBN 070811301X..
Click here to order
$47
1779. 70499
GREY, Ian. The Parliamentarians: The History of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, 1911-1985.
Gower, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 319pp. ISBN 0566051990..
Click here to order
$22
1780. 53766
GRIECO, Joseph M. Cooperation Among Nations: Europe, America, and Non-Tariff Barriers to Trade.
Cornell University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. 255pp..
Click here to order
$20
1781. 56625
GRIEVES, Forest L. Supranationalism and International Adjudication.
University of Illinois Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 266pp. .
Click here to order
$47
1782. 59401
GRIFFIN, Gerard. White-Collar Militancy.
The Australian Banking and Insurance Unions. Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Examines the growth of white-collar militancy in Australia from the 1960s to the 1980s, focussing on developments in the banking & insurance industries. 234pp. ISBN 0949614165..
Click here to order
$81
1783. 60467
GRIFFIN, Gerard. White-Collar Militancy.
The Australian Banking and Insurance Unions. Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling and several pennings, o/wise good. No dj. Scarce. Examines the growth of white-collar militancy in Australia from the 1960s to the 1980s, focussing on developments in the banking & insurance industries. 234pp. ISBN 0949614165..
Click here to order
$56
1784. 52065
GRIFFIN, Gerard. White-Collar Militancy.
The Australian Banking and Insurance Unions. Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Examines the growth of white-collar militancy in Australia from the 1960s to the 1980s, focussing on developments in the banking & insurance industries. 234pp. ISBN 0949614165..
Click here to order
$117
1785. 56570
GRIFFIN, Keith & KHAN, Azizur Rahman eds. Growth and Inequality in Pakistan.
Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover. Light stains to dj, several light stains to top & bottom edges, pages a little browned, o/wise good. 282pp. SBN 333-12921-0..
Click here to order
$62
1786. 53929
GRIFFITH, J.A.G. Parliamentary Scrutiny of Government Bills.
PEP/ The Study of Parliament Group/ George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Hardcover. Small mark to back cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. Describes in detail "...the legislative process in the house of Commons and, to a lesser extent, in the House of Lords, on Government Bills; and to assess the impact of that process on those bills". 285pp..
Click here to order
$33
1787. 56352
GRIFFITH, J.A.G. ed. From Policy to Administration: Essays in Honour of William A. Robinson.
George Allen & Unwin, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes essays on The Prime Ministers' Secretaries: Politicians or Administrators?, The Problems of Devolution - the Scottish Case, Instrumental Participation and Urban Government etc. 216pp. ISBN 0-04-350050-1..
Click here to order
$112
1788. 59037
GRIFFITH, Samuel B. Peking and People's Wars: An Analysis of Statements by Official Spokesmen of the Chinese Communist Party on the Subject of Revolutionary Strategy.
Praeger, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 142pp..
Click here to order
$17
1789. 63439
GRIFFITH, William E. The Sino-Soviet Rift.
George Allen & Unwin, 1964. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, several small nicks to dj, o/wise good condition. 508pp..
Click here to order
$26
1790. 64878
GRIFFITH, William E. Albania and the Sino-Soviet Rift.
The M.I.T. Press, 1963. Paperback. Ex-library, sunning to spine, light wear to cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 421 pp. .
Click here to order
$23
1791. 61925
GRIFFITH, William E. ed. Communism in Europe: Continuity, Change, and the Sino-Soviet Dispute. Volume 1 and Volume 2.
The MIT Press, 1964; 1966. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, some sunning to spines of dj's, o/wise good (no markings to text). 406pp; 439pp..
Click here to order
$27
1792. 63035
GRIFFITHS, G. Representative Government in Western Europe in the Sixteenth Century: Commentary and Documents for the Study of Comparative Constitutional History.
Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 622pp..
Click here to order
$37
1793. 65729
GRIFFITHS, Richard T. The Economy and Politics of The Netherlands Since 1945.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1980. Paperback. Sunning to spine and edges of covers, half-title page clipped at top right corner, otherwise good. 311pp. ISBN 9024790190..
Click here to order
$63
1794. 57766
GRILLI, Giovanni. Grande Capitale e Destra Cattolica: Trent'anni di Vita Politica Italiana.
Parenti Editore, n.d. (c.1950s?). Paperback. Slight insect wear to rear cover of dj and back cover and to front endpapers, ex-libris plate to inside front cover, o/wise good. In Italian. Covers the period 1890 to 1922. 543pp..
Click here to order
$67
1795. 48441
GRONDHAL, Paul. Mayor Erastus Corning.
Albany Icon, Albany Enigma. Washington Park Press, 1997. Hardcover. Top corners bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W plates. An in-depth biography of Corning who was elected mayor of Albany 11 times, serving 42 years, "...a tenure unsurpassed in American political history". Scarce. 568pp..
Click here to order
$117
1796. 62289
GROSS, Feliks. The Revolutionary Party: Essays in the Sociology of Politics.
Greenwood Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Contributions in Sociology, Number 12. 280pp. ISBN 0837163765..
Click here to order
$25
1797. 62503
GROSS, Feliks. The Revolutionary Party: Essays in the Sociology of Politics.
Greenwood Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to bottom edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Contributions in Sociology, Number 12. 280pp. ISBN 0837163765..
Click here to order
$24
1798. 62177
GROSS, Feliks. The Seizure of Political Power in a Century of Revolutions.
Greenwood Press, 1979 (1958). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 398pp. ISBN 0837146399..
Click here to order
$20
1799. 56204
GROSS, Feliks. World Politics and Tension Areas.
New York University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly sunned dj. 377pp..
Click here to order
$22
1800. 65352
GROULX, Lionel. Roland-Michel Barrin de La Galissoniere, 1693-1756.
University of Toronto Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corner of rear endpage clipped, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 104pp. ISBN 0802032370. .
Click here to order
$15
1801. 68079
GRUBEL, Herbert G. & MORGAN, Theodore eds. Exchange Rate Policy in Southeast Asia.
Lexington Books, 1973. Hardcover. Some light sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 109pp. ISBN 0669869597..
Click here to order
$67
1802. 62342
GRUBER, Jonathan & WISE, David A. eds. Social Security and Retirement Around the World.
National Bureau of Economic Research/ The University of Chicago Press, 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (appears never to have been borrowed) in dj. Provides an analysis of the consequences of retirement systems on the behavior of older workers in eleven industrialized countries. 486pp. ISBN 0226310116..
Click here to order
$81
1803. 55787
GRUNDY, Kenneth W. Confrontation and Accomodation in Southern Africa: The Limits of Independence.
University of California Press, 1973. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 360pp. ISBN 0-520-02271-8..
Click here to order
$25
1804. 68449
GUBSER, Peter. Politics and Change in Al-Karak, Jordan: A Study of a Small Arab Town and its District.
Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Condition very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Includes fold-out map. Part of the Middle Eastern Monographs series, No. 11. 189pp. ISBN 0192158058..
Click here to order
$117
1805. 55119
GUEVARA, Ernesto. BONACHEA, Rolando & VALDES, Nelson P. ed. Che: Selected Works of Ernesto Guevara.
The MIT Press, 1969. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Includes Guerilla Warfare: A Method, Notes for the Study of the Ideology of the Cuban Revolution, The Duty of a Revolutionary Doctor, Colonialism is Doomed etc. 456pp. SBN 262-02053-X..
Click here to order
$62
1806. 67885
GUHA, Ranajit. Elementary Aspects of Peasant Insurgency in Colonial India.
Oxford University Press, 1986 (1983). Reprint. Hardcover. Spine sunned, several corners lightly bumped, a little wear to internal front hinge, some penning and pencilling. No dust jacket. 361pp..
Click here to order
$19
1807. 70004
GUNATILLEKE, Godfrey ed. Marga Quarterly Journal. Special Issue Volume 3 No. 2: Sri Lanka, Third World and Unctad IV.
Marga Institute, 1976. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, some marks to inside covers, slight wear to top od spine, otherwise good. 169pp..
Click here to order
$49
1808. 51721
GUNGWU, Wang. Community and Nation.
Essays on Southeast Asia and the Chinese. ASAA, Heinemann, & Allen & Unwin, 1981. Paperback. Crease to front cover o/wise good condition. Part of the Southeast Asia Publications Series No. 6. Includes essays on the Chinese in Malaysia & Singapore, the opening of relations between China and Malacca in 1403-1405, Chinese minorities in the region etc. Scarce. 292pp..
Click here to order
$57
1809. 64200
GUNGWU, Wang. China and the Overseas Chinese.
Times Academic Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dj. 312pp. ISBN 9810019947..
Click here to order
$81
1810. 64621
GUNN, Geoffrey C. A Critical View of Western Journalism and Scholarship on East Timor.
Journal of Contemporary Asia Publishers, 1994. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, small mark to back cover, mark to RH edges, o/wise good. 272pp. ISBN 971863908X..
Click here to order
$44
1811. 48832
GUNN, Geoffrey C. & LEE, Jefferson. Cambodia Watching Down Under.
Institute of Asian Studies, Chulalongkorn University, 1991. Paperback. Mark to fep, o/wise good condition. Examines the relationship between Australia & Cambodia from 1950 to 1975, the politics of aid to Indochina, Australia & the Cambodia Genocide question, recent changes in Cambodian politics (1986-89), the Evans plan for Cambodia etc. 328pp. ISBN 9745795321..
Click here to order
$31
1812. 66857
GUNN, Geoffrey C. & LEE, Jefferson. Cambodia Watching Down Under.
Institute of Asian Studies, Chulalongkorn University, 1991. Paperback. Inscribed by one of the authors on titlepage, o/wise good condition. Examines the relationship between Australia & Cambodia from 1950 to 1975, the politics of aid to Indochina, Australia & the Cambodia Genocide question, recent changes in Cambodian politics (1986-89), the Evans plan for Cambodia etc. 328pp. ISBN 9745795321..
Click here to order
$35
1813. 54973
GUNN, Simon. Revolution of the Right: Europe's New Conservatives.
Pluto Press/ Transnational Institute, 1989 Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 135pp. ISBN 0-7453-0297-1..
Click here to order
$33
1814. 57272
GUNNEMANN, Jon P. ed. The Nation-State and Transnational Corporations in Conflict: With Special Reference to Latin America.
Praeger, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Praeger Special Studies in International Economics and Development series. 243pp. ISBN 0-275-05200-1..
Click here to order
$42
1815. 61650
GUNTER, Hans ed. Transnational Industrial Relations: The Impact of Multi-National Corporations and Economic Regionalism on Industrial Relations.
Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Proceedings of a symposium held at Geneva by the International Institute for Labour Studies. 480pp..
Click here to order
$36
1816. 61817
GUPTA, Bhabani Sen. Communism in Indian Politics.
Columbia University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of fading to spine of dj, a little rubbing to front cover of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 455pp. ISBN 0231035683..
Click here to order
$25
1817. 63307
GUPTA, Dr. Dauji. Transfer of High Technology: Manifold Problems and Solutions.
Inter-Globe Publications, 1992. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 103pp..
Click here to order
$69
1818. 57866
GUPTA, Jyotirindra Das. Authority, Priority, and Human Development.
Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. A study "...of the important role of political authorities in generating political action to accomplish some basic human objectives of national development". Focuses on India but also makes brief comparisons with selected Asian and African cases. 118pp..
Click here to order
$47
1819. 68049
GUPTA, S.P., JAMES, William E. & MCCLEERY, Robert K. eds. South Asia as a Dynamic Partner. Papers Presented at the Conference on South Asia as a Dynamic Partner - Prospects for the Future, Held at New Delhi, May 25-27, 1992.
Macmillan India, 1994. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, several scuff marks to back cover, o/wise good. presentation slip stapled to front endpaper. 440pp. ISBN 0333925416..
Click here to order
$40
1820. 68135
GURJAL, Shiela. My Years in the USSR: Recollections and Revelations.
Macmillan, 2002. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Presentation copy.179pp. ISBN 0333938127..
Click here to order
$67
1821. 55155
GURLEY, John G. China's Economy and the Maoist Strategy.
Monthly Review Press, 1976. Hardcover. Several tape repairs to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes Gurley's essays: Maoist Economic Development: The New Man in the New China; The Formation of Mao's Economic Strategy, 1927-1949; Rural Development, 1949-1972, and the Lessons to be Learned From It etc. 325pp. ISBN 0-85345-395-0..
Click here to order
$33
1822. 66451
GUSTAFSON, Thane ed. Reform in Soviet Politics: Lessons of Recent Policies on Land and Water.
Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Penned lines to margins, o/wise good condition in dj. 218pp. ISBN 0521233771..
Click here to order
$23
1823. 65728
GUTMAN, Roy. Banana Diplomacy: The Making of American Policy in Nicaragua, 1981-1987.
Simon & Schuster, 1989. Paperback. Small area of rubbing to edge of spine, previous owner's name and address to review page, review page partially detached, odd pencilling, otherwise good. 404pp. ISBN 0671682946..
Click here to order
$17
1824. 57047
GUTTENTAG, Jack M. & CAGAN, Phillip ed. Essays on Interest Rates. Volume I.
Columbia University Press/ National Bureau of Economic Research, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 282pp..
Click here to order
$24
1825. 61248
GUTTENTAG, Jack M. ed. Essays on Interest Rates. Volume II.
Columbia University Press/ National Bureau of Economic Research, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 450pp. ISBN 0870142240..
Click here to order
$81
1826. 55440
GUTTERIDGE, William. Military Institutions and Power in the New States.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library. 182pp..
Click here to order
$22
1827. 72462
GWYN, Sandra. The Private Capital: Ambition and Love in the Age of Macdonald and Laurier.
McClelland and Stewart, 1985 (1984). Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 514pp. ISBN 0771037368..
Click here to order
$21
1828. 69478
HAAR, Charles M. Suburbs Under Siege: Race, Space and Audacious Judges.
Princeton University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 266pp. ISBN 0691044449..
Click here to order
$19
1829. 71933
HAASS, Richard N. Intervention: The Use of American Military Force in the Post-Cold War World.
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1994. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, bump to spine, otherwise good condition. 258pp. ISBN 0870030574..
Click here to order
$18
1830. 53853
HAASS, Richard N. Conflicts Unending: The United States and Regional Disputes.
Yale University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in in dj. Examines the Middle East, Greece, Turkey & Cyprus, India and Pakistan, South Africa, & Northern Ireland. Scarce. 172pp..
Click here to order
$32
1831. 56446
HAASS, Richard N. & O'SULLIVAN, Meghan L. eds. Honey and Vinegar: Incentives, Sanctions, and Foreign Policy.
Brookings Institution Press, 2000. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 211pp. ISBN 0-8157-3566-9..
Click here to order
$27
1832. 53751
HACKER, Louis M. The Triumph of American Capitalism: The Development of Forces in American History to the End of the Nineteenth Century.
Columbia University Press, 1947 (1940). Hardcover. The odd pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 460pp..
Click here to order
$21
1833. 54369
HADLEY, Roger & HATCH, Stephen. Social Welfare and the Failure of the State: Centralised Social Services and Participatory Alternatives.
George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj., o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Provides a critical analysis of the growth of the social services in the 1960s and 1970s. 186pp..
Click here to order
$53
1834. 59898
HAEFELE, Edwin T. Representative Government and Environmental Management.
The John Hopkins University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 188pp. ISBN 0801815711..
Click here to order
$33
1835. 67625
HAEFELE, Edwin T. ed. Transport and National Goals.
The Brookings Institution, 1969. Hardcover. Some light wear to dj, small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 201pp. .
Click here to order
$29
1836. 47275
HAEGER, John Denis. The Investment Frontier.
New York Businessmen and the Economic Development of the Old Northwest. State University of New York Press, 1981. Wrappers. Good condition. B/W illus. 311pp..
Click here to order
$18
1837. 63487
HAGAN, J. Printers and Politics: A History of the Australian Printing Unions 1850-1950.
Australian University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. Col. frontis. 386pp..
Click here to order
$18
1838. 66422
HAGELIN, Bjorn. Arm in Arm: Swedish-Australia Military Trade and Cooperation.
Australian National University, 1994. Paperback. Peace Research Centre Monograph No. 15. Discusses "...the national and international consequences of increasing international military-industrial cooperation and how this is reconciled with seemingly restrictive export policies". Condition vg. 164pp. ISBN 0731518101..
Click here to order
$67
1839. 57103
HAGERTY, Devin T. The Consequences of Nuclear Proliferation: Lessons From South Asia.
The MIT Press, 1998. Paperback. Top corner lightly bumped, o/wise good. Examines India and Pakistan to assess how nuclear weapons have changed their foreign and military policies. 205pp. ISBN 0-262-58161-2..
Click here to order
$20
1840. 57102
HAGERTY, Devin T. The Consequences of Nuclear Proliferation: Lessons From South Asia.
The MIT Press, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines India and Pakistan to assess how nuclear weapons have changed their foreign and military policies. 205pp. ISBN 0-262-58161-2..
Click here to order
$21
1841. 65803
HAGERTY. FERRELL, Robert H. (ed.). The Diary of James C. Hagerty: Eisenhower in Mid-Course, 1954-1955.
Indiana University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to top edge of covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 269pp. No DJ. ISBN 0253116252..
Click here to order
$17
1842. 66438
HAGGARD, Stephan, COOPER, Richard N., COLLINS, Susan, KIM, Choongsoo & RO, Sung-Tae. Macroeconomic Policy and Adjustment in Korea, 1970-1990.
Harvard Unviersity Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. presentation copy from one of the authors. 319pp. ISBN 0674540859..
Click here to order
$34
1843. 55393
HAGGER, A.J. Inflation: Theory and Policy.
Macmillan, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Some markings, mostly to first chapter. 290pp. ISBN 0-333-16939-5..
Click here to order
$27
1844. 61982
HAGUE, D.C., MACKENZIE, W.J.M. & BARKER, A. Public Policy and Private Interests: The Institutions of Compromise.
Macmillan, 1975. Hardcover. A little edgewear to dj, o/wise good condition. 433pp..
Click here to order
$112
1845. 69366
HAHN, Harlan. Urban-Rural Conflict: The Politics of Change.
Sage, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 276pp. ISBN 0803900805..
Click here to order
$85
1846. 46936
HAHN, Steven. The Roots of Southern Populism.
Yeomen Farmers and the Transformation of the Georgia Upcountry, 1850 - 1890. Oxford University Press, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover. Touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Offers "...a new & challenging perspective on the rise of agricultural radicalism in the late nineteenth-century South". 340pp..
Click here to order
$27
1847. 61807
HAIDER, Raana. Gender and Development.
The American University in Cairo Press, 1996 (1995). Paperback. Condition vg. 184pp. ISBN 977424379X..
Click here to order
$23
1848. 62972
HAIG, B.D. & MCBURNEY, S.S. The Interpretation of National Income Statistics.
Australian National University Press, 1968. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 120pp..
Click here to order
$37
1849. 58860
HAIN, Peter ed. Policing the Police. Volume 1: The Complaints System. Police Powers and Terrorism Legislation.
John Calder, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 198pp. ISBN 0714536245..
Click here to order
$33
1850. 66985
HAK, Pae Sang; AHN, Byung-joon; BRACKEN, Paul; MOON, Chung-in; FOSTER-CARTER, Aidan; COTTON, James; LHO, Kyongsoo. Collection of papers presented at the Workshop on Security and the Korean Peninsula in the 1990s, 25-27 March 1992, Australian National University.
Spiral-bound paperback. Good condition. 6pp.+35pp.+19pp.+33pp.+27pp.+11pp.+13pp..
Click here to order
$63
1851. 65811
HALASZ, Nicholas. Roosevelt Through Foreign Eyes.
D. Van Nostrand Co., 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to spine, otherwise good. No DJ. 340pp..
Click here to order
$19
1852. 67670
HALASZ, Nicholas. Roosevelt Through Foreign Eyes.
D. Van Nostrand Co., 1961. Hardcover. Several ex-libris stamps, some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. 340pp..
Click here to order
$21
1853. 58344
HALDANE. ASHBY, Eric & ANDERSON, Mary. Portrait of Haldane at Work on Education.
Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 202pp..
Click here to order
$21
1854. 61626
HALE, Oron J. The Captive Press in the Third Reich.
Princeton University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 353pp..
Click here to order
$20
1855. 55851
HALEBSKY, Sandor. Mass Society and Political Conflict: Towards a Reconstruction of Theory.
Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Sticker mark to spine (not ex-lib), o/wise good condition. 309pp. ISBN 0-521-20541-7..
Click here to order
$22
1856. 61813
HALEVY, Daniel. SILVERA, Alain ed. The End of the Notables.
Wesleyan University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 225pp. ISBN 0819540668..
Click here to order
$17
1857. 66986
HALEY, Rupert D. The Development of Canadian Policies Toward Communist China.
University of Calgary, Unpublished Masters thesis, 1968. Hardcover. 4to. Light rubbing to spine and edges of cover, o/wise good. 215pp. .
Click here to order
$63
1858. 66305
HALL, A.C.S. ed. Guide to the Reports of the Royal Commission on Historical Manuscripts 1911-1957. Part II: Index of Persons. Volume II: Foulwyll-Orme.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to inside covers from removal of pockets, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Paginated from 623 to 1262..
Click here to order
$54
1859. 48983
HALL, Alex. Scandal, Sensation and Social Democracy.
The SPD Press, and Wilhelmine Germany 1890 - 1914. Cambridge University Press, 1977. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Focuses on the beleagured position of the SPD in Imperial Germany after the fall of Bismarck & underlines the enormous difficulties the party faced in establishing a right to political dissent. 267pp. ISBN 0-521-21531-5..
Click here to order
$52
1860. 55271
HALL, Alex. Scandal, Sensation and Social Democracy.
The SPD Press, and Wilhelmine Germany 1890 - 1914. Cambridge University Press, 1977. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Focuses on the beleagured position of the SPD in Imperial Germany after the fall of Bismarck & underlines the enormous difficulties the party faced in establishing a right to political dissent. 267pp. ISBN 0-521-21531-5..
Click here to order
$36
1861. 55199
HALL, John W. & JANSEN, Marius B. ed. Studies in the Institutional History of Early Modern Japan.
Princeton University Press, 1970 (1968). Paperback. Good condition. 396pp. ISBN 0-691-00013-1..
Click here to order
$20
1862. 68929
HALL, Robert E. ed. Abortion in a Changing World. Volume I.
Columbia Univeristy Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to corners and ends of spine, a little pencilling. No dust jacket. 377pp. ISBN 0231033788..
Click here to order
$25
1863. 57233
HALLIGAN, John ed. Public Administration Under Scrutiny: Essays in Honour of Roger Wettenhall.
Centre for Research in Public Sector Management/ University of Canberra/ Institute of Public Administration Australia, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on The Future of Public Administration; Federal Theory and Modern Australian Executive Federalism; Privatising Public Enterprises etc. 226pp. ISBN 0-85889-553-6..
Click here to order
$67
1864. 72555
HALLIGAN, John, MACKINTOSH, Ian & WATSON, Hugh. The Australian Public Service: The View From the Top.
Coopers & Lybrand / University of Canberra, 1996. Paperback Light mark to rear cover, otherwise good condition. 100pp. ISBN 0858895498..
Click here to order
$40
1865. 66265
HAMBLETON, Robin, SAVITCH, Hank K. & STEWART, Murray eds. Globalism and Local Democracy: Challenge and Change in Europe and North America.
Palgrave Macmillan, 2002. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 258pp. ISBN 0333772253..
Click here to order
$54
1866. 54338
HAMBY, Alonzo L. ed. The New Deal: Analysis and Interpretation.
Weybright and Talley, 1969. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, the odd pencilling. 244pp..
Click here to order
$20
1867. 66031
HAMEL-GREEN, Michael. The South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty: A Critical Assessment.
Peace Research Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University, 1990. Paperback. Good. 196pp. ISBN 0731508998..
Click here to order
$63
1868. 58098
HAMEROW, Theodore S. The Birth of a New Europe: State and Society in the Nineteenth Century.
The University of North Carolina Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 447pp. ISBN 0807815489..
Click here to order
$22
1869. 63928
HAMILTON, Alexander. SYRETT, Harold C. ed. The Papers of Alexander Hamilton. Volume I to XXVI.
Columbia University Press, 1961-1979. Hardcovers. Several volumes with bumped corners but overall the set is in good condition. No dust jackets. The complete set of 26 volumes including the addenda. Volume I-1768-1778; II-1779-1781; III-1782-1786; IV-1787-1788; V-1788-1789; VI-1789-1790; VII-1790-1791; VIII-February-July 1791; IX-August-December 1791; X-December 1791-January 1792; XI-February-June 1792; XII-July-October 1792; XIII-November 1792-February 1793; XIV-February-June 1793; XV-June 1793-January 1794; XVI-February-July 1794; XVII-August-December 1794; XVIII-January-July 1795; XIX-July-December 1795; XX-January 1796-March 1797; XXI-April 1797-July 1798; XXII-July 1798-March 1799. .
Click here to order
$1350
1870. 54655
HAMILTON, Barbara ed. In Firm Hands: The Western Australia State Election 1977.
University of Western Australia, 1979. Paperback. Small 4to. Provides a detailed examination of the election, including campaign strategies and management, the activity of campaigners, the attitudes of voters etc. 235pp..
Click here to order
$27
1871. 56799
HAMILTON, F.E. Ian ed. Industrialization in Developing and Peripheral Regions.
Croom Helm, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Industrial Systems and Change in the Economies of Border Regions: Cross Cultural Comparisons; Recent East European Regional Development Experience; The Dynamic of the Industrial System in a Backward Region: Crisis and Industrial Innovation in the Italian Mezzogiorno; Multinationals and Manufactured Exports from the Enlarged EEC Periphery: The Case of Greece etc. 363pp. ISBN 0-7099-3827-6..
Click here to order
$46
1872. 55345
HAMILTON, F.E. Ian ed. Industrial Change in Advanced Economies.
Croom Helm, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes essays on Locational Issues in World Aluminium: Past, Present, Future; Spatial and Structural Changes in West European Papermaking; Spatial Perspectives on the Dynamics of the World Paint Industry; Telecommunications and the Global Firm; Technology Transfer to the EEC Periphery: the Case of Greece; Policy and High Technology Complexes: Ottawa's " Silicon Valley North"; Controlling the Territorial Production Complex Creation Process in the Soviet Union etc. Scarce. Out of print. 319pp. ISBN 0-7099-3828-4..
Click here to order
$67
1873. 60325
HAMILTON. OLIVER, Frederick Scott. Alexander Hamilton: An Essay on American Union.
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Hardcover. Engraved, tissue-guarded frontis. Fold-out map. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 502pp..
Click here to order
$17
1874. 57043
HAMPTON, William. Democracy and Community: A Study of Politics in Sheffield.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition in dj. 349pp. .
Click here to order
$22
1875. 71421
HAMRIN, Carol Lee & ZHAO, Suisheng eds. Decision-Making in Deng's China: Perspectives from Insiders.
M.E. Sharpe, 1995. Paperback. A little pencilling, otherwise good condition. 255pp. ISBN 1563245035..
Click here to order
$22
1876. 64066
HANA, Corinna. Sun Yat-sen's Parteiorgan Chien-she (1919-1920): Eine Quelle Zur Bewegung vom Vierten Mai in China.
Franz Steiner Verlag, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. In German. 430pp. ISBN 3515024921..
Click here to order
$81
1877. 72623
HANAK, H. Soviet Foreign Policy since the Death of Stalin.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 340pp. ISBN 0710072155..
Click here to order
$22
1878. 58330
HANAK, H. Soviet Foreign Policy since the Death of Stalin.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, light bump to top of spine, several light marks to covers. No dj. 340pp. ISBN 0710072155..
Click here to order
$20
1879. 58061
HANAOKA, Keiso. Comparative Study on the Local Public Administration in Asian and Pacific Countries.
Eropa Local Government Center, Tokyo, 1984. Hardcover. Two corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines Bangladesh, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Mayasia, Pakistan, the Philippines, Singapore, & Thailand. 240pp. .
Click here to order
$99
1880. 70190
HANCOCK, Ian. National and Permanent?: The Federal Organisation of the Liberal Party of Australia, 1944-1965.
Melbourne University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 317pp. ISBN 0522848737..
Click here to order
$25
1881. 70769
HANCOCK, Ian. National and Permanent?: The Federal Organisation of the Liberal Party of Australia, 1944-1965.
Melbourne University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 317pp. ISBN 0522848737..
Click here to order
$18
1882. 52089
HANCOCK, Keith, SANO, Yoko, CHAPMAN, Bruce & FAYLE, Pamela ed. Japanese and Australian Labour Markets: A Comparative Study.
Australia-Japan Research Centre, 1983. Small 4to. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, slight wear to top of spine, o/wise good condition. Examines labour supply trends and structures in Australia & Japan, the arbitration and wage settlement process, industrial relations, market forces in the determination of earnings, international trade and labour market adjustment, relative wage shares, women in the Australian and Japanese work forces etc. xx, 610pp. ISBN 086413004X..
Click here to order
$90
1883. 61993
HANCOCK, Keith, SANO, Yoko, CHAPMAN, Bruce & FAYLE, Pamela ed. Japanese and Australian Labour Markets: A Comparative Study.
Australia-Japan Research Centre, 1983. Small 4to. Paperback. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, small nick to bottom of spine, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines labour supply trends and structures in Australia & Japan, the arbitration and wage settlement process, industrial relations, market forces in the determination of earnings, international trade and labour market adjustment, relative wage shares, women in the Australian and Japanese work forces etc. xx, 610pp. ISBN 086413004X..
Click here to order
$55
1884. 66809
HANCOCK, Keith, SANO, Yoko, CHAPMAN, Bruce & FAYLE, Pamela ed. Japanese and Australian Labour Markets: A Comparative Study.
Australia-Japan Research Centre, 1983. Small 4to. Paperback. Some sunning and wrinkling to spine, some sunning to cover, o/wise good. Examines labour supply trends and structures in Australia & Japan, the arbitration and wage settlement process, industrial relations, market forces in the determination of earnings, international trade and labour market adjustment, relative wage shares, women in the Australian and Japanese work forces etc. xx, 610pp. ISBN 086413004X..
Click here to order
$72
1885. 59594
HANCOCK, Keith, SANO, Yoko, CHAPMAN, Bruce & FAYLE, Pamela ed. Japanese and Australian Labour Markets: A Comparative Study.
Australia-Japan Research Centre, 1983. Professionally bound into hardcovers. Small 4to. Good condition. Examines labour supply trends and structures in Australia & Japan, the arbitration and wage settlement process, industrial relations, market forces in the determination of earnings, international trade and labour market adjustment, relative wage shares, women in the Australian and Japanese work forces etc. xx, 610pp. ISBN 086413004X..
Click here to order
$117
1886. 69322
HANCOCK, Peter. Green and Gold: Sustaining mineral wealth, Australians and their Environment.
Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University, 1993. Paperback. Light crease to lower corner of rear cover, otherwise condition very good. 277pp. ISBN 0867404213..
Click here to order
$22
1887. 52650
HANCOCK, W.K. Survey of British Commonwealth Affairs.
Volume II. Problems of Economic Policy, 1918 - 1939. Part 2. Oxford University Press, 1942. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Examines the evolution of the settlers' frontier in southern Africa and the evolution of the traders' frontier in West Africa. Scarce. 355pp..
Click here to order
$25
1888. 72692
HANE, Mikiso. Premodern Japan: A Historical Survey.
Westview Press, 1991. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 258pp. ISBN 0813380650..
Click here to order
$18
1889. 71351
HANN, C.M. ed. Socialism: Ideals, Ideologies and Local Practice.
Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Very good condition. 271pp. ISBN 0415083222..
Click here to order
$31
1890. 52556
HANNEQUART, Achille ed. Economic and Social Cohesion in Europe.
A New Objective for Integration. Routledge, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines "...how new policy can best be designed and implemented, and explores ways in which the Structural Funds can be used to provide new opportunities for the poorer member states." 236pp..
Click here to order
$50
1891. 67476
HANSARD. Commonwealth of Australia Parliamentary Debates (Hansard) Twenty-Seventh Parliament. Senate Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence (Reference: Japan), 1971-72 (Official Hansard Report).
n.d. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, several light indents to back cover, prev. owner's name penned to top corner of front cover, o/wise good. 1165pp..
Click here to order
$44
1892. 69186
HANSEN, Randall. Citizenship and Immigration in Post-War Britain.
Oxford University Press, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. 301pp. ISBN 019924054X..
Click here to order
$43
1893. 61538
HANSON, A.H. Public Enterprise and Economic Development.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960 (1959). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, neat tape repair to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). 485pp..
Click here to order
$23
1894. 71322
HANSON, Eric O. The Catholic Church in World Politics.
Princeton University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 485pp. ISBN 0691077290..
Click here to order
$22
1895. 51630
HANSON, Philip. Advertising and Socialism. A Study of the Nature and Extent of Consumer Advertising in the Soviet Union, Poland, Hungary and Yugoslavia.
Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. Faint mark to top edges of covers, o/wise good condition in dj. An in-depth study of the relationship between advertising & socialised ownership of resources, surveying developments in four socialist countries primarily from 1967 to 1971. 171pp..
Click here to order
$24
1896. 62077
HAQ, Khadija ed. Dialogue for a New Order.
Pergamon Press, 1980. Hardcover. Slightly bowed boards, "Not for Sale" stamped to edges, o/wise good. No dj. Part of the Pergamon Policy Series on International Development. Includes papers on Strenhthening Third World Negotiating Capacity; Recent Trends in International Trade and the Tokyo Round of Negotiations; Compensation for Trade Protectionism; Key International Monetary Reforms; Structural Change Within the North etc. 312pp. ISBN 0080251056..
Click here to order
$99
1897. 62602
HAQ, Mahbub ul. The Poverty Curtain: Choices for the Third World.
Columbia University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some discolouration to back cover of dj, o/wsie contents good (no markings to text). 247pp. ISBN 0231040628..
Click here to order
$18
1898. 69311
HARAHAN, Joseph P. & KUHN, John C. III. On-Site Inspections Under the CFE Treaty: A History of the On-Site Inspection Agency and CFE Treaty Implementation, 1990-1996.
The On-Site Inspection Agency, 1996. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Col. photos. 369pp. .
Click here to order
$49
1899. 48395
HARARI, Ehud. The Politics of Labor Legislation in Japan.
National-International Interaction. University of California Press, 1973. Hardcover. A few small marks to inside covers, o/wise condition vg in dj. Examines the successful attempt by Japanese unions from 1957 to 1966 to involve the International Labor Organization in a dispute with their own government. Comprises the first study of interaction affecting labor policy at the local, national & international levels. 221pp..
Click here to order
$24
1900. 53709
HARDIE, Frank. The Political Influence of Queen Victoria, 1861 - 1901.
Frank Cass & Co., 1963 (1938). Reprint of the 2nd edition. Hardcover. Good condition in taped-in dj. 258pp..
Click here to order
$27
1901. 70530
HARDING, Harry. Organizing China: The Problem of Bureaucracy 1949-1976.
Stanford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 418pp. ISBN 0804710805..
Click here to order
$31
1902. 58938
HARE, Richard. Pioneers of Russian Social Thought. Studies of Non-Marxian Formation in Nineteenth-Century Russia and of its Partial Revival in the Soviet Union.
Oxford University Press, 1951. Hardcover. Ex-library, dj worn and torn, some foxing to top edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. 307pp..
Click here to order
$20
1903. 52046
HARGREAVES, John D. West Africa Partitioned.
Volume I: The Loaded Pause, 1885 - 1889. Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj. Back cover badly marked, contents good. Scarce. Out of Print. Examines West Africa & Europe in 1885, France's position in Africa at the time, The English Foreign Office & the Niger, the Balance of Power on the Slave Coast, Samori, France & Britain etc. xiv, 273pp..
Click here to order
$81
1904. 52019
HARGREAVES, John D. West Africa Partitioned.
Volume I: The Loaded Pause, 1885 - 1889. Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to back cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Scarce. Out of Print. Examines West Africa & Europe in 1885, France's position in Africa at the time, The English Foreign Office & the Niger, the Balance of Power on the Slave Coast, Samori, France & Britain etc. xiv, 273pp..
Click here to order
$103
1905. 56830
HARING, C.H. Empire in Brazil: A New World Experiment with Monarchy.
Harvard University Press, 1958. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 182pp. .
Click here to order
$20
1906. 60182
HARKAVY, Robert E. The Arms Trade and International Systems.
Ballinger Publishing Co., 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, only library marking is stamp to front endpaper with a cancelled stamp over it, o/wise good condition (no markings to text, or pockets, or dewey number etc.). 291pp. ISBN 0884100219..
Click here to order
$25
1907. 62235
HARKAVY, Robert E. Bases Abroad: The Global Foreign Military Presence.
SIPRI/ Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small stain to top edges, stain to top of spine and to bottom edge of bottom of spine with corresponding stains to dj. 389pp. ISBN 0198291310..
Click here to order
$81
1908. 61783
HARLEY. MCINNES, Angus. Robert Harley: Puritan Politician.
Victor Gollancz, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. A biography of the prime minister of Great Britain in the early years of the eighteenth century. 223pp..
Click here to order
$20
1909. 61778
HARLOW, Vincent & MADDEN, Frederick. British Colonial Developments, 1774 - 1834.
Select Documents. Oxford University Press, 1953. Hardcover. Several light marks to dj and covers, o/wise contents good. Provides "...a representative selection of documents to illustrate the conflicts of interest during an exceptionally formative period". 619pp..
Click here to order
$23
1910. 61779
HARLOW, Vincent & MADDEN, Frederick. British Colonial Developments, 1774 - 1834.
Select Documents. Oxford University Press, 1953. Hardcover. Some wear to dj (a little loss to top of spine), several small light marks to covers, o/wise good condition. Provides "...a representative selection of documents to illustrate the conflicts of interest during an exceptionally formative period". 619pp..
Click here to order
$25
1911. 53077
HARLOW, Vincent & MADDEN, Frederick. British Colonial Developments, 1774 - 1834.
Select Documents. Oxford University Press, 1953. Hardcover. A little sunning to spine of dj, & a few pennings & pencillings. Provides "...a representative selection of documents to illustrate the conflicts of interest during an exceptionally formative period". 619pp..
Click here to order
$22
1912. 52761
HARMAN, G.S. The Politics of Education.
A Bibliographical Guide. University of Queensland Press, 1974. Hardcover. Mark to fep, o/wise good condition in dj. Provides a guide to research and literature. 316pp..
Click here to order
$25
1913. 68893
HARNETTY, Peter. Imperialism and Free Trade: Lancashire and India in the Mid-Nineteenth Century.
University of British Columbia Press, 1972. Hardcover. Review of book taped down to inside front cover and front endpaper, light sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. 137pp. ISBN 0774800054..
Click here to order
$99
1914. 57683
HARRIMAN, W. Averell. America and Russia in a Changing World: A Half Century of Personal Observations.
George Allen & Unwin, 1971 (1970). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 218pp. ISBN 0049230557..
Click here to order
$15
1915. 59276
HARRINGTON, William & YOUNG, Peter. The 1945 Revolution.
Davis-Poynter, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 218pp. ISBN 706702107..
Click here to order
$20
1916. 46948
HARRIS, Carl V. Political Power in Birmingham 1871 - 1921.
University of Tennessee Press, 1977. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates & illus. An in-depth examination of the growth of the city of Birmingham into a major commercial & industrial center. 318pp..
Click here to order
$24
1917. 61855
HARRIS, C.P. Local Government and Regionalism in Queensland: 1859 to 1977.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1978. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, some sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 224pp. ISBN 0708113559..
Click here to order
$45
1918. 66793
HARRIS, C.P. Local Government and Regionalism in Queensland: 1859 to 1977.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1978. Small 4to Paperback. Sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 224pp. ISBN 0708113559..
Click here to order
$59
1919. 56621
HARRIS, C.P. Local Government and Regionalism in Queensland: 1859 to 1977.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1978. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. 224pp. ISBN 0-7081-1355-9..
Click here to order
$67
1920. 64688
HARRIS, C.P. & DIXON, Kay E. Regional Planning in New South Wales and Victoria Since 1944 with Special Reference to the Albury-Wodonga Growth Centre.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1978. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 251pp. ISBN 0908160046..
Click here to order
$44
1921. 68068
HARRIS, C.P. & DIXON, Kay E. Regional Planning in New South Wales and Victoria Since 1944 with Special Reference to the Albury-Wodonga Growth Centre.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1978. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, light sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. 251pp. ISBN 0908160046..
Click here to order
$39
1922. 68494
HARRIS, C.P. & DIXON, Kay E. Regional Planning in New South Wales and Victoria Since 1944 with Special Reference to the Albury-Wodonga Growth Centre.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. 251pp. ISBN 0908160046..
Click here to order
$41
1923. 60470
HARRIS, Frederick J. Encounters with Darkness: French and German Writers on World War II.
Oxford University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition in dj. 384pp. ISBN 0195032462..
Click here to order
$20
1924. 53217
HARRIS, Stuart & IKUTA, Toyoaki ed. Australia, Japan and the Energy Coal Trade.
Australia-Japan Research Centre, 1982. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-libris stamp to half-title page, o/wise condition vg. Includes papers on the problem of allowing for flexibility in long-term contracts; the development of infrastructure services, particularly rail and port facilities; Japanese investment in Australian coal development etc. Scarce. 372pp. ISBN 0959619763..
Click here to order
$54
1925. 59611
HARRIS, Stuart & IKUTA, Toyoaki ed. Australia, Japan and the Energy Coal Trade.
Australia-Japan Research Centre, 1982. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on the problem of allowing for flexibility in long-term contracts; the development of infrastructure services, particularly rail and port facilities; Japanese investment in Australian coal development etc. Scarce. 372pp. ISBN 0959619763..
Click here to order
$55
1926. 61677
HARRISON. JOHNSON, Claudius O. Carter Henry Harrison I: Political Leader.
The University of Chicago Press, 1928. Hardcover. Shop stamp to front endpaper, several small marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. Frontis. 306pp..
Click here to order
$21
1927. 51585
HARRISON, Roger with LEVI, Barbara, HIPPEL, Frank von, & BARNABY, Frank. Verifying a Nuclear Freeze.
Berg, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines "...the implications of a freeze for the development, testing, production & deployment of nuclear weapons...[and analyses] the various techniques of verification currently available". B/W photos. 214pp..
Click here to order
$22
1928. 52872
HARRISON, Roger with LEVI, Barbara, HIPPEL, Frank von, & BARNABY, Frank. Verifying a Nuclear Freeze.
Berg, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Examines "...the implications of a freeze for the development, testing, production & deployment of nuclear weapons...[and analyses] the various techniques of verification currently available". B/W photos. 214pp..
Click here to order
$20
1929. 47440
HARSONO, Ganis. PENDERS, C.L.M. & HERING, B.B. ed. Recollections of an Indonesian Diplomat in the Sukarno Era.
University of Queensland Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the major incidents & developments in Indonesia's struggle for independence. B/W photos. 324pp..
Click here to order
$21
1930. 65928
HART, David. The Volta River Project: A Case Study in Politics and Technology.
Edinburgh University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 130pp. + index. Questions the antecedents, construction of the hydroelectric power scheme of the Volta River Project in Ghana..
Click here to order
$63
1931. 71441
HARTCHER, Peter. The Ministry: Can One Small Bureaucracy Sabotage World Markets?
HarperBusiness, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. 261pp. ISBN 0732257727..
Click here to order
$18
1932. 72599
HARTCHER, Peter. The Ministry: Can One Small Bureaucracy Sabotage World Markets?
HarperBusiness, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 261pp. ISBN 0732257727..
Click here to order
$17
1933. 60138
HARTLEY, Keith & HOOPER, Nick. The Economics of Defence, Disarmament and Peace: An Annotated Bibliography.
Edward Elgar, 1990. Hardcover. Small mark to front cover, some small marks and scratches to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 576pp. ISBN 1852780517..
Click here to order
$171
1934. 60090
HARTOG, Dr. J. History of the Netherlands Antilles. Volume III: Curacao - From Colonial Dependence to Autonomy.
De Wit, 1968. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, some tape-marks to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plate. B/W illus. 424pp..
Click here to order
$24
1935. 58486
HARVEY, Heather J. Consultation and Co-operation in the Commonwealth. A Handbook of Methods and Practice.
Oxford University Press, 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, front corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 411pp..
Click here to order
$23
1936. 72418
HASKELL, M.A. Intergovernmental Relations in the United States: A Study of the Functions of, and Relationships among, Federal, State and Local Governments in The United States.
AGPS, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. 116pp. ISBN 0642044368..
Click here to order
$49
1937. 54566
HASLUCK, Paul. The Public Servant and Politics.
The Robert Garran Memorial Oration. Royal Institutue of Public Administration, 1968. Paperback. Good condition. 16pp..
Click here to order
$22
1938. 54060
HASWELL, M.R. Economics of Development in Village India.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 105pp..
Click here to order
$27
1939. 54357
HATCH, Michael T. Politics and Nuclear Power: Energy Policy in Western Europe.
University Press of Kentucky, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the responses of public officials in Germany, France and the Netherlands to the energy crisis of the 1970s, focussing on an exploration of the various dimensions of nuclear policy in West Germany. 219pp..
Click here to order
$57
1940. 58382
HATHAWAY, Dale E. Government and Agriculture: Economic Policy in a Democratic Society.
The Macmillan Co., 1968 (1963). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 412pp..
Click here to order
$33
1941. 54391
HATTON, J. Churchill Report. Accountability: Decentralisation of Power and Government - Sweden and Canada.
n.d. c.1994. 4to Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 349pp + appendices (about 300pp)..
Click here to order
$108
1942. 70031
HAUSMAN, Carl. Lies We Live by: How the Creators of Spins and Sins Rule Our Everyday Lives.
Routledge, 2000. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 229pp. ISBN 0415922801..
Click here to order
$19
1943. 51767
HAVEMAN, Robert H. & HAMRIN, Robert D. The Political Economy of Federal Policy.
Harper & Row, 1973. Small 4to Paperback. Fep clipped, slight wear to spine, o/wise good. Essays examining private power & the performance of government, federal taxation policy, federal military spending, federal civilian spending, & federal regulatory & information policy. Scarce. Out of print. 302pp..
Click here to order
$67
1944. 65677
HAWKER, G.N. The Parliament of New South Wales, 1856-1965.
Victor C.N. Blight, 1971. Hardcover. Quarto. Ex-library, sunning to DJ spine, light crease marks to DJ edges (not top or bottom), otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 377pp. .
Click here to order
$17
1945. 62681
HAWS, Robert ed. The Age of Segregation: Race Relations in the South, 1890-1945.
University Press of Mississippi, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, rear pocket removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). 156pp. ISBN 0878050744..
Click here to order
$23
1946. 59365
HAYES, Declan. Japan: The Toothless Tiger.
Tuttle, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 174pp. ISBN 080483279X..
Click here to order
$20
1947. 69029
HAYES, Peter. Pacific Powderkeg: American Nuclear Dilemmas in Korea.
Lexington Books, 1991. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. Examines the history of America's nuclear dilemmas in Korea, "...from the initial decision to introduce nuclear weapons into the Korean conflict to today".Scarce. Out of print. 320pp. ISBN 066924421X..
Click here to order
$162
1948. 60384
HAYES. WILLIAMS, Charles Richard. The Life of Rutherford Birchard Hayes, Nineteenth President of the United States.
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914. 1st edition. Hardcovers. 2 vols. Tissue-guarded, engraved frontis. B/W plates. Ex-library, two corners lightly bumped, a little wear to rear internal hinge of vol. I, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 540pp; 488pp..
Click here to order
$216
1949. 56513
HAYNES, R.M. & BENTHAM, C.G. with SPENCER, M.B. & SPRATLEY, J.M. Community Hospitals and Rural Accessibility.
Saxon House, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Reports the work of the community hospital planning study at the University of East Anglia from 1976 to 1978, exploring the feasibility of implementing the DHSS community hospital policy in a rural health district, and investigating a method for assessing some of the benefits to the rural community of dispersed hospital services. 200pp. ISBN 0-566-00271-X..
Click here to order
$47
1950. 69229
HAYTON, Annette ed. Tackling Disaffection and Social Exclusion: Education Perspectives and Policies.
Kogan Page, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. 226pp. ISBN 0749428899..
Click here to order
$30
1951. 62701
HAYWOOD. CARLOSN, Peter. Roughneck: The Life and Times of Big Bill Haywood.
W.W. Norton & Co., 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 352pp. ISBN 0393302083..
Click here to order
$81
1952. 62536
HAZLEHURST, Cameron. Gordon Chalk.
A Political Life. Darling Downs Institute Press, 1987. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. An in-depth biography of Gordon Chalk which also provides a penetrating account of Queensland's recent economic & political history. 318pp. ISBN 0949414204..
Click here to order
$21
1953. 48186
HAZLEHURST, Cameron. Gordon Chalk.
A Political Life. Darling Downs Institute Press, 1987. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition. B/W photos. An in-depth biography of Gordon Chalk which also provides a penetrating account of Queensland's recent economic & political history. 318pp. ISBN 0949414204..
Click here to order
$23
1954. 66433
HAZLEWOOD, Arthur. Economic Integration: The East African Experience.
Heinemann, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-lib, rubbing to bottom edges, slight wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 180pp. ISBN 0435844024..
Click here to order
$27
1955. 63999
HAZLEWOOD, Arthur ed. African Integration and Disintegration: Case Studies in Economics and Political Union.
Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 414pp..
Click here to order
$36
1956. 55356
HEAD, Brian & MCCOY, Elaine ed. Deregulation or Better Regulation: Issues for the Public Sector.
Macmillan, 1991. Paperback. Cut to fep and title-page, o/wise condition vg. 183pp. ISBN 0-7329-0563-X..
Click here to order
$22
1957. 64909
HEADEY, Bruce. Housing Policy in the Developed Economy: The United Kingdon, Sweden and the United States.
Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling, a little wear to corners, some rubbing to covers. No dj. 276pp. ISBN 0856643165..
Click here to order
$63
1958. 61748
HEADEY, Bruce. British Cabinet Ministers: The Roles of Politicians in Executive Office.
George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 316pp. ISBN 0043200982..
Click here to order
$25
1959. 56463
HEADEY, Bruce. British Cabinet Ministers: The Roles of Politicians in Executive Office.
George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 316pp. ISBN 0043200982..
Click here to order
$33
1960. 66817
HEADY, Earl O. Agricultural Policy Under Economic Development.
Iowa State University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ, some wear to DJ, odd pencilling, o/wise good. 682pp. .
Click here to order
$24
1961. 42566
HEALD, Tim. Beating Retreat.
Hong Kong Under the Last Governor. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1997. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. Looks at the people & life in Hong Kong close to the changeover to Chinese rule. 370pp..
Click here to order
$54
1962. 70502
HEALEY, Derek ed. Japanese Capital Exports and Asian Economic Development.
Development Centre of the Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development, 1991. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 256pp. ISBN 9264134840..
Click here to order
$67
1963. 68746
HEALY, A.T.A. ed. Science and Technology for What Purpose? An Australian Perspective.
Australian Academy of Science, 1979. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Administrative Aspects of Science Policy in Australia; Transnational Movement of Science and Technology etc. 385pp. ISBN 0858470535..
Click here to order
$40
1964. 60339
HEARN, Francis. Domination, Legitimation and Resistance: The Incorporation of the Nineteenth Century English Working Class.
Greenwood Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. No dj. Part of the Contributions in Labor History series, vol. 3. 309pp. ISBN 083719847X..
Click here to order
$33
1965. 56814
HEATHFIELD, David F. ed. The Economics of Co-Determination.
Macmillan, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes essays on Participation and Income Distribution; Some Effects of Worker Participation and the Distribution of Income; Institutional Forms of Worker Participation in the Federal German Republic etc. 154pp. ISBN 0-333-21198-7..
Click here to order
$33
1966. 47296
HEBBLETHWAITE, Peter. The Runaway Church.
Collins, 1975. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Chronicles & interprets the years 1965 - 1975 of the Roman Catholic Church. 256pp..
Click here to order
$23
1967. 63955
HECLO, Hugh. Modern Social Politics in Britain and Sweden: From Relief to Income Maintenance.
Yale University Press, 1975 (1974). Reprint. Hardcover. Small tear to bottom edge of dj, o/wise very good condition. 349pp. ISBN 0300014805..
Click here to order
$108
1968. 57292
HECLO, Hugh & SALAMON, Lester M. eds. The Illusion of Presidential Government.
Westview Press, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. Essays that examine the U.S. president's actual role, what happened to the president's traditional tools of executive leadership etc. 359pp. ISBN 0-86531-249-4..
Click here to order
$36
1969. 51622
HECLO, Hugh & WILDAVSKY, Aaron. The Private Government of Public Money.
Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. Small closed tear to dj, slight mark to top RH corner of cover, o/wise good condition. Out of print. Scarce. Examines how treasury officials, cabinet members, & spending departments in Britain interact with each other in the application of public spending. Out of print. Scarce. 399pp..
Click here to order
$54
1970. 58387
HEDE, Andrew, PRASSER, Scott & NEYLAN, Mark eds. Keeping Them Honest: Democratic Reform in Queensland.
University of Queensland Press, 1992. Paperback. A touch of yellowing to pages, o/wise good condition. 312pp. ISBN 0702224871..
Click here to order
$11
1971. 69413
HEDEAGER, Lotte. HINES, John trans. Iron-Age Societies: From Tribe to State in Northern Europe, 500 BC to AD 700.
Blackwell, 1992. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 274pp. ISBN 0631171061..
Click here to order
$63
1972. 63087
HEERTJE, Arnold ed. Investing in Europe's Future.
Basil Blackwell, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 218pp. ISBN 0631134050..
Click here to order
$24
1973. 63269
HEGARTY, David & POLOMKA, Peter eds. The Security of Oceania in the 1990s. Volume 1: Views From the Region.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence, no. 60. 92pp. ISBN 0731508130..
Click here to order
$36
1974. 55218
HEGEL. DOMKE, Karl. Das Problem der Metaphysischen Gottesbeweise in der Philosophie Hegels.
Felix Meiner, 1940. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, several pages browned, o/wise good. In German. 134pp..
Click here to order
$56
1975. 55219
HEGEL. JUNG, Erich. Entzweiung und Versohnung in Hegels Phanomenologie des Geistes.
Felix Meiner, 1940. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, a little foxing, o/wise good. In German. 115pp..
Click here to order
$56
1976. 54648
HEGEL. LAKELAND, Paul. The Politics of Salvation: The Hegelian Idea of the State.
State University of New York Press, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Focuses on the significance of the state in the Hegelian system when it is viewed as inspired and motivated by the Christian notion of God. 197pp..
Click here to order
$25
1977. 55220
HEGEL. MOOG, Willy. Hegel und Die Hegelsche Schule.
Ernst Reinhardt, 1930. Hardcover. Frontis. In German. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 491pp..
Click here to order
$36
1978. 55226
HEGEL. NICOLIN, Friedhelm & POGGELER, Otto ed. Hegel-Studien.
Band 14. Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann, 1979. Paperback. In German. In German & English. Includes essays on Hegel's Philosophical Languages, Urmenschheit und Monarchie: Eine politische Christologie der Hegelschen Rechten, Hegels Verhaltnis zur Archaologie etc. Scarce. Good. 483pp. ISBN 3-416-01511-8..
Click here to order
$62
1979. 55217
HEGEL. WIGERSMA, B. II. Verhandlungen des Zweiten Hegelkongresses vom 18. bis 21. Oktober 1931 in Berlin.
J.C.B. Mohr/ Tjeenk Willink, 1932. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, several pencillings, edges foxed. Essays in Italian and German including Der Werdende Hegel, Das Wahre in der Philosophie Hegels, Logica Antica e Dialettica Hegeliana, Hegel und das Privatrecht etc. Scarce. 200pp..
Click here to order
$50
1980. 55216
HEGEL. WIGERSMA, B. III. Verhandlungen des Dritten Hegelkongresses vom 19. bis 23. April 1933 in Rom.
J.C.B. Mohr/ Tjeenk Willink, 1934. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, some pencilling, edges foxed, first and last few pages foxed. Essays in Italian, German, French & English, including Il Problema Politico nella Filosofia di Hegel, The Opposition Between Hegel and the Philosophy of Empiricism, Der Obligatorische Vertrag im System der Hegelschen Rechtsphilosophie etc. Scarce. 278pp..
Click here to order
$47
1981. 56767
HEIDELMEYER, Wolfgang & HINDRICHS, Guenter eds. Documents on Berlin: 1943 - 1963.
R. Oldenbourg Verlag, 1963. Hardcover. Fold-out map to rear slip-case. Number neatly stamped to front cover and fep, o/wise condition vg. 373pp..
Click here to order
$23
1982. 61630
HEIDENHEIMER, Arnold J. Adenauer and the CDU: The Rise of the Leader and the Integration of the Party.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 259pp..
Click here to order
$81
1983. 62810
HEIKOFF, Joseph M. Politics of Shore Erosion: Westhampton Beach.
Ann Arbor Science, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight rubbing to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 173pp. ISBN 0250401304..
Click here to order
$81
1984. 61854
HEILBRUNN, Otto. The Soviet Secret Services.
Allen & Unwin, 1957 (1956). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 216pp..
Click here to order
$17
1985. 52294
HEIMSATH, Charles H. Indian Nationalism and Hindu Social Reform.
Princeton University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dj, o/wise good. Traces "...the development of the social reform movement in the 19th and 20th centuries...with special emphasis on the period before the First World War, and discusses its varied and shifting relationship to modern nationalism". 379pp..
Click here to order
$40
1986. 56614
HEIN, Laura E. Fueling Growth: The Energy Revolution and Economic Policy in Postwar Japan.
Council on East Asian Studies, Havard University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. 423pp. ISBN 0-674-32680-6..
Click here to order
$25
1987. 59826
HEINEMAN, Benjamin W. Jr. The Politics of the Powerless: Study of the Campaign Against Racial Discrimination.
Institute of Race Relations/ Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 244pp. ISBN 0192181785..
Click here to order
$33
1988. 63147
HELLEINER, G.K. ed. A World Divided: The Less Developed Countries in the International Economy.
Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small tears to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 299pp. ISBN 052120948X..
Click here to order
$33
1989. 54882
HELM, Sir Knox, CALVOCORESSI, Peter, HANCOCK, Prof. Sir Keith et al. British Interests in the Mediterranean and Middle East.
