Subject List from The Book Firm
Prices in Australian Dollars
| 1. 72266 |
| ABBOTT, Geoffrey. Lords of the Scaffold: A History of the Executioner. |
| Robert Hale / St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 191pp. ISBN 0709043198 or US ISBN 0312065590.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 2. 62782 |
| ABELL, Peter. Model Building in Sociology. |
| Weidenfled & Nicolson, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 252pp. ISBN 0297003976.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 3. 57553 |
| ABERCROMBIE, David. Elements of General Phonetics. |
| Edinburgh Unviersity Press, 1982 (1967). Paperback. Good condition.203pp. ISBN 0-85224-451-7.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 4. 70375 |
| ABERCROMBIE, Nicholas. Class, Structure and Knowledge: Problems in the Sociology of Knowledge. |
| Blackwell, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in lightly sunned dust jacket. 200pp. ISBN 0631122915.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 5. 64662 |
| ABERNETHY, Virginia. Population Pressure and Cultural Adjustment. |
| Human Sciences Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to ends of spine, corners and RH edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 189pp. ISBN 0877053294.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 6. 67875 |
| ABEYSEKERA, Charles ed. Capital and Peasant Production: Studies in the Continuity and Discontinuity of Agrarian Structures in Sri Lanka. |
| Social Scientists' Association of Sri Lanka, 1985. Paperback. A little wear to covers, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Colonial Agrarian Change and Underdevelopment; Some Aspects of the Evolution and Implementation of the Policy of Peasant Resettlement; A Transnational in Peasant Agriculture: The Case of the Ceylon Tobacco Company etc. 230pp. . Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 7. 69147 |
| ABRAHAMSON, Mark, MIZRUCHI, Ephraim H., & HORNUNG, Carlton A. Stratification and Mobility. |
| Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. Examines the theoretical & empirical perspectives of stratification & social mobility. xi, 388pp. ISBN 0023002018.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 8. 48287 |
| ABRAHAMSON, Mark, MIZRUCHI, Ephraim H., & HORNUNG, Carlton A. Stratification and Mobility. |
| Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Examines the theoretical & empirical perspectives of stratification & social mobility. xi, 388pp. ISBN 0023002018.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 9. 63522 |
| ABRAMS, Philip. The Origins of British Sociology: 1834-1914: An Essay with Selected Papers. |
| The Unviersity of Chicago Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 304pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 10. 68336 |
| ABRAMS, Philip & MCCULLOCH, Andrew. Communes, Sociology and Society. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 239pp. ISBN 0521211883.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 11. 54265 |
| ABRAMS, Philip & WRIGLEY, E.A. ed. Towns in Societies: Essays in Economic History and Historical Sociology. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. Includes essays on Chinese Cities Since the Sung Dynasty, Urban Growth and Family Structure in Medieval Genoa, Urban Decay in Late Medieval England, Towns and Economic Growth in 18th-Century England etc. 344pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 12. 57004 |
| ABRAMSON, Joan. The Invisible Woman: Discrimination in the Academic Profession. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1976 (1975). Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). No dj. 248pp. ISBN 0-87589-256-6.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 13. 62781 |
| ACTON, Thomas. Gypsy Politics and Social Change: The Development of Ethnic Ideology and Pressure Politics Among British Gypsies From Victorian Reformism to Romany Nationalism. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 310pp. ISBN 0710078382.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 14. 70074 |
| ACTON, William. FRYER, Peter ed. Prostitution. |
| Frederick A. Praeger, 1968 (1857). Hardcover. Reprint. Very good condition in dust jacket. 251pp. . Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 15. 59782 |
| ADAMS, Don ed. Education in National Development. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 234pp. ISBN 0710069995.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 16. 65831 |
| ADAMS, James Truslow. Frontiers of American Culture: A Study of Adult Education in a Democracy. |
| Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to bottom edges of cover and top and bottom of spine, small mark to top corner of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 364pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 17. 68431 |
| ADAMS, Michael C. The Great Adventure: Male Desire and the Coming of World War I. |
| Indiana Unviersity Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings, o/wise good in dust jacket. B/W illus. 168pp. ISBN 025330136X.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 18. 68152 |
| ADAY, David P. Jr. Social Control at the Margins: Toward a General Understanding of Deviance. |
| Wadsworth, 1990. Bound into hardcovers. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 272pp. ISBN 053411948.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 19. 72898 |
| ADDISON, William. English Spas. |
| B.T. Batsford, 1951. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, some foxing, otherwise good. Col. frontis. B/W illus. & plates. 152pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 20. 66823 |
| ADLER, Leonore Loeb (ed.). Women in Cross-Cultural Perspective. |
| Praeger, 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 270pp. ISBN 0275936589. Collection of papers on women in different societies.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 21. 55699 |
| ADLER, Max. Marxistische Probleme: Beitrage zur Theorie der materialistischen Geschichtsauffassung und Dialektik. |
| J.H.W. Dietz Nachf. Gmbh., 1974 (1922). Paperback. Good. Facs. copy in gothic German script. Part of the International Bibliothek series, Band 53. 316pp. ISBN 3-8012-1053-7.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 22. 72052 |
| ADORNO, Theodor W. & HORKHEIMER, Max. Dialectic of Enlightenment. |
| Verso, 1997 (1979). Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). Reprint. 258pp. ISBN 1859841546.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 23. 56666 |
| AGNEW, G. Harvey. Canadian Hospitals, 1920 to 1970: A Dramatic Half Century. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 276pp. ISBN 0-8020-1994-3.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 24. 64438 |
| AHMAD, Shakeel. Fertility Trends and Population Policy in India. |
| Vohra Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. Internal front hinge worn, o/wise good in dj. 258pp. ISBN 8185072582.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 25. 65379 |
| AHMED, Akbar S. Millennium and Charisma Among Pathans: A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling and penning to text, otherwise good, no DJ. 173pp. ISBN 0710083483.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 26. 56349 |
| AHOOJA-Patel, Krishna, DRABEK, Anne Gordon, & NERFIN, Marc eds. World Economy in Transition: Essays Presented to Surendra Patel on his Sixtieth Birthday. |
| Pergamon Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 293pp. ISBN 0-08-031285-3.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 27. 62088 |
| AITKEN-SWAN, Jean. Widows in Australia: A Survey of the Economic and Social Condition of Widows with Dependent Children. |
| Council of Social Service of New South Wales with the Australian Council of Social Service, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine and top edges of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 148pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 28. 71482 |
| ALBRECHT, Terrance L. & BACH, Betsy Wackernagel. Communications in Complex Organizations: A Relational Approach. |
| Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1997. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. 307pp. ISBN 0155003178.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 29. 62024 |
| ALDCROFT, Derek H. The Inter-War Economy: Britain, 1919-1939. |
| Batsford, 1970. Hardcover. A little sunning to dj, some small marks to RH edges, o/wise good. 441pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 30. 56088 |
| ALDRICH, Robert ed. France: Politics, Society, Culture and International Relations. |
| Papers from the Seventh George Rude Seminar in French History and Civilisation, The University of Sydney, 21-23 July 1990. The University of Sydney, 1990. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on: Jean Jaures and the Socialist Appropriation of the French Revolution; The Revolution in Local Politics in Paris; The French Presence in Wallis and Futuna, 1801-1888: Missionaries, Beachcombers, Traders and French Men of War etc. 209pp. ISBN 0-86758-503-X.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 31. 71533 |
| ALDRIDGE, Jennifer & TREGORRAN, John. Ambridge: An English Village Through the Ages. |
| The Borchester Press with Methuen, 1982 (1981). Paperback. 4to. B/W photos. Good condition. 150pp. ISBN 0413501701.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 32. 58290 |
| ALEXANDER, Ian C. The City Centre: Patterns and Problems. |
| University of Western Australia Press, 1974. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W plates & illus. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Focuses on the Western Australian city of Perth. 216pp. ISBN 0855640758.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 33. 70189 |
| ALEXANDER, Jeffrey C. Positivism Presuppositions and Current Controversies. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, the odd pencilling to margins, otherwise good condition. 234pp. ISBN 0710090498.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 34. 56125 |
| ALEXANDER, Paul. Sri Lankan Fishermen: Rural Capitalism and Peasant Society. |
| Sterling Publishers, 1995. Second revised & enlarged edition. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Asian Studies Association of Australia South Asian Publications series, No. 9. 306pp. ISBN 81-207-1807-0.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 35. 58003 |
| ALEXANDER, Richard D. Darwinism and Human Affairs. |
| University of Washington Press, 1979. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0295956410.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 36. 68128 |
| AL-HIBRI, Azizah Y. & SIMONS, Margaret A. eds. Hypatia Reborn: Essays in Feminist Philosophy. |
| Indiana University Press, 1990. Paperback. Condition very good. 349pp. ISBN 0253205859.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 37. 66291 |
| ALISJAHBANA, S. Takdir, NAYAGAM, Xavier S. Thani, & GUNGWU, Wang eds. The Cultural Problems of Malaysia in the Context of Southeast Asia. |
| Papers presented at the first conference of the Malaysian Society of Orientalists held in Kuala Lumpur from the 22nd until the 25th of October 1965. The Malaysian Society of Orientalists. Hardcover. A little wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on The Unity of Dayak Mythology; Ideals and Values Common to South and Southeast ASian Cultures; Aspects of Society and Cultural Life of Indians in Malaysia; Islamic Culture in Malaysia; Acculturation and Modernization in Malaysia and the Arising World Culture etc. 252pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 38. 65856 |
| ALLEN, James B. The Company Town In the American West. |
| University of Oklahoma Press, 1967 (1966). Second printing. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to spine of DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 205pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 39. 59382 |
| ALLEN, Janet, KANE, Helen, BENNETT, Sue et al. Has Adoption a Future? Proceedings of the Fifth Australian Adoption Conference. |
| Post Adoption Resource Centre, 1995. Paperback. A few pages with pen underlining, o/wise good. Includes papers on Exposing Adoption Fraud; Bridging the Gap - Post Adoption Services to Aboriginal Adoptees; History, Present and Future Issues Affecting Aboriginal Adults Who Were Removed as Children from their Families Under the NSW Aborigines Protection Act 1883-1969; Counselling Issues in Working with Intercountry Adoption Disruption etc. 575pp. ISBN 0731042182.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 40. 57266 |
| ALLEN, J.P.B. & CORDER, S. Pit eds. The Edinburgh Course in Applied Linguistics. Volume 1: Readings for Applied Linguistics. |
| Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj. Ex-library, the odd penned marking. 284pp. ISBN 0-19-437122-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 41. 57264 |
| ALLEN, J.P.B. & CORDER, S. Pit eds. The Edinburgh Course in Applied Linguistics. Volume 3: Techniques in Applied Linguistics. |
| Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Worn dj. Ex-library, a little pencilling & penning. 366pp. ISBN 0-19-437124-7.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 42. 65575 |
| ALLEN, J.P.B., and CORDER, S. Pit (eds.). The Edinburgh Course in Applied Linguistics. Volume 2: Papers in Applied Linguistics. |
| Oxford University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, sunning to spine of DJ, penning and pencilling to a few pages, otherwise good. 376pp. ISBN 0194371239.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 43. 67884 |
| ALLEN, L.M., ALTMAN, J.C. & OWEN, E. Aborigines in the Economy: A Select Annotated Bibliography of Policy-Relevant Research. |
| Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, Australian National University, 1991. Paperback. Small nick to bottom of front cover, o/wise good condition. 242pp. ISBN 0731511999.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 44. 72606 |
| ALLEN, L.M., ALTMAN, J.C. & OWEN, E. Aborigines in the Economy: A Select Annotated Bibliography of Policy-Relevant Research. |
| Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, Australian National University, 1991. Paperback. Light rubbing and several scuff marks to covers, otherwise good condition. 242pp. ISBN 0731511999.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 45. 69976 |
| ALLEN, Michael & MUKHERJEE, S.N. eds. Women in Indian and Nepal. |
| Australian National University, 1982. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the Monographs on South Asia series, No. 8. Papers include The Hindu View of Women; Blood, Fire and Mediation: Human Sacrifice and Widow Burning in Nineteenth Century India; Caste and Female Pollution; Girls Pre-Puberty Rites amongst the Newars of Kathmandu Valley; Chetri Women in Domestic Groups and Rituals etc. 297pp. ISBN 0908070071.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 46. 61670 |
| ALLEN, Richard D., FERSTER, Elyce Zenoff & RUBIN, Jesse G. eds. Readings in Law and Psychiatry. |
| The Johns Hopkins Press, 1968. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 519pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 47. 61815 |
| ALLEN, Robert C. Channels of Discourse, Reassembled: Television and Contemporary Criticism. |
| Routledge, 1993 (1992). Reprint of the second edition. Paperback. Some penning, pencilling, and highlighting. 420pp. ISBN 0415080592.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 48. 68225 |
| ALLEN, Robert C. ed. to be continued... : Soap Operas Around the World. |
| Routledge, 1995. Paperback. Slight sunning to spine, a little pencilling, o/wise good. 398pp. ISBN 0415110076.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 49. 72515 |
| ALLEYNE, Warren. Historic Bridgetown. |
| The Barbados National Trust, 1978. Paperback. Light small sticker mark to front cover, rough mark to back cover, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 117pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 50. 61465 |
| ALLUM, P.A. Italy: Republic Without Government? |
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, some light marks to covers, o/wise good in dj. 267pp. ISBN 0297766465.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 51. 66604 |
| ALPERT, Geoffrey P. ed. Legal Rights of Prisoners. |
| Sage, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. Volume 14 of the Sage Criminal Justice System Annuals. 280pp. ISBN 0803911882.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 52. 58266 |
| ALSTON, Patrick L. Education and the State in Tsarist Russia. |
| Stanford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 322pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 53. 48879 |
| ALTER, Peter. The Reluctant Patron. |
| Science and the State in Britain 1850 - 1920. Berg, 1987. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Focuses on the change in the relationship between science, the economy and the state in Britain since the middle of the 19th century. Also examines the main features of science organisation in modern Britain & also deals with the social status of British scientists. Out of print. 292pp. ISBN 0907582672.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 54. 63599 |
| ALTMAN, Irwin, & WOHLWILL, Joachim F. eds. Human Behaviour and Environment: Advances in Theory and Research. Volume 2. |
| Plenum Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, 14 pages with pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 341pp. ISBN 0306333023.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 55. 63871 |
| ALTMAN, Irwin & WOHLWILL, Joachim F. eds. Human Behavior and Environment. Advances in Theory and Research. Volume 3. Children and the Environment. |
| Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 300pp. ISBN 0306400901.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 56. 63600 |
| ALTMAN, Irwin, & WOHLWILL, Joachim F. eds. Human Behaviour and Environment: Advances in Theory and Research. Volume 4: Environment and Culture. |
| Plenum Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 351pp. ISBN 0306403676.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 57. 54778 |
| ALTMAN, Irwin, LAWTON, M. Powell & WOHLWILL, Joachim F. ed. Human Behaviour and Environment: Advances in Theory and Research. Volume 7. |
| Elderly People and The Environment Plenum Press, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). 343pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 58. 64295 |
| ALTMAN, Irwin, WOHWILL, Joachim F., & EVERETT, Peter B. Human Behavior and Environment. Advances in Theory and Research. Volume 5. Transportation and Behavior. |
| Plenum Press, 1981. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. 285pp. ISBN 0306407736.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 59. 62264 |
| ALTMAN, J. C. A National Survey of Indigenous Australian: Options and Implications. |
| Australian National Unviersity Press, 1992. Paperback. Small 4to. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Research Monograph series of the Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, No. 3. 170pp. ISBN 0731513959. ISSN 10366962.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 60. 64798 |
| ALTMAN, Jon C. & NIEUWENHUYSEN, John. The Economic Status of Australian Aborigines. |
| Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 230pp. ISBN 0521224217.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 61. 59574 |
| ALTMAN, Jon C. & NIEUWENHUYSEN, John. The Economic Status of Australian Aborigines. |
| Cambridge Unviersity Press, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 230pp. ISBN 0521224217.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 62. 69038 |
| ALVARADO, Jose & CREEDY, John. Population Ageing, Migration and Social Expenditure. |
| Edward Elgar, 1998. Hardcover. Some pencilling and four pennings, otherwise good in dust jacket. Has an Australian focus. 191pp. ISBN 1858987245.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 63. 62238 |
| ANATI, Emmanuel ed. B7: Bollettino del Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici. |
| Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici, 1972. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj. Some papers in Italian, French and English. Includes papers on Australian Aboriginal Rock Art: Its Relevance to the European Palaeolithic; Polynesian Stone Sculpture etc. 170pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 64. 72542 |
| ANDERSON, David & GROVE, Richard eds. Conservation in Africa: People, Policies and Practice. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 355pp. ISBN 052134199X.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 65. 72865 |
| ANDERSON, D.S. & BLAKERS, C. Youth, Transition and Social Research. |
| Australian National University Press, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 204pp. ISBN 0708111769.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 66. 68216 |
| ANDERSON, D.S. & VERVOORN, A.E. Access to Privilege: Patterns of Participation in Australian Post-Secondary Education. |
| Australian National University Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 197pp. ISBN 0708110258.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 67. 68647 |
| ANDERSON, D.S. & VERVOORN, A.E. Access to Privilege: Patterns of Participation in Australian Post-Secondary Education. |
| Australian National University Press, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 197pp. ISBN 0708110258.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 68. 61697 |
| ANDERSON, D.S., BATT, K.J., BESWICK, D.G., HARMAN, G.S. & SMITH, C. Selby. Regional Colleges: A Study of Non-Metropolitan Colleges of Advanced Education in Australia. Volume 2. |
| Australian National University, 1975. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, binding cracked towards middle but still good, o/wise good (no markings to text). 580pp. ISBN 0708100376.. Click here to order |
| $71 |
| 69. 67631 |
| ANDERSON, Elijah. A Place on the Corner. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 237pp. ISBN 0226019535.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 70. 71585 |
| ANDERSON, Martin. Impostors in the Temple: American Intellectuals Are Destroying Our Universities and Cheating Our Students of Their Future. |
| Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 255pp. ISBN 0671709151.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 71. 60291 |
| ANDERSON, Michael. Family Structure in Nineteenth Century Lancashire. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1974 (1971). Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. Part of the Cambridge Studies in Sociology, no. 5. Provides "...a scoiological study of the impact of urban-industrial life on the kinship of the working classes of nineteenth century Lancashire". Scarce. Out of print. 230pp. ISBN 0521082374.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 72. 58610 |
| ANDERSON, N. ed. Studies in Multilingualism. |
| E. J. Brill, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes papers on Alsatian and Vosgian Relationships; Multilingualism in India; Torre Pellice and its people etc. Part of the International Studies in Sociology and Social Anthropology, vol. VIII. 153pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 73. 61834 |
| ANDERSON, Nels. The Urban Community: A World Perspective. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960 (1959). Hardcover. Ex-library, some pennings to contents page, several pencillings. 500pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 74. 72042 |
| ANDERSON, Wayne, SWENSON, David & CLAY, Daniel. Stress Management For Law Enforcement Officers. |
| Prentice Hall, 1995. Paperback. Small 4to. Previous owner's stamp to top RH corner of titlepage, otherwise good condition. 320pp. ISBN 0131469452.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 75. 68863 |
| ANDERSON, William A. & DYNES, Russell R. Social Movements Violence and Change: The May Movement in Curacao. |
| Ohio State University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, ends of spine rubbed, small penned number to front cover, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 175pp. ISBN 0814202403.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 76. 62361 |
| ANDERSSON, Ake E. & HOLMBERG, Ingvar eds. Demographic, Economic, and Social Interaction. |
| Ballinger, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 350pp. ISBN 0884100456.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 77. 63190 |
| ANDORKA, Rudolf. Determinants of Fertility in Advanced Societies. |
| Methuen, 1978. Hardcover. Some light mottling to covers, o/wise good in dj. 431pp. ISBN 0416673406.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 78. 62616 |
| ANDREOPOULOS, Spyros & HOGNESS, John R. Health Care for an Aging Society. |
| Churchill Livingstone, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 247pp. ISBN 0443086389.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 79. 57873 |
| ANDRUS, J. Russell & MOHAMMED, Azizali F. The Economy of Pakistan. |
| Oxford University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Some pen underlining, several small light marks to covers. Fold-out charts. No dj. 517pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 80. 56703 |
| ANN, Lee Soo. Industrialization in Singapore. |
| Longman, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 132pp. ISBN 0-582-71055-3.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 81. 72193 |
| ANTHONY, Edward. Thy Rod and Staff. New Light on the Flagellatory Impulse. |
| Little, Brown & Co., 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. B/W plates. Traces the history of the flagellatory impulse through historical, literary & anecdotal material. 323pp. ISBN 0316906670.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 82. 67024 |
| ANYONGE, Christine Holding, and NUGROHO, Yuli. Rural Populations Living Within Logging Concessions in Indonesia: A Review of Social Development Programmes and a Case Study from S. Kalimantan. |
| ENSO Forest Development, 1996. Paperback. 4to. Bumps to top corners of cover, light crease to front cover, light wrinkle and water mark/stain to top right corners throughout (not effecting text), o/wise good. 130pp. ISBN 9529690096.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 83. 68813 |
| AOUDE, Ibrahim G. ed. The Ethnic Studies Story: Politics and Social Movements in Hawaii - Essays in Honor of Marion Kelly. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1999. Paperback. Slight rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. 315pp. ISBN 0824822447.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 84. 66665 |
| APPLBAUM, Ronald L., BODAKEN, Edward M., SERENO, Kenneth K. & ANATOL, Karl W.E. The Process of Group Communication. |
| Science Research Associates, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 311pp. ISBN 0574190007.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 85. 65242 |
| APPLEYARD, R.T. British Emigration to Australia. |
| The Australian National University, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning and staining to DJ, otherwise good (no markings to text). 255pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 86. 72029 |
| APTER, Steven J. Troubled Children / Troubled Systems. |
| Pergamon Press, 1986 (1982). Paperback. Good condition. Reprint. 267pp. ISBN 0080271669.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 87. 61222 |
| ARASTEH, A. Reza. Man and Society in Iran. |
| E.J. Brill, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge neatly taped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 193pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 88. 65747 |
| ARCHER, Margaret Scotford (ed.). Students, University and Society: A Comparative Sociological Review. |
| Heinemann Educational Books, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, several marks to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 280pp. ISBN 0435823752.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 89. 65745 |
| ARDAGH, John. The New French Revolution: A Social and Economic Study of Post-war France, 1945-1967. |
| Secker & Warburg, 1968. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, half-title page clipped, otherwise good. 482pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 90. 55685 |
| ARDENER, Shirley ed. Defining Females: The Nature of Women in Society. |
| Croom Helm, 1978. Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, o/wise good condition. 227pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 91. 54664 |
| ARDENER, Shirley ed. Persons and Powers of Women in Diverse Cultures. |
| Essays in Commemoration of Audrey I. Richards, Phyllis Kaberry and Barabara E. Ward. Berg, 1994 (1992). Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Cross-cultural Perspecitves on Women series, vol. 1. 219pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 92. 51846 |
| ARDENER, Shirley ed. Women and Space. |
| Ground Rules and Social Maps. Berg, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women series Vol. 5. Presents ethnographic evidence from England, Africa, Iran, Peru, Greece & the former Soviet Union. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 93. 63341 |
| ARDENER, Shirley ed. Perceiving Women. |
| Malaby Press, 1975. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 167pp. ISBN 046014006X.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 94. 51849 |
| ARDENER, Shirley ed. Defining Females. |
| The Nature of Women in Society. Berg, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women series Vol. 4. Examines different societies including England, Greece, Mongolia, Africa etc. 216pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 95. 71382 |
| ARMITSTEAD, Peter. English in the Middle Years. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1972. Paperback. Very good condition. Focuses on children ranging from age 8 to 14. 195pp. ISBN 0631944206.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 96. 58605 |
| ARMSTRONG, Alan. Stability and Change in an English County Town: A Social Study of York, 1801-1850. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 254pp. ISBN 0521204232.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 97. 57113 |
| ARMSTRONG, John A. The Soviet Bureaucratic Elite: A Case Study of the Ukrainian Apparatus. |
| Atlantic Books, 1959. Hardcover. Some sunning and tears to dj, o/wise good. 174pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 98. 56870 |
| ARMSTRONG, Richard. A History of Seafaring: Volume I - The Early Mariners. |
| Ernest Benn, 1967. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 99. 68878 |
| ARNOLD, David. Famine: Social Crisis and Historical Change. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Examines the history of Asia, Africa, latin America and Europe "..to explain the origins and characteristics of famine". 154pp. ISBN 0631151184.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 100. 67242 |
| ARNOT, Madeleine, DAVID, Miriam & WEINER, Gaby. Closing the Gender Gap: Postwar Education and Social Change. |
| Polity Press, 1999. Paperback. Condition vg. 191pp. ISBN 0745618847.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 101. 69907 |
| ARNSBERG, Paul. Die Judischen Gemenden in Hessen. Anfang, Untergang, Neubeginn. Erster Band. Zweiter Band. |
| Societats-Verlag, 1971. Hardcovers. Two volumes. In German. Some light sunning and a little wear to spines of dust jackets, otherwise very good condition in protective cardboard slip-case. 515pp; 500pp. ISBN 3797302134.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 102. 67717 |
| ARTHUR, Michael B., HALL, Douglas T. & LAWRENCE, Barabra S. eds. Handbook of Career Theory. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 549pp. ISBN 0521330157.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 103. 66960 |
| ARUP, Christopher (ed.). Science, Law and Society. |
| La Trobe University Press, 1992. Paperback. Good condition. 134pp. ISBN 1863240144. Law in Context, Volume 10(2), 1992.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 104. 54365 |
| ASANTE, Molefi Kete, NEWMARK, Eileen & BLAKE, Cecil A. ed. Handbook of Intercultural Communication. |
| Sage, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes essays on Rhetoric and Intercultural Communication, The Role of Values in Intercultural Communication, Ethnocentric Bias in Developmental Research, Cultural Self-Comprehension in Ethnically Plural Societies: The Case of Sub-Saharan Africa etc. 479pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 105. 65799 |
| ASBURY, Herbert. The French Quarter: An Informal History of The New Orleans Underworld. |
| Garden City Publishing Co., 1938. Hardcover. Ex-library, bump to top right corner of front cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 462pp.+xvi pp.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 106. 65542 |
| ASHBOLT, Allan. An American Experience. |
| Victor Gollancz/The Australasian Book Society, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 304pp. Examination of America and the American way of life.. Click here to order |
| $11 |
| 107. 72506 |
| ASHIHARA, Yoshinobu. RIGGS, Lynne E. trans. Hidden Order: Tokyo Through the Twentieth Century. |
| Kodansha International, 1989. Hardcover. Shop stamp to inside front cover, otherwise very good condition (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 158pp. ISBN 0870119125.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 108. 71627 |
| ASHLEY. CLOKEY, Richard M. William H. Ashley: Enterprise and Politics in the Trans-Mississippi West. |
| University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 (1980). Paperback. Small stain to top corner edges, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. 305pp. ISBN 0806122161.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 109. 55995 |
| ASHMAN, Adrian F. & LAURA, Ronald S. The Education and Training of the Mentally Retarded: Recent Advances. |
| Croom Helm, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Out of print. 300pp. ISBN 0-7099-0562-9.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 110. 66921 |
| ASO, Makoto, and AMANO, Ikuo. Education and Japan's Modernization. |
| Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1972. Paperback. Good condition. 112pp. A review of 100 years of education in Japan.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 111. 64641 |
| Le Renouveau des Etudes Francaises a L'Universite. Deuxieme Rencontre Mondiale des Departements d'Etudes Francaises. Strasbourg, 17-23 Juillet, 1977. |
| Association des Universites Partiellement ou Entierement de Langue Francaise, 1978. Paperback. Bottom corners bumped, o/wise good. 229pp. ISBN 0919012299.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 112. 70369 |
| ATIYAH, P.S. Essays on Contract. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 363pp. ISBN 0198255551.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 113. 62021 |
| ATKINSON, A.B. The Personal Distribution of Incomes. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. 352pp. ISBN 0043320643.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 114. 65606 |
| ATKINSON, R.F. Knowledge and Explanation in History: An Introduction to the Philosophy of History. |
| Cornell University Press, 1978. Paperback. Light discolouration to cover, otherwise good. 229pp. ISBN 0801491711.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 115. 59409 |
| ATTENBOROUGH, Robert D. & ALPERS, Michael P. eds. Human Biology in Papua New Guinea: The Small Cosmos. |
| Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition very good. Part of the Research Monographs on Human Population Biology, No. 10. Includes essays on Fertility and Reproductive Biology in PNG, Language and Identity in PNG, Social Change and the Emergence of Degenerative Cardiovascular Disease in Papu New Guinea etc. Scarce. 427pp. ISBN 0198575149.. Click here to order |
| $162 |
| 116. 70349 |
| ATWOOD, L. Erwin, BULLION, Stuart J. & MURPHY, Sharon M. eds. International Perspectives on News. |
| Southern Illinois University Press, 1982. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Paper clip rust mark to top edge of front endpapers, some penning, otherwise good. 203pp. ISBN 0809310694.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 117. 59728 |
| AUSTIN, A.G. Select Documents in Australian Education 1788-1900. |
| Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1963. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 278pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 118. 61589 |
