Subject List from The Book Firm
Prices in Australian Dollars
| 1. 72266 |
| ABBOTT, Geoffrey. Lords of the Scaffold: A History of the Executioner. |
| Robert Hale / St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 191pp. ISBN 0709043198 or US ISBN 0312065590.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2. 62782 |
| ABELL, Peter. Model Building in Sociology. |
| Weidenfled & Nicolson, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 252pp. ISBN 0297003976.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3. 57553 |
| ABERCROMBIE, David. Elements of General Phonetics. |
| Edinburgh Unviersity Press, 1982 (1967). Paperback. Good condition.203pp. ISBN 0-85224-451-7.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 4. 70375 |
| ABERCROMBIE, Nicholas. Class, Structure and Knowledge: Problems in the Sociology of Knowledge. |
| Blackwell, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in lightly sunned dust jacket. 200pp. ISBN 0631122915.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 5. 64662 |
| ABERNETHY, Virginia. Population Pressure and Cultural Adjustment. |
| Human Sciences Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to ends of spine, corners and RH edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 189pp. ISBN 0877053294.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 6. 67875 |
| ABEYSEKERA, Charles ed. Capital and Peasant Production: Studies in the Continuity and Discontinuity of Agrarian Structures in Sri Lanka. |
| Social Scientists' Association of Sri Lanka, 1985. Paperback. A little wear to covers, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Colonial Agrarian Change and Underdevelopment; Some Aspects of the Evolution and Implementation of the Policy of Peasant Resettlement; A Transnational in Peasant Agriculture: The Case of the Ceylon Tobacco Company etc. 230pp. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 7. 69147 |
| ABRAHAMSON, Mark, MIZRUCHI, Ephraim H., & HORNUNG, Carlton A. Stratification and Mobility. |
| Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Examines the theoretical & empirical perspectives of stratification & social mobility. xi, 388pp. ISBN 0023002018.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 8. 48287 |
| ABRAHAMSON, Mark, MIZRUCHI, Ephraim H., & HORNUNG, Carlton A. Stratification and Mobility. |
| Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Examines the theoretical & empirical perspectives of stratification & social mobility. xi, 388pp. ISBN 0023002018.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 9. 63522 |
| ABRAMS, Philip. The Origins of British Sociology: 1834-1914: An Essay with Selected Papers. |
| The Unviersity of Chicago Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 10. 68336 |
| ABRAMS, Philip & MCCULLOCH, Andrew. Communes, Sociology and Society. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 239pp. ISBN 0521211883.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 11. 54265 |
| ABRAMS, Philip & WRIGLEY, E.A. ed. Towns in Societies: Essays in Economic History and Historical Sociology. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. Includes essays on Chinese Cities Since the Sung Dynasty, Urban Growth and Family Structure in Medieval Genoa, Urban Decay in Late Medieval England, Towns and Economic Growth in 18th-Century England etc. 344pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 12. 57004 |
| ABRAMSON, Joan. The Invisible Woman: Discrimination in the Academic Profession. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1976 (1975). Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. 248pp. ISBN 0-87589-256-6.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 13. 62781 |
| ACTON, Thomas. Gypsy Politics and Social Change: The Development of Ethnic Ideology and Pressure Politics Among British Gypsies From Victorian Reformism to Romany Nationalism. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 310pp. ISBN 0710078382.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 14. 70074 |
| ACTON, William. FRYER, Peter ed. Prostitution. |
| Frederick A. Praeger, 1968 (1857). Hardcover. Reprint. Very good condition in dust jacket. 251pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 15. 59782 |
| ADAMS, Don ed. Education in National Development. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 234pp. ISBN 0710069995.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 16. 65831 |
| ADAMS, James Truslow. Frontiers of American Culture: A Study of Adult Education in a Democracy. |
| Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to bottom edges of cover and top and bottom of spine, small mark to top corner of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 364pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 17. 68431 |
| ADAMS, Michael C. The Great Adventure: Male Desire and the Coming of World War I. |
| Indiana Unviersity Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings, o/wise good in dust jacket. B/W illus. 168pp. ISBN 025330136X.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 18. 68152 |
| ADAY, David P. Jr. Social Control at the Margins: Toward a General Understanding of Deviance. |
| Wadsworth, 1990. Bound into hardcovers. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 272pp. ISBN 053411948.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 19. 72898 |
| ADDISON, William. English Spas. |
| B.T. Batsford, 1951. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, some foxing, otherwise good. Col. frontis. B/W illus. & plates. 152pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 20. 66823 |
| ADLER, Leonore Loeb (ed.). Women in Cross-Cultural Perspective. |
| Praeger, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 270pp. ISBN 0275936589. Collection of papers on women in different societies.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 21. 55699 |
| ADLER, Max. Marxistische Probleme: Beitrage zur Theorie der materialistischen Geschichtsauffassung und Dialektik. |
| J.H.W. Dietz Nachf. Gmbh., 1974 (1922). Paperback. Good. Facs. copy in gothic German script. Part of the International Bibliothek series, Band 53. 316pp. ISBN 3-8012-1053-7.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 22. 72052 |
| ADORNO, Theodor W. & HORKHEIMER, Max. Dialectic of Enlightenment. |
| Verso, 1997 (1979). Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Reprint. 258pp. ISBN 1859841546.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 23. 56666 |
| AGNEW, G. Harvey. Canadian Hospitals, 1920 to 1970: A Dramatic Half Century. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 276pp. ISBN 0-8020-1994-3.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 24. 64438 |
| AHMAD, Shakeel. Fertility Trends and Population Policy in India. |
| Vohra Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. Internal front hinge worn, o/wise good in dj. 258pp. ISBN 8185072582.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 25. 65379 |
| AHMED, Akbar S. Millennium and Charisma Among Pathans: A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling and penning to text, otherwise good, no DJ. 173pp. ISBN 0710083483.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 26. 56349 |
| AHOOJA-Patel, Krishna, DRABEK, Anne Gordon, & NERFIN, Marc eds. World Economy in Transition: Essays Presented to Surendra Patel on his Sixtieth Birthday. |
| Pergamon Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 293pp. ISBN 0-08-031285-3.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 27. 62088 |
| AITKEN-SWAN, Jean. Widows in Australia: A Survey of the Economic and Social Condition of Widows with Dependent Children. |
| Council of Social Service of New South Wales with the Australian Council of Social Service, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine and top edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 148pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 28. 71482 |
| ALBRECHT, Terrance L. & BACH, Betsy Wackernagel. Communications in Complex Organizations: A Relational Approach. |
| Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1997. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 307pp. ISBN 0155003178.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 29. 62024 |
| ALDCROFT, Derek H. The Inter-War Economy: Britain, 1919-1939. |
| Batsford, 1970. Hardcover. A little sunning to dj, some small marks to RH edges, o/wise good. 441pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 30. 56088 |
| ALDRICH, Robert ed. France: Politics, Society, Culture and International Relations. |
| Papers from the Seventh George Rude Seminar in French History and Civilisation, The University of Sydney, 21-23 July 1990. The University of Sydney, 1990. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on: Jean Jaures and the Socialist Appropriation of the French Revolution; The Revolution in Local Politics in Paris; The French Presence in Wallis and Futuna, 1801-1888: Missionaries, Beachcombers, Traders and French Men of War etc. 209pp. ISBN 0-86758-503-X.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 31. 71533 |
| ALDRIDGE, Jennifer & TREGORRAN, John. Ambridge: An English Village Through the Ages. |
| The Borchester Press with Methuen, 1982 (1981). Paperback. 4to. B/W photos. Good condition. 150pp. ISBN 0413501701.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 32. 58290 |
| ALEXANDER, Ian C. The City Centre: Patterns and Problems. |
| University of Western Australia Press, 1974. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W plates & illus. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Focuses on the Western Australian city of Perth. 216pp. ISBN 0855640758.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 33. 70189 |
| ALEXANDER, Jeffrey C. Positivism Presuppositions and Current Controversies. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, the odd pencilling to margins, otherwise good condition. 234pp. ISBN 0710090498.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 34. 56125 |
| ALEXANDER, Paul. Sri Lankan Fishermen: Rural Capitalism and Peasant Society. |
| Sterling Publishers, 1995. Second revised & enlarged edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Asian Studies Association of Australia South Asian Publications series, No. 9. 306pp. ISBN 81-207-1807-0.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 35. 58003 |
| ALEXANDER, Richard D. Darwinism and Human Affairs. |
| University of Washington Press, 1979. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0295956410.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 36. 68128 |
| AL-HIBRI, Azizah Y. & SIMONS, Margaret A. eds. Hypatia Reborn: Essays in Feminist Philosophy. |
| Indiana University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition very good. 349pp. ISBN 0253205859.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 37. 66291 |
| ALISJAHBANA, S. Takdir, NAYAGAM, Xavier S. Thani, & GUNGWU, Wang eds. The Cultural Problems of Malaysia in the Context of Southeast Asia. |
| Papers presented at the first conference of the Malaysian Society of Orientalists held in Kuala Lumpur from the 22nd until the 25th of October 1965. The Malaysian Society of Orientalists. Hardcover. A little wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on The Unity of Dayak Mythology; Ideals and Values Common to South and Southeast ASian Cultures; Aspects of Society and Cultural Life of Indians in Malaysia; Islamic Culture in Malaysia; Acculturation and Modernization in Malaysia and the Arising World Culture etc. 252pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 38. 65856 |
| ALLEN, James B. The Company Town In the American West. |
| University of Oklahoma Press, 1967 (1966). Second printing. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to spine of DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 205pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 39. 59382 |
| ALLEN, Janet, KANE, Helen, BENNETT, Sue et al. Has Adoption a Future? Proceedings of the Fifth Australian Adoption Conference. |
| Post Adoption Resource Centre, 1995. Paperback. A few pages with pen underlining, o/wise good. Includes papers on Exposing Adoption Fraud; Bridging the Gap - Post Adoption Services to Aboriginal Adoptees; History, Present and Future Issues Affecting Aboriginal Adults Who Were Removed as Children from their Families Under the NSW Aborigines Protection Act 1883-1969; Counselling Issues in Working with Intercountry Adoption Disruption etc. 575pp. ISBN 0731042182.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 40. 57266 |
| ALLEN, J.P.B. & CORDER, S. Pit eds. The Edinburgh Course in Applied Linguistics. Volume 1: Readings for Applied Linguistics. |
| Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj. Ex-library, the odd penned marking. 284pp. ISBN 0-19-437122-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 41. 57264 |
| ALLEN, J.P.B. & CORDER, S. Pit eds. The Edinburgh Course in Applied Linguistics. Volume 3: Techniques in Applied Linguistics. |
| Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Worn dj. Ex-library, a little pencilling & penning. 366pp. ISBN 0-19-437124-7.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 42. 65575 |
| ALLEN, J.P.B., and CORDER, S. Pit (eds.). The Edinburgh Course in Applied Linguistics. Volume 2: Papers in Applied Linguistics. |
| Oxford University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to spine of DJ, penning and pencilling to a few pages, otherwise good. 376pp. ISBN 0194371239.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 43. 67884 |
| ALLEN, L.M., ALTMAN, J.C. & OWEN, E. Aborigines in the Economy: A Select Annotated Bibliography of Policy-Relevant Research. |
| Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, Australian National University, 1991. Paperback. Small nick to bottom of front cover, o/wise good condition. 242pp. ISBN 0731511999.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 44. 72606 |
| ALLEN, L.M., ALTMAN, J.C. & OWEN, E. Aborigines in the Economy: A Select Annotated Bibliography of Policy-Relevant Research. |
| Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, Australian National University, 1991. Paperback. Light rubbing and several scuff marks to covers, otherwise good condition. 242pp. ISBN 0731511999.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 45. 69976 |
| ALLEN, Michael & MUKHERJEE, S.N. eds. Women in Indian and Nepal. |
| Australian National University, 1982. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the Monographs on South Asia series, No. 8. Papers include The Hindu View of Women; Blood, Fire and Mediation: Human Sacrifice and Widow Burning in Nineteenth Century India; Caste and Female Pollution; Girls Pre-Puberty Rites amongst the Newars of Kathmandu Valley; Chetri Women in Domestic Groups and Rituals etc. 297pp. ISBN 0908070071.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 46. 61670 |
| ALLEN, Richard D., FERSTER, Elyce Zenoff & RUBIN, Jesse G. eds. Readings in Law and Psychiatry. |
| The Johns Hopkins Press, 1968. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 519pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 47. 61815 |
| ALLEN, Robert C. Channels of Discourse, Reassembled: Television and Contemporary Criticism. |
| Routledge, 1993 (1992). Reprint of the second edition. Paperback. Some penning, pencilling, and highlighting. 420pp. ISBN 0415080592.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 48. 68225 |
| ALLEN, Robert C. ed. to be continued... : Soap Operas Around the World. |
| Routledge, 1995. Paperback. Slight sunning to spine, a little pencilling, o/wise good. 398pp. ISBN 0415110076.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 49. 72515 |
| ALLEYNE, Warren. Historic Bridgetown. |
| The Barbados National Trust, 1978. Paperback. Light small sticker mark to front cover, rough mark to back cover, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 117pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 50. 61465 |
| ALLUM, P.A. Italy: Republic Without Government? |
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, some light marks to covers, o/wise good in dj. 267pp. ISBN 0297766465.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 51. 66604 |
| ALPERT, Geoffrey P. ed. Legal Rights of Prisoners. |
| Sage, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. Volume 14 of the Sage Criminal Justice System Annuals. 280pp. ISBN 0803911882.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 52. 58266 |
| ALSTON, Patrick L. Education and the State in Tsarist Russia. |
| Stanford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 322pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 53. 48879 |
| ALTER, Peter. The Reluctant Patron. |
| Science and the State in Britain 1850 - 1920. Berg, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Focuses on the change in the relationship between science, the economy and the state in Britain since the middle of the 19th century. Also examines the main features of science organisation in modern Britain & also deals with the social status of British scientists. Out of print. 292pp. ISBN 0907582672.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 54. 63599 |
| ALTMAN, Irwin, & WOHLWILL, Joachim F. eds. Human Behaviour and Environment: Advances in Theory and Research. Volume 2. |
| Plenum Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, 14 pages with pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 341pp. ISBN 0306333023.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 55. 63871 |
| ALTMAN, Irwin & WOHLWILL, Joachim F. eds. Human Behavior and Environment. Advances in Theory and Research. Volume 3. Children and the Environment. |
| Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 300pp. ISBN 0306400901.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 56. 63600 |
| ALTMAN, Irwin, & WOHLWILL, Joachim F. eds. Human Behaviour and Environment: Advances in Theory and Research. Volume 4: Environment and Culture. |
| Plenum Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 351pp. ISBN 0306403676.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 57. 54778 |
| ALTMAN, Irwin, LAWTON, M. Powell & WOHLWILL, Joachim F. ed. Human Behaviour and Environment: Advances in Theory and Research. Volume 7. |
| Elderly People and The Environment Plenum Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). 343pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 58. 64295 |
| ALTMAN, Irwin, WOHWILL, Joachim F., & EVERETT, Peter B. Human Behavior and Environment. Advances in Theory and Research. Volume 5. Transportation and Behavior. |
| Plenum Press, 1981. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. 285pp. ISBN 0306407736.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 59. 62264 |
| ALTMAN, J. C. A National Survey of Indigenous Australian: Options and Implications. |
| Australian National Unviersity Press, 1992. Paperback. Small 4to. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Research Monograph series of the Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, No. 3. 170pp. ISBN 0731513959. ISSN 10366962.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 60. 64798 |
| ALTMAN, Jon C. & NIEUWENHUYSEN, John. The Economic Status of Australian Aborigines. |
| Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 230pp. ISBN 0521224217.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 61. 59574 |
| ALTMAN, Jon C. & NIEUWENHUYSEN, John. The Economic Status of Australian Aborigines. |
| Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 230pp. ISBN 0521224217.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 62. 69038 |
| ALVARADO, Jose & CREEDY, John. Population Ageing, Migration and Social Expenditure. |
| Edward Elgar, 1998. Hardcover. Some pencilling and four pennings, otherwise good in dust jacket. Has an Australian focus. 191pp. ISBN 1858987245.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 63. 62238 |
| ANATI, Emmanuel ed. B7: Bollettino del Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici. |
| Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici, 1972. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj. Some papers in Italian, French and English. Includes papers on Australian Aboriginal Rock Art: Its Relevance to the European Palaeolithic; Polynesian Stone Sculpture etc. 170pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 64. 72542 |
| ANDERSON, David & GROVE, Richard eds. Conservation in Africa: People, Policies and Practice. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 355pp. ISBN 052134199X.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 65. 72865 |
| ANDERSON, D.S. & BLAKERS, C. Youth, Transition and Social Research. |
| Australian National University Press, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 204pp. ISBN 0708111769.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 66. 68216 |
| ANDERSON, D.S. & VERVOORN, A.E. Access to Privilege: Patterns of Participation in Australian Post-Secondary Education. |
| Australian National University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 197pp. ISBN 0708110258.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 67. 68647 |
| ANDERSON, D.S. & VERVOORN, A.E. Access to Privilege: Patterns of Participation in Australian Post-Secondary Education. |
| Australian National University Press, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 197pp. ISBN 0708110258.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 68. 61697 |
| ANDERSON, D.S., BATT, K.J., BESWICK, D.G., HARMAN, G.S. & SMITH, C. Selby. Regional Colleges: A Study of Non-Metropolitan Colleges of Advanced Education in Australia. Volume 2. |
| Australian National University, 1975. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, binding cracked towards middle but still good, o/wise good (no markings to text). 580pp. ISBN 0708100376.. Click here to order |
| $71 |
| 69. 67631 |
| ANDERSON, Elijah. A Place on the Corner. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 237pp. ISBN 0226019535.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 70. 71585 |
| ANDERSON, Martin. Impostors in the Temple: American Intellectuals Are Destroying Our Universities and Cheating Our Students of Their Future. |
| Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 255pp. ISBN 0671709151.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 71. 60291 |
| ANDERSON, Michael. Family Structure in Nineteenth Century Lancashire. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1974 (1971). Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. Part of the Cambridge Studies in Sociology, no. 5. Provides "...a scoiological study of the impact of urban-industrial life on the kinship of the working classes of nineteenth century Lancashire". Scarce. Out of print. 230pp. ISBN 0521082374.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 72. 58610 |
| ANDERSON, N. ed. Studies in Multilingualism. |
| E. J. Brill, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes papers on Alsatian and Vosgian Relationships; Multilingualism in India; Torre Pellice and its people etc. Part of the International Studies in Sociology and Social Anthropology, vol. VIII. 153pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 73. 61834 |
| ANDERSON, Nels. The Urban Community: A World Perspective. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960 (1959). Hardcover. Ex-library, some pennings to contents page, several pencillings. 500pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 74. 72042 |
| ANDERSON, Wayne, SWENSON, David & CLAY, Daniel. Stress Management For Law Enforcement Officers. |
| Prentice Hall, 1995. Paperback. Small 4to. Previous owner's stamp to top RH corner of titlepage, otherwise good condition. 320pp. ISBN 0131469452.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 75. 68863 |
| ANDERSON, William A. & DYNES, Russell R. Social Movements Violence and Change: The May Movement in Curacao. |
| Ohio State University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, ends of spine rubbed, small penned number to front cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 175pp. ISBN 0814202403.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 76. 62361 |
| ANDERSSON, Ake E. & HOLMBERG, Ingvar eds. Demographic, Economic, and Social Interaction. |
| Ballinger, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 350pp. ISBN 0884100456.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 77. 63190 |
| ANDORKA, Rudolf. Determinants of Fertility in Advanced Societies. |
| Methuen, 1978. Hardcover. Some light mottling to covers, o/wise good in dj. 431pp. ISBN 0416673406.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 78. 62616 |
| ANDREOPOULOS, Spyros & HOGNESS, John R. Health Care for an Aging Society. |
| Churchill Livingstone, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 247pp. ISBN 0443086389.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 79. 57873 |
| ANDRUS, J. Russell & MOHAMMED, Azizali F. The Economy of Pakistan. |
| Oxford University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Some pen underlining, several small light marks to covers. Fold-out charts. No dj. 517pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 80. 56703 |
| ANN, Lee Soo. Industrialization in Singapore. |
| Longman, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 132pp. ISBN 0-582-71055-3.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 81. 72193 |
| ANTHONY, Edward. Thy Rod and Staff. New Light on the Flagellatory Impulse. |
| Little, Brown & Co., 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. B/W plates. Traces the history of the flagellatory impulse through historical, literary & anecdotal material. 323pp. ISBN 0316906670.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 82. 67024 |
| ANYONGE, Christine Holding, and NUGROHO, Yuli. Rural Populations Living Within Logging Concessions in Indonesia: A Review of Social Development Programmes and a Case Study from S. Kalimantan. |
| ENSO Forest Development, 1996. Paperback. 4to. Bumps to top corners of cover, light crease to front cover, light wrinkle and water mark/stain to top right corners throughout (not effecting text), o/wise good. 130pp. ISBN 9529690096.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 83. 68813 |
| AOUDE, Ibrahim G. ed. The Ethnic Studies Story: Politics and Social Movements in Hawaii - Essays in Honor of Marion Kelly. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1999. Paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. 315pp. ISBN 0824822447.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 84. 66665 |
| APPLBAUM, Ronald L., BODAKEN, Edward M., SERENO, Kenneth K. & ANATOL, Karl W.E. The Process of Group Communication. |
| Science Research Associates, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 311pp. ISBN 0574190007.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 85. 65242 |
| APPLEYARD, R.T. British Emigration to Australia. |
| The Australian National University, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning and staining to DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text). 255pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 86. 72029 |
| APTER, Steven J. Troubled Children / Troubled Systems. |
| Pergamon Press, 1986 (1982). Paperback. Good condition. Reprint. 267pp. ISBN 0080271669.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 87. 61222 |
| ARASTEH, A. Reza. Man and Society in Iran. |
| E.J. Brill, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge neatly taped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 193pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 88. 65747 |
| ARCHER, Margaret Scotford (ed.). Students, University and Society: A Comparative Sociological Review. |
| Heinemann Educational Books, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, several marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 280pp. ISBN 0435823752.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 89. 65745 |
| ARDAGH, John. The New French Revolution: A Social and Economic Study of Post-war France, 1945-1967. |
| Secker & Warburg, 1968. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, half-title page clipped, otherwise good. 482pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 90. 55685 |
| ARDENER, Shirley ed. Defining Females: The Nature of Women in Society. |
| Croom Helm, 1978. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. 227pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 91. 54664 |
| ARDENER, Shirley ed. Persons and Powers of Women in Diverse Cultures. |
| Essays in Commemoration of Audrey I. Richards, Phyllis Kaberry and Barabara E. Ward. Berg, 1994 (1992). Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Cross-cultural Perspecitves on Women series, vol. 1. 219pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 92. 51846 |
| ARDENER, Shirley ed. Women and Space. |
| Ground Rules and Social Maps. Berg, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women series Vol. 5. Presents ethnographic evidence from England, Africa, Iran, Peru, Greece & the former Soviet Union. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 93. 63341 |
| ARDENER, Shirley ed. Perceiving Women. |
| Malaby Press, 1975. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 167pp. ISBN 046014006X.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 94. 51849 |
| ARDENER, Shirley ed. Defining Females. |
| The Nature of Women in Society. Berg, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women series Vol. 4. Examines different societies including England, Greece, Mongolia, Africa etc. 216pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 95. 71382 |
| ARMITSTEAD, Peter. English in the Middle Years. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1972. Paperback. Very good condition. Focuses on children ranging from age 8 to 14. 195pp. ISBN 0631944206.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 96. 58605 |
| ARMSTRONG, Alan. Stability and Change in an English County Town: A Social Study of York, 1801-1850. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 254pp. ISBN 0521204232.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 97. 57113 |
| ARMSTRONG, John A. The Soviet Bureaucratic Elite: A Case Study of the Ukrainian Apparatus. |
| Atlantic Books, 1959. Hardcover. Some sunning and tears to dj, o/wise good. 174pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 98. 56870 |
| ARMSTRONG, Richard. A History of Seafaring: Volume I - The Early Mariners. |
| Ernest Benn, 1967. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 99. 68878 |
| ARNOLD, David. Famine: Social Crisis and Historical Change. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Examines the history of Asia, Africa, latin America and Europe "..to explain the origins and characteristics of famine". 154pp. ISBN 0631151184.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 100. 67242 |
| ARNOT, Madeleine, DAVID, Miriam & WEINER, Gaby. Closing the Gender Gap: Postwar Education and Social Change. |
| Polity Press, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. 191pp. ISBN 0745618847.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 101. 69907 |
| ARNSBERG, Paul. Die Judischen Gemenden in Hessen. Anfang, Untergang, Neubeginn. Erster Band. Zweiter Band. |
| Societats-Verlag, 1971. Hardcovers. Two volumes. In German. Some light sunning and a little wear to spines of dust jackets, otherwise very good condition in protective cardboard slip-case. 515pp; 500pp. ISBN 3797302134.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 102. 67717 |
| ARTHUR, Michael B., HALL, Douglas T. & LAWRENCE, Barabra S. eds. Handbook of Career Theory. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 549pp. ISBN 0521330157.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 103. 66960 |
| ARUP, Christopher (ed.). Science, Law and Society. |
| La Trobe University Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 134pp. ISBN 1863240144. Law in Context, Volume 10(2), 1992.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 104. 54365 |
| ASANTE, Molefi Kete, NEWMARK, Eileen & BLAKE, Cecil A. ed. Handbook of Intercultural Communication. |
| Sage, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes essays on Rhetoric and Intercultural Communication, The Role of Values in Intercultural Communication, Ethnocentric Bias in Developmental Research, Cultural Self-Comprehension in Ethnically Plural Societies: The Case of Sub-Saharan Africa etc. 479pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 105. 65799 |
| ASBURY, Herbert. The French Quarter: An Informal History of The New Orleans Underworld. |
| Garden City Publishing Co., 1938. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top right corner of front cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 462pp.+xvi pp.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 106. 65542 |
| ASHBOLT, Allan. An American Experience. |
| Victor Gollancz/The Australasian Book Society, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 304pp. Examination of America and the American way of life.. Click here to order |
| $11 |
| 107. 72506 |
| ASHIHARA, Yoshinobu. RIGGS, Lynne E. trans. Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century. |
| Kodansha International, 1989. Hardcover. Shop stamp to inside front cover, otherwise very good condition (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 158pp. ISBN 0870119125.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 108. 71627 |
| ASHLEY. CLOKEY, Richard M. William H. Ashley: Enterprise and Politics in the Trans-Mississippi West. |
| University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 (1980). Paperback. Small stain to top corner edges, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. 305pp. ISBN 0806122161.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 109. 55995 |
| ASHMAN, Adrian F. & LAURA, Ronald S. The Education and Training of the Mentally Retarded: Recent Advances. |
| Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Out of print. 300pp. ISBN 0-7099-0562-9.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 110. 66921 |
| ASO, Makoto, and AMANO, Ikuo. Education and Japan's Modernization. |
| Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1972. Paperback. Good condition. 112pp. A review of 100 years of education in Japan.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 111. 64641 |
| Le Renouveau des Etudes Francaises a L'Universite. Deuxieme Rencontre Mondiale des Departements d'Etudes Francaises. Strasbourg, 17-23 Juillet, 1977. |
| Association des Universites Partiellement ou Entierement de Langue Francaise, 1978. Paperback. Bottom corners bumped, o/wise good. 229pp. ISBN 0919012299.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 112. 70369 |
| ATIYAH, P.S. Essays on Contract. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 363pp. ISBN 0198255551.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 113. 62021 |
| ATKINSON, A.B. The Personal Distribution of Incomes. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. 352pp. ISBN 0043320643.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 114. 65606 |
| ATKINSON, R.F. Knowledge and Explanation in History: An Introduction to the Philosophy of History. |
| Cornell University Press, 1978. Paperback. Light discolouration to cover, otherwise good. 229pp. ISBN 0801491711.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 115. 59409 |
| ATTENBOROUGH, Robert D. & ALPERS, Michael P. eds. Human Biology in Papua New Guinea: The Small Cosmos. |
| Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition very good. Part of the Research Monographs on Human Population Biology, No. 10. Includes essays on Fertility and Reproductive Biology in PNG, Language and Identity in PNG, Social Change and the Emergence of Degenerative Cardiovascular Disease in Papu New Guinea etc. Scarce. 427pp. ISBN 0198575149.. Click here to order |
| $162 |
| 116. 70349 |
| ATWOOD, L. Erwin, BULLION, Stuart J. & MURPHY, Sharon M. eds. International Perspectives on News. |
| Southern Illinois University Press, 1982. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Paper clip rust mark to top edge of front endpapers, some penning, otherwise good. 203pp. ISBN 0809310694.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 117. 59728 |
| AUSTIN, A.G. Select Documents in Australian Education 1788-1900. |
| Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1963. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 278pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 118. 61589 |
| AUSTRALIAN HOUSING RESEARCH COUNCIL. Women in Last Resort Housing. Final Report. Australian Housing Research Council. Project No. 46. |
| Department of Hosuing and Construction, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. 330pp + bibliography. ISBN 090813813X.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 119. 61836 |
| AVENI, Anthony F. ed. Archaeoastronomy in Pre-Columbian America. |
| University of Texas Press, 1975. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 436pp. ISBN 0292703104.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 120. 72689 |
| AVIS, James, BLOOMER, Martin, ESALND, GLEESON, Denis & HODKINSON, Phil. Knowledge and Nationhood: Education, Politics and Work. |
| Cassell, 1996. Paperback. Scratch to rear cover, several small scratches to spine, otherwise very good condition. 198pp. ISBN 0304335819.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 121. 67231 |
| AVIS, James, BLOOMER, Martin, ESLAND, Geoff, GLEESON, Denis & HODKINSON, Phil. Knowledge and Nationhood: Education, Politics and Work. |
| Cassell, 2000 (1996). Paperback. Small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise condition vg. 198pp. ISBN 0304335819.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 122. 72574 |
| AXELROD, Robert. The Complexity of Cooperation: Agent-Based Models of Competition and Collaboration. |
| Princeton University Press, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. 232pp. ISBN 0691015678.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 123. 52632 |
| AXTELL, James. The School Upon a Hill. |
| Education and Society in Colonial New England. Yale University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition. Worn dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines the socialization of New England children through the family, the church, and the larger community. 298pp.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 124. 60352 |
| AYDELOTTE, William O., BOGUE, Allan G. & FOGEL, Robert William eds. The Dimensions of Quantitative Research in History. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 435pp. ISBN 0691075441.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 125. 61423 |
| AYLMER, G.E., JAMES, Edward et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Fifth Series. Volume 39. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Contains the following papers: Burial and Status in the Early Medieval West; The Hapsburgs and the Hungarian Problem, 1790-1848; The English Campaign against Luther in the 1520s etc. 275pp. ISBN 0861931211.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 126. 61422 |
| AYLMER, G.E., JOHNSON, Paul et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Fifth Series. Volume 38. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Contains the following papers: Conspicuous Consumption and Working-Class Culture in late Victorian and Edwardian Britain; The Mother Gin controversy in Early 18th century England; The First Army Plot of 1641; and Lord Liverpool: the Art of Politics and the Practice of Government etc. 262pp. ISBN 0861931092.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 127. 58497 |
| AZIZ, Sartaj. Rural Development: Learning From China. |
| Macmillan, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 201pp. ISBN 0333234413.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 128. 70259 |
| BABADZAN, Alain ed. Insularites: Hoomage a Henri Lavondes. |
| Societe d'ethnologie, 2003. Paperback. In French. Includes papers on Le requin en Oceanie: de la perception mentale a l'objet; Syncretisme religieux, identites politiques etc. Good. 270pp. ISBN 2901161731.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 129. 63729 |
| BABBY, Leonard harvey. A Transformational Grammar of Russian Adjectives. |
| Mouton, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 242pp. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 130. 72998 |
| BABCOCK, K.W. The Rise of American Nationality, 1811-1819. |
| J & J Harper Editions, 1968 (1906). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 339pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 131. 48936 |
| BACHOFEN, J.J. MANHEIM, Ralph trans. Myth, Religion and Mother Right. |
| Selected Writings of J.J. Bachofen. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides a selection of the work of the influential Swiss social philosopher Johann Jacob Bachofen (1815-1887). The selections are drawn from An Essay on Ancient Mortuary Symbolism, Mother Right, The Myth of Tanaquil & Bachofen's autobiographical My Life in Retrospect. 309pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 132. 60089 |
| BACON. STEPEHNS, James. Francis Bacon and the Style of Science. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 188pp. ISBN 0226772608.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 133. 65563 |
| BADER, Francoise et al. Logopedies: Melanges de Philologie et de Linguistique Grecques offerts a Jean Tallidart. |
| Peeters/Selaf, 1988. Paperback. Slight wear to ends of spine, otherwise good. 260pp. ISBN 2877230031.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 134. 67567 |
| BAECHLER, Jean. VICKERS, Joan trans. Revolution. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Bottom of spine and one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. 208pp. ISBN 0631164405.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 135. 72350 |
| BAEKSTED, Anders. Malruner of Troldruner. Runemagiske Studier. |
| Nordisk Forlag, Kobenhavn, 1952. Paperback. Pages unopened. A touch of insect damage to front cover and spine, some sunning to covers, closed tear to spine, a little wear to cover edges, some insect damage to half-titlepage and titlepage, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). In Swedish. 366pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 136. 61294 |
| BAERNREITHER, J.M. TAYLOR, Alice trans. English Associations of Working Men. |
| Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1891. Hardcover. Covers marked, ends of spine and corners worn, front internal hinge cracked, contents good. No dj. This is the revised and enlarged English edition.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 137. 58523 |
| BAGBY, Philip. Culture and History: Prolegomena to the Comparative Study of Civilizations. |
| Longmans, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, several light marks to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 244pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 138. 70406 |
| BAGGALEY, Jon. Psychology of the TV Image. |
| Gower, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, four pennings, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 190pp. ISBN 0566001896.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 139. 67984 |
| BAGLEY, Christopher & VERMA, Gajendra K. eds. Racial Prejudice, the Individual and Society. |
| Saxon House, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 235pp. ISBN 0566002949.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 140. 66598 |
| BAGLEY, Christopher & VERMA, Gajendra K. eds. Racial Prejudice, the Individual and Society. |
| Saxon House, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, a little rubbing to corners, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 235pp. ISBN 0566002949.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 141. 48102 |
| BAILEY, F.G. Morality and Expediency. |
| The Folklore of Academic Politics. Blackwell, 1977. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A study of micro-politics taking as its case study the academic organisation on university campus. 230pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 142. 61963 |
| BAILEY, F.G. Caste and the Economic Frontier: A Village in Highland Orissa. |
| Manchester University Press, 1971 (1957). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling two first two chapters, several marks to covers. No dj. B/W plates. 292pp. ISBN 0719002494.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 143. 63421 |
| BAILEY, F.G. ed. Debate and Compromise: The Politics of Innovation. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines "...the way changes and innovations come about and are resisted or accepted in European peasant societies". 343pp. ISBN 0631147101.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 144. 70857 |
| BAILEY, J.D. Growth and Depression: Contrasts in the Australian and British Economies 1870-1880. |
| The Australian National University, 1956. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good condition. 136pp. . Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 145. 63833 |
| BAINE, David, SOBSEY, Dick, WILGOSH, Lorraine & KYSELA, Gerard M. eds. Alternative Futures for the Education of Students with Severe Disabilities. |
| University of Alberta, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Ecological Inventories and Curriculum Development for Special Education in Developing Countries; Better Ways to Build Educational Routines; Idiots Savants: Retarded and Gifted etc. 205pp. ISBN 0888649363.. Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 146. 71975 |
| BAIRD, Barbara. I had one too... : An Oral History of Abortion in South Australia Before 1970. |
| Women's Studies Unit, The Flinders University of South Australia, 1990. Paperback. Some pencilling to front cover, some marks to covers, small nick to RH edge of rear cover, otherwise good. 106pp. ISBN 0725804815.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 147. 56756 |
| BAKER, Hugh D.R. Chinese Family and Kinship. |
| Columbia University Press, 1979. Paperback. Condition vg. 243pp. ISBN 0-231-04769-X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 148. 64034 |
| BAKER, Hugh D.R. A Chinese Lineage Village: Sheung Shui. |
| Frank Cass & Co., 1968. Hardcover. Sveral light marks to covers, a little sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. Fold-out maps. 237pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 149. 72828 |
| BAKER, Robin. Sex in the Future: The Reproductive Revolution and How It Will Change Us. |
| Arcade Publishing, 2000. Hardcover. Two small, closed tears to (now protected in plastic) dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 320pp. ISBN 1559705213.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 150. 51637 |
| BALANDIER, Georges. The Sociology of Black Africa. |
| Social Dynamics in Central Africa. Andre Deutsch, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. An in-depth study of two African peoples, the Fang of Gabon and the Ba-Kongo of the Congo, examining how their societies are coping with the aftermath of colonialism. 540pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 151. 68861 |
| BALDASSARE, Mark. Residential Crowding in Urban America. |
| Unviersity of California Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 250pp. ISBN 0520035631.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 152. 56003 |
| BALDOCK, Cora V. & LALLY, Jim. Sociology in Australia and New Zealand: Theory and Methods. |
| Greenwood Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued). Part of the Contributions in Sociology series, No. 16. 328pp. ISBN 0-8371-6126-6.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 153. 62112 |
| BALDWIN, George B. Planning and Development in Iran. |
| The Johns Hopkins Press, 1967. Hardcover. Tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 154. 56401 |
| BALDWIN, John & BOTTOMS, A.E., with WALKER, Monica A. The Urban Criminal: A Study in Sheffield. |
| Tavistock, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 262pp. ISBN 0-422-74860-9.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 155. 67381 |
| BALDWIN, Robert & KINSEY, Richard. Police Powers and Politics. |
| Quartet Books, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 309pp. ISBN 0704323338.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 156. 63066 |
| BALDWIN, Sally. The Costs of Caring: Families with Disabled Children. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, (stamp to reverse of title-page only libary marking), o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 210pp. ISBN 0710098820.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 157. 65000 |
| BALLARD, J.A. ed. Policy-Making in a New State: Papua New Guinea, 1972-77. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, small cut to dj with corresponding scratch to spine of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 331pp. ISBN 0702215295.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 158. 63730 |
| BALLHATCHET, Kenneth & HARRISON, John eds. The City in South Asia: Pre-Modern and Modern. |
| Curzon Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings, o/wise good. No dj. 342pp. ISBN 0700701338 & US ISBN 0391011294.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 159. 60625 |
| BALLON, Robert J. The Japanese Employee. |
| Sophia University/ The Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1969. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 317pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 160. 64293 |
| BALTES, Paul B. & STAUDINGER, Ursula M. eds. Interactive Minds: Life-Span Perspectives on the Social Foundation of Cognition. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 457pp. ISBN 0521485673.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 161. 62257 |
| BAMGBOSE, Ayo ed. Mother Tongue Education: The West African Experience. |
| Hodder & Stoughton/ The UNESCO Press, 1976. Hardcover. Small tear and loss top edge of cover of dj, front endpaper removed, o/wise good condition. 153pp. ISBN 0340201207 & UNESCO ISBN 9231012398.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 162. 68482 |
| BANISTER, Judith & THAPA, Shyam. The Population Dynamics of Nepal. |
| East-West Population Institute, East-West Center, 1981. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Papers of the East-West Population Institute series, No. 78. 119pp. . Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 163. 62871 |
| BANTON, Michael. West African City: A Study of Tribal Life in Freetown. |
| Oxford University Press, 1969 (1957). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Fold-out map. Several B/W plates. 228pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 164. 56030 |
| BANTON, Michael ed. The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies. |
| Tavistock, 1966. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, light marks to covers, o/wise contents good. 156pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 165. 67692 |
| BARABRA, Augustin. KENNARD, David E. trans. Marriage Across Frontiers. |
| Multilingual Matters, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 214pp. ISBN 1853590428.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 166. 62787 |
| BARKER, Diana Leonard & ALLEN, Sheila ed. Sexual Divisions and Society: Process and Change. |
| Tavistock Publications, 1976. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages of pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. A collection of essays examining ways in which social agencies enforce existing social divisions, contemporary efforts to alter sex-stereotyping, methodological problems & deficiencies in previous studies etc. 286pp. ISBN 042274820X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 167. 57624 |
| BARLOW, Richard Burgess. Citizenship and Conscience: A Study in the Theory and Practice of Religious Toleration in England During the Eighteenth Century. |
| University of Pennsylvania Press, 1962. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, o/wise good condition. No dj. 348pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 168. 66876 |
| BARNES, C.E. Fwd. The Australian Aborigines. |
| Department of Territories, 1967. Hardcover. Light rubbing to edges of DJ, o/wise good. 111pp. B/W plates. An account of the welfare of Aborigines in Australia.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 169. 71974 |
| BARNES, Dr Alan, BALLANTYNE, Alison & BURDEN, Jenny. Towards Aboriginal Lngevity: Health and Ageing in the Aboriginal Population of South Australia. Volume One: An Overview. Volume Two: An Annotated Bibliography. |
| Aboriginal Research Institute, Faculty of Nursing, University of South Australia, 1998. Paperbacks. Two volumes. Good condition. A report prepared for the South Australian Office for the Ageing. 21pp; 108pp. ISBN 0730802604 & 0730802612.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 170. 54780 |
| BARNES, J.A. Models and Interpretations: Selected Essays. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Includes essays on African models in the New Guinea highlands, Agnatic taxonomies and stochastic variation, Indigeneous politics and colonial administration with special reference to Australia, the perception of history in a plural society: a study of an Ngoni group in Northern Rhodesia etc. 273pp.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 171. 51397 |
| BARNES, J.A. Three Styles in the Study of Kinship. |
| Tavistock, 1971. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, several small closed tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the work in the study of kinship of G.P. Murdoch, Claude Levi-Strauss & Meyer Fortes. 318pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 172. 64469 |
| BARNES, J.A., BRELSFORD, W.V. et al. The Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum. Nos. 1-16. |
| Manchester University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W illus. Includes papers on: Life Among the Cattle-Owning Plateau Tonga: The Material Culture of a Northern Rhodesia Native Tribe; Lunda Rites and Ceromonies; African Music in Northern Rhodesia and Some Other Places; The Material Culture of the Fort Jameson, Ngoni; African Dances of Northern Rhodesia; The Material Culture of the Lunda-Lovale Peoples; Trade Routes, Trade and Currency in East Africa; The Discovery of Africa: A History of the Exploration of Africa as Reflected in the Maps in the Collection of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum; Some Pioneer Missions of Northern Rhodesia and Nyasaland; David Livingstone: A Short Portrait of the Great Missionary-Explorer; Some African Posion Plants and Medicines of Northern Rhodesia; The Fishing Devices of Central and Southern Africa; Rubber: A Footnote to Northern Rhodesian History; Dragonflies (Odonata) of Central Africa; Lunda Medicine and the Treatment of Disease; and The Material Culture of the Ambo of Northern Rhodesia. 826pp. ISBN 0719012732.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 173. 71262 |
| BARNETT, S.A. Biology And Freedom: An Essay on the Implications of Human Ethology. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dust jacket. Inscription to inside front cover. 376pp. ISBN 0521353165.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 174. 67478 |
| BARON, Larry & STRAUS, Murray A. Four Theories of Rape in American Society: A State-Level Analysis. |
| Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0300045190.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 175. 54518 |
| BARR, Pat. The Coming of the Barbarians: A Story of Western Settlement in Japan, 1853 - 1870. |
| Macmillan, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 176. 68116 |
| BARRATT, Glynn. The Russian Discovery of Hawai'i: The Ethnographic and Historic Record. |
| Editions Limited, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 259pp. ISBN 0915013088.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 177. 70161 |
| BARROW, Margaret. Women 1870 - 1928: A Select Guide to Printed and Archival Sources in the United Kingdom. |
| Mansell, 1981. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 249pp. ISBN 072010923X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 178. 65057 |
| BARRY, Herbert III and SCHLEGEL, Alice (eds.). Cross-Cultural Sample Codes. |
| University of Pittsburgh, 1980. Paperback. Light crease to front cover, otherwise good. 458pp. ISBN 082295317X. Collection of the cross-cultural codes on samples drawn from 'Ethnographic Atlas' and published in 'Ethnology'.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 179. 65367 |
| BARTH, Hans. LILGE, Frederic (trans.). Truth and Ideology. |
| University of California Press, 1976. Hardcover. Light wear and spotting to DJ, otherwise good condition. 201pp. ISBN 0520028201.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 180. 55349 |
| BARTHEL, Diane. Putting On Appearances: Gender and Advertising. |
| Temple University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Explores "...the psychological, sociological, and deeply structures cultural meanings communicated through advertising". 219pp. ISBN 0-87722-528-1.. Click here to order |
| $35 |
| 181. 60501 |
| BARTLETT, F.C. Psychology and Primitive Culture. |
| Greenwood press, 1970 (1923). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 294pp. ISBN 0837132444.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 182. 66742 |
| BARTON, Walter E., and BARTON, Gail M. Ethics and Law in Mental Health Administration. |
| 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 378pp. ISBN 0823617653.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 183. 54002 |
| BARWICK, Dr Diane, WOODGER, Helen, ABRAHAMS, J.C. et al. An Ethnographic Bibliography of New Guinea. |
| Volume 1: Author Index; Volume 2: District Index; Volume 3: Proper Names Index. Australian National University Press, 1968. 3 paperback vols. 4to. Binding of vol. 1 split with some pages almost loose, o/wise good. Contains around 10,000 entries ranging from mid-19th century publications to those appearing in 1964, covering all aspects of the traditional and changing cultures of the people. The items are arranged in three lists: by author, by the administrative Districts concerned, and by the proper names of places, languages and social groups. Scarce. 319pp; 110pp; 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $315 |
| 184. 61397 |
| BARZUN, Jacques. Clio and the Doctors: Psych-History, Quanto-History and History. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1974. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 173pp. ISBN 02260384910.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 185. 64528 |
| BASHAM, A.L. Kingship in Asia and Early America. |
| El Colegio de Mexico, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, tear to top of rear hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Sacral and Not-so-Sacral Kingship in the Ancient Near East; Kingship in Islam: A Historical Analysis; Ideas of Kingship in Hinduism and Buddhism; Ancient Kingship in Mainland Southeast Asia; Some Aspects of Kingship in Ancient Java; Ideologies and Traditions of Monarchy and Government in Imperial China etc. 256pp. ISBN 9681201078.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 186. 71597 |
| BASS, Catriona. Education in Tibet: Policy and Practice Since 1950. |
| Tibet Information Network / Zed Books, 1998 Paperback. Good condition. 300pp. ISBN 1856496740.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 187. 65823 |
| BASSETT, Keith, and SHORT, John R. Housing and Residential Structure: Alternative Approaches. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, rubbing to top and bottom of spine and edges of cover, pencilling and penning to text. No DJ. 254pp. ISBN 0710004397.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 188. 68027 |
| BATESON, P.P.G. & KLOPFER, Peter H. eds. Persepctives in Ethology. Volume 2. |
| Plenum Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 340pp. ISBN 0306366029.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 189. 67859 |
| BATESON, P.P.G. & KLOPFER, Peter H. eds. Persepctives in Ethology. Volume 3: Social Behavior. |
| Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Includes chapters on the genetics of social behavior; the ecological significance of behavioral dominance; on predation, competition, and the advantages of group living etc. 263pp. ISBN 0306366037.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 190. 72174 |
| BATROUNEY, Andrew & Trevor. The Lebanese in Australia. |
| Australasian Educa Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to top of spine, some pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Part of the Australian Ethnic Heritage Series. 136pp. ISBN 0867872047.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 191. 48059 |
| BATSTONE, David. From Conquest to Struggle. |
| Jesus of Nazareth in Latin America. State University of New York Press, 1991. Paperback. Crease to corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. Evaluates the writings of liberation theologians as they consider the central figure of Christian faith, Jesus, & asks whether a message of liberation for the poor & oppressed actually springs from the life & teachings of Jesus or is merely a religious projection of activists bent on radical social transformation. 224pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 192. 71768 |
| BAUM, Richard & TEIWES, Frederick C. Ssu-Chi'ing: The Socialist Education Movement of 1962-1966. |
| University of California, 1968. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Center for Chinese Studies China Research Monographs series, number two. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 193. 54783 |
| BAUTISTA, Maria Lourdes S. The Filipino Bilingual's Competence: A Model Based on an Analysis of Tagalog-English Code Switching. |
| Australian National University Press, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Pacific Linguistics Series C - No. 59. Scarce. Out of print. Describes "...in detail the linguistic patterns of Tagalog-English switching, starting at the loanword level and moving on to bigger constructions. The surface description is then restated as phase structure and transformational rules within the tranformational-generative framework. Finally, a model is proposed to represent the Filipino's linguistic competence". 386pp.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 194. 62803 |
| BAXTER, Richard, ECHENIQUE, Marcial & OWERS, Janet eds. Urban Development Models. |
| The Construction Press, 1975. 4to hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Proceedings no. 3 of the Land Use and Built Forms Studies conference at the University of Cambridge. Includes papers on Model Building and Rationality; Testing Accessibility; Dynamic Models of the Interaction between Migration and the Differential Growth of Cities etc. 335pp. ISBN 0904406113.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 195. 64661 |
| BAYARD, D.T. Non Nok Tha: The 1968 Excavation. Procedure, Stratigraphy and a Summary of the Evidence. |
| Anthropology Dept, University of Otago, 1972. Small 4to Paperback. Title, author and publisher neatly penned to spine, o/wise good condition. Fold-out charts. 77pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 196. 71150 |
| BAYLEY, David H. ed. Police and Society. |
| Sage, 1977. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dust jacket, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on A Sinful Business: The origins of Gambling Syndicates in the United States, 1840-1887; Police Control of Street Prostitution in Victorian London: A Study in the Contexts of Police Action; Police Violence in Times of Political Tension: The Case of Brazil, 1968-1971 etc. 260pp. ISBN 0803908628.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 197. 70871 |
| BAYLEY, Michael, SEYD, Rosalind & TENNANT, Alan. Local Health and Welfare: Is Partnership Possible? A Study of the Dinnington Project. |
| Gower, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dust jacket sunned, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 196pp. ISBN 0566053691.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 198. 56243 |
| BAYLON, Christian & FABRE, Paul with MIGNOT, Xavier. Initiation a La Linguistique avec des Travaux Pratiques D'Application et Leurs Corriges. |
| Editions Fernand Nathan, 1995 (1990). Paperback. Condition vg. In French. 235pp. ISBN 2-09-1990765-9.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 199. 61388 |
| BAYNE, Stephen Fielding Jr. An Anglican Turning Point: Documents and Interpretations. |
| The Church Historical Society, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 317pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 200. 72891 |
| BAYTON, Mavis. Frock Rock: Women Performing Popular Music. |
| Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings clean and bright to text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 246pp. ISBN 019816615X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 201. 65066 |
| BEACH, Frank A., HEBB, Donald O., MORGAN, Clifford T., and NISSEN, Henry W. (eds.). The Neuropsychology of Lashley. |
| Selected Papers of K.S. Lashley. McGraw-Hill, 1960. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good. 564pp. . Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 202. 60030 |
| BEAN, J.M.W. The Decline of English Feudalism: 1215-1540. |
| Manchester University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 335pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 203. 60557 |
| BEAN, Philip. Mental Disorder and Legal Control. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Light mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 207pp. ISBN 0521302099.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 204. 55828 |
| BEAN, Philip. Rehabilitation and Deviance. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Provides an examination of rehabilitation within the penal system in Britain. Out of print. 168pp. ISBN 0-7100-8270-3.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 205. 70183 |
| BEARE, Hedley & SLAUGHTER, Richard. Education for the Twenty-First Century. |
| Routledge, 1993. Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 180pp. ISBN 0415068320.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 206. 60565 |
| BEARE, Hedley, CALDWELL, Brian J., & MILLIKAN, Ross H. Creating an Excellent School: Some New Management Techniques. |
| Routledge, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines structure, culture and public accountability. 289pp. ISBN 0415005841.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 207. 63960 |
| BEATTIE, J.M. Crime and the Courts in England: 1660-1800. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Explores "...the broad question of how the English courts dealt with crimes between 1660 and 1800, the period during which the foundation of modern forms of judicial administration were being laid". 663pp. ISBN 0198200579.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 208. 63985 |
| BEATTIE, J.M. Crime and the Courts in England: 1660-1800. |
| Princeton University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to front internal hinge, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Explores "...the broad question of how the English courts dealt with crimes between 1660 and 1800, the period during which the foundation of modern forms of judicial administration were being laid". 663pp. ISBN 0691054371.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 209. 63971 |
| BEATTIE, J.M. Crime and the Courts in England: 1660-1800. |
| Princeton University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling, rear internal hinge cracked, a little rubbing to covers, several small marks to covers, a little wear to several corners, no dj. Explores "...the broad question of how the English courts dealt with crimes between 1660 and 1800, the period during which the foundation of modern forms of judicial administration were being laid". 663pp. ISBN 0691054371.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 210. 65412 |
| BEAULIEU, Lionel J. (ed.). The Rural South in Crisis: Challenges for the Future. |
| Westview, 1988. Paperback. Light crease to top right corner of front cover, covers lightly rubbed, prev. owner's name in pen to top of title page, otherwise good. 384pp. ISBN 081337569X. Analyses of the problems faced by rural Americans, particularly in the south, as a result of economic and social upheavals.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 211. 64704 |
| BEAVER, Stanley H., JAMES, John R., LESZCZYCKI, Stanislaw et al. Problems of Applied Geography. II. Proceedings of the Anglo-Polish Seminar Keele, September 9-20, 1962. |
| PWN - Polish Scientific Publishers, 1964. Hardcover. Includes papers on Migration Trends in England and Wales, 1901-1951; The Problem of Small Towns in England and Wales; The Influence of Industrialization and Urbanization on Land Use and Agriculture in Poland etc. Fold-out maps. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 274pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 212. 54957 |
| BECHER, Tony ed. Governments and Professional Education. |
| The Society for Research and Education/ Open University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Top corners lightly bumped, otherwise condition very good. No dust jacket. Focuses "...on the interplay between national, state and local administrations on the one hand and various forms of professional education on the other". 190pp. ISBN 0-335-19135-5.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 213. 54416 |
| BECKER, David G. The New Bourgeoisie and the Limits of Dependency: Mining, Class, and Power in " Revolutionary" Peru. |
| Princeton University Press, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 419pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 214. 65824 |
| BECKER, Franklin D.. PLANET, Janet (artwork). Housing Messages. |
| Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. ISBN 087933259X. Community Development Series, Number 30.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 215. 70494 |
| BEDFORD, Richard, CAMERON, Jan, CARTWRIGHT, Silvia et al. Population of New Zealand. Volumes 1 & 2. |
| United Nations, 1985. Paperback. Two volumes. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. Part of the Country Monograph Series, No. 12. 303pp; 223pp. ISSN 0252-435X.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 216. 65505 |
| BEER, Barrett L., JACK, Sybil M. eds. et al. Camden Miscellany XXV. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 13. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1974. Hardcover. Some marks to covers, some sunning to rear cover, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise contents good. No dj. Contains: Lettters of William, Lord Paget of Beadesert 1547-1563; Parliamentary Diary of John Clementson 1770-1802; and Report on Bolivia, 1827. 278pp. ISBN 0901050210.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 217. 57925 |
| BEIDELMAN, Thomas O. A Comparative Analysis of the Jajmani System. |
| J.J. Augustin, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the Monographs of the Association for Asian Studies series no. VIII. 86pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 218. 72489 |
| BEJEROT, Nils. Addiction and Society. |
| Charles C. Thomas, 1970. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 299pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 219. 71114 |
| BELL, Diane & DITTON, pam. Law: The Old and the New. Aboriginal Women in Central Australia Speak Out. |
| Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service, 1980. Paperback. Light wear to covers including a slight stain to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 129pp + appendices. ISBN 0908160771.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 220. 64676 |
| BELL, D.S. & GAFFNEY, J. eds. Contemporary European Affairs. Volume 4, 1991, Number 4. European Minorities. |
| Pergamon Press, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on The European Community and the Nation-State; Ethnic Minorities in Central and Eastern Europe; The Berbers: A National or Cultural Question?; French Citizenship and Minority Groups etc. 286pp. ISBN 0080419291. ISSN 0955-3843.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 221. 62983 |
| BELL, Martin. Internal Migration in Australia: 1981-1986. |
| Commonwealth of Australia, AGPS, 1992. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 383pp. ISBN 0644143622.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 222. 60393 |
| BELLAMY, Margot & GREENSHIELDS, Bruce eds. Agriculture and Economic Instability. |
| International Association of Agricultural Economcists/ Gower, 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). I.A.A.E. Occasional Paper No. 4. Includes papers onEC Agricultural Policies and Their Contribution to Turbulence in Agriculture; World Economic Recession and the Ascendancy of Protection: The Case of the Nigerian Agricultural Sector; Rural Poverty and Nutrition in Southern Africa; Farm Production and Off-Farm Employment in Areas of Rapid Rural Industrialization etc. 381pp. ISBN 0566052261.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 223. 62646 |
| BELLINI, James, PFAFF, William et al. The United Kingdom in 1980: The Hudson Report. |
| Associated Business Programmes, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 127pp. ISBN 0852270356.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 224. 71664 |
| BELSEY, Andrew & CHADWICK, Ruth eds. Ethical Issues in Journalism and the Media. |
| Routledge, 1994 (1992). Reprint. Paperback. Light bump to spine, otherwise good condition. 179pp. ISBN 0415069270.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 225. 55782 |
| BELSHAW, Cyril S. The Conditions of Social Performance: An Exploratory Theory. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Hardcover. Good. No dj. 115pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 226. 71408 |
| BELTON, E. & WILFORD, G.E. eds. Sabah Society Journal. Volume III. September 1967. Number 3. |
| Sabah Society. Paperback. Good condition. Several B/W plates. Includes papers on Shell Collecting in the Limestone Caves of Borneo; The Two Favourite Clause Types in Use in Dusun; The Catholic Church in Sabah etc. Paginated from 103 to 162.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 227. 71409 |
| BELTON, E. & WILFORD, G.E. eds. Sabah Society Journal. Volume III. March 1968. Number 4. |
| Sabah Society. Paperback. Good condition. Several B/W plates. Includes papers on the Elephants of Sabah; The Coastal Boats of North Borneo and Labuan bay; Diary of Travels in Sabah in 1882 by L.S. von Donop etc. Paginated from 165 to 302.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 228. 65622 |
| BENDER, Thomas. Community and Social Change in America. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penning, no DJ. 159pp. ISBN 0813508584. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 229. 72126 |
| BENIGER, James R. Trafficking in Drug Users: Professional Exchange Networks in the Control of Deviance. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1983. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, top corner of half-titlepage clipped, otherwise good condition. "Control of illegal drug use and abuse requires an elaborate network of organizations and professions: medical, legal, political, educational, and welfare. This book explores the way in which these diverse sectors coordinate the control of deviance in a complex society and how they respond to a sudden widespread increase in deviance spanning many institutional and professional domains." 227pp. ISBN 0521276802.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 230. 65624 |
| BENJAMIN, B. Social and Economic Factors Affecting Mortality. |
| Mouton & Co., 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 88pp. Volume 5 of the series, 'Confluence: Surveys of Research in the Social Sciences'. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 231. 70641 |
| BENJAMIN, Marina ed. Science and Sensibility: Gender and Scientific Enquiry, 1780-1945. |
| Blackwell, 1994 (1991). Paperback. Light crease to front cover and first 20 pages, otherwise good condition. 296pp. ISBN 0631192077.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 232. 71271 |
| BENNETT, Bruce ed. Australia In between Cultures. Specialist Session papers from the 1998 Australian Academy of the Humanities Symposium. |
| The Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1999. Paperback. Previous owner's ownership plate to inside front cover. Good condition. Includes papers on The Dynamics of First Encounter: Perceptions of the Aborigines Recorded During the Baudin Expedition; Language Restoration in Aboriginal Victoria; Second Nature: Hunter-gatherers, Land and the Past in Australia etc. 163pp. ISBN 0909897433.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 233. 67609 |
| BENNETT, Bruce ed. The Australian Academy of the Humanities: Proceedings 1998. |
| The Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1999. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Ancestral Songs: Understanding of Aboriginal Song Since 1788 by Maragaret Clunies Ross; Being and Nothing: Figuring Aboriginiality in Australian Art History by Ian McLean; & Wealthy Corinth: The Archaeology of a Classical City by Elizabeth Pemberton. 181pp. ISBN 0909897441.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 234. 65736 |
| BENNETT, F.J., JUNOD, V., SAXTON, G.A. etc. Conditions de Vie de L'Enfant en Milieu Rural en Afrique / Living Conditions of the Child in Rural Environment in Africa. |
| Colloquium organized in Dakar (Senegal) from February 20 to 25, 1967, under the chairmanship of Professor Robert Debre. Centre International de L'Enfance, 1967. Paperback. Quarto. Small tear to bottom of spine, ink shading to publication details on bottom edge of front cover, light marks and wear to cover, otherwise good. 343pp. In French and English.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 235. 70654 |
| BENNETT, Gordon A. Huadong: The Story of a Chinese People's Commune. |
| Westview Press / Dawson, 1978. Hardcover. Some pencilling, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 197pp. ISBN 0891580948 or UK ISBN 0712980700.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 236. 62929 |
| BENSUSAN-BUTT, D.M. On Economic Man: An Essay on the Elements of Economic Theory. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, a touch of flecking to bottom edges of covers, o/wise good. 188pp. ISBN 0708110568.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 237. 70139 |
| BENSUSAN-BUTT, D.M. On Economic Man: An Essay on the Elements of Economic Theory. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 188pp. ISBN 0708110568.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 238. 62555 |
| BENSUSAN-BUTT, D.M. On Economic Man: An Essay on the Elements of Economic Theory. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg with a small tear to dj. 188pp. ISBN 0708110568.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 239. 51743 |
| BENTHALL, Jonathan. The Body Electric. |
| Patterns of Western Industrial Culture. Thames & Hudson, 1976. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, small closed tear to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates. Traces the conflict between man's bodily nature & his technological capacity in the culture of industrial nations since 1750. 224pp. ISBN 050001129X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 240. 61512 |
| BENTHALL, Jonathan. The Body Electric. |
| Patterns of Western Industrial Culture. Thames & Hudson, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine fo dj, o/wise good( no markings to text). B/W plates. Traces the conflict between man's bodily nature & his technological capacity in the culture of industrial nations since 1750. 224pp. ISBN 050001129X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 241. 54000 |
| BENTON, Richard A. The Flight of the Amokura: Oceanic Languages and Formal Education in the South Pacific. |
| New Zealand Council for Educational Research, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...official policies towards Oceanic languages in education over the last century, and discusses contemporary moves towards bilingual education and a greater role for indigenous languages in public life from local, regional, and international perspectives. Various policy options are presented, and their likely effects commented upon". 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 242. 66145 |
| BENVENISTE, Emile. Problemes de Linguistique Generale. |
| Gallimard, 1966. Paperback. Slight wear to top of spinestaple holes and scratch to front cover, staple holes to first few pages, o/wise good condition. In French. 356pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 243. 67118 |
| BERDAHL, Robert O., MOODIE, Grame C. & SPITZBERG, Irving J. Jr. Quality and Access in Higher Education: Comparing Britain and the United States. |
| The Society for Research and Education/ Open University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Out of print. Includes papers on Gold, Solver, Copper: Standards of First Degrees; Quality, Access and Financial Pressures on Higher Education Institutions and Students, Governance, Quality and Equity in the US, Financial Pressures and Quality in british Universities, The Disciplinary Contexts for Quality Judgments etc. 176pp. ISBN 0335096476.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 244. 51720 |
| BERDICHEWSKY, Bernardo ed. Anthropology and Social Change in Rural Areas. |
| Mouton Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-lib. No dj. O/wise good. A collection of papers examining the impact of agrarian reforms upon local indigeneous communities. xviii, 564pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 245. 62097 |
| BERG, Charles. Fear, Punishment, Anxiety and the Wolfenden Report. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 126pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 246. 51880 |
| BERGHAHN, Marion. Continental Britons. |
| German-Jewish Refugees from Nazi Germany. Berg, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. Provides the first comprehensive study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. Scarce. 294pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 247. 64199 |
| BERGHE, Pierre L. Van den. The Ethnic Phenomenon. |
| Elsevier, 1982 (1981). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dj. 301pp. ISBN 0444015507.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 248. 63965 |
| BERK, Sarah Fenstermaker. The Gender Factory: The Apportionment of Work in American Households. |
| Plenum Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 251pp. ISBN 0306417952.. Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 249. 62143 |
| BERLAND, Joseph C. No Five Fingers are Alike: Cognitive Amplifiers in Social Context. |
| Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 246pp. ISBN 0674625404.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 250. 64811 |
| BERLAND, Joseph C. No Five Fingers are Alike: Cognitive Amplifiers in Social Context. |
| Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, bump to top of spine, o/wise good. 246pp. ISBN 0674625404.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 251. 52297 |
| BERNDT, Ronald M. & LAWRENCE, Peter ed. Politics in New Guinea. |
| Traditional and in the Context of Change: Some Anthropological Perspectives. University of Western Australia Press, 1971. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Political Organization Among the Northern Abelam, The Garia of the Madang District, Tangu Poltiical Relations, Lakalai Poltical Organization, Structural Co-Variants of Land Shortage Among Patrilineal Peoples, The Pattern of Leadership Among the Mae-Enga of New Guinea, The Chimbu Political System, Maring Big Men, Political Structure in the Eastern Central Highlands of New Guinea etc. xviii, 430pp. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 252. 72473 |
| BERNDT, Ronald M. ed. Aborigines and Change: Australia in the 70s. |
| Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies / Humanities Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, worn dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 424pp. ISBN 0855750596 or US ISBN 0391007262.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 253. 61552 |
| BERNIER, Charles L. & YERKEY, A. Neil. Cogent Communication: Overcoming Reading Overload. |
| Greenwood Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 280pp. ISBN 031320893X.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 254. 64318 |
| BERNSTEIN, Dan ed. Gender and Motivation. |
| University of Nebraska Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dj. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation, vol. 45. 224pp. ISBN 080321300X.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 255. 58644 |
| BERNSTEIN, Thomas P. Up to the Mountains and Down to the Villages: The Transfer of Youth From Urban to Rural China. |
| Yale University Press, 1977. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to back cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. 371pp. ISBN 0300021356.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 256. 55544 |
| BERRY, David. The Sociology of Grass Roots Politics. |
| Macmillan, 1970. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to some pages, o/wise good in dj. Provides "...a systematic exposition of the importance of grass roots participation for the maintenance and development of democracy, and highlights the problem posed for democracy by political apathy". 155pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 257. 58060 |
| BERRY, Lloyd E. & CRUMMEY, Robert O. Rude & [ and] Barbarous Kingdom: Russia in the Accounts of Sixteenth-Century English Voyagers. |
| University of Wisconsin Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 391pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 258. 62977 |
| BERSHADY, Harold J. Ideology and Social Knowledge. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, several tears to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 178pp. ISBN 0631149104.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 259. 72425 |
| BERTHOLET, D.A. Biblische Theologie des Alten Testaments. Zweiter Band: Die jüdische Religion von der Zeit Esras bis zum Zeitalter Christi. |
| Tubingen, Veralg von J.C.B. Mohr, 1911. Hardcover. Marbled edges, Ex-library, covers a little faded, otherwise good (no markings to text). In German. 546pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 260. 68093 |
| BERTING, Jan, GEYER, Felix & JURKOVICH, Ray eds. Problems in International Research in the Social Sciences. |
| Pergamon Press, 1979. Hardcover. Sunning to spine and top edge of back cover, prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper and top and RH edges, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 180pp. ISBN 0080252478.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 261. 69918 |
| BERTRAM, Eva, BLACHMAN, Morris, SHARPE, Kenneth & ANDREAS, Peter. Drug War Politics: The Price of Denial. |
| University of California Press, 1996. Paperback. Light indent mark across front cover, small nick to front hinge of spine, otherwsie good condition. 347pp. ISBN 0520205987.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 262. 68646 |
| BERUBE, Michael & NELSON, Cary eds. Higher Education Under Fire: Politics, Economics, and the Crisis of the Humanities. |
| Routledge, 1995. Paperback. Prev. owner's name stamped to half-titlepage, forty pages with penning, otherwise good. 379pp. ISBN 041590806X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 263. 56823 |
| BESNIER, Niko. Literacy, Emotion and Authority: Reading and Writing on a Polynesian Atoll. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 234pp. ISBN 0-521-48539-8.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 264. 68522 |
| BESSANT, Bob & HOLBROOK, Allyson. Reflections of Educational Research in Australia: A History of the Australian Association for Research in Education. |
| Reflections of Educational Research in Australia, 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. 363pp. ISBN 0646253867.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 265. 67395 |
| BESSANT, Bob & HOLBROOK, Allyson. Reflections of Educational Research in Australia: A History of the Australian Association for Research in Education. |
| Reflections of Educational Research in Australia, 1995. Paperback. Crease to front cover, o/wise good condition. 363pp. ISBN 0646253867.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 266. 71026 |
| BEST, Eldson. Maori Agriculture: The Cultivated Food Plants of the Natives of New Zealand, with some Account of Native Methods of Agriculture, its Ritual & Origin Myths. |
| A.R. Shearer, Government Printer, Wellington, NZ, 1976 (1925). Reprint. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos & illus. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 9. Reprinted without textual alteration from the First Edition (1925). 315pp. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 267. 60506 |
| BEST, Ron, JARVIS, Colin & RIBBINS, Peter eds. Perspectives on Pastoral Care. |
| Heinemann Educational Books, 1980. Hardcover. Highlighting, o/wise good in dj. Part of the Heinemann Organization in Schools Series. Scarce. 292pp. ISBN 0435800663.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 268. 68560 |
| BETEILLE, Andre. Caste, Class, and Power: Changing Patterns of Stratification in a Tanjore Village. |
| Oxford University Press / University of California Press, 1969. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 269. 42371 |
| BETEILLE, Andre. Studies in Agrarian Social Structure. |
| Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Examines class structure in an agrarian society in rural west Bengal, agrarian relations in the Tanjore district, peasant associations & class structure, causes of agrarian unrest etc. 206pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 270. 68660 |
| BETEILLE, Andre. Studies in Agrarian Social Structure. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977 (1974). Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Examines class structure in an agrarian society in rural west Bengal, agrarian relations in the Tanjore district, peasant associations & class structure, causes of agrarian unrest etc. 206pp. ISBN 0195603532.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 271. 72179 |
| BETHELL, Leslie ed. Cuba: A Short History. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 172pp. ISBN 0521430631.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 272. 72183 |
| BETHELL, Leslie ed. Argentina Since Independence. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight bump to top edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 408pp. ISBN 0521433762.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 273. 68240 |
| BEVERIDGE, Michael, CONTI-RAMSDEN, Gina & LEUDAR, Ivan eds. Language and Communication in Mentally Handicapped People. |
| Chapman & Hall, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, several marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 310pp. ISBN 0412323907.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 274. 66077 |
| BEZZINA, Michael & BUTCHER, Jude eds. The Changing Face of Professional Education. |
| Collected Papers of the AARE Annual Conference Sydney University, 1990. Australian Association for Research in Education, 1990. 4to Paperback. TItlepage and first contents page partly loose, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Professional Development Through Collegial Groups; Evaluating Clinical Learning Experiences; Teacher Efficacy and Classroom Management Beliefs; Mentoring and Teacher Induction; Developmental Trends in Syllogistic Reasoning; Competency-based Approaches to Professional Education etc. 1001pp. ISBN 095951449X.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 275. 62303 |
| BHATNAGAR, Joti ed. Educating Immigrants. |
| Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 241pp. ISBN 0709903103.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 276. 48810 |
| BHAVNANI, Kum-Kum. Talking Politics: A Psychological Framing for Views From Youth in Britain. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines arguments presented by young working-class people, black & white, women & men in 1980s Britain about issues in the domain of the political. These included employment, unemployment, youth training scheme, democracy & voting, racism & marriage. Argues that previous studies of youth & youth culture have been limited by too great a reliance on simple survey techniques, & by lack of attention to conceptions of politics amongst young people, & to politics as a series of lived relationships rather than a set of external objects. Instead, ethnographic appraoches & open-response interviewing are used within the broad theoretical framework of social representations. Examines questions of power in the research process & a notion of discursive configurations as distinct from social representations. Out of print. 213pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 277. 68555 |
| BHOLE, Vijaya. Housing and Urban Development in India. |
| Classical Publishing Company, 1988. Hardcover. Tear to spine of dust jacket, bump to spine and to top edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. 199pp. ISBN 8170540941.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 278. 71330 |
| BIANCHI, Ugo. Storia Dell'Etnologia. |
| Edizioni Abete Roma, 1965. Hardcover. No dust jacket. A little pencilling, light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. In Italian. 262pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 279. 71801 |
| Mostra del Millenario delle Lingua Italiana 960-1960. |
| Biblioteca Nazionale di Firenze, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. A catalogue of an exhibition celebrating 1000 years of the Italian language. 37pp + B/W plates.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 280. 69576 |
| BICKMAN, Leonard ed. Validity and Social Experimentation: Donald Campbell's Legacy. |
| Sage, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. 318pp. ISBN 0761911618.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 281. 57270 |
| BIENEFELD, M.A. Working Hours in British Industry: An Economic History. |
| London School of Economics and Political Science, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. Hardcover. Twenty pages of highlighting and some pennings. A few small tears to dj. Traces the pattern in the reduction of the working week in British industry. Scarce. 293pp. ISBN 0-297-99479-4.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 282. 72247 |
| BIJKER, Wiebe E. Of Bicycles, Bakelites, and Bulbs: Toward a Theory of Sociotechnical CHange. |
| The MIT Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos & illus. 380pp. ISBN 0262023768.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 283. 68013 |
| BILLIG, Michael. Arguing and Thinking: A Rhetorical Approach to Social Psychology. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, light mark to front cover, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 290pp. ISBN 052132789X.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 284. 69174 |
| BILLINGS, Dwight B., NORMAN, Gurney & LEDFORD, Katherine eds. Confronting Appalachian Stereotypes: Back Talk from an American Region. |
| The University Press of Kentucky, 1999. Hardcover. Price sticker mark to front cover of dust jacket, a touch of sunning to edges of dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 350pp. ISBN 0813120993.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 285. 65918 |
| BIMBI, Franca, CASTELLANO, Grazia. Madri e Padri: Transizioni dal Patriarcato e Cultura dei Servizi. |
| Franco Angeli, 1990. Paperback. Ink spot to top edge of cover and first few pages, previous owner's inscription, otherwise good. 204pp. ISBN 8820438488.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 286. 70128 |
| BIONDELLI, Bernadino. Saggio sui Dialetti Gallo-Italici. |
| Forni Editore Bologna, n.d. (1853). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, coffee stain to right hand edges, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. 692pp. . Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 287. 73016 |
| BIRCH, Charles & PAUL, David. Life and Work: Challenging Economic Man. |
| UNSW Press, 2003. Paperback. Good condition.193pp. ISBN 0868406708.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 288. 73091 |
| BIRCH, Charles & PAUL, David. Life and Work: Challenging Economic Man. |
| UNSW Press, 2003. Paperback. Very good condition.193pp. ISBN 0868406708.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 289. 71755 |
| BIRKELAND, Dr. Janis ed. Rethinking the Built Environment. Proceedings of Catalyst '95. The Design and Environment Conference. |
| Centre for Environmental Philosophy, Planning & Design, University of Canberra, 1995. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Productivity and Energy Efficiency; Social Ecology and Organic Environmental Design; An Ecological Basis for Planning in Bangkok; Planning and Development Techniques to Encourage People Out of the Car; Environmental Ethics in Architecture etc. 449pp. ISBN 0858895021.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 290. 60536 |
| BIRNBAUM, Pierre. States and Collective Action: The European Experience. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Slight browning to pages, o/wise condition vg in dj. 232pp. ISBN 052132548X.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 291. 64398 |
| BIROU, Alain, HENRY, Paul-Marc & SCHLEGEL, John P. eds. Towards a Re-Definition of Development : Essays and Discussion on the Nature of Development in an International Perspective. |
| Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 353pp. ISBN 0080205801.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 292. 69410 |
| BIRRELL, Dr Michael ed. The Bulletin of the Australian Centre for Egyptology. Volume 10, 1999. |
| The Australian Centre for Egyptology, 1999. Paperback. Condition very good. 105pp. + b/w plates. Papers on Textiles from Ismant el-Kharab, Tutankhaten in the Paintings of the King's House at Amarna, Some Notes on Prehistoric Vessels with boat scenes, The Tomb of Hesi etc.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 293. 64240 |
| BISHOP, Alan J. ed. Mathematics Education and Culture. |
| Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1992 (1988). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Mathematics Education in Its Cultural Context; Mathematical Education and Aboriginal Children; On Culture, Geometrical Thinking and Mathematics Education etc. Paginated from 115 to 286pp. ISBN 902772802X.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 294. 64241 |
| BISHOP, Alan J. ed. Mathematics Education and Culture. |
| Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1992 (1988). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, one torn page (margin only), o/wise good. No dj. Includes papers on Mathematics Education in Its Cultural Context; Mathematical Education and Aboriginal Children; On Culture, Geometrical Thinking and Mathematics Education etc. Paginated from 115 to 286pp. ISBN 902772802X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 295. 68346 |
| BISHOP, Dorothy V.M. & LEONARD, Laurence B. eds. Speech and Language Impairments in Children: Causes, Characteristics, Intervention and Outcome. |
| Psychology Press / Taylor & Francis, 2000. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 305pp. ISBN 0863775691.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 296. 61804 |
| BLACK, Alan W. Organizational Genesis and Development: A Study of Agricultural Colleges. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 316pp. ISBN 0702211915.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 297. 55704 |
| BLACKHURST, Hector ed. Africa Bibliography: 1988. |
| Works on Africa Published During 1988. Manchester University Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Covers books, book reviews, articles, pamphlets etc covering the whole of Africa, and not confined to work in English. 363pp. ISBN 0-7190-2883-3.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 298. 65630 |
| BLAINEY, Geoffrey. The Great Seesaw: A New View of the Western World, 1750-2000. |
| Macmillan, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 355pp. ISBN 0333477618.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 299. 57606 |
| BLAKELEY, L. The Lindisfarne s/[? no keystroke equivalent] Problem. |
| Reprinted from Studia Neophililogica: A Journal of Germanic and Roman Philology. Vol. XXII No. 1. Paperback. Good condition. 47pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 300. 68856 |
| BLAMBERGER,GUNTER & NEUNER, Gerhard. Reformdiskussion und curriculare Entwicklung in der Germanistik. Dokumentation der Internationalen Germanistentagung des DAAD 24.-28. Mai 1995, Universitat Gesamthochschule Kassel. |
| Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdients, n.d. (1995). Paperback. Several light indents to front cover, crease to top corner of back cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). In German. 384pp. ISBN 3871925993.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 301. 57228 |
| BLANDY, Richard & NILAND, John eds. Alternatives to Arbitration. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1986. Paperback. Condition vg. An in-depth examination of the Australian industrial relations system with recommendations for change. Scarce. 468pp. ISBN 0-86861-857-8.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 302. 56168 |
| BLANPAIN, Jan & DELESIE, Luk. MCLACHLAN, Gordon ed. Community Health Investment: Health Services Research in Belgium, France, Federal German Republic and the Netherlands. |
| Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust/ Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 474pp.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 303. 52789 |
| BLATCHFORD, Peter & SHARP, Sonia ed. Breaktime and the School. |
| Understanding and Changing Playground Behaviour. Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the latest research into children's play & behaviour. 205pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 304. 56496 |
| BLAU, Judith R. The Shape of Culture: A Study of Contemporary Cultural Patterns in the United States. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 207pp. ISBN 0-521-370981.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 305. 68839 |
| BLEULER, Eugene. HARMS, Dr Ernest trans. & ed. Autistic Undisciplined Thinking in Medicine and How to Overcome It. |
| Hafner Publishing Co., 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 218pp. . Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 306. 58802 |
| BLITZER, Charles R., CLARK, Peter B. & TAYLOR, Lance eds. Economy-Wide Models and Development Planning. |
| World Bank/ Oxford University Press, 1980 (1975). Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good. 369pp. ISBN 0199200742.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 307. 47547 |
| BLOOD, Robert O., Jr. ] Love Match and Arranged Marriage. |
| A Tokyo-Detroit Comparison. The Free Press, 1967. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. First systematic empirical analysis of marital phenomena in 2 countries & the first data-based study of husband-wife relationships in Japan. Includes an examination of sex role preference in women, eldest sons as husbands, courtship as a foundation of marriage etc. 264pp. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 308. 72609 |
| BLOOM, Lois. The Transition from Infancy to Language: Acquiring the Power of Expression. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 350pp. ISBN 0521483794.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 309. 71009 |
| BLOSSFELD, Hans-Peter. The New Role of Women: Family Formation in Modern Societies. |
| Westview Press, 1995. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. Tracks "...postwar changes in family formation in Western Europe and the United States". 266pp. ISBN 0813323061.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 310. 71742 |
| BLOWERS, Geoffrey H. & TURTLE, Alison M. eds. Psychology Moving East: The Status of Western Psychology in Asia and Oceania. |
| Westview Press / Sydney University Press, 1987. Paperback. Mark to RH edges , otherwise very good condition. 362pp. ISBN 081337331X or Australian ISBN 0424001276.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 311. 71717 |
| BLOWERS, Geoffrey H. & TURTLE, Alison M. eds. Psychology Moving East: The Status of Western Psychology in Asia and Oceania. |
| Westview Press / Sydney University Press, 1987. Paperback. Very good condition. 362pp. ISBN 081337331X or Australian ISBN 0424001276.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 312. 51850 |
| BLUESTONE, Natalie Harris. Women and the Ideal Society. |
| Plato's Republic and Modern Myths of Gender. Berg, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. Argues against "...sociobiological views of gender and...offers a spirited critique of current feminist theory". 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 313. 68655 |
| BLUM, Alan & MCHUGH, Peter. Self-Reflection in the Arts and Sciences. |
| Humanities Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 159pp. ISBN 0391028774. . Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 314. 72766 |
| BLUM, Deborah. The Monkey Wars. |
| Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 306pp. ISBN 0195094123.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 315. 62547 |
| BLUM, Richard H. et al. Society and Drugs. Drugs I: Social and Cultural Observations. Students and Drugs. Drugs II: College and High School Observations. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1970. Reprint. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj's. 399pp; 400pp. ISBN 0875890334 & 0875890334.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 316. 63091 |
| BLUME, Stuart S. Toward a Political Sociology of Science. |
| The Free Press, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in good dj. 288pp. ISBN 0029043506.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 317. 67138 |
| BOALER, Jo. Experiencing School Mathematics: Teaching Styles, Sex, and Setting. |
| Open University Press, 1997. Paperback. Small mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition. 163pp. ISBN 0335199623.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 318. 71292 |
| BOAS, Hans C. A Constructional Approach to Resultatives. |
| Center for the Study of Language and Information, 2003. Paperback. Very good condition. 400pp. ISBN 1575864088.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 319. 73072 |
| BOAZ, Noel T. & CRONIN, John E. eds. The Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers. Number 50. Berkeley Papers in Physical Anthropology. |
| Kroeber Anthropological Society, 1977. Paperback. 4to. Light bump to top of spine, a touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Patterns and Function of Grooming Among the Common Indian Langur ( Presbytis entellus ); Molar Wear Stages of Theropithecus; Paleoecology of Early Hominidae in Africa; Neural Correlates of primate Social Behavior etc. 122pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 320. 71791 |
| BOBERG, Einer ed. Maintenance of Fluency. Proceedings of the Banff Conference, Banff, Alberta, Canada, June 1979. |
| Elsevier, 1981. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Some rubbing to covers, top corners bumped, otherwise good condition. 284pp. ISBN 0444004157.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 321. 61341 |
| BOEHM, E.A. Prosperity and Depression in Australia: 1887-1897. |
| Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise condition vg. 380pp. ISBN 0198282516.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 322. 62906 |
| BOEHM, E.A. Prosperity and Depression in Australia: 1887-1897. |
| Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some rubbing and a little edgewear to dj, o/wise good condition. 380pp. ISBN 0198282516.. Click here to order |
| $121 |
| 323. 47616 |
| BOGO, Marion & VAYDA, Elaine. The Practice of Field Instruction in Social Work. |
| Theory and Process with an Annotated Bibliography. Toronto University Press, 1991 (1987). Paperback. Addresses the theory & process of the practicum experience & discusses common situations that field instructors often encounter. Very good cond. 167pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 324. 60865 |
| BOHNING, W.R. The Migration of Workers in the United Kingdom and the European Community. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A touch of foxing, o/wise good condition. 167pp. ISBN 0192184032.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 325. 60371 |
| BOLCHOVER, Richard. British Jewry and the Holocaust. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1994 (1993). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 208pp. ISBN 0521432340.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 326. 66907 |
| BOLITHO, Harold, and WALLACE-CRABBE, Chris (eds). Approaching Australia: Papers from the Australian Studies Symposium. |
| Harvard University, 1998. Paperback. Slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 252pp. ISBN 0674041909. A collection of essays on interactions between Australia and America.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 327. 72047 |
| BOLLI, Giuliana Grego & SPITI, Maria Grazia. Verifica Del Grado Di Conoscenza Dell'Italiano In Una Prospettiva Di Certificazione: Riflessioni, Proposte, Esperienze, Progetti. |
| Guerra Edizioni, 1992. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, light crease to front cover, otherwise good condition. In Italian. 95pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 328. 54609 |
| BOLLING, Klaus. Republic in Suspense. |
| Politics, Parties, and Personalities in Postwar Germany. A Short Political Guide. Pall Mall Press, 1964. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition.276pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 329. 69781 |
| BOMFORD, Janette. Soldiers Of The Queen: Women In The Australian Army. |
| Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 183pp. ISBN 0195514076.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 330. 70585 |
| BONAZZI, Cici. Dizionario Tiranese-Italiano. |
| Self-published, 1996. Hardcover. Third edition. Good. 1079pp. ISBN 0646262629.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 331. 64292 |
| BOND, Lynne A. & WAGNER, Barry M. eds. Families in Transition: Primary Prevention Programs That Work. |
| Sage, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology series, vol. XI. 376pp. ISBN 0803929986.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 332. 64060 |
| BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, one penning to index, o/wise good. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0521213983.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 333. 64090 |
| BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0521213983.. Click here to order |
| $41 |
| 334. 56424 |
| BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners worn, some fraying to ends of spine, contents good. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0-521-21398-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 335. 56423 |
| BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0-521-21398-3.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 336. 56425 |
| BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0-521-21398-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 337. 61978 |
| BOONE, Edgar J., WHITE, Estelle E., SHEARON, Ronald W. et al. Serving Personal and Community Needs Through Adult Education. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1981 (1980). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 338pp. ISBN 0875894518.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 338. 67702 |
| BOOTH, Alan. Urban Crowding and Its Consequences. |
| Praeger, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to corners and edges, a little pencilling. No dust jacket. 141pp. ISBN 0275236501.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 339. 71381 |
| BOOTH, David W. & THORNLEY-HALL, Carol eds. The Talk Curriculum. |
| Australian Reading Association / Pembroke Publishers, 1991. Paperback. Very good condition. 160pp. ISBN 0949512419.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 340. 59327 |
| BORDOW, Allan ed. The Worker in Australia: Contributions from Research, |
| University of Queensland Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 301pp. ISBN 0702214744.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 341. 63287 |
| BOREMANSE, Didier. Hach Winik: The Lacandon Maya of Chiapas, Southern Mexico. |
| University at Albany, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, 1999. 4to Paperback. Light crease to corner of back cover, a touch of rubbing to edge of back cover, remainder mark to bottom edges, o/wise good. 177pp. ISBN 094204116X.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 342. 59809 |
| BORGER, Robert & CIOFFI, Frank eds. Explanation in the Behavioural Sciences. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on: Purposive behaviour- Is the Brain a physical system?; The Skinnerian analysis of behavior; Explanation and the concept of personality; Explanation in linguistics; Freud and the idea of a pseudo-science etc. 520pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 343. 63934 |
| BORGER, Robert & CIOFFI, Frank eds. Explanation in the Behavioural Sciences. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Very good condition in dj. Includes essays on: Purposive behaviour- Is the Brain a physical system?; The Skinnerian analysis of behavior; Explanation and the concept of personality; Explanation in linguistics; Freud and the idea of a pseudo-science etc. 520pp. . Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 344. 63725 |
| BORKO, Harold. Automated Language Processing. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1968 (1967). Reprint with corrections. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 386pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 345. 69642 |
| BORTHWICK, Meredith. The Changing Role of Women in Bengal, 1849 - 1905. |
| Princeton University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. Based on "...Bengali-language sources, such as women's journals, private papers, biographies, and autobiographies, Meredith Borthwick approaches the lives of women in nineteenth-century Bengal from a new standpoint. She moves beyond the record of the heated debates held by men over this period - over matters such as widow burning, child marriage, and female education - to explore the effects of changes in society on the lives of women and to question assumptions about 'advances' prompted by British rule." 402pp. ISBN 0691054096.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 346. 59842 |
| BOSANQUET, Helen. Social Work in London, 1869-1912. |
| The Harvester Press, 1973 (1914). Reprint. Hardcover. Small light stain to RH edges, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. Scarce. 420pp. ISBN 0901759430.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 347. 57316 |
| BOSTON, Richard. An Anatomy of Laughter. |
| Collins, 1974. Paperback. Good condition. Prev. owner's name to front cover and front endpaper. An in-depth examination of Laughter and humour. 244pp. ISBN 0-00-216004-8.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 348. 65237 |
| BOSWORTH, Richard, and MELIA, Margot (eds.). Aspects of Ethnicity in Western Australia. |
| University of Western Australia, 1991. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 115pp. ISBN 0864221150. Studies in Western Australian History, Volume XII, April 1991.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 349. 72337 |
| BOTELLI, Tristano et al. Italian Civilization And Non-Italien Scholars. Speeches Of The Winners Of The International Galileo Prize, Sponsored By The Rotary Clubs In Italy. Boethius - Singleton - Rohlfs - Baron - De Tolnay [ etc]. |
| Giardini editori e Stampatori in Pisa, 1986. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. 218pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 350. 66398 |
| BOTTOMLEY, Gillian. From Another Place: Migration and the Politics of Culture. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 183pp. ISBN 0521410142.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 351. 55452 |
| BOTTOMORE, T.B. Sociology as Social Criticism. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 217pp. ISBN 0-04-301068-7.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 352. 71393 |
| BOUBAKER, Sadok, BOUTIER, Jean et al. Melanges de L'Ecole Francaise de Rome. Italie et Mediterranee. Tome 113 - 2001 - 1. Alle origini biografia femminile: dal modello alla storia. |
| Ecole Francaise de Rome, 2001. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). Papers in Italian & French. 474pp. ISSN 1123-9891.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 353. 66713 |
| BOULDING, Kenneth E. Ecodynamics: A New Theory of Societal Evolution. |
| Sage, 1978. Hardcover. Name blacked out to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. 368pp. ISBN 0803909454.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 354. 51491 |
| BOUNDS, Elizabeth M. Coming Together/Coming Apart |
| Religion, Community, and Modernity. Routledge, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Analyzes a broad range of theorists from Daniel Bell & Stanley Hauerwas to Sharon Welch & Cornel West. Compares their arguments about community, illustrating critical assumptions about roles of morality & religion including the values of difference, the diversity of traditions, & the nature of moral connection. 184pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 355. 58459 |
| BOURKE, R.M., ALLEN, M.G., & SALISBURY, J.G. eds. Food Security for Papua New Guinea. Proceedings of the Papua New Guinea Food and Nutrition 2000 Conference, PNG University of Technology, Lae. |
| The Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, n.d. (c.2000). Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the ACIAR Proceedings series, no. 99. Includes papers on The Economic and Nutritional Importance of Household Food Production in PNG; Food Demand in the rural and urban sectors of PNG; Food Security Issues from a Farmer's Perspective; Mapping Land Resource Vulnerability in the Highlands of PNG etc. 892pp. ISBN 1863203087.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 356. 58752 |
| BOURNE, L.S. & SIMMONS, J.W. Systems of Cities: Readings on Structure, Growth, and Policy. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Review copy. 565pp. ISBN 0195022645.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 357. 62409 |
| BOWDLER, Sandra. Hunter Hill, Hunter Island. |
| The Australian National University Press, 1984. 4to Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Part of the Terra Australis series, no. 8. Condition vg. 148pp. ISBN 0867844876. ISSN 07259018.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 358. 67248 |
| BOWEN, William G. & BOK, Derek. The Shape of the River: Long-Term Consequences of Considering Race in College and University Admissions. |
| Princeton University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 472pp. ISBN 0691002746.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 359. 66599 |
| BOWER, Robert T. & DE GASPARIS, Priscilla. Ethics in Social Research: Protecting the Interests of Human Subjects. |
| Praeger Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 228pp. ISBN 0030464064.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 360. 72227 |
| BOWLBY, Rachel. Carried Away: The Invention of Modern Shopping. |
| Faber & Faber, 2000. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). B/W photos. 281pp. ISBN 0571193072.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 361. 56635 |
| BOWLER, Peter J. Life's Splendid Drama: Evolutionary Biology and the Reconstruction of Life's Ancestry, 1860-1940. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 525pp. ISBN 0-226-06921-4.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 362. 67855 |
| BOYDEN, Stephen. Western Civilization in Biological Perspective: Patterns in Biohistory. |
| Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 370pp. ISBN 0198576722.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 363. 68075 |
| BOYDEN, Stephen. Western Civilization in Biological Perspective: Patterns in Biohistory. |
| Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise condition very good. No dust jacket. 370pp. ISBN 0198576722.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 364. 67748 |
| BOYDEN, Stephen. Western Civilization in Biological Perspective: Patterns in Biohistory. |
| Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Prev. owner's crossed out name to inside front cover, o/wise condition very good. No dust jacket. 370pp. ISBN 0198576722.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 365. 56475 |
| BOYDEN, S.V. ed. The Impact of Civilisation on the Biology of Man. |
| Papers from a Symposium Held on 11-12 September, 1968 at Canberra, sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science. Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Fep clipped, o/wise good conditon. Includes papers on the biology of Neo-lithic man, the time scale of genetic change, changes in non-infectious diseases associated with the processes of civilisation, cultural adaptation to biological maladjustment etc. 233pp. ISBN 0-7081-0080-5.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 366. 65600 |
| BOYDEN, S.V. (ed.). The Impact of Civilisation on the Biology of Man. |
| Papers from a Symposium Held on 11-12 September, 1968 at Canberra, sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science. Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good conditon, no DJ. Includes papers on the biology of Neo-lithic man, the time scale of genetic change, changes in non-infectious diseases associated with the processes of civilisation, cultural adaptation to biological maladjustment etc. 233pp. ISBN 0-7081-0080-5.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 367. 64598 |
| BOZETT, Frederick W. & HANSON, Shirly M.H. eds. Fatherhood and Families in Cultural Context. |
| Springer Publishing Co., 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, some rubbing to head of spine, o/wise good. No dj. 290pp. ISBN 0826165702.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 368. 66774 |
| BRABAZON, Tara. Digital Hemlock: Internet Education and the Positioning of Teaching. |
| University of New South Wales Press, 2002. Paperback. Condition vg. 222pp. ISBN 086840781X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 369. 71993 |
| BRADBURY, Ruth M. ... And One From England: The Story of an Early Wesleyan Minister. |
| Self-published, 2000. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. B/W photos. Author's signature to titlepage. 240pp. ISBN 0957799608.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 370. 56971 |
| BRAIBANTI, Raplh ed. Asian Bureaucratic Systems Emergent from the British Imperial Tradition. |
| Duke University Commonwealth-Studies Center, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 733pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 371. 64804 |
| BRAIN, Peter J., SMITH, Rhonda L., & SCHUYERS, Gerard P. Population, Immigration and the Australian Economy. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. 404pp. ISBN 0856649864.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 372. 71683 |
| BRAIN, Peter J., SMITH, Rhonda L., & SCHUYERS, Gerard P. Population, Immigration and the Australian Economy. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. 404pp. ISBN 0856649864.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 373. 59304 |
| BRAIN, Peter J., SMITH, Rhonda L., & SCHUYERS, Gerard P. Population, Immigration and the Australian Economy. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 404pp. ISBN 0856649864.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 374. 66566 |
| BRAME, Michael K. Conjectures and Refutations in Syntax and Semantics. |
| North-Holland, 1976. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 160pp. ISBN 0720486041 or US ISBN 0444001859.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 375. 56889 |
| BRAMELD, Theodore. Japan: Culture, Education, and Change in Two Communities. |
| Holt, Rinehart & Wilson, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (stamp to half-title page only), o/wise good in slightly worn dj. 316pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 376. 62049 |
| BRANDIS, W. & HENDERSON, D. Social Class Language and Communication. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, the odd pencilling and pen markings. No dj. 153pp. ISBN 0710066139.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 377. 67686 |
| BRAUN, Friederike. Terms of Address: Problems of Patterns and Usage in Various Languages and Cultures. |
| Mouton de Gruyter, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 372pp. ISBN 3110115484 or US ISBN 0899254322.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 378. 67145 |
| BRAVMAN, Bill. Making Ethnic Ways: Communities and the Transformations in Taita, Kenya, 1800-1950. |
| Heinemann/ EAEP/ James Currey, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. 284pp. ISBN 0325001049 or Currey ISBN 0852556837.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 379. 68046 |
| BRAY, Francesca. The Rice Economies: Technology and Development in Asian Societies. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1986. Hardcover. Small bump to bottom edge of front cover, o/wise condition very good in dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 0631148779.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 380. 68499 |
| BRAY, Mark ed. Ministries of Education in Small Schools: Case Studies of Organization and Management. |
| Commonwealth Secretariat, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 295pp. ISBN 0850923670.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 381. 55121 |
| BREEN, Richard. Education and the Labour Market: Work and Unemployment Among Recent Cohorts of Irish School Leavers. |
| The Economic and Social Research Institute, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. Paper No. 119. 172pp. ISBN 0-7070-0070-X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 382. 61071 |
| BREESE, Gerald ed. Urbanization in Newly Developing Countries. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling and some penning, some wear to corners, a little fraying to ends of spine. No dj. A reading copy. 151pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 383. 59984 |
| BREESE, Gerald ed. The City in Newly Developing Countries: Readings on Urbanism and Urbanization. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 556pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 384. 58892 |
| BREESE, Gerald ed. The City in Newly Developing Countries: Readings on Urbanism and Urbanization. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1969. Hardcover. A little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 556pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 385. 64780 |
| BREESE, Gerald ed. The City in Newly Developing Countries: Readings on Urbanism and Urbanization. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1972 (1969). Paperback. Good condition. 556pp. ISBN 0131347675.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 386. 68367 |
| BRENNER, Michael ed. Social Methods and Social Life. |
| Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 249pp. ISBN 0121315509.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 387. 56305 |
| BRENNER, Reuven. Betting On Ideas: Wars, Inventions, Inflation. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1989 (1985). Paperback. Condition vg. 247pp. ISBN 0-226-07401-3.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 388. 70155 |
| BRETTSCHNEIDER, Marla ed. The Narrow Bridge: Jewish Views on Multiculturalism. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1996. Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise very good condition. 291pp. ISBN 0813522900.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 389. 69546 |
| BRETTSCHNEIDER, Marla ed. The Narrow Bridge: Jewish Views on Multiculturalism. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1996. Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise very good condition. 291pp. ISBN 0813522900.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 390. 52813 |
| BREUIL, H. & LANTIER, R. The Men of the Old Stone Age. |
| (Paleolithic & Mesolithic). George G. Harrap, 1965. Second edition. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates. 272pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 391. 65447 |
| BREWER, Graeme. The Impact of Work On Family Functioning: A Review of the Literature. |
| Institute of Family Studies, 1983. Paperback. Small bump to top right corner of front cover, crease to bottom edge, otherwise good. 50pp. Occasional Paper, Number 3, September 1983. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 392. 62642 |
| BRIDBURY, A.R. Historians and the Open Society. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 163pp. ISBN 0710073372.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 393. 57964 |
| BRIDENBAUGH, Carl. Vexed and Troubled Englishmen, 1590-1642. |
| Oxford University Press, 1968 (1967). Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). 487pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 394. 55915 |
| BRIDGES, R.C. with ADAMS, Adrian ed. Senegambia. |
| Proceedings of a Colloquium at the University of Aberdeen. Aberdeen University, African Studies Group, 1974. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Senegambia as a Historical Region; Islam and 19th-century Resistance Movements in Senegambia; Senegambia: Independence and African Unity; The Reunification of Cameroon: Preliminary Thoughts on its Relevance to Senegal etc. Scarce. 185pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 395. 58247 |
| BRIDGMAN, R.F. STEVENSON, C.R. trans. Hospital Utilization: An International Study. |
| Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Focuses on Europe but also examines India. 238pp. ISBN 0192611585.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 396. 61657 |
| BRIGGS, Asa & SHELLEY, Julian eds. Science, Medicine and the Community. |
| Excerpta Medica, 1986. Hardcover. Bottom corner ightly bumped, several slight bumps to bottom edge of front cover, some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 229pp. ISBN 0444808078.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 397. 61658 |
| BRIGGS, Asa & SHELLEY, Julian eds. Science, Medicine and the Community. |
| Excerpta Medica, 1986. Hardcover. Still in plastic shrink-wrap i.e. unopened. Condition vg. No dj. 229pp. ISBN 0444808078.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 398. 65868 |
| BRIGHT, Ruth. Wholeness in Later Life. |
| Jessica Kingsley, 1997. Paperback. Previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise good. 209pp. ISBN 1853024473. Examines the care of older people from a holistic viewpoint.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 399. 60691 |
| BRISLIN, Richard W. & PEDERSEN, Paul. Cross-Cultural Orientation Programs. |
| Garner Press, 1976. Hardcover. A little wear to dj with some tape-reinforcing of edges of dj, one pen markings, o/wise good. 223pp. ISBN 0470149930.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 400. 67032 |
| THE BRITISH MUSEUM. The British Museum Quarterly. Volume 35, Numbers 1-4, Spring 1971. |
| Trustees of the British Museum, 1971. Paperback. Small 4to. Light sunning and wear from use to spine, spotting to front cover, rubbing, small tears, and small loss to edges of cover, back cover partially (half) separated from spine, previous owner's name to half-title page, o/wise good. Colour frontis. 282pp. + b/w plates. Illus. Includes papers on The Sedgeford Torc; Three Iron Age Brooches from Hammersmith; The Witham Shield; Upper Palaeolithic Engraved Pieces in the British Museum; Villas and Christianity in Roman Britain; Palaeolithic Decorated Bone Discs etc.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 401. 59030 |
| BRITTAN, Arthur. The Privatised World. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 184pp. ISBN 0710087691.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 402. 55788 |
| BRITTAN, Samuel. Capitalism and the Permissive Society. |
| Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. About a dozen pages with penning, o/wise good. No dj. 397pp. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 403. 72611 |
| BRITTON, James. PRADL, Gordon M. ed. Prospect and Retrospect: Selected Essays of James Britton. |
| Boynton / Cook Publishers, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. 218pp. ISBN 086709043X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 404. 48238 |
| BRODE, John. The Process of Modernization. |
| An Annotated Bibliography on the Sociocultural Aspects of Development. Harvard University Press, 1970 (1969). Hardcover. Large chip to top of price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. A bibliography that focusses on texts that are related to the transition, within the individual, from the "traditional" values & attitudes of the village & farm to the "modern" mode of thinking & behaviour characteristic of the city & factory. Over 2500 books & articles. 378pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 405. 72880 |
| BROOKFIELD, Harold & DOUBE, Leone eds. Global Change: The Human Dimension. |
| Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia, 1990. Paperback. Very good condition. Focuses on climate and environmental change, including papers on Human Decision-making about Environmental Change; Global Environmental Change: Economic and International Issues; Historical Experience of Climatic Change in Australia: Lessons from Analogy etc. 103pp. ISBN 0908290152.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 406. 60497 |
| BROOKFIELD, Harold ed. The Pacific in Transition. |
| Geographical Perspectives on Adaptation & Change. Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. B/W plates. A touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 332pp. ISBN 070810102X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 407. 61401 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. Colonialism Development and Independence: The Case of the Melanesian Islands in the South Pacific. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 226pp. ISBN 052108590X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 408. 62126 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. Colonialism Development and Independence: The Case of the Melanesian Islands in the South Pacific. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, small tear to RH edge of half-titlepage, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 226pp. ISBN 052108590X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 409. 60230 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. & GLICK, Paula Brown. The People of Vila: Report on a Census of a Pacific Island Town. |
| Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University Press, 1969. Folio Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, small mark to top edge of front cover, one penning, o/wise good. Scarce. 65pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 410. 62389 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. ed. Pacific Market-places: A Collection of Essays. |
| Australian National University, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 161pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 411. 58126 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. ed. Pacific Market-places: A Collection of Essays. |
| Australian National University, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 161pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 412. 65404 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. (ed.). Pacific Market-places: A Collection of Essays. |
| Australian National University, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bumps to top and bottom of spine, knick to right edge of front cover, light marks to front and back cover, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 161pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 413. 60321 |
| BROOKMEYER, Ron & GAIL, Mitchell H. AIDS Epidemiology: A Quantitative Approach. |
| Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. "In addition to a comprehensive discussion of methods for gauging the extent of the epidemic and forecasting AIDS incidence, this book presents methods and results concerning the risks of HIV transmission, the incubation period of HIV infection, markers of disease progression, prevention strategies, including strategies to protect the blood supply, and the evaluation of treatments and vaccines. These topics are presented quantitatively, with an emphasis on the strengths and weaknesses of available data. The book highlights how a naive statistical approach to the design or analysis of such studies can lead to seriously misleading results. The various methods of monitoring and forecasting HIV disease and AIDS incidence are given thorough treatment. These methods include back-calculation, which the authors developed; interpretations of survey data on HIV prevalence and incidence; mathematical models for HIV transmission; and approaches that combine different types of epidemiological data". 354pp. ISBN 0195076419.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 414. 66845 |
| BROOKS, Edwin, FUERST, Rene, HEMMING, John, and HUXLEY, Francis. Tribes of the Amazon Basin in Brazil 1972: Report for the Aborigines Protection Board. |
| Charles Knight & Company, 1973. Hardcover. Rubbing and small area of surface loss to DJ, small tears to the top of DJ spine, prev. owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. 201pp. ISBN 0853142106.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 415. 57690 |
| BROOM, Leonard, JONES, F.L., MCDONNELL, Patrick, & WILLIAMS, Trevor. The Inheritance of Inequality. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 196pp. ISBN 0710003455.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 416. 63461 |
| BROOM, Leonard, JONES, F.L., MCDONNELL, Patrick, & WILLIAMS, Trevor. The Inheritance of Inequality. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good in dj. 196pp. ISBN 0710003455.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 417. 64593 |
| BROSE, David S. The Summer Island Site: Prehistoric Cultural Ecology and Social Organization in the Northern Lake Michigan Area. |
| Case Western Reserve University, 1970. Paperback. Some wear to spine, stain to back cover and last several pages, several pencillings. Part of the Studies in Anthropology series, No. 1. 73pp. ISBN 0829501878.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 418. 72248 |
| BROWN, Carol R. Planning Library Interiors: The Selection of Furnishings for the 21st Century. |
| Oryx Press, 1995. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 162pp. ISBN 0897748506.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 419. 60375 |
| BROWN, David J. & MERRILL, Robert. Violent Persuasions: The Politics and Imagery of Terrorism. |
| Bay Press, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 298pp. ISBN 0941920259.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 420. 61291 |
| BROWN, Fredda Herz ed. Reweaving the Family Tapestry: A Multigenerational Approach to Families. |
| W.W. Norton & Co., 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 316pp. ISBN 0393701085.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 421. 57231 |
| BROWN, Hedy & STEVENS, Richard eds. Social Behaviour and Experience: Multiple Perspectives. |
| Hodder & Stoughton/ The Open University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 627pp. ISBN 0-340-20458-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 422. 67906 |
| BROWN, Henry Phelps. The Inequality of Pay. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 360pp. ISBN 0198850972.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 423. 57892 |
| BROWN, Henry Phelps. The Inequality of Pay. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Some pen underlining to first fifty pages, corners lightly bumped. With dj. 360pp. ISBN 0198850972.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 424. 54322 |
| BROWN, Henry Phelps. The Inequality of Pay. |
| University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 360pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 425. 62788 |
| BROWN, Joan C. Poverty Is Not a Crime: Social Services in Tasmania, 1803-1900. |
| Tasmanian Historical Research Association, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Signed by the author.192pp. ISBN 090947902X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 426. 71323 |
| BROWN, Laura S. & ROOT, Maria P.P. eds. Diversity and Complexity in Feminist Therapy. |
| Harrington Park Press, 1990. Paperback. Light bump to one corner, otherwise good condition. 336pp. ISBN 0918393744.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 427. 70382 |
| BROWN, M.A., EVISON, Vera I., AVENT, Richard et al. Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. Volume CVII [ 107 ]. |
| The Society of Antiquaries, 1982. Hardcover. 4to. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out map. Slight bump to RH edge of front cover, small nick to back cover, otherwise good condition. Contains essays on Swords and Sequence in the British Bronze Age; Anglo-Saxon Glass Claw-Breakers; Anglo-Saxon Button Brooches; The Sanctuary Ring of Durham Cathedral; Ightham Mote: Politics and Architecture in Early Tudor England etc. 222pp. ISSN 0261-3409.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 428. 60129 |
| BROWN, Murray. On the Theory and Measurement of Technological Change. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1968 (1966). Reprint. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, small stain to lower rear edge of dj and covers, small stain to inside bottom hinge of front cover, o/wise good. 214pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 429. 66480 |
| BROWN, P. & ASHTON, D.N. eds. Education, Unemployment and Labour Markets. |
| The Falmer Press, 1987. Paperback. A little penning, o/wise good. 259pp. ISBN 1850001782.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 430. 59231 |
| BROWN, Richard harvey & LYMAN, Stanford M. eds. Structure, Consciousness and History. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1978. Paperback. Spine and edges of back cover sunned, o/wise good. 284pp. ISBN 0521293405.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 431. 47544 |
| BROWN, Robert. Rules and Laws in Sociology. |
| Routledge & Kegan, 1973. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Slight wear to top of spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the difficulties which sociologists have in providing useful scientific definitions of terms like "prejudice" and "discrimination". Argues such notions are essentially dependent on the social policy adopted, & that their common misuse reflects a deeper confusion - that between the sociologist's search for social rules & regularities, & his search for social laws. Clarifies the complex and important relationships between a scientific interest in the rule-oriented behaviour of people & a scientific interest in social laws about that behaviour. 181pp. Part of the International Library of Sociology series.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 432. 67326 |
| BROWN, Rupert. Group Processes: Dynamics Within and Between Groups. |
| Blackwell, 1993 (1988). Reprint. Paperback. Condition vg. 297pp. ISBN 0631144390.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 433. 59235 |
| BROWN, Sally & MCINTYRE, Donald. Making Sense of Teaching. |
| Open University Press, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Examines the nature of teaching in schools and focuses on understanding teaching from the teacher's perspective. Part of the Developing Teachers and Training series. 129pp. ISBN 0335157955.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 434. 60083 |
| BROWN, S.C. ed. Philosophers of the Enlightenment. |
| The Harvester Press/ Humanities Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, cut to top edge of front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Includes papers on The empiricism of Locke and Newton; Hume and the Scottish Enlightenment; Butler's Theory of Moral Judgement; Kant and the Sincere Fanatic etc. Volume XII 1977/78 of the Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures. 265pp. ISBN 0855276053 / 0391016385.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 435. 59013 |
| BROWN, S.C. ed. Philosophers Discuss Education. |
| Macmillan, 1979 (1975). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A collection of essays that examine the following topics: Autonomy as an Educational Ideal; Education and the Development of the Understanding; Quality and Equality in Education; The Neutral Teacher; & Academic Freedom. Scarce. 260pp. ISBN 0333181085.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 436. 72053 |
| BROWN, S.C. ed. Philosophers Discuss Education. |
| Macmillan, 1979 (1975). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. A collection of essays that examine the following topics: Autonomy as an Educational Ideal; Education and the Development of the Understanding; Quality and Equality in Education; The Neutral Teacher; & Academic Freedom. Scarce. 260pp. ISBN 0333181085.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 437. 71383 |
| BROWN, Stephane. Treating Adult Children of Alcoholics: A Developmental Perspective. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly sunned dust jacket. 333pp. ISBN 0471853003.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 438. 52174 |
| BROWNE, R.K. & FOSTER, L.E. ed. Sociology of Education. |