A Report by a Study Group of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. Oxford University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 123pp..
Click here to order
$99
1990. 58649
HELMERT, Heinz. Friedrich Engels: Adjutant der Revolution 1848/49.
Urania-Verlag, 1973. Hardcover. Small stain to bottom edge of front cover and also to back cover, o/wise good. B/W illus. 183pp..
Click here to order
$25
1991. 53837
HELPMANN, Elhanan, RAZIN, Assaf & SADKA, Efraim ed. Economic Effects of the Government Budget.
The MIT Press, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. 355pp..
Click here to order
$21
1992. 56436
HENDERSON, Gail E. & COHEN, Myron S. The Chinese Hospital: A Socialist Work Unit.
Yale University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 183pp. ISBN 0-300-03063-0..
Click here to order
$42
1993. 63183
HENDERSON, Jeannie. Reassessing ASEAN.
International Institute for Strategic Studies/ Oxford Unviersity Press, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. Adelphi Paper no. 328. 85pp. ISBN 0199224315..
Click here to order
$23
1994. 66719
HENDERSON, Nicholas. Inside the Private Office: Memoirs of the Secretary to British Foreign Ministers.
Academy Chicago Publishers, 1987. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W plates. 138pp. ISBN 0897332199..
Click here to order
$19
1995. 70687
HENDERSON, W.O. The Industrial Revolution on the Continent: Germany, France, Russia, 1800 - 1914.
Frank Cass & Co., 1967. Hardcover. Second edition. Ex-library, approx. 10 pages with pencilling, otherwise good. 291pp..
Click here to order
$18
1996. 55498
HENDERSON, W.O. The Industrial Revolution on the Continent: Germany, France, Russia, 1800 - 1914.
Frank Cass & Co., 1967. Hardcover. Pen markings to first seventy pages. 291pp..
Click here to order
$20
1997. 65642
HENDRICKSON, James E. Joe Lane of Oregon: Machine Politics and the Sectional Crisis, 1849-1861.
Yale University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good, no DJ. 274pp. .
Click here to order
$17
1998. 66462
HENKIN, Alice H. ed. Human Dignity: The Internationalization of Human Rights.
Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies/Oceana Publications/Sijthoff & Noordhoff, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes essays on The Philosophical Background of the Doctrines of Human Rights; Codification and Implementation of International Human Rights; The Internationalization of Internal Affairs etc. 203pp. ISBN 9028609989 or US ISBN 0379206501..
Click here to order
$90
1999. 53793
HENNESSY, Alistair. The Frontier in Latin American History.
Edward Arnold, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 202pp. ISBN 0713159154..
Click here to order
$22
2000. 61493
HENNESSY, Alistair. The Frontier in Latin American History.
Edward Arnold, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. 202pp. ISBN 0713159154..
Click here to order
$21
2001. 67527
HENNINGHAM, Stephen. Peasant Movements in Colonial India: North Bihar, 1917-1942.
Australian National University, 1982. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Australian National University Monographs on South Asia series, no. 9. 286pp. ISBN 090807008X..
Click here to order
$72
2002. 57526
HENNINGHAM, Stephen & MAY, R.J. eds. Resources, Development and Politics in the Pacific Islands.
Crawford House Press, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines mining and oil exploitation, forestry, fisheries, the indigeneous peoples of Australia and New Zealand and resources etc. 323pp. ISBN 1-86333-063-1..
Click here to order
$46
2003. 60962
HENSHAW, David Ian Bryce. Australian Administration and Education in the Territories of Papua and Mandated New Guinea Before February 1942.
Hardcovers. Two vols. 4to. Bound doctorate thesis (Monash University, 1978). B/W photos & illus. Fold-out map to rear slip-pocket of vol. II. 739pp..
Click here to order
$198
2004. 54383
HERBER, Bernard P. Social Policy Implications of President Reagan's New Federalism Program.
Australian National University Press, n.d. c.1985. Paperback. Reprinted from a paper presented to the Congress of the International Institute of Public Finance, 1983. 32pp..
Click here to order
$22
2005. 71971
HERBER, Bernard P. Recent Fiscal Trends in the American Public Sector.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, n.d. (1980). Rprint. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Reprint series, No. 37. 15pp. ISSN 0311-7499..
Click here to order
$19
2006. 61147
HERBST, Susan. Numbered Voices: How Opinion Polling has Shaped American Politics.
The University of Chicago Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Asks the following questions: How are numbers generated by public opinion surveys used to describe the national mood? Why have they gained such widespread respect and power in American life? Do polls enhance democracy, or simply accelerate the erosion of public discourse? 227pp. ISBN 0226327426..
Click here to order
$23
2007. 55101
HERMASSI, Elbaki. Leadership and National Development in North Africa: A Comparative Study.
University of California Press, 1975 (1972). Paperback. Good condition. Focuses on Tunisia, Algeria and Morocco. 241pp. ISBN 0-520-02894-5..
Click here to order
$27
2008. 60210
HERMET, Guy. SEAGO, S. & FOX, H. trans. The Communists in Spain: Study of an Underground Political Movement.
Saxon House/ Lexington Books, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight browning to pages, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 238pp. ISBN 0347010326..
Click here to order
$57
2009. 52107
HERNANDEZ, Dr. Carolina G., EVANGELISTA, Prof. Winifreda, & MARANAN, Prof. Edgardo ed. Issues in Socio-Political Transformation in Asia and the Pacific: The Recent Philippine Political Experience.
Papers & Proceedings. Center for Integrative and Development Studies, University of the Philippines, 1987. Paperback. Ex-lib, intro. matters & first eight pages loose. Scarce. 198pp..
Click here to order
$40
2010. 60235
HERR, Richard. The Eighteenth Century Revolution in Spain.
Princeton University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Fold-out maps. 484pp..
Click here to order
$20
2011. 60824
HERSH, Seymour. The Target is Destroyed: What Really Happened to Flight 007 and What America Knew About It.
Faber and Faber, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 282pp. ISBN 0571147224..
Click here to order
$13
2012. 54175
HERSPRING, Dale R. The Soviet High Command, 1967 - 1989.
Personalities and Politics. Princeton University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines eight top military figures, including Ogarkov. Out of print. 322pp..
Click here to order
$20
2013. 60441
HERTER. NOBLE, G. Bernard. The American Secretaries of State and Their Diplomacy. Volume XVIII: Christian A. Herter.
Cooper Square, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 333pp..
Click here to order
$36
2014. 55166
HERTZOG. VAN DEN HEEVER, C.M. General J.B.M. Hertzog.
A.P.B. Bookstore, 1946. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, a touch of fraying to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. B/W plates. 303pp..
Click here to order
$33
2015. 59489
HERZOG. LOUVISH, Misha ed. A People That Dwells Alone: Speeches and Writings of Yaacov Herzog.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, small tear to top edge of rear cover of dj, o/wise good. Presentation copy from Pnina Herzog. 283pp. ISBN 0297769235..
Click here to order
$21
2016. 55294
HESS, Robert E. & STARK, Wolfgang ed. International Approaches to Prevention in Mental Health and Human Services.
The Haworth Press, 1995. Hardcover. Top corner lightly bumped, o/wise condition very good. No dj (as issued?). 174pp. ISBN 1-56024-717-7..
Click here to order
$40
2017. 72396
HESSEN, Robert. In Defense of the Corporation.
Hoover Institution Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 133pp. ISBN 0817970711..
Click here to order
$18
2018. 72441
HEWISON, Kevin, ROBISON, Richard & RODAN, Garry eds. Southeast Asia in the 1990s: Authoritarianism, Democracy and Capitalism.
Allen & Unwin, 1993. Paperback. Front endpaper & titlepage removed, otherwise good. 249pp. ISBN 1863732306..
Click here to order
$19
2019. 68417
HEYNS, Terry L. ed. Understanding U.S. Strategy: A Reader. Based On The Ninth National Security Affairs Conference, October 8-9, 1982.
National Defense University Press, 1985 (1983). Paperback. Rubbing and several creases to covers, small chip from RH edge to back cover, o/wise good. 408pp..
Click here to order
$18
2020. 54248
HICKS, U.K., CARNELL, F.G., NEWLYN, W.T., HICKS, J.R., & BIRCH, A.H. Federalism and Economic Growth in Underdeveloped Countries.
A Symposium. George Allen & Unwin, 1961. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines "...the special tensions that are generated when ambitious policies of economic development are pursued within a federal framework of government". 185pp..
Click here to order
$27
2021. 61214
HICKS, U.K., CARNELL, F.G., NEWLYN, W.T., HICKS, J.R., & BIRCH, A.H. Federalism and Economic Growth in Underdeveloped Countries.
A Symposium. George Allen & Unwin, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, about 8pp of pencil underling, o/wise good in dj. Examines "...the special tensions that are generated when ambitious policies of economic development are pursued within a federal framework of government". 185pp..
Click here to order
$25
2022. 57993
HICKS, Ursula K. The Finance of British Government: 1920-1936.
Oxford University Press, 1938. Hardcover. A touch of flecking to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. Fold-out charts. 391pp..
Click here to order
$25
2023. 58092
HIDAYATULLAH, M. The South-West Africa Case.
Asia Publishing House, 1967. Hardcover. Some light marks to tear cover, a few tears to dj, o/wise good. Presentation copy. 144pp..
Click here to order
$25
2024. 68585
HIGGINS, Benjamin. The Road Less Travelled. A Development Economist's Quest.
Australian National University, 1989. Paperback. History of Development Studies No. 2. Inscribed by author on half-titlepage, some sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. 204pp. ISBN 0731507045..
Click here to order
$36
2025. 68586
HIGGINS, Benjamin. The Road Less Travelled. A Development Economist's Quest.
Australian National University, 1989. Paperback. History of Development Studies No. 2. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 204pp. ISBN 0731507045..
Click here to order
$21
2026. 62702
HIGGOTT, R., LEAVER, R., & RAVENHILL, J. ed. Pacific Economic Relations in the 1990s.
Cooperation or Conflict? Allen & Unwin, 1993. Paperback. Several pages with pencilling, o/wise good condition. The second vol. of the Australian Fulbright series. Focuses on the future of the Pacific economy. 392pp. ISBN 186373385X..
Click here to order
$23
2027. 60612
HIGGOTT, R., LEAVER, R., & RAVENHILL, J. ed. Pacific Economic Relations in the 1990s.
Cooperation or Conflict? Allen & Unwin, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good. The second vol. of the Australian Fulbright series. Focuses on the future of the Pacific economy. 392pp. ISBN 186373385X..
Click here to order
$17
2028. 55346
HIGH, Jack ed. Regulation: Economic Theory and History.
University of Michigan Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Includes essays on: The Hubris of Regulated Competition: Airlines, 1925-88; Regulation and Interest Groups; Halfway Home: U.S. Telecommunications (De)Regulation in the 1970s and 1980s; Regulation and Technology in the Electric Utility Industry: A Historical Analysis of Interdependence and Change. 191pp. ISBN 0-472-10272-9..
Click here to order
$40
2029. 66904
HIGLEY, John, DEACON, Desley & SMART, Don et al. Elites in Australia.
Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, light bump to top right corner of front cover, o/wise good. 317pp. ISBN 071000222X..
Click here to order
$16
2030. 67009
HIGLEY, John, DEACON, Desley & SMART, Don et al. Elites in Australia.
Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine and top corners, o/wise good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0710004338..
Click here to order
$12
2031. 57637
HIGLEY, John, DEACON, Desley & SMART, Don et al. Elites in Australia.
Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 317pp. ISBN 071000222X..
Click here to order
$20
2032. 58386
HIGLEY, John, DEACON, Desley & SMART, Don et al. Elites in Australia.
Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Paperback. Light sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0710004338..
Click here to order
$13
2033. 61829
HILDEBRAND, George H. Growth and Structure in the Economy of Modern Italy.
Harvard University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 475pp..
Click here to order
$21
2034. 58415
HILL, Barry. Sitting In.
William Heinemann in association with the Left Book Club, (1991). Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good. The story of the longest factory occupation in Australian history, the Altona petrochemical dispute in 1979-80. 338pp. ISBN 0855614153. .
Click here to order
$17
2035. 58414
HILL, Barry. Sitting In.
William Heinemann in association with the Left Book Club, (1991). Paperback. Condition vg. The story of the longest factory occupation in Australian history, the Altona petrochemical dispute in 1979-80. 338pp. ISBN 0855614153. .
Click here to order
$20
2036. 62696
HILL, Christopher R. Change in South Africa: Blind Alleys or New Directions?
Barnes & Noble Books, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 224pp. ISBN 0389203866..
Click here to order
$25
2037. 69820
HILL, Hal. Indonesia's Industrial Transformation.
Allen & Unwin / Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1998 (1997). Paperback. Condition very good. 405pp. ISBN 1864486155..
Click here to order
$40
2038. 62531
HILL, Hal & JAYASURIYA, Sisira. The Philippines: Growth, Debt and Crisis. Economic Performance During the Marcos Era.
The Australian National University, 1985. 4to Paperback. Working Paper No. 85/3. Several pencillings and one penning, o/wise good. 92pp. ISBN 0867845856. ISSN 08141216..
Click here to order
$37
2039. 69541
HILL, Hal ed. Indonesia's New Order: The Dynamics of Socio-Economic Transformation.
Allen & Unwin, 1994. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Provides a comprehensive & authoritative account of Indonesia since 1966, the period of the so-called "New Order". 364pp. ISBN 1863732292..
Click here to order
$19
2040. 64700
HILL, Hal ed. Unity and Diversity: Regional Economic Development in Indonesia Since 1970.
Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the South-East ASian Social Science Monographs series. 610pp. ISBN 0195889215..
Click here to order
$117
2041. 72488
HILL, John. From Subservience to Strike: Industrial Relations in the Banking Industry.
University of Queensland Press, 1983 (1982). Paperback. Reprint. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover. Good condition. 296pp. ISBN 0702218340..
Click here to order
$18
2042. 54373
HILL, Larry B. The Model Ombudsman: Insitutionalizing New Zealand's Democratic Experiment.
Princeton University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. An in-depth study examining the process by which the institution of the ombudsman was successfully adapted and made a part of New Zealand's political system. 411pp..
Click here to order
$67
2043. 60028
HILL, Richard. Slatin Pasha.
Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. A biography of Rudolph von Slatin, born in Vienna in 1857. He served in the Austro-Hungarian Army, became governor of the province of Darfur in the Sudan in 1881, where after years of conflict he was captured by Mahdist forces when Khartoum fell. He was held captive for eleven years, eventually escaped and became the Inspector General of the Sudan. 163pp..
Click here to order
$25
2044. 63348
HILLS, John. Unravelling Housing Finance: Subsidies, Benefits, and Taxation.
Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 334pp. ISBN 0198773048..
Click here to order
$67
2045. 61866
HINCE, Kevin. Conflict and Coal: A Case Study of Industrial Relations in the Open-Cut Coal Mining Industry of Central Queensland.
University of Queensland Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0702216321..
Click here to order
$14
2046. 61777
HINSHAW, Randall ed. Inflation as a Global Problem.
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 163pp. ISBN 0801814472..
Click here to order
$21
2047. 63364
HINTON, Harold C. Three and a Half Powers: The New Balance in Asia.
Indiana University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 306pp. ISBN 0253360137..
Click here to order
$32
2048. 58145
HIRASHIMA, S. & MUQTADA, M. eds. Hired Labour and Rural Labour Markest in Asia: Studies Based on Farm-level Data.
International Labour Organization, Asian Employment Programme, New Delhi, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. 180pp. ISBN 9221054756..
Click here to order
$81
2049. 61939
HIRSCH, Richard. The Soviet Spies: The Story of Russian Espionage in North America.
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. 4to Paperback. First edition. Pages yellowed, worn spine, some coloured pencilling. 96pp..
Click here to order
$17
2050. 71706
HISKES, Anne & HISKES, Richard P. Science, Technology and Policy Decisions.
Westview Press, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. 198pp. ISBN 0865316325..
Click here to order
$18
2051. 73101
HITLER. JOACHIMSTHALER, Anton. BOGLER, Helmut trans. The Last Days of Hitler: The Legends, the Evidence, the Truth.
Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 320pp. ISBN 186019902X..
Click here to order
$18
2052. 59294
HO, Ping-Ti & TSOU, Tang eds. China In Crisis. Volume One - Book One & Book Two: China's Heritage and the Communist Political System. Volume Two - China's Policies in Asia and America's Alternatives.
The Unviersity of Chicago Press, 1968; 1969 (1968); 1969 (1968). Hardcover. 3 vols. Ex-library, several markings to book one of vol. one, o/wise contents good in dj's. 803pp; 484pp..
Click here to order
$50
2053. 53267
HO, Samuel P.S. & HUENEMANN, Ralph. China's Open Door Policy: The Quest for Foreign Technology and Capital.
A Study of China's Special Trade. University of British Columbia Press, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines China's Open Door policy from the late 1970s. 277pp..
Click here to order
$22
2054. 71442
HOBSBAWM, E.J. Echoes of the Marseillaise: Two Centuries Look Back on the French Revolution.
Verso, 1990. Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. 144pp. ISBN 0860919374..
Click here to order
$18
2055. 68880
HOBSON, John M. The Wealth of States: A Comparative Sociology of International Economic and Political Change.
Cambridge University Press, 1997. Paperback. Light sticker mark to front and back cover, light rubbing to back cover, otherwise good condition. 338pp. ISBN 0521588626..
Click here to order
$25
2056. 70851
HOCK, Oo Yu. Ethnic Chameleon: Multiracial Politics in Malaysia.
Pelanduk Publications, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 131pp. ISBN 9679783448..
Click here to order
$28
2057. 54380
HODGES, Donald C. The Bureaucratization of Socialism.
The University of Massachusetts Press, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 210pp..
Click here to order
$25
2058. 62847
HODGES, Michael. Multinational Corporations and National Governments: A Case Study of the United Kingdom's Experience, 1964-1970.
Saxon House, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several tears and some light stains to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 307pp. ISBN 0347010342..
Click here to order
$37
2059. 54933
HODGETTS, J.E. The Canadian Public Service: A Physiology of Government, 1867-1970.
University of Toronto Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text) in dj. 363pp. ISBN 0-8020-1863-7..
Click here to order
$27
2060. 58341
HODGINS, Bruce W., WRIGHT, Don, & HEICK, W.H. Federalism in Canada and Australia: The Early Years.
Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Presentation copy from one of the authors. Scarce. 318pp. ISBN 0708113516..
Click here to order
$81
2061. 68806
HOFFERBERT, Richard ed. Parties and Democracy: Party Structure and Party Performance in Old and New Democracies.
Blackwell, 1998. Paperback. Light crease to back cover, otherwise good condition. 254pp. ISBN 0631209301..
Click here to order
$23
2062. 58634
HOFFMAN, Ross. Tradition and Progress, and other Historical Essays in Culture, Religion and Politics.
Kennikat Press, 1968 (1938). Reprint. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj (as issued). 164pp..
Click here to order
$20
2063. 52131
HOFFMANN, Erik P. & LAIRD, Robbin F. The Soviet Polity in the Modern Era.
Aldine Publishing Co., 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. Examines the domestic politics of the USSR covering a broad range of the Soviet polity, from the history to leadership & administration, to the economy & society, to themes of continuity & change within Soviet society. xvi, 942pp..
Click here to order
$25
2064. 70985
HOFRICHTER, Richard ed. Toxic Struggles: The Theory and Practice of Environmental Justice.
New Society Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Very good condition. 260pp. ISBN 0865712700 & Canadian ISBN 1550922130..
Click here to order
$18
2065. 67111
HOGAN, Michael J. A Cross of Iron: Harry S. Truman and the Origins of the National Security State, 1945-1954.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Crease to bottom corner of front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 525pp. ISBN 052164044X..
Click here to order
$34
2066. 55667
HOGAN, W.P. & PEARCE, I.F. The Incredible Eurodollar.
George Allen & Unwin, 1982. Hardcover. Light stain to top edge of front cover of dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. 144pp. ISBN 0-04-332081-3..
Click here to order
$53
2067. 62571
HOGBEN, S.J. & KIRK-GREENE, A.H.M. The Emirates of Northern Nigeria: A Preliminary Survey of Their Historical Traditions.
Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 638pp..
Click here to order
$62
2068. 63086
HOLBRAAD, Carsten. Super Powers and World Order.
Australian National University Press, 1971. Hardcover. A little pencilling and penning, o/wise good in dj. Includes papers on Chinese Reactions to Tendencies Towards Condominium; Super Powers and Secondary Powers: Western Europe and Japan; Great Power Relations and the Third World etc. 161pp. ISBN 0708102646..
Click here to order
$81
2069. 57014
HOLBROOK, Stewart H. Lost Men of American History.
Macmillan, 1946. 1st edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Pages a little browned, o/wise good condition. No dj. 370pp..
Click here to order
$20
2070. 66700
HOLLAND, Harrison M. Managing Diplomacy: The United States and Japan.
Hoover Institution Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 251pp. ISBN 0817980016..
Click here to order
$27
2071. 68488
HOLLAND, Harrison M. Managing Defense: Japan's Dilemma.
University Press of America, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 134pp. ISBN 0819167673..
Click here to order
$40
2072. 65840
HOLLAND, Stuart. The Socialist Challenge.
Quartet Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 414pp. + errata slip. ISBN 0704320509..
Click here to order
$17
2073. 69251
HOLLANDER, Jack M. ed. The Energy-Environment Connection.
Island Press, 1992. Paperback. Previous owner's details to inside front cover, otherwise condition very good. 414pp. ISBN 155963118X..
Click here to order
$19
2074. 52199
HOLLINGER, David A. Science, Jews, and Secular Culture. Studies in Mid-Twentieth-Century American Intellectual History.
Princeton University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 178pp..
Click here to order
$23
2075. 61145
HOLLIS, Patricia ed. Pressure From Without in Early Victorian England.
Edward Arnold, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some yellowing to pages, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 334pp. ISBN 0713157305..
Click here to order
$36
2076. 72716
HOLM, Hans-Henrik & PETERSEN, Nikolaj eds. The European Missiles Crisis: Nuclear Weapons and Security Policy.
Frances Pinter, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. 274pp. ISBN 0861873556..
Click here to order
$25
2077. 71203
HOLMES, Douglas R. Integral Europe: Fast-Capitalism, Multiculturalism, Neofascism.
Princeton University Press, 2000. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Very good condition. 253pp. ISBN 0691033889..
Click here to order
$25
2078. 57097
HOLMES, Geoffrey. British Politics in the Age of Anne.
Macmillan, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, some penning and pencilling. No dj. 546pp..
Click here to order
$23
2079. 62266
HOLMES, Kim R. & PRZYSTUP, James J. eds. Between Diplomacy and Deterrence: Strategies for U.S. Relations with China.
The Heritage Foundation, 1997. Paperback. Condition vg. 264pp. ISBN 089195242X..
Click here to order
$21
2080. 71606
HOLMES, Leslie. The End of Communist Power: Anti-Corruption Campaigns and Legitimation Crisis.
Melbourne University Press, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 358pp. ISBN 052284541X..
Click here to order
$18
2081. 72045
HOLMES, Robert L. On War and Morality.
Princeton University Press, 1989. Paperback. Slight crease to front cover, otherwise very good condition. 310pp. ISBN 069102300X..
Click here to order
$18
2082. 68811
HOLMES, Sir Frank & FALCONER, Crawford. Open Regionalism? NAFTA, CER and a Pacific Basin Initiative.
Institue of Policy Studies, 1992. Paperback. Condition very good. Discusses "...the implications for New Zealand and Australia of the North American Free Trade Area". 238pp. ISBN 0908935808..
Click here to order
$72
2083. 54142
HOLSTEIN, FRIEDRICH Von. RICH, Norman & FISHER, M.H. ed. The Holstein Papers: The Memoirs, Diaries and Correspondence of Friedrich von Holstein, 1837 - 1909.
Vol. I: Memoirs and Political Observations. Vol. II: Diaries. Vol. III: Correspondence, 1861 - 1896. Cambridge University Press, 1961. Hardcover. 3 vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj's. Frontis. B/W plate. 216pp; 404pp; 665pp..
Click here to order
$162
2084. 55477
HOLT, James. Congressional Insurgents and the Party System, 1909-1916.
Harvard University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Some pen markings. 188pp..
Click here to order
$20
2085. 64460
HOLWORTH, Jolyon & CHILTON, Patricia eds. Defence and Dissent in Contemporary France.
Croom Helm, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 264pp. ISBN 0709912803..
Click here to order
$81
2086. 56273
HOLZER, Marc & NAGEL, Stuart S. ed. Productivity and Public Policy.
Sage, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Vol. 12 of the Sage Yearbooks in Politics and Public Policy. Focuses on the USA. 296pp. ISBN 0-8039-2129-2..
Click here to order
$36
2087. 57119
HOLZMAN, Franklyn D. ed. Readings on the Soviet Economy.
Rand McNally & Co., 1963 (1962). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 763pp..
Click here to order
$20
2088. 70024
HONDERICH, John. Arctic Imperative: Is Canada Losing the North?
Univeristy of Toronto Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 258pp. ISBN 0802057632..
Click here to order
$18
2089. 67935
HOOD, Miriam. Gunboat Diplomacy, 1895-1905: Great Power Pressure in Venezuela.
George Allen & Unwin, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 202pp. ISBN 0049870017..
Click here to order
$25
2090. 66120
HOOK, Brian ed. The Individual and the State in China.
Oxford University Press, 1996. Paperback. Slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 231pp. ISBN 0198289316..
Click here to order
$21
2091. 65926
HOOVER, Herbert. The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: The Cabinet and the Presidency, 1920-1933.
Macmillan, 1952 (1951). Second printing. Hardcover. Ex-library, rubbing to top and bottom of spine, wear to internal front hinge, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 405pp. .
Click here to order
$17
2092. 61687
HOOVER. MYERS, William Starr & NEWTON, Walter H. The Hoover Administration: A Documented Narrative.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 553pp..
Click here to order
$20
2093. 67892
HOPWOOD, Derek ed. The Arabian Peninsula: Society and Politics.
George Allen & Unwin, 1972. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 320pp. ISBN 0049530062..
Click here to order
$24
2094. 56775
HORELICK, Arnold L. & RUSH, Myron. Strategic Power and Soviet Foreign Policy.
The University of Chicago Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light rubbing marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 225pp. .
Click here to order
$20
2095. 66828
HORNE, James. Japan's Financial Markets: Conflict and Consensus in Policymaking.
Allen & Unwin, 1985. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 271pp. ISBN 0868617245..
Click here to order
$81
2096. 64236
HORNER, David ed. The Army And The Future: Land Forces in Australia and South-East Asia.
Directorate Of Departmental Publications, Defence Centre - Canberra for Director of Army Activities and Pubic Affairs, 1993. Paperback. ABC library cancelled stamp to titlepage, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Coping with the Philippines Insurgency: The Military Dimension; National Defence in an Archipelago Environment: Indonesia's Concept; The Use of Researves in the Australian Army etc. 322pp. ISBN 0644290048..
Click here to order
$39
2097. 67898
HORNER, David ed. Armies and Nation Building: Past Experience - Future Prospects.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre Australian National University, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Explores the Australian Army's role in nation-building and considers the experiences of other nations such as the United States, New Zealand, PNG and Indonesia. 240pp. ISBN 0731523008..
Click here to order
$24
2098. 62232
HOROWITZ, Daniel L. The Italian Labor Movement.
Harvard University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 356pp..
Click here to order
$20
2099. 61188
HOROWITZ, Irving Louis ed. Masses in Latin America.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good. 608pp..
Click here to order
$20
2100. 55321
HORTON, Frank B. III, ROGERSON, Anthony C. & WARNER, Edward L. III ed. Comparative Defense Policy.
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1974. Paperback. Includes papers on the military profession, structure and process, military doctrine, force posture, weapons acquisition, and the use of force. 604pp. ISBN 0-8018-1597-5..
Click here to order
$23
2101. 70555
HORTON, Philip C. ed. The Third World and Press Freedom.
Praeger, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light scuff marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 253pp. ISBN 0030455510..
Click here to order
$19
2102. 63956
HORTON, Philip C. ed. The Third World and Press Freedom.
Praeger, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 253pp. ISBN 0030455510..
Click here to order
$21
2103. 63009
HOSMER, Stephen T. & WOLFE, Thomas W. Soviet Policy and Practice Toward Third World Conflicts.
Lexington Books, 1983. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition in dj. 318pp. ISBN 0669060542..
Click here to order
$27
2104. 66787
HOUGH, Jerry F. The Soviet Union and Social Science Theory.
Harvard University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to title page, light rubbing to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. In DJ. 275pp. ISBN 0674829808..
Click here to order
$72
2105. 70845
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL & CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS. Islands in the Sun: The Legal Regimes of Australia's External Territories and the Jervis Bay Territory.
AGPS, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 257pp. ISBN 0644139595..
Click here to order
$63
2106. 71148
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS. The Third Paragraph of Section 53 of the Constitution.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 166pp + appendices. ISBN 0642235589..
Click here to order
$45
2107. 60275
HOUSE. SEYMOUR, Charles ed. The Intimate Papers of Colonel House. Volume I: Behind the Political Curtain, 1912-1915. Volume II: From Neutrality to War, 1915-1917.
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1926. Hardcovers. Two vols. Top edges gilt. Engraved frontis. Ex-library, a little flecking to cvoers, some sunning to spines, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. B/W plates. 471pp; 508pp..
Click here to order
$33
2108. 69145
HOUSE. SEYMOUR, Charles ed. The Intimate Papers of Colonel House. Volume I: Behind the Political Curtain, 1912-1915. Volume II: From Neutrality to War, 1915-1917. Volume III: Into the World War, April, 1917 - June, 1918. Volume IV: The Ending of the War.
Scholarly Press, 1976. (1926). Hardcovers. Four volumes. Ex-library, a little rubbing to ends of spines, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacekts. 471pp; 508pp; 552pp; 453pp..
Click here to order
$85
2109. 58088
HOVET, Thomas Jr. Bloc Politics in the United Nations.
Harvard University Press, 1960. Hardcover. A little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 197pp. .
Click here to order
$27
2110. 65156
HOWARD, Anthony, and WEST Richard. The Making of the Prime Minister.
Johnathan Cape, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, light penciling to text, otherwise good, in DJ. 239pp. Story of the battle for the leadership of England in 1964..
Click here to order
$11
2111. 69470
HOWARD, Dr Colin, BOLTON, Geoffrey, SHARMAN, Campbell et al. Upholding the Australian Constitution. Volume 3: Proceedings of the Eleventh Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society November 1993.
The Samuel Griffith Society, 1993. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Includes chapters on The Racial Discrimination Act 1975 and Mabo; Secession and Federalism etc. 214pp. ISSN 1327-1539..
Click here to order
$18
2112. 71576
HOWARD, Dr Colin, WINTERTON, Prof. George, COPER, Prof. Michael et al. Upholding the Australian Constitution. Volume Five [ 5 ] : Proceedings of the Fourth Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society April 1995.
The Samuel Griffith Society, 1995. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Includes papers on Amending the External Affairs Power; The Proper Scope of the External Affairs Power; Parliamentary Democracy in Australia etc. 232pp. ISBN 064623885X..
Click here to order
$18
2113. 71273
HOWARD, Michael. War and the Liberal Conscience.
Temple Smith, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 143pp. ISBN 0851171516..
Click here to order
$19
2114. 60273
HOWE, John R. The Changing Political Thought of John Adams.
Princeton University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 259pp..
Click here to order
$20
2115. 62689
HOWE, Josephine O'Connor ed. Armed Peace: The Search for World Security.
Macmillan, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 191pp. ISBN 0333371712..
Click here to order
$25
2116. 72087
HOWE, Renate ed. Women and the State: Australian Perspectives.
La Trobe University, 1993. Paperback. Very good condition. A special edition of the Journal of Australian Studies. Includes papers on abortion, women in the militarythe rights of Aboriginal women etc. 129pp. ISBN 1863240195..
Click here to order
$18
2117. 71155
HOWIE-WILLIS, Ian. A Thousand Graduates: Conflict in University Development in Papua New Guinea, 1961-1976.
Australian National University, 1980. Paperback. Several dog-eared pages, otherwise very good condition. Pacific Research Monograph no. 3. 363pp. ISBN 090915001X..
Click here to order
$22
2118. 51994
HOWITT, Ritchie & DOUGLAS, John. Aborigines and Mining Companies in Northern Australia.
Alternative Publishing Cooperative, 1983. A touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good. Paperback. Attempts to give information & empower those involved in negotiating with transnational companies, particularly Australian Aborigines. 110pp..
Click here to order
$13
2119. 70089
HOWLETT, Michael & RAMESH, M. Studying Public Policy: Policy Cycles and Policy Subsystems.
Oxford University Press, 1995. Paperback. Light crease and small scratch to front cover, some highlighting. 239pp. ISBN 0195409760..
Click here to order
$18
2120. 56486
HOXIE, Frederick E. Parading Through History: The Making of the Crow Nation in America, 1805-1935.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 395pp. ISBN 0-521-48057-4..
Click here to order
$22
2121. 72905
HOXIE, R. Gordon ed. Presidential Studies Quarterly Vol. XXII, No. 4, Fall 1992.
The Center for the Study of the Presidency, 1992. Paperback. Very good condition. Issue Theme: America's Bill of Rights, market Economies and Republican Governments. Includes papers on Lincoln and the Standards of presidential Conduct; Economics and Governance of the New Economies; When the Ends Justify the Means: Thomas Jefferson and the Louisiana Purchase etc. Paginated from 649 to 855..
Click here to order
$22
2122. 54637
HSIAO, Gene T. The Foreign Trade of China: Policy, Law and Practice.
Australian National University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 291pp. ISBN 0708113427..
Click here to order
$22
2123. 63454
HSIAO, Gene T. ed. Sino-American Detente and Its Policy Implications.
Preager, 1974. Paperback. A little sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 319pp. ISBN 0275888105..
Click here to order
$21
2124. 60338
HSIAO, Kung-Chuan. Rural China: Imperial Control in the Nineteenth Century.
University of Washington Press, 1967 (1960). Paperback. Ex-library, two tears to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Far Eastern and Russian Institutie Publications on Asia, no. 8. 783pp..
Click here to order
$20
2125. 62979
HSU, Immanuel C.Y. The Rise of Modern China.
Oxford University Press, 1978. Reprint of the second, revised edition. Hardcover. Pages a little yeloowed, o/wise good. No dj. 1002pp..
Click here to order
$20
2126. 68698
HSUEH, Tien-Tung & WOO, Tun-oy. The Economics of Industrial Development in the People's Republic of China.
Hong Kong Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies / Hong Kong Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. Research Monograph No. 7. 166pp. ISBN 9624415072..
Click here to order
$54
2127. 67891
HUA. STRAUGHAIR, Anna. Chang Hua: A Statesman-Poet of the Western Chin Dynasty.
Australian National University, Faculty of Asian Studies, 1973. Paperback. A little sunning to RH edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. 138pp. ISBN 0909879060..
Click here to order
$85
2128. 69842
HUANG, Yiping. Agricultural Reform in China: Getting Institutions Right.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Provides "...a comprehensive analysis of the changes in the Chinese agricultural institutions between the late 1970s and the mid-1990s...[in order to] provide some answers to the main questions facing the agricultural sector". 225pp. ISBN 0521620554..
Click here to order
$45
2129. 52932
HUANG, Yiping. Agricultural Reform in China: Getting Institutions Right.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Provides "...a comprehensive analysis of the changes in the Chinese agricultural institutions between the late 1970s and the mid-1990s...[in order to] provide some answers to the main questions facing the agricultural sector". 225pp. ISBN 0521620554..
Click here to order
$51
2130. 54186
HUBBARD, Leonard E. Soviet Trade and Distribution.
Macmillan, 1938. Hardcover. Ex-lib, some light marks to covers, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. 381pp..
Click here to order
$33
2131. 65808
HUBBARD, Leonard E. Soviet Labour and Industry.
Macmillan, 1942. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, small tears to edges of DJ, foxing to front end page, light bump to top of spine, otherwise good. 314pp. .
Click here to order
$21
2132. 56917
HUBERMAN, Leo. The Labor Spy Racket.
Monthly Review Press, 1966 (1937). Hardcover. A touch of speckling to covers, o/wise good. B/W photos. No dj. 209pp..
Click here to order
$20
2133. 56322
HUCKSHORN, Robert J. Party Leadership in the States.
University of Massachusetts Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). 300pp. ISBN 0-87023-201-0..
Click here to order
$24
2134. 53262
HUDOSN, W.J. & NORTH, Jane ed. My Dear P.M.
R.G. Casey's Letters to S.M. Bruce, 1924 - 1929. Australian Government Publishing Service, 1980. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. Frontis. 578pp..
Click here to order
$33
2135. 61296
HUDSON, Darril. The Ecumenical Movement in World Affairs.
Weidenfled & Nicolson/ London School of Economics and Political Science, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. 286pp..
Click here to order
$25
2136. 61644
HUDSON, G.F. ed. Far Eastern Affairs. Numer Two.
Chatto & Windus, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the St. Anthony's Papers series, no. 7. 139pp. .
Click here to order
$17
2137. 61645
HUDSON, G.F. ed. Far Eastern Affairs. Numer Three.
Chatto & Windus, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the St. Anthony's Papers series, no. 14. 144pp. .
Click here to order
$17
2138. 61178
HUDSON, Michael C. Arab Politics: The Search for Legitimacy.
Yale Unviersity Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, small light stain to RH edges, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 434pp. ISBN 0300020430..
Click here to order
$17
2139. 71097
HUDSON. PAINTER, Nell Irvin. The Narrative of Hosea Hudson: The Life and Times of a Black Radical.
Harvard University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 400pp. ISBN 0674601106..
Click here to order
$22
2140. 69027
HUDSON, W.J. & WAY, Wendy eds. Australia and the Postwar World: Documents 1947.
AGPS, 1995. Paperback. Some light creases and a little rubbing to covers, prev. owner's inscription to half-titlepage, otherwise good condition. Includes previously top secret cables detailing Australia's involvement in negotiations over Japan, reparations etc. Also includes an interesting Australian diplomatic observation that the USAF in Japan had drawn up a plan to nuke the Soviets with 200 urban and industrial targets and was gung ho in wanting to implement it. 932pp. ISBN 0644358211..
Click here to order
$99
2141. 61996
HUDSON, W.J. ed. Australia In World Affairs, 1971 - 1975.
George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, several markings, o/wise good in dj. 440pp. ISBN 086861369X..
Click here to order
$15
2142. 65637
HUDSON, W.J. (ed.). Australia In World Affairs, 1971 - 1975.
George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Small tear and light foxing to DJ, otherwise good. 440pp. ISBN 086861369X..
Click here to order
$17
2143. 61334
HUDSON, W.J. ed. Australia In World Affairs, 1971 - 1975.
George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 440pp. ISBN 086861369X..
Click here to order
$23
2144. 66831
HUGHES, Barry, COVICK, Owen, DAVIS, Kevin & POLASEK, Metodey. INDECS. State of Play 6: The Australian Economic Policy Debate.
Allen & Unwin, 1990. Paperback. Light bump to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. 308pp. ISBN 0044421915..
Click here to order
$24
2145. 66956
HUGHES, Barry, COVICK, Owen, DAVIS, Kevin & POLASEK, Metodey. INDECS. State of Play 6: The Australian Economic Policy Debate.
Allen & Unwin, 1990. Paperback. Light bumps to corners of cover, previous owner's name to half-title page, yellowing to edges, o/wise good condition. 308pp. ISBN 0044421915..
Click here to order
$23
2146. 58418
HUGHES, Barry, COVICK, Owen, DAVIS, Kevin & POLASEK, Metodey. INDECS. State of Play 7: The Australian Economic Policy Debate.
Allen & Unwin, 1992. Paperback. Slight sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 342pp. ISBN 1863732675..
Click here to order
$21
2147. 59381
HUGHES, Barry, COVICK, Owen, DAVIS, Kevin & POLASEK, Metodey. INDECS. State of Play 7: The Australian Economic Policy Debate.
Allen & Unwin, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 342pp. ISBN 1863732675..
Click here to order
$20
2148. 61858
HUGHES, Colin A. Images and Issues: The Queensland State Elections of 1963 and 1966.
Australian National University Press, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, several small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. 364pp..
Click here to order
$21
2149. 62268
HUGHES, Colin A. & AITKIN, Don. Voting for the Australian State Lower Houses 1975-1984.
Australian National University, 1987. 4to Paperback. Bound in upside down (!), o/wise good condition. 348pp. ISBN 909779244..
Click here to order
$81
2150. 71698
HUGHES, Colin A. & GRAHAM, B.D. Voting for the Australian House of Representatives 1901-1964.
Australian National University, 1974. 4to Paperback. Some sunning to covers, otherwise good condition. 544pp, xii. ISBN 0708102972..
Click here to order
$22
2151. 66707
HUGHES, Colin A. & GRAHAM, B.D. Voting for the Australian House of Representatives 1901-1964.
Australian National University, 1974. 4to Paperback. Some light sunning and several small marks to covers, o/wise good condition. 544pp, xii. ISBN 0708102972..
Click here to order
$23
2152. 64487
HUGHES, Colin A. & GRAHAM, B.D. Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly: 1890-1964.
Australian National University, 1974. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 337pp. ISBN 0708103014..
Click here to order
$63
2153. 64720
HUGHES, Colin A. & GRAHAM, B.D. Voting for the Australian House of Representatives 1901-1964.
Australian National University, 1974. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). 544pp, xii. ISBN 0708102972..
Click here to order
$19
2154. 69046
HUGHES, Colin A. & GRAHAM, B.D. Voting for the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1890-1914.
Australian National University, 1975. 4to Paperback. Several small marks to covers, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 518pp, xii. ISBN 0708103057..
Click here to order
$99
2155. 62252
HUGHES, Colin A. & WESTERN, John S. The Prime Minister's Policy Speech: A Case Study in Televised Politics.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, (minimal library markings), light stain to top of back cover near spine, some light insect damage to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 227pp..
Click here to order
$52
2156. 61922
HUGHES, Colin A. & WESTERN, John S. The Prime Minister's Policy Speech: A Case Study in Televised Politics.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, light stain to top edges, some wear to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 227pp..
Click here to order
$55
2157. 66963
HUGHES, Colin A. & WESTERN, John S. The Prime Minister's Policy Speech: A Case Study in Televised Politics.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Paperback. Small 4to. Light wear to the cover, o/wise good. 227pp..
Click here to order
$63
2158. 68993
HUGHES, Helen ed. Achieving Industrialization in East Asia.
Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition. Clean and bright text. No dust jacket. 377pp. ISBN 0521351294..
Click here to order
$63
2159. 63033
HUGHES, Jane & LIEBAUT, Fabrice eds. Detention of Asylum Seekers in Europe: Analysis and Perspectives.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Topics include recent trends in western, central and eastern Europe; detention practice in the US, Canada and Australia; UNHCR's approach to detention of refugees and asylum seekers etc. 332pp. ISBN 9041105468..
Click here to order
$81
2160. 63034
HUGHES, Jane & LIEBAUT, Fabrice eds. Detention of Asylum Seekers in Europe: Analysis and Perspectives.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1998. Hardcover. Light bump and nick to top of spine, light bump to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise good. No dj. Topics include recent trends in western, central and eastern Europe; detention practice in the US, Canada and Australia; UNHCR's approach to detention of refugees and asylum seekers etc. 332pp. ISBN 9041105468..
Click here to order
$76
2161. 56655
HUGHES, Judith M. Emotion and High Politics: Personal Relations at the Summit in Late Nineteenth-Century Britain and Germany.
University of California Press, 1983. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 232pp. ISBN 0-520-04691-9..
Click here to order
$20
2162. 55113
HUGHES, R.O. Problems of American Democracy.
Allyn and Bacon, 1922. Hardcover. B/W photos & illus. Gilt to cover. Good. 616pp; 30pp..
Click here to order
$25
2163. 54210
HUGHES, T.J. & LUARD, D.E.T. The Economic Development of Communist China, 1949-1958.
Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Fold-out map. Examines the situation which faced the Government when it came to power in 1949, the introduction of large-scale planning, the First Five-Year Plan and the Great Leap Forward etc. 223pp..
Click here to order
$23
2164. 51752
HUGO, Graeme J., HULL, Terence H., HULL, Valerie J. & JONES, Gavin W. The Demographic Dimension in Indonesian Development.
Oxford University Press, 1990 (1987). Hardcover. Top corners bumped, slight chip to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. The "...first detailed analysis of population growth in Indonesia as it affects national development...". 417pp..
Click here to order
$25
2165. 71580
HULME, S.E.K. Q.C., FORBES, Dr John et al. Upholding the Australian Constitution. Volume Nine [ 9 ]: Proceedings of the Ninth Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society October 1997.
The Samuel Griffith Society, 1997. Hardcover. Some marks to edges, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. Includes chapters on The Racial Discrimination Act 1975; Economic integration and Federalism: Two Views from the High Court of Australia; The Media and the Constitution etc. 287pp. ISSN 1327-1539..
Click here to order
$32
2166. 69467
HULME, S.E.K. Q.C., FORBES, Dr John et al. Upholding the Australian Constitution. Volume 9: Proceedings of the Ninth Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society October 1997.
The Samuel Griffith Society, 1997. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Includes chapters on The Racial Discrimination Act 1975; Economic integration and Federalism: Two Views from the High Court of Australia; The Media and the Constitution etc. 287pp. ISSN 1327-1539..
Click here to order
$36
2167. 54042
HUNT, F.J. The Incorporation of Education.
An International Study in the Transformation of Educational Priorities. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines developments in education during the 1970s and 1980s. 184pp. ISBN 0710210256..
Click here to order
$32
2168. 66087
HUNTER, Alex, STEVENS, S.P. et al. The Economic Record. Volume 39, June, 1963. No. 86.
Melbourne University Press. Paperback. Includes articles on Restrictions of Competition in New Zealand; Imperial Preference: The Case of Australian Beef; Price-Cutting and Wages Policy etc. Good..
Click here to order
$29
2169. 60427
HUNTER, Guy. The New Societies of Tropical Africa: A Selective Study.
Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. 376pp..
Click here to order
$17
2170. 63060
HUNTER, Guy ed. Industrialisation and Race Relations: A Symposium.
Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 285pp..
Click here to order
$26
2171. 60446
HUNTER, Holland. Soviet Transportation Policy.
Harvard University Press, 1957. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 416pp. .
Click here to order
$24
2172. 64263
HUNTER, J.S.H. Federalism and Fiscal Balance: A Comparative Study.
Australian National University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 271pp. ISBN 0708113370..
Click here to order
$31
2173. 67905
HUNTER, J.S.H. Federalism and Fiscal Balance: A Comparative Study.
Australian National University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. A little wear to dust jacket, some pen marks to bottom edge of front cover, top corners bumped, o/wise good. 271pp. ISBN 0708113370..
Click here to order
$29
2174. 62892
HUNTER, J.S.H. Federalism and Fiscal Balance: A Comparative Study.
Australian National University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dj. 271pp. ISBN 0708113370..
Click here to order
$36
2175. 54382
HUNTER, J.S.H. Joint Tasks in the Federal Public of Germany.
Australian National University Press, n.d. c.1980. Paperback. Reprinted from the Australian Journal of Public Administration. 22pp..
Click here to order
$20
2176. 56615
HUNTER, Shireen. OPEC and the Third World: The Politics of Aid.
Croom Helm, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 320pp. ISBN 0-7099-3707-5..
Click here to order
$24
2177. 55748
HUQ, Ataul (Pramanik) ed. Malaysia's Economic Success.
Pelanduk, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines structural transformation in the economy; the agricultural, industrial and service sectors; the role of fiscal and monetary policies; Income Distribution etc. 250pp. ISBN 967-978-497-5..
Click here to order
$90
2178. 61232
HUREWITZ, J.C. ed. Soviet-American Rivalry in the Middle East.
The Academy of Political Science/ Praeger, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings, o/wise good in dj. 250pp. .
Click here to order
$23
2179. 55553
HUREWITZ, J.C. ed. Soviet-American Rivalry in the Middle East.
The Academy of Political Science/ Praeger, 1969. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 250pp. .
Click here to order
$22
2180. 62171
HUSIN, Imron. Rural Electrification in Indonesia: Policy Implementation in Theory and Practice.
1989. Hardcover. 4to. A thesis submitted for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy at the Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University. Condition vg. 297pp..
Click here to order
$135
2181. 64478
HUSKISSON, William. TUCKER, G.S.L. intro. Essays on Political Economy in which are Illustrated The Principal Causes of the Present National Distress with Appropriate Remedies (1830).
The Australian National University, 1976 (1830). Reprint. Oblong 4to Paperback. Attributes this anonymous economic text to Huskisson and provides a reprint of the text. Good condition. ISBN 0909851565..
Click here to order
$90
2182. 60747
HUTCHINGS, B.L. & HARRISON, A. A History of Factory Legislation.
P.S. King & Son, 1911. Hardcover. Second edition, revised with a new chapter. Ex-library, (internal stamps only), front endpaper removed, some wear to internal front hinge, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, small nick to RH edge of front cover, one page with tear to top edge, some foxing. Scarce. No dj. 304pp..
Click here to order
$81
2183. 62512
HUTCHINSON, John. The Imperfect Union: A History of Corruption in American Trade Unions.
E.P. Dutton & Co., 1972 (1970). Paperback. Remainder stamp to bottom edges, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. 477pp. .
Click here to order
$18
2184. 66235
HUTHMACHER, J. Joseph. Senator Robert F. Wagner and the Rise of Urban Liberalism.
Atheneum, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. B/W plates. An in-depth & comprehensive biography of the political career or Wagner, from his political battles with Republican opponents to his legislation for the New Deal. Presentation copy. 362pp..
Click here to order
$17
2185. 49047
HUTHMACHER, J. Joseph. Senator Robert F. Wagner and the Rise of Urban Liberalism.
Atheneum, 1968. Hardcover. Spine of dj a touch sunned, a few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. An in-depth & comprehensive biography of the political career or Wagner, from his political battles with Republican opponents to his legislation for the New Deal. Presentation copy. 362pp..
Click here to order
$23
2186. 65030
Current Biography Cumulated Index 1940-1995.
The H.W. Wilson Company, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No djs. 137pp..
Click here to order
$34
2187. 64540
HWANG, Byong-Moo. Chinese Motives in Foreign Crises: Domestic and Foreign Policy Interactions.
University Microfilms International, n.d. (1978). Paperback. Good condition. Doctorate thesis at the University of California. 277pp..
Click here to order
$63
2188. 72587
HYAMN, Ronald. Elgin and Churchill at the Colonial Office 1905-1908. The Watershed of the Empire-Commonwealth.
Macmillan, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in lightly worn dust jacket. 574pp..
Click here to order
$45
2189. 59915
HYATT, A.M.J. ed. Dreadnought to Polaris: Maritime Strategy Since Mahan.
Papers from the Conference on Strategic Studies at the University of Western Ontario, March 1972. The Copp Clark Publ. Co./ Naval Institute Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 125pp. ISBN 0870218166..
Click here to order
$17
2190. 72259
HYDE, Georgie D.M. South Korea: Education, Culture and Economy.
Macmillan, 1988. Hardcover. B/W photos. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 287pp. ISBN 033345930X..
Click here to order
$45
2191. 71508
HYDE, John. Dry: In Defence of Economic Freedom. The Saga of How the Dries Changed the Australian Economy for the Better.
Institute of Public Affairs, 2002. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, small tear to edge of titlepage, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 290pp. ISBN 090953666X..
Click here to order
$36
2192. 66925
HYDE, John. Dry: In Defence of Economic Freedom.
The Saga of How the Dries Changed the Australian Economy for the Better. Institute of Public Affairs, 2002. Paperback. Small 4to. Very good condition. 290pp. ISBN 090953666X..
Click here to order
$49
2193. 64513
HYDEN, Goran, JACKSON, Robert & OKUMU, John eds. Development Administration: The Kenyan Experience.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcvoer. Rubbed dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Examines the environments of administration; internal aspects of administration; planning and implementation; exercising central control etc. 366pp..
Click here to order
$99
2194. 70038
IBEGBU, Jude I. Liberta' Religiosa Nel Diritto Internazionale.
Roma, n.d. (c.1996). Paperback. Good condition. In Italian. Presentation copy with author's inscription to titlepage. 382pp..
Click here to order
$81
2195. 48219
IFTEKHARUZZAMAN editor. South Asia's Security.
Primacy of Internal Dimension. Vikas, 1995. Hardcover. Good cond. in dj. Contains essays focussing on the issues, perspectives & outlook of South Asian security with particluar emphasis on the internal dimension. Looks at Bangladesh, China, India, Japan, Pakistan, Russia, & Sri Lanka. 440pp..
Click here to order
$27
2196. 51584
IGGERS, Georg ed. The Social History of Politics.
Critical Perspectives in West German Historical Writing since 1945. Berg, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A collection of essays aimed at providing "...a survey of the precooupation of the social historians of politics..." and focusing on an aspect of pre-1914 German history. 314pp. .
Click here to order
$22
2197. 68102
IKE, Nobutka. The Political Dynamics of Japan.
Westview Press/ Dawson, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. 178pp. ISBN 0891589325 or UK ISBN 071290817X..
Click here to order
$18
2198. 57865
IMOAGENE, Oshomha. Social Mobility in Emergent Society: A Study of the New Elite in Western Nigeria.
Department of Demography, The Australian University Press, 1977 (1976). Paperback. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Part of the Changing African Family Project series, Monograph No. 2. 368pp. ISBN 0708103081..
Click here to order
$81
2199. 66385
IMOAGENE, Oshomha. Social Mobility in Emergent Society: A Study of the New Elite in Western Nigeria.
Department of Demography, The Australian University Press, 1977 (1976). Paperback. Covers rubbed and sunned, o/wise good condition. Part of the Changing African Family Project series, Monograph No. 2. 368pp. ISBN 0708103081..
Click here to order
$72
2200. 68385
INDUSTRIAL DEMOCRACY IN EUROPE (IDE) INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH GROUP. European Industrial Relations.
Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 277pp. ISBN 0198272545..
Click here to order
$90
2201. 71216
INDUSTRIES ASSISTANCE COMMISSION. Assistance to Manufcaturing Industries in Australia: 1968-69 to 1973-74.
Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Paperback. Several small marks to rear cover, otherwise good condition. 117pp. ISBN 0642018537..
Click here to order
$40
2202. 67694
INGLESON, John. Perhimpunan Indonesia and the Indonesian Nationalist Movement 1923-1928.
Monash University, 1975. 4to Paperback. Some wear to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. 89pp. ISBN 0909835209..
Click here to order
$54
2203. 62267
INGLESON, John. Perhimpunan Indonesia and the Indonesian Nationalist Movement 1923-1928.
Monash University, 1975. 4to Paperback. Slight wear to spine, o/wise good condition. 89pp. ISBN 0909835209..
Click here to order
$52
2204. 71395
INGLIS, Amirah. Not a White Woman Safe: Sexual Anxiety and Politics in Port Moresby, 1920-1934.
Australian National University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Spine of dust jacket sunned, small piece of tape to bottom of spine, otherwise very good condition. 168pp. ISBN 0708103065..
Click here to order
$18
2205. 47277
INNES, Stephen. Labor in a New Land.
Economy and Society in Seventeenth-Century Springfield. Princeton University Press, 1983. Wrappers. Good condition. Studies "...the relationship between work, land, and community in seventeenth-century Springfield, Massachusetts". 196pp..
Click here to order
$23
2206. 70235
Foreign Policy for Peace and Unification.
The Institute for East Asian Studies, n.d. (c.1975). Hardcover. Ex-library, covers covered in contact, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 199pp. .
Click here to order
$18
2207. 67077
INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION OF JURISTS and CONSUMERS' ASSOCIATION OF PENANG. Rural Development and Human Rights in South East Asia.
INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION OF JURISTS and CONSUMERS' ASSOCIATION OF PENANG, 1982. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good. 254pp. ISBN 9290370173. Report of a seminar held in Penang, 30 November - 4 December 1981..
Click here to order
$63
2208. 66396
INTERNATIONAL CRISIS GROUP. After Milosevic: A Practical Agenda for Lasting Balkans Peace.
ICG Press, 2001. Paperback. Condition vg. 337pp. .
Click here to order
$34
2209. 57060
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY AGENCY. Electricity Supply Industry: Structure, Ownership and Regulation in OECD Countries.
OECD/IEA, 1994. 4to Paperback. Name penned to top edges, o/wise condition vg. Examines "...the evolution of structure, ownership and regulation, analyses the driving forces and discusses the implications for furl choice and investment, security of supply, energy efficiency, the environment, prices and risk sharing...also presents a detailed profile of the electricity supply in 24 OECD countries". 316pp. ISBN 92-64-14222-3..
Click here to order
$81
2210. 57064
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY AGENCY. Electricity in European Economies in Transition.
OECD/IEA, 1994. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Examines "..the electricity supply industries in the European members of the former Unified Power System/ Interconnected Power Systems (UPS/IPS): Belarus, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia and Ukraine". Covers structure nad regulation, demand, primary fuel availablility, generating capacity, financing, tariffs etc. 259pp. ISBN 92-64-14133-2..
Click here to order
$90
2211. 57067
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY AGENCY. The Role of IEA Governments in Energy.
OECD/IEA, 1996. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 358pp. ISBN 92-64-14890-6..
Click here to order
$85
2212. 57066
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY AGENCY. Comparing Energy Technologies.
OECD/IEA, 1996. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Considers "...the state of the art in methodologies for assessing and comparing energy technologies, plus the strengths and weaknesses of current practice....[and] presents experts' reports on energy R&D approaches and assessment criteria strategies in Canada, France, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, the United States and the European Union". 336pp. ISBN 92-64-14660-1..
Click here to order
$99
2213. 56141
INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. Collective Bargaining in Industrialised Market Economies.
International Labour Office, 1974 (1973). Hardcover. Ex-library, corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 415pp. ISBN 92-2-101050-3..
Click here to order
$33
2214. 69978
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND. Financial Policy Workshops: The Case of Kenya.
IMF, 1985 (1981). Paperback. Some sunning to spine, light rubbing to covers, prev. owner's name penned to top RH corne rof front cover, otherwise good condition. 315pp. ISBN 093993437X..