| AUSTRALIAN HOUSING RESEARCH COUNCIL. Women in Last Resort Housing. Final Report. Australian Housing Research Council. Project No. 46. |
| Department of Hosuing and Construction, 1980. Paperback. Good condition. 330pp + bibliography. ISBN 090813813X.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 119. 61836 |
| AVENI, Anthony F. ed. Archaeoastronomy in Pre-Columbian America. |
| University of Texas Press, 1975. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 436pp. ISBN 0292703104.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 120. 72689 |
| AVIS, James, BLOOMER, Martin, ESALND, GLEESON, Denis & HODKINSON, Phil. Knowledge and Nationhood: Education, Politics and Work. |
| Cassell, 1996. Paperback. Scratch to rear cover, several small scratches to spine, otherwise very good condition. 198pp. ISBN 0304335819.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 121. 67231 |
| AVIS, James, BLOOMER, Martin, ESLAND, Geoff, GLEESON, Denis & HODKINSON, Phil. Knowledge and Nationhood: Education, Politics and Work. |
| Cassell, 2000 (1996). Paperback. Small nick to bottom of spine, o/wise condition vg. 198pp. ISBN 0304335819.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 122. 72574 |
| AXELROD, Robert. The Complexity of Cooperation: Agent-Based Models of Competition and Collaboration. |
| Princeton University Press, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. 232pp. ISBN 0691015678.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 123. 52632 |
| AXTELL, James. The School Upon a Hill. |
| Education and Society in Colonial New England. Yale University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition. Worn dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines the socialization of New England children through the family, the church, and the larger community. 298pp.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 124. 60352 |
| AYDELOTTE, William O., BOGUE, Allan G. & FOGEL, Robert William eds. The Dimensions of Quantitative Research in History. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 435pp. ISBN 0691075441.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 125. 61423 |
| AYLMER, G.E., JAMES, Edward et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Fifth Series. Volume 39. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Contains the following papers: Burial and Status in the Early Medieval West; The Hapsburgs and the Hungarian Problem, 1790-1848; The English Campaign against Luther in the 1520s etc. 275pp. ISBN 0861931211.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 126. 61422 |
| AYLMER, G.E., JOHNSON, Paul et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Fifth Series. Volume 38. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Contains the following papers: Conspicuous Consumption and Working-Class Culture in late Victorian and Edwardian Britain; The Mother Gin controversy in Early 18th century England; The First Army Plot of 1641; and Lord Liverpool: the Art of Politics and the Practice of Government etc. 262pp. ISBN 0861931092.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 127. 58497 |
| AZIZ, Sartaj. Rural Development: Learning From China. |
| Macmillan, 1978. Paperback. Good condition. B/W photos. 201pp. ISBN 0333234413.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 128. 70259 |
| BABADZAN, Alain ed. Insularites: Hoomage a Henri Lavondes. |
| Societe d'ethnologie, 2003. Paperback. In French. Includes papers on Le requin en Oceanie: de la perception mentale a l'objet; Syncretisme religieux, identites politiques etc. Good. 270pp. ISBN 2901161731.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 129. 63729 |
| BABBY, Leonard harvey. A Transformational Grammar of Russian Adjectives. |
| Mouton, 1975. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 242pp. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 130. 72998 |
| BABCOCK, K.W. The Rise of American Nationality, 1811-1819. |
| J & J Harper Editions, 1968 (1906). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 339pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 131. 48936 |
| BACHOFEN, J.J. MANHEIM, Ralph trans. Myth, Religion and Mother Right. |
| Selected Writings of J.J. Bachofen. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Provides a selection of the work of the influential Swiss social philosopher Johann Jacob Bachofen (1815-1887). The selections are drawn from An Essay on Ancient Mortuary Symbolism, Mother Right, The Myth of Tanaquil & Bachofen's autobiographical My Life in Retrospect. 309pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 132. 60089 |
| BACON. STEPEHNS, James. Francis Bacon and the Style of Science. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 188pp. ISBN 0226772608.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 133. 65563 |
| BADER, Francoise et al. Logopedies: Melanges de Philologie et de Linguistique Grecques offerts a Jean Tallidart. |
| Peeters/Selaf, 1988. Paperback. Slight wear to ends of spine, otherwise good. 260pp. ISBN 2877230031.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 134. 67567 |
| BAECHLER, Jean. VICKERS, Joan trans. Revolution. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1975. Hardcover. Bottom of spine and one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. 208pp. ISBN 0631164405.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 135. 72350 |
| BAEKSTED, Anders. Malruner of Troldruner. Runemagiske Studier. |
| Nordisk Forlag, Kobenhavn, 1952. Paperback. Pages unopened. A touch of insect damage to front cover and spine, some sunning to covers, closed tear to spine, a little wear to cover edges, some insect damage to half-titlepage and titlepage, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). In Swedish. 366pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 136. 61294 |
| BAERNREITHER, J.M. TAYLOR, Alice trans. English Associations of Working Men. |
| Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1891. Hardcover. Covers marked, ends of spine and corners worn, front internal hinge cracked, contents good. No dj. This is the revised and enlarged English edition.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 137. 58523 |
| BAGBY, Philip. Culture and History: Prolegomena to the Comparative Study of Civilizations. |
| Longmans, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, several light marks to back cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 244pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 138. 70406 |
| BAGGALEY, Jon. Psychology of the TV Image. |
| Gower, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, four pennings, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 190pp. ISBN 0566001896.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 139. 67984 |
| BAGLEY, Christopher & VERMA, Gajendra K. eds. Racial Prejudice, the Individual and Society. |
| Saxon House, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 235pp. ISBN 0566002949.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 140. 66598 |
| BAGLEY, Christopher & VERMA, Gajendra K. eds. Racial Prejudice, the Individual and Society. |
| Saxon House, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, a little rubbing to corners, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 235pp. ISBN 0566002949.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 141. 48102 |
| BAILEY, F.G. Morality and Expediency. |
| The Folklore of Academic Politics. Blackwell, 1977. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A study of micro-politics taking as its case study the academic organisation on university campus. 230pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 142. 61963 |
| BAILEY, F.G. Caste and the Economic Frontier: A Village in Highland Orissa. |
| Manchester University Press, 1971 (1957). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling two first two chapters, several marks to covers. No dj. B/W plates. 292pp. ISBN 0719002494.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 143. 63421 |
| BAILEY, F.G. ed. Debate and Compromise: The Politics of Innovation. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Examines "...the way changes and innovations come about and are resisted or accepted in European peasant societies". 343pp. ISBN 0631147101.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 144. 70857 |
| BAILEY, J.D. Growth and Depression: Contrasts in the Australian and British Economies 1870-1880. |
| The Australian National University, 1956. Paperback. A little wear to covers, otherwise good condition. 136pp. . Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 145. 63833 |
| BAINE, David, SOBSEY, Dick, WILGOSH, Lorraine & KYSELA, Gerard M. eds. Alternative Futures for the Education of Students with Severe Disabilities. |
| University of Alberta, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Ecological Inventories and Curriculum Development for Special Education in Developing Countries; Better Ways to Build Educational Routines; Idiots Savants: Retarded and Gifted etc. 205pp. ISBN 0888649363.. Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 146. 71975 |
| BAIRD, Barbara. I had one too... : An Oral History of Abortion in South Australia Before 1970. |
| Women's Studies Unit, The Flinders University of South Australia, 1990. Paperback. Some pencilling to front cover, some marks to covers, small nick to RH edge of rear cover, otherwise good. 106pp. ISBN 0725804815.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 147. 56756 |
| BAKER, Hugh D.R. Chinese Family and Kinship. |
| Columbia University Press, 1979. Paperback. Condition vg. 243pp. ISBN 0-231-04769-X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 148. 64034 |
| BAKER, Hugh D.R. A Chinese Lineage Village: Sheung Shui. |
| Frank Cass & Co., 1968. Hardcover. Sveral light marks to covers, a little sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. B/W plates. Fold-out maps. 237pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 149. 72828 |
| BAKER, Robin. Sex in the Future: The Reproductive Revolution and How It Will Change Us. |
| Arcade Publishing, 2000. Hardcover. Two small, closed tears to (now protected in plastic) dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 320pp. ISBN 1559705213.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 150. 51637 |
| BALANDIER, Georges. The Sociology of Black Africa. |
| Social Dynamics in Central Africa. Andre Deutsch, 1970. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. An in-depth study of two African peoples, the Fang of Gabon and the Ba-Kongo of the Congo, examining how their societies are coping with the aftermath of colonialism. 540pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 151. 68861 |
| BALDASSARE, Mark. Residential Crowding in Urban America. |
| Unviersity of California Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 250pp. ISBN 0520035631.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 152. 56003 |
| BALDOCK, Cora V. & LALLY, Jim. Sociology in Australia and New Zealand: Theory and Methods. |
| Greenwood Press, 1974. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj (as issued). Part of the Contributions in Sociology series, No. 16. 328pp. ISBN 0-8371-6126-6.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 153. 62112 |
| BALDWIN, George B. Planning and Development in Iran. |
| The Johns Hopkins Press, 1967. Hardcover. Tear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 154. 56401 |
| BALDWIN, John & BOTTOMS, A.E., with WALKER, Monica A. The Urban Criminal: A Study in Sheffield. |
| Tavistock, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 262pp. ISBN 0-422-74860-9.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 155. 67381 |
| BALDWIN, Robert & KINSEY, Richard. Police Powers and Politics. |
| Quartet Books, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 309pp. ISBN 0704323338.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 156. 63066 |
| BALDWIN, Sally. The Costs of Caring: Families with Disabled Children. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, (stamp to reverse of title-page only libary marking), o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 210pp. ISBN 0710098820.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 157. 65000 |
| BALLARD, J.A. ed. Policy-Making in a New State: Papua New Guinea, 1972-77. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, small cut to dj with corresponding scratch to spine of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 331pp. ISBN 0702215295.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 158. 63730 |
| BALLHATCHET, Kenneth & HARRISON, John eds. The City in South Asia: Pre-Modern and Modern. |
| Curzon Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pennings, o/wise good. No dj. 342pp. ISBN 0700701338 & US ISBN 0391011294.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 159. 60625 |
| BALLON, Robert J. The Japanese Employee. |
| Sophia University/ The Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1969. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 317pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 160. 64293 |
| BALTES, Paul B. & STAUDINGER, Ursula M. eds. Interactive Minds: Life-Span Perspectives on the Social Foundation of Cognition. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback. Good condition. 457pp. ISBN 0521485673.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 161. 62257 |
| BAMGBOSE, Ayo ed. Mother Tongue Education: The West African Experience. |
| Hodder & Stoughton/ The UNESCO Press, 1976. Hardcover. Small tear and loss top edge of cover of dj, front endpaper removed, o/wise good condition. 153pp. ISBN 0340201207 & UNESCO ISBN 9231012398.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 162. 68482 |
| BANISTER, Judith & THAPA, Shyam. The Population Dynamics of Nepal. |
| East-West Population Institute, East-West Center, 1981. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Part of the Papers of the East-West Population Institute series, No. 78. 119pp. . Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 163. 62871 |
| BANTON, Michael. West African City: A Study of Tribal Life in Freetown. |
| Oxford University Press, 1969 (1957). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Fold-out map. Several B/W plates. 228pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 164. 56030 |
| BANTON, Michael ed. The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies. |
| Tavistock, 1966. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, light marks to covers, o/wise contents good. 156pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 165. 67692 |
| BARABRA, Augustin. KENNARD, David E. trans. Marriage Across Frontiers. |
| Multilingual Matters, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 214pp. ISBN 1853590428.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 166. 62787 |
| BARKER, Diana Leonard & ALLEN, Sheila ed. Sexual Divisions and Society: Process and Change. |
| Tavistock Publications, 1976. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages of pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. A collection of essays examining ways in which social agencies enforce existing social divisions, contemporary efforts to alter sex-stereotyping, methodological problems & deficiencies in previous studies etc. 286pp. ISBN 042274820X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 167. 57624 |
| BARLOW, Richard Burgess. Citizenship and Conscience: A Study in the Theory and Practice of Religious Toleration in England During the Eighteenth Century. |
| University of Pennsylvania Press, 1962. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, o/wise good condition. No dj. 348pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 168. 66876 |
| BARNES, C.E. Fwd. The Australian Aborigines. |
| Department of Territories, 1967. Hardcover. Light rubbing to edges of DJ, o/wise good. 111pp. B/W plates. An account of the welfare of Aborigines in Australia.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 169. 71974 |
| BARNES, Dr Alan, BALLANTYNE, Alison & BURDEN, Jenny. Towards Aboriginal Lngevity: Health and Ageing in the Aboriginal Population of South Australia. Volume One: An Overview. Volume Two: An Annotated Bibliography. |
| Aboriginal Research Institute, Faculty of Nursing, University of South Australia, 1998. Paperbacks. Two volumes. Good condition. A report prepared for the South Australian Office for the Ageing. 21pp; 108pp. ISBN 0730802604 & 0730802612.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 170. 54780 |
| BARNES, J.A. Models and Interpretations: Selected Essays. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Includes essays on African models in the New Guinea highlands, Agnatic taxonomies and stochastic variation, Indigeneous politics and colonial administration with special reference to Australia, the perception of history in a plural society: a study of an Ngoni group in Northern Rhodesia etc. 273pp.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 171. 51397 |
| BARNES, J.A. Three Styles in the Study of Kinship. |
| Tavistock, 1971. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, several small closed tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the work in the study of kinship of G.P. Murdoch, Claude Levi-Strauss & Meyer Fortes. 318pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 172. 64469 |
| BARNES, J.A., BRELSFORD, W.V. et al. The Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum. Nos. 1-16. |
| Manchester University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W illus. Includes papers on: Life Among the Cattle-Owning Plateau Tonga: The Material Culture of a Northern Rhodesia Native Tribe; Lunda Rites and Ceromonies; African Music in Northern Rhodesia and Some Other Places; The Material Culture of the Fort Jameson, Ngoni; African Dances of Northern Rhodesia; The Material Culture of the Lunda-Lovale Peoples; Trade Routes, Trade and Currency in East Africa; The Discovery of Africa: A History of the Exploration of Africa as Reflected in the Maps in the Collection of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum; Some Pioneer Missions of Northern Rhodesia and Nyasaland; David Livingstone: A Short Portrait of the Great Missionary-Explorer; Some African Posion Plants and Medicines of Northern Rhodesia; The Fishing Devices of Central and Southern Africa; Rubber: A Footnote to Northern Rhodesian History; Dragonflies (Odonata) of Central Africa; Lunda Medicine and the Treatment of Disease; and The Material Culture of the Ambo of Northern Rhodesia. 826pp. ISBN 0719012732.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 173. 71262 |
| BARNETT, S.A. Biology And Freedom: An Essay on the Implications of Human Ethology. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dust jacket. Inscription to inside front cover. 376pp. ISBN 0521353165.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 174. 67478 |
| BARON, Larry & STRAUS, Murray A. Four Theories of Rape in American Society: A State-Level Analysis. |
| Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0300045190.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 175. 54518 |
| BARR, Pat. The Coming of the Barbarians: A Story of Western Settlement in Japan, 1853 - 1870. |
| Macmillan, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). B/W plates. 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 176. 68116 |
| BARRATT, Glynn. The Russian Discovery of Hawai'i: The Ethnographic and Historic Record. |
| Editions Limited, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 259pp. ISBN 0915013088.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 177. 70161 |
| BARROW, Margaret. Women 1870 - 1928: A Select Guide to Printed and Archival Sources in the United Kingdom. |
| Mansell, 1981. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 249pp. ISBN 072010923X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 178. 65057 |
| BARRY, Herbert III and SCHLEGEL, Alice (eds.). Cross-Cultural Sample Codes. |
| University of Pittsburgh, 1980. Paperback. Light crease to front cover, otherwise good. 458pp. ISBN 082295317X. Collection of the cross-cultural codes on samples drawn from 'Ethnographic Atlas' and published in 'Ethnology'.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 179. 65367 |
| BARTH, Hans. LILGE, Frederic (trans.). Truth and Ideology. |
| University of California Press, 1976. Hardcover. Light wear and spotting to DJ, otherwise good condition. 201pp. ISBN 0520028201.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 180. 55349 |
| BARTHEL, Diane. Putting On Appearances: Gender and Advertising. |
| Temple University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Explores "...the psychological, sociological, and deeply structures cultural meanings communicated through advertising". 219pp. ISBN 0-87722-528-1.. Click here to order |
| $35 |
| 181. 60501 |
| BARTLETT, F.C. Psychology and Primitive Culture. |
| Greenwood press, 1970 (1923). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, several light marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 294pp. ISBN 0837132444.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 182. 66742 |
| BARTON, Walter E., and BARTON, Gail M. Ethics and Law in Mental Health Administration. |
| 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 378pp. ISBN 0823617653.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 183. 54002 |
| BARWICK, Dr Diane, WOODGER, Helen, ABRAHAMS, J.C. et al. An Ethnographic Bibliography of New Guinea. |
| Volume 1: Author Index; Volume 2: District Index; Volume 3: Proper Names Index. Australian National University Press, 1968. 3 paperback vols. 4to. Binding of vol. 1 split with some pages almost loose, o/wise good. Contains around 10,000 entries ranging from mid-19th century publications to those appearing in 1964, covering all aspects of the traditional and changing cultures of the people. The items are arranged in three lists: by author, by the administrative Districts concerned, and by the proper names of places, languages and social groups. Scarce. 319pp; 110pp; 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $315 |
| 184. 61397 |
| BARZUN, Jacques. Clio and the Doctors: Psych-History, Quanto-History and History. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1974. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 173pp. ISBN 02260384910.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 185. 64528 |
| BASHAM, A.L. Kingship in Asia and Early America. |
| El Colegio de Mexico, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, tear to top of rear hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Sacral and Not-so-Sacral Kingship in the Ancient Near East; Kingship in Islam: A Historical Analysis; Ideas of Kingship in Hinduism and Buddhism; Ancient Kingship in Mainland Southeast Asia; Some Aspects of Kingship in Ancient Java; Ideologies and Traditions of Monarchy and Government in Imperial China etc. 256pp. ISBN 9681201078.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 186. 71597 |
| BASS, Catriona. Education in Tibet: Policy and Practice Since 1950. |
| Tibet Information Network / Zed Books, 1998 Paperback. Good condition. 300pp. ISBN 1856496740.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 187. 65823 |
| BASSETT, Keith, and SHORT, John R. Housing and Residential Structure: Alternative Approaches. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, rubbing to top and bottom of spine and edges of cover, pencilling and penning to text. No DJ. 254pp. ISBN 0710004397.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 188. 68027 |
| BATESON, P.P.G. & KLOPFER, Peter H. eds. Persepctives in Ethology. Volume 2. |
| Plenum Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 340pp. ISBN 0306366029.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 189. 67859 |
| BATESON, P.P.G. & KLOPFER, Peter H. eds. Persepctives in Ethology. Volume 3: Social Behavior. |
| Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Includes chapters on the genetics of social behavior; the ecological significance of behavioral dominance; on predation, competition, and the advantages of group living etc. 263pp. ISBN 0306366037.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 190. 72174 |
| BATROUNEY, Andrew & Trevor. The Lebanese in Australia. |
| Australasian Educa Press, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to top of spine, some pencilling, otherwise good. No dust jacket. B/W photos. Part of the Australian Ethnic Heritage Series. 136pp. ISBN 0867872047.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 191. 48059 |
| BATSTONE, David. From Conquest to Struggle. |
| Jesus of Nazareth in Latin America. State University of New York Press, 1991. Paperback. Crease to corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. Evaluates the writings of liberation theologians as they consider the central figure of Christian faith, Jesus, & asks whether a message of liberation for the poor & oppressed actually springs from the life & teachings of Jesus or is merely a religious projection of activists bent on radical social transformation. 224pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 192. 71768 |
| BAUM, Richard & TEIWES, Frederick C. Ssu-Chi'ing: The Socialist Education Movement of 1962-1966. |
| University of California, 1968. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Center for Chinese Studies China Research Monographs series, number two. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 193. 54783 |
| BAUTISTA, Maria Lourdes S. The Filipino Bilingual's Competence: A Model Based on an Analysis of Tagalog-English Code Switching. |
| Australian National University Press, 1980. Hardcover. 4to. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Pacific Linguistics Series C - No. 59. Scarce. Out of print. Describes "...in detail the linguistic patterns of Tagalog-English switching, starting at the loanword level and moving on to bigger constructions. The surface description is then restated as phase structure and transformational rules within the tranformational-generative framework. Finally, a model is proposed to represent the Filipino's linguistic competence". 386pp.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 194. 62803 |
| BAXTER, Richard, ECHENIQUE, Marcial & OWERS, Janet eds. Urban Development Models. |
| The Construction Press, 1975. 4to hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Proceedings no. 3 of the Land Use and Built Forms Studies conference at the University of Cambridge. Includes papers on Model Building and Rationality; Testing Accessibility; Dynamic Models of the Interaction between Migration and the Differential Growth of Cities etc. 335pp. ISBN 0904406113.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 195. 64661 |
| BAYARD, D.T. Non Nok Tha: The 1968 Excavation. Procedure, Stratigraphy and a Summary of the Evidence. |
| Anthropology Dept, University of Otago, 1972. Small 4to Paperback. Title, author and publisher neatly penned to spine, o/wise good condition. Fold-out charts. 77pp.. Click here to order |
| $39 |
| 196. 71150 |
| BAYLEY, David H. ed. Police and Society. |
| Sage, 1977. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dust jacket, top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on A Sinful Business: The origins of Gambling Syndicates in the United States, 1840-1887; Police Control of Street Prostitution in Victorian London: A Study in the Contexts of Police Action; Police Violence in Times of Political Tension: The Case of Brazil, 1968-1971 etc. 260pp. ISBN 0803908628.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 197. 70871 |
| BAYLEY, Michael, SEYD, Rosalind & TENNANT, Alan. Local Health and Welfare: Is Partnership Possible? A Study of the Dinnington Project. |
| Gower, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, spine of dust jacket sunned, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 196pp. ISBN 0566053691.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 198. 56243 |
| BAYLON, Christian & FABRE, Paul with MIGNOT, Xavier. Initiation a La Linguistique avec des Travaux Pratiques D'Application et Leurs Corriges. |
| Editions Fernand Nathan, 1995 (1990). Paperback. Condition vg. In French. 235pp. ISBN 2-09-1990765-9.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 199. 61388 |
| BAYNE, Stephen Fielding Jr. An Anglican Turning Point: Documents and Interpretations. |
| The Church Historical Society, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 317pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 200. 72891 |
| BAYTON, Mavis. Frock Rock: Women Performing Popular Music. |
| Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings clean and bright to text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 246pp. ISBN 019816615X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 201. 65066 |
| BEACH, Frank A., HEBB, Donald O., MORGAN, Clifford T., and NISSEN, Henry W. (eds.). The Neuropsychology of Lashley. |
| Selected Papers of K.S. Lashley. McGraw-Hill, 1960. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, otherwise good. 564pp. . Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 202. 60030 |
| BEAN, J.M.W. The Decline of English Feudalism: 1215-1540. |
| Manchester University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 335pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 203. 60557 |
| BEAN, Philip. Mental Disorder and Legal Control. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Light mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 207pp. ISBN 0521302099.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 204. 55828 |
| BEAN, Philip. Rehabilitation and Deviance. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Provides an examination of rehabilitation within the penal system in Britain. Out of print. 168pp. ISBN 0-7100-8270-3.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 205. 70183 |
| BEARE, Hedley & SLAUGHTER, Richard. Education for the Twenty-First Century. |
| Routledge, 1993. Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 180pp. ISBN 0415068320.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 206. 60565 |
| BEARE, Hedley, CALDWELL, Brian J., & MILLIKAN, Ross H. Creating an Excellent School: Some New Management Techniques. |
| Routledge, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines structure, culture and public accountability. 289pp. ISBN 0415005841.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 207. 63960 |
| BEATTIE, J.M. Crime and the Courts in England: 1660-1800. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Explores "...the broad question of how the English courts dealt with crimes between 1660 and 1800, the period during which the foundation of modern forms of judicial administration were being laid". 663pp. ISBN 0198200579.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 208. 63985 |
| BEATTIE, J.M. Crime and the Courts in England: 1660-1800. |
| Princeton University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to front internal hinge, a little rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Explores "...the broad question of how the English courts dealt with crimes between 1660 and 1800, the period during which the foundation of modern forms of judicial administration were being laid". 663pp. ISBN 0691054371.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 209. 63971 |
| BEATTIE, J.M. Crime and the Courts in England: 1660-1800. |
| Princeton University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling, rear internal hinge cracked, a little rubbing to covers, several small marks to covers, a little wear to several corners, no dj. Explores "...the broad question of how the English courts dealt with crimes between 1660 and 1800, the period during which the foundation of modern forms of judicial administration were being laid". 663pp. ISBN 0691054371.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 210. 65412 |
| BEAULIEU, Lionel J. (ed.). The Rural South in Crisis: Challenges for the Future. |
| Westview, 1988. Paperback. Light crease to top right corner of front cover, covers lightly rubbed, prev. owner's name in pen to top of title page, otherwise good. 384pp. ISBN 081337569X. Analyses of the problems faced by rural Americans, particularly in the south, as a result of economic and social upheavals.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 211. 64704 |
| BEAVER, Stanley H., JAMES, John R., LESZCZYCKI, Stanislaw et al. Problems of Applied Geography. II. Proceedings of the Anglo-Polish Seminar Keele, September 9-20, 1962. |
| PWN - Polish Scientific Publishers, 1964. Hardcover. Includes papers on Migration Trends in England and Wales, 1901-1951; The Problem of Small Towns in England and Wales; The Influence of Industrialization and Urbanization on Land Use and Agriculture in Poland etc. Fold-out maps. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 274pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 212. 54957 |
| BECHER, Tony ed. Governments and Professional Education. |
| The Society for Research and Education/ Open University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Top corners lightly bumped, otherwise condition very good. No dust jacket. Focuses "...on the interplay between national, state and local administrations on the one hand and various forms of professional education on the other". 190pp. ISBN 0-335-19135-5.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 213. 54416 |
| BECKER, David G. The New Bourgeoisie and the Limits of Dependency: Mining, Class, and Power in " Revolutionary" Peru. |
| Princeton University Press, 1983. Paperback. Good condition. 419pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 214. 65824 |
| BECKER, Franklin D.. PLANET, Janet (artwork). Housing Messages. |
| Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. ISBN 087933259X. Community Development Series, Number 30.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 215. 70494 |
| BEDFORD, Richard, CAMERON, Jan, CARTWRIGHT, Silvia et al. Population of New Zealand. Volumes 1 & 2. |
| United Nations, 1985. Paperback. Two volumes. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. Part of the Country Monograph Series, No. 12. 303pp; 223pp. ISSN 0252-435X.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 216. 65505 |
| BEER, Barrett L., JACK, Sybil M. eds. et al. Camden Miscellany XXV. Camden Fourth Series. Volume 13. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1974. Hardcover. Some marks to covers, some sunning to rear cover, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise contents good. No dj. Contains: Lettters of William, Lord Paget of Beadesert 1547-1563; Parliamentary Diary of John Clementson 1770-1802; and Report on Bolivia, 1827. 278pp. ISBN 0901050210.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 217. 57925 |
| BEIDELMAN, Thomas O. A Comparative Analysis of the Jajmani System. |
| J.J. Augustin, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Part of the Monographs of the Association for Asian Studies series no. VIII. 86pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 218. 72489 |
| BEJEROT, Nils. Addiction and Society. |
| Charles C. Thomas, 1970. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 299pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 219. 71114 |
| BELL, Diane & DITTON, pam. Law: The Old and the New. Aboriginal Women in Central Australia Speak Out. |
| Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service, 1980. Paperback. Light wear to covers including a slight stain to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 129pp + appendices. ISBN 0908160771.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 220. 64676 |
| BELL, D.S. & GAFFNEY, J. eds. Contemporary European Affairs. Volume 4, 1991, Number 4. European Minorities. |
| Pergamon Press, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on The European Community and the Nation-State; Ethnic Minorities in Central and Eastern Europe; The Berbers: A National or Cultural Question?; French Citizenship and Minority Groups etc. 286pp. ISBN 0080419291. ISSN 0955-3843.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 221. 62983 |
| BELL, Martin. Internal Migration in Australia: 1981-1986. |
| Commonwealth of Australia, AGPS, 1992. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 383pp. ISBN 0644143622.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 222. 60393 |
| BELLAMY, Margot & GREENSHIELDS, Bruce eds. Agriculture and Economic Instability. |