| Macmillan, 1983. Third Edition. Paperback. Examines education & social structure; the community & education; knowledge, ideology and curriculum; the structuring of educational experience; environments for learning etc. Focuses on Australia and New Zealand. A little pencilling, o/wise good. 450pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 439. 66648 |
| BROWNHILL, Robert. Education and the Nature of Knowledge. |
| Croom Helm, 1983. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 135pp. ISBN 0709906544.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 440. 68712 |
| BRUER, John T. Schools for Thought: A Science of Learning in the Classroom. |
| The MIT Press, 1995 (1993). Paperback. Condition very good. States "We cannot begin to seriously think about improving our schools until we base classroom practice on what science tells us about teaching and learning". 324pp. ISBN 0262521962.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 441. 72107 |
| BRUER, John T. Schools for Thought: A Science of Learning in the Classroom. |
| The MIT Press, 1995 (1993). Paperback. Some pencilling otherwise good condition. States "We cannot begin to seriously think about improving our schools until we base classroom practice on what science tells us about teaching and learning". 324pp. ISBN 0262521962.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 442. 70170 |
| BRUMBY, Ed & VASZOLYI, Eric eds. Language Problems and Aboriginal Education. |
| Aboriginal Teacher Education Program, Mount Lawley College of Advances Education, 1977. Paperback. Includes papers on: Linguistic Genocide; Aboriginal languages: Truths and Fallacies; Language and World View in Aboriginal Australia; The Kimberleys: a Linguistics View; The Notion of Balance in Mantjiltjara Grammar; Looking at English Through Nyangumarda-coloured spectacles; Alice Springs Aboriginal English etc. A little insect damage to covers, otherwise good. 208pp. ISBN 0908008031.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 443. 70551 |
| BRUTON, Roy. Farewell to Democracy in Sarawak. Theoretical Exploration of Socio-Cultural Transmissions, with Reference to Change, Conflict and Contradiction. |
| Merlin Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W plates. 278pp. ISBN 0863036082.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 444. 68418 |
| BRYDEN, John M. Tourism and Development: A Case Study of the Commonwealth Caribbean. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Examines the costs and benefits of tourism to the Caribbean. 236pp. ISBN 0521202639.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 445. 68411 |
| BRYETT, Keith & LEWIS, Colleen eds. Un-Peeling Tradition: Contemporary Policing. |
| Macmillan, 1994. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. Focuses on Australia. 216pp. ISBN 0732927862. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 446. 61725 |
| BUCHANAN, Keith. The Transformation of the Chinese Earth: Aspects of the Evaluation of the Chinese Earth from Earliest Times to Mao Tse-Tung. |
| G. Bell and Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to bottom edges, several tape-marks to covers, small stain to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 336pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 447. 68121 |
| BUCKINGHAM, David, DAVIES, Hannah, JONES, Ken & KELLEY, Peter. Children's Television in Britain : History, Discourse and Policy. |
| British Film Institute, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. 200pp. ISBN 0851706851.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 448. 60508 |
| BULBECK, Chilla. Australia Women in Papua New Guinea: Colonial Passages 1920-1960. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, rear endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Review copy. 327pp. ISBN 0521412854.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 449. 52308 |
| BULL, G.M., DALLINGA-HUNTER, C., EPELBOIN, Y., FRACKMANN, E. & JENNINGS, D. Information Technology. |
| Issues for Higher Education Management. Jessica Kingsley Publ., 1994. Hardcover. Underlining to contents page, o/wise condition vg in dj. Part of the Higher Education Policy Series, No. 26. Examines the potential of IT and the impact of IT developments on higher education, management issues etc. 200pp.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 450. 68899 |
| BULL, Ruth ed. Housing Options for Disabled People. |
| Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2000 (1998). Reprint. Paperback. Several small marks to RH edges, small light waterstain to RH edges of last 100 pages, otherwise good. 278pp. ISBN 1853024546.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 451. 59797 |
| BULLIVANT, Brian M. The Pluralist Dilemma in Education: Six Case Studies. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover.A touch of sunning to edges of front cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. 267pp. ISBN 0868612669.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 452. 65362 |
| BULLIVANT, Keith (ed.). Culture and Society in the Weimar Republic. |
| Manchester University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, adhesive plastic attached to DJ and inner covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 205pp. ISBN 0719006899. A collection of essays on German intellectuals, political thought, dramatic performances and ideas.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 453. 72228 |
| BUMSTED, J.M. The Peoples of Canada: A Pre-Confederation History. |
| Oxford University Press, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. 442pp. ISBN 0195406907.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 454. 73005 |
| BUNKER, Barbara Benedict & ALBAN, Billie T. Large Group Interventions: Engaging the Whole System for Rapid Change. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1997. Hardcover. Cut to front cover of dust jacket with corresponding indent to front cover, otherwise good condition. 246pp. ISBN 0787903248.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 455. 70046 |
| BUNKER, Barbara Benedict & ALBAN, Billie T. Large Group Interventions: Engaging the Whole System for Rapid Change. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 246pp. ISBN 0787903248.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 456. 70010 |
| BUNKER, Barbara Benedict & ALBAN, Billie T. Large Group Interventions: Engaging the Whole System for Rapid Change. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 246pp. ISBN 0787903248.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 457. 73004 |
| BUNKER, Barbara Benedict & ALBAN, Billie T. Large Group Interventions: Engaging the Whole System for Rapid Change. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 246pp. ISBN 0787903248.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 458. 70142 |
| BURBANK, Victoria Katherine. Fighting Women: Anger and Aggression in Aboriginal Australia. |
| University of California Press, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 250pp. ISBN 0520083083.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 459. 69942 |
| BURBANK, Victoria Katherine. Fighting Women: Anger and Aggression in Aboriginal Australia. |
| University of California Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to one corner, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 250pp. ISBN 0520083075.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 460. 48898 |
| BURCH, Ernest S. Jr. & ELLANA, Linda J. ed. Key Issues in Hunter-Gatherer Research. |
| Berg, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. A collection of essays challenging attitudes & theoretical models applied to hunter-gatherer societies. Includes essays on Australian Aboriginal Women's traditional responsibilities in the contemporary world, territoriality & land use among the Akulmiut of Western Alaska, hunter-gatherers & the politics of development in India etc. 534pp. . Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 461. 48899 |
| BURCH, Ernest S. Jr. & ELLANA, Linda J. ed. Key Issues in Hunter-Gatherer Research. |
| Berg, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. A collection of essays challenging attitudes & theoretical models applied to hunter-gatherer societies. Includes essays on Australian Aboriginal Women's traditional responsibilities in the contemporary world, territoriality & land use among the Akulmiut of Western Alaska, hunter-gatherers & the politics of development in India etc. 534pp. . Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 462. 61793 |
| BURGESS, Ann Wolbert, GROTH, A. Nicholas, HOLSTROM, Lynda Lytle & SGROI, Suzanne M. Sexual Assault of Children and Adolescents. |
| Lexington Books, 1978. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 245pp. ISBN 0669018902.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 463. 55750 |
| BURGESS, Robert G. ed. Beyond the First Degree: Graduate Education, Lifelong Learning and Careers. |
| The Society for Research and Education/ Open University Press, 1997. Paperback. Good conditon. Addresses the following questions: What are the major trends and developments in graduate education worldwide? In what ways are graduate education and training structured and delivered? How are quality issues handled in graduate education worldwide? What are the major issues in graduate employment and in lifelong learning? What are the links between postgraduate education, lifelong learning and student careers? 204pp. ISBN 0-335-19976-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 464. 68610 |
| BURKHALTER, Barton R. Investigations of Rapidly-Changing Papago Tribal Health Programs. |
| Papago Tribe of Arizona, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 125pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 465. 58530 |
| BURNLEY, Ian & FORREST, James eds. Living in Cities: Urbanism and Society in Metropolitan Australia. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes papers on Socio-spatial structure of Australian Cities: 1850-1901; Aboriginal Migration to Inner Sydney; Cities of Immigrants: Migration, Growth and Heterogeneity etc. Scarce. 273pp. ISBN 0868615021.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 466. 52746 |
| BURNLEY, I.H. ed. Urbanization in Australia. |
| The Post-War Experience. Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise contents good. 248pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 467. 59460 |
| BURNLEY, I.H., PRYOR, R.J. & ROWLAND, D.T. eds. Mobility and Community Change in Australia. |
| Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 286pp. ISBN 0702214469.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 468. 62663 |
| BURNLEY, I.H., PRYOR, R.J. & ROWLAND, D.T. eds. Mobility and Community Change in Australia. |
| Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1980. Hardcover. A little sunning and a small sticker to spine of dj, crease to last 10 pages, o/wise good condition. 286pp. ISBN 0702214469.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 469. 62779 |
| BURNS, Gene. The Frontiers of Catholicism: The Politics of Ideology in a Liberal World. |
| University of California Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 304pp. ISBN 0520077172.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 470. 65661 |
| BURNS, Paul C., BROMAN, Betty L., and WANTLING, Alberta L. Lowe. The Language Arts in Childhood Education. |
| Rand McNally & Co., 1971 (1966). Second edition. Hardcover. Light bumps to top and bottom of spine, and bottom right corner of cover, previous owner's name to front end page, tape marks to inner front and rear covers, otherwise good. No DJ. 446pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 471. 72746 |
| BURNS, Tom R., KARLSSON, Lars Erik & RUS, VELJKO eds. Work and Power: The Liberation of Work and the Control of Political Power. |
| Sage, 1979. Paperback. Several small marks to rear cover, prev. owner's name blacked out to half-titlepage and rear endpaper, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 391pp. ISBN 0803998473.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 472. 68157 |
| BURR, Wesley R. Theory Construction and the Sociology of the Family. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 320pp. ISBN 047112513X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 473. 61728 |
| BURRIDGE, Kenelm. Encountering Aborigines: Anthropology and the Australian Aboriginal. A Case Study. |
| Prrgamon Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling and penning. No dj. 260pp. ISBN 0080170714.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 474. 58514 |
| BURROW, J.W. Evolution and Society: A Study in Victorian Social Theory. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A study of the development of social evolutionary theory in Victorian England, focusing on the period between 1860 to 1890, while tracing its development from the late 18th century. Scarce. 295pp.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 475. 62670 |
| BURSTON, W.H. ed. James Mill on Education. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to bottom edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 204pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 476. 72723 |
| BURTON, Thomas. Serpent-Handling Believers. |
| The University of Tennessee Press, 1993. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 208pp. ISBN 0870497871.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 477. 64566 |
| BURTON, T.L. & Jill eds. Lexicographical and Linguistic Studies: Essays in Honour of GW Turner. |
| D.S. Brewer, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 202pp. ISBN 0859912574.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 478. 60592 |
| BUSSE, Ewald W. & MADDOX, George L. The Duke Longitudinal Studies of Normal Aging 1955-1980: Overview of History, Design and Findings. |
| Springer, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 168pp. ISBN 0826141501.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 479. 60051 |
| BUSSEY, Ellen M. The Flight From Rural Poverty: How Nations Cope. |
| Lexington Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, upper corners bumped. No dj. Focuses on Mexico, Italy, & The Netherlands. 132pp. ISBN 0669856541.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 480. 70651 |
| BUTLER, Thomas ed. Bulgaria Past and Present: Studies In History, Literature, Economics, Music, Sociology, Folklore and Linguistics. |
| American Association For The Advancement Of Slavic Studies, 1976. Paperback. Some wear to spine, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes papers on The Bulgarian Crisis of 1885-1887 in British Foreign Policy; General Ivan Kishelski's Program for the Liberation of Bulgaria; Hesychasm and the Revival of Bulgarian Literature in the 14th century; Bulgarian Dialects in the South Slavic Framework; Problems of the Bulgaian Xajduk Folksongs etc. 397pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 481. 56647 |
| BUXBAUM, David C. ed. Traditional and Modern Legal Institutions in Asia and Africa. |
| E.J. Brill, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the International Studies in Sociology and Social Anthropology, Volume 5. 151pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 482. 72988 |
| BUZAN, Barry, WAEVER, Ole, DE WILDE, Jaap. Security: A New Framework for Analysis. |
| Lynne Rienner, 1998. Paperback. Light bump to spine, otherwise good condition. 239pp. ISBN 1555877842.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 483. 58223 |
| BYINGTON, Robert H. & GOLDSTEIN, Kenneth S. eds. Two Penny Ballads and Four Dollar Whiskey. |
| Folklore Associates for The Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1966 (1965). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. B/W illus. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 484. 54010 |
| BYRAM, Michael, MORGAN, Carol et al. Teaching-and-Learning Language-and-Culture. |
| Multilingual Matters, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. Argues that foreign language learning "...comprises several complex and integrated dimensions, including acquisition of grammatical competence, change in attitudes, learning information about another country and people and reflecting upon one's own culture and cultural identity". Scarce. 219pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 485. 55984 |
| BYRNE, Eileen M. Women and Science: The Snark Syndrome. |
| The Falmer Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Represents "...a critical review of current received wisdom on the position of women in (or out of) science and technology, in the context of policy for change". 208pp. ISBN 1-85000-654-7.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 486. 70231 |
| CAGLIARITANO, Ubaldo. Vocabolario Senese. Primo Volume. Secondo Volume. |
| Fonte Gaia, 1968; 1969. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 78pp; 95pp. . Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 487. 70160 |
| CAHILL, Desmond. Intermarriages in International Contexts: A Study of Filipina Women Married to Australian, Japanese and Swiss Men. |
| Scalabrini Migration Center, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top of spine, covers rubbed, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 159pp. ISBN 9718568069.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 488. 61339 |
| CAIN, Louis P. & USELDING, Paul J. eds. Business Enterprise and Economic Change: Essays in Honor of Harold F. Williamson. |
| The Kent State University Press, 1973. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Includes papers on Location and Collusion in the Meat Packing Industry; Style Change and the Automobile Industry During the Roaring Twenties; Economic Responsiveness in Japanese Industrialization etc. 323pp. ISBN 0873381343.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 489. 68325 |
| CAINE, Barbara. Destined to Be Wives: The Sisters of Beatrice Webb. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. B/W plates. 276pp. ISBN 0198200544.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 490. 68794 |
| CAIRNS, Alan C. Citizens Plus: Aboriginal Peoples and the Canadian State. |
| UBC Press, 2000. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 280pp. ISBN 0774807679.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 491. 62483 |
| CALDAROLA, Carlo ed. Religion and Societies: Asia and the Middle East. |
| Mouton, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, several tears and cuts to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 688pp. ISBN 902793259X.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 492. 56464 |
| CALDER, Kent E. Crisis and Compensation: Public Policy and Political Stability in Japan, 1949-1986. |
| Princeton University Press, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 557pp. ISBN 0-691-023387.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 493. 66482 |
| CALDWELL, Brian J. & SPINKS, Jim M. The Self-Managing School. |
| The Falmer Press, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 278pp. ISBN 1850003319.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 494. 66481 |
| CALDWELL, Brian J. & SPINKS, Jim M. The Self-Managing School. |
| The Falmer Press, 1988. Paperback. A little sunning to cvoers, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 278pp. ISBN 1850003319.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 495. 62344 |
| CALDWELL, John C. Population Growth and Family Change in Africa: The New Urban Elite in Ghana. |
| Australian National University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 496. 64294 |
| CALDWELL, John C. Population Growth and Family Change in Africa: The New Urban Elite in Ghana. |
| Australian National University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 497. 70782 |
| CALDWELL, John C., CAMPBELL, Dot et al. Towards an Understanding of Contemporary Demographic CHange: A Report on Semi-Structured Interviews. |
| Australian National University Press, 1976. Paperback. Front endpaper removed, otherwise good condition. Part of the Australian Family Formation Project series, Monograph No. 4. 143pp. ISBN 0708101445.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 498. 64403 |
| CALDWELL, John C., CAMPBELL, Dot et al. Towards an Understanding of Contemporary Demographic CHange: A Report on Semi-Structured Interviews. |
| Australian National University Press, 1976. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Australian Family Formation Project series, Monograph No. 4. 143pp. ISBN 0708101445.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 499. 55010 |
| CALDWELL, John C., HILL, Allan G. & HULL, Valerie J. ed. Micro-Approaches to Demographic Research. |
| Kegan Paul International, 1988. Hardcover. Front corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines Asian fertility, the family and fertility in Africa, migration and urbanization, indigenous perceptions and theories of reproduction etc. 500pp. ISBN 0-7103-0297-5.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 500. 57009 |
| CALDWELL, Joseph R. GOLDSCHMIDT, Walter ed. American Anthropologist. Trend and Tradition in the Prehistory of the Eastern United States. |
| Vol. 60, No. 6, Part 2, December 1958. The American Anthropological Association, 1958. Paperback. Ex-lib. (stamp and number to front cover only markings), o/wise good. Memoir No. 88. 88pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 501. 63530 |
| CALLAHAN, Daniel, MEULEN, Ruud H.J. ter, & TOPINKA, Eva. A World Growing Old: The Coming Health Care Challenges. |
| Georgetown University press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise condition vg (no markings to text) in dj. 175pp. ISBN 0878405917.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 502. 64625 |
| CALLUS, Ron & SCHUMACHER, Michelle eds. Current Research in Industrial Relations. Proceedings of the 8th AIRAANZ Conference, February 1994. Volume II. |
| Association of Industrial Relations Academics of Australia and New Zealand, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Japanese Unions: Managerial Partner or Worker Challenge?; Control and Implementation of Equal Employment Opportunity in the Public Sector: The Case of Housing in NSW; Consultation and Workplace Reform in State Rail Workshops; The Economic Case for Trade Unions: What Role for Trade Unions in a Changing World?; Employment, Income and Australian Neighbourhoods etc. Paginated from 781 to 1496. ISBN 0867588640.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 503. 71357 |
| CALVIN, William H. A Brain for All Seasons: Human Evolution and Abrupt Climate Change. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 2003 (2002). Paperback. Very good condition. 341pp. ISBN 0226092038.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 504. 68011 |
| CAMACHO, A. Societies and Social Decision Functions: A Model With Focus on the Information Problem. |
| D. Reidel, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine and top edge of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 144pp. ISBN 902771407X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 505. 56721 |
| CAMERON, Averil Prof. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXV 1985. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1985. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on Wine and Wealth in Italy; The Background to the Grain Law of Gaius Gracchus; Aeneas and Mount Atlas; Constantine and the Christians of Persia; Polyonomy in the Late Roman Aristocracy: the case of Petronius Probus etc. 336pp. . Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 506. 56719 |
| CAMERON, Averil Prof. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXVII 1987. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1987. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Purpose of the Lex Calpurnia de Repetundis; Teach Yourself How to be a General; The Imperial Reliefs from the Sebasteion at Aphrodisias; Tattooing and Branding in Graeco-Roman Antiquity etc. 280pp. . Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 507. 61742 |
| CAMERON, Rondo. France and the Economic Development of Europe, 1800-1914. Conquests of Peace and Seeds of War. |
| Princeton University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. 586pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 508. 69556 |
| CAMPBELL, Anne. The Girls in the Gang: A Report from New York City. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1984. Hardcover. Light rubbing and light marks to covers, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 277pp. ISBN 0631133747.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 509. 69316 |
| CAMPBELL, Arthur A., WHELPTON, Pascal K. et al. Emerging Techniques in Population Research: Proceedings of a Round Table at the Thirty-ninth Annual Conference of the Milbank Memorial Fund September 18-19 1962. |
| Milbank Memorial Fund, 1963. Paperback. Small tear with a little loss to RH edge of front cover, several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Cohort Analysis and Fertility Projections; The Translation Model of Demographic Change; Some Applications of Unfolding Theory to Fertility Analysis etc. 307pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 510. 53697 |
| CAMPBELL, Colin. Toward a Sociology of Irreligion. |
| Macmillan, 1971. Hardcover. Examines the nature and varieties of irreligion and the major irreligious movements of the 19th and 20th centuries. Small tear to dj, a touch of browning to pages, o/wise good. 171pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 511. 66487 |
| CAMPBELL, Don. Police: The Exercise Of Power. |
| Macdonald and Evans, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 106pp. ISBN 0712116788.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 512. 55980 |
| CAMPBELL, George ed. Health, Education and Youth: A Review of Research and Developments. |
| The Falmer Press, 1984. Paperback. Ex-library, inside hinges tape-reinforced, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. 473pp. ISBN 0905273532.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 513. 62753 |
| CAMPBELL, J.K. Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community. |
| Oxford University Press, 1970 (1964). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out map. 393pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 514. 64728 |
| CAMPBELL, Robin N. & SMITH, Philip T. eds. Recent Advances in the Psychology of Language Pt. B : Formal and Experimental Approaches (NATO Conference Series III, Human Factors, Vol. 4B). |
| Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 423pp. ISBN 0306328852.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 515. 62970 |
| CAMPBELL, W.J. ed. Scholars in Context: The Effects of Environments on Learning. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 419pp. . Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 516. 59234 |
| CAMPBELL-JONES, Suzanne. In Habit: An Anthropological Study of Working Nuns. |
| Faber, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 229pp. ISBN 0571113249.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 517. 71133 |
| CANTER, David & LEE, Terence eds. Psychology and the Built Environment. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos & illustrations. Name liquid papered over to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 213pp. ISBN 047052149X.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 518. 54788 |
| CAPELL, A. ed. Linguistic Papers. I: General. II: Indonesia and New Guinea. |
| University of Sydney, 1972. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Oceania Linguistic Monographs series, no. 15. Scarce. Includes papers on the pholonological structure of the word in Mentu Land Dayak, Portugese Timor: Two more non-Austronesian Languages etc. 143pp.. Click here to order |
| $60 |
| 519. 65844 |
| CAPLAN, Nathan, WHITMORE, John K., and CHOY, Marcella H. The Boat People and Achievement in America: A Study of Economic and Educational Success. |
| University of Michigan Press, 1994 (1989). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). In DJ. 248pp. ISBN 0472093975.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 520. 64339 |
| CARAMAZZA, Alfonso & ZURIF, Edgar B. Language Acquisition and Language Breakdown: Parallels and Divergencies. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 339pp. ISBN 0801819482.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 521. 64167 |
| CARBONI, David K. Geriatric Medicine in the United States and Great Britain. |
| Greenwood Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Contributions to the Study of Aging series, Number 1. 159pp. ISBN 031323437X. . Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 522. 60985 |
| CARDEN, Karen W. & PELTON, Robert W. The Persecuted Prophets: The Story of the Frenzied Serpent Handlers. |
| A.S. Barnes & Co./ Thomas Yoseloff, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. 188pp. ISBN 0498015114.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 523. 72173 |
| CAREY, Peter & BENTLEY, G. Carter eds. East Timor at the Crossroads: The Forging of a Nation. |
| Cassell, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, marks to covers, internal hinges neatly reinforced, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 259pp. ISBN 0304334219.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 524. 56508 |
| CARINO, Ledivina ed. Bureaucratic Corruption in Asia: Causes, Consequences and Controls. |
| JMC Press/ College of Public Administration, University of the Philippines, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Examines negative bureaucratic behaviour and development, the process of bureaucratic corruption, legal and administrative measures against corruption etc. Scarce. Out of print. 247pp. ISBN 971-11-0231-5.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 525. 72244 |
| CARLEY, Michael & SPAPENS, Philippe. Sharing the World: Sustainable Living and Global Equity in the 21st Century. |
| Earthscan, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 208pp. ISBN 1853834645.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 526. 56336 |
| CARLSON, Charles Lawrence. The Vulgar Sort: Common People in Siglo de Oro Madrid. |
| 1977. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Microfilm reprint of a Doctor of Philosophy dissertation at the University of California. 307pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 527. 61893 |
| CARLSON, Richard C., HARMON, Willis W., SCHWARTZ, Peter et al. Energy Futures, Human Values, and Lifestyles: A New Look at the Energy Crisis. |
| Westview Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 191pp. ISBN 086531215X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 528. 68477 |
| CARLTON, David & SCHAERF, Carlo eds. International Terrorism and World Security. |
| Croom Helm, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, six pages with pennings. Fair. 332pp. ISBN 085664272X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 529. 68455 |
| CARNEY, Terry. Law at the Margins: Towards Social Participation? |
| Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Bottom of spine bumped, several small tears to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 199pp. ISBN 0195532198.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 530. 63950 |
| CARNEY, Terry. Law at the Margins: Towards Social Participation? |
| Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Thirteen pages with highlighting, pencilling, one penned erratum correction, o/wise good in dj. 199pp. ISBN 0195532198.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 531. 71352 |
| CARR, Margaret. Assessment in Early Childhood Settings: Learning Stories. |
| Paul Chapman Publishing, 2004 (2001). Reprint. Paperback. Very good condition. 202pp. ISBN 076196794X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 532. 63124 |
| CARRINGTON, Lois. A Linguistic Bibliography of the New Guinea Area. |
| Pacific Linguistics, Australian National University Press, 1999 (1996). 4to Paperback. A little wear to top of spine, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Pacific Linguistics Series D - No. 90. Scarce. 476pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 533. 58017 |
| CARROLL, Vern ed. Pacific Atoll Populations. |
| The University Press of Hawaii, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Fold-out map, 528pp. ISBN 082480354X.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 534. 58670 |
| CARTER, Anthony T. Elite Politics in Rural India: Political Stratification and Political Alliances in Western Maharashtra. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 207pp. ISBN 052120366X.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 535. 55296 |
| CARTER, David. Interpreting Anaphors in Natural Language Texts. |
| Ellis Horwood, 1987. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise condition very good. Part of the Ellis Horwood series on Artificial Intelligence. 292pp. ISBN 0-7458-0250-8.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 536. 56402 |
| CARTER, Jan. Day Services for Adults: Somewhere to Go. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Presents the results of a 5 year national British survey of day services. 381pp. ISBN 0-04-362035-3.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 537. 70162 |
| CARTWRIGHT, Ann & SMITH, Christopher. Elderly People, Their Medicines, and Their Doctors. |
| Routledge , 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 195pp. ISBN 0415006848.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 538. 62561 |
| CARTWRIGHT, Ann & SMITH, Christopher. Elderly People, Their Medicines, and Their Doctors. |
| Routledge , 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 195pp. ISBN 0415006848.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 539. 55806 |
| CARTWRIGHT, Ann, HOCKEY, Lisbeth, & ANDERSON, John L. Life Before Death. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Social Studies in Medical Care series. Describes the last 12 months in the lives of 785 adults and is concerned "...with the needs of the dying and the care they receive". 300pp. ISBN 0-7100-7540-5.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 540. 62714 |
| CARVER, Vida & LIDDIARD, Penny eds. An Ageing Population: A Reader and Sourcebook. |
| Hodder and Stoughton with The Open University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 434pp. ISBN 0340233729.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 541. 53108 |
| CASHDAN, Asher ed. Language, Reading and Learning. |
| Blackwell, 1980 (1979). Paperback. Good condition. Shows that "...while the goals of unified language policies are not very different from those of conventional teaching, they do differ in their ways of achieving those aims". Scarce. Out of print. 171pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 542. 56002 |
| CASLEY, Dennis J. & KUMAR, Krishna. The Collection, Analysis, and Use of Monitoring and Evaluation Data. |
| The World Bank/ The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992 (1988). Paperback. Good condition. Focuses on monitoring and evaluating agricultural projects. 174pp. ISBN 0-8108-3669-7.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 543. 53815 |
| CASTLE, Leslie & FINDLAY, Christopher ed. Pacific Trade in Services. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. Presents "...a structure for examining trade inservices generally and illustrates the relevance of this framework by using a number of sectoral studies". 294pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 544. 53814 |
| CASTLE, Leslie & FINDLAY, Christopher ed. Pacific Trade in Services. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Presents "...a structure for examining trade inservices generally and illustrates the relevance of this framework by using a number of sectoral studies". 294pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 545. 72377 |
| CASTLES, Ian ed. Facts and Fancies of Human Development. |
| Academy of the Social Sciences of Australia, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Reproting on Human Development: Lies, Damn Lies and Statistics; Consumption and Income Inequality in Australia; The Global Statistical System: Roles and Realities in Measuring Human Development etc. 139pp. ISSN 1323-7136.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 546. 69609 |
| CASTLES, Ian ed. Facts and Fancies of Human Development. |
| Academy of the Social Sciences of Australia, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes papers on Reproting on Human Development: Lies, Damn Lies and Statistics; Consumption and Income Inequality in Australia; The Global Statistical System: Roles and Realities in Measuring Human Development etc. 139pp. ISSN 1323-7136.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 547. 55459 |
| CASTLES, Stephen & KOSACK, Godula. Immigrant Workers and Class Structure in Western Europe. |
| Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 514pp. ISBN 0-19-218197-1.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 548. 56791 |
| CATLING, H.W., FREDERIKSEN, M.W. & NICOLAOU, K. Archaeological Reports for 1976-77. |
| No. 23. The Council of the Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies and The Managing Committee of the British School at Athens, 1977. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. Includes the Knossos Area, Excavations at the Menelaion (Sparta), Archaeology in South Italy and Sicily etc. 98pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 549. 70394 |
| CATTELL, Raymond B. The Scientific Use of Factor Analysis in Behavioral and Life Sciences. |
| Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge worn but holding, two small nicks to ends of spine, a little pencilling, overall fair. No dust jacket. 618pp. ISBN 0306309394.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 550. 64394 |
| CAVALLO, Roger E. The Role of Systems Methodology in Social Science Research. |
| Martinus Nijhoff, 1979. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. Develops "...and presents an integrated conceptual and operational general systems methodological framework which is directed to the special needs involved in the investigation of complex and humanistic systems". Part of the Frontiers in Systems Research, vol. 1. 202pp. ISBN 0898380057.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 551. 66846 |
| CAWS, Peter. Sartre. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, odd pencilling, o/wise good. 210pp. ISBN 0710003145. The Arguments of the Philosphers series.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 552. 68721 |
| CECILIO, Justice L. Pe, SOSMENA, Dr Gaudioso C. Jr. & TADIAR, Judge Alfredo F. eds. Transcultural Mediation in the Asia-Pacific. |
| Asia-Pacific Organization for Mediation, 1988. Paperback. Slight wear to protective slip-case, a penned note to titlepage, otherwise good condition. An in-depth examination of alternative dispute resolution across many countries, from Australia to India, Indonesia to China. 491pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 553. 72030 |
| Centre for Educational Research and Innovation. Case Studies of Educational Innovation 4: Strategies for Innovation in Education. |
| Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1973. Paperback. Good condition. 296pp. ISBN 9264110720.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 554. 51782 |
| CHAKRAVARTY, S.R. & NARAIN, Virendra ed. Bangladesh. |
| Volume One: History and Culture. South Asian Publishers, 1986. Hardcover. Two sticker marks to dj, o/wise good. A collection of essays examining the Islamic antecedents of Bengali society, national integration, language etc. 220pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 555. 42318 |
| CHALLIS, Linda, FULLER, Susan, HENWOOD, Melanie, KLEIN, Rudolf, PLOWDEN, William, WEBB, Adrian, WHITTINGHAM, Peter, & WISTOW, Gerald. Joint Approaches to Social Policy. |
| Rationality and Practice. Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Attempts to provide a clear understanding of what the reality, rather than the rhetoric, of policy coordination actually entails. Examines the basic conceptual tools necessary for successful policy coordination. Rare. 284pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 556. 61480 |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Sir Austen. SELF, Robert C. ed. The Austen Chamberlain Diary Letters: The Correspondence of Sir Austen Chamberlain with His Sisters Hilda and Ida, 1916-1937. Camden Fifth Series. Volume 5. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 548pp. ISBN 0521551579.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 557. 61216 |
| CHAMBERS, J.D. Population, Economy, and Society in Pre-Industrial England. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge cracked, pages a little yellowed, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 162pp. ISBN 0198850859.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 558. 56520 |
| CHAMPERNOWNE, D.G. The Distribution of Income Between Persons. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 287pp. ISBN 0-521-08546-2.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 559. 60754 |
| CHAN, Dian & WU, Painan eds. A Bibliography of Asia-Pacific Studies. Volume II: China and Hong Kong. |
| Hong Kong Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, University Library, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Complimentary copy stamped to half-title page. Scarce. 262pp. ISBN 9624415102.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 560. 59822 |
| CHANDLER, G. Libraries, Documentation and Bibliography in the USSR, 1917-1971: Survey and Critical Analysis of Soviet Studies 1967-1971. |
| Seminar Press, 1972. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg. 183pp. ISBN 0128155604.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 561. 65678 |
| CHANT, Colin, and FAUVEL, John (eds.). Darwin to Einstein: Historical Studies on Science and Belief. |
| Longman/Open University Press, 1980. Paperback. Sunning to spine and cover, light bump to top corner, otherwise good. 335pp. ISBN 0582491576.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 562. 48314 |
| CHANT, Sylvia & MCILWAINE, Cathy. Women of a Lesser Cost. |
| Female Labour, Foreign Exchange & Philippine Development. Pluto Press, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Explores the links among women's employment, migration & household organisation. 372pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 563. 71636 |
| CHAPLIN, Jocelyn. Feminist Counselling in Action. |
| Sage, 1999. Second edition. Paperback. Very good condition. 144pp. ISBN 0761963111.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 564. 56544 |
| CHAPMAN, Judith ed. School-Based Decision-Making and Management. |
| The Famler Press, 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 372pp. ISBN 1-85000-781-0.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 565. 69212 |
| CHAPPELL, Duncan & MONAHAN, John eds. Violence and Criminal Justice. |
| Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, light stain to bottom edges, one corner bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dj. 141pp. ISBN 066998194X.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 566. 63239 |
| CHAPPELL, Duncan & WILSON, Paul. The Australian Criminal Justice System: The Mid 1980s. |
| Butterworths, 1986. Hardcover. Highlighting and a little pencilling. No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0409491497.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 567. 58342 |
| CHAPPELL, Duncan & WILSON, Paul. The Australian Criminal Justice System: The Mid 1980s. |
| Butterworths, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0409491497.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 568. 60650 |
| CHARLES, Edgar D. & KRONENFELD, Jennie J. eds. Social and Economic Impacts of Coronary Artery Disease. |
| Lexington Books, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, a little rubbing to ends of spine, several light marks to back cover, o/wise good. No dj. Scarce. 141pp. ISBN 0669029122.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 569. 67313 |
| CHARREN, Peggy, CHOMSKY, Noam, GARRIDO, Marco et al. Harvard Educational Review. Volume Sixty-five. Numer Two. Summer 1995. Special Issue: Violence and Youth. |
| Harvard College, 1995. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise condition vg. 366pp. ISSN 0017-8055.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 570. 72261 |
| CHARSLEY, Simon R. Wedding Cakes and Cultural History. |
| Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 162pp. ISBN 0415026490.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 571. 59237 |
| CHATTERJI, P.C. Secular Values for Secular India. |
| Lola Chatterji, 1984. Hardcover. Several tears to front cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 348pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 572. 71641 |
| CHAUDRON, Craig. Second Language Classrooms: Research on Teaching and Learning. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Paperback. Pencilling, some creases to covers, otherwise good. 221pp. ISBN 0521339804.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 573. 55375 |
| CHEHABI, H.E. Iranian Politics and Religious Modernism: The Liberation Movement of Iran Under the Shah and Khomeini. |
| Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 342pp. ISBN 0-8014-2416-X.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 574. 65948 |
| CHESNEAUX, Jean. Brave Modern World. |
| The Prospects For Survival. Thames & Hudson, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition in dj. Examines the impact of the Technological Revolution. 191pp. ISBN 0500015317.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 575. 50977 |
| CHESNEAUX, Jean. Brave Modern World. |
| The Prospects For Survival. Thames & Hudson, 1992. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the impact of the Technological Revolution. 191pp. ISBN 0500015317.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 576. 64212 |
| CHESSELL, Diana. Italian Influence on the Cultural Transformation of Norwood, South Australia: 1880s-1990s. |
| Leabrook, 1999. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. Two tables to rear slip-case. 318pp. ISBN 0646371533.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 577. 61533 |
| CHEVALIER, Francois. EUSTIS, Alvin trans. Land and Society in Colonial Mexico: The Great Hacienda. |
| University of California Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 334pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 578. 72310 |
| CHIDLEY. HORNADGE, Bill. Chidley's Answer to the Sex Problem: A Squint at the Life and Theories of William James Chidley, and the Reactions of Society Towards his Unorthodox Views. |
| Review Publications, 1971. Paperback. Some light creases to front cover, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. 90pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 579. 63879 |
| CHODAK, Szymon. Societal Development: Five Approaches with Conclusions from Comparative Analysis. |
| Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, a little wear to dj, o/wise good.357pp. ISBN 0195017218.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 580. 70083 |
| CHOI, Namkee G. ed. Social Work Practice With the Asian American Elderly. |
| The Haworth Social Work Practice Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition. 221pp. ISBN 0789016885.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 581. 66919 |
| CHOI, Sung-Jae, and SUH, Hye-Kyung. Aging in Korea: Today and Tomorrow. |
| Federation of Korean Gerontological Societies Chung-Ang Publisher, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 150pp. ISBN 8985426737. Collection of papers on aging in Korean society.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 582. 69989 |
| CHOMSKY, Noam. Syntactic Structures. |
| Mouton, 1978 (1957). Paperback. Previous owner's name penned to top RH corner of front cover, initials penned to bottom edges, owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 117pp. ISBN 9027933855.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 583. 52530 |
| CHOY, Lee Khoon. Indonesia: Between Myth and Reality. |
| Nile & Mackenzie, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Col. plates. B/W photos. Examines the customs, traditions and spiritual beliefs of Indonesians, including the Javanese, Sudanese, Bataks, Minankabaus, Balinese, Trungenese, Torajans, Tenggerese etc. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 584. 64853 |
| CHRISTIAN, William A., Jr. Divided Island. |
| Faction and Unity on Saint Pierre. Harvard University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). No DJ. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 585. 62084 |
| CHRISTOPH, James B. Capital Punishment and British Politics: The British Movement to Abolish the Death Penalty, 1945-57. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1962. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a little pencilling and penning to last chapter, o/wise good. 202pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 586. 57832 |
| CHRISTOPH, James B. Capital Punishment and British Politics: The British Movement to Abolish the Death Penalty, 1945-57. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 202pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 587. 58063 |
| CHU, Godwin C. ed. Popular Media in China: Shaping New Cultural Patterns. |
| East-West Center, The University Press of Hawaii, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal stamps only, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Examines revolutionary serial pictures, opera, literature etc. 263pp. ISBN 0824806220.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 588. 60589 |
| CHURCH, Roy ed. The Dynamics of Victorian Business: Problems and Perspectives to the 1870s. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Slight sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 274pp. ISBN 0043303005.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 589. 62621 |
| CIBA FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM. MCLAREN, Anne, EDWARDS, R.G. et al. Law And Ethics Of A.I.D. And Embryo Transfer. |
| Elsevier/ Excerpta Medica, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 110pp. ISBN 9021940183 & US ISBN 0444150145.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 590. 60332 |
| CIGLER, Michael. The Czechs in Australia. |
| Australasian Educa Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good. No dj. B/W photos. Part of the Australian Ethnic Heritage Series. 150pp. ISBN 0867872012.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 591. 69669 |
| CLARIDGE, Gordon, SORANGKHOUN, Thanongsi & BAIRD, Ian. Community Fisheries in LAO PDR: A Survey of Techniques and Issues. |
| IUCN - The World Conservation Union, 1997. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. B/W illus. 70pp. ISBN 2831703980.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 592. 59027 |
| CLARK, Alfred W. Experimenting with Organizational Life: The Action Research Approach. |
| Plenum Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape repairs to tears to back cover of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 259pp. ISBN 0306308797.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 593. 68423 |
| CLARK, Colin & HASWELL, Margaret. The Economics of Subsistence Agriculture. |
| Macmillan, 1964. Hardcover. Tear to lightly worn dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 218pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 594. 57794 |
| CLARK, G.N. Guide to English Commercial Statistics, 1696-1782. With a Catalogue of Materials by Barbara M. Franks. |
| Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1938. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines the Inspectors-General of Imports and Exports, The General Registers of Shipping etc. 211pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 595. 60662 |
| CLARK, Peter & SOUDEN, David eds. Migration and Society in Early Modern England. |
| Hutchinson, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj. 355pp. ISBN 0091732204.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 596. 60661 |
| CLARK, Peter & SOUDEN, David eds. Migration and Society in Early Modern England. |
| Hutchinson, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling to intro, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj. 355pp. ISBN 0091732204.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 597. 73037 |
| CLARKE, Angus ed. Genetic Counselling: Practice and Principles. |
| Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Very good condition. 266pp. ISBN 0415082587.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 598. 55380 |
| CLARKE, John & CRICHTER, Chas. The Devil Makes Work: Leisure in Capitalist Britain. |
| Macmillan, 1987 (1985). Paperback. Good condition. 245pp. ISBN 0-333-23396-4.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 599. 62426 |
| CLARK-KENNEDY, A.E. The London: A Study in the Voluntary Hospital System. |
| Volume One: The First Hundred Years, 1740-1840. Volume Two: The Second Hundred Years, 1840-1948. Pitman Medical Publishing, 1962; 1963. Hardcover. 2 vols. A touch of sunning to top edge of front cover of vol. I, some light marks to spines, top corners of front endpapers clipped, o/wise good. No dj's. Frontis. B/W plates. 264pp; 310pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 600. 57155 |
| CLARK-KENNEDY, A.E. The London: A Study in the Voluntary Hospital System. |
| Volume One: The First Hundred Years, 1740-1840. Volume Two: The Second Hundred Years, 1840-1948. Pitman Medical Publishing, 1963. Hardcover. 2 vols. Light bump to top front corner of first vol., o/wise good. No dj's. Frontis. B/W plates. 264pp; 310pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 601. 52620 |
| CLAUSEN, John A. American Lives. |
| Looking Back at the Children of the Great Depression. Free Press, 1993. Hardcover. Inscription to half-title page, o/wise condition vg in dj. Examines "...to what degree...the course of human life [is] prefigured by the childhood and adolescent years." 592pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 602. 69364 |
| CLAY, Marie M. Becoming Literate: The Construction of Inner Control. |
| Heinemann, 1993 (1991). Paperback. Condition very good. 366pp. ISBN 0435085743.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 603. 71066 |
| CLAY, Phillip L. Neighborhood Renewal: Middle-Class Resettlement and Incumbent Upgrading in American Neighborhoods. |
| Lexington Books, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 114pp. ISBN 0669026816.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 604. 71881 |
| CLAYRE, Alasdair ed. Nature and Industrialization: An Anthology. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977. Paperback. Small tear to edge of titlepage, light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Examines what effect the Industrial Revolution had on the landscape of Britain, on the way in which people viewed that landscape and Nature in gneneral, and on the way in which they regarded work. 414pp. ISBN 0198710976.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 605. 64397 |
| CLEGG, Stewart R. ed. Organization Theory and Class Analysis: New Approaches and New Issues. |
| Walter de Gruyter, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, small nick to spine, light bump to RH edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 529pp. ISBN 3110120038 or US ISBN 0899255671.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 606. 55042 |
| CLELAND, Rachel. Grass Roots to Independence and Beyond: The Contribution by Women in Papua New Guinea, 1951-1991. |
| Self-published, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W plates. 406pp. ISBN 0-9589254-1-6.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 607. 62042 |
| CLEVERLEY, John & WESCOMBE, Christabel. Papua New Guinea: Guide to Sources in Education. |
| Sydney University Press, 1979. Hardcovers. Some sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. 150pp. ISBN 0424000431.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 608. 58698 |
| CLIFFORD, Geraldine Joncich & Guthrie, James W. Ed School: A Brief for Professional Education. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1988. Hardcover. Light bump to one corner, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. 413pp. ISBN 0226110176.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 609. 60053 |
| CLIFFORD, William. Crime Control in Japan. |
| Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, some sunning to spine and top edge of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 200pp. ISBN 0669001848.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 610. 68414 |
| CLIFFORD, William with GOKHALE, S.D. Innovations in Criminal Justice in Asia and the Pacific. |
| Australian Institute of Criminology, 1979. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, light crease to back cover, o/wise good condition. 291pp. ISBN 064290958X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 611. 68676 |
| CLIGNET, Remi. Liberty and Equality in the Educational Process: A Comparative Sociology of Education. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1974. Hardcover. Several small closed tears to dust jacket, previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper, o/wise condition very good. 418pp. ISBN 0471160571.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 612. 71992 |
| CLINCH, M.A. ed. Guide to Northern Territory Research Resources in Northern Territory Collections. |
| The North Australia Research Unit, The Australian National University, 1981. Paperback. 4to. Some light rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 374pp. . Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 613. 64824 |
| CLINTON, Richard L., FLASH, William S. & GODWIN, R. Kenneth. Political Science in Population Studies. |
| Lexington Books, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penned ticks to contents page, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers onPopulation Studies and the American Political System; The Effective Population in International Politics; The Political Environment of Population Control in India and Pakistan etc. 156pp. ISBN 0669820571.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 614. 71908 |
| CLIVIO, Gianrenzo P. & PICH, Censin eds. VII Rescontr Anternassional de Studi an Sla Lenga e la Literature Piemonteisa. |
| Famija Albeisa, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. Papers in Italian, French and looks like Piemontese on the language and literature of the region. 288pp. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 615. 71293 |
| CLIVIO, Gianrenzo P., PASERO, Dario & PICH, Censin eds. XI Rescontr Anternassional de Studi an Sla Lenga e la Literature Piemonteisa. |
| Tipografia Vittorio Ferraro - Ivrea, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Papers in Italian, French and looks like Piemontese on the language and literature of the region. 152pp. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 616. 71391 |
| CLIVIO, Gianrenzo P., PASERO, Dario & PICH, Censin eds. X Rescontr Anternassional de Studi an Sla Lenga e la Literature Piemonteisa. |
| Tipografia Vittorio Ferraro - Ivrea, 1995. Paperback. A touch of sunning to front cover, otherwise good condition. Papers in Italian, French and looks like Piemontese on the language and literature of the region. 118pp. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 617. 67361 |
| CLOETE, Fanie, SCHLEMMER, Lawrence & VAN VUUREN, Daan eds. Policy Options for a New South Africa. |
| Human Sciences Research Council, 1991. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 282pp. ISBN 0796909741.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 618. 61471 |
| CLOR, Harry M. Obscenity and Public Morality: Censorship in a Liberal Society. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 315pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 619. 56129 |
| CLOUDSLEY, Anne. Women of Omdurman: Life, Love and the Cult of Virginity. |
| Ethnographica, 1983 (1981). Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, light stain to back cover of dj, o/wise good. 181pp. ISBN 0-905-788-184.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 620. 61696 |
| CLOUGH, Shepard B. The Economic History of Modern Italy. |
| Columbia University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 458pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 621. 64852 |
| CLYNE, Michael. Inter-cultural Communication at Work. |
| Cultural Values in Discourse. Cambridge University Press, 1996 (1994 reprint). Paperback. Good condition. 250pp. ISBN 0521575095. Examination of the impact of cultural values on discourse and communication.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 622. 64215 |
| CLYNE, Michael ed. Australia, Meeting Place of Languages. |
| Department of Linguistics, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1985. Paperback. Small 4to. Part of the Pacific Linguistics Series C - No. 92. Small pen mark to back cover, two pen marks to contents page, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on The Role of Mixed Marriages in Language Shift in the Dutch Communities; Warlpiri and English: Languages in Contact; Speech Variation and Social Networks in Dying Dyirbal; Asian Students' Comprehension of Australian English; Multilingualism in the eastern Torres Strait Islands etc. 328pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 623. 70104 |
| COADY, Tony, JAMES, Steve, MILLER, Suemas & O'KEEFE, Michael eds. Violence and Police Culture. |
| Melbourne University Press, 2000. PB. Several creases to front cover, otherwise good condition. Focuses on Australia. 326pp. ISBN 0522847889.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 624. 70205 |
| COALDRAKE, Peter & STEDMAN, Lawrence. On the Brink: Australia's Universities Confronting Their Future. |
| Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1998. Paperback. Very good condition. 234pp. ISBN 0702230502.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 625. 63983 |
| COALE, Ansley J., ANDERSON, Barbara & HARM, Erna. Human Fertility in Russia Since the Nineteenth Century. |
| Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. 285pp. ISBN 0691031223.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 626. 61599 |
| COALE, Ansley J. ed. Economic Factors in Population Growth. Proceedings Of a Conference Held By The International Economic Association At Valescure, France. |
| Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 600pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 627. 63935 |
| COATES, B.E., JOHNSTON, R.J. & KNOX, P.L. Geography and Inequality. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 292pp. ISBN 0198740697.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 628. 69291 |
| COCO, Francesco. Il Dialetto di Bologna: Fonetica Storica e Analasi Struttale. |
| Forni Editore, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, pages a little browned, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 169pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 629. 68204 |
| COELHO, George V. & AHMED, Paul I. eds. Uprooting and Development: Dilemmas of Coping with Modernization. |
| Plenum Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 538pp. ISBN 0306405091.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 630. 63299 |
| COEN, Terence Creagh. The Indian Political Service: A Study In Indirect Rule. |
| Chatto & Windus, 1971. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, several pencillings, o/wise good. Fold-out maps. 291pp. ISBN 0701115793.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 631. 61287 |
| COFFEY, Peter. The Social Economy of France. |
| Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 133pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 632. 51589 |
| COHEN, Abner. Masquerade Politics. Explorations in the Structure of Urban Cultural Movements. |
| Berg, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines "...the dynamic relations between cultural forms and political formations in some urban cultural movements". In particular, the London Notting Hill Carnival, which developed from a multi-ethnic local festival to a West-Indian dominated event, sparking clashes between black youth & police. An in-depth sociological analysis. 166pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 633. 68752 |
| COHEN, Abner. Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns. |
| Routledge, 2004 (1969). Reprint. Paperback. Condition very good. 252pp. ISBN 0415320097.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 634. 57019 |
| COHEN, Abner ed. Urban Ethnicity. |
| Tavistock, 1874. Hardcover. Ex-library, small pen mark to RH edges, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on The Expression of Ethnicity in Indonesia; Ethnicity and Opportunity in Urban America; Ethnicity and Generational Differences among Urban Immigrants on Ghana etc. 391pp. SBN 422-74080-2.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 635. 66731 |
| COHEN, Abner ed. Urban Ethnicity. |
| Tavistock, 1974. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, sunning to DJ, o/wise good. Includes papers on The Expression of Ethnicity in Indonesia; Ethnicity and Opportunity in Urban America; Ethnicity and Generational Differences among Urban Immigrants on Ghana etc. 391pp. SBN 422-74080-2.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 636. 59923 |
| COHEN, I. BERNARD ed. The Natural Sciences and the Social Sciences: Some Critical Perspectives. |
| Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, volume 150. Includes essays on From Political Economy to Market Mechanics: The Jevonian Moment in the History of Economics; The Technology of Natue: Marx's Thoughts on Darwin; From Quetelet to Maxwell: Social Statistics and the Origins of Statistical Physics etc. 403pp. ISBN 0792322231.. Click here to order |
| $198 |
| 637. 64158 |
| COHEN, Mark R. Under Crescent and Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages. |
| Princeton University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 280pp. ISBN 0691033781.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 638. 71889 |
| COHEN, Nathan ed. The Los Angeles Riots: A Socio-Psychological Study. |
| Praeger Publishers, 1970. Hardcover. Light bump to one corner, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 742pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 639. 55686 |
| COHEN, Ronald. Dominance and Defiance: A Study of Marital Instability in an Islamic African Society. |
| American Anthropological Assoc., 1971. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Anthropological studies series, No. 6. Out of print. 213pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 640. 71586 |
| COHEN, Ronald, HYDEN, Goran & NAGAN, Winston P. eds. Human Rights and Governance in Africa. |
| University Press of Florida, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 285pp. ISBN 0813012201.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 641. 59368 |
| COHEN, Stanley. Folk Devils and Moral Panics: The Creation of the Mods and the Rockers. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1987 (1972). Paperback. Good condition. The classic work. 235pp. ISBN 0631157824.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 642. 68209 |
| COLE, Eve Browning & COULTRAP-MCQUIN, Susan eds. Explorations in Feminist Ethics. |
| Indian University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 203pp. ISBN 0253313848.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 643. 61752 |
| COLE, G.D.H. Studies in Class Structure. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1955. Hardcover. Ex-library, three pages with pen underlining, o/wise good in dj. 195pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 644. 51761 |
| COLEMAN, B.I. ed. The Idea of the City in Nineteenth-Century Britain. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Focuses on the responses to key issues of urbanization and its surrounding problems. 241pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 645. 73045 |
| COLEMAN, D.C. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXIV, No. 4 November 1971. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1971. Paperback. Small mark to top LH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The British Leather Industry and Foreign Competition, 1870-1914; The Financing of Malayan Rubber, 1905-1923; Farmers' Response to Price in Large-Estate Agriculture: Hungary, 1870-1913 etc. Paginated from 533 to 745.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 646. 73047 |
| COLEMAN, D.C. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXV, No. 3 August 1972. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1972. Paperback. Bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Cereal Yields on the Sussex Estates of Battle Abbey During the Later Middle Ages; The Performance of the Glass Industry in Sixteenth Century England; Landlord's Capital Formation in East Anglia, 1750-1870; Economic Retardation in Nineteenth Cnetury Brazil; Social Rates of Return on American Railroads in the Nineteenth Century etc. Paginated from 403 to 552.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 647. 64615 |
| COLEMAN, Richard P. & RAINWATER, Lee with MCCLELLAND, Kent A. Social Standing in America. |
| New Dimensions of Class. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Small nick to spine of dj, a little penning, o/wise good. 353pp. ISBN 0710002424.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 648. 52717 |
| COLEMAN, Richard P. & RAINWATER, Lee with MCCLELLAND, Kent A. Social Standing in America. |
| New Dimensions of Class. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 353pp. ISBN 0710002424.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 649. 62513 |
| COLIN-THOME, Percy & HALPE, Ashley eds. Honouring E.F.C. Ludowyk. Felicitation Essays. |
| Tisaro Prakasakayo, 1984. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dj, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. The felicitation essays "...contain eight articles directly on Ludowyk and his work, and the rest on a variety of subjects suggesting the many fields into which his students have penetrated". Includes essays on: Kadwa: Power and the English Language Weapon in Sri Lanka; Culture and Second Language; George Orwell's Burmese Days: The Novelist as Reformer etc. 338pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 650. 62048 |
| COLLETTE, Alfred T. Science Teaching in the Secondary School: A Guide for Modernizing Instruction. |
| Allyn and Bacon, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos. 710pp. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 651. 61950 |
| COLLIER, Frances. The Family Economy of the Working Classes in the Cotton Industry, 1784-1833. |
| Manchester University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Small 4to. Worn and torn dj with some loss, o/wise condition vg. 94pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 652. 68023 |
| COLLIER, Gerald, TOMLINSON, Peter & WILSON, John eds. Values and Moral Development in Higher Education. |
| Croom Helm, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 225pp. ISBN 0856641715.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 653. 62253 |
| COLLINS, K.J. & WEINER, J.S. Human Adaptability: A History and Compendium of Research in the International Biological Programme. |
| Taylor & Francis, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 356pp. ISBN 0850660874.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 654. 63969 |
| COLLINS, Lyndhurst & WALKER, David F. eds. Locational Dynamics of Manufacturing Activity. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, penned cross to contents page, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on The Dynamics of Spatial Change in the Export Region; Industrialization in 19th-century St. petersburg: The Role of Linkages in Shaping Location Patterns; Industrial Actiity in the Parisian Agglomeration: A Study of Recent Change in Location and Structure etc. 402pp. ISBN 0471165824.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 655. 70940 |
| COLOMBIJN, Freek & LINDBLAD, J. Thomas eds. Roots of Violence in Indonesia: Contemporary Violence in Historical Perspective. |
| Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 2002. Paperback. Front endpaper removed, bottom of spine bumped, otherwise good condition. 348pp. ISBN 9812301763.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 656. 10143 |
| COLOMBO, Umberto & OSHIMA, Keichi ed. Technology Blending. |
| An Appropriate Response to Development. Tycooly, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W illus. Examines the integration of new and traditional technologies to stimulate development in third world countries. 282pp. ISBN 185148034X.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 657. 72954 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. 1905-06. Part 12. December, 1908. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1908. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, rear cover loose, front cover foxed and a little edgeworn, reading copy. Includes articles on Early History of Bathurst and Surroundings; Sydney: Past, present and Possible. Paginated from 237 to 260.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 658. 72956 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1906. Part 2. June, 1909. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1909. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, small tear to back cover, some sunning to edges of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Historical Sketches of Early Churches in New South Wales; Exploration and Settlement on the Murray and Murrumbidgee; Penrith and District: Some Items of Early Australian History (Part I). Paginated from 25 to 48.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 659. 72955 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1906. Part 1. March, 1909. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1909. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to corners, a little foxing to front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Settlement of the Pitcairn Islanders on Norfolk Island; Windsor and Richmond. 24pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 660. 72957 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1906. Part 4. December, 1909. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1909. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, small tear to front cover, some sunning to edges of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Early Schools of New South Wales (Part 2); Robert Brown, the Botanist; The Judiciary: From the Foundation of the Colony to the Death of Sir James Martin, Fourth Chief Justice, with Biographical Sketches; and some correspondence of Macquarie's on the Holey Dollar and Dump. Paginated from 73 to 96.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 661. 72952 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. 1901. Part 1. March, 1906 (Second edition, 1910). |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1910. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose, small tear to spine, reading copy. Includes articles on Old Sydney Illuminations and The Tank Stream. 8pp.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 662. 72953 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. 1901. Part 2. June, 1906 (Second edition, 1911). |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1911. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Bennilong Point and Fort Macquarie; Early Colonial Printers; etc. Paginated from 9 to 20.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 663. 72959 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1907-8. Part 7. September, 1912. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Benjamin Boyd, Merchant (Part II); Development of NSW Postal Inland Service from 1828 to 1854. Paginated from 141 to 164.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 664. 72958 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1907. Part 6. June, 1912. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to corners, some sunning to edges of covers, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Port Phillip Settlement and the Early Days of melbourne, 1802-1860; Benjamin Boyd, Merchant (Part I). Paginated from 117 to 140.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 665. 72951 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. Index. Parts 1-12. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1905. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Index only. Includes a table of contents loosely inserted for all 12 parts of volume one. viii.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 666. 72961 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1904. Part 9. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little edgewear to corners, some sunning and a touch of foxing to covers, otherwise good condition. Consists entirely of an article on Early Australian Steamers: Period 1831 - 1856 (Part II) which has as an appendix a narrative of the wreck of the Sovereign. Paginated from 197 to 228.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 667. 72960 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1904-7. Part 8. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, some sunning to edges of covers, otherwise good condition. Includes an article on Early Australian Steamers: Period 1831 - 1856 (Part I). Paginated from 165 to 196.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 668. 72962 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1909. Part 10. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1913. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Consists entirely of an article on Mosman's Bay: The Romance of an Old Whaling Station (Part I). Paginated from 229 to 256.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 669. 72963 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1907-8-9. Part 12. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1913. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose, light crease down middle, reading copy. Includes articles on the History of Maitland (Part II); Lansdowne Bridge; Hartley, NSW; Governor Darling, the Press and the Collar. Paginated from 289 to 328.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 670. 72964 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. Index. Parts 1-12. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1913. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose and edgeworn, reading copy. Index and contents for volume 2. xix.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 671. 72965 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part IV. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1914. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose and worn, reading copy. Includes articles on A Struggle for a Constitution, New South Wales, 1848-53; Old St. Mary's etc. Paginated from 125 to 180.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 672. 72969 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part IX. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, worn spine of covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on Recollections of Old Sydney: In 1852 and Since by Captain W.A.B. Greaves; The Oldest Industry in Australia: Trepang [ Sea Cucumber ]; Some Early Churches of New South Wales. Paginated from 403 to 454.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 673. 72967 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part VII. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on Matthew Flinders: Australia's navigator; The Royal Navy's Contribution to Australian history; Chruch Bells; The Oldest Living White Man Born In Australia. Paginated from 295 to 358.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 674. 72968 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part VIII. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on The Venerable Archdeacon Cowper; Two Great Roads of New South Wales; The Early Fortifications of Port Jackson. Paginated from 359 to 402.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 675. 72966 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part V. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose, reading copy. Consists entirely of an article on The Exploration of Cape York peninsula, 1606-1915. Paginated from 181 to 226.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 676. 72972 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. IV. 1917. Part II. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's signature to top RH corner of front cover, worn spine, otherwise good. Consists mostly of an article on Lachlan Macquarie and His Times up to 1810. Paginated from 49 to 130.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 677. 72970 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1917. Part XII. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Consists of an article on the Genesis of Commerce in Australia. Paginated from 559 to 596.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 678. 72973 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. IV. 1917. Part III. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, some wear to spine of covers, some foxing to edges, otherwise good. Includes articles on Commercial Life in Australia A Century Ago; Mulgoa, PResent and Past; The First Record of Freemasonry in Australia. Paginated from 131 to 200.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 679. 72971 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Volume III. Parts 1-12. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of titlepage, lacks covers, reading copy. Consists of the contents, index and corrections for volume III. xxxii.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 680. 72974 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. IV. 1918. Part IV. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1918. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, some wear to spine of covers, small tear with a little loss to RH edge of rear cover, otherwise good. Consists entirely of an article on Was Australia Knwon in the Sixteenth Century by Professor G.A. Wood. Includes numerous map illustrations. Paginated from 201 to 240.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 681. 72975 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. IV. 1918. Part V. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1918. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, worn spine with a little loss to head of spine due to insect damage, some loss to covers, reading copy. Includes articles on The East India Company and the Australian Trade; Was Australia Known in the Sixteenth Century? (An Answer to Professor G. A. Wood's paper published in Vol. IV, Part IV) by George Collingridge de Tourcey; Sites of the New South Wales Treasury etc. Paginated from 241 to 294.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 682. 70186 |
| COMPSTON, Hugh ed. The New Politics Of Unemployment: Radical Policy Initiatives in Western Europe. |
| Routledge, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. 222pp. ISBN 0415150558.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 683. 61197 |
| CONCEPCION, Mercedes B., MURPHY, E.M., CALDWELL, J.C. et al. International Union for the Scientific Study of Population/ Union Internationale pour L'Etude Scientifique de la Population. Contributed Papers. |
| Sydney Conference, Australia, 21st to 25th August 1967. Paperback. Some foxing to front cover, o/wise good condition. Includes chapters on the implications of demographic trends for education policy; fertility change and family planning programmes; Internal Migration and urbanisation, international migration etc. 1100pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 684. 49908 |
| CONNELL, John. New Caledonia or Kanaky? |
| The Political History of a French Colony. Australian National University, 1987. Paperback. Graphs, tables. Pacific Research Monograph No 16. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 493pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 685. 56094 |
| CONNELL, John, DASGUPTA, Biplab, LAISHLEY, Roy & LIPTON, Michael. Migration from Rural Areas: The Evidence from Village Studies. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978 (1976). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Examines the economics, social factors affecting migration, education and migration, choice of destination etc. 228pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 686. 62366 |
| CONNELL, John ed. Migration and Development in the South Pacific. |
| Australian National University, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Tables, graphs, maps. Pacific Research Monograph No. 24. 199pp. ISBN 0731506685.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 687. 67634 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Name pencilled to RH edges, a little pencilling, crease to front cover. Fair. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 688. 68421 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Some pencilling, o/wise good condition. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 689. 58829 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0521213924.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 690. 62918 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pen underlining, o/wise good in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0521213924.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 691. 57372 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 692. 62769 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0521213924.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 693. 69358 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Some pen underlining, previous owner's stamp to half-titlepage, otherwise good. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 694. 72602 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1980 (1977). Paperback. Reprint. Small mark to RH edges, otherwise good condition. 250pp. ISBN 052129133X.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 695. 62760 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Which Way is Up? Essays on Class, Sex and Culture. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes chapters on Crisis Tendencies in Patriarchy and Capitalism; Class, Gender and Sartre's Theory of Practice; Complexities of Fury Leave...A Critique of the Althusserian Approach to Class etc. 278pp. ISBN 0868613665.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 696. 63187 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Which Way is Up? Essays on Class, Sex and Culture. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good. No dj. Includes chapters on Crisis Tendencies in Patriarchy and Capitalism; Class, Gender and Sartre's Theory of Practice; Complexities of Fury Leave...A Critique of the Althusserian Approach to Class etc. 278pp. ISBN 0868613665.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 697. 65541 |
| CONNELL, W.F., FRANCIS, E.P., and SKILBECK, Elizabeth E. Growing Up in an Australian City: A Study of Adolescents in Sydney. |
| Australian Council for Educational Research, 1959 (1957). Reprint. Hardcover. Foxing to DJ, tape to inner covers and subsequent marks to end pages, otherwise good. 239pp. . Click here to order |
| $11 |
| 698. 71674 |
| CONNOLLY, Bob & ANDERSON, Robin. First Contact: New Guinea's Highlanders Encounter the Outside World. |
| Viking Penguin, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Front endpaper removed, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 317pp. ISBN 0670801674.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 699. 56208 |
| CONNOLLY, Michael B. & SWOBODA, Alexander K. ed. International Trade and Money. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 264pp. ISBN 004330219X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 700. 71406 |
| CONWAY, G.R. & GORDON K.F. eds. Sabah Society Journal. Volume III. April 1966. Number 1. |
| Sabah Society. Paperback. Good condition. Several B/W plates. Includes papers on A Comparison of some Dialects of Dusun; The Stamps and Postal History of Sabah: An Introduction; Notes on Kapir, the Kadazan Religion, as Practised in Bundu Tuhan etc. 57pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 701. 71405 |
| CONWAY, G.R. & GORDON K.F. eds. Sabah Society Journal. Volume II. July 1965. Number 4. |
| Sabah Society. Paperback. Small mark to upper spine, otherwise good condition. Several B/W plates. Includes papers on A Stone and Bronze Tool Cave in Sabah; Bees and beekeeping in Sabah; Mount Kinabalu East; Bajau Numbers and Adjectives of Quantity etc. Paginated from 149 to 203.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 702. 54508 |
| CONZE, Werner. The Shaping of the German Nation: A Historical Analysis. |
| George Prior, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Provides an interpretation of the major events which were decisive in the formation of the German nation. 137pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 703. 70704 |
| COOK, Ann Jennalie. Making a Match: Courtship in Shakespeare and His Society. |
| Princeton University Press, 1991. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 273pp. ISBN 0691068429.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 704. 66084 |
| COOK, Vivian. Linguistics and Second Language Acquisition. |
| Macmillan, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 313pp. ISBN 0333555341.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 705. 56832 |
| COOKE, Dwight. There Is No Asia. |
| Kennikat Press, 1971 (1954). Reprint. Hardcover. Cut to fep, o/wise condition vg. No dj (as issued). 320pp. ISBN 0-8046-1404-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 706. 52142 |
| COOPER, William E. & PACCIA-COOPER, Jeanne. Syntax and Speech. |
| Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Cognitive Science series No. 3. Provides "...the first extensive examination of the relation between sentence structure and the organization of speech". 275pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 707. 66899 |
| COOPER, William E. & PACCIA-COOPER, Jeanne. Syntax and Speech. |
| Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Small tears to edges of DJ, o/wise very good condition. Part of the Cognitive Science series No. 3. Provides "...the first extensive examination of the relation between sentence structure and the organization of speech". 275pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 708. 58315 |
| COPE, Robert G. & HANNAH, William Revolving College Doors: The Causes and Consequences of Dropping Out, Stopping Out, and Transferring. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 190pp. ISBN 0471171247.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 709. 56523 |
| COPPELL, W.G. ed. The Walgett Papers on Aboriginal Education in New South Wales. |
| Centre for Advancement of Teaching, Macquarie University, 1976. Paperback. Small 4to. Part of the C.A.T. Education Monograph series, No. 10. Some foxing to half-title page, several pennings to contents page, o/wise good. B/W photos. Scarce. 146pp.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 710. 71617 |
| CORBALLIS, Michael C. The Lopsided Ape: Evolution of the Generative Mind. |
| Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, small tear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 366pp. ISBN 0195066758.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 711. 69972 |
| CORNWALL, John. Modern Capitalism: Its Growth And Transformation. |
| Martin Robertson, 1977. Hardcover. Tear and some wear to bottom edge of dust jacket, a touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, previous owner's name penned to inside front cover, a little foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. 226pp. ISBN 0855201525.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 712. 62340 |
| CORR, Charles A. & Donna M. eds. Hospice Care: Principles and Practice. |
| Springer, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Volume five of the Springer Series on Death and Suicide. 364pp. ISBN 0826135404.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 713. 63975 |
| CORREA, H. The Economics of Human Resources. |
| North-Holland, 1967 (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. Fold-out tables. A little wear to dj, bottom of spine lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. 262pp.. Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 714. 59529 |
| CORVISIER, Andre. SIDDALL, Abigail T. trans. Armies and Societies in Europe, 1494-1789. |
| Indian University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing and fraying to ends of spine and corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 209pp. ISBN 0253129850.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 715. 68652 |
| CORWIN, Ronald G. Militant Professionalism: A Study of Organizational Conflict in High Schools. |
| Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1970. Hardcover. Some penning, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 397pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 716. 54690 |
| CORWIN, Ronald G. Militant Professionalism: A Study of Organizational Conflict in High Schools. |
| Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1970. Hardcover. Sticker mark to spine, o/wise good. 397pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 717. 70473 |
| COSTABILE, Norma. La Flessione in Italiano. |
| Bulzoni Editore, 1973. Hardcover (in green library binding). Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). In Italian. No dust jacket. 264pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 718. 66535 |
| COTTERELL, John. Social Networks and Social Influences in Adolescence. |
| Routledge, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. 242pp. ISBN 0415109744.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 719. 64569 |
| COTTRELL, Allin. Social Classes in Marxist Theory. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. Hardcover. Small closed tear to top edge of dj, the odd pencilling, o/wise good. 373pp. ISBN 0710099061.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 720. 67742 |
| COUNCIL OF EUROPE. Population Decline in Europe: Implications of a Declining Or Stationary Population. |
| Edward Arnold, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 0713161108.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 721. 60397 |
| COURAKIS, Anthony S. ed. Inflation, Depression and Economic Policy in the West. |
| Mansell/ Alexandrine Publishing, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 376pp. ISBN 0720109159 & (Alexandrine) ISBN 0906661005.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 722. 64797 |
| COUSINS, David & NIEUWENHUYSEN, John. Aboriginals And The Mining Industry: Case Studies of the Australian Experience. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 185pp. ISBN 0868612634.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 723. 64412 |
| COUSINS, David & NIEUWENHUYSEN, John. Aboriginals And The Mining Industry: Case Studies of the Australian Experience. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling, a little rubbing to edges. No dj. 185pp. ISBN 0868612634.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 724. 59025 |
| COX, Kevin R. Man, Location and Behavior: An Introduction to Human Geography. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1972. Small 4to Paperback. Half-title page clipped, o/wise good. 399pp. ISBN 047118151X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 725. 52058 |
| COX, Wade E. Creation: From Anthropomorphic Theology to Theomorphic Anthropology. |
| Hardcover. 4to. Masters thesis submitted at the University of New England, 1990. An in-depth philosophical examination of creation and causation. 156pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 726. 55239 |
| CRAFT, Alma ed. International Developments in Assuring Quality in Higher Education. |
| The Falmer Press, 1994. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 197pp. ISBN 0-7507-0315-6.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 727. 71048 |
| CRAIK, Elizabeth M. The Dorian Aegean. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, two pages partly loose and taped-in, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 263pp. ISBN 0710003781.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 728. 68823 |
| CRANDON-MALAMUD, Libbet. From the Fat of Our Souls: Social Change, Political Process, and Medical Pluralism in Bolivia. |
| University of California Press, 1993 (1991). Paperback. Condition very good. 267pp. ISBN 0520084306.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 729. 58155 |
| CRANFIELD. TAWNEY, R.H. Business and Politics Under James I: Lionel Cranfield as Merchant and Minister. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. 325pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 730. 65585 |
| CRAWFORD, Charels Howard. Scenes of Earlier Days: In Crossing the Plains to Oregon, and Experiences of Western life. |
| Quadrangle Books, 1962 (1898). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 186pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 731. 56724 |
| CRAWFORD, Mr M.H. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXX 1980. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1980. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Ownership of Roman Land: Tiberius Gracchus and the Italians; The Sexual Status of Vestal Virgins; Between Man and God: Sacrifice in the Roman Imperial Cult; Promotion and Patronage in Equestrain Careers; Free Labour and Public Works at Rome; The Roman Mines at Riotinto etc. 267pp. . Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 732. 56723 |
| CRAWFORD, Mr M.H. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXII 1982. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1982. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Lex Repetundarum and the Political Ideas of Gaius Gracchus; Calpurnius Siculus and the Claudian Civil War; The Last Consul: Basilius and his Diptych etc. 232pp. . Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 733. 56722 |
| CRAWFORD, Mr M.H. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXIV 1984. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1984. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Political Character of the Classical Roman Republic (200-151 B.C.); Policing Rome; Thessaly and the Grain Supply of Rome during the 2nd Century; Propertius and the Unity of the Book; The Tax Law of Palmyra: Evidence for Economic History in a City of the Roman East etc. 270pp. . Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 734. 63417 |
| CRAWLEY, Ernest. The Mystic Rose. A Study Of Primitive Marriage And Of Primitive Thought In Its Bearing On Marriage. Volume II. |
| Gryphon Books, 1971 (1927). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Second vol. only. 340pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 735. 68566 |
| CREEDON, Pamela J. ed. Women in Mass Communication: Challenging Gender Values. |
| Sage, 1989. Hardcover. Some wear (including tape repair to front cover) to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 315pp. ISBN 0803934475.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 736. 65935 |
| CREESE, Walter L. The Search for the Environment. |
| The Garden City: Before and After. Yale University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Small quarto. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 360pp. Looks at the cultural implications of the English garden city of the 1900s.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 737. 57870 |
| CREIGHTON, Lucy Black. Pretenders to the Throne: The Consumer Movement in the United States. |
| Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 142pp. ISBN 066900085X.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 738. 66688 |
| CREIGHTON, W.B. Working Women and the Law. |
| Mansell, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, small nick to top of spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Part of the Studies in Labour and Social Law series, volume 3. 292pp. ISBN 0720105528.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 739. 68901 |
| CREWE, Ivor ed. British Political Sociology Yearbook. Volume 2: The Politics of Race. |
| Croom Helm, 1975. Hardcover. Several tears and a little sunning to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 298pp. ISBN 0856642517.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 740. 71297 |
| CRICK, Malcolm & GEDDES, Bill. Research Methods in the Field: Ten Anthropological Accounts. |
| Deakin University Press, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 263pp. ISBN 0949823317.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 741. 63444 |
| CRITCHFIELD, Richard. The Golden Bowl Be Broken: Peasant Life in Four Cultures. |
| Indiana University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 312pp. ISBN 0253132606.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 742. 62868 |
| CRITCHFIELD, Richard. The Golden Bowl Be Broken: Peasant Life in Four Cultures. |
| Indiana University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 312pp. ISBN 0253132606.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 743. 62322 |
| CROCOMBE, R.G. & Marjorie. The Works Of Ta'unga: Records of a Polynesian Traveller in the South Seas, 1833-1896. |
| Australian National University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W illus. 164pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 744. 69787 |
| CROCOMBE, Ron ed. Land Tenure in the Pacific. |
| Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages with highlighting, otheriwse good in dust jacket. 419pp. ISBN 0195503163.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 745. 63741 |
| CROLL, Elisabeth. From Heaven to Earth: Images and Experiences of Development in China. |
| Rouledge, 1994. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 317pp. ISBN 0415101875.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 746. 68222 |
| CRONIN, Blaise & ATKINS, Helen Barsky eds. The Web of Knowledge: A Festschrift in Honor of Eugene Garfield. |
| Information Today, 2000. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Part of the ASIS Monograph Series. 565pp. ISBN 1573870994.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 747. 59324 |
| CRONIN, Constance. The Sting of Change: Sicilians in Sicily and Australia. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1970. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good. 307pp. ISBN 0226121100.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 748. 68471 |
| CRONK, K.A. Teacher Pupil Conflict in Secondary Schools: An Educational Approach. |
| The Falmer Press, 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 232pp. ISBN 1850002649.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 749. 64820 |
| CROOK, Isabel & David. Mass Movement in a Chinese Village: Ten Mile Inn. |
| Rouledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, a touch of yellowing to pages, o/wise good. 291pp. ISBN 0710003242.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 750. 58628 |
| CROSBY, Michael & EASSON, Michael eds. What Should Unions Do? |
| Pluto Press, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Discusses the future of unions. 394pp. ISBN 0949138789.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 751. 66216 |
| CROSS, Nigel, ELLIOTT, David & ROY, Robin eds. Man-Made Futures: Readings in Society, Technology and Design. |
| Hutchinson Educational, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several marks to covers, the odd pencilling, one page with small tear to corner, no dj. 365pp. ISBN 0091212316.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 752. 47636 |
| CROUCH, Mira & MANDERSON, Lenore. New Motherhood. |
| Cultural and Personal Transitions in the 1980s. Gordon & Breach, 1993. Hardcover. An Australian study of pregnancy, birth & early motherhood explores women's perceptions of childbearing in the context of an examination of social changes & ideological shifts over the last few decades. Spine a little sunned, o/wise good. 214pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 753. 57554 |
| CROUTIER, Alev Lytle. Harem: The World Behind the Veil. |
| Bloomsbury, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W & col. illus. B/W photos. 224pp. ISBN 0-7475-0497-0.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 754. 63026 |
| CROW, Ben, THORPE, Mary et al. Survival and Change in the Third World. |
| Polity Press, 1992 (1988). Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Essays that examine theories of development, colonial expansion & economies, the development of industry & agriculture, & the influence of the world economy on Third World development. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 365pp. ISBN 0745603335.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 755. 61444 |
| CROWSON, N.J. ed. Fleet Street, Press Barons and Politics: The Journals of Collin Brooks, 1932-1940. Camden Fifth Series. Volume 11. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 311pp. ISBN 0521662397.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 756. 63497 |
| CRUICKSHANK, Marjorie. Church and State in English Education: 1870 to the Present Day. |
| Macmillan, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 200pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 757. 68041 |
| CRYSTAL, David. English as a Global Language. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Inscription to titlepage, o/wise condition very good in dust jacket. 150pp. ISBN 052159247X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 758. 63937 |
| CUISENIER, Jean ed. The Family Life Cycle in European Societies/ Le Cycle de La Vie Familiale dans Les Societes Europeennes. |
| Mouton, 1977. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Essays in English and French. 494pp. ISBN 9027978220.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 759. 70067 |
| CULBERT, Samuel A. Don't Kill the Bosses! Escaping the Hierarchy Trap. |
| Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 179pp. ISBN 1576751619.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 760. 72605 |
| CUMMING, Carman & MCKERCHER, Catherine. The Canadian Reporter: News Writing and Reporting. |
| Harcourt Brace & Co. Canada, 1994. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. Signed by one of the authors. 461pp. ISBN 0774731907.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 761. 70981 |
| CUMPSTON, I.M. Indians Overseas in British Territories 1834-1854. |
| Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1969. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 198pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 762. 68539 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Clark E., DOEGE, Theodore C. & BANGXANG, Hatcha Na eds. Studies of Health Problems and Health Behavior in Saraphi District, North Thailand. |
| Chiang Mai Chiang Mai University, 1970. Paperback. A little rubbing to covers, light bump to bottom of spine, author and title penned to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 177pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 763. 72199 |
| CUNNINGHAM,Stuart & JACKA, Elizabeth Australian Television and International Mediascapes. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, some light marks to front cover, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 284pp. ISBN 052147003X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 764. 71695 |
| CUNNINGHAM,Stuart & JACKA, Elizabeth Australian Television and International Mediascapes. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. 284pp. ISBN 0521469740.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 765. 70203 |
| CUNNINGHAM,Stuart & JACKA, Elizabeth Australian Television and International Mediascapes. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback. Light crease to top corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. 284pp. ISBN 0521469740.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 766. 66110 |
| CUNNINGHAM,Stuart & JACKA, Elizabeth Australian Television and International Mediascapes. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, front internal hinge partly split, several small light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 284pp. ISBN 052147003X.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 767. 72200 |
| CUNNINGHAM,Stuart & JACKA, Elizabeth Australian Television and International Mediascapes. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, several light marks to covers, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 284pp. ISBN 052147003X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 768. 68545 |
| CURTIS, Gerald L. Election Campaigning Japanese Style. |
| Columbia University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Light rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 275pp. ISBN 0231035128.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 769. 56890 |
| CURTIS, Gerald L. The Japanese Way of Politics. |
| Columbia University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 301pp. ISBN 0-231-06680-5.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 770. 60551 |
| CURTIS, J. Randall & RUBENFELD, Gordon D. eds. Managing Death in the Intensive Care Unit: The Transition from Cure to Comfort. |
| Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Scarce. 388pp. ISBN 0195128818.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 771. 53758 |
| CUTLER, Donald R. ed. The Religious Situation: 1969. |
| Beacon Press, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to dj, o/wise good condition. 1091pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 772. 71259 |
| CYBULSKI, Jerome S. Skeletal Variability in British Columbia Coastal Populations: A Descriptive and Comparative Assessment of Cranial Morphology, Archaeological Survey of Canada, Paper No. 30. |
| National Museums of Canada, 1975. Paperback. 4to. Worn spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Archaeological Survey of Canada series, Paper no. 30. 319pp. . Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 773. 53619 |
| DAGENS, Bruno. Architecture in the Ajitagama and the Rauravagama (A Study of Two South Indian Texts). |
| Sitaram Bhartia Institute of Scientific Research, 1984. Paperback. Slight stain to top part of spine, o/wise good. A slightly revised version, in English, of the French original Les enseignements architecturaux de l'Ajitagama et du Rauravagama. The two texts are primarily concerned "...with furnishing a description of the Siva sanctuary, its main temple dedicated to the Linga, its enclosure walls and its various annexes such as the ancillary outbuildings and the chapels of the attendant deities". Scarce. 175pp + fold-out tables.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 774. 69417 |
| DAHL, Robert A. & TUFTE, Edward R. Size and Democracy. |
| Stanford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 148pp. ISBN 0804708347.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 775. 70783 |
| DAHRENDORF, Ralf. Homo Sociologicus. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 99pp. ISBN 0710077106.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 776. 52699 |
| DALTON, George ed. Tribal and Peasant Economies. |
| Readings in Economic Anthropology. The Natural History Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 584pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 777. 63053 |
| DALTON, George ed. Tribal and Peasant Economies. |
| Readings in Economic Anthropology. The Natural History Press, 1967. Paperback. Covers rubbed, o/wise good. 584pp.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 778. 64207 |
| DALY, Elizabeth ed. Monitoring Children's Language Development. |
| Australian Reading Association, 1989. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 169pp. ISBN 0949512273.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 779. 68468 |
| DALY, Elizabeth ed. Monitoring Children's Language Development. |
| Australian Reading Association, 1989. Paperback. Top corner of titlepage clipped, o/wise good condition. 169pp. ISBN 0949512273.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 780. 62149 |
| DANILOV, A.I., IVANOV, V.V., MOUSNIER, Roland et al. Reports. XIV International Congress Historical Sciences In Three Volumes. |
| Arno Press, 1977. Hardcovers. Three vols. Good condition. No dj's. Papers in English, French, German, & Spanish. Papers are grouped by chronological periods. 2176pp. ISBN 0405105177.. Click here to order |
| $270 |
| 781. 61035 |
| DARDEN, Joe T. Afro-Americans in Pittsburgh: The Residential Segregation of a People. |
| Lexington Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to spine and edges of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 78pp. ISBN 0669867284.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 782. 71129 |
| DARGIN, Peter. Aboriginal Fisheries of the Darling-Barwon Rivers. |
| Brewarrina Historical Society, 1976. Paperback. Small oblong 4to. A little foxing to endpapers, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 73pp. ISBN 0959839410.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 783. 61551 |
| DARTINGTON. YOUNG, Michael. The Elmhirsts of Dartington. |
| The Creation of an Utopian Community. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W plates. 381pp. ISBN 071009051X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 784. 65307 |
| DARWIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE LEARNING RESOURCES CENTRE. Special Collection of Northern Australia 1980: List of Holdings. |
| DARWIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 1980. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Ex-library, some wear to cover, worn spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). A comprehensive listing of the Special Collections of Northern Australia which "...is a repository of information on the Northern Territory in particular and relevant adjacent areas of other states". Does not include newspapers, ephemera, realia, photographs & journals. 389pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 785. 70593 |
| DASGUPTA, Partha. An Inquiry into Well-Being and Destitution. |
| Oxford University Press, 1995 (1993). Paperback. A touch of sunning to back cover, otherwise good condition. 661pp. ISBN 0198288352.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 786. 65179 |
| DASHEFSKY, Arnold, DEAMICIS, Jan, LAZERWITZ, Bernard, and TABORY, Ephram. Americans Abroad: A Comparative Study of Emigrants from the United States. |
| Plenum Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 166pp. ISBN 0306439417.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 787. 71174 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. XLVII No. 68 (New Series) December 1997. Special Issue No. 5. Part II. Malay and Melanau Cultural Heritage Seminars II, 1993. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 1997. Paperback. Corners and bottom of spine lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Socio-cultural Change in the Melanau Community; Codification of Melanau Adat; Material Culture - Sago based Artificats and Implements; An Overview: The Cultural Future of the Melanau Community. Most papers are in Malaysian. 376pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 788. 71180 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LI No. 72 (New Series) December 1997. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 1997. Paperback. Light bump to bottom corner, ends of spine bumped, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Naming Among the Ngaju; New Data on the Early Smelting of iron in Sarawak; Abundance and Distribution of Fruit Bats and Other Mammals in the Tropical Forest Canopy in Borneo; Banjar Bird Names in the Muratas Mountains, South Kalimantan etc. 221pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 789. 71176 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LIII No. 74 (New Series) December 1998. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Rape in a "Rape-free" Society: Re-evaluating the Rungus Case; The Rundum Rebellion of 1915 Reconsidered; Birds of the mangroves, Nypa Swamps and Peat Swamp Forests of Sarawak; The Birds of Gunung Gading National park etc. Several papers in Malaysian. 216pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 790. 71178 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LIV No. 75 (New Series) December 1999. Culture in the New Reality. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 1999. Paperback. Light bump to top corner, bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Unity in Diversity: Globalisation, Democracy and Cultural Vitality; Balui Reconaissances: Notes on the Oral History of the Belaga Malay Community and Early Belaga; Notes on Two Engraved Half-skulls in Kampung Grogo, Bau; Colonial Rationalisty and the Other: The British in North Borneo; Notes on the Taxonomy of some Bornean Birds; Nesting Pattern, Clutch Size Variation and Estimates of Female Population Size in the Sarawak Green Sea Turle Chelonia mydas etc. One paper in Malaysian. 322pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 791. 71175 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LV No. 76 (New Series) December 2000. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 2000. Paperback. Top corners and top of spine lightly bumped, small nick to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Language Use and Attitudes of the Remun of Sarawak: Initial Explorations; The Greek's Influences on the Later Traditions in Art in Malaysia: Some Examples from Sarawak; Quaternary Mammal Fossils from Borneo: Stegodon and Hippopotamus etc. Several papers in Malaysian. 325pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 792. 71177 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LVI No. 77 (New Series) December 2001. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 2001. Paperback. Light bump to top corner, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Beadlore of the Uma' Jalan Kenyah; Joseph Conrad & Sarawak: How if Putasan were in Putasan?; Brunei New Town: Social CHange & Proliferating Networks, 1950-1983; The Swiftlet Population of Niah Caves; Effects of Shifting Cultivation on Understorey Rainforest Butterflies of Sarawak, Borneo etc. One paper in Malaysian. 345pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 793. 55901 |
| DAVEY, Basiro & POPAY, Jennie ed. Dilemmas in Health Care. |
| Open University Press, 1993. Revised edition. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Health and Disease Series, Book 7. 224pp. ISBN 0-335-19119-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 794. 70011 |
| DAVID, Henry P. & LEE, Sung Jin eds. Social and Psychological Aspects of Fertility in Asia. Proceedings of the Technical Seminar. Choonchun, Korea, 7-9 November 1973. |
| Korean Institute for Research in the Behavioral Sciences/ Transnational Family Research Institute, 1974. Paperback. Bump to top of spine, previous owner's name penned to top RH corner of front cover, top RH corner of front cover and first few pages creased, otherwise good condition. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 795. 62597 |
| DAVID, Henry P., FRIEDMAN, Herbert L., VAn DER TAK, Jean & SEVILLA, Marylis J. eds. Abortion in Psychosocial Perspective: Trends in Transnational Research. |
| Springer, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several marks to back cover from the removal of a sticker, pen mark to lower RH edges, some rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 334pp. ISBN 0826124704.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 796. 55739 |
| DAVID, Nicholas ed. The African Archaeological Review. Volume 3 1985. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1985. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. One col. plate. Includes articles on Fire and Its Role in Early Hominid Lifeways; Subsistence Patterns of the Dhar Tichitt Neolithic, Mauretania; The Paleolithic and its environment in the northern part of the Chad Basin; Stone Tools from the Inner Zaire Basin etc. 187pp. . Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 797. 68167 |
| DAVID STREET AND ASSOCIATES. Handbook Of Contemporary Urban Life: An Examination of Urbanization, Social Organization, and Metropolitan Politics. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 741pp. ISBN 0875893724.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 798. 58505 |
| DAVIDMAN, Lynn & TENENBAUM, Shelly eds. Feminist Perspectives on Jewish Studies. |
| Yale University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 281pp. ISBN 0300060289.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 799. 73076 |
| DAVIDSON, Mike. The Transformation of Management. |
| Macmillan Press, 1995. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 267pp. ISBN 0333650832.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 800. 64574 |
| DAVIE, Maurice R. KENNEDY, Ruby Jo Reeves ed. The Papers of Maurice R. Davie. |
| Yale University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Some wear and tears to dj, small nick to top of spine, o/wise good. A collection of Davie's writings on sociology. 311pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 801. 57216 |
| DAVIE, Maurice R. KENNEDY, Ruby Jo Reeves ed. The Papers of Maurice R. Davie. |
| Yale University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. A collection of Davie's writings on sociology. 311pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 802. 56749 |
| DAVIES, A.F. Skills, Outlooks and Passions: A Psychoanalytic Contribution to the Study of Politics. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1980. Paperback. Small nick to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 522pp. ISBN 0521293499.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 803. 52428 |
| DAVIES, Alan ed. Language and Learning in Early Childhood. |
| Heinemann, 1977. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. Includes papers on: Concentrated versus Contrived Encounters: Suggestions for Language Assessment in Early Childhood; Children and Programmes: How Shall We Educate the Young Child?; Research on Spoken Language in the Primary School etc. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 804. 60498 |
| DAVIES, Bronwyn. Life in the Classroom and the Playground: The Accounts of Primary School Children. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 206pp. ISBN 0710092105.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 805. 58623 |
| DAVIES, J.G. The Secular Use of Church Buildings. |
| SCM Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. Covers from earliest Christianity to the 20th century. 305pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 806. 61415 |
| DAVIES, R.R., FOOT, Sarah et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume VI [ 6 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 269pp. ISBN 0521583306.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 807. 61416 |
| DAVIES, R.R., FULBROOK, Mary et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume VII [ 7 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 358pp. ISBN 052162262X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 808. 61414 |
| DAVIES, R.R., MARTINDALE, Jane et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume V [ 5 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 272pp. ISBN 0521552001.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 809. 61413 |
| DAVIES, R.R., PRESTON, Paul et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume IV [ 4 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1994. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom edges and corners, o/wise good. No dj. 302pp. ISBN 0861931394.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 810. 71989 |
| DAVIS, David E. ed. Behavior as an Ecological Factor. |
| Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc., 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 390pp. ISBN 0879331321.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 811. 54970 |
| DAVIS, Howard H. Beyond Class Images: Explorations in the Structure of Social Consciousness. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Considers "...the nature of 'images of society' and the relationship between occupation, social class and social consciousness". 213pp. ISBN 08566400309.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 812. 59701 |
| DAVIS, Howard H. Beyond Class Images: Explorations in the Structure of Social Consciousness. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. Considers "...the nature of 'images of society' and the relationship between occupation, social class and social consciousness". 213pp. ISBN 0709900309.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 813. 51732 |
| DAVIS, Moshe ed. World Jewry and the State of Israel. |
| Arno Press, 1977. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, slight bump to rear lower corner, o/wise good in dj. A collection of essays examining three different topics: "current manifestations of anti-Jewishness in different parts of the world; the nature of Jewish identity and indentification; the centrality of Israel and interaction among world Jewish communities". 372pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 814. 67846 |
| DAVIS, William G. Social Relations in a Philippine Market: Self-Interest and Subjectivity. |
| University of California Press, 1973. Hardcover. Some sunning and small tear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 315pp. ISBN 0520019040.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 815. 71880 |
| DAVISON, Ian. Values, Ends & Society. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1977. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to endpapers, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 257pp. ISBN 0702214833.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 816. 72943 |
| DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. The Holocaust and the Historians. |
| Harvard University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, some pencilling, otherwise good in dust jacket. 187pp. ISBN 0674405668.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 817. 63559 |
| DAWLEY, Alan. Class and Community: The Industrial Revolution in Lynn. |
| Harvard University Press, 1979 (1976). Paperback. Seven pages with marker underlining, o/wise good. 301pp. ISBN 0674133951.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 818. 59598 |
| DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 819. 69472 |
| DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. Small, light indent mark to spine, o/wise good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 820. 71639 |
| DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. Top corner of front cover creased, otherwise good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 821. 71870 |
| DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. Slight wear to several corners, o/wise good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 822. 57192 |
| DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. Good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 823. 59155 |
| DAWSON, William Harbutt. The German Empire: 1867-1914 and the Unity Movement. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1966 (1919). Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling. 512pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 824. 56886 |
| DAWSON, William Harbutt. The German Empire: 1867-1914 and the Unity Movement. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1966 (1919). Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling. 512pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 825. 66489 |
| DAWTREY, Liz, HOLLAND, Janet & HAMMER, Merril with SHELDON, Sue eds. Equality and Inequality in Education Policy: A Reader. |
| Open University Press / Mutli Lingual Matters, 1995. Paperback. Condition vg. 314pp. ISBN 1853592498.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 826. 58796 |
| DE BERKER, Paul ed. Interaction: Human Groups in Community and Institution. |
| Nine Studies. Cassirer, 1969. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj and lower edge of front cover, some yellowing to pages, o/wise good. 280pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 827. 65546 |
| DE BERQUELLE, Raymond. The University of Sydney: Photographic Essays. |
| Paperback. Some rubbing and light discolouration to rear cover, previous owner's inscription to front end page, otherwise good, signed by author, B/W photographs. 127pp. ISBN 0731622138.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 828. 57082 |
| DE BRAY, Wm. Theodore, CHAN, Wing-Tsit, & TAN, Chester ed. Sources of Chinese Tradition. Volume II. |
| Columbia University Press, n.d. (1960). Reprint. Paperback. Condition vg. Provides translations of Chinese sources covering religious cults and secret societies, nationalism, socialism, communism etc. Covers from 1839 to 1957. 322pp. ISBN 0-231-08603-2.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 829. 67750 |
| DE Jong, L. The Collapse of a Colonial Society: The Dutch in Indonesia During the Second World War. |
| KITLV Press, 2002. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 570pp. ISBN 9067182036.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 830. 66933 |
| DE LACEY, Philip, and MOENS, Gabriel. The Decline of the University. |
| Law Press, 1990. Paperback. Prev. owner's name to half-title page, o/wise good condition. 178pp. ISBN 187549202X. Examines the state and future of universities in Australia, arguing that changes have mostly been arbitrary and expedient.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 831. 57384 |
| DE LACEY, Philip R. & POOLE, Millicent E. eds. Mosaic or Melting Pot: Cultural Evolution in Australia. |
| Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. 390pp. ISBN 0-7295-0094-2.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 832. 72238 |
| DE SOUSA, Ronald. The Rationality of Emotion. |
| The MIT Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 373pp. ISBN 0262040921.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 833. 68910 |
| DEANE, Elizabeth, JOHNSON, Lesley, JONES, Gar & LENGKEEK, Nicola. Women, Research and Research Productivity in the Post-1987 Univeristies: Opportunities and Constraints. |
| Evaluations and Investigations Program, Higher Education Division; Department of Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs, 1996. Paperback. Some scuff marks to covers, otherwise good condition. 177pp. ISBN 0642236151.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 834. 62354 |
| DEANE, Phyllis. The First Industrial Revolution. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1969 (1965). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 295pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 835. 54139 |
| DEBATS, Donald A. & WARD, Alan J. Degrees of Difference: Reshaping the University in Australia and the United States. |
| The Australian Cnetre for American Studies, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the ACAS Comparative Studies series. Compares the reshaping of universities in Australia and the United States over the past decade, and asks "...where the "revolution" in Australian higher education is headed and what its eventual price will be". 185pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 836. 56687 |
| DEBLOCK, Nic J.I. Elsevier's Dictionary of Public Health. In Six Languages: English-French-Spanish-Italian-Dutch and German. |
| Elsevier, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 196pp. ISBN 0-444-41395-2.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 837. 52215 |
| DEBOER, Warren R. Traces Behind the Esmeraldas Shore. |
| Prehistory of the Santiago-Cayapas Region, Ecuador. University of Alabama Press, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W illus. An in-depth archaeological study. 234pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 838. 56656 |
| DEBRAY. RAMM, Hartmut. The Marxism of Regis Debray: Between Lenin and Guevara. |
| The Regents Press of Kansas, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 240pp. ISBN 0-7006-0170-8.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 839. 71844 |
| DEBSKI, Robert, GASSIN, June, & SMITH, Mike eds. Language Learning Through Social Computing. |
| Applied Linguistics Association of Australia & The Horwood Language Centre, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the Occasional Papers series, No. 16. Includes papers on Freire's Dream or Foucault's Nightmare? Teacher-Student Relations on an International Computer Network; Exploring Digital Video Media; The Evolution of Computer Technology in Foreign Language Teaching and Learning etc. 224pp. ISSN 01550640.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 840. 56027 |
| DECARIE, Therese Gouin. BRANDT, Elisabeth Pasztor & Lewis Wolfgang trans. Intelligence and Affectivity in Early Childhood: An Experimental Study of Jean Piaget's Object Concept and Object Relations. |
| International Universities Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamps to endpapers, o/wise good. 230pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 841. 68609 |
| DELIANIS, Paul, SUTTON, A.J. et al. Armed Robbery in Australia: Research, Information and Preventive COnsiderations. |
| Australian Institute of Criminology, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Edited proceedings of a seminar held in Canberra in June 1977. First 8 pages of intro. matters is loose, o/wise good. 283pp. ISBN 00642916799.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 842. 70987 |
| DELIEGE, Robert. The Untouchables of India. |
| Berg, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 229pp. ISBN 1859732143.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 843. 57145 |
| DELL, Susanne & ROBERTSON, Graham. Sentenced to Hospital: Offenders in Broadmoor. |
| Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Part of the Institute of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs series, no. 32. Scarce. 170pp. ISBN 0-19-712156-X.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 844. 62648 |
| DELPHY, Christine. LEONARD, Diana trans. Close to Home: Materialist Analysis of Women's Oppression. |
| Hutchinson, 1984. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 237pp. ISBN 0091534119.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 845. 72114 |
| DELYUSIN, L. ed. China: State and Society. |
| Social Sciences Today, USSR Academy of Sciences, 1985. Paperback. Some sunning and foxing to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The Role of Traditions in Chinese Historiography; Confucianism in the Qin Eopch; State-run Workshops in the Tang Period (7th-10th Centuries); Social Stratification Among the Shenshi; Pan-Asiatic Ideals in Sun Yat-sen's Theory of Nationalism etc. Part of the Oriental Studies in the USSR series, No. 10. 303pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 846. 52999 |
| DEMAND, Nancy H. Urban Relocation in Archaic and Classical Greece. |
| Flight and Consolidation. University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth study that examines "...the relevant historical, topographic, and socioeconomic circumstances of each instance of relocation". 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 847. 54577 |
| DENHAM, P.A. Assessment of English Language Proficiency of Indonesians and the Effect of Linguistic Background and Attitudes on Performance. |
| International Development Program of Australian Universities and Colleges Limited, 1985. Paperback. Highlighting to contents page, o/wise good. 143pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 848. 56187 |
| DENHARDT, Robert B. In the Shadow of Organization. |
| The Regents Press of Kansas, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly rubbed dj. 157pp. ISBN 0-7006-0210-0.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 849. 68908 |
| DENNIS, Norman, HENRIQUES, Fernando & SLAUGHTER, Clifford. Coal Is Our Life: An Analysis of a Yorkshire Mining Community. |
| Tavistock Publications, 1969 (1956). Hardcover. Ex-library, covers rubbed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 850. 71118 |
| DENNIS, Peter et al. Revue Internationale D'Histoire Militaire / International Review Of Military History. No. 72 - 1990. |
| Australian Commission of Military History, Unviersity of New South Wales, 1990. Paperback. Some rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Anzac and the Australian Military Tradition; Raising the White Flag: The Surrender of Australian Soldiers on the Western Front; Black Australians in the Second World War etc. 180pp. ISSN 0524-8186.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 851. 68484 |
| DENNIS, Peter et al eds. Revue Internationale D'Histoire Militaire/ International Review Of Military History. No. 72 - 1990. |
| Australian Commission of Military History, Unviersity of New South Wales, 1990. Paperback. Small rubbing mark to back cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Anzac and the Australian Military Tradition; Raising the White Flag: The Surrender of Australian Soldiers on the Western Front; Black Australians in the Second World War etc. 180pp. ISSN 0524-8186.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 852. 60483 |
| DENOON, Donald & LACEY, Roderic ed. Oral Tradition in Melanesia. |
| The University of Papua New Guine and The Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies, 1981. Paperback. Some sunning to spine and top edge of back cover, o/wise good. Presentation copy. 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 853. 53993 |
| DENOON, Donald & LACEY, Roderic ed. Oral Tradition in Melanesia. |
| The University of Papua New Guine and The Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies, 1981. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 854. 68673 |
| DENTON, F.T., ROBB, A.L. & SPENCER, B.G. Unemployment and Labour Force Behaviour of Young People: Evidence from Canada and Ontario. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1980. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 216pp. ISBN 0802033792.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 855. 58876 |
| DENZIN, Norman K. The Research Act in Sociology: The Theoretical Introduction to Sociological Methods. |
| Butterworths, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to dj, some foxing to edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). 368pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 856. 72345 |
| DERVIN, Brenda & VOIGT, Melvin J. eds. Progress in Communication Sciences. Volume IV. |
| Ablex Publishing Corporation, 1984. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 266pp. ISBN 089391102X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 857. 58149 |
| DESAI, Meghnad, RUDOLPH, Susanne Hoeber, & RUDRA, Ashok eds. Agrarian Power and Agricultural Productivity in South Asia. |
| Oxford University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 384pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 858. 58895 |
| DESCOEUDRES, Jean-Paul ed. Mediterranean Archaeology, Volume 1, 1988. |
| Australian And New Zealand Journal for the Archaeology of the Mediterranean World, 1988. 4to Paperback. Light discoloutration to edges of front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Includes articles on Hacular to Karatas: Social Organization in South-western Anatolia; Post Holes and Post Bases in Early Greek Architecture etc. 227pp. ISSN 1030-8482.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 859. 62053 |
| DESKINS, Donald R. Residential Mobility of Negroes in Detroit: 1837-1965. |
| University of Michigan, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 297pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 860. 68456 |
| DESPRES, Leo A. Ethnicity and Resource Competition in Plural Societies. |
| Mouton, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, several light scuff marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 221pp. ISBN 9027975396 or US ISBN 0202011429.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 861. 71771 |
| Spatial Planning and Regional Development: An Exchange of Experience Illustrated by the Example of the Promotion of Secondary Cities. |
| Deutsche Stiftung fur Internationale Entwicklung, 1985. Paperback. List of countries referenced in this book has been neatly taped to spine, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Involves Brazil, China, Egypt, Indoneisa, Kenya, malawi, Peru, Portugal, Tanzania, Thailand and Yemen. 254pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 862. 73086 |
| DEVLIN, Patrick. The Enforcement Of Morals. |
| Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 139pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 863. 66947 |
| DEWE, Michael (ed.). Adaptation of Buildings to Library Use. |
| K.G. Saur, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page clipped, o/wise good (no markings to text). Illustrations. 254pp. No DJ. ISBN 3598217692. IFLA Publications 39. Proceedings of the Seminar held in Budapest, June 3-7, 1985.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 864. 67350 |
| DEWEY. PETERS, R.S. ed. John Dewey Reconsidered. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on Inquiry, Thought and Action: John Dewey's Theory of Knowledge; Dewey's Theory of Interest; Democracy and Education etc. 128pp. ISBN 0710086237.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 865. 68226 |
| DHAVAN, Rajeev & DAVIES, Christie eds. Censorship and Obscenity. |
| Martin Robertson, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in slightly worn dust jacket. 187pp. ISBN 0855201886.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 866. 64423 |
| DI COMITE, Luigi, SALOMONE, William, MOCCIA, Patrizia et al. Atti del Convegno. Le Societa in Transizione: Italiani E Italoamericani Negli Anni Ottanta. |
| Balch Institute, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. In Italian. 452pp.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 867. 68905 |
| DIAMANT, Louis ed. Homosexual Issues in the Workplace. |
| Taylor & Francis, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 268pp. ISBN 1560320389.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 868. 60175 |
| DIAMOND, A.S. The Evolution of Law and Order. |
| Greenwood Press, 1975 (1951). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front internal hinge cracked with front endpapers partly loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued). 342pp. ISBN 0837165806.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 869. 71626 |
| DIAMOND, Milton. Sex Watching: Looking into the World of Sexual Behaviour. |
| BCA, 1992. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. Colour photos. 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 870. 61587 |
| DICE, Lee R. Natural Communities. |
| The Unviersity of Michigan Press, 1968 (1952). Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 547pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 871. 56039 |
| DICKINSON, Leslie. Self-instruction in Language Learning. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Paperback. Scarce. Out of print. Good. 200pp. ISBN 0-521-31967-6.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 872. 62423 |
| DICKSON, David & ROEBUCK, Peter eds. Irish Economic and Social History. Vol. I (1974). Vol. II (1975). Vol. III (1976). |
| The Journal of the Economic and Social History Society of Ireland. Three paperback vols. Several covers lightly rubbed, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on Absenteeism in 18th Century Ireland; The Economic History of Ireland Between the Wars; Landlord-Tenant Relations in Ulster, 1609-1820 etc. 83pp; 84pp; 97pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 873. 63528 |
| DIESENDORF, Mark & FURNASS, Bryan eds. Proceedings of the Symposium on The Impact of Environment and Lifestyle on Human Health. |
| Society for Social Responsibility in Science, 1977. Paperback. Top corner of title-page clipped, o/wise good condition. 334pp. ISBN 0909509107.. Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 874. 56906 |
| DIL, Anwar S. ed. Language, Culture, and Communication: Essays by Joseph H. Greenberg. |
| Stanford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 368pp. ISBN 0-8047-0781-2.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 875. 68356 |
| DIL, Anwar S. ed. Language, Culture, and Communication: Essays by Joseph H. Greenberg. |
| Stanford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, small light stain to RH and bottom edges, several small stains to front cover, some fraying to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 368pp. ISBN 0-8047-0781-2.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 876. 64001 |
| DILTS, David A., HABER, Lawrence J. & BIALIK, Donna. Assessing What Professors Do: An Introduction to Academic Performance Appraisal in Higher Education. |
| Greenwood Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 187pp. ISBN 0313267618.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 877. 68039 |
| DINGWALL, Robert. The Social Organisation of Health Visitor Training. |
| Croom Helm, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 249pp. ISBN 0856644323.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 878. 61634 |
| DINHAM, Barbara & HINES, Colin. Agribusiness in Africa: A Study of the Impact of Big Business on Africa's Food and Agricultural Production. |
| Earth Resources Research, 1985 (1983). Reprint. Paperback. Condition vg. 224pp. ISBN 0946281009.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 879. 64534 |
| D'INNOCENZO, Michael & SIREFMAN, Josef P. eds. Immigration and Ethnicity: American Society - Melting Pot or Salad Bowl? |
| Greenwood Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Contributions in Sociology series, no. 97. 344pp. ISBN 0313277591.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 880. 70705 |
| DIONNE, E.J. Community Works: The Revival of Civil Society in America. |
| Brookings Institute Press, 1998. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 161pp. ISBN 0815718683.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 881. 70873 |
| DIXON, Chris & HEFFERNAN, Michael eds. Colonialism and Development in the Contemporary World. |