Click here to order
$18
2215. 72725
IRIYE, Akira. Pacific Estrangement: Japanese and American Expansion, 1897-1911.
Harvard University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 290pp. ISBN 0674650751..
Click here to order
$49
2216. 61509
IRIYE, Akira. After Imperialism: The Search for a New Order in the Far East, 1921-1931.
Harvard Unviersity Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, six pennings, o/wise good in dj. 375pp..
Click here to order
$23
2217. 62202
IRIYE, Akira. Mutual Images: Essays in America-Japanese Relations.
Harvard Unviersity Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes essays on The Sacred land of Liberty: Images of America in 19th century Japan; Japan as a Competitor: 1895-1917; Images of the United States as a Hypothetical Enemy etc. 304pp. ISBN 0674595505..
Click here to order
$112
2218. 53954
IRVINE, A.G. The Balance of Payments of Rhodesia and Nyasaland, 1945 - 1954.
Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. Fold-out map. 643pp..
Click here to order
$47
2219. 53733
ISARD, Walter. Arms Races, Arms Controls, and Conflict Analysis.
Cambridge University Press, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. 529pp..
Click here to order
$23
2220. 53708
ISHIDA, Takeshi & KRAUSS, Ellis S. ed. Democracy in Japan.
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines political, social and economic democracy. Part of the Pitt Series in Policy and Institutional Studies. 354pp..
Click here to order
$33
2221. 56387
ISHIDA, Takeshi & KRAUSS, Ellis S. ed. Democracy in Japan.
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines political, social and economic democracy. Part of the Pitt Series in Policy and Institutional Studies. 354pp. ISBN 0-8229-5414-1..
Click here to order
$21
2222. 55184
ISRAEL, John. Student Nationalism in China: 1927-1937.
Stanford Unviersity Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, small chip to RH edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). 253pp..
Click here to order
$25
2223. 59632
ISRAEL, John. Student Nationalism in China: 1927-1937.
Stanford Unviersity Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 253pp..
Click here to order
$32
2224. 48650
ISRAEL, Milton. Communications and Power.
Propaganda and the Press in the Indian Nationalist Struggle, 1920 - 1947. Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. Describes the role of the press, news services, & propaganda agencies in the last stage of the nationalist struggle, emphasizing the media's participation in the development of a "national" perspective. 336pp..
Click here to order
$57
2225. 67941
JABBRA, Jospeh G. & DWIVEDI, Onkar P. eds. Governmental Response to Environmental Challenges in Global Perspective.
IOS Press, 1998. Paperback. Condition very good. Volume 6 of International Institute of Administrative Sciences Monographs series. 172pp. ISBN 9051994117 or 427290234X..
Click here to order
$44
2226. 54755
JACKSON. JAMES, Marquis. Andrew Jackson: The Border Captain.
The Literary Guild, 1933. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to covers, some fraying to bottom of spine, o/wise contents good. Frontis. B/W plates. 461pp..
Click here to order
$20
2227. 62345
JACKSON, Karl D. & SOESASTRO, M. Hadi eds. ASEAN Security and Economic Development.
University of California Press, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Research Papers and Policy Studies series, No. 11. 321pp. ISBN 0912966718..
Click here to order
$81
2228. 58630
JACKSON, R.M. The Machinery of Local Government.
Macmillan, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, some foxing to top edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 360pp..
Click here to order
$22
2229. 59109
JACOB, E.F. Essays in Later Medieval History.
Manchester University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, several marks to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). A collection of essays dealing with the General Councils of the fifteenth century and also with the life and personalities of the period. 223pp..
Click here to order
$20
2230. 55937
JACOBSEN, Carl G. ed. Soviet Foreign Policy: New Dynamics, New Themes.
Macmillan/ Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security (CIIPS), 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 214pp. ISBN 0-333-51847-0..
Click here to order
$25
2231. 60196
JACOBSSON, Per. International Monetary Problems: 1957-1963.
Selected Speeches of Per Jacobsson. International Monetary Fund, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 368pp..
Click here to order
$22
2232. 63836
JACOBY, Erich H. Agrarian Unrest in Southeast Asia.
Columbia University Press, 1949. Hardcover. Several light marks to covers, some foxing to edges, ex-libris stamp to titlepage, o/wise good. No dj. 287pp..
Click here to order
$26
2233. 66578
JACONELLI, Joseph. Enacting a Bill of Rights: The Legal Problems.
Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dj. Provides the "...first comprehensive analysis of the legal difficulties that the United Kingdom would encounter in enacting a Bill of Rights". 328pp. ISBN 0198253516..
Click here to order
$90
2234. 58314
JAENSCH, D. & LOVEDAY, P. eds. North Australia Research Bulletin: Election in the Northern Territory, 1974-1977.
The North Australia Research Unit, The Australian National University, 1979. Small 4to Paperback. Some light wear to spine, o/wise good condition. 248pp. ISBN 0708103421..
Click here to order
$33
2235. 69617
JAENSCH, D. eds. The Politics of " New Federalism".
Australasian Political Studies Association, 1977. Paperback. Light wear to spine, small mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Revenue Sharing and Australian Federalism; Federalism and Social Welfare; The Party Roots of "New Federalism"; The Australian Senate as a States House etc. 206pp. ISBN 0909266077..
Click here to order
$72
2236. 68254
JAENSCH, Dean. Election Statistics of Colonial South Australia.
D.H. Jaensch, Flinders University with Australiasian Political Studies Association, Sydney, 1974. 4to Paperback. "File Copy" penned to top RH corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. 313pp. ISBN 0959924612..
Click here to order
$72
2237. 51766
JAFFAREY, V.A. ed. Structural Adjustment and Macroeconomic Policy Issues.
IMF, 1992. Paperback. Essays examining import liberalization, exchange rate management, and capital flows; fiscal restructuring and the tax system; financial sector reforms and monetary policy; structural adjustment & the role of the IMF; & privatization, deregulation, & macroeconomic policies: the case of Pakistan. 137pp..
Click here to order
$21
2238. 69211
JAHANGIR, B.K. Differentiation, Polarisation and Confrontation in Rural Bangladesh.
Centre for Social Studies, Daaca University, 1979. Hardcover. A little wear and several tears to dust jacket, some pencilling, otherwise good. 324pp..
Click here to order
$99
2239. 56626
JAKOBSON, Leo & PRAKASH, Ved eds. Urbanization and National Development.
Volume 1: South and Southeast Asia Urban Affairs Annuals. Sage, 1974. Hardcover. Slight bump to top of spine, some light marks to RH edges, o/wise good. 320pp. ISBN 0-8039-0059-7..
Click here to order
$47
2240. 63013
JAMES, Margaret. Social Problems and Policy During the Puritan Revolution: 1640-1660.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966 (1930). Reprint. Hardcover. Several small marks to edges, slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 480pp..
Click here to order
$33
2241. 60802
JAMES, William E. ed. The Energy-Economy Link: New Strategies for the Asia-Pacific Region.
Praeger, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, light mark to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 205pp. ISBN 0275931048..
Click here to order
$50
2242. 53735
JAMES, William E., NAYA, Seiji, & MEIER, Gerald M. Asian Development.
Economic Success and Policy Lessons. University of Wisconsin Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. An in-depth examination of the economic development of 14 countries in East, Southeast, and South Asia. 281pp..
Click here to order
$21
2243. 59551
JANOWITZ, Morris. Political Conflict: Essays in Political Sociology.
Quadrangle Books, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 271pp..
Click here to order
$23
2244. 71110
JANS, Nick with SCHMIDTCHEN, David. The Real C-Cubed: Culture, Careers and Climate and How They Affect Military Capability.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, The Australian National University, 2002. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence series, No. 143. 185pp. ISBN 0731554159..
Click here to order
$54
2245. 68930
JANSEN, Marius B. ed. Changing Japanese Attitudes Toward Modernization.
Princeton University Press, 1965. Hardcover. A little wear and several tears to dust jacket, several corners lightly bumped, a little foxing to top edges, otherwise good condition (clean and bright text). 546pp..
Click here to order
$22
2246. 56069
JANSSON, Erland. India, Pakistan or Pakhtunistan? The Nationalist Movements in the North-West Frontier Province, 1937-47.
University of Uppsala, 1981. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, slight stain to upper RH edges, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. 283pp. ISBN 91-554-1146-0..
Click here to order
$62
2247. 71464
JARMAN, Robert L. Sabah Al-Salim Al-Sabah-Amir of Kuwait, 1965-77. A Political Biography.
The London Centre of Arab Studies, 2002. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 348pp. ISBN 1900404214..
Click here to order
$40
2248. 56136
JAROS, Dean & GRANT, Lawrence V. Political Behaviour: Choices and Perspectives.
Basil Blackwell, 1974. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, small tear to dj, o/wise good. 366pp. ISBN 0-631-16340-9..
Click here to order
$67
2249. 62464
JARVIE, Grant. Class, Race and Sport in South Africa's Political Economy.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 107pp. ISBN 0710204434..
Click here to order
$25
2250. 67689
JARVIE, Grant. Class, Race and Sport in South Africa's Political Economy.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. 107pp. ISBN 0710204434..
Click here to order
$21
2251. 62287
JASANI, Bhupendra ed. Outer Space: A New Dimension of the Arms Race.
Sipri/ Taylor & Francis, 1982. Hardcover. Stamp to front endpaper stating that the book has been received by the Australian Mission to the UN. Condition vg. Papers first presented at a symposium organized by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute and held in Stockholm, November 17-20, 1981. 423pp. ISBN 0850662311..
Click here to order
$25
2252. 48653
JAYANNTHA, Dilesh. Electoral Allegiance in Sri Lanka.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the basis for Sri Lankan electoral allegiance since 1947, challenging the prevalent notion that caste is the basis for electoral allegiance & convincingly arguing that the patron-client relationship is its primary determinant. Part of the Cambridge South Asian Studies series No 48. 220pp..
Click here to order
$27
2253. 62939
JAYARAMAN, Raja. Caste and Class: Dynamics of Inequality on Indian Society.
Hindustan Publishing Corp., 1981. Hardcover. Several tears to dj with a little loss, a touch of sunning to top of spine, prev. owner's stamps to front endpaper, o/wise good conditon. 168pp. .
Click here to order
$37
2254. 67272
JAYARAMAN, Raja. Caste and Class: Aspects of Indian Social Structure.
Self-published. Paperback. Sunning to covers, tear to top edges of front cover, title neatly penned to spine and texta'd to front cover, penned cross to contents page, o/wise good. Includes papers on Sex, caste and class: changing status of women in India; Caste, Class anf Faction in Election Politics; Casteism and Tribalism: Traditionalism and Social Change etc. 238pp..
Click here to order
$49
2255. 63754
JAYASURIYA, D.C. ed. HIV Law and Law Reform in Aisa and the Pacific.
UNDP Regional Project on HIV and Development, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on The Socio-Economic Impact of the HIV Epidemic in Asia; The Nature and Scope of HIV Law; The Australian Legal Responses; Law and Law Reform for HIV Prevention and Control in Indonesia etc. 319pp. .
Click here to order
$72
2256. 63755
JAYASURIYA, D.C. ed. HIV Law and Law Reform in Aisa and the Pacific.
UNDP Regional Project on HIV and Development, 1995. Paperback. Light bump to top corner, slight wear to spine, small scratch to back cover, o/wise good. Includes papers on The Socio-Economic Impact of the HIV Epidemic in Asia; The Nature and Scope of HIV Law; The Australian Legal Responses; Law and Law Reform for HIV Prevention and Control in Indonesia etc. 319pp. .
Click here to order
$69
2257. 54570
JEFFERSON. SHEEHAN, Bernard W. Seeds of Extinction: Jeffersonian Philanthropy and the American Indian.
University of North Carolina Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling. 301pp. ISBN 0-8078-1203-X..
Click here to order
$20
2258. 57531
JEFFERSON. SHEEHAN, Bernard W. Seeds of Extinction: Jeffersonian Philanthropy and the American Indian.
University of North Carolina Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, a little wear to top corners. 301pp. ISBN 0-8078-1203-X..
Click here to order
$20
2259. 55138
JEFFREY, Robin. What's Happening to India?
Punjab, Ethnic Conflict, Mrs Gandhi's Death and the Test for Federalism. Macmillan, 1986. Paperback. Ex-library, cut to fep., o/wise good (no markings to text). 249pp. ISBN 0-333-42723-8..
Click here to order
$33
2260. 64631
JEFFREY, Robin. The Decline of Nayar Dominance: Society and Politics in Travancore, 1847-1908.
Sussex University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 376pp. ISBN 0856210544..
Click here to order
$72
2261. 70102
JEFFRIES, Alison ed. Women's Voices, Women's Rights: Oxford Amnesty Lectures 1996.
Westview Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Contributors include Marilyn French, Martha Nussbaum, Onora O'Neill, Naomi Wolf, Shere Hite, Sarah Ansari and Michele le Doeuff. 135pp. ISBN 0813368766..
Click here to order
$40
2262. 53183
JELAVICH, Barbara. The Habsburg Empire in European Affairs, 1814 - 1918.
Archon Books, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. 190pp..
Click here to order
$33
2263. 54028
JELAVICH, Charles & Barbara ed. The Balkans In Transition: Essays on the Development of Balkan Life and Politics Since the Eighteenth Century.
University of California Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, several markings to text, o/wise contents good. Includes essays on The Ottoman View of the Balkans, The Role of Religion in the Development of Balkan Nationalism, Greek Literature Since the Fall of Constantinople in 1453, The Social Foundations of Balkan Politics (1750 - 1941), Changes in the Economic Structures of the Balkans (1860 - 1960), Nationalism and the Muses in Balkan Slavic Literature in the Modern Period etc. xvii, 451pp..
Click here to order
$52
2264. 64955
JELLISON, Charles A. Ethan Allen: Frontier Rebel.
Syracuse University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 360pp. SBN 815621418..
Click here to order
$24
2265. 64181
JENKINS, David. Suharto and His Generals: Indonesian Military Politics, 1975 - 1983.
Cornell Modern Indonesia Project, 1984. Paperback. Light crease to lower front cover, small mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Part of the Monograph series, No. 64. 280pp. ISBN 0877630305..
Click here to order
$33
2266. 61430
JENKINS, T.A. ed. The Parliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawny, 1858-1865. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 40.
Royal Historical Society, 1990. Hardcover. Slight bump to RH edge of rear cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 349pp. ISBN 0861931254..
Click here to order
$20
2267. 60049
JENKS, C. Wilfred. Law, Freedom and Welfare.
Stevens & Sons, 1963. Hardcovers. Slight wear to dj, some light marks to covers, o/wise good. 162pp..
Click here to order
$54
2268. 57068
JENNETT, Christine & STEWART, Randal G. ed. Hawke and Australian Public Policy.
Macmillan, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. 422pp. ISBN 0-7329-0343-2..
Click here to order
$33
2269. 65506
JENNETT, Christine, and STEWART, Randal G. (eds.). Hawke and Australian Public Policy: Consensus and Restructuring.
Macmillan, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top and bottom of spine, nicks to bottom right corner edges of front cover, bumps to corners of back cover, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 422pp. ISBN 0732903440..
Click here to order
$27
2270. 58426
JENNINGS, Sir Ivor. The Commonwealth in Asia.
Being The Waynflete Lectures Delivered in the College of St. Mary Magdalen, Oxford, 1949. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1951. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Gilt to spine. Spine of dj sunned, a few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Focuses on India & Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). xi, 124pp..
Click here to order
$23
2271. 48148
JENNINGS, Sir Ivor. The Commonwealth in Asia.
Being The Waynflete Lectures Delivered in the College of St. Mary Magdalen, Oxford, 1949. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1951. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Gilt to spine. A few marks to spine, o/wise good condition. Focuses on India & Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). xi, 124pp..
Click here to order
$23
2272. 63900
JENNINGS, Sir Ivor. Party Politics. Volume III: The Stuff of Politics.
Cambridge University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to text). No dj. 493pp..
Click here to order
$26
2273. 64905
JESSOP, Bob. Traditionalism, Conservatism and British Political Culture.
George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 287pp. ISBN 0043290175..
Click here to order
$25
2274. 62562
JHA, Shiva Chandra. The Indian Trade Union Movement: An Account and an Interpretation.
K.L. Mukhopadhyay, 1970. Hardcover. Some marks to covers, six small insect holes to lower corner of front cover, o/wise contents good. No dj. 341pp..
Click here to order
$20
2275. 55949
JI, You. The Armed Forces of China.
Allen & Unwin, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. Examines the PLA's central command, its evolving force structure, the new weapons programs, and the changing nature and role of each of its four services. 288pp. ISBN 1-86448-799-2..
Click here to order
$23
2276. 70636
JOFFE, Ellis. Between Two Plenums: China's Intraleadership Conflict, 1959-1962.
Center for Chinese Studies, The University of Michigan, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Michigan papers in Chinese Studies series, No. 22. 72pp..
Click here to order
$19
2277. 67632
JOHN, Evan. Atlantic Impact 1861.
William Heinemann, 1952. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 296pp..
Click here to order
$17
2278. 55557
JOHNSON, Cecil. Communist China and Latin America, 1959-1967.
Columbia University Press, 1970. Hardcover. A little rubbing to front cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. 324pp. ISBN 0-231-03309-5..
Click here to order
$23
2279. 54676
JOHNSON, Chalmers. Japan's Public Policy Companies.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. Examines "...the types of public corporations in Japan, their relatively recent origins, their financing, their operating problems, and their activities as extensions of the economic bureaucracy". 173pp..
Click here to order
$25
2280. 56447
JOHNSON, Chalmers. MITI and the Japanese Miracle: The Growth of Industrial Policy, 1925-1975.
Stanford University Press, 1982. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 393pp. ISBN 0-8047-1128-3..
Click here to order
$32
2281. 72300
JOHNSON, Chalmers ed. Change in Communist Systems.
Stanford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 368pp. ISBN 0804707235..
Click here to order
$19
2282. 62030
JOHNSON, D. Gale. World Agriculture in Disarray.
Macmillan/ St. Martin's Press with the Trade Policy Research Centre, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 304pp. .
Click here to order
$24
2283. 71151
JOHNSON, David J. The Manuscripts of the House of Lords. Volume XII (New Series) 1714-1718 including the Standing Orders of the House of Lords 1715-1848.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1977. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). Fold-out illustration. xlix, 618pp. ISBN 0104253770..
Click here to order
$85
2284. 61995
JOHNSON, Donald Bruce & WALKER, Jack L. eds. The Dynamics of the American Presidency.
John Wiley & Sons, 1964. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, several pages with pencil underlining, o/wise good. No dj. 355pp..
Click here to order
$23
2285. 56714
JOHNSON, E.A.J. The Foundations of American Freedom: Government and Enterprise in the Age of Washington.
University of Minnesota Press, 1973. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 335pp. ISBN 0-8166-0664-1..
Click here to order
$24
2286. 52154
JOHNSON, G. Wesley, Jr. The Emergence of Black Politics in Senegal.
The Struggle for Power in the Four Communes, 1900 - 1920. Stanford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj. Bump to bottom of rear board. Contents good. B/W plates. 260pp..
Click here to order
$20
2287. 52784
JOHNSON, Gerlad W. America-Watching.
Perspectives in the Course of an Incredible Century. Stemmer House, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A collection of the best of Johnson's writing. 356pp..
Click here to order
$20
2288. 68883
JOHNSON, Gordon. Provincial Politics and Indian Nationalism: Bombay and the Indian National Congress, 1880 - 1915.
Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Light sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 207pp. ISBN 0521202590..
Click here to order
$31
2289. 56995
JOHNSON, John J. Political Change in Latin America: The Emergence of the Middle Sectors.
Stanford University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 272pp..
Click here to order
$20
2290. 55430
JOHNSON, John J. ed. Continuity and Change in Latin America.
Stanford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. A few pages with pencilling, o/wise good condition in dj. 282pp..
Click here to order
$22
2291. 67597
JOHNSON. LORENZ, Carl. Tom L. Johnson: Mayor of Cleveland.
The A.S. Barnes Co., 1911. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 203pp..
Click here to order
$17
2292. 72202
JOHNSON, Michael & RIX, Stephen eds. Water in Australia: Managing Economic, Environmental and Community Reform.
Pluto Press, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, several dog-eared pages, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 302pp. ISBN 186403002X..
Click here to order
$22
2293. 59293
JOHNSON, Michael L. The New Journalism: The Underground Press, the Artists of Nonfiction, and Changes in the Established Media.
University Press of Kansas, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 171pp. .
Click here to order
$40
2294. 58417
JOHNSON, Michael R., KRIESLER, Peter & OWEN, Anthony D. eds. Contemporary Issues in Australian Economics.
Macmillan, 1991. Paperback. A few pages with pencilling, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Does Moderate Inflation Affect Economic Growth?; The Impact of Economic Ideas on Public Policy in Canberra; Economic Aspects of the Enhanced Greenhouse Effect etc. 266pp. ISBN 0732912601..
Click here to order
$40
2295. 53235
JOHNSON, Nevil. In Search of the Constitution: Reflections on State and Society in Britain.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 239pp..
Click here to order
$33
2296. 56896
JOHNSON, Oakley C. Robert Owen in the United States.
Humanities Press, 1970. Hardcover. Review copy. Good condition in dj. 86pp. .
Click here to order
$22
2297. 69271
JOHNSON, Paul. The Recovery of Freedom.
Blackwell, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Essays that chart Johnson's changing convictions over time. 232pp. ISBN 0631125620..
Click here to order
$25
2298. 52824
JOHNSON, Phyllis & MARTIN, David. Apartheid Terrorism.
A Report for the Commonwealth Committee of Foreign Ministers on Southern Africa. James Currey/ Indiana University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the situation for Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Botswana, Angola, & Tanzania. 164pp..
Click here to order
$20
2299. 56644
JOHNSON, R.W. The Politics of Recession.
Macmillan, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 275pp. ISBN 0-333-36786-3..
Click here to order
$22
2300. 48402
JOHNSON, R.W. & SCHLEMMER, Lawrence ed. Launching Democracy in South Africa.
The First Open Election, April 1994. Yale University Press, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. The definitive account of the process of democratisation in South Africa, analyzing the results of the election in detail. 412pp..
Click here to order
$24
2301. 66485
JOHNSON, Thomas A. MISNER, Gordon E. & BROWN, Lee P. The Police and Society: An Environment for Collaboration and Confrontation.
Prentice Hall, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, small bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 404pp. ISBN 0136840760..
Click here to order
$27
2302. 53960
JOHNSTON, Douglas M. & CHIU, Hungdah. Agreements of the People's Republic of China, 1949 - 1967.
A Calendar. Harvard University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. Comprehensive. 286pp..
Click here to order
$22
2303. 58671
JOHNSTON, Henry Mackenzie. Missions to Mexico: A Tale of British Diplomacy in the 1820s.
British Academic Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 301pp. ISBN 1850435535..
Click here to order
$33
2304. 67637
JOHNSTONE, Alan W. United States Direct Investment in France: An Investigation of the French Charges.
The MIT Press, 1965. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 109pp..
Click here to order
$72
2305. 62222
JOINT DEVELOPMENT GROUP - POSTWAR PLANNING GROUP (SAIGON) & DEVELOPMENT AND RESOURCES CORPORATION (NEW YORK). The Postwar Development of the Republic of Vietnam: Policies and Programs.
Praeger, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to bottom edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 552pp..
Click here to order
$112
2306. 59185
JOINT ECONOMIC COMMITTEE, CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES. China's Economic Dilemmas in the 1990s: The Problems of Reforms, Modernization, and Interdependence.
M.E. Sharpe, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 954pp. ISBN 1563241595..
Click here to order
$22
2307. 61826
JOINT ECONOMIC COMMITTEE OF THE U.S. CONGRESS. An Economic Profile of Mainland China.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 684pp..
Click here to order
$25
2308. 61906
JOLL, James. The Second International: 1889-1914.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1955. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 213pp..
Click here to order
$17
2309. 61603
JOLL, James ed. The Decline of the Third Republic.
Chatto & Windus, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 127pp..
Click here to order
$23
2310. 59068
JOLLEY, Ainsley. Macro-Economic Policy in Australia, 1972-1976.
Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Australian Studies in Economics series. 261pp. ISBN 0856644862..
Click here to order
$25
2311. 66820
JOLLEY, Ainsley. Macro-Economic Policy in Australia, 1972-1976.
Croom Helm, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Australian Studies in Economics series. 261pp. ISBN 085664837X...
Click here to order
$14
2312. 71814
JOLLEY, Ainsley. Macro-Economic Policy in Australia, 1972-1976.
Croom Helm, 1978. Paperback. Slight sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Australian Studies in Economics series. 261pp. ISBN 085664837X...
Click here to order
$15
2313. 63202
JOLLEY, Ainsley. Macro-Economic Policy in Australia, 1972-1976.
Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition in dj. Part of the Australian Studies in Economics series. 261pp. ISBN 0856644862..
Click here to order
$34
2314. 58600
JOLLEY, Ainsley. Macro-Economic Policy in Australia, 1972-1976.
Croom Helm, 1978. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Australian Studies in Economics series. 261pp. ISBN 085664837X...
Click here to order
$17
2315. 64818
JOLLEY, Ainsley. Macro-Economic Policy in Australia, 1972-1976.
Croom Helm, 1978. Paperback. Slight fading to spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Australian Studies in Economics series. 261pp. ISBN 085664837X...
Click here to order
$15
2316. 52119
JOLLY, Richard & CORNIA, Giovanni Andrea. The Impact of World Recession on Children.
A Study Prepared for UNICEF. Pergamon Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners bumped, o/wise good. Examines the cases of Brazil, Chile, Cuba, Sub-Saharan Africa, India, Sri Lanka, Korea, Italy, United States of America etc. 221pp..
Click here to order
$27
2317. 60032
JONES. A.H.M. The Greek City from Alexander to Justinian.
Oxford University Press, 1971 (1940). Hardcover. Ex-library, covers marked, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. 393pp. .
Click here to order
$22
2318. 42506
JONES, Anthony & MOSKOFF, William ed. The Great Market Debate in Soviet Economics.
An Anthology. Sharpe, 1991. Paperback. Ex-libris stamp to title-page, o/wise condition vg. Examines the need for a market, the concept of a market, property and the market, price reform, money and banking, the transition to a market, & the plans put forward for such a transition. 409pp..
Click here to order
$35
2319. 61828
JONES, Arthur Creech ed. New Fabian Colonial Essays.
The Hogarth Press, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 271pp..
Click here to order
$23
2320. 52557
JONES, Charles O. Passages to the Presidency.
From Campaigning to Governing. Brookings Institution Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines "...the critical ten weeks of presidential transition for the most recent party changes in the White House [1968, 1976, 1980 & 1992]". 224pp..
Click here to order
$27
2321. 56050
JONES, Charles O. & THOMAS, Robert D. ed. Public Policy Making in a Federal System.
Sage, 1976. Hardcover. Top corners bumped, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Sage Yearbooks in Politics and Public Policy series, vol. III. Examines theoretical models of evaluation and implementation, revenue sharing, environmental policies etc. 288pp. ISBN 0-8039-0349-9..
Click here to order
$90
2322. 52526
JONES, Dorothy V. Code of Peace.
Ethics and Security in the World of the Warlord States. University of Chicago Press, 1991. Hardcover. Good condition condition in dj. 208pp..
Click here to order
$22
2323. 71331
JONES, Eric, FROST, Lionel & WHITE, Colin. Coming Full Circle: An Economic History of the Pacific Rim.
Westview Press, 1993. Paperback. Very good condition. 188pp. ISBN 0813312418..
Click here to order
$18
2324. 56120
JONES, George ed. New Approaches to the Study of Central-Local Government Relationships.
Gower, 1982 (1980). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued?). 200pp. ISBN 0-566-00332-5..
Click here to order
$40
2325. 56575
JONES, Gregory. Papua New Guinean History and Politics: An Annotated Bibliography, 1950-1974.
Canberra College of Advanced Education Library, 1975. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Library Bibliography series, No. 2. 133pp. ISBN 0-85889-010-0..
Click here to order
$33
2326. 57986
JONES, Gregory P. Aboriginal Land Rights Legislation: An Examination of the Publication Associated with Commonwealth Legislation.
Canberra College of Advanced Education Library, 1983. Paperback. Ex-library, two pages with pen underlining, o/wise good. Part of the Library Reference Guides series, no. 4. 196pp. ISBN 0858892391..
Click here to order
$24
2327. 55415
JONES, Greta. Science, Politics and the Cold War.
Routledge, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Discusses "...how politically aware scientists involved themselves in controversies relating to atomic technology and genetics, and how the science world became a battleground between competing idelogies". 150pp. ISBN 0-415-00356-3..
Click here to order
$47
2328. 55076
JONES, Howard. Union in Peril: The Crisis Over British Intervention in the Civil War.
The University of North Carolina Press, 1992. Hardcover. Good condition in taped-in dj. 300pp. ISBN 0-8078-2048-2..
Click here to order
$24
2329. 72101
JONES, John F. ed. The Common Welfare: Hong Kong's Social Services.
The Chinese University Press / United Nations Social Welfare and Development Centre for Asia and the Pacific, 1981. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 148pp. ISBN 9622012485..
Click here to order
$72
2330. 47977
JONES, M.A. The Australian Welfare State.
Growth, Crisis and Change. Allen & Unwin, 1983 (1980). Paperback. Good condition. Documents the erratic growth & many inconsistencies in the Australian welfare system, & examines changes in many other areas of social policy. 355pp..
Click here to order
$18
2331. 48385
JONES, Margaret. Thatcher's Kingdom.
A View of Britain in the Eighties. Collins, 1984. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Stamp to bottom edge, o/wise condition vg. 391pp. ISBN 0002173018..
Click here to order
$24
2332. 61192
JONES, Margaret. Thatcher's Kingdom.
A View of Britain in the Eighties. Collins, 1984. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, some browning to pages, a little rubbing to bottom edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 391pp. ISBN 0002173018..
Click here to order
$13
2333. 59691
JONES, Margaret. Thatcher's Kingdom.
A View of Britain in the Eighties. Collins, 1984. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 391pp. ISBN 0002173018..
Click here to order
$17
2334. 59692
JONES, Margaret. Thatcher's Kingdom.
A View of Britain in the Eighties. Collins, 1984. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, some browning to pages, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 391pp. ISBN 0002173018..
Click here to order
$12
2335. 70073
JONES, Martin. Failure in Palestine: British and United States Policy after the Second World War.
Mansell Publishing, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, otherwise good. Examines "...the outlook and policies of the Foreign Office, the Colonial Office, the Chiefs of Staff, the Labour Party and the British Cabinet in order to explain the course of British policy on Palestine in the crucial years between 1945 and 1948". Scarce. 396pp. ISBN 0720117976..
Click here to order
$30
2336. 57525
JONES, Martin. Failure in Palestine: British and United States Policy after the Second World War.
Mansell Publishing, 1986. Hardcover. Very light stain to bottom of spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Examines "...the outlook and policies of the Foreign Office, the Colonial Office, the Chiefs of Staff, the Labour Party and the British Cabinet in order to explain the course of British policy on Palestine in the crucial years between 1945 and 1948". Scarce. 396pp. ISBN 0720117976..
Click here to order
$53
2337. 59288
JONES, Nicholas. Strikes and the Media: Communication and Conflict.
Basil Blackwell, 1986. Hardcover. Pencilling, some dog-eared pages. Examines "...the way the media are used by all sides in [industrial] disputes, and how their involvement in turn affects the course of events". Scarce. 220pp. ISBN 0631146970..
Click here to order
$85
2338. 55703
JONES, Peter Ellis. Oil: A Practical Guide to the Economics of World Petroleum.
Brooks Waterloo, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a little pencilling. Scarce. Out of print. Examines the development of the oil industry, oil in a multi-fuel economy, the internal economics of the oil industry, the strucutre of the oil industry, the international institutions of oil, the geopolitics of oil etc. 347pp. ISBN 0864400683..
Click here to order
$90
2339. 63227
JONES, Peter Ellis. Oil: A Practical Guide to the Economics of World Petroleum.
Brooks Waterloo, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines the development of the oil industry, oil in a multi-fuel economy, the internal economics of the oil industry, the strucutre of the oil industry, the international institutions of oil, the geopolitics of oil etc. 347pp. ISBN 0864400683..
Click here to order
$112
2340. 53825
JONES, Rhys ed. Northern Australia: Options and Implications.
Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on the Aboriginal economy, the early 19th century British colonization of the Top End, Australia's Northern Boundaries etc. 245pp..
Click here to order
$40
2341. 68997
JONES, R.J. Barry & WILLETTS, Peter eds. Interdependence on Trial: Studies in the Theory and Reality of Contemporary Interdependence.
Frances Pinter, 1984. Hardcover. Some pencilling, several pages with penning, otherwise good in dust jacket. 237pp. ISBN 0861875087..
Click here to order
$99
2342. 42247
JONES, Robert B. Tennessee at the Crossroads.
The State Debt Controversy 1870 - 1883. University of Tennessee Press, 1977. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth exmination of the issue of the settlement of Tennessee's indebtedness which split the Democrat party into two factions. Rare. Out of print. 192pp..
Click here to order
$36
2343. 60930
JONES, S. Shepard & MYERS, Denys P. eds. Documents on American Foreign Relations. Volume III, July 1940-June 1941.
World Peace Foundation, 1941. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 805pp..
Click here to order
$99
2344. 70926
JONSSON, Christer. International Aviation and the Politics of Regime Change.
Frances Pinter, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, pages browned, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 185pp. ISBN 0861876954..
Click here to order
$25
2345. 63036
JOO-JOCK, Lim. Southeast Asian Affairs 1985.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1985. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Provides a review of significant developments and trends in the region. 363pp. ISSN 0377-5437..
Click here to order
$90
2346. 63039
JOO-JOCK, Lim. Southeast Asian Affairs 1986.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1986. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Provides a review of significant developments and trends in the region. 365pp. ISSN 0377-5437..
Click here to order
$90
2347. 62947
JOO-JOCK, Lim & VANI, S. Armed Communist Movements in Southeast Asia.
Gower, 1984. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, some pencilling to one chapter, o/wise good. 204pp. ISBN 0566006987..
Click here to order
$108
2348. 54043
JORE, L. & DEBIEN, G. Revue D'Histoire des Colonies. Tome XL.
Paris, Au siege de la Societe, 1953. Paperback. Contains the following articles: La Vie Diverse et Volontaire du Colonel Julien, Desire Schmaltz: Officer des Forces Indo-Neerlandaises, Puis de L'Armee Francaise, Commandant Pour Le Roi et Administrateur du Senegal et Dependances, Consul General de France a Smyrne (Turquie), 1771-1827; and Les Travaux D'Histoire sur Saint-Dominique, Chronique Bibliographique (1950-1952). A little wear to ends of spine, o/wise good. In French. Paginated from 265 to 375..
Click here to order
$81
2349. 71027
JOSEPHSON, Paul R. New Atlantis Revisited: Akademgorodok, The Siberian City Of Science.
Princeton University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. 351pp. ISBN 0691044546..
Click here to order
$18
2350. 69312
JOSEY, E.J. ed. Libraries in the Political Process.
Oryx Press, 1980. Hardcover. Light smudge mark to RH edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacekt. 322pp. ISBN 0912700254..
Click here to order
$31
2351. 66782
JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION OF KOREA. WEBER, Amalie M. (ed.). Kwangju in the Eyes of the World: The Personal Recollections of the Foreign Correspondents Covering the Kwangju Uprising.
Pulbit Publishing Company, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos & illus. 177pp. ISBN 8974748312..
Click here to order
$63
2352. 60118
JOWELL, Roger & HOINVILLE, Gerald eds. Britain Into Europe: Public Opinion and the EEC, 1961-75.
Croom Helm, 1976. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped, slight sticker mark to front cover of dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 128pp. ISBN 0856642649..
Click here to order
$99
2353. 64877
JOY, Admiral C. Turner. GOODMAN, Allan E. (ed.). Negotiating While Fighting: The Diary of Admiral C. Turner Joy at the Korean Armistice Conference.
Hoover Institution Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 467 pp. + index. Foreword by General Matthew B. Ridgway. ISBN 0817967516..
Click here to order
$85
2354. 66744
JUKES, Geoffrey. The Soviet Union in Asia.
Angus and Robertson, 1973. Hardcover. Rubbing to DJ, o/wise good. 304pp. ISBN 0207124744. A study of Soviet interests in the Asian area..
Click here to order
$14
2355. 66761
JUKES, Geoffrey. The Soviet Union in Asia.
Angus and Robertson, 1973. Hardcover. Rubbing and small tears to DJ, o/wise good. 304pp. ISBN 0207124744. A study of Soviet interests in the Asian area..
Click here to order
$13
2356. 49333
JUPP, James ed. Ethnic Politics in Australia.
Allen & Unwin, 1984. Paperback. Condition vg. Analyzes the ethnic impact on elections, on the political parties & on elective offices. 213pp. ISBN 0-86861-342-8..
Click here to order
$18
2357. 61431
JUPP, Peter ed. The Letter-Journal of George Canning, 1793-1795. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 41.
Royal Historical Society, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 310pp. ISBN 0861931262..
Click here to order
$23
2358. 61448
JUXON, Thomas. LINDLEY, Keith & SCOTT, David eds. The Journal of Thomas Juxon, 1644-1647. Camden Fifth Series. Volume 13.
Royal Historical Society, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 214pp. ISBN 0521652596..
Click here to order
$23
2359. 59962
KADAR, Bela. FELIX, Pal trans. Problems of Economic Growth in Latin America.
C. Hurst & Co., 1980. Hardcover. A little edgewear to dj, o/wise good condition. 267pp. ISBN 0905838343..
Click here to order
$22
2360. 62582
KAHN, Herman with the HUDSON INSTITUTE. World Economic Development: 1979 and Beyond.
Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Review copy. Prev. owner's name stamped to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. 519pp. ISBN 0709900864..
Click here to order
$25
2361. 60843
KAHN, Herman with the HUDSON INSTITUTE. World Economic Development: 1979 and Beyond.
Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 519pp. ISBN 0709900864..
Click here to order
$20
2362. 71804
KAHN, Joel S. & WAH, Francis Loh Kok. Fragmented Vision. Culture and Politics in Contemporary Malaysia.
Allen & Unwin with ASAA Southeast Asia Publications Series, 1992. Paperback. Provides descriptions & analyses of current social & cultural movements, especially as they relate to political developments. Essays on Islamic movements, authoritarian trends, modernisation etc. Very good condition. 327pp. ISBN 1863731679..
Click here to order
$25
2363. 72695
KAHN, Joel S. & WAH, Francis Loh Kok. Fragmented Vision. Culture and Politics in Contemporary Malaysia.
Allen & Unwin with ASAA Southeast Asia Publications Series, 1992. Paperback. Provides descriptions & analyses of current social & cultural movements, especially as they relate to political developments. Essays on Islamic movements, authoritarian trends, modernisation etc. Pennings, overall fair. 327pp. ISBN 1863731679..
Click here to order
$18
2364. 68892
KAHN, Joel S. & WAH, Francis Loh Kok. Fragmented Vision.
Culture and Politics in Contemporary Malaysia. Allen & Unwin with ASAA Southeast Asia Publications Series, 1992. Paperback. Provides descriptions & analyses of current social & cultural movements, especially as they relate to political developments. Essays on Islamic movements, authoritarian trends, modernisation etc. A little pencilling, several dog-eared pages, otherwise good condition. 327pp. ISBN 1863731679..
Click here to order
$22
2365. 64690
KAKWANI, Nanak. Analyzing Redistribution Policies: A Study Using Australian Data.
Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Explores the areas of income distribution and welfare. 293pp. ISBN 0521308380..
Click here to order
$72
2366. 55178
KALDOR, Mary & EIDE, Asbjorn ed. The World Military Order: The Impact of Military Technology on the Third World.
Macmillan, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 306pp. ISBN 0-333-25394-9..
Click here to order
$22
2367. 55129
KALICKI, J.H. The Pattern of Sino-American Crises: Political-Military Interactions in the 1950s.
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. 279pp. ISBN 0-521-20600-6..
Click here to order
$36
2368. 65858
KALININ, M.I. On Communist Education: Selected Speeches and Articles.
Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1950. Hardcover. Small discolouration to top left corner of front cover, spine slightly cocked, otherwise good. No DJ. 479pp. .
Click here to order
$17
2369. 63338
KALTEFLEITER Werner & PFALTZGRAFF, Robert L. eds. The Peace Movements in Europe and the United States.
Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, cut to top edge of front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 211pp. ISBN 0709915764..
Click here to order
$43
2370. 66806
KAMARCK, Andrew M. The Tropics and Economic Development: A Provocative Inquiry into the Poverty of Nations.
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1976. Paperback. Sunning and stain to spine of cover, a little wear (poss. insect damage) to front cover, crease to back cover, prev. owner's name to half-title page, o/wise good. 113pp. ISBN 0801819032. .
Click here to order
$23
2371. 59273
KAMPF, Louis & LAUTER, Paul eds. The Politics of Literature: Dissenting Essays on the Teaching of English.
Pantheon Books, 1972. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, part of sticker to front endpaper, o/wise good. 429pp. ISBN 0394471148..
Click here to order
$17
2372. 67629
KANE, Harnett T. Spies for the Blue and Gray.
Hanover House, 1954. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 311pp..
Click here to order
$19
2373. 66049
KANE, William Everett. Civil Strife in Latin America: A Legal History of U. S. Involvement.
John Hopkins University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 240pp. ISBN 0801813689..
Click here to order
$23
2374. 66043
KANG, Hildi. Under the Black Umbrella: Voices from Colonial Korea, 1910-1945.
Cornell University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. 166pp. ISBN 0801438543..
Click here to order
$24
2375. 64044
KANG, Hyeon-Dew ed. Changing International Order in North-East Asia and Communications Policies.
NANAM, 1992. Hardcover. Presentation plate to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. 422pp. ISBN 893003246X..
Click here to order
$117
2376. 66033
KANG, Stepehn C.C., HUANG, Yi-bee & LIN, Ling-lan eds. Democratization, Globalization and the Transformation of Industrial Relations in Asian Countries. Proceedings. Volume 1: The Transformation of Industrial Relations Under Democratization. Volume 2: The Impact of Globalization on Industrial Relations. Volume 3:The Emerging Issues of Employment. Volume 4: The Perspectives of Industrial Relations in the 21st Century.
International Industrial Relations Association, 3rd Asian Regional Congress, September 30 - October 4, 1996. 4 4to paperback vols. Good condition. 240pp; 191pp; 164pp; 176pp. ISBN 9579894205; 9579894213; 9579894221; 957989423X..
Click here to order
$144
2377. 64551
KANG, Young Hoon & YIM, Yong Soon eds. Politics of Korean Reunification.
Research Center for Peace and Unification, 1978. Hardcover. Several small light marks to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 250pp. .
Click here to order
$54
2378. 64550
KANG, Young Hoon & YIM, Yong Soon eds. Politics of Korean Reunification.
Research Center for Peace and Unification, 1978. Hardcover. Small tear to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. No dj. 250pp. .
Click here to order
$59
2379. 58609
KANNAPPAN, Subbiah ed. Studies of Urban Labour Market Behaviour in Developing Areas.
International Institute for Labour Studies, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Includes papers on internal labour markets, ability utilisation and economic growth; urbanisation and employment: insights from a series of case studies of third world metropolitan cities; mobility and wage structure in an urban labour market: a study in Ahmedabad (India) etc. 234pp. ISBN 929014128X..
Click here to order
$99
2380. 57416
KANTOR, Harry. Patterns of Politics and Political Systems in Latin America.
Rand McNally & Co., 1969. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Covers the region country by country. 742pp..
Click here to order
$36
2381. 61300
KAPLAN, Morton A. Justice, Human Nature, and Political Obligation.
The Free Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. 283pp. ISBN 0029168902..
Click here to order
$117
2382. 60079
KAPPE-HARDENBERG, Siegfried. Die Jalta-Dokumente: Roosevelt, Churchill und Stalin auf der Krimkonferenz im Februar 1945.
Ausgewählte Dokumente vom 17. Juli 1944 bis 3. Juni 1945. Druffel-Verlag, 1987 (1956). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 659pp + B/W photos + maps. In German. ISBN 3806110522..
Click here to order
$20
2383. 69011
KAPUR, Ashok. India's Nuclear Option: Atomic Diplomacy and Decision Making.
Praeger, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to front endpaper, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 295pp. ISBN 0275561003..
Click here to order
$63
2384. 69082
KAPUR, Harish. Distant Neighbours: China and Europe.
Pinter Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. Some rubbing and scuff marks to dust jacket, small indent to rear cover, pencilling to margins, otherwise good. 231pp. ISBN 0861871227..
Click here to order
$31
2385. 72881
KARALASINGHAM, V. SATCHITHANANDAM, V., intro The Way Out For The Tamil Speaking People. Including Postscript: 1977
International Publishers, Colombo, 1978. Paperback. Several small stains to covers, otherwise good condition. 87pp..
Click here to order
$63
2386. 48865
KARLSSON, Svante. Oil and the World Order.
American Foreign Oil Policy. Berg, 1986. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines the relationship between the power structure of the international oil-market & the world economic order, focussing on the impact of the US's overall conduct of foreign policy. Out of Print. Rare. 308pp..
Click here to order
$33
2387. 67653
KAROL, K.S. POMERANS, Arnold trans. Guerrillas in Power: The Course of the Cuban Revolution.
Hill & Wang, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 624pp. ISBN 0-8090-5347-0..
Click here to order
$19
2388. 55714
KAROL, K.S. POMERANS, Arnold trans. Guerrillas in Power: The Course of the Cuban Revolution.
Hill & Wang, 1970. Hardcover. Light mark to spine, o/wise good. No dj. 624pp. ISBN 0-8090-5347-0..
Click here to order
$22
2389. 54813
KARUNAKARAN, K.P. Religion and Political Awakening in India.
Meenakshi Prakashan, 1969. Second edition. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, worn dj, o/wise good. Provides "...the first serious attempt to study the political significance of social and religious movements of modern India...[examining] in detail the ideological legacy of such movements as the Brahmo Samaj, the Arya Samaj, the Ramakrishna Mission and the Theosophical Society". Also considers whether organizations such as the Arya Samaj were involved in politics, with "...the Muslim religious movements treated separately and their political impact carefully assessed". Scarce. 236pp..
Click here to order
$42
2390. 57671
KARUNAKARAN, K.P. Continuity and Change in Indian Politics: A Study of the Political Philosophy of the Indian National Movement, 1885-1921.
People's Publishing House, 1964. Hardcover. Boards slightly bowed, some sunning to spine, a little insect damage to boards, some pennings. Reading copy only. Scarce. 204pp..
Click here to order
$22
2391. 57274
KASH, Done E. & RYCROFT, Robert W. U.S. Energy Policy: Crisis and Complacency.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1984. Hardcover. Four pages with pennings, o/wise good condition in dj. 334pp. ISBN 0-8061-1869-5..
Click here to order
$21
2392. 59187
KASPER, Wolfgang. Building Prosperity: Australia's Future as a Global Player.
The Center for Independent Studies, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 118pp. ISBN 1864320532..
Click here to order
$22
2393. 71939
KASPER, Wolfgang. Building Prosperity: Australia's Future as a Global Player.
The Center for Independent Studies, 2000. Paperback. Several small nicks to RH edge of rear cover, otherwise good condition. 118pp. ISBN 1864320532..
Click here to order
$18
2394. 60065
KATAYAMA. KUBLIN, Hyman. Asian Revolutionary: The Life of Sen Katayama.
Princeton University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners bumped, several pages lightly creased, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 370pp. .
Click here to order
$112
2395. 69217
KATZ, Sanford N., EEKELAAR, John & MACLEAN, Mavis. Cross Currents: Family Law and Policy in the US and England.
Oxford University Press, 2000. Paperback. Remaindered marks to bottom edges, a little wear to two corners,otherwise good condition. 667pp. ISBN 0198299443..
Click here to order
$31
2396. 62424
KATZENSTEIN, Peter J. ed. Between Power and Plenty: Foreign Economic Policies of Advanced Industrial States.
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 344pp. ISBN 0299075605..
Click here to order
$62
2397. 56252
KATZNER, Donald W. The Walrasian Vision of the Microeconomy: An Elementary Exposition of the Structure of Modern General Equilibrium Theory.
University of Michigan Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. 120pp. ISBN 0-472-06409-6..
Click here to order
$21
2398. 56253
KATZNER, Donald W. The Walrasian Vision of the Microeconomy: An Elementary Exposition of the Structure of Modern General Equilibrium Theory.
University of Michigan Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 120pp. ISBN 0-472-06409-6..
Click here to order
$21
2399. 56861
KAUFMAN, Alvin, FARB, Warren E., DALY, Barbara, FRANSSEN, Herman T. et al. Project Interdependence: U.S. and World Energy Outlook Through 1990.
A Report [...] by the Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1977. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 939pp..
Click here to order
$33
2400. 53855
KAUFMAN, Robert Gordon. Arms Control During the Pre-Nuclear Age.
The United States and Naval Limitation Between the Two World Wars. Columbia University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Analyzes, with a broad international approach, the first extended effort to limit arms in the history of the United States. Focuses on the Washington treaties of 1922, the London Treaty of 1930, and the London Treaty of 1936, which involved Great Britain, Japan and the US. 289pp..
Click here to order
$112
2401. 68742
KAUL, Mohan, PATEL, Nitin R., SHAMS, Khalid et al. Searching for a Paddle: Trends in IT Applications in Asian Government Systems. Volumes 1, 2 & 3.
Asia and Pacific Development Centre, 1987. Paperbacks. Three volumes. A little wear to protective slip-case, light bump to bottom corners of vol. 2, otherwise good condition. 105pp; 234pp; 206pp..
Click here to order
$99
2402. 62595
KAUNDA. MACPHERSON, Fergus. Kenneth Kaunda of Zambia.
Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Fold-out map. B/W plates. 478pp..
Click here to order
$25
2403. 60181
KAUTSKY, John H. Communism and the Politics of Development: Persistent Myths and Changing Behavior.
John Wiley & Sons, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a little pencilling. 216pp..
Click here to order
$20
2404. 68506
KAUTSKY, John H. Moscow and the Communist Party of India: A Study in the Postwar Evolution of International Communist Strategy.
The MIT Press, 1956. Hardcover. Small mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 220pp..
Click here to order
$20
2405. 72600
KAVANAGH, Dennis & SELDON, Anthony ed. The Major Effect.
Macmillan, 1994. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Provides an authoritative overview of John Major's premiership on the 4th anniversary of his elevation to prime minister. 500pp. ISBN 0333622731..
Click here to order
$21
2406. 69328
KAY, Robin ed. The Australian-New Zealand Agreement 1944 [ Australian New Zealand ].
Government Printer, N.Z., 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. Part of the Documents on New Zealand External Relations, Volume 1. 297pp..
Click here to order
$31
2407. 62502
KAYE, Stuart. Australia's Maritime Boundaries.
Center for Maritime Policy, University of Wollongong, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 261pp. ISBN 0864183925..
Click here to order
$62
2408. 72724
KAZANCIGIL, Ali ed. Peasantries. 124. International Social Science Journal. Vol. XLII, No. 2, 1990.
Basil Blackwell, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on: From peasant to Citizen: Technological Change and Social Transformation in Developing Countries; Tribal Peasant Strategy, market Intergration and State Policies in North-East India; The Problem of Developing Independent Peasant Initiative in Russia; Agrarian Relations and the State in the Sudan and Turkey etc. Paginated from 125 to 259..
Click here to order
$45
2409. 66405
KAZZIHA, Walid. Revolutionary Transformation in the Arab World: Habash and His Comrades From Nationalism to Marxism.
Charles Knight & Co., 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Records "...the political activities of Habash and his co-founders of the Arab Nationalists' Movement following the Palestine War of 1948". 118pp. ISBN 085314236X..
Click here to order
$24
2410. 63771
KEALEY, Linda & SANGSTER, Joan eds. Beyond the Vote: Canadian Women and Politics.
University Of Toronto Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small bump to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 349pp. ISBN 080202677X..
Click here to order
$26
2411. 55923
KEASEY, Kevin & WATSON, Robert. Small Firm Management: Ownership, Finance and Performance.
Blackwell, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 262pp. ISBN 0-631-17981-X..
Click here to order
$33
2412. 59089
KEAT, Russell. The Politics of Social Theory: Habermas, Freud, and the Critique of Positivism.
Basil Blackwell, 1981. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. 245pp. ISBN 0631127798..
Click here to order
$15
2413. 69081
KEATING, Michael & BLEIMAN, David. Labour and Scottish Nationalism.
Macmillan, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 215pp. ISBN 0333265963..
Click here to order
$22
2414. 61280
KEEFE, Senator J.B. (Chairman). The Environmental Conditions of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders and the Preservation of their Sacred Sites.
AGPS, 1976. Bound into plain hardcovers. Ex-library, tear to one page, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 314pp. ISBN 0642022364..
Click here to order
$20
2415. 67357
KEELER, Mary Frear. The Long Parliament, 1640-1641: A Biographical Study of its Members.
The American Philosophical Society, 1954. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, top of spine and one corner bumped, some wear to corners, ends of spine frayed, covers rubbed and scuffed, spot of rubbing to RH edge of rear cover, pennings to two pages, o/wise good. No dj. 410pp..
Click here to order
$54
2416. 58276
KEELING, Desmond. Management in Government.
George Allen & Unwin, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 210pp. ISBN 0043500331..
Click here to order
$22
2417. 66098
KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. XIII, 1961-1962.
Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, slight mark to top edge of RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the Commonwealth, and Foreign countries, as well as from information supplied by the recognized foreign news agencies"..
Click here to order
$90
2418. 66101
KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. X, 1955-1956.
Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of Great Britain, the British Empire, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by the recognized international news agencies"..
Click here to order
$90
2419. 66099
KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. XII, 1959-1960.
Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the British Commonwealth, and Foreign countries, as well as from information supplied by International Organizations and recognized foreign news agencies"..
Click here to order
$90
2420. 66100
KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. XI, 1957-1958.
Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the British Commonwealth and Empire, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by the recognized foreign news agencies"..
Click here to order
$90
2421. 66102
KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. IX, 1952-1954.
Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, rear corner of head of spine lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of Great Britain, the British Empire, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by the recognized international news agencies"..
Click here to order
$90
2422. 66103
KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. VII, 1948-1950.
Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, bottom corner bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the Commonwealth, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by International Organizations and recognized foreign news agencies"..
Click here to order
$90
2423. 66104
KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. V, 1943-1946.
Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, one page partly loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of Great Britain, the British Empire, and Foreign Countries; as well as from information supplied by the recognized international news agencies". An amazing reference of the Second World War..
Click here to order
$112
2424. 66106
KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. XIX, 1973.
Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, a number of pages have torn loose from the two binding struts, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the Commonwealth, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by International Organizations and recognized foreign news agencies". Includes the 1973 Arab-Israeli war..
Click here to order
$63
2425. 66105
KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. XVII, 1969-1970.
Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the Commonwealth, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by International Organizations and recognized foreign news agencies". .
Click here to order
$90
2426. 66210
KEESING. FRASER, Robert ed. Keesing's Contemporary Archives. Weekly Record of Important World Events with Index Continually Kept Up to Date. Volume No. XXV, 1979.
Longman, 1979. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, one page (listing abbreviations used) is loose), index loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Factual reports on current affairs throughout the world, based on information abstracted from press, broadcasting, official and other sources". Covers up to Dec. 14, 1979 and seems to be lacking the last 16 pages to finish the year..
Click here to order
$49
2427. 66107
KEESING. FRASER, Robert ed. Keesing's Contemporary Archives. Record of World Events. Volume No. XXIX, 1983.
Longman, 1983. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). The indexes are not bound in but slipped into rear. "Record of national and international current affairs with continually updated indexes. Kessing's factual reports are based on information abstracted from press, broadcasting, official and other sources"..
Click here to order
$81
2428. 66211
KEESING. FRASER, Robert ed. Keesing's Contemporary Archives. Record of World Events. Volume No. XXXI, 1985.
Longman, 1985. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Record of national and international current affairs with continually updated indexes. Kessing's factual reports are based on information abstracted from press, broadcasting, official and other sources"..
Click here to order
$81
2429. 66212
KEESING. FRASER, Robert ed. Keesing's Contemporary Archives. Record of World Events. Volume No. XXXII, 1986.
Longman, 1986. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Record of national and international current affairs with continually updated indexes. Kessing's factual reports are based on information abstracted from press, broadcasting, official and other sources"..
Click here to order
$81
2430. 58931
KEETON, George. Trial By Tribunal. A Study of the Development and Functioning of the Tribunal of Inquiry.
Museum Press, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, some foxing to edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 239pp..
Click here to order
$23
2431. 61932
KELLER, Morton. The Life Insurance Enterprise, 1885-1910. A Study in the Limits of Corporate Power.
Harvard University Press, 1963. Hardcover. B/W illus. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 338pp..
Click here to order
$25
2432. 65854
KELLER, Morton. Affairs of State: Public Life in Late Nineteenth Century America.
Harvard University Press, 1977. Second printing. Paperback. Sunning to spine, otherwise good. 631pp. ISBN 0674007107. .
Click here to order
$29
2433. 46979
KELLER, Morton. Regulating a New Economy.
Public Policy and Economic Change in America, 1900 - 1933. Harvard University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Examines "...the complex interplay between rapid economic change and regulatory policy..." at the beginning of the 20th century. 300pp..
Click here to order
$21
2434. 70088
KELLER, Morton & MELNICK, R. Shep eds. Taking Stock: American Government in the Twentieth Century.
Wooodrow Wilson Center Press and Cambridge University Press, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 330pp. ISBN 0521655455..
Click here to order
$18
2435. 68739
KELLEY, Jonathan & KLEIN, Herbert S. Revolution and the Rebirth of Inequality: A Theory of Inequality and Inherited Privilege Applied to the Bolivian National Revolution.
University of California Press, 1981. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 279pp. ISBN 0520040724..
Click here to order
$21
2436. 68900
KELLEY, Jonathan, CUSHING, Robert G., HEADY, Bruce et al. Australian National Social Science Survey, First Round: 1984. Codebook. (SSDA Study No. 423).
Social Science Data Archives, The Australian National University, 1987. Paperback. Small 4to. Some foxing to covers, otherwise good condition. 516pp. ISBN 073150108X..