| International Association of Agricultural Economcists/ Gower, 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). I.A.A.E. Occasional Paper No. 4. Includes papers onEC Agricultural Policies and Their Contribution to Turbulence in Agriculture; World Economic Recession and the Ascendancy of Protection: The Case of the Nigerian Agricultural Sector; Rural Poverty and Nutrition in Southern Africa; Farm Production and Off-Farm Employment in Areas of Rapid Rural Industrialization etc. 381pp. ISBN 0566052261.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 223. 62646 |
| BELLINI, James, PFAFF, William et al. The United Kingdom in 1980: The Hudson Report. |
| Associated Business Programmes, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 127pp. ISBN 0852270356.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 224. 71664 |
| BELSEY, Andrew & CHADWICK, Ruth eds. Ethical Issues in Journalism and the Media. |
| Routledge, 1994 (1992). Reprint. Paperback. Light bump to spine, otherwise good condition. 179pp. ISBN 0415069270.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 225. 55782 |
| BELSHAW, Cyril S. The Conditions of Social Performance: An Exploratory Theory. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Hardcover. Good. No dj. 115pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 226. 71408 |
| BELTON, E. & WILFORD, G.E. eds. Sabah Society Journal. Volume III. September 1967. Number 3. |
| Sabah Society. Paperback. Good condition. Several B/W plates. Includes papers on Shell Collecting in the Limestone Caves of Borneo; The Two Favourite Clause Types in Use in Dusun; The Catholic Church in Sabah etc. Paginated from 103 to 162.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 227. 71409 |
| BELTON, E. & WILFORD, G.E. eds. Sabah Society Journal. Volume III. March 1968. Number 4. |
| Sabah Society. Paperback. Good condition. Several B/W plates. Includes papers on the Elephants of Sabah; The Coastal Boats of North Borneo and Labuan bay; Diary of Travels in Sabah in 1882 by L.S. von Donop etc. Paginated from 165 to 302.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 228. 65622 |
| BENDER, Thomas. Community and Social Change in America. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penning, no DJ. 159pp. ISBN 0813508584. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 229. 72126 |
| BENIGER, James R. Trafficking in Drug Users: Professional Exchange Networks in the Control of Deviance. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1983. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, top corner of half-titlepage clipped, otherwise good condition. "Control of illegal drug use and abuse requires an elaborate network of organizations and professions: medical, legal, political, educational, and welfare. This book explores the way in which these diverse sectors coordinate the control of deviance in a complex society and how they respond to a sudden widespread increase in deviance spanning many institutional and professional domains." 227pp. ISBN 0521276802.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 230. 65624 |
| BENJAMIN, B. Social and Economic Factors Affecting Mortality. |
| Mouton & Co., 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 88pp. Volume 5 of the series, 'Confluence: Surveys of Research in the Social Sciences'. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 231. 70641 |
| BENJAMIN, Marina ed. Science and Sensibility: Gender and Scientific Enquiry, 1780-1945. |
| Blackwell, 1994 (1991). Paperback. Light crease to front cover and first 20 pages, otherwise good condition. 296pp. ISBN 0631192077.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 232. 71271 |
| BENNETT, Bruce ed. Australia In between Cultures. Specialist Session papers from the 1998 Australian Academy of the Humanities Symposium. |
| The Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1999. Paperback. Previous owner's ownership plate to inside front cover. Good condition. Includes papers on The Dynamics of First Encounter: Perceptions of the Aborigines Recorded During the Baudin Expedition; Language Restoration in Aboriginal Victoria; Second Nature: Hunter-gatherers, Land and the Past in Australia etc. 163pp. ISBN 0909897433.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 233. 67609 |
| BENNETT, Bruce ed. The Australian Academy of the Humanities: Proceedings 1998. |
| The Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1999. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Ancestral Songs: Understanding of Aboriginal Song Since 1788 by Maragaret Clunies Ross; Being and Nothing: Figuring Aboriginiality in Australian Art History by Ian McLean; & Wealthy Corinth: The Archaeology of a Classical City by Elizabeth Pemberton. 181pp. ISBN 0909897441.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 234. 65736 |
| BENNETT, F.J., JUNOD, V., SAXTON, G.A. etc. Conditions de Vie de L'Enfant en Milieu Rural en Afrique / Living Conditions of the Child in Rural Environment in Africa. |
| Colloquium organized in Dakar (Senegal) from February 20 to 25, 1967, under the chairmanship of Professor Robert Debre. Centre International de L'Enfance, 1967. Paperback. Quarto. Small tear to bottom of spine, ink shading to publication details on bottom edge of front cover, light marks and wear to cover, otherwise good. 343pp. In French and English.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 235. 70654 |
| BENNETT, Gordon A. Huadong: The Story of a Chinese People's Commune. |
| Westview Press / Dawson, 1978. Hardcover. Some pencilling, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 197pp. ISBN 0891580948 or UK ISBN 0712980700.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 236. 62929 |
| BENSUSAN-BUTT, D.M. On Economic Man: An Essay on the Elements of Economic Theory. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, a touch of flecking to bottom edges of covers, o/wise good. 188pp. ISBN 0708110568.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 237. 70139 |
| BENSUSAN-BUTT, D.M. On Economic Man: An Essay on the Elements of Economic Theory. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 188pp. ISBN 0708110568.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 238. 62555 |
| BENSUSAN-BUTT, D.M. On Economic Man: An Essay on the Elements of Economic Theory. |
| Australian National University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg with a small tear to dj. 188pp. ISBN 0708110568.. Click here to order |
| $52 |
| 239. 51743 |
| BENTHALL, Jonathan. The Body Electric. |
| Patterns of Western Industrial Culture. Thames & Hudson, 1976. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, small closed tear to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates. Traces the conflict between man's bodily nature & his technological capacity in the culture of industrial nations since 1750. 224pp. ISBN 050001129X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 240. 61512 |
| BENTHALL, Jonathan. The Body Electric. |
| Patterns of Western Industrial Culture. Thames & Hudson, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine fo dj, o/wise good( no markings to text). B/W plates. Traces the conflict between man's bodily nature & his technological capacity in the culture of industrial nations since 1750. 224pp. ISBN 050001129X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 241. 54000 |
| BENTON, Richard A. The Flight of the Amokura: Oceanic Languages and Formal Education in the South Pacific. |
| New Zealand Council for Educational Research, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...official policies towards Oceanic languages in education over the last century, and discusses contemporary moves towards bilingual education and a greater role for indigenous languages in public life from local, regional, and international perspectives. Various policy options are presented, and their likely effects commented upon". 236pp.. Click here to order |
| $53 |
| 242. 66145 |
| BENVENISTE, Emile. Problemes de Linguistique Generale. |
| Gallimard, 1966. Paperback. Slight wear to top of spinestaple holes and scratch to front cover, staple holes to first few pages, o/wise good condition. In French. 356pp. . Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 243. 67118 |
| BERDAHL, Robert O., MOODIE, Grame C. & SPITZBERG, Irving J. Jr. Quality and Access in Higher Education: Comparing Britain and the United States. |
| The Society for Research and Education/ Open University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Out of print. Includes papers on Gold, Solver, Copper: Standards of First Degrees; Quality, Access and Financial Pressures on Higher Education Institutions and Students, Governance, Quality and Equity in the US, Financial Pressures and Quality in british Universities, The Disciplinary Contexts for Quality Judgments etc. 176pp. ISBN 0335096476.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 244. 51720 |
| BERDICHEWSKY, Bernardo ed. Anthropology and Social Change in Rural Areas. |
| Mouton Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-lib. No dj. O/wise good. A collection of papers examining the impact of agrarian reforms upon local indigeneous communities. xviii, 564pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 245. 62097 |
| BERG, Charles. Fear, Punishment, Anxiety and the Wolfenden Report. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (internal markings only), o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 126pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 246. 51880 |
| BERGHAHN, Marion. Continental Britons. |
| German-Jewish Refugees from Nazi Germany. Berg, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. Provides the first comprehensive study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. Scarce. 294pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 247. 64199 |
| BERGHE, Pierre L. Van den. The Ethnic Phenomenon. |
| Elsevier, 1982 (1981). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dj. 301pp. ISBN 0444015507.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 248. 63965 |
| BERK, Sarah Fenstermaker. The Gender Factory: The Apportionment of Work in American Households. |
| Plenum Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 251pp. ISBN 0306417952.. Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 249. 62143 |
| BERLAND, Joseph C. No Five Fingers are Alike: Cognitive Amplifiers in Social Context. |
| Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 246pp. ISBN 0674625404.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 250. 64811 |
| BERLAND, Joseph C. No Five Fingers are Alike: Cognitive Amplifiers in Social Context. |
| Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, bump to top of spine, o/wise good. 246pp. ISBN 0674625404.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 251. 52297 |
| BERNDT, Ronald M. & LAWRENCE, Peter ed. Politics in New Guinea. |
| Traditional and in the Context of Change: Some Anthropological Perspectives. University of Western Australia Press, 1971. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Political Organization Among the Northern Abelam, The Garia of the Madang District, Tangu Poltiical Relations, Lakalai Poltical Organization, Structural Co-Variants of Land Shortage Among Patrilineal Peoples, The Pattern of Leadership Among the Mae-Enga of New Guinea, The Chimbu Political System, Maring Big Men, Political Structure in the Eastern Central Highlands of New Guinea etc. xviii, 430pp. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 252. 72473 |
| BERNDT, Ronald M. ed. Aborigines and Change: Australia in the 70s. |
| Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies / Humanities Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, worn dust jacket, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 424pp. ISBN 0855750596 or US ISBN 0391007262.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 253. 61552 |
| BERNIER, Charles L. & YERKEY, A. Neil. Cogent Communication: Overcoming Reading Overload. |
| Greenwood Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 280pp. ISBN 031320893X.. Click here to order |
| $55 |
| 254. 64318 |
| BERNSTEIN, Dan ed. Gender and Motivation. |
| University of Nebraska Press, 1999. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dj. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation, vol. 45. 224pp. ISBN 080321300X.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 255. 58644 |
| BERNSTEIN, Thomas P. Up to the Mountains and Down to the Villages: The Transfer of Youth From Urban to Rural China. |
| Yale University Press, 1977. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to back cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. 371pp. ISBN 0300021356.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 256. 55544 |
| BERRY, David. The Sociology of Grass Roots Politics. |
| Macmillan, 1970. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to some pages, o/wise good in dj. Provides "...a systematic exposition of the importance of grass roots participation for the maintenance and development of democracy, and highlights the problem posed for democracy by political apathy". 155pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 257. 58060 |
| BERRY, Lloyd E. & CRUMMEY, Robert O. Rude & [ and] Barbarous Kingdom: Russia in the Accounts of Sixteenth-Century English Voyagers. |
| University of Wisconsin Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 391pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 258. 62977 |
| BERSHADY, Harold J. Ideology and Social Knowledge. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine of dj, several tears to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 178pp. ISBN 0631149104.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 259. 72425 |
| BERTHOLET, D.A. Biblische Theologie des Alten Testaments. Zweiter Band: Die jüdische Religion von der Zeit Esras bis zum Zeitalter Christi. |
| Tubingen, Veralg von J.C.B. Mohr, 1911. Hardcover. Marbled edges, Ex-library, covers a little faded, otherwise good (no markings to text). In German. 546pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 260. 68093 |
| BERTING, Jan, GEYER, Felix & JURKOVICH, Ray eds. Problems in International Research in the Social Sciences. |
| Pergamon Press, 1979. Hardcover. Sunning to spine and top edge of back cover, prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper and top and RH edges, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 180pp. ISBN 0080252478.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 261. 69918 |
| BERTRAM, Eva, BLACHMAN, Morris, SHARPE, Kenneth & ANDREAS, Peter. Drug War Politics: The Price of Denial. |
| University of California Press, 1996. Paperback. Light indent mark across front cover, small nick to front hinge of spine, otherwsie good condition. 347pp. ISBN 0520205987.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 262. 68646 |
| BERUBE, Michael & NELSON, Cary eds. Higher Education Under Fire: Politics, Economics, and the Crisis of the Humanities. |
| Routledge, 1995. Paperback. Prev. owner's name stamped to half-titlepage, forty pages with penning, otherwise good. 379pp. ISBN 041590806X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 263. 56823 |
| BESNIER, Niko. Literacy, Emotion and Authority: Reading and Writing on a Polynesian Atoll. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 234pp. ISBN 0-521-48539-8.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 264. 68522 |
| BESSANT, Bob & HOLBROOK, Allyson. Reflections of Educational Research in Australia: A History of the Australian Association for Research in Education. |
| Reflections of Educational Research in Australia, 1995. Paperback. Condition very good. 363pp. ISBN 0646253867.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 265. 67395 |
| BESSANT, Bob & HOLBROOK, Allyson. Reflections of Educational Research in Australia: A History of the Australian Association for Research in Education. |
| Reflections of Educational Research in Australia, 1995. Paperback. Crease to front cover, o/wise good condition. 363pp. ISBN 0646253867.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 266. 71026 |
| BEST, Eldson. Maori Agriculture: The Cultivated Food Plants of the Natives of New Zealand, with some Account of Native Methods of Agriculture, its Ritual & Origin Myths. |
| A.R. Shearer, Government Printer, Wellington, NZ, 1976 (1925). Reprint. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos & illus. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 9. Reprinted without textual alteration from the First Edition (1925). 315pp. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 267. 60506 |
| BEST, Ron, JARVIS, Colin & RIBBINS, Peter eds. Perspectives on Pastoral Care. |
| Heinemann Educational Books, 1980. Hardcover. Highlighting, o/wise good in dj. Part of the Heinemann Organization in Schools Series. Scarce. 292pp. ISBN 0435800663.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 268. 68560 |
| BETEILLE, Andre. Caste, Class, and Power: Changing Patterns of Stratification in a Tanjore Village. |
| Oxford University Press / University of California Press, 1969. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 269. 42371 |
| BETEILLE, Andre. Studies in Agrarian Social Structure. |
| Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-lib, o/wise good condition. Examines class structure in an agrarian society in rural west Bengal, agrarian relations in the Tanjore district, peasant associations & class structure, causes of agrarian unrest etc. 206pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 270. 68660 |
| BETEILLE, Andre. Studies in Agrarian Social Structure. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977 (1974). Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. Examines class structure in an agrarian society in rural west Bengal, agrarian relations in the Tanjore district, peasant associations & class structure, causes of agrarian unrest etc. 206pp. ISBN 0195603532.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 271. 72179 |
| BETHELL, Leslie ed. Cuba: A Short History. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 172pp. ISBN 0521430631.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 272. 72183 |
| BETHELL, Leslie ed. Argentina Since Independence. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight bump to top edges, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 408pp. ISBN 0521433762.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 273. 68240 |
| BEVERIDGE, Michael, CONTI-RAMSDEN, Gina & LEUDAR, Ivan eds. Language and Communication in Mentally Handicapped People. |
| Chapman & Hall, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, light rubbing to covers, several marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 310pp. ISBN 0412323907.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 274. 66077 |
| BEZZINA, Michael & BUTCHER, Jude eds. The Changing Face of Professional Education. |
| Collected Papers of the AARE Annual Conference Sydney University, 1990. Australian Association for Research in Education, 1990. 4to Paperback. TItlepage and first contents page partly loose, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Professional Development Through Collegial Groups; Evaluating Clinical Learning Experiences; Teacher Efficacy and Classroom Management Beliefs; Mentoring and Teacher Induction; Developmental Trends in Syllogistic Reasoning; Competency-based Approaches to Professional Education etc. 1001pp. ISBN 095951449X.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 275. 62303 |
| BHATNAGAR, Joti ed. Educating Immigrants. |
| Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 241pp. ISBN 0709903103.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 276. 48810 |
| BHAVNANI, Kum-Kum. Talking Politics: A Psychological Framing for Views From Youth in Britain. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines arguments presented by young working-class people, black & white, women & men in 1980s Britain about issues in the domain of the political. These included employment, unemployment, youth training scheme, democracy & voting, racism & marriage. Argues that previous studies of youth & youth culture have been limited by too great a reliance on simple survey techniques, & by lack of attention to conceptions of politics amongst young people, & to politics as a series of lived relationships rather than a set of external objects. Instead, ethnographic appraoches & open-response interviewing are used within the broad theoretical framework of social representations. Examines questions of power in the research process & a notion of discursive configurations as distinct from social representations. Out of print. 213pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 277. 68555 |
| BHOLE, Vijaya. Housing and Urban Development in India. |
| Classical Publishing Company, 1988. Hardcover. Tear to spine of dust jacket, bump to spine and to top edge of front cover, o/wise good condition. 199pp. ISBN 8170540941.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 278. 71330 |
| BIANCHI, Ugo. Storia Dell'Etnologia. |
| Edizioni Abete Roma, 1965. Hardcover. No dust jacket. A little pencilling, light bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. In Italian. 262pp.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 279. 71801 |
| Mostra del Millenario delle Lingua Italiana 960-1960. |
| Biblioteca Nazionale di Firenze, 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. A catalogue of an exhibition celebrating 1000 years of the Italian language. 37pp + B/W plates.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 280. 69576 |
| BICKMAN, Leonard ed. Validity and Social Experimentation: Donald Campbell's Legacy. |
| Sage, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. 318pp. ISBN 0761911618.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 281. 57270 |
| BIENEFELD, M.A. Working Hours in British Industry: An Economic History. |
| London School of Economics and Political Science, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. Hardcover. Twenty pages of highlighting and some pennings. A few small tears to dj. Traces the pattern in the reduction of the working week in British industry. Scarce. 293pp. ISBN 0-297-99479-4.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 282. 72247 |
| BIJKER, Wiebe E. Of Bicycles, Bakelites, and Bulbs: Toward a Theory of Sociotechnical CHange. |
| The MIT Press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W photos & illus. 380pp. ISBN 0262023768.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 283. 68013 |
| BILLIG, Michael. Arguing and Thinking: A Rhetorical Approach to Social Psychology. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, light mark to front cover, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 290pp. ISBN 052132789X.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 284. 69174 |
| BILLINGS, Dwight B., NORMAN, Gurney & LEDFORD, Katherine eds. Confronting Appalachian Stereotypes: Back Talk from an American Region. |
| The University Press of Kentucky, 1999. Hardcover. Price sticker mark to front cover of dust jacket, a touch of sunning to edges of dust jacket, otherwise condition very good. 350pp. ISBN 0813120993.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 285. 65918 |
| BIMBI, Franca, CASTELLANO, Grazia. Madri e Padri: Transizioni dal Patriarcato e Cultura dei Servizi. |
| Franco Angeli, 1990. Paperback. Ink spot to top edge of cover and first few pages, previous owner's inscription, otherwise good. 204pp. ISBN 8820438488.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 286. 70128 |
| BIONDELLI, Bernadino. Saggio sui Dialetti Gallo-Italici. |
| Forni Editore Bologna, n.d. (1853). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, coffee stain to right hand edges, otherwise good (no markings to text). In Italian. 692pp. . Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 287. 73016 |
| BIRCH, Charles & PAUL, David. Life and Work: Challenging Economic Man. |
| UNSW Press, 2003. Paperback. Good condition.193pp. ISBN 0868406708.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 288. 73091 |
| BIRCH, Charles & PAUL, David. Life and Work: Challenging Economic Man. |
| UNSW Press, 2003. Paperback. Very good condition.193pp. ISBN 0868406708.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 289. 71755 |
| BIRKELAND, Dr. Janis ed. Rethinking the Built Environment. Proceedings of Catalyst '95. The Design and Environment Conference. |
| Centre for Environmental Philosophy, Planning & Design, University of Canberra, 1995. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Productivity and Energy Efficiency; Social Ecology and Organic Environmental Design; An Ecological Basis for Planning in Bangkok; Planning and Development Techniques to Encourage People Out of the Car; Environmental Ethics in Architecture etc. 449pp. ISBN 0858895021.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 290. 60536 |
| BIRNBAUM, Pierre. States and Collective Action: The European Experience. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Slight browning to pages, o/wise condition vg in dj. 232pp. ISBN 052132548X.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 291. 64398 |
| BIROU, Alain, HENRY, Paul-Marc & SCHLEGEL, John P. eds. Towards a Re-Definition of Development : Essays and Discussion on the Nature of Development in an International Perspective. |
| Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 353pp. ISBN 0080205801.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 292. 69410 |
| BIRRELL, Dr Michael ed. The Bulletin of the Australian Centre for Egyptology. Volume 10, 1999. |
| The Australian Centre for Egyptology, 1999. Paperback. Condition very good. 105pp. + b/w plates. Papers on Textiles from Ismant el-Kharab, Tutankhaten in the Paintings of the King's House at Amarna, Some Notes on Prehistoric Vessels with boat scenes, The Tomb of Hesi etc.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 293. 64240 |
| BISHOP, Alan J. ed. Mathematics Education and Culture. |
| Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1992 (1988). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on Mathematics Education in Its Cultural Context; Mathematical Education and Aboriginal Children; On Culture, Geometrical Thinking and Mathematics Education etc. Paginated from 115 to 286pp. ISBN 902772802X.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 294. 64241 |
| BISHOP, Alan J. ed. Mathematics Education and Culture. |
| Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1992 (1988). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, one torn page (margin only), o/wise good. No dj. Includes papers on Mathematics Education in Its Cultural Context; Mathematical Education and Aboriginal Children; On Culture, Geometrical Thinking and Mathematics Education etc. Paginated from 115 to 286pp. ISBN 902772802X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 295. 68346 |
| BISHOP, Dorothy V.M. & LEONARD, Laurence B. eds. Speech and Language Impairments in Children: Causes, Characteristics, Intervention and Outcome. |
| Psychology Press / Taylor & Francis, 2000. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. 305pp. ISBN 0863775691.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 296. 61804 |
| BLACK, Alan W. Organizational Genesis and Development: A Study of Agricultural Colleges. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 316pp. ISBN 0702211915.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 297. 55704 |
| BLACKHURST, Hector ed. Africa Bibliography: 1988. |
| Works on Africa Published During 1988. Manchester University Press, 1989. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Covers books, book reviews, articles, pamphlets etc covering the whole of Africa, and not confined to work in English. 363pp. ISBN 0-7190-2883-3.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 298. 65630 |
| BLAINEY, Geoffrey. The Great Seesaw: A New View of the Western World, 1750-2000. |
| Macmillan, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 355pp. ISBN 0333477618.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 299. 57606 |
| BLAKELEY, L. The Lindisfarne s/[? no keystroke equivalent] Problem. |
| Reprinted from Studia Neophililogica: A Journal of Germanic and Roman Philology. Vol. XXII No. 1. Paperback. Good condition. 47pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 300. 68856 |
| BLAMBERGER,GUNTER & NEUNER, Gerhard. Reformdiskussion und curriculare Entwicklung in der Germanistik. Dokumentation der Internationalen Germanistentagung des DAAD 24.-28. Mai 1995, Universitat Gesamthochschule Kassel. |
| Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdients, n.d. (1995). Paperback. Several light indents to front cover, crease to top corner of back cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). In German. 384pp. ISBN 3871925993.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 301. 57228 |
| BLANDY, Richard & NILAND, John eds. Alternatives to Arbitration. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1986. Paperback. Condition vg. An in-depth examination of the Australian industrial relations system with recommendations for change. Scarce. 468pp. ISBN 0-86861-857-8.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 302. 56168 |
| BLANPAIN, Jan & DELESIE, Luk. MCLACHLAN, Gordon ed. Community Health Investment: Health Services Research in Belgium, France, Federal German Republic and the Netherlands. |
| Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust/ Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 474pp.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 303. 52789 |
| BLATCHFORD, Peter & SHARP, Sonia ed. Breaktime and the School. |
| Understanding and Changing Playground Behaviour. Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. Examines the latest research into children's play & behaviour. 205pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 304. 56496 |
| BLAU, Judith R. The Shape of Culture: A Study of Contemporary Cultural Patterns in the United States. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 207pp. ISBN 0-521-370981.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 305. 68839 |
| BLEULER, Eugene. HARMS, Dr Ernest trans. & ed. Autistic Undisciplined Thinking in Medicine and How to Overcome It. |
| Hafner Publishing Co., 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 218pp. . Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 306. 58802 |
| BLITZER, Charles R., CLARK, Peter B. & TAYLOR, Lance eds. Economy-Wide Models and Development Planning. |
| World Bank/ Oxford University Press, 1980 (1975). Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good. 369pp. ISBN 0199200742.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 307. 47547 |
| BLOOD, Robert O., Jr. ] Love Match and Arranged Marriage. |
| A Tokyo-Detroit Comparison. The Free Press, 1967. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. First systematic empirical analysis of marital phenomena in 2 countries & the first data-based study of husband-wife relationships in Japan. Includes an examination of sex role preference in women, eldest sons as husbands, courtship as a foundation of marriage etc. 264pp. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 308. 72609 |
| BLOOM, Lois. The Transition from Infancy to Language: Acquiring the Power of Expression. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 350pp. ISBN 0521483794.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 309. 71009 |
| BLOSSFELD, Hans-Peter. The New Role of Women: Family Formation in Modern Societies. |
| Westview Press, 1995. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. Tracks "...postwar changes in family formation in Western Europe and the United States". 266pp. ISBN 0813323061.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 310. 71742 |
| BLOWERS, Geoffrey H. & TURTLE, Alison M. eds. Psychology Moving East: The Status of Western Psychology in Asia and Oceania. |
| Westview Press / Sydney University Press, 1987. Paperback. Mark to RH edges , otherwise very good condition. 362pp. ISBN 081337331X or Australian ISBN 0424001276.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 311. 71717 |
| BLOWERS, Geoffrey H. & TURTLE, Alison M. eds. Psychology Moving East: The Status of Western Psychology in Asia and Oceania. |
| Westview Press / Sydney University Press, 1987. Paperback. Very good condition. 362pp. ISBN 081337331X or Australian ISBN 0424001276.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 312. 51850 |
| BLUESTONE, Natalie Harris. Women and the Ideal Society. |
| Plato's Republic and Modern Myths of Gender. Berg, 1987. Paperback. Good condition. Argues against "...sociobiological views of gender and...offers a spirited critique of current feminist theory". 238pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 313. 68655 |
| BLUM, Alan & MCHUGH, Peter. Self-Reflection in the Arts and Sciences. |
| Humanities Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 159pp. ISBN 0391028774. . Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 314. 72766 |
| BLUM, Deborah. The Monkey Wars. |
| Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 306pp. ISBN 0195094123.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 315. 62547 |
| BLUM, Richard H. et al. Society and Drugs. Drugs I: Social and Cultural Observations. Students and Drugs. Drugs II: College and High School Observations. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1970. Reprint. Hardcovers. Two vols. Ex-library, several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj's. 399pp; 400pp. ISBN 0875890334 & 0875890334.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 316. 63091 |
| BLUME, Stuart S. Toward a Political Sociology of Science. |
| The Free Press, 1974. Hardcover. Condition vg in good dj. 288pp. ISBN 0029043506.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 317. 67138 |
| BOALER, Jo. Experiencing School Mathematics: Teaching Styles, Sex, and Setting. |
| Open University Press, 1997. Paperback. Small mark to RH edges, o/wise good condition. 163pp. ISBN 0335199623.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 318. 71292 |
| BOAS, Hans C. A Constructional Approach to Resultatives. |
| Center for the Study of Language and Information, 2003. Paperback. Very good condition. 400pp. ISBN 1575864088.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 319. 73072 |
| BOAZ, Noel T. & CRONIN, John E. eds. The Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers. Number 50. Berkeley Papers in Physical Anthropology. |
| Kroeber Anthropological Society, 1977. Paperback. 4to. Light bump to top of spine, a touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Patterns and Function of Grooming Among the Common Indian Langur ( Presbytis entellus ); Molar Wear Stages of Theropithecus; Paleoecology of Early Hominidae in Africa; Neural Correlates of primate Social Behavior etc. 122pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 320. 71791 |
| BOBERG, Einer ed. Maintenance of Fluency. Proceedings of the Banff Conference, Banff, Alberta, Canada, June 1979. |
| Elsevier, 1981. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Some rubbing to covers, top corners bumped, otherwise good condition. 284pp. ISBN 0444004157.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 321. 61341 |
| BOEHM, E.A. Prosperity and Depression in Australia: 1887-1897. |
| Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dj, o/wise condition vg. 380pp. ISBN 0198282516.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 322. 62906 |
| BOEHM, E.A. Prosperity and Depression in Australia: 1887-1897. |
| Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Some rubbing and a little edgewear to dj, o/wise good condition. 380pp. ISBN 0198282516.. Click here to order |
| $121 |
| 323. 47616 |
| BOGO, Marion & VAYDA, Elaine. The Practice of Field Instruction in Social Work. |
| Theory and Process with an Annotated Bibliography. Toronto University Press, 1991 (1987). Paperback. Addresses the theory & process of the practicum experience & discusses common situations that field instructors often encounter. Very good cond. 167pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 324. 60865 |
| BOHNING, W.R. The Migration of Workers in the United Kingdom and the European Community. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A touch of foxing, o/wise good condition. 167pp. ISBN 0192184032.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 325. 60371 |
| BOLCHOVER, Richard. British Jewry and the Holocaust. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1994 (1993). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 208pp. ISBN 0521432340.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 326. 66907 |