| Mansell, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Examines "...the various ways in which 19th- and 20th-century European rule has affected the economic, social and political geography of post-colonial countries". 232pp. ISBN 0720120721.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 882. 56119 |
| DIXON, John & SCHEURELL, Robert P. ed. Social Welfare in Developed Market Countries. |
| Routledge, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines The United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Italy, West Germany, Sweden, The Netherlands, New Zealand and Norway. 422pp. ISBN 0415005329.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 883. 60304 |
| DIXON, John & SCHEURELL, Robert P. ed. Social Welfare in Developed Market Countries. |
| Routledge, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines The United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Italy, West Germany, Sweden, The Netherlands, New Zealand and Norway. 422pp. ISBN 0415005329.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 884. 67662 |
| DJURFELDT, Goran & LINDBERG, Staffan. Behind Poverty: The Social Formation in a Tamil Village. |
| Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies Monographs, 1975. Paperback. Some light rubbing to covers, prev. owner's name penned to titlepage, penned correction to Indian proverb on intro. page, o/wise good condition.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 885. 72263 |
| DOBBS, David & OBER, Richard. The Northern Forest. |
| Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 356pp. ISBN 0930031725.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 886. 60803 |
| DOBELSTEIN, Andrew W. with JOPHNSON, Ann B. Serving Older Adults: Policy, Programs, and Professional Activities. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1985. Hardcover. Review copy. Condition vg. 242pp. ISBN 013806860.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 887. 57769 |
| DOCHERTY, James. The Emily Mac: The Story of the Emily McPherson College, 1906-1979. |
| Ormond, 1981. Hardcover. A little edge-wear to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. 314pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 888. 69538 |
| DOERINGER, Peter B. & PIORE, Michael J. Internal Labor Markets and Manpower Analysis. |
| Heath Lexington Books, 1976 (1971). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, a little wear to several corners, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 214pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 889. 69666 |
| DONNELLY, John ed. Logical Analysis and Contemporary Theism. |
| Fordham University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Review copy. Good condition in dust jacket. 337pp. ISBN 0823209407.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 890. 58329 |
| DONNITHORNE, Audrey. China's Economic System. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1967. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, tear to dj, o/wise good. An in-depth examination, sector by sector. 592pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 891. 69144 |
| DONNITHORNE, Audrey. China's Economic System. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1967. Hardcover. Some sunning and several tears to dust jacket, otherwise good. An in-depth examination, sector by sector. 592pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 892. 55981 |
| D'ONOFRIO-FLORES, Pamela M. & PFAFFLIN, Sheila M. ed. Scientific-Technological Change and the Role of Women in Development. |
| Westview Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Westview Special Studies on Social, Political, and Economic Development series. Documents "...the ways in which women suffer from technological development in industrialized and developing countries and ...[assesses] how technological developments perpetuate inequalities between nations, regions, classes, and sexes". 206pp. ISBN 0865311455.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 893. 59225 |
| DOREY, T.A. ed. Empire and Aftermath: Silver Latin II. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 211pp. ISBN 0710080875.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 894. 63291 |
| DORFAMN, Rachelle A. Aging into the Twenty-First Century: The Exploration of Aspirations and Values. |
| Brunner/ Mazel, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 221pp. ISBN 0876306431.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 895. 71385 |
| DORN, Nicholas, MURJI, Karim & SOUTH, Nigel. Traffickers: Drug Markets and Law Enforcement. |
| Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. 253pp. ISBN 0415035376.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 896. 56960 |
| DORNOY, Myriam. Politics in New Caledonia. |
| Sydney University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 302pp. ISBN 0-424-00101-2.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 897. 49029 |
| DORSON, Richard M. Peasant Customs and Savage Myths. |
| Selections from the British Folklorists. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. 2 vols. Slight wear to djs, some pencilling to one chapter in vol. 2, o/wise good condition. Presents the theoretical writings of Andrew Lang, Sidney Hartland, George Laurence Gomme, Alfred Nutt etc. 751pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 898. 57938 |
| DORSON, Richard M. ed. Folklore Research around the World: A North American Point of View. |
| Kennikat Press, 1973 (1961). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). Examines folklore research in Europe, Mexico, South America, Japan, India, Australia, Polynesia, the Congo etc. 197pp. ISBN 0804616949.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 899. 66200 |
| DOSSE, Francois. L'histoire en Miettes: Des Annales a la nouvelle histoire. |
| Editions La Decouverte, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. 269pp. ISBN 2707116750.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 900. 72043 |
| DOSTAL, Prof. Dr. W. ed. The Situation Of The Indian In South America: Contributions to the Study of Inter-Ethnic Conflict in the non-Andean Regions of South America. |
| World Council of Churches, 1972. Paperback. Fold-out maps. A touch of sunning and several small marks to covers, two pen markings to margin of intro., otherwise good condition. 453pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 901. 61184 |
| DOUDERA, A. Edward & SWAZEY, Judith P. eds. Refusing Treatment in Mental Health Institutions: Values in Conflict. |
| AUPHA Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 212pp. ISBN 0914904779.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 902. 66746 |
| DOUGHTY, Robin W. Feather Fashions and Bird Preservation: A Study in Nature Protection. |
| University of California Press, 1975. Hardcover. Light sunning and rubbing to edges of DJ, o/wise good condition. 184pp. ISBN 0520094786.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 903. 69347 |
| DOUGLAS, Edward M.K. ed. Hui Manawhenua: Manawhenua, Manatangata, Manarangatiratanga. Birthright, Standing, Authority. Proceedings of the Conference Hui Manawhenua, Rotorua, 9-12 April, 1990. |
| Dept. and Centre for Maori Studies and Research, Univeristy of Waikato, 1991. Paperback 4to. A symposium of indigenous people and advisers to mark the 150th year of the Treaty of Waitangi. Includes papers on American Indian Tribal Courts and Their Impact in Canada; Tribal Court Practices in the United States; Indigenous Peoples' Rights in the International Arena; Indigenous Self-government; Claims Negotiations in the Yukon Territory etc. Light bumps to top corners and spine, otherwise good. 173pp. ISBN 0473012618.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 904. 59045 |
| DOUGLAS, Jack D. Investigative Social Research: Individual and Team Field Research. |
| Sage, 1976. Paperback. Light wear to spine, prev. owner's stamp to top edges, o/wise good. Part of the Sage Library of Social Research, vol. 29. 229pp. ISBN 0803906765.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 905. 67121 |
| DOUGLAS, Robert M., JONES, Gavin & D'SOUZA, Rennie M. eds. Health Transition Review. The Shaping of Fertility and Mortality Declines: The Contemporary Demographic Transition. |
| Health Transition Review, 1996. Paperback. Supplement to Volume 6, 1996. Light crease to top corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Fertility Transition in England and Wales: Continuity and Change; Sexual Initiation and the Transmission of Reproductive Knowledge; Fertility Decline in Bangladesh: Toward an Understanding of Major Causes; Shifting Boundaries of Fertility Change in Southwestern Nigeria etc. 396pp. ISSN 1036-4005.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 906. 63925 |
| DOUGLASS, William A. Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village. |
| University of Washington Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 907. 71601 |
| DOVEY, Kim, DOWNTON, Peter & MISSINGHAM, Greg eds. Place and Placemaking. |
| Association for People and Physical Environment Research, 1985. Paperback. 4to. Tape repair to front cover, small tear and a little wear to bottom of spine, several small tears to edges of covers, & a little pencilling. Consists of the proceedings of the PAPER 85 Conference. Includes papers on Placemaking: The Symbolic Function of Architecture; Social Ritual and Architectural Space: The Use and Development of Military Mess Buildings; Venetian Speculations: On Architectural Possibilities of Place; Place, Nature and Architecture etc. 386pp. . Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 908. 59054 |
| DOWDY, Edwin ed. Marxist Policies Today In Socialist and Capitalist Countries. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1986. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good condition. A collection of essays presenting an assessment of the success & failure of Marxist policies, focusing on the fields of industrial structure & ideology, education, unemployment, feminism, the nature of the state, trade union strategies, sport, political policy, Marxist economics & socialist administration. 234pp. ISBN 0702219274.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 909. 49554 |
| DOWDY, Edwin ed. Marxist Policies Today In Socialist and Capitalist Countries. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. A collection of essays presenting an assessment of the success & failure of Marxist policies, focusing on the fields of industrial structure & ideology, education, unemployment, feminism, the nature of the state, trade union strategies, sport, political policy, Marxist economics & socialist administration. 234pp. ISBN 0702219274.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 910. 58303 |
| DOWNES, D.M., DAVIES, B.P., DAVID, M.E., & STONE, P. Gambling, Work and Leisure: A Study Across Three Areas. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines "...how prevalent different forms of gambliing are, how they varybetween social groupings, and how much time and money is spent on them". 260pp. ISBN 0710077084.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 911. 72374 |
| DOWSETT, Gary W. Practicing Desire: Homosexual Sex in the Era of AIDS. |
| Stanford University Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 322pp. ISBN 0804727120.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 912. 69886 |
| DRABEK, Thomas E. Human System Responses to Disaster: An Inventory of Sociological Findings. |
| Springer-Verlag, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small rubbing marks to rear cover where surface of board is completely rubbed away, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 509pp. ISBN 3540963235 or US ISBN 0387963235.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 913. 65957 |
| DRAKAKIS-SMITH, David ed. Urbanisation in the Developing World. |
| Croom Helm, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, cover a little grubby, the odd pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 265pp. ISBN 0709908849.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 914. 66443 |
| DRAKE, Michael ed. Population Studies from Parish Registers: A Selection of Readings from Local Population Studies. |
| Local Population Studies, 1982. Paperback. Light bumpes to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. 218pp. ISBN 095039517X.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 915. 65592 |
| DRAKE, St. Clair, and CAYTON, Horace R. Black Metropolis: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City. Volume 1. |
| Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965 (1945). Revised and Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Ex-library, light creases and discolouration to cover, wear and smalll loss to the surface of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). 377pp. + appendix.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 916. 65593 |
| DRAKE, St. Clair, and CAYTON, Horace R. Black Metropolis: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City. Volume 2. |
| Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970 (1945). Revised and Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Ex-library, light discolouration to cover, wear and smalll loss to the surface of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). Paginated 379 to 814pp. . Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 917. 68542 |
| DREKMEIER, Charles. Kingship and Community in Early India. |
| Stanford University Press / Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, some sunning to covers, internal front hinge taped, o/wise fair (no markings to text). No dust jacket. An intellectual & cultural history of India from the sixth to the second centuries B.C. focusing on the evolution of religious beliefs, philosphic concepts, the myth structure, caste organization, the political literature, legal codes etc. 369pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 918. 72033 |
| DRUMMOND, Phillip & PATERSON, Richard eds. Television in Transition: Papers from the First International Television Studies Conference. |
| BFI Publishing, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. Includes papers on Electronic Information Flows: New Basis for Global Domination?; Television from Service to Business: European Tendencies and the Italian Case; Popular Broadcasting in ITaly and Britain: Some Issues and Problems; The Hegemony of leisure: Aaron Spelling Presents Hotel; Decoding Television News etc. 280pp. ISBN 0851701825.. Click here to order |
| $64 |
| 919. 68948 |
| DRUMMOND, Phillip & PATERSON, Richard eds. Television in Transition: Papers from the First International Television Studies Conference. |
| BFI Publishing, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Electronic Information Flows: New Basis for Global Domination?; Television from Service to Business: European Tendencies and the Italian Case; Popular Broadcasting in ITaly and Britain: Some Issues and Problems; The Hegemony of leisure: Aaron Spelling Presents Hotel; Decoding Television News etc. 280pp. ISBN 0851701825.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 920. 67773 |
| DU TOIT, Brian M. & SAFA, Helen I. ed. Migration and Urbanization: Models and Adaptive Strategies. |
| Mouton, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to title on spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 305pp. ISBN 9027975795 or US ISBN 0202011437.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 921. 54103 |
| DUBOIS, Abbe J.A. BEACHAMP, Henry K. trans & ed. Hindu Manners, Customs and Ceremonies. |
| Oxford University Press, 1906. Third edition. Hardcover. Tissue-guarded frontis. Small light mark to back cover, small chip to front bottom edge, o/wise good. 741pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 922. 66271 |
| DUBOIS, J.-E. & GERSHON, N. eds. The Information Revolution: Impact on Science and Technology. |
| Springer-Verlag, 1996. Hardcover. Several ex-libris stamps to inside covers and front endpapers, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 273pp. ISBN 3540608559.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 923. 60007 |
| DUCASSE, C.J. Truth, Knowledge and Causation. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 924. 70490 |
| DUGGAN, Hayden A. A Second Chance: Empathy in Adolescent Development. |
| Lexington Books, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 175pp. ISBN 0669020605.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 925. 52955 |
| DUMONT, Rene. Types of Rural Economy. |
| Studies in World Agriculture. Methuen, 1966 (1957). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Provides a series of case studies of a broad variety of types of agriculture. 556pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 926. 63556 |
| DUMPSON, James R., JONES, John F. et al. Social Development in Times of Economic Uncertainty: Proceedings of the XXth International Conference on Social Welfare, Hong Kong, July 18-22, 1980. |
| International Council on Social Welfare/ Columbia University Press, 1981. Paperback. Good. 202pp. ISBN 0231053266.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 927. 58869 |
| DUNCAN, Hugh Dalziel. Symbols in Society. |
| Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 262pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 928. 62658 |
| DUNCAN, Kenneth & RUTLEDGE, Ian with HARDING, Colin eds. Land and Labour in Latin America: Essays on the Development of Agrarian Capitalism in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little crinkling to dj, slight wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text).535pp. ISBN 0521212065.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 929. 62059 |
| DUNCAN, Otis Dudley & Beverly. The Negro Population of Chicago: A Study of Residential Succession. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1968 (1957). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out maps. 367pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 930. 68360 |
| DUNCAN-ROSE, Caroline & VENNEMANN, Theo eds. On Language: Rhetorica, Phonologica, Syntactics A Festschrift for Robert P. Stockwell from His Friends and Colleagues. |
| Routledge, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 453pp. ISBN 0415003121.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 931. 59521 |
| DUNHAM, Jack. Stress in Teaching. |
| Croom Helm, 1986 (1984). Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. 176pp. ISBN 0709945329.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 932. 61680 |
| DUNKERLEY, David. The Foreman: Aspects of Task and Structure. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Light mark to bottom edge of covers, o/wise good in dj. The "...role of the Foreman is seen in terms of the interaction of three sub-systems representing the organization, the group and the individual". 192pp. ISBN 0710081588.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 933. 71138 |
| DUNLEAVY, Patrick. The Politics of Mass Housing in Britain, 1945-75: Study of Corporate Power and Professional Influence in the Welfare State. |
| Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Spine of dust jacket sunned, otherwise very good condition. 447pp. ISBN 0198274262.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 934. 71131 |
| DUNLOP, Sarah. All That Rama Rama Mob: Aboriginal Disturbed Behaviour in Central Australia. Volume I & II. |
| Central Australian Aboriginal Congress, 1988. Paperbacks. 4to. Two volumes. Top corner of first page of vol. II clipped, otherwise very good condition. 453pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 935. 71049 |
| DUNN, Susan & LARSON, Rob. Design Technology: Children's Engineering. |
| The Falmer Press, 1990. Paperback. Small 4to. Very good condition. 176pp. ISBN 0850665907.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 936. 59429 |
| DURANT, John R. ed. Human Origins. |
| Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Includes essays on Molecular Biology and Human Evolution, Common Ancestors and Uncommon Apes, Cutting and Carrying: Archaeology and the Emergence of the Genus Homo, The Origins of Human Intelligence, Darwinisms and Human Purpose etc. 147pp. ISBN 0198576129.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 937. 66637 |
| DURBIN, Paul T. ed. A Guide to the Culture of Science, Technology and Medicine. |
| The Free Press, 1980. Hardcover. Small 4to. Spine of dj sunned, some foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. 723pp. ISBN 0029078202.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 938. 67744 |
| DURBIN, Paul T. ed. Europe, America and Technology: Philosophical Perspectives. |
| Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1991. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise condition very good. Review copy. No dust jacket. 263pp. ISBN 0792312546.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 939. 62860 |
| DURKHEIM, Emile. Suicide: A Study in Sociology. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975 (1952). Reprint. Paperback. Good. 404pp. ISBN 0710068905.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 940. 66362 |
| DUTTON, Diana B. Worse than the Disease: Pitfalls of Medical Progress. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 528pp. ISBN 0521340233.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 941. 68569 |
| DUTTON, Diana B. Worse than the Disease: Pitfalls of Medical Progress. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings and pencillings, o/wise good in dust jacket. 528pp. ISBN 0521340233.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 942. 71438 |
| DUTTON, Michael. Streetlife China. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. B/W illus. 304pp. ISBN 0521637198.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 943. 54790 |
| DUTTON, T.E. A Checklist of Languages and Present-Day Villages of Central and South-East Mainland Papua. |
| Australian National University Press, 1973. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Pacific Linguistics Series B - No. 24. Scarce. Out of print. 80pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 944. 56689 |
| DUTTON, Tom & HERCUS, Luise eds. Aboriginal History. Volume Nine 1-2, 1985. |
| Aboriginal History Inc. Paperback. A little pencilling, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Includes articles on The McKenzie Massacre on Bentnick Island; Bundjalong Settlement and Migration; Contact Languages at the Northern Territory British Military Settlements, 1824-1849 etc. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 945. 58750 |
| DWYER, D.J. ed. The City as a Centre of Change in Asia. |
| Hong Kong University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 287pp. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 946. 56630 |
| DWYER, D.J. ed. The City in the Third World. |
| Macmillan, 1979 (1974). Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Geographical Readings series. Scarce. Out of print. Includes Africa, Asia and Central/South America. Examines urban growth in developing countries. 253pp. ISBN 0-333-15409-6.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 947. 65537 |
| EADE, J.C. Bibliographical Essay On Studies in Eighteenth-Century European Culture in Australia Since 1958. |
| Sydney University Press, 1970. Paperback. A touch of sunning to back cover, o/wise good condition. 36pp. ISBN 0424061600.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 948. 66561 |
| EAGLESON, Robert D., WHITE, Robert, & BENTLEY, Christopher ed. Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. [ Languages and Literatures]. |
| Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. Small scratch to back cover, a little rubbing to heel of spine and corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 949. 69962 |
| EAGLESON, Robert D., WHITE, Robert, & BENTLEY, Christopher ed. Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. [ Languages and Literatures]. |
| Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 950. 64152 |
| EAGLESON, Robert D., WHITE, Robert, & BENTLEY, Christopher ed. Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. |
| Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 951. 62207 |
| EAGLESON, Robert D., WHITE, Robert, & BENTLEY, Christopher ed. Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. |
| Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 952. 52288 |
| EAGLESON, Robert D., WHITE, Robert, & BENTLEY, Christopher ed. Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. |
| Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 953. 71463 |
| EASTEAL, Patricia Weiser & MCKILLOP, Sandra eds. Women and the Law. Proceedings of a Conference held 24-26 September 1991. |
| Australian Institute of Criminology, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Battered Women Who Kill: A Plea of Self-Defence; Aboriginal Women and the Law; Street Prostitution and its Manipulation by Law in New South Wales; Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) in the Courtroom; Feminisation of the Magistrates' Courts: The Influence of Gender? etc. 273pp. ISBN 0642186391.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 954. 66156 |
| EASTMAN, Lloyd E. Family, Fields, and Ancestors: Constancy and Change in China's Social and Economic History, 1550-1949. |
| Oxford University Press, 1988. Paperback. Light mark to top corner edges, o/wise good. 267pp. ISBN 0195052706.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 955. 66155 |
| EASTMAN, Lloyd E. Family, Fields, and Ancestors: Constancy and Change in China's Social and Economic History, 1550-1949. |
| Oxford University Press, 1988. Paperback. Pencilling, o/wise good. 267pp. ISBN 0195052706.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 956. 68867 |
| EATON, Joseph W. with CHEN, Michael. Influencing The Youth Culture: A Study of Youth Organizations in Israel. |
| Sage Publications, 1970. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Some rubbing and a touch of fraying to ends of spine and some corners, several small marks to covers, prev. owner's ex-libris label to inside front cover, previous owner's name to front endpaper, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). 256pp. ISBN 080390052X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 957. 68138 |
| ECCLES, Audrey. Obstetrics and Gynaecology in Tudor and Stuart England. |
| Croom Helm, 1982. Hardcover. Previous owner's details to front endpaepr. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W plates. 145pp. ISBN 0709909098.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 958. 56128 |
| ECCLESTON, Bernard. State and Society in Post-War Japan. |
| Polity Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small nick to dj, o/wise good condition. 286pp. ISBN 0-7456-0165-0.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 959. 58800 |
| ECKSTEIN, Alexander ed. Quantitative Measures of China's Economic Output. |
| The University of Michigan Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 443pp. ISBN 0472087541.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 960. 70781 |
| ECONOMIC PLANNING ADVISORY COUNCIL. Economic Effects of an Aging Population [ Ageing ]. |
| AGPS, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers. Council Paper No. 29. 107pp. ISSN 0816-4991.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 961. 70253 |
| EDEL, Matthew, SCLAR, Elliott D. & LURIA, Daniel. Shaky Palaces: Homeownership and Social Mobility in Boston's Suburbanization. |
| Columbia University Press, 1984. Hardcover. A touch of insect damage to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 459pp. ISBN 0231056265.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 962. 71743 |
| EDLESTON, Jeffrey L. & TOLMAN, Richard M. Intervention for Men Who Batter: An Ecological Approach. |
| Sage, 1992. Paperback. Very good condition. 164pp. ISBN 0803942656.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 963. 68521 |
| EDMAN, Marion. A Self-Image of Primary School Teachers: A Cross Cultural Study of Their Role and Status in Twelve Cities. |
| Wayne State University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in lightly worn dust jacket. 325pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 964. 64061 |
| EDMONDS, Martin ed. Central Organizations of Defense. |
| Westview Press/ Frances Pinter, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Westviews's Special Studies in Military Affairs series. Examines the defence organizations of China, France, the Federal Republic of Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, Soviet Union, Spain, and the United States of America. 237pp. ISBN 0861875079.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 965. 71918 |
| EDWARDS, Anne & MAGAREY, Susan eds. Women in a Restructuring Australia: Work and Welfare. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. 319pp. ISBN 186373824X.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 966. 73040 |
| EDWARDS, Griffith, ARIF, Awni & JAFFE, Jerome eds. Drug Use and Misuse: Cultural Perspectives: Based on a Collaborative Study By the World Health Organization. |
| Croom Helm / St. Martin's Press, 1983. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to inside flaps of dust jacket and endpapers, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. Includes papers on The Use of Drugs in the Islamic World; The Use of Khat; Thailand: Traditional and Urban patterns of Opium Use; Vanuatu: Kava and the Conflicts of Colonialism etc. 285pp. ISBN 0312219881.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 967. 71094 |
| EDWARDS, Griffith, STRANG, John & JAFFE, Jerome H. Drugs, Alcohol, and Tobacco: Making the Science and Policy Connections. |
| Oxford University Press, 1993. Hardcover. One corner rubbed, otherwise very good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Explores "...ways of building bridges between the scientific and policy worlds. The coverage is broad, and subjects discussed include the responsiveness of science to changing policy demands, prevention in different substance fields, treatment policies, issues of legalization, and prospects for future developments. The contributors are leading authorities from many countries, with experience in treatment work, pure and administrative research, and dialogue with government. The resulting volume presents a broad and lively debate on how science can most fruitfully influence policy-making in the field of substance abuse." 350pp. ISBN 0192622579.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 968. 58672 |
| EFRON, Benjamin ed. Currents and Trends in Contemporary Jewish Thought. |
| Ktav Publishing House, 1965. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a little rubbing to bottom edges, o/wise good. 311pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 969. 54960 |
| EGGINS, Heather ed. Restructuring Higher Education. Proceedings of the Annual Conference 1987. |
| The Society for Research and Education/ Open University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Includes papers on Reconstructing Higher Education Policy, Contracting and the Funding of Research in Higher Education, The Management of Institutional Adaptation and Change under Conditions of Financial Stringency, Opening Access to a Modern University, Marketing Courses to Overseas Students: A Case Study of Two Universities etc. 192pp. ISBN 0335095275.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 970. 68155 |
| EIMEREN, W. Van & HORISBERGER, B. eds. Socioeconomic Evaluation of Drug Therapy. |
| Springer-Verlag, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. "Modern drugs are sophisticated, efficacious and costly, but are they effective? Are they superior to existing - and cheaper - alternatives, and is this superiority reflected in increased cost-effectiveness? Are they socially more beneficial? These questions, and those related to the intriguing search for better quality of life, are addressed in this book by experts of various disciplines". 244pp. ISBN 354018662X or US ISBN 038718662X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 971. 69610 |
| EISEMAN, Seymour ed. Focus on Alcohol. |
| Baywood Publishing Company, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 258pp. ISBN 0895030837.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 972. 66572 |
| EISEN, Roland & SLOAN, Frank A. eds. Long-Term Care: Economic Issues and Policy Solutions. |
| Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Developments in Health Economics and Public Policy series, vol. 5. 335pp. ISBN 0792398246.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 973. 53757 |
| EISINGER, Peter K. Toward an End to Hunger in America. |
| Brookings Institution Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 177pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 974. 63030 |
| EISSLER, K.R. Searchlights on Delinquency: New Psychoanalytic Studies. |
| Dedicated to Professor August Aichhorn, on the Occasion of his Seventieth Birthday, July 27, 1948. International Universities Press, 1965 (1949). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to inside fron cover, worn dj, o/wise good. 456pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 975. 57530 |
| EKLOF, Ben. Russian Peasant Schools: Officialdom, Village Culture, and Popular Pedagogy, 1861-1914. |
| University of California Press, 1990 (1986). Paperback. Condition vg. Out of print. 652pp. ISBN 0-520-06957-9.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 976. 62113 |
| EL MALLAKH, Ragaei, KADHIM, Mihssen, POULSON, Barry et al. Capital Investment in the Middle East: The Use of Surplus Funds for Regional Development. |
| Praeger, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 195pp. ISBN 0030219868.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 977. 54789 |
| ELBERT, S.H. Three Legends of Puluwat and a Bit of Talk. |
| Australian National University Press, 1971. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Pacific Linguistics series D, no. 7. Scarce. Out of print. These legends are from Puluwat, an atoll 150 miles west of Truk in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 85pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 978. 56365 |
| ELDER, Clen H. Jr. Children of the Great Depression: Social Change in Life Experience. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. No dj. 400pp. ISBN 0-226-20262-3.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 979. 58673 |
| ELDER, Jospeh W. ed. Chapters in Indian Civilization. Volume I: Classical and Medieval India. Volume II:British and Modern India. |
| A Handbook of Readings to Accompany Lectures in Indian Civilization. Kendall/Hunt Publishing, 1970. Revised edition. 4to Paperback. Two vols. A little sunning and rubbing to covers of vol. II, a little wear to corners of front cover and first few pages of vol. II, light bump to top of spine of vol. II and several pages with tears, o/wise good. Scarce. 245pp; 319pp. ISBN 0840303122; 0840303335.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 980. 48260 |
| ELDRIDGE, J.E.T. Industrial Disputes. |
| Essays in the Sociology of Industrial Relations. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, with neat internal markings only, o/wise good in dj. Examines why industrial disputes occur, why some are contained within procedural arrangements & others are not, why conflict manifests itself in different ways & forms etc. Particular attention is also paid to the analysis of unofficial strikes & demarcation disputes. x, 277pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 981. 64104 |
| ELKIN, A. P. ed. Collected Papers: In Memoriam - N.W.G. Macintosh |
| The University of Sydney, 1979. Paperback. Part of The Oceania Monographs series, No. 22. B/W plates. Includes papers on The Skull of Vendovi: A Contribution of the Wilkes Expedition to the Physical Anthropology of Fiji; Mimi or the Archaic Art of Arnhem Land; Demographical and Morphological Aspects of the Roonka Population etc. A little wear to spine, contents good. 230pp. . Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 982. 72601 |
| ELLACOTT, S.E. A History of Everyday Things in England. Volume V: 1914-1968. |
| B.T Batsford / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1970 (1968). Hardcover. Ex-library, internal hinges tape-reinforced, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 224pp. ISBN 0713416548.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 983. 60958 |
| ELLANNA, Linda, LOVEDAY, Peter, STANLEY, Owen, & YOUNG, Elspeth A. with WHITE, Ian. Economic Enterprises in Aboriginal Communities in the Northern Territory. |
| Australian National University Press, 1988. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). This monograph study aims to identify opportunities for Aboriginal controlled economic enterprise in selected Aboriginal communities in the Northern Territory. In so doing, this study examines the nature of economic systems in contemporary Aboriginal communities in the NT in light of potential economic enterprise development; and determines the influence of Aboriginal demography and social and cultural institutions on the planning, development, and potential success of economic enterprises in selected Aboriginal communities. Scarce. 285pp. ISBN 073150478X.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 984. 58384 |
| ELLEM, Bradon. In Women's Hands? A History of Clothing Trades Unionism in Australia. |
| New South Wales University Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. Examines "...the role played by union structures in achieving the aims of the membership". 333pp. ISBN 0868403393.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 985. 64169 |
| ELLENWOOD, DeWitt C. & ENLOE, Cynthia H. eds. Ethnicity and the Military in Asia. |
| Transaction Books, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 298pp. ISBN 0878553878.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 986. 64029 |
| ELLIOTT, Delbert S., HAMBURG, Beatrix A. & WILLIAMS, Kirk A. eds. Violence in American Schools: A New Perspective. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. Review copy. 408pp. ISBN 0521644186.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 987. 58101 |
| ELLIOTT, Kit. An African School: A Record of Experience. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 232pp. ISBN 0521077222.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 988. 68708 |
| ELLIS, R. Understanding Second Language Acquisition. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986 (1985). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 327pp. ISBN 019437081X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 989. 66945 |
| ELLIS, Rennie, and TURNER, Ian. Australian Graffiti Revisited. |
| Sun Books, 1980 (1979). Reprint. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. Unpaginated. B/W plates. ISBN 072510340X. Examination of graffiti in Australia. . Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 990. 71213 |
| ELLIS, Rod. SLA Research & Language Teaching. |
| Oxford University Press, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 280pp. ISBN 0194372154.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 991. 64009 |
| ELMAN, Benjamin A. & WOODSIDE, Alexander eds. Education and Society in Late Imperial China, 1600-1900. |
| University of California Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj.575pp. ISBN 0520082346.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 992. 64908 |
| ELSON, Benjamin F. ed. Language in Global Perspective: Papers in Honor of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1935-1985. |
| The Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1986. Paperback. Fold-out chart. Good condition. Includes papers on Area Norms of Language Size; Inflectional Suppletion in Natural Morphology; The Malay Dialect of Kadah etc. 626pp. ISBN 0883126621.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 993. 72055 |
| ELSON, Benjamin F. ed. Language in Global Perspective: Papers in Honor of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1935-1985. |
| The Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1986. Paperback. Fold-out chart. Inscription penned to titlepage, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Area Norms of Language Size; Inflectional Suppletion in Natural Morphology; The Malay Dialect of Kadah etc. 626pp. ISBN 0883126621.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 994. 67131 |
| ELSON, R.E. Javanese Peasants and the Colonial Sugar Industry: Impact and Change in an East Java Residency, 1830-1940. |
| Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback. Top corner of front cover clipped, ex-libris stamp to half-titlepage and rear endpaper, o/wise good. 281pp. ISBN 0195826191.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 995. 71227 |
| EMERY, Merrelyn ed. Participative Design for Participative Democracy. |
| Centre for Continuing Education, Australian National University, 1993. Revised & updated edition. Paperback. One entry to index highlighted, otherwise good condition. 320pp. ISBN 073151484X.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 996. 68515 |
| EMMERIJ, Louis. Can the School Build a New Social Order? |
| Elsevier, Scientific Publishing Company, 1974. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 220pp. ISBN 0444411534.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 997. 54355 |
| EMMET, Dorothy & MACINTYRE, Alasdair ed. Sociological Theory and Philosphical Analysis. |
| Macmillan, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 232pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 998. 60396 |
| EMMISON, F.G. Elizabethan Life: Disorder. |
| Essex County Council, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. 354pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 999. 59684 |
| ENCEL, S. Equality and Authority: A Study of Class, Status and Power in Australia. |
| Cheshire, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes a comparative study of Australia with other industrialized countries. 492pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1000. 64802 |
| ENCEL, S. Equality and Authority: A Study of Class, Status and Power in Australia. |
| Cheshire, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencil underlining, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes a comparative study of Australia with other industrialized countries. 492pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1001. 54758 |
| ENCEL, S. Equality and Authority: A Study of Class, Status and Power in Australia. |
| Cheshire, 1970. Hardcover. Part of front cover of dj affixed to front cover, and inside flap of dj affixed to inside front cover, o/wise good. Includes a comparative study of Australia with other industrialized countries. 492pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1002. 62410 |
| ENGELBRECHT, Willia, E. & GRAYSON, Donald K. eds. Essays in Northeastern Anthropology in Memory of Marian E. White. |
| Franklin Pierce College, 1978. 4to Paperback. A touch of sunning to top edge of front cover, o/wise condition vg. Includes papers on The persistence of Settlement Pattern in a Cultivated Field; Archaic Burial Ceremonialism in the Far "Northeast"; Historical Demography and the Evolution of Consanquinity of the Allegany Seneca; The Neutral Indians etc. Occasional Publications in Northeastern Anthropology, No. 5. 183pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1003. 56155 |
| ENGELHARDT, H. Tristram Jr. & SPICKER, Stuart F. ed. Mental Health: Philosophical Perspectives. |
| Proceedings of the Fourth Trans-Disciplinary Symposium on Philosophy and Medicine Held at Galveston Texas, May 16-18, 1976. D. Reidel, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 302pp. ISBN 90-277-0828-2.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 1004. 68177 |
| ENGELHARDT, H. Tristram Jr., SPICKER, Stuart F. & TOWERS, Bernard eds. Clinical Judgment: A Critical Appraisal. |
| Proceedings of the Fifth Trans-Disciplinary Symposium on Philosophy and Medicine Held at Los Angeles, California, April 14-16, 1977. D. Reidel, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light scuff marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 278pp. ISBN 9027709521.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1005. 63207 |
| ENGLISH, John, MADIGAN, Ruth & NORMAN, Peter. Slum Clearance: The Social and Administrative Context in England and Wales. |
| Croom Helm, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light bumpes to top edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 223pp. ISBN 0856643254.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1006. 71750 |
| ENGLISH, John, MADIGAN, Ruth & NORMAN, Peter. Slum Clearance: The Social and Administrative Context in England and Wales. |
| Croom Helm, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners lightly bumped, small tear to edge of preface page, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 223pp. ISBN 0856643254.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1007. 70385 |
| ENGWALL, Lars. Newspapers as Organizations. |
| Saxon House, 1978. Hardcover. A little foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 275pp. ISBN 0566002620.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 1008. 72203 |
| ENGWICHT, David. Reclaiming Our Cities and Towns: Better Living With Less Traffic. |
| New Society Publishers, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to ends of spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 190pp. ISBN 0865712824.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1009. 58381 |
| EPSTEIN, A.L. Matupit: Land, Politics, And Change Among The Tolai Of New Britain. |
| Australian National University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings and pennings, o/wise good in dj. 335pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1010. 59120 |
| EPSTEIN, A.L., PARKER, R.S., & REAY, Marie eds. The Politics of Dependence: Papua New Guinea, 1968. |
| Australian National University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, light tape-marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Observations of politics at the grassroots during the second Papua New Guinea general elections by a team of distinguished anthropologists and political scientists. 398pp. ISBN 0708101887.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1011. 67010 |
| EPSTEIN, A.L., PARKER, R.S., & REAY, Marie eds. The Politics of Dependence: Papua New Guinea, 1968. |
| Australian National University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Several small nicks and a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Observations of politics at the grassroots during the second Papua New Guinea general elections by a team of distinguished anthropologists and political scientists. 398pp. ISBN 0708101887.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1012. 55596 |
| EPSTEIN, Cynthia Fuchs. Deceptive Distinctions: Sex, Gender, and the Social Order. |
| Yale University Press/ Russell Sage Foundation, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light water-stains to feps, several pen markings. 300pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1013. 69290 |
| EPSTEIN, David G. ed. Human Nature: A Sourcebook in Anthropology. |
| Selected Academic Readings / Simon and Schuster, 1970. Paperback. Price sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. . Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1014. 48146 |
| EPSTEIN, T. Scarlett. Capitalism, Primitive and Modern. |
| Some Aspects of Tolai Economic Growth. Australian National University Press, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. B/W plates. Slightly rubbed dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the development among the Tolai of Papua New Guinea of a modern cash economy - through cash cropping to investment in tertiary industry. Inscription by the author to fep. 182pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1015. 55499 |
| EPSTEIN, T.S. Economic Development and Social Change in South India. |
| Manchester University Press, 1967 (1962). Hardcover. Ex-library, some pen markings. B/W plates. 353pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1016. 63997 |
| ERICKSON, Charlotte. British Industrialists: Steel and Hosiery, 1850-1950. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Part of the National Institute of Economic and Social Research series. 276pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1017. 59009 |
| ERICKSON, Charlotte. Invisible Immigrants: The Adaptation of English and Scottish Immigrants in 19th Century America. |
| London School of Economics and Political Science, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 531pp. ISBN 0297994689.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1018. 56670 |
| ERICKSON, Charlotte. Invisible Immigrants: The Adaptation of English and Scottish Immigrants in 19th Century America. |
| London School of Economics and Political Science/ Leicester University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to title on spine of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. 531pp. ISBN 0-7185-1142-5.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1019. 71296 |
| ERICKSON, Patricia G., ADLAF, Edward M., MURRAY, Glenn F. & SMART, Reginald G. The Steel Drug: Cocaine in Perspective. |
| Lexington Books, 1987. Paperback. Top corner of half-titlepage clipped, small nick to top of spine, otherwise good condition. 169pp. ISBN 0669146692.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1020. 65501 |
| ERICSON, Dr. Richard F. Improving the Human Condition: Quality and Stability in Social Systems. |
| Proceedings of the Silver Anniversary International Meeting, London, England, August 20-24, 1979. Society for General Systems Research, 1979. 4to Paperback. Upper corner and top corner of spine bumped, o/wise good. Includes papers on The Cognitive Unity of the Natural World; On the Origins of Systems and the Role of Freedom Therein; Values and Systems Behaviour; Activity Structures and Their Protection; Factors Affecting the Satbility, Quality and Response in Large Scale Human Organizations etc. 1051pp. ISBN 0387904425.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 1021. 64659 |
| ERICSON, Jonathon E. Exchange and Production Systems in Californian Prehistory: The Results of Hydration Dating and Chemical Characterization of Obsidian Sources. |
| British Archaeological Reports ( B.A.R.), 1981. 4to Paperback. Some wear to ends of spine, o/wise good. Part of the BAR International Series, no. 110. 240pp. ISBN 0860541290.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 1022. 59447 |
| ERICSON, Richard V. Criminal Reactions: The Labelling Perspective. |
| Saxon House/ Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, some yellowing to pages, o/wise good. No dj (as issued?). 170pp. ISBN 0347011128.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 1023. 56108 |
| ERLEN, Jonathon. The History of the Health Care Sciences and Health Care, 1700-1980: A Selective Annotated Bibliography. |
| Garland, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued?). Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Bibliographies of the History of Science and Technology series. Comprehensive. xvi, 1028pp. ISBN 0-8240-9166-3.. Click here to order |
| $157 |
| 1024. 67974 |
| ERRINGTON, Frederick K. Manners and Meaning in West Sumatra: The Social Context of Consciousness. |
| Yale University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Library stamp to verso of titlepage, no other library markings, a little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 175pp. ISBN 0300031599.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1025. 72888 |
| ESPEY, John. Minor Heresies, Major Departures: China Mission Boyhood. |
| University of California Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. B/W plates. 349pp. ISBN 0520082508.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1026. 65922 |
| ESSLINGER, Dean R. Immigrants and the City: Ethnicity and Mobility in a Nineteenth-Century Midwestern Community. |
| Kennikat Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, good condition (no markings to text). No DJ. 156pp.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 1027. 68054 |
| ETHERINGTON, Norman ed. Peace, Politics and Violence in the New South Africa. |
| Hans Zell Publishers, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 352pp. ISBN 1873836759.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1028. 71119 |
| ETHIEL, Nancy ed. The Military and the Media: Public Perceptions. |
| Robert R. McCormick Tribune Foundation, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 192pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1029. 62994 |
| ETZIONI-HALEVY, Eva. Bureaucracy and Democracy: A Political Dilemma. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, five pennings, o/wise good in dj. 266pp. ISBN 0710095732.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1030. 66179 |
| EVANS, David T. Sexual Citizenship: The Material Construction of Sexualities. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 352pp. ISBN 0415058007.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1031. 70381 |
| EVANS, J.G., SIMPSON, D.D.A., GREW, Francis et al. Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. Volume CIX [ 109 ]. |
| The Society of Antiquaries, 1991. Hardcover. 4to. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out map. Top corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. Contains essays on Abbot Berkyng's Tapestries and Matthew Paris's Life of St Edward the Confessor; Le Je de la Hache: A Fifteenth-Century Treatise on the Technqiue of Chivalric Axe Combat; Anne of Denmark's Jewellery Inventory; The Papal Palace and Other Fourteenth-Century Buildings at Sorgues near Avignon etc. 244pp. ISSN 0261-3409.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1032. 71377 |
| EVANS, Rod L. & BERENT, Irwin M. eds. Drug Legalization: For and Against. |
| Open Court, 1993 (1992). Reprint. Paperback. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. 331pp. ISBN 0812691849.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1033. 66157 |
| EVANS, Terry & NATION, Daryl eds. Opening Education: Policies and Practices from Open and Distance Education. |
| Routledge, 1996. Paperback. Condition very good. Part of the Routledge Studies in Distance Education series. 197pp. ISBN 0415141834.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1034. 57929 |
| EVANS-PRITCHARD, E.E. Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer. |
| Oxford University Press, 1966 (1951). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. No dj. 183pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1035. 54635 |
| EVERETT, Craig A. ed. The Stepfamily Puzzle: Intergenerational Influences. |
| The Haworth Press, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj (as issued?). 238pp. ISBN 1-56024-518-2.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1036. 55589 |
| EVERS, Adalbert, NOWOTNY, HELGA & WINTERSBERGER, Helmut ed. The Changing Face of Welfare. |
| Gower, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Part of the Studies in Social Policy and Welfare series, vol. XXVII. A collection of essays analysing "...the changing relationship between the public and private faces of welfare, discussing key issues of gender, employment, leisure and care need and provision". 246pp. ISBN 0566051451.. Click here to order |
| $35 |
| 1037. 64538 |
| EVERS, Adalbert, NOWOTNY, HELGA & WINTERSBERGER, Helmut ed. The Changing Face of Welfare. |
| Gower, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. No dj. Part of the Studies in Social Policy and Welfare series, vol. XXVII. A collection of essays analysing "...the changing relationship between the public and private faces of welfare, discussing key issues of gender, employment, leisure and care need and provision". 246pp. ISBN 0566051451.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 1038. 64680 |
| EVERS, Adalbert, NOWOTNY, HELGA & WINTERSBERGER, Helmut ed. The Changing Face of Welfare. |
| Gower, 1987. Hardcover. Top corners lightly bumped, o/wise condition very good. Scarce. No dj. Part of the Studies in Social Policy and Welfare series, vol. XXVII. A collection of essays analysing "...the changing relationship between the public and private faces of welfare, discussing key issues of gender, employment, leisure and care need and provision". 246pp. ISBN 0566051451.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 1039. 61054 |
| EVERSLEY, D.E.C. Social Theories of Fertility and the Malthusian Debate. |
| Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine fo dj, o/wise good condition. 313pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1040. 65055 |
| EXTON-SMITH, A.N. and EVANS, J. Grimley (eds.). Care of the Elderly: Meeting the Challenge of Dependency. |
| Academic Press, Grune & Stratton, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 312pp. ISBN 012244950, 0808910558.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1041. 57012 |
| EZELL, Paul H. SPICER, Edward H. ed. American Anthropologist. The Hispanic Acculturation of the Gila River Pimas. |
| Vol. 63, No. 5, Part 2, October 1961. The American Anthropological Association, 1961. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good. Several fold-out maps. Memoir No. 90. 2 B/W plates. 171pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1042. 65545 |
| FACTOR, Saul. An Australian Jew Writes On The Truth Abouth the Jews in the Soviet Union: An Eyewitness Account. |
| 1978. Paperback. Good condition. 16pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1043. 66893 |
| FAGERLIND, Ingemar, and SAHA, Lawrence J. Education and National Development: A Comparative Perspective. |
| Pergamon Press, 1986 (1983). Reprint. Paperback. Creases to front cover, prev. owner's name to inner front cover, o/wise good. 287pp. ISBN 0080302025.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1044. 60215 |
| FAIRBAIRN, Ian J. The National Income of Western Samoa. |
| Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes an examination of the rural village sector which covers aspects of village life such as cash income and payments. 215pp. ISBN 0195503899.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 1045. 64413 |
| FAIRCHILDS, Cissie C. Poverty and Charity in Aix-En-Provence, 1640-1789. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Marks to back cover, several bumps to edges, ends of spine rubbed, contents good. No dj. 197pp. ISBN 0801816777.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 1046. 64354 |
| FALLDING, Harold. The Social Process Revisited: Achieving Human Interests Through Alliance. |
| Peter Lang, 1990. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine and several corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. Presentation sticker to front endpaper. American University Studies, Series XI: Anthropology and Sociology, Volume 49. 336pp. ISBN 0820412805.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 1047. 55439 |
| FALS-BORDA, Orlando. Peasant Society in the Colombian Andes: A Sociological Study of Saucio. |
| University of Florida Press, 1962. Hardcover. B/W plates. Good condition. No dj. 277pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1048. 71132 |
| FANKHAUSER, B. & BIRD, J. Roger eds. Archaeometry: Current Australasian Research. |
| The Australian National University Press, 1993. 4to Paperback. Small mark to RH edges, otherwise very good condition. Part of the Occasional Papers in Prehistory series, no. 22. Includes papers on Residue Analysis on Maori Earth Ovens; West New Britain Obsdian: Production and Consumption patterns; Mineralogical Examination of Aboriginal Rock-Painting Pigments near Laura, North Queensland etc. 159pp. ISBN 0731515412.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 1049. 62413 |
| FANKHAUSER, B. & BIRD, J. Roger eds. Archaeometry: Current Australasian Research. |
| The Australian National University Press, 1993. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Occasional Papers in Prehistory series, no. 22. Includes papers on Residue Analysis on Maori Earth Ovens; West New Britain Obsdian: Production and Consumption patterns; Mineralogical Examination of Aboriginal Rock-Painting Pigments near Laura, North Queensland etc. 159pp. ISBN 0731515412.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1050. 56627 |
| FANON. HANSEN, Emmanuel. Frantz Fanon: Social and Political Thought. |
| Ohio State University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small nick to dj, o/wise condition vg. Focuses on the mature philosophy "...that shaped Fanon's activities during the last period of his short life". 232pp. ISBN 0-8142-0243-8.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1051. 58626 |
| FARQUHAR, J.N. Modern Religious Movements in India. |
| Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers, 1977 (1914). Reprint. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates.A touch of sunning to spine and top edge of front cover, o/wise good. Covers the 19th & 20th centuries. 471pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1052. 72376 |
| FARR, James R. & CONTRENI, John J. eds. French Historical Studies. Volume 21, Number 2, Spring 1998. |
| Duke University Press, 1998. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Papers on Monarchist Clubs and the Pamphlet Debate Over Political Legitimacy in the Early Years of the French Revolution; At the HEart of Things? French Imperial Defense Planning in the Late 1930s; Roger Chartrier and the Fate of Cultural History etc. Paginated from 213 to 382. ISSN 0016-1071.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1053. 71883 |
| FASCELL, Dante B. ed. International News: Freedom Under Attack. |
| Sage, 1979. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, several penned ticks to contents pages, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 320pp. ISBN 0803912293.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1054. 64532 |
| FASSMANN, Heinz & MUNZ, Rainer eds. European Migration in the Late Twentieth Century: Historical Patterns, Actual Trends, and Social Implications. |
| Edward Elgar, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 287pp. ISBN 1858981255.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1055. 70159 |
| FECTEAU, Jean-Marie, BRETON, Gilles & LETOURNEAU, Jocelyn. La Condition Quebecoise: Enjeux Et Horizons D'Une Societe En Devenir. |
| vlb editeur, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. In French. 291pp. ISBN 2890056023.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1056. 70121 |
| FEHR, Beverley. Friendship Processes. |
| Sage, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. 240pp. ISBN 0803945612.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 1057. 56375 |
| FEJOS, Paul. Archaeological Explorations in the Cordillera Vilcabamba, Southeastern Peru. |
| Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1967 (1944). Johnson Reprint Corp. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Extensive B/W photos & illus. Fold-out maps. Part of the Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology series, no. 3. 75pp + photos.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 1058. 56371 |
| FEJOS, Paul. Ethnography of the Yagua. |
| Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1968 (1943). Johnson Reprint Corp. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. Fold-out tables. Part of the Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology series, no. 1. 144pp + photos.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1059. 72984 |
| FEL, Edit & HOFER, Tamas. Proper Peasants: Traditional Life in a Hungarian Village. |
| Aldine, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology series, no. 46. B/W plates. 440pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1060. 60016 |
| FENBURY, D.M. Practice Without Policy: Gensis of Local Government in Papua New Guinea. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Development Studies Centre Monograph series, no. 13. 318pp. ISBN 0708102107.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1061. 67384 |
| FENSHAM, Peter, POWER, Colin, TRIPP, David & KEMMIS, Stephen. Alienation from Schooling. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 358pp. ISBN 071020163X.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1062. 61544 |
| FERBER, Robert. The Reliability of Consumer Reports of Financial Assets and Debts. |
| Bureau Economic and Business Research, University of Illinois, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Studies in Consumer Savings series, no. 6. 360pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1063. 54942 |
| FERBER, Robert & HIRSCH, Werner Z. Social Experimentation and Economic Policy. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Cambridge Surveys of Economic Literature series. Provides "...a review and a critical evaluation of the principal social experiments in economics that have been carried out so far in the United States". 251pp. ISBN 0-521-24185-5.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1064. 67490 |
| FERGUSON, Barbara & BROWNE, Elspeth eds. Health Care and Immigrants: A Guide for the Helping Professions. |
| MacLennan & Petty, 1991. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, a little penning. 261pp. ISBN 086433060X.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1065. 72471 |
| FERGUSON, R. Brian & FARRAGHER, Leslie E. The Anthropology of War: A Bibliography. |
| Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 361pp. . Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1066. 57034 |
| FERNANDEZ, Carmen & ALVEAR, Daza. El Senorio de Burguillos en la Baja Edad Media Extremena. |
| Institution Cultural Pedro de Valencia, 1981. 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. In Spanish. 166pp.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 1067. 71325 |
| FEUER, Lewis S. Ideology and the Ideologists. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. A little penning, otherwise good in dust jacket. 220pp. ISBN 0631155104.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1068. 63015 |
| FEUER, Lewis S. Ideology and the Ideologists. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 220pp. ISBN 0631155104.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1069. 63014 |
| FEUER, Lewis S. Ideology and the Ideologists. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, small mark to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 220pp. ISBN 0631155104.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1070. 70927 |
| FICINO, Marsilio. The Letters of Marsilio Ficino. Volume 3 ( Liber IV ). |
| Shepheard-Walwyn, 1981. Hardcover. Previous owner's plate to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. Translated from the Latin by members of the Language Department of the School of Economic Science, London. 162pp. ISBN 0856830526.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1071. 57038 |
| FIEGEHEN, G.C., LANSLEY, P.S. & SMITH, A.D. with GARGANAS, N.C. Poverty and Progress in Britain, 1953-73. |
| A Statistical Study of Low Income Households: Their Numbers, Types and Expenditure Patterns. Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 173pp. ISBN 0-521-21683-4.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1072. 60889 |
| FIELD Arthur J. Urban Power Structures: Problems in Theory and Research. |
| Schenkman Publishing Company, 1970. Hardcover. Several ex-libris stamps, o/wise good. No dj. 60pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1073. 62008 |
| FIELD, Arthur J. ed. City and Country in the Third World: Issues in the Modernization of Latin America. |
| Schenkman Publishing, 1970. Hardcover. Previous owner's name stamped to title-page, a little sunning to dj, o/wise good. 303pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1074. 71343 |
| FIELD, Matha A. Surrogate Motherhood: The Legal and Human Issues. |
| Harvard University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 215pp. ISBN 0674857488.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1075. 54812 |
| FIELDING, A.J. & CAVANAGH, D.M. ed. Curriculum Priorities in Australian Higher Education. |
| An Examination of Curriculum Issues and Practices in Australian Higher Education with Proposals for Curriculum Reform in Teacher Education. Croom Helm, 1983. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. 195pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1076. 63970 |
| FILER, Colin ed. Dilemmas of Development: The Social and Economic Impact of the Porgera Gold Mine 1989-1994. |
| Asia Pacific Press, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. 319pp. ISBN 0731536061.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1077. 72481 |
| FINDLAY, Allan M. The Arab World. |
| Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 206pp. ISBN 0415042003.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1078. 70707 |
| FINDLAY, Christopher. Challenges of Economic Reform and Industrial Growth: China's Wool War. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1992 (1991). Paperback. Very good condition. 239pp. ISBN 1863732047.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1079. 72565 |
| FINEMAN, Martha Albertson & THOMADSEN, Nancy Sweet eds. At the Boundaries of Law: Feminism and Legal Theory. |
| Routledge, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 368pp. ISBN 0415903068.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1080. 57147 |
| FINGARETTE, Herbert & FINGARETTE HASSE, Ann. Mental Disabilities and Criminal Responsibility. |
| University of California Press, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 321pp. ISBN 0-520-03630-1.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1081. 72117 |
| FINNANE, Mark ed. Policing in Australia Historical Perspectives. |
| New South Wales University Press, 1987. Paperback. Very good condition. 239pp. ISBN 086840330X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1082. 52122 |
| FIRTH, Raymond. The Work of the Gods in Tikopia. |
| Melbourne University Press, with The Athlone Press, 1967. Second edition with new Intro and Epilogue. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. Part of the London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology Nos 1 & 2. Provides a full and detailed account of a complete pagan Polynesian ritual cycle. 490pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1083. 47545 |
| FIRTH, Raymond. Malay Fishermen. |
| Their Peasant Economy. Archon Books, 1966. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, about a dozen pages with pen underlining, o/wise good condition. Frontis. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. Provides for the first time a survey of the fishing industry on the East Coast of Malaya in 1939-1940, followed by a detailed economic analysis of the economy of a community of fishermen in a sample area on the coast of Kelantan. 398pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1084. 53065 |
| FIRTH, Raymond. Malay Fishermen. |
| Their Peasant Economy. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1946. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Frontis. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. Provides for the first time a survey of the fishing industry on the East Coast of Malaya in 1939-1940, followed by a detailed economic analysis of the economy of a community of fishermen in a sample area on the coast of Kelantan. 398pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1085. 60621 |
| FIRTH, Raymond & YAMEY, B.S. eds. Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies: Studies from Asia, Oceania, The Caribbean and Middle America. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1964. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 399pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1086. 63846 |
| FIRTH, Raymond & YAMEY, B.S. eds. Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies: Studies from Asia, Oceania, The Caribbean and Middle America. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1964. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 399pp.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1087. 59318 |
| FIRTH, Raymond ed. Themes in Economic Anthropology. |
| Tavistock, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. With dj. Examines "...the processes of choice and decision-making in different economic systems". ASA Monograph, No. 6. 292pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1088. 51401 |
| FIRTH, Raymond ed. Themes in Economic Anthropology. |
| Tavistock, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines "...the processes of choice and decision-making in different economic systems". ASA Monograph, No. 6. 292pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1089. 62880 |
| FISCHER, M.M., NIJKAMP, P. & PAPAGEORGIOU, Y.Y. eds. Spatial Choices and Processes. |
| North-Holland/ Elsevier Science, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Studies in Regional Science and Urban Economics Series, vol. 21. 371pp. ISBN 0444881956.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1090. 58604 |
| FISHER, Malcolm R. The Economic Analysis of Labour. |
| St. Martin's Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. 303pp. . Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1091. 54802 |
| FISHMAN, Joshua A. DIL, Anwar S. ed. Language in Sociocultural Change. |
| Essays by Joshua A. Fishman. Stanford Unviersity Press, 1972. Hardcover. Tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Includes essays on Societal Bilingualism, Varieties of Ethnicity and Varieties of Language Consciousness, The Impact of Nationalism on Language Planning etc. 375pp.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1092. 55079 |
| FISHMAN, Joshua A. DIL, Anwar S. ed. Language in Sociocultural Change. |
| Essays by Joshua A. Fishman. Stanford Unviersity Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Includes essays on Societal Bilingualism, Varieties of Ethnicity and Varieties of Language Consciousness, The Impact of Nationalism on Language Planning etc. 375pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1093. 65731 |
| FISIAK, Jacek (ed.). The Polish-English Contrastive Project. |
| Papers and Studies in Contrastive Linguistics. Volume 15. Adam Mickiewicz University / Center for Applied Linguistics, Washington, 1982. Paperback. Some wear to spine, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good. Includes papers on Polish SIE Constructions and Their English Counterparts; On PErformatives; Problems of Raised Constructions in English and Polich etc. 192pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1094. 54809 |
| FISIAK, Jacek ed. Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science. IV. Current Issues in Linguistic Theory, Volume 12. |
| Theoretical Issues in Contrastive Linguistics. John Benjamins, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Contains 25 papers on various issues concerning theoretical aspects of contrastive linguistics. 430pp.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 1095. 69381 |
| FISK, E.K. The Aboriginal Economy in Town and Country. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1985. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 143pp. ISBN 0868615488.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 1096. 63481 |
| FISK, E.K. The Aboriginal Economy in Town and Country. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1985. Paperback. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). 143pp. ISBN 0868615412.. Click here to order |
| $12 |
| 1097. 72977 |
| FISKE, John. Television Culture. |
| Routledge, 1991 (1987). Paperback. Reprint. Covers covered in plastic, pencilling, otherwise good. 353pp. ISBN 0415039347.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1098. 72978 |
| FISKE, John. Television Culture. |
| Routledge, 1995 (1987). Paperback. Reprint. Odd pencilling, otherwise good. 353pp. ISBN 0415039347.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1099. 68909 |
| FITZGERALD, Mike, HALMOS, Paul, MUNCIE, John & ZELDIN, David eds. Welfare in Action. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul with The Open University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 232pp. ISBN 0710087381.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1100. 57142 |
| FITZGERALD, Patrick ed. Crime, Justice and Codification: Essais a la memoire de Jacques Fortin/ Essays in Commemmoration of Jacques Fortin. |
| Carswell, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj (as issued?). In French & English. 196pp. ISBN 0-459-38880-0.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1101. 56738 |
| FITZGERALD, Ross ed. Human Needs and Politics. |
| Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, about 12 pages with penning and several pages with pencilling. No dj. Scarce. Includes essays on Needs and Wants: an Ontological or Historical Problem?; Karl Marx on Human Needs; True Needs, Rationality and Emancipation; Metapsychology, Politics, and Human Needs; Abraham Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs: An Exposition and Evaluation etc. 278pp. ISBN 0-08-21402-9.. Click here to order |
| $51 |
| 1102. 56735 |
| FITZGERALD, Ross ed. Human Needs and Politics. |
| Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, light mark to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Includes essays on Needs and Wants: an Ontological or Historical Problem?; Karl Marx on Human Needs; True Needs, Rationality and Emancipation; Metapsychology, Politics, and Human Needs; Abraham Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs: An Exposition and Evaluation etc. 278pp. ISBN 0-08-21402-9.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1103. 56736 |
| FITZGERALD, Ross ed. Human Needs and Politics. |
| Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, about 30 pages with mostly pencilling and some penning. Scarce. Includes essays on Needs and Wants: an Ontological or Historical Problem?; Karl Marx on Human Needs; True Needs, Rationality and Emancipation; Metapsychology, Politics, and Human Needs; Abraham Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs: An Exposition and Evaluation etc. 278pp. ISBN 0-08-21402-9.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 1104. 56734 |
| FITZGERALD, Ross ed. Human Needs and Politics. |
| Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, about 20 pages with pencilling and penning, two light marks to back cover. Scarce. Includes essays on Needs and Wants: an Ontological or Historical Problem?; Karl Marx on Human Needs; True Needs, Rationality and Emancipation; Metapsychology, Politics, and Human Needs; Abraham Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs: An Exposition and Evaluation etc. 278pp. ISBN 0-08-21402-9.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 1105. 69872 |
| FITZGERALD, Ross ed. What It Means to be Human: Essays in Philosophical Anthropology, Political Philosophy, and Social Psychology. |
| Pergamon Press, 1978. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers and ends of spine, light bump to bottom of spine, previous owner's stamp to RH edges and titlepage, otherwise good (no marking sto text). No dust jacket. 251pp. ISBN 0080233562.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1106. 58467 |
| FITZGERALD, Stephen. China and the Overseas Chinese: A Study of Peking's Changing Policy, 1949-1970. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 268pp. ISBN 0521084105.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1107. 60303 |
| FITZGERALD, Stephen. China and the Overseas Chinese: A Study of Peking's Changing Policy, 1949-1970. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Light stain to edge of dj, o/wise good. 268pp. ISBN 0521084105.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1108. 56568 |
| FITZGERALD, Stephen & HEWITT, Pamela eds. China in the Seventies: Australian Perspectives. |
| Contemporary China Centre, Australian National University, 1980. Paperback. Small tear to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise good condition. 187pp. ISBN 0908160925.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 1109. 71836 |
| FITZGERALD, Stephen ed. The Australian Journal of Chinese Affairs Issue Number 2. |
| Contemporary China Centre, The Australian National University, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Who Gets What, When and How in Chinese Politics: A Case Study of the Stratagies of Conflict of the "Gang of Four"; The Conflict Between China and Vietnam; The Educated Youth Return: The Poster Campaign in Shanghai from November 1978 to 1979 etc. 180pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1110. 70123 |
| FITZPATRICK, Daniel. Land Claims in East Timor. |
| Asia Pacific Press, 2002. Paperback. Very good condition. 246pp. ISBN 0731536886.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1111. 68072 |
| FLANDRIN, Jean-Louis. SOUTHERN, Richard trans. Families in Former Times: Kinship, Household and Sexuality. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1980 (1979). Reprint. Hardcover. Some light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 265pp. ISBN 0521223237.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1112. 59085 |
| FLETCHER, Colin. Beneath the Surface: An Account of Three Styles of Sociological Research. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 221pp. ISBN 0710079788.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1113. 68153 |
| FLETCHER, Colin. Beneath the Surface: An Account of Three Styles of Sociological Research. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 221pp. ISBN 0710079788.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1114. 70900 |
| FLIKKEMA, Wiert, FRERKS, Georg, KLIEST, Ted et al. Humanitarian Aid to Somalia - Evaluation Report 1994. |
| Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Directorate General International Cooperation, Operations Review Unit, The Hague, 1994. Paperback. Small pen mark to spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 335pp. ISBN 9051460449.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1115. 66998 |
| FOL, Alexander, and MARAZOV, Ivan. Thrace and the Thracians. |
| Cassell, 1977. Hardcover. 4to. Rubbing to the top edge of DJ, some marks to edges of cover, o/wise good. 160pp. ISBN 0304298808. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1116. 51396 |
| FONER, Nancy. Jamaica Farewell. Jamaican Migrants in London. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979 (1978). Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines changes in status from Jamaica to England for migrants, focusing on "...individual mobility up or down a specific status hierarchy on the one hand, and change in the value or the symbolic meaning of various status-defining criteria on the other". 262pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1117. 56833 |
| FORBES, Duncan. Hythe Haven: The Story of the Town and Cinque Port of Hythe. |
| Shearwater Press, 1982. Hardcover. Slight bump to bottom corners, o/wise good in dj. B/W photos. 240pp. ISBN 0-946128-00-6.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1118. 60775 |
| FORD, Boris ed. The Cambridge Cultural History of Britain. Volume 5: Eighteenth-Century Britain. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos. 349pp. ISBN 0521428858.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1119. 60777 |
| FORD, Boris ed. The Cambridge Cultural History of Britain. Volume 3: Sixteenth-Century Britain. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Some col. photos. B/W photos. 325pp. ISBN 0521428831.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1120. 60771 |
| FORD, Boris ed. The Cambridge Cultural History of Britain. Volume 9: Modern Britain. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Some col. photos. B/W photos. 350pp. ISBN 0521428890.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1121. 51574 |
| FORD, Colin & STRONG, Roy. An Early Victorian Album. |
| The Hill/ Adamson Collection. Jonathan Cape, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover. 4to. A touch of sunning to price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. Excellent examples of the work of the great Scottish photographers David Octavius Hill & Robert Adamson. These pictures are some of the earliest ever taken & are very good examples of early process of calotype. 350pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 1122. 67936 |
| FORD, J.L. Economic Choice under Uncertainty: A Perspective Theory Approach. |
| Edward Elgar, 1987. Hardcover. Top corners bumped, o/wise condition very good in dust jacket. 146pp. ISBN 1852780061.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1123. 48261 |
| FORD, P. Social Theory and Social Practice. |
| An Exploration of Experience. Irish University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. An exploration of the experience in efforts at conscious social planning, of the relationship between social theory & practice. Examines what happens to theories in the course of attempts to translate them into action. xi, 335pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1124. 60991 |
| FORD, W. Scott. Interracial Public Housing in Border City: A Situational Analysis of the Contact Hypothesis. |
| Lexington Books, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 99pp. ISBN 0669832464.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 1125. 58408 |
| FORGE, Warwick. The Wade House Case. |
| McCulloch Waterloo Press, 1985. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos. Examines the most controversial town planning case in Melbourne's recent history. 132pp. ISBN 0949048321.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1126. 70278 |
| FORRESTER, Viviane. The Economic Horror. |
| Polity Press, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 140pp. ISBN 0745619940.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1127. 61469 |
| FORSTER, Colin. Industrial Development in Australia: 1920-1930. |
| The Australian National University, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, some edgewear to dj, some rubbing to bottom edges, several pencillings, o/wise good. 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1128. 57023 |
| FORSTER, Colin & TUCKER, G.S.L. Economic Opportunity and White American Fertility Ratios: 1800-1860. |
| Yale University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, some penning and pencilling. 121pp. ISBN 0-300-01478-3.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1129. 60624 |
| FORTES, M. & DIETERLEN, G. African Systems of Thought: Studies Presented and Discussed at the Third International African Seminar in Salisbury, December 1960. |
| Oxford University Press, 1966 (1965). Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings to contents page, a little pencilling, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good. No dj. 392pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1130. 61810 |
| FOSTER, George & ANDERSON, Barbara Gallatin. Medical Anthropology. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 354pp. ISBN 0471043427.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1131. 71668 |
| FOSTER, George M. Applied Anthropology. |
| Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1972 (1969). Reprint. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Some rubbing to covers, otherwise good. 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1132. 56368 |
| FOSTER, George M. Culture and Conquest: America's Spanish Heritage. |
| Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1960. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology series, no. 27. B/W illus. 272pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1133. 67561 |
| FOSTER, L.E. Diversity and Multicultural Education: A Sociological Perspective. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. An examination of immigration, ethnic affairs and educational policy as they have developed to shape and reflect changes in postwar Australian society. 219pp. ISBN 0043360939.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1134. 55391 |
| FOTHERGILL, Richard. Implications of New Technology for the School Curriculum. |
| Kogan Page, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. 192pp. ISBN 1-85091-584-9.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 1135. 70581 |
| FOX, J.J., GARNAUT, R.G., MCCAWLEY, P.T. & MACKIE, J.A.C. eds. Indonesia: Australian Perspectives. |
| Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian national University, 1980. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, light bump to top corner of spine, some foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Population Movements in the Southwest Pacific: The Genetic Evidence; History of Migration in Indoneisa as Seen by a Linguist; The Early Indianized States of Indonesia: Religion and Social Control; From Coastal Settlement to Islamic School and City: Islamization in Sumatra, the Malay Peninsula and Java; Islamic Education and Traditional Ideology on Java; The Rise and Fall of Dualism: the Indoneisan inter-island shipping industry; Rebellion in the Kraton World as Seen by the Puhangga; Islam as a Political Force in Indonesia; Timor and West Irian: the Reasons Why etc. 772pp. ISBN 0909596654.. Click here to order |
| $94 |
| 1136. 69829 |
| FOX, J.J., GARNAUT, R.G., MCCAWLEY, P.T. & MACKIE, J.A.C. eds. Indonesia: Australian Perspectives. |
| Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian national University, 1980. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, top corner of half-titlepage clipped, some foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Population Movements in the Southwest Pacific: The Genetic Evidence; History of Migration in Indoneisa as Seen by a Linguist; The Early Indianized States of Indonesia: Religion and Social Control; From Coastal Settlement to Islamic School and City: Islamization in Sumatra, the Malay Peninsula and Java; Islamic Education and Traditional Ideology on Java; The Rise and Fall of Dualism: the Indoneisan inter-island shipping industry; Rebellion in the Kraton World as Seen by the Puhangga; Islam as a Political Force in Indonesia; Timor and West Irian: the Reasons Why etc. 772pp. ISBN 0909596654.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1137. 56968 |
| FOX, Michael Allen. The Case for Animal Experimentation: An Evolutionary and Ethical Perspective. |
| University of California Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, some sunning to dj. 262pp. ISBN 0-520-05501-2.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1138. 64089 |
| FRAKE, Charles O. DIL, Anwar S. ed. Language and Cultural Description: Essays by Charles O. Frake |
| Stanford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. A little rubbing to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 341pp. ISBN 0804710740.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 1139. 72282 |
| FRANCKE, Lizzie. Script Girls: Women Screenwriters in Hollywood. |
| British Film Institute, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal hinges neatly tape-reinforced, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 172pp. ISBN 0851704778.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1140. 66170 |
| FRANKEL, Boris. Beyond the State? Dominant Theories and Socialist Strategies. |
| Macmillan, 1983. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good. 322pp. ISBN 0333294211.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1141. 60627 |
| FRANKEL, S. Herbert. The Economic Impact on Under-Developed Societies: Essays on International Investment and Social Change. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1959 (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, several small tears to dj, o/wise good. 179pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1142. 66821 |
| FRANKEL, S. Herbert. The Economic Impact on Under-Developed Societies: Essays on International Investment and Social Change. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1959 (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. Spine of DJ sunned, light foxing to DJ, front end page removed, pencilling throughout, o/wise good. 179pp.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 1143. 64671 |
| FRAZER. BESTERMAN, Theodore ed. A Bibliography Of Sir James George Frazer. |
| Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1968 (1934). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markigns tot ext). No dj. Fold-out page. 100pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1144. 56477 |
| FRAZER, Sir James George. Totemica: A Supplement to Totemism and Exogamy. |
| Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Focuses on Australian Aborigines, and also examines Melanesia, New Guinea, India, Africa and North America. 518pp.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 1145. 65654 |
| FRAZIER, E. Franklin. The Negro Family in the United States. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1968 (1939). Fourth impression, revised and abridged. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 372pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1146. 72039 |
| FRECKELTON, Ian & SELBY, Hugh eds. Police in Our Society. |
| Butterworths, 1988. Paperback. Top corner of half-titlepage clipped, otherwise very good condition. 265pp. ISBN 040949545X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1147. 64180 |
| FREED, Stanley A. & Ruth S. Green Revolution: Agriculture and Social Change in a North Indian Village. |
| American Museum of Natural History, 2002. Paperback. Good condition. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, No. 85. 296pp. ISSN 0065-9452.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 1148. 61428 |
| FREEDEN, Michael ed. Minutes of the Rainbow Circle, 1894-1924. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 38. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 370pp. ISBN 0861931203.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1149. 59256 |
| FREEDMAN, Maurice ed. Social Organization: Essays Presented to Raymond Firth. |
| Frank Cass & Co., 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. 300pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1150. 67123 |
| FREJKA, Tomas. The Future of Population Growth: Alternative Paths to Equilibrium. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardcover. Covers marked, o/wise contents good. No dj. 268pp. ISBN 0471278750.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1151. 55895 |
| FREJKA, Tomas. The Future of Population Growth: Alternative Paths to Equilibrium. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardcover. Good conditon. No dj. 268pp. ISBN 0-471-27875-0.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1152. 52742 |
| FRENCH, David & PICHARDS, Michael ed. Media Education Across Europe. |
| Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. 217pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1153. 73061 |
| FREUD. GILMAN, Sander L. Freud, Race, and Gender. |
| Princeton Unviersity Press, 1993. Paperback. Remains of sticker to inside front cover, two numbers stamped to half-titlepage, otherwise good condition. 277pp. ISBN 069102586X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1154. 57756 |
| FREUD, Sigmund. Civilization and Its Discontents. |
| The Hogarth Press, 1953 (1930). Reprint. Hardcover. Worn dj, o/wise good. 144pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1155. 51884 |
| FREVERT, Ute. MCKINNON-EVANS, Stuart with BOND, Terry & NORDEN, Barbara trans. Women in German History. |
| From Bourgeois Emancipation to Sexual Liberation. Berg, 1993 (1989). Paperback. Condition vg. The first comprehensive study of the experiences of women in modern German society. Examines aspects of change & continuity in the lives of women & analyzes social differences as well as the common ground between women of various classes. 346pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1156. 67830 |
| FREY, Hans-Jost. Per La Posizione Lessicale Dei Dialetti Veneti. |
| Istituto per la Collaborazione Culturale, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top corner, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. In Italian. 130pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 1157. 66703 |
| FRIDAY, Paul C. & KIRCHOFF, Gerf Ferdinand eds. Victimology at the Transition. From the 20th to the 21st Century.Essays in Honour of Hans Joachim Schneider. |
| Festchrift for Jans Joachim Schneider. Shaker Verlag with WSVP Publishing, 2000. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Victimological Developments in South Africa; Protecting Victims of Abuse of power: The Role of Commonwealth Institutions; Children as Victims of Crime; Globalization of Crime and Victims; The Victim in International Conventions etc. 400pp. ISBN 3826559657.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1158. 63032 |
| FRIEDEN, Bernard J. The Environmental Protection Hustle. |
| The MIT Press, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 211pp. ISBN 026206068X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1159. 48986 |
| FRIEDEN, Bernard J. The Future of Old Neighbourhoods. |
| Rebuilding For a Changing Population. The MIT Press, 1965 (1964). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. This study provides a sharp definition of the social & economic constraints influencing urban renewal programs & suggests a number of guidelines foe achieving housing goals while rebuilding the city. 209pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1160. 57538 |
| FRIEDGUT, Theodore H. Iuzovka and Revolution. Volume I: Life and Work in Russia's Donbass, 1869-1924. |
| Princeton University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 361pp. ISBN 0-691-05554-8.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1161. 72578 |
| FRIESEN, John W. When Cultures Clash: Case Studies in Multiculturalism. |
| Detselig Enterprises, 1985. Paperback. Very good condition. 171pp. ISBN 0920490441.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1162. 72579 |
| FRIESEN, John W. When Cultures Clash: Case Studies in Multiculturalism. |
| Detselig Enterprises, 1985. Paperback. Presentation copy. Light crease to rear cover, otherwise very good condition. 171pp. ISBN 0920490441.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1163. 69298 |
| FRISONI, Gaetano. Dizionario Moderno Genovese-Italiano e Italiano-Genovese Arricchito di una Racolta di Mille Provebi Liguri e seguito da un Rimario Dialettale compilato dal P. Ang. Federico Gazzo. |
| Forni Editore Bologna, 1969 (1910). Hardcover. Facsimile reprint. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 476pp + LI.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1164. 56000 |
| FROEBEL. LAWRENCE, Evelyn ed. Friedrich Froebel and English Education. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969 (1952). Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). B/W plates. Out of print. 248pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1165. 73066 |
| FROST, Mary M. St. Peter's Collegiate Girls' School 1894-1968: A History of the Sisters' School in Adelaide during 74 years. |
| St. Peter's Girls' School, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Signed by author. 210pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1166. 48397 |
| FRYKENBERG, Robert Eric. Land Control and Social Structure in Indian History. |
| The University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good. A collection of essays examining the zamindars under the Mughals, the disruption of land holding under the British, the transformation of local rajas into landlords in Oudh, the integration of agrarian life in South India over centuries etc. 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1167. 69765 |
| FUKUOKA, Yasunori. GILL, Tom trans. Lives of Young Koreans in Japan. |
| Trans Pacific Press, 2000. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 330pp. ISBN 1876843004.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1168. 73063 |
| FULLER, Jim & FARRINGTON, Jeanne. From Training to Performance Improvement: Navigating the Transition. |
| Jossey-Bass / Pfeiffer, 1999. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 215pp. ISBN 0787911208.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1169. 55998 |
| FULMER, Terry T. & O'MALLEY, Terrence A. Inadequate Care of the Elderly: A Health Care Perspective on Abuse and Neglect. |
| Springer, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 180pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1170. 69992 |
| FUMAGALLI, Marina Mezzetti, D'AGOSTINO, Alfonso & RAUGEI, Anna Maria eds. Note di Grammatica Storica Dell'Italiano Antico. |
| Cisalpino-Goliardica, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, corners lightly bumped, top corner of rear endpaper clipped, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. 158pp. . Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1171. 72556 |
| FURNHAM, Adrian & STACEY, Barrie. Young People's Understanding of Society. |
| Routledge, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 215pp. ISBN 0415017092.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1172. 69869 |
| FURSTENBERG, Frank F. Jr., BROOKS-GUNN, J. & MORGAN, S. Philip. Adolescent Mothers in Later Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Part of the Human Development in Cultural and Historical Contexts series. 204pp. ISBN 0521334179.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1173. 61307 |
| FURTH, Hans G. The World of Grown-Ups: Children's Conceptions of Society. |
| Elsevier, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 221pp. ISBN 0444990658.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1174. 61623 |
| FURTH, Hans G. Piaget and Knowledge: Theoretical Foundations. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages of pencil underlining, several pennings, o/wise good in dj. 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1175. 65587 |
| FURTH, Hans G. Piaget and Knowledge: Theoretical Foundations. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, bumps to top and bottom of spine and light bumps to bottom edge of front cover, pencil and pen markings, otherwise good, no DJ. 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 1176. 65038 |
| FUSSELL, Paul. Caste Marks: Style and Status in the USA. |
| Heinemann, 1984. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaepr clipped, o/wise condition very good. 202pp. ISBN 043427500X.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 1177. 73083 |
| GABARRO, John J. The Dynamics of Taking Charge. |
| Harvard Business School Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 204pp. ISBN 0875841376.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1178. 57579 |
| GADIEL, David. Australia, New Guinea and the International Economy. |
| Fontana/ Collins, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, pages browned, o/wise good (no markings to text). 187pp. ISBN 00-663114-9.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1179. 55418 |
| GALBRAITH, Michael W. ed. Facilitating Adult Learning: A Transactional Process. |
| Krieger Publ., 1991. Hardcover. Ten pages with highlighting, o/wise good. 216pp. ISBN 0-89464-370-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1180. 72426 |
| GALE, Fay. A Study of Assimilation: Part-Aborigines in South Australia. |
| Adeliade, Library Board of South Australia, 1964. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, covers a little faded, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 443pp.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 1181. 60750 |
| GALE, Fay. Urban Aborigines. |
| Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 283pp. Part of the Aborigines in Australian Society series, No. 8. ISBN 070810259X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1182. 61775 |
| GALE, Fay. Urban Aborigines. |
| Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages with pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 283pp. Part of the Aborigines in Australian Society series, No. 8. ISBN 070810259X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1183. 54018 |
| GALE, Fay & WUNDERSITZ, Joy. Adelaide Aborigines: A Case Study of Urban Life, 1966-1981. |
| Australian National University Press, 1982. Small 4to Paperback. A few light marks to covers, o/wise good condition. Part of the Aboriginal Component in the Australian Economy series, vol. 4. Describes the economic position of Aborigines living in an urban setting. The social & economic situation of Adelaide Aborigines in the early 1980s is compared with studies made in 1966 and 1973, and with the non-Aboriginal population. Scarce. Out of print. 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1184. 72846 |
| GALE, Fay ed. We Are Bosses Ourselves: the Status of Aboriginal Women Today. |
| Australian Institute Of Aboriginal Studies, 1984 (1983). Paperback. Reprint. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing and sunning to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 175pp. ISBN 0855751398.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1185. 64395 |
| GALLIE, Duncan. In Search of the New Working Class: Automation and Social Integration Within the Capitalist Enterprise. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 348pp. ISBN 0521217717.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 1186. 68670 |
| GALTON, Maurice & PATRICK, Helen eds. Curriculum Provision in the Small Primary School. |
| Routledge, 1990. Paperback. Light stain to top edge of inside front cover and to inside back cover, otherwise good condition. 199pp. ISBN 0415036291.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1187. 55168 |
| GAMBLE, Sidney D. Ting Hsien: A North China Rural Community. |
| Stanford University Press, 1954. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. The first comprehensive study "...of a Chinese rural community which, consisting of a sizable group of villages, discloses..." a broad social pattern. 472pp. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1188. 59476 |
| GAMBLE, Sidney D. Ting Hsien: A North China Rural Community. |
| Stanford University Press, 1968 (1954). Paperback. Light bump to bottom of front cover, o/wise good. B/W photos. The first comprehensive study "...of a Chinese rural community which, consisting of a sizable group of villages, discloses..." a broad social pattern. 472pp. . Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1189. 69560 |
| GAMMAGE, Bill & MARKUS, Andrew eds. All That Dirt: Aborigines 1938. An Australia 1938 Monograph. |
| History Project Incorporated, 1982. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. Includes essays on The West Australian and Aborigines: A Content Analysis; On the Inside: Moore Rover Native Settlement in the 1930s Anna Haebich; Before Grog, Before Wages, Before the Japanese War: The Northern Territory in 1938 and Some Station Routines etc. 109pp. ISBN 0949776084.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1190. 59008 |
| GANDHI, Rajmohan. Eight Lives: A Study of the Hindu-Muslim Encounter. |
| Roli Books, 1986. Hardcover. Light mark to backcover, o/wise good condition in dj. 361pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1191. 72323 |
| GANDHI, Ramchandra. Presuppositions of Human Communications. |
| Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 147pp. ISBN 0195603109.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1192. 68458 |
| GANE, Mike. Harmless Lovers? Gender, Theory and Personal Relationships. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). Examines the interconnections of gender theory and lived gender relationships of some of the key social theorists of the classical period(1789-1920): Wollstonecraft, Godwin, Enfantin, Comte, Marx, Engels, Mill, Nietzsche, Durkheim and Weber. 229pp. ISBN 0415094496.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1193. 69867 |
| GANGULY-SCRASE, Ruchira. Global Issues, Local Contexts: The Rabi Das of West Bengal. |
| Sangam Books, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. An ethnographic study of a community of shoemakers and their transformations under global capitalism. 279pp. ISBN 0863118577.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1194. 56495 |
| GARAN, D.G. Our Sciences Ruled by Human Prejudice: Humanly Necessary Causal Blindness Persisting Even in Sciences. |
| Philosophical Library, 1987. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 420pp. ISBN 0-8022-2507-1.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1195. 68928 |
| GARDNER, James E. Paraprofessional Work with Troubled Children. |
| Gardner Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 180pp. ISBN 0470291508.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1196. 70234 |
| GARFIELD, Jay L. ed. Modularity in Knowledge Representation and Natural-Language Understanding. |
| The MIT Press, 1989 (1987). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 427pp. ISBN 0262071053.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1197. 61661 |
| GARNAUT, Ross & MANNING, Chris. Irian Jaya: The Transformation of a Melanesian Economy. |
| Australian National University, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 116pp. ISBN 0708112379.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1198. 53111 |
| GARVEY, Catherine. Children's Talk. |
| The Developing Child. Harvard University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 241pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1199. 63760 |
| GARVIN, Paul L. On Linguistic Method: Selected Papers. |
| Mouton & Co., 1964. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 158pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 1200. 69049 |
| GATENS, Moira & MACKINNON, Alison eds. Gender and Institutions: Welfare, Work and Citizenship. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Good condition. Text clean and bright, binding tight. No dust jacket. Focuses on Australia. 214pp. ISBN 0521631904.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 1201. 62269 |
| GATHERCOLE, Peter & CLARKE, Alison eds. Survey of Oceanian Collections in Museums in the United Kingdom and the Irish Republic. |
| UNESCO, 1979. 4to Paperback. Good condition. n.p.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1202. 71260 |
| GAVAN, James A. A Classification of the Order Primates. |
| University of Missouri - Columbia, 1975. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Part of the Museum Brief series, no. 16. 35pp. ISBN 0913134155.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1203. 61698 |
| GAVRON, Hannah. The Captive Wife: Conflicts of Housebound Mothers. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1204. 70069 |
| GEDDES, Bill & CRICK, Malcolm eds. Global Forces, Local Realities: Anthropological Perspectives on Change in the Third World. |
| Deakin University Press, 1998 (1997). Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Third World Nations: Global Demands, Local Political Realities; Entangled Lives and Meanings: Colonialism and Its Cultural Legacy; Patterns of Migration; Three Ethnographic Examples of Resistance, Change and Compromise; Ethnicity, Party Politics anbd Traditional Leadership etc. 443pp. ISBN 0949823643.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1205. 70070 |
| GEDDES, Bill & CRICK, Malcolm eds. Global Forces, Local Realities: Anthropological Perspectives on Change in the Third World. |
| Deakin University Press, 1998 (1997). Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, several small tears to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Third World Nations: Global Demands, Local Political Realities; Entangled Lives and Meanings: Colonialism and Its Cultural Legacy; Patterns of Migration; Three Ethnographic Examples of Resistance, Change and Compromise; Ethnicity, Party Politics anbd Traditional Leadership etc. 443pp. ISBN 0949823643.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1206. 70068 |
| GEDDES, Bill & CRICK, Malcolm eds. Global Forces, Local Realities: Anthropological Perspectives on Change in the Third World. |
| Deakin University Press, 1998 (1997). Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. 443pp. ISBN 0949823643.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1207. 70071 |
| GEDDES, Bill & CRICK, Malcolm eds. Global Forces, Local Realities: Anthropological Perspectives on Change in the Third World. |
| Deakin University Press, 1998 (1997). Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, tear to bottom of spine, light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Third World Nations: Global Demands, Local Political Realities; Entangled Lives and Meanings: Colonialism and Its Cultural Legacy; Patterns of Migration; Three Ethnographic Examples of Resistance, Change and Compromise; Ethnicity, Party Politics anbd Traditional Leadership etc. 443pp. ISBN 0949823643.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1208. 70072 |
| GEDDES, Bill & CRICK, Malcolm eds. Global Forces, Local Realities: Anthropological Perspectives on Change in the Third World. |
| Deakin University Press, 1998 (1997). Paperback. Some rubbing and creases to covers, tear to top edge of rear cover, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Third World Nations: Global Demands, Local Political Realities; Entangled Lives and Meanings: Colonialism and Its Cultural Legacy; Patterns of Migration; Three Ethnographic Examples of Resistance, Change and Compromise; Ethnicity, Party Politics anbd Traditional Leadership etc. 443pp. ISBN 0949823643.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1209. 72498 |
| GEDDES, Bill, HUGHES, Jenny & REMENYI, Joe eds. Anthropology and Third World Development. |
| Deakin University Press, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0949823422.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1210. 52431 |
| GEISS, Imanuel. KEEP, Ann trans. The Pan-African Movement. |
| Methuen, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Provides the "...first comprehensive study based on original research of the history both of the Pan-African movement and its historical origins at the three ends of the famous triangle of the slave trade - (West) Africa, America and (Western) Europe." Scarce. Out of print. 575pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1211. 52725 |
| GELLES, Richard J. The Violent Home. |
| A Study of Physical Aggression Between Husbands and Wives. Sage, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Vol. 13 of the Sage Library of Social Research. 230pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1212. 58506 |
| GELLNER, Ernest. Cause and Meaning in the Social Sciences. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, two pen markings, o/wise good. Scarce. Includes essays on Winch's Ideas of a Social Science; Time and Theory in Social Anthropology; On Malinowski; Ideal Language and Kinship Structure; On Evans-Pritchard etc. 228pp. ISBN 0710075995.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1213. 58161 |
| GEORGE, F.H. Automation, Cybernetics and Society. |
| Leonard Hill Books Ltd., 1960 (1959). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 283pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1214. 56089 |
| GEORGE, Vic & LAWSON, Roger ed. Poverty and Inequality in Common Market Countries. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 253pp. ISBN 0-7100-0424-9.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1215. 71414 |
| GERARD, Harold B. & MILLER, Norman. School Desegregation: A Long-Term Study. |
| Plenum Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 315pp. ISBN 0306344025.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1216. 55957 |
| GERNET, Jacques. WRIGHT, H.M. trans. Daily Life in China on the Eve of the Mongol Invasion: 1250-1276. |
| Stanford University Press, 1976 (1970). Paperback. A touch of sunning to edges of back cover, a little foxing to edges, o/wise good. 254pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1217. 69227 |
| GHADIALLY, Rehana ed. Women in Indian Society: A Reader. |
| Sage, 1988. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, small mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). 310pp. US ISBN 0803995644 or India ISBN 817036101X.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1218. 62312 |
| GHOSH, Suresh Chandra. The Social Condition of the British Community in Bengal: 1757-1800. |
| E.J. Brill, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 205pp.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 1219. 72494 |
| GIAMMARCO, Ernesto. Dizionario Abruzzese e Molisano. Volume Secondo [ II ] F - M. |
| Edizioni dell'Ateneo, Roma, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top of spine and several corners, several small rubbing marks to spine, small mark to rear cover, a touch of sunning to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Paginated from 745 to 1234.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1220. 55921 |
| GIBBENS, T.C.N., SOOTHILL, K.L., & POPE, P.J. Medical Remands in the Criminal Court. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Institute of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs series, no. 25. Examines "...the administrative and other reasons for ...accused persons [being] remanded in custody by the magistrates' courts for medical reports even though they are not dangerous, do not usually receive a prison sentence on return to court, and have even been given bail by the police or the court itself before the decision to obtain a medical report". Compares the areas of London and Wessex. Scarce. Out of print. 133pp. ISBN 0-19-712147-0.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 1221. 62516 |
| GIBBINS, Henry DE BELTGENS. Economic and Industrial Progress of the Century. |
| The Linscott Publishing Compnay/ W & R Chambers, n.d. Hardcover. Pencilling to front endpapers, prev. owner's name inked to RH edges, one torn page with neat tape-repair, some flecking to covers, o/wise good. No dj. 524pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1222. 58491 |
| GIBBONS, David S., DE KONINCK, Rodolphe, & HASAN, Ibrahim. Agricultural Modernization, Poverty and Inequality: The Distributional Impact of the Green Revolution in Regions of Malaysia and Indonesia. |
| Gower, 1980. Hardcover. Light stain to edges of front endpaper, a little sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 225pp. ISBN 0566003317.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 1223. 66368 |
| GIBBS, Jack P. A Theory About Control. |
| Westview Press, 1994. Hardcover. Presentation copy. Condition vg in dj. Develops "...a comprehensive theory of control in all its biological, technological, and human dimensions". 389pp. ISBN 081332243X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1224. 72559 |
| GIBSON, James R. ed. European Settlement and Development in North America: Essays on Geographical Change in Honour and Memory of Andrew Hill Clark. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 230pp. ISBN 0802054153.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1225. 55003 |
| GIDDENS, Anthony & MACKENZIE, Gavin ed. Social Class and the Division of Labour. |
| Essays in Honour of Ilya Neustadt. Cambridge University Press, 1982. Paperback. Condition vg. Includes essays on Power, the Dialectic Control and Class Structuration; Class Boundaries and the Labour Process; Fatalism: Durkheim's Hidden Theory of Order; Gender Inequality and Class Formation etc. Scarce. Out of print. 337pp. ISBN 0521288096.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 1226. 62259 |
| GIDDENS, Anthony & MACKENZIE, Gavin ed. Social Class and the Division of Labour. |
| Essays in Honour of Ilya Neustadt. Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes essays on Power, the Dialectic Control and Class Structuration; Class Boundaries and the Labour Process; Fatalism: Durkheim's Hidden Theory of ORder; Gender Inequality and Class Formation etc. Scarce. Out of print. 337pp. ISBN 0521245974.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 1227. 56976 |
| GIESBRECHT, Martin Gerhard. The Evolution of Economic Society: An Introduction to Economics. |
| W.H. Freeman & Co., 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages of pencilling, o/wise good. 353pp. ISBN 0-7167-0899-X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1228. 65899 |
| GILBERT, Bentley B. The Evolution of National Insurance in Great Britain: The Origins of the Welfare State. |
| Michael Joseph, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 497pp. . Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1229. 71598 |
| GILBOA, Yehoshua A. ed. Shvut. Jewish Problems in the USSR and Eastern Europe. Volume 3 |
| Tel Aviv, Diaspora Research Institute, The Society for Jewish Historical Research, 1975. Paperback. Front endpaper and titlepage loose, light sunning to covers, otherwise good condition. In Hebrew with summaries of the articles in English. 142pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1230. 69456 |
| GILL, Derek. Illegitimacy, Sexuality And The Status Of Women. |
| Blackwell, 1977. Hardcover. Sunning to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 362pp. ISBN 0631170202.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1231. 71001 |
| GILLESPIE, D. ed. The Rock Art Sites of Kakadu National Park: Some Preliminary Research Findings for Their Conservation and Management. |
| Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service, 1983. Small 4to Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Light mark to bottom edge of rear cover, slight bump to bottom of spine, otop corner of titlepage clipped, otherwise good condition. Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service Special Publication No.10. 216pp. ISBN 0642880417.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1232. 55478 |
| GILLION, Kenneth L. Ahmedabad: A Study in Indian Urban Tradition. |
| Australian National University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 195pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1233. 63964 |
| GINER, Salvador & MORENO, Luis eds. Sociology in Spain. |
| Madrid, Spain: Instituto De Estudios Sociales Avanzados, 1990. Paperback. Several light creases to top corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. 401pp. ISBN 8400070429.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1234. 68094 |
| GINER, Salvador & MORENO, Luis eds. Sociology in Spain. |
| Madrid, Spain: Instituto De Estudios Sociales Avanzados, 1990. Paperback. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, RH and top edges, o/wise condition very good. 401pp. ISBN 8400070429.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 1235. 65381 |
| GINSBURG, G.P. (ed.). Emerging Strategies in Social Psychological Research. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1979. Hardcover. Small tear and light rubbing to DJ, otherwise good. 319pp. ISBN 0471996904.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1236. 58143 |
| GIORDANO, Lorraine. Beyond Taylorism: Computerization and the New Industrial Relations. |
| The Macmillan Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines "two major contemporary changes in corporate reorganization strategies: the impact of computerization on skills and the organization of production; and the role of quality circles in the reorganization of bureaucratic decision-making". Scarce. 236pp. ISBN 0333551133.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1237. 65525 |
| GIROUD, Francoise. Cent Mesures pour les Femmes. |
| La Documentation Francaise, 1976. Paperback. Some rubbing to back cover, light bump to top corners, otherwise good. 196pp. . Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1238. 65612 |
| GITHENS, Marianne, and PRESTAGE, Jewel L. A Portrait of Marginality: The Behaviour of the American Woman. |
| David McKay, 1977. Paperback. Ex-library, slight wear to covers, the odd penning and pencilling, otherwise good (no markings to text). 428pp. ISBN 0679303332.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1239. 58701 |
| GITLIN, Andrew & SMYTH, John. Teacher Evaluation: Educative Alternatives. |
| The Falmer Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Contemporary Analysis in Education series, No. 24. 184pp. ISBN 1850005222.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 1240. 61616 |
| GITLIN, Todd. Inside Prime Time. |
| Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Two pages with highlighting to margins, the year 1994 penned/texta'd to top egdes, otherwise good condition. Revised edition. 369pp. ISBN 0415085004.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1241. 56698 |
| GITTINS, Diana. The Family in Question: Changing Households and Familiar Ideologies. |
| Macmillan, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. No dj. 193pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1242. 72721 |
| GIVEN, David R. & HARRIS, Warwick. Techniques and Methods of Ethnobotany: As an Aid to the Study, Evaluation, Conservation and Sustainable Use of Biodiversity. |
| The Commonwealth Secretariat, 1994. Paperback. A little wear to ends of spine, some sunning to spine, a touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. 148pp. ISBN 0850924057.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1243. 72169 |
| GLASSIE, Henry. Art and Life in Bangladesh. |
| Indiana University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 511pp. ISBN 0253332915.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1244. 61257 |
| GLASSMAN, Jon D. Arms for the Arabs: The Soviet Union and War in the Middle East. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 243pp. ISBN 0801817471.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1245. 71199 |
| GLESER, Goldine, GREEN, Bonnie L. & WINGET, Carolyn. Prolonged Psychosocial Effects of Disaster: A Study of Buffalo Creek. |
| Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Light bump to spine, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 176pp. ISBN 0122862600.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 1246. 68925 |
| GLICKMAN, Carl D. Leadership for Learning: How to Help Teachers Succeed. |
| Association for Supervision & Curriculum, 2002. Paperback. Good condition. 142pp. ISBN 0871205963.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1247. 62809 |
| GLOCK, Charles Y. & STARK, Rodney. Religion and Society in Tension. |
| Rand McNally & Co., 1965. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 316pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1248. 51402 |
| GLUCKMAN, Max, EGGAN, Fred et al. BANTON, Michael ed. Political Systems and the Distribution of Power. |
| Tavistock, 1965. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes essays on Indian society, the problem of classifying African kingdoms etc. ASA Monograph, No. 2. 142pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1249. 57105 |
| GLUCKMAN, Max, EGGAN, Fred et al. BANTON, Michael ed. Political Systems and the Distribution of Power. |
| Tavistock, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pen markings to margins. No dj. Includes essays on Indian society, the problem of classifying African kingdoms etc. ASA Monograph, No. 2. 142pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1250. 64896 |
| GODFREY, Brian J. Neighborhoods in Transition: The Making of San Francisco's Ethnic and Nonconformist Communities. |
| University of California Press, 1988. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. 233pp. ISBN 0520097181.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1251. 48643 |
| GODLOVE, Terry F. Jnr. Religion, Interpretation, and Diversity of Belief. |
| The Framework Model From Kant to Durkheim to Davidson. Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Argues that religions are alternative conceptual frameworks whose categories organize experience in sometimes diverse ways. Traces the history of this idea & then proceeds to discuss two constraints on the diversity of all human judgement & belief: first, that human experience is made possible by shared a priori rules, & second, that as language users we must presuppose that we hold the vast bulk of our beliefs in common. 207pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1252. 70276 |
| GODWIN, C.J. Change and Continuity: A Study of Two Christian Village Communities in Suburban Bombay. |
| Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing, 1972. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Fold-out charts. 248pp. . Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1253. 68574 |
| GOITEIN, S.D. A Mediterranean Society: The Jewish Communities of the Arab World as Portrayed in the Documents of The Cairo Geniza. Volume V: The Individual: Portrait of a Mediterranean Personality of the High Middle Ages as Reflected in the Cairo Geniza. |
| University of California Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 657pp. ISBN 0520056477.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1254. 62873 |
| GOLDE, Gunter. Catholics and Protestants: Agricultural Modernization in Two German Villages. |
| Academic Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the Studies in Anthropology series. 198pp. ISBN 0122882504.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 1255. 58080 |
| GOLDE, Peggy ed. Women in the Field: Anthropological Experiences. |
| Aldine Publishing Company, 1970. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. 343pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1256. 55752 |
| GOLDFARB, Ronald L. TV or Not TV: Television, Justice, and the Courts. |
| New York University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 238pp. ISBN 0-8147-3112-0.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1257. 63174 |
| GOLDMAN, Ronald. Children's Sexual Thinking: A Comparative Study of Children Aged 5 to 15 Years in Australia, North America, Britain, and Sweden. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 485pp. ISBN 071000883X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1258. 69037 |
| GOLDSCHEIDER, Frances K. & Calvin. Leaving Home Before Marriage: Ethnicity, Familism, and Generational Relationships. |
| The University of Wisconsin Press, 1993. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 242pp. ISBN 0299138003.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1259. 62044 |
| GOLDSMITH, Raymond & SAUNDERS, Christopher eds. The Measurement of National Wealth. Income and Wealth Series VIII. |
| Bowes & Bowes, 1959. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 389pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1260. 57160 |
| GOLDSTEIN, Gerald & NEURINGER, Charles eds. Empirical Studies of Alcoholism. |
| Ballinger, 1976. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 272pp. ISBN 0-88410-127-4.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1261. 70547 |
| GOLDSTEIN, Martin & Inge. The Experience of Science: An Interdisciplinary Approach. |
| Plenum Press, 1987 (1984). Hardcover. Small nick to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. B/W illus. 400pp. ISBN 0306415380.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1262. 73023 |
| GOLDSTEIN, Michael J. & KANT, Harold S. Pornography and Sexual Deviance: A Report of the Legal and Behavioral Institute, Beverly Hills, California. |
| University of Claifornia press, 1973. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 194pp. ISBN 0520024060.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1263. 56247 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.E. Family Life in Western Societies: A Historical Sociology of Family Relationships in Britain and North America. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some markings to text. No dj. 285pp. ISBN 0-521-33174-9.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1264. 56246 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.E. Family Life in Western Societies: A Historical Sociology of Family Relationships in Britain and North America. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd marking to text. No dj. 285pp. ISBN 0-521-33174-9.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1265. 61966 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.E. Family Life in Western Societies: A Historical Sociology of Family Relationships in Britain and North America. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-lib, several pennings, word penned to front cover. No dj. 285pp. ISBN 0521331749.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1266. 61965 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.E. Family Life in Western Societies: A Historical Sociology of Family Relationships in Britain and North America. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dj. 285pp. ISBN 0521331749.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1267. 61964 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.E. Family Life in Western Societies: A Historical Sociology of Family Relationships in Britain and North America. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-lib, some pencilling and several pennings, one corner lightly bumped, several light marks to covers. No dj. 285pp. ISBN 0521331749.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1268. 64357 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.E. Social Mobility and Class Structure in Modern Britain. |
| Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 310pp. ISBN 0198272391.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1269. 71194 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.E. Social Mobility and Class Structure in Modern Britain. |
| Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. Review copy. 310pp. ISBN 0198272391.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1270. 63961 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.E. Social Mobility and Class Structure in Modern Britain. |
| Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and brght text) in dj. 310pp. ISBN 0198272391.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1271. 60749 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.H., LOCKWOOD, David, BECHHOFER, Frank & PLATT, Jennifer. The Affluent Worker: Industrial Attitudes and Behaviour. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 206pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1272. 63309 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.H., LOCKWOOD, David, BECHHOFER, Frank & PLATT, Jennifer. The Affluent Worker: Industrial Attitudes and Behaviour. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1969. Paperback. Good condition. 239pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1273. 62778 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.H., LOCKWOOD, David, BECHHOFER, Frank & PLATT, Jennifer. The Affluent Worker: Industrial Attitudes and Behaviour. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1975 (1968). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 206pp. ISBN 052107231X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1274. 62921 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.H., LOCKWOOD, David, BECHHOFER, Frank & PLATT, Jennifer. The Affluent Worker in the Class Structure. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1975 (1969). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings and pennings to text, slight sunning to spine, mark to back cover from sticker removal. No dj. 239pp. ISBN 052107231X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1275. 65051 |
| GOLDTHORPE, J.H., LOCKWOOD, David, BECHHOFER, Frank and PLATT, Jennifer. The Affluent Worker in the Class Structure. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1969. Paperback. Light wear to cover and light pencilling to text, otherwose good. 239pp. ISBN 0521095336.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1276. 63806 |
| GOLOMB, Louis. An Anthropology of Curing in Multiethnic Thailand. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1985. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 314pp. ISBN 0252011708.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1277. 65727 |
| GOMEZ, Carlos F. Regulating Death: Euthanasia and the Case of The Netherlands. |
| The Free Press, Macmillan, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 172pp. ISBN 0029124409.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1278. 67657 |
| GOMME, Prof. A.W. ed. The Journal of Hellenic Studies. Volume LXXII 1952. |
| The Council of the Society for the Promotion of Helennic Studies. 4to Paperback. A little edgewear to covers, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. B/W plates. Includes papers on The Pattern of the Odyssey; Notes on Alexander's Campaigns, 332-330; Notes on the Revolution of the Four Hundred at Athens etc. 170pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 1279. 51398 |
| GONZALEZ, Nancie L. Solien. Black Carib Household Structure. |
| A Study of Migration and Modernization. University of Washington Press, 1969. Hardcover. Spine of dj, a touch of foxing to RH edges, o/wise good condition. B/W plate. Monograph 48 of the American Ethnological Society. Examines the historical development of migratory labor among the Black Caribs of Guatemala, tracing its effects on the social structure of Black Carib home villages, the family & household. 163pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1280. 63217 |
| GOODE, William J. World Changes in Divorce Patterns. |
| Yale University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Some penning and dog-eared pages, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 354pp. ISBN 0300055374.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1281. 69187 |
| GOODMAN, Alissa, JOHNSON, Paul & WEBB, Steven. Inequality in the UK [ United Kingdom]. |
| Oxford University Press, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. Descibes "...the current distribution of income in the United Kingdom and analyses trends since the start of the 1960s. 297pp. ISBN 0198773617.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1282. 55071 |
| GOODMAN, David S.G. Groups and Politics in the People's Republic of China. |
| University College Cardiff Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Includes essays on The Military as a Group in Chinese Politics, Intra-Elite Group Formation and Conflict in the PRC, Intellectuals as a Group in the Chinese Political Process etc. 218pp. ISBN 0-906449-60-X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1283. 65863 |
| GOODMAN, Kenneth S. GOLLASCH, Frederick V. ed. Language and Literacy: The Selected Writings of Kenneth S. Goodman. |
| Volume 1: Process, Theory, Research. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to top and bottom of spine, pencilling and the odd penning to text, otherwise good. No DJ. Contains all of Goodman's major papers focussing on miscue analysis, the "...theoretical model of the reading process that was derived from it, & the relevant research perspectives, together with an overview of his work". Scarce. xxxv, 305pp.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 1284. 52056 |
| GOODMAN, Kenneth S. GOLLASCH, Frederick V. ed. Language and Literacy: The Selected Writings of Kenneth S. Goodman. |
| Volume 1: Process, Theory, Research. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Contains all of Goodman's major papers focussing on miscue analysis, the "...theoretical model of the reading process that was derived from it, & the relevant research perspectives, together with an overview of his work". Scarce. xxxv, 305pp.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 1285. 65234 |
| GOODMAN, Rupert. Secondary Education in Queensland, 1860-1960. |
| Australian National University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 396pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1286. 62607 |
| GOODMAN, Rupert. Secondary Education in Queensland, 1860-1960. |
| Australian National University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 396pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1287. 71384 |
| GOODNOW, Jacqueline J. & COLLINS, W. Andrew. Development According to Parents: The Nature, Sources and Consequences of Parents' Ideas. |
| Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1990. Paperback. Very good condition. 190pp. ISBN 0863771610.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1288. 64281 |
| GOODSON, Ivor ed. International Perspectives in Curriculum History. |
| Croom Helm, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 340pp. ISBN 0709938268.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1289. 64283 |
| GOODSON, Ivor ed. International Perspectives in Curriculum History. |
| Croom Helm, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some dog-eared pages, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 340pp. ISBN 0709938268.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1290. 56991 |
| GOODWIN, Craufurd D.W. Economic Enquiry in Australia. |
| Duke University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Closed tear and crease to dj, o/wise good condition. Focuses on the Australian economy from settlement to the beginning of the GReat Depression in 1929. 659pp.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1291. 61452 |
| GOODWIN, Leonard. Do the Poor Want to Work? A Social-Psychological Study of Work Orientations. |
| The Brookings Institution, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 178pp. ISBN 0815732066.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1292. 68924 |
| GOODY, Jack. The Developmental Cycle in Domestic Groups. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1971 (1958). Paperback. Bump to top of some, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good. 145pp. ISBN 052109660X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1293. 61377 |
| GOONASEKERA, Anura & HOLADAY, Duncan eds. Asian Communication Handbook 1998. |
| Asian Media Information and Communication Centre / School of Communication Studies, Nanyang Technological University, 1998. 4to Paperback. Condiiton vg. Contains country profiles, essays on developments, comprehensive bibliographies etc. 446pp. ISBN 9971905655.. Click here to order |
| $71 |
| 1294. 67889 |
| GOONERATNE, W. & WESUMPERUMA, D. eds. Plantation in Agriculture in Sri Lanka: Issues in Employment and Development. |
| International Labour Organisation, 1984. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 257pp. ISBN 9221036901.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1295. 59966 |
| GOPAL, Ram. Indian Muslims: A Political History, 1858-1947. |
| Asia Publishing House, 1964 (1959). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling, one penning. 351pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1296. 57845 |
| GOPAL, Ram. Linguistic Affairs of India. |
| Asia Publishing House, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front internal hinge, several pages with tears to RH edges (some loss but text not affected). Examines sources of Indo-Aryan languages, languages and dialects, linguistic minorities etc. 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1297. 55678 |
| GORDON, Edmund W. ed. Review of Research in Education. |
| Volume 12: 1985. American Educational Research Association, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Contains reviews on cognitive modifiability; and knowledge production and knowledge transfer. 426pp. ISBN 0-935302-05-0.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1298. 54573 |
| GORDON, Milton M. Human Nature, Class, and Ethnicity. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines whether there are fundamental tendencies in all human beings that produce both social and cultural change. 302pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1299. 63153 |
| GORDON, Peter & WHITE, John. Philosophers as Educational Reformers: The Influence of Idealism on British Educational Thought and Practice. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Focuses on the British Idealist philosophers of the late 19th century. 314pp. ISBN 0710002149.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1300. 48580 |
| GORE, M.S. Social Work and Social Work Education. |
| Asia Publishing House, 1965. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib. A few neat internal stamps to feps only, o/wise good condition in price-clipped dj. Traces the history of social work & major sociological changes in India during the last three centuries & discusses the problems raised by the changed context, attitudes, & institutional patterns. 155pp. Rare.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 1301. 61472 |
| GOSLING, David L. Scientific and Religion in India. |
| CLS, 1976. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, a little wear to bottom of spine, o/wise good. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 1302. 62711 |
| GOTTDIENER, Mark. Planned Sprawl: Private and Public Interests in Suburbia. |
| Sage, 1977. Hardcover. Cancelled stamps to endpapers though no library markings, stain to rear edge of dj, several nicks to spine of dj, very slight wrinkling to RH edges. Scarce. 188pp. ISBN 0803905939.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1303. 58475 |
| GOTTINGER, Hans & LEINFELLNER, Werner eds. Decision Theory and Social Ethics: Issues in Social Choice. |
| D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Theory & Decision Library, No. 17. 329pp. ISBN 9027708878.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1304. 61348 |
| GOTTLIEB, Manuel. A Theory of Economic Systems. |
| Academic Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 449pp. ISBN 0122937805.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1305. 59778 |
| GOTTLIEB, Manuel. Long Swings in Urban Development. |
| National Bureau of Economic Research, 1976. Hardcover. Bottom corners lightly bumped, a touch of rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. Micro-fiche to rear pocket. 360pp. ISBN 0870142267.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1306. 63017 |
| GOULDNER, Alvin W. The Dialectic of Ideology and Technology: The Origins, Grammar, and Future of Ideology. |
| Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small tears to dj, top corner bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). 304pp. ISBN 0816492751.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1307. 63882 |
| GOULDNER, Alvin W. The Dialectic of Ideology and Technology: The Origins, Grammar, and Future of Ideology. |
| Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, a little wear to one upper corner, o/wise good (no markings to text). 304pp. ISBN 0816492751.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1308. 70744 |