Click here to order
$81
2437. 56910
KELLNER, Peter & CROWTHER-Hunt, Lord. The Civil Servants: An Inquiry into Britain's Ruling Class.
Macdonald, 1981 (1980). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 352pp. ISBN 0-354-04487-7..
Click here to order
$21
2438. 72181
KELLOW, Aynsley. Transforming Power: The Politics of Electricity Planning.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 229pp. ISBN 0521471222..
Click here to order
$40
2439. 66745
KELLY, J.H. Beef in Northern Australia.
Australian National University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Rubbing to edges of DJ, otherwise condition very good. 230pp. ISBN 070810343X. Critcal and constructive study of the beef industry in Northern Australia..
Click here to order
$14
2440. 72443
KELSEY, Jane. Reclaiming the Future New Zealand and the Global Economy.
Bridget Williams Books, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. PResentation copy signed by author. 430pp. ISBN 1877242012..
Click here to order
$23
2441. 65239
KEMP, D.A. Society and Electoral Behaviour in Australia: A Study of Three Decades.
University of Queensland Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 401pp. ISBN 0702210862. Presents a dynamic picture of social and political change over three decades in Australia, as a case study for evaluating theories of socio-political change in advanced industrial societies..
Click here to order
$63
2442. 64410
KENDLE, John E. The Round Table Movement and Imperial Union.
University of Toronto Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 332pp. ISBN 0802052924..
Click here to order
$44
2443. 68996
KENEN, Peter B. Exchange Rates and Policy Coordination.
Manchester University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Top corners light bumped, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 115pp. ISBN 0719030390..
Click here to order
$45
2444. 65148
KENNAN, George F. American Diplomacy, 1900-1950.
Secker & Warburg, 1952 (1951). Reprint. Hardcover. Light wear to spine, ligth penciling, otherwise good condition, no DJ. 146pp. .
Click here to order
$14
2445. 72720
KENNEDY, Emmet. A Cultural History of the French Revolution.
Yale University Press, 1989. Paperback. Very good condition. 463pp. ISBN 0300050135..
Click here to order
$19
2446. 70064
KENNEDY, Richard ed. Australian Welfare: Historical Sociology.
Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover. Small nick to top of spine of lightly rubbed dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 454pp. ISBN 0333501861..
Click here to order
$27
2447. 54131
KENNEDY, Roger G. Burr, Hamilton, and Jefferson: A Study in Character.
Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. 476pp..
Click here to order
$24
2448. 68420
KENYATTA. ARNOLD, Guy. Kenyatta and the Politics of Kenya.
J.M. Dent & Sons, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, portion of top edge of front endpaper clipped, a little pencilling, some sunning to spine of dust jacket. 226pp. ISBN 046007878X..
Click here to order
$36
2449. 59287
KEOGH, James. President Nixon and the Press.
Funk & Wagnalls, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 212pp. .
Click here to order
$13
2450. 65221
KEPARS, I. (compiler). Sydney.
Clio Press, c.2000. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 164pp + maps. ISBN 1851093281. Account of the history, geography, economy, politics, culture, customs, religion and social organization in Sydney, Australia. From the World Biographical Series, Volume 223..
Click here to order
$34
2451. 54424
KERKVLIET, Benedict J. Tria. Everyday Politics in the Philippines: Class and Status Relations in a Central Luzon Village.
University of California Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. 310pp..
Click here to order
$22
2452. 54374
KERNAGHAN, W.D.K. ed. Bureaucracy in Canadian Government.
Methuen, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce in HC. 190pp..
Click here to order
$50
2453. 47878
KERR, John. Matters For Judgment.
An Autobiography. Macmillan, 1978. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in dj. B/W plates. Traces the complete story of the events leading to the dismissal of the Australian Labour Government. 468pp..
Click here to order
$23
2454. 51772
KESSEL, Reuben A. The Cyclical Behaviour of the Term Structure of Interest Rates.
Columbia University Press/ National Bureau of Economic Research, 1965. Paperback. Some pencilling, o/wise good. Occasional Paper No. 91. 113pp..
Click here to order
$33
2455. 62079
KEWLEY, T.H. Social Security in Australia. 1900 - 72.
University of Sydney, 1973. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Provides a detailed account, from the beginning of the twentieth century, of each of the several programmes that together comprised the Australian social security system in the 1970s. 586pp. ISBN 042405020X..
Click here to order
$22
2456. 72020
KEYLIN, Arleen & BOIANGIU, Suri eds. Front Page Vietnam: As Reported by The New York Times.
Arno Press, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. 248pp. ISBN 0405124929..
Click here to order
$19
2457. 60159
KEYNES. THIRLWALL, A.P. ed. Keynes and International Monetary Relations: The Second Keynes Seminar held at the University of Kent at Canterbury, 1974.
Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). 126pp..
Click here to order
$20
2458. 51595
KGATHI, D.L., HALL, D.O., HATEGEKA, A. & SEKHWELA, M.B.M. ed. Biomass Energy Policy in Africa.
Selected Case Studies. Zed Books with African Energy Policy Research Network, & Stockholm Environment Institute, 1997. Wrappers. Condition vg. Examines the biomass energy problem & the policy options for addressing it in Botswana & Rwanda. 234pp..
Click here to order
$22
2459. 61708
KHAKETLA, B.M. Lesotho 1970: An African Coup Under the Microscope.
C. Hurst & Co., 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 350pp..
Click here to order
$27
2460. 65667
KHALIDI, Walid. Conflict and Violence in Lebanon: Confrontation in the Middle East.
Harvard University, 1984 (1979). Fourth Printing. Paperback. Ex-library, cover in protective adhesive plastic which is partially coming away at spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). 219pp. ISBN 0876740387..
Click here to order
$67
2461. 61204
KHALIQ, S.A. Pakistan - Peace and War.
Regency Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 168pp. .
Click here to order
$55
2462. 68885
KHAN, Mushtaq H. & K.S., Jomo eds. Rents, Rent-Seeking and Economic Development: Theory and Evidence in Asia.
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. 338pp. ISBN 0521788668..
Click here to order
$22
2463. 57854
KHAN, Shoaib Sultan. Rural Development in Pakistan.
Vikas Publishinh House, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 161pp. ISBN 0706909240..
Click here to order
$81
2464. 57874
KHASBULATOV, Ruslan. The Struggle for Russia: Power and Change in the Democratic Revolution.
Routledge, 1993. Hardcover. Several small nicks to dj, o/wise condition vg. 270pp. ISBN 0415092922..
Click here to order
$20
2465. 59722
KHRUSHCHEV, Nikita S. TALBOTT, Strobe trans. & ed. Khrushchev Remembers.
Andre Deutsch, 1971. Hardcover. Some marks to edges, taped-in dj with tape-marks to inside covers and endpapers, ex-libris plate to front endpaper, o/wise good. B/W photos. 639pp. ISBN 0233963383..
Click here to order
$20
2466. 51771
KHUSRO, A.M. Economic Development With No Population Transfers.
A Study in Demand for and Supply of Labour in the Non-Agricultural Sector of the Indian Economy: 1951 - 1976. Asia Publishing House, 1962. Limp card wrappers. Part of the Institute of Economic Growth's Occasional Papers series No. 4. Pencilling & some penning. 47pp..
Click here to order
$33
2467. 72389
KIBBEY, Colonel D.W. ed. International Seminar 'Armed Forces and the Societies Which They Serve' [ in Journal of the Royal United Services Institute of Australia].
Royal United Services Institute of Australia, 1997. Paperback. Mark to back cover, otherwise good condition. 96pp..
Click here to order
$23
2468. 69455
KIERNAN, Ben & BOUA, Chanthou eds. Peasants and Politics in Kampuchea, 1942-1981.
Zed Press / M.E. Sharpe Inc., 1982. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes essays on The Peasantry of Kampuchea: Colonialism and Modernization; Land Tenure and Social Structure in Kampuchea; The Umbrella of 1942; The Samlaut Rebellion, 1967-68; The 1970 Peasant Uprisings Against Lon Nol etc. 401pp. ISBN 0905762800 or US ISBN 087332224X..
Click here to order
$90
2469. 62680
KILLEARN. EVANS, Trefor E. ed. The Killearn Diaries: 1934-46. The Diplomatic and Personal Record of Lord Killearn (Sir Miles Lampson), High Commissioner and Ambassador [to] Egypt.
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, several small marks to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) . B/W plates. 400pp. ISBN 0283978775..
Click here to order
$85
2470. 65165
KILLIAN, James R. Jr. Sputnik, Scientists, and Eisenhower: A Memoir of the First Special Assistant to the President for Science and Technology.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 315pp. ISBN 0262110660..
Click here to order
$29
2471. 56433
KIM, Han-Kyo ed. with PARK, Hong Kyoo. Studies on Korea: A Scholar's Guide.
The Korean National Commission for UNESCO/ The University Press of Hawaii, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Presents basic bibliographic info in all customary academic disciplines. 438pp. ISBN 0-8248-0673-5..
Click here to order
$53
2472. 64543
KIM, Samuel S. China, the United Nations, and World Order.
Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition very good. 581pp. ISBN 0691075999..
Click here to order
$24
2473. 66034
KIM, Se-Jin & KANG, Chi-Won eds. Korea: A Nation in Transition.
Research Center for Peace and Unification, Seoul, Korea, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Korea's Saemaul Undong: Social Structure and the Role of Government in Integrated Rural Development; From an Alliance to a Community: An Idealistic Vision for the Future Korea-Japan-United States Relations; The Republic of Korea and the United States: The Changing Alliance; Toward National Unification: South and North Korean Approaches etc. 304pp..
Click here to order
$112
2474. 70374
KIM, Young Mun. Chinese Foreign Policy Toward the Third World in the 1970's: The Theory and practice of the Three Worlds.
University Microfilms International, 1979 (reprint). Paperback. Good condition. Reprint of a PhD thesis. 379pp..
Click here to order
$63
2475. 68395
KIMBLE, David. A Political History of Ghana: The Rise of Gold Coast Nationalism, 1850-1928.
Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. B/W plates. 587pp..
Click here to order
$40
2476. 72099
KING, Ambrose Y.C. & LEE, Rance P.L. Social Life and Development in Hong Kong.
The Chinese University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 366pp. ISBN 9622012396..
Click here to order
$23
2477. 68396
KING, Frank H.H. Money and Monetary Policy in China: 1845-1895.
Harvard University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 330pp..
Click here to order
$27
2478. 70887
KING, Prescott ed. Socialism and the Common Good: New Fabian Essays.
Frank Cass, 1996. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 313pp. ISBN 0714646555..
Click here to order
$31
2479. 57332
KING, Preston ed. The Study of Politics: A Collection of Inaugural Lectures.
Frank Cass, 1977. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 322pp. ISBN 0-7146-3084-5..
Click here to order
$25
2480. 63375
KING, Tim, BROWN, Nick et al. Federated States of Micronesia: 1996 Economic Report.
Asian Development Bank, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 178pp. ISBN 9715611117..
Click here to order
$69
2481. 61867
KINTNER, William R. & SCOTT, Harriet Fast trans. and eds. The Nuclear Revolution in Soviet Military Affairs.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some fading to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 420pp..
Click here to order
$17
2482. 55634
KIPPENBERG, Hans G. ed. Seminar: Die Enstehung der antiken Klassengesellschaft.
Suhrkamp, 1977. Small Paperback. Ten pages with light pencilling, o/wise good condition. In German. Part of the suhrkamp taschenbuch wissenschaft series, no. 130. 393pp. ISBN 3-518-07730-9..
Click here to order
$67
2483. 59298
KIPPING, Sir Norman. The Suez Contractors.
Kenneth Mason, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in taped-in dj. 80pp..
Click here to order
$20
2484. 69310
KIRCHNER, Stephen. Reforming Central Banking.
The Centre for Independent Studies, 1997. Paperback. Condition very good. 147pp. ISBN 1864320214..
Click here to order
$27
2485. 46963
KIRK, Russell. John Randolph of Roanoke.
A Study in American Politics with Selected Speeches and Letters. Henry Regnery, 1964 (1951). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Examines Randolph's principles & their political influence. 485pp..
Click here to order
$23
2486. 46985
KIRKLAND, Edward Chase. Charles Francis Adams, Jr. 1835 - 1915.
The Patrician at Bay. Harvard University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. B/W plates. An in-depth biography of Charles Francis Adams Jr. who devoted most of his life to the growth & regulation of the railroads by serving on the Massachusetts Railroad Commission & by his presidency of the Union Pacific Railroad. 256pp..
Click here to order
$23
2487. 65857
KIRKWOOD, Kenneth (ed.). African Affairs. Number One.
Chatto & Windus, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to DJ spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 164pp. Part of the St. Anthony's Papers series, No. 10. Includes papers on political concepts and connotations, the language of African Nationalism, political change in French West Africa, the Ahmadiyya Movement in Nigeria, etc. .
Click here to order
$19
2488. 63303
KIRKWOOD, Kenneth ed. African Affairs. Number Two.
Chatto & Windus, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the St. Anthony's Papers series, No. 13. Includes papers on Negritude and African Socialism; Revolt in Portuguese East Africa: The Makombe Rising of 1917; The Emergence of Northern Rhodesia: The Missionary Contribution 1885-1924 etc. 129pp..
Click here to order
$26
2489. 53158
KIRP, David L. Just Schools. The Idea of Racial Equality in American Education.
University of California Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents in good condition in dj. An in-depth study, examining the history of conflicts over such divisive issues as mandatory busing, community control, metropolitan-wide desegregation etc., and "...the very different experiences of five northern communities during the quarter-century following the Brown [v. Board of Education] decision". 374pp..
Click here to order
$40
2490. 62894
KIRSCHEN, E.S., BENARD, J., BESTERS, H et al. Economic Policy in Our Time. Vol. I: General Theory.
North-Holland, 1968 (1964). Reprint. Limp green covers. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out charts. 476pp..
Click here to order
$30
2491. 63206
KITAY, Jim & LANSBURY, Russell D. eds. Changing Employment Relations in Australia.
Oxford University Press, 1997. Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 254pp. ISBN 0195537351..
Click here to order
$33
2492. 72632
KITCHIN. ARNETT, Alex Mathews. Claude Kitchin and the Wilson War Policies.
Little, Brown & Co., 1937. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, a little wear to internal front hinge, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 341pp. .
Click here to order
$19
2493. 59321
KITZINGER, Uwe. Britain, Europe and Beyond: Essays in European Politics.
A.W. Sythoff, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dj (including a little loss), o/wise good (no markings to text). 222pp..
Click here to order
$56
2494. 68358
KLEIN, Donald W. & CLARK, Anne B. Biographic Dictionary of Chinese Communism 1921-1965 - Volume I: Ai Szu-ch'I - Lo I-nung; Volume II: Lo Jui-ch'ing - Yun Tai-yin.
Harvard University Press, 1971. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jackets. 1194pp..
Click here to order
$67
2495. 65104
KLEIN, Milton M. Politics of Diversity: Essays in the History of Colonial New York.
Kennikat Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light scuff marks to text), o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 220pp. ISBN 0804690812..
Click here to order
$39
2496. 52197
KLINKOWITZ, Jerome. Rosenberg/ Barthes/ Hassan.
The Postmodern Habit of Thought. University of Georgia Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. Out of print. 139pp..
Click here to order
$20
2497. 71925
KLINTWORTH, Gary. China's Modernisation: The Strategic Implications for the Asia-Pacific Region.
AGPS, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 127pp. ISBN 0644095482..
Click here to order
$22
2498. 56279
KLINTWORTH, Gary. China's Modernisation: The Strategic Implications for the Asia-Pacific Region.
AGPS, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. 127pp. ISBN 0-644-09548-2..
Click here to order
$23
2499. 68553
KLINTWORTH, Gary. Taiwan and the Asia-Pacific in the 1990s.
Allen & Unwin, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. 291pp. ISBN 1863735941..
Click here to order
$21
2500. 62798
KLINTWORTH, Gary. Asia-Pacific Security: Less Uncertainty, New Opportunities.
Longman/ St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in vg dj. 308pp. ISBN 0582803217 & US ISBN 0312121075..
Click here to order
$62
2501. 71976
KLINTWORTH, Gary. Vietnam's Withdrawal From Cambodia.
The Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1987. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 35pp. ISBN 0731500202..
Click here to order
$22
2502. 72239
KNIGHT, Amy. Spies Without Cloaks: The KGB's Successors.
Princeton University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. An in-depth examination of what happened to the KGB witth the collapse of the Soviet Union. 318pp. ISBN 0691025770..
Click here to order
$18
2503. 65226
KNIGHT, John, and PATZ, Gunther (eds.). Australia and the Middle East: Papers and Documents.
Australian Institute of Internal Affairs, 1976. Paperback. Good..
Click here to order
$13
2504. 69704
KNOKE, David, PAPPI, Franz Urban, BROADBENT, Jeffrey & TSUJINAKA, Yutaka. Comparing Policy Networks: Labor Politics in the U.S., Germany, and Japan.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 288pp. ISBN 0521499275..
Click here to order
$19
2505. 70163
KNOPF, Jeffrey W. Domestic Society and International Cooperation: The Impact of Protest on Us Arms Control Policy.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Condition very good. 287pp. ISBN 0521626919..
Click here to order
$18
2506. 71574
KNOPFELMACHER, Dr Frank, HIRST, John, WATERFORD, Jack et al. Upholding the Australian Constitution. Volume Two [ 2] : Proceedings of the Second Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society August 1993.
The Samuel Griffith Society, 1993. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Includes papers on The Crown in a Culturally Diverse Australia; Australia's Aborigines and Australian Civilization: Cultural Relativism in the 21st Century; The High Court in Mabo; Australia's Diminishing Sovereignty etc. 274pp. ISBN 0646154397..
Click here to order
$18
2507. 57763
KNORR, Klaus Egen. The War Potential of Nations.
Princeton University Press, 1966 (1956). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 310pp..
Click here to order
$17
2508. 58615
KNOTT, John. Popular Opposition to the 1834 Poor Law.
Croom Helm, 1986. Hardcover. A little foxing to dj, o/wise good condition. Argues that popular opposition was guided by a "...coherent system of beliefs". 284pp. ISBN 0709915322..
Click here to order
$108
2509. 61002
KNOWLES, L.C.A. Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century: France, Germany, Russia and the United States.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1932. Hardcover. A little rubbing to edges, o/wise good condition. 368pp..
Click here to order
$20
2510. 58680
KNOWLES, L.C.A. Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century: France, Germany, Russia and the United States.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952 (1932). Reprint. Hardcover. Some sunning & foxing to dj, o/wise good condition. 368pp..
Click here to order
$15
2511. 58393
KNOX, Macgregor. Common Destiny: Dictatorship, Foreign Policy, and War in Fascist Italy and Nazi Germany.
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Fine in fine dj. B/W plates. 262pp. ISBN 0521582083..
Click here to order
$23
2512. 56205
KOCHAN, Thomas A., KATZ, Harry C. & MOWER, Nancy R. Worker Participation and American Unions: Threat or Opportunity?
W.E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 202pp. ISBN 0-88099-021-X..
Click here to order
$27
2513. 64869
KOCHANEK, Stanley A. Business and Politics in India.
Univeristy of California Press, 1974. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to top right corner of front end page, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 382 pp. ISBN 0520023773..
Click here to order
$59
2514. 66257
KOENEN, G., KOENEN, K. & KUHN, H. Freiheit, Unabhängigkeit und Brot. Zur Geschichte und Kampfzielen der Arbeiterbewegung in Polen.
Sendler, 1981. Paperback. A touch of foxing and rubbing to covers, o/wise good. In German. B/W photos. 304pp. ISBN 3880480508..
Click here to order
$19
2515. 48106
KOGANE, Yoshihiro ed. Changing Value Patterns and Their Impact on Economic Structure.
University of Tokyo Press, 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A collection of essays, from an OECD research project, attempting to describe alternative scenarios for the future of advanced industrial societies, some based on continued growth of the formal market sector & expansion of the role of the State, others assuming the increased importance of an informal, self-service economic sector. 228pp..
Click here to order
$24
2516. 54575
KOH, Harold Hongju. The National Security Consitution: Sharing Power After the Iran-Contra Affair.
Yale University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Presents "...the definitive historical and constitutional analysis of the Iran-contra affair". 340pp..
Click here to order
$20
2517. 53236
KOHL, Lawrence Frederick. The Politics of Individualism.
Parties and the American Character in the Jacksonian Era. Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition in taped-in dj. Examines the political manifestations of the great social transformations that took place in the 50 years following the American Revolution. 266pp..
Click here to order
$25
2518. 56776
KOHLER, Foy D., HARVEY, Mose L., GOURE, Leon, & SOLL, Richard. Soviet Strategy for the Seventies: From Cold War to Peaceful Coexistance.
Center for Advanced International Studies/ University of Miami, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-lib, some pencilling to margins. No dj. 241pp. .
Click here to order
$20
2519. 62350
KOHLER, Foy D., HARVEY, Mose L., GOURE, Leon, & SOLL, Richard. Soviet Strategy for the Seventies: From Cold War to Peaceful Coexistance.
Center for Advanced International Studies/ University of Miami, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 241pp. .
Click here to order
$24
2520. 73067
KOIVISTO, Mauno. Landmarks: Finland in the World.
Kirjayhtyma, Helsinki, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Author was Finland's president. 159pp. ISBN 9512628023..
Click here to order
$19
2521. 56846
KOJIMA, Akira, DRYSDALE, Peter, SHEARD, Paul, NAKATANI, Iwao et al. Japan and the World: Social, Political and Economic Change.
Proceedings of the Seventh Biennial Conference. Volumes I-III. The Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University, 1991. 3 4to paperback vols. Condition vg. Volume I includes papers & presentations that focus on Japan and the World. Volume II addreses the them of social, political and economic change in Japan. Volume III includes papers and presentations on Japanese language and Japanese studies in Australia. Scarce. Some individual papers include The Structural Impediments View of Japanese Corporate Organisation: A Critical Evaluation of the Recent Debate; Japan and the Gulf War: Domestic Changes and Regional Implications; The Systematic Destruction of the Integrity of Taiwan's Mountain peoples Under the Sino-Japanese Colonial Administrations; The Politics of Interest Representation in the Japanese Diet; Exotic Equal or Problematic Child?: Allied Forces and Japanese People During the Occupation; The Biblical Influences on Toson's Works as a Source of Literary Inspiration etc. 229pp; 211pp; 283pp. ISBN 0-86413-109-7..
Click here to order
$180
2522. 58010
KOJIMA, Kiyoshi. Japan and a Pacific Free Trade Area.
Macmillan, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 195pp..
Click here to order
$24
2523. 60941
KOJIMA, Kiyoshi. Japan and a Pacific Free Trade Area.
Macmillan, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, some yellowing to pages, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 195pp..
Click here to order
$22
2524. 56203
KOLAJA, Jiri. Workers' Councils: The Yugoslav Experience.
Tavistock, 1965. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. 84pp..
Click here to order
$25
2525. 63288
KOLARZ, Walter. GRETTON, George ed. Communism and Colonialism: Essays by Walter Kolarz.
Macmillan & Co., 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. 147pp..
Click here to order
$23
2526. 58082
KOLARZ, Walter. GRETTON, George ed. Communism and Colonialism: Essays by Walter Kolarz.
Macmillan & Co., 1964. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Frontis. 147pp..
Click here to order
$20
2527. 72743
KOLBE, A. lawrence & READ, James A. Jr. with HALL, George R. The Cost of Capital: Estimating the Rate of Return for Public Utilities.
The MIT Press, 1986 (1984). Hardcover. Reprint. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 183pp. ISBN 0262110946..
Click here to order
$27
2528. 51883
KOLINSKY, Eva. Women in Contemporary Germany.
Life, Work and Politics. Berg, 1993. Revised edition. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the German Studies series. Provides "...an up-to-date and highly informative survey of women in postwar German society". 340pp..
Click here to order
$20
2529. 60174
KOLODZIEJ, Edward A. French International Policy Under De Gaulle And Pompidou: The Politics of Grandeur.
Cornell University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several dog-eared pages, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 618pp. ISBN 0801408296..
Click here to order
$22
2530. 62885
KOLSEN, H.M. The Economics and Control of Road-Rail Competition: A Critical Study of Theory and Practice in the United States of America, Great Britain, and Australia.
Sydney University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, bookshop stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition. 182pp..
Click here to order
$112
2531. 62080
KOLSEN, H.M. The Economics and Control of Road-Rail Competition: A Critical Study of Theory and Practice in the United States of America, Great Britain, and Australia.
Sydney University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 182pp..
Click here to order
$85
2532. 58230
KOME, Penney. Wounded Workers: The Politics of Musculoskeletal Injuries.
University of Toronto Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Examines the current situation in Canada and the United States. 255pp. ISBN 0802007414..
Click here to order
$56
2533. 67127
KOMIYA, Ryutaro & SUDA, Miyako. Japan's Foreign Exchange Policy: 1971-1982.
Allen & Unwin, 1991. Paperback. Top corner of front cover clipped, ex-libris stamp to half-titlepage, some sunning to spine, o/wise good. 378pp. ISBN 0044423527..
Click here to order
$19
2534. 56445
KOMIYA, Ryutaro & SUDA, Miyako. Japan's Foreign Exchange Policy: 1971-1982.
Allen & Unwin, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 378pp. ISBN 1-86373-009-5..
Click here to order
$33
2535. 55292
KOMIYA, Ryutaro, ASHAKUL, Charuma & BHONGMAKAPAT, Teerana ed. Future Prospects of Interdependence Among East Asian Economies.
MITI & CERC, 1994. Small 4to Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Papers from a conference with the same title. Examines comparative advantage, trade, and trade policy of East Asian countries; Japanese Direct Investment in East Asia; Productivity, Human Resource Development, and Technological Learning etc. 271pp. ISBN 974-584-824-7..
Click here to order
$72
2536. 66085
KOMIYA, Ryutaro ed. OZAKI, Robert S. trans. Postwar Economic Growth in Japan. Selected Papers of the First Conference of the Tokyo Economic Research Center.
University of California Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, a touch of fraying to top of spine, several pencillings. No dj. 260pp..
Click here to order
$63
2537. 61227
KONDIS, Basil. Greece and Albania: 1908-1914.
Institute for Balkan Studies, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 151pp..
Click here to order
$99
2538. 68056
KOON, Heng Pek. Chinese Politics in Malaysia: A History of the Malaysian Chinese Association.
Oxford Univeristy Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 307pp. ISBN 0195888812..
Click here to order
$90
2539. 57626
KOPPES, Clayton R. & BLACK, Gregory D. Hollywood Goes to War: How Politics, Profits and Propaganda Shaped World War II Movies.
I.B. Tauris, 1988 (1987). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos. 374pp. ISBN 1850430748..
Click here to order
$20
2540. 66741
KORMAN, Nancy, and GLENNERSTER, Howard. Hospital Closure: A Political and Economic Study.
Open University Press, 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 173pp. ISBN 0335154298..
Click here to order
$67
2541. 61350
KORNGOLD, Ralph. Two Friends of Man: The Story of William Lloyd Garrison and Wendell Phillips and Their Relationship with Abraham Lincoln.
Little, Brown & Co., 1950. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 425pp..
Click here to order
$15
2542. 65790
KORPI, Walter. The Working Class in Welfare Capitalism: Work, Unions and Politics in Sweden.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). In DJ. 448pp. ISBN 0710088485..
Click here to order
$26
2543. 65419
KORPI, Walter. The Working Class in Welfare Capitalism: Work, Unions and Politics in Sweden.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to the top and bottom of spine, two pennings to figures table in intro. matters, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 448pp. ISBN 0710088485..
Click here to order
$24
2544. 72253
KORT, Michael G. Marxism in Power: The Rise and Fall of a Doctrine.
The Millbrook Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings, otherwise good in dust jacket. 170pp. ISBN 0571144500..
Click here to order
$18
2545. 63921
KOUZMIN, Alexander ed. Public Sector Administration: New Perspectives.
Longman Cheshire, 1983. Paperback. Name faintly printed to RH edges, o/wise good. 329pp. ISBN 0582711185..
Click here to order
$54
2546. 65187
KOWET, Donald Kalinde. Land, Labour Migration and Politics in Southern Africa: Botswana Lesotho and Swaziland.
The Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, rear cover rubbed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 243pp. ISBN 9171061444..
Click here to order
$63
2547. 42244
KRADITOR, Aileen S. The Radical Persuasion.
Aspects of the Intellectual History and the Historiography of Three American Radical Organizations. Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Paperback. Condition vg. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Takes a conservative look at the Socialist Labor Party, the Socialist Party of America, & the Industrial Workers of the World in the period from 1890 to 1917. Rare. Out of print. 381pp..
Click here to order
$27
2548. 57684
KRAFT, Michael E. & VIG, Norman J. eds. Technology and Politics.
Duke University Press, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. 358pp. ISBN 0822308460..
Click here to order
$22
2549. 42417
KRAMER, Ralph M. Voluntary Agencies in the Welfare State.
University of California Press, 1981. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. A cross-national, empirical study of the workings of voluntary agencies. Draws on "...a survey of voluntary agencies helping disabled people in four welfare democracies (the United States, England, Israel, and the Netherlands) to explain the virtues and flaws of different patterns of government-voluntary realtionships in coping with the growing demand for human services". 334pp..
Click here to order
$54
2550. 55353
KRAPF-ASKARI, Eva. Yoruba Towns and Cities: An Enquiry Into the Nature of Urban Social Phenomena.
Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 195pp. Part of the Oxford Monographs on Social Anthropology series..
Click here to order
$25
2551. 56194
KRASNER, Stephen D. Defending the National Interest: Raw Materials and U.S. Foreign Policy.
Princeton University Press, 1978. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 404pp. ISBN 0-691-07600-6..
Click here to order
$22
2552. 63426
KRAUS, Sidney & DAVIS, Dennis. The Effects of Mass Communication on Political Behavior [ Behaviour].
The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, a little pencil underlining. 308pp. ISBN 0271012269..
Click here to order
$21
2553. 51769
KRAUSE, Lawrence B. & SALANT, Walter S. ed. European Monetary Unification and Its Meaning for the United States.
The Brookings Institution, 1973. Hardcover. Fep clipped, o/wise good in dj. Essays providing an in-depth examination of the process for European monetray unification & the implications for America & US policy towards Europe. Scarce. Out of print. 322pp..
Click here to order
$22
2554. 56702
KRAUSE, Lawrence B., TEE, Koh Ai, & YUAN, Lee (Tsao). The Singapore Economy Reconsidered.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1988 (1987). Paperback. Slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. Focuses on reappraising the "...role of the government as an entrepreneur in economic activity, in macro-economic management, in savings and investment, and in the labor market". 231pp. ISBN 9971-988-63-1..
Click here to order
$47
2555. 72487
KRIESLER, Peter ed. The Australian Economy 2.
Allen & Unwin, 1997. Paperback. Some highlighting and pencilling, the odd penning. 258pp. ISBN 1864482192..
Click here to order
$31
2556. 66709
KRISTIANSON, G.L. The Politics of Patriotism: The Pressure Group Activities of the Returned Servicemen's League.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Some marks to covers, o/wise good. No dj. 286pp..
Click here to order
$17
2557. 63448
KRISTIANSON, G.L. The Politics of Patriotism: The Pressure Group Activities of the Returned Servicemen's League.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 286pp..
Click here to order
$15
2558. 63721
KRONENWETTER, Michael. Capitalism vs. Socialism: Economic Policies Of The USA And The USSR.
Franklin Watts, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes an analysis of Smith's The Wealth of Nations. 104pp. ISBN 0531101525..
Click here to order
$36
2559. 57559
KROPOTKIN, Peter. Memoirs of a Revolutionist.
Dover, 1971 (1899). Reprint. Paperback. Prev. owner's name crossed out to inside front cover, o/wise good. 557pp. ISBN 0-486-22485-6..
Click here to order
$20
2560. 63850
KRUEGER, Anne O. Economic Policies at Cross-Purposes: The United States and Developing Countries.
The Brookings Institution, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 253pp. ISBN 0815750544..
Click here to order
$34
2561. 67927
KRUEGER, Anne O., SCHIFF, Maurice & VALDES, Alberto eds. The Political Economy of Agricultural Pricing Policy. Volume 1: Latin America.
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 273pp. ISBN 0801840295..
Click here to order
$33
2562. 63346
KRUGER, D.W. South African Parties and Policies: 1910-1960. A Select Source Book.
Bowes & Bowes, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 471pp..
Click here to order
$26
2563. 57226
KRUGMAN, Paul. Peddling Prosperity: Economic Sense and Nonsense in the Age of Diminished Expectations.
W.W. Norton & Co., 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 303pp. ISBN 0-393-03602-2..
Click here to order
$20
2564. 70633
KRUGMAN, Paul ed. Strategic Trade Policy and the New International Economics.
The MIT Press, 1993 (1986). Reprint. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, a touch of sunning to spince, otherwise good condition. 313pp. ISBN 0262610450..
Click here to order
$19
2565. 52854
KRUIJER, Gerald J. POMERANS, Arnold trans. Development Through Liberation.
Third World Problems and Solutions. Macmillan, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. 257pp..
Click here to order
$22
2566. 63914
KRULAK, Victor H. Organization for National Security: A Study.
United States Strategic Institute, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 141pp..
Click here to order
$67
2567. 55747
K.S., Jomo ed. Malaysia's Economy in the Nineties.
Pelanduk, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Scarce. Out of print. A collection of essays that examine external trade, foreign investment, the financial system, technology transfer, the public sector, public enterprises, privitisation etc. 294pp. ISBN 967-978-498-3..
Click here to order
$90
2568. 60667
KUBALKOVA, V. & CRUICKSHANK, A.A. Marxism-Leninism and Theory of International Relations.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 411pp. ISBN 0710003617..
Click here to order
$20
2569. 56297
KUBOTA, Akira. Higher Civil Servants in Postwar Japan: Their Social Origins, Educational Backgrounds, and Career Patterns.
Princeton University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 197pp..
Click here to order
$23
2570. 55351
KUCHHAL, S.C. The Industrial Economy of India.
Chaitanya, 1989. Nineteenth edition. Paperback. Good Condition. Scarce. Examines the State and Industrialization, the State as Entrepreneur, Size of Industry, Finance, Labour, Rationalization and Productivity etc. 455pp..
Click here to order
$67
2571. 62182
KUHLMAN, James A. ed. The Foreign Policies Of Eastern Europe: Domestic And International Determinants.
A.W. Sijthoff, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the East-West Perspectives series, no. 4. 302pp. ISBN 9028605770..
Click here to order
$112
2572. 68232
KUHNHARDT, Ludger. Die Universalitat der Menschen-rechte: Studie zur Ideengeschichtlichen Bestimmung eines Politischen Schlusselbegriffes.
Olzog Verlag, 1987. Hardcovers. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper, some sunning to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. In German. 407pp. ISBN 3789272876..
Click here to order
$90
2573. 54834
KUKLINSKI, Antoni ed. Baltic Europe in the Perspective of Global Change.
In Memoriam of Jean Christophe Oberg. Oficyna Naukowa, 1995. Paperback. Condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Europe 2010 series, volume 1. Provides a collection of papers that examine the geopolitical and macroeconomic perspectives, the challenge of structural change, the challenge of the new global order and strategic perspectives etc. 517pp..
Click here to order
$90
2574. 62698
KUMAR, Ravinder. Western India in the Nineteenth Century.
Routledge & Kegan Paul/ University of Toronto Press, 1968. Hardcover. Internal ex-libris stamps, o/wise good in dj. 347pp..
Click here to order
$16
2575. 52218
KUMAR, Ravinder. Western India in the Nineteenth Century.
Routledge & Kegan Paul/ University of Toronto Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 347pp..
Click here to order
$13
2576. 60817
KUNREUTHER, Howard. Disaster Insurance Protection: Public Policy Lessons.
John Wiley & Sons, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 400pp. ISBN 047103259X..
Click here to order
$108
2577. 69023
KUO, Leslie T.C. Technical Transformation of Agriculture in Communist China.
Praeger, 1972. Hardcover. Praeger Publishers. Good condition. No dust jacket. 266pp. ISBN 0275282767..
Click here to order
$25
2578. 70765
KUO-CHUN, Chao. Agrarian Policy of the Chinese Communist Party, 1921-1959.
Asia Publishing House, 1960. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket (including two penned words to top right hand corner of front cover of dj), spine of covers sunned, light sunning to covers, otherwise good. 399pp..
Click here to order
$90
2579. 66379
KUPCHAN, Charles A. The Persian Gulf and the West: The Dilemmas of Security.
Allen & Unwin, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 254pp. ISBN 0044970579..
Click here to order
$39
2580. 56695
KUPER, Leo & SMITH, M.G. eds. Pluralism in Africa.
University of California Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Examines pre-colonial and colonial pluralism. 546pp. .
Click here to order
$27
2581. 70692
KUPPERMAN, Robert & TRENT, Darrell. Terrorism: Threat, Reality, Response.
Hoover Institution Press, 1980 (1979). Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 450pp. ISBN 081797041X..
Click here to order
$21
2582. 58607
KURIBAYASHI, Tadao The Basic Structure of Australian Air Law.
Hogaku-Kenkyu-Kai, Faculty of Law of Keio University, Tokyo, 1970. Hardcover. Front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg in slip-case. No dj. Part of the Keio University, Hogaku-Kenkyu-Kai series, no. 27. Scarce. Examines aviation and the Australian constitution, contractual, delictual and criminal responsibilities, and rights in aircraft etc. 447pp. .
Click here to order
$117
2583. 59967
KURLAND, Philip B. Mr Justice Frankfurter and the Constitution.
The University of Chicago Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 235pp. ISBN 0226464059..
Click here to order
$20
2584. 60901
KURODA, Yasumasa. Reed Town, Japan : A Study in Community Power Structure and Political Change.
The University Press of Hawaii, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, and top edge of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 283pp. ISBN 0824802926..
Click here to order
$21
2585. 59502
KURSANOV, G. Problemas Fundamentales del Materialismo Dialectico.
Ediciones Palomar, n.d. c.1960s. Hardcover. In Spanish. A touch of foxing to covers, a little wear to dj, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good. 371pp..
Click here to order
$54
2586. 60883
KUSIN, Vladimir V. The Intellectual Origins of the Prague Spring: The Development of Reformist Ideas in Czechoslovakia, 1956-67.
Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1971. Hardcover. A touch of wear to dj, small mark to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. 153pp. ISBN 0521081246..
Click here to order
$22
2587. 42505
KUZNETS, Simon. Capital in the American Economy.
Its Formation and Financing. Princeton University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise condition vg. Summarizes "...major trends in real capital formation and financing, and the factors that determined the trends. Long swings in population growth, capital formation and financing, and national product are also discussed". xxix, 664pp..
Click here to order
$51
2588. 64962
KWAK, Tae-Hwan. In Search of Peace and Unification On the Korean Peninsula.
Seoul Computer Press, 1986. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). Inscribed and signed by author. 122pp. .
Click here to order
$44
2589. 53994
KYOGOKU, Jun-ichi. IKE, Nobutka trans. The Political Dynamics of Japan.
University of Tokyo Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 239pp..
Click here to order
$25
2590. 72845
LA FLESCHE. CRARY, Margaret. Susette LA Flesche: Voice of the Omaha Indians.
Hawthorn Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, rear endpage removed, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 178pp..
Click here to order
$16
2591. 59664
LA GUARDIA. LIMPUS, Lowell M. & LEYSON, Burr W. This Man La Guardia.
E.P. Dutton & Co., 1938. Hardcover.Some wear to dj, some sunning spots of sunning to spine, ex-libris plate to insode front cover, o/wise good. B.W plates. 429pp..
Click here to order
$15
2592. 59720
LA GUARDIA. MANN, Arthur. La Guardia: A Fighter Against His Times, 1882-1933.
J.P. Lippincott Co., 1959. 1st edition. Hardcover.Some wear to dj, ex-libris plate to inside front cover, o/wise good. B.W plates. 384pp..
Click here to order
$15
2593. 56586
LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. Trends in American Capitalism: Profits and Living Standards.
International Publishers, 1948. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, o/wise good. No dj. 128pp..
Click here to order
$25
2594. 54288
LABRIE, Roger P. SALT Hand Book: Key Documents and Issues, 1972 - 1979.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1980 (1979). Paperback. Good condition. Traces "...the history of the Strategic Arms Limitations Talks and the evolution of major issues in strategic nuclear arms policy since the signing of the first SALT agreements in May 1972". Includes numerous source documents. Scarce. Out of print. 736pp..
Click here to order
$22
2595. 64203
LACH, Donald F. & WEHRLE, Edmund S. International Politics in East Asia Since World War II.
Praeger, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 388pp. ISBN 0275054209..
Click here to order
$34
2596. 68476
LACHICA, Eduardo. The Huks: Philippine Agrarian Society in Revolt.
Praeger Publishers, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, a little rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 331pp. .
Click here to order
$90
2597. 71021
LADELE, Olu, OLUFEMI ADEFELA, V. & LASEKAN, Olu. History of the Nigerian Broadcasting Corporation.
Ibadan University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to text). 251pp. ISBN 9781210621..
Click here to order
$67
2598. 71433
LADER, Lawrence. A Private Matter: Ru 486 and the Abortion Crisis.
Prometheus Books, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in partly sunned dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 1573920126..
Click here to order
$21
2599. 56966
LAFAYETTE. FISH, Hamilton. Lafayette in America During and After the Revolutionary War.
And Other Essays on Franco-American Relations. Vantage Press, 1976. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. 250pp. .
Click here to order
$50
2600. 60978
LAFAYETTE. IDZERDA, Stanley J. ed. Lafayette in the Age of the American Revolution. Selected Letters and Papers, 1776-1790. Volume I: December 7, 1776 0 March 30, 1778. Volume II: April 10, 1778- March 20, 1780.
Cornell University Press, 1977; 1979. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 487pp; 518pp. ISBN 0801410312 & 0801412463..
Click here to order
$54
2601. 55556
LAFOLLETTE, Marcel C. & STINE, Jeffrey K. ed. Technology and Choice: Readings from Technology and Culture.
University of Chicago Press, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. 341pp. ISBN 0-226-46777-5..
Click here to order
$17
2602. 51882
LAIDI, Zaki ed. Power and Purpose after the Cold War.
Berg, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Le Temps Mondial/ World Time Series. Aims to determine "...the direction of the new world order in the aftermath of the Cold War.".
Click here to order
$25
2603. 63203
LAIDLER, D. & PURDY, D.L. ed. Inflation and Labour Markets.
Manchester University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Contains papers which "...consist of empirical work in relationships between wage inflation, unemployment and vacancy rates largely but not exclusively in a UK context with particular emphasis on disaggregating down from the national labour market and upon the role of Trade Unions in a wage inflation definition". 258pp. ISBN 071900568X..
Click here to order
$43
2604. 55284
LAIDLER, D. & PURDY, D.L. ed. Inflation and Labour Markets.
Manchester University Press, 1974. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, mark to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. Contains papers which "...consist of empirical work in relationships between wage inflation, unemployment and vacancy rates largely but not exclusively in a UK context with particular emphasis on disaggregating down from the national labour market and upon the role of Trade Unions in a wage inflation definition". 258pp. ISBN 071900568X..
Click here to order
$31
2605. 55708
LAIDLER, David. Taking Money Seriously.
The MIT Press, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A collection of essays that examine the role of monetary institutions in the development of monetary theory and the implications of these ideas for policy. 226pp. ISBN 0-262-12148-4..
Click here to order
$27
2606. 70854
LAL, Brij V. A Vision for Change: AD Patel and the Politics of Fiji.
National Centre for Development Studies, Australian National University, 1997. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. History of Development Studies, No. 6. 282pp. ISBN 0731523504..
Click here to order
$28
2607. 54064
LALA, R.M. The Creation of Wealth: A Tata Story.
IBH Publishing Co., 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W illus. Examines Tata enterprises, assets and economic power. 209pp..
Click here to order
$25
2608. 68890
LALL, Sanjaya. Learning from the Asian Tigers: Studies in Technology and Industrial Policy.
Macmillan Press, 1996. Paperback. Some pencilling and dog-eared pages, otherwise good. 235pp. ISBN 0333674111..
Click here to order
$30
2609. 71191
LAM, Willy Wo-Lap. China after Deng Xiaoping: The Power Struggle in Beijing Since Tiananmen.
John Wiley & Sons, 1995. Hardcover. A little pencilling, otherwise good condition. 497pp. ISBN 0471131148..
Click here to order
$19
2610. 69020
LAMB, Alastair. The Sino-Indian Border in Ladakh.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Small oblong 4to Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise contents good. Part of the Asian Publications series, No. 3. 113pp. ISBN 0708103995..
Click here to order
$23
2611. 68578
LAMB, Alastair. The Sino-Indian Border in Ladakh.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Small oblong 4to Paperback. Some light marks and rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Part of the Asian Publications series, No. 3. 113pp. ISBN 0-7081-0399-5..
Click here to order
$19
2612. 68579
LAMB, Alastair. The Sino-Indian Border in Ladakh.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Small oblong 4to Paperback. Covers marked and creased, scribble in texta to half-titlepage, o/wise contents good. Part of the Asian Publications series, No. 3. 113pp. ISBN 0-7081-0399-5..
Click here to order
$18
2613. 61541
LAMB, Alastair. The McMahon Line: A Study in the Relations between India, China and Tibet, 1904 to 1914. Volume I: Morley, Minto and Non-Interference in Tibet.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. xi, 267pp, xx..
Click here to order
$85
2614. 72124
LAMB, Alastair. Crisis in Kashmir, 1947-1966.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 163pp..
Click here to order
$27
2615. 67535
LAMB, Curt. Political Power in Poor Neighborhoods.
John Wiley & Sons, 1975. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 315pp. ISBN 0470511966..
Click here to order
$24
2616. 65890
LAMB, Malcolm Leslie. The Structure and Leading Personnel of the Chinese State Council Since the Cultural Revolution, 1968-1973.
Unpublished Master of Arts (Asian Studies) thesis, Australian National University, 1973. Hardcover. Quarto. Bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 223pp. No DJ..
Click here to order
$63
2617. 52433
LAMBERT, John R. Crime, Police, and Race Relations. A Study in Birmingham.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Studies "...in detail one police division covering a cross-section of Birmingham and including areas of poor housing, multi-occupation, and low amenities." 308pp..
Click here to order
$99
2618. 61433
LAMOINE, Georges ed. Charges to the Grand Jury, 1689-1803. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 43.
Royal Historical Society, 1992. Hardcover. Bump to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 642pp. ISBN 0861931300..
Click here to order
$23
2619. 66852
LAMPTON, David M. The Politics of Medicine in China: The Policy Process, 1949 - 1977.
Dawson/ Westview Press, 1977. Hardcover. Rubbing to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. No DJ. Scarce. Out of print. An in-depth study. 301pp. ISBN 0891583270 / 0712908153..
Click here to order
$117
2620. 56034
LAMPTON, David M. & KEYSER, Catherine H. ed. China's Global Presence: Economics, Politics, and Security.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research with the Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Includes papers on the politics of reform in China, China's evolving economic strategy, implications of China's modernization for East and Southeast Asian security, the nature and implications of United States-China Trade etc. 237pp. ISBN 0-8447-3644-9..
Click here to order
$81
2621. 56100
LAMPTON, David M. & KEYSER, Catherine H. ed. China's Global Presence: Economics, Politics, and Security.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research with thr Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, crease to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Includes papers on the politics of reform in China, China's evolving economic strategy, implications of China's modernization for East and Southeast Asian security, the nature and implications of United States-China Trade etc. 237pp. ISBN 0-8447-3644-9..
Click here to order
$53
2622. 48868
LANDAIS-STAMP, Paul & ROGERS, Paul. Rocking the Boat.
New Zealand, the United States and the Nuclear-free Zone Controversy in the 1980s. Berg, 1989. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines the resistance of the Labour Government of David Lange in New Zealand in 1984 to port visits of nuclear-armed ships. Rare. 185pp..
Click here to order
$21
2623. 62288
LANDAU, Jacob M. Pan-Turkism in Turkey: A Study on Irredentism.
C. Hurst, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, title-page removed, contents page partly loose, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 219pp..
Click here to order
$22
2624. 57337
LANE, Jan-Erik & ERSSON, Svante O. Politics and Society in Western Europe.
Sage, 1991. Second edition. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 421pp. ISBN 0-8039-8407-3..
Click here to order
$20
2625. 54918
LANG, Kurt. Military Institutions and the Sociology of War: A Review of the Literature with Annotated Bibliography.
Sage, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd marking. No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0-8039-0120-8..
Click here to order
$25
2626. 52093
LANGER, Paul F. Communism in Japan.
A Case of Political Naturalization. Hoover Institution Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, A little wear to dj, o/wise good. Part of the Hoover Institution Studies series No. 30. Provides an in-depth examination of the postwar Japanese Communist movement. Scarce. Out of print. 112pp..
Click here to order
$81
2627. 54301
LANGER, Paul F. & ZASLOFF, Joseph J. North Vietnam and the Pathet Lao: Partners in the Struggle for Laos.
Harvard University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 262pp..
Click here to order
$20
2628. 59539
LANGMORE, John & PEETZ, David ed. Wealth, Poverty and Survival: Australia in the World.
George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines global economic and strategic relations and examines the interplay between Australian economic policy and the global economic order. 225pp. ISBN 0868611417..
Click here to order
$57
2629. 63920
LANGMORE, John & PEETZ, David ed. Wealth, Poverty and Survival: Australia in the World.
George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. Examines global economic and strategic relations and examines the interplay between Australian economic policy and the global economic order. 225pp. ISBN 0868611492..
Click here to order
$21
2630. 54167
LANGMORE, John & PEETZ, David ed. Wealth, Poverty and Survival: Australia in the World.
George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines global economic and strategic relations and examines the interplay between Australian economic policy and the global economic order. 225pp..
Click here to order
$33
2631. 48057
LANGSTAFF, John Brett. New Jersey Generations.
Macculloch Hall, Morristown. Vantage Press, 1964. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Signed by the author on title-page. B/W plates & illus. Examines six generations of people who lived in Macculloch Hall, who were Americans distinguished for service to community, state & nation, with their influence extending into the international field. 229pp..
Click here to order
$24
2632. 64033
LANGTON, Stuart ed. Citizen Participation in America.
Lexington Books, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 125pp. ISBN 0669024651..
Click here to order
$59
2633. 72545
LANGTRY, J.O. & BALL, Desmond eds. A Vulnerable Country? Civil Resources on the Defence of Australia.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, with The Australian National University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 649pp. ISBN 0080330452..
Click here to order
$22
2634. 63478
LANSBURY, Russell D. & DAVIS, Edward M. eds. Technology, Work and Industrial Relations.
Longman Cheshire, 1984. Paperback. One page with highlighting, o/wise good condition. Focuses on Australia. 253pp. ISBN 0582688922..
Click here to order
$59
2635. 62431
LAPALOMBARA, Joseph. [ LA PALOMBARA]. Democracy Italian Style.
Yale University Press, 1987. Paperback. Condition vg. 308pp. ISBN 0300044119..
Click here to order
$18
2636. 55852
LAPALOMBARA, Joseph. [ LA PALOMBARA]. Democracy Italian Style.
Yale University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 308pp. ISBN 0300039131..
Click here to order
$22
2637. 72080
LAPHAM, Lewis H. Hotel America: Scenes in the Lobby of the Fin-De-Siecle.
Verso, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. 371pp. ISBN 1859840620..
Click here to order
$18
2638. 66278
LAPONCE, J.A. Left and Right: The Topography of Political Perceptions.
University of Toronto Press, 1981. Hardcover. Some light rubbing and scratches to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 292pp. ISBN 0802055338..
Click here to order
$29
2639. 59320
LAQUEUR, Walter & LABEDZ, Leopold eds. Polycentrism: The New Factor in International Communism.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 259pp..
Click here to order
$33
2640. 69348
LARDY, Nicholas R. Foreign Trade and Economic Reform in China: 1978-1990.
Cambridge University Press, 1993 (1992). Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 197pp. ISBN 0521458358..
Click here to order
$18
2641. 58643
LARKIN, Bruce D. China and Africa, 1949-1970: The Foreign Policy of the People's Republic of China.
University of California Press, 1973 (1971). Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 268pp. ISBN 0520023579..
Click here to order
$15
2642. 65694
LARKIN, Emmet. The Roman Catholic Church and the Emergence of the Modern Irish Political System, 1874-1878.
Four Courts Press / The Catholic University of America Press, 1996. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, otherwise very good condition. 593pp. ISBN 0813208734..
Click here to order
$29
2643. 57675
LARSEN, Egon. A Flame in Barbed Wire: The Story of Amnesty International.
Frederick Muller, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W plates. 136pp. ISBN 0-584-10443-X..
Click here to order
$15
2644. 63405
LARSON, Joyce E. ed. New Foundations for Asian and Pacific Security.
Based on the Addresses, Papers, Reports, and Discussion Sessions of an International Conference Held at Pattaya, Thailand, December 12-16, 1979 . Institute of Southeast Asian Affairs with National Strategy Information Center, 1980. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good. 255pp. ISBN 0878558452..
Click here to order
$30
2645. 62728
LASKY, Melvin J. Utopia and Revolution: On the Origins of a Metaphor or Some Illustrations of Political Temperament and Intellectual Climate and How Ideas, Ideals and Ideologies Have Been Historically Related.
Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper, a touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good in dj. 726pp..
Click here to order
$23
2646. 58660
LASLETT, Peter & FISHKIN, James eds. Philosophy, Politics and Society. Fifth Series.
Yale University Press, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 312pp. ISBN 0300023375..
Click here to order
$22
2647. 62472
LASLETT, Peter & RUNCIMAN, W.G. eds. Philosophy, Politics and Society. Third Series.
Basil Blackwell, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes essays by A.J. Ayer, Charles Taylor, John Rawls, C.B. Macpherson, Hannah Arendt, Steven Lukes, R.M. Hare, John Plamenatz etc. 232pp..
Click here to order
$18
2648. 58791
LASLETT, Peter & RUNCIMAN, W.G. eds. Philosophy, Politics and Society. Third Series.
Basil Blackwell, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes essays by A.J. Ayer, Charles Taylor, John Rawls, C.B. Macpherson, Hannah Arendt, Steven Lukes, R.M. Hare, John Plamenatz etc. 232pp..
Click here to order
$21
2649. 62471
LASLETT, Peter & RUNCIMAN, W.G. eds. Philosophy, Politics and Society. Second Series.
Basil Blackwell, 1969 (1962). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 229pp..
Click here to order
$18
2650. 65147
LASSWELL, Harold D. and KAPLAN, Abraham. Power and Society: A Framework for Political Inquiry.
Yale University Press, 1976 (1950). Ninth printing. Hardcover. Ex-library, light scuff marks to covers, small nick to front cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 295pp. ISBN 0300006756. .
Click here to order
$19
2651. 66315
LAU, Albert. A Moment of Anguish: Singapore in Malaysia and the Politics of Disengagement.
Times Academic Press, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. 312pp. ISBN 9812101349..
Click here to order
$19
2652. 71489
LAUDON, Kenneth C. Communications Technology and Democratic Participation.
Praeger, 1977. Hardcover. Boards slightly bowed, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 116pp. ISBN 0030218365..
Click here to order
$90
2653. 71211
LAUNITZ-SCHURER, Leopold S. Jr. Loyal Whigs and Revolutionaries: The Making of the Revolution in New York, 1765-1776.
New York University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Pencilling, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 225pp. ISBN 0814749941..
Click here to order
$31
2654. 61737
LAWRENCE, R.J. The Government of Northern Ireland: Public Finance and Public Services, 1921-1964.
Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 198pp..
Click here to order
$23
2655. 73035
LAWSON, Thomas A. Justice on the Edge: Crime and Punishment in Western Australia.
DIT Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. Presentation copy. Argues the core issue facing WA is that 15,000 repeat offenders commit over 90% of all crime with 2,500 of them committing more than 50% of the total. 244pp. ISBN 0646378597..
Click here to order
$54
2656. 56138
LAWTON, Denis. The Politics of the School Curriculum.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 152pp. ISBN 0-7100-0567-9..
Click here to order
$33
2657. 67324
Lawyers Committee for Human Rights. Out of Control: Militia Abuses in Philippines.
Lawyers Committee for Human Rights, 1990. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 149pp. ISBN 0934143374..
Click here to order
$49
2658. 58391
LAYTON, Thomas N. The Voyage of The Frolic: New England Merchants and the Opium Trade.
Stanford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fine in fine dj. 227pp. ISBN 0804729093..
Click here to order
$23
2659. 56229
LAZARE, Lucien. La Resistance Juive en France.
Stock, 1987. Paperback. Small tear to half-title page, o/wise good condition. In French. 425pp. ISBN 2-234-02080-8..
Click here to order
$31
2660. 73009
LEACH, Edmund & MUKHERJEE, S.N. eds. Elites in South Asia.
Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Tapemarks to inside flaps of dust jacket and endpapers, otherwise very good condition. Fold-out map. 266pp. ISBN 0521077109..
Click here to order
$22
2661. 54277
LEACH, Richard H. Perceptions of Federalism by Canadian and Australian Public Servants: A Comparative Analysis.
Australian National University Press, 1976. Paperback. Three pages with pen underlining, o/wise good. A study "...of the attitudes toward and understanding of the concept of federalism and the practice of intergovernmental relations held by samples of Canadian and Australian public servants at national, provincial/state and local levels of government..." Scarce. 116pp..
Click here to order
$57
2662. 63268
LEAL, Victor Nunes. HENFREY, June trans. Coronelismo: The Municipality and Representative Government in Brazil.
Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 237pp. ISBN 0521214882..
Click here to order
$99
2663. 71818
LEAO, Ana. Weapons in Mozambique: Reducing Availability and Demand.
Institute for Security Studies, 2004. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the ISS Monograph series, no. 94. 104pp. ISBN 1919913386..
Click here to order
$31
2664. 70934
LEAVER, Richard & RICHARDSON, James L. eds. The Post-Cold War Order: Diagnoses And Prognoses.
Allen & Unwin with Dept. of International Relations, RSPacS, ANU, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Focuses on the effects of the end of the Cold War. 278pp. ISBN 186373399X..
Click here to order
$40
2665. 63577
LECONTE. MIERS, Ear Schenck. When the World Ended: The Diary of Emma LeConte.
Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, several marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 124pp..
Click here to order
$18
2666. 72286
LEDBETTER, James. Made Possible By... The Death of Public Broadcasting in The United States.
Verso, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 280pp. ISBN 1859849040..
Click here to order
$19
2667. 63645
LEE, Charles ed. BOPP, Karl R., STANTON, Frank, MCGRATH, Earl J., KATZ, Milton & TAYLOR, George W. The State of the Nation: Retrospect and Prospect.
University of Philadelphia Press, 1963. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Five leaders of business, television, education, government and labor examine contemporary problems in their respective fields. 131pp..
Click here to order
$67
2668. 56123
LEE, Gun Young & KIM, Yong Woong ed. Globalization and Regional Development in Southeast Asia and Pacific Rim.
Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A collection of papers that "...review the effects of globalization trends on urban and regional development and ...explore appropriate spatial policies and strategies in the era of globalization, particularly for expanding economies in Southeast Asia and Pacific Rim". 318pp. ISBN 89-8182-000-7..
Click here to order
$108
2669. 56543
LEE, J.M. & WOOD, Bruce, SOLOMON, Barbara W. & WALTERS, Peter. The Scope of Local Initiative: A Study of Cheshire County Council, 1961-1974.
Martin Robertson, 1974. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good. 208pp. ISBN 0-85520-059-6..
Click here to order
$36
2670. 63163
LEE, Ngok. China's Defence Modernisation and Military Leadership.
Australian National Unviersity Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 395pp. ISBN 0080330460..
Click here to order
$108
2671. 68429
LEE, Paul. Finance and Financial Policy in Defence Contingencies.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1991. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence, No. 85. 117pp. ISBN 0731512820..
Click here to order
$40
2672. 70709
LEE, Sang-Oak & PARK, Duk-Soo eds. Perspectives on Korea.
Wild Peony / University of hawaii Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Includes papers on Korean Group Travellers in Australia: Group Travel Mode Choice; Consciousness of Formative Arts in Landscape painting of the Late Choson Period; Shamanic Buddhism of Early Shilla; The Function of Music on Court Ceremonies of the Choson Period; The Foreign Policy of the New Leaders of North Korea etc. 608pp. ISBN 095865266X..
Click here to order
$28
2673. 57267
LEE, Soo Ann. Economic Growth and the Public Sector in Malaya and Singapore: 1948-1960.
Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 192pp. .
Click here to order
$81
2674. 60527
LEE, Sung-nyong ed. Korean Studies Today: Development and State of the Field.
Isntitute of Asian Studies, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Covers Religion, Philosophy, Ancient Arts, Custom & Folklore, Sociology, Politics etc. 349pp..
Click here to order
$33
2675. 63292
LEE, S.Y. & JAO, Y.C. Financial Structures and Monetary Policies in Southeast Asia.
Macmillan, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. 338pp. ISBN 0333286189..
Click here to order
$47
2676. 63488
LEES, John D. The Committee System of the United States Congress.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 114pp..
Click here to order
$25
2677. 59059
LEFEVER, Ernest W. Spear and Scepter: Army, Police, and Politics in Tropical Africa.
The Brookings Institution, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 251pp. ISBN 0815751990..
Click here to order
$20
2678. 62854
LEFEVER, Ernest W. & HUNT, E. Stephen eds. The Apocalyptic Premise: Nuclear Arms Debated.
Thirty-one Essays by Statesmen, Scholars, Religious Leaders, and Journalists. Ethics and Public Policy Center, 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 417pp. ISBN 0896330621..
Click here to order
$21
2679. 69968
LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OFFICE. New South Wales Legislative Council Consolidated Index to the Minutes of the Proceedings and Printed Papers, Fifth Session of the Thirtieth Parliament to Second Session of the Thirty-Seventh Parliament (Commencing 24th April 1934 and ending 6th January 1954). Volumes 112 to 136. Volume 5.
1955. Hardcover. 4to. Light rubbing and flecking to covers, slight bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition in red hardcovers. Scarce. 353pp..
Click here to order
$135
2680. 69967
LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OFFICE. New South Wales Legislative Council Consolidated Index to the Minutes of the Proceedings and Printed Papers, Second Session of the Twenty-Third Parliament to Fourth Session of the Thirtieth Parliament (Commencing 3rd March 1914 and ending 26 February 1934). Volumes 82 to 111. Volume 4.
1957. Hardcover. 4to. Light rubbing to covers, small nick to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition in red hardcovers. Scarce. 593pp..
Click here to order
$180
2681. 69966
LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OFFICE. New South Wales Legislative Council Consolidated Index to the Minutes of Proceedings and Printed Papers (Volumes 1 to 23) First Session of the First Parliament to Third Session of the Seventh Parliament (Commencing 22 May 1856 and ending 25 June 1874). Volume 1.
1978. Hardcover. 4to. Includes addenda and errata slip. Small mark to top edges, otherwise good condition in red hardcovers. Scarce. 1124pp. ISSN 0155-686X..
Click here to order
$270
2682. 68932
LEHMAN,Edward W. Political Society: A Macrosociology of Politics.
Columbia University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 247pp. ISBN 0231040032..
Click here to order
$22
2683. 72732
LEHMANN, Jean-Pierre. The Image of Japan: From Feudal Isolation to World Power 1850-1905.
George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. B/W photos. Revelas "...the story of Japan's modernisation and industrialisation through the eyes of the writers and travellers of the Victorian and Edwardian era". 290pp. ISBN 0674650751..
Click here to order
$31
2684. 65610
LEITES, K. Recent Economic Developments in Russia.
Clarendon Press, 1922. Hardcover. Ex-library, bumps to corners of cover, spine worn and frayed, covers marked, discolouration to end pages, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. Reading Copy. 240pp..
Click here to order
$29
2685. 70517
LEJEUNE, Yves. Le Statut International des Collectivités Fédérées a la Lumière de l'Expérience Suisse.
Libraire Generale de Droit et de Jurisprudence, 1984. Paperback. Light bumps to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. In French. 503pp. ISBN 227500985X..
Click here to order
$90
2686. 53198
LEMAN, Christopher. The Collapse of Welfare Reform: Political Institutions, Policy, and the Poor in Canada and the United States.
The MIT Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Compares "...two decades of welfare reform proposals in the U.S. and Canada, showing that similar failures resulted from different causes". 292pp..
Click here to order
$22
2687. 69065
LENCZOWSKI, George ed. Political Elites in the Middle East.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1975. Paperback. A touch of insect damage to covers, number penned to top edge of back cover, otherwise good condition. 227pp. ISBN 0844731633..
Click here to order
$21
2688. 69914
LENCZOWSKI, George ed. Political Elites in the Middle East.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1975. Paperback. A touch of insect damage to covers, small cut to RH edge of front cover, touch of sunning to top edge of back cover, otherwise good. 227pp. ISBN 0844731633..
Click here to order
$18
2689. 65098
LENIN, V.I. Speeches at Party Congresses (1918-1922).
Progress Publishers, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 368pp. English translation..
Click here to order
$24
2690. 70889
LENIN, V.I. & STALIN, J.V. Selections From V.I. Lenin and J.V. Stalin on National Colonial Question.
Calcutta Book House, 1970. Paperback. A little wear to covers, some sunning to covers, otherwise good condition. 232pp..
Click here to order
$45
2691. 54156
LENT, John A. ed. The Asian Newspapers' Reluctant Revolution.
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Provides critical analysis on the delineation of patterns of newspaper press development in 15 Asian countries. xix, 373pp..
Click here to order
$25
2692. 69647
LENT, John A. ed. Malaysian Studies: Present Knowledge and Research Trends.
Northern Illinois University Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 1979. Paperback. Occasional Paper, No. 7. Small tear to bottom edge of front cover, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. 466pp. .
Click here to order
$81
2693. 69390
LEONE, Bruno ed. et al. Soviet-American Debate. Volume 1: 1-100.
Greenhaven Press, 1985. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dust jacket. Part of the Opposing Viewpoints Sources series. 382pp + appendices/index..
Click here to order
$31
2694. 52495
LERNER, Ralph. The Thinking Revolutionary.
Principle and Practice in the New Republic. Cornell University Press, 1988 (1987). Paperback. Good condition. 238pp..
Click here to order
$15
2695. 64642
LEROY, Maxime. Histoire Des Idees Sociales En France: De Montesquieu a Robespierre.
Libraire Gallimard, 1946. Hardcover. Ex-library, in library binding, o/wise good (no markings to text). In French. 383pp..
Click here to order
$19
2696. 69356
LERSKI, George Jan. Origins of Trotskyism in Ceylon: A Documentary History of the Lanka Sama Samaja Party, 1935-1942.
Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, 1968. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good. 288pp..
Click here to order
$21
2697. 56558
LESLIE, Donald & DAVIDSON, Jeremy. Catalogues of Chinese Local Gazetteers.
Dept. of Far Eastern History/ Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University Press, 1967. Small 4to Paperback. Small nick to bottom of spine, several sticker marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. Part of the Guide to Bibliographies on China and the Far East series. Scarce. 125pp..
Click here to order
$81
2698. 70832
LESSNOFF, Michael ed. Social Contract Theory.
Basil Blackwell, 1990. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 233pp. ISBN 0631163131..
Click here to order
$34
2699. 68988
LETHBRIDGE, H.J. Hard Graft in Hong Kong: Scandal, Corruption and the ICAC.
Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 247pp. ISBN 0195838963..
Click here to order
$117
2700. 64343
LEUCHTENBURG, William E. In the Shadow of FDR: From Harry Truman to Ronald Reagan.
Cornell University Press, 1983. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, some pencilling, o/wise good. 346pp. ISBN 0801413877..
Click here to order
$19
2701. 62075
LEUNG, Benjamin K.P. ed. Social Issues in Hong Kong.
Oxford University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Includes papers on Problems and Changes in Community Politics; Poverty and Inequality; Pornography in Hong Kong; Ageing in Hong Kong etc. 226pp. ISBN 0195840097..
Click here to order
$85
2702. 67807
LEV, Daniel S. The Transition to Guided Democracy: Indonesian Politics, 1957-1959.
Southeast Asia Program, Dept. of Asian Studies, Cornell University, 1966. 4to paperback. Some rubbing and marks to covers, some wear to corners, o/wise good. 298pp..
Click here to order
$85
2703. 61852
LEVENSON, Joseph R. Confucian China and Its Modern Fate. Volume Two: The Problem of Monarchical Decay.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, small stain to rear endpaper. 178pp..
Click here to order
$21
2704. 72068
LEVENSON, Joseph R. & SCHURMANN, Franz. China: An Interpretive History from the Beginnings to the Fall of Han.
University of California Press, 1969. Hardcover. Light sunning and rubbing to dust jacket, odd pencilling, otherwise good. 141pp..
Click here to order
$18
2705. 70773
LEVIN, Harvey J. Fact and Fancy in Television Regulation: An Economic Study of Policy Alternatives.
Russell Sage Foundation, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 505pp. ISBN 0871545314..
Click here to order
$27
2706. 69798
LEVIN, Itamar. DORNBERG, Natasha trans. The Last Deposit: Swiss Banks and Holocaust Victims' Accounts.
Praeger, 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 250pp. ISBN 0275965201..
Click here to order
$19
2707. 59556
LEVIN, N. Gordon Jr. ed. Woodrow Wilson and the Paris Peace Conference.
D.C. Heath and Co., 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, spine sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 232pp. ISBN 0669839159..
Click here to order
$13
2708. 66984
LEVIN, Norman D.; MORIMOTO, Satoshi; RU'AN, Ye; JAE, Pak Hyon; HAYES, Peter. Collection of papers presented at the Workshop on Security and the Korean Peninsula in the 1990s, 25-27 March 1992, Australian National University.
Spiral-bound paperback. Good condition. 15pp.+12pp.+12pp.+7pp.+42pp.+29pp..
Click here to order
$58
2709. 56221
LEVIN, P.H. Government and the Planning Process: An Analysis and Appraisal of Government Decision-Making Processes with Special Reference to the Launching of New Towns and Town Development Schemes.
George Allen & Unwin, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 337pp. ISBN 0-04-3520596..
Click here to order
$67
2710. 70521
LEVINE, Andrew. Rethinking Liberal Equality: From a "Utopian" Point of View.
Cornell University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 140pp. ISBN 0801435439..
Click here to order
$18
2711. 56274
LEVINE, Charles H. & RUBIN, Irene ed. Fiscal Stress and Public Policy.
Sage, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Vol. 9 of the Sage Yearbooks in Politics and Public Policy. Focuses on the USA. 314pp. ISBN 0-8039-1553-5..
Click here to order
$33
2712. 57187
LEVINE, Charles H. ed. Managing Fiscal Stress: The Crisis in the Public Sector.
Chatham House, 1980. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 344pp. ISBN 0-934540-02-1..
Click here to order
$22
2713. 46922
LEVINE, Joseph M. Dr. Woodward's Shield.
History, Science, and Satire in Augustan England. University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the life & work of Dr. John Woodward, physician, geologist, fossilist, antiquary, collector, historian etc., recreating the Augustan world. x, 362pp. ISBN 0520031326..
Click here to order
$27
2714. 62104
LEVINE, Joseph M. Dr. Woodward's Shield.
History, Science, and Satire in Augustan England. University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the life & work of Dr. John Woodward, physician, geologist, fossilist, antiquary, collector, historian etc., recreating the Augustan world. x, 362pp. ISBN 0520031326..
Click here to order
$23
2715. 59867
LEVINE, Mortimer. The Early Elizabethan Succession Question, 1558-1568.
Stanford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling and pennings. No dj. 245pp..
Click here to order
$22
2716. 55586
LEVINE, Robert M. The Vargas Regime: The Critical years, 1934-1938.
Columbia University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 270pp..
Click here to order
$22
2717. 56190
LEVITT, Ruth. Implementing Public Policy.
Croom Helm, 1980. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. No dj. Explains how problems in public policy can arise and what may be done to improve results, taking as case studies "...various policies arising from the Control of Pollution Act 1974 and ...[tracing] their implementation and impact". 213pp. ISBN 0-7099-0068-6..
Click here to order
$81
2718. 54880
LEVY, Leonard W. Origins of the Fifth Amendemnt.
The Right Against Self-Incrimination. Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 561pp..
Click here to order
$33
2719. 59323
LEVY, Marion J., Jr. Modernization and the Structure of Societies: A Setting for International Affairs.
Volume One. Princeton University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 374pp. .
Click here to order
$15
2720. 46962
LEWARNE, Charles Pierce. Utopias On Puget Sound 1885 - 1915.
University of Washington Press, 1978 (1975). Wrappers. B/W plates. Good condition. Traces the history of five utopian communities at Home, Burley, Freeland, Equality & Port Angeles, & the influence they had in the state even after they ceased to exist. 325pp..
Click here to order
$23
2721. 55195
LEWIN-EPSTEIN, Noah & SEMYONOV, Moshe. Hewers of Wood and Drawers of Water: Noncitizen Arabs in the Israeli Labor Market.
ILR Press, 1987. Paperback. Condition vg. ISBN 0-87546-133-6..
Click here to order
$20
2722. 53988
LEWIS, I.M. ed. Nationalism and Self Determination in the Horn of Africa.
Ithaca Press, 1983. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good. Examines "...the competing movements for autonomy and centralisation and the various elements of linguistuc and structural division involved...[as well as] their wider relevance for Pan Africa and international politics". 226pp..
Click here to order
$25
2723. 61640
LEWIS, John Wilson ed. Party Leadership and Revolutionary Power in China.
Cambridge University Press, 1970. Paperback. A touch of sunning to edges of back cover, o/wise good condition. 422pp..
Click here to order
$17
2724. 54230
LEWIS, Stephen R. jr. Pakistan: Industrialization and Trade Policies.
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the major structural changes in Pakistan's economy since 1947, emphasizing the importance of the partition in 1947 for the economic structure that emerged; examines the major policy instruments of the government and their effects on the pattern of import substitution, exports, efficiency, and regional development etc. 214pp..
Click here to order
$47
2725. 64599
LEYGUES. RAPHAEL-LEYGUES, Jacques. Georges Leygues: Le Pere de la Marine (Ses carnets secrets de 1914-1920).
Editions France-Empire, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. In French. B/W photos. 318pp. ISBN 2704803021..
Click here to order
$67
2726. 64346
LEYS, Colin ed. Politics and Change in Developing Countries: Studies in the Theory and Practice of Development.
Cambridge University Press, 1969. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, a touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. 289pp..
Click here to order
$25
2727. 62174
LI, Victor H. ed. Law and Politics in China's Foreign Trade.
University of Washington Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines Chinese trade experiences of individual countries, such as Japan, West Germany, Russia, the United States, Hong Kong etc. and describes the methods and control of trade. 467pp. ISBN 0295955120..
Click here to order
$25
2728. 63248
LIAN, Pang Cheng. Singapores' People's Action Party: Its History, Organization and Leadership.
Oxford University Press, 1971. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. 87pp. .
Click here to order
$69
2729. 69252
LIBBY, Ronald T. Hawke's Law: The Politics of Mining and Aboriginal Land Rights.
The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition very good. 175pp. ISBN 0271008350..
Click here to order
$21
2730. 42252
LICHTENSTEIN, Nelson. Labor's War at Home.
The CIO in World War II. Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. An in-depth examination of the internal organizations & social dynamics of the labor movement (focusing on the Congress of Industrial Organizations), & with the realtionship between the CIO, as well as other bodies of organized labor, & the Roosevelt administration. Rare. 319pp..
Click here to order
$42
2731. 63829
LICHTHEIM, George. Marxism: An Historical and Critical Study.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. Hardcover. One corner bumped, small scratch to spine, several pencillings, o/wise good. 412pp..
Click here to order
$21
2732. 54816
LIEBERMAN, Sima. The Contemporary Spanish Economy: A Historical Perspective.
George Allen & Unwin, 1982. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. Provides "...a detailed study of the modern Spanish economy and a wide-ranging analysis of the long-term forces underpinning - and inhibiting - economic growth and development". 378pp..
Click here to order
$36
2733. 70566
LIEBERMAN, Sima. Labor Movements and Labor Thought: Spain, France, Germany and the United States
Praeger, 1986. Hardcover. Several small marks to edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 288pp. ISBN 0030026040..
Click here to order
$36
2734. 70930
LIEBERTHAL, Kenneth. A Research Guide to Central Party and Government Meetings in China, 1949-87.
International Arts and Sciences Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 322pp. ISBN 0873320697..
Click here to order
$45
2735. 61614
LIEW, K.S. Struggle for Democracy.
Sung Chiao-Jen and the 1911 Chinese Revolution. Australian National University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-lib, small tear to bottom edge of rear endpaper, several pencillings, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Fold-out tables. A study of the revolutionaries who nurtured & united radical feeling in China, focusing on the Sung Chiao-Jen, revolutionary leader, idealist & intellectual. 260pp. ISBN 0708103928..
Click here to order
$25
2736. 52318
LIEW, K.S. Struggle for Democracy.
Sung Chiao-Jen and the 1911 Chinese Revolution. Australian National University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Fold-out tables. A study of the revolutionaries who nurtured & united radical feeling in China, focusing on the Sung Chiao-Jen, revolutionary leader, idealist & intellectual. 260pp. ISBN 0708103928..
Click here to order
$25
2737. 70522
LIGHT, Paul C. The Tides of Reform: Making Government Work, 1945-1995.
Yale University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 290pp. ISBN 0300069871..
Click here to order
$19
2738. 58203
LIJPHART, Arend. Electoral Systems and Party Systems: A Study of Twenty-Seven Democracies, 1945-1990.
Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Small, light stain to bottom of spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Comparative European Politics series. 209pp. ISBN 0198273479..
Click here to order
$33
2739. 60399
LILIENTHAL, David E. The Journals of David E. Lilienthal. Volume I: The TVA Years, 1939-1945, Including a Selection of Journal Entries from the 1917-1939 Period. Volume II: The Atomic Energy Years, 1945-1950. Volume III: Venturesome Years, 1950-1955.
Harper & Row, 1964-1966. Hardcovers. Three vols. Ex-library, several corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 734pp; 666pp; 647pp..
Click here to order
$54
2740. 63529
LILIENTHAL, David E. The Journals of David E. Lilienthal. Volume I: The TVA Years, 1939-1945, Including a Selection of Journal Entries from the 1917-1939 Period. Volume II: The Atomic Energy Years, 1945-1950. Volume III: Venturesome Years, 1950-1955.
Harper & Row, 1964-1966. Hardcovers. Three vols. Ex-library, a touch of fading to spines of dj of first two vols, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 734pp; 666pp; 647pp..
Click here to order
$71
2741. 71154
LIM, David. Economic Growth and Development in West Malaysia, 1947-1970.
Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 346pp..
Click here to order
$21
2742. 61336
LIMAYE, Madhu. Contemporary Indian Politics.
Radiant Publishers, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 467pp. ISBN 8170271045..
Click here to order
$27
2743. 53220
LIN, Chong-Pin ed. PRC Tomorrow: Development Under the Ninth Five-Year Plan.
Graduate Institute of Political Science, National Sun Yat-Sen University, 1996. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes papers on The Institutional Roots of Central-Local Rivalry: China, 1980-1996; Political Trends and the Stability of China; Domestic Impact of China's External Economic Ties etc. Scarce. xxxv, 339pp..
Click here to order
$81
2744. 68796
LIN, George C.S. Red Capitalism in South China: Growth and Development of the Pearl River Delta.
UBC Press, 1997. Paperback. Condition very good. Part of the Urbanization in Asia series. 219op. ISBN 0774806176..
Click here to order
$31
2745. 54712
LINCOLN, L.H. ed. Constitution of the United States and of the State of California and Other Documents.
1957. Paperback. With compliments stamped several times to front cover. Includes descriptions of the history of the constitution and of the political institutions, the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation etc. 452pp..
Click here to order
$33
2746. 66088
LINDAHL, Erik; HENDERSON, R.F. et al. The Economic Record. Volume 30, November, 1954. No. 59.
Melbourne University Press. Paperback. Includes articles on The Australian Capital Market, 1946-1953; The Factor Gap and the Level of Wages; Balance of Payments Equilibrium and Monetary Policy etc. Good..
Click here to order
$29
2747. 69191
LINDENMAYER, David. Wildlife and Woodchips. Leadbetters' Possum: A Test Case for Sustainable Forestry.
UNSW Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 156pp. ISBN 0868402311..
Click here to order
$27
2748. 72835
LINDSEY, Lawrence B. Economic Puppetmasters: Lessons From the Halls of Power.
The AEI Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 215pp. ISBN 0844740810..
Click here to order
$18
2749. 55914
LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books.
1990 Cumulative Edition: Volume XXIV. Bowling Green State University, 1991. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. xxiv, 774pp. ISBN 0-912632-52-6..
Click here to order
$135
2750. 55912
LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books.
1991 Cumulative Edition: Volume 25. 25th Anniversary Volume. Bowling Green State University, 1992. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. xxiii, 750pp. ISBN 0-912632-53-4..
Click here to order
$135
2751. 55913
LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books.
1992 Cumulative Edition: Volume 26. Bowling Green State University, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. xxiii, 534pp. ISBN 0-912632-54-2..
Click here to order
$135
2752. 55982
LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books.
Volume Twenty-Seven, Number One (Spring 1993) to Number Three (Fall 1993). Bowling Green State University, 1993. 3 4to paperback vols. Cut to back cover of vol. 1, o/wise good. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. 215pp; 173pp; 220pp. .
Click here to order
$112
2753. 71890
LINEBERRY, Robert L. & MASOTTI, Louis H. Urban Problems and Public Policy.
Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to bottom corner of rear cover, small bump to RH edge of rear cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 209pp. ISBN 0669000175..
Click here to order
$31
2754. 62762
LINEBERRY, Robert L. & MASOTTI, Louis H. Urban Problems and Public Policy.
Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, some rubbing to covers, contents good (no markings to text). No dj. 209pp. ISBN 0669000175..
Click here to order
$30
2755. 53957
LINENTHAL, Edward Tabor. Symbolic Defense: The Cultural Significance of the Strategic Defense Initiative.
University of Illinois Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. 139pp..
Click here to order
$27
2756. 54147
LINGE, G.J.R. & FORBES, D.K. ed. China's Spatial Economy: Recent Developments and Reforms.
Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines "...the structure and development of the space economy of [China]... during the period of economic policy reforms which ran from the mid-1970s to the late 1980s". 225pp..
Click here to order
$54
2757. 58961
LINGE, G.J.R. & RIMMER, P.J. eds. Government Influence and the Location of Economic Activity.
Australian National University Press, 1975. Paperback. 4to. A touch of sunning to spine, bottom corner of half-title page clipped, o/wise good condition. Examines cases from around the world, from Yugoslavia to Sweden to Australia to Thailand etc. 500pp. ISBN 0708103979..
Click here to order
$99
2758. 61936
LINGE, G.J.R. ed. Restructuring Employment Opportunities in Australia.
Australian National University Press, 1976. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, first four pages loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). 215pp. ISBN 0708104118..
Click here to order
$36
2759. 67150
LINGLE, Christopher. The Rise and Decline of the Asian Century: False Starts on the Path to the Global Millennium.
Sirocco, 1997. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 220pp. ISBN 848580953X..
Click here to order
$29
2760. 62549
LINN, Johannes. Thailand: Managing Public Resources for Structural Adjustment.
The World Bank, 1984. 4to Paperback. Fold-out map. Good condition. 275pp. ISBN 0821303775. ISSN 02532123..
Click here to order
$72
2761. 65846
LINOWES, R. Robert, and ALLENSWORTH, Don T. The Politics of Land Use: Planning, Zoning, and the Private Developer.
Praeger, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little light pencilling, otherwise good. No DJ. 166pp. .
Click here to order
$29
2762. 57517
LINTEAU, Paul-Andre ed. International Journal of Canadian Studies/ Revue Internationale d'Etudes Canadiennes: European Contacts with Canada/ Les Contacts entre L'Europe et le Canada.
Spring/ Printemps 1992, 5. IJCS. Paperback. Condition vg. Essays in English and French, including L'image du Canada dans les rapports du Saint-Siege (1608-1908); An Elegant Band of Music: Music in Canada in the 18th Century; Exploration/ Travel Literature and the Author; The Canadianization of Technical Knowledge in the Pulp and Paper Industry (1913-39); Solidarity Forever: The Cooperative Commonwealth Federation and its Search for an International Role (1939-48) etc. 195pp. .
Click here to order
$33
2763. 53279
LIPMAN, Ira A. ed. The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science.
The Private Security Industry: Issues and Trends. Sage, July, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. Includes papers on the development of the US security industry, drug testing in the workplace, civil aviation, technological security etc. 179pp. Vol. 498..
Click here to order
$20
2764. 46955
LIPOW, Arthur. Authoritarian Socialism in America: Edward Bellamy and the Nationalist Movement.
University of California Press, 1982. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. An examination of the political & social ideas of Edward Bellamy (1850-1898), author of Looking Backward, & of those inspired by the message of his utopian novel & political tract to found the Nationalist movement. 315pp..
Click here to order
$23
2765. 66878
LIPPMANN, Lorna. Generations of Resistance: Mabo and Justice.
Longman, 1994 (1981). Third edition. Paperback. Light wear to hinges of cover, odd pencilling, o/wise good. 200pp. ISBN 058280468X. Examination of Aboriginal political rights and living conditions in Australia..
Click here to order
$39
2766. 61011
LIPPMANN, Walter. The United States in World Affairs. An Account of American Foreign Relations 1931.
Council on Foreign Relations/ Harper & Row, 1932. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 375pp..
Click here to order
$23
2767. 61010
LIPPMANN, Walter. The United States in World Affairs. An Account of American Foreign Relations 1932.
Council on Foreign Relations/ Harper & Row, 1933. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 355pp..
Click here to order
$21
2768. 56909
LIPSET, Seymour Martin & RAAB, Earl. The Politics of Unreason: Right-Wing Extremism in America, 1790-1970.
Harper & Row, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 549pp. .
Click here to order
$20
2769. 58881
LISKE, Craig, LOEHR, William & MCCAMANT, John. Comparative Public Policy: Issues, Theories, and Methods.
Sage, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Comparative Political Economy and Public Policy Series, vol. I. 300pp. ISBN 0470541164..
Click here to order
$54
2770. 52395
LISOLA, Baron Francois P. de. The Buckler of State and Justice Against the Design manifestly discovered of the Universal Monarchy, Under the vain Pretext of the Queen of France Her Pretensions.
London, Printed by James Flesher, for Richard Royston, Bookseller to His most Excellent Majesty, 1667. 1st English edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Original leather boards. Professionally rebacked, wear to corners, ex-libris plate to inside front cover, prev. owner's name to top RH corner of title-page, a little worming to bottom RH corners of first 20 pages & prefatory matters not affecting text. Overall a handsome copy of a political commentary, translated out of the French, focusing on France's role in the Low Countries at the time, the undermining of the Pyrenean treaty etc. Scarce. 311pp..
Click here to order
$3600
2771. 69922
LITTLE, Graham. Political Ensembles: A Psychosocial Approach to Politics and Leadership.
Australian National University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 223pp. ISBN 0195546326..
Click here to order
$18
2772. 72628
LITWACK, Leon F. North of Slavery: The Negro in the Free States 1790-1860.
University of Chicago Press, 1970 (1961). Hardcover. Reprint. A little wear to dust jacket, previous owner's embossed stamp to titlepage, otherwise good condition. 318pp. ISBN 0226485854..
Click here to order
$18
2773. 69653
LIVINGSTON, K.T. The Wired Nation Continent. The Communication Revolution and Federating Australia.
Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Provides a fresh historical slant on the contemporary communication revolution and the Australian Government's constitutional powers in this area. 218pp. ISBN 0195536339..
Click here to order
$18
2774. 64682
LIVINGSTON, William S. & LOUIS, Wm. Roger eds. Australia, New Zealand, and the Pacific Islands since the First World War.
Australian National University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 249pp. ISBN 0708104177..
Click here to order
$14
2775. 57665
LLOYD, C.J.and TROY, P.N. Innovation and Reaction: The Life and Death of the Federal Government of Urban and Regional Development.
George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Paperback. Condition vg. 282pp. ISBN 0-86861-003-8..
Click here to order
$20
2776. 70524
LLOYD, Clem, SMITH, Philippa, EVATT, Elizabeth et al. The Senate and Good Government and Other Lectures in the Senate Occasional Lecture Series, 1998.
Department of the Senate, Parliament House, Canberra, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes papers on The Influence of Parliamentary Location and Space on Australia's Political News Media; Red Tape and the Ombudsman; Globalisation, the Law and Australian Sovereignty: Dangerous Liasons; The Senate and Good Government etc. Part of the Papers on Parliament series, No. 33. 192pp. ISSN 1031-976X..
Click here to order
$67
2777. 65453
LLOYD, P.C. ed. The New Elites of Tropical Africa.
Studies Presented at the Sixth International African Seminar at the University of Ibadan, Nigeria, July 1964. Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise contents good. Several papers in French, the rest in English. 390pp. .
Click here to order
$25
2778. 56016
LLOYD, P.C. ed. The New Elites of Tropical Africa.
Studies Presented at the Sixth International African Seminar at the University of Ibadan, Nigeria, July 1964. Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a little rubbing to bottom of spine, o/wise contents good. Several papers in French, the rest in English. 390pp. .
Click here to order
$22
2779. 70309
LLOYD, P.J. Non-Tariff Distortions of Australian Trade.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Several small marks to front cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 243pp. ISBN 0708104037..
Click here to order
$52
2780. 69089
LLOYD, P.J. Non-Tariff Distortions of Australian Trade.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Small mark to front cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 243pp. ISBN 0708104037..
Click here to order
$54
2781. 64992
LLOYD, P.J. Non-Tariff Distortions of Australian Trade.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 243pp. ISBN 0708104037..
Click here to order
$35
2782. 60161
LLOYD, P.J. Non-Tariff Distortions of Australian Trade.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. A little flecking to back cover, top edge of back cover lightly sunned, small mark to front endpaper, o/wise good. No dj. 243pp. ISBN 0708104037..
Click here to order
$54
2783. 54633
LO, Clarence Y.H. & SCHWARTZ, Michael ed. Social Policy and the Conservative Agenda.
Blackwell, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines social welfare, social security, housing and urban development, health care, and economic policy, focusing on the impact of the conservative agenda on the policy trajectory of the Clinton administration. 326pp..
Click here to order
$57
2784. 54774
LOADER, Ian. Youth, Policing and Democracy.
Macmillan, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. 198pp..
Click here to order
$72
2785. 54531
LOCKHART, James & OTTE, Enrique ed. Letters and People of the Spanish Indies.
Sixteenth Century. Cambridge University Press, 1991 (1976). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Part of the Cambridge Latin American Studies series No. 22. 267pp..
Click here to order
$27
2786. 52205
LOCKHART, James & OTTE, Enrique ed. Letters and People of the Spanish Indies.
Sixteenth Century. Cambridge University Press, 1991 (1976). Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Cambridge Latin American Studies series No. 22. 267pp..
Click here to order
$17
2787. 59838
LOCKWOOD, William W. ed. The State and Economic Enterprise in Japan.
Princeton University Press, 1965. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, light bump to bottom of spine, some spotting to top edges, o/wise good. 753pp..
Click here to order
$20
2788. 67484
LOEWENSTEIN, Julius I. DROST, Harry trans. Marx Against Marxism.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 222pp. ISBN 0710005628..
Click here to order
$24
2789. 68523
LOFSTEDT, Jan-Ingvar. Chinese Educational Policy: Changes and Contradictions,1949-79.
Almqvist & Wiksell / Humaities Press, 1980. Hardcover. Some light sunning to covers, small chip towards bottom of spine, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and top edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 203pp. ISBN 9122004203 or US ISBN 0391022172..
Click here to order
$85
2790. 67342
LOFTON, John. The Press as Guardian of the First Amendment.
University of South Carolina Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 358pp. ISBN 087249389X..
Click here to order
$21
2791. 70078
LONGWORTH, John W. ed. China's Rural Development Miracle with International Comparisons.
University of Queensland Press, 1989. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Examines the reforms that facilitated a surge in rural development between 1979 and 1984. 457pp. ISBN 070222264X...
Click here to order
$18
2792. 57936
LONGWORTH, John W. ed. China's Rural Development Miracle with International Comparisons.
University of Queensland Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the reforms that facilitated a surge in rural development between 1979 and 1984. 457pp. ISBN 070222264X..
Click here to order
$24
2793. 70595
LONGWORTH, John W. ed. China's Rural Development Miracle with International Comparisons.
University of Queensland Press, 1989. Paperback. Small nick to top of spine, otherwise condition vg. Examines the reforms that facilitated a surge in rural development between 1979 and 1984. 457pp. ISBN 070222264X..
Click here to order
$21
2794. 42571
LOOSLELEY, David L. The Politics of Fun.
Cultural Policy and Debate in Contemporary France. Berg, 1997 (1995). Wrappers. Condition vg. An authoritative study which "... considers contemporary policies for the arts in France and the cultural & political issues they have raised". 279pp..
Click here to order
$24
2795. 58404
LOTVEIT, Trygve. Chinese Communism: Experience in Civil Government.
Curzon Press, 1978. Second edition. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies monograph series, no. 16. 290pp. ISBN 070070065X..
Click here to order
$20
2796. 59610
LOUIS, L.J. Trade Unions and the Depression: A Study of Victoria, 1930-1932.
Australian National University Press, 1968. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, o/wise good. 225pp..
Click here to order
$21
2797. 59644
LOUIS, L.J. Trade Unions and the Depression: A Study of Victoria, 1930-1932.
Australian National University Press, 1968. PB. Ex-lib., some pencilling, some tape-marks to covers, front endpaper removed. 225pp..
Click here to order
$12
2798. 64735
Louisiana Historical Association. Calendar of the Jefferson Davis Postwar Manuscripts in the Louisiana Historical Association Collection.
Burt Franklin, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 325pp..
Click here to order
$39
2799. 57505
LOVEDAY, Peter & MCNAB, Peter eds. Australia's Seventh State.
Law Society of the Northern Territory and the North Australia Research Unit, the Australian National University, 1988. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Examines issues relating to the Northern Territory becoming a state. Scarce. 322pp. ISBN 0-7315-0161-6..
Click here to order
$67
2800. 71902
LOVELACE, Daniel D. China and "People's War" in Thailand, 1964-1969.
Center for Chinese Studies, University of California, 1971. Paperback. Good condition. Center for Chinese Studies, China Research Monographs, Number 8. 101pp..
Click here to order
$27
2801. 59398
LOVEMAN, Brian. Chile: The Legacy of Hispanic Capitalism.
Oxford University Press, 2001. Third edition. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 424pp. ISBN 0195120191..
Click here to order
$36
2802. 55249
LOVEMAN, Brian & DAVIES, Thomas M. Jr. ed. The Politics of Antipolitics: The Military in Latin America.
University of Nebraska Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 309pp. ISBN 0-8032-0954-1..
Click here to order
$23
2803. 57374
LOVENDUSKI, Joni & HILLS, Jill eds. The Politics of the Second Electorate: Women and Public Participation.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Paperback. Examines the political behaviour of women in 20 industrially developed countries (including Britain, USA, Canada, Australia, France, Spain, West Germany, Italy Spain, USSR, Japan etc.). Topics covered include voting, standing for public office, entering the political elite etc. Scarce. Crease to front cover, o/wise good. 332pp. ISBN 0-7100-0806-6..
Click here to order
$81
2804. 59290
LOVETT, William A., ECKES, Alfred E. Jr. & BRINKMAN, Richard L. U. S. Trade Policy: History, Theory and the WTO.
M.E. Sharpe Incorp., 1999. Paperback. Pennings and some highlighting. 228pp. ISBN 0765603241..
Click here to order
$13
2805. 71019
LOW, D. Anthony & PRATT, R. Cranford. Buganda and British Overrule 1900-1955 Two Studies.
Oxford University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to internal front hinge, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 265pp. ISBN 0520016408..
Click here to order
$22
2806. 68016
LOW, D.A. Britain and Indian Nationalism: The Imprint of Ambiguity 1929-1942.
Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 358pp. ISBN 0521550173..
Click here to order
$36
2807. 61667
LOW, D.A. Buganda in Modern History.
University of California Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. 265pp. ISBN 0520016408..
Click here to order
$23
2808. 53047
LOW, D.A. ed. Soundings in Modern South Asian History,
Australian National University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Fold-out map. 391pp..
Click here to order
$21
2809. 60417
LOWE, Alfonso. The Catalan Vengeance.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 172pp. ISBN 0710073232..
Click here to order
$40
2810. 63293
LOWE, Donald M. The Function Of "China" In Marx, Lenin, And Mao.
University of California Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, a little pencilling. 200pp..
Click here to order
$32
2811. 55888
LOWENTHAL, David. West Indian Societies.
Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). The first comprehensive study of the non-Hispanic Caribbean. Out of print. 385pp. ISBN 0-19-218401-6..
Click here to order
$33
2812. 72150
LOWI, Miriam R. Water and Power: The Politics of a Scarce Resource in the Jordan River Basin.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 297pp. ISBN 0521558360..
Click here to order
$31
2813. 46968
LOWITT, Richard. George W. Norris.
Volume 1: The Persistence of a Progressive 1913 - 1933. Volume 2: The Triumph of a Progressive 1934 - 1944. University of Illinois Press, 1971 & 1978. Hardcover. 2 vols. Closed tear to dj of vol. 1 & also to vol. 2, spine of vol. 2 dj sunned, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. The concluding two volumes of the in-depth biography of the American senator George W. Norris. 590pp; 493pp..
Click here to order
$57
2814. 54117
LUBOVE, Roy ed. Social Welfare in Transition: Selected English Documents, 1834 - 1909.
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). A collection of source documents. 334pp..
Click here to order
$22
2815. 56390
LUCKHAM, Robin. The Nigerian Military: A Sociological Analysis of Authority and Revolt, 1960-67.
Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to top of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 376pp. ISBN 0-521-08129-7..
Click here to order
$22
2816. 53067
LUCKHARDT, Ken & WALL, Brenda. Organize... or Starve!
The History of the South African Congress of Trade Unions. Lawrence & Wishart, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos. 520pp..
Click here to order
$20
2817. 61259
LUDZ, Peter C. The Changing Party Elite in East Germany.
The MIT Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 509pp. ISBN 0262120534..
Click here to order
$23
2818. 71093
LUKE. TIBBUTT, H.G. ed. The Letter Books of Sir Samuel Luke. Parliamentary Governor of Newport Pagnell.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. Part of the Historical Manuscripts Commission series, JP 4. 740pp..
Click here to order
$108
2819. 61597
LUNDBERG, Erik. Instability and Economic Growth.
Yale University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the Studies in Comparative Economics series, no. 8. Provides an international survey and analysis exploring issues of the interwar and postwar periods. 433pp..
Click here to order
$21
2820. 69340
LUNNEY, Daniel, DAWSON, Terry & DICKMAN, C.R. eds. Ethics, Money and Politics: Moral Dilemmas for Zoology and Is the Biodeversity Tail Wagging the Zoological Dog? Transactions of the Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales.
Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, 1998. 4to Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Two symposiums bound into one book. 61pp; 75pp. ISBN 0958608504..
Click here to order
$25
2821. 71136
LUONGO, Kenneth N. & WANDER, W. Thomas eds. The Search for Security in Space.
Cornell University Press, 1989. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 334pp. ISBN 0801494826..
Click here to order
$18
2822. 46978
LURIE, Jonathan. The Chicago Board of Trade 1859 - 1905.
The Dynamics of Self-Regulation. University of Illinois Press, 1979. Hardcover. B/W illus. Good condition. No dj. Examines how the Chicago Board of Trade functioned during the late 19th century. 234pp..
Click here to order
$21
2823. 61753
LUTZ, Vera. Italy: A Study in Economic Development.
Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 342pp..
Click here to order
$21
2824. 53737
LYNCH, Allen. The Soviet Study of International Relations.
Cambridge University Press, 1989 (1987). Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Soviet and East European Studies series No. 55. 197pp..
Click here to order
$21
2825. 54085
LYON, Peter & MANOR, James ed. Transfer and Transformation: Political Institutions in the New Commonwealth.
Leicester University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines the link between the hybridization of political institutions in the Commonwealth and the remarkable absence of revolutionary upheaval in these states. 299pp..
Click here to order
$33
2826. 58322
MABINI, Apolinario. GUERRERE, Leon Ma. trans. The Philippine Revolution.
National Historical Collission, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Scarce. 72pp..
Click here to order
$81
2827. 54804
MABRO, Robert & RADWAN, Samir. The Industrialization of Egypt: 1939-1973.
Policy and Performance. Oxford University Press, 1978 (1976). Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. The first comprehensive study of industrial development in Egypt. Analyzes "...industrial policies, output growth, structural changes, productivity, and export and import performance, together with material on the history of early industrialization and on the structure of the economy".279pp..
Click here to order
$62
2828. 52032
MCALISTER, John T., Jr. Southeast Asia.
The Politics of National Integration. Random House, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes essays on Conceptions of State and Kingship in Southeast Asia; The Traditional Polity in Siam; The Sources of the Vietnamese Political Tradition; Buddhism & Animism in a Burmese Village; Religious Belief & Economic Behaviour in a Central Javanese Town; Indonesia's Political Symbols and Their Wielders; Chinese Assimilation and Thai Politics etc. 561pp. Scarce. Out of print..
Click here to order
$99
2829. 59083
MCALLISTER, Donald M. Evaluation in Environmental Planning: Assessing Environmental, Social, Economic and Political Tradeoffs.
The MIT Press, 1980. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 308pp. ISBN 0262131463..
Click here to order
$24
2830. 61619
MACARTNEY, C.A. The Habsburg and Hohenzollern Dynasties in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries.
Macmillan, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 379pp..
Click here to order
$23
2831. 54792
MCAULEY, Alastair. Women's Work and Wages in the Soviet Union.
George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Provides "...a rigorous analysis of the economic role of women in the Soviet Union and evaluates those social and economic policies pursued by the Soviet government to reduce if not eliminate sexual inequalities in the labour market". 228pp..
Click here to order
$126
2832. 59834
MCAULEY, Mary. Labour Disputes in Soviet Russia, 1957-1965.
Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good. 269pp..
Click here to order
$24
2833. 62482
MCBRIAR, A.M. Fabian Socialism and English Politics: 1884-1918.
Cambridge University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Bump to spine, crease mark to front cover that corresponds with bump to spine, some marks to covers, contents good. 388pp..
Click here to order
$20
2834. 63354
MCCAFFRIE, Jack ed. Managing and Protecting the Offshore Estate.
Australian Defence Studies Centre, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on The Legal Framework Associated with the Offshore Estate; Australian Petroluem Exploration Activities; Fixed Arrays in Maritime Surveillance; Aerial Platforms in Maritime Surveillance etc. 135pp. ISBN 0731703162..
Click here to order
$67
2835. 71496
MCCALL, Malcolm & RAMSBOTTOM, Oliver eds. Just Deterrence: Morality and Deterrance Into the Twenty-First Century.
Brassey's, 1990. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 146pp. ISBN 0080407048..
Click here to order
$27
2836. 72182
MCCANN, David R. ed. Korea Briefing 1994-96: Toward Reunification.
M.E. Sharpe, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 238pp. ISBN 1563248859..
Click here to order
$27
2837. 70277
MCCARNEY, Joe. The Real World of Ideology.
Harvester Press, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. 160pp. ISBN 0855274387 or US ISBN 0391017047..
Click here to order
$18
2838. 58207
MCCARTHY, Edwin. Wool Disposals 1945-52: The Joint Organization.
1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines the co-operation of Britain, Australia, New Zealand, & South Africa in marketing wool surpluses at the end of the Second World War. Scarce. 176pp..
Click here to order
$56
2839. 61351
MCCLELLAN. WEBB, Alexander. The Peninsula: McClellan's Campaign of 1862.
Jack Brussel, n.d. Hardcover. Ex-library, rear internal hinge cracked, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 219pp..
Click here to order
$15
2840. 72983
MCCLOSKY, Herbert & ZALLER, John. The American Ethos: Public Attitudes Toward Capitalism and Democracy.
Harvard University Press, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. 342pp. ISBN 0674023315..
Click here to order
$21
2841. 58396
MCCOLL, G.D. The Economics of Electricity Supply in Australia.
Melbourne University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Title-page removed, o/wise good condition in dj. 159pp. ISBN 0522840965..
Click here to order
$33
2842. 47542
MCCORD, John H. With All Deliberate Speed. Civil Rights Theory and Reality.
University of Illinois Press, 1969. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Provides a detailed historical survey of civil rights legislation & of executive & judicial implementation of constitutional & legislative guarantees. A collection of essays principally focussing on a discussion of the role of legal institutions in securing the civil rights of the black minority. 205pp..
Click here to order
$24
2843. 60951
MCCORD, Norman. The Anti-Corn Law Leage: 1838-1846.
George Allen & Unwin, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling. 226pp..
Click here to order
$17
2844. 72024
MCCORMACK, Gavan & GITTINGS, John eds. Crisis in Korea.
Spokesman Books, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in partly worn dust jacket. 190pp. ISBN 0851241867..
Click here to order
$18
2845. 63627
MCCORMICK, Richard P. The Second American Party System: Party Formation in the Jacksonian Era.
The University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 389pp..
Click here to order
$21
2846. 60967
MCCOWN, Ada C. The Congressional Conference Committee.
Columbia University Press, 1927. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal library markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Presentation copy (inscribed by the author). 274pp..
Click here to order
$33
2847. 69637
MCCOY, Albert W. & DE JESUS, C. ed. Philippine Social History: Global Trade and Local Transformations.
Ateneo de Manila University Press/ George Allen & Unwin, 1982. Paperback. Some pencilling to one paper, otherwise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Part of the ASAA Southeast Asia Publication Series, No. 7. Includes papers on The Spanish Occupation of the Cordillera in the 19th Century; Changing Human Ecology on the Central Luzon Plain: Nueva Ecija, 1705-1939; Church Lands in the Agrarian History of the Tagalog Region; The Provincial and Municapl Elites of Luzon During the Revolution, 1898-1902; Continuity and Change in the Economic and Administrative History of 19th Century Samar; Slavery and the Impact of External Trade: The Sulu Sultanate in the 19th Century etc. 479pp. ISBN 0868611085..
Click here to order
$45
2848. 72514
MCCOY, Alfred W. & BLOCK, Alan A. eds. War on Drugs: Studies in the Failure of U.S. Narcotics Policy.
Westview Press, 1992. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. 359pp. ISBN 0813385512..
Click here to order
$90
2849. 57308
MCCOY, Donal R. The National Archives: America's Ministry of Documents, 1934-1968.
The University of North Carolina Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (minimal library markings), o/wise good (no markings to text). Analyses the evolution of the Archives. 437pp. ISBN 0-8078-1327-3..
Click here to order
$25
2850. 53921
MCCRAW, Thomas K. ed. Regulation in Perspective: Historical Essays.
Harvard Business School/ Havard University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on The Pluralist State: American Economic Regulation in Comparative Perspective (1900-1930), Three Facets of Hooverian Associationalism: Lumber, Aviation, and Movies (1921-1930), Political Choice in Regulatory Administration etc. Scarce. Out of print. 246pp..
Click here to order
$53
2851. 61743
MCCRONE, Gavin. Regional Policy in Britain.
George Allen & Unwin, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to text) in dj. 280pp..
Click here to order
$21
2852. 62000
MCCUEN, Gary E. The Apartheid Reader.
Gary E. McCuen Publications, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, pen mark to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W illus. 173pp. ISBN 0865960577..
Click here to order
$18
2853. 52531
MCCULLOCH, Samuel Clyde ed. British Humanitarianism.
Essays Honoring Frank J. Klingberg by His Former Doctoral Students at the University of California. The Church Historical Society, 1950. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Frontis. Includes an essay on Convicts, Colonists and Progress in Australia, 1800 - 1850. 254pp..
Click here to order
$22
2854. 62270
MCDONALD, Angus W. Jr. The Urban Origins of Rural Revolution: Elites and the Masses in Hunan Province, China, 1911-1927.
University of California Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 369pp. ISBN 0520028619..
Click here to order
$25
2855. 69679
MACDONALD, Donald Stone. U.S.-Korean Relations from Liberation to Self-Reliance: The Twenty-Year Record.
Westview Press, 1992. Paperback. Condition very good. Provides "An interpretative summary of the archives of the U.S. Department of State for the Period 1945 to 1965. 345pp. ISBN 0813381932..
Click here to order
$90
2856. 71006
MACDONALD, Scott B. Mountain High, White Avalanche: Cocaine and Power in the Andean States and Panama.
The Center for Strategic and International Studies / Praeger, 1989. Paperback. Several small marks to covers, top corner of half-titlepage clipped, otherwise good condition. 153pp. ISBN 0275932354..
Click here to order
$19
2857. 54885
MACDONALD, Sir John A. JOHNSON, J.K. ed. The Papers of the Prime Ministers. Volume I: The Letters of Sir John A. Macdonald, 1836-1857. Volume II: The Letters of Sir John A. Macdonald, 1858-1861.
Public Archives of Canada, 1968; 1969. Hardcover. 2 vols. Frontis. B/W plates. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 600pp; 626pp..
Click here to order
$162
2858. 67078
MCDOUGALD, Charles C. The Marcos File: Was He a Philippine Hero or a Corrupt Tyrant?
San Francisco Publishers, 1987. Paperback. Light rubbing and wear (from use) to cover, o/wsie good. 345pp. ISBN 0940777061..
Click here to order
$21
2859. 66316
MCDOUGALL, Derek. The International Politics of the New Asia Pacific.
Lynne Rienner, 1997. Paperback. A little sunning to spine, o/wise condition vg. 257pp. ISBN 1555877281..
Click here to order
$19
2860. 67586
MCELROY, John. The Struggle for Missouri.
The National Tribune Co., 1909. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks and rubbing to covers, a little fraying to ends of spinew, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. No dj. Presentation copy (inscribed by author). 342pp..
Click here to order
$29
2861. 54559
MACEOIN, Gary and the Committee for the Responsible Election of the Pope. The Inner Elite: Dossiers of Papal Candidates.
Sheed Andrews and McMeel, 1978. Hardcover. Several obituaries of the possible candidates have been tipped-in. Several pages with markings. B/W photos. 300pp..
Click here to order
$22
2862. 69633
MCEWEN, William J. Changing Rural Bolivia: A Study of Social and Political Organisation and the Potential for Development in Six Contrasting Communities.
Research Insitute for the Study of Man, 1969. Paperback. Reprinted by the Peace Corps. A little wear and sunning to spine, ownership stamp to front cover and last page, a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good. B/W photos. 364pp..
Click here to order
$21
2863. 61907
MACFARLANE, L.J. The British Communist Party: Its Origin and Development Until 1929.
Macgibbon and Kee, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 338pp..
Click here to order
$81
2864. 55815
MACFARQUHAR, Roderick ed. The China Quarterly.
No. 32 October-December, 1967. Paperback. Includes papers on The Chinese Communist Party in the 1960s: Prelude to the Cultural Revolution; The Autumn Harvest Insurrection; Communications Patterns and the Chinese Revolution; & China's Nuclear Tests: Trends and Portents. Good condition. 229pp..
Click here to order
$36
2865. 64707
MCGAVIN, P.A. Wages and Whitlam: The Wages Policy of the Whitlam Government.
Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. 225pp. ISBN 0195547322..
Click here to order
$24
2866. 55853
MCGAVIN, P.A. Wages and Whitlam: The Wages Policy of the Whitlam Government.
Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-libris label to fep, o/wise condition vg in dj. 225pp. ISBN 0-19-554732-2..
Click here to order
$20
2867. 68709
MCGAVIN, P.A. Wages and Whitlam: The Wages Policy of the Whitlam Government.
Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. A little rubbing to corners, otherwise condition very good in dust jacket. 225pp. ISBN 0195547322..
Click here to order
$21
2868. 60874
MCGAW, Dickinson & WATSON, George. Political and Social Inquiry.
John Wiley & Sons, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 496pp. ISBN 0471584037..
Click here to order
$25
2869. 71159
MCGEE, R. harley. Getting It Right: Regional Development in Canada.
McGill-Queen's University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Examines the Department of Regional Economic Expansion ( DREE ). 329pp. ISBN 0773509216..
Click here to order
$36
2870. 62943
MCGEE, Terry G., FUCHS, Roalnd J., MEYER, David R. et al. Conference on Urban Growth and Economic Development in the Pacific Region. (II).
The Institute of Economcis, Academia Sinica, 1984. 4to Paperback. A little sunning to edge of front cover, sticker to front cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Urbanization and Economic Development in Mainland China; A Review of the Evolution of Japanese Urban policies; Regional Disparity and Regional Development in Taiwan etc. Paginated from 357 to 738..
Click here to order
$90
2871. 54703
MCGILL, Jeff. First Citizen: Mayors of Campbelltown Since 1882.
Campbelltown and Airds Historical Society, 1996. Paperback. B/W photos. 80pp..
Click here to order
$22
2872. 49025
MCGOWAN, Kate ed. The Year's Work in Critical and Cultural Theory.
Volume 4: 1994. Blackwell, 1997. Hardcover. A little wear to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Surveys the critical literature on a range of subjects including psychoanalysis, historicism, colonial discourse/ postcolonial theory, art history, Australian Aborginal identity, culture & art etc. 373pp..
Click here to order
$81
2873. 71450
MCGOWAN, William. Coloring the News: How Political Correctness Has Corrupted American Journalism.
Encounter Books, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 278pp. ISBN 1893554287..
Click here to order
$19
2874. 55111
MCGREEVEY, William Paul. An Economic History of Colombia, 1845-1930.
Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Cambrudge Latin American Studies series, no. 9. 330pp. ISBN 0-521-07909-8..
Click here to order
$25
2875. 48764
MCGREGOR, Craig. Soundtrack for the Eighties.
Pop Culture, Australia, Politics, Suburbia, Art and Other Essays. Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Paperback. Establishes the importance of popular culture to all societies, particularly to Western societies where "culture" too often has elitist connotations. Argues that the power of popular culture demonstrates the need for a radical remaking of society in order to make it more responsive, democratic & equal. Alternative societies & counter-cultures, elitist & popular art in practice & teaching, popular music from jazz to pop, & the relevance of politics are all discussed. Out of print. Good cond. 204pp..
Click here to order
$36
2876. 66946
MCGREGOR, Craig. Soundtrack for the Eighties.
Pop Culture, Australia, Politics, Suburbia, Art and Other Essays. Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Hardcover. Rubbing to DJ, o/wise very good. 203pp. ISBN 0340336680. Establishes the importance of popular culture to all societies, particularly to Western societies where "culture" too often has elitist connotations. Argues that the power of popular culture demonstrates the need for a radical remaking of society in order to make it more responsive, democratic & equal. Alternative societies & counter-cultures, elitist & popular art in practice & teaching, popular music from jazz to pop, & the relevance of politics are all discussed..
Click here to order
$29
2877. 65199
McGREGOR, F.A. The Rise and Fall of MacKenzie King: 1911-1919.
Macmillan of Canada, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, half-titlepage partly torn, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 358pp. .
Click here to order
$21
2878. 70954
MCGUIRE, Greg. Barriers to Trade in Indian Ocean Rim Countries.
Commonwealth of Australia, 2003. Paperback. Good condition. 154pp. ISBN 0642502633..
Click here to order
$54
2879. 70883
MCGUIRE, Machael T. ed. Human Nature and the New Europe.
Westview Press, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 207pp. ISBN 0813387191..
Click here to order
$27
2880. 68942
MACHIAVELLI. GILMORE, Myron P. ed. Studies on Machiavelli.
G.C. Sansoni Editore, 1972. Paperback. B/W plates. Some wear including several small stains to dust jacket, several small stains and some rubbing to covers, a little penning and pencilling. In Italian and English. Includes papers on Machiavelli and the World of Florentine Politics; The Originality of Machiavelli; Machiavelli and Savonarola; Niccolo Machiavelli Politologo; Considerazioni pratcihe sui Discorsi etc. 415pp..
Click here to order
$81
2881. 72229
MACHIAVELLI. SKINNER, Quentin & PRICE, Russell eds. The Prince.
Cambridge University Press, 1998 (1988). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, some penning to introduction, several small marks to covers, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 152pp. ISBN 0521342406..