| BOLITHO, Harold, and WALLACE-CRABBE, Chris (eds). Approaching Australia: Papers from the Australian Studies Symposium. |
| Harvard University, 1998. Paperback. Slight bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 252pp. ISBN 0674041909. A collection of essays on interactions between Australia and America.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 327. 72047 |
| BOLLI, Giuliana Grego & SPITI, Maria Grazia. Verifica Del Grado Di Conoscenza Dell'Italiano In Una Prospettiva Di Certificazione: Riflessioni, Proposte, Esperienze, Progetti. |
| Guerra Edizioni, 1992. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, light crease to front cover, otherwise good condition. In Italian. 95pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 328. 54609 |
| BOLLING, Klaus. Republic in Suspense. |
| Politics, Parties, and Personalities in Postwar Germany. A Short Political Guide. Pall Mall Press, 1964. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition.276pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 329. 69781 |
| BOMFORD, Janette. Soldiers Of The Queen: Women In The Australian Army. |
| Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 183pp. ISBN 0195514076.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 330. 70585 |
| BONAZZI, Cici. Dizionario Tiranese-Italiano. |
| Self-published, 1996. Hardcover. Third edition. Good. 1079pp. ISBN 0646262629.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 331. 64292 |
| BOND, Lynne A. & WAGNER, Barry M. eds. Families in Transition: Primary Prevention Programs That Work. |
| Sage, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology series, vol. XI. 376pp. ISBN 0803929986.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 332. 64060 |
| BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, one penning to index, o/wise good. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0521213983.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 333. 64090 |
| BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0521213983.. Click here to order |
| $41 |
| 334. 56424 |
| BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners worn, some fraying to ends of spine, contents good. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0-521-21398-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 335. 56423 |
| BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0-521-21398-3.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 336. 56425 |
| BOON, James A. The Anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972: Dynamic Perspectives in Marriage and Caste, Politics and Religion. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling. No dj. 259pp. ISBN 0-521-21398-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 337. 61978 |
| BOONE, Edgar J., WHITE, Estelle E., SHEARON, Ronald W. et al. Serving Personal and Community Needs Through Adult Education. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1981 (1980). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 338pp. ISBN 0875894518.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 338. 67702 |
| BOOTH, Alan. Urban Crowding and Its Consequences. |
| Praeger, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to corners and edges, a little pencilling. No dust jacket. 141pp. ISBN 0275236501.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 339. 71381 |
| BOOTH, David W. & THORNLEY-HALL, Carol eds. The Talk Curriculum. |
| Australian Reading Association / Pembroke Publishers, 1991. Paperback. Very good condition. 160pp. ISBN 0949512419.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 340. 59327 |
| BORDOW, Allan ed. The Worker in Australia: Contributions from Research, |
| University of Queensland Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 301pp. ISBN 0702214744.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 341. 63287 |
| BOREMANSE, Didier. Hach Winik: The Lacandon Maya of Chiapas, Southern Mexico. |
| University at Albany, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, 1999. 4to Paperback. Light crease to corner of back cover, a touch of rubbing to edge of back cover, remainder mark to bottom edges, o/wise good. 177pp. ISBN 094204116X.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 342. 59809 |
| BORGER, Robert & CIOFFI, Frank eds. Explanation in the Behavioural Sciences. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on: Purposive behaviour- Is the Brain a physical system?; The Skinnerian analysis of behavior; Explanation and the concept of personality; Explanation in linguistics; Freud and the idea of a pseudo-science etc. 520pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 343. 63934 |
| BORGER, Robert & CIOFFI, Frank eds. Explanation in the Behavioural Sciences. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Very good condition in dj. Includes essays on: Purposive behaviour- Is the Brain a physical system?; The Skinnerian analysis of behavior; Explanation and the concept of personality; Explanation in linguistics; Freud and the idea of a pseudo-science etc. 520pp. . Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 344. 63725 |
| BORKO, Harold. Automated Language Processing. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1968 (1967). Reprint with corrections. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 386pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 345. 69642 |
| BORTHWICK, Meredith. The Changing Role of Women in Bengal, 1849 - 1905. |
| Princeton University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. Based on "...Bengali-language sources, such as women's journals, private papers, biographies, and autobiographies, Meredith Borthwick approaches the lives of women in nineteenth-century Bengal from a new standpoint. She moves beyond the record of the heated debates held by men over this period - over matters such as widow burning, child marriage, and female education - to explore the effects of changes in society on the lives of women and to question assumptions about 'advances' prompted by British rule." 402pp. ISBN 0691054096.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 346. 59842 |
| BOSANQUET, Helen. Social Work in London, 1869-1912. |
| The Harvester Press, 1973 (1914). Reprint. Hardcover. Small light stain to RH edges, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. Scarce. 420pp. ISBN 0901759430.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 347. 57316 |
| BOSTON, Richard. An Anatomy of Laughter. |
| Collins, 1974. Paperback. Good condition. Prev. owner's name to front cover and front endpaper. An in-depth examination of Laughter and humour. 244pp. ISBN 0-00-216004-8.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 348. 65237 |
| BOSWORTH, Richard, and MELIA, Margot (eds.). Aspects of Ethnicity in Western Australia. |
| University of Western Australia, 1991. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). 115pp. ISBN 0864221150. Studies in Western Australian History, Volume XII, April 1991.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 349. 72337 |
| BOTELLI, Tristano et al. Italian Civilization And Non-Italien Scholars. Speeches Of The Winners Of The International Galileo Prize, Sponsored By The Rotary Clubs In Italy. Boethius - Singleton - Rohlfs - Baron - De Tolnay [ etc]. |
| Giardini editori e Stampatori in Pisa, 1986. Paperback. B/W photos. Good condition. 218pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 350. 66398 |
| BOTTOMLEY, Gillian. From Another Place: Migration and the Politics of Culture. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 183pp. ISBN 0521410142.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 351. 55452 |
| BOTTOMORE, T.B. Sociology as Social Criticism. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 217pp. ISBN 0-04-301068-7.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 352. 71393 |
| BOUBAKER, Sadok, BOUTIER, Jean et al. Melanges de L'Ecole Francaise de Rome. Italie et Mediterranee. Tome 113 - 2001 - 1. Alle origini biografia femminile: dal modello alla storia. |
| Ecole Francaise de Rome, 2001. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). Papers in Italian & French. 474pp. ISSN 1123-9891.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 353. 66713 |
| BOULDING, Kenneth E. Ecodynamics: A New Theory of Societal Evolution. |
| Sage, 1978. Hardcover. Name blacked out to front endpaper, o/wise condition vg in dj. 368pp. ISBN 0803909454.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 354. 51491 |
| BOUNDS, Elizabeth M. Coming Together/Coming Apart |
| Religion, Community, and Modernity. Routledge, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Analyzes a broad range of theorists from Daniel Bell & Stanley Hauerwas to Sharon Welch & Cornel West. Compares their arguments about community, illustrating critical assumptions about roles of morality & religion including the values of difference, the diversity of traditions, & the nature of moral connection. 184pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 355. 58459 |
| BOURKE, R.M., ALLEN, M.G., & SALISBURY, J.G. eds. Food Security for Papua New Guinea. Proceedings of the Papua New Guinea Food and Nutrition 2000 Conference, PNG University of Technology, Lae. |
| The Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, n.d. (c.2000). Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the ACIAR Proceedings series, no. 99. Includes papers on The Economic and Nutritional Importance of Household Food Production in PNG; Food Demand in the rural and urban sectors of PNG; Food Security Issues from a Farmer's Perspective; Mapping Land Resource Vulnerability in the Highlands of PNG etc. 892pp. ISBN 1863203087.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 356. 58752 |
| BOURNE, L.S. & SIMMONS, J.W. Systems of Cities: Readings on Structure, Growth, and Policy. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978. Paperback. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Review copy. 565pp. ISBN 0195022645.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 357. 62409 |
| BOWDLER, Sandra. Hunter Hill, Hunter Island. |
| The Australian National University Press, 1984. 4to Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Part of the Terra Australis series, no. 8. Condition vg. 148pp. ISBN 0867844876. ISSN 07259018.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 358. 67248 |
| BOWEN, William G. & BOK, Derek. The Shape of the River: Long-Term Consequences of Considering Race in College and University Admissions. |
| Princeton University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 472pp. ISBN 0691002746.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 359. 66599 |
| BOWER, Robert T. & DE GASPARIS, Priscilla. Ethics in Social Research: Protecting the Interests of Human Subjects. |
| Praeger Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. 228pp. ISBN 0030464064.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 360. 72227 |
| BOWLBY, Rachel. Carried Away: The Invention of Modern Shopping. |
| Faber & Faber, 2000. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). B/W photos. 281pp. ISBN 0571193072.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 361. 56635 |
| BOWLER, Peter J. Life's Splendid Drama: Evolutionary Biology and the Reconstruction of Life's Ancestry, 1860-1940. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 525pp. ISBN 0-226-06921-4.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 362. 67855 |
| BOYDEN, Stephen. Western Civilization in Biological Perspective: Patterns in Biohistory. |
| Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 370pp. ISBN 0198576722.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 363. 68075 |
| BOYDEN, Stephen. Western Civilization in Biological Perspective: Patterns in Biohistory. |
| Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper, o/wise condition very good. No dust jacket. 370pp. ISBN 0198576722.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 364. 67748 |
| BOYDEN, Stephen. Western Civilization in Biological Perspective: Patterns in Biohistory. |
| Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Prev. owner's crossed out name to inside front cover, o/wise condition very good. No dust jacket. 370pp. ISBN 0198576722.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 365. 56475 |
| BOYDEN, S.V. ed. The Impact of Civilisation on the Biology of Man. |
| Papers from a Symposium Held on 11-12 September, 1968 at Canberra, sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science. Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Fep clipped, o/wise good conditon. Includes papers on the biology of Neo-lithic man, the time scale of genetic change, changes in non-infectious diseases associated with the processes of civilisation, cultural adaptation to biological maladjustment etc. 233pp. ISBN 0-7081-0080-5.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 366. 65600 |
| BOYDEN, S.V. (ed.). The Impact of Civilisation on the Biology of Man. |
| Papers from a Symposium Held on 11-12 September, 1968 at Canberra, sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science. Australian National University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good conditon, no DJ. Includes papers on the biology of Neo-lithic man, the time scale of genetic change, changes in non-infectious diseases associated with the processes of civilisation, cultural adaptation to biological maladjustment etc. 233pp. ISBN 0-7081-0080-5.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 367. 64598 |
| BOZETT, Frederick W. & HANSON, Shirly M.H. eds. Fatherhood and Families in Cultural Context. |
| Springer Publishing Co., 1991. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, some rubbing to head of spine, o/wise good. No dj. 290pp. ISBN 0826165702.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 368. 66774 |
| BRABAZON, Tara. Digital Hemlock: Internet Education and the Positioning of Teaching. |
| University of New South Wales Press, 2002. Paperback. Condition vg. 222pp. ISBN 086840781X.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 369. 71993 |
| BRADBURY, Ruth M. ... And One From England: The Story of an Early Wesleyan Minister. |
| Self-published, 2000. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. B/W photos. Author's signature to titlepage. 240pp. ISBN 0957799608.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 370. 56971 |
| BRAIBANTI, Raplh ed. Asian Bureaucratic Systems Emergent from the British Imperial Tradition. |
| Duke University Commonwealth-Studies Center, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 733pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 371. 64804 |
| BRAIN, Peter J., SMITH, Rhonda L., & SCHUYERS, Gerard P. Population, Immigration and the Australian Economy. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise good condition. 404pp. ISBN 0856649864.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 372. 71683 |
| BRAIN, Peter J., SMITH, Rhonda L., & SCHUYERS, Gerard P. Population, Immigration and the Australian Economy. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text) in lightly sunned dust jacket. 404pp. ISBN 0856649864.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 373. 59304 |
| BRAIN, Peter J., SMITH, Rhonda L., & SCHUYERS, Gerard P. Population, Immigration and the Australian Economy. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Some sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 404pp. ISBN 0856649864.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 374. 66566 |
| BRAME, Michael K. Conjectures and Refutations in Syntax and Semantics. |
| North-Holland, 1976. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. 160pp. ISBN 0720486041 or US ISBN 0444001859.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 375. 56889 |
| BRAMELD, Theodore. Japan: Culture, Education, and Change in Two Communities. |
| Holt, Rinehart & Wilson, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-lib. (stamp to half-title page only), o/wise good in slightly worn dj. 316pp. . Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 376. 62049 |
| BRANDIS, W. & HENDERSON, D. Social Class Language and Communication. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, the odd pencilling and pen markings. No dj. 153pp. ISBN 0710066139.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 377. 67686 |
| BRAUN, Friederike. Terms of Address: Problems of Patterns and Usage in Various Languages and Cultures. |
| Mouton de Gruyter, 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 372pp. ISBN 3110115484 or US ISBN 0899254322.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 378. 67145 |
| BRAVMAN, Bill. Making Ethnic Ways: Communities and the Transformations in Taita, Kenya, 1800-1950. |
| Heinemann/ EAEP/ James Currey, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. 284pp. ISBN 0325001049 or Currey ISBN 0852556837.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 379. 68046 |
| BRAY, Francesca. The Rice Economies: Technology and Development in Asian Societies. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1986. Hardcover. Small bump to bottom edge of front cover, o/wise condition very good in dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 0631148779.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 380. 68499 |
| BRAY, Mark ed. Ministries of Education in Small Schools: Case Studies of Organization and Management. |
| Commonwealth Secretariat, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. 295pp. ISBN 0850923670.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 381. 55121 |
| BREEN, Richard. Education and the Labour Market: Work and Unemployment Among Recent Cohorts of Irish School Leavers. |
| The Economic and Social Research Institute, 1984. Paperback. Good condition. Paper No. 119. 172pp. ISBN 0-7070-0070-X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 382. 61071 |
| BREESE, Gerald ed. Urbanization in Newly Developing Countries. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling and some penning, some wear to corners, a little fraying to ends of spine. No dj. A reading copy. 151pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 383. 59984 |
| BREESE, Gerald ed. The City in Newly Developing Countries: Readings on Urbanism and Urbanization. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 556pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 384. 58892 |
| BREESE, Gerald ed. The City in Newly Developing Countries: Readings on Urbanism and Urbanization. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1969. Hardcover. A little pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. 556pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 385. 64780 |
| BREESE, Gerald ed. The City in Newly Developing Countries: Readings on Urbanism and Urbanization. |
| Prentice-Hall, 1972 (1969). Paperback. Good condition. 556pp. ISBN 0131347675.. Click here to order |
| $14 |
| 386. 68367 |
| BRENNER, Michael ed. Social Methods and Social Life. |
| Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 249pp. ISBN 0121315509.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 387. 56305 |
| BRENNER, Reuven. Betting On Ideas: Wars, Inventions, Inflation. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1989 (1985). Paperback. Condition vg. 247pp. ISBN 0-226-07401-3.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 388. 70155 |
| BRETTSCHNEIDER, Marla ed. The Narrow Bridge: Jewish Views on Multiculturalism. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1996. Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise very good condition. 291pp. ISBN 0813522900.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 389. 69546 |
| BRETTSCHNEIDER, Marla ed. The Narrow Bridge: Jewish Views on Multiculturalism. |
| Rutgers University Press, 1996. Paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edges, otherwise very good condition. 291pp. ISBN 0813522900.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 390. 52813 |
| BREUIL, H. & LANTIER, R. The Men of the Old Stone Age. |
| (Paleolithic & Mesolithic). George G. Harrap, 1965. Second edition. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. B/W plates. 272pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 391. 65447 |
| BREWER, Graeme. The Impact of Work On Family Functioning: A Review of the Literature. |
| Institute of Family Studies, 1983. Paperback. Small bump to top right corner of front cover, crease to bottom edge, otherwise good. 50pp. Occasional Paper, Number 3, September 1983. . Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 392. 62642 |
| BRIDBURY, A.R. Historians and the Open Society. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 163pp. ISBN 0710073372.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 393. 57964 |
| BRIDENBAUGH, Carl. Vexed and Troubled Englishmen, 1590-1642. |
| Oxford University Press, 1968 (1967). Hardcover. Ex-library, some wear to internal front hinge, o/wise good (no markings to text). 487pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 394. 55915 |
| BRIDGES, R.C. with ADAMS, Adrian ed. Senegambia. |
| Proceedings of a Colloquium at the University of Aberdeen. Aberdeen University, African Studies Group, 1974. 4to Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Senegambia as a Historical Region; Islam and 19th-century Resistance Movements in Senegambia; Senegambia: Independence and African Unity; The Reunification of Cameroon: Preliminary Thoughts on its Relevance to Senegal etc. Scarce. 185pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 395. 58247 |
| BRIDGMAN, R.F. STEVENSON, C.R. trans. Hospital Utilization: An International Study. |
| Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Focuses on Europe but also examines India. 238pp. ISBN 0192611585.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 396. 61657 |
| BRIGGS, Asa & SHELLEY, Julian eds. Science, Medicine and the Community. |
| Excerpta Medica, 1986. Hardcover. Bottom corner ightly bumped, several slight bumps to bottom edge of front cover, some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 229pp. ISBN 0444808078.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 397. 61658 |
| BRIGGS, Asa & SHELLEY, Julian eds. Science, Medicine and the Community. |
| Excerpta Medica, 1986. Hardcover. Still in plastic shrink-wrap i.e. unopened. Condition vg. No dj. 229pp. ISBN 0444808078.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 398. 65868 |
| BRIGHT, Ruth. Wholeness in Later Life. |
| Jessica Kingsley, 1997. Paperback. Previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise good. 209pp. ISBN 1853024473. Examines the care of older people from a holistic viewpoint.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 399. 60691 |
| BRISLIN, Richard W. & PEDERSEN, Paul. Cross-Cultural Orientation Programs. |
| Garner Press, 1976. Hardcover. A little wear to dj with some tape-reinforcing of edges of dj, one pen markings, o/wise good. 223pp. ISBN 0470149930.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 400. 67032 |
| THE BRITISH MUSEUM. The British Museum Quarterly. Volume 35, Numbers 1-4, Spring 1971. |
| Trustees of the British Museum, 1971. Paperback. Small 4to. Light sunning and wear from use to spine, spotting to front cover, rubbing, small tears, and small loss to edges of cover, back cover partially (half) separated from spine, previous owner's name to half-title page, o/wise good. Colour frontis. 282pp. + b/w plates. Illus. Includes papers on The Sedgeford Torc; Three Iron Age Brooches from Hammersmith; The Witham Shield; Upper Palaeolithic Engraved Pieces in the British Museum; Villas and Christianity in Roman Britain; Palaeolithic Decorated Bone Discs etc.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 401. 59030 |
| BRITTAN, Arthur. The Privatised World. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 184pp. ISBN 0710087691.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 402. 55788 |
| BRITTAN, Samuel. Capitalism and the Permissive Society. |
| Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. About a dozen pages with penning, o/wise good. No dj. 397pp. . Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 403. 72611 |
| BRITTON, James. PRADL, Gordon M. ed. Prospect and Retrospect: Selected Essays of James Britton. |
| Boynton / Cook Publishers, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. 218pp. ISBN 086709043X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 404. 48238 |
| BRODE, John. The Process of Modernization. |
| An Annotated Bibliography on the Sociocultural Aspects of Development. Harvard University Press, 1970 (1969). Hardcover. Large chip to top of price-clipped dj, o/wise good condition. A bibliography that focusses on texts that are related to the transition, within the individual, from the "traditional" values & attitudes of the village & farm to the "modern" mode of thinking & behaviour characteristic of the city & factory. Over 2500 books & articles. 378pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 405. 72880 |
| BROOKFIELD, Harold & DOUBE, Leone eds. Global Change: The Human Dimension. |
| Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia, 1990. Paperback. Very good condition. Focuses on climate and environmental change, including papers on Human Decision-making about Environmental Change; Global Environmental Change: Economic and International Issues; Historical Experience of Climatic Change in Australia: Lessons from Analogy etc. 103pp. ISBN 0908290152.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 406. 60497 |
| BROOKFIELD, Harold ed. The Pacific in Transition. |
| Geographical Perspectives on Adaptation & Change. Australian National University Press, 1973. Hardcover. B/W plates. A touch of foxing to edges, o/wise good condition in dj. 332pp. ISBN 070810102X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 407. 61401 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. Colonialism Development and Independence: The Case of the Melanesian Islands in the South Pacific. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise condition vg. 226pp. ISBN 052108590X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 408. 62126 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. Colonialism Development and Independence: The Case of the Melanesian Islands in the South Pacific. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Front endpaper removed, small tear to RH edge of half-titlepage, o/wise condition vg. No dj. 226pp. ISBN 052108590X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 409. 60230 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. & GLICK, Paula Brown. The People of Vila: Report on a Census of a Pacific Island Town. |
| Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University Press, 1969. Folio Paperback. A touch of sunning to covers, small mark to top edge of front cover, one penning, o/wise good. Scarce. 65pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 410. 62389 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. ed. Pacific Market-places: A Collection of Essays. |
| Australian National University, 1969. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 161pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 411. 58126 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. ed. Pacific Market-places: A Collection of Essays. |
| Australian National University, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 161pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 412. 65404 |
| BROOKFIELD, H.C. (ed.). Pacific Market-places: A Collection of Essays. |
| Australian National University, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bumps to top and bottom of spine, knick to right edge of front cover, light marks to front and back cover, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 161pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 413. 60321 |
| BROOKMEYER, Ron & GAIL, Mitchell H. AIDS Epidemiology: A Quantitative Approach. |
| Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. "In addition to a comprehensive discussion of methods for gauging the extent of the epidemic and forecasting AIDS incidence, this book presents methods and results concerning the risks of HIV transmission, the incubation period of HIV infection, markers of disease progression, prevention strategies, including strategies to protect the blood supply, and the evaluation of treatments and vaccines. These topics are presented quantitatively, with an emphasis on the strengths and weaknesses of available data. The book highlights how a naive statistical approach to the design or analysis of such studies can lead to seriously misleading results. The various methods of monitoring and forecasting HIV disease and AIDS incidence are given thorough treatment. These methods include back-calculation, which the authors developed; interpretations of survey data on HIV prevalence and incidence; mathematical models for HIV transmission; and approaches that combine different types of epidemiological data". 354pp. ISBN 0195076419.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 414. 66845 |
| BROOKS, Edwin, FUERST, Rene, HEMMING, John, and HUXLEY, Francis. Tribes of the Amazon Basin in Brazil 1972: Report for the Aborigines Protection Board. |
| Charles Knight & Company, 1973. Hardcover. Rubbing and small area of surface loss to DJ, small tears to the top of DJ spine, prev. owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. 201pp. ISBN 0853142106.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 415. 57690 |
| BROOM, Leonard, JONES, F.L., MCDONNELL, Patrick, & WILLIAMS, Trevor. The Inheritance of Inequality. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 196pp. ISBN 0710003455.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 416. 63461 |
| BROOM, Leonard, JONES, F.L., MCDONNELL, Patrick, & WILLIAMS, Trevor. The Inheritance of Inequality. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good in dj. 196pp. ISBN 0710003455.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 417. 64593 |
| BROSE, David S. The Summer Island Site: Prehistoric Cultural Ecology and Social Organization in the Northern Lake Michigan Area. |
| Case Western Reserve University, 1970. Paperback. Some wear to spine, stain to back cover and last several pages, several pencillings. Part of the Studies in Anthropology series, No. 1. 73pp. ISBN 0829501878.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 418. 72248 |
| BROWN, Carol R. Planning Library Interiors: The Selection of Furnishings for the 21st Century. |
| Oryx Press, 1995. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 162pp. ISBN 0897748506.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 419. 60375 |
| BROWN, David J. & MERRILL, Robert. Violent Persuasions: The Politics and Imagery of Terrorism. |
| Bay Press, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 298pp. ISBN 0941920259.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 420. 61291 |
| BROWN, Fredda Herz ed. Reweaving the Family Tapestry: A Multigenerational Approach to Families. |
| W.W. Norton & Co., 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 316pp. ISBN 0393701085.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 421. 57231 |
| BROWN, Hedy & STEVENS, Richard eds. Social Behaviour and Experience: Multiple Perspectives. |
| Hodder & Stoughton/ The Open University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 627pp. ISBN 0-340-20458-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 422. 67906 |
| BROWN, Henry Phelps. The Inequality of Pay. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 360pp. ISBN 0198850972.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 423. 57892 |
| BROWN, Henry Phelps. The Inequality of Pay. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Some pen underlining to first fifty pages, corners lightly bumped. With dj. 360pp. ISBN 0198850972.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 424. 54322 |
| BROWN, Henry Phelps. The Inequality of Pay. |
| University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 360pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 425. 62788 |
| BROWN, Joan C. Poverty Is Not a Crime: Social Services in Tasmania, 1803-1900. |
| Tasmanian Historical Research Association, 1972. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Signed by the author.192pp. ISBN 090947902X.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 426. 71323 |
| BROWN, Laura S. & ROOT, Maria P.P. eds. Diversity and Complexity in Feminist Therapy. |
| Harrington Park Press, 1990. Paperback. Light bump to one corner, otherwise good condition. 336pp. ISBN 0918393744.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 427. 70382 |
| BROWN, M.A., EVISON, Vera I., AVENT, Richard et al. Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. Volume CVII [ 107 ]. |
| The Society of Antiquaries, 1982. Hardcover. 4to. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out map. Slight bump to RH edge of front cover, small nick to back cover, otherwise good condition. Contains essays on Swords and Sequence in the British Bronze Age; Anglo-Saxon Glass Claw-Breakers; Anglo-Saxon Button Brooches; The Sanctuary Ring of Durham Cathedral; Ightham Mote: Politics and Architecture in Early Tudor England etc. 222pp. ISSN 0261-3409.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 428. 60129 |
| BROWN, Murray. On the Theory and Measurement of Technological Change. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1968 (1966). Reprint. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, small stain to lower rear edge of dj and covers, small stain to inside bottom hinge of front cover, o/wise good. 214pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 429. 66480 |
| BROWN, P. & ASHTON, D.N. eds. Education, Unemployment and Labour Markets. |
| The Falmer Press, 1987. Paperback. A little penning, o/wise good. 259pp. ISBN 1850001782.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 430. 59231 |
| BROWN, Richard harvey & LYMAN, Stanford M. eds. Structure, Consciousness and History. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1978. Paperback. Spine and edges of back cover sunned, o/wise good. 284pp. ISBN 0521293405.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 431. 47544 |
| BROWN, Robert. Rules and Laws in Sociology. |
| Routledge & Kegan, 1973. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Slight wear to top of spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the difficulties which sociologists have in providing useful scientific definitions of terms like "prejudice" and "discrimination". Argues such notions are essentially dependent on the social policy adopted, & that their common misuse reflects a deeper confusion - that between the sociologist's search for social rules & regularities, & his search for social laws. Clarifies the complex and important relationships between a scientific interest in the rule-oriented behaviour of people & a scientific interest in social laws about that behaviour. 181pp. Part of the International Library of Sociology series.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 432. 67326 |
| BROWN, Rupert. Group Processes: Dynamics Within and Between Groups. |
| Blackwell, 1993 (1988). Reprint. Paperback. Condition vg. 297pp. ISBN 0631144390.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 433. 59235 |
| BROWN, Sally & MCINTYRE, Donald. Making Sense of Teaching. |
| Open University Press, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. Scarce. Examines the nature of teaching in schools and focuses on understanding teaching from the teacher's perspective. Part of the Developing Teachers and Training series. 129pp. ISBN 0335157955.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 434. 60083 |
| BROWN, S.C. ed. Philosophers of the Enlightenment. |
| The Harvester Press/ Humanities Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, cut to top edge of front endpaper, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. Includes papers on The empiricism of Locke and Newton; Hume and the Scottish Enlightenment; Butler's Theory of Moral Judgement; Kant and the Sincere Fanatic etc. Volume XII 1977/78 of the Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures. 265pp. ISBN 0855276053 / 0391016385.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 435. 59013 |
| BROWN, S.C. ed. Philosophers Discuss Education. |
| Macmillan, 1979 (1975). Reprint. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A collection of essays that examine the following topics: Autonomy as an Educational Ideal; Education and the Development of the Understanding; Quality and Equality in Education; The Neutral Teacher; & Academic Freedom. Scarce. 260pp. ISBN 0333181085.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 436. 72053 |