| GOUNAROPOULOU, L. & HATZOPOULOS, M.B. Les Milliaires de la Voie Egnatienne Entre Heraclee des Lyncestes et Thessalonique. |
| Diffusion de Boccard, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. In French. B/W photos. Fold-out map. Centre de Recherche de l'Antiquite Grecque et Romaine. 106pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1309. 53269 |
| GRABER, Doris A. Verbal Behaviour and Politics. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1976. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise good condition. Examines the "...general characteristics of verbal behaviour, discussing the construction of political messages and the importance, effects, and inferences drawn from them...[and] verbal behaviour in political settings". 377pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1310. 72631 |
| GRANT, I.F. Highland Folk Ways. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980 (1961). Paperback. Reprint. Good condition. B/W illus. 377pp. ISBN 0710080646.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1311. 53562 |
| GRANT, Patrick. Reading the New Testament. |
| Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 161pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1312. 56361 |
| GRAY, George Herbert. Housing and Citizenship: A Study of Low-Cost Housing. |
| Reinhold, 1946. Hardcover. 4to. No dj. Some discolouration and light marks to boards, a little fraying to bottom corners and bottom of spine, small nick to spine, small light internal stain affecting first 80 pages of bottom of spine and of bottom corner (text not affected), o/wise contents good. B/W photos & illus. A comparative study examining countries from all over the world. 254pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1313. 52432 |
| GRAY, J., MCPHERSON, A.F., & RAFFE, D. Reconstructions of Secondary Education. |
| Theory, Myth and Practice since the War. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...certification, curriculum and selection; trends in educational inequality; the impact of comprehensive reorganisation; truancy and alienation from schooling; the explanation of differences in performance between schools and the implications for the public accountability of schools." 375pp. ISBN 0-7100-9265-2.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 1314. 57084 |
| GRAY, J., MCPHERSON, A.F., & RAFFE, D. Reconstructions of Secondary Education. |
| Theory, Myth and Practice since the War. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...certification, curriculum and selection; trends in educational inequality; the impact of comprehensive reorganisation; truancy and alienation from schooling; the explanation of differences in performance between schools and the implications for the public accountability of schools." 375pp. ISBN 0-7100-9265-2.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 1315. 63982 |
| GRAY, Robert Q. The Labour Aristocracy in Victorian Edinburgh. |
| Oxfrod University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes chapters on: Edinburgh in the Later Nineteenth Century; Industrial Structures; Wages and Standards of Living; The Community and Social Status; Opportunities and Aspirations; The Meanings of 'Respectability'; The Mid-Victorian Working-class Movement; The Emergence of a Labourist Working-class Movement 1884-1900; The Labour Aristocracy & Reformism. 220pp. ISBN 0198224427.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1316. 60433 |
| GREELEY, Andrew M., MCCREADY, William C. & MCCOURT, Kathleen. Catholic Schools in a Declining Church. |
| Sheed & Ward, 1976. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, o/wise good in dj. 483pp. ISBN 0836206487.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1317. 72683 |
| GREEN, Andy, WOLF, Alison & LENEY, Tom. Convergence and Divergence in European Education and Training Systems. |
| Institute of Education, University of London, 2000 (1999). Paperback. Very good condition. 298pp. ISBN 0854735739.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1318. 69548 |
| GREEN, Anna. British Capital, Antipodean Labour: Working the New Zealand Waterfront, 1915-1951 |
| University of Otago Press, 2001. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 202pp. ISBN 187713399X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1319. 69899 |
| GREEN, Anna. British Capital, Antipodean Labour: Working the New Zealand Waterfront, 1915-1951 |
| University of Otago Press, 2001. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. 202pp. ISBN 187713399X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1320. 57619 |
| GREEN, Bryan S. Knowing the Poor: A Case-Study in Textual Reality Construction. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 221pp. ISBN 0-7100-9282-2.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1321. 65204 |
| GREEN, Constance McLaughlin. Washington: Village and Capital, 1800-1878. Volume I. |
| Princeton University Press, 1962. Hardcover. B/W illus. Ex-library, front end page removed, small wear to DJ spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 445pp. . Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 1322. 65203 |
| GREEN, Constance McLaughlin. Washington: Capital City, 1879-1950. Volume II. |
| Princeton University Press, 1963. Hardcover. B/W plates. Ex-library, front end page removed, light sunning to DJ spine, inside rear hinge tape-reinforced, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 558pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1323. 67687 |
| GREEN, David G. Working-Class Patients and the Medical Establishment: Self-help in Britain from the Mid-nineteenth Century to 1948. |
| Gower / Maurice Temple Smith, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 211pp. ISBN 0851172636.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1324. 64856 |
| GREEN, Maurice R. (ed.). Violence and the Family. |
| Westview, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, adhesive plastic covering to covers, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). No DJ. 134pp. ISBN 0891588418. Number 47 in the AAAS Selected Symposia Series. Papers on the various types of and conditions for family violence.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1325. 69646 |
| GREENBERG, David F. ed. Corrections and Punishment. |
| Sage, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Sage Criminal Justice System Annuals series, Volume 8. 288pp. ISBN 0803906005.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1326. 61142 |
| GREENBERG, Edward S. Workplace Democracy: The Political Effects of Participation. |
| Cornell University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, part of inside flap of dj pasted into front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0801419212.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1327. 65880 |
| GREENBIE, Barrie B. Design For Diversity: Planning for Natural Man in the Neo-technic Environment, A Ethological Approach. |
| Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co., 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, water mark to top right corner, right edge of front cover, and to top part of back cover, small loss to top right corner of page 44 (no effecting text), otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. Reading copy only. 209pp. ISBN 0444413294.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 1328. 58879 |
| GREENFIELD, Karl Taro. Speed Tribes: Children of the Japanese Bubble. |
| Boxtree, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 242pp. ISBN 1852835141.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1329. 70169 |
| GREENHALGH, Susan ed. Situating Fertility: Anthropology and Demographic Inquiry. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. 304pp. ISBN 0521469996.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1330. 73106 |
| GREENSTEIN, Fred I. Personality and Politics: Problems of Evidence, Inference, and Conceptualization. |
| Markham Publishing Co., 1969. Hardcover. Very ood condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 200pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1331. 67949 |
| GREENWOOD, John D. Explanation and Experiment in Social Psychological Science : Realism and the Social Constitution of Action. |
| Springer-Verlag, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 264pp. ISBN 3540967990 or US ISBN 0387967990.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1332. 69026 |
| GREGERSEN, Frans & PEDERSEN, Inge Lise eds. The Copenhagen Study in Urban Sociolinguistics. Part 2. |
| C.A. Reitzels Forlag, 1991. Paperback. Part 2 only. Light crease to front cover, otherwise condition very good. Paginated from 241 to 446. ISBN 8774217070.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1333. 68447 |
| GREGG, Paul & WADSWORTH, Jonathan eds. The State of Working Britain. |
| Manchester University Press, 1999. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, sticker mark to back cover, o/wise condition very good. 285p. ISBN 0719056470.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1334. 57126 |
| GRIFFIN, Chris & MONSELL-Davies, Mike eds. Fijians in Town |
| Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific, 1986. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. 224pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1335. 56397 |
| GRIFFIN, Jane. Health Information and the Consumer. |
| Papers form a Symposium held on 30th November 1994. Office of Health Economics, 1995. Hardcover. Lightly rubbed dj, o/wise condition vg. Includes papers on the implications of marketing medical products to consumers, medicines and the role of patient information leaflets, the legal implications of the provision of health information etc. 73pp. . Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 1336. 60306 |
| GRIGG, David. The Agricultural Revolution in South Lincolnshire. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the problem of regional agricultural change and the factors which determined the different rates of change. 219pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1337. 62530 |
| GRINSELL, Leslie, RAHTZ, Philip & WILLIAMS, David Price. The Preparation of Archaeological Reports. |
| John Baker, 1974. Second edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 105pp. ISBN 0212970046.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1338. 59843 |
| GRIPTON, James & VALENTICH, Mary eds. Social Work Practice in Sexual Problems. |
| The Haworth Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 139pp. ISBN 0866564853.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1339. 63274 |
| GRITTNER, Frank M. ed. Learning a Second Language: The Seventy-ninth Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education, Part II. |
| NSSE, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 241pp. ISSN 0077-5762.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1340. 55623 |
| GROENEWEGEN, Peter ed. Official Papers of Alfred Marshall: A Supplement. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Frontis. Material included "...covers Marshall's 1880 evidence as Principal of Bristol University College to the Committee on Higher Education in Wales and Monmouthshire; comments on a paper by J.S. Nicholson prepared for the Gold and Silver Commission in 1888; sections of the Final Report of the Royal Commission on Labour (1891-4) dealing with trade unions, irregularity of employment and other matters..." etc. 362pp. ISBN 0-521-55185-4.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 1341. 53076 |
| GROSS, Edward & WESTERN, John S. ed. The End of a Golden Age. |
| Higher Education in a Steady State. University of Queensland Press, 1981. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Examines the consequences of the "steady state" funding on higher education in Australia since 1975. 144pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1342. 62503 |
| GROSS, Feliks. The Revolutionary Party: Essays in the Sociology of Politics. |
| Greenwood Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to bottom edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Contributions in Sociology, Number 12. 280pp. ISBN 0837163765.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1343. 62289 |
| GROSS, Feliks. The Revolutionary Party: Essays in the Sociology of Politics. |
| Greenwood Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Contributions in Sociology, Number 12. 280pp. ISBN 0837163765.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1344. 68507 |
| GROSS, Miraca U.M. Exceptionally Gifted Children. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Condition very good. Inscribed by author. Examines what special educational provision should be made for exceptionally gifted children & how conforming to normal schooling patterns affects these children's progress. 343pp. ISBN 0415064171.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 1345. 60487 |
| GROSS, Miraca U.M. Exceptionally Gifted Children. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Light crease to front cover, o/wise good condition. Examines what special educational provision should be made for exceptionally gifted children & how conforming to normal schooling patterns affects these children's progress. 343pp. ISBN 0415064171.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 1346. 65993 |
| GROVES, Ernest Rutherford, and OGBURN, William Fielding. American Marriage and Family Relationships. |
| Henry Holt and Co., 1928. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks and rubbing to edges of cover, a touch of fraying to ends of spine and several corners, some wear to inner hinges, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 497pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1347. 60581 |
| GROVES, Robert M. & KAHN, Robert L. Surveys by Telephone: A National Comparison with Personal Interviews. |
| Academic Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 358pp. ISBN 0123046505.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1348. 64311 |
| GRUHN, Ruth. The Archaeology of Wilson Butte Cave South-Central Idaho. |
| Idaho State College, 1961. 4to Paperback. Occasional Papers of the Idaho State University Museum, Number 6. Some light rubbing to covers, title neatly inked to spine, o/wise good condition. 202pp + plates & illus.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1349. 72421 |
| GRUNWALD, Dr M. ed. Mitteilungen zur Judischen Volkskunde. Organ der Gesellschaft fur judische Volkskunde in Hamburg und der Gesellschaft fur Sammlung und Conservierung von Kunst- und historischen Denkmalern des Judentums in Wien. Neue Folge. Dritter Jahrgang (Der ganzen Reihe 21. bis 24. Heft). [ Bound in with ] 11. Jahrgang. 25 bis 28 Heft. |
| Berlin N.W., Verlag von S. Calvary & Co., 1907. / M.W. Kaufman, 1908. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). In German. Includes papers on Judische Volksmedizin im Elsass; Ein Lied zu Simchath Thora; Der Traum in der judischen Literatur etc. 152pp; 172pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1350. 72423 |
| GRUNWALD, Dr M. ed. Mitteilungen der Gesellschaft fur Judischen Volkskunde unter Mitwirkung hervorragender Gelehrter. Jahrg. 1898. Heft I, II. Jahrg. 1899 Heft 1, 2. Jahrg. 1900. Heft 1, 2. |
| Wien, 1898; 1899; 1900. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, odd pencilling, otherwise good. In German. Includes papers on Marchen und Sagen der deutschen Juden; Judische Volkslieder; Spiele der judischen Kinder in Ostgalizien; Der Jude im turkischen Schatenspiel etc. B/W plates. 120pp; 89pp; 154pp; 138pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1351. 72454 |
| GRUNWALD, Dr M. ed. Mitteilungen der Gesellschaft fur Judische Volkskunde unter Mitwirkung hervorragender Gelehrter. Heft VII. Jahrg. 1901, Nr. 1.; [ bound in with ] Heft IX. Jahrg. 1902, Nr. 1; Heft X. Jahrg. 1902, Nr. 2.; Heft XI. Jahrg. 1903, Nr. 1. |
| Wien, 1901 / 1902 / 1903. Hardcover. B/W plates and photos. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, small nick to bottom of spine, otherwise good. In German. Includes papers on Zur Gechichte der judischen Vornamen; Volksmedizinisches aus dem judischen Russland; Bibliomantie und Gesundbeten; Das judische Volkslied in Russland etc. 191pp; 149pp; 85pp; 124pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1352. 72452 |
| GRUNWALD, Dr M. ed. Mitteilungen der Gesellschaft fur Judische Volkskunde unter Mitwirkung hervorragender Gelehrter. Heft XIII. Jarg. 1904, Nr. 1.; [ bound in with ] Nr. 2.; Neue Reihe. Erster Jahrgang Heft I (Der Ganzen Reihe XV. Heft); Heft XVI (N.F. Jahrg. I.-2. Heft); Neue Folge Jahrg. II, Heft I (Der ganzen Reihe 17. Heft); |
| Wien, 1904 / 1905 / 1906. Hardcover. B/W plates and photos. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, several markings, otherwise good. In German. Includes papers on Das Purimspiel von Ahasverus und Esther; Einiges uber die alten Holzsynagogen in Polen; Haggadahhandschriftillustrationen; Ein Hamburger Bilderbogen etc. 72pp; 94pp; 176pp; 161pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1353. 72420 |
| GRUNWALD, Dr M. ed. Mitteilungen zur Judischen Volkskunde. 13. Jahrgang 33 - 36 Heft. [ bound in with ] 14. Jahrgang, 1 Heft. (Der ganzen Reihe 37. Heft). [ bound in with ] 15. Jahrgang. 41 - 44 Heft. |
| Wien, 1910 / 1911 / 1912. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, one page loose, some rubbing to edges, some wear to internal hinges, otherwise contents good (no markings to text). In German. Includes papers on Der Schatten in Literatur und Folklore der Juden; Zur Geschichte der Juden in Jamnitz; Volksmedizinisches aus dem jud. Mittelalter; Judische Namen aus Schwaben; Judische Volkslieder aus Russland etc. 191pp; 156pp; 147pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1354. 72451 |
| GRUNWALD, Dr M. ed. Mitteilungen zur Judischen Volkskunde. 16. Jahrgang, 1 - 4. Heft. (Der ganzen Reihe 45 - 48. Heft) [ bound in with ] 17. Jahrgang, 1 - 4 Heft. (Der ganzen Reihe 49 - 52. Heft). |
| Wien, 1913 / 1914. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, several pages with pencilling, otherwise good. In German. Includes papers on Judischer Volksalender; Ruthenische Juden-Legenden; Sprichwortliche hebraische Zitate; Judische Volkslieder aus Russland etc. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 1355. 72453 |
| GRUNWALD, Dr M. ed. Mitteilungen zur Judischen Volkskunde. 18. Jahrgang, 1 - 4. Heft. (Der ganzen Reihe 53 - 54. Heft) [ bound in with ] 19. Jahrgang, 1 - 4 Heft. (Der ganzen Reihe 55 - 56. Heft). 20. Jahrgang. 1.-2. Heft (Der ganzen Reihe 57. und 58. Heft). 21. Jahrgang. 1-2. Heft. 22. Jahrgang, 1. Heft. |
| Wien, 1915 / 1916 / 1917 / 1918 / 1919 / 1920 / 1921. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, several pages with markings, some wear to internal hinges, otherwise good. In German. Includes papers on Altere judische Frauengebete; Rechts und links in Bibel und Tradition der Juden; Hebraische Worte in der Frickhofer Kramersprache; Die jiddische Sprache etc. . Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1356. 72422 |
| GRUNWALD, Dr M. ed. Mitteilungen zur Judischen Volkskunde. 29. Jahrgang [ bound in with ] 30. Jahrgang, [ bound in with ] 31. und 32. Jahrgang. |
| Wien, 1926 / 1927 / 1929. Hardcover. Ex-library, marks to covers, some foxing, a little worming to bottom edges not affecting text, otherwise contents good (no markings to text). In German. Includes papers on Judische Volkslieder; Theater und Tanz in den Italienischen Ghettis; Das Jiddische Theater in New York; Die Symbolik des Korpers in den Rituellen Brauchen etc. B/W plates. Paginated from 551 to 606; 54pp; 74pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1357. 58069 |
| GRYGIER, Tadeusz. Oppression: A Study in Social and Criminal Psychology. |
| Greenwood Press, 1973 (1954). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued). 362pp. ISBN 0837171458.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1358. 68449 |
| GUBSER, Peter. Politics and Change in Al-Karak, Jordan: A Study of a Small Arab Town and its District. |
| Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Condition very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Includes fold-out map. Part of the Middle Eastern Monographs series, No. 11. 189pp. ISBN 0192158058.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 1359. 66931 |
| GUDYKUNST, William B., and NISHIDA, Tsukasa. Bridging Japanese/North American Differences. |
| Sage, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, odd pencilling, o/wise good. No DJ. 148pp. ISBN 0803948344. Communicating Effectively in Multicultural Contexts, Volume 1.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1360. 56582 |
| GULLIVER, P.H. Social Control in an African Society - A Study of the Arusha: Agricultural masai of Northern Tanganyika. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 306pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1361. 72430 |
| GULLIVER, P.H. Neighbours and Networks: The Idiom of Kinship Among the Ndendeuli of Tanzania. |
| University of California Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some pencilled marks to inside front cover and front endpaper, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 366pp. ISBN 0520017226.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1362. 54769 |
| GUMPERZ, John J. DIL, Anwar S. ed. Language in Social Groups. |
| Essays by John J. Gumperz. Stanford Unviersity Press, 1996. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Includes essays on language problems in the rural development of North India, Dialect Differences and Social Stratification in a North Indian Village, Hindi-Punjabi code-switching in Delhi etc. 350pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1363. 62797 |
| GUNN, Angus M. Habitat: Human Settlement in an Urban Age. |
| Pergamon Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Focuses on the issues confronting developing world cities. 272pp. ISBN 0080214878.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 1364. 60723 |
| GUNNEMARK, Erik with KENRICK, Donald. A Geolinguistic Handbook. |
| 1985 Edition. Paperback. Some pencilling (mostly ticks) and several pennings, o/wise good. 286pp. ISBN 917810917.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1365. 70353 |
| GUNTER, Barrie. Dimensions of Television Violence. |
| Gower, 1985. Hardcover. Thirty seven pages with pennings, a little foxing to edges, otherwise good. 282pp. ISBN 0566006170.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1366. 47646 |
| GUPTA, Sunil ed. An Economy of Signs. |
| Contemporary Indian Photographs. Rivers Oram Press, 1990. Paperback. Small 4to. B/W & col. photos. The work of eight Indian photographers all born after Independence. 116pp.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1367. 69761 |
| GURKAYNAK, Mehmet R. & LECOMPTE, W. Ayhan eds. Human Consequences of Crowding. |
| Plenum Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine and top edges of covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 331pp. ISBN 030640298X.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1368. 66697 |
| GURLAND, Barry, COPELAND, John et al. The Mind and Mood of Aging: Mental Health Problems of the Community Elderly in New York and London. |
| The Haworth Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 192pp. ISBN 0917724283.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1369. 72883 |
| GUTMAN, Herbert G. The Black Family In Slavery And Freedom, 1750-1925. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. B/W illus. 664pp. ISBN 0631176500.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1370. 55247 |
| GUTMAN, Herbert G. Power & Culture: Essays on the American Working Class. |
| Pantheon Books, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 4521pp. ISBN 0-394-56026-4.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1371. 72424 |
| GUTTMANN, Prof. Dr. Michael. Das Judentum und seine Umwelt. Eine Darstellung der religiosen und rechtlichen Beziehungen zwischen Juden und Nichtjuden mit besonderer Berucksichtigung der talmudischrabbinischen Quellen. Erster Band: Allgemeiner Teil. |
| Berlin, Philo Verlag, 1927. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good. In German. 400pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1372. 70086 |
| HAAS, Mary R. The Prehistory of Languages. |
| Mouton, 1978 (1969). Paperback. Previous owner's name penned to top edge of front cover, initials penned to bottom edges, owner's stamp to front endpaper, 12 pages with highlighting. 120pp. ISBN 9027906815.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1373. 66132 |
| HAAVIK, Sarah F. & MENNINGER, Karl A. Sexuality, Law, and the Developmentally Disabled Person: Legal and Clinical Aspects of Marriage, Parenthood, and Sterilization. |
| Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co., 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 191pp. ISBN 0933716214.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1374. 63859 |
| HABEL, Norman C. ed. Powers, Plumes And Piglets: Phenomena Of Melanesian Religion. |
| Australian Association for the Study of Religions, 1983. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, some foxing to edges, o/wise good. 234pp. ISBN 0908083076.. Click here to order |
| $12 |
| 1375. 63418 |
| HABERMAS, Jurgen. NICHOLSON, Shierry Weber & STARK, Jerry A. trans. On the Logic of the Social Sciences. |
| The MIT Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 220pp. ISBN 0262081776.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1376. 65092 |
| HACKER, Sally L. "Doing It the Hard Way": Investigations of Gender and Technology. |
| Unwin Hyman, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. 250pp. ISBN 004445435X.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 1377. 65611 |
| HADDAD, William F., and PUGH, G. Douglas. Black Economic Development. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top right corner of front cover, otherwise good, no DJ. 176pp. Contains papers on problems surrounding economic development in America.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1378. 69095 |
| HAGE, Jerald. Techniques and Problems of Theory Construction in Sociology. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 239pp. ISBN 0471338605.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1379. 65399 |
| HAGGETT, Peter. Locational Analysis in Human Geography. |
| Edward Arnold, 1971 (1965). Reprint. Hardcover. Previous owner's ex-libris stamps to front endpaper and edges, light wear to DJ, otherwise good. 339pp. ISBN 071315179X.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1380. 61807 |
| HAIDER, Raana. Gender and Development. |
| The American University in Cairo Press, 1996 (1995). Paperback. Condition vg. 184pp. ISBN 977424379X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1381. 71403 |
| HAILE, N.S. ed. Sabah Society Journal. Volume II. May 1964. Number 1-2. |
| Sabah Society. Paperback. Good condition. Several B/W plates. Includes papers on Old Coffins in Sabah Caves; Bird Notes from the Tawau Area; Observations of Tree Shrews in Captivity; Butterflies Collected at Tenom and Keningau, Sabah, 1962 etc. 97pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1382. 58860 |
| HAIN, Peter ed. Policing the Police. Volume 1: The Complaints System. Police Powers and Terrorism Legislation. |
| John Calder, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 198pp. ISBN 0714536245.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1383. 61821 |
| HALE, J.R. The Evolution of British Historiography: From Bacon to Namier. |
| Macmillan, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 380pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1384. 55851 |
| HALEBSKY, Sandor. Mass Society and Political Conflict: Towards a Reconstruction of Theory. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Sticker mark to spine (not ex-lib), o/wise good condition. 309pp. ISBN 0-521-20541-7.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1385. 60864 |
| HALIM, M. Abdul. Women's Crisis Within Family in Bangladesh. |
| The Bangladesh Society for the Enforcement of Human Rights, 1995. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 158pp. . Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1386. 69003 |
| HALL, A.R. The London Capital Market and Australia: 1870-1914. |
| Australian National University Press, 1963. Paperback. Small 4to. Some light sunning to covers, ends of spine worn, some light marks to front cover, o/wise contents good. Scarce. Part of the Social Science Monograph series, No. 21. Argues that "...the story of British capital flows to Australia during this period has to be seen as one of inter-dependence between conditions in Britain and Australia". 221pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1387. 56506 |
| HALL, A.R. The London Capital Market and Australia: 1870-1914. |
| Australian National University Press, 1963. Paperback. Small 4to. Some sunning to spine and top edges of covers, some wear to bottom of spine, o/wise good. Scarce. Part of the Social Science Monograph series, No. 21. Argues that "...the story of British capital flows to Australia during this period has to be seen as one of inter-dependence between conditions in Britain and Australia". 221pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1388. 55199 |
| HALL, John W. & JANSEN, Marius B. ed. Studies in the Institutional History of Early Modern Japan. |
| Princeton University Press, 1970 (1968). Paperback. Good condition. 396pp. ISBN 0-691-00013-1.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1389. 63260 |
| HALLAK, Jacques. Investing in the Future: Setting Educational Priorities in the Developing World. |
| UNESCO: International Institute for Educational Planning/ Pergamon Press, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. 303pp. ISBN 9280311387.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1390. 63518 |
| HALLAM, H.E. Settlement and Society: A Study of the Early Agrarian History of South Lincolnshire. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers marked, contents good. Fold-out map to rear slip-case. Fold-out map. 277pp.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 1391. 51759 |
| HALLE, Morris & KEYSER, Samuel Jay. English Stress. |
| Its Form, Its Growth, and Its Role in Verse. Harper & Row, 1971. Hardcover. Small 4to. Small tears to dj, otherwise good. Part of the Studies in Language series. Examines the stress system of modern English, the evolution of the English stress system, & puts forward a theory of meter, focusing on old English alliterative verse & iambic pentameter. 206pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1392. 63219 |
| HALLET, Robin ed. LNADER, Richard and John. The Niger Journal of Richard and John Lander. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out map. B/W illus. 317pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 1393. 64932 |
| HALLI, Shiva S., TROVATO, Frank, and DRIEDGER, Leo (eds.). Ethnic Demography. |
| Canadian Immigrant, Racial and Cultural Variations. Carleton University Press, 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, rear endpaper torn, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 497pp. ISBN 0886291089. Includes contributions from twenty-five Canadian demographers.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1394. 53983 |
| HALLI, Shivalingappa S. How Minority Status Affects Fertility: Asian Groups in Canada. |
| Greenwood Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 196pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1395. 63987 |
| HALLIDAY, M.A.K., GIBBONS, John & NICHOLAS, Howard eds. Learning, Keeping and Using Language: Selected Papers from the 8th World Congress of Applied Linguistics, Sydney, 16-21 August 1987. Volume I & II. |
| John Benjamins Publishing Co., 1990. Hardcovers. Two vols. Several corners bumped, o/wise good. No dj's. Includes papers on The Role of Transfer in Simultaneous Language Acquisition; Are Mothers Really the Main Mediators of Language?; On the Acquisition of Word Order Rules in Swedish as a Second Language; Linguistics Difficulties in Institutional Discourse; Language Maintenance of Overseas Hindi; Torres Strait Creole: Historical Perspectives and New Directions; Technical Discourse and Technocratic Ideology etc. 508pp; 489pp. ISBN 9027220719 or US ISBN 1566191006.. Click here to order |
| $153 |
| 1396. 63986 |
| HALLIDAY, M.A.K., GIBBONS, John & NICHOLAS, Howard eds. Learning, Keeping and Using Language: Selected Papers from the 8th World Congress of Applied Linguistics, Sydney, 16-21 August 1987. Volume I & II. |
| John Benjamins Publishing Co., 1990. Hardcovers. Two vols. Condition vg. No dj. Includes papers on The Role of Transfer in Simultaneous Language Acquisition; Are Mothers Really the Main Mediators of Language?; On the Acquisition of Word Order Rules in Swedish as a Second Language; Linguistics Difficulties in Institutional Discourse; Language Maintenance of Overseas Hindi; Torres Strait Creole: Historical Perspectives and New Directions; Technical Discourse and Technocratic Ideology etc. 508pp; 489pp. ISBN 9027220719 or US ISBN 1566191006.. Click here to order |
| $162 |
| 1397. 67677 |
| HALLIDAY, M.A.K., GIBBONS, John & NICHOLAS, Howard eds. Learning, Keeping and Using Language: Selected Papers from the 8th World Congress of Applied Linguistics, Sydney, 16-21 August 1987. Volume I. |
| John Benjamins Publishing Co., 1990. Hardcovers. Volume one only. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Includes papers on The Role of Transfer in Simultaneous Language Acquisition; Are Mothers Really the Main Mediators of Language?; On the Acquisition of Word Order Rules in Swedish as a Second Language; Linguistic Difficulties in Institutional Discourse etc. 508pp. ISBN 9027220735 or US ISBN 1566191057.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1398. 64280 |
| HALLIDAY, M.A.K., GIBBONS, John & NICHOLAS, Howard eds. Learning, Keeping and Using Language: Selected Papers from the 8th World Congress of Applied Linguistics, Sydney, 16-21 August 1987. Volume I & II. |
| John Benjamins Publishing Co., 1990. Hardcovers. Two vols. Top of spine of vol. II bumped, o/wise good. No dj's. Includes papers on The Role of Transfer in Simultaneous Language Acquisition; Are Mothers Really the Main Mediators of Language?; On the Acquisition of Word Order Rules in Swedish as a Second Language; Linguistics Difficulties in Institutional Discourse; Language Maintenance of Overseas Hindi; Torres Strait Creole: Historical Perspectives and New Directions; Technical Discourse and Technocratic Ideology etc. 508pp; 489pp. ISBN 9027220719 or US ISBN 1566191006.. Click here to order |
| $144 |
| 1399. 61682 |
| HALMOS, Paul. Towards a Measure of Man: The Frontiers of Natural Adjustment. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957. Hardcover. Good condition. A little wear to dj. 250pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1400. 71193 |
| HALSEY, A.H., HEATH, A.F. & RIDGE, J.M. Origins and Destinations: Family, Class, and Education in Modern Britain. |
| Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, several small nicks to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 240pp. ISBN 0198272243.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1401. 71192 |
| HALSEY, A.H., HEATH, A.F. & RIDGE, J.M. Origins and Destinations: Family, Class, and Education in Modern Britain. |
| Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Top corners of front endpaper and half-titlepage clipped, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 240pp. ISBN 0198272243.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1402. 63175 |
| HAMABATA, Matthews Masayuki. Crested Kimono: Power and Love in the Japanese Business Family. |
| Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 191pp. ISBN 0801423333.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1403. 55784 |
| HAMAMOTO, Darrell Y. & TORRES, Rodolfo D. ed. New American Destinies: A Reader in Contemporary Asian and Latino Immigration. |
| Routledge, 1997. Small 4to Paperback. A collection of essays providing an "...overview of the historical and contemporary dimensions of Asian and Latino immigration". 350pp. ISBN 0-415-91769-7.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1404. 54855 |
| HAMBLY, W.D. Origins of Education Among Primitive Peoples: A Comparative Study in Racial Development. |
| Macmillan, 1926. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of fraying to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 432pp.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 1405. 67878 |
| HAMEED, N.D. Abdul, AMERASINGHE, N., PANDITHARATNA, B.L., GUNASEKERA, G.D.A., SELVADURAI, J. & SELVANAYAHAM, S. Rice Revolution in Sri Lanka. |
| United Nations Research Institute for Social Development, 1977. Paperback. A little rubbing to covers, small indent to RH edges, o/wise good condition. Includes four case studies. 282pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1406. 71317 |
| HAMELINK, Cees J. Cultural Autonomy in Global Communications. |
| Longman, 1983. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 143pp. ISBN 0582283582.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1407. 59666 |
| HAMILTON, Peter. Knowledge and Social Structure: An Introduction to the Classical Argument in the Sociology of Knowledge. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. No dj. 164pp. ISBN 0710077467.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1408. 58515 |
| HAMM, Cornel M. Philosophical Issues in Education: An Introduction. |
| The Falmer Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 184pp. ISBN 1850005990.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1409. 68452 |
| HAMMER, Frederick S. The Demand for Physical Capital: Application of a Wealth Model. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1965 (1964). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 137pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1410. 73074 |
| HAMMOND, Merryl & COLLINS, Rob. Self-Directed Learning: Critical Practice. |
| Kogan Page, 1994 (1991). Hardcover. Reprint. Very good condition in dust jacket. 250pp. ISBN 0749402997.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1411. 66449 |
| HAMMOND, W.H. & CHAYEN, Edna. Persistent Criminals: A Study of All Offenders Liable to Preventive Detention in 1956. |
| HMSO, 1972 (1963). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. A Home Office Research Unit Report. Studies in the Causes of Delinquency and the Treatment of Offenders vol. 5. 237pp.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 1412. 62839 |
| HAMNETT, Ian ed. Social Anthropology and Law. |
| Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). A.S.A. Monograph 14. 234pp. ISBN 0123223504.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 1413. 66541 |
| HAMPSHIRE, Stuart, SCANLON, T.M., WILLIAMS, Bernard, NAGEL, Thomas & DWORKIN, Ronald. Public and Private Morality. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1979 (1978). Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 143pp. ISBN 052122084X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1414. 52752 |
| HANBURY-TENISON, Robin. A Pattern of Peoples. |
| A Journey Among the Tribes of the Outer Indonesian Islands. Angus & Robertson, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Col. photos. 220pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1415. 58423 |
| HANCOCK, Keith ed. The National Income and Social Welfare. |
| F.W. Cheshire, 1965. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to dj, o/wise good condition. 171pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1416. 63609 |
| HANCOCK, Keith ed. The National Income and Social Welfare. |
| F.W. Cheshire, 1965. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, top corner of front endpaper cut, o/wise good. 171pp. . Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1417. 61319 |
| HANDLIN, Oscar & BURCHARD, John eds. The Historian and the City. |
| The MIT Press and Harvard University Press, 1963. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. 299pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1418. 65304 |
| HANDLIN, Oscar, and BURCHARD, John (eds.). The Historian and the City. |
| The MIT Press and Harvard University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners bumped, some marks to covers, some sunning to spine, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 299pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1419. 72692 |
| HANE, Mikiso. Premodern Japan: A Historical Survey. |
| Westview Press, 1991. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 258pp. ISBN 0813380650.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1420. 58336 |
| HANKS, Lucien M. Rice and Man: Agricultural Ecology in Southeast Asia. |
| Aldine/ Atherton, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 174pp. ISBN 0202011070.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1421. 71351 |
| HANN, C.M. ed. Socialism: Ideals, Ideologies and Local Practice. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Very good condition. 271pp. ISBN 0415083222.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1422. 60430 |
| HANNAH, Leslie. Inventing Retirement: The Development of Occupational Pensions in Britain. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of inside flap of dj pasted into front endpaper. Scarce. 201pp. ISBN 0521303613.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 1423. 63831 |
| HANNERZ, Ulf. Transnational Connections: Culture, People, Places. |
| Routledge, 1996. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 201pp. ISBN 0415143098.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 1424. 65756 |
| HANSEN, Anders, COTTLE, Simon, NEGRINE, Ralph, and NEWBOLD, Chris. Mass Communication Research Methods. |
| Macmillan, 1998. Paperback. Light crease-marks to cover, light rubbing to cover, 'dog ears' to bottom right corner of first few pages, several pennings and pencillings. 350pp. ISBN 033361710X.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1425. 56651 |
| HANSEN, Carl F. The Amidon Elementary School: A Successful Demonstration in Basic Education. |
| Greenwood Press, 1977 (1962). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 252pp. ISBN 0-8371-9707-4.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1426. 48395 |
| HARARI, Ehud. The Politics of Labor Legislation in Japan. |
| National-International Interaction. University of California Press, 1973. Hardcover. A few small marks to inside covers, o/wise condition vg in dj. Examines the successful attempt by Japanese unions from 1957 to 1966 to involve the International Labor Organization in a dispute with their own government. Comprises the first study of interaction affecting labor policy at the local, national & international levels. 221pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1427. 64439 |
| HARCOURT, G.C. KERR, Prue ed. The Social Science Imperialists: Selected Essays. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. Some pages lightly browned, o/wise condition very good in dj. A range of essays on economic topics. 423pp. ISBN 0710090641.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1428. 72343 |
| HARDING, Richard. Firearms and Violence in Australian Life. |
| University of Western Australia Press, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. 191pp. ISBN 0855641908.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1429. 48239 |
| HARDISON, O.B., Jr. Entering the Maze. |
| Identity and Change in Modern Culture. Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the challenge to the sense of identity posed by the changes that technology is causing in contemporary life. Considers high technology medicine, mass media etc. 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1430. 68627 |
| HARDYMENT, Christina. From Mangle To Microwave: The Mechanisation Of Household Work. |
| Polity Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. B/W photos & illus. 220pp. ISBN 0745602061.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1431. 64039 |
| HAREVEN, Tamara K. ed. Transitions: The Family and the Life Course in Historical Perspective. |
| Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the Studies in Social Discontinuity series. 304pp. ISBN 0123251508.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 1432. 52430 |
| HARGREAVES, David. Adult Literacy and Broadcasting. |
| The BBC's Experience. Frances pinter/ Nichols Publishing Co., 1980. Hardcover. Ex-lib, several closed tears to dj, o/wise good condition. An account of adult literacy programmes developed for radio & television from 1972 to 1978. Scarce. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 1433. 56830 |
| HARING, C.H. Empire in Brazil: A New World Experiment with Monarchy. |
| Harvard University Press, 1958. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 182pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1434. 69086 |
| HARMAN, Grant & MEEK, V. Lynn eds. Institutional Amalgamations in Higher Education: Process and Outcome in Five Countries. |
| Department of Administrative and Higher Education Studies, University of New England, 1988. Paperback. Several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). 237pp. ISBN 085834758X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1435. 72508 |
| HARMS, Robert. Games Against Nature: An Eco-Cultural History of the Nunu of Equatorial Africa. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1999 (1987). Paperback. Very good condition. 276pp. ISBN 0521655358.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1436. 68893 |
| HARNETTY, Peter. Imperialism and Free Trade: Lancashire and India in the Mid-Nineteenth Century. |
| University of British Columbia Press, 1972. Hardcover. Review of book taped down to inside front cover and front endpaper, light sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. 137pp. ISBN 0774800054.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1437. 64628 |
| HARRINGTON, Charles. Psychological Anthropology and Education: A Delineation of a Field of Inquiry. |
| AMS Press, 1979. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dj. 232pp. ISBN 0404160123.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 1438. 53221 |
| HARRIS, B.F. ed. Auckland Classical Essays Presented to E.M. Blaiklock. |
| Auckland/Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on Greek Votive Statuettes and Religious Continuity (1200-700 B.C.), The Fall of Themistocles, Aristotle and the Democratic Concept of Freedom, Evidence for Legislation by Tribunes (81-70 B.C.), The Portrayal of Autocratic Power in Plutarch's Lives etc. 221pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 1439. 62419 |
| HARRIS, C.P. Regional Economic Development in Queensland 1859 to 1981 with Particular Emphasis on North Queensland. |
| Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. 225pp. ISBN 0867844043.. Click here to order |
| $70 |
| 1440. 56557 |
| HARRIS, C.P. Regional Economic Development in Queensland 1859 to 1981 with Particular Emphasis on North Queensland. |
| Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1984. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine & covers, a few light marks to covers, o/wise good condition. 225pp. ISBN 0867844043.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 1441. 68657 |
| HARRIS, Donald, MACLEAN, Mavis, GENN, Hazel et al. Compensation and Support for Illness and Injury. |
| Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback. Spine and top edges of covers sunned, otherwise good condition (clean and bright text). Focuses on Great Britain. 412pp. ISBN 0198275137.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1442. 63072 |
| HARRIS, Robert & TIMMS, Noel. Secure Accommodation in Child Care. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Lower corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg. 196pp. ISBN 0415062829.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 1443. 67000 |
| HARRIS, Stephanie, and MALIN, Merridy (eds). Aboriginal Kids in Urban Classrooms. |
| Social Science Press, 1994. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 128pp. ISBN 0949218928. Collection of papers on factors that influence the experience of Indigenous Australian in classrooms, by indigenous and non-indigenous people.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1444. 71116 |
| HARRIS, Stephen. Two Way Aboriginal Schooling: Education and Cultural Survival. |
| Aboriginal Studies Press, 1990. Paperback. Very good condition. 176pp. ISBN 0855752181.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1445. 56663 |
| HARRIS, Walter D. Jr. with RODRIGUEZ-CAMILLONI, Humberto. The Growth of Latin American Cities. |
| Ohio University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. 314pp. ISBN 8214-0086-X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1446. 56160 |
| HARRISON, Mark. Crowds and History: Mass Phenomena in English Towns, 1790-1835. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. 355pp. ISBN 0-521-30210-2.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 1447. 69943 |
| HARRISS-WHITE, Barbara & SUBRAMANIAN, S. eds. Illfare in India: Essays on India's Social Sector in Honour of S. Guhan. |
| Sage, 1999. Hardcover. Very good condition. Review copy. No dust jacket. 411pp. ISBN 8170366968 or US ISBN 0761992421.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1448. 66198 |
| HART, John. Social Work and Sexual Conduct. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 206pp. ISBN 0710002173.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1449. 53181 |
| HART, Jonathan. Reading the Renaissance. |
| Culture, Poetics, and Drama. Garland Press, 1996. Hardcover. Fine. No dj (as issued?). Includes papers on Ritual and Text in the Renaissance; Reading in the French Renaissance: Textual Communities, Boredom, Privacy; Commemoration and Friendship in Montaigne's Writing; The Ends of Renaissance Comedy etc. 290pp.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1450. 61159 |
| HARTE, N.B. ed. The Study of Economic History: Collected Inaugural Lectures, 1893-1970. |
| Frank Cass, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dj. 390pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1451. 72757 |
| HARTMANN, Ernest. Dreams and Nightmares: The Origin and Meaning of Dreams. |
| Perseus Books, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 315pp. ISBN 0306459965.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1452. 65058 |
| HARTMANN, Heinz. Essays On Ego Psychology: Selected Problems in Psychoanalytic Theory. |
| International Universities Press, 1964. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good, in DJ. 492pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1453. 71907 |
| HARTMANN, Peter. Die Sprache als Form. |
| Mouton & Co., 1959. Paperback. Some light sunning to covers, bump to bottom of spine, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. In German. Part of the Janua linguarum Series Major, III, 1. 134pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1454. 73046 |
| HARTWELL, R.M. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXV, No. 2 May 1972. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1972. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Silver Stocks and Losses in Ancient and medieval Times; Fiscal Aspects of the English Carrying Trade during the Thirty Years War; Trade, Neutrality, and the "English Road", 1630-1648 etc. Paginated from 205 to 402.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1455. 73043 |
| HARTWELL, R.M. & WILSON, Charles eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XIV, No. 2 December 1961. |
| Economic History Society by N.V.A. Oosthoek's Uitgevers Mij, 1961. Paperback. A touch of foxing to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Imperialism: An Historiographical Revision; By-laws of Gleaning and the Problems of Harvest; The Early Scottish Sugar Houses, 1660-1720 etc. Paginated from 187 to 396.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1456. 73042 |
| HARTWELL, R.M. & WILSON, Charles eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XIII, No. 3 April 1961. |
| Economic History Society by N.V.A. Oosthoek's Uitgevers Mij, 1961. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on English Merchant Shipping at the End of the Middle Ages: Some East Coast Evidence; The Rise of a Colonial Gentry: A Case Study of Antigua, 1730-1775; The Productivity of Capital in the Lancashire Cotton Industry during the 19th Century; The Nottinghamshire Reformers and their Contribution to the New Poor Law; The Great Depression of English Agriculture, 1873 - 1896 etc. Paginated from 327 to 538.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1457. 73044 |
| HARTWELL, R.M. & WILSON, Charles eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XVIII, No. 1 August 1965. |
| Economic History Society by N.V.A. Oosthoek's Uitgevers Mij, 1965. Paperback. Ends of spine worn, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Traffic in Stone Axe and Adze Baldes; The Fortunes of the English Textile Industry on the Thirteenth Century; Landowners and the Civil War etc. 223pp.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1458. 63616 |
| HARTWELL, R.M. ed. The Industrial Revolution. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 179pp. ISBN 0631125000.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1459. 70275 |
| HARVEY, Philip D. Let Every Child Be Wanted: How Social Marketing Is Revolutionizing Contraceptive Use Around the World. |
| Aubrun House, 1999. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 251pp. ISBN 0865692823.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1460. 70921 |
| HASENSTAB, M. Suzanne & LAUGHTON, Joan. Reading, Writing, and the Exceptional Child: A Psycho-socio-linguistic Approach. |
| Aspen Systems Corporation, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 227pp. ISBN 0894436546.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1461. 69676 |
| HAUG, Wolfgang Fritz. BOCK, Robert trans. Critique of Commodity Aesthetics: Appearance, Sexuality and Advertising in Capitalist Society. |
| Polity Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 185pp. ISBN 0745600913.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1462. 68445 |
| HAVELOCK, Ronald G. Planning for Innovation Through Dissemination and Utilization of Knowledge. |
| Institute for Social Research, The University of Michigan, 1976 (1969). Hardcover. 4to Upper corners bumped, sunning to spine, small mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. ISBN 0879440759.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1463. 63326 |
| HAVENER, Robert D., RHOADES, Robert E. et al. Proceedings of the Regional Workshop on Sustainable Agricultural Development in Asia and the Pacific Region. |
| Asian Development Bank and Winrock International, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Food Production After the Green Revolution; Building Sustainable Agricultural Systems: Economic and Policy Dimensions etc. 191pp. . Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 1464. 70672 |
| HAVERS, Dr. Wilhelm. Untersuchungen zur Kasussyntax der Indogermanischen Sprachen. |
| Verlag von Karl J. Trubner, 1911. Paperback. Some sunning and a little wear to spine, a touch of foxing to covers, several tears to rear cover, otherwise good. 332pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1465. 63043 |
| HAVET, Jacques ed. Main Trends of Research in the Social and Human Sciences: Part Two - Volume One: Anthropological and Historical Sciences, Aesthetics and the Sciences of Art. |
| Mouton/ UNESCO, 1978. Hardcover. Volume one only (of two vols). Ex-library, one corner bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 920pp. ISBN 9027976937 or French ISBN 2719308013 or UNESCO ISBN 9231010131.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1466. 68438 |
| HAWKINS, Peter. Introducing Phonology. |
| Routledge, 1995 (1984). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 326pp. ISBN 0415083974.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1467. 68694 |
| HAWKINS, Peter. Introducing Phonology. |
| Routledge, 1995 (1984). Reprint. Paperback. Several light creases to covers, otherwise good condition. 326pp. ISBN 0415083974.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1468. 64209 |
| HAWORTH, Lawrence. Decadence and Objectivity: Ideals for Work in the Post-Consumer Society. |
| University of Totonto Press, 1979 (1977). Reprint. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 169pp. ISBN 0802053874.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 1469. 68338 |
| HAWTHORN, Geoffrey. The Sociology of Fertility. |
| Collier-Macmillan, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, rubbing to covers, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 161pp. . Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1470. 54665 |
| HAYAKAWA, S.I. Language in Thought and Action. |
| HBJ, 1978. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Light remainder mark to bottom edge, o/wise good. 318pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1471. 67887 |
| HAYAMI, Yujiro. Anatomy of a Peasant Economy: A Rice Village in the Philippines. |
| The International Rice Research Institute, 1978. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 149pp. . Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1472. 64432 |
| HAYAMI, Yujiro. Anatomy of a Peasant Economy: A Rice Village in the Philippines. |
| The International Rice Research Institute, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 149pp. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 1473. 62399 |
| HAYASHI, Takeshi. The Japanese Experience in Technology: From Transfer to Self-Reliance. |
| United Nations University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamps to endpapers, small label affixed to spine of dj, o/wise good condition in dj. 282pp. ISBN 9280805665.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1474. 70133 |
| HAYDEN, Brian & CANNON, Aubrey. The Structure of Material Systems: Ethnoarchaeology in the Maya Highlands. |
| Society for American Archaeology, 1984. Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Part of the SAA papers series, No. 3. Six centimetre cut to front cover and first 8 pages, some rubbing to front cover, some glue spilled on inside rear cover. Text clean. Reading copy. 239pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1475. 65744 |
| HAYDEN, Howard. Higher Education and Development in South-East Asia. Volume 1: Director's Report. |
| UNSECO/International Association of Universities, 1967. Paperback. Presentation copy. Rubbing to edges of cover and spine, ex-libris plate to inner front cover, otherwise good. 508pp. . Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1476. 68453 |
| HAYES, Adrian C. Poverty and Deprivation in Indonesia: An Assessment of Data Sources and their Use in Managing and Monitoring Development Assistance Projects and Programs. |
| Center for Population and Manpower Studies, Indonesian Institute of Sciences / Demography Program, Research School of Sciences, Australian National University, 2000. Paperback. Policy paper. Good condition. 93pp. . Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1477. 66491 |
| HAYES, Victor, SEIWERT, Hubert, DONOVAN, Peter et al. Identity Issues and World Religions. |
| Australian Association for the Study of Religions, 1986. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to dj, o/wise condition vg. Includes papers on What Constitutes the Identity of Religion?; Personal Idnetity in the Upanisads and Buddhism; Female Identity and the History of Religions; The Real Zoroastriamism Dilemma; Mipela Simbu! The Pig Festical and Simbu Identity etc. 293pp. ISBN 0908083149.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 1478. 65033 |
| HAYES, Victor, SEIWERT, Hubert, DONOVAN, Peter et al. Identity Issues and World Religions. |
| Australian Association for the Study of Religions, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on What Constitutes the Identity of Religion?; Personal Idnetity in the Upanisads and Buddhism; Female Identity and the History of Religions; The Real Zoroastriamism Dilemma; Mipela Simbu! The Pig Festical and Simbu Identity etc. 293pp. ISBN 0908083149.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1479. 56513 |
| HAYNES, R.M. & BENTHAM, C.G. with SPENCER, M.B. & SPRATLEY, J.M. Community Hospitals and Rural Accessibility. |
| Saxon House, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Reports the work of the community hospital planning study at the University of East Anglia from 1976 to 1978, exploring the feasibility of implementing the DHSS community hospital policy in a rural health district, and investigating a method for assessing some of the benefits to the rural community of dispersed hospital services. 200pp. ISBN 0-566-00271-X.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 1480. 69229 |
| HAYTON, Annette ed. Tackling Disaffection and Social Exclusion: Education Perspectives and Policies. |
| Kogan Page, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. 226pp. ISBN 0749428899.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1481. 68644 |
| HAZAN, Haim. The Limbo People: A Study of the Constitution of the Universe Among the Aged. |
| Routledge, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some pencilling. 199pp. ISBN 0710004818.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1482. 68575 |
| HAZEN, William E. & MUGHISUDDIN, Mohammed. Middle Eastern Subcultures. |
| Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Small rubbing mark to RH edge of front cover, light scuff mark to back cover, o/wise condition very good. No dust jacket. Includes chapters on The Dynamics of Arab Regionalism; Islam and Its Cultural Aspects; Middle East Ideologies; Subcultures in the Arab World; The Military; The Western-Educated Elites; The Bureaucracy; The Students etc. 215pp. ISBN 0669001988.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 1483. 66961 |
| HECKSCHER, Charles. White-Collar Blues: Management Loyalties in an Age of Corporate Restructuring. |
| BasicBooks (HarperCollins), 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 224pp. ISBN 0465043682. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1484. 69413 |
| HEDEAGER, Lotte. HINES, John trans. Iron-Age Societies: From Tribe to State in Northern Europe, 500 BC to AD 700. |
| Blackwell, 1992. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 274pp. ISBN 0631171061.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1485. 73080 |
| HELFERT, R. & HOLDSWORTH, David. Songs of Papua New Guinea. |
| The Jacaranda Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Col. photos. Include 33 1/3 rpm record (not scratched). Provides an anthology of traditional songs from widely differing village communities. 52pp. ISBN 0701682191.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1486. 62865 |
| HELIAS, Pierre-Jakez. The Horse of Pride: Life in a Breton Village. |
| Yale University Press, 1979 (1978). Reprint. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, several small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. 351pp. ISBN 0300020368.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1487. 63475 |
| HELLMAN, Judith Adler. Journeys Among Women: Feminism in Five Italian Cities. |
| Polity Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 275pp. ISBN 0745603556.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1488. 60570 |
| HELSING, Elisabet. The Initiation of National Nutrition Policies: A Comparative Study of Norway and Greece. |
| Styx, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Includes an abridged version in Greek. 301pp. ISBN 907237102186.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1489. 66068 |
| HEMPEL, J.A. Italians in Queensland: Some Aspects of Post-War Settlement of Italian Immigrants. |
| Australian National Unviersity, 1959. 4to hardcover. Bound into plain hardcovers. No dj. Ex-library, last page torn, o/wise good (no markings to text). 185pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1490. 59929 |
| HENDERSHOTT, Patric H. ed. The Level and Composition of Household Saving. |
| Ballinger Publishing Co., 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 306pp. ISBN 0884109879.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 1491. 67944 |
| HENDERSON, Charles. Essays in Cornish History. |
| D. Bradford Barton, 1963 (1935). Reprint. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 228pp.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 1492. 56436 |
| HENDERSON, Gail E. & COHEN, Myron S. The Chinese Hospital: A Socialist Work Unit. |
| Yale University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 183pp. ISBN 0-300-03063-0.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 1493. 67300 |
| HENDERSON, George ed. Police Human Relations. |
| Charles C. Thomas, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 371pp. ISBN 0398041415.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1494. 65291 |
| HENDERSON, Ronald F., HARCOURT, Alison, HARPER, R.J.A., and SHAVER, Sheila. The Melbourne Poverty Survey: Further Notes on Methods and Results. |
| Intsitute of Applied Economic and Social Research, University of Melbourne, 1972. Paperback. Good condition. No pagination. ISBN 0858330024.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 1495. 72331 |
| HENDON, William S. & SHANAHAN, James L. eds. Economics of Cultural Decisions. |
| Abt Books, 1983. Hardcover. Some penned ticks to contents pages, some penned details to front endpaper, light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Includes papers on Government Decisions on the Arts in a Decentralized System; Subsidies for the Arts: The Economic Argument; Technological Change and Opera Quality etc. 229pp. ISBN 0890115982.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1496. 71387 |
| HENDRY, Chris. Human Resource Strategies for International Growth. |
| Routledge, 1994. Paperback. A little rubbing to top of spine, otherwise good condition. 197pp. ISBN 0415097746.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1497. 72690 |
| HENDRY, Leo, SUCKSMITH, Janet & PHILIPO, Kate. Educating for Health: School and Community Approaches with Adolescents. |
| Cassell, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. 226pp. ISBN 0304328022.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1498. 65414 |
| HENRY, Louis. VAN DE WALLE, Etienne, and JONES, Elise F. (trans.). Population: Analysis and Models. |
| Edward Arnold, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, rubbing to covers, slight outward bow to front cover, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 301pp. ISBN 0713158689.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1499. 55979 |
| HENRY, Nelson B. ed. The Forty-First Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education. |
| Part I: Philosophies of Education. The University of Chicago Press, 1962 (1942). Hardcover. Some rubbing to spine, o/wise good condition. Examines Philosophy and Science in the Western World; Philosophy of Education from the Experimentalist Outlook, Education and the Realistic Outlook etc. 321pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1500. 70561 |
| HENRY, Richard, BYRNE, Kathy, & ENGEL, Charles eds. Imperatives in Medical Education: The Newcastle Approach. |
| The University of Newcastle, Australia, 1997. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. 294pp. ISBN 0725909714.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1501. 71113 |
| HEPPELL, M. ed. Black Out in Alice: A History of the Establishment and Development of Town Camps in Alice Springs. |
| Australian National University, 1982 (1981). Reprint. Small 4to Paperback. Tape to bottom of spine, a touch of sunning to spine, a touch of insect damage to spine, otherwise good condition. 216pp. ISBN 0909150419.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1502. 69032 |
| HEPPELL, M. ed. Black Out in Alice: A History of the Establishment and Development of Town Camps in Alice Springs. |
| Australian National University, 1982 (1981). Reprint. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. 216pp. ISBN 0909150419.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1503. 63062 |
| HERBERT, John D. & VAN HUYCK, Alfred P. eds. Urban Planning in the Developing Countries. |
| Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Focuses on Japan and India. Part of the Praeger Special Studies in International Economics and Development series. 122pp. . Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 1504. 70358 |
| HERCZEG, Giulio. Saggi Linguistici e Stilistici. |
| Leo S. Olschki, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library (in green library binding), otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 623pp. In Italian.. Click here to order |
| $84 |
| 1505. 60205 |
| HERLIHY, David. Medieval and Renaissance Pistoia: The Social History of an Italian Town, 1200-1430. |
| Yale University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Examines its demographic development, its agricultural and rural life, and the economic and social changes it experienced. 297pp. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1506. 70045 |
| HERRIGEL, Gary. Industrial Constructions: The Sources of German Industrial Power. |
| Cambridge University Press, 2000 (1996). Paperback. Very good condition. 480pp. ISBN 052177859X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1507. 68134 |
| HERRIOTT, Robert E. & ST. JOHN, Nancy Hoyt. Social Class and the Urban School: The Impact of Pupil Background on Teachers and Principals. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 289pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1508. 65377 |
| HERRMANN, Robert L. (ed.). Expanding Humanity's Vision of God: New Thoughts on Science and Religion. |
| Templeton Foundation Press, 2001. Paperback. Good condition. 360pp. ISBN 1890151505. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1509. 61064 |
| HERSKOVITS, Melville J. & HARWITZ, Mitchell eds. Economic Transition in Africa. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, small stain to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 444pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1510. 57368 |
| HERZOG, Lawrence A. From Aztec to High Tech: Architecture and Landscape Across the Mexico-United States Border. |
| The John Hopkins University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg in vg dj. B/W photos. 241pp. ISBN 0-8018-6009-1.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1511. 62537 |
| HESSELBACH, Walter. Public, Trade Union and Cooperative Enterprise in Germany: The Commonweal Idea. |
| Frank Cass & Co., 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 158pp. ISBN 0714629782.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1512. 66070 |
| HESS-LUTTICH, Ernest W.B. ed. Multimedial Communiation. Volume I: Semiotic Problems of Its Notation. Volume II: Theatre Semiotics. |
| Gunter Narr Verlag, 1982. Two paperback vols. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 288pp; 346pp. ISBN 3878085370.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1513. 71852 |
| HETZEL, Basil S., DOBBIN, Malcolm, LIPPMANN, Lorna, & EGGLESTON, Elizabeth ed. Better Health for Aborigines? |
| Report of a National Seminar at Monash University. University of Queensland Press, 1974. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, front endpaper removed, otherwise good. 283pp. ISBN 0702208973.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 1514. 61243 |
| HETZEL, Basil S., DOBBIN, Malcolm, LIPPMANN, Lorna, & EGGLESTON, Elizabeth ed. Better Health for Aborigines? |
| Report of a National Seminar at Monash University. University of Queensland Press, 1974. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, stain to front endpaper, o/wise good. 283pp. ISBN 0702208973.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 1515. 72893 |
| HEYER, Paul Titanic Legacy: Disaster as Media Event and Myth. |
| Praeger, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, light stain to lower half of rear cover of dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings clean and bright to text). B/W photos. 175pp. ISBN 0275953521.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1516. 52160 |
| HIATT, L.R. & JAYAWARDENA, C.J. ed. Anthropology in Oceania. |
| Essays Presented to Ian Hogbin. Angus & Robertson, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library. Frontis. Includes papers on Secret Pseudo-Procreation Rites Among the Australian Aborigines, The Disintegration of Caste in Fiji Indian Rural Society, Rivalry, Competition and Conflict Among Christian Melanesians etc. 290pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1517. 68585 |
| HIGGINS, Benjamin. The Road Less Travelled. A Development Economist's Quest. |
| Australian National University, 1989. Paperback. History of Development Studies No. 2. Inscribed by author on half-titlepage, some sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. 204pp. ISBN 0731507045.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1518. 68586 |
| HIGGINS, Benjamin. The Road Less Travelled. A Development Economist's Quest. |
| Australian National University, 1989. Paperback. History of Development Studies No. 2. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 204pp. ISBN 0731507045.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1519. 71867 |
| HIGGS, Eric, LIGHT, Andrew & STRONG, David eds. Technology and the Good Life? |
| The University of Chicago Press, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. 392pp. ISBN 0226333876.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1520. 58896 |
| HIGGS, E.S. ed. Papers in Economic Prehistory. Studies By Members and Associates of the British Academy Major Research Project in the Early History of Agriculture. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. 4to. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. Includes papers on the origins of animal and plant husbandry; the origins of wheat and barley cultivation; Cave climates; on the interpretation of bone samples from archaeological sites; European deer economies and the advent of the Neolithic; Prehistoric exploitation of the gazelle in Palestine; The exploitation patterns of a modern reindeer economy in West Greenland etc. 219pp. ISBN 0521084520.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1521. 58897 |
| HIGGS, E.S. ed. Palaeoeconomy: Being the Second Volume of Papers in Economic Prehistory. Studies By Members and Associates of the British Academy Major Research Project in the Early History of Agriculture. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1975. 4to. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, a touch of foxing to endpapers, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on the relevance of musk ox exploitation to the study of prehistoric animal economies; Some reindeer economies in prehistoric Europe; Prehistoric settlement and land use in southern Bulgaria; Prehistoric territories and economies in central Italy etc. 244pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1522. 65500 |
| HIGHAM, Charles. Non Nok Tha: The Fauna Remains from the 1966 and 1968 Excavations at Non Nok Tha, Northeastern Thailand. |
| Anthropology Dept, University of Otago, 1975. Small 4to Paperback. Title, and author neatly penned to spine, some wear to top of spine, spine and top edge of rear cover lightly sunned, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. 187pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1523. 58386 |
| HIGLEY, John, DEACON, Desley & SMART, Don et al. Elites in Australia. |
| Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Paperback. Light sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0710004338.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 1524. 57637 |
| HIGLEY, John, DEACON, Desley & SMART, Don et al. Elites in Australia. |
| Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 317pp. ISBN 071000222X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1525. 66904 |
| HIGLEY, John, DEACON, Desley & SMART, Don et al. Elites in Australia. |
| Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, light bump to top right corner of front cover, o/wise good. 317pp. ISBN 071000222X.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1526. 67009 |
| HIGLEY, John, DEACON, Desley & SMART, Don et al. Elites in Australia. |
| Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine and top corners, o/wise good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0710004338.. Click here to order |
| $12 |
| 1527. 63356 |
| HILL, Marji & BARLOW, Alex eds. Black Australia: An Annotated Bibliography and Teacher's Guide to Resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders. |
| Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies/ Humanities Press, 1978. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, some sunning to spine and edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 200pp. ISBN 0391009370.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1528. 66969 |
| HILL, Marji & BARLOW, Alex (eds). Black Australia: An Annotated Bibliography and Teacher's Guide to Resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders. |
| Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies/ Humanities Press, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Bump to lower right corner, odd light rubbing to cover, o/wise good. 200pp. ISBN 0391009370.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1529. 68108 |
| HILL, Marji & BARLOW, Alex (eds). Black Australia: An Annotated Bibliography and Teacher's Guide to Resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders. |
| Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies/ Humanities Press, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Rubbing to covers, light sunning to spine, o/wise good. 200pp. ISBN 0391009370.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1530. 68109 |
| HILL, Marji & BARLOW, Alex (eds). Black Australia: An Annotated Bibliography and Teacher's Guide to Resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders. |
| Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies/ Humanities Press, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good. 200pp. ISBN 0391009370.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1531. 65523 |
| HILL, Reuben. Family Development in Three Generations. |
| Schenkman, 1970. Hardcover. Small tears and creases to DJ edges, light spotting to page edges, otherwise good. 424pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1532. 68341 |
| HILLS, P.J. The Self-Teaching Process in Higher Education. |
| Croom Helm, 1976 Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 144pp. ISBN 0856642886.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1533. 66702 |
| HILTON, N. Zoe ed. Legal Responses to Wife Assault: Current Trends and Evauation. |
| Sage, 1993. Paperback. Condition vg. 330pp. ISBN 0803945531.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1534. 69440 |
| HINCKELDEY, Christoph ed. FOSBERRY, John trans. Criminal Justice through the Ages: From Divine Judgment to Modern German Legislation. |
| Mittelalterliches Kriminalmuseum, 1981. Paperback. B&W & col. photos. Light sunning to spine and rear cover, otherwise good condition. Volume IV of the publications of the Mediavel Crime Museum, Rothenburg ob der Tauber. 324pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1535. 71336 |
| HINDESS, Barry, and HIRST, Paul Q. Pre-Capitalist Modes of Production. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Spine of dust jacket sunned, some light marks to covers, otherwise good. 354pp. ISBN 0710081685.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1536. 66591 |
| HINDLE, G.B. Provision for the Relief of the Poor in Manchester, 1754-1826. |
| The Chetham Society, 1975. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, some small marks to RH edges, o/wise condition vg. B/W plates. 192pp. ISBN 0719011663.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1537. 64630 |
| HINO, Shun'ya ed. African Urban Studies I and II. |
| Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa (ILCAA), 1990-1992. Two paperback vols. Includes papers on Swahilization, Westernization and Nationaliszation in Tanzania: A Preliminary Report on the Swahili Research; A Formation Process of Urban Colony of the Maragoli Migrants in Kangemi, Nairobi; Small Urban Center and the Development of Periodic Markets in Rural Mali; Thirty Years of Kiswahili Development in Tanzania etc. Good. 280pp; 158pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1538. 57697 |
| HINTZE, Frtiz ed. Mitteilungen des Instituts fur Orientforschung. |
| Band VII, Heft 1 & 2, 1959. Akademie-Verlag. Paperback. 2 vols. Some sunning to covers, o/wise good. Contains the following papers: Die Tirade von der Wagenwettfahrt des Konigs Haosravah und des Junkers Neremanah; On Some Problems of Using the Auxiliary Verbs in Tibetan; & Die Geschichte von Kabi nach Imam Umaru (1. Teil); Min, the Cosmic Fertility God of Egypt; Vacaspati; The Verb Classes of Agau (Awiya) etc. 297pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1539. 62619 |
| HIORNS, R.W. ed. Demographic Patterns in Developed Societies. |
| Taylor & Francis, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes essays om Some Socio-Economic Differentials in Feritlity in England and Wales; Components of Temporal Variants in American Fertility; The Fear of Population Decline in Western Europe, 1870-1940 etc. 208pp. ISBN 0850661730.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1540. 58145 |
| HIRASHIMA, S. & MUQTADA, M. eds. Hired Labour and Rural Labour Markest in Asia: Studies Based on Farm-level Data. |
| International Labour Organization, Asian Employment Programme, New Delhi, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. 180pp. ISBN 9221054756.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1541. 69313 |
| HIRSH, Walter ed. Living Languages: Bilingualism and Community Languages in New Zealand. |
| Heinemann, 1987. Paperback. Price sticker mark to front cover, some light rubbing to covers, touch of sunning to top edge of front cover, some dog-eared pages, otherwise good. 159pp. ISBN 0868633798.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 1542. 62116 |
| HIRST, Paul Q. Durkheim, Bernard and Epistemology. |
| Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, pages a little yellowed, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. 212pp. ISBN 0710080719.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1543. 56054 |
| HIRST, William ed. The Making of Cognitive Science: Essays in Honor of George A. Miller. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 284pp. ISBN 0-521-34255-4.. Click here to order |
| $35 |
| 1544. 66881 |
| HITE, Shere. Women As Revolutionary Agents of Change: The Hite Reports, 1972-1993. |
| Selected Essays in Psychology and Gender, 1972-1993. Bloomsbury, 1993. Paperback. Several light crease marks to back cover, o/wise good. 437pp. ISBN 0747513775.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1545. 72558 |
| HJELTE, George. & SHIVERS, Jay S. Public Administration of Park and Recreational Services. |
| Lea & Febiger, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 556pp. ISBN 0812102983.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1546. 56343 |
| HO, Robert & CHAPMAN, E.C. ed. Studies of Contemporary Thailand. |
| Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University, 1973. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Irrigated Agriculture in the Central Plain of Thailand, Villagers as Clients: A Study of Land Development in Northern Thailand, Population Dynamics and Dispersal Among the Karen of Northern Thailand, Some Demographic Implications of Regional Commerce: The Case of North Thailand's Yao Minority, Inter-Cultural Mediation in South Thailand etc. Scarce. 416pp. ISBN 0-7081-0294-8.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1547. 65054 |
| HOBBS, Nicholas, PERRIN, James M., IREYS, Henry T. Chronically Ill Children and Their Families. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, light pencil to a couple of pages, otherwise good, no DJ. 406pp. ISBN 0875896553.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1548. 61288 |
| HOBMAB, David ed. The Social Challenge of Ageing [ Aging]. |
| Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. 286pp. ISBN 0856644285.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1549. 63031 |
| HOBMAN, David. The Impact of Ageing [ Aging]: Strategies for Care. |
| Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, one penning to margin, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. No dj. 258pp. ISBN 0709902336.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1550. 68880 |
| HOBSON, John M. The Wealth of States: A Comparative Sociology of International Economic and Political Change. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Paperback. Light sticker mark to front and back cover, light rubbing to back cover, otherwise good condition. 338pp. ISBN 0521588626.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1551. 62610 |
| HODGE, Ian. Baptized Inflation: A Critique of "Christian" Keynesianism. |
| Institute for Christian Economics, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Signed copy. 274pp. ISBN 0930462130.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1552. 69294 |
| HODGEN, Margaret T. Change and History: A Study of the Dated Distributions of Technological Innovations in England. |
| Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1952. Paperback. Light insect damage to covers, otherwise good. Fold-out maps. 324pp. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1553. 72829 |
| HODGKINSON, Liz. Unholy Matrimony: The Case for Aboloshing Marriage. |
| Columbus Books, 1988. Hardcover. Small indent to rear cover, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 208pp. ISBN 0862874211.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1554. 56894 |
| HOERDER, Dirk ed. Struggle a Hard Battle: Essays on Working-Class Immigrants. |
| Northern Illinois University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few small tears to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 375pp. ISBN 0-87580-112-9.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1555. 65594 |
| HOFFMAN, Martin L., and HOFFMAN, Lois Wladis (eds.). Review of Child Development Research. Volume 1. |
| Russell Sage Foundation, 1966 (1964). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to cover, odd pencil and pen markings to text, otherwise good, no DJ. 547pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1556. 67621 |
| HOFFMAN, Martin L., and HOFFMAN, Lois Wladis (eds.). Review of Child Development Research. Volume 1. |
| Russell Sage Foundation, 1971 (1964). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, otherwise good, no DJ. 547pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1557. 65595 |
| HOFFMAN, Martin L., and HOFFMAN, Lois Wladis (eds.). Review of Child Development Research. Volume 1. |
| Russell Sage Foundation, 1971 (1964). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, odd pencil and pen markings to text, otherwise good, no DJ. 547pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1558. 63333 |
| HOFFMANN, Lutz & EE, Tan Siew. Industrial Growth, Employment and Foreign Investment in Peninsular Malaysia. |
| Oxford University Press, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. 322pp. ISBN 0195804163.. Click here to order |
| $64 |
| 1559. 67467 |
| HOFFMANN, Stanley & KITROMILIDES, Paschalis eds. Culture and Society in Contemporary Europe: A Casebook. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. Small 4to. A little rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 238pp. ISBN 004809014X.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1560. 62571 |
| HOGBEN, S.J. & KIRK-GREENE, A.H.M. The Emirates of Northern Nigeria: A Preliminary Survey of Their Historical Traditions. |
| Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 638pp.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 1561. 47549 |
| HOLBROOK, David. Sex and Dehumanization in Art, Thought and Life in Our Time. |
| Pitman, 1972. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Offers an ethical, psychological & social critique of the supposed "sexual revolution". 228pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1562. 68913 |
| HOLLINSHEAD, Betty & YORKE, Mantz eds. Perspectives on Academic Gaming and Simulation 6 - Simulation and Games: The Real and the Ideal. |
| Kogan Page, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Scarce. The proceedings of the 1980 Conference of SAGSET, the Society for Academic Gaming and Simulation in Education and Training. 212pp. ISBN 0850384222.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 1563. 62754 |
| HOLMAN, Robert. Poverty: Explanations of Social Deprivation. |
| Martin Robertson, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 302pp. ISBN 0855201762.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1564. 62755 |
| HOLMAN, Robert. Poverty: Explanations of Social Deprivation. |
| Martin Robertson, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 302pp. ISBN 0855201762.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1565. 71203 |
| HOLMES, Douglas R. Integral Europe: Fast-Capitalism, Multiculturalism, Neofascism. |
| Princeton University Press, 2000. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Very good condition. 253pp. ISBN 0691033889.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1566. 69261 |
| HOLTER, Harriet. Sex Roles and Social Structure. |
| Universitetsforlaget, 1973 (1970). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, in library binding, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 299pp. ISBN 8200044920.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1567. 69411 |
| HOLTON, Gerald. The Scientific Imagination: Case Studies. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to text). 382pp. ISBN 0521217008.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 1568. 56234 |
| HOLTON, Gerard & BLANPIED, William A. ed. Science and Its Public: The Changing Relationship. |
| D. Reidel Publ. Co., 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a few small light marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science series, Vol. 23. 289pp. ISBN 90-277-0657-3.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1569. 73036 |
| HOLTZMAN, Neil A. Proceed With Caution: Predicting Genetic Risks in the Recombinant DNA Era. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. Paperback. Very good condition. 303pp. ISBN 0801837375.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 1570. 57119 |
| HOLZMAN, Franklyn D. ed. Readings on the Soviet Economy. |
| Rand McNally & Co., 1963 (1962). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 763pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1571. 65621 |
| HOMANS, George C. The Human Group. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968 (1951). Sixth impression. Hardcover. Tears to DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, small tear to right edge of one page (no effecting text), otherwise good. 484pp. A theory of social behaviour.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1572. 61141 |
| HOOKE, Gus, WARR, Peter et al. Agriculture in Times of Crisis: Impacts in South East Asia of the Economic Crisis. |
| Australian Agency for Aid and Development, 1999. 4to Paperback. Small nick to spine, o/wise good condition. Col. photos. Examines the cases of Thailand, Indonesia, the Philippines, & Vietnam. 64pp. ISBN 0642414343.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1573. 67892 |
| HOPWOOD, Derek ed. The Arabian Peninsula: Society and Politics. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1972. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 320pp. ISBN 0049530062.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1574. 62468 |
| HORBATSCH, Olexa & FREIDHOF, Gerd eds. Notizen und Materialien zur Russistische Linguistik. |
| Frankfurt am Main, 1974. Paperback. In German. Part of the Specimina Philologiae Slavicae series, Band 6. The romanl numerals II inked to spine, previous owner's stamp to title-page, o/wise good condition. 125pp.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 1575. 68651 |
| HORE, T. & WEST, L.H.T. eds. Mature Age Students in Australian Higher Education. |
| Higher Education Advisory and Research Unit, Monash University, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 167pp. ISBN 0867460504.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1576. 60550 |
| HOSSAIN, M., PINGALI, P.L. KUMAR, P. et al. Fragile Lives in Fragile Ecosystems: Proceedings of the International Rice Research Conference 13-17 February 1995, International Rice Research Institute, Los Banos, Labuna, Philippines. |
| IRRI, 1995. Paperback. A little highlighting and some penning, o/wise good. Includes papers on Natural resource and environmental consequences of rice production; Confronting uncertainty in rainfed rice farming: research challenges; Risk management by rainfed lowland rice farmers in eastern India etc. Scarce. 976pp. ISBN 9712200736.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 1577. 63422 |
| HOTALING, Gerald T., FINKELHOR, David, KIRKPATRICK, John T. & STRAUS, Murray A. eds. Coping with Family Violence: Research and Policy Perspectives. |
| Sage, 1988. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, o/wise good condition. 323pp. ISBN 0803927231.. Click here to order |
| $64 |
| 1578. 64558 |
| HOUGH, Michael. City Form and Natural Process: Towards a New Urban Vernacular. |
| Croom Helm, 1984. Hardcover. B/W photos & illus. Condition very good in dj. 281pp. ISBN 0709901720.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1579. 55609 |
| HOUGHTON, Philip. Payback. The People of the Great Ocean: Aspects of Human Biology of the Early Pacific. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines "...the Pacific's distinctive geography and climate and how it has physically shaped many of the Pacific people". 292pp. ISBN 0-521-47166-4.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 1580. 56988 |
| HOULE, Cyril O. Continuing Learning in the Professions. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 390pp. ISBN 0-87589-449-6.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1581. 71256 |
| HOUSE, John H. & WOGAMAN, Ronald W. Windy Ridge: A Prehistoric Site in the Inter Riverine Piedmont in South Carolina. |
| Institute of Archeology and Anthropology, University of South Carolina, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Some wear to spine, tape to bottom of spine, binding internally cracked but still holding, otherwise good. Part of the Anthropological Studies series, no. 3. 158pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1582. 61086 |
| HOWARD, M.C. Modern Theories of Income Distribution. |
| Macmillan, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Provides "...an introductory exposition and analysis of the theories of income distribution that have developed since the 1930s and more particularly since the 1950s." 200pp. ISBN 0333194594.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1583. 56514 |
| HOWARD, M.C. Modern Theories of Income Distribution. |
| Macmillan, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. Provides "...an introductory exposition and analysis of the theories of income distribution that have developed since the 1930s and more particularly since the 1950s." 200pp. ISBN 0333194594.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1584. 67244 |
| HOWARD, Sue ed. Wired-Up: Young People and the Electronic Media. |
| UCL Press, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. 180pp. ISBN 185728805X.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 1585. 53976 |
| HOWARTH, Mike. Britain's Educational Reform: A Comparison with Japan. |
| Routledge, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Provides an in-depth comparative assessment, that focuses on the Education Reform Act in Britain. 204pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1586. 61434 |
| HOYLE, R.W., CALDICOTT, C.E.J. eds et al. Camden Miscellany XXXI. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 44. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 411pp. ISBN 0861931327.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1587. 64206 |
| HSIA, R. Po-chia. The Myth of Ritual Murder: Jews and Magic in Reformation Germany. |
| Yale University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. 248pp. ISBN 0300041209.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1588. 60338 |
| HSIAO, Kung-Chuan. Rural China: Imperial Control in the Nineteenth Century. |
| University of Washington Press, 1967 (1960). Paperback. Ex-library, two tears to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Far Eastern and Russian Institutie Publications on Asia, no. 8. 783pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1589. 63552 |
| HUBBARD, Ruth & LOWE, Marian eds. Genes and Gender: II - Pitfalls in Research on Sex and Gender. |
| Gordian Press, 1979. Paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 154pp. ISBN 0877522197.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1590. 72830 |
| HUBEL, Teresa. Whose India? The Independence Struggle in British and Indian Fiction and History. |
| Leicester University Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. Provides "a significant contribution to postcolonial thinking about India and one in which the theorizing emerges from the text instead of being applied to it...[ It] combines the rigours of solid academic analysis with a fluid and directed style which make it both a pleasure to read and an intellectual treat". 234pp. ISBN 0718500660.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1591. 58516 |
| HUBER, Rina. From Pasta to Pavlova: A Comparative Study of Italian Settlers in Sydney & Griffith. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1977. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. 270pp. ISBN 0702214108.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1592. 64791 |
| HUBER, Rina. From Pasta to Pavlova: A Comparative Study of Italian Settlers in Sydney & Griffith. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos. 270pp. ISBN 0702214108.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 1593. 57876 |
| HUDDLESTON, Lee Eldridge. Origins of the American Indians: European Concepts, 1492-1729. |
| Institute of Latin American Studies, University of Texas Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 179pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1594. 70082 |
| HUDNUTT, William H. III. Cities on the Rebound: A Vision for Urban America. |
| ULI - the URban Land Institute, 1998. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 174pp. ISBN 0874208637.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1595. 68968 |
| HUDSON, Kenneth. World Industrial Archaeology. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1979. Paperback. B/W photos. Slight wear to top of spine, otherwise good condition. 247pp. ISBN 0521293308.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1596. 68090 |
| HUGHES, Barry B. World Modeling: The Mesarovic-Pestel World Model in the Context of Its Contemporaries. |
| Lexington Books, 1980. Hardcover. A touch of fading to spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 227pp. ISBN 0669034010.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1597. 62406 |
| HUGHES, Ian. New Guinea Stone Age Trade: The Geography and Ecology of Traffic in the Interior. |
| The Australian National University Press, 1977. 4to Paperback. B/W photos. Part of the Terra Australis series, no. 3. Condition vg. 247pp. ISBN 0909846022.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1598. 71748 |
| HUGHES, James W. & BLEAKLY, Kenneth D. Jr. Urban Homesteading. |
| Center for Urban Policy Research, Rutgers University, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. 276pp. ISBN 0882850261.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1599. 60875 |
| HUGHES, J.R.T. Fluctuations in Trade, Industry, and Finance: A Study of British Economic Development, 1850-1860. |
| Oxford University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a little foxing to endpapers & edges, o/wise good condition. 344pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1600. 62812 |
| HUGHES, Michael R. ed. The Letters of Lewis Mumford and Frederic J. Osborn: A Transatlantic Dialogue, 1938-70. |
| Adams & Dart, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 493pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1601. 53188 |
| HULL, John. Studies in Religion and Education. |
| The Falmer Press, 1984. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good. Scarce. Out of print. Examines the nature of religious education, methods in teaching religion, religious education & Christian commitment, christian theology and educational theory etc. viii, 292pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1602. 71328 |
| HULLINGER, Robert N. Joseph Smith's Response to Skepticism. |
| Signature Books, 1992. Paperback. Very good condition. 227pp. ISBN 0941214834.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1603. 73087 |
| HUME. AIKEN, Henry D. ed. Hume's Moral and Political Philosophy. |
| Hafner Press, n.d. (1948). Paperback. Reprint. Some pen underlining, otherwise good. 388pp. ISBN 0028461703.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1604. 61128 |
| HUME. TODD, William B. ed. Hume and the Enlightenment. Essays Presented to Ernest Campbell Mossner. |
| The University Press Edinburgh/ The University of Texas Humanities Research Center, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 215pp. ISBN 0852242778 / or US ISBN 0879590033.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 1605. 57254 |
| HUMES, Walter M. & PATERSON, Hamish M. eds. Scottish Culture and Scottish Education: 1800-1980. |
| John Donald, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 277pp. ISBN 0-85976-086-3.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1606. 54986 |
| HUMPHREY, Michael with HAUSFELD, Steven. Family, Work and Unemployment: A Study of Lebanese Settlement in Sydney. |
| Commonwealth of Australia, 1984. Paperback. Published under the auspices of the Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs. Good. 151pp. ISBN 0-644-03702-4.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1607. 65374 |
| HUMPHREYS, Alexander J. New Dubliners: Urbanization and the Irish Family. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardcover. Front end page clipped, light wear to DJ, otherwise good. 295pp. A sociological analysis of the effects of urbanization upon the structure of the family and community.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1608. 51408 |
| HUMPHREYS, Anne. Travels Into the Poor Man's Country. |
| The Work of Henry Mayhew. Caliban Books, reprint (1977). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines "...both Mayhew's life and his surveys of the London poor and puts forward a theory of his personality to explain the erratic pattern of his work & career". B/W illus. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1609. 72693 |
| HUMPHREYS, Peter J. Mass Media and Media Policy in Western Europe. |
| Manchester University Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. Analyzes the legal structure, the economic concentration & the political dynamics of the Western European media since the end of World War II. 356pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1610. 48895 |
| HUMPHREYS, Peter J. Media and Media Policy in West Germany. |
| The Press and Broadcasting since 1945. Berg, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Analyzes the legal structure, the economic concentration & the political dynamics of the West German media since the end of World War II. 356pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1611. 66562 |
| HUMPHREYS, Sheila M. ed. Women and Minorities in Science: Strategies for Increasing Participation. |
| Westview Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. AAAS Selected Symposium No. 66. 218pp. ISBN 0865313172.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1612. 68931 |
| HUMPHRY, Derek. Final Exit: The Practicalities of Self-Deliverance and Assisted Suicide for the Dying. |
| The Hemlock Society, 1991. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 192pp. ISBN 0960603034.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1613. 60427 |
| HUNTER, Guy. The New Societies of Tropical Africa: A Selective Study. |
| Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. 376pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1614. 68541 |
| HUQ, Muhammad Shamsul. Education and Development Strategy in South and Southeast Asia. |
| East-West Center Press, 1965. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, prev. owner's stamp to inside covers and front endpaper, o/wise good condition. 286pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1615. 68669 |
| HURT, J.S. Elementary Schooling and the Working Classes: 1860-1918. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 241pp. ISBN 0710002750.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1616. 60057 |
| HUSEN, Torsten. Talent, Opportunity and Career: A Twenty-six Year Follow-up of 1500 Individuals. |
| Almqvist & Wiskell, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. 309pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1617. 73000 |
| HUSSAIN, Jamila. Islamic Law and Society: An Introduction. |
| The Federation Press, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 231pp. ISBN 1862873275.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1618. 70671 |
| HUTCHINSON, Harry W. Village and Plantation Life in Northeastern Brazil. |
| University of Washington Press, 1957. Hardcover. Some rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 199pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1619. 68500 |
| HUTTON, Stanley & LAWRENCE, Peter. German Engineers: The Anatomy of a Profession. |
| Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket sunned, three pages with highlighting, several dog-eared pages, o/wise good. 151pp. ISBN 0198272456.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1620. 68357 |
| HUXLEY, Renira & INGRAM, Elisabeth eds. Language Acquisition: Models and Methods. |
| Academic Press, 1974 (1971). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling to one essay, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 311pp. ISBN 0123634504.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1621. 72259 |
| HYDE, Georgie D.M. South Korea: Education, Culture and Economy. |
| Macmillan, 1988. Hardcover. B/W photos. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 287pp. ISBN 033345930X.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1622. 66834 |
| HYMAN, Herbert H. Secondary Analysis of Sample Surveys: Principles, Procedures and Potentialites. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1972. Hardcover. A little wear to DJ, front and rear endpaper removed, o/wise good condition. 347pp. ISBN 0471426059. Description of surveys relevant to sociologists, social psycologists, political scientists and researchers.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1623. 65519 |
| ICSW ASIA & PACIFIC REGIONAL CONFERENCE. Social Welfare and Social Development in the New Millenium. |
| The International Council on Social Welfare, 2001. 4to Paperback. Good condition. 264pp. ISBN 0858713438. Selected papers from the 28th ICSW Asia & Pacific Regional Conference, 14-17 September 1999, Sydney.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1624. 67654 |
| IMISON, K., ENDEAN, L. & SMITH, D. eds. Gifted and Talented Children: A National Concern. |
| Darling Downs Institute Press, 1986. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Papers form the Second National Conference on Gifted and Talented Children. 361pp. ISBN 0949414077.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1625. 57865 |
| IMOAGENE, Oshomha. Social Mobility in Emergent Society: A Study of the New Elite in Western Nigeria. |
| Department of Demography, The Australian University Press, 1977 (1976). Paperback. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Part of the Changing African Family Project series, Monograph No. 2. 368pp. ISBN 0708103081.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1626. 66385 |
| IMOAGENE, Oshomha. Social Mobility in Emergent Society: A Study of the New Elite in Western Nigeria. |
| Department of Demography, The Australian University Press, 1977 (1976). Paperback. Covers rubbed and sunned, o/wise good condition. Part of the Changing African Family Project series, Monograph No. 2. 368pp. ISBN 0708103081.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1627. 62856 |
| INFIELD, Henrik F. Utopia and Experiment: Essays in the Sociology of Cooperation. |
| Kennikat Press, 1971 (1955). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 320pp. ISBN 0804614148.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1628. 58596 |
| INGLEBY, Richard. Solicitors and Divorce. |
| Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Oxford Socio-legal Studies series. Examines solicitors' activity in the resolution195pp. ISBN 0198257023.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 1629. 71395 |
| INGLIS, Amirah. Not a White Woman Safe: Sexual Anxiety and Politics in Port Moresby, 1920-1934. |
| Australian National University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Spine of dust jacket sunned, small piece of tape to bottom of spine, otherwise very good condition. 168pp. ISBN 0708103065.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1630. 61717 |
| INGLIS, Brian. Poverty and the Industrial Revolution. |
| Hodder and Stoughton, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling to first few chapters, o/wise good in dj. 437pp. ISBN 0340128844.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1631. 63409 |
| INKELES, Alex. Social Change in Soviet Russia. |
| Harvard University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 475pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1632. 72276 |
| INLANDER, Charles B., LEVIN, Lowell S. & WEINER, Ed. Medicine on Trial: The Appalling Story of Ineptitude, Malfeasance, Neglect, and Arrogance. |
| Prentice Hall Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 304pp. ISBN 0135735440.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1633. 63541 |
| INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR SOCIAL SCIENCE INFORMATION AND DOCUMENTATION. International Bibliography of the Social Sciences 1972. Volume XXI. |
| Tavistock, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, small mrk to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings tot ext). No dj. 461pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1634. 61393 |
| International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences. VIIIth International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences. 1968. Tokyo and Kyoto. Abstracts Sectional Meetings. |
| Science Council of Japan, 1968. 4to Paperback. Small nick and a little wear to spine, a touch of sunning to edges of covers, o/wise good. 261pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1635. 60024 |
| INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT. Common Property Resources and the Rural Poor in Sub-Saharan Africa. |
| International Fund for Agricultural Development, 1995. Card covers. 4to. One penned word to contents page, o/wise good condition. 117pp. ISBN 9290720050.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 1636. 64427 |
| INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. Poverty and Landlessness in Rural Asia. |
| ILO, 1977. Paperback. Ex-library, mark to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 288pp. ISBN 9221017664.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 1637. 67921 |
| INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. Poverty and Landlessness in Rural Asia. |
| ILO, 1977. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, small tear to bottom edge of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). 288pp. ISBN 9221017664.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1638. 68129 |
| INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. Labour Absorption in Agriculture. |
| ILO, 1980. Paperback. Includes papers on Labour Absorption in Asia Agriculture: The japanese Experience; Farm Management System (NOHO) and Labour Absorption in Japanese Agriculture: A Case Study of Yamagata Prefecture; Institutional and Macro Aspects of Labour Absorption in Japanese Agriculture; Labour Absorption in Taiwan Agriculture etc. Some sunning to spine and top edge of back cover, a little pencilling, o/wise good. 285pp. ISBN 9221024261.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1639. 72665 |
| International Labour Office. Mechanisation and Employment in Agriculture: Case Studies from Four Continents. |
| International Labour Office, 1974 (1973). Paperback. Reprint. Light bump to top corners, otherwise good condition. 192pp. ISBN 9221010090.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1640. 67888 |
| INTERNATIONAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE. Interpretive Analysis of Selected Papers from Changes in Rice Farming in Selected Areas of Asia. |
| International Rice Research Institute,1978. Paperback. Bump to top of spine, several light creases to covers, o/wise good condition. Includes a bibliography for the International Rice Research Institute. 166pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1641. 62202 |
| IRIYE, Akira. Mutual Images: Essays in America-Japanese Relations. |
| Harvard Unviersity Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes essays on The Sacred land of Liberty: Images of America in 19th century Japan; Japan as a Competitor: 1895-1917; Images of the United States as a Hypothetical Enemy etc. 304pp. ISBN 0674595505.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 1642. 53954 |
| IRVINE, A.G. The Balance of Payments of Rhodesia and Nyasaland, 1945 - 1954. |
| Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. Fold-out map. 643pp.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 1643. 72576 |
| IRVINE, Lynn M. Jr & BRELJE, Terry B. eds. Law, Psychiatry and the Mentally Disordered Offender. Volume I and II. |
| Charles C. Thomas, 1972; 1973. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Very good condition in dust jackets. 147pp; 132pp. ISBN 0398025304 & 0398026459.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1644. 62407 |
| IRWIN, Geoffrey. The Emergence of Mailu: As a Central Place in Coastal Papuan Prehistory. |
| Australian National University, 1985. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. Part of the Terra Australis series No. 10. A monograph study of a large community of specialist potters, makers of shell valuables, & sea-going traders on Mailu Island. xx, 262pp. ISBN 0867847573.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 1645. 62507 |
| ISAAC, Erich. Geography of Domestication. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 132pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1646. 55329 |
| ISAACS, Eva. Greek Children in Sydney. |
| Australian National University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines why Greek pupils are often seen as problem students. 128pp. ISBN 0-7081-0307-3.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1647. 65566 |
| ISAACS, Eva. Greek Children in Sydney. |
| Australian National University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape markings to DJ, tapes to inner covers, otherwise good. Scarce. Out of print. Examines why Greek pupils are often seen as problem students. 128pp. ISBN 0-7081-0307-3.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1648. 53708 |
| ISHIDA, Takeshi & KRAUSS, Ellis S. ed. Democracy in Japan. |
| University of Pittsburgh Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines political, social and economic democracy. Part of the Pitt Series in Policy and Institutional Studies. 354pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1649. 56387 |
| ISHIDA, Takeshi & KRAUSS, Ellis S. ed. Democracy in Japan. |
| University of Pittsburgh Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines political, social and economic democracy. Part of the Pitt Series in Policy and Institutional Studies. 354pp. ISBN 0-8229-5414-1.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1650. 64838 |
| ISHWARAN, K. A Populistic Community and Modernization in India. |
| Leiden, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, small section removed from back end page, light wear to DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 120pp. + index. ISBN 9004047905.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1651. 63416 |
| ISHWARAN, K. Tradition and Economy in Village India. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 169pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1652. 67652 |
| ISHWARAN, K. ed. Change and Continuity in India's Villages. |
| Columbia University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 296pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1653. 67651 |
| ISHWARAN, K. ed. Change and Continuity in India's Villages. |
| Columbia University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, several light marks to covers, o/wise good. No dj. 296pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1654. 68074 |
| ISLAM, Rizwanul & MUQTADA, M. eds. Bangladesh: Selected Issues in Employment and Development. |
| International Labour ORganisation, Asian Employment Programme (ARTEP), 1986. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 297pp. ISBN 9221057690.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1655. 69165 |
| ISRAELI, Raphael ed. The Crescent in the East: Islam in Asia Major. |
| Curzon Press, 1989. Paperback. Foxing to inside covers and edges, otherwise good. Includes papers on Islam in Contemporary Afghanistan; Islam and Muslims in South Asia; Islam and Political Integration in Pakistan; Muslim Minorities in Nepal; The Thai Muslims; Muslim Plight Under Chinese Rule etc. 245pp. US ISBN 0913215457 or UK ISBN 0700702199.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1656. 72262 |
| ITZIN, Catherine ed. Pornography: Women, Violence and Civil Liberties. |
| Oxford University Press, 1993. Paperback. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 645pp. ISBN 0198257554.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1657. 58285 |
| IVANOVA, L. & MICHOUTOUCHKINE, N. BROMLEY, Yu. ed. PARITSKY, V. trans. Ethnography and the Art of Oceania. Catalogue of the Exhibition of N. Michoutouchkine Foundation - A. Pilioko Foundaton. |
| Moscow, 1989. Second edition revised and supplemented. 4to. Hardcover. B/W & col. photos. Presentation plate to rear inside cover, several ex-libris stamps to front endpapers, a touch of yellowing to first few pages, sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good. Scarce.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 1658. 69871 |
| IVE, Antonio. I Dialetti Ladino-Veneti Dell'Istria. |
| Arnaldo Forni Editore, 1975 (1900). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. 207pp. . Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1659. 64030 |
| IWAMURA, Susan Grohs. The Verbal Games of Pre-School Children. |
| Croom Helm, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 237pp. ISBN 0709902115.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1660. 68410 |
| IZARD, Carroll E. & READ, Peter B. eds. Measuring Emotions in Infants and Children. Volume II. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 277pp. ISBN 0521323673.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1661. 68955 |
| JACK, Sybil M. History of the Sydney Association of University Teachers, 1943-1993. |
| History Department, University of Sydney, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. 248pp. ISBN 0724088504.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1662. 59785 |
| JACKSON, Brian & Sonia. Childminder: A Study in Action Research. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 282pp. ISBN 0710002726.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1663. 57291 |
| JACKSON, Brian & Sonia. Childminder: A Study in Action Research. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg. Presentation copy. 282pp. ISBN 0710002726.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1664. 55004 |
| JACKSON, J.A. Social Stratification. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Some penning. Part of the Sociological Studies series, no. 1. 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1665. 72429 |
| JACKSON, J.A. ed. Role. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to inside front cover and front endpaper, prev. owner's stamp to top edges, otherwise good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Includes essays on The Concept of Social Role as an Element of Sociological Theory; Role and Value Development Across the Life-cycle; Role Performances and Social Comparison and Processes etc. Part of the Sociological Studies series, No. 4.152pp. ISBN 0521083079.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1666. 64616 |
| JACKSON, J.A. ed. Role. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to edges of dj, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on The Concept of Social Role as an Element of Sociological Theory; Role and Value Development Across the Life-cycle; Role Performances and Social Comparison and Processes etc. Part of the Sociological Studies series, No. 4.152pp. ISBN 0521083079.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1667. 58611 |
| JACKSON, J.A. ed. Role. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a little pencilling, a little wear to dj. Includes essays on The Concept of Social Role as an Element of Sociological Theory; Role and Value Development Across the Life-cycle; Role Performances and Social Comparison and Processes etc. Part of the Sociological Studies series, No. 4.152pp. ISBN 0521083079.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1668. 63931 |
| JACKSON, J.A. ed. Migration. |
| Sociological Studies 2. Cambridge University Press, 1969. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencil underlining, o/wise good. No dj. A collection of essays examining various aspects of migration, including: modern patterns of international migratory movements; some sociological aspects of migration; internal migration in Britain; migration & motivation: a study of determinants & types; on the theory of rural-urban migration: the case of Sub-saharan Africa; structural plurality, urbanization & labour circulation in Southern Rhodesia etc. Out of print. 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1669. 63070 |
| JACKSON, J.A. ed. Migration. |
| Sociological Studies 2. Cambridge University Press, 1969. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). A collection of essays examining various aspects of migration, including: modern patterns of international migratory movements; some sociological aspects of migration; internal migration in Britain; migration & motivation: a study of determinants & types; on the theory of rural-urban migration: the case of Sub-saharan Africa; structural plurality, urbanization & labour circulation in Southern Rhodesia etc. Out of print. 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1670. 48932 |
| JACKSON, J.A. ed. Migration. |
| Sociological Studies 2. Cambridge University Press, 1969. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings, o/wise good. A collection of essays examining various aspects of migration, including: modern patterns of international migratory movements; some sociological aspects of migration; internal migration in Britain; migration & motivation: a study of determinants & types; on the theory of rural-urban migration: the case of Sub-saharan Africa; structural plurality, urbanization & labour circulation in Southern Rhodesia etc. Rare. Out of print. 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1671. 56173 |
| JACKSON, J.A. ed. Migration. |
| Sociological Studies 2. Cambridge University Press, 1969. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. A collection of essays examining various aspects of migration, including: modern patterns of international migratory movements; some sociological aspects of migration; internal migration in Britain; migration & motivation: a study of determinants & types; on the theory of rural-urban migration: the case of Sub-saharan Africa; structural plurality, urbanization & labour circulation in Southern Rhodesia etc. Rare. Out of print. 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 1672. 71040 |
| JACKSON, James C. & RUDNER, Martin ed. Issues in Malaysian Development. |
| Heinemann, 1979. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the Asian Studies Association of Australia's Southeast Asia Publications Series No. 3. Includes papers on Agricultural Policy and peasant Social Transformation in Late Colonial Malaya, Peasant Smallholders in the Malayan Economy: An Historical Reference to the Rubber Industry, Retail Development and Third World Cities: Models and the Kuala Lumpur Experience etc. xiv, 418pp. ISBN 0708114520.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1673. 64783 |
| JACKSON, James C. & RUDNER, Martin ed. Issues in Malaysian Development. |
| Heinemann, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Asian Studies Association of Australia's Southeast Asia Publications Series No. 3. Includes papers on Agricultural Policy and peasant Social Transformation in Late Colonial Malaya, Peasant Smallholders in the Malayan Economy: An Historical Reference to the Rubber Industry, Retail Development and Third World Cities: Models and the Kuala Lumpur Experience etc. xiv, 418pp. ISBN 0708114520.. Click here to order |
| $41 |
| 1674. 67134 |
| JACKSON, James C. & RUDNER, Martin ed. Issues in Malaysian Development. |
| Heinemann, 1979. Paperback. Top corner of front cover clipped, ex-libris stamp to half-titlepage and inside rear cover, o/wise good condition. Part of the Asian Studies Association of Australia's Southeast Asia Publications Series No. 3. Includes papers on Agricultural Policy and peasant Social Transformation in Late Colonial Malaya, Peasant Smallholders in the Malayan Economy: An Historical Reference to the Rubber Industry, Retail Development and Third World Cities: Models and the Kuala Lumpur Experience etc. xiv, 418pp. ISBN 0708114520.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1675. 52865 |
| JACKSON, James C. & RUDNER, Martin ed. Issues in Malaysian Development. |
| Heinemann, 1979. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Part of the Asian Studies Association of Australia's Southeast Asia Publications Series No. 3. Includes papers on Agricultural Policy and peasant Social Transformation in Late Colonial Malaya, Peasant Smallholders in the Malayan Economy: An Historical Reference to the Rubber Industry, Retail Development and Third World Cities: Models and the Kuala Lumpur Experience etc. xiv, 418pp. ISBN 0708114520.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1676. 67827 |
| JACKSON, James C. & RUDNER, Martin ed. Issues in Malaysian Development. |
| Heinemann, 1979. Paperback. A little rubbing to top of spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Asian Studies Association of Australia's Southeast Asia Publications Series No. 3. Includes papers on Agricultural Policy and peasant Social Transformation in Late Colonial Malaya, Peasant Smallholders in the Malayan Economy: An Historical Reference to the Rubber Industry, Retail Development and Third World Cities: Models and the Kuala Lumpur Experience etc. xiv, 418pp. ISBN 0708114520.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 1677. 65735 |
| JACOB, Karl Hermann, and GABERT, Carl. Die Altsteinzeitliche Fundstelle Markkleeberg Bei Leipzig. |
| Veroffentlichungen des Stadtischen Museums fur Volkerkunde zu Leipsiz: Heft 5. R. Voigtlanders Verlag, 1914. Paperback. Quarto. Sunning to cover, tears to edges of cover, tape to top and bottom of spine, crease to front cover, previous owner's name to top right corner of front cover, bump to top right corner, otherwise good. B/W illus. In German. 105pp. . Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 1678. 56007 |
| JACOBS, Charles M., CHRISTOFFEL, Tom H. & DIXON, Nancy. Measuring the Quality of Patient Care: The Rationale for Outcome Audit. |
| Ballinger, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 183pp. ISBN 0-88410-128-2.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1679. 67820 |
| JACOBSEN, Bent. Transformational-Generative Grammar: An Introductory Survey of Its Genesis and Development. |
| North-Holland, 1978. Second, revised edition. Hardcover. A little rubbing to covers, several corners bumped, o/wise good condition. Part of the North-Holland Linguistic Series, vol. 17. No dust jacket. 525pp. ISBN 0444852409.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1680. 55926 |
| JACOBSON, Pauline & PULLUM, Geoffrey K. ed. The Nature of Syntactic Representation. |
| D. Reidel Publ. Co., 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, top of spine badly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Synthese Language Library, volume 15. Includes essays on Long Distance Agreement in Modern Icelandic; Purpose Clauses and Control; Grammatical Relations and Montague Grammar; A Phrase Structure Account of Scandinavian Extraction Phenomena; Syntactic Representation, Syntactic Levels, and the Notion of Subject etc. 479pp. ISBN 90-277-1289-1.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 1681. 58314 |
| JAENSCH, D. & LOVEDAY, P. eds. North Australia Research Bulletin: Election in the Northern Territory, 1974-1977. |
| The North Australia Research Unit, The Australian National University, 1979. Small 4to Paperback. Some light wear to spine, o/wise good condition. 248pp. ISBN 0708103421.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1682. 68017 |
| JAGTENBERG, Tom. Social Construction of Science: A Comparative Study of Goal Direction, Research Evolution, and Legitimation. |
| D. Reidel, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 237pp. ISBN 9027714983.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1683. 71558 |
| JAIN, Ravindra K. South Indians on the Plantation Frontier in Malaya. |
| Yale University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Very good condition in torn dust jacket. B/W photos. A sophisticated analysis of Tamil labourers which focuses on a Malayan rubber plantation, from colonial times through Japanese occupation in World War II to independence. 460pp.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 1684. 55987 |
| JAKEMAN, A.J., PARKER, P.K., FORMBY, J. & DAY, D. Resource Development and Environmental Issues: Opportunities and Constraints in the Hunter Region, NSW. |
| Centre for Reseource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University, 1987. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good. Part of the CRES Monograph series, No. 17. Scarce. Summarises the results of a major study of resource development in the Hunter Region. 369pp. ISBN 0867402113.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 1685. 69953 |
| JANES, Craig R. Migration, Social Change, and Health: A Samoan Community in Urban California. |
| Stanford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 197pp. ISBN 0804717893.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1686. 59551 |
| JANOWITZ, Morris. Political Conflict: Essays in Political Sociology. |
| Quadrangle Books, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 271pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1687. 59291 |
| JANOWITZ, Morris. The Community Press in an Urban Setting: The Social Elements of Urbanism. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1967. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Focuses on the community newspaper. 275pp. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1688. 68930 |
| JANSEN, Marius B. ed. Changing Japanese Attitudes Toward Modernization. |
| Princeton University Press, 1965. Hardcover. A little wear and several tears to dust jacket, several corners lightly bumped, a little foxing to top edges, otherwise good condition (clean and bright text). 546pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1689. 73077 |
| JANSSENS, Angelique ed. The Rise and Decline of the Male Breadwinner Family? |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. A touch of rubbing and sunning to covers, otherwise good condition. 196pp. ISBN 0521639662.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1690. 56907 |
| JANZEN, John M. with ARKINSTALL, William. The Quest for Therapy: Medical Pluralism in Zaire. |
| University of California Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. 266pp. ISBN 0-520-04633-1.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1691. 61301 |
| JAQUES, Elliott. The Changing Culture of a Factory: A Study of Authority and Participation in an Industrial Setting. |
| Tavistock, 1951. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover, Dewey number to top corner of front endpaper, worn dj, o/wise good. 341pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1692. 67689 |
| JARVIE, Grant. Class, Race and Sport in South Africa's Political Economy. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. 107pp. ISBN 0710204434.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1693. 62464 |
| JARVIE, Grant. Class, Race and Sport in South Africa's Political Economy. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 107pp. ISBN 0710204434.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1694. 65734 |
| JASPAN, M.A. Folk Literature of South Sumatra: Redjang Ka-Ga-Nga Texts. |
| The Australian National University, 1964. Paperback. Sunning to spine and edges of cover, a little wear and a small stain to spine, a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good. 92pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1695. 62939 |
| JAYARAMAN, Raja. Caste and Class: Dynamics of Inequality on Indian Society. |
| Hindustan Publishing Corp., 1981. Hardcover. Several tears to dj with a little loss, a touch of sunning to top of spine, prev. owner's stamps to front endpaper, o/wise good conditon. 168pp. . Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 1696. 67272 |
| JAYARAMAN, Raja. Caste and Class: Aspects of Indian Social Structure. |
| Self-published. Paperback. Sunning to covers, tear to top edges of front cover, title neatly penned to spine and texta'd to front cover, penned cross to contents page, o/wise good. Includes papers on Sex, caste and class: changing status of women in India; Caste, Class anf Faction in Election Politics; Casteism and Tribalism: Traditionalism and Social Change etc. 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1697. 57125 |
| JAYASURIYA, D.C. ed. HIV Law Ethics and Human Rights: Text and Materials. |
| UNDP Regional Project on HIV and Development, 1995. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes papers on Information and Education Laws; Health Care Practitioners and HIV: Rights, Duties and Liabilities; HIV and Liability in Tort; HIV and Insurance; Human Rights, HIV Infection, and Women; AIDs and Ethics; HIV Screening: The Ethical Issues; The Role of the Judiciary and HIV Law; HIV Law: The European Scene; HIV Law: The United States etc. Scarce. 420pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1698. 55916 |
| JAYASURIYA, D.C. ed. HIV Law Ethics and Human Rights: Text and Materials. |
| UNDP Regional Project on HIV and Development, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Information and Education Laws; Health Care Practitioners and HIV: Rights, Duties and Liabilities; HIV and Liability in Tort; HIV and Insurance; Human Rights, HIV Infection, and Women; AIDs and Ethics; HIV Screening: The Ethical Issues; The Role of the Judiciary and HIV Law; HIV Law: The European Scene; HIV Law: The United States etc. Scarce. 420pp. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1699. 63755 |
| JAYASURIYA, D.C. ed. HIV Law and Law Reform in Aisa and the Pacific. |
| UNDP Regional Project on HIV and Development, 1995. Paperback. Light bump to top corner, slight wear to spine, small scratch to back cover, o/wise good. Includes papers on The Socio-Economic Impact of the HIV Epidemic in Asia; The Nature and Scope of HIV Law; The Australian Legal Responses; Law and Law Reform for HIV Prevention and Control in Indonesia etc. 319pp. . Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 1700. 63754 |
| JAYASURIYA, D.C. ed. HIV Law and Law Reform in Aisa and the Pacific. |
| UNDP Regional Project on HIV and Development, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on The Socio-Economic Impact of the HIV Epidemic in Asia; The Nature and Scope of HIV Law; The Australian Legal Responses; Law and Law Reform for HIV Prevention and Control in Indonesia etc. 319pp. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1701. 68956 |
| JEANS, D.N. ed. Australia - A Geography. |
| Volume Two: Space and Society. Sydney University Press, 1987. Second edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. B/W illus. 436pp. ISBN 0424001209.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1702. 54585 |
| JEANS, D.N. ed. Australia - A Geography. |
| Volume Two: Space and Society. Sydney University Press, 1987. Second edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. 436pp. ISBN 0424001209.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1703. 55044 |
| JEFFERYS, Margot ed. Growing Old in the Twentieth Century. |
| Routledge, 1990 (1989). Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dj. Discusses the social implications in the shift in the age composition of the world's industrialised countries. 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 1704. 64631 |
| JEFFREY, Robin. The Decline of Nayar Dominance: Society and Politics in Travancore, 1847-1908. |
| Sussex University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 376pp. ISBN 0856210544.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1705. 53183 |
| JELAVICH, Barbara. The Habsburg Empire in European Affairs, 1814 - 1918. |
| Archon Books, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. 190pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1706. 70312 |
| JELLIFFE, Deriick B. & E.F. Patrice. Human Milk in the Modern World: Psychosocial, Nutritional, and Economic Significance. |
| Oxford University Press, 1979 (1978). Corrected edition. Paperback. Good conditon. Provides the first comprehensive account of the role of human milk in the modern world and views the problem from many angles, including Psychophysiology of lactation, maternal nutrition, mother-infant interactions, traditional societies, technological urban societies, world consequences of early weaning etc. Scarce. 500pp. ISBN 0192649213.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1707. 57556 |
| JENKINS, Clive. Power Behind the Screen: Ownership, Control and Motivation in British Commercial Television. |
| Macgibbon & Kee, 1961. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 288pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1708. 70977 |
| JENKINS, Geraint H. ed. The Welsh Language Before the Industrial Revolution. |
| University of Wales Press, 1997. Paperback. Condition very good. Part of the series of the Social History of the Welsh Language. 455pp. ISBN 070831418X.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1709. 72151 |
| JENKINS, Philip. Pedophiles and Priests: Anatomy of a Contemporary Crisis. |
| Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 214pp. ISBN 0195095650.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1710. 61430 |
| JENKINS, T.A. ed. The Parliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawny, 1858-1865. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 40. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1990. Hardcover. Slight bump to RH edge of rear cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 349pp. ISBN 0861931254.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1711. 70706 |
| JENNINGS, Ken, MILLER, Kurt & MATERNA, Sharyn. Changing Health Care: Creating Tomorrow's Winning Health Enterprises Today. |
| Knowledge Exchange, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 295pp. ISBN 1888232188.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1712. 48148 |
| JENNINGS, Sir Ivor. The Commonwealth in Asia. |
| Being The Waynflete Lectures Delivered in the College of St. Mary Magdalen, Oxford, 1949. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1951. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Gilt to spine. A few marks to spine, o/wise good condition. Focuses on India & Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). xi, 124pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1713. 58426 |
| JENNINGS, Sir Ivor. The Commonwealth in Asia. |
| Being The Waynflete Lectures Delivered in the College of St. Mary Magdalen, Oxford, 1949. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1951. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Gilt to spine. Spine of dj sunned, a few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Focuses on India & Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). xi, 124pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1714. 69667 |
| JENSON, Jane, HAGEN, Elisabeth & REDDY, Ceallaigh eds. Feminization of the Labour Force: Paradoxes and Promises |
| Polity Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corner of front endpaper clipped, several pages of penning and pencilling, otherwise good in dust jacket. The first international analysis of the lives of women in paid work. 295pp. ISBN 0745605486.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1715. 60357 |
| JERNIGAN, Homer L. & Margaret B. Aging in Chinese Society: A Holistic Approach to the Experience of Aging in Taiwan and Singapore. |
| The Haworth Pastoral Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 125pp. ISBN 1560242736.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1716. 72604 |
| JESPERSEN, O. Lehrbuch der Phonetik. Autorisierte Ubersetzung von Hermann Davidsen. Mit 2 Tafeln. |
| B.G. Teubner, 1904. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, ends of spine worn, the odd pencilling. In German. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1717. 62441 |
| JHA, Shiva Chandra. Studies in the Development of Capitalism in India. |
| Firma K.L. Mukhopadhyay, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 415pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1718. 66382 |
| JOCANO, F. Landa. Philippine Prehistory: An Anthropological Overview of the Beginnings of Filipino Society and Culture. |
| Philippine Center for Advanced Studies, 1975. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W photos & illus. Fold-out map. 280pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1719. 66780 |
| JOFFE, Carole E. Friendly Intruders: Childcare Professionals and Family Life. |
| University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, light wear to DJ, o/wise good. 172pp. ISBN 0520029259.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1720. 62212 |
| JOHARI, Mohd. Khir (Chairman). Report on West Malaysian Family Survey: 1966-67. |
| National Family Planning Board. Hardcover. 4to. One corner lightly bumped, some sunning to spine and edges of back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 534pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1721. 61499 |
| JOHN, A.H. The Industrial Development of South Wales: 1750-1850. An Essay. |
| University of Wales Press, 1950. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a little sunning to ends of spine, a touch of foxing to endpapers, o/wise good. 201pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1722. 68345 |
| JOHNS-LEWIS, Catherine ed. Intonation in Discourse. |
| Croom Helm / College-Hill Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 302pp. ISBN 0887441211.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1723. 72580 |
| JOHNSON, Allen W. Quantification in Cultural Anthropology: An Introduction to Research Design. |
| Stanford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several sticker marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacekt. 231pp. ISBN 0804709416.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1724. 52940 |
| JOHNSON, Eric A. Urbanization and Crime. |
| Germany, 1871 - 1914. Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Explores "...crime patterns, criminal justice institutions and practices, and popular and elite attitudes toward crime, criminals, and criminal justice authorities". 246pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1725. 55430 |
| JOHNSON, John J. ed. Continuity and Change in Latin America. |
| Stanford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. A few pages with pencilling, o/wise good condition in dj. 282pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1726. 61347 |
| JOHNSON, L.G. The Social Evolution of Industrial Britain: A Study in the Growth of Our Industrial Society. |
| Liverpool University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Worn dj (with some loss), foxing to endpapers, o/wise good condition. 178pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1727. 68475 |
| JOHNSON, Paul E. A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837. |
| Hill and Wang, 1987 (1978). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 210pp. ISBN 0809001365.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1728. 66485 |
| JOHNSON, Thomas A. MISNER, Gordon E. & BROWN, Lee P. The Police and Society: An Environment for Collaboration and Confrontation. |
| Prentice Hall, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, small bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 404pp. ISBN 0136840760.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1729. 65836 |
| JOHNSTON, Ann, and SASSON, Albert (eds.). New Technologies and Development. |
| Science and Technology as Factors of Change: Impact of Recent and Foreseeable Scientific and Technological Progress On the Evolution of Societies, Especially in the Developing Countries. Unesco, 1986. Paperback. Light wear to edges of cover and spine, otherwise good. 281pp. ISBN 923102454X.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1730. 69948 |