Click here to order
$16
2882. 62436
MACHIN, G.I.T. The Catholic Question in English Politics: 1820 to 1830.
Oxford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 227pp..
Click here to order
$62
2883. 62163
MACHIN, G.I.T. The Catholic Question in English Politics: 1820 to 1830.
Oxford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling and several pennings. 227pp..
Click here to order
$34
2884. 72106
MACHLUP, Fritz. Plans for Reform of the International Monetary System.
International Finance Section, Princeton University, 1964. Paperback. Some light sunning to covers, some insect damage to spine, top corner of titlepage clipped, otherwise good. 93pp..
Click here to order
$18
2885. 57003
MACINNIS, Donald E. Religious Policy and Practice in Communist China: A Documentary Study.
Hodder and Stoughton, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 392pp. ISBN 0-340-16588-X..
Click here to order
$23
2886. 54202
MACINTYRE, Andrew J. & JAYASURIYA, Kanishka ed. The Dynamics of Economic Policy Reform in South-East Asia and the South-West Pacific.
Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the South-East Asian Social Science Monographs series. Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...the experiences of six countries [ Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea and Australia ] in grappling with the imperatives of economic policy reform". 239pp..
Click here to order
$67
2887. 68882
MACINTYRE, Andrew J. & JAYASURIYA, Kanishka ed. The Dynamics of Economic Policy Reform in South-East Asia and the South-West Pacific.
Oxford University Press, 1995 (1992). Paperback. Good condition. Part of the South-East Asian Social Science Monographs series. Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...the experiences of six countries [ Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea and Australia ] in grappling with the imperatives of economic policy reform". 239pp. ISBN 9676531022..
Click here to order
$49
2888. 72841
MACINTYRE, Angus D. The Liberator: Daniel O'Connell and the Irish Party 1830-1847.
The Macmillan Co., 1965. Hardcover. Slight mottling to covers, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 352pp..
Click here to order
$18
2889. 59613
McINTYRE, Angus ed. Aging And Political Leadership.
Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines the consequences of aging for the politics of leaders. Looks at Mao, Churchill, Stalin, Begin, Parkes, Mosley, Brandt, Haya de la Torre, & Reagan. 316pp. ISBN 0195547977..
Click here to order
$20
2890. 54323
McINTYRE, Angus ed. Aging And Political Leadership.
Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the consequences of aging for the politics of leaders. Looks at Mao, Churchill, Stalin, Begin, Parkes, Mosley, Brandt, Haya de la Torre, & Reagan. 316pp. ISBN 0195547977..
Click here to order
$20
2891. 61824
McINTYRE, Angus ed. Aging And Political Leadership.
Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines the consequences of aging for the politics of leaders. Looks at Mao, Churchill, Stalin, Begin, Parkes, Mosley, Brandt, Haya de la Torre, & Reagan. 316pp. ISBN 0195547977..
Click here to order
$23
2892. 72372
MACK, A. & KEAL, P. ed. Security and Arms Control in the North Pacific.
Allen & Unwin, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, a little wear to covers, otherwise good condition. 324pp. ISBN 0043321380..
Click here to order
$15
2893. 70559
MACK, Andrew. Asian Flashpoint: Security and the Korean Peninsula.
Allen & Unwin, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 175pp. ISBN 1863734015..
Click here to order
$18
2894. 55529
MACK, Andrew, PLANT, David, DOYLE, Ursula. Imperialism, Intervention and Development.
Croom Helm, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, small cut to fep, o/wise good condition. 393pp. ISBN 0-7099-0142-9..
Click here to order
$25
2895. 66430
MACK, Phyllis & JACOB, Margaret C. eds. Politics and Culture in Early Modern Europe: Essays in Honour of H. G. Koenigsberger.
Cambrudge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 319pp. ISBN 0521301971..
Click here to order
$63
2896. 58875
MCKAY, David H. & COX, Andrew W. The Politics of Urban Change.
Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 297pp. ISBN 0856644366..
Click here to order
$36
2897. 51662
MCKAY, Jim. Managing Gender.
Affirmative Action and Organizational Power in Australian, Canadian, and New Zealand Sport. State University of New York Press, 1997. Wrappers. B/W plates. Condition vg. Argues that "...affirmative action initiatives usually have been marginalized, trivialized, or incorporatized into the corporate-managerial and masculinist cultures that pervade sporting organizations, the media, and the state". 217pp..
Click here to order
$20
2898. 72586
MCKEE, Christopher. Treaty Talks in British Columbia: Negotiating a Mutually Beneficial Future.
UBC Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. 126pp. ISBN 0774805870..
Click here to order
$18
2899. 52317
MCKEE, David L. & TISDELL, Clem. Developmental Issues in Small Island Economies.
Praeger, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-lib. No dj. The odd pencilling, o/wise good. Examines structural & employment, demographic & socioeconomic, & environmental and natural resource, issues. 196pp..
Click here to order
$40
2900. 58411
MACKEN, Jim. Australia's Unions: A Death or a Difficult Birth?
The Federation Press, 1997. Paperback. Condition vg. 225pp. ISBN 1862872600..
Click here to order
$27
2901. 56794
MCKENZIE, Colin & STUTCHBURY, Michael. Japanese Financial Markets and the Role of the Yen.
Allen & Uniwn/ The Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 173pp. ISBN 1-86373-240-3..
Click here to order
$81
2902. 65072
MCKENZIE, Kermit E. Comintern and World Revolution, 1928-1943: The Shaping of Doctrine.
Columbia University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to bottom edge of cover, several light marks to covers, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 368pp. .
Click here to order
$23
2903. 61459
MACKENZIE, W.J.M. & GROVE, J.W. Central Administration in Britain.
Longmans, 1967. Sixth impression. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 487pp. .
Click here to order
$17
2904. 53710
MCKERCHER, B.J.C. The Second Baldwin Government and the United States, 1924 - 1929.
Attitudes and Diplomacy. Cambridge University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg in taped-in dj. Argues "...that Austen Chamberlain consistently worked for an improvement in relations and found the means for a settlement in 1929, though Labor's success in the general election gave the credit to others and Chamberlain's reputation remained tarnished". 271pp..
Click here to order
$27
2905. 53559
MCKERN, Bruce & KOOMSUP, Praipol ed. Minerals Processing in the Industrialisation of ASEAN and Australia.
Allen & Unwin, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. Provides an in-depth and authoritative description of the minerals processing industry in each country. Covers energy policy issues, non-tariff barriers to trade etc. Scarce. Out of print. 388pp..
Click here to order
$81
2906. 61638
MACKERRAS, Colin & YORKE, Amanda. The Cambridge Handbook of Contemporary China.
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 266pp. ISBN 0521387558..
Click here to order
$23
2907. 62528
MACKERRAS, Malcolm. New South Wales Elections.
The Australian National University, 1973. 4to Paperback. Good condition. 209pp. ISBN 0909778086..
Click here to order
$81
2908. 64808
MACKIE, J.A.C. ed. Australia in the New World Order: Foreign Policy in the 1970s.
Nelson in association with the Australian Institute of International Affairs, 1976. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 156pp. ISBN 0170050858..
Click here to order
$24
2909. 67869
MACKIE, J.A.C. ed. Indonesia: The Making of a Nation.
Research School of Australian Studies, The Australian National University, 1980. Paperback. Includes papers on Rebellion in the kraton world as seen by the pujangga; Islam as a political force in Indonesia; Legitimacy questions and the Suharto Polity etc. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Paginated from 559 to 768. ISBN 0909596638..
Click here to order
$54
2910. 71707
MACKILLOP, Ian. The British Ethical Societies.
Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn dust jacket. 204pp. ISBN 0521266726..
Click here to order
$43
2911. 64958
MCKINLAY, Brian. A Documentary History of the Australian Labor Movement: 1850-1975.
Drummond, 1979. Hardcover. Worn DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text). 778pp. ISBN 0909081298..
Click here to order
$23
2912. 57232
MCKINLAY, Peter. Corporatisation: The Solution for State Owned Enterprise?
Institute of Policy Studies, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. Examines the corporatisation of the New Zealand public service in 1987. 112pp. ISBN 0-86473-066-7..
Click here to order
$67
2913. 68695
MCKINLAY, Peter. Corporatisation: The Solution for State Owned Enterprise?
Institute of Policy Studies, 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). Examines the corporatisation of the New Zealand public service in 1987. 112pp. ISBN 0864731058..
Click here to order
$45
2914. 72717
MCKINLAY, Robert D. Third World Military Expenditure: Determinants and Implications.
Pinter Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in slightly sunned dust jacket. 154pp. ISBN 08618772177..
Click here to order
$63
2915. 65943
MCKINLEY. OGILVE, J.S. Life and Speeches of William McKinley.
J.S. Ogilvie Publishing Co., 1896. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. B/W illustrations. No DJ. 338pp. .
Click here to order
$24
2916. 69408
MACKINNON, James. The Constitutional History of Scotland from Early Times to the Reformation.
Longmans, Green & Co., 1924. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 351pp..
Click here to order
$40
2917. 59912
MACKINTOSH, J.M. Strategy and Tactics of Soviet Foreign Policy.
Oxford University Press, 1963 (1962). Hardcover. Some foxing to edges, small light mark to bottom of spine, o/wise good in dj. 332pp..
Click here to order
$15
2918. 70708
MCLACHLAN, Sandy. The National Freight Buy-out. The Inside Story: How 10,000 people bought Britain's biggest freight transport from the government.
Macmillan, 1983. Hardcover. Copyright stamp to verso of titlepage, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 208pp. ISBN 0333353706..
Click here to order
$21
2919. 71970
MCLARTY, R.A. Current Issues in Canadian Fiscal Federalism.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, n.d. (1980). Rprint. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Reprint series, No. 36. 21pp. ISSN 0311-7499..
Click here to order
$22
2920. 59436
MCLEAN, Iain. Rational Choice and British Politics: An Analysis of Rhetoric and Manipulation from Peel to Blair.
Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 256pp. ISBN 0198295308..
Click here to order
$54
2921. 56937
MCLEAN, Stuart K. ed. The European Bond Markets: An Overview and Analysis for Money Managers and Traders.
Probus, 1993. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, o/wise good condition in dj. 1616pp. ISBN 1-55738-286-7..
Click here to order
$53
2922. 72197
MCMICHAEL, Anthony J. Planetary Overload: Global Environmental Change And The Health Of The Human Species.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 352pp. ISBN 0521441382..
Click here to order
$18
2923. 68583
MCMILLAN, Charles J. The Japanese Industrial System.
Walter de Gruyter, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dsut jacket. 356pp. ISBN 3110088940..
Click here to order
$19
2924. 68920
MCMULLAN, Gordon ed. Renaissance Configurations: Voices, Bodies, Spaces, 1580 to 1690.
Palgrave, 2001. Paperback. Some marks to RH edges, otherwise good condition. 263pp. ISBN 0333676661..
Click here to order
$23
2925. 47979
McNALL, Scott G. ed. Political Economy.
A Critique of American Society. Scott, Foresman & Co., 1981. Paperback. Fep removed, o/wise good condition. Essays on education, medicine, religion, women, crime, work, the corporation etc. in American society. 398pp..
Click here to order
$20
2926. 57360
MCNAMARA, Kathleen R. The Currency of Ideas: Monetary Politics in the European Union.
Cornell University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in vg dj. 185pp. ISBN 0-8014-3432-7..
Click here to order
$25
2927. 53803
MCNEILL, William H. Population and Politics Since 1750.
University Press of Virginia, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines "...the changing patterns of population growth and decline since 1750 and the consequences they had for war, revolution, and the political behaviour of nations". Out of print. 85pp..
Click here to order
$22
2928. 48950
MCPHERSON, Kenneth. The Muslims of Calcutta, 1918 to 1935.
A Study of the Society and Politics of an Urban Minority Group in India. 1972. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. Doctorate thesis from the Australian National University. A comprehensive & in-depth examination of Muslims in Calcutta at the beginning of the 20th century. 359pp..
Click here to order
$108
2929. 72186
MCQUAID. COONEY, John. John Charles McQuaid: Ruler of Catholic Ireland.
The O'Brien Press, 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 526pp + index. ISBN 0862785944..
Click here to order
$21
2930. 57488
MACRAE, Duncan Jr. & WILDE, James A. Policy Analyis for Public Decisions.
Duxbury Press, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. 325pp. ISBN 0-87872-207-6..
Click here to order
$21
2931. 66158
MCROBERTS, Kenneth. Catalonia: Nation Building Within a State.
Oxford University Press, 2001. Paperback. Small bump to top of spine, o/wise condition very good. 258pp. ISBN 0195414810..
Click here to order
$23
2932. 63347
MCROBERTS, Kenneth & MONAHAN, Patrick J. eds. The Charlottetown Accord, The Referendum, And The Future Of Canada.
University of Toronto Press, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 365pp. ISBN 0802029892..
Click here to order
$43
2933. 57518
MCROBERTS, Kenneth ed. International Journal of Canadian Studies/ Revue Internationale d'Etudes Canadiennes: The Charter, Federalism and the Constitution/ La Charte, le federalisme et la Constitution.
Spring-Fall/ Printemps-automne 1993, 7-8. IJCS. Paperback. Condition vg. Essays in English and French, including La crise constitutionelle et le reamenagement des rapports entre Quebec et la Canada anglais; Attempting Macro Constitutional Change in Australia and Canada: The Politics of Frustration; Quebec Courts and the Canadian Charter of Rights; Three Nations and Collective Rights: the Evolution of Aboriginal Constitutional Discourse from 1982 to the Charlottetown Accord etc. 357pp..
Click here to order
$36
2934. 57278
MADDEN, A.F. & MORRIS-JONES, W.H. Australia and Britain: Studies in a Changing Relationship.
Frank Cass with Institute of Commonwealth Studies, University of London, 1980. Hardcover. Small, closed tear to one page, o/wise condition vg in dj. Part of the Studies in Commonwealth Politics & History series, No. 8. 195pp. ISBN 0-7146-3149-3..
Click here to order
$21
2935. 68649
MADONNA. SCHWICHTENBERG, Cathy ed. The Madonna Connection: Representational Politics, Subcultural Identities, and Cultural Theory.
Allen & Unwin, 1993. Paperback. Condition very good. B/W photos. 336pp. ISBN 1863734635..
Click here to order
$19
2936. 52325
MADSEN, Wayne. Handbook of Personal Data Protection.
Macmillan/ Stockton Press, 1992. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good. Surveys data protection around the world, and examines the national, sub-national and international data protection legislation. Extensive. Scarce. Out of print. 1026pp..
Click here to order
$157
2937. 56485
MAGILL, Robert S. Community Decision Making for Social Welfare: Federalism, City Government, and the Poor.
Human Sciences Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, mark to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). 219pp. ISBN 0-87705-378-2..
Click here to order
$32
2938. 61801
MAHAJAN, Gurpreet. Democracy, Difference and Social Justice.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 2000 (1998). Reprint. Paperback. Condition vg. 584pp. ISBN 0195652339..
Click here to order
$27
2939. 70146
MAHAJAN, Sanjeev K. Performance of Public Undertakings in India: A Case Study.
Devika Publications, 1998. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Presentation copy. Aims "...to evaluate over-all performance of State Public Undertakings in general and Himachal Road Transport Corporation in particular". 255pp. ISBN 8186557113..
Click here to order
$90
2940. 56511
MAHMUD, Prof. Khalid. Indian Political Scene, 1989: Main Contenders for Power.
Institute of Regional Studies, Islamabad, 1989. Hardcover. Light bumps to ends of spine, mark to back cover, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Provides an in-depth analysis and forecast leading up to the 1989 Indian elections. 301pp. ISBN 969-8020-01-2..
Click here to order
$99
2941. 62314
MAHTAB, Dr. Harekrushna. The History of Orissa. Volume I (Up to 1568).
Prajatantra Prachar Samiti, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, binding a little shaken, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Examines a number of dynasties including the Nandas, the Mauryas, the Cedis, the Gangas, the Imperial Guptas etc. Includes a section on the colonial expansion of Orissa and the impact of Orissan culture on the colonies overseas. 380pp..
Click here to order
$99
2942. 60003
MAHTAB, Dr. Harekrushna. The History of Orissa. Volume II (Up to 1960).
Prajatantra Prachar Samiti, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to rear endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Begins with a detailed discussion of the Afghan system of administration, and then the various ruling powers like the Mughals, the Nazims, the Marathas, the British and the Bhois of Khurda. Includes an examination of the Cult of Jagannath. Paginated from 381 to 583..
Click here to order
$99
2943. 63887
MAIER, Charles S. Recasting Bourgeois Europe: Stabilization in France, Germany and Italy in the Decade after World War I.
Princeton University Press, 1981 (1975). Reprint. Paperback. Crease to corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. 650pp..
Click here to order
$32
2944. 58002
MAIN, Jackson Turner. The Social Structure of Revolutionary America.
Princeton University Press, 1970 (1965). Hardcover. Condition vg in vg dj. 330pp..
Click here to order
$20
2945. 46995
MAIN, Jackson Turner. Political Parties Before the Constitution.
University of North Carolina Press, 1973. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, a few small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Uses the roll-call votes of from 1776 to 1787 to analyze voting patterns of representatives in the lower houses of each state, showing how "...politicians formed consistent voting blocs that displayed continuity and cohesion". 481pp. .
Click here to order
$21
2946. 61860
MAJONICA, Ernst. East-West Relations: A German View.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 240pp..
Click here to order
$21
2947. 58833
MAJUMDAR, A.K. Advent of Independence.
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1963. Hardcover. Some wear to dj (a little loss), a few small tears to front endpaper, some pencilling. 427pp..
Click here to order
$33
2948. 66549
MAKEPEACE, R.W. Marxist Ideology and Soviet Criminal Law.
Croom Helm/ Barnes & Noble, 1980. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. 319pp. ISBN 0709901836 or US ISBN 0389200999..
Click here to order
$29
2949. 55359
MALEK, Mohammes H. ed. Contemporary Issues in European Development Aid.
Avebury, 1991. Hardcover. Bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good. No dj (as issued?). Out of print. Scarce. Includes papers on: Trends and Issues of German Aid Policy; Development Aid and The Netherlands' Economy; Evaluating the Impact of World Bank Structural Adjustment Lending: 1980-87; Domestic Impact of Alternative UK Aid Policies etc. 146pp. ISBN 1-85628-146-9..
Click here to order
$103
2950. 69659
MALIK, K.N. India and the United Kingdom: Change and Continuity in the 1980s.
Sage, 1997. Hardcover. Small tear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 320pp. ISBN 8170366313 or US ISBN 0803993803..
Click here to order
$22
2951. 56701
MALINVAUD, Edmond. Mass Unemployment.
Basil Blackwell, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg. 116pp. ISBN 0-631-13704-1..
Click here to order
$90
2952. 66169
MALINVAUD, Edmond, MILLERON, Jean-Claude, NABLI, Mustapha K. et al. Development Strategy and Management of Market Economy: Volume 1.
Oxford University Press, 2000 (1997). Paperback. Condition vg. 302pp. ISBN 0199241341..
Click here to order
$23
2953. 61703
MALLOCK, W.H. Property and Progress: or, A Brief Enquiry into Contemporary Social Agitation in England.
John Murray, 1884. Hardcover. Several ex-libris stamps, top corner of front endpaper clipped, some sunning to covers, several light marks to covers, some fraying to spine, o/wise contents good. No dj. 248pp..
Click here to order
$59
2954. 61327
MALLY, Gerhard. The European Community in Perspective: The New Europe, the United States, and the World.
Lexington Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 349pp. ISBN 0669853402..
Click here to order
$21
2955. 60014
MALONE, Joseph J. The Arab Lands of Western Asia.
Prentice-Hall, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 269pp. ISBN 0130439681..
Click here to order
$15
2956. 47004
MALONE, Michael P. & ROEDER, Richard B. Montana: A History of Two Centuries.
University of Washington Press, 1980 (1976). Wrappers. Slight crease to front cover, o/wise good. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. B/W plates. 352pp..
Click here to order
$18
2957. 61425
MALTBY, Judith D. ed. The Short Parliament (1640) Diary of Sir Thomas Aston. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 35.
Royal Historical Society, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 189pp. ISBN 0861931165..
Click here to order
$21
2958. 54155
MAMAK, Alex & ALI, Ahmed. Race, Class and Rebellion in the South Pacific.
George Allen & Uniwn, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 144pp..
Click here to order
$21
2959. 56254
MAMAK, Alexander. Colour, Culture and Conflict: A Study of Pluralism in Fiji.
Pergamon Press, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. 203pp. ISBN 0-08-023353-8..
Click here to order
$20
2960. 56096
MAMAK, Alexander & MCCALL, Grant ed. Paradise Postponed.
Essays on Research and Development in the South Pacific. Pergamon Press, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. 277pp. ISBN 0-08-023004-0..
Click here to order
$27
2961. 46996
MANCALL, Peter C. Valley of Opportunity.
Economic Culture along the Upper Susquehanna, 1700 - 1800. Cornell University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Highlighting, o/wise good condition in dj. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Examines how Indians, colonists, & post-Revolutionary settlers "...perceived the resources of the region and how their perceptions shaped settlement patterns, land use, and the formation of commercial networks". 253pp..
Click here to order
$23
2962. 71245
MANDEl, Ernest. FAGAN, Gus trans. Beyond Perestroika: The Future of Gorbachev's USSR.
Verso, 1991. Revised edition. Paperback. Some small marks to front cover, otherwise good condition. 240pp. ISBN 0860915492..
Click here to order
$18
2963. 71623
MANDELA, Nelson. HAMILTON, Carolyn et al. A Prisoner in the Garden: Opening Nelson Mandela's Prison Archive.
Penguin Books, 2005. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos. Very good condition in dust jacket. 209pp. ISBN 0670029491..
Click here to order
$23
2964. 61143
MANDELBAUM, David G. Human Fertility in India: Social Components and Policy Perspectives.
University of California Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, small light stain to bottom RH corner edges, several pages of pencilling and several pennings, o/wise good in dj..
Click here to order
$17
2965. 58015
MANDELKER, Daniel R. Green Belts and Urban Growth: English Town and Country Planning in Action.
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1962. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 176pp..
Click here to order
$22
2966. 71848
MANDER-JONES, Phyllis ed. Manuscripts in the British Isles Relating to Australia, New Zealand, and the Pacific.
Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, a little pencilling, otherwise good. 697pp. ISBN 0708104509..
Click here to order
$25
2967. 60323
MANDERSON, Lenore. Sickness and the State: Health and Illness in Colonial Malaya.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 315pp. ISBN 052156008X..
Click here to order
$54
2968. 66965
MANIATY, Tony (ed.). The Power of Speech: 25 Years of the National Press Club.
Bantam, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition. In DJ. 227pp. ISBN 0947189289. A collection of speeches delivered at the National Press Club. Includes speeches by Gough Whitlam, Bob Hawke, Indira Gandhi, Margaret Thatcher, and Germaine Greer, amongst others. .
Click here to order
$14
2969. 60237
MANKEKAR, D.R. The Red Riddle of Kerala.
Manaktalas, 1965. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 178pp..
Click here to order
$33
2970. 52435
MANLEY. NETTLEFORD, Rex ed. Manley and the New Jamaica.
Selected Speeches & Writings, 1938 - 1968. Africana Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Scarce. Out of print. A collection of papers providing insights into Manley & the political history of Jamaica. 393pp..
Click here to order
$90
2971. 67510
MANNE, Robert ed. The New Conservatism in Australia.
Oxford University Press, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. 290pp. ISBN 0195543270..
Click here to order
$14
2972. 67174
MANNERS, Ian & WHITMAN, Richard G. eds. The Foreign Policies of European Union Member States.
Manchester University Press, 2000. Paperback. Condition vg. 284pp. ISBN 0719057795..
Click here to order
$24
2973. 56257
MANOGARAN, Chelvadurai. Ethnic Conflict and Reconciliation in Sri Lanka.
University of Hawaii Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 232pp. ISBN 0-8248-1116-X..
Click here to order
$20
2974. 71871
MANSERGH, Nicholas. Survey of British Commonwealth Affairs: Problems of Wartime Co-operation and Post-war Change, 1939-52.
Oxford University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front internal hinge, some light sunning and rubbing to covers, several marks to covers, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise contents good (no markings to text). 469pp..
Click here to order
$19
2975. 72527
MANSERGH, Nicholas ed. Documents and Speeches on British Commonwealth Affairs, 1931-1952. Volume I.
Oxford University Press, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, a touch of fraying to top of spine, slight wear to rear internal hinge, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 604pp..
Click here to order
$31
2976. 72528
MANSERGH, Nicholas ed. Documents and Speeches on British Commonwealth Affairs, 1931-1952. Volume II.
Oxford University Press, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, a touch of fraying to top of spine, a little wear to rear internal hinge, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Paginated from 605 to 1308..
Click here to order
$31
2977. 58686
MANSINGH, Surjit. India's Search for Power: Indira Gandhi's Foreign Policy, 1966-82.
Sage, 1984. Hardcover. Small mark to front cover, o/wise good condition in dj. 405pp..
Click here to order
$22
2978. 63630
MANSUR, Fatma. Process of Independence.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine and top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 192pp..
Click here to order
$30
2979. 54319
MANZER, Ronald. Public Policies and Political Development in Canada.
University of Toronto Press, 1989 (1985). Paperback. Good. 240pp..
Click here to order
$21
2980. 54052
MA'OZ, Moshe. Palestinian Leadership on the West Bank: The Changing Role of Mayors Under Jordan and Israel.
Frank Caas, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 217pp..
Click here to order
$40
2981. 55450
MARABLE, Manning. Speaking Truth to Power: Essays on Race, Resistance, and Radicalism.
Westview Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 292pp. ISBN 0-8133-8827-9..
Click here to order
$22
2982. 60211
MARAIS, J.S. The Fall of Kruger's Republic.
Oxford University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. Examines how the discovery of gold on the Witwatersrand led to the Anglo-Boer war. 345pp..
Click here to order
$20
2983. 57312
MARCHANT, Leslie R. To Phoenix Seat: An Introductory Study of Maoism and the Chinese Communist Quest for a Paradise on Earth.
Angus & Robertson, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 276pp. ISBN 020712373X..
Click here to order
$17
2984. 63277
MARCHANT, Leslie R. To Phoenix Seat: An Introductory Study of Maoism and the Chinese Communist Quest for a Paradise on Earth.
Angus & Robertson, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 276pp. ISBN 020712373X..
Click here to order
$15
2985. 71181
MARGINSON, Simon. Education and Public Policy in Australia.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. Condition very good. 286pp. ISBN 0521439639..
Click here to order
$28
2986. 54113
MARGO, Robert A. Race and Schooling in the South, 1880 - 1950. An Economic History.
University of Chicago Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents in good condition in dj. 164pp..
Click here to order
$22
2987. 67918
MARKOVITS, Andrei S. The Politics of the West German Trade Unions: Strategies of Class and Interest Representation in Growth and Crisis.
Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 599pp. ISBN 0521305136..
Click here to order
$108
2988. 53256
MARKOVITZ, Irving Leonard. Power and Class in Africa.
An Introduction to Change and Conflict in African Politics. Prentice-Hall, 1977. Hardcover. Tears to dj, pencilling. Argues "...that the basic problem of African states is neither instability nor creating political order; the basic problem is stability in whose interest and for what purposes...[thus offering] a comprehensive overview of continuities and conflicts between Africa's past and present". 398pp..
Click here to order
$32
2989. 65586
MARRIOTT, Sir J.A.R. Anglo-Russian Relations, 1689-1943.
Methuen, 1944. Hardcover. Light discolouration to top edge of cover and spine, spine partly corked, spine of dj sunned, foxing to DJ, back end page and page edges, previous owner's details stamped to front end page and title page, otherwise good. 227pp..
Click here to order
$14
2990. 65465
MARRYAT, Frank. Mountains and Molehills or Recollections of a Burnt Journal.
Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1982 (1855). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. B/W illus. Col. frontis. An account of life during the heyday of the Golden West. A reprint of the superior London edition published by Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans in 1855. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Good condition. Handsome. 443pp..
Click here to order
$27
2991. 48453
MARRYAT, Frank. Mountains and Molehills or Recollections of a Burnt Journal.
Time-Life facsimile reprint, 1982 (1855). Hardcover. Leather-bound. Embossed & decorated covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. B/W illus. Col. frontis. An account of life during the heyday of the Golden West. A reprint of the superior London edition published by Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans in 1855. Part of the Classics of the Old West series. Condition vg. Handsome. 443pp..
Click here to order
$23
2992. 59279
MARSH, Henry. Documents of Liberty from Earliest Times to Universal Suffrage.
David & Charles, 1971. Hardcover. Some foxing to edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 224pp. ISBN 0715353136..
Click here to order
$25
2993. 69850
MARSH, Ian. Beyond the Two Party System: Political Representation, Economic Competitiveness and Australian Politics.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. Examines whether the two party regime is able to accommodate the multiple interests of a diverse society and address the policy demands of economic competitiveness, and whether it can foster real political participation. 409pp. ISBN 0521467799..
Click here to order
$30
2994. 55523
MARSH, Ian. Beyond the Two Party System: Political Representation, Economic Competitiveness and Australian Politics.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. Signed copy. Examines whether the two party regime is able to accommodate the multiple interests of a diverse society and address the policy demands of economic competitiveness, and whether it can foster real political participation. 409pp. ISBN 0-521-46779-9..
Click here to order
$34
2995. 57355
MARSHALL. BEVERIDGE, Albert J. The Life of John Marshall.
Volume I: Frontiersman, Soldier, Lawmaker, 1755-1788. Volume II: Politician, Diplomatist, Statesman, 1789-1801. Volume III: Conflict and Construction, 1800-1815. Volume IV: The Building of the Nation, 1815-1835. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919 (1916). The Standard Library Edition. Hardcover. 4 vols. Frontis. Tissue-guarded engraved plates. Top edges gilt. A little wear to leather spine-labels, o/wise good condition. A handsome set. 506pp; 594pp; 644pp; 668pp..
Click here to order
$99
2996. 57307
MARSHALL, Neil & WALSH, Cliff eds. Federalism and Public Policy: The Governance and Funding of Australian Higher Education.
Federalism Research Centre, The Australian National University, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the impact of the Commonwealth's policies on the universities. Scarce. 256pp. ISBN 0731514483..
Click here to order
$81
2997. 56834
MARSHALL. POGUE, Forrest C. George C. Marshall: Education of a General, 1880-1939.
Macgibbon & Kee, 1964 (1963). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 447pp. .
Click here to order
$20
2998. 53813
MARSLAND, Stephen E. The Birth of the Japanese Labor Movement: Takano Fusataro and the Rodo Kumiai Kiseikai.
University of Hawaii Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 271pp..
Click here to order
$25
2999. 69012
MARTIN, Ben R. & IRVINE, John. Research Foresight: Priority-Setting in Science.
Pinter Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 366pp. ISBN 0861875109..
Click here to order
$90
3000. 62176
MARTIN, Edwin M. The United States and the Developing Countries.
Westview Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 150pp. ISBN 0891584005..
Click here to order
$85
3001. 56659
MARTIN, Lionel. The Early Fidel: Roots of Castro's Communism.
Lyle Stuart Inc., 1978. Hardcover. Slight bump to top corners, o/wise good condition. 272pp. ISBN 0-8184-0254-7..
Click here to order
$20
3002. 72220
MARTIN, Marie Alexandrine. MCLEOD, Mark W. trans. Cambodia: A Shattered Society.
University of California Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 398pp. ISBN 0520070526..
Click here to order
$19
3003. 71679
MARTIN, Michael Louis & MCCRATE, Ellen Ster eds. The Military, Militarism, and the Polity: Essays in Honor of Morris Janowitz.
The Free Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 241pp. ISBN 002920190X..
Click here to order
$25
3004. 64695
MARTIN, Roderick. Bargaining Power.
Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition very good. Examines the balance of power between management and unions, showing why some managements - and some trade unions - are more powerful than others. 198pp. ISBN 0198272553..
Click here to order
$63
3005. 63939
MARTIN, Ross M. TUC: The Growth of a Pressure Group, 1868-1976.
Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise very good condition. 394pp. ISBN 0198224753..
Click here to order
$47
3006. 64267
MARTIN, Ross M. TUC: The Growth of a Pressure Group, 1868-1976.
Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Very good condition in dj. 394pp. ISBN 0198224753..
Click here to order
$51
3007. 68700
MARTINEZ, Larry. Communication Satellites: Power Politics in Space.
Artech House, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 186pp. ISBN 089006167X..
Click here to order
$45
3008. 54188
MARTINEZ, Orlando. Panama Canal.
Gordon & Cremonesi, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. 154pp..
Click here to order
$24
3009. 70864
MARWAH, Onkar & SCHULZ, Ann eds. Nuclear Proliferation and the Near-Nuclear Countries.
Ballinger Publishing Company, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in partly worn dust jacket. Includes papers on The Emergence of A New Second Order Of Powers In The International System; The Nonproliferation Treaty and the Nuclear Aspirants: The Strategic Context of the Indian Ocean; Nuclearization and Stability in the Middle East; Determinants of the Nuclear Option: The Case of Iran etc. 350pp. ISBN 0884106055..
Click here to order
$25
3010. 68958
MARX. BOTTOMORE, Tom ed. A Dictionary of Marxist Thought.
Harvard University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 587pp. ISBN 0674205251..
Click here to order
$27
3011. 70892
MARX, Karl & ENGELS, Friedrich. Articles from the Neue Rheinische Zeitung 1848-49.
Progress Publishers, 1972. Hardcover. Small nick to top of spine and dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 302pp..
Click here to order
$19
3012. 63779
MARX, Karl. ENGELS, Frederick & LENIN, V.I. appendices. Critique of the Gotha Programme.
Martin Lawrence, 1933. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good. No dj. 119pp..
Click here to order
$21
3013. 67487
MARX. LINDSAY, Jack. The Crisis in Marxism.
Moonraker Press, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 183pp. .
Click here to order
$17
3014. 56873
MARX. MCLELLAN, David. Marx's Grundrisse.
Macmillan, 1971. Hardcover. Slight sunning to dj, pages a little yellowed, o/wise good condition. 156pp. .
Click here to order
$20
3015. 58661
MARX. OLLMAN, Bertell. Alienation: Marx's Conception of Man in Capitalist Society.
Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. A little fading to spine of dj, some rubbing to back cover of dj, several pages dog-eared, o/wise good. 325pp. ISBN 052108086X..
Click here to order
$22
3016. 72485
MARX. PLAMENATZ, John. Karl Marx's Philosophy of Man.
Oxford University Press, 1975. Paperback. Covers sunned, some pencilling, light bump to top corners. 484pp. ISBN 0198246498..
Click here to order
$31
3017. 68080
MARX. SEIGEL, Jerrold. Marx's Fate: The Shape of a Life.
Princeton University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise good (no markinsg to clean and bright text). 451pp. ISBN 069105259X..
Click here to order
$22
3018. 56840
MARX. WALTON, Paul & GAMBLE, Andrew. From Alienation to Surplus Value.
Sheed & Ward, 1972. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj and a little penning (about a dozen pages). Scarce. 241pp. ISBN 0-7220-7207-4..
Click here to order
$57
3019. 65626
MASAO, Fukushima. On the Socialist Constitution of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea.
Foreign Languages Publishing House Pyongyang, Korea, 1975. Hardcover. Sunning and a little rubbing to covers, stain along spine of rear cover, otherwise good, no DJ. 328pp. In English..
Click here to order
$34
3020. 60033
MASARYK, Thomas Garrigue. PAUL, Eden & Cedar; LEE, W.R. & Z.; & BASS, Robert trans. The Spirit of Russia: Studies in History, Literature and Philosophy. With Additional Chapters and Biographies by Jan Slavik.
George Allen & Unwin, 1961 (1919), 1961 (1919), 1967. Hardcovers. Three vols. Ex-library, a little pencilling to first two vols, o/wise good in dj's. 480pp; 664pp; 331pp..
Click here to order
$85
3021. 64205
MASI, Edoarda. FOULKE, Adrienne trans. China Winter: Workers, Mandarins, and the Purge of the Gang of Four.
E.P. Dutton, 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 369pp. ISBN 0525107649..
Click here to order
$24
3022. 67016
MASLOW, Jonathan Evan. Bird of Life, Bird of Death: A Naturalist's Journey Through a Land of Political Turmoil.
Viking, 1986. Hardcover. Light rubbing to DJ, small tear to spine of DJ, light bump to top edge of front cover, front end page removed, o/wise good. 197pp. ISBN 0670810878. A political, social and historical account of the fate of the quetzal bird of Guatemala, and the land that it inhabits..
Click here to order
$14
3023. 70885
MASON, Andrew. Explaining Political Disagreement.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. Review copy. 170pp. ISBN 0521433223..
Click here to order
$31
3024. 48754
MASSELOS, Jim ed. Struggling and Ruling.
The Indian National Congress 1885 - 1985. Sterling, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. Asian Studies Association of Australia South Asian Publications Series No. 2. Assesses the importance in the history of India of the Indian National Congress, explaining its changing role over time. Good condition in dj. 224pp..
Click here to order
$57
3025. 59105
MASSELOS, Jim ed. India: Creating a Modern Nation.
Sterling, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Presentation copy. 435pp. ISBN 8120711548..
Click here to order
$27
3026. 58760
MASSER, Ian. Analytical Models for Urban and Regional Planning.
David & Charles, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to covers, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. Scarce. 164pp. ISBN 0715356488..
Click here to order
$56
3027. 72767
MASTERMAN, J.C. The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945.
Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Reprint. A tear & some rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 203pp. ISBN 0708104592..
Click here to order
$15
3028. 60880
MASTNY, Vojtech. Russia's Road to the Cold War.
Columbia University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg in slightly worn dj. 409pp. ISBN 0231043600..
Click here to order
$20
3029. 63402
MASWOOD, S. Javed. Japanese Defence: The Search for Political Power.
Allen & Unwin, 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 113pp. ISBN 0044423330..
Click here to order
$59
3030. 66783
MASWOOD, S. Javed. Japanese Defence: The Search for Political Power.
Allen & Unwin, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Focuses on the defence policy of the Nakasone administration. 113pp. ISBN 0044423330..
Click here to order
$67
3031. 61051
MATHER, Cotton. Diary of Cotton Mather. Volume 1: 1681-1709. Volume II: 1709-1724.
Frederick Ungar, n.d. Third printing. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, a little wear to internal front hinges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. 604pp; 860pp. ISBN 0804415978..
Click here to order
$202
3032. 58593
MATHEWS, Anthony. Freedom, State Security and the Rule of Law: Dilemmas of the Apartheid Society.
Juta & Co., 1986. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to top edges, a touch of foxing to endpapers, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Scarce. 312pp. ISBN 0702118125..
Click here to order
$117
3033. 71965
MATHEWS, R.L. Recent Developments in Budgeting.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Occasional Paper series, No. 10. 57pp. ISBN 0908160135..
Click here to order
$22
3034. 72417
MATHEWS, R.L. Urban Federalism: Urban Studies in a Federal Context.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. 169pp. ISBN 0908160852..
Click here to order
$18
3035. 71873
MATHEWS, R.L. Federal Balance and Economic Stability.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, n.d. (1978). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 19pp..
Click here to order
$22
3036. 63590
MATHEWS, R.L. ed. Federalism in Australia and the Federal Republic of Germany: A Comparative Study.
Australian National University Press/ Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, 1980. Hardcover. Several small nicks to dj, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. Contrasts "...the approaches of Australia and the Federal Republic of Germany to problems of federal government, with special reference to political and administrative aspects of federalism, provisions for constitutional review and the administration of justice, the organisation of educational and cultural affairs, the role of local government, and fiscal and economic aspects of federalism". 356pp. ISBN 0708116000..
Click here to order
$72
3037. 53102
MATHEWS, R.L. ed. Federalism in Australia and the Federal Republic of Germany: A Comparative Study.
Australian National University Press/ Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Contrasts "...the approaches of Australia and the Federal Republic of Germany to problems of federal government, with special reference to political and administrative aspects of federalism, provisions for constitutional review and the administration of justice, the organisation of educational and cultural affairs, the role of local government, and fiscal and economic aspects of federalism". 356pp. ISBN 0708116000..
Click here to order
$60
3038. 62420
MATHEWS, R.L. ed. Regional Disparities and Economic Development.
Australian National University Press/ Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, 1981. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. 254pp. ISBN 0867840196..
Click here to order
$72
3039. 58359
MATHEWS, R.L. ed. State and Local Taxation.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 389pp. ISBN 0708115721..
Click here to order
$25
3040. 62846
MATHEWS, R.L. ed. State and Local Taxation.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1977. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wsie condition vg. 389pp. ISBN 0708115721..
Click here to order
$42
3041. 69916
MATHEWS, R.L. ed. Responsibility Sharing in a Federal System.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1975. Paperback. 4to. Some sunning and rubbing to covers, small stain to bottom of spine, otherwise good. Research Monograph No. 8. 214pp. ISBN 0708104738..
Click here to order
$81
3042. 70780
MATHEWS, R.L. ed. State Taxation in Theory and Practice.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. 94pp. ISBN 0867840056..
Click here to order
$49
3043. 56704
MATHEWS, R.L. ed. Public Policies in Two Federal Countries: Canada and Australia.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. Examines selected public policy issues within the framework of their federal systems of government. 298pp. ISBN 0867840897..
Click here to order
$67
3044. 69280
MATHEWS, R.L. ed. Public Policies in Two Federal Countries: Canada and Australia.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1982. Paperback. Water stain to covers, small tear to edge of rear cover, eight pages of pennings to the foreword, overall fair/reading copy. Examines selected public policy issues within the framework of their federal systems of government. 298pp. ISBN 0867840897..
Click here to order
$45
3045. 66950
MATHEWS, Russell. Australian Federalism 1979.
Australian National University Press, 1980. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, spine sunned, light rubbing to cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Reviews contemporary developments in the economy, parliaments, policies etc. 210pp..
Click here to order
$44
3046. 72171
MATHEWS, Russell & GREWAL, Bhajan. The Public Sector in Jeopardy: Australian Fiscal Federalism from Whitlam to Keating.
Centre for Strategic Economic Studies, Victoria University, 1997. Paperback. Ex-library, slight wear to top of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). Reviews the evolution of federalism during the period of the Whitlam, Fraser, Hawke and Keating governments. 856pp. ISBN 1875338969..
Click here to order
$67
3047. 57310
MATHEWS, Russell ed. Making Federalism Work: Towards a More Efficient, Equitable and Responsive Federal System.
Australian National University Press, 1976. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 219pp. ISBN 0-7081-0475-4..
Click here to order
$22
3048. 54278
MATHEWS, Russell ed. Making Federalism Work: Towards a More Efficient, Equitable and Responsive Federal System.
Australian National University Press, 1976. Paperback. Good condition. 219pp. ISBN 0-7081-0475-4..
Click here to order
$27
3049. 57346
MATHEWS, Russell ed. Local Government in Transition: Responsibilities, Finances, Management.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1978. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, small tear to top of front cover, o/wise good. Scarce. Examines "...the changing role of local government (with special reference to its emerging responsibilities in new fields such as social welfare and community development), trends in local government finance (including the changes inr elations with Commonwelath and State governments associated with income tax sharing), and recent innovations by local authorities for the purpose of improving local government organisation and managerial efficiency". 147pp. ISBN 0-7081-1576-4..
Click here to order
$67
3050. 54209
MATHEWS, Russell et al. Australian Federalism: 1980.
Australian National University Press, 1982. Paperback. Spine sunned, o/wise good condition. Reviews contemporary developments in the economy, parliaments, policies etc. 237pp..
Click here to order
$33
3051. 69052
MATHIESEN, Thomas. Law, Society and Political Action: Towards a Strategy Under Late Capitalism.
Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). 323pp. ISBN 012479940X..
Click here to order
$90
3052. 71709
MATHUR, Kuldeep & BJORKMAN, J.W. Top Policy Makers in India Cabinet Ministers and their Civil Service Advisors.
Concept Publishing, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to text). 101pp. ISBN 8170225302..
Click here to order
$18
3053. 60018
MATHUR, L.P. Lord Ripon's Administration in India (1880-84 A.D.).
S. Chand & Co., 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, front internal hinge cracked, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 257pp..
Click here to order
$81
3054. 63181
MATTHEWS, David. The Cyprus Tapes.
K. Rustem & Brother, 1987. Paperback. Good condition in dj. 235pp. ISBN 996356500X..
Click here to order
$72
3055. 57643
MATTHEWS, Herbert L. ed. The United States and Latin America.
Background Papers and the Final Report of the Sixteenth American Assembly, Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University, Harriman, New York, October 15-18, 1959. The American Assembly, Columbia University, 1959. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 221pp..
Click here to order
$21
3056. 69236
MATTHEWS, Mervyn. Education in the Soviet Union: Policies and Institutions Since Stalin.
George Allen & Unwin, 1982. Paperback. Mark to front endpaper, light price sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. 225pp. ISBN 0043701477..
Click here to order
$22
3057. 56295
MATTHEWS, Mervyn. Patterns of Deprivation in the Soviet Union Under Brezhnev and Gorbachev.
Hoover Institution Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Focuses on important aspects of daily life (eg. food, clothing, housing etc.) mainly among poor, urban Soviet families. 158pp. ISBN 0-8179-8832-7..
Click here to order
$21
3058. 56296
MATTHEWS, Mervyn. Patterns of Deprivation in the Soviet Union Under Brezhnev and Gorbachev.
Hoover Institution Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small closed tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Focuses on important aspects of daily life (eg. food, clothing, housing etc.) mainly among poor, urban Soviet families. 158pp. ISBN 0-8179-8831-9..
Click here to order
$27
3059. 55932
MATZNER, Egon & STREECK, Wolfgang ed. Beyond Keynesianism: The Socio-Economics of Production and Full Employment.
Edward Elgar, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. Shows "...how effective supply condiitons could supplement Keynesian demand management to achieve sustainable levels of high employment". 263pp. ISBN 1-85898-072-0..
Click here to order
$27
3060. 52965
MAU, H. & KRAUSNICK, H. German History, 1933-45.
An Assessment by German Historians. Oswald Wolff, 1968 (1959). Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only, o/wise good condition in dj. 157pp..
Click here to order
$17
3061. 56905
MAU, H. & KRAUSNICK, H. German History: 1933-45.
An Assessment by German Historians. Oswald Wolff, 1978 (1959). Paperback. Some light marks to back cover, o/wise good condition. 157pp..
Click here to order
$15
3062. 59693
MAUNDER, Allen & RENBORG, Ulf ed. Agriculture in a Turbulent World Economy.
Proceedings of the Nineteenth International Conference of Agriculturalist Economists - Spain, Malaga, 26 August to 4 September, 1985. Gower Publishing, 1986. Hardcover. Bump/scratched indent (about 1.5cm long) to back cover, o/wise good. No dj. Out of print. Scarce. Includes papers on The Exploitation and Subsidization of Agriculture in Developing & Developed Countries; Integration of Agriculture in the National and World Economy: Implications for Agricultural Policies in Developing Countries; Peasant Farms in Economic & Social Crisis: The Case of Poland in the 1980s; The Changing Structure of Nigeria's Agriculture & Prospects For the River Basin Development Reorganisation Programme; Adjustment of Regional Agriculture to Expected Climatic Changes; Food Security Policy in Sub-Saharan Africa; The Pressure on Natural Resources in Indonesian Agricultural Development; Agricultural Intensification & Technical Change in Sub-Saharan Africa; Economic Reform in Rural China etc. xvi, 820pp. ISBN 0566052253..
Click here to order
$121
3063. 52036
MAUNDER, Allen & RENBORG, Ulf ed. Agriculture in a Turbulent World Economy.
Proceedings of the Nineteenth International Conference of Agriculturalist Economists - Spain, Malaga, 26 August to 4 September, 1985. Gower Publishing, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition. Out of print. Scarce. Includes papers on The Exploitation and Subsidization of Agriculture in Developing & Developed Countries; Integration of Agriculture in the National and World Economy: Implications for Agricultural Policies in Developing Countries; Peasant Farms in Economic & Social Crisis: The Case of Poland in the 1980s; The Changing Structure of Nigeria's Agriculture & Prospects For the River Basin Development Reorganisation Programme; Adjustment of Regional Agriculture to Expected Climatic Changes; Food Security Policy in Sub-Saharan Africa; The Pressure on Natural Resources in Indonesian Agricultural Development; Agricultural Intensification & Technical Change in Sub-Saharan Africa; Economic Reform in Rural China etc. xvi, 820pp. ISBN 0566052253..
Click here to order
$157
3064. 48737
MAUNG, Maung. Law and Custom in Burma and the Burmese Family.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. 1st edition. Hardcover. A few small stains to front cover of dj, spine of dj a little sunned, o/wise good condition. Examines Burmese customary law, the impact of British law, the Burmese family, marriage, property, Buddhism & the state etc. 155pp..
Click here to order
$90
3065. 57138
MAUZY, Diane K. ed. Politics in the ASEAN States.
Maricans, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. Considers each state as well as ASEAN in international politics. Scarce. 343pp. .
Click here to order
$46
3066. 55532
MAXWELL, Kenneth R. Conflicts and Conspiracies: Brazil and Portugal, 1750-1808.
Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Cambridge Latin American Studies series. 289pp. ISBN 0521200539..
Click here to order
$25
3067. 61335
MAY, Annabelle & ROWAN, Kathryn eds. Inside Information: British Government and the Media.
Constable, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of yellowing to pages, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 288pp. ISBN 0094641609..
Click here to order
$20
3068. 70582
MAY, Brian. The Indonesian Tragedy.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardcover. Dome sunning and small tear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 438pp. ISBN 0710088345..
Click here to order
$21
3069. 57705
MAY, Ernest R. Anxiety and Affluence, 1945-1965.
Volume 8: A Documentary History of American Life. McGaw-Hill Book Co., 1966. Paperback. Good condition. 404pp..
Click here to order
$15
3070. 69201
MAY, Peter J., BURBY, Raymond J., ERICKSEN, Neil J., HANDMER, John W., DIXON, Jennifer E., MICHAELS, Sarah & SMITH, D. Ingle. Environmental Management and Governance: Intergovernmental Approaches to Hazards and Sustainability.
Routledge, 1996. Paperback. Small mark to RH edges, otherwise good condition. 254pp. ISBN 0415144469..
Click here to order
$22
3071. 60830
MAY, R.J. Financing the Small States in Australian Federalism
Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj, o/wise condition vg. 235pp. ISBN 0195503422..
Click here to order
$20
3072. 58369
MAY, R.J. Financing the Small States in Australian Federalism
Oxford Unviersity Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dj, a touch of sunning to head of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 235pp. ISBN 0195503422..
Click here to order
$15
3073. 54267
MAY, R.J. & NEMENZO, Francisco ed. The Philippines After Marcos.
Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). 239pp..
Click here to order
$22
3074. 54017
MAY, R.J. ed. Micronationalist Movements in Papua New Guinea.
Dept. of Political and Social Change, Research School of pacific Studies, Australian National University, 1982. Small 4to Paperback. Small tear to top of spine, o/wise good. Examines marginal cargo cults, local protest movements, self-help development movements, & regional separatist movements. Political and Social Change Monograph No. 1. 486pp. ISBN 0908160275..
Click here to order
$33
3075. 52480
MAY, R.J. ed. Micronationalist Movements in Papua New Guinea.
Dept. of Political and Social Change, Research School of pacific Studies, Australian National University, 1982. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to wrappers, o/wise good. Examines marginal cargo cults, local protest movements, self-help development movements, & regional separatist movements. Political and Social Change Monograph No. 1. 486pp. ISBN 0908160275..
Click here to order
$25
3076. 68210
MAY, R.J. ed. Micronationalist Movements in Papua New Guinea.
Dept. of Political and Social Change, Research School of pacific Studies, Australian National University, 1982. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to and rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). Examines marginal cargo cults, local protest movements, self-help development movements, & regional separatist movements. Political and Social Change Monograph No. 1. 486pp. ISBN 0908160275..
Click here to order
$23
3077. 69462
MAYER, Henry. GOOT, Murray. Henry Mayer's Immortal Works: Scholarly, Semi-Scholarly and Not Very Scholarly at All.
Dept. of Political Science, Research Sschool of Social Sciences, A.N.U., 1986. Paperback. Good condition. 245pp. ISBN 90977921X..
Click here to order
$18
3078. 53052
MAYER, Jane & MCMANUS, Doyle. Landslide.
The Unmaking of the President, 1984 - 1988. Collins, 1998. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 468pp..
Click here to order
$20
3079. 56699
MAYER, Robert, MORONEY, Robert, & MORRIS, Robert et al. Centrally Planned Change: A Reexamination of Theory and Experience.
Universtiy of Illinois Press, 1974. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 230pp. ISBN 0-252-0043503..
Click here to order
$25
3080. 70917
MAZARR, Michael J. Missile Defences and Asian-Pacific Security.
Macmillan Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. An in-depth study of the military, economic, and political implications of the strategic and tactical missile defenses for the Asian-Pacific region. It offers up-to-date research on the status of SDI and Asian-Pacific countries and offers an introduction to the SDI debate and Europe. 226pp. ISBN 033348228X..
Click here to order
$72
3081. 49046
MAZLISH, Bruce ed. The Railroad and the Space Program.
An Explanation in Historical Analogy. The MIT Press, 1965. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dj. Includes essays about the impact of the railroad & the space program on society, the economic, political & social impact of the railroad, the impact of the railroad on the American imagination etc. 223pp..
Click here to order
$23
3082. 59874
MAZOUR, Anatole G. The Writing of History in the Soviet Union.
Hoover Institution Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg. 383pp. .
Click here to order
$21
3083. 53134
MAZRUI, Ali A. The Africans: A Triple Heritage.
BBC Publ., 1986. Hardcover. 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W & col. photos. Examines Africa's indigenous history, the influence of Islamic culture, and the impact of Western traditions and lifestyles. 336pp..
Click here to order
$23
3084. 52103
MEANEY, Neville ed. Studies on the American Revolution.
Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good in dj. Includes essays on The Livingston - De Lancy Rivalry and the Coming of the Revolution in New York, 1763 - 1765; The American Revolution and the Development of Republican Government: Massachusetts and Pennsylvania as Case Studies; Timothy Pickering: Citizen-Soldier of the Revolution; The Trial of Popular Sovereignty in Post-Revolutionary America: The Case of Shays' Rebellion etc. Scarce. 224pp. ISBN 0333229185..
Click here to order
$36
3085. 72939
MEANEY, Neville ed. Studies on the American Revolution.
Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, a little wear to dust jacket. Includes essays on The Livingston - De Lancy Rivalry and the Coming of the Revolution in New York, 1763 - 1765; The American Revolution and the Development of Republican Government: Massachusetts and Pennsylvania as Case Studies; Timothy Pickering: Citizen-Soldier of the Revolution; The Trial of Popular Sovereignty in Post-Revolutionary America: The Case of Shays' Rebellion etc. Scarce. 224pp. ISBN 0333229185..
Click here to order
$27
3086. 54411
MEANEY, Neville ed. Studies on the American Revolution.
Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-lib, markings to intro. only. No dj. Presentation copy. Includes essays on The Livingston - De Lancy Rivalry and the Coming of the Revolution in New York, 1763 - 1765; The American Revolution and the Development of Republican Government: Massachusetts and Pennsylvania as Case Studies; Timothy Pickering: Citizen-Soldier of the Revolution; The Trial of Popular Sovereignty in Post-Revolutionary America: The Case of Shays' Rebellion etc. Scarce. 224pp. ISBN 0333229185..
Click here to order
$32
3087. 68087
MECHANIC, David. Politics, Medicine, and Social Science.
John Wiley & Sons, 1974. Hardcover. Light sunning and some rubbing to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 306pp. ISBN 0471590088..
Click here to order
$19
3088. 73038
MECKLENBURG, Frank & STASSEN, Manfred eds. MARX, ENGELS, BEBEL et al. German Essays on Socialism in the Nineteenth Century: Theory, History, and Political Organization, 1844-1914.
Continuum, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 330pp. ISBN 0826403239..
Click here to order
$21
3089. 61825
MEDDING, Peter Y. Mapai in Israel: Political Organisation and Government in a New Society.
Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 326pp. ISBN 052108492X..
Click here to order
$25
3090. 62933
MEDIANSKY, F.A. ed. Strategic Cooperation and Competition in the Pacific Islands.
Centre for South pacific Studies, University of New South Wales/ Australia-New Zealand Studies Center, The Pennsylvania State University, 1995. Paperback. Light crease across front cover, o/wise good condition. Provides srategic overviews, overarching perspectives and examinations of the external powers. 390pp. ISBN 1884296025..
Click here to order
$71
3091. 62932
MEDIANSKY, F.A. ed. Strategic Cooperation and Competition in the Pacific Islands.
Centre for South pacific Studies, University of New South Wales/ Australia-New Zealand Studies Center, The Pennsylvania State University, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Provides srategic overviews, overarching perspectives and examinations of the external powers. 390pp. ISBN 1884296025..
Click here to order
$67
3092. 63155
MEDIANSKY, F.A. ed. The Soviet Union in Southeast Asia.
The Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, The Australian National University Press, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence series, no. 29. 77pp. ISBN 0867843896..
Click here to order
$37
3093. 65071
MEDVEDEV. COATES, Ken (ed.). Detente and Socialist Democracy: A Discussion With Roy Medvedev.
Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation, 1975. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good condition, in DJ. 163pp. ISBN 0851241239..
Click here to order
$27
3094. 71762
MEDVEDEV, Roy. China and the Superpowers.
Basil Blackwell, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 243pp. ISBN 0631138439..
Click here to order
$18
3095. 71411
MEDVEDEV, Roy A. DE KADT, Ellen trans. On Stalin and Stalinism.
Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 205pp. ISBN 0192158422..
Click here to order
$21
3096. 68391
MEDVEDEV, Roy A. DE KADT, Ellen trans & ed. On Socialist Democracy.
Spokesman Books, 1977 (1975). Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, pages a little browned, o/wise good. 405pp. ISBN 0851241611.
Click here to order
$13
3097. 56013
MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. Soviet Medicine.
Oxford University Press, 1979 (1978). Hardcover. Bottom corner bumped, a touch of foxing to RH edges, o/wise good. Focuses on the "interaction between scientific and technological developments and the political objectives of the Soviet government". 262pp. ISBN 0192158538..