| BROWN, S.C. ed. Philosophers Discuss Education. |
| Macmillan, 1979 (1975). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. A collection of essays that examine the following topics: Autonomy as an Educational Ideal; Education and the Development of the Understanding; Quality and Equality in Education; The Neutral Teacher; & Academic Freedom. Scarce. 260pp. ISBN 0333181085.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 437. 71383 |
| BROWN, Stephane. Treating Adult Children of Alcoholics: A Developmental Perspective. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly sunned dust jacket. 333pp. ISBN 0471853003.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 438. 52174 |
| BROWNE, R.K. & FOSTER, L.E. ed. Sociology of Education. |
| Macmillan, 1983. Third Edition. Paperback. Examines education & social structure; the community & education; knowledge, ideology and curriculum; the structuring of educational experience; environments for learning etc. Focuses on Australia and New Zealand. A little pencilling, o/wise good. 450pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 439. 66648 |
| BROWNHILL, Robert. Education and the Nature of Knowledge. |
| Croom Helm, 1983. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. 135pp. ISBN 0709906544.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 440. 68712 |
| BRUER, John T. Schools for Thought: A Science of Learning in the Classroom. |
| The MIT Press, 1995 (1993). Paperback. Condition very good. States "We cannot begin to seriously think about improving our schools until we base classroom practice on what science tells us about teaching and learning". 324pp. ISBN 0262521962.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 441. 72107 |
| BRUER, John T. Schools for Thought: A Science of Learning in the Classroom. |
| The MIT Press, 1995 (1993). Paperback. Some pencilling otherwise good condition. States "We cannot begin to seriously think about improving our schools until we base classroom practice on what science tells us about teaching and learning". 324pp. ISBN 0262521962.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 442. 70170 |
| BRUMBY, Ed & VASZOLYI, Eric eds. Language Problems and Aboriginal Education. |
| Aboriginal Teacher Education Program, Mount Lawley College of Advances Education, 1977. Paperback. Includes papers on: Linguistic Genocide; Aboriginal languages: Truths and Fallacies; Language and World View in Aboriginal Australia; The Kimberleys: a Linguistics View; The Notion of Balance in Mantjiltjara Grammar; Looking at English Through Nyangumarda-coloured spectacles; Alice Springs Aboriginal English etc. A little insect damage to covers, otherwise good. 208pp. ISBN 0908008031.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 443. 70551 |
| BRUTON, Roy. Farewell to Democracy in Sarawak. Theoretical Exploration of Socio-Cultural Transmissions, with Reference to Change, Conflict and Contradiction. |
| Merlin Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W plates. 278pp. ISBN 0863036082.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 444. 68418 |
| BRYDEN, John M. Tourism and Development: A Case Study of the Commonwealth Caribbean. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Examines the costs and benefits of tourism to the Caribbean. 236pp. ISBN 0521202639.. Click here to order |
| $117 |
| 445. 68411 |
| BRYETT, Keith & LEWIS, Colleen eds. Un-Peeling Tradition: Contemporary Policing. |
| Macmillan, 1994. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. Focuses on Australia. 216pp. ISBN 0732927862. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 446. 61725 |
| BUCHANAN, Keith. The Transformation of the Chinese Earth: Aspects of the Evaluation of the Chinese Earth from Earliest Times to Mao Tse-Tung. |
| G. Bell and Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to bottom edges, several tape-marks to covers, small stain to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W plates. 336pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 447. 68121 |
| BUCKINGHAM, David, DAVIES, Hannah, JONES, Ken & KELLEY, Peter. Children's Television in Britain : History, Discourse and Policy. |
| British Film Institute, 1999. Paperback. Good condition. 200pp. ISBN 0851706851.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 448. 60508 |
| BULBECK, Chilla. Australia Women in Papua New Guinea: Colonial Passages 1920-1960. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, rear endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Review copy. 327pp. ISBN 0521412854.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 449. 52308 |
| BULL, G.M., DALLINGA-HUNTER, C., EPELBOIN, Y., FRACKMANN, E. & JENNINGS, D. Information Technology. |
| Issues for Higher Education Management. Jessica Kingsley Publ., 1994. Hardcover. Underlining to contents page, o/wise condition vg in dj. Part of the Higher Education Policy Series, No. 26. Examines the potential of IT and the impact of IT developments on higher education, management issues etc. 200pp.. Click here to order |
| $50 |
| 450. 68899 |
| BULL, Ruth ed. Housing Options for Disabled People. |
| Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2000 (1998). Reprint. Paperback. Several small marks to RH edges, small light waterstain to RH edges of last 100 pages, otherwise good. 278pp. ISBN 1853024546.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 451. 59797 |
| BULLIVANT, Brian M. The Pluralist Dilemma in Education: Six Case Studies. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover.A touch of sunning to edges of front cover of dj, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. 267pp. ISBN 0868612669.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 452. 65362 |
| BULLIVANT, Keith (ed.). Culture and Society in the Weimar Republic. |
| Manchester University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, adhesive plastic attached to DJ and inner covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 205pp. ISBN 0719006899. A collection of essays on German intellectuals, political thought, dramatic performances and ideas.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 453. 72228 |
| BUMSTED, J.M. The Peoples of Canada: A Pre-Confederation History. |
| Oxford University Press, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. 442pp. ISBN 0195406907.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 454. 73005 |
| BUNKER, Barbara Benedict & ALBAN, Billie T. Large Group Interventions: Engaging the Whole System for Rapid Change. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1997. Hardcover. Cut to front cover of dust jacket with corresponding indent to front cover, otherwise good condition. 246pp. ISBN 0787903248.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 455. 70046 |
| BUNKER, Barbara Benedict & ALBAN, Billie T. Large Group Interventions: Engaging the Whole System for Rapid Change. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 246pp. ISBN 0787903248.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 456. 70010 |
| BUNKER, Barbara Benedict & ALBAN, Billie T. Large Group Interventions: Engaging the Whole System for Rapid Change. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 246pp. ISBN 0787903248.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 457. 73004 |
| BUNKER, Barbara Benedict & ALBAN, Billie T. Large Group Interventions: Engaging the Whole System for Rapid Change. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1997. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 246pp. ISBN 0787903248.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 458. 70142 |
| BURBANK, Victoria Katherine. Fighting Women: Anger and Aggression in Aboriginal Australia. |
| University of California Press, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. 250pp. ISBN 0520083083.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 459. 69942 |
| BURBANK, Victoria Katherine. Fighting Women: Anger and Aggression in Aboriginal Australia. |
| University of California Press, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to one corner, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 250pp. ISBN 0520083075.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 460. 48898 |
| BURCH, Ernest S. Jr. & ELLANA, Linda J. ed. Key Issues in Hunter-Gatherer Research. |
| Berg, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. A collection of essays challenging attitudes & theoretical models applied to hunter-gatherer societies. Includes essays on Australian Aboriginal Women's traditional responsibilities in the contemporary world, territoriality & land use among the Akulmiut of Western Alaska, hunter-gatherers & the politics of development in India etc. 534pp. . Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 461. 48899 |
| BURCH, Ernest S. Jr. & ELLANA, Linda J. ed. Key Issues in Hunter-Gatherer Research. |
| Berg, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. A collection of essays challenging attitudes & theoretical models applied to hunter-gatherer societies. Includes essays on Australian Aboriginal Women's traditional responsibilities in the contemporary world, territoriality & land use among the Akulmiut of Western Alaska, hunter-gatherers & the politics of development in India etc. 534pp. . Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 462. 61793 |
| BURGESS, Ann Wolbert, GROTH, A. Nicholas, HOLSTROM, Lynda Lytle & SGROI, Suzanne M. Sexual Assault of Children and Adolescents. |
| Lexington Books, 1978. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 245pp. ISBN 0669018902.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 463. 55750 |
| BURGESS, Robert G. ed. Beyond the First Degree: Graduate Education, Lifelong Learning and Careers. |
| The Society for Research and Education/ Open University Press, 1997. Paperback. Good conditon. Addresses the following questions: What are the major trends and developments in graduate education worldwide? In what ways are graduate education and training structured and delivered? How are quality issues handled in graduate education worldwide? What are the major issues in graduate employment and in lifelong learning? What are the links between postgraduate education, lifelong learning and student careers? 204pp. ISBN 0-335-19976-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 464. 68610 |
| BURKHALTER, Barton R. Investigations of Rapidly-Changing Papago Tribal Health Programs. |
| Papago Tribe of Arizona, 1979. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 125pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 465. 58530 |
| BURNLEY, Ian & FORREST, James eds. Living in Cities: Urbanism and Society in Metropolitan Australia. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes papers on Socio-spatial structure of Australian Cities: 1850-1901; Aboriginal Migration to Inner Sydney; Cities of Immigrants: Migration, Growth and Heterogeneity etc. Scarce. 273pp. ISBN 0868615021.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 466. 52746 |
| BURNLEY, I.H. ed. Urbanization in Australia. |
| The Post-War Experience. Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise contents good. 248pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 467. 59460 |
| BURNLEY, I.H., PRYOR, R.J. & ROWLAND, D.T. eds. Mobility and Community Change in Australia. |
| Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 286pp. ISBN 0702214469.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 468. 62663 |
| BURNLEY, I.H., PRYOR, R.J. & ROWLAND, D.T. eds. Mobility and Community Change in Australia. |
| Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1980. Hardcover. A little sunning and a small sticker to spine of dj, crease to last 10 pages, o/wise good condition. 286pp. ISBN 0702214469.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 469. 62779 |
| BURNS, Gene. The Frontiers of Catholicism: The Politics of Ideology in a Liberal World. |
| University of California Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 304pp. ISBN 0520077172.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 470. 65661 |
| BURNS, Paul C., BROMAN, Betty L., and WANTLING, Alberta L. Lowe. The Language Arts in Childhood Education. |
| Rand McNally & Co., 1971 (1966). Second edition. Hardcover. Light bumps to top and bottom of spine, and bottom right corner of cover, previous owner's name to front end page, tape marks to inner front and rear covers, otherwise good. No DJ. 446pp.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 471. 72746 |
| BURNS, Tom R., KARLSSON, Lars Erik & RUS, VELJKO eds. Work and Power: The Liberation of Work and the Control of Political Power. |
| Sage, 1979. Paperback. Several small marks to rear cover, prev. owner's name blacked out to half-titlepage and rear endpaper, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 391pp. ISBN 0803998473.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 472. 68157 |
| BURR, Wesley R. Theory Construction and the Sociology of the Family. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 320pp. ISBN 047112513X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 473. 61728 |
| BURRIDGE, Kenelm. Encountering Aborigines: Anthropology and the Australian Aboriginal. A Case Study. |
| Prrgamon Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling and penning. No dj. 260pp. ISBN 0080170714.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 474. 58514 |
| BURROW, J.W. Evolution and Society: A Study in Victorian Social Theory. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. A study of the development of social evolutionary theory in Victorian England, focusing on the period between 1860 to 1890, while tracing its development from the late 18th century. Scarce. 295pp.. Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 475. 62670 |
| BURSTON, W.H. ed. James Mill on Education. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to bottom edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 204pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 476. 72723 |
| BURTON, Thomas. Serpent-Handling Believers. |
| The University of Tennessee Press, 1993. Hardcover. Small 4to. B/W photos. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 208pp. ISBN 0870497871.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 477. 64566 |
| BURTON, T.L. & Jill eds. Lexicographical and Linguistic Studies: Essays in Honour of GW Turner. |
| D.S. Brewer, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 202pp. ISBN 0859912574.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 478. 60592 |
| BUSSE, Ewald W. & MADDOX, George L. The Duke Longitudinal Studies of Normal Aging 1955-1980: Overview of History, Design and Findings. |
| Springer, 1985. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 168pp. ISBN 0826141501.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 479. 60051 |
| BUSSEY, Ellen M. The Flight From Rural Poverty: How Nations Cope. |
| Lexington Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, upper corners bumped. No dj. Focuses on Mexico, Italy, & The Netherlands. 132pp. ISBN 0669856541.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 480. 70651 |
| BUTLER, Thomas ed. Bulgaria Past and Present: Studies In History, Literature, Economics, Music, Sociology, Folklore and Linguistics. |
| American Association For The Advancement Of Slavic Studies, 1976. Paperback. Some wear to spine, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes papers on The Bulgarian Crisis of 1885-1887 in British Foreign Policy; General Ivan Kishelski's Program for the Liberation of Bulgaria; Hesychasm and the Revival of Bulgarian Literature in the 14th century; Bulgarian Dialects in the South Slavic Framework; Problems of the Bulgaian Xajduk Folksongs etc. 397pp.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 481. 56647 |
| BUXBAUM, David C. ed. Traditional and Modern Legal Institutions in Asia and Africa. |
| E.J. Brill, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the International Studies in Sociology and Social Anthropology, Volume 5. 151pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 482. 72988 |
| BUZAN, Barry, WAEVER, Ole, DE WILDE, Jaap. Security: A New Framework for Analysis. |
| Lynne Rienner, 1998. Paperback. Light bump to spine, otherwise good condition. 239pp. ISBN 1555877842.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 483. 58223 |
| BYINGTON, Robert H. & GOLDSTEIN, Kenneth S. eds. Two Penny Ballads and Four Dollar Whiskey. |
| Folklore Associates for The Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1966 (1965). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Music exs. B/W illus. 176pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 484. 54010 |
| BYRAM, Michael, MORGAN, Carol et al. Teaching-and-Learning Language-and-Culture. |
| Multilingual Matters, 1994. Paperback. Condition vg. Argues that foreign language learning "...comprises several complex and integrated dimensions, including acquisition of grammatical competence, change in attitudes, learning information about another country and people and reflecting upon one's own culture and cultural identity". Scarce. 219pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 485. 55984 |
| BYRNE, Eileen M. Women and Science: The Snark Syndrome. |
| The Falmer Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Represents "...a critical review of current received wisdom on the position of women in (or out of) science and technology, in the context of policy for change". 208pp. ISBN 1-85000-654-7.. Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 486. 70231 |
| CAGLIARITANO, Ubaldo. Vocabolario Senese. Primo Volume. Secondo Volume. |
| Fonte Gaia, 1968; 1969. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 78pp; 95pp. . Click here to order |
| $108 |
| 487. 70160 |
| CAHILL, Desmond. Intermarriages in International Contexts: A Study of Filipina Women Married to Australian, Japanese and Swiss Men. |
| Scalabrini Migration Center, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to top of spine, covers rubbed, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 159pp. ISBN 9718568069.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 488. 61339 |
| CAIN, Louis P. & USELDING, Paul J. eds. Business Enterprise and Economic Change: Essays in Honor of Harold F. Williamson. |
| The Kent State University Press, 1973. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Scarce. Includes papers on Location and Collusion in the Meat Packing Industry; Style Change and the Automobile Industry During the Roaring Twenties; Economic Responsiveness in Japanese Industrialization etc. 323pp. ISBN 0873381343.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 489. 68325 |
| CAINE, Barbara. Destined to Be Wives: The Sisters of Beatrice Webb. |
| Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. B/W plates. 276pp. ISBN 0198200544.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 490. 68794 |
| CAIRNS, Alan C. Citizens Plus: Aboriginal Peoples and the Canadian State. |
| UBC Press, 2000. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 280pp. ISBN 0774807679.. Click here to order |
| $28 |
| 491. 62483 |
| CALDAROLA, Carlo ed. Religion and Societies: Asia and the Middle East. |
| Mouton, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, several tears and cuts to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 688pp. ISBN 902793259X.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 492. 56464 |
| CALDER, Kent E. Crisis and Compensation: Public Policy and Political Stability in Japan, 1949-1986. |
| Princeton University Press, 1988. Paperback. Good condition. 557pp. ISBN 0-691-023387.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 493. 66482 |
| CALDWELL, Brian J. & SPINKS, Jim M. The Self-Managing School. |
| The Falmer Press, 1988. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 278pp. ISBN 1850003319.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 494. 66481 |
| CALDWELL, Brian J. & SPINKS, Jim M. The Self-Managing School. |
| The Falmer Press, 1988. Paperback. A little sunning to cvoers, light bump to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 278pp. ISBN 1850003319.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 495. 62344 |
| CALDWELL, John C. Population Growth and Family Change in Africa: The New Urban Elite in Ghana. |
| Australian National University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Several small tears to dj, o/wise condition vg. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 496. 64294 |
| CALDWELL, John C. Population Growth and Family Change in Africa: The New Urban Elite in Ghana. |
| Australian National University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, some rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 497. 70782 |
| CALDWELL, John C., CAMPBELL, Dot et al. Towards an Understanding of Contemporary Demographic CHange: A Report on Semi-Structured Interviews. |
| Australian National University Press, 1976. Paperback. Front endpaper removed, otherwise good condition. Part of the Australian Family Formation Project series, Monograph No. 4. 143pp. ISBN 0708101445.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 498. 64403 |
| CALDWELL, John C., CAMPBELL, Dot et al. Towards an Understanding of Contemporary Demographic CHange: A Report on Semi-Structured Interviews. |
| Australian National University Press, 1976. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Part of the Australian Family Formation Project series, Monograph No. 4. 143pp. ISBN 0708101445.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 499. 55010 |
| CALDWELL, John C., HILL, Allan G. & HULL, Valerie J. ed. Micro-Approaches to Demographic Research. |
| Kegan Paul International, 1988. Hardcover. Front corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Examines Asian fertility, the family and fertility in Africa, migration and urbanization, indigenous perceptions and theories of reproduction etc. 500pp. ISBN 0-7103-0297-5.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 500. 57009 |
| CALDWELL, Joseph R. GOLDSCHMIDT, Walter ed. American Anthropologist. Trend and Tradition in the Prehistory of the Eastern United States. |
| Vol. 60, No. 6, Part 2, December 1958. The American Anthropological Association, 1958. Paperback. Ex-lib. (stamp and number to front cover only markings), o/wise good. Memoir No. 88. 88pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 501. 63530 |
| CALLAHAN, Daniel, MEULEN, Ruud H.J. ter, & TOPINKA, Eva. A World Growing Old: The Coming Health Care Challenges. |
| Georgetown University press, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise condition vg (no markings to text) in dj. 175pp. ISBN 0878405917.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 502. 64625 |
| CALLUS, Ron & SCHUMACHER, Michelle eds. Current Research in Industrial Relations. Proceedings of the 8th AIRAANZ Conference, February 1994. Volume II. |
| Association of Industrial Relations Academics of Australia and New Zealand, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Japanese Unions: Managerial Partner or Worker Challenge?; Control and Implementation of Equal Employment Opportunity in the Public Sector: The Case of Housing in NSW; Consultation and Workplace Reform in State Rail Workshops; The Economic Case for Trade Unions: What Role for Trade Unions in a Changing World?; Employment, Income and Australian Neighbourhoods etc. Paginated from 781 to 1496. ISBN 0867588640.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 503. 71357 |
| CALVIN, William H. A Brain for All Seasons: Human Evolution and Abrupt Climate Change. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 2003 (2002). Paperback. Very good condition. 341pp. ISBN 0226092038.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 504. 68011 |
| CAMACHO, A. Societies and Social Decision Functions: A Model With Focus on the Information Problem. |
| D. Reidel, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine and top edge of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 144pp. ISBN 902771407X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 505. 56721 |
| CAMERON, Averil Prof. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXV 1985. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1985. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on Wine and Wealth in Italy; The Background to the Grain Law of Gaius Gracchus; Aeneas and Mount Atlas; Constantine and the Christians of Persia; Polyonomy in the Late Roman Aristocracy: the case of Petronius Probus etc. 336pp. . Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 506. 56719 |
| CAMERON, Averil Prof. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXVII 1987. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1987. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Purpose of the Lex Calpurnia de Repetundis; Teach Yourself How to be a General; The Imperial Reliefs from the Sebasteion at Aphrodisias; Tattooing and Branding in Graeco-Roman Antiquity etc. 280pp. . Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 507. 61742 |
| CAMERON, Rondo. France and the Economic Development of Europe, 1800-1914. Conquests of Peace and Seeds of War. |
| Princeton University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners bumped, o/wsie good (no markings to text) in dj. 586pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 508. 69556 |
| CAMPBELL, Anne. The Girls in the Gang: A Report from New York City. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1984. Hardcover. Light rubbing and light marks to covers, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 277pp. ISBN 0631133747.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 509. 69316 |
| CAMPBELL, Arthur A., WHELPTON, Pascal K. et al. Emerging Techniques in Population Research: Proceedings of a Round Table at the Thirty-ninth Annual Conference of the Milbank Memorial Fund September 18-19 1962. |
| Milbank Memorial Fund, 1963. Paperback. Small tear with a little loss to RH edge of front cover, several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Cohort Analysis and Fertility Projections; The Translation Model of Demographic Change; Some Applications of Unfolding Theory to Fertility Analysis etc. 307pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 510. 53697 |
| CAMPBELL, Colin. Toward a Sociology of Irreligion. |
| Macmillan, 1971. Hardcover. Examines the nature and varieties of irreligion and the major irreligious movements of the 19th and 20th centuries. Small tear to dj, a touch of browning to pages, o/wise good. 171pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 511. 66487 |
| CAMPBELL, Don. Police: The Exercise Of Power. |
| Macdonald and Evans, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, small tear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 106pp. ISBN 0712116788.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 512. 55980 |
| CAMPBELL, George ed. Health, Education and Youth: A Review of Research and Developments. |
| The Falmer Press, 1984. Paperback. Ex-library, inside hinges tape-reinforced, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. 473pp. ISBN 0905273532.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 513. 62753 |
| CAMPBELL, J.K. Honour, Family and Patronage: A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community. |
| Oxford University Press, 1970 (1964). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Fold-out map. 393pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 514. 64728 |
| CAMPBELL, Robin N. & SMITH, Philip T. eds. Recent Advances in the Psychology of Language Pt. B : Formal and Experimental Approaches (NATO Conference Series III, Human Factors, Vol. 4B). |
| Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light sunning to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 423pp. ISBN 0306328852.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 515. 62970 |
| CAMPBELL, W.J. ed. Scholars in Context: The Effects of Environments on Learning. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 419pp. . Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 516. 59234 |
| CAMPBELL-JONES, Suzanne. In Habit: An Anthropological Study of Working Nuns. |
| Faber, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 229pp. ISBN 0571113249.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 517. 71133 |
| CANTER, David & LEE, Terence eds. Psychology and the Built Environment. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. B/W photos & illustrations. Name liquid papered over to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 213pp. ISBN 047052149X.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 518. 54788 |
| CAPELL, A. ed. Linguistic Papers. I: General. II: Indonesia and New Guinea. |
| University of Sydney, 1972. Small 4to Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the Oceania Linguistic Monographs series, no. 15. Scarce. Includes papers on the pholonological structure of the word in Mentu Land Dayak, Portugese Timor: Two more non-Austronesian Languages etc. 143pp.. Click here to order |
| $60 |
| 519. 65844 |
| CAPLAN, Nathan, WHITMORE, John K., and CHOY, Marcella H. The Boat People and Achievement in America: A Study of Economic and Educational Success. |
| University of Michigan Press, 1994 (1989). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). In DJ. 248pp. ISBN 0472093975.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 520. 64339 |
| CARAMAZZA, Alfonso & ZURIF, Edgar B. Language Acquisition and Language Breakdown: Parallels and Divergencies. |
| The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 339pp. ISBN 0801819482.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 521. 64167 |
| CARBONI, David K. Geriatric Medicine in the United States and Great Britain. |
| Greenwood Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Contributions to the Study of Aging series, Number 1. 159pp. ISBN 031323437X. . Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 522. 60985 |
| CARDEN, Karen W. & PELTON, Robert W. The Persecuted Prophets: The Story of the Frenzied Serpent Handlers. |
| A.S. Barnes & Co./ Thomas Yoseloff, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. B/W photos. 188pp. ISBN 0498015114.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 523. 72173 |
| CAREY, Peter & BENTLEY, G. Carter eds. East Timor at the Crossroads: The Forging of a Nation. |
| Cassell, 1995. Hardcover. Ex-library, marks to covers, internal hinges neatly reinforced, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 259pp. ISBN 0304334219.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 524. 56508 |
| CARINO, Ledivina ed. Bureaucratic Corruption in Asia: Causes, Consequences and Controls. |
| JMC Press/ College of Public Administration, University of the Philippines, 1986. Paperback. Good condition. Examines negative bureaucratic behaviour and development, the process of bureaucratic corruption, legal and administrative measures against corruption etc. Scarce. Out of print. 247pp. ISBN 971-11-0231-5.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 525. 72244 |
| CARLEY, Michael & SPAPENS, Philippe. Sharing the World: Sustainable Living and Global Equity in the 21st Century. |
| Earthscan, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 208pp. ISBN 1853834645.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 526. 56336 |
| CARLSON, Charles Lawrence. The Vulgar Sort: Common People in Siglo de Oro Madrid. |
| 1977. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Microfilm reprint of a Doctor of Philosophy dissertation at the University of California. 307pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 527. 61893 |
| CARLSON, Richard C., HARMON, Willis W., SCHWARTZ, Peter et al. Energy Futures, Human Values, and Lifestyles: A New Look at the Energy Crisis. |
| Westview Press, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 191pp. ISBN 086531215X.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 528. 68477 |
| CARLTON, David & SCHAERF, Carlo eds. International Terrorism and World Security. |
| Croom Helm, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, six pages with pennings. Fair. 332pp. ISBN 085664272X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 529. 68455 |
| CARNEY, Terry. Law at the Margins: Towards Social Participation? |
| Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Bottom of spine bumped, several small tears to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 199pp. ISBN 0195532198.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 530. 63950 |
| CARNEY, Terry. Law at the Margins: Towards Social Participation? |
| Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Thirteen pages with highlighting, pencilling, one penned erratum correction, o/wise good in dj. 199pp. ISBN 0195532198.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 531. 71352 |
| CARR, Margaret. Assessment in Early Childhood Settings: Learning Stories. |
| Paul Chapman Publishing, 2004 (2001). Reprint. Paperback. Very good condition. 202pp. ISBN 076196794X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 532. 63124 |
| CARRINGTON, Lois. A Linguistic Bibliography of the New Guinea Area. |
| Pacific Linguistics, Australian National University Press, 1999 (1996). 4to Paperback. A little wear to top of spine, o/wise condition vg. Part of the Pacific Linguistics Series D - No. 90. Scarce. 476pp.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 533. 58017 |
| CARROLL, Vern ed. Pacific Atoll Populations. |
| The University Press of Hawaii, 1975. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Fold-out map, 528pp. ISBN 082480354X.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 534. 58670 |
| CARTER, Anthony T. Elite Politics in Rural India: Political Stratification and Political Alliances in Western Maharashtra. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 207pp. ISBN 052120366X.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 535. 55296 |
| CARTER, David. Interpreting Anaphors in Natural Language Texts. |
| Ellis Horwood, 1987. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise condition very good. Part of the Ellis Horwood series on Artificial Intelligence. 292pp. ISBN 0-7458-0250-8.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 536. 56402 |
| CARTER, Jan. Day Services for Adults: Somewhere to Go. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good condition (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Presents the results of a 5 year national British survey of day services. 381pp. ISBN 0-04-362035-3.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 537. 70162 |
| CARTWRIGHT, Ann & SMITH, Christopher. Elderly People, Their Medicines, and Their Doctors. |
| Routledge , 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 195pp. ISBN 0415006848.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 538. 62561 |
| CARTWRIGHT, Ann & SMITH, Christopher. Elderly People, Their Medicines, and Their Doctors. |
| Routledge , 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 195pp. ISBN 0415006848.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 539. 55806 |
| CARTWRIGHT, Ann, HOCKEY, Lisbeth, & ANDERSON, John L. Life Before Death. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Part of the Social Studies in Medical Care series. Describes the last 12 months in the lives of 785 adults and is concerned "...with the needs of the dying and the care they receive". 300pp. ISBN 0-7100-7540-5.. Click here to order |
| $47 |
| 540. 62714 |
| CARVER, Vida & LIDDIARD, Penny eds. An Ageing Population: A Reader and Sourcebook. |
| Hodder and Stoughton with The Open University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 434pp. ISBN 0340233729.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 541. 53108 |
| CASHDAN, Asher ed. Language, Reading and Learning. |
| Blackwell, 1980 (1979). Paperback. Good condition. Shows that "...while the goals of unified language policies are not very different from those of conventional teaching, they do differ in their ways of achieving those aims". Scarce. Out of print. 171pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 542. 56002 |
| CASLEY, Dennis J. & KUMAR, Krishna. The Collection, Analysis, and Use of Monitoring and Evaluation Data. |
| The World Bank/ The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992 (1988). Paperback. Good condition. Focuses on monitoring and evaluating agricultural projects. 174pp. ISBN 0-8108-3669-7.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 543. 53815 |