| JOHNSTON, Timothy D. Issues in the Ecological Study of Learning. |
| Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 451pp. ISBN 0898595215.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1731. 72686 |
| JOHNSTONE, David. Further Opportunities: Learning Difficulties and Disabilities in Further Education. |
| Cassell, 1995. Paperback. Price sticker mark to lower corner of front cover, otherwise very good condition. 200pp. ISBN 0304331074.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1732. 71766 |
| JOHNSTONE, Megan-Jane. Bioethics: A Nursing Perspective. |
| W.B. Saunders / Bailliere, 1989. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, front endpaper removed, otherwise good condition. 420pp. ISBN 072950364X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1733. 71215 |
| JONATHAN, Ruth. Illusory Freedoms: Liberalism, Education and the Market. |
| Blackwell, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. 244pp. ISBN 0631204598.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1734. 60032 |
| JONES. A.H.M. The Greek City from Alexander to Justinian. |
| Oxford University Press, 1971 (1940). Hardcover. Ex-library, covers marked, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. 393pp. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1735. 55369 |
| JONES, David. Crime, Protest, Community and Police in Nineteenth-Century Britain. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Includes chapters on Arson and the rural community: East Anglia in the mid-19th century; The Poacher: A Study in Victorian Crime and Protest; Crime in London: The Evidence of the Metropolitan Police, 1831-92 etc. 247pp. ISBN 0-7100-9008-0.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1736. 62733 |
| JONES, Donald G. ed. Private and Public Ethics: Tensions Between Conscience and Institutional Responsibility. |
| The Edwin Mellen Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 325pp. ISBN 0889469938.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1737. 57725 |
| JONES, F. Lancaster. Dimensions of Urban Social Structure: The Social Areas of Melbourne, Australia. |
| Australian National University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 149pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1738. 56880 |
| JONES, F. Lancaster. Dimensions of Urban Social Structure: The Social Areas of Melbourne, Australia. |
| Australian National University Press, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition in dj. 149pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1739. 55017 |
| JONES, F.L. & DAVIS, Peter. Models of Society: Class Stratification and Gender in Australia and New Zealand. |
| Croom Helm, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 174pp. ISBN 094961422X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1740. 62374 |
| JONES, Gavin W. & RAHARJO, Yulfita eds. People, Land and Sea: Development Challenges in Eastern Indonesia. |
| Demography Program, ANU, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 174pp. ISBN 0731523148.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1741. 71086 |
| JONES, Grant D. & KAUTZ, Robert R. eds. The Transition to Statehood in the New World. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Previous owner's ex-librus plate to inside front cover and stamp to half-titlepage, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Examines Sociopolitical factors, environmental factors & ideological factors in state formation. 254pp. ISBN 0521240751.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1742. 56575 |
| JONES, Gregory. Papua New Guinean History and Politics: An Annotated Bibliography, 1950-1974. |
| Canberra College of Advanced Education Library, 1975. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Library Bibliography series, No. 2. 133pp. ISBN 0-85889-010-0.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1743. 65955 |
| JONES, G.W. & RICHTER, H.V. eds. Population Mobility and Development: Southeast Asia and the Pacific. |
| The Australian National University, 1981. Bound into hardcovers. Ex-library, light sunning to covers, the odd pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. Part of the Development Studies Centre's Monograph series, no. 27. 474pp. ISBN 0909150478 & ISSN 0157-5767.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1744. 64288 |
| JONES, G.W. & RICHTER, H.V. eds. Population Mobility and Development: Southeast Asia and the Pacific. |
| The Australian National University, 1981. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Development Studies Centre's Monograph series, no. 27. 474pp. ISBN 0909150478 & ISSN 0157-5767.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1745. 70984 |
| JONES, G.W. & RICHTER, H.V. eds. Population Resettlement Programs in Southeast Asia. |
| The Australian National University, 1982. Paperback. Bottom of spine taped, otherwise good condition. Part of the Development Studies Centre Monograph series, no. 30. 189pp. ISBN 0909150737.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1746. 57649 |
| JONES, Howard, CORNES, Paul with STOCKFORD, Richard. Open Prisons. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition in dj. 275pp. ISBN 0-7100-8602-4.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1747. 56209 |
| JONES, Howard, CORNES, Paul with STOCKFORD, Richard. Open Prisons. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 275pp. ISBN 0-7100-8602-4.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1748. 72101 |
| JONES, John F. ed. The Common Welfare: Hong Kong's Social Services. |
| The Chinese University Press / United Nations Social Welfare and Development Centre for Asia and the Pacific, 1981. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 148pp. ISBN 9622012485.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1749. 65627 |
| JONES, J.R. Country and Court: England 1658-1714. |
| Edward Arnold, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to DJ spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). 377pp. ISBN 0713161035.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1750. 48385 |
| JONES, Margaret. Thatcher's Kingdom. |
| A View of Britain in the Eighties. Collins, 1984. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Stamp to bottom edge, o/wise condition vg. 391pp. ISBN 0002173018.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1751. 59691 |
| JONES, Margaret. Thatcher's Kingdom. |
| A View of Britain in the Eighties. Collins, 1984. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 391pp. ISBN 0002173018.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1752. 61192 |
| JONES, Margaret. Thatcher's Kingdom. |
| A View of Britain in the Eighties. Collins, 1984. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, some browning to pages, a little rubbing to bottom edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 391pp. ISBN 0002173018.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 1753. 59692 |
| JONES, Margaret. Thatcher's Kingdom. |
| A View of Britain in the Eighties. Collins, 1984. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, some browning to pages, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 391pp. ISBN 0002173018.. Click here to order |
| $12 |
| 1754. 61436 |
| JONES, Michael, WALKER, Simon eds et al. Camden Miscellany XXXII. Camden Fifth Series. Volume 3. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1994. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 513pp. ISBN 0861933001.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1755. 62973 |
| JONES, N. Blurton ed. Ethological Studies of Child Behaviour. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 400pp. ISBN 0521082609.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1756. 57263 |
| JONES, Phillip W. Australia's International Relations in Education. |
| Australian Council for Educational Research, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Australian Education Review No. 23. Examines "...education as a component of Australia's overseas aid program, documents overseas educational activities by Australian institutions, and analyses the debate on policies towards overseas students in..." Australia. 123pp. ISBN 0-86431-000-5.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1757. 56421 |
| JONES, Ray. Like Distant Relatives: Adolescents' Perceptions of Social Work and Social Workers. |
| Gower, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-lib, pages a little browned, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Provides the first major study of the views held by young clients and by other young people in the community, of social work and social workers. 304pp. ISBN 0-566-05323-3.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 1758. 65582 |
| JORDAN, Bill. Freedom and the Welfare State. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 224pp. ISBN 0710084250.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1759. 64297 |
| JOSHI, Heather ed. The Changing Population of Britain. |
| Blackwell, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Examines the origins and effects of demographic trends and changes, considering their relevance to the social problems and issues of Britain. Scarce. Out of print. 230pp. ISBN 063116409X.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1760. 56592 |
| JOUSSAUME, Roger. CIPPINDALE, Anne & Christopher trans. Dolmens for the Dead: Megalith-Building Throughout the World. |
| B.T. Batsford, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates & illus. 320pp. ISBN 0-7134-5369-9.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1761. 61431 |
| JUPP, Peter ed. The Letter-Journal of George Canning, 1793-1795. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 41. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 310pp. ISBN 0861931262.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1762. 61448 |
| JUXON, Thomas. LINDLEY, Keith & SCOTT, David eds. The Journal of Thomas Juxon, 1644-1647. Camden Fifth Series. Volume 13. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 214pp. ISBN 0521652596.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1763. 48346 |
| KAELBLE, Hartmut. Social Mobility in the 19th & 20th Centuries. |
| Europe and America in Comparative Perspective. Berg, 1985. Hardcover. Spine of dj a touch sunned, top corners bumped, o/wise good condition. Examines periods of social mobility, the recruitment of the business elite since the Industrial Revolution, social mobility in 19th-century cities, & opportunites in 19th-century education. 183pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1764. 48363 |
| KAELBLE, Hartmut. LITTLE, Bruce trans. Industrialisation and Social Inequality in 19th-Century Europe. |
| Berg, 1986. Hardcover. Fine in dj. The theme of social inequality is divided into sections on income & property, employment, education, housing, illness & death. Also includes an overall section which deals with inequalities between social strata & classes. 216pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1765. 56289 |
| KAGAYA, Kyohei. A Classified Vocabulary of the Sandawe Language. |
| Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa (ILCAA), 1993. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Asian & African Lexicon series, no. 26. Scarce. 144pp. . Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 1766. 60872 |
| KAHN, Alfred J. Studies in Social Policy and Planning. |
| Russell Sage Foundation, 1969. Hardcover. Foxing to edges, a little pencilling, a little wear to dj. 326pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1767. 65911 |
| KAHN, Alfred J. Studies in Social Policy and Planning. |
| Russell Sage Foundation, 1969. Hardcover. Small tear to bottom of DJ spine and cover spine, small nick to DJ mid-spine, otherwise good. 326pp.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 1768. 60873 |
| KAHN, Alfred J. Studies in Social Policy and Planning. |
| Russell Sage Foundation, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, several pennings, some rubbing to corners. No dj. 326pp.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 1769. 70059 |
| KAHN, Jeffrey ed. Mental Health in the Workplace: A Practical Psychiatric Guide. |
| Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp front endpaper, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 462pp. ISBN 0442006322.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1770. 48869 |
| KAHN, Joel S. Constituting the Minangkabau. |
| Peasants, Culture, and Modernity in Colonial Indonesia. Berg, 1993. Hardcover. Fine. No dj. An account of culture & society in the villages of West Sumatra, Indonesia, during the period of Dutch colonialism based on materials collected from the colonial archives, local Indonesian newspapers, & recent fieldwork in Malaysia & Indonesia. Argues that the impact of colonial landgrabbing & political control led to the formation of a peasant economy in the period. Further argues that "... this period also witnessed the construction of what we now call 'Minangkabau Culture', a process that involved western ethnographers, colonial officials & Minangkabau intellectuals in an often conflicted process of modern cultural transformation". 314pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1771. 71804 |
| KAHN, Joel S. & WAH, Francis Loh Kok. Fragmented Vision. Culture and Politics in Contemporary Malaysia. |
| Allen & Unwin with ASAA Southeast Asia Publications Series, 1992. Paperback. Provides descriptions & analyses of current social & cultural movements, especially as they relate to political developments. Essays on Islamic movements, authoritarian trends, modernisation etc. Very good condition. 327pp. ISBN 1863731679.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1772. 72695 |
| KAHN, Joel S. & WAH, Francis Loh Kok. Fragmented Vision. Culture and Politics in Contemporary Malaysia. |
| Allen & Unwin with ASAA Southeast Asia Publications Series, 1992. Paperback. Provides descriptions & analyses of current social & cultural movements, especially as they relate to political developments. Essays on Islamic movements, authoritarian trends, modernisation etc. Pennings, overall fair. 327pp. ISBN 1863731679.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1773. 68892 |
| KAHN, Joel S. & WAH, Francis Loh Kok. Fragmented Vision. |
| Culture and Politics in Contemporary Malaysia. Allen & Unwin with ASAA Southeast Asia Publications Series, 1992. Paperback. Provides descriptions & analyses of current social & cultural movements, especially as they relate to political developments. Essays on Islamic movements, authoritarian trends, modernisation etc. A little pencilling, several dog-eared pages, otherwise good condition. 327pp. ISBN 1863731679.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1774. 58742 |
| KAIN, Roger J.P. with FRY, Rodney E.J. & HOLT, Harriet M.E. An Atlas and Index of the Tithe Files of Mid-Nineteenth-Century England and Wales. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Numerous maps. Scarce. This volume is the sequel to The Tithe Surveys of England and Wales. 651pp. ISBN 0521257166.. Click here to order |
| $270 |
| 1775. 64690 |
| KAKWANI, Nanak. Analyzing Redistribution Policies: A Study Using Australian Data. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Explores the areas of income distribution and welfare. 293pp. ISBN 0521308380.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1776. 57760 |
| KALDOR, Nicholas. Essays on Value and Distribution. |
| Gerald Duckworth, 1960. Hardcover. Cut to front endpaper, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, pen underlining. 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1777. 58647 |
| KALICKI, Anne C. ed. Confronting Alzheimer's Disease. |
| National Health Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 183pp. ISBN 0932500803.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1778. 66890 |
| KAMLER, Barbara, MACLEAN, Rod, REID, Jo-Anne, and SIMPSON, Alyson. Shaping Up Nicely: The Formation of Schoolgirls and Schoolboys in the First Month of School. |
| Deakin University, 1994. Paperback. Rubbing to edges of cover, creases to lower right corner of front cover, penning to inner front cover, odd penning, o/wise good. 238pp. ISBN 064222207X. A Report to the Gender and Curriculum Reform Project Department of Employment, Education and Training.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1779. 59273 |
| KAMPF, Louis & LAUTER, Paul eds. The Politics of Literature: Dissenting Essays on the Teaching of English. |
| Pantheon Books, 1972. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, part of sticker to front endpaper, o/wise good. 429pp. ISBN 0394471148.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1780. 65798 |
| KANE, Harnett T. Deep Delta Country. |
| Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1944. Hardcover. Ex-library, odd pencilling to index, otherwise good. No DJ. 283pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1781. 60651 |
| KANE, Rosalie A. & Robert L. Assessing the Elderly: A Practical Guide to Measurement. |
| Lexington Books, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, ten pages of pencilling, corners and ends of spine worn, marks to covers. No dj. 301pp. ISBN 0669045519.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1782. 66043 |
| KANG, Hildi. Under the Black Umbrella: Voices from Colonial Korea, 1910-1945. |
| Cornell University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. 166pp. ISBN 0801438543.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1783. 58609 |
| KANNAPPAN, Subbiah ed. Studies of Urban Labour Market Behaviour in Developing Areas. |
| International Institute for Labour Studies, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Includes papers on internal labour markets, ability utilisation and economic growth; urbanisation and employment: insights from a series of case studies of third world metropolitan cities; mobility and wage structure in an urban labour market: a study in Ahmedabad (India) etc. 234pp. ISBN 929014128X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1784. 61577 |
| KANNEGIESSER, H. Knowledge and Science. |
| Macmillan, 1977. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 126pp. ISBN 0333229606.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1785. 63781 |
| KANTOR, Glenda Kaufman & JASINSKI, Jana L. eds. Out of the Darkness: Contemporary Perspectives on Family Violence. |
| Sage, 1997. Small 4to Paperback. Small mark to titlepage, o/wise good condition. 332pp. ISBN 0761907769.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 1786. 55986 |
| KAO, Henry S.R. & HOOSAIN, Rumjahn ed. Psychological Studies of the Chinese Language. |
| The Chinese Language Society of Hong Kong, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Includes papers on Studies of Laterilization in Chinese Language Functions; Hemisphere Differences in the Perception of Opposites; Neurolinguistic Analysis of Chinese Alexia and Agraphia; Experiments on Digit Spans in the Chinese and English Language etc. 237pp. ISBN 962-7103-01-2.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1787. 72499 |
| KAPFERER, Bruce. Strategy and Transaction in an African Factory: African Workers and Indian Management in a Zambian Town. |
| Manchester University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, pencilling, some grubby marks to front endpapers, otherwise good. Binding tight. No dust jacket. 366pp. ISBN 0719004349.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1788. 68987 |
| KAPFERER, Bruce ed. Power, Process and Transformation: Essays in Memory of Max Gluckman. |
| Social Analysis, Journal of Cultural and Social Practice, No. 22 December 1987. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Sacred Kingship as a Politico-Symbolic Structure: A Re-Evaluation of Frazer's Thesis; Psychologism and Ethnocentrism in Anthropological Interactionism; Symbolic Labour and the Transfer of Symbolic Capital in the Production of a Ritual Field among Korekore and Zezuru of Zimbabawe etc. 152pp. ISSN 0155-977X.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1789. 55122 |
| KAPLAN, H. Roy. American Minorities and Economic Opportunity. |
| F.E. Peacock, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Includes essays on Concepts of Work and Situational Demands on New York City Puerto Ricans, Poverty and Work Among American Indians, Minority Groups in the World of Work etc. 387pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1790. 62479 |
| KAPLAN, Marshall. Urban Planning in the 1960s: A Design for Irrelevancy. |
| Praeger, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 130pp. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1791. 65539 |
| KAPLOW, Jeffry. BIRMAN, Pierre (trans.). Les Noms des Rois: Les Pauvres de Paris a la Veille de la Revolution. |
| Francois Maspero, 1974. Paperback. A little fading to spine, otherwise good. 285pp. . Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1792. 68802 |
| KARLEN, Arno. Three-Somes: Studies in Sex, Power, and Intimacy. [ Threesomes ]. |
| Beech Tree Books, William Morrow, 1988. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 370pp. ISBN 0688065368.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1793. 72504 |
| KARPIK, Lucien ed. Organization and Environment: Theory, Issues and Reality. |
| Sage, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, light stain to upper rear edge of spine, several light marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 345pp. ISBN 080399981X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1794. 59924 |
| KATONA, George & STRUMPEL, Burhard. A New Economic Era. |
| Elsevier, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 176pp. ISBN 0444002588.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 1795. 68139 |
| KATZ, Jerrold J. & POSTAL, Paul M. An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions. |
| The MIT Press, 1973 (1964). Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 178pp. ISBN 0262110113.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1796. 56788 |
| KAUDERN, Walter ed. Ethnological Studies No. 5 - 1937. |
| Walter Kaudern/ Gothenburg Ethnographical Museum, 1937. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, several pennings, o/wise good. Contains papers on Mataco-English and English-Mataco Dictionary (with grammatical notes), Two Fish-traps from Celebes, & Easter Island Sanctuaries (Analytic and Comparative Study). B/W photos & illus. 153pp.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 1797. 71283 |
| KAUFFMAN, Christopher J. Ministry and Meaning: A Religious History of Catholic Health Care in the United States. |
| The Crossroad Publishing Company, 1995. Hardcover. Bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 354pp. ISBN 0824514599.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1798. 56330 |
| KAUFMAN, Howard Keva. Bangkhuad: A Community Study in Thailand. |
| J.J. Augustin, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd marking, bottom edges rubbed. B/W plates. Frontis. 235pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1799. 48347 |
| KAVANAGH, William. Villagers of the Sierra de Gredos. |
| Transhumant Cattle-raisers in Central Spain. Berg, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W photos & illus. Part of the Mediterranea Series. An in-depth ethnographic study of a community of cattle-herders in the Gredos mountains, west of Madrid. 149pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1800. 61998 |
| KAVOLIS, Vytautas. Artistic Expression - A Sociological Analysis. |
| Cornell University Press, 1972 (1968). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 272pp. ISBN 0801402239.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1801. 71379 |
| KAYSEN, Carl ed. The American Corporation Today: Examining The Questions Of Power And Efficiency At The Century's End. |
| Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Light water-stain to RH edges and bottom corner. 501pp. ISBN 0195104927.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1802. 72724 |
| KAZANCIGIL, Ali ed. Peasantries. 124. International Social Science Journal. Vol. XLII, No. 2, 1990. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on: From peasant to Citizen: Technological Change and Social Transformation in Developing Countries; Tribal Peasant Strategy, market Intergration and State Policies in North-East India; The Problem of Developing Independent Peasant Initiative in Russia; Agrarian Relations and the State in the Sudan and Turkey etc. Paginated from 125 to 259.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1803. 66166 |
| KEARNEY, G.E. Aboriginal Cognition: Retrospect and Prospect. |
| Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1976. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good. 418pp. ISBN 0855750588.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 1804. 68527 |
| KEARNEY, G.E. & MCELWAIN, D.W. Aboriginal Cognition: Retrospect and Prospect. |
| Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1976. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, o/wise good conditon. 418pp. ISBN 0855750588.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 1805. 61937 |
| KEARNEY, G.E., DE LACEY, P.R. & DAVIDSON, G.R. ed. The Psychology of Aboriginal Australians. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to internal front hinge, a little sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 446pp. ISBN 0471462306.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1806. 59089 |
| KEAT, Russell. The Politics of Social Theory: Habermas, Freud, and the Critique of Positivism. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1981. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. 245pp. ISBN 0631127798.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1807. 60514 |
| KEEHN, J.D. ed. Origins of Madness: Psychopathology in Animal Life. |
| Pergamon Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Includes topics on animal neuroses, psychoses in animals, animal disorders of personality, psychophysiological disorders, disorders of childhood, treatment of abnormal animals etc. 422pp. ISBN 0080237258.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1808. 67168 |
| KEENAN, James F. ed. Catholic Ethicists on HIV/AIDS Prevention. |
| Contiuum, 2000. Paperback. Condition vg. 351pp. ISBN 0826412300.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1809. 66103 |
| KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. VII, 1948-1950. |
| Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, bottom corner bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the Commonwealth, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by International Organizations and recognized foreign news agencies".. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1810. 66104 |
| KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. V, 1943-1946. |
| Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, one page partly loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of Great Britain, the British Empire, and Foreign Countries; as well as from information supplied by the recognized international news agencies". An amazing reference of the Second World War.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 1811. 66106 |
| KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. XIX, 1973. |
| Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, a number of pages have torn loose from the two binding struts, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the Commonwealth, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by International Organizations and recognized foreign news agencies". Includes the 1973 Arab-Israeli war.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1812. 66105 |
| KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. XVII, 1969-1970. |
| Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the Commonwealth, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by International Organizations and recognized foreign news agencies". . Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1813. 66100 |
| KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. XI, 1957-1958. |
| Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the British Commonwealth and Empire, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by the recognized foreign news agencies".. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1814. 66101 |
| KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. X, 1955-1956. |
| Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of Great Britain, the British Empire, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by the recognized international news agencies".. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1815. 66098 |
| KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. XIII, 1961-1962. |
| Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, slight mark to top edge of RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the Commonwealth, and Foreign countries, as well as from information supplied by the recognized foreign news agencies".. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1816. 66099 |
| KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. XII, 1959-1960. |
| Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of the United Kingdom, the British Commonwealth, and Foreign countries, as well as from information supplied by International Organizations and recognized foreign news agencies".. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1817. 66102 |
| KEESING. Keesing's Contemporary Archives: Weekly Diary of World Events with Index Continually Kept Up-to-date. Volume No. IX, 1952-1954. |
| Keesing's Publications, n.d. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, rear corner of head of spine lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Reports, Statistics and Data selected, condensed, translated, summarized, and indexed from newspapers, periodicals, and official publications of Great Britain, the British Empire, and Foreign Countries, as well as from information supplied by the recognized international news agencies".. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1818. 66210 |
| KEESING. FRASER, Robert ed. Keesing's Contemporary Archives. Weekly Record of Important World Events with Index Continually Kept Up to Date. Volume No. XXV, 1979. |
| Longman, 1979. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, one page (listing abbreviations used) is loose), index loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Factual reports on current affairs throughout the world, based on information abstracted from press, broadcasting, official and other sources". Covers up to Dec. 14, 1979 and seems to be lacking the last 16 pages to finish the year.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1819. 66107 |
| KEESING. FRASER, Robert ed. Keesing's Contemporary Archives. Record of World Events. Volume No. XXIX, 1983. |
| Longman, 1983. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). The indexes are not bound in but slipped into rear. "Record of national and international current affairs with continually updated indexes. Kessing's factual reports are based on information abstracted from press, broadcasting, official and other sources".. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1820. 66211 |
| KEESING. FRASER, Robert ed. Keesing's Contemporary Archives. Record of World Events. Volume No. XXXI, 1985. |
| Longman, 1985. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Record of national and international current affairs with continually updated indexes. Kessing's factual reports are based on information abstracted from press, broadcasting, official and other sources".. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1821. 66212 |
| KEESING. FRASER, Robert ed. Keesing's Contemporary Archives. Record of World Events. Volume No. XXXII, 1986. |
| Longman, 1986. Small 4to hardcover. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). "Record of national and international current affairs with continually updated indexes. Kessing's factual reports are based on information abstracted from press, broadcasting, official and other sources".. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1822. 66083 |
| KELLER, Suzanne. Building for Women. |
| Lexington Books, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, corners and ends of spine worn. No dj. 221pp. ISBN 0669043680.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1823. 68900 |
| KELLEY, Jonathan, CUSHING, Robert G., HEADY, Bruce et al. Australian National Social Science Survey, First Round: 1984. Codebook. (SSDA Study No. 423). |
| Social Science Data Archives, The Australian National University, 1987. Paperback. Small 4to. Some foxing to covers, otherwise good condition. 516pp. ISBN 073150108X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1824. 72252 |
| KELLING, George L. & COLES, Catherine M. Fixing Broken Windows: Restoring Order and Reducing Crime in our Communities. |
| The Free Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 319pp. ISBN 0684824469.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1825. 64022 |
| KELLY, John R. Peoria Winter: Styles and Resources in Later Life. |
| Lexington Books, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penning to one chapter, o/wsie good. No dj. 158pp. ISBN 0669133418.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1826. 71635 |
| KEMP, Sandra & BONO, Paola eds. The Lonely Mirror: Italian Perspectives on Feminist Theory. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Very good condition. 251pp. ISBN 0415037786.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1827. 70137 |
| KENDALL, Laurel. Getting Married in Korea: Of Gender, Morality, and Modernity. |
| University of California Press, 1996. Paperback. Presentation sticker to half-titlepage, otherwise good condition. 259pp. ISBN 0520202007.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1828. 69359 |
| KENDIG, Hal L. & MCCALLUM, John eds. Grey Policy: Australian Policies for an Ageing Society. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1990. Paperback. Highlighting throughout, top corner of front endpaper clipped. Overall fair. 226pp. ISBN 004442129X.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1829. 62603 |
| KENDIG, Hal L. & MCCALLUM, John eds. Grey Policy: Australian Policies for an Ageing Society. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. 226pp. ISBN 004442129X.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 1830. 55904 |
| KENDIG, Hal L. ed. Ageing [ Aging] and Families: A Social Networks Perspective. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Focuses on Australia. 227pp. ISBN 0-86861-962-0.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1831. 62869 |
| KENDIG, Hal L., HASHIMOTO, Akiko, & COPPARD, Larry C. eds. Family Support for the Elderly: The International Experience. |
| Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). No dj. 323pp. ISBN 0192621734.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 1832. 68071 |
| KENNEDY, John G. ed. Nubian Ceremonial Life: Studies in Islamic Syncretism and Cultural Change. |
| University of California Press, 1978. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 257pp + B/W plates.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1833. 56291 |
| KENNEDY, Kenneth A.R. The Physical Anthropology of the Megalith-Builders of South India and Sri Lanka. |
| Faculty of Asian Studies, Australian National University Press, 1975. Paperback. Small, closed tear to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Out of print. Part of the Oriental Monograph Series, no. 17. 93pp. ISBN 0-7081-0359-6.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1834. 69834 |
| KENNEDY, Kenneth A.R. The Physical Anthropology of the Megalith-Builders of South India and Sri Lanka. |
| Faculty of Asian Studies, Australian National University Press, 1975. Paperback. Water stain to top of spine, o/wise good. Out of print. Part of the Oriental Monograph Series, no. 17. 93pp. ISBN 0708103596.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1835. 56290 |
| KENNEDY, Kenneth A.R. The Physical Anthropology of the Megalith-Builders of South India and Sri Lanka. |
| Faculty of Asian Studies, Australian National University Press, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. Out of print. Part of the Oriental Monograph Series, no. 17. 93pp. ISBN 0-7081-0359-6.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1836. 62620 |
| KENNEDY, Noah. The Industrialization Of Intelligence: Mind And Machine In The Modern Age. |
| Unwin Hyman, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, some dog-eared pages, the odd pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 213pp. ISBN 0044403453.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1837. 70064 |
| KENNEDY, Richard ed. Australian Welfare: Historical Sociology. |
| Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover. Small nick to top of spine of lightly rubbed dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 454pp. ISBN 0333501861.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1838. 64617 |
| KENNEDY, Sally. Faith and Feminism: Catholic Women's Struggles for Self-Expression. |
| Studies in the Christian Movement, Sydney, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to covers, a little rubbing to ends of spine, light bump to one corner, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 301pp. ISBN 0859243400.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1839. 65221 |
| KEPARS, I. (compiler). Sydney. |
| Clio Press, c.2000. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), no DJ. 164pp + maps. ISBN 1851093281. Account of the history, geography, economy, politics, culture, customs, religion and social organization in Sydney, Australia. From the World Biographical Series, Volume 223.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1840. 54424 |
| KERKVLIET, Benedict J. Tria. Everyday Politics in the Philippines: Class and Status Relations in a Central Luzon Village. |
| University of California Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. 310pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1841. 64493 |
| KERLINGER, Fred N. ed. Review of Research in Education. |
| Volume 2. American Educational Research Association, 1974. Hardcover. Prev. owner's ex-libris plate to inside front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. Contains reviews on child development and educational intervention; economics of education; organizational theory and research in education etc. 458pp. . Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 1842. 60214 |
| KERNER, George C. The Revolution in Ethical Theory. |
| Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 254pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1843. 68881 |
| KERNS, Thomas A. Ethical Issues in HIV Vaccine Trials. |
| Macmillan Press, 1997. Paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, otherwise condition very good. 249pp. ISBN 0333674928.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1844. 61163 |
| KERR, Clark. The Future of Industrial Societies: Convergence or Continuing Diversity? |
| Harvard University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 178pp. ISBN 0674338502.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1845. 57157 |
| KERR, Madeline. Personality and Conflict in Jamaica. |
| Collins/ Sangster's, 1963. Hardcover. Light bump to top corners, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates. 220pp. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1846. 58094 |
| KERR, Prue ed. The Social Science Imperialists: Selected Essays. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pages a little browned, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. A range of essays on economic topics. 423pp. ISBN 0710090641.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1847. 61081 |
| KETTLE, Ellen. Health Services in the Northern Territory: A History, 1824-1970. |
| Australian National University, North Australia Research Unit, 1991. Two paperback vols. Penned inscription to front endpaper of vol. I and some notes to rear endpaper of vol. II, o/wise good condition. Signed by the author to title-page. 337pp; 361pp. ISBN 0731511816.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 1848. 65572 |
| KEWLEY, T.H. Social Security in Australia. |
| 1900 - 72. University of Sydney, 1973 (1965). 2nd edition. Paperback. A little wear to top of spine, a touch of foxing to edges of front cover, otherwise good. 586pp. Provides a detailed account, from the beginning of the twentieth century, of each of the several programmes that together comprised the Australian social security system in the 1970s. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1849. 56081 |
| KEY, Mary Ritchie ed. The Relationship of Verbal and Nonverbal Communication. |
| Mouton Publishers, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. Includes papers on Requesting, Giving, and Taking: The Relationship between Verbal and Nonverbal Behaviour in the Speech Community of the Eipo, Irian Jaya; Preverbal Communication and Linguistic Evolution; The Relation of Interactional Synchrony to Cognitive and Emotional Processes etc. 388pp. ISBN 90-279-7878-6.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1850. 72667 |
| KEYES, Charles F. The Golden Peninsula: Culture and Adaptation in Mainland Southeast Asia. |
| Macmillan, 1977. Paperback. Light creases to covers, otherwise good condition. 370pp. ISBN 0023644303.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1851. 69645 |
| KEYNES. BATEMAN, Bradley W. & DAVIS, John B. eds. Keynes and Philosophy: Essays on the Origin of Keynes's Thought. |
| Edward Elgar, 1991. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 146pp. ISBN 1852783060.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 1852. 70798 |
| KEYNES, John Maynard. The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keynes. Volume IX. Essays in Persuasion. |
| Macmillan / St. Martin's Press, 1972 (1931). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 451pp. ISBN 0333107209.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1853. 51595 |
| KGATHI, D.L., HALL, D.O., HATEGEKA, A. & SEKHWELA, M.B.M. ed. Biomass Energy Policy in Africa. |
| Selected Case Studies. Zed Books with African Energy Policy Research Network, & Stockholm Environment Institute, 1997. Wrappers. Condition vg. Examines the biomass energy problem & the policy options for addressing it in Botswana & Rwanda. 234pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1854. 52381 |
| KHALAF, Samir. Prostitution in a Changing Society. |
| A Sociological Survey of Legal Prostitution in Beirut. KHAYATS, 1965. Hardcover. Fep clipped, o/wise good condition in dj. Explores the socio-economic background of the prostitutes and the conditions that predisposed them toward their profession. Scarce. 163pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1855. 56547 |
| KHAN, Mohammad Wasiullah ed. Education and Society in the Muslim World. |
| Hodder & Stoughton/ King Abdulaziz University, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Scarce. Includes essays on the Modernization of Muslim Society and Education: Need for a Practical Approach; Education in Islamic Society; Education and Society in Saudi Arabia; Young Muslims in Britain: Their Educational Needs and Policy Implications etc. 133pp. ISBN 0-340-23610-8.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1856. 57854 |
| KHAN, Shoaib Sultan. Rural Development in Pakistan. |
| Vikas Publishinh House, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 161pp. ISBN 0706909240.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1857. 67719 |
| KHARE, R.S. Cultural Diversity and Social Discontent: Anthropological Studies on Contemporary India. |
| Sage, 1998. Hardcover. Review copy. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 282pp. ISBN 8170367077 OR US ISBN 0761992502.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 1858. 70140 |
| KHOO, Siew-Ean & MCDONALD, Peter eds. The Transformation of Australia's Population, 1970-2030. |
| University of New South Wales Press, 2003. Paperback. Good condition. 302pp. ISBN 0868405027.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1859. 59412 |
| KHOURY, Muin J., BURKE, Wylie, & THOMSON, Elizabeth J. eds. Genetics and Public Health in the 21st Century: Using Genetic Information to Improve Health and Prevent Disease. |
| Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Part of the Oxford Monographs on Medical Genetics, No. 40. Light mark to RH edges, light bump to RH edge of back cover, o/wise good. No dj. 639pp. ISBN 0-300-01419-8.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 1860. 72389 |
| KIBBEY, Colonel D.W. ed. International Seminar 'Armed Forces and the Societies Which They Serve' [ in Journal of the Royal United Services Institute of Australia]. |
| Royal United Services Institute of Australia, 1997. Paperback. Mark to back cover, otherwise good condition. 96pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1861. 56920 |
| KIELY, Ray. Sociology and Development: The Impasse and Beyond. |
| UCL Press, 1995. Paperback. Good condition.195pp. ISBN 1-85728-196-9.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1862. 72335 |
| KIERNAN, J.P. Public Transport and Private Risk: Zionism and the Black Commuter in South Africa. |
| The University of New Mexico, n.d. (1977). Paperback booklet. Slight wear to covers, several pennings, otherwise good. 13pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1863. 71803 |
| KIERNAN, Suzanne ed. Altro Polo: Italian Studies in Memory of Frederick May. |
| Frederick May Foundation for Italian Studies, Unviersity of Sydney, 1996. Paperback. Condition very good. Includes papers on Dialogic Hilarity and Body Madness: Italian Futurism and the Theatre; Francesco Berni: A Survey of Reception Over Three Centuries; The "Lost" Techniques of the Commedia dell'Arte: Extra-daily or Everyday?; The Apex of the Poetics of Confidence and Orthodoxy: Heroes of the Church in the Odes and Sonnets of Giacomo Lubrano; Pirandello and Germany; Aspects of Narrative Realism etc. 259pp. ISBN 1875407014.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1864. 60580 |
| KIM, Chie-woon & LEE, Jae-won eds. Elite Mass Media Amidst Mass Culture: A Critical Look at Mass Communication in Korea. |
| NANAM Publishing House, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Scarce. Includes papers on Trends and Developments in the Media of South Korea; The Centennial Traces of Korean Journalism; The Korean Press: A Half Century of Controls, Suppression and Intermittent Resistance; Elite Pressmen and Their Dubious Roles in the Repressive Regimes etc. 331pp. ISBN 893006017X.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 1865. 56433 |
| KIM, Han-Kyo ed. with PARK, Hong Kyoo. Studies on Korea: A Scholar's Guide. |
| The Korean National Commission for UNESCO/ The University Press of Hawaii, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Presents basic bibliographic info in all customary academic disciplines. 438pp. ISBN 0-8248-0673-5.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 1866. 63243 |
| KIM, Hyung-Kook. The Spatio-Temporal Patterns of Personal Contact in the Office Sector: The Case of Seoul. |
| Paperback. Doctorate thesis at the University of California. Spine sunned, light bump to bottom corner, o/wise good. 221pp.. Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 1867. 72099 |
| KING, Ambrose Y.C. & LEE, Rance P.L. Social Life and Development in Hong Kong. |
| The Chinese University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 366pp. ISBN 9622012396.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1868. 56210 |
| KING, Roy D. & ELLIOTT, Kenneth W. Albany: Birth of a Prison - End of an Era. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 378pp. ISBN 0-7100-8727-6.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1869. 64539 |
| KINLOCH, Graham C. Race and Ethnic Relations: An Annotated Bibliography. |
| Garland Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 250pp. ISBN 0824089715.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1870. 68584 |
| KINTANAR, Agustin Jr., BAUTISTA, Romeo M. et al. Studies in Philippine Economic-Demographic Relationships. |
| Economic Research Associates / Isntitute of Economic Development and Research of the School of Economics, University of the Philippines, 1974. Paperback. Light wear to spine, front endpaper browned and partly loose, prev. owner's name penned to top corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. 288pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1871. 52861 |
| KIRK, Dudley. Europe's Population in the Interwar Years. |
| League of Nations, 1946. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Examines population distribution & change, overseas migration, internal migration etc. 307pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1872. 62523 |
| KIRK, Gwyneth. Urban Planning in a Capitalist Society. |
| Croom Helm, 1980. Paperback. Some pencilling, several small stains to edges, o/wise good. 226pp. ISBN 0709903022.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 1873. 67956 |
| KIRK, Robert & SZATHMARY, Emoke eds. Out of Asia: Peopling the Americas and the Pacific. |
| The Journal of Pacific History, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Origins and Affinities of Japanese as Viewed from Cranial Measurements; Mitochondrial DNA Variation and the Spread of Modern Populations; Migration and Admixture in the Pacific: Insights Provided by Human Leucocyte Antigens; The Proto-Oceanic Language Community etc. 226pp. ISBN 0959547746.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1874. 72044 |
| KIRKUP, Gill & KELLER, Laurie Smith eds. Inventing Women: Science, Gender and Technology. |
| Polity Press with The Open University, 1992. Paperback. Very good condition. 342pp. ISBN 0745609783.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1875. 58521 |
| KISTE, Robert C. The Bikinians: A Study in Forced Migration. |
| Cummings, 1974. Paperback. Good condition. 212pp. ISBN 0846537524.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1876. 69816 |
| KLAPP, Orrin E. Opening and Closing, Strategies of Information Adaptation in Society. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 226pp. ISBN 052121923X.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1877. 58096 |
| KLAPP, Orrin E. Models of Social Order: An Introduction to Sociological Theory. |
| Mayfield Publishing Co., 1973. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 334pp. ISBN 0874842239.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1878. 62837 |
| KLARE, Hugh J. ed. Changing Concepts of Crime and Its Treatment. |
| Pergamon Press, 1966. Hardcover. Tape-marks to endpapers, a little pencilling, o/wise good. 186pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1879. 57376 |
| KLEIN, Josephine. Samples From English Cultures. Volume Two: Child-Rearing Practices. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970 (1965). Third Impression. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Paginated from 439 to 673. ISBN 0-7100-3445-8.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1880. 70197 |
| KLEIN, Renate D. & STEINBERG, Deborah Lynn eds. Radical Voices: A Decade of Feminist Resistance from Women's Studies International Forum. |
| Pergamon Press, 1989. Paperback. Very good condition. 244pp. ISBN 0080364837.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1881. 63957 |
| KLEIN, Renate D. & STEINBERG, Deborah Lynn eds. Radical Voices: A Decade of Feminist Resistance from Women's Studies International Forum. |
| Pergamon Press, 1989. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise very good condition. No dj. 244pp. ISBN 0080364845.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 1882. 67763 |
| KLEIN, Renate D. & STEINBERG, Deborah Lynn eds. Radical Voices: A Decade of Feminist Resistance from Women's Studies International Forum. |
| Pergamon Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners bumped, several pages with pencilling, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 244pp. ISBN 0080364845.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1883. 58457 |
| KLEIN, Robert E., READ, Merrill S., RIECKEN, Henry W., BROWN, James A Jr., PRADILLA, Alberto & DAZA, Carlos H. eds. Evaluating the Impact of Nutrition and Health Programs. |
| Plenum Press, 1979. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. 462pp. ISBN 0306401649.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1884. 68012 |
| KLEIN, Robert E., READ, Merrill S., RIECKEN, Henry W., BROWN, James A Jr., PRADILLA, Alberto & DAZA, Carlos H. eds. Evaluating the Impact of Nutrition and Health Programs. |
| Plenum Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 462pp. ISBN 0306401649.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1885. 52074 |
| KLEIN, Wolfgang. Second Language Acquisition. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the "...main concerns, problems and theoretical and practical issues raised by second language acquistion research". ix, 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 1886. 72154 |
| KLINE, Stephen. Out of the Garden: Toys and Children's Culture in the Age of TV Marketing. |
| Verso, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, mark to RH edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 406pp. ISBN 086091397X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1887. 52197 |
| KLINKOWITZ, Jerome. Rosenberg/ Barthes/ Hassan. |
| The Postmodern Habit of Thought. University of Georgia Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W illus. Out of print. 139pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1888. 72852 |
| KLUCKHOHN, Florence Rockwood & STRODTBECK, Fred L. Variations in Value Orientations. |
| Row, Peterson & Company, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers rubbed, a little wear to corners, two pen marks to contents page, otherwise good (no markings to main text). No dust jacket. Includes an examination of the Spanish-Americans of Atrisco; the Mormon and Texan Communities; The Zuni; The Rimrock Navaho etc. 437pp + index. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1889. 72478 |
| KNEPFER, Gael. Sex in Australia. |
| J & G Publishing, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. 228pp. ISBN 095907080X.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1890. 52274 |
| KNIGHT, C. Gregory. Ecology and Change. Rural Modernization in an African Community. |
| Academic Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. An in-depth study of the Nyiha of the east African community of Mbozi, Tanzania, which provides a cultural, ecological, economic & spatial perspective of the effect of modernization. Scarce. Out of Print. 181pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1891. 54037 |
| KOBRIN, Frances E. & GOLDSCHEIDER, Calvin. The Ethnic Factor in Family Structure and Mobility. |
| Ballinger, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). A systematic examination of the role of ethnicity in family structure and mobility. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1892. 71034 |
| KOBYASHI, Masato. Historical Phonology of Old Indo-Aryan Consonants. |
| Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 2004. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Study of languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa Monograph Series 42. 234pp. ISBN 4872978943.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 1893. 52657 |
| KOENTJARANINGRAT ed. Villages in Indonesia. |
| Cornell University Press, 1979 (1967). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. In-depth modern village studies covering each major region of Indonesia from West Timor, Ambon Island, to South Central Java. 445pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1894. 66207 |
| KOENTJARANINGRAT ed. Anthropology in Indonesia. A Bibliographical Review. Kononklijk Institut voor Taal-, Land- en volkenkunde. Bibliographical Series 8. |
| Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, small mark to front cover, a little sunning to spine, top of spine frayed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 343pp. ISBN 9024718279.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 1895. 67341 |
| KOHL, Marvin. The Morality of Killing: Sanctity of Life, Abortion and Euthanasia. |
| Humanities Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages with pennings, o/wise good. No dj. 112pp. ISBN 0391001957.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1896. 56846 |
| KOJIMA, Akira, DRYSDALE, Peter, SHEARD, Paul, NAKATANI, Iwao et al. Japan and the World: Social, Political and Economic Change. |
| Proceedings of the Seventh Biennial Conference. Volumes I-III. The Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University, 1991. 3 4to paperback vols. Condition vg. Volume I includes papers & presentations that focus on Japan and the World. Volume II addreses the them of social, political and economic change in Japan. Volume III includes papers and presentations on Japanese language and Japanese studies in Australia. Scarce. Some individual papers include The Structural Impediments View of Japanese Corporate Organisation: A Critical Evaluation of the Recent Debate; Japan and the Gulf War: Domestic Changes and Regional Implications; The Systematic Destruction of the Integrity of Taiwan's Mountain peoples Under the Sino-Japanese Colonial Administrations; The Politics of Interest Representation in the Japanese Diet; Exotic Equal or Problematic Child?: Allied Forces and Japanese People During the Occupation; The Biblical Influences on Toson's Works as a Source of Literary Inspiration etc. 229pp; 211pp; 283pp. ISBN 0-86413-109-7.. Click here to order |
| $180 |
| 1897. 61402 |
| KOJIMA, Kiyoshi & WIONCZEK, Miguel S. eds. Technology Transfer in Pacific Economic Development. Papers and Proceedings of the Sixth Pacific Trade and Development Conference held by National Science and Technological Council in Mexico City, July 1974. |
| The Japan Economic Research Center, 1975. Small 4to Paperback. Slight wear to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Center Paper series, no. 25. Includes papers on The Role of Multinational Corporations in the Less Developed Countries' Trade in Technology; The Diffusion of Agricultural Technology: the Adaptation Problems; Consequences of the Green Revolution; The Role of Technology Transfer in Pacific Economic Development: A Summing-Up etc. 234pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 1898. 56203 |
| KOLAJA, Jiri. Workers' Councils: The Yugoslav Experience. |
| Tavistock, 1965. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. 84pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1899. 57256 |
| KOLIG, Erich. Tradition and Emancipation: An Australian Aboriginal Version of Nativism. |
| 1973. Paperback. Supplemement to Newsletter Aboriginal Affairs Planning Authority Vol, 1 No. 6. Some light stains to several pages, o/wise good. 42pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1900. 51883 |
| KOLINSKY, Eva. Women in Contemporary Germany. |
| Life, Work and Politics. Berg, 1993. Revised edition. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the German Studies series. Provides "...an up-to-date and highly informative survey of women in postwar German society". 340pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1901. 58230 |
| KOME, Penney. Wounded Workers: The Politics of Musculoskeletal Injuries. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Examines the current situation in Canada and the United States. 255pp. ISBN 0802007414.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 1902. 68957 |
| KOPP, Claire B. with KIRKPATRICK, Martha. Becoming Female: Perspectives on Development. |
| Plenum Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers rubbed, rim of mug stain to front cover, odd pencilling, top corners bumped. Includes papers on "On the Road to Find Out": The Role Music Plays in Adolescent Development; The Development of Female Identity; The Changing Nature of Female Delinquency; The Play of Girls etc. 469pp. ISBN 0306402297.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1903. 72327 |
| KOPP, Thomas. Wolgadeutsche siedeln im argentinischen Zwischenstromland. |
| N.G. Elwert Verlag, 1979. Paperback. Good condition. In German. Schriftenreihe der Kommission für ostdeutsche Volkskunde Band 21. 287pp. ISBN 3770806751.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1904. 48907 |
| KORALEWICZ, Jadwiga, BIALECKI, Ireneusz, WATSON, Margaret ed. Crisis and Transition. |
| Polish Society in the 1980s. Berg, 1987. Hardcover. Fine in dj. The first assessment of the structural changes that have begun to emerge from the rise of Solidarity, offered by expert observers from inside Poland. Examines Solidarity & its psycho-social impact, the links between economic reformism & politics, the legitimation of the existing order etc. 184pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 1905. 65419 |
| KORPI, Walter. The Working Class in Welfare Capitalism: Work, Unions and Politics in Sweden. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to the top and bottom of spine, two pennings to figures table in intro. matters, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 448pp. ISBN 0710088485.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1906. 65790 |
| KORPI, Walter. The Working Class in Welfare Capitalism: Work, Unions and Politics in Sweden. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). In DJ. 448pp. ISBN 0710088485.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 1907. 65398 |
| KORTEN, David C. The Post-Corporate World: Life After Capitalism. |
| Pluto Press, 2000 (1998). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 318pp. ISBN 1864031603. . Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1908. 62692 |
| KOSBERG, Jordan I. & KAYE, Lenard W. eds. Elderly Men: Special Problems and Professional Challenges. |
| Springer, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 317pp. ISBN 0826196705.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1909. 64448 |
| KOSER, Khalid & LUTZ, Helma eds. The New Migration in Europe: Social Constructions and Social Realities. |
| Macmillan, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 264pp. ISBN 0333683110.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 1910. 62170 |
| KOSINSKI, Leszek A. ed. Demographic Developments in Eastern Europe. |
| Praeger, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 343pp. ISBN 0275561801.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1911. 68551 |
| KRAEMER, Ross Shepard. Ecstatics and Ascetics: Studies in the Functions of Religious Activities for Women in the Greco-Roman World. |
| University Microfilms International, 1978 (1976). Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Authorized facsimile copy of PhD thesis. 231pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1912. 57684 |
| KRAFT, Michael E. & VIG, Norman J. eds. Technology and Politics. |
| Duke University Press, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. 358pp. ISBN 0822308460.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1913. 51485 |
| KRAMER, Lawrence. After the Lovedeath. |
| Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture. University of California Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines today's sexual identities within the context of their 19th-century sources & offers alternatives to overcoming sexual violence. 281pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1914. 67771 |
| KRAMER, Nic J.T.A. & DE SMIT, Jacob. Systems Thinking: Concepts and Notions. |
| Martinus Nijhoff Social Sciences Division, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little fraying to ends of spine, a touch of sunning to spine, several small marks to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 137pp. ISBN 9020705873.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1915. 55353 |
| KRAPF-ASKARI, Eva. Yoruba Towns and Cities: An Enquiry Into the Nature of Urban Social Phenomena. |
| Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 195pp. Part of the Oxford Monographs on Social Anthropology series.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1916. 57251 |
| KRASNIEWICZ, Louise. Nuclear Summer: The Clash of Communities at the Seneca Women's Peace Encampment. |
| Cornell University Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 259pp. ISBN 0-8014-9938-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1917. 63373 |
| KRAUSS, Irving. Stratification, Class, and Conflict. |
| The Free Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penned dots to RH edges, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 502pp. ISBN 0029176905.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1918. 72709 |
| KRAYBILL, Donald B. The Riddle of Amish Culture. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. Paperback. Reprint. Light bumps to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 304pp. ISBN 0801836824.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 1919. 64399 |
| KREPS, Juanita M. ed. Employment, Income and Retirement Problems of the Aged. |
| Duke University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1920. 48925 |
| KRESS, Gunther. Learning to Write. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. Describes some of the major grammatical differences between speech & writing, & explores the typical contexts & social settings of writing. Examines the social & psychological questions surrounding writing, & explores possible ideological meanings of the major forms of writing (and the social & cognitive effects for the learner/writer). The focus is on young learners & on their active involvement in the learning of writing. Rare. 205pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1921. 48872 |
| KRIEDTE, Peter. Peasants, Landlords and Merchant Capitalists. |
| Europe and the World Economy, 1500 - 1800. Berg, 1983. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Provides a concise & comprehensive analysis of the European economy & of the evolution of Europe's social structures in the early modern period. Relates the emergence of rural manufacturing to the expansion of European commerce overseas, examining interconnections between population change, movements in demand & supply of both agricultural produce & manufactured goods, & changing labour relations in the rural as well as in urban areas. These aspects are then linked with the opening-up of the colonial world as suppliers of raw materials & as markets for finished goods from Europe. Includes comparative material from England, Holland, France, Spain, Italy, & Central & Eastern Europe. Rare. Out of print. 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1922. 68113 |
| KRONENFELD, Jennie J. & WHICKER, Marcia Lynn eds. Captive Populations: Caring for the Young, the Sick, the Imprisoned, and the Elderly. |
| Praeger, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 196pp. ISBN 0275927237.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1923. 56431 |
| KROTKI, Karol ed. Developments in Dual System Estimation of Populations Size and Growth. |
| The Unviersity of Alberta Press, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 260pp. ISBN 0-88864-017-X.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1924. 62834 |
| KRUPINSKI, Jerzy & BURROWS, Graham ed. The Price of Freedom: Young Indochinese Refugees in Australia. |
| Pergamon Press, 1986. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some highlighting and pencilling. 283pp. ISBN 0080298842.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1925. 65778 |
| KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen. A Short History of Labour Conditions Under Industrial Capitalism, Volume 2: The United States of America, 1789-1946. |
| Muller, 1973 (1946). Third edition. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, otherwise good. 249pp. ISBN 0584102631.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1926. 72664 |
| KUHN, Annette & WOLPE, AnnMarie eds. Feminism and Materialism: Women and Modes of Production. |
| Routlegde & Kegan Paul, 1986 (1978). Paperback. Good condition. 328pp. ISBN 071000074X.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 1927. 67922 |
| KUMAR, Bal K.C. ed. Population Dynamics in Nepal and Related Issues of Sustainable Development. Volume 2. |
| Tribhuvan University, Nepal, 1993. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 180pp. . Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 1928. 52862 |
| KUMAR, Krishna ed. Bonds Without Bondage. |
| Explorations in Transcultural Interactions. University Press of Hawaii, 1979. Paperback. Wrappers lightly sunned, o/wise good. Focuses on "...the cumulative effect of cultural exchanges on national identity." 302pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1929. 67246 |
| KUMAR, Krishna ed. Women and Civil War: Impact, Organizations, and Action. |
| Lynne Rienner, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 253pp. ISBN 1555879535.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1930. 66062 |
| KUNCZIK, Michael. Communication and Social Change: A Summary of Theories, Policies and Experiences for Media Practitioners in the Third World. |
| Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, 1985 (1984). Paperback. Good. 295pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1931. 61380 |
| KUNREUTHER, Howard C. & LEY, Eryl V. The Risk Analysis Controversy: An Institutional Perspective. |
| Proceedings of a Summer Study on Decision Processes and Institutional Aspects of Risk held at IIASA, Laxenburg, Austria, 22-26 June, 1981. Springer-Verlag, 1982. 4to Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 236pp. ISBN 3540120122 or US ISBN 0387120122.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1932. 71806 |
| KUNTZ-STAHL, Andreas. Vom Naturismus zum Nudismus Internationale FKK-Bibliothek Kassel, Bestandsverzeichnis. |
| Peter Lang, 1985. Paperback. Light bump to spine, otherwise good. In German. 121pp. ISBN 3820481753.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 1933. 72180 |
| KUNZ, Egon F. The Hungarians in Australia. |
| Australasian Educa Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, a little pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Part of the Australian Ethnic Heritage Series. 147pp. ISBN 0867872055.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1934. 58598 |
| KUNZ, Egon F. The Hungarians in Australia. |
| Australasian Educa Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, a little pencilling. No dj. B/W photos. Part of the Australian Ethnic Heritage Series. 147pp. ISBN 0867872055.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1935. 56695 |
| KUPER, Leo & SMITH, M.G. eds. Pluralism in Africa. |
| University of California Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Examines pre-colonial and colonial pluralism. 546pp. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1936. 56779 |
| KUPPERMAN, Joel J. Ethical Knowledge. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Hardcover. Small sticker mark to front cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 156pp. ISBN 0-04170026-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1937. 65870 |
| KURATA, Washio. Racial Segregation in New York City. Part 2. |
| Kwansei Gakuin University, 1980. Paperback, stapled at spine. Ex-library, light sunning to edges of cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). Paginated 60-71. Reprinted from the Kwansei Gakuin University Annual Studies, Volume XXIX.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1938. 63733 |
| KURATH, Hans. Studies in Area Linguistics. |
| Indiana University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Two small marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 202pp. ISBN 0253355303.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 1939. 55909 |
| KURIAN, George Thomas ed. World Press Encyclopedia. |
| Facts on File, 1982. Hardcover. 2 4to vols. Provides an in-depth examination country-by-country. Light bump to bottom of spine of vol. 2, top corners bumped of vol. 2, o/wise good. 1202pp. ISBN 0-87196-621-2.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 1940. 61290 |
| KURIHARA, Kenneth K. National Income and Economic Growth. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1961. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, several small tears to dj, a little foxing to endpapers and to edges, o/wise good. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1941. 60901 |
| KURODA, Yasumasa. Reed Town, Japan : A Study in Community Power Structure and Political Change. |
| The University Press of Hawaii, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, and top edge of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 283pp. ISBN 0824802926.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1942. 48892 |
| KWASNIEWSKI, Jerzy. WATSON, Margaret trans. Society and Deviance in Communist Poland. |
| Attitudes Towards Social Control. Berg, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Provides the first attempt to look at social attitudes towards morally or legally controversial behaviour. Contains a wealth of empirical material from Poland as well as comparative data from Brazil, Canada, Italy, Romania, Venezuela & Yugoslavia. 210pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 1943. 68361 |
| LA FONTAINE, J.S. ed. Sex and Age as Principles of Social Differentiation. |
| Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Includes papers on Sex, Age and Social Control in Mobs of the Darwin Hinterland; Aspects of the Distinction between the Sexes in the Nyamwezi and some other African Systems of Kinship and Marriage etc. A.S.A. Monograph No. 17. 188pp. ISBN 0124330509.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1944. 59072 |
| LA NOUE, George R. ed. Educational Vouchers: Concepts and Controversies. |
| Teachers College Press, 1972. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 176pp. . Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1945. 56419 |
| LAADE, Wolfgang. Neue Musik in Afrika, Asien und Ozeanien, Diskographie und historisch-stilistischer Uberblick. |
| Wolfgang Laade, 1971. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good. In German. 463pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1946. 56559 |
| LABOV, William. Sociolinguistic Patterns. |
| University of Pennsylvania Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 344pp. ISBN 1812276574.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1947. 72152 |
| LACEY, Richard W. Hard to Swallow: A Brief History of Food. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 340pp. ISBN 0521440017.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1948. 68476 |
| LACHICA, Eduardo. The Huks: Philippine Agrarian Society in Revolt. |
| Praeger Publishers, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, a little rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 331pp. . Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1949. 61338 |
| LADEJINSKY, Wolf. WALINSKY, Louis J. ed. Agrarian Reform as Unfinished Business: The Selected Papers of Wolf Ladejinsky. |
| World Bank, Oxford University Press, 1977. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 603pp. ISBN 019920098X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1950. 69287 |
| LADERMAN, Carol. Wives and Midwives: Childbirth and Nutrition in Rural Malaysia. |
| Unviersity of California Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 267pp. ISBN 0520049241.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1951. 56202 |
| LADNER, Benjamin ed. The Humanities in Precollegiate Education: The Eighty-Third Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education. |
| Part II. The University of Chicago Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 198pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1952. 55556 |
| LAFOLLETTE, Marcel C. & STINE, Jeffrey K. ed. Technology and Choice: Readings from Technology and Culture. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. 341pp. ISBN 0-226-46777-5.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1953. 60617 |
| LAHEY, Benjamin B. ed. The Modification of Language Behaviour. |
| Charles C. Thomas, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, about 8 pages with pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 322pp. ISBN 0398026920.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1954. 72208 |
| LAING. BURSTON, Daniel. The Wing of Madness: The Life and Work of R.D. Laing. |
| Harvard University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 275pp. ISBN 0674953584.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1955. 56468 |
| LAKIN, Martin. Ethical Issues in the Psychotherapies. |
| Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 174pp. ISBN 0-19-50446-0.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1956. 67535 |
| LAMB, Curt. Political Power in Poor Neighborhoods. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1975. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 315pp. ISBN 0470511966.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1957. 52433 |
| LAMBERT, John R. Crime, Police, and Race Relations. A Study in Birmingham. |
| Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Studies "...in detail one police division covering a cross-section of Birmingham and including areas of poor housing, multi-occupation, and low amenities." 308pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1958. 61433 |
| LAMOINE, Georges ed. Charges to the Grand Jury, 1689-1803. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 43. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1992. Hardcover. Bump to bottom edge of rear cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 642pp. ISBN 0861931300.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1959. 69585 |
| LAMONT, Michele & THEVENOT, Laurent eds. Rethinking Comparative Cultural Sociology: Repertoires of Evaluation in France and the United States. |
| Cambridge University Press, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 375pp. ISBN 0521787947.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1960. 66852 |
| LAMPTON, David M. The Politics of Medicine in China: The Policy Process, 1949 - 1977. |
| Dawson/ Westview Press, 1977. Hardcover. Rubbing to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. No DJ. Scarce. Out of print. An in-depth study. 301pp. ISBN 0891583270 / 0712908153.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 1961. 57625 |
| LAND, Stephen K. From Signs to Propositions: The Concept of Form in Eighteenth-Century Semantic Theory. |
| Longman, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. 202pp. ISBN 0582550467.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 1962. 57051 |
| LANDERS, Daniel M. ed. Social Problems in Athletics: Essays in the Sociology of Sport. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1976. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, a little pencilling to first 30 pages, o/wise good condition. 251pp. ISBN 0252004612.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 1963. 61132 |
| LANDERS, Daniel M. ed. Social Problems in Athletics: Essays in the Sociology of Sport. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to several corners and a touch of fraying to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 251pp. ISBN 0252004612.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1964. 61131 |
| LANDERS, Daniel M. ed. Social Problems in Athletics: Essays in the Sociology of Sport. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, a touch of fraying to top of spine. No dj. 251pp. ISBN 0252004612.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1965. 58085 |
| LANDERS, Daniel M. ed. Social Problems in Athletics: Essays in the Sociology of Sport. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 251pp. ISBN 0252004612.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 1966. 64429 |
| LANE, David & KOLANKIEWICZ, George eds. Social Groups in Polish Society. |
| Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise very good condition in good dj. 380pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1967. 57337 |
| LANE, Jan-Erik & ERSSON, Svante O. Politics and Society in Western Europe. |
| Sage, 1991. Second edition. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 421pp. ISBN 0-8039-8407-3.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1968. 54918 |
| LANG, Kurt. Military Institutions and the Sociology of War: A Review of the Literature with Annotated Bibliography. |
| Sage, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd marking. No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0-8039-0120-8.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 1969. 61588 |
| LANGER, Susanne K. Mind: An Essay on Human Feeling. Volume I. |
| The Johns Hopkins Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings to margins, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 487pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1970. 65309 |
| LANGMORE, John, and QUIGGIN, John. Work for All: Full Employment in the Nineties. |
| Melbourne University Press, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 261pp. ISBN 0522846416. Describes public policies & changes in business & union practice which would increase employment, outlining feasible strategies for full employment. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 1971. 69917 |
| LARSON, Thomas G. ed. Coyote Papers. Working Papers in Linguistics from A-Z. Studies on Arabic, Basque, English, Japanese, Navajo and Papago. Volume 3. 1982. |
| University of Arizona, 1982. Paperback. 4to. Light sunning to covers, bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good. 173pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 1972. 56563 |
| LASAGNA, Louis ed. Patient Compliance. |
| Futura Publishing, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to front cover, o/wise good condition. Part of the Principles and Techniques of Human Research and Therapeutics series, Volume X. 162pp. ISBN 0-87993-081-0.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1973. 58660 |
| LASLETT, Peter & FISHKIN, James eds. Philosophy, Politics and Society. Fifth Series. |
| Yale University Press, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 312pp. ISBN 0300023375.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1974. 58791 |
| LASLETT, Peter & RUNCIMAN, W.G. eds. Philosophy, Politics and Society. Third Series. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes essays by A.J. Ayer, Charles Taylor, John Rawls, C.B. Macpherson, Hannah Arendt, Steven Lukes, R.M. Hare, John Plamenatz etc. 232pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1975. 62472 |
| LASLETT, Peter & RUNCIMAN, W.G. eds. Philosophy, Politics and Society. Third Series. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes essays by A.J. Ayer, Charles Taylor, John Rawls, C.B. Macpherson, Hannah Arendt, Steven Lukes, R.M. Hare, John Plamenatz etc. 232pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1976. 62471 |
| LASLETT, Peter & RUNCIMAN, W.G. eds. Philosophy, Politics and Society. Second Series. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1969 (1962). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 229pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 1977. 69275 |
| LASSONDE, Louise. GRAYSTON, Graham trans. Coping with Population Challenges. |
| Earthscan, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 173pp. ISBN 1853834203.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1978. 61194 |
| LASSONDE, Louise. GRAYSTON, Graham trans. Coping with Population Challenges. |
| Earthscan, 1997. Paperback. Number stamped to half-title page, o/wise condition vg. 173pp. ISBN 1853834203.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1979. 63913 |
| LATEY, William. The Tide of Divorce. |
| Longman, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines "...how the system of family law came into being, and the human and social problems which arise now as compared with those of earlier times." 172pp. . Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 1980. 70628 |
| LATSIS, Spiro J. ed. Method and Appraisal in Economics. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Scratch to front cover of dust jacket, small nick to front cover, top corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition (with clean and bright text). 230pp. ISBN 0521210763.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 1981. 67721 |
| LAURIDSEN, Jan. Musical Scales in Australian Aboriginal Songs: Structure and Social Implications. |
| Unviersity Microfilms International, 1983. Hardcover. Authorized facsimile copy of doctorate thesis. Good condition. 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1982. 71255 |
| LAURIN, Nicole, JUTEAU, Danielle & DUCHESNE, Lorraine. A La Recherche D'Un Monde Oublie: Les Communautes Religieuses de Femmes au Quebec de 1900 a 1970. |
| Le Jour, 1991. Paperback. A touch of foxing to edges, otherwise good condition. In French. 424pp. ISBN 2890444295.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 1983. 62086 |
| LAVE, Lester B. Technological Change: Its Conception and Measurement. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1966. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 228pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 1984. 66882 |
| LAVENDER, Abraham D. Ethnic Women and Feminist Values: Toward a "New" Value System. |
| University Press of America, 1986. Paperback. Ex-library, small surface tear to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 291pp. ISBN 0819151009.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1985. 62349 |
| LAVENDER, Anthony & HOLLOWAY, Frank eds. Community Care in Practice: Services for the Continuing Care Client. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to bottom edge of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 308pp. ISBN 0471912948.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 1986. 58532 |
| LAWRENCE, Geoffrey, ANCLAY, Frank & FURZE, Brian eds. Agriculture, Environment and Society: Contemporary Issues for Australia. |
| Macmillan, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Provides "...an overview of environmental concerns, land use strategies and the social barriers to the growth of an ecologically desirable agriculture". 337pp. ISBN 0732912571.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 1987. 52958 |
| LAWRENCE, Peter. The Garia. |
| An Ethnography of a Traditional Cosmic System in Papua New Guinea. Melbourne University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. B/W plates. 276pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 1988. 59685 |
| LAWRENCE, Peter. Road Belong Cargo: A Study Of The Cargo Movement In The Southern Madang District New Guinea. |
| Melbourne University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 291pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 1989. 57146 |
| LAWSON, Annette R.L. The Recognition of Mental Illness in London: A Study of the Social Processes Determining Compulsory Admission to an Observation Unit in a London Hospital. |
| Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to top edge of front cover, corners lightly bumpoed, penning. No dj. Part of the Institute of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs series, no. 15. 123pp. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1990. 63250 |
| LAWSON, Michael J. & LINKE, Russell eds. Inquiry and Action in Education: Papers Presented at the 1981 AARE Annual Conference. |
| Australian Association for Research in Education, 1981. Three 4to paperback stapled vols. Good condition. 674pp. ISBN 0959514414.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 1991. 73035 |
| LAWSON, Thomas A. Justice on the Edge: Crime and Punishment in Western Australia. |
| DIT Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. Presentation copy. Argues the core issue facing WA is that 15,000 repeat offenders commit over 90% of all crime with 2,500 of them committing more than 50% of the total. 244pp. ISBN 0646378597.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 1992. 56138 |
| LAWTON, Denis. The Politics of the School Curriculum. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 152pp. ISBN 0-7100-0567-9.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1993. 56740 |
| LAZARE, Bernard. Juifs & Antisemites. |
| Editions Allia, 1992. Paperback. Pennings. In French. 224pp. ISBN 2-904235-52-3.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 1994. 63334 |
| LAZERE, Donald ed. American Media and Mass Culture: Left Perspectives. |
| University of California Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, front internal hinge cracked but binding fine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 618pp. ISBN 0520044959.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 1995. 73009 |
| LEACH, Edmund & MUKHERJEE, S.N. eds. Elites in South Asia. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Tapemarks to inside flaps of dust jacket and endpapers, otherwise very good condition. Fold-out map. 266pp. ISBN 0521077109.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 1996. 51400 |
| LEACH, Edmund ed. The Structural Study of Myth and Totemism. |
| Tavistock, 1967. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, a touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good condition. An in-depth examination of the work of Claude Levi-Strauss in the area of myth & totemism. An ASA Mongraph, No. 5. 185pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 1997. 64110 |
| LEACH, E.R. ed. Dialectic in Practical Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977 (1968). Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling and penning, covers marked, some wear to corners and ends of spine. Reading copy. 207pp. ISBN 0521055253.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 1998. 64109 |
| LEACH, E.R. ed. Dialectic in Practical Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977 (1968). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, several light marks to covers, o/wise good. 207pp. ISBN 0521055253.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 1999. 64535 |
| LEAF, Murray J. Information and Behavior in a Sikh Village: Social Organization Reconsidered. |
| University of California Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 296pp. ISBN 0520021150.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2000. 55746 |
| LEBLANC, Lauraine. Pretty in Punk: Girls' Gender Resistance in a Boys' Subculture. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 286pp. ISBN 0-8135-2650-7.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 2001. 56396 |
| LEE, Eugene C. & BOWEN, Frank M. Managing Multicampus Systems: Effective Administration in an Unsteady State. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top corner, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 172pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2002. 68086 |
| LEE, Gloria L. Who Gets to the Top? A Sociological Study of Business Executives. |
| Gower, 1981. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, prev. owner's stamp to titlepage, RH and top edges, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 160pp. ISBN 0566004976.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2003. 62292 |
| LEE, Richard Borshay. The !Kung San: Men, Women, and Work in a Foraging Society. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1979. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. 526pp. ISBN 0521295610.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 2004. 70709 |
| LEE, Sang-Oak & PARK, Duk-Soo eds. Perspectives on Korea. |
| Wild Peony / University of hawaii Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. Includes papers on Korean Group Travellers in Australia: Group Travel Mode Choice; Consciousness of Formative Arts in Landscape painting of the Late Choson Period; Shamanic Buddhism of Early Shilla; The Function of Music on Court Ceremonies of the Choson Period; The Foreign Policy of the New Leaders of North Korea etc. 608pp. ISBN 095865266X.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 2005. 71659 |
| LEE, Sul H. Emerging Patterns of Collection Development in Expanding Resource Sharing, Electronic Information and Network Environment. |
| The Haworth Press, 1996. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 134pp. ISBN 0789000334.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2006. 60527 |
| LEE, Sung-nyong ed. Korean Studies Today: Development and State of the Field. |
| Isntitute of Asian Studies, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Covers Religion, Philosophy, Ancient Arts, Custom & Folklore, Sociology, Politics etc. 349pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2007. 62022 |
| LEE, W.R. ed. European Demography and Economic Growth. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Provides "...the frist comprehensive collection of original essays on the demographic development of the individual European economies from the mid eighteenth century to the present day". 413pp. ISBN 0856644927.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 2008. 48190 |
| LEECH, Geoffrey N. A Linguistic Guide to English Poetry. |
| Longman, 1969. Hardcover. Small tear to price-clipped dj, a few marks to covers, pen underlining to about 42 pages. Part of the English Language Series. Aims to provide an interpretation of linguistic insight into literature which involves as little reference as possible to specialises linguistic knowledge. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2009. 68315 |
| LEENHARDT. GUIART, Jean. Maurice Leenhardt: Le Lien d'un Homme aven un Peuple qui ne Voulait pas Mourir. |
| Noumea, Le Rocher-a-la-Voile, 1999 (1997). Paperback. In French. Good condition. B/W photos. Part of the Cahiers pour l'intelligence du temps present series, no. 1. 198pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2010. 62131 |
| LEFEBVRE, Vladimir A. Algebra of Conscience: A Comparative Analysis of Western and Soviet Ethical Systems. |
| D. Reidel, 1982. Hardcover. Some sunning and several small stains to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 194pp. ISBN 9027713014.. Click here to order |
| $103 |
| 2011. 60071 |
| LEHMAN, F.K., DOWNS, Richard, & YONEYAMA, Toshinao. STEWARD, Julian H. ed. Contemporary Change in Traditional Societies. Volume II: Asian Rural Societies. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1970 (1967). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. Fold-out map. Includes: Comparisons of Modernization in Two Japanese Villages; A Kelantanese Village of Malaya; Burma: Kayah society as a Function of the Shah-Burma-Karen Context etc. 350pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2012. 68932 |
| LEHMAN,Edward W. Political Society: A Macrosociology of Politics. |
| Columbia University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 247pp. ISBN 0231040032.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2013. 59420 |
| LEIDERMAN, P. Herbert, TULKIN, Steven R. & ROSENFELD, Anne eds. Culture and Infancy: Variations in the Human Experience. |
| Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Part of the Child Psychology series. 615pp. ISBN 0124420508.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2014. 71200 |
| LEIGHTON, Alexander & Dorothea C. Gregorio, The Hand-Trembler: A Psychobiological Personality Study of a Navaho Indian. |
| Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 1949. Paperback. Light insect damage to covers, some wear to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Univ., Vol. XL - No. 1. Reports of the Ramah Project: Report No. 1. 177pp.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 2015. 65921 |
| LEJEUNE, Robert (ed.). Class and Conflict in American Society. |
| Markham Publishing Co., 1972. Hardcover. Good condition. 310pp. ISBN 841040397. Contains papers grouped in four sections: Work and its Discontents; Family, Class, and Values; Education and the American Dream; and, Class and the Politics of Protest. No DJ.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2016. 69065 |
| LENCZOWSKI, George ed. Political Elites in the Middle East. |
| American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1975. Paperback. A touch of insect damage to covers, number penned to top edge of back cover, otherwise good condition. 227pp. ISBN 0844731633.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2017. 69914 |
| LENCZOWSKI, George ed. Political Elites in the Middle East. |
| American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1975. Paperback. A touch of insect damage to covers, small cut to RH edge of front cover, touch of sunning to top edge of back cover, otherwise good. 227pp. ISBN 0844731633.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2018. 52640 |
| LENERO-OTERO, Luis ed. Beyond the Nuclear Family Model. |
| Cross-Cultural Perspectives. Sage, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. Part of the Sage Studies in International Sociology No. 7. Includes a consideration of families in Poland, the Philippines, India, Japan, Sweden etc. Scarce. 226pp.. Click here to order |
| $60 |
| 2019. 58782 |
| LENG, Lee Yong. Population and Settlement in Sarawak. |
| Asia Pacific Press, 1970. Hardcover. B/W photos. Good condition in dj. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2020. 54156 |
| LENT, John A. ed. The Asian Newspapers' Reluctant Revolution. |
| Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Provides critical analysis on the delineation of patterns of newspaper press development in 15 Asian countries. xix, 373pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2021. 69647 |
| LENT, John A. ed. Malaysian Studies: Present Knowledge and Research Trends. |
| Northern Illinois University Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 1979. Paperback. Occasional Paper, No. 7. Small tear to bottom edge of front cover, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. 466pp. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2022. 67786 |
| LEONARD, Rosemary. The Interpretation of English Sequences on the Computer. |
| North-Holland, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 435pp. ISBN 0444876588.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2023. 57668 |
| LEONARDI, Piero & BROGLIO, Alberto. La Paleolithique de la Venetie. |
| Universita Degli Studi di Ferrara, 1962. Paperback. B/W & col. photos. B/W illus. Fold-out illus. One fold-out illus has several pen annotations, author and title neatly penned to spine, o/wise good. 118pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2024. 66219 |
| LEQUERRE, Eric ed. Bulletin de la Societe d'Etudes Oceaniennes (Polynesie Orientale) No. 248 Tome XXI-1 / Septembre 1989. Choix de Textes No. 1 - Mars 1917. No. 10 - Juillet 1925. |
| Polytram, reprint. Paperback. Good condition. In French. 197pp. Includes papers on Napuka et ses habitants-legende du cocotier; Rectifications a l'orthographe tahitienne; Croyances relatives aux ames et a l'autre vie chez les Polynesiens etc.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2025. 70379 |
| LERNER, Gerda. The Creation of Feminist Consciousness: From the Middle Ages to Eighteen-Seventy. |
| Oxford University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Name crossed out to front endpaper. Very good condition in dust jacket. 395pp. ISBN 0195066049.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2026. 56458 |
| LERNER, Richard M. Final Solutions: Biology, Prejudice, and Genocide. |
| The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth examination of the idea of biological determinism. 238pp. ISBN 0-271-00793-1.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2027. 64642 |
| LEROY, Maxime. Histoire Des Idees Sociales En France: De Montesquieu a Robespierre. |
| Libraire Gallimard, 1946. Hardcover. Ex-library, in library binding, o/wise good (no markings to text). In French. 383pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2028. 56558 |
| LESLIE, Donald & DAVIDSON, Jeremy. Catalogues of Chinese Local Gazetteers. |
| Dept. of Far Eastern History/ Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University Press, 1967. Small 4to Paperback. Small nick to bottom of spine, several sticker marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. Part of the Guide to Bibliographies on China and the Far East series. Scarce. 125pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2029. 56694 |
| LESLIE, Donald, MACKERRAS, Colin, & GUNGWU, Wang eds. Essays on the Sources for Chinese History. |
| Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 376pp. ISBN 0-7081-0398-7.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2030. 69232 |
| LESTER, Robert C. Thereava Buddhism in Southeast Asia. |
| The University of Michigan Press, 1973. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 201pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2031. 68988 |
| LETHBRIDGE, H.J. Hard Graft in Hong Kong: Scandal, Corruption and the ICAC. |
| Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 247pp. ISBN 0195838963.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 2032. 62075 |
| LEUNG, Benjamin K.P. ed. Social Issues in Hong Kong. |
| Oxford University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Includes papers on Problems and Changes in Community Politics; Poverty and Inequality; Pornography in Hong Kong; Ageing in Hong Kong etc. 226pp. ISBN 0195840097.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2033. 62147 |
| LEUTZ, Walter N., CAPITMAN, John A. et al. Care for Frail Elders: Developing Community Solutions. |
| Auburn House, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 300pp. ISBN 0865690294.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 2034. 72068 |
| LEVENSON, Joseph R. & SCHURMANN, Franz. China: An Interpretive History from the Beginnings to the Fall of Han. |
| University of California Press, 1969. Hardcover. Light sunning and rubbing to dust jacket, odd pencilling, otherwise good. 141pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2035. 64016 |
| LEVENSTEIN, Harvey A. Revolution At The Table: The Transformation of the American Diet. |
| Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 275pp. ISBN 0195043650.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2036. 64733 |
| LEVIN, Enid, SINCLAIR, Ian & GORBACH, Peter. Families, Services and Confusion in Old Age. |
| Avebury, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 328pp. ISBN 056605714X.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2037. 62104 |
| LEVINE, Joseph M. Dr. Woodward's Shield. |
| History, Science, and Satire in Augustan England. University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the life & work of Dr. John Woodward, physician, geologist, fossilist, antiquary, collector, historian etc., recreating the Augustan world. x, 362pp. ISBN 0520031326.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2038. 62236 |
| LEVISON, Michael, WARD, R. Gerard, & WEBB, John W. The Settlement of Polynesia: A Computer Simulation. |
| Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. 4to. Several small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. Includes a plastic overlay for computer maps to rear pocket. 137pp. ISBN 0708104010.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 2039. 71573 |
| LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude. WEIGHTMAN, John & Doreen trans. The Naked Man. Introduction to a Science of Mythology: 4. |
| Harper & Row, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. The classic text by Claude Levi-Strauss, the famous structural anthropologist. 746pp. ISBN 006090892.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2040. 63597 |
| LEVITAN, Sar A. ed. Blue-collar Workers. A Symposium On Middle America. |
| McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1971. Hardcover. A few small nicks to dj, several small marks to RH edges, o/wise good. 393pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2041. 68337 |
| LEVY, Marion J., Jr. Modernization: Latecomers and Survivors. |
| Basic Books, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 160pp. ISBN 0465046827. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2042. 73079 |
| LEVY, Norman. The Foundations of the South African Cheap Labour System. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 367pp. ISBN 0710009097.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2043. 62511 |
| LEVY, Robert I. Tahitians: Mind and Experience in the Society Islands. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, internal front hinge tape-reinforced, o/wise good (no markings to text). 547pp. ISBN 0226476073.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2044. 70097 |
| LEVY, Wayne, CUTTS, Graeme & STOCKBRIDGE, Sally eds. The Second Australian History and Film Conference Papers 1984. Historical Film and Television: Research and Representation. |
| The History and Film Conference Australian Film and Television School, 1984. Paperback. 4to. The theme of the conference was Historical Film and Television: Research and Representation. Includes papers on Film and History: The Essential Co-existence; Film as Image and Document in Ethnohistory; The Colonial Film Unit and Africa (1939-1955); Aspects of Neutrality in Swiss Newsreels Between 1940 and 1945 etc. Small mark to spine, otherwise very good condition. 344pp. ISBN 0642868719.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2045. 55195 |
| LEWIN-EPSTEIN, Noah & SEMYONOV, Moshe. Hewers of Wood and Drawers of Water: Noncitizen Arabs in the Israeli Labor Market. |
| ILR Press, 1987. Paperback. Condition vg. ISBN 0-87546-133-6.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2046. 68525 |
| LEWIS, Ian. The Student Experience of Higher Education. |
| Croom Helm, 1984. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket, a little penning, o/wise good. Review copy. 178pp. ISBN 0709916663.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2047. 53988 |
| LEWIS, I.M. ed. Nationalism and Self Determination in the Horn of Africa. |
| Ithaca Press, 1983. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good. Examines "...the competing movements for autonomy and centralisation and the various elements of linguistuc and structural division involved...[as well as] their wider relevance for Pan Africa and international politics". 226pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2048. 56591 |
| LEWIS, John Wilson ed. The City in Communist China. |
| Stanford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling. 449pp. ISBN 0-8047-0748-0. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2049. 59532 |
| LEWIS, Oscar. Five Families: Mexican Case Studies in the Culture of Poverty. |
| Basic Books, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine sunned, a little wear to upper corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 351pp. . Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2050. 72629 |
| LEY, David. The Black Inner City as Frontier Outpost: Images and Behavior of a Philadelphia Neighborhood. |
| The Association of American Geographers, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 282pp. ISBN 0892910860.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2051. 64377 |
| LIBERMAN, Serge. GALLOU, Laura ed. A Bibliography of Australian Judaica. |
| The Mandelbaum Trust and the University of Sydney Library, 1991. Paperback. Condition very good. Second revised edition. 257pp. ISBN 0867583797.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2052. 58509 |
| LICHTHEIM, George. From Marx to Hegel and Other Essays. |
| Orbach & Chambers, 1971. Hardcover. Two markings to contents pages, o/wise condition vg in dj. 248pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2053. 70000 |
| LIDDLE, Joanna & JOSHI, Rama. Daughters of Independence: Gender, Caste and Class in India. |
| Zed Books, 1986. Paperback. Name blacked out to titlepage, otherwise good condition. 264pp. ISBN 0862324068.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2054. 57551 |
| LIEBERMAN, Philip. Intonation, Perception, and Language. |
| The M.I.T. Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Research Monograph No. 38. Aims "...to determine how people actually produce and perceive intonation and to differentiate clearly between the linguistic and emotional aspects of intonation and stress". 210pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2055. 53247 |
| LIEBERMAN, Philip. Intonation, Perception, and Language. |
| The M.I.T. Press, 1967. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Research Monograph No. 38. Aims "...to determine how people actually produce and perceive intonation and to differentiate clearly between the linguistic and emotional aspects of intonation and stress". 210pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2056. 56650 |
| LIEBERT, Robert M., NEALE, John M., & DAVIDSON, Emily S. The Early Window: Effects of Television on Children and Youth. |
| Pergamon Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings. 193pp. ISBN 0-08-017091-9.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2057. 64619 |
| LIEBERT, Robert M., NEALE, John M., & DAVIDSON, Emily S. The Early Window: Effects of Television on Children and Youth. |
| Pergamon Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling. No dj. 193pp. ISBN 0080170919.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2058. 58016 |
| LIEBERT, Robert M., NEALE, John M., & DAVIDSON, Emily S. The Early Window: Effects of Television on Children and Youth. |
| Pergamon Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 193pp. ISBN 0-08-017091-9.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2059. 58633 |
| LIEBMAN, CHarles S. & DON-YEHIYA, Eliezer. Civil Religion in Israel: Traditional Judaism and Political Culture in the Jewish State. |
| University of California Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 305pp. ISBN 0520048172.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2060. 65554 |
| LIENHARD, Marc. Martin Luther: Un Temps, Une Vie, Un Message. |
| Le Centurion, 1983. Second edition. Paperback. Light crease to bottom right corner of front cover, otherwise good. 471pp. ISBN 2227310502.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2061. 62396 |
| LIGHT, Enid, NIEDEREHE, George, & LEBOWITZ, Barry D. eds. Stress Effects on Family Caregivers of Alzheimer's Patients. |
| Springer, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 424pp. ISBN 0826178901.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2062. 56150 |
| LIGHT, Paul & LITTLETON, Karen. Social Processes in Children's Learning. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 119pp. ISBN 0-521-59308-5.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2063. 62748 |
| LIM, Gill-Chin ed. Urban Planning and Spatial Strategies in Rapidly Changing Societies. Part One: Urbanization, Regional Development, and Spatial Strategies. Part Two: Spatial and Sectoral Policies: Korean Case Studies. |
| Consortium on Urban and Regional Policies in Developing Countries, 1983. 4to. Hardcover. Light bump and small tear to top of spine, a little wear to corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. 502pp. . Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 2064. 68590 |
| LIMLINGAN, Victor S. The Visible Hand and the Developing Economy. |
| De La Salle University Press, 1994 (1989). Second edition. Paperback. Part of the Essays on Management in Southeast Asia. Sticker mark to back cover, o/wise good condition. 187pp. ISBN 9715550193.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2065. 55914 |
| LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books. |
| 1990 Cumulative Edition: Volume XXIV. Bowling Green State University, 1991. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. xxiv, 774pp. ISBN 0-912632-52-6.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 2066. 55912 |
| LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books. |
| 1991 Cumulative Edition: Volume 25. 25th Anniversary Volume. Bowling Green State University, 1992. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. xxiii, 750pp. ISBN 0-912632-53-4.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 2067. 55913 |
| LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books. |
| 1992 Cumulative Edition: Volume 26. Bowling Green State University, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. No dj. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. xxiii, 534pp. ISBN 0-912632-54-2.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 2068. 55982 |
| LINEBACK, Richard H. ed. The Philosopher's Index: An International Index to Philosophical Periodicals and Books. |
| Volume Twenty-Seven, Number One (Spring 1993) to Number Three (Fall 1993). Bowling Green State University, 1993. 3 4to paperback vols. Cut to back cover of vol. 1, o/wise good. Provides a subject and author index with abstracts. 215pp; 173pp; 220pp. . Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 2069. 58961 |
| LINGE, G.J.R. & RIMMER, P.J. eds. Government Influence and the Location of Economic Activity. |
| Australian National University Press, 1975. Paperback. 4to. A touch of sunning to spine, bottom corner of half-title page clipped, o/wise good condition. Examines cases from around the world, from Yugoslavia to Sweden to Australia to Thailand etc. 500pp. ISBN 0708103979.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2070. 60489 |
| LINK, Robert G. English Theories of Economic Fluctuations, 1815-1848. |
| Columbia University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Worn dj, with some loss, spine sunned and discoloured, o/wise good. Scarce. Analyzes the ideas of Thomas Attwood, Thomas Robert Malthius, Thomas Joplin, James Wilson, Thomas Tooke & John Stuart Mill. 226pp.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 2071. 52869 |
| LINNEKIN, Jocelyn & POYER, Lin ed. Cultural Identity and Ethnicity in the Pacific. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good in dj. Includes papers on Cultural Identity and the Negotiation of Development on Mandok Island, papua New Guinea; Custom by Decree: Legitimation Crisis in Vanuatu; Tang: Funeral Rituals and the Construction of Maori Identity etc. 323pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2072. 72598 |
| LINSTONE, Harold A. with MITROFF, Ian I. The Challenge of the 21st Century: Managing Technology and Ourselves in a Shrinking World. |
| State University of New York, 1994. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise very good condition. 406pp. ISBN 0791419509.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2073. 57517 |
| LINTEAU, Paul-Andre ed. International Journal of Canadian Studies/ Revue Internationale d'Etudes Canadiennes: European Contacts with Canada/ Les Contacts entre L'Europe et le Canada. |
| Spring/ Printemps 1992, 5. IJCS. Paperback. Condition vg. Essays in English and French, including L'image du Canada dans les rapports du Saint-Siege (1608-1908); An Elegant Band of Music: Music in Canada in the 18th Century; Exploration/ Travel Literature and the Author; The Canadianization of Technical Knowledge in the Pulp and Paper Industry (1913-39); Solidarity Forever: The Cooperative Commonwealth Federation and its Search for an International Role (1939-48) etc. 195pp. . Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2074. 65065 |
| LIPMAN, Matthew. Philosophy Goes to School. |
| Temple University Press, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 0877225559. 228pp. Presents a case for including philosophy in the elementary school curriculum.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2075. 67155 |
| LIPNER, Julius. The Face of Truth: A Study of Meaning and Metaphysics in the Vedantic Theology of Ramanuja. |
| State University of New York Press, 1986. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 183pp. ISBN 0887060382.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2076. 61694 |
| LIPSEY, Robert E. & TICE, Helen Stone eds. The Measurement of Saving, Investment and Wealth. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 861pp. ISBN 0226484688.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2077. 72349 |
| LIPSON, Juliene G. & STEIGER, Nancy J. Self-Care Nursing in A Multicultural Context. |
| Sage, 1996. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 352pp. ISBN 0803970552.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2078. 59816 |
| LITTLE, Anthony J. Deceleration in the Eighteenth-Century British Economy. |
| Croom Helm, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 111pp. ISBN 0856643408.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2079. 59727 |
| LITTLEJOHN, Catherine I. ed. The Journal of Indigenous Studies. |
| Summer 1991, Vol. 2, no. 2. Paperback. Good. Includes essays on Terms of Division: Problems of "Outside Naming" for Aboriginal People in Canada, Industrial and Residential School Administration: The Attempt to Undermine Indigenous Self-Determination etc. 89pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2080. 59920 |
| LITTLETON, C. Scott. The New Comparative Mythology: An Anthropological Assessment of the Theories of Georges Dumezil. |
| University of California Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 242pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2081. 69719 |
| LITTLEWOOD, R.A. The Evolution of Highland Papua New Guinea Societies. |
| University of Waashington Press, 1972. Hardcover. Some wear to front internal hinge and dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Discusses "...the human biology of the Eastern Highlands both by presenting the data of a physical anthropological survey of the members of the Kainantu Language Family and by endeavouring to discover the nature and possible causes of physical diversity in this region". Volume II: Anthropological Studies in the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea. 224pp. ISBN 0295951338.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2082. 62488 |
| LITWAK, Eugene & MEYER, Henry J. School, Family, and Neighborhood: The Theory and Practice of School-Community Relations. |
| Columbia University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 300pp. ISBN 0231033540.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 2083. 72232 |
| LIVI-BACCI, Massimo. IPSEN, Carl trans. A Concise History of World Population. |
| Blackwell, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 220pp. ISBN 1557862702.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2084. 56459 |
| LIVINGSTON, William S. & LOUIS, Wm. Roger eds. Australia, New Zealand, and the Pacific Islands since the First World War. |
| Australian National University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 249pp. ISBN 0708104177.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2085. 61921 |
| LIVINGSTON, William S. & LOUIS, Wm. Roger eds. Australia, New Zealand, and the Pacific Islands since the First World War. |
| Australian National University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 249pp. ISBN 0708104177.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2086. 64682 |
| LIVINGSTON, William S. & LOUIS, Wm. Roger eds. Australia, New Zealand, and the Pacific Islands since the First World War. |
| Australian National University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 249pp. ISBN 0708104177.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 2087. 67318 |
| LLOYD, Cynthia B., ANDREWS, Emily & GILROY, Curtis L. eds. Women in the Labor Market. |
| Columbia University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, back cover of dj torn, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 393pp. ISBN 0231046383.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2088. 62627 |
| LLOYD, D.I. ed. Philosophy and the Teacher. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979 (1976). Reprint. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 137pp. ISBN 0710082827.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2089. 73085 |
| LLOYD, peter. The 'Young Towns' of Lima: Aspects of Urbanization in Peru. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1980. Paperback. Small piece of blue tape to lower part of spine, otherwise good condition. 160pp. ISBN 0521296889.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2090. 71079 |
| LLOYD, Peter J. International Trade Problems of Small Nations. |
| Duke University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 140pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2091. 70884 |
| LO BOANCO, Joseph ed. Voices from Phnom Penh. Development & Language: Global Influences & Local Effects. |
| Language Australia, 2002. Paperback. Small nick to edge of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Destitution, Wealth, & Cultural Contest: Language & Development Connections; English & East Timor; Indigenous Languages for Development: the Philippine Experience; Second languages in Ethnic and Linguistic Diversity in Laos; Foreign Languages and Development: German in China etc. 366pp. ISBN 1876768509.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2092. 70762 |
| LO CASCIO, Vincenzo ed. L'Italiano in America Latina. |
| Felice Le Monnier, 1987. Paperback. Ends of spine and corners bumped, otherwise good. In Italian. Looks at the Italian language in Latin America, the effect of immigration etc. 485pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2093. 64494 |
| LO, Fu-Chen & SALIH, Kamal eds. Growth Pole Strategy and Regional Development Policy: Asian Experience and Alternative Approaches. |
| Pergamon Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, a little sunning to covers, several corners bumped, o/wise good. No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0080219845.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2094. 68463 |
| LOCATELLI, Libero. Vocabolario Italiano-Comasco. |
| La Famiglia Comasca, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 171pp. . Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2095. 54531 |
| LOCKHART, James & OTTE, Enrique ed. Letters and People of the Spanish Indies. |
| Sixteenth Century. Cambridge University Press, 1991 (1976). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Part of the Cambridge Latin American Studies series No. 22. 267pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2096. 52205 |
| LOCKHART, James & OTTE, Enrique ed. Letters and People of the Spanish Indies. |
| Sixteenth Century. Cambridge University Press, 1991 (1976). Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Cambridge Latin American Studies series No. 22. 267pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2097. 69498 |
| LOCKWOOD, Richard and Anne eds. Recreation and Disability in Australia. |
| DUIT Multimedia, The University of Western Australia, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. About "...the inclusion of people with disabilities in community recreation". 266pp. ISBN 0864229038.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2098. 59838 |
| LOCKWOOD, William W. ed. The State and Economic Enterprise in Japan. |
| Princeton University Press, 1965. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, light bump to bottom of spine, some spotting to top edges, o/wise good. 753pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2099. 62243 |
| LODEWYCKS, K.A. The Belgians in Australia. |
| Boolarong, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. B/W photos. 159pp. ISBN 0864390572.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2100. 71724 |
| LODZIAK, Conrad. The Power of Television: A Critical Appraisal. |
| Frances Pinter, 1986. Hardcover. Pages lightly browned, some light foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 217pp. ISBN 0861875788.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 2101. 61069 |
| LOEHLIN, John C., LINDZEY, Gardner, SPUHLER, J.N. Race Differences in Intelligence. |
| W.H. Freeman & Co., 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling. No dj. 380pp. ISBN 0716707543.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2102. 71135 |
| LOGIE, Gordon. Glossary of Population and Housing. International Planning Glossaries 1. |
| Elsevier, 1978. Hardcover. Previous owner's ex-libris stamps to endpapers, slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 265pp. ISBN 0444417303.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2103. 69970 |
| LOHISSE, Jean. La Communication De la Transmission a la Relation. |
| De Boeck Universite, 2001. Paperback. Good. 213pp. ISBN 2804135608.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2104. 56818 |
| LONG, Huey B. et al. Self-Directed Learning: Consensus and Conflict. |
| Oklahoma Research Center for Continuing Professional and Higher Education of the University of Oklahoma, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. Cut to title-page. 296pp. ISBN 09622488-3-5.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2105. 63276 |
| LONGMATE, Norman. The Workhouse. |
| Temple Smith, 1974. Hardcover. Upper corner bumped, two small tears to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates. 320pp. ISBN 0851170382.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 2106. 70595 |
| LONGWORTH, John W. ed. China's Rural Development Miracle with International Comparisons. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1989. Paperback. Small nick to top of spine, otherwise condition vg. Examines the reforms that facilitated a surge in rural development between 1979 and 1984. 457pp. ISBN 070222264X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2107. 57936 |
| LONGWORTH, John W. ed. China's Rural Development Miracle with International Comparisons. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the reforms that facilitated a surge in rural development between 1979 and 1984. 457pp. ISBN 070222264X.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2108. 70078 |
| LONGWORTH, John W. ed. China's Rural Development Miracle with International Comparisons. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1989. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Examines the reforms that facilitated a surge in rural development between 1979 and 1984. 457pp. ISBN 070222264X... Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2109. 66322 |
| LOOFS, H.H.E. Elements of the Megalithic Complex in Southeast Asia: An Annotated Bibliography. |
| Australian National University Press, 1967. Small 4to Paperback. Light crease to edge of front cover, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Oriental Monograph Series, No. 3. Scarce. 114pp.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 2110. 64056 |
| LOOFS-WISSOWA, H.H.E. ed. The Diffusion of Material Culture. |
| University Press of Hawaii, 1980. 4to Paperback. Light stain to cover and to several pages, slight wrinkling to first 20 pages around the area of the stain, o/wise good condition. Part of the Asian and Pacific Archaeology Series, No. 9. B/W photos & illus. A collection of papers focusing on the origin and spread of early pottery and metal in northeast, southeast and south Asia. Topics include Early Pottery in Northern Thailand and conjectures on its relationships, Oldest Japanese Jomon pottery culture and the origins of pottery culture in Asia, the Origins and development of metallurgy in China with special reference to the crucible, the Diffusion of metallurgy in prehistoric India etc. Scarce. 393pp. ISBN 0824807448.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2111. 54695 |
| LOPREATO, Joseph & HAZELRIGG, Lawrence E. Class, Conflict, and Mobility: Theories and Studies of Class Structure. |
| Chandler Publishing, 1972. Hardcover. Small tear to bottom of spine, about 20 pages with pencil underlining, o/wise good. 576pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2112. 70846 |
| LORD, Robert & CHENG, Helen N.L. eds. Language Education in Hong Kong. |
| The Chinese University Press, 1987. Paperback. Pencilling & pennings, and some dog-eared pages. Includes papers on The Hong Kong Bilingual; Large-scale Language Testing; Developments in English Language Teacher Education etc. 300pp. ISBN 9622013791.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2113. 68976 |
| LORENZ, Konrad. CRANACH, Agnes ed. MARTIN, Robert D. trans. The Natural Science of the Human Species : An Introduction to Comparative Behavioral Research: the "Russian Manuscript", 1944-1948 |
| The MIT Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, small stain to right hand edges of several pages, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 337pp. ISBN 0262121905.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2114. 67975 |
| LOSKANDL, H. Australia and Her Neighbours: Ethnic Relations and the Nation State. |
| Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Occasional Papers in Anthropology, No. 11, 1984. 148pp. ISBN 0909611327.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2115. 71769 |
| LOUGH, John. The Encyclopedie in Eighteenth Century England and Other Studies. |
| Oriel Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 256pp. ISBN 0853620784.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2116. 59610 |
| LOUIS, L.J. Trade Unions and the Depression: A Study of Victoria, 1930-1932. |
| Australian National University Press, 1968. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, o/wise good. 225pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2117. 59644 |
| LOUIS, L.J. Trade Unions and the Depression: A Study of Victoria, 1930-1932. |
| Australian National University Press, 1968. PB. Ex-lib., some pencilling, some tape-marks to covers, front endpaper removed. 225pp.. Click here to order |
| $12 |
| 2118. 71130 |
| LOVEDAY, P. & COOKE, P. eds. Aboriginal Arts and Crafts and the Market. |
| The Australian National University North Australia Research Unit, 1983. Paperback. 4to. Covers rubbed, otherwise good condition. 88pp. ISBN 0867842784.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 2119. 57505 |
| LOVEDAY, Peter & MCNAB, Peter eds. Australia's Seventh State. |
| Law Society of the Northern Territory and the North Australia Research Unit, the Australian National University, 1988. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Examines issues relating to the Northern Territory becoming a state. Scarce. 322pp. ISBN 0-7315-0161-6.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2120. 61667 |
| LOW, D.A. Buganda in Modern History. |
| University of California Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. 265pp. ISBN 0520016408.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2121. 72415 |
| LOW, Morris, NAKAYAMA, Shigeru & YOSHIOKA, Hitoshi. Science, Technology and Society in Contemporary Japan. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 226pp. ISBN 0521654254.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2122. 47568 |
| LOW-BEER, John R. Protest and Participation. |
| The New Working Class in Italy. Cambridge University Press, 1978. Paperback. Examines the new working class of scientists, white collar professionals & technicians that has emerged in advanced industrial societies & considers its role in the political process. Examines a sample group of technicians in Italy. 285pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2123. 69973 |
| LOWE, C.H. Notable Books on Chinese Studies: An Updated, Annotated, and Topical Bibliographic Guide of Use to All Interested in Chinese Affairs. Second and Enlarged edition. |
| The China News, 1988. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Col. photos. B/W photos. Second and enlarged edition.329pp. . Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2124. 63988 |
| LOWE, Eugene Y. Jr. Promise and Dilemma: Perspectives on Racial Diversity and Higher Education. |
| Princeton University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Conditon vg in dj. 206pp. ISBN 0691004897.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 2125. 55888 |
| LOWENTHAL, David. West Indian Societies. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). The first comprehensive study of the non-Hispanic Caribbean. Out of print. 385pp. ISBN 0-19-218401-6.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2126. 55789 |
| LOWIEN, Merve. Weibliche Produktinkraft - Gibt es eine andere Okonomie? |
| Erfahrungen in einem linken Projekt. Merve Verlag, 1977. Paperback. Some yellowing to pages, otherwise good. Part of the Internationale Marxistische Diskussion series, no. 65. 215pp. ISBN 3-920986-82-2.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2127. 69457 |
| LOWNDES, A. ed. South Pacific Enterprise: The Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited. |
| Angus and Robertson, 1956. Hardcover. Good condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. Provides "...a case study of joint-stock corporate capitalism in the South Pacific in the mid-twentieth century". 500pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2128. 62700 |
| LOWNDES, A. ed. South Pacific Enterprise: The Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited. |
| Angus and Robertson, 1956. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. Provides "...a case study of joint-stock corporate capitalism in the South Pacific in the mid-twentieth century". 500pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2129. 62600 |
| LOWNDES, A. ed. South Pacific Enterprise: The Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited. |
| Angus and Robertson, 1956. Hardcover. Several tears to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W & col. photos & illus. Provides "...a case study of joint-stock corporate capitalism in the South Pacific in the mid-twentieth century". 500pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2130. 54117 |
| LUBOVE, Roy ed. Social Welfare in Transition: Selected English Documents, 1834 - 1909. |
| University of Pittsburgh Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). A collection of source documents. 334pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2131. 64224 |
| LUCAS, David, MCDONALD, Peter, YOUNG, Elspeth & YOUNG, Christabel. Beginning Population Studies. |
| The Australian National University, 1980. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Demography Teaching Notes series, no. 2. 236pp. ISBN 090915078.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2132. 64328 |
| LULL, James. China Turned On: Television, Reform and Resistance. |
| Routledge, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 230pp. ISBN 0415052165.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2133. 70811 |
| LULL, James ed. Culture in the Communication Age. |
| Routledge, 2001. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 230pp. ISBN 0415221161.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2134. 56271 |
| LUMSDEN, Keith G. ed. Efficiency in Universities: The La Paz Papers. |
| Elsevier, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 278pp. ISBN 0-444-41198-4.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2135. 71299 |
| LUNDBERG, George D., YOUNG, Roxanne K. et al. Violence: A Compendium from JAMA, American Medical News, and the Specialty Journals of the American Medical Association. |
| American Medical Association, 1992. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Includes papers on Primary Care Physicians' Response to Domestic Violence: Opening Pandora's Box; Violence, Values and Gender; The Epidemiology of Murder-Suicide; Family Violence, Child Abuse and Anogenital Warts; Gunshot Wounds to the Head and Neck; Skin Manifestations of Mustard Gas etc. 434pp. ISBN 089970493X.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2136. 61110 |
| LUNNEBORG, Patricia W. Women Changing Work. |
| Greenwood Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 210pp. ISBN 0313268436.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2137. 56114 |
| LUNQVIST, Lennart. The Hare and the Tortoise: Clean Air Policies in the United States and Sweden. |
| The Unviersity of Michigan Press, 1980. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, slight bump to several corners, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. 236pp. ISBN 0-472-09310-X.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 2138. 70669 |
| LURKER, Manfred. Bibliographie zur Symbolkunde. Unter Mitarbeit von F. Herrmann, E. Unger, E. Burgstaller und weiteren Fachgelehrten. |
| Baden-Baden, Verlag Heitz Gmbh, 1968. Hardcover. Complete in one volume. In German. A little foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 695pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2139. 58083 |
| LYNCH, Kevin. Managing the Sense of a Region. |
| The MIT Press, 1977 (1976). Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 221pp. ISBN 0262120720.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2140. 66242 |
| LYONS, John. Language and Linguistics: An Introduction. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1982 (1981). Paperback. Light sunning to spine, pencilling. 356pp. ISBN 0521297753.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2141. 65531 |
| LYTTON, Hugh. Parent-Child Interaction: The Socialization Process Observed in Twin and Singleton Families. |
| Plenum, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, rubbing to cover, corners of covers worn, a little wear to ends fo spine, some penning and pencilling to text, no DJ. 364pp. ISBN 0306405210.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2142. 72516 |
| MABOGUNJE, Akin L. Regional Mobility and Resource Development in West Africa. |
| McGill-Queen's University Press, 1972. Paperback. Several stains to half-titlepage and to edges of last page, some small marks to rear cover, otherwise good. 154pp. ISBN 0773501290.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2143. 72431 |
| MCANALLY, Patrick. The Economics of the Distributive Trades. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 170pp. ISBN 0043800106... Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2144. 64011 |
| MCARDLE, Frank. Altopascio: A Study of Tuscan Rural Society, 1587-1784. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. 226pp. ISBN 0521216192.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2145. 67283 |
| MACBEATH, John. Schools Must Speak for Themselves: The Case for School Self-Evaluation. |
| Routledge, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. 165pp. ISBN 0415205808.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2146. 63196 |
| MCBRIDE, Theresa M. The Domestic Revolution: The Modernisation of Household Service in England and France, 1820-1920. |
| Holmes & Meier, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pages a little browned, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 160pp. ISBN 0841902488.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2147. 56688 |
| MCBRYDE, Isabel ed. Aboriginal History. Volume Eight 1-2, 1984. |
| Aboriginal History Inc. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos & illus. Includes articles on A Closer Look at Cultural Contact: Some evidence from Yambuck Western District, Victoria; Breaking Up These Camps Entirely: The Dispersal Policy in Wiradjuri Country 1909-1929; Mapping the Past: An Atlas of Victorian Clans 1835-1904 etc. 237pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2148. 60166 |
| MCCALL, Daniel F., BENNETT, Norman R. & BUTLER, Jeffrey eds. Western African History. |
| Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on The Moslem Revolution in 19th century Senegambia; The Kingdom of the Great Makoko; The Islamization of the Wolof by the End of the 19th Century etc. 258pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2149. 69912 |
| MCCALMAN, Janet. Sex and Suffering. Women's Health and a Women's Hospital. The Royal Women's Hospital Melbourne 1856-1996. |
| Melbourne University Press, 1999 (1998). Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. 420pp. ISBN 0522849024.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2150. 68705 |
| MCCANN, P. ed. Popular Education and Socialization in the Nineteenth Century. |
| Methuen, 1977. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket, a little pencilling to margins, previous owner's name stamped to front endpapers, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. 276pp. ISBN 0416811108.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2151. 56516 |
| MCCARTHY, Brian ed. Asian-Pacific Papers. |
| Applied Linguistics Association of Australia, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Includes papers on Teaching English as a Second Language in India - A Socio-functional View; The Baba Malay Lexicon: Hokkien Loanwords in Baba Malay; The Use of Aspect in Papua New Guinea English etc. 214pp. ISBN 0-9596769-9-6.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2152. 65549 |
| McCAW, Kenneth M. People Versus Power. |
| Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. Hardcover. Rubbing and small tears to DJ, previous owner's name in pen to front end page, tape mark to front end page, otherwise good. 183pp. ISBN 003900161X. An examination of Australian law for the everyday person.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2153. 61662 |
| MCCLEARY, G.F. The Malthusian Population Theory. |
| Faber & Faber, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling and penning, o/wise good in dj. 191pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2154. 72983 |
| MCCLOSKY, Herbert & ZALLER, John. The American Ethos: Public Attitudes Toward Capitalism and Democracy. |
| Harvard University Press, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. 342pp. ISBN 0674023315.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2155. 62667 |
| MACCOBY, Eleanor E. ed. The Development of Sex Differences. |
| Tavistock, 1967 (1966). Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling and penning, o/wise good in dj. 351pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2156. 61798 |
| MCCONNELL-GINET, Sally, BORKER, Ruth & FURMAN, Nelly. Women and Language in Literature and Society. |
| PRaeger, 1980. Paperback. Several penned circles to contents pages, o/wise good condition. 352pp. ISBN 0030578930.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2157. 66792 |
| MCCONNOCHIE, K.R., and RUSSELL, A. Early Childhood Services For Aboriginal Children. |
| Australian Government Publishing Service, 1982. Paperback, small quarto. Ex-libris label to inside front cover, o/wise good. 277pp. ISBN 0644021594.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2158. 55899 |
| MCCONWAY, Kevin ed. Studying Health and Disease. |
| Open University Press, 1994. Revised edition. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Part of the health and Disease series, Book 2. 148pp. ISBN 0-335-19252-1.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2159. 72215 |
| MCCORQUODALE, John. Aborigines and the Law: A Digest. |
| Aboriginal Studies Press, 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, a few pencillings, hinges rubbed, otherwise good. 512pp. ISBN 0855751738.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2160. 72514 |
| MCCOY, Alfred W. & BLOCK, Alan A. eds. War on Drugs: Studies in the Failure of U.S. Narcotics Policy. |
| Westview Press, 1992. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. 359pp. ISBN 0813385512.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2161. 57971 |
| MCCUEN, Gary E. Children Having Children: Global Perspectives on Teenage Pregnancy. |
| Gary E. McCuen, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 210pp. ISBN 0086596064X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2162. 58950 |
| MCCULLOUGH, Sandra ed. Older Residents Legal Rights: Supported Accomodation in New South Wales. |
| The Federation Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. 546pp. ISBN 186287090X.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2163. 64004 |
| MCDERMOTT, Philip & TAYLOR, Michael. Industrial Organisation and Location. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 226pp. ISBN 0521246717.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2164. 64404 |
| MCDONALD, Peter F. Marriage in Australia: Age at First Marriage and Proportions Marrying, 1870-1971. |
| Australian National University Press, 1975 (1974). Reprint with corrections. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Australian Family Formation Project series, Monograph No. 2. 311pp. ISBN 0708104649.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2165. 71198 |
| MACDONALD, Stuart, LAMBERTON, D. McL. & MANDEVILLE, T.D. eds. The Trouble With Technology: Explorations in the Process of Technological Change. |
| Frances Pinter, 1983. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 224pp. ISBN 0861872851.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2166. 72145 |
| MCDONNELL, P.A. Chapman Valley Pioneers. |
| Geraldton Newspapers, 1975 (1974). Hardcover. 4to. Reprint. Ex-library, a little wear to ends of spine, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. A type written index has been stapled into rear endpaper. Author's signature to titlepage. Provides a general history of the Chapman Valley. ISBN 095995452X.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2167. 62719 |
| MACE, Nancy L. ed. Dementia Care: Patient, Family and Community. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 400pp. ISBN 0801838592.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2168. 70158 |
| MCELMURRY, Beverly J., NORR, Kathleen F. & PARKER, Randy Spreen eds. Women's Health and Development: A Global Challenge. |
| Jones and Bartlett, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, odd pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 303pp. ISBN 086720799X.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2169. 69633 |
| MCEWEN, William J. Changing Rural Bolivia: A Study of Social and Political Organisation and the Potential for Development in Six Contrasting Communities. |
| Research Insitute for the Study of Man, 1969. Paperback. Reprinted by the Peace Corps. A little wear and sunning to spine, ownership stamp to front cover and last page, a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good. B/W photos. 364pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2170. 65232 |