Click here to order
$20
3098. 64843
MEHLINGER, Howard D. and John M. THOMPSON. Count White and the Tsarist Government in the 1905 Revolution.
Indiana University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), without DJ. 434 pp. ISBN 0253314704..
Click here to order
$44
3099. 62403
MEHMET, Ozay. Economic Planning and Social Justice in Developing Countries.
Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 282pp. ISBN 0856645524..
Click here to order
$99
3100. 71899
MEHNERT, Klaus. Peking and the New Left: At Home and Abroad.
Center for Chinese Studies, University of California, 1969. Paperback. Odd pencilling, otherwise good condition. Center for Chinese Studies, China Research Monographs, Number 4. 156pp..
Click here to order
$36
3101. 63993
MEHNERT, Klaus. FISCHER, Helmut & WILSON, Luther. Moscow and the New Left.
University of California Press, 1975. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition in dj. 275pp. ISBN 0520026527..
Click here to order
$25
3102. 52037
MEHRAIN, Fattaneh. Emergence of Capitalist Authoritarian States in Periphery Formations: A Case Study of Iran.
University Microfilms International, 1988 (1979). Paperback. Condition vg. Facsimile copy of a Doctorate thesis. Aims to explain the emergence of an authoritarian capitalist state in Iran in the early 1920s. Argues that "...the mercantile mode of capital penetration into the Asiatic formation of Iran during the nineteenth century created a particular form of dominant class characterized by fractional and factional contradictions and led to a political stalemate. The political stalemate was between several competing political forces representing three major classes; the dominant Asiatic class, the dominat capitalist class and the dominated classes of the formation. The inability of the dominant classes to organize their interests at the economic level and achieve hegemonic rule at the political level, led to a chronic instability within the system. The stalemate was resolved by a foreign instigated coup that, via force, established an authoritarian capitalist state characterized by the hegemonic rule of foreign capital". Focuses on the periods 1906 - 1909 & 1919 - 1921. x, 295pp..
Click here to order
$90
3103. 62699
MEHROTRA, S.R. India and the Commonwealth: 1885-1929.
George Allen & Unwin, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the Studies on Modern Asia and Africa series, no. 5. 287pp..
Click here to order
$20
3104. 58296
MEHTA, Ghanshyam. The Structure of the Keynesian Revolution.
Martin Robertson, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 219pp. ISBN 085520219X..
Click here to order
$22
3105. 63527
MEIER, Gerald M. Problems of a World Monetary Order.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 1974. Paperback. Good condition. 305pp. ISBN 019501801X..
Click here to order
$15
3106. 61191
MEIER, Kenneth J. The Political Economy of Regulation: The Case of Insurance.
State University of New York Press, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 230pp. ISBN 0887067328..
Click here to order
$23
3107. 51699
MEILLASSOUX, Claude. Femmes, Greniers & Capitaux.
Francois Maspero, 1975. Wrappers. Good condition. 251pp..
Click here to order
$27
3108. 71723
MEIR. MCAULEY, Karen. Golda Meir.
Burke Publishing Co., 1990. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 112pp. ISBN 0222012579..
Click here to order
$18
3109. 60494
MELGUNOV, S.P. PUSHKAREV, Sergei G. ed. BEAVER, James S. trans. The Bolshevik Seizure of Power.
ABC-Clio, 1972. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, closed tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 260pp. ISBN 0874360846..
Click here to order
$99
3110. 54118
MELLER, Norman with MELLER, Terza. The Congress of Micronesia: Development of the Legislative Process in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
University of Hawaii Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Focuses on the Congress of Micronesia. 480pp..
Click here to order
$22
3111. 65146
MELLOR, John W. The Economics of Agricultural Development.
Cornell University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 403pp. .
Click here to order
$24
3112. 61507
MELMAN, Seymour ed. The Defense Economy: Conversion of Industries and Occupations to Civilian Needs.
Praeger, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 528pp..
Click here to order
$59
3113. 65536
MELTZER, Milton. Freedom Comes to Mississippi: The Story of Reconstruction.
Follett, 1970. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, tears to edges of DJ, pen to bottom edge of pages, otherwise good. 192pp. ISBN 0695401386..
Click here to order
$14
3114. 70507
MELZER, Yehuda. Concepts of Just War.
A.W. Sijthoff, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some highlighting, some light rubbing to covers, otherwise good. 190pp. ISBN 902860345X..
Click here to order
$90
3115. 51607
MEMBERS of the HISTORY DEPARTMENTS of FUTAN UNIVERSITY & SHANGHAI TEACHERS' UNIVERSITY. The Yi Ho Tuan Movement of 1900.
Foreign Languages Press, 1976. Paperback. Good. B/W photos & illus. Provides an account of the rise & actions of the Yi Ho Tuan movement, albeit from a political as well as historical view. 133pp..
Click here to order
$21
3116. 65882
MENDES, Philip. The New Left, the Jews and the Vietnam War, 1965-1972.
Lazare Press, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 236pp. ISBN 0646133896. Gives an account of the disproportionate involvement of Jewish students in the anti-Vietnam War movement in Melbourne, Australia..
Click here to order
$44
3117. 69302
MENG, Xin. Labour Market Reform in China.
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, small nick to dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. Documents "and analyses institutional changes in the Chinese Labour Market over the last twenty years, and offers evidence that further labour market reform is necessary if China is to sustain its high growth rates". 223pp. ISBN 0521771269..
Click here to order
$40
3118. 68035
MENG, Xin. Labour Market Reform in China.
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Documents "and analyses institutional changes in the Chinese Labour Market over the last twenty years, and offers evidence that further labour market reform is necessary if China is to sustain its high growth rates". 223pp. ISBN 0521771269..
Click here to order
$41
3119. 68493
MENUHIN, Moshe. The Decadence of Judaism in Our Time. In Three Parts. I. Palestine, the Jews and the Arabs. II. The Case of the Jews and of Judaism Versus "Jewish" Political Judaism. III. Quo Vadis Zionist Israel? A 1969 Postscript.
The Institute for Palestine Studies, 1969. Second impression with postscript. Hardcover. Tears & wear to dust jacket, top corners bumped, o/wise good condition. 589pp..
Click here to order
$49
3120. 48087
MENZIES, Sir Robert. Afternoon Light.
Some Memories of Men & Events. Cassell, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. Some foxing to top edges, a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. 384pp..
Click here to order
$18
3121. 57352
MERCER, David. A Question of Balance: Natural Resources Conflict Issues in Australia.
The Federation Press, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Focuses on the environmental impact of four industries: timber harvesting, tourism, mining, & agriculture and pastoralism. 346pp. ISBN 1-86287-056-X..
Click here to order
$33
3122. 67260
MERELMAN, Richard M. Making Something of Ourselves: On Culture and Politics in the United States.
University of California Press, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 273pp. ISBN 0520049055..
Click here to order
$19
3123. 57190
MERELMAN, Richard M. Partial Visions: Culture and Politics in Britain, Canada, and the United States.
The University of Wisconson Press, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 287pp. ISBN 0-299-12994-2..
Click here to order
$20
3124. 46957
MERK, Frederick with MERK, Lois Bannister. Manifest Destiny and Mission in American History.
A Reinterpretation. Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. Hardcover. Gilt to decorated spine. No dj. Good condition. Examines American public opinion regarding expansionist projects in the US in the 19th century. xi, 266pp, xiii..
Click here to order
$23
3125. 70624
MERKL, Peter H. ed. Political Violence and Terror: Motifs and Motivations.
University of California Press, 1986. Hardcover. Some pencilling, otherwise good in dust jacket. 380pp. ISBN 0520056051..
Click here to order
$81
3126. 59425
MERRIMAN, John M. The Red City: Limoges and the French Nineteenth Century.
Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise condition vg. B/W illus. 332pp. ISBN 0195035909..
Click here to order
$23
3127. 60400
MERRIMAN, Roger Bigelow. The Rise of The Spanish Empire In The Old World And In The New. Volume I: The Middle Ages. Volume II: The Catholic Kings. Volume III: The Emperor. Volume IV: Philip the Prudent.
Cooper Square, 1962 (1918). Hardcovers. Four vols. Ex-library, several pencillings, some wear to front internal hinge of two volumes, o/wise good. No dj's. 529pp; 387pp; 695pp; 780pp..
Click here to order
$135
3128. 64232
MERRIMAN, Roger Bigelow. The Rise of The Spanish Empire In The Old World And In The New. Volume III: The Emperor.
Cooper Square, 1962 (1918). Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 695pp..
Click here to order
$44
3129. 42397
MERTZ, Paul E. New Deal Policy and Southern Rural Poverty.
Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good condition. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. B/W photos. Examines the failure of New Deal policies due in most part to congressional restraints, as well as a lack of vision in the administration itself. xiii, 279pp..
Click here to order
$21
3130. 69214
MESQUITA, Bruce Bueno de & ROOT, Hilton L. eds. Governing for Prosperity.
Yale University Press, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. 266pp. ISBN 0300080182..
Click here to order
$19
3131. 70933
METHVEN, Philip. The Five Power Defence Arrangements and Military Cooperation Among the Asean States. Incompatible Models for Security in Southeast Asia?
Strategic & Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 208pp. ISBN 0731514165..
Click here to order
$40
3132. 69832
METZNER, Joachim K. Man and Environment in Eastern Timor: A Geoecological Analysis of the Baucau-Viqueque Area as a Possible Basis for Regional Planning.
The Australian National University, 1977. Paperback. Part of the Development Studies Centre Monograph series, no. 8. Covers covered in contact. Light rubbing to covers, foxing to half-titlepage, otherwise good condition. 380pp. ISBN 090915046X..
Click here to order
$90
3133. 61574
MEYER, F.V. Britain, the Sterling Area and Europe.
Bowes & Bowes, 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 150pp..
Click here to order
$20
3134. 61573
MEYER, F.V. The Functions of Sterling.
Croom Helm, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines what happened to the sterling this century and the major reform in the management of the sterling in September 1971. 172pp. ISBN 0856640328..
Click here to order
$40
3135. 63566
MICAUD, Charles A. Tunisia: The Politics of Modernization.
Pall Mall Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 205pp..
Click here to order
$25
3136. 51663
MICHAEL, Magali Cornier. Feminism and the Postmodern Impulse.
Post-World War II Fiction. State University of New York Press, 1996. Wrappers. Condition vg. Examines recent Anglo-American fiction in the light of intersections between feminist politics & postmodern aesthetics. 275pp..
Click here to order
$20
3137. 62822
MICHALSKI, Wolfgang ed. The Future of Industrial Societies: Problems, Prospects, Solutions.
Sijthoff & Noordhoff, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 301pp. ISBN 9028602577..
Click here to order
$81
3138. 67112
MICHAUD, Nelson & NOSSAL, Kim Richard eds. Diplomatic Departures: The Conservative Era in Canadian Foreign Policy, 1984-1993.
University of British Columbia Press, 2001. Hardcover. Several small bumps to edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. One of the editors inscription to half-titlepage. 326pp. ISBN 0774808640..
Click here to order
$63
3139. 70777
MICHELENA, Jose A. Silva. The Politics of Change in Venezuela, Volume 3: The Illusion of Democracy in Dependent Nations
The MIT Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 312pp. ISBN 0262190699..
Click here to order
$19
3140. 52840
MIDDENDORP, C.P. Progressiveness and Conservatism.
The Fundamental Dimensions of Ideological Controversy and Their Relationship to Social Class. Mouton Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. An in-depth study that attempts "...to theoretically and empirically assess the progressive-conservative antithesis from the perspective of Western European conservatism". Takes Holland as a case example. Scarce. Out of print. 457pp. ISBN 90-279-7724-0..
Click here to order
$99
3141. 57467
MIDDENDORP, C.P. Progressiveness and Conservatism.
The Fundamental Dimensions of Ideological Controversy and Their Relationship to Social Class. Mouton Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. An in-depth study that attempts "...to theoretically and empirically assess the progressive-conservative antithesis from the perspective of Western European conservatism". Takes Holland as a case example. Scarce. Out of print. 457pp. ISBN 90-279-7724-0..
Click here to order
$62
3142. 60405
MIES, Maria. Patriarchy and Accumulation on a World Scale: Women in the International Division of Labour.
Zed Books, 1987 (1986). Second impression. Paperback. Good condition. 251pp. ISBN 0862323428..
Click here to order
$15
3143. 59219
MIGDAL, Joel S. Peasants, Politics, and Revolution: Pressures Toward Political and Social Change in the Third World.
Princeton University Press, 1974. Hardcover. A little rubbing to spine, very light mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 300pp. ISBN 0691075670..
Click here to order
$20
3144. 54475
MIKHAILOV, B.Y., MOSTOVETS, N.V. & SEVOSTYANOV, G.N. eds. Recent History of the Labor Movement in the United States, 1918 - 1965.
Progress Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. 2 vols. Good condition in dj's. B/W photos. Fold-out chart. 533pp; 616pp..
Click here to order
$56
3145. 57115
MILES, Rufus E. Jr. Awakening From the American Dream: The Social and Political Limits to Growth.
Marion Boyars, 1977 (1976). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 246pp. ISBN 0-7145-2601-0..
Click here to order
$22
3146. 48860
MILIVOJEVIC, Marko, ALLCOCK, John B., & MAURER, Pierre ed. Yugoslavia's Security Dilemmas.
Armed Forces, National Defence and Foreign Policy. Berg, 1988. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines major aspects of Yugoslavia's defence and foreign policy, including its strategic significance in the context of Nato and the Warsaw Pact, the crisis of the military, the growing influence of the Yugoslav People's Army & the implications of military technological developments. An intersting, now historical, study. 324pp..
Click here to order
$54
3147. 58134
MILJAN, Toivo. The Reluctant Europeans: The Attitudes of the Nordic Countries towards European Integration.
C. Hurst & Co., 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition in dj. Scarce. 325pp. ISBN 0903983745..
Click here to order
$81
3148. 55527
MILLAR, Prof. F.G.B. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXVII 1977.
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1977. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, a few tears to covers, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). B/W plates. Includes articles on Studius and the Beginnings of Roman Landscape Painting, The Rental Market in Early Imperial Rome, Roman Involvement in Anatolia (167-88 B.C.), Republican Denarii in Romania: the Suppression of Piracy and the Slave-Trade etc. 272pp. .
Click here to order
$46
3149. 69915
MILLAR, T.B. (ed.). Britain's Withdrawal From Asia: Its Implications For Australia.
The Australian National University, 1967. Paperback. Small light stain to top of spine, a touch of sunning to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 114pp. Proceedings of a Seminar conducted by the Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, The Australian National University, 29-30 September 1967..
Click here to order
$72
3150. 63533
MILLAR, T.B. ed. Australian-New Zealand Defence Co-operation.
Australian National Universty Press, 1968. Paperback. Good. 125pp..
Click here to order
$59
3151. 51627
MILLAR, T.B. ed. International Security in the Southeast Asian and Southwest Pacific Region.
University of Queensland Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the interests of the United States, the Soviet Union, China & Japan in the region & their implications for regional security, the internal problems of the ASEAN countries as well as ASEAN's realtions with Indochina, regional co-operation between Papua New Guinea & the Pacific island countries etc. 317pp..
Click here to order
$27
3152. 59977
MILLER, Charles A. The Supreme Court and the Uses of History.
Harvard University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 234pp..
Click here to order
$20
3153. 58090
MILLER, D.B. ed. Peasants and Politics: Grass Roots Reaction to Change in Asia.
Edward Arnold, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 218pp. ISBN 0726720275..
Click here to order
$20
3154. 60052
MILLER, Frank O. Minobe Tatsukichi: Interpreter of Constitutionalism in Japan.
University of California Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, one penning, o/wise good in dj. Tatsukichi's theories of state strongly influenced the Japanese bureacracy in the years before the Second World War. 392pp..
Click here to order
$24
3155. 57947
MILLER, James C. III & YANDLE, Bruce eds. Benefit-Cost Analyses of Social Regulation: Case Studies from the Council on Wage and Price Stability.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Examines regulatory programs dealing with safety, health and the environment. 171pp. ISBN 0844733342..
Click here to order
$22
3156. 67624
MILLER, J.D.B. Britain and the Old Dominions.
Chatto & Windus, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 286pp..
Click here to order
$21
3157. 58118
MILLER, J.D.B. Survey of Commonwealth Affairs: Problems of Expansion and Attrition, 1953-1969.
Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 550pp. ISBN 0192149997..
Click here to order
$25
3158. 61738
MILLER, J.D.B. & RIGBY, T.H. eds. The Disintegrating Monolith: Pluralist Trends in the Communist World.
The Australian National University, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 264pp..
Click here to order
$27
3159. 52326
MILLER, R.F. & FEHER, F. ed. Khruschchev and the Communist World.
Croom Helm/ Barnes & Noble Books, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A comprehensive & detailed examination of the Khrushchev era and its legacy. Scarce. 243pp. ISBN 0709917899 or US ISBN 0389204455..
Click here to order
$90
3160. 71761
MILLER, R.F. & FEHER, F. ed. Khruschchev and the Communist World.
Croom Helm/ Barnes & Noble Books, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. A comprehensive & detailed examination of the Khrushchev era and its legacy. Scarce. 243pp. ISBN 0709917899 or US ISBN 0389204455..
Click here to order
$94
3161. 53746
MILLER, Steven E. & LYNN-JONES, Sean M. ed. Conventional Forces and American Defense Policy.
The MIT Press, 1989. Revised edition. Paperback. Condition vg. 388pp..
Click here to order
$20
3162. 58138
MILLIS, Walter with MANSFIELD, Harvey C. & STEIN, Harold. Arms and the State: Civil-Military Elements in National Policy.
The Twentieth Century Fund, 1959 (1958). Hardcover. Marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition. Focuses on the United States of America. 436pp..
Click here to order
$20
3163. 66771
MILLS, Daniel Quinn. Government, Labor and Inflation: Wage Stabilization in the United States.
The University of Chicago Press, 1975. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine and light rubbing to DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. 311pp. ISBN 0226529517..
Click here to order
$67
3164. 72065
MILLS, Richard Charles. The Colonization of Australia (1829-42): The Wakefield Experiment in Empire Building.
Sydney University Press, 1974 (1915). Hardcover. Facsimile reprint. Condition very good in dust jacket. 363pp. ISBN 0424000040..
Click here to order
$18
3165. 69808
MILNER, Anthony. The Invention of Politics in Colonial Malaya: Contesting Nationalism and the Expansion of the Public Sphere.
Cambridge University Press, 1995 (1994). Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 328pp. ISBN 0521465656..
Click here to order
$45
3166. 70558
MILNER, Anthony ed. Australia in Asia: Comparing Cultures.
Oxford University Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 300pp. ISBN 019553672X..
Click here to order
$21
3167. 70122
MILNER, Anthony ed. Australia in Asia: Comparing Cultures.
Oxford University Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. 300pp. ISBN 019553672X..
Click here to order
$22
3168. 52724
MILNER, Ian F.G. New Zealand's Interests and Policies in the Far East.
Institute of Pacific Relations, 1940. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise contents good. Part of the I.P.R. Inquiry series. 131pp..
Click here to order
$20
3169. 65601
MILOVIDOV, A.S., and KOZLOV, V.G. (eds.). The Philosophical Heritage of V.I. Lenin and Problems of Contemporary War (A Soviet View).
The United States Air Force, 1972. Paperback. Review copy with accomp. letters. Light sunning to spine, slight wear to top of spine, otherwise good. 292pp. .
Click here to order
$29
3170. 52635
MILWARD, A. & SAUL, S.B. The Economic Development of Continental Europe.
1780 - 1870. George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good cond. Deals fully with the Scandinavian countires as well as focussing on Germany and France. 548pp..
Click here to order
$33
3171. 70942
MINEAR, Larry & GUILLOT, Philippe. Soldiers to the Rescue: Humanitarian Lessons from Rwanda.
Development Centre of the Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development, 1996. Paperback. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 200. ISBN 9264149171..
Click here to order
$28
3172. 65864
MINERS, Norman. The Government and Politics of Hong Kong.
Oxford University Press, 1989 (1975). Third impression of fourth edition. Paperback. Ends of spine bumped, lower front cover bumped, bottom edges a little grubby, otherwise good. 300pp. ISBN 0195840623..
Click here to order
$19
3173. 72503
MINISTRY OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS. Disarmament: India's Initiatives.
Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, 1988. Hardcover. Two ex-libris stamps to endpapers. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. An indian government publication outlining India's moves towards nuclear disarmament. 135pp..
Click here to order
$63
3174. 72334
Conferences of Riyad, Paris, Vatican City, Geneva, and Strasbourg on Moslem Doctrine and Human Rights in Islam, Between Saudi Canonist and Eminent European Jurists and Intellectuals.
Ministry of Justice, Riyad & Dar Al Kitab Allubnani, Beirut, n.d. c.1972. Paperback. Ex-library, pages browned, otherwise good (no markings to text). 221pp..
Click here to order
$31
3175. 70085
Policing in China.
Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China, 1999. Hardcover. 4to. Small mark to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. Col. photos. A government publication that includes crime/ accident statistics for the year 1999. 89pp..
Click here to order
$63
3176. 60760
MINNS, Richard. Pension Funds and British Capitalism: The Ownership and Control of Shareholdings.
Heinemann, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 176pp. ISBN 0435845101..
Click here to order
$85
3177. 60960
MINTO. WASTI, Syed Razi. Lord Minto and the Indian Nationalist Movement: 1905 to 1910.
Oxford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to internal front hinge, & pencilling. 254pp..
Click here to order
$20
3178. 71205
MINTZ, Jeanne S. Mohammed, Marx And Marhaen: The Roots Of Indonesian Socialism.
Pall Mall Press, 1965. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, some spotting to top edges otherwise good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 246pp..
Click here to order
$22
3179. 52946
MINTZ, Steven. Moralists & Modernizers.
America's Pre-Civil War Reformers. The John Hopkins University Press, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 179pp..
Click here to order
$20
3180. 54753
MINZHU, Han. Cries for Democracy.
Writings and Speeches From the 1989 Chinese Democracy Movement. Princeton University Press, 1990. Paperback. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 401pp..
Click here to order
$17
3181. 59546
MIRSKY, Jonathan, HOLLINGWORTH, Clare, JACOBS, G. et al. China in Crisis.
The Role of the Military. Jane's Information Group, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. A Jane's Special report. A collection of essays that focuses on the Tiananmen Square massacre and its aftermath in relation to the Chinese military. Light bump to top of spine, internal hinges tape reinforced, prev. owner's inscription to title-page, o/wise good. 119pp. ISBN 071060596X..
Click here to order
$50
3182. 53856
MIRSKY, Jonathan, HOLLINGWORTH, Clare, JACOBS, G. et al. China in Crisis.
The Role of the Military. Jane's Information Group, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. A Jane's Special report. A collection of essays that focuses on the Tiananmen Square massacre and its aftermath in relation to the Chinese military. Good. 119pp. ISBN 071060596X..
Click here to order
$57
3183. 53953
MISRA, B.B. The Indian Political Parties: An Historical Analysis of Political Behaviour Up to 1947.
Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front hinge, o/wise good. 665pp..
Click here to order
$54
3184. 62999
MITCHELL, Austin. The Whigs in Opposition: 1815-1830.
Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 266pp..
Click here to order
$23
3185. 58147
MITCHELL, J. CLyde. The Yao Village: A Study in the Social Structure of a Nyasaland Tribe.
Manchester University Press, 1966 (1956). Reprinted with minor corrections. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Fold-out charts. B/W plates. 238pp..
Click here to order
$23
3186. 63016
MITCHELL, Wesley Clair, ROBERTSON, Dennis Holme etc. Authority and the Individual.
Arno Press, 1974 (1937). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 371pp. ISBN 0405054912..
Click here to order
$18
3187. 52292
MIZRUCHI, Ephraim H. Regulating Society.
Marginality and Social Control in Historical Perspective. The Free Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the monastery, the medieval Beguinage, the bohemian commune, compulsory apprenticeship & education, and the Works Progress Administration of the Depression. 207pp..
Click here to order
$25
3188. 56467
MO, Jongryn & MYERS, Ramon H. eds. Shaping a New Economic Relationship: The Republic of Korea and the United States.
Hoover Institution Press, 1993. Paperback. Condition vg. 202pp. ISBN 0-8179-9252-9..
Click here to order
$21
3189. 52300
MOCHIZUKI, Mike M. ed. Toward a True Alliance.
Restructuring U.S.-Japan Security Relations. Brookings Institution Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines "...how the current alliance...might be redefined-and even restructured- to respond more effectively to the changing security environment in the region". 216pp..
Click here to order
$27
3190. 68408
MODOOD, Tariq & WERBNER, Pnina eds. The Politics of Multiculturalism in the New Europe: Racism, Identity and Community.
Zed Books, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 276pp. ISBN 1856494225..
Click here to order
$21
3191. 54058
MODY, Ashoka ed. Infrastructure Strategies in East Asia: The Untold Story.
The World Bank, 1997. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Focuses on Taiwan, Korea, Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia & Japan. 140pp..
Click here to order
$27
3192. 64414
MOERTOPO, Ali. Some Basic Thoughts on the Acceleration and Modernization of 25 Years Development.
Centre for Strategic and International Studies, Jakarta, 1973. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. 112pp. .
Click here to order
$63
3193. 66193
MOGI, Sobei. The Problem of Federalism. A Study in the History of Political Theory. Volume Two.
George Allen & Unwin, 1931. Hardcover. Ex-library, light fading to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Focuses on German theories of federalism and its practise. Paginated from 605 to 1144..
Click here to order
$63
3194. 70776
MOIR, Peter & EIJKMAN, Henk eds. Policing Australia: Old Issues, New Perspectives.
Macmillan, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 391pp. ISBN 0732903912..
Click here to order
$22
3195. 63083
MOLNAR, Thomas. Politics and the State: Tha Catholic View.
Franciscan Herald Press, 1980. Hardcover. Several price stickers to dj, o/wise good condition. 153pp. ISBN 0819907995..
Click here to order
$99
3196. 42419
MONAHAN, Doris. Destination: Denver City.
The South Platte Trail. Ohio University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good condition. Ex-libris stamp to fep. Examines the history of the South Platte trail, which became a focus of hostilities during the Indian war of the 1860s, providing a history of eastern Colorado during the mid-19th century. B/W photos & illus. 293pp..
Click here to order
$51
3197. 60526
MONIE, Joanna & WISE, Adrienne. Social Policy and Its Administration: A Survey of the Australian Literature, 1950-1975.
Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. A little rubbing to corners, o/wise good condition. A bibliography with annotations, broken down by categories: economics of social welfare, family and social services, education and society, public health, social justice, recreation, labour, urban and rural communities, demography and social statistics, minorities and pressure groups. 594pp. ISBN 0080219438..
Click here to order
$20
3198. 67252
MONMONIER, Mark. Bushmanders and Bullwinkles: How Politicians Manipulate Electronic Maps and Census Data to Win Elections.
University of Chicago Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines congressional redistricting. 208pp. ISBN 02265342434..
Click here to order
$21
3199. 63892
MONTEFIORE, Alan ed. Neutrality and Impartiality: The University and Political Commitment.
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. 292pp. ISBN 0521099234..
Click here to order
$27
3200. 60767
MONTEFIORE, Alan ed. Neutrality and Impartiality: The University and Political Commitment.
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Paperback. Two small nicks to spine, o/wise good condition. 292pp. ISBN 0521099234..
Click here to order
$21
3201. 71202
MONTGOMERY, Michael. Imperialist Japan: The Yen to Dominate.
Christopher Helm, 1987. Hardcover. Sunning to spine of dust jacket, light waterstain to bottom of spine of dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Review copy. 567pp. ISBN 0747022062..
Click here to order
$21
3202. 58256
MOODIE, A.E. The Italo-Yugoslav Boundary: A Study In Political Geography.
George Philip & Son, 1945. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 241pp..
Click here to order
$23
3203. 56750
MOODIE, Graeme C. & STUDDERT-Kennedy, Gerald. Opinions, Publics and Pressure Groups: An Essay on Vox Populi and Representative Government.
George Allen & Uniwn, 1970. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj o/wise good. 115pp. ISBN 0-04-322001-0..
Click here to order
$22
3204. 72070
MOODY, Peter R. Opposition and Dissent in Contemporary China.
Hoover Institution Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in partly worn dust jacket. 342pp. ISBN 0817967711..
Click here to order
$19
3205. 68680
MOODY, Roger ed. The Indigenous Voice. Visions and Realities Volume 2.
Zed Books, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0862325196..
Click here to order
$22
3206. 52513
MOON, Eric ed. Book Selection and Censorship in the Sixties.
R.R. Bowker, 1969. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-lib. Coontents good. 421pp..
Click here to order
$20
3207. 62611
MOON, Eric ed. Book Selection and Censorship in the Sixties.
R.R. Bowker, 1969. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, internal library markings only, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 421pp..
Click here to order
$23
3208. 70941
MOORE, John Norton ed. The Arab-Israeli Conflict. Volume IV: The Difficult Search for Peace (1975-1988): Part Two.
Princeton University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. Paginated from 1069 to 1960. ISBN 0691056781..
Click here to order
$27
3209. 64360
MOORE-GILBERT, Bart & SEED, John eds. Cultural Revolution? The Challenge of the Arts in the 1960s.
Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 287pp. ISBN 0415078253..
Click here to order
$44
3210. 54341
MORAN, Theodore H. Multinational Corporations and the Politics of Dependence: Copper in Chile.
Princeton University Press, 1974. Paperback. Condition vg. 286pp..
Click here to order
$20
3211. 59621
MORAUTA, Louise. Beyond the Village: Local Politics in Madang, Papua New Guinea.
Australian National University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Some small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Part of the Monographs on Social Anthropology series. B/W plates. 194pp. ISBN 0708104673..
Click here to order
$21
3212. 71745
MORAUTA, Louise. Beyond the Village: Local Politics in Madang, Papua New Guinea.
Australian National University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Dust jacket rubbed, bottom of spine of dust jacket taped, otherwise very good condition. Part of the Monographs on Social Anthropology series. B/W plates. 194pp. ISBN 0708104673..
Click here to order
$19
3213. 54056
MORAUTA, Louise. Beyond the Village: Local Politics in Madang, Papua New Guinea.
Australian National University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Monographs on Social Anthropology series. B/W plates. 194pp. ISBN 0708104673..
Click here to order
$20
3214. 57299
MORENO, Francisco Jose & MITRANI, Barbara eds. Conflict and Violence in Latin American Politics: A Book of Readings.
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1971. Paperback. Good condition. 452pp. ISBN 0-690-20868-5..
Click here to order
$25
3215. 70629
MORGAN, David. Suffragists and Liberals: The Politics of Woman Suffrage in Britain.
Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 184pp. ISBN 0631156208..
Click here to order
$32
3216. 60445
MORGAN, David. Suffragists and Liberals: The Politics of Woman Suffrage in Britain.
Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Several tears to dj, a touch of sunning to dj, inside bottom of flap of dj clipped, light mark to RH edges, o/wise good. 184pp. ISBN 0631156208..
Click here to order
$34
3217. 72736
MORGAN, David. The Flacks of Washington: Government Information and the Public Agenda.
Greenwood Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 165pp. ISBN 0313248567..
Click here to order
$54
3218. 72211
MORGAN, David. Medieval Persia, 1040-1797.
Longman, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 197pp. ISBN 0582014832..
Click here to order
$40
3219. 57533
MORGAN, H. Wayne. William McKinley and His America.
Syracuse University Press, 1964 (1963). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos & illus. 595pp. .
Click here to order
$31
3220. 71374
MORGAN, Thais E. ed. Victorian Sages and Cultural Discourse: Renegotiating Gender and Power.
Rutgers University Press, 1990. Paperback. Several small marks to RH edges, otherwise very good condition. 330pp. ISBN 0813516013..
Click here to order
$19
3221. 65567
MORGAN, Thomas B. The Anti-Americans.
Michael Joseph, 1967. Hardcover. Small tears and creases to the edges of DJ, sunning to DJ spine, otherwise good. 224pp. Examination of Anti-Americanism throughout the world..
Click here to order
$14
3222. 56044
MORISHIMA, Michio. Walras' Economics: A Pure Theory of Capital and Money.
Cambrudge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Argues that Walras' "...attempt to build a macroeconomics on [his foundation of marginalism] that should be regarded as his main achievement". 212pp. ISBN 0-521-21487-4..
Click here to order
$57
3223. 53038
MORISON, Samuel Eliot & COMMAGER, Henry Steele. The Growth of the American Republic.
Oxford University Press, 1962. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 2 vols. B/W illus. Ex-lib, bottom corners of vol. 1 a little bumped, o/wise good. No dj. Includes the American constitution as an appendix. Comprehensive. 830pp; 1066pp..
Click here to order
$27
3224. 64920
MORITZ, Charles & GRAHAM, Judith eds. Current Biography Yearbook.
The H.W. Wilson Company, 1991-96. Hardcovers. Seven volumes. Ex-library, one vol. with slight rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). B/W photos. No dj's. An extensive biographical reference providing a rich resource of info. Last volume includes an index for 1991-1996..
Click here to order
$157
3225. 64918
MORITZ, Charles ed. Current Biography Yearbook: 1970 - 1979.
The H.W. Wilson Company, 1970-80. Hardcovers. Ten volumes. Ex-library, several volumes with light rubbing to covers, one volume with gilt and gilt block somewhat darkened, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). B/W photos. No dj's. An extensive biographical reference providing a rich resource of info. Last volume includes an index for 1970-1979..
Click here to order
$270
3226. 64919
MORITZ, Charles ed. Current Biography Yearbook: 1980 - 1989.
The H.W. Wilson Company, 1980-90. Hardcovers. Ten volumes. Ex-library, two volumes with a light mark to spine, one vol. with some rubbing to corners, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). B/W photos. No dj's. An extensive biographical reference providing a rich resource of info. Last volume includes an index for 1980-1989..
Click here to order
$270
3227. 64917
MORITZ, Charles ed. Current Biography Yearbook: 1961 - 1969.
The H.W. Wilson Company, c.1961-70s. Hardcovers. Nine volumes. Ex-library, one vol. with light bump to top of spine, the odd bumped corner, several volumes with lightly rubbed covers, one vol. with light bumps to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). B/W photos. No dj's. An extensive biographical reference providing a rich resource of info. Last volume includes an index for 1961-1969..
Click here to order
$270
3228. 60188
MORLEY. KOSS, Stephen E. John Morley at the India Office, 1905-1910.
Yale University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencil underlining, o/wise good in dj. 231pp..
Click here to order
$20
3229. 53692
MORRIS, Nancy J. and DEAN, Love ed. World Bibliographic Series: Hawai'i. Volume 146
CLIO Press, 1992. Hardcover. Slight bump to two corners, o/wise condition vg. xxxv, 324pp..
Click here to order
$85
3230. 51661
MORRIS, Richard. Sinners, Lovers, and Heroes.
An Essay on Memorializing in Three American Cultures. State University of New York Press, 1997. Wrappers. B/W plates. Condition vg. Argues that "...memorials are fundamentally rhetorical and cultural forms of expression, that a careful examination of American memorializing discloses the contours of at least three distinct American cultures, and that shifting visual & discursive memorial patterns across time reveal the ascendancy and subordination of these three cultures and theor cultural memories". 237pp..
Click here to order
$20
3231. 64178
MORRISON, David R. The Politics of Yukon Territory, 1898-1909.
University of Toronto Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 136pp..
Click here to order
$24
3232. 66414
MORRISSEY, Oliver, SMITH, Brian & HORESH, Edward. British Aid and International Trade. Aid Policy-Making: 1979-89.
Open University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Argues that "...British aid did little to achieve developmental or commercial objectives in the years of the Thatcher government". 184pp. ISBN 0335156525..
Click here to order
$67
3233. 66460
MORRISSON, Clovis C. Jr. The Dynamics of Development in the European Human Rights Convention System.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 176pp. ISBN 9024725461..
Click here to order
$90
3234. 57286
MORSE, Alan. Funding Local Government: The Third Tier.
Mitchellsearch, 1983. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Presentation copy. Scarce. 365pp. ISBN 0-9595987-6-6..
Click here to order
$81
3235. 72037
MORSE, Ronald A. ed. The Limits of Reform in China.
Westview Press, 1983. Paperback. Some light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. 155pp. ISBN 0865319812..
Click here to order
$81
3236. 62016
MORTON, Kathryn & TULLOCH, Peter. Trade and Developing Countries.
Croom Helm with The Overseas Development Institute, 1977. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, a touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good. 376pp. ISBN 0856644145..
Click here to order
$20
3237. 63593
National Economy of the U.S.S.R.: Statistical Returns.
Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1957. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good. No dj. 230pp..
Click here to order
$36
3238. 70905
MOSER, Michael J. ed. Foreign Trade, Investment and the Law in the People's Republic of China.
Oxford University Press, 1987. Second edition. Hardcover. Small tear to dust jacket, odd pencilling and penning, bottom corners lightly bumped, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good. 603pp. ISBN 0195840585..
Click here to order
$30
3239. 59938
MOSHOESHOE. SANDERS, Peter. Moshoeshoe: Chief of the Sotho.
Heinemann, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. A bio of the famous african leader. 350pp. ISBN 0435327933..
Click here to order
$57
3240. 66631
MOSKOWITZ, Moses. The Roots and Reaches of United Nations Actions and Decisions.
Sijthoff & Noordhoff, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 210pp. ISBN 9028601406..
Click here to order
$81
3241. 48315
MOSSMAN, Carol A. Politics and Narratives of Birth.
Gynocolonization from Rousseau to Zola. Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Combines a psychoanalytic perspective on catastrophic birth with the politics of reproduction in the emergent democracy of 19th-century France. Focuses on 3 major thinkers whose personal relation to origins is problematic - Rousseau, Constant, and Stendhal - and also includes a broad reading on the 19th-century novel within the frame of pathological generation, giving special attention to works by Michelet & Zola. 259pp..
Click here to order
$23
3242. 66270
MOTYL, Alexander J. Will the Non-Russians Rebel? State, Ethnicity, and Stability in the USSR.
Cornell University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 188pp. ISBN 0801419476..
Click here to order
$21
3243. 60241
MOULTON, Edward C. Lord Northbrook's Indian Administration, 1872-1876.
Asia Publishing House, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 313pp..
Click here to order
$54
3244. 70093
MOUROT, Jean. Le Genie d'un Style: Chateaubriand, Rythme et Sonorite dans les Memoires d'Outre-Tombe.
Libraire Armand Colin, 1969. Paperback. In French. Ends of spine bumped with some wear including discolouration to lower part of spine, small mark to front cover, bottom corners bumped, odd pencilling, otherwise good. 401pp..
Click here to order
$63
3245. 53978
MOUTON, M.W. The Continental Shelf.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No markings to text. A critical study of "...the juridical position of the Continental Shelf and of the questions concerning the utilization of the sea covering it, of its soil and subsoil beyond the outside limits of the territorial waters". 367pp..
Click here to order
$57
3246. 54560
MOYNAHAN, Brian. The Claws of the Bear: A History of the Soviet Armed Forces from 1917 to the Present.
Hutchinson, 1989. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good. B/W photos. 468pp..
Click here to order
$20
3247. 68060
MOZINGO, David. Chinese Policy toward Indonesia, 1949-1967.
Cornell University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Stains and marks to dust jacket, several marks to top edges of covers, several small stains to top edges, o/wise good. 303pp. ISBN 0801409217..
Click here to order
$19
3248. 71225
MUDD, Stuart ed. Conflict Resolution and World Education.
Dr. W. Junk Publishers, 1966. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 294pp..
Click here to order
$25
3249. 61643
MUKHERJEA, A.R. Parliamentary Procedure in India.
Oxford University Press, 1967. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 497pp. .
Click here to order
$27
3250. 71444
MULCAHY, Kevin V. & SWAIM, C. Richard. Public Policy and the Arts.
Westview Press, 1982. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. Part of the Westview Special Studies in Public Policy and Public Systems Management series. 332pp. ISBN 0865312885..
Click here to order
$85
3251. 70230
MULLER, Edward N. Aggressive Political Participation.
Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 305pp. ISBN 0691076057..
Click here to order
$85
3252. 67146
MUNRO. BEAGLEHOLE, T.H. Thomas Munro And the Development of Administraive Policy in Madras: 1792-1818. The Origins of 'The Munroe System'.
Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Frontis. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition in dj. 183pp..
Click here to order
$19
3253. 59970
MUNSHI, Dr. K.M. ed. British Paramountcy and Indian Renaissance. Part I.
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, o/wise good in dj. Fold-out maps. 1205pp..
Click here to order
$36
3254. 69593
MURAKAMI, Yasusuke. YAMAMURA, Kozo trans. & intro. An Anticlassical Political-Economic Analysis: A Vision for the Next Century.
Stanford University Press, 1996. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, otherwise good condition. 476pp. ISBN 0804735190..
Click here to order
$19
3255. 56961
MURPHY, D.J. ed. Labor in Politics: The State Labor Parties in Australia, 1880-1920.
University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. 480pp. ISBN 0-7022-0939-2..
Click here to order
$20
3256. 63947
MURPHY, Irene L. Public Policy on the Status of Women: Agenda and Strategy for the 70's.
Lexington Books, 1975 (1973). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 129pp. ISBN 0669903167..
Click here to order
$36
3257. 64407
MURPHY, Walter F. Elements of Judicial Strategy.
The University of Chicago Press, 1971 (1964). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 249pp. ISBN 0226553698..
Click here to order
$27
3258. 58385
MURRAY, Robert & WHITE, Kate. The Ironworkers: A History of the Federated Ironworkers Association of Australia.
Hale & Iremonger, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. A presentation copy from Laurie Short. 341pp. ISBN 0868060437..
Click here to order
$21
3259. 54321
MURRAY, Robert K. The Politics of Normalcy: Governmental Theory and Practice in the Harding-Coolidge Era.
W.W. Norton & Co., 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 162pp..
Click here to order
$22
3260. 67409
MUSSOLINI. LAMB, Richard. Mussolini as Diplomat: Il Duce's Italy on the World Stage.
Fromm International, 1999 (1997). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W plates. 356pp. ISBN 0880642440..
Click here to order
$19
3261. 63374
MUTOH, Hiromuchi, SEKIGUCHI, Sueo, SUZUMURA, Kotaro & YAMAZAWA, Ippei eds. Industrial Policies for Pacific Ecomomic Growth.
Allen & Unwin, 1986. Paperback. Endpapers browned, a little wear to half-titlepage, o/wise good. 370pp. ISBN 0043303803..
Click here to order
$21
3262. 68710
MUTOH, Hiromuchi, SEKIGUCHI, Sueo, SUZUMURA, Kotaro & YAMAZAWA, Ippei eds. Industrial Policies for Pacific Ecomomic Growth.
Allen & Unwin, 1986. Paperback. Endpapers browned, otherwise good condition. 370pp. ISBN 0043303803..
Click here to order
$19
3263. 58349
MYERS, Norman & KENT, Jennifer. Perverse Subsidies: Tax $s Undercutting Our Economies and Environments Alike.
International Institute for Sustainable Development, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. 230pp. ISBN 189553609X..
Click here to order
$23
3264. 54390
MYERS, Ramon H. ed. A Unique Relationship: The United States and the Republic of China Under the Taiwan Relations Act.
Hoover Institution Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 165pp. ISBN 0817988718..
Click here to order
$33
3265. 59600
MYERS, Ramon H. ed. A Unique Relationship: The United States and the Republic of China Under the Taiwan Relations Act.
Hoover Institution Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. 165pp. ISBN 0817988726..
Click here to order
$15
3266. 70918
MY-VAN, Tran. A Vietnamese Scholar in Anguish: Nguyen Khuyen and the Decline of the Confucian Order, 1884-1909.
Journal of Southeast Asian Studies, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, titlepage removed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 164pp. ISBN 9971622726..
Click here to order
$27
3267. 66231
NABOKOV, V.D. The Provisional Government.
The University of Queensland Press, 1970. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, slight stain to bottom edges of inside covers, endpapers and frontis, o/wise good condition. 147pp..
Click here to order
$24
3268. 62887
NABUDERE, Dan. The Political Economy of Imperialism: Its Theoretical and Polemical Treatment from Mercantilist to Multilateral Imperialism.
Zed Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 293pp. ISBN 0905762037..
Click here to order
$37
3269. 60871
NACHMIAS, David. Public Policy Evaluation: Approaches and Methods.
St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, approx. 12 pages of pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 195pp. ISBN 0312655614..
Click here to order
$81
3270. 63536
NACHMIAS, David. Public Policy Evaluation: Approaches and Methods.
St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 195pp. ISBN 0312655614..
Click here to order
$85
3271. 61960
NACHMIAS, David. Public Policy Evaluation: Approaches and Methods.
St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, three pages with pennings, slight rubbing to ends of spine and corners, o/wise good. No dj. 195pp. ISBN 0312655614..
Click here to order
$68
3272. 68724
NAGARA, Bunn & EAN, Cheah Siew eds. Managing Security and Peace in the Asia-Pacific. Papers Presented at the Eighth Asia-Pacific Roundtable, June 5-8, 1994, Kuala Lumpur.
ISIS Malaysia, 1996. Paperback. Condition very good.Includes papers on Globalisation and economic security: Charting a new course in the Asia Pacific; Economic Integration and interdependence in the Asia Pacific: Implications for security; Strengthening martime security in Northeast Asia; Large Powers and the new regional order etc. 594pp. ISBN 9679472183..
Click here to order
$99
3273. 64105
NAGEL, Stuart S. The Policy-Studies Handbook.
Lexington Books, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, torn edge with a little loss to one page, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 221pp. ISBN 066903777X..
Click here to order
$81
3274. 67818
NAIDU, Dr. R.A. & REDDY, Prof. P.S. eds. Metropolitan Government and Development: Present and Future Challenges.
The Democracy Development, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. Includes erratum slip. 421pp. ISBN 0947445331..
Click here to order
$81
3275. 62934
NAIR, K.K. ASEAN-Indochina Relations Since 1975: The Politics of Accommodation.
The Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, The Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National Unviersity, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. Examines "...the multilateral and bilateral responses of the five ASEAN states to the foreign policy postures of Vietnam and Laos between 1975 and 1982, and to Kampuchea form late 1978". 239pp. ISBN 086784390X..
Click here to order
$81
3276. 63883
NAIRN, Bede. Civilising Capitalism: The Labor Movement in New South Wales 1870-1900.
Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, sticker mark to front cover of dj, o/wise good. 260pp. ISBN 070810486X..
Click here to order
$23
3277. 70914
NAMIER, Sir Lewis & BROOKE, John. The House of Commons 1754-1790. The History of Parliament. Volume I. Survey, Constituencies, Appendices. Volume II. Members A-J. Volume III. Members K-Y.
HMSO, 1964 Hardcovers. Three volumes. Ex-library, front endpapers removed, some wear to internal hinges, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jackets. 545pp; 692pp; 685pp..
Click here to order
$162
3278. 51809
NAPIER, William, GILBERT, John, & HOLLAND, Julian. Eastern Islands, Southern Seas.
A History of Discovery and Exploration. Aldus Books & Jupiter Books, 1973. Hardcover. Small 4to. A few small, closed tears to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. 488pp..
Click here to order
$21
3279. 55011
NARAYAN, Jayaprakash. PRASAD, Bimal ed. A Revolutionary's Quest: Selected Writings of Jayaprakash Narayan.
Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Pencilling, some wear to dj. Represents the major phases of Jayaprakash Narayan's political philosophy. Scarce. 406pp. .
Click here to order
$72
3280. 60213
NARAYAN, Jayaprakash. PRASAD, Bimla ed. Socialism Sarvodaya and Democracy.
Asia Publishing House, 1964. Hardcover. Frontis. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. 287pp..
Click here to order
$81
3281. 69208
NARKIEWICZ, Olga A. Marxism and the Reality of Power, 1919-1980.
Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 337pp. ISBN 085664806X..
Click here to order
$19
3282. 60059
NARY, R. William ed. Documents on Disarmament 1976.
United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, 1978. Paperback. Small mark to RH edge, touch of sunning to spine, binding internally split, o/wise good. 994pp..
Click here to order
$81
3283. 57490
NASH, Bradley D. with EISENHOWER, Milton S., HOXIE, R. Gordon & SPRAGENS, William C. Organizing and Staffing the Presidency.
Center for the Study of the Presidency, 1980. Paperback. Ex-library, minimal lib. markings , o/wise good. 196pp. ISBN 0-938204-02-5..
Click here to order
$20
3284. 53705
NASH, Gary B. Quakers and Politics: Pennsylvania, 1681 - 1726.
Princeton University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj., some pencilling. 362pp..
Click here to order
$22
3285. 53704
NASH, Gary B. Quakers and Politics: Pennsylvania, 1681 - 1726.
Princeton University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj., o/wise contents good. 362pp..
Click here to order
$25
3286. 59784
NASH, Henry T. Nuclear Weapons and International Behavior.
A.W. Sijthoff - Leyden, 1975. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, spine of dj sunned, o/wise good. review copy. 172pp. ISBN 9028602658..
Click here to order
$81
3287. 61546
NASH, Howard P. Jr. Third Parties in American Politics.
Public Affairs Press, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns to text) in dj. B/W illus. 326pp..
Click here to order
$21
3288. 56236
NASH, June, DANDLER, Jorge & HOPKINS, Nicholas S. ed. Popular Participation in Social Change: Cooperatives, Collectives, and Nationalized Industry.
Mouton, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-lib, front corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 621pp. ISBN 90-279-7849-2..
Click here to order
$37
3289. 67952
NASUTION, Adnan Buyung. The Aspiration for Constitutional Government in Indonesia: A Socio-legal Study of the Indonesian Konstituante 1956-1959.
Jakarta: Pustaka Sinar Harapan, 1992. Hardcover. Several tears to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 552pp. ISBN 9794162183..
Click here to order
$59
3290. 58803
NATH, S.K. A Reappraisal of Welfare Economics.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980 (1969). Reprint. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 247pp. ISBN 0710062516 (US ISBN 0678065071 )..
Click here to order
$21
3291. 53242
NATHAN, Andrew J. China's Crisis.
Dilemmas of Reform and Prospects for Democracy. Columbia University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Explores the political, cultural, and historical roots of the 1989 student uprising. 242pp..
Click here to order
$22
3292. 52778
NATHAN, Andrew J. Peking Politics, 1918 - 1923.
Factionalism and the Failure of Constitutionalism. Center for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan, n.d. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Analyzes "...both the sources of the consitutionalist faith and the destructive effects of factionalism..." in warlord-era Peking. 299pp. .
Click here to order
$40
3293. 55945
NATHAN, Andrew J. Chinese Democracy: The Individual and the State in Twentieth Century China.
I.B. Tauris, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 313pp. ISBN 1-85043-020-9..
Click here to order
$21
3294. 49055
NATHANS, Sydney. Daniel Webster and Jacksonian Democracy.
John Hopkins University Press, 1974 (1973). Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, o/wise good. No dj. An in-depth biography of of Daniel Webster that examines how he responded to party conflict in the Jacksonian era. 249pp..
Click here to order
$35
3295. 65105
THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES. Handbook of Federal World War Agencies and Their Records: 1917-1921.
United States Government Printing Office, 1943. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 666pp..
Click here to order
$63
3296. 56360
NATIONAL BUREAU OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH. Regularization of Business Investment: A Conference of the Universities-National Bureau Committee for Economic Research.
Princeton University Press, 1954. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 513pp. .
Click here to order
$24
3297. 60640
NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CONFERENCE BOARD. Gold and World Monetary Problems.
Macmillan, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 240pp..
Click here to order
$20
3298. 71795
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL. Field Testing Genetically Modified Organisms: Framework for Decisions.
National Academy Press, 1989. Paperback. Very good condition. 170pp. ISBN 0309040760..
Click here to order
$18
3299. 64848
NATIONAL UNIFICATION BOARD, REPUBLIC OF KOREA. A White Paper on South-North Dialogue in Korea.
National Unification Board Republic of Korea, 1982. Paperback. Light discolouration, otherwise good (no markings to text). 417pp. .
Click here to order
$21
3300. 57130
NATIONAL UNIFICATION BOARD, REPUBLIC OF KOREA. A White Paper on South-North Dialogue in Korea.
National Unification Board Republic of Korea, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, fep & title-page clipped, o/wise good (no markings to text). 571pp. .
Click here to order
$20
3301. 64847
NATIONAL UNIFICATION BOARD, REPUBLIC OF KOREA. A White Paper on South-North Dialogue in Korea.
National Unification Board Republic of Korea, 1988. Paperback. Light discolouration, otherwise good (no markings to text). 571pp. .
Click here to order
$31
3302. 69856
NAVARATNAM, Ramon V. Managing the Malaysian Economy: Challenges and Prospects.
Pelanduk Publications, 1997. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to inside front cover and front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. 195pp. ISBN 9679785815..
Click here to order
$81
3303. 55131
NAYA, Seiji & TAKAYAMA, Akira ed. Economic Development in East and Southeast Asia: Essays in Honor of Professor Shinichi Ichimura.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies/ East-West Center, 1990. Small 4to Paperback. Two marks to front cover, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Includes papers on Korean Industrial Policies for Declining Industries, Transition from Import Substitution to Export Expansion: The Thai Experience, The Effects of Direct Foreign Investment on Taiwan: A Macroeconomic Investigation etc. 340pp. ISBN 981-3034-63-3..
Click here to order
$67
3304. 56639
NAYA, Seiji Finch & TAN, Joseph L.H. with MARK, Shelly eds. Asian Transitional Economies: Challenges and Prospects for Reform and Transformation.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies/ International Center for Economic Growth, 1996 (1995). Paperback. Sticker mark to top of front cover, o/wise good condition. Examines the process of transition from socialist, centrally-planned economies to market driven ones in Asia, focusing on Vietnam, Laos, Mongolia and Myanmar. 305pp. ISBN 981-3055-09-X..
Click here to order
$19
3305. 69550
NAYA, Seiji Finch & TAN, Joseph L.H. with MARK, Shelly eds. Asian Transitional Economies: Challenges and Prospects for Reform and Transformation.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies/ International Center for Economic Growth, 1996 (1995). Paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Examines the process of transition from socialist, centrally-planned economies to market driven ones in Asia, focusing on Vietnam, Laos, Mongolia and Myanmar. 305pp. ISBN 981-3055-09-X..
Click here to order
$18
3306. 69549
NAYA, Seiji Finch & TAN, Joseph L.H. with MARK, Shelly eds. Asian Transitional Economies: Challenges and Prospects for Reform and Transformation.
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies/ International Center for Economic Growth, 1996 (1995). Paperback. Very good condition. Examines the process of transition from socialist, centrally-planned economies to market driven ones in Asia, focusing on Vietnam, Laos, Mongolia and Myanmar. 305pp. ISBN 981-3055-09-X..
Click here to order
$19
3307. 55094
NAYA, Seiji, SANDHU, Kernial S., PLUMMER, Michael & AKRASANEE, Narongchai ed. ASEAN-U.S. Initiative: Assessment and Recommendations for Improved Economic Relations.
Joint Final Report. Institutue of Southeast Asian Studies/ East-West Center, 1989. Paperback. Several marks to front cover, o/wise condition vg. 206pp..
Click here to order
$33
3308. 62135
NAYYAR, Deepak. India's Exports and Export Policies in the 1960s.
Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Cancelled stamps to endpapers (not ex-library - no other markings), some rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. 392pp. ISBN 0521211352..
Click here to order
$108
3309. 63339
NAYYAR, Deepak ed. Economic Relations Between Socialist Countries and the Third World.
Macmillan, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 265pp. ISBN 0333216776..
Click here to order
$47
3310. 69155
NEALE, R.G. Britain and American Imperialism.
1898 - 1900. University of Queensland Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Examines the real relationship between British diplomacy & American imperialism during & immediately after the Spanish-American War. 189pp..
Click here to order
$18
3311. 48104
NEALE, R.G. Britain and American Imperialism.
1898 - 1900. University of Queensland Press, 1965. 1st Aust. edition. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamp to fep. O/wise good condition in dj. Examines the real relationship between British diplomacy & American imperialism during & immediately after the Spanish-American War. 189pp..
Click here to order
$23
3312. 54425
NEE, Victor & STARK, David ed. Remaking the Economic Institutions of Socialism: China and Eastern Europe.
Stanford University Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. 405pp..
Click here to order
$20
3313. 57281
NEEDLEMAN, Martin L. & Carolyn Emerson. Guerrillas in the Bureacracy: The Community Planning Experiment in the United States.
John Wiley & Sons, 1974. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good condition. 368pp. ISBN 0-471-63099-3..
Click here to order
$108
3314. 66447
NEELY, Richard. How Courts Govern America.
Yale University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 233pp. ISBN 0300025890..
Click here to order
$21
3315. 59065
NEF, John U. War and Human Progress: An Essay on the Rise of Industrial Civilization.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1950. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 464pp..
Click here to order
$20
3316. 69542
NEFF, Thomas. The International Uranium Market.
Ballinger Publishing Company, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, worn dust jacket, o/wise good (no markings to text). 333pp. ISBN 0884108503..
Click here to order
$45
3317. 62321
NEHRU. DAS, M.N. The Political Philosophy of Jawaharlal Nehru.
George Allen & Unwin, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, some pencilling, o/wise good. Frontis. 256pp..
Click here to order
$18
3318. 54033
NEHRU. MAPRAYIL, Cyriac. Nehru and the Commonwealth.
Radiant Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good. Presentation copy. Traces "...the evolution of Nehru's thinking about relations with Britain and analyses in depth his role in the Commonwealth". Scarce. 109pp..
Click here to order
$81
3319. 70975
NEHRU. PANIKKAR, K.M. & PERSHAD, A. eds. The Voice of Freedom: Selected Speeches of Pandit Motilal Nehru.
Asia Publishing House, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Frontis. B/W plates. 563pp..
Click here to order
$54
3320. 56443
NELKIN, Dorothy. Technological Decisions and Democracy: European Experiments in Public Participation.
Sage, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 110pp..
Click here to order
$46
3321. 55026
NELSEN, Harvey W. The Chinese Military System: An Organizational Study of the Chinese People's Liberation Army.
Westview Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, no markings to text. 266pp..
Click here to order
$24
3322. 57930
NELSON, Daniel. Unemployment Insurance: The American Experience, 1915-1935.
University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 305pp..
Click here to order
$22
3323. 71431
NELSON, Daniel & WHITE, Stephen eds. Communist Legislatures in Comparative Perspective.