| CASTLE, Leslie & FINDLAY, Christopher ed. Pacific Trade in Services. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1988. Paperback. Condition vg. Presents "...a structure for examining trade inservices generally and illustrates the relevance of this framework by using a number of sectoral studies". 294pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 544. 53814 |
| CASTLE, Leslie & FINDLAY, Christopher ed. Pacific Trade in Services. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Presents "...a structure for examining trade inservices generally and illustrates the relevance of this framework by using a number of sectoral studies". 294pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 545. 72377 |
| CASTLES, Ian ed. Facts and Fancies of Human Development. |
| Academy of the Social Sciences of Australia, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Reproting on Human Development: Lies, Damn Lies and Statistics; Consumption and Income Inequality in Australia; The Global Statistical System: Roles and Realities in Measuring Human Development etc. 139pp. ISSN 1323-7136.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 546. 69609 |
| CASTLES, Ian ed. Facts and Fancies of Human Development. |
| Academy of the Social Sciences of Australia, 2000. Paperback. Very good condition. Includes papers on Reproting on Human Development: Lies, Damn Lies and Statistics; Consumption and Income Inequality in Australia; The Global Statistical System: Roles and Realities in Measuring Human Development etc. 139pp. ISSN 1323-7136.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 547. 55459 |
| CASTLES, Stephen & KOSACK, Godula. Immigrant Workers and Class Structure in Western Europe. |
| Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 514pp. ISBN 0-19-218197-1.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 548. 56791 |
| CATLING, H.W., FREDERIKSEN, M.W. & NICOLAOU, K. Archaeological Reports for 1976-77. |
| No. 23. The Council of the Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies and The Managing Committee of the British School at Athens, 1977. 4to Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W photos & illus. Includes the Knossos Area, Excavations at the Menelaion (Sparta), Archaeology in South Italy and Sicily etc. 98pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 549. 70394 |
| CATTELL, Raymond B. The Scientific Use of Factor Analysis in Behavioral and Life Sciences. |
| Plenum Press, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge worn but holding, two small nicks to ends of spine, a little pencilling, overall fair. No dust jacket. 618pp. ISBN 0306309394.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 550. 64394 |
| CAVALLO, Roger E. The Role of Systems Methodology in Social Science Research. |
| Martinus Nijhoff, 1979. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. No dj. Develops "...and presents an integrated conceptual and operational general systems methodological framework which is directed to the special needs involved in the investigation of complex and humanistic systems". Part of the Frontiers in Systems Research, vol. 1. 202pp. ISBN 0898380057.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 551. 66846 |
| CAWS, Peter. Sartre. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, odd pencilling, o/wise good. 210pp. ISBN 0710003145. The Arguments of the Philosphers series.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 552. 68721 |
| CECILIO, Justice L. Pe, SOSMENA, Dr Gaudioso C. Jr. & TADIAR, Judge Alfredo F. eds. Transcultural Mediation in the Asia-Pacific. |
| Asia-Pacific Organization for Mediation, 1988. Paperback. Slight wear to protective slip-case, a penned note to titlepage, otherwise good condition. An in-depth examination of alternative dispute resolution across many countries, from Australia to India, Indonesia to China. 491pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 553. 72030 |
| Centre for Educational Research and Innovation. Case Studies of Educational Innovation 4: Strategies for Innovation in Education. |
| Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1973. Paperback. Good condition. 296pp. ISBN 9264110720.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 554. 51782 |
| CHAKRAVARTY, S.R. & NARAIN, Virendra ed. Bangladesh. |
| Volume One: History and Culture. South Asian Publishers, 1986. Hardcover. Two sticker marks to dj, o/wise good. A collection of essays examining the Islamic antecedents of Bengali society, national integration, language etc. 220pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 555. 42318 |
| CHALLIS, Linda, FULLER, Susan, HENWOOD, Melanie, KLEIN, Rudolf, PLOWDEN, William, WEBB, Adrian, WHITTINGHAM, Peter, & WISTOW, Gerald. Joint Approaches to Social Policy. |
| Rationality and Practice. Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Attempts to provide a clear understanding of what the reality, rather than the rhetoric, of policy coordination actually entails. Examines the basic conceptual tools necessary for successful policy coordination. Rare. 284pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 556. 61480 |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Sir Austen. SELF, Robert C. ed. The Austen Chamberlain Diary Letters: The Correspondence of Sir Austen Chamberlain with His Sisters Hilda and Ida, 1916-1937. Camden Fifth Series. Volume 5. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 548pp. ISBN 0521551579.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 557. 61216 |
| CHAMBERS, J.D. Population, Economy, and Society in Pre-Industrial England. |
| Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge cracked, pages a little yellowed, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 162pp. ISBN 0198850859.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 558. 56520 |
| CHAMPERNOWNE, D.G. The Distribution of Income Between Persons. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 287pp. ISBN 0-521-08546-2.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 559. 60754 |
| CHAN, Dian & WU, Painan eds. A Bibliography of Asia-Pacific Studies. Volume II: China and Hong Kong. |
| Hong Kong Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, University Library, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Complimentary copy stamped to half-title page. Scarce. 262pp. ISBN 9624415102.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 560. 59822 |
| CHANDLER, G. Libraries, Documentation and Bibliography in the USSR, 1917-1971: Survey and Critical Analysis of Soviet Studies 1967-1971. |
| Seminar Press, 1972. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg. 183pp. ISBN 0128155604.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 561. 65678 |
| CHANT, Colin, and FAUVEL, John (eds.). Darwin to Einstein: Historical Studies on Science and Belief. |
| Longman/Open University Press, 1980. Paperback. Sunning to spine and cover, light bump to top corner, otherwise good. 335pp. ISBN 0582491576.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 562. 48314 |
| CHANT, Sylvia & MCILWAINE, Cathy. Women of a Lesser Cost. |
| Female Labour, Foreign Exchange & Philippine Development. Pluto Press, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. Explores the links among women's employment, migration & household organisation. 372pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 563. 71636 |
| CHAPLIN, Jocelyn. Feminist Counselling in Action. |
| Sage, 1999. Second edition. Paperback. Very good condition. 144pp. ISBN 0761963111.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 564. 56544 |
| CHAPMAN, Judith ed. School-Based Decision-Making and Management. |
| The Famler Press, 1990. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 372pp. ISBN 1-85000-781-0.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 565. 69212 |
| CHAPPELL, Duncan & MONAHAN, John eds. Violence and Criminal Justice. |
| Lexington Books, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, light stain to bottom edges, one corner bumped, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dj. 141pp. ISBN 066998194X.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 566. 63239 |
| CHAPPELL, Duncan & WILSON, Paul. The Australian Criminal Justice System: The Mid 1980s. |
| Butterworths, 1986. Hardcover. Highlighting and a little pencilling. No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0409491497.. Click here to order |
| $43 |
| 567. 58342 |
| CHAPPELL, Duncan & WILSON, Paul. The Australian Criminal Justice System: The Mid 1980s. |
| Butterworths, 1986. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 337pp. ISBN 0409491497.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 568. 60650 |
| CHARLES, Edgar D. & KRONENFELD, Jennie J. eds. Social and Economic Impacts of Coronary Artery Disease. |
| Lexington Books, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, a little rubbing to ends of spine, several light marks to back cover, o/wise good. No dj. Scarce. 141pp. ISBN 0669029122.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 569. 67313 |
| CHARREN, Peggy, CHOMSKY, Noam, GARRIDO, Marco et al. Harvard Educational Review. Volume Sixty-five. Numer Two. Summer 1995. Special Issue: Violence and Youth. |
| Harvard College, 1995. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers, o/wise condition vg. 366pp. ISSN 0017-8055.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 570. 72261 |
| CHARSLEY, Simon R. Wedding Cakes and Cultural History. |
| Routledge, 1992. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). 162pp. ISBN 0415026490.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 571. 59237 |
| CHATTERJI, P.C. Secular Values for Secular India. |
| Lola Chatterji, 1984. Hardcover. Several tears to front cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 348pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 572. 71641 |
| CHAUDRON, Craig. Second Language Classrooms: Research on Teaching and Learning. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1988. Paperback. Pencilling, some creases to covers, otherwise good. 221pp. ISBN 0521339804.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 573. 55375 |
| CHEHABI, H.E. Iranian Politics and Religious Modernism: The Liberation Movement of Iran Under the Shah and Khomeini. |
| Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 342pp. ISBN 0-8014-2416-X.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 574. 65948 |
| CHESNEAUX, Jean. Brave Modern World. |
| The Prospects For Survival. Thames & Hudson, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition in dj. Examines the impact of the Technological Revolution. 191pp. ISBN 0500015317.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 575. 50977 |
| CHESNEAUX, Jean. Brave Modern World. |
| The Prospects For Survival. Thames & Hudson, 1992. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Examines the impact of the Technological Revolution. 191pp. ISBN 0500015317.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 576. 64212 |
| CHESSELL, Diana. Italian Influence on the Cultural Transformation of Norwood, South Australia: 1880s-1990s. |
| Leabrook, 1999. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dj. Two tables to rear slip-case. 318pp. ISBN 0646371533.. Click here to order |
| $85 |
| 577. 61533 |
| CHEVALIER, Francois. EUSTIS, Alvin trans. Land and Society in Colonial Mexico: The Great Hacienda. |
| University of California Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 334pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 578. 72310 |
| CHIDLEY. HORNADGE, Bill. Chidley's Answer to the Sex Problem: A Squint at the Life and Theories of William James Chidley, and the Reactions of Society Towards his Unorthodox Views. |
| Review Publications, 1971. Paperback. Some light creases to front cover, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. 90pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 579. 63879 |
| CHODAK, Szymon. Societal Development: Five Approaches with Conclusions from Comparative Analysis. |
| Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, a little wear to dj, o/wise good.357pp. ISBN 0195017218.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 580. 70083 |
| CHOI, Namkee G. ed. Social Work Practice With the Asian American Elderly. |
| The Haworth Social Work Practice Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition. 221pp. ISBN 0789016885.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 581. 66919 |
| CHOI, Sung-Jae, and SUH, Hye-Kyung. Aging in Korea: Today and Tomorrow. |
| Federation of Korean Gerontological Societies Chung-Ang Publisher, 1995. Paperback. Good condition. 150pp. ISBN 8985426737. Collection of papers on aging in Korean society.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 582. 69989 |
| CHOMSKY, Noam. Syntactic Structures. |
| Mouton, 1978 (1957). Paperback. Previous owner's name penned to top RH corner of front cover, initials penned to bottom edges, owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 117pp. ISBN 9027933855.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 583. 52530 |
| CHOY, Lee Khoon. Indonesia: Between Myth and Reality. |
| Nile & Mackenzie, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good. Col. plates. B/W photos. Examines the customs, traditions and spiritual beliefs of Indonesians, including the Javanese, Sudanese, Bataks, Minankabaus, Balinese, Trungenese, Torajans, Tenggerese etc. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 584. 64853 |
| CHRISTIAN, William A., Jr. Divided Island. |
| Faction and Unity on Saint Pierre. Harvard University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). No DJ. 212pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 585. 62084 |
| CHRISTOPH, James B. Capital Punishment and British Politics: The British Movement to Abolish the Death Penalty, 1945-57. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1962. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, a little pencilling and penning to last chapter, o/wise good. 202pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 586. 57832 |
| CHRISTOPH, James B. Capital Punishment and British Politics: The British Movement to Abolish the Death Penalty, 1945-57. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 202pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 587. 58063 |
| CHU, Godwin C. ed. Popular Media in China: Shaping New Cultural Patterns. |
| East-West Center, The University Press of Hawaii, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal stamps only, some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Examines revolutionary serial pictures, opera, literature etc. 263pp. ISBN 0824806220.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 588. 60589 |
| CHURCH, Roy ed. The Dynamics of Victorian Business: Problems and Perspectives to the 1870s. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardcover. Slight sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. 274pp. ISBN 0043303005.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 589. 62621 |
| CIBA FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM. MCLAREN, Anne, EDWARDS, R.G. et al. Law And Ethics Of A.I.D. And Embryo Transfer. |
| Elsevier/ Excerpta Medica, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 110pp. ISBN 9021940183 & US ISBN 0444150145.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 590. 60332 |
| CIGLER, Michael. The Czechs in Australia. |
| Australasian Educa Press, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, some sunning to spine, o/wise good. No dj. B/W photos. Part of the Australian Ethnic Heritage Series. 150pp. ISBN 0867872012.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 591. 69669 |
| CLARIDGE, Gordon, SORANGKHOUN, Thanongsi & BAIRD, Ian. Community Fisheries in LAO PDR: A Survey of Techniques and Issues. |
| IUCN - The World Conservation Union, 1997. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. B/W illus. 70pp. ISBN 2831703980.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 592. 59027 |
| CLARK, Alfred W. Experimenting with Organizational Life: The Action Research Approach. |
| Plenum Press, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, tape repairs to tears to back cover of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 259pp. ISBN 0306308797.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 593. 68423 |
| CLARK, Colin & HASWELL, Margaret. The Economics of Subsistence Agriculture. |
| Macmillan, 1964. Hardcover. Tear to lightly worn dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 218pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 594. 57794 |
| CLARK, G.N. Guide to English Commercial Statistics, 1696-1782. With a Catalogue of Materials by Barbara M. Franks. |
| Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1938. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. Examines the Inspectors-General of Imports and Exports, The General Registers of Shipping etc. 211pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 595. 60662 |
| CLARK, Peter & SOUDEN, David eds. Migration and Society in Early Modern England. |
| Hutchinson, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj. 355pp. ISBN 0091732204.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 596. 60661 |
| CLARK, Peter & SOUDEN, David eds. Migration and Society in Early Modern England. |
| Hutchinson, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pencilling to intro, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good. No dj. 355pp. ISBN 0091732204.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 597. 73037 |
| CLARKE, Angus ed. Genetic Counselling: Practice and Principles. |
| Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Very good condition. 266pp. ISBN 0415082587.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 598. 55380 |
| CLARKE, John & CRICHTER, Chas. The Devil Makes Work: Leisure in Capitalist Britain. |
| Macmillan, 1987 (1985). Paperback. Good condition. 245pp. ISBN 0-333-23396-4.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 599. 62426 |
| CLARK-KENNEDY, A.E. The London: A Study in the Voluntary Hospital System. |
| Volume One: The First Hundred Years, 1740-1840. Volume Two: The Second Hundred Years, 1840-1948. Pitman Medical Publishing, 1962; 1963. Hardcover. 2 vols. A touch of sunning to top edge of front cover of vol. I, some light marks to spines, top corners of front endpapers clipped, o/wise good. No dj's. Frontis. B/W plates. 264pp; 310pp.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 600. 57155 |
| CLARK-KENNEDY, A.E. The London: A Study in the Voluntary Hospital System. |
| Volume One: The First Hundred Years, 1740-1840. Volume Two: The Second Hundred Years, 1840-1948. Pitman Medical Publishing, 1963. Hardcover. 2 vols. Light bump to top front corner of first vol., o/wise good. No dj's. Frontis. B/W plates. 264pp; 310pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 601. 52620 |
| CLAUSEN, John A. American Lives. |
| Looking Back at the Children of the Great Depression. Free Press, 1993. Hardcover. Inscription to half-title page, o/wise condition vg in dj. Examines "...to what degree...the course of human life [is] prefigured by the childhood and adolescent years." 592pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 602. 69364 |
| CLAY, Marie M. Becoming Literate: The Construction of Inner Control. |
| Heinemann, 1993 (1991). Paperback. Condition very good. 366pp. ISBN 0435085743.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 603. 71066 |
| CLAY, Phillip L. Neighborhood Renewal: Middle-Class Resettlement and Incumbent Upgrading in American Neighborhoods. |
| Lexington Books, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 114pp. ISBN 0669026816.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 604. 71881 |
| CLAYRE, Alasdair ed. Nature and Industrialization: An Anthology. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977. Paperback. Small tear to edge of titlepage, light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Examines what effect the Industrial Revolution had on the landscape of Britain, on the way in which people viewed that landscape and Nature in gneneral, and on the way in which they regarded work. 414pp. ISBN 0198710976.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 605. 64397 |
| CLEGG, Stewart R. ed. Organization Theory and Class Analysis: New Approaches and New Issues. |
| Walter de Gruyter, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library, small nick to spine, light bump to RH edge of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 529pp. ISBN 3110120038 or US ISBN 0899255671.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 606. 55042 |
| CLELAND, Rachel. Grass Roots to Independence and Beyond: The Contribution by Women in Papua New Guinea, 1951-1991. |
| Self-published, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W plates. 406pp. ISBN 0-9589254-1-6.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 607. 62042 |
| CLEVERLEY, John & WESCOMBE, Christabel. Papua New Guinea: Guide to Sources in Education. |
| Sydney University Press, 1979. Hardcovers. Some sunning to dj, o/wise condition vg. 150pp. ISBN 0424000431.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 608. 58698 |
| CLIFFORD, Geraldine Joncich & Guthrie, James W. Ed School: A Brief for Professional Education. |
| University of Chicago Press, 1988. Hardcover. Light bump to one corner, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, o/wise good condition in dj. 413pp. ISBN 0226110176.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 609. 60053 |
| CLIFFORD, William. Crime Control in Japan. |
| Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, corners bumped, some sunning to spine and top edge of covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. 200pp. ISBN 0669001848.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 610. 68414 |
| CLIFFORD, William with GOKHALE, S.D. Innovations in Criminal Justice in Asia and the Pacific. |
| Australian Institute of Criminology, 1979. Paperback. Light rubbing to covers, light crease to back cover, o/wise good condition. 291pp. ISBN 064290958X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 611. 68676 |
| CLIGNET, Remi. Liberty and Equality in the Educational Process: A Comparative Sociology of Education. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1974. Hardcover. Several small closed tears to dust jacket, previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper, o/wise condition very good. 418pp. ISBN 0471160571.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 612. 71992 |
| CLINCH, M.A. ed. Guide to Northern Territory Research Resources in Northern Territory Collections. |
| The North Australia Research Unit, The Australian National University, 1981. Paperback. 4to. Some light rubbing to covers, o/wise good condition. 374pp. . Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 613. 64824 |
| CLINTON, Richard L., FLASH, William S. & GODWIN, R. Kenneth. Political Science in Population Studies. |
| Lexington Books, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, some penned ticks to contents page, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers onPopulation Studies and the American Political System; The Effective Population in International Politics; The Political Environment of Population Control in India and Pakistan etc. 156pp. ISBN 0669820571.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 614. 71908 |
| CLIVIO, Gianrenzo P. & PICH, Censin eds. VII Rescontr Anternassional de Studi an Sla Lenga e la Literature Piemonteisa. |
| Famija Albeisa, 1991. Paperback. Good condition. Papers in Italian, French and looks like Piemontese on the language and literature of the region. 288pp. . Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 615. 71293 |
| CLIVIO, Gianrenzo P., PASERO, Dario & PICH, Censin eds. XI Rescontr Anternassional de Studi an Sla Lenga e la Literature Piemonteisa. |
| Tipografia Vittorio Ferraro - Ivrea, 1994. Paperback. Good condition. Papers in Italian, French and looks like Piemontese on the language and literature of the region. 152pp. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 616. 71391 |
| CLIVIO, Gianrenzo P., PASERO, Dario & PICH, Censin eds. X Rescontr Anternassional de Studi an Sla Lenga e la Literature Piemonteisa. |
| Tipografia Vittorio Ferraro - Ivrea, 1995. Paperback. A touch of sunning to front cover, otherwise good condition. Papers in Italian, French and looks like Piemontese on the language and literature of the region. 118pp. . Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 617. 67361 |
| CLOETE, Fanie, SCHLEMMER, Lawrence & VAN VUUREN, Daan eds. Policy Options for a New South Africa. |
| Human Sciences Research Council, 1991. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 282pp. ISBN 0796909741.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 618. 61471 |
| CLOR, Harry M. Obscenity and Public Morality: Censorship in a Liberal Society. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 315pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 619. 56129 |
| CLOUDSLEY, Anne. Women of Omdurman: Life, Love and the Cult of Virginity. |
| Ethnographica, 1983 (1981). Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, light stain to back cover of dj, o/wise good. 181pp. ISBN 0-905-788-184.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 620. 61696 |
| CLOUGH, Shepard B. The Economic History of Modern Italy. |
| Columbia University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 458pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 621. 64852 |
| CLYNE, Michael. Inter-cultural Communication at Work. |
| Cultural Values in Discourse. Cambridge University Press, 1996 (1994 reprint). Paperback. Good condition. 250pp. ISBN 0521575095. Examination of the impact of cultural values on discourse and communication.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 622. 64215 |
| CLYNE, Michael ed. Australia, Meeting Place of Languages. |
| Department of Linguistics, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1985. Paperback. Small 4to. Part of the Pacific Linguistics Series C - No. 92. Small pen mark to back cover, two pen marks to contents page, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on The Role of Mixed Marriages in Language Shift in the Dutch Communities; Warlpiri and English: Languages in Contact; Speech Variation and Social Networks in Dying Dyirbal; Asian Students' Comprehension of Australian English; Multilingualism in the eastern Torres Strait Islands etc. 328pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 623. 70104 |
| COADY, Tony, JAMES, Steve, MILLER, Suemas & O'KEEFE, Michael eds. Violence and Police Culture. |
| Melbourne University Press, 2000. PB. Several creases to front cover, otherwise good condition. Focuses on Australia. 326pp. ISBN 0522847889.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 624. 70205 |
| COALDRAKE, Peter & STEDMAN, Lawrence. On the Brink: Australia's Universities Confronting Their Future. |
| Unviersity of Queensland Press, 1998. Paperback. Very good condition. 234pp. ISBN 0702230502.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 625. 63983 |
| COALE, Ansley J., ANDERSON, Barbara & HARM, Erna. Human Fertility in Russia Since the Nineteenth Century. |
| Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, top corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. 285pp. ISBN 0691031223.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 626. 61599 |
| COALE, Ansley J. ed. Economic Factors in Population Growth. Proceedings Of a Conference Held By The International Economic Association At Valescure, France. |
| Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 600pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 627. 63935 |
| COATES, B.E., JOHNSTON, R.J. & KNOX, P.L. Geography and Inequality. |
| Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 292pp. ISBN 0198740697.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 628. 69291 |
| COCO, Francesco. Il Dialetto di Bologna: Fonetica Storica e Analasi Struttale. |
| Forni Editore, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, pages a little browned, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 169pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 629. 68204 |
| COELHO, George V. & AHMED, Paul I. eds. Uprooting and Development: Dilemmas of Coping with Modernization. |
| Plenum Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 538pp. ISBN 0306405091.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 630. 63299 |
| COEN, Terence Creagh. The Indian Political Service: A Study In Indirect Rule. |
| Chatto & Windus, 1971. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, several pencillings, o/wise good. Fold-out maps. 291pp. ISBN 0701115793.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 631. 61287 |
| COFFEY, Peter. The Social Economy of France. |
| Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise condition vg in dj. 133pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 632. 51589 |
| COHEN, Abner. Masquerade Politics. Explorations in the Structure of Urban Cultural Movements. |
| Berg, 1993. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Examines "...the dynamic relations between cultural forms and political formations in some urban cultural movements". In particular, the London Notting Hill Carnival, which developed from a multi-ethnic local festival to a West-Indian dominated event, sparking clashes between black youth & police. An in-depth sociological analysis. 166pp.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 633. 68752 |
| COHEN, Abner. Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns. |
| Routledge, 2004 (1969). Reprint. Paperback. Condition very good. 252pp. ISBN 0415320097.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 634. 57019 |
| COHEN, Abner ed. Urban Ethnicity. |
| Tavistock, 1874. Hardcover. Ex-library, small pen mark to RH edges, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Includes papers on The Expression of Ethnicity in Indonesia; Ethnicity and Opportunity in Urban America; Ethnicity and Generational Differences among Urban Immigrants on Ghana etc. 391pp. SBN 422-74080-2.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 635. 66731 |
| COHEN, Abner ed. Urban Ethnicity. |
| Tavistock, 1974. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to front end page, sunning to DJ, o/wise good. Includes papers on The Expression of Ethnicity in Indonesia; Ethnicity and Opportunity in Urban America; Ethnicity and Generational Differences among Urban Immigrants on Ghana etc. 391pp. SBN 422-74080-2.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 636. 59923 |
| COHEN, I. BERNARD ed. The Natural Sciences and the Social Sciences: Some Critical Perspectives. |
| Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, volume 150. Includes essays on From Political Economy to Market Mechanics: The Jevonian Moment in the History of Economics; The Technology of Natue: Marx's Thoughts on Darwin; From Quetelet to Maxwell: Social Statistics and the Origins of Statistical Physics etc. 403pp. ISBN 0792322231.. Click here to order |
| $198 |
| 637. 64158 |
| COHEN, Mark R. Under Crescent and Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages. |
| Princeton University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 280pp. ISBN 0691033781.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 638. 71889 |
| COHEN, Nathan ed. The Los Angeles Riots: A Socio-Psychological Study. |
| Praeger Publishers, 1970. Hardcover. Light bump to one corner, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 742pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 639. 55686 |
| COHEN, Ronald. Dominance and Defiance: A Study of Marital Instability in an Islamic African Society. |
| American Anthropological Assoc., 1971. Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Anthropological studies series, No. 6. Out of print. 213pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 640. 71586 |
| COHEN, Ronald, HYDEN, Goran & NAGAN, Winston P. eds. Human Rights and Governance in Africa. |
| University Press of Florida, 1993. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 285pp. ISBN 0813012201.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 641. 59368 |
| COHEN, Stanley. Folk Devils and Moral Panics: The Creation of the Mods and the Rockers. |
| Basil Blackwell, 1987 (1972). Paperback. Good condition. The classic work. 235pp. ISBN 0631157824.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 642. 68209 |
| COLE, Eve Browning & COULTRAP-MCQUIN, Susan eds. Explorations in Feminist Ethics. |
| Indian University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 203pp. ISBN 0253313848.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 643. 61752 |
| COLE, G.D.H. Studies in Class Structure. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1955. Hardcover. Ex-library, three pages with pen underlining, o/wise good in dj. 195pp.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 644. 51761 |
| COLEMAN, B.I. ed. The Idea of the City in Nineteenth-Century Britain. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. Focuses on the responses to key issues of urbanization and its surrounding problems. 241pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 645. 73045 |
| COLEMAN, D.C. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXIV, No. 4 November 1971. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1971. Paperback. Small mark to top LH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The British Leather Industry and Foreign Competition, 1870-1914; The Financing of Malayan Rubber, 1905-1923; Farmers' Response to Price in Large-Estate Agriculture: Hungary, 1870-1913 etc. Paginated from 533 to 745.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 646. 73047 |
| COLEMAN, D.C. & THOMPSON, F.M.L. eds. The Economic History Review. Second Series, Vol. XXV, No. 3 August 1972. |
| Economic History Society by The Broadwater Press, 1972. Paperback. Bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Cereal Yields on the Sussex Estates of Battle Abbey During the Later Middle Ages; The Performance of the Glass Industry in Sixteenth Century England; Landlord's Capital Formation in East Anglia, 1750-1870; Economic Retardation in Nineteenth Cnetury Brazil; Social Rates of Return on American Railroads in the Nineteenth Century etc. Paginated from 403 to 552.. Click here to order |
| $30 |
| 647. 64615 |
| COLEMAN, Richard P. & RAINWATER, Lee with MCCLELLAND, Kent A. Social Standing in America. |
| New Dimensions of Class. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Small nick to spine of dj, a little penning, o/wise good. 353pp. ISBN 0710002424.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 648. 52717 |
| COLEMAN, Richard P. & RAINWATER, Lee with MCCLELLAND, Kent A. Social Standing in America. |
| New Dimensions of Class. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. 353pp. ISBN 0710002424.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 649. 62513 |
| COLIN-THOME, Percy & HALPE, Ashley eds. Honouring E.F.C. Ludowyk. Felicitation Essays. |
| Tisaro Prakasakayo, 1984. Hardcover. Some rubbing to dj, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. The felicitation essays "...contain eight articles directly on Ludowyk and his work, and the rest on a variety of subjects suggesting the many fields into which his students have penetrated". Includes essays on: Kadwa: Power and the English Language Weapon in Sri Lanka; Culture and Second Language; George Orwell's Burmese Days: The Novelist as Reformer etc. 338pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 650. 62048 |
| COLLETTE, Alfred T. Science Teaching in the Secondary School: A Guide for Modernizing Instruction. |
| Allyn and Bacon, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W photos. 710pp. . Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 651. 61950 |
| COLLIER, Frances. The Family Economy of the Working Classes in the Cotton Industry, 1784-1833. |
| Manchester University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Small 4to. Worn and torn dj with some loss, o/wise condition vg. 94pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 652. 68023 |
| COLLIER, Gerald, TOMLINSON, Peter & WILSON, John eds. Values and Moral Development in Higher Education. |
| Croom Helm, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 225pp. ISBN 0856641715.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 653. 62253 |
| COLLINS, K.J. & WEINER, J.S. Human Adaptability: A History and Compendium of Research in the International Biological Programme. |