| MACFARLANE, Alan. Reconstructing Historical Communities. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, light sunning to DJ spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 222pp. ISBN 0521217962. Presentation of a method of collecting, breaking-down, and then reintegrating historical records for the purpose of sociological, demographic, anthropological, and geographical studies, devised in collaboration with Sarah Harrison and Charles Jardine.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2171. 60874 |
| MCGAW, Dickinson & WATSON, George. Political and Social Inquiry. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 496pp. ISBN 0471584037.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2172. 62943 |
| MCGEE, Terry G., FUCHS, Roalnd J., MEYER, David R. et al. Conference on Urban Growth and Economic Development in the Pacific Region. (II). |
| The Institute of Economcis, Academia Sinica, 1984. 4to Paperback. A little sunning to edge of front cover, sticker to front cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Urbanization and Economic Development in Mainland China; A Review of the Evolution of Japanese Urban policies; Regional Disparity and Regional Development in Taiwan etc. Paginated from 357 to 738.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2173. 49025 |
| MCGOWAN, Kate ed. The Year's Work in Critical and Cultural Theory. |
| Volume 4: 1994. Blackwell, 1997. Hardcover. A little wear to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Surveys the critical literature on a range of subjects including psychoanalysis, historicism, colonial discourse/ postcolonial theory, art history, Australian Aborginal identity, culture & art etc. 373pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2174. 65439 |
| McGREGOR, Craig. Profile of Australia. |
| Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. Hardcover. DJ spine a little grubby, a touch of foxing to edges, otherwise good. 398pp. . Click here to order |
| $11 |
| 2175. 66946 |
| MCGREGOR, Craig. Soundtrack for the Eighties. |
| Pop Culture, Australia, Politics, Suburbia, Art and Other Essays. Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Hardcover. Rubbing to DJ, o/wise very good. 203pp. ISBN 0340336680. Establishes the importance of popular culture to all societies, particularly to Western societies where "culture" too often has elitist connotations. Argues that the power of popular culture demonstrates the need for a radical remaking of society in order to make it more responsive, democratic & equal. Alternative societies & counter-cultures, elitist & popular art in practice & teaching, popular music from jazz to pop, & the relevance of politics are all discussed.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2176. 48764 |
| MCGREGOR, Craig. Soundtrack for the Eighties. |
| Pop Culture, Australia, Politics, Suburbia, Art and Other Essays. Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Paperback. Establishes the importance of popular culture to all societies, particularly to Western societies where "culture" too often has elitist connotations. Argues that the power of popular culture demonstrates the need for a radical remaking of society in order to make it more responsive, democratic & equal. Alternative societies & counter-cultures, elitist & popular art in practice & teaching, popular music from jazz to pop, & the relevance of politics are all discussed. Out of print. Good cond. 204pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2177. 60385 |
| MCGREGOR, Graham ed. Language for Hearers. |
| Pergamon Press, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the Language & Communication Library, vol. 8. 187pp. ISBN 0080318525.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2178. 48330 |
| MCHOUL, A.W. Telling How Texts Talk. |
| Essays on Reading and Ethnomethodology. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Uses recent developments in ethnomethodology and conversational analysis to handle problems of textual communication, extending the scope of ethnomethodology into the terrain of non-face-to-face communication. 163pp. ISBN 0710090471.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2179. 71655 |
| MACKAY, George Leslie. MACDONALD, Rev. J.A. ed. From Far Formosa: The Island, Its People and Missions. |
| Fleming H. Revell Company, 1895. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Modern reprint. A touch of rubbing to covers, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Fold-out map. 346pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2180. 52944 |
| MCKAY, Sandra Lee. Agendas for Second Language Literacy. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. Condition vg. 151pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2181. 56794 |
| MCKENZIE, Colin & STUTCHBURY, Michael. Japanese Financial Markets and the Role of the Yen. |
| Allen & Uniwn/ The Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 173pp. ISBN 1-86373-240-3.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2182. 72398 |
| MACKENZIE, Donald & WAJCMAN, Judy eds. The Social Shaping of Technology: How the Refrigerator Got Its Hum. |
| Open University Press, 1985. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, a touch of foxing to front cover, otherwise good condition. 327pp. ISBN 0335150268.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2183. 68467 |
| MCKENZIE, Fiona. Regional Population Decline in Australia: Impacts and Policy Implications. |
| AGPS, 1994. 4to Paperback. Good condition. 95pp. ISBN 0644348429.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2184. 61638 |
| MACKERRAS, Colin & YORKE, Amanda. The Cambridge Handbook of Contemporary China. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1991. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 266pp. ISBN 0521387558.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2185. 57904 |
| MACKIE, Euan W. Science and Society in Prehistoric Britain. |
| Paul Elek, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. B/W plates & illus. Provides an in-depth examination of standing stones and stone circles. 252pp. ISBN 023640041X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2186. 72547 |
| MACKIE, Fiona. Structure, Culture and Religion in the Welfare of Muslim Families: A Study of Immigrant Turkish and Lebanese Men and Women and Their Families Living in Melbourne. |
| AGPS, 1983. Paperback. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, some light scuff marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 190pp. ISBN 0644024321.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2187. 69944 |
| MACKINNON, Alison. Love and Freedom: Professional Women and the Reshaping of Personal Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 298pp. ISBN 0521497361.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2188. 63977 |
| MACKINNON, Alison. Love and Freedom: Professional Women and the Reshaping of Personal Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 298pp. ISBN 0521497361.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 2189. 72167 |
| MACKINNON, Alison. Love and Freedom: Professional Women and the Reshaping of Personal Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 298pp. ISBN 0521497361.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2190. 63945 |
| MCKNIGHT, Jim. Straight Science? Homosexuality, Evolution and Adaptation. |
| Routledge, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dj. 218pp. ISBN 0415157722.. Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 2191. 60884 |
| MACKRELL, J.Q.C. The Attack of Feudalism in Eighteenth-Century France. |
| Routledge & Jegan Paul/ University of Toronto Press, 1973. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 215pp. ISBN 0710075839 or Canadian ISBN 0802020895.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2192. 71423 |
| MCLAUGHLIN, Denis ed. The Catholic School: Paradoxes and Challenges. |
| St. Pauls, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 254pp. ISBN 1876295147.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2193. 66967 |
| MCLEAN. The World Book of Mcleans. |
| Halbert's Family Heritage, No date. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 35pp. + 10pp. + 11pp. + 33pp. + 201pp. Family history of the name 'McLean'.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2194. 72197 |
| MCMICHAEL, Anthony J. Planetary Overload: Global Environmental Change And The Health Of The Human Species. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 352pp. ISBN 0521441382.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2195. 68583 |
| MCMILLAN, Charles J. The Japanese Industrial System. |
| Walter de Gruyter, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dsut jacket. 356pp. ISBN 3110088940.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2196. 60505 |
| MCMILLAN, James H. ed. The Social Psychology of School Learning. |
| Academy Press, 1980. Hardcover. Some tears to dj, a little penning, o/wise good. Considers student learning as a complex process of interaction between the individual & the social environment of the classroom & school. Presents a new social-psychological model of learning based on conceptual & methodological approaches of social psychology. Each chapter analyzes how specific aspects of the school environment influence learning. Rare. 263pp. ISBN 0124857507.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2197. 65908 |
| MCPHAIL, Thomas L. Electronic Colonialism: The Future of International Broadcasting and Communication. |
| Sage, 1985 (1981). Fourth Printing. Paperback. Light sunning to cover, otherwise good. 260pp. ISBN 0803916035. Sage Library of Social Research, Volume 126.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2198. 70407 |
| MCPHAIL, Thomas L. Electronic Colonialism: The Future of International Broadcasting and Communication. |
| Sage, 1987. Revised second edition. Hardcover. Rubbing to covers, previous owner's stamp to endpapers, otherwise good condition. Sage Library of Social Research, Volume 126. 311pp. ISBN 0803927304. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2199. 71736 |
| MCPHEE, Robert D. & TOMPKINS, Phillip K. eds. Organizational Communication: Traditional Themes and New Directions. |
| Sage, 1985. Hardcover. Some penned numbers to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Sage Annual Reviews of Communication Research, Volume 13. 296pp. ISBN 0803921861.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2200. 48950 |
| MCPHERSON, Kenneth. The Muslims of Calcutta, 1918 to 1935. |
| A Study of the Society and Politics of an Urban Minority Group in India. 1972. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg. Doctorate thesis from the Australian National University. A comprehensive & in-depth examination of Muslims in Calcutta at the beginning of the 20th century. 359pp.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2201. 72463 |
| MACPHERSON, Stewart. Five Hundred Million Children: Child Welfare in the Third World. |
| Wheatsheaf Books / St. Martin's Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 226pp. ISBN 0745001769 or US ISBN 0312012624.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2202. 62233 |
| MADDISON, Angus. Class Structure and Economic Growth: India and Pakistan Since the Moghuls. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover. Small tear to back top edge of dj, o/wise good. Analyses "...the relationship between social structure and economic performance in India and Pakistan". 181pp. ISBN 0043301916.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 2203. 54122 |
| MADDISON, Angus. Class Structure and Economic Growth: India and Pakistan Since the Moghuls. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good. Analyses "...the relationship between social structure and economic performance in India and Pakistan". 181pp. ISBN 0043301916.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2204. 61625 |
| MADDISON, Angus. Class Structure and Economic Growth: India and Pakistan Since the Moghuls. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Analyses "...the relationship between social structure and economic performance in India and Pakistan". 181pp. ISBN 0043301916.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2205. 60349 |
| MADDOCK, James W., NEUBECK, Gerhard & SUSSMAN, Marvin B. eds. Human Sexuality and the Family. |
| The Haworth Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 159pp. ISBN 0866561595.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2206. 59023 |
| MADGE, John. The Origins of Scientific Sociology. |
| Tavistock, 1963 (1962). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 600pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2207. 56023 |
| MADGE, John. The Origins of Scientific Sociology. |
| Tavistock, 1963 (1962). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 600pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2208. 68649 |
| MADONNA. SCHWICHTENBERG, Cathy ed. The Madonna Connection: Representational Politics, Subcultural Identities, and Cultural Theory. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1993. Paperback. Condition very good. B/W photos. 336pp. ISBN 1863734635.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2209. 72057 |
| MADSEN, Harold S. Techniques in Testing. |
| Oxford University Press, 1983. Paperback. Reprint. Very good condition. Part of the Teaching Techniques in English As a Second Language series. 212pp. ISBN 0194341321.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2210. 71344 |
| MAGENTA, Natale. Dizionario del Dialetto di Novi Ligure. |
| 1970. Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to top edge of front cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). Supplementi al Bollettino dell'Atlante linguistico italiano, n. 2. 156pp. . Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2211. 60368 |
| MAHALINGAM, T.V. Administration and Social Life Under Vijayanagar. Part II: Social Life. |
| University of Madras, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, light bump to bottom edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out map. B/W plates. 436pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2212. 68466 |
| MAHER, Chris A. & STIMSON, Robert J. Regional Population Growth in Australia: Nature, Impacts and Implications. |
| AGPS, 1994. 4to Paperback. Good condition. 89pp. ISBN 0644353317.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 2213. 70601 |
| MAINOLDI, Pietro. Vocabolario del Dialetto Bolognese. |
| Forni Editore, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, pages somewhat yellowed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 282pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2214. 57026 |
| MAIR, Lucy. Studies in Applied Anthropology. |
| University of London, The Athlone Press, 1961. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, small indent to front cover, o/wise contents good. Part of the Monographs on Social Anthropology series, no. 16. 81pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2215. 58632 |
| MAJUMDAR, R.C. Glimpses of Bengal in the Nineteenth Century. |
| Firma K. L. Mukhopadhyay, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Worn sj, some sunning to spine, a little wear to ends of spine and corners, top corners bumped, contents good. 112pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2216. 72742 |
| MAKDISI, Samir A. Financial Policy and Economic Growth: The Lebanese Experience. |
| Columbia University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in partly sunned dust jacket. 212pp. ISBN 0231046146.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2217. 71368 |
| MALCOLM, L.A. Growth and Development in New Guinea: A Study of the Bundi People of the Madang District. |
| Institute of Human Biology, Madang, PNG, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Monograph Series No. 1. B/W photos. 105pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2218. 55800 |
| MALONEY, Michael P. & WARD, Michael P. Mental Retardation and Modern Society. |
| Oxford Unviersity Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Out of print. 357pp. ISBN 0-19-502473-7.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 2219. 53204 |
| MALRAUX. GOLDMANN, Lucien. SHERIDAN, Alan trans. Towards a Sociology of the Novel. |
| Tavistock, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling. No dj. Scarce. Provides an in-depth examination of Andre Malraux's novels. 181pp.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 2220. 61425 |
| MALTBY, Judith D. ed. The Short Parliament (1640) Diary of Sir Thomas Aston. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 35. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 189pp. ISBN 0861931165.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2221. 54155 |
| MAMAK, Alex & ALI, Ahmed. Race, Class and Rebellion in the South Pacific. |
| George Allen & Uniwn, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 144pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2222. 56254 |
| MAMAK, Alexander. Colour, Culture and Conflict: A Study of Pluralism in Fiji. |
| Pergamon Press, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. 203pp. ISBN 0-08-023353-8.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2223. 56096 |
| MAMAK, Alexander & MCCALL, Grant ed. Paradise Postponed. |
| Essays on Research and Development in the South Pacific. Pergamon Press, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. 277pp. ISBN 0-08-023004-0.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2224. 59079 |
| MANCINI, J.G. THOMAS, D.G. ed. Prostitutes and Their Parasites: An Historical Survey. |
| Elek Books, 1963. Hardcover. Some foxing to back cover of dj, o/wise good. 109pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2225. 61143 |
| MANDELBAUM, David G. Human Fertility in India: Social Components and Policy Perspectives. |
| University of California Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, small light stain to bottom RH corner edges, several pages of pencilling and several pennings, o/wise good in dj.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2226. 51649 |
| MANDELBAUM, David G. Society in India. |
| Volume One: Continuity and Change. University of California Press, 1970. Hardcover. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. An in-depth examination of "...the regular patterns that underlie social relations throughout the country...[also outlining] some of the principal social and regional variations". 374pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2227. 59067 |
| MANDELBAUM, Maurice. Purpose and Necessity in Social Theory. |
| John Hopkins University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 197pp. ISBN 0801834708.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2228. 71210 |
| MANDELBAUM, Maurice. Purpose and Necessity in Social Theory. |
| John Hopkins University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 197pp. ISBN 0801834708.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2229. 58015 |
| MANDELKER, Daniel R. Green Belts and Urban Growth: English Town and Country Planning in Action. |
| The University of Wisconsin Press, 1962. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2230. 60323 |
| MANDERSON, Lenore. Sickness and the State: Health and Illness in Colonial Malaya. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 315pp. ISBN 052156008X.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2231. 70701 |
| MANDL, H. & LESGOLD, Alan eds. Learning Issues for Intelligent Tutoring Systems. |
| Springer-Verlag, 1988. Paperback. Small nick to top of spine, otherwise very good condition. 307pp. ISBN 3540966161 or US ISBN 0387966161.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2232. 70859 |
| MANFREDO, Michael J. ed. Influencing Human Behavior: Theory and Applications in Recreation, Tourism, and Natural Resources Management. |
| Sagamore Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 371pp. ISBN 091561135X.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2233. 64701 |
| MANGALAM, J.J. with MORGAN, Cornelia. Human Migration: A Guide to Migration Literature in English, 1955-1962. |
| University of Kentucky Press, 1968. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markigns to text). 194pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 2234. 60237 |
| MANKEKAR, D.R. The Red Riddle of Kerala. |
| Manaktalas, 1965. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 178pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2235. 72245 |
| MANLEY, Will. The Manley Art of Librarianship. |
| McFarland & Co., 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 242pp. ISBN 0899508669.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2236. 72570 |
| MANNING, ian. Beyond Walking Distance: The Gains from Speed in Australian Urban Travel. |
| Urban Research Unit, Australian National University, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 164pp. ISBN 0867843853.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2237. 56257 |
| MANOGARAN, Chelvadurai. Ethnic Conflict and Reconciliation in Sri Lanka. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 232pp. ISBN 0-8248-1116-X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2238. 60358 |
| MANSFIELD, Edwin. The Economics of Technological Change. |
| Longmans, 1969 (1968). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2239. 68103 |
| MANSFIELD, Edwin. The Economics of Technological Change. |
| Longmans, 1969 (1968). Hardcover. Light sunning to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2240. 54052 |
| MA'OZ, Moshe. Palestinian Leadership on the West Bank: The Changing Role of Mayors Under Jordan and Israel. |
| Frank Caas, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 217pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2241. 59441 |
| MAPES, Roy ed. Prescribing Practice and Drug Usage. |
| Croom Helm, 1980. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 217pp. ISBN 0709993782.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2242. 61090 |
| MAQUET, Jacques, BUNGENER, Pierre, CISSOLO, Sekene Mody etc. African Culture: Algiers Symposium, July 21st - August 1st, 1969. |
| The Pan-African Cultural Festival. Societie Nationale d'Edition et de Diffusion, 1969. Hardcover. 4to. Slight bump to top edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on The Decolonization of African Culture; The Place of Traditional Music in African Society; Culture and Development etc. 403pp.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 2243. 51753 |
| MARGADANT, Ted W. French Peasants in Revolt. |
| The Insurrection of 1851. Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth examination of the insurrection on a national scale, analyzing the social & economic foundations, the armed mobilizations, violence etc. 379pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2244. 66197 |
| MARGOLIN, Ron ed. Jewish Studies Volume 40 (2000). Journal of the World Union of Jewish Studies. |
| Paperback. In English and Hebrew. Includes a section on medieval Jewish settlements between Romania and Germany, and a section on the status of women in Jewish thought and Hallacha. Condition vg. ISSN 0792-5964.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 2245. 55436 |
| MARJORIBANKS, Kevin. Ethnic Families and Children's Achievements. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 172pp. ISBN 0-86861-305-3.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2246. 71954 |
| MARJORIBANKS, Kevin. Families and Their Learning Environments: An Empirical Analysis. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 255pp. ISBN 0710001673.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2247. 62752 |
| MARJORIBANKS, Kevin. Families and Their Learning Environments: An Empirical Analysis. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings and pencillings, o/wise good in dj. 255pp. ISBN 0710001673.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2248. 56716 |
| MARJORIBANKS, Kevin. Families and Their Learning Environments: An Empirical Analysis. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 255pp. ISBN 0710001673.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2249. 71686 |
| MARJORIBANKS, Timothy. News Corporation, Technology and the Workplace: Global Strategies, Local Change. |
| Cambridge University Press, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 221pp. ISBN 0521775353.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2250. 72572 |
| MARJORIBANKS, Timothy. News Corporation, Technology and the Workplace: Global Strategies, Local Change. |
| Cambridge University Press, 2000. Paperback. Small scuff mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. 221pp. ISBN 0521775353.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2251. 70568 |
| MARKIDES, Kyriakos S. & COOPER, Cary L. eds. Retirement in Industialized Societies: Social, Psychological and Health Factors. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine sunned, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 331pp. ISBN 0471910406.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2252. 55469 |
| MARKOVIC, Mihailo. From Affluence to Praxis: Philosophy and Social Criticism. |
| The Unviersity of Michigan Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 265pp. ISBN 0-472-64000-3.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2253. 72561 |
| MARKOVICH, Nicholas C., PREISER, Wolfgang F.E. & STURM, Fred G. eds. Pueblo Style and Regional Architecture. |
| Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to top edge of front cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 354pp. ISBN 0442011733.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2254. 56778 |
| MARKS, Stuart A. Large Mammals and a Brave People: Subsistence Hunters in Zambia. |
| University of Washington Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 254pp. ISBN 0-295-95447-7.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2255. 69932 |
| MARNOCH, Gordon. Doctors and Management in the National Health Service. |
| Open University Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. 138pp. ISBN 0335193447.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2256. 72674 |
| MARRUS, Michael R. The Holocaust in History. |
| Key Porter Books, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. 267pp. ISBN 1552631206.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 2257. 63018 |
| MARSDEN, David & OAKLEY, Peter eds. Evaluating Social Development Projects. |
| Oxfam, 1990. Hardcover. Top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. 162pp. ISBN 0855981466.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2258. 71212 |
| MARSH, Colin J. Key Concepts for Understanding Curriculum. |
| The Falmer Press, 1992. Paperback. Bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. 221pp. ISBN 0750700092.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2259. 66932 |
| MARSH, Colin J. Key Concepts for Understanding Curriculum. |
| The Falmer Press, 1992. Paperback. Prev. owner's name to half-title page, o/wise good condition. 221pp. ISBN 0-75070-009-2.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2260. 53922 |
| MARSH, Robert M. & MANNARI, Hiroshi. Modernization and the Japanese Factory. |
| Princeton University Press, 1976. Paperback. Slight discolouration to spine, o/wise good. An in-depth sociological study that argues technological convergence between Japanese and Western firms has been accompanied by convergence toward modernized social organization. 437pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2261. 61417 |
| MARSHALL, P.J., FLINT, Valerie I.J. et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume VIII [ 8 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 358pp. ISBN 0521650097.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2262. 61418 |
| MARSHALL, P.J., GREEN, E.H.H. et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume IX [ 9 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1999. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 372pp. ISBN 0521772869.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2263. 61420 |
| MARSHALL, P.J., ROBERTSON, John et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume X1 [ 11 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 2001. Hardcover. Slight sticker mark to back cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 449pp. ISBN 0521815606.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2264. 57740 |
| MARSHALL, Sir John. A Guide to Taxila. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1960. Fourth edition. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. Fold-out maps. 196pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2265. 68820 |
| MARTIN, Calvin. An Ethnography of the Huron Indians, 1615- 1649. |
| University of California Press, 1978. Paperback. Slight rubbing to back cover, otherwise condition very good. 226pp. ISBN 0520046374.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2266. 47972 |
| MARTIN, Jane Roland. The Schoolhome. |
| Rethinking Schools for Changing Families. Harvard University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Good Condition in slightly rubbed dj. Presents a philospohy of education that is responsive to America's changed & changing realities, by removing the barriers between school & the home. 237pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2267. 54805 |
| MARTIN, Jean. ENCEL, S. ed. The Ethnic Dimension: Papers on Ethnicity and Pluralism by Jean Martin. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Studies in Society series, no. 9. Scarce. Out of print. 186pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2268. 64695 |
| MARTIN, Roderick. Bargaining Power. |
| Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition very good. Examines the balance of power between management and unions, showing why some managements - and some trade unions - are more powerful than others. 198pp. ISBN 0198272553.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2269. 70134 |
| MARTIN, Roderick & WALLACE, Judith. Working Women in Recession: Employment, Redundancy, and Unemployment. |
| Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. 295pp. ISBN 0198780052.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2270. 71501 |
| MARTINSON, Floyd M. The Quality of Adolescent Sexual Experiences. |
| Books Reborn, 2002 (1974). Hardcover. 4to. Good condition. No dust jacket. 175pp. ISBN 1877051020.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2271. 68958 |
| MARX. BOTTOMORE, Tom ed. A Dictionary of Marxist Thought. |
| Harvard University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 587pp. ISBN 0674205251.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2272. 67487 |
| MARX. LINDSAY, Jack. The Crisis in Marxism. |
| Moonraker Press, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 183pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2273. 68080 |
| MARX. SEIGEL, Jerrold. Marx's Fate: The Shape of a Life. |
| Princeton University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise good (no markinsg to clean and bright text). 451pp. ISBN 069105259X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2274. 60860 |
| MARZUKI, Yazir & HERATY, Toeti. Borobudur. |
| Penerbit Djambatan, 1989. Fourth edition. Small 4to Paperback. B/W photos & illus. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise condition vg. 108pp. ISBN 979428078X.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2275. 62630 |
| MASSAM, Brayn H. Spatial Search: Applications to Planning Problems in the Public Sector. |
| Pergamon Press, 1980. Hardcover. Small sticker mark to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Urban and Regional Planning series, volume 23. 295pp. ISBN 0080242863.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 2276. 68364 |
| MASSARO, Dominic W. ed. Understanding Language: an Information-Processing Analysis of Speech Perception, Reading, and Psycholinguistics. |
| Academic Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 439pp. ISBN 0124783503.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2277. 68010 |
| MASSARO, D.W., TAYLOR, G.A., VENEZKY, R.L., JASTRZEMBSKI, J.E. & LUCAS, P.A. Letter and Word Perception: Orthographic Structure and Visual Processing in Reading. |
| North-Holland, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to bottom edges and to RH edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 278pp. ISBN 0444854932.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2278. 59105 |
| MASSELOS, Jim ed. India: Creating a Modern Nation. |
| Sterling, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Presentation copy. 435pp. ISBN 8120711548.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2279. 58760 |
| MASSER, Ian. Analytical Models for Urban and Regional Planning. |
| David & Charles, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape-marks to covers, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. Scarce. 164pp. ISBN 0715356488.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2280. 72834 |
| MASTERS, William H., JOHNSON, Virginia E. & KOLODNY, Robert C. Heterosexuality the Up-to-Date, Comprehensive Book of Male-Female Love, Pleasure, Health, and Well-Being By the World's Foremost Team of Sexual Researchers-Therapists. |
| HarperCollins, 1994. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W illustrations. 595pp. ISBN 0060190418.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2281. 64430 |
| MATHEW, David. The Social Structure in Caroline England. The Ford Lectures. Delivered in the University of Oxford in Michaelmas Term 1945. |
| Oxford University Press, 1950 (1948). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pen markings to margins. No dj. 140pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2282. 71882 |
| MATHEWS, M. Cash. Strategic Intervention in Organizations: Resolving Ethical Dilemmas. |
| Sage, 1988. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, previous owner's stamp to half-titlepage, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 144pp. ISBN 0803933037.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2283. 69280 |
| MATHEWS, R.L. ed. Public Policies in Two Federal Countries: Canada and Australia. |
| Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1982. Paperback. Water stain to covers, small tear to edge of rear cover, eight pages of pennings to the foreword, overall fair/reading copy. Examines selected public policy issues within the framework of their federal systems of government. 298pp. ISBN 0867840897.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2284. 56704 |
| MATHEWS, R.L. ed. Public Policies in Two Federal Countries: Canada and Australia. |
| Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations/ The Australian National University Press, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. Examines selected public policy issues within the framework of their federal systems of government. 298pp. ISBN 0867840897.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2285. 69052 |
| MATHIESEN, Thomas. Law, Society and Political Action: Towards a Strategy Under Late Capitalism. |
| Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). 323pp. ISBN 012479940X.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2286. 51747 |
| MATTELART, Armand. COAD, Malcolm trans. Mass Media, Ideologies and the Revolutionary Movement. |
| The Harvester Press, 1980 (1974). Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, a few slight marks to RH edges, o/wise good. Part of the Marxist Theory and Contemporary Capitalism series, No. 30. Analyses "...the role of the mass media in periods of revolutionary struggle and in the transition to socialism". 258pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2287. 69587 |
| MATTFELD, Jacquelyn & AKEN, Carol G. Van eds. Women and the Scientific Professions: The M.I.T. Symposium on American Women in Science and Engineering. |
| The MIT Press, 1967 (1965). Reprint. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 250pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2288. 62736 |
| MATTHEWS, Mervyn. Privilege in The Soviet Union: A Study Of Elite Life-Styles Under Communism. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 197pp. ISBN 0043230202.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2289. 69236 |
| MATTHEWS, Mervyn. Education in the Soviet Union: Policies and Institutions Since Stalin. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1982. Paperback. Mark to front endpaper, light price sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. 225pp. ISBN 0043701477.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2290. 56295 |
| MATTHEWS, Mervyn. Patterns of Deprivation in the Soviet Union Under Brezhnev and Gorbachev. |
| Hoover Institution Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Focuses on important aspects of daily life (eg. food, clothing, housing etc.) mainly among poor, urban Soviet families. 158pp. ISBN 0-8179-8832-7.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2291. 56296 |
| MATTHEWS, Mervyn. Patterns of Deprivation in the Soviet Union Under Brezhnev and Gorbachev. |
| Hoover Institution Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small closed tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Focuses on important aspects of daily life (eg. food, clothing, housing etc.) mainly among poor, urban Soviet families. 158pp. ISBN 0-8179-8831-9.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2292. 60426 |
| MATTHEY, R., SAUVY, A., FANCONI, G. et al. Humanity and Subsistence: Symposium. |
| Annales Nestle, 1961. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. 237pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2293. 52965 |
| MAU, H. & KRAUSNICK, H. German History, 1933-45. |
| An Assessment by German Historians. Oswald Wolff, 1968 (1959). Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only, o/wise good condition in dj. 157pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2294. 56905 |
| MAU, H. & KRAUSNICK, H. German History: 1933-45. |
| An Assessment by German Historians. Oswald Wolff, 1978 (1959). Paperback. Some light marks to back cover, o/wise good condition. 157pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2295. 48737 |
| MAUNG, Maung. Law and Custom in Burma and the Burmese Family. |
| Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. 1st edition. Hardcover. A few small stains to front cover of dj, spine of dj a little sunned, o/wise good condition. Examines Burmese customary law, the impact of British law, the Burmese family, marriage, property, Buddhism & the state etc. 155pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2296. 64646 |
| MAURY, Claude, LEFORT, Marc-F. et al. Transferts de Formation: La Mise a Niveau Linguistique et Scientifique de Cadres Etrangers. |
| Aupelf/ Credif, 1982. Paperback. In French. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 483pp. ISBN 2920021117.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 2297. 54267 |
| MAY, R.J. & NEMENZO, Francisco ed. The Philippines After Marcos. |
| Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). 239pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2298. 63812 |
| MAY, R.J. ed. Change and Movement: Readings on Internal Migration in Papua New Guinea. |
| Papua New Guinea Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research in association with Australian National University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Cut to front cover of dj, some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 284pp. ISBN 0708104770.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2299. 63863 |
| MAY, R.J. ed. Change and Movement: Readings on Internal Migration in Papua New Guinea. |
| Papua New Guinea Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research in association with Australian National University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Small tear to front cover of dj, some sunning to spine of dj, some rubbing to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 284pp. ISBN 0708104770.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2300. 64635 |
| MAY, Ronald J. ed. Priorities in Melanesian Development: Papers delivered at the Sixth Waigani Seminar sponsored jointly by The University of Papua and New Guinea, The Australian National University, the Administrative College of Papua and New Guinea, the Council on New Guinea Affairs and The Papua and New Guinea Society, held at Port Moresby 30 April to 5 May 1972. |
| The Australian National University/ The University of Papua & New Guinea, 1973. 4to. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, one penning, o/wise good condition. The Sixth Waigani Seminar. 470pp. ISBN 0708107540.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2301. 72059 |
| MAYER, Adrian C. Peasants in the Pacific: A Study of Fiji Indian Rural Society. |
| Routledge & kegan Paul, 1961. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean text). B/W plates. 202pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2302. 58959 |
| MAYER, Egon. Love and Tradition: Marriage Between Jews and Christians. |
| Plenum Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, several tape-marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 311pp. ISBN 0306420430.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2303. 68043 |
| MAYHEW, Henry. The Morning Chronicle Survey of Labour and the Poor: The Metropolitan Districts. Volume I. |
| Caliban Books, 1980. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of taped-in dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 276pp. ISBN 0904573206.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2304. 66747 |
| MAYS, Vickie M., ALBEE, George W., and SCHNEIDER, Stanley F. Primary Prevention of AIDS: Psychological Approaches. |
| Sage Publications, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to lower corner of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 425pp. ISBN 0803936001. Primary Prevention of Psychopathology, Volume XIII.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 2305. 55067 |
| MAYS, Wolfe & BROWN, S.C. ed. Linguistic Analysis and Phenomenology. |
| Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 307pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2306. 59874 |
| MAZOUR, Anatole G. The Writing of History in the Soviet Union. |
| Hoover Institution Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg. 383pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2307. 58212 |
| MEACHER, Michael. Taken for a Ride. Special Residential Homes for Confused Old People: A Study of Separatism in Social Policy. |
| Longman, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition (no markings to text) in dj. 546pp. ISBN 0582127017.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2308. 71356 |
| MEAD. FREEMAN, Derek. Margaret Mead and Samoa: The Making and Unmaking of an Anthropological Myth. |
| Harvard University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very good in slightly worn dust jacket. 379pp. ISBN 0674548302.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2309. 60496 |
| MEANS, Barbara ed. Technology and Education Reform: The Reality Behind the Promise. |
| Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 232pp. ISBN 1555426255.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2310. 68087 |
| MECHANIC, David. Politics, Medicine, and Social Science. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1974. Hardcover. Light sunning and some rubbing to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 306pp. ISBN 0471590088.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2311. 61825 |
| MEDDING, Peter Y. Mapai in Israel: Political Organisation and Government in a New Society. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 326pp. ISBN 052108492X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2312. 59845 |
| MEDICK, Hans & SABEAN, David Warren eds. Interest and Emotion: Essays on the Study of Family and Kinship. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988 (1984). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Infanticide in Rural Bavaria in the 19th century; Afro-American Kinship Before and After Emancipation in North America; The Aragonese Royal Family Around 1300; Linen Was Their Life: Family Survival Strategies and Parent-Child Relationships in 19th-century France etc. 417pp. ISBN 0521249694.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2313. 69738 |
| MEEk, Margaret & MILLS, Colin eds. Language and Literacy in the Primary School. |
| The Falmer Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to celan text) in dust jacket. 301pp. ISBN 1850003521.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2314. 49092 |
| MEER, Fatima. Race and Suicide in South Africa. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines suicide both as a personal act & as a social phenomena, across South Africa's different ethnic groups. 319pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2315. 54950 |
| MEGGITT, M.J. The Lineage System of the Mae-Enga of New Guinea. |
| Oliver and Boyd, 1965. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. B/W plates. Fold-out map. 297pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2316. 52037 |
| MEHRAIN, Fattaneh. Emergence of Capitalist Authoritarian States in Periphery Formations: A Case Study of Iran. |
| University Microfilms International, 1988 (1979). Paperback. Condition vg. Facsimile copy of a Doctorate thesis. Aims to explain the emergence of an authoritarian capitalist state in Iran in the early 1920s. Argues that "...the mercantile mode of capital penetration into the Asiatic formation of Iran during the nineteenth century created a particular form of dominant class characterized by fractional and factional contradictions and led to a political stalemate. The political stalemate was between several competing political forces representing three major classes; the dominant Asiatic class, the dominat capitalist class and the dominated classes of the formation. The inability of the dominant classes to organize their interests at the economic level and achieve hegemonic rule at the political level, led to a chronic instability within the system. The stalemate was resolved by a foreign instigated coup that, via force, established an authoritarian capitalist state characterized by the hegemonic rule of foreign capital". Focuses on the periods 1906 - 1909 & 1919 - 1921. x, 295pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2317. 66869 |
| MEHRING, Franz. Zur Geschichte der Philosophie. |
| Soziologische Verlagsanstalt, 1931. Hardcover. Light stains to cover, small nick to bottom of spine, odd spotting, o/wise good. 430pp. No DJ. In German.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2318. 66870 |
| MEHRING, Franz. Karl Marx: Geschichte Seines Lebens. |
| Soziologische Verlagsanstalt, 1933. Hardcover. Some small marks to cover, o/wise good. Frontis. No DJ. 630pp. In German.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2319. 61193 |
| MEIER, Gerald M. & BALDWIN, Robert E. Economic Development: Theory, History, Policy. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1963 (1957). Fifth reprint. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 538pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2320. 56474 |
| MEIER, Robert J., OTTEN, Charlotte M., & ABDEL-HAMEED, F. eds. Evolutionary Models and Studies in Human Diversity. |
| Mouton, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 376pp. ISBN 90-279-7640-6.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 2321. 51699 |
| MEILLASSOUX, Claude. Femmes, Greniers & Capitaux. |
| Francois Maspero, 1975. Wrappers. Good condition. 251pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2322. 64042 |
| MEILLET, A. Introduction a l'Etude Comparative des Langues Indo-Europeennes. |
| Libraire Hachette, Paris, 1949. Paperback. Covers sunned, ends of spine worn (with some loss to ends of backstrip), several small marks to front cover, some yellowing to pages, o/wise a readable copy. In French. 516pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2323. 70320 |
| MEIMARIS, Yiannis E. Sacred Names, Saints, Martyrs and Church Officials in the Greek Inscriptions and Papyri Pertaining to thge Christian Church of Palestine. |
| The National Hellenic Research Foundation, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Fold-out map. 292pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2324. 65666 |
| MEINIG, D.W. Imperial Texas: An Interpretive Essay in Cultural Geography. |
| University of Texas Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 145pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2325. 71485 |
| MEISELMAN, Herbert L. Dimensions of the Meal: The Science, Culture, Business, and Art of Eating. |
| Aspen Publishers, 2000. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 344pp. ISBN 0834216418.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2326. 67776 |
| MELCHIORI, Giovan-Battista. Vocabolario Bresciano-Italiano. |
| Brescia dalla Tipografia Franzoni e Socio, 1972 (1817). Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the two volumes (including the appendice e rettificazioni of 1820) in one volume. Ex-library, light bump to top and bottom corners of spine, pages a little browned, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 342pp; 328pp; 58pp.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2327. 67988 |
| MELCHIORI, Giovan-Battista. Vocabolario Bresciano-Italiano. |
| Brescia dalla Tipografia Franzoni e Socio, 1972 (1817). Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the two volumes (including the appendice e rettificazioni of 1820) in one volume. Ex-library, some sunning to back cover, pages a little browned, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 342pp; 328pp; 58pp.. Click here to order |
| $103 |
| 2328. 54118 |
| MELLER, Norman with MELLER, Terza. The Congress of Micronesia: Development of the Legislative Process in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Focuses on the Congress of Micronesia. 480pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2329. 73017 |
| MELLEUISH, Gregory. Cultural Liberalism in Australia: A Study in Intellectual and Cultural History. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1995. Paperback. Small stain across RH edges, otherwise good condition. 226pp. ISBN 052147969X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2330. 68730 |
| MELLGREN, Roger L. ed. Animal Cognition and Behavior. |
| North-Holland Publishing Co., 1983. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Part of the Advances in Psychology series, volume 13. Includes papers on The Malleability of Memory in Animals; Properties and Function of an Internal Clock; Schedule-Induced Behavior etc. 513pp. ISBN 0444866272.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2331. 70305 |
| MELLOR, John W. & DESAI, Gunvant M. eds. Agricultural Change And Rural Poverty: Variations On A Theme By Dharm Narain. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 233pp. ISBN 0801832756.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2332. 70587 |
| MELTON, Gordon J. Encyclopedic Handbook of Cults in America. |
| Garland Publishing, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 272pp. ISBN 0824090365.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2333. 60630 |
| MENDELSOHN, Ronald ed. Finance of Old Age. |
| Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1986. Paperback. Ex-library, light crease to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). 366pp. ISBN 0867847980.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 2334. 60629 |
| MENDELSOHN, Ronald ed. Finance of Old Age. |
| Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations, The Australian National University, 1986. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 366pp. ISBN 0867847980.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 2335. 68493 |
| MENUHIN, Moshe. The Decadence of Judaism in Our Time. In Three Parts. I. Palestine, the Jews and the Arabs. II. The Case of the Jews and of Judaism Versus "Jewish" Political Judaism. III. Quo Vadis Zionist Israel? A 1969 Postscript. |
| The Institute for Palestine Studies, 1969. Second impression with postscript. Hardcover. Tears & wear to dust jacket, top corners bumped, o/wise good condition. 589pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 2336. 72756 |
| MEPHAM, Ben ed. Food Ethics. |
| Routledge, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Part of the Professional Ethics Series. Contents include: 1. Global Hunger: Moral Dilemmas 2. Food Aid and Trade 3. Sustainable Food Systems 4. Animals as Food Producers 5. The Equation between Food Production, Nutrition and Health 6. Food Safety: The Ethical Dimensions 7. Ethical Analysis of Food Biotechnologies: an Evaluative Framework 8. Bread to Biotechnology: Cultural Aspects of Food Ethics 9. Consumer Sovereignty as Ethical Practice in Food Marketing 10. Ethical Issues in Agricultural and Food Research Policy. 178pp. ISBN 0415124514.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2337. 62478 |
| MERCER, David & HAMILTON-SMITH, Elery eds. Recreation Planning and Social Change in Urban Australia. |
| Sorrett Publishing, 1980. Paperback. Small 4to. Good. 201pp. ISBN 0909752583.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2338. 52303 |
| MERRIAM, Alan P. An African World. |
| The Basongye Village of Lupupa Ngye. Indiana University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. An in-depth ethnographic study of the Basongye people. 347pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2339. 61665 |
| MERRY, Donald H. ed. Australia 1974-75: A Survey of Business and Economic Trends. |
| Gower Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings and pencillings, o/wise good in dj. 281pp. ISBN 0701517476.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2340. 72582 |
| METZGER, Arnold. MANHEIM, Ralph trans. Freedom and Death. |
| Human Context Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tape marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacekt. 239pp. ISBN 0903137607.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2341. 66884 |
| MEYER, Christopher. Relentless Growth: How Silicone Valley Innovation Strategies Can Work in Your Business. |
| The Free Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very good condition in dj. 201pp. ISBN 0684834464.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2342. 61408 |
| MEYER, David R. Spatial Variation of Black Urban Households. |
| The University of Chicago, 1970. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Department of Geography's Research Paper series, no. 129. 127pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2343. 62822 |
| MICHALSKI, Wolfgang ed. The Future of Industrial Societies: Problems, Prospects, Solutions. |
| Sijthoff & Noordhoff, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 301pp. ISBN 9028602577.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2344. 67972 |
| MICHELSON, William. Environmental Choice, Human Behavior, and Residential Satisfaction. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, three small marks to top edges, o/wise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 403pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 2345. 64972 |
| MICKLIN, Michael & POSTON, Dudley L. Jr. Continuities in Sociological Human Ecology. |
| Plenum Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dj. 373pp. ISBN 0306456109.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2346. 57467 |
| MIDDENDORP, C.P. Progressiveness and Conservatism. |
| The Fundamental Dimensions of Ideological Controversy and Their Relationship to Social Class. Mouton Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. An in-depth study that attempts "...to theoretically and empirically assess the progressive-conservative antithesis from the perspective of Western European conservatism". Takes Holland as a case example. Scarce. Out of print. 457pp. ISBN 90-279-7724-0.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 2347. 52840 |
| MIDDENDORP, C.P. Progressiveness and Conservatism. |
| The Fundamental Dimensions of Ideological Controversy and Their Relationship to Social Class. Mouton Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. An in-depth study that attempts "...to theoretically and empirically assess the progressive-conservative antithesis from the perspective of Western European conservatism". Takes Holland as a case example. Scarce. Out of print. 457pp. ISBN 90-279-7724-0.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2348. 66790 |
| MIDDLETON, Margaret R. & FRANCIS, Sarah H. Yuendumu and its Children: Life and Health on an Aboriginal Settlement. |
| Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Small 4to Paperback. Crease to lower right corner of front cover, and to back cover, 'dog-ears' to approx. 20 pages, bottom corner of titlepage clipped, o/wise good. 221pp. ISBN 0642021252.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2349. 73065 |
| MIDDLETON, Margaret R. & FRANCIS, Sarah H. Yuendumu and its Children: Life and Health on an Aboriginal Settlement. |
| Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, spine internally cracked, o/wise good (no markings to text). 221pp. ISBN 0-642-02125-2.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2350. 59219 |
| MIGDAL, Joel S. Peasants, Politics, and Revolution: Pressures Toward Political and Social Change in the Third World. |
| Princeton University Press, 1974. Hardcover. A little rubbing to spine, very light mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 300pp. ISBN 0691075670.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2351. 69292 |
| MIGLIORINI, Bruno. La Lingua Italiana Nel Novecento: Con Un Saggio Introduttivo Di Ghino Ghinassi. |
| Casa Editrice Le Lettere, 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, ends of spine lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. 400p. ISBN 8871660269.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2352. 66952 |
| MILES, Rosalind. Love, Sex, Death, and the Making of the Male. |
| Summit Books, 1991. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, 6 pages with highlighting, o/wise good. 274pp. ISBN 0671744925. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2353. 57115 |
| MILES, Rufus E. Jr. Awakening From the American Dream: The Social and Political Limits to Growth. |
| Marion Boyars, 1977 (1976). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 246pp. ISBN 0-7145-2601-0.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2354. 62102 |
| MILES, Simon R. Metropolitan Problems: International Perspectives. A Search for Comprehensive Solutions. |
| Methuen, 1970. Hardcover. Small 4to. Some wear to dj, ex-libris plate to inside front cover, o/wise good. Presentation copy. 534pp. ISBN 0485902907.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2355. 55527 |
| MILLAR, Prof. F.G.B. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXVII 1977. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1977. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, a few tears to covers, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). B/W plates. Includes articles on Studius and the Beginnings of Roman Landscape Painting, The Rental Market in Early Imperial Rome, Roman Involvement in Anatolia (167-88 B.C.), Republican Denarii in Romania: the Suppression of Piracy and the Slave-Trade etc. 272pp. . Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 2356. 58090 |
| MILLER, D.B. ed. Peasants and Politics: Grass Roots Reaction to Change in Asia. |
| Edward Arnold, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 218pp. ISBN 0726720275.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2357. 60052 |
| MILLER, Frank O. Minobe Tatsukichi: Interpreter of Constitutionalism in Japan. |
| University of California Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, one penning, o/wise good in dj. Tatsukichi's theories of state strongly influenced the Japanese bureacracy in the years before the Second World War. 392pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2358. 55185 |
| MILLER, George A. & JOHNSON-LAIRD, Philip N. Language and Perception. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 760pp. ISBN 0-521-21242-1.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2359. 56962 |
| MILLER, John J. The Unmaking of Americans: How Multiculturalism has Undermined America's Assimilation Ethic. |
| Free Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 293pp. ISBN 0-684-83622-X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2360. 69239 |
| MILLER, Margaret & WALKER, Rae eds. Health Promotion: The Community Health Approach. Papers from the 2nd National COnference on the Australian Community Health Association. |
| Australian Community Health Association, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Despair and Burnout Amongst Social Change Agents; Hydrotherpay in a Community Health Setting; Diarrhoeal Disease in an Aboriginal Community; Aboriginal Views of Aboriginal Health Workers; People Health and Strategies etc. 291pp. ISBN 0958863830.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 2361. 58500 |
| MILLER, Nancy K. ed. The Poetics of Gender. |
| Columbia University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 303pp. ISBN 0231063105.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2362. 61085 |
| MILLER, Neal E. Neal E. Miller: Selected Papers. |
| Aldine Atherton Inc., 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 874pp. ISBN 202250342.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2363. 61144 |
| MILLER, Perry. CROWELL, John & SEARL, Stanford J. eds. The Responsibility of Mind in a Civilization of Machines. |
| The University of Massachusetts Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 213pp. ISBN 0870232819.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2364. 71334 |
| MILLER, Robert Moats. American Protestantism and Social Issues, 1919-1939. |
| University of North Carolina Press, 1958. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 385pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2365. 57217 |
| MILLER, Robert R. ed. Chronicle of Colonial Lima: The Diary of Joseph and Francisco Mugaburu, 1640-1697. |
| University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. Paperback. A little pencilling, o/wise good condition. 342pp. ISBN 0-8061-1134-8.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2366. 61359 |
| MILLS, Carol M. A Bibliography of the Northern Territory: Monographs. |
| Part 1: Sciences, Primary Industry and Recreation. Canberra College of Advanced Education, 1977. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Library Bibliography series no. 3. xiv, 171pp. ISBN 0858890615.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2367. 61358 |
| MILLS, Carol M. A Bibliography of the Northern Territory: Monographs. |
| Part 2: General, Travels, History, Humanities and Religion. Canberra College of Advanced Education, 1978. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. An extensive bibliography covering the history of the Northern Territory, its exploration, the Aboriginal communities and languages etc. Part of the Library Bibliography series no. 5. xvi, 465pp. ISBN 0858890828.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 2368. 54121 |
| MILLS, Carol M. A Bibliography of the Northern Territory: Monographs. |
| Part 2: General, Travels, History, Humanities and Religion. Canberra College of Advanced Education, 1978. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, stamp to inside fep only marking, o/wise good. An extensive bibliography covering the history of the Northern Territory, its exploration, the Aboriginal communities and languages etc. Part of the Library Bibliography series no. 5. xvi, 465pp. ISBN 0858890828.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2369. 55023 |
| MILLS, Carol M. A Bibliography of the Northern Territory: Monographs. |
| Part 3 - The Social Sciences (Excluding Material Relating to Aborigines). Canberra College of Advanced Education, 1981. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. The title belies the fact that reference is made to aborigines - under the headings of law, business, economics, education etc. Scarce. Part of the Library Bibliography series no. 6. xx, 174pp.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 2370. 55022 |
| MILLS, Carol M. A Bibliography of the Northern Territory: Monographs. To December, 1981. |
| Part 4 - The Aborigines; plus Supplementary Entires to Parts 1-3, to 1981, and Consoloidated Index to the Complete Bibliography. Volume 1 - Supplementary Parts 1-3 Sections A-AJ and Part 4, Sections AK-AT. Canberra College of Advanced Education, 1983. 4to Paperback. Condition vg. An extensive bibliography pertaining to Aborigines in the NT covering tribes, anthropology and psychology, prehistory and archaeology, religion, magic and mythology etc. Scarce. Part of the Library Bibliography series no. 10. xii, 384pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2371. 60626 |
| MILLS, Edwin S. Studies in the Structure of the Urban Economy. |
| Resources for the Future, The John Hopkins University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, tip of bottom of spine sunned, o/wise good conditon. 151pp. ISBN 0801813670.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2372. 70122 |
| MILNER, Anthony ed. Australia in Asia: Comparing Cultures. |
| Oxford University Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. 300pp. ISBN 019553672X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2373. 70558 |
| MILNER, Anthony ed. Australia in Asia: Comparing Cultures. |
| Oxford University Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 300pp. ISBN 019553672X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2374. 69795 |
| MILUNSKY, Aubrey & ANNAS, George J. eds. Genetics and the Law III. |
| Plenum Press, 1985. Hardcover. Light wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 514pp. ISBN 0306419831.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2375. 51489 |
| MIMICA, Jadran. Intimations of Infinity. |
| The Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number System. Berg, 1992 (1988). Wrappers. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. An in-depth examination of the cultural implications of the Iqwaye people of Papua New Guinea's counting system. Fascinating. 188pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2376. 57121 |
| MINDA, Gary. Postmodern Legal Movements: Law and Jurisprudence at Century's End. |
| New York University Press, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 350pp. ISBN 0-8147-5511-9.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2377. 64614 |
| MINES, Mattison. Muslim Merchants: The Economic Behaviour of an Indian Muslim Community. |
| Shr Ram Centre for Industrial Relations and Human Resources, New Delhi, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 136pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2378. 51790 |
| MINTZ, Jerome R. The Anarchists of Casas Viejas. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos & illus. An ethnohistory of the uprising in Casa Viejas just before the Spanish Civil War. 336pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2379. 61873 |
| MISHAN, E.J. The Costs of Economic Growth. |
| Staples Press, 1968 (1967). Reprint. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 190pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2380. 58147 |
| MITCHELL, J. CLyde. The Yao Village: A Study in the Social Structure of a Nyasaland Tribe. |
| Manchester University Press, 1966 (1956). Reprinted with minor corrections. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Fold-out charts. B/W plates. 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2381. 71569 |
| MITCHELL, Kenneth R., KERRIDGE, Ian H. & LOVAT, Terence J. Bioethics and Clinical Ethics for Health Care Professionals. |
| Social Science Press, 1996. Paperback. Previous owners' names to inside front cover and titlepage, covers laminated, otherwise good condition. 370pp. ISBN 0949218618.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2382. 62372 |
| MITCHELL, Mark. Agriculture and Policy: Methodology for the Analysis of Developing Country Agricultural Sectors. |
| The Abdul Hameed Shoman Foundation/ Ithaca Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 168pp. ISBN 0863720242.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2383. 63016 |
| MITCHELL, Wesley Clair, ROBERTSON, Dennis Holme etc. Authority and the Individual. |
| Arno Press, 1974 (1937). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 371pp. ISBN 0405054912.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2384. 68654 |
| MITCHELL. William J. City of Bits: Space, Place, and the Infobahn. |
| MIT, 1995. Second printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 225pp. ISBN 0262133091. Examines the digital communications revolution. . Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2385. 66958 |
| MITCHELL. William J. City of Bits: Space, Place, and the Infobahn. |
| MIT, 1995. Second printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, light rubbing to DJ, o/wise very good condition. 225pp. ISBN 0262133091. Examines the digital communications revolution. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2386. 48298 |
| MITTER, Swasti & ROWBOTHAM, Sheila ed. Women Encounter Technology. |
| Changing Patterns of Employment in the Third World. Routledge, 1997 (1995). Paperback. Condition vg. A collection of essays exploring the effects of information technology on women's employment & the nature of women's work in the Third World. 356pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2387. 54376 |
| MIYOSHI, Masao & HAROOTUNIAN, H.D. ed. Postmodernism and Japan. |
| Duke University Press, 1989. Paperback. Condition vg. Provides "...a coherent yet diverse study of the dynamics of postmodernism...from the often startling perspective of a society bent on transforming itself into the image of Western "enlightened" wealth and power." 302pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2388. 52292 |
| MIZRUCHI, Ephraim H. Regulating Society. |
| Marginality and Social Control in Historical Perspective. The Free Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the monastery, the medieval Beguinage, the bohemian commune, compulsory apprenticeship & education, and the Works Progress Administration of the Depression. 207pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2389. 64827 |
| MODDIE, A.D. The Brahmanical Culture and Modernity. |
| Asia Publishing House, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 143pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2390. 68408 |
| MODOOD, Tariq & WERBNER, Pnina eds. The Politics of Multiculturalism in the New Europe: Racism, Identity and Community. |
| Zed Books, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 276pp. ISBN 1856494225.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2391. 66082 |
| MOEN, Elizabeth, BOULDING, Elise, LILLYDAHL, Jane & PALM, Risa. Women and the Social Costs of Economic Development : Two Colorado Case Studies. |
| Westview Press, 1981. Hardcover. Upper corners bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. 215pp. ISBN 089158594X.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2392. 59789 |
| MOERK, Ernst L. Pragmatic and Semantic Aspects of Early Language Development. |
| University Park Press, 1977. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 330pp. ISBN 0839111185.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2393. 68894 |
| MOERK, Ernst L. Pragmatic and Semantic Aspects of Early Language Development. |
| University Park Press, 1977. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 330pp. ISBN 0839111185.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2394. 59932 |
| MOERMAN, Michael & NOMURA, Masaichi eds. Culture Embodied. |
| National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka, 1990. Small 4to Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, top corner of title-page clipped, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Includes papers on Gesture and Rituality in Ancient Greek Imagery; The Foot in Japanese Culture; Studying Gestures in Social Conext etc. 276pp. Part of the Senri Ethnological Studies series, no. 27. ISSN 03876004.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2395. 70776 |
| MOIR, Peter & EIJKMAN, Henk eds. Policing Australia: Old Issues, New Perspectives. |
| Macmillan, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 391pp. ISBN 0732903912.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2396. 67230 |
| MOLM, Linda D. Coercive Power in Social Exchange. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Paperback. Condition vg. 316pp. ISBN 0521574617.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2397. 72608 |
| MONEY, John. Principles of Developmental Sexology. |
| Continuum, 1999. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 384pp. ISBN 082641026X.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2398. 66943 |
| MONIGHAN-NOUROT, Patricia, SCALES, Barbara, VAN HOORN, Judith, and ALMY, Millie. Looking At Children's Play: A Bridge Between Theory and Practice. |
| Teachers College Press, 1987. Paperback. Spotting to front end page, o/wise good. 180pp. ISBN 0807728721.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2399. 69204 |
| MOON, Bob & MAYES, Ann Shelton eds. Teaching and Learning in the Secondary School. |
| The Open University, 1997 (1995). Paperback. Some highlighting to first fifty pages, otherwise good. 386pp. ISBN 0415102502.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2400. 52513 |
| MOON, Eric ed. Book Selection and Censorship in the Sixties. |
| R.R. Bowker, 1969. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-lib. Coontents good. 421pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2401. 62611 |
| MOON, Eric ed. Book Selection and Censorship in the Sixties. |
| R.R. Bowker, 1969. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, internal library markings only, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 421pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2402. 63940 |
| MOON, Marilyn & SMOLENSKY, Eugene eds. Improving Measures of Economic Well-Being. |
| Academic Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, light stain to RH edge of front endpaper, several small tears to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 239pp. ISBN 0125046405.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 2403. 65513 |
| MOONEY, Gavin. Economics, Medicine and Health Care. |
| Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1986. Paperback. Good. 171pp. ISBN 0745000363.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 2404. 61138 |
| MOONEY, Gavin. Economics, Medicine and Health Care. |
| Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1992. Paperback. Second edition. Good. 179pp. ISBN 0745010148.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 2405. 71756 |
| MOORE, Gary, HUNT, Jacqui & TREVILLION, Louise eds. Environment-Behaviour Research on the Pacific Rim. Proceedings of PaPER '98. The 11th International Conference in People and Physical Environment Research. |
| Faculty of Architecture, University of Sydney, 1998. 4to Paperback. Bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Preferred Lighting Non-Uniformity for Behaviours; Design Patterns and Space Utilisation of School Facilites in the United States; The Relation Between Spatial Formation and Socio-Cultural and Physical Phenomena: Paradigms in Tropical Environments; Comparison and Contrast Between Japanese and Chinese Bedroom Space etc. 396pp. ISBN 1864879300.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2406. 72237 |
| MOORE, Susan & ROSENTHAL, Doreen. Sexuality in Adolescence. |
| Routledge, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal hinges neatly tape-reinforced, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 241pp. ISBN 0415075270.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2407. 53863 |
| MOORE, Terence & CARLING, Christine. Understanding Language: Towards a Post Chomskyan Linguistics. |
| Macmillan, 1982. Paperback. Condition vg. 225pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2408. 64360 |
| MOORE-GILBERT, Bart & SEED, John eds. Cultural Revolution? The Challenge of the Arts in the 1960s. |
| Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 287pp. ISBN 0415078253.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2409. 66318 |
| MOOS, Rudolf H. ed. Human Adaptation: Coping with Life Crises. |
| D.C. Heath and Co., 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 447pp. ISBN 0669003905.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2410. 66544 |
| MOOS, Rudolf H. ed. Human Adaptation: Coping with Life Crises. |
| D.C. Heath and Co., 1976. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 447pp. ISBN 0669003905.. Click here to order |
| $35 |
| 2411. 56515 |
| MOR, Vincent with MASTERSON-ALLEN, Susan. Hospice Care Systems: Structure, Process, Costs, and Outcome. |
| Springer, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 268pp.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 2412. 59621 |
| MORAUTA, Louise. Beyond the Village: Local Politics in Madang, Papua New Guinea. |
| Australian National University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Some small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Part of the Monographs on Social Anthropology series. B/W plates. 194pp. ISBN 0708104673.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2413. 54056 |
| MORAUTA, Louise. Beyond the Village: Local Politics in Madang, Papua New Guinea. |
| Australian National University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Monographs on Social Anthropology series. B/W plates. 194pp. ISBN 0708104673.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2414. 71745 |
| MORAUTA, Louise. Beyond the Village: Local Politics in Madang, Papua New Guinea. |
| Australian National University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Dust jacket rubbed, bottom of spine of dust jacket taped, otherwise very good condition. Part of the Monographs on Social Anthropology series. B/W plates. 194pp. ISBN 0708104673.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2415. 56416 |
| MORAWETZ, Thomas ed. Justice. |
| Dartmouth, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj (as issued?). Part of the International Library of Essays in Law and Legal Theory: Schools series. 470pp. ISBN 1-85521-126-2.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 2416. 65097 |
| MORGAN, Scott, and COLSEN, Elizabeth (eds.). People in Upheaval. |
| Centre for Migration Studies, 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 241pp. ISBN 0934733163. Collection of essays largely by anthropology and sociology graduate students on migration.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2417. 71374 |
| MORGAN, Thais E. ed. Victorian Sages and Cultural Discourse: Renegotiating Gender and Power. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1990. Paperback. Several small marks to RH edges, otherwise very good condition. 330pp. ISBN 0813516013.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2418. 67067 |
| MORISHIMA, Michio. Why Has Japan Succeeded?: Western Technology and the Japanese Ethos. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1984 (1982). First paperback edition. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, o/wise good. 209pp. ISBN 0521269032.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2419. 66968 |
| THE MORISSET HOSPITAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY. A Private World On a Nameless Bay: A History of Morisset Hospital. |
| The Morisset Hospital Historical Society, 2000. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. No. 0497 of a limited edition. History of Morisset Hospital as a major part of Mental Health Services in NSW.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2420. 62486 |
| MORLEY, David, PROUDFOOT, Stuart & BURNS, Thomas eds. Making Cities Work: The Dynamics of Urban Innovation. |
| Croom Helm/ Westview Press, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 285pp. ISBN 0856649244 & US ISBN 0891586563.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2421. 58817 |
| MORLEY, David, ROHDE, Jon & WILLIAMS, Glen. Practising Health For All. |
| Oxford University Press, 1984 (1983). Paperback. Good condition. 333pp. ISBN 0192614452.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2422. 58499 |
| MORLEY, Louise & WALSH, Val eds. Feminist Academics: Creative Agents for Change. |
| Taylor & Francis, 1995. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 203pp. ISBN 0748403000.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2423. 67682 |
| MORRIS, Anne & NOTT, Susan. All My Worldly Goods: A Feminist Perspective on the Legal Regulation of Wealth. |
| Dartmouth, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings tot ext). No dust jacket. 305pp. ISBN 1855213702.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2424. 58045 |
| MORRIS, Ben. Objectives and Perspectives in Education: Studies in Educational Theory (1955-1970). |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). 272pp. ISBN 0710072473.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2425. 68370 |
| MORRIS, Brian. The Power of Animals: An Ethnography. |
| Berg, 1998. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Focuses on the Malawi people. 264pp. ISBN 1859732208.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2426. 69168 |
| MORRIS, Christopher. Becoming Southern: The Evolution of a Way of Life, Warren County and Vicksburg, Mississippi, 1770-1860. |
| Oxford University Press, 1995. Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise good condition. 258pp. ISBN 0195134214.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2427. 71179 |
| MORRIS, H. Stephen. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LII No. 73 (New Series) December 1997. Special Monograph No. 9. The Oya Melanau: Traditional Ritual and Belief with a Catalogue of Belum Carvings. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 1997. Paperback. Light bump to top corner, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. 388pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2428. 71778 |
| MORRIS, Meaghan. The Pirate's Fiancee: Feminism, Reading, Postmodernism. |
| Verso, 1990 (1988). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 287pp. ISBN 0860912124.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2429. 64517 |
| MORRIS, Meaghan & DE BARY, Brett eds. Race, Panic and the Memory of Migration. |
| Hong Kong University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 418pp. ISBN 9622095623.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2430. 53692 |
| MORRIS, Nancy J. and DEAN, Love ed. World Bibliographic Series: Hawai'i. Volume 146 |
| CLIO Press, 1992. Hardcover. Slight bump to two corners, o/wise condition vg. xxxv, 324pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2431. 61681 |
| MORRIS, Terence. The Criminal Area: A Study in Social Ecology. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966 (1957). Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 202pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2432. 65691 |
| MORTIMER, James E., and ELLIS, Valerie A. A Professional Union: The Evolution of the Institution of Professional Civil Servants. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Light rubbing to DJ, small tear to top edge of DJ, wear to top right corner of front of DJ, otherwise good. 450pp. ISBN 0043310761.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2433. 65772 |
| MOSELEY, Malcolm J. Accessibility: The Rural Challenge. |
| Methuen & Co., 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light scuff marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 204pp. ISBN 0416712207.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2434. 64334 |
| MOULIK, T.K. Bougainville in Transition. |
| Australia National University, 1977. Paperback. Slight sunning to covers, small stin to top edge of back cover and last page, o/wise good. 199pp. ISBN 0909150346.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2435. 72942 |
| MOUTON, Jean Baptiste Octave. BISKUP, Peter ed. The New Guinea Memoirs of Jean Baptiste Octave Mouton. |
| Australian National Unviersity Press, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Frontis. 161pp. ISBN 0708101038.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2436. 71502 |
| MOYLE, Richard M. Alyawarra Music. Songs & Society in a Central Australian Community. |
| Aust. Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1986. Hardcover. 4to. Some wear and tears to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. Music exs. Includes a record of some of the songs. 271pp. ISBN 0855751401.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2437. 71225 |
| MUDD, Stuart ed. Conflict Resolution and World Education. |
| Dr. W. Junk Publishers, 1966. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 294pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2438. 64228 |
| MUKHERJEE, Satyanshu K. Crime Trends in Twentieth-Century Australia. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 199pp. ISBN 086861386X.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2439. 64816 |
| MUKHERJEE, Satyanshu K. Crime Trends in Twentieth-Century Australia. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, slight wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 199pp. ISBN 086861386X.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2440. 63138 |
| MUKHERJEE, Satyanshu K. Crime Trends in Twentieth-Century Australia. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. 199pp. ISBN 086861386X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2441. 65486 |
| MULLER-HAUSER, Marie-Louise. La Mise en Relief D'Une Idee en Francais Moderne. |
| Libraire E. Droz/ Eugen Rentsch Verlag, 1943. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, slight wear to edges of covers, light bump to top corners, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good. In French. Part of the Romanica Helvetica series, vol. 21. 291pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2442. 60050 |
| MULVANEY, John & STEELE, Colin eds. Changes in Scholarly Communication Patterns: Australia and the Electronic Library. |
| Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1993. Paperback. Library cancellation stamp to half-title-page, no other library markings, good condition. occasional paper No. 15. 240pp. ISBN 0909897298.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2443. 63312 |
| MUNRO-CLARK, Margaret. Communes in Rural Australia. |
| The Movement Since 1970. Hale & Ironmonger, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos & illus. Sets the wave of communitarianism of the 1970's & 1980's against a broader historical & cultural background. 240pp. ISBN 0868062189.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2444. 68126 |
| MURASKIN, William Alan. Middle-class Blacks in a White Society: Prince Hall Freemasonry in America. |
| Unviersity of California Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some tears to dust jacket, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 318pp. ISBN 0520027051.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2445. 59260 |
| MURPHY, Robert F. The Dialectics of Social Life: Alarms and Excursions in Anthropological Theory. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1972 (1971). Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 261pp. ISBN 0043010482.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 2446. 52066 |
| MURRAY, John & SMITH, Fran ed. Language Arts and the Learner. |
| Macmillan, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines "...the area of literacy and its beginnings in the ways in which children learn and use language both before school and in school". Scarce. 246pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2447. 58385 |
| MURRAY, Robert & WHITE, Kate. The Ironworkers: A History of the Federated Ironworkers Association of Australia. |
| Hale & Iremonger, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. A presentation copy from Laurie Short. 341pp. ISBN 0868060437.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2448. 55887 |
| MUSGRAVE, P.W. Technical Change and the Labour Force and Education: A Study of the British and German Iron and Steel Industries, 1860-1964. |
| Pergamon Press, 1967. Hardcover. Some wear and loss to dj, light damp mark to top inside edge of front cover, o/wise good. Scarce. 286pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2449. 72982 |
| NADEL, S.F. The Foundations of Social Anthropology. |
| Cohen & West, 1969 (1951). Hardcover. Reprint. Tear to one page, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. Contents: 1. Prolegomena: Why Anthropology? 2. The Aims of Social Anthropology 3. Observation and Description 4. Psychology in Observation 5. The Material of Observation 6. Institutions 7. Groupings 8. Explanation 9. Experimental Anthropology 10. Experimental Anthropology (continued) 11. Psychological Explanations: Mental Energy 12. Psychological Explanations: Action Potentials 13. Function and Pattern. 426pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2450. 60455 |
| NADER, Claire & ZAHLAN, A.B. eds. Science and Technology in Developing Countries. Proceedings of a Conference Held at the American University of Beirut, Lebanon, 27 November - 2 December 1967. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. The three main topics covered are: 1. the nature of the link between science, technology and national goals. 2. the problems facing institutions of higher education in the Arab World and Turkey. and 3. the kinds of support required in planning scientific and technological expansion, and cultural factors affecting such an expansion. 588pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2451. 60748 |
| NAGARA, Susumu. Japanese Pidgin English in Hawaii: A Bilingual Description. |
| The University Press of Hawaii, 1972. Paperback. Light stain to bottom edges of intro. matters, pen mark to back cover, o/wise good. 322pp. ISBN 0824802160.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2452. 58987 |
| NAIR, K. Sadanandan & WHITE, Shirley A. eds. Perspectives on Development Communication. |
| Sage, 1993. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom of spine, several small tears to dj, o/wise good. Includes essays on Traditional Folk Media for Rural Development; Using Video in Rural Development; Development Bureaucracy in India: Dilemmas and Dependencies; Participatory Approaches: Towards More Effective Communication for Rural Development etc. 256pp. ISBN 8170363594 (US ISBN 0803991320 ).. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2453. 59879 |
| NAKATSU, Yukiko, CHIURA, Michiko & KIDDER, J. Edward Jr. eds. Shimbashi Site Report. |
| ICU Archaeology Research Center, 1977. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Occasional Papers Series, No. 4. Scarce. B/W plates. B/W illus. Fold-out charts & illus. In Japanese and English. The site is located at 1-chome, Naka-machi, Koganei city, Tokyo-to. 214pp + plates.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 2454. 55996 |
| NAPARSTEK, Arthur J., BIEGEL, David E. & SPIRO, Herzl R. Neighborhood Networks for Humane Mental Health Care. |
| Plenum Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 223pp. ISBN 0-306-41051-6.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2455. 56236 |
| NASH, June, DANDLER, Jorge & HOPKINS, Nicholas S. ed. Popular Participation in Social Change: Cooperatives, Collectives, and Nationalized Industry. |
| Mouton, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-lib, front corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 621pp. ISBN 90-279-7849-2.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 2456. 57010 |
| NASH, Manning. GOLDSCHMIDT, Walter ed. American Anthropologist. Machine Age Maya: The Industrialization of a Guatemalan Community. |
| Vol. 60, No. 2, Part 2, April 1958. The American Anthropological Association, 1958. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good. Several fold-out maps. Memoir No. 87. 118pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2457. 70899 |
| NATHAN, Pam. A Home Away from Home: A Study of the Aboriginal Health Service in Fitzroy, Victoria. |
| PIT Press, 1980. Paperback. Internal front hinge tape-reinforced, top corner of titlepage clipped, several pages with pennings and a little pencilling. 128pp + appendices, footnotes etc. ISBN 0959638016.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2458. 66764 |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES. Confronting AIDS: Directions for Public Health, Health Care, and Research. |
| National Academy Press, 1987 (1986). Reprint. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 374pp. ISBN 0309036992.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2459. 59861 |
| The Cost of Living in New York City, 1926. |
| National Industrial Conference Board, 1926. Hardcover. Corners bumped, a touch of fraying to top of spine, o/wise good. Looks at housing, fuel and light, food, clothing, families, single people etc. 129pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2460. 65096 |
| NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL. JONSEN, Albert R., and STRYKER, Jeff (eds.). The Social Impact Of Aids in the United States. |
| National Academy Press, 1993. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good condition, in DJ. 322pp. ISBN 0309046289.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2461. 71284 |
| NAVARRO, Domingo Tafalla. El Lucentum Hispano Romano de Benalua - Antigons. Siglo II d. C. Historia de Alicante Y Castillo. |
| Fundacion del Barrio de Santa Cruz, 1972. Paperback. Top corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 220pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2462. 70346 |
| NAZER, Dr. Isam R., KARMI, Mr Hasan S. & ZAYID, Dr Mahmud Y. eds. Islam and Family Planning. |
| The International Planned Parenthood Federation, Middle East and North Africa Region, 1974. Hardcovers. Light bump to top of spine of vol. 1, wear and tears to dust jackets, previous owner's stamp to edges, some penning, otherwise good. Covers topics such as the Muslim Outlook on the Family in a Changing Society; Islam and Planned Parenthood; Muslim Outlook on Abortion and Sterilization etc. 346pp; 558pp.. Click here to order |
| $162 |
| 2463. 71831 |
| NEARY, S.J., SYMES, M.S. & BROWN, F.E. eds. The Urban Experience: A People-Environment Perspective. |
| E. & F.N. Spon, 1994. Hardcover. Stain to RH edges, some pencilling, otherwise good. Papers mostly in English and some in French. No dust jacket. 517pp. ISBN 0419201602.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2464. 55670 |
| NEEDHAM, Rodney. Remarks and Inventions: Skeptical Essays About Kinship. |
| Tavistock, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes an examination of the aboriginal Kariera system of kinship in Western Australia. 181pp. ISBN 0-422-74360-7.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2465. 49084 |
| NEEDHAM, Rodney ed. Rethinking Kinship and Marriage. |
| Tavistock, 1971. Hardcover. Sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Out of print. Examines incest, epistemiology, sentiments, linguistics, methodology etc. drawing on fieldwork carried out in Burma, Ceylon, New Guinea, Africa, Australia, & South America. Scarce. 276pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2466. 56148 |
| NEJELSKI, Paul ed. Social Research in Conflict with Law and Ethics. |
| Ballinger, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 197pp. ISBN 0-88410-228-9.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 2467. 56443 |
| NELKIN, Dorothy. Technological Decisions and Democracy: European Experiments in Public Participation. |
| Sage, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 110pp.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 2468. 72108 |
| NELKIN, Dorothy, WILLIS, David P. & PARRIS, Scott V. eds. A Disease of Society: Cultural and Institutional Responses to AIDS. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1991. Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise very good condition. Reprint. 287pp. ISBN 0521407435.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2469. 57494 |
| NELLI, Humbert S. The Italians in Chicago: 1880-1930. A Study in Ethnic Mobility. |
| Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, a touch of fading to spine of covers, o/wise good condition. 300pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2470. 57621 |
| NELSON, Fiona. Lesbian Motherhood: An Exploration of Candian Lesbian Families. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 159pp. ISBN 0-8020-7135-X.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2471. 63994 |
| NELSON, Sioban. Say Little, Do Much: Nursing, Nuns, and Hospitals in the Nineteenth Century. |
| Unviersity of Pennsylvania Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 237pp. ISBN 0812236149.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 2472. 72161 |
| NESON, Barbara J. & CHOWDHURY, Najma eds. Women and Politics Worldwide. |
| Yale University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 818pp. ISBN 0300054076.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2473. 59465 |
| NETTL, J.P. & ROBERTSON, Roland. International Systems and the Modernization of Societies: The Formation of National Goals and Attitudes. |
| Faber and Faber, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj., o/wise good (no markings to text). 216pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2474. 64390 |
| NETTLESHIP, Martin A., GIVENS, R. Dale, NETTLESHIP, Anderson eds. War: Its Causes and Correlates. |
| Mouton, 1975. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 813pp. ISBN 9027976597 or US ISBN 0202011496.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2475. 60011 |
| NEUMARK, S. Daniel. Foreign Trade and Economic Development in Africa. |
| Stanford Unviersity Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 222pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2476. 65581 |
| NEUMEYER, Martin H. Juvenile Delinquency in Modern Society. |
| D. Van Nostrand, 1961 (1949). Third edition. Hardcover. Bumps to corners of cover and light marks to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, pencilling to some text, otherwise good, no DJ. 426pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2477. 63767 |
| NEUSTUPNY, J.V. Post-Structural Approaches to Language: Language Theory in a Japanese Context. |
| University of Tokyo Press, 1978. Paperback. Slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 307pp. ISBN 086008194X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2478. 61903 |
| NEUTZE, Max. Urban Development in Australia: A Descriptive Analysis. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Second edition. Paperback. Good condition. 259pp. ISBN 0868610089.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 2479. 57000 |
| NEUTZE, Max. Urban Development in Australia: A Descriptive Analysis. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Second edition. Paperback. A touch of sunning to back cover and spine, o/wise good condition. 259pp. ISBN 0-86861-008-9.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2480. 53726 |
| NEVILLE, Gwen Kennedy. Kinship and Pilgrimage: Rituals of Reunion in American Protestant Culture. |
| Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 162pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2481. 61403 |
| NEW, William H. ed. A Political Art: Essays and Images in Honour of George Woodcock. |
| The University of British Columbia Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to title on spine, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 249pp. ISBN 077480095X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2482. 58397 |
| NEWCOMB, William W. Jr. North American Indians: An Anthropological Perspective. |
| Goodyear, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 278pp. ISBN 0876206240.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2483. 59850 |
| NEWMAN, James L. The Ecological Basis for Subsistence Change Among the Sandawe of Tanzania. |
| National Academy of Sciences, 1970. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, several light rubbing marks to covers, o/wise good. B/W illus. 199pp. ISBN 030901851X.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2484. 56480 |
| NEWMAN, Otto. Gambling: Hazard and Reward. |
| The Athlone Press, 1972. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 266pp. ISBN 0-485-11133-0.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2485. 70239 |
| NEWMEYER, Frederick J. ed. Linguistics: The Cambridge Survey. Volume I - Linguistic Theory: Foundations. Volume II - Linguistic Theory: Extensions and Implications. Volume III - Language: Psychological and Biological Aspects. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcovers. Ex-library, some rubbing and several light marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 500pp; 320pp; 350pp. ISBN 0521308321; 052130833X; 0521308356.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2486. 63164 |
| NEWTON, Arthur Percival. The Universities and Educational Systems of the British Empire. |
| W. Collins Sons & Co., 1924. Hardcover. Several small marks to covers, edges foxed, light foxing to text, o/wise good. No dj. 282pp.. Click here to order |
| $64 |
| 2487. 58176 |
| NG, Peter Y.L. with BAKER, Hugh D.R. New Peace County: A Chinese Gazetteer of the Hong Kong Region. |
| Hong Kong University Press, 1983. Hardcover. B/W illus. Condition vg in dj. Fold-out map to rear pocket. 151p. ISBN 9622090435.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2488. 57536 |
| NGAI-HA, Ng Lun. Interactions of East and West: Development of Public Education in Early Hong Kong. |
| The Chinese University Press, 1984. Hardcover. B/W photos. A hint of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Presentation copy. 186pp. ISBN 962-201-291-4.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2489. 56153 |
| NICHOLAS, John M. ed. Images, Perception, and Knowledge. |
| Papers Deriving From and Related to the Philosophy of Science Workshop at Ontario, Canada, May 1974. D. Reidel Publ. Co., 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the University of Western Ontario series in Philosophy of Science, Vol. 8. 309pp. ISBN 90-277-0782-0.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2490. 58503 |
| NICHOLLS, David. Three Varieties of Pluralism. |
| Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 69pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2491. 62703 |
| NICHOLSON, Richard H. ed. Medical Research with Children: Ethics, Law, and Practice. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 265pp. ISBN 0192615289.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2492. 69993 |
| NICULESCU, Alessandro. Strutture Allocutive Pronominali Reverenziali in Italiano. |
| Leo S. Olschki Editore, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. 165pp. . Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2493. 67151 |
| NIDIFFER, Jana & BASHAW, Carloyn Terry eds. Women Administrators in Higher Education: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives. |
| State University of New York Press, 2001. Paperback. Condition vg. 299pp. ISBN 0791448185.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2494. 61734 |
| NIEUWENHUIJZE, C.A.O. van. Development: A Challenge to Whom? An Essay on the Present State and the Next Stage in Development Studies, With Special Reference to Sociology, and With Examples From the Middle East. |
| Mouton, 1969. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Studies in the Social Sciences series, No. 10. 203pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2495. 56752 |
| NIKAM, N.A. Some Concepts of Indian Culture: A Philosophical Interpretation. |
| Indian Institute of Advanced Study, 1967. Card covers. Some wear to top of spine, o/wise good. 92pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2496. 61720 |
| NKRUMAH. PHILLIPS, John. Kwame Nkrumah and the Future of Africa. |
| Faber and Faber, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 272pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2497. 56121 |
| NOACK, Horst ed. Medical Education and Primary Health Care. |
| Croom Helm, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Explores "...many of the difficulties inherent in medical education and health service systems, and outlines the major functions, content and organisation of primary health care, as well as the professional roles and requirements of those who provide primary care". 351pp. ISBN 0-85664-780-2.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2498. 67159 |
| NOAKS, Lesley, LEVI, Michael & MAGUIRE, Mike eds. Contemporary Issues in Criminology. |
| University of Wales Press, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 436pp. ISBN 0708312977.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2499. 56977 |
| NOCHLIN, Linda & GARB, Tamar ed. The Jew in the Text: Modernity and the Construction of Identity. |
| Thames & Hudson, 1995. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. B/W illus. 335pp. ISBN 0-500-01667-4.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2500. 71056 |
| NOCHLIN, Linda & GARB, Tamar ed. The Jew in the Text: Modernity and the Construction of Identity. |
| Thames & Hudson, 1995. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W illus. 335pp. ISBN 0500016674.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2501. 56379 |
| NOON, John A. Law and Government of the Grand River Iroquois. |
| Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1971 (1949). Johnson Reprint Corp. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology series, no. 12. 186pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2502. 57779 |
| NORMAN, Neville R. & MEIKLE, Kathryn F. The Economic Effects of Immigration on Australia. Volume 1. |
| Committee for Economic Development of Australia/ Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. 203pp. ISBN 0885011468.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2503. 57152 |
| NORRIS, Vera. Mental Illness in London. |
| Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the Institute of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs series, no. 6. A comprehensive survey. 317pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2504. 71491 |
| NORRMAN, Ralf & HAARBERG, Jon. Nature and Language: A Semiotic Study Of Cucurbits In Literature. |
| Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Small sticker mark to front cover of dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 232pp. ISBN 0710004532.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2505. 62083 |
| NORTHROP, F.S.C. The Logic of the Sciences and the Humanities. |
| The Macmillan Co., 1947. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (stamp to rear of title-page only library markings), several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj. 402pp.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2506. 48374 |
| NOSCHIS, Kaj ed. Architecture & Comportement/ Architecture & Behaviour. |
| Vol. 1 (1980/81) No. 3/4. Georgi, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. In French & English. Essays examining how relations between behaviour & the built environment are politically managed. 173pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2507. 48375 |
| NOSCHIS, Kaj ed. Architecture & Comportement/ Architecture & Behaviour. |
| Vol. 2 (1982/84) No. 2/2. Georgi, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. In French & English. Essays examining the environment as an expression & means for power where analysis of its meaning for different user groups is of key importance, a discussion of models of organisation of urban space based on the example of Geneva etc. 88pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2508. 48376 |
| NOSCHIS, Kaj ed. Architecture & Comportement/ Architecture & Behaviour. |
| Vol. 3 (1986/87) No. 3/1. Georgi, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. In French & English. Essays examining the uniqueness of the home, the semiotics of architectural ornament, Frank Lloyd Wright etc. 96pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2509. 48377 |
| NOSCHIS, Kaj ed. Architecture & Comportement/ Architecture & Behaviour. |
| Vol. 3 (1986/87) No. 3/4. Georgi, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. In French & English. Essays examining built form & culture, public settings of a neighbourhood etc. 89pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2510. 71863 |
| NOTMAN, Malkah T. & NADELSON, Carol C. eds. The Woman Patient: Medical and Psychological Interfaces. Volume 1, Sexual and Reproductive Aspects of Women's Health Care. |
| Plenum Press, 1979 (1978). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 363pp. ISBN 0306311518.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2511. 61360 |
| NOTT, Kathleen. Philosophy and Human Nature. |
| Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. Hardcover. Somewear to dj, about half a dozen pennings, o/wise good. 239pp.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 2512. 64883 |
| NOVE, Alec. The Economics of Feasible Socialism. |
| Unwin Hyman, 1983. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 244 pp. ISBN 0043350496. Attempts to identify and define a feasible socialism.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2513. 67951 |
| NOWAK, Stefan. LEPA, Maria Olga trans. Methodology of Sociological Research: General Problems. |
| D. Reidel, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 504pp. ISBN 9027704864.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2514. 62844 |
| NOWAKOWSKA, Maria. Language of Motivation and Language of Actions. |
| Mouton, 1973. 4to hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 272pp. ISBN 902792385X.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 2515. 72230 |
| NUNBERG, Geoffrey ed. The Future of the Book. |
| Unviersity of California Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. Includes papers on Books in Time; The book as symbolic object; Hypertext and authorship; Toward metareading etc. 306pp. ISBN 0520204506.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 2516. 64610 |
| NURCOMBE, Barry. Children of the Dispossessed: A Consideration of the Nature of Intelligence, Cultural Disadvantage, Educational Programs for Culturally Different People, and of the Development and Expression of a Profile of Competencies. |
| East-West Center, The University Press of Hawaii, 1976. Paperback. Slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good. 270pp. ISBN 0824803620.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2517. 59117 |
| NURCOMBE, Barry. Children of the Dispossessed: A Consideration of the Nature of Intelligence, Cultural Disadvantage, Educational Programs for Culturally Different People, and of the Development and Expression of a Profile of Competencies. |
| East-West Center, The University Press of Hawaii, 1976. Paperback. Condition vg. 270pp. ISBN 0824803620.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2518. 58533 |
| NYBERG, David ed. The Philosophy of Open Education. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the International Library of the Philosophy of Education. Scarce. 213pp. ISBN 0710082851.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2519. 64611 |
| OATES, Dr Kim ed. Child Abuse: A Community Concern. |
| Butterworths, 1982. Hardcover. A little highlighting, o/wise good condition. No dj. 321pp. ISBN 0409303305.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2520. 63057 |
| OATES, Dr Kim ed. Child Abuse: A Community Concern. |
| Butterworths, 1982. Hardcover. Some pencilling and several pennings, spine sunned. No dj. 321pp. ISBN 0409303305.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2521. 63137 |
| OATES, Dr Kim ed. Child Abuse: A Community Concern. |
| Butterworths, 1982. Hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp to title-page and bottom edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. 321pp. ISBN 0409303305.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2522. 63890 |
| OATES, Kim ed. Child Abuse and Neglect: What Happens Eventually? |
| Butterworths, 1985. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, slight insect damage to edges of several pages, o/wise good condition. 209pp. ISBN 0409490784.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2523. 72770 |
| OATS, William Nicolle. The Rose and the Waratah. The Friends' School, Hobart, 1832-1945. |
| The Friends' School, 1979. Hardcover. B/W photos. A little wear to dust jacket, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. Signed by the author. 304pp. ISBN0959560009.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2524. 59841 |
| OBERAI, A.S. & SINGH, H.K. Manmohan. Causes and Consequences of Internal Migration: A Study in the Indian Punjab. |
| Oxford University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, some light marks to covers, o/wise good. Scarce. 434pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2525. 70058 |
| O'BRIEN, John C. ed. International Journal of Social Economics. Volume 25 Number 6/7/8 1998: Essays in Honour of Clement Allan Tisdell, Part V. |
| International Journal of Social Economics, 1998. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The Imperatives of Biosphere Conservation and Wise Homosphere Development; Gender Issues in Poverty Alleviation: a Case Study of Bangladesh; Technology Transfer Models Across Cultures: Brunei-Japan Joint Ventures etc. Paginated from 896 to 1327. ISSN 0306-8293.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2526. 70237 |
| O'BRIEN, Richard J. ed. Report of the Twenty-Second [ 22nd ] Annual Round Table Meeting on Linguistics and Language Studies. Linguistics: Developments of the Sixties - Viewpoints for the Seventies. |
| Georgetown University Press, 1971. Paperback. Good condition. 316pp. ISBN 0878400123.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2527. 64594 |
| O'CONNELL, James F., WILKE, Philip J., KING, Thomas F. & MIX, Caol L. eds. Perris River Archaeology: Late Prehistoric Demographic Change in Southeastern California. |
| Cultural Resources Section, Division of Resource Management and Protection, 1974. 4to Paperback. Some wear and fraying to spine, several small closed tears to covers, o/wise good. B/W photos & illus. Fold-out maps. California Department of Parks and Recreation Archaeological Report No. 14. Prepared by the Archaeological Research Unit, University of California. 171pp. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2528. 64006 |
| O'CONNELL, Robert L. Ride of the Second Horseman: The Birth and Death of War. |
| Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 305pp. ISBN 0195064607.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2529. 70751 |
| O'CONNOR, James. Accumulation Crisis. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1984. Hardcover. Some dog-eared pages, otherwise good in dust jacket. 261pp. ISBN 0631135529.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2530. 68634 |
| O'CONNOR, Julia S., ORLOFF, Ann Shola & SHAVER, Sheila. States, Markets, Families: Gender, Liberalism and Social Policy in Australia, Canada, Great Britain and the United States. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Some light scuff marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 281pp. ISBN 0521630924.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2531. 61435 |
| O'CONNOR, S.J. ed. A Calendar of the Catularies of John Pyel and Adam Fraunceys. Camden Fifth Series. Volume 2 (1993). |
| Royal Historical Society, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 477pp. ISBN 0861931378.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2532. 58631 |
| ODDIE, G.A. ed. Religion in South Asia: Religious Conversion and Revival Movements in South Asia in Medieval and Modern Times. |
| Curzon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 204pp. ISBN 0700701036.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2533. 69921 |
| ODIWUOR, Wycliffe Humphrey. HIV/Aids and Primary Education in Kenya: Effects and Strategies. |
| Institute of International Education, Stockholm University, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Studies in Comparative and International Education series, volume 51. 233pp. ISBN 9172650893.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2534. 48248 |
| OESER, O.A. & HAMMOND, S.B. ed. Social Structure and Personality in a City. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1954. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. This is the first of two volumes of Studies of Social Behaviour. An in-depth study concerning the phases through which a person passes in the course of their life, & the roles they assume in response to varying social demands. 344pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2535. 60868 |
| OGBURNm William F. DUNCAN, Otis Dudley ed. William F. Ogburn: On Culture and Social Change. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1964. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good in dj. 360pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2536. 55000 |
| OHANNESSIAN, Sirapi, FERGUSON, Charles A. & POLOME, Edgar C ed. Language Surveys in Developing Nations: Papers and Reports on Sociolinguistic Surveys. |
| Center for Applied Linguistics, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. Looks at India, Eastern Africa, the Philippines etc. 226pp. ISBN 87281-037-2.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 2537. 72518 |
| O'HARE, P.A., NEWCOMBE, R., MATTHEWS, A., BUNING, E.C. & DRUCKER, E. eds. The Reduction of Drug Related Harm. |
| Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise very good condition. 214pp. ISBN 041506693X.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2538. 58783 |
| OHRLING, Staffan. Rural Change and Spatial Reorganization in Sri Lanka: Barriers Against Development of Traditional Sinhalese Local Communities. |
| Curzon Press, 1977. Paperback. Part of the Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies Monograph Series, no. 34. A little wear to ends of spine, one penning, o/wise good. Fold-out chart. 289pp. ISBN 0700701095.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2539. 73078 |
| OKANO, Kaori & TSUCHIYA, Motonori. Education in Contemporary Japan: Inequality and Diversity. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 270pp. ISBN 0521626862.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2540. 56292 |
| OKIMOTO, Daniel I. & ROHLEN, Thomas P. ed. Inside the Japanese System: Readings on Contemporary Society and Political Economy. |
| Stanford University Press, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. 286pp. ISBN 0-8047-1423-1.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2541. 69164 |
| OKPOSIN, Samuel Bassey, HAMID, Abdul Halim Abdul, & BOON, Ong Hway. The Changing Phases of Malaysian Economy. |
| Pelanduk, 1999. Paperback. Some highlighting, light waterstaining to RH edges, overall fair. 308pp. ISBN 9679786994.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 2542. 69826 |
| OLIVER, Kelly. Family Values: Subjects Between Nature and Culture. |
| Routledge, 1997. Hardcover. Light, small sticker mark to back cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 259pp. ISBN 0415913659.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2543. 71359 |
| OLSON, David, TORRANCE, Nancy & HILDYARD, Angela eds. Literacy, Language and Learning: The Nature and Consequences of Reading and Writing. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986 (1985). Paperback. Good condition. 438pp. ISBN 0521319129.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2544. 59933 |
| OLTHUIS, James H. Facts, Values and Ethics: A Confrontation with Twentieth Century British Moral Philosophy in Particular G.E. Moore. |
| Humanities Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling. 214pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2545. 66150 |
| O'MEARA, Tim. Samoan Planters: Tradition and Economic Development in Polynesia. |
| Holt, Rinehart & Wilson, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. 242pp. ISBN 0030228476.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2546. 69097 |
| OMI, Michael & WINANT, Howard. Racial Formation in the United States: From the 1960s to the 1990s. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 201pp. ISBN 071020566X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2547. 56325 |
| O'NEIL, W.M. Time and the Calendars. |
| Manchester University Press, 1976 (1975). Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Provides "...an account of the various major calendars and traces the origins of various aspects of our calendar, both astronomically and conventionally based, and examines mnay other calendrical practices - Egyptian, Roman, Mesopotamian (to which ancient Greek, Mohammedan, and Jewish practices are related), Indian, Chinese, and Meso-American". 138pp. ISBN 0-7190-0642-2.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 2548. 66975 |
| ONGKILI, James P. Modernization in East Malaysia: 1960-1970. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972. Paperback. Small 4to. Light rubbing to edges of cover, several pennings, o/wise good. Inscription by author to title page. Examines the states of Sarawak and Sabah. Scarce. 123pp. . Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2549. 58464 |
| ONGKILI, James P. Modernization in East Malaysia: 1960-1970. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972. Small 4to Paperback. Light mark to top edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. Examines the states of Sarawak and Sabah. Scarce. 123pp. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2550. 63805 |
| ONO, KIYOHARU. A Generative Grammatical Analysis of Japanese Complement Constructions. |
| Chunichi Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. In protective cardboard slip-case. Scarce. 273pp. ISBN 4885190169.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2551. 55988 |
| ONO, KIYOHARU. A Study of Syntactic and Discourse Phenomena in Japanese. |
| Eramboo Press, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Scarce. Includes chapters on Syntactic Phenomena: Quantifier Float in Japanese; The NPO-ga NP-ni Verbal Construction; Saito's Case Marking; Case Marking in Japanese: An Introduction to Percolation Grammar; Locative and Instrumental Argument Constructions in Japanese; Discourse Phenomena: Where does the Japanese Sentence Pattern 'Boku-wa Unahgi-da' Come from?; Indirectification of Benefactive & Directional Verbs in Japanese. 283pp. ISBN 0949472093.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 2552. 60132 |
| OOTS, Kent Layne. A Political Organization Approach to Transnational Terrorism. |
| Greenwood Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Part of the Contributions in Political Science series, Number 141. 174pp. ISBN 0195544196.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2553. 63923 |
| OPIE, Iona and Peter. Children's Games in Street and Playground: Chasing, Catching, Seeking, Hunting, Racing, Duelling, Exerting, Daring, Guessing, Acting, Pretending. |
| Oxford University Press, 1970. Reprint with corrections. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good. No dj. B/W photos. 371pp. . Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 2554. 52787 |
| ORANS, Martin. The Santal. |
| A Tribe in Search of a Great Tradition. Wayne State University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines consitions such as migration, industrial employment, education, & politics "...for their effects on Santal internal and external relations". 154pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2555. 65776 |
| ORGANISATION FOR ECONOMIC CO-OPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT. Youth Employment in France: Recent Strategies. |
| OECD, 1984. Paperback. Previous owner's details to inner front cover, otherwise good. 111pp. ISBN 9264126295.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2556. 73001 |
| O'RIORDAN, Ted ed. Charleville and District Historical Journal. No. 3 1988. |
| Charleville Historical Journal, 1988. Paperback. Very good condition. Presentation copy. B/W photos. Includes papers on Charleville Poets of the 19th & 20th Centuries; The Story of Annagh and its marshes; Churchtown during the Troubled Years of the 17th Century etc. 160pp. . Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2557. 73002 |
| O'RIORDAN, Ted ed. Charleville and District Historical Journal. No. 4 1989. |
| Charleville Historical Journal, 1989. Paperback. Very good condition. Presentation copy. B/W photos. Includes papers on Charleville's Industrial Development; The History of Newtownshandrum; The Infamous North Cork Militia; The Irish Presence on France - Sarsfield to Napoleon etc. 160pp. . Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2558. 73003 |
| O'RIORDAN, Ted ed. Charleville and District Historical Journal. No. 5 1990. |
| Charleville Historical Journal, 1990. Paperback. Very good condition. Presentation copy. B/W photos. Includes papers on The Irish Brigade in the Papal Army 1860; Napoleon and Some Corkmen; The Emergency in North Cork etc. 176pp. . Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2559. 56918 |
| ORLEANS, Peter & ELLIS, William Russell Jr. ed. Race, Change, and Urban Society. |
| Volume 5, Urban Affairs Annual Reviews. Sage, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to front internal hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). 640pp. ISBN 0-8039-0009-0.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2560. 65039 |
| ORNSTEIN, Allan C. & MILLER, Steven I. Policy Issues in Education. |
| Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 159pp. ISBN 066900376X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2561. 60155 |
| ORR, Kenneth ed. Appetite for Education in Contemporary Asia. |
| The Australian National University Press, 1979 (1977). Reprint. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the situation in Malaysia, India, Sri lanka, Thailand, Indonesia, China etc. 166pp. ISBN 0909150524.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2562. 72391 |
| ORTIZ, Carlos Buitrago. Esperanza: An Ethnographic Study of a Peasant Community in Puerto Rico. |
| Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1973. Paperback. Light crease to front cover, otherwise good condition. 217pp. ISBN 0816504563.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2563. 69314 |
| ORTIZ, Carlos Buitrago. Esperanza: An Ethnographic Study of a Peasant Community in Puerto Rico. |
| Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1973. Paperback. Good condition. 217pp. ISBN 0816504563.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2564. 73064 |
| OSBORN, Arthur W. The Axis and the Rim: The Quest for Reality in a Modern Setting. |
| Vincent Stuart, 1963. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 203pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2565. 61997 |
| OSIPOV, G.V. ed. Studies in Soviet Society. Volume 1: Industry and Labour in the U.S.S.R. |
| Tavistock, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 297pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2566. 69559 |
| OSSERVATORIO PERMANENTE SUI GIOVANI E L'ALCOOL. Young People and Alcohol in Europe: A Tool for Monitoring Consumption Patterns and Institutional Action Policies. |
| Edizioni Otet, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 436pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2567. 65787 |
| OSSOWSKA, Maria. Social Determinants of Moral Ideas. |
| Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1971. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good. 190pp. ISBN 0710070136.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2568. 55032 |
| OSWALT, Wendell H. Alaskan Eskimos. |
| Chandler, 1967. Hardcover. B/W & col. photos & illus. Fold-out map. No dj. 297pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2569. 58178 |
| OSWALT, Wendell H. Habitat and Technology: The Evolution of Hunting. |
| Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). 192pp. ISBN 0030033063.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2570. 70632 |
| OTTES, L., POVENTUD, E., VAN SCHENDELEN, M. & VON BANCHET, G. Segond eds. Gender and the Built Enviroment: Emancipation in Planning, Housing and Mobility in Europe. |
| Van Gorcum, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. 298pp. ISBN 9023230272.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2571. 67173 |
| OUDSHOORN, Nelly. Beyond the Natural Body: An Archaeology of Sex Hormones. |
| Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. 195pp. ISBN 0415091918.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2572. 69866 |
| OWEN, Robert. A New View Of Society Or Essays On The Formation Of The Human Character Preparatory to the Development of a Plan for gradually ameliorating the Condition of Mankind. |
| Augustus M. Kelley, 1972 (1816). Hardcover. Facsimile reprint. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 184pp. ISBN 0678008353.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2573. 68436 |
| OXENHAM, John ed. Education Versus Qualifications? A Study of Relationships Between Education, Selection for Employment and the Productivity of Labour. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardcover. Some sunning and a little rubbing to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 246pp. ISBN 0043701485.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2574. 70976 |
| Proceedings of the Twelfth International Conference of Agricultural Economists. Disparities in the Pace and Form of Agricultural and Rural Development. |
| Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. Includes papers on Conflicts Between Local Interests and National Plans in Relation to Agricultural Development; Population and Migration Factors in Rural Development; The Future of Part-time Farming; Impacts of Vertical Integration by Contract in Agriculture etc. 584pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2575. 61543 |
| OXLEY, H.G. Mateship in Local Organization: A Study of Egalitarianism, Stratification, Leadership, and Amenities Projects in a Semi-Industrial Community of Inland New South Wales. |
| Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 240pp. ISBN 0702208205.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2576. 59134 |
| OXLEY, H.G. Mateship in Local Organization: A Study of Egalitarianism, Stratification, Leadership, and Amenities Projects in a Semi-Industrial Community of Inland New South Wales. |
| Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 240pp. ISBN 0702208205.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2577. 64799 |
| OXLEY, H.G. Mateship in Local Organization: A Study of Egalitarianism, Stratification, Leadership, and Amenities Projects in a Semi-Industrial Community of Inland New South Wales. |
| Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 240pp. ISBN 0702208205.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2578. 65945 |
| OXLEY, H.G. Mateship in Local Organization: A Study of Egalitarianism, Stratification, Leadership, and Amenities Projects in a Semi-Industrial Community of Inland New South Wales. |
| Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1974. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, some rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. 240pp. ISBN 0702208205.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2579. 54800 |
| OYEN, Else, MILLER, S.M. & SAMAD, Syed Abdus ed. Poverty: A Global Review. |
| Handbook on International Poverty Research. Scandinavian University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines each region of the world. 620pp.. Click here to order |
| $35 |
| 2580. 54795 |
| OZAKI, Akito. Requests for Clarification in Conversation Between Japanese and Non-Japanese. |
| Australian National University Press, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Pacific Linguistics Series B - No. 102. Scarce. Out of print. 209pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2581. 61519 |
| OZANNE, Robert. Wages in Practice and Theory: McCormick and International Harvester, 1860-1960. |
| The University of Wisconsin Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 181pp.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 2582. 56167 |
| OZGA, J.T. & LAWN, M.A. Teachers Professionalism and Class: A Study of Organized Teachers. |
| The Falmer Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. 153pp. ISBN 0-905273-20-6.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2583. 55780 |
| OZOLINS, Uldis. The Politics of Language in Australia. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 287pp. ISBN 0521447860.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2584. 67004 |
| OZOLINS, Uldis. The Politics of Language in Australia. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. Review copy. Ex-libris stamp to half-titlepage, o/wise good condition. 287pp. ISBN 0521447860.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2585. 64389 |
| PACEY, Arnold. Technology in World Civilization: A Thousand-Year History. |
| The MIT Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 238pp. ISBN 0262161176.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2586. 68401 |
| PACIFIC INFORMATION CENTRE. South Pacific Bibliography 1983. |
| Pacific Information Centre with the University of the South Pacific Library, Suva, 1985. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, some wear to top of spine, upper corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 501pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2587. 68402 |
| PACIFIC INFORMATION CENTRE. South Pacific Bibliography 1984. |
| Pacific Information Centre with the University of the South Pacific Library, Suva, 1986. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, some wear to covers, some sunning to spine and top edge of front cover, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 340pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2588. 65382 |
| PACIONE, Michael (ed.). Problems and Planning in Third World Cities. |
| Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to inner front hinge, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 290pp. ISBN 0709901925.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2589. 62383 |
| PACIONE, Michael ed. Progress in Rural Geography. |
| Croom Helm/ Barnes & Noble, 1983. Hardcover. A little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 253pp. ISBN 0389203580 & UK ISBN 0709920210.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2590. 68650 |
| PACKMAN, Jean. Who Needs Care? Social-Work Decisions About Children. |
| Blackwell, 1986. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 221pp. ISBN 0631143742.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2591. 56858 |
| PADDISON, Ronan ed. Space and Polity: Volume 1 Number 1 May 1997. |
| Carfax, 1997. Paperback. Several light creases to front cover, o/wise good. Includes papers on Urban Ethnic Politics in the Post-modern City: Comparing Miami and Toronto; European Citizenship and Political Identity; Globalisation, Liberal Theory and the Spatiality of Governance in Sub-Saharan Africa; Saline Politics: Local Particiaption and Neoliberalism in Australian Rural Environments etc. 143pp. ISSN 1356-2576.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2592. 48818 |
| PALM, Goran. SMITH, Patrick trans. The Flight From Work. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Spine of price-clipped dj sunned, o/wise good condition. 204pp. Focuses on the worker's tendency to regard work as a depressing overture to the leisure time constantly in their thoughts.. Click here to order |
| $51 |
| 2593. 67639 |
| PALMER, Imelda ed. Melbourne Studies in Education: 1983. |
| Melbourne University Press, 1983. Hardcovers. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Access to Higher Education: the Link between Admissions and Social Class; Free Schooling and the State in South Australia, 1875-1989; the Education of Atawe etc. 230pp. ISBN 0522842658.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2594. 56709 |
| PALMER, Ingrid. The Indonesian Economy Since 1965: A Case Study of Political Economy. |
| Frank Cass, 1978. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, indent and mark to back cover, some pen markings. 196pp. ISBN 0-7146-3088-8.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2595. 69035 |
| PALMER, L.R. & BOARDMAN, John. On the Knossos Tablets: The Find-Places of the Knossos Tablets; The Date of the Knossos Tablets. |
| Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. B/W plates. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 251pp; 101pp + indexes and plates.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 2596. 64450 |
| PALMER, R.R. ed. & trans. The School of the French Revolution : A Documentary History of the College of Louis-le-Grand and Its Director, Jean-Francois Champagne, 1762-1814. |
| Princeton University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. 300pp. ISBN 0691052298.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2597. 52997 |
| PALMIER, Leslie H. Indonesia and the Dutch. |
| Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 194pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2598. 60333 |
| PALUDI, Michele & STEUERNAGEL, Gertrude A. eds. Foundations for a Feminist Restructuring of the Academic Disciplines. |
| The Haworth Press, 1990. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 276pp. ISBN 0866568786.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2599. 59101 |
| PANIKKAR, K.M. The Foundations of New India. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 259pp. . Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2600. 69076 |
| PANNICK, David. Sex Discrimination Law. |
| Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 337pp. ISBN 0198254814.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 2601. 62674 |
| PANOFF, Michel & Francoise. L'Ethnologue et son Ombre. |
| Payot, 1968. Paperback. In French. Good. 192pp.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 2602. 67989 |
| PANOZZO, Umberto. Studio e Arte del Dire: Grammatica Stilistica e Composizione con Cenni di Grammatica Storica. |
| Firenze, Felice Le Monnier, 1971. Second edition. Hardcover. In Italian. Ex-library, bound into library binding, pages somewhat browned, a little sunning to spine. o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 555pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2603. 57853 |
| PANT, Y.P. Population Growth and Employment Opportunities in Nepal. |
| Oxford & IBH Publishing, 1983. Hardcover. Light mark to top edge of covers, o/wise good. Scarce. 131pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2604. 62035 |
| PAPAGEORGIOU, Alexander. ONN, Gerald trans. Continuity and Change: Preservation in City Planning. |
| Pall Mall Press, 1971. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos & illus. Small tear to dj, small stain to top corner edges, o/wise good condition. 185pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2605. 60756 |
| PAPANDREA, Franco. Cultural Regulaton of Australian Television Programs. |
| AGPS, 1997. Small 4to Paperback. Penned website address to top edge of title-page, o/wise condition vg. Occasional Paper no. 114. 280pp. ISBN 0644383267.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2606. 63972 |
| PAPI, Ugo & NUNN, Charles eds. Economic Problems of Agriculture in Industrial Societies. |
| Macmillan/ St. Martin's Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes sections on Repercussions on Developing Countried of Present Policies in Industrial Countries; Contemporary Problems in Developed Agriculture: The Family Farm and Problems of Factor Mobility; Conceptual problems in the Analysis of Agricultural Development etc. 671pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2607. 51733 |
| PARISH, William L. & WHYTE, Martin King. Village and Family Life in Contemporary China. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1980 (1978). Paperback. Good condition. Examines "...the rural work-incentive system, village equality & inequality, rural health care & education, marriage customs, and the position of women [etc.]... to determine what and how much of the traditional Chinese way of life is left in Communist China". 419pp. ISBN 0226645916.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2608. 59569 |
| PARISH, William L. & WHYTE, Martin King. Village and Family Life in Contemporary China. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1980 (1978). Paperback. Slight bump to top corner of spine, o/wise good condition. Examines "...the rural work-incentive system, village equality & inequality, rural health care & education, marriage customs, and the position of women [etc.]... to determine what and how much of the traditional Chinese way of life is left in Communist China". 419pp. ISBN 0226645916.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2609. 58498 |
| PARISH, William L. ed. Chinese Rural Development: The Great Transformation. |
| M.E. Sharpe, 1985. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 278pp. ISBN 0873323440.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2610. 61729 |
| PARKER, R.S. & TROY, P.N. The Politics of Urban Growth. |
| Australian National University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 160pp. ISBN 0708105653.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2611. 61317 |
| PARKER, R.S. & TROY, P.N. The Politics of Urban Growth. |
| Australian National University Press, 1972. Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good. 160pp. ISBN 0708105661.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2612. 63912 |
| PARKER, Stanley. Leisure and Work. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Leisure and Recreation Studies, no. 2. 157pp. ISBN 0043011632.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 2613. 55879 |
| PARKES, Don ed. Northern Australia: The Arenas of Life and Ecosystems on Half a Continent. |
| Academic Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Presentation copy. Includes papers on Interactive Natural Sub-Systems in Northern Australia; Aborigines in Northern Australia; Australian Tropical Marine Ecosystems; Production and Stability of Semi-Arid Grasslands; Nucleated Rural Settlement as a Response to Isoloation: The Large Cattle Station; etc. 429pp. ISBN 012545080X.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2614. 55925 |
| PARKINSON, Dilworth B. Constructing the Social Context of Communication: Terms of Address in Egyptian Arabic. |
| Mouton de Gruyter, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Part of the Contributions to the Sociology of Language series, no. 41. 239pp. ISBN 089925148X / 3110105573.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 2615. 63843 |
| PARKYN, G.W. Success And Failure At University. Volume I: Academic Performance and The Entrance Standard. |
| New Zealand Council for Educational Research, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamps to endpapers, small mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 254pp.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 2616. 69888 |
| PARNES, Herbert S., CROWLEY, Joan E. et al. Retirement Among American Men. |
| Lexington Books, 1987 (1985). Hardcover. Ex-library, some light scuff marks to covers, a touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 236pp. ISBN 0669103349.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2617. 64782 |
| PARRILLO, Vincent N. ed Rethinking Today's Minorities. |
| Greenwood Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Contributions in Sociology series, No. 93. 209pp. ISBN 0313275378.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2618. 64995 |
| PARRIS, Ronald G., CICOUREL, Aaron V. et al. Living in Two Cultures: The Socio-Cultural Situation of Migrant Workers and Their Families. |
| Gower/ The UNESCO Press, 1982. Paperback. Ex-library, light bump to one corner, rear endpaper torn, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Living in Two Cultures: The Everyday World of Migrant Workers; The Ghetto of the Soul: Socio-cultural Factors of Language Training Programmes for Migrant Workers in Norway etc. 325pp. ISBN 0566004593 or UNESCO ISBN 9231018698.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2619. 67251 |
| PARRY, Gwenfair & WILLIAMS, Mari A. The Welsh Language and the 1891 Census. |
| University of Wales Press, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the series of the Social History of the Welsh Language. 488pp. ISBN 0708315364.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2620. 58864 |
| PARRY, Meyer H. Aggression on the Road: A Pilot Study of Behaviour in the Driving Situation. |
| Tavistock, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. 138pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2621. 61970 |
| PARTINGTON, Geoffrey. Hasluck Versus Coombs: White Politics and Australia's Aborigines. |
| Quakers Hill Press, 1996. Paperback. Ex-library, highlighting. 156pp. ISBN 0646272454.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2622. 66883 |
| PASCOE, Rob. The Manufacture of an Australian History. |
| Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, small light marks to DJ, prev. owner's name to front end page, o/wise very good. 207pp. ISBN 0195505697.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2623. 60614 |
| PASSIN, Herbert. Society and Education in Japan. |
| Teachers College Press and East Asian Institute, Columbia University, 1967. Third Printing. Paperback. Good condition. 347pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2624. 71946 |
| PASTALAN, Leon A. & COWART, Marie E. eds. Lifestyles and Housing of Older Adults: The Florida Experience. |
| The Haworth Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper and half-titlepage partly loose, some pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 114pp. ISBN 0866568727.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2625. 72104 |
| PATEMAN, Carole. The Sexual Contract. |
| Polity Press, 1991 (1988). Paperback.Very good condition. Reprint. 264pp. ISBN 0745604323.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2626. 68951 |