Macmillan, 1982. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 201pp. ISBN 0333319389..
Click here to order
$81
3324. 64417
NELSON, Joan M. Access to Power: Politics and the Urban Poor in Developing Nations.
Princeton University Press, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. 463pp. ISBN 0691021864..
Click here to order
$27
3325. 67909
NELSON, Richard R., PECK, Merton J. & KALACHEK, Edward D. Technology, Economic Growth, and Public Policy.
Brookings Institution, 1967. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 238pp..
Click here to order
$21
3326. 72221
NELSON, W. Dale. The President Is at Camp David.
Syracuse University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 196pp. ISBN 0815603185..
Click here to order
$19
3327. 61754
NELSON, William H. ed. Theory and Practice in American Politics.
William Marsh Rice University / The Unviersity of Chicago Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, three pages with pen marks to margins, o/wise good. No dj. 149pp..
Click here to order
$17
3328. 72161
NESON, Barbara J. & CHOWDHURY, Najma eds. Women and Politics Worldwide.
Yale University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 818pp. ISBN 0300054076..
Click here to order
$36
3329. 55820
NETHERCOTE, J.R., GALLIGAN, Brian & WALSH, Cliff eds. Decision Making in Australian Government: The Cabinet & Budget Processes.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Focuses on the structure and practices of cabinet and budget-making. 141pp. ISBN 0-7315-0881-5..
Click here to order
$40
3330. 55819
NETHERCOTE, J.R., GALLIGAN, Brian & WALSH, Cliff eds. Decision Making in New Zealand Government.
Federalism Research Centre, The Australian National University, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Focuses on the New Zealand budget process. 139pp. ISBN 0-7315-1505-6..
Click here to order
$40
3331. 59007
NETTL, J.P. The Eastern Zone and Soviet Policy in Germany: 1945-50.
Oxford University Press, 1951. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 324pp..
Click here to order
$24
3332. 70812
NEUBERG, A. Armed Insurrection.
NLB, 1970 (1928). Reprint. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 285pp..
Click here to order
$28
3333. 67966
NEUMANN, Eddy. The High Court of Australia: A Collective Portrait 1903 to 1970.
Department of Government and Public Administration, University of Sydney, 1971. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, small sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good. Part of the Occasional Monograph series, no. 5. 129pp. ISBN 0909907021..
Click here to order
$66
3334. 61903
NEUTZE, Max. Urban Development in Australia: A Descriptive Analysis.
George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Second edition. Paperback. Good condition. 259pp. ISBN 0868610089..
Click here to order
$26
3335. 57000
NEUTZE, Max. Urban Development in Australia: A Descriptive Analysis.
George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Second edition. Paperback. A touch of sunning to back cover and spine, o/wise good condition. 259pp. ISBN 0-86861-008-9..
Click here to order
$22
3336. 62039
NEVAKIVI, Jukka. The Appeal That Was Never Made: The Allies, Scandinavia and the Finnish War, 1939-1940.
C. Hurst & Co., 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 225pp. ISBN 0903983559..
Click here to order
$99
3337. 60394
NEVINS, Allan. American Press Opinion. Washington to Coolidge: A Documentary Record of Editorial Leadership and Criticism 1785 - 1927.
Kennikat Press, 1969 (1928). Hardcover. Two vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj's. B/W illus. xxv, 598pp..
Click here to order
$27
3338. 61758
NEVINS, Allan. The New Deal and World Affairs: A Chronicle of International Affairs, 1933-1945.
Yale Unviersity Press, 1951. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little edge-wear to dj, small chip to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 332pp..
Click here to order
$15
3339. 53783
NEW SOUTH WALES ANTI-DISCRIMINATION BOARD. Trade Unions: Membership and Non-Membership.
A Report of the Anti-Discrimination Board in Accordance with Section 119 (a) of the Anti-Discrimination Act 1977. NSW Anti-Discrimination Board, 1983. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. 286pp..
Click here to order
$57
3340. 61403
NEW, William H. ed. A Political Art: Essays and Images in Honour of George Woodcock.
The University of British Columbia Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to title on spine, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 249pp. ISBN 077480095X..
Click here to order
$23
3341. 69320
NEWHOUSE, John. U.S. Troops in Europe: Issues, Costs, and Choices.
Brookings Institution, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dust jacket, tape-marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 177pp. ISBN 0815760469..
Click here to order
$18
3342. 60539
NEWMAN, Simon. March 1939: The British Guarantee to Poland. A Study in the Continuity of British Foreign Policy.
Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. 253pp. ISBN 0198225326..
Click here to order
$81
3343. 58176
NG, Peter Y.L. with BAKER, Hugh D.R. New Peace County: A Chinese Gazetteer of the Hong Kong Region.
Hong Kong University Press, 1983. Hardcover. B/W illus. Condition vg in dj. Fold-out map to rear pocket. 151p. ISBN 9622090435..
Click here to order
$20
3344. 63927
NICHOLAS, H.G. The British General Election of 1950.
Macmillan, 1951. Hardcover. Worn dj, spine lightly faded, severl corners bumped, o/wise good. 353pp..
Click here to order
$30
3345. 58503
NICHOLLS, David. Three Varieties of Pluralism.
Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 69pp..
Click here to order
$27
3346. 47955
NICHOLS, David. Financing Elections.
The Politics of an American Ruling Class. New Viewpoints, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition. An analysis of political power that relates the question of the class structure in American society to the electoral process &, in particular, to the way national elections are financed. 191pp..
Click here to order
$23
3347. 67575
NICHOLS, Roy F. Blueprints for Leviathan: American Style.
Athenum, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, light mark to back cover, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dj. 333pp..
Click here to order
$17
3348. 70299
NICOLSON, Harold. The Congress of Vienna: A Study in Allied Unity: 1812-1822.
Peter Smith, 1973 (1946). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 312pp. ISBN 0844640530..
Click here to order
$16
3349. 61746
NIEBURG, H.L. In the Name of Science.
Quadrangle, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. A Chilling Account of the Growth of the Sceintific-Military-Industrial Complex in America. 431pp..
Click here to order
$17
3350. 72119
NIEUWENHUYSEN, John P. & NORMAN, Neville R. Australian Competition and Prices Policy: Trade Practices, Tariffs and Prices Justification.
Croom Helm, 1976. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, light crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. A study of controls in a mixed economy. 173pp. ISBN 0856641677..
Click here to order
$36
3351. 54495
NIEUWENHUYSEN, John P. & NORMAN, Neville R. Australian Competition and Prices Policy.
Trade Practices, Tariffs and Prices Justification. Croom Helm, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. A study of controls in a mixed economy. 173pp. ISBN 0856641626..
Click here to order
$57
3352. 62508
NIEUWENHUYSEN, John P. & NORMAN, Neville R. Australian Competition and Prices Policy.
Trade Practices, Tariffs and Prices Justification. Croom Helm, 1976. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Out of print. A study of controls in a mixed economy. 173pp. ISBN 0856641677..
Click here to order
$37
3353. 60439
NIEUWENHUYSEN, John P. ed. Australian Trade Practices: Readings.
Croom Helm, 1976. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to inside covers and endpapers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 317pp. ISBN 0856641693..
Click here to order
$81
3354. 63025
NIGHSWONGER, William A. Rural Pacification in Vietnam.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. Hardcover. Top edges of covers damp-stained, otherwise contents good. No dust jacket. 320pp..
Click here to order
$81
3355. 70865
NIISEKI, Kinya ed. The Soviet Union in Transition.
Westview Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 243pp. ISBN 0813373751 or UK ISBN 0566055465..
Click here to order
$58
3356. 54922
NIVEN, Sir Rex. The War of Nigerian Unity: 1967-1970.
Evans Brothers, 1970. Paperback. Good conditon. 175pp..
Click here to order
$24
3357. 63441
NIXON. Nixon's Good Deed: Welfare Reform.
Columbia University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 243pp. ISBN 023103850X..
Click here to order
$30
3358. 61720
NKRUMAH. PHILLIPS, John. Kwame Nkrumah and the Future of Africa.
Faber and Faber, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 272pp..
Click here to order
$21
3359. 56121
NOACK, Horst ed. Medical Education and Primary Health Care.
Croom Helm, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Explores "...many of the difficulties inherent in medical education and health service systems, and outlines the major functions, content and organisation of primary health care, as well as the professional roles and requirements of those who provide primary care". 351pp. ISBN 0-85664-780-2..
Click here to order
$90
3360. 72271
NOLAN, Janne E. ed. Global Engagement: Cooperation and Security in the 21st Century.
The Brookings Institution, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 623pp. ISBN 0815760981..
Click here to order
$22
3361. 62902
NOLL, Roger G., PECK, Merton J. & MCGOWAN, John J. Economic Aspects of Television Regulation.
The Brookings Institution, 1973. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 342pp. ISBN 0815761082..
Click here to order
$25
3362. 46988
NORDIN, D. Sven. Rich Harvest.
A History of the Grange 1867 - 1900. University Press of Mississippi, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos & illus. Examines "...the development and progress of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry, beginning with Oliver Hudson Kelley's first activities on behalf of the farmer organization". Emphasizes the Grange's social & educational objectives, & explains its resilience in the 1880s & 1890s. 273pp..
Click here to order
$23
3363. 59827
NORDLINGER, Eric A. On the Autonomy of the Democratic State.
Harvard University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Several tears to dj, some pencilling. 239pp. ISBN 0674634071..
Click here to order
$27
3364. 71948
NORMAN, E.R. The Conscience of the State in North America.
Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Top corners of front endpaper and half-titlpeage clipped, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. Traces "...the movements towards the formal separation of church and states since the mid-eighteenth century. He demonstrates that the redefinition of their mutual relationships has followed an essentially similar, though independent and chronologically uneven, course in" Great Britain, Canada and the United States. 200pp..
Click here to order
$19
3365. 67163
NORRIS, Pippa. A Virtuous Circle: Political Communications in Postindustrial Societies.
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the role of news media. 398pp. ISBN 0521793645..
Click here to order
$24
3366. 69243
NORTH, Christine. Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall. New Series II. Volume III. Parts 3 and 4 2000.
Royal Institution of Cornwall, 2000. Paperback. Price sticker mark to front cover, small cross mark to top corner of titlepage, slight bump to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Fear and Loathing in West Cornwall: Seven New Letters on the 1548 Rising; The Political World of Christopher Hawkins (1758-1829) etc. 195pp. ISSN 0968-5396..
Click here to order
$27
3367. 46946
NORTH, Douglass C. The Economic Growth of the United States.
1790 - 1860. Prentice-Hall, 1961. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Views this period from 1790 to 1860 as crucial to the success of America's economy, focusing particularly on the export cotton trade. 304pp..
Click here to order
$23
3368. 57049
NORTH, Robert C. Moscow and Chinese Communists.
Stanford University Press, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to ends of spine, a little pencilling and coloured pencilling. No dj. 306pp..
Click here to order
$20
3369. 58936
NORTHEDGE, F.S. Descent From Power: British Foreign Policy, 1945-1973.
George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped. No markings to text. 382pp. ISBN 0043270514..
Click here to order
$22
3370. 52228
NORTON, Mary Beth. Liberty's Daughters.
The Revolutionary Experience of American Women, 1750 - 1800. Little, Brown & Co., 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W illus. 384pp..
Click here to order
$20
3371. 42420
NORTON, Thomas Elliot. The Fur Trade in Colonial New York.
1686 - 1776. University of Wisconsin Press, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A major reassessment of the fur trade in colonial New York, examining the complex economic, political, & social relationships among New York, the French in Canada, the British, and the Iroquois Confederacy. 243pp..
Click here to order
$45
3372. 70694
NORTON, W.E. The Deterioration in Economic Performance. a Study of the 1970'S With Particular Reference in Australia.
Reserve Bank of Australia, 1982. Paperback. Several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition. Reserve Bank of Australia Occasional Paper No. 9. 201pp. ISBN 0642878628..
Click here to order
$63
3373. 57682
NOVAK, Michael. Taking Glasnost Seriously: Toward an Open Soviet Union.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 206pp. ISBN 0844736422..
Click here to order
$20
3374. 72679
NOVE, Alan. Glasnost in Action: Cultural Renaissance in Russia.
Unwin Hyman, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 251pp. ISBN 004445340X..
Click here to order
$19
3375. 64883
NOVE, Alec. The Economics of Feasible Socialism.
Unwin Hyman, 1983. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 244 pp. ISBN 0043350496. Attempts to identify and define a feasible socialism..
Click here to order
$17
3376. 57946
NOWLAN, Kevin B. The Politics of Repeal: A Study in the Relations Between Great Britain and Ireland, 1841-50.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 248pp..
Click here to order
$24
3377. 67486
NUECHTERLEIN, Donald E. America Overcommitted: United States National Interests in the 1980s.
The University Press of Kentucky, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 238pp. ISBN 0813115299..
Click here to order
$23
3378. 52417
NUNN, Harry W. ed. Select Documents of the Nineteenth Century.
National Australia Bank, 1988. Hardcover. 2 vols. Ex-library, o/wise good. The documents portray the contribution of The National Bank of Australasia's antecedents "...to the economic and community development of Australia from 1834 to 1900 and their contribution to the colonies of New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia and Western Australia. They also throw light on the relationship of private banking institutions with the Colonial Office in Great Britain, the London loan market and colonial governments of the period." Scarce. 780pp; 762pp..
Click here to order
$225
3379. 62715
NURKSE, Ragnar. Problems of Capital Formation in Underdeveloped Countries.
Basil Blackwell, 1958 (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 163pp..
Click here to order
$18
3380. 54296
NYE, Joseph S. Jr. ed. The Making of America's Soviet Policy.
Yale Unviersity Press, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. 369pp..
Click here to order
$21
3381. 59979
NYE, Russel B. Fettered Freedom: Civil Liberties and the Slavery Controversy, 1830-1860.
Michigan State University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, eight pages with pencilling. 353pp..
Click here to order
$21
3382. 69784
OAKESHOTT, Michael. COATS, Wendell John Jr. Oakeshott and His Contemporaries: Montaigne, St. Augustine, Hegel, et al.
Susquehanna University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 138pp. ISBN 1575910381..
Click here to order
$27
3383. 59841
OBERAI, A.S. & SINGH, H.K. Manmohan. Causes and Consequences of Internal Migration: A Study in the Indian Punjab.
Oxford University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, some light marks to covers, o/wise good. Scarce. 434pp..
Click here to order
$90
3384. 52413
OBERAI, A.S. ed. State Policies and Internal Migration.
Studies in Market and Planned Economies. Croom Helm/ St. Martin's Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines migration-influencing policies & programmes in Peninsular Malaysia, Sri Lanka, India, Indonesia, Nepal & Poland. An ILO-WEP study. Scarce. Out of print. 347pp..
Click here to order
$126
3385. 70321
OBOTE. INGHAM, Kenneth. Obote: A Political Biography.
Routledge, 1994. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 228pp. ISBN 0415053420..
Click here to order
$90
3386. 70058
O'BRIEN, John C. ed. International Journal of Social Economics. Volume 25 Number 6/7/8 1998: Essays in Honour of Clement Allan Tisdell, Part V.
International Journal of Social Economics, 1998. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The Imperatives of Biosphere Conservation and Wise Homosphere Development; Gender Issues in Poverty Alleviation: a Case Study of Bangladesh; Technology Transfer Models Across Cultures: Brunei-Japan Joint Ventures etc. Paginated from 896 to 1327. ISSN 0306-8293..
Click here to order
$45
3387. 48131
O'BRIEN, Patrick. The Saviours.
An Intellectual History of the Left in Australia. Drummond, 1977. 1st edition. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good cond. Traces the development of the pricipal groupings on the Australian cultural & political left, & examines the origins & derivations of the ideas which are a part of its "orthodoxy". 222pp..
Click here to order
$21
3388. 61671
O'BRIEN, Patrick. The Revolution in Egypt's Economic System: From Private Enterprise to Socialism, 1952-1965.
Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover.Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 354pp..
Click here to order
$21
3389. 56020
O'BRIEN, Robert, GOETZ, Anne Marie, SCHOLTE, Jan Aart & WILLIAMS, Marc. Contesting Global Governance: Multilateral Economic Institutions and Global Social Movements.
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Paperback. Light crease to front cover, o/wise good condition. Part of the Cambridge Studies in International Relations series, no. 71. 260pp. ISBN 0-521-77440-3..
Click here to order
$22
3390. 55983
O'CONNELL, Jeffrey. Ending Insult to Injury: No-Fault Insurance for Products and Services.
University of Illinois Press, 1975. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 254pp. ISBN 0252004515..
Click here to order
$33
3391. 68634
O'CONNOR, Julia S., ORLOFF, Ann Shola & SHAVER, Sheila. States, Markets, Families: Gender, Liberalism and Social Policy in Australia, Canada, Great Britain and the United States.
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Some light scuff marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 281pp. ISBN 0521630924..
Click here to order
$31
3392. 52453
ODAGIRI, Hiroyuki. Growth Through Competition, Competition Through Growth. Strategic Management and the Economy in Japan.
Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 364pp..
Click here to order
$20
3393. 53694
ODAKA, Konosuke & SAWAI, Minoru ed. Small Firms, Large Concerns.
The Development of Small Business in Comparative Perspective. Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Fuji Conference Series III. Focuses on the UK, America, Canada, Germany, France, Italy & Japan. 314pp..
Click here to order
$54
3394. 54666
OFFE, Claus. Varieties of Transition: The East European and East German Experience.
Polity Press, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the process of rapid political transformation. 249pp..
Click here to order
$20
3395. 59953
OGOT, Bethwell A. ed. War and Society in Africa: Ten Studies.
Frank Cass, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes papers on Succession Wars in the Pre-Colonial Kingdom of Nkore; The Civil War in Usuku; War and Land in Rhodesia in the 1890s; The Giriama War, 1914-1915 etc. 268pp. ISBN 0714629219..
Click here to order
$36
3396. 62095
O'GRADY, Joseph P. ed. The Immigrants' Influence on Wilson's Peace Policies.
University of Kentucky Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 329pp..
Click here to order
$23
3397. 56342
OGURA, Takekazu. Can Japanese Agriculture Survive? A Historical Approach.
Agricultural Policy Research Center, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W & col. photos. Includes errata booklet. 851pp. .
Click here to order
$40
3398. 55196
OH, John Kie-Chiang. Korea: Democracy on Trial.
Cornell University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 240pp..
Click here to order
$20
3399. 68600
OJO, Timothy Ibikunle. The Nigerian Legislature: A Historical Survey. Volume II: Historical Survey of Nigerian Governmental System, 1960-1993.
Administrative Staff College of Nigeria, 1997. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, presentation label to front endpaper, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. 205pp. ISBN 9782078794..
Click here to order
$90
3400. 68612
OJO, Timothy Ibikunle. The Nigerian Legislature: A Historical Survey. Volume III: The Nigerian Legislature - Its Origins, Organisation, Processes, Procedures and Practices.
Administrative Staff College of Nigeria, 1997. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, presentation label to front endpaper, bumps to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. 440pp. ISBN 9782078808..
Click here to order
$99
3401. 68601
OJO, Timothy Ibikunle. The Nigerian Legislature: A Historical Survey. Volume III: The Nigerian Legislature - Its Origins, Organisation, Processes, Procedures and Practices.
Administrative Staff College of Nigeria, 1997. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, presentation label to front endpaper, light bump to one corner, otherwise good condition. 440pp. ISBN 9782078808..
Click here to order
$103
3402. 68599
OJO, Timothy Ibikunle. The Nigerian Legislature: A Historical Survey. Volume I: Historical Survey of Colonial Administration in Nigeria Before Independence.
Administrative Staff College of Nigeria, 1997. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, presentation label to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 171pp. ISBN 9782078743..
Click here to order
$90
3403. 69913
OJO, Timothy Ibikunle. The Nigerian Legislature: A Historical Survey. Volume II: Historical Survey of Nigerian Governmental System, 1960-1993.
Administrative Staff College of Nigeria, 1997. Hardcover. Light rubbing to dust jacket, presentation label to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 205pp. ISBN 9782078794..
Click here to order
$94
3404. 56292
OKIMOTO, Daniel I. & ROHLEN, Thomas P. ed. Inside the Japanese System: Readings on Contemporary Society and Political Economy.
Stanford University Press, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. 286pp. ISBN 0-8047-1423-1..
Click here to order
$17
3405. 70919
OKITA, Saburo. Japan's Challenging Years: Reflections on My Lifetime.
Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University, 1983. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 147pp. ISBN 0959619771..
Click here to order
$27
3406. 54547
O'LEARY, Greg. The Shaping of Chinese Foreign Policy.
Australian National University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines "...the period in the first half of the 1970s in which China's relations with the West were dramatically reversed". 302pp. ISBN 0708105483..
Click here to order
$42
3407. 59538
O'LEARY, Greg. The Shaping of Chinese Foreign Policy.
Australian National University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Light crease to spine of dj, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines "...the period in the first half of the 1970s in which China's relations with the West were dramatically reversed". 302pp. ISBN 0708105483..
Click here to order
$40
3408. 71562
OLIVER, Bobbie. War and Peace in Western Australia: The Social and Political Impact of the Great War 1914-1926.
University of Western Australia Press, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos & illus. 314pp. ISBN 1875560572..
Click here to order
$18
3409. 52446
OLIVER, Robert W. International Economic Co-operation and the World Bank.
Macmillan, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Examines the origins and evolution of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development. 421pp..
Click here to order
$23
3410. 53681
OLIVERI, Mario. The Representatives: The Real Nature and Function of Papal Legates.
Van Duren, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 192pp..
Click here to order
$54
3411. 69906
OLSEN, Erling. International Trade Theory and Regional Income Differences. United States 1880-1950.
North-Holland, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 221pp. ISBN 0720431700..
Click here to order
$25
3412. 71156
OLSEN, John Andreas. Asymmetric Warfare.
The Royal Norwegian Air Force Academy, 2002. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes papers on Air Power versus Asymmetric Enemies:A Framework for Evaluating Efectiveness; The Evolution of Airpower Theory in the United States: From World War I to Colonel John Warden's The Air Campaign; Small Nations and Asymmetric Air Power; Asymmetric Advantage and Homeland Defence; Chechnya: Russia's Experience of ASymmetrical Warfare etc. 423pp. ISSN 1502-6280..
Click here to order
$46
3413. 70924
OLSEN, John Andreas. Asymmetric Warfare.
The Royal Norwegian Air Force Academy, 2002. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise very good condition. Includes papers on Air Power versus Asymmetric Enemies:A Framework for Evaluating Efectiveness; The Evolution of Airpower Theory in the United States: From World War I to Colonel John Warden's The Air Campaign; Small Nations and Asymmetric Air Power; Asymmetric Advantage and Homeland Defence; Chechnya: Russia's Experience of ASymmetrical Warfare etc. 423pp. ISSN 1502-6280..
Click here to order
$45
3414. 56999
O'MALLEY, Penelope Grenoble. Takeoffs are Optional Landings are Mandatory: Airline Pilots Talk About Deregulation, Safety, and the Future of Commercial Aviation.
Iowa State University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 227pp. ISBN 0-8138-2414-1..
Click here to order
$20
3415. 47622
O'MEAGHER, Bruce ed. The Socialist Objective.
Labor & Socialism. Hale & Ironmonger, 1983. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Essays that examine the Australian Labor Party's contemporary coomitment to democratic socialism and the values & goals underlying that commitment. 198pp..
Click here to order
$17
3416. 63911
OMER-COOPER, J.D. The Zulu Aftermath: A Nineteenth - Century Revolution in Bantu Africa.
Longmans, 1969 (1966). Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 208pp..
Click here to order
$18
3417. 63125
O'NEIL, Robert M. Free Speech in the College Community.
Indiana University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 257pp. ISBN 0253332672..
Click here to order
$24
3418. 53822
O'NEILL, Michael. The Politics of European Integration.
A Reader. Routledge, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. 343pp..
Click here to order
$22
3419. 63129
O'NEILL, Robert ed. Insecurity! The Spread of Weapons in the Indian and Pacific Oceans.
Australian national University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 280pp. ISBN 0708105467..
Click here to order
$23
3420. 63869
O'NEILL, Robert ed. The Defence of Australia - Fundamental New Aspects. The Proceedings of a Conference Organised by the Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, ANU October 1976.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Australian National University, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. 147pp. ISBN 0708105440..
Click here to order
$26
3421. 67666
O'NEILL, Robert ed. The Defence of Australia - Fundamental New Aspects. The Proceedings of a Conference Organised by the Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, ANU October 1976.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Australian National University, 1977. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 147pp. ISBN 0708105440..
Click here to order
$19
3422. 67667
O'NEILL, Robert ed. The Defence of Australia - Fundamental New Aspects. The Proceedings of a Conference Organised by the Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, ANU October 1976.
Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Australian National University, 1977. Paperback. Pencilling and some penning, some light marks to covers. 147pp. ISBN 0708105440..
Click here to order
$17
3423. 60132
OOTS, Kent Layne. A Political Organization Approach to Transnational Terrorism.
Greenwood Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Contributions in Political Science series, Number 141. 174pp. ISBN 0195544196..
Click here to order
$33
3424. 66370
OREL, Sinasi & YUCA, Sureya. Talât Pasha Telegrams: Historical Fact Or Armenian Fiction?
K. Rustem & Brother, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 276pp. ISBN 9963565077..
Click here to order
$81
3425. 58801
OSMANI, Siddiqur Rahman. Economic Inequality and Group Welfare: A Theory of Comparison with Application to Bangladesh.
Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Scarce. 179pp. ISBN 019828425X..
Click here to order
$108
3426. 60200
OWEN. HARRISON, J.F.C. Robert Owen and the Owenites in Britain and America: The Quest for the New Moral World.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencil underlining, a touch of sunning to spine of dj. B/W plates. 392pp..
Click here to order
$20
3427. 69866
OWEN, Robert. A New View Of Society Or Essays On The Formation Of The Human Character Preparatory to the Development of a Plan for gradually ameliorating the Condition of Mankind.
Augustus M. Kelley, 1972 (1816). Hardcover. Facsimile reprint. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 184pp. ISBN 0678008353..
Click here to order
$18
3428. 70976
Proceedings of the Twelfth International Conference of Agricultural Economists. Disparities in the Pace and Form of Agricultural and Rural Development.
Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Includes papers on Conflicts Between Local Interests and National Plans in Relation to Agricultural Development; Population and Migration Factors in Rural Development; The Future of Part-time Farming; Impacts of Vertical Integration by Contract in Agriculture etc. 584pp..
Click here to order
$45
3429. 64965
OXLEY, Alan. The Challenge of Free Trade.
Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Signed by author. 254pp. ISBN 0745009484. A guide to the GATT and Uruguay Round negotiations..
Click here to order
$19
3430. 65107
OXNAM, Robert B. & BUSH, Richard C. eds. China Briefing, 1981.
Westview Press, 1981. Paperback. Some penning and pencil lines to margins. 121pp. ISBN 0865312575..
Click here to order
$21
3431. 55821
OYEN, Else. The Muffling Effect of Social Policy: A Comparison of Social Security Systems and Their Conflict Potential in Australia, The United States and Norway.
Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, n.d. (1986). Paperback booklet. Good condition. Part of the Reprint Series, No. 76. 15pp..
Click here to order
$22
3432. 54800
OYEN, Else, MILLER, S.M. & SAMAD, Syed Abdus ed. Poverty: A Global Review.
Handbook on International Poverty Research. Scandinavian University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines each region of the world. 620pp..
Click here to order
$35
3433. 52800
OZANAM, Frederic. Two Chancellors of England.
An Edited English Translation and Condensation of an Appraisal of Bacon of Verulam and St. Thomas of Canterbury. The Society of St. Vincent de Paul, n.d. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 104pp..
Click here to order
$22
3434. 61750
OZAWA, Terutomo. Multinationalism, Japanese Style: The Political Economy of Outward Dependency.
Princeton University Press, 1982 (1979). Paperback. Condition vg. 289pp. ISBN 069100367X..
Click here to order
$17
3435. 67004
OZOLINS, Uldis. The Politics of Language in Australia.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. Review copy. Ex-libris stamp to half-titlepage, o/wise good condition. 287pp. ISBN 0521447860..
Click here to order
$23
3436. 55780
OZOLINS, Uldis. The Politics of Language in Australia.
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 287pp. ISBN 0521447860..
Click here to order
$22
3437. 68401
PACIFIC INFORMATION CENTRE. South Pacific Bibliography 1983.
Pacific Information Centre with the University of the South Pacific Library, Suva, 1985. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, some wear to top of spine, upper corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 501pp..
Click here to order
$72
3438. 68402
PACIFIC INFORMATION CENTRE. South Pacific Bibliography 1984.
Pacific Information Centre with the University of the South Pacific Library, Suva, 1986. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, some wear to covers, some sunning to spine and top edge of front cover, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 340pp..
Click here to order
$72
3439. 63022
PACKENHAM, Robert A. Liberal America and the Third World: Political Development Ideas in Foreign Aid and Social Science.
Princeton University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Some foxing to front cover of dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 395pp. ISBN 0691075492..
Click here to order
$43
3440. 55056
PACKENHAM, Robert A. Liberal America and the Third World: Political Development Ideas in Foreign Aid and Social Science.
Princeton University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 395pp. ISBN 0691075492..
Click here to order
$33
3441. 62925
PACKENHAM, Robert A. Liberal America and the Third World: Political Development Ideas in Foreign Aid and Social Science.
Princeton University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Some rubbing to price-clipped dj, o/wise condition vg. 395pp. ISBN 0691075492..
Click here to order
$34
3442. 70906
PACZKOWSKI, Andrzej. CAVE, Jane trans. The Spring Will Be Ours: Poland and the Poles from Occupation to Freedom.
Pennsylvania State University Press, 2003. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 583pp. ISBN 0271023082..
Click here to order
$28
3443. 56858
PADDISON, Ronan ed. Space and Polity: Volume 1 Number 1 May 1997.
Carfax, 1997. Paperback. Several light creases to front cover, o/wise good. Includes papers on Urban Ethnic Politics in the Post-modern City: Comparing Miami and Toronto; European Citizenship and Political Identity; Globalisation, Liberal Theory and the Spatiality of Governance in Sub-Saharan Africa; Saline Politics: Local Particiaption and Neoliberalism in Australian Rural Environments etc. 143pp. ISSN 1356-2576..
Click here to order
$27
3444. 70144
PADGETT, Stephen. Organizing Democracy in Eastern Germany: Interest Groups in Post-Communist Society.
Cambridge University Press, 2000 (1999). Paperback. Top of spine bumped, otehrwise good condition. 200pp. ISBN 0521657032..
Click here to order
$18
3445. 54276
PAGE. COOPER, John Milton. Walter Hines Page: The Southener as American, 1855 - 1918.
University of North Carolina Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 457pp..
Click here to order
$24
3446. 54311
PAGE. GREGORY, Ross. Walter Hines Page: Ambassador to the Court of St. James's.
University Press of Kentucky, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 236pp..
Click here to order
$22
3447. 56046
PAGE, William ed. The Future of Politics: Governance, Movements and World Order.
Frances Pinter, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. 234pp. ISBN 0-86187-300-9..
Click here to order
$108
3448. 69828
PAINTER, Martin. Collaborative Federalism: Economic Reform in Australia in the 1990s.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. Part of the Reshaping Australian Institutions series. 207pp. ISBN 052159071X..
Click here to order
$40
3449. 67584
PAL, Leslie A. & TARAS, David. Prime Ministers and Premiers: Political Leadership and Public Policy in Canada.
Prentice-Hall, 1988. Paperback. Pages a little browned, o/wise good condition. 237pp. ISBN 0137049595..
Click here to order
$21
3450. 63394
PALFREEMAN, A.C. The Administration of the White Australia Policy.
Melboune University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings & pennings, spine of dj sunned. 184pp..
Click here to order
$43
3451. 59952
PALMER, J.A.B. The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857.
Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, neat tape repair to inner edge of fold-out map, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. 175pp..
Click here to order
$81
3452. 63608
PALMER, Michael, LAMBERT, John et al. European Unity: Co-operation and Integrity. A survey of the European Organisations.
George Allen & Unwin, 1969 (1968). Reprint. Paperback. Small tear to top of spine and top edge of back cover, o/wise good. 519pp..
Click here to order
$27
3453. 55494
PALMER, R.R. The Age of the Democratic Revolution: A Political History of Europe and America, 1760-1800.
The Struggle. Princeton University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 584pp..
Click here to order
$20
3454. 69657
PANCHAMUKHI, V.R., RAO, V.L. et al. Economic Cooperation in the SAARC Region: Potential, Constraints and Policies.
Interest Publications, 1994 (1990). Hardcover. Reprint. Good condition in dust jacket. 275pp. ISBN 8185485038..
Click here to order
$90
3455. 63628
PANDEY, B.N. The Break-up of British India.
Macmillan, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 246pp..
Click here to order
$16
3456. 63327
PANDEY, B.N. South and South-East Asia 1945-1979: Problems and Policies.
Macmillan, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 236pp. ISBN 0333012593..
Click here to order
$36
3457. 59101
PANIKKAR, K.M. The Foundations of New India.
George Allen & Unwin, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 259pp. .
Click here to order
$15
3458. 57679
PANITCH, Leo ed. The Canadian State: Political Economy and Political Power.
University of Toronto Press, 1979 (1977). Paperback. Light crease to back cover, o/wise good condition. 475pp. ISBN 0802063225..
Click here to order
$15
3459. 55434
PANKIN, Boris. The Last Hundred Days of the Soviet Union.
I.B. Tauris, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). The author was soviet foreign minister at the time. 282pp. ISBN 1-85043-878-1..
Click here to order
$20
3460. 64882
PANTER-BRICK, Simone. Gandhi Against Machiavellism.
Non-Violence in Politics. Asia Publishing House, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, front internal hinge cracked and worn, binding somewhat loose, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 240 pp. Study of the political philosophy of Ghandi..
Click here to order
$24
3461. 60009
PANTER-BRICK, S.K. ed. Nigerian Politics and Military Rule: Prelude to the Civil War.
University of London, The Athlone Press, 1971 (1970). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 276pp. ISBN 0485176130..
Click here to order
$27
3462. 68800
PAPADAKIS, Elim. Enviornmental Politics and Institutional Change.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback. Several small marks to back cover, otherwise good condition. 240pp. ISBN 0521556317..
Click here to order
$23
3463. 72346
PAPADAKIS, Elim. The Green Movement in West Germany.
Croom Helm / St. Martin's Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 230pp. ISBN 0709920717 or US ISBN 0312350090..
Click here to order
$90
3464. 72373
PAPADAKIS, Elim. The Green Movement in West Germany.
Croom Helm / St. Martin's Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 230pp. ISBN 0709920717 or US ISBN 0312350090..
Click here to order
$121
3465. 57013
PAPANDREOU, Andreas G. Paternalistic Capitalism.
University of Minnesota Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 190pp. ISBN 0816606315..
Click here to order
$22
3466. 53787
PAQUETTE, Pierre & SECCARECCIA, Mario ed. Les Pieges de L'Austerite.
Dette Nationale et Prosperite Economique: Alterantive a L'Orthodoxie. Les Presses de L'Universite de Montreal, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. In French. 270pp..
Click here to order
$57
3467. 61540
PARES, Richard. King George III and the Politicians. The Ford Lectures Delivered in the University of Oxford 1951-2.
Oxford University Press, 1963 (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages lightly creased, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 214pp..
Click here to order
$15
3468. 60807
PARIS, CHris & BLACKABY, Bob. Not Much Improvement: Urban Renewal Policy in Birmingham.
Heinemann, 1979. Hardcover. Top corner of title-page clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 208pp. ISBN 0435859501..
Click here to order
$108
3469. 58498
PARISH, William L. ed. Chinese Rural Development: The Great Transformation.
M.E. Sharpe, 1985. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 278pp. ISBN 0873323440..
Click here to order
$54
3470. 66371
PARK, Jae Kyu & AHN, Byung-joon eds. The Strategic Defense Initiative: Its Implications for Asia and the Pacific.
Westview Press, Kyungnam University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. 274pp. ISBN 0813305918..
Click here to order
$81
3471. 60664
PARKER, Geoffrey & SMITH, Lesley M. eds. The General Crisis of the Seventeenth Century.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 283pp. ISBN 0710088655..
Click here to order
$57
3472. 61317
PARKER, R.S. & TROY, P.N. The Politics of Urban Growth.
Australian National University Press, 1972. Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good. 160pp. ISBN 0708105661..
Click here to order
$20
3473. 61729
PARKER, R.S. & TROY, P.N. The Politics of Urban Growth.
Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 160pp. ISBN 0708105653..
Click here to order
$25
3474. 63624
PARKIN, Andrew. Governing the Cities: The Australian Experience.
Macmillan, 1982. Paperback. Good. 147pp. ISBN 0333338251..
Click here to order
$16
3475. 63868
PARKIN, Frank. Marxism and Class Theory: A Bourgeois Critique.
Tavistock, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 217pp. ISBN 0422767905..
Click here to order
$26
3476. 55542
PARKIN, Michael & SUMNER, Michael T. ed. Inflation in the United Kingdom.
Manchester University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Studies in Inflation series, vol. 6. Focuses on the post-war period. 181pp. ISBN 0-7190-0695-3..
Click here to order
$40
3477. 73020
PARKINSON, F. Latin America, The Cold War, And The World Powers 1945-1973: A Study In Diplomatic History.
Sage, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 288pp. ISBN 0803904134..
Click here to order
$19
3478. 59829
PARKINSON, Roger. A Day's March Nearer Home: The War History from Alamein to VE Day Based on the War Cabinet Papers of 1942 to 1945.
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1974. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 551pp. ISBN 0246105836..
Click here to order
$15
3479. 46929
PARKMAN, Francis. France and England in North America. A Series of Historical Narratives.
Part Fifth: Count Frontenac and New France Under Louis XIV. Little, Brown & Co., 1893. Twenty-seventh edition. Hardcover. Slight fraying to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. An in-depth biography of Count Frontenac which focuses on his time as governor of New France from 1672 to 1698. xvi, 463pp..
Click here to order
$31
3480. 54839
PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS. General Index to the Bills, Reports and Papers Printed by Order of the House of Commons and to the Reports and Papers Presented by Command, 1900 to 1948-49.
HMSO, 1960. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to covers, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. 893pp..
Click here to order
$162
3481. 61206
PARNABY, O.W. Britain and the Labor Trade in the Southwest Pacific.
Duke University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling, a little sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 234pp..
Click here to order
$27
3482. 54412
PARROTT, Bruce. Politics and Technology in the Soviet Union.
The MIT Press, 1985 (1983). Paperback. Condition vg. 428pp..
Click here to order
$20
3483. 53752
PARROTT, Bruce ed. Trade, Technology and Soviet-American Relations.
Indiana University Press, 1985. Paperback. Good condition..
Click here to order
$20
3484. 59239
PARRY, Geraint. Political Elites.
George Allen & Unwin, 1969. Hardcover. Some light marks to dj, some pen underlining. 169pp..
Click here to order
$15
3485. 65378
PARRY, Geraint (ed.). Participation in Politics.
Manchester University Press; Rowman and Littlefield, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. ISBN 071900506X; 0874711312. Collection of papers on participation in politics..
Click here to order
$44
3486. 66524
PARRY, Graham. The Golden Age Restor'd: The Culture of the Stuart Court, 1603-42.
Manchester University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, spine of dj sunned, inscription to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg. 276pp. ISBN 0719008255..
Click here to order
$34
3487. 58864
PARRY, Meyer H. Aggression on the Road: A Pilot Study of Behaviour in the Driving Situation.
Tavistock, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. 138pp..
Click here to order
$81
3488. 71575
PARTINGTON, Dr Geoffrey, FORBES, Dr John, HOWARD, Dr Colin, CALLINAN, Ian et al. Upholding the Australian Constitution. Volume Four [ 4 ] : Proceedings of the Fourth Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society July 1994.
The Samuel Griffith Society, 1994. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Includes papers on The Aetiology of Mabo; Proving Native Title; The High Court etc. 274pp. ISBN 0646154397..
Click here to order
$18
3489. 61970
PARTINGTON, Geoffrey. Hasluck Versus Coombs: White Politics and Australia's Aborigines.
Quakers Hill Press, 1996. Paperback. Ex-library, highlighting. 156pp. ISBN 0646272454..
Click here to order
$27
3490. 48015
PASSERINI, Luisa. ERDBERG, Lisa trans. Autobiography of a Generation.
Italy, 1968. Wesleyan University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Documents the intricate web of individual & communal experiences in the political movements of the 1960s, focussing on the 1968 uprisings. 166pp..
Click here to order
$21
3491. 63516
PASSIN, Herbert. China's Cultural Diplomacy.
Frederick A. PRaeger, 1963 (1962). Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. 133pp..
Click here to order
$18
3492. 72726
PATAPAN, Haig. Judging Democracy: The New Politics of the High Court of Australia.
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 214pp. ISBN 0521774284..
Click here to order
$18
3493. 61891
PATEL. TAHMANKAR, D.V. Sardar Patel.
George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 299pp..
Click here to order
$33
3494. 72104
PATEMAN, Carole. The Sexual Contract.
Polity Press, 1991 (1988). Paperback.Very good condition. Reprint. 264pp. ISBN 0745604323..
Click here to order
$18
3495. 64969
PATERSON, Thomas G. Soviet-American Confrontation.
Postwar Reconstruction and the Origins of the Cold War. Johns Hopkins University, 1973. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, light wear to DJ, otherwise good. 287pp. ISBN 081814545..
Click here to order
$19
3496. 53556
PATERSON, William E. & THOMAS, Alastair H. ed. Social Democratic Parties in Western Europe.
Croom Helm, 1977. Hardcover. Taped-in dj. Good condition. Examines the social democratic parties in France, Italy, Iberia, Britain, Ireland, Germany, Austria, Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden etc. Scarce. Out of print. 444pp..
Click here to order
$99
3497. 69544
PATTANAIK, Prasanta K. Voting and Collective Choice. Some Aspects of the Theory of Group Decision-Making.
Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Previous shop's stamp to front endpaper, edges of rear cover lightly marked, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 184pp. ISBN 0521079616..
Click here to order
$63
3498. 46976
PATTERSON, Stephen E. Political Parties in Revolutionary Massachusetts.
University of Wisconsin Press, 1973. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. Examines the existence & partisan behaviour of political parties in Massachusetts in the 1770s against a backdrop of the English & Puritan history of the colony. 299pp..
Click here to order
$23
3499. 71832
PAUL, Joseph. Cracks in the Empire: State Politics in the Vietnam War.
South End Press, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. 362pp. ISBN 0896080846..
Click here to order
$16
3500. 48859
PAVLYSHYN, Marko ed. Glasnost in Context.
On the Recurrence of Liberalizations in Central and East European Literatures and Cultures. Berg, 1990. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Brings together theoretical discussions of liberalizations with studies focused on literature, theatre & the visual arts in the USSR & republics, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland & Yugoslavia. Includes a historical discussion of the alternation of liberalization & repression in authoritarian European states from the 18th century onwards. 206pp..
Click here to order
$36
3501. 59635
PAYNE, Christopher J. & WHITE, Keith J. Caring for Deprived Children.
International Case Studies of Residential Settings. Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the methods of care and treatment employed for deprived and troubled children in 14 countries. 271pp. ISBN 0709901100..
Click here to order
$23
3502. 53145
PAYNE, Christopher J. & WHITE, Keith J. Caring for Deprived Children.
International Case Studies of Residential Settings. Croom Helm, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. Examines the methods of care and treatment employed for deprived and troubled children in 14 countries. 271pp. ISBN 0709902085..
Click here to order
$20
3503. 65161
PAYNE, Dr Trish. The Canberra Press Gallery and the Backbench of the 38th Parliament, 1996-98.
Department of the Parliamentary Library, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. 244pp. ISBN 064270435X..
Click here to order
$58
3504. 55445
PAYNE, James L. Labor and Politics in Peru: The System of Political Bargaining.
Yale University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj. 292pp..
Click here to order
$20
3505. 55535
PAYNE, Stanley G. Politics and the Military in Modern Spain.
Stanford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 574pp..
Click here to order
$27
3506. 57037
PEABODY, Frederick W. & COE, Frederick E. Honour or Dollars: A Critical Examination of the Moral Obligations of America to Her Former Allies.
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine & top edge of front cover, a little foxing, o/wise good. 104pp..
Click here to order
$20
3507. 61956
International Meeting of Communist and Workers' Parties. Moscow, 1969.
Peace and Socialism Publishers, 1969. Hardcover. Front internal hinge cracked and worn, a little sunning to spine, o/wise good. No dj. 679pp..
Click here to order
$23
3508. 66029
PEACOCK, Alan. The Economic Analysis of Government and Related Themes.
Martin Robertson, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 245pp. ISBN 085520298X..
Click here to order
$29
3509. 62241
PEACOCK, Alan T. & HAUSER, Gerald eds. Government Finance and Economic Development.
OECD, 1965. Hardcover. Some tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Contains the papers and proceedings of the Third Study Conference on problems of Economic Development. 314pp..
Click here to order
$99
3510. 56118
PEARCE, Clifford. The Machinery of Change in Local Government 1888-1974: A Study of Central Involvement.
George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Small bump to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Provides "...the first comprehensive account of the processes through which the local government system in England has been adapted to meet changing conditions during the period from 1888 to the reorganisation of 1974". 263pp. ISBN 0-04-352091-X..
Click here to order
$90
3511. 52655
PEARCE, David, BARBIER, Edward, & MARKANDYA, Anil. Sustainable Development.
Economics and Environment in the Third World. Edward Elgar, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Investigates "...the economic implications of sustainability, with special reference to the practice of cost-benefit analysis, the pricing of natural resources and problems of accounting for the interests of future generations". Numerous case studies. Scarce. 217pp..
Click here to order
$60
3512. 61177
PEARCE, Lord. Rhodesia: Report of the Commission on Rhodesian Opinion under the Chaimanship of the Right Honourable the Lord Pearce.
HMSO, 1972. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good. Fold-out map. Series: Miscellaneous No. 19 (1972). 207pp..
Click here to order
$71
3513. 47789
PEARL, Cyril. Wild Men of Sydney.
A Turbulent Era in Australian Social & Political Life. Allen, 1958. 1st ed. Hardcover. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. 255pp..
Click here to order
$20
3514. 59277
PEARSON, Lester. Memoirs Volume II - 1948-1957: The International Years.
Victor Gollancz, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 344pp. ISBN 0575018232..
Click here to order
$54
3515. 52439
PEATTIE, Lisa & REIN, Martin. Women's Claims.
A Study in Political Economy. Oxford University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good. No dj. 139pp..
Click here to order
$33
3516. 55952
PEATTIE, Roderick. Look to the Frontiers: A Geography for the Peace Table.
Kennikat Press, 1970 (1944). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued?). 246pp. ISBN 0-8046-1328-1..
Click here to order
$20
3517. 62033
PECHMAN, Joseph A., AARON, Henry J. & TAUSSIG, Michael K. eds. Social Security: Perspectives for Reform.
The Brookings Institution, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 352pp. .
Click here to order
$25
3518. 10385
PEEBLES, Gavin. A Short History of Socialist Money.
Allen & Unwin, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. An historical & institutional account of the role of money in the planned economies. Monetary developments in the Soviet Union, East germany, Poland, Czechoslavakia, Hungary & China up to 1989 are all examined. 170pp. ISBN 186373113X..
Click here to order
$21
3519. 67071
PEELE, Gillian. Revival and Reaction: The Right in Contemporary America.
Clarendon Press, 1984. Hardcover. Slight wear to DJ, o/wise very good. 266pp. ISBN 0198211309..
Click here to order
$34
3520. 56826
PEELE, Gillian, BAILEY, Christopher J., CAIN, Bruce & PETERS, B. Guy eds. Developments in American Politics 2.
Macmillan, 1994. Second edition. Paperback. Good condition. Provides "...a comprehensive assessment of government, politics and policy under the Clinton administration". 416pp. ISBN 0-333-59653-6..
Click here to order
$22
3521. 61961
PEGUY. SCHMITT, Hans A. Charles Peguy: The Decline of an Idealist.
Louisiana State University Press, 1967. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, top corner of half-titlepage clipped, o/wise condition vg. 211pp..
Click here to order
$20
3522. 52957
PELLING, Henry. A History of British Trade Unionism.
Second Edition. Macmillan, 1973 (1972). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 310pp..
Click here to order
$20
3523. 68864
PEMPEL, Fred C. & WILLIAMSON, John B. Age, Class, Politics, and the Welfare State.
Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, small light stain to RH edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 199pp. ISBN 0521372232..
Click here to order
$22
3524. 69368
PENN. DUNN, Mary Maples. William Penn: Politics and Conscience.
Princeton University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No Dust jacket. 206pp..
Click here to order
$18
3525. 65363
PENNIMAN, Howard R. (ed.). The French National Assembly Elections of 1978.
American Enterprise Institute, 1980. Paperback. Light wear and sunning to cover, penning to title page, light water stain to final 30 pages, otherwise good. 255pp. ISBN 0844733725..
Click here to order
$23
3526. 66955
PENNIMAN, Howard R. (ed.). Australia at the Polls: The National Elections of 1975.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1977. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, prev. owner's name to title page, o/wise good. 373pp. ISBN 0844732397..
Click here to order
$14
3527. 57356
PENNIMAN, Howard R. ed. Canada at the Polls: The General Election of 1974.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1978 Paperback. Ex-lib. (minimal library markings), o/wise good. 310pp. ISBN 0-8447-3178-1..
Click here to order
$20
3528. 68556
PENNIMAN, Howard R. (ed.). Israel at the Polls: The Knesset Elections of 1977.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1979. Paperback. Light suning to spine, o/wise good. 333pp. ISBN 0844733059..
Click here to order
$21
3529. 64822
PENNIMAN, Howard R. ed. Italy at the Polls, 1979: A Study of the Parliamentary Elections.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. 335pp. ISBN 0844734411..
Click here to order
$19
3530. 54136
PENNIMAN, Howard R. ed. The Australian National Elections of 1977.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research/ Australian National University Press, 1979. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Describes Australia' political system and electorate, the election campaign, the role of opinion polls and the media, and the major parties' handling of the economic isues. Scarce. Out of print. 367pp. ISBN 0844733571..
Click here to order
$35
3531. 57692
PENNIMAN, Howard R. ed. The Australian National Elections of 1977.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research/ Australian National University Press, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. Describes Australia' political system and electorate, the election campaign, the role of opinion polls and the media, and the major parties' handling of the economic isues. Scarce. Out of print. 367pp. ISBN 0844733571..
Click here to order
$42
3532. 70284
PEPPER, Suzanne. Radicalism and Education Reform in 20th-Century China: The Search for an Ideal Development Model.
Cambridge University Press, 2000 (1996). Paperback. Very good condition. 610pp. ISBN 0521778603..
Click here to order
$27
3533. 62643
PEPPER, Thomas, JANOW, Merit E. & WHEELER, Jimmy W. The Competition: Dealing with Japan.
Praeger, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 374pp. ISBN 0030710499..
Click here to order
$62
3534. 60407
PERCEVAL. GRAY, Denis. Spencer Perceval: The Evangelical Prime Minister 1762-1812.
Manchester University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. Scarce. 506pp..
Click here to order
$126
3535. 69622
PERERA, L.H. Horace ed. Human Rights and Religions in Sri Lanka: A Commentary on the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
Sri Lanka Foundation, 1988. Paperback. Several light creases and a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good. 319pp. ISBN 955905600X..
Click here to order
$45
3536. 47002
PERKINS, Edwin J. The Economy of Colonial America.
Columbia University Press, 1980. Wrappers. Good condition. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. A comprehensive study of the economy of the American colonies, covering "...population and economic expansion, the six main occupational groups, domestic & imperial taxes, the colonial monetary system, living standards of the typical family, plus per capita income growth". 177pp. ISBN 0231049595..
Click here to order
$20
3537. 59580
PERKINS, Edwin J. The Economy of Colonial America.
Columbia University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Penning throughout. With dj. A comprehensive study of the economy of the American colonies, covering "...population and economic expansion, the six main occupational groups, domestic & imperial taxes, the colonial monetary system, living standards of the typical family, plus per capita income growth". 177pp. ISBN 0231049587..
Click here to order
$17
3538. 56801
PERKINS, Frances. Infrastructure for Resource Development: Financing and Pricing Issues.
Centre for Reseource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University, 1987. Paperback. Nick to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the CRES Monograph series, No. 20. Scarce. Implications for resource projects across Australia are discovered by examining a case study of the Hunter Region in NSW. 192pp. ISBN 0-86740-252-0..
Click here to order
$62
3539. 65172
PERKINS, Frances. Infrastructure for Resource Development: Financing and Pricing Issues.
Centre for Reseource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University, 1987. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the CRES Monograph series, No. 20. Scarce. Implications for resource projects across Australia are discovered by examining a case study of the Hunter Region in NSW. 192pp. ISBN 0-86740-252-0..
Click here to order
$64
3540. 56139
PERKINS, J.O.N. The Macroeconomic Mix to Stop Stagflation.
Macmillan, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 193pp. ISBN 0-333-25396-5..
Click here to order
$33
3541. 55275
PERKINS, J.O.N. The Reform of Macroeconomic Policy: From Stagflation to Low or Zero Inflation.
Macmillan, 2000. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Discusses "...ways of improving macroeconomic policy by varying the combinations of monetary policy with different sorts of government outlays and revenue to deal with the combinations of problems experienced during the past twenty years or so". 204pp. ISBN 0-333-77072-2..
Click here to order
$45
3542. 55781
PERLMUTTER, Amos. Military and Politics in Israel: Nation-Building and Role Expansion.
Frank Cass & Co., 1969. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Light marks to covers, some markings to text. 161pp..
Click here to order
$20
3543. 71305
PERLMUTTER, Amos. Military and Politics in Israel: Nation-Building and Role Expansion.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 161pp..
Click here to order
$22
3544. 72569
PERSLEY, Gabrielle J. Beyond Mendel's Garden: Biotechnology in the Service of the World Agriculture.
C.A.B. International, 1990. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. 155pp. ISBN 085198682X..
Click here to order
$18
3545. 59723
PESSEN, Edwards. Jacksonian America: Society, Personality, and Politics.
The Dorsey Press, 1976 (1969). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 408pp. .
Click here to order
$11
3546. 72040
PETCHESKY, Rosalind Pollack. Abortion and Woman's Choice: The State, Sexuality, and Reproductive Freedom.
Verso, 1986 (1985). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in partly sunned dust jacket. 404pp. ISBN 0860911551..
Click here to order
$19
3547. 71819
PETERS, Krijn. Re-Examining Voluntarism: Youth Combatants in Sierra Leone.
Institute for Security Studies, 2004. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the ISS Monograph series, no. 100. 35pp. ISBN 1919913475..
Click here to order
$22
3548. 67285
PETERSEN, Klaus. Interpreting Censorship in Canada.
University of Toronto Press, 1999. Paperback. Mark to half-titlepage, o/wise condition vg. 438pp. ISBN 080208026X..
Click here to order
$27
3549. 58255
PETHYBRIDGE, Roger. The Spread of the Russian Revolution: Essays on 1917.
Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, pages a little yellowed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 238pp. .
Click here to order
$20
3550. 61820
PETRARCH. COSENZA, Mario Emilio ed. Petrarch: The Revolution of Cola di Rienzo.
Italica Press, 1996. Third edition. Paperback. Condition vg. 200pp. ISBN 0934977003..
Click here to order
$23
3551. 48244
PETRE, Daniel & HARRINGTON, David. The Clever Country? Australia's Digital Future.
Lansdowne Publ. with Macmillan, 1996. Paperback. As new. Examines whether Australian government is ready for digital democracy, whether computers will replace teachers, whether Australians will have good jobs in the future, are Australian companies ready for online commerce etc.A provocative analysis of Australia's progress down the information superhighway. Rare. 192pp..
Click here to order
$23
3552. 66727
PETRE, Daniel & HARRINGTON, David. The Clever Country? Australia's Digital Future.
Lansdowne Publ. with Macmillan, 1996. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines whether Australian government is ready for digital democracy, whether computers will replace teachers, whether Australians will have good jobs in the future, are Australian companies ready for online commerce etc.A provocative analysis of Australia's progress down the information superhighway. 192pp. ISBN 0732908809..
Click here to order
$14
3553. 62998
PETROPULOS, John Anthony. Politics and Statecraft in the Kingdom of Greece, 1833-1843.
Princeton University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Light marks to covers, o/wise good. No dj. Out of print. 646pp..
Click here to order
$117
3554. 66608
PETTMAN, Ralph. Biopolitics and International Values: Investigating Liberal Norms.
Pergamon Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 183pp. ISBN 0080263291..
Click here to order
$49
3555. 72653
PETTMAN, Ralph ed. Moral Claims in World Affairs.
Australian National University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Scarce. Includes essays on Western Conceptions of a Universal Moral Order; Race, Conflict, and Liberation in Africa; Moral Precepts in Chinese Foreign Policy: The Concept of Independence etc. 199pp. ISBN 0708105823..
Click here to order
$99
3556. 49129
PFAU, Richard. No Sacrifice Too Great.
The Life of Lewis L. Strauss. University Press of Virginia, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. Ex-libris stamp to title-page. An in-depth biography of Lewis Strauss who as a member & chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission between 1946 & 1958, shaped American atomic policy. 314pp..
Click here to order
$24
3557. 67895
PFLUGER, Friedbert. Die Menschenrechtspolitik der USA. Amerikanische Aussenpolitik zwischen Idealismus und Realismus 1972-1982
R. Oldenbourg Verlag, 1983. Hardcover. In German. Previous owner's stamp to inside front cover, o/wise condition very good. No dust jacket. 405pp. ISBN 3486519018..
Click here to order
$63
3558. 53707
PHARR, Susan J. Losing Face: Status Politics in Japan.
University of California Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides three case studies of how Japanese society treats the problem of social inequality. 266pp..
Click here to order
$27
3559. 51669
PHILLIPS, Dennis H. Cold War Two and Australia.
Allen & Unwin, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the attitudes & politics that led Australia to become a client country of the United States of America during the Cold War. 122pp..
Click here to order
$33
3560. 60204
PHILLIPS, James Emerson. Images of a Queen Mary Stuart in Sixteenth-Century Literature.
University of California Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 336pp..