| Taylor & Francis, 1977. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 356pp. ISBN 0850660874.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 654. 63969 |
| COLLINS, Lyndhurst & WALKER, David F. eds. Locational Dynamics of Manufacturing Activity. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, penned cross to contents page, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on The Dynamics of Spatial Change in the Export Region; Industrialization in 19th-century St. petersburg: The Role of Linkages in Shaping Location Patterns; Industrial Actiity in the Parisian Agglomeration: A Study of Recent Change in Location and Structure etc. 402pp. ISBN 0471165824.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 655. 70940 |
| COLOMBIJN, Freek & LINDBLAD, J. Thomas eds. Roots of Violence in Indonesia: Contemporary Violence in Historical Perspective. |
| Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 2002. Paperback. Front endpaper removed, bottom of spine bumped, otherwise good condition. 348pp. ISBN 9812301763.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 656. 10143 |
| COLOMBO, Umberto & OSHIMA, Keichi ed. Technology Blending. |
| An Appropriate Response to Development. Tycooly, 1989. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. B/W illus. Examines the integration of new and traditional technologies to stimulate development in third world countries. 282pp. ISBN 185148034X.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 657. 72954 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. 1905-06. Part 12. December, 1908. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1908. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, rear cover loose, front cover foxed and a little edgeworn, reading copy. Includes articles on Early History of Bathurst and Surroundings; Sydney: Past, present and Possible. Paginated from 237 to 260.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 658. 72956 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1906. Part 2. June, 1909. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1909. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, small tear to back cover, some sunning to edges of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Historical Sketches of Early Churches in New South Wales; Exploration and Settlement on the Murray and Murrumbidgee; Penrith and District: Some Items of Early Australian History (Part I). Paginated from 25 to 48.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 659. 72955 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1906. Part 1. March, 1909. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1909. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to corners, a little foxing to front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Settlement of the Pitcairn Islanders on Norfolk Island; Windsor and Richmond. 24pp.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 660. 72957 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1906. Part 4. December, 1909. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1909. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, small tear to front cover, some sunning to edges of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Early Schools of New South Wales (Part 2); Robert Brown, the Botanist; The Judiciary: From the Foundation of the Colony to the Death of Sir James Martin, Fourth Chief Justice, with Biographical Sketches; and some correspondence of Macquarie's on the Holey Dollar and Dump. Paginated from 73 to 96.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 661. 72952 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. 1901. Part 1. March, 1906 (Second edition, 1910). |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1910. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose, small tear to spine, reading copy. Includes articles on Old Sydney Illuminations and The Tank Stream. 8pp.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 662. 72953 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. 1901. Part 2. June, 1906 (Second edition, 1911). |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1911. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Bennilong Point and Fort Macquarie; Early Colonial Printers; etc. Paginated from 9 to 20.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 663. 72959 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1907-8. Part 7. September, 1912. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Benjamin Boyd, Merchant (Part II); Development of NSW Postal Inland Service from 1828 to 1854. Paginated from 141 to 164.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 664. 72958 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1907. Part 6. June, 1912. |
| The Australian Historical Society, 1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to corners, some sunning to edges of covers, otherwise good condition. Includes articles on Port Phillip Settlement and the Early Days of melbourne, 1802-1860; Benjamin Boyd, Merchant (Part I). Paginated from 117 to 140.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 665. 72951 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. I. Index. Parts 1-12. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1905. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Index only. Includes a table of contents loosely inserted for all 12 parts of volume one. viii.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 666. 72961 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1904. Part 9. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little edgewear to corners, some sunning and a touch of foxing to covers, otherwise good condition. Consists entirely of an article on Early Australian Steamers: Period 1831 - 1856 (Part II) which has as an appendix a narrative of the wreck of the Sovereign. Paginated from 197 to 228.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 667. 72960 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1904-7. Part 8. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1912. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, some sunning to edges of covers, otherwise good condition. Includes an article on Early Australian Steamers: Period 1831 - 1856 (Part I). Paginated from 165 to 196.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 668. 72962 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1909. Part 10. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1913. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. Consists entirely of an article on Mosman's Bay: The Romance of an Old Whaling Station (Part I). Paginated from 229 to 256.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 669. 72963 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. 1907-8-9. Part 12. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1913. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose, light crease down middle, reading copy. Includes articles on the History of Maitland (Part II); Lansdowne Bridge; Hartley, NSW; Governor Darling, the Press and the Collar. Paginated from 289 to 328.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 670. 72964 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. 2. Index. Parts 1-12. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1913. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose and edgeworn, reading copy. Index and contents for volume 2. xix.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 671. 72965 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part IV. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1914. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose and worn, reading copy. Includes articles on A Struggle for a Constitution, New South Wales, 1848-53; Old St. Mary's etc. Paginated from 125 to 180.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 672. 72969 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part IX. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, worn spine of covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on Recollections of Old Sydney: In 1852 and Since by Captain W.A.B. Greaves; The Oldest Industry in Australia: Trepang [ Sea Cucumber ]; Some Early Churches of New South Wales. Paginated from 403 to 454.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 673. 72967 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part VII. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on Matthew Flinders: Australia's navigator; The Royal Navy's Contribution to Australian history; Chruch Bells; The Oldest Living White Man Born In Australia. Paginated from 295 to 358.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 674. 72968 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part VIII. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Includes articles on The Venerable Archdeacon Cowper; Two Great Roads of New South Wales; The Early Fortifications of Port Jackson. Paginated from 359 to 402.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 675. 72966 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1916. Part V. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1915. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, covers loose, reading copy. Consists entirely of an article on The Exploration of Cape York peninsula, 1606-1915. Paginated from 181 to 226.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 676. 72972 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. IV. 1917. Part II. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's signature to top RH corner of front cover, worn spine, otherwise good. Consists mostly of an article on Lachlan Macquarie and His Times up to 1810. Paginated from 49 to 130.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 677. 72970 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. III. 1917. Part XII. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, a little wear to covers, otherwise good. Consists of an article on the Genesis of Commerce in Australia. Paginated from 559 to 596.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 678. 72973 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. IV. 1917. Part III. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, some wear to spine of covers, some foxing to edges, otherwise good. Includes articles on Commercial Life in Australia A Century Ago; Mulgoa, PResent and Past; The First Record of Freemasonry in Australia. Paginated from 131 to 200.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 679. 72971 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Volume III. Parts 1-12. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1917. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of titlepage, lacks covers, reading copy. Consists of the contents, index and corrections for volume III. xxxii.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 680. 72974 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. IV. 1918. Part IV. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1918. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, some wear to spine of covers, small tear with a little loss to RH edge of rear cover, otherwise good. Consists entirely of an article on Was Australia Knwon in the Sixteenth Century by Professor G.A. Wood. Includes numerous map illustrations. Paginated from 201 to 240.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 681. 72975 |
| COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. The Australian Historical Society. Founded 1901. Journal and Proceedings. Vol. IV. 1918. Part V. |
| The Australian Historical Society, n.d. c.1918. Paperback booklet. S.J. Butlin's ownership stamp to top RH corner of front cover, worn spine with a little loss to head of spine due to insect damage, some loss to covers, reading copy. Includes articles on The East India Company and the Australian Trade; Was Australia Known in the Sixteenth Century? (An Answer to Professor G. A. Wood's paper published in Vol. IV, Part IV) by George Collingridge de Tourcey; Sites of the New South Wales Treasury etc. Paginated from 241 to 294.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 682. 70186 |
| COMPSTON, Hugh ed. The New Politics Of Unemployment: Radical Policy Initiatives in Western Europe. |
| Routledge, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. 222pp. ISBN 0415150558.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 683. 61197 |
| CONCEPCION, Mercedes B., MURPHY, E.M., CALDWELL, J.C. et al. International Union for the Scientific Study of Population/ Union Internationale pour L'Etude Scientifique de la Population. Contributed Papers. |
| Sydney Conference, Australia, 21st to 25th August 1967. Paperback. Some foxing to front cover, o/wise good condition. Includes chapters on the implications of demographic trends for education policy; fertility change and family planning programmes; Internal Migration and urbanisation, international migration etc. 1100pp.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 684. 49908 |
| CONNELL, John. New Caledonia or Kanaky? |
| The Political History of a French Colony. Australian National University, 1987. Paperback. Graphs, tables. Pacific Research Monograph No 16. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 493pp.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 685. 56094 |
| CONNELL, John, DASGUPTA, Biplab, LAISHLEY, Roy & LIPTON, Michael. Migration from Rural Areas: The Evidence from Village Studies. |
| Oxford University Press, 1978 (1976). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Examines the economics, social factors affecting migration, education and migration, choice of destination etc. 228pp. . Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 686. 62366 |
| CONNELL, John ed. Migration and Development in the South Pacific. |
| Australian National University, 1990. Paperback. Condition vg. Tables, graphs, maps. Pacific Research Monograph No. 24. 199pp. ISBN 0731506685.. Click here to order |
| $37 |
| 687. 67634 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Name pencilled to RH edges, a little pencilling, crease to front cover. Fair. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 688. 68421 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Some pencilling, o/wise good condition. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 689. 58829 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0521213924.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 690. 62918 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, some pen underlining, o/wise good in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0521213924.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 691. 57372 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Good condition. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 692. 62769 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 250pp. ISBN 0521213924.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 693. 69358 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback. Some pen underlining, previous owner's stamp to half-titlepage, otherwise good. 250pp. ISBN 0-521-29133-X.. Click here to order |
| $13 |
| 694. 72602 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Ruling Class, Ruling Culture: Studies of Conflict, Power and Hegemony in Australian Life. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1980 (1977). Paperback. Reprint. Small mark to RH edges, otherwise good condition. 250pp. ISBN 052129133X.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 695. 62760 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Which Way is Up? Essays on Class, Sex and Culture. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Includes chapters on Crisis Tendencies in Patriarchy and Capitalism; Class, Gender and Sartre's Theory of Practice; Complexities of Fury Leave...A Critique of the Althusserian Approach to Class etc. 278pp. ISBN 0868613665.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 696. 63187 |
| CONNELL, R.W. Which Way is Up? Essays on Class, Sex and Culture. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pencillings, o/wise good. No dj. Includes chapters on Crisis Tendencies in Patriarchy and Capitalism; Class, Gender and Sartre's Theory of Practice; Complexities of Fury Leave...A Critique of the Althusserian Approach to Class etc. 278pp. ISBN 0868613665.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 697. 65541 |
| CONNELL, W.F., FRANCIS, E.P., and SKILBECK, Elizabeth E. Growing Up in an Australian City: A Study of Adolescents in Sydney. |
| Australian Council for Educational Research, 1959 (1957). Reprint. Hardcover. Foxing to DJ, tape to inner covers and subsequent marks to end pages, otherwise good. 239pp. . Click here to order |
| $11 |
| 698. 71674 |
| CONNOLLY, Bob & ANDERSON, Robin. First Contact: New Guinea's Highlanders Encounter the Outside World. |
| Viking Penguin, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. Front endpaper removed, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. B/W photos. 317pp. ISBN 0670801674.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 699. 56208 |
| CONNOLLY, Michael B. & SWOBODA, Alexander K. ed. International Trade and Money. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 264pp. ISBN 004330219X.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 700. 71406 |
| CONWAY, G.R. & GORDON K.F. eds. Sabah Society Journal. Volume III. April 1966. Number 1. |
| Sabah Society. Paperback. Good condition. Several B/W plates. Includes papers on A Comparison of some Dialects of Dusun; The Stamps and Postal History of Sabah: An Introduction; Notes on Kapir, the Kadazan Religion, as Practised in Bundu Tuhan etc. 57pp.. Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 701. 71405 |
| CONWAY, G.R. & GORDON K.F. eds. Sabah Society Journal. Volume II. July 1965. Number 4. |
| Sabah Society. Paperback. Small mark to upper spine, otherwise good condition. Several B/W plates. Includes papers on A Stone and Bronze Tool Cave in Sabah; Bees and beekeeping in Sabah; Mount Kinabalu East; Bajau Numbers and Adjectives of Quantity etc. Paginated from 149 to 203.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 702. 54508 |
| CONZE, Werner. The Shaping of the German Nation: A Historical Analysis. |
| George Prior, 1979. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Provides an interpretation of the major events which were decisive in the formation of the German nation. 137pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 703. 70704 |
| COOK, Ann Jennalie. Making a Match: Courtship in Shakespeare and His Society. |
| Princeton University Press, 1991. Hardcover. A little wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 273pp. ISBN 0691068429.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 704. 66084 |
| COOK, Vivian. Linguistics and Second Language Acquisition. |
| Macmillan, 1993. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 313pp. ISBN 0333555341.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 705. 56832 |
| COOKE, Dwight. There Is No Asia. |
| Kennikat Press, 1971 (1954). Reprint. Hardcover. Cut to fep, o/wise condition vg. No dj (as issued). 320pp. ISBN 0-8046-1404-0.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 706. 52142 |
| COOPER, William E. & PACCIA-COOPER, Jeanne. Syntax and Speech. |
| Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Part of the Cognitive Science series No. 3. Provides "...the first extensive examination of the relation between sentence structure and the organization of speech". 275pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 707. 66899 |
| COOPER, William E. & PACCIA-COOPER, Jeanne. Syntax and Speech. |
| Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Small tears to edges of DJ, o/wise very good condition. Part of the Cognitive Science series No. 3. Provides "...the first extensive examination of the relation between sentence structure and the organization of speech". 275pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 708. 58315 |
| COPE, Robert G. & HANNAH, William Revolving College Doors: The Causes and Consequences of Dropping Out, Stopping Out, and Transferring. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. 190pp. ISBN 0471171247.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 709. 56523 |
| COPPELL, W.G. ed. The Walgett Papers on Aboriginal Education in New South Wales. |
| Centre for Advancement of Teaching, Macquarie University, 1976. Paperback. Small 4to. Part of the C.A.T. Education Monograph series, No. 10. Some foxing to half-title page, several pennings to contents page, o/wise good. B/W photos. Scarce. 146pp.. Click here to order |
| $62 |
| 710. 71617 |
| CORBALLIS, Michael C. The Lopsided Ape: Evolution of the Generative Mind. |
| Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dust jacket, small tear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 366pp. ISBN 0195066758.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 711. 69972 |
| CORNWALL, John. Modern Capitalism: Its Growth And Transformation. |
| Martin Robertson, 1977. Hardcover. Tear and some wear to bottom edge of dust jacket, a touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket, previous owner's name penned to inside front cover, a little foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. 226pp. ISBN 0855201525.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 712. 62340 |
| CORR, Charles A. & Donna M. eds. Hospice Care: Principles and Practice. |
| Springer, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Volume five of the Springer Series on Death and Suicide. 364pp. ISBN 0826135404.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 713. 63975 |
| CORREA, H. The Economics of Human Resources. |
| North-Holland, 1967 (1953). Reprint. Hardcover. Fold-out tables. A little wear to dj, bottom of spine lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. 262pp.. Click here to order |
| $69 |
| 714. 59529 |
| CORVISIER, Andre. SIDDALL, Abigail T. trans. Armies and Societies in Europe, 1494-1789. |
| Indian University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of rubbing and fraying to ends of spine and corners, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 209pp. ISBN 0253129850.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 715. 68652 |
| CORWIN, Ronald G. Militant Professionalism: A Study of Organizational Conflict in High Schools. |
| Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1970. Hardcover. Some penning, o/wise good. No dust jacket. 397pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 716. 54690 |
| CORWIN, Ronald G. Militant Professionalism: A Study of Organizational Conflict in High Schools. |
| Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1970. Hardcover. Sticker mark to spine, o/wise good. 397pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 717. 70473 |
| COSTABILE, Norma. La Flessione in Italiano. |
| Bulzoni Editore, 1973. Hardcover (in green library binding). Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). In Italian. No dust jacket. 264pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 718. 66535 |
| COTTERELL, John. Social Networks and Social Influences in Adolescence. |
| Routledge, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. 242pp. ISBN 0415109744.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 719. 64569 |
| COTTRELL, Allin. Social Classes in Marxist Theory. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. Hardcover. Small closed tear to top edge of dj, the odd pencilling, o/wise good. 373pp. ISBN 0710099061.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 720. 67742 |
| COUNCIL OF EUROPE. Population Decline in Europe: Implications of a Declining Or Stationary Population. |
| Edward Arnold, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 254pp. ISBN 0713161108.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 721. 60397 |
| COURAKIS, Anthony S. ed. Inflation, Depression and Economic Policy in the West. |
| Mansell/ Alexandrine Publishing, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 376pp. ISBN 0720109159 & (Alexandrine) ISBN 0906661005.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 722. 64797 |
| COUSINS, David & NIEUWENHUYSEN, John. Aboriginals And The Mining Industry: Case Studies of the Australian Experience. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light scuff marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 185pp. ISBN 0868612634.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 723. 64412 |
| COUSINS, David & NIEUWENHUYSEN, John. Aboriginals And The Mining Industry: Case Studies of the Australian Experience. |
| Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, pencilling, a little rubbing to edges. No dj. 185pp. ISBN 0868612634.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 724. 59025 |
| COX, Kevin R. Man, Location and Behavior: An Introduction to Human Geography. |
| John Wiley & Sons, 1972. Small 4to Paperback. Half-title page clipped, o/wise good. 399pp. ISBN 047118151X.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 725. 52058 |
| COX, Wade E. Creation: From Anthropomorphic Theology to Theomorphic Anthropology. |
| Hardcover. 4to. Masters thesis submitted at the University of New England, 1990. An in-depth philosophical examination of creation and causation. 156pp.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 726. 55239 |
| CRAFT, Alma ed. International Developments in Assuring Quality in Higher Education. |
| The Falmer Press, 1994. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 197pp. ISBN 0-7507-0315-6.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 727. 71048 |
| CRAIK, Elizabeth M. The Dorian Aegean. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library, two pages partly loose and taped-in, otherwise good (no markings to text) in dust jacket. 263pp. ISBN 0710003781.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 728. 68823 |
| CRANDON-MALAMUD, Libbet. From the Fat of Our Souls: Social Change, Political Process, and Medical Pluralism in Bolivia. |
| University of California Press, 1993 (1991). Paperback. Condition very good. 267pp. ISBN 0520084306.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 729. 58155 |
| CRANFIELD. TAWNEY, R.H. Business and Politics Under James I: Lionel Cranfield as Merchant and Minister. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Frontis. 325pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 730. 65585 |
| CRAWFORD, Charels Howard. Scenes of Earlier Days: In Crossing the Plains to Oregon, and Experiences of Western life. |
| Quadrangle Books, 1962 (1898). Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text), no DJ. 186pp. . Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 731. 56724 |
| CRAWFORD, Mr M.H. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXX 1980. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1980. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Ownership of Roman Land: Tiberius Gracchus and the Italians; The Sexual Status of Vestal Virgins; Between Man and God: Sacrifice in the Roman Imperial Cult; Promotion and Patronage in Equestrain Careers; Free Labour and Public Works at Rome; The Roman Mines at Riotinto etc. 267pp. . Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 732. 56723 |
| CRAWFORD, Mr M.H. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXII 1982. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1982. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Lex Repetundarum and the Political Ideas of Gaius Gracchus; Calpurnius Siculus and the Claudian Civil War; The Last Consul: Basilius and his Diptych etc. 232pp. . Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 733. 56722 |
| CRAWFORD, Mr M.H. ed. The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume LXXIV 1984. |
| The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1984. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. B/W plates. Includes articles on The Political Character of the Classical Roman Republic (200-151 B.C.); Policing Rome; Thessaly and the Grain Supply of Rome during the 2nd Century; Propertius and the Unity of the Book; The Tax Law of Palmyra: Evidence for Economic History in a City of the Roman East etc. 270pp. . Click here to order |
| $46 |
| 734. 63417 |
| CRAWLEY, Ernest. The Mystic Rose. A Study Of Primitive Marriage And Of Primitive Thought In Its Bearing On Marriage. Volume II. |
| Gryphon Books, 1971 (1927). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Second vol. only. 340pp.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 735. 68566 |
| CREEDON, Pamela J. ed. Women in Mass Communication: Challenging Gender Values. |
| Sage, 1989. Hardcover. Some wear (including tape repair to front cover) to dust jacket, o/wise good condition. 315pp. ISBN 0803934475.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 736. 65935 |
| CREESE, Walter L. The Search for the Environment. |
| The Garden City: Before and After. Yale University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Small quarto. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 360pp. Looks at the cultural implications of the English garden city of the 1900s.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 737. 57870 |
| CREIGHTON, Lucy Black. Pretenders to the Throne: The Consumer Movement in the United States. |
| Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 142pp. ISBN 066900085X.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 738. 66688 |
| CREIGHTON, W.B. Working Women and the Law. |
| Mansell, 1979. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, small nick to top of spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Part of the Studies in Labour and Social Law series, volume 3. 292pp. ISBN 0720105528.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 739. 68901 |
| CREWE, Ivor ed. British Political Sociology Yearbook. Volume 2: The Politics of Race. |
| Croom Helm, 1975. Hardcover. Several tears and a little sunning to dust jacket, otherwise good condition. 298pp. ISBN 0856642517.. Click here to order |
| $58 |
| 740. 71297 |
| CRICK, Malcolm & GEDDES, Bill. Research Methods in the Field: Ten Anthropological Accounts. |
| Deakin University Press, 1993. Paperback. Good condition. 263pp. ISBN 0949823317.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 741. 63444 |
| CRITCHFIELD, Richard. The Golden Bowl Be Broken: Peasant Life in Four Cultures. |
| Indiana University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, slight wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). 312pp. ISBN 0253132606.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 742. 62868 |
| CRITCHFIELD, Richard. The Golden Bowl Be Broken: Peasant Life in Four Cultures. |
| Indiana University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 312pp. ISBN 0253132606.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 743. 62322 |
| CROCOMBE, R.G. & Marjorie. The Works Of Ta'unga: Records of a Polynesian Traveller in the South Seas, 1833-1896. |
| Australian National University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. B/W illus. 164pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 744. 69787 |
| CROCOMBE, Ron ed. Land Tenure in the Pacific. |
| Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, several pages with highlighting, otheriwse good in dust jacket. 419pp. ISBN 0195503163.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 745. 63741 |
| CROLL, Elisabeth. From Heaven to Earth: Images and Experiences of Development in China. |
| Rouledge, 1994. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 317pp. ISBN 0415101875.. Click here to order |
| $26 |
| 746. 68222 |
| CRONIN, Blaise & ATKINS, Helen Barsky eds. The Web of Knowledge: A Festschrift in Honor of Eugene Garfield. |
| Information Today, 2000. Hardcover. Condition very good. No dust jacket. Part of the ASIS Monograph Series. 565pp. ISBN 1573870994.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 747. 59324 |
| CRONIN, Constance. The Sting of Change: Sicilians in Sicily and Australia. |
| The University of Chicago Press, 1970. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, one corner lightly bumped, o/wise good. 307pp. ISBN 0226121100.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 748. 68471 |
| CRONK, K.A. Teacher Pupil Conflict in Secondary Schools: An Educational Approach. |
| The Falmer Press, 1987. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 232pp. ISBN 1850002649.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 749. 64820 |
| CROOK, Isabel & David. Mass Movement in a Chinese Village: Ten Mile Inn. |
| Rouledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. Slight wear to dj, a touch of yellowing to pages, o/wise good. 291pp. ISBN 0710003242.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 750. 58628 |
| CROSBY, Michael & EASSON, Michael eds. What Should Unions Do? |
| Pluto Press, 1992. Paperback. Condition vg. Discusses the future of unions. 394pp. ISBN 0949138789.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 751. 66216 |
| CROSS, Nigel, ELLIOTT, David & ROY, Robin eds. Man-Made Futures: Readings in Society, Technology and Design. |
| Hutchinson Educational, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, several marks to covers, the odd pencilling, one page with small tear to corner, no dj. 365pp. ISBN 0091212316.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 752. 47636 |
| CROUCH, Mira & MANDERSON, Lenore. New Motherhood. |
| Cultural and Personal Transitions in the 1980s. Gordon & Breach, 1993. Hardcover. An Australian study of pregnancy, birth & early motherhood explores women's perceptions of childbearing in the context of an examination of social changes & ideological shifts over the last few decades. Spine a little sunned, o/wise good. 214pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 753. 57554 |
| CROUTIER, Alev Lytle. Harem: The World Behind the Veil. |
| Bloomsbury, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Good condition in dj. B/W & col. illus. B/W photos. 224pp. ISBN 0-7475-0497-0.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 754. 63026 |
| CROW, Ben, THORPE, Mary et al. Survival and Change in the Third World. |
| Polity Press, 1992 (1988). Paperback. B/W photos & illus. Essays that examine theories of development, colonial expansion & economies, the development of industry & agriculture, & the influence of the world economy on Third World development. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 365pp. ISBN 0745603335.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 755. 61444 |
| CROWSON, N.J. ed. Fleet Street, Press Barons and Politics: The Journals of Collin Brooks, 1932-1940. Camden Fifth Series. Volume 11. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1998. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 311pp. ISBN 0521662397.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 756. 63497 |
| CRUICKSHANK, Marjorie. Church and State in English Education: 1870 to the Present Day. |
| Macmillan, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 200pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 757. 68041 |
| CRYSTAL, David. English as a Global Language. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Inscription to titlepage, o/wise condition very good in dust jacket. 150pp. ISBN 052159247X.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 758. 63937 |
| CUISENIER, Jean ed. The Family Life Cycle in European Societies/ Le Cycle de La Vie Familiale dans Les Societes Europeennes. |
| Mouton, 1977. Hardcover. One corner bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. Essays in English and French. 494pp. ISBN 9027978220.. Click here to order |
| $126 |
| 759. 70067 |
| CULBERT, Samuel A. Don't Kill the Bosses! Escaping the Hierarchy Trap. |
| Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 179pp. ISBN 1576751619.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 760. 72605 |
| CUMMING, Carman & MCKERCHER, Catherine. The Canadian Reporter: News Writing and Reporting. |
| Harcourt Brace & Co. Canada, 1994. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. Signed by one of the authors. 461pp. ISBN 0774731907.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 761. 70981 |
| CUMPSTON, I.M. Indians Overseas in British Territories 1834-1854. |
| Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1969. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. 198pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 762. 68539 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Clark E., DOEGE, Theodore C. & BANGXANG, Hatcha Na eds. Studies of Health Problems and Health Behavior in Saraphi District, North Thailand. |