| PATERSON, R.W.K. Values, Education and the Adult. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, covers rubbed, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 306pp. ISBN 0710001029.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2627. 68343 |
| PATTI, Rino J., POERTNER, John, & RAPP, Charles A. eds. Managing for Service Effectiveness in Social Welfare Organizations. |
| The Haworth Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 295pp. ISBN 0-86656-687-2.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 2628. 56985 |
| PATTI, Rino J., POERTNER, John, & RAPP, Charles A. eds. Managing for Service Effectiveness in Social Welfare Organizations. |
| The Haworth Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. (as issued). 295pp. ISBN 0-86656-687-2.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 2629. 60524 |
| PAWAR, Manohar S. Justice Processing Sans Justice: Delays and Plight of Defendants. |
| Tata Institute of Social Sciences, 1993. Card covers. Good condition. Presentation copy. Examines the case of India's judicial system. 254pp. ISBN 8185458499.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2630. 60131 |
| PAYNE, Barbara & BREWER, Earl D.C. eds. Gerontology in Theological Education: Local Program Development. |
| The Haworth Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 162pp. ISBN 0866569588.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2631. 59635 |
| PAYNE, Christopher J. & WHITE, Keith J. Caring for Deprived Children. |
| International Case Studies of Residential Settings. Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the methods of care and treatment employed for deprived and troubled children in 14 countries. 271pp. ISBN 0709901100.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2632. 68404 |
| PAYNE, Harry C. The Philosophers and the People. |
| Yale University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 214pp. ISBN 0300019076.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2633. 53253 |
| PAYNE, Thomas Edward. The Twins Stories: Participant Coding in Yagua Narrative. |
| University of California Press, 1992. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-lib. (markings to half-title page only), o/wise good condition. Part of the Linguistics series, Vol. 120. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2634. 58863 |
| PEACOCK, James L. Consciousness And Change: Symbolic Anthropology In Evolutionary Perspective. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 264pp. ISBN 0631161201.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2635. 65904 |
| PEACOCKE, Arthur (ed.). Reductionism in Academic Disciplines. |
| Srhe & Nfer-Nelson, Paperback. Ex-library, some wear to half-titlepage, otherwise good (no markings to text). 174pp. ISBN 1850590060. An examination, in various disciplines, of the 'academic drift' of reductionism.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2636. 69345 |
| PEARCE, Douglas G. ed. Tourism in the South Pacific: The Contribution of Research to Development and Planning. Proceedings of UNESCO Tourism Workshop, Rarotonga, June 10-13, 1980. |
| NZ National Commission / UNESCO/ Dept. of Geography, University of Canterbury, 1980. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Includes papers on A Conceptual Model of Tourism in a Peripheral Economy; Economic Impact Analysis in Toruism and Planning; Tourism and Agriculture in Pacific Island Development; Methods of Evaluating Tourism's Imapct on French Polynesia's Balance of Payments etc. 181pp. . Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2637. 47789 |
| PEARL, Cyril. Wild Men of Sydney. |
| A Turbulent Era in Australian Social & Political Life. Allen, 1958. 1st ed. Hardcover. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2638. 55972 |
| PEARSE, Andrew. The Latin American Peasant. |
| Frank Cass, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Library of Peasant Studies series, No. 1. Out of print. 289pp. ISBN 0-7146-3047-0.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2639. 70982 |
| PEARSON, C. ed. Conservation Of Rock Art: The Proceedings of the International Workshop on the Conservation of Rock Art, Perth, Sept 1977. |
| Institute For the Conservation of Cultural Material (ICCM), 1978. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. 112pp. ISBN 0959737154.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2640. 71453 |
| PEARSON, Geoffrey. The New Heroin Users. |
| Blackwell, 1987. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise very good condition in partly sunned dust jacket. 194pp. ISBN 0631153969.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2641. 65636 |
| PEEL, E.A. The Nature of Adolescent Judgment. |
| Staples Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to top and bottom of spine, odd pencil and pen markings to first chapter, some rubbing to covers, several marks to rear cover, no DJ. 184pp. ISBN 0286627620.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2642. 61405 |
| PEIRIS, Premanie, FREDDOLINO, Paul P. et al. Proceedings (Vol III). Participating in Change: 1996 Hong Kong. Joint World Congress of the International Federation of Social Workers and the International Association of Schools of Social Work. Participation in Change: Social Work Profession in Social Development. |
| 4to Paperback. Includes papers on The Content of a Course on Indigenous Social Work; Empowering Mental Helath Consumers and Their Families; The Social Work Profession and Changes in Ethnic and Gender Relations etc. 264pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2643. 56521 |
| PEIXOTO, Rocha. Etnografia Portuguesa (Obra Etnografica Completa). |
| Publicacoes Dom Quixote, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. In Portugese. B/W plates. Scarce. 427pp. ISBN 972-20-0766-1.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2644. 71219 |
| PELED, Einat, JAFFE, Peter G. & EDLESON, Jeffrey L. eds. Ending the Cycle of Violence: Community Responses to Children of Battered Women. |
| Sage, 1995. Paperback. Light crease to bottom corner of front cover, otherwise very good condition. 306pp. ISBN 0803953690.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2645. 63878 |
| PELTO, Pertti J. The Snowmobile Revolution: Technology and Social Change in the Arctic. |
| Menlo Park, Cummings Publishing Company, 1973. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 225pp. ISBN 0846537559.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2646. 68864 |
| PEMPEL, Fred C. & WILLIAMSON, John B. Age, Class, Politics, and the Welfare State. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, small light stain to RH edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 199pp. ISBN 0521372232.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2647. 54796 |
| PENCE, A., DEIBLER, E., HEALEY, P.M., & HOOLEY, B.A. WURM, S.A., HARRIS, J.B. & MALMQVIST, N.G. ed. Papers In New Guinea Linguistics No. 1. |
| Linguistic Circle of Canberra, 1964. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Series A - Occasional Papers, No. 3. Includes papers on Intonation in Kunimaipa (New Guinea), The Application of Matrix to the Gakhu Verbs etc. 42pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2648. 66030 |
| PENELOPE, Julia. Speaking Freely: Unlearning the Lies of Father's Tongues. |
| Pergamon Press, 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 283pp. ISBN 0080365558.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2649. 64253 |
| PENG, Fred C.C. ed. Sign Language and Language Acquisition in Man and Ape: New Dimensions in Comparative Pedolinguistics. |
| Westview Press, 1978. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to gilt of title on front cover, o/wise condition very good. No dj. 236pp. ISBN 0891584455.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2650. 59080 |
| PENLAND, Patrick R. & WILLIAMS, James G. Community Psychology and Coordination. |
| Marcel Dekker, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Communication Science and Technology series, vol. 4. 182pp. ISBN 0824761448.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 2651. 58679 |
| PENMAN, Robyn. Communication Processes and Relationships. |
| Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 155pp. ISBN 0125503806.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2652. 71223 |
| PENNYCUICK, John. In Contact with the Physical World. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover. Light bump to top of rear cover, tear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 150pp. ISBN 0041210158.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2653. 71224 |
| PENNYCUICK, John. In Contact with the Physical World. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hardcover. Bump to RH edge of front cover with corresponding tear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 150pp. ISBN 0041210158.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2654. 56715 |
| PENSABENE, T.S. The Rise of the Medical Pratitioner in Victoria. |
| The Australian National University, 1980. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Part of the Health Research Project, Research Monograph No. 2. 219pp. ISBN 0-908160-58-5.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2655. 60604 |
| PEPPER, Roger S. Pressure Groups Among " Small Business Men". |
| Arno Press, 1979. Hardcover. Small light mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 91pp. ISBN 0405114761.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2656. 70284 |
| PEPPER, Suzanne. Radicalism and Education Reform in 20th-Century China: The Search for an Ideal Development Model. |
| Cambridge University Press, 2000 (1996). Paperback. Very good condition. 610pp. ISBN 0521778603.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2657. 66944 |
| PEREGOY, Suzanne F., and BOYLE, Owen F. Reading, Writing, and Learning in ESL: A Resource Book For K-8 Teachers. |
| Longman, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Sunning to spine, prev. owner's name to half-title page, o/wise good. 222pp. ISBN 0801308445.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2658. 69802 |
| PEREIRA, Jose. Monolithic Jinas: The Iconography of the Jain Temples of Ellora. |
| Motilal Banarsidass, 1977. Hardcover. B/W plates & illus. A little wear to dust jacekt, some rubbing to back cover, otherwise good. Review copy. 186pp. ISBN 084261027.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2659. 72524 |
| PERERA, Suvendrini ed. Asian & Pacific Inscriptions: Identities, Ethnicities, Nationalities. |
| La Trobe University, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. B/W photos. Includes papers on Recalcitrance and Denial: "Asia" in Australia; Straddling East and West: Singapore's Paradoxical Search for a National Identity; Contending with Primordialism: The "Modern" Construction of Postcolonial Singapore; Theorising Settler Identities: Racial and Cultural Difference in Colonial Exhibitions and Photographic Tourism etc. 254pp. ISBN 1864460652.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2660. 71099 |
| PERKINS, Jean A. The Concept of the Self in the French Enlightenment. |
| Libraire Droz, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, bound into library binding, odd pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 162pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2661. 61281 |
| PERLMAN, Robert & GURIN, Arnold. Community Organization and Social Planning. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 292pp. ISBN 0471680508.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2662. 71887 |
| PERLOFF, Harvey S., BERG, Tom, FOUNTAIN, Robert, VETTER, David & WELD, John. Modernizing the Central City: New Towns Intown ... and Beyond. |
| Ballinger Publishing Company, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 414pp. ISBN 0884104141.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2663. 57623 |
| PERNIOLA, Mario. WOODALL, Christopher trans. Enigmas: The Egyptian Moment in Society and Art. |
| Verso, 1995. Paperback. Condition vg. 158pp. ISBN 1859840612.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2664. 68906 |
| PERSSON, Inga & JONUNG, Christina eds. Women's Work and Wages: A Selection of Papers from the 15th Arne Ryde Symposium on "Economics of Gender and the Family" in Honor of Anna Bugge and Knut Wicksell. |
| Routledge, 2002 (1998). Reprint. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 256pp. ISBN 0415149037.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2665. 56774 |
| PESSEN, Edward. Riches, Class, and Power Before the Civil War. |
| D.C. Heath & Co., 1973. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 378pp. ISBN 0-669-84459-4.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2666. 57149 |
| PESZKE, Michael Alfred. Involuntary Treatment of the Mentally Ill: The Problem of Autonomy. |
| Charles C. Thomas, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 159pp. ISBN 0-398-03373-0.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2667. 72040 |
| PETCHESKY, Rosalind Pollack. Abortion and Woman's Choice: The State, Sexuality, and Reproductive Freedom. |
| Verso, 1986 (1985). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in partly sunned dust jacket. 404pp. ISBN 0860911551.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2668. 71819 |
| PETERS, Krijn. Re-Examining Voluntarism: Youth Combatants in Sierra Leone. |
| Institute for Security Studies, 2004. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the ISS Monograph series, no. 100. 35pp. ISBN 1919913475.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2669. 48237 |
| PETERSON, Jean Treloggen. The Ecology of Social Boundaries. |
| Agta Foragers of the Philippines. University of Illinois Press, 1978. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W photos. An in-depth ethnographical study of the Negrito hunter-gatherers, the Agta, in relation to the Palanan peasants, the Puti, of the Philippines. 141pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2670. 65313 |
| PETERSON, Paul E. (ed.). The New Urban Reality. |
| The Brookings Institution, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, light pencilling, otherwise good, no DJ. 301pp. ISBN 0815770189. Essays on urban policy and change in America.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2671. 71528 |
| PETTIT, Philip. Syresham. A Forest Village and Its Chapel. |
| Syresham History, 1996. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. 300pp. ISBN 0952833700.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2672. 62105 |
| PFEFFER, Naomi. The Stork and the Syringe. |
| A Political History of Reproductive Medicine. Polity Press, 1993. Hardcover. One signature (about 15 pages) is loose, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines the recent history of infertility & the different ways medicine has treated it. Argues that although doctors' approach to infertility is formed in reponse to the exigencies of the political economy of medical practice, it also accomodates a persistent gender bias. 235pp. ISBN 0745608213.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2673. 63451 |
| PFEFFER, Richard M. Working for Capitalism. |
| Columbia University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, worn dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 395pp. ISBN 0231044267.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 2674. 53707 |
| PHARR, Susan J. Losing Face: Status Politics in Japan. |
| University of California Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides three case studies of how Japanese society treats the problem of social inequality. 266pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2675. 62919 |
| PHAYER, J. Michael. Sexual Liberation and Religion in Nineteenth Century Europe. |
| Croom Helm, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 176pp. ISBN 087471947X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2676. 69203 |
| PHAYER, J. Michael. Sexual Liberation and Religion in Nineteenth Century Europe. |
| Croom Helm, 1977. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 176pp. US ISBN 087471947X or UK ISBN 0856642304.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2677. 42523 |
| PHILLIPS, David & FILMER-SANKEY, Caroline. Diversification in Modern Language Teaching. |
| Choice and the National Curriculum. Routledge, 1993. Wrappers. Slight sunning along edge of spine, small nick to spine, o/wise vg. Provides "... the evidence upon which to decide if diversification is right for them." 178pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2678. 63247 |
| PHILLIPS, Derek. Making More Adequate Provision: State Education in Tasmania, 1839-1985. |
| A.B. Caudell, Tasmanian Government Printer for the Education Dept. of Tasmania, 1985. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos & illus. Good condition in dj. 394pp + appendices.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 2679. 63424 |
| PHILLIPS, E. Lakin. Social Skills Basis of Psychopathology: Alternatives to Abnormal Psychology. |
| Grune & Stratton, 1978. Hardcover. A touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 281pp. ISBN 0808911260.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2680. 71452 |
| PHILLIPS, Janet & Peter. Victorians at Home and Away. |
| Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 220pp. ISBN 0856646881.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2681. 67489 |
| PHILLIPSON, Chris. Capitalism and the Construction of Old Age. |
| Macmillan, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corner of front endpaper clipped, several small marks to text, o/wise good in dj. 188pp. ISBN 0333286421.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2682. 64387 |
| PHIRI, Kings M., MCCRACKEN, John, VAUGHAN, Megan et al. Malawi: An Alternative Pattern of Development. |
| Centre of African Studies, University of Edinburgh, 1985. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, o/wise good. Includes papers on Production and Exchange in Pre-Colonial Malawi; Share-Cropping in Malawi: the Visiting Tenant System in the Central Province c. 1920-1968; Economic Change and Religious Polarization in an African Rural District; Forms of Organisation for Rural Development in Malawi etc. 642pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2683. 67661 |
| PIAGET. BROWN, Geoffrey & DESFORGES, Charles. Piaget's Theory: A Psychological Critique. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition vg. 196pp. ISBN 0710003927.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2684. 58834 |
| PIAGET, Jean. WEDGWOOD, Susan trans. The Grasp of Consciousness: Action and Concept in the Young Child. |
| Harvard University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 360pp. ISBN 0674360338.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2685. 59426 |
| PIERRE, Simone M. St. The Struggle to Serve: The Ordination of Women in the Roman Catholic Church. |
| McFarland & Co., 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 203pp. ISBN 0899509010.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2686. 67256 |
| PIESSE, A.J. ed. Sixteenth-Century Identities. |
| Manchester University Press, 2000. Hardcover. A hint of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 180pp. ISBN 0719053838.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 2687. 69668 |
| PIKE, Kenneth L. Phonemics: A Technique for Reducing Languages to Writing. |
| University of Michigan Press, 1983 (1972). Paperback. 4to. Reprint. Previous owner's stamp to front cover and half-titlepage, otherwise good (no markings to text). 254pp. ISBN 0472087320.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2688. 72357 |
| PIKE, Kenneth L. Phonemics: A Technique for Reducing Languages to Writing. |
| University of Michigan Press, 1984 (1972). Paperback. 4to. Reprint. Some light sunning to covers, some coloured pencilling scribbles to covers, otherwise contents good (no markings to text). 254pp. ISBN 0472087320.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2689. 58960 |
| PIMSLEUR, Paul & QUINN, Terence eds. The Psychology of Second Language Learning: Papers from the Second International Conference of Applied Linguistics, Cambridge, 1969. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine and back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. Presentation copy (inscribed by Quinn). 194pp. ISBN 0521082366.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2690. 64204 |
| PING, Lee Poh. Chinese Society in Nineteenth Century Singapore. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Shop stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. 139pp. ISBN 0195803841.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 2691. 61464 |
| PINKNEY, David H. Decisive Years in France: 1840-1847. |
| Princeton University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 235pp. ISBN 0691054673.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2692. 58693 |
| PITT-RIVERS, Julian. The Fate of Schechem or the Politics of Sex: Essays in the Anthropology of the Mediterranean. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology, No. 19. Scarce. 193pp. ISBN 0521214270.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2693. 58993 |
| PLANT, Marjorie. The English Book Trade: An Economic History of the Making and Sale of Books. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Third edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Frontis. B/W plates. Scarce in this edition. 520pp. ISBN 0046550127.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 2694. 64406 |
| PLANT, Sadie. The Most Radical Gesture: The Situationist International in a Postmodern Age. |
| Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. "Tracing the history, ideas and influences of the Situationist International, from dada to postmodernism, this book illustrates how situationist ideas continue to inform political events, cultural movements and theoretical debates of our times". 226pp. ISBN 0415062225.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2695. 72581 |
| PLATO. PAPPAS, Nickolas. Routledge Philosophy Guidebook to Plato and the Republic. |
| Routledge, 1995. Paperback. Very good condition. 230pp. ISBN 0415095328.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2696. 53097 |
| PLAYFAIR, Guy Lyon. The Evil Eye. |
| The Unacceptable Face of Television. Jonathan Cape, 1990. Hardcover. Slight crease to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. An examination of the whole television phenomenon. 190pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2697. 58504 |
| PODGORECKI, Adam & WHELAN, Christopher J. eds. Sociological Approaches to Law. |
| Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, two small marks to back cover, o/wise good. Scarce. Includes essays on Understanding, Action and Law in Max Weber; Marxism and the Analysis of Law; Law from a Phenomenological Perspective etc. 251pp. ISBN 0709927010.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2698. 69295 |
| PO-I, Tsao ed. China Forum. Volume III, No. 2, July 1976. |
| China Forum, 1976. Hardcover. Several rubbing marks to back cover, otherwise condition very good. No dust jacket. In English and Chinese. Includes papers on The Development of the Modernization Movement in China; The Regulation of Private Capital and Equalization of Wealth and Income; The Political Program of the Hsing-chung Hui; Education and Cultural Undertakings in the Modernization of Chekiang Province, 1895-1916 etc. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 2699. 62585 |
| POLEDNAK, Anthony P. Racial and Ethnic Differences in Disease. |
| Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 364pp. ISBN 0195059700.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 2700. 64380 |
| POLGAR, Steven ed. Population, Ecology, and Social Evolution. |
| Mouton, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pennings, o/wise good. No dj. 354pp. ISBN 9027975299 or US ISBN 020201150X.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2701. 60500 |
| POLGAR, Steven ed. Culture and Population: A Collection of Current Studies. |
| Schenkman Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Several small rubbing marks to back cover, remainder stamp to bottom edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. Scarce. Includes papers on Demographic Problems in Montane New Guinea; Population and Productivity in Tropical Forest Bush Fallow Agriculture; Childspacing in a Highland Guatemala Community; The Traditional Birth Attendant in metropolitan Cebu, The Philippines etc. 195pp. . Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 2702. 67082 |
| POLLARD, Andrew, and FILER, Ann. The Social World of Pupil Career: Strategic Biographies through Primary School. |
| Cassell, 1999. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg. No DJ. 308pp. ISBN 0304326402.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 2703. 67740 |
| POLLARD, J.H. Mathematical Models for the Growth of Human Populations. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corners lightly bumped, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 186pp. ISBN 052120111X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2704. 69074 |
| POLLARD, J.H. Mathematical Models for the Growth of Human Populations. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, bump to top edge of rear cover, otherwise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). 186pp. ISBN 052120111X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2705. 70076 |
| POLUNIN, Nicholas ed. Population and Global Security. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, otherwise very good condition. 316pp. ISBN 052163539X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2706. 55135 |
| POOKONG, Kee ed. Australian and Pacific Migration Journal - Vol. 3, No. 2-3, 1994: Asia-Pacific Migration to Australia. |
| Scalabrini Migration Center, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Includes papers on The Impact of Asian-Aboriginal Australian Contacts in Northern Australia, People Movements Between Australia and Asian-Pacific Nations: Trends, Issues and Prospects, Migration from India to Australia etc. Paginated from 199 to 529.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2707. 63092 |
| POOLE, Michael. Workers' Participation in Industry. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 198pp. ISBN 0710080042.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2708. 62914 |
| POOLE, Michael. Theories of Trade Unionism: A Sociology of Industrial Relations. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, small closed tear to top edge of dj, o/wise condition vg. 265pp. ISBN 0710006950.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2709. 59071 |
| POOLE, Michael. Theories of Trade Unionism: A Sociology of Industrial Relations. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 265pp. ISBN 0710006950.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2710. 72866 |
| POOLE, Millicent E. & LANGAN-FOX, Janice. Australian Women and Careers: Psychological and Contextual Influences Over the Life Course. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. 294pp. ISBN 0521561450.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2711. 60453 |
| POPOV, Eduard V. Talking With Computers in Natural Language. |
| Springer-Verlag, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 305pp. ISBN 3540163204 & US ISBN 0387163204.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2712. 70188 |
| POPPER. JAMES, Roger. Return to Reason: Popper's Thought in Public Life. |
| Open Books, 1980. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 189pp. ISBN 0729101681.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2713. 59316 |
| POPPERWELL, Ronald G. The Year's Work in Modern Language Studies. |
| The Modern Humanities Research Association, 1970. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, top of spine lightly bumped, small mark to front cover, o/wise good. No dj. 976pp. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2714. 58146 |
| PORTER, Enid. The Folklore of East Anglia. |
| B.T. Batsford, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj., o/wise good (no markings to text). Describes the customs and beliefs of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Norfolk and Suffolk. 192pp. ISBN 0713427930.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2715. 58199 |
| PORTER, Enid. Cambridgeshire Customs and Folklore. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. Describes the customs and beliefs of Cambridgeshire. 419pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2716. 68848 |
| PORTER-O'GRADY, Tim. Nursing Finance: Budgeting Strategies for a New Age. |
| Aspen Publishers, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to ends of spine and corners, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 257pp. ISBN 087189856X.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 2717. 72240 |
| POST, Robert C. High Performance: The Culture and Technology of Drag Racing, 1950-1990. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 416pp. ISBN 0801846544.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2718. 71600 |
| POTAS, Ivan & WALKER, John. Sentencing the Federal Drug Offender: An Experiment in Computer-Aided Sentencing. |
| Australian Institute of Criminology, 1983. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 113pp. ISBN 0642881154.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2719. 48103 |
| POTTER, Jack M. Capitalism and the Chinese Peasant. |
| Social and Economic Change in a Hong Kong Village. University of California Press, 1968. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Good cond. in dj. Provides both a profile of a traditional village in the process of change & a contribution to our comprehension of the social & economic effects of Western-style treaty-port cities on adjacent areas of rural China. 215pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2720. 60912 |
| POTTER, Simeon. Language in the Modern World. |
| Andre Deutsch, 1975. Revised edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 205pp. ISBN 0233967214.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 2721. 69057 |
| POTZ, Dr. Richard, CRAWFORD, Prof. James eds et al. Law and Anthropology. Internationales Jahrbuch fur Rechtsanthropologie. 2 - 1987. Int. Acad. of Comparative Law, 12th Congress, Session A.1: The Aborigine in Comparative Law. |
| VWGO-Verlag / Klaus Renner Verlag, 1987. Paperback. Includes papers on The Indigenous people of Tokelau and the Legal System; torres Strait Islanders and Australian Law; Australian Aborigines and the Law; The Indigenous Fijians and the Fiji legal System; The Tibeto-Burman Ethnic Group of the Baizu (Yunnan); Aboriginal Peoples and the Law of Anglophone West Africa (excl. Liberia); Aboriginal Rights in Alaska etc. Some rubbing to covers, several corners bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). 457pp. ISBN 385369683X or 3876731208.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2722. 58327 |
| POWELL, J.M. Mirrors of the New World: Images and Image-Makers in the Settlement Process. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. No dj. Provides "...a brief guide to some important facets of settlement evolution". 207pp. ISBN 0-7081-0580-7.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2723. 71310 |
| POWELL, J.M. Mirrors of the New World: Images and Image-Makers in the Settlement Process. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Provides "...a brief guide to some important facets of settlement evolution". 207pp. ISBN 0708105807.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2724. 72734 |
| POWELL, J.M. Mirrors of the New World: Images and Image-Makers in the Settlement Process. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Previous owner's ex-libris plate to verso of front endpaper, prev. owner's stamp to half-titlepage, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. Provides "...a brief guide to some important facets of settlement evolution". 207pp. ISBN 0708105807.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2725. 56668 |
| POWELL, J.M. Mirrors of the New World: Images and Image-Makers in the Settlement Process. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Cut to fep, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Provides "...a brief guide to some important facets of settlement evolution". 207pp. ISBN 0-7081-0580-7.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2726. 54270 |
| POWELL, J.M. An Historical Geography of Modern Australia: The Restive Fringe. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Part of the Cambridge Studies in Historical Geography series, no. 11. 400pp. ISBN 0521256194.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 2727. 58999 |
| POWELL, J.M. An Historical Geography of Modern Australia: The Restive Fringe. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text)in dj. Part of the Cambridge Studies in Historical Geography series, no. 11. 400pp. ISBN 0521256194.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 2728. 64669 |
| POWELL, J.M. & WILLIAMS, M. eds. Australian Space, Australian Time: Geographical Perspectives. |
| Oxford University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes essays on Conservation and Resource Management in Australia: 1788-1860; More and Smaller is Better: Australian Rural Settlement 1788-1914; Politicians, Public Servants and Petitioners: Aspects of Transport in Australia, 1851-1901 etc. 256pp. ISBN 0195504569.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2729. 68443 |
| POWELSON, John P. Centuries of Economic Endeavor: Parallel Paths in Japan and Europe and Their Contrast With the Third World. |
| Unviersity of Michigan Press, 1995 (1994). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 483pp. ISBN 0472105477.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2730. 56792 |
| PRAG, Dr. A.J.N.W. ed. CATLING, H.W., CADOGAN, et al. Archaeological Reports for 1977-78. |
| No. 24. The Council of the Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies and The Managing Committee of the British School at Athens, 1978. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. Includes Archaeology in Greece, Pyrgos (Crete) etc. 91pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2731. 56793 |
| PRAG, Dr. A.J.N.W. ed. CATLING, H.W., MITCHELL, S., MCNICOLL, A.W. Archaeological Reports for 1978-79. |
| No. 25. The Council of the Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies and The Managing Committee of the British School at Athens, 1979. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. Contains Archaeology in Greece, Knossos, Archaeology in Western and and Southern Asia Minor (1971-78). 90pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2732. 57982 |
| PRAKASH, Shri & CHOWDHURY, Sumitra. Expenditure on Education: Theory, Models and Growth. |
| National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration, 1997. Second edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. 322pp.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 2733. 58257 |
| PRAKASH, Shri & CHOWDHURY, Sumitra. Expenditure on Education: Theory, Models and Growth. |
| National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration, 1997. Second edition. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition in dj. Scarce. 322pp.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 2734. 71669 |
| PRANIS, Kay, STUART, Barry & WEDGE, Mark. Peacemaking Circles: From Crime To Community. |
| Living Justice Press, 2003. Paperback. Very good condition. 277pp. ISBN 0972188606.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2735. 72505 |
| PREISER, W.F. ed. Building Evaluation. |
| Plenum Press, 1989. Hardcover. Slight wear to corners, name crossed out to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 354pp. ISBN 0306433370.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2736. 58321 |
| PREMACK, David. Gavagai ! or The Future History of the Animal Language Controversy. |
| The Mith Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 164pp. ISBN 0262160994.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2737. 69685 |
| PREMI, Mahendra K. The Demographic Situation in India. |
| East-West Center, 1982. Paperback. Previous owner's name to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Part of the Papers of the East-West Population Institute series, No. 80. 152pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2738. 68723 |
| PREMI, Mahendra K. & TOM, Judith Ann L. City Characteristics, Migration, and Urban Development Policies in India. |
| East-West Center, 1985. Paperback. Previous owner's name to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Part of the Papers of the East-West Population Institute series, No. 92. 127pp. ISBN 0866380612.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2739. 72399 |
| PRESS, Irwin. The City As Context: Urbanism and Behavioral Constraints in Seville. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. B/W photos. 303pp. ISBN 0252007409.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2740. 62951 |
| PRESSAT, Roalnd. WILSON, Christopher ed. The Dictionary of Demography. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1985. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. 243pp. ISBN 0631127461.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2741. 71372 |
| PRESSLEY, Michael. Reading Instruction That Works: The Case for Balanced Teaching. |
| The Guildford Press, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. 298pp. ISBN 1572303190.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2742. 58150 |
| PRICE, A. Grenfell. The Western Invasions of the Pacific and Its Continents: A Study of Moving Frontiers and Changing Landscapes, 1513-1958. |
| Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little fraying to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2743. 60425 |
| PRICE, A. Grenfell. The Western Invasions of the Pacific and Its Continents: A Study of Moving Frontiers and Changing Landscapes, 1513-1958. |
| Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2744. 55847 |
| PRICE, Charles ed. Greeks in Australia. |
| Australian National University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Immigrants in Australia series, no. 5. 228pp. ISBN 0708105718.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2745. 61323 |
| PRICE, Charles ed. Greeks in Australia. |
| Australian National University Press, 1975. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Part of the Immigrants in Australia series, no. 5. 228pp. ISBN 0708105718.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2746. 64038 |
| PRICE, Richard H. & POLITSER, Peter E. Evaluation and Action in the Social Environment. |
| Academic Press, 1980. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, o/wise good condition in dj. 235pp. ISBN 012564650X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2747. 73014 |
| PRIETULA, Michael J., CARLEY, Kathleen M. & GASSER, Les eds. Simulating Organizations: Computational Models of Institutions and Groups. |
| AAAI Press / The MIT Press, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. 248pp. ISBN 026266108X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2748. 60363 |
| PRIGMORE, Charles S. Social Work in Iran Since the White Revolution. |
| The University of Alabama Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Presentation copy. 194pp. ISBN 0817345000.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2749. 72482 |
| PRIOR, Moody E. Science and the Humanities. |
| Northwestern University Press, 1971 (1962). Hardcover. Reprint. Some wear to dust jacket, odd pencilling, otherwise good condition. 124pp. ISBN 0810101998.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2750. 62132 |
| National Approaches to Human Resources Development in East and South-East Asia. |
| Proceedings of the East and South-East Asian Subregional Meeting of ESCAP National Focal Points forHuman Resources Development, Bangkok, 27-30 August 1991. United Nations, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 2751. 56539 |
| PRODAN, D. Supplex Libellus Valachorum or The Political Struggle of the Romanians in Transylvania During the 18th Century. |
| The Academy of the Socialist Republic of Romania, 1971. Hardcover. Some mottling to covers, o/wise contents good. B/W illus. Part of the Bibliotheca Historica Romaniae Monographs, no. VIII. An in-depth analysis of the petition of 1791, Supplex Libellus Valachorum. 476pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2752. 53862 |
| PROTHERO, R. Mansell ed. A Geography of Africa. |
| Regional Essays on Fundamental Characteristics, Issues and Problems. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Revised edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in price-clipped dj. A collection of essays examining infrastructure, history of agriculture, demography etc. of each African region. 482pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2753. 73007 |
| PROTSCH, Reiner R.R. Catalog of Fossil Hominids of North America. |
| Gustav Fischer, 1978. Paperback. Spine sunned, light bump to bottom of spine, several small light marks to edge of rear cover, otherwise good condition. 86pp. ISBN 343710554X or US ISBN 0895741024.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2754. 69884 |
| PROYART, Abbe (Liévain-Bonaventure). Histoire de Loango, Kakongo, et Autres Royaumes d'Afrique; Rédigée d'après les Mémoires des Préfets Apostoliques de la Mission française; enrichie d'une Carte utile aux Navigateurs: Dediee a Monsieur. |
| Reprint (Paris, C.P. Berton, N. Crapart et à Lyon, chez Bruyset-Ponthus), n.d. (1776). Hardcover. Fine. As new. No dust jacket. Facsimile reprint. In French. 393pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2755. 64366 |
| PRYOR, Robin J. ed. Migration and Development in South-East Asia: A Demographic Perspective. |
| Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, a little rubbing and some light scuff marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Internal Migration and the Development of the Capital District [in Thailand]; Migration to and from Jakarta; The Impact of Migration on Villages in Java; The Impact of Migration on Iligan City, Mindanao etc. 354pp. ISBN 0195804201.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2756. 72356 |
| A Survey of the Attitudes of New Recruits to their Induction, Utilization and Job Satisfaction in the Australian Public Service. Part I: Commentary. Part II: Statistical Tables. |
| Public Service Board, Canberra, 1975. Paperback. Two 4to volumes. Some insect damage to front cover of Part I and to rear cover of Part II, otherwise good.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2757. 48576 |
| PULSFORD, R.L. & CAWTE, J. Health in a Developing Country. |
| Principles of Medical Anthropology in Melanesia. The Jacaranda Press, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. Signed by Pulsford. Examines the sociological problems directly associated with the health of the people in urban areas & in the more traditional village environment in Melanesia. 188pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2758. 64970 |
| PUTNAM, Stephen H. Urban Residential Location Models. |
| Martinus Nijhoff, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning and a little rubbing to covers, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Studies in Applied Regional Science series, vol. 13. 169pp. ISBN 902070785X or US ISBN 0898380111.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 2759. 63071 |
| PUTNAM, Stephen H. Urban Residential Location Models. |
| Martinus Nijhoff, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning and a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Studies in Applied Regional Science series, vol. 13. 169pp. ISBN 902070785X or US ISBN 0898380111.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2760. 52560 |
| QUANDT, William B. Between Ballots and Bullets. |
| Algeria's Transition from Authoritarianism. Brookings Institution Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines "...the erosion of the authoritarian model and the difficulties of making a transition to democracy." 199pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2761. 64666 |
| Asian Languages and Australia's Economic Future. A Report Prepared for the Council of Australian Governments on a Proposed National Asian Languages / Studies Strategy for Australian Schools. |
| Queensland Government Printer, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 170pp + appendices.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2762. 64829 |
| QUIGLY, Isabel. The Heirs of Tom Brown. |
| The English School Story. Chatto & Windus, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, touch of sunning to DJ, bottom corners bumped, small mark to front cover, otherwise good (no markings in text). 296pp. ISBN 0701126159. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2763. 47603 |
| RABINOW, Paul. Making PCR. |
| A Story of Biotechnology. The University of Chicago Press, 1996. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth account of the invention of the polymerase chain reaction. 190pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2764. 59046 |
| RABOW, Jerome ed. Sociology, Students and Society. |
| Goodyear, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 689pp. ISBN 0876208707.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2765. 68422 |
| RADCLIFFE-BROWN, A.R. Structure and Function in Primitive Society. |
| Essays and Addresses. Cohen & West, 1952. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, small mark to back cover, o/wise good condition. 219pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2766. 59636 |
| RADCLIFFE-BROWN, A.R. Structure and Function in Primitive Society. |
| Essays and Addresses. Cohen & West, 1961 (1952). Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise good. 219pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2767. 72980 |
| RADCLIFFE-BROWN, A.R. Structure and Function in Primitive Society. Essays and Addresses. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976 (1952). Paperback. Reprint. Some sunning to rear cover, otherwise good condition. 219pp. ISBN 0710063555.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2768. 69782 |
| RADELET, Michael L. ed. Facing the Death Penalty: Essays on a Cruel and Unusual Punishment. |
| Temple University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, otherwise good in dust jacket. 215pp. ISBN 0877226113.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2769. 64800 |
| RAGHUVANSHI, V.P.S. Indian Society in the Eighteenth Century. |
| Associated Publishing House, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 374pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2770. 64597 |
| RAGHUVANSHI, V.P.S. Indian Society in the Eighteenth Century. |
| Associated Publishing House, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, some sunning to spine, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 374pp.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 2771. 66175 |
| RAGHUVANSHI, V.P.S. Indian Society in the Eighteenth Century. |
| Associated Publishing House, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, a little rubbing to covers, some pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 374pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2772. 64028 |
| RAGHUVANSHI, V.P.S. Indian Society in the Eighteenth Century. |
| Associated Publishing House, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 374pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2773. 66698 |
| RAGHUVANSHI, V.P.S. Indian Society in the Eighteenth Century. |
| Associated Publishing House, 1969. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamps to front endpapers, shop stamp to endpapers, some rubbing to covers, a little pencilling, a little wear to front internal hinge, o/wise good. No dj. 374pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2774. 63263 |
| RAKOVER, Nahum ed. Jewish Law and Current Legal Problems. |
| The Library of Jewish Law, 1984. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 253pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2775. 58511 |
| RAM, Kalpana. Mukkuvar Women: Gender, Hegemony and Capitalist Transformation in a South Indian Fishing Village. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). B/W plates. No dj. 266pp. ISBN 1863731377.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2776. 70675 |
| RAMALEY, Judith A. Covert Discrimination and Women in the Sciences. |
| Westview Press, 1978. Hardcover. Several light price sticker marks, previous owner's ownership stamp to front endpaper, four pages with highlighting, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 123pp. ISBN 0891584420.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2777. 60353 |
| RAMET, Sabrina P. Social Currents in Eastern Europe: The Sources and Meaning of the Great Transformation. |
| Duke University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling. No dj. 434pp. ISBN 0822311291.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2778. 61315 |
| RAMET, Sabrina P. Social Currents in Eastern Europe: The Sources and Meaning of the Great Transformation. |
| Duke University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 434pp. ISBN 0822311291.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2779. 56293 |
| RAMET, Sabrina P. Social Currents in Eastern Europe: The Sources and Meaning of the Great Transformation. |
| Duke University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small pennings. No dj. 434pp. ISBN 0-8223-1129-1.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2780. 48851 |
| RAMIREZ, Susan Elizabeth. The World Upside Down. Cross-Cultural Contact and Conflict in Sixteenth-Century Peru. |
| Stanford University Press, 1996. Hardcover. B/W illus. Fine in dj. Describes how the imposed Spanish colonial system altered the organization & belief systems (eg. indigeneous ideas about leadership & legitimacy, the supernatural & morality, land & tenure, service & allegiance, & wealth) of the native inhabitants of northern Peru during the first 50 years or so of the Spanish conquest. 234pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2781. 59285 |
| RAMSAY, Ian M. & SHORTEN, Ann R. Education and the Law. |
| Butterworths, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. Provides "...a comprehensive and scholarly survey of the law relating to the organisation of education and the provision of educational services in Australia". 356pp. ISBN 0409309559.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 2782. 48058 |
| RAMSAY, Meredith. Community, Culture, and Economic Development. |
| The Social Roots of Local Action. State University of New York Press, 1996. Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Questions the conventional wisdom in studies of local development that communities will invariably pursue outside investment as a way of increasing land values & creating jobs & opportunities. Offers 2 case studies in Maryland, America. 163pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2783. 59901 |
| RANKIN, Robert ed. Recovery of Spirit in Higher Education: Christian and Jewish Ministires in Campus Life. |
| The Seabury Press, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 340pp. ISBN 00816404690.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2784. 65198 |
| RANSOM, Harry Huntt. The Other Texas Frontier. |
| The University of Texas Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 72pp. ISBN 0292711018. A collection of essays on the lives and significance of Texans on a 'counterfrontier'.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2785. 73010 |
| RAPAPORT, David trans. and commentary. Organization and Pathology of Thought: Selected Sources. |
| Columbia University Press, 1959 (1951). Hardcover. Reprint. Some wear and tear to dust jacket including several small patches of insect damage, some marks to RH edges, otherwise good. 786pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2786. 71725 |
| RAPER, P.E. et al. eds. Nomina Africana. Journal of the Names Society of Southern Africa. Tydskrif van die Naamkundevereniging van Sudier-Afrika. Volume 7 No. 1 & 2. April/November 1993. |
| Names Society of Southern Africa, 1993. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Papers in English and Afrikaans. Includes papers on Black Elk Speaks: Native American (Indian) Onomastics; Names and Society: The Rise of Some South African Place Names; Naming the Subject: The Proper Name on the Poetry of Breyten Breytenbach etc. 127pp. ISSN 1012-0254.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 2787. 71726 |
| RAPER, P.E. et al. eds. Nomina Africana. Journal of the Names Society of Southern Africa. Tydskrif van die Naamkundevereniging van Sudier-Afrika. Volume 8 No. 1 & 2. April & November 1994. |
| Names Society of Southern Africa, 1994. Paperbacks. Two volumes. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Papers in English and Afrikaans. Includes papers on A Linguistic Analysis of Sotho Geographical Names; Using Toponymic Clusters to Ascertain the Meaning of Khoikhoi Place Names; The Zulu Place Name as a Morphological Exception etc. 79pp; 80pp. ISSN 1012-0254.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2788. 71727 |
| RAPER, P.E. et al. eds. Nomina Africana. Journal of the Names Society of Southern Africa. Tydskrif van die Naamkundevereniging van Sudier-Afrika. Volume 9 No. 1 & 2. April & October 1995. |
| Names Society of Southern Africa, 1995. Paperbacks. Two volumes. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Papers in English and Afrikaans. Includes papers on Naming in Two Cultures: English and Xhosa Practices; Language Damage: Nazis and Naming in Martin Amis's Time's Arrow; Names for Nomads in The Songlines by Bruce Chatwin etc. 111pp; 83pp. ISSN 1012-0254.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2789. 71728 |
| RAPER, P.E. et al. eds. Nomina Africana. Journal of the Names Society of Southern Africa. Tydskrif van die Naamkundevereniging van Sudier-Afrika. Volume 10 No. 1 & 2. April/November 1996. |
| Names Society of Southern Africa, 1996. Paperback. Light sunning and stain to spine, otherwise good condition. Papers in English and Afrikaans. Includes papers on Personal Names and Naming Practices in Northern Malawi; The Influence of Westernization on Ovambo Personal Names in Namibia; Exploring Xhosa Surnames; Naming and Identification in Maskandi Poetry etc. 118pp. ISSN 1012-0254.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2790. 71729 |
| RAPER, P.E. et al. eds. Nomina Africana. Journal of the Names Society of Southern Africa. Tydskrif van die Naamkundevereniging van Sudier-Afrika. Volume 11 No. 1 & 2. April & November 1997. |
| Names Society of Southern Africa, 1997. Paperbacks. Two volumes. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Papers in English and Afrikaans. Includes papers on Onomastic Caricatures: Names Given to Employers and Co-Workers by Black Employees; A Study of Indian Names for Streets in Durban; Some Zambian Names as Sources of Diversified Knowledge: The Barotse and Other Examples etc. 87pp; 86pp. ISSN 1012-0254.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2791. 71730 |
| RAPER, P.E. et al. eds. Nomina Africana. Journal of the Names Society of Southern Africa. Tydskrif van die Naamkundevereniging van Sudier-Afrika. Volume 12 No. 1 & 2. April & November 1998. |
| Names Society of Southern Africa, 1998. Paperbacks. Two volumes. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Papers in English and one in Afrikaans. Includes papers on Nicknaming Across Cultures: Bowworing and Other Linguistic Tricks; Exploring Hindu Telugu Surnames; Caro nome: Names in Opera; A Semantic Analysis of Zulu Surnames etc. 86pp; 98pp. ISSN 1012-0254.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2792. 71731 |
| RAPER, P.E. et al. eds. Nomina Africana. Journal of the Names Society of Southern Africa. Tydskrif van die Naamkundevereniging van Sudier-Afrika. Volume 13 No. 1 & 2. April/November 1999. |
| Names Society of Southern Africa, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. Papers in English and Afrikaans. Includes papers on Naming Peoples: The Formation of the South African Muslim Identity; Name Sharing in the Naming System of the Ovambos in namibia; Ngoni Place Names in Mzimba District in Northern Malawi etc. 100pp. ISSN 1012-0254.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2793. 71732 |
| RAPER, P.E. et al. eds. Nomina Africana. Journal of the Names Society of Southern Africa. Tydskrif van die Naamkundevereniging van Sudier-Afrika. Volume 14 No. 1 & 2. April & November 2000. |
| Names Society of Southern Africa, 2000. Paperbacks. Two volumes. Good condition. Papers in English and one in Afrikaans. Includes papers on The power of Names in Zulu Oral Poetry; The Pervasive Influence of Plant Names in Zulu Onomastics; Xhosa First Names, Societal Values and Power Relations; Homestead Names as a Reflection of Social Dynamics in Zulu Settings; Imperial Naming and the Sources of the Nile etc. 72pp; 69pp. ISSN 1012-0254.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2794. 64983 |
| RAPHAEL, Dana ed. Breastfeeding and Food Policy in a Hungry World. |
| Academic Press, 1979. Hardcover. Several small pen marks to RH edges, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines historical and world perspectives on breastfeeding; cultural factors in infant feeding practices; economic and commercial aspects of infant feeding foods; community and world projects on breastfeeding and weaning foods etc. 332pp. ISBN 0125809506.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2795. 58081 |
| RAPHAEL, Dana ed. Breastfeeding and Food Policy in a Hungry World. |
| Academic Press, 1979. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines historical and world perspectives on breastfeeding; cultural factors in infant feeding practices; economic and commercial aspects of infant feeding foods; community and world projects on breastfeeding and weaning foods etc. 332pp. ISBN 0125809506.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2796. 57516 |
| RAPHAEL, Dana ed. Being Female: Reproduction, Power, and Change. |
| Mouton Publishers, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings, six pages of pencilling. No dj. 293pp. ISBN 90-279-7599-X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2797. 42526 |
| RAPOPORT, Amos ed. The Mutual Interaction of People and Their Built Environment. |
| A Cross-Cultural Perspective. Mouton, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, B/W plates & illus. An in-depth examination of the mutual interaction of people and their built environment from preindustrial Kabul to peasant house building & its relation to church building in Romania. xv, 505pp.. Click here to order |
| $51 |
| 2798. 67059 |
| RAPOPORT, Rhona, and RAPOPORT, Robert N., with STRELITZ, Ziona. Leisure and the Family Life Cycle. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978 (1975). Paperback. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover, sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 386pp. ISBN 0710088256.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2799. 65197 |
| RAPOPORT, Rhona and Robert N., and STRELITZ, Ziona. Fathers, Mothers and Others: Towards New Alliances. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. ISBN 0702211087. Presents a review of the role and needs of parents through history and in modern parenting situations.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2800. 68133 |
| RAPOPORT, Robert N. ed. Children, Youth, and Families: The Action-Research Relationship. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Several small tears to top edge of dust jacket, prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper, RH and top edges, o/wise condition very good. 320pp. ISBN 0521301432.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2801. 71081 |
| RAPP, Charles A. & POERTNER, John. Social Administration: A Client-Centered Approach. |
| Longman, 1992. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 310pp. ISBN 0801304350.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 2802. 64037 |
| RAPP, George Jr. & GIFFORD, John A. eds. Archaeological Geology. |
| Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Geological Studies of Coastal Change Applied to Archaeological Settings; Archaeomagnetism; Isotopic Analysis of Marble; The Provenance of Artifactual Raw Materials etc. 435pp. ISBN 0300031424.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 2803. 70526 |
| RASMUSSEN, Lisa. Towards Reconciliation in Aboriginal Health: Initiatives for Teaching Medical Students About Aboriginal Issues. |
| The VicHealth Koori Health Research and Community Development Uni, The Centre for the Study of Health and Society, School of Population Health, The University of Melbourne, 2001. Paperback. Very good condition. 193pp. ISBN 0734021097.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 2804. 58158 |
| RASTOGI, P.N. Productivity, Innovation, Management and Development: A Study in the Productivity Cultures of Nations and System Renewal. |
| Sage, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 263pp. ISBN 8170361001.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 2805. 56865 |
| RAUCH, Jonathan. The Outnation: A Search for the Soul of Japan. |
| Harvard Business School Press, 1992. Hardcover. Cut to feps, o/wise condition vg in dj. 183pp. ISBN 0-87584-320-4.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2806. 68517 |
| RAY, Douglas & POONWASSIE, Deo H. eds. Education and Cultural Differences: New Perspectives. |
| Garland Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. Slight bump to bottom of spine, red pen underlining to text, o/wise good. No dust jacket. Part of the Reference Books in International Education series, vol. 15. 567pp. ISBN 0824060474.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2807. 67911 |
| RAYWARD, R.J. More than a Mere Bravo: Duntroon Slang 1930-1950. |
| English Departmen, University College, Australian Defence Force Academy, n.d. Paperback. 4to. Part of the Occasional Paer series, No. 14. Small mark to front cover, a little wear to top rear corner of cover and top corners of last few pages, o/wise good condition. 200pp. ISBN 0731700651.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2808. 57816 |
| READ, Conyers. Bibliography of British History: Tudor Period, 1485-1603. |
| The Harvester Press, 1978 (1959). Reprint of the second edition. Hardcover. Front inside flap of dj worn, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 624pp. ISBN 0855276843.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2809. 63205 |
| READ, Margaret. Culture Health and Disease. Social and Cultural Influences on Health Programmes in Developing Countries. |
| Tavistock, 1966. Hardcover. Review copy. Top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good in dj. 142pp.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 2810. 71687 |
| REAL, Michael R. Super Media: A Cultural Studies Approach. |
| Sage, 1989. Hardcover. Rear endpaper removed, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 283pp. ISBN 0803933134.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2811. 52188 |
| REARDON, Kathleen Kelley. Persuasion. |
| Theory and Context. Sage, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. Vol. 122 of the Sage Library of Social Research. 283pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2812. 67635 |
| REDFIELD, Robert. The Little Community and Peasant Society and Culture. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1973 (1954; 1960). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 182pp; 92pp. ISBN 0226706494.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2813. 59876 |
| REDFORD, Arthur. CHALONER, W.H. revised & ed. Labour Migration in England, 1800-1850. |
| Manchester University Press, 1964. Second revised edition. Hardcover. Some sunning and several light marks to dj, some marks to top edges, o/wise good condition. 209pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2814. 72139 |
| REDHEAD, Steve. Unpopular Cultures: The Birth of Law and Popular Culture. |
| Manchester University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 136pp. ISBN 0719036518.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2815. 65556 |
| REED, Michael I. The Sociology of Organizations: Themes, Perspectives and Prospects. |
| Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Studies in Sociology series. 301pp. ISBN 0745007759.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2816. 70124 |
| REEKIE, Gail. Measuring Immorality: Social Inquiry and the Problem of Illegitimacy. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). "Why do conservative politicians and scholars in Britain, Australia and the United States continue to view rising rates of out-of-wedlock births and teenage pregnancies as a threat to civilised society?". 215pp. ISBN 0521629748.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2817. 69817 |
| REESE, Ernst S. & LIGHTER, Frederick J. eds. Contrasts in Behavior : Adaptations in the Aquatic and Terrestrial Environments. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 406pp. ISBN 0471713902.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2818. 72992 |
| REEVES, Geoffrey. Communications and the Third World. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 277pp. ISBN 0415047625.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2819. 54837 |
| REGAMEY, R.H. ed. Vaccinations in the Developing Countries. |
| Proceedings of a Symposium Organized by the International Association of Biological Standardization. S. Karger, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Developments in Biological Standardization series, volume 41. Examines Diphtheria, Tetanus, and Pertussis vaccines; Miscellaneous bacterial vaccines; poliovirus vaccines; miscellaneous viral vaccines; stability of vaccines at elevated temperatures; problems related to vaccines and vaccination programmes in developing countries etc. 446pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2820. 72264 |
| REGAN, Tom. The Case for Animal Rights. |
| University of California Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, odd pencilling, otherwise good in dust jacket. 425pp. ISBN 0520049047.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2821. 60312 |
| REHER, David Sven. Town and Country in Pre-Industrial Spain: Cuenca, 1550-1870. |
| Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0521352924.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2822. 59872 |
| REHER, David Sven. Town and Country in Pre-Industrial Spain: Cuenca, 1550-1870. |
| Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0521352924.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2823. 68045 |
| REID, Anthony & MARR, David eds. Perceptions of the Past in Southeast Asia. |
| Asian Studies Assoc. of Australia/ Heinemann, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, cut to top edges of front endpaper and half-titlepage, small mark to RH edges, small mark to bottom edges, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. Examines Malay, Vietnamese, Thai, Cambodian, Indonesian, Philippine etc. writings on history. Scarce. 436pp. ISBN 0708117597.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2824. 68485 |
| REID, Richard. Just Wanted to be There: Australian Service Nurses 1899-1999. |
| Commonwealth of Australia, 1999. Paperback. Small tear to titlepage, o/wise good condition. B/W photos. 121pp. ISBN 064241484X.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2825. 72048 |
| REINHARZ, Shulamit. Feminist Methods in Social Research. |
| Oxford University Press, 1992. Paperback. Some pencilling, binding internally split but still holding, otherwise good. 413pp. ISBN 019507386X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2826. 53020 |
| RELPH, Ted ed. Lakeland Dialect. |
| The Lakeland Dialect Society, 1984. Paperback pamphlet. No. 45. 48pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2827. 66372 |
| REMENYI, Joe & QUINONES, Benjamin Jr. eds. Microfinance and Poverty Alleviation: Case Studies from Asia and the Pacific. |
| Pinter, 2000. Paperback. Condition vg. 293pp. ISBN 1855676435.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2828. 63980 |
| RENAUDOT. SOLOMON, Howard M. Public Welfare, Science and Propoganda in Seventeenth Century France: The Innovations of Theophraste Renaudot. |
| Princeton University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. 290pp. ISBN 069105200X.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 2829. 57196 |
| RENSBURG, Patrick Van. Report from Swaneng Hill: Education and Employment in an African Country. |
| The Dag Hammarskjold Foundation, 1974. Paperback. Some foxing to front cover, some sunning to spine, o/wise good. Describes an attempt to pioneer in Botswana a programme of secondary education appropriate to an emerging African country with a low per capita income. 235pp. ISBN 91-85214-01-9.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2830. 61016 |
| REX, John. Sociology and the Demystification of the Modern World. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Small, light mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 271pp. ISBN 0710078587.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2831. 66534 |
| REX, John & MASON, David eds. Theories of Race and Ethnic Relations. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992 (1986). Reprint. Paperback. Some highlighting to two chapters, o/wise good. 350pp. ISBN 0521369398.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2832. 63407 |
| REX, John & MOORE, Robert. Race, Community and Conflict: A Study of Sparkbrook. |
| Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2833. 66386 |
| REYNOLDS, Barrie. The Material Culture of the Peoples of the Gwembe Valley. |
| Manchester University Press, 1968. Hardcover. B/W plates & illus. A little wear and several small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. Fold-out map. 262pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2834. 71157 |
| REYNOLDS, Craig J. ed. National Identity and Its Defenders: Thailand, 1939-1989. |
| Monash University, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Monash Papers on Southeast Asia series, no. 25. Includes papers on The Crisis of Siamese Identity; Thai Nationalism and Identity: Popular Themes of the 1930s; The Frontiers of Thailand; Thai Buddhist Identity: Debates on the Traiphum Phra Ruang; Thai Identity in the Astrological Tradition etc. 400pp. ISBN 0732602750.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2835. 71032 |
| REYNOLDS, Frances. The Problem Housing Estate: An Account of Omega and its People. |
| Gower, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 200pp. ISBN 0566050080.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2836. 56824 |
| RHOADS, Steven E. Incomparable Worth: Pay Equity Meets the Market. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 323pp. ISBN 0-521-44187-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2837. 66434 |
| RHOADS, Steven E. Incomparable Worth: Pay Equity Meets the Market. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge cracked, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 323pp. ISBN 0-521-44187-0.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2838. 59006 |
| RHOADS, Steven E. Incomparable Worth: Pay Equity Meets the Market. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1994 (1993). Paperback. Good condition. 323pp. ISBN 0521478286.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2839. 64273 |
| RIASANOVSKY, Nicholas V. A Parting of the Ways: Government & the Educated Public in Russia, 1801-1855. |
| Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition very good. No dj. 323pp. ISBN 0198225334.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2840. 71217 |
| RICHARDS, Jack C. Beyond Training: Perspectives on Language Teacher Education. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Review copy sticker to front cover, otherwise very good condition. 208pp. ISBN 0521626803.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2841. 56777 |
| RICHARDS, Jeffrey. Sex, Dissidence and Damnation: Minority Groups in the Middle Ages. |
| Routledge, 1994 (1991). Paperback. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover, o/wise good condition. 179pp. ISBN 0-415-07147-X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2842. 64220 |
| RICHARDS, Norvin. Movement in Language: Interactions and Architectures. |
| Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 326pp. ISBN 0198241178.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2843. 57733 |
| RICHARDS, Thomas. A Predictive Model of Aboriginal Archaeological Site Distribution in the Otway Range. |
| Occasional Report No. 49. Aboriginal Affairs Victoria, Victorian Government Department of Human Services, 1998. 4to Paperback. Good condition. 93pp. ISBN 0730650804.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 2844. 55849 |
| RICHARDSON, Alan. British Immigrants and Australia: A Psycho-social Inquiry. |
| Australian National University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Immigrants in Australia series, no. 4. 209pp. ISBN 0708106366.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2845. 70096 |
| RICHARDSON, Annette, PUTTAGUNTA, P. Saradhi & HALVORSEN, E. Alice eds. The Canadian Multicultural Experience: Myths and Realities. |
| International Cultural Research Network Press, n.d. (c.2003). Paperback. 4to. Includes papers on Multicultural History and Policy Development in Canada; The Politics of Access and Racism: The Twin Challenges to Canadian Multiculturalism; Science, Gender and Multiculturalism; Various Shades of Red: Diversity Within Canada's Indigenous Community; Democracy of Hypocrisy?: Migrant Workers in Canadian Multicultural Society; Contextualizing Perspectives Among Canadian-Arab Muslim Women etc. A little rubbing to spine, otherwise good condition. 311pp. ISBN 0973105623.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2846. 70095 |
| RICHARDSON, Annette, WYNESS, Michael & HALVORSEN, E. Alice eds. Exploring Cultural Perspectives: Integration and Globalization. |
| International Cultural Research Network Press, 2002. Paperback. 4to. Includes papers on Adaptation Experiences of Sri Lankan Immigrants and Their Children in Australia in the Context of Multiculturalism and Anglo-Conformity; Cultural Factors that Limit Women's Participation in Nigeria's Educational System; Peer Acceptance, Learning English as a Second language, and Identity Formation on Children of Recent Chinese Immigrants; Subject Minorities of Great Empires: a Case Study of the Maroons of Jamaica; The Impact of Globalization on Third World Countries: Case Study in Morocco and Tunisia etc. A little rubbing to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. 393pp. ISBN 0973105615.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2847. 70280 |
| RICHARDSON, Bradley. Japanese Democracy: Power, Coordination, and Performance. |
| Yale University Press, 1997. Paperback. Good condition. 325pp. ISBN 0300076649.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2848. 71064 |
| RICHARDSON, Harry W., VIPOND, Joan & FURBEY, Robert. Housing and Urban Spatial Structure: A Case Study. |
| Saxon House / Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 199pp. ISBN 034701108X.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2849. 72348 |
| RICHARDSON, S.S. Parity of Esteem: Canberra College of Advanced Education, 1968-1978. |
| Canberra College of Advanced Education, 1979. Paperback. Small 4to. Very good condition. B/W photos. 373pp. ISBN 0858891042.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2850. 56631 |
| RICHMOND, Anthony H. Post-War Immigrants in Canada. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1967. Hardcover. Small mark to top edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 320pp. . Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2851. 68096 |
| RICHMOND, I.A. Roman and Native in North Britain. |
| Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1961 (1958). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. B/W plates. 174pp. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2852. 72255 |
| RICHTER, Alan. Dictionary of Sexual Slang: Words, Phrases, and Idioms from AC/DC to Zig-zig. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 250pp. ISBN 0471540579.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2853. 55956 |
| RICHTER, Curt. BLASS, Elliott M. ed. The Psychobiology of Curt Richter. |
| York Press, 1976. Hardcover. Several tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 399pp. ISBN 0-912752-05-X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2854. 61615 |
| RICHTER, Curt. BLASS, Elliott M. ed. The Psychobiology of Curt Richter. |
| York Press, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 399pp. ISBN 091275205X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2855. 67524 |
| RIDLEY, Charles Price, GODWIN, Paul H.B. & DOOLIN, Dennis J. The Making of a Model Citizen in Communist China. |
| Hoover Institute Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling to intro. o/wise good. No dj. 404pp. ISBN 081791031X.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2856. 61283 |
| RIECKEN, Henry W. & BORUCH, Robert F. eds. Social Experimentation: A MEthod for Planning and Evaluating Social Intervention. |
| Academic Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 339pp. ISBN 0125881509.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2857. 67700 |
| RIGAULT, Andre & CHARBONNEAU, Rene eds. Proceedings of the Seventh International Congress of Phonetic Sciences. Held at the University of Montreal and McGill University, 22-28 August 1971. |
| Mouton, 1972. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, light bump to top edge of rear cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. An extensive collection of papers mostly in English but also in French and German. 1291pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2858. 67258 |
| RIGDON, Susan M. The Culture Facade: Art, Science, and Politics in the Work of Oscar Lewis. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1988. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. 319pp. ISBN 0252014952.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2859. 71251 |
| RIGOBELLO, Prof. Armando; TORRE, Giuseppe Dalla et al. Le Radici Cristiane dell'Europa. |
| Fondazione Cassamarca, 2004. Paperback. Good condition. In Italian. 150pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2860. 61608 |
| RILEY, Carroll L., KELLEY, J. Charles, PENNINGTON, Campbell W., & RANDS, Robert L. eds. Man Across the Sea: Problems of Pre-Columbian Contacts. |
| University of Texas Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, some loss to rear inside flap of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 552pp. ISBN 0292701179.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2861. 62467 |
| RILEY, Matilda White, KAHN, Robert L. & FONER, Anne eds. Age and Structural Lag: Society's Failure to Provide Meaningful Opportunities in Work, Family, and Leisure. |
| Wiley-Interscience, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 290pp. ISBN 0471016780.. Click here to order |
| $153 |
| 2862. 64079 |
| RIMMER, P.J. Manufacturing in Melbourne. |
| Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University, 1969. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 201pp. . Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 2863. 64078 |
| RIMMER, P.J. Manufacturing in Melbourne. |
| Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University, 1969. 4to Paperback. Good condition. 201pp. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2864. 48857 |
| RIMOLDI, Max & Eleanor. Hahalis and the Labour of Love. |
| A Social Movement on Buka Island. Berg, 1992. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to head of spine, o/wise condition vg. No dj. A detailed ethnography of Bougainville, Papua New Guinea, which examines how the Buka reacted in the 1970s to incorporation within a peripheral system into tighter association with a national polity & world economy. 312pp.. Click here to order |
| $51 |
| 2865. 68662 |
| RIVERS, Wilga M. Communicating Naturally in a Second Language: Theory and Practice in Language Teaching. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992 (1983). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 243pp. ISBN 0521274176.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2866. 68953 |
| RIVERS, Wilga M. Teaching Foreign-Language Skills. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1968. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 403pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2867. 59343 |
| RIVERS, Wilga M. Teaching Foreign-Language Skills. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1968. Hardcover. Light mark to front cover, o/wise good. No dj. 403pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2868. 66856 |
| RIVERS, Wilga M. Teaching Foreign-Language Skills. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1968. Hardcover. Tear to dj (tape-repaired), o/wise good condition. 403pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2869. 56090 |
| RIX, Alan & MOUER, Ross ed. Japan's Impact on the World. |
| Japanese Studies Assoc. of Australia, 1984. Paperback. Top part of spine faded, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on The Myth of the Samurai; National Power and Japanese Foreign Policy; Japan's Food Policy: Its Impact on the World Food Economy etc. 252pp. ISBN 0-9594391-1-0.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 2870. 55783 |
| ROACH, Hildred. Black American Music: Past and Present. |
| Crescendo Publishing, 1973. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Music exs. B/W photos. 199pp. ISBN 0-87597-079-6.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2871. 60538 |
| ROBB, Peter ed. Rural India: Land, Power and Society under British Rule. |
| Curzon Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 314pp. ISBN 0700701613.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2872. 70354 |
| ROBBINS, David ed. Rethinking Social Inequality. |
| Gower, 1982. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 263pp. ISBN 0566005573.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2873. 61426 |
| ROBERTS, Michael trans. & ed. Swedish Diplomats at Cromwell's Court, 1655-1656: The Missions of Peter Julius Coyet and Christer Bonde. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 36. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 189pp. ISBN 0861931173.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2874. 71253 |
| ROBERTSON, Dale B. ed. STEVENS, Charles J. & EVANS, Mike guest editors. Pacific Studies, Vol. 22, Nos. 3-4 (Sept.-Dec. 1999). Special Issue: Sustainability in the Small Island States of the Pacific. |
| The Institute for Polynesian Studies, Brigham Young University - Hawai'i, 2001. Paperback. Good condition. 221pp. ISSN 0275-3596. ISBN 0939154676.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2875. 72251 |
| ROBERTSON, John A. Children of Choice: Freedom and the New Reproductive Technologies. |
| Princeton University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 281pp. ISBN 0691033536.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2876. 65620 |
| ROBERTSON, Mr. (ed.). The King's School Magazine, 1936-37. |
| Hardcover. Rubbing and sunning to spine, some wear and fraying to ends of spine, otherwise good, no DJ. Comprises issues of the King's School (Parramatta, Australia) magazine from No. 178, May 1936, to No. 183, December 1937. 80pp.+66pp.+78pp.+78pp.+59pp.+76pp. . Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2877. 65619 |
| ROBERTSON, Mr. (ed.). The King's School Magazine, 1930-32. |
| Hardcover. Some marks and rubbing to spine and covers, spine worn and frayed, tear to first title page, water damage to bottom edges with pages crinkling and some pages with small tears obviously due to the pages being separated, no DJ. Comprises issues of the King's School (Parramatta, Australia) magazine from No. 160, May 1930, to the Centenary Number, February 1932. 78pp.+62pp.+75pp.+72pp.+64pp.+166pp. . Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2878. 64235 |
| ROBINSON, Derek. Incomes Policy and Capital Sharing in Europe. |
| Croom Helm, 1973. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 223pp. ISBN 0856640085.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 2879. 58011 |
| ROBINSON, Derek. Incomes Policy and Capital Sharing in Europe. |
| Croom Helm, 1973. Hardcover. Small closed tear to dj, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. 223pp. ISBN 0856640085.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2880. 66991 |
| ROBINSON, John. Highways and Our Environment. |
| McGraw-Hill, 1971. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, rubbing to edges of DJ, o/wise good (no markings to text). 340pp. B/W plates. Examines the impact of highways on societies, people and the environment.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2881. 52888 |
| ROBINSON, Peter. Language Management in Education. |
| The Australian Context. George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Paperback. Spine sunned, markings. Out of print. Offers "...the first comprehensive review of Australian research directed towards the study of the language use of children from different social backgrounds. The review is set in the immediate context of a critical assessment of the validity of the Bernstein thesis that many lower working class children are confined to a restricted code of language use". 188pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2882. 55467 |
| ROBINSON, Thomas W. ed. The Cultural Revolution in China. |
| University of California Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 509pp. ISBN 0-520-01811-7.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2883. 55466 |
| ROBINSON, Thomas W. ed. The Cultural Revolution in China. |
| University of California Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 509pp. ISBN 0-520-01811-7.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2884. 56930 |
| ROBINSON, W.P. & RACKSTRAW, Susan J. A Question of Answers. Volumes I and II. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover. 2 vols. Condition vg in dj's. Part of the Primary Socialization, Language and Education series. 352pp. ISBN 0-7100-6986-3 & 0-7100-7068-3.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 2885. 56469 |
| ROBISON, Richard & GOODMAN, David S.G. eds. The New Rich in Asia: Mobile Phones, McDonalds and Middle-Class Revolution. |
| Routledge, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. 253pp. ISBN 0415113369.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2886. 68720 |
| ROBSON, William A. Welfare State and Welfare Society: Illusion and Reality. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dust jacket, several markings to margins, otherwise good. 184pp. ISBN 0043600409.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2887. 68394 |
| ROCK, Paul. Making People Pay. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardcover. Small stain to bottom of spine of dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 327pp. ISBN 0710076843.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2888. 56310 |
| RODGER, F.C. ed. Onchocerciasis in Zaire: A New Approach to the Problem of River Blindness. |
| Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 195pp. ISBN 0-08-020619-0.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2889. 48160 |
| RODGERS, Daniel T. The Work Ethic in Industrial America. |
| 1850 - 1920. University of Chicago Press, 1978. Hardcover. Gilt to spine. Some sunning & a few tears to dj, & some underlining to first 15 pages. Inscribed by author. Explores the work ethic in American society at a critical point in its history, when traditional work values collided with the industrial revolution. 300pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2890. 62522 |
| RODGERS, Daniel T. The Work Ethic in Industrial America. |
| 1850 - 1920. University of Chicago Press, 1979 (1978). Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise good. Explores the work ethic in American society at a critical point in its history, when traditional work values collided with the industrial revolution. 300pp. ISBN 0226723526.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2891. 54140 |
| RODGERS, Gerry, HOPKINS, Mike & WERY, Rene. Population, Employment and Inequality, BACHUE - Philippines. |
| An Application of Economic-Demographic Modelling to Development Planning. International Labour Office/ Saxon House, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, front corners lightly bumped, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Examines the relationship between population, employment and income distribution, and how these relationships can be integrated with development planning. 434pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2892. 56216 |
| RODGON, Maris Monitz. Single-Word Usage, Cognitive Development, and the Beginnings of Combinatorial Speech: A Study of Ten English-Speaking Children. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 163pp. ISBN 0-521-20884-X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2893. 58888 |
| RODWIN, Lloyd et al. Planning Urban Growth and Regional Development: The Experience of the Guayana Program of Venezuela. |
| The MIT Press, 1969. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, spine a little darkened, o/wise good. 524pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2894. 61391 |
| ROE, Anne & SIMPSON, George Gaylord. Behavior and Evolution. |
| Yale University Press, 1958. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 557pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2895. 61186 |
| ROGERS, Barbara. The Domestication of Women: Discrimination in Developing Societies. |
| St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 200pp. ISBN 0312216270.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2896. 58377 |
| ROGERS, David & CHUNG, Norman H. 110 Livingston Street Revisited: Decentralization in Action. |
| New York University PRess, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Assesses what happened after the New York City School system became decentralized in 1970. 241pp. ISBN 0814773877.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2897. 56549 |
| ROGERS-WARREN, Ann & WARREN, Steven F. ed. Ecological Perspectives in Behavior Analysis. |
| University Park Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Out of print. 249pp. ISBN 0-8391-1148-7.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2898. 71098 |
| ROHLFS, Gerhard. Studi e Ricerche su Lingua e Dialetti D'Italia. |
| G.C. Sansoni, 1972. Hardcover. In Italian. Ex-library, bound into library binding, very light waterstain to top edges of approx. first 30 pages, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 414pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2899. 68227 |
| ROHLFS, Gerhard. Studi e Ricerche su Lingua e Dialetti D'Italia. |
| G.C. Sansoni, 1972. Hardcover. In Italian. Ex-library, bound into library binding, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 414pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2900. 56258 |
| ROHRLICH-LEAVITT, Ruby ed. Women Cross-Culturally: Change and Challenge. |
| Mouton, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the position of women in Islam and Africa, Latin America, the United States, in planned societies etc. 669pp. ISBN 90-279-7649-X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2901. 69265 |
| ROLAND, Alan. In Search of Self in India and Japan: Toward a Cross-Cultural Psychology. |
| Princeton University Press, 1989 (1988). Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise condition very good. 386pp. ISBN 0691024588.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2902. 69991 |
| ROLOFF, H.G., GUHA, Ranajit, KEEP, John & O'FARRELL, Patrick. Peasants in History and Literature: Symposium. |
| Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1981. Paperback. Small mark to one corner, slight sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on: The German PEasant War in Sixteenth-century Dramatic Literature; The Representation of Peasant Insurgency in the Literature of Bengal; Emancipation by the Axe? Peasant Revolts in Russian Thought and Literature; and Whoe Reality? Famine and Peasant Unrest in Ireland as Variously Depicted in History and Literature etc. 72pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2903. 70860 |
| ROLOFF, H.G., GUHA, Ranajit, KEEP, John & O'FARRELL, Patrick. Peasants in History and Literature: Symposium. |
| Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1981. Paperback. Several small light marks to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on: The German Peasant War in Sixteenth-century Dramatic Literature; The Representation of Peasant Insurgency in the Literature of Bengal; Emancipation by the Axe? Peasant Revolts in Russian Thought and Literature; and Whoe Reality? Famine and Peasant Unrest in Ireland as Variously Depicted in History and Literature etc. 72pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 2904. 71184 |
| Convegno Sulle Iniziative per L'Insegnamento e La Diffusione Della Lingua e Cultura Italiana All'Estero nel Quadro Della Promozione Culturale e Della Cooperazione Internazionale. Primo Volume. Secondo Volume. |
| Roma, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, 1996. Paperbacks. Two volumes. Light rubbing to covers, small tear to top edge of front cover, crease to rear cover of volume 2, bottom of spine of vol. 1 bumped, a little wear to spine of vol. 1, otherwise good condition. In Italian. 233pp; 526pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2905. 70920 |
| ROMANUCCI-ROSS, Lola. Mead's Other Manus: Phenomenology of the Encounter. |
| Bergin & Garvey, 1985. Hardcover. A little pen underlining, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. B/W photos. 230pp. ISBN 0897890647.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2906. 64424 |
| ROMERO, Victoria; LAUTRE, Francis & SARALEGUI, Carmen eds. Actas del Quinto Congreso Nacional de Linguistica Aplicada. La Ensenanza de la lengua con fines especificos. Pamplona, 27-30 de abril de 1987. |
| Asociacion Espanola de Linguistica Aplicada, 1988. Paperback. In Spanish. Slight wear to ends of spine, several scuff marks to covers, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Linguistica de Contactos: Teoria Y Aplicacion a La Ensenanza; La Traduccion Automatica Y Una Tipologia de Textos etc. 631pp. ISBN 8460054004.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2907. 72672 |
| ROMERO, Victoria, LAUTRE, Francis & SARALEGUI, Carmen eds. Actas del Quinto Congreo Nacional de Linguistica Aplicada. La ensenanza de la lengua con fines especificos. Pamplona, 27-30 de abril de 1987. |
| Asociacion Espanola de Linguistica Aplicada, 1988. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, crease to top corner of rear cover, otherwise good condition. In Spanish. Includes papers on Linguistica de Contactos: Teoria Y Aplicacion a La Ensenanza; La Traduccion Automatica Y Una Tipologia de Textos etc. 631pp. ISBN 8460054004.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 2908. 59416 |
| RONA, Roberto J. & CHINN, Susan. The National Study of Health and Growth. |
| Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Small sticker mark to back cover, o/wise condition vg. No dj. An account of a study which provided unique information on trends in growth and respiratory health in British children over 23 years. 133pp. ISBN 0192629190.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2909. 54517 |
| ROOS, Leslie L. Jr. & Noralou P. Managers of Modernization: Organizations and Elites in Turkey (1950 - 1969). |
| Harvard University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). 292pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2910. 55938 |
| ROPP, Paul S. ed. Heritage of China: Contemporary Perspectives on Chinese Civilization. |
| University of California Press, 1990. Paperback. Good condition. Includes essays on the evolution of government in China, the confucian tradition in Chinese history etc. 369pp. ISBN 0-520-06441-0.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2911. 64333 |
| ROSARIO, Vernon A. The Erotic Imagination: French Histories of Perversity. |
| Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Signed by author. 244pp. ISBN 0195104838.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2912. 63845 |
| ROSE, E.J.B. et al. Colour and Citizenship: A Report on British Race Relations. |
| Oxford University Press, 1969. Paperback. Slight wear to spine, o/wise good. 815pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2913. 62721 |
| ROSE, Gerry. Deciphering Sociological Research. |
| Macmillan, 1985 (1982). Paperback. Some pencilling, o/wise good. 325pp. ISBN 0333285581.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2914. 56893 |
| ROSE, Gerry. Deciphering Sociological Research. |
| Macmillan, 1985 (1982). Paperback. Some highlighting, pencilling and penning to 40 pages, o/wise good. 325pp. ISBN 0333285581.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2915. 65871 |
| ROSE, Harold M. Social Processes In the City: Race and Urban Residential Choice. |
| Association of American Geographers, 1969. Paperback. Quarto. Ex-library, binding-holes punched near spine, light wear to cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). 34pp. Resource Paper Number 6.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2916. 68911 |
| ROSE, Hilary. Love, Power and Knowledge: Towards a Feminist Transformation of the Sciences. |
| Indiana University Press, 1994. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 326pp. ISBN 0253209072.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 2917. 59548 |
| ROSE, Richard ed. Studies in British Politics: A Reader in Political Sociology. |
| Macmillan/ St. Martin's Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 340pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2918. 59408 |
| ROSEGRANT, Mark W. & HAZELL, Peter B.R. Transforming the Rural Asian Economy: The Unfinished Revolution. |
| Oxford University Press, 2000. Paperback. Condition vg. 512pp. ISBN 0195924487.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2919. 72557 |
| ROSEN, Betty. And None of it Was Nonsense: The Power of Storytelling in School. |
| Scholastic, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 176pp. ISBN 0590719564.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2920. 62358 |
| ROSEN, George. Madness in Society: Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 337pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2921. 64325 |
| ROSENBERG, Sheldon & KOPLIN, James H. eds. Developments in Applied Linguistics Research. |
| Macmillan, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 311pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2922. 70005 |
| ROSS, Andrew. Strange Weather: Culture, Science and Technology in the Age of Limits. |
| Verso, 1991. Paperback. Six pages with pennings to margins, otherwise good. 275pp. ISBN 0860915670.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2923. 64705 |
| ROSS, Edward Alsworth. The Changing Chinese: The Conflict of Oriental and Western Cultures in China. |
| Ch'eng Wen, 1972 (1911). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos & illus. 356pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2924. 73013 |
| ROSS. FALK, Barbara with TRIOLI, Ceclie. . J. : Dorothy Jean Ross, 1891-1982. |
| Melbourne University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Presentation copy with author's message on titlepage. B/W photos. Biography of widely known and respected icon of female education in Victoria, Dorothy J.Ross, the progressive and at times controversial Headmistress of Melbourne Church of England Girl's Grammar School ( Merton Hall ) from 1938 to 1955. 215pp. ISBN 0522848818.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2925. 56866 |
| ROSS, Heather L. & SAWHILL, Isabel V. Time of Transition: The Growth of Families Headed By Women. |
| The Urban Institute, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages of pencilling. 223pp. ISBN 87766-149-09.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2926. 61395 |
| ROSSI, Ino et al. The Logic of Culture: Advances in Structural Theory and Methods. |
| J.F. Bergin, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners rubbed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 296pp. ISBN 0897890159.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2927. 61308 |
| ROSSI, Ino et al. The Logic of Culture: Advances in Structural Theory and Methods. |
| J.F. Bergin, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, the odd pencilling. No dj. 296pp. ISBN 0897890159.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2928. 65405 |
| ROSSI, Peter H., BERK, Richard A., and EIDSEN, Bettye K. The Roots of Urban Discontent: Public Policy, Municipality Institutions, and the Ghetto. |
| John Wily & Sons, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 499pp. ISBN 0471737704.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2929. 69407 |
| ROSSLER, Hellmuth. Europa im Zeitalter von Renaissance, Reformation und Gegenreformation. 1450-1650. |
| Verlag F. Bruckmann, 1956. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, several letters texta'd to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 719pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2930. 58114 |
| ROSTOW, W.W. Why the Poor Get Richer & the Rich Slow Down : Essays in the Marshallian Long Period. |
| Macmillan, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 376pp. ISBN 033330002.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2931. 61569 |
| ROSTOW, W.W. British Economy of the Nineteenth Century. Essays by W.W. Rostow. |
| Oxford University Press, 1949 (1948). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2932. 70852 |
| ROSZAK, Theodore. The Cult of Information: The Folklore of Computers and the True Art of Thinking. |
| Lutterworth Press, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 238pp. ISBN 0718826744.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2933. 61660 |
| ROTBERG, Robert I. The Rise of Nationalism in Central Africa: The Making of Malawi and Zambia, 1873-1964. |
| Harvard University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages of pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 362pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2934. 62673 |
| ROTBERG, Robert I. Suffer the Future: Policy Choices in Southern Africa. |
| Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 311pp. ISBN 0674854012.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2935. 68366 |
| ROTHBLUM, Esther D. & COLE, Ellen eds. Lesbianism: Affirming Nontraditional Roles. |
| The Haworth Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 224pp. ISBN 0866568093.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 2936. 68492 |
| ROTHKOPF, Ernst Z. ed. Review of Research in Education. Volume 13: 1986. |
| American Educational Research Association, 1986. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom of spine, previous owner's stamp to inside covers, endpapers and several other pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to front and rear endpapers and titlepage, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Contains reviews in 4 major areas: early teaching instruction; the development of writing skills; the teaching force; and meta-analysis of educational experimentation. 403pp. ISBN 0-935302-06-9.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2937. 55671 |
| ROTHKOPF, Ernst Z. ed. Review of Research in Education. Volume 14: 1987. |
| American Educational Research Association, 1987. Hardcover. Lower corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Contains reviews in 3 major areas: early childhood education; education and certification of teachers; and the design of usable text and technological aids to teaching writing. 436pp. ISBN 0-935302-07-7.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2938. 68514 |
| ROTHKOPF, Ernst Z. ed. Review of Research in Education. Volume 14: 1987. |
| American Educational Research Association, 1987. Hardcover. Previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers & titlepage, one upper corner badly bumped, several small marks to edges, a little rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. Scarce. Contains reviews in 3 major areas: early childhood education; education and certification of teachers; and the design of usable text and technological aids to teaching writing. 436pp. ISBN 0-935302-07-7.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 2939. 60716 |
| ROTHSCHILD, Joan ed. Machina Ex Dea: Feminist Perspectives on Technology. |
| Pergamon Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 233pp. ISBN 00294049.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2940. 69273 |
| ROTMAN, Edgardo. Beyond Punishment: A New View on the Rehabilitation of Criminal Offenders. |
| Greenwood Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. 216pp. ISBN 0313264937.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 2941. 72678 |
| ROUSSEAU, Jerome ed. The Peoples of Central Borneo. |
| The Museum, Kuching, Sarawak, 1974. Paperback. Good condition. Fold-out maps. B/W plate. Includes papers on An Outline of Kayan Grammar; Indigenous Ethnicity in Sarawak; Malog Social Structure; Berwan Adoption Practices; Kenyah Receptivity and Response to Christianity etc. 381pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2942. 60135 |
| ROUTH, Guy. Occupation and Pay in Great Britain, 1906-60. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Some light marks to edges of covers, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 182pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2943. 66894 |
| ROWE, Helga A.H. Early Identification and Intervention: A Handbook for Teachers and School Counsellors. |
| Australian Council for Educational Research, 1981. Paperback. Small crease to bottom edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. 146pp. ISBN 0855632313.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2944. 69797 |
| ROWLAND, Jennifer J., JONES, Gavin & BROERS-FREEMAN, Daphne eds. The Founding Of Australian Demography: A Tribute To W.D. Borrie. |
| Demography Program, Research School of Social SciencesDemography Program, Research School of Social Sciences, Australian National University, 1993. Paperback. Rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. ISBN 0731515900.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2945. 66859 |
| ROWLAND, Jennifer J., JONES, Gavin & BROERS-FREEMAN, Daphne eds. The Founding Of Australian Demography: A Tribute To W.D. Borrie. |
| Demography Program, Research School of Social SciencesDemography Program, Research School of Social Sciences, Australian National University, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN 0731515900.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2946. 62455 |
| ROWLES, Graham D. & OHTA, Russell J. eds. Aging and Milieu: Environmental Perpectives on Growing Old. |
| Academic Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 253pp. ISBN 012599950X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2947. 55170 |
| ROWLEY, C.D. The Destruction of Aboriginal Society. |
| Aboriginal Policy and Practice, Volume I. Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, fep removed, several pages with pennings. 430pp. ISBN 0708106234.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2948. 62300 |
| ROY, S.B. Date of Mahabharata Battle. |
| The Academic Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. A study in chronology in the history of India. 223pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2949. 64778 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1889. Volume XXIII. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1889. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, some sunning to spine, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Flying-machine Memoranda by Lawrence Hargrave; The Aborigines of Australia; The Australian Aborigines; The Aborigines of Australia, being personal recollections of those tribes which once inhabited the Adelaide Plains of South Australia etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. viii, 534pp.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 2950. 64774 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1892. Volume XXVI. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1892. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks and flecking to covers, some wear to internal hinges, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on On the Importance and Nature of the Oceanic Languages; Flying-machine Work and the 1/6 I.H.P. Steam Motor Weighing 3 1/4 lbs. by Lawrence Hargrave; On the Effect which Settlement in Australia has produced upon Indigenous Vegetation; The Venom of the Australian Black Snake; Some Folk-Songs and Myths form Samoa etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. viii, 426pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2951. 64775 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1892. Volume XXVI. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1892. Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks and flecking to covers, a little wear to internal hinges, a little fraying to ends of spine, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on On the Importance and Nature of the Oceanic Languages; Flying-machine Work and the 1/6 I.H.P. Steam Motor Weighing 3 1/4 lbs. by Lawrence Hargrave; On the Effect which Settlement in Australia has produced upon Indigenous Vegetation; The Venom of the Australian Black Snake; Some Folk-Songs and Myths form Samoa etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. viii, 426pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2952. 64766 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1897. Volume XXXI. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1897. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, bump to top edge of rear cover, several corners bumped, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on The Burbung, or Initiation Ceremonies of the Murrumbidgee Tribes by R.H. Mathews; Totemic Divisions of Australian Tribes by R.H. Mathews; The Possibility of Soaring in Horizontal Wind by Lawrence Hargrave; Note on Mutilations Practised by Australian Aborigines etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. xxx, 416pp, lxxii, cviii. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2953. 64764 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1899. Volume XXXIII. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1899. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, a little wear to internal hinges, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Divisions of Some Aboriginal Tribes, Queensland; The Initiation Ceremonies of the Aborigines of Port Stephens, New South Wales; Sailing Birds are dependent on Wave Power by Lawrence Hargrave etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. xxx, 227pp, lxxiii, lxvi.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 2954. 64763 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1899. Volume XXXIII. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1899. Hardcover. Ex-library, some flecking to covers, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Divisions of Some Aboriginal Tribes, Queensland; The Initiation Ceremonies of the Aborigines of Port Stephens, New South Wales; Sailing Birds are dependent on Wave Power by Lawrence Hargrave etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. xxx, 227pp, lxxiii, lxvi.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2955. 64762 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1900. Volume XXXIV. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1900. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front internal hinge, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on The Language, Weapons and Manufactures of the Aborigines of Port Stephens, New South Wales; Marriage and Descent Among the Australian Aborigines by R.H. Mathews; The Organisation, Language and Initiation Ceremonies of the Aborigines of the South-East Coast of New South Wales; Intercolonial Water Rights as Affected by Federation; Notes on Rack Railways etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. xxx, 295pp, lxvi, xc.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2956. 64761 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1901. Volume XXXV. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1901. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little flecking to rear cover, front internal hinge worn, some loss to backstrip at head of spine, top edge of front cover worn, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Two Historical Notes in Regard to Captain Cook the Circumnavigator; The Thurrawal Language; Rock-holes Used by the Aborigines for Warming Water; Some Aboriginal Tribes of Western Australia etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. xlvii, 382pp, lxxviii, lvi.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2957. 64760 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1902. Volume XXXVI. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1902. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to covers, front internal hinge worn, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on The Aboriginal Language of Victoria; Languages of Some Native Tribes of Queensland, News South Wales and Victoria; The Parks of Sydney: Some of the Problems of Control and Management etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. xxxi, 370pp, lxxv, xxxi.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 2958. 64759 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1904. Volume XXXVIII. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1904. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to covers, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Ethnological Notes on the Aboriginal Tribes of New South Wales and Victoria by R.H. Mathews; The Flood Silt of the Huner and Hawkesbury Rivers etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. xxx, 420pp, xcviii, lvi.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 2959. 64758 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1905. Volume XXXIX. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1905. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to covers, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Sociology of some Australian Tribes; Observations on the Illustrations of the Banks and Solander Plants etc. B/W plates. xxix, 141pp, lxiv, lxii.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2960. 64756 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1907. Volume XLI. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1907. Hardcover. Ex-library, some flecking to covers, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Notes on Some Aboriginal Tribes; The One-Wheeled Car by Lawrence Hargrave; Notes on the Arranda Tribe; Aboriginal Navigation and Other Notes etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. xxvi, 218pp, lxv, lxiii.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 2961. 64757 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1906. Volume XL. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1907. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to covers, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Sydney Port by Lawrence Hargrave; Notes on Some Native Tribes of Australia; Bibliography of Australian, New Zealand and South Sea Island Lichens, Second Paper etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. xxx, 170pp, cv.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2962. 64755 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1908. Volume XLII. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1908. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to internal hinges, some light marks to covers, a little wear to top edges, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Contributions to the Flora of Australia; On the Influence of Infantile Mortality on Birthrate; Vocabulary of the Ngarrugu Tribe, New South Wales; Records of Australian Botanists - (a) General, (b) New South Wales etc. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. xxix, 342pp, cxxiv.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2963. 64753 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1911. Volume XLV. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1912. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to internal hinges, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Erosion and Its Significance; Suicide in Australia: A Statistical Analysis of the Facts; Some Curious Stones Used by the Aborigines etc. Fold-out maps. B/W plates. xxvi, 555pp, xxviii.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 2964. 64749 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1923. Volume LVII. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1924. Hardcover. Ex-library, marks to spine, small mark to front cover, some scuff marks to back cover, light stain to top edges, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Relationship of the Australian [ Aboriginal] Languages; Notes on Wattle Barks wtc. Fold-out chart. B/W plates. 348pp, xlix.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 2965. 64748 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1924. Volume LVIII. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1925. Hardcover. Ex-library, flecking to spine, and a little flecking to covers, some wear to bottom edges of some B/W plates, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Kamilaroi and White, a study of [Aboriginal] Racial Mixture in New South Wales; Acacia Seedlings Part X etc. Fold-out map. B/W plates. 294pp, xlviii.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2966. 64771 |
| Royal Society of New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1894. Volume XXVIII. |
| Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, n.d. (c.1895). Hardcover. Ex-library, some marks to covers, a touch of sunning to spine; some wear to internal front hinge, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on Aboriginal Bora Held at Gundabloui in 1894; Observations and Orbit-elements of Comet Gale; Notes on some Australasian and Other Stone Implements by R.H. Mathews; Some Stone Implements Used by the Aborigines of New South Wales by R.H.M. etc. Fold-out maps/charts. B/W plates. xxv, 368pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2967. 58870 |
| RUBEL, Paula G. & ROSMAN, Abraham. Your Own Pigs You May Not Eat. A Comparative Study of New Guinea Societies. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 368pp. ISBN 0708117538.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2968. 62145 |
| RUBENSTEIN, Daniel I & WRANGHAM, Richard W. eds. Ecological Aspects of Social Evolution: Birds and Mammals. |
| Princeton University Press, 1986. Paperback. Condition vg. 551pp. ISBN 0691084408.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 2969. 62796 |
| RUBENSTEIN, James M. The French New Towns. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 165pp. ISBN 0801821045.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2970. 66448 |
| RUBENSTEIN, Richard E. Alchemists of Revolution: Terrorism in the Modern World. |
| Basic Books, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 266pp. ISBN 0465000959.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 2971. 60605 |
| RUBERY, Jill ed. Women and Recession. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the impact of recession on women's employment. 294pp. ISBN 0710207018.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2972. 65656 |
| RUBINSTEIN, E.A., GREEN, R., and BRECHER, E. (eds.). New Directions in Sex Research. |
| Plenum Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, tear to DJ, review attached to front end page, otherwise good (no markings to text). 172pp. ISBN 0306309564.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 2973. 52779 |
| RUBINSTEIN, Robert L., KILBRIDE, Janet C., & NAGY, Sharon. Elders Living Alone. |
| Frailty and the Perception of Choice. Aldine de Gruyter, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 172pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2974. 62949 |
| RUBINSTEIN, W.D. ed. Wealth and the Wealthy in the Modern World. |
| Croom Helm, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 283pp. ISBN 0856645338.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2975. 60345 |
| RUDER, Kenneth F. & SMITH, Michael D. eds. Developmental Language Intervention: Psycholinguistic Applications. |
| University Park Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Language Intervention series. Scarce. 295pp. ISBN 0839116322.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 2976. 61558 |
| RUMMERY, R.M. Catechesis and Religious Education in a Pluralist Society. |
| E.J. Dwyer, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some wear to front internal hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 225pp. ISBN 0855742976.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2977. 59533 |
| RUNCIMAN, W.G. Sociology In Its Place & Other Essays. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, prev. owner's name in neat marker pen to RH edges, o/wise good in dj. 236pp. ISBN 0521079055.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2978. 56025 |
| RUNCIMAN, W.G. Relative Deprivation and Social Justice: A Study of Attitudes to Social Inequality in Twentieth-Century England. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, ends of spine sunned, o/wise contents good. 338pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 2979. 61366 |
| RUNCIMAN, W.G. Relative Deprivation and Social Justice: A Study of Attitudes to Social Inequality in Twentieth-Century England. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg. 338pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 2980. 61610 |
| RUPEN, Robert A. Mongols of the Twentieth Century. Part I. |
| Indiana University / Mouton & Co., 1964. Paperback. Ex-library, a little sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos. Volume 37, Part I of the Uralic and Altaic Series. 510pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 2981. 69815 |
| RUSE, Michael. Sociobiology: Sense or Nonsense? |
| D. Reidel, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Episteme series, volume 8. 231pp. ISBN 9027709432.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 2982. 68869 |
| RUSE, Michael. Is Science Sexist? And Other Problems in the Biomedical Sciences. |
| D. Reidel, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. 299pp. ISBN 9027712506.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2983. 68020 |
| RUSE, Michael. Is Science Sexist? And Other Problems in the Biomedical Sciences. |
| D. Reidel, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 299pp. ISBN 9027712492.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 2984. 64533 |
| RUSHING, William A. Class, Culture, and Alienation: A Study of Farmers and Farm Workers. |
| Lexington Books, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 190pp. ISBN 0669844756.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 2985. 66505 |
| RUSSELL, Dora. The Religion of the Machine Age. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Hardcover. Covers lightly marked, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good. No dj. 267pp. ISBN 0710095473.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 2986. 55175 |
| RUSSETT, Bruce M. & STEPAN, Alfred ed. Military Force and American Society. |
| Harper & Row, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 371pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 2987. 68034 |
| RUTHERFORD, Jennifer. The Gauche Intruder: Freud, Lacan and the White Australian Fantasy. |
| Melbourne University Press, 2000. Paperback. Condition very good. 239pp. ISBN 0522849172.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2988. 71772 |
| RUTHERFORD, Stuart. ASA: The Biography of an NGO. Empowerment and Credit in Rural Bangladesh. |
| The Association for Social Advancement, 1995. Paperback. Slight crinkling of covers, otherwise good condition. 187pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 2989. 66836 |
| RUTKOWSKI, Arthur D., and RUTKOWSKI, Barbara Lang. Labor Relations in Hospitals. |
| Aspen, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bumps to corners of cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 290pp. ISBN 0894435825.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2990. 70251 |
| RUTTER, Michael. Children of Sick Parents: An Environmental and Psychiatric Study. |
| Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, upper corners lightly bumped, a little rubbing to covers, a little pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 146pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 2991. 69959 |
| RUZICKA, Lado, WUNSCH, Guillaume & KANE, Penny eds. Differential Mortality: Methodological Issues and Biosocial Factors. |
| Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markigns to clean text). No dust jacket. 259pp. ISBN 0198286511.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 2992. 60359 |
| RYAN, Michael. The Organization of Soviet Medical Care. |
| Basil Blackwell/ Martin Robertson, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 168pp. ISBN 0631181407.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 2993. 55665 |
| RYAN, Thomas J. Poverty and the Child: A Canadian Study. |
| McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1972. Paperback. Good condition. 254pp. ISBN 0-07-092807-X.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 2994. 56665 |
| RYKWERT, Joseph. On Adam's House in Paradise: The Idea of the Primitive Hut in Architectural History. |
| The Museum of Modern Art (New York) with the Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts (Chicago), 1972. Paperback. Small sticker scratch to front cover, a little pencilling. B/W illus. 224pp. ISBN 0-87070-513-X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 2995. 64509 |
| SABERWAL, Satish ed. Beyond the Village: Sociological Explorations. |
| Indian Institute of Advanced Study, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencil underlining, o/wise good. No dj. Includes papers on: Doctors in a North Indian City: Recruitment Role Perception & Role Performance; Status,Mobility & Networks in a Punjab Industrial Town; Project CLAPP: Study of Political Behaviour in a Region etc. 269pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 2996. 64590 |
| SABERWAL, Satish ed. Beyond the Village: Sociological Explorations. |
| Indian Institute of Advanced Study, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners bumped, light bump to top edge of rear cover, o/wise good. No dj. Includes papers on: Doctors in a North Indian City: Recruitment Role Perception & Role Performance; Status,Mobility & Networks in a Punjab Industrial Town; Project CLAPP: Study of Political Behaviour in a Region etc. 269pp.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 2997. 58241 |
| SADIKIN, S.W., BRADY, N.C., ZANDSTRA, H.G. et al. Report of a Workshop on Cropping Systems Research in Asia. |
| International Rice Research Institute, 1982. Paperback. Condition vg. 756pp. ISBN 971-104-076-X.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 2998. 59904 |
| SADLER, M.E. ed. Continuation Schools in England and Elsewhere: Their Place in the Educational System of an Industrial and Commercial State. |
| Manchester University Press, 1908. Second edition. Hardcover. Top edges gilt. Fold-out chart. Some sunning to spine, some light marks to covers, very light mark to top edges, o/wise good. No dj. Scarce. 779pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 2999. 64174 |
| SADOUN, Roland, LOLLI, Giorgio & SILVERMAN, Milton. Drinking in French Culture. |
| Rutgers Center of Alcohol Studies, 1965. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. Volume 5 of Yale Center for Alcohol Studies. 133pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3000. 55103 |
| SAFA, Helen & DU TOIT, Brian M. ed. Migration and Development: Implications for Ethnic Identity and Political Conflict. |
| Mouton, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 336pp. ISBN 9027975493.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3001. 67772 |
| SAFA, Helen & DU TOIT, Brian M. ed. Migration and Development: Implications for Ethnic Identity and Political Conflict. |
| Mouton, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to title on spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 336pp. ISBN 9027975493.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3002. 59330 |
| SAFDIE, Moshe. For Everyone a Garden. |
| The MIT Press, 1974. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos & illus. A little wear to dj, one corner lightly bumped, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and bottom edges, o/wise good. Examines the design of public housing projects around the world. 332pp + index.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3003. 57875 |
| SAFFIN, N.W. Science, Religion and Education in Britain: 1804-1904. |
| Lowden Publishing, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 367pp. ISBN 0909706212.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3004. 72265 |
| SAGGERS, Sherry & GRAY, Dennis. Dealing with Alcohol: Indigenous Usage in Australia, New Zealand and Canada. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, several light scuff marks to covers, several indentation marks running the length of the rear cover, overall fair. No dust jacket. 240pp. ISBN 0521620325.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3005. 59703 |
| SAHOTA, Gian S. Fertilizer in Economic Development: An Econometric Analysis. |
| Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. Hardcover. Several small light marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj.Part of the Praeger Special Studies in International Economics and Development series. Scarce. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 3006. 64065 |
| SAINT JACOB, P. de. Documents relatifs à la communauté villageoise en Bourgogne, du milieu du XVIIe siècle à la Révolution. |
| Societe Les Belles Lettres, 1962. Paperback. A little wear to spine, light stain to front cover and stain to RH edges (4cm) not affecting text, o/wise good. In French. 157pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3007. 59302 |
| SALAZAR-CLEMENA, Rose. Counseling Psychology in the Philippines: Research and Practice. |
| De La Salle University Press, 1993. Second edition. Paperback. Condition vg. 221pp. ISBN 9711181037.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3008. 72249 |
| SALE, Kirkpatrick. Dwellers in the Land: The Bioregional Vision. |
| New Society Publishers, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 216pp. ISBN 0865712247.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3009. 67140 |
| SALES, Rosemary. Women Divided: Gender, Religion, and Politics in Northern Ireland. |
| Routledge, 1997. Paperback. Top corner of half-titlepage clipped, o/wise condition vg. 236pp. ISBN 0415137667.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3010. 62930 |
| SALISBURY, Richard F. Vunamami: Economic Transformation in a Traditional Society. |
| Melbourne University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Focuses on a Tolai village near Rabaul, New Guinea. 389pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3011. 56233 |
| SALLER, Richard P. Patriarchy, Property and Death in the Roman Family. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). 249pp. ISBN 0-521-32603-6.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 3012. 63310 |
| SALMON, Charles T. ed. Information Campaigns: Balancing Social Values and Social Change. |
| Sage, 1990 (1989). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition 306pp. ISBN 0803932197.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 3013. 72684 |
| SALMON, Phillida. Life at School: Education and Psychology. |
| Constable, 1998. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 191pp. ISBN 0094774501.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3014. 70132 |
| SALOMON, Jean-Jacques, SAGASTI, Francisco & SACHS-JEANTET, Celine. La Quete Incertaine. Science, Technologie, Developpement. |
| United Nations University Press / Economica, 1994. Paperback. Several small marks to right hand edges, otherwise very good condition. In French. 578pp. ISBN 271782572X.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 3015. 57106 |
| SALTER, M.J. Studies in the Immigration of the Highly Skilled. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Immigrants in Australia series, no. 7. 208pp. ISBN 0708107222.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3016. 55803 |
| SALVENDY, Gavriel, SAUTER, Steven L., & HURRELL, Joseph J. eds. Advances in Human Factors/ Ergonomics Volume 10A: Social, Ergonomic and Stress Aspects of Work with Computers. |
| Elsevier, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, fep removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). Consists of the proceedings of the Second International Conference on Human-Computer Interaction, Honolulu, Hawai, August 10-14, 1987, Volume I. 373pp. ISBN 0-444-42847-X.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 3017. 62840 |
| SAMAHA, Joel. Law and Order in Historical Perspective: The Case of Elizabethan Essex. |
| Academic Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 176pp. ISBN 0127857567.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3018. 68519 |
| SAMPSON, Geoffrey. Making Sense. |
| Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dust jacket. 215pp. ISBN 019215950X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3019. 52547 |
| SAMPSON, Geoffrey. The Form of Language. |
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...what general claims linguistics is making, and assesses the validity of these claims...[and finally proposing] a model of human thought based on linguistic findings". 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 3020. 54940 |
| SAMPSON, Geoffrey. The Form of Language. |
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...what general claims linguistics is making, and assesses the validity of these claims...[and finally proposing] a model of human thought based on linguistic findings". 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3021. 56560 |
| SANCHES, Mary & BLOUNT, Ban G. eds. Sociocultural Dimensions of Language Use. |
| Academic Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 404pp. ISBN 0-12-617850-X.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 3022. 54823 |
| SANDEFUR, John R. & Joy L. Work Papers of Summer Institute of Linguistics - Australian Aborigines Branch. |
| Series B, Volume 4: Beginnings of a Ngukurr-Bamyili Dictionary. Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1979. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. 136pp.. Click here to order |
| $60 |
| 3023. 63457 |
| SANDERS, K. ed. Ageing: Law, Policy and Ethics. Directions for the 21st Century. Proceedings of Symposia held at University of Melbourne 1992. |
| Law Reform Commission of Victoria/ University of Melbourne School of Social Work/ Office of the Public Advocate/ Older Persons Planning Office, 1993. Paperback. Bump to bottom of spine, name blacked out to inside front cover, o/wise good. Includes papers on Ageing and Income Support: Superannuation, Public Pensions and the Distribution of Economic Welfare; Increasing Longevity in Australia: Autonomy versus HEalth; The Employment of Mature Age Workers; Creating Housing Options and Urban Environments Supportive of an Ageing Population etc. 265pp. ISBN 0732508010.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 3024. 71294 |
| SANDERS, W. Unemployment Payments, the Activity Test and Indigenous Australians: Understanding Breach Rates. |
| Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, Australian National University, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. Research Monograph No. 15. 140pp. ISBN 0731551125.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3025. 60576 |
| SANGSTER, Rodney B. Roman Jakobson and Beyond: Language as a System of Signs. The Quest for the Ultimate Invariants in Language. |
| Mouton, 1982. Hardcover. Small light mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 207pp. ISBN 9027930406.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3026. 66483 |
| SARAF, Prof. Somnath. Education in Human Values: Programme Implementation. |
| Apeejay Education Foundation, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 158pp.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 3027. 55033 |
| SARGENT, Sir John. Society, Schools and Progress in India. |
| Pergamon Press, 1968. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped. Spine sunned, o/wise good. 233pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 3028. 62183 |
| SAUNDERS, Kay ed. Indentured Labour in the British Empire: 1834-1920. |
| Croom Helm, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 327pp. ISBN 070992321X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 3029. 61800 |
| SAUNDERS, Peter. Welfare and Inequality: National and International Perspectives of the Australian Welfare State. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. 319pp. ISBN 0521455944.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3030. 72164 |
| SAUNDERS, Peter. Welfare and Inequality: National and International Perspectives of the Australian Welfare State. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 319pp. ISBN 0521454565.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 3031. 60274 |
| SAVARD, Remi. Contes Indiens de la Basse Cote Nord du Saint Laurent. |
| National Museums of Canada, 1979. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). In French. Canadian Ethnology Service Paper, No. 51. 99pp. ISSN 03161854.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 3032. 56487 |
| SAVILLE, John. Rural Depopulation in England and Wales, 1851-1951. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little fraying to slightly sunned spine, several light markings to margins. No dj. 253pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3033. 60911 |
| SAVY, Robert. Social Security in Agriculture. |
| International Labour Office, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 268pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3034. 72895 |
| SAWYER, Roger. We Are But Women: Women in Ireland's History. |
| Routledge, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright to text). 210pp. ISBN 041505866X.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 3035. 56965 |
| SCARFE, Wendy & Allan. Tiger on a Rein: Report on the Bihar Famine. |
| Geoffrey Chapman, 1969. Hardcover. B/W plates. Good condition in dj. 216pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3036. 52396 |
| SCARR, Sandra. Race, Social Class, and Individual Differences in I.Q. |
| Lawrence Erlbaum, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. Examines "...factors which may influence the development of I.Q., using major studies of identical and fraternal twins in the U.S. black population, transracially-adopted black children, and white adolescents adopted in the first months of life...[prompting] some fascinating conclusions about the impact of environment on children as they are growing up, the long term effects of genetic differences on the lives that people lead, and the causes of racial, social class, and individual differences in intellectual skills." 545pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 3037. 62447 |
| SCASE, Richard ed. Readings in the Swedish Class Structure. |
| Pergamon Press, 1976. Paperback. Condition vg. 314pp. ISBN 0080206336.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 3038. 49081 |
| SCHAEDEL, Richard P. ed. Research and Resources of Haiti. |
| Research Institute for the Study of Man, 1969. Wrappers. Slight sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Most essays in English, several in French. Includes articles on Africanisms in New World negro music, literacy & the question of creole, research into trance & possession states in the Haitian voodoo, family & kinship etc. 624pp.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 3039. 56086 |
| SCHAFFER, H.R. ed. The Origins of Human Social Relations. |
| Academic press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 297pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 3040. 61700 |
| SCHAPERA, I. Government and Politics in Tribal Societies. |
| C.A. Watts & Co., 1963 (1956). Reprint. Hardcover. Front endpaper creased and several tears, o/wise good. No dj. 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 3041. 61289 |
| SCHAPPER, Henry P. Aboriginal Advancement to Integration. |
| Conditions and Plans for Western Australia. Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Fold-out map. No dj. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 195pp. ISBN 070810696X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3042. 61846 |
| SCHAPPER, Henry P. Aboriginal Advancement to Integration. |
| Conditions and Plans for Western Australia. Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Fold-out map. No dj. Ex-library, several pennings and pencillings, in dj. 195pp. ISBN 070810696X.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 3043. 51847 |
| SCHARF, Thomas. The German Greens. |
| Challenging the Consensus. Berg, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the German Studies series. Examines "...the Greens' contribution to the changing nature of contemporary German local politics and the effect of local political involvement upon the Greens themselves". 278pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3044. 68298 |
| SCHELL, Lawrence M. & ULIJASZEK, Stanley J. eds. Urbanism, Health and Human Biology in Industrialised Countries (Society for the Study of Human Biology Symposium Series, No. 40). |
| Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Tear and light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 330pp. ISBN 052162097X.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3045. 52024 |
| SCHERER, Klaus R. & GILES, Howard ed. Social Markers in Speech. |
| Maison des Sciences de l'Homme & Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Part of the European Studies in Social Psychology. Rare. Out of print. Examines the nature and functioning of speech markers from different social, biological, & psychological perspectives. xiii, 395pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 3046. 54979 |
| SCHERMERHORN, R.A. Ethnic Plurality in India. |
| University of Arizona Press, 1978. Paperback. Good conditon. Presentation copy. Scarce. Out of print. Provides in-depth profiles of ten ethnic groups - Tribals, ex-Untouchables, Christians, Chinese, Jews, Sikhs, Parsis, Jains, Muslims and Anglo-Indians. 369pp. ISBN 0-8165-0578-0.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3047. 69995 |
| SCHIAFFINI, Alfredo. DE MAURO, Tullio & MAZZANTINI, Paolo eds. Italiano Antico e Moderno. |
| Riccardo Ricciardi Editore, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. 424pp. . Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 3048. 60616 |
| SCHIEFELBUSCH, Richard L. ed. Language of the Mentally Retarded. |
| University Park Press, 1974 (1972). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 252pp. ISBN 0839106297.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3049. 60362 |
| SCHIEFELBUSCH, Richard L. ed. Language of the Mentally Retarded. |
| University Park Press, 1974. Third printing. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 252pp. ISBN 0839106297.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3050. 52493 |
| SCHIEFELBUSCH, Richard L. ed. Bases of Language Intervention. |
| University Park Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. 476pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3051. 72336 |
| SCHIEFFELIN, Bambi B. & GILMORE, Perry eds. The Acquisition of Literacy: Ethnographic Perspectives. |
| Ablex Publishing Corporation, 1986. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 282pp. ISBN 0893913790.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3052. 68207 |
| SCHILLER, Jim. Developing Jepara: State and Society in New Order Indonesia. |
| Monash Asia Institute, 1996. Paperback. Condition very good. 312pp. ISBN 0732610125.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3053. 56367 |
| SCHNEIDER, Harold K. The Wahi Wanyaturu: Economics in an African Society. |
| Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1970. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology series, no. 48. B/W photos & illus. 180pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3054. 71324 |
| SCHNEIDER, Harold K. The Wahi Wanyaturu: Economics in an African Society. |
| Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1970. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology series, no. 48. B/W photos & illus. 180pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3055. 55954 |
| SCHNEIRLA, T.C. ARONSON, Lester R., TOBACH, Ethel, ROSENBLATTm Jay S., & LEHRMAN, Daniel S. ed. Selected Writings of T.C. Schneirla. |
| W.H. Freeman & Co., 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 1032pp. ISBN 0-7167-0930-9.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3056. 63221 |
| SCHOENHEIMER. ALLWOOD, Leon ed. Schoenheimer on Education. |
| Drummond, 1980. Paperback. Several small marks to back cover, o/wise good condition. 290pp. ISBN 0909081395.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3057. 58224 |
| SCHOSTAK, John. Dirty Marks: The Education of Self, Media and Popular Culture. |
| Pluto Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 247pp. ISBN 0745304311.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 3058. 57948 |
| SCHRAM, Stuart R. ed. Authority Participation and Cultural Change in China. |
| Essays By a European Study Group. Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, fep removed, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, a little wear to front internal hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines what happened to China as a result of the Cultural Revolution. 350pp. ISBN 0-520-20296-5.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3059. 56490 |
| SCHRAM, Stuart R. ed. Authority Participation and Cultural Change in China. |
| Essays By a European Study Group. Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front internal hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Examines what happened to China as a result of the Cultural Revolution. 350pp. ISBN 0-520-20296-5.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3060. 72651 |
| SCHRIEKE, B. Indonesian Sociological Studies: Selected Writings of B. Schrieke. Part One. |
| Sumur Bandung, 1960. Paperback. Second edition. Includes chapters on Javanese Trade and the Rise of Islam in the Archipelago (1300-1500); The 16th Century: Javanese Trade in the Portuguese Era etc. Some wear to covers, including light water stain to top of spine, contents good. 313pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3061. 62525 |
| SCHRIRE, Carmel. The Alligator Rivers: Prehistory and Ecology in Western Arnhem Land. |
| The Australian National University Press, 1982. 4to Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Part of the Terra Australis series, no. 7. A little wear to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 277pp. ISBN 0867842040. ISSN 07259018.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3062. 71588 |
| SCHULTZ, Julianne. Reviving the Fourth Estate: Democarcy, Accountability and the Media. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. Very good condition. 304pp. ISBN 0521629705.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3063. 57664 |
| SCHULTZ, Theodore W. Transforming Traditional Agriculture. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1983 (1964). Paperback. 212pp. ISBN 0-226-74075-7.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 3064. 72593 |
| SCHUMAKER, Lyn. Africanizing Anthropology: Fieldwork, Networks, and the Making of Cultural Knowledge in Central Africa. |
| Duke University Press, 2001. Paperback. Very good condition. 376pp. ISBN 0822326736.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3065. 64258 |
| SCHUMAN, David. The Ideology of Form: The Influence of Organizations in America. |
| Lexington Books, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 196pp. ISBN 0669020591.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3066. 71458 |
| SCHUTZ, Alfred. Collected Papers 1: The Problem of Social Reality. |
| Martinus Nijhoff, 1971. Hardcover. Several pen underlinings to preface, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 361pp. ISBN 902475089X.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3067. 57348 |
| SCHWAB, Klaus ed. Overcoming Indifference: 10 Key Challenges in Today's World. A Survey of Ideas and Proposals for Action on the Threshold of the Twenty-First Century. |
| New York University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 368pp. ISBN 0-8147-8008-3.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 3068. 59972 |
| SCHWARTZ, Joel. The Sexual Politics of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 196pp. ISBN 0226742237.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3069. 65205 |
| SCHWEITZER, Albert. The Philosophy of Civilization: I. |
| The Decay and The Resoration of Civilization. Adam & Charles Black, 1955 (Second edition,1932). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 105pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3070. 69297 |
| SCIAFFINI, Alfredo. DE MAURO, Tullio & MAZZANTINI, Paulo eds. Italiano Antico e Moderno. |
| Riccardo Ricciardi Editrice, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, a little wear to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. 424pp. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 3071. 67232 |
| SCOTT, David ed. Accountability and Control in Educational Settings. |
| Cassell, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. 178pp. ISBN 0304329150.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 3072. 65758 |
| SCOTT, Joan Wallach. The Glassworkers of Carmaux: French Craftsmen and Political Action in a Nineteenth-Century City. |
| Harvard University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, sticker mark to front cover of DJ, a little insect damage to RH edge of dj, previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good. 239pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3073. 68058 |
| SCRASE, Timothy J. Image, Ideology and Inequality: Cultural Domination, Hegemony, and Schooling in India. |
| Sage, 1993. Hardcover. Review copy. Penning, several light marks to covers, o/wise good in lightly worn dust jacket. 178pp. ISBN 8170363187 OR US ISBN 0803994605.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3074. 59418 |
| SEABORNE, Malcolm & LOWE, Roy. The English School: Its Architecture and Organization. Volume II 1870-1970. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, front internal hinge taped, spine of dj sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates & illus. 240pp. ISBN 0710084080.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 3075. 70229 |
| SEABORNE, Malcolm & LOWE, Roy. The English School: Its Architecture and Organization. Volume II 1870-1970. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates & illus. 240pp. ISBN 0710084080.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 3076. 63355 |
| SEARY, E.R., STORY, G.M. & KIRWIN, W.J. The Avalon Peninsula of Newfoundland: An Ethno-Linguistic Study. |
| National Museum of Canada, 1968. Paperback. Ex-library, light bumps to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 115pp.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 3077. 64561 |
| SEBEOK, Thomas A. ed. Sight, Sound, and Sense. |
| Indiana University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several scuff marks to covers, some wear to bottom corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 289pp. ISBN 0253352304. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 3078. 67824 |
| SEBEOK, Thomas A. ed. Current Trends in Linguistics. Volume III: Theoretical Foundations. |
| Mouton, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small light marks to covers, light bump to top corner of spine, o/wise good (no markings tot ext). No dust jacket. 537pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 3079. 55060 |
| SEEBOHM, Frederic. The English Village Community Examined in its Relations to the Manorial and Tribal Systems and to the Common or Open Field System of Husbandry. |
| Kennikat Press, 1971 (1883). Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W illus. 464pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 3080. 56277 |
| SEGALEN, Martine. Historical Anthropology of the Family. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top corners, a few tears to feps, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 328pp. ISBN 0-521-25704-2.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3081. 61109 |
| SEGALEN, Martine. Historical Anthropology of the Family. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-lib, a little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 328pp. ISBN 0521257042.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3082. 61108 |
| SEGALEN, Martine. Historical Anthropology of the Family. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages with coffee stains, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 328pp. ISBN 0521257042.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3083. 56276 |
| SEGALEN, Martine. Historical Anthropology of the Family. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 328pp. ISBN 0521257042.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3084. 55967 |
| SEGLOW, Peter. Trade Unionism in Television: A Case Study in the Development of White Collar Militancy. |
| Saxon House, 1978. Hardcover. Light bump to top corner of spine, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Out of print. Focuses on the British television industry, especially on ITV, ACTT, the BBC and ABS. 287pp. ISBN 0-566-00203-5.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 3085. 62466 |
| SEIDMAN, Edward & RAPPAPORT, Julian eds. Redefining Social Problems. |
| Plenum Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 311pp. ISBN 030642052X.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 3086. 64193 |
| SEKINE, Yasumasa. Anthropology of Untouchability: Impurity and Pollution in a South Indian Society. |
| National Musem of Ethnology, 2002. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Senri Ethnological Studies series, no. 61. 385pp. ISSN 0387-6004.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3087. 60456 |
| SELBY, Philip & SCHECHTER, Mal. Aging 2000: A Challenge for Society. |
| MTP Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 222pp. ISBN 0852004710.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3088. 60216 |
| SELIGER, Martin. The Marxist Conception of Ideology: A Critical Essay. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 229pp. ISBN 0521212294.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3089. 60412 |
| SELIGER, Martin. The Marxist Conception of Ideology: A Critical Essay. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, several pennings to front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 229pp. ISBN 0521212294.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3090. 56980 |
| SELIGER, Martin. Ideology and Politics. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Aims to offer a generally acceptable definition of ideology and examines the ways in which ideologies are used in the political process and are influenced by it. 352pp. ISBN 0-04-320109-1.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3091. 58302 |
| SELLECK, R.J.W. English Primary Education and the Progressives, 1914-1939. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise condition vg. 192pp. ISBN 0710072082.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 3092. 64023 |
| SELLEK, Yoko. Migrant Labour in Japan. |
| Palgrave, 2001. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dj. 261pp. ISBN 0333804325.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3093. 48878 |
| SELLERS, M.N.S. An Ethical Education. |
| Community and Morality in the Multicultural University. Berg, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. A collection of essays on American universities centred on the following four questions: What should the aims of the universities be given their changed demography? How should the curriculum reflect these changes? Does the new environment require special treatment of campus speech? And what role should affirmative action play in promoting diversity or community in the American academy? 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3094. 60801 |
| SELOSOEMARDJAN. Social Changes in Jogjakarta. |
| Cornell University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 440pp.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 3095. 70589 |
| SENGENBERGER, Werner, CAMPBELL, Duncan eds. International Labour Standards and Economic Interdependence. |
| International Institute for Labour Studies, Geneva, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. 394pp. ISBN 9290145331.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 3096. 72882 |
| SENGSTOCK, mary C. The Chaldean Americans: Changing Conceptions of Ethnic Identity. |
| Center for Migration Studies of New York, 1982. Paperback. Ex-library, touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). 170pp. ISBN 0913256439.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3097. 55826 |
| SERBAN, George ed. Social and Medical Aspects of Drug Abuse. |
| MTP Press, 1984. Hardcover. A little wear to bottom of spine, several light bumps to top edges, o/wise good. No dj. Includes papers on Social Stress and Drug Abuse; Psychiatric Disorders in Treated Addicts: Discussion; Naltrexone: Current Clinical Investigations; Empirical Patterns of Heroin Consumption Among Selected Street Heroin Users; Multiple Opiate Receptors etc. Scarce. Out of print. 244pp. ISBN 0-85200-623-3.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 3098. 71426 |
| SERGIOVANNI, Thomas J. Value-Added Leadership: How to Get Extraordinary Performance in Schools. |
| Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 172pp. ISBN 0155947028.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3099. 55128 |
| SEUREN, Pieter A.M. Operators and Nucleus: A Contribution to the Theory of Grammar. |
| University of Cambridge Press, 1969. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 230pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3100. 63244 |
| SEWELL, Sandra & KELLY, Anthony eds. Social Problems in the Asia Pacific Region. |
| Boolarong, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. Includes essays on prison conditions in South Korea, the single child family in China, the dowry system in India, agrarian reform in the Philippines etc. 353pp. ISBN 0864391145.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 3101. 65364 |
| SHACKLEY, Myra. Using Environmental Archaeology. |
| Batsford, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 162pp. ISBN 0713443464.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 3102. 62012 |
| SHAFFER, Harry G. ed. The Soviet Economy: A Collection of Western and Soviet Views. |
| Methuen & Co., 1964 (1963). Hardcover. A little sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 456pp.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 3103. 68502 |
| SHAH, A.B. Religion and Society in India. |
| Somaiya Publications, 1981. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 227pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3104. 40429 |
| SHAHABUDDIN, Quazi. Peasant Behaviour Under Uncertainty. Decision-Making Among Low-Income Farmers in Bangladesh. |
| 1991. Hardcover. Number penned to top RH corner of front board, ex-libirs stamp to fep, o/wise good condition in dj. Analyses peasant behaviour in Bangladesh based on safety-first modelling of decision making under uncertainty, attempting to answer the following questions: What effects does risk have upon farmer's resource allocation decisions? Do farmers efficiently allocate their resources in the presence of risk? How do farmers react in general to the pervasive uncertainty in their environment? An in-depth & technical study. 342pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 3105. 63464 |
| SHANAS, Ethel, TOWNSEND, Peter, WEDDERBURN, Dorothy et al. Old People in Three Industrial Societies. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Examines the USA, UK and Denmark. 478pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3106. 63463 |
| SHANAS, Ethel, TOWNSEND, Peter, WEDDERBURN, Dorothy et al. Old People in Three Industrial Societies. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines the USA, UK and Denmark. 478pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 3107. 58110 |
| SHAND, R.T. ed. The Island States of the Pacific and Indian Oceans: Anatomy of Development. |
| Australian National University, 1980. Small 4to Paperback. Several pennings to contents page and foreword, o/wise good condition. Part of the Development Studies Centre series, Monograph no. 23. 512pp. ISBN 096915015X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3108. 57218 |
| SHAND, R.T. ed. Technical Change in Asian Agriculture. |
| Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 319pp. ISBN 0-7081-0702-8.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3109. 57219 |
| SHAND, R.T. ed. Technical Change in Asian Agriculture. |
| Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. A little wear to top of spine of dj, small mark to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 319pp. ISBN 0-7081-0702-8.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3110. 71338 |
| SHANIN, Teodor ed. The Rules of the Game: Cross-Disciplinary Essays on Models in Scholarly Thought. |
| Tavistock, 1972. Hardcover. Spine of dust jacket sunned, slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 391pp. ISBN 0422737909.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3111. 56241 |
| SHAPIN, Steven. The Scientific Revolution. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1998 (1996). Paperback. As new - still in plastic covering (unopened). Argues that there was no such thing as the Scientific Revolution. B/W illus. 218pp. ISBN 0-226-75021-3.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 3112. 68904 |
| SHARE, Perry ed. Communication and Culture in Rural Areas. |
| Centre for Rural Research. Charles Sturt University, 1995. Small 4to Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The Nationals in the 1990s: Political Party of Rural Rump?; Awareness or Beguilement? Farmers' Perceptions of CHange; Rural Identity Within the Symbolic Order: Media Representations of the Drought etc. 303pp. ISBN 1875781404.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 3113. 71735 |
| SHARMA, Arvind. The Hindu Scriptural Value System and the Economic Development of India. |
| Heritage, 1980. Hardcover. Covers covered in contact. Ex-library, signed by author, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 113pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3114. 60294 |
| SHARMA, Arvind. The Hindu Scriptural Value System and the Economic Development of India. |
| Heritage, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, first signature a little loose, one penning, o/wise good. No dj. 113pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3115. 60319 |
| SHARMA, Arvind. The Hindu Scriptural Value System and the Economic Development of India. |
| Heritage, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. No dj. 113pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3116. 66500 |
| SHARP, Ian G. & TATZ, Colin M. Aborigines in the Economy. |
| Jacaranda Press in Association with Centre for Research into Aboriginal Affairs, Monash University, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to front endpaper, several tears to half-titlepage, pages a little browned, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 382pp.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 3117. 56184 |
| SHARP, Rachel. Knowledge, Ideology and the Politics of Schooling: Towards a Marxist Analysis of Education. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 189pp. ISBN 0-7100-0526-1.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3118. 69687 |
| SHAW, Archibald B., BUASRI, Thamrong eds. Teachers in Thailand's Universities: An Analysis and Forecast. |
| Michigan State University, n.d. (c.1968). Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, otherwise good. In Thai and English. . Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3119. 67646 |
| SHAW, Irene S. & NEWELL, David S. Violence on Television: Programme Content and Viewer Perception. |
| British Broadcasting Corporation, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, several small marks to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). 220pp. ISBN 0563122099.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3120. 57558 |
| SHAW, Irene S. & NEWELL, David S. et al. Violence on Television: Programme Content and Viewer Perception. |
| BBC, 1972. Paperback. Eight pages with pennings, o/wise good. A BBC audience research department report. Scarce. 220pp. ISBN 0-563-12209-9.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3121. 68544 |
| SHEHABUDDIN, Rahnuma. Empowering Rural Women: The Impact of Grameen Bank in Bangladesh. |
| Grameen Bank, 1992. Hardcover. Inside flaps of lightly rubbed dust jacket pasted down, o/wise condition very good. 166pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 3122. 61238 |
| SHELBURNE, James C. & GROVES, Kenneth J. Education in the Armed Forces. |
| The Center for Applied Research in Education, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 118pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 3123. 71591 |
| SHELDON, Linda, RAMSAY, Gillian & LONCAR, Milica. Cool or Gross: Children's Attitudes to Violence, Kissing an Swearing on Television. |
| Australian Broadcasting Authority, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 100pp. ISBN 0642221537.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 3124. 56316 |
| SHELDRAKE, Peter & LINKLE, Russell ed. Accountability in Higher Education. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Provides the first comprehensive analysis of accountability in Australian higher education. 170pp. ISBN 0-86861-121-2.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 3125. 66897 |
| SHELDRAKE, Peter, and LINKE, Russell. Accountability in Higher Education. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 170pp. ISBN 0868611212.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3126. 62128 |
| SHELL, Marc. Money, Language, and Thought: Literary and Philosophic Economies from the Medieval to the Modern Era. |
| University of California Press, 1982. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 219pp + B/W illus. ISBN 0520043790.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3127. 71471 |
| SHEPARD, Anna O. Ceramics for the Archaeologist. |
| Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1985 (1956). Reprint. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, highlighting to foreword, a little highlighting and some pencilling to one chapter, otherwise good. No dust jacket. Discusses ceramic materials, their composition, sources and properties; processes, and the techniques of prewheel potters; analysis and description; problems of pottery classification; and the interpretation of ceramic data. 414pp. ISBN 0872796205.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3128. 70997 |
| SHEPTYCKI, James W.E. Innovations in Policing Domestic Violence: Evidence from Metropolitan London. |
| Avebury, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition. 167pp. ISBN 1856283887.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3129. 55252 |
| SHERGOLD, Peter R. Working-Class Life: The " American Standard " in Comparative Perspective, 1899-1913. |
| University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 306pp. ISBN 0-8229-3802-2.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3130. 64036 |
| SHERIDAN, Greg. Asian Values, Western Dreams: Understanding the New Asia. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. Out of print. 326pp. ISBN 1864484969.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 3131. 72621 |
| SHERIDAN, Susan ed. Grafts: Feminist Cultural Criticism. |
| Verso, 1988. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, several small inoffensive marks to covers, otherwise good condition. 228pp. ISBN 0860919447.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 3132. 62723 |
| SHERMAN, Julia A. & BECK, Evelyn Torton eds. The Prism of Sex: Essays in the Sociology of Knowledge. |
| The Unviersity of Wisconsin Press, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in good dj. 286pp. ISBN 0299080102.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3133. 72109 |
| SHERMAN, Lawrence W. Policing Domestic Violence: Experiments and Dilemmas. |
| The Free Press, 1992. Hardcover. Light rubbing to rear cover of dust jacket, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 443pp. ISBN 0029287316.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3134. 71045 |
| SHERMAN, Lawrence W. Policing Domestic Violence: Experiments and Dilemmas. |
| The Free Press, 1992. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 443pp. ISBN 0029287316.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3135. 71721 |
| SHERNOFF, Michael ed. Urban Transport Economics. |
| The Haworth Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 172pp. ISBN 1560242590.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3136. 70143 |
| SHERWIN, Susan. No Longer Patient: Feminist Ethics and Health Care. |
| Temple University Press, 1992. Paperback. Bump to top corners, otherwise good condition. 286pp. ISBN 1566390613.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3137. 56781 |
| SHERWIN, Susan. No Longer Patient: Feminist Ethics and Health Care. |
| Temple University Press, 1992. Paperback. Crease to front cover o/wise good. Presentation copy. 286pp. ISBN 1-56639-061-3.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3138. 63210 |
| SHETTY, Prakash S. & MCPHERSON, Klim eds. Diet, Nutrition and Chronic Disease: Lessons from Contrasting Worlds. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Summarises the current state of the art of our understanding of the problem of non-communicable diseases and their primary prevention. 301pp. ISBN 0471971332.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3139. 63948 |
| SHIACH, Morag. Discourse on Popular Culture: Class, Gender and History in Cultural Analysis, 1730 to the Present. |
| Polity Press, 1989. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 238pp. ISBN 0745604196.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3140. 68688 |
| SHIGERU, Nakayama, SWAIN, David L. & ERI, Yagi eds. Science and Society in Modern Japan: Selected Historical Sources. |
| The MIT Press, 1974. Hardcover. Slight weat to dust jacket, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, titlepage and RH edges, o/wise good condition. 337pp. ISBN 0262140225.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 3141. 67378 |
| SHIMIZU, Kazutaka. FUJIMOTO, Mr. Shigeru trans. Origin of Japanese. |
| Self-published, 1973. Hardcover. Light bumps to ends of spine and upper corners, small spot mark to bottom corner of front cover, o/wise good. No dj. B/W photos and illus. 171pp. . Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 3142. 52935 |
| SHINDLER, Colin. Ploughshares into Swords? |
| Israelis and Jews in the Shadow of the Intifada. I.B. Tauris, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Traces "...Israels' gradual tranformation from a much admired, pioneering collective to a state torn by political divisions". Also examines the impact of the Palestinian problem on ISraeli society and on the Jewish Diaspora. 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3143. 48044 |
| SHIRLOW, Peter ed. Development Ireland. |
| Contemporary Issues. Pluto Press, 1995. Paperback. Good cond. Offers a unique & radical insight into the limitations of contemporary development policies in both Northern ireland & the Republic of Ireland, as well as offering an essential all-Ireland critique of Irish society & its strucural limitations. 137pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3144. 71618 |
| SHOHAM, S. Giora & ARAHAV, Giora. The Mark of Cain: The Stigma Theory of Crime and Social Deviance. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1982. Second edition. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 244pp. ISBN 070221616X.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 3145. 67908 |
| SHOJI, Hiroshi & JANHUNEN, Juha eds. Northern Minority Languages: Problems of Survival. |
| National Museum of Ethnology, 1997. Small 4to paperback. Part of the Senri Ethnological Studies series, no. 44. Scarce. Bump to top of spine, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Examines languages in Russia, China, Japan etc. 232pp. ISSN 0387-6004.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 3146. 72476 |
| SHOKEID, Moshe. The Dual Heritage: Immigrants from the Atlas Mountains in an Israeli Village. |
| Manchester University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in worn dust jacket. 245pp. ISBN 0719004519. . Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3147. 54354 |
| SHONFIELD, Andrew & SHAW, Stella ed. Social Indicators and Social Policy. |
| Heinemann, 1974 (1972). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. A collection of papers that "...both discuss aspects of general theoretical issues which relate to the development of indicators and look at specific applications in fields such as health, education and crime". 151pp.. Click here to order |
| $35 |
| 3148. 52027 |
| SHOPEN, Timothy & WILLIAMS, Joseph M. ed. Style and Variables in English. |
| Winthrop Publishers, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes essays on: The English Language as Rule-Governed Behaviour: Grammatical Structure; The English Language as Use-Governed Behaviour; The Organization of Discourse; Literary Style: The Personal Voice; A Researcher's Guide to the Sociolinguistic Variable (ING); English in Los Angeles: Searching for a Speech Community etc. 272pp. Rare. Out of print.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 3149. 72901 |
| SHOPEN, Timothy ed. Languages and Their Status. |
| Winthrop Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. One corner bumped, otherwise very good condition in taped-in dust jacket. Includes chapters on Recapturing the Mohawk Language; Cape York Creole; Swahili; Chinese: Dialect Variations and Language Reform etc. 335pp. ISBN 0876264852.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3150. 54116 |
| SHOPEN, Timothy ed. Languages and Their Speakers. |
| Winthrop Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines Jacaltec, Maninka, Malagasy, Guugu Yimidhirr & Japanese. 300pp. ISBN 0876264836.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3151. 62256 |
| SHOPEN, Timothy ed. Languages and Their Status. |
| Winthrop Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. Includes chapters on Recapturing the Mohawk Language; Cape York Creole; Swahili; Chinese: Dialect Variations and Language Reform etc. 335pp. ISBN 0876264852.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3152. 62255 |
| SHOPEN, Timothy ed. Languages and Their Speakers. |
| Winthrop Publishers, 1979. Paperback. Top corner of front endpaper and half-titlepage clipped, o/wise good condition. Examines Jacaltec, Maninka, Malagasy, Guugu Yimidhirr & Japanese. 300pp. ISBN 0812212509.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3153. 62248 |
| SHOPEN, Timothy ed. Languages and Their Speakers. |
| Winthrop Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, some highlighting and pen underlining. Examines Jacaltec, Maninka, Malagasy, Guugu Yimidhirr & Japanese. 300pp. ISBN 0876264836.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3154. 59217 |
| SHORTER, Aylward. East African Societies. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania. 155pp. ISBN 0710079575.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3155. 66526 |
| SHOTTER, John. Social Accountability and Selfhood. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1984. Hardcover. Some sunning and small tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 253pp. ISBN 0631130217.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 3156. 57035 |
| SHRIVASTAVA, Paul. Bhopal: Anatomy of a Crisis. |
| Ballinger, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 185pp. ISBN 0-88730-084-7.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3157. 57521 |
| SHUE, Vivienne. The Reach of the State: Sketches of the Chinese Body Politic. |
| Stanford University Press, 1990 (1988). Paperback. Condition vg. 175pp. ISBN 0-8047-1804-0.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 3158. 70238 |
| SHUY, Roger W. ed. Report of the Twenty-Third Annual Round Table Meeting on Linguistics and Language Studies. Sociolinguistics: Current Trends and Prospects. |
| Georgetown University Press, 1973. Paperback. Covers sunned, several light creases to front cover, otherwise good condition. 351pp. ISBN 0878400325.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 3159. 70236 |
| SHUY, Roger W. ed. Report of the Twenty-Third [ 23rd ] Annual Round Table Meeting on Linguistics and Language Studies. Sociolinguistics: Current Trends and Prospects. |
| Georgetown University Press, 1973. Paperback. Good condition. 351pp. ISBN 0878400325.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3160. 64151 |
| SIDDLE, David & SWINDELL, Kenneth. Rural Change in Tropical Africa: From Colonies to Nation-States. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 223pp. ISBN 0631158553.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 3161. 68687 |
| SIEDENTOPF, Heinrich ed. Public Personnel Management in Asian Civil Services. |
| v. Hase & Koehler Verlag, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 285pp. ISBN 3775810536.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3162. 62249 |
| SIEGEL, Linda S. & BARINERD, Charles J. eds. Alternatives to Piaget: Critical Essays on the Theory. |
| Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover. Pocket to inside rear cover, o/wise condition vg. 262pp. ISBN 0126419507.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3163. 64440 |
| SIGSWORTH, Eric M. ed. In Search of Victorian Values: Aspects of Nineteenth-Century Thought and Society. |
| Manchester University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages of pencilling, o/wise good in dj. Chapter headings of the book are as follows: 1. Victorian Values 2. Reworking "work" in some Victorian Writing and Visual Art 3. Victorian Economic Values 4. The Disappearing Pauper: Victorian Attitudes to the Relief of the Poor 5. Some Victorian Concepts of Crime 6. John Stuart Mill: Critic of Victorian Values? 7. Darwin and Victorian Social Values 8. The Dominant Values of Victorian Feminism 9. Barriers of Silence: Women in Victorian Fiction 10. Revivalism and Popular Religion 11. Imperialism and the Victorians 12. W.S. Gilbert...the wisest fool. 202pp. ISBN 0719025699.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 3164. 62465 |
| SIHLER, E.G. Testimonium Animae or Greek and Roman Before Jesus Christ: A Series of Essays and Sketches Dealing with the Spiritual Elements in Classical Civilization. |
| G.E. Stechert & Co., 1908. 1st edition. Hardcover. Top edges gilt. Some rubbing to ends of spine, several light marks to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 453pp.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 3165. 62706 |
| SILBER, Tomas ed. Ethical Issues in the Treatment of Children and Adolescents. |
| Slack, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 208pp. ISBN 0943432081.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3166. 62625 |
| SILCOCK, T.H. ed. Thailand: Social and Economic Studies in Development. |
| Australian National University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes papers on the Outline of Economic Development 1945-65; Some Aspects of Rural Life in Thailand; Elites and Selection; National Accounts Estimates of Thailand; The Thai Rice Trade etc. 334pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3167. 63365 |
| SILCOCK, T.H. ed. Thailand: Social and Economic Studies in Development. |
| Australian National University Press, 1967. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on the Outline of Economic Development 1945-65; Some Aspects of Rural Life in Thailand; Elites and Selection; National Accounts Estimates of Thailand; The Thai Rice Trade etc. 334pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 3168. 58301 |
| SILVER, George A. Family Medical Care: A Design for Health Maintenance. |
| Ballinger Publishing Co., 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 343pp. ISBN 0884101118.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3169. 66338 |
| SILVER, Harold & Pamela. An Educational War on Poverty: American and British Policy-Making 1960-1980. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 447pp. ISBN 0521381495.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 3170. 62671 |
| SILVER, Harold ed. Robert Owen on Education. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, small mark to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3171. 62672 |
| SILVER, Harold ed. Robert Owen on Education. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 240pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 3172. 65564 |
| SILVER, James W. Mississippi: The Closed Society. |
| Victor Gollancz, 1964 (1963). Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to spine, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 250pp. Race-relations in Mississippi.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 3173. 54016 |
| SILVERMAN, Daniel. Phasing and Recoverability. |
| Garland Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (contents clean and unmarked). No dj (as issued?). Investigates "...the articulatory timing ("phasing") relationships that render acoustic cues optimally recoverable by the listener, and the strong tendency for languages to allow sub-optimal timing patterns only if they allow optimal ones". 242pp.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 3174. 62459 |
| SILVERMAN, Phyllis R. Widow-to-Widow. |
| Springer, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 227pp. ISBN 0826150306.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3175. 62785 |
| SIMIC, Andrei. The Peasant Urbanites: A Study of Rural-Urban Mobility in Serbia. |
| Seminar Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 180pp. ISBN 0129110507.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3176. 54884 |
| SIMKIN, C.G.F. The Traditional Trade of Asia. |
| Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Remainder mark to bottom edges, o/wise condition vg in dj. B/W plates. Provides a comprehensive survey from remote beginnings influenced by the Persian Empire of Darius to the 19th century. 417pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 3177. 68513 |
| SIMMONS, George B. The Indian Investment in Family Planning. |
| The Population Council, 1971. Paperback. Good condition. 213pp. ISBN 0878340041.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3178. 57131 |
| SIMON, Frances H, Prediction Methods in Criminology, Including a Prediction Study of Young Men on Probation. |
| Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1971. Paperback. Part of the Home Office Research Studies series, no. 7. Arounf 12 pages with pennings. 233pp.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 3179. 60313 |
| SIMON, Joan. Education and Society in Tudor England. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, internal rear hinge cracked, o/wise good condition. 452pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3180. 63166 |
| SIMON, Joan. Education And Society In Tudor England. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to front internal hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 452pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3181. 64020 |
| SIMON, Rita J. The Jury: Its Role in American Society. |
| Lexington Books, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, top corner of rear endpaper clipped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 157pp. ISBN 0669020869.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 3182. 64886 |
| SIMON, Rita James. & BRETTELL, Caroline B. eds. International Migration: The Female Experiece. |
| Rowman & Allanheld, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes papers on Immigrant Women in Canada; The Social and Economic Adjustment of Soviet Jewish Women in the United States; A Demographic OVerview of the International Migration of Women; Turkish Women and Guestworker Migration to West Germany; Work, Dowry and Marriage Among East African Sikh Women in the United Kingdom etc. 310pp. ISBN 0847674193.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3183. 65755 |
| SIMONS, Helen. Getting to Know Schools in a Democracy: The Politics and Process of Evaulation. |
| The Falmer Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light scuff marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 296pp. ISBN 1850001472. . Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 3184. 64721 |
| SIMPSON, R. Hope. A Gazetteer and Atlas of Mycenaean Sites. |
| University of London, Institute of Classical Studies, 1965. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, spine worn, a touch of sunning to covers, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Fold-out map to rear slip-case. 200pp + maps.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3185. 64667 |
| SINCLAIR, Stuart W. Urbanization and and Labour Markets in Developing Countries. |
| Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, mark to spine where Dewey label has been removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 115pp. ISBN 0856646113.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 3186. 56380 |
| SINGER, Milton & COHN, Bernard S. eds. Structure and Change in Indian Society. |
| Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1968. Paperback. Ex-library, stain to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology series, no. 47. 507pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3187. 65517 |
| SINGER, Milton, and COHN, Bernard S. (eds.). Structure and Change in Indian Society. |
| Aldine, 1970 (1968). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, rubbing to cover, some wear and a little fraying to corners of cover and spine, a little pencilling to some pages, otherwise good, no DJ. 507pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3188. 57129 |
| SINGER, Milton ed. Traditional India: Structure and Change. |
| The American Folklore Society, 1970 (1959). Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 332pp. ISBN 292-73504-9.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3189. 68810 |
| SINGER, Simon I. Recriminalizing Delinquency: Violent Juvenile Crime and Juvenile Justice Reform. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 230pp. ISBN 0521482089.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3190. 61449 |
| SINGH, Bawa Satinder ed. The Letters of the First Viscount Hardinge of Lahore to Lady Hardinge and Sir Walter and Lady James, 1844-1847. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 32. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 254pp. ISBN 0861931106.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 3191. 58883 |
| SINGH, Daljit ed. Southeast Asian Affairs 1992. |
| Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1992. Small 4to Paperback. Light bump to spine, o/wise good. Provides a review of significant developments and trends in the region. 364pp. ISSN 0377-5437.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3192. 68400 |
| SINGH, S.N., PREMI, M.K., BHATIA, P.S. & BOSE, Ashish. Population Transition in India. Volume 1. |
| B.R. Publishing Corporation, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 506pp. ISBN 8170185807.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3193. 68547 |
| SINGH, S.N., PREMI, M.K., BHATIA, P.S. & BOSE, Ashish. Population Transition in India. Volume 2. |
| B.R. Publishing Corporation, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. 404pp. ISBN 8170185815.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3194. 72677 |
| SINGLETON, W.T. ed. The Analysis of Practical Skills - The Study of Real Skills - Volume I. |
| MTP Press, 1978. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 333pp. ISBN 0852001991.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3195. 68009 |
| SINGLETON, W.T., SPURGEON, P. & STAMMERS, R.B. The Analysis of Social Skill. |
| Plenum Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning and a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. NATO Conference Series III, Human Factors, Vol. 11. 359pp. ISBN 0306403374.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 3196. 64363 |
| SINHA, Surajit ed. Cultural Profile of Calcutta. |
| Indian Anthropological Society, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to internal front hinge, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 283pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3197. 68543 |
| SIRISENA, N.L. Fertility Impact of Development in Sri Lanka. |
| Centre forDemographic and Socio-Economic Studies Society, 1984. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Author's inscription to half-titlepage. 213pp. . Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 3198. 72994 |
| SIRIVI, Josephine Tankunani & HAVINI, Marilyn Taleo eds. As Mothers of the Land: The Birth of the Bougainville Women for Peace and Freedom. |
| Pandanus Books, 2004. Paperback. Very good condition. 190pp. ISBN 1740760433.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 3199. 58674 |
| SIU, R.G.H. The Man of Many Qualities: A Legacy of the I Ching. |
| The MIT Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 463pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3200. 72027 |
| SIU-kai, Lau. Society and Politics in Hong Kong. |
| The Chinese University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 205pp. ISBN 0312738927.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3201. 62330 |
| SIU-KAI, Lau & HSIN-CHI, Kuan. The Ethos of the Hong Kong Chinese. |
| The Chinese University Press, 1991 (1988). Reprint. Paperback. Condition vg. 217pp. ISBN 9622014313.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 3202. 71424 |
| SIZER, Theodore R. Horace's School. Redesigning the American High School. |
| Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 257pp. ISBN 039561158X.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 3203. 52790 |
| SIZER, Theodore R. Horace's School. |
| Redesigning the American High School. Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 238pp. ISBN 0395572304.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3204. 72460 |
| SJOBERG, Gideon ed. Ethics, Politics, and Social Research. |
| Schenkman, 1967. Hardcover. Odd pencilling, one penning to contents page, some wear to dust jacket, a little wear to internal front hinge, otherwise good. 358pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3205. 68355 |
| SJOBERG, Lennart ed. Risk and Society: Studies of Risk Generation and Reactions to Risk. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to bottom of spine, light rubbing to covers, odd pencilling, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 246pp. ISBN 0046040013.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3206. 64773 |
| SKELDON, Ronald. Population Mobility in Developing Countries: A Reinterpretation. |
| Belhaven Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in DJ. 273pp. ISBN 1852930969.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 3207. 64950 |
| SKELDON, Ronald (ed.). Reluctant Exiles? |
| Migration from Hong Kong and the New Overseas Chinese. East Gate, 1994. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 359pp. ISBN 1563244322. From the Hong Kong Becoming China: The Transition to 1997 series.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 3208. 63295 |
| SKIDMORE, Thomas E. Black Into White: Race and Nationality in Brazilian Thought. |
| Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 299pp. ISBN 0195017665.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 3209. 56014 |
| SKIDMORE, William. Theoretical Thinking in Sociology. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Slight loss to bottom of spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 277pp. ISBN 0521207169.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3210. 72390 |
| SKIRDO, M.P. The People, the Army, the Commander: A Soviet View. |
| Published under the auspices of the United States Air Force, 1970. Paperback. A little wear to ends of spine, otherwise good condition. 166pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3211. 68836 |
| SKOHAN, Wesley G. ed. The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Reactions to Crime and Violence. |
| Sage, 1995. Paperback. Ex-library, several small stains to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 225pp. Vol. 539.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3212. 59992 |
| SKRINE, R.L. ed. Psychosexual Training and the Doctor/Patient Relationship: Transcripts of Leaders Workshops. |
| Montana Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 389pp. ISBN 1870786009.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3213. 62808 |
| SLATER, Margaret. Career Patterns and the Occupational Image: A Study of the Library/Information Field. |
| Aslib, 1979. Paperback. Ex-library, slight wear to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. 334pp. ISBN 0851421229.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 3214. 72597 |
| SLAUGHTER, Richard A. ed. Gone Today Here Tomorrow: Millenium Previews. |
| Prospect Media, 2000. Paperback. Top corner of titlepage clipped, otherwise very good condition. Includes papers on Business Intelligence; The New Publishing Paradigm; Technology and Social Change: The Effects on Family and Community; Transformations of Work; Ethics, Business and Politics in a Connected World etc. 349pp. ISBN 1863161228.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3215. 70814 |
| SLEE, Roger. Changing Theories and Practices of Discipline. |
| The Falmer Press, 1995. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to titlepage, otheriwse very good condition in dust jacket. 240pp. ISBN 0750702966.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 3216. 52175 |
| SLOBIN, Dan I. ed. The Ontogenesis of Grammar. |
| Academic Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. Part of the Child Psychology series. 247pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3217. 63832 |
| SMART, Carol ed. Regulating Womanhood: Historical Essays on Marriage, Motherhood and Sexuality. |
| Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. 233pp. ISBN 0415074053.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3218. 57610 |
| SMART, Ninian ed. Historical Selections in the Philosophy of Religion. |
| SCM Press, 1962. Hardcover. A little foxing to edges, tape-marks to endpapers, o/wise good in dj. Part of The Library of Philosophy and Theology. 510pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3219. 64732 |
| SMEDSLUND, Jan. Psycho-Logic. |
| Springer-Verlag, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. An "...attempt to formulate explicitly the implicit common-sense psychology embedded in everyday language and taken for granted by its users". 112pp. ISBN 3540185186 or US ISBN 0387185186.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 3220. 62954 |
| SMILANSKY, Moshe & NEVO, David. The Gifted Disadvantaged: A Ten Year Longitudinal Study of Compensatory Education in Israel. |
| Gordon and Breach, 1979. Hardcover. A little foxing to endpapers, o/wise good condition in dj. 245pp. ISBN 0677044000.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 3221. 64282 |
| SMITH. BUSHMAN, Richard L. Joseph Smith and the Beginnings of Mormonism. |
| University of Illinois Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 262pp. ISBN 0252011430.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3222. 62470 |
| SMITH, David M. Where the Grass is Greener: Geographical Perspectives on Inequality. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name stamped to top & bottom edges, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W photos. 386pp. ISBN 0709900554.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3223. 71115 |
| SMITH, Diane & HALSTEAD, Boronia. Looking for Your Mob: A Guide to Tracing Aboriginal Family Trees. |
| Aboriginal Studies Press, 1990. Paperback. Part of titlepage torn away and missing, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 132pp. ISBN 0855752092.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 3224. 66406 |
| SMITH, Douglas C. The Confucian Continuum: Educational Modernization in Taiwan. |
| Praeger, 1991. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to back cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. 453pp. ISBN 0275935175.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 3225. 72622 |
| SMITH, Hazel M. & BIDDLE, Ellen H. Looking Forward, Not Back: Aborigines in Metropolitan Brisbane, 1965-1966. |
| Australian National University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Aborigines in Australian Society series, no. 12. No dust jacket. 163pp. ISBN 0-7081-0697-8.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 3226. 59927 |
| SMITH, James P. ed. Female Labor Supply: Theory and Estimation. |
| Princeton University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text).No dj. 384pp. ISBN 0691042233.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 3227. 55181 |
| SMITH, Joan & WALLERSTEIN, Immanuel ed. Creating and Transforming Households: The Constraints of the World-Economy. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Studies in Modern Capitalism series. 311pp. ISBN 0-521-42713-4.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3228. 56220 |
| SMITH, Joseph Wayne. The Remorseless Working of Things. AIDS and the Global Crisis: An Ecological Critique of Internationalism. |
| Kalgoorlie Press, 1992. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. 99pp. ISBN 0-646-07560-8.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 3229. 70874 |
| SMITH, Joseph Wayne ed. Immigration, Population and Sustainable Environments: The Limits to Australia's Growth, |
| The Flinders Press, The Flinders University of South Australia, 1991. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, previous owner's name to top RH corner of front cover, light bump to bottom of spine, previous owner's ex-libris plate to top of contents page and to rear endpaper, name penned to top edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). Includes papers on Economics & Immigration Policy; Immigration & the Quality of Life in Melbourne & Sydney; Recent International Migration Trends in Asia: Some Implications for Australia; Immigration & Consensus; The Obligation to Refugees; Multiculturalism and Racism: Cause & Effect; Multicultural Ideology and Australian Immigration Policy etc. 487pp. ISBN 0646040383.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3230. 61567 |
| SMITH, Kevin ed. Diversity Down Under in Distance Education. |
| Darling Downs Institute Press, 1984. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 105pp. ISBN 0909306702.. Click here to order |
| $68 |
| 3231. 63266 |
| SMITH, Louis M., DWYER, David C., PRUNTY, John J. & KLEINE, Paul F. Innovation and Change in Schooling: History, Politics, and Agency. Book 3 of the Trilogy Anatomy of Educational Innovation: A Mid to Long Term Re-study and Reconstrual. |
| The Falmer Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 354pp. ISBN 1850003602.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3232. 51667 |
| SMITH, M.G. Stratification in Grenada. |
| University of California Press, 1965. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. A detailed analysis of the social stratification of Grenada. 271pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3233. 62826 |
| SMITH, Michael Peter & FEAGIN, Joe R. eds. The Capitalist City: Global Restructuring and Community Politics. |
| Blackwell, 1991 (1987). Reprint. Paperback. Ex-library, small tear to top of spine, several pencillings. 393pp. ISBN 0631156186.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 3234. 71872 |
| SMITH, Patricia Juliana ed. The Queer Sixties. |
| Routledge, 1999. Paperback. Small nick to top of spine, otherwise good condition. 272pp. ISBN 0415921694.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3235. 64497 |
| SMITH, Philip D. Jr. A Comparison of the Cognitive and Audiolingual Approaches to Foreign Language Instruction. The Pennsylvania Foreign Language Project. |
| The Center for Curriculum Development, 1970. Hardcover. Some pencilling. No dj. 380pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 3236. 71404 |
| SMITH, R. ed. Sabah Society Journal. Volume II. December 1964. Number 3. |
| Sabah Society. Paperback. Good condition. Several B/W plates. Includes papers on Discovery of Birds' Nest Caves in North Borneo; The Mat Salleh Revolt (1894-1905); Notes on Birds on Spratly Island, Amboyna Cay and Swallow Reef, South China Sea; Notes on the Sea Snakes of Sabah etc. Paginated from 101 to 147.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 3237. 60478 |
| SMITH, Raymond T. Kinship and Class in the West Indies: A Genealogical Study of Jamaica and Guyana. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 205pp. ISBN 0521345227.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 3238. 60477 |
| SMITH, Raymond T. Kinship and Class in the West Indies: A Genealogical Study of Jamaica and Guyana. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 205pp. ISBN 0521345227.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3239. 63077 |
| SMITH, Raymond T. The Negro Family in British Guiana. |
| Family Structure and Social Status in the Villages. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971 (1956). Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 282pp. ISBN 0710033559.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 3240. 56902 |
| SMITH, Steven A. Satisfaction of Interest and the Concept of Morality. |
| Associated University Presses, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 165pp. ISBN 0-8387-1383-1.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3241. 69562 |
| SMITH, Terry ed. First Peoples, Second Chance - Public Papers from the 29th Annual Symposium of the Australian Academy of the Humanities. |
| The Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Historians and Indigenous Australians; Justifying Aboriginal Rights: A Philosophical Perspective; Being and Nothing: Figuring Aboriginality in Australian Art History etc. 137pp. ISBN 090989745X.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 3242. 59951 |
| SMITH, Thomas C. The Agrarian Origins of Modern Japan. |
| Stanford University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W illus. 250pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3243. 56669 |
| SMITH, Valene L. ed. Hosts and Guests: The Anthropology of Tourism. |
| Blackwell, 1978 (1977). Hardcover. Good condition in dj. The first systematic study of tourism as a medium of cultural exchange. 254pp. ISBN 0-631-18970-X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3244. 62632 |
| SMOOHA, Sammy. Israel: Pluralism and Conflict. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. 462pp. ISBN 0710085117.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3245. 58682 |
| SMYTH, John ed. A Socially Critical View of the Self-Managing School. |
| The Famler Press, 1993. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good. 260pp. ISBN 0750702133.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3246. 56071 |
| SNIZEK, William E., FUHRMAN, Ellsworth R. & MILLER, Michael K. ed. Contemporary Issues in Theory and Research: A Metasociological Perspective. |
| Greenwood Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued?). Part of the Contributions in Sociology series, number 33. 298pp. ISBN 0-313-20409-8.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 3247. 64226 |
| SNOOKS, Graeme Donald. Portrait of the Family Within the Total Economy : A Study in Longrun Dynamics, Australia 1788-1990. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Small 4to. Condition vg in dj. 311pp. ISBN 0521452031.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 3248. 65946 |
| SNOOKS, Graeme Donald. Portrait of the Family Within the Total Economy : A Study in Longrun Dynamics, Australia 1788-1990. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1994. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 311pp. ISBN 0521452031.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 3249. 72165 |
| SNOOKS, Graeme Donald. Portrait of the Family Within the Total Economy : A Study in Longrun Dynamics, Australia 1788-1990. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 311pp. ISBN 0521452031.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3250. 58167 |
| SOARES, Aloysius. The Catholic Church in India: A Historical Sketch. |
| Government Press and Book Depot, Nagpur, Maharashtra State, 1964. 1st edition. Hardcover. Slight discolouration to covers, slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. 259pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 3251. 54787 |
| SOBERANO, Rosa. The Dialects of Marinduque Tagalog. |
| Australian National University Press, 1980. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Pacific Linguistics series B, no. 69. Scarce. Out of print. The main focus of this study centres on: Into how many major dialects is Marinduque divided? What are the main similarities and differences among the major dialects in terms of phonology, morphology, lexicon and syntax? and What are the most important factors affecting the locational distribution of dialect variations? 232pp.. Click here to order |
| $118 |
| 3252. 68082 |
| SOBHAN, Reman ed. Experiences With Economic Reform: A Review of Bangladesh's Development 1995. |
| Centre for Policy Dialogue, University Press, 1995. Paperback. Small 4to. Light sunning to spine, binding shaken with some pages almost loose, o/wise good. 470pp. ISBN 9840513192.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3253. 62160 |
| Bibliography of Research in the Social Sciences in Australia, 1960-1963. |
| Social Science Research Council of Australia with Australian National University Press, 1966. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 278pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3254. 68874 |
| SOCOLOW, Susan Migden. The Merchants of Buenos Aires, 1778-1810: Family and Commerce. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine, slight sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 253pp. ISBN 0521218128.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 3255. 62146 |
| SOFFER, Reba N. Ethics and Society in England: The Revolution in the Social Sciences, 1870-1914. |
| University of California Press, 1978. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, o/wise condition vg in dj. 325pp. ISBN 0520035216.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3256. 67605 |
| SOLHEIM II, Wilhelm G. ed. Asian Perspectives: The Bulletin of the Far-Eastern Prehistory Association. Volume VIII, Summer 1964, No. I. |
| Hong Kong University Press, 1966. Paperback. Some light marks to covers, a little wear to spine, contents good. Includes articles on Acheulian Succession in Central India; A Stone and Bronze Cave in Sabah; Review of Mongolian Archaeology etc. B/W illus & plates. 215pp.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 3257. 71269 |
| SOLOMON, Barbara Miller. In the Company of Educated Women: A History of Women and Higher Education in America. |
| Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 298pp. ISBN 0300033141.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3258. 72979 |
| SOLOMON, Stanley J. The Film Idea. |
| Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. Paperback. B/W & col. photos. Good condition. 403pp. ISBN 0155273752.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3259. 56309 |
| SOM, Ranjan Kumar. Recall Lapse in Demographic Enquiries. |
| Asia Publishing House, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine and top edge of covers, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). Fold-out tables and charts. 212pp. ISBN 0-210-98167-9.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 3260. 56358 |
| SOMMERLAD, E. Kormilda: The Way to Tomorrow. A Study in Aboriginal Education. |
| Australian National University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 187pp. ISBN 0-7081-0715-X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3261. 62578 |
| SOMMERS, Evelyn K. Voices from Within: Women Who Have Broken the Law. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text). No dj. 167pp. ISBN 0802029981.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 3262. 63438 |
| SOREL, Georges. STANLEY, John & Charlotte trans. The Illusions of Progress. |
| University of California Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3263. 65558 |
| SOTILE, Wayne M., and SOTILE, Mary O. Supercouple Syndrome: How Overworked Couples Can Beat Stress Together. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 208pp. ISBN 0471194026.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 3264. 55091 |
| SOWELL, Thomas with COLLINS, Lynn D. ed. American Ethnic Groups. |
| The Urban Institute, 1978. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Focuses on those with black, Chinese, Japanese, Irish, Italian or Jewish background. 252pp. ISBN 87766-210-X.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 3265. 72256 |
| SPATE, O.H.K. Paradise Found and Lost. |
| University of Minnesota Press, 1988. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W illus. Ex-library, several pages with light stains to edges, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. From 1764, retraces the British, French and Spanish voyages of discovery in the Pacific, then the north pacific including the fight for possession of the north-west coast of America, through to 1846. 410pp. ISBN 0816617155.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3266. 72769 |
| SPAULL, Andrew. Australian Education in the Second World War. |
| Self-published, n.d. Paperback. 4to. Glue marks to rear cover, odd penned correction, otherwise good. Appears to be a near final draft of the book of the same name. 376pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3267. 62872 |
| SPEARE, Alden Jr., GOLDSTEIN, Sidney & FREY, William H. Residential Mobility, Migration, and Metropolitan Change. |
| Ballinger, n.d. c.1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to dj, bottom corner bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). Focuses on Rhode Island. 316pp. ISBN 0884104060.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3268. 71070 |
| SPEARRITT, Donald ed. The Improvement of Measurement in Education and Psychology: Contributions of Latent Trait Theories. |
| Australian Council for Educational Research, 1982. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly sunned dust jacket. Includes papers on Comparing Latent Trait with Classical Measurement Models in the Practice of Educational and Psychological Measurement; The Linear Logistic Test Model and its Application in Educational Research; Conditional Inference in a Generic Rasch Model etc. 262pp. ISBN 0855632267.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3269. 57759 |
| SPEARRITT, Peter & WALKER, David eds. Australian Popular Culture. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1979. Hardcover. Small mark to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. 255pp. ISBN 086861145X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3270. 70570 |
| SPEIER, Hans. Social Order and the Risks of War: Papers in Political Sociology. |
| The MIT Press, 1969 (1952). Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise good (no marings to text). 497pp. . Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3271. 56092 |
| SPENCE, Jonathan D. Ts'ao Yin and the K'ang-hsi Emperor: Bondservant and Master. |
| Yale University Press, 1988 (1966). Paperback. Good condition. 329pp. ISBN 0-300-04278-7.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3272. 54123 |
| SPENCER, J.E. Land and People in the Philippines: Geographic Problems in Rural Economy. |
| University of California Press, 1954. Hardcover. Ex-lib. o/wise good (no markings to text). Issued under the auspices of the International Secretariat of the Institute of Pacific Relations. 282pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3273. 54312 |
| SPENCER, Michael, WARD, Alan & CONNELL, John ed. New Caledonia: Essays in Nationalism and Dependency. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 253pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3274. 65996 |
| SPENCER, Michael, WARD, Alan & CONNELL, John ed. New Caledonia: Essays in Nationalism and Dependency. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1988. Paperback. Crease to lower right corner of cover, otherwise good. Review copy. 253pp. ISBN 0702221260.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 3275. 57941 |
| SPICER, Dorothy Gladys. The Book of Festivals. |
| Gale Research Company, 1969 (1937). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). An extensive listing of festivlas by nationality. 429pp. ISBN 0810331438.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3276. 71279 |
| SPIVAK, Gayatri Chakravorty. Outside in the Teaching Machine. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Light waterstain to top edges of endnotes section, otherwise good. 335pp. ISBN 0415904897.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3277. 71252 |
| SPRINGBORG, Patricia. The Problem of Human Needs and the Critique of Civilization. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 293pp. ISBN 0043011330.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3278. 58619 |
| SRINIVAS, K. A Dictionary of Philosophy. |
| Ashish Publishing House, 1993. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 199pp. ISBN 8170245184.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3279. 54854 |
| SRIVINAS, M.N., SESHAIAH, S., PARTHASARATHY, V.S. ed. Dimensions of Social Change in India. |
| South Asia Books, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes papers on Caste "Lost" and Caste "Regained": Some Aspects of a Sociology of Empirical Research on Village India; Status and Entrepreneurship: The Ramgarhia Caste; The Evolution of Political Arenas and Units of Social Organisation: The Lingayats and the Okkaligas of Princely Mysore; Religion and Social Change: A Study of Tradition and Change in Virasaivism; Dominant Caste and Political Process; Lineage Structure and Change in a Gujurat Village; The Scheduled Tribes in the National Arena etc. 518pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3280. 56386 |
| STACEY, Margaret. Tradition and Change: A Study of Banbury. |
| Oxford University Press, 1970 (1960). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 231pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3281. 62759 |
| STACEY, Margaret, BATSTONE, Eric, BELL, Colin & MURCOTT, Anne. Power, Resistance and Change: A Second Study of Banbury. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 196pp. ISBN 0710079958.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3282. 69169 |
| STAFFORD. CHERRY, J.L. Stafford in Olden Times: Being a Reprint of Articles Published in The Staffordshire Advertiser, with Illustrations. |
| Ashbourne Editions, 1991 (1890). Reprint. Hardcover. Price sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Facsimile reprint. 152pp. ISBN 1873775032.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 3283. 71087 |
| STAINTHORP, Rhona. Practical Psychology for Primary Teachers: Putting Theory into Practice in the Classroom. |
| The Falmer Press, 1989. Paperback. The odd pencilling, covers covered in plastic, otherwise good condition. 215pp. ISBN 1850005621.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3284. 72864 |
| STAINTHORP, Rhona. Practical Psychology for Primary Teachers: Putting Theory into Practice in the Classroom. |
| The Falmer Press, 1989. Paperback. Some pencilling, otherwise good. 215pp. ISBN 1850005621.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3285. 71318 |
| STALEY, Sam. Drug Policy and the Decline of American Cities. |
| Transaction Publishers, 1992. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 257pp. ISBN 1560000392.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3286. 70584 |
| STAMEY, Joseph Donald. Christian Ethics and Violent Conflict: The "Just War" as an Ethical Model. |
| University Microfilms, 1975 (1968). Paperback. Facsimile copy of a doctorate thesis at Boston Unviersity Graduate School. Some penned crosses to extensive bibliography, small tear to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise good. 444pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3287. 60197 |
| STAMP, L. Dudley. Some Aspects of Medical Geography. |
| Oxford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling to margins, o/wise good in dj. 103pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3288. 62953 |
| STANLEY, Julian C. ed. Compensatory Education for Children Ages Two to Eight: Recent Studies of Educational Intervention. |
| Proceedings of the Second Annual Hyman Blumberg Symposium on Research in Early Childhood Education. The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 212pp. ISBN 080181457X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3289. 70313 |
| STEADMAN, Henry J. & COCIZZA, Joseph J. Careers of the Criminally Insane: Excessive Social Control of Deviance. |
| Lexington Books, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to front cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 207pp. ISBN 0669965030.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 3290. 73062 |
| STEELE, David ed. The History of Scientific Ideas: A Teacher's Guide. |
| Hutchinson Educational, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition with a touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket. 279pp. ISBN 009089510X.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3291. 71613 |
| STEELE, Fritz. The Sense of Place. |
| CBI Publishing Co., 1981. Hardcover. Small 4to. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. B/W photos. 216pp. ISBN 0843601353.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3292. 64385 |
| STEIN, Burton. Peasant State and Society in Medieval South India. |
| Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to internal front hinge, some light sunning to spine, some scuff marks to covers, a little pencilling. No dj. 533pp.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 3293. 64386 |
| STEIN, Burton. Peasant State and Society in Medieval South India. |
| Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, two pages loose, some light sunning to spine, bump to bottom edges of covers, some pencilling. No dj. 533pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3294. 71841 |
| STEIN, Zena, SUSSER, Mervyn, SAENGER, Gerhart & MAROLLA, Francis. Famine and Human Development: The Dutch Hunger Winter of 1944-45. |
| Oxford University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Worn dust jacket, previous owner's ex-libris plate to inside front cover, inscription to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. Scarce. 284pp. ISBN 0195018117.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 3295. 66824 |
| STEINER, Ivan D. Group Process and Productivity. |
| Academic Press, 1973 (1972). Reprint. Hardcover. Small mark to spine of dj, o/wise good. 204pp. Examination of group processes by a social psycologist. ISBN 012665350X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 3296. 73057 |
| STEINMETZ, Suzanne K. Duty Bound: Elder Abuse and Family Care. |
| Sage, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. SAGE Library of Social Research, volume 106. 288pp. ISBN 0803929196.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3297. 68793 |
| STEPHENS, Julie. Anti-Disciplinary Protest: Sixties Radicalism and Postmodernism. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine tape reinfoced though no wear to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 170pp. ISBN 0521620333.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3298. 58807 |
| STERN, Alfred. Philosophy of History and The Problem of Values. |
| Mouton & Co., 1962. Hardcover. Some light marks to covers, a little wear to internal front hinge, dj worn, some pencilling & penning. 248pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 3299. 56869 |
| STERNBERG, Robert J. Thinking Styles. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 180pp. ISBN 0-521-55316-4.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3300. 55891 |
| STERNBERG, Robert J. & GRIGORENKO, Elena L. ed. Intelligence, Heredity, and Environment. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Collection of papers that examine the nature-nurture question, novel theoretical perspectives on the genes and culture controversy and specific issues in the nature-nurture controversy such as raising IQ level by vitamin and mineral supplementation. 608pp. ISBN 0-521-46489-7.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3301. 67001 |
| STEVENS, Christine Audrey. New Life in the Freedom Country: Young Cambodians in Adelaide. |
| University of Adelaide, Unpublished PhD thesis, 1990. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, light bumps to corners of cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 489pp. + addendum. . Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3302. 48240 |
| STEVENS, Frances. The Living Tradition. |
| The Social and Educational Assumptions of the Grammar School. Hutchinson, 1972 (1960). Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. A penetrating study of the grammar school covering the curriculum, school uniform, homework, examinations, public opinion, staff prejudices etc. 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 3303. 55171 |
| STEVENS, Frank. Aborigines in the Northern Territory Cattle Industry. |
| Australian National University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Aborigines in Australian Society series, no. 11. 226pp. ISBN 0-7081-0698-6.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3304. 64530 |
| STEVENSON, Rex. Cultivators and Administrators: British Educational Policy towards the Malays, 1875-1906. |
| Oxford University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Condition very good in good dj. 240pp. ISBN 0195802845.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 3305. 71380 |
| STEVICK, Earl W. Images and Options in the Language Classroom. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. 177pp. ISBN 0521312817.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3306. 62332 |
| STEVICK, Earl W. Teaching and Learning Languages. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988 (1982). Hardcover. Price sticker mark to front cover, ex-libris stamp to title-page, o/wise good condition. No dj. 215pp. ISBN 0521248183.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 3307. 70836 |
| STEWARD, Samuel M. Bad Boys and Tough Tattoos: A Social History of the Tattoo With Gangs, Sailors, and Street-Corner Punks, 1950-1965. |
| The Haworth Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 204pp. ISBN 1560240237.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3308. 62777 |
| STEWART, A., PRANDY, K. & BLACKBURN, R.M. Social Stratification and Occupations. |
| Macmillan, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good. 302pp. ISBN 0333243293.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3309. 62766 |
| STEWART, A., PRANDY, K. & BLACKBURN, R.M. Social Stratification and Occupations. |
| Macmillan, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good. No dj. 302pp. ISBN 0333243293.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 3310. 64971 |
| STEWART, Gillian & TUTT, Norman. Children in Custody. |
| Avebury, 1987. Hardcover. Good condition. Provides the first attempt to establish how many children are deprived of their liberty under the four different judicial systems of England and Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. Also provides the first comprehensive census of children in custody.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 3311. 68952 |
| STEWART, V. Lorne ed. The Changing Faces of Juvenile Justice. |
| New York University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Some sunning and several tears to dust jacket, some light discolouration to spine, otherwise good. 174pp. ISBN 0814777880.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3312. 60560 |
| STIEFEL, M. & WERTHEIM, W.F. Production, Equality and Paricipation in Rural China. |
| United Nations Research Institute for Social Development/ Zed Press, 1983. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, pages a little yellowed, top edges roughly cut (publisher quality fault), o/wise good condition. B/W photos. 172pp. ISBN 0862321239.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3313. 63387 |
| STIMSON, R.J. & CLELAND, E.A. A Socio-Economic Atlas of Adelaide: An Analysis of the 1971 Census. |
| The Flinders University of South Australia/ Department for Community Welfare, South Australia, 1975. 4to ring-bound Paperback. Includes two onion-skin maps to overlay printed maps. Good. 286pp. ISBN 0725800380.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 3314. 60719 |
| STOHR, Waldemar & ZOETMULDER, Piet. Les Religions D'Indonesie. |
| Payot, 1968. Hardcover. Bound into library binding. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. In French. 390pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3315. 60721 |
| STOHR, Waldemar & ZOETMULDER, Piet. Les Religions D'Indonesie. |
| Payot, 1968. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). In French. 390pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3316. 68433 |
| STONE, Allucquere Rosanne. The War of Desire and Technology at the Close of the Mechanical Age. |
| The MIT Press, 1996 (1995). Paperback. Condition very good. 212pp. ISBN 0262691892.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 3317. 49082 |
| STONE, Carl. Democracy and Clientilism in Jamaica. |
| Transaction Books, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Out of print. An in-depth examination of the political sociology of Jamiaca in the 1970s. Scarce. 262pp.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 3318. 65509 |
| STONE, Clarence N. Economic Growth and Neighborhood Discontent: System Bias in the Urban Renewal Program of Atlanta. |
| University of North Carolina, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 256pp. ISBN 0807812625.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3319. 67235 |
| STONE, Daine ed. Banking on Knowledge: The Genesis of the Global Development Network. |
| Routledge, 2000. Paperback. Condition vg. 266pp. ISBN 0415248485.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 3320. 62343 |
| STONE, P.A. The Structure, Size and Costs of Urban Settlements. |
| Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the National Institute of Economic and Social Research Occasional Papers series, No. 28. 284pp. ISBN 0521203090.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 3321. 54540 |
| STORCK, Peter L. A Preliminary Bibliography of Early Man in Eastern North America, 1839 - 1973. |
| Royal Ontario Museum, 1975. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Archaeology series, Monograph 4. Contains over 1200 titles of abstracts, short comments on single artifacts and small collections, journal articles, reviews, monographs, and books. 110pp. ISBN 0-88854-158-9.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3322. 72281 |
| STORK, David G. ed. Hal's Legacy: 2001's Computer as Dream and Reality. |
| The MIT Press, 1997. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W & col. photos. Includes papers on Could we Build Hal?: Supercomputer Design; An Enjoyable Game: How HAL Plays Chess; I Could See Your Lips Move: HAL and Speechreading etc. 384pp. ISBN 0262193787.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3323. 56341 |
| STRATHERN, Marilyn. Official and Unofficial Courts: Legal Assumptions and Expectations in a Highland Community. |
| New Guinea Research Unit, Australian National University, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). New Guinea Research Bulletin, no. 47. 166pp. ISBN 85818-011-1.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 3324. 64317 |
| STRATHERN, Marilyn. No Money on Our Skins: Hagen Migrants in Port Moresby. |
| New Guinea Research Unit, Australian National University, 1975. Hardcover. Library binding. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). New Guinea Research Bulletin, no. 61. 467pp + erratta. ISBN 0858180278.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3325. 72946 |
| STRAUS, Murray A. & GELLES, Richard J. Physical Violence in American Families: Risk Factors and Adaptations to Violence in 8,145 Families. |
| Transaction Publishers, 1995 (1990). Paperback. Some sunning to spine and top edge of front cover, otherwise very good condition. 622pp. ISBN 1560008288.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3326. 63471 |
| STREVENS, Peter ed. In Honour of A.S. Hornby. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 189pp. ISBN 0194371298.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 3327. 60119 |
| STRICKLAND-HODGE, Barry & ALLAN, Barbara. Medical Information: A Profile. |
| Mansell, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 145pp. ISBN 0720117771.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3328. 63819 |
| STRONG, Edward K. Jr. Vocational Interests of Men and Women. |
| Stanford University Press, 1954 (1943). Reprint. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, ex-libris stamps to endpapers, o/wise good condition. 746pp.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 3329. 62772 |
| STUDT, Elliot, MESSINGER, Sheldon L. & WILSON, Thomas P. C-Unit: Search for Community in Prison. |
| Russell Sage Foundation, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 354pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3330. 59775 |
| STURGESS, Garry & CHUBB, Philip. Judging the World: Law and Politics in the World's Leading Courts. |
| Butterworths Australia/ William Heinemann Australia, 1988. Hardcover. Small 4to. "Not for Sale" stamped to edges, small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 573pp. ISBN 0855612681.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3331. 56682 |
| SUBRAMANIAM, C. The New Strategy in Indian Agriculture: The First Decade and After. |
| Vikas, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 91pp. ISBN 0-7069-0921-6.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3332. 68722 |
| SUBRAMANIAM, V. Social Background of India's Administrators. |
| Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to corners, top edge of back cover sunned, small nick to RH edge of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Examines the Indian Administrative Service, the Indian Foreign Service, the Indian Police Service, the central services, the scheduled caste and women recruits etc. 181pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3333. 60512 |
| SUGAR, Max ed. The Adolescent in Group and Family Therapy. |
| Brunner/ Mazel, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 286pp. . Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 3334. 68792 |
| SUGIMAN, Toshio, KARASAWA, Minoru, LIU, James H. & WARD, Colleen eds. Progress in Asian Social Psychology. Volume II: Theoretical and Empirical Contributions. |
| Kyoyook-Kwahak-Sa Publishing Company, 1999. Hardcover. Light bump and several small nicks to top of spine, otherwise good condition. 411pp. ISBN 8982873198.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3335. 71920 |
| SULLIVAN, Andrew. Virtually Normal: An Argument About Homosexuality. |
| Picador, 1995. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 209pp. ISBN 0330344536.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3336. 72217 |
| SULLIVAN, Barbara. The Politics of Sex: Prostitution and Pornography in Australia Since 1945. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 280pp. ISBN 052155408X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3337. 73019 |
| SULLIVAN, Louis H. Kindergarten Chats and Other Writings. |
| Dover, 1979 (1918). Paperback. Reprint of the revised edition. A little rubbing and sunning to covers, inscription to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 251pp. ISBN 0486238121.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3338. 58527 |
| SUPPES, P., ALKER, H.R., BARNES, J.A. et al. Mathematics in the Social Sciences in Australia: Australian Unesco Seminar. |
| Australian Government Publishing Service, 1972. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, mark to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Stochastic Model of Role Behaviour; The Relevance of Gravity Models in Explaining the Spatial patterns in Migration and Commutation; Mathematical Models for International Relations; Markov Processes in Verbal Learning etc. 670pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 3339. 73049 |
| SUPPLE, B.E. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXVI, No. 3 August 1973. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1973. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Amsterdam and the Baltic in the First Half of the Seventeenth Century; The Planter Class and British West Indian Sugar Production before and after Emancipation; Commerce, Finance and British Diplomatic Support in China, 1885-1886; Labour Supply in Early Industrialization: the Case of the Bombay Textile Industry etc. Paginated from 389 to 575.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3340. 73048 |
| SUPPLE, B.E. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXVI, No. 1 February 1973. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1973. Paperback. Light bump to middle of spine, light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Admissions to the Freedom of the City of York in the Later Middle Ages; Commerce and Agriculture in Lithuania, 1400-1600; The Armenians and the East India Company in Persia in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries; Structural Change in a Regional Economy: Sutherland and the Industrial Revolution, 1780-1830; Preclusive Purchases: Politics and Economic Warfare During the First World War etc. 182pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3341. 73050 |
| SUPPLE, B.E. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXVI, No. 4 November 1973. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1973. Paperback. A touch of foxing to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The Black Death; The Charcoal Industry and its Fuel, 1540-1750; The Sales of Crown Lands During the English Revolution etc. Paginated from 577 to 767.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3342. 73051 |
| SUPPLE, B.E. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXVII, No. 3 August 1974. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1974. Paperback. Several small marks to front cover, a little wear to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The Pipe Rolls and the Adoption of Demesne Farming in England; Vagrants and Vagrancy in England, 1598-1664; Trends in Real Wages, 1750-1850; Catalan Business and the Loss of Cuba, 1898-1914; The Development of Peasant Commodity Production in Kenya, 1920-1940 etc. Paginated from 345 to 522.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3343. 73052 |
| SUPPLE, B.E. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXVII, No. 4 November 1974. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1974. Paperback. Bottom of spine bumped, a little rubbing and a touch of foxing to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The English Land Market in the Eighteenth Century: the Case of Lincolnshire; The Colonial Monetary Standards of Massachusetts; A Measure of the Effect of British Public Finance, 1793-1815 etc. Paginated from 523 to 736.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3344. 73053 |
| SUPPLE, B.E. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXVIII, No. 1 February 1975. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1975. Paperback. Some wear to ends of spine, some small stains to RH edge of front cover, small pen mark to back cover, otherwise good. Includes papers on High Prices in Early Fourteenth Century England: Causes and Consequences; Free Trade and the House of Commons, 1605-06; Trends in Eighteenth Century Smuggling Reconsidered; The Arithmetic of Eighteenth CEntury Smuggling: A Rejoinder; The labour Market and the Continuity of Social Policy after 1834: The Case of the Eastern Counties; The United States and Industrial protection in the Late Nineteenth Century; Agricultural Labour Supply in England and Wales During the First World War etc. 180pp.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 3345. 73054 |
| SUPPLE, B.E. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXIX, No. 1 February 1976. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1976. Paperback. A touch of foxing to front cover, otherwise goodition. Includes papers on The Colonial Trades and Industrial Investment in Scotland, c.1700-1815; Nineteenth Century Horse Sense; Goschen's Conversion of the National Debt and the Yield on Consols; Migrant Labour in British Agriculture in the Nineteenth Century etc. 201pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3346. 73055 |
| SUPPLE, B.E. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXX, No. 1 February 1977. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1977. Paperback. A little wear to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Rome and the Greek World: Economic Relationships; Agricultural Technology and the Margin of Cultivation in the Fourteenth Century; Leases in Reversion on the Crown's Lands, 1558-1603; Labour, Power and the Size of Firms in Lancashire Cotton in the Second Quarter of the Nineteenth Century etc. Golden Jubilee Number. 228pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3347. 54177 |
| SUSSER, M.W. & WATSON, W. Sociology in Medicine. |
| Oxford University Press, 1974 (1971). Second edition. Paperback. Good condition. 468pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3348. 61941 |
| SUSSEX, Roland & ZUBRZYCKI, Jerzy eds. Polish People and Culture in Australia. |
| Dept. of Demography, Institute of Advanced Studies, The Australian National University Press, 1985. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Immigration Monograph series, no 3. 223pp. ISBN 0867846305.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3349. 69181 |
| SUSSMAN, Henry S. High Resolution: Critical Theory and the Problem of Literacy. |
| Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Some penning and pencilling, otherwise good. Examines "...the predicament of literacy in mass culture from the perspective of contemporary critical theory". 256pp. ISBN 0195055039.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3350. 57920 |
| SUTCLIFFE, Anthony ed. Multi-Storey Living: The British Working Class Experience. |
| Croom Helm, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, one page with small pen line to RH margin, o/wise good in dj. Scarce. 249pp. ISBN 064966151.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 3351. 65640 |
| SUTCLIFFE, J.P. (ed.). Conceptual Analysis and Method in Psychology: Essays in Honour of W.M. O'Neil. |
| Sydney University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Plastic film separated from DJ in places, otherwise good. 216pp. ISBN 0424000555. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3352. 62552 |
| SUTCLIFFE, R.B. Industry and Underdevelopment. |
| Addison-Wesley, 1971. Hardcover. Small 4to. Several tears to dj, o/wise good condition. 386pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3353. 61898 |
| SUTTOR, T.L. Hierarchy and Democracy in Australia, 1788-1870: The Formation of Australian Catholicism. |
| Melbourne University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 344pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 3354. 71541 |
| SWAIN, John, FINKELSTEIN, Vic, FRENCH, Sally & OLIVER, Mike eds. Disabling Barriers - Enabling Environments. |
| Sage with The Open University, 1994 (1993). Reprint. Paperback. Light crease to bottom corner of rear cover, otherwise very good condition. 307pp. ISBN 0803988257.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3355. 62400 |
| SWAIN, Nigel. Collective Farms Which Work? |
| Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Soviet and East European Studies series. Analyses "...Hungary's 'successful' collectivisation from the point of view of labour, a concept which it uses as a convenient springboard to consider both economic and sociological aspects of the radical transformation that collectivisation entailed and, more important, the way in which economic and social dimensions have interacted". 235pp. ISBN 0521268532.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 3356. 51859 |
| SWAISLAND, Cecille. Servants and Gentlewomen to the Golden Land. |
| The Emigration of Single Women from Britain to Southern Africa, 1820 - 1839. Berg, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women series Vol. 6. 186pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 3357. 64046 |
| SWANSON, Earl H. Jr., BUTLER, B. Robert & BONNICHSEN, Robson. Birch Creek Papers No. 2: Natural and Cultural Stratigraphy in the Birch Creek Valley of Eastern Idaho. |
| Pocatello, Idaho, 1964. 4to Paperback. Slight mark to front cover, a touch of rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Part of the Occasional Papers of the Idaho State College Museum series, Number 14. 120pp + illus.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 3358. 68706 |
| SWANTON, Bruce. Police Institutions and Issues: American and Australian Perspectives. |
| Australian Institute of Criminology, 1979. Paperback. Small nick to bottom of spine, several light marks to top edges, otherwise good condition. 409pp. ISBN 0642908664.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 3359. 68483 |
| SWEENEY, Amin. A Full Hearing: Orality and Literacy in the Malay World. |
| University of California Press, 1987. Hardcover. Small remainder dot to bottom edges, o/wise condition very good in dust jacket. 338pp. ISBN 0520059107.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3360. 48828 |
| SWINDELL, Ken. Farm Labour. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1985. Paperback. Good condition. Highlights the most important attributes of farm labour, how it is mobilized & controlled, & places it within a context of historical change. Part of the African Society Today series. 204pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3361. 56242 |
| SYDIE, R.A. Natural Women, Cultured Men: A Feminist Perspective on Sociological Theory. |
| Open University Press, 1993 (1987). Paperback. Good condition. Examines "...some of the work of the classical social theorists - Durkheim, Weber, Marx, Engels, and Freud - from a feminist perspective". 268pp. ISBN 0-335-15512-X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3362. 56098 |
| SZAFRAN, Maurice. Les Juifs dans La Politique Francaise: De 1945 a nos jours. |
| Flammarion, 1990. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, a little pencilling. In French. 314pp. ISBN 2-08-066174-4.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3363. 59572 |
| SZASZ, Thomas S. The Age of Madness: The History of Involuntary Mental Hospitalization Presented in Selected Texts. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975 (1973). Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 372pp. ISBN 0710079931.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 3364. 69454 |
| SZASZ, Thomas S. The Age of Madness: The History of Involuntary Mental Hospitalization Presented in Selected Texts. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975 (1973). Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 372pp. ISBN 0710079931.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3365. 62688 |
| SZTOMPKA, Piotr. System and Function: Toward a Theory of Society. |
| Academic Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 213pp. ISBN 0126818509.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 3366. 60424 |
| TAEUBER, Irene B. The Population of Japan. |
| Princeton Unviersity Press, 1958. Hardcover. 4to. Some sunning to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 461pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 3367. 64019 |
| TAEUBER, Irene B. The Population of Japan. |
| Princeton Unviersity Press, 1958. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, some pencilling, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 461pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 3368. 64018 |
| TAEUBER, Irene B. The Population of Japan. |
| Princeton Unviersity Press, 1958. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 461pp.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 3369. 64017 |
| TAEUBER, Irene B. The Population of Japan. |
| Princeton Unviersity Press, 1958. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 461pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 3370. 61511 |
| TAEUBER, Irene B. The Population of Japan. |
| Princeton Unviersity Press, 1958. Hardcover. 4to. Some sunning to spine and top edges of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 461pp.. Click here to order |
| $94 |
| 3371. 69333 |
| TAFT, Ronald & CAHILL, Desmond. Initial Adjustment to Schooling of Immigrant Families. |
| Commonwealth Department of Education, Academy of Social Sciences Australia, 1978. Paperback. Small mark to front cover, light sunning to spine, light sticker mark to spine, otherwise good condition. 141pp. ISBN 0642037302.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3372. 61454 |
| TAFT, Ronald, DAWSON, John L.M. & BEASLEY, Pamela. Attitudes and Social Conditions. |
| Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some tape-marks to endpapers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Aborigines in Australian Society series, no. 2. 190pp. ISBN 0708107370.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 3373. 68862 |
| TAIRA, Ellen D. Community Programs for the Depressed Elderly: A Rehabilitation Approach. |
| The Haworth Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 89pp. ISBN 0866566449.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3374. 65339 |
| TAMIS, Anastasios M. The Immigration and Settlement of Macedonian Greeks in Australia. |
| La Trobe University Press, 1994. Paperback. Ex-libris stamp tohalf-titlepage, o/wise good condition. 387pp. ISBN 1863240152.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 3375. 72433 |
| TAMPKE, Jurgen & DOXFORD, Colin. Australia, Willkommen: A History of the Germans in Australia. |
| New South Wales University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 282pp. ISBN 0868403075.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3376. 57366 |
| TANN, Sarah. Developing Language in the Primary Classroom. |
| Cassell, 1992 (1991). Paperback. Condition vg. Provides practical activities and further reading throughout. 279pp. ISBN 0-304-31983-X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3377. 59299 |
| TANNENBAUM, Arnold S. Groupwork with Children and Adolescents. |
| Tavistock, 1967 (1966). Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages roughly opened, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 136pp. . Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 3378. 60986 |
| TANNOCK, P.D. ed. The Organization and Administration of Catholic Education in Australia. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise condition vg. 244pp. ISBN 0702209546.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3379. 65047 |
| TANNOCK, P.D. (ed.). The Organization and Administration of Catholic Education in Australia. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. Spine of DJ and front top cover of dj sunned, o/wise good. 244pp. ISBN 0702209546.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 3380. 64787 |
| TANNOCK, P.D. ed. The Organization and Administration of Catholic Education in Australia. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dj lightly sunned, several small tears to dj, o/wise good (no markigns to text). 244pp. ISBN 0702209546.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3381. 52603 |
| TAPIE, Victor-L. HARDMAN, Stephen trans. The Rise and Fall of the Habsburg Monarchy. |
| Pall Mall Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 430pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3382. 54980 |
| TARNOPOL, Lester & Muriel ed. Reading Disabilities: An International Perspective. |
| University Park Press, 1976. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, several markings, o/wise good. Describes the reading and learning disabilities prevalent in 19 countries, the remedial steps being takes, and the results obtained. 341pp. ISBN 0-8391-0829-X.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 3383. 71800 |
| TASSELLO, Graziano & VEDOVELL, Massimo eds. Scuola, Lingua e Cultura Nell'Emigrazione Italiana all'Estero. Bibliografica Generale (1970-1995). |
| Centro Studi Emigrazione, 1996. Paperback. Very good condition. In Italian. 127pp. ISBN 8885438121.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3384. 55008 |
| TAUBMAN, Paul. Sources of Inequality in Earnings: Personal Skills, Random Events, Preferences Towards Risk and Other Ocuppational Characteristics. |
| North-Holland/ American Elsevier, 1975. Hardcover. Corners bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Contibutions to Economic Analysis series, no. 96. Scarce. Out of print. 273pp. ISBN 0-7204-3201-4.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 3385. 68529 |
| TAYLOR, J., BERN, J. & SENIOR, K.A. Ngukurr at the Millenium: A Baseline Profile for Social Impact Planning in South-East Arnhem Land. |
| Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, The Australian National University, 2000. Paperback. Good conditon. Part of the Research Monograph series, No. 18. 118pp. ISBN 0713551028.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 3386. 58402 |
| TAYLOR, Stan. Social Science and Revolutions. |
| Macmillan, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg. 176pp. ISBN 0333315413.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3387. 66804 |
| TEASDALE, G.R., and WHITELAW, A.J. The Early Childhood Education of Aboriginal Australians: A Review of Six Action-Research Projects. |
| The Australian Council for Educational Research Limited, 1981. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-libris. label to inside front cover, otherwise good condition. Illustrations.176pp. ISBN 0855632305.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3388. 68435 |
| TEESE, Richard & POLESEL, John. Undemocratic Schooling: Equity and Quality in Mass Secondary Education in Australia. |
| Melbourne University Press, 2003. Paperback. Condition very good. 260pp. ISBN 0522850480.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3389. 70232 |
| TEMBURIN, Vincenzo Menegus. Dizionario del Dialetto di Cortina d'Ampezzo. |
| Neri Pozza Editore, 1972. Hardcover (in green library binding). Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). Fold-out map to rear slip-case. 210pp. . Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 3390. 60842 |
| TEMPLETON, John Marks. Is Progress Speeding Up? Our Multiplying Multitudes of Blessings. |
| Templeton Foundation Press, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 291pp. ISBN 1890151025.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 3391. 64514 |
| TENNANT, Mark ed. Adult and Continuing Education in Australia: Issues and Practices. |
| Routledge, 1991. Hardcover. Prev. owner's details to front endpaper, o/wise condition very good. No dj. 265pp. ISBN 0415046750.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 3392. 66192 |
| TERNOWETSKY, Gordon W. Intergenerational Poverty Life Styles and Income Maintenance. |
| An Analysis of the Cultural and Situational Views of Poverty. Australian Government Publishing Service, 1980. Paperback. Examines the different life styles and belief systems of the poor and non-poor and the causal factors that "...are antecedent to the attitudes, beliefs and general outlook of the poor". Good condition. 186pp. ISBN 0642042543.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3393. 56569 |
| THAGARD, Paul. Coherence in Thought and Action. |
| MIT Press, 2000. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 312pp. ISBN 0-262-20131-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3394. 68891 |
| THARAMANGALAM, Joseph. Agrarian Class Conflict: The Political Mobilization of Agricultural Labourers in Kuttanad, South India. |
| University of British Columbia Press, 1981. Hardcover. Review of book taped down to inside front cover and front endpaper, small tear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 129pp. ISBN 0774801263.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3395. 68565 |
| THEODORE, Athena. The Campus Troublemakers: Academic Women in Protest. |
| Cap and Gown Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 293pp. ISBN 0881050660.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3396. 63486 |
| THERBORN, Goran. Science, Class and Society: On the Formation of Sociology and Historical Materialism. |
| NLB, 1977 (1976). Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned, seveal pages with pencil underlining, o/wsie good (no markings to text). 461pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3397. 66176 |
| THERBORN, Goran. Science, Class and Society: On the Formation of Sociology and Historical Materialism. |
| NLB, 1977 (1976). Hardcover. Several marks to covers, o/wsie good (no markings to text). No dj. 461pp. ISBN 902308092.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3398. 67295 |
| THERBORN, Goran. Science, Class and Society: On the Formation of Sociology and Historical Materialism. |
| NLB, 1977 (1976). Hardcover. Sticker to spine, ex-libris plate to fep, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 461pp. ISBN 902308092.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3399. 63485 |
| THERBORN, Goran. Science, Class and Society: On the Formation of Sociology and Historical Materialism. |
| NLB, 1977 (1976). Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dj sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). 461pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 3400. 71859 |
| THERBORN, Goran. What Does the Ruling Class Do When It Rules? State Apparatuses and State Power Under Feudalism, Capitalism and Socialism. |
| NLB, 1978. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 290pp. ISBN 902308394.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3401. 51895 |
| THICKSTUN, Margaret Olofson. Fictions of the Feminine. |
| Puritan Doctrine and the Representation of Women. Cornell University Press, 1991 (1988). Hardcover. Fine. No dj. Looks specifically at Paradise Lost, The Pilgrim's Progress, Clarissa & The Scarlet Letter etc. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3402. 71410 |
| THIELE, Steven J. Morality in Classical European Sociology: The Denial of Social Plurality. |
| The Edwin Mellen Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 164pp. ISBN 0773487573.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3403. 56924 |
| THOBURN, June. Captive Clients: Social Work with Families of Children Home on Trial. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Based on a detailed study of children living at home "on trial" with parents or relatives. Focuses on "...the arguments about the 'least detrimental alternative' for children at risk". 202pp. ISBN 0-7100-0528-8.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3404. 68835 |
| THOMAS. BURR, Virginia Ingraham ed. The Secret Eye: The Journal of Ella Gertrude Clanton Thomas, 1848-1889. |
| The University of Louisiana Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 469pp. ISBN 0807818976.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3405. 58513 |
| THOMAS, Clive Y. Plantations, Peasants, and State : A Study of the Mode of Sugar Production in Guyana. |
| University of California, CAAS/ University of the West Indies, Institute of Social and Economic Research, 1984. Paperback. Condition vg. 214pp. ISBN 0934934193.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3406. 62485 |
| THOMAS, David N. Organising for Social Change: A Study in the THeory and Practice of Community Work. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Part of the National Institute Social Services Library series, no. 30. 199pp. ISBN 0043610196.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3407. 70075 |
| THOMAS, Mandy. Moving Landscapes: National Parks and the Vietnamese Experience. |
| NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service and Pluto Press Australia, 2002. Paperback. Crease to front cover, some rubbing to back cover, otherwise good. 145pp. ISBN 0731368649.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3408. 69807 |
| THOMAS, Nicholas. Democracy Denied: Identity, Civil Society and Illiberal Democracy in Hong Kong. |
| Ashgate, 1999. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 320pp. ISBN 1840147601.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3409. 71448 |
| THOMAS, Sari ed. Studies in Communication, Volume 3: Culture and Communication: Methodology, Behavior, Artifacts, and Institutions. |
| Ablex Publishing Corporation, 1987. Hardcover. Sunning to spine, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 310pp. ISBN 0893912530.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3410. 59257 |
| THOMAS, W.I. JANOWITZ, Morris ed. On Social Organization and Social Personality: Selected Papers. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 311pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3411. 67053 |
| THOMPSON, Anne-Gabrielle (comp. and ed.). The Southwest Pacific: An Annotated Guide to Bibliographies, Indexes and Collections in Australian Libraries. |
| Australian National University, 1986. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, small tear to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 127pp. ISBN 0867848327.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3412. 57091 |
| THOMPSON, Dorothy. Outsiders: Class, Gender and Nation. |
| Verso, 1993. Paperback. Focuses on Chartism. Good condition. 186pp. ISBN 0-86091-650-2.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3413. 61411 |
| THOMPSON, F.M.L., CUST, Richard et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume II [ 2 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1992. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 263pp. ISBN 0861931319.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3414. 61424 |
| THOMPSON, F.M.L., D'AVRAY, David et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Fifth Series. Volume 40. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1990. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise condition vg. No dj. Includes index to Series 1-5. Contains the following papers: The Comparative Study of Memorial Preaching; Bodin and the Development of the French Monarchy; Thomas Hobbes on the Proper Signification of Liberty; Two Abbots in Politics: Wala of Corbie and Bernard of Clairvaux etc. 413pp. ISBN 0861931246.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3415. 61410 |
| THOMPSON, F.M.L., REYNOLDS, Susan et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume I [ 1 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 268pp. ISBN 0861931343.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3416. 61412 |
| THOMPSON, F.M.L., SALMON, Patrick et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume III [ 3 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 307pp. ISBN 086193136X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3417. 61901 |
| THOMPSON, Ian ed. Dilemmas of Dying: A Study in the Ethics of Terminal Care. |
| Edinburgh University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings and pennings, o/wise good in dj. 227pp. ISBN 0852243677.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3418. 70817 |
| THOMPSON, James. Redirection in Academic Library Management. |
| Library Association Publishing, 1991. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 182pp. ISBN 0851574688.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 3419. 59928 |
| THOMPSON, Norma H. ed. Religious Pluralism and Religious Education. |
| Religious Education Press, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 330pp. ISBN 0891350659.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3420. 55734 |
| THOMPSON, Raymond H. ed. American Antiquity. |
| Vol. XXIV Number 2 October 1958. Society for American Archaeology. Paperback. Good condition. Includes articles on Similarities in Hohokam and Chalchihuites Artifacts; The Place of Fine Orange Pottery in Mesoamerican Archaeology, Ancient Mortars, Plasters, and Stuccos: The Composition and Origin of sascab etc. Paginated from 117 to 227.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3421. 61822 |
| THOMPSON, Roger. Women in Stuart England and America: A Comparative Study. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. 276pp. ISBN 0710078226.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3422. 59466 |
| THOMPSON, Warren S. Population and Peace in the Pacific. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1946. Hardcover. Ex-library, dj worn and torn, some light marks to covers, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). 397pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3423. 71786 |
| THORNE, Ross ed. The Housing and Living Environment for Retired People in Australia. |
| Hale & Ironmonger, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 348pp. ISBN 086806257X.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3424. 72206 |
| THUMIM, Janet. Celluloid Sisters: Women and Popular Cinema. |
| St. Martin's Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. Focuses on the representations of women in post-war British cinema. 247pp. ISBN 0312072546.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 3425. 55449 |
| TIFFIN, John & RAJASINGHAM, Lalita. In Search Of the Virtual Class: Education in an Information Society. |
| Routledge, 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. 204pp. ISBN 0-415-12483-2.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3426. 54958 |
| TIGHT, Malcolm ed. Academic Freedom and Responsibility. |
| The Society for Research and Education/ Open University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines: what are the values of academic freedom? who gets academic freedom? what is the relationship between academic freedom and institutional autonomy, what is the relationship between academic freedom and tenure etc. 150pp. ISBN 0335095313.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 3427. 64781 |
| TIMMS, Duncan. Urban Mosaic: Towards a Theory of Residential Differentiation . |
| Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 277pp. ISBN 0521079640.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3428. 71367 |
| TIMMS, Duncan. Urban Mosaic: Towards a Theory of Residential Differentiation . |
| Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 277pp. ISBN 0521079640.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3429. 61332 |
| TINDALL, Gillian. The Fields Beneath: The History of One London Village. |
| Temple Smith, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 255pp. ISBN 0851171222.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3430. 68425 |
| TIPPETT, L.H.C. A Portrait of the Lancashire Textile Industry. |
| Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. B/W plates. 170pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3431. 52565 |
| TISDELL, C. ed. Giant Clams in the Sustainable Development of the South Pacific. |
| Socioeconomic Issues in Mariculture and Conservation. Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. Examines giant clam farming in Fiji, Indonesia, Tonga, Vanuatu, Western Samoa, etc. Scarce. 275pp. ISBN 1863200754.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3432. 64319 |
| TISDELL, C. ed. Giant Clams in the Sustainable Development of the South Pacific. |
| Socioeconomic Issues in Mariculture and Conservation. Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, some rubbing to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines giant clam farming in Fiji, Indonesia, Tonga, Vanuatu, Western Samoa, etc. Scarce. 275pp. ISBN 1863200754.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 3433. 61074 |
| TISDELL, C.A., AISLABIE, C.J. & STANTON, P.J. Economics of Tourism: Case Study and Analysis. |
| The Institute of Industrial Economics, University of Newcastle, 1988. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on The Economic and Social Impact of Tourism on Singapore; Tourism as an Industry for the Economic Expansion of Archipelagoes and Small Island States; Tourism, Marine Pollution and Corals in the Philippines; Tourism Issues in Developing Countries etc. 378pp. ISBN 0725906383.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3434. 58317 |
| TITMUSS, Richard M. Income Distribution and Social Change: A Study in Criticism. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1962. Hardcover. Review copy. Good condition in dj. 240pp. . Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 3435. 56430 |
| TIWARI, Chitra. Sudras in Manu. |
| Motilal Banarsidass, 1963. Hardcover. Covers mottled, a little wear to dj, o/wise good. Examines the origins, types, duties, occupations, status (social, economic and legal) of the Sudras, the mixed castes and the Untouchables. Scarce. 102pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3436. 69925 |
| TIWARI, Udai Narain. The Origin and Development of Bhojpuri. |
| The Asiatic Society, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. Fold-out map. Part of the Asiatic Society Monograph Series, Volume X. 282pp. . Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3437. 63064 |
| TIZARD, Barbara & PHOENIX, Ann. Black, White or Mixed Race? Race and Racism in the Lives of Young People of Mixed Parentage. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Some highlighting, o/wise good. 192pp. ISBN 0415097088.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3438. 63550 |
| TOBACH, Ethel & ROSOFF, Betty eds. Genes and Gender: III - Genetic Determinism and Children. |
| Gordian Press, 1980. Paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 175pp. ISBN 0877522219.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3439. 69965 |
| TOBIAS, Phillip V. & COPPENS, Yves eds. IXe Congres. Colloque VI: Les Plus Anciens Hominides. |
| Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1976. Paperback. In English and French. Some wear to top of spine, otherwise good. Includes papers on Neogene Hominids of South Asia and the Origins of Himinidae; Some problems of Hominid Brain Endocast Reconstruction, Allometry and Neural Reorganization; Australopithecine Demography; Sexual Dimorphism and Its Behavioral Implications in Early Hominids etc. 464pp.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 3440. 71616 |
| TOBIN, Sheldon & LIEBERMAN, Morton A. Last Home for the Aged. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1976. Hardcover. Several tears to dust jacket, previous owner's name penned to RH edges, otherwise good. 304pp. ISBN 0875892809.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3441. 72326 |
| TOLKSDORF, Ulrich. Essen und Trinken in Ost- und Westpreussen - Teil 1. |
| N.G. Elwert Verlag, 1975. Paperback. Good condition. In German. Schriftenreihe der Kommission für ostdeutsche Volkskunde in der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Volkskunde e.V., Band 13. 447pp. ISBN 3770805305.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 3442. 64249 |
| TOLL, Henry Wolcott III. Dolores River Archaeology: Canyon Adaptations as Seen Through Survey. |
| Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office, 1971. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. Part of the Cultural Resources series, No. 4. B/W illus. 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3443. 64576 |
| TOMASI, Lydio F., GASTALDO, Piero & ROW, Thomas eds. The Columbus People: Perspectives in Italian Immigration to the Americas and Australia. |
| Center for Migration Studies, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 543pp. ISBN 0934733724.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3444. 56031 |
| TOMIAK, J.J. ed. Soviet Education in the 1980s. |
| Croom Helm, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines long term trends in Soviet education, linguistic and ethnic minorities in the USSR: educational policies and developments, vocational edcuation in the USSR, Access to higher education in the Soviet Union etc. 326pp. ISBN 0-312-74777-2.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3445. 68215 |
| TOMLINSON, Tommy M. & WALBERG, Herbert J. eds Academic Work and Eduational Excellence: Raising Student Productivity. |
| McCutchan Publishing Co., 1986. Hardcover. Light bumps to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 307pp. ISBN 0821119087.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3446. 71078 |
| TONRY, Michael. Beyond the Law: Crime in Complex Organizations. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1993. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 307pp. ISBN 0226808211.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3447. 71282 |
| TONRY, Michael & FARRINGTON, David P. eds. Building a Safer Society: Strategic Approaches to Crime Prevention. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1995. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaer clipped, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 704pp. ISBN 0226808246.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3448. 68751 |
| TORGOVNIK, Marianna. Gone Primitive: Savage Intellects, Modern Lives. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. B/W illus. 328pp. ISBN 0226808319.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3449. 69611 |
| TORREY, E. Fuller. Out of the Shadows: Confronting America's Mental Illness Crisis. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 244pp. ISBN 0471161616.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3450. 57237 |
| TOSI, Luciano ed. La Terra Delle Promesse: Immagini e Documenti dell'Emigrazione Umbra All'Estero. |
| Electa Editori Umbri Associati, 1989. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition with dj. B/W photos & illus. To accompany an international exhibition. In Italian. 163pp.. Click here to order |
| $42 |
| 3451. 69547 |
| TOTMAN, Conrad. Japan Before Perry: A Short History. |
| University of California Press, 1981. Paperback. Good condition. 246pp. ISBN 0520041348.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 3452. 68950 |
| TOWLE, Charlotte. The Learner in Education for the Professions As Seen In Education For Social Work. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1971 (1954). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 433pp. ISBN 0226809986.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3453. 72050 |
| TOYNBEE, Arnold. Mankind and Mother Earth: A Narrative History of the World. |
| Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Several light scuff marks to front cover, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 641pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3454. 69602 |
| TOYNBEE, Arnold J. TOMLIN, E.W.F. ed. Arnold Toynbee: A Selection from His Works. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. A hint of sunning to spine of dust jacket, prev. owner's details to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. 327pp. ISBN 0192152599.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3455. 71375 |
| TREBACH, Arnold S. & INCIARDI, James A. Legalize It? Debating American Drug Policy. |
| American University Press, 1993. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise very good condition. 230pp. ISBN 1879383144.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 3456. 56410 |
| TREVOR-ROPER, H.R. Religion, the Reformation and Social Change. |
| Macmillan, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 487pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 3457. 72612 |
| TREVOR-ROPER, H.R. Religion, the Reformation and Social Change. |
| Macmillan, 1972. Hardcover. Second edition. A little sunning to spine, some browning to pages, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 487pp. ISBN 0333135342.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 3458. 64515 |
| TRIST, Eric, EMERY, Fred & MURRAY, Hugh eds. The Social Engagement of Social Science: A Tavistock Anthology. Volume III [ 3] The Socio-Ecological Perspective. |
| University of Pennsylvania Press, 1997. Hardcover. Condition very good in dj. 718pp. ISBN 0812281942.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3459. 68197 |
| TROMPF, Garry. Islands and Enclaves: Nationalisms and Separatist Pressures in Island and Littoral Contexts. |
| Sterling Publishers, 1993. Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on The Cantonization of Lebanon; Importing Nationalism: The Case of Indonesia; Nations Within Nations: The Obscure Revolt of Bougainville against Papua New Guinea etc. 379pp. ISBN 8120711181.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3460. 56087 |
| TROUT, Charles H. Boston, the Great Depression, and the New Deal. |
| Oxford Unviersity Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W photos. Part of the Urban Life in America series. 401pp. . Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 3461. 48797 |
| TROYNA, Barry ed. Racial Inequality in Education. |
| Tavistock, 1987. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. A collection of essays examining racial inequality in the British education system. Rare. 211pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3462. 54710 |
| TRUPP, Fritz. The Last Indians: South America's Cultural Heritage. |
| Perlinger, 1981. Hardcover. 4to. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Beautifully illustrated with B/W & col. photos. 263pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 3463. 56556 |
| TSENG, Yen-Fen, BULBECK, Chilla, CHIANG, Lan-Hung Nora, & HSU, Jung-Chung eds. Asian Migration: Pacific Rim Dynamics. |
| Interdisciplinary Group for Australian Studies, National Taiwan University, 1999. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. A collection of essays that examine new patterns in Asian migration, Chinese migrant entrpreneurship, and new settlement patterns and experiences. Monograph No. 1, June 1999. 258pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3464. 59792 |
| TSUNODA, Ryusaku, DE BARY, Wm. Theodore & KEENE, Donald eds. Sources of Japanese Tradition. Volume I and II. |
| Columbia University Press, 1964 (1958). Reprint. Paperback. Two vols. Light mark to back cover of vol. II, o/wise good. 506pp; 406pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3465. 60654 |
| TSUNODA, Ryusaku, DE BARY, Wm. Theodore & KEENE, Donald eds. Sources of Japanese Tradition. |
| Columbia University Press, 1971 (1958). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 928pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3466. 62402 |
| TSUSAKA, Akira, WATERS, Alan Rufus, HEALD, David et al. Privitization: Policies, Methods and Procedures. |
| Papers Presented from a Summary of the Proceedings at a Conference held on 31 January - 1 February in Manila, Philippines. Asian Development Bank, 1985. Hardcover. Upper corners bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines the experiences of Japan, the United Kingdom, Korea, Malaysia, Thailand, Bangladesh, Pakistan & Sri Lanka. 380pp.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 3467. 63991 |
| TUCKER, Susan. Telling Memories Among Southern Women: Domestic Workers and Their Employers in the Segregated South. |
| Louisiana State University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos. 279pp. ISBN 0807114405.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 3468. 70969 |
| Law and Population in the Philippines. |
| Tufts University, 1974. Paperback. First and last few pages taped in, otherwise fair. 151pp. . Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3469. 66227 |
| TUGBY, Donald. Cultural Change and Identity: Mandailing Immigrants in West Malaysia. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1977. Hardcover. Light stain to endpapers, o/wise good in lightly rubbed dj. 169pp. ISBN 0702213616.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 3470. 56110 |
| TULLOCH, John. Television Drama: Agency, Audience and Myth. |
| Routledge, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to bottom edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 324pp. ISBN 0-415-01648-7.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 3471. 68580 |
| TULSI, Acarya. MUKHERJEE, Prof. Satkari trans. Illuminator of Jaina Tenets (Jaina-Siddhanta-Dipika): English Rendering of Jaina-Siddhanta-Dipika. |
| Jain Vishva Bharati, 1985. Hardcover. Internal front hinge worn, a little wear to bottom of spine, previous owner's embossed stamp to front endpaper, foxing to titlepage, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 3472. 61190 |
| TUMA, Elias H. Economic History and the Social Sciences: Problems of Methodology. |
| Unviersity of California Press, 1971. Hardcover. Several bumps to edges, a little wear to dj, o/wise good. 316pp. ISBN 0520017714.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3473. 60406 |
| TUMA, Elias H. & DARIN-DRABKIN, Haim. The Economic Case for Palestine. |
| Croom Helm, 1978. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition in dj. 126pp. ISBN 0856645591.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3474. 62138 |
| TUNZELMANN, G.N. von Steam Power and British Industrialization to 1860. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 344pp. ISBN 0198282737.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 3475. 68019 |
| TUOMELA, Raimo. Science, Action, and Reality. |
| D. Reidel, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Part of the Episteme series, no. 12. 274pp. ISBN 9027720983.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 3476. 60769 |
| TURNBULL, John G. The Changing Faces of Economic Insecurity. |
| The University of Minnesota Press, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 157pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 3477. 68501 |
| TURNER, Glenn. The Social World of the Comprehensive School: How Pupils Adapt. |
| Croom Helm, 1983. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, previous owner's stamp to titlepage and RH edges, o/wise good condition. 193pp. ISBN 0709924240.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 3478. 71386 |
| TURNER, Graeme. Nation, Culture, Text: Australian Cultural and Media Studies. |
| Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Covers laminated, odd pencilling, otherwise good condition. 260pp. ISBN 0415088860.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 3479. 72870 |
| TURNER, Graeme, BONNER, Frances & MARSHALL, P. David. Fame Games: The Production of Celebrity in Australia. |
| Cambridge University Press, 2000. Paperback. Good. 196pp. ISBN 0521794862.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 3480. 68231 |
| TURNER, Michael R. ed. Preventive Nutrition and Society. |
| Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 228pp. ISBN 0127044507.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 3481. 59944 |
| TURNER, Victor ed. Colonialism in Africa, 1870-1960. Volume 3 - Profiles of Change: African Society and Colonial Rule. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on Some Effects of Colonial Rule Among the Lugbara; Chiefship in Sine Saloum (Senegal), 1887-1914; The Impact of the Colonial Period on the Definition of Land Rights etc. 455pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3482. 61688 |
| TURNEY, Clifford ed. Pioneers of Australian Education. |
| Volume 1: A Study of the Development of Education in New South Wales in the Nineteenth Century. University of Sydney Press, 1969. Hardcover. B/W plates. A touch of rubbing to back cover, o/wise good. No dj. 267pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3483. 66855 |
| TURNEY, Clifford ed. Pioneers of Australian Education. |
| Volume 1: A Study of the Development of Education in New South Wales in the Nineteenth Century. University of Sydney Press, 1969. Hardcover. B/W plates. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition. 267pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3484. 72553 |
| TURRI, Carlo. Grammatica del Dialetto Novarese. |
| La Famiglia Nuaresa, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 226pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 3485. 65623 |
| UCKO, Peter. Academic Freedom and Apartheid: The Story of the World Archaeological Congress. |
| Duckworth, 1987. Paperback. Creases to front cover, previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise good. 305pp. ISBN 0715621912.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 3486. 57828 |
| UDAL, John Symonds. Dorsetshire Folk-Lore [ Folklore]. |
| Toucan Press, 1970 (1922). Reprint. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Covers everything from local legends and superstitions to weather-lore to ballads and songs, to witchcraft and charms etc. 406pp.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 3487. 54963 |
| UDRY, Huyck. The Demographic Evaluation of Domestic Family Planning Programs. |
| Ballinger, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 119pp. ISBN 0-88410-355-2.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 3488. 64709 |
| ULLMANN, Stephen. Meaning and Style. Collected Papers. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, front endpapers removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). 175pp. ISBN 0631083006.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 3489. 68460 |
| ULM, Sean & REID, Jill. HALL, Jay ed. Queensland Archaeological Research. Volume 12, 2000: Index of Dates from Archaeological Sites in Queensland. |
| Anthropology Museum, School of Social Science, The University of Queensland, 2000. 4to Paperback. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 129pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 3490. 58001 |
| UMESAO, Tadao, LOCKYER, Angus, & YOSHIDA, Kenji eds. Japanese Civilization in the Modern World. XVII: Collection and Representation. |
| National Muesum of Ethnology, 2001. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Senri Ethnological Studies series, no.54. Includes papers on Plant Collecting and the History of Japan in 18th Century London; From Weapon to Work of Art: Sword Hunts in Modern Japan etc. 149pp. ISSN 03876004.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 3491. 69994 |
| UNGARELLI, Gaspare. Vocabolario del Dialetto Bolognese con una Introduzione del Prof. Alberto Trauzzi sulla Fonetica e Sulla Morfologia del Dialetto e Appendice del Gergo Campanistico Bolognese di Frate Albaro. |
| Societa' Multigrafica Editrice, 1965 (1901). Reprint. Paperback. Reprint. Ex-library, light bump to bottom of spine, several rubbing marks to rear cover, tear to bottom edge of rear endpaper, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). L, 360pp, x.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 3492. 61862 |
| UNIKOSKI, Rachel. Communal Endeavours: Migrant Organisations in Melbourne. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the Immigrants in Australia series, no. 8. 333pp. ISBN 0708107575.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 3493. 55850 |
| UNIKOSKI, Rachel. Communal Endeavours: Migrant Organisations in Melbourne. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Immigrants in Australia series, no. 8. 333pp. ISBN 0708107575.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3494. 68714 |
| United Nations. Strengthening of Regional Cooperation in Human Resources Development in Asia and the Pacific. With Special Reference to the Social Implications of Sustainable Economic Growth. |
| United Nations, 1995. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 171pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 3495. 62133 |
| National Approaches to Human Resources Development in the Pacific. |
| United Nations, 1991. Paperback. Condition vg. 133pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 3496. 56888 |
| UPHAM, Frank K. Law and Social Change in Postwar Japan. |
| Harvard University Press, 1987. Paperback. Condition vg. 269pp. ISBN 0-674-51787-3.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 3497. 60044 |
| Bibliography of the History of Medicine. Number 15: 1975-1979. |
| U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 924pp; lxxii. ISSN 00677280. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3498. 60045 |
| Bibliography of the History of Medicine. Number 10: 1970-1974. |
| U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, n.d. (c.1975). Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 1069pp; lxxxvii.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 3499. 66711 |
| VALDISERRI, Ronald O. ed. Preventing Aids: The Design of Effective Programs. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 304pp. ISBN 0813514339.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 3500. 72853 |
| VALENTINE, C.A. & B.L. eds. Going Through Changes. Villagers, Settlers and Development in Papau New Guinea. |
| Institute of Papau New Guinea Studies, 1979. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. Includes papers on The Awin: free resettlement on the Upper Fly River, Gavien and Bagi: Rubber / Profit vs People / Community, Trans-Gogol: Pots, power and progress, Nakanai villagers: settlers, workers and the Hoskins Oil Palm Project, Port Moresby: pattern of settlement among migrant villagers, etc. 106pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 3501. 65487 |
| VALERY. GUIRAUD, Pierre. Langage et Versification d'apres l'oeuvre de Paul Valéry. Etude sur la Forme Poetique dans ses Rapports avec la Langue. |
| Libraire C. Klincksieck, 1953. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good. In French. 237pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 3502. 68567 |
| VALLANCE, Elizabeth. Women in the House: A Study of Women Members of Parliament. |
| The Athlone Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 212pp. ISBN 0485111861.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 3503. 61942 |
| VAMPLEW, Wray, RICHARDS, Eric, JAENSCH, Dean & HANCOCK, Joan. South Australian Historical Statistics. Monograph No. 3. |
| History Project Inc., 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 351pp. ISBN 0949776203.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 3504. 64914 |
| VAN ABEELEN, J.H.F. ed. The Genetics of Behaviour. |
| North-Holland Publishing, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several corners bumped, slight bump to top of spine, several scuff marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 450pp. ISBN 0720471370 or US ISBN 0444106707.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 3505. 62319 |
| VAN DE WALLE, Etienne. The Female Population of France in the Nineteenth Century: A Reconstruction of 82 Departements. |
| Princeton University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. 483pp. ISBN 069109360.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 3506. 56572 |
| VAN DER SPRENKEL, O.B. Pan Piao, Pan Ku, and the Han History. |
| Centre of Oriental Studies/ Australian National University Press, 1964. Small 4to PB. Some flecking to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Occasional Paper series, No. 3. 39pp. . Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 3507. 71014 |
| VAN DER SPRENKEL, O.B. Pan Piao, Pan Ku, and the Han History. |
| Centre of Oriental Studies/ Australian National University Press, 1964. Small 4to paperback. Light sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good condition. Part of the Occasional Paper series, No. 3. 39pp. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 3508. 63399 |
| VAN DIJK, Dr Jan J.M., ROBERT, M. Phillippe etc. Public Opinion on Crime and Criminal Justice. Reports Presented to the Thirteenth Crimonological Research Conference (1978). |
| Council of Europe, 1979. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, o/wise good. Includes papers on Public Opinion and Criminal Legislation; The Influence of Mass Communication Media on Public Opinion on Crime and Criminal Justice etc. 200pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 3509. 58038 |
| VAN HOOF, W.C.H. Mixed Cropping of Groundnuts and Maize in East Java. |
| 1987. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 156pp. . Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 3510. 64557 |
| VAN OUDENHOVEN, Jan Pieter & WILLEMSEN, Tineke M. eds. Ethnic Minorities: Social Psychological Perspectives. |
| Swets & Zeitlinger/ Swets North America, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Presents "...an overview of the contribution social psychology may offer to the issue of interethnic relations". 288pp. ISBN 902650988X.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 3511. 65599 |
| VANBUSKIRK, Paul. The Resurrection of an American City. |
| Schenkman, 1972. Hardcover. Small creases and tears to DJ edges, pen stroke to half-title page, otherwise good. 264pp. . Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 3512. 67388 |
| VANDENBERG, Donald. Human Rights in Education. |
| Philosophical Library, 1983. Hardcover. Some sunning to top edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 272pp. ISBN 0802224318.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3513. 66497 |
| VANDENBERG, Donald. Human Rights in Education. |
| Philosophical Library, 1983. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 272pp. ISBN 0802224318.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 3514. 57748 |
| VARIOUS. The Moral Miscellany: or, A Collection of Select Pieces, in Prose and Verse, For the Instruction and Entertainment of Youth. The Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. |
| London: Printed for T. Becket and P.A. De Hondt, at Tully's Head, near Surrey Street, in the Strand, 1765. Full leather bound in orig. calf. Hinges worn, covers rubbed, several cracks to backstrip, a little loss to ends of spine, some rubbing to spine, 18th century ex-libris label to inside front cover (features a knight with a drawn side and a gryphon? within a border), ex-libris stamp to inside front cover, prev. owner's name (same as for ex-libris label) and date (1767) to front endpaper, a label appears to have been removed from the verso of the title-page, contents o/wise good. Includes essays on Rules for Conversation; The Study of Astronomy Recommended; Reflections Upon the Jews; The Natural History of Ants; On Bets, and the Custom of Pitting, as practised at White's etc. 376pp.. Click here to order |
| $225 |
| 3515. 69162 |
| VEAL, A.J. Leisure Policy and Planning. |
| Longman, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 221pp. ISBN 058223820X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 3516. 71817 |
| VEALE, Angela. From Child Soldier to Ex-Fighter: Female Fighters, Demobilisation and Reintegration in Ethiopia. |
| Institute for Security Studies, 2003. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the ISS Monograph series, no. 85. 70pp. ISBN |