| Chiang Mai Chiang Mai University, 1970. Paperback. A little rubbing to covers, light bump to bottom of spine, author and title penned to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 177pp.. Click here to order |
| $45 |
| 763. 72199 |
| CUNNINGHAM,Stuart & JACKA, Elizabeth Australian Television and International Mediascapes. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, some light marks to front cover, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 284pp. ISBN 052147003X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 764. 71695 |
| CUNNINGHAM,Stuart & JACKA, Elizabeth Australian Television and International Mediascapes. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback. Light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition. 284pp. ISBN 0521469740.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 765. 70203 |
| CUNNINGHAM,Stuart & JACKA, Elizabeth Australian Television and International Mediascapes. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback. Light crease to top corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. 284pp. ISBN 0521469740.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 766. 66110 |
| CUNNINGHAM,Stuart & JACKA, Elizabeth Australian Television and International Mediascapes. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, front internal hinge partly split, several small light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 284pp. ISBN 052147003X.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 767. 72200 |
| CUNNINGHAM,Stuart & JACKA, Elizabeth Australian Television and International Mediascapes. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to covers, several light marks to covers, otherwise good. No dust jacket. 284pp. ISBN 052147003X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 768. 68545 |
| CURTIS, Gerald L. Election Campaigning Japanese Style. |
| Columbia University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Light rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 275pp. ISBN 0231035128.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 769. 56890 |
| CURTIS, Gerald L. The Japanese Way of Politics. |
| Columbia University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 301pp. ISBN 0-231-06680-5.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 770. 60551 |
| CURTIS, J. Randall & RUBENFELD, Gordon D. eds. Managing Death in the Intensive Care Unit: The Transition from Cure to Comfort. |
| Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Scarce. 388pp. ISBN 0195128818.. Click here to order |
| $135 |
| 771. 53758 |
| CUTLER, Donald R. ed. The Religious Situation: 1969. |
| Beacon Press, 1969. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to dj, o/wise good condition. 1091pp.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 772. 71259 |
| CYBULSKI, Jerome S. Skeletal Variability in British Columbia Coastal Populations: A Descriptive and Comparative Assessment of Cranial Morphology, Archaeological Survey of Canada, Paper No. 30. |
| National Museums of Canada, 1975. Paperback. 4to. Worn spine, otherwise good condition. Part of the Archaeological Survey of Canada series, Paper no. 30. 319pp. . Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 773. 53619 |
| DAGENS, Bruno. Architecture in the Ajitagama and the Rauravagama (A Study of Two South Indian Texts). |
| Sitaram Bhartia Institute of Scientific Research, 1984. Paperback. Slight stain to top part of spine, o/wise good. A slightly revised version, in English, of the French original Les enseignements architecturaux de l'Ajitagama et du Rauravagama. The two texts are primarily concerned "...with furnishing a description of the Siva sanctuary, its main temple dedicated to the Linga, its enclosure walls and its various annexes such as the ancillary outbuildings and the chapels of the attendant deities". Scarce. 175pp + fold-out tables.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 774. 69417 |
| DAHL, Robert A. & TUFTE, Edward R. Size and Democracy. |
| Stanford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 148pp. ISBN 0804708347.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 775. 70783 |
| DAHRENDORF, Ralf. Homo Sociologicus. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 99pp. ISBN 0710077106.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 776. 52699 |
| DALTON, George ed. Tribal and Peasant Economies. |
| Readings in Economic Anthropology. The Natural History Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 584pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 777. 63053 |
| DALTON, George ed. Tribal and Peasant Economies. |
| Readings in Economic Anthropology. The Natural History Press, 1967. Paperback. Covers rubbed, o/wise good. 584pp.. Click here to order |
| $16 |
| 778. 64207 |
| DALY, Elizabeth ed. Monitoring Children's Language Development. |
| Australian Reading Association, 1989. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 169pp. ISBN 0949512273.. Click here to order |
| $24 |
| 779. 68468 |
| DALY, Elizabeth ed. Monitoring Children's Language Development. |
| Australian Reading Association, 1989. Paperback. Top corner of titlepage clipped, o/wise good condition. 169pp. ISBN 0949512273.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 780. 62149 |
| DANILOV, A.I., IVANOV, V.V., MOUSNIER, Roland et al. Reports. XIV International Congress Historical Sciences In Three Volumes. |
| Arno Press, 1977. Hardcovers. Three vols. Good condition. No dj's. Papers in English, French, German, & Spanish. Papers are grouped by chronological periods. 2176pp. ISBN 0405105177.. Click here to order |
| $270 |
| 781. 61035 |
| DARDEN, Joe T. Afro-Americans in Pittsburgh: The Residential Segregation of a People. |
| Lexington Books, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to spine and edges of back cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 78pp. ISBN 0669867284.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 782. 71129 |
| DARGIN, Peter. Aboriginal Fisheries of the Darling-Barwon Rivers. |
| Brewarrina Historical Society, 1976. Paperback. Small oblong 4to. A little foxing to endpapers, otherwise good condition. B/W photos. 73pp. ISBN 0959839410.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 783. 61551 |
| DARTINGTON. YOUNG, Michael. The Elmhirsts of Dartington. |
| The Creation of an Utopian Community. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W plates. 381pp. ISBN 071009051X.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 784. 65307 |
| DARWIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE LEARNING RESOURCES CENTRE. Special Collection of Northern Australia 1980: List of Holdings. |
| DARWIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 1980. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Ex-library, some wear to cover, worn spine, otherwise good (no markings to text). A comprehensive listing of the Special Collections of Northern Australia which "...is a repository of information on the Northern Territory in particular and relevant adjacent areas of other states". Does not include newspapers, ephemera, realia, photographs & journals. 389pp.. Click here to order |
| $44 |
| 785. 70593 |
| DASGUPTA, Partha. An Inquiry into Well-Being and Destitution. |
| Oxford University Press, 1995 (1993). Paperback. A touch of sunning to back cover, otherwise good condition. 661pp. ISBN 0198288352.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 786. 65179 |
| DASHEFSKY, Arnold, DEAMICIS, Jan, LAZERWITZ, Bernard, and TABORY, Ephram. Americans Abroad: A Comparative Study of Emigrants from the United States. |
| Plenum Press, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good condition (no markings to text), in DJ. 166pp. ISBN 0306439417.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 787. 71174 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. XLVII No. 68 (New Series) December 1997. Special Issue No. 5. Part II. Malay and Melanau Cultural Heritage Seminars II, 1993. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 1997. Paperback. Corners and bottom of spine lightly bumped, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Socio-cultural Change in the Melanau Community; Codification of Melanau Adat; Material Culture - Sago based Artificats and Implements; An Overview: The Cultural Future of the Melanau Community. Most papers are in Malaysian. 376pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 788. 71180 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LI No. 72 (New Series) December 1997. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 1997. Paperback. Light bump to bottom corner, ends of spine bumped, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Naming Among the Ngaju; New Data on the Early Smelting of iron in Sarawak; Abundance and Distribution of Fruit Bats and Other Mammals in the Tropical Forest Canopy in Borneo; Banjar Bird Names in the Muratas Mountains, South Kalimantan etc. 221pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 789. 71176 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LIII No. 74 (New Series) December 1998. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 1998. Paperback. Good condition. Includes papers on Rape in a "Rape-free" Society: Re-evaluating the Rungus Case; The Rundum Rebellion of 1915 Reconsidered; Birds of the mangroves, Nypa Swamps and Peat Swamp Forests of Sarawak; The Birds of Gunung Gading National park etc. Several papers in Malaysian. 216pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 790. 71178 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LIV No. 75 (New Series) December 1999. Culture in the New Reality. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 1999. Paperback. Light bump to top corner, bump to top of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Unity in Diversity: Globalisation, Democracy and Cultural Vitality; Balui Reconaissances: Notes on the Oral History of the Belaga Malay Community and Early Belaga; Notes on Two Engraved Half-skulls in Kampung Grogo, Bau; Colonial Rationalisty and the Other: The British in North Borneo; Notes on the Taxonomy of some Bornean Birds; Nesting Pattern, Clutch Size Variation and Estimates of Female Population Size in the Sarawak Green Sea Turle Chelonia mydas etc. One paper in Malaysian. 322pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 791. 71175 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LV No. 76 (New Series) December 2000. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 2000. Paperback. Top corners and top of spine lightly bumped, small nick to bottom of spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Language Use and Attitudes of the Remun of Sarawak: Initial Explorations; The Greek's Influences on the Later Traditions in Art in Malaysia: Some Examples from Sarawak; Quaternary Mammal Fossils from Borneo: Stegodon and Hippopotamus etc. Several papers in Malaysian. 325pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 792. 71177 |
| DATAN, Ipoi, LEH, Charles eds. et al. The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol. LVI No. 77 (New Series) December 2001. |
| Sarawak Museum Department, 2001. Paperback. Light bump to top corner, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on Beadlore of the Uma' Jalan Kenyah; Joseph Conrad & Sarawak: How if Putasan were in Putasan?; Brunei New Town: Social CHange & Proliferating Networks, 1950-1983; The Swiftlet Population of Niah Caves; Effects of Shifting Cultivation on Understorey Rainforest Butterflies of Sarawak, Borneo etc. One paper in Malaysian. 345pp. ISSN 0375-3050.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 793. 55901 |
| DAVEY, Basiro & POPAY, Jennie ed. Dilemmas in Health Care. |
| Open University Press, 1993. Revised edition. Small 4to Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Health and Disease Series, Book 7. 224pp. ISBN 0-335-19119-3.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 794. 70011 |
| DAVID, Henry P. & LEE, Sung Jin eds. Social and Psychological Aspects of Fertility in Asia. Proceedings of the Technical Seminar. Choonchun, Korea, 7-9 November 1973. |
| Korean Institute for Research in the Behavioral Sciences/ Transnational Family Research Institute, 1974. Paperback. Bump to top of spine, previous owner's name penned to top RH corner of front cover, top RH corner of front cover and first few pages creased, otherwise good condition. 128pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 795. 62597 |
| DAVID, Henry P., FRIEDMAN, Herbert L., VAn DER TAK, Jean & SEVILLA, Marylis J. eds. Abortion in Psychosocial Perspective: Trends in Transnational Research. |
| Springer, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, several marks to back cover from the removal of a sticker, pen mark to lower RH edges, some rubbing to ends of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 334pp. ISBN 0826124704.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 796. 55739 |
| DAVID, Nicholas ed. The African Archaeological Review. Volume 3 1985. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1985. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W photos & illus. One col. plate. Includes articles on Fire and Its Role in Early Hominid Lifeways; Subsistence Patterns of the Dhar Tichitt Neolithic, Mauretania; The Paleolithic and its environment in the northern part of the Chad Basin; Stone Tools from the Inner Zaire Basin etc. 187pp. . Click here to order |
| $40 |
| 797. 68167 |
| DAVID STREET AND ASSOCIATES. Handbook Of Contemporary Urban Life: An Examination of Urbanization, Social Organization, and Metropolitan Politics. |
| Jossey-Bass, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 741pp. ISBN 0875893724.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 798. 58505 |
| DAVIDMAN, Lynn & TENENBAUM, Shelly eds. Feminist Perspectives on Jewish Studies. |
| Yale University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 281pp. ISBN 0300060289.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 799. 73076 |
| DAVIDSON, Mike. The Transformation of Management. |
| Macmillan Press, 1995. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. 267pp. ISBN 0333650832.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 800. 64574 |
| DAVIE, Maurice R. KENNEDY, Ruby Jo Reeves ed. The Papers of Maurice R. Davie. |
| Yale University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Some wear and tears to dj, small nick to top of spine, o/wise good. A collection of Davie's writings on sociology. 311pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 801. 57216 |
| DAVIE, Maurice R. KENNEDY, Ruby Jo Reeves ed. The Papers of Maurice R. Davie. |
| Yale University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. A collection of Davie's writings on sociology. 311pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 802. 56749 |
| DAVIES, A.F. Skills, Outlooks and Passions: A Psychoanalytic Contribution to the Study of Politics. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1980. Paperback. Small nick to top of spine, o/wise good condition. 522pp. ISBN 0521293499.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 803. 52428 |
| DAVIES, Alan ed. Language and Learning in Early Childhood. |
| Heinemann, 1977. Hardcover. Spine of dj sunned, o/wise condition vg. Scarce. Out of print. Includes papers on: Concentrated versus Contrived Encounters: Suggestions for Language Assessment in Early Childhood; Children and Programmes: How Shall We Educate the Young Child?; Research on Spoken Language in the Primary School etc. 222pp.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 804. 60498 |
| DAVIES, Bronwyn. Life in the Classroom and the Playground: The Accounts of Primary School Children. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 206pp. ISBN 0710092105.. Click here to order |
| $112 |
| 805. 58623 |
| DAVIES, J.G. The Secular Use of Church Buildings. |
| SCM Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little wear to dj, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W plates. Covers from earliest Christianity to the 20th century. 305pp.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 806. 61415 |
| DAVIES, R.R., FOOT, Sarah et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume VI [ 6 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 269pp. ISBN 0521583306.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 807. 61416 |
| DAVIES, R.R., FULBROOK, Mary et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume VII [ 7 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1997. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 358pp. ISBN 052162262X.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 808. 61414 |
| DAVIES, R.R., MARTINDALE, Jane et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume V [ 5 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1995. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 272pp. ISBN 0521552001.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 809. 61413 |
| DAVIES, R.R., PRESTON, Paul et al. Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume IV [ 4 ]. |
| Royal Historical Society, 1994. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom edges and corners, o/wise good. No dj. 302pp. ISBN 0861931394.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 810. 71989 |
| DAVIS, David E. ed. Behavior as an Ecological Factor. |
| Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc., 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 390pp. ISBN 0879331321.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 811. 54970 |
| DAVIS, Howard H. Beyond Class Images: Explorations in the Structure of Social Consciousness. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Considers "...the nature of 'images of society' and the relationship between occupation, social class and social consciousness". 213pp. ISBN 08566400309.. Click here to order |
| $33 |
| 812. 59701 |
| DAVIS, Howard H. Beyond Class Images: Explorations in the Structure of Social Consciousness. |
| Croom Helm, 1979. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good. Considers "...the nature of 'images of society' and the relationship between occupation, social class and social consciousness". 213pp. ISBN 0709900309.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 813. 51732 |
| DAVIS, Moshe ed. World Jewry and the State of Israel. |
| Arno Press, 1977. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, slight bump to rear lower corner, o/wise good in dj. A collection of essays examining three different topics: "current manifestations of anti-Jewishness in different parts of the world; the nature of Jewish identity and indentification; the centrality of Israel and interaction among world Jewish communities". 372pp.. Click here to order |
| $21 |
| 814. 67846 |
| DAVIS, William G. Social Relations in a Philippine Market: Self-Interest and Subjectivity. |
| University of California Press, 1973. Hardcover. Some sunning and small tear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 315pp. ISBN 0520019040.. Click here to order |
| $29 |
| 815. 71880 |
| DAVISON, Ian. Values, Ends & Society. |
| University of Queensland Press, 1977. Hardcover. A touch of foxing to endpapers, otherwise good condition in dust jacket. 257pp. ISBN 0702214833.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 816. 72943 |
| DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. The Holocaust and the Historians. |
| Harvard University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, some pencilling, otherwise good in dust jacket. 187pp. ISBN 0674405668.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 817. 63559 |
| DAWLEY, Alan. Class and Community: The Industrial Revolution in Lynn. |
| Harvard University Press, 1979 (1976). Paperback. Seven pages with marker underlining, o/wise good. 301pp. ISBN 0674133951.. Click here to order |
| $15 |
| 818. 59598 |
| DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 819. 69472 |
| DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. Small, light indent mark to spine, o/wise good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 820. 71639 |
| DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. Top corner of front cover creased, otherwise good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 821. 71870 |
| DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. Slight wear to several corners, o/wise good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 822. 57192 |
| DAWS, Gavan. Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands. |
| University of Hawaii Press, 1974 (1968). Paperback. Good condition. 494pp. ISBN 0824803248.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 823. 59155 |
| DAWSON, William Harbutt. The German Empire: 1867-1914 and the Unity Movement. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1966 (1919). Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling. 512pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 824. 56886 |
| DAWSON, William Harbutt. The German Empire: 1867-1914 and the Unity Movement. |
| George Allen & Unwin, 1966 (1919). Hardcover. Ex-library, the odd pencilling. 512pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 825. 66489 |
| DAWTREY, Liz, HOLLAND, Janet & HAMMER, Merril with SHELDON, Sue eds. Equality and Inequality in Education Policy: A Reader. |
| Open University Press / Mutli Lingual Matters, 1995. Paperback. Condition vg. 314pp. ISBN 1853592498.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 826. 58796 |
| DE BERKER, Paul ed. Interaction: Human Groups in Community and Institution. |
| Nine Studies. Cassirer, 1969. Hardcover. A little rubbing to dj and lower edge of front cover, some yellowing to pages, o/wise good. 280pp.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 827. 65546 |
| DE BERQUELLE, Raymond. The University of Sydney: Photographic Essays. |
| Paperback. Some rubbing and light discolouration to rear cover, previous owner's inscription to front end page, otherwise good, signed by author, B/W photographs. 127pp. ISBN 0731622138.. Click here to order |
| $59 |
| 828. 57082 |
| DE BRAY, Wm. Theodore, CHAN, Wing-Tsit, & TAN, Chester ed. Sources of Chinese Tradition. Volume II. |
| Columbia University Press, n.d. (1960). Reprint. Paperback. Condition vg. Provides translations of Chinese sources covering religious cults and secret societies, nationalism, socialism, communism etc. Covers from 1839 to 1957. 322pp. ISBN 0-231-08603-2.. Click here to order |
| $17 |
| 829. 67750 |
| DE Jong, L. The Collapse of a Colonial Society: The Dutch in Indonesia During the Second World War. |
| KITLV Press, 2002. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. 570pp. ISBN 9067182036.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 830. 66933 |
| DE LACEY, Philip, and MOENS, Gabriel. The Decline of the University. |
| Law Press, 1990. Paperback. Prev. owner's name to half-title page, o/wise good condition. 178pp. ISBN 187549202X. Examines the state and future of universities in Australia, arguing that changes have mostly been arbitrary and expedient.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 831. 57384 |
| DE LACEY, Philip R. & POOLE, Millicent E. eds. Mosaic or Melting Pot: Cultural Evolution in Australia. |
| Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Paperback. Small 4to. Good condition. 390pp. ISBN 0-7295-0094-2.. Click here to order |
| $36 |
| 832. 72238 |
| DE SOUSA, Ronald. The Rationality of Emotion. |
| The MIT Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. 373pp. ISBN 0262040921.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 833. 68910 |
| DEANE, Elizabeth, JOHNSON, Lesley, JONES, Gar & LENGKEEK, Nicola. Women, Research and Research Productivity in the Post-1987 Univeristies: Opportunities and Constraints. |
| Evaluations and Investigations Program, Higher Education Division; Department of Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs, 1996. Paperback. Some scuff marks to covers, otherwise good condition. 177pp. ISBN 0642236151.. Click here to order |
| $67 |
| 834. 62354 |
| DEANE, Phyllis. The First Industrial Revolution. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1969 (1965). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 295pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 835. 54139 |
| DEBATS, Donald A. & WARD, Alan J. Degrees of Difference: Reshaping the University in Australia and the United States. |
| The Australian Cnetre for American Studies, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the ACAS Comparative Studies series. Compares the reshaping of universities in Australia and the United States over the past decade, and asks "...where the "revolution" in Australian higher education is headed and what its eventual price will be". 185pp.. Click here to order |
| $56 |
| 836. 56687 |
| DEBLOCK, Nic J.I. Elsevier's Dictionary of Public Health. In Six Languages: English-French-Spanish-Italian-Dutch and German. |
| Elsevier, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Scarce. Out of print. 196pp. ISBN 0-444-41395-2.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 837. 52215 |
| DEBOER, Warren R. Traces Behind the Esmeraldas Shore. |
| Prehistory of the Santiago-Cayapas Region, Ecuador. University of Alabama Press, 1996. Paperback. Condition vg. B/W illus. An in-depth archaeological study. 234pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 838. 56656 |
| DEBRAY. RAMM, Hartmut. The Marxism of Regis Debray: Between Lenin and Guevara. |
| The Regents Press of Kansas, 1978. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 240pp. ISBN 0-7006-0170-8.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 839. 71844 |
| DEBSKI, Robert, GASSIN, June, & SMITH, Mike eds. Language Learning Through Social Computing. |
| Applied Linguistics Association of Australia & The Horwood Language Centre, 1997. Paperback. Very good condition. Part of the Occasional Papers series, No. 16. Includes papers on Freire's Dream or Foucault's Nightmare? Teacher-Student Relations on an International Computer Network; Exploring Digital Video Media; The Evolution of Computer Technology in Foreign Language Teaching and Learning etc. 224pp. ISSN 01550640.. Click here to order |
| $72 |
| 840. 56027 |
| DECARIE, Therese Gouin. BRANDT, Elisabeth Pasztor & Lewis Wolfgang trans. Intelligence and Affectivity in Early Childhood: An Experimental Study of Jean Piaget's Object Concept and Object Relations. |
| International Universities Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamps to endpapers, o/wise good. 230pp.. Click here to order |
| $20 |
| 841. 68609 |
| DELIANIS, Paul, SUTTON, A.J. et al. Armed Robbery in Australia: Research, Information and Preventive COnsiderations. |
| Australian Institute of Criminology, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Edited proceedings of a seminar held in Canberra in June 1977. First 8 pages of intro. matters is loose, o/wise good. 283pp. ISBN 00642916799.. Click here to order |
| $54 |
| 842. 70987 |
| DELIEGE, Robert. The Untouchables of India. |
| Berg, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition. 229pp. ISBN 1859732143.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 843. 57145 |
| DELL, Susanne & ROBERTSON, Graham. Sentenced to Hospital: Offenders in Broadmoor. |
| Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Part of the Institute of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs series, no. 32. Scarce. 170pp. ISBN 0-19-712156-X.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 844. 62648 |
| DELPHY, Christine. LEONARD, Diana trans. Close to Home: Materialist Analysis of Women's Oppression. |
| Hutchinson, 1984. Paperback. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. 237pp. ISBN 0091534119.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 845. 72114 |
| DELYUSIN, L. ed. China: State and Society. |
| Social Sciences Today, USSR Academy of Sciences, 1985. Paperback. Some sunning and foxing to spine, otherwise good condition. Includes papers on The Role of Traditions in Chinese Historiography; Confucianism in the Qin Eopch; State-run Workshops in the Tang Period (7th-10th Centuries); Social Stratification Among the Shenshi; Pan-Asiatic Ideals in Sun Yat-sen's Theory of Nationalism etc. Part of the Oriental Studies in the USSR series, No. 10. 303pp.. Click here to order |
| $63 |
| 846. 52999 |
| DEMAND, Nancy H. Urban Relocation in Archaic and Classical Greece. |
| Flight and Consolidation. University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. An in-depth study that examines "...the relevant historical, topographic, and socioeconomic circumstances of each instance of relocation". 257pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 847. 54577 |
| DENHAM, P.A. Assessment of English Language Proficiency of Indonesians and the Effect of Linguistic Background and Attitudes on Performance. |
| International Development Program of Australian Universities and Colleges Limited, 1985. Paperback. Highlighting to contents page, o/wise good. 143pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 848. 56187 |
| DENHARDT, Robert B. In the Shadow of Organization. |
| The Regents Press of Kansas, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly rubbed dj. 157pp. ISBN 0-7006-0210-0.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 849. 68908 |
| DENNIS, Norman, HENRIQUES, Fernando & SLAUGHTER, Clifford. Coal Is Our Life: An Analysis of a Yorkshire Mining Community. |
| Tavistock Publications, 1969 (1956). Hardcover. Ex-library, covers rubbed, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 255pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 850. 71118 |
| DENNIS, Peter et al. Revue Internationale D'Histoire Militaire / International Review Of Military History. No. 72 - 1990. |
| Australian Commission of Military History, Unviersity of New South Wales, 1990. Paperback. Some rubbing to back cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Anzac and the Australian Military Tradition; Raising the White Flag: The Surrender of Australian Soldiers on the Western Front; Black Australians in the Second World War etc. 180pp. ISSN 0524-8186.. Click here to order |
| $32 |
| 851. 68484 |
| DENNIS, Peter et al eds. Revue Internationale D'Histoire Militaire/ International Review Of Military History. No. 72 - 1990. |
| Australian Commission of Military History, Unviersity of New South Wales, 1990. Paperback. Small rubbing mark to back cover, o/wise good condition. Includes papers on Anzac and the Australian Military Tradition; Raising the White Flag: The Surrender of Australian Soldiers on the Western Front; Black Australians in the Second World War etc. 180pp. ISSN 0524-8186.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 852. 60483 |
| DENOON, Donald & LACEY, Roderic ed. Oral Tradition in Melanesia. |
| The University of Papua New Guine and The Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies, 1981. Paperback. Some sunning to spine and top edge of back cover, o/wise good. Presentation copy. 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 853. 53993 |
| DENOON, Donald & LACEY, Roderic ed. Oral Tradition in Melanesia. |
| The University of Papua New Guine and The Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies, 1981. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 270pp.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 854. 68673 |
| DENTON, F.T., ROBB, A.L. & SPENCER, B.G. Unemployment and Labour Force Behaviour of Young People: Evidence from Canada and Ontario. |
| University of Toronto Press, 1980. Paperback. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text). 216pp. ISBN 0802033792.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 855. 58876 |
| DENZIN, Norman K. The Research Act in Sociology: The Theoretical Introduction to Sociological Methods. |
| Butterworths, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little sunning to dj, some foxing to edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). 368pp.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 856. 72345 |
| DERVIN, Brenda & VOIGT, Melvin J. eds. Progress in Communication Sciences. Volume IV. |
| Ablex Publishing Corporation, 1984. Hardcover. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. 266pp. ISBN 089391102X.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 857. 58149 |
| DESAI, Meghnad, RUDOLPH, Susanne Hoeber, & RUDRA, Ashok eds. Agrarian Power and Agricultural Productivity in South Asia. |
| Oxford University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 384pp.. Click here to order |
| $27 |
| 858. 58895 |
| DESCOEUDRES, Jean-Paul ed. Mediterranean Archaeology, Volume 1, 1988. |
| Australian And New Zealand Journal for the Archaeology of the Mediterranean World, 1988. 4to Paperback. Light discoloutration to edges of front cover, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Includes articles on Hacular to Karatas: Social Organization in South-western Anatolia; Post Holes and Post Bases in Early Greek Architecture etc. 227pp. ISSN 1030-8482.. Click here to order |
| $57 |
| 859. 62053 |
| DESKINS, Donald R. Residential Mobility of Negroes in Detroit: 1837-1965. |
| University of Michigan, 1972. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 297pp.. Click here to order |
| $34 |
| 860. 68456 |
| DESPRES, Leo A. Ethnicity and Resource Competition in Plural Societies. |
| Mouton, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, light sunning to spine, several light scuff marks to back cover, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. 221pp. ISBN 9027975396 or US ISBN 0202011429.. Click here to order |
| $19 |
| 861. 71771 |
| Spatial Planning and Regional Development: An Exchange of Experience Illustrated by the Example of the Promotion of Secondary Cities. |
| Deutsche Stiftung fur Internationale Entwicklung, 1985. Paperback. List of countries referenced in this book has been neatly taped to spine, some rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. Involves Brazil, China, Egypt, Indoneisa, Kenya, malawi, Peru, Portugal, Tanzania, Thailand and Yemen. 254pp.. Click here to order |
| $49 |
| 862. 73086 |
| DEVLIN, Patrick. The Enforcement Of Morals. |
| Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 139pp.. Click here to order |
| $22 |
| 863. 66947 |
| DEWE, Michael (ed.). Adaptation of Buildings to Library Use. |
| K.G. Saur, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page clipped, o/wise good (no markings to text). Illustrations. 254pp. No DJ. ISBN 3598217692. IFLA Publications 39. Proceedings of the Seminar held in Budapest, June 3-7, 1985.. Click here to order |
| $90 |
| 864. 67350 |
| DEWEY. PETERS, R.S. ed. John Dewey Reconsidered. |
| Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good condition. Includes essays on Inquiry, Thought and Action: John Dewey's Theory of Knowledge; Dewey's Theory of Interest; Democracy and Education etc. 128pp. ISBN 0710086237.. Click here to order |
| $99 |
| 865. 68226 |
| DHAVAN, Rajeev & DAVIES, Christie eds. Censorship and Obscenity. |
| Martin Robertson, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, o/wise good (no markings to text) in slightly worn dust jacket. 187pp. ISBN 0855201886.. Click here to order |
| $81 |
| 866. 64423 |
| DI COMITE, Luigi, SALOMONE, William, MOCCIA, Patrizia et al. Atti del Convegno. Le Societa in Transizione: Italiani E Italoamericani Negli Anni Ottanta. |
| Balch Institute, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. In Italian. 452pp.. Click here to order |
| $76 |
| 867. 68905 |
| DIAMANT, Louis ed. Homosexual Issues in the Workplace. |
| Taylor & Francis, 1993. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 268pp. ISBN 1560320389.. Click here to order |
| $31 |
| 868. 60175 |
| DIAMOND, A.S. The Evolution of Law and Order. |
| Greenwood Press, 1975 (1951). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, front internal hinge cracked with front endpapers partly loose, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued). 342pp. ISBN 0837165806.. Click here to order |
| $25 |
| 869. 71626 |
| DIAMOND, Milton. Sex Watching: Looking into the World of Sexual Behaviour. |
| BCA, 1992. Hardcover. 4to. Very good condition in dust jacket. Colour photos. 256pp.. Click here to order |
| $18 |
| 870. 61587 |
| DICE, Lee R. Natural Communities. |
| The Unviersity of Michigan Press, 1968 (1952). Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 547pp.. Click here to order |
| $23 |
| 871. 56039 |
| DICKINSON, Leslie. Self-instruction in Language Learning. |
| Cambridge University Press, 1987. Paperback. Scarce. Out of print. Good. 200pp. ISBN 0-521-31967-6..